World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 2009


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 5.1.2009 Daytona Test USA 49 49 49
2 28.1.2009 Sebring Test USA 14 14 14
3 8.3.2009 Super GT Test Okayama J 32 32 32
4 9.3.2009 LMS Test Paul Ricard F 27 27 27
5 18.3.2009 FIA GT Paul Ricard Test F      
6 7.4.2009 FIA GT Paul Ricard Test F      
7 26.4.2009 Le Mans Bugatti Test F   15 15
8 14.6.2009 24 h Le Mans F 55 55 32
9 2.8.2009 500 km Interlagos BR   27  
10 3.9.2009 Indianapolis Test USA   9  
11 22.11.2009 6 h Vallelunga I 28 28 23
12 9.12.2009 Daytona December Test USA   24  

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Daytona Test

January Test Days at Daytona, Daytona International Speedway Date: 5.1.2009

Practiced:49
Started:49(DP - 20, GT - 29)
Classified:49(DP - 20, GT - 29)

Circuit length: 5,729 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 David Donohue (USA)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Darren Law (USA)
Buddy Rice (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 029 Brumos Racing 0:01:41,733 1. DP .
2. 6 A. J. Allmendinger (USA)
Ian James (GB)
John Pew (USA)
Michael Valiante (CDN)
Riley Mk XX Ford 033 Michael Shank Racing 0:01:41,750 2. DP .
3. 55 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Scott Tucker (USA)
Ed Zabinski (USA)
Riley Mk XX BMW 037 Level 5 Motorsports 0:01:41,859 3. DP .
4. 22 Ryan Dalziel (GB)
Chapman Ducote (USA)
Jean-Francois Dumoulin (CDN)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Carlos DeQuesada (USA)
Riley Mk XI BMW 014 Alegra Motorsports 0:01:41,916 4. DP .
5. 76 Niclas Jönsson (S)
Darren Turner (GB)
Ricardo Zonta (BR)
Lola B08/70 Ford 005 Krohn Racing 0:01:41,967 5. DP .
6. 60 Colin Braun (USA)
Ryan Hunter-Reay (USA)
Oswaldo Negri (BR)
Mark Patterson (USA)
Riley Mk XX Ford 032 Michael Shank Racing 0:01:42,051 6. DP .
7. 01 Juan Pablo Montoya (CO)
Scott Pruett (USA)
Memo Rojas (MEX)
Riley Mk XX Lexus MkXI-004 Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates 0:01:42,153 7. DP .
8. 7 Timo Bernhard (D)
Ryan Briscoe (AUS)
Romain Dumas (F)
Riley Mk XX Porsche MkXI-028 Penske Racing 0:01:42,154 8. DP .
9. 45 Marc Goossens (B)
Leo Hindery, Jr. (USA)
Darren Manning (GB)
Kyle Petty (USA)
Riley Mk XI BMW 025 Victory Junction-Orbit Racing 0:01:42,214 9. DP .
10. 99 Jon Fogarty (USA)
Alex Gurney (USA)
Jimmie Johnson (USA)
Jim Vasser (USA)
Riley Mk XX Pontiac MkXI-026 Gainsco/Bob Stallings Racing 0:01:42,230 10. DP .
11. 02 Scott Dixon (NZ)
Dario Franchitti (GB)
Alex Lloyd (GB)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 002 Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates 0:01:42,298 11. DP .
12. 10 Max Angelelli (I)
Brian Frisselle (USA)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Dallara DP01 Ford 004 SunTrust Racing 0:01:42,331 12. DP .
13. 75 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Tracy Krohn (USA)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Lola B08/70 Ford 006 Krohn Racing 0:01:42,373 13. DP .
14. 61 David Empringham (CDN)
John Farano (CDN)
Alex Figge (USA)
Burt Frisselle (USA)
Mark Wilkins (CDN)
Riley Mk XX Ford MkXI-001 AIM Autosport 0:01:42,587 14. DP .
15. 2 Rob Finlay (USA)
Casey Mears (USA)
Danica Patrick (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Crawford DP08 Pontiac 016 Childress-Howard Motorsports 0:01:42,671 15. DP .
16. 59 Joao Barbosa (P)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
J. C. France (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 030 Brumos Racing 0:01:42,736 16. DP .
17. 09 Guy Cosmo (USA)
Jason Pridmore (USA)
Scott Russell (USA)
Jeff Ward (USA)
Coyote CC/08 Porsche FDSC/03-002 Spirit of Daytona Racing 0:01:42,801 17. DP .
18. 77 Matteo Bobbi (I)
Memo Gidley (USA)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Brad Jaeger (USA)
Dallara DP01 Ford JE4-007 Doran Racing 0:01:43,024 18. DP .
19. 13 Jared Beyer (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Ricky Taylor (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 020 Beyer Racing 0:01:43,325 19. DP .
20. 12 Paul Dallenbach (USA)
Tonis Kasemets (USA)
Bill Lester (USA)
Roger Schramm (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 022 RVO Motorsports 0:01:43,578 20. DP .
21. 86 Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Eric Lux (USA)
Mathew Marsh (GB)
Kevin Roush (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798072 Farnbacher Loles Racing 0:01:50,881 1. GT .
22. 67 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Andy Lally (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Justin Marks (USA)
Richard Valentine (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798075 TRG 0:01:51,169 2. GT .
23. 65 Bryce Miller (USA)
John Potter (USA)
Marco Holzer (D)
Craig Stanton (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798076 TRG 0:01:51,176 3. GT .
24. 70 Jonathan Bomarito (USA)
Nick Ham (USA)
David Haskell (USA)
Sylvain Tremblay (CDN)
Mazda RX-8 005 SpeedSource 0:01:51,205 4. GT .
25. 66 Ted Ballou (USA)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Richard Lietz (A)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Tim George, Jr. (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798074 TRG 0:01:51,277 5. GT .
26. 88 Steve Johnson (USA)
David Lacey (CDN)
Robert Nearn (GB)
James Sofronas (USA)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798110 Farnbacher Loles Racing 0:01:51,463 6. GT .
27. 33 Sascha Maassen (D)
Phillip Martien (USA)
Patrick Pilet (F)
B. J. Zacharias (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798070 Wright Motorsports 0:01:51,541 7. GT .
28. 87 Wolf Henzler (D)
Leh Keen (USA)
Dirk Werner (D)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing 0:01:51,619 8. GT .
29. 30 Dane Cameron (USA)
Doug Peterson (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
Dion von Moltke (USA)
Mazda RX-8 004 Racers Edge Motorsports 0:01:51,643 9. GT .
30. 69 Emil Assentato (USA)
Nick Longhi (USA)
Matt Plumb (USA)
Jeff Segal (USA)
Mazda RX-8 002 SpeedSource 0:01:51,781 10. GT .
31. 40 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Charles Espenlaub (USA)
Joe Foster (USA)
Tim Lewis, Jr. (USA)
Mazda RX-8 003 Dempsey Racing 0:01:51,867 11. GT .
32. 85 Michael Gomez (USA)
Daniel Graeff (USA)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Ron Yarab, Jr. (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing 0:01:51,880 12. GT .
33. 64 Jim Lowe (USA)
Jim Pace (USA)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798073 JLowe Racing 0:01:51,900 13. GT .
34. 63 Kurt Kossmann (USA)
Bruce Ledoux (USA)
David Quinlan (USA)
Dan Watkins (USA)
Steve Zadig (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798101 TRG 0:01:51,941 14. GT .
35. 26 Jerome Jacalone (USA)
Joe Jacalone (USA)
Shane Lewis (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798106 Gotham Competition 0:01:52,142 15. GT .
36. 68 Duncan Ende (USA)
Josemanuel Gutierrez (MEX)
Steve Miller (USA)
Chris Pallis (USA)
Scott Schroeder (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798078 TRG 0:01:52,211 16. GT .
37. 57 Jeff Bucknum (USA)
Andrew Davis (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Pontiac GXP.R 007 Stevenson Motorsports 0:01:52,301 17. GT .
38. 42 Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Joe Sahlen (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Team Sahlen 0:01:52,303 18. GT .
39. 97 James Gue (USA)
Tom Long (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 004 Stevenson Motorsports 0:01:52,640 19. GT .
40. 07 Kelly Collins (USA)
Paul Edwards (USA)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Pontiac GXP.R 006 Banner Racing 0:01:52,643 20. GT .
41. 31 Diego Alessi (I)
Romeo Kapudija (USA)
Bob Michaelian (USA)
Jim Michaelian (USA)
Marcello Zani (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Battery Tender/MCM Racing 0:01:52,651 21. GT .
42. 14 Jack Baldwin (USA)
Martin Ragginger (A)
Claudio Burtin (USA)
Cory Friedman (USA)
Mac McGehee (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ09Z7S7930S1? Autometrics Motorsports 0:01:52,745 22. GT .
43. 52 Constantino Bertuzzi (I)
Max Papis (I)
Luca Pirri (I)
Nathan Swartzbaugh (USA)
Ferrari F430 Challenge Mastercar-Coast 2 Costa Racing 0:01:52,773 23. GT .
44. 89 Giacomo Petrobelli (I)
Robert Renauer (D)
Giacomo Ricci (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z7S798147 Farnbacher Loles Racing 0:01:52,952 24. GT .
45. 32 Patrick Barrett (USA)
Mike Forest (CDN)
Thomas Merrill (USA)
Al Salvo (USA)
Jeff Westphal (USA)
Pontiac GXP.R 004 PR1 Motorsports 0:01:53,219 25. GT .
46. 34 Lawson Aschenbach (USA)
Milo Valverde
Lance Willsley (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Victory Junction-Orbit Racing 0:01:53,306 26. GT .
47. 44 Ross Bentley (CDN)
Keith Carter (CDN)
Steve Paquette (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698035 Bullet Racing 0:01:53,391 27. GT .
48. 43 Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Joe Sahlen (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Team Sahlen 0:01:54,557 28. GT .
49. 21 Jason Daskalos (USA)
Pepe Montano (MEX)
Russ Oasis (USA)
Jim Stout (USA)
Pontiac GTO.R 003 Battery Tender/MCM Racing 0:01:54,769 29. GT .
Did not start:
50. 16 xxx Riley Mk XX Porsche 036 Penske Racing DP .
51. 24 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798104 Autometrics/Mitchum Motorsports GT .
52. 56 Cesar Campanico (P)
Luca Drudi (I)
Christian Montanari (RSM)
Roberto Sperati (I)
Jay Wilton (USA)
Ferrari F430 Challenge Mastercar-Coast 2 Costa Racing GT .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Sebring Test

