World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 2004


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 5.1.2004 Daytona Test USA 56   56
2 25.1.2004 Mil Milhas Brasileiras BR      
3 5.3.2004 FIA GT Test Monza I 30 30 30
4 7.4.2004 LMS Test Paul Ricard F 14 14 14
5 25.4.2004 Le Mans Test F 52 52 52
6 13.6.2004 24 h Le Mans F 48 48 26
7 4.7.2004 500 km Interlagos BR      
8 6.7.2004 FIA GT Test Spa B 23    
9 21.8.2004 1000 km Suzuka J 30 30 25
10 13.11.2004 6 h Vallelunga I 28 27 14
11 25.11.2004 Bahrain [Heat 1] BRN 48 40  
12 26.11.2004 Bahrain [Heat 2] BRN 48 43  
13 26.11.2004 Bahrain [Heat 3] BRN 48 41  
14 26.11.2004 Bahrain GT Festival BRN 48 39  
15 18.12.2004 All Star California USA 25 22 15
16 19.12.2004 All Star Sprint California USA 19 15 13

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Daytona Test

January Test Days, Daytona International Speedway Date: 5.1.2004

Practiced:56(DP - 19, GT - 17, SGS - 20)
Classified:56(DP - 19, GT - 17, SGS - 20)

Circuit length: 5,729 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Forest Barber (USA)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Milka Duno (YV)
Doran JE4 Chevrolet 002 Bell Motorsports 0:01:48,311 1. DP .
2. 58 David Donohue (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche 006 Red Bull - Brumos Porsche 0:01:48,635 2. DP .
3. 01 Scott Pruett (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 001 CGR Grand Am 0:01:48,877 3. DP .
4. 2 Andy Wallace (GB)
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. (USA)
Tony Stewart (USA)
Crawford DP03 Chevrolet 001 Howard - Boss Motorsports 0:01:49,038 4. DP .
5. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Doran JE4 Lexus 001 Doran Lista Racing 0:01:49,747 5. DP .
6. 59 Hurley Haywood (USA)
J. C. France (USA)
Scott Sharp (USA)
Scott Goodyear (CDN)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche 001 Brumos Racing 0:01:50,230 6. DP .
7. 6 Brent Martini (USA)
Cort Wagner (USA)
Mike Newton (GB)
Thomas Erdos (BR)
Kelly Collins (USA)
Doran JE4 Lexus 003 Michael Shank Racing 0:01:50,248 7. DP .
8. 4 Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
David Brule (USA)
Jimmie Johnson (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Crawford DP03 Chevrolet 002 Howard - Boss Motorsports 0:01:50,664 8. DP .
9. 9 Paul Mears, Jr. (USA)
Mike Borkowski (USA)
Arie Luyendyk, Jr. (NL)
Nick Ham (USA)
Multimatic MDP1 Ford Focus 004 Mears Motor Coach 0:01:50,673 9. DP .
10. 09 Doug Goad (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Rob Morgan (USA)
Craig Conway (USA)
Crawford DP03 Chevrolet 003 Spirit of Daytona Racing 0:01:50,759 10. DP .
11. 70 Selby Wellman (USA)
Sylvain Tremblay (CDN)
Larry Huang (USA)
Chris Hall (GB)
Multimatic MDP1 Ford Focus 003 SpeedSource 0:01:50,798 11. DP .
12. 7 Shane Lewis (USA)
Jack Baldwin (USA)
George Robinson (USA)
Stephen Southard (USA)
Fabcar FDSC/03 BMW 007 Southard Motorsports 0:01:52,598 12. DP .
13. 80 Fabio Spatafora (I)
Steve Marshall (USA)
Rocco De Simone (USA)
Danny Marshall (USA)
Hugo Guenette (CDN)
Picchio DP2 BMW MC-01 G&W Motorsports 0:01:52,674 13. DP .
14. 79 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Paul Newman (USA)
Kyle Petty (USA)
Mike Brockman (USA)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche 002 Gunnar Racing 0:01:52,812 14. DP .
15. 5 Joe Pruskowski (USA)
Justin Pruskowski (USA)
Ross Bentley (CDN)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Multimatic MDP1 Ford Focus 002 Essex Racing 0:01:53,107 15. DP .
16. 22 Tommy Riggins (USA)
Oswaldo Negri (BR)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Lexus 005 Heritage Motorsports 0:01:54,373 16. DP .
17. 3 Darius Grala (PL)
John Lloyd (USA)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Lexus 004 Cegwa Sport 0:01:54,776 17. DP .
18. 66 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z3S692080 The Racers Group 0:01:54,785 1. GT .
19. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Boris Said (USA)
Justin Marks (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
Liz Halliday (USA)
BMW M3 E46 NR16 7/67-S 005 Prototype Technology Group 0:01:55,121 2. GT .
20. 75 Seth Neiman (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Peter Cunningham (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692201 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:01:55,536 3. GT .
21. 99 Larry Schumacher (USA)
B. J. Zacharias (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692100 Schumacher Racing 0:01:55,564 4. GT .
22. 44 Joe Policastro (USA)
Jay Pontoriero (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z3S692063 Orbit Racing 0:01:55,599 5. GT .
23. 68 Richard Valentine (USA)
Bohdan Kroczek (USA)
Abraham Zimroth (USA)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692109 The Racers Group 0:01:56,090 6. GT .
24. 74 Seth Neiman (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Peter Cunningham (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698050 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:01:56,282 7. GT .
25. 11 Diego Alessi (I)
Edy Gay (I)
Iradj Alexander (CH)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000118459 (007M) JMB Racing USA 0:01:56,401 8. GT .
26. 73 Klaus Engelhorn (A)
Dieter Quester (A)
Philipp Peter (A)
Andrea Montermini (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000122534 (013M) Red Bull BE Racing 0:01:56,401 9. GT .
27. 15 Don Kitch (USA)
Dave Gaylord (USA)
Tom Hessert (USA)
Tom Hessert, III (USA)
Multimatic MDP1 Ford Focus 001 Essex Racing 0:01:56,563 18. DP .
28. 67 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Robert Nearn (GB)
Harry Burnstine (USA)
Jim Matthews (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z3S692076 The Racers Group 0:01:56,761 10. GT .
29. 16 Craig Stanton (USA)
David Murry (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698041 AASCO Motorsports 0:01:57,074 1. SGS .
30. 57 John Stevenson (USA)
Chip Vance (USA)
Dave White (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692066 Stevenson Motorsports/Auto Assets 0:01:57,580 11. GT .
31. 83 Frank Mountain (GB)
Rob Wilson (NZ)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692078 Cirtek Motorsport 0:01:57,774 12. GT .
32. 37 John Littlechild (USA)
Bill Adam (CDN)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Michael Levitas (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698025 TPC Racing 0:01:58,266 2. SGS .
33. 91 Robert Julien (CDN)
Jean-Francois Dumoulin (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698024 Doncaster Racing 0:01:58,309 3. SGS .
34. 38 Marc Bunting (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Michael Levitas (USA)
Bill Adam (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698053 TPC Racing 0:01:58,484 4. SGS .
35. 98 Marc Feinstein (USA)
Bill Riddell, Jr. (USA)
Ron Zitza (USA)
Hartmut Von Seelen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99ZWS698026 GT Technologies 0:01:58,517 13. GT .
36. 13 Michael Cawley (USA)
Andrew Davis (USA)
Coy Gibbs (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z2S698009 Foxhill Racing 0:01:58,909 5. SGS .
37. 119 Greg Pootmans (CDN)
Mark Wilkins (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698035 Doncaster Racing 0:01:58,931 6. SGS .
38. 30 Anthony Lazzaro (USA) Maserati Light GT ZAMBC38B 000008940 Risi Competizione 0:01:59,092 14. GT .
39. 17 Mark Webber (USA)
Joe Kunz (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698042 AASCO Motorsports 0:01:59,154 7. SGS .
40. 24 John Heinricy (USA)
Jeff Nowicki (USA)
Tom Bambard (USA)
Berry
Chevrolet Corvette C5 NCMC5-R12 Specter Werks / Sports 0:01:59,200 15. GT .
41. 88 Pedro Couceiro (P)
Miguel Amaral (P)
Carlos Barbot (P)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692085 ASM Team 0:01:59,237 16. GT .
42. 71 David Lacey (CDN)
Greg Wilkins (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698044 Doncaster Racing 0:01:59,720 8. SGS .
43. 10 Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Max Angelelli (I)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 003 SunTrust Racing 0:01:59,925 19. DP .
44. 82 Jim Brillhart (USA)
Terry Heath (USA)
Jack Henricks (USA)
Steven Lynn (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698055 dds Racing 0:02:00,020 9. SGS .
45. 33 Stephen Earle (USA)
Emil Assentato (USA)
Nick Longhi (USA)
Maserati Trofeo Light ZAMBC38B 000008937 (MTL01) Scuderia Ferrari of Washington 0:02:00,224 17. GT .
46. 14 Cory Friedman (USA)
Bransen Patch (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99ZYS698009 Autometrics Motorsports 0:02:00,738 10. SGS .
47. 46 Peter Argetsinger (USA)
John Pew (USA)
Dario Cioti (USA)
Mark Patterson (USA)
Jim Victor (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Z06 1G1YY22G2X5125945 Michael Baughman Racing 0:02:01,234 11. SGS .
48. 42 Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698095 The Race Site.com Racing 0:02:01,536 12. SGS .
49. 65 Jason Choulochas (USA)
Paul Schroeder (USA)
Jeremy Goldberger (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698085 The Racers Group 0:02:01,756 13. SGS .
50. 64 Dave Master (USA) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S698125 The Racers Group 0:02:01,772 14. SGS .
51. 00 Steven Bernheim (USA)
Dwain Derment (USA)
Dennis Puddester (USA)
Dough Baron (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698037 Team Vision 0:02:01,950 15. SGS .
52. 41 Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z2S698007 Planet Earth Motorsports 0:02:03,058 16. SGS .
53. 47 Michael Baughman (USA)
Bob Ward (USA)
Brad Jaeger (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S698069 Michael Baughman Racing 0:02:04,295 17. SGS .
54. 87 Gary Stewart (USA) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S698089 G&W Motorsports 0:02:04,468 18. SGS .
55. 96 Gary Becker (USA)
Patrick Flanagan (USA)
Derek Clark (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S715891 AASCO Motorsports 0:02:06,080 19. SGS .
56. 86 Mae Van Wijk (USA)
Armando Trentini (I)
Andres Van Der Dys (USA)
Jacques Guenette (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698019 G&W Motorsports 0:02:06,896 20. SGS .
In entry list:
18 xxx Chevrolet Camaro RS 19 ChevyLeavy.com Racing GT .
22 xxx BMW M3 E46 NR16 7/67-S 006 Prototype Technology Group GT .
23 xxx Pontiac GTO HOR395-01 Horizon Motorsports GT .
26 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692062 Pro-Tek Racing LLC GT .
39 xxx Chase CCE-001 Chevrolet 001 Silverstone Racing DP .
52 xxx Chevrolet Corvette 1G1YY12G4X5117873 Gilbert Racing GT .
53 xxx Chevrolet Corvette 1G1YY125315106214 Gilbert Racing SGS .
61 xxx Chase CCE-001 Chevrolet 002 Odyssey Motorsports DP .
77 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692102 Nettts Racing GT .
81 xxx Doran JE4 BMW 004 Rx.com/G&W Motorsports DP .
92 xxx Dodge 043 Wilson Racing GT .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Mil Milhas Brasileiras

