The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.
Round | Date | Race | State | Practiced | Started | Classified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7.2.1960 | Roy Hesketh [Handicap] | ZA | |||
2 | 21.2.1960 | GP Johore | SGP | |||
3 | 5.3.1960 | Pferdsfeld [GT1.0] | D | |||
4 | 5.3.1960 | Pferdsfeld [GT2.0] | D | |||
5 | 5.3.1960 | Pferdsfeld [GT+2.0] | D | |||
6 | 14.3.1960 | Australian TT | AUS | |||
7 | 19.3.1960 | Grand Central | ZA | |||
8 | 9.4.1960 | Le Mans Test | F | 14 | ||
9 | 16.4.1960 | 6 h South Africa | ZA | |||
10 | 17.4.1960 | Circuito di Cesenatico | I | |||
11 | 18.4.1960 | Roy Hesketh [Handicap] | ZA | |||
12 | 18.4.1960 | Roy Hesketh [Handicap] | ZA | |||
13 | 23.4.1960 | Abningslöbet Roskilde Ring | DK | |||
14 | 24.4.1960 | Westwood [Modified] | CDN | |||
15 | 24.4.1960 | Westwood [Production] | CDN | |||
16 | 24.4.1960 | Westwood [Production +] | CDN | |||
17 | 24.4.1960 | Westwood [Main] | CDN | |||
18 | 25.4.1960 | Coupes de Vitesse [GT/T1.3] | F | |||
19 | 25.4.1960 | Coupes de Vitesse [GT+1.3] | F | |||
20 | 1.5.1960 | Coppa Ascari | I | 70 | 36 | |
21 | 8.5.1960 | Kottingbrunn | A | |||
22 | 8.5.1960 | Westwood [FP+GP+HP+IP] | CDN | |||
23 | 8.5.1960 | Westwood [EP] | CDN | |||
24 | 8.5.1960 | Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP] | CDN | |||
25 | 8.5.1960 | Westwood [Modified] | CDN | |||
26 | 8.5.1960 | Westwood [Relay] | CDN | |||
27 | 8.5.1960 | Westwood [Slow Le Mans] | CDN | |||
28 | 8.5.1960 | Westwood [Fast Le Mans] | CDN | |||
29 | 14.5.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Formula Libre] | CDN | |||
30 | 14.5.1960 | LASC Green Acres [MG] | CDN | |||
31 | 14.5.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Production 1.6] | CDN | |||
32 | 14.5.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Century Class] | CDN | |||
34 | 14.5.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Modified 1.6] | CDN | |||
35 | 14.5.1960 | LASC Green Acres [S+1.6] | CDN | |||
36 | 14.5.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Main] | CDN | |||
37 | 15.5.1960 | GP Napoli [GT] | I | |||
38 | 15.5.1960 | GP Napoli | I | |||
39 | 15.5.1960 | Prix de Paris [GT+S1.15] | F | |||
40 | 15.5.1960 | Prix de Paris [Formula Libre] | F | |||
41 | 15.5.1960 | Eläintarhanajo | SF | |||
42 | 22.5.1960 | Conchiglie Shell Vallelunga | I | |||
43 | 22.5.1960 | Copenhagen Cup [S1.1] | DK | |||
44 | 22.5.1960 | Copenhagen Cup [S+1.1] | DK | |||
45 | 22.5.1960 | Copenhagen Cup [GT1.3] | DK | |||
46 | 22.5.1960 | Copenhagen Cup [GT1.0] | DK | |||
47 | 22.5.1960 | Copenhagen Cup [GT1.6] | DK | |||
48 | 22.5.1960 | Zandvoort | NL | |||
49 | 28.5.1960 | Harewood Acres [Production] | CDN | |||
50 | 28.5.1960 | Harewood Acres [Formula Libre] | CDN | |||
51 | 29.5.1960 | GP Spa | B | |||
52 | 29.5.1960 | GP Spa [GT1.6] | B | |||
53 | 29.5.1960 | GP Spa [GT+1.6] | B | |||
54 | 29.5.1960 | Roskilde Ring | DK | |||
55 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [FP+GP+HP+IP] | CDN | |||
56 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [BP+CP+DP] | CDN | |||
57 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [Modified] | CDN | |||
58 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [EP] | CDN | |||
60 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [Formula Libre] | CDN | |||
61 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [GP+HP] | CDN | |||
62 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [HP+IP] | CDN | |||
63 | 30.5.1960 | Westwood [DP+EP] | CDN | |||
64 | 31.5.1960 | Grand Central | ZA | |||
65 | 5.6.1960 | St. Eugene [Production 1.6] | CDN | |||
66 | 5.6.1960 | St. Eugene [Production +1.6] | CDN | |||
67 | 5.6.1960 | St. Eugene [Sports] | CDN | |||
68 | 5.6.1960 | St. Eugene [Main] | CDN | |||
69 | 6.6.1960 | Circuit de la Grenouillere | ||||
70 | 12.6.1960 | Linz [GT] | A | 16 | ||
71 | 12.6.1960 | Linz [S2.0] | A | 4 | 3 | |
72 | 12.6.1960 | GP Rouen | F | 24 | ||
73 | 18.6.1960 | Harewood Acres [Production 1.6] | CDN | |||
74 | 18.6.1960 | Harewood Acres [Production +1.6] | CDN | |||
75 | 18.6.1960 | Harewood Acres [Sprite+MG] | CDN | |||
76 | 18.6.1960 | Harewood Acres [Ladies] | CDN | |||
77 | 18.6.1960 | Harewood Acres [Modified 1.5] | CDN | |||
78 | 18.6.1960 | Harewood Acres [Modified +1.5] | CDN | |||
79 | 18.6.1960 | Harewood Acres [Main] | CDN | |||
80 | 19.6.1960 | Circuito di Caserta | I | |||
81 | 19.6.1960 | Coppa Gallenga | ||||
82 | 26.6.1960 | Westwood | CDN | |||
83 | 26.6.1960 | Harewood Acres | CDN | |||
84 | 3.7.1960 | Norisring [GT850] | D | |||
85 | 3.7.1960 | Norisring [GT1.3] | D | |||
86 | 3.7.1960 | Norisring [GT1.6 Porsche] | D | |||
87 | 3.7.1960 | Norisring [GT1.6] | D | |||
88 | 3.7.1960 | Norisring [GT+1.6] | D | |||
89 | 3.7.1960 | World Cup Zandvoort | NL | 25 | ||
90 | 3.7.1960 | Le Circuit de la Chatre | ||||
91 | 9.7.1960 | Holmpatrick Trophy | IRL | |||
92 | 9.7.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Formula Libre] | CDN | |||
93 | 9.7.1960 | LASC Green Acres [MG] | CDN | |||
94 | 9.7.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Century] | CDN | |||
95 | 9.7.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Production 1.6] | CDN | |||
96 | 9.7.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Modified 1.6+FJr.+Canada] | CDN | |||
97 | 9.7.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Production +1.6] | CDN | |||
98 | 9.7.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Main] | CDN | |||
99 | 10.7.1960 | Trophée d'Auvergne | F | 45 | 37 | |
100 | 10.7.1960 | Västkustloppet Falkenberg [GT] | S | 4 | ||
101 | 23.7.1960 | 3 h Westwood | CDN | |||
102 | 24.7.1960 | Westwood [Main] | CDN | |||
103 | 24.7.1960 | Lourenço Marques Trophy | MOC | |||
104 | 31.7.1960 | Rheinland Nürburgring [GT1.3] | D | |||
105 | 31.7.1960 | Rheinland Nürburgring [GT+1.3] | D | |||
106 | 7.8.1960 | Karlskoga Kanonloppet [GT1.3] | S | |||
107 | 7.8.1960 | Karlskoga Kanonloppet | S | |||
108 | 13.8.1960 | Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production 1.3+Canada] | CDN | |||
109 | 13.8.1960 | Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production 1.6] | CDN | |||
110 | 13.8.1960 | Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production 3.0] | CDN | |||
111 | 13.8.1960 | Preliminary Harewood Acres [Production +3.0/GT] | CDN | |||
112 | 13.8.1960 | Harewood Acres [R/SR] | CDN | |||
113 | 13.8.1960 | Harewood Acres [Le Mans] | CDN | |||
114 | 14.8.1960 | Circuito do Porto | P | |||
115 | 21.8.1960 | Westwood [FP+GP+HP+IP] | CDN | |||
116 | 21.8.1960 | Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+FP] | CDN | |||
117 | 21.8.1960 | Westwood [Modified] | CDN | |||
118 | 21.8.1960 | Westwood [Junior Le Mans] | CDN | |||
119 | 21.8.1960 | Westwood [Handicap] | CDN | |||
120 | 21.8.1960 | Westwood [Senior Le Mans] | CDN | |||
121 | 21.8.1960 | Coppa dei Due Mari [GT850+T1.1] | I | |||
122 | 21.8.1960 | Giro dei Due Mari | I | |||
123 | 27.8.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Formula Libre] | CDN | |||
124 | 27.8.1960 | LASC Green Acres [MG] | CDN | |||
125 | 27.8.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Century] | CDN | |||
126 | 27.8.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Production 1.6] | CDN | |||
127 | 27.8.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Modified 1.6] | CDN | |||
128 | 27.8.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Production +1.6] | CDN | |||
129 | 27.8.1960 | LASC Green Acres [Main] | CDN | |||
130 | 10.9.1960 | Harewood Acres [Production 1.3] | CDN | |||
131 | 10.9.1960 | Harewood Acres [Production 1.6] | CDN | |||
132 | 10.9.1960 | Harewood Acres [Production +1.6] | CDN | |||
133 | 10.9.1960 | Harewood Acres [Modified] | CDN | |||
134 | 10.9.1960 | Harewood Acres [Main] | CDN | |||
135 | 11.9.1960 | GP Copenhagen | DK | |||
136 | 18.9.1960 | GP Angola | ANG | 17 | 7 | |
137 | 18.9.1960 | Westwood | CDN | |||
138 | 18.9.1960 | St. Eugene [Production 1.5] | CDN | |||
139 | 18.9.1960 | St. Eugene [Production +1.6] | CDN | |||
140 | 18.9.1960 | St. Eugene [SR+FL] | CDN | |||
141 | 18.9.1960 | St. Eugene [Main] | CDN | |||
142 | 23.9.1960 | Tour de France | F | 116 | 48 | |
143 | 25.9.1960 | Coupe de Paris [GT2.0] | F | |||
144 | 25.9.1960 | Coupe de Paris | F | |||
145 | 26.9.1960 | Klagenfurt [GT1.3] | A | |||
146 | 26.9.1960 | Klagenfurt [GT1.6] | A | |||
147 | 26.9.1960 | Klagenfurt [S2.0] | A | |||
148 | 1.10.1960 | 6 h Harewood Acres | CDN | 40 | ||
149 | 9.10.1960 | Coupes du Salon | F | |||
150 | 10.10.1960 | Preis von Tirol [GT1.0] | A | |||
151 | 16.10.1960 | Coppa d'Oro di Modena [GT850] | I | |||
152 | 16.10.1960 | Coppa d'Oro di Modena [GT1.15] | I | |||
153 | 16.10.1960 | Coppa d'Oro di Modena [GT1.3] | I | |||
154 | 16.10.1960 | Coppa d'Oro di Modena [GT2.5] | I | |||
155 | 16.10.1960 | Coppa d'Oro di Modena [GT+2.5] | I | |||
156 | 16.10.1960 | Coppa d'Oro di Modena [S1.15] | I | |||
157 | 16.10.1960 | Coppa d'Oro di Modena [S2.0] | I | |||
158 | 17.10.1960 | Nürburgring [GT700] | D | |||
159 | 23.10.1960 | 1000 km Paris | F | 34 | ||
160 | 29.10.1960 | 9 h Johannesburg | ZA | |||
161 | 29.10.1960 | 5 hour Westwood | CDN | 27 | ||
162 | 30.10.1960 | Westwood [Novice] | CDN | |||
163 | 30.10.1960 | Westwood [FP+GP+HP+IP] | CDN | |||
164 | 30.10.1960 | Westwood [Modified] | CDN | |||
165 | 30.10.1960 | Westwood [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] | CDN | |||
166 | 30.10.1960 | Westwood [Junior Le Mans] | CDN | |||
167 | 30.10.1960 | Westwood [Senior Le Mans] | CDN | |||
168 | 30.10.1960 | Coppa Carri [GT/T1.15] | I | |||
169 | 30.10.1960 | Coppa Carri [GT/T1.3] | I | |||
170 | 30.10.1960 | Coppa Carri [GT/T2.5] | I | |||
171 | 30.10.1960 | Coppa Carri [GT/T850] | I | |||
172 | 8.12.1960 | Coppa Petrolcaltex | I | |||
173 | 11.12.1960 | Coppa F.I.S.A. [GT2.0] | I | |||
174 | 11.12.1960 | Coppa F.I.S.A. [S+GT] | I | |||
200 | Longford [Sports] | AUS | ||||
201 | 1000 km Anvers | |||||
202 | Bulawayo | RSR | ||||
203 | Bulawayo | RSR | ||||
204 | Circuit Cumbres de Curumo | |||||
205 | GP Macau | HK | ||||
206 | Coppa d'Oro Monza | I | ||||
207 | GP Tijuca | |||||
208 | Salisbury | |||||
209 | Coppa Fagioli | |||||
210 | East London | ZA | ||||
211 | Vernam Field | JA |
Non Championship Races | Round: 1 |
---|
Fairfield Trophy Meeting (Sports Car Handicap), Roy Hesketh | Date: 7.2.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,575 km | Race distance: 38,625 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | N. Wilton | Goggomobil | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | Roger Beerstecher (ZA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||
3. | - | J. Whittaker | NSU | |||||||
4. | - | Wally Schoch | Porsche 1600 | |||||||
5. | - | J. Caro (ZA) | Fairthorpe | |||||||
6. | - | Frank Dyson (ZA) | GSM Dart Alfa Romeo |
Non Championship Races | Round: 2 |
---|
Johore Coronation Grand Prix, Johore, Singapore | Date: 21.2.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 225,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Peter Heath | No. | Lotus | 1:52,2 | 106,216 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Wyllie (GB) | Auto Union 1000 RS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | A. J. Huggett (GB) | Lotus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Chan Lye Choon (HK) | Aston Martin DB3S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Heath (GB) | Lotus |
Non Championship Races | Round: 3 |
---|
5th Internationales Pferdsfeldrennen | Date: 5.3.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,633 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero | 1. | GT1.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 4 |
---|
5th Internationales Pferdsfeldrennen | Date: 5.3.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,633 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Pauly (USA) | Porsche 356 Super | |||||||
2. | - | Sepp Greger (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | Richard von Frankenberg (D) |
Non Championship Races | Round: 5 |
---|
5th Internationales Pferdsfeldrennen | Date: 5.3.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,633 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wim in der Elst (D) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | xxx | Ferrari 250 GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | xxx | Ferrari 250 GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ferrari 250 GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 6 |
---|
Australian Tourist Trophy, Longford | Date: 14.3.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Derek Jolly (AUS) | Lotus 15 Climax | 1. | S2.0 | |||||
2. | - | Doug Whiteford (AUS) | Maserati 300S 3055 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||
3. | - | Matich | Jaguar D-type XKD 526 | 2. | S+2.0 | |||||
4. | - | John Ampt (AUS) | Decca Special 1100 | 1. | S1.5 | |||||
5. | - | Tom Sulman (AUS) | Aston Martin DB3S | 3. | S+2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 7 |
---|
Rand Autumn Trophy Meeting (Sports Cars), Grand Central | Date: 19.3.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,379 km | Race distance: 33,790 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Love (RSR) | Jaguar D-type XKC 404 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | Doug Wright (ZA) | Lotus Eleven Climax | |||||||
3. | - | Frank Dyson (ZA) | GSM Dart Alfa Romeo | |||||||
4. | - | J. M. Botha (ZA) | Austin-Healey | |||||||
5. | - | Bob Olthoff (ZA) | MGA |
Non Championship Races | Round: 8 |
---|
Le Mans Test Day | Date: 9.4.1960 |
---|
Started: | 14 |
Circuit length: 13,461 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 14 | Phil Hill (USA) Cliff Allison (GB) | Ferrari 250 TRI/60 0780TR | Scuderia Ferrari | 0:04:01,400 | 1. | S3.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 15 | Phil Hill (USA) Cliff Allison (GB) | Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0770TR | Scuderia Ferrari | 0:04:02,500 | 2. | S3.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 7 | Walt Hansgen (USA) Ed Crawford (USA) | Jaguar E 2A E2A VKV 752 | B. S. Cunningham | 0:04:09,100 | 3. | S3.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 9 | "Eldé" (B) Pierre Noblet (B) "Jean Beurlys" (B) | Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1321GT | Ecurie Francorchamps | 0:04:23,800 | 1. | GT3.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 11 | xxx | Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0772/0774TR | Scuderia Ferrari | 0:04:24,900 | 4. | S3.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 1 | Briggs Cunningham (USA) Dick Thompson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | B. S. Cunningham | 0:04:28,900 | 1. | GT5.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 51 | Gérard Laureau (F) | D.B. HBR5 Panhard 1245 W75 | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | 0:05:02,300 | 1. | S1.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 31 | xxx | AC Ace-Aigle Bristol BEX 289 | Lausannoise | 0:05:06,300 | 1. | GT2.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Gérard Laureau (F) | D.B. HBR4 Panhard | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | 0:05:24,000 | 1. | S850 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 57 | xxx | AC Ace Bristol BEX 365 | Jean Ramboux | 0:05:26,200 | 2. | GT2.0 | . | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | xxx | Triumph TRS X 655 929HP | Standard Triumph | S2.0 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | xxx | Fiat-Abarth 850 | Abarth & Cie | S850 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | xxx | Fiat-Abarth 850 | Abarth & Cie | S850 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | xxx | D.B. HBR5 Panhard | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | S1.0 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | xxx | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Conrero | Virgilio Conrero | GT1.3 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | xxx | D.B. HBR4 Panhard | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | S850 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | xxx | D.B. HBR4 Panhard | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | S850 | . | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | xxx | D.B. HBR5 Panhard | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | S750 | . |
Non Championship Races | Round: 9 |
---|
IV South African 6 Hours, Roy Hesketh 6 Hours Endurance, Roy Hesketh, Pietermaritzburg | Date: 16.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,575 km | Race distance: 572,430 km | Winner's average speed: 95,550 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ernie Pieterse (ZA) Gene Bosman (ZA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | Ernie Pieterse/Gene Bosman | ||||||
2. | - | G. Xhantides (ZA) Fanie Viljoen (ZA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | G. Xhantides/Fanie Viljoen | ||||||
3. | - | Syd van de Vyver (ZA) Doug Serrurier (ZA) | Alfa Romeo TI | Syd van de Vyver/Doug Serrurier | ||||||
4. | - | Johnstone D. Shrives (ZA) | Volvo | W Johnstone/D. Shrives | ||||||
5. | - | Ewold van Bergen (ZA) Colin Celliers (ZA) | Volvo | Ewold van Bergen/Colin Celliers | ||||||
6. | - | O. G. Wilson (ZA) A. F. Wilson (ZA) | Volvo | O Wilson/Aubrey Wilson |
Non Championship Races | Round: 10 |
---|
Circuito de Cesenatico | Date: 17.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 110,000 km | Winner's average speed: 101,377 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Sesto Leonardi | No. 16 | Osca | 1:35,1 | 104,101 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 16 | Sesto Leonardi (I) | Osca | 40 | 1:05:00,200 | 1. | S850 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 39 | 2. | S850 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Lanzo Cussini (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 37 | 3. | S850 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 6 | Camillo Giuliani (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04081 CS18123 | Camillo Giuliani | 37 | 4. | S850 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | G. Lelli (I) | Bandini | 36 | 5. | S850 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Carlo Alberto Del Bue (I) | Stanguellini S850 CS04074 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Mario Poltonieri (I) | Abarth Bialbero Coupé Zagato | DNF | S850 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 11 |
---|
Coronation 100 Meeting (Sports & Production Handicap), Roy Hesketh | Date: 18.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,575 km | Race distance: 30,900 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Hall | Fairthorpe Electron Minor | 12 | ||||||
2. | - | Roger Beerstecher (ZA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||
3. | - | John Rowe (ZA) | Peugeot 403 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 12 |
---|
Coronation 100 Meeting (NMSU Handicap), Roy Hesketh | Date: 18.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,575 km | Race distance: 38,625 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Hutcheons | Austin-Healey Sprite | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | John Hall | Fairthorpe Electron Minor | |||||||
3. | - | Roger Beerstecher (ZA) | Austin-Healey Sprite |
Non Championship Races | Round: 13 |
---|
Abningslöbet, Roskilde Ring | Date: 23.4.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Marcus Niven (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 0:26:26,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Tom Threlfall (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 0:26:27,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Frede Andersen (DK) | Lotus Eleven Climax 180 | 0:26:40,100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | John Skaarup (DK) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 0:26:47,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Arne Ditlevsen (DK) | Lotus 17 Climax 660 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 14 |
