World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1983


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 30.1.1983 Mil Milhas Brasileiras BR      
2 19.6.1983 MEZ Havíøov CS 12   7
3 3.7.1983 Norisring Trophäe D   19  
4 10.7.1983 Erding [S/GT] D      
5 1.8.1983 Road America USA      
6 20.8.1983 National Ahvenisto [Gr.5 2.0] SF      
7 21.8.1983 International Ahvenisto [Gr.5 2.0] SF      
8 29.10.1983 3 h Hockenheim D      
9   Alcaniz E      

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Mil Milhas Brasileiras

Brazilian 1000 Miles, Interlagos Date: 30.1.1983


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fausto Wajschensberg (BR)
Vincente Correa (BR)
Vadir Silva (BR)
Passat Hot Car

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

MEZ Havíøov

Mezinárodní závod automobilù (volný mezinárodní závod A+A2-5), okruh Havíøov-Šenov Date: 19.6.1983

Practiced:12
Classified:7

Circuit length: 4,320 km Race distance: 64,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Sepp Manhalter (A) BMW M1 WBS59910004301017 Sepp Manhalter 15 1. A4 1.
2. 8 Zdenìk Vojtìch (CS) BMW 635 CSi ÚAMK ÈSSR 15 1. A 3.
3. 2 Karl Oppitzhauser (A) BMW 320 Turbo Karl Oppitzhauser 15 1. A5 2.
4. 260 Antonín Charouz (CS) BMW 320i ÚAMK ÈSSR 15 1. A2
5. 16 Miloš Bychl (CS) BMW 635 CSi ÚAMK ÈSSR 15 2. A
6. 26 Oldøich Vaníèek (CS) Lada 21011 AMK ÚDPMJF Praha 14 2. A2
7. 64 Alexej Grigorjev (SU) VAZ SSSR 14 3. A2
Did not finish:
3 Horst Kulas (D) Porsche 911 Carrera 930 670 0154 Vereinigung Berliner Automobilsportler 8 DNF A4
5 Hermann Duller (A) BMW 535i Herman Duller 0 DNF A2
6 Herbert Summerauer (A) BMW 320i H. Summerauer DNF A2
Other starters:
11 Helmuth Rockenbauer (A) Mazda RX-7 H. Rockenbauer A
Did not start:
10 Josef Saibel (A) VW Scirocco Ing. Josef Seibel A2
In entry list:
7 Helmuth Heider (A) BMW 320 Helmuth Heider A2
8 Günther Gabat (A) BMW 320i Günther Gabat A2
9 Rudolf Machánek (SK) Opel Monza 3000 AMK DPMB Bratislava A2
14 Drago Regvart (YU) VW Scirocco AMK Dinamo Zagreb A2
15 Franz Convalexius (A) BMW 320 Albert-Racing A5
17 Franz Albert (A) BMW 320 Turbo Albert-Racing A5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Norisring Trophäe

200 Meilen von Nürnberg (ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe/Bilstein Cup), Norisring Date: 3.7.1983

Started:19

Circuit length: 2,300 km Race distance: 124,200 km Winner's average speed: 166,151 km/h Attendance: 70000