32° ediçao da Mil Milhas Brasileiras, Interlagos Date: 25.1.2004


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,828 km/h

Fastest lap:Guilherme Spinelli/Maurício das Neves/Beto Giorgi/Michael VergersNo. 5Radical Suzuki1:38,945 (lap 276)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Stefano Zonca (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Dodge Viper GTS-R C10 Racing Box 374 11:57:09,940 1. Cat.1 3. 1:36,247
2. 1 Paulo Bonifácio (BR)
Ricardo Etchenique (BR)
Nonô Figueiredo (BR)
Maurizio Sandro Sala (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692082 367 2. Cat.1 9. 1:41,641
3. 61 Dieter Quester (A)
Philipp Peter (A)
Toto Wolff (A)
Klaus Engelhorn (A)
BMW M3 359 1. Cat.2 15. 1:45,847
4. 31 Otávio Mesquita (BR)
Marcos Moraes Barros (BR)
Luiz Zattar (BR)
Sérgio Magalhaes Filho (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS 356 3. Cat.1 11. 1:44,019
5. 17 Amaury Pires (BR)
Márcio Sciola (BR)
Mauricio Monte (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 346 1. Cat.3 12. 1:45,087
6. 6 Valmir Benavides (BR)
Duda Pamplona (BR)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Radical Suzuki Turbo 345 4. Cat.1 5. 1:38,426
7. 91 Richard Canny (A)
Alan Hellmeister (BR)
Jason Oliveira (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 339 2. Cat.3 17. 1:46,983
8. 5 Guilherme Spinelli (BR)
Maurício das Neves (BR)
Beto Giorgi (BR)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Radical Suzuki 335 5. Cat.1 8. 1:41,019
9. 40 Moises Severo (BR)
Marcos Fantinati (BR)
Fred Fungaro (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 335 3. Cat.3 22. 1:48,518
10. 88 Heinz Jürgen Halle (BR)
Eurico Sodré (BR)
Luciano Rocco (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 317 4. Cat.3 39. 1:51,234
11. 98 Guido Borlenghi (BR)
Jonatas Borlenghi (BR)
Arquimedes Delgado (BR)
GM Opala V8 316 2. Cat.2 43. 1:54,030
12. 27 Antônio Ermírio de Moraes (BR)
César Urnhani (BR)
Luiz Fernando Batista (BR)
BMW M3 311 3. Cat.2 51. 1:56,169
13. 19 Emerson Pinheiro (BR)
Rodrigo Bianchini (BR)
Mario Simões Moreira Neto (BR)
VW Gol 310 1. Cat.4 52. 1:56,217
14. 51 Ricardo Dilser (BR)
Eduardo Bernasconi (BR)
Alvino Pereira, Jr. (BR)
José Ricardo Fiaminghi (BR)
GM Montana 309 2. Cat.4 59. 2:00,905
15. 3 Daniel Gianfratti (BR)
Pedro Pimenta (BR)
Mário Covas Neto (BR)
MCR Audi Turbo 308 6. Cat.1 7. 1:39,880
16. 52 Eduardo Pissinger (BR)
Sérgio Quintanilha (BR)
Douglas Mendonça (BR)
GM Montana 308 3. Cat.4 61. 2:02,646
17. 64 Uberto Molo (BR)
Lucas Molo (BR)
Nelson Silva, Jr. (BR)
Ferrari F355 308 7. Cat.1 32. 1:49,776
18. 47 Eduardo H. Mello (BR)
José Mammana (BR)
José Fernando Trita (BR)
José Rubens Spada (BR)
BMW M3 301 4. Cat.2 49. 1:55,181
19. 90 Luiz Otávio Paternostro (BR)
Giuliano Losacco (BR)
Juliano Moro (BR)
Gaulter Salles (BR)
MCR VW Turbo 300 8. Cat.1 3. 1:38,383
20. 13 Paulo Palmer (BR)
Sílvio Coelho (BR)
Edgar Messias (BR)
Omar Kadri (BR)
VW New Beetle Turbo 297 5. Cat.2 60. 2:02,017
22. 35 Peter Januário (BR)
Mário César Cruz (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 291 5. Cat.3 26. 1:48,966
22. 43 Francisco Moreira (BR)
Neno Hermes (BR)
Daywis Gomes Teixeira (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 291 6. Cat.3 50. 1:56,098
23. 77 Carlos Roberto Dantas (BR)
Eduardo Hermes Hamel (BR)
VW Gol 287 4. Cat.4 48. 1:55,063
24. 96 Roberto Salles Dal Pont (BR)
Victor César Levy (BR)
VW Gol 284 5. Cat.4 53. 1:57,048
25. 15 Belmiro Júnior (BR)
Nélio Weiss (BR)
Reinaldo Rena (BR)
GM Omega 284 6. Cat.2 21. 1:48,140
26. 37 Jair Ruiz Bana (BR)
Duda Bana (BR)
Marcuz Perez (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 273 7. Cat.3 19. 1:47,248
27. 99 Marcel Wolfart (BR)
Irineu Correa (BR)
Aldee Spyder Lotus Turbo 255 9. Cat.1 20. 1:47,367
28. 33 Bobby Nogueira
Chico Malta
Joao Marcelo Reimao (BR)
Beto Nogueira
GM Omega 251 7. Cat.2 44. 1:54,092
29. 44 Markenson Marques (BR)
Marcelo Marques (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 248 8. Cat.3 28. 1:49,213
30. 81 Fábio Steinbruch (BR)
Ricardo Malanga (BR)
Aldee Cupe VW AP 247 9. Cat.3 54. 1:57,344
31. 65 Lucas Molo (BR)
Cláudio Caparelli (BR)
Istvan Minach (I)
Nelson Silva, Jr. (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 229 10. Cat.3 34. 1:49,813
32. 9 Fernando Stedile (BR)
Edemar Stedile (BR)
Joacir Stedile (BR)
Spyder VW AP 226 11. Cat.3 38. 1:51,177
33. 78 Thiago Beilstrein (BR)
Fúlvio Marote (BR)
Antônio Carlos Avallone, Jr. (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 219 12. Cat.3 16. 1:46,466
34. 38 Marcelo Carloviche (BR)
Eloy Fialdini (BR)
Aldee Cupe VW AP 217 13. Cat.3 56. 1:58,077
35. 80 Agostinho Ardito (BR)
Vito Ardito (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW 191 14. Cat.3
36. 25 Tigueis Batista (BR)
Robson Duarte (BR)
Cláudio Sarmento (BR)
Diego Garrafa (BR)
PT Vectra 190 10. Cat.1 24. 1:48,963
37. 57 Eronide Batalha (BR)
Juliano Batalha (BR)
José Airton (BR)
GM Corsa 187 6. Cat.4 62. 2:03,018
38. 8 Ingo Hoffmann (BR)
Antonio Carlos Porto (BR)
Ronaldo Ferreira (BR)
Eduardo Ramos (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS 186 11. Cat.1 6. 1:39,477
39. 10 Alfred Lengyel (BR)
Ricardo Arantes (BR)
Roberto Samed (BR)
MCR Volvo Turbo 179 12. Cat.1 14. 1:45,790
40. 39 Tiago Gonçalves (BR)
Leandro de Carvalho (BR)
Joao Ometto Neto (BR)
GM Omega VW AP 176 15. Cat.3 36. 1:50,795
41. 56 Ricardo Flaquer (BR)
Angelo Yanes (BR)
Rogério Castro (BR)
Wilson Morais, Jr. (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 174 16. Cat.3 40. 1:51,816
42. 7 Ricardo Serata (BR)
Claudio Almeida (BR)
Roberto E. Santos (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 167 17. Cat.3 26. 1:49,062
43. 14 Ewaldo Telles (BR)
Franco Sredille (BR)
Calli Crestani (BR)
AS Vectra 166 18. Cat.3 23. 1:48,798
44. 28 Marcelo R. Nogueira (BR)
Giba Sparpelli (BR)
Ciro Paciello (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 165 19. Cat.3 45. 1:54,333
45. 72 Xandy Negrao (BR)
Xandynho Negrao (BR)
Guto Negrao (BR)
Audi TT-R DTM 164 13. Cat.1 2. 1:36,211
46. 2 Ruyter Pacheco (BR)
Flávio Andrade (BR)
Felipe Giaffone (BR)
ZF 01 Chevrolet 163 14. Cat.1 1. 1:32,309
47. 49 Luis Celso Freitas (BR)
Robert Coachman (BR)
Antônio Otero (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 141 20. Cat.3 18. 1:47,199
48. 11 Hélio Saraiva (BR)
José Venezian (BR)
Herbert Gauss (BR)
Rodrigo Hanashiro (BR)
Porsche 914TT Bi-Turbo 141 15. Cat.1 33. 1:49,811
49. 34 Carlos Eduardo Fernandes (BR)
Roberto Martinez (BR)
Ricardo Rodrigues (BR)
Aldee Cupe VW AP 139 22. Cat.3 55. 1:57,461
50. 50 Douglas Mendonça (BR)
Reinaldo Gasko (BR)
Carlos Cunha (BR)
Gerson Borini (BR)
GM Montana 139 7. Cat.4 63. 2:03,117
51. 54 Murilo Macedo Filho (BR)
Oscar Perrot (BR)
Marcelo Tomaz (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 111 22. Cat.3 46. 1:54,656
52. 41 Carlos Castrale (BR)
Gencarlo Mahieux (BR)
Ricardo Dilser (BR)
Aldee Spyder Audi Turbo 94 16. Cat.1 29. 1:49,412
53. 71 Cláudio Ricci (BR)
Lisandro Webber (BR)
Guilherme Augustin (BR)
Espron Endurance Chevrolet 87 23. Cat.3 10. 1:41,808
54. 66 Paulo Breim (BR)
Eduardo Garcia (BR)
Marcos Paoli (BR)
GM Corsa Vectra 84 8. Cat.4 47. 1:54,814
55. 23 Fábio Machado (BR)
Edson Machado (BR)
Paulo Machado (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 83 24. Cat.3 30. 1:49,428
56. 42 Cassio Paoletti (BR)
Roberto Amaral (BR)
Fernando Amora (BR)
GM Omega 80 8. Cat.2 41. 1:53,201
57. 87 Ney Foncesa (BR)
Tomaz Foncesa (BR)
Antônio Chambel (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 76 25. Cat.3 35. 1:50,769
58. 55 Ney Galvao (BR)
Nelson Carvalho (BR)
VW Gol 74 9. Cat.4 58. 1:59,855
59. 22 Beto Nogueira
Bobby Nogueira
Arthur Bragantini (BR)
Chevrolet Beretta 72 17. Cat.1 27. 1:49,088
60. 4 Fábio Casagrande (BR)
Fernando Gonçalves (BR)
Douglas Soares (BR)
AS Vectra 66 26. Cat.3 13. 1:45,609
61. 79 Cláudio Ferreira (BR)
Mário Bove (BR)
Fernando Fortes (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 50 27. Cat.3 31. 1:49,606
62. 32 Paulo Machado (BR)
Edson Machado (BR)
Fábio Machado (BR)
FT 32 Volvo 48 18. Cat.1 42. 1:54,009
63. 45 Cristhian Gonçalves (BR)
Fábio Murari (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 35 28. Cat.3 57. 1:58,842
64. 36 Sérgio Ribas (BR)
Rodrigo Ribas (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW AP 27 29. Cat.3 37. 1:50,878
Did not start:
69 Dener Pires (BR)
Roberto Aranha (BR)
Porsche 911 GT2 Cat.1 64. no time

