World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 2005


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 9.1.2005 Daytona Test USA 58 58 58
2 25.1.2005 Mil Milhas Brasileiras BR      
3 3.2.2005 Sebring Test USA 10   10
4 23.3.2005 FIA GT Test Monza I 23 22 22
5 2.4.2005 LMS Test Paul Ricard F 22 22 22
6 5.6.2005 Le Mans Test F 50 50 50
7 19.6.2005 24 h Le Mans F 50 49 24
8 12.7.2005 FIA GT Test Spa B 19   19
9 31.7.2005 500 km Interlagos BR      
10 21.8.2005 1000 km Suzuka J 35 33 28
11 25.9.2005 Brands Hatch GT 250 GB 32 31  
12 6.11.2005 Australian GT Eastern Creek AUS 33 32 26
13 13.11.2005 6 h Vallelunga I 18 18 13

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Daytona Test

Test Days at Daytona, Daytona International Speedway Date: 9.1.2005

Practiced:58(DP - 31, GT - 27)
Started:58(DP - 31, GT - 27)
Classified:58(DP - 31, GT - 27)

Circuit length: 5,729 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Max Angelelli (I)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 008 SunTrust Racing 0:01:46,729 1. DP .
2. 66 Max Papis (I)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 014 Krohn Racing/TRG 0:01:47,182 2. DP .
3. 20 Andy Wallace (GB)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Tony Stewart (USA)
Crawford DP03 Pontiac 005 CITGO - Howard - Boss Motorsports 0:01:47,253 3. DP .
4. 01 Scott Pruett (USA)
Luis Diaz (MEX)
Ryan Briscoe (AUS)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 004 CompUSA Chip Ganassi with Felix Sabates 0:01:47,601 4. DP .
5. 03 Casey Mears (USA)
Scott Dixon (NZ)
Darren Manning (GB)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 001 Target Chip Ganassi with Felix Sabates 0:01:47,654 5. DP .
6. 19 Michael McDowell (USA)
Memo Gidley (USA)
Michael Valiante (CDN)
Jonathan Bomarito (USA)
Riley Mk XI BMW 012 Ten Motorsports 0:01:47,844 6. DP .
7. 02 Jamie McMurray (USA)
Stefan Johansson (S)
Cort Wagner (USA)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 002 New Century Mtg/Chip Ganassi w/Sabates 0:01:48,081 7. DP .
8. 2 Milka Duno (YV)
Dario Franchitti (GB)
Dan Wheldon (GB)
Marino Franchitti (GB)
Crawford DP03 Pontiac 001 CITGO - Howard - Boss Motorsports 0:01:48,496 8. DP .
9. 67 Tracy Krohn (USA)
Niclas Jönsson (S)
Buddy Rice (USA)
Boris Said (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 011 Krohn Racing/TRG 0:01:48,562 9. DP .
10. 39 Jim Matthews (USA)
Marc Goossens (B)
Guy Smith (GB)
Scott Sharp (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 007 Orbit Racing 0:01:48,635 10. DP .
11. 58 David Donohue (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche 006 Brumos Racing 0:01:48,953 11. DP .
12. 6 Paul Mears, Jr. (USA)
Mike Borkowski (USA)
Larry Connor (USA)
Duncan Dayton (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 005 Michael Shank Racing 0:01:48,962 12. DP .
13. 4 Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
Jimmie Johnson (USA)
Crawford DP03 Pontiac 002 Howard - Boss Motorsports 0:01:49,082 13. DP .
14. 44 Terry Labonte (USA)
Bryan Herta (USA)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
DNS - Bobby Labonte (USA)
Doran JE4 Pontiac 001 Doran Racing 0:01:49,168 14. DP .
15. 54 Terry Borcheller (USA)
Paul Tracy (CDN)
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)
Emerson Fittipaldi (BR)
Doran JE4 Pontiac 002 Kodak - Bell Motorsports 0:01:49,183 15. DP .
16. 77 Matteo Bobbi (I)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Didier Theys (B)
Doran JE4 Lexus 003 Doran Racing 0:01:49,428 16. DP .
17. 9 Rick Skelton (USA)
Joe Foster (USA)
Brad Nyberg (USA)
David Donner (USA)
Doran JE4 Infiniti 006 Hyper Sport Engineering 0:01:49,655 17. DP .
18. 5 Rob Dyson (USA)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Harrison Brix (USA)
James Gue (USA)
Crawford DP03 Ford 006 Essex Racing 0:01:49,715 18. DP .
19. 74 George Robinson (USA)
Wally Dallenbach, Jr. (USA)
Paul Dallenbach (USA)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 006 Robinson Racing 0:01:49,840 19. DP .
20. 59 Hurley Haywood (USA)
J. C. France (USA)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche 001 Brumos Racing 0:01:49,977 20. DP .
21. 07 Bob Ward (USA) Crawford DP03 Pontiac 007 Spirit of Daytona Racing 0:01:50,097 21. DP .
22. 49 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Kurt Busch (USA)
Matt Kenseth (USA)
Greg Biffle (USA)
Multimatic MDP1 Ford Focus 001 Multimatic Motorsports 0:01:50,143 22. DP .
23. 50 Tom Nastasi (USA)
Jeff Bucknum (USA)
Multimatic MDP1 Ford Focus 002 Blackforest Motorsports 0:01:50,391 23. DP .
24. 8 Burt Frisselle (USA)
Brian Frisselle (USA)
Doran JE4 BMW 004 Rx.com/Synergy Racing 0:01:50,726 24. DP .
25. 09 Doug Goad (USA)
Stéphane Grégoire (F)
Crawford DP03 Pontiac 003 Spirit of Daytona Racing 0:01:51,093 25. DP .
26. 25 Dominic Cicero II (USA)
Chad McQueen (USA)
John Bender (USA)
Crawford DP03 Ford 008 Westernesse Racing 0:01:51,686 26. DP .
27. 29 Tim Vargo (USA)
Josh Vargo (USA)
Jake Vargo (USA)
Brady Refenning (USA)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche 002 Brumos Racing 0:01:52,195 27. DP .
28. 79 Paul Newman (USA)
Mike Brockman (USA)
Crawford DP03 Ford 004 Newman Racing/Silverstone Racing 0:01:52,237 28. DP .
29. 3 Darius Grala (PL)
Mark Patterson (USA)
Bohdan Kroczek (USA)
Quentin Wahl (USA)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Lexus 004 Cegwa Sport 0:01:53,855 29. DP .
30. 69 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Marc Brune (USA)
Multimatic MDP1 Ford Focus 003 Gunnar Racing 0:01:53,918 30. DP .
31. 36 John Littlechild (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Manuel Matos (PR)
DNS - Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z5S698013 TPC Racing 0:01:56,604 1. GT .
32. 75 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698050 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:01:56,920 2. GT .
33. 71 Wolf Henzler (D)
Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Shawn Price (USA)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698046 Farnbacher Racing USA 0:01:56,967 3. GT .
34. 65 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Marc Bunting (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Carlos DeQuesada (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z5S698002 TRG 0:01:57,233 4. GT .
35. 21 Chris Gleason (USA)
Ian James (GB)
Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
BMW M3 E46 02-015 Prototype Technology Group 0:01:57,651 5. GT .
36. 86 Steve Marshall (USA)
Danny Marshall (USA)
Peyton Sellers (USA)
Arthur Urciuoli (USA)
Walt Bohren (USA)
Picchio DP2 BMW MC-01 Synergy Racing 0:01:57,692 31. DP .
37. 35 Michael Levitas (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Manuel Matos (PR)
DNS - Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698043 TPC Racing 0:01:57,880 6. GT .
38. 37 Manuel Matos (PR)
Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z5S698031 TPC Racing 0:01:58,021 7. GT .
39. 14 Leh Keen (USA)
Cory Friedman (USA)
Steve Johnson (USA)
Al Bacon (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z5S698004 Autometrics Motorsports 0:01:58,022 8. GT .
40. 76 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698063 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:01:58,062 9. GT .
41. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Richard Valentine (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Kelly Collins (USA)
BMW M3 E46 02-018 Prototype Technology Group 0:01:58,139 10. GT .
42. 63 Dave Master (USA)
Marc Sluszny (B)
Derek Clark (USA)
Patrick Flanagan (USA)
Kevin Buckler (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z5S698026 TRG 0:01:58,259 11. GT .
43. 62 Takashi Inoue (J)
Akira Fujita (J)
Kiichi Takahashi (J)
Akira Hirakawa (J)
Kevin Buckler (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698143 TRG 0:01:58,292 12. GT .
44. 78 Bruce Phillips (USA)
Paul Fairchild (USA)
Paul Bonham (USA)
Ray Williams (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698032 Farnbacher Racing USA 0:01:58,929 13. GT .
45. 16 Brad Coleman (USA)
Colin Braun (USA)
Adrian Carrio (USA)
Ross Bentley (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z5S698003 TRG 0:01:58,963 14. GT .
46. 61 David Lacey (CDN)
Robert Nearn (GB)
David Shep (CDN)
Greg Wilkins (CDN)
Mark Wilkins (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z2S698009 TRG East 0:01:59,046 15. GT .
47. 00 Paul Morris (AUS)
John Teulan (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S698096 Aussie Assault 0:01:59,393 16. GT .
48. 41 Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Ron Zitza (USA)
Brad Blum (USA)
Eric Lux (USA)
Wes Allen (USA)
Victor Gonzalez, Jr. (PR)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z2S698007 Orison-Planet Earth Motorsports 0:01:59,524 17. GT .
49. 80 Don Kitch (USA)
Don Gagne (USA)
Chris Pallis (USA)
Don Pickering (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z2S698006 Team Seattle/Synergy Racing 0:01:59,671 18. GT .
50. 64 Miguel Amaral (P)
Pedro Couceiro (P)
Joe Policastro, Jr. (USA)
Kevin Buckler (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698028 TRG 0:01:59,719 19. GT .
51. 81 Mae Van Wijk (USA)
David Murry (USA)
Dave Gaylord (USA)
Rod Emory (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698044 Team Seattle/Synergy Racing 0:01:59,966 20. GT .
52. 93 Dave Stewart (USA)
Rob Stewart (USA)
Gary Stewart (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z4S698053 Apple Motorsports 0:02:00,699 21. GT .
53. 11 Matt Plumb (USA)
Anthony Pinto (USA)
Jim Michaelian (USA)
Peter Boss (USA)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge ZFFYR51B000118784 JMB Racing USA 0:02:00,977 22. GT .
54. 42 Victor Gonzalez, Jr. (PR)
Wes Allen (USA)
DNS - Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Eric Lux (USA)
Ron Zitza (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698095 Orison-Planet Earth Motorsports 0:02:01,953 23. GT .
55. 23 Charles Espenlaub (USA)
Kris Szekeres (USA)
Todd Hanson (USA)
Pontiac GTO HOR965-02-05 Horizon Motorsports LLC 0:02:02,377 24. GT .
56. 55 Zach Arnold (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5450 ASC Motorsports 0:02:02,853 25. GT .
57. 46 Michael Baughman (USA)
Mike Yeakle (USA)
Bryan Collyer (USA)
Tim Stephens (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 1G1YY22G2X5125945 Michael Baughman Racing 0:02:05,541 26. GT .
58. 08 Steve Goldin (USA)
Keith Goldin (USA)
Scott Finlay (USA)
Mazda RX-8 001 Goldin Brothers Racing 0:02:12,341 27. GT .
In entry list:
73 Jack Baldwin (USA)
Jim Tafel (USA)
Craig Stanton (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Andrew Davis (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S698070 Mesco Building Solutions Porsche 28. GT .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Mil Milhas Brasileiras

