World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 2002


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 5.1.2002 Daytona Test USA 59    
2 27.1.2002 Mil Milhas Brasileiras BR   71  
3 2.3.2002 FIA SCC Test Barcelona E 7   3
4 27.3.2002 FIA GT Test Magny-Cours F 20   0
5 5.5.2002 Le Mans Test F 53 53 53
6 16.6.2002 24 h Le Mans F 50 50 26
7 9.7.2002 FIA GT Test Spa B     0
8 28.7.2002 6 h Misano I   50  
9 25.8.2002 1000 km Suzuka J 35 35 18
10 10.11.2002 6 h Vallelunga I 33 32 21

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Daytona Test

Daytona International Speedway Date: 5.1.2002

Practiced:59(SRP - 16, SRPII - 7, GTS - 8, GT - 22, AGT - 6)

Circuit length: 5,729 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Fredy Lienhard, Jr. (CH)
Didier Theys (B)
Max Papis (I)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 001 Doran Lista Racing SRP 1:40,170
2. 36 Jim Matthews (USA)
Guy Smith (GB)
Scott Sharp (USA)
Robby Gordon (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III C Elan 01-004 Jim Matthews Racing SRP 1:40,761
3. 2 Jan Lammers (NL)
Tony Stewart (USA)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Crawford SSC2K Judd 001 Crawford Racing SRP 1:41,135
4. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Rob Dyson (USA)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 018 Dyson Racing Team SRP 1:41,249
5. 49 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Timothy Bell (USA)
Klaas Zwart (NL)
Ascari KZR-1 Judd 001 Team Ascari SRP 1:41,828
6. 37 Clint Field (USA)
Jon Field (USA)
Mike Durand (USA)
Duncan Dayton (USA)
Lola B2K/10B Judd HU05 Intersport Racing SRP 1:42,683
7. 38 Hurley Haywood (USA)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Lola B2K/10 Porsche HU03 Champion Racing SRP 1:42,791
8. 28 Allan Ziegelman (USA)
Ian James (GB)
Dino Steiner (D)
John Lloyd (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 017 Blackforest Motorsports Group SRP 1:42,802
9. 20 Rob Dyson (USA)
Dorsey Schroeder (USA)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 010 Dyson Racing Team SRP 1:42,875
10. 6 John Macaluso (USA)
Buddy Rice (USA)
James Gue (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Larry Oberto (USA)
Brent Sherman (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 007 Miracle Motorsports SRP 1:43,986
11. 19 Klaas Zwart (NL)
Ben Collins (GB)
Timothy Bell (USA)
Ascari KZR-1 BMW 002 Team Ascari SRP 1:44,160
12. 95 Jeret Schroeder (USA)
Tom Volk (USA)
John Schneider (USA)
John Macaluso (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 006 TRV Motorsport SRP 1:46,194
13. 74 Jack Baldwin (USA)
George Robinson (USA)
Steve Knapp (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III C Judd 01-001 Robinson Racing SRP 1:46,207
14. 3 Paul Gentilozzi (USA)
Michael Lauer (D)
Jaguar XKR 28 Rocketsports Racing GTS 1:46,704
15. 8 Bill Rand (USA)
Anthony Lazzaro (USA)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU07 Rand Racing/Risi Competizione SRPII 1:46,750
16. 51 Chris Bingham (USA)
Peter MacLeod (USA)
Wade Gaughran (USA)
Dave Gaylord (USA)
Saleen S7-R 003R (1S9AD11E01B551003) Park Place Racing/Team Seattle GTS 1:48,565
17. 63 Jim Downing (USA)
Chris Ronson (USA)
Charles Nearburg (USA)
Kudzu DLY Mazda 010 Downing Atlanta Inc. SRP 1:49,086
18. 21 Jeff Clinton (USA)
Jeff Tillman (USA)
Curtis Francois (USA)
Larry Connor (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU03 Archangel Motorsport Services SRPII 1:49,557
19. 29 Irv Hoerr (USA)
Darin Brassfield (USA)
Jack Busch (USA)
Woodson Duncan (USA)
Ford Mustang Sky Blue Racing AGT 1:49,746
20. 05 Jeff Bucknum (USA) Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 05 Team Bucknum Racing SRPII 1:50,680
21. 0 Klaus Bytzek (CDN)
James Holtom (CDN)
Harry Bytzek (CDN)
Porsche 911 GT1 Evo 117 Bytzek Motorsports GTS 1:51,140
22. 22 Steven Knight (USA)
Chad Block (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU05 Archangel Motorsport Services SRPII 1:51,933
23. 00 Klaus Bytzek (CDN)
James Holtom (CDN)
Harry Bytzek (CDN)
Porsche 911 GT1 Evo 102 Bytzek Motorsports GTS 1:52,332
24. 09 Craig Conway (USA)
Doug Goad (USA)
Mike Ciasulli (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette FMS0102 Flis Motorsports AGT 1:53,114
25. 52 Timothy Gaffney (USA)
David Paqua (USA)
Dan Kraus (USA)
Kudzu DLM Buick 008 Powerslide Motorsports SRPII 1:53,323
26. 45 Simon Gregg (USA)
Marc Bunting (USA)
Rick Fairbanks (USA)
Shane Lewis (USA)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C32 American Viper Racing GTS 1:53,635
27. 12 Rodney Mall (USA)
R. K. Smith (USA)
Doug Dwyer (USA)
Joey Scarallo (USA)
Ultima GTR 205156 K&N Filters Racing GTS 1:53,929
28. 07 Danny Marshall (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Picchio D-USA BMW 1-02 G&W Motorsports SRPII 1:54,034
29. 47 Stephen Richards (NZ)
Andrew Richards (NZ)
Charles Morgan (USA)
Rob Morgan (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 001 Morgan Dollar Motorsports AGT 1:54,078
30. 57 Philip Collin (USA)
David Shep (CDN)
Marino Franchitti (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692079 Seikel Motorsport GT 1:54,318
31. 90 Rick Carelli (USA)
Dave Liniger (USA)
John Metcalf (USA)
Kevin Harvick (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette FMS0101/REGTO-01L Flis Motorsports AGT 1:54,535
32. 56 Fabio Rosa (I)
Luca Drudi (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692075 Seikel Motorsport GT 1:54,720
33. 68 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Matt Talbert (USA)
Rob Wilson (NZ)
David Gooding (GB)
Paul Dawson (GB)
Pete Hannen (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692110 The Racer's Group GT 1:54,762
34. 77 Paul Newman (USA)
Mike Brockman (USA)
Panoz Esperante 003 Newman Racing GTS 1:54,856
35. 54 Brian Cunningham (USA)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Ron Atapattu (USA)
Matt Talbert (USA)
Alan van de Merwe (CH)
Andy Petery (USA)
BMW M3 E46 E46 GT 004 Bell Motorsports GT 1:55,235
36. 66 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Michael Schrom (USA)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692062 The Racer's Group GT 1:55,254
37. 50 Andy Hajducky (USA)
Craig Stanton (USA)
Takashi Suzuki (J)
Javier Quiros (CR)
Richard Valentine (USA)
BMW M3 E46 E46 GT 005 Aasco - Boduck Racing GT 1:55,359
38. 43 Leo Hindery (USA)
Kyle Petty (USA)
Mike Borkowski (USA)
Peter Baron (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692066 Orbit GT 1:55,396
39. 35 Steven Ivankovich (USA)
Richard Valentine (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Kimberly Hiskey (USA)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692064 ZIP Racing GT 1:55,449
40. 46 Kerry Hitt (USA)
Richard Nauwert (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 046 ACP Motorsports AGT 1:55,551
41. 53 Don Kitch (USA)
David Bingham (USA)
Mike Solomon (USA)
Don Valencia (USA)
Saleen S7-R 004R (1S9AD11E21B551004) Park Place Racing/Team Seattle GTS 1:55,698
42. 24 Michel Neugarten (B)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Mosler MT900R 002 Perspective Racing GT 1:55,955
43. 10 Emil Assentato (USA)
Nick Longhi (USA)
Todd Snyder (USA)
Rick Fairbanks (USA)
BMW M3 E46 PTG E46 GT 00-001 Genesis GT 1:55,999
44. 33 Cort Wagner (USA)
Constantino Bertuzzi (I)
David Murry (USA)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000119356 (006M) Scuderia Ferrari Of Washington GT 1:56,406
45. 26 Jeff Giangrande (USA)
Cass Whitehead (USA)
B. J. Zacharias (USA)
Andrew Davis (USA)
Mosler MT900R 005 ACEMCO Motorsports LLC GT 1:56,582
46. 34 Richard Valentine (USA)
Rick Dilorio (USA)
Gerry Green (USA)
Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692063 ZIP Racing GT 1:56,617
47. 42 Tommy Byrne (IRL)
Richard Millman (USA)
Ed Martinez (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692077 Team Greeneman GT 1:56,988
48. 40 Carlos DeQuesada (USA)
Brady Refenning (USA)
Catersby Jones (USA)
Jake Vargo (USA)
BMW M3 E46 E46 GT 003 Alegra Motorsports/901 Shop GT 1:57,027
49. 44 Gary Schultheis (USA)
Tony Kester (USA)
Sylvain Tremblay (CDN)
Selby Wellman (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692072 Orbit GT 1:57,431
50. 17 Joe Blacker (USA)
Jimmy Adams (USA)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 04 A&B Motorsports SRPII 1:57,606
51. 39 Tom Papadopoulos (USA)
David Friedman (USA)
Matt Plumb (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692066b Autosport Race Team GT 1:58,003
52. 153 Tom Scheuren (USA)
David Rankin (USA)
Eric Curran (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Diablo AGT 1:58,638
53. 67 Jim Michaelian (USA)
Ludovico Manfredi (I)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Tom McGlynn (USA)
Chris Bye (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692067 The Racer's Group GT 1:58,902
54. 06T Frank Del Vecchio (USA) Kudzu DLM-4 Chevrolet 009 Jacobs Motorsports SRP 2:00,636
55. 03 Cor Euser (NL)
Toto Lassally (ES)
J. C. France (USA)
Carl Pasteryak (USA)
Don Arpin (USA)
Ben Devlin (GB)
Marcos Mantis Plus SA9FSCXXVYB050326 Marcos Racing International GT 2:00,753
56. 79 Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Manuel Matos (PR)
Justin Jackson (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99Z1S698017 J3 Racing GT 2:01,113
57. 178 Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Manuel Matos (PR)
Justin Jackson (USA)
Porsche 993 Cup RSR WPOZZZ99ZVS398095 J3 Racing GT 2:02,302
58. 32 Steve Goldin (USA)
Keith Goldin (USA)
Scott Finlay (USA)
Mazda RX-7 0001 Goldin Brothers Racing GT 2:02,416
Disqualified:
06 Michael Jacobs (USA)
Travis Duder (USA)
John Paul, Jr. (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 011 Jacobs Motorsports Failed airbox test SRP 1:44,551
In entry list:
13 Eric van de Poele (B)
David Brabham (AUS)
Stefan Johansson (S)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Ferrari 333 SP 040 Risi Competizione SRP
70 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692002 Speedsource GT
75 Joe Policastro, Jr. (USA)
Joe Policastro (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692068 Classic Motorsports/Gunnar Racing GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Mil Milhas Brasileiras

