The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.
Round | Date | Race | State | Practiced | Started | Classified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7.1.1989 | Daytona Test | USA | 19 | ||
2 | 21.1.1989 | Mil Milhas Brasileiras | BR | |||
3 | 4.5.1989 | Dijon Test | F | 20 | ||
4 | 11.6.1989 | 24 h Le Mans | F | 62 | 55 | 19 |
5 | 23.7.1989 | 24 h Spa | B | 65 | 39 | |
6 | 27.8.1989 | GP Danmark | DK | |||
7 | 500 km Kemora | SF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 1 |
---|
Daytona Official Test Session, Daytona International Speedway | Date: 7.1.1989 |
---|
Started: | 19 |
Circuit length: 5,729 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 86 | James Weaver (GB) Rob Dyson (USA) Dominic Dobson (USA) John Paul, Jr. (USA) | Porsche 962 139 | Bayside Motorsports | 0:01:39,800 | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 33 | Costas Los (GR) John Paul, Jr. (USA) | Spice SE89P Pontiac Firebird GTP 001 | Old Spice Pontiac | 0:01:41,000 | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 77 | xxx | Mazda 767B 001 | Mazda Motors of America | 0:01:43,000 | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03 | xxx | Chevrolet Camaro 861 | Skoal Bandit Racing | GTO | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09 | xxx | Spice SE88P Buick | Ball Bros. Racing | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | xxx | Spice SE88P Buick 002 | Buick/Quaker State | Lights | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | John Paul, Jr. (USA) Tom Pumpelly (USA) John Wood (USA) | Ford Mustang Probe | Tom Milner Racing | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | xxx | Fabcar GTP Buick 001 | Fabcar American Racing | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | xxx | Tiga GT285 Mazda | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | xxx | Tiga GT286 Buick | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | xxx | Mazda RX-7 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | xxx | Argo JM19 Mazda 106 | MSB Racing | Lights | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Frank Jelinski (D) Jean-Pierre Frey (CH) | Porsche 962 C 001BM | Momo/Gebhardt Racing | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Scott Lagasse (USA) | Chevrolet Camaro | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Don Marsh (USA) | Mazda RX-7 | Mandeville Auto Tech | GTO | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | xxx | Argo JM19 Mazda 107 | Downing/Atlanta | Lights | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Michel Jourdain (MEX) | Porsche 962 HR2 | Bernard Jourdain | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Carson Baird (USA) | Nissan 240SX | Leitzinger Racing | GTU | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Willy T. Ribbs (USA) Juan-Manuel Fangio II (RA) | Toyota 88C 87C-007 | All American Racers | GTP | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mark Kennedy (USA) David Fuller (USA) John Naughton (USA) Mark Montgomery (USA) Karl Keck (USA) | Chevrolet Camaro | Mark Kennedy | GTO | . |
Non Championship Races | Round: 2 |
---|
Brazilian 1000 Miles, Interlagos | Date: 21.1.1989 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Zeca Giaffone (BR) Walter Travaglini (BR) | Chevrolet Opala |
Non Championship Races | Round: 3 |
---|
Dijon | Date: 4.5.1989 |
---|
Started: | 20 |
Circuit length: 3,800 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Jean-Louis Schlesser (F) Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) Gianfranco Brancatelli (I) Stanley Dickens (S) | Sauber-Mercedes C9/88 88-C9-05 | Sauber-Mercedes | 0:01:08,100 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 14 | Tiff Needell (GB) | Porsche 962 C GTi 200 | Richard Lloyd Racing | 0:01:08,700 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 7 | Bob Wollek (F) | Porsche 962 C 011 | Joest Racing | 0:01:09,100 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 23 | Martin Donnelly (GB) | Nissan R89C 01 | Nissan Motorsports | 0:01:09,300 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 37 | Johnny Dumfries (GB) Didier Artzet (F) | Toyota 88C | Toyota Team Tom's | 0:01:10,500 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 26 | Alain Ferté (F) | Spice SE88C Ford 005 | France Prototeam | 0:01:11,300 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 21 | Ray Bellm (GB) | Spice SE89C Ford 004 | Spice Engineering | 0:01:11,400 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 1 | Jan Lammers (NL) John Nielsen (DK) Andy Wallace (GB) | Jaguar XJR-9 TWR-J12C-588 | Silk Cut Jaguar | 0:01:11,600 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 13 | Pascal Fabre (F) Fabien Giroix (F) Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH) Denis Morin (F) | Cougar C22S Porsche 03 | Courage Competition | 0:01:12,300 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 5 | Oscar