33° ediçao da Mil Milhas Brasileiras, José Carlos Pace Speedway, Interlagos Date: 25.1.2005


Circuit length: 4,292 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Xandy Negrao (BR)
Xandynho Negrao (BR)
Guto Negrao (BR)
Giuliano Losacco (BR)
Audi TT DTM Medley Sports MM P1 2. 1:33,040
2. 21 Paulo Bonifácio (BR)
Felipe Giaffone (BR)
Tony Kanaan (BR)
Luiz Otávio Paternostro (BR)
ZF 01 Chevrolet Scuderia 111 MM P1 1. 1:31,795
3. 1 Tom Weickardt (USA)
Marco Cioci (I)
Gabriele Matteuzzi (I)
Piergiuseppe Perazzini (I)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Racing Box MM P1 4. 1:35,870
4. 2 Aroldo Bauermann (BR)
Ricardo Maurício (BR)
Ricardo Etchenique (BR)
Sérgio Magalhães (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692082 GT 7. 1:39,336
5. 31 Otávio Mesquita (BR)
Luiz Zattar (BR)
Marcos Moraes (BR)
Nonô Figueiredo (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Dener Motorsport GT 10. 1:41,606
6. 11 Dieter Quester (A)
Toto Wolff (A)
Karl Wendlinger (A)
Stefano Zonca (I)
BMW M3 E46 ST 13. 1:43,274
7. 47 André Lara-Resende (BR)
Marcel Visconde (BR)
Max Wilson (BR)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup GT 9. 1:41,508
8. 17 Márcio Sciola (BR)
Amaury Pires (BR)
Ricardo Rodrigues (BR)
Ricardo Rodrigues (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW STS Petroleo MM P2
9. 51 Diego Alessi (I)
Alberto Cerrai (I)
Francesco Ravasio (I)
Alessandro Canali (I)
BMW M3 GTR Max Team ST
10. 27 Roberto Martinez (BR)
Almir Donato (BR)
Ricardo Rodrigues (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW Guerra Motorsport MM P2
11. 29 Matheus Varga (BR)
Fabio de Carvalho (BR)
Angelo Y. M. Correa, Jr. (BR)
Heleno de Paula (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW Guerra Motorsport MM P2
12. 33 Lucas Molo (BR)
Nelson Silva, Jr. (BR)
Paulo Gomes (BR)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge GT 14. 1:43,382
13. 76 Sérgio Nachreiner (BR)
Francisco Malta (BR)
Sandro Sanches (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
14. 61 Antônio Otero (BR)
Ernesto Otero (BR)
Leonardo Otero (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
15. 10 Alfred Lengyel (BR)
Ricardo Arantes (BR)
Roberto Samed (BR)
Aldo Piedade, Jr. (BR)
Scorpius Chevrolet MM P2 8. 1:39,528
16. 26 Luiz Roberto Coutinho Nogueira (BR)
Luiz Roberto C. Nogueira (BR)
Norberto Gresse (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
17. 18 Mario Bonilha (BR)
Valdemir Oliveira (BR)
Marcio Lima (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
18. 44 Roberto Amaral (BR)
Maurício Olio (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
19. 36 Sérgio Ribas (BR)
Guilherme O. Ribas (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW Peter Racing MM P2
20. 40 José Romano (BR)
Jorge Schubach (BR)
Nelson Silva (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
21. 34 Mário Bove (BR)
Carlos Cantarelli (BR)
Eduardo Bernasconi (BR)
Ricardo Dilser (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW Peter Racing MM P2
22. 75 Franz Konrad (A)
Antônio Hermann (BR)
Uwe Alzen (D)
Saleen S7-R Konrad Motorsport MM P1 3. 1:33,401
23. 77 Carlos Roberto Dantas (BR)
Amadeu Rodrigues (BR)
VW Gol TC
24. 41 Carlos Castrale (BR)
Edson Serrano (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW Turbo MM P1
25. 35 Peter Januário (BR)
Frederico Canepa (BR)
Alvaro Aguiar (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW Peter Racing MM P2
26. 74 Marcelo Giovanetti (BR)
Joao Marcelo Dantas (BR)
Ricardo Alvarez (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
27. 55 Ney Galvao (BR)
Giocondo Rossi
Ney David (BR)
VW Gol III TC
28. 80 Arthur Bragantini (BR)
Belmiro L. Ferreira Júnior (BR)
Nélio Weiss (BR)
Alexandre Roschel (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
29. 30 Marcelo Fernandes (BR)
Lisandro Webber (BR)
Cláudio Ricci (BR)
Scorpius Chevrolet MM P2 11. 1:41,829
30. 79 Leandro Mussio (BR)
Giovanni Galluzzi, Jr. (BR)
Sergio Nestal (BR)
Rogério Wagner (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
31. 96 Roberto Salles Dal Pont (BR)
Rodnei Mazieri (BR)
VW Gol III TC
32. 14 Franco Stedile (BR)
Luiz Carlos Crestani (BR)
Alexandre Gramacho (BR)
AS Vectra MM P2
33. 70 Robson Duarte (BR)
Cláudio Sarmento (BR)
Hedylane Ferreira (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
34. 25 Robson Duarte (BR)
Cláudio Sarmento (BR)
Carlos Tigueis Batista (BR)
Paulo Rovella (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
35. 46 Moises Severo (BR)
Mauro Gaibar (BR)
Marcelo Camacho (BR)
Renato Marlia (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
36. 4 Ingo Hoffmann (BR)
Antonio Carlos Porto (BR)
Eduardo Ramos (BR)
Duda Pamplona (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Denner Motorsport GT 6. 1:38,081
37. 89 Daywis Gomes Teixeira (BR)
Francisco Moreira (BR)
Ford Courrier TC
38. 73 André Carreira (BR)
Fernanda Parra (BR)
Fábio Carreira (BR)
Fernando Correa Parra (BR)
Chevrolet Omega ST
39. 43 Thiago Beilstrein (BR)
Fred Fungaro (BR)
Carlos Gomes (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW RJ Racing MM P2
40. 69 Renato Russo (BR)
Cristiano Federico (BR)
Artur Herchcovitch (BR)
Marcelo Argenton (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
41. 6 Fábio Machado (BR)
Paulo Varassin (BR)
Lorenzo Varassin (BR)
OCR Spyder VW MM P2
42. 15 Rogério Castro (BR)
Walter Neto (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
43. 38 Marcos Paioli (BR)
Renato Pereira, Jr. (BR)
Ewaldo Telles (BR)
Chevrolet Corsa TC
44. 71 Antônio Ermírio de Moraes (BR)
Maurizio Sandro Sala (BR)
Flávio Trindale (BR)
Porsche 911 Carrera GT
45. 28 Sandro Ferraris Filho (BR)
Cassio Paoletti (BR)
Herbert Gauss (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW Guerra Motorsport MM P2
46. 32 Edson Machado (BR)
Paulo Machado (BR)
FT 32 VW MM P2
47. 54 Rodrigo Barbosa (BR)
Thiago Beilstrein (BR)
Murilo Macedo Filho (BR)
Carlos Brandao (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
48. 83 Enzo Morrone (BR)
Osman Galid Didi, Jr. (BR)
Eduardo Placucci (BR)
Tango Chevrolet MM P2
49. 7 Joacir Stedile (BR)
Edemar Stedile (BR)
Fernando Stedile (BR)
Aldee Spyder Chevrolet MM P2
50. 22 Uberto Molo (BR)
Claudio Capparelli (BR)
Istvan Minach (I)
Ferrari F355 GT
51. 64 Carlos Kray (BR)
João Sant'anna (BR)
Alexandre Conill (BR)
Adriano Baldo (BR)
MCR VW Turbo MM P1 12. 1:42,486
52. 88 Heinz Jürgen Halle (BR)
Fábio Steinbruch (BR)
Arioldo Castilho (BR)
Aldee Spyder VW MM P2
53. 16 Marcelo Casagrande (BR)
Ruben Carrapatoso (BR)
Paulo Meyer (BR)
DC01 Chevrolet MM P2
54. 45 Eduardo H. Mello (BR)
Leonardo Burti (BR)
Cássio Homem de Mello (BR)
BMW M3 ST
55. 23 Alcides Diniz (BR)
Beto Giorgi (BR)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Pedro Gomes (BR)
Lister Storm Capuva Racing MM P1 5. 1:36,672
56. 37 Jair Ruiz Bana (BR)
Marcos Silva (BR)
Carlos Eduardo Bana (BR)
Aldee Spyder Chevrolet MM P2
57. 98 Arquimedes Delgado (BR)
Guido Borlenghi (BR)
Jonatas Borlenghi (BR)
Chevrolet Opala V8 ST
58. 19 Gilberto Podboi (BR)
Mario Simões Moreira Neto (BR)
Emerson Pinheiro (BR)
Rodrigo Bianchini (BR)
Audi S3 Turbo ST
Did not start:
- Duda Pamplona (BR)
Guilherme Spinelli (BR)
Maurício Neves (BR)
Radical SR2 Turbo Electronics in practice no time
In entry list:
5 Leandro de Almeida (BR) Lancer
10 Cássio Matos MCR Volvo
52 xxx BMW E46 Max Team
69 Istvan Aldee Spyder
80 Carlos Eduardo Quirino Audi A3 Kira Racing
81 xxx AS Vectra Kira Racing
82 xxx Escorpium Kira Racing

