World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1977


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 26.2.1977 Hockenheim [GT/Gr.5] D      
2 26.2.1977 Hockenheim [Sports] D   6 6
3 27.3.1977 Nürburgring [Gr.2/4/5] D      
4 24.4.1977 Gr.6 Pergusa I      
5 15.5.1977 Targa Florio I      
6 15.5.1977 Junioren Trophy Zandvoort NL   16 13
7 19.5.1977 Diepholz D      
8 22.5.1977 MEZ Havíøov CS 3    
9 5.6.1977 Ronde Cévenole F   93 42
10 12.6.1977 24 h Le Mans F 62 55 20
11 12.6.1977 Luxembourg Nürburgring D      
12 16.6.1977 Giro d'Italia I   56 32
13 3.7.1977 Norisring Trophäe D 20 18 18
14 3.7.1977 Nürburgring Neuss D      
15 10.7.1977 30 min Estoril P      
16 16.7.1977 Gr.6 Varano I      
17 17.7.1977 Nürburgring Bayerkreuz D      
18 24.7.1977 24 h Spa B 73 60  
19 24.7.1977 Diepholz [Gr.2/4/5] D   17 12
20 7.8.1977 Schleiz DDR      
21 14.8.1977 Zandvoort NL      
22 27.8.1977 Hockenheim D      
23 28.8.1977 500 km Suzuka J      
24 28.8.1977 Zandvoort NL     21
25 28.8.1977 Nürburgring [T/GT] D   22 15
26 28.8.1977 Nürburgring [Gr.5] D      
27 18.9.1977 Salzburgring [T/GT/Gr.5] A      
28 1.10.1977 Aintree GB      
29 16.10.1977 ADAC Trophy Zolder B   40 28
30 5.11.1977 1000 km Kyalami ZA   50  
31 6.11.1977 Hockenheim [GT/Gr.5] D      
32 6.11.1977 Hockenheim [Sports] D   15 10
33 6.11.1977 Gr.6 Vallelunga I      
34 13.11.1977 Australian TT AUS      
35 20.11.1977 Gr.6/Gr.5 Vallelunga I      
36 27.11.1977 Hockenheim Finale [Race 4] D   27 21
37 27.11.1977 Hockenheim Finale [Race 5] D   28 22
38 27.11.1977 Hockenheim Finale [Race 9] D   31 18
51   GP ACP Estoril P   14  
52   Primavera Estoril P 19 17  
53   Nacional Estoril P      
54   Costa Verde P      
55   Vila do Conde P      
56   Circuito de Verao P 15 13  

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Hockenheim [GT/Gr.5]

Int. ADAC/MSC-Rundstreckenrennen "Preis der Stadt Stuttgart", Hockenheim Date: 26.2.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Angelo Pallavicini (CH) Porsche 934 930 670 0162 20 1. GT+3.0
2. - Jürgen Karich (D) De Tomaso Pantera Jürgen Karich 2. GT+3.0
- Marco Vanoli (CH) Porsche Carrera Hahn Sportwagen GmbH 1. GT3.0
- Hans Fink (A) Alfa Romeo 1. Gr.5 2.0
- Klaus Utz (D) Porsche Carrera Hahn Sportwagen GmbH 1. Gr.3 3.0
- Urs Hauenstein (CH) Alpine A110 Renault 1. Gr.3 2.0
- Günter Oberhauser (D) Porsche 914/6 Günter Oberhauser 2. Gr.3 2.0
- Heinz Blind (D) Porsche Carrera Hahn Sportwagen GmbH 2. Gr.3 3.0
- Armin Jahn (D) Porsche Carrera 2. GT3.0
- Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Werner Boller 2. Gr.5 2.0
- Rolf Wurst (D) Lotus Europa 47-GT-73 RG Ulm 3. Gr.5 2.0
- Hermann Bauer (D) Alpine A110 Renault Hermann Bauer 3. GT3.0
- Alfred Späh (D) Porsche Carrera Alfred Späh 3. Gr.3 3.0
- Franz Hagen (D) Alpine A110 Renault Franz Hagen 3. Gr.3 2.0
- Herbert Krall (D) Porsche Carrera Herbert Krall 4. Gr.3 3.0
- Dieter Ankele (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 4. GT3.0
- Hans Großmann (D) Porsche Carrera Sports Car Club of Stuttgart 5. GT3.0
- Gerhard Fetzer (D) Porsche Carrera Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 5. Gr.3 3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Hockenheim [Sports]

Int. ADAC/MSC-Rundstreckenrennen "Preis der Stadt Stuttgart", Hockenheim Date: 26.2.1977

Started:6
Classified:6

Circuit length: Race distance: 52,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Helmut Bross (D) Lola T294 Barbo-Autoteile 20 S
2. - Klaus Walz (D) TOJ SC204 Klaus Walz S
3. - Dieter Schulz (D) Lola T390 HU3 Dieter Schulz S
4. - Karl-Heinz Conrad (D) CRS Karl-Heinz Conrad S
5. - Manfred Anspann (D) Behnke Condor C 014 Manfred Anspann S
6. - Reinhold Gruber (D) Behnke Condor C 011 Reinhold Gruber S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Nürburgring [Gr.2/4/5]

Int. XII ADAC-Goodyear-300, Nürburgring Nordschleife Date: 27.3.1977


Circuit length: 22,835 km Race distance: 159,845 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 54 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 935 930 770 0907 Brambring-Racing 7 1. +2000
2. 52 Manfred Schurti (FL) Porsche 935 930 770 0905 Jägermeister-Max-Moritz-Team 2. +2000
3. 66 Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 935 930 770 0908 Gelo-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG 3. +2000
4. 61 Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Dieter Schornstein 4. +2000
5. 56 Jürgen Kannacher (D) Porsche 935 930 770 0904 Kannacher-GT-Racing 5. +2000
6. 70 Klaus Utz (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Hahn Sportwagen GmbH 6. +2000
10 Toine Hezemans (NL) Ford Escort Ford-Grab-Weisberg-Werkzeuge 1. 2000
11 Eddie Cheever (USA) BMW 320 BMW Junior Team 2. 2000
21 Ronnie Peterson (S) BMW 320 Hohmann Auto Technik 3. 2000
18 Andreas Schall (D) BMW 320 Liqui Moly GmbH 4. 2000
13 Manfred Winkelhock (D) BMW 320 BMW Junior Team 5. 2000
4 Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 320 Team Warsteiner-GS-Tuning 6. 2000
14 Harald Grohs (D) BMW 320 Jägermeister-Faltz-BMW-Team-Essen 7. 2000
31 Hannes Pennartz (D) BMW 2002 Hannes Pennartz 8. 2000
32 Rudolf Gülker (D) BMW 2002 Rudolf Gülker 9. 2000
36 Hans Schell (D) BMW 2002 Hans Schell 10. 2000
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Gr.6 Pergusa

2. Trofeo 'Pietro Bazzan', Pergusa Date: 24.4.1977


Circuit length: 4,950 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 172,440 km/h

Fastest lap:Enrico GrimaldiNo. Osella PA4 BMW1:41,5175,566 km/h(lap 10)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Enrico Grimaldi (I) Osella PA4 BMW 048 10 0:17:13,400 1. S2.0
2. - Casciaro Osella PA5 BMW 054 10 0:17:13,700 2. S2.0
3. - "Popsy Pop" (I) Osella - Ford 10 0:18:54,200 1. S1.6
4. - "Bollinger" (I) Chevron 10 0:19:25,100 2. S1.6
5. - Antonio Bono (I) Lola T292 10 0:20:43,600 1. S1.3
6. - Cardullo Lola 10 0:21:00,500 2. S1.3
7. - "Jumbo" (I) Dallara 10 0:21:26,700 1. S1.0
8. - Adamo AMS 10 0:22:18,200 2. S1.0
9. - Sapienza AMS 10 0:22:46,100 3. S1.0
10. - "Mascaleros" (I) Osella PA5 9 3. S2.0
11. - Pino AMS 9 4. S1.0
12. - Rito OMA 9 5. S1.0
13. - Sorce Abarth 8 6. S1.0
14. - Caci Chevron B26 7 3. S1.6
15. - "Jokey" (I) Lola T294 7 4. S1.6
16. - Pasquale Barberio (I) Osella PA5 BMW 6 4. S2.0
17. - Agosta AMS 3 7. S1.0
18. - De Pasquale Dallara 3 8. S1.0
19. - Maurici Dallara 1 9. S1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 15.5.1977


Circuit length: 72,000 km Race distance: 288,000 km Winner's average speed: 107,140 km/h

Fastest lap:"Amphicar"No. Osella PA5 BMW37:6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Raffaele Restivo (I)
Alfonso Merendino (I)
Chevron B36 BMW 4 2:41:17,000
2. - Pasquale Anastasio (I)
de Bartoli
Osella PA5 Ford PA4-042 4 S1.3
3. - Schön
Pianta
Osella PA5
4. - Mauro Nesti (I)
Grimaldi
Chevron B31 Ford
5. - Barraja
Agazzotti Cavazza
Porsche Carrera 3.0
6. - Rubino
Carrotta
Alpine A110 Renault
7. - Moreschi
"PAM" (I)
Porsche Carrera
8. - "Ivan" (I)
Cuce
Alpine A110 Renault
9. - Pucci
Vigneri
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
10. - Vintaloro
Runfola
Lancia Stratos
24. 128 Philippe Bruno (I)
Giacomo Di Maria (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 3 1. GT1.3
27. 136 Giuseppe Garaffa (I)
"Isidoro" (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 3 2. GT1.3
36. 135 Cesare Di Buono (I)
Alessandro Picone (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 3 3. GT1.3
41. 131 Alessandro Federico (I)
Francesco Paolo Petrola (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 3 5. GT1.3
Did not finish:
114 Benito Gerbino (I)
Ugo Gerbino (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 1 DNF GT1.6
- Sapporito Alfa Romeo GTA Accident
- Gabriele Ciuti (I) Osella PA4 BMW 047 Accident S2.0
Other starters:
- Anna Cambiaghi (I) Osella PA2
- "Amphicar" (I) Osella PA5 BMW 052

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Junioren Trophy Zandvoort

12. ADAC-Junioren-Trophy Zandvoort, Circuit von Zandvoort Date: 15.5.1977

Started:16(G4/5+2.0 - 2, G4/5 2.0 - 1, G4/5 1.3 - 3, T2.0 - 10)
Classified:13(G4/5+2.0 - 2, G4/5 2.0 - 1, G4/5 1.3 - 2, T2.0 - 8)

Circuit length: 4,226 km Race distance: 50,712 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 118 Alberto Zirkel (D) Porsche 934 Kannacher GT-Racing 12 1. G4/5+2.0
2. 120 Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Pospieszczyk 2. G4/5+2.0
95 Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 1. T2.0
111 Heinz-Jürgen Stammel (D) NSU 1200 TT Heinz-Jürgen Stammel 1. G4/5 1.3
115 Knuth Mentel (D) Porsche 914/6 Knuth Mentel 1. G4/5 2.0
103 Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 Heinz-Jürg. Brauers 2. T2.0
112 Volker Wittwer (D) Datsun Cherry Volker Wittwer 2. G4/5 1.3
92 Wolfgang Rompa (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Rompa 3. T2.0
101 Rolf Steinhöfer (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Steinhöfer 4. T2.0
91 Dierk Hackländer (D) BMW 2002 Dierk Hackländer 5. T2.0
98 Peter Stammeyer (D) BMW 2002 Automobil-u.Motorradsport-Club 6. T2.0
97 Wilfried Geue (D) BMW 2002 Ti MSC Ruhrhalbinsel 7. T2.0
104 Matthias Mohne (D) BMW 2002 Matthias Mohne 8. T2.0
In entry list:
93 Frank Grote (D) BMW 2002 PSV Berlin Not known if ran T2.0
94 Hermann Husken (D) BMW 2002 Ti Hermann Husken Not known if ran T2.0
96 Klaus Rath (D) BMW 2002 KWS Autotechnik Team eV Not known if ran T2.0
99 Ralf Lunau (D) BMW 320 Ralf Lunau Not known if ran T2.0
100 Friedrich Badtke (D) BMW 2002 Friedrich Badtke Not known if ran T2.0
102 Thomas Bachem (D) BMW 2002 Thomas Bachem Not known if ran T2.0
110 Siegfried Müller (D) Fiat X1/9 Siegfried Müller Not known if ran G4/5 1.3
119 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 934 Kannacher GT-Racing G4/5+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Diepholz

4. ADAC-Rundstrecken-Rennen, Diepholz Date: 19.5.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 934 Hans-Christian Jürgensen 20 1. G4/5+1.3
2. - Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche Carrera RS Heinz Conrad 2. G4/5+1.3
3. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 934 Kannacher-GT-Racing 3. G4/5+1.3
4. - Adolf Klapproth (D) BMW 2002 Adolf Klapproth 4. G4/5+1.3
5. - Heinz Kopatz (D) Porsche 914/6 Heinz Kopatz 5. G4/5+1.3
- Peter Brand (D) Alpine A110 Renault Renault-Brand 1. Gr.3+1.3
- Hermann Schütte (D) Hillman Imp Hermann Schütte 1. G4/5 1.3
Other starters:
- xxx Gr.3+1.3
- xxx G4/5 1.3
- xxx G4/5 1.3
- xxx G4/5 1.3
- xxx G4/5 1.3
- xxx G4/5 1.3
- xxx G4/5+1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

