World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1967


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 19.2.1967 Warwick Farm AUS      
2 25.3.1967 6 h South Africa ZA      
3 26.3.1967 500 km Suzuka J      
4 27.3.1967 GP Singapore SGP      
5 8.4.1967 Swiss Hockenheim D      
6 9.4.1967 Le Mans Test F   34  
7 9.4.1967 24 h Fuji J      
8 9.4.1967 Zolder B      
9 23.4.1967 Zolder B      
10 23.4.1967 Coupes de Vitesse F      
11 30.4.1967 Faßberg D      
12 1.5.1967 Magny-Cours F      
13 1.5.1967 2 h Zandvoort NL      
14 3.5.1967 GP Japan J   9 7
15 4.5.1967 6 h Barcelona E      
16 5.5.1967 GP Japan [GT] J      
17 14.5.1967 Innsbruck A      
18 14.5.1967 Dijon F      
19 14.5.1967 Dijon [GT] F      
20 14.5.1967 Warwick Farm AUS      
21 15.5.1967 Zandvoort [Closed FL] NL      
22 21.5.1967 Australian TT AUS      
23 21.5.1967 Junioren Trophy Zandvoort NL      
24 27.5.1967 Harewood Acres CDN      
25 28.5.1967 GP Paris F      
26 28.5.1967 GP Paris [GT] F      
27 28.5.1967 Coppa Shell Monza I      
28 28.5.1967 Ronde Cévenole F      
29 4.6.1967 Hockenheim [GT1.3] D      
30 4.6.1967 Hockenheim [GT+1.3] D      
31 4.6.1967 Hockenheim [S850/S3.0/R] D      
32 4.6.1967 Hockenheim [S1.3] D      
33 4.6.1967 Hockenheim [S2.0] D      
34 18.6.1967 Trophée d'Auvergne F      
38 18.6.1967 Coupe de l'ACIF F      
39 18.6.1967 DARM Mainz-Finthen [P] D      
40 18.6.1967 DARM Mainz-Finthen [Sports] D      
41 25.6.1967 12 h Reims F     17
42 25.6.1967 DARM Avus [SP2.0] D      
43 2.7.1967 200 mile Norisring D   21 12
44 9.7.1967 Vila Real P      
45 9.7.1967 1000 km Fuji J      
46 9.7.1967 Hockenheim [GT/S1.3] D   22 16
47 16.7.1967 Magny-Cours [SP] F      
48 16.7.1967 Magny-Cours [GT] F      
49 23.7.1967 12 h Suzuka J      
50 23.7.1967 GP Madrid E      
51 23.7.1967 Lourenço Marques MOC      
52 30.7.1967 Montes Claros P      
53 30.7.1967 GP Djursland DK      
54 6.8.1967 Dax F      
55 6.8.1967 Clubman Fuji J      
56 13.8.1967 GP Swerige S      
57 13.8.1967 Nogaro F      
58 13.8.1967 DARM Wunstorf [SP2.0] D   14 10
59 20.8.1967 All Japan Fuji J      
60 27.8.1967 Jyllandsringen DK      
61 27.8.1967 Vila do Conde P 11 8 6
62 27.8.1967 Mainz-Finthen [GT] D      
63 27.8.1967 Mosport CDN      
64 3.9.1967 12 h Surfers Paradise AUS   27 17
65 3.9.1967 6 h Brno CS   36 22
66 3.9.1967 500 km Nürburgring D 84 81 42
67 10.9.1967 Coupe de Paris F      
68 10.9.1967 Coupe de Paris [GT] F      
69 10.9.1967 Ulm-Laupheim [SRP/GT] D      
70 10.9.1967 GP Avus D   12 11
71 10.9.1967 2 h Fuji J      
72 10.9.1967 Trois-Rivieres CDN      
73 10.9.1967 Alcaniz E      
74 10.9.1967 DARM Hockenheim [SP/TS] D   16 16
75 11.9.1967 Zeltweg A      
76 17.9.1967 Phoenix Park IRL      
77 23.9.1967 Mosport [2.0] CDN      
78 23.9.1967 Westwood CDN      
79 24.9.1967 Stockholmsloppet S   7 5
80 1.10.1967 Aspern A      
81 1.10.1967 1000 km Suzuka J      
82 1.10.1967 DARM Hockenheim [SP] D   5 5
83 8.10.1967 Coupes du Salon F      
84 8.10.1967 Preis von Tirol [GT] A   15  
85 8.10.1967 Preis von Tirol [SRP+1.6] A     14
86 8.10.1967 Preis von Tirol [SRP1.6] A      
87 8.10.1967 Welschap [Closed FL] NL      
88 14.10.1967 Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [P2.0] I     8
89 14.10.1967 Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [P1.0] I     5
90 14.10.1967 Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [GT1.3] I     13
91 14.10.1967 Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [GT+1.3] I      
92 14.10.1967 Silverstone GB      
93 15.10.1967 1000 km Paris F 35 34 20
94 15.10.1967 6 h Mosport CDN      
95 22.10.1967 Rhein-Ruhr Zolder B      
96 29.10.1967 3 h Hockenheim D      
97 3.11.1967 All Japan Fuji J      
98 5.11.1967 Celle [GT2.0] D   14 13
99 5.11.1967 Celle [S2.0/T+2.0] D   9 8
100 12.11.1967 2 h Suzuka J      
101 3.12.1967 12 h Fuji J      
102 4.12.1967 Mexico City-Puebla Road Race MEX      
103 10.12.1967 Finale Hockenheim D      
104 11.12.1967 Cuernavaca        
201   6 h Mont Tremblant CDN      
202   Zandvoort NL      
203   GP Johore SGP      
204   Selangor        

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Warwick Farm

Australian Grand Prix, Warwick Farm Date: 19.2.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Neil Allen (AUS) Elfin - Oldsmobile
Did not finish:
- Bob Jane (AUS) Elfin 400 Repco DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

6 h South Africa

XI South Afican 6 Hours, Roy Hesketh 6 Hours Endurance, Roy Hesketh Date: 25.3.1967


Circuit length: 2,901 km Race distance: 705,100 km Winner's average speed: 117,520 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Truter (ZA)
Neville Smith (ZA)
GSM Dart Lotus
2. - Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)
Tony Jeffries
Alfa Romeo GTA
3. - Jack Holme (ZA)
Ritchie Jute (ZA)
Lotus Elan
4. - Clive van Beuren (ZA)
Steve Mellet (ZA)
Porsche 718 RS 61 076
5. - Eric van der Meden
Peter Shekleton
GSM Dart 1500
6. - J. Smith
J. Christopher
Lotus Seven
Did not finish:
- Phil Porter (ZA)
Colin Burford (ZA)
Renault R8 DNF
- Luki Botha (ZA) Elva - Porsche DNF
- Ray Emond
Brian McKenzie
Lola DNF
Other starters:
- O. Flack
J. Geoghegan
BMW 700

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

500 km Suzuka

Suzuka 500 km, Suzuka Date: 26.3.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hiroshi Fushida (J) Toyota 2000 GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

GP Singapore

Singapore Grand Prix, Thomson Road Date: 27.3.1967


Circuit length: 4,865 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Lee Han SengNo. Lotus 232:18,3126,815 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Rodney Seow (SGP) Elva Mk.7S BMW Stanley Leong 15 0:35:41,400
2. - Lee Han Seng (SGP) Lotus 23 15
3. - C. B. Seng Lotus 23B
4. - Philip Seow (SGP) Elva Mk.7 Climax
5. - B. Stock Lola - Climax
6. - John Harwood (GB) Lotus 17
- J. Worral Triumph TR3
- T. K. Hian Honda
- J. Watkins Cooper - Jaguar
- R. Bussell Jaguar E-type