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Sebring Test

ALMS Test, Sebring International Raceway Date: 3.2.2005

Practiced:10
Classified:10

Circuit length: 5,955 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Marco Werner (D)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
J.J. Lehto (SF)
Audi R8 605 ADT/Champion Racing 0:01:46,590 1. LMP1 .
2. 2 Allan McNish (GB)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Frank Biela (D)
Audi R8 505 ADT/Champion Racing 0:01:46,820 2. LMP1 .
3. 10 Jeff Bucknum (USA)
John Macaluso (USA)
Courage C65 AER C60-N°9 Miracle Motorsports, Inc. 0:01:52,668 1. LMP2 .
4. 37 Jon Field (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
Gareth Ridpath (GB)
Lola B01/60 Judd 001 Intersport Racing 0:01:53,795 3. LMP1 .
5. 63 Terry Borcheller (USA)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Saleen S7-R 031R (01-1000-A00001) ACEMCO Motorsports, LLC. 0:01:55,289 1. GT1 .
6. none David Brabham (AUS)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Peter Kox (NL)
Darren Turner (GB)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Aston Martin DBR9 1 Aston Martin Racing 0:01:56,699 2. GT1 .
7. 24 Romain Dumas (F) Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693083 Alex Job Racing 0:02:02,975 1. GT2 .
8. 23 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693084b Alex Job Racing 0:02:03,033 2. GT2 .
9. 50 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Panoz Esperante GT-LM IP9PB48303B213012 (EGTLM 003) Panoz Motor Sports 0:02:03,451 3. GT2 .
10. 43 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Martin Jensen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693065b BAM! 0:02:03,661 4. GT2 .
Did not practice:
33 Jon Field (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
Georges Forgeois (F)
Gareth Ridpath (GB)
Riley & Scott Mk III C Elan 01-005 Intersport Racing 0:00:00,000 LMP1 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

FIA GT Test Monza

FIA GT Official Tests, Monza Date: 23.3.2005

Practiced:23(GT1 - 10, GT2 - 12, G2 - 1)
Started:22(GT1 - 10, GT2 - 12, G2 - 1)
Classified:22(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 12, G2 - 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Michael Bartels (D)
Fabio Babini (I)
Maserati MC12 GT1 002/15439 Vitaphone Racing Team 0:01:44,596 1. GT1 .
2. 17 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Russian Age Racing 0:01:45,187 2. GT1 .
3. 10 Timo Scheider (D)
Michael Bartels (D)
Fabio Babini (I)
Maserati MC12 GT1 007/15443 Vitaphone Racing Team 0:01:45,288 3. GT1 .
4. 28 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Robert Pergl (CZ)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) MenX 0:01:45,316 4. GT1 .
5. 22 Jaime Melo (BR) Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC Loris Kessel Racing 0:01:45,700 5. GT1 .
6. 13 Norman Simon (D)
Marco Apicella (I)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01062 (LB01-010) Reiter Engineering 0:01:46,884 6. GT1 .
7. 2 Andrea Piccini (I)
Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Stefano Livio (I)
Santaniello
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2218 G.P.C. Sport 0:01:48,183 7. GT1 .
8. 23 Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Loris Kessel (CH)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2222 Loris Kessel Racing 0:01:49,178 8. GT1 .
9. 66 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693085 Gruppe M Racing 0:01:50,138 1. GT2 .
10. 88 Tim Sugden (GB)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693072 Gruppe M Motorsport 0:01:50,239 2. GT2 .
11. 83 Luca Drudi (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2050 G.P.C. Sport 0:01:52,488 3. GT2 .
12. 84 Nielsen
Thyrring
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 0:01:52,706 4. GT2 .
13. 55 Ben Collins (GB)
Neil Cunningham (NZ)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693067 Embassy Racing 0:01:52,722 5. GT2 .
14. 76 Alex Caffi (I)
Luigi Moccia (I)
Franco Groppi (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693061 Autorlando Sport 0:01:53,732 6. GT2 .
15. 81 Maurizio Mediani (I)
d'Ambrosio
Stephen Earle (USA)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000118766 (001M) JMB Racing 0:01:53,798 7. GT2 .
16. 71 Andrej Studenic (SK)
Rudolf Machánek (SK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693073 Machánek Racing 0:01:54,003 8. GT2 .
17. 101 Shaun Balfe (GB)
Jamie Derbyshire (GB)
Mosler MT900R 012 Balfe Motorsport 0:01:55,607 1. G2 .
18. 73 Istvan Racz (H)
Josef Venc (CZ)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ999Z1S692110 Machánek Racing 0:01:56,108 9. GT2 .
19. 58 Bruno Barbaro (I)
Renato Premoli (I)
Antonio De Castro (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z2S692069 AB Motorsport 0:01:56,761 10. GT2 .
20. 57 Miro Konôpka (SK) Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692102 ARC Bratislava Slovakia 0:01:57,248 11. GT2 .
21. 82 Stephen Earle (USA)
Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)
Zani
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2004 JMB Racing 0:01:57,445 12. GT2 .
22. 14 Justin Keen (GB)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Lister Storm GT SA9STRM1B1B053121 Lister Racing 0:11:19,198 9. GT1 .
Did not practice:
13T Marco Apicella (I) Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01060 Reiter Engineering T-car GT1 .
In entry list:
7 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Joël Camathias (CH)
Saleen S7-R 015R (1S9AD11P71B551015) Graham Nash Motorsport GT1 .
15 xxx Maserati MC12 GT1 008/15444 JMB Racing GT1 .
56 Jan Vonka (CZ) Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692106 Vonka Racing GT2 .
73 Massimo Monti (I)
Monzo
Arturo Merzario (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT Mastercar GT2 .
78 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692127 Graham Nash Motorsport GT2 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

LMS Test Paul Ricard

Paul Ricard Date: 2.4.2005

Practiced:22(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 3)
Started:22(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 3)
Classified:22(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 3)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 13 Christian Vann (GB)
Jonathan Cochet (F)
Dominik Schwager (D)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Shinji Nakano (J)
Courage C60 Hybrid Courage Competition 0:01:39,469 LMP1 .
2. 17 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Eric Hélary (F)
Erik Comas (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd N°3 Pescarolo Sport 0:01:39,604 LMP1 .
3. 15 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Motorsport 0:01:39,868 LMP1 .
4. 5 Ryou Michigami (J)
Juichi Wakisaka (J)
Seiji Ara (J)
Dome S101 HB Mugen 05 Jim Gainer International 0:01:39,919 LMP1 .
5. 69 Sam Hignett (GB)
John Stack (GB)
Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 0:01:40,738 LMP1 .
6. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
DBA 03S Judd 02S-01 Creation Autosportif 0:01:40,974 LMP1 .
7. 4 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi PlayStation Team Oreca 0:01:41,589 LMP1 .
8. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Chris Goodwin (GB)
MG Lola EX264 B0540-HU05 RML 0:01:43,352 LMP2 .
9. 39 Bob Berridge (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain-Synergy Motorsport 0:01:43,949 LMP2 .
10. 35 Val Hillebrand (NL)
Loic Deman (B)
Frank Hahn (B)
Jean-François Leroch (F)
Courage C65 Judd C60-N°11 G-Force Racing 0:01:45,240 LMP2 .
11. 30 Phillip Bennett (GB)
Ian Mitchell (GB)
Harold Primat (CH)
Courage C65 Judd C60-N°14 Kruse Motorsport 0:01:45,789 LMP2 .
12. 21 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Christophe Pillon (CH)
Ni Amorim (P)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Courage C65 Mecachrome del Bello Racing 0:01:47,248 LMP2 .
13. 45 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Lucchini LMP2-04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering 0:01:48,239 LMP2 .
14. 61 Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Ferrari 550 Maranello Convers Team 0:01:48,576 GT1 .
15. 67 Robert Pergl (CZ)
Peter Kox (NL)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) MenX 0:01:49,238 GT1 .
16. 31 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Christophe Pillon (CH)
Ni Amorim (P)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Courage C65 Mecachrome del Bello Racing 0:01:49,683 LMP2 .
17. 51 Michele Bartyan (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Matteo Cressoni (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 0:01:51,059 GT1 .
18. 68 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Hans Hugenholtz (NL)
Antoine Gosse (F)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC JMB Racing 0:01:55,141 GT1 .
19. 89 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Sebah Automotive 0:01:58,777 GT2 .
20. 42 Manuel Monteiro (P)
Michel Monteiro (P)
Claude Monteiro (P)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693068 Estoril Racing Team 0:01:58,555 GT2 .
21. 70 Gilles Vannelet (F) Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2040 Auto Palace 0:02:00,250 GT2 .
22. 95 John Hartshorne (GB)
Richard Stanton (GB)
Steve Hyde (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport Peninsula TVR 0:02:00,316 GT2 .
23. 65 Nigel Smith (GB)
Paolo Ruberti (I)
Joël Camathias (CH)
Saleen S7-R Graham Nash Motorsport 0:00:00,000 GT1 .
In entry list:
- xxx Ferrari 360 JMB Racing GT2 .
- Alex Caffi (I) Promec PJ119 Judd 1 GP Racing LMP1 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Le Mans Test

Essais des 24 Heures du Mans, Le Mans Date: 5.6.2005

Practiced:50(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 14)
Started:50(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 14)
Classified:50(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 14)