MEZ Havíøov

Mezinárodní automobilové závody (Mezinárodní závod - skupina A5 do 3000 ccm), silnièní okruh Havíøov-Šenov Date: 22.5.1977

Practiced:3

Circuit length: 4,320 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Sepp Manhalter (A) BMW 3.5 CSL 2275982 Memphis Team International 0:28:31,600 A5 3.0
2. - Oldøich Brunclík (CS) Škoda 130 RS -1 A2 1.3
3. - Vlastimil Tomášek (CS) Škoda 130 RS -1 A2 1.3
4. 3 Zdenìk Halada (CS) BMW 2002 -2 A5 3.0
5. 89 Václav Bervid (CS) Fiat 128 MTE -2 A2 1.3
6. - Hans-Dieter Kromer (A) Alfa Romeo Sud -2 A2 1.3
Other starters:
90 Aldo Frisiani (I) Lancia HF MIH7 6701 A5 3.0
In entry list:
- Karl Hölscher (D) A5 3.0
- Horst Lassnig (A) BMW 2002 A5 3.0
1 Berndt Aiber (D) BMW 2002 Turbo A5 3.0
2 Erich Schiebler (D) BMW 2002 Turbo A5 3.0
3 Bernd Siller (D) Ford Capri RS A5 3.0
6 Karl Hurler (D) BMW 3.0 CSL A5 3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Ronde Cévenole

Ronde Cévenole Date: 5.6.1977

Started:93
Classified:42(Gr.4/5 - 16, Gr.3 - 4, Gr.2 - 13, Gr.1 - 9)

Circuit length: 42,000 km Race distance: 336,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jean-Marie AlmérasNo. Porsche Carrera 3.025:44,6 (lap 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alméras Porsche Carrera 3.0 8 3:29:08,200 1. Gr.4/5 3. 26:36,600
2. - Michele Mouton (F) Porsche Carrera 2.7 8 3:39:21,400 1. Gr.3
3. - Ravenel Opel Kadett GTE 8 3:45:31,300 1. Gr.2
4. - Viano Opel Kadett GTE 8 3:47:59,500 2. Gr.2
5. - Barin Opel Kadett GTE 8 3:49:00,900 3. Gr.2
6. - Boix Alpine 1800 8 3:49:02,000 2. Gr.4/5
7. - Galopin Opel Kadett GTE 8 3:49:46,900 4. Gr.2
8. - Lepoutre Opel Kadett GTE 8 3:51:03,900 1. Gr.1
9. - Rouby Alpine 1600 SC 8 3:51:33,000 2. Gr.3
10. - Bernard CG 1600 8 3:53:45,300 3. Gr.4/5
11. - Gallin Alpine 1600 SC 8 3:54:25,100 3. Gr.3
12. - Congras Porsche Carrera 8 3:55:24,300 4. Gr.4/5
13. - "L'Quest" Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 3:57:01,200 5. Gr.2
14. - Solomas Alpine 1800 8 3:58:02,200 5. Gr.4/5
15. - Boniface Ford Escort RS 2000 8 4:01:25,300 2. Gr.1
16. - Bregnard Fiat 124 Abarth 8 4:01:44,000 6. Gr.4/5
17. - Viala Alpine 1800 8 4:01:50,100 7. Gr.4/5
18. - Buhler Fiat 124 Abarth 8 4:03:14,300 8. Gr.4/5
19. - Desmaris Renault Dauphine Proto 8 4:03:28,100 9. Gr.4/5
20. - Duvieux Ford Escort RS 2000 8 4:04:10,800 3. Gr.1
21. - Julier Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 4:04:22,000 4. Gr.1
22. - Lepelletier BMW 3.0 CSi 8 4:06:52,800 6. Gr.2
23. - Touten Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 4:07:30,300 5. Gr.1
24. - Mlle Corio Fiat 124 8 4:08:14,200 10. Gr.4/5
25. - Cambon Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 4:10:10,600 11. Gr.4/5
26. - Legre Opel Kadett GTE 8 4:12:02,100 6. Gr.1
27. - Pansier Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 4:12:17,100 7. Gr.1
28. - "Gilbe" Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 4:12:36,000 7. Gr.2
29. - Laurent Alpine 1300 8 4:12:54,000 12. Gr.4/5
30. - Quéron Jidé 1800 8 4:12:54,000 13. Gr.4/5
31. - Antero Opel GSE 8 4:13:48,600 8. Gr.2
32. - Lavest VW Golf GTi 8 4:14:49,700 8. Gr.1
33. - Bouah-Kamon Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 4:15:25,300 9. Gr.2
34. - Pinol Opel Kadett GTE 8 4:16:37,200 10. Gr.2
35. - Chevalier Ford Escort RS 2000 8 4:18:17,800 11. Gr.2
36. - "Le Barbu" Simca 1000 Rallye 2 8 4:18:30,800 12. Gr.2
37. - Ménard Alpine 1300 8 4:21:15,300 14. Gr.4/5
38. - Deslandes Opel Kadett GTE 8 4:24:11,400 9. Gr.1
39. - Jacquet Datsun 8 4:24:36,300 13. Gr.2
40. - Thibault Alpine A110 1600S Renault 8 4:26:17,300 4. Gr.3
41. - Lasfargeas Peugeot 104 ZS 8 4:31:11,400 15. Gr.4/5
42. - Franques CG 8 4:41:51,800 16. Gr.4/5
Did not finish:
- Couloumies DNF
- Fréquelin DNF 1. 25:46,200
- Thérier DNF
- Béguin DNF 5. 26:48,400
- "Guimi" DNF 2. 26:33,500
- "Tchine" DNF
- Lunel DNF 4. 26:40,500

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

24 h Le Mans

24 h du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 12.6.1977

Practiced:62(S+2.0 - 13, S2.0 - 11, Gr.5 - 9, GT - 10, GTP - 7, GTX - 1, IMSA - 11)
Started:55(S+2.0 - 12, S2.0 - 9, Gr.5 - 8, GT - 9, GTP - 6, GTX - 1, IMSA - 10)
Classified:20(S+2.0 - 5, S2.0 - 1, Gr.5 - 2, GT - 3, GTP - 3, GTX - 0, IMSA - 6)

Circuit length: 13,640 km Race distance: 4671,630 km Winner's average speed: 194,651 km/h

Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 4Porsche 936/773:36,5226,808 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Jürgen Barth (D)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Porsche 936/77 001 Martini Racing Porsche System 343 24:00:00,000 1. S+2.0 7. 3:40,000
2. 10 Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Mirage GR8 Renault 802 Grand Touring Cars Inc. 332 2. S+2.0 12. 3:47,400
3. 40 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Peter Gregg (USA)
DNS - Jacques Borras (F)
Porsche 935 930 770 0912 J.M.S. Racing Team 316 1. Gr.5 16. 3:56,400
4. 88 Jean Rondeau (F)
Jean Ragnotti (F)
Inaltera Ford 001 Inaltera 316 1. GTP 20. 4:00,700
5. 5 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Chris Craft (GB)
DNS - Gordon Spice (GB)
De Cadenet Lola LM Ford LM-3 Alain de Cadenet 316 3. S+2.0 15. 3:49,200
6. 26 Michel Pignard (F)
Albert Dufréne (F)
Jacques Henry (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Société R.O.C. 304 1. S2.0 22. 4:03,400
7. 58 Bob Wollek (F)
"Steve" (B)
Philippe Gurdjian (F)
Porsche 934 006 00022 Porsche Kremer Racing 299 1. GT 17. 3:59,000
8. 71 Jean Xhenceval (B)
Pierre Dieudonné (B)
Spartaco Dini (I)
BMW 3.0 CSL Luigi Racing 292 1. IMSA 39. 4:23,700
9. 50 Hervé Poulain (F)
Marcel Mignot (F)
BMW 320i Hervé Poulain 288 2. IMSA 49. 4:27,900
10. 61 Christian Gouttepifre (F)
Philippe Malbran (F)
Alain Leroux (F)
Porsche Carrera RS Christian Gouttepifre 282 2. GT 43. 4:25,900
11. 2 Lella Lombardi (I)
Christine Beckers (B)
Inaltera Ford 002 Inaltera 280 4. S+2.0 19. 4:00,500
12. 70 Simon De Lautour (GB)
Jean-Pierre Delaunay (F)
Jacques Guérin (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9059 A.S.A. Cachia 276 3. IMSA 45. 4:26,500
13. 1 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Al Holbert (USA)
Inaltera Ford 003 Inaltera 276 5. S+2.0 13. 3:47,500
14. 79 Jean-Louis Ravenel (F)
Jean-Marie Détrin (B)
Jacky Ravenel (F)
Porsche Carrera RS Freres Ravenel 276 4. IMSA 37. 4:21,700
15. 86 Max Mamers (F)
Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)
DNS - Xavier Mathiot (F)
WM P76 Peugeot W.M. A.E.R.E.M. 275 2. GTP 35. 4:21,300
16. 75 François Migault (F)
Lucien Guitteny (F)
Ferrari 365 GT4/BB 18139 Luigi Chinetti Senior 269 5. IMSA 48. 4:27,900
17. 83 Robin Hamilton (GB)
David Preece (GB)
Mike Salmon (GB)
Aston Martin AM V8 RHAM/001 Robin Hamilton 261 3. GTP 56. 4:31,800
18. 47 Anny-Charlotte Verney (F)
René Metge (F)
Dany Snobeck (F)
Hubert Striebig (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Anny-Charlotte Verney - B.P. 255 2. Gr.5 38. 4:22,600
19. 56 Cyril Grandet (F)
Jean-Louis Bousquet (F)
Philippe Dagoreau (F)
Porsche 934 930 670 0177? J.M.S. Racing Team 254 3. GT 29. 4:12,300
20. 77 Dennis Aase (USA)
Robert Kirby (USA)
John Hotchkis (USA)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 360 0601 Wynn's International 247 6. IMSA 50. 4:28,000
Not classified:
31 Martin Birrane (IRL)
Ernst Berg (NL)
Ian Harrower (GB)
Richard Down (GB)
Lola T294S Ford T290-HU22 Dorset Racing Associates 213 2. S2.0 34. 4:17,400
Did not finish:
8 Jacques Laffite (F)
Patrick Depailler (F)
Renault Alpine A442 Equipe Renault Elf 289 Engine S+2.0 2. 3:32,900
39 Hans Heyer (D)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
DNS - Klaus Ludwig (D)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Porsche 935 Gelo Racing Team 269 Fuel injection pump Gr.5 8. 3:40,300
9 Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Derek Bell (GB)
Renault Alpine A442 A442/3 Equipe Renault Elf 257 Engine S+2.0 1. 3:31,700
96 André Savary (CH)
Jean-Robert Corthay (CH)
Antoine Salamin (CH)
Porsche Carrera RS GVEA Porsche Club Romand 211 Head gasket GTX 44. 4:26,300
78 John Cooper (GB)
Pete Lovett (GB)
John Rulon-Miller (USA)
DNS - Pierre Laffeach (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9064 Charles Ivey Engineering 198 Engine IMSA 51. 4:28,300
80 Bernard Béguin (F)
Jean-Claude Briavoine (F)
Robert Boubet (F)
Porsche Carrera RS Bernard Beguin 191 Head gasket IMSA 40. 4:25,000
25 Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Michel Dubois (F)
Alain Flotard (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Société R.O.C. 176 Engine S2.0 26. 4:09,700
21 Eugen Strähl (CH)
Peter Bernhard (CH)
Sauber C5 BMW 002 PP Sauber AG. - Francy Racing 161 Oil leak S2.0 30. 4:13,200
59 François Servanin (F)
Franz Hummel (F)
Laurent Ferrier (F)
Porsche 934 930 670 0171 Schiller Racing 160 Gearbox GT 23. 4:05,400
7 Patrick Tambay (F)
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Renault Alpine A442 Equipe Renault Elf 158 Engine S+2.0 4. 3:34,800
87 Bernard Decure (F)
Jean-Luc Thérier (F)
"Cochise" (F)
Alpine-Renault A310 Bernard Decure 137 Water leak GTP 55. 4:31,100
60 Claude Haldi (CH)
Florian Vetsch (CH)
Angelo Pallavicini (CH)
Porsche 934 930 670 0178 Schiller Racing 123 Engine GT 21. 4:01,000
57 Willy Braillard (B)
Guillermo Ortega (EC)
Nicolas Koob (L)
DNS - Bernard de Dryver (B)
Porsche 934 Nicolas Koob 116 Head gasket GT 31. 4:13,400
55 Eugenio Baturone (E)
Rafael Tarradas-Gorsas (E)
Juan Fernandez (E)
Porsche 934 930 670 0156 Escuderia Montjuich 115 Engine GT 53. 4:30,400
14 Patrick Perrier (F)
Xavier Lapeyre (F)
Lola T286 Ford HU7 Daniel Boudry 104 Lost wheel, damage S+2.0 10. 3:45,200
29 Alain Cudini (F)
Raymond Touroul (F)
Anna Cambiaghi (I)
Osella PA5 BMW 056 Osella Squadra S.R.L. 100 Engine S2.0 18. 3:59,600
63 Yves Courage (F)
Joël Laplacette (F)
"Segolen" (F)
Porsche Carrera Joël Laplacette - Maison chalet Idéal 100 CV joint GT 42. 4:25,500
32 François Trisconi (CH)
André Chevalley (CH)
Wink Bancroft (USA)
Cheetah G501 Ford C. H. Graemiger - A. Chevalley 93 Engine S2.0 25. 4:08,800
48 Thierry Perrier (F)
Jean Belliard (F)
DNS - Alain Leroux (F)
Porsche Carrera Thierry Perrier 90 Gearbox Gr.5 54. 4:30,500
85 Marc Sourd (F)
Xavier Mathiot (F)
WM P77 Peugeot W.M. A.E.R.E.M. 90 DQ: not covered minimum distance GTP 24. 4:06,100
49 Hubert Striebig (F)
Guy Chasseuil (F)
Hughes Kirschoffer (F)
Porsche 934/5 Hubert Striebig - B.P. 65 Head Gr.5 33. 4:17,400
11 Sam Posey (USA)
Michel Leclere (F)
Mirage GR8 Renault 801 Grand Touring Cars Inc. 58 Fuel pump S+2.0 11. 3:47,000
41 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Manfred Schurti (FL)
Porsche 935/77 005 Martini Racing Porsche System 52 Engine Gr.5 6. 3:39,300
62 Georges Bourdillat (F)
Bruno Sotty (F)
Alain-Michel Bernard (F) - DND
Porsche Carrera Georges Bourdillat 52 Engine GT 52. 4:29,500
72 Tom Walkinshaw (GB)
Eddy Joosen (B)
Claude de Wael (B)
BMW 3.0 CSL Luigi Racing 46 Engine IMSA 47. 4:27,100
3 Jacky Ickx (B)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Porsche 936/77 002 Martini Racing Porsche System 45 Engine S+2.0 3. 3:33,000
89 Christine Dacremont (F)
Marianne Hoepfner (F)
Lancia Stratos Turbo Team Esso-Aseptogyl 37 Engine GTP 41. 4:25,300
76 "Depnic" (F)
Jacques Coulon (F) - DND
DNS - Alain Cudini (F)
BMW 3.0 CSL J.-C. Giroix - Garage du Bac 28 Engine IMSA 46. 4:26,700
28 Jean-Marie Lemerle (F)
Alain Levié (F) - DND
Pierre-François Rousselot (F) - DND
Lola T294 ROC Jean-Marie Lemerle 27 Distributor S2.0 32. 4:14,500
22 Tony Charnell (GB)
Robin Smith (GB)
Ian Bracey (GB) - DND
DNS - John Hine (GB)
Chevron B31 Ford Chandler Ibec International - Team Lloyds 21 Fuel pump S2.0 27. 4:09,800
30 Georges Morand (CH)
Fréderic Alliot (F)
Christian Blanc (CH) - DND
Lola T296 Ford G.V.E.A. 19 Gearbox S2.0 28. 4:10,400
38 Tim Schenken (AUS)
Toine Hezemans (NL) - DND
DNS - Klaus Ludwig (D)
Hans Heyer (D) - DND
Porsche 935 930 770 0908 Gelo Racing Team 15 Engine Gr.5 9. 3:43,800
42 John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Guy Edwards (GB) - DND
Nick Faure (GB) - DND
Porsche 935 930 770 0903 Porsche Kremer Racing 15 Engine Gr.5 14. 3:48,300
16 René Arnoux (F)
Didier Pironi (F) - DND
Guy Fréquelin (F) - DND
Renault Alpine A442 A442/1 J. Haran de Chaunac 0 Turbo oil seal, fire S+2.0 5. 3:38,600
Did not start:
84 Jean-Louis Chateau (F) Porsche 935 Jean-Louis Chateau Withdrawn GTP 36. 4:21,300
Did not qualify:
6 Richard Bond (GB)
Simon Phillips (GB)
Tony Birchenhough (GB)
De Cadenet Lola T380 Ford HU1=>LM-2 Alain de Cadenet S+2.0 58. 4:20,400
20 Daniel Brillat (F)
Eric Vuagnat (F)
Sandro Plastina (CH)
Cheetah G601 BMW 1 Daniel Brillat-Seymaz Racing Accident in practice S2.0 62. no time
27 Jean-Louis Bos (F)
Fred Stalder (F)
Jacky Haran (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Société R.O.C. S2.0 57. 4:20,400
43 Thierry Sabine (F)
Jean Bélin (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Louis Meznarie Gr.5 60. 4:31,600
66 Christian Bussi (F)
"Segolen" (F)
Porsche 934 "Segolen" GT 61. 4:32,400
73 Philippe Jaffrenou (F)
Roger Dorchy (F)
Philippe Streiff (F)
Porsche Carrera RS Maurice Ouviére IMSA 59. 4:28,900
In entry list:
- Anna Cambiaghi (I)
Giorgio Francia (I)
Osella PA5 BMW Osella Squadra Corse S2.0
- Georges Schäfer (CH) Chevron B26 Ford Georges Schäfer Not accepted S2.0
- Jean-Christian Duby (F)
Lucien Rossiaud (F)
Marc Frischknecht (CH)
Chevron B26 Ford Auto-Team Not accepted S2.0
- Eugenio Baturone (E)
Antonio Oyugdellivol (AND)
"Jean-Claude" (F)
Lola T294 ROC Escuderia Montjuich Not accepted S2.0
- Jean-Claude Géral (F)
Michel Guicherd (F)
Patrick Piget (F)
Christian Avril (F)
Plymouth Barracuda Yacco Not accepted Gr.5
- Christian Poirot (F)
Robert Boubet (F)
Porsche 934 Christine Laure Not accepted Gr.5
- Philippe Carron (CH)
Paul-Bernard Mugnier (CH)
Antoine Salamin (CH)
Porsche Carrera Ecurie des 13 Etoiles Not accepted GTX
- André Wicky (CH)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Philippe Carron (CH)
Porsche Carrera André Wicky Not accepted GTX
- Philippe Carron (CH) Porsche Carrera Troisime Etoiles Not accepted GTX
- xxx Jaguar XJS Martin Birrane Not accepted Gr.5
- xxx Porsche Carrera Thierry Sabine Not accepted Gr.5
- Sandro Plastina (CH)
Mario Luini (CH)
Cheetah G501 Ford Sandro Plastina Not accepted S2.0
- Robert Boubet (F)
Jean-Louis Chateau (F)
Porsche Carrera RS Robert Boubet Not accepted GT
- xxx Ferrari 308 GTB North American Racing Team GTX
- xxx Porsche 935 Egon Evertz Gr.5
- xxx Porsche 935 Porsche Kremer Racing Gr.5
- Yves Courage (F)
Jean-Philippe Grand (F)
Lola T294 ROC Maison du Chalet S2.0
- Jacky Haran (F) Lola T294 ROC Jacky Haran S2.0
- Jean-Pierre Malcher (F)
Michael Keyser (USA)
Milt Minter (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Ward Racing GTX
- Michel Maitam (F) Ferrari 512 BB Jean-Louis Chateau GTP
- John Greenwood (USA)
Bernard Darniche (F)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood IMSA
- John Cooper (GB)
Tim Goss (GB)
Porsche 935 "Beurlys" Gr.5
- xxx Porsche Carrera Jean-Marc de Susini Not accepted GT
- Motoharu Kurosawa (J)
Yasuhiro Okamoto (J)
Masayuki Kaneda (J)
Harukuni Takahashi (J)
Sigma MC77 Toyota Shin Kato S+2.0
- François Servanin (F)
Laurent Ferrier (F)
Franz Hummel (F)
Cheetah G602 Ford Charles Graemiger S2.0
67 Anna Cambiaghi (I)
Emilio Paleari (I)
Lancia Stratos Scuderia Jolly Club GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Luxembourg Nürburgring

int. ADAC- Preis von Luxembourg, Nürburgring Date: 12.6.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,424 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 934/5 930 670 0158 Dieter Schornstein 22 1. Gr.5+2.0
- Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 1. T/GT2.0
- Gerhard Happel (D) Porsche Carrera RS Dr. Gerhard Happel 1. Gr.3
- Friedrich Winkelmann (D) Alpine A110 Renault Essen-Werdener AC 1. T/GT1.6
- Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort 1. Gr.5 1.6
- John Lagodny (L) Porsche Carrera RSR 1. T/GT+2.0
- Peter Brand (D) Alpine A110 Renault Renault-Brand 2. Gr.3
- Eberhard Sindel (D) Porsche 934 Valvoline-Racing 2. T/GT+2.0
- Walter Hering (D) BMW 2002 FPN-Automobilsport 2. T/GT2.0
- Günter Benzenhöfer (D) VW Golf Günther Benzenhöfer 2. T/GT1.6
- Bernd Daiber (D) BMW 2002 Turbo RTC-Nürnberg 3. T/GT+2.0
- Piere Kess (L) Alpine A110 Renault 3. Gr.3
- Peter Valder (D) VW Golf Valvoline-Racing 3. T/GT1.6
- Dieter Alzen (D) Ford Escort Dieter Alzen 3. T/GT2.0
- Rainer Blanke (D) BMW 2002 Rainer Blanke 4. T/GT2.0
- Mill Dieschburg (L) Alpine A110 Renault 4. Gr.3
- Hans-Georg Zepp (D) BMW 2002 MSC Sinzig-Westum 5. T/GT2.0
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF T/GT1.6
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF Gr.5 1.6
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Giro d'Italia

5° Giro d'Italia Automobilistico Date: 16.6.1977

Started:56
Classified:32

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 536 "Victor" (I)
Piero Monticone (I)
Porsche 935 930 770 0906 "Victor" 12 3:37:50,400 1. Gr.5
2. - Giuseppe Bianco (I)
"Tambauto" (I)
Porsche 934 12 3:39:59,000 1. Gr.4
3. 534 Carlo Pietromarchi (I)
Naddeo
De Tomaso Pantera 12 3:46:53,300 2. Gr.5
4. 495 Caliceti
Anzalone
Porsche Carrera RSR 12 3:47:12,100 2. Gr.4
5. - Milano
Pozzo
Porsche 911 RS 12 3:50:39,600
6. - Bonetto
Bonetto
Porsche Carrera 12 3:55:00,100 1. Gr.3
7. 209 Perego
Confortola
Alfa Romeo Alfetta 12 3:55:57,100 1. Gr.2
8. 457 Rombolotti
Rombolotti
Alpine A110 Renault 12 3:56:47,400 Gr.4
9. 328 Regis
Perotto
De Tomaso Pantera 12 4:03:20,800 2. Gr.3
10. - de Angelis
Del Fante
Lancia Stratos 12 4:03:46,300
11. 139 Facetti
Baresi
Ford Escort RS 12 4:04:00,500 1. Gr.1
12. 323 Pittoni
Schön
Porsche Carrera 12 4:05:32,600 Gr.3
13. - Azzolari
Zonca
Porsche Carrera 12 4:08:08,400
14. - Daverio
Galmozzi
Alpine - Renault 12 4:09:42,000
15. - "Raffy" (I)
Luraghi
Ford Escort RS 12 4:13:01,000
16. - Ghignoni
Chianucci
Ford Escort RS 12 4:14:43,000
17. - Stimamiglio
Riva
Ford Escort RS 12 4:16:59,500
18. - Chiampo
Rua
Alpine - Renault 12 4:19:18,300
19. - Mercadante
Follis
Alpine - Renault 12 4:22:03,900
20. - Pusceddu
D'Angelo
Alfa Romeo GTV 12 4:23:19,300
21. - Rochat
"Micky"
Opel Kadett GT/E 12 4:25:43,000
22. - Jenny
Wipf
VW Golf GTi 12 4:32:56,900
23. 316 Sergio Soliani (I)
Angelo Galli (I)
Fiat 124 Abarth 12 4:37:49,400 Gr.3
24. 204 Massardi
Falcetti
Renault 5 Alpine 12 4:43:30,900 Gr.2
25. - Galay
Daniel Bordais
Opel Kadett GTE 12 4:43:45,300
26. - Pischedda
Baldi
Alfa Romeo GTV 12 4:45:51,400
27. - Alberici
Leonardi
Alfa Romeo GTV 12 4:48:12,600
28. 320 Airoldi
Gorla
Lancia Beta Montecarlo 488223 ... 12 4:49:31,100 Gr.3
29. - Berruto
Fusar Bassini
Porsche Carrera 12 4:50:06,300
30. - Natacha
Siwerling
Alpine - Renault 12 5:11:27,600
31. - Paroli
Bisio
Alfa Romeo 12 5:33:41,600
32. - "Bloody Black Tiger" (I)
Caporella
Simca Bagheera 12 5:55:58,400
Did not finish:
- Govoni De Tomaso Pantera 4 Driver exhausted Gr.4
- Andruet
Baud
Porsche 934 0 Clutch
- Périllat
Marin
Simca 1000 Rallye 2 DQ: too late at time control
- Ciro Nappi (I)
Turizio
Porsche 935 930 770 0956 Death in Nappi's family Gr.5
- "Spiffero" (I) De Tomaso Pantera "Spiffero" Engine
- Devin
Kermarrec
Simca 1000 Rallye 2 Alternator
491 Fulvio Bacchelli (I) Lancia Stratos Accident Gr.4
537 Martino Finotto (I)
Mohr
Porsche 935 930 770 0902 Jolly Club Drive shaft Gr.5
539 Sandro Munari (I)
Sodano
Lancia Stratos Turbo Engine Gr.5
Other starters:
- di Gioia
207 Leonetti
Muscionico
Opel Kadett GTE 130291-IM Gr.2
326 Borromero
Gibi
Porsche Carrera 304857-TW Gr.3
487 Leoli
Carbone
Lancia Stratos Gr.4
In entry list:
- Verini Fiat 131
- Markku Alén (SF)
Kivimäki
Fiat 131 Turbo Raced in Finnish national rally