Larrauri (RA) | Porsche 962 C 003BM | Brun Motorsport | 0:01:12,300 | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Masahiro Hasemi (J) Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J) Toshio Suzuki (J) | Nissan R89C | Nissan Motorsports | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Michel Ferté (F) Andrew Gilbert-Scott (GB) Eliseo Salazar (RCH) Win Percy (GB) | Jaguar XJR-9 LM | Silk Cut Jaguar | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Carlos Sainz (E) Roland Ratzenberger (A) | Porsche 962 C 004BM | Brun Motorsport | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Brian Redman (GB) David Leslie (GB) Costas Los (GR) David Sears (GB) Michael Roe (IRL) Bernard Santal (CH) | Aston Martin AMR1 02 | Aston Martin | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | xxx | Spice SE89C Ford 003 | Spice Engineering | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | xxx | Porsche 962 C 110CK-2 | Porsche Alméras Montpellier | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) Jochen Mass (D) | Sauber-Mercedes C9/88 | Sauber-Mercedes | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | xxx | Porsche 962 C 130 | Obermaier Racing | C1 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
103 | xxx | Spice SE88C Ford 002 | France Prototeam | C2 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
171 | xxx | Spice SE88C Ford 003 | Team Mako | C2 | . |
Non Championship Races | Round: 4 |
---|
24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans | Date: 11.6.1989 |
---|
Practiced: | 62 | (C1 - 40, C2 - 17, IMSA - 3) |
Started: | 55 | (C1 - 38, C2 - 14, IMSA - 3) |
Classified: | 19 | (C1 - 11, C2 - 5, IMSA - 3) |
Circuit length: 13,535 km | Race distance: 5265,115 km | Winner's average speed: 219,990 km/h | Attendance: 230000 |
Fastest lap: | Alain Ferté | No. 4 | Jaguar XJR-9 LM | 3:21,27 | 242,093 km/h | (lap 246) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 63 | Jochen Mass (D) Manuel Reuter (D) Stanley Dickens (S) | Sauber-Mercedes C9/88 88-C9-03 | Team Sauber Mercedes | 390 | 23:56:00,330 | 1. | C1 | 11. | 3:22,860 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 61 | Mauro Baldi (I) Kenny Acheson (GB) Gianfranco Brancatelli (I) | Sauber-Mercedes C9/88 88-C9-04 | Team Sauber Mercedes | 385 | 23:56:01,320 | 2. | C1 | 2. | 3:15,670 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 9 | Bob Wollek (F) Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) | Porsche 962 C 145 | Joest Racing | 383 | 23:54:30,680 | 3. | C1 | 5. | 3:19,800 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 1 | Jan Lammers (NL) Patrick Tambay (F) Andrew Gilbert-Scott (GB) | Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-588 | Silk Cut Jaguar | 381 | 23:58:05,400 | 4. | C1 | 3. | 3:18,350 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 62T | Jean-Louis Schlesser (F) Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) Alain Cudini (F) | Sauber-Mercedes C9/88 87-C9-02 | Team Sauber Mercedes | 379 | 23:56:34,790 | 5. | C1 | 1. | 3:15,040 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 8 | Henri Pescarolo (F) Jean-Louis Ricci (F) Claude Ballot-Léna (F) | Porsche 962 C 004=>104C | Joest Racing | 372 | 23:58:19,700 | 6. | C1 | 33. | 3:35,420 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 201 | David Kennedy (IRL) Pierre Dieudonné (B) Chris Hodgetts (GB) | Mazda 767B 001 | Mazdaspeed | 369 | 23:57:32,330 | 1. | IMSA | 28. | 3:31,380 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 4 | Alain Ferté (F) Eliseo Salazar (RCH) Michel Ferté (F) | Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-287 | Silk Cut Jaguar | 369 | 23:58:45,440 | 7. | C1 | 6. | 3:20,190 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 202 | Takashi Yorino (J) Hervé Regout (B) Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) DNS - Chris Hodgetts (GB) DNS - Volker Weidler (D) DNS - Marc Duez (B) | Mazda 767B 002 | Mazdaspeed | 366 | 23:57:32,760 | 2. | IMSA | 16. | 3:25,450 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 16 | Uwe Schäfer (D) Harald Huysman (B) Dominique Lacaud (F) | Porsche 962 C 128 | Brun Motorsport | 352 | 23:55:37,430 | 8. | C1 | 27. | 3:29,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 18 | Costas Los (GR) Brian Redman (GB) Michael Roe (IRL) | Aston Martin AMR1 02 | Aston Martin | 340 | 24:00:50,050 | 9. | C1 | 32. | 3:34,080 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 203 | Yojiro Terada (J) Marc Duez (B) Volker Weidler (D) | Mazda 767 003 | Mazdaspeed | 340 | 23:57:33,180 | 3. | IMSA | 34. | 3:36,690 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 55 | Vern Schuppan (AUS) Eje Elgh (S) Gary Brabham (AUS) | Porsche 962 C 008 | Team Schuppan | 322 | 23:56:06,840 | 10. | C1 | 18. | 3:26,890 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 113 | Jean-Claude Andruet (F) Philippe Farjon (F) Syunji Kasuya (J) | Cougar C20LM Porsche 01 | Courage Competition | 313 | 23:57:00,980 | 1. | C2 | 48. | 3:45,860 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 20 | Tim Lee-Davey (GB) Tom Dodd-Noble (GB) Katsunori Iketani (J) | Porsche 962 C 138 | Team Davey | 309 | 23:59:19,910 | 11. | C1 | 43. | 3:42,310 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 171 | Robbie Stirling (CDN) Ross Hyett (GB) Don Shead (GB) | Spice SE88C Ford 003 | Team Mako | 307 | 24:00:53,630 | 2. | C2 | 47. | 3:45,450 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 108 | Dudley Wood (GB) Philippe de Henning (F) Evan Clements (GB) | Spice SE87C Ford 003 | GP Motorsport | 304 | 23:57:50,850 | 3. | C2 | 49. | 3:46,230 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 126 | Jean Messaoudi (F) Pierre-François Rousselot (F) Thierry Lecerf (F) | Argo JM19C Ford 124 | France Prototeam | 298 | 24:00:44,740 | 4. | C2 | 53. | 3:50,370 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 104 | Jean-Philippe Grand (F) Remy Pochauvin (F) Jean-Luc Roy (F) | Spice SE89C Ford 002 | Graff Racing | 292 | 23:57:03,950 | 5. | C2 | 37. | 3:38,700 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Derek Bell (GB) James Weaver (GB) Tiff Needell (GB) | Porsche 962 C GTi 200 | Richard Lloyd Racing | 339 | Fire | C1 | 21. | 3:27,750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Kunimitsu Takahashi (J) Giovanni Lavaggi (I) Bruno Giacomelli (I) | Porsche 962 CK6 CK6-03 | Porsche Kremer Racing | 303 | Fire | C1 | 14. | 3:24,920 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Geoff Brabham (AUS) Chip Robinson (USA) Arie Luyendyk (NL) | Nissan R89C 02 | Nissan Motorsport | 250 | Oil loss | C1 | 15. | 3:25,380 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | Luigi Taverna (I) Nick Adams (GB) Fermin Velez (E) | Spice SE89C Ford 006 | Chamberlain Engineering | 244 | Valves | C2 | 41. | 3:41,040 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Oscar Larrauri (RA) Jésus Pareja (E) Walter Brun (CH) | Porsche 962 C 150 | Brun Motorsport | 242 | Engine | C1 | 7. | 3:20,260 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Ray Bellm (GB) Lyn St. James (USA) Gordon Spice (GB) DNS - Wayne Taylor (ZA) | Spice SE89C Ford 004 | Spice Engineering | 229 | Engine | C1 | 31. | 3:32,540 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Steven Andskar (S) David Hobbs (GB) Damon Hill (GB) | Porsche 962 C GTi 201 | Richard Lloyd Racing | 228 | Engine | C1 | 23. | 3:27,970 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Takao Wada (J) Akio Morimoto (J) Anders Olofsson (S) | Cougar Nissan R88V 87G-1=>88G-1 | Courage Competition | 221 | Head gasket | C1 | 39. | 3:39,910 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Nielsen (DK) Andy Wallace (GB) Price Cobb (USA) | Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-688 | Silk Cut Jaguar | 215 | Head gasket | C1 | 8. | 3:20,650 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | Stefano Sebastiani (I) Vito Veninata (I) Robin Smith (GB) | Tiga GC288/9 Ford 365 | Porto Kaleo Team | 194 | Electrics | C2 | 51. | 3:48,270 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Jacques Alméras (F) Jean-Marie Alméras (F) Alain Ianetta (F) | Porsche 962 C 110CK-2 | Equipe Alméras Fréres | 188 | Accident | C1 | 35. | 3:36,910 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Patrick Gonin (F) Bernard de Dryver (B) Bernard Santal (CH) | Cougar C22LM Porsche C02-02 | Courage Competition | 168 | Electronics | C1 | 38. | 3:38,740 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Masahiro Hasemi (J) Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J) Toshio Suzuki (J) | Nissan R89C 03 | Nissan Motorsport | 167 | Engine | C1 | 19. | 3:26,950 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | David Leslie (GB) Ray Mallock (GB) David Sears (GB) | Aston Martin AMR1 03 | Aston Martin | 153 | Electrics | C1 | 40. | 3:40,110 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Wayne Taylor (ZA) Thorkild Thyrring (DK) Tim Harvey (GB) | Spice SE89C Ford 003 | Spice Engineering | 150 | Valves | C1 | 36. | 3:38,470 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
103 | Bernard Thuner (CH) Pierre de Thoisy (F) Raymond Touroul (F) | Spice SE88C Ford 002 | France Prototeam | 133 | Chassis | C2 | 45. | 3:44,440 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