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Swiss Hockenheim

Swiss Meisterschaft, Hockenheim Date: 8.4.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Hans Kühnis (CH) Porsche 906 126 1. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Le Mans Test

Testdays Le Mans Date: 9.4.1967

Started:34

Circuit length: 13,461 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Lorenzo Bandini (I) Ferrari 330 P3/4 Spyder 0846 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 0:03:25,500 P5.0 .
2. 21 Mike Parkes (GB)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari 330 P4 0856 Equipe Nationale Belge 0:03:27,600 P5.0 .
3. 10 John Surtees (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Aston Martin SL73/101 Lola Cars/Team Surtees 0:03:31,900 P+5.0 .
4. 1 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Mark Donohue (USA)
Ford Mk IV J3 Shelby American Inc. 0:03:32,600 P+5.0 .
5. 2 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Mark Donohue (USA)
Ford Mk II 1016 Holman & Moody 0:03:36,100 P+5.0 .
6. 12 Richard Attwood (GB)
David Piper (GB)
Mirage M1 Ford M.10001 J. W. Automotive Engineering 0:03:38,200 P5.0 .
7. 18 Herbert Müller (CH)
Jean-Daniel Grandjean (CH)
André Bungener (CH)
Denis Borel (CH)
Ford GT40 1040 Scuderia Filipinetti 0:03:50,400 S5.0 .
8. 19 Robby Weber (F)
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Matra M620 Ford 04 Matra Sports 0:03:53,600 P5.0 .
9. 15 Guy Ligier (F)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Pierre Dumay (F)
Ford GT40 1020 Ford France S.A. 0:03:55,000 S5.0 .
10. 37 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Roberto Bussinello (I)
Jean Rolland (F)
Alfa Romeo T33 Autodelta 0:03:56,700 P2.0 .
11. 30 Mauro Bianchi (B) Alpine A210 Renault 1726 Société des Automobiles Alpine 0:03:58,600 P1.6 .
12. 38 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Ignazio Giunti (I)
Enrico Pinto (I)
Alfa Romeo T33 75033-001?? Autodelta 0:04:00,600 P2.0 .
13. 31 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Robby Weber (F)
Matra M630 BRM 01 Matra Sports 0:04:05,700/Fatal accident P2.0 .
14. 49 Jean Vinatier (F)
Henri Grandsire (F)
Alain LeGuellec (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1723 Ecurie Savin-Calberson 0:04:09,000 P1.6 .
15. 23 André Bungener (CH)
Herbert Müller (CH)
Denis Borel (CH)
"Bouchon" (B)
Jean-Daniel Grandjean (CH)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 9079 Scuderia Filipinetti 0:04:14,100 GT5.0 .
16. 48 André de Cortanze (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1721 Ecurie Savin-Calberson 0:04:17,400 P1.3 .
17. 17 Pierre Noblet (B) Shelby GT350 SFM5R539? Claude Dubois 0:04:18,800 GT5.0 .
18. 50 Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
Jean-François Piot (F)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
André de Cortanze (F)
Alpine M64 Renault Société des Automobiles Alpine 0:04:22,900 S1.3 .
19. 46 David Preston (GB) Lotus 47 Ford 47-GT-07 Team Elite 0:04:23,500 P1.6 .
20. 40 Gerhard Mitter (D) Porsche 907 001 S-ZL 126 Porsche System Engineering 0:04:23,800 P2.0 .
21. 56 Henri Grandsire (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1724 Société des Automobiles Alpine 0:04:24,600 P1.15 .
22. 47 José Rosinski (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1722 Société des Automobiles Alpine 0:04:26,800 P1.3 .
23. 44 Herbert Linge (D) Porsche 911 S 308 176 S Auguste Veuillet 0:04:26,800 GT2.0 .
24. 65 Christian Poirot (F)
Roland Lefevre (F)
Porsche 904 GTS 100 SLS-D905 Christian Poirot 0:04:28,700 S2.0 .
25. 67 Nanni Galli (I) Alfa Romeo T33 Autodelta 0:04:30,100 P2.0 .
26. 53 Alain Bertaut (F) C.D. SP66C Peugeot 1186675? SEC Automobiles CD 0:04:32,000 P1.15 .
27. 64 Jean Mésange (F) Abarth 1300 OT 0033? Ecurie du Maine 0:04:48,200 S1.3 .
28. 41 Gerhard Mitter (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Porsche 907 S-ZD 946 Porsche System Engineering 0:04:48,200 P2.0 .
29. 61 "Bouchon" (B) Porsche 911 S 307 823 S Pierre Boutin 0:04:49,300 GT2.0 .
30. 9 Edgar Berney (CH) Bizzarrini GT Strada 5300 Prototipi Bizzarrini 0:04:50,600 P+5.0 .
31. 51 Tim Lalonde (GB) Marcos Mini GT Marcos Racing Ltd. 0:04:52,700 P1.15 .
32. 14 David Piper (GB) Mirage M1 Ford M.10002 J. W. Automotive Engineering 0:06:32,500 P5.0 .
33. 33 xxx Matra M630 BRM 02 Matra Sports 0:34:10,100 P2.0 .
Other starters:
6 xxx Chaparral 2F Chevrolet 2F001 Chaparral Cars Inc. P+5.0 .
24 xxx Ferrari 412 P 0854 Maranello Concessionaires P5.0 .
25 xxx Ferrari 330 P4 0858 SpA Ferrari SEFAC P5.0 .
55 xxx Costin-Nathan Imp 67027? Roger Nathan Racing Ltd. P1.15 .
60 xxx Ford GT40 1026 J. W. Automotive Engineering S5.0 .
62 xxx Hrubon - Renault Jean-Claude Hrubon P1.3 .
63 xxx Marcos Mini GT Marcos P1.3 .
66 xxx Porsche 906 156 Christian Poirot S2.0 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

24 h Fuji

Fuji 24 Hours, Fuji Date: 9.4.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shihomi Hosoya (J)
Yoshio Ohstubo (J)
Toyota 2000 GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Zolder

Coupe de Belgique, Zolder Date: 9.4.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Jean Beurlys" (B) Ferrari 250 LM 24 0:42:22,500
2. - Firmin Dauwe (B) Ford GT40 24
3. - Roger Vanderschrieck (B) Porsche 904 GTS 084 23
4. - "Eldé" (B) Porsche 904 GTS 040 IN200 23
5. - Maurice Damseaux (B) Alfa Romeo GTA 22

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Zolder

Coupes Belgiques, Zolder Date: 23.4.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 906 146 24
2. 82 Firmin Dauwe (B) Ford GT40 24
3. 26 Maurice Damseaux (B) Alfa Romeo GTA 24
4. - "Remordu" (B) Porsche 904 GTS