Sebring Winter Test, Sebring International Raceway Date: 28.1.2009

Practiced:14
Started:14(LMP1 - 2, LMP2 - 2, GT1 - 0, GT2 - 10)
Classified:14(LMP1 - 2, LMP2 - 2, GT1 - 0, GT2 - 10)

Circuit length: 5,955 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 204,519 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Gil de Ferran (USA)
Simon Pagenaud (F)
Scott Dixon (NZ)
Acura ARX-02a 1 de Ferran Motorsports 0:01:44,814 1. LMP1 .
2. 9 Dario Franchitti (GB)
David Brabham (AUS)
Scott Sharp (USA)
Acura ARX-02a 2 Patron Highcroft Racing 0:01:46,157 2. LMP1 .
3. 15 Adrian Fernandez (MEX)
Luis Diaz (MEX)
Michel Jourdain (MEX)
Acura ARX-01b 9 Lowe's Fernandez Racing 0:01:46,540 1. LMP2 .
4. 16 Chris Dyson (USA)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Ben Devlin (GB)
Lola B08/80 Mazda HU02 Dyson Racing Team, Inc 0:01:49,462 2. LMP2 .
5. 45 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799912 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:02:01,866 1. GT2 .
6. 87 Wolf Henzler (D)
Dirk Werner (D)
Leitz
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799914 Farnbacher Loles Racing 0:02:02,082 2. GT2 .
7. 21 Ian James (GB)
Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford IP9PB48303B213012 (EGTLM 003b) PTG, Inc 0:02:02,470 3. GT2 .
8. 46 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799913 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:02:02,590 4. GT2 .
9. 44 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799914 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:02:02,720 5. GT2 .
10. 5 Richard Westbrook (GB)
Marc Basseng (D)
Nicky Pastorelli (NL)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799916 VICI Racing 0:02:02,892 6. GT2 .
11. 28 Lou Gigliotti (USA)
Tomy Drissi (USA)
Marc Goossens (B)
Chevrolet Corvette C6 08-001 LG Motorsports 0:02:03,550 7. GT2 .
12. 92 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Dirk Müller (D)
BMW M3 E92 901 BMW Rahal Letterman Racing Team 0:02:03,654 8. GT2 .
13. 40 David Murry (USA)
Andrea Robertson (USA)
David Robertson (USA)
Ford GT-R Mk.7 JE5-002646 Robertson Racing, LLC 0:02:04,085 9. GT2 .
14. 11 Joel Feinberg (USA)
Chris Hall (GB)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe VCC C12 Primetime Race Group 0:02:04,793 10. GT2 .
In entry list:
17 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR ex-Flying Lizard Team Falken Tire GT2 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Super GT Test Okayama

Okayama International Circuit Date: 8.3.2009

Practiced:32(GT500 - 14, GT300 - 18)
Started:32(GT500 - 14, GT300 - 18)
Classified:32(GT500 - 14, GT300 - 18)