107 | Max Cohen-Olivar (MA) John Sheldon (GB) Robin Donovan (GB) | Tiga GC289 Ford 372 | Tiga Race Team | 126 | Drive shaft | C2 | 50. | 3:47,030 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Frank Jelinski (D) Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F) "John Winter" (D) | Porsche 962 C 007 | Joest Racing | 124 | Water leak | C1 | 13. | 3:24,770 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Pascal Fabre (F) Jean-Louis Bousquet (F) Jirou Yoneyama (J) | Cougar C22LM Porsche 04 | Courage Competition | 110 | Engine | C1 | 29. | 3:31,490 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Pascal Pessiot (F) Jean-Daniel Raulet (F) Philippe Gache (F) | WM P489 Peugeot P87=>P489-01 | WM Secateva | 110 | Fire | C1 | 44. | 3:44,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | John Hotchkis, Jr. (USA) John Hotchkis (USA) Richard Jones (GB) | Spice SE86C Hart 002 | Chamberlain Engineering | 86 | Oil leak | C2 | 46. | 3:44,990 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Davy Jones (USA) Derek Daly (IRL) Jeff Kline (USA) - DND | Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-288 | Silk Cut Jaguar | 85 | Engine | C1 | 4. | 3:19,480 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Franz Konrad (A) Rudi Seher (D) Andres Vilarino (E) | Porsche 962 C 117 | Brun Motorsport | 81 | Turbocharger | C1 | 26. | 3:29,410 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Harald Grohs (D) Akihiko Nakaya (J) Sarel van der Merwe (ZA) | Porsche 962 C 003BM | Brun Motorsport | 78 | Gearbox, alternator | C1 | 9. | 3:21,510 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
177 | Alain Serpaggi (F) Yves Hervalet (F) Louis Descartes (F) | ALD C289 Ford 1 | Automobiles Louis Descartes | 75 | Pierced radiator | C2 | 55. | 3:55,360 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Will Hoy (GB) Jean Alesi (F) Dominic Dobson (USA) | Porsche 962 C 143 | Team Schuppan | 69 | Fire | C1 | 22. | 3:27,790 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Jürgen Lässig (D) Pierre Yver (F) Paul Belmondo (F) | Porsche 962 C 130 | Obermaier Racing/Primagaz | 61 | Accident | C1 | 30. | 3:32,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Geoff Lees (GB) Johnny Dumfries (GB) John Watson (GB) | Toyota 89C-V 08 | Toyota Team Tom's | 58 | Accident | C1 | 17. | 3:25,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151 | Pierre-Alain Lombardi (CH) Bruno Sotty (F) Fabio Magnani (I) | Spice SE86C Ford 001 | Pierre-Alain Lombardi | 58 | Puncture damage | C2 | 42. | 3:41,940 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Walter Lechner (A) Roland Ratzenberger (A) Maurizio Sandro Sala (BR) | Porsche 962 C 005BM | Brun Motorsport | 50 | Puncture damage | C1 | 20. | 3:27,070 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Hitoshi Ogawa (J) Paolo Barilla (I) Ross Cheever (USA) | Toyota 89C-V 07 | Toyota Team Tom's | 45 | Engine | C1 | 24. | 3:28,320 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | George Fouché (ZA) Hideki Okada (J) Masanori Sekiya (J) | Porsche 962 CK6 CK6-04 | Porsche Kremer Racing | 42 | Accident | C1 | 10. | 3:22,700 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | Jean-Claude Justice (F) Noël del Bello (F) Jean-Claude Ferrarin (F) | Tiga GC289 Ford 373 | Porto Kaleo/Noel del Bello | 36 | Engine | C2 | 54. | 3:50,820 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Kaoru Hoshino (J) Didier Artzet (F) Keiichi Suzuki (J) - DND | Toyota 88C 09 | Toyota Team Tom's | 20 | Accident damage | C1 | 25. | 3:28,640 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
175 | Lawrence Bristow (GB) Ian Harrower (GB) Colin Pool (GB) | ADA 02B Ford 87/88-002 | ADA Engineering | 14 | Electrics | C2 | 52. | 3:48,800 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Julian Bailey (GB) Mark Blundell (GB) - DND Martin Donnelly (GB) - DND | Nissan R89C 01 | Nissan Motorsport | 5 | Accident damage => suspension | C1 | 12. | 3:24,090 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Roger Dorchy (F) Michel Maisonneuve (F) | WM P489 Peugeot P88=>P489-02 | WM Secateva | Fire in practice | C1 | 3:27,610 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not qualify: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Almo Coppelli (I) Franco Scapini (I) Ernst Franzmaier (A) | Lancia LC2/89 0008 | Mussato Action Car | C1 | 57. | 3:59,460 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
176 | Thierry Serfaty (F) Sylvain Boulay (F) William Batmalle (F) | ALD 04 BMW C2/04B | Louis Descartes | C2 | 58. | 4:03,840 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
178 | Didier Bonnet (F) Gérard Tremblay (F) Gérard Cuynet (F) | ALD 05 BMW C2/05 | Didier Bonnet | C2 | 56. | 3:58,490 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
179 | Jean-Luc Colin (F) François Cardon (F) Yves Bey-Rozet (F) | ALD 06 BMW C2/06 | Didier Bonnet | C2 | 59. | 4:25,350 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Running in practice: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37T | Geoff Lees (GB) John Watson (GB) Johnny Dumfries (GB) | Toyota 89C-V 06 | Toyota Team Tom's | T-car | C1 | 3:15,510 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) Jean-Louis Schlesser (F) Alain Cudini (F) | Sauber-Mercedes C9/88 88-C9-05 | Team Sauber Mercedes | Raced 62T | C1 | 3:52,960 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Sauber C8 Mercedes 86-C8-02 | Noël del Bello | Reserve entry | C1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Stephen Hynes (USA) Duncan Bain (GB) Max Cohen-Olivar (MA) | Tiga GC289 Ford 336=>368 | Roy Baker Racing | Reserve entry | C2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Jochen Dauer (D) Franz Konrad (A) | Porsche 962 C 133 | Jochen Dauer Racing | C1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Antoine Salamin (CH) Max Cohen-Olivar (MA) | Porsche 962 C 131 | Swiss Team Salamin | C1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | Richard Piper (GB) Olindo Iacobelli (USA) Alain Ianetta (F) | Spice SE88C Ford 001 | PC Automobile | C2 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 5 |