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Norisring Trophäe

Int. ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe "200 Meilen von Nürnberg" (ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe & Bilstein-Cup), Norisring Date: 3.7.1977

Practiced:20(Div.I - 9, Div.II - 11)
Started:18(Div.I - 9, Div.II - 9)
Classified:18(Div.I - 9, Div.II - 9)

Circuit length: 2,300 km Race distance: 115,000 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 80000

Fastest lap:Rolf StommelenNo. 66Porsche 9350:52,1158,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 52 Manfred Schurti (FL) Porsche 935 930 770 0905 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team 50 0:45:12,800 Div.I
2. 50 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 935/77 005 Martini Racing Porsche System 50 0:45:30,200 Div.I
3. 66 Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 935 930 770 0908 Gelo Racing Team Georg Loos Werbe KG 48 Div.I
4. 13 Manfred Winkelhock (D) BMW 320 BMW Junior Team 48 Div.II
5. 58 Franz Konrad (A) Porsche 935 006 00019-K1 Kannacher GT-Racing 48 Div.I
6. 53 Edgar Dören (D) Porsche 934/5 930 670 0168 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 47 Div.I
7. 40 Jacky Ickx (B) Porsche 935/77 2.0 935/2-001 Martini Racing Porsche System 47 Div.II
8. 7 Peter Hennige (D) BMW 2002 Turbo Optische Werke G. Rodenstock 46 Div.II
9. 4 Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 320i Team Warsteiner GS-Tuning 45 Div.II
10. 61 Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 934/5 930 670 0158 Dieter Schornstein 45 Div.I
11. 2 Armin Hahne (D) Ford Escort Mampe Ford Zakspeed Team 43 Div.II
12. 20 Rudolf Dötsch (D) BMW 320 HAT-Freizeit-Racing-Team 77 43 Div.II
13. 67 Toine Hezemans (NL) Porsche 935 930 770 0911 Gelo Racing Team Georg Loos Werbe KG 37 Div.I
14. 10 Klaus Ludwig (D) Ford Escort 2000 Ford Grab-Weisberg-Werkzeuge 35 Div.II
15. 70 Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 935 930 770 0903 Vaillant Kremer Team 32 Div.I
16. 1 Hans Heyer (D) Ford Escort Mampe Ford Zakspeed Team 27 Div.II
17. 55 Walter Röhrl (D) BMW 2002 Turbo Optische Werke G. Rodenstock 21 Div.I
18. 80 Claude Haldi (CH) Porsche 934 930 670 0171 Claude Haldi 7 Div.I
Did not start:
51 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 935 K2 007 00016 Vaillant Kremer Team Div.I
60 Volkert Merl (D) Porsche 934/5 930 670 0172 IRS-Firestone M&H Racemaster Div.I
72 Klaus Utz (D) Porsche 934/5 Hahn Sportwagen GmbH Div.I
81 Rolf Blind (D) Porsche Carrera RS Hahn Sportwagen GmbH Div.I
3 Thomas Betzler (D) Ford Escort Toshiba Büromaschinen Div.II
6 Walter Röhrl (D) BMW 2002 Turbo Optische Werke G. Rodenstock Div.II
8 Peter Schneeberger (D) BMW 320 Fruit of the Loom Team-Heidegger Div.II
11 Eddie Cheever (USA) BMW 320 BMW Junior Team Div.II
12 Marc Surer (CH) BMW 320 BMW Junior Team Div.II
14 Harald Grohs (D) BMW 320 Jägermeister-Faltz-BMW-Team Div.II
18 Andreas Schall (D) BMW 320 Liqui Moly GmbH Div.II
22 Dieter Quester (A) BMW 320 HAT-Freizeit-Racing-Team 77 Div.II
24 Wolfgang Wolf (D) Fiat X1/9 AC-Wiedensees Div.II
31 Hannes Pennartz (D) BMW 2002 Hannes Pennartz Div.II
In entry list:
54 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 935 930 770 0907 Brambring-Franz-Racing Div.I
73 Bernd Lage (D) Porsche 934 Bernd Lage Div.I
74 Claude Ballot-Léna (F) Porsche 935 GMS-Racing Div.I
75 xxx BMW 320 Turbo BMW Motorsport GmbH Div.I
76 Girolamo Capra (I) Porsche 934 Girolama Capra Div.I
77 Gianpiero Moretti (I) Porsche 934 Jolly Club Milano Div.I
78 Martino Finotto (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Porsche 935 Jolly Club Milano Div.I
79 Walter Lehmann (D) Porsche 935 Walter Lehmann Div.I
19 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) BMW 320 Karl-Heinz Becker Div.II
34 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 320 Lothar Wagner Div.II
43 Franz Albert (A) BMW 2002 Albert Nockenwellen Div.II

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Nürburgring Neuss

II. ADAC-Rundstrecken-Rennen Neuss, Nürburgring Date: 3.7.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,424 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eberhard Sindel (D) Porsche 934 Valvoline-Racing 22 1. T/GT+2.0
- Gerhard Happel (D) Porsche Carrera RS Dr. Gerhard Happel 1. Gr.3+2.0
- Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 Bergischer MC 1. T/GT2.0
- Otto Kälberer (D) Opel Commodore Otto Kälberer 2. T/GT+2.0
- Dieter Alzen (D) Ford Escort Dieter Alzen 2. T/GT2.0
- Klaus Busch (D) Porsche 911 Klaus Busch 3. T/GT+2.0
- Rolf Hartge (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Hartge 3. T/GT2.0
- Rainer Blanke (D) BMW 2002 Rainer Blanke 4. T/GT2.0
- Michael Sanden (D) Ford Escort RS Veytal-Tuning 5. T/GT2.0
- Adolf Engel (D) BMW 2002 Adolf Engel 6. T/GT2.0
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF Gr.3+2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0
- xxx DNF T/GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

30 min Estoril

Prémio International da Costa do Sol, Estoril Date: 10.7.1977


Circuit length: 4,350 km Race distance: 65,250 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Robert GiannoneNo. 96Porsche Carrera RSR1:59,69 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 15 0:30:42,640 Gr.5 1.
2. 94 Xavier Moreira (P) Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV Xavier Moreira 15 0:32:00,650 7.
3. 98 Helder Valente (P) Datsun 240Z 15 0:32:20,360 10.
4. 81 Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 GT 15 0:32:31,300 4.
5. 83 Joao Vasco (P) Lotus Europa Twin Cam 1305 Q 15 0:32:45,440 6.
6. 92 Carlos Fernandes Bello (P) Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior 15 0:32:49,710 12.
7. 97 José Montes (P) Datsun 240Z 14 11.
8. 82 "Jocaza" (P) Ford Capri RS 2600 13 14.
9. 95 Clemente Ribeiro da Silva (P) Porsche Carrera RSR Arbo Team Aurora 10 9.
10. 99 António José Oliveira (P) Ford Escort RS 1600 10 5.
11. 84 Carlos Silva (P) BMW 2002 TI Mankind 10 Gr.5 8.
Not classified:
87 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super Xavier Moreira 4 2.
Did not start:
89 Virgilío Ferreira (P) Datsun 120Y 13.
90 Jorge Pego (P) BMW 2002 TI 1600-2 2676773
93 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera GTS 06277 3.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Gr.6 Varano

Coppa AC Padova, Varano Melegari Date: 16.7.1977


Circuit length: 1,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,094 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanni Anzeloni (I) Osella 10 0:08:33,900 1. S2.0
2. - Francesco Cerulli-Irelli (I) AMS 10 0:08:34,800 1. S1.6
3. - Giuliani Osella 10 0:08:57,400 2. S1.6
4. - Zenone Osella 10 0:08:57,900 3. S1.6
5. - "Raul" (I) Dallara 10 0:09:04,700 4. S1.6
6. - "Gero" AMS 10 0:09:11,500 1. S1.3
7. - Galiotto Chevron 10 0:09:18,900 5. S1.6
8. - Torelli Chevron 10 0:09:28,100 6. S1.6
9. - Gatti Osella 10 0:09:30,200 2. S1.3
10. - Ezio Baribbi (I) AMS 10 0:09:30,700 1. S1.0
11. - Scanabissi AMS 10 0:10:04,800 2. S1.0
12. - Gnesato AMS 10 0:10:11,500 3. S1.0
13. - Stuffer Dallara 6 7. S1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Nürburgring Bayerkreuz

2. ADAC-Rennen "Rund um das Bayerkreuz", Nürburgring Date: 17.7.1977


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Franz-Josef Bröhling (D) Ford Capri Franz-Josef Bröhling 1. T/GT+2.0
- Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 1. T/GT2.0
- Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Team Sonnenschein-Batterien 1. Gr.5+1.3
- Franz Kindermann (D) BMW 1602 Franz Kindermann 1. T/GT1.6
- Konrad Thelen (D) BMW 3.0 AMC Duisburg 2. T/GT+2.0
- Werner Klee (D) Lotus Europa Werner Klee 2. T/GT1.6
- Dieter Alzen (D) Ford Escort Dieter Alzen 2. T/GT2.0
- Wilfried Schäfer (D) BMW 2002 Wilfried Schäfer 3. T/GT+2.0
- Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 Jürgen Brauers 3. T/GT2.0
- Helge Probst (D) Porsche 914/6 Helge Probst 4. T/GT2.0
- Dierk Hackländer (D) BMW 2002 Dierk Hackländer 5. T/GT2.0
- Matthias Mohne (D) BMW 2002 Matthias Mohne 6. T/GT2.0
- Hans-Georg Zepp (D) BMW 2002 MSC Sinzig-Westum 7. T/GT2.0
- Adolf Engel (D) BMW 2002 Adolf Engel 8. T/GT2.0
- Thomas Bachem (D) BMW 2002 Thomas Bachem 9. T/GT2.0
- Günther Schneider (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline-Team Hatje-BMW-Tuning 10. T/GT2.0
Other starters:
- xxx T/GT2.0
- xxx T/GT2.0
- xxx T/GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

24 h Spa

24 Heures de Francorchamps, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 24.7.1977

Practiced:73
Started:60

Circuit length: 14,120 km Race distance: 4083,835 km Winner's average speed: 170,160 km/h Attendance: 100000

