World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 2008


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 6.1.2008 Daytona Test USA 63 63 63
2 30.1.2008 Sebring Test USA 18 18 18
3 1.3.2008 Super GT Test Suzuka J 36 35 35
4 3.3.2008 LMS Test Paul Ricard F 32 32 32
5 14.3.2008 FIA GT Test Monza I 56 56 56
6 27.3.2008 Zolder Belcar Test B      
7 27.3.2008 Super GT Test Fuji J 31 31 31
8 1.4.2008 FIA GT Test Nogaro F 48 48 48
9 9.4.2008 Mugello Test I      
10 1.6.2008 Le Mans Test F 55 55 55
11 15.6.2008 24 h Le Mans F 56 55 33
12 15.6.2008 500 km Interlagos BR   40  
13 8.7.2008 FIA GT Test Spa B 31 31 31
14 31.7.2008 Super GT Test Motegi J 33 33 33
15 29.10.2008 Daytona October Test USA 24 24  
16 12.11.2008 Daytona November Test USA 40 40  
17 23.11.2008 6 h Vallelunga I 22 22 13
18 23.11.2008 Mil Milhas Brasileiras BR 23 23 23

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Daytona Test

Test Days at Daytona, Daytona International Speedway Date: 6.1.2008

Practiced:63(DP - 23, GT - 40)
Started:63(DP - 23, GT - 40)
Classified:63(DP - 23, GT - 40)

Circuit length: 5,729 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 01 Scott Pruett (USA)
Memo Rojas (MEX)
Dario Franchitti (GB)
Juan Pablo Montoya (CO)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 004 TELMEX Chip Ganassi with Felix Sabates 1 0:01:41,232 1. DP 1:41,232
2. 9 Ryan Briscoe (AUS)
Helio Castroneves (USA)
Kurt Busch (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 021 Penske-Taylor Racing 1 0:01:41,277 2. DP 1:41,277
3. 6 John Pew (USA)
Ian James (GB)
A. J. Allmendinger (USA)
Burt Frisselle (USA)
Riley Mk XX Ford 033 Michael Shank Racing 1 0:01:41,555 3. DP 1:41,555
4. 61 Brian Frisselle (USA)
Mark Wilkins (CDN)
Andrew Ranger (CDN)
Colin Braun (USA)
Riley Mk XX Ford MkXI-001 AIM Autosport 1 0:01:41,584 4. DP 1:41,584
5. 99 Jimmie Johnson (USA)
Alex Gurney (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Jim Vasser (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 026 Gainsco/Bob Stallings Racing 1 0:01:41,761 5. DP 1:41,761
6. 02 Scott Dixon (NZ)
Dan Wheldon (GB)
Salvador Duran (MEX)
Alex Lloyd (GB)
Riley Mk XI Lexus 002 Target Chip Ganassi with Felix Sabates 1 0:01:41,818 6. DP 1:41,818
7. 10 Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Max Angelelli (I)
Michael Valiante (CDN)
Ricky Taylor (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 020 SunTrust Racing 1 0:01:41,855 7. DP 1:41,855
8. 60 Mark Patterson (USA)
Oswaldo Negri (BR)
Justin Wilson (GB)
Graham Rahal (USA)
Riley Mk XX Ford 032 Michael Shank Racing 1 0:01:41,918 8. DP 1:41,918
9. 11 Stefan Mücke (D)
Milka Duno (YV)
Harold Primat (CH)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 017 SAMAX 1 0:01:41,987 9. DP 1:41,987
10. 2 Henry Zogaib (USA)
Allan McNish (GB)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 025 SAMAX 1 0:01:41,995 10. DP 1:41,995
11. 58 David Donohue (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Buddy Rice (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 029 Brumos Porsche 1 0:01:42,029 11. DP 1:42,029
12. 59 Hurley Haywood (USA)
J. C. France (USA)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 030 Brumos Porsche/Kendall 1 0:01:42,043 12. DP 1:42,043
13. 91 Jim Matthews (USA)
Marc Goossens (B)
Ryan Hunter-Reay (USA)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Riley Mk XX Pontiac MkXI-028 Bob Stallings/Riley-Matthews 1 0:01:42,303 13. DP 1:42,303
14. 77 Memo Gidley (USA)
Brad Jaeger (USA)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Gabriele Gardel (CH)
Doran JE4 Ford 007 Doran Racing 1 0:01:42,659 14. DP 1:42,659
15. 7 Matt Plumb (USA)
Quentin Wahl (USA)
Stéphane Grégoire (F)
Michael Cullen (IRL)
Paddy Shovlin (IRL)
Riley Mk XI BMW 027 Fortune Market Racing 1 0:01:42,831 15. DP 1:42,831
16. 23 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Crawford DP03 Porsche 009 Alex Job Racing 1 0:01:42,922 16. DP 1:42,922
17. 16 Matteo Bobbi (I)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Evo Pontiac 008 Cheever Racing 1 0:01:43,001 17. DP 1:43,001
18. 09 Guy Cosmo (USA)
Marc-Antoine Camirand (CDN)
Michael McDowell (USA)
Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche 002 Spirit of Daytona Racing 1 0:01:43,006 18. DP 1:43,006
19. 12 Roger Schramm (USA)
Justin Bell (GB)
Derek Bell (GB)
Paul Dallenbach (USA)
Tonis Kasemets (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 024 RVO Motorsports 1 0:01:43,194 19. DP 1:43,194
20. 3 Shane Lewis (USA) Riley Mk XI Lexus 031 Southard Motorsports 1 0:01:43,231 20. DP 1:43,231
21. 75 Tracy Krohn (USA)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Lola B08/70 Pontiac 006 Krohn Racing 1 0:01:43,653 21. DP 1:43,653
22. 76 Niclas Jönsson (S)
Ricardo Zonta (BR)
Darren Turner (GB)
Lola B08/70 Pontiac 005 Krohn Racing 1 0:01:44,334 22. DP 1:44,334
23. 51 Mike Newton (GB)
Thomas Erdos (BR)
Scott Mayer (USA)
Coyote CC/08 Pontiac FDSC/03-009 Cheever Racing 1 0:01:45,611 23. DP 1:45,611
24. 30 Ken Dobson (USA)
Robert Thorne (USA)
Bob Michaelian (USA)
Jim Michaelian (USA)
Mazda RX-8 004 Racers Edge Motorsports 1 0:01:50,617 1. GT 1:50,617
25. 15 Tom Nastasi (USA)
David Empringham (CDN)
Jean-Francois Dumoulin (CDN)
Boris Said (USA)
Ford Mustang Cobra GT CR-003 Blackforest Motorsports 1 0:01:51,139 2. GT 1:51,139
26. 80 Mark Greenberg (USA)
Damien Faulkner (IRL)
Jan Heylen (B)
Lance Arnold (D)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Synergy Racing 1 0:01:51,223 3. GT 1:51,223
27. 88 David Lacey (CDN)
Greg Wilkins (CDN)
Frank Stippler (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z7S798081 Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 1 0:01:51,232 4. GT 1:51,232
28. 89 Luca Drudi (I)
Raffaele Giammaria (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Jorg Hardt (D)
Giacomo Petrobelli (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 1 0:01:51,232 5. GT 1:51,232
29. 66 Bryce Miller (USA)
Ted Ballou (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Romain Dumas (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG 1 0:01:51,270 6. GT 1:51,270
30. 64 Jim Lowe (USA)
Jim Pace (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Richard Valentine (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG 1 0:01:51,281 7. GT 1:51,281
31. 70 David Haskell (USA)
Sylvain Tremblay (CDN)
Nick Ham (USA)
Raphael Matos (BR)
Mazda RX-8 005 SpeedSource 1 0:01:51,343 8. GT 1:51,343
32. 86 Wolf Henzler (D)
Eric Lux (USA)
Leh Keen (USA)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 1 0:01:51,351 9. GT 1:51,351
33. 40 Joe Foster (USA)
Charles Espenlaub (USA)
Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Mazda RX-8 003 Hyper Sport 1 0:01:51,408 10. GT 1:51,408
34. 29 Carlos DeQuesada (USA)
Marc Basseng (D)
Marc Lieb (D)
Chris Gleason (USA)
Nathan Swartzbaugh (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Alegra Motorsports 1 0:01:51,437 11. GT 1:51,437
35. 81 Steve Johnson (USA)
Patrick Huisman (NL)
Robert Doornbos (NL)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Synergy Racing 1 0:01:51,474 12. GT 1:51,474
36. 14 Cory Friedman (USA)
Mac McGehee (USA)
Anthony Lazzaro (USA)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798104 Autometrics Motorsports 1 0:01:51,531 13. GT 1:51,531
37. 67 DNS - Martin Ragginger (A)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Tim George, Jr. (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG 1 0:01:51,656 14. GT 1:51,656
38. 34 Lance Willsley (USA)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Tom Papadopoulos (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Orbit 1 0:01:51,701 15. GT 1:51,701
39. 87 Dirk Werner (D)
Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 1 0:01:51,730 16. GT 1:51,730
40. 62 Jack Baldwin (USA)
Martin Ragginger (A)
Claudio Burtin (USA)
Scott Tucker (USA)
Ed Zabinski (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z7S798097 TRG 1 0:01:51,763 17. GT 1:51,763
41. 21 Diego Alessi (I)
Karl Reindler (AUS)
Hal Prewitt (USA)
Pontiac GTO.R 003 Matt Connolly Motorsports 1 0:01:51,774 18. GT 1:51,774
42. 69 Emil Assentato (USA)
Nick Longhi (USA)
Jeff Segal (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Mazda RX-8 002 SpeedSource 1 0:01:51,803 19. GT 1:51,803
43. 07 Paul Edwards (USA)
Kelly Collins (USA)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Pontiac GXP.R 006 Banner Racing 1 0:01:51,836 20. GT 1:51,836
44. 72 Lawson Aschenbach (USA)
Tim Lewis, Jr. (USA)
Craig Stanton (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Pontiac GXP.R Autohaus Motorsports 1 0:01:52,098 21. GT 1:52,098
45. 65 Russ Oasis (USA)
Tom Atherton (USA)
Jim Stout (USA)
Jason Daskalos (USA)
Tommy Archer (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG 1 0:01:52,151 22. GT 1:52,151
46. 43 Joe Sahlen (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Team Sahlen 1 0:01:52,183 23. GT 1:52,183
47. 63 Duncan Ende (USA)
Ron Yarab, Jr. (USA)
Piere Bourque (CDN)
Hima Maher (CDN)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z7S798096 TRG 1 0:01:52,209 24. GT 1:52,209
48. 06 Leighton Reese (USA)
Robert Nearn (GB)
Marc Bunting (USA)
Paul Edwards (USA)
Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Pontiac GXP.R 005 Banner Racing 1 0:01:52,422 25. GT 1:52,422
49. 57 Robin Liddell (GB)
Andrew Davis (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Pontiac GXP.R 007 Stevenson Motorsports 1 0:01:52,436 26. GT 1:52,436
50. 52 Thomas Biagi (I)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Constantino Bertuzzi (I)
Luis Monzón (E)
Ferrari F430 Challenge 000146408 Mastercar 1 0:01:52,828 27. GT 1:52,828
51. 83 Ben McCrackin (USA)
Ross Smith (USA)
Russell Walker (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 1 0:01:52,891 28. GT 1:52,891
52. 74 Derek Skea (USA)
Bransen Patch (USA)
Jim Hamblin (USA)
Jake Rosenzweig (USA)
Jeff Courtney
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z7S798090 Autometrics Motorsports 1 0:01:52,892 29. GT 1:52,892
53. 22 Carlos DeQuesada (USA)
Scooter Gabel (USA)
Bob Woodman (USA)
Louis-Philippe Dumoulin (CDN)
Charles Scardina
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z7S798098 Alegra Motorsports 1 0:01:52,907 30. GT 1:52,907
54. 68 Michael Gomez (USA)
Michael Auriemma (USA)
John Mayes (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG 1 0:01:53,024 31. GT 1:53,024
55. 90 Jep Thornton (USA)
Tom Long (USA)
Joe Varde (USA)
Dave Russell (USA)
BMW M6 002 Automatic Racing 1 0:01:53,500 32. GT 1:53,500
56. 17 Gary Jensen (USA)
Mark Jensen (USA)
Ron Zitza (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z6S798030 Terra Firma Motorsports 1 0:01:53,562 33. GT 1:53,562
57. 85 Don Kitch (USA)
Ross Bentley (CDN)
Steve Miller (USA)
Chris Pallis (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 1 0:01:53,972 34. GT 1:53,972
58. 42 Joe Sahlen (USA)
Wayne Nonnamaker (USA)
Will Nonnamaker (USA)
Joe Nonnamaker (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Team Sahlen 1 0:01:54,118 35. GT 1:54,118
59. 26 Jerome Jacalone (USA)
Joe Jacalone (USA)
Max Schmidt (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798106 Gotham Competition 1 0:01:54,516 36. GT 1:54,516
60. 50 John Farano (CDN)
Carl Jensen (USA)
John Cloud (USA)
James Bradley (USA)
Ford Mustang GT06M-005 Blackforest Motorsports 1 0:01:55,219 37. GT 1:55,219
61. 84 Chris Bingham (USA)
Don Pickering (USA)
Bill Cotter (USA)
Chris Pennington (USA)
Don Kitch (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 1 0:01:55,661 38. GT 1:55,661
62. 44 Steve Paquette (CDN)
Glenn Nixon (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698035 Bullet Racing 1 0:01:55,942 39. GT 1:55,942
63. 08 Steve Goldin (USA)
Keith Goldin (USA)
Jim Meassick (USA)
Mazda RX-8 001 Goldin Brothers Racing 1 0:01:58,346 40. GT 1:58,346
In entry list:
03 Ed Carpenter (USA) Crawford DP03 Porsche 015 Vision Racing DP
27 Kevin O'Connell (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Hugh Plumb (USA)
Kevin Roush (USA)
Mike Speakman (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z6S798026 O'Connell Racing GT
31 Vic Rice (USA) Chase CCE-001 Pontiac 002 Matt Connolly Motorsports DP
48 Gary Drummond (USA)
Rich Grupp (USA)
Mazda RX-8 061 Team Spencer Motorsports GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Sebring Test