---|
24 Heures de Francorchamps - Lotto Trophy (European Community Challenge), Spa-Francorchamps | Date: 23.7.1989 |
---|
Started: | 65 | (A/Div.3 - 12, A/Div.2 - 11, A/Div.1 - 9, N/Div.5 - 15, N/Div.4 - 4, N/Div.3 - 9, N/Div.2 - 3, N/Div.1 - 2) |
Classified: | 39 | (A/Div.3 - 4, A/Div.2 - 5, A/Div.1 - 7, N/Div.5 - 10, N/Div.4 - 3, N/Div.3 - 5, N/Div.2 - 3, N/Div.1 - 2) |
Circuit length: 6,939 km | Race distance: 3337,892 km | Winner's average speed: 223,908 km/h | Attendance: 30000 |
Fastest lap: | Olivier Grouillard | No. 17 | BMW M3 Evo | 2:38,54 | 157,588 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Div. | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1 | Gianfranco Brancatelli (I) Bernd Schneider (D) Win Percy (GB) | Ford Sierra RS 500 | Bastos Racing Team | 481 | 1. | A/Div.3 | 1. | 2:36,860 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 15 | Roberto Ravaglia (I) Altfrid Heger (D) Fabien Giroix (F) | BMW M3 Evo | BMW Belgium | 473 | 1. | A/Div.2 | 5. | 2:38,320 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 2 | Frank Biela (D) Eddy Joosen (B) Thomas Lindström (S) | Ford Sierra RS 500 | Bastos Racing Team | 472 | 2. | A/Div.3 | 3. | 2:37,920 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 9 | Kaj Bornebusch (S) Loris de Sordi (B) Patrick Slaus (B) | Ford Sierra RS 500 | Kas Bornebusch Racing | 457 | 3. | A/Div.3 | 2. | 2:37,280 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 20 | François Chatriot (F) Grégorie de Mévius (B) Jeff Allam (GB) | BMW M3 Evo | BMW Belgium | 449 | 2. | A/Div.2 | 12. | 2:41,930 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 70 | Alex Guyaux (B) Daniël Herregods (B) Quirin Bovy (B) | Porsche 944 Turbo | Carrera Motorsport | 448 | 1. | N/Div.5 | 17. | 2:46,890 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 22 | Andy Bovensiepen (D) Georg Memminger (D) Patrick de Radigues (B) | BMW M3 Evo | Team Mastop | 442 | 3. | A/Div.2 | 14. | 2:44,190 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 33 | Pierre Fermine (B) Serge de Liedekerke (B) Renaud Verreydt (B) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | 439 | 1. | A/Div.1 | 25. | 2:51,860 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 78 | André Hardy (B) René Schenk (L) Edgar Dören (D) | Porsche 911 Carrera | East Belgian Racing Team | 437 | 2. | N/Div.5 | 24. | 2:51,390 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 75 | Guy Neve (B) Roland de Jamblinne (B) Jean-Paul Libert (B) | Porsche 911 Carrera | Carrera Motorsport | 437 | 3. | N/Div.5 | 31. | 2:53,990 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 43 | Guy Katsers (B) Jean-Claude Burton (B) Claude Triguet (B) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | 432 | 2. | A/Div.1 | 41. | 2:57,990 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 34 | Kaori Okamoto (J) Hideshi Matsuda (J) Morio Nitta (J) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | 432 | 3. | A/Div.1 | 33. | 2:54,830 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 66 | Guy Van Mol (B) Luc Pensis (B) Vincent Bertinchamps (B) | BMW M3 | Duindistel | 431 | 1. | N/Div.4 | 30. | 2:53,750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 81 | Claude Bourgoignie (B) Philip Verellen (B) Yves Semoulin (B) | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | KM Pour M.S.F. | 431 | 4. | N/Div.5 | 20. | 2:49,540 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 7 | Bernard de Dryver (B) Denis Morin (F) René Metge (F) | Ford Sierra RS 500 | Fornage Competition | 430 | 4. | A/Div.3 | 7. | 2:40,590 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 24 | Miloš Bychl (CS) Peter Faubel (D) Robert Walterscheid-Müller (D) | BMW M3 Evo | Herba-Proficrafttools-Racing | 428 | 3. | A/Div.2 | 16. | 2:45,040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 52 | Pascal Tillekaerts (B) Rodolphe Koentges (B) | Honda Civic | Ecurie Bruxelloise | 425 | 1. | N/Div.2 | 43. | 2:58,760 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 62 | "Wilmi" (B) Etienne Baugnée (B) M. Jamar (B) | Opel Kadett GSi 16V | Ecurie Baudoin Visétoise | 422 | 1. | N/Div.3 | 59. | 3:04,370 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 61 | G. Devrin (B) Maurice Devrin (B) R. Schoos (B) | Opel Kadett GSi 16V | Ecurie Baudoin Visétoise | 422 | 2. | N/Div.3 | 49. | 3:00,910 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 88 | Cor Euser (NL) Jeroen Hin (NL) Dirk Vermeersch (B) | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Nederland | 417 | 5. | N/Div.5 | 68. | 3:00,910 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 27 | Albert Vanierschot (B) Jean Wansart (B) Willy Maljean (B) | BMW M3 Evo | Ecurie Pays Noir | 414 | 4. | A/Div.2 | 18. | 2:47,610 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 35 | Georg Severich (D) Robert Schumacher (D) Wolfgang Haugg (D) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | 414 | 4. | A/Div.1 | 64. | 3:09,490 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 44 | Dirk Van Rompuy (B) E. Willems (B) E. van Peer (B) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | 413 | 5. | A/Div.1 | 47. | 2:59,830 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | 38 | Emmanuel Remion (B) Damien Chaballe (B) Guy Peters (B) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | 421 | 6. | A/Div.1 | 62. | 3:05,570 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | 72 | Andrew Bagnall (NZ) Helmut Hennes (D) Michael Wollgarten (D) | BMW M3 | AC Schnitzer | 412 | 2. | N/Div.4 | 42. | 2:58,410 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | 86 | Andy Middendorf (D) Klink Werner Kather (D) | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | BMW Kraft-Walzen-Team | 409 | 6. | N/Div.5 | 37. | 2:55,550 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | 54 | José Close (B) Ph. Hortulanus (B) Seyler | Toyota MR-2 | Toyota Racing | 404 | 2. | N/Div.2 | 48. | 2:59,860 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | 85 | Dieter Selzer (D) Gerd Ruch (D) Schmitz | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Selzer Motorsport | 394 | 7. | N/Div.5 | 35. | 2:55,120 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | 53 | Gilbert Vingerhoed (B) Michel Maillien (B) | Honda CRX | Ecurie Bruxelloise | 397 | 3. | N/Div.2 | 54. | 3:03,360 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. | 71 | M. Hess (D) V. Polanski (D) Ludwig Hölzl (D) | Mercedes 190E 2.3-16 | BMK Kraft Walzen Team | 397 | 3. | N/Div.4 | 56. | 3:03,720 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. | 50 | Philippe Hoebeke (B) Thierry de Bonhome (B) Duguenoy | Citroën AX Sport | Ecurie Azur | 396 | 1. | N/Div.1 | 65. | 3:14,470 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. | 51 | Claude Corthals (B) G. Cuvelier (B) P. Dewez (B) | Suzuki Swift GTi | Baudoin Visétoise | 396 | 2. | N/Div.1 | 66. | 3:14,490 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. | 64 | Didier Noirhomme (B) Eddy van Esch (B) Ramon Ferreyros (PE) | Opel Kadett GSi 16V | Excelsior | 396 | 3. | N/Div.3 | 61. | 3:05,330 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34. | 42 | Jenny van Hilten (L) Bram van Hilten (L) Phillips | Honda Civic | Ecurie Alzette | 388 | 7. | A/Div.1 | 67. | 3:14,740 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35. | 87 | Jean-Marie Dumont (L) Ludwig Nico Demuth (L) | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Jean-Marie Dumont | 381 | 8. | N/Div.5 | 45. | 2:59,470 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36. | 59 | "Nico" (CH) Nick Faure (GB) Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein (D) | Opel Kadett GSi 16V | East Belgian Racing Team | 377 | 4. | N/Div.3 | 55. | 3:03,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37. | 83 | Frédéric Schmit (F) Pierre Bos (F) Probst | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Bos Racing Service | 367 | 9. | N/Div.5 | 44. | 2:59,230 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38. | 55 | Bruno Thiry (B) C. Wauters (B) Flory Roothaert (B) | Toyota Celica | Toyota Racing | 350 | N/Div.3 | 50. | 3:01,380 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39. | 79 | André Carlier (B) Bernard Bormans (B) Claude Watteyne (B) | BMW 535i | Renstal URRT | 340 | N/Div.5 | 60. | 3:05,110 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Not classified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Bertrand Gachot (B) Harald Huysman (B) Keke Rosberg (SF) | Ferrari Mondial | Moneytron Team | 214 | N/Div.5 | 29. | 2:53,690 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Bernard Béguin (F) Dieter Quester (A) Gabriele Tarquini (I) | BMW M3 Evo | Bastos Castrol Racing Team | 397 | Clutch | A/Div.2 | 6. | 2:38,540 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Alain Cudini (F) Klaus Ludwig (D) Hans Heyer (D) | Mercedes-Benz 500 SEC | AMG Motorenbau | 342 | Gearbox | A/Div.3 | 10. | 2:41,580 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Didier Theys (B) Marc Duez (B) Steve Soper (GB) | BMW M3 Evo | BMW Belgium | 182 | Wheel | A/Div.2 | 8. | 2:40,870 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Jacques