Fastest lap:Alain Cudini/Guy FréquelinNo. 2BMW 530i US4:25,9191,169 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Eddy Joosen (B)
Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
BMW 530i US Kinley BMW Castrol/Juma 1. T+2.5 4.
2. 56 Gerry Marshall (GB)
Peter Brock (AUS)
Vauxhall Magnum Dealer Team Vauxhall 1. T2.5 25.
3. 23 Vince Woodman (GB)
Jonathan Buncombe (GB)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Gordon Spice Group 2. T+2.5 7.
4. 43 Giorgio Francia (I)
Amerigo Bigliazzi (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Autodelta S.p.A. 2. T2.5
5. 3 Michel Maitam (F)
Raymond Touroul (F)
"Chavan" (B)
BMW 530i US Team Benoit Veedol 3. T+2.5 15.
6. 18 Loek Vermeulen (NL)
Henny Hemmes (NL)
Huub Vermeulen (NL)
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Eumig Film Racing Team 4. T+2.5 1.
7. 1 Jean-Marie Détrin (B)
"Depnic" (F)
Jean-Louis Ravenel (F)
BMW 530i US Team Benoit Veedol 5. T+2.5
8. 57 Willy Braillard (B)
René Tricot (B)
Vauxhall Magnum Dealer Team Vauxhall 3. T2.5
9. 58 Michel de Deyne (B)
Jean-Charles Goris (B)
Dirk Desoet (B)
Vauxhall Magnum Dealer Team Vauxhall 4. T2.5
10. 41 "Pooky" (I)
Walter Dona (I)
Alessandro Uberti (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV W79384 Autodelta S.p.A. 5. T2.5
11. 22 Jo de Gheldere (B)
E. Cuici (F)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Gordon Spice Group 6. T+2.5 8.
12. 85 Georges Cremer (B)
Hans Gerckens (B)
Emile Holvoet (B)
Toyota Celica GT Team Veedol 1. T1.6
13. 25 Alain Beauchef (L)
Carlo Keller (L)
Jeremy Nightingale (GB)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Ford Euromotor Racing Team 7. T+2.5 24.
14. 77 Pierre Jamin (B)
Oscar Kessler (B)
Pierre Vaillant (B)
VW Scirocco GTI Scuderia Mille Miglia 2. T1.6
15. 74 Jean-Claude Toby (B)
Adriano Lasagni (B)
Jean-Louis Hecq (B)
Audi 80 GT J. C. Toby 3. T1.6
16. 89 Remy Marquet (B)
Maurice Gaspard (B)
M. Goossens (B)
Chrysler Avenger SRT Gitanes Chrysler 4. T1.6
17. 83 Claude Holvoet (B)
Emile Holvoet (B)
L. Garcin (B)
Toyota Celica GT Team Veedol 5. T1.6
21. 87 Michel Chapel (B)
Dany Swyssen (B)
Claude Lamine (B)
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV Sonar Racing T1.6
24. 62 Theo Koks (NL)
Arthur van Dedem (NL)
Nico Demuth (L)
Ford Escort II RS 2000 Euromotor/Ford Castrol Team T2.5
26. 51 Louis van Noort (NL)
Huub Nijsten (NL)
Teddy Pilette (B)
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV Stapé Racing T2.5
27. 12 "Mac Intosh" (B)
Jean-Marie Baert (B)
Michel Delcourt (B)
BMW 3.0 CSi Kinley BMW Castrol/Juma T+2.5
Did not finish:
7 Jean Xhenceval (B)
Pierre Dieudonné (B)
BMW 530i US Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol 0 Valve rocker T+2.5 12.
65 Marc Duez (B)
Pierre Laffeach (F)
Savary
Toyota Celica 2000 LB Racing Team Debor 0 Collision T2.5
2 Alain Cudini (F)
Guy Fréquelin (F)
BMW 530i US Team Benoit Veedol Oil pressure T+2.5 3.
4 Charles Salphati (F)
Xavier Dubois (B)
BMW 3.0 CSi Team Benoit Veedol Engine T+2.5 17.
5 Tom Walkinshaw (GB)
Umberto Grano (I)
BMW 530i US Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol DNF T+2.5 11.
6 Richard Lloyd (GB)
Gilbert Greenall (GB)
Norman Cuthbert (GB)
BMW 530i US Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol Accident T+2.5 18.
8 Michel Paulus (B)
Claude de Wael (B)
Jean Xhenceval (B)
Jacques Berger (B)
BMW 3.0 CSi Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol Short circuit T+2.5 2.
11 Claude Bourgoignie (B)
Reine Wisell (S)
André Lierneux (B)
BMW 3.0 CSi Kinley Castrol BMW Electrics T+2.5 9.
14 Hans-Jörg Dürig (CH)
N Buehler (CH)
BMW 530i US Écurie Bernoise Suisse Valve rocker T+2.5 10.
19 Chris Craft (GB)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
John Lagodny (L)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Gordon Spice Group Engine T+2.5 13.
20 Gordon Spice (GB)
Chris Craft (GB)
Peter Clark (GB)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Gordon Spice Group Accident T+2.5 6.
21 Jean-Michel Martin (B)
Roland de Jamblinne (B)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Gordon Spice Group Engine T+2.5 21.
24 Les Blackburn (GB)
Brian Robinson (GB)
Stuart Patterson (GB)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Hermetite Products Accident T+2.5 16.
26 Jean-Claude Guérie (F)
Dominique Fornage (F)
Jean-Pierre Gabreau (B)
Ford Capri II 3.0S Jean-Claude Geurie Engine T+2.5 18.
27 François Migault (F)
Francis Polak (B)
Marcel Tarres (F)
Opel Commodore GS/E Opel Gosset Racing Team Lost wheel T+2.5 20.
28 Philippe Martin (B)
Jean-Louis Dumont (B)
"Segolen" (F)
Opel Commodore GS/E Opel Gosset Racing Team DNF T+2.5
29 Barrie Williams (GB)
P. Sougné (B)
D. Havaux (B)
Opel Commodore GS/E Opel Gosset Racing Team Lost wheel T+2.5 23.
32 Roger Berndtson (B)
Raijmond van Hove (B)
Rudolph Moortgat (B)
Opel Commodore GS/E Excelsior Head gasket T+2.5 22.
42 Carlo Facetti (I)
Spartaco Dini (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Autodelta S.p.A. Accident T2.5
44 Roland Imbert (F)
Bernard Béguin (F)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Lov'Auto Gearbox T2.5
45 Robert Boubet (F)
Jean-Pierre Magalhaes (B)
Eric Mandron (GB)
Alfa Romeo GTV Lov'Auto Accident T2.5
50 Rob Slotemaker (NL)
Hans Maasland (NL)
Paul Maaskant (NL)
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV Stapé Racing Head gasket T2.5
53 Nello Brunetti (B)
"Jihemde" (F)
A. Droesbeke (B)
Alfa Romeo F.L.I.R.T. DNF T2.5
60 David Palmer (GB)
John Markey (GB)
Dennis Thorne (GB)
Mazda RX-2 Merseyside Car Deliveries Rear axle T2.5
61 Julien Vernaeve (B)
René Metge (F)
Guy Pirenne (B)
Triumph Dolomite Sprint Guy Pirenne Head gasket T2.5 19.
64 Alain Kridel (L)
Gunther
Hartmut Bauer (D)
Ford Escort II RS 2000 KWS Autotechnik Team DNF T2.5
70 X. Ide (B)
A. Mathieu (L)
Franz Dubois (B)
Audi 80 GTE Team Dubois Collision T1.6
71 Gerry van Butsele (B)
Dany Baele (B)
Michel Dinant (B)
Audi 80 GTE Team Dubois DNF T1.6
72 Franz Dubois (B)
Daniël Rombaut (B)
Thaon
Audi 80 GTE Team Dubois DNF T1.6
73 Michel Dinant (B)
Dany Baele (B)
Gerry van Butsele (B)
Audi 80 GTE Team Dubois DNF T1.6
75 Philippe de Leener (B)
Ugo Meloni (I)
Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)
VW Scirocco GTI Écurie Excelsior Engine T1.6
78 Daniël Herregods (B)
Bernard de St. Hubert (B)
Luc de Cock (B)
VW Golf GTI Belgian VW Club Oil loss T1.6
86 Boudoin Vanderrest (B)
O. Karland (B)
Goffin
Toyota Corolla Duckhams Team Celi Collision T1.6
90 Marc Donner (B)
Vanderheyden
Condriller
Chrysler Avenger SRT Gitanes Chrysler Lights T1.6
Other starters:
59 Jeff Allam (GB)
Alan Major (GB)
Mike Smith (GB)
Vauxhall Magnum Dealer Team Vauxhall T2.5
76 Henri Sonveau (B)
André Gavage (B)
Nico Demuth (L)
VW Scirocco GTI Sigma Racing Team T1.6
84 Jean Wansart (B)
A. de Beer
F. de Bilde (B)
Toyota Celica GT Team Veedol T1.6
88 Richard Mattozza (B)
Emmanuel Remion (B)
Leo
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior East Belgian Racing Team T1.6
91 "Topper"
Freddy Fruhauf (B)
M. Goossens (B)
Chrysler Avenger SRT Gitanes Chrysler T1.6
Did not qualify:
9 Albert Vanierschot (B)
Patrick Neve (B)
Alain Peltier (B)
BMW 530i US Kinley BMW Castrol/Serge Power Reserve T+2.5
15 Erwin van den Broeck (B)
Kurt Van Maldeghem (B)
Jean-Pierre Rieu (B)
BMW 3.0 CSi Remco Team T+2.5
16 Bernard Carlier (B)
Alain Corbisier (B)
Bernard de Dryver (B)
Mercedes Benz 450 SLC Marlboro Emilio T+2.5
17 Bert Moritz (NL)
Huub Vermeulen (NL)
Jim Vermeulen (NL)
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Eumig Film Racing Team T+2.5
30 Jacky Delhaes (B)
Guiot
Bury
Opel Commodore GS/E Opel Gosset Racing Team Reserve T+2.5
40 Spartaco Dini (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Alessandro Uberti (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Autodelta S.p.A. Accident T2.5
47 Guy Somekh (F)
Marcel Jominet (F)
E. Redivo
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Lov'Auto T2.5
49 Huub Nijsten (NL)
Man Bergsteijn (NL)
Alfa Romeo GTV Stapé Racing T2.5
52 Michele Lauria (I)
Teddy Pilette (B)
Quirin Bovy (B)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Stapé Racing T2.5
54 J. Delvenne (B)
M. Meyer (B)
Touchard
Alfa Romeo GTV F.L.I.R.T. T2.5
55 Rex Greenslade (GB)
L. Marshall (GB)
Matthew Argenti (GB)
Alfa Romeo GTV Macinnes Ameron Racing Team T2.5
63 Rosemann
Laurie
Michel Bienvault (F)
Ford Escort II RS 2000 Jean-Claude Geurie T2.5
79 P. de Wilde (B)
Thierry de Wilde (B)
Charles Naveau (B)
VW Golf GTI Belgian VW Club T1.6
80 C. da Barba (I)
F. Tramontana (I)
VW Golf GTI Team Florida T1.6
81 Roberto Chiaramonte Bordonaro (I)
Mario de Luca (I)
VW Golf GTI Team Florida T1.6
82 "Apache" (I)
Raffaele Restivo (I)
VW Golf GTI Team Florida Accident T1.6
92 Robert Hanon (B)
Philippe van de Velde (B)
M. Goossens (B)
Sunbeam Avenger SRT Gitanes Chrysler T1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

Diepholz [Gr.2/4/5]

Internationales 10. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen, Diepholz Date: 24.7.1977

Started:17(+3000 - 2, 3000 - 4, 2000 - 11)
Classified:12(+3000 - 2, 3000 - 3, 2000 - 7)

Circuit length: 2,600 km Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 77 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0161 Hans-Christian Jürgensen 20 1. +3000
2. 266 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 934 Porsche-Kremer-Racing 2. +3000
245 Wolfgang Rompa (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Rompa 1. 2000
251 Hans-Werner Giese (D) BMW 2002 Hans-Werner Giese 2. 2000
247 Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 3. 2000
252 Detlef Schoch (D) BMW 2002 Detlef Schoch 4. 2000
241 Gerhard Badtke (D) BMW 2002 Gerhard Badtke 5. 2000
248 Uwe Engeland (D) BMW 2002 Uwe Engeland 6. 2000
254 Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 Bergischer Motorclub 7. 2000
59 Preben Kristoffersen (DK) Porsche Carrera RSR Wrangler-Racing-Team 1. 3000
261 Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Pospieszczyk 2. 3000
260 Peter Bulian (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Bulian 3. 3000
In entry list:
265 Bernd Lage (D) Porsche 934 Bernd Lage +3000
25 Georg Stummeyer (D) BMW 2002 Georg Stummeyer Not known if ran 2000
32 Rudolf Gülker (D) BMW 2002 Kneipp-Sanatorium "Sonnenhof" Not known if ran 2000
45 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline-Team-Hatje - BMW-Tuning Not known if ran 2000
240 Wiegand Meißner (D) Ford Escort Eichberg-Racing Not known if ran 2000
242 Adolf Klapproth (D) BMW 2002 Adolf Klapproth Not known if ran 2000
243 Friedrich Scharnhorst (D) BMW 320 Friedrich Scharnhorst Not known if ran 2000
244 Kurt Schwarzin (D) BMW 2002 Kurt Schwarzin Not known if ran 2000
246 Dieter Alzen (D) Ford Escort Kfz-Gebrauchteill-Racing-Team Not known if ran 2000
249 Claus Warneke (D) BMW 2002 Claus Warneke Not known if ran 2000
250 Peter Schaar (D) BMW 2002 Peter Schaar Not known if ran 2000
253 Siegfried Lehmann (D) BMW 2002 Siegfried Lehmann Not known if ran 2000
56 Eckhard Schimpf (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Jägermeister Max Moritz GmbH Not known if ran 3000
78 Jörgen Poulsen (DK) Porsche Carrera RSR Team Castrol Not known if ran 3000
262 Karl Busch (D) Porsche Essen-Werdener Automobilclub Not known if ran 3000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Schleiz

Schleiz Date: 7.8.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 138,991 km/h

Fastest lap:Miroslav AdámekNo. 26Brixner BS1300 NSU3:14,8141,024 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Miroslav Adámek (CS) Brixner BS1300 NSU 0177 CSSR 8 0:26:21,200 1. Gr.6
2. 39 Viktor Mihálik (CS) VM 02 Spider VM-02 CSSR 8 0:27:25,100 B6 1.3
3. 33 Klaus Ludwig (DDR) Spyder Wartburg Zwickau 8 0:29:20,000
4. 10 Peter Röbke Spyder Gotha 7
5. 9 Eberhard Grüner (DDR) Spyder Lada Zwickau 7 Gr.6
6. 42 Peter Aley (DDR) Melkus RS1000 Halle 7
7. 12 Thomas Beck Melkus RS1000 Erfurt 7
8. 11 Helga Heinrich (DDR) Spyder Dacia Zwickau 7
9. 28 Dieter Höppner Melkus RS 1000 Rackwitz 7
10. 19 Bernd Olzscha (DDR) Spyder Wartburg Crossen 7
11. 15 Frank Hausmann Melkus RS 1000 Oschersleben 6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Zandvoort