Sebring Winter Test, Sebring International Raceway Date: 30.1.2008

Practiced:18(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 8, GT1 - 1, GT2 - 6)
Started:18(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 8, GT1 - 1, GT2 - 6)
Classified:18(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 8, GT1 - 1, GT2 - 6)

Circuit length: 5,955 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 07 Pedro Lamy (P)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 02 Equipe Peugeot Total 1 0:01:42,801 1. LMP1 1:42,801
2. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Allan McNish (GB)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Audi R10 TDI 205 Audi Sport North America 1 0:01:43,639 2. LMP1 1:43,639
3. 26 Bryan Herta (USA)
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)
Acura ARX-01b 8 Andretti Green Racing 1 0:01:44,542 1. LMP2 1:44,542
4. 7 Timo Bernhard (D)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 802 Team Penske 1 0:01:44,610 2. LMP2 1:44,610
5. 6 Patrick Long (USA)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 801 Team Penske 1 0:01:45,214 3. LMP2 1:45,214
6. 9 David Brabham (AUS)
Scott Sharp (USA)
Stefan Johansson (S)
Acura ARX-01b 7 Patron Highcroft Racing 1 0:01:45,598 4. LMP2 1:45,598
7. 15 Adrian Fernandez (MEX)
Luis Diaz (MEX)
Acura ARX-01b 9 Lowe's Fernandez Racing 1 0:01:45,818 5. LMP2 1:45,818
8. 16 Chris Dyson (USA)
Guy Smith (GB)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 705 Dyson Racing 1 0:01:46,164 6. LMP2 1:46,164
9. 20 Marino Franchitti (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 704 Dyson Racing 1 0:01:46,534 7. LMP2 1:46,534
10. 8 James Bach (USA)
Ben Devlin (GB)
Lola B07/46 Mazda B0540-HU08 BK Motorsports 1 0:01:46,558 8. LMP2 1:46,558
11. 37 Clint Field (USA)
Jon Field (USA)
Richard Berry (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER HU01 Intersport Racing 1 0:01:48,242 3. LMP1 1:48,242
12. 08 Antonio Garcia (E)
Jaime Camara (BR)
Chapman Ducote (USA)
Aston Martin DBR9 5 Bell Motorsports 1 0:01:58,442 1. GT1 1:58,442
13. 62 Mika Salo (SF)
Jaime Melo (BR)
Kevin McGarrity (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2606 Risi Competizione 1 0:02:01,192 1. GT2 2:01,192
14. 71 Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Dirk Müller (D)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Jim Tafel (USA)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2608 Tafel Racing 1 0:02:01,641 2. GT2 2:01,641
15. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Tom Sutherland (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford IP9PB48303B213012 (EGTLM 003b) Panoz Team PTG 1 0:02:02,801 3. GT2 2:02,801
16. 61 Tracy Krohn (USA)
Niclas Jönsson (S)
Jaime Melo (BR)
Kevin McGarrity (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2438b Risi Competizione 1 0:02:03,267 4. GT2 2:03,267
17. 22 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Tom Sutherland (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Panoz Team PTG 1 0:02:03,792 5. GT2 2:03,792
18. 48 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2460 Corsa Motorsports 1 0:02:04,776 6. GT2 2:04,776

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Super GT Test Suzuka

Official Test, Suzuka Circuit Date: 1.3.2008

Practiced:36(GT500 - 16, GT300 - 20)
Started:35(GT500 - 16, GT300 - 19)
Classified:35(GT500 - 16, GT300 - 19)

Circuit length: 5,807 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Satoshi Motoyama (J)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Nissan GT-R Nismo 1 0:01:53,383 1. GT500 1:53,383
2. 36 Juichi Wakisaka (J)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Petronas Toyota Team Tom's 1 0:01:53,745 2. GT500 1:53,745
3. 100 Yuuji Ide (J)
Shin'ya Hosokawa (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Kunimitsu 1 0:01:53,866 3. GT500 1:53,865
4. 18 Ryou Michigami (J)
Takashi Kogure (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Dome Racing Team 1 0:01:54,206 4. GT500 1:54,206
5. 12 Tsugio Matsuda (J)
Sébastien Philippe (F)
Nissan GT-R Team Impul 1 0:01:54,723 5. GT500 1:54,381
6. 1 Ralph Firman (GB)
Takuya Izawa (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 1 0:01:54,409 6. GT500 1:54,409
7. 32 Loic Duval (F)
Katsuyuki Hiranaka (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Nakajima Racing 1 0:01:54,548 7. GT500 1:54,548
8. 38 Yuuji Tachikawa (J)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Cerumo 1 0:01:54,961 8. GT500 1:54,571
9. 17 Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Toshihiro Kaneishi (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Real Racing With Leon 1 0:01:54,672 9. GT500 1:54,672
10. 6 Daisuke Itou (J)
Bjorn Wirdheim (S)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Eneos Toyota Team Le Mans 1 0:01:55,160 10. GT500 1:55,160
11. 25 Takeshi Tsuchiya (J)
Hiroaki Ishiura (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Tsuchiya 1 0:01:55,166 11. GT500 1:55,166
12. 24 Joao Paolo de Oliveira (BR)
Seiji Ara (J)
Nissan GT-R Kondo Racing 1 0:01:55,167 12. GT500 1:55,167
13. 39 Toranosuke Takagi (J)
André Couto (P)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Sard 1 0:01:56,126 13. GT500 1:55,218
14. 22 Michael Krumm (D)
Masataka Yanagida (J)
Nissan GT-R Nismo 1 0:01:55,395 14. GT500 1:55,395
15. 3 Ronnie Quintarelli (I)
Naoki Yokomizo (J)
Nissan GT-R Hasemi Motorsport 1 0:01:55,578 15. GT500 1:55,578
16. 35 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Kraft 1 0:01:55,580 16. GT500 1:55,580
17. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Shiden MC/RT-16 Cars Tokai Dream28 1 0:02:06,798 1. GT300 2:06,798
18. 81 Takayuki Aoki (J)
Tomonobu Fujii (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Daishin 1 0:02:07,072 2. GT300 2:06,809
19. 7 Hiroyuki Iiri (J)
Ryou Orime (J)
Mazda RX-7 (FD3S) RE Amemiya Racing 1 0:02:07,118 3. GT300 2:07,118
20. 26 Nobuteru Taniguchi (J)
Shin'ichi Yamaji (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Taisan With Nishizawa 1 0:02:07,231 4. GT300 2:07,231
21. 46 Kazuki Hoshino (J)
Hironobu Yasuda (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Mola 1 0:02:07,231 5. GT300 2:07,231
22. 87 xxx Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3 JLOC 1 0:02:07,737 6. GT300 2:07,737
23. 43 Morio Nitta (J)
Shin'ichi Takagi (J)
ASL Garaiya (GT300VQ) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 1 0:02:07,921 7. GT300 2:07,921
24. 110 Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)
Daisuke Ikeda (J)
Porsche 986 Boxster Arktech Motorsports 1 0:02:07,931 8. GT300 2:07,931
25. 62 Shinsuke Shibahara (J)
Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Vemac RD408R Willcom R&D Sport 1 0:02:08,450 9. GT300 2:08,450
26. 4 Ryouhei Sakaguchi (J)
Masaki Matsushita (J)
Vemac RD320R Team Uematsu Nova 1 0:02:08,520 10. GT300 2:08,520
27. 95 Kouhei Hirate (J)
Keisuke Kunimoto (J)
Toyota MR-S (GH-ZZW30) Apr 1 0:02:08,605 11. GT300 2:08,605
28. 77 Tetsuya Yamano (J)
Kouta Sasaki (J)
Subaru Impreza (GD) Cusco Racing 1 0:02:08,716 12. GT300 2:08,716
29. 11 Tetsuya Tanaka (J)
Masayuki Ueda (J)
Ferrari F430 (GF-F360) Jim Gainer 1 0:02:08,820 13. GT300 2:08,820
30. 111 Hiroshi Koizumi (J)
Masaki Jounai (J)
Porsche 986 Boxster Arktech Motorsports 1 0:02:09,372 14. GT300 2:09,372
31. 31 Kyousuke Mineo (J)
Yuuya Sakamoto (J)
Toyota MR-S (GH-ZZW30) Apr 1 0:02:09,457 15. GT300 2:09,457
32. 118 Takshi Miyamoto (J)
Takashi Ooi (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Tomei Sports 1 0:02:10,025 16. GT300 2:10,025
33. 16 Tadao Uematsu (J) Vemac RD350R Team Uematsu Nova 1 0:02:11,032 17. GT300 2:11,032
34. 70 Takehide Maeda (J)
Masayuki Kurihara (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Gaikokuya 1 0:02:11,802 18. GT300 2:11,802
35. 666 Syougo Suhou (J)
Jun'ichirou Yamashita (J)
Vemac RD320R Avanzza Rosso 1 0:02:13,047 19. GT300 2:13,047

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

LMS Test Paul Ricard

Essais Officiels Paul Ricard, Le Castellet, Circuit Paul Ricard High Tech Test Track Date: 3.3.2008

Practiced:32(LMP1 - 12, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 7)
Started:32(LMP1 - 12, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 7)
Classified:32(LMP1 - 12, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 7)

Circuit length: 5,791 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport Team Joest 1 0:01:39,705 1. LMP1 1:39,705
2. 2 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Alexandre Prémat (F)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport Team Joest 1 0:01:40,777 2. LMP1 1:40,777
3. 14 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Creation CA07 AIM 001 Creation Autosportif 1 0:01:41,797 3. LMP1 1:41,797
4. 5 Olivier Panis (F)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°3 Team Oreca Matmut 1 0:01:41,805 4. LMP1 1:41,805
5. 10 Jan Charouz (CZ)
Stefan Mücke (D)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Charouz Racing System 1 0:01:42,105 5. LMP1 1:42,105
6. 16 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd Pescarolo Sport 1 0:01:42,860 6. LMP1 1:42,860
7. 6 Soheil Ayari (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°10 Team Oreca Matmut 1 0:01:43,464 7. LMP1 1:43,464
8. 34 Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Jos Verstappen (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn Motorsport 1 0:01:43,829 1. LMP2 1:43,829
9. 31 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 1 0:01:43,956 2. LMP2 1:43,956
10. 40 Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Guy Smith (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel - ASM Team 1 0:01:44,456 3. LMP2 1:44,456
11. 12 Klaus Graf (D)
Greg Pickett (USA)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Lola B07/17 Judd HU03 Charouz Racing System - Cytosport 1 0:01:44,556 8. LMP1 1:44,556
12. 19 Gareth Evans (GB)
Bob Berridge (GB)
Amanda Stretton (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER HU07 Chamberlain-Synergy 1 0:01:45,108 9. LMP1 1:45,108
13. 20 Angel Burgueno (E) Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 001 Epsilon-Euskadi 1 0:01:45,351 10. LMP1 1:45,351
14. 18 Joao Barbosa (P)
Martin Short (GB)
Dean Stirling (GB)
Stéphane Grégoire (F)
Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 1 0:01:45,940 11. LMP1 1:45,940
15. 4 Marc Faggionato (MC)
Richard Hein (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 1 0:01:46,070 12. LMP1 1:46,070
16. 33 Robbie Keen
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 1 0:01:46,321 4. LMP2 1:46,321
17. 26 Stuart Moseley (GB)
Jacob Greaves (GB)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Jens Petersen (D)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Team Bruichladdich Radical 1 0:01:46,043 5. LMP2 1:46,043
18. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
MG Lola EX265 B0540-HU05 RML 1 0:01:47,238 6. LMP2 1:47,238
19. 72 Patrice Goueslard (F)
Luc Alphand (F)
Jonathan Cochet (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventure 1 0:01:52,326 1. GT1 1:52,326
20. 50 Christophe Bouchut (F) Saleen S7-R Larbre Competition 1 0:01:52,444 2. GT1 1:52,444
21. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing GT1 1 0:01:53,340 3. GT1 1:53,340
22. 55 Peter Kox (NL) Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01064 (LB01-012) IPB Spartak Racing 1 0:01:53,668 4. GT1 1:53,668
23. 73 Sébastien Dumez (F)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Roland Bervillé (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 1 0:01:53,861 5. GT1 1:53,861
24. 61 Peter Hardman (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 4 Strakka Racing 1 0:01:54,995 6. GT1 1:54,995
25. 76 Richard Lietz (A) Porsche 997 GT3 RSR IMSA Performance Matmut 1 0:01:58,249 1. GT2 1:58,249
26. 96 Robert Bell (GB)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 1 0:01:58,383 2. GT2 1:58,383
27. 77 Marc Lieb (D) Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Team Felbermayr Proton 1 0:01:58,521 3. GT2 1:58,521
28. 93 Darren Turner (GB)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 Aston Martin Racing GT2 1 0:02:00,349 4. GT2 2:00,349
29. 75 Michel Lecourt (F)
Richard Balandras (F)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR IMSA Performance Matmut 1 0:02:00,697 5. GT2 2:00,697
30. 99 Stéphane Daoudi (F) Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing 1 0:02:00,731 6. GT2 2:00,731
31. 94 Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R Speedy Racing Team 1 0:02:01,696 7. GT2 2:01,696
32. 30 Filippo Francioni (I) Lucchini LMP2-08 Judd 165 Racing Box 1 0:02:03,997 7. LMP2 2:03,997
Did not start:
41 Karim Ojjea (UAE) Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance LMP2
95 Paul Daniels (GB) Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799932 JWA GT2
In entry list:
51 xxx Saleen S7-R Larbre Competition GT1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