---|
British Columbia SCC Race, Westwood | Date: 24.4.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tad Davies (USA) | Porsche RS Special ex-Keck |
Non Championship Races | Round: 15 |
---|
British Columbia SCC Race, Westwood | Date: 24.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | xxx | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
2. | - | xxx | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | xxx | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
4. | - | xxx | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
5. | - | Bill Stephens (CDN) | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 16 |
---|
British Columbia SCC Race (Big Production), Westwood | Date: 24.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Purvis (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | |||||||
2. | - | Larry Eave (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
Non Championship Races | Round: 17 |
---|
British Columbia SCC Race (Le Mans Open), Westwood | Date: 24.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Rattenbury (CDN) | Jaguar D-type XKD 558 | |||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | PS | ||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 2. | PS |
Non Championship Races | Round: 18 |
---|
Coupe de Vitesse de l'USA, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris | Date: 25.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 72,000 km | Winner's average speed: 111,875 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Buxton (GB) | Lotus Elite | 0:37:37,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||
2. | - | John Wagstaff (GB) | Lotus Elite | 2. | GT1.3 | |||||
3. | - | Edmond Laub (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 3. | GT1.3 | |||||
4. | - | Antonio Gentil de Herédia (P) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 4. | GT1.3 | |||||
5. | - | Remo Cattini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5. | GT1.3 | |||||
6. | - | José Rosinski (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 1. | TS1.3 | |||||
7. | - | Leger | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 2. | TS1.3 | |||||
8. | - | Castillon | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 3. | TS1.3 | |||||
9. | - | Montazzi | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 1. | T1.3 | |||||
10. | - | Guy Dausse (F) | Renault Gordini Dauphine | 1. | TS850 | |||||
11. | - | Gandia | Renault Gordini Dauphine | 2. | TS850 | |||||
12. | - | Jacques Blanchet (F) | Renault Gordini Dauphine | 3. | TS850 | |||||
13. | - | du Roy | Simca | |||||||
14. | - | Bagourt | Auto Union | 1. | T1.15 | |||||
15. | - | Braissard | Panhard Tigre | 1. | T850 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 19 |
---|
Coupe de Vitesse de l'USA, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris | Date: 25.4.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 72,000 km | Winner's average speed: 119,886 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4 | Pierre Dumay (F) | Ferrari 250 GT Interim 1521GT 01086L4 | "Loustel" | 0:35:06,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Robert Schwarz (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Karl Braun (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Pierre Boutin (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Hugonnet | Maserati | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Philippe Martel (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Georges Alexandrovitch (F) | AC - Bristol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Maurice Porthault (F) | AC - Bristol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Bonvalot | AC - Bristol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Hocquard | AC - Bristol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Bulgonail | Porsche 356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | René Froidevaux (CH) | Triumph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Annie Soisbault (F) | Triumph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pierre Noblet (B) | Ferrari 250 GT 0805GT=>0619GT | Brakes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | André Simon (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0973GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Bianchi van de Velde | Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 20 |
---|
2° Trofeo Alberto Ascari, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 1.5.1960 |
---|
Started: | 70 | |
Classified: | 36 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 1837,555 km | Winner's average speed: 153,129 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Mario Poltronieri/Colin Davis | No. | Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM | 3:39,5 | 164,009 km/h | (lap 39) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) Giancarlo Sala (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM | 184 | 12:00:00,000 | 1. | GT700 | |||
2. | - | Carlo Guandalini (I) Mauro Cintolesi (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM | 2. | GT700 | |||||
3. | - | Mario Poltronieri (I) Colin Davis (GB) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM | 3. | GT700 | |||||
4. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) Richard von Frankenberg (D) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM | 4. | GT700 | |||||
5. | - | Renzo Andreotti (I) Giuseppe Ruggero (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM | 5. | GT700 | |||||
6. | - | Lucien Dejardin (F) Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 6. | GT700 | |||||
7. | - | xxx | BMW 700 | 154 | 1. | T700 | ||||
8. | - | Anselmo Capra (I) "Anacleto" (I) | Fiat 600 | 2. | T700 | |||||
9. | - | Fiorenzo Genta (I) Sergio Piana (I) | Fiat 600 | 3. | T700 | |||||
10. | - | Nazzareno Fren (I) Alfonso Rolfo (I) | Fiat 600 | 4. | T700 | |||||
11. | - | Achille Muzzarelli (I) Roberto Fusina (I) | Fiat 600 | 5. | T700 | |||||
12. | - | Anzio Zucchi (I) Luciano Conti (I) | Fiat 600 | 6. | T700 | |||||
13. | - | Ernesto Prinoth (I) Eraldo Nicosia (I) | NSU Prinz | 140 | 1. | T600 | ||||
14. | - | Gianni Mainardi (I) Erico Pavesi (I) | NSU Prinz | 2. | T600 | |||||
15. | - | Antonio Falsetti (I) Leopoldo Falsetti (I) | BMW 700 | 7. | T700 | |||||
16. | - | Pier-Carlo Borghesio (I) Carioca | Steyr-Puch 500 | 139 | 1. | T500 | ||||
17. | - | Michele Dionisio (I) Rocco Lanzini (I) | NSU Prinz | 3. | T600 | |||||
18. | - | Giuseppe Lombardi (I) Aldo Alba (I) | Steyr-Puch 500 | 2. | T500 | |||||
19. | - | Ugo Piperno (I) Luigi Argenti (I) | NSU Prinz | 4. | T600 | |||||
20. | - | Silvio Rossi (I) Roberto Rovatti (I) | Fiat 500 | 3. | T500 | |||||
21. | - | Alberto Cambieri (I) Walter Truniger (I) | Fiat 600 | 8. | T700 | |||||
22. | - | Alberto Boscono (I) Mario Fren (I) | Fiat 600 | 9. | T700 | |||||
23. | - | Domenico Ogna (I) Gianfranco Stanga (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM | 7. | GT700 | |||||
24. | - | "Picoletto" (I) "Pedro" (B) | Fiat 500 | 4. | T500 | |||||
25. | - | Moretti "Menelao" (I) | Fiat 500 | 5. | T500 | |||||
26. | - | Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Luisa Pozzoli (I) | NSU Prinz | 5. | T600 | |||||
27. | - | Angelo Benzoni (I) "Aga" (I) | Fiat 600 | 10. | T700 | |||||
28. | - | Giovanni Bellochio (I) Eraldo Olivari (I) | Fiat 500 | 6. | T500 | |||||
29. | - | Ovidio Capelli (I) Luigi Villoresi (I) | Fiat 500 | 7. | T500 | |||||
30. | - | Luigi Cabella (I) Luigi Marsaglia (I) | Fiat 500 | 8. | T500 | |||||
31. | - | Vittoria Maffi (I) Alma Cacciandra (I) | Fiat 500 | 9. | T500 | |||||
32. | - | Gianni Prada-Moroni (I) Lino Zanardo (I) | Fiat 500 | 10. | T500 | |||||
33. | - | Antonio Furlanetto (I) Giorgio Zoboli (I) | Fiat 500 | 11. | T500 | |||||
34. | - | Giuliano Ronzoni (I) Giorgio Pianta (I) | Fiat 500 | 12. | T500 | |||||
35. | - | Giovanni Rota (I) Rocco della Morte (I) | Fiat 500 | 13. | T500 | |||||
36. | - | Achille Bianchi (I) Paolo Manzoni (I) | Fiat 600 | 11. | T700 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 21 |
---|
National Race, Kottingbrunn | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,500 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3 | Franz Albert (A) | Porsche Spyder | 1. | 1:02,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 4 | Karl Orthuber (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 4. | 1:11,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 2 | Josef Schörg (A) | Porsche Spyder | 2. | 1:09,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 5 | Herbert Nosek (A) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 3. | 1:10,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | "Frederic" | Iltis Steyr 2000 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 22 |
---|
Westwood (Race 1 - Class F-I Production), Westwood | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 103,320 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joan Goodrich (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100-4 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | Gerard Layer | MGA | |||||||
3. | - | Ivor Stubson (CDN) | Porsche 356 1300 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 23 |
---|
Westwood (Race 2 - Class E Production), Westwood | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 107,343 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Stephens (CDN) | Porsche 356 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | Chuck McKaig (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | Jerry Barber | Porsche 356 Speedster |
Non Championship Races | Round: 24 |
---|
Westwood (Race 3 - Class A-D Production), Westwood | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 110,884 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Radelet (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | William Pinkard (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | |||||||
3. | - | Terry Nilsson (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 25 |
---|
Westwood (Race 5 - All Modifed), Westwood | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 121,666 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus 15 | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | Jim Rattenbury (CDN) | Jaguar D-type XKD 558 | |||||||
3. | - | John Nissen (USA) | Mistral Special Triumph |
Non Championship Races | Round: 26 |
---|
Westwood (Race 6 - Relay Race), Westwood | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus 15 | Red Team | 6 | |||||
1. | - | William Pinkard (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Red Team | 6 | |||||
1. | - | Dianna McColl (CDN) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Red Team | 6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 27 |
---|
Westwood (Race 7 - Slow Le Mans Race), Westwood | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 104,446 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Oxford | Triumph TR3 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | Laurie Cater | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | Gerard Layer | MGA |
Non Championship Races | Round: 28 |
---|
Westwood (Race 8 - Fast Le Mans Race), Westwood | Date: 8.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 119,735 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus 15 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | John Nissen (USA) | Mistral Special Triumph | |||||||
3. | - | Chuck McKaig (CDN) | Triumph TR3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 29 |
---|
LASC Races (Formula Libre), Green Acres Circuit | Date: 14.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | |||||||
2. | - | Dick Shelton (CDN) | Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite s/c | 0:00:33,000 | ||||||
3. | 155 | Bud Boehler | Stanguellini F-Jr. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 30 |
---|
LASC Races (MG's), Green Acres Circuit | Date: 14.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Al Pease (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
2. | - | Don Chambers (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | H. Neilson | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 31 |
---|
LASC Races (Production & Improved under 1600 cc), Green Acres Circuit | Date: 14.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | |||||||
2. | - | Al Pease (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | Don Chambers (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 32 |
---|
LASC Races (Century Class), Green Acres Circuit | Date: 14.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | |||||||
2. | - | Milt Wright (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | |||||||
3. | - | Ralph Luciw (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600 Super |
Non Championship Races | Round: 34 |
---|
LASC Races (Modified under 1600 cc), Green Acres Circuit | Date: 14.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | |||||||
2. | - | Frank Adams (CDN) | Elva F-Jr. DKW | |||||||
3. | 155 | Bud Boehler | Stanguellini F-Jr. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 35 |
---|
LASC Races (Sports Cars over 1600 cc), Green Acres Circuit | Date: 14.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Milt Wright (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | |||||||
2. | - | Ralph Durbin (USA) | Hi-Tork Special | |||||||
3. | - | Peters | Triumph TR3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 36 |
---|
LASC Races (One-Hour Feature), Green Acres Circuit | Date: 14.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | 40 | 1:00:00,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ralph Luciw (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600 Super | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Al Pease (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Jim Muzzin (CDN) | Porsche 550 RS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | Volvo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Milt Wright (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | 28 | Pushrod |
Non Championship Races | Round: 37 |
---|
Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito Posilippo, Napoli | Date: 15.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,500 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | "Kim" | No. | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 1:34 | 95,742 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Miro Toselli (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 25 | 0:40:11,800 | |||||
2. | - | "Kim" (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 25 | ||||||
3. | - | Edoardo Lualdi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 25 | ||||||
4. | - | Cesare Fiaccadori (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 25 | ||||||
5. | - | De Sepe | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 25 | ||||||
6. | - | "Noris" (I) | Maserati | 25 | ||||||
7. | - | Vincenzo Riolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 25 | ||||||
8. | - | Ulisse | Fiat 8V | 24 | ||||||
9. | - | Buondonno | Lancia Aurelia | 24 | ||||||
10. | - | Natella | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 24 | ||||||
11. | - | Renzo Andreotti (I) | Abarth | 24 | ||||||
12. | - | A. Govoni (I) | Lancia Aurelia | 23 | ||||||
13. | - | Guido Perrella (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 23 | ||||||
14. | - | Arfe | Abarth | 23 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 38 |
---|
Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito Posilippo, Napoli | Date: 15.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,500 km | Race distance: 100,000 km | Winner's average speed: 96,339 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Mennato Boffa | No. 128 | WRE Maserati | 1:29 | 101,122 km/h | (lap 33) |
Fastest lap: | "Wal Ever" | No. | Osca | 1:29 | 101,122 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 128 | Mennato Boffa (I) | WRE Maserati | 40 | 1:02:16,900 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 112 | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Porsche 718 RSK 030 | 40 | 1:02:26,900 | 1. | S1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 126 | Odoardo Govoni (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 2460 | 40 | 1:02:39,600 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 136 | Nino Vaccarella (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 | 40 | 1:03:35,400 | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Pietro Fiordelisi (I) | Alfa Romeo Speziale 1500 | 38 | 1:03:26,200 | 2. | S1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Gianni Bricchetti (I) | Osca S1500 | 38 | 1:03:43,400 | 3. | S1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Giuseppe Ruggero (I) | Maserati 200S | 36 | 1:02:32,600 | 4. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | G. Pisano (I) | Maserati 200S | 34 | 1:02:46,800 | 5. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Caillet | 23 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | "Wal Ever" (I) | Osca | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tedeschi | Maserati | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bellucci | WRE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | Siracusa | Osca |
Non Championship Races | Round: 39 |
---|
Prix de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris | Date: 15.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 100,000 km | Winner's average speed: 121,877 km/h |
Fastest lap: | André Simon | No. 22 | Ferrari 250 GT | 1:34,7 | 126,369 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 22 | André Simon (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0973GT | 30 | 0:49:19,700 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||
2. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT | 30 | 0:49:40,500 | 2. | GT+2.0 | |||
3. | 21 | Pierre Dumay (F) | Ferrari 250 GT Interim 1521GT 01086L4 | "Loustel" | 30 | 0:50:09,800 | 3. | GT+2.0 | ||
4. | - | van de Velde | Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT | 29 | 4. | GT+2.0 | ||||
5. | - | Karl Braun (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 29 | 1. | GT1.6 | ||||
6. | - | David Hitches (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR5 | 29 | 1. | S1.15 | ||||
7. | - | Philippe Martel (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 28 | 2. | GT1.6 | ||||
8. | - | Georges Alexandrovitch (F) | AC - Bristol | 28 | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||
9. | - | Chateau | Lotus Elite | 27 | ||||||
10. | - | Maurice Porthault (F) | AC - Bristol | 27 | ||||||
11. | - | Damagnez | AC - Bristol | 27 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 40 |
---|
Prix de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris | Date: 15.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Christian Goethals (B) | Porsche 718 RSK 028 | 28 | 0:45:23,900 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||
- | Jacques Lefebvre (F) | Maserati | 25 | 2. | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 41 |
---|
Eläintarhanajo, Helsinki | Date: 15.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,000 km | Race distance: 50,000 km | Winner's average speed: 118,875 km/h | Attendance: 70652 |