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

FIA GT Test Monza

FIA GT Test, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 5.3.2004

Practiced:30
Started:30
Classified:30

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Uwe Alzen (D)
Michael Bartels (D)
Saleen S7-R 002R (1S9AD11E01B551002) Vitaphone Racing Team 0:01:43,988 1. GT .
2. 7 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Saleen S7-R 003R (1S9AD11E01B551003) RML 0:01:44,048 2. GT .
3. 2 Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Luca Cappellari (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108418 (02) BMS Scuderia Italia 0:01:44,119 3. GT .
4. 14 Tom Coronel (NL)
Patrick Pearce (GB)
Paul Knapfield (GB)
Lister Storm SA9STRM1B1B053122 (GTM 005) Lister Racing 0:01:44,159 4. GT .
5. 1 Matteo Bobbi (I)
Gabriele Gardel (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000112886 (04) BMS Scuderia Italia 0:01:44,678 5. GT .
6. 3 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Stefano Livio (I)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) BMS Scuderia Italia 0:01:44,979 6. GT .
7. 4 xxx Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport 0:01:45,491 7. GT .
8. 11 Philipp Peter (A)
Fabio Babini (I)
Emanuele Naspetti (I)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2218 GPC Giesse Squadra Corse 0:01:45,741 8. GT .
9. 15 Toto Wolff (A)
Patrick Pearce (GB)
Lister Storm SA9STRM1BYB053118 (GTM 004) Lister Racing 0:01:48,233 9. GT .
10. 9 Arjan van der Zwaan (NL) Chrysler Viper GTS-R C16 Zwaan 0:01:48,237 10. GT .
11. 77 Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS) Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693070 Yukos Freisinger 0:01:50,340 1. N-GT .
12. 56 Franco Groppi (I)
Luigi Moccia (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692097 Autorlando Sport 0:01:52,039 2. N-GT .
13. 59 Luca Drudi (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Massimo Monti (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge ZFFYR51B000123437 Mastercar 0:01:52,509 3. N-GT .
14. 50 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693086 Yukos Freisinger 0:01:53,242 4. N-GT .
15. 58 Giampaolo Ermolli (I)
Steeve Hiesse (F)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2040 Auto Palace 0:01:53,949 5. N-GT .
16. 57 Nigel Greensall (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R RSR Motorsport 0:01:57,400 6. N-GT .
17. 43 Dirk Müller (D)
Jörg Müller (D)
BMW 320i E46 ETCC 018/2003 BMW Team Deutschland 0:01:59,565 1. ETCC .
18. 11 Andy Priaulx (GB) BMW 320i BMW Great Britain 0:02:00,082 2. ETCC .
19. 1A Gabriele Tarquini (I) Alfa Romeo 156 S2000 Alfa Romeo Autodelta 0:02:00,132 3. ETCC .
20. 2A Fabrizio Giovanardi (I)
Augusto Farfus (BR)
Alfa Romeo 156 S2000 Alfa Romeo Autodelta 0:02:00,536 4. ETCC .
21. 4A Alessandro Zanardi (I) BMW 320i E46 ETCC 008/2003 BMW Team Italy-Spain 0:02:00,537 5. ETCC .
22. 10A Frank Diefenbacher (D)
Gianni Morbidelli (I)
Seat Toledo Cupra Seat Sport 0:02:00,738 6. ETCC .
23. 46A Luca Rangoni (I) Alfa Romeo 156 GTa Oregon Team 0:02:00,916 7. ETCC .
24. 20A Tom Coronel (NL)
Paulien Zwart (NL)
BMW 320i Carly Motors 0:02:01,684 8. ETCC .
25. 45A Michele Bartyan (I)
Salvatore Tavano (I)
Alfa Romeo 156 GTa Oregon Team 0:02:01,810 9. ETCC .
26. 25A Stefano D'Aste (I) BMW 320i Proteam Motorsport 0:02:01,856 10. ETCC .
27. 9A Jordi Gene (E)
Rickard Rydell (S)
Seat Toledo Cupra Seat Sport 0:02:01,871 11. ETCC .
28. 14A Alessandro Balzan (I) Honda Civic Type-R SHHEP 30000V900105 JAS Motorsport 0:02:02,235 12. ETCC .
29. 16A Simon Harrison (GB) Honda Civic Type-R GR Asia 0:02:04,067 13. ETCC .
30. 18A Sebastian Grunert (D)
Roland Asch (D)
Ford Focus ST170 RS-Line Sport Team 0:02:06,160 14. ETCC .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

LMS Test Paul Ricard

Paul Ricard Date: 7.4.2004

Practiced:14(LMP1 - 11, LMP2 - 0, GTS - 1, GT - 2)
Started:14(LMP1 - 11, LMP2 - 0, GTS - 1, GT - 2)
Classified:14(LMP1 - 11, LMP2 - 0, GTS - 1, GT - 2)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Seiji Ara (J)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R8 602 Audi Sport Japan Team Goh 0:01:39,411 1. LMP1 .
2. - Jan Lammers (NL)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Dome S101 Judd Racing for Holland 0:01:39,483 2. LMP1 .
3. none Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
DBA 03S Zytek 02S-01 Creation Autosportif 0:01:39,499 3. LMP1 .
4. 8 Allan McNish (GB)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Audi R8 603 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx 0:01:39,604 4. LMP1 .
5. 88 Jamie Davies (GB)
Guy Smith (GB)
Darren Turner (GB)
Audi R8 604 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx 0:01:40,474 5. LMP1 .
6. none Emmanuel Collard (F)
Sébastien Bourdais (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Pescarolo C60 Judd Pescarolo 0:01:40,618 6. LMP1 .
7. 20 Tom Coronel (NL) Lister Storm LMP N°001 Lister 0:01:41,446 7. LMP1 .
8. - Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX257 002 RML 0:01:41,706 8. LMP1 .
9. none John Stack (GB)
Sam Hignett (GB)
Gianni Collini (I)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 0:01:44,181 9. LMP1 .
10. none Romain Dumas (F)
Robbie Stirling (CDN)
Nasamax DM139 MG 2KQ-006=>01Q-001=>DM139-001 Team Nasamax 0:01:44,577 10. LMP1 .
11. - Colin McRae (GB)
Alain Menu (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello Care Racing 0:01:49,790 1. GTS .
12. - Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F) Reynard 2KQ Lehmann 008 Noel Del Bello 0:01:58,083 11. LMP1 .
13. - Steeve Hiesse (F)
Giampaolo Ermolli (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena Auto Palace 0:01:58,414 1. GT .
14. - Steeve Hiesse (F)
Giampaolo Ermolli (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2040 Auto Palace 0:01:59,084 2. GT .
In entry list:
- xxx Courage C65 AER C60-N°6 Paul Belmondo Racing LMP2 .
- xxx Durango LMP1 Judd PM 02 Automotive Durango LMP1 .
- xxx Courage C65 AER C60-N°9 Courage Compétition LMP2 .
- xxx Courage C65 JPX C60-N°7 Courage Compétition LMP2 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Le Mans Test

Essais des 24 Heures du Mans, Le Mans Date: 25.4.2004

Practiced:52
Started:52
Classified:52

Circuit length: 13,650 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Allan McNish (GB)
Frank Biela (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Audi R8 603 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx 0:03:32,615 1. LMP1 .
2. 88 Jamie Davies (GB)
Guy Smith (GB)
Johnny Herbert (GB)
Audi R8 604 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx 0:03:32,627 2. LMP1 .
3. 2 J.J. Lehto (SF)
Marco Werner (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R8 605 Champion Racing - Dave Maraj 0:03:34,176 3. LMP1 .
4. 5 Tom Kristensen (DK)
Seiji Ara (J)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R8 602 Audi Sport Japan Team Goh 0:03:34,347 4. LMP1 .
5. 22 Andy Wallace (GB)
David Brabham (AUS)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Engineering LTD 0:03:35,132 5. LMP1 .
6. 9 Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Ryou Michigami (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Mugen 04 Kondo Racing 0:03:36,150 6. LMP1 .
7. 15 Jan Lammers (NL)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing for Holland 0:03:36,384 7. LMP1 .
8. 17 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Sébastien Bourdais (F)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Pescarolo C60 Judd N°3 Pescarolo Sport 0:03:36,628 8. LMP1 .
9. 16 Tom Coronel (NL)
Justin Wilson (GB)
Ralph Firman (GB)
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing for Holland 0:03:37,805 9. LMP1 .
10. 18 Soheil Ayari (F)
Erik Comas (F)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Pescarolo C60 Judd N°4 Pescarolo Sport 0:03:39,991 10. LMP1 .
11. 6 Martin Short (GB)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Rob Barff (GB)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 004 Rollcentre Racing 0:03:40,421 11. LMP1 .
12. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX257 002 RML 0:03:44,047 12. LMP1 .
13. 14 Robbie Stirling (CDN)
Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Nasamax DM139 Judd 2KQ-006=>01Q-001=>DM139-001 Team Nasamax 0:03:45,442 13. LMP1 .
14. 27 Jon Field (USA)
Duncan Dayton (USA)
Larry Connor (USA)
Lola B160 Judd 001 Intersport Racing 0:03:46,922 14. LMP1 .
15. 4 Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Christian Vann (GB)
Lola B2K/10B Judd HU05 Taurus Sports Racing 0:03:48,499 15. LMP1 .
16. 20 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Jens Moller (DK)
Lister Storm LMP N°001 Lister Racing 0:03:48,717 16. LMP1 .
17. 31 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Jonathan Cochet (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Courage C65 JPX C60-N°9 Courage Compétition 0:03:49,924 1. LMP2 .
18. 63 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 011 Corvette Racing 0:03:49,982 1. GTS .
19. 64 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 010 Corvette Racing 0:03:50,079 2. GTS .
20. 37 Paul Belmondo (F)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Marco Saviozzi (F)
Courage C65 AER C60-N°6 Paul Belmondo Racing 0:03:52,453 2. LMP2 .
21. 69 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Olivier Dupard (F)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108612 (05) Larbre Compétition 0:03:54,105 3. GTS .
22. 66 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Alain Menu (CH)
Peter Kox (NL)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000117110 (08) Prodrive Racing 0:03:54,115 4. GTS .
23. 33 Marc Goossens (B)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C65 JPX C60-N°7 Courage Compétition 0:03:54,462 3. LMP2 .
24. 65 Rickard Rydell (S)
Darren Turner (GB)
Colin McRae (GB)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Prodrive Racing 0:03:56,026 5. GTS .
25. 35 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Renaud Derlot (F)
Lucas Lasserre (F)
Courage C65 JPX C60-N°2 Epsilon Sport 0:03:56,124 4. LMP2 .
26. 11 Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Roland Bervillé (F)
Patrick Bourdais (F)
Panoz GTP Elan 003 Panoz Motor Sport 0:03:56,984 17. LMP1 .
27. 62 Mike Hezemans (NL)
Ange Barde (F)
Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2214 Barron Connor Racing 0:04:00,780 6. GTS .
28. 7 Rocky Agusta (I)
Sylvain Boulay (F)
Almo Coppelli (I)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 003 Spinnaker Clandesteam 0:04:02,908 18. LMP1 .
29. 61 John Bosch (NL)
Danny Sullivan (USA)
Thomas Biagi (I)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2212 Barron Connor Racing 0:04:04,394 7. GTS .
30. 29 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Bruno Hernandez (F)
Reynard 2KQ Lehmann 008 Noël Del Bello 0:04:04,561 19. LMP1 .
31. 32 Clint Field (USA)
William Binnie (GB)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Judd HU15 Intersport Racing 0:04:04,740 5. LMP2 .
32. 24 Patrice Roussel (F)
Yojiro Terada (J)
Olivier Porta (F)
WR LMP2 Peugeot 2004-01 Rachel Welter 0:04:05,535 6. LMP2 .
33. 90 Patrick Long (USA)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693066 Dale White, White Lightning Racing 0:04:05,979 1. GT .
34. 87 Leo Hindery (USA)
Marc Lieb (D)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693065b Orbit 0:04:07,315 2. GT .
35. 34 Jesús Diez de Villarroel (E) Courage C65 JPX C60-N°8 Epsilon Sport 0:04:07,993 7. LMP2 .
36. 85 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693087 Freisinger Motorsport 0:04:09,071 3. GT .
37. 75 Ian Khan (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Michel Neugarten (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692079 Thierry Perrier 0:04:09,763 4. GT .
38. 70 Melo
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Jean-René de Fournoux (F)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2004 JMB Racing 0:04:09,843 5. GT .
39. 83 Gabrio Rosa (I)
Alex Caffi (I)
Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692067 Seikel Motorsport 0:04:13,547 6. GT .
40. 77 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Kazuyuki Nishizawa (J)
Manabu Orido (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693079 Choroq Racing Team 0:04:13,983 7. GT .
41. 60 Bruno Besson (F)
Anthony Kumpen (B)
Pagani Zonda GR 002 Force One Racing 0:04:14,394 8. GTS .
42. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Philippe Alméras (F)
Christian Lavielle (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692085 Luc Alphand Aventure 0:04:15,791 8. GT .
43. 84 Tony Burgess (CDN)
Philip Collin (USA)
Grady Willingham (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692079 Seikel Motorsport 0:04:16,645 9. GT .
44. 89 Bob Berridge (GB)
Christopher Stockton (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Chamberlain - Synergy Motorsport 0:04:17,013 10. GT .
45. 86 Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Robert Nearn (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693070 Freisinger Motorsport 0:04:18,137 11. GT .
46. 92 Frank Mountain (GB)
Rob Wilson (NZ)
Robert Brooks (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2062 Cirtek Motorsport 0:04:18,150 12. GT .
47. 78 David Warnock (GB)
Jim Matthews (USA)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692082 PK Sport LTD 0:04:18,519 13. GT .
48. 96 Nigel Greensall (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
Jonathan Coleman (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Chamberlain - Synergy Motorsport 0:04:22,541 14. GT .
49. 81 Ian Donaldson (GB)
Gregor Fisken (GB)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 The Racers Group 0:04:23,560 15. GT .
50. 10 Phil Andrews (GB)
Calum Lockie (GB)
Chuck Goldsborough (USA)
Lola B2K/10B Caterpillar HU01 Taurus Sports Racing 0:04:25,989 20. LMP1 .
51. 36 Richard Balandras (F) WR LMP2 2003-01 Gérard Welter 0:04:27,486 8. LMP2 .
52. 80 Neil Cunningham (NZ)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Keith Ahlers (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 GTN SA9AERO89000490272 Morgan Works Race Team 0:04:27,583 16. GT .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Le Mans Date: 13.6.2004

