World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1963


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 9.2.1963 2 h Roy Hesketh ZA      
2 4.3.1963 South Pacific Championship AUS      
3 30.3.1963 Kyalami [Sports] ZA      
4 30.3.1963 Kyalami [GT] ZA      
5 31.3.1963 Trofeo Venturi I      
6 31.3.1963 SCC-BC Westwood CDN      
7 7.4.1963 6 h Dakar SN      
8 14.4.1963 Cesenatico I      
9 15.4.1963 6 h Westmead ZA      
10 17.4.1963 Le Mans Test F   13  
11 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Novice 1] CDN      
12 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Novice 2] CDN      
13 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [HP+IP] CDN      
14 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [EP] CDN      
15 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP] CDN      
16 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [FP+GP] CDN      
17 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Modified+FJr.] CDN      
18 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Junior Le Mans] CDN      
19 21.4.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Formula Libre] CDN      
20 27.4.1963 Kottingbrunn A      
21 30.4.1963 Brno [S1.3] CS      
22 3.5.1963 GP Japan [Race 1] J      
23 4.5.1963 GP Japan [Race 2] J      
24 11.5.1963 CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Century Class] CDN      
25 11.5.1963 CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Production 1.6] CDN      
26 11.5.1963 CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Modified] CDN      
27 11.5.1963 CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Finale] CDN      
28 18.5.1963 6 h South Africa ZA   34  
29 18.5.1963 Spring Trophy Mosport [Production -] CDN      
30 18.5.1963 Spring Trophy Mosport [Production +] CDN      
31 19.5.1963 Prix de Paris F   20  
32 19.5.1963 SCC-BC Westwood CDN      
33 26.5.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [HP+IP] CDN      
34 26.5.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [FP+GP] CDN      
35 26.5.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [EP+HM] CDN      
36 26.5.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+GTO] CDN      
37 26.5.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] CDN      
38 26.5.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Junior Le Mans] CDN      
39 26.5.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Formula Libre] CDN      
40 2.6.1963 Montes Claros P   7 6
41 2.6.1963 Montes Claros [GT2.0] P   14 9
42 3.6.1963 Zandvoort NL      
43 6.6.1963 Kyalami [Sports] ZA      
44 6.6.1963 Kyalami [GT] ZA      
45 14.6.1963 Coppa Asagio Monza I      
46 16.6.1963 Aspern [GT1.0] A      
47 16.6.1963 Aspern [GT1.3] A      
48 16.6.1963 Aspern [GT] A      
49 16.6.1963 Aspern A      
50 22.6.1963 Roy Hesketh [S/GT] ZA      
51 23.6.1963 Campagnana Vallelunga [S1.0] I      
52 23.6.1963 Campagnana Vallelunga [S2.0] I      
53 23.6.1963 Zandvoort NL      
54 29.6.1963 2 h Cape Town ZA      
55 30.6.1963 GP Reims F      
56 30.6.1963 Juan Jover Montjuich E      
57 30.6.1963 St. Eugene [S1.3] CDN      
58 30.6.1963 St. Eugene [S2.5] CDN      
59 30.6.1963 St. Eugene [Main] CDN      
60 7.7.1963 3 h Siracusa        
61 7.7.1963 Coupes Benelux NL      
62 7.7.1963 Coupes Benelux [GT] NL      
63 8.7.1963 East London [S/GT/T] ZA      
64 8.7.1963 East London [S/GT] ZA      
65 13.7.1963 Preliminary Harewood CDN      
66 13.7.1963 LASC Harewood [Production] CDN      
67 13.7.1963 LASC Harewood [Semi-Main] CDN      
68 13.7.1963 LASC Harewood [Main] CDN      
69 14.7.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [other] CDN      
70 14.7.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+GT] CDN      
71 14.7.1963 ICNSCC Westwood [Modified] CDN      
72 14.7.1963 St. Eugene CDN      
73 14.7.1963 St. Eugene [Production 1.6] CDN      
74 14.7.1963 St. Eugene [Main] CDN      
75 20.7.1963 Lourenço Marques MOC      
76 21.7.1963 Lourenço Marques [GT] MOC      
77 21.7.1963 Circuito de Cascais P   12  
78 27.7.1963 Mosport [DP] CDN      
79 27.7.1963 Mosport [Modified+AP+BP+CP] CDN      
80 27.7.1963 Mosport [Main] CDN      
81 3.8.1963 Kyalami [Sports] ZA      
82 3.8.1963 Kyalami [GT] ZA      
83 11.8.1963 Kanonloppet [S/GT1.15] S   16  
84 11.8.1963 Kanonloppet [S/GT+1.15] S   15  
85 18.8.1963 Copenhagen Cup [S1.6] DK      
86 24.8.1963 Preliminary Harewood Acres [UR] CDN      
87 24.8.1963 Preliminary Harewood Acres [Century Class] CDN      
88 24.8.1963 Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production 1.6] CDN      
89 24.8.1963 Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production Class 1-6] CDN      
90 24.8.1963 Preliminary Harewood Acres [Modified] CDN      
91 24.8.1963 Preliminary Harewood Acres [Sprite+MG] CDN      
92 25.8.1963 GP Zolder B      
93 25.8.1963 Vila do Conde P 18 15 11
94 25.8.1963 Brno [GT1.6] CS 10 10 7
95 1.9.1963 Zandvoort NL      
96 7.9.1963 Mosport [Production 1.3] CDN      
97 7.9.1963 Mosport [Production 1.6] CDN      
98 7.9.1963 Mosport [Production +1.6] CDN      
99 7.9.1963 Indian Summer Mosport CDN      
100 21.9.1963 24 min Killarney ZA      
101 22.9.1963 Coupe de Paris [GT2.0] F      
102 22.9.1963 Coupe de Paris [S2.0/GT+2.0] F      
103 22.9.1963 Coppa d’Autunno Monza [GT1.0] I      
104 22.9.1963 Coppa d’Autunno Monza [GT2.5] I      
105 22.9.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [other] CDN      
106 22.9.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP] CDN      
107 22.9.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [Modified+FJr.] CDN      
108 22.9.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [Formula Libre] CDN      
109 28.9.1963 6 h Marlborough RSR      
110 29.9.1963 Marlborough [FL1.65] RSR      
111 29.9.1963 Marlborough [FL+1.65] RSR      
112 29.9.1963 Marlborough [Handicap] RSR      
113 29.9.1963 Marlborough [FL] RSR      
114 6.10.1963 Avus D      
115 6.10.1963 Coupes du Salon F      
116 6.10.1963 Preis von Tirol [Sports] A      
117 6.10.1963 Angola [GT] ANG      
118 6.10.1963 Preis von Tirol [GT] A      
119 6.10.1963 GP Angola ANG     10
120 10.10.1963 Kyalami [Sports] ZA      
121 10.10.1963 Kyalami [GT] ZA      
122 13.10.1963 Coppa Sport Monza I      
123 26.10.1963 5 h Westwood CDN      
124 27.10.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+GT] CDN      
125 27.10.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [FP+GP+HP+IP] CDN      
126 27.10.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+FJr.] CDN      
127 27.10.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [Junior Le Mans] CDN      
128 27.10.1963 SCC-BC Westwood [Formula Libre] CDN      
129 2.11.1963 9 h Kyalami ZA   34 16
130 24.11.1963 Coppa F.I.S.A. [GT1.15] I      
131 24.11.1963 Coppa F.I.S.A. [SP] I      
132 24.11.1963 Coppa F.I.S.A. [GT1.6] I      
133 24.11.1963 Coppa F.I.S.A. [GT+1.6] I      
134 14.12.1963 Kyalami ZA      
135 28.12.1963 GP East London ZA      
136 31.12.1963 Charade F      
201   Australian TT AUS      
202   St. Eugene [Production 1.0] CDN      
203   St. Eugene [Production 1.6] CDN      
204   St. Eugene [Production +1.6] CDN      
205   St. Eugene [Production +1.6] CDN      
206   St. Eugene [Main] CDN      
207   St. Eugene [Novice] CDN      
208   St. Eugene [Production 1.3] CDN      
209   St. Eugene [Production 2.0] CDN      
210   St. Eugene [S+2.0+FJr.] CDN      
211   St. Eugene [FJr.+S] CDN      

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

2 h Roy Hesketh

Dickie Dale Trophy Meeting (Roy Hesketh 2 Hours Endurance), Roy Hesketh Date: 9.2.1963


Circuit length: 2,902 km Race distance: 243,030 km Winner's average speed: 121,570 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brausch Niemann (ZA) Lotus Seven Ford
2. - Dawie Gous (ZA) Porsche Spyder
3. - Bob Olthoff (ZA) Austin-Healey 3000
4. - John Rowe (ZA) GSM Dart Peugeot
5. - R. G. Rossler (ZA) GSM Dart

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

South Pacific Championship

South Pacific Championships (South Pacific Sportscar Championship), Longford, Tasmania Date: 4.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Matich (AUS) Lotus 19 950
2. - Stillwell Cooper Monaco
3. - Bob Jane (AUS) Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850667

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Kyalami [Sports]

Rand Autumn Trophy Meeting (Sports Cars), Kyalami Date: 30.3.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed: 137,870 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dawie Gous (ZA) Porsche Spyder 15 0:26:40,800

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Kyalami [GT]

Rand Autumn Trophy Meeting (Bardahl GT), Kyalami Date: 30.3.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed: 117,930 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Griffith (ZA) Jaguar 3.8 15 0:31:11,500

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Trofeo Venturi

Trofeo Venturi, Roma Date: 31.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

SCC-BC Westwood

SCC-BC Races, Westwood Date: 31.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

6 h Dakar

Dakar 6 Hours, Senegal Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 4,333 km Race distance: 791,535 km Winner's average speed: 131,922 km/h

Fastest lap:Pierre NobletNo. Ferrari 250 GTO1:43 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Noblet (B)
Jean Guichet (F)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3943GT
2. - Jean Kerguen (F)
Duffour
Aston Martin DB4 GT -9
3. - Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Ludwig Blendl (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth -15
4. - Carlo Facetti (I)
Guichet
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ -22
5. - Demoulin
Mellul
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ -25

