World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1980


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 17.2.1980 Gr.3/4/5 Vallelunga I      
2 23.3.1980 Gr.6 Vallelunga I      
3 6.4.1980 500 km Suzuka J      
4 11.5.1980 Avus D      
5 18.5.1980 MEZ Havíøov CS 18 11 8
6 19.5.1980 Nürburgring D      
7 22.6.1980 Zolder B      
8 29.6.1980 Erding [S/GT/Gr.5] D      
9 6.7.1980 Donington International GB 14 14 11
10 20.7.1980 Nürburgring D      
11 24.8.1980 500 mile Mid-Ohio USA      
12 31.8.1980 1000 km Suzuka J   41  
13 21.9.1980 Hockenheim D      
14 21.9.1980 Luxembourg Nürburgring D      
15 12.10.1980 Preis der Stadt Esslingen D      
16 12.10.1980 Zolder B      
17 6.11.1980 Giro d'Italia I      
18 16.11.1980 RMSC Rundstreckenrennen D      
19 16.11.1980 GP Macau HK      
20   MEZ Piešany CS      
21   Costa Verde P      
22   Vila Real P   27  
23   Vila do Conde II P   17  

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Gr.3/4/5 Vallelunga

Gara Club, Vallelunga Date: 17.2.1980


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,399 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi RampaNo. Alfa Romeo GTA 16000:59,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rampa Alfa Romeo GTA 1600 0:12:13,200
2. - Michetti Alpine Renault 1600 0:12:41,800
3. - Alfano Zagato 1300 0:13:09,200
4. - Gandolfi Alpine Renault 1600 -1
5. - Rosciglione Alfa Romeo Zagato -1
6. - Guerrasio Fiat X1/9 1500 -1
7. - Tortora Fiat X1/9 1500 -1
8. - Felli Simca 1000 Rallye 2 -2
9. - Mozzetti Simca 1000 Rallye 2 -2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Gr.6 Vallelunga

5. GP Campidoglio, Vallelunga Date: 23.3.1980


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

500 km Suzuka

Suzuka 500 km, Suzuka Date: 6.4.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hiroshi Fushida (J)
Richard Thomas Geck (USA)
Chevron B36 Mazda

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Avus

Avus Date: 11.5.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Sepp Reiter (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0160 Hans Obermaier
- Angelo Pallavicini (CH) Porsche 934 930 670 0178 1. IC

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

MEZ Havíøov

Mezinárodní závody automobilù (skupina A2 do 3000 ccm), okruh Havíøov-Šenov Date: 18.5.1980

Practiced:18
Started:11
Classified:8

Circuit length: 4,320 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Bernd Siller (D) Ford Capri 3000 Team Besico Bernd Siller 15 A2 2. 1:47,020
2. 63 Josef Michl (CS) Škoda 130 RS ARC Brno 15 A2 3. 1:49,950
3. 21 Peter Eberle (D) VW Golf GTi Hahn Racing Team 15 A1 7. 1:52,220
4. 16 Hugo Siller (D) Ford Escort RS 2000 LAU-M 680 Team BESICO Bernd Siller 15 A1 9. 1:55,930
5. 2 Hermann Bongen (D) Audi 100 Renngemeinschaft Oberberg 14 A1 13. 1:58,340
6. 13 Nick Redly (D) BMW 2002 Team BESICO Bernd Siller 13 A2 15. 2:07,510
7. 42 Aleš Trubecký (CS) Lada 1300 ASK DPG Havíøov 12 A2 16. 2:08,560
8. 25 Kurt Stockhausen (D) Ford Fiesta SU DP 815 Kurt Stockhausen 11 A2 17. 2:11,910
Did not finish:
83 Jaroslav Hort (CS) Škoda 130 RS AMK Tøebíè 9 DNF A2 8. 1:55,600
22 Heinz-Jürgen Siebert (D) VW Golf GTi Heinz Juergen Siebert 7 DNF A1 4. 1:50,530
65 Milan Volf (CS) Škoda 130 RS AMK Praha-Žižkov 3 DNF A2 1. 1:46,910
Did not start:
10 Nebojša Atanackoviæ (YU) Fiat 127 Zagreb Practiced, not entered this race 12. 1:57,520
24 Václav Bervid (CS) VAZ 21011 AMK Praha 10 Practiced, not entered this race A2 11. 1:57,070
55 Zdenìk Vojtìch (CS) Škoda 120 Practiced, not entered this race A2 14. 1:58,370
69 Antonín Charouz (CS) Škoda 130 RS AMK Praha-Žižkov Practiced, not entered this race A2 5. 1:50,680
73 Oldøich Vaníèek (CS) Škoda 130 RS ÚDPMJF Praha Practiced, not entered this race A2 6. 1:51,150
76 Marcel Pipek (CS) Škoda 130 RS ETS Ostrava Practiced, not entered this race A2 18. 2:24,630
125 Vlastimil Tomášek (CS) Lada MTX AMK Liberec Practiced, not entered this race A2 10. 1:56,020
In entry list:
11 Gerhard Lipp (D) BMW 320i Toyota Tuning Lipp
12 Theo Frick (D) BMW 320i Theo Frick
14 Herbert Kummle (D) Ford Escort RS 2000 Format Kuechen
15 Karl Mauer (D) Ford Escort RS 2000 Format Kuechen
17 Edgar Weisert (D) Ford Escort RS 2000 Edgar Weisert
18 Martin Wagenstetter (D) BMW 2002 MC Rosenheim
20 Norbert Gabler (D) VW Golf GTi Hoer Motorsport
23 Heinz Schaaf (D) VW Golf SFG Koeln
24 Uli Schmid (D) Ford Fiesta Team BESICO Bernd Siller
26 Dieter Walterscheid (D) Autobianchi A112 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
31 Drago Regvart (YU) Ford Fiesta AMK Dinamo Zagreb