Int. ADAC-Noordzee-Cup - Freiländerkampf Niederlande-Belgien-Deutschland, Zandvoort Date: 14.8.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,712 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henri van Oorschot (NL) Porsche 934 12 1. G4/5+2.0
2. - Toon Suykerbuyk (NL) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9062 2. G4/5+2.0
- Hans Visser (NL) NSU 1200 TT 1. G4/5 1.3
- Peter Brand (D) Alpine A110 Renault Renault-Brand 1. Gr.3 2.0
- Gerhard Happel (D) Porsche Carrera Dr. Gerhard Happel 1. Gr.3+2.0
- Rolf Wurst (D) Lotus Europa 47-GT-73 RG Ulm 1. G4/5 1.6
- Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 Hans-Günther Agosti 1. G4/5 2.0
- Siegfried Müller (D) Fiat X1/9 Siegfried Müller 2. G4/5 1.3
- Hugo Nückel (D) Porsche 930 Hugo Nückel 2. Gr.3+2.0
- Ursula Hubert (D) Porsche 914/6 Ursula Hubert 2. G4/5 2.0
- Hans-U. Neuhof (D) Sunbeam Hans-U. Neuhof 3. G4/5 1.3
- Heinrich Paul (D) NSU 1200 TT Heinrich Paul 4. G4/5 1.3
- Volker Wittwer (D) Datsun Cherry Volker Wittwer 5. G4/5 1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Hockenheim

5. AvD/MAC-Rundstreckenrennen, Hockenheim Date: 27.8.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Armin Jahn (D) Porsche Hahn-Sportwagen GmbH 20 1. Gr.5+2.0
- Rolf Wurst (D) Lotus Europa 47-GT-73 RG Ulm 1. Gr.5 2.0
- Gerhard Fetzer (D) Porsche Autohaus Max-Moritz GmbH 1. Gr.3+2.0
- Willi Kottmann (D) BMW Willi Kottmann 1. T/GT2.0
- Peter Brand (D) Alpine A110 Renault Renault-Brand 1. Gr.3 1.6
- Hans Großmann (D) Porsche Sports Car Club of Stuttgart 1. T/GT+2.0
- Heinz Blind (D) Porsche Hahn-Sportwagen GmbH 2. T/GT+2.0
- Wolfgang Richter (D) Opel Commodore Wolfgang Richter 2. Gr.5+2.0
- Michael Michaelis (D) BMW Michael Michaelis 2. Gr.5 2.0
- Horst Schmid (D) Porsche 930 Horst Schmid 2. Gr.3+2.0
- Günter Benzenhöfer (D) VW Golf Günter Benzenhöfer 2. T/GT2.0
- Harald Müller (D) BMW 2002 Scuderia München 3. Gr.5 2.0
- Alfred Späh (D) Porsche Alfred Späh 3. Gr.3+2.0
- Otto Kälberer (D) Opel Commodore Otto Kälberer 3. T/GT+2.0
- Wolfgang Krasser (D) Alpine A110 Renault Wolfgang Krasser 3. T/GT2.0
- Kurt Schwarzin (D) BMW RG Holstein 4. T/GT2.0
- Peter Ledosquet (D) BMW RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team 4. T/GT+2.0
- Günter Oberhauser (D) BMW Günther Oberhauser 5. T/GT2.0
- Werner Odrossek (D) Opel Werner Odrossek 6. T/GT2.0
- Fritz Harr (D) BMW ADAC-Ortsclub Ergenzingen 7. T/GT2.0
- Helmut Rösser (D) BMW MSC Stadtallendorf 8. T/GT2.0
- Manfred Renz (D) BMW Sports Car Club of Stuttgart 9. T/GT2.0
- Peter Stammeyer (D) BMW Peter Stammeyer 10. T/GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

500 km Suzuka

Suzuka 500 km, Suzuka Date: 28.8.1977


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Keiji Matsumoto (J)
Akira Morihata (J)
Lola T292 BMW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

Zandvoort

Grand Prix van Nederland, Zandvoort Date: 28.8.1977

Classified:21

Circuit length: 4,226 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 70000

Fastest lap:Toine HezemansNo. 16Ford Escort II RS1:33,9 
Fastest lap:Harald GrohsNo. 22BMW 3201:33,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Toine Hezemans (NL) Ford Escort II RS Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge 15 0:24:03,900
2. 35 Henri van Oorschot (NL) Porsche 934 ex-Loos Scorpio Racing 15 0:24:38,700 Gr.4
3. 26 Raymond Raus (B) Porsche 934 15 Gr.4
4. 27 Toon Suykerbuyk (NL) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9062 15 Gr.5
5. - Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0161 Hans Christian Jürgensen 15
12. 22 Harald Grohs (D) BMW 320 Jägermeister BMW Faltz 13 Accident
- Dieter Hegels (D) BMW 2002 14
6 Tom Coronel, Sr. (NL) Datsun Cherry 120A Coupé 14
12 Rob Redeker (NL) Alpine A110 1600S Renault 14 Gr.4
18 Willi Bergmeister (D) VW Scirocco Jägermeister Racing Team 14
29 Siep de Jong (NL) Ford Capri RS 2600/3100 Rentokil 14 Gr.5
- Peter Kuhlmann (D) BMW 2002 14
1 Hans Hettelder (NL) Fiat 128 Coupé 1300 Romax Racing 13
2 Hans Ernst (NL) Hillman Imp ex-Kok Team Dynasound Luidsprekers 13
3 Freek Plasmeijer (NL) Fiat 128 Coupé 1100 Romax Racing 13 Gr.2
8 Hans Kok (NL) Ford Escort 1300 BDA Team Dynasound Luidsprekers 13
9 Hans van der Beek (NL) Mazda 1300 13
11 Wim Kroegman (NL) Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti 13
36 Eddy Fresco (NL) BMW 530i US BMW Autosport 13
28 Han Tjan (NL) Datsun 260Z Turbo Datsun Nederland 11 Accident Gr.5
- Robert Harvey (NL) Sunbeam Imp Kroon Oil 10
Did not finish:
30 Harrie Splinter (NL) Opel Commodore GS/E King Cars BV 9 DNF
- Evert Bolderheij (NL) Datsun Cherry 120A Coupé SRP De Peddelaer 8 DNF Gr.2
33 Rob Slotemaker (NL) Chevrolet Camaro Martinair 5 Overheating? Gr.5
34 Hans Deen (NL) Chevrolet Corvette 5 Overheating Gr.4
- Ernst Antonides (NL) Datsun Cherry 120A Coupé 4 DNF
4 Cees van Galen (NL) Fiat 128 Coupé 1100 Club Coco 4 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

Nürburgring [T/GT]

Int. 2. ADAC Nürburgring Trophy (Tourenwagen und Grand-Tourisme-Wagen), Nürburgring Start/Zielschleife Date: 28.8.1977

Started:22(+2000 - 1, 2000 - 12, 1600 - 9)
Classified:15(+2000 - 0, 2000 - 10, 1600 - 5)

Circuit length: 2,292 km Race distance: 50,424 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 65 Wiegand Meißner (D) Ford Escort Eichberg-Racing 22 2000
2. 60 Walter Prüser (D) BMW 320 "EPN" Automobilsport 2000
3. - Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 Bergischer MC 2000
4. 68 Dieter Alzen (D) Ford Escort Kfz.-Gebrauchtteil Racing-Team Alzen 2000
5. 58 Joachim Utsch (D) BMW 2002 "EPN" Automobilsport 2000
6. 69 Hans Schnak (D) BMW Valvoline Racing 2000
7. 61 Rainer Blanke (D) BMW 2002 Rainer Blanke 2000
8. 66 Knuth Mentel (D) Porsche 914/6 Knuth Mentel 2000
9. - Josef Wilhelmy (D) Opel Kadett Valvoline Racing 2000
10. 62 Mathias Bungard (D) Opel Kadett GTI RG Seglar 2000
51 Kurt Hens (D) BMW 1602 Valvoline Racing 1600
52 Peter Stern (D) BMW 1600 Valvoline Racing 1600
53 Horst Honrath (D) VW Scirocco Horst Honrath 1600
56 Willi Meinert (D) VW Golf GTI Willi Meinert 1600
57 Richard Berk (D) VW Scirocco Richard Berk 1600
Disqualified:
54 Friedrich Winkelmann (D) Alpine A110 1600S Renault Essen-Werdener-Automobil-Club 1600
Did not start:
73 Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Dieter Schornstein Engine +2000
In entry list:
70 Rainer Rahardt (A) Chevrolet Camaro Rainer Rahardt Not known if ran +2000
71 John Lagodny (L) Porsche Carrera RSR Johny Lagodny Not known if ran +2000
72 Karl Busch (D) Porsche 911 Essen-Werdener Automobil-Club Not known if ran +2000
50 Paul Ahrweller (D) BMW 1602 Valvoline Racing Not known if ran 1600
55 Franz Kindermann (D) BMW 1602 Franz Kindermann Not known if ran 1600
59 Günther Schneider (D) BMW 2002 Günter Schneider Not known if ran 1600
63 Claus Warneke (D) BMW 2002 Claus Warneke Not known if ran 2000
64 Heinrich Schain (D) Ford Escort RS 1800 Dürener Motorsport-Club e.V. im ADAC Not known if ran 2000
67 Klaus Rath (D) BMW 1802 KWS Not known if ran 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

Nürburgring [Gr.5]

Int. 2. ADAC Nürburgring Trophy, Nürburgring Start/Zielschleife Date: 28.8.1977


Circuit length: 2,292 km Race distance: 50,424 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franz Konrad (A) Porsche 935 Franz Konrad 22 1. Gr.5+2.0
2. - Werner Christmann (D) Porsche 935 Werner Christmann 2. Gr.5+2.0
3. - Eberhard Sindel (D) Porsche 935 Valvoline-Racing 3. Gr.5+2.0
4. - Waltraud Odenthal (D) Ford Capri Waltraud Stöhr-Odenthal 4. Gr.5+2.0
- Paul Wunsch (D) VW Scirocco 1. MSC Bad Cannstatt 1. Gr.5 2.0
- Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 320 Lothar Wagner 2. Gr.5 2.0
- Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Team Sonnenschein-Batterien 3. Gr.5 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Salzburgring [T/GT/Gr.5]

"Salzburg Festspielpreis" (Preis der Firma "Elekro-Diese-Bosch Generalvertretung"), Salzburgring Date: 18.9.1977


Circuit length: 4,241 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 56 Sepp Manhalter (A) BMW 3.0 CSL 2275982 Memphis Team International 20 1. Gr.5+2.0
31 Hans-Dieter Kromer (A) Alfa Romeo Elan Racing Team 1. T1.3
39 Josef Dolischka (A) Lancia Fulvia HF ARBO Sportsekretariat 1. Gr.3 2.0
42 Sepp Kreuzberger (A) Lotus Elan Sepp Kreuzberger 1. GT2.0
46 Franz Convalexius (A) Ford Escort BDJ Elan Racing Team 1. Gr.5 1.3
52 Josef Weiskopf (A) BMW 2002 Albert Nockenwellen 1. Gr.5 2.0
In entry list:
30 Bernhard Heilmeier (D) Fiat 128 Bernhard Heilmeier Not known if ran T1.3
34 Alex Reiner (A) Triumph Dolomite Elan Racing Team Not known if ran T2.0
35 Anton Göser (D) Toyota Celica Toyota Tuning Lipp Not known if ran T2.0
36 Tripo Gölz (A) BMW 2002 Tripo Gölzl Not known if ran T2.0
37 Michael Mitterer (A) Mazda Michael Mitterer Not known if ran T2.0
38 Egon Timmerer (A) BMW 2002 Egon Timmerer Not known if ran T2.0
40 Günther Berger (A) Porsche 914/6 Günther Berger Not known if ran GT2.0
41 Manfred Zahn (A) Alfa Romeo GTA Elan Racing Team Not known if ran GT2.0
44 Claude Bourgoignie (B) De Tomaso Pantera Marcel Willeme GT+2.0
45 Hans Fink (A) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Bosch Racing Team Vienna Not known if ran Gr.5 1.3
47 Werber Welte (A) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Bosch Racing Team Vienna Not known if ran Gr.5 1.3
50 Karl Oppitzhauser (A) BMW 2002 Karl Oppitzhauser Not known if ran Gr.5 2.0
51 Harald Stuefer (A) BMW 2002 Albert Nockenwellen Not known if ran Gr.5 2.0
53 Walter Kritzinger (A) BMW Turbo Optische Werke Rodenstock Not known if ran Gr.5 2.0
54 Wilhelm Pöchacker (A) BMW 2002 RT Albatros Not known if ran Gr.5 2.0
57 Franz Albert (A) BMW 2002 Turbo Albert Nockenwellen Not known if ran Gr.5+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Aintree

Aintree Date: 1.10.1977


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Peter McNaughton (GB) Chevron B23 B19-71-34

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

ADAC Trophy Zolder

Int. VI. ADAC-SFG Saison-Abschluss-Rennen Zolder, H. P. Joisten-Trophy, Zolder Date: 16.10.1977

Started:40(Div.I - 18, Div.II - 22)
Classified:28(Div.I - 13, Div.II - 15)