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Coupes de Vitesse

Coupes de l’U.S.A., (Coupes de Vitesse), Montlhéry Date: 23.4.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. 15 Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 906 114° 486 GU 86 Ecurie Claude Storez 1. SP2.0
In entry list:
1 Sylvain Garant (F) Ferrari 250 LM 5891 Sylvain Garant Not known if ran SP+3.0
11 Jean-Claude Parot (F) Porsche 904 Ecurie Pachot Not known if ran SP2.0
17 Johannes Ortner (A) Fiat-Abarth Abarth Not known if ran SP2.0
19 Toine Hezemans (NL) Fiat-Abarth Abarth Corse Not known if ran SP2.0
21 Jacky Dechaumel (F) Porsche 904 GTS 049 A.G.A.C.I. Not known if ran SP2.0
23 Roger Nathan (GB) Costin-Nathan 1600 S R. Nathan Racing Not known if ran SP1.6
25 Chamaillard Lotus Chamaillard Not known if ran SP1.6
31 Michel Minot (F) Alpine A.S.C.E.A. Not known if ran SP1.3
33 Jean-Marie Nourry (F) Alpine A.G.A.C.I. Not known if ran SP1.3
35 Le Couster Abarth Le Couster Not known if ran SP1.3
41 Chris Meek (GB) Costin-Nathan R. Nathan Racing Not known if ran SP1.0
43 Guy Gandre (F) Fiat-Abarth AB. FR. LAOS Not known if ran SP1.0
45 Jean Hauser (L) Costin-Nathan R. Nathan Racing Not known if ran SP1.0
61 "Jarry Cotton" Porsche 911 S "Jarry Cotton" Not known if ran GT2.0
63 Philippe Farjon (F) Porsche 911 S Philippe Farjon Not known if ran GT2.0
77 Gérard Larrousse (F) Alpine H. Oreiller Not known if ran GT1.15
81 André Biancharelli Fiat-Abarth AB. FR. LAOS Not known if ran GT1.0
91 Claude Grollier (F) Honda A.G.A.C.I. Not known if ran GT850
93 J.-P. Salome (F) Honda A.G.A.C.I. Not known if ran GT850
95 Bernard Kieffer Honda O.R.T.F. Not known if ran GT850

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Faßberg

AvD-Rundstreckenrennen Faßberg "Um die Silberne Kogge von Hamburg", Faßberg Date: 30.4.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 54,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 164 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 906 119 12 1. S2.0
2. - Günter Werlich (D) Porsche 904 GTS 2. S2.0
- Karl Herd (D) Glas 1300 GT 1. GT1.3
- Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT 1. S1.3
- Klaus Fritzinger (D) Shelby GT350 1. GT+2.0
- Hans-Ehler Meyer (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 1. GT1.0
- Hermann Unold (D) Lotus Elan 1. GT2.0
- Matthias Wasel (D) Ferrari 275 GTB 2. GT+2.0
- Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Elan 2. GT2.0
- Manfred Becker (D) Glas 1300 GT 2. GT1.3
- Klaus Gerwitz (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 2. GT1.0
- Manfred Placzek (D) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 3. GT1.0
- Ottfried Stopka (D) Triumph Spitfire 3. GT1.3
- Klaus Paprota (D) Glas 1300 GT 4. GT1.3
Did not finish:
- Hans-Joachim Rühl (D) NSU Spider DNF GT1.0
- Joachim Kautz (D) Glas 1300 GT DNF GT1.3
- Klaus Thiele (D) Matra DNF GT1.3
- Bernd Sieg (D) NSU Spider DNF GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Magny-Cours

Magny-Cours Date: 1.5.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 906 114° 486 GU 86 1. S2.0
2. 97 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143 1.
3. - Sylvain Garant (F) Ferrari 250 LM 5891

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

2 h Zandvoort

2-Stunden-Rennen, Zadnvoort Date: 1.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 201,264 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx 48
- Georg Barthe (D) Porsche 356 2000 GS 1. S
- Friedhelm Thiessen (D) Shelby GT350 1. GT+1.0
- Günter Trüller (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 1. GT1.0
- Bernd Terbeck (D) Glas 1300 GT 2. GT+1.0
- Karl-Ludwig Bickmann (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 2. GT1.0
- Heinz Behr (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 3. GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

GP Japan

4th Japanese Grand Prix, Fuji Date: 3.5.1967

Started:9
Classified:7

Circuit length: Race distance: 360,015 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 85000

Fastest lap:Tetsu IkuzawaNo. 8Porsche 9062:0,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Tetsu Ikuzawa (J) Porsche 906 145 Mitsuwa Cars 60 2:04:39,220 1. 1:59,430
2. 10 Kunimitsu Takahashi (J) Nissan R380 Mk II 60 2:06:25,230 3. 2:02,660
3. 12 Giichi Sunako (J) Nissan R380 Mk II 59
4. 9 Moto Kitano (J) Nissan R380 Mk II 59 5.
5. 6 Shintaro Taki (J) Porsche 906 120 Fisco Club 58 4. 2:03,130
6. - Hideo Ooishi (J) Nissan R380 Mk II 58
7. - "Roger Clark" Lola T70 Chevrolet 57
8. 7 Tadashi Sakai (J) Porsche 906 149 Japan Auto Club 45 Accident 2. 2:02,300
Did not finish:
- Ginji Yasuda (J) Lola - Chevrolet 15 Engine
Did not qualify:
- xxx Hino Samurai 1.3
- xxx Datsun SR 311
- xxx Daihatsu P5 1.3
- xxx Daihatsu P5 1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

6 h Barcelona

6 Horas de Barcelona, Parco de Montjuich, Barcelona Date: 4.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 641,173 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Javier de Vilar (E)
Juan Fernandez (E)
Porsche 911 S 169 1. GT+1.6
2. - "Roter Fogel"
"Roter Baron"
Porsche 911 S 163 1. T2.5
3. - John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Trevor Taylor (GB)
Ford Anglia 163 1. GT1.15
4. - Stanislao Reverter (E)
"Jorge" (E)
Glas 1300 GT 153 1. T1.6
5. - Pedro Ketelsen (D)
Palau Ribes
Porsche 911 T 152 1. GT1.6
6. - Niki Bosch (E)
José-Maria Fernandez (E)
Renault R8 Gordini 150
7. - Felix Bruin (E)
Adolfo Alvarez (E)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SE 148 1. T+2.5
8. - Squalo Xavi (E)
Arturo Saenz (E)
Morris Cooper S 147 1. TS1.6
9. - Ignacio Rubert de Ventos (E)
Jamie Palau Ribes (E)
Morris Cooper S 146
10. - Miguel Brunells (E)
José Badal (E)
Seat 600 D 143 1. GT850
11. - Squalo Casajuana (E)
Sixto Quintana (E)
Ford deTomaso Cortina 140
12. - Squalo Nestor (E)
José-Antonio Carne (E)
Ford Lotus Cortina 136
13. - Joaquin Escardo (E)
Ignacio Baixeras (E)
Simca - De Tomaso 1000 136
14. - Alfonso Sala (E)
"Alfonso" (E)
Seat-Abarth 600 D 129 1. T850
15. - Gabriel Moragas (E)
"Pelé" (E)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC 127 1. T1.15
16. - Peter Collins (E)
Surmann
Seat 600 D 126
17. - Julio Monfort (E)
Manuel Bertolin (E)
Seat 600 D 125
18. - Carlos Cipres (E)
Miguel Torrents (E)
Seat 600 D 122
19. - Jaime De Agustin (E)
Esteban Barrachina (E)
Morris Cooper S 122
20. - Antonio
Alejandro
Seat 600 D 121

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

GP Japan [GT]