Circuit length: 13,650 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Erik Comas (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd N°4 Pescarolo Sport 0:03:32,468 1. LMP1 .
2. 17 Soheil Ayari (F)
Eric Hélary (F)
Sébastien Loeb (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd N°3 Pescarolo Sport 0:03:35,893 2. LMP1 .
3. 13 Shinji Nakano (J)
Jonathan Cochet (F)
Bruce Jouanny (F)
Courage C60H Judd N°5 Courage Competition 0:03:37,674 3. LMP1 .
4. 3 J.J. Lehto (SF)
Marco Werner (D)
DNS - Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R8 605 Champion Racing 0:03:38,719 4. LMP1 .
5. 5 Ryou Michigami (J)
Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Seiji Ara (J)
Dome S101 hb Mugen 05 Jim Gainer International 0:03:38,875 5. LMP1 .
6. 18 Martin Short (GB)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Dallara LMP Judd DO-006 Rollcentre Racing 0:03:38,976 6. LMP1 .
7. 4 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Franck Montagny (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi PlayStation Team Oreca 0:03:39,060 7. LMP1 .
8. 2 Frank Biela (D)
DNS - Marco Werner (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R8 505 Champion Racing 0:03:39,418 8. LMP1 .
9. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
DBA 03S Judd 02S-01 Creation Autosportif 0:03:39,568 9. LMP1 .
10. 12 Dominik Schwager (D)
Christian Vann (GB)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C60H Judd N°2 Courage Competition 0:03:39,633 10. LMP1 .
11. 10 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Bosch (NL)
Elton Julian (USA)
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing for Holland 0:03:41,507 11. LMP1 .
12. 9 Sam Hignett (GB)
John Stack (GB)
Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 0:03:42,739 12. LMP1 .
13. 32 Gregor Fisken (GB)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Sam Hancock (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 0:03:44,426 1. LMP2 .
14. 25 Mike Newton (GB)
Thomas Erdos (BR)
Warren Hughes (GB)
MG Lola EX264 B0540-HU05 RML 0:03:44,614 2. LMP2 .
15. 30 Phillip Bennett (GB)
Ian Mitchell (GB)
Tim Mullen (GB)
Courage C65 Judd C60-N°14 Kruse Motorsport 0:03:45,844 3. LMP2 .
16. 37 Paul Belmondo (F)
Didier André (F)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Courage C65 Ford C60-N°6 Paul Belmondo Racing 0:03:46,522 4. LMP2 .
17. 39 Bob Berridge (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain-Synergy Motorsport 0:03:47,586 5. LMP2 .
18. 8 Michael Krumm (D)
Bobby Verdon-Roe (GB)
Harold Primat (CH)
Dallara LMP Nissan DO-004 Rollcentre Racing 0:03:49,826 13. LMP1 .
19. 58 DNS - David Brabham (AUS)
Pedro Lamy (P)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Peter Kox (NL)
Aston Martin DBR9 2 Aston Martin Racing 0:03:50,033 1. GT1 .
20. 59 David Brabham (AUS)
Darren Turner (GB)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
DNS - Peter Kox (NL)
Aston Martin DBR9 1 Aston Martin Racing 0:03:50,539 2. GT1 .
21. 34 John Macaluso (USA)
Ian James (GB)
Andy Lally (USA)
Courage C65 AER C60-N°9 Miracle Motorsports 0:03:50,947 6. LMP2 .
22. 45 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini LMP2-04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering 0:03:51,350 7. LMP2 .
23. 61 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Cirtek Motorsport 0:03:53,635 3. GT1 .
24. 36 Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Courage C65 Ford C60-N°7 Paul Belmondo Racing 0:03:53,655 8. LMP2 .
25. 33 Sergey Zlobin (RUS)
François Migault (F)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Courage C65 AER C60-N°12 Intersport Racing 0:03:53,735 9. LMP2 .
26. 64 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 002 Corvette Racing 0:03:54,183 4. GT1 .
27. 50 Patrice Goueslard (F)
Olivier Dupard (F)
Vincent Vosse (B)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000117110 (08) Larbre Competition 0:03:55,340 5. GT1 .
28. 31 Christophe Pillon (CH)
Romain Iannetta (F)
Ni Amorim (P)
Courage C65 Mecachrome C60-N°8 Noel del Bello 0:03:56,044 10. LMP2 .
29. 63 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 001 Corvette Racing 0:03:56,174 6. GT1 .
30. 24 Yojiro Terada (J)
Patrice Roussel (F)
William Binnie (GB)
WR LMP2 Peugeot 2004-01 Rachel Welter 0:03:57,780 11. LMP2 .
31. 51 Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 0:03:58,199 7. GT1 .
32. 52 Michele Bartyan (I)
Matteo Malucelli (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000114946 (10) BMS Scuderia Italia 0:03:58,428 8. GT1 .
33. 35 Frank Hahn (B)
Val Hillebrand (NL)
Jean-François Leroch (F)
Courage C65 Judd C60-N°11 G-Force Racing 0:04:03,301 12. LMP2 .
34. 20 Pierre Bruneau (F)
Marc Rostan (F)
Philippe Haezebrouck (F)
Pilbeam MP93 JPX 01 PB Pierre Bruneau 0:04:03,688 13. LMP2 .
35. 69 Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Jean-René de Fournoux (F)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2204 JMB Racing 0:04:04,435 9. GT1 .
36. 90 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693066 Petersen-White Lightning Racing 0:04:04,915 1. GT2 .
37. 77 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Panoz Esperante GT-LM IP9PB48363B213032 (EGTLM 004) Panoz Motor Sports 0:04:05,059 2. GT2 .
38. 76 Raymond Narac (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693070 Raymond Narac 0:04:05,367/no.74 3. GT2 .
39. 71 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Marc Lieb (D)
Leo Hindery (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693065 Alex Job Racing / BAM! 0:04:06,464 4. GT2 .
40. 80 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693062 Flying Lizard Motorsports 0:04:08,404 5. GT2 .
41. 23 Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
Sylvain Boulay (F)
Robert Julien (CDN)
WR LMP2 2003-01 Gerard Welter 0:04:08,550 14. LMP2 .
42. 93 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Anthony Reid (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2016 Scuderia Ecosse 0:04:10,180 6. GT2 .
43. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Christopher Campbell (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692085 Luc Alphand Aventures 0:04:12,274 7. GT2 .
44. 85 Donny Crevels (NL)
Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Tom Coronel (NL)
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2 R XL9CD31G552363046 Spyker Squadron BV 0:04:13,263 8. GT2 .
45. 78 Bryan Sellers (USA)
Marino Franchitti (GB)
Patrick Bourdais (F)
Panoz Esperante GT-LM IP9PB48303B213012 (EGTLM 003) Panoz Motor Sports 0:04:13,734 9. GT2 .
46. 91 Xavier Pompidou (F)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Yutaka Yamagishi (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692081 T2M Motorsport 0:04:14,988 10. GT2 .
47. 89 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 0:04:16,032 11. GT2 .
48. 92 Stefan Eriksson (S)
Joe Macari (GB)
Rob Wilson (NZ)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2068 Cirtek Motorsport 0:04:16,687 12. GT2 .
49. 83 David Shep (CDN)
Philip Collin (USA)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 Seikel Motorsport 0:04:20,543 13. GT2 .
50. 95 John Hartshorne (GB)
Richard Stanton (GB)
Piers Johnson (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport Peninsula TVR 0:04:25,304 14. GT2 .
In entry list:
86 xxx Spyker C8 Spyder GT2 R XL9CD31G55Z363054 Spyker Squadron BV Reserve GT2 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

24 h Le Mans

Le Mans 24 Hours, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 19.6.2005

Practiced:50(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 13, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 14)
Started:49(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 13, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 14)
Classified:24(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 4, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 7)

Circuit length: 13,650 km Race distance: 5050,500 km Winner's average speed: 210,216 km/h Attendance: 230000