Laffite (F) Jean-Michel Martin (B) Olivier Grouillard (F) | BMW M3 Evo | Bastos Castrol Racing Team | 158 | Accident | A/Div.2 | 4. | 2:38,170 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | David Velay (F) Lionel Robert (F) Pierre de Thoisy (F) | Ford Sierra RS 500 | Fornage Competition | 145 | Overheating | A/Div.3 | 15. | 2:44,820 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Kaoru Hoshino (J) Kiyoshi Misaki (J) Takuya Kurosawa (J) | Toyota Supra Turbo | Toyota Racing Tom's | 136 | Head gasket | A/Div.3 | 13. | 2:42,370 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hans Heyer (D) Heiner Weis (D) Walter Mertes (D) | Mercedes-Benz 500 SEC | AMG Motorenbau | 74 | Rear axle | A/Div.3 | 11. | 2:41,820 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Peter Seikel (D) Fred Rosterg (D) Lothar Schörg (A) | Toyota Corolla GT | Seikel Motorsport | Wheel bearing | A/Div.1 | 53. | 3:02,960 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Stanislao de Angelis (I) Dagmar Suster (YU) Bob Holden (AUS) | Toyota Corolla GT | Seikel Motorsport | Gearbox | A/Div.1 | 63. | 3:05,960 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | M. Luhr (D) Trunn Alain Thiebaut (B) | BMW 325i | Team Mastop | Accident | A/Div.2 | 28. | 2:52,740 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | "Vabueti" (B) Franck Fréon (F) Giovanni Bruno (I) | BMW M3 Evo | Vamo Racing | Accident | A/Div.2 | 21. | 2:50,640 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Arnaud Guiot (B) Alain Plasch (B) D. Dehout (B) | BMW M3 Evo | Excelsior | Overheating | A/Div.2 | 23. | 2:51,350 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Fred Slaus (B) Leif Nyvall (SF) Patrick Schreurs (B) | Volvo 240 Turbo | URRT | Accident | A/Div.3 | 26. | 2:51,970 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Baudoin du Rosée (B) Cyriel Raes (B) Etienne Dumortier (B) | Volvo 240 Turbo | Ros Beiaard Racing Team | Engine | A/Div.3 | 19. | 2:48,840 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Christian Tant (F) E. Douart (F) Triquet | BMW 635 CSi | Christian Tart | Accident | A/Div.3 | 32. | 2:53,990 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Didier Artzet (F) Eric Bachelart (B) Phil Dowsett (GB) | Toyota Supra Turbo | Toyota Racing Tom's | Clutch | A/Div.3 | 9. | 2:41,050 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Bernard Carlier (B) Didier Meirschaut (B) Theyus | Toyota Celica | Toyota Racing | Accident | N/Div.3 | 57. | 3:04,250 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | François-Xavier Boucher (B) Guy Hendrickx (B) R. J. Heinen (B) | Toyota Celica | Toyota Racing | Engine | N/Div.3 | 58. | 3:04,260 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | "Davit" (B) Jean-Paul Prossnitz (B) Jean-Marie Pirnay (B) | Peugeot 205 GTi 1.9 | J. M. Pirnay | Accident | N/Div.3 | 52. | 3:02,790 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Michel Plennevaux (B) M. van Dalen (B) Thierry van Dalen (B) | VW Golf Gate 16V | Michel Plennevaux | Accident | N/Div.3 | 51. | 3:02,100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Pierre Jamin (B) François Verhaegen (B) Cremer | BMW M3 | Pays Noir | Accident | N/Div.4 | 39. | 2:57,370 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Mauro Bianchi (B) Pascal Witmeur (B) Philippe Martin (B) | Ferrari Mondial | Moneytron Team | Tyre | N/Div.5 | 36. | 2:55,210 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Graham Moore (AUS) Michel Delcourt (B) Roger Visconti (B) | Porsche 911 Carrera | Carrera Motorsport | Gearbox | N/Div.5 | 27. | 2:52,130 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Hans van der Beek (NL) Dick Waaijenberg (NL) Raymond Coronel (NL) | Mazda RX-7 Turbo | Coronel Racing | Water hose | N/Div.5 | 34. | 2:54,840 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Bruno Ilien (F) Jan van der Marel (NL) Philippe Camandona (CH) | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Bos Racing Service | Engine | N/Div.5 | 40. | 2:57,450 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Oldøich Vaníèek (CS) Mike van Hooydonk (B) Frans Lubin (NL) | BMW M3 | Bohemia Crystal | Clutch | A/Div.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | A. Buhk (D) Georg Weber (D) Peter John (D) | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Team Sonax Autophlege | N/Div.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | A. Seyler (B) D. de Duve (B) Alain Thiebaut (B) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | A/Div.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Michel Luxen (B) Bruno Thiry (B) | Toyota Corolla GT | Toyota Racing | A/Div.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | xxx | BMW M3 | Kulker Autosport | A/Div.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | xxx | BMW M3 | Kulker Autosport | A/Div.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Willi Weigel (D) T. Knoblikh (D) | Mercedes 190E 2.3-16 | Weigel Renntechnik | N/Div.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Wolfgang Jacobs (D) Hans-Werner Hilger (D) | BMW 325i | Scuderia Augustusburg | N/Div.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Bernard de Dryver (B) Hervé Regout (B) | TVR Tuscan | T.V.R. | N/Div.5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 6 |
