World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1996


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 8.1.1996 Daytona Test USA 48   48
2 20.4.1996 Mil Milhas Brasileiras BR      
3 28.4.1996 Prequalifying Le Mans F   67 66
4 9.6.1996 2 h Dijon F      
5 16.6.1996 24 h Le Mans F 52 48 25
6 23.6.1996 Donington Park GB      
7 28.7.1996 24 h Spa B 59 59 30
8 1.9.1996 24 h Zolder B      
9 22.9.1996 4 h Le Mans F 18 18 14
10 17.11.1996 All Star J 15 14 14
11 17.11.1996 6 h Vallelunga I   35 26
12 8.12.1996 2 h Curitiba BR   18  
13 15.12.1996 2 h Brasília BR   20  

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Daytona Test

Daytona Test Days, Daytona International Speedway Date: 8.1.1996

Practiced:48
Classified:48

Circuit length: 5,729 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Tim Hubman (USA)
Ferrari 333 SP 004 Momo Corse 0:01:41,634 WSC .
2. 4 Wayne Taylor (ZA) Riley & Scott Mk III Oldsmobile 004 Doyle Racing 0:01:41,651 WSC .
3. 16 xxx Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 001 Dyson Racing 0:01:42,210 WSC .
4. 3 Mauro Baldi (I)
Eliseo Salazar (RCH)
Max Papis (I)
Ferrari 333 SP 003 Scandia Engineering 0:01:43,193 WSC .
5. 43 xxx Riley & Scott Mk III Oldsmobile 003 Payne Racing 0:01:45,788 WSC .
6. 39 Eric van de Poele (B)
Jean-Paul Libert (B)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Steve Fossett (USA)
Courage C41 Chevrolet Courage Competition 0:01:43,753 WSC .
7. 36 Jérôme Policand (F) Courage C41 Chevrolet Wheel Works Racing 0:01:47,732 WSC .
8. 8 xxx Hawk C-8 Chevrolet MDC 8001 Support Net Racing 0:01:49,873 WSC .
9. 63 xxx Kudzu DLM Mazda 007 0:01:50,259 WSC .
10. 95 Tommy Archer (USA)
Price Cobb (USA)
Dodge Viper GTS-R Vic Sifton 0:01:50,757 GTS-1 .
11. 1 Charles Morgan (USA)
Rob Morgan (USA)
Joe Pezza (USA)
Jon Gooding (USA)
Oldsmobile Aurora Brix Racing 0:01:51,358 .
12. 91 xxx Chevrolet Camaro 0:01:52,279 .
13. 56 xxx Porsche 911 GT2 0:01:52,783 .
14. 97 Price Cobb (USA)
Tommy Archer (USA)
Shawn Hendricks (USA)
Dodge Viper GTS-R 0:01:52,844 .
15. 6 xxx Ford Mustang 0:01:53,205 .
16. 01 xxx Bugatti EB110 Monaco Racing 0:01:53,241 .
17. 90 xxx Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme 0:01:53,374 .
18. 72 xxx Porsche 911 GT2 Evo 0:01:54,440 .
19. 00 xxx Chevrolet Corvette 0:01:55,104 .
20. 79 xxx Porsche 911 GT2 0:01:55,568 .
21. 64 xxx Chevrolet Camaro Mel A. Butt 0:01:55,692 GTS-1 .
22. 02 xxx Porsche 911 GT2 0001 0:01:55,753 .
23. 09 Harry Bytzek (CDN)
Klaus Bytzek (CDN)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Konrad Motorsport 0:01:56,660 .
24. 74 xxx Porsche 911 GT2 Evo 0:01:57,014 .
25. 69 xxx Porsche 911 Cup 0:01:57,364 .
26. 49 xxx Chevrolet Camaro 0:01:57,469 .
27. 37 xxx Pegasus - BMW Pegasus Racing 0:01:57,618 WSC .
28. 07 Bill Adams (USA)
John Paul, Jr. (USA)
David Donohue (USA)
BMW M3 Prototype Technology Group 0:01:57,894 GTS-2 .
29. 67 xxx Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 0:01:59,079 .
30. 06 Kermit Upton (USA)
Dieter Quester (A)
BMW M3 0:01:59,330 .
31. 26 Philip Collin (USA) Porsche 911 ME Alex Job Racing 0:01:59,600 GTS-2 .
32. 24 Tom Hessert (USA) Porsche 911 AJR911GT1 Alex Job Racing 0:02:00,576 GTS-2 .
33. 25 xxx Porsche 911 AJR911GT3 Alex Job Racing 0:02:01,979 GTS-2 .
34. 99 Cort Wagner (USA) Porsche 993 0:02:02,271 .
35. 78 xxx Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 0:02:02,333 .
36. 61 xxx Porsche 911 C4S AWD Mark Alan 0:02:03,520 GTS-2 .
37. 71 Spencer Lane (USA) Porsche 911 Spencer Lane 0:02:04,762 GTS-1 .
38. 92 xxx Chevrolet Camaro 0:02:05,192 .
39. 27 Mike Peters (USA) Porsche 911 0:02:06,764 .
40. 51 xxx Cannibal - Chevrolet Fantasy Junction 0:02:06,854 WSC .
41. 88 xxx Mazda RX-7 0:02:07,207 .
42. 52 xxx Porsche 911 0:02:08,139 .
43. 65 xxx Porsche 911 Cup 0:02:09,279 .
44. 42 xxx Porsche 993 Supercup 0:02:09,637 .
45. 45 xxx Porsche 993 Cup 3.8 RSR WPOZZZ99ZSS398067 Doug Trott 0:02:11,970 GTS-2 .
46. 21 Kent Painter (USA)
Alistair Davidson (GB)
Willie Beck (D)
Chevrolet Camaro Alistair Davidson 0:02:12,654 GTS-1 .
47. 08 Doug Trott (CDN)
Philip Kubik (USA)
Rick Bye (CDN)
John Ruther (USA)
Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo 0:02:13,361 .
48. 38 xxx Pegasus NPTI BMW 9003 Pegasus Racing 0:02:22,812 WSC .
In entry list:
0 xxx Callaway Corvette Agusta Racing GTS-1 .
7 xxx Spice HC94 Oldsmobile WSC .
17 xxx Porsche 911 .
23 xxx Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme .
32 Bob Hundredmark (USA)
Ken Fagler (USA)
Mark Montgomery (USA)
Mazda MX-6 Bob Hundredmark GTS-1 .
35 Mike Gagliardo (USA)
Thomas Dittmer (USA)
Tone Grant (USA)
Jason Dittmer (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Compretn Motor Sports GTS-2 .
47 Charles Morgan (USA)
Rob Morgan (USA)
Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme Charles Morgan GTS-1 .
50 Dan Lewis (USA)
John Sheldon (GB)
Rick Fairbanks (USA)
John Bourassa (USA)
Tommy Johnson (USA)
Mazda MX-6 Jack Lewis GTS-2 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Mil Milhas Brasileiras

Brazilian 1000 Miles, Interlagos Date: 20.4.1996


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - André Lara-Resende (BR)
Roberto Keller (BR)
Roberto Aranha (BR)
Porsche 911
Did not finish:
- xxx AS Vectra Gearbox S 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Prequalifying Le Mans