30° ediçao da Mil Milhas Brasileiras, Autódromo Internacional José Carlos Pace, Interlagos Date: 27.1.2002

Started:71

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Régis Schuch (BR)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Flávio Trindale (BR)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Stuttgart Sportcar 374 11:50:55,130 1. Gr.1 3. 1:41,747
2. 71 Cláudio Ricci (BR)
Letícia Zanetti
Otávio Mesquita (BR)
AS Vectra 2.0 Pirelli/BTS 348 1. Gr.3 5. 1:45,195
3. 43 Thiago Beilstrein (BR)
Sérgio Clemente
Fernando Correa Parra (BR)
Maurício Seraphin
Aldee Spyder 2.0 Mobil 1/Pirelli/Valeo/Centauro Express 342 2. Gr.3 12. 1:47,823
4. 37 Vanderlei Reck
Júnior Reck
Aldo Reck
Aldee Spyder 2.0 Kit Cia/Algo Reck/Power Trans/Dejauto 339 3. Gr.3 21. 1:49,698
5. 28 Nilo Caruso
Álvaro Candido Filho
Cláudio Ferreira (BR)
Caio De Sá
Aldee AP 2.0 Rocar/Mobil/Gift/Weld Óculos de Segurança 337 4. Gr.3 41. 1:55,965
6. 17 Pedro Pimenta, Jr.
Amaury Pires (BR)
Márcio Sciola (BR)
Aldee Spyder AP 2.0 Everest/Profile/Alvor/Gianpetro/STS Petróleo/Samacar 331 5. Gr.3 11. 1:47,125
7. 16 Irineu Camargo (BR)
Carlos Alberto Benedetti (BR)
Marcel Wolfart (BR)
Aldee Spyder 2.9 Exatidóo/Toycat/Irineu Racing/Clinica Benedetti 325 2. Gr.1 24. 1:51,040
8. 32 Paulo Machado (BR)
Edson Machado (BR)
Gastao Weigert (BR)
Aldee Spyder 2.0 - 323 Gr.3 25. 1:51,080
9. 9 Osvaldo López (RA)
Cristiano Ratazzi
Jose V. Bianchi
Cacá Clauset
Alfa Romeo 156 Turbo Diesel Revista Quatro Rodas/Repsol-YPF 319 3. Gr.1 57. 2:03,294
10. 11 Roberto Samed (BR)
José Venezian (BR)
Porsche GT2 - 317 4. Gr.1 8. 1:45,683
11. 63 Amadeu Rodrigues (BR)
Wellington Justino
Paulo Tavares
Peugeot 306 Peugeot Assist/Esso/Manacá/Leite Bom 309 1. Gr.4 72. 2:32,172
12. 74 Elias Nascimento Júnior
Paulo Salustiano
Fúlvio Marotte
Aldee 2.0 - 308 Gr.3 23. 1:50,210
13. 8 Eduardo Bernascone
Eduardo Pincingher
Cristhian Gonçalves (BR)
Gabriel Marazzi
Fiat Marea Turbo Weekend Fiat/Revista Oficina Mecânica/Programa do Carro 302 5. Gr.1 50. 2:00,228
14. 68 Christian de Rey
Alexandre Zaninoto (BR)
Aldee Spyder 2.0 Flying Ice/Rede Zacharias/Remaza/Gimba 295 Gr.3 13. 1:48,379
15. 18 Ronaldo Sampaio
Antonio Carlos Porto (BR)
Carlos Maluhy (BR)
Arthur Bragantini (BR)
BMW M3 3.0 Guaraná Competiçoes 295 1. Gr.2 44. 1:57,157
16. 54 William Sahade, Jr. (BR)
Arlindo Carneiro (BR)
Edvaldo Tadeu (BR)
Carlos Eduardo Mendes (BR)
VW Gol 1.8 Guarujá Veículos/Retificadora Condor 290 2. Gr.4 67. 2:10,620
17. 52 Ruy D. Vasco
Evandro Guerra (BR)
Joao Guerra
Ricardo Serata (BR)
Ford Escort 1.9 UniOil/Falke 289 3. Gr.4 46. 1:59,297
18. 19 Emerson Pinheiro (BR)
Gilberto Rodboi
Marcelo Cernadela Alves
VW Gol 2.0 Pollydutos/EF Preparaçoes/Expert Air Cargo 288 4. Gr.4 47. 1:59,420
19. 35 Minach Istvah
Gilvan Vargas
Jued Nader Júnior (BR)
Aldee Spyder AP 2.0 Brucaí Logística/Phepo/Ovomaltine Racing 282 Gr.3 35. 1:54,311
20. 72 Baltazar, Jr.
Alceu Feldmann (BR)
AS Vectra 2.0 GM FAG/Santa Helena Saúde/Rotedali/BJS 282 Gr.3 9. 1:46,250
21. 96 Carlos Eduardo Harmel
Celso Joao Jafet (BR)
Carlos Roberto Dantas (BR)
VW Gol 1.8 Metagal/Auto Performance 279 5. Gr.4 66. 2:10,508
22. 42 Fábio Machado (BR)
Paulo Varassin (BR)
Lorenzo Varassin (BR)
MCR 2.0 Itajuí/Kohlbach Motores 275 Gr.3 14. 1:48,396
23. 49 Eduardo Garcia (BR)
Sergio dos Santos
GM Corsa 1.6 Flash Car/Elétrica Dinâmica 272 Gr.4 51. 2:00,383
24. 62 Ricardo Flaquer (BR)
Luiz Piccolo (BR)
Carlos Renato Rattes (BR)
Aldee Spyder 2.1 - 264 Gr.3 26. 1:51,160
25. 6 Luiz Tedesco (BR)
Eduardo Cunha (BR)
Ricardo Dilser (BR)
Fiat Brava 2.0 Fiat 262 Gr.4 69. 2:12,789
26. 47 Tony Coelho
Ronaldo Alves
Julio Alvim
Marco Aurélio Santos
GM Corsa 1.6 Ortobom/Mariana Lorenzo/Skala/Extra 259 Gr.4 61. 2:03,882
27. 7 Emilio Camanzi
Douglas Mendonça (BR)
Sérgio Quintanilha (BR)
Eduardo Cunha (BR)
Fiat Brava 2.0 Fiat/Jornal Estado De Minas/Revista Racing/Revista Motorshow 257 Gr.4 64. 2:08,316
28. 80 Ricardo Tocillo
Lorenco Tocillo
VW Gol 2.0 PAL Indústria E Comércio/Diadora/Urna/Sky Graf/Roma Plast 256 Gr.4 70. 2:14,503
29. 61 Marcos Paioli (BR)
Joao Marcelo Dantas Reimao
Fiat Palio 1.6 Paioli Racing 254 Gr.4 49. 1:59,916
30. 39 Leandro Pinto
Carlos Gonçalves
GM Omega 4.1 - 249 2. Gr.2 59. 2:03,590
31. 99 Carlos Castrale (BR)
Valmir Benavides (BR)
Fernando Alvarez Almendra
Aldee Spyder 1.8 Turbo Anysis Informática/Bosh/Sachs/Metal Leve/Mangote/Fram 249 Gr.1 32. 1:53,714
32. 70 José Rubens Spada (BR)
Célio Debes, Jr. (BR)
José Fernando Trita (BR)
VW Golf 2.0 Accenture/Gulf 241 Gr.4 55. 2:02,052
33. 69 Luiz Marcelo Natacchi
Maurizio Arias
Levy
Moisés
GM Omega 4.1 Tigueis/Natacci 238 3. Gr.2 42. 1:56,566
34. 81 Fábio Steinbruch (BR)
Heinz Jürgen Halle (BR)
Ivan Meirelles
Herbert Gauss (BR)
Aldee AP - 229 Gr.3 45. 1:57,430
35. 73 Laurimelle Pagy
Edson Moraes
José Luiz Aguiar
Walmir Cordeiro