Fastest lap: | Jimmy Blumer | No. 4 | Cooper Monaco T49 | 0:58,5 | 123,077 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4 | Jimmy Blumer (GB) | Cooper Monaco T49 | 25 | 0:25:14,200 | 1. | X2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 1 | Curt Lincoln (SF) | Cooper Monaco T49 Climax CM/1/59 | 25 | 0:25:56,600 | 2. | X2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 3 | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR11 | 24 | 3. | X2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 8 | John Kvarnström (S) | Ferrari 500 Mondial 0580MD | 23 | 4. | X2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 11 | Aatos Wassman (SF) | Lotus Eleven Le Mans | 22 | 5. | X2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 5 | George Smith (USA) | Porsche Spyder 1500 | 19 | 6. | X2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Holger Norrman (S) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | DNF or DNS | X2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) | Lotus 15 Climax 521 VMT | Gearbox in practice | X2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA) | Porsche | X2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ulf Norinder (S) | Porsche | X2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Bo Ljungfeldt (S) | Alfa Romeo | X2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Esko Hietala (SF) | Triumph | X2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 42 |
---|
Conchiglia Shell, Vallelunga, Roma | Date: 22.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
Non Championship Races | Round: 43 |
---|
Copenhagen Cup, Roskilde Ring | Date: 22.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Marcus Niven (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 0:32:26,200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Tom Threlfall (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 0:32:50,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Skaarup (DK) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 0:33:02,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Frede Andersen (DK) | Lotus Eleven Climax 180 | 0:33:35,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Arne Ditlevsen (DK) | Lotus 17 Climax 660 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 44 |
---|
Copenhagen Cup, Roskilde Ring | Date: 22.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jimmy Blumer (GB) | Cooper Monaco T49 Climax | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Curt Lincoln (SF) | Cooper Monaco T49 Climax CM/1/59 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) | Ferrari | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ulf Norinder (S) | Porsche 718 RSK | DNF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 45 |
---|
Copenhagen Cup, Roskilde Ring | Date: 22.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jacques de Bourbon-Parma (F) | VW |
Non Championship Races | Round: 46 |
---|
Copenhagen Cup, Roskilde Ring | Date: 22.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gösta Karlsson (S) | Saab | |||||||
6. | - | Sigurd Isacson (S) | Auto Union 1000 DKW-Isacson# | |||||||
7. | - | Lars Thaung (S) | Saab | |||||||
8. | - | Ingemar Johansson (S) | Saab | |||||||
9. | - | Sam Braadhe (S) | Saab |
Non Championship Races | Round: 47 |
---|
Copenhagen Cup, Roskilde Ring | Date: 22.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jan Fritzner (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Sid Hurrell (GB) | Lotus Elite | |||||||
3. | - | Arne Müller (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
4. | - | Yngve Rosqvist (S) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | |||||||
9. | - | Harald Kronegard (S) | Alfa Romeo |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jan Fritzner (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Arne Müller (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jan Fritzner (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Sid Hurrell (GB) | Lotus Elite | |||||||
3. | - | Arne Müller (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera |
Non Championship Races | Round: 48 |
---|
Paasraces, Zandvoort | Date: 22.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Ies Langestraat (NL) Tonio Hildebrand (NL) | Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite DD-55-63 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | xxx | Porsche 356 UT-94-1.. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | xxx | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | xxx | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | xxx | Alfa Romeo VX-74-68 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | xxx | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 49 |
---|
Carling 300 Harewood Acres (Production Sports), Ontario | Date: 28.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 14000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Klaus Bartels (CDN) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Dan Shaw (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | Milt Wright (CDN) | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 50 |
---|
Carling 300 Harewood Acres (Formula Libre Carling 300), Ontario | Date: 28.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 134,380 km/h | Attendance: 14000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 6 | Roger Penske (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | 90 | 2:02:58,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 83 | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | 90 | 2:03:29,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 100 | Olivier Gendebien (B) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Brundage Motors | 90 | 2:06:08,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Harry Entwistle (CDN) | Lotus 15 | 90 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Bob Holbert (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | Bernie Vihl | 89 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 057 | 89 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Tom Greatorex (USA) | Porsche 550 RS | 85 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Ray Carter (CDN) | Jaguar XKSS | 87 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Bob Clift (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Herb Swan (USA) | Porsche 550 RS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Wilder (USA) | Lotus F-II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Boris Yanda | Lola | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Jeffords (USA) | Maserati Tipo 61 | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Fitch (USA) | Maserati Tipo 61 | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 51 |
---|
Grand Prix de Spa | Date: 29.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 211,500 km | Winner's average speed: 156,834 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Paul Frere | No. 1 | Porsche 718 RSK | 5:15,7 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1 | Paul Frere (B) | Porsche 718 RSK | 15 | 1:20:54,800 | |||||
2. | 3 | Christian Goethals (B) | Porsche 718 RSK 028 | 15 | 1:22:12,100 | |||||
3. | 15 | Colin Murray (GB) | Lotus 15 Climax | 15 | 1:23:03,300 | |||||
4. | 16 | "Wal Ever" (I) | Osca F2/S 1500 1195 | "Wal Ever" | 15 | |||||
5. | 11 | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR11 | 15 | ||||||
6. | 7 | Tony Marsh (GB) | Cooper Monaco T49 Climax | 15 | ||||||
7. | 22 | Marcus Niven (GB) | Lotus - Climax | |||||||
8. | 21 | Chris Lawrence (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR7 | |||||||
9. | 10 | David Bertram (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR12 | |||||||
10. | 2 | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Porsche 718 RSK 030 | |||||||
11. | 9 | David Hitches (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 52 |
---|
Grand Prix de Spa | Date: 29.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 141,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Karl Braun (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 10 | 0:53:22,700 | 1. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 10 | 0:53:26,700 | 2. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bruno Runte (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 10 | 3. | GT1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Salvatore Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 10 | 0:54:27,400 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Richard Shepherd-Barron (GB) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 10 | 0:56:10,400 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Ludwig Blendl (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Antonio Gentil de Herédia (P) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Schaffer (USA) | Lotus Elite | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | William Allen (GB) | Lotus Elite | Team Elite | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Wagstaff (GB) | Lotus Elite | Team Elite | Accident |
Non Championship Races | Round: 53 |
---|
Grand Prix de Spa | Date: 29.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 141,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT | 10 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 54 |
---|
Roskilde Sportscar Meeting, Roskilde Ring | Date: 29.5.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jan Fritzner (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Hasse Radefalk (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | Arne Müller (S) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | |||||||
4. | - | Erik Wennerholm (S) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | |||||||
5. | - | Egon Wohlin (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
6. | - | S. Sjöberg (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL |
Non Championship Races | Round: 55 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Class F to I Production), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 97,526 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | William McMillan (USA) | MGA | |||||||
2. | - | John Razzelle (USA) | MGA | |||||||
3. | - | Bob McLean (CDN) | MGA |
Non Championship Races | Round: 56 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Class B to D Production), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 105,573 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Troffer (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL roadster | |||||||
2. | - | Leo Katila (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
3. | - | Ken Miller (USA) | AC - Bristol |
Non Championship Races | Round: 57 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Modified), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jim Rattenbury (CDN) | Jaguar D-type XKD 558 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Nissen (USA) | Triumph Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lou Scala (USA) | Aston Martin DB3S |
Non Championship Races | Round: 58 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Class E Production), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Stephens (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600 | |||||||
2. | - | Chuck McKaig (CDN) | Triumph | |||||||
3. | - | Ken Rumsby (USA) | Triumph |
Non Championship Races | Round: 60 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Formula Libre), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus 15 | |||||||
2. | - | Dave Troffer (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | |||||||
3. | - | Jim Rattenbury (CDN) | Jaguar D-type XKD 558 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 61 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Class G & H Production), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 103,159 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | William McMillan (USA) | MGA | |||||||
2. | - | John Hall (CDN) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
3. | - | Joan Goodrich (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100-4 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 62 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Class H & I Production), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 94,951 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gordon Ward (USA) | MG TD | |||||||
2. | - | Roger Stanley (USA) | MG TD | |||||||
3. | - | Mike Proctor | Austin-Healey Sprite |
Non Championship Races | Round: 63 |
---|
Texaco Grand Prix (Class D & E Production), Westwood Raceway | Date: 30.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Stephens (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600 | |||||||
2. | - | Chuck McKaig (CDN) | Triumph | |||||||
3. | - | Gordon McMillan | Volvo |
Non Championship Races | Round: 64 |
---|
Union Day Meeting (Sports & Production Car Handicap), Grand Central | Date: 31.5.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,379 km | Race distance: 16,845 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. Levey (ZA) | GSM Dart | 5 | ||||||
2. | - | Jack Holme (ZA) | GSM Dart | |||||||
3. | - | Louis Cloete (ZA) | Volvo Sport |
Non Championship Races | Round: 65 |
---|
Montreal MG Car Club Races (Production under 1.6), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 5.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | 12 | ||||||
2. | - | Ross de St. Croix (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | Henry Grace (USA) | Alfa Romeo |
Non Championship Races | Round: 66 |
---|
Montreal MG Car Club Races (Production over 1.6), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 5.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Greenblatt (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | 12 | ||||||
2. | - | Henry Grace (USA) | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
3. | - | Hans Schink (USA) | Porsche |
Non Championship Races | Round: 67 |
---|
Montreal MG Car Club Races (Sports Cars), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 5.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Francis Bradley | No. | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1:2 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 12 | ||||||
2. | - | David Greenblatt (CDN) | Sadler - Corvette | |||||||
3. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX |
Non Championship Races | Round: 68 |
---|
Montreal MG Car Club Races (All Classes), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 5.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Francis Bradley | No. | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1:4,5 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 25 | ||||||
2. | - | David Greenblatt (CDN) | Sadler - Corvette | |||||||
3. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | |||||||
4. | - | Jim Muzzin (CDN) | Porsche 550 RS | |||||||
5. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | |||||||
6. | - | Vic Yachuk (CDN) | Sadler FJr. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 69 |
---|
Circuit de la Grenouillere | Date: 6.6.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 17 | Fernand Tavano (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 2001GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Pierre Dumay (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 4668 HB 75 | "Loustel" |
Non Championship Races | Round: 70 |
---|
ÖASC Flugplatzrennen, Linz-Hörsching | Date: 12.6.1960 |
---|
Started: | 16 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Franz Bayer | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Karl Orthuber (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | Werner Lindermann (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
4. | - | Charles Vögele (CH) | Lotus Elite | |||||||
5. | - | Günther Philipp (A) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster | |||||||
6. | - | Hans Küderli | Jaguar |
Non Championship Races | Round: 71 |
---|
ÖASC Flugplatzrennen, Linz-Hörsching | Date: 12.6.1960 |
---|
Started: | 4 | (S2.0 - 4) |
Classified: | 3 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 99,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Josef Schörg (A) | Porsche 550 | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | G. H. Breiter | Turner | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gerhard Fuchs | MGA Twin Cam | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Franz Albert (A) | Porsche 550 | DNF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 72 |
---|
Grand Prix de Rouen (Les 4 Heures de Rouen), Rouen-Les Essarts | Date: 12.6.1960 |
---|
Classified: | 24 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 568,710 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Jack Fairman | No. | Aston Martin DBR1 | 2:38,3 | 148,776 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Fairman (GB) | Aston Martin DBR1 5 | A. G. Whitehead | 86 | 4:00:00,000 | 1. | +2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jo Schlesser (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 1509GT | Jo Schlesser | 85 | 2. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT | Wolfgang Seidel | 85 | 3. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 4 | Pierre Dumay (F) | Ferrari 250 GT Interim 1521GT 01086L4 | "Loustel" | 85 | 4. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Mauro Bianchi (B) | Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT MO51647 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 84 | 5. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Jonathan Sieff (GB) | Aston Martin DB4 GT 0125/R | Essex Racing/John Ogier | 82 | 6. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR11 | 80 | 1. | 1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Mounier | Ferrari 250 GT 0899GT | Mounier | 79 | 7. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 78 | 1. | 2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Dickie Stoop (GB) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 78 | 2. | 2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 76 | 1. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Martel | Porsche 356 Carrera | 76 | 3. | 2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Graham Hill (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 76 | 2. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Poltonieri | Abarth | 73 | 3. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Runte | Porsche | 73 | 4. | 2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Bartholoni | D.B. | 72 | 4. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Hacquin | Alfa Romeo | 71 | 2. | 1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Hazard | D.B. | 71 | 5. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Kosselek | D.B. | 70 | 6. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | K. Spellmann (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 70 | 7. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Henry Elwes (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 70 | 8. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Dejardin | D.B. | 68 | 9. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | - | Dausse | Alpine | 62 | 10. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | - | D. Harris (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 60 | 11. | 1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Laureau | D.B. | 1.0 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 283,586 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Fairman (GB) | Aston Martin DBR1 5 | A. G. Whitehead | 43 | 2:00:00,000 | 1. | +2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT | Wolfgang Seidel | 43 | 2. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jo Schlesser (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 1509GT | Jo Schlesser | 42 | 3. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 4 | Pierre Dumay (F) | Ferrari 250 GT Interim 1521GT 01086L4 | "Loustel" | 42 | 4. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Mauro Bianchi (B) | Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT MO51647 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 42 | 5. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Jonathan Sieff (GB) | Aston Martin DB4 GT 0125/R | Essex Racing/John Ogier | 41 | 6. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR11 | 40 | 1. | 1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 39 | 1. | 2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Dickie Stoop (GB) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 39 | 2. | 2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Runte | Porsche | 39 | 3. | 2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Mounier | Ferrari 250 GT 0899GT | Mounier | 39 | 7. | +2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Martel | Porsche 356 Carrera | 39 | 4. | 2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Graham Hill (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 38 | 1. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 38 | 2. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hacquin | Alfa Romeo | 37 | 2. | 1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bartholoni | D.B. | 36 | 3. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Poltonieri | Abarth | 36 | 4. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Kosselek | D.B. | 35 | 5. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | K. Spellmann (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 35 | 6. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Henry Elwes (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 35 | 7. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hazard | D.B. | 34 | 8. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dejardin | D.B. | 34 | 9. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dausse | Alpine | 31 | 10. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | D. Harris (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 24 | 11. | 1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Laureau | D.B. | 1.0 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 285,124 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Fairman (GB) | Aston Martin DBR1 5 | A. G. Whitehead | 43 | 2:00:00,000 | 1. | +2.0 | ||