Prequalifying Le Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 28.4.1996

Started:67
Classified:66

Circuit length: 13,600 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Eric van de Poele (B) Ferrari 333 SP 010 Racing For Belgium/Team Scandia 0:03:47,795 1. WSC .
2. 18 Paul Gentilozzi (USA)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Ferrari 333 SP 003 Rocketsports Inc. 0:03:48,608 2. WSC .
3. 19 Wayne Taylor (ZA) Riley & Scott Mk III Oldsmobile 004 R & S Cars Inc. 0:03:48,963 3. WSC .
4. 4 Jan Lammers (NL) Courage C36 Porsche 010 Courage Competition 0:03:49,441 4. LMP1 .
5. 8 Pierluigi Martini (I) TWR Porsche WSC95 002 Joest Racing 0:03:49,623 5. LMP1 .
6. 33 J.J. Lehto (SF) McLaren F1 GTR 12R Gulf Racing 0:03:50,246 1. GT1 .
7. 5 Franck Lagorce (F) Courage C36 Porsche 013 La Filiére 0:03:50,272 6. LMP1 .
8. 14 Patrick Gonin (F) WR LM96 Peugeot 94 96 002 Welter Racing Sarl 0:03:50,312 7. LMP2 .
9. 2 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Jürgen Lässig (D)
Kremer K8 Porsche WSC 02 Kremer Racing 0:03:50,334 8. LMP1 .
10. 7 Manuel Reuter (D) TWR Porsche WSC95 001 Joest Racing 0:03:50,912 9. LMP1 .
11. 25 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Thierry Boutsen (B)
Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 911 GT1 002 Porsche AG 0:03:50,995 2. GT1 .
12. 34 Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F) McLaren F1 GTR 15R Gulf Racing 0:03:51,233 3. GT1 .
13. 39 Jacques Laffite (F)
Steve Soper (GB)
McLaren F1 GTR 17R Bigazzi Team SRL 0:03:51,484 4. GT1 .
14. 15 William David (F)
Sébastien Enjolras (F)
Arnaud Trévisiol (F)
WR LM96 Peugeot 94 001 Welter Racing Sarl 0:03:51,602 10. LMP2 .
15. 26 Yannick Dalmas (F)
Karl Wendlinger (A)
Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Porsche 911 GT1 001 Porsche AG 0:03:52,207 5. GT1 .
16. 3 Jérôme Policand (F) Courage C36 Porsche 011 Courage Competition 0:03:52,297 LMP1 .
17. 30 John Nielsen (DK) McLaren F1 GTR 03R West Competition 0:03:53,171 6. GT1 .
18. 11 David Terrien (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
WR LM94 Peugeot Graff Racing 0:03:53,295 11. LMP2 .
19. 38 Johnny Cecotto (YV) McLaren F1 GTR 16R Bigazzi Team SRL 0:03:53,746 7. GT1 .
20. 53 David Brabham (AUS) McLaren F1 GTR 10R Kokusai Kaihatsu Racing 0:03:54,713 GT1 .
21. 29 Andy Wallace (GB) McLaren F1 GTR 06R Harrod's Mach One Racing 0:03:55,484 8. GT1 .
22. 45 Jean-Marc Gounon (F) Ferrari F40 GTE 82404 Ennea SRL Igol 0:03:56,128 9. GT1 .
23. 50 Philippe Gache (F)
Laurent Aiello (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R P2 Société Viper Team Oreca 0:03:56,778 10. GT1 .
24. 28 Geoff Lees (GB) Lister Storm GTS 053110 Newcastle United Listed 0:03:57,133 11. GT1 .
25. 48 Price Cobb (USA) Chrysler Viper GTS-R P5 Canaska Southwind Motorsport 0:03:57,549 12. GT1 .
26. 52 Eric Hélary (F) Chrysler Viper GTS-R Société Viper Team Oreca 0:03:57,704 13. GT1 .
27. 44 Anders Olofsson (S) Ferrari F40 GTE 90001 Ennea SRL Igol 0:03:57,740 14. GT1 .
28. 20 Franck Fréon (F) Kudzu DLM Mazda 007 Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd 0:03:57,956 LMP2 .
29. 51 Dominique Dupuy (F)
Eric Hélary (F)
Philippe Gache (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C2 Société Viper Team Oreca 0:03:58,588 15. GT1 .
30. 56 Michel Ferté (F) Ferrari F40 LM 74045 Pilot Pen 0:03:58,635 GT1 .
31. 12 Bertrand Gachot (B) WR LM94 SsangYong PGM/Bertrand Gachot 0:03:59,491 12. LMP2 .
32. 49 Alain Cudini (F) Chrysler Viper GTS-R P3 Canaska Southwind Motorsport 0:04:00,016 16. GT1 .
33. 55 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo WPOZZZ99ZTS393014 Roock Racing Team 0:04:00,420 17. GT1 .
34. 23 Masahiro Hasemi (J)
Gerold Ried (D)
Nissan Skyline GT-R LM 06016 NISMO 0:04:01,272 18. GT1 .
35. 24 Masahiro Hasemi (J) Nissan Skyline GT-R LM NISMO 0:04:01,960 GT1 .
36. 59 Piero Nappi (I) Ferrari F40 GTE 88779 Ennea SRL 0:04:02,013 19. GT1 .
37. 46 Alain Ferté (F) Sard MC8-R 002 Team Menicon SARD 0:04:02,172 20. GT1 .
38. 57 Alain Ferté (F) Toyota Supra LM 04 Toyota Team SARD GT1 .
39. 37 xxx Porsche 911 GT2 Evo 046013 Konrad Motorsport 0:04:02,694 21. GT1 .
40. 27 Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Pierre Yver (F)
Jack Leconte (F)
Jean-Pierre Malcher (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo WPOZZZ99ZTS393066 Société Chereau Sports 0:04:04,326 22. GT1 .
41. 32 xxx Renault Spider 1369672A01 Société Legeay Sports 0:04:04,351 23. GT1 .
42. 47 Tomas Saldana (E)
Alfonso de Orleans (E)
Paul Burdell (USA)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Kremer Racing 0:04:04,880 24. GT1 .
43. 40 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Laurent Lécuyer (CH)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
Philippe Favre (CH)
Venturi 600 LM LM003 B.B.A. Competition 0:04:05,997 25. GT1 .
44. 41 Stanley Dickens (S)
Arie Luyendyk (NL)
Michel Ligonnet (F)
McLaren F1 GTR 05R B.B.A. Competition 0:04:06,929 26. GT1 .
45. 81 Cor Euser (NL) Marcos LM600 9503 Team Marcos 0:04:08,931 1. GT2 .
46. 79 Bruno Eichmann (CH)
Didier Defourny (B)
Porsche 911 GT2 460057 Roock Racing Team 0:04:08,938 2. GT2 .
47. 74 Almo Coppelli (I) Callaway Corvette LM600 002 Agusta Racing Team 0:04:09,392 3. GT2 .
48. 70 Soames Langton (GB) Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393100 Steve O'Rourke 0:04:10,689 4. GT2 .
49. 82 Patrice Goueslard (F) Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393103 Société Larbre Competition 0:04:10,849 5. GT2 .
50. 73 Michel Neugarten (B) Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393085 Elf Haberthur Racing 0:04:10,948 6. GT2 .
51. 71 Stéphane Ortelli (F) Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393075 New Hardare Racing/Parr Motorsport 0:04:11,367 7. GT2 .
52. 83 Hugh Price (GB)
Owen Evans (NZ)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393081 New Hardware Racing/Parr Motorsport 0:04:12,335 8. GT2 .
53. 42 Enrico Bertaggia (I)
Boris Said (USA)
Callaway C7R Callaway Competition 0:04:13,869 27. GT1 .
54. 72 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ulli Richter (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393067 Stadler Motorsport 0:04:14,260 9. GT2 .
55. 80 Robert Schirle (GB)
Win Percy (GB)
David Warnock (GB)
Marcos LM600 Team Marcos 0:04:14,560 10. GT2 .
56. 10 Guillaume Gomez (F) Debora LMP296 Ford ASA Sequanie 0:04:14,731 13. LMP2 .
57. 75 Keiichi Tsuchiya (J)
Takashi Suzuki (J)
Honda NSX 009 Team Kunimitsu Honda 0:04:14,969 GT2 .
58. 60 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Kris Nissen (DK)
Phil Andrews (GB)
De Tomaso Pantera 9628 ADA Engineering 0:04:16,471 28. GT1 .
59. 77 Peter Seikel (D) Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393086 Seikel Motorsport 0:04:18,174 GT2 .
60. 78 Nick Adams (GB)
Chris Gleason (USA)
Gérard MacQuillan (GB)
Richard Jones (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 Richard Jones 0:04:18,210 11. GT2 .
61. 76 Manuel Mello-Breyner (P)
Thomaz Mello-Breyner (P)
Pedro Mello-Breyner (P)
Porsche 911 GT2 Team Jumbo Pao de Acucar 0:04:19,859 12. GT2 .
62. 31 Marc Sourd (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Lionel Robert (F)
Renault Spider Société Legeay Sports 0:04:20,990 29. GT1 .
63. 62 Patrick Tambay (F)
Gildo Pallanca-Pastor (MC)
Bugatti EB110 Monaco Racing Team 0:04:26,288 30. GT1 .
64. 85 Christian Heinkélé (F)
Lucien Guitteny (F)
Jean Gay (CH)
Ferrari F355 Yellow Racing 0:04:31,794 13. GT2 .
65. 84 Jean-François Metz (F)
Patrick Bornhauser (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
VBM 4000 GTC 001 Jean-Francois Metz 0:04:32,700 GT2 .
66. 16 Pierre Bruneau (F)
Patrick Camus (F)
WR LM93 Peugeot Alain Lebrun 0:04:39,003 14. LMP2 .
Did not practice:
43 Enrico Bertaggia (I)
Boris Said (USA)
Callaway C7R Callaway Competition GT1 .
In entry list:
1 xxx Kremer K8 Porsche WSC 03 Kremer Racing LMP1 .
9 xxx Debora LMP296 Ford Didier Bonnet LMP2 .
21 xxx Tiga - Buick Sylvain Boulay .
22 xxx Nissan Skyline GT-R LM 06017 NISMO GT1 .
35 xxx Lotus Esprit V8 Lotus Racing GT1 .
36 xxx Lotus Esprit V8 Lotus Racing GT1 .
54 xxx Honda NSX Gary Ward GT1 .
58 xxx McLaren F1 GTR 07R Larbre Compétition GT1 .
61 xxx McLaren F1 GTR Franck Muller GT1 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