FIA GT Test Monza

FIA GT Official Tests, Monza Date: 14.3.2008

Practiced:56(GT1 - 12, GT2 - 11, GT3 - 24, GT4 - 7, G2 - 2)
Started:56(GT1 - 12, GT2 - 11, GT3 - 24, GT4 - 7, G2 - 2)
Classified:56(GT1 - 12, GT2 - 11, GT3 - 24, GT4 - 7, G2 - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Xavier Maassen (B)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Bruno Hernandez (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 006 SRT 1 0:01:45,486 1. GT1 1:45,486
2. 10 Philipp Peter (A)
Darren Turner (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 106 Gigawave Motorsport 1 0:01:45,585 2. GT1 1:45,585
3. 6 Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Marcel Fässler (CH)
Mike Hezemans (NL)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 001 Phoenix Racing 1 0:01:45,705 3. GT1 1:45,705
4. 33 Karl Wendlinger (A)
Ryan Sharp (GB)
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer (A)
Klaus Engelhorn (A)
Aston Martin DBR9 105 JetAlliance 1 0:01:45,854 4. GT1 1:45,854
5. 1 Andrea Bertolini (I)
Michael Bartels (D)
Maserati MC12 009/15445 Vitaphone Racing 1 0:01:45,863 5. GT1 1:45,863
6. 8 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT Reiter Engineering 1 0:01:45,996 6. GT1 1:45,996
7. 2 Miguel Ramos (P)
Alexandre Negrao (BR)
Maserati MC12 007/15443 Vitaphone Racing 1 0:01:46,697 7. GT1 1:46,697
8. 13 Dieter Svepes (A)
Edwards
Saleen S7-R 003R (1S9AD11E01B551003) RBimmo/B-Racing 1 0:01:47,293 8. GT1 1:47,293
9. 4 Anthony Kumpen (B)
Bert Longin (B)
Saleen S7-R 060R (1S9SB18145S000060) Peka Racing 1 0:01:47,382 9. GT1 1:47,382
10. 12 Alexander Talkanitsa (BG)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 007 AT Racing 1 0:01:49,077 10. GT1 1:49,077
11. 7 Vincent Vosse (B)
Gregory Franchi (B)
Saleen S7-R 081R (1S9SB187SD0000081) Larbre Competition 1 0:01:49,804 11. GT1 1:49,804
12. 62 Fabio Babini (I)
Jamie Davies (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2468 Scuderia Ecosse 1 0:01:50,358 1. GT2 1:50,358
13. 55 Chris Niarchos (GR) Ferrari F430 GTC 2418 CR Scuderia 1 0:01:50,461 2. GT2 1:50,461
14. 50 Toni Vilander (SF) Ferrari F430 GTC 2622 AF Corse 1 0:01:50,649 3. GT2 1:50,649
15. 60 Mikael Forsten (SF)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799928 ProSpeed 1 0:01:50,696 4. GT2 1:50,696
16. 51 Thomas Biagi (I)
Christian Montanari (RSM)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2624 AF Corse 1 0:01:50,792 5. GT2 1:50,792
17. 77 Matteo Malucelli (I)
Paolo Ruberti (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2614 BMS Scuderia Italia 1 0:01:50,798 6. GT2 1:50,798
18. 56 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Tim Mullen (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2618 CR Scuderia 1 0:01:50,831 7. GT2 1:50,831
19. 95 Matías Russo (RA)
Luis Perez-Companc (RA)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2626 Advanced Engineering/Pecom Racing 1 0:01:50,891 8. GT2 1:50,891
20. 53 Pavoni
Roberto Plati (I)
Vito Postiglione (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC Edil Cris 1 0:01:51,159 9. GT2 1:51,159
21. 70 Pavoni
Vito Postiglione (I)
Roberto Plati (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2476 Easy Race 1 0:01:51,906 10. GT2 1:51,906
22. 103 Adam Lacko (CZ)
Aleš Jirásek (CZ)
Kenneth Heyer (D)
Štìpán Vojtìch (CZ)
Mosler MT900 Go To One Racing 1 0:01:53,062 1. G2 1:53,062
23. 35 Richard Westbrook (GB)
Martin Ragginger (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S Prospeed Competition 1 0:01:53,066 1. GT3 1:53,066
24. 1A Uli Martini-Berberich (D)
Sascha Bert (D)
Chevrolet Corvette Z06R GT3 Martini Callaway Racing 1 0:01:53,067 2. GT3 1:53,067
25. 41 Riccardo Romagnoli (I)
Elio Marchetti (I)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe La Torre Motorsport 1 0:01:53,430 3. GT3 1:53,430
26. 9 Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Gilles Vannelet (F)
Aston Martin DBRS9 Hexis Racing 1 0:01:53,530 4. GT3 1:53,530
27. 8A Manuel Rodrigues (F)
Julien Rodrigues (F)
Aston Martin DBRS9 Hexis Racing 1 0:01:53,577 5. GT3 1:53,577
28. 44 Vincent Radermecker (B)
Stéphane Lémeret (B)
David Dermont (B)
D. Bertram
Rory Bertram (NL)
Jonathan Lang (GB)
Ascari KZ1R Gravity Racing International 1 0:01:53,577 6. GT3 1:53,577
29. 37 Martin Matzke (CZ)
Jiøí Skula (CZ)
Chevrolet Corvette Z06R GT3 MM-Racing 1 0:01:53,853 7. GT3 1:53,853
30. 32 David Leslie (GB)
Gilles Vannelet (F)
Jaguar XKR Apex Motorsport 1 0:01:53,878 8. GT3 1:53,878
31. 20 Martin Bartek (CH)
Thomas Mutsch (D)
Andreas Mattheis (BR)
Gilles Vannelet (F)
Ian Khan (GB)
Ford GT Matech GT Racing 1 0:01:53,944 9. GT3 1:53,944
32. 4A Plamen Kralev (BG)
Dimitar Iliev (BG)
José Manuel Balbiani (RA)
Thomas Wille (LT)
Ferrari F430 GT3 146556-27? Kessel Racing 1 0:01:53,972 10. GT3 1:53,972
33. 6A Marcello Zani (I)
Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Aston Martin DBRS9 Brixia Racing 1 0:01:54,082 11. GT3 1:54,082
34. 48 Oliver Morley (GB)
Tom Ferrier (GB)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 Reiter Engineering 1 0:01:54,111 12. GT3 1:54,111
35. 3A Chris Hyman (GB)
Paul Warren (GB)
Ferrari F430 GT3 160033-43? Kessel Racing 1 0:01:54,236 13. GT3 1:54,236
36. 22 Eric de Doncker (B)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Andreas Mattheis (BR)
Ford Mustang FR500 GT Matech Mustang Racing 1 0:01:54,351 14. GT3 1:54,351
37. 101 Renaud Kuppens (B)
Bas Leinders (B)
Gillet Vertigo.5 YA9VB2S00X169021 Belgian Racing 1 0:01:54,445 2. G2 1:54,445
38. 99 Coggiola
Coggiola
"Victor" (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Victor Racing 1 0:01:54,519 11. GT2 1:54,519
39. 50A Johan-Boris Sheier (F)
Frederic O'Neill (F)
George Alexandre Sturdza (CH)
Gaël Lesoudier (F)
Morgan Aero 8 GT3 AutoGT Racing 1 0:01:54,753 15. GT3 1:54,753
40. 55A Plamen Kralev (BG)
Dimitar Iliev (BG)
Ferrari F430 GT3 Kessel Racing 1 0:01:54,801 16. GT3 1:54,801
41. 12A Michaël Petit (F) Ferrari F430 GT3 JMB Racing 1 0:01:54,871 17. GT3 1:54,871
42. 14 Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Hans Weitgasser (A)
Hans Knauss (A)
Dimitris Deverikos (GR)
Alessandra Neri (I)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 S-Berg Racing 1 0:01:54,904 18. GT3 1:54,904
43. 42 Raffaele Sangiuolo (I)
Gabriele Sabatini (I)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe La Torre Motorsport 1 0:01:55,769 19. GT3 1:55,769
44. 11 Johan Rambeaud (F)
Robert Hissom (F)
Ferrari F430 GT3 152264-01? JMB Racing 1 0:01:55,927 20. GT3 1:55,927
45. 5 Massimo Mantovani (I)
Pietro Zumerle (I)
Aston Martin DBRS9 Brixia Racing 1 0:01:56,528 21. GT3 1:56,528
46. 15A Vadim Kuzminykh (RUS)
Erich Edlinger (A)
Jaromír Jiøík (CZ)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 S-Berg Racing 1 0:01:56,549 22. GT3 1:56,549
47. 7A Gianmarino Zenere (I)
Ian Khan (GB)
Aston Martin DBRS9 Brixia Racing 1 0:01:56,920 23. GT3 1:56,920
48. 51A Frederic O'Neill (F)
George Alexandre Sturdza (CH)
Marguerite Laffite (F)
Morgan Aero 8 GT3 AutoGT Racing 1 0:01:58,891 24. GT3 1:58,891
49. 39 Michael Vorba (CZ)
Antonín Herbeck (CZ)
Pagani Zonda Rock Racing Media 1 0:01:59,145 12. GT1 1:59,145
50. 8B Klaus Engelhorn (A)
Thomas Jakoubek (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage N24 JetAlliance 1 0:02:04,059 1. GT4 2:04,059
51. 9A Philip König Aston Martin V8 Vantage N24 JetAlliance 1 0:02:04,546 2. GT4 2:04,546
52. 6B Guino Kenis (B) BMW Z4 G&A RAcing 1 0:02:05,731 3. GT4 2:05,731
53. 101A Loris Bicocchi KTM X-Bow Reiter Engineering 1 0:02:08,056 4. GT4 2:08,056
54. 100 Katherina Felserm KTM X-Bow Reiter Engineering 1 0:02:08,267 5. GT4 2:08,267
55. 121 Stewart Linn
Steve Van Bellingen (B)
Koen Leyssens (B)
Ginetta G50 KS Motorsport 1 0:02:08,865 6. GT4 2:08,865
56. 135 Vitus Eckert (A) Aston Martin V8 Vantage N24 JetAlliance 1 0:02:09,187 7. GT4 2:09,187
Did not finish:
15 xxx Maserati MC12 008/15444 JMB Racing DNF GT1 no time

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Zolder Belcar Test

Official Belcar Test, Zolder Date: 27.3.2008


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Hans Thiers (B)
Frank Thiers (B)
Ferrari F430 GT3 160023-39? Russell Racing GT3
none Patrick Derdaele (B)
Laurent Vanmoerkerke (B)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe Belgium Racing GT3
none Anthony Kumpen (B)
Bert Longin (B)
Mosler MT900 Gravity Racing Sporza GT3
none Ruben Maes (B)
Bart Couwberghs (B)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup GT3
none Guino Kenis (B)
Michael De Keersmaecker (B)
Mosler MT900 JDK Racing GT3
none Vincent Radermecker (B) Mosler MT900 Gravity Racing GT3
none Nigel Greensall (GB)
Iain Dockerill (GB)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 Chad Racing GT3
none Philip Cracco (B)
Peter van Audenhove (B)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage N24 Accent Racing GT4
05 Joost Vollebergh (NL)
Kurt Thiers (B)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 JD by Astromega GT3
1 Maxime Soulet (B) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S GPR Pino Racing GT3
1A Eric de Doncker (B) Ford Mustang FR500 GT4
3 Frédéric Bouvy (B)
Damien Coens (B)
Ferrari F430 GT3 159160 Francorchamps Motors
7 Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B) Dodge Viper Competition Coupe A+ Racing
11 Henk Haane (NL)
Patrick Ceusters (B)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 GT3
15 Danny De Laet (B)
Tim Verbergt (B)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 JD by Astromega GT3
71 Vincent Vosse (B)
Eddy Renard (B)
Ferrari F430 GT3 French Sport Garage
121 Steve Van Bellingen (B)
Marnix Vandermaesen (B)
Ginetta G50 KS Motorsport GT4

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Super GT Test Fuji

Official Test, Fuji Speedway Date: 27.3.2008

Practiced:31(GT500 - 17, GT300 - 14)
Started:31(GT500 - 17, GT300 - 14)
Classified:31(GT500 - 17, GT300 - 14)