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Cesenatico

Gran Premio di Ceseneatico Date: 14.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,750 km Race distance: 60,500 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vittorio Venturi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Sport 22 0:31:24,400
2. - Gianni Balzarini (I) Abarth 22 0:31:24,600
3. - Bruno Deserti (I) Abarth
4. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca
5. - Ada Pace (I) Osca
6. - Cesare Toppetti (I) Lotus 23 Giannini
7. - Carlo Alberto Del Bue (I) Osca
8. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca
Did not finish:
- Lelli Bandini Engine
- Cecchini Bandini Engine
- Zeccoli Osca Gearbox
- Osella Lotus - Osca Engine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

6 h Westmead

Coronation 100 Meeting (Westmead 6 Hours Endurance), Westmead Date: 15.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA)
Chris Griffith (ZA)
Jaguar 3.8
2. - Clive Mitchell (ZA)
Gordon Henderson (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Ti

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Le Mans Test

Test Day Le Mans Date: 17.4.1963

Started:13

Circuit length: 13,461 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 John Surtees (GB)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Ferrari 250 P 0812 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 0:03:45,700 1. P3.0 .
2. 12 Mike Parkes (GB)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ferrari 330 LMB 4381SA Prova MO36 Pierre Noblet 0:03:51,400 1. P+3.0 .
3. 20 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0195/R David Brown/Aston Martin Lagonda 0:03:52,500 1. GT+3.0 .
4. 11 André Simon (F)
Lloyd Casner (USA)
Maserati Tipo 151/1 002 Maserati France/Johnny Simon 0:03:52,900 2. P+3.0 .
5. 15 Jo Schlesser (F)
Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
William Kimberly (USA)
Aston Martin DP212 DP212/1 David Brown 0:03:56,300 3. P+3.0 .
6. 21 William Kimberly (USA)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0194/R David Brown/Aston Martin Lagonda 0:03:59,000 2. GT+3.0 .
7. 24 "Eldé" (B)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Gerard Langlois von Ophem (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo 2053GT 69N52 Ecurie Francorchamps 0:04:14,400 1. GT3.0 .
8. 19 Peter Sargent (GB)
Peter Lumsden (GB)
Lister Costin Jaguar Coupé WTM 446 Peter J. Sargent 0:04:16,300 4. P+3.0 .
9. none Richie Ginther (USA)
Graham Hill (GB)
Rover-BRM Turbine P57-571 Owen Racing Organisation 0:04:30,700 1. Turbine .
10. 47 José Rosinski (F)
Bernard Boyer (F)
Henri Grandsire (F)
Guy Verrier (F)
Alpine M63 Renault 1701 717W76 Société Automobiles Alpine 0:04:40,000 2. P3.0 .
11. 52 Gérard Laureau (F)
Pierre Monneret (F)
René Bonnet RB5 Renault Automobiles René Bonnet 0:04:45,000 3. P3.0 .
12. 55 Guy Flayac (F) Fiat-Abarth 1000P "Sarayac" 0:05:07,900 4. P3.0 .
13. 33 Romolo Rossi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia SZ Scuderia St. Ambroeus 0:05:23,600 1. GT1.6 .
Did not practice:
3 xxx AC Cobra 289 Ford Coupé CSX2131 A.C. Cars Ltd./W. Hurlock GT+3.0 .
In entry list:
5 xxx Lola Mk.6 GT Ford LGT-1 Lola Cars P+3.0 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

ICNSCC Westwood [Novice 1]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herb Moore Daimler SP250
2. - G. Ogilvy Triumph TR4
3. - Tom Fox (USA) Triumph TR4

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

ICNSCC Westwood [Novice 2]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Keith Shrock Austin-Healey
2. - S. E. Tomasie Austin-Healey
3. - J. S. Fawell Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

ICNSCC Westwood [HP+IP]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 1. HP
2. - Peter Heaster (USA) Riley 1.5 2. HP
3. - Win Casey (USA) MG Midget 3. HP
- Rudy von Hertzberg (USA) Kharman Ghia 1. IP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

ICNSCC Westwood [EP]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Bob Daly (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

ICNSCC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan 1. CP
- Keith Shrock Austin-Healey 1. BP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

ICNSCC Westwood [FP+GP]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat Spyder 1. FP
2. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Gerald Warber (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- Sam Semple (CDN) MGA 1. GP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

ICNSCC Westwood [Modified+FJr.]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper FJr. 1. FJr.
2. 78 Stan Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0794TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
3. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special 1. FM
- Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Steve Skidmore (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

ICNSCC Westwood [Junior Le Mans]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356
2. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat Spyder
3. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

ICNSCC Westwood [Formula Libre]

ICNSCC, BMC Trophy Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper FJr. FJr.
2. - Chuck Blaylock (CDN) Lotus 20 FJr.
3. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven GM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Kottingbrunn

National Race, Kottingbrunn Date: 27.4.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 22,500 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Franz AlbertNo. 35Porsche 718 RSK0:53,886,270 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Franz Albert (A) Porsche 718 RSK 15 0:14:30,400
2. 36 Josef Schörg (A) Porsche Spyder 15 0:15:00,200

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Brno [S1.3]

Rychlostní závod motocyklù o Pøebor jihomoravského kraje a Automobilù o cenu mìsta Brna (Automobily sportovní do 1300 ccm), na výstavišti v Brnì Date: 30.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
3 Alois Gbelec (CS) Wartburg Brno Not known if ran
6 Jiøí Pìlucha (CS) ZET 1100 Kopøivnice Not known if ran
7 Osvald Putna (CS) Minor 750 Brno Not known if ran
10 Zdenìk Valenta (CS) Wartburg Brno Not known if ran
11 Rudolf Lodes (CS) Rulo Brno Not known if ran
12 Jiøí Valchaø (CS) Lomicar Brno Not known if ran
17 Jiøí Rosický (CS) Støela Brno Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

GP Japan [Race 1]

1st Japan Grand Prix, Suzuka Date: 3.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 200000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Warr (GB) Lotus 23 Ford 20
2. - Mike Knight (GB) Lotus 23 20
3. - Arthur Owen (GB) Lotus 23
4. 12 Pierre Dumay (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2729GT MO 66193 Pierre Dumay
5. - José Rosinski (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT
6. - Robert Baxter (GB) Jaguar E-type
7. - P. Sevigny (F) Porsche 356 Super 90
8. - H. Lee Porsche 356 Super 90
Other starters:
- Tetsu Ikuzawa (J) Prince Skyline Sport GT Prince Auto Co.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

GP Japan [Race 2]

1st Japan Grand Prix, Suzuka Date: 4.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Warr (GB) Lotus 23 Ford
2. - Mike Knight (GB) Lotus 23
3. - Arthur Owen (GB) Lotus 23
4. 12 Pierre Dumay (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2729GT MO 66193 Pierre Dumay
5. - Huschke von Hanstein (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 2
6. - José Rosinski (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT
7. - Robert Baxter (GB) Jaguar E-type
8. - Francis Francis (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 573
9. - P. Sevigny (F) Porsche 356 Super 90
10. - H. Lee Porsche 356 Super 90
11. - A. F. Pateman (GB) Triumph
12. - R. Lee Lotus Eleven

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Century Class]

CASC Regionals, Harewood Acres Date: 11.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,074 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Pease (CDN) MGB 10
2. - Grant Clark (CDN) Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Sebring
3. - Eitel Maier (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera
Did not finish:
- Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera 9 Off course

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Production 1.6]

CASC Regionals, Harewood Acres Date: 11.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,074 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Yachuk (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 10
2. - Craig Fisher (CDN) Sunbeam Alpine
3. - Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Modified]

CASC Regionals, Harewood Acres Date: 11.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,074 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 60 10
2. - Walt McKay (CDN) Lotus 18 FJr.
3. - Craig Hill (CDN) Lola Jr. FJr.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

CASC Regionals Harewood Acres [Finale]

CASC Regionals, Harewood Acres Date: 11.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,074 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h

Fastest lap:Ludwig HeimrathNo. Porsche 718 RS 601:17 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 60 30
2. - Grant Clark (CDN) Lola Mk.1A BR101 30
3. - Chip Comstock Lola Jr. 29 FJr.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

6 h South Africa

VII South African 6 Hours, Roy Hesketh Date: 18.5.1963

Started:34

Circuit length: 2,902 km Race distance: 637,670 km Winner's average speed: 106,280 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henri le Roux (ZA)
Gert Coetzer (ZA)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR17
2. - Brausch Niemann (ZA)
Jurgens Niemann (ZA)
Lotus Seven Ford
3. - Franck Wingels (ZA)
Peter Markham
Volvo B18
4. - John Truter (ZA)
Ray Emond
Austin-Healey 3000
5. - John Conchie (ZA)
Eric Adler (ZA)
Fiat 1500
6. - Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA)
Griffith
Jaguar 3.8
- Ter Wolbeek
Lewis
Peugeot 203
- West
Kemp
Sunbeam Alpine
- Brian Pole (ZA)
Wilson
Triumph TR3A
- Wildner
Dave Clapham (ZA)
BMW
- Dirk Marais (ZA)
Bill Williamson
Volvo 444
Did not finish:
- Meyer Botha (ZA) TVR Grantura DNF
- Gene Bosman (ZA) Opel Rekord DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Spring Trophy Mosport [Production -]

British Empire Motor Club Spring Trophy Race, Mosport Date: 18.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Yachuk (CDN) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Spring Trophy Mosport [Production +]

British Empire Motor Club Spring Trophy Race, Mosport Date: 18.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Hayes (CDN) Shelby Cobra Canadian Comstock

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Prix de Paris

Prix De Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 19.5.1963

Started:20

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Beckwith (GB) Lotus 23
2. - Tony Hegbourne (GB) Lotus 23 Climax
3. - Charles Vögele (CH) Lotus 19 Climax 956
4. - Kurt Rost (CH) Lotus 23
8. - Sylvain Garant (F) Ferrari 250 GT 2937GT 1. GT
Did not finish:
- Sidney Charpilloz (CH) Elva Mk VII 70/013 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

SCC-BC Westwood

SCC-BC Races, Westwood Date: 19.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

ICNSCC Westwood [HP+IP]

International Conference Races, Westwood Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Win Casey (USA) MG Midget 1. HP
2. - Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Art Bayne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Howard Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. IP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

ICNSCC Westwood [FP+GP]

International Conference Races, Westwood Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500 Spyder 1. FP
2. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Dieter Moennich (CDN) Porsche 356 3. FP
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. GP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

ICNSCC Westwood [EP+HM]

International Conference Races, Westwood Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Dean Beckley (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. EP
3. - Bob Daly (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

ICNSCC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+GTO]