2. | - | Jo Schlesser (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 1509GT | Jo Schlesser | 43 | 2. | +2.0 | |||
3. | 4 | Pierre Dumay (F) | Ferrari 250 GT Interim 1521GT 01086L4 | "Loustel" | 43 | 3. | +2.0 | |||
4. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT | Wolfgang Seidel | 42 | 4. | +2.0 | |||
5. | - | Mauro Bianchi (B) | Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT MO51647 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 42 | 5. | +2.0 | |||
6. | - | Jonathan Sieff (GB) | Aston Martin DB4 GT 0125/R | Essex Racing/John Ogier | 41 | 6. | +2.0 | |||
7. | - | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR11 | 40 | 1. | 1.3 | ||||
8. | - | Mounier | Ferrari 250 GT 0899GT | Mounier | 40 | 7. | +2.0 | |||
9. | - | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 39 | 1. | 2.0 | ||||
10. | - | Dickie Stoop (GB) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 39 | 2. | 2.0 | ||||
11. | - | Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 38 | 1. | 1.0 | ||||
12. | - | Graham Hill (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 38 | 2. | 1.0 | ||||
13. | - | Poltonieri | Abarth | 37 | 3. | 1.0 | ||||
14. | - | Martel | Porsche 356 Carrera | 37 | 3. | 2.0 | ||||
15. | - | Hazard | D.B. | 37 | 4. | 1.0 | ||||
16. | - | Bartholoni | D.B. | 36 | 5. | 1.0 | ||||
17. | - | D. Harris (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 36 | 6. | 1.0 | ||||
18. | - | Henry Elwes (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 35 | 7. | 1.0 | ||||
19. | - | Kosselek | D.B. | 35 | 8. | 1.0 | ||||
20. | - | K. Spellmann (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 35 | 9. | 1.0 | ||||
21. | - | Dejardin | D.B. | 34 | 10. | 1.0 | ||||
22. | - | Hacquin | Alfa Romeo | 34 | 2. | 1.3 | ||||
23. | - | Runte | Porsche | 34 | 4. | 2.0 | ||||
24. | - | Dausse | Alpine | 31 | 11. | 1.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 73 |
---|
10th Annual Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production under 1600 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 18.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Klaus Bartels (CDN) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Nat Adams (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | Don Chambers (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 74 |
---|
10th Annual Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 18.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Grant Clark (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 HBN7L/5629 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Robert Ruth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bryan Rowntree (CDN) | Austin-Healey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | David Greenblatt (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | Accident |
Non Championship Races | Round: 75 |
---|
10th Annual Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Sprite and MG), Harewood Acres | Date: 18.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Kent Harris | MGA | |||||||
2. | - | Art Smith (USA) | MGA | |||||||
3. | - | William Hopkins | MGA |
Non Championship Races | Round: 76 |
---|
10th Annual Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Ladies Race), Harewood Acres | Date: 18.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Betty Wright | Austin-Healey | |||||||
2. | - | Gillian Field | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | Marg Taylor | Austin A35 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 77 |
---|
10th Annual Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Modified under 1600 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 18.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | |||||||
2. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | |||||||
3. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX |
Non Championship Races | Round: 78 |
---|
10th Annual Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Modified over 1600 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 18.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Mk IV Corvette | |||||||
2. | - | Harry Entwistle (CDN) | Lotus 15 | |||||||
3. | - | Gerry Brownrout | Chevrolet Corvette |
Non Championship Races | Round: 79 |
---|
10th Annual Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Feature Race), Harewood Acres | Date: 18.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Harry Entwistle (CDN) | Lotus 15 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Klaus Bartels (CDN) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Mk IV Corvette | 12 | Clutch |
Non Championship Races | Round: 80 |
---|
Circuito di Caserta | Date: 19.6.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 159,250 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Mennato Boffa | No. | Maserati Tipo 60 | 1:44,1 | 157,348 km/h | (lap 21) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Giorgio Scarlatti (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 | 35 | 1:02:18,400 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Porsche 718 RSK 030 | 33 | 1:02:28,500 | 1. | S1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Odoardo Govoni (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 2460 | 32 | 1:02:53,400 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Giovanni Giordano (I) | Osca S1500 | 32 | 1:03:09,900 | 2. | S1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 | 31 | 1:02:57,900 | 3. | S1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 | 31 | 1:04:04,000 | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Nino Vaccarella (I) | Maserati 200S | 29 | 4. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Pietro Fiordelisi (I) | Alfa Romeo 1500S | 28 | 4. | S1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fraser | Porsche | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sorrentino | B.W.E. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bellucci | B.W.E. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 81 |
---|
Coppa Gallenga | Date: 19.6.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | V. Di Micheli | Ferrari 250 GT 1757GT | |||||||
- | Vincenzo Riolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | 1. | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 82 |
---|
SCC of BC Races, Westwood Circuit | Date: 26.6.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
Non Championship Races | Round: 83 |
---|
MMGCC Races, Harewood Acres | Date: 26.6.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
Non Championship Races | Round: 84 |
---|
ADAC Noris-Ring-Rennen 1960 auf der Noris-Ring-Rennstrecke Nürnberg | Date: 3.7.1960 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Wolfgang Seidel | No. | Fiat-Abarth | 1:5,1 | 90,000 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Fiat-Abarth | 10 | 0:10:50,000 | 1. | GT850 | |||
2. | - | Alex von Falkenhausen (D) | BMW 700 | 10 | 2. | GT850 | ||||
3. | - | Ludwig Fischer (D) | Fiat-Abarth | 10 | 3. | GT850 | ||||
4. | - | Roland Mall (D) | Fiat-Abarth | 10 | 4. | GT850 | ||||
5. | - | D. Amidon (D) | Berkeley | 9 | 5. | GT850 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 85 |
---|
ADAC Noris-Ring-Rennen 1960 auf der Noris-Ring-Rennstrecke Nürnberg | Date: 3.7.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Theo Geither (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5 | 0:05:15,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | |||
2. | - | Roland Heck (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||
3. | - | H. Klinger (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5 | 3. | GT1.3 | ||||
4. | - | J. Hecht (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5 | 4. | GT1.3 | ||||
5. | - | Anton Fischhaber (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5 | 5. | GT1.3 | ||||
6. | - | H. P. Walther (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5 | 6. | GT1.3 | ||||
7. | - | Hannes Haering (D) | DKW | 5 | 7. | GT1.3 | ||||
8. | - | Dino Bertazzoni (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 5 | 8. | GT1.3 | ||||
9. | - | Johann Abt (D) | DKW | 5 | 9. | GT1.3 | ||||
10. | - | G. Drochmann (D) | DKW Monza | 10. | GT1.3 | |||||
11. | - | Werner Heinrich (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 11. | GT1.3 | |||||
12. | - | H. Oelerich (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 12. | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 86 |
---|
ADAC Noris-Ring-Rennen 1960 auf der Noris-Ring-Rennstrecke Nürnberg | Date: 3.7.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sepp Greger (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 10 | 0:09:39,000 | 1. | GT1.6 | |||
2. | - | W. Kelly | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 2. | GT1.6 | ||||
3. | - | Ludwig Blendl (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 3. | GT1.6 | ||||
4. | - | Karl Federhofer (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 4. | GT1.6 | ||||
5. | - | W. Hinkel (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 5. | GT1.6 | ||||
6. | - | Ulrich Rose (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 6. | GT1.6 | ||||
7. | - | G. Hannweg (D) | Porsche 356 S | 7. | GT1.6 | |||||
8. | - | Hessel | Porsche 356 S | 8. | GT1.6 | |||||
9. | - | Kiendl | Porsche 356 S | 9. | GT1.6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 87 |
---|
ADAC Noris-Ring-Rennen 1960 auf der Noris-Ring-Rennstrecke Nürnberg | Date: 3.7.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | R. McCall (GB) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 1. | GT1.6 | ||||
2. | - | Herbert Schander (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 2. | GT1.6 | ||||
3. | - | Hans Werle (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 3. | GT1.6 | ||||
4. | - | W. Ilg (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 4. | GT1.6 | ||||
5. | - | F. von Freyberg (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10 | 5. | GT1.6 | ||||
6. | - | Hermann Dorner (D) | Porsche 356 S | 6. | GT1.6 | |||||
7. | - | H. Neuwirth (D) | Porsche 356 S | 7. | GT1.6 | |||||
8. | - | T. Niebler (D) | Porsche 356 S | 8. | GT1.6 | |||||
9. | - | J. Bincarowsky (D) | Porsche 356 S | 9. | GT1.6 | |||||
10. | - | E. Ruppert (D) | Porsche 356 S | 10. | GT1.6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 88 |
---|
ADAC Noris-Ring-Rennen 1960 auf der Noris-Ring-Rennstrecke Nürnberg | Date: 3.7.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT | 10 | 0:09:18,000 | 1. | GT+1.6 | |||
2. | - | Siegfried Günther (D) | Porsche 356 | 10 | 2. | GT+1.6 | ||||
3. | - | Braun | Mercedes-Benz | 10 | 3. | GT+1.6 | ||||
4. | - | L. T. Miller (GB) | Morgan Plus 4 | 4. | GT+1.6 | |||||
5. | - | W. L. Hurley (GB) | Triumph | 5. | GT+1.6 | |||||
6. | - | F. Rang (D) | Mercedes-Benz | 6. | GT+1.6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 89 |
---|
Autosport World Cup, Zandvoort | Date: 3.7.1960 |
---|
Started: | 25 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 251,580 km | Winner's average speed: 127,920 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wim Poll (NL) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | 60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Werner Lindermann (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Graham Warner (GB) | Lotus Elite | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Harry Bengtsson (S) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Alan Foster (GB) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tommy Bridger (GB) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ad Bouwmeester (NL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gijs van Dijk (NL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paddy Gaston (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth GTL 1600 | DNF | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Chris Summers (GB) | Lotus Elite |
Non Championship Races | Round: 90 |
---|
Le Circuit de la Chatre | Date: 3.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 36,000 km | Winner's average speed: 87,379 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Spellmann | Austin-Healey | 0:26:06,000 | ||||||
2. | - | Massenez | Alpine - Renault | 0:26:11,200 | ||||||
3. | - | Guy Michel (F) | Alpine - Renault | 0:27:00,100 | ||||||
4. | - | Elwes | Austin-Healey | -1 | ||||||
5. | - | Rispal | Renault | -1 | ||||||
6. | - | Dausse | Alpine - Renault | -3 | ||||||
7. | - | Chevreton | D.B. - Panhard | -6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 91 |
---|
Leinster M. C. Leinster Race (Holmpatrick Trophy), Dunboyne Circuit | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 127,766 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | W. Lacey | Triumph TR | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | D. R. Hunter | MG | |||||||
3. | - | P. D. Kramm | Austin-Healey Sprite |
Non Championship Races | Round: 92 |
---|
LASC Regional Races (Race 1 - Formula Libre), Green Acres | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 141,622 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | |||||||
2. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | |||||||
3. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 93 |
---|
LASC Regional Races (Race 2 - Production and Improved MG's), Green Acres | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 123,920 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Al Pease (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
2. | - | Ross de St. Croix (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | Don Chambers (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 94 |
---|
LASC Regional Races (Race 3 - Century Class), Green Acres | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 128,265 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Grant Clark (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 HBN7L/5629 | |||||||
2. | - | Bryan Rowntree (CDN) | Austin-Healey | |||||||
3. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 95 |
---|
LASC Regional Races (Race 4 - Production under 1600 cc), Green Acres | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 122,310 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | |||||||
2. | - | Ben Pon (NL) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | Klaus Bartels (CDN) | Porsche 356 Carrera |
Non Championship Races | Round: 96 |
---|
LASC Regional Races (Race 5 - Modified under 1600 cc and Formula Junior and Canada Class), Green Acres | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 140,818 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | |||||||
2. | - | Frank Adams (CDN) | Elva - DKW | |||||||
3. | - | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Fergusson - DKW | |||||||
4. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | 0:00:39,000 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 97 |
---|
LASC Regional Races (Race 6 - Production over 1600 cc), Green Acres | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Clift (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
2. | - | Grant Clark (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 HBN7L/5629 | |||||||
3. | - | Ralph Durbin (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol |
Non Championship Races | Round: 98 |
---|
LASC Regional Races (Race 8 - 30-Lap Feature), Green Acres | Date: 9.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 140,818 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Peter Ryan | No. | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1:18,7 | 143,232 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | 30 | ||||||
2. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 30 | 0:00:16,000 | |||||
3. | - | Bob Clift (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
4. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | |||||||
5. | - | Ralph Durbin (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | |||||||
6. | - | Bryan Rowntree (CDN) | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 99 |
---|
Trophee d'Auvergne 6 Heures, Circuit de la Charade, Clermont-Ferrand | Date: 10.7.1960 |
---|
Started: | 45 | |
Classified: | 37 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 679,519 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Jo Bonnier | No. 67 | Porsche 718 RSK | 4:9,6 | 116,177 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 67 | Jo Bonnier (S) | Porsche 718 RSK 030 MO57808 | A. Veuillet | ||||||
2. | 83 | Jean Guichet (F) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1887GT 01962L4 | Jean Guichet | 1. | GT+2.0 | ||||
3. | 78 | Lucien Bianchi (B) van de Velde | Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT MO51647 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 2. | GT+2.0 | ||||
4. | - | Edgar Barth (DDR) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | Porsche | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||
5. | - | Graham Whitehead (GB) Henry Taylor (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR11? | 1. | S1.3 | |||||
6. | - | Pierre de Siebenthal (CH) André Wicky (CH) | Maserati 200S | |||||||
7. | - | Jacques Lefebvre (F) Robert Gerbout (F) | Maserati 200S | |||||||
8. | 47 | Gérard Laureau (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 1. | S1.0 | |||||
9. | 24 | Gérard Spinedi (CH) Heinz Schiller (CH) | Ferrari 250 GT 1401GT GE34675 | Gérard Spinedi | 3. | GT+2.0 | ||||
10. | 23 | Paul Mounier (F) Fernand Tavano (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0899GT | Mounier | 4. | GT+2.0 | ||||
11. | - | Henri Perrier (F) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
12. | - | Bernard Consten (F) | Jaguar | |||||||
13. | - | Pierre Boutin (F) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
14. | - | Paul Armagnac (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 1. | S700 | |||||