---|
Shell Super Blyfri Grand Prix Danmark, Jyllands-Ringen | Date: 27.8.1989 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,475 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 62 | Per Broström (S) | Porsche 935 DP | Zirkelbach | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 3 | Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) | BMW M1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 67 | Milan Knezevic (S) | Opel Manta M88 V8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 63 | Christer Adell (S) | Porsche 911 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Flemming Riinbaek (DK) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 69 | Cresmir | Opel Kadett | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alex Buch-Larsen (DK) | Mazda RX-7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | xxx | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Claus Hooge (DK) | Porsche 935 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Stefan 'Pettor' Petersson (S) | Steber Capri SS-85 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Ingvar Sand (S) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | xxx | Ford Escort | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Peter Sandén (S) | Chevrolet Camaro |
Circuit length: 1,475 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 62 | Per Broström (S) | Porsche 935 DP | Zirkelbach | 8 | |||||
2. | 67 | Milan Knezevic (S) | Opel Manta M88 V8 | |||||||
3. | 3 | Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) | BMW M1 | |||||||
4. | 1 | Alex Buch-Larsen (DK) | Mazda RX-7 | |||||||
5. | 59 | Stefan 'Pettor' Petersson (S) | Steber Capri SS-85 | |||||||
6. | 63 | Christer Adell (S) | Porsche 911 | |||||||
7. | - | Flemming Riinbaek (DK) | ||||||||
8. | 69 | Cresmir | Opel Kadett |
Circuit length: 1,475 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 62 | Per Broström (S) | Porsche 935 DP | Zirkelbach | 8 | |||||
2. | 3 | Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) | BMW M1 | |||||||
3. | 67 | Milan Knezevic (S) | Opel Manta M88 V8 | |||||||
4. | 63 | Christer Adell (S) | Porsche 911 | |||||||
5. | - | Flemming Riinbaek (DK) | ||||||||
6. | 69 | Cresmir | Opel Kadett | |||||||
12. | 61 | Ingvar Sand (S) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
14. | 1 | Alex Buch-Larsen (DK) | Mazda RX-7 | 7 | ||||||
15. | 59 | Stefan 'Pettor' Petersson (S) | Steber Capri SS-85 | |||||||
16. | 8 | Claus Hooge (DK) | Porsche 935 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 7 |
---|
III Kemora 500 Race 1989 | Date: 1989 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harri Toivonen (SF) Tarmo Laine (SF) | BMW M3 | 185 | 4:12:53,000 | A | ||||
2. | - | Tuiska Urpiala (SF) Peggen Andersson (S) Nils-Gustav Wiik (SF) | BMW M3 | 184 | A | |||||
3. | - | Heikki Salmenautio (SF) Jukka Jalonen (SF) | BMW M3 | 182 | A | |||||
4. | - | Anssi Rantanen (SF) Helge Snabb (SF) | BMW M3 | 182 | A | |||||
5. | - | Kalle Sarlin (SF) Jouko Karhumäki (SF) Beate Nodes (D) | Ford Sierra XR4Ti | 175 | A | |||||
6. | - | Heikki Salmén (SF) Ari Mäkinen (SF) | Mercedes 190E 2.3-16 | 165 | A | |||||
7. | - | Per Broström (S) Börje Skinnar (S) Kurt Simonsen (S) | Porsche 935 | 162 | SS | |||||
8. | - | Seppo Tuunanen (SF) Sakari Tuunanen (SF) Antti Heikkilä (SF) | Renault 5 Volvo Turbo | 160 | SS | |||||
9. | - | Olli Helminen (SF) Seppo Salmela (SF) Jorma Helminen | Renault 5 GT Turbo | 157 | A | |||||
10. | - | Lasse Lehtinen (SF) Janina Österholm (SF) Robert Koistinen (SF) | Volvo 240 Turbo | 155 | A | |||||
11. | - | Juha Paavolainen (SF) Reijo Heikkilä (SF) Jarmo Hakala (SF) | Lada Samara | 134 | SS | |||||
12. | - | Jukka Voutila (SF) Saku Vierimaa (SF) Pekka Syvänoro (SF) | Ford Sierra Cosworth | 78 | DNF | A | ||||
13. | - | Milan Knezevic (S) Ingvar Sand (S) | Opel Manta M88 V8 | 71 | DNF | SS | ||||
14. | - | John-Erik Öberg (S) Ture Tiholt (S) | Ford Escort Mk II | 32 | DNF | SS | ||||
15. | - | Juhani Pakari (SF) Jari Koiranen (SF) | Holden Commodore | 23 | DNF | SS | ||||
16. | - | Olli Virtanen (SF) Pekka Virtanen (SF) | Chevrolet Camaro | 16 | DNF | SS |
© 1997-2014 WSRP
All information contained in this website belongs to it's original author. Any kind of reproduction, in whole or in part is expressly forbidden without the consent of the author. If you want to use this information, please contact Martin Krejci.
This information is gathered from various sources. It is used in good faith for informative purposes only.