2 h Dijon

BPR Sprint GT, Dijon Date: 9.6.1996


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 154,201 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean-Claude BassoNo. 43Venturi 600 LM1:23,24164,330 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Klaus Scheer (D)
Norbert Graf (D)
Porsche 964 Bi-Turbo T. Freisinger 63 1:33:09,076 6. 1:25,741
2. 70 Jean-Yves Moine (F)
Stéphane Leloup (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 (Evo) 62 1:32:06,282 5. 1:25,696
3. 48 Castel
Michel Ligonnet (F)
Porsche 911 Biturbo T. Freisinger 62 1:32:30,925 7. 1:27,158
4. 5 Stéphane Ratel (F)
Gérard Dillmann (F)
Venturi 400 GTR 62 1:32:56,296 9. 1:27,632
5. 11 Philippe Mazué (F) Venturi 400 Trophy 62 1:33:36,026 11. 1:28,247
6. 91 Eric van de Vyver (F) Gillet Vertigo V de V Racing 62 1:34:01,580 13. 1:28,627
7. 59 Didier Ortion (F)
Jean-Claude Barthe (F)
Porsche 911 Supercup Raymond Touroul 61 1:32:40,085 GT2 18. 1:30,544
8. 19 Michel Mora (F) Porsche 911 Supercup 61 1:33:33,506 16. 1:30,044
9. 7 Patrice Pelissier (F)
Jean-Pierre Rousseau (F)
Porsche Carrera Cup 61 1:33:52,564 14. 1:29,816
10. 43 Jean-Claude Basso (F) Venturi 600 LM Basso 59 1:26:43,380/DNF 2. 1:23,381
11. 16 Laurant Ascher Venturi 400 Trophy 57 1:32:42,256 21. 1:34,976
12. 51 Gerold Ried (D) Porsche 911 GT2 Proton Competition 49 1:13:26,315/DNF 8. 1:27,612
13. 14 Thierry Depoix (F)
Edouard Chaufour (F)
Venturi 400 Trophy 44 1:08:37,012/DNF 15. 1:29,836
Did not finish:
95 Philippe Adams (B)
José Close (B)
Dodge Viper European Luigi Racing 41 1:08:03,872/DNF 10. 1:27,894
49 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D) Porsche 911 GT2 Evo (Biturbo) Freisinger 38 1:03:46,094/DNF 3. 1:23,605
18 Gildo Pallanca-Pastor (MC)
Bertrand Balas (F)
Bugatti EB110 S Monaco Racing Team 34 0:50:32,908/DNF 4. 1:24,517
2 Remy Samuel Venturi 400 Trophy 31 0:50:55,684/DNF 19. 1:31,249
6 Guy Broissiat (F) Porsche 911 Biturbo 31 0:47:11,078/DNF 17. 1:30,068
86 Bourdais Porsche Carrera Cup 30 0:47:24,670/DNF 20. 1:32,086
15 Oukeo Thao Kham Venturi 400 Trophy 24 0:39:52,666/DNF 22. 1:42,372
65 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
François Lafon (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 (Evo) Roock Racing 2 0:03:25,412/engine 1. 1:22,288
12 Bernard Béguin (F) Porsche 993 3.8 DNF 12. 1:28,553
In entry list:
- xxx Venturi 600 LM
- Laurent Lécuyer (CH)
Chauvin
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Strandell
- xxx Ferrari F355 Challenge
- xxx Ferrari F355 Challenge
1 Michel Maisonneuve (F) Porsche Carrera RSR GT1

Heat 1

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 158,646 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D) Porsche 911 GT2 Evo (Biturbo) Freisinger 32 0:45:59,340 1:24,155
2. 4 Klaus Scheer (D)
Norbert Graf (D)
Porsche 964 Bi-Turbo T. Freisinger 32 0:47:14,660 1:25,741
3. 18 Gildo Pallanca-Pastor (MC)
Bertrand Balas (F)
Bugatti EB110 S Monaco Racing Team 31 1:41,313
4. 70 Jean-Yves Moine (F)
Stéphane Leloup (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 (Evo) 31 1:26,264
5. 51 Gerold Ried (D) Porsche 911 GT2 Proton Competition 31 1:27,612
6. 5 Stéphane Ratel (F)
Gérard Dillmann (F)
Venturi 400 GTR 31 1:27,896
7. 11 Philippe Mazué (F) Venturi 400 Trophy 31 1:28,591
8. 48 Castel
Michel Ligonnet (F)
Porsche 911 Biturbo T. Freisinger 31 1:32,726
9. 59 Didier Ortion (F)
Jean-Claude Barthe (F)
Porsche 911 Supercup Raymond Touroul 31 GT2 1:31,616
10. 6 Guy Broissiat (F) Porsche 911 Biturbo 31 1:30,068

Heat 2

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 155,270 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Castel
Michel Ligonnet (F)
Porsche 911 Biturbo T. Freisinger 31 0:45:31,340 1:27,158
2. 43 Jean-Claude Basso (F) Venturi 600 LM Basso 31 0:45:37,620 1:23,381
3. 4 Klaus Scheer (D)
Norbert Graf (D)
Porsche 964 Bi-Turbo T. Freisinger 31 0:45:54,490 1:28,701
4. 70 Jean-Yves Moine (F)
Stéphane Leloup (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 (Evo) 31 0:45:55,600 1:25,696
5. 5 Stéphane Ratel (F)
Gérard Dillmann (F)
Venturi 400 GTR 31 0:46:25,740 1:27,632
6. 91 Eric van de Vyver (F) Gillet Vertigo V de V Racing 31 0:46:42,380 1:28,627
7. 11 Philippe Mazué (F) Venturi 400 Trophy 31 0:46:43,140 1:28,247
8. 59 Didier Ortion (F)
Jean-Claude Barthe (F)
Porsche 911 Supercup Raymond Touroul 30 GT2 1:30,544
9. 19 Michel Mora (F) Porsche 911 Supercup 30 1:30,242
10. 7 Patrice Pelissier (F)
Jean-Pierre Rousseau (F)
Porsche Carrera Cup 30 1:29,816
Did not finish:
18 Gildo Pallanca-Pastor (MC)
Bertrand Balas (F)
Bugatti EB110 S Monaco Racing Team Collision 1:24,517
49 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D) Porsche 911 GT2 Evo (Biturbo) Freisinger Collision 1:23,605

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 16.6.1996

Practiced:52(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 4, WSC - 3, GT1 - 27, GT2 - 11)
Started:48(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 3, WSC - 3, GT1 - 25, GT2 - 10)
Classified:25(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 1, WSC - 0, GT1 - 15, GT2 - 6)

Circuit length: 13,600 km Race distance: 4814,400 km Winner's average speed: 200,555 km/h Attendance: 168000