15. | - | J. van Niekerk (NL) M. Wagner (D) | GSM Delta | |||||||
16. | - | René Bartholoni (F) | D.B. - Panhard | |||||||
17. | - | Karl Foitek (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | |||||||
18. | - | K. Spellmann (GB) John Venner-Pack (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||
19. | - | José Rosinski (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | |||||||
20. | - | Maurice Porthault (F) | AC - Bristol | |||||||
21. | 82 | Pierre Noblet (B) Pierre Dumay (F) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2021GT MO 57808 | Pierre Noblet | Accident | |||||
22. | - | Schigler | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
23. | - | Froidevaux | Triumph | |||||||
24. | - | Bouscary | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
25. | - | René Barone (F) Laurent Roux (F) | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
26. | - | Zéphirin Miani (I) | Porsche 1500 | |||||||
27. | - | José Behra (F) | Jaguar | |||||||
28. | - | Volonterio | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
29. | - | Venner-Pack Adams | Austin-Healey | |||||||
30. | - | Nadege Ferrier (CH) Heinz Schiller (CH) | Porsche | |||||||
31. | 80 | Jo Schlesser (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 1509GT | Jo Schlesser | GT+2.0 | |||||
32. | - | Peter Lumsden (GB) Peter Riley (GB) | Lotus | |||||||
33. | - | Philippe Martel (F) | Porsche | |||||||
34. | - | Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. | |||||||
35. | - | Norman Jones (GB) Donald Wagner | GSM Delta | |||||||
36. | - | Kuderli | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
37. | - | Cyril Simson (GB) Paul Hawkins (AUS) | Austin-Healey |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
Non Championship Races | Round: 100 |
---|
Västkustloppet, Falkenberg | Date: 10.7.1960 |
---|
Started: | 4 |
Fastest lap: | Bo Ljungfeldt | No. | Maserati 200S | 1:50,7 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bo Ljungfeldt (S) | Maserati 200S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Martin Ljung (S) | Jaguar XK150 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gösta Forsberg (S) | Maserati 3500 GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Sjögren (S) | Maserati 3500 GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 101 |
---|
Endurance Race, Westwood, B.C. | Date: 23.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10 | Pete Lovely (USA) Jack Nethercutt (USA) | Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR | Jack Nethercutt | 117 | |||||
2. | - | Ray Rairdon (USA) Don Campbell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 114 | ||||||
3. | - | Dave Troffer (USA) Frank Becker (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Ed Purvis | 113 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 102 |
---|
SCC of BC Races, Westwood, B.C. | Date: 24.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus | |||||||
2. | - | Pete Lovely (USA) | Lotus 17 | |||||||
3. | - | Pat Pigott (USA) | Lotus Junior | FJr. | ||||||
4. | 10 | Jack Nethercutt (USA) | Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR | Jack Nethercutt |
Non Championship Races | Round: 103 |
---|
Lourenço Marques Trophy (GT), Lourenço Marques | Date: 24.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,620 km | Race distance: 52,400 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | J. Gomes | Jaguar XK150S | 20 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 104 |
---|
Großer Preis von Deutschland (AvD Rheinland-Pfalz-Preis, GT bis 1300 ccm), Nürburgring-Südschleife | Date: 31.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,747 km | Race distance: 116,205 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Karl Foitek | No. 49 | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 4:3,8 | 112,100 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 49 | Karl Foitek (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | Karl Foitek | 15 | 1:02:57,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 56 | Hans-Helmuth Hespen (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Hans-Helmut Hespen | 15 | 1:04:01,300 | 2. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 53 | Bernd Degner (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Bernd Degner | 15 | 1:04:16,200 | 3. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 48 | Jan Johnson (S) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Scuderia Alfa Romeo Suecia | 15 | 1:04:20,900 | 4. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 58 | Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | Rudolf-Wilhelm Moser | 15 | 1:04:29,300 | 5. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 46 | Harald Kronegard (S) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Scuderia Alfa Romeo Suecia | 15 | 1:04:30,400 | 6. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 52 | Lothar Bender (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | Lothar Bender | 15 | 1:04:48,800 | 7. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 47 | Yngve Nyström (S) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Scuderia Alfa Romeo Suecia | 15 | 1:05:23,400 | 8. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Walter Schneider (D) | BMW 700 Spezial | Bayerische Motoren Werke AG | 15 | 1:07:22,400 | 1. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Ernst Schmid (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Ernst Schmid | 15 | 9. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Karl Stangl (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | Karl Stangl | 15 | 10. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | George Kreisel (USA) | Lotus Elite | George Kreisel | 15 | 11. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Wilfried Junge (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Wilfried Junge | 15 | 12. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Edgar Barth (DDR) | Fiat-Abarth 700 | Wolfgang Seidel | 14 | 2. | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. - Panhard | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | 14 | 3. | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Roger Masson (F) | D.B. - Panhard | Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet | 14 | 4. | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Günter Schreiber (D) | Auto Union 1000 Spezial | Günter Schreiber | 13 | 5. | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Gerhard Osterfeld (D) | Auto Union 1000 Spezial | Gerhard Osterfeld | 13 | 6. | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Jean-François Malle (F) | Lotus Elite | Jean-Francois Malle | 13 | 13. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Leonardo Cirincione (D) | NSU Sport Prinz | Leonardo Cirincione | 12 | 7. | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | D. C. Barber (GB) | Lotus Elite | D.C. Barber | 12 | 14. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | William Allen (GB) | Lotus Elite | William E.J. Allen | DNF | GT1.3 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Roland Mall (D) | Fiat-Abarth | Roland Mall | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Inge Pawlowitz (NL) | Fiat-Abarth | Inga Pawlowitz | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | A. M. van Weezenbeek (NL) | Fiat-Abarth | A.M. van Weezenbeek | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Bruno Runte (D) | Auto Union 1000 Spezial | Bruno Runte | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | David Buxton (GB) | Lotus Elite | GT1.3 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Arthur Blank (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Arthur Blank | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Horst Frischkorn (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Horst Frischkorn | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Theo Geither (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Theo Geither | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 105 |
---|
Großer Preis von Deutschland (AvD Rheinland-Pfalz-Preis, GT über 1300 ccm), Nürburgring-Südschleife | Date: 31.7.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,747 km | Race distance: 116,205 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Hans Walter | No. 61 | Porsche 356 Carrera | 3:53,3 | 119,500 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 83 | Jo Schlesser (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 1509GT | Jo Schlesser | 15 | 0:59:32,600 | 1. | GT+2.0 | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 61 | Hans Walter (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Hans-Joachim Walter | 15 | 0:59:33,100 | 1. | GT2.0 | 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 65 | Herbert Linge (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Herbert Linge | 15 | 0:59:52,500 | 2. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 66 | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Gerhard Koch | 15 | 1:00:32,700 | 3. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 63 | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Fritz Hahnl jr. | 15 | 4. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 75 | Wilfried Rüschenbaum (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Wilfried Rüschenbaum | 15 | 1:01:35,300 | 5. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 87 | Peter Nöcker (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Wolfgang Meerstein | 15 | 1:01:51,200 | 2. | GT+2.0 | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Hans Harzheim (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Hans Harzheim | 15 | 1:03:09,800 | 6. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 67 | Peter Ruby (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Peter Ruby | 15 | 7. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 84 | Helmut Felder (D) | Ferrari 250 GT 1917GT | Helmut Felder | 14 | 3. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Bruno Runte (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Bruno Runte | 14 | 8. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Hans Otto Kreft (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Hans-Otto Kreft | 14 | 9. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Carl-Gregor Auer (D) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | Carl-Gregor Auer | 14 | 10. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Hermann Dorner (D) | Porsche 356 1600 | Hermann Dorner | 14 | 11. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Fernand Tavano (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 2021GT | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Hans-August Stausberg (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Hans-August Stausberg | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Claude Clemens (B) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Claude Clemens | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Heinrich Hülbüsch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Heinrich Hülbüsch | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Werner Lindermann (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Werner Lindermann | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Hellmuth Gerhards (D) | Porsche 356 1600 | Hellmuth Gerhards | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Lee J. Miller (USA) | Morgan | Lee Miller | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Pierre Loustel (F) | Ferrari 250 GT | Pierre Loustel | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT | Wolfgang Seidel | GT+2.0 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Wolfgang Meerstein (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Wolfgang Meerstein | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Sepp Greger (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Sepp Greger | Disqualified | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Fritz Leinenweber (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Fritz Leinenweber | Disqualified | GT2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 106 |
---|
Kanonloppet, Karlskoga | Date: 7.8.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Olle Rehnvall (S) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1. | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 107 |
---|
Kanonloppet, Karlskoga | Date: 7.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 109,323 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Stirling Moss | No. 1 | Lotus 19 Climax | ? |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1 | Stirling Moss (GB) | Lotus 19 Climax 950 | Yeoman Credit/BRP | 25 | 0:41:08,800 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 9 | Jo Bonnier (S) | Maserati Tipo 61 2464 | Camoradi USA | 25 | 0:41:14,800 | 2. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 6 | Curt Lincoln (SF) | Cooper Monaco T49 Climax CM/1/59 | 25 | 0:41:59,300 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 3 | David Piper (GB) | Lotus - Climax | 25 | 0:42:35,900 | 3. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 8 | Bo Ljungfeldt (S) | Maserati 200S 2404 | 25 | 0:42:33,000 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Ulf Norinder (S) | Porsche 718 RSK | 24 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 4 | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR11? | 24 | 4. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Bill Bradshaw (IRL) | Lotus - Climax | 24 | 5. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 12 | Rolf Lundbom (S) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 23 | 6. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 5 | Lloyd Casner (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette 00867S102272 | Camoradi USA | 23 | 4. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 14 | Erik Wennerholm (S) | Ferrari 500 TR Scaglietti Spyder 0610MDTR | 23 | 7. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 16 | Yngve Rosqvist (S) | Osca - Volvo | 22 | 8. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Kvarnström (S) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0578M/0584M | 6 | Rear axle | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Brabham (AUS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lennart Hultqvist (S) | Osca - Maserati | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jimmy Blumer (GB) | Cooper Monaco T49 | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Edmund E. Hartzell (N) | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Gunnar Carlsson (S) | Ferrari 250 TR | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Yngve Rosqvist (S) | Maserati | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 108 |
---|
Harewood Acres (Race 2 - Under 1300 cc and Canada Class), Harewood Acres | Date: 13.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Barry Budlong (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | |||||||
2. | - | Alan Robson | Lotus Elite | |||||||
3. | - | Roger Holman (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta |
Non Championship Races | Round: 109 |
---|
Harewood Acres (Race 3 - 1300-1600 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 13.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | |||||||
2. | - | John Cordts (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | Kent Harris | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 110 |
---|
Harewood Acres (Race 4 - 1600-3000 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 13.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Milt Wright (CDN) | Austin-Healey | |||||||
2. | - | Joe Peters (USA) | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | Derk Knowles | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 111 |
---|
Harewood Acres (Race 5 - GT and Over 3000 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 13.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Grant Clark (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 HBN7L/5629 | |||||||
2. | - | Gerry Brownrout | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
3. | - | David Greenblatt (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette |
Non Championship Races | Round: 112 |
---|
Harewood Acres (Race 6 - Racing and Sports Racing), Harewood Acres | Date: 13.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Frank Adams (CDN) | Elva F-Jr. DKW | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Mk IV Corvette | Brakes |
Non Championship Races | Round: 113 |
---|
Harewood Acres (Race 7 - 25-lap Le Mans for Production cars), Harewood Acres | Date: 13.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ray Liddle (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ted Pope | Triumph TR3 | Fatal accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey | Transmission | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gerry Brownrout | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bruce Peck (CDN) | Triumph TR3A | Accident in practice |
Non Championship Races | Round: 114 |
---|
9° Circuito Internacional do Porto (Troféu SNI), Circuito da Boavista | Date: 14.8.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | - | Jorge Moura Pinheiro | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2035GT GF-50-32 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL |
Non Championship Races | Round: 115 |
---|
SCC of British Columbia Races (Race 1 - Class F, G, H & I Production), Westwood | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 97,365 km/h |
Fastest lap: | John Hall | No. | Porsche 356 1600N | ? | 99,136 km/h |
Fastest lap: | William Taylor | No. | MGA | ? | 99,136 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Hall (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600N | 12 | ||||||
2. | - | William Taylor (CDN) | MGA | 12 | 0:00:00,100 | |||||
3. | - | John Razzelle (USA) | MGA | 12 | 0:00:00,200 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 116 |
---|
SCC of British Columbia Races (Race 2 - Class A, B, C, D & E Production), Westwood | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 105,734 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Dave Troffer | No. | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL roadster | ? | 111,528 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Troffer (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL roadster | Ed Purvis | 20 | |||||
2. | - | Bill Radelet (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 | |||||||
3. | - | G. B. Sterne (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | |||||||
4. | - | Bill Stephens (CDN) | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 117 |
---|
SCC of British Columbia Races (Race 4 - All Modifieds), Westwood | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Pat Pigott | No. | Lotus F-Jr. | ? | 115,551 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pat Pigott (USA) | Lotus F-Jr. | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | John Nissen (USA) | Triumph TR Special | |||||||
3. | - | Ron Lee (USA) | Lotus Eleven |
Non Championship Races | Round: 118 |
---|
SCC of British Columbia Races (Race 5 - Junior Le Mans), Westwood | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 97,204 km/h |
Fastest lap: | William Taylor | No. | MGA | ? | 98,331 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Hall (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600N Coupe | 12 | ||||||
2. | - | Ivor Stubson (CDN) | Alfa Romeo | 12 | ||||||
3. | - | William Taylor (CDN) | MGA | 12 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 119 |
---|