4th Japan Grand Prix, Fuji Date: 5.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 120,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Masahiro HasemiNo. Nissan Fairlady 20002:20,04 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Genji Kurosawa (J) Nissan Fairlady 2000 20 0:47:32,660
2. - Masahiro Hasemi (J) Nissan Fairlady 2000 20
3. - Isamu Kasuya (J) Nissan Fairlady 2000 20

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Innsbruck

Flugplatzrennen Innsbruck Date: 14.5.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Rico Steinemann (CH) Porsche 906 153 1. P2.0
2. - Dieter Spoerry (CH) Ferrari 250 LM
3. - Franz Albert (A) Albert RS
4. 32 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143 1. S2.0
Other starters:
31 "Khandaru" (I) Porsche 906 115 "Khandaru"

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Dijon

Circuit de Bourgogne, Dijon Date: 14.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 61,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:André WickyNo. 42Porsche 9061:31134,507 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 0:31:11,800 1. S2.0
2. - Pierre Maublanc (F) Abarth 2000 2. S2.0
3. 49 Claude Bourillot (F) Porsche 906 139 3. S2.0
4. 46 Hans Kühnis (CH) Porsche 906 126 4. S2.0
5. - Jacky Dechaumel (F) Porsche 904 GTS 049 7610 RP75 5. S2.0
6. - Pierre Marx (F) Porsche 904 GTS 059 6. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

Dijon [GT]

Circuit de Bourgogne, Dijon Date: 14.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 51,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Fritz LeinenweberNo. Porsche 911 S1:43,2118,604 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 911 S 0:26:19,800
2. - Barret Porsche 911 S
3. - Wilmart Hillman Imp
4. - Noël del Bello (F) Alfa Romeo
5. - Eustache Matra Djet

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Warwick Farm

Warwick Farm Date: 14.5.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Alan Hamilton (AUS) Porsche 906 906-007°

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Zandvoort [Closed FL]

Zandvoort Date: 15.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,686 km/h

Fastest lap:Wim LoosNo. 48Lotus 47 Ford2:0,3125,476 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Wim Loos (NL) Lotus 47 Ford 12 0:25:00,900 1. FL1.6
2. 53 Arie Ruska (NL) Porsche 904 12 0:25:46,300 1. FL+1.6
- Tonio Hildebrand (NL) Broadspeed GTS 12 0:26:16,200 1. FL1.3
- Ben Huisman (NL) BMC Cooper 12 0:26:57,900 1. FL1.0
- Jan Manders (NL) BMW PT2 12 2. FL+1.6
- Henk van Zalinge (NL) Lotus Elan 12 2. FL1.6
- David van Lennep (NL) Matra Jet 5S 12 2. FL1.3
- Simon Heyndijk (NL) Heyndijk Imp 12 2. FL1.0
- Carry Smit (NL) Porsche 356 Super 90 12 3. FL1.6
- "P. Porceleyn" (NL) MGB 11 3. FL+1.6
- Bert Dolk (NL) Lotus Elite 11 3. FL1.3
- Jan-Pieter Selle (NL) NSU 1000 TTS 11 3. FL1.0
Other starters:
- Cees van den Bos (NL) Havas FL1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Australian TT

XI Australian Tourist Trophy, Surfers Paradise, Queensland Date: 21.5.1967


Fastest lap:Frank MatichNo. Matich SR3? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Matich (AUS) Matich SR3 1. Gr.7 1. 1:11,700
2. - Alan Hamilton (AUS) Porsche 906 906-007° -1
Did not start:
- John Scott-Davies (GB) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/31 Engine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Junioren Trophy Zandvoort

ADAC-Junioren-Trophy, Zandvoort Date: 21.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 104,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Günter Werlich (D) Porsche 904 GTS 032 1. GT/S+1.6
- Hermann Unold (D) Lotus Elan 1. GT/S1.6
- Ottfried Stopka (D) Triumph Spitfire 1. GT/S1.3
- Werner Ruf (D) Porsche 911 S 2. GT/S+1.6
- Hans-Wilhelm Ridder (D) Porsche 356 SC 2. GT/S1.6
- Francesco Molino (D) Abarth Bialbero 2. GT/S1.3
- Hub. Frenschkowski (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 3. GT/S1.3
- Manfred Pade (D) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. GT/S+1.6
- H.-P. Hochheim (D) Porsche 356 3. GT/S1.6
- Utz Schad (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 4. GT/S1.3
- Günter Trüller (D) Glas 1300 GT 5. GT/S1.3
- Manfred Trint (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 6. GT/S1.3
- Klaus Paprota (D) Glas 1300 GT 7. GT/S1.3
- "Stephan" (D) NSU Spider 8. GT/S1.3
- Willi Offenborn (D) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS 9. GT/S1.3
- Hans-Dieter Fischer (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia 10. GT/S1.3
- Toni Schneider (D) VW TSV 1300 11. GT/S1.3
Did not finish:
- Günther Obid (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 OTS DNF GT/S1.3
- Klaus Martin (D) MG Mk II DNF GT/S1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

Harewood Acres

CKOC Challenge Cup, Harewood Acres Date: 27.5.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nat Adams (CDN) Chinook

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

GP Paris

Grand Prix de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 28.5.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 67,400 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 906 114° 486 GU 86 20
2. 32 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 20
3. - Sylvain Garant (F) Ferrari 250 LM 5891 20 1. IC
4. - Firmin Dauwe (B) Ford GT40
5. - Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva Mk.7 Porsche
6. - Rivillon Ferrari 250 GTO 3451GT 1. IC
- Gilbert Delforge (F) Fiat-Abarth 1000
- Michel Mosnier (F) Alpine - Renault
- Christopher St. Quintin (GB) Abarth 1600 OT
Other starters:
44 Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 906 109

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

GP Paris [GT]

Grand Prix de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 28.5.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gérard Larrousse (F) Alpine A110 Renault
2. - Gumprich Alpine A110 Renault

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Coppa Shell Monza

Coppa Shell, Monza Date: 28.5.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143 1. S2.0 1.
2. - Hans Kühnis (CH) Porsche 906 126 2. S2.0
- Gildo de Guidi (CH) Porsche 904 GTS 035 3. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Ronde Cévenole

Ronde Cévenole Date: 28.5.1967


Fastest lap:Gérard Larrousse/Michael CallawaertNo. Alpine A110 1600 Renault31:18 (lap 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gérard Larrousse (F)
Michael Callawaert
Alpine A110 1600 Renault 5:07:58,200
2. - Jean-Claude Gamet (F)
Michel Gamet (F)
Alfa Romeo GTA 5:38:50,400
3. - Jean-Claude Ogier (F)
B. Ogier (F)
Citroën DS21 5:38:50,400
4. - Cyr Febbrairo (F)
Mercadal
Porsche 904 GTS 083 5:40:26,300
5. - Barailler
Sibon
Triumph GT6 5:40:27,100
6. - Claudine Trautmann (F)
"Pitt" (F)
Lancia Fulvia 5:46:44,400
7. - Villevielle
Alvarez
Alpine A110 1300 Renault 5:49:31,000
8. - Pointet
Arnaud
Citroën DS21 5:51:51,100
9. - Perrier
Murat
Porsche 911 S 5:52:42,400
10. - Ottavi
"Codi" (F)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault 5:52:57,000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Hockenheim [GT1.3]