International Conference Races, Westwood Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 1. GTO
2. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
3. - Ernest Evans Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Jim Reese (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette 11 Black-flagged: too much off course spinnery AP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

ICNSCC Westwood [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

International Conference Races, Westwood Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper F-Jr. 1. FJr.
2. - Bill Stephens (CDN) Lister - Corvette BHL124 1. CM
3. - Eric Faulks (USA) Lotus 20 2. FJr.
- Spencer Stoddard (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 1. GM
- Mike Proctor Lotus Eleven 1. FM
- Steve Skidmore (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Gordon McMillan Triumph TR2 1. DM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

ICNSCC Westwood [Junior Le Mans]

International Conference Races, Westwood Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

ICNSCC Westwood [Formula Libre]

International Conference Races, Westwood Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Stephens (CDN) Lister - Corvette BHL124 CM
2. - Eric Faulks (USA) Lotus 20 FJr.
3. - Peter Ray (CDN) Special F-Jr. FJr.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

Montes Claros

II Circuito de Montes Claros, Montes Claros, Lisboa Date: 2.6.1963

Started:7
Classified:6

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Manuel Nogueira PintoNo. 9Jaguar E-type?109,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Manuel Nogueira Pinto (P) Jaguar E-type 30 2.
2. - Luís Fernandes (P) Jaguar E-type 30 3.
3. - António Felizardo Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 30 5.
4. 4 Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) Porsche 550 Spyder 29 1.
5. - Daniel de Magalhães (P) Jaguar E-type 4.
6. 1 Carlos Faustino (P) Volvo PV544 7.
Did not finish:
- José Cayola Carpinteiro Alfa Romeo DNF 6.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

Montes Claros [GT2.0]

II Circuito de Montes Claros, Montes Claros, Lisboa Date: 2.6.1963

Started:14
Classified:9

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Aquiles de Brito (P) Lotus Elite 30 0:48:10,740 1.
2. - Carlos Faustino (P) Volvo PV544 30 0:49:25,680 4.
3. - Manuel Lopes Giao Austin Mini-Cooper 29 0:48:26,580 5.
4. - António Felizardo Austin Cooper 29 0:48:32,830 7.
5. - Américo Nunes (P) Porsche 356 1600 29 0:48:50,450 3.
6. - Luís Neto Austin Cooper 29 0:49:18,450 10.
7. - José Baptista dos Santos (P) Morris Cooper 28 0:48:41,130 14.
8. - Francisco Herédia Alfa Romeo 28 0:49:48,650 12.
9. - Alexandrino Duarte Porsche 356 1600 24 0:49:16,250 9.
Other starters:
- Domingo Ribeiro da Silva 13.
- Rodrigo Cambará 11.
- Jorge Passanha 8.
- José Cayola Carpinteiro 6.
- Rui Martins da Silva 2.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

Zandvoort

Zandvoort Date: 3.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
83 Tonio Hildebrand (NL) Lotus 23 Ford
88 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

Kyalami [Sports]

South African Republic Festival Meeting (Sports Cars), Kyalami Date: 6.6.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter de Klerk (ZA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

Kyalami [GT]

South African Republic Festival Meeting (Bardahl GT), Kyalami Date: 6.6.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Lionel WilmotNo. Jaguar 3.81:51,2132,310 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lionel Wilmot (ZA) Jaguar 3.8 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

Coppa Asagio Monza

Coppa Citta di Asagio, Monza Date: 14.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Roghi Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2209GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

Aspern [GT1.0]

Preis von Wien, Aspern Date: 16.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,600 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Herrmann (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 25 0:28:19,520

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

Aspern [GT1.3]

Preis von Wien, Aspern Date: 16.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,600 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mauro Bianchi (B) Abarth Simca 1300 25 0:27:21,220

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

Aspern [GT]

Preis von Wien, Aspern Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Philipp Ferrari 250 GTO 3505GT 1. GT
Other starters:
- Oberhammer Ferrari 250 GT 2839GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

Aspern

Preis von Wien, Aspern Date: 16.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,600 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,170 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 65 Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth 2000 Sport 20 0:24:47,610
2. - Hermann Müller (CH) Porsche 718 RS 61 076 20
3. - Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 BMW 20
4. - Josef Schörg (A) Porsche 718 RSK
5. - Walter Schatz (A) Lotus 23
6. - Fritz Baumann (CH) Lotus 23

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

Roy Hesketh [S/GT]

Royal Show Trophy Meeting (Sports & GT), Roy Hesketh Date: 22.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,902 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 43,530 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brausch Niemann (ZA) Lotus Seven Ford 15
2. - Henri le Roux (ZA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR17
3. - John Rowe (ZA) GSM Dart Peugeot
Did not finish:
- Nick Kingwill (ZA) Ford Lotus Cortina DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

Campagnana Vallelunga [S1.0]

Premio Campagnolo (Sports 1000 cc), Vallelunga Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 3,200 km Race distance: 128,000 km Winner's average speed: 111,714 km/h

Fastest lap:Cesare ToppettiNo. 254Lotus 23 Giannini1:36,3119,626 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 254 Cesare Toppetti (I) Lotus 23 Giannini 40 1:09:13,900 1. S1.0 1.
2. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S1000 765 40 1:09:32,900 2. S1.0
3. - Ada Pace (I) Osca S1000 1184 40 1:09:45,000 3. S1.0
4. - Carlo Alberto Del Bue (I) Giannini 36 1:10:28,600 4. S1.0
5. 268 Jolanda Malandrucco (I) Stanguellini S1000 CS04077 30 1:09:34,000 5. S1.0
Did not finish:
- Battibocca Osca 1112 27 DNF S1.0
- Brandi Osca S1000 1193 25 DNF S1.0
- Riccardo Sambuco (I) Stanguellini S1000 25 DNF S1.0
- Venturini Abarth 1000 SP 13 DNF S1.0 2.
Did not start:
- Sinibaldi Lotus 23 S1.0 3.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

Campagnana Vallelunga [S2.0]

Premio Campagnolo (Sports 2000 cc), Vallelunga Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 3,200 km Race distance: 128,000 km Winner's average speed: 116,364 km/h

Fastest lap:Carroll SmithNo. Cooper Monaco T61 Maserati1:36,9118,885 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carroll Smith (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Maserati 40 1:05:59,700 1. S2.0
2. - Franco Bernabei (I) Maserati 200S 40 1:06:14,700 2. S2.0
3. - Leandro Terra (I) Maserati 39 1:06:18,400 3. S2.0
4. - Gaspare Cavaliere (I) Porsche 718 RSK 030 38 1:07:26,500 4. S2.0
5. - Walter Breviglieri (I) Osca S1500 1195 37 1:07:37,300 5. S2.0
6. - Rosati Maserati 36 1:05:21,500 6. S2.0
7. - Baravelli Osca 36 1:07:39,300 7. S2.0
8. - Del Bue Osca 1600 35 1:07:43,900 8. S2.0
9. - Morton Morgan Plus 4 35 1:07:51,300 9. S2.0
Did not finish:
- Fiordelisi Osca 5 Engine S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

Zandvoort

Zandvoort Date: 23.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
69 Tonio Hildebrand (NL) Lotus 23 Ford
74 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

2 h Cape Town

Cape Town 2 Hours (Killarney 2 Hours Endurance), Killarney Date: 29.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 228,020 km Winner's average speed: 114,010 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Denis Joubert (ZA) GSM Dart
2. - Jaap Luyendyk Lotus Seven Climax
3. - Henri le Roux (ZA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR17
4. - Dave Coleman (ZA)
T. Smit (ZA)
GSM Dart Alfa Romeo
5. - Steve Botes (ZA) GSM Dart
6. - J. Preston (ZA) GSM Dart
7. - Emmot Barwell (ZA) NSU
8. - Hennie Mostert (ZA) Renault R8
9. - Siebrits Hauptfleisch (ZA) Volvo 122S
- D. Retief (ZA) GSM Dart
- M. Hamerton Austin-Healey Sprite
- Louis Casaleggio (ZA) GSM Dart
Did not finish:
- Bill Jennings (ZA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Gearbox
- Don Philp (ZA) Taunus P3 DNF
- Piet van Niekerk (ZA) GSM Dart 1500R DNF
- Adrian Pheiffer (ZA) Mini Cooper Accident
Other starters:
- Koos Swanepoel (ZA) Ford Anglia

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

GP Reims

Grand Prix de France, Reims Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 207,543 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Mike ParkesNo. 10Ferrari 250 P/330 LM2:25,5209,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Carlo Mario Abate (I) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0792TR Scuderia Serenissima 25 1:02:59,500
2. 8 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar E-type Lightweight EC1001 CUT 7 Dick Protheroe 25 1. GT+3.0
3. 18 Lucien Bianchi (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 4293GT Ecurie Francorchamps 25 1. GT3.0
4. 12 Pierre Noblet (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 3943GT MO81452 Pierre Noblet 25 GT3.0
5. - Paul Hawkins (AUS) Lotus 23B Ian Walker 25 1. 2.0
6. 14 Pierre Dumay (F) Ferrari 250 GTO 4153GT MO 84265 Ecurie Francorchamps 25 GT3.0
7. - Mike Beckwith (GB) Lotus 23B Ford Normand 24
8. - Tony Hegbourne (GB) Lotus 23B Ford 23
9. 60 José Rosinski (F) Alpine M63 Renault 1703 3533W75 Société Automobiles Alpine 22 1. P1.0
10. - Gérard Laureau (F) René Bonnet - Renault 21 2. P1.0
11. - Henri Grandsire (F) Alpine M63 Renault 1701 Société Automobiles Alpine 21 3. P1.0
12. - Roland Charriere (F) René Bonnet - Renault 19
13. - Charles Martin (GB) Elva - Climax 17
14. - David Prophet (GB) Lotus 23B Ford 17
Did not finish:
- Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper Monaco T61 Climax C. T. Atkins 11 DNF
4 Jo Schlesser (F) Aston Martin DP215 DP215/1 Aston Martin 4 Engine
- Lloyd Casner (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2472 Camoradi DNF
6 André Simon (F) Maserati Tipo 151/1 002 Maserati France Accident
10 Mike Parkes (GB) Ferrari 250 P/330 LM 0814 SEFAC Ferrari Clutch 1. 2:20,200
16 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4491GT MO92119 David Piper DNF GT3.0
48 Frank Gardner (AUS) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 Ian Walker Racing Overheating
Other starters:
17 Peter Sutcliffe (GB) Jaguar E-type S850666 YVH210 Peter Sutcliffe