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Nürburgring

Luxembourg-Trophy, Nürburgring Date: 19.5.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lagodny (L) Porsche 935 930 890 0016

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Zolder

Grand Prix of Belgium, F2 Coca-Cola, Zolder Date: 22.6.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 72 Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche 934 Kannacher-GT-Racing 12 GT
2. 22 Robert Zakowski (D) Ford Escort Team Zakspeed 12 T2.0
3. 71 Rob Redeker (NL) Alpine A110 Renault Redeker 12 GT
4. 9 Wolfgang Wolf (D) Audi 80 Kilian-Tuning 12 T1.6
5. 26 Herbert Hartge (D) BMW 320 Autohaus Hartge BMW 12 T2.0
6. 31 Rolf Rummel (D) BMW 320 Ideal-Schauchklemmen Team 12 T2.0
7. 11 Klaus Biela (D) VW Scirocco Klaus Biela 12 T1.6
8. 8 Franz-Josef Otten (D) VW Scirocco Valvoline-Renngemeinschaft 12 T1.6
9. 6 xxx VW Scirocco Veytal-Tuning 12 T1.6
10. 24 Günther Schneider (D) Ford Escort Günther Schneider 12 T2.0
11. 43 xxx 12
12. 42 Siegfried Welzel (D) BMW 2002 Siegfried Welzel 12 T2.0
13. 34 Helmut Hesse (D) BMW 2002 Helmut Heße 12 T2.0
14. 21 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 320 Renngemeinschaft Holstein e.V. i. ADAC 12 T2.0
15. 7 Raes VW Scirocco Raes Syrieo 12 T1.6
16. 39 Hans Jürgen Neuber (D) BMW 2002 MCN Niedersachen 12 T2.0
17. 32 Willi Piroth (D) BMW 2002 Willi Piroth 12 T2.0
18. 53 Johann Koehler (D) BMW AC-Mayen 12 T+2.0
19. 2 Peter Groh (D) VW Scirocco Peter Groh Racing 12 T1.6
20. 30 Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 320 Valvoline Racing 12 T2.0
21. 54 Dieter Miltz (D) BMW 530i Valvoline Racing Hamburg 12 T+2.0
22. 45 xxx 12
23. 1 Karl-Heinz Dietel (D) Audi 80 Schmidt Motorsport 12 T1.6
24. 3 Herbert König (D) VW Scirocco MC-Neuhausen München e.V. 11 T1.6
25. 55 Ernst Albert (D) Ford Capri S Ford-Auto Veri Berlin 11 T+2.0
26. 10 Hans Oehischlägel (D) VW Golf GTi Hans Oehischlägel 11 T1.6
27. 40 Horst Köhler (D) BMW 2002 Horst Köhler 11 T2.0
In entry list:
4 Erich Kornmann (D) VW Scirocco MSC Bad Cannstadt e.V. Not known if ran T1.6
5 Heiner Fempel (D) VW Scirocco MSC Bad Cannstadt e.V. Not known if ran T1.6
23 Jakob Hürtgen (D) BMW 320 Jakob Hürtgen Not known if ran T2.0
25 Günther Knippschild (D) Opel Kadett Günther Knippschild Not known if ran T2.0
27 Klaus Matthes (D) BMW 320 AC Mayen Not known if ran T2.0
28 Hans-Georg Zepp (D) BMW 2002 MSC Sinzig Not known if ran T2.0
29 xxx Opel Ascona Manzel-Kissling Opel-Tuning Not known if ran T2.0
33 Jablonofsky Opel Kadett Lexmaul Opel-Tuning Not known if ran T2.0
35 Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 320 Jürgen Brauers Not known if ran T2.0
36 Klaus-Peter Preuß (D) BMW 2002 Klaus-Peter Preuß Not known if ran T2.0
37 Rudi Wolf (D) Opel Manta Rudi Wolf Not known if ran T2.0
38 Franz Kindermann (D) Ford Escort Ford Berekenkamp Racing Not known if ran T2.0
41 Klaus Bethke (D) BMW 2002 Polizei-Sport-Verein Not known if ran T2.0
51 Dieter Gartmann (D) Ford Capri Eichberg-Racing Not known if ran T+2.0
52 Heinrich Schain (D) BMW Turbo DMC-Mampe-Team Düren Not known if ran T+2.0
56 Konrad Thelen (D) BMW 3.0 CS Konrad Thelen Not known if ran T+2.0
57 Hans-Dieter Wiechers (D) Ford Capri Hans-Dieter Wiechers Not known if ran T+2.0
73 Mile Filipovic (D) Datsun HLS 30 Mile Filipovic Not known if ran GT
74 Albert Vanierschot (B) Alpine A110 Renault Varis Racing Team Not known if ran GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Erding [S/GT/Gr.5]

Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen (Race 6 Um den Pokal des MAHAG-Sportwagenzentrum), Erding Date: 29.6.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Franz Gschwender (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011 Franz Gschwender 1. G3-5 +2.
- Franz Convalexius (A) Ford Escort BDJ 1. G3-5 1.3
2 Leopold von Bayern (D) BMW 320 Turbo Team Warsteiner 1. G3-5 2.0
20 Gerhard Lipp (D) TOJ SS02 Toyota Tuning Lipp 1. S1.6
24 Kurt Lotterschmid (D) TOJ SC205 BMW Kurt Lotterschmid 1. S2.0
33 Christian Danner (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301062 Uher-Cassani-Racing 1. S+2.0
In entry list:
1 Anton Fischhaber (D) BMW 320i BASF Glysantin/Team GS-Sport Not known if ran G3-5 2.0
3 Peter Cramer (D) BMW 320 Turbo Team Schnitzer Not known if ran G3-5 2.0
4 xxx BMW 320 Turbo Bavaria Team Nürnberg Not known if ran G3-5 2.0
5 Rolf Wurst (D) Lotus Europa TC 47-GT-73 Reingemeinschaft Ulm Not known if ran G3-5 2.0
6 Karl-Heinz Mauer (D) Fiat 128 AS Hörmann Motorsport Not known if ran G3-5 2.0
9 Franz Albert (A) BMW 320 Turbo Franz Albert Not known if ran G3-5 +2.
10 Erich Schiebler (D) Porsche 935 RSR Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Not known if ran G3-5 +2.
11 Michael Neumeister (D) Porsche Carrera MSW-Motorsportanzeigenwerbung Not known if ran G3-5 +2.
12 Otto Übelhoer (D) Porsche 911 SC Otto Uebelhör Not known if ran G3-5 +2.
16 Christian Schwarz (D) Lotus BC MSC Blau-Gelb Siemensstadt Not known if ran S1.3
17 Werner Reiter (D) URD 775 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Not known if ran S1.3
21 Reinhold Gruber (D) Behnke Condor C 011 Reinhold Gruber Not known if ran S1.6
25 Peter Stürtz (D) Lola BMW Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Not known if ran S2.0
26 Hans Forster (D) TOJ SC206 BMW Turbo Hans Forster Not known if ran S2.0
27 Pino Logrippo (I) Lola T390 BMW HU5 Pino Logrippo Not known if ran S2.0
28 Manfred Behnke (D) Behnke Condor C15 C 015 Manfred Behnke Not known if ran S2.0
29 Siegfried Maier (D) URD 680 BMW Siegfried Maier Not known if ran S2.0
30 Eugen Grupp (D) Lola T297 BMW Reingemeinschaft Ulm Not known if ran S2.0
32 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 910/3 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Not known if ran S+2.0
34 Jochen Dauer (D) Lola Bavaria Team Nürnberg Not known if ran S+2.0
35 Ralf Walter (D) TOJ RWR BMW Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Not known if ran S+2.0
36 Manfred Anspann (D) Behnke Condor Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Not known if ran S+2.0
37 Siegfried Rieger (D) McLaren M8 Chevrolet Siegfried Rieger Not known if ran S+2.0
38 xxx Porsche 908 Deutsch Brothers Racing Not known if ran S+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Donington International