Circuit length: 3,703 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Yuuji Tachikawa (J)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Lexus Team Zent Cerumo 0:01:25,520 1. GT500 .
2. 24 Joao Paolo de Oliveira (BR)
Seiji Ara (J)
Nissan GT-R (R35) Kondo Racing 0:01:25,620 2. GT500 .
3. 6 Daisuke Itou (J)
Bjorn Wirdheim (S)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Lexus Team Le Mans Eneos 0:01:25,746 3. GT500 .
4. 1 Satoshi Motoyama (J)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Nissan GT-R (R35) Nismo 0:01:25,821 4. GT500 .
5. 12 Tsugio Matsuda (J)
Sébastien Philippe (F)
Nissan GT-R (R35) Team Impul 0:01:25,856 5. GT500 .
6. 36 Juichi Wakisaka (J)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Lexus Team Petronas Tom's 0:01:25,910 6. GT500 .
7. 3 Ronnie Quintarelli (I)
Hironobu Yasuda (J)
Nissan GT-R (R35) Hasemi Motor Sport 0:01:25,926 7. GT500 .
8. 35 Hiroaki Ishiura (J)
Kazuya Ooshima (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Lexus Team Kraft 0:01:26,102 8. GT500 .
9. 18 Ryou Michigami (J)
Takashi Kogure (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Yoshiki & Dome Project 0:01:26,141 9. GT500 .
10. 39 André Couto (P)
Kouhei Hirate (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Lexus Team Sard 0:01:26,151 10. GT500 .
11. 8 Ralph Firman (GB)
Takuya Izawa (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 0:01:26,204 11. GT500 .
12. 32 Loic Duval (F)
Yuuki Nakayama (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Nakajima Racing 0:01:26,259 12. GT500 .
13. 100 Yuuji Ide (J)
Shin'ya Hosokawa (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Kunimitsu 0:01:26,625 13. GT500 .
14. 17 Toshihiro Kaneishi (J)
Koudai Tsukakoshi (J)
Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Keihin Real Racing 0:01:26,677 14. GT500 .
15. 43 Morio Nitta (J)
Shin'ichi Takagi (J)
ASL Garaiya (GT300VQ) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 0:01:32,544 1. GT300 .
16. 46 Kazuki Hoshino (J)
Masataka Yanagida (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Nishizawa Mola 0:01:32,598 2. GT300 .
17. 19 Manabu Orido (J)
Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Lexus IS350 (GSE21) Racing Project Bandoh 0:01:32,606 3. GT300 .
18. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Shiden MC/RT-16 Cars Tokai Dream28 0:01:32,797 4. GT300 .
19. 88 Hideshi Matsuda (J)
Naohiro Furuya (J)
Yuuya Sakamoto (J)
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3 (ZHWGE) JLOC 0:01:32,942 5. GT300 .
20. 7 Nobuteru Taniguchi (J)
Ryou Orime (J)
Charles Lowe (USA)
Mazda RX-7 (FD3S) M7 RE-Amemiya Racing 0:01:33,078 6. GT300 .
21. 26 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Tsubasa Abe (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Taisan 0:01:33,357 7. GT300 .
22. 66 Kouji Yamanishi (J)
Atsushi Yogou (J)
Tetsuya Yamano (J)
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1 (GH-BC10E) JLOC 0:01:33,440 8. GT300 .
23. 11 Tetsuya Tanaka (J)
Katsuyuki Hiranaka (J)
Ferrari F430 (F430SC) Jim Gainer 0:01:33,631 9. GT300 .
24. 81 Takayuki Aoki (J)
Tomonobu Fujii (J)
Ferrari F430 2472 Team Daishin 0:01:33,672 10. GT300 .
25. 30 Kouta Sasaki (J)
Kousuke Matsuura (J)
Lexus IS350 (GSE21) Team Reckless With Shift 0:01:33,796 11. GT300 .
26. 87 Hisashi Wada (J)
Hiroyuki Iiri (J)
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3 (ZHWGE) JLOC 0:01:33,804 12. GT300 .
27. 5 Tetsuji Tamanaka (J)
"Akazame Oyaji" (J)
Vemac RD320R Porsche Team Mach 0:01:33,809 13. GT300 .
28. 74 Takuto Iguchi (J)
Yuuji Kunimoto (J)
Toyota Corolla Axio (NZE141) Apr 0:01:34,250 14. GT300 .
29. 31 Yuuya Sakamoto (J)
Hideki Yamauchi (J)
"Takamori.com" (J)
Toyota Corolla Axio (NZE141) Apr 0:01:34,438 15. GT300 .
30. 10 Masayuki Ueda (J)
Masataka Kawaguchi (J)
Ferrari 360 Modena (GF-F360) Jim Gainer 0:01:34,639 16. GT300 .
31. 110 Tatsuya Tanigawa (J)
Daisuke Ikeda (J)
Kim Han Bong (J)
Porsche 986 Boxster Arktech Motorsports 0:01:35,188 17. GT300 .
32. 666 Syougo Suhou (J)
Jun'ichirou Yamashita (J)
Vemac RD320R Avanzza Rosso 0:01:36,198 18. GT300 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

LMS Test Paul Ricard

Paul Ricard Date: 9.3.2009

Practiced:27
Started:27(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 6, GT1 - 3, GT2 - 11)
Classified:27(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 6, GT1 - 3, GT2 - 11)

Circuit length: 5,791 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 AIM Team Oreca Matmut-AIM 0:01:40,903 1. LMP1 .
2. 13 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Marcel Fässler (CH)
Neel Jani (CH)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 0:01:42,141 2. LMP1 .
3. 007 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Stefan Mücke (D)
Lola Aston Martin DBR1-2 B0960-HU01 (DBR1-2/2) Aston Martin Racing 0:01:42,575/Accident 3. LMP1 .
4. 12 Pierre Ragues (F)
Franck Mailleux (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°11 Signature Plus 0:01:42,639 4. LMP1 .
5. 10 Bruno Senna (BR)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 AIM Team Oreca Matmut-AIM 0:01:42,932 5. LMP1 .
6. 009 Darren Turner (GB)
Harold Primat (CH)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Lola Aston Martin DBR1-2 B0860-HU02 (DBR1-2/4) Aston Martin Racing 0:01:43,033 6. LMP1 .
7. 40 Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Guy Smith (GB)
Ginetta-Zytek 09S GZ09S-05 Quifel - ASM Team 0:01:43,355 1. LMP2 .
8. 23 Peter Hardman (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Ginetta-Zytek 09S 04 Strakka Racing 0:01:43,960 7. LMP1 .
9. 31 Casper Elgaard (DK)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 0:01:44,241 2. LMP2 .
10. 33 Jonny Kane (GB)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 0:01:46,655 3. LMP2 .
11. 24 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Richard Hein (MC)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Karim Ajlani (CH)
Pescarolo 01 Mazda 06 OAK Racing 0:01:47,787 4. LMP2 .
12. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Lola B08/80 Mazda HU03 RML 0:01:48,954 5. LMP2 .
13. 38 Julien Schell (F)
Philippe Thirion (F)
Courage-Oreca LC75 AER LC70-N°1 Pegasus Racing 0:01:49,404 6. LMP2 .
14. 55 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT IPB Spartak Racing 0:01:54,411 1. GT1 .
15. 51 Miro Konôpka (SK)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) ARC Bratislava - Kaneko Racing 0:01:54,952 2. GT1 .
16. 72 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Luc Alphand (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Yann Clairay (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 0:01:56,074 3. GT1 .
17. 89 Dominik Schwager (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Ferrari F430 GTC Hankook - Team Farnbacher 0:01:58,152 1. GT2 .
18. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Marc Lieb (D)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Team Felbermayr Proton 0:01:58,233 2. GT2 .
19. 76 Raymond Narac (F)
Patrick Pilet (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR IMSA Performance Matmut 0:01:58,341 3. GT2 .
20. 92 Robert Bell (GB)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 JMW Motorsport 0:01:58,694 4. GT2 .
21. 75 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Richard Balandras (F)
Michel Lecourt (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR IMSA Performance Matmut 0:01:59,302 5. GT2 .
22. 84 Antonio Garcia (E)
Leo Mansell (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2636 Team Modena 0:01:59,304 6. GT2 .
23. 85 Jaroslav Janiš (CZ)
Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R Snoras Spyker Squadron 0:01:59,584 7. GT2 .
24. 87 Paul Drayson (GB)
Jonny Cocker (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 GT2/002 Drayson Racing 0:02:01,381 8. GT2 .
25. 81 Roberto Plati (I)
Maurice Basso (CH)
Giampaolo Tenchini (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2476 Easyrace 0:02:01,467 9. GT2 .
26. 99 Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Nicolas Misslin (F)
Jesper Wulff Laursen
Ferrari F430 GTC JMB Racing 0:02:01,634 10. GT2 .
27. 79 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 Reiter Engineering 0:00:00,000 11. GT2 .
In entry list:
37 xxx WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 WR / Salini Withdrawn LMP2 .
96 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC Virgo Motorsport GT2 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