Practiced:48(LMP1 - 19, LMP2 - 6, GTS - 7, GT - 16)
Started:48(LMP1 - 19, LMP2 - 6, GTS - 7, GT - 16)
Classified:26(LMP1 - 10, LMP2 - 2, GTS - 5, GT - 10)

Circuit length: 13,650 km Race distance: 5169,970 km Winner's average speed: 215,418 km/h

Fastest lap:Jamie DaviesNo. 88Audi R83:34,264229,343 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Seiji Ara (J)
Audi R8 602 Audi Sport Japan Team Goh 379 24:00:55,345 1. LMP1 4. 3:34,038
2. 88 Jamie Davies (GB)
Guy Smith (GB)
Johnny Herbert (GB)
Audi R8 604 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx 379 24:01:36,699 2. LMP1 1. 3:32,838
3. 2 J.J. Lehto (SF)
Marco Werner (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R8 605 Champion Racing - Dave Maraj 368 24:00:55,588 3. LMP1 6. 3:34,927
4. 18 Soheil Ayari (F)
Erik Comas (F)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Pescarolo C60 Judd N°4 Pescarolo Sport 361 24:05:44,556 4. LMP1 11. 3:40,399
5. 8 Allan McNish (GB)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Frank Biela (D)
Audi R8 603 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx 350 24:01:37,977 5. LMP1 2. 3:33,233
6. 64 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 010 Corvette Racing 345 24:05:36,994 1. GTS 18. 3:49,750
7. 15 Jan Lammers (NL)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing for Holland 341 24:00:56,834 6. LMP1 8. 3:36,353
8. 63 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 011 Corvette Racing 334 24:05:37,352 2. GTS 20. 3:51,378
9. 65 Darren Turner (GB)
Rickard Rydell (S)
Colin McRae (GB)
DNS - Peter Kox (NL)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Prodrive Racing 329 24:04:15,565 3. GTS 21. 3:51,755
10. 90 Sascha Maassen (D)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693066 Dale White, White Lightning Racing 327 24:04:31,467 1. GT 29. 4:07,394
11. 66 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Alain Menu (CH)
Peter Kox (NL)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000117110 (08) Prodrive Racing 325 24:01:25,208 4. GTS 17. 3:49,438
12. 77 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Kazuyuki Nishizawa (J)
Manabu Orido (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693079 Choroq Racing Team 322 24:03:45,621 2. GT 34. 4:12,949
13. 85 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693087 Freisinger Motorsport 321 24:03:30,943 3. GT 32. 4:10,011
14. 69 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Olivier Dupard (F)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108612 (05) Larbre Compétition 317 24:02:26,506 5. GTS 24. 3:55,500
15. 84 Tony Burgess (CDN)
Philip Collin (USA)
Andrew Bagnall (NZ)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692079 Seikel Motorsport 317 24:03:40,600 4. GT 37. 4:13,943
16. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Philippe Alméras (F)
Christian Lavielle (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692085 Luc Alphand Aventure 316 24:02:29,619 5. GT 38. 4:14,785
17. 14 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Kevin McGarrity (GB)
Robbie Stirling (CDN)
Nasamax DM139 Judd 2KQ-006=>01Q-001=>DM139-001 Team Nasamax 316 24:05:40,792 7. LMP1 14. 3:42,429
18. 81 Ian Donaldson (GB)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Gregor Fisken (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 The Racers Group 314 24:02:53,686 6. GT 42. 4:20,010
19. 92 Rob Wilson (NZ)
Frank Mountain (GB)
Hans Hugenholtz (NL)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2062 Cirtek Motorsport 311 24:03:44,594 7. GT 39. 4:18,768
20. 4 Didier André (F)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Christian Vann (GB)
Lola B2K/10B Judd HU05 Taurus Sports Racing 300 24:01:49,673 8. LMP1 19. 3:50,703
21. 89 Bob Berridge (GB)
Michael Caine (GB)
Christopher Stockton (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Chamberlain - Synergy Motorsport 300 24:02:14,529 8. GT 36. 4:13,368
22. 96 Nigel Greensall (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Chamberlain - Synergy Motorsport 291 24:02:14,571 9. GT 41. 4:19,980
23. 75 Tim Sugden (GB)
Nigel Smith (GB)
Ian Khan (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692079 Thierry Perrier 283 24:02:15,738 10. GT 35. 4:13,009
24. 20 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Jens Moller (DK)
Lister Storm LMP N°001 Lister Racing 279 24:01:06,779 9. LMP1 15. 3:43,760
25. 32 Clint Field (USA)
William Binnie (GB)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Judd HU15 Intersport Racing 278 24:01:32,156 1. LMP2 26. 3:59,984
26. 24 Olivier Porta (F)
Yojiro Terada (J)
Patrice Roussel (F)
WR LMP2 Peugeot 2004-01 Rachel Welter 270 24:01:39,650 2. LMP2 47. 4:05,852
Not classified:
80 Neil Cunningham (NZ)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Steve Hyde (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 GTN SA9AERO89000490272 Morgan Works Race Team 222 24:02:56,814 GT 44. 4:24,080
Did not finish:
16 Tom Coronel (NL)
Justin Wilson (GB)
Ralph Firman (GB)
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing for Holland 313 22:51:55,156/Ignition LMP1 10. 3:40,261
17 Sébastien Bourdais (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Pescarolo C60 Judd N°3 Pescarolo Sport 282 19:11:39,440/Engine LMP1 5. 3:34,252
25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
MG Lola EX257 002 RML 256 19:54:22,506/Engine LMP1 13. 3:42,298
6 Joao Barbosa (P)
Rob Barff (GB)
Martin Short (GB)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 004 Rollcentre Racing 230 15:16:56,953/Accident LMP1 9. 3:39,260
87 Marc Lieb (D)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Leo Hindery (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693065b Orbit 223 16:29:16,038/Gearbox GT 31. 4:09,079
9 Hiroki Katou (J)
Ryou Michigami (J)
Ryou Fukuda (J)
Dome S101 Mugen 04 Kondo Racing 206 13:55:05,521/Oil leak LMP1 7. 3:36,285
62 Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Ange Barde (F)
Mike Hezemans (NL)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2214 Barron Connor Racing 200 16:13:02,473/Electronic GTS 27. 4:00,714
22 Andy Wallace (GB)
David Brabham (AUS)
Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Engineering LTD 167 11:29:41,259/Engine LMP1 3. 3:33,923
61 John Bosch (NL)
Danny Sullivan (USA)
Thomas Biagi (I)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2212 Barron Connor Racing 163 11:56:38,091/Brakes GTS 28. 4:06,375
83 Alex Caffi (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692067 Seikel Motorsport 148 11:05:28,511/Engine GT 33. 4:11,490
36 Tristan Gommendy (F)
Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
Bastien Briere (F)
WR LMP2 2003-01 Gérard Welter 137 17:55:53,515/Electrics LMP2 46. 4:05,163
70 Jaime Melo (BR)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Jean-René de Fournoux (F)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2004 JMB Racing 133 10:29:51,750/Transmission GT 30. 4:08,484
31 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Sam Hancock (GB)
DNS - Jonathan Cochet (F)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C65 AER C60-N°9 Courage Compétition 127 9:49:25,610/Engine LMP2 12. 3:41,126
35 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Gavin Pickering (GB)
Renaud Derlot (F)
Courage C65 Willman C60-N°2 Epsilon Sport 124 9:52:30,410/Engine LMP2 25. 3:57,850
29 Bruno Besson (F)
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Sylvain Boulay (F)
Reynard 2KQ Lehmann 008 Noël Del Bello 122 10:14:02,492/Accident LMP1 23. 3:53,640
37 Paul Belmondo (F)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Marco Saviozzi (F)
Courage C65 AER C60-N°6 Paul Belmondo Racing 80 6:19:19,730/Accident damage LMP2 22. 3:51,862
86 Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Robert Nearn (GB)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693070 Freisinger Motorsport 65 4:30:30,103/Accident GT 40. 4:18,973
11 Patrick Bourdais (F)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Roland Bervillé (F) - DND
Panoz GTP Elan 003 Panoz Motor Sport 54 3:13:13,172/Clutch LMP1 45. 3:57,816
10 Phil Andrews (GB)
Calum Lockie (GB)
Anthony Kumpen (B)
Lola B2K/10B Caterpillar HU01 Taurus Sports Racing 35 2:56:56,837/Gearbox LMP1 48. 4:14,380
27 Jon Field (USA)
Duncan Dayton (USA)
Larry Connor (USA)
Lola B160 Judd 001 Intersport Racing 29 2:30:30,734/Suspension, accident, overheating LMP1 16. 3:48,670
78 David Warnock (GB)
Jim Matthews (USA)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692082 PK Sport LTD 27 2:57:57,781/Electrics GT 43. 4:21,277
Prequalifying:
7 Almo Coppelli (I)
Sylvain Boulay (F)
Rocky Agusta (I)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 003 Spinnaker Clandesteam Withdrawn LMP1
33 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Marc Goossens (B)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C65 JPX C60-N°7 Courage Compétition Withdrawn LMP2
34 Jesús Diez de Villarroel (E) Courage C65 JPX C60-N°8 Epsilon Sport Withdrawn LMP2
60 Anthony Kumpen (B)
Bruno Besson (F)
Pagani Zonda GR 002 Force One Racing Withdrawn GTS
In entry list:
- xxx Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU07 Rand Racing Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello DAMS Racing Not accepted GTS
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing Not accepted GT
- xxx Durango LMP1 Judd PM 02 Automotive Durango Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Courage C60 JX Judd Courage Competition Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Riley & Scott Mk III C Lincoln 01-002 Autocon Motorsports Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello DAMS Racing Not accepted GTS
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RSR RMS Not accepted GT
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Noel Del Bello Racing Not accepted GT
- xxx Saleen S7-R Graham Nash Motorsport Not accepted GTS
- xxx Not accepted LMP2
- Sam Hignett (GB)
John Stack (GB)
Gianni Collini (I)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU10 Rand Racing Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS T2M Motorsport Not accepted GT
- xxx TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001105 RSR Racing Not accepted GT
- Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
DBA 03S Zytek 02S-01 Creation Autosportif Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000119349 (003M) JMB Racing Not accepted GT
- xxx Lucchini LMP2-04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Pilbeam MP91 JPX MP84-02=>MP91-04 PiR Competition Not accepted LMP2
3 Stefan Johansson (S) Dome S101 Mugen Arena International Motorsport Withdrawn LMP1
59 Franz Konrad (A) Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport Withdrawn GTS
67 xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello Care Racing Withdrawn GTS
68 Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Luca Cappellari (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello BMS Scuderia Italia Withdrawn GTS
95 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Anthony Lazzaro (USA)
Matteo Bobbi (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2056 Risi Competizione Withdrawn GT
99 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Olivier Pla (F)
Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)
Ferrari 550 Maranello XL Racing Withdrawn GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

500 km Interlagos

23° 500 Kilometros de Interlagos, Interlagos Date: 4.7.2004


Circuit length: 4,309 km Race distance: 504,153 km Winner's average speed: 154,691 km/h

Fastest lap:Guto Negrao/Xandy NegraoNo. Audi TT DTM1:35,106 (lap 83)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guto Negrao (BR)
Xandy Negrao (BR)
Audi TT DTM 117 3:15:32,773
2. - Paulo Bonifácio (BR)
Alceu Feldmann (BR)
ZF 01 Chevrolet 113
3. - Roberto Martinez (BR)
Almir Donato (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW 102
4. - Thomas Fonseca (BR)
José Ney Fonseca (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW 97
5. - Arioldo Castilho (BR)
Heinz Jürgen Halle (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW 97
6. - Joao Marcelo Reimao (BR)
Ricardo Alvarez (BR)
Chevrolet Omega 96

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

FIA GT Test Spa

Spa-Francorchamps Date: 6.7.2004

Practiced:23(GT - 6, N-GT - 8, G2 - 7, G3 - 2)