VW Voyage 1.9 Turbo Climed/Haras Ponto Do Retiro/Brabus 228 Gr.1 68. 2:12,414
36. 75 Carlos Tigueis Batista (BR)
Paulo Rovella (BR)
Reinaldo Gasko (BR)
Marcos Fantinati (BR)
GM Omega 4.1 Via Nazionale/Tecstiles/America Brasil/Tigueis 227 4. Gr.2 30. 1:52,327
37. 57 Carlos Cantarelli (BR)
Sílvio Grillo
Adriano Eroles
Aldee Spyder AP 2.0 Eroles/Itaipu 211 Gr.3 29. 1:52,065
38. 45 Eduardo Homem de Mello (BR)
Flávio Secolin
Paulo V. Rovella
Aldee Turbo 2.0 BioRitmo/Mariner/Visos/DTM Motorsport 209 Gr.1 18. 1:49,142
39. 22 Paulo Gomes (BR)
Pedro Gomes (BR)
David Muffatto
Marcos Gomes (BR)
Aldee Spyder 2.0 Repsol-YPF/TRW/Varga/Medley/Phebo/Muffatóo 205 Gr.3 52. 2:00,410
40. 2 Ruyter Pacheco (BR)
Flávio de Andrade (BR)
Felipe Giaffone (BR)
Zeca Giaffone (BR)
Tango - BMW 2.0 Hollywood 190 Gr.3 38. 1:55,144
41. 78 José Ney Fonseca (BR)
Antônio Chambel (BR)
Gilberto Scarpelli
Aldee AP 2.0 Taco Jeans 188 Gr.3 27. 1:51,503
42. 10 Alfred Lengyel (BR)
Adson Moura
Ricardo Arantes (BR)
Marcelo Reis
MCR Volvo 2.3 Turbo Kappa Sushi/Santa Aldeia/Armazém da Vila 187 Gr.1 4. 1:44,831
43. 50 Ewaldo Telles (BR)
Davys Linhares
Paulo Silveira (BR)
Juscelino Sarkis
GM Corsa 1.6 Chame/Fibra Forte/Aços Belgo/Toesa/Locsat 186 Gr.4 53. 2:01,593
44. 53 Frederick M. Fraola
Ivan Bastos Pereira
Jorge Rodrigues
Joao Melo
GM Corsa 1.6 - 184 Gr.4 65. 2:08,893
45. 93 Mario Simões Moreira Neto (BR)
Gilberto Lima
Roberto Salles Dal Ponte
VW Voyage - 180 Gr.4 54. 2:01,297
46. 33 Vítor Meira (BR)
Juliano Moro (BR)
Nelson Ângelo Piquet
Arialdo Pinho
MCR AP 2.0 Turbo Beach Park/Ceará/Ypióca 175 Gr.1 2. 1:39,301
47. 48 Ayrton Telles
Alexandre Conill (BR)
Sandro Ferrari
Espron Endurance GM 2.0 Chamex/Taurus 175 Gr.3 28. 1:51,842
48. 64 Jair Ruiz Bana (BR)
Ângelo Batistella
Cesar Urmhani
Aldee Spyder AP 2.0 Motul/Bana Pneus/Decorvidros/Monroe 159 Gr.3 62. 2:04,991
49. 88 Carlos Kray (BR)
Joao Batista Rodrigues
Tony Espolador
Vitor Hugo Castro
MCR Golf 2.0 Democrata/Olympikus/Viauno/Capital Transportes e Tecnologia 156 Gr.3 16. 1:49,043
50. 55 Nelson Silva, Jr. (BR)
Nelson Silva (BR)
Jorge Schubach (BR)
Aldee Spyder AP 2.0 Motorhaus BMW/Banco VW 155 Gr.3 20. 1:49,409
51. 87 Leonardo Burti (BR)
Renato Russo (BR)
Sérgio Burger (BR)
Ricardo Burger (BR)
AS Vectra 2.0 143 Gr.3 19. 1:49,184
52. 51 Rodney Ramos
Fuad De Piro
Edson Arnald
Wagner Lopes
Aldee Fechado 2.0 139 Gr.3 40. 1:55,813
53. 36 Mário Bove (BR)
Sérgio Ribas (BR)
Edson L. Bueno
Aldee 2.0 110 Gr.3 15. 1:48,508
54. 31 Paulo D. Oliveira Neto
Isac Scoralick Matos
Vicente Pereira da Costa
GM Corsa 1.6 87 Gr.4 58. 2:03,508
55. 13 Adalberto Ayres
Renato Freixo
Ford Escort 1.8 84 Gr.4 71. 2:28,068
56. 25 Marcelo Carloviche (BR)
Marcelo Boscaini
Carlos Eduardo Fernandes (BR)
Ford Escort 2.0 76 Gr.4 48. 1:59,421
57. 27 José Francisco Marota (BR)
Tiago M. Marota
Cozetti
Fiat Marea 2.0 72 Gr.4 63. 2:07,411
58. 66 Uberto Molo (BR)
Franco Mondino (I)
Stefano Zonca (I)
Subaru Impreza Turbo 78 Gr.1 37. 1:55,016
59. 85 Fábio Murari (BR)
Luis Amorim, Jr. (BR)
Joao Adibe Marques
BMW M3 2.1 63 5. Gr.2 43. 1:56,747
60. 15 Urubatan Helou, Jr. (BR)
Rodrigo Hanashiro (BR)
Marcelo Carneiro
Aldee Spyder AP 2.0 52 DNF Gr.3 10. 1:47,115
61. 21 Alcides Diniz (BR)
Alfredo Guaraná Menezes (BR)
Belmido Júnior
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
BMW M3 48 Gr.1 31. 1:52,563
62. 29 Luiz Otávio Paternostro (BR)
Giuliano Losacco (BR)
Ciro Aliperti Júnior (BR)
Aldee Spyder AP 2.0 24 DNF Gr.3 7. 1:45,540
63. 23 Sílvio Zambello
Hyppolito Martines (BR)
Marcelo Petriccione
Aurora 24 Gr.1 39. 1:55,424
64. 14 Urubatan Helou (BR)
Antônio Carlos Avallone, Jr. (BR)
Luis Celso Freitas (BR)
Aldee Spyder 2.0 20 Gr.3 17. 1:49,085
65. 38 Hybernon Cysne
Ricardo Kraft
Valdir Florenzo
Rodrigo Bernardes
José G. Cycne Nt.
Proton HC01 18 DNF Gr.3 6. 1:45,231
66. 46 João Sant'anna (BR)
Adriano Baldo (BR)
Luciano Motin
MCR 4.8 15 Gr.1 22. 1:49,873
67. 44 Jose Carlos Vitte
André Bragantini, Jr. (BR)
Leandro Sanchez
Luis Frediani, Jr.
Aldee Fechado 2.0 14 Gr.3 34. 1:54,031
68. 20 Alcides Diniz (BR)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Alfredo Guaraná Menezes (BR)
Belmido Júnior
Lister Storm 11 No tyres Gr.1 1. 1:38,899
69. 84 Fernando Stedile (BR)
Joacir Stedile (BR)
Nilo Stedile
Aldee Spyder 2.0 11 Gr.3 33. 1:53,801
70. 60 Marcelo Petriccione
Luiz Fernando M. Souza
José A, Pastore
Rodolfo Massari
Mercedes 5.0 10 Gr.2 36. 1:55,015
71. 12 Hélio Saraiva (BR)
Sérgio Magalhaes Filho (BR)
MCR 1.8 Gr.3 56. 2:02,506
72. 30 José Fernando Trita (BR)
Célio Debes, Jr. (BR)
VW Gol Gr.4 60. 2:03,722
Did not start:
26 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Alfredo Guaraná Menezes (BR)
Ford GT40
In entry list:
34 Fúlvio Marote (BR)
Gilvan
Almir Donato (BR)
Aldee Spyder 2.0
40 Vito Ardito (BR)
91 Luiz Paulo W. Leao Aldee - Subaru 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