FIA GT Paul Ricard Test

Balance of Performance Tests, Paul Ricard Date: 18.3.2009


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
none Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Andrea Palma Ferrari
Ferrari F430 Scuderia Kessel Racing GT3 .
none Jean-Marc Gounon (F) Aston Martin DBRS9 Hexis Racing GT3 .
1 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Eric de Doncker (B)
Thomas Mutsch (D)
Dino Lunardi (F)
Ford GT Matech Concepts GT3 .
1A xxx Ford Mustang FR500C Team Multimatic GT4 .
2 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Eric de Doncker (B)
Thomas Mutsch (D)
Dino Lunardi (F)
Ford GT Matech Concepts GT3 .
3 xxx Aston Martin V8 Vantage N24 Speedlover GT4 .
4 xxx Chevrolet Corvette C6 GT4 Callaway Competition GT4 .
5 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Chevrolet Corvette Z06R GT3 Callaway Competition GT3 .
6 xxx BMW Z4 G&A Racing GT4 .
10 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 Reiter Engineering GT3 .
14 xxx Nissan 350Z RJN Competition GT4 .
15 Jean-Marc Gounon (F) Ascari KZ1R GT3 Ascari Car GT3 .
24 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Frank Biela (D)
Audi R8 LMS Team Rosberg GT3 .
24A xxx Aston Martin V8 Vantage N24 Aston Martin Racing GT4 .
26 Jean-Marc Gounon (F) Ascari KZ1R GT3 Ascari Car GT3 .
28 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Claudia Hürtgen (D)
BMW Alpina B6 GT3 Alpina GT3 .
30 xxx BMW M3 Team BMW Motorsport GT4 .
40 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Frank Schmickler (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S Muehlner Motorsport GT3 .
40A xxx Maserati Gran Turismo MC Team Maserati Corse GT4 .
42 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Sascha Bert (D)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe Zakspeed GT3 .
50 xxx Ginetta G50 GT4 Team LNT GT4 .
55 Jean-Marc Gounon (F) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S Muehlner Motorsport GT3 .
58 Jean-Marc Gounon (F) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S Muehlner Motorsport GT3 .
60 xxx Audi TT GT4 Jörg Van Omen Motorsport GT4 .
61 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Rudi Penders (B)
Bas Schothorst (NL)
Paul van Splunteren (NL)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S Prospeed Competition GT3 .
70 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 Prospeed GT4 .
102 xxx KTM X-Bow SPS .
103 xxx Donkervoort D8GT Donkervoort Automobilien SPS .
207 xxx Peugeot Spider THP Team Peugeot Sport SPS .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

FIA GT Paul Ricard Test

Media Launch and Official Test, Paul Ricard Date: 7.4.2009


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
none xxx Maserati Gran Turismo MC GT4 .
1 xxx Maserati MC12 Vitaphone Racing Team GT1 .
2 xxx Ford GT Matech Concepts GT3 .
3 xxx Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 006 Selleslagh Racing Team GT1 .
3A xxx Aston Martin DBRS9 Hexis Racing AMR GT3 .
4 xxx Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 005 Peka Racing NV GT1 .
9 xxx Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 002 DKR Engineering GT1 .
9A xxx Aston Martin DBRS9 Brixia Racing GT3 .
10 xxx Aston Martin DBRS9 Brixia Racing GT3 .
11 xxx Saleen S7-R Full Speed Racing GT1 .
14 xxx Saleen S7-R K plus K Motorsport GT1 .
17 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Z06R GT3 Marc Sourd Racing GT3 .
18 xxx Saleen S7-R K plus K Motorsport GT1 .
18A xxx Porsche 997 GT3 Cup GT3 .
24 xxx BMW Alpina B6 GT3 Alpina GT3 .
27 xxx Audi R8 LMS Phoenix Racing GT3 .
28 xxx Ford GT Fischer Racing GT3 .
29 xxx Ford GT Fischer Racing GT3 .
30 xxx Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 Reiter Engineering GT3 .
35 xxx Nissan GT-R Nissan Motorsports GT1 .
40 xxx Ford GT (001 PT GT1) Marc VDS Racing Team GT1 .
44 xxx Ford GT (001 PT GT1) Matech GT Racing GT1 .
50 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC AF Corse GT2 .
51 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC AF Corse GT2 .
56 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC CRS Racing GT2 .
56A xxx Ferrari F430 GT3 CRS Racing GT3 .
59 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799919 Trackspeed GT2 .
60 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Prospeed Competition GT2 .
78 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC BMS Scuderia Italia GT2 .
95 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC Pecom Racing GT2 .
97 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Brixia Racing GT2 .
100 xxx Morgan Aero Super Sport AutoGt Racing GT3 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Le Mans Bugatti Test

Essais au Bugatti, Le Mans-Bugatti Date: 26.4.2009

Started:15(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 0, GT2 - 4, FLM - 4)
Classified:15(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 0, GT2 - 4, FLM - 4)