Fastest lap:Eric van de PoeleNo. 17Ferrari 333 SP3:46,958215,723 km/h(lap 213)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Davy Jones (USA)
Alexander Wurz (A)
Manuel Reuter (D)
TWR Porsche WSC95 001 Joest Racing 354 24:00:00,196 1. LMP1 7. 3:47,383
2. 25 Bob Wollek (F)
Thierry Boutsen (B)
Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Porsche 911 GT1 002 Porsche AG 353 24:00:37,523 1. GT1 4. 3:47,139
3. 26 Yannick Dalmas (F)
Scott Goodyear (CDN)
Karl Wendlinger (A)
Porsche 911 GT1 003 Porsche AG 341 24:00:37,548 2. GT1 2. 3:47,132
4. 30 John Nielsen (DK)
Thomas Bscher (D)
Peter Kox (NL)
McLaren F1 GTR 03R West Competition 339 24:05:32,544 3. GT1 22. 3:55,924
5. 34 Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)
Lindsay Owen-Jones (GB)
David Brabham (AUS)
McLaren F1 GTR 15R Gulf Racing 335 24:00:32,605 4. GT1 10. 3:51,292
6. 29 Olivier Grouillard (F)
Derek Bell (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
McLaren F1 GTR 06R Harrods Mach One Racing 328 24:03:06,995 5. GT1 24. 3:56,021
7. 5 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Courage C36 Porsche 013 La Filiére 327 24:05:33,652 2. LMP1 19. 3:52,149
8. 39 Johnny Cecotto (YV)
Danny Sullivan (USA)
Nelson Piquet (BR)
McLaren F1 GTR 17R Bigazzi Team SRL 324 24:02:52,160 6. GT1 12. 3:51,547
9. 33 J.J. Lehto (SF)
James Weaver (GB)
Ray Bellm (GB)
McLaren F1 GTR 12R Gulf Racing 323 24:01:43,186 7. GT1 8. 3:49,951
10. 48 Price Cobb (USA)
Mark Dismore (USA)
Shawn Hendricks (USA)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R P5 Canaska Southwind Motorsport 320 24:01:55,624 8. GT1 30. 4:01,195
11. 38 Steve Soper (GB)
Marc Duez (B)
Jacques Laffite (F)
McLaren F1 GTR 16R Bigazzi Team SRL 318 24:05:40,414 9. GT1 6. 3:48,264
12. 79 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Bruno Eichmann (CH)
Guy Martinolle (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 460057 Roock Racing Team 317 24:01:05,269 1. GT2 34. 4:05,889
13. 4 Mario Andretti (USA)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Derek Warwick (GB)
Courage C36 Porsche 010 Courage Compétition 315 24:05:34,424 3. LMP1 11. 3:49,749
14. 71 Bill Farmer (NZ)
Robert Nearn (GB)
Greg Murphy (NZ)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393075 New Hardware Racing/Parr Motorsport 313 24:01:03,543 2. GT2 46. 4:12,878
15. 23 Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J)
Masahiro Hasemi (J)
Toshio Suzuki (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R LM 06016 Nismo 307 24:00:59,000 10. GT1 29. 3:59,946
16. 75 Akira Iida (J)
Kunimitsu Takahashi (J)
Keiichi Tsuchiya (J)
Honda NSX 009 Team Kunimitsu 305 24:04:55,810 3. GT2 47. 4:18,473
17. 83 Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Andrew Bagnall (NZ)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393081 New Hardware Racing/Parr Motorsport 299 24:01:03,723 4. GT2 39. 4:10,204
18. 77 Guy Kuster (F)
Manfred Jurasz (A)
Takashi Suzuki (J)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393086 Seikel Motorsport 297 24:03:07,450 5. GT2 48. 4:22,697
19. 28 Geoff Lees (GB)
Tiff Needell (GB)
Anthony Reid (GB)
Lister Storm GTS 053110 Newcastle United Listed 295 24:01:44,816 11. GT1 18. 3:54,603
20. 82 Patrice Goueslard (F)
André Ahrlé (D)
Patrick Bourdais (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393103 Société Larbre Competition 284 24:04:12,322 6. GT2 44. 4:11,789
21. 50 Eric Hélary (F)
Philippe Gache (F)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R P2 Société Viper Team Oreca 283 24:00:35,706 12. GT1 27. 3:59,062
22. 27 Pierre Yver (F)
Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Jack Leconte (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo WPOZZZ99ZTS393066 Société Chereau Sports 279 24:04:11,840 13. GT1 41. 4:10,848
23. 49 Alain Cudini (F)
Victor Sifton (CDN)
John Morton (USA)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R P3 Canaska Southwind Motorsport 269 24:01:55,616 14. GT1 32. 4:03,781
24. 46 Alain Ferté (F)
Pascal Fabre (F)
Mauro Martini (I)
Sard MC8-R Toyota 002 Team Menicon Sard 256 24:05:40,779 15. GT1 38. 4:09,353
25. 20 Franck Fréon (F)
Yojiro Terada (J)
Jim Downing (USA)
Kudzu DLM Mazda 007 Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd. 251 24:05:36,731 1. LMP2 23. 3:57,336
Did not finish:
8 Didier Theys (B)
Michele Alboreto (I)
Pierluigi Martini (I)
TWR Porsche WSC95 002 Joest Racing 317 Electrics LMP1 1. 3:46,682
14 Patrick Gonin (F)
Pierre Petit (F)
Marc Rostan (F)
WR LM96 Peugeot 94 96 002 Welter Racing SARL 217 Mechanical LMP2 15. 3:50,252
3 Didier Cottaz (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Philippe Alliot (F)
Courage C36 Porsche 011 Courage Compétition 215 Accident LMP1 3. 3:46,792
22 Aguri Suzuki (J)
Masahiko Kageyama (J)
Masahiko Kondou (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R LM 06017 Nismo 209 Accident GT1 35. 4:06,184
17 Eric van de Poele (B)
Eric Bachelart (B)
Marc Goossens (B)
Ferrari 333 SP 010 Racing For Belgium Team Scandia 208 Accident WSC 5. 3:46,838
57 Masanori Sekiya (J)
Masami Kageyama (J)
Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)
Toyota Supra LM 04 Toyota Team Sard 205 Accident GT1 36. 4:06,532
15 William David (F)
Sébastien Enjolras (F)
Arnaud Trévisiol (F)
WR LM96 Peugeot 94001 Welter Racing SARL 162 Accident LMP2 25. 3:53,954
19 Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Scott Sharp (USA)
Jim Pace (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Oldsmobile 004 R. et S. Cars Inc. 157 Transmission WSC 9. 3:47,635
53 Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
DNS - David Brabham (AUS)
Maurizio Sandro Sala (BR)
Fabien Giroix (F)
McLaren F1 GTR 11R Kokusai Kaihatsu Racing 146 Engine GT1 16. 3:54,026
59 Piero Nappi (I)
Tetsuya Oota (J)
Robin Donovan (GB)
Ferrari F40 GTE 88779 Ennea SRL 129 Clutch GT1 31. 4:02,055
74 Patrick Camus (F)
Rocky Agusta (I)
Almo Coppelli (I)
Callaway Corvette LM600 002 Agusta Racing Team 114 Clutch GT2 37. 4:09,350
1 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Jürgen Lässig (D)
Harri Toivonen (SF)
Kremer K8 Porsche WSC 03 Kremer Racing 110 Engine LMP1 13. 3:50,130
37 Franz Konrad (A)
Antônio Hermann (BR)
Wido Rössler (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo 046013 Konrad Motorsport 107 Accident GT1 33. 4:05,148
44 Anders Olofsson (S)
Luciano Della Noce (I)
Carl Rosenblad (S)
Ferrari F40 GTE 90001 Ennea SRL Igol 98 Engine GT1 20. 3:54,730
51 Dominique Dupuy (F)
Perry McCarthy (GB)
Justin Bell (GB)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C2 Société Viper Team Oreca 96 Engine GT1 42. 4:11,014
55 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Dominic Chapell (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo WPOZZZ99ZTS393104? Roock Racing Team 93 Engine GT1 28. 3:59,630
56 Michel Ferté (F)
Olivier Thévenin (F)
Nicolas Leboissetier (F)
Ferrari F40 LM 74045 Pilot Pen 93 Fire GT1 26. 3:57,225
2 George Fouché (ZA)
Steve Fossett (USA)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Kremer K8 Porsche WSC 02 Kremer Racing 58 Accident LMP1 21. 3:52,376
73 Michel Neugarten (B)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Bruno Ilien (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393085 Elf Haberthur Racing 46 Gearbox GT2 40. 4:10,781
45 Eric Bernard (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Paul Belmondo (F)
Ferrari F40 GTE 82404 Ennea SRL Igol 40 Electrics GT1 14. 3:52,072
81 Cor Euser (NL)
Thomas Erdos (BR)
Pascal Dro (F)
Marcos LM600 9503 Team Marcos 40 Engine GT2 43. 4:11,660
70 Soames Langton (GB)
Steve O'Rourke (GB)
Guy Holmes (GB) - DND
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393100 Steve O'Rourke 32 Engine GT2 45. 4:12,787
18 Andy Evans (USA)
Fermin Velez (E) - DND
Yvan Muller (F) - DND
Ferrari 333 SP 003 Rocketsports Inc. 31 Out of fuel WSC 17. 3:50,849
Did not start:
9 Edouard Sezionale (F)
Jean-Claude Basso (F)
Thierry Lecerf (F)
Debora LMP296 Ford 01 Didier Bonnet Engine LMP2 4:33,624
32 Marc Sourd (F)
Lionel Robert (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Renault Spider 1369672A01 Société Legeay Sports Reserve GT1 4:03,181
40 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Laurent Lécuyer (CH)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
Venturi 600 LM LM003 B.B.A. Competition Reserve GT1 4:09,673
72 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ulli Richter (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393067 Stadler Motorsport Reserve GT2 4:14,022
Prequalifying:
10 Guillaume Gomez (F) Debora LMP296 Ford ASA Sequanie NPQ LMP2
11 David Terrien (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
WR LM94 Peugeot Graff Racing NPQ LMP2
12 Bertrand Gachot (B) WR LM94 SsangYong PGM/Bertrand Gachot NPQ LMP2
16 Pierre Bruneau (F)
Patrick Camus (F)
WR LM93 Peugeot Alain Lebrun NPQ LMP2
31 Marc Sourd (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Lionel Robert (F)
Renault Spider Société Legeay Sports NPQ GT1
41 Arie Luyendyk (NL)
Michel Ligonnet (F)
Stanley Dickens (S)
McLaren F1 GTR 05R B.B.A. Competition NPQ GT1
42 Enrico Bertaggia (I)
Boris Said (USA)
Callaway C7R Callaway Competition NPQ GT1
43 Boris Said (USA)
Enrico Bertaggia (I)
Callaway C7R Callaway Competition GT1
47 Tomas Saldana (E)
Alfonso de Orleans (E)
Paul Burdell (USA)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Kremer Racing NPQ GT1
52 Philippe Gache (F)
Eric Hélary (F)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R Société Viper Team Oreca Withdrawn GT1
60 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Kris Nissen (DK)
Phil Andrews (GB)
De Tomaso Pantera 9628 ADA Engineering NPQ GT1
62 Patrick Tambay (F)
Gildo Pallanca-Pastor (MC)
Bugatti EB110 Monaco Racing Team NPQ GT1
76 Manuel Mello-Breyner (P)
Thomaz Mello-Breyner (P)
Pedro Mello-Breyner (P)
Porsche 911 GT2 Team Jumbo Pao de Acucar NPQ GT2
78 Chris Gleason (USA)
Nick Adams (GB)
Gérard MacQuillan (GB)
Richard Jones (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 Richard Jones NPQ GT2
80 Win Percy (GB)
David Warnock (GB)
Robert Schirle (GB)
Marcos LM600 Team Marcos NPQ GT2
84 Jean-François Metz (F)
Patrick Bornhauser (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
VBM 4000 GTC 001 Jean-Francois Metz NPQ GT2
85 Christian Heinkélé (F)
Lucien Guitteny (F)
Jean Gay (CH)
Ferrari F355 Yellow Racing NPQ GT2
In entry list:
- xxx Ferrari 333 SP 004 Gianpiero Moretti Not accepted WSC
- xxx Porsche 911 GT2 Lanzante Motorsport Not accepted GT2
21 Sylvain Boulay (F) Tiga FJ94 Buick GC287-349=>352=>95001 Sylvain Boulay LMP2
24 Masahiro Hasemi (J)
Hideo Fukuyama (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R LM NISMO GT1
35 Mike Hezemans (NL)
Alex Portman (GB)
Lotus Esprit V8 Lotus Racing GT1
36 Jan Lammers (NL)
Perry McCarthy (GB)
Lotus Esprit V8 Lotus Racing GT1
54 xxx Honda NSX Gary Ward GT1
58 xxx McLaren F1 GTR 07R Société Larbre Competition GT1
61 xxx McLaren F1 GTR Franck Muller GT1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Donington Park