Circuit length: Race distance: 63,930 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 68 Harald Ertl (A) Toyota Celica Turbo Optische-Werke Rodenstock 15 1. Div.I
2. 54 Franz Konrad (A) Porsche 935 930 770 0907 Franz Konrad 2. Div.I
3. 70 Klaus Ludwig (D) BMW 2002 Turbo Optische-Werke Rodenstock 3. Div.I
4. 62 Marc Surer (CH) BMW 320 Turbo HAT-Freizeit-Racing-Team 4. Div.I
5. 55 Harald Grohs (D) BMW 320 Jägermeister Faltz-BMW-Team 5. Div.I
6. 67 Henri van Oorschot (NL) Porsche 934 930 770 0908?? Henri Van Oorschot 6. Div.I
7. 59 Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 935 Porsche-Kremer-Racing-Team 7. Div.I
8. 66 Sepp Manhalter (A) BMW 3.5 CSL 2275982 Memphis-Team-International 8. Div.I
9. 65 Bernd Ringhausen (D) Ford Escort Team-Sonnenschein-Batterien 9. Div.I
10. 63 Toon Suykerbuyk (NL) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9062 Antony-Josef Suijkerbuyk 10. Div.I
11. 57 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline-Team-Hatje-BMW-Tuning 11. Div.I
12. 60 Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Team-Sonnenschein Batterien 12. Div.I
13. 58 Maurice Dantinne (B) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 16717 Scuderia Mille-Miglia 13. Div.I
1 Walter Struckmann (D) VW Scirocco Müller-Tuning GmbH 1. Div.II
27 Herbert Hartge (D) BMW 2002 Herbert Hartge 2. Div.II
21 Alfred Preukschat (D) VW Scirocco Nothelle-Tuning 3. Div.II
32 Rob Redeker (NL) Alpine A110 Renault Rob Redeker 4. Div.II
2 Frank Jelinski (D) VW Scirocco Müller-Tuning GmbH 5. Div.II
3 Rolf Rummel (D) BMW 2002 IFM-Efector-Electronic 6. Div.II
23 Peter Kuhlmann (D) BMW 2002 TII IFM-Efector-Electronic 7. Div.II
19 Bernd Renneisen (D) VW Golf Kamei-Autoextras 8. Div.II
30 Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 BMW-Wuppertal e.V. im ADAC 9. Div.II
29 Heinrich Haag (D) Opel Kadett Heinrich Haag 10. Div.II
39 Heinz Füller (D) BMW 2002 MSC-Stadt-Allendorf e.V. 11. Div.II
38 Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 Brauers 12. Div.II
34 Günther Schneider (D) BMW 2002 Günter Schneider 13. Div.II
51 Friedrich Winkelmann (D) Alpine A110 Renault Essen-Werdener AC e.V. 14. Div.II
18 Horst Führers (D) VW Scirocco Paul Wunsch 15. Div.II
Did not finish:
- Peter Hähnlein (D) Porsche 935 006 00019-K1 DNF Div.I
Other starters:
5 Michael Krankenberg (D) BMW 2002 EPN-Automobilsport Div.II
6 Wiegand Meißner (D) Ford Escort Eichberg-Racing Div.II
7 Franz-Josef Otten (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline-RG Düren e.V. im DMV Div.II
17 Jürgen Schulz (D) BMW 1600 Jürgen Schulz Div.II
20 Herbert Henzler (D) BMW 1602 Herbert Henzler Div.II
22 Horst Dietz (D) BMW 2002 MSC-Stadt-Allendorf e.V. Div.II
24 Günther Knippschild (D) Opel Manta Günter Knipschild Div.II
25 Clemens Büscher (D) BMW 2002 Clemens Büscher Div.II
26 Heinz-Jörgen Dahmen (D) BMW 2002 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen Div.II
28 Albert Vanierschot (B) Alpine A110 Renault Albert Vanierschot Div.II
31 Wolfgang Krasser (D) Alpine A110 Renault Wolfgang Krasser Div.II
33 Helmut Hesse (D) BMW 2002 Helmut Hesse Div.II
35 Rainer Blanke (D) BMW 2002 Reiner Blanke Div.II
36 Walter Prüser (D) BMW 320 EPN-Automobilsport Div.II
37 Heinrich Schain (D) Ford Escort RS 1600 Dürener Motorsportclub e.V. i. ADAC Div.II
50 Bernd Clauberg (D) BMW 2002 RG MSC-Langenfeld e.V. i. ADAC Div.II
52 Dietrich Hueck (D) Triumph Team-Heydt-Korn-Ascheberg Div.II
53 Knuth Mentel (D) Porsche 914/6 Knuth Mentel Div.II
In entry list:
40 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 934 Hans-Christian Jürgensen Not known if ran Div.I
56 Alain Peltier (B) Porsche 934 Alain Peltier Not known if ran Div.I
61 Dieter Rüddel (D) Ford Escort Dieter Rüddel Not known if ran Div.I
64 Dieter Bergermann (D) Alpine A110 Renault Dieter Bergermann Not known if ran Div.I
69 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 320 Lothar Wagner Not known if ran Div.I
71 Josef Brambring (D) Porsche 935 Josef Brambring Not known if ran Div.I
72 xxx Porsche 935 Franz Konrad Not known if ran Div.I

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

1000 km Kyalami

Wynn's 1000 km Kyalami Date: 5.11.1977

Started:50

Circuit length: 4,104 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Hans Heyer (D)
Jody Scheckter (ZA)
Ford Escort RS Mk II Gr.5 Zakspeed 244 3. 1:27,600
2. 2 Toine Hezemans (NL)
Armin Hahne (D)
Reinhold Jöst (D)
Ford Escort RS Mk II Zakspeed 244 4. 1:28,200
3. 13 Harald Grohs (D)
Markus Höttinger (A)
BMW 320 Faltz-Alpina Essen 234 5. 1:29,500
4. 15 Alan Lavoipierre (ZA)
Tony Martin (ZA)
BMW 530i US 226 2. 1:26,700
5. 12 Manfred Winkelhock (D)
Marc Surer (CH)
BMW 320 BMW South Africa 225
6. - Burford
van der Linde
Mazda Capella RS 221
7. - Keizan
Ian Scheckter (ZA)
BMW 530i US 216
8. - van Rooyen
Cook
Datsun 140Y 206
9. - Terlouw
Samuel
Mini Cooper S 203
10. - D'Oliviera
Domingo
Alfa Romeo GTV 202
Did not finish:
11 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
BMW 320 BMW South Africa 128 Gearbox
6 Harald Ertl (A)
Klaus Ludwig (D)
BMW 2002 Turbo Team Schnitzer 27 Electrical 1. 1:25,400

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Hockenheim [GT/Gr.5]

Int. 7. ADAC-Rheintal-Rundstrecken-Rennen, Hockenheim Date: 6.11.1977


Circuit length: 6,789 km Race distance: 54,240 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 169 Henri van Oorschot (NL) Porsche 935 930 770 0908 Henri van Oorschot 8 1. Gr.5+2.0
2. - Josef Brambring (D) Porsche 935 Porsche-Kremer-Racing-Team 2. Gr.5+2.0
3. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 935 Porsche-Kremer-Racing-Team 3. Gr.5+2.0
4. - Toon Suykerbuyk (NL) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9062 4. Gr.5+2.0
- Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Team-Sonnenschein-Batterien 1. Gr.5 1.6
- Peter Brand (D) Alpine A110 Renault Renault-Brand 1. Gr.3 1.6
- Gerhard Fetzer (D) Porsche Carrera RS Autohaus Max-Moritz GmbH 1. GT3.0
- Claude Bourgoignie (B) Porsche 934 1. GT+3.0
- Heinz Tubbesing (D) Fiat X1/9 AC Weidensees 2. Gr.5 1.6
- Josef Dolischka (A) Lancia 2. Gr.3 1.6
- Marco Vanoli (CH) Porsche Carrera RSR 2. GT3.0
- Hans Großmann (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Sports Car Club of Stuttgart 3. GT3.0
- Armin Jahn (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Hahn-Sportwagen-GmbH 5. Gr.5+2.0
- Bepp Mayer (D) BMW Bepp Mayer 6. Gr.5+2.0
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF Gr.5 1.6
- xxx DNF Gr.5 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Hockenheim [Sports]

Int. 7. ADAC-Rheintal-Rundstrecken-Rennen, Hockenheim Date: 6.11.1977

Started:15(S+3.0 - 1, S3.0 - 4, S2.0 - 7, S1.3 - 3)
Classified:10(S+3.0 - 0, S3.0 - 3, S2.0 - 5, S1.3 - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Jörg Zaborowski (D) Lola T390 8 1. S3.0
- Rolf Götz (D) Chevron B23 Rolf Götz 8 1. S2.0
- Karl-Heinz Conrad (D) CRS Ford Valvoline-Racing 1. S1.3
- Kurt Lotterschmid (D) Porsche 908 2. S3.0
- Dieter Schulz (D) Lola T390 HU3 Dieter Schulz 2. S2.0
- Bernd Heinzeller (D) Brixner - NSU VBA Berlin 2. S1.3
- Udo Starck (D) LBS Rheydter Club für Motorsport 3. S3.0
- Jan van Straaten (NL) Lola T292 Ford HU61 3. S2.0
- Heinz Hardt (D) Landar LRB 750901 Heinz Hardt 4. S2.0
- Paul Riss (D) Lola T290 HU2 RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team 5. S2.0
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF S+3.0
- xxx DNF S3.0
- xxx DNF S2.0
- xxx DNF S2.0
- xxx DNF S1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Gr.6 Vallelunga

Trofeo Renzi, Vallelunga Date: 6.11.1977


Circuit length: 3,200 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 145,903 km/h Attendance: 1000

Fastest lap:Giorgio FranciaNo. Osella1:14,9153,805 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giorgio Francia (I)
Fabi
Osella 92 2:01:04,000
2. - Rocca
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Osella PA5 BMW 92 2:02:17,600
3. - Ghislotti
Petenzi
Lola 91
4. - Giancarlo Naddeo (I)
Francisci
Alpine A441 Renault 89
5. - Onori
Orsi
Osella 87
6. - "Rara" (I)
Sebastiani
Chevron 85
7. - "Amphicar" (I)
Moreschi
Osella PA5 BMW 052 83
8. - Stuffer
Torelli
Dallara 79
9. - "Ragastas" (I)
Ferretti
Osella 67
10. - Grassi
Palangio
Chevron 63
11. - "John-John" (I)
Zaldini
Chevron 57

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Australian TT

Tourist Trophy, Phillip Island Date: 13.11.1977


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ian Geoghegan (AUS) Porsche 935 930 770 0901

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

Gr.6/Gr.5 Vallelunga

Gara Club, Vallelunga Date: 20.11.1977


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,690 km/h Attendance: 900

Fastest lap:Pasquale BarberioNo. Osella PA5 BMW0:53,3112,795 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pasquale Barberio (I) Osella PA5 BMW 12 0:10:57,700
2. - "Bollinger" (I) Chevron 12 0:11:09,300
3. - "Mascaleros" (I) Osella 12 0:11:45,300
4. - "Pad" (I) Lola 12 0:11:45,800
5. - Buccolo AMS 11
6. - Loffredo Alfa Romeo GTA 11
7. - Magni Alfa Romeo GTA 10
8. - Dima Alfa Romeo GTAm 10
9. - Paulisio Ford Escort 8

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Hockenheim Finale [Race 4]

Int. AvD/MHSTC-"Saison Finale", Hockenheim Date: 27.11.1977

Started:27(LG1 - 1, LG2 - 8, LG4 - 18)
Classified:21(LG1 - 1, LG2 - 7, LG4 - 13)

Circuit length: Race distance: 52,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kurt Lotterschmid (D) Deutsch Spezial Porsche 20 1. LG1
- Rolf Neff (CH) Lola T294 20 1. LG2
- Jürgen Lässig (D) Porsche Carrera Autohaus Max-Moritz-GmbH 1. LG4
- Klaus Utz (D) Porsche Carrera Hahn Sportwagen-GmbH 2. LG2
- Bernd Naas (D) BMW 2002 Dürener MSC 2. LG4
- Jan van Straaten (NL) Lola T292 Ford HU61 3. LG2
- Hagen Arlt (D) VW Scirocco Hagen Arlt 3. LG4
- Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 4. LG4
- Henri van Oorschot (NL) Porsche Carrera 4. LG2
- Toon Suykerbuyk (NL) Porsche 934 5. LG2
- Hans Weißgerber (D) BMW 2002 MSTC Erbach 5. LG4
- Klaus Böhm (D) Porsche Carrera Klaus Böhm 6. LG2
- Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 Hans-Günter Agosti 6. LG4
- Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 934 Hans-Christian Jürgensen 7. LG2
- Günter Benzenhöfer (D) VW Golf S G. Benzenhöfer 7. LG4
- Peter Rosenmaier (A) Alfa Romeo Alfa-Romeo Deutschland 8. LG4
- Horst Dietz (D) BMW 2002 Horst Dietz 9. LG4
- Walter Vogel (D) Opel Kadett Walter Vogel 10. LG4
- Martin Marschall (D) BMW 2002 Martin Marschall 11. LG4
- Eberhard Henkel (D) BMW 2002 Eberhard Henkel 12. LG4
- Dietmar Bald (D) NSU 1200 TT Hüsch-Racing-Team 13. LG4
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

Hockenheim Finale [Race 5]

Int. AvD/MHSTC-"Saison Finale", Hockenheim Date: 27.11.1977

Started:28(LG3 - 9, LG5 - 19)
Classified:22(LG3 - 7, LG5 - 15)