Circuit length: 4,185 km Race distance: 4,185 km Winner's average speed: 180,052 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Pescarolo 01 Evo Judd 08 Pescarolo Sport 0:01:23,676 1. LMP1 .
2. 13 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 0:01:23,770 2. LMP1 .
3. 17 Bruce Jouanny (F)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 0:01:24,970 3. LMP1 .
4. 12 Pierre Ragues (F)
Franck Mailleux (F)
Didier André (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°11 Signature Plus 0:01:25,579 4. LMP1 .
5. 31 Casper Elgaard (DK)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 0:01:26,973 1. LMP2 .
6. 41 Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Philipp Peter (A)
Zytek 07S 03 G.A.C. Racing Team 0:01:27,640 2. LMP2 .
7. 33 Jonny Kane (GB)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 0:01:27,941 3. LMP2 .
8. 7 Gavin Cronje (ZA)
Tom Dillmann (F)
Formula Le Mans 09 6 DAMS 0:01:30,584 1. FLM .
9. 8 Fabien Rosier (F)
Sebastien Le Braz
Formula Le Mans 09 9 DAMS 0:01:31,600 2. FLM .
10. 6 Gary Chalendon (F)
Dimitri Enjalbert (F)
Formula Le Mans 09 11 Boutsen Energy Racing 0:01:32,042 3. FLM .
11. 5 Pascal Ballay (F)
Johan-Boris Scheier (F)
Formula Le Mans 09 10 Boutsen Energy Racing 0:01:32,559 4. FLM .
12. 89 Allan Simonsen (DK)
Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2608 Hankook Team Farnbacher 0:01:37,162 1. GT2 .
13. 87 Paul Drayson (GB)
Jonny Cocker (GB)
Marino Franchitti (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 GT2/002 Drayson Racing 0:01:38,194 2. GT2 .
14. 78 Don Kitch (USA)
Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2422 Team Seattle - AE 0:01:39,079 3. GT2 .
15. 75 Darryl O'Young (HK)
Philippe Hesnault (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799917 Endurance China Team 0:01:39,429 4. GT2 .
In entry list:
72 Stéphane Grégoire (F)
Julien Jousse (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures GT1 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 14.6.2009

Practiced:55(LMP1 - 20, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 17)
Started:55(LMP1 - 20, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 17)
Classified:32(LMP1 - 15, LMP2 - 4, GT1 - 3, GT2 - 10)

Circuit length: 13,629 km Race distance: 5206,278 km Winner's average speed: 216,664 km/h Attendance: 234800