3. Nationales Rundstreckenrennen in Hockenheim bei Heidelberg (Race 1 - Coppa BP-Benzin & Petroleum), Hockenheim Date: 4.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
87 Patrick Lier (CH) Fiat 850 Spider Patrick Lier Not known if ran GT1.3
88 Michel Piller (CH) Fiat Abarth 1000 OTSS Abarth Corse Svizzera Not known if ran GT1.3
89 Edwin Heusser (CH) NSU Spider Ecurie du Léman Not known if ran GT1.3
90 André Bungener (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS Scuderia Filipinetti Not known if ran GT1.3
91 Herbert Müller (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS Scuderia Filipinetti Not known if ran GT1.3
92 Joe Kretschi (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS Squadra Foitek Not known if ran GT1.3
93 Gebhard Winiger (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS Squadra Bodania Not known if ran GT1.3
94 Michel Christen (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS Ecurie La Meute Not known if ran GT1.3
95 Norbert Dousse (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS Ecurie Fribourgeoise Not known if ran GT1.3
96 Bruno Tondo (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS Bruno Tondo Not known if ran GT1.3
97 Jean-Pierre Luya (CH) Triumph Spitfire Ecurie La Meute Not known if ran GT1.3
98 Ernst Schneiter (CH) Triumph Spitfire B.O.R.G. Not known if ran GT1.3
99 Walter Rheiner (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Triumph SRT Not known if ran GT1.3
100 Jean-Jacques Thuner (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Triumph SRT Not known if ran GT1.3
101 Edwin Wildhaber (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Triumph SRT Not known if ran GT1.3
102 Jim Bussolaro (CH) Triumph Spitfire Ecurie La Meute Not known if ran GT1.3
103 Ermes Bernardi (CH) Triumph Spitfire Ermes Bernardi Not known if ran GT1.3
104 Egon Gleich (CH) Glas 1300 GT FRC Not known if ran GT1.3
105 Eric Dupont (CH) Lancia Fulvia Ecurie de la Cote Not known if ran GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Hockenheim [GT+1.3]

3. Nationales Rundstreckenrennen in Hockenheim bei Heidelberg (Race 2 - Coppa Kummli GmbH), Hockenheim Date: 4.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
106 Hans Kuster (CH) Lotus Elan S2 Hermann Helbling Not known if ran GT+1.3
107 Martin Soland (CH) Lotus Elan Squadra Foitek Not known if ran GT+1.3
108 Hermann Abplanalp (CH) Lotus Elan FRC Not known if ran GT+1.3
109 Roberto Crescenzi (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia GTV Ecurie Les Corsaires Not known if ran GT+1.3
110 Josef Burri (CH) Lotus Elan Squadra Bianco-Azzurro Not known if ran GT+1.3
111 Hermann Bürgi (CH) Lotus Elan Josef Felder Not known if ran GT+1.3
112 Hedy Ruoss (CH) Lotus Elan Helbling Racing Team Not known if ran GT+1.3
113 Werner Rüfenacht (CH) Lotus Elan Squadra Foitek Not known if ran GT+1.3
114 Hermann Huber (CH) Lotus Elan Hermann Huber Not known if ran GT+1.3
115 Charles Perrenoud (CH) Lotus Elan Ecurie des vin Not known if ran GT+1.3
116 Peter Bocco (CH) Porsche 911 S Ecurie Blanche Noire Not known if ran GT+1.3
117 Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche 911 S Ecurie du Léman Not known if ran GT+1.3
118 Pierre Sudan (CH) Ferrari 275 GTB Squadra Caposcarico Not known if ran GT+1.3
119 Peter Baumberger (CH) Ferrari Berlinetta Three Bears, Inc. Not known if ran GT+1.3
120 John Dorrance (CH) Ferrari Berlinetta Three Bears, Inc. Not known if ran GT+1.3
121 Benett Dorrance (CH) Ferrari Berlinetta Three Bears, Inc. Not known if ran GT+1.3
122 Carl Breitenmoser (CH) Jaguar E-type Auto-Sportclub Winterthur Not known if ran GT+1.3
123 Theo Hofer (CH) Shelby GT350 Squadra Bodania Not known if ran GT+1.3
124 Milo Rutishauser (CH) Shelby GT350 Squadra Bodania Not known if ran GT+1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Hockenheim [S850/S3.0/R]

3. Nationales Rundstreckenrennen in Hockenheim bei Heidelberg (Race 8 - Coppa Hermes), Hockenheim Date: 4.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
16 Rudolf Siegfried (CH) NSU Prinz FRC Not known if ran S850
17 Hans Affentranger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 700 Sport Abarth Corse Svizzera Not known if ran S850
18 Jürg Pfister (CH) Saab 97 FRC Not known if ran S850
19 Paul Macchi (CH) Saab Sonett II FRC Not known if ran S850
20 Reinhold Gräbner (CH) Austin-Healey Reinhold Gräbner Not known if ran S3.0
21 Ruedi Gygax (CH) MRB Mini Junior Equipe Bernoise Not known if ran R1.1
22 Walter Flückiger (CH) Lotus Walter Flückiger Not known if ran R1.1
23 Max Büsch (CH) Brabham F2 Ford Max Büsch Not known if ran R1.1
24 Gérald Storrer (CH) Cooper 72 BMC Ecurie des 3 Chevrons Not known if ran R1.1
25 Josef Frei (CH) Lotus 20 Josef Frei Not known if ran R1.1
26 Hans Uhlmann (CH) Lotus 22 Equipe Bernoise Not known if ran R1.1
27 Paul Fellay (CH) Brabham F2 Ecurie 13 Etoiles Not known if ran R1.1
28 Jean Bouquet (CH) Cooper Holbay Midland Racing Team Not known if ran R1.1
29 Walter Kloter (CH) Swiss V Formel V FRC Not known if ran FV
30 Walter Wolf (CH) ZARP Mk 1 Squadra Bianco-Azzurro Not known if ran FV
31 Emil Voser (CH) Swiss V Formel V Emil Voser Not known if ran FV
32 Heini Hiltebrand (CH) Apal Formel V Squadra Foitek Not known if ran FV
33 Manfred Schurti (FL) Apal Formel V FRC Not known if ran FV
34 Hans Spörri (CH) ZARP Formel V Albisser Racing-Team Not known if ran FV
35 Roger Rey (CH) Apal VW Garage Olympic Not known if ran FV
36 Fritz Basler (CH) ZARP Vau Fibag ZARP Not known if ran FV
37 Josef Albisser (CH) Apal VW Albisser Racing Team Not known if ran FV
38 Alfred Hofstetter (CH) HAS 2 Alfred Hofstetter Not known if ran FV
39 Markus Hotz (CH) HAS 2 Hotz Sulgen Not known if ran FV
40 Werner Müller (D) Formel V Monoposto Albisser Racing-Team Not known if ran FV
41 Dölf Rüesch (CH) Saab Formel S FRC Not known if ran FS
42 Walter Kienzle (CH) Saab Formel S FRC Not known if ran FS
43 Bruno Wernli (CH) Saab Formel S Bruno Wernli Not known if ran FS

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Hockenheim [S1.3]