FIA SCC Test Barcelona

Barcelona Date: 2.3.2002

Practiced:7
Classified:3

Circuit length: 4,728 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Franck Montagny (F)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 003 Team Oreca SR1 1:33,761
2. 13 Nicolas Minassian (F) Courage C60 JX Judd N°2 Courage Competition SR1 1:34,189
3. 16 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Sébastien Bourdais (F)
Courage C60 Peugeot N°3 Pescarolo Sport SR1 1:35,092
Other starters:
33 Bob Berridge (GB)
Ralph Moog (D)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU02 Eventus Motorsport SR1
50 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Gianni Collini (I)
Fabio Mancini (I)
Lucchini SR2001/2 Alfa Romeo 143 Lucchini Engineering SR2
52 Fabio Mancini (I)
Gianni Collini (I)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2001/2 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering SR2
53 Mirko Savoldi (I)
Georg Paulin (CH)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi SR2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

FIA GT Test Magny-Cours

Magny-Cours Date: 27.3.2002

Practiced:20(GT - 9, N-GT - 6, Trophy - 3, ETCC - 2)
Classified:0(GT - 0, N-GT - 0, Trophy - 0, ETCC - 0)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Not classified:
- Rickard Rydell (S)
James Hanson (GB)
Volvo S60 2002/01 Volvo S60 Racing Team ETCC no time
1 xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R Larbre Competition - Chereau GT no time
3 Luca Cappellari (I) Chrysler Viper GTS-R C38 Team Carsport Holland GT no time
4 Anthony Kumpen (B) Chrysler Viper GTS-R C39 Team Carsport Holland GT no time
7 xxx Porsche 996 GT WPOZZZ99Z1S692088 RWS Motorsport GT no time
9 xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R C26 Team A.R.T. GT no time
11 xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing GT no time
12 xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing GT no time
12A Didier Sommereau (F)
Jean-Michel Papolla (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR ZA9DE22AOYLA12493/20 La Squadra Trophy no time
14 xxx Lister Storm SA9STRM1B1B053121 Lister Storm Racing GT no time
15 xxx Lister Storm SA9STRM1B1B053122 (GTM 005) Lister Storm Racing GT no time
19 Stéphane Lacroix-Wasover (F)
Michel Mhitarian (F)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR ZA9DE22AOYLA12484/13 Racing Dream Trophy no time
20 David Velay (F)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Lamborghini Diablo GTR ZA9DE22AOYLA12488/16 Alexander Frei Trophy no time
42 Dirk Müller (D)
Jörg Müller (D)
BMW 320i 004/2002 BMW Team Deutschland ETCC no time
50 xxx Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000118459 (007M) JMB Racing N-GT no time
51 xxx Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000118775 (002M) JMB Racing N-GT no time
52 xxx Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000119073 (000M) JMB Competition N-GT no time
57 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692097 Autorlando Sport N-GT no time
63 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692088 System Force Motorsport N-GT no time
77 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692083 RWS Motorsport N-GT no time

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Le Mans Test

Essais des 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 5.5.2002

Practiced:53(LMP900 - 20, LMP675 - 7, LM GTP - 1, GTS - 10, GT - 15)
Started:53(LMP900 - 20, LMP675 - 7, LM GTP - 1, GTS - 10, GT - 15)
Classified:53(LMP900 - 20, LMP675 - 7, LM GTP - 1, GTS - 10, GT - 15)

Circuit length: 13,650 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Johnny Herbert (GB)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Audi R8 602 Audi Sport North America 0:03:30,296 LMP900 .
2. 14 Franck Montagny (F)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
DNS - Stefan Johansson (S)
Oreca Dallara LMP Judd DO 006 Playstation Team Oreca 0:03:32,168 LMP900 .
3. 1 Frank Biela (D)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R8 601 Audi Sport Team Joest 0:03:32,578 LMP900 .
4. 3 Michael Krumm (D)
Philipp Peter (A)
Marco Werner (D)
Audi R8 603 Audi Sport Team Joest 0:03:33,180 LMP900 .
5. 27 Mark Blundell (GB)
Julian Bailey (GB)
DNS - Warren Hughes (GB)
MG Lola EX257 003 MG Sport & Racing Ltd. 0:03:33,414 LMP675 .
6. 8 Andy Wallace (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Bentley EXP Speed 8 002/6 Team Bentley 0:03:34,556 GTP .
7. 16 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL)
Tom Coronel (NL)
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing For Holland B.V. 0:03:40,701 LMP900 .
8. 26 Kevin McGarrity (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
DNS - Anthony Reid (GB)
MG Lola EX257 002 MG Sport & Racing Ltd. 0:03:35,348 LMP675 .
9. 15 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Stefan Johansson (S)
DNS - Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Oreca Dallara LMP Judd DO 004 Playstation Team Oreca 0:03:35,826 LMP900 .
10. 13 Boris Derichebourg (F)
Thed Björk (S)
Didier Cottaz (F)
Courage C60 JX Judd N°2 Courage Competition 0:03:35,899 LMP900 .
11. 5 Seiji Ara (J)
Yannick Dalmas (F)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Audi R8 501 Audi Sport Japan Team Goh 0:03:36,074 LMP900 .
12. 12 Jan Magnussen (DK)
David Brabham (AUS)
Bryan Herta (USA)
Panoz LMP 01 005 Panoz Motor Sports 0:03:36,103 LMP900 .
13. 4 Marc Goossens (B)
Didier Theys (B)
Jim Matthews (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III C Elan 01-004 Riley & Scott Racing - Bill Riley 0:03:38,126 LMP900 .
14. 17 Sébastien Bourdais (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Courage C60 Evo Peugeot N°4 Pescarolo Sport 0:03:39,129 LMP900 .
15. 21 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Timothy Bell (USA)
Ben Collins (GB)
Ascari KZR-1 Judd 001 Team Ascari 0:03:39,589 LMP900 .
16. 7 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Eric Bernard (F)
J.J. Lehto (SF)
Cadillac Northstar LMP 02 LMP-02-003 Team Cadillac 0:03:39,818 LMP900 .
17. 6 Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Max Angelelli (I)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Cadillac Northstar LMP 02 LMP-02-002 Team Cadillac 0:03:39,872 LMP900 .
18. 10 Philippe Gache (F)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
Michel Neugarten (B)
Vaillante (Lola B98/10 Judd) HU08 DAMS 0:03:42,208 LMP900 .
19. 18 Eric Hélary (F)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Ukyou Katayama (J)
Courage C60 Peugeot N°3 Pescarolo Sport 0:03:42,663 LMP900 .
20. 22 Perry McCarthy (GB)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Marc Duez (B)
Leader (Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S) 03 DAMS 0:03:43,241 LMP900 .
21. 11 David Donohue (USA)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Bill Auberlen (USA)
Panoz LMP 01 Elan 07 Panoz Motor Sports 0:03:44,392 LMP900 .
22. 9 Masahiko Kondou (J)
François Migault (F)
Ian McKellar (GB)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Kondo Racing 0:03:47,985 LMP900 .
23. 30 Steven Knight (USA)
Mel Hawkins (USA)
Duncan Dayton (USA)
MG Lola EX257 004 Knight Hawk Racing 0:03:48,326 LMP675 .
24. 19 Milka Duno (YV)
Didier de Radigues (B)
John Graham (CDN)
Panoz LMP07 Mugen 03 MBD Sportscar Team 0:03:49,887 LMP900 .
25. 28 Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Christophe Pillon (CH)
Reynard 2KQ VW 009 ROC Organisation Corse 0:03:52,016 LMP675 .
26. 58 TomᚠEnge (CZ) Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Prodrive 0:03:52,070 GTS .
27. 25 Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Jean-René de Fournoux (F)
Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
WR LM 2001 Peugeot 2001-02 Gérard Welter 0:03:52,988 LMP675 .
28. 50 Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Carl Rosenblad (S)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C40 Larbre Competition - Chereau 0:03:55,901 GTS .
29. 63 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 003 Corvette Racing Gary Pratt 0:03:56,600 GTS .
30. 64 Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Kelly Collins (USA)
Franck Fréon (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 004 Corvette Racing Gary Pratt 0:03:56,802 GTS .
31. 52 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Jonathan Cochet (F)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C41 Equipe de France FFSA 0:03:57,475 GTS .
32. 29 Pascal Fabre (F)
Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Reynard 2KQ VW 008 Noël Del Bello 0:03:57,977 LMP675 .
33. 53 Mike Hezemans (NL)
Anthony Kumpen (B)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C10 Team Carsport Holland 0:03:59,075 GTS .
34. 66 Franz Konrad (A)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Saleen S7-R 002R (1S9AD11E01B551002) Konrad Motorsport 0:04:01,972 GTS .
35. 24 Yojiro Terada (J)
Jim Downing (USA)
John Fergus (USA)
AutoExe LMP-02 Mazda 2001-01 Autoexe Motorsports 0:04:04,497 LMP675 .
36. 81 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Lucas Luhr (D)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692109 The Racers Group - Kevin A. Buckler 0:04:10,081 GT .
37. 68 Gavin Pickering (GB)
Bob Berridge (GB)
DNS - Tamás Illés (H)
Saleen S7-R 010R (1S9AD11E81B551010) RML 0:04:11,099 GTS .
38. 78 Robin Liddell (GB)
Basil Demeroutis (GB)
Piers Masarati (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692082 PK Sport Ltd. 0:04:12,400 GT .
39. 67 Walter Brun (CH)
Charles Slater (USA)
Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport 0:04:13,675 GTS .
40. 70 Andrea Montermini (I)
Andrea Garbagnati (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000119081 (008M) JMB Racing 0:04:13,754 GT .
41. 82 Fabio Rosa (I)
Luca Drudi (I)
Luca Riccitelli (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692067 Seikel Motorsport 0:04:14,719 GT .
42. 77 Atsushi Yogou (J)
Yukihiro Hane (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692068 Team Taisan Advan 0:04:17,022 GT .
43. 85 Hans Hugenholtz (NL)
Norman Simon (D)
DNS - Peter Kox (NL)
Spyker C8 Double 12R L9C8OTRLE2363006 Spyker Automobilien BV 0:04:18,794 GT .
44. 83 Tony Burgess (CDN)
Andrew Bagnall (NZ)
David Shep (CDN)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692079 Seikel Motorsport 0:04:19,172 GT .
45. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Christian Lavielle (F)
Olivier Thévenin (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692085 Luc Alphand Aventures 0:04:20,010 GT .
46. 71 Andrea Bertolini (I)
Stephen Earle (USA)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000119349 (003M) JMB Racing 0:04:20,078 GT .
47. 75 Tony Kester (USA)
Leo Hindery (USA)
Peter Baron (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692065 Orbit 0:04:20,602 GT .
48. 74 David Hallyday (F)
Guillaume Gomez (F)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000123037 (009M) Auto Palace 0:04:25,267 GT .
49. 79 David Freeman (GB)
Milan Maderyè (CZ)
Philip Ma (HK)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692098 PK Sport Ltd. 0:04:25,921 GT .
50. 76 Gary Schultheis (USA)
John Lloyd (USA)
Grady Willingham (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692066 Orbit 0:04:26,469 GT .
51. 80 Sylvain Stepak (F)
Georges Forgeois (F)
Ludovico Manfredi (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692071 Freisinger Motorsport 0:04:32,128 GT .
52. 51 Patrice Goueslard (F)
DNS - David Terrien (F)
DNS - Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C13 Larbre Competition - Chereau 0:04:35,539 GTS .
53. 73 Richard Stanton (GB)
Steve Hyde (GB)
Richard Hay (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 SA9AERO8G0004100 Dewalt-Racesport Salisbury 0:04:46,077 GT .
In entry list:
20 xxx Panoz LMP07 Mugen 02 MBD Sportscar Team Reserve LMP900 .
57 xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107633 (02) Team Rafanelli SRL Withdrawn GTS .
59 xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello Prodrive Withdrawn reserve GTS .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Le Mans Date: 16.6.2002