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

Juan Jover Montjuich

Juan Jover Meeting, Parco de Montjuich, Barcelona Date: 30.6.1963


Fastest lap:Alex Soler-RoigNo. Porsche 356 Carrera2:7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:32:41,000
2. - Jaime Piera (E) Fiat-Abarth 1000 15
3. - Bruin Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 15
4. - Baixeras Porsche 356 Super 90 15
5. - L. Montal (E) Aston Martin 14
6. - M. de Sivatte (E) Porsche 356 Super 90 14
7. - Salvador Ros Lotus Elite 9

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 57

St. Eugene [S1.3]

St. Eugene Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,012 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Muir (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 58

St. Eugene [S2.5]

St. Eugene Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,012 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Craig Fisher (CDN)
2. - Al Pease (CDN) MGB

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 59

St. Eugene [Main]

St. Eugene Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,012 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie DeVos (USA) Brabham Jr. FJr.
Did not start:
- Peter Lerch (CDN) Dailu Mk II Chevrolet Mechanical in earlier race

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 60

3 h Siracusa

3 Ore Notturna, Siracusa, Sicilia Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,763 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco Patané (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 1. GT1.0
2. - Giuseppe Virgilio (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 1. GT1.3
3. - Giovanni Rigano (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 2. GT1.3
4. - Spatafora Fiat-Abarth 1000 2. GT1.0
5. - Romano Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 3. GT1.3
6. - Fichera Fiat-Abarth 1000 3. GT1.0
7. - Cucinotta Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1. T1.3
8. - Rizzo Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 2. T1.3
9. - Carmello Genovese Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 3. T1.3
10. - Iemmolo Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 4. T1.3
11. - di Stefano Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1. T850
12. - Salvatore Calascibetta (I) BMW 700 CS
13. - Lupino Fiat 600
14. - Piccione Fiat-Abarth 850
15. - Centamore Fiat-Abarth 850
16. - Nico Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
17. - Melilli Fiat-Abarth 850
18. - Biagianti Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
19. - Danzuso Fiat 600
20. - Sciacca Fiat-Abarth 850

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 61

Coupes Benelux

Coupes de Benelux Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tonio Hildebrand (NL) Lotus 23
2. - Anderson Lotus Super 7
3. - Firmin Dauwe (B) Lotus 23

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 62

Coupes Benelux [GT]

Coupes de Benelux Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - "Remordu" (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 3757LM 1. IC
3. - Ed Zeller (CH) Jaguar E-type
4. - Andre Welcker (B) Lotus Elite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 63

East London [S/GT/T]

Border 100 Meeting (Sports, GT & Touring Cars), East London Date: 8.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,920 km Race distance: 23,520 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brausch Niemann (ZA) Lotus Seven Ford 6
2. - Lionel Rowe (ZA) Lotus Seven Climax
3. - John Rowe (ZA) GSM Dart Peugeot

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 64

East London [S/GT]

Border 100 Meeting (Sports & GT), East London Date: 8.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,920 km Race distance: 23,520 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brausch Niemann (ZA) Lotus Seven Ford 6
2. - John Rowe (ZA) GSM Dart Peugeot
3. - Lionel Rowe (ZA) Lotus Seven Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 65

Preliminary Harewood

London Automobile Sport Club, Harewood Date: 13.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 143,393 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 61 30

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 66

LASC Harewood [Production]

London Automobile Sport Club, Harewood Date: 13.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Grant Clark (CDN) Austin-Healey 3000
Other starters:
- H. W. Griffin (USA) Lotus Elite
- Vic Yachuk (CDN) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 67

LASC Harewood [Semi-Main]

London Automobile Sport Club, Harewood Date: 13.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Pease (CDN) Lotus 23
2. - Ernie DeVos (USA) Brabham Jr. FJr.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 68

LASC Harewood [Main]

London Automobile Sport Club, Harewood Date: 13.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 143,393 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 61 30
2. - John Cannon (CDN) Lola Comstock 30 0:00:20,000 FJr.
3. - Al Pease (CDN) Lotus 23
Did not finish:
- Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Shelby Cobra Comstock 28 Engine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 69

ICNSCC Westwood [other]

ICNSCC Castrol Trophy Races, Westwood Date: 14.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Darrell Halgrimson (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
- Howard Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. IP
- Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. GP
- Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500 1. FP
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 70

ICNSCC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+GT]

ICNSCC Castrol Trophy Races, Westwood Date: 14.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 0:00:21,000 1. GT
3. - G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan SS 1. CP
- Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 71

ICNSCC Westwood [Modified]

ICNSCC Castrol Trophy Races, Westwood Date: 14.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper F-Jr. 1. FJr./I
2. - Mike Proctor Lotus Eleven 1. FM
3. - Spencer Stoddard (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 1. GM
- Peter Ray (CDN) Special 1. FJr./III
- Steve Skidmore (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Gordon McMillan Triumph TR3 1. DM
- John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 1. CM
Other starters:
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini - Alfa Romeo FM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 72

St. Eugene

St. Eugene Date: 14.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hugh Dixon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 73

St. Eugene [Production 1.6]

St. Eugene Date: 14.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bailey (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 74

St. Eugene [Main]

St. Eugene Date: 14.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie DeVos (USA) Brabham Jr. FJr.
2. - Ross de St. Croix (CDN) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR16a
3. - Peter Broeker (CDN) Stebro Jr. FJr.
4. - Jacques Couture (CDN) Witton Special Corvette

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 75

Lourenço Marques

Grand Prix de Moçambique Meeting (Sports Cars), Lourenço Marques Date: 20.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,266 km Race distance: 163,300 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brausch Niemann (ZA) Lotus Seven Ford 50
2. - Dawie Gous (ZA) Porsche Spyder 1700
3. - Henri le Roux (ZA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR17
4. - Flávio dos Santos Maserati 300S
5. - M. N. Nurse Tojeiro - Bristol
Did not finish:
- Nick Kingwill (ZA) Rapido DNF
- Peter de Klerk (ZA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 76

Lourenço Marques [GT]

Grand Prix de Moçambique Meeting (GT), Lourenço Marques Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,266 km Race distance: 65,320 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA) Lotus Elite 1680 20
2. - Nick Kingwill (ZA) Ford Lotus Cortina
3. - Piet Steenkamp Opel Rekord
4. - Mario Lupini (ZA) Alfa Romeo TI

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 77

Circuito de Cascais

I Circuito de Cascais (Taça do Automóvel Clube de Portugal), Circuito de Cascais Date: 21.7.1963

Started:12

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,900 km/h

Fastest lap:Luís FernandesNo. 31Jaguar E-type? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Luís Fernandes (P) Jaguar E-type
2. - Horácio Macedo (P) Ferrari 250 GT 2035GT
3. 30 Álvaro Lopes (ANG) Ferrari 250 GT SWB
4. 28 Pedro Torres Fernandes (P) MGA
Other starters:
- Jorge Passanha Morris Cooper
- Carlos Faustino (P) Volvo PV544 1.
25 António Peixinho (P) Ford Cortina Lotus
In entry list:
- José Cayola Carpinteiro Porsche
- Antonio Gentil de Herédia (P) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 78

Mosport [DP]

Oakville-Trafalgar Light Car Club Regional Races (Class D Improved Production), Mosport Date: 27.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eppie Wietzes (CDN) 1. DP
2. - Craig Fisher (CDN) 2. DP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 79

Mosport [Modified+AP+BP+CP]

Oakville-Trafalgar Light Car Club Regional Races (Class A, B, C Production and Modified), Mosport Date: 27.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Shelby Cobra Comstock
2. - Jacques Couture (CDN) Whitton Special Chevrolet

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 80

Mosport [Main]

Oakville-Trafalgar Light Car Club Regional Races, Mosport Date: 27.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Shelby Cobra Comstock
2. - John Cannon (CDN) Lola Jr. Comstock FJr.
Other starters:
- Wayne Kelly (CDN) Kelly Special Porsche 001
- Jacques Couture (CDN) Whitton Special Chevrolet

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 81

Kyalami [Sports]

Rand Winter Trophy Meeting (Sports Cars), Kyalami Date: 3.8.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter de Klerk (ZA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 82

Kyalami [GT]

Rand Winter Trophy Meeting (GT), Kyalami Date: 3.8.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA) Lotus Elite 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 83

Kanonloppet [S/GT1.15]

Kanonloppet, Karlskoga Date: 11.8.1963

Started:16

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harald Kronegard (S) Lotus Elite 15 0:27:22,800
2. - Gösta Karlsson (S) Saab 96 15 0:27:33,400
3. - Egon Wohlin (S) Abarth 1000 15 0:28:07,700
4. - John Greene (GB) Marcos GT 15 0:28:14,800
5. - Odd Lundqvist (S) Lotus Elite 15 0:28:20,600
6. - Jan Kruger Lotus 15 0:28:23,600
7. - Hasse Radefalk (S) MG Midget 15 0:28:38,500
8. - Lars Thaung (S) Saab 96 15 0:28:43,500

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 84

Kanonloppet [S/GT+1.15]

Kanonloppet, Karlskoga Date: 11.8.1963

Started:15

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Anders Josephson (S) Lotus 23 Ford 23-S-88 20 0:33:41,400
2. - Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2807GT 20 0:33:54,100
3. - Jim Mackay (GB) Lotus 20 0:34:26,300
4. - David Prophet (GB) Lotus 23 Ford 19
5. - Richard Redgrave (GB) Merlyn Mk.4 Climax 19
6. - Ulf Norinder (S) Ferrari 250 GTO 3445GT 19
7. - Robert King (GB) Merlyn Mk.4 Climax 19
8. - Orvar Aspholm (S) Osca - Volvo 19
9. - Rolf Lundbom (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 19
10. - Aake Lindberg (S) Jaguar E-type 18

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 85

Copenhagen Cup [S1.6]

Copenhagen Cup, Roskilde Ring, Kopenhagen Date: 18.8.1963


Fastest lap:Anders JosephsonNo. Lotus 23 Ford? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Anders Josephson (S) Lotus 23 Ford 23-S-88 0:20:51,100
2. - Richard Redgrave (GB) Merlyn Mk.4 Climax 0:20:54,000
3. - David Prophet (GB) Lotus 23 Ford 0:21:08,300
4. - Frede Andersen (DK) Lotus 180 0:21:10,700
5. - Ernst Paulsson (S) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth 0:21:30,600
6. - Jörgen Ellekjaer (DK) 0:21:41,300
7. - D. R. C. Lall (IND) 0:21:53,900
8. - Orvar Aspholm (S) Osca - Volvo 0:22:23,700
9. - Bill Bradshaw (IRL) 0:22:25,000
10. - Elo Sörensen (DK) Lotus 0:22:28,900
11. - Andreas Geil (DK) 0:22:31,400
12. - Robert King (GB) Merlyn Mk.4 Climax 0:24:31,500