Fastest lap:Pedro Lamy/Nicolas Minassian/Christian KlienNo. 7Peugeot 908 HDi FAP3:24,352240,097 km/h(lap 259)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Alexander Wurz (A)
Marc Gené (E)
David Brabham (AUS)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 06 Peugeot Sport Total 382 24:01:45,442 1. LMP1 5. 3:25,252
2. 8 Franck Montagny (F)
Sébastien Bourdais (F)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 07 Team Peugeot Total 381 24:01:46,106 2. LMP1 1. 3:22,888
3. 1 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Audi R15 TDI 105 Audi Sport Team Joest 376 24:05:19,738 3. LMP1 2. 3:23,650
4. 007 Stefan Mücke (D)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Lola Aston Martin DBR1-2 B0960-HU02 (DBR1-2/1) AMR Eastern Europe 373 24:02:36,162 4. LMP1 8. 3:27,180
5. 11 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Oreca 01 AIM LC70-N°13=>02 Team Oreca Matmut AIM 370 24:02:09,306 5. LMP1 16. 3:33,860
6. 7 Pedro Lamy (P)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Christian Klien (A)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 04 Team Peugeot Total 369 24:01:47,082 6. LMP1 3. 3:24,860
7. 14 Narain Karthikeyan (IND)
Charles Zwolsman, Jr. (NL)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Audi R10 TDI 201 Kolles 369 24:02:53,898 7. LMP1 14. 3:31,548
8. 16 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Bruce Jouanny (F)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Pescarolo 01 Evo Judd 08 Pescarolo Sport 368 24:02:38,522 8. LMP1 12. 3:30,466
9. 15 Christijan Albers (NL)
Christian Bakkerud
Giorgio Mondini (CH)
Audi R10 TDI 101 Kolles 360 24:02:54,170 9. LMP1 13. 3:31,192
10. 31 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 357 24:01:52,362 1. LMP2 20. 3:37,720
11. 12 Pierre Ragues (F)
Franck Mailleux (F)
Didier André (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 E Judd N°11 Signature Plus 344 24:03:06,322 10. LMP1 22. 3:39,326
12. 33 Jonny Kane (GB)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 343 24:02:11,418 2. LMP2 23. 3:41,724
13. 008 Darren Turner (GB)
Jos Verstappen (NL)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Lola Aston Martin DBR1-2 B0860-HU02 (DBR1-2/4) Aston Martin Racing 342 24:02:37,258 11. LMP1 9. 3:27,704
14. 13 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 342 24:03:07,138 12. LMP1 10. 3:28,134
15. 63 Jan Magnussen (DK)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 007 Corvette Racing 342 24:03:55,490 1. GT1 31. 3:54,230
16. 73 Yann Clairay (F)
Julien Jousse (F)
Xavier Maassen (B)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventures 336 24:03:55,882 2. GT1 37. 3:58,564
17. 3 Alexandre Prémat (F)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Romain Dumas (F)
Audi R15 TDI 101 Audi Sport Team Joest 333 24:05:19,770 13. LMP1 7. 3:27,106
18. 82 Jaime Melo (BR)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Mika Salo (SF)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2606 Risi Competizione 329 24:04:21,746 1. GT2 40. 4:04,056
19. 97 Matteo Malucelli (I)
Fabio Babini (I)
Paolo Ruberti (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2616 BMS Scuderia Italia SPA 327 24:05:20,802 2. GT2 42. 4:04,222
20. 24 Richard Hein (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)
Jean-François Yvon (F)
Pescarolo 01 Evo Mazda 05 OAK Racing 325 24:02:02,362 3. LMP2 36. 3:57,524
21. 23 Peter Hardman (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Ginetta-Zytek 09S 04 Strakka Racing 325 24:05:22,402 14. LMP1 11. 3:29,798
22. 83 Niclas Jönsson (S)
Tracy Krohn (USA)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2656 Risi Competizione 323 24:04:21,090 3. GT2 50. 4:08,758
23. 92 Robert Bell (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 JMW Motorsport 320 24:01:55,658 4. GT2 45. 4:05,168
24. 4 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Romain Iannetta (F)
Creation CA07 Judd 002 Creation Autosportif 319 24:02:45,554 15. LMP1 19. 3:35,960
25. 85 Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Tom Coronel (NL)
Jaroslav Janiš (CZ)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Snoras Spyker Squadron 319 24:05:20,642 5. GT2 48. 4:08,348
26. 78 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Luis Perez-Companc (RA)
Matías Russo (RA)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2626 AF Corse SRL 317 24:05:05,586 6. GT2 44. 4:04,938
27. 84 Pierre Ehret (D)
Leo Mansell (GB)
Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2636 Team Modena 314 24:01:47,538 7. GT2 49. 4:08,508
28. 32 Juan Barazi (DK)
Phillip Bennett (GB)
Stuart Moseley (GB)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 306 24:03:56,354 4. LMP2 29. 3:52,956
29. 99 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Manuel Rodrigues (F)
Yvan Lebon (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing 304 24:05:06,266 8. GT2 41. 4:04,084
30. 81 Joey Foster (GB)
Don Kitch (USA)
Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2446 Advanced Engineering 301 24:04:31,242 9. GT2 54. 4:13,920
31. 66 Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer (A)
Thomas Grüber (A)
Alex Müller (D)
Aston Martin DBR9 103 Jetalliance Racing GmbH 294 24:01:48,490 3. GT1 34. 3:56,126
32. 96 Michael Vergers (NL)
Michael McInerney (GB)
Sean McInerney (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2638 Virgo Motorsport 280 24:01:53,178 10. GT2 53. 4:10,664
Not classified:
75 Darryl O'Young (HK)
Philippe Hesnault (F)
Plamen Kralev (BG)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799918 Endurance Asia Team 186 24:01:05,530 GT2 52. 4:10,456
Did not finish:
5 Seiji Ara (J)
Keisuke Kunimoto (J)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Navi Team Goh 339 22:44:28,706/Accident LMP2 21. 3:37,802
64 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Marcel Fässler (CH)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 008 Corvette Racing 311 21:36:45,322/DNF GT1 32. 3:54,702
25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Lola B08/80 Mazda HU03 RML 273 19:20:01,426/Engine LMP2 24. 3:41,952
87 Jonny Cocker (GB)
Paul Drayson (GB)
Marino Franchitti (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 GT2/002 Drayson Racing 272 21:52:26,874/DNF GT2 46. 4:06,482
76 Patrick Long (USA)
Raymond Narac (F)
Patrick Pilet (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799916 IMSA Performance Matmut 265 21:50:46,706/DNF GT2 43. 4:04,648
39 Jean de Pourtales (F)
Hideki Noda (J)
Mathew Marsh (GB)
Lola B07/46 Mazda B0540-HU07 KSM 261 22:56:21,666/Fire LMP2 30. 3:53,072
009 Harold Primat (CH)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lola Aston Martin DBR1-2 B0960-HU01S (DBR1-2/2) Aston Martin Racing 252 18:32:28,066/Accident LMP1 17. 3:33,968
10 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Tiago Monteiro (P)
Oreca 01 AIM 03 Team Oreca Matmut AIM 219 15:09:25,394/DNF LMP1 15. 3:33,514
17 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Simon Pagenaud (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 03 Pescarolo Sport 210 13:01:07,394/Accident LMP1 4. 3:25,062
35 Karim Ajlani (CH)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Guillaume Moreau (F)
Pescarolo 01 Evo Mazda 06 OAK Racing 208 16:52:07,042/DNF LMP2 28. 3:45,032
30 Matteo Bobbi (I)
Andrea Piccini (I)
Thomas Biagi (I)
Lola B09/80 Judd HU04 Racing Box 203 14:59:29,666/DNF LMP2 26. 3:42,848
80 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799913 Flying Lizard Motorsport 194 14:19:40,874/DNF GT2 38. 4:03,202
89 Allan Simonsen (DK)
Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Christian Montanari (RSM)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2608 Hankook-Team Farnbacher 183 14:06:35,626/DNF GT2 47. 4:06,612
6 Richard Dean (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
Nigel Moore (GB)
Ginetta-Zytek 09S 06 Team LNT 178 12:07:33,418/Fire LMP1 18. 3:35,804
2 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Marco Werner (D)
Audi R15 TDI 104 Audi Sport North America 104 6:26:37,806/Accident LMP1 6. 3:25,780
41 Philipp Peter (A)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Zytek 07S 03 G.A.C. Racing Team 102 7:05:32,142/DNF LMP2 27. 3:44,830
70 Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Michel Lecourt (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799912 IMSA Performance Matmut 102 7:48:23,458/DNF GT2 51. 4:10,014
72 Luc Alphand (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Stéphane Grégoire (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 99 6:56:55,114/Accident GT1 35. 3:57,170
26 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Tim Greaves (GB)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Bruichladdich Bruneau 91 14:38:22,354/DNF LMP2 33. 3:55,320
40 Guy Smith (GB)
Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Ginetta-Zytek 09S GZ09S-05 Quifel - ASM Team 46 3:45:07,774/Brakes LMP2 25. 3:42,012
77 Marc Lieb (D)
Richard Lietz (A)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799911 Team Felbermayr Proton 24 1:48:02,174/Out of fuel GT2 39. 4:03,232
68 Yutaka Yamagishi (J)
Marco Apicella (I)
Atsushi Yogou (J)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01063 (LB01-011) JLOC 1 0:06:02,272/Electrics GT1 55. 4:21,812
In entry list:
- xxx Lola B06/10 AER HU07 Autocon Motorsports Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 Rejected GT2
- xxx Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing Sold before entry selection LMP1
20 xxx Epsilon Euskadi ee2 Judd Epsilon Euskadi Withdrawn LMP1
- xxx Epsilon Euskadi ee2 Judd Epsilon Euskadi Withdrawn reserve LMP1
29 xxx Lola B09/80 Judd HU05 Racing Box Withdrawn reserve LMP2
- xxx WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 Gerard Welter Reserve LMP2
49 xxx Porsche RS Spyder Vitaphone Racing Team Withdrawn LMP2
- xxx Saleen S7-R 082R (1S9SB18187S000082) Team Larbre Competition Reserve GT1
55 xxx Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01059 IPB Spartak Racing Withdrawn GT1
60 xxx Aston Martin DBR9 106 Gigawave Motorsport Withdrawn GT1
- xxx Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R Snoras Spyker Squadron Reserve GT2
- xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z9S799918 Team Felbermayr Proton Reserve GT2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

500 km Interlagos

27° 500 Kilometros de Interlagos, Interlagos Date: 2.8.2009

Started:27(Class I - 13, Class II - 3, Class III - 9, Class IV - 2)