SCC of British Columbia Races (Race 6 - Handicap Event, Faster Modifieds plus selected Production cars), Westwood | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,837 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Pat Pigott | No. | Lotus F-Jr. | ? |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Radelet (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Nissen (USA) | Triumph TR Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bill Allday (CDN) | Lotus Seven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pat Pigott (USA) | Lotus F-Jr. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 120 |
---|
SCC of British Columbia Races (Race 7 - Senior Le Mans), Westwood | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Pat Pigott | No. | Lotus F-Jr. | ? | 111,045 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pat Pigott (USA) | Lotus F-Jr. | |||||||
2. | - | John Nissen (USA) | Triumph TR Special | |||||||
3. | - | Jim Rattenbury (CDN) | Porsche Special |
Non Championship Races | Round: 121 |
---|
Coppa dei Due Mari, Catanzaro | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 170,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Vincenzo Arena (I) | Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero | 1:53:34,900 | 1. | GT700 | ||||
2. | - | Testarotta | Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza | 1:55:37,500 | 1. | GT850 | ||||
3. | - | Arie | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 1:56:41,200 | 2. | GT850 | ||||
- | Mallanca | Fiat | 2:10:44,800 | 1. | GT500 | |||||
- | Abba | Fiat 500 | 2:10:24,900 | 1. | T500 | |||||
- | Scola | Fiat 1100 | 1:59:06,700 | 1. | T1.1 | |||||
- | Pietramala | Fiat 500 | 2:11:25,100 | 2. | T500 | |||||
- | Floria | Fiat | 2:11:12,000 | 2. | GT500 | |||||
- | Cataro | Fiat 1100 TV | 2:03:04,500 | 2. | T1.1 | |||||
- | Giancarlo Sala (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 2:00:00,500 | 2. | GT700 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 122 |
---|
Giro dei Due Mari, Catanzaro | Date: 21.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 1709,800 km | Race distance: 341,600 km | Winner's average speed: 98,961 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tommy Spychiger (CH) | Porsche 718 RSK | 2 | 3:27:05,000 | 1. | S1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | "Kim" (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 2 | 3:30:01,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Odoardo Govoni (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 2460 | 2 | 3:31:18,000 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Edoardo Lualdi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 2 | 3:31:43,500 | 1. | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 2 | 3:33:49,900 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Miro Toselli (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 2 | 3:36:08,000 | 2. | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Domenico Lo Coco (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 2 | 3:40:36,000 | 3. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Sioccadori | Ferrari 250 GT | 2 | 3:41:35,000 | 3. | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | de Lucca | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 2 | 3:41:41,200 | 4. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Salvatore Le Pira | Ferrari 250 GT | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rossi | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 2 | 3:46:19,600 | 1. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Natili | Giaur 850 | 2 | 3:48:07,800 | 1. | S850 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Scanza | Lancia Flaminia Zagato | 2 | 3:55:43,800 | 1. | GT2.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pernice | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 2 | 4:06:40,000 | 1. | T2.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bini | Osca S1100 | 2 | 3:42:25,400 | 1. | S1.15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giordano | Osca 1500 | 2 | 3:49:27,500 | 2. | S1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Leonardi | Osca | 2 | 3:51:32,200 | 2. | S850 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 2 | 3:53:34,800 | 2. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Brandi | Osca | 2 | 3:58:09,200 | 2. | S1.15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Donato | Lancia Aurelia 2500 | 2 | 4:04:55,200 | 2. | GT2.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Salvetta | Alfa Romeo | 2 | 4:09:39,200 | 2. | T2.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luciano Musso | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Nino Vaccarella (I) | Maserati | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Alberico Cacciari (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Carlo Mario Abate (I) | Maserati |
Non Championship Races | Round: 123 |
---|
LASC Races (Formula Libre), Green Acres | Date: 27.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,170 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Ludwig Heimrath | No. | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1:18,6 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | Peter Ryan | ||||||
2. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | |||||||
3. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX |
Non Championship Races | Round: 124 |
---|
LASC Races (Production and Improved Production MG's), Green Acres | Date: 27.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,170 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Al Pease (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
2. | - | Don Chambers (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | Frank Mount (CDN) | MG TC |
Non Championship Races | Round: 125 |
---|
LASC Races (Century Class), Green Acres | Date: 27.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,170 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | |||||||
2. | - | Bryan Rowntree (CDN) | Austin-Healey | |||||||
3. | - | Milt Wright (CDN) | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 126 |
---|
LASC Races (Production and Improved Production under 1600 cc), Green Acres | Date: 27.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,170 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Klaus Bartels (CDN) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Ben Pon (NL) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | Al Pease (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 127 |
---|
LASC Races (Modified under 1600 cc and Formula Junior and Canada Class), Green Acres | Date: 27.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,170 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | Peter Ryan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Luciw (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Francis Bradley | Clutch in previous race |
Non Championship Races | Round: 128 |
---|
LASC Races (Production and Improved Production over 1600 cc), Green Acres | Date: 27.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,170 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Grant Clark (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 HBN7L/5629 | |||||||
2. | - | Bryan Rowntree (CDN) | Austin-Healey | |||||||
3. | - | Vern Redersdorf (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
Non Championship Races | Round: 129 |
---|
LASC Races (30-lap Feature Race), Green Acres | Date: 27.8.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,170 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | Peter Ryan | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Trant Jarman (USA) | Lotus Eleven Valiant | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Jack Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | John Headon | Lotus Mark IX | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Francis Bradley (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Francis Bradley | Clutch in previous race |
Non Championship Races | Round: 130 |
---|
BEMC Indian Summer Trophy Races (Production under 1300 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 10.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Barry Budlong (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | |||||||
2. | - | Alan Robson | Lotus Elite | |||||||
3. | - | John Wendt (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta |
Non Championship Races | Round: 131 |
---|
BEMC Indian Summer Trophy Races (Production 1300-1600 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 10.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | |||||||
2. | - | Klaus Bartels (CDN) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | Al Pease (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 132 |
---|
BEMC Indian Summer Trophy Races (Production over 1300 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 10.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Grant Clark (CDN) | Austin-Healey 3000 HBN7L/5629 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gerry Brownrout | Chevrolet Corvette | 15 | 0:00:30,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | David Billes (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Ruth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
Non Championship Races | Round: 133 |
---|
BEMC Indian Summer Trophy Races (All Modified), Harewood Acres | Date: 10.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | |||||||
2. | - | Harry Entwistle (CDN) | Lotus 15 | |||||||
3. | - | Trant Jarman (USA) | Lotus Eleven Valiant |
Non Championship Races | Round: 134 |
---|
BEMC Indian Summer Trophy Races (20-lap Feature), Harewood Acres | Date: 10.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | 20 | ||||||
2. | - | Harry Entwistle (CDN) | Lotus 15 | 20 | ||||||
3. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 Speedster | |||||||
4. | - | Trant Jarman (USA) | Lotus Eleven Valiant | |||||||
5. | - | Jack Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
6. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 135 |
---|
Grand Prix Copenhagen, Roskilde Ring, Copenhagen | Date: 11.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Skaarup (DK) | Lotus Eleven Climax | |||||||
2. | - | Elo Sörensen (DK) | Lotus Eleven Climax | |||||||
3. | - | Ronald Wrenn (GB) | Lotus 17 Climax | |||||||
4. | - | Erik Riisager-Hansen (DK) | Lotus Eleven | |||||||
5. | - | Yngve Rosqvist (S) | Maserati | |||||||
6. | - | Jörgen Ellekjaer (DK) | Cooper |
Non Championship Races | Round: 136 |
---|
IV Grande Prémio de Angola, Nova Lisboa | Date: 18.9.1960 |
---|
Started: | 17 | |
Classified: | 7 |
Circuit length: 4,621 km | Race distance: 300,365 km | Winner's average speed: 130,524 km/h |
Fastest lap: | John Love | No. 12 | Jaguar D-type | 2:3,42 | 134,810 km/h | (lap 41) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 12 | John Love (RSR) | Jaguar D-type XKC 404 | 65 | 2:18:04,410 | 3. | 2:07,010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 2 | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Porsche 718 RSK 026 | 65 | 2:18:37,050 | 2. | 2:05,420 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 28 | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Ferrari 250 GT 2009GT | 63 | 2:19:52,770 | 1. | GT | 9. | 2:13,650 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 8 | Álvaro Lopes (ANG) | Maserati 300S | 63 | 2:20:05,880 | 5. | 2:09,360 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 24 | Jorge Moura Pinheiro Joaquim Correira de Oliveira (P) - DNP | Ferrari 250 GT | 62 | 2:18:16,740 | 10. | 2:15,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 11 | Bruce Huntley | Jaguar D-type XKD 512 | 59 | 2:18:06,510 | 8. | 2:12,890 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 15 | Ivo Gouveis | Austin-Healey 100S | 50 | 2:18:05,470 | 13. | 2:24,240 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Jack Fairman (GB) | Aston Martin DBR1 5 OPO 422 | 26 | DNF | 4. | 2:08,630 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Christian Goethals (B) | Porsche | DNF | 1. | 2:03,020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Joao Alves (ANG) | Ferrari | DNF | 16. | 2:37,210 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Flávio Santos | Porsche 550 RS | DNF | 17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Correira de Oliveira | Maserati | DNF | 6. | 2:10,480 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Daniel de Magalhães (P) | Porsche 718 RSK | DNF | 7. | 2:11,270 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Rui Marinho de Lemos (P) | Porsche 550 Spyder | DNF | 14. | 2:34,300 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Tony Kotze (ZA) | Dart Alfa Romeo | DNF | 15. | 2:35,630 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Carlos Faustino (P) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | 12. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | António Barros (P) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | 11. | 2:19,620 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 137 |
---|
SCC of BC Races, Westwood | Date: 18.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
Non Championship Races | Round: 138 |
---|
MMGCC Races (Production & Improved Production under 1500 cc), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 18.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | |||||||
2. | - | Ross de St. Croix (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | |||||||
3. | - | Peter Bone | Elva Courier |
Non Championship Races | Round: 139 |
---|
MMGCC Races (Production & Improved Production over 1600 cc), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 18.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Vic Yachuk (CDN) | Sadler Jr. | FJr. | ||||||
2. | - | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Gemini Jr. | FJr. | ||||||
3. | - | Jacques Couture (CDN) | Morgan |
Non Championship Races | Round: 140 |
---|
MMGCC Races (Sports Racing & Formula Libre), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 18.9.1960 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Peter Ryan | No. | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1:1,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | |||||||
2. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | |||||||
3. | - | Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super 90 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 141 |
---|
MMGCC Races (25-lap Feature), Connor Circuit, St. Eugene | Date: 18.9.1960 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Peter Ryan | No. | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1:0,4 |   | (lap 2) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | 25 | 0:59,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Eric Schwendau | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Dick Hamilton (CDN) | HWS Porsche Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Vic Yachuk (CDN) | Sadler Jr. | FJr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Ross de St. Croix (CDN) | MGA Twin Cam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Michael Harries (USA) | Elva Courier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Norman Namerow (CDN) | Sadler Mk IV Corvette | Brakes |
Non Championship Races | Round: 142 |
---|
Tour de France | Date: 23.9.1960 |
---|
Started: | 116 | (GT - 48, T - 65) |
Classified: | 48 | (GT - 23, T - 25) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 1679,733 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 157 | Willy Mairesse (B) Georges Berger (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2129GT MO59763 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 1. | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 154 | Pierre Dumay (F) Jo Schlesser (F) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2127GT MO 59805 | "Loustel" | 2. | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 159 | Fernand Tavano (F) Martin | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2001GT MO57998 | Fernand Tavano | 3. | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 144 | Robert Buchet (F) Hans Walter (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth MZ-AH444 | 4. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Pierre Boutin (F) Berges | Porsche 356A Carrera | 5. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 129 | Roger Delageneste (F) Henri Greder (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 290EF3 | 6. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 149 | Georges Alexandrovitch (F) Lamata | AC Ace Bristol | 7. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 105 | René Bartholoni (F) Bernard de Saint-Auban (F) | D.B. HBR4 Panhard 3637JX75 | 8. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 136 | "Franz" Moitiez | Porsche 356B | 9. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 104 | Lucien Dejardin (F) Dutoit | D.B. HBR4 Panhard 6432CA59 | 10. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Bernard Kosselek (F) Hüber | D.B. HBR5 Panhard | 11. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 109 | Jacques Rey (CH) André Guilhaudin (F) | D.B. HBR Panhard 765CM73 | 12. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 135 | Jagorel Molinier Ouvier | Porsche 356B | 13. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 152 | Olivier Gendebien (B) Lucien Bianchi (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2149GT MO59811 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 14. | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 128 | Pasquier Steinbach | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 748DZ36 | 15. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 139 | Annie Soisbault (F) "Mme. Cancre" (F) | Porsche 356B Super 90 9264DK78 | 16. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 131 | Marcello de Luca di Lizzano (I) Michele Allegrini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ CS20848 | 17. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 120 | Enrico Leoni (I) Michel | Alpine A106 Renault 649GN06 | 18. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Léon Couliboeuf (F) Brouchon | Porsche 356A Carrera | 19. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | Paul Justamond (F) Edgar Rollin (F) | D.B. HBR Panhard | 20. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 103 | Guy Flayac (F) Barthes | Abarth Fiat Zagato 1DV.. | 21. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 110 | "Jagny" Michael Gauvin | D.B. HBR Panhard | 22. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 125 | "Gallier" Claude Laurent (F) | Lotus Elite 24KC75 | 23. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Bernard Consten (F) Jack Renel (F) | Jaguar 3.8 Mk II 5KG75 | 1. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Peter Jopp (GB) Gawaine Baillie (GB) | Jaguar 3.8 Mk II GB448 | 2. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | José Rosinski (F) Patrick Vanson (GB) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 3. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | José Behra (F) Pierre Monneret (F) | Jaguar Mk II 3962JP75 | 4. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Guy Verrier (F) Jacques Badoche | Citroën ID19 | 5. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gérard Sevaux (F) Lecornu | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 6. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lelong Delignieres | Panhard Z1 | 7. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Claude Le Guezec (F) Jay | Jaguar Mk II | 8. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Holvoet Raymond Quilico (F) | Auto Union 1000 | 9. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Metternich (D) Hohenlohe | BMW 700 | 10. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Guy Clarou (F) Pierre Gelé (F) | Auto Union F11 | 11. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Heuze Grosgogeat | Auto Union 1000 Coupé | 12. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Richard Jean-Claude Caillaud (F) | Panhard Z1 | 13. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | R. Rainaut J. Rainaut | Panhard Z1 | 14. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pontier Tournie | Panhard L1 | 15. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Petit Zanta | Auto Union 1000S | 16. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Krause Sturny | Renault Dauphine Gordini | 17. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lacoste Pavy | Panhard L1 | 18. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Chollet Jacques Blanchet (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 19. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Stanislas Motte (F) Buyssens | NSU Prinz 30 | 20. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Idrac Lepelletier | Simca AA P60 | 21. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fernand Ancelin (F) Rommel | NSU Prinz 30 | 22. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Nicolas Devaux | Renault Dauphine Gordini | 23. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jauson Cazals | Morris Mini Minor | 24. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pelliere "Cyr" | Volvo P544 | 25. | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Marx Georges Burggraff (F) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | DNF | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Claude Lego (F) Pierre Massenez (F) | Jaguar Mk II | DNF | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Trautmann Jean-Claude Ogier (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pierre Rozé (F) Henri Marang (F) | Volvo | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paour Leroux | Renault Dauphine | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ortéga Deidda | Renault Dauphine Gordini | DNF | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Armagnac (F) Rougier | D.B. | DNF | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Guiraud (F) | Peugeot 404 | Accident | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pierre Orsini (F) | Jaguar | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mme Vanson | Citroën ID19 | DNF | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | André Testut (F) Albert Cognet (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Debra Nokin | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Etienne Dausse | Simca | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Nadege Ferrier (CH) Annie Spiers (B) | Porsche 356 Carrera | DNF | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Armand Schäfer (CH) Billard | NSU Prinz 30 | Accident | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Gentilini Claude Marbaque (F) | Jaguar Mk I | Accident | T | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