Circuit length: 4,563 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Loic Duval (F)
Katsuyuki Hiranaka (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Nakajima Racing 1 0:01:34,299 1. GT500 1:34,299
2. 100 Yuuji Ide (J)
Shin'ya Hosokawa (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Kunimitsu 1 0:01:34,333 2. GT500 1:34,333
3. 3 Ronnie Quintarelli (I)
Naoki Yokomizo (J)
Nissan GT-R Hasemi Motorsport 1 0:01:34,337 3. GT500 1:34,337
4. 17 Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Toshihiro Kaneishi (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Real Racing With Leon 1 0:01:34,423 4. GT500 1:34,423
5. 1 Ralph Firman (GB)
Takuya Izawa (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 1 0:01:34,689 5. GT500 1:34,689
6. 12 Tsugio Matsuda (J)
Sébastien Philippe (F)
Nissan GT-R Team Impul 1 0:01:34,781 6. GT500 1:34,781
7. 24 Joao Paolo de Oliveira (BR)
Seiji Ara (J)
Nissan GT-R Kondo Racing 1 0:01:34,863 7. GT500 1:34,863
8. 23 Satoshi Motoyama (J)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Nissan GT-R Nismo 1 0:01:34,868 8. GT500 1:34,868
9. 22 Michael Krumm (D)
Masataka Yanagida (J)
Nissan GT-R Nismo 1 0:01:34,883 9. GT500 1:34,883
10. 38 Yuuji Tachikawa (J)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Cerumo 1 0:01:35,048 10. GT500 1:35,048
11. 36 Juichi Wakisaka (J)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Petronas Toyota Team Tom's 1 0:01:35,085 11. GT500 1:35,085
12. 18 Ryou Michigami (J)
Takashi Kogure (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Dome Racing Team 1 0:01:35,316 12. GT500 1:35,316
13. 6 Daisuke Itou (J)
Bjorn Wirdheim (S)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Eneos Toyota Team Le Mans 1 0:01:35,334 13. GT500 1:35,334
14. 230 Satoshi Motoyama (J) Nissan GT-R Nismo 1 0:01:35,360 14. GT500 1:35,360
15. 35 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Kraft 1 0:01:35,624 15. GT500 1:35,624
16. 25 Takeshi Tsuchiya (J)
Hiroaki Ishiura (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Tsuchiya 1 0:01:36,798 16. GT500 1:36,798
17. 39 Toranosuke Takagi (J)
André Couto (P)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Sard 1 0:01:36,906 17. GT500 1:36,906
18. 77 Tetsuya Yamano (J)
Kouta Sasaki (J)
Subaru Impreza (GD) Cusco Racing 1 0:01:42,747 1. GT300 1:42,747
19. 26 Nobuteru Taniguchi (J)
Shin'ichi Yamaji (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Taisan With Nishizawa 1 0:01:43,377 2. GT300 1:43,377
20. 11 Tetsuya Tanaka (J)
Masayuki Ueda (J)
Ferrari F430 (GF-F360) Jim Gainer 1 0:01:43,767 3. GT300 1:43,767
21. 43 Morio Nitta (J)
Shin'ichi Takagi (J)
ASL Garaiya (GT300VQ) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 1 0:01:43,873 4. GT300 1:43,873
22. 46 Kazuki Hoshino (J)
Hironobu Yasuda (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Mola 1 0:01:43,901 5. GT300 1:43,901
23. 81 Takayuki Aoki (J)
Tomonobu Fujii (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Daishin 1 0:01:44,224 6. GT300 1:44,224
24. 31 Kyousuke Mineo (J)
Yuuya Sakamoto (J)
Kouhei Hirate (J)
Keisuke Kunimoto (J)
Toyota MR-S (GH-ZZW30) Apr 1 0:01:44,350 7. GT300 1:44,350
25. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Shiden MC/RT-16 Cars Tokai Dream28 1 0:01:44,412 8. GT300 1:44,412
26. 4 Ryouhei Sakaguchi (J)
Masaki Matsushita (J)
Vemac RD320R Team Uematsu Nova 1 0:01:44,455 9. GT300 1:44,455
27. 110 Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)
Daisuke Ikeda (J)
Porsche 986 Boxster Arktech Motorsports 1 0:01:44,912 10. GT300 1:44,912
28. 666 Syougo Suhou (J)
Jun'ichirou Yamashita (J)
Vemac RD320R Avanzza Rosso 1 0:01:45,287 11. GT300 1:45,287
29. 88 Hideshi Matsuda (J)
Naohiro Furuya (J)
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3 JLOC 1 0:01:45,931 12. GT300 1:45,931
30. 118 Takshi Miyamoto (J)
Takashi Ooi (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Tomei Sports 1 0:01:46,248 13. GT300 1:46,248
31. 87 Hisashi Wada (J)
Muneyuki Kurihara (J)
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3 JLOC 1 0:01:47,469 14. GT300 1:47,469

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

FIA GT Test Nogaro

Nogaro Test, FIA GT Championship 2008, Nogaro Date: 1.4.2008

Practiced:48(GT1 - 6, GT2 - 5, GT3 - 19, GT4 - 6, SL - 4, G2 - 3, Cup - 2)
Started:48(GT1 - 6, GT2 - 5, GT3 - 19, GT4 - 6, SL - 4, G2 - 3, Cup - 2)
Classified:48(GT1 - 6, GT2 - 5, GT3 - 19, GT4 - 6, SL - 4, G2 - 3, Cup - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 xxx Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 002 DKR Engineering 1 0:01:25,128 1. GT1 1:25,128
2. 4 xxx Saleen S7-R 060R (1S9SB18145S000060) PekaRacing nv 1 0:01:25,418 2. GT1 1:25,418
3. 10 xxx Aston Martin DBR9 106 Gigawave Motorsport 1 0:01:25,862 3. GT1 1:25,862
4. 7 xxx Saleen S7-R 081R (1S9SB187SD0000081) Larbre Compétition 1 0:01:26,087 4. GT1 1:26,087
5. 19 xxx Ford GT Matech GT Racing 1 0:01:28,437 1. GT3 1:28,437
6. 63 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC Michelotto 1 0:01:28,599 1. GT2 1:28,599
7. 12 xxx Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 007 AT Racing 1 0:01:28,753 5. GT1 1:28,753
8. 60 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799928 Prospeed Competition 1 0:01:29,179 2. GT2 1:29,179
9. 61 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799920 Prospeed Competition 1 0:01:29,287 3. GT2 1:29,287
10. 35 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S Prospeed Competition 1 0:01:29,485 2. GT3 1:29,485
11. 25 xxx Ascari KZ1R GT3 Team Berlanga 1 0:01:29,682 3. GT3 1:29,682
12. 1 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Z06R GT3 Martini Callaway Racing 1 0:01:30,530 4. GT3 1:30,530
13. 103 xxx Mosler MT900 GTO-Charouz 1 0:01:30,670 1. G2 1:30,670
14. 65 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC AutoSport Promotion 1 0:01:30,703 4. GT2 1:30,703
15. 44 xxx Ascari KZ1R GT3 Gravity Racing International 1 0:01:30,800 5. GT3 1:30,800
16. 64 xxx Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 Aston Martin Racing 1 0:01:31,050 5. GT2 1:31,050
17. 105 xxx Mosler MT900 Gravity International 1 0:01:31,058 2. G2 1:31,058
18. 48 xxx Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 Reiter Engineering 1 0:01:31,217 6. GT3 1:31,217
19. 9A xxx Aston Martin DBRS9 Hexis Racing 1 0:01:31,271 7. GT3 1:31,271
20. 30 xxx Morgan Aero 8 GT3 AutoGt Racing 1 0:01:31,575 8. GT3 1:31,575
21. 98 xxx Ferrari F430 GT3 AutoSport Promotion 1 0:01:31,586 9. GT3 1:31,586
22. 39 xxx Pagani Zonda Rock Media Motors 1 0:01:31,629 6. LM GT1 1:31,629
23. 43 xxx Dodge Viper Competition Coupe La Torre Motorsport 1 0:01:31,884 10. GT3 1:31,884
24. 3 xxx Ferrari F430 GT3 Kessel Racing 1 0:01:31,912 11. GT3 1:31,912
25. 8 xxx Aston Martin DBRS9 Hexis Racing 1 0:01:31,919 12. GT3 1:31,919
26. 32 xxx Jaguar XKR APEX Motorsport 1 0:01:32,323 13. GT3 1:32,323
27. 22 xxx Ford Mustang FR500 GT Matech Mustang Racing 1 0:01:32,434 14. GT3 1:32,434
28. 41 xxx Dodge Viper Competition Coupe La Torre Motorsport 1 0:01:32,704 15. GT3 1:32,704
29. 99 xxx Ferrari F430 GT3 AutoSport Promotion 1 0:01:32,829 16. GT3 1:32,829
30. 42 xxx Dodge Viper Competition Coupe La Torre Motorsport 1 0:01:33,019 17. GT3 1:33,019
31. 104 xxx Mosler MT900 GTO-Charouz 1 0:01:33,504 3. G2 1:33,504
32. 4A xxx Ferrari F430 GT3 Kessel Racing 1 0:01:33,551 18. GT3 1:33,551
33. 14 xxx Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 S-Berg Racing 1 0:01:36,009 19. GT3 1:36,009
34. 2 xxx Chevrolet Corvette C6 Martini Callaway Racing 1 0:01:36,126 1. GT4 1:36,126
35. 50 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 Cup AutoSport Promotion 1 0:01:36,249 1. Cup 1:36,249
36. 211 xxx Jaguar 1 0:01:36,518 1:36,518
37. 122 xxx Ginetta G50 KS Motorsport 1 0:01:37,463 1. SL 1:37,463
38. 111 xxx 1 0:01:37,711 1:37,711
39. 15 xxx Nissan 350Z Solution F 1 0:01:38,129 2. GT4 1:38,129
40. 1A xxx Ford Mustang FR500C Motorsport 98 1 0:01:38,217 3. GT4 1:38,217
41. 100 xxx KTM X-Bow Reiter Engineering 1 0:01:39,045 2. SL 1:39,045
42. 49 xxx Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 1 0:01:39,618 2. Cup 1:39,618
43. 6 xxx BMW Z4 G&A Racing 1 0:01:39,631 4. GT4 1:39,631
44. 121 xxx Ginetta G50 KS Motorsport 1 0:01:39,997 3. SL 1:39,997
45. 18 xxx BMW Z4 Espace Bienvenüe 1 0:01:41,226 5. GT4 1:41,226
46. 101 xxx KTM X-Bow Reiter Engineering . 1 0:01:41,255 4. SL 1:41,255
47. 11 xxx BMW Z4 S-Berg Racing 1 0:01:44,939 6. GT4 1:44,939
48. 29 xxx Morgan Aero 8 GT3 AutoGt Racing 1 0:01:44,999 20. GT3 1:44,999

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Mugello Test

Mugello Test, Italian GT, Mugello Date: 9.4.2008


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henri Moser (CH)
Fabrizio del Monte (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC Kessel Racing 1 GT2 1. 1:51,981
2. - Matteo Malucelli (I)
Paolo Ruberti (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2614 BMS Scuderia Italia 1 GT2 2. 1:51,993
3. - Joël Camathias (CH)
Davide Rigon (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2616 BMS Scuderia Italia 1 GT2 3. 1:52,788
4. - La Mazza
Frassinetti
Ferrari F430 GTC GPC Corse 1 GT2 4. 1:52,818
5. - Mattia Pavoni (I)
Roberto Plati (I)
Vito Postiglione (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC Easy Race 1 GT2 5. 1:53,930
6. - Orts
Mediani
Ferrari 360 Modena Vittoria Corse 1 GT2 6. 1:54,220
7. - Coleman Aston Martin DBRS9 Brixia 1 GT3 7. 1:54,811
8. - Bamford Ferrari F430 AE 1 8. 1:55,463
9. - Petter Ferrari F430 GT3 Kessel 1 GT3 9. 1:57,202
10. - Cremonesi BMW M3 1 10. 1:57,891
11. - Zani Ferrari F430 Challenge Malucelli 1 11. 2:00,255
12. - Lucchini
Lucchini
Porsche 997 GT2 BMS 1 GT2 12. 2:01,389
13. - Broniszewski Ferrari F430 Challenge Kessel 1 13. 2:01,958

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Le Mans Test

Essais des 24 Heures du Mans, Le Mans Date: 1.6.2008

Practiced:55(LMP1 - 21, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 12)
Started:55(LMP1 - 21, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 12)
Classified:55(LMP1 - 21, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 12)