Fastest lap:Stefan BellofNo. 9Porsche 9560:49,02168,910 km/h(lap 19)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Stefan Bellof (D) Porsche 956 008 Rothmans Porsche 54 0:44:51,040 C 1. 0:47,600
2. 8 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956 005 Rothmans Porsche 54 0:44:55,370 C 2. 0:48,500
3. 1 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 956 104 Warsteiner-Team, Joest-Racing 54 0:45:40,050 C 3. 0:49,080
4. 11 John Fitzpatrick (GB) Porsche 956 110 John Fitzpatrick Racing 53 C 9. 0:50,120
5. 12 Keke Rosberg (SF) Porsche 956 101 Porsche Kremer Racing 53 C 7. 0:49,910
6. 5 Klaus Ludwig (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo Jägermeister Ford Zakspeed Team 51 C 13.
7. 4 Stefan Johansson (S) Porsche 936C JR005 Joest-Racing 51 C 11.
8. 25 Jochen Dauer (D) Porsche 908/3 Turbo 011 Dr. Siegfried Brunn 49 Gr.6
9. 3 Leopold von Bayern (D) Porsche 936/80 004 Warsteiner-Team, Joest-Racing 49 Gr.6
10. 31 Rolf Götz (D) Chevron B31 BMW 75-05 Rolf Götz 48 Gr.6 2.0
11. 26 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) URD C83 Porsche Kannacher GT Racing C 15.
12. 32 Peter Oberndorfer (D) Wagner 002 C BMW 1 Fritz Wagner C Junior
13. 15 Frank Jelinski (D) Porsche CK5 03 Porsche Kremer Racing C 16.
14. 21 Jan Lammers (NL) Porsche 956 106 Canon Racing 42 Engine C 5. 0:49,390
Did not finish:
20 Hans Heyer (D) Lancia LC2 0002 Martini Racing 32 Axle C 4. 0:49,120
6 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford GWB-Ford Zakspeed Team 8 DNF C 14.
19 Harald Grohs (D) Porsche 956 111 Liqui Moly Equipe 7 Engine C 6. 0:49,570
2 Volkert Merl (D) Porsche 956 105 Joest-Racing 1 Broken fuel tank C 8. 0:50,090
10 David Hobbs (GB) Porsche 956 102 John Fitzpatrick Racing Overheating C 10. 0:50,120
Did not start:
7 Jörg van Ommen (D) Ford Capri Turbo Team Zakspeed Gr.5
18 Harald Grohs (D) Sehcar C6 Ford 82-C6-02 Brun Motorsport C
22 Jürgen Lässig (D) Porsche 956 109 Boss-Obermeier-Racing GmbH C
23 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Renngem. AHK/Altmiks/Vogelsang C
24 Kurt Lotterschmid (D) Lotec M1C BMW 001 Herto-Kathrein-Team C 17.
27 Norbert Przybilla (D) TOJ C390 Ford Norbert Przybilla C
28 Peter Hoffmann (D) McLaren C Chevrolet 82-02 Peter Hoffmann C
29 Cliff Hansen (USA) Gebhardt JC02 Toyota Gebhardt Motorsport C Junior
In entry list:
30 Heinz Hardt (D) Landar LRB BMW 750901 Heinz Hardt Gr.6 2.0
33 Dieter Riegl (D) KMW - Porsche Dieter Riegl Gr.6
34 Pino Logrippo (I) Lola T390 BMW HU5 Pino Logrippo Gr.6 2.0
135 Jochen Dauer (D) Porsche 908/3 Turbo 008 Joest-Racing Gr.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Erding [S/GT]

Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen (Rennen 9 Um den Preis von Herrn Oberst Dieter Klepzig), Erding Date: 10.7.1983


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Siegfried Brunn (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011 Brunn DNF S+2.0
In entry list:
1 Kurt König (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301062 Kurt König Not known if ran GT+2.0
2 Jürgen Lässig (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301042 Obermaier Racing GmbH Not known if ran GT+2.0
3 Harald Grohs (D) BMW M1 Obermaier Racing GmbH Not known if ran GT+2.0
4 Rudi Walch (D) BMW M1 Brun Motorsport GmbH Not known if ran GT+2.0
5 Erich Schiebler (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301075 Erich Schiebler Not known if ran GT+2.0
6 Walter Maurer (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301061 Walter Maurer Not known if ran GT+2.0
7 Willi Mansdorfer (D) BMW 635 CSi MC Kelheim Sportfahrergemeinschaft e.V. im ADAC Not known if ran GT+2.0
8 Heinz Bausch (D) Porsche 911 SC Heinz Bausch Not known if ran GT+2.0
9 Hermann Duller (A) BMW 535i Hermann Duller Not known if ran GT+2.0
12 Reinhold Gruber (D) Behnke Condor CO 11 C 011 Reinhold Gruber Not known if ran S1.6
15 Roland Binder (D) Lola T296 Roland Binder Not known if ran S2.0
16 Manfred Anspann (D) Lola T296 BMW T290-HU2 Manfred Anspann Not known if ran S2.0
17 Manfred Behnke (D) Osella PA8 Manfred Behnke Not known if ran S2.0
18 xxx TOJ Helmut Bross Not known if ran S2.0
19 xxx BMW 320 Turbo Karl Oppitzhauser Not known if ran S2.0
20 Karl Oppitzhauser (A) BMW 320 Turbo Karl Oppitzhauser Not known if ran S2.0
21 Ralf Walter (D) TOJ SC206 BMW Ralf Walter Not known if ran S2.0
22 Werner Reiter (D) URD 680 Werner Reiter Not known if ran S2.0
23 Franz Windhager (D) BMW Eigenbau Franz Windhager Not known if ran S2.0
25 Leopold von Bayern (D) Porsche 936/80 004 Warsteiner Jöst-Racing Not known if ran S+2.0
26 Kurt Lotterschmid (D) Lotec M1C BMW 001 Herto-Kathrein Team Rosenheim Not known if ran S+2.0
27 Franz Gschwender (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011 Franz Gschwender Not known if ran S+2.0
28 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 910 Sepp Greger Not known if ran S+2.0
29 xxx Porsche 956 109 Obermaier Racing GmbH Not known if ran S+2.0
30 xxx Sehcar C6 Ford 82-C6-02 Brun Motorsport GmbH Not known if ran S+2.0
31 Siegfried Maier (D) Porsche Turbo Deutsch Brothers Racing-Wien Not known if ran S+2.0
33 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Peter Stürtz Not known if ran Can-Am
34 Helmut Bross (D) March 802 Helmut Bross Not known if ran Can-Am
35 Walter Pedrazza (A) Toleman Pedrazza Motorsport Not known if ran Can-Am