Practiced:50(LMP900 - 20, LMP675 - 7, LM GTP - 1, GTS - 10, GT - 12)
Started:50(LMP900 - 20, LMP675 - 7, LM GTP - 1, GTS - 10, GT - 12)
Classified:26(LMP900 - 11, LMP675 - 2, LM GTP - 1, GTS - 7, GT - 5)

Circuit length: 13,650 km Race distance: 5118,750 km Winner's average speed: 213,281 km/h Attendance: 220000

Fastest lap:Tom KristensenNo. 1Audi R83:33,483230,182 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Frank Biela (D)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R8 601 Audi Sport Team Joest 375 24:01:26,651 1. LMP900 2. 3:30,219
2. 2 Johnny Herbert (GB)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R8 602 Audi Sport North America 374 24:01:26,918 2. LMP900 1. 3:29,905
3. 3 Michael Krumm (D)
Philipp Peter (A)
Marco Werner (D)
Audi R8 603 Audi Sport Team Joest 372 24:01:27,090 3. LMP900 3. 3:30,801
4. 8 Andy Wallace (GB)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Bentley EXP Speed 8 002/6 Team Bentley 362 24:04:09,753 1. GTP 11. 3:35,056
5. 15 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Erik Comas (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Oreca-Dallara LMP 02 Judd DO 004 Playstation Team Oreca 359 24:01:30,915 4. LMP900 7. 3:33,403
6. 14 Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Franck Montagny (F)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Oreca-Dallara LMP 02 Judd DO 006 Playstation Team Oreca 359 24:02:15,370 5. LMP900 4. 3:31,828
7. 5 Hiroki Katou (J)
Yannick Dalmas (F)
Seiji Ara (J)
Audi R8 501 Audi Sport Japan Team Goh 358 24:01:28,004 6. LMP900 15. 3:38,129
8. 16 Jan Lammers (NL)
Tom Coronel (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL)
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing For Holland BV 351 24:01:28,114 7. LMP900 5. 3:32,734
9. 6 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Max Angelelli (I)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Cadillac Northstar LMP 02 LMP-02-002 Team Cadillac 345 24:06:50,421 8. LMP900 10. 3:35,042
10. 17 Sébastien Bourdais (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Courage C60 Evo Peugeot N°4 Pescarolo Sport 343 24:02:12,532 9. LMP900 19. 3:41,509
11. 63 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 003 Corvette Racing Garry Pratt 335 24:06:53,394 1. GTS 29. 3:54,903
12. 7 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Eric Bernard (F)
J.J. Lehto (SF)
Cadillac Northstar LMP 02 LMP-02-003 Team Cadillac 334 24:06:51,779 10. LMP900 8. 3:33,569
13. 64 Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Kelly Collins (USA)
Franck Fréon (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 004 Corvette Racing Garry Pratt 331 24:06:53,421 2. GTS 32. 3:57,972
14. 52 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Jonathan Cochet (F)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C41 Equipe de France FFSA 326 24:05:59,893 3. GTS 34. 3:59,302
15. 13 Boris Derichebourg (F)
Thed Björk (S)
Didier Cottaz (F)
Courage C60 JX Judd N°5 Courage Compétition 322 24:03:17,931 11. LMP900 13. 3:36,942
16. 81 Lucas Luhr (D)
Kevin Buckler (USA)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692109 The Racers Group - K. Buckler 322 24:04:26,172 1. GT 39. 4:10,803
17. 80 Romain Dumas (F)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692071 Freisinger Motorsport 321 24:01:29,655 2. GT 40. 4:12,698
18. 50 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Vincent Vosse (B)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C42 Larbre Compétition-Chéreau 319 24:03:42,488 4. GTS 30. 3:57,116
19. 29 Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Christophe Pillon (CH)
Reynard 2KQ VW 008 Del Bello Noël 317 24:01:30,958 1. LMP675 26. 3:51,095
20. 25 Jean-René de Fournoux (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
WR LM 2001 Peugeot 2001-02 Welter Gérard 317 24:05:13,022 2. LMP675 24. 3:47,546
21. 77 Atsushi Yogou (J)
Kazuyuki Nishizawa (J)
Akira Iida (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692068 Team Taisan Advan 316 24:04:17,634 3. GT 45. 4:15,989
22. 82 Luca Drudi (I)
Fabio Rosa (I)
Luca Riccitelli (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692067 Seikel Motorsport 315 24:01:28,499 4. GT 41. 4:12,908
23. 68 Pedro Chaves (P)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Gavin Pickering (GB)
Saleen S7-R 010R (1S9AD11E81B551010) RML 312 24:01:31,986 5. GTS 37. 4:08,223
24. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Olivier Thévenin (F)
Christian Lavielle (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692085 Luc Alphand Aventures 299 24:03:21,755 5. GT 47. 4:19,234
25. 51 Jean-Luc Chéreau (F)
Carl Rosenblad (S)
Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C40 Larbre Compétition-Chéreau 278 24:03:42,601 6. GTS 36. 4:06,331
26. 66 Terry Borcheller (USA)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Franz Konrad (A)
Saleen S7-R 002R (1S9AD11E01B551002) Konrad Motorsport 266 24:06:55,188 7. GTS 33. 3:58,833
Not classified:
10 Philippe Gache (F)
Emmanuel Clérico (F)
Michel Neugarten (B)
Vaillante (Lola B98/10 Judd) HU08 DAMS 150 24:04:44,406 LMP900 23. 3:47,381
Did not finish:
19 Didier de Radigues (B)
Milka Duno (YV)
John Graham (CDN)
Panoz LMP07 Mugen 03 MBD Sportscar Team 259 21:13:20,537/Electrics LMP900 25. 3:49,299
12 Bill Auberlen (USA)
David Donohue (USA)
DNS - David Brabham (AUS)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Panoz LMP 01 Evo 07 Panoz Motor Sports 241 18:45:00,767/Engine LMP900 17. 3:39,069
27 Mark Blundell (GB)
Julian Bailey (GB)
Kevin McGarrity (GB)
MG Lola EX257 003 MG Sport & Racing Ltd. 219 15:35:15,764/Engine LMP675 6. 3:33,254
4 Marc Goossens (B)
Jim Matthews (USA)
Didier Theys (B)
Riley & Scott Mk III C Elan 01-004 Riley & Scott Racing - B. Riley 194 13:17:28,779/Engine LMP900 16. 3:38,548
9 Masahiko Kondou (J)
François Migault (F)
Ian McKellar (GB)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Kondo Racing 182 13:38:51,229/Gearbox LMP900 22. 3:45,412
73 Richard Stanton (GB)
Steve Hyde (GB)
Richard Hay (GB)
Morgan Aero 8 SA9AERO8G0004100 DeWalt-Racesport Salisbury 181 16:48:27,090/Engine GT 46. 4:16,847
58 Rickard Rydell (S)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Alain Menu (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Prodrive 174 12:29:03,279/Fire GTS 28. 3:54,091
75 Peter Baron (USA)
Leo Hindery (USA)
Tony Kester (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692065 Orbit 165 13:31:05,526/Broken axle GT 43. 4:15,488
18 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Eric Hélary (F)
Ukyou Katayama (J)
Courage C60 Evo Peugeot N°3 Pescarolo Sport 144 9:54:07,256/Engine LMP900 18. 3:41,237
85 Norman Simon (D)
Hans Hugenholtz (NL)
Peter Kox (NL)
Spyker C8 Double 12R L9C8OTRLE2363009 Spyker Automobielen BV 142 12:38:26,794/Valves GT 49. 4:19,969
26 Anthony Reid (GB)
Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
MG Lola EX257 002 MG Sport & Racing Ltd. 129 8:26:35,399/Gearbox LMP675 12. 3:36,694
28 Jordi Gene (E)
Mark Smithson (GB)
DNS - Peter Owen (GB)
Reynard 2KQ VW 009 ROC Organisation Corse 126 9:55:16,999/Gearbox LMP675 27. 3:51,411
74 Guillaume Gomez (F)
Ryou Fukuda (J)
DNS - Laurent Cazenave (F)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000123037 (009M) Auto Palace 119 13:10:29,016/Electrics GT 48. 4:19,536
30 Duncan Dayton (USA)
Steven Knight (USA)
Mel Hawkins (USA)
MG Lola EX257 004 Knight Hawk Racing 102 7:44:04,820/Fire LMP675 20. 3:42,441
22 Jérôme Policand (F)
Marc Duez (B)
Perry McCarthy (GB)
Leader (Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S) 03 DAMS 98 9:43:58,979/Drive shaft LMP900 21. 3:44,877
53 Mike Hezemans (NL)
Anthony Kumpen (B)
Gabriele Matteuzzi (I)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C39 Team Carsport Holland 93 7:41:01,690/Accident damage GTS 31. 3:57,960
11 Jan Magnussen (DK)
David Brabham (AUS)
Bryan Herta (USA)
Panoz LMP 01 Evo 005 Panoz Motor Sports 92 18:12:05,123/Engine LMP900 9. 3:34,824
71 Stephen Earle (USA)
Chris MacAllister (USA)
Gary Schultheis (USA)
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000119349 (003M) JMB Racing 85 10:24:42,065/Electrics GT 50. 4:27,313
67 Walter Brun (CH)
Charles Slater (USA)
DNS - Rodney Mall (USA)
Saleen S7-R 014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) Konrad Motorsport 83 6:21:58,893/Fuel pump GTS 38. 4:08,549
78 Robin Liddell (GB)
David Warnock (GB)
Piers Masarati (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692082 PK Sport Ltd. 83 6:29:02,969/Overheating GT 42. 4:13,912
21 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Timothy Bell (USA) - DND
Ben Collins (GB) - DND
Ascari KZR-1 Judd 002 Team Ascari 17 1:05:36,067/Suspension => accident LMP900 14. 3:37,825
70 Cort Wagner (USA)
Sam Hancock (GB)
Martin Short (GB) - DND
Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000119081 (008M) JMB Racing 16 1:13:20,481/Accident GT 44. 4:15,951
24 Yojiro Terada (J)
Jim Downing (USA) - DND
John Fergus (USA) - DND
AutoExe LMP-02 Mazda 2001-01 Autoexe Motorsports 5 0:21:15,733/Gearbox LMP675 35. 4:01,791
Prequalifying:
76 Gary Schultheis (USA)
Grady Willingham (USA)
John Lloyd (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692066 Orbit Reserve entry GT
79 David Freeman (GB)
Milan Maderyè (CZ)
Philip Ma (HK)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692098 PK Sport Ltd. Reserve entry GT
83 Tony Burgess (CDN)
David Shep (CDN)
Andrew Bagnall (NZ)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692079 Seikel Motorsport Reserve entry GT
In entry list:
- xxx Saleen S7-R Saleen/Allen Speedlab Not accepted GTS
- xxx Mosler MT900R 002 Perspective Racing Not accepted GT
- xxx Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU04 Kyser Racing Not accepted LMP675
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692079 EMKA Racing Not accepted GT
- xxx Callaway C12-R 1G1YY22G3W5121935 Mike Colucci Racing Not accepted GT
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692083 Cirtek Motorsport Not accepted GT
- xxx Marcos Mantara LM600 0006 Marcos Racing International Not accepted GTS
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692074 Harlow Motorsport Not accepted GT
- xxx Ferrari 360 Modena GT ZFFYR51B000115767 MSB Motorsport Not accepted GT
- xxx Saleen S7-R 015R (1S9AD11P71B551015) Graham Nash Motorsport Not accepted GTS
- xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R C32 American Viperacing Not accepted GTS
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692078 Noël Del Bello Not accepted GT
- xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R C33 American Viperacing Not accepted GTS
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692070 917 Racing Team Not accepted GT
- xxx Reynard 02S R.N. Motorsports, Ltd. Not accepted LMP675
- xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000106404 XL Racing Not accepted GTS
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS Larbre Compétition - Chereau Not accepted GT
- xxx Lola B2K/40 Nissan Andre Gaudet Not accepted LMP675
- xxx Courage C60 JX Judd Courage Compétition Not accepted LMP900
- Michel Ferté (F) Lotus Elise GT1 Franco Meiners Not accepted LM GTP
- John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
YGK YR40 02S-01 R.N. Motorsports, Ltd. Not accepted LMP900
- Masahiko Kondou (J) Dome S101 Judd 01 Chamberlain Not accepted LMP900
- Stefan Johansson (S)
Patrick Lemarié (F)
Audi R8 403 Johansson Motorsport Not accepted LMP900
- Gilles Duqueine (F) Debora LMP200 BMW 834-01 Didier Bonnet Racing Not accepted LMP675
- Paul Belmondo (F)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing Not accepted GTS
- Fabio Babini (I)
Marc Duez (B)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing Not accepted GTS
- xxx Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692089 MAC Racing Not accepted GT
- Alexandre Yvon (F)
Jean-Marc Massé (F)
Pierre Colard (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Techno di C Not accepted GT
- Hans Hugenholtz (NL) Spyker C8 Double 12R Hans Hugenholtz Not accepted GT
- xxx WR LMP Peugeot Gérard Welter Not accepted LMP675
- xxx Panoz LMP 01 Elan RML Not accepted LMP900
- xxx Pilbeam MP84 Nissan Team Bucknum Racing Not accepted LMP675
- xxx Norma M2000-02 Ford 03 Sezio Florida Racing Team Not accepted LMP900
- xxx Norma M2000-01 Ford 02 Sezio Florida Racing Team Not accepted LMP900
- xxx Ascari KZR-1 Judd 001 Team Ascari Not accepted LMP900
- xxx Lotus Elise GT1 115-05 Klaus Altschach Not accepted LM GTP
- Rob Wilson (NZ)
Pete Hannen (GB)
Lindsay P1 Valentine Lindsay Not accepted LMP675
- xxx Reynard 02S VW ROC Organisation Corse Not accepted LMP675
- xxx WR LMP Peugeot Jean-Luc Sonnier Not accepted LMP675
- xxx YGK YR40 R.N. Motorsports, Ltd. Not accepted LMP900
20 Milka Duno (YV) Panoz LMP07 Mugen 02 MBD Sportscar Team Reserve entry LMP900
57 Mimmo Schiattarella (I)
Emanuele Naspetti (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107633 (02) Team Rafanelli SRL Withdrawn GTS
59 xxx Ferrari 550 Maranello Prodrive Withdrawn GTS