Circuit length: 13,629 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Pedro Lamy (P)
Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 03 Team Peugeot Total 1 0:03:22,222 1. LMP1 3:22,222
2. 9 Franck Montagny (F)
Ricardo Zonta (BR)
Christian Klien (A)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 04 Peugeot Sport Total 1 0:03:26,641 2. LMP1 3:26,641
3. 1 Frank Biela (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Marco Werner (D)
Audi R10 TDI 301 Audi Sport North America 1 0:03:26,678 3. LMP1 3:26,678
4. 7 Jacques Villeneuve (CDN)
Marc Gené (E)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 02 Team Peugeot Total 1 0:03:27,248 4. LMP1 3:27,248
5. 3 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Alexandre Prémat (F)
Audi R10 TDI 302 Audi Sport Team Joest 1 0:03:28,359 5. LMP1 3:28,359
6. 17 Harold Primat (CH)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 07 Pescarolo Sport 1 0:03:33,939 6. LMP1 3:33,939
7. 16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 1 0:03:35,443 7. LMP1 3:35,443
8. 5 Soheil Ayari (F)
Loic Duval (F)
Laurent Groppi (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°11 Team Oreca Matmut 1 0:03:36,264 8. LMP1 3:36,264
9. 10 Stefan Mücke (D)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Charouz Racing System 1 0:03:36,426 9. LMP1 3:36,426
10. 2 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Audi R10 TDI 204 Audi Sport North America 1 0:03:37,011 10. LMP1 3:37,011
11. 11 Daisuke Itou (J)
Yuuji Tachikawa (J)
Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Dome S102 Judd 003 Dome Racing Team 1 0:03:38,773 11. LMP1 3:38,773
12. 12 Greg Pickett (USA)
Klaus Graf (D)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Lola B07/17 Judd HU03 Charouz Racing System 1 0:03:39,584 12. LMP1 3:39,584
13. 18 Vanina Ickx (B)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Stéphane Grégoire (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 1 0:03:40,214 13. LMP1 3:40,214
14. 34 Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Jos Verstappen (NL)
Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn Motorsport 1 0:03:42,191 1. LMP2 3:42,191
15. 31 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 1 0:03:43,736 2. LMP2 3:43,736
16. 32 Juan Barazi (DK)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Stuart Moseley (GB)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 1 0:03:43,920 3. LMP2 3:43,920
17. 45 Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Joey Foster (GB)
Embassy WF01 Zytek 01 Embassy Racing 1 0:03:44,166 4. LMP2 3:44,166
18. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
DNS - Andy Wallace (GB)
MG Lola EX265 B0540-HU05 RML 1 0:03:44,678 5. LMP2 3:44,678
19. 14 Stuart Hall (GB)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Marc Goossens (B)
Creation CA07 AIM 002 Creation AIM 1 0:03:45,049 14. LMP1 3:45,049
20. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Franky Cheng (PRC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 06 Saulnier Racing 1 0:03:48,414 6. LMP2 3:48,414
21. 6 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Simon Pagenaud (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°10 Team Oreca Matmut 1 0:03:49,304 15. LMP1 3:49,304
22. 24 Yojiro Terada (J)
Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Courage LC70 Mugen N°5 Terramos 1 0:03:50,684 16. LMP1 3:50,684
23. 19 Gareth Evans (GB)
Bob Berridge (GB)
Amanda Stretton (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER HU07 Chamberlain - Synergy Motorsport 1 0:03:51,551 17. LMP1 3:51,551
24. 26 Marc Rostan (F)
Yutaka Yamagishi (J)
Ben Devlin (GB)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Team Bruichladdich Radical 1 0:03:52,800 7. LMP2 3:52,800
25. 009 David Brabham (AUS)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Darren Turner (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 8 Aston Martin Racing 1 0:03:53,531 1. GT1 3:53,531
26. 41 Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance 1 0:03:53,893 8. LMP2 3:53,893
27. 50 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Patrick Bornhauser (F)
David Hallyday (F)
Saleen S7-R 080R (1S9SB18167S000080) Larbre Competition 1 0:03:55,383 2. GT1 3:55,383
28. 64 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 008 Corvette Racing 1 0:03:55,520 3. GT1 3:55,520
29. 63 Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Ron Fellows (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 007 Corvette Racing 1 0:03:55,877 4. GT1 3:55,877
30. 007 Heinz-Harald Frentzen (D)
Andrea Piccini (I)
Karl Wendlinger (A)
Aston Martin DBR9 7 Aston Martin Racing 1 0:03:58,817 5. GT1 3:58,817
31. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Guillaume Moreau (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand 1 0:04:00,633 6. GT1 4:00,633
32. 4 Marc Faggionato (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)
Richard Hein (MC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 1 0:04:00,907 18. LMP1 4:00,907
33. 59 Jos Menten (NL)
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Team Modena 1 0:04:01,021 7. GT1 4:01,021
34. 53 Alexandre Negrao (BR)
Peter Hardman (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 4 Vitaphone Racing Team 1 0:04:01,065 8. GT1 4:01,065
35. 20 Angel Burgueno (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Adrian Valles (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 002 Epsilon-Euskadi 1 0:04:01,508 19. LMP1 4:01,508
36. 33 Xavier Pompidou (F)
Andrea Belicchi (I)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing 1 0:04:02,692 9. LMP2 4:02,692
37. 55 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Mike Hezemans (NL)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01064 (LB01-012) Interprogressbank Spartak Racing 1 0:04:03,404 9. GT1 4:03,404
38. 82 Mika Salo (SF)
Jaime Melo (BR)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2606 Risi Competizione 1 0:04:05,561 1. GT2 4:05,561
39. 80 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799914 Flying Lizard Motorsport 1 0:04:05,590 2. GT2 4:05,590
40. 97 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Matteo Malucelli (I)
Fabio Babini (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2616 BMS Scuderia Italia 1 0:04:06,894 3. GT2 4:06,894
41. 96 Robert Bell (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Tim Mullen (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 1 0:04:07,090 4. GT2 4:07,090
42. 78 Toni Vilander (SF)
Thomas Biagi (I)
Christian Montanari (RSM)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2464b AF Corse 1 0:04:08,520 5. GT2 4:08,520
43. 76 Raymond Narac (F)
Richard Lietz (A)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799930 IMSA Performance Matmut 1 0:04:10,898 6. GT2 4:10,898
44. 73 Patrice Goueslard (F)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Laurent Pasquali (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand 1 0:04:11,258 10. GT1 4:11,258
45. 44 Jean de Pourtales (F)
Hideki Noda (J)
Jean-François Yvon (F)
Lola B05/40 Mazda HU07 Kruse Schiller Motorsport 1 0:04:11,830 10. LMP2 4:11,830
46. 40 Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Guy Smith (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel-ASM 1 0:04:12,644 11. LMP2 4:12,644
47. 77 Alex Davison (AUS)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799922 Team Felbermayr-Proton 1 0:04:12,789 7. GT2 4:12,789
48. 99 Alain Ferté (F)
Ben Aucott (GB)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing 1 0:04:16,572 8. GT2 4:16,572
49. 83 Tracy Krohn (USA)
Niclas Jönsson (S)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2456 Risi Competizione 1 0:04:17,177 9. GT2 4:17,177
50. 30 Andrea Ceccato (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Ferdinando Geri (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Judd 165 Racing Box 1 0:04:24,058 12. LMP2 4:24,058
51. 22 Toshio Suzuki (J)
Masami Kageyama (J)
Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Courage LC70 YGK N°6 Tokai University 1 0:04:24,300 20. LMP1 4:24,300
52. 23 Michael Lewis (USA)
Bryan Willman (USA)
Chris McMurry (USA)
Creation CA07 Judd 001 Autocon Creation 1 0:04:25,439 21. LMP1 4:25,439
53. 90 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2612 Farnbacher Racing 1 0:04:26,756 10. GT2 4:26,756
54. 94 Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Iradj Alexander (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G57Z363191 Speedy Racing Team 1 0:04:28,882 11. GT2 4:28,882
55. 85 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Spyker Squadron b.v 1 0:04:32,336 12. GT2 4:32,336

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures Du Mans, Le Mans Date: 15.6.2008

Practiced:56(LMP1 - 22, LMP2 - 11, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 13)
Started:55(LMP1 - 22, LMP2 - 11, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 12)
Classified:33(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 6, GT1 - 8, GT2 - 6)

Circuit length: 13,629 km Race distance: 5192,649 km Winner's average speed: 216,300 km/h Attendance: 258500

Fastest lap:Stéphane SarrazinNo. 8Peugeot 908 HDi FAP3:19,394246,068 km/h(lap 102)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Audi R10 TDI 204 Audi Sport North America 381 24:00:24,085 1. LMP1 4. 3:23,847
2. 7 Jacques Villeneuve (CDN)
Marc Gené (E)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 05 Team Peugeot Total 381 24:04:55,179 2. LMP1 3. 3:20,451
3. 9 Franck Montagny (F)
Ricardo Zonta (BR)
Christian Klien (A)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 04 Peugeot Sport Total 379 24:01:26,742 3. LMP1 2. 3:18,682
4. 3 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Alexandre Prémat (F)
Audi R10 TDI 302 Audi Sport Team Joest 374 24:00:45,695 4. LMP1 5. 3:24,287
5. 8 Pedro Lamy (P)
Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 03 Team Peugeot Total 368 24:02:50,125 5. LMP1 1. 3:18,513
6. 1 Frank Biela (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Marco Werner (D)
Audi R10 TDI 301 Audi Sport North America 367 24:02:07,414 6. LMP1 7. 3:25,289
7. 17 Harold Primat (CH)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 07 Pescarolo Sport 362 24:00:47,828 7. LMP1 11. 3:30,618
8. 5 Soheil Ayari (F)
Loic Duval (F)
Laurent Groppi (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 E Judd N°11 Team Oreca Matmut 357 24:01:05,695 8. LMP1 10. 3:30,490
9. 10 Stefan Mücke (D)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Charouz Racing System 354 24:02:27,671 9. LMP1 6. 3:25,158
10. 34 Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Jos Verstappen (NL)
Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn Motorsport 354 24:04:54,187 1. LMP2 14. 3:32,301
11. 18 Vanina Ickx (B)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Stéphane Grégoire (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 352 24:02:33,570 10. LMP1 18. 3:35,020
12. 31 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 347 24:05:44,070 2. LMP2 16. 3:33,441
13. 009 David Brabham (AUS)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Darren Turner (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 8 Aston Martin Racing 344 24:01:24,242 1. GT1 36. 3:48,994
14. 63 Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Ron Fellows (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 007 Corvette Racing 344 24:05:48,085 2. GT1 31. 3:47,668
15. 64 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 008 Corvette Racing 341 24:01:15,328 3. GT1 35. 3:48,539
16. 007 Heinz-Harald Frentzen (D)
Andrea Piccini (I)
Karl Wendlinger (A)
Aston Martin DBR9 7 Aston Martin Racing 339 24:04:22,117 4. GT1 37. 3:49,060
17. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Guillaume Moreau (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventures 335 24:02:09,109 5. GT1 39. 3:52,993
18. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Franky Cheng (PRC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 06 Saulnier Racing 333 24:00:34,929 3. LMP2 28. 3:42,545
19. 82 Mika Salo (SF)
Jaime Melo (BR)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2606 Risi Competizione 326 24:03:57,320 1. GT2 48. 4:01,598
20. 40 Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Guy Smith (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel - ASM Team 325 24:04:23,273 4. LMP2 26. 3:41,193
21. 73 Patrice Goueslard (F)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Laurent Pasquali (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 325 24:05:46,281 6. GT1 42. 3:55,736
22. 97 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Matteo Malucelli (I)
Fabio Babini (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2616 BMS Scuderia Italia SpA 318 24:01:03,257 2. GT2 49. 4:02,080
23. 90 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2612 Farnbacher Racing 317 24:00:24,742 3. GT2 47. 4:01,464
24. 14 Stuart Hall (GB)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Marc Goossens (B)
Creation CA07 AIM 002 Creation Autosportif Ltd. 316 24:03:54,929 11. LMP1 21. 3:35,994
25. 99T Alain Ferté (F)
Ben Aucott (GB)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2450 JMB Racing 312 24:01:29,882 4. GT2 50. 4:03,293
26. 4 Marc Faggionato (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)
Richard Hein (MC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 311 24:04:18,867 12. LMP1 27. 3:42,162
27. 77 Alex Davison (AUS)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799922 Team Felbermayr-Proton 309 24:04:56,820 5. GT2 44. 3:59,072
28. 50 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Patrick Bornhauser (F)
David Hallyday (F)
Saleen S7-R 080R (1S9SB18167S000080) Larbre Competition 306 24:06:13,710 7. GT1 33. 3:47,761
29. 32 Juan Barazi (DK)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Stuart Moseley (GB)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 304 24:00:43,976 5. LMP2 19. 3:35,344
30. 59 Jos Menten (NL)
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Team Modena 302 24:02:29,617 8. GT1 40. 3:53,031
31. 26 Marc Rostan (F)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Ben Devlin (GB)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Team Bruichladdich Radical 297 24:00:24,257 6. LMP2 30. 3:46,631
32. 80 Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799914 Flying Lizard Motorsports 289 24:00:56,851 6. GT2 46. 4:00,106
33. 11 Daisuke Itou (J)
Yuuji Tachikawa (J)
Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Dome S102 Judd 003 Dome Racing Team 272 24:05:52,437 13. LMP1 8. 3:26,928
Not classified:
55 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Mike Hezemans (NL)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01064 (LB01-012) Interprogressbank Spartak Racing 266 24:00:41,937 GT1 38. 3:52,175
24 Yojiro Terada (J)
Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Courage LC70 Mugen N°5 Terramos 224 24:02:42,179 LMP1 22. 3:37,560
Did not finish:
96 Robert Bell (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Tim Mullen (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 289 21:23:13,570/Engine GT2 45. 3:59,820
16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Romain Dumas (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 238 15:20:44,589/Engine LMP1 9. 3:28,533
23 Michael Lewis (USA)
Bryan Willman (USA)
Chris McMurry (USA)
Creation CA07 Judd 001 Autocon 224 18:18:32,031/DNF LMP1 32. 3:47,695
45 Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Joe Foster (USA)
Embassy WF01 Zytek 02 Embassy Racing 213 15:51:00,085/Accident LMP2 24. 3:39,926
33 Xavier Pompidou (F)
Andrea Belicchi (I)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 194 13:29:56,035/Accident LMP2 20. 3:35,401
20 Angel Burgueno (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Adrian Valles (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 002 Epsilon Euskadi 189 18:36:58,867/DNF LMP1 17. 3:34,281
22 Toshio Suzuki (J)
Masami Kageyama (J)
Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Courage LC70 YGK N°6 Tokai University - YGK Power 185 17:39:44,363/DNF LMP1 55. 3:43,567
21 Shinji Nakano (J)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Stefan Johansson (S)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 001 Epsilon Euskadi 158 18:08:52,640/DNF LMP1 15. 3:32,939
6 Olivier Panis (F)
Simon Pagenaud (F)
Marcel Fässler (CH)
Courage-Oreca LC70 E Judd N°10 Team Oreca Matmut 147 9:05:36,359/Accident LMP1 13. 3:31,243
44 Jean de Pourtales (F)
Hideki Noda (J)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Lola B05/40 Mazda HU07 Kruse Schiller Motorsport 147 11:28:31,308/Drive chain LMP2 34. 3:47,802
12 Greg Pickett (USA)
Klaus Graf (D)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Lola B07/17 Judd HU03 Charouz Racing System 146 9:48:35,238/Engine LMP1 12. 3:31,135
78 Toni Vilander (SF)
Thomas Biagi (I)
Christian Montanari (RSM)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2464b AF Corse SRL 111 7:47:43,210/Drive shaft GT2 52. 4:03,810
25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
MG Lola EX265 B0540-HU05 RML 100 10:50:20,210/Accident damage LMP2 25. 3:40,027
19 Gareth Evans (GB)
Bob Berridge (GB)
Amanda Stretton (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER HU07 Chamberlain - Synergy Motorsport 87 8:53:33,453/Engine LMP1 23. 3:38,024
53 Alexandre Negrao (BR)
Peter Hardman (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 4 Vitaphone Racing Team 82 6:11:46,917/Propshaft GT1 41. 3:53,475
94 Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Iradj Alexander (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G57Z363191 Speedy Racing Team 72 5:36:37,478/Engine GT2 54. 4:08,284
85 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Spyker Squadron b.v. 43 3:02:46,646/Engine GT2 51. 4:03,641
76 Patrick Long (USA)
Richard Lietz (A)
Raymond Narac (F) - DND
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799930 IMSA Performance Matmut 26 1:47:44,568/Accident, lost wheel GT2 43. 3:58,152
41 Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance 22 1:37:12,951/Accident LMP2 29. 3:43,148
83 Tracy Krohn (USA)
Niclas Jönsson (S) - DND
Eric van de Poele (B) - DND
Ferrari F430 GTC 2456b Risi Competizione 12 0:50:05,535/Accident GT2 53. 4:04,515
Running in practice:
99 Alain Ferté (F)
Ben Aucott (GB)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing Accident in practice GT2 4:03,293
Did not practice:
30 Andrea Ceccato (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Ferdinando Geri (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Judd 165 Racing Box SRL Failed scrutineering LMP2
In entry list:
- xxx Creation CA07 AIM 003 Creation Autosportif Ltd. Reserve entry LMP1
- xxx WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 WR / Salini Not accepted LMP2
- xxx Saleen S7-R 081R (1S9SB187SD0000081) Larbre Competition Reserve entry GT1
- xxx Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E04LA01059 (LB01-007) Interprogressbank Spartak Racing Reserve entry GT1
- xxx Aston Martin DBR9 4 Strakka Racing Not accepted GT1
- xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR IMSA Performance Matmut Reserve entry GT2
81 xxx Ferrari F430 GTC Tafel Racing Withdrawn GT2
- xxx Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R Spyker Squadron b.v. Reserve entry GT2
- xxx Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799911 Team Felbermayr-Proton Reserve entry GT2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