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 86

Preliminary Harewood Acres [UR]

Great Lakes Trophy Races (Unrestricted), Harewood Acres Date: 24.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jacques Couture (CDN) Witton Special

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 87

Preliminary Harewood Acres [Century Class]

Great Lakes Trophy Races (Century Class), Harewood Acres Date: 24.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Grant Clark (CDN) Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 88

Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production 1.6]

Great Lakes Trophy Races (Production Class 7-9), Harewood Acres Date: 24.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Gardella (USA) Lotus Super Seven
2. - Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 89

Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production Class 1-6]

Great Lakes Trophy Races (Production Class 1-6), Harewood Acres Date: 24.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Payne (USA) Lotus Seven America

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 90

Preliminary Harewood Acres [Modified]

Great Lakes Trophy Races, Harewood Acres Date: 24.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 61

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 91

Preliminary Harewood Acres [Sprite+MG]

Great Lakes Trophy Races, Harewood Acres Date: 24.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cordts (CDN) MGA

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 92

GP Zolder

Grand Prix de Limbourg, Zolder Date: 25.8.1963


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Ben PonNo. Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth1:53,6132,591 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 16 0:31:10,600
2. - Mauro Bianchi (B) Abarth-Simca 1300 16 0:31:33,300 1. GT1.3
3. - "Remordu" (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 3757LM 16 1. GT
4. - C. de Moffarts (B) Porsche 356 Carrera 16
5. - Jansen Porsche 356 Super 90 16
6. - Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 16 GT1.3
7. - Jean Carpentier (B) MGB 15
8. - Jacques Thenaers (B) Porsche 356 Super 90 15
9. - Farenzena MGB 14
10. - Y. Jurissen Porsche 356 Super 90 14
11. - Heinrich Wirth (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14
12. - T. Streithorst (D) Lotus Elite 13

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 93

Vila do Conde

VIII Circuito de Vila do Conde Date: 25.8.1963

Practiced:18
Started:15
Classified:11

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,658 km/h

Fastest lap:Luís FernandesNo. 29Jaguar E-type? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 29 Luís Fernandes (P) Jaguar E-type IA-45-74 35 0:52:17,630 1. GT3 1.
2. 35 Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) Porsche 550A Spyder 35 0:53:02,180 1. S
3. 33 Carlos Santos (P) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 34 0:52:44,120 2. GT3
4. 27 António Peixinho (P) Ford Lotus Cortina 34 0:52:58,580 1. GT2
5. 30 Rui Martins da Silva Alfa Romeo SZ 34 0:53:10,780 2. GT2
6. 28 Estanislau Reveter Ford Lotus Cortina 33 0:52:29,240 3. GT2
7. 21 Fernando Basílio dos Santos Porsche 356 Super 90 33 0:53:33,180 4. GT2
8. 24 Américo Nunes (P) Porsche 356 1600 31 0:52:26,090 5. GT2
9. 32 Jorge Passanha Austin Mini-Cooper 29 0:52:32,770 1. GT1
10. 22 Nuno Alvaro Moreira Fernandes Morris Mini-Cooper 28 0:52:33,380 2. GT1
11. 4 José Aierpmal Alfa Romeo Giulia TI 26 0:55:41,710 6. GT2
Did not finish:
5 Manuel Lopes Giao Austin Mini-Cooper S 21 0:34:04,650/DNF GT2
23 A. Santos Duarte Porsche 356 1600 8 0:14:15,110/DNF GT2
18 Vladimiro Barros Morris Mini-Cooper 2 0:03:47,130/DNF GT1
31 Fernando Basílio dos Santos Alfa Romeo Sprint 1 0:02:12,520/DNF GT2
Did not start:
6 António Barros (P) Jaguar 3.8 S
16 Carlos Faustino (P) Volvo GT2
25 Manuel Barros Austin Mini-Cooper GT1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 94

Brno [GT1.6]

XII Velká cena Èeskoslovenska (Mezinárodní závod automobilù Grand Tourisme 1600 ccm), Brno Date: 25.8.1963

Practiced:10(GT1.6 - 10)
Started:10(GT1.6 - 10)
Classified:7(GT1.6 - 7)

Circuit length: 17,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Kurt Barry-Bardi (A) Porsche 356 1600 6 1. GT1.6
2. 1 Jochen Münchov (D) Porsche 356 Super 90 6 2. GT1.6
3. 12 Rudolf Burgleither (A) MGA 6 3. GT1.6
4. 5 Jiøí Vlk (CS) Škoda GT 6 4. GT1.6
5. 10 Vladimír Køelina (CS) Škoda Felicia 6 5. GT1.6
6. 7 Štìpán Køíž (CS) Škoda GT 6 6. GT1.6
7. 11 Šusta Hillman Minx 5 7. GT1.6
Did not finish:
8 Boøivoj Oboøil (CS) Škoda GT 2 DNF GT1.6
9 Jiøí Skalický (CS) Škoda Felicia 2 DNF GT1.6
6 Zdenìk Procházka (CS) Škoda Felicia 1 DNF GT1.6
In entry list:
2 Wilhelm Heckel (D) Porsche 356 1600 GT1.6
3 Klaus Seuffert (D) Porsche 356 1600 GT1.6
4 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 356 1600 GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 95

Zandvoort

NAV Internationale Autoraces (Race 2 - GT, Sports Cars and Specials), Cicruit van Zandvoort Date: 1.9.1963


Fastest lap:Tonio HildebrandNo. Lotus 231:49,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerard van Lennep (NL) Lotus Seven 14 0:27:41,200 1. SP
2. - "Jan Jansen" (NL) Porsche 356 Super 90 14 0:27:42,300 1. GT
3. - Emiel Linders LAC BMW 14 0:28:09,800 2. SP
4. - Evert Jan Groen (NL) Porsche 356 Super 90 14 0:28:16,200 2. GT
5. - Tonio Hildebrand (NL) Lotus 23 VAN Racing Team 14 0:28:56,600 3. SP 1. 1:48,800
- Luc Beaulen (NL) Lotus Elite 13 3. GT
Did not finish:
- Arie Ruska (NL) Porsche 356 Carrera DNF GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 96

Mosport [Production 1.3]

Indian Summer Trophy, Mosport Date: 7.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Max Nerriere (CDN) Lotus Elite
2. - Bill Griffiths (CDN) Lotus Elite
3. - xxx Lotus Seven
4. - xxx Lotus Seven
5. - xxx Lotus Seven

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 97

Mosport [Production 1.6]

Indian Summer Trophy, Mosport Date: 7.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Yachuk (CDN) Lotus Super Seven
2. - Craig Fisher (CDN) Sunbeam Alpine
3. - Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 98

Mosport [Production +1.6]

Indian Summer Trophy, Mosport Date: 7.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Shelby Cobra Comstock

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 99

Indian Summer Mosport

Indian Summer Trophy, Mosport Date: 7.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Lerch (CDN) Dailu - Chevrolet 25
2. - Dennis Coad (CDN) Lotus 19 959
3. - Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Shelby Cobra Comstock
Other starters:
- Norman Namerow (CDN) Lotus 19 Ford 963
- John Cannon (CDN) Comstock EXP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 100

24 min Killarney

Van Riebeeck Trophy Meeting (Killarney 24 Minutes Endurance for Sports Cars) Date: 21.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Denis Joubert (ZA) GSM Dart
2. - Lionel Rowe (ZA) Lotus
3. - Albert Wiegels (ZA) Lotus - Ford

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 101

Coupe de Paris [GT2.0]

Coupes de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Lall (GB) Marcos 0:28:48,000
2. - William Lutz (D) Elva Courier
3. - O'Steen Elva Courier
4. - Lamoure AC - Bristol
5. - Sitrakian Fiat 2000
6. - Saint-Beuve Alfa Romeo Giulia
7. - Robert Gerbout (F) Triumph TR3
8. - Vion Alfa Romeo Giulia
9. - Massoneri Volvo 122S
10. - Dechaumel Porsche 356 Super 90
11. - de Jaager Volvo P1800
12. - Philippe Dubourg (F) D.B.
13. - Daems Citroen DS19
14. - Favence Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 102

Coupe de Paris [S2.0/GT+2.0]

Coupes de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,100 km Winner's average speed: 131,813 km/h

Fastest lap:Firmin DauweNo. Lotus 23B Ford? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Claude Le Guezec (F) Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0194/R David Brown 15 0:22:48,300
2. 36 "Franc" (F) Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0195/R David Brown 15 0:22:53,300
3. 54 Régis Fraissinet (F) Lotus 23B Ford 15 0:23:09,200
4. - Mike Knight (GB) Lotus 23B Ford
5. - Geoff Oliver (GB) DRW Terrier Ford
6. - de Mortemart Porsche 356 Carrera
7. - Firmin Dauwe (B) Lotus 23B Ford
8. 22 Guy Ligier (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 517FX03 DNF
9. 8 René Richard (F) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 13 0:23:08,700 1. GT1.3
10. - Jean-Paul Humberset (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
11. - J. Crastre (F) Alfa Romeo 2600
12. - Tomas Jaguar Mk II
13. - Begrit Rene Bonnet Djet
14. - Dusson Osca
15. - Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F) Fiat-Abarth 1000 13 0:23:44,000 1. GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 103

Coppa d’Autunno Monza [GT1.0]

Coppa d’Autunno, Monza Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,405 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,896 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Angelo Giliberti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 15 0:17:46,000 1. GT1.0
2. - Tony Fiat-Abarth 1000 15 0:18:06,400 2. GT1.0
3. - Giuseppe Rebaudi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 15 0:18:32,900 3. GT1.0
4. - Maurizio Pinchetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero 14 0:17:53,600 1. GT700
5. - Quick Fiat-Abarth 700 14 0:18:00,400 2. GT700
6. - Morazzoni Fiat-Abarth 700 14 0:18:04,300 3. GT700
7. - Conte Fiat-Abarth 700 13 0:17:27,800 4. GT700
8. - Piero Marsiaj (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 12 DNF 4. GT1.0
9. - Gianfranco Rovetta (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 10 DNF 5. GT1.0
10. - Fulvio Sestilli (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 7 5. GT700