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

FIA GT Test Spa

Spa-Francorchamps Date: 9.7.2002

Classified:0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
none xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R C43 Kuismanen Racing NAT
none xxx Marcos Mantara LM600 Evo 0201 Eurotech Racing NAT
1 xxx Marcos Mantara LM600 0006 Marcos Racing International NAT
3 Mike Hezemans (NL)
Bas Leinders (B)
Anthony Kumpen (B)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C38 Carsport Holland GT
11 Michel Neugarten (B)
Marc Duez (B)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing GT
12 Fabio Babini (I) Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing GT
14 xxx Lister Storm SA9STRM1BYB053119 (GTM 002) Lister Storm Racing GT 2:16,700
15 xxx Lister Storm SA9STRM1B1B053122 (GTM 005) Lister Storm Racing GT
50 xxx Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000118459 (007M) JMB Racing N-GT
51 Pietro Gianni (I) Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000118775 (002M) JMB Racing N-GT
54 xxx Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692071 Freisinger Motorsport N-GT
81 Stéphane Echallard (F)
Julien Piquet (F)
Laurent Cazenave (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692108 Swiss GT Racing N-GT
90 xxx Chrysler Viper GTS-R C16 Zwaans Racing NAT
91 Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)
Jean-François Hemroulle (B)
Fanny Duchateau (B)
Gillet Vertigo Streiff YA9VB2900Y0169019 Racing Team Belgium NAT
99 xxx Marcos Mantara LM600 0005 Widi Racing NAT
100 Loris Kessel (CH) Ferrari 360 Modena N-GT ZFFYR51B000125578 (010M) Scuderia Sant Ambrous NAT
115 xxx Porsche 996 Supercup WPOZZZ99Z1S698129 PSI Motorsport 1M
119 xxx Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99ZYS698020 Ruffier Events 1M
125 xxx Renault Spider KC09905 Signa Driving School N-GT 2L
Did not practice:
none xxx Marcos Mantara LM600 Marcos Racing International NAT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