Donington Park Date: 23.6.1996


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

24 h Spa

24 Francorchamps Proximus Trophy, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 28.7.1996

Practiced:59
Started:59
Classified:30

Fastest lap:Steve SoperNo. 1BMW 320i2:34,21 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jörg Müller (D)
Alexander Burgstaller (D)
Thierry Tassin (B)
BMW 320i BMW Fina Bastos Team 503 1. ST 2. 2:31,820
2. 1 Steve Soper (GB)
Marc Duez (B)
Peter Kox (NL)
BMW 320i BMW Fina Bastos Team 501 2. ST 1. 2:31,440
3. 11 Didier Defourny (B)
David Saelens (B)
Kurt Thiers (B)
BMW 318is Ecurie Ardennes 485 1. Class 2 6. 2:35,680
4. 20 Kathe Rafanelli (I)
Y. Surer (CH)
Florence Duez (CH)
BMW M3 BMW Fina Bastos Team 465 1. Spa 3.0 18. 2:47,540
5. 69 Stephane Meyers (B)
Jack Buytaert (B)
Yves Olivier (B)
Opel Astra GSI Ecurie Toison d'Or 464 1. Procar 15. 2:46,480
6. 28 Harald Hennes (D)
Helmut Hennes (D)
Marc Schoonbroodt (B)
BMW M3 Helmut Hennes 464 2. Spa 3.0 21. 2:48,350
7. 23 Stéphane Cohen (B)
Frédéric Bouvy (B)
Daniel Ducruet (F)
BMW M3 D. Ducruet 464 3. Spa 3.0 28. 2:51,770
8. 4 Renaud Verreydt (B)
Freddy Loix (B)
I. Holderied (D)
Toyota Carina GTi Toyota Belgium 462 3. ST 7. 2:37,990
9. 31 Bruno Ilien (F)
A. Ferrari (I)
Hermann Duller (A)
BMW M3 A.C. Radewormwald 462 4. Spa 3.0 14. 2:46,220
10. 26 Etienne Baugnée (B)
Damien Chaballe (B)
Pierre Fermine (B)
BMW M3 ex-Bigazzi E.B.R.T. 459 5. Spa 3.0 17. 2:47,290
11. 29 Martin Wagenstetter (D)
Philippe Adams (B)
Luca Drudi (I)
BMW M3 A.C. Radewormwald 452 6. Spa 3.0 16. 2:46,900
12. 30 Josef Robl (D)
Loris de Sordi (B)
Michel Delcourt (B)
BMW M3 A.C. Radewormwald 452 7. Spa 3.0 23. 2:50,030
13. 18 Luc Pensis (B)
Michel Plennevaux (B)
Ugeux
BMW 318is BTC Racing Team 449 2. Class 2 12. 2:44,870
14. 24 Romain Wolff (L)
J. L. Dumont (L)
Nico Demuth (L)
BMW M3 Romain Wolff 449 8. Spa 3.0 25. 2:50,430
15. 32 Jean-Jacques Dermagne (F)
Philippe Dermagne (F)
Xavier Tourliere (F)
BMW M3 Lautner Motorsport 449 9. Spa 3.0 29. 2:52,120
16. 64 Christian Jupsin (B)
Pascal Tillekaerts (B)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Honda Civic VTi Honda Vtec Club 442 2. Procar 19. 2:47,730
17. 71 Eric Neve (B)
Thierry Soave (F)
J. Baker
Opel Astra GSI Muehlner Motorsport 435 1. Spa 2.0 40. 2:59,830
18. 48 Patrick Bastiaens (B)
E. Willems (B)
Kurt Dujardyn (B)
Honda Civic V-Tec Honde Vtec Club 434 1. Spa 1.6 43. 3:00,500
19. 14 Philippe Ménage (B)
Jean-Marie Pirnay (B)
van Heukelom
Opel Astra GSI Le Perron 434 3. Procar 26. 2:50,940
20. 72 Lémeret
D. Braakhekke (NL)
J. Ribeiro (P)
Opel Astra GSI Muehlner Motorsport 433 2. Spa 2.0 39. 2:59,810
21. 61 Fumio Akao (J)
H. Suzuki (J)
Tsuchiya
Toyota Celica 2.0L GTi Toyota Belgium 428 4. Procar 36. 2:57,210
22. 81 Jean-François Hemroulle (B)
Raimund Baumschlager (A)
C. Aberdein (ZA)
VW Golf TDi Belgian VW Club 427 1. EcoTech 24. 2:50,070
23. 46 Bill Stillwell (GB)
R. Moen (N)
Xavier Desaeger (B)
Honda Civic V-Tec Honde Vtec Club 426 2. Spa 1.6 44. 3:00,570
24. 62 Eric Schwilden (B)
François-Xavier Boucher (B)
Dirk Schoysman (B)
Peugeot 205 GTi Ecurie Bruxelloise 417 5. Procar 45. 3:01,310
25. 34 Benoit Sonveau (B)
Hervé Maillien (B)
C. van Laethem (B)
Renault Mégane 16V E.B.R.T. 415 3. Spa 1.6 55. 3:09,440
26. 44 Luca Cappellari (I)
Edi Orioli (I)
S. Pirjevec (SL)
Renault Mégane 16V F. Magnani 405 3. Spa 2.0 54. 3:06,430
27. 84 Bols
Bruno Clemens (B)
Luc Verhulst (B)
Audi A4 TDi Renstal Gentse Autosport 401 2. EcoTech 56. 3:10,660
28. 41 Claude Corthals (B)
Geoffroy Horion (B)
Pierre-Yves Corthals (B)
Renault Mégane 16V Renault Belga Team 401 4. Spa 2.0 46. 3:01,330
29. 47 Hervé Le Long (B)
C. Wijnans (B)
Pascal Goffard (B)
Suzuki Swift GTi Ecurie Toison d'Or 399 4. Spa 1.6 59. 3:16,630
30. 74 Roger Visconti (B)
M. Gilsoul (B)
C. Lambert (F)
Citroën ZX 16V Citroën Belgium 398 6. Procar 35. 2:57,010
Not classified:
37 S. Dubois (B)
L. Lempereur (B)
A. Vercammen (B)
Renault Clio 16V Renault Belga Team 332 Spa 1.6 57. 3:11,330
15 F. Stevens (B)
David Sterckx (B)
A. Heuckmans (B)
Opel Vectra GT HRS Team 311 Class 2 31. 2:52,630
Did not finish:
3 Pierre-Alain Thibaut (B)
Alain Cudini (F)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Opel Vectra GT Team Opel Belgium Cylinder head gasket ST 3. 2:33,580
5 Didier de Radigues (B)
Patrick Snijers (B)
Christophe Dechavanne (F)
Honda Accord Honda Team VZM-Mobil 1 Broken engine ST 4. 2:33,930
6 Philip Verellen (B)
Vincent Vosse (B)
Richard Piper (GB)
Honda Accord Honda Vtec Club-Mobil 1 Suspension => accident ST 5. 2:33,950
8 Georg Severich (D)
F. Huber (D)
Werner Kather (D)
BMW 318is Georg Severich Broken engine ST 8. 2:39,980
16 Serge Dever (B)
G. Sperlinga (B)
Pascal Mathieu (F)
Opel Vectra GT Ecurie Pays Noir Accident Class 2 9. 2:41,700
17 Robert Dierick (B)
Eric de Doncker (B)
Pascal Witmeur (B)
BMW 318is BTC Racing Team Hub of road Class 2 10. 2:42,960
19 Filippo Salvarini (I)
Wolfgang Haugg (D)
Stradi
Ford Escort RS Cosworth F. Salvarini Accident Spa+3.0 11. 2:43,100
21 Marc Goossens (B)
Jean-Michel Martin (B)
Stéphane de Groodt (B)
BMW 325 tds Castrol Juma Racing DQ: outside assistance EcoTech 48. 3:20,690
22 Jean-Louis Probst (F)
Patrick Charlot (F)
Jose Renato Chartier (L)
Ford Escort RS Cosworth J. L. Probst Coil torn off Spa+3.0 33. 2:56,440
25 K. Buegler (D)
Benoit Galand (B)
Olivier Bouche (B)
BMW M3 Ecurie Le Perron Broken engine Spa 3.0 30. 2:52,530
27 Dieter Steinlein (D)
Alfrid Hilger (D)
Sandro Sardelli (I)
BMW M3 Scuderia München Accident Spa 3.0 20. 2:47,840
36 Thierry Bouillon (B)
Radermecker
Eric Quaedpeerds (B)
Renault Clio 16V Renault Belga Team Fixing Spa 1.6 42. 3:00,100
38 Matot
J. C. Kieltyka (B)
Mathias Viaene (B)
Renault Clio 16V Renault Belga Team Valve Spa 1.6 52. 3:04,690
39 Luff
H. Spurle (NZ)
B. Lawrence (NZ)
Peugeot 306 S16 Schirra Motoring Broken engine Spa 1.6 53. 3:04,960
40 Jacky Delvaux (B)
Didier Noirhomme (B)
Roland van Cauwenberg (B)
Renault Clio 16V Renault Belga Team Broken engine Spa 1.6 50. 3:03,750
43 Paul Michael (B)
David O'Dell (GB)
Peter Morss (GB)
Vauxhall Astra GSI 16v P. Morrs Wheel locked Spa 2.0 58. 3:13,270
63 Pierre Chaudoir (B)
Damien Coens (B)
F. de Bruyne (B)
Renault Clio 16V Renault Belga Team Off road Procar 51. 3:04,490
65 Bruno Hernandez (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
Eric Cayrolle (F)
Peugeot 306 S16 Masson Serge Transmission Procar 22. 2:48,850
67 Pierre-Olivier Businaro (B)
Jean-Michel Delporte (B)
Pieter Van de Berkt (NL)
VW Golf GTi Ecurie Toison d'Or Engine Procar 47. 3:02,220
68 Paul Simons (B)
Peter Baert (B)
Bernard Münster (B)
Renault Mégane 16V Renault Belga Team Limp put Procar 13. 2:45,260
70 W. Savelbergh (D)
Heinz-Josef Bermes (D)
M. Krauskopf (D)
Opel Astra GSI Muehlner Motorsport Accident Spa 2.0 41. 2:59,860
73 Guy Katsers (B)
Jean-Claude Burton (B)
Philippe Eliard (B)
Citroën ZX 16V Citroën Belgium Broken engine Procar 32. 2:56,400
75 Lebon
D. Bellugeon (F)
Jean-Christophe Buisson (F)
Citroën ZX 16V Citroën Belgium Gasoline leakage Procar 27. 2:51,160
76 Bernard Dethier (B)
Michel Lambermont (B)
Delcour
Nissan Sunny GTi Bernard Dethier Cast rod Procar 34. 2:56,500
78 Michel Maillien (B)
Stéphane Vancampenhoudt (B)
M. Schmidt (B)
Honda Civic V-Tec Honde Vtec Club Cardan joint Procar 37. 2:58,630
82 Bas Leinders (B)
Jörg Seidel (D)
José Close (B)
VW Golf TDi Belgian VW Club Broken engine EcoTech 49. 3:03,300
83 Jean-Pierre Van de Wauwer (B)
J. Boillot (F)
Stéphane-Daniel Caillet (F)
Peugeot 306 TD Peugeot Talbot Belgique DQ: outside assistance EcoTech 38. 2:59,000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