Circuit length: 6,976 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 13 Mika Salo (SF)
Fabio Babini (I)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2220 GPC Giesse Squadra Corse GT 2:14,916
2. 11 Fabio Babini (I)
Vincent Vosse (B)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2216 GPC Giesse Squadra Corse GT 2:15,752
3. 5 Michael Bartels (D)
Uwe Alzen (D)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Saleen S7-R 002R (1S9AD11E01B551002) Vitaphone Racing Team GT 2:16,044
4. 17 Karl Wendlinger (A)
Bert Longin (B)
Jaime Melo (BR)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2206 JMB Racing GT 2:17,977
5. 142 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Dirk Müller (D)
Jörg Müller (D)
BMW M3 GTR 003/2001 BMW Motorsport G2 2:20,082
6. 62 Christian Pescatori (I) Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2050 GPC Giesse Squadra Corse N-GT 2:20,491
7. 19 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Antoine Gosse (F)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2204 JMB Racing GT 2:20,542
8. 143 Antonio Garcia (E)
Kurt Mollekens (B)
Andy Priaulx (GB)
BMW M3 GTR 004/2001 BMW Motorsport G2 2:20,797
9. 103 Markus Palttala (SF) Porsche 996 Bi-Turbo PSIACO2004001 PSi Motorsport G2 2:21,194
10. 99 Lucas Luhr (D)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693085 Freisinger Motorsport N-GT 2:21,528
Other starters:
10 Val Hillebrand (NL)
Arjan van der Zwaan (NL)
Stéphane Lémeret (B)
Fanny Duchateau (B)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C14 Zwaan's Racing GT
50 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693086 Freisinger Yukos Motorsport N-GT
66 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693081 Autorlando Sport N-GT
67 Franco Groppi (I)
Moreno Soli (I)
Luigi Moccia (I)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692065 Autorlando N-GT
71 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692073 JWR N-GT
72 Rustem Teregulov (RUS) Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2062 Cirtek Motorsport N-GT
73 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692088 Cirtek Motorsport N-GT
90 Vanina Ickx (B)
Yukihiro Hane (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692081 T2M Motorsport G2
101 Yves Lambert (B)
Christian Lefort (B)
Gillet Vertigo Streiff YA9VB2900Y0169019 Ice Pole Racing Team G2
116 xxx Lotus Elise LSI-003 EBRT G3
124 Kurt Thiim (DK)
Klaus Abbelen (D)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S698187 Mühlner Motorsport G3
153 Christophe Geoffroy (L) TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 RSR G2
186 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692107 EBRT G2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

1000 km Suzuka

33rd International Pokka 1000 kms, Suzuka Circuit Date: 21.8.2004

Practiced:30(GT500 - 3, GT300 - 8, OPEN - 5, S-E - 10, RS - 4)
Started:30(GT500 - 3, GT300 - 8, OPEN - 5, S-E - 10, RS - 4)
Classified:25(GT500 - 2, GT300 - 8, OPEN - 5, S-E - 8, RS - 2)

Circuit length: 5,807 km Race distance: 1004,611 km Winner's average speed: 163,443 km/h Attendance: 31000

Fastest lap:Ryou Michigami/Sébastien Philippe/Daisuke ItouNo. 18Honda NSX (LA-NA2)2:0,502173,484 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Ryou Michigami (J)
Sébastien Philippe (F)
Daisuke Itou (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Dome Racing Team 173 6:08:47,528 1. GT500 1. 1:57,722
2. 100 Shinji Nakano (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Kunimitsu With Moon Craft 173 6:10:17,930 2. GT500 3. 1:58,901
3. 20 Hiroshi Wada (J)
Masami Kageyama (J)
Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Teramoto Technical Office 161 6:08:47,918 1. GT300 6. 2:07,514
4. 72 Akira Hirakawa (J)
Hideo Fukuyama (J)
Tomohiko Sunako (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Gaikokuya 161 6:10:42,472 2. GT300 9. 2:09,677
5. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Akira Watanabe (J)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Honda NSX (GH-NA2) Verno Tokai Dream 28 161 6:10:54,336 3. GT300 15. 2:11,286
6. 9 Tatsuya Tanigawa (J)
Jun'ichirou Yamashita (J)
Syougo Suhou (J)
Mosler MT900R 00 A&S Racing 159 6:10:20,347 4. GT300 5. 2:07,495
7. 69 Masahide Wada (J)
Takashi Inoue (J)
Hironori Takeuchi (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Teramoto Technical Office 157 6:09:31,399 5. GT300 13. 2:10,884
8. 5 Masahiro Kimoto (J)
Tetsuji Tamanaka (J)
Makoto Hotta (J)
Vemac RD320R Kimoto Racing 156 6:10:41,282 6. GT300 11. 2:10,565
9. 112 Tamon Saitou (J)
Tomiko Yoshikawa (J)
Shigemitsu Haga (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 Arktech Motorsports 151 6:10:44,602 1. OPEN 18. 2:16,042
10. 14 Masaya Koyama (J)
Fumihiko Watanabe (J)
Seiichi Sodeyama (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 Tomei Sport 150 6:09:46,259 2. OPEN 19. 2:17,652
11. 25 Tomoya Ichiraku (J)
Masahiko Kondou (J)
Ryou Fukuda (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 Denag Racing 150 6:10:22,523 3. OPEN 20. 2:17,712
12. 6 Tomohiro Tomimasu (J)
Yutaka Seki (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VIII (CT9A) Shinryou Racing Team 150 6:10:39,155 1. S-E 21. 2:18,349
13. 1 Syunji Kasuya (J)
Kiyoshi Misaki (J)
"Osamu" (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BNR34) Orque Technique Ide'ale 148 6:08:58,433 2. S-E 24. 2:21,128
14. 8 Takahiko Shimazawa (J)
Hiroshi Oota (J)
Tatsuya Itakura (J)
Oscar SK93 Toyota 145 6:09:36,875 1. RS 7. 2:08,436
15. 10 Naohiro Furuya (J)
Masayuki Yamamoto (J)
Seiji Shiobuchi (J)
Honda Integra Type R (DC5) Team Move Advan 145 6:09:44,428 3. S-E 27. 2:25,691
16. 15 Ryouhei Sakaguchi (J)
Kazuhiro Wakasone (J)
Hidetoshi Nishimura (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Toyota Team Ncl 145 6:10:20,657 2. RS 4. 2:06,843
17. 3 Takeo Asano (J)
Tomoyuki Kasahara (J)
Kenji Mizugaki (J)
Honda Integra Type R (DC5) Asano Racing Service 144 6:11:05,264 4. S-E 28. 2:25,838
18. 12 Tooru Takeshima (J)
Kazuki Shimada (J)
Masahiro Terashita (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VIII (CT9A) Team Jikanwari 142 6:11:03,778 5. S-E 29. 2:26,227
19. 111 Takashi Ooi (J)
Hiroya Iijima (J)
Masaki Jounai (J)
Porsche 968 (E-968) Arktech Motorsports 140 6:09:48,661 7. GT300 14. 2:11,129
20. 87 Toshikazu Kanamori (J)
Hiroyuki Nodi (J)
Shigemi Taki (J)
Honda Integra Type R (DC5) K'z Racing Factory 135 6:09:28,744 6. S-E 25. 2:24,601
21. 70 Yoshimi Ishibashi (J)
Kaoru Hoshino (J)
Yutaka Yamagishi (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Gaikokuya 134 6:09:15,228 8. GT300 12. 2:10,625
22. 602 Michimasa Okada (J)
Tatsufumi Iwatsuki (J)
Yoshihiko Torii (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VI (CP9A) Palm Town 133 6:09:06,960 7. S-E 30. 2:30,218
23. 280 Syuuji Maejima (J)
Toshihisa Kouno (J)
Kazuyuki Kitano (J)
Honda NSX (NA2) Tsk Motor Sports 128 6:12:13,216 8. S-E 26. 2:24,772
24. 47 Ryuuji Kumita (J)
Takahiro Shimizu (J)
Izumi Yoshida (J)
Porsche 993 Promodet Komine Engineering 126 6:10:56,100 4. OPEN 17. 2:14,537
25. 80 Satoshi Kondou (J)
Akira Yoshimoto (J)
Akihiro Tsuduki (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Dream Car Racing Team 123 6:10:26,620 5. OPEN 23. 2:20,790
Not classified:
230 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Masataka Yanagida (J)
Kazuki Hoshino (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Mora 86 6:10:56,252 S-E 22. 2:20,007
Did not finish:
22 Masaki Yamamoto (J)
Hikaru Miyagi (J)
Katsunori Yamamoto (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Toyota Nagai Iin Motor Sport Club 91 Engine RS 8. 2:08,663
00 Yasumasa Wakahara (J)
Takehisa Ueda (J)
Masayuki Ueda (J)
Tom Coronel (NL)
Oscar SK93 Toyota Max Racing 86 DNF RS 10. 2:09,902
39 Jeremie Dufour (F)
André Couto (P)
Akira Iida (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) iDC SARD Racing Team 36 Electrics GT500 2. 1:58,071
32 Akira Fujita (J)
Yukio Hara (J)
Hideshi Matsuda (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Rar 14 Accident S-E 16. 2:14,451

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

6 h Vallelunga

6 Ore di Vallelunga 2004 - XIV Edizione (Gold Cup), Circuito di Vallelunga Date: 13.11.2004

Practiced:28(LMP900 - 1, LMP2 - 2, SR2 - 2, CN4 - 3, FIA GT - 2, FIA N-GT - 9, SS GT3 - 4, SS GT4 - 1, BGT GTO - 1, P SCUP - 2, F CHA - 1)
Started:27(LMP900 - 1, LMP2 - 2, SR2 - 2, CN4 - 3, FIA GT - 2, FIA N-GT - 9, SS GT3 - 4, SS GT4 - 1, BGT GTO - 1, P SCUP - 2, F CHA - 0)
Classified:14(LMP900 - 1, LMP2 - 1, SR2 - 1, CN4 - 1, FIA GT - 1, FIA N-GT - 4, SS GT3 - 3, SS GT4 - 0, BGT GTO - 0, P SCUP - 2, F CHA - 0)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,643 km/h