Fastest lap:Jean-Christophe BoullionNo. 16Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd3:34,968228,592 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 J.J. Lehto (SF)
Marco Werner (D)
DNS - Emanuele Pirro (I)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Audi R8 605 Champion Racing 370 24:01:30,901 1. LMP1 8. 3:38,988
2. 16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Erik Comas (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd N°4 Pescarolo Sport 368 24:01:30,901 2. LMP1 1. 3:34,715
3. 2 DNS - Marco Werner (D)
Allan McNish (GB)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Frank Biela (D)
Audi R8 505 Champion Racing 364 24:01:31,581 3. LMP1 3. 3:37,795
4. 4 Franck Montagny (F)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi Playstation Oreca 362 24:01:32,440 4. LMP1 5. 3:38,281
5. 64 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 002 Corvette Racing 349 24:01:41,034 1. GT1 22. 3:52,426
6. 63 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 001 Corvette Racing 347 24:01:41,206 2. GT1 27. 3:55,914
7. 10 Jan Lammers (NL)
Elton Julian (USA)
John Bosch (NL)
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing for Holland 346 24:01:33,323 5. LMP1 11. 3:41,930
8. 12 Dominik Schwager (D)
Christian Vann (GB)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C60H Judd N°2 Courage Competition 339 24:04:58,987 6. LMP1 13. 3:42,859
9. 59 Darren Turner (GB)
David Brabham (AUS)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Aston Martin DBR9 1 Aston Martin Racing 333 24:03:43,557 3. GT1 20. 3:49,739
10. 71 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Marc Lieb (D)
Leo Hindery (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693065 Alex Job Racing 332 24:04:11,143 1. GT2 33. 4:05,326
11. 90 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693066 White Lightning Racing 331 24:01:42,299 2. GT2 40. 4:11,105
12. 50 Vincent Vosse (B)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Olivier Dupard (F)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000117110 (08) Larbre Competition 324 24:05:38,104 4. GT1 28. 3:55,983
13. 80 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693062 Flying Lizard Motorsports 323 24:02:26,073 3. GT2 35. 4:06,658
14. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
DBA 03S Judd 02S-01 Creation Autosportif 322 24:01:32,495 7. LMP1 7. 3:38,929
15. 76 Raymond Narac (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693066 Raymond Narac 322 24:05:39,151 4. GT2 37. 4:07,349
16. 18 Joao Barbosa (P)
Martin Short (GB)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 006 Rollcentre Racing 318 24:01:33,432 8. LMP1 9. 3:39,643
17. 61 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Cirtek Motorsport 315 24:02:20,229 5. GT1 25. 3:55,309
18. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Christopher Campbell (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692085 Luc Alphand Aventures 311 24:05:42,464 5. GT2 42. 4:12,258
19. 89 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 307 24:02:24,143 6. GT2 44. 4:16,930
20. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Warren Hughes (GB)
MG Lola EX264 B0540-HU05 RML 305 24:05:45,284 1. LMP2 16. 3:46,205
21. 36 Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Courage C65 Ford C60-N°7 Paul Belmondo Racing 300 24:01:38,526 2. LMP2 24. 3:53,376
22. 37 Didier André (F)
Paul Belmondo (F)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Courage C65 Ford C60-N°6 Paul Belmondo Racing 294 24:02:17,143 3. LMP2 12. 3:42,301
23. 83 Philip Collin (USA)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
David Shep (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 Seikel Motorsport 274 24:01:43,042 7. GT2 47. 4:24,068
24. 30 Phillip Bennett (GB)
Ian Mitchell (GB)
Tim Mullen (GB)
Courage C65 Judd C60-N°14 Kruse Motorsport 268 24:03:45,260 4. LMP2 19. 3:49,267
Not classified:
25. 95 Piers Johnson (GB)
Richard Stanton (GB)
John Hartshorne (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport Peninsula TVR 256 24:01:45,870 8. GT2 46. 4:22,310
26. 24 Patrice Roussel (F)
Yojiro Terada (J)
William Binnie (GB)
WR LMP2 Peugeot 2004-01 Rachel Welter 233 24:04:00,487 5. LMP2 31. 3:59,103
Did not finish:
58 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Peter Kox (NL)
Aston Martin DBR9 2 Aston Martin Racing 327 22:29:27,768/Fuel system GT1 17. 3:48,576
9 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Sam Hignett (GB)
John Stack (GB)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota - Zytek 325 22:24:41,182/Accident damage LMP1 10. 3:41,177
17 Soheil Ayari (F)
Eric Hélary (F)
Sébastien Loeb (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd N°3 Pescarolo Sport 288 19:31:28,237/Accident damage LMP1 2. 3:35,555
92 Joe Macari (GB)
Stefan Eriksson (S)
Rob Wilson (NZ)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2068 Cirtek Motorsport 218 18:48:11,167/Wheel GT2 45. 4:20,873
5 Ryou Michigami (J)
Seiji Ara (J)
Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Dome S101 hb Mugen 05 Jim Gainer International 193 13:01:29,499/Gearbox LMP1 4. 3:38,094
78 Bryan Sellers (USA)
Marino Franchitti (GB)
Patrick Bourdais (F)
Panoz Esperante GT-LM IP9PB48303B213012 (EGTLM 003) Panoz Motor Sports 185 18:57:53,682/Drivetrain GT2 39. 4:09,262
35T Val Hillebrand (NL)
Gavin Pickering (GB)
Frank Hahn (B)
Courage C65 Judd C60-N°16 G-Force Racing 183 17:09:12,999/Gearbox LMP2 48. 4:31,453
91 Xavier Pompidou (F)
Yutaka Yamagishi (J)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692081 T2M Motorsport 183 14:54:50,764/Accident GT2 41. 4:12,144
8 Michael Krumm (D)
Bobby Verdon-Roe (GB)
Harold Primat (CH)
Dallara LMP Nissan DO 004 Rollcentre Racing 133 18:00:58,585/DQ: distance LMP1 14. 3:43,377
32 Sam Hancock (GB)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Gregor Fisken (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 119 8:57:53,385/Exhaust LMP2 15. 3:44,752
34 Ian James (GB)
John Macaluso (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Courage C65 AER C60-N°9 Miracle Motorsports 115 8:41:24,253/DQ: reversing LMP2 18. 3:48,819
31 Christophe Pillon (CH)
Ni Amorim (P)
Romain Iannetta (F)
Courage C65 Mecachrome C60-N°8 Noel del Bello 99 9:41:10,046/Gearbox LMP2 23. 3:53,051
69 Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Jean-René de Fournoux (F)
Jim Matthews (USA)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2204 JMB Racing 84 7:36:03,467/Engine GT1 38. 4:07,654
85 Tom Coronel (NL)
Donny Crevels (NL)
Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2 R XL9CD31G552363046 Spyker Squadron 76 6:50:47,608/Fire GT2 49. 4:32,043
93 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Anthony Reid (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131 GT 2016 Scuderia Ecosse 70 5:19:35,116/Accident GT2 43. 4:13,237
51 Christian Pescatori (I)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 67 4:54:12,258/Accident GT1 30. 3:57,676
52 Matteo Malucelli (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Michele Bartyan (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000114946 (10) BMS Scuderia Italia 60 4:37:04,997/Accident damage GT1 32. 3:59,475
23 Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
Sylvain Boulay (F)
Robert Julien (CDN)
WR LMP2 2003-01 Gerard Welter 53 4:46:34,702/Off course LMP2 34. 4:05,855
13 Shinji Nakano (J)
Jonathan Cochet (F)
Bruce Jouanny (F)
Courage C60H Judd N°5 Courage Competition 52 5:23:51,842/Accident LMP1 6. 3:38,735
20 Marc Rostan (F)
Philippe Haezebrouck (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Pilbeam MP93 JPX 01 PB Pierre Bruneau 32 2:27:28,425/Clutch LMP2 29. 3:57,612
33 Sergey Zlobin (RUS)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Bastien Briere (F) - DND
Courage C65 AER C60-N°12 Intersport Racing 30 2:20:11,699/Suspension LMP2 21. 3:51,844
39 Bob Berridge (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport 30 2:36:48,508/Gearbox LMP2 26. 3:55,531
77 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Panoz Esperante GT-LM IP9PB48363B213032 (EGTLM 004) Panoz Motor Sports 27 2:35:40,440/Engine GT2 36. 4:07,027
Running in practice:
35 Val Hillebrand (NL)
Frank Hahn (B)
Gavin Pickering (GB)
Courage C65 Judd C60-N°11 G-Force Racing Accident in practice LMP2 4:31,453
In entry list:
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Jordan Warnock Racing Not accepted GT2
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692078 Bernard Jubin Not accepted GT2
- xxx Not accepted GT2
- Leo Hindery (USA)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Tony Burgess (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693065b BAM! Not accepted GT2
- xxx Not accepted GT2
- Tracy Krohn (USA)
Marc Sluszny (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Racer's Group Not accepted GT2
- Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Warren Hughes (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Team LNT Not accepted GT2
- xxx Not accepted GT2
- John Nielsen (DK)
Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Engineering Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2222 Loris Kessel Racing Not accepted GT1
- Calum Lockie (GB) Lola B2K/10B Caterpillar HU01 Taurus Sports Racing Not accepted LMP1
- Richard Dean (GB)
Patrick Pearce (GB)
Jason Templeman (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Team LNT Not accepted GT2
- Justin Keen (GB) Lister Storm LMP Chevrolet N°001 Lister Storm Racing Not accepted LMP1
- xxx Zytek 04S Arena Motorsports Not accepted LMP1
- William Binnie (GB)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Robert Julien (CDN)
Lola B05/40 NME HU02 Binnie Motorsports Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Courage C65 Mecachrome BBA Competition Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Saleen S7-R Konrad Motorsport Not accepted GT1
11 xxx Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing for Holland Reserve entry, withdrawn LMP1
14 xxx Nasamax DM139 Judd 2KQ-006=>01Q-001=>DM139-001 Team Nasamax Withdrawn LMP1
45 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini LMP2-04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering Withdrawn LMP2
55 Terry Borcheller (USA)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Saleen S7-R ACEMCO Withdrawn due to dangerous rules GT1
60 xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108612 (05) Larbre Competition Reserve entry, withdrawn GT1
65 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Saleen S7-R Graham Nash Motorsport Reserve entry, withdrawn GT1
- Raymond Narac (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Raymond Narac Reserve entry GT2
75 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693087 Thierry Perrier Reserve entry, withdrawn GT2
86 xxx Spyker C8 Spyder GT2 R XL9CD31G55Z363054 Spyker Squadron Reserve entry GT2
99 xxx Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131 GTC 2050 GPC Sport Reserve entry, withdrawn GT1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

FIA GT Test Spa

Spa-Francorchamps Date: 12.7.2005

Practiced:19(GT1 - 12, GT2 - 3, G2 - 0, G3 - 4)
Classified:19(GT1 - 12, GT2 - 3, G2 - 0, G3 - 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Kurt Mollekens (B)
Vincent Vosse (B)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Gabriele Gardel (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000117110 (08) Larbre Compétition 1. GT1 1. 2:14,513
2. 6 Bert Longin (B)
Anthony Kumpen (B)
Mike Hezemans (NL)
Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 011 GLPK Carsport 2. GT1 2. 2:14,952
3. 9 Eric van de Poele (B)
Michael Bartels (D)
Timo Scheider (D)
Maserati MC12 GT1 002/15439 Vitaphone Racing Team 3. GT1 3. 2:15,551
4. 15 Andrea Bertolini (I)
Karl Wendlinger (A)
Philipp Peter (A)
Maserati MC12 GT1 008/15444 JMB Racing 4. GT1 4. 2:16,314
5. 29 Marc Goossens (B)
Darren Turner (GB)
Peter Kox (NL)
Aston Martin DBR9 2 Aston Martin 5. GT1 5. 2:16,575
6. 17 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Russian Age Racing 6. GT1 6. 2:16,683
7. 3 Stéphane Lémeret (B)
Loic Deman (B)
Frédéric Bouvy (B)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2220 G.P.C. Sport 7. GT1 7. 2:17,179
8. 10 Fabio Babini (I)
Thomas Biagi (I)
Jamie Davies (GB)
Maserati MC12 GT1 007/15443 Vitaphone Racing Team 8. GT1 8. 2:17,358
9. 16 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Rob van der Zwaan (NL)
Arjan van der Zwaan (NL)
Maserati MC12 GT1 004/15441 JMB Racing 9. GT1 9. 2:17,994
10. 14 Justin Keen (GB)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Jens Moller (DK)
Lister Storm GT SA9STRM1B1B053121 Lister Racing 10. GT1 10. 2:19,439
11. 22 Marc Duez (B)
Jos Menten (NL)
Bruno Hernandez (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 007 SRT 11. GT1 11. 2:20,187
12. 88 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693072 Gruppe M Racing 1. GT2 12. 2:21,581
13. 66 Marc Lieb (D)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693085 Gruppe M Racing 2. GT2 13. 2:21,774
14. 2 Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Andrea Piccini (I)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131 MGT 2218 G.P.C. Sport 12. GT1 14. 2:22,151
15. 45 Anthony Beltoise (F)
Damien Coens (B)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z3S692077 PSI Motorsport 1. G3 15. 2:25,499
16. 5 Roeland Voerman (NL)
Peter Kox (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Intuix Team 2. G3 16. 2:30,955
17. 4 Paul van Splunteren (NL)
Raymond Coronel (NL)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Intuix Team 3. G3 17. 2:31,382
18. 75 Ian Khan (GB)
Paul Belmondo (F)
Charles De Pauw (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692207 Ian Khan 3. GT2 18. 2:31,735
19. 123 Jean-François Hemroulle (B)
Andy Bovensiepen (D)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z3S698176 Mühlner Motorsport 4. G3 19. 2:32,687
In entry list:
12 Vincent Vosse (B)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Gabriele Gardel (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108612 (05) Larbre Compétition GT1
105 Bas Leinders (B)
Renaud Kuppens (B)
Gillet Vertigo Streiff YA9VA2900Y0169021 Belgian Racing G2
114 Jean-François Hemroulle (B)
Heinz-Josef Bermes (D)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Mühlner Motorsport G3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