Fastest lap:Marcel Visconde/Max Wilson/Flavio FigueiredoNo. 911Porsche GT3 RSR1:35,357 (lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 1 Francisco Longo (BR)
Daniel Serra (BR)
Ferrari F430 GT3 113 3:12:31,930 1. Class I
2. 911 Marcel Visconde (BR)
Max Wilson (BR)
Flavio Figueiredo (BR)
Porsche GT3 RSR 113 3:12:34,407 2. Class I
3. 5 Eduardo Ramos (BR)
Leandro de Almeida (BR)
Guilherme Spinelli (BR)
Ford GT 108 3. Class I
4. 21 Valter Rossete (BR)
Norberto Gresse (BR)
Maserati Trofeo Light TNT Vivo Greco 107 4. Class I
5. 9 Gulherme Figueiroa (BR)
Pedro Gomes (BR)
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 106 5. Class I
6. 13 Pedro Queirolo (BR)
Marcello Santanna (BR)
Ferrari F430 GT3 105 6. Class I
7. 20 Lorenzo Varassin (BR)
Paulo Varassin (BR)
Protótipo OCR 105 1. Class III
8. 11 Osvaldo Ferreira
Aloysio Moreira
Protótipo Spyder Race 103 2. Class III
9. 105 Vanue Faria (BR)
Leonardo Vital (BR)
Maserati Trofeo 103 7. Class I
10. 70 Henry Visconde (BR)
Fábio Sotto Mayor (BR)
BMW M3 98 1. Class II
11. 22 Uberto Molo (BR)
Anderson Faria
Istvan Minach (I)
Ferrari 360 98 8. Class I
12. 15 Geciel Andrade (BR)
Ricardo Landi
Volvo C30 2.0 89 1. Class IV
13. 85 Giocondo Rossi Neto (BR)
Gustavo Rossi
Protótipo Spyder Race 88 3. Class III
14. 913 Carlos Estites M. Barros
Hyppolito Martines (BR)
Waldevino de Paiva Junior (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race 88 4. Class III
15. 77 Claudemir Barros
Daniel Gianfratti (BR)
Carlos Ortoloni
Protótipo Spyder Race 81 5. Class III
16. 74 Maurício Olio (BR)
André Carrillo
GM Omega 77 2. Class II
17. 27 Felipe Benitez
Renan Guerra (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race 73 6. Class III
18. 96 Marcos Philippi
Marcio Philippi
GM Omega 59 3. Class II
19. 2 Roberto Posses (BR)
André Posses (BR)
GM Astra 56 9. Class I
20. 56 Paulo Roberot Baldini
Ricardo Flaquer (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race 51 7. Class III
21. 12 Walter Salles (BR)
Riccardo Rosset (BR)
Clemente Lunardi (BR)
Ford GT 46 10. Class I
22. 113 Alexandre Zaninoto (BR)
Christian Pons Casal Del Rey (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race 26 8. Class III
23. 32 Paulo Machado (BR)
Edson Machado (BR)
Radical - Suzuki 21 11. Class I
24. 33 Lucas Molo (BR)
José Mario Castilho (BR)
Maurizio Mediani (I)
Ferrari 360 20 12. Class I
25. 54 Rodrigo Ribas Gonçalves (BR)
Fabrício Colla (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race VW 17 9. Class III
26. 28 Juliano Moro (BR)
Christian Castro
Protótipo MRX Audi Turbo 11 13. Class I
27. 19 Emerson Pinheiro (BR)
Rodrigo Bianchini (BR)
VW Gol 8 2. Class IV

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Indianapolis Test

Grand-Am Test At Indianapolis, Indianapolis Motor Speedway Date: 3.9.2009

Started:9(DP - 5, GT - 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
01 Scott Pruett (USA)
Memo Rojas (MEX)
Riley Mk XX Lexus MkXI-004 Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates DP .
6 John Pew (USA)
Michael Valiante (CDN)
Michael Shank (USA)
Riley Mk XX Ford 033 Michael Shank Racing DP .
10 Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Ricky Taylor (USA)
Dallara DP01 Ford 004 SunTrust Racing DP .
57 Andrew Davis (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Mike Johnson (USA)
Pontiac GXP.R 007 Stevenson Motorsports GT .
68 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798078 TRG GT .
70 Sylvain Tremblay (CDN)
David Haskell (USA)
Mazda RX-8 005 SpeedSource GT .
87 Leh Keen (USA)
Dirk Werner (D)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing GT .
90 Buddy Rice (USA)
Ed Carpenter (USA)
Coyote CC/09 Porsche C001 Spirit of Daytona Racing DP .
99 Jon Fogarty (USA)
Bob Stallings (USA)
Riley Mk XX Pontiac MkXI-026 Gainsco/Bob Stallings Racing DP .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

6 h Vallelunga

6 Ore di Vallelunga, Gold Cup and Silver Cup, Vallelunga Date: 22.11.2009

Practiced:28(LMP1 - 0, LMP2 - 2, CN2 - 1, CN4 - 3, VdeV CN2 - 1, FIA GT2 - 3, Open GT2 - 2, FIA GT3 - 4, FIA GT4 - 1, Cayman - 1, EMT - 2, SP6 - 3, SPO3 - 2, SPV8 - 1, SP2T - 1, SP3T - 0, E1 - 1, Clio Cup - 0)
Started:28(LMP1 - 0, LMP2 - 2, CN2 - 1, CN4 - 3, VdeV CN2 - 1, FIA GT2 - 3, Open GT2 - 2, FIA GT3 - 4, FIA GT4 - 1, Cayman - 1, EMT - 2, SP6 - 3, SPO3 - 2, SPV8 - 1, SP2T - 1, SP3T - 0, E1 - 1, Clio Cup - 0)
Classified:23(LMP1 - 0, LMP2 - 2, CN2 - 1, CN4 - 2, VdeV CN2 - 1, FIA GT2 - 1, Open GT2 - 2, FIA GT3 - 3, FIA GT4 - 1, Cayman - 1, EMT - 2, SP6 - 2, SPO3 - 2, SPV8 - 1, SP2T - 1, SP3T - 0, E1 - 1, Clio Cup - 0)

Circuit length: 4,085 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 151,523 km/h