Fastest lap:Stefano Zonca/Angelo LancelottiNo. 2Lister Storm LMP1:6,618175,270 km/h(lap 132)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Stefano Zonca (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Lister Storm LMP N°001 Lister Racing 268 6:00:31,391 1. LMP900 1. 1:06,643
2. 6 Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Ernesto Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2 Massimo Saccomanno 263 6:01:27,506 1. SR2 5. 1:12,182
3. 12 Davide Mastracci (I)
Giorgio Pandini (I)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R DR Sportequipe 262 6:00:32,874 1. FIA GT 6. 1:12,507
4. 23 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Salvatore Riolo (I)
Giovanni Sada (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Autorlando Sport 262 6:00:38,740 1. FIA N-GT 7. 1:13,090
5. 3 Christophe Ricard (CH)
Grégory Fargier (F)
Philippe Favre (CH)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Team Palmyr 259 6:01:34,570 1. LMP2 3. 1:11,831
6. 27 "Victor" (I)
Roberto Zecca (I)
Paolo Rapetti (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Ebimotors 253 6:01:15,994 2. FIA N-GT 14. 1:17,236
7. 25 Massimo Pigoli (I)
Fabio Villa (I)
Walter Ben
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z4S693078 Ebimotors 253 6:01:45,214 3. FIA N-GT 13. 1:15,515
8. 42 Angelo Proietti (I)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Riccardo Schmid (CH)
Porsche 996 Supercup Team Marrocco 249 6:00:44,520 1. SS GT3 15. 1:17,277
9. 62 Daniele Turriziani (I)
Roberto Sperati (I)
Matteo Vecchi
Porsche 996 Supercup Borradori Motorsport 247 6:01:39,080 1. P SCUP 20. 1:18,234
10. 21 Yves Lambert (B)
Christian Lefort (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ice Pol Racing 246 6:01:32,220 4. FIA N-GT 18. 1:17,654
11. 40 Carmelo Scionti (I)
Giorgio Sanna (I)
Porsche 996 Supercup Autocentri Balduina 242 6:01:47,371 2. SS GT3 24. 1:20,547
12. 61 Wolfgang Stohr
Georg Zoltan
Jürgen Alzen (D)
Porsche 996 Supercup Sportwagenservice DB 240 6:01:29,122 2. P SCUP 23. 1:20,453
13. 10 Antonio Vallebona (I)
Giuseppe Chiminelli (I)
Lucchini P1-98 Alfa Romeo Scuderia Rubicone Corse 235 6:00:38,993 1. CN4 9. 1:13,539
14. 41 Roberto Benedetti (I)
Stefano Comandini (I)
Giacomo Cappella
Porsche 996 Supercup Autocentri Balduina 225 6:01:19,708 3. SS GT3 17. 1:17,630
Did not finish:
9 Giacomo Bertola
Fabio Piccone
Picchio I motori di Carlotta 183 4:26:32,869/DNF CN4 16. 1:17,319
5 Mauro Barisone (I)
Glauco Solieri (I)
Filippo Vita (I)
Tampolli - Alfa Romeo I motori di Carlotta 152 3:36:16,114/Blown engine SR2 8. 1:13,281
20 Luca Riccitelli (I)
Dieter Quester (A)
Toto Wolff (A)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ebimotors 145 3:34:50,068/Alternator FIA N-GT 10. 1:13,797
28 Gianluca de Lorenzi (I)
Philippe Prette (MC)
Massimiliano Lanza (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena Star Rent Competition 128 3:19:02,790/DNF FIA N-GT 11. 1:14,892
22 Antonio De Castro (I)
Renato Premoli (I)
Bruno Barbaro (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS AB Motorsport 113 2:41:22,115/DNF FIA N-GT 19. 1:17,897
11 Gabriele Matteuzzi (I)
Piergiuseppe Perazzini (I)
Marco Cioci (I)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C45 Racing Box 95 2:10:44,370/DNF FIA GT 4. 1:12,076
26 Maurizio Campanini (I)
Nicola Gianniberti (I)
Luca Rangoni (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena Vittoria Competizioni 81 2:21:57,806/DNF FIA N-GT 12. 1:15,240
4 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini LMP2-04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering 69 1:26:48,037/DNF LMP2 2. 1:07,894
43 Michelangelo Segatori (I)
Walter Colacino (I)
Lotus Esprit 2.0 T Grifo Corse 61 6:00:16,479/DNF SS GT4 26. 1:35,545
82 Salvatore Giorgi
Gaetano Contino (I)
Federico Piccone
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Paragon 54 1:22:46,496/DNF SS GT3 22. 1:20,167
24 Dario Cerati (I)
Antonio Baglione
Carlo Commis (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Autorlando Sport 50 1:09:53,307/DNF FIA N-GT 21. 1:18,981
8 Marco Petrini (I)
Alberto Grimoldi (I)
Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo I motori di Carlotta 34 0:46:55,875/DNF CN4 25. 1:31,635
44 Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Jacopo Sebastiani (I)
Richard Jones (GB)
Ferrari F40 Simpson Engineering 8 0:15:16,202/DNF BGT GTO 27. 1:50,068
Did not start:
81 Romelio Pettinelli (I)
Claudio Reitano (I)
Filippo Antonini (I)
Ferrari 360 Paragon Accident F CHA 28. no time
In entry list:
- xxx Saleen S7-R DR Sport FIA GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Bahrain [Heat 1]

GT Festival (Race 1 - 35 minute Heat), Bahrain Date: 25.11.2004

Practiced:48(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 16, GT3 - 23)
Started:40(GT1 - 6, GT2 - 13, GT3 - 21)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Allan Simonsen (DK)
David Brabham (AUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107633 (02) Coopers Racing 9 0:18:13,060 1. GT1 1. 1:57,514
2. 12 Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Frédéric Dedours (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Larbre Competition 9 0:18:29,948 2. GT1 3. 2:01,025
3. 1 François Fiat (F)
Dominique Dupuy (F)
Saleen S7-R 035R (1S9SB18133S000035) DDO 9 0:18:49,676 3. GT1 2. 1:57,737
4. 34 Patrick Long (USA)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Infineon Team Farnbacher 9 0:18:55,861 1. GT2 6. 2:03,640
5. 10 Richard Chamberlain (GB)
Andy Shepherd
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing 9 4. GT1 18. 2:09,038
6. 35 Sergey Zlobin (RUS)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 9 2. GT2 8. 2:04,377
7. 2 Stephane Lacroix (F)
Antoine Leclerc (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Force One Racing 9 5. GT1 4. 2:01,254
8. 68 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Philippe Charriol (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR RSG 9 0:19:16,069 1. GT3 12. 2:07,367
9. 36 Martin Short (GB)
Shaun Balfe (GB)
Mosler MT900R 012 Mosler Europe 9 3. GT2 7. 2:04,242
10. 74 René Wijnen (NL)
Roger Grouwels (NL)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe US Carworld 9 2. GT3 11. 2:07,022
11. 66 Cyril Helias (F)
Franck Colas (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion 9 3. GT3 14. 2:07,627
12. 47 Renaud Kuppens (B)
Bas Leinders (B)
Gillet Vertigo Streiff YA9VA2900Y0169021 Belgian Racing 9 4. GT2 10. 2:05,413
13. 33 Laurent Nef (B)
Nicolas de Gastines (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R GPR Racing Pino 9 5. GT2 24. 2:10,293
14. 42 Jean-Pierre Signoret (F)
Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)
Toyota Supra Bi-Turbo JT164JA8000016290 Signoret 9 6. GT2 13. 2:07,595
15. 62 Roland Bervillé (F)
Jack Leconte (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Larbre Competition 9 4. GT3 23. 2:09,697
16. 41 Roland Médici (F)
James Ruffier (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ruffier Competition 9 7. GT2 19. 2:09,109
17. 46 Massimo Mantovani (I)
Peter Kutemann (NL)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 9 8. GT2 22. 2:09,674
18. 65 Gregorio Tunon (F)
Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 9 5. GT3 30. 2:11,647
19. 58 David Tuchbant (F)
Fabien Giroix (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing 8 6. GT3 20. 2:09,633
20. 73 Dominic Lesniewski (GB)
Phil Keen (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Tech 9 8 7. GT3 21. 2:09,668
21. 70 Nicolas Mantez (F)
Didier Moinel Delalande (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 8 8. GT3 32. 2:12,847
22. 71 Keith Ahlers (GB)
Aaron Scott (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 GT Team Aero 8 9. GT3 27. 2:10,805
23. 54 Marco Attard (GB)
Robin Ward (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 8 10. GT3 37. 2:14,763
24. 53 Ted Reddick (GB)
Kevin Riley (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 8 11. GT3 38. 2:14,888
25. 75 Rob Frijns (NL)
Xavier Maassen (B)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup US Carworld 8 12. GT3 31. 2:12,688
26. 40 Oliver Bryant (GB)
Laurent Schaddegg (CH)
DNS - Francois X. Tourliere
Lamborghini Diablo GTRS RSG 8 9. GT2 36. 2:14,394
27. 67 Philippe Smaniotto (F)
Robert Malherbe
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion 8 13. GT3 41. 2:15,852
28. 59 Manuel Amado (P)
Manuel Monteiro (P)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing 8 14. GT3 43. 2:16,915
29. 57 Mirco Schultis (D)
Bert Moritz (NL)
Panoz Esperante GTS Cup DFL-Racing 8 15. GT3 45. 2:19,500
30. 76 Jean-Claude Ruffier (F)
Michel Baudoin (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 8 16. GT3 44. 2:17,513
31. 77 Stuart Scott (GB)
Nick Adcock (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Eurotech 8 17. GT3 29. 2:11,387
32. 56 Mike Furness (GB)
Steve Farthing (GB)
Ferrari F355 Challenge DAMAX 8 18. GT3 47. 2:21,061
33. 37 Neil Clark (GB)
Bill Tully (GB)
Harrier LR9C Neil Clark 8 10. GT2 40. 2:15,026
34. 60 Craig Rapp (GB)
Paul Mace (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Jaz Porsche 7 19. GT3 28. 2:11,157
35. 55 Gary Culver (GB)
David Grace (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 7 20. GT3 33. 2:13,199
36. 38 Marco Saviozzi (F)
Thierry Stépec (L)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Olivier Baron 5 DNF GT2 25. 2:10,342
37. 31 Stéphane Pisu (F)
Philippe Alméras (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Almeras 4 DNF GT2 15. 2:07,672
38. 9 Ian Flux (GB)
John Griffiths (GB)
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing 4 DNF GT1 42. 2:16,311
39. 72 Chris Beighton (GB)
Jon Finnemore (GB)
Marcos Mantis Team Tiger 1 DNF GT3 35. 2:14,145
40. 32 Bert Van Rossem (B)
Joost Vollebergh (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Excelsior/Markant 1 DNF GT2 34. 2:13,939
Did not start:
4 Ian Stinton (GB)
Nagel James (GB)
Harrier GT1-98 Ian Stinton Engine in practice GT1 16. 2:08,119
14 Terry Pudwell (GB)
Nigel Greensall (GB)
Stealth B6 Speedworx Differential in practice GT1 9. 2:05,042
15 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Hubert Haupt (D)
Ferrari 550 Maranello Wieth Racing Broken crown wheel and pinion GT1 5. 2:02,347
43 Willi Obermann (D)
Patrick Spadacini (F)
BMW M3 GTR Team Obermann Broken sensor GT2 46. 2:19,748
44 Adam Sharpe (GB)
Rob Croydon (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Tech 9 Fuel pump in practice GT2 17. 2:08,977
45 Stéphane Romano (F)
Jonathan Abramczyk (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse GT2 39. 2:14,925
63 Nicolas Comar (F)
Michel Mhitarian (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse GT3 26. 2:10,701
69 Barry Murphy (GB)
Neven Kirkpatrick (GB)
ProSport 3000 001 Bintec Engine in practice GT3 48. 2:26,743
In entry list:
3 xxx Saleen S7-R 015R (1S9AD11P71B551015) Graham Nash Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
5 Andrea Garbagnati (I) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2204 JMB Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
6 Peter Kutemann (NL) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2206 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
7 Karl Wendlinger (A) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2202 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
11 Maciej Stanco (PL)
Rafal Janus (PL)
Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
39 Gerold Ried (D)
Christian Ried (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Proton Competition Not released from Zhuhai in time GT2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Bahrain [Heat 2]