International Group 5 Race, Donington Park Date: 6.7.1980

Practiced:14
Started:14
Classified:11

Circuit length: 3,149 km Race distance: 125,960 km Winner's average speed: 158,288 km/h

Fastest lap:Harald ErtlNo. 52Ford Capri Turbo1:10,96159,758 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Klaus Ludwig (D) Ford Capri Turbo Zakspeed 40 0:47:28,990 1. 1:07,030
2. 2 Guy Edwards (GB) Porsche 935 K3/80 930 670 0163 Gozzy Kremer Racing 40 0:47:53,760 2. 1:10,390
3. 52 Harald Ertl (A) Ford Capri Turbo 00279 Sachs Sporting 40 0:47:54,390 5. 1:12,670
4. - Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Ford Capri Turbo D&W-Zakspeed Team 40 0:48:42,760 3. 1:10,460
5. 56 Walter Brun (CH) BMW 320 Turbo Schnitzer 39 6. 1:12,830
6. 44 Dudley Wood (GB) Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0022 Ivey Racing 38 8. 1:14,210
7. - Wolfgang Boller (D) Ford Escort Turbo Zakspeed 38 10. 1:15,210
8. - Harald Brutschin (D) BMW 320 GS Tuning Team 37 12. 1:17,570
9. - Bernd Brutschin (D) BMW 320 GS Tuning Team 37 9. 1:14,520
10. - Hans Soldeck (D) Ford Capri Turbo D&W-Zakspeed Team 37 7. 1:13,420
11. - Preben Kristoffersen (DK) BMW 320i Willy F biscuits 37 11. 1:16,600
Not classified:
- Adrian Yates-Smith (GB) Porsche 911 SC Malaya Garage 35 14. 1:21,770
- Paul Edwards (GB) Porsche 934 34 13. 1:17,940
Did not finish:
70 John Evans (GB) Lotus Esprit Turbo Ark Engineering 3 Stripped plug 4. 1:12,600
Did not practice:
- Richard Jenvey (GB) Lotus Esprit Turbo Blown engine in Friday testing
In entry list:
- Martin Birrane (IRL) Lotus Esprit
- Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 935 K3 Georg Loos
- Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 935 K3
- Jan Lundgardh (S) Porsche 935
- Richard Cleare (GB) Porsche 934
- Simon Phillips (GB) Porsche Carrera RSR Broken crank
- Hans Heyer (D) Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo
- Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) BMW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Nürburgring

Nürburgring-Trophy, Nürburgring Date: 20.7.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lagodny (L) Porsche 935 930 890 0016