500 km Interlagos

26° 500 Kilometros de Interlagos, Interlagos Date: 15.6.2008

Started:40(Class I - 18, Class II - 3, Class III - 13, Class IV - 6)

Circuit length: 4,309 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,789 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 911 Max Wilson (BR)
Marcel Visconde (BR)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR 117 3:44:25,154 1. Class I 1. 1:35,900
2. - Lucas Molo (BR)
José Mario Castilho (BR)
Ferrari 117 2. Class I 6. 1:40,481
3. - Edemar Stedile (BR)
Fernando Stedile (BR)
Protótipo Spyder GM 115 1. Class III 8. 1:41,213
4. 4 Eduardo Ramos (BR)
Leandro de Almeida (BR)
Protótipo Mitsubishi Eclipse 115 3. Class I 4. 1:39,838
5. - Pedro Queirolo (BR)
Leonardo Vital (BR)
Maserati 111 4. Class I 15. 1:46,034
6. - Alexandre Zaninoto (BR)
Christian Pons
Protótipo Spyder 110 2. Class III 19. 1:49,684
7. - Antonio Marcondes (BR)
Eduardo Amorim (BR)
Protótipo Scorpius 2.0 110 3. Class III 11. 1:43,204
8. 15 Omilton Visconde
Ricardo Landi
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 108 5. Class I 13. 1:44,709
9. - Fábio Sotto Mayor (BR)
Henry Visconde (BR)
BMW M3 106 1. Class II
10. - Rodrigo Ribas (BR)
Mauricio Ribas
Protótipo Spyder 103 4. Class III 23. 1:52,058
11. - Fábio Henrique Perez (BR)
Federico Fiamma
Spyder Race 101 5. Class III 16. 1:46,132
12. 30 Algacir Sermann
Augusto Baldo Neto
VW Gol 101 1. Class IV 30. 2:01,230
13. - Marcio Lima (BR)
Mario Bonilha (BR)
Protótipo Spyder 101 6. Class I 7. 1:41,033
14. - Roberto Salles Dal Pont (BR)
Adolpho Cunha
VW Gol 100 2. Class IV 25. 1:53,411
15. 51 Fernando Rebelato
Samuel Russel (BR)
DNS - Dilser
GM Vectra 97 2. Class II 33. 2:46,646
16. - Carlos Estites
Evaldo Luque
Waldevino de Paiva Junior (BR)
Puma 95 3. Class IV 29. 1:59,750
17. - Juliano Mallmann
José Cardoso, Jr.
VW Gol 94 4. Class IV 32. 2:07,987
18. - Fabrício Colla (BR)
Cassiano Colla
Henry Gaudens
Spyder Race 94 6. Class III 22. 1:51,449
19. - Fernando Mello
José Carlos Rossi
Protótipo 2100cc 94 7. Class I 24. 1:52,494
20. - José Roberto Ribeiro
Nilson Ribeiro Cintra
VW Fusca 86 5. Class IV 27. 1:56,865
21. - Jair Ruiz Bana (BR)
Carlos Eduardo Bana (BR)
Protótipo Predador 84 7. Class III 5. 1:39,870
22. - Felipe Flaquer
Paulo Roberot Baldini
Ricardo Flaquer (BR)
Protótipo Spyder 78 8. Class I
23. - Aloysio Moreira
Osvaldo Ferreira
Protótipo Spyder 75 8. Class III 34.
24. - Marcelo Camacho (BR)
Guilherme Haddad
Spyder Race 70 9. Class III 21. 1:51,241
25. 85 Giocondo Rossi Neto (BR)
Gustavo Rossi
Protótipo Spyder 66 10. Class III 20. 1:51,101
26. - Roberto Samed (BR)
Ricardo Arantes (BR)
Protótipo MCR 64 9. Class I
27. - Lorenzo Varassin (BR)
Paulo Varassin (BR)
Fábio Machado (BR)
Protótipo OCR 60 11. Class III 10. 1:42,615
28. - Edson Machado (BR)
Paulo Machado (BR)
Protótipo Horus 57 10. Class I
29. - Emerson Fonseca Pinheiro
Rodrigo Bianchini (BR)
Audi A3 55 3. Class II 26. 1:54,988
30. - Carlos Eduardo Medeiros
Marco Cozzi (BR)
Leandro Romera
Protótipo Spyder Turbo 49 11. Class I 14. 1:45,785
31. - Ricardo Ribeiro (BR)
Bruno Garfinkel (BR)
Maserati 46 12. Class I 18. 1:49,541
32. - Marcello Santanna (BR)
Valter Rossete (BR)
Maserati 44 13. Class I 17. 1:46,438
33. - Luiz Roberto C. Nogueira (BR)
Luiz Roberto Coutinho Nogueira (BR)
Maserati 37 14. Class I 31. 2:03,939
34. - Luiz Carlos Crestani (BR)
Luiz Fernando Cruz (BR)
Protótipo Tornado Turbo 32 15. Class I 3. 1:39,720
35. - Aloíso Andrade Filho (BR)
Ciro Aliperti Júnior (BR)
Protótipo 5.0 24 16. Class I 2. 1:38,718
36. - Airton Diehl
Isadora Diehl
Luciano Cardoso
VW Gol 15 6. Class IV 28. 1:59,392
37. - José Idilberto Cazuni (BR)
Celso Luiz Zocolotte
Protótipo Spyder 15 12. Class III 36.
38. - Robson Duarte (BR)
Fabio Motta
Jeferson Luiz Pilon
Protótipo 1800 13 17. Class I
39. - Joao Cardoso
Pierre Ventura
Protótipo MXR 11 13. Class III 12. 1:43,756
40. - André Posses (BR)
Roberto Posses (BR)
GM Astra 9 18. Class I 9. 1:41,606
Did not start:
- Dilser
Prado
Class IV 35.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

FIA GT Test Spa

FIA GT Championship Test Day, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 8.7.2008

Practiced:31(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 10, G2 - 0, G3 - 10, CDR - 2)
Started:31(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 10, G2 - 0, G3 - 10, CDR - 2)
Classified:31(GT1 - 9, GT2 - 10, G2 - 0, G3 - 10, CDR - 2)

Circuit length: 7,004 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Mike Hezemans (NL)
Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 005 Phoenix Racing 1 0:02:14,375 1. GT1 1. 2:14,375
2. 3 Soheil Ayari (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Xavier Maassen (B)
Maxime Soulet (B)
Christophe Pillon (CH)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 006 Selleslagh Racing 1 0:02:15,799 2. GT1 2. 2:15,799
3. 5 Alex Margaritis (GR)
Jos Menten (NL)
Robert Schlünssen (DK)
Uwe Alzen (D)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 001 Phoenix Racing 1 0:02:16,933 3. GT1 3. 2:16,933
4. 7 Pedro Lamy (P)
Vincent Vosse (B)
Gregory Franchi (B)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Saleen S7-R 081R (1S9SB187SD0000081) Larbre Competition 1 0:02:17,102 4. GT1 4. 2:17,102
5. 10 Philipp Peter (A)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Darren Turner (GB)
Andrew Thompson (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 106 Gigawave Motorsport 1 0:02:17,170 5. GT1 5. 2:17,170
6. 1 Michael Bartels (D)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Maserati MC12 009/15445 Vitaphone Racing 1 0:02:17,204 6. GT1 6. 2:17,204
7. 2 Miguel Ramos (P)
Stéphane Lémeret (B)
Alexandre Negrao (BR)
Alessandro Guidi (I)
Maserati MC12 007/15443 Vitaphone Racing 1 0:02:17,889 7. GT1 7. 2:17,889
8. 9 Jean-Philippe Dayraut (F)
Laurent Pasquali (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 002 DKR Engineering 1 0:02:19,110 8. GT1 8. 2:19,110
9. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Matías Russo (RA)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2624 AF Corse 1 0:02:21,216 1. GT2 9. 2:21,216
10. 56 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Robert Bell (GB)
Dirk Müller (D)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2618 CR Scuderia 1 0:02:21,832 2. GT2 10. 2:21,832
11. 55 Chris Niarchos (GR)
Tim Mullen (GB)
Andrea Piccini (I)
Gordon Shedden
Ferrari F430 GTC 2418 CR Scuderia 1 0:02:21,836 3. GT2 11. 2:21,836
12. 59 David Ashburn (D)
Richard Williams (GB)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799926 Trackspeed Racing 1 0:02:22,526 4. GT2 12. 2:22,526
13. 76 Raymond Narac (F)
Richard Lietz (A)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799930 IMSA Performance Matmut 1 0:02:22,840 5. GT2 13. 2:22,840
14. 78 Davide Rigon (I)
Matteo Malucelli (I)
Paolo Ruberti (I)
Joël Camathias (CH)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2616 BMS Scuderia Italia 1 0:02:22,974 6. GT2 14. 2:22,974
15. 61 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799920 Prospeed Competition 1 0:02:23,438 7. GT2 15. 2:23,438
16. 57 Henri Moser (CH)
Fabrizio del Monte (I)
Gilles Vannelet (F)
Andrea Palma (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2632 Kessel Racing 1 0:02:23,484 8. GT2 16. 2:23,484
17. 60 Mikael Forsten (SF)
Geoffroy Horion (B)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799928 Prospeed Competition 1 0:02:25,238 9. GT2 17. 2:25,238
18. 40 Paul van Splunteren (NL)
Ian Khan (GB)
Duncan Huisman (NL)
Roeland Voerman (NL)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798322 Muhlner Motorsport 1 0:02:26,901 1. G3 18. 2:26,901
19. 126 Wim Lumbeeck (B)
Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)
Tom Van de Plas (B)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe A+ Racing 1 0:02:27,732 2. G3 19. 2:27,732
20. 112 Christopher Campbell (F)
Michel Parisi
Ferrari F430 GT3 159475-38 AS Events 1 0:02:28,328 3. G3 20. 2:28,328
21. 111 Daniel Desbrueres (F)
Catherine Desbrueres (F)
James Ruffier (F)
Eric Hélary (F)
Ferrari F430 GT3 146822-30 Exagon Engineering 1 0:02:28,341 4. G3 21. 2:28,341
22. 181 Andrea Garbagnati (I)
Philippe Rambeaud (F)
Ferrari F430 GT3 147565-09 JMB Racing 1 0:02:31,313 1. CDR 22. 2:31,313
23. 39 Heinz-Josef Bermes (D)
Thomas
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S WPOZZZ99Z8S798319 Muhlner Motorsport 1 0:02:31,353 5. G3 23. 2:31,353
24. 175 Romain Brandela (F)
Eddy Renard (B)
Ferrari F430 GT3 152955-06? Sport Garage 1 0:02:31,629 6. G3 24. 2:31,629
25. 180 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Nicolas Comar (F)
Ferrari F430 GT3 152264-01 JMB Racing 1 0:02:31,713 2. CDR 25. 2:31,713
26. 174 Robert Hissom (F)
Eddy Renard (B)
Stéphane Lacroix-Wasover (F)
Gaël Lesoudier (F)
Ferrari F430 GT3 153073-05? Sport Garage 1 0:02:31,741 7. G3 26. 2:31,741
27. 115 Vadim Kuzminykh (RUS)
Hans Knauss (A)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Antoine Leclerc (F)
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 ZHWGE12N37LA05050 S-Berg Racing 1 0:02:32,480 8. G3 27. 2:32,480
28. 141 Philippe Noziere (F)
Thierry Stépec (L)
Rémy Brouard (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798256 RMS Emeraude Racing 1 0:02:35,870 9. G3 28. 2:35,870
29. 30 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
François Bouillon (B)
Bernard de Dryver (B)
Porsche GT2 Bi-Turbo PMB Motorsport 1 0:02:40,374 9. GT1 29. 2:40,374
30. 64 TomᚠEnge (CZ) Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 V8 X2 Aston Martin Racing 1 0:02:42,090 10. GT2 30. 2:42,090
31. 140 Olivier Baron (F)
Patrice Fournet (F)
Tony Samon
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798257 RMS Emeraude Racing 1 0:02:42,332 10. G3 31. 2:42,332