GT Festival (Race 2 - 35 minute Heat), Bahrain Date: 26.11.2004

Practiced:48(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 16, GT3 - 23)
Started:43(GT1 - 7, GT2 - 15, GT3 - 21)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Dominique Dupuy (F)
François Fiat (F)
Saleen S7-R 035R (1S9SB18133S000035) DDO 18 0:36:05,157 1. GT1 3.
2. 8 David Brabham (AUS)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107633 (02) Coopers Racing 18 0:36:05,364 2. GT1 1.
3. 15 Hubert Haupt (D)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Ferrari 550 Maranello Wieth Racing 18 0:36:51,597 3. GT1 44.
4. 2 Antoine Leclerc (F)
Stephane Lacroix (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Force One Racing 18 0:37:28,132 4. GT1 7.
5. 35 Sergey Zlobin (RUS)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 18 0:37:43,195 1. GT2 6.
6. 12 Frédéric Dedours (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Larbre Competition 18 5. GT1 2.
7. 36 Shaun Balfe (GB)
Martin Short (GB)
Mosler MT900R 012 Mosler Europe 18 2. GT2 9.
8. 34 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Infineon Team Farnbacher 17 3. GT2 4.
9. 47 Renaud Kuppens (B)
Bas Leinders (B)
Gillet Vertigo Streiff YA9VA2900Y0169021 Belgian Racing 17 4. GT2 12.
10. 58 David Tuchbant (F)
Fabien Giroix (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing 17 0:37:07,290 1. GT3 19.
11. 68 Philippe Charriol (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR RSG 17 2. GT3 8.
12. 74 Roger Grouwels (NL)
René Wijnen (NL)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe US Carworld 17 3. GT3 10.
13. 73 Dominic Lesniewski (GB)
Phil Keen (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Tech 9 17 4. GT3 20.
14. 33 Nicolas de Gastines (F)
Laurent Nef (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-R GPR Racing Pino 17 5. GT2 13.
15. 62 Jack Leconte (F)
Roland Bervillé (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Larbre Competition 17 5. GT3 15.
16. 71 Aaron Scott (GB)
Keith Ahlers (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 GT Team Aero 17 6. GT3 22.
17. 41 Roland Médici (F)
James Ruffier (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ruffier Competition 17 6. GT2 16.
18. 75 Xavier Maassen (B)
Rob Frijns (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup US Carworld 17 7. GT3 25.
19. 46 Massimo Mantovani (I)
Peter Kutemann (NL)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 17 7. GT2 17.
20. 60 Paul Mace (GB)
Craig Rapp (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Jaz Porsche 17 8. GT3 34.
21. 31 Stéphane Pisu (F)
Philippe Alméras (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Almeras 16 8. GT2 37.
22. 77 Nick Adcock (GB)
Stuart Scott (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Eurotech 16 9. GT3 31.
23. 40 Oliver Bryant (GB)
Laurent Schaddegg (CH)
DNS - Francois X. Tourliere
Lamborghini Diablo GTRS RSG 16 9. GT2 26.
24. 54 Robin Ward (GB)
Marco Attard (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 16 10. GT3 23.
25. 70 Didier Moinel Delalande (F)
Nicolas Mantez (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 16 11. GT3 21.
26. 55 David Grace (GB)
Gary Culver (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 16 12. GT3 35.
27. 59 Manuel Monteiro (P)
Manuel Amado (P)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing 16 13. GT3 28.
28. 67 Robert Malherbe
Philippe Smaniotto (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion 16 14. GT3 27.
29. 76 Michel Baudoin (F)
Jean-Claude Ruffier (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 16 15. GT3 30.
30. 45 Stéphane Romano (F)
Jonathan Abramczyk (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 16 10. GT2 47.
31. 53 Kevin Riley (GB)
Ted Reddick (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 16 16. GT3 24.
32. 57 Bert Moritz (NL)
Mirco Schultis (D)
Panoz Esperante GTS Cup DFL-Racing 16 17. GT3 29.
33. 43 Willi Obermann (D)
Patrick Spadacini (F)
BMW M3 GTR Team Obermann 16 11. GT2 45.
34. 56 Steve Farthing (GB)
Mike Furness (GB)
Ferrari F355 Challenge DAMAX 15 18. GT3 32.
35. 37 Bill Tully (GB)
Neil Clark (GB)
Harrier LR9C Neil Clark 15 12. GT2 33.
36. 63 Nicolas Comar (F)
Michel Mhitarian (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 15 19. GT3 48.
37. 66 Franck Colas (F)
Cyril Helias (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion 11 DNF GT3 11.
38. 42 Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)
Jean-Pierre Signoret (F)
Toyota Supra Bi-Turbo JT164JA8000016290 Signoret 9 DNF GT2 14.
39. 65 Gregorio Tunon (F)
Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 8 DNF GT3 18.
40. 9 John Griffiths (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing 6 DNF GT1 38.
41. 32 Joost Vollebergh (NL)
Bert Van Rossem (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Excelsior/Markant 6 DNF GT2 40.
42. 10 Andy Shepherd
Richard Chamberlain (GB)
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing 4 DNF GT1 5.
43. 38 Thierry Stépec (L)
Marco Saviozzi (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Olivier Baron 1 Blown engine GT2 36.
Did not start:
4 Ian Stinton (GB)
Nagel James (GB)
Harrier GT1-98 Ian Stinton Engine in practice GT1 42.
14 Terry Pudwell (GB)
Nigel Greensall (GB)
Stealth B6 Speedworx Differential in practice GT1 43.
44 Adam Sharpe (GB)
Rob Croydon (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Tech 9 Fuel pump in practice GT2 46.
69 Barry Murphy (GB)
Neven Kirkpatrick (GB)
ProSport 3000 001 Bintec Engine in practice GT3 41.
72 Jon Finnemore (GB)
Chris Beighton (GB)
Marcos Mantis Team Tiger Broken rear wishbone in heat 1 GT3 39.
In entry list:
3 xxx Saleen S7-R 015R (1S9AD11P71B551015) Graham Nash Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
5 Andrea Garbagnati (I) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2204 JMB Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
6 Peter Kutemann (NL) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2206 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
7 Karl Wendlinger (A) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2202 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
11 Maciej Stanco (PL)
Rafal Janus (PL)
Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
39 Gerold Ried (D)
Christian Ried (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Proton Competition Not released from Zhuhai in time GT2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Bahrain [Heat 3]

GT Festival (Race 3 - 35 minute Heat), Bahrain Date: 26.11.2004

Practiced:48(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 16, GT3 - 23)
Started:41(GT1 - 8, GT2 - 14, GT3 - 19)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 David Brabham (AUS)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107633 (02) Coopers Racing 18 0:36:11,642 1. GT1 2.
2. 12 Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Frédéric Dedours (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Larbre Competition 18 0:36:39,364 2. GT1 6.
3. 2 Antoine Leclerc (F)
Stephane Lacroix (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Force One Racing 18 0:37:24,667 3. GT1 4.
4. 35 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Sergey Zlobin (RUS)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 18 0:37:25,927 1. GT2 5.
5. 34 Patrick Long (USA)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Infineon Team Farnbacher 18 0:37:26,605 2. GT2 8.
6. 14 Nigel Greensall (GB)
Terry Pudwell (GB)
Stealth B6 Speedworx 18 4. GT1 47.
7. 1 Dominique Dupuy (F)
François Fiat (F)
Saleen S7-R 035R (1S9SB18133S000035) DDO 18 5. GT1 1.
8. 15 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Hubert Haupt (D)
Ferrari 550 Maranello Wieth Racing 18 6. GT1 3.
9. 36 Martin Short (GB)
Shaun Balfe (GB)
Mosler MT900R 012 Mosler Europe 17 3. GT2 7.
10. 31 Philippe Alméras (F)
Stéphane Pisu (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Almeras 17 4. GT2 21.
11. 73 Phil Keen (GB)
Dominic Lesniewski (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Tech 9 17 0:36:56,108 1. GT3 13.
12. 44 Rob Croydon (GB)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Tech 9 17 5. GT2 46.
13. 47 Bas Leinders (B)
Renaud Kuppens (B)
Gillet Vertigo Streiff YA9VA2900Y0169021 Belgian Racing 17 6. GT2 9.
14. 42 Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)
Jean-Pierre Signoret (F)
Toyota Supra Bi-Turbo JT164JA8000016290 Signoret 17 7. GT2 38.
15. 62 Roland Bervillé (F)
Jack Leconte (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Larbre Competition 17 2. GT3 15.
16. 33 Laurent Nef (B)
Nicolas de Gastines (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R GPR Racing Pino 17 8. GT2 14.
17. 41 James Ruffier (F)
Roland Médici (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ruffier Competition 17 9. GT2 17.
18. 63 Michel Mhitarian (F)
Nicolas Comar (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 17 3. GT3 36.
19. 74 Roger Grouwels (NL)
René Wijnen (NL)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe US Carworld 17 4. GT3 12.
20. 54 Marco Attard (GB)
Robin Ward (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 17 5. GT3 24.
21. 55 Gary Culver (GB)
David Grace (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 17 6. GT3 26.
22. 40 Francois X. Tourliere
Laurent Schaddegg (CH)
Oliver Bryant (GB)
Lamborghini Diablo GTRS RSG 17 10. GT2 23.
23. 60 Paul Mace (GB)
Craig Rapp (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Jaz Porsche 17 7. GT3 20.
24. 71 Keith Ahlers (GB)
Aaron Scott (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 GT Team Aero 17 8. GT3 16.
25. 77 Nick Adcock (GB)
Stuart Scott (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Eurotech 17 9. GT3 22.
26. 65 Gregorio Tunon (F)
Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 16 10. GT3 39.
27. 46 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Massimo Mantovani (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 16 11. GT2 19.
28. 67 Philippe Smaniotto (F)
Robert Malherbe
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion 16 11. GT3 28.
29. 59 Manuel Amado (P)
Manuel Monteiro (P)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing 16 12. GT3 27.
30. 53 Ted Reddick (GB)
Kevin Riley (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 16 13. GT3 31.
31. 57 Mirco Schultis (D)
Bert Moritz (NL)
Panoz Esperante GTS Cup DFL-Racing 16 14. GT3 32.
32. 76 Jean-Claude Ruffier (F)
Michel Baudoin (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 16 15. GT3 29.
33. 75 Rob Frijns (NL)
Xavier Maassen (B)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup US Carworld 16 16. GT3 18.
34. 43 Patrick Spadacini (F)
Willi Obermann (D)
BMW M3 GTR Team Obermann 15 12. GT2 33.
35. 56 Mike Furness (GB)
Steve Farthing (GB)
Ferrari F355 Challenge DAMAX 15 17. GT3 34.
36. 70 Nicolas Mantez (F)
Didier Moinel Delalande (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 8 DNF GT3 25.
37. 10 Richard Chamberlain (GB)
Andy Shepherd
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing 8 DNF GT1 42.
38. 37 Neil Clark (GB)
Bill Tully (GB)
Harrier LR9C Neil Clark 7 DNF GT2 35.
39. 58 David Tuchbant (F)
Fabien Giroix (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing 5 DNF GT3 10.
40. 45 Jonathan Abramczyk (F)
Stéphane Romano (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 4 DNF GT2 30.
41. 9 Ian Flux (GB)
John Griffiths (GB)
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing 3 DNF GT1 40.
Did not start:
4 Ian Stinton (GB)
Nagel James (GB)
Harrier GT1-98 Ian Stinton Engine in practice GT1 45.
32 Bert Van Rossem (B)
Joost Vollebergh (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Excelsior/Markant GT2 41.
38 Thierry Stépec (L)
Marco Saviozzi (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Olivier Baron Blown engine in heat 2 GT2 43.
66 Franck Colas (F)
Cyril Helias (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion GT3 37.
68 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Philippe Charriol (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR RSG GT3 11.
69 Barry Murphy (GB)
Neven Kirkpatrick (GB)
ProSport 3000 001 Bintec Engine in practice GT3 48.
72 Chris Beighton (GB)
Jon Finnemore (GB)
Marcos Mantis Team Tiger GT3 44.
In entry list:
3 xxx Saleen S7-R 015R (1S9AD11P71B551015) Graham Nash Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
5 Andrea Garbagnati (I) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2204 JMB Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
6 Peter Kutemann (NL) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2206 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
7 Karl Wendlinger (A) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2202 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
11 Maciej Stanco (PL)
Rafal Janus (PL)
Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
39 Gerold Ried (D)
Christian Ried (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Proton Competition Not released from Zhuhai in time GT2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Bahrain GT Festival

Bahrain GT Festival, Festival of Speed (Race 4 - The Final), Bahrain Date: 26.11.2004

Practiced:48(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 16, GT3 - 23)
Started:39(GT1 - 6, GT2 - 14, GT3 - 20)