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

500 mile Mid-Ohio

Lumbermens 500, North American Sports Car Championship, Mid-Ohio Date: 24.8.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Brian Redman (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Lola T333 CS Chevrolet Roy Woods Racing 1. Gr.8
3. 30 Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Jim Busby (USA)
Porsche 935J 930 890 0014 Electrodyne 1. Gr.5
15. 28 Earl Roe (USA)
Tim Selby (USA)
Porsche 911 911 230 0030 Earl Roe 7. Gr.4 26.
In entry list:
0 Ted Field (USA)
Danny Ongais (USA)
Porsche 935 Interscope Racing Not known if ran Gr.5
2 Kenper Miller (USA)
Dave Cowart (USA)
BMW M1 WBS59910004301040 Red Lobster Not known if ran Gr.5
3 Jim Busby (USA) Porsche 935 M16 930 990 0032 Jim Busby Gr.5
4 Clayton Dopke (USA)
J. Kurt Roehrig (USA)
Ford Capri Clay Dopke Not known if ran Gr.4
5 Randy Lewis (USA)
Geoff Provo
Lola T333 Chevrolet HU39 Gr.8
6 Tom Klausler (USA)
John Morton (USA)
Schkee DB3 Chevrolet Gr.8
7 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 935 930 770 0958 Heimrath Racing Not known if ran Gr.5
8 Bob Beasley (USA)
Chuck Grantham (USA)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 0035 Bob Beasley Not known if ran Gr.4
10 Paul Chunta (USA)
Mark Voegele (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Cimax Racing Not known if ran Gr.4
11 Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Howdy Holmes (USA)
Elfin MR8A Chevrolet 8772 Red Roof Inns Not known if ran Gr.8
12 Ford Smith (USA)
Don Courtney (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Ford Smith Gr.4
13 Randolph Townsend (USA)
Bruce Jenner (USA)
Porsche 935 Spirit of Nevada Not known if ran Gr.5
15 John Morton (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Frissbee Brad Frisselle Not known if ran Gr.8
16 Don Yenko (USA)
Kim Mason (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Don Yenko Not known if ran Gr.4
19 Chris Cord (USA)
Jim Adams (USA)
Chevrolet Monza DeKon 1011 Chris Cord Racing Not known if ran Gr.5
20 Steven Payne-Herbert (USA)
Russ Sprang (USA)
Lola T294 Ford HU40 Cent. Ohio Mechanical Not known if ran Gr.6
21 Jean Kjoller (USA)
Bernard Meyers (USA)
Porsche 911 Systems-Mechanical Not known if ran Gr.4
22 Stephen Lax (CDN)
Ludwig Heimrath, Jr. (CDN)
Porsche 911 Stephen Lax Not known if ran Gr.4
23 Duane Eitel (USA)
Ron Hunter (USA)
Chevron B28 Chevrolet EKR Racing Not known if ran Gr.8
24 Tom Jones (CDN)
Pat Garmyn (USA)
March 74A Chevrolet 1 Development 5000 Not known if ran Gr.8
25 Jim Trueman (USA)
Chip Mead (USA)
Cicale-Ralt RT1 1/2 Hart 108 Red Roof Inns Not known if ran Gr.6
31 Larry Trotter (USA)
Larry Voit (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Midwest Team Corvette Not known if ran Gr.4
32 Chester Vincentz (USA)
Mark Hutchins (USA)
Porsche 934 930 670 0167 Electrodyne Not known if ran Gr.4
34 George Drolsom (USA)
Charles Clark (USA)
Porsche 911 Drolsom Racing Not known if ran Gr.4
36 Skip DeAscentis (USA)
Charles Willey (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Tom Sullivan Not known if ran Gr.4
38 John Gunn (USA) Lola T333 Chevrolet Gr.8
39 John Gunn (USA)
Stanton Barrett (USA)
Lola T333 Chevrolet Gunn's Goodies Not known if ran Gr.8
40 Steve Southard (USA)
Mark Altman (USA)
Porsche 914 Southard Racing Not known if ran Gr.4
42 Dan Furey (USA)
William Koch (USA)
Chevrolet Vega Cafe Cars Not known if ran Gr.5
44 David Deacon (CDN)
Peter Moennick (CDN)
Porsche Carrera Gr.4
47 Tony Cicale (USA) Cicale Red Roof Inns Gr.6
48 Richard Guider (USA)
John David Briggs (USA)
Marguey Elite Racing Not known if ran Gr.6
49 Jim Moyer (USA)
Phil Pate (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette James I. Moyer Not known if ran Gr.5
56 Craig Carter (USA)
Gene Felton (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Peerless Racing Not known if ran Gr.4