24 h Zolder

Carglass 24 Hours, Zolder Date: 1.9.1996


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Erik Bruynoghe (B)
Kurt Dujardyn (B)
Vincent Dupont (B)
Porsche 993
2. - Patrick Snijers (B)
Michel Neugarten (B)
Marc Duez (B)
Porsche 993 -20

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

4 h Le Mans

Coupe d’Automne, Le Mans-Bugatti Date: 22.9.1996

Practiced:18(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 4, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 6)
Started:18(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 4, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 6)
Classified:14(LMP1 - 2, LMP2 - 2, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 5)

Circuit length: 4,430 km Race distance: 610,726 km Winner's average speed: 152,681 km/h

Fastest lap:Sébastien Enjolras/Pierre PetitNo. 12WR LM96 Peugeot1:39,29160,620 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Sébastien Enjolras (F)
Pierre Petit (F)
WR LM96 Peugeot Welter Racing 138 4:00:00,000 1. LMP2 1. 1:36,690
2. 3 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Tomas Saldana (E)
Kremer K8 Porsche Kremer Racing 134 1. LMP1 7. 1:39,630
3. 43 Patrice Goueslard (F)
André Ahrlé (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Larbre Competition 129 1. GT2 6. 1:45,060
4. 37 Alfonso de Orleans (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Porsche 911 GT2 Kremer Racing 128 1. GT1 8. 1:46,670
5. 11 Jacques Chevalier (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
Debora LMP296 Ford Didier Bonnet 128 2. LMP2 11. 1:47,190
6. 1 Didier Cottaz (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Courage C36 Porsche ACO/Bretagne 124 2. LMP1 5. 1:38,450
7. 38 Michel Nourry (F)
Alain Bordas (F)
Porsche 911 Michel Nourry 120 2. GT2 14. 1:53,300
8. 40 Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Jack Leconte (F)
Pierre Yver (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Chéreau Sports 118 3. GT2 10. 1:47,290
9. 42 Thierry Perrier (F)
Jean-Pierre Rousseau (F)
Patrice Pelissier (F)
Porsche 911 Thierry Perrier 118 2. GT1 17. 1:55,970
10. 41 Eric van de Vyver (F)
Jean-Yves Pezant (F)
Gillet Vertigo V de V V de V Racing 115 4. GT2 18. 2:03,790
11. 30 Jean-Claude Fabre (F)
Jean-Pierre Tardiff (F)
Porsche 911 Bi-Turbo Picquenot/Quattro 107 3. GT1 15. 1:53,440
12. 20 Marc Sourd (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Renault Spider V6 Legeay Sports 106 4. GT1 2. 1:42,760
13. 36 Steve O'Rourke (GB)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393100 Steve O'Rourke 100 5. GT2 12. 1:48,140
14. 21 Patrick Gonin (F)
Lionel Robert (F)
Renault Spider V6 Legeay Sports 98 5. GT1 4. 1:43,930
Not classified:
10 Bertrand Gachot (B)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
WR LM94 SsangYong Jean Messaoudi 77 LMP2 3. 1:37,600
Did not finish:
2 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Courage C36 Porsche Ruere 70 DNF LMP1 9. 1:40,070
39 Lindsay Owen-Jones (GB)
Richard Austin (GB)
Win Percy (GB)
Harrier LR9C Ford Lindsay Owen-Jones 55 DNF GT2 16. 1:54,210
14 Pierre Bruneau (F)
B. Briquet (F)
Emmanuel Charras (F)
WR GPL Peugeot Alain Lebrun 52 DNF LMP2 13. 1:47,350
In entry list:
23 Jean-Claude Basso (F)
Henri-Louis Maunoir (CH)
Venturi 600 LM JCB Racing GT1