Fastest lap:Allan Simonsen/David BrabhamNo. 8Ferrari 550 Maranello1:59,201 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Allan Simonsen (DK)
David Brabham (AUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107633 (02) Coopers Racing 26 1:01:03,684 1. GT1 1. 1:57,514
2. 12 Frédéric Dedours (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Larbre Competition 26 1:01:20,474 2. GT1 2. 2:01,025
3. 1 François Fiat (F)
Dominique Dupuy (F)
Saleen S7-R 035R (1S9SB18133S000035) DDO 26 1:01:23,024 3. GT1 7. 1:57,737
4. 14 Terry Pudwell (GB)
Nigel Greensall (GB)
Stealth B6 Speedworx 26 1:01:58,074 4. GT1 6. 2:05,042
5. 34 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Infineon Team Farnbacher 26 1:02:05,440 1. GT2 5. 2:03,640
6. 2 Stephane Lacroix (F)
Antoine Leclerc (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Force One Racing 26 1:02:43,541 5. GT1 3. 2:01,254
7. 62 Jack Leconte (F)
Roland Bervillé (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Larbre Competition 26 1:03:14,413 1. GT3 15. 2:09,697
8. 47 Bas Leinders (B)
Renaud Kuppens (B)
Gillet Vertigo Streiff YA9VA2900Y0169021 Belgian Racing 26 1:03:39,972 2. GT2 13. 2:05,413
9. 66 Franck Colas (F)
Cyril Helias (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion 26 1:03:40,790 2. GT3 46. 2:07,627
10. 44 Adam Sharpe (GB)
Rob Croydon (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Tech 9 25 3. GT2 12. 2:08,977
11. 71 Aaron Scott (GB)
Keith Ahlers (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 GT Team Aero 25 3. GT3 24. 2:10,805
12. 73 Phil Keen (GB)
Dominic Lesniewski (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Tech 9 25 4. GT3 11. 2:09,668
13. 46 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Massimo Mantovani (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 25 4. GT2 27. 2:09,674
14. 41 James Ruffier (F)
Roland Médici (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ruffier Competition 25 5. GT2 17. 2:09,109
15. 75 Xavier Maassen (B)
Rob Frijns (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup US Carworld 25 5. GT3 33. 2:12,688
16. 40 Francois X. Tourliere
Laurent Schaddegg (CH)
Oliver Bryant (GB)
Lamborghini Diablo GTRS RSG 25 6. GT2 22. 2:14,394
17. 74 Roger Grouwels (NL)
René Wijnen (NL)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe US Carworld 25 6. GT3 19. 2:07,022
18. 70 Didier Moinel Delalande (F)
Nicolas Mantez (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 25 7. GT3 36. 2:12,847
19. 59 Manuel Monteiro (P)
Manuel Amado (P)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing 25 8. GT3 29. 2:16,915
20. 55 David Grace (GB)
Gary Culver (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 25 9. GT3 21. 2:13,199
21. 31 Philippe Alméras (F)
Stéphane Pisu (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Almeras 25 7. GT2 10. 2:07,672
22. 57 Bert Moritz (NL)
Mirco Schultis (D)
Panoz Esperante GTS Cup DFL-Racing 25 10. GT3 31. 2:19,500
23. 76 Michel Baudoin (F)
Jean-Claude Ruffier (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ruffier Competition 24 11. GT3 32. 2:17,513
24. 77 Stuart Scott (GB)
Nick Adcock (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Eurotech 24 12. GT3 25. 2:11,387
25. 43 Willi Obermann (D)
Patrick Spadacini (F)
BMW M3 GTR Team Obermann 24 8. GT2 34. 2:19,748
26. 53 Kevin Riley (GB)
Ted Reddick (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 24 13. GT3 30. 2:14,888
27. 42 Jean-Pierre Signoret (F)
Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)
Toyota Supra Bi-Turbo JT164JA8000016290 Signoret 24 9. GT2 14. 2:07,595
28. 63 Nicolas Comar (F)
Michel Mhitarian (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 24 14. GT3 18. 2:10,701
29. 67 Robert Malherbe
Philippe Smaniotto (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Pilotage Passion 23 15. GT3 28. 2:15,852
30. 56 Steve Farthing (GB)
Mike Furness (GB)
Ferrari F355 Challenge DAMAX 22 16. GT3 35. 2:21,061
31. 35 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Sergey Zlobin (RUS)
Ferrari 360 Modena JMB Racing 20 10. GT2 4. 2:04,377
32. 37 Bill Tully (GB)
Neil Clark (GB)
Harrier LR9C Neil Clark 17 DNF GT2 38. 2:15,026
33. 54 Robin Ward (GB)
Marco Attard (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge DAMAX 12 DNF GT3 20. 2:14,763
34. 65 Gregorio Tunon (F)
Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 10 DNF GT3 26. 2:11,647
35. 33 Nicolas de Gastines (F)
Laurent Nef (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-R GPR Racing Pino 10 Various reasons GT2 16. 2:10,293
36. 45 Stéphane Romano (F)
Jonathan Abramczyk (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR MMC/Autovitesse 10 DNF GT2 40. 2:14,925
37. 60 Craig Rapp (GB)
Paul Mace (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Jaz Porsche 8 Blown tyre GT3 23. 2:11,157
38. 36 Shaun Balfe (GB)
Martin Short (GB)
Mosler MT900R 012 Mosler Europe 6 Broken left front wishbone GT2 9. 2:04,242
39. 15 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Hubert Haupt (D)
Ferrari 550 Maranello Wieth Racing 3 DNF GT1 8. 2:02,347
Disqualified:
58 David Tuchbant (F)
Fabien Giroix (F)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup First Racing Overtaking Safety Car GT3 39. 2:09,633
Did not start:
4 Ian Stinton (GB)
Nagel James (GB)
Harrier GT1-98 Ian Stinton Engine in practice GT1 45. 2:08,119
9 Ian Flux (GB)
John Griffiths (GB)
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing GT1 41. 2:16,311
10 Richard Chamberlain (GB)
Andy Shepherd
Porsche 935 Turbo FT Racing GT1 37. 2:09,038
32 Bert Van Rossem (B)
Joost Vollebergh (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Excelsior/Markant GT2 47. 2:13,939
38 Thierry Stépec (L)
Marco Saviozzi (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Olivier Baron Blown engine in heat 2 GT2 44. 2:10,342
68 Philippe Charriol (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR RSG GT3 42. 2:07,367
69 Barry Murphy (GB)
Neven Kirkpatrick (GB)
ProSport 3000 001 Bintec Engine in practice GT3 48. 2:26,743
72 Chris Beighton (GB)
Jon Finnemore (GB)
Marcos Mantis Team Tiger GT3 43. 2:14,145
In entry list:
3 xxx Saleen S7-R 015R (1S9AD11P71B551015) Graham Nash Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
5 Andrea Garbagnati (I) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2204 JMB Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
6 Peter Kutemann (NL) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2206 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
7 Karl Wendlinger (A) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2202 JMB Racing Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
11 Maciej Stanco (PL)
Rafal Janus (PL)
Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport Not released from Zhuhai in time GT1
39 Gerold Ried (D)
Christian Ried (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Proton Competition Not released from Zhuhai in time GT2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

All Star California

GT Live USA (All-Star 200), California Speedway (Motorcycle add Course) Date: 18.12.2004

Practiced:25
Started:22(GT500 - 10, GT300 - 12)
Classified:15(GT500 - 6, GT300 - 9)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 322,030 km Winner's average speed: 143,496 km/h Attendance: 32500

Fastest lap:Benoit Tréluyer/Yuuji IdeNo. 12Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)1:24,287157,179 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Toshihiro Kaneishi (J)
Erik Comas (F)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Hasemi Motorsport 87 2:13:52,119 1. GT500 8. 1:24,554
2. 32 Tsugio Matsuda (J)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Epson Nakajima Racing 87 2:14:50,963 2. GT500 6. 1:24,024
3. 35 Naoki Hattori (J)
Shigekazu Wakisaka (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) KRAFT 87 2:15:16,952 3. GT500 10. 1:24,835
4. 12 Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Yuuji Ide (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Impul 87 2:15:34,439 4. GT500 2. 1:23,289
5. 37 James Courtney (AUS)
Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Toyota Team Tom's 85 5. GT500 3. 1:23,665
6. 16 Tetsuya Yamano (J)
Haruki Kurosawa (J)
DNS - Hiroyuki Yagi (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) M-Tec Co.Ltd. 84 2:16:37,155 1. GT300 12. 1:29,956
7. 100 Shinji Nakano (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Bruce Jouanny (F)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Kunimitsu With Mooncraft 83 6. GT500 7. 1:24,465
8. 81 Masataka Yanagida (J)
Naofumi Omoto (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Daishin 81 2. GT300 13. 1:30,692
9. 77 Katsuo Kobayashi (J)
Tatsuya Tanigawa (J)
Subaru Impreza (GDB) Cusco Racing 81 3. GT300 15. 1:30,940
10. 63 "Osamu" (J)
Takaya Tsubobayashi (J)
Vemac RD320R Team LeyJun 81 4. GT300 18. 1:31,384
11. 19 Takayuki Aoki (J)
Nobuteru Taniguchi (J)
Manabu Orido (J)
Toyota Celica (ZZT231) Racing Project Bandoh 79 5. GT300 14. 1:30,852
12. 6 Geoff Escalette (USA)
Blake Rosser (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Stuttgart Performance 79 6. GT300 22. 1:36,658
13. 80 Mitsuhiro Kinoshita (J)
Kazuki Hoshino (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Daishin 78 7. GT300 17. 1:31,146
14. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Akira Watanabe (J)
Hiroki Yoshimoto (J)
Honda NSX (GH-NA2) Verno Tokai Dream28 78 8. GT300 21. 1:33,184
15. 55 Eiji Yamada (J)
Patrick van Schoote (B)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C8 Team Taisan Advan 73 9. GT300 20. 1:32,914
Did not finish:
8 Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Daisuke Itou (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 65 Accident GT500 9. 1:24,653
5 Tetsuji Tamanaka (J)
Yasutaka Hinoi (J)
Vemac RD320R Team Mach 59 Drive shaft GT300 19. 1:31,645
22 Masami Kageyama (J)
Michael Krumm (D)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) NISMO 58 Steering GT500 5. 1:23,932
7 Shin'ichi Yamaji (J)
Hiroyuki Iiri (J)
Mazda RX-7 (FD3S) RE Amemiya Racing 52 Accident GT300 16. 1:30,959
1 Satoshi Motoyama (J)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) NISMO 12 Accident GT500 1. 1:23,124
18 Ryou Michigami (J)
Sébastien Philippe (F)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Dome Racing Team 12 Accident GT500 4. 1:23,842
43 Morio Nitta (J)
Shin'ichi Takagi (J)
ASL Garaiya (SA9VGR) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 9 Drive shaft GT300 11. 1:29,190
Did not start:
00 Dwain Derment (USA)
Steven Bernheim (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Bernheim Porsche Racing GT300 23. 1:36,759
118 Anderson Porsche 928 International
421 Segal
Dennis Puddester (USA)
Porsche Johnny Pag Racing

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

All Star Sprint California

GT Live USA (All-Star Sprint), California Speedway (Interior Test Course) Date: 19.12.2004

Practiced:19(GT500 - 9, GT300 - 10)
Started:15(GT500 - 6, GT300 - 9)
Classified:13(GT500 - 5, GT300 - 8)

Circuit length: 2,334 km Race distance: 58,339 km Winner's average speed: 152,836 km/h Attendance: 27400

Fastest lap:Andre Lotterer/(Tsugio Matsuda)No. 32Honda NSX (LA-NA2)0:53,784155,288 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Andre Lotterer (D)
DNS - Tsugio Matsuda (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Epson Nakajima Racing 25 0:22:46,167 1. GT500 2. 0:53,388
2. 37 James Courtney (AUS)
DNS - Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Toyota Team Tom's 25 0:22:55,909 2. GT500 4. 0:53,472
3. 18 Sébastien Philippe (F)
DNS - Ryou Michigami (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Dome Racing Team 25 0:23:00,403 3. GT500 3. 0:53,417
4. 100 Shinji Nakano (J)
DNS - Hiroki Katou (J)
DNS - Bruce Jouanny (F)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Kunimitsu With Mooncraft 25 0:23:01,417 4. GT500 5. 0:53,478
5. 3 Toshihiro Kaneishi (J)
DNS - Erik Comas (F)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Hasemi Motorsport 25 0:23:21,711 5. GT500 9. 0:54,043
6. 43 Shin'ichi Takagi (J)
DNS - Morio Nitta (J)
ASL Garaiya (SA9VGR) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 24 0:23:46,123 1. GT300 10. 0:57,276
7. 16 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
DNS - Tetsuya Yamano (J)
DNS - Hiroyuki Yagi (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) M-Tec Co.Ltd. 23 2. GT300 11. 0:57,288
8. 80 Mitsuhiro Kinoshita (J)
DNS - Kazuki Hoshino (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Daishin 23 3. GT300 14. 0:57,765
9. 81 Masataka Yanagida (J)
DNS - Naofumi Omoto (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Daishin 23 4. GT300 16. 0:58,051
10. 19 Takayuki Aoki (J)
DNS - Nobuteru Taniguchi (J)
DNS - Manabu Orido (J)
Toyota Celica (ZZT231) Racing Project Bandoh 23 5. GT300 12. 0:57,648
11. 55 Eiji Yamada (J)
Patrick van Schoote (B)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C8 Team Taisan Advan 23 6. GT300 19. 1:01,986
12. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
DNS - Akira Watanabe (J)
DNS - Hiroki Yoshimoto (J)
Honda NSX (GH-NA2) Verno Tokai Dream28 22 7. GT300 18. 0:59,537
13. 63 "Osamu" (J)
DNS - Takaya Tsubobayashi (J)
Vemac RD320R Team LeyJun 22 8. GT300 13. 0:57,723
Did not finish:
77 Katsuo Kobayashi (J)
DNS - Tatsuya Tanigawa (J)
Subaru Impreza (GDB) Cusco Racing 9 Spun off GT300 17. 0:58,581
35 Naoki Hattori (J)
Shigekazu Wakisaka (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) KRAFT 0 Withdrawn GT500 8. 0:53,812
Did not start:
1 Satoshi Motoyama (J)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) NISMO Withdrawn GT500 1. 0:53,345
5 Tetsuji Tamanaka (J)
Yasutaka Hinoi (J)
Vemac RD320R Team Mach Withdrawn GT300 15. 0:57,767
12 Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Yuuji Ide (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Impul Withdrawn GT500 7. 0:53,510
22 Masami Kageyama (J)
Michael Krumm (D)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) NISMO Withdrawn GT500 6. 0:53,481

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011