3. Nationales Rundstreckenrennen in Hockenheim bei Heidelberg (Race 9 - Coppa Automobil-Revue), Hockenheim Date: 4.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
44 Peter Fröhlich (CH) Fiat-Abarth Bialbero Peter Fröhlich Not known if ran S1.3
45 Theo Hofer (CH) Fiat-Abarth Bialbero Squadra Bodania Not known if ran S1.3
46 Roland Stierli (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP Abarth Corse Svizzera Not known if ran S1.3
47 Rolando Vaglio (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP Abarth Corse Svizzera Not known if ran S1.3
48 Max Sammet (CH) Minelli Sp. P Max Sammet Not known if ran S1.3
49 Gody Naef (CH) Abarth Spider Helbling Racing Team Not known if ran S1.3
50 Roland Sandi (CH) RS 1000 Prototyp Roland Sandi Not known if ran S1.3
51 Charly Cuénoud (CH) Lotus Abarth Ecurie des Lions Not known if ran S1.3
52 Charles Graemiger (CH) Imp Sport Charles Graemiger Not known if ran S1.3
53 Louis La Roche (CH) Marcos Mini Ecurie Basilisk Not known if ran S1.3
54 Jean-Pierre Brun (CH) Elva Abarth 1000 Ecurie du Nord Not known if ran S1.3
55 Jean-Claude Favre (CH) Sunbeam Imp Ecurie 13 Etoiles Not known if ran S1.3
56 Peter Maier (CH) NSU TT Peter Maier Not known if ran S1.3
57 Erwin Schnewlin (CH) Osca - Maserati FRC Not known if ran S1.3
58 Heinz Hofer (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Triumph SRT Not known if ran S1.3
59 Léon Graf (CH) Lola T4 Climax Léon Graf Not known if ran S1.3
60 Michel Linder (CH) Lotus Elite Ecurie des Lions Not known if ran S1.3
61 Heinrich Wirth (CH) Lotus 23 Abarth Squadra Foitek Not known if ran S1.3
62 Walter Egger (CH) Abarth-Simca Squadra Caposcarico Not known if ran S1.3
63 René Grosjean (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 René Grosjean Not known if ran S1.3
64 Peter Maron (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 OT Abarth Corse Svizzera Not known if ran S1.3
65 Willy Schöni (CH) Alfa Romeo Z Equipe Bernoise Not known if ran S1.3
66 Primo Saligari (CH) Alfa Romeo SS Ecurie Basilisk Not known if ran S1.3
67 Walter Dieziger (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Walter Dieziger Not known if ran S1.3
68 Rodolfo Cescato (CH) Alfa Romeo Zagato Rodolfo Cescato Not known if ran S1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Hockenheim [S2.0]

3. Nationales Rundstreckenrennen in Hockenheim bei Heidelberg (Race 10 - Coppa ASAG), Hockenheim Date: 4.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. 83 Rico Steinemann (CH) Porsche 906 153 Squadra Tartaruga 1. S2.0
3. 81 Gildo de Guidi (CH) Porsche 904 GTS 035 Gildo de Guidi 3. S2.0
84 Hans Kühnis (CH) Porsche 906 126 Ecurie Basilisk 2. S2.0
In entry list:
69 Mario Polla (CH) Lotus Europa Mario Polla Not known if ran S2.0
70 Adolf Zeliska (CH) Fiat 1500 FRC Not known if ran S2.0
71 Georges Hofer (CH) Lotus Elan S2 Squadra Bianco-Azzurro Not known if ran S2.0
72 Piero Galfetti (CH) Alfa Romeo TI Super Piero Galfetti Not known if ran S2.0
73 Pierre Zoia (CH) Alfa Romeo Zagato FRC Not known if ran S2.0
74 Kurt Huber (CH) Porsche Carrera Kurt Huber Not known if ran S2.0
75 Karl Foitek (CH) Lotus Elan Racing Squadra Foitek Not known if ran S2.0
76 Gerhard Kobler (CH) Lotus Elan Racing FRC Not known if ran S2.0
77 Willy Elsinger (CH) Lotus Elan Racing FRC Not known if ran S2.0
78 Louis Morand (CH) Lotus Elan Racing Louis Morand Not known if ran S2.0
79 Peter Mattli (CH) Alfa Romeo Tubolare Peter Mattli Not known if ran S2.0
80 Harry Zweifel (CH) Alfa Romeo Prototyp Dr. Harry Zweifel Not known if ran S2.0
82 Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva - Porsche Ecurie Biennoise Not known if ran S2.0
85 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Porsche 904/6 906-002 Scuderia Basilea Not known if ran S2.0
86 Georges de Geofroy (CH) Porsche Carrera Ecurie 13 Etoiles Not known if ran S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Trophée d'Auvergne

Trophée Auvergne, 300 kms Clermond-Ferrand, Charade Date: 18.6.1967


Fastest lap:Jean-Pierre BeltoiseNo. 21Matra M630 BRM3:28,4139,143 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Paul Hawkins 38 2:17:55,000 5. 3:51,500
2. 9 Peter Sutcliffe (GB) Ford GT40 GT/112 Peter Sutcliffe 38 2:18:50,000 1. 3:37,600
3. 5 Jo Schlesser (F) Ford GT40 1020 Ford France 38 2:19:22,800 4. 3:49,700
4. 21 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F) Matra M630 BRM 03 Matra Sports 36 1. S2.0 2. 3:43,500
5. 11 David Prophet (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 6051 David Prophet 36 6. 3:58,800
6. 25 Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B6 BMW 35 2. S2.0 9.
7. 29 Mark Konig (GB) Nomad Mk.1 Ford Nomad 35 1. S1.6 11.
8. 1 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 8165 David Piper 33 3. 3:48,600
9. 67 Jean-Claude Andruet (F) Alpine - Renault 33 8. 4:00,400
10. 43 Leo Cella (I) Lancia Fulvia HF 33
11. 51 Jean-Michel Giorgi (F) Ferrari 275 GTB 32
12. 49 Sidney Charpilloz (CH) Porsche 911 S 32
13. 53 Michel Martin (F) Ford Mustang 32
14. 73 Jean-Pierre Rouget (F) Jaguar 31
15. 57 Jean-Claude Parot (F) Austin Cooper 1293 31
16. 59 Roland Charriere (F) Renault R8 Gordini 30
17. 31 "Peter Rand" (F) Alpine 1300 30
18. 64 Sylvain Garant (F) Ford Mustang 30
19. 45 Jacques Rey (CH) Porsche 911 S 29
20. 41 Maurice Caussignac (F) CGA 100 tapie 29
21. 55 Noël Labaune (F) Alfa Romeo 28
22. 69 Pierre Lelong (F) Alfa Romeo GTV 28
23. 63 Xavier Mathiot (F) BMW 2000 TI 26
24. 23 John Hine (GB) Lotus 47 47-GT-03 25 Ignition 7. 3:59,900
Not classified:
38 Jean-Pierre Brun (CH) Elva Mk.7 Abarth
Did not finish:
19 Jean Rolland (F) Alfa Romeo GTA 10 DNF 10.
65 P. Adamthwaite (GB) Mini Cooper 9 DNF
- Don Marriott (GB) Lotus Elan 4 Drive shaft

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

Coupe de l'ACIF

Coupes de l’A.C.I.F., Montlhéry Date: 18.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 906 109 1. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

DARM Mainz-Finthen [P]

4. AvD-HMSC Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen "Peter Lindner-Gedächtnisrennen", Mainz-Finthen Date: 18.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 910 30 1. P+1.3
2. - Hans Zschernitz (D) Opel Commodore 30 2. P+1.3
- Helmut Krause (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 GT 1. P1.3
- Walter Helfert (D) Speedwell GT 2A 2. P1.3
- Karl-Heinz Reimann (D) SWM BMW 3. P1.3
Did not finish:
- Jean Hauser (L) Costin-Nathan DNF P1.3
- Helmut Wagner (D) Ford Anglia DNF P1.3
- Franz Rötzer (D) Elva Mk VI DNF P1.3
- Andreas Schmalbach (D) Abarth 2000 DNF P+1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