Heat 1

Circuit length: 4,430 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Sébastien Enjolras (F)
Pierre Petit (F)
WR LM96 Peugeot Welter Racing 1. LMP2
2. 3 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Tomas Saldana (E)
Kremer K8 Porsche Kremer Racing 1. LMP1
3. 2 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Courage C36 Porsche Ruere 2. LMP1
4. 20 Marc Sourd (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Renault Spider V6 Legeay Sports 1. GT1
5. 43 Patrice Goueslard (F)
André Ahrlé (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Larbre Competition 1. GT2
6. 11 Jacques Chevalier (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
Debora LMP296 Ford Didier Bonnet 2. LMP2
7. 37 Alfonso de Orleans (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Porsche 911 GT2 Kremer Racing 2. GT1
8. 10 Bertrand Gachot (B)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
WR LM94 SsangYong Jean Messaoudi 3. LMP2
9. 38 Michel Nourry (F)
Alain Bordas (F)
Porsche 911 Michel Nourry 2. GT2
10. 42 Thierry Perrier (F)
Jean-Pierre Rousseau (F)
Patrice Pelissier (F)
Porsche 911 Thierry Perrier 3. GT1
11. 41 Eric van de Vyver (F)
Jean-Yves Pezant (F)
Gillet Vertigo V de V V de V Racing 3. GT2
12. 1 Didier Cottaz (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Courage C36 Porsche ACO/Bretagne 3. LMP1
13. 40 Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Jack Leconte (F)
Pierre Yver (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Chéreau Sports 4. GT2
14. 39 Lindsay Owen-Jones (GB)
Richard Austin (GB)
Win Percy (GB)
Harrier LR9C Ford Lindsay Owen-Jones 5. GT2
15. 30 Jean-Claude Fabre (F)
Jean-Pierre Tardiff (F)
Porsche 911 Bi-Turbo Picquenot/Quattro 4. GT1
16. 14 Pierre Bruneau (F)
B. Briquet (F)
Emmanuel Charras (F)
WR GPL Peugeot Alain Lebrun 4. LMP2
17. 36 Steve O'Rourke (GB)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393100 Steve O'Rourke 6. GT2
18. 21 Patrick Gonin (F)
Lionel Robert (F)
Renault Spider V6 Legeay Sports 5. GT1
In entry list:
23 Jean-Claude Basso (F)
Henri-Louis Maunoir (CH)
Venturi 600 LM JCB Racing GT1

Heat 2

Circuit length: 4,430 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Didier Cottaz (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Courage C36 Porsche ACO/Bretagne 1. LMP1
2. 12 Sébastien Enjolras (F)
Pierre Petit (F)
WR LM96 Peugeot Welter Racing 1. LMP2
3. 3 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Tomas Saldana (E)
Kremer K8 Porsche Kremer Racing 2. LMP1
4. 21 Patrick Gonin (F)
Lionel Robert (F)
Renault Spider V6 Legeay Sports 1. GT1
5. 37 Alfonso de Orleans (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Porsche 911 GT2 Kremer Racing 2. GT1
6. 43 Patrice Goueslard (F)
André Ahrlé (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Larbre Competition 1. GT2
7. 40 Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Jack Leconte (F)
Pierre Yver (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Chéreau Sports 2. GT2
8. 11 Jacques Chevalier (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
Debora LMP296 Ford Didier Bonnet 2. LMP2
9. 36 Steve O'Rourke (GB)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393100 Steve O'Rourke 3. GT2
10. 30 Jean-Claude Fabre (F)
Jean-Pierre Tardiff (F)
Porsche 911 Bi-Turbo Picquenot/Quattro 3. GT1
11. 38 Michel Nourry (F)
Alain Bordas (F)
Porsche 911 Michel Nourry 4. GT2
12. 42 Thierry Perrier (F)
Jean-Pierre Rousseau (F)
Patrice Pelissier (F)
Porsche 911 Thierry Perrier 4. GT1
13. 41 Eric van de Vyver (F)
Jean-Yves Pezant (F)
Gillet Vertigo V de V V de V Racing 5. GT2
14. 20 Marc Sourd (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Renault Spider V6 Legeay Sports 5. GT1
15. 10 Bertrand Gachot (B)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
WR LM94 SsangYong Jean Messaoudi 3. LMP2
16. 14 Pierre Bruneau (F)
B. Briquet (F)
Emmanuel Charras (F)
WR GPL Peugeot Alain Lebrun 4. LMP2
17. 2 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Courage C36 Porsche Ruere 3. LMP1
Did not start:
39 Lindsay Owen-Jones (GB)
Richard Austin (GB)
Win Percy (GB)
Harrier LR9C Ford Lindsay Owen-Jones GT2
In entry list:
23 Jean-Claude Basso (F)
Henri-Louis Maunoir (CH)
Venturi 600 LM JCB Racing GT1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

All Star

NICOS Cup GT All Star Race, Central Circuit Date: 17.11.1996

Practiced:15(GT500 - 11, GT300 - 4)
Started:14(GT500 - 10, GT300 - 4)
Classified:14(GT500 - 10, GT300 - 4)

Circuit length: 2,804 km Race distance: 199,084 km Winner's average speed: 126,549 km/h Attendance: 21500

Fastest lap:Aguri SuzukiNo. 2Nissan Skyline GT-R (BCNR33)1:16,167132,530 km/h(lap 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Masahiro Hasemi (J)
Tetsuya Tanaka (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BCNR33) Hasemi Motorsports 71 1:34:23,443 1. GT500 3. 1:15,822
2. 37 Erik Comas (F)
Hironori Takeuchi (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Toyota Team Cerumo 71 1:34:35,621 2. GT500 4. 1:16,095
3. 2 Aguri Suzuki (J)
Hideo Fukuyama (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BCNR33) NISMO 71 1:34:42,372 3. GT500 2. 1:15,795
4. 36 Masanori Sekiya (J)
Ukyou Katayama (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Toyota Castrol Team Tom's 71 1:34:45,573 4. GT500 5. 1:16,211
5. 1 Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J)
Masahiko Kageyama (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BCNR33) Team Impul 70 1:34:16,361 5. GT500 6. 1:16,546
6. 100 Kunimitsu Takahashi (J)
Keiichi Tsuchiya (J)
Honda NSX (NA1) Team Kunimitsu 70 1:35:08,579 6. GT500 7. 1:16,645
7. 39 Olivier Grouillard (F)
David Dussau (F)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Toyota Team SARD 70 1:35:22,419 7. GT500 9. 1:17,593
8. 7 Shin'ichi Yamaji (J)
Haruhiko Matsumoto (J)
Mazda RX-7 (FD3S) RE Amemiya Racing 67 1:34:59,687 1. GT300 11. 1:20,958
9. 910 Seiichi Sodeyama (J)
Hideyuki Tamamoto (J)
Porsche 993 RSR 910 Racing 67 1:35:04,854 2. GT300 12. 1:22,057
10. 26 Keiichi Suzuki (J)
Morio Nitta (J)
Porsche 964 Carrera RSR Team Taisan Jr. 66 1:34:46,508 3. GT300 no time
11. 70 Yoshimi Ishibashi (J)
Kaoru Hoshino (J)
Porsche 993 RS Team Gaikokuya 63 1:35:39,485 4. GT300 13. no time
12. 34 Hideshi Matsuda (J)
Osamu Nakako (J)
Porsche 993 GT2 Team Taisan 50 1:35:25,287 8. GT500 8. 1:16,936
13. 30 Youji Yamada (J)
Kazuo Mogi (J)
Porsche 993 GT2 Team Take One 40 Engine 9. GT500 10. 1:17,916
14. 556 Toshio Suzuki (J)
Masahiko Kondou (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BCNR33) NISMO 21 1:35:22,931 10. GT500 1. 1:15,231
Did not start:
25 Masami Kageyama (J)
Yuuji Tachikawa (J)
Nissan 300ZX-GTS (Z32) Bros Factory GT500 no time