500 km Interlagos

24° 500 Kilometros de Interlagos, Interlagos Date: 31.7.2005


Circuit length: 4,309 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,128 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frederico Canepa (BR)
Charles Rothschield (BR)
Álvaro Águia Nt. (BR)
Protótipo Spyder 117 3:45:31,522

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

1000 km Suzuka

34th International Pokka 1000 kms, Suzuka Circuit Date: 21.8.2005

Practiced:35(GT500 - 4, GT300 - 5, RS - 5, POKKA - 8, S-E - 11)
Started:33(GT500 - 4, GT300 - 5, RS - 5, POKKA - 8, S-E - 11)
Classified:28(GT500 - 3, GT300 - 5, RS - 4, POKKA - 6, S-E - 10)

Circuit length: 5,807 km Race distance: 987,190 km Winner's average speed: 153,972 km/h Attendance: 24000

Fastest lap:Ralph FirmanNo. 8Honda NSX (LA-NA2)1:57,926177,274 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 André Couto (P)
Ronnie Quintarelli (I)
DNS - Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Toyota Team SARD 170 6:26:41,366 1. GT500 3. 1:58,056
2. 18 Ryou Michigami (J)
Takashi Kogure (J)
Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) NA2-2005001 Team Honda Racing 170 6:26:51,818 2. GT500 2. 1:56,448
3. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Akira Watanabe (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Vemac RD320R SVCRD320RD03H0006 Verno Tokai Dream28 155 1. GT300 5. 2:05,752
4. 9 Jun'ichirou Yamashita (J)
Eiji Yamada (J)
Tatsuya Tanigawa (J)
Mosler MT900R 00 A&S Racing 152 2. GT300 9. 2:10,320
5. 6 Tomohiro Tomimasu (J)
Yutaka Seki (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CT9A) Shinryou Racing Team 150 1. S-E 20. 2:18,643
6. 70 Yoshimi Ishibashi (J)
Hiroshi Koizumi (J)
Shin'ichi Yamaji (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692087 Team Gaikokuya 149 3. GT300 11. 2:11,046
7. 15 Ryouhei Sakaguchi (J)
Kazuhiro Wakasone (J)
Kouji Gohei (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Toyota Max Racing 149 1. RS 6. 2:06,947
8. 84 Akira Iida (J)
Takashi Hashiguchi (J)
Takashi Kimura (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 M's Machine Works 148 1. POKKA 14. 2:14,999
9. 56 Tatsuya Matsumoto (J)
Yasufumi Itou (J)
Katsuyoshi Noda (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CT9A) Ralliart Pit Kyouto Dunlop 148 2. S-E 22. 2:21,379
10. 112 Atsushi Yogou (J)
Masaki Jounai (J)
Masayuki Seki (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 (GF99663) Arktech Motorsports 147 4. GT300 10. 2:10,680
11. 28 Kouji Matsuda (J)
Yasuo Miyagawa (J)
Tomoya Ichiraku (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 Team Seico Carrera Racing 147 3. S-E 16. 2:15,950
12. 22 Hikaru Miyagi (J)
Katsunori Yamamoto (J)
Naoto Chikada (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Nagai Iin Motorsport YRP 145 2. RS 12. 2:11,393
13. 30 Yoshihisa Namekata (J)
Ken'ya Nagano (J)
Kuragon
Honda S2000 (AP-1) Person's Racing Tracy Sports Fab 144 4. S-E 25. 2:24,941
14. 29 Masayuki Ueda (J)
Masaaki Umekawa (J)
DNS - Takashi Shibuya (J)
Honda NSX (NA-2) Person's Racing Tracy Sports Fab 142 5. S-E 24. 2:24,732
15. 73 Syuuji Maejima (J)
Masashi Yamashita (J)
Kazuhiro Ookawara (J)
Honda Integra (DC5) Team A-One 142 6. S-E 27. 2:26,596
16. 14 Masaya Koyama (J)
Fumihiko Watanabe (J)
Kazuyoshi Takamizawa (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 Toumei Sports 141 2. POKKA 18. 2:17,747
17. 45 Takeo Asano (J)
Tomoyuki Kasahara (J)
Kenji Mizugaki (J)
Honda Integra (DC5) Asano Racing Service 141 7. S-E 29. 2:27,011
18. 87 Toshikazu Kanamori (J)
Tooru Takeshima (J)
Eiji Satou (J)
Honda Integra (DC5) K'z Racing Factory 140 8. S-E 26. 2:25,292
19. 88 Kouji Yamanishi (J)
Naohiro Furuya (J)
Yasutaka Hinoi (J)
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1 (GH-BC10E) ZA9BC10E04LA01054 (LB01-002) JLOC 140 3. GT500 4. 2:03,896
20. 52 Naoki Furuya (J)
Masayoshi Furuya (J)
Tomokuni Waki (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Team F2&W Dental 139 3. RS 15. 2:15,450
21. 0 Toshinao Kouno (J)
Tomoyuki Kitano (J)
Yasuo Kuroda (J)
Honda Integra (DC5) Kimoto Racing 138 9. S-E 32. 2:30,217
22. 79 Hidetoshi Umino (J)
Tatsushi Yoshida (J)
Takahiro Hanaoka (J)
Oscar SK90 Nakanihon Jidousya Tandai Racing 137 4. RS 19. 2:18,010
23. 111 Tamon Saitou (J)
Masahide Wada (J)
Shigemitsu Haga (J)
Porsche 968 (E-968) WPOZZZ96ZPS800283 Arktech Motorsports 135 3. POKKA 17. 2:17,702
24. 109 Ryouichi Hioki (J)
Hidekazu Matsumoto (J)
Tomiko Yoshikawa (J)
Porsche 996 GT3 Arktech Motorsports 134 4. POKKA 23. 2:24,365
25. 27 Kouji Aoyama (J)
Shin'ichi Takagi (J)
Akihiro Tsuduki (J)
Porsche 964 RSR Team Kawamura 132 5. POKKA 21. 2:19,133
26. 7 Doragon Kumita (J)
Naoko Ogiwara (J)
Mazda RX-7 (FD3S) Promodet 132 6. POKKA 28. 2:26,993
27. 12 Kazuki Shimada (J)
Youtarou Akaboshi (J)
Akira Yoshimoto (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CT9A) Team Jikanwari Plus One 128 10. S-E 34. 4:57,329
28. 5 Masahiro Kimoto (J)
Tetsuji Tamanaka (J)
Makoto Takei (J)
Vemac RD320R SVCRD320RD03H0007 Kimoto Racing 123 5. GT300 7. 2:08,535
Did not finish:
8 Ralph Firman (GB)
Daisuke Itou (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) NA2-2005002 Team Honda Racing 114 Accident GT500 1. 1:55,713
66 Takahiko Shimazawa (J)
Toshiya Itou (J)
Hiroshi Oota (J)
Oscar SK93 Jidousya Koubou Myst 109 DNF RS 8. 2:08,548
602 Tatsufumi Iwatsuki (J)
Yoshihiko Torii (J)
Michimasa Okada (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CP9A) Palm Town 89 Accident S-E 30. 2:28,935
08 Manabu Yamazaki (J)
Kazuya Murase (J)
Tatsuya Itakura (J)
Mazda RX-8 (SE3P) Team NRF 86 DNF POKKA 31. 2:27,046
32 Isao Ihashi (J)
Takahiro Shimizu (J) - DND
Izumi Yoshida (J) - DND
Porsche 993 RSR Promodet Komine Enigineering 2 DNF POKKA 13. 2:12,877
Did not start:
1 Syunji Kasuya (J)
Kaoru Hoshino (J)
Alfa Romeo 147 (ZAR937) Orque Technique Ideale S-E 35. 5:09,266
4 Sumio Sakurai (J)
Tomoki Kawai (J)
Seiichi Sodeyama (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CT9A) Team Delta Withdrawn S-E 2:27,727
913 Hideo Fukuyama (J)
Syougo Suhou (J)
Keiichi Inoue (J)
Chevrolet Corvette C6 (GH-X245) 1G1YY24U855110236 A&S Racing GT300 33. 2:53,825
In entry list:
110 Ichijou Suga (J)
Takashi Ooi (J)
Hideshi Matsuda (J)
Porsche 986 Boxster WPOZZZ98Z1U600606 Arktech Motorsports GT300

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Brands Hatch GT 250

TAG Heuer GT 250, Brands Hatch Grand Prix Circuit Date: 25.9.2005

Practiced:32(GT2 - 7, GT3 - 17, Ferrari - 8)
Started:31(GT2 - 6, GT3 - 17, Ferrari - 8)

Race 1

Circuit length: 3,703 km Race distance: 107,387 km Winner's average speed: 160,366 km/h