6 h Misano

6 Ore di Misano (Remus Cup and Pioneer Cup), Misano Date: 28.7.2002

Started:50

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Fabio Babini (I)
Matteo Galimberti (I)
Emanuele Busnelli (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Ebimotors 206 6:00:40,088 1. GT
2. 10 Renato Mastropietro (I)
Claudio Padovani (I)
Mario Spagnoli (I)
Porsche 911 GT2 Mastercar 206 6:02:07,490 2. GT
3. 40 Antonio De Castro (I)
Barbaro
Renato Premoli (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-R AB Motorsport 201 3. GT
4. 71 Roberto Ragazzi (I)
Enrico Garbelli (I)
Zanettin
Ferrari 360 Challenge Superchallenge 198 4. GT
5. 72 Ferruccio Bellini (I)
Grisa
Cavallari
Porsche 996 Supercup Motorsport Bonaldi 196 5. GT
6. 78 Claudio Turrini (I)
Botti
Groppi
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Mik Corse 195 6. GT
7. 53 Luca Riccitelli (I)
Dieter Quester (A)
Toto Wolff (A)
BMW M3 E36 3.2 Duller Motorsport 193 6:01:29,179 1. T
8. 52 Gianluca de Lorenzi (I)
Fabian Peroni (I)
Stefano Gabellini (I)
BMW M3 E36 3.2 Duller Motorsport 192 2. T
9. 30 Walter Meloni (I)
Paolo Meloni (I)
Valli
BMW M3 E36 3.0 WeD Racing 192 3. T
10. 12 Massimiliano Venturi (I)
Muscioni
Blasi
VW Golf 1.9 Tdi Scuderia del Girasole 191 1. TD
10. 73 Verdelli
Base Up
Zonzini
Ferrari 360 Challenge Scuderia Veregra' 191 7. GT
10. 76 Dario Cerati (I)
Mario Sala (I)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup GT Motorsport 191 8. GT
13. 15 Roberto Sperati (I)
Piacentini
Maurizio Lusuardi (I)
BMW 330D AC Solution 190 2. TD
14. 82 Gianfilippo Liberati (I)
Menegaz
Bonvicini
BMW 330D AC Racing 185 3. TD
15. 6 M. Pugliese (I)
Vittorio Pugliese (I)
Vallebona
Lotus Elise University Motors 183 4. T
16. 22 Pennino
Camurri
Pesaresi
BMW 320i WeD Racing 183 5. T
17. 26 Sergio Rota (I)
Belotti
Alfa Romeo 156 Motortech Racing 183 6. T
18. 3 Eugenio Mosca (I)
Gaiofatto
Melloni
Alfa Romeo 156 Monza Racing 182 7. T
19. 84 Stoppa
Galletti
Bulgarelli
BMW M3 E30 2.3 WeD Racing 181 8. T
20. 34 Pierluigi Scarpellini (I)
Micharikopoulos
Semeraro
Opel Astra OPC Lella Lombardi Autosport 181 9. T
21. 35 Gabriele Marotta (I)
Mezzini
Martiradonna
Renault Clio Cup 2.0 Challenge Team 180 10. T
22. 32 Marco Coldani (I)
Cazzaniga
Caprotti
Alfa Romeo GTV 3.0 Martini Motors 180 11. T
23. 28 Spinelli
Della Balda
Calovolo
BMW 320i WeD Racing 178 12. T
24. 11 Gianni Morbidelli (I)
Roberto Colciago (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Seat Leon TDi Seat Sport Italia 178 4. TD
25. 88 Loris Ruggi (I)
Carmeli
Celle
Lotus Elise AB Motorsport 175 13. T
26. 9 Giudici
Ardigo
Cipolli
Jaguar S-Type 3.0 Scuderia Giudici 173 14. T
27. 23 Marco Cajani (I)
Price
Zampatti
Alfa Romeo 156 Scuderia del Portello 173 15. T
28. 41 Marco Lanci (I)
Ferrari
Gianluca Nattoni (I)
Ferrari F355 GT Errepi Racing 170 9. GT
28. 38 Mimmo Cevasco (I)
Della Valle
Bruni
Mazda MX-5 Target Motorsport 170 16. T
30. 25 Davide de Bernardi (I)
Sada
Mosé
Alfa Romeo 156 Scuderia del Portello 168 17. T
31. 89 Massimo Baldi (I)
Pandini
Cefis
Opel Astra OPC Lella Lombardi Autosport 166 18. T
32. 69 Sergio Peroni (I)
Alessi
Scionti
BMW 330D AC Solution 162 5. TD
33. 18 Ademaro Massa (I)
Emanuele Massa (I)
G. Filippini (I)
VW Golf 1.9 Tdi Superchallenge 160 6. TD
34. 43 Michelangelo Segatori (I)
Colacino
Copinot
Lotus Exige Emmesse Racing 157 10. GT
35. 86 Marco Mezzetti (I)
F. Mezzetti (I)
BMW M3 E30 2.3 OMM 156 18. T
36. 4 Claudio Mastrangelo (I)
Mulas
Giordano
Honda Civic Type R Leone Motori 154 19. T
37. 8 Enrico Questa (I)
Jolly
D'Aste
Lotus Elise University Motors 153 20. T
38. 37 Simone Di Mario (I)
Vaccari
Della Monica
Honda Civic Type R Vaccari Motori 139 21. T
Did not finish:
51 Stefano Zonca (I)
Alberto Cerrai (I)
Ettore Bonaldi (I)
BMW M3 E46 AC Solution DNF
87 Redhouse
Handkammer
Wilson
BMW M3 E36 3.0 GTS Motorsport DNF
In entry list:
1 Massimo Dall'Olmo (I) Lotus Elise AB Motorsport T
14 Valentina Albanese (I)
Markovic
Calabrese
VW Golf 1.9 Tdi Scuderia del Girasole TD
16 Andrea Fortunato (I)
Rossi
Argenti
Honda Civic 1.6 VTi T
19 xxx BMW 320 Td Compact Duller Motorsport TD
21 Scippa
Davoli
Alfa Romeo 156 Scippa Racing T
24 Vito Rinaldi (I)
Iezzi
Tiego
Peugeot 306 Challenge Team T
31 Antonio Materia (I)
Riolo
Commis
BMW M3 E36 3.0 AC Solution T
33 xxx BMW M3 E36 3.0 Duller Motorsport T
36 Taraschi
Giacchero
Marti
Renault Clio Cup 2.0 Challenge Team T
39 Carlo Guido Nava (I)
Roberto Castagna (I)
Opel Astra OPC Lella Lombardi Autosport T
42 Roberto Farneti (I)
Emanuele Benedini (I)
G. Benedini (I)
Lotus Exige AB Motorsport GT
44 Arturo Merzario (I)
Paolo Biglieri (I)
Ferrari F355 GT Mastercar GT
54 Fabio Ravaioli (I)
Franco Nugnes (I)
de Giorgis
BMW M3 E36 3.2 AC Solution T
55 Fabio Fiasco (I) BMW M3 E36 3.2 AC Solution T
56 Maurizio Lusuardi (I)
Pindari
BMW M3 E36 3.2 AC Solution T
74 Paolo Cecchellero (I)
Zenere
Luca Zoppini (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Mik Corse GT
75 Karl Baron (A)
Klaus Engelhorn (A)
Bergel
Ferrari 360 Challenge Duller Motorsport GT
81 Giampaolo Tenchini (I)
Maggi
Sigala
BMW 330D AC Racing TD
85 Saccomanno
Scalini
Bianchi
BMW 325i Scuderia del Lazio T

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

1000 km Suzuka

The 31st International Pokka 1000 Kms, Suzuka Circuit Date: 25.8.2002

Practiced:35(INT - 1, GT500 - 6, GT300 - 8, OPEN - 6, RS - 5, S - 9)
Started:35(INT - 1, GT500 - 6, GT300 - 8, OPEN - 6, RS - 5, S - 9)
Classified:18(INT - 0, GT500 - 3, GT300 - 6, OPEN - 4, RS - 1, S - 4)

Circuit length: 5,821 km Race distance: 1001,212 km Winner's average speed: 162,037 km/h Attendance: 34000

Fastest lap:Seiji AraNo. 61Audi R81:54,168183,551 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Juichi Wakisaka (J)
Akira Iida (J)
Shigekazu Wakisaka (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Esso Toyota Team Le Mans 172 6:10:44,008 1. GT500 2. 1:58,003
2. 16 Ryou Michigami (J)
Daisuke Itou (J)
Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)
Honda NSX (GH-NA2) Dome Mugen Project 171 6:11:13,219 2. GT500 4. 1:59,008
3. 39 Jeremie Dufour (F)
Manabu Orido (J)
Nobuteru Taniguchi (J)
Toyota Supra (JZA80) Toyota Team SARD 171 6:11:21,915 3. GT500 6. 2:00,225
4. 62 Shinsuke Shibahara (J)
Syougo Mitsuyama (J)
Vemac RD320R R&D Sport 160 6:12:00,030 1. GT300 8. 2:08,190
5. 71 Masaki Jounai (J)
Keita Sawa (J)
Eiichi Tajima (J)
Toyota MR-S (GH-ZZW30) Sigmatech Racing Team 159 6:11:50,419 2. GT300 13. 2:10,649
6. 2 Kazuho Takahashi (J)
Akira Watanabe (J)
Ichijou Suga (J)
Honda NSX (GH-NA2) Verno Tokai Dream 28 157 6:12:33,698 3. GT300 17. 2:12,457
7. 15 Genji Hashimoto (J)
Charles Kwan (HK)
BMW M3 GTR (E46) E46 GT 002 Amprex Motorsport 156 6:11:54,454 4. GT300 16. 2:12,421
8. 911 Akira Hirakawa (J)
Masaya Koyama (J)
Adam Wilcox (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS 910 Racing 156 6:12:20,208 5. GT300 19. 2:13,607
9. 55 Masahiro Kimoto (J)
Romain Dumas (F)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Kimoto Racing Team 153 6:11:48,149 1. OPEN 14. 2:11,484
10. 22 Masaki Yamamoto (J)
Katsunori Yamamoto (J)
Naoto Chikada (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Toyota Nagai Iin Motor Sport Club 153 6:12:15,999 RS 11. 2:09,854
11. 70 Yoshimi Ishibashi (J)
Patrick van Schoote (B)
Robert Orcutt (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS Team Gaikokuya 150 6:11:35,596 6. GT300 21. 2:16,880
12. 20 Nobuo Komiya (J)
Katsuo Kobayashi (J)
Katsuichi Itou (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CT9A) RS Ogawa 145 6:11:58,272 1. S-E 27. 2:21,778
13. 912 Shigemitsu Haga (J)
Hiroya Iijima (J)
Hiroshi Wada (J)
Porsche GT3 Cup 910 Racing 144 6:10:53,446 2. OPEN 24. 2:18,869
14. 36 Kazuyuki Tanaka (J)
Seiichi Sodeyama (J)
Keiko Inoue (J)
Porsche 911 RSR 144 6:10:55,744 3. OPEN 26. 2:21,237
15. 11 Tomohiro Tomimasu (J)
Yutaka Seki (J)
Eiji Kouketsu (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CT9A) Shinryou Racing Team 141 6:12:39,314 2. S-E 28. 2:24,103
16. 45 Takeo Asano (J)
Tomoyuki Kasahara (J)
Honda Integra Type R (DC5) Asano Racing Service 141 6:13:03,841 3. S-E 33. 2:28,250
17. 930 Eiji Yamada (J)
Yasuo Miyagawa (J)
Toshiyuki Ochiai (J)
Porsche 930 M's Machine Works 137 6:12:21,823 4. OPEN 15. 2:12,116
18. 602 Michimasa Okada (J)
Tatsufumi Iwatsuki (J)
Yoshihiko Torii (J)
Mitsubishi Lancer (CT9A) Team Jikanwari 134 6:11:46,645 4. S-E 35. 2:31,813
Not classified:
3 Ryouhei Sakaguchi (J)
Naoki Furuya (J)
Hidenori Kouuchi (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Toyota Max Racing 117 6:11:32,249 RS 9. 2:08,228
8 Yoshimi Kaku (J)
Kazumi Mikami (J)
Izumi Toujou (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Toyota Repri Sport 106 6:11:14,020 RS 20. 2:15,076
Did not finish:
9 Masanobu Takenaka (J)
Akihiko Tsutsumi (J)
Tsunefumi Hioki (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-R Team Daikokuya 128 DNF GT300 18. 2:12,465
18 Sébastien Philippe (F)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)
Honda NSX (GH-NA2) Dome Mugen Project 128 DNF GT500 3. 1:58,436
23 Masami Kageyama (J)
Michael Krumm (D)
Tetsuya Tanaka (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BNR34) NISMO 110 DNF GT500 5. 1:59,571
280 Hajime Ooshiro (J)
Keiichi Murakami (J)
Mitsuaki Sakai (J)
Honda NSX GT-ROM Net Nsx Owners Club 108 DNF OPEN 32. 2:25,862
19 Toshiaki Koshimizu (J)
Masayuki Ueda (J)
Takayuki Aoki (J)
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BNR34) JMC Racing Division 91 DNF S-E 22. 2:17,706
52 Hidetoshi Nishimura (J)
Yoshinari Tomimoto (J)
Masayoshi Furuya (J)
Oscar SK5.2 Toyota Nishimura Hidetoshi 63 DNF RS 10. 2:09,814
61 Hiroki Katou (J)
Seiji Ara (J)
Audi R8 501 Audi Sport Japan Team Goh 58 DNF INT 1. 1:52,856
14 Eiji Satou (J)
Souichirou Tanaka (J)
Toshikazu Kanamori (J)
West 936S Toyota Team Jikanwari 56 DNF RS 29. 2:24,813
7 Kenjirou Katagiri (J)
Hiroshi Hashizawa (J)
Takahiko Hara (J) - DND
Lotus Elise Wing Auto 51 DNF OPEN 31. 2:25,233
5 Tetsuji Tamanaka (J)
Yasutaka Hinoi (J)
Mosler MT900R 00 A&S Racing 44 DNF GT300 12. 2:09,900
88 Hisashi Wada (J)
Marco Apicella (I) - DND
Lamborghini Diablo (DE21) JLOC 39 DNF GT500 7. 2:05,691
73 Masaki Takara (J)
Manabu Yamazaki (J) - DND
Subaru Yamamoto (J) - DND
Honda Integra Type R (DC5) Team A-One 38 DNF S-E 34. 2:29,169
33 Masami Miyoshi (J)
Yasuo Muramatsu (J) - DND
Motoji Sekine (J) - DND
Mazda RX-7 (FD3S) I-dea Project 11 DNF S-E 30. 2:25,008
34 Tomohiko Sunako (J)
Takaya Tsubobayashi (J) - DND
Kei Itaka (J) - DND
Nissan Skyline GT-R (BNR34) Susuki Racing Machanics 10 DNF S-E 23. 2:18,210
1 Syunji Kasuya (J)
Katsunori Iketani (J) - DND
Tomiko Yoshikawa (J) - DND
Nissan Skyline GT-R Oreka Technic Ideal 7 DNF S-E 25. 2:19,446
In entry list:
- Hisashi Tsukahara (J)
Shin'ichi Katsura (J)
Tetsuya Katou (J)
BMW V12 LM 002/98 Car Graphic Racing Team INT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