Fastest lap:Ferdinando Geri/Giacomo Piccini/Andrea PicciniNo. 3Lola B09/80 Judd1:27,835 (lap 61)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Thomas Biagi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Edoardo Piscopo (I)
Lola B09/80 Judd HU04 Racing Box 223 6:00:43,106 1. LMP2 2. 1:26,921
2. 3 Ferdinando Geri (I)
Giacomo Piccini (I)
Andrea Piccini (I)
Lola B09/80 Judd HU05 Racing Box 215 6:00:43,221 2. LMP2 1. 1:26,799
3. 5 Fabio Chiminelli (I)
Claudio Mastrangelo (I)
Davide Rigon (I)
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Audisio And Benvenuto 215 6:00:59,280 1. CN4 3. 1:32,392
4. 28 Robert Kauffman (USA)
Rui Aguas (P)
Nicola Cadei (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC AF Corse 210 6:01:06,373 1. Open GT2 7. 1:34,876
5. 22 "Spidey" (I)
Stefano Borghi (I)
Rino Mastronardi (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR GDL Racing 206 6:01:29,097 1. FIA GT2 6. 1:34,830
6. 43 Elio Marchetti (I)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Carlo Graziani (I)
Chevrolet Corvette GT3 Scuderia Ven 204 6:00:56,000 1. FIA GT3 11. 1:36,147
7. 29 Vimal Mehta (IND)
Sean Patrick Breslin (IRL)
Sean Paul Breslin (IRL)
Ferrari F430 GTC AF Corse 204 6:01:53,666 2. Open GT2 13. 1:37,038
8. 56 Davide Valsecchi (I)
Cedric Sbirrazzuoli (I)
Michele Bartyan (I)
Renault Megane Oregon Team 203 6:01:18,433 1. EMT 15. 1:40,291
9. 45 Gino Forgione (CH)
Tiziano Carugati (CH)
Francesco La Mazza (I)
Ferrari F430 GT3 Kessel Racing 200 6:02:23,307 2. FIA GT3 28. no time
10. 4 Filippo Vita (I)
Gianni Marcolla (I)
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo PAI 196 6:01:58,979 2. CN4 5. 1:34,386
11. 46 Alessio Salucci (I)
Andrea Ceccato (I)
Valentino Rossi (I)
Ferrari F430 GT3 Scuderia Kessel Racing 195 5:47:17,877 3. FIA GT3 10. 1:35,949
12. 11 Marco Maneschi (I)
Giuseppe Barresi (I)
Roberto Sciascia (I)
Juno SSE 31 Island Motorsport 192 6:00:47,163 1. VdeV CN2 18. 1:41,793
13. 55 Nicky Pastorelli (NL)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Maserati Gran Turismo Scuderia Corse 192 6:01:40,012 1. FIA GT4 17. 1:41,685
14. 57 Giovanni Longo (I)
Francesco Russo (I)
Secondo Gallia (I)
Renault Megane Oregon Team 191 6:00:54,332 2. EMT 21. 1:42,485
15. 9 Riccardo Romagnoli (I)
Diego Romanini (I)
Marco Visconti (I)
Norma M20F Honda 28 Target Motorsport 181 5:36:11,156 1. CN2 14. 1:37,321
16. 59 Raffaele Sangiuolo (I)
Giuseppe de Pasquale (I)
Andrea Gagliardini (I)
Porsche Cayman Star Cars 179 6:01:07,249 1. Cayman 24. 1:49,774
64 Luca Cappellari (I)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Daniele Mulacchie (I)
BMW M3 E92 Duller Motorsport 201 6:00:44,105 SPO3 16. 1:41,090
61 Federico Bellini (I)
Marco Bonamico (I)
Federico Bonamico (I)
BMW M3 E92 Duller Motorsport 194 6:01:21,613 SP6 20. 1:41,907
62 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Cesare Cremonesi (I)
BMW M3 E46 GTR Duller Motorsport 192 6:01:36,940 SP6 27. no time
66 Roberto Conte (I)
Massimo Zanin (I)
BMW M3 E92 Promoter Sport 178 6:00:44,419 SPV8 19. 1:41,820
71 Robert Hordossy (CZ)
Patrik Hes (CZ)
Renault Clio RS3 Prague Racing 177 6:01:09,718 E1 26. 1:55,099
65 Claudio Reitano (I)
Paolo Gabrielli (I)
Gianluca Giacomini (I)
BMW M3 E46 Veregra Competition 173 6:01:46,569 SPO3 25. 1:52,392
68 Mario Ferraris (I)
Michele Cerruti (I)
"Baronio" (I)
Abarth 500 AEFFEM 156 6:01:46,849 SP2T 22. 1:46,706
Did not finish:
27 Piergiuseppe Perazzini (I)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Marco Cioci (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC AF Corse 88 2:30:50,545/DNF FIA GT2 4. 1:33,574
44 Emanuele Moncini (I)
Emanuele Naspetti (I)
Aldo Taddeo (I)
Ferrari F430 GT3 Scuderia Kessel Racing 79 2:21:05,583/DNF FIA GT3 9. 1:35,419
63 Joe Macari (GB)
Adrian Newey (GB)
Maurizio Fabris (I)
BMW M3 E46 GTR Duller Motorsport 36 1:08:16,692/DNF SP6 23. 1:48,244
7 Mauro Barisone (I)
Glauco Solieri (I)
Lucchini P1-03 Sogno 26 0:47:20,708/DNF CN4 12. 1:36,451
24 Marco Seefried (D)
Karl Renz (CH)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Stadler Motorsport 17 0:32:37,137/DNF FIA GT2 8. 1:35,071
Running in practice:
9T xxx Norma M20 Target Motorsport T-car CN2
In entry list:
1 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Lavaggi LS1 AER 1 Scuderia Lavaggi Withdrawn due to inclusion of slow touring cars LMP1
6 xxx Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Cipriani Motorsport CN4
51 xxx Dodge Viper Mintgen Motorsport FIA GT3
73 xxx Renault Clio RS Kimera Motorsport Clio Cup
75 xxx Mini Cooper S Schirra Motoring SP3T
76 xxx Mini Cooper S Schirra Motoring SP3T

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Daytona December Test

December Test Days at Daytona, Daytona International Speedway Date: 9.12.2009

Started:24(DP - 10, GT - 14)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
01 Scott Pruett (USA) Riley Mk XX BMW MkXI-004 Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates DP .
09 Guy Cosmo (USA)
Derek Johnston (USA)
Paul Menard (USA)
Coyote CC/08 Porsche Spirit of Daytona Racing DP .
6 Mark Patterson (USA)
Ricky Taylor (USA)
Michael Valiante (CDN)
Riley Mk XX Ford 033 Michael Shank Racing DP .
9 Joao Barbosa (P)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 018 Action Express Racing DP .
10 Max Angelelli (I)
Brian Frisselle (USA)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Dallara DP01 Ford 004 SunTrust Racing DP .
17 Shane Lewis (USA)
Richard Zahn (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z6S798030 ZMG GT .
18 Bob Doyle (USA)
Tim Evans (USA)
Bruce Ledoux (USA)
David Quinlan (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Guardian Angel Motorsports / TRG GT .
30 Jade Buford (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Glenn Bocchino (USA)
Mazda RX-8 N004 Racers Edge Motorsports GT .
32 Max Hyatt (USA)
Thomas Merrill (USA)
Paul Edwards (USA)
BMW M6 Miracle Sealants Team PR1 GT .
40 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Joe Foster (USA)
Mazda RX-8 003 Dempsey Racing GT .
42 Joe Sahlen (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Mazda RX-8 Team Sahlen GT .
43 Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Mazda RX-8 MKXV-006 Team Sahlen GT .
44 John Potter (USA)
Craig Stanton (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z9S798076 Magnus Racing GT .
59 David Donohue (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 030 Brumos Racing DP .
60 A. J. Allmendinger (USA)
Oswaldo Negri (BR)
John Pew (USA)
Riley Mk XX Ford 032 Michael Shank Racing DP .
66 Seth Neiman (USA)
Thomas Sadler
Mark Thomas (GB)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT .
67 Andy Lally (USA)
Bobby Labonte (USA)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Tim George, Jr. (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT .
68 Peter Bassett (USA)
David Fry (USA)
Daniel Graeff (USA)
Ron Yarab, Jr. (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT .
69 Emil Assentato (USA)
Nick Longhi (USA)
Jeff Segal (USA)
Sylvain Tremblay (CDN)
Anthony Lazzaro (USA)
Mazda RX-8 SpeedSource GT .
75 Niclas Jönsson (S) Lola B08/70 Ford 006 Krohn Racing DP .
77 Memo Gidley (USA)
Brad Jaeger (USA)
Michel Jourdain (MEX)
Dion von Moltke (USA)
Mike Forest (CDN)
Dallara DP01 Ford JE4-007 Doran Racing DP .
90 Antonio Garcia (E)
Buddy Rice (USA)
Paul Menard (USA)
Coyote CC/09 Porsche C001 Spirit of Daytona Racing DP .
94 Bill Auberlen (USA) BMW M6 002 Turner Motorsport GT .
97 Andrew Davis (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Mike Borkowski (USA)
Gunter Schaldach (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro GT.R 005 Stevenson Motorsports GT .

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011