Fastest lap:Barrie Whight/Gavan KershawNo. 2Mosler MT900R1:29,94 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Barrie Whight (GB)
Gavan Kershaw (GB)
Mosler MT900R 014 Cadena GTC 29 0:45:29,326 1. GT2 1. 1:29,999
2. 69 Steve Hyde (GB)
Phil Keen (GB)
Mosler MT900R 010 Eclipse Motorsport 29 0:45:41,056 2. GT2 2. 1:30,552
3. 95 John Hartshorne (GB) TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport 29 0:46:03,055 3. GT2 6. 1:33,063
4. 51 Ricky Cole (GB) Chevrolet Corvette C5 LMGT 2000-17 Xero Competition 29 0:46:30,388 1. GT3 10. 1:33,595
5. 22 Steven Kane (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase Performance 29 0:46:38,807 2. GT3 9. 1:33,254
6. 97 Stephen Warburton (GB)
Sean Edwards (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team RPM 29 0:46:53,446 3. GT3 15. 1:34,695
7. 5 Dave Pinkney (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase Performance 29 0:46:57,090 4. GT3 7. 1:33,070
8. 77 Martin Rich (GB)
Julian Westwood (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team Parker Racing Ltd 28 5. GT3 8. 1:33,106
9. 27 Phil Quaife (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase / Quaife 28 6. GT3 14. 1:34,591
10. 23 Andy Britnell (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase Performance 28 7. GT3 12. 1:33,964
11. 20 David Ashburn (D)
Steve Clarke (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Trackspeed 28 8. GT3 17. 1:35,283
12. 3 Ian Donaldson (GB)
Kevin Clarke (GB)
BMW M3 GTR E46 Oakfields 28 4. GT2 20. 1:37,461
13. 34 Gary Culver (GB) Ferrari 360 Challenge Gary Culver 29 1. Ferrari 16. 1:34,837
14. 8 Richard Westbrook (GB)
Jason Young (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Redline Racing 28 9. GT3 5. 1:31,901
15. 17 Rod Carman (GB)
Aaron Scott (GB)
Ferrari 360 Challenge Damax 27 10. GT3 18. 1:35,753
16. 16 Gary Eastwood (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team Parker Racing Ltd 27 11. GT3 19. 1:36,963
17. 7 Kevin Riley (GB) Ferrari 360 Challenge Damax 27 2. Ferrari 24. 1:39,390
18. 40 David Back (GB) Ferrari 360 Challenge Damax 27 3. Ferrari 25. 1:39,524
19. 70 David Dove (GB) Ferrari 360 David Dove Racing 27 4. Ferrari 21. 1:38,143
20. 6 Chris Wilson (GB)
Alistair Davidson (GB)
BMW Z3 M Coupé Bigfish Racing 27 12. GT3 23. 1:38,793
21. 14 Michael Corridan (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team Parker Racing Ltd 26 13. GT3 28. 1:41,313
22. 43 Witt Gamski (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge MJC Ltd 26 5. Ferrari 27. 1:40,995
23. 50 Rod Barrett (GB)
Jan Persson (S)
BMW Z3 M Coupé Hawthorns Motorsport 26 14. GT3 29. 1:42,537
24. 35 Mike Furness (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge Mike Furness 25 6. Ferrari 32. 1:47,877
25. 33 Charlie White (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge Badger Racing 25 7. Ferrari 30. 1:45,800
Not classified:
96 Alex Mortimer (GB)
John Stanley (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team RPM 18 GT3 13. 1:34,379
Did not finish:
1 James Brodie (GB) Vauxhall Monaro Emotional Engineering 22 DNF GT2 22. 1:38,165
26 Paul Phillips (GB)
Mike Youles (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Sunniva Sport 16 DNF GT3 11. 1:33,747
38 Ted Reddick (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge The Landspeed Group 13 DNF Ferrari 31. 1:47,528
75 Ian Khan (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB) - DND
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ian Khan 6 DNF GT2 4. 1:31,676
Did not start:
47 Steven Brady (GB) Ultima GTR Master Motorsport GT2 3. 1:31,231
58 Simon Scuffham (GB) Lotus Elise Team Scandal GT3 26. 1:39,667

Race 2

Circuit length: 3,703 km Race distance: 85,169 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Steve Hyde/Phil KeenNo. 69Mosler MT900R1:29,024 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Steve Hyde (GB)
Phil Keen (GB)
Mosler MT900R 010 Eclipse Motorsport 23 0:45:22,456 1. GT2 2. 1:29,979
2. 2 Barrie Whight (GB)
Gavan Kershaw (GB)
Mosler MT900R 014 Cadena GTC 23 0:45:24,908 2. GT2 1. 1:28,510
3. 8 Richard Westbrook (GB)
Jason Young (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Redline Racing 23 0:45:29,396 1. GT3 4. 1:30,996
4. 22 Steven Kane (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase Performance 23 0:45:30,290 2. GT3 6. 1:31,497
5. 77 Martin Rich (GB)
Julian Westwood (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team Parker Racing Ltd 23 0:45:32,952 3. GT3 8. 1:32,941
6. 27 Phil Quaife (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase / Quaife 23 0:45:33,787 4. GT3 11. 1:33,387
7. 5 Dave Pinkney (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase Performance 23 0:45:34,148 5. GT3 12. 1:33,390
8. 3 Ian Donaldson (GB)
Kevin Clarke (GB)
BMW M3 GTR E46 Oakfields 23 0:45:37,846 3. GT2 17. 1:35,908
9. 95 John Hartshorne (GB) TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport 23 0:45:39,164 4. GT2 9. 1:33,261
10. 23 Andy Britnell (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Motorbase Performance 23 0:45:41,413 6. GT3 32. no time
11. 34 Gary Culver (GB) Ferrari 360 Challenge Gary Culver 23 0:45:41,575 1. Ferrari 14. 1:35,259
12. 96 Alex Mortimer (GB)
John Stanley (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team RPM 23 0:45:45,638 7. GT3 7. 1:32,936
13. 51 Chris Lake (GB) Chevrolet Corvette C5 LMGT 2000-17 Xero Competition 23 0:45:49,278 8. GT3 5. 1:31,006
14. 40 David Back (GB) Ferrari 360 Challenge Damax 23 0:45:50,668 2. Ferrari 23. 1:39,539
15. 6 Alistair Davidson (GB) BMW Z3 M Coupé Bigfish Racing 23 0:45:52,774 9. GT3 20. 1:38,362
16. 14 Michael Corridan (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team Parker Racing Ltd 23 0:45:57,926 10. GT3 24. 1:40,019
17. 38 Ted Reddick (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge The Landspeed Group 23 0:46:00,376 3. Ferrari 27. 1:43,239
18. 50 Rod Barrett (GB)
Jan Persson (S)
BMW Z3 M Coupé Hawthorns Motorsport 23 0:46:01,303 11. GT3 28. 1:43,784
19. 43 Witt Gamski (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge MJC Ltd 23 0:46:01,610 4. Ferrari 26. 1:41,812
20. 35 Mike Furness (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge Mike Furness 23 0:46:07,763 5. Ferrari 30. 1:45,235
21. 33 Charlie White (GB) Ferrari F355 Challenge Badger Racing 23 0:46:12,485 6. Ferrari 29. 1:45,100
22. 16 Gary Eastwood (GB) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team Parker Racing Ltd 22 0:45:41,161 12. GT3 18. 1:36,686
23. 1 James Brodie (GB) Vauxhall Monaro Emotional Engineering 22 0:45:55,898 5. GT2 22. 1:39,477
24. 20 David Ashburn (D)
Steve Clarke (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Trackspeed 21 0:45:42,195 13. GT3 19. 1:36,833
25. 7 Kevin Riley (GB) Ferrari 360 Challenge Damax 21 DNF 7. Ferrari 25. 1:40,247
26. 26 Paul Phillips (GB)
Mike Youles (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Sunniva Sport 19 0:46:10,259 14. GT3 16. 1:35,762
Did not finish:
97 Stephen Warburton (GB)
Sean Edwards (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Team RPM 17 DNF GT3 10. 1:33,262
58 Simon Scuffham (GB) Lotus Elise Team Scandal 15 DNF GT3 31. 14:05,044
17 Rod Carman (GB)
Aaron Scott (GB)
Ferrari 360 Challenge Damax 7 DNF GT3 15. 1:35,422
70 David Dove (GB) Ferrari 360 David Dove Racing 2 DNF Ferrari 21. 1:39,414
Did not start:
47 Steven Brady (GB) Ultima GTR Master Motorsport GT2 13. 1:35,090
75 Ian Khan (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Ian Khan GT2 3. 1:30,510

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Australian GT Eastern Creek

A1 Grand Prix of Nations (Australian GT Championship), Eastern Creek International Raceway Date: 6.11.2005

Practiced:33(GT - 10, Open - 10, Class A - 7, Class B - 6)
Started:32(GT - 10, Open - 10, Class A - 7, Class B - 5)
Classified:26(GT - 8, Open - 9, Class A - 6, Class B - 2)

Race 1

Fastest lap:A. Simonsen/Ted HuglinNo. 4Ferrari 360 Modena GT1:35,266 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Greg Crick (AUS) Dodge Viper GTS ACR G. Crick 36 1:01:05,359 GT 2. 1:35,709
2. 12 Mark Eddy (AUS)
G. Johnston (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Quarterback 36 1:01:56,550 Open 6. 1:38,078
3. 19 Stephen Borness (AUS)
James Koundouris (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Dare Shots/Supabarn Supermarkets 36 1:01:59,407 Open 3. 1:36,603
4. 4 Allan Simonsen (DK)
Ted Huglin (AUS)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT Consolidated Chemical Co 36 1:02:13,753 GT 1. 1:35,141
5. 28 Ash Samadi (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Globe Racing 36 1:02:28,435 Open 11. 1:39,092
6. 18 Max Twigg (AUS)
P. Fitzgerald (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Twigg Waste Management 36 1:02:34,473 Open 4. 1:37,109
7. 88 John Teulan (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Industry Central - Stahlwille 35 1:01:11,959 GT 10. 1:39,055
8. 32 Malcolm Lynn (AUS)
Blake Lynn (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Lynn's Racing 35 1:01:17,015 Class A 12. 1:39,563
9. 46 Anthony Skinner (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Travelplan SKI Holidays 35 1:01:17,339 Class A 14. 1:39,982
10. 30 David Wall (AUS) Porsche 996 Wall Racing P/L 35 1:01:25,718 Open 7. 1:38,091
11. 90 Sven Burchartz (AUS)
David Reynolds (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cargraphic Racing 35 1:01:30,447 Open 8. 1:38,563
12. 9 Marc Cini (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Hallmarc 35 1:01:47,413 Open 17. 1:41,046
13. 13 Matthew Turnbull (AUS)
Michael Garner (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Promat 34 1:01:25,429 Open 13. 1:39,829
14. 25 Neil Bryson (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge CGA Bryson Construction 34 1:01:33,281 GT 18. 1:41,742
15. 66 Garth Rainsbury (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Jocaro 34 1:01:33,939 GT 21. 1:42,769
16. 27 William Marshall (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Nuovo Scuderia 34 1:02:06,768 GT 26. 1:45,618
17. 58 Kevin Miller (AUS)
C. Gilmour (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 K. Miller 33 1:01:09,699 Class A 25. 1:44,819
18. 83 M. Warwick (AUS)
Luke Warwick (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 M. Warwick 33 1:01:16,900 Class A 30. 1:46,301
19. 26 C. Stannard (AUS)
E. Chivers (AUS)
Porsche 993 RSCS The Odd Couple 33 1:01:31,414 Class B 29. 1:46,138
20. 99 Peter Lucas (AUS)
M. Reedy (AUS)
Lotus Elise Urban Racing 33 1:01:46,221 GT 27. 1:45,749
21. 45 Paul Bolinowsky (AUS)
R. Fowler (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Bolin Racing 33 1:01:50,891 Class A 16. 1:41,043
22. 21 Paul Tresidder (AUS) Porsche 993 RSCS Wynn Tresidder Management 33 1:02:45,168 Class B 28. 1:46,001
23. 31 Peter Hobson (AUS) Lotus Elise Motorsport 200 Hobson Engineering 32 1:01:06,718 GT 31. 1:48,228
Did not finish:
33 Chris la Rosa (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Natcorp Properties 33 1:00:45,931/DNF Class A 23. 1:44,237
14 Greg Ward (AUS)
Dave Stevens (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ward Racing 32 0:57:10,661/DNF Open 9. 1:38,754
78 Justin Levis (AUS) Lotus Exige Cue 23 0:43:00,405/DNF GT 24. 1:44,607
82 Berry Campbell (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Apollo Potio's Motorsports 22 0:41:46,927/DNF Class A 19. 1:41,937
41 S. Kane (AUS)
Matt Humphreys (AUS)
Porsche 993 RSCS Song Zu / Filmgraphics 22 0:41:20,451/DNF Class B 22. 1:43,742
7 Darcy Russell (AUS) Dodge Viper GTS ACR Team Viper Australia 21 1:01:20,770/DNF GT 5. 1:37,278
37 Anthony R. Moodie (AUS)
P. Poat (AUS)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSCS RSCS Racing 3 0:06:45,211/DNF Class B 32. 1:51,585
38 Matthew Jones (AUS)
D'Agostin
Porsche 911 Carrera RSCS RSCS Racing 3 0:05:49,110/DNF Class B 20. 1:42,522
29 Claude Giorgi (AUS)
A. Davidson (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Integrated Group 0 DNF Open 15. 1:40,300
Did not start:
11 Don Tryhorn (AUS) Porsche 964 Carrera RS D. Tryhorn Class B