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

1000 km Suzuka

International Suzuka 1000 Kilometres, Suzuka Circuit Date: 31.8.1980

Started:41

Circuit length: 6,033 km Race distance: 892,936 km Winner's average speed: 136,509 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Hironobu Tatsumi (J)
Naoki Nagasaka (J)
March 75S Mazda 148 6:30:35,070 R 1. 2:21,870
2. 8 Fumiyasu Satou (J)
Taku Akaike (J)
March 73S Mazda 145 R 2. 2:22,890
3. 52 Akira Hagiwara (J)
Sakae Obata (J)
Nissan Sunny 136 TS1
4. 45 Fukumi Koutake (J)
Kuniomi Nagamatsu (J)
Honda Civic 135 TS1 5.
5. 27 Isao Sasano (J)
Hiromi Nishino (J)
Nissan Sunny 135 TS1
6. 19 Fumio Inagaki (J)
Masaaki Imai (J)
Mazda RX-7 132 TS2
7. 21 Yoshinori Sakurai (J)
Atsushi Kawabe (J)
Nissan Sunny 130 TS1
8. 72 Keiji Ueda (J)
Takeshi Morimoto (J)
Nissan Sunny 130 TS1
9. 11 Toshio Fujimura (J)
Tamotsu Takasaki (J)
Nissan Sunny 129 TS1
10. 80 Yoshimasa Fujiwara (J)
Tomikazu Adachi (J)
Nissan Sunny 129 B
Did not finish:
81 Nobuhide Tachi (J)
Kaoru Hoshino (J)
Toyota Celica Turbo Tom's 42 Engine R 41. no time

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Hockenheim

Hockenheim Date: 21.9.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Karl-Adolf Kneip (D) KMW SP30 Porsche 008 Karl-Adolf Kneip

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Luxembourg Nürburgring

ADAC-Bilstein Super-Sprint (Luxembourg-Trophy), Nürburgring Start- und Zielschleife Date: 21.9.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lagodny (L) Porsche 935 930 890 0016

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

Preis der Stadt Esslingen

Preis der Stadt Esslingen, Hockenheim Date: 12.10.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Karl-Adolf Kneip (D) KMW SP30 Porsche 008 Karl-Adolf Kneip

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Zolder

H. P. Joisten Trophy, Zolder Date: 12.10.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0012 Vegla Racing Team
9. - Gerhard Holup (D) Porsche 935 K3 009 0003
- Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche 934 006 00022 1. IC
Did not finish:
- Claude Bourgoignie (B) Porsche 935 K3 009 0002 Claude Bourgoignie DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Giro d'Italia

Giro d'Italia Date: 6.11.1980


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 100000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 698 Riccardo Patrese (I)
Markku Alén (SF)
Ilkka Kivimäki
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo Lancia 4:25:47,100
2. 699 Michele Alboreto (I)
Bettega
Bernacchini
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo Lancia 4:40:07,600
3. 483 Pantaloni
Meloni
Tedeschini
Porsche 911 SC 4:43:25,200
4. 691 Cerutti
Pardini
Stradella
Fiat X1/9 4:46:04,100
5. - de Paoli
Pozzo
Ercole
Fiat 131 Abarth 4:47:38,400
6. - Cecotto
Pittoni
Ravizza
Porsche 930 4:48:05,400
7. 476 Busseni
Rossi
Bondesan
Porsche 911 SC 4:50:31,500
8. 593 Sivel
Decourt
Jaubert
Porsche 935 Almeras 4:56:08,900
9. 482 Ruffini
Uzzeni
Bellosta
Porsche 911 SC 4:56:12,800
10. - "Spiffero" (I)
Elmer
De Tomaso Pantera "Spiffero" 4:58:30,500
Did not finish:
- Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Giorgio Schön (I)
Emilio Radaelli (I)
Porsche 935J 000 00012 Engine
- Jean-Marie Alméras (F)
"Tilber"
Porsche Steering
- Merzario
Cuccirelli
Giubbilei
Porsche 911 SC DNF
488 Jacques Alméras (F)
Perramond
Porsche 934 930 670 0156 Almeras Accident
592 Fabrizio Tabaton (I)
Pirro
Perissutti
Lancia Stratos Head gasket
697 Eddie Cheever (USA)
Bernard Darniche (F)
Alain Mahe
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo Engine
Other starters:
215 Motta
Susini
Fiat 128
217 Danilo Furielli (I)
Amerigo Bigliazzi (I)
Luca Cesarini (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
226 Enzo de Vito (I)
Capone
Maran
Fiat Ritmo
346 xxx Porsche 911
347 Tarantelli
Timinello
Pinù
Porsche 911
352 Carlo Facetti (I) Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo 1006 Jolly Club