6 h Vallelunga

6 Ore di Vallelunga, Gold Cup, Vallelunga Date: 10.11.2002

Practiced:33(SR1 - 1, SR2 - 6, CN - 1, FGT2 - 2, N-GT - 8, GT1 - 1, GT3 - 1, GT4 - 4, 24HRS - 1, P996S - 3, F360 - 3, F355 - 2)
Started:32(SR1 - 1, SR2 - 6, CN - 1, FGT2 - 2, N-GT - 8, GT1 - 1, GT3 - 1, GT4 - 4, 24HRS - 1, P996S - 3, F360 - 2, F355 - 2)
Classified:21(SR1 - 1, SR2 - 4, CN - 1, FGT2 - 1, N-GT - 5, GT1 - 1, GT3 - 1, GT4 - 2, 24HRS - 1, P996S - 3, F355 - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: 913,524 km Winner's average speed: 151,783 km/h

Fastest lap:Gianmaria Bruni/Leonardo Maddalena/Michele RugoloNo. 8GMS Durango 01 Judd1:8,966168,500 km/h(lap 6)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Michele Rugolo (I)
GMS Durango 01 Judd 001 Automotive Durango 283 6:01:06,965 SR1 1. 1:08,092
2. 2 Francioni
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Lucchini Engineering 282 6:01:53,805 SR2 3. 1:09,488
3. 3 Gianni Collini (I)
Riccitelli
Quester
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Lucchini Engineering 281 6:02:19,372 SR2 2. 1:09,129
4. 23 Fabio Babini (I)
Giovanni Caligaris (I)
Roberto Benucci (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS GT Motorsport 263 6:02:23,811 N-GT 9. 1:14,929
5. 22 Galimberti
Busnelli
Radaelli
Porsche 996 GT3-R Ebimotor Srl 262 6:01:48,498 N-GT 14. 1:16,572
6. 21 Sturesson
Karlsson
"Nykjder"
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692075 Podium Racing 261 6:01:27,404 N-GT 12. 1:15,740
7. 25 Morini
Maurizio Strada (I)
Matteuzzi
Porsche 996 GT3-RS M.A.C. Racing 261 6:01:27,785 N-GT 20. 1:18,000
8. 31 Karl Baron (A)
Engelhorn
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Mastercar 261 6:02:12,319 24HRS 19. 1:17,578
9. 12 Christian Ried (D)
Gerold Ried (D)
Casadei
Porsche 911 GT2 Proton Competition 260 6:01:13,117 FGT2 16. 1:17,208
10. 37 Sabatini
Rapetti
Spinelli
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Autorlando Sport 255 6:01:09,316 P996S 17. 1:17,371
11. 38 Dario Cerati (I)
Sala
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup GT Motorsport 251 6:01:27,313 P996S 23. 1:18,803
12. 24 Claudi Maddi
Wolff
Porsche 996 GT3-R Autorlando Sport 251 6:02:21,729 N-GT 13. 1:16,359
13. 39 Massimo Di Risio (I)
Mastracci
Brescia
Porsche 996 GT3 Ciesse Racing 246 6:01:44,605 GT3 29. 1:21,808
14. 36 Pettinelli
Leporelli
Ribichini
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup Scuderia Veregra 240 6:01:59,940 P996S 28. 1:20,839
15. 42 Gianni Bellandi (I)
Billieri
Mastronardi
Ferrari F355 GT Mastercar 234 6:01:28,266 GT4 27. 1:20,809
16. 51 Luca Zoppini (I)
Ferrari
De Tomaso
Ferrari F355 Challenge Suadra Corse La.Na 229 6:01:42,309 F355 30. 1:22,678
17. 5 Vallebona
Nappi
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Audisio & Benvenuto 228 6:01:25,236 SR2 7. 1:13,559
18. 6 Filippo Vita (I)
Barberio
"De Luca"
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo Errepi Racing 223 6:01:27,853 SR2 6. 1:12,849
19. 9 Grimoldi
Zanettin
Lucchini - Alfa Romeo 24V Audisio & Benvenuto 211 6:01:15,697 CN 11. 1:15,300
20. 15 Spatafora
Marzia Mezzanotte (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C5 AG Racing 210 6:02:32,698 GT1 21. 1:18,028
21. 43 Michelangelo Segatori (I)
Colacino
Lotus Exige Grifo Corse 202 6:02:11,633 GT4 33. 1:28,338
Did not finish:
27 Alex Caffi (I)
Moncini
"Yah-Man" (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena Sc. Sant' Ambroeus 239 5:37:18,306/DNF N-GT 8. 1:14,880
41 Arturo Merzario (I)
Ribaudo
Gulinelli
Ferrari F355 GT Mastercar 201 5:49:11,358/DNF GT4 25. 1:19,376
28 Sangiuolo
Papini
Tenchini
Porsche 996 GT3-RS M.A.C. Racing 198 4:39:42,492/DNF N-GT 18. 1:17,424
1 Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Ernesto Saccomanno (I)
Fabian Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo GP Racing 197 4:19:01,794/DNF SR2 4. 1:11,089
26 De Castro
Premoli
Barbaro
Porsche 996 GT3-R AB Motorsport 162 3:46:36,591/DNF N-GT 15. 1:16,821
34 Ragazzi
Sperati
Piacentini
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Superchallenge 147 3:36:31,446/DNF F360 24. 1:18,870
44 Marco Gramenzi
Di Giuseppe
Giuliani
Lotus Exige AB Motorsport 124 3:15:47,634/DNF GT4 32. 1:25,656
52 Emiliani
Ancarani
Pasin
Ferrari F355 Challenge Suadra Corse La.Na 75 2:03:14,343/DNF F355 31. 1:24,774
4 Giacomo Bertola
Mancini
Piccone
Tampolli RTA 02 Scuderia Veregra 67 2:03:38,541/DNF SR2 5. 1:12,346
14 Claudio Padovani (I)
Gravino
Porta
Porsche 911 GT2 Mastercar 61 1:26:45,501/DNF FGT2 10. 1:15,232
33 Malucelli
Verzelli
Orsini
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Scuderia Veregra 48 1:37:16,808/DNF F360 22. 1:18,291
Did not start:
32 Santaniello
Carli
Ferrari 360 Modena Challenge Team Sauro Srl F360 26. 1:20,475

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011