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 104

Coppa d’Autunno Monza [GT2.5]

Coppa d’Autunno, Monza Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,405 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,322 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco Ghezzi (I) Abarth Simca 1300 18 0:20:33,200 1. GT1.3
2. - Pietro Corbellini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 18 0:20:52,500 2. GT1.3
3. - Torriani Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 18 0:20:52,900 3. GT1.3
4. - Romano Ramoino (I) Abarth Simca 1300 18 0:21:13,900 4. GT1.3
5. - M. Figgini (I) Fiat 1200 Spyder 18 0:21:34,900 5. GT1.3
6. - Elio Zagato (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 17 0:21:19,900 1. GT2.5
7. - "Von Baum" Lancia Flaminia 16 0:20:41,700 2. GT2.5
8. - Giraudi Lancia Flaminia Zagato 16 0:20:42,900 3. GT2.5
9. - "Pablito" (I) Porsche 356 15 4. GT2.5
10. - G. Nicaulo (I) Abarth Simca 1300 7 DNF 6. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 105

SCC-BC Westwood [other]

SCC-BC Races, CASC Western Regionals, Westwood Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Terry Nilsson (CDN) VW-Porsche 1. Jr. LM
- Judith Anderson MGA 1. Ladies
- Rudy von Hertzberg (USA) Kharmann-Ghia 1. IP
- Dan Sherwood (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. GP
- Dieter Moennich (CDN) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Bob Trickett Triumph TR3 1. EP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 106

SCC-BC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCC-BC Races, CASC Western Regionals, Westwood Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 1. GT
2. - G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan 1. CP
3. - William Martin (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 107

SCC-BC Westwood [Modified+FJr.]

SCC-BC Races, CASC Western Regionals, Westwood Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special 1. FM
2. - Eric Faulks (USA) Lotus 20B 1. FJr.
3. - Mike Proctor Lotus Eleven 2. FM
4. - Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special Chevrolet 1. CM
- Greg Vederoff (USA) Forsgrini 1. GM
- G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan 1. EM
- Tom Fox (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 108

SCC-BC Westwood [Formula Libre]

SCC-BC Races, CASC Western Regionals, Westwood Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 1. GT
2. - Mike Proctor Lotus Eleven 1. FM
3. - Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special Chevrolet 1. CM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 109

6 h Marlborough

Red Cross Open National Motor Race Meeting (First Rhodesian Six Hours Endurance Race), Marlborough Stadium Date: 28.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
2 Derek Purnell (RSR)
G. Pfaff (ZA)
Fairthorpe Zeta D. G. Purnell Split fuel tank Class A
In entry list:
1 E. Balletto (RSR)
J. Clough
Lotus Eleven E. Balletto Not known if ran Class C
3 R. G. P. Edwards (RSR)
David Edwards (RSR)
AC - Bristol R. G. P. Edwards Not known if ran Class A
4 P. M. Huson (RSR)
F. A. Punter (RSR)
Austin-Healey Sprite P. M. Huson Not known if ran Class C
5 C. M. J. Ward (RSR)
I. C. Horley (RSR)
MG Midget C. M. J. Ward Not known if ran Class C
6 P. N. Cox (RSR)
J. A. F. Roberts (RSR)
Triumph Spitfire P. N. Cox Not known if ran Class G
7 R. Hollinshead (RSR)
R. B. Huntley (RSR)
Sunbeam Alpine Rootes (C.A.) (Pvt.) Ltd. Not known if ran Class F
8 Eric Glasby (RSR)
J. F. Johnson
Mini Cooper Glasbys Garage Not known if ran
9 A. A. du Bernard (RSR)
K. P. Sawyer (RSR)
Ford Anglia K. P. Sawyer Not known if ran Class G
10 K. P. Wilkinson (RSR)
E. Greig (RSR)
Standard 10 K. P. Wilkinson Not known if ran Class G
11 A. E. van R. Smit (RSR)
L. A. S. Taylor (RSR)
Volkswagen 1200 A. E. van R. Smit Not known if ran Class F
12 Eric Adler (ZA)
John Conchie (ZA)
Simca Aronde Ecurie Aquila Not known if ran Class F
14 M. W. Clements (RSR)
J. Coetzer (RSR)
Volvo 122S B18B M. W. Clements Not known if ran Class J
15 G. R. Mawson (RSR)
I. C. Cruickshank (RSR)
Volvo 122S B18B G. R. Mawson Not known if ran Class J
16 H. S. Smith (RSR)
B. B. Evans (RSR)
Ford Taunus TS H. S. Smith Not known if ran Class J
17 C. Underwood (Z)
M. J. Gardner
Simca 1000 C. Underwood Not known if ran Class K
18 D. B. Grant (RSR)
V. V. Drummond (RSR)
Renault R8 Concorde Motors Not known if ran Class G
19 Carlo Comana (Z)
Geoff Stevens
Fiat 2300 SW G. C. Comana Not known if ran Class H
20 T. van Reenen (ZA)
A. E. Shead (ZA)
Mini Minor I. A. Fisher-Hill Not known if ran Class L
21 A. F. Costa (MOC)
A. S. Pires
Volvo P544S A. F. Costa Not known if ran Class F
22 John Love (RSR)
Tony Jefferies (ZA)
Lotus Super 7 John Love Motors Not known if ran Class B

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 110

Marlborough [FL1.65]

Red Cross Open National Motor Race Meeting (Race 2 - Sports, Racing and Specials under 1650 cc Scratch), Marlborough Stadium Date: 29.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Doug Serrurier (ZA) LDS - Alfa Romeo D. Serrurier Not known if ran
2 Trevor Blokdyk (ZA) Cooper - Alfa Romeo T. Blokdyk Not known if ran
3 John Love (RSR) Cooper - Climax John Love Motors Not known if ran
4 Peter de Klerk (ZA) Alfa Romeo Special P. de Klerk Not known if ran
5 Sam Tingle (RSR) LDS - Alfa Romeo S. Tingle Not known if ran
6 R. B. Huntley (RSR) Cooper - Alfa Romeo R. B. Huntley Not known if ran
7 Clive Puzey (RSR) Lotus - Climax C. Puzey Not known if ran
8 C. Underwood (Z) Cooper - Alfa Romeo C. Underwood Not known if ran
9 Ray Reed (RSR) R.E. Ford R. Reed Not known if ran
10 D. Handford (Z) Cooper - Alfa Romeo D. Handford Not known if ran
11 Tony Jefferies (ZA) Lotus - Ford T. Jefferies Not known if ran
12 K. Fredericks (RSR) Lotus - Ford K. Fredericks Not known if ran
16 Gordon Littleford (RSR) Yimkim G. Littleford Not known if ran
17 J. Love (RSR) Lotus Seven Chase Service Station Not known if ran
18 M. K. Ford (RSR) Arian Special Arian Motors Not known if ran
19 Derek Henderson (RSR) BMC Auto & Industrial Grinders Not known if ran
23 Gene Bosman (ZA) LDS - Alfa Romeo E. Bosman Not known if ran
24 L .F. Rankin (Z) Cooper Mk.6 L .F. Rankin Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 111

Marlborough [FL+1.65]

Red Cross Open National Motor Race Meeting (Race 4 - Sports, Racing and Specials over 1650 cc Scratch), Marlborough Stadium Date: 29.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
14 Eric Glasby (RSR) Cooper - Bristol E. Glasby Not known if ran
15 G. Pfaff (ZA) Aston Martin G. Pfaff Motors Not known if ran
20 R. G. P. Edwards (RSR) AC - Bristol R. G. P. Edwards Not known if ran
21 David Edwards (RSR) Triumph TR3 D. A. Edwards Not known if ran
22 Derek Purnell (RSR) Fairthorpe Zeta D. Purnell (Prov.) Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 112

Marlborough [Handicap]

Red Cross Open National Motor Race Meeting (Race 8 - Sports Cars Handicap), Marlborough Stadium Date: 29.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
11 Tony Jefferies (ZA) Lotus - Ford T. Jefferies Not known if ran
12 K. Fredericks (RSR) Lotus - Ford K. Fredericks Not known if ran
15 G. Pfaff (ZA) Aston Martin G. Pfaff Motors Not known if ran
17 J. Love (RSR) Lotus Seven Chase Service Station Not known if ran
20 R. G. P. Edwards (RSR) AC - Bristol R. G. P. Edwards Not known if ran
21 David Edwards (RSR) Triumph TR3 D. Edwards Not known if ran
22 Derek Purnell (RSR) Fairthorpe Zeta D. Purnell Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 113

Marlborough [FL]

Red Cross Open National Motor Race Meeting (Race 10 - Sports, Racing and Specials Scratch and Handicap), Marlborough Stadium Date: 29.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Doug Serrurier (ZA) LDS - Alfa Romeo D. Serrurier Not known if ran
2 Trevor Blokdyk (ZA) Cooper - Alfa Romeo T. Blokdyk Not known if ran
3 John Love (RSR) Cooper - Climax John Love Motors Not known if ran
4 Peter de Klerk (ZA) Alfa Romeo Special P. de Klerk Not known if ran
5 Sam Tingle (RSR) LDS - Alfa Romeo S. Tingle Not known if ran
6 R. B. Huntley (RSR) Cooper - Alfa Romeo R. B. Huntly Not known if ran
7 Clive Puzey (RSR) Lotus - Climax C. Puzey Not known if ran
8 C. Underwood (Z) Cooper - Alfa Romeo C. Underwood Not known if ran
9 Ray Reed (RSR) R.E. Ford R. Reed Not known if ran
10 D. Handford (Z) Cooper - Alfa Romeo D. Handford Not known if ran
11 Tony Jefferies (ZA) Lotus - Ford T. Jefferies Not known if ran
12 K. Fredericks (RSR) Lotus - Ford K. Fredericks Not known if ran
14 Eric Glasby (RSR) Cooper - Bristol E. Glasby Not known if ran
15 G. Pfaff (ZA) Aston Martin G. Pfaff Motors Not known if ran
16 Gordon Littleford (RSR) Yimkim G. Littleford Not known if ran
17 J. Love (RSR) Lotus Seven Chase Service Station Not known if ran
18 M. K. Ford (RSR) Arian Special Arian Motors Not known if ran
19 Derek Henderson (RSR) BMC Auto & Industrial Grinders Not known if ran
20 R. G. P. Edwards (RSR) AC - Bristol R. G. P. Edwards Not known if ran
21 David Edwards (RSR) Triumph TR3 D. A. Edwards Not known if ran
22 Derek Purnell (RSR) Fairthorpe Zeta D. Purnell (Prov.) Not known if ran
23 Gene Bosman (ZA) LDS - Alfa Romeo E. Bosman Not known if ran
24 L .F. Rankin (Z) Cooper Mk.6 L .F. Rankin Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 114