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Super GT Test Motegi

Official Test, Twin Ring Motegi Date: 31.7.2008

Practiced:33(GT500 - 16, GT300 - 17)
Started:33(GT500 - 16, GT300 - 17)
Classified:33(GT500 - 16, GT300 - 17)

Circuit length: 4,801 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Yuuji Tachikawa (J)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Cerumo 1 0:01:45,668 1. GT500 1:45,668
2. 36 Juichi Wakisaka (J)
Carlo van Dam (NL)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Petronas Toyota Team Tom's 1 0:01:45,672 2. GT500 1:45,672
3. 32 Loic Duval (F)
Katsuyuki Hiranaka (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Nakajima Racing 1 0:01:45,717 3. GT500 1:45,717
4. 6 Akira Iida (J)
Bjorn Wirdheim (S)
Roberto Streit (BR)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Eneos Toyota Team Le Mans 1 0:01:45,758 4. GT500 1:45,758
5. 1 Ralph Firman (GB)
Takuya Izawa (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 1 0:01:45,807 5. GT500 1:45,807
6. 35 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Tatsuya Kataoka (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Kraft 1 0:01:46,396 6. GT500 1:46,396
7. 17 Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Toshihiro Kaneishi (J)
Koudai Tsukakoshi (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Real Racing With Leon 1 0:01:46,445 7. GT500 1:46,445
8. 3 Ronnie Quintarelli (I)
Naoki Yokomizo (J)
Nissan GT-R Hasemi Motorsport 1 0:01:46,461 8. GT500 1:46,461
9. 100 Yuuji Ide (J)
Shin'ya Hosokawa (J)
Kousuke Matsuura (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Team Kunimitsu 1 0:01:46,589 9. GT500 1:46,589
10. 18 Ryou Michigami (J)
Takashi Kogure (J)
Honda NSX (LA-NA2) Dome Racing Team 1 0:01:46,703 10. GT500 1:46,703
11. 12 Tsugio Matsuda (J)
Sébastien Philippe (F)
Nissan GT-R Team Impul 1 0:01:46,713 11. GT500 1:46,713
12. 24 Seiji Ara (J)
Joao Paolo de Oliveira (BR)
Nissan GT-R Kondo Racing 1 0:01:47,496 12. GT500 1:47,496
13. 25 Takeshi Tsuchiya (J)
Hiroaki Ishiura (J)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Tsuchiya 1 0:01:47,497 13. GT500 1:47,497
14. 23 Satoshi Motoyama (J)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Fabio Carbone (BR)
Nissan GT-R Nismo 1 0:01:47,621 14. GT500 1:47,621
15. 39 Toranosuke Takagi (J)
André Couto (P)
Kouki Saga (J)
Lexus SC430 (UZZ40) Toyota Team Sard 1 0:01:47,816 15. GT500 1:47,816
16. 22 Michael Krumm (D)
Masataka Yanagida (J)
Dominik Schwager (D)
Nissan GT-R Nismo 1 0:01:47,968 16. GT500 1:47,968
17. 33 Mitsuhiro Kinoshita (J)
Masami Kageyama (J)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799938 Hankook KTR 1 0:01:56,209 1. GT300 1:56,209
18. 66 Kouji Yamanishi (J)
Atsushi Yogou (J)
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1 (GH-BC10E) JLOC 1 0:01:56,264 2. GT300 1:56,264
19. 4 Ryouhei Sakaguchi (J)
Masaki Matsushita (J)
Tadao Uematsu (J)
Vemac RD320R Team Uematsu Nova 1 0:01:56,639 3. GT300 1:56,639
20. 26 Nobuteru Taniguchi (J)
Shin'ichi Yamaji (J)
Keita Sawa (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Taisan With Nishizawa 1 0:01:56,648 4. GT300 1:56,648
21. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Shiden MC/RT-16 Cars Tokai Dream28 1 0:01:56,740 5. GT300 1:56,740
22. 19 Manabu Orido (J)
Tsubasa Abe (J)
Yuuhi Sekiguchi (J)
Toyota Celica (ZZT231) Racing Project Bandoh 1 0:01:56,751 6. GT300 1:56,751
23. 43 Morio Nitta (J)
Shin'ichi Takagi (J)
Kyousuke Mineo (J)
ASL Garaiya (GT300VQ) Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 1 0:01:56,918 7. GT300 1:56,918
24. 46 Kazuki Hoshino (J)
Hironobu Yasuda (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Mola 1 0:01:56,986 8. GT300 1:56,986
25. 81 Takayuki Aoki (J)
Tomonobu Fujii (J)
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33) Team Daishin 1 0:01:57,009 9. GT300 1:57,009
26. 52 Takuya Kurosawa (J)
Takuto Iguchi (J)
Hideki Yamauchi (J)
Lexus IS350 (GSE21) Team Takeuchi With Shift 1 0:01:57,073 10. GT300 1:57,073
27. 77 Tetsuya Yamano (J)
Kouta Sasaki (J)
Subaru Impreza (GD) Cusco Racing 1 0:01:57,490 11. GT300 1:57,490
28. 7 Hiroyuki Iiri (J)
Ryou Orime (J)
Hiroyuki Matsumura (J)
Mazda RX-7 (FD3S) RE Amemiya Racing 1 0:01:57,496 12. GT300 1:57,496
29. 11 Tetsuya Tanaka (J)
Masayuki Ueda (J)
Ferrari F430 (GF-F360) Jim Gainer 1 0:01:57,760 13. GT300 1:57,760
30. 111 Hiroshi Koizumi (J)
Tsubasa Kurosawa (J)
Paul Yip (HK)
Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)
Porsche 986 Boxster Arktech Motorsports 1 0:01:57,867 14. GT300 1:57,867
31. 87 Hisashi Wada (J)
Muneyuki Kurihara (J)
Yoshihisa Namekata (J)
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3 JLOC 1 0:01:58,912 15. GT300 1:58,912
32. 666 Syougo Suhou (J)
Jun'ichirou Yamashita (J)
Megumi Inoue (J)
"Takamori.com" (J)
Vemac RD320R Avanzza Rosso 1 0:01:59,361 16. GT300 1:59,361
33. 118 Takshi Miyamoto (J)
Masayuki Kurihara (J)
Masaki Jounai (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Tomei Sports 1 0:02:00,452 17. GT300 2:00,452

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

Daytona October Test

October Test Days, Daytona International Speedway Date: 29.10.2008

Practiced:24
Started:24(DP - 11, GT - 13)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
00 Eric Curran (USA)
James Holtom (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette Georgian Bay Motorsports GT
09 Ricky Carmichael (USA)
Guy Cosmo (USA)
Jason Pridmore (USA)
Scott Russell (USA)
Coyote FDSC Porsche FDSC/03-002 Spirit of Daytona Racing DP
5 Romain Dumas (F) Riley Mk XX Porsche 036 Penske Racing DP
5T xxx Riley Mk XX Porsche MkXI-028 Penske Racing DP
7 Hiram Cruz (USA)
Omar Rodriguez (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Orbit Racing GT
11 xxx Riley Mk XI Ford 011 AIM Autosport DP
13 Jared Beyer (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Ricky Taylor (USA)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Crawford DP03 Ford 012 Beyer Racing DP
14 Jack Baldwin (USA)
Claudio Burtin (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798104 Autometrics Motorsports GT
16 Alberto Costa
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)
Coyote CC/08 Pontiac FDSC/03-008 Forsythe Racing DP
17 Joe Evans
Gary Jensen (USA)
Ron Zitza (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z6S798030 Terra Firma Motorsports GT
18 Bruce Ledoux (USA)
David Quinlan (USA)
Dan Watkins (USA)
Porsche GT3 6th Gear Racing Inc. GT
30 Dane Cameron (USA)
Doug Peterson (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Dion von Moltke (USA)
Mazda RX-8 004 Racers Edge Motorsports GT
34 Lance Willsley (USA) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Orbit Racing GT
45 Leo Hindery, Jr. (USA)
Darren Manning (GB)
Kyle Petty (USA)
Michael Riolo (USA)
Lawrence Stroll (CDN)
Riley Mk XI BMW 025 Orbit Racing DP
55 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Marc Goossens (B)
Scott Tucker (USA)
Ed Zabinski (USA)
Riley Mk XX BMW 037 LevelFive Motorsports DP
58 Joao Barbosa (P)
Darren Law (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 029 Brumos Racing DP
59 Joao Barbosa (P)
J. C. France (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 030 Brumos Racing DP
65 John Potter (USA)
Craig Stanton (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT
66 Spencer Pumpelly (USA) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT
67 Steve Miller (USA)
Chris Pallis (USA)
Steve Zadig (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT
75 Niclas Jönsson (S)
Tracy Krohn (USA)
Ricardo Zonta (BR)
Lola B08/70 Pontiac 006 Krohn Racing DP
76 Niclas Jönsson (S)
Ricardo Zonta (BR)
Lola B08/70 Pontiac 005 Krohn Racing DP
86 Daniel Graeff (USA)
Ed Pead
Ron Yarab, Jr. (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing GT
87 Seth Ingham (USA)
Leh Keen (USA)
Bryce Miller (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing GT
89 xxx Porsche GT3 Farnbacher Loles Racing GT
In entry list:
88 Daniel Graeff (USA)
Ed Pead
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Daytona November Test

November Test Days, Daytona International Speedway Date: 12.11.2008

Practiced:40
Started:40(DP - 20, GT - 20)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
00 Eric Curran (USA)
James Holtom (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette Georgian Bay Motorsports GT
07 Kelly Collins (USA)
Paul Edwards (USA)
Pontiac GXP.R 006 Banner Racing GT
09 Guy Cosmo (USA)
Scott Russell (USA)
Jeff Ward (USA)
Coyote CC/08 Porsche FDSC/03-002 Spirit of Daytona Racing DP
4 Rob Finlay (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Crawford DP08 Pontiac 001 Childress-Howard Motorsports DP
5 Timo Bernhard (D)
Ryan Briscoe (AUS)
Romain Dumas (F)
Riley Mk XX Porsche 036 Penske Racing DP
6 John Pew (USA)
Michael Valiante (CDN)
Riley Mk XX Ford 033 Michael Shank Racing DP
7 Timo Bernhard (D)
Ryan Briscoe (AUS)
Kurt Busch (USA)
Riley Mk XX Porsche MkXI-028 Penske Racing DP
10 Max Angelelli (I)
Brian Frisselle (USA)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Dallara DP01 Pontiac 004 SunTrust Racing DP
12 Justin Bell (GB)
Tonis Kasemets (USA)
Roger Schramm (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 022 RVO Motorsports DP
13 Jared Beyer (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Ricky Taylor (USA)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 020 Beyer Racing DP
14 Jack Baldwin (USA)
Claudio Burtin (USA)
Cory Friedman (USA)
Mac McGehee (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z8S798104 Autometrics Motorsports GT
15 Ian James (GB)
Tom Nastasi (USA)
Ford Mustang CR-003 Blackforest Motorsports GT
16 Alberto Costa
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)
Coyote CC/08 Pontiac FDSC/03-008 Forsythe Racing DP
20 Tonis Kasemets (USA)
Bill Lester (USA)
Roger Schramm (USA)
Riley Mk XI Pontiac 024 RVO Motorsports DP
21 Jeff Altenburg (USA)
Matt Connolly (USA)
Romeo Kapudija (USA)
Santos Zanella
Pontiac GTO.R 003 Matt Connolly Motorsports GT
22 Cristiano da Matta (BR)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
Carlos DeQuesada (USA)
Jean-Francois Dumoulin (CDN)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 005 Alegra Motorsports DP
30 Dane Cameron (USA)
Doug Peterson (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Dion von Moltke (USA)
Mazda RX-8 004 Racers Edge Motorsports GT
32 Mike Forest (CDN)
Thomas Merrill (USA)
Al Salvo (USA)
Pontiac GXP.R 004 PR1 Motorsports GT
33 Phillip Martien (USA)
B. J. Zacharias (USA)
Porsche GT3 Wright Motorsports GT
36 xxx Mazda RX-8 006 Yellow Dragon Motorsports GT
40 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Charles Espenlaub (USA)
Joe Foster (USA)
Mazda RX-8 003 Hyper Sport GT
45 Leo Hindery, Jr. (USA)
Darren Manning (GB)
Kyle Petty (USA)
Michael Riolo (USA)
Riley Mk XI BMW 025 Orbit Racing DP
51 John Farano (CDN)
Alex Figge (USA)
Riley Mk XI Ford 011 AIM Autosport DP
57 Andrew Davis (USA)
Robin Liddell (GB)
Pontiac GXP.R 007 Stevenson Motorsports GT
58 Darren Law (USA) Riley Mk XI Porsche 029 Brumos Racing DP
59 Joao Barbosa (P)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
J. C. France (USA)
Antonio Perez Mendoza (MEX)
Riley Mk XI Porsche 030 Brumos Racing DP
60 Oswaldo Negri (BR)
Mark Patterson (USA)
Riley Mk XX Ford 032 Michael Shank Racing DP
61 xxx Riley Mk XX Ford MkXI-001 AIM Autosport DP
64 Jim Lowe (USA)
Jim Pace (USA)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup JLowe Racing GT
65 Kevin Buckler (USA)
John Potter (USA)
Craig Stanton (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT
66 Spencer Pumpelly (USA) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT
67 Tim George, Jr. (USA) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT
68 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TRG GT
69 Emil Assentato (USA)
Nick Longhi (USA)
Jeff Segal (USA)
Mazda RX-8 002 SpeedSource GT
70 Jonathan Bomarito (USA)
Ben Devlin (GB)
Nick Ham (USA)
David Haskell (USA)
Joel Miller (USA)
Jason Saini (USA)
Sylvain Tremblay (CDN)
Mazda RX-8 005 SpeedSource GT
75 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Tracy Krohn (USA)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Lola B08/70 Pontiac 006 Krohn Racing DP
76 Niclas Jönsson (S)
Darren Turner (GB)
Lola B08/70 Pontiac 005 Krohn Racing DP
77 Memo Gidley (USA)
Brad Jaeger (USA)
Dallara DP01 Ford JE4-007 Doran Racing DP
86 Daniel Graeff (USA)
Seth Ingham (USA)
Eric Lux (USA)
Ron Yarab, Jr. (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing GT
87 Leh Keen (USA)
Eric Lux (USA)
Bryce Miller (USA)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Farnbacher Loles Racing GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