DARM Mainz-Finthen [Sports]

4. AvD-HMSC Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen "Peter Lindner-Gedächtnisrennen", Mainz-Finthen Date: 18.6.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa 30 0:31:09,000 1. S2.0
2. 6 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143 29 2. S2.0
3. - Erich Bitter (D) Abarth 1300 OT 29 1. S1.3
4. - Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth 1300 OT 29 2. S1.3
5. 10 Günter Werlich (D) Porsche 904 GTS 032 28 3. S2.0
6. - Günther Bredow (D) Abarth 1300 OT 26 3. S1.3
7. - Robert Eberhardt (D) Chevrolet Corvette 25 1. S+2.0
8. - Manfred Pade (D) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 24 2. S+2.0
Did not finish:
- Max-Egon Magner (D) AC Cobra DNF S+2.0
8 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 906 119 Accident S2.0
Did not start:
12 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 155 S2.0
In entry list:
11 Mike De Udy (GB) Porsche 906 129 S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

12 h Reims

12 Heures de Reims Date: 25.6.1967

Classified:17

Circuit length: 8,300 km Race distance: 2458,256 km Winner's average speed: 204,854 km/h

Fastest lap:Paul HawkinsNo. 4Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet2:10,5229,013 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Guy Ligier (F)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Ford Mk IIB 1047 Ford France 296 1. P+2.0
2. 9 David Piper (GB)
Jo Siffert (CH)
Ferrari 365 P2/3 0836 David Piper 289 2. P+2.0
3. 35 Robert Buchet (F)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Porsche 906 114° 284 1. S2.0
4. 27 Dieter Spoerry (CH)
Rico Steinemann (CH)
Porsche 906 LH 153 Squadra Tartaruga 281 1. P2.0
5. 37 Edgar Berney (CH)
André Wicky (CH)
Porsche 906 135 277 2. S2.0
6. 36 Vic Elford (GB)
William Bradley (GB)
Porsche 906 144 Midland Racing Partnership 270 3. S2.0
7. 17 Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
Richard Bond (GB)
Ford GT40 GT/112 Peter Sutcliffe 267 1. S+2.0
8. 18 Colin Crabbe (GB)
Roy Pierpoint (GB)
Ford GT40 1021 GUN805D Colin Crabbe 259 2. S+2.0
9. 66 Jean-Louis Marnat (F)
Roger Delageneste (F)
Alpine A210 Renault Automobiles Alpine 258 1. P1.3
10. 65 André de Cortanze (F)
Alain LeGuellec (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1723 Automobiles Alpine 256 2. P1.3
11. 58 Teddy Pilette (B)
Serge Trosch (B)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 VDS 252 1. P1.6
12. 16 Edward Nelson (GB)
Eric Liddell (GB)
Ford GT40 1009 EN1000 Ed Nelson 249 3. S+2.0
13. 67 Alain Bertaut (F)
André Guilhaudin (F)
C.D. SP66C Peugeot C.D. 243 3. P1.3
14. 45 Sylvain Garant (F)
Jacques Rey (CH)
Porsche 911 S 233 1. GT2.0
15. 61 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
Alpine A110 Renault Automobiles Alpine 232 1. GT1.3
16. 49 Roger Enever (GB)
Alec Poole (IRL)
MGB 204 2. GT2.0
17. 46 Alain Finkel (F)
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Porsche 911 S 197 3. GT2.0
Did not finish:
26 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Matra M630 BRM 02 Matra Sports 77 Transmission P2.0
2 John Surtees (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/121 Lola Cars DNF P+2.0
3 Denny Hulme (NZ)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Sid Taylor DNF P+2.0
4 Jackie Epstein (GB)
Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/112 Jackie Epstein DNF P+2.0 1. 2:07,900
5 Mike De Udy (GB)
Hugh Dibley (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 Mike De Udy DNF P+2.0
15 Henri Greder (F)
Jean-Michel Giorgi (F)
Ford GT40 1003 JBH373C Ford France DNF S+2.0
19 Richard Attwood (GB)
Mauro Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 250 LM 8165 David Piper DNF S+2.0
20 David Prophet (GB)
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 David Prophet DNF P+2.0 15.
24 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Ford GT40 1048 PKX852D Brescia Corse DNF S+2.0
28 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jean Guichet (F)
Ferrari Dino 206S North American Racing Team DNF P2.0
32 Mike Knight (GB)
Simon Delatour
Lotus 47 Climax 47-GT-20 Wingfield DNF P1.6
33 Julian Sutton (GB)
Andrew Hedges (GB)
Lotus 47 Climax 47-GT-16 Fawdington & Ramsey DNF P1.6
38 Roy Pike (USA)
John Raeburn (AUS)
Porsche 906 129 Mike De Udy DNF S2.0
48 Gahan
"Pedro" (B)
Porsche 911 S DNF GT2.0
52 Henri Grandsire (F)
Patrick Depailler (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1724 Automobiles Alpine DNF P1.6
55 Mauro Bianchi (B)
Jean Vinatier (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1726 Automobiles Alpine DNF P1.6
59 Mark Konig (GB)
Rollo Fielding (GB)
Nomad Mk.1 Ford Nomad Clutch P1.6
In entry list:
- xxx Ferrari Ferrari

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

DARM Avus [SP2.0]

Internationales DMV-Avus-Rennen, Avus Date: 25.6.1967


Circuit length: 8,290 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 219,100 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 155 10 0:22:44,500 1. S2.0
2. 51 Carlo Facetti (I) Porsche 906 102 10 0:22:44,900 2. S2.0
3. - Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 910 10 0:22:47,000 1. P2.0
4. 53 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 906 124 10 3. S2.0
5. - Erich Bitter (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 10 1. S1.3
6. - Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 10 2. S1.3
7. - Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT 10 3. S1.3
Not classified:
- Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D) Abarth 1300 OT S1.3
Did not finish:
- Johannes Ortner (A) Fiat-Abarth DNF P2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

200 mile Norisring

ADAC Norisring-Rennen International, 200 Meilen von Nürnberg (Race 4 - Lauf um die "Deutsche-Automobil-Rennsport-Trophäe"), Nürnberg Date: 2.7.1967

Started:21(SRP+2.0 - 8, SRP2.0 - 13)
Classified:12(SRP+2.0 - 3, SRP2.0 - 9)

Circuit length: 3,900 km Race distance: 323,080 km Winner's average speed: 163,010 km/h Attendance: 50000