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Road America

Road America Date: 1.8.1983


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
27. - John Klug (USA) Porsche 934 000 00017 John Klug Racing

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

National Ahvenisto [Gr.5 2.0]

Ahveniston Syyskilpailu (National Finnish Championship Group 5), Ahvenisto Date: 20.8.1983


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Keke Rosberg (SF) Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo ex-Heyer E.P.I. 8 1. Gr.5 2.0 2. 1:24,350
2. 3 Nils-Gustav Wiik (SF) BMW 320 Turbo Nils-Gustav Wiik 8 2. Gr.5 2.0 1. 1:23,190
3. 6 Helge Snabb (SF) BMW 320 ex-Urpiala Helge Snabb 3. Gr.5 2.0 3. 1:27,570
4. 5 Seppo Tuunanen (SF) Ford Escort RS 1800 Seppo Tuunanen 4. Gr.5 2.0 4. 1:32,320
5. 4 Hannu Pohjola (SF) Porsche 911 Hannu Pohjola 5. Gr.5 2.0
6. 8 Pekka Korkeakoski (SF) Opel Kadett C GT/E Pekka Korkeakoski 6. Gr.5 2.0
7. 10 Jouko Kallio (SF) Fiat Ritmo Abarth Jouko Kallio Team 7. Gr.5 2.0
8. - Tuiska Urpiala (SF) Triumph Dolomite Sprint 8. Gr.5 2.0
9. - Henrik Helenius (SF) Porsche 911 ? 9. Gr.5 2.0
10. - Juhani Suvanto (SF) Volvo 142 10. Gr.5 2.0
11. - Fjalar Björklund (SF) Renault R8 Gordini 11. Gr.5 2.0
12 Arto Männistö (SF) Sunbeam Stiletto Arto Männistö 6 Not known if ran 1. Gr.5 850
16 Pentti Rantanurmi (SF) Sunbeam Stiletto Kankaanpään Kenkätehdas Oy 6 Not known if ran 2. Gr.5 850
In entry list:
13 Markku Jalonen (SF) Markku Jalonen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
14 Olli Virtanen (SF) Mini Maali ja Autotarvike Oy Not known if ran Gr.5 850
15 Jukka Lehtiluoto (SF) Mini Ruusu Team Not known if ran Gr.5 850
17 Leo Nieminen (SF) Mini 850 Leo Nieminen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
18 Juhani Haapala (SF) Sunbeam Juhani Haapala Not known if ran Gr.5 850
19 Kari Laakso (SF) Sunbeam 850 Kari Laakso Not known if ran Gr.5 850
20 Jukka Koskinen (SF) Mini Jukka Koskinen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
21 Kimo Jokinen (SF) Mini Kimo Jokinen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
22 Pauli Jokinen (SF) Mini 850 Pauli Jokinen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
23 Antti Rinne (SF) Fiat-Abarth 850 Antti Rinne Not known if ran Gr.5 850
24 Tapani Rauhela (SF) Sunbeam Tapani Rauhela Not known if ran Gr.5 850
25 Matti Lehtokari (SF) Mini Matti Lehtokari Not known if ran Gr.5 850
26 Paave Kuittinen (SF) Sunbeam Paave Kuittinen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
27 Raimo Kananen (SF) Hillman Imp Raimo Kananen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
28 Markku Äijö (SF) Sunbeam Markku Äijö Not known if ran Gr.5 850
29 Pertti Asikainen (SF) Mini Union-Huotto P. Asikainen Not known if ran Gr.5 850
30 Aimo Jalonen (SF) Sunbeam Aimo Jalonen Not known if ran Gr.5 850

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

International Ahvenisto [Gr.5 2.0]