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

RMSC Rundstreckenrennen

RMSC Rundstreckenrennen, Hockenheim Date: 16.11.1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Karl-Adolf Kneip (D) KMW SP30 Porsche 008 Karl-Adolf Kneip

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

GP Macau

Grande Prémio de Macau, Macau Date: 16.11.1980


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,700 km/h Attendance: 80000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) BMW 320 The Harper Motor Group 30 1:21:13,490
2. - Greiner Porsche 935 30 1:24:04,200
3. - Sweeney Porsche 935 29
4. - Chow Datsun Silvia 28 Gr.5
5. - Hoshino Datsun Silvia 27 Gr.5
Other starters:
- xxx Toyota

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

MEZ Piešany

XXI. Cena Slovenska, Piešany Date: 1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karl Oppitzhauser (A) BMW 320 0:32:17,480 Gr.5 1.
2. - Saibel VW Scirocco 0:32:33,420 Gr.2
3. - Summerauer BMW 320 0:33:23,600 Gr.2
4. - Martinovský Škoda 130 RS Gr.2
5. - Kadlec Škoda 130 RS Gr.2
6. - Machálek Škoda 130 RS Gr.2
Did not finish:
- Miroslav Lochmann (CS) BMW 320 Kamei Accident damage => differential Gr.2 2.
- Mitterer Mazda 2.3 Accident Gr.2 3.
- Franz Convalexius (A) Ford Escort 2000 Gearbox Gr.5 4.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Costa Verde

III Circuito da Costa Verde, Vila do Conde Date: 1980


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 António Barros (P) Porsche 935 Aurora Gr.5 1.
Did not finish:
148 António Salvador (P) Datsun 240Z DNF Gr.5
Other starters:
- Robert Giannone (P) Porsche 935 911 460 9095 Gr.5 3.
- Carlos Cabral (P) Chevrolet Corvette
- António Consciencia (P) MG Midget
90 Joaquim Moutinho (P) Porsche 935 Aurora Gr.5 2.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Vila Real

Vila Real - July Date: 1980

Started:27

Fastest lap:António BarrosNo. 3Porsche 935 Aurora2:48,85 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 António Barros (P) Porsche 935 Aurora 20 Gr.5 1. 2:50,560
2. - Jorge Petiz (P) Ford Escort RS 2000 7. 3:13,290
3. 4 Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 4. 3:07,750
4. - Ant. Costa Almeida Mini 1275 10. 3:16,250
5. - Aurélio Veiga Mini Cooper S
6. - Óscar Verdasca Mini Gr.5
7. - Alberto Freitas
8. - Luís Sequeira
Did not finish:
- Robert Giannone (P) Porsche 935 Almeras 911 460 9095 13 Oil pipe Gr.5 2. 2:56,500
Other starters:
- Fernando Carneiro 9. 3:14,210
- António Marques (P) 8. 3:13,530
- C. Pereira 6. 3:11,560
- Fernando Borges (P) 5. 3:11,030
- de Oliveira Simoes 3. 3:08,960

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Vila do Conde II

Vila do Conde - September Date: 1980

Started:17

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 António Barros (P) Porsche 935 Aurora Gr.5 1. 1:04,050
2. - Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277 4. 1:11,230
3. - Fernando Borges (P) Datsun 240Z 6. 1:14,520
4. - Jorge Petiz (P) Ford Escort RS 5. 1:13,940
5. - Jaime C. Melo (P) Alfa Romeo 1750 GTA 9. 1:17,950
6. - Fernando Simoes Opel Kadett GT/E
7. - de Oliveira Simoes Ford Escort RS 10. 1:18,210
8. - Alberto Bandeira (P) Alfa Romeo 1600 GT
9. - Alcino Ferreira (P) Ford Escort
10. - Luís Sequeira Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
11. - Mário José Gonçalves (P) VW Beetle 1.6
12. - Rui Lages (P) Vauxhall Chevette HS 2300 7. 1:15,300
Other starters:
- Hernâni Soares (P) BMW 2002 8. 1:15,610
95 Joaquim Moutinho (P) Porsche 935 Aurora Gr.5 3. 1:10,690
96 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche 935 A4 911 460 9095 Gr.5 2. 1:07,240

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011