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

6 h Vallelunga

6 Ore di Vallelunga, Autodromo Vallelunga Date: 17.11.1996

Started:35
Classified:26

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,553 km/h

Fastest lap:Mimmo SchiattarellaNo. 1Ferrari F40 GTE1:21,469141,403 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Luciano Della Noce (I)
Mimmo Schiattarella (I)
Ferrari F40 GTE 88779 Euro Team 221 6:00:57,563
2. 12 Luca Drudi (I)
Zadra
Zadra
Porsche 911 GT2 219
3. 3 Lilian Bryner (CH)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Ulli Richter (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393067 Stadler Motorsport 218
4. 22 Fabian Peroni (I)
Baron
Pardini
Ferrari F355 MC Motorsport 215
5. - Fabio Santaniello (I)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Maserati Ghibli 213
6. - Giuseppe Monforte (I)
Dario Monforte (I)
Maurizio Monforte (I)
Porsche Carrera RSR 213
7. - Renato Mastropietro (I)
Vincenzo Polli (I)
Ruggero Grassi (I)
Porsche 911 GT2 211
8. 8 Quargentan
Manfred Jurasz (A)
Fred Rosterg (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Seikel Motorsport? 210
9. - Gualtiero Giribaldi (I)
Luigino Pagotto (I)
Porsche 911 GT2 207
10. - Locatelli
Rudolfi
DNS - Peroni
Porsche 993 Supercup 207
11. - Garbagnati
Papis
Ferrari F355 205
12. 15 Sangiuolo
Bucci
DNS - Lusuardi
Porsche Carrera RWS Motorsport? 203
13. - Ragazzi
Meyer
Ferrari F355 202
14. - Antonio De Castro (I)
Morini
Premoli
Porsche Carrera Cup 202
15. - Caffi
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Marini
BMW M3 200 1. N
16. - Rebai
Tibaldo
Sabamoto
BMW M3 200
17. - Ciani
Casadei
Rovelli
BMW M3 199
18. - Luca Canni-Ferrari (I)
Ilien
Castellano
BMW M3 199
19. - Gasparri
de Giorgis
Gianni
DNS - Micangeli
BMW M3 198
20. 39 Chiminelli
De Iturbe
Ferrari F355 198
21. 28 Persiani
Nicolaos Stremmenos (GR)
Frizzi
Nissan 300ZX 195
22. - Scarpetta
Padovani
Virdis
Porsche Carrera 194
23. - Monti
Strada
Re
Porsche 968 191
24. - Riccardo Bachiorri (I)
Ariés
Mastrangelo
Ford Escort Cosworth 190
25. - Filippini
Brunetti
Benusiglio
Ford Escort Cosworth 189
26. 34 Curti
Maniero
Benusiglio
Porsche 944 Turbo Cup 177
Did not finish:
- Weigel
Scheld
Biava
Ferrari F355 DNF
- Lucchetti-Cigarini
Corsini
Bonello
Petta
Ford Escort Cosworth DNF
- Roland Asch (D)
Kaufmann
Ferrari F355 ? DNF
- Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Ferrari 348 LM DNF
- Frigerio
Sabatini
Bugané
Porsche 993 RSR DNF
- Mario Spagnoli (I)
Guido Dacco (I)
Lanari
Porsche Carrera RSR DNF
25 Beppe Schenetti (I)
Vincenzo Martinelli (I)
Maserati Ghibli DNF
31 Tapparo
Gamberini
Delrosso
Porsche 911 Mac Racing DNF
44 Mauro Martini (I)
Denny Zardo (I)
Ferrari F355 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

2 h Curitiba

2 Horas Gran Turismo, Curitia, Brasil Date: 8.12.1996

Started:18

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 163,460 km/h Attendance: 22000

Fastest lap:Fabien GiroixNo. 9McLaren F1 GTR1:18,18170,697 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 01 Nelson Piquet (BR)
Johnny Cecotto (YV)
McLaren F1 GTR 18R Bigazzi Team SRL 88 1:59:44,453 3. 1:16,458
2. 9 Maurizio Sandro Sala (BR)
Fabien Giroix (F)
McLaren F1 GTR 11R Franck Muller Watch 88 15:95:32,790 1. 1:15,750
3. 1 John Nielsen (DK)
Thomas Bscher (D)
McLaren F1 GTR 03R West Competition 88 2:00:04,828 4. 1:16,650
4. 28 Antônio Hermann (BR)
Max Angelelli (I)
Ferrari F40 GTE Euroteam 86 2:00:37,816 2. 1:16,293
5. 11 Flávio Trindale (BR)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Konrad Motorsport 85 2:00:17,957 17. 1:29,073
6. 96 Patrice Goueslard (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Larbre Competition 85 2:00:48,831 9. 1:22,022
7. 88 Franz Konrad (A)
Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Konrad Motorsport 85 2:01:02,110 6. 1:20,035
8. 107 André Lara-Resende (BR)
Wido Rössler (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Konrad Motorsport 83 2:01:33,171 11. 1:22,728
9. 106 Michel Ligonnet (F)
Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 Roock Racing 82 2:00:20,961 GT2 7. 1:20,777
10. 74 Kurt Huber (CH)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Callaway Corvette Callaway Schweiz 81 2:00:42,028 12. 1:24,725
11. 65 Amorim
Mauricio Slavieiro
Porsche 911 GT2 Roock Racing 79 2:00:08,135 10. 1:22,374
12. 111 Grant Tromans (GB)
J. F. Correa Parra
Porsche 911 GT2 Chamberlain 78 2:00:19,613 16. 1:28,495
13. 95 Roberto Keller (BR)
Roberto Aranha (BR)
Dodge Viper European Luigi Racing 77 1:58:14,944 15. 1:26,961
14. 59 Raymond Touroul (F)
Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Porsche 993 Raymond Touroul 74 2:00:21,621 18. 1:31,531
15. 77 Helio de Lima
Alfonso Serra
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393086? Seikel Motorsport 72 1:59:49,973 13. 1:25,010
Not classified:
16 Karl Augustin (A)
Alfred Gramsel (A)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Karl Augustin 59 2:00:25,712 8. 1:21,513
Did not finish:
27 Luiz Garcia
Luciano Della Noce (I)
Ferrari F40 GTE Euroteam 67 1:33:27,451/DNF 5. 1:18,039
70 Günther Chrzanowski (D)
H. G. Engels
Porsche 993 RSR Chrzanowski 42 1:04:40,822/DNF 14. 1:25,713

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

2 h Brasília

2 Horas Gran Turismo, Brasilia Date: 15.12.1996

Started:20

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 163,159 km/h

Fastest lap:Johnny CecottoNo. 01McLaren F1 GTR1:55,618170,475 km/h(lap 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 01 Nelson Piquet (BR)
Johnny Cecotto (YV)
McLaren F1 GTR 18R Bigazzi Team SRL 60 2:00:29,991 1. 1:52,616
2. 9 Maurizio Sandro Sala (BR)
Fabien Giroix (F)
McLaren F1 GTR 11R Franck Muller Watch 60 2:00:50,715 3. 1:54,355
3. 28 Antônio Hermann (BR)
Max Angelelli (I)
Ferrari F40 GTE Euroteam 60 2:01:23,464 20. no time
4. 1 John Nielsen (DK)
Thomas Bscher (D)
McLaren F1 GTR 03R West Competition 60 2:02:13,238 2. 1:53,758
5. 27 Luiz Garcia
Luciano Della Noce (I)
Ferrari F40 GTE Euroteam 60 2:02:14,036 4. 1:54,909
6. 106 Michel Ligonnet (F)
Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Porsche 911 GT2 Roock Racing 59 2:02:15,017 GT2 6. 1:57,831
7. 88 Franz Konrad (A)
Wido Rössler (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Konrad Motorsport 58 2:00:55,296 11. 2:00,879
8. 65 Mauricio Slavieiro
George Wadell
Porsche 911 GT2 Roock Racing 58 2:01:06,221 9. 1:58,715
9. 49 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Freisinger Motorsport 58 2:01:33,328 5. 1:56,882
10. 16 Karl Augustin (A)
Alfred Gramsel (A)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Karl Augustin 57 2:02:10,663 10. 1:59,314
11. 107 André Lara-Resende (BR)
Roberto Aranha (BR)
Porsche 911 GT2 Konrad Motorsport 56 2:00:32,394 12. 2:03,060
12. 77 Helio de Lima
Alfonso Serra
Porsche 911 GT2 WPOZZZ99ZTS393086? Seikel Motorsport 56 2:02:29,187 14. 2:03,623
13. 74 Kurt Huber (CH)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Callaway Corvette Callaway Schweiz 55 2:02:13,249 13. 2:03,359
14. 70 Günther Chrzanowski (D)
H. G. Engels
Porsche 993 RSR Chrzanowski 55 2:02:35,587 16. 2:05,907
15. 59 Jean F. Veyroux
Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Porsche 993 Raymond Touroul 53 2:01:27,366 18. 2:10,392
16. 95 Angelo Giombelli
Roberto Keller (BR)
Dodge Viper European Luigi Racing 45 2:02:40,505 17. 2:08,452
Did not finish:
11 Flávio Trindale (BR)
DNS - Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Konrad Motorsport 17 0:34:21,537/DNF 7. 1:58,106
51 Gerold Ried (D)
Stéphane Ratel (F)
Porsche 911 Proton Racing 10 0:32:20,704/DNF 15. 2:04,233
96 Goueslard
Bouchut
Leconte
Porsche 911 GT2 Larbre Competition 7 0:14:09,420/DNF 8. 1:58,429
111 Grant Tromans (GB)
J. F. Correa Parra
Porsche 911 GT2 Chamberlain 6 0:14:02,109/DNF 19. 2:10,479

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011