Ahveniston Syyskilpailu (International Group 5 Race), Ahvenisto Date: 21.8.1983


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Nils-Gustav Wiik (SF) BMW 320 Turbo Nils-Gustav Wiik 12 Gr5 2.0 1. 1:23,190
2. 1 Keke Rosberg (SF) Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo ex-Heyer E.P.I. 12 Gr5 2.0 2. 1:24,350
- Fjalar Björklund (SF) Renault R8 Gordini
- Juhani Suvanto (SF) Volvo 142
- Henrik Helenius (SF) Porsche 911 ?
- Tuiska Urpiala (SF) Triumph Dolomite Sprint
4 Hannu Pohjola (SF) Porsche 911 Hannu Pohjola Gr5 2.0
5 Seppo Tuunanen (SF) Ford Escort RS 1800 Seppo Tuunanen Gr5 2.0 4. 1:32,320
6 Helge Snabb (SF) BMW 320 ex-Urpiala Helge Snabb Gr5 2.0 3. 1:27,570
10 Jouko Kallio (SF) Fiat Ritmo Abarth Jouko Kallio Team Gr5 2.0
Did not start:
2 Stefan Johansson (S) Fiat Ritmo 2000 Abarth E.P.I. Oil pressure in warm up Gr5 2.0
In entry list:
7 Matti Mäkinen Fiat Ritmo Matti-Ovi Ky Not known if ran Gr5 2.0
8 Pekka Tuulonen Sunbeam Imp Pekka Tuulonen Not known if ran Gr5 2.0
9 Michael Ehrnrooth Morris Clubman Michael Ehrnrooth Not known if ran Gr5 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

3 h Hockenheim

Internationales F.R.C. Saison Finale, 3-Std.-Rennen der Schweiz (3-Stunden Rennen), Hockenheim Date: 29.10.1983


Circuit length: 2,634 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 152,770 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 125 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Marco Vanoli (CH)
BMW M1 Gr.5 81.M1R.01 62 2:45:37,200 1. Gr.4/5
2. 135 Benoit Morand (CH)
Ivan Sandoz
Tiga SC82 Ford 61 2:45:55,120 1. S2000
142 Gino Bollinger (CH)
Max Busslinger (CH)
Wittwer WMP 5 76S/? 60 2:45:31,300 1. S2.0
134 Charlie Zeller (CH)
Antonio Mangia
March 82S Ford 60 2. S2000
126 Alain Pfefferle (CH)
Michel Pfefferle (CH)
Porsche 935 59 2:45:36,970 2. Gr.4/5
133 Ruedi Gygax (CH)
Hans-Jörg Dürig (CH)
Lola - Ford 59 3. S2000
Other starters:
64 Alfred Baer (CH) Osella PA9 BMW 105 Baer Racing S2.0
In entry list:
101 Stefi Wyss (CH)
Beni Wyss (CH)
Simca 1000 Rallye 3 Not known if ran B1.6
102 Rudolf Koelliker
Germano Molinari
Alfa Romeo Alfasud ti Not known if ran B1.6
103 Rene Haeberli
Daniel Gosteli
VW Scirocco Not known if ran B1.6
104 Pierre Simone
Serge Villetaz
VW Golf Not known if ran B1.6
107 Hansueli Ulrich (CH)
Mario Meier (CH)
BMW 320 Not known if ran B2.0
108 Mario Meier (CH)
Hansueli Ulrich (CH)
BMW 320 Not known if ran B2.0
109 Kurt Zaech
Peter Wegmann
Opel Kadett GT/E Not known if ran B2.0
110 Kurt Furrer (CH) BMW 320 Not known if ran B2.0
111 Martin Wagenstetter (D)
Kurt Hild (D)
BMW 320 Not known if ran B2.0
112 Andrea Mark (CH)
Rene Boesch (CH)
Renault 5 Turbo Not known if ran B2.0
113 Walter Heussi (CH)
Rene Bernet (CH)
BMW 320 Not known if ran B2.0
114 Hans Rieben (CH)
Ernst Rieben (CH)
BMW 320 Not known if ran B2.0
115 Erwin Stadler (CH)
Alfred Rohrer (CH)
Opel Not known if ran B2.0
118 Hans-Jörg Dürig (CH)
Ruedi Gygax (CH)
BMW 635 CSi Not known if ran B+2.0
119 Olindo Del-Thé (CH)
Mario Regusci (CH)
Porsche 930 Not known if ran B+2.0
122 Angelo Pallavicini (CH) BMW 320 Not known if ran Gr.4/5
124 Edy Taveri (CH)
Celeste Lips (CH)
Mazda RX-3 Not known if ran Gr.4/5
127 xxx Porsche 934 Not known if ran Gr.4/5
131 Peter Hirsiger (CH)
Jo Brunner (CH)
Lola - Ford Not known if ran S2000
132 Peter Leuzinger (CH)
Rolf Kuhn (CH)
Tiga SC80 Ford Not known if ran S2000
136 J.-P. Trachsel (CH)
Pierre-Alain Lombardi (CH)
Tiga SC80 Ford Not known if ran S2000
137 Bernard Thuner (CH)
Louis Maulini (CH)
Lola - Ford Not known if ran S2000
138 Eric Vuagnat (F)
Francis Monnier (CH)
Lola - Ford Not known if ran S2000
139 xxx Royale 003 Ford Not known if ran S2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Alcaniz

XVII Premio Ciudad de Alcaniz, Ciudad de Alcaniz Date: 1983


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Juan Fernandez (E) Lola T298 BMW

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011