6 h Vallelunga

6 Ore di Vallelunga (Gold Cup), Circuito di Vallelunga Date: 23.11.2008

Practiced:22(LMP1 - 1, LMP2 - 2, SR2 - 1, CIP CN4 - 3, SR8 - 1, SR5 - 1, LM GT1 - 1, FIA GT2 - 5, FIA GT3 - 2, FIA GT4 - 2, 997C - 2, BTCS - 1)
Started:22(LMP1 - 1, LMP2 - 2, SR2 - 1, CIP CN4 - 3, SR8 - 1, SR5 - 1, LM GT1 - 1, FIA GT2 - 5, FIA GT3 - 2, FIA GT4 - 2, 997C - 2, BTCS - 1)
Classified:13(LMP1 - 1, LMP2 - 0, SR2 - 1, CIP CN4 - 0, SR8 - 1, SR5 - 0, LM GT1 - 1, FIA GT2 - 3, FIA GT3 - 2, FIA GT4 - 1, 997C - 2, BTCS - 1)

Circuit length: 4,085 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 146,997 km/h

Fastest lap:Giovanni Lavaggi/Wolfgang KaufmannNo. 2Lavaggi LS11:28,475 (lap 35)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Piergiuseppe Perazzini (I)
Marco Cioci (I)
Maurizio Mediani (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC Advanced Engineering 216 6:00:09,172 1. FIA GT2 5. 1:34,559
2. 18 Maurizio Fratti (I)
Alex Caffi (I)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799927 Autorlando Sport 215 6:01:09,629 2. FIA GT2 6. 1:34,843
3. 5 Nigel Greensall (GB)
Luigi Ferrara (I)
Massimo Vignali (I)
Radical SR8 UK Garage-Solaris M 214 6:01:35,309 1. SR8 3. 1:31,533
4. 21 Salvatore Insigne (I)
Aldo Taddeo (I)
Vadim Kuzminykh (RUS)
Ferrari F430 GT3 Kessel Racing 202 6:00:53,331 1. FIA GT3 18. 1:40,696
5. 19 Marco Spinelli (I)
Angelo Proietti (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Autorlando Sport 201 6:00:51,255 3. FIA GT2 9. 1:36,598
6. 29 Stefano Borghi (I)
"Spidey" (I)
Massimo Giondi (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup GDL Racing 195 6:01:24,910 1. 997C 17. 1:39,931
7. 24 Catharina Felser (D)
Reinhard Kofler (A)
Fabian Peroni (I)
KTM X-Bow KTM Sportscar 195 6:01:41,960 1. FIA GT4 21. 1:43,071
8. 12 Alexander Talkanitsa (BG)
Alexander Talkanitsa, Jr. (BG)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 007 AT Racing 192 6:01:46,348 1. LM GT1 14. 1:38,954
9. 28 Roberto Conte (I)
Mariano Bellin (I)
Massimo Zanin (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Ebimotors 191 6:00:12,816 2. 997C 19. 1:42,656
10. 2 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Lavaggi LS1 1 Scuderia Lavaggi 178 6:00:30,971 1. LMP1 1. 1:26,776
11. 6 Leonardo Baccarelli (I)
Luigi Scalini (I)
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Cipriani Motorsport 174 6:01:55,899 1. SR2 15. 1:39,558
12. 27 Stefano Zonca (I)
Andrea Belicchi (I)
Renault Megane Oregon Team 164 6:01:41,580 1. BTCS 13. 1:38,240
13. 26 Daniel Desbrueres (F)
Catherine Desbrueres (F)
Ferrari F430 GT3 146822-30 Protonic - Exagon 156 4:50:23,800 2. FIA GT3 20. 1:42,736
Not classified:
16 Niccolo Valentini (I)
Marcelo Puglisi (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC Durango 89 6:01:13,237 FIA GT2 12. 1:37,531
Did not finish:
9 David Baldi (I)
Claudio Mastrangelo (I)
Filippo Vita (I)
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Cipriani Motorsport 142 4:16:54,372/DNF CIP CN4 7. 1:35,421
3 Renzo Meneghetti (I)
Giuseppe Chiminelli (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Courage C65 AER Audisio & Benvenuto 118 3:14:53,466/DNF LMP2 2. 1:27,411
10 Marco Biffis (I)
Gaetano Contino (I)
Radical SR5 Monolite Racing 108 3:58:25,188/DNF SR5 16. 1:39,610
25 Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer (A)
Vitus Eckert (A)
Federico D'Amico
KTM X-Bow KTM Sportscar 103 3:10:46,658/DNF FIA GT4 22. 1:43,837
8 Mauro Barisone (I)
Glauco Solieri (I)
Lucchini P1-03 Alfa Romeo PAI 75 2:14:27,275/DNF CIP CN4 8. 1:35,658
4 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Raffaele Giammaria (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Nicholson McLaren 166 SCI 72 3:49:06,743/DNF LMP2 4. 1:32,389
14 Luigi Lucchini (I)
Alex Frassinetti (I)
Mattia Pavoni (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR BMS Scuderia Italia 39 1:45:22,245/DNF FIA GT2 10. 1:37,331
7 Antonio Vallebona (I)
Joe Castellano (USA)
Lucchini 08 Alfa Romeo Audisio & Benvenuto 38 1:17:49,626/DNF CIP CN4 11. 1:37,437
In entry list:
- Luigi Scalini (I)
Davide Roda (I)
Andrea Fausti (I)
Norma Evo-F Target Motorsport CIP CN2
- Fabio Valle (I)
Adriano Baso (I)
Fabian Peroni (I)
Audi TT-R Team Form - Agorest DTM
- Angelo Proietti (I)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Maurizio Pitorri (I)
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Star Service 997C
- Sascha Plöderl (A)
Reinhard Kofler (A)
KTM X-Bow KTM Sportscars FIA GT4
- Max Crinelli (I)
Patrick Crinelli (I)
Dodge Viper Competition Coupe Twentytwo Motorsport FIA GT3
- xxx Ferrari F430 GTC Edil Cris FIA GT2
- Alain Valle (I)
Andrea Cabianca (I)
Giorgio Bolla (I)
Audi TT-R Team Form - Agorest DTM
- Ben Aucott (GB)
Alain Ferté (F)
Maserati MC12 008/15444 JMB Racing FIA GT1
- Francesco Sini (I) Lola B07/40 Mazda B0540-HU07 KSM LMP2
- xxx Ferrari F430 GTC Edil Cris FIA GT2

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Mil Milhas Brasileiras

36a Mil Milhas Brasil, Interlagos, Sao Paulo Date: 23.11.2008

Practiced:23(Class I - 8, Class II - 4, Class III - 8, Class IV - 3)
Started:23(Class I - 8, Class II - 4, Class III - 8, Class IV - 3)
Classified:23(Class I - 8, Class II - 4, Class III - 8, Class IV - 3)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,100 km/h

Fastest lap:Max Wilson/Marcel Visconde/Raul BoeselNo. 911Porsche 911 GT3 RSR1:36,835160,194 km/h(lap 232)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 911 Max Wilson (BR)
Marcel Visconde (BR)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Stuttgart Sportcar/Denner Motorsport 368 11:00:15,197 Class I 1. 1:34,646
2. 5 Eduardo Ramos (BR)
Leandro de Almeida (BR)
Geraldo Piquet (BR)
Protótipo Mitsubishi Eclipse Mitsubishi Motors 345 Class I 3. 1:38,638
3. 105 Cleber da Silva Faria (BR)
Vanue Antonio da Silva Faria (BR)
Leonardo Vital (BR)
Maserati Itaipava/Auto + 342 Class I 7. 1:41,100
4. 15 Ricardo Landi Nunes (BR)
Roberto Teixeira Posses (BR)
Otávio Zaneti Mesquita (BR)
Porsche GT3 Eurobike 340 Class I 9. 1:42,203
5. 22 Uberto Molo (BR)
Istvan Minach (I)
Ferrari 360 Tic Tac/Tecnimobiliere/Majal/Yokohama/FM Racing/Pous. Corsário 335 Class I 6. 1:40,954
6. 9 Hyppolito Martines (BR)
Sérgio Wilson Pistili (BR)
Henrique Assunçao José (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race AT Autosport 317 Class III 12. 1:45,186
7. 20 Fábio Machado (BR)
Paulo Varassin (BR)
Lorenzo Varassin (BR)
Protótipo OCR Itajuí Engenharia de Obras/Priamo Consultoria 317 Class III 4. 1:40,192
8. 77 Claudemir Fernandes de Barros (BR)
Daniel Gianfratti (BR)
Carlos Eduardo Ortolani (BR)
Ricardo Serata (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race Grupo MC Fernandes/SS 7/Voltcom 310 Class III 15. 1:46,804
9. 14 Valter Rossete Baptista (BR)
Rafael Derani (BR)
Clemente Lunardi (BR)
Fábio Borges Greco (BR)
Maserati GT Vivo 283 Class I 14. 1:46,045
10. 51 Carlos Prado (BR)
Ricardo Dilser (BR)
Fernando Arantes Rebellato (BR)
Samuel Russel (BR)
GM Corsa Bardahl/Chevrolet 268 Class IV 21. 1:57,770
11. 92 Carlos Renato Rattes (BR)
Marcelo R. Nogueira (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race Valvoline/Spaal/O 2 265 Class III 13. 1:45,649
12. 70 Fábio Sotto Mayor (BR)
Henry Visconde (BR)
Fernando Arantes Rebellato (BR)
Ricardo Landi Nunes (BR)
BMW M3 Eurobike 255 Class II 11. 1:45,112
13. 30 Algacir Sermann Filho (BR)
José Idilberto Cazuni (BR)
Gastao Weigert (BR)
VW Gol Poliservice/Biotrat/On Line 219 Class IV 20. 1:57,639
14. 54 Rodrigo Ribas Gonçalves (BR)
Fabrício Colla (BR)
Mauricio Amaral Isoldi (BR)
José Augusto Rapcham (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race Gustavo Borges/Effa Motors/TSW/Indrel 219 Class III 23. no time
15. 74 Amaury Silveira Biem (BR)
Maurício Olio (BR)
André Rosa Quero Carrillo (BR)
GM Omega Cotia Foods/Solventex 217 Class II 17. 1:51,161
16. 68 Ronaldo Viana Barbosa (BR)
Claudio Henrique Lago F. Martins (BR)
Alex Martins de Araújo (BR)
Neilton Viana Barbosa (BR)
GM Omega Tia Su Bar e Restaurante/Microsan/Displatec 173 Class II 19. 1:54,584
17. 91 Emerson Pinheiro (BR)
Rodrigo Bianchini (BR)
Audi A3 Brasmeck/Expert/His 145 Class II 18. 1:53,114
18. 913 Carlos Estites Monteiro Barros (BR)
Leandro Romera Gomes da Silva (BR)
Waldevino de Paiva Junior (BR)
Puma GTE 4Pipe/Bullflex 73 Class IV 22. 2:03,046
19. 36 Jair Ruiz Bana (BR)
Carlos Eduardo Bana (BR)
Protótipo Predador Bana Pneus/Pirelli/Monroe/Baterias Moura/Master Power 51 Class III 5. 1:40,320
20. 81 Antonio Marcondes (BR)
Eduardo Amorim (BR)
Joao G. Vasconcelos (BR)
Protótipo Scorpius Faculdades Osvaldo Cruz/INA/Luk/FAG 47 Class III 8. 1:41,694
21. 17 Dimas de Melo Pimenta (BR)
Dimas de Melo Pimenta, III (BR)
Rodrigo Dimas de Melo Pimenta (BR)
Alfredo Guaraná Menezes, Jr. (BR)
Protótipo Dimep Dimep Sistemas 44 Class I 2. 1:36,999
22. 114 Pedro Luis Ferreira Queirolo (BR)
Marcello Souza Sant'Anna (BR)
Christian Pons Casal Del Rey (BR)
Maserati Itaipava/Auto + 26 Class I 10. 1:44,422
23. 85 Giocondo Rossi Neto (BR)
Luis Gustavo Von Artzingen Rossi (BR)
Sérgio Ventura (BR)
Protótipo Spyder Race Tecniplas Tubos e Conexoes 8 Class III 16. 1:50,423
In entry list:
12 Riccardo Rosset (BR)
Walter Salles (BR)
Thomas Muntsh
Ford GT Serrana Turbo Class I
33 Lucas Molo (BR)
José Mario Castilho (BR)
Ferrari 360 Tic Tac/Tecnimobiliere/Majal/Yokohama/FM Racing/Pous. Corsário Class I

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011