Race 2

Fastest lap:A. Simonsen/Ted HuglinNo. 4Ferrari 360 Modena GT1:36,397 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Allan Simonsen (DK)
Ted Huglin (AUS)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT Consolidated Chemical Co 7 0:11:32,147 GT 4. -
2. 3 Greg Crick (AUS) Dodge Viper GTS ACR G. Crick 7 0:11:34,910 GT 1. -
3. 30 David Wall (AUS) Porsche 996 Wall Racing P/L 7 0:11:39,453 Open 10. -
4. 19 Stephen Borness (AUS)
James Koundouris (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Dare Shots/Supabarn Supermarkets 7 0:11:54,297 Open 3. -
5. 28 Ash Samadi (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Globe Racing 7 0:11:54,683 Open 5. -
6. 46 Anthony Skinner (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Travelplan SKI Holidays 7 0:11:55,566 Class A 9. -
7. 12 Mark Eddy (AUS)
G. Johnston (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Quarterback 7 0:12:01,994 Open 2. -
8. 18 Max Twigg (AUS)
P. Fitzgerald (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Twigg Waste Management 7 0:12:02,773 Open 6. -
9. 7 Darcy Russell (AUS) Dodge Viper GTS ACR Team Viper Australia 7 0:12:03,883 GT -
10. 9 Marc Cini (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Hallmarc 7 0:12:07,384 Open 12. -
11. 32 Malcolm Lynn (AUS)
Blake Lynn (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Lynn's Racing 7 0:12:08,317 Class A 8. -
12. 90 Sven Burchartz (AUS)
David Reynolds (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cargraphic Racing 7 0:12:18,068 Open 11. -
13. 25 Neil Bryson (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge CGA Bryson Construction 7 0:12:20,324 GT 14. -
14. 45 Paul Bolinowsky (AUS)
R. Fowler (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Bolin Racing 7 0:12:21,259 Class A 21. -
15. 27 William Marshall (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Nuovo Scuderia 7 0:12:22,030 GT 16. -
16. 13 Matthew Turnbull (AUS)
Michael Garner (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Promat 7 0:12:22,538 Open 13. -
17. 33 Chris la Rosa (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Natcorp Properties 7 0:12:37,499 Class A -
18. 58 Kevin Miller (AUS)
C. Gilmour (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 K. Miller 7 0:12:40,834 Class A 17. -
19. 41 S. Kane (AUS)
Matt Humphreys (AUS)
Porsche 993 RSCS Song Zu / Filmgraphics 7 0:12:41,545 Class B -
20. 82 Berry Campbell (AUS) Porsche 996 GT3 Apollo Potio's Motorsports 7 0:12:42,060 Class A -
21. 78 Justin Levis (AUS) Lotus Exige Cue 7 0:12:43,109 GT -
22. 21 Paul Tresidder (AUS) Porsche 993 RSCS Wynn Tresidder Management 7 0:12:44,086 Class B 22. -
23. 26 C. Stannard (AUS)
E. Chivers (AUS)
Porsche 993 RSCS The Odd Couple 7 0:12:44,678 Class B 19. -
24. 99 Peter Lucas (AUS)
M. Reedy (AUS)
Lotus Elise Urban Racing 7 0:12:56,839 GT 20. -
25. 83 M. Warwick (AUS)
Luke Warwick (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 M. Warwick 7 0:12:58,470 Class A 18. -
26. 31 Peter Hobson (AUS) Lotus Elise Motorsport 200 Hobson Engineering 7 0:13:02,844 GT 23. -
Did not finish:
29 Claude Giorgi (AUS)
A. Davidson (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Integrated Group 6 0:11:11,586/DNF Open -
88 John Teulan (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Industry Central - Stahlwille 0 DNF GT 7. -
Did not start:
11 Don Tryhorn (AUS) Porsche 964 Carrera RS D. Tryhorn Class B -
37 Anthony R. Moodie (AUS)
P. Poat (AUS)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSCS RSCS Racing Class B -
38 Matthew Jones (AUS)
D'Agostin
Porsche 911 Carrera RSCS RSCS Racing Class B -
66 Garth Rainsbury (AUS) Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Jocaro GT 15. -
14 Greg Ward (AUS)
Dave Stevens (AUS)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Ward Racing Open -

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

6 h Vallelunga

6 Ore Vallelunga (Gold Cup), Circuito di Vallelunga Date: 13.11.2005

Practiced:18(LMP1 - 1, SR2 - 2, CN2 - 1, CN4 - 4, FIA GT - 2, SS GT3 - 3, BR GTO - 1, BR GT3 - 2, BR SILH - 1, Ferrari - 1)
Started:18(LMP1 - 1, SR2 - 2, CN2 - 1, CN4 - 4, FIA GT - 2, SS GT3 - 3, BR GTO - 1, BR GT3 - 2, BR SILH - 1, Ferrari - 1)
Classified:13(LMP1 - 1, SR2 - 2, CN2 - 1, CN4 - 1, FIA GT - 2, SS GT3 - 3, BR GTO - 0, BR GT3 - 1, BR SILH - 1, Ferrari - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 149,197 km/h

Fastest lap:Stefano Zonca/Andrea BelicchiNo. 1Lister Storm LMP Hybrid1:29,515164,285 km/h(lap 58)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Davide Mastracci (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Michele Serafini (I)
Maserati MC12 Racing Box 220 6:01:24,818 1. FIA GT 3. 1:32,524
2. 1 Stefano Zonca (I)
Andrea Belicchi (I)
Lister Storm LMP Hybrid N°001 Lister Storm Racing 205 5:28:03,238/DNF 1. LMP1 1. 1:27,539
3. 21 Andrea Ceccato (I)
Gabriele Sabatini (I)
Marco Spinelli (I)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Racing Box 205 6:02:08,847 2. FIA GT 9. 1:36,892
4. 27 Marco Polani (I)
Francesco Ciani (I)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Porsche Padova 199 6:02:08,614 1. SS GT3 16. 1:45,721
5. 15 Giampiero Marcenaro
Luigi Scalini (I)
Franco Moschini
Lucchini P198 Audisio & Benvenuto 199 6:03:14,461 1. CN4 10. 1:38,358
6. 31 Piers Masarati (GB)
David Ashburn (D)
Ryan Hooker (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Trackspeed 197 6:01:53,537 1. BR GT3 13. 1:41,335
7. 24 Giacomo Cappella
Stefano Comandini (I)
Roberto Benedetti (I)
Dario Caso
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Autocentri Balduina 193 6:00:27,960 2. SS GT3 11. 1:40,326
8. 34 Daniel Desbrueres (F)
Catherine Desbrueres (F)
Loris de Sordi (B)
Opel Astra Coupé Daniel Desbrueres 189 6:01:56,863 1. BR SILH 14. 1:43,027
9. 36 Marco Verzelli (I)
Michele La Marca
Massimiliano Ferrari (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena Scuderia Veregra 187 6:02:14,943 1. Ferrari 17. 1:46,216
10. 3 Pietro Silva (I)
Flavio Ferri
Lucchini Audisio & Benvenuto 176 6:00:44,621 1. SR2 8. 1:36,279
11. 25 Marco Maranelli (I)
Gianpaolo Mantovani
Federico Borrett (I)
Adriano Nicodemi
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup AB Motorsport 176 6:01:25,083 3. SS GT3 15. 1:43,799
12. 6 Franco Ghiotto (I)
Piero Nappi (I)
Enea Casoni (I)
Norma M20 Norma Auto Italia 163 4:34:39,945/DNF 1. CN2 5. 1:34,103
13. 4 Pierluciano Giovannini
Michele Maceratesi (I)
Ercole Mores
Picchio Picchio 155 6:03:03,144 2. SR2 6. 1:35,713
Did not finish:
12 Giacomo Bertola
Enrico Uncini (I)
Renato Leporelli (I)
Tampolli RTA 01 Motori di Carlotta 121 3:24:25,610/DNF CN4 7. 1:35,951
14 Filippo Vita (I)
Diego Borgese
Luigi De Luca
Centenari MAC 3 Motori di Carlotta 75 2:01:34,766/DNF CN4 2. 1:32,233
29 Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Jacopo Sebastiani (I)
Richard Jones (GB)
Ferrari F40 Simpson Engineering 42 1:20:21,428/DNF BR GTO 12. 1:40,833
32 Rory Fordyce
Lee Wharton
Paul Cope (GB)
Maurizio Possumato (I)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Trackspeed 41 1:16:54,007/DNF BR GT3 18. 1:48,592
11 David Baldi (I)
Maurizio Arfe
Roberto Del Castello (I)
Lucchini Alfa Romeo Cipriani Motorsport 7 0:19:47,210/DNF CN4 4. 1:32,730
Did not practice:
23 xxx Porsche 996

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011