Avus

Avus Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Lindner (USA) Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850662 Peter Lindner
2. 34 Hermann Cordes (D) Ferrari 250 GTO 4115GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 115

Coupes du Salon

Coupes du Salon, Montlhéry Date: 6.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,341 km Race distance: 60,138 km Winner's average speed: 117,821 km/h

Fastest lap:Jo SchlesserNo. Aston Martin DP2141:39,6120,723 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jo Schlesser (F) Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0195/R David Brown 18 0:30:37,500 1. GT+3.0
2. 10 Jean Guichet (F) Ferrari 250 GTO 5111GT MO96520 Jean Guichet 18 0:31:08,500 1. GT3.0
3. - René Richard (F) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 18 0:31:57,000 1. GT1.3
4. - Guy Ligier (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 18 0:32:11,400 1. GT2.0
5. - Claude Le Guezec (F) Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0194/R David Brown 17 2. GT+3.0 1. 1:27,800
6. - André Raymond Abarth-Simca 1300 17 2. GT1.3
7. - Ken Lall (GB) Lotus Elite 16 3. GT1.3
8. - Jean-Paul Humberset (CH) Alfa Romeo Zagato 16 4. GT1.3
- Claude Sitrakian (F) Fiat 15 2. GT2.0
12 Sylvain Garant (F) Ferrari 250 GT 2937GT 15 2. GT3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 116

Preis von Tirol [Sports]

Großer Preis von Tirol, Innsbruck Date: 6.10.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 56,000 km Winner's average speed: 131,270 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 BMW 20 0:25:43,300
2. - Ed Zeller (CH) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-2-63 20 0:26:02,780
3. - A. Schreiber Lotus 23 Ford 20 0:26:03,680
4. - Kurt Rost (CH) Lotus 23 Ford 20 0:26:05,430
5. - Harry Zweifel (CH) Lotus 19 Maserati 961 20 0:27:03,200
6. - Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 23 20 0:27:04,460

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 117

Angola [GT]

VI Grande Prémio de Angola (VI Taça Cidade de Luanda), Nova Lisboa Date: 6.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,012 km Race distance: 150,600 km Winner's average speed: 108,660 km/h

Fastest lap:Manuel Nogueira PintoNo. 8Jaguar E-type1:33,65115,784 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Manuel Nogueira Pinto (P) Jaguar E-type 50 1:23:09,500 1. GTC
2. 17 Luís Fernandes (P) Jaguar E-type 50 1:24:48,310 2. GTC
3. 3 Flávio Santos Ferrari 250 GT 49 1:23:54,420 3. GTC
4. 30 António Ferreira Pires Volvo 45 1:24:37,350 1. GTB
5. 21 Mário Costa (P) Saab 93 44 1:23:00,730 1. GTA
6. 37 Daniel de Magalhães (P) Austin Mini Cooper S 43 1:23:35,310 2. GTB
7. 72 Manuel Machado Citroën DS19 43 1:23:44,470 3. GTB
8. 26 António E. Oliveira MGB 42 1:23:47,800 4. GTB
9. 36 Mário da S. Marques Saab GT 42 1:23:13,200 2. GTA
10. 54 Manuel M. Fragoso Morris Mini Cooper 41 1:22:12,170 5. GTB
11. 27 Edward C. Pilkinton Ford Anglia 40 1:22:47,580 3. GTA
12. 35 Counto Pirea Triumph Spitfire 39 1:22:38,760 6. GTB
13. 28 Fernando C. Albernaaz Auto Union 100S 39 1:24:10,240 4. GTA
14. 34 Palmira de Crane Sunbeam 37 1:23:02,310 7. GTB

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 118

Preis von Tirol [GT]

Großer Preis von Tirol, Innsbruck Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Günther Philipp (A) Ferrari 250 GTO 3505GT
- Theo Hofer (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 0:20:04,000 1. GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 119

GP Angola

VI Grande Prémio de Angola, Nova Lisboa Date: 6.10.1963

Classified:10

Circuit length: 3,012 km Race distance: 301,200 km Winner's average speed: 119,036 km/h Attendance: 100000

Fastest lap:Brausch NiemannNo. 2Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo1:26,29125,660 km/h(lap 64)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Hermann Müller (CH) Porsche 718 RSK 076? 100 2:31:49,160
2. 14 Lucien Bianchi (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 4153GT Ecurie Francorchamps 99 2:32:08,030
3. 4 Álvaro Lopes (ANG) Maserati 300S 98 2:32:00,520
4. 2 Brausch Niemann (ZA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo 98 2:32:33,790
5. 18 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 94 2:32:29,470
6. 20 "Remordu" (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 3757GT Ecurie Francorchamps 93 2:33:06,050
7. 12 Dawie Gous (ZA) Porsche 718 RSK 92 2:31:53,110
8. 3 Henrique B. Vieira (ANG) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1613GT Automóvel & Touring Club of Angola 89 2:32:56,110
9. 5 Tonio Hildebrand (NL) Lotus 23 85 2:31:52,320
10. 9 Charles Vögele (CH) Lotus 19 Climax 956 82 2:32:14,800
Other starters:
- David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4491GT MO92199 David Piper

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 120

Kyalami [Sports]

Rand Spring Trophy Meeting (Sports Cars), Kyalami Date: 10.10.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henri le Roux (ZA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR17 15
2. - Steve Mellet (ZA) Lotus Seven Alfa Romeo
3. - Jos van Altena (ZA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 121

Kyalami [GT]

Rand Spring Trophy Meeting (GT), Kyalami Date: 10.10.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 61,305 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA) Lotus Elite 15
2. - Koos Swanepoel (ZA) Ford Anglia
3. - George Armstrong (ZA) Austin Mini Cooper

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 122

Coppa Sport Monza

AMAG Coppa Sport, Monza Date: 13.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Alfred Hachen (CH) Abarth Simca 1300 20 0:41:31,800 1. GT1.3
- Theo Hofer (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 0:42:13,200 1. GT1.0
- Kalman von Csazy (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO 3809GT Kalman von Csazy 1. GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 123

5 h Westwood

SCC-BC Races (5-Hour Enduro), Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 26.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA)
Gary Wright (USA)
Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
2. - G. B. Sterne (CDN)
Bob Trickett
Morgan Super Sports G. B. Sterne 1. EP
3. - Paul Woodroffe (USA)
John Hall (CDN) - DNP
Porsche 356 Paul Woodroffe
4. - Martin
Martin
Triumph TR4 1. DP
5. - Dean Beckley (USA)
Bob Wilkinson (USA)
Lotus Seven 1. GP
6. - Bill Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4
7. - Lorne Thompson (USA) Triumph TR3
8. - Phillips
McKaig
Triumph TR4
9. - Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
10. - Charlie Crocker
Jim Rattenbury (CDN)
Sunbeam Alpine
- R. D. Byrd BMW 700 1. HP
- Bill Goodrum
Jeannette Doon
Chevrolet II 1. CP
- John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 2. CP
- Lindbergh
Gorsline
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. CP
Did not finish:
- John Hall (CDN)
Karen Hall (CDN)
Porsche 356 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 124

SCC-BC Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+GT]

SCC-BC Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 1. GT
2. - G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan Super Sports G. B. Sterne 1. CP
3. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356
- Bob Trickett Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Don Ackerman Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
Other starters:
- Bob Byrd (USA) MGB

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 125

SCC-BC Westwood [FP+GP+HP+IP]

SCC-BC Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - S. Rasmussen MGA 2. FP
3. - Gerald Warber (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- Rudy von Hertzberg (USA) VW Karmann-Ghia 1. IP
- Dan Sherwood (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. GP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 126

SCC-BC Westwood [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+FJr.]

SCC-BC Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Jensen (USA) Mariah Special Pontiac 1. CM
2. - Eric Faulks (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr.
3. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Lotus 18 2. FJr.
- Ken Finnigan (USA) Special 1. GM
- John Hall (CDN) Porsche 1. FM
- Bob Byrd (USA) MGB 1. EM
- Tom Fox (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 127

SCC-BC Westwood [Junior Le Mans]

SCC-BC Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Mike Scriabin (CDN) Pontiac Tempest
3. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 128

SCC-BC Westwood [Formula Libre]

SCC-BC Races, Westwood Racing Circuit Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eric Faulks (USA) Lotus 20
2. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Lotus 18
3. - Tom Veness (USA) Chevrolet Special