113 | Rector Woodwiss | D.B. HBR5 Panhard 1CF59200 | Accident | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
114 | Gérard Laureau (F) François Jaeger (F) | D.B. HBR5 Panhard 8541HG75 | DNF | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
122 | Jacques Féret (F) Guy Monraisse (F) | Alpine A108 Renault 1536HG75 | DNF | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
123 | Maurice Michy (F) Jean Estager (F) | Alpine A108 Renault 3644HV75 | DNF | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
153 | André Simon (F) Jean Thépenier (F) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2165GT MO59810 | André Simon | Accident | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
155 | van de Velde Claude Dubois (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1965GT 67F73 | Ecurie Francorchamps | DNF | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
158 | Gérard Spinedi (CH) Spinedi | Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1401GT GE34675?? | Gérard Spinedi | DNF | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
160 | Edgar Berney (CH) Jean Gretener (CH) | Ferrari 250 GT LWB Interim 1509GT VD2616 | Edgar Berney | DNF | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
164 | Piero Frescobaldi (I) Houel | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2141GT TO343759 | Scuderia Serenissima | DNF | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | René Bourrely (F) Bourrely | Aston Martin | DNF | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roger Masson (F) Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Henri Oreiller (F) Fernand Masoero (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Barbier Pons | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | xxx | Alpine A108 Renault 633GG06 | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151 | Pierre Noblet (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2021GT MO57808 | Ecurie Francorchamps | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
156 | Jean Guichet (F) Pierre Noblet (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1887GT MO 59591 | Jean Guichet | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
165 | Gerino Gerini (I) Giorgio Scarlatti (I) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1875GT MI481067?? | Scuderia Serenissima | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
163 | Carlo Mario Abate (I) Gianni Balzarini (I) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1999GT | Scuderia Serenissima | Car destroyed at Le Mans | GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 143 |
---|
Coupe de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris | Date: 25.9.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 100,648 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Robert Schwarz (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster | 30 | 0:56:11,200 | |||||
2. | - | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 30 | ||||||
3. | - | Dickie Stoop (GB) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 30 | ||||||
4. | - | Donald Persons (GB) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 30 | ||||||
5. | - | Philippe Martel (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 29 | ||||||
6. | - | Jean-François Malle (F) | Lotus Elite | 29 | ||||||
7. | - | Jean-Claude Magne (F) | AC - Bristol | 29 | ||||||
8. | - | Damagnez | AC - Bristol | 28 | ||||||
9. | - | Gérard Laureau (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 28 | ||||||
10. | - | Hocquard | AC - Bristol | 28 | ||||||
- | Pierre Massenez (F) | Ferry - Alpine | ||||||||
- | Laurent Roux (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS |
Non Championship Races | Round: 144 |
---|
Coupe de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris | Date: 25.9.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2 | "Jean Beurlys" (B) | Ferrari 250 GT 1811GT EE02010 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 30 | 0:48:24,600 | 1. | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT MO56970 | Wolfgang Seidel | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Régis Fraissinet (F) | Ferrari 250 GT | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Rudi de Waldkirch (CH) | Lotus - Climax | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jacques Lefebvre (F) | Maserati 200S | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Robert Schwarz (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Donald Persons (GB) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Jean Pierre (F) | Lotus - Climax | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Robert Gerbout (F) | Maserati | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Jean Gretener (CH) | AC - Bristol | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Bruno Runte (D) | Porsche | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Pierre Dumay (F) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2127GT MO 59805 | "Loustel" | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gérard Laureau (F) | D.B. Coupe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Jaguar XK140 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 145 |
---|
Sportwagenrennen Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt | Date: 26.9.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,200 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 1. | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 146 |
---|
Sportwagenrennen Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt | Date: 26.9.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,200 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sepp Greger (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 1. | GT1.6 | |||||
2. | - | Karl Orthuber (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 2. | GT1.6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 147 |
---|
Sportwagenrennen Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt | Date: 26.9.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,200 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 112,502 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 121 | Charles Vögele (CH) | Lola Mk.1 Climax BR6 | 0:37:04,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 124 | Mile Boric | Porsche RS | 0:37:17,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Franz Albert (A) | Porsche RS | -1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Gianni Bricchetti (I) | Osca S1500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Teodoro Zeccoli (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | David Piper (GB) | Lotus 15 | colission | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) | Osca | engine | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sepp Greger (D) | Porsche 718 RSK | colission | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Odoardo Govoni (I) | Maserati | engine | 1. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 148 |
---|
O'Keefe Sundown 6 Hour Grand Prix, Harewood Acres | Date: 1.10.1960 |
---|
Started: | 40 |
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roger Penske (USA) Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 058 | Peter Ryan | 254 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Francis Bradley (CDN) Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 057 | Eglinton Caledonia Motors | 254 | 0:01:00,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jack Ensley (USA) Haas | Porsche 718 RSK 020 | 239 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Boris Janda (CDN) Schwendau | Lola Mk.1 BR16 | 226 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Ecklund | Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite | 216 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Wright Huffman | Austin-Healey | 214 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Austin-Healey | Clutch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ben Pon (NL) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Bearings | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gerry Brownrout | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
Non Championship Races | Round: 149 |
---|
Coupes du Salon, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris | Date: 9.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Robert Schwarz (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 30 | 0:55:10,800 | 1. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Nadege Ferrier (CH) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 30 | 0:55:38,100 | 2. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Donald Persons (GB) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 30 | 0:56:19,100 | 3. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | William Allen (GB) | Lotus Elite | 29 | 0:56:08,800 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Georges Alexandrovitch (F) | AC - Bristol | 29 | 0:56:30,900 | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | André Wicky (CH) | AC - Bristol | 28 | 0:56:27,300 | 2. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Jean-Claude Magne (F) | AC - Bristol | 28 | 0:56:57,000 | 3. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | John Wagstaff (GB) | Lotus Elite | 27 | 0:55:10,900 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Laurent Roux (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | 27 | 0:55:25,300 | 3. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Edmond Laub (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 27 | 0:55:35,300 | 4. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Ottorino Volonterio (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ | 27 | 0:56:12,400 | 5. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Pierre Massenez (F) | Alpine - Renault | 27 | 0:56:17,100 | 1. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Frank Ruata (F) | Alpine - Renault | 24 | 0:55:31,300 | 2. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pierre Noblet (B) | Ferrari 250 GT 0805GT=>0619GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 150 |
---|
Preis von Tirol, Innsbruck | Date: 10.10.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,800 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Carlo Fabi (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza | 12 | 0:17:45,100 | 1. | GT1.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 151 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro di Modena | Date: 16.10.1960 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Lanzo Cussini | No. | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 1:15,6 | 112,666 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lanzo Cussini (I) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 0:31:59,300 | 1. | GT850 | ||||
2. | - | Sapia | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 2. | GT850 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 152 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro di Modena | Date: 16.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Herbert Demetz (I) | Lancia Appia Zagato | 0:33:01,700 | 1. | GT1.15 | ||||
2. | - | Ammoniti | Lancia Appia Zagato | 2. | GT1.15 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 153 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro di Modena | Date: 16.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | "Kim" (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 0:30:05,100 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||
2. | - | Vincenzo Riolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 2. | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 154 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro di Modena | Date: 16.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ernesto Prinoth (I) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 0:30:01,300 | 1. | GT2.5 | ||||
2. | - | "Noris" (I) | Maserati | 2. | GT2.5 | |||||
3. | - | Elio Zagato (I) | Lancia Flaminia Zagato | 3. | GT2.5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 155 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro di Modena | Date: 16.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Carlo Mario Abate (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 0:27:39,900 | 1. | GT+2.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Nando Pagliarini (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 2. | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Armando Zampiero (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Miro Toselli (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Edoardo Lualdi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
154 | U. Filocito | Ferrari 250 GT 0689GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 156 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro di Modena | Date: 16.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ada Pace (I) | Osca S1100 | 0:34:53,800 | 1. | S1.15 | ||||
2. | - | Umberto Bini (I) | Osca S1100 | 2. | S1.15 | |||||
3. | - | Danilo Tesini (I) | Lotus - Climax | 3. | S1.15 | |||||
4. | - | Attilio Brandi (I) | Osca S1100 | 4. | S1.15 | |||||
5. | - | Gianfranco Stanga (I) | Osca MT4 | 5. | S1.15 | |||||
6. | - | Giuseppe Maugeri (I) | Osca MT4 | 6. | S1.15 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 157 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro di Modena | Date: 16.10.1960 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Odoardo Govoni | No. | Maserati Tipo 60 | 1:1,9 | 137,380 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Odoardo Govoni (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 2460 | 30 | 0:31:33,000 | 1. | S2.0 | |||
2. | - | Carlo Mario Abate (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 | 30 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||
3. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati Tipo 60 | 30 | 3. | S2.0 | ||||
4. | - | Colin David (GB) | Osca 1600S | 29 | 4. | S2.0 | ||||
5. | - | "Wal Ever" (I) | Osca S1500 | 5. | S2.0 | |||||
6. | - | Teodoro Zeccoli (I) | Osca S1500 | 6. | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 158 |
---|
Nürburgring | Date: 17.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero | 0:45:15,300 | 1. | GT700 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 159 |
---|
1000 kms de Paris, A Linas Montlhéry | Date: 23.10.1960 |
---|
Started: | 34 |
Circuit length: 7,780 km | Race distance: 1005,202 km | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 25000 |