Circuit length: Race distance: 52,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Enzo Calderari (CH) Porsche Carrera 20 1. LG3
2. - "Klaus" (D) Porsche Carrera VSA München 2. LG3
3. - Nicolas Bührer (CH) Ferrari 3. LG3
4. - Hans Großmann (D) Porsche Carrera Sports Car Club of Stuttgart 4. LG3
5. - Karl-Heinz Conrad (D) Ford Valvoline-Racing 5. LG3
6. - Heinz Tubbesing (D) Fiat X1/9 Heinz Tubbesing 6. LG3
7. - Bepp Mayer (D) BMW Bepp Mayer 7. LG3
- Heinrich Haag (D) Opel Kadett Heinrich Haag 1. LG5
- Wulf Schumacher (D) Ford Escort RS Kneipp-Sanatorium Sonnenhof 2. LG5
- Friedrich Scholl (D) Ford Escort RS Ford-Berkenkamp-Valvoline-Racing 3. LG5
- Dieter Selzer (D) Ford Escort RS Ford-Berkenkamp-Valvoline-Racing 4. LG5
- Erich Ehrhardt (D) NSU Erich Ehrhardt 5. LG5
- Jürgen Pohlmann (D) VW Polo Bickel-Tuning 6. LG5
- Roland Grammel (D) VW Polo Roland Grammel 7. LG5
- Helmut Thiel (D) Fiat Helmut Thiel 8. LG5
- Jürgen Zitt (D) Audi 50 Jürgen Zitt 9. LG5
- Herbert Klöpping (D) Opel Kadett GTE Herbert Klöpping 10. LG5
- Georg Pacher (A) Mini Cooper 11. LG5
- Hans-Georg Zepp (D) BMW 2002 MSC Sinzig 12. LG5
- Leonhard Struck (D) Alpine A110 Renault Leonhard Struck 13. LG5
- Manfred Bogendörfer (D) BMW 2002 RTC Nürnberg 14. LG5
- Lothar Moll (D) Fiat Lothar Moll 15. LG5
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG3
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

Hockenheim Finale [Race 9]

Int. AvD/MHSTC-"Saison Finale", Hockenheim Date: 27.11.1977

Started:31(LG1 - 1, LG4 - 3, LG5 - 11, LG6 - 16)
Classified:18(LG1 - 1, LG4 - 3, LG5 - 5, LG6 - 9)

Circuit length: Race distance: 144,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kurt Lotterschmid (D) Deutsch Spezial Porsche 55 1. LG1
- Karsten Ruhrmann (D) Ford Escort RS Eichberg-Racing 1. LG6
- Jürgen Lässig (D)
Hermann-Peter Duge (D)
Porsche Carrera Autohaus Max-Moritz-GmbH 1. LG4
- Wulf Schumacher (D) Ford Escort RS Kneipp-Sanatorium Sonnenhof 1. LG5
- Helmut Thiel (D) Fiat Helmut Thiel 2. LG5
- Jürgen Falk (D) Ford Escort RS Sports Car Club of Stuttgart 2. LG6
- Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 2. LG4
- Günter Oberhauser (D) BMW 2002 3. LG4
- Detlef Deege (D)
Werner Prinz (D)
Ford Escort RS 3. LG5
- Axel Felder (D)
Peter Döring (D)
Ford Escort Ford-Grab-Weisberg-Werkzeuge 3. LG6
- Gerd Hasemann (D)
Addy Götz (D)
VW Polo 4. LG5
- Peter Früh (D) Ford Escort RS Peter Früh 4. LG6
- Wolfgang Dubois (D)
Andreas Meyer (D)
Alfa Romeo 5. LG5
- Achim Schneider (D)
Norbert Brenner (D)
Ford Escort RS 5. LG6
- Ingolf Bedrich (D)
Werner Linge (D)
Ford Capri 3.0S Eichberg-Racing 6. LG6
- Dietrich Krumm (D) VW Golf GTi 7. LG6
- Günter Filthaut (D) Opel Commodore 8. LG6
- Winfried Maiworm (D)
Siegfried Jabs (D)
Ford Escort RS 9. LG6
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF LG6
- xxx DNF LG6
- xxx DNF LG6
- xxx DNF LG6
- xxx DNF LG6
- xxx DNF LG6
- xxx DNF LG6
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG5
- xxx DNF LG5
In entry list:
- Axel Walkowiak (D) Alpine A110 Renault Axel Walkowiak Not known if ran LG6
- Peter Brand (D) Alpine A110 Renault Renault-Brand Not known if ran LG6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

GP ACP Estoril

GP do ACP, Estoril - October Date: 1977

Started:14

Fastest lap:Robert GiannoneNo. 20Porsche Carrera RSR1:55,55 (lap 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 10 1. 1:57,080
2. 17 Clemente Ribeiro da Silva (P) Porsche Carrera RSR Aurora 10 2. 1:59,140
3. 19 José Gonçalves Porsche 911 Carrera HG-39-89 10 3. 2:02,500
4. - Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 10 4. 2:03,270
5. - Helder Valente (P) Datsun 240Z 10
6. - Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 10
7. 8 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277 Serafim Martins 10 6. 2:06,820
8. - Xavier Moreira (P) Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 10
9. - António de Oliveira Simoes Datsun 120Y 9
10. - Eduardo Rodrigues Austin Mini Cooper S 8
11. - Veloso Amaral Renault R12 TS 8
12. - Maria do Céu Tomás Mini 1000 8
13. - Carlos Duarte Datsun 1200 Coupé 8
Not classified:
- Joao Vasco (P) Lotus Europa TC 6 5. 2:06,300

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

Primavera Estoril

Circuito da Primavera, Estoril - April Date: 1977

Practiced:19
Started:17

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,120 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - António José Oliveira (P) Ford Escort RS 10 0:20:31,900 1. IC 2. 2:01,970
2. - Robert Giannone (P) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 10 0:20:32,060 1. Gr.5 1. 2:01,150
3. 52 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277 10 0:21:36,210 1. IC 6. 2:07,030
4. - Xavier Moreira (P) Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 10 0:21:43,060 1. IC 7. 2:07,430
5. - José Montes (P) Datsun 240Z 10 0:22:14,120 2. IC 11. 2:14,320
6. - Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 10 0:22:17,300 2. Gr.5 4. 2:05,740
7. - António de Oliveira Simoes Datsun 120Y 10 0:22:31,440 2. IC 12. 2:15,070
8. - Jorge Justino Porsche 911 T 9 0:20:46,050 3. IC 14. 2:17,830
9. - Joao Vasco (P) Lotus Europa 9 0:20:49,730 3. IC 8. 2:09,270
10. - Joao Baptista (P) Austin Mini Cooper S 9 0:21:24,400 3. IC 13. 2:17,030
11. - Daniel Vidal (P) Ford Escort RS 1600 9 0:22:04,780 4. IC 17. 2:29,300
12. - Daniel Silva (P) Volvo 164 9 0:22:18,790 5. IC 16. 2:26,150
13. - Helder Valente (P) Datsun 240Z 8 0:17:13,740/DNF 2. IC 3. 2:05,500
14. - Fernando Carvalho Austin Mini Cooper S 8 0:21:14,070 6. IC 18. 2:32,770
15. - Alcino Dias Ford Escort 7 0:20:48,010 7. IC 19. 2:24,130
16. - Clemente Ribeiro da Silva (P) Porsche 911 Aurora 5 0:11:26,530/DNF 4. Gr.5 5. 2:06,920
17. - Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 4 0:09:48,590/DNF 5. IC 9. 2:09,980
Did not start:
- Albino Abrantes 15. 2:22,630
- Mário Silva 10. 2:10,690

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

Nacional Estoril

Circuito Nacional, Estoril - July Date: 1977


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,181 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 90 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277 Team Vario 10 0:20:50,980 3. 2:03,310
2. 75 Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 10 0:20:54,640 7. 2:04,580
3. 81 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P) Alfa Romeo Giulia 2000 Team Xavier Moreira 10 0:21:06,970 4. 2:07,610
4. 84 Carlos Silva (P) BMW 2002 10 0:21:08,350 Gr.5 9. 2:05,570
5. 77 Helder Valente (P) Datsun 240Z 10 0:21:22,320 10. 2:06,460
6. 86 Carlos Fernandes Bello (P) Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior 10 0:21:46,320 11. 2:08,090
7. 82 Daniel Vidal (P) Ford Escort RS 10 0:21:54,800 16. 2:12,220
8. 92 António de Oliveira Simoes Datsun 120Y 10 0:22:06,390 14. 2:12,080
9. 97 José Montes (P) Datsun 240Z 9 15. 2:12,200
10. 88 Joao Vasco (P) Lotus Europa TC 9 5. 2:04,530
11. 95 Veloso Amaral Renault R12 TS 8 18. 2:41,230
12. 96 Xavier Moreira (P) Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 7 6. 2:04,550
13. 91 Clemente Ribeiro da Silva (P) Porsche Aurora RSR 7 2. 2:01,500
Did not finish:
76 António Onofre (P) Datsun 240Z DNF 8. 2:05,560
78 Alcino Ferreira (P) Austin 1275 GT DNF 17. 2:27,850
89 Miguel Barata (P) Datsun 1200 Coupé DNF 12. 2:08,930
Did not start:
80 Mário Silva Morris Mini Cooper S 13. 2:11,890
94 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 Gr.5 1. 2:01,480

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

Costa Verde

I Circuito Da Costa Verde - July Date: 1977


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,785 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 20 0:24:35,130 Gr.5 1. 1:10,110
2. 85 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera GTS 06277 20 0:24:45,060 4. 1:13,990
3. 92 Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 20 0:24:50,160 7. 1:16,090
4. 83 Carlos Silva (P) BMW 2002 20 0:25:26,100 10. 1:18,290
5. 76 Jorge Santos BMW 2002 20 0:25:27,080 8. 1:16,850
6. 82 Joao Vasco (P) Lotus Europa TC 19 3. 1:13,760
7. 89 Helder Valente (P) Datsun 240Z 18 9. 1:16,890
8. 73 Alfredo Carneiro Opel 1904 SR 18 15. 1:21,530
9. 72 Daniel Vidal (P) Ford Escort RS 14 18. 1:24,290
10. 78 José Luis Pereira Datsun 1600 11 21. 1:30,570
11. 81 Gabriel Barros (P) Alpine A110 1600S Renault 8 11. 1:19,770
Other starters:
- Delmar Alves Ford Capri RS 2600 14. 1:21,250
74 Daniel Silva (P) Volvo 144S 19. 1:26,210
77 António José Oliveira (P) Ford Escort RS 1800 2. 1:13,650
80 J. Palma Mendes Porsche 911 22. 1:37,200
86 Jorge Justino Porsche 911 T 13. 1:20,750
87 António Campos Porsche 911 T 20. 1:27,000
88 João Rodrigues Porsche 911 6. 1:16,030
90 José Montes (P) Datsun 240Z 17. 1:21,710
91 Jose Morais Porsche 911 S 12. 1:20,270
93 Clemente Ribeiro da Silva (P) Porsche Carrera Aurora Gr.5 5. 1:15,630
94 "Jocaza" (P) Ford Capri RS 16. 1:21,570

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

Vila do Conde

Vila do Conde Date: 1977


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,330 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 20 0:23:33,510 Gr.5 1. 1:11,520
2. 75 Clemente Ribeiro da Silva (P) Porsche Carrera RSR Aurora 20 0:00:03,170 Gr.5 14.
3. - Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 19 4. 1:16,130
4. - Gabriel Barros (P) Alpine A110 1600S Renault 18 6. 1:18,000
5. 59 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P) Alfa Romeo Giulia 2000 18 3. 1:15,710
6. 64 Jorge Santos BMW 2002 18 5. 1:16,620
7. - Alfredo Carneiro Opel 1904 SR 18 10. 1:21,000
8. 71 Ernilio Duran Seat 124/1800 17 15. no time
9. - Xavier Moreira (P) Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 14 12. 1:22,210
Disqualified:
74 Emílio Marta Ford GT40 1022 11. 1:21,760
Other starters:
65 Daniel Vidal (P) Ford Escort RS 1600 7. 1:18,230
77 Helder Valente (P) Datsun 240Z Gr.5 2. 1:14,000
Did not start:
76 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277 8. 1:18,000
79 José Montes (P) Datsun 240Z 9. 1:21,520
- J. Palma Mendes Porsche 911 13. 1:26,350

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

Circuito de Verao

Circuito de Verao, Estoril - August Date: 1977

Practiced:15
Started:13

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 94 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 1. 2:00,770
2. 90 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277 2. 2:01,870
3. - Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 4. 2:05,970
4. 96 Xavier Moreira (P) Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 6. 2:07,520
5. - Helder Valente (P) Datsun 240Z 5. 2:06,150
6. - José Montes (P) Datsun 240Z 8. 2:10,600
7. - Gabriel Barros (P) Alpine A110 Renault 11. 2:25,100
8. 86 Carlos Fernandes Bello (P) Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 3. 2:05,570
9. - Daniel Silva (P) Volvo 13. 2:31,730
10. - Alcino Dias Morris 1275 12. 2:31,150
11. - António de Oliveira Simoes Datsun 120Y 9. 2:11,540
12. - Veloso Amaral Renault R12 TS 15. 2:41,570
13. - Miguel Barata (P) Datsun 1200 7. 2:08,970
Did not finish:
- Joao Vasco (P) Lotus Europa 5 Engine 10. 2:16,680
Did not start:
- Carlos Silva (P) BMW 2002 14. 2:32,480

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011