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 129

9 h Kyalami

The Sixth Rand Daily Mail Nine Hour Endurance Race, Kyalami Date: 2.11.1963

Started:34
Classified:16

Circuit length: Race distance: 1198,000 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 40000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 David Piper (GB)
Tony Maggs (ZA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4491GT MO92119 David Piper 1. GT-E
2. 6 Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
Shelby AC Cobra John Willment Racing Team 1. GT-D
3. 4 Henri le Roux (ZA)
Gert Coetzer (ZA)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR17 1. S-C
4. 21 Colin Burford (ZA)
Phil Porter (ZA)
Renault R8 1. GT-H
5. 25 Gary Wilson (ZA)
Jan Hettema (ZA)
Volvo 122S 1. T-L
6. 18 Franck Wingels (ZA)
Peter Markham
Volvo 112S 1. GT-F
7. 29 Arnold Chatz (ZA)
Scamp Porter (ZA)
Renault 1093 1. T-N
8. 30 Bruce Davidson
Dave Zermatten
Volvo 122S 2. T-L
9. 36 Tim Potgieter
George Armstrong (ZA)
Opel Kadett 2. GT-H
10. 35 Dan Schnetler
Stan Sneech
Opel Kadett 2. T-N
11. 38 Tony Woodley (ZA)
Harry du Toit
BMW Coupé 3. T-N
12. 37 Frank Rundel (ZA)
Bob Kelsey
Renault R8 4. T-N
13. 22 Basil van Rooyen (ZA)
Nick Kingwill (ZA)
Ford Cortina GT 3. T-L
14. 39 Ian Houliston (ZA)
Dave Clapham (ZA)
BMW Coupé 5. T-N
15. 32 John Truter (ZA)
Brian Raubenheimer (ZA)
Opel Kadett 6. T-N
16. 19 John Fritelli (ZA)
Barry Neunborn (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia 4. T-L
17. 20 Libero Pardini
Mervyn Grevler
Chrysler Valiant 1. T-K
Did not finish:
1 David Prophet (GB)
Louis Jacobsz
Lotus 23B Ford Broken valve S-B
3 Peter Engelbrecht
Dawie Gous (ZA)
Porsche Spyder Accident, burnt out S-A
9 Reg Mills
Dave Charlton (ZA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Rolled
10 Joss Viljoen (ZA)
Louis de Jager (ZA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Clutch S-C
11 Meyer Botha (ZA)
George van Straaten (ZA)
TVR Grantura Bearings GT-G
12T John Whitmore (GB)
John Love (RSR)
Ford Cortina Lotus TJ44156? John Willment Racing Team Rolled T-L
14 Jack Sears (GB)
Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Ford Galaxie John Willment Racing Team Head gasket T-J
15 John Hall
Colin Celliers (ZA)
Ford Cortina Accident GT-G
16 Piet Steenkamp
Hennie Steenkamp
Opel Rekord Rolled GT-F
23 Peter Gough (ZA)
Hennie Mostert (ZA)
Renault R8 Cracked block GT-H
24 John Conchie (ZA)
Eric Adler (ZA)
Fiat 1500 Lost wheel T-L
27 Peter Sissons (ZA)
Ken Wilkinson
Morris 1000 Broken oil pump GT-H
28 Doug Bennett (ZA)
Wally Schoch
Ford Anglia Holed piston T-M
31 Jimmy Andrews (ZA)
Ewold van Bergen (ZA)
Volvo 122S Rolled T-L
33 Steve Mellet (ZA)
Neville Austin (ZA)
Opel Kadett Clutch T-N
41 Fred Knill
Eric Goosen
D.B. Le Mans Panhard Broken piston S-C
42 John Hewitson
Ritchie Jute (ZA)
Dart - Volvo Clutch S-A
Did not start:
2 Brausch Niemann (ZA)
Neville Lederle (ZA)
Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo Accident in practice S-B
Did not qualify:
26 Ken Morton
Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)
Austin A40 GT-H
34 Dick Roach
Jimmy Cant
Ford Consul 315 T-L
Running in practice:
12 John Whitmore (GB)
John Love (RSR)
Jack Sears (GB)
Lotus Cortina John Willment Racing Team Accident in practice T-L
In entry list:
5 Albert Wiegels (ZA)
Don Philp (ZA)
Chris Swanepoel (ZA)
Lotus Eleven Ford Withdrawn S-A
7 Glynn Edwards
David Edwards (RSR)
AC - Bristol Withdrawn S-A
17 Ritchie Jute (ZA)
Colin Duncan
GSM Dart Withdrawn GT-H
40 Mike de Beer (ZA)
Frik Lemmer
NSU Prinz 30 Withdrawn T-N

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 130

Coppa F.I.S.A. [GT1.15]

Coppa FISA (Race 1 - Grand Touring 1150 cc) , Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 24.11.1963


Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 164,874 km/h

Fastest lap:"Tiger"No. 186Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero2:2,7168,704 km/h
Fastest lap:Mariano MoselliNo. Fiat-Abarth 10002:2,7168,704 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 186 "Tiger" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 6 0:12:33,100 1. GT1.0
2. - Mariano Moselli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 6 0:12:34,300 1. GT1.0
3. 174 Ricciardo Ricci (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero 6 0:13:48,400 1. GT700
4. - Maurizio Pinchetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 6 0:13:50,000 2. GT700
5. - Gianni Varese (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 6 0:13:55,100 3. GT700
6. - Moreno Baldi (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 6 0:14:17,000 4. GT700
7. - Salvatore Genovese (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 6 0:14:53,700 1. GT1.15
8. - Luciano Roiatti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 5 5. GT700
Did not finish:
- Girolamo Pernicaro (I) Lancia Appia Motto DNF GT1.15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 131

Coppa F.I.S.A. [SP]

Coppa FISA (Race 2 - Sports and Prototypes) , Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 24.11.1963


Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Edoardo LualdiNo. 266Ferrari Dino1:52,1184,560 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 266 Edoardo Lualdi (I) Ferrari Dino 6 0:11:23,800 1. S2.0
2. 275 Lorenzo Bandini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 6 0:11:40,000 1. S1.6
3. 277 Roberto Bussinello (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 6 0:11:40,200 2. S1.6
4. - Giancarlo Baghetti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 6 0:11:43,400 3. S1.6
5. - Consalvo Sanesi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 6 0:11:44,500 4. S1.6
6. - Leandro Terra (I) Maserati Tipo 60 6 0:11:54,000 2. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 132

Coppa F.I.S.A. [GT1.6]

Coppa FISA (Race 3 - Grand Touring 1600 cc) , Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 24.11.1963


Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 170,020 km/h

Fastest lap:Erasmo AndreiniNo. 204Abarth Simca 13001:59173,950 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 204 Erasmo Andreini (I) Abarth Simca 1300 6 0:12:10,500 1. GT1.3
2. 200 Secondo Ridolfi (I) Abarth Simca 1300 6 0:12:14,600 2. GT1.3
3. - "Kim" (I) Abarth Simca 1300 6 0:12:47,000 3. GT1.3
4. - Antonio Zazzaro (I) Abarth Simca 1300 6 0:12:59,200 4. GT1.3
5. - Ildefonso Torriani (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 6 0:13:05,000 5. GT1.3
6. 220 Roberto Bussinello (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 6 0:13:23,300 1. GT1.6
7. - Giuseppe Giacomini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 6 0:13:24,300 6. GT1.3
8. - Ottorino Volonterio (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 6 0:13:28,200 7. GT1.3
9. - Riccardo Di Bona (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 6 0:13:34,200 2. GT1.6
10. - Mario Nardari (I) Osca 1600 Zagato 6 0:13:58,400 3. GT1.6
Did not finish:
- Arturo Merzario (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 4 DNF GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 133

Coppa F.I.S.A. [GT+1.6]

Coppa FISA (Race 4 - Grand Touring over 1600 cc) , Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 24.11.1963


Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 184,327 km/h

Fastest lap:Gianni BulgariNo. 254Ferrari 250 GTO1:49,2189,560 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 254 Gianni Bulgari (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3413GT Scuderia Centro-Sud 6 0:11:13,800 1. GT+2.5
2. - Nando Pagliarini (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3607GT 6 0:11:20,600 2. GT+2.5
3. - Roghi Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2209GT 6 0:12:31,700 3. GT+2.5
4. 242 Elio Zagato (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 6 0:13:15,200 1. GT2.5
5. - "Orfeo" (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 5 0:11:49,300 2. GT2.5
6. - Giovanni Rota (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 5 0:11:57,100 3. GT2.5
7. 235 Sergio Barbasio (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 Super 5 0:12:59,400 1. GT2.0
8. - Lino Auria (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 Super 5 0:13:03,800 2. GT2.0
9. - Rosario Buondonno (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 4 0:11:16,100 4. GT2.5
Did not finish:
- Bruno Deserti (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato DNF GT2.5
- Leonardo Durst (I) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL DNF GT2.0
- Girolamo Pernicaro (I) Fiat 8V DNF GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 134

Kyalami

Rand Grand Prix Meeting (Sports Cars), Kyalami Date: 14.12.1963


Circuit length: 4,087 km Race distance: 81,740 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Hawkins (AUS) AC Cobra 20 1. Class A
2. - David Prophet (GB) Lotus 23 Ford 1. Class C
3. - John Rowe (ZA) GSM Dart Peugeot 1. Class B
4. - Henri le Roux (ZA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR17

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 135

GP East London

South African Grand Prix Meeting (Sports & GT), East London Date: 28.12.1963


Circuit length: 3,920 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Whitmore (GB) AC Cobra
2. - Koos Swanepoel (ZA) Lotus Cortina

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 136

Charade

Circuit de la Charade, Clermond Ferrand Date: 31.12.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. 78 Henri Grandsire (F) Alpine M63 Renault 1703
3. 76 José Rosinski (F) Alpine M63 Renault 1704

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 201

Australian TT

Australian Tourist Trophy, Lowood Date: 1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ian Geoghegan (AUS) Lotus 23

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 202

St. Eugene [Production 1.0]

St. Eugene - August Date: 1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hugh Dixon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 203

St. Eugene [Production 1.6]

St. Eugene - August Date: 1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Millet Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 204

St. Eugene [Production +1.6]

St. Eugene - August Date: 1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Rogers (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- Jim Slocombe (CDN) Morgan

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 205

St. Eugene [Production +1.6]

St. Eugene - August Date: 1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jacques Duval (CDN) Porsche 356 Super 90

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 206

St. Eugene [Main]

St. Eugene - August Date: 1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Keith (CDN) Lotus 18
Did not finish:
- Peter Broeker (CDN) Stebro Suspension FJr.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 207

St. Eugene [Novice]

St. Eugene (Race 1 - Novice Races), St. Eugene - October Date: 1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean Ouellet (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Ken Douch Lotus Super Seven
3. - John Tennant Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 208

St. Eugene [Production 1.3]

St. Eugene (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc and Canada Class), St. Eugene - October Date: 1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Sambrook (CDN) Lotus Seven 1. PS1.3
2. - Roy Price (CDN) P&G Special 1. Canada
3. - Hugh Dixon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. PS1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 209

St. Eugene [Production 2.0]

St. Eugene (Race 3 - Production under 2000 cc), St. Eugene - October Date: 1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. PS1.6
2. - Vic Yachuk (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 2. PS1.6
3. - Craig Fisher (CDN) Sunbeam Alpine 3. PS1.6
- Bob Slocombe (CDN) Morgan 1. PS2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 210

St. Eugene [S+2.0+FJr.]

St. Eugene (Race 4 - Production Sports, Sports Racing and Formula Junior), St. Eugene - October Date: 1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Namerow (CDN) Lotus 19 Ford 1. SR
2. - John Cannon (CDN) Lola Jr. 1. FJr.
3. 54 Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Shelby Cobra 1. PS

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 211

St. Eugene [FJr.+S]

St. Eugene (Race 6 - Formula Junior and Sports), St. Eugene - October Date: 1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cannon (CDN) Lola Jr. 1. FJr.
2. - Chip Comstock Lola Jr. 2. FJr.
3. - Craig Fisher (CDN) Sunbeam Alpine 1. S

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011