Fastest lap: | Wolfgang von Trips | No. 8 | Ferrari 250 GT SWB | 2:58,5 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3 | Lucien Bianchi (B) Olivier Gendebien (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2149GT MO59811 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 129 | 6:54:46,800 | 1. | GT+1.6 | 2:58,300 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 8 | Willy Mairesse (B) Wolfgang von Trips (D) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2129GT MO59763 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 129 | 6:56:06,000 | 2. | GT+1.6 | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 5 | Jo Schlesser (F) André Simon (F) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2209GT MO60578 | Jo Schlesser | 3. | GT+1.6 | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 4 | Pierre Dumay (F) Fernand Tavano (F) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2127GT MO 59805 | "Loustel" | 4. | GT+1.6 | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 12 | Graham Whitehead (GB) Henry Taylor (GB) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2009GT MO58001 | A. G. Whitehead | 5. | GT+1.6 | 8. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 9 | Roy Salvadori (GB) Innes Ireland (GB) | Aston Martin DB4 GT 0125/R 18TVX | Essex Racing Team | 6. | GT+1.6 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 22 | Graham Hill (GB) Huschke von Hanstein (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | 1. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 11 | Alberico Cacciari (I) Giancarlo Sala (I) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2095GT MO60545 | Alberico Cacciari | 7. | GT+1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 15 | André Pilette (B) Georges Berger (B) | Ferrari 250 GT LWB 0971GT EE0382 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 8. | GT+1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 23 | Pierre Monneret (F) Pierre Boutin (F) | Porsche 356A Carrera Speedster 8858HB75 | 2. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 28 | Robin Carnegie (GB) Jean-François Malle (F) | Lotus Elite YGN620?? | Jean-François Malle | 3. | GT1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 27 | Jean Kerguen (F) "Franc" (F) | Porsche 356A Carrera | 4. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 29 | Dickie Stoop (GB) Peter Riley (GB) | Porsche 356A Carrera | 5. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 16 | Bernadet Alain Bertaut (F) | AC Ace Bristol | 9. | GT+1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 18 | Maurice Porthault (F) Claude Marbaque (F) | AC Ace Bristol 2733DD78 | 10. | GT+1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 19 | Jean-Claude Magne (F) Georges Alexandrovitch (F) | AC Ace Bristol | 11. | GT+1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 50 | Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) Robert Bouharde (F) | D.B. HBR5 Panhard | 1. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 46 | Remo Cattini (I) Herbert Linge (D) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | 2. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 48 | Bernard Consten (F) Paul Condrillier (F) | Fiat-Abarth 700S | 3. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 43 | Gérard Laureau (F) Paul Armagnac (F) | D.B. HBR4 Panhard 8541HG75 | 4. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 44 | René Bartholoni (F) Jean Vinatier (F) | D.B. HBR4 Panhard 3637JX75 | 5. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 47 | Tierre Milano Ernesto Prinoth (I) | Fiat-Abarth 700S | 6. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 42 | Lucien Dejardin (F) Dutoit | D.B. HBR4 Panhard 6432CA59? | 7. | GT1.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Jim Clark (GB) Tony Maggs (ZA) | Aston Martin DB4 GT 0151/R 17TVX | Essex Racing Team | 116 | Engine | GT+1.6 | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Gianni Balzarini (I) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2163GT Roma422423 | Scuderia Serenissima | 68 | DNF | GT+1.6 | 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | "Jean Beurlys" (B) "Blary" (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2179GT? EE02039 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 26 | Accident | GT+1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Maurice Trintignant (F) Carlo Mario Abate (I) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1875GT MI481067?? | Scuderia Serenissima | DNF | GT+1.6 | 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jean Guichet (F) Pierre Noblet (B) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1887GT MO59591 | Ecurie Francorchamps | DNF | GT+1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Swartz Gerhard Koch (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth | DNF | GT1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Robert Darville (BCO) André Liekens (B) | Porsche 356A Carrera | DNF | GT1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Marcello de Luca di Lizzano (I) José Rosinski (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS Zagato CS20848? | DNF | GT1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Roger Masson (F) François Jaeger (F) | D.B. HBR5 Panhard | Accident | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Tommy Francis Gérard Crombac (F) | Fiat-Abarth 700S | Ignition | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Lucien Campion (F) Reynes | D.B. HBR5 Panhard | DNF | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Houel Perrier | Porsche | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Wolfgang Seidel (D) Edgar Berney (CH) | Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT | GT+1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tommy Francis Gérard Crombac (F) | Lotus Elite | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Noric | AC Ace Bristol | GT+1.6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 160 |
---|
Rand Daily Mail Third South African Nine Hour Endurance Race, Grand Central, Johannesburg | Date: 29.10.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 989,816 km | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 16000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4 | Dawie Gous (ZA) John Love (RSR) | Porsche 550 RS | A. H. Pillman & Son (Pty.) Ltd. | 1. | S-B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 5 | Ernie Pieterse (ZA) Gene Bosman (ZA) | Lotus 15 Alfa Romeo | Continental Cars | 2. | S-B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 10 | D. Roux (ZA) C. Lennox (ZA) | Porsche 356 Carrera TJ8679 | Team Porsche | 1. | GT-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 14 | Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA) Tony Fergusson (ZA) | Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster TJ59530 | Team Porsche | 2. | GT-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 11 | Fanie Viljoen (ZA) Doug Serrurier (ZA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS | Continental Cars | 3. | GT-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 12 | Roger Beerstecher (ZA) Neville Austin (ZA) | Triumph TR3A | R. V. R. Beerstecher | 1. | GT-A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 3 | M. A. G. Morelli (ZA) T. G. Chouler (ZA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | Scuderia Los Amigos | 1. | S-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 6 | Jack Holme (ZA) William Dunlop (ZA) | Dart - Climax | J. Holme | 3. | S-B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | L. Cruickshank Bob Kelsey | MGA Twin Cam | Scuderia Los Amigos | 1. | GT-B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | V. Bath G. Griffin | Austin-Healey Sprite | V. Bath | 1. | S-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Ewold van Bergen (ZA) Colin Celliers (ZA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | Continental Cars | 1. | T-F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Mario Lupini (ZA) Nigel Payne (ZA) | Volvo Sport | Lawson Organisation | 1. | T-E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | R. Carr (ZA) J. L. Peel (ZA) | Hillman Minx | Forest Town Garage | 1. | T-C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Bruce Johnstone (ZA) P. Huxtable (ZA) | Volvo 544 | Lawson Organisation | 1. | T-D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Mike de Beer (ZA) Tony Woodley (ZA) | Goggomobil T700 | Farm Implement Distributors | 1. | T-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | G. Roe (ZA) C. H. Williamson (ZA) | MGA | Scuderia Los Amigos | 2. | GT-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Eric Glasby (RSR) J. F. Johnson | Austin-Healey Sprite | E. Glasby | 2. | S-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Jan Hettema (ZA) G. Xanthides (ZA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | Continental Cars | 2. | T-F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | John Mason-Gordon (ZA) John Myers (ZA) | Lancia Appia | T. Scheimann | 2. | T-E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | S. D. van der Merwe D. Bird | NSU | Continental Cars | 2. | T-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Colin Burford (ZA) Scamp Porter (ZA) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | Lucy's Motor Cars Sales | 3. | GT-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Louis Cloete (ZA) Jimmy Andrews (ZA) | Goggomobil T700 | Farm Implement Distributors | 3. | T-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Willie Ferguson (ZA) Frank Rundel (ZA) | MGA Twin Cam | Scuderia Los Amigos | Clutch | S-B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Dave Wright (RSR) G. E. Mennie (ZA) | Lotus Eleven Climax | D. C. Wright | DNF | S-B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | H. Potgieter H. Muller | Chevrolet Corvair | Dennis Motors (Pty.) Ltd. | Accident | T-F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | P. Theobald W. P. Frisby (ZA) | Saab GT | Truck & Car Co. Ltd. | Accident | GT-B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | J. Langmuss (ZA) D. D. Fordham | Saab GT | Truck & Car Co. Ltd. | Accident | GT-B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Steve Mellet (ZA) Piet Steenkamp | Auto Union | J. S. Mellet | Accident | T-D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | L. Gilinsky G. Lupini (ZA) Ian Houliston (ZA) | Simca | P. Dal Bianco | Dropped valve | T-C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | P. Dal Bianco R. Rosen | Simca | P. Dal Bianco | Engine | T-C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Hugh Carrington C. M. Fergusson (ZA) | Dart - Climax | H. M. Carrington | S-B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Phil Porter (ZA) W. Moyes | Fiat 2100 | Lucy's Motor Cars Sales | T-F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | D. Hume G. Volkwyn | Morris Mini Minor | D. Hume | T-A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Nick Kingwill (ZA) Dave Clapham (ZA) | NSU TJ60299 | Continental Cars | T-A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Horse Boyden (ZA) G. Lupini (ZA) | Renault Dauphine Gordini | Renault Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | T-B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Gomes | Jaguar XK150S | J. Gomes | Withdrawn | GT-C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | R. B. Anderson C. Hooper | Austin-Healey 4 | R. Kendrick | Reserve | S-C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | D. Robinson John Conchie (ZA) | Fiat-Abarth | Lucy's Motor Cars Sales | Reserve | GT-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | T. G. Butcher Peter Engelbrecht | Porsche 1600 Coupé | T. G. Butcher | Reserve | GT-C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | xxx | Volvo Sport | Lawson Organisation | Reserve | T-E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | O. L. Williamson (ZA) Dirk Marais (ZA) | Volvo 444 | Forest Town Garage | Reserve | T-D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | F. Blam A. H. Gordon | Volkswagen Modified | Phoenix Motors (Pty.) Ltd. | Reserve | GT-A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Neville Lederle (ZA) I. Galloway | Volkswagen Modified | Phoenix Motors (Pty.) Ltd. | Reserve | GT-A |
Non Championship Races | Round: 161 |
---|
SCC of BC/ICNSCC Races (5 Hour Twilight Grand Prix), Westwood | Date: 29.10.1960 |
---|
Started: | 27 |
Fastest lap: | Peter Ryan | No. | Porsche 718 RS 60 | ? | 82,400 km/h | (lap 13) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Constabaris | AC - Bristol | 182 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | - | Jerry Barber | Porsche 356 1600S | 182 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bill Stephens (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600S | 181 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Symonds | Porsche 356 | 179 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Hall (CDN) | Porsche 356 | 179 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 14 | Withdrawn |
Non Championship Races | Round: 162 |
---|
SCC of BC/ICNSCC Races (Novice Race), Westwood | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Symonds | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 163 |
---|
SCC of BC/ICNSCC Races (Class F, G, H & I Production), Westwood | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Hall (CDN) | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 164 |
---|
SCC of BC/ICNSCC Races (Modified Open), Westwood | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Nissen (USA) | Triumph TR3 Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jim Rattenbury (CDN) | Porsche Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Ryan (CDN) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Accident |
Non Championship Races | Round: 165 |
---|
SCC of BC/ICNSCC Races (Class A, B, C, D & E Production), Westwood | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Constabaris | AC - Bristol |
Non Championship Races | Round: 166 |
---|
SCC of BC/ICNSCC Races (Junior Le Mans), Westwood | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ivor Stubson (CDN) | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 167 |
---|
SCC of BC/ICNSCC Races (Senior Le Mans), Westwood | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Lotus 15 | |||||||
2. | - | Jim Rattenbury (CDN) | Porsche Special | |||||||
3. | - | Bill Stephens (CDN) | Porsche 356 1600S |
Non Championship Races | Round: 168 |
---|
Coppa Carri, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: 57,500 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Elio Zagato | No. | Fiat 1100 TV | 2:38,9 | 130,270 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Arrigo Cocchetti (I) | Fiat 1100 TV | 10 | 0:27:12,100 | |||||
2. | - | Elio Zagato (I) | Fiat 1100 TV | 10 | ||||||
3. | - | "Kim" (I) | Fiat 1100 | 10 | ||||||
4. | - | "Mirko" (I) | Fiat 1100 TV | 10 | ||||||
5. | - | Luisa Pozzoli (I) | Fiat 1100 TV | 10 | ||||||
6. | - | Antonio Donin (I) | Fiat 1100 TV | 10 | ||||||
7. | - | Giorgio Gnagnatti (I) | Renault Dauphine | 9 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 169 |
---|
Coppa Carri, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: 57,500 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Ricciardo Ricci | No. | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 2:20,6 | 147,226 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ricciardo Ricci (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 10 | 0:23:45,700 | |||||
2. | - | Anzio Zucchi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 10 | ||||||
3. | - | Salvatore Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 10 | ||||||
4. | - | Uberto Pasti (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 10 | ||||||
5. | - | Franco Franchi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 10 | ||||||
6. | - | "Aga" (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 9 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 170 |
---|
Coppa Carri, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: 57,500 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Luciano Lombardini | No. | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 2:20,2 | 147,646 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Luciano Lombardini (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 10 | 0:23:40,500 | |||||
2. | - | Alberto Federici (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 10 | ||||||
3. | - | Giovanni Rota (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 10 | ||||||
4. | - | Romano Ferretti (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 10 | ||||||
5. | - | Mario Costa (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 10 | ||||||
6. | - | Renato Salvetta (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 8 | ||||||
7. | - | Glicerio Barbolini (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 7 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 171 |
---|
Coppa Carri, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 30.10.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,405 km | Race distance: 48,100 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | "T. R." | Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza | 20 | 1. | GT850 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 172 |
---|
Coppa Petrolcaltex, Vallelunga | Date: 8.12.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,800 km | Race distance: 45,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tomassini | Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza | 25 | 0:19:48,800 | 1. | GT1.15 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 173 |
---|
Coppa F.I.S.A., Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 11.12.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 24,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 6 | 0:12:09,900 | |||||
2. | - | "Rimsky" (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 6 | ||||||
3. | - | "Bibau" (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 6 | ||||||
4. | - | "Kim" (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 6 | ||||||
5. | - | Salvatore Leto di Priolo (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | 6 | ||||||
6. | - | Ugo Piperno (I) | Lancia Appia Zagato | 6 | ||||||
7. | - | Gianni Manelli (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | 6 | ||||||
8. | - | "Aramis" (I) | Lancia Appia Zagato | 6 | ||||||
9. | - | Alfredo Vergani (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | 6 | ||||||
10. | - | Piera Bertoletti (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 6 | ||||||
11. | - | Alma Cacciandra (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ | 6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 174 |
---|
Coppa F.I.S.A., Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 11.12.1960 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 24,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati 200S | 6 | 0:11:24,200 | |||||
2. | - | Edoardo Lualdi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 6 | ||||||
3. | - | Ernesto Prinoth (I) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 6 | ||||||
4. | - | Salvatore Leto di Priolo (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 6 | ||||||
5. | - | Odoardo Govoni (I) | Maserati 200S | 6 | ||||||
6. | - | Elio Zagato (I) | Lancia Flaminia Zagato | 6 | ||||||
7. | - | Giuseppe Maugeri (I) | Osca 1150 | 6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 200 |
---|
Longford - March | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Doug Whiteford (AUS) | Maserati 300S 3055 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Derek Jolly (AUS) | Lotus 15 Climax | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ron Phillips (AUS) | Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-1-55 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Finch | Jaguar D-type XKD 520 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Matich (AUS) | Jaguar D-type XKD 526 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Patterson (AUS) | Cooper - Bristol |
Non Championship Races | Round: 201 |
---|
1000 km Anvers | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 92 | Bianchi | Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 202 |
---|
Bulawayo, Rhodesia | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2. | - | xxx | Jaguar D-type XKC 404 | Neville Austin |
Non Championship Races | Round: 203 |
---|
Bulawayo, Rhodesia | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | xxx | Jaguar D-type XKC 404 | Neville Austin |
Non Championship Races | Round: 204 |
---|
Circuit Cumbres de Curumo | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | José Miguel Galia (YV) | Ferrari 250 TR 0758TR |
Non Championship Races | Round: 205 |
---|
Grande Prémio de Macau, Guia | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Martin Redfern (GB) | Jaguar XKSS XKSS757 (XKD 559) | Martin Redfern | ||||||
2. | - | Grant Wolfkill (HK) | Porsche RS Spyder | |||||||
3. | - | Jan Russell | Ferrari 750 Monza |
Non Championship Races | Round: 206 |
---|
Coppa d'Oro, Monza | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lualdi | Ferrari 250 GT 2025GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 207 |
---|
Gran Premio Tijuca | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7. | - | Luciano Della Porta (BR) | Ferrari 250 TR 0738TR |
Non Championship Races | Round: 208 |
---|
Salisbury | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6. | - | xxx | Jaguar D-type XKC 404 | Neville Austin |
Non Championship Races | Round: 209 |
---|
Coppa Fagioli | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
Non Championship Races | Round: 210 |
---|
East London Tourist Trophy (2 Hours Endurance), East London | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chris Ferguson | Protea - Triumph |
Non Championship Races | Round: 211 |
---|
Vernam Field | Date: 1960 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Benny Machado | Austin-Healey 3000 |
© 1997-2014 WSRP
All information contained in this website belongs to it's original author. Any kind of reproduction, in whole or in part is expressly forbidden without the consent of the author. If you want to use this information, please contact Martin Krejci.
This information is gathered from various sources. It is used in good faith for informative purposes only.