Fastest lap:Frank GardnerNo. 10Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet1:23170,890 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Frank Gardner (AUS) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Sidney Taylor Racing 82 1:58:54,800 1. SRP+2.0 1. 1:24,800
2. 13 Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 910 Alex Soler-Roig 80 2:00:47,500 1. SRP2.0
3. 17 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 155 Gerhard Koch 79 2:00:10,200 2. SRP2.0
4. 1 Jackie Epstein (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/112 Epstein Enterprizes Ltd. 78 2:00:36,800 2. SRP+2.0
5. 24 Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 910 BL 29 Heini Walter 78 2:00:38,100 3. SRP2.0 3.
6. 16 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 VD 200 095 Andre Wicky Racing Team 77 2:00:01,600 4. SRP2.0
7. 12 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 906 119 Jürgen Neuhaus 77 2:00:17,800 5. SRP2.0
8. 22 Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B6 BMW DBE1 Robert Ashcroft Racing Ltd. 76 2:00:30,000 6. SRP2.0
9. 20 Peter Crossley (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-1-66 Peter Crossley 76 2:01:24,200 7. SRP2.0
10. 21 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143 BP Racing Team 75 2:01:28,200 8. SRP2.0
11. 26 Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva - Porsche Ecurie Biennoise 62 2:01:12,100 9. SRP2.0
12. 9 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Performance and Racing Equipment 59 1:25:02,200/DNF 3. SRP+2.0 2.
Did not finish:
2 Dieter Spoerry (CH) Ferrari 275 LMP 5899 Squadra Tartaruga DNF SRP+2.0
4 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 365 P2/3 0836 David Piper Racing DNF SRP+2.0
6 Robert Eberhardt (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler DNF SRP+2.0
7 David Prophet (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 6051 David Prophet Racing DNF SRP+2.0
8 Colin Crabbe (GB) Ford GT40 1021 GUN805D David Piper Racing Gearbox SRP+2.0
14 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa Accident SRP2.0
15 Rico Steinemann (CH) Porsche 906 LH 153 Squadra Tartaruga Brakes SRP2.0
19 Brian Redman (GB) Chevron B5 BRM CH-DBE-1 David Bridges Engine SRP2.0
27 Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 2000 EE 4 2711 Auto Neuser DNF SRP2.0
Did not start:
- Peter Ettmüller (CH) Ferrari 250 LM 6119 DNS? SRP+2.0
23 Franz Albert (A) Albert RS Porsche Team Albert SRP2.0
In entry list:
3 Cox Kocher (CH) McLaren M1A Chevrolet Squadra Tartaruga SRP+2.0
5 Heini Walter (CH) Ferrari 275 LMP 5905 Heini Walter SRP+2.0
10 Brian Muir (AUS) McLaren - Ford Performance and Racing Equipment SRP+2.0
11 Ferdinando Latteri (I) Ferrari Dino 206 S 018 Scuderia Pegaso SRP2.0
18 Hans Kühnis (CH) Porsche 906 126 Ecurie Basilisk SRP2.0
25 Endrik Fleischmann (D) Lotus - Martin Endrik Fleischmann SRP2.0
28 Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 47 47-GT-13 Racing Team SRP2.0

Heat 1

Circuit length: 3,900 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Frank Gardner (AUS) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Sidney Taylor Racing 41 SRP+2.0
2. 9 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Performance and Racing Equipment 41 0:00:01,400 SRP+2.0
3. 13 Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 910 Alex Soler-Roig SRP2.0
4. 17 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 155 Gerhard Koch SRP2.0
5. 16 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 VD 200 095 Andre Wicky Racing Team SRP2.0

Heat 2

Circuit length: 3,900 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Frank Gardner (AUS) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Sidney Taylor Racing 41 SRP+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

Vila Real

14° Circuito Internacional de Vila Real (Taça Conde da Covilha & 3º Taça Cidade de Vila Real), Vila Real Date: 9.7.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 177,027 km Winner's average speed: 150,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike De UdyNo. 39Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet2:38 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Mike De Udy (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 Michael de Udy 25 1.
2. 35 Carlos Santos (P) Lotus 47 47-GT-11 3.
3. 40 Manuel Nogueira Pinto (P) Lotus 47 2.
4. 24 Don Marriott (GB) Lotus Elan 1. Gr.4
5. 20 João Carlos Ferreira Moura (P) Jaguar E-type
6. 30 António Acácio Leite (P) Sovam
7. 28 C. Lagiere (P) Lotus Elan
8. 27 Jody Porter (USA) Shelby GT350
9. 31 José Lampreia (P) Lotus 47 47-GT-26 4.
Other starters:
18 Hermann Unold (D) Lotus Elan
22 Ernesto Neves (P) Lotus Elan
26 John Woolfe (GB) Shelby Cobra 427
38 José Manuel Oliveira Lotus Elan 5.
In entry list:
16 William Bradley (GB) Porsche 906 144
19 José Baptista dos Santos (P) Hillman Imp
21 Lionel Moreira Meireies Monteiro (P) NSU Prinz 1000 TTS
23 Mário Martins da Silva (P) Lotus Elan
25 Roland Pelgrims de Bicard (B) Honda
29 Mario Cabral (P) Lotus 47
32 John Hine (GB) Lotus 47 47-GT-03
33 John Miles (GB) Lotus 47
34 Luís Fernandes (P) Lotus 47
36 Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) Porsche 906
37 Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B6 BMW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

1000 km Fuji

1000 km Fuji Date: 9.7.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shihomi Hosoya (J)
Yoshio Ohtsubo (J)
Toyota 2000 GT
Did not finish:
1 Shintaro Taki (J)
Tadashi Sakai (J)
Porsche 906 120 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

Hockenheim [GT/S1.3]

Int. AvD-Deutschland-Trophäe (Int AvD-Preis von Baden), Hockenheim Date: 9.7.1967

Started:22(S1.3 - 4, S1.0 - 1, GT1.3 - 3, GT1.0 - 8)
Classified:16(S1.3 - 4, S1.0 - 1, GT1.3 - 3, GT1.0 - 8)

Circuit length: Race distance: 304,596 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Toine Hezemans (NL) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse 45 1. S1.3
2. - Ernst Furtmayr (D) Abarth 1300 OT 45 2. S1.3
3. - Erich Bitter (D) Abarth 1300 OT 45 3. S1.3
4. - Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT 4. S1.3
5. - "Jean Pier" (B) Matra Djet 1. GT1.3
6. - Heinrich Baumgartner (D) Glas 1300 GT 2. GT1.3
7. - Karl-Heinz Panowitz (D) NSU Spider 1. GT1.0
8. - Karl Herd (D) Glas 1300 GT 3. GT1.3
9. - Gerd Rustige (D) NSU Spider 2. GT1.0
10. - Rolf Edel (D) NSU Spider 3. GT1.0
11. - Heinz Schondelmaier (D) NSU Spider 4. GT1.0
12. - Helmut Bez (D) NSU Spider 5. GT1.0
13. - Horst Schmidt (D) Honda S800 6. GT1.0
14. - Pierre Soukry (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1. S1.0
15. - "Sylvester" (D) Honda S800 7. GT1.0
16. - Herbert Heimer (D) Honda S800 8. GT1.0
Did not finish:
- Karl Bolzhauser (CH) Fiat-Abarth DNF
- John Bloomfield (GB) Diva GT DNF
- Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D) Fiat-Abarth DNF
- Kurt Geiss (D) Fiat-Abarth DNF
- Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas 1300 GT DNF
- Martin Braungart (D) Honda S800 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

Magny-Cours [SP]

Criterium de Vitesse (Sport at Sport Prototypes - Groupes 4 & 6), Magny-Cours Date: 16.7.1967


Fastest lap:Jo SchlesserNo. 95Ford GT400:53,6134,328 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Henri Pescarolo (F) Matra M630 BRM 03 Matra Sports 0:18:22,400 1. SP+1.3 2.
2. 92 Jean-Michel Giorgi (F) Ford GT40 1003 JBH373C Ford France 2. SP+1.3 3.
3. 98 Jacky Dechaumel (F) Porsche 904 GTS 049 7610 RP75 -2 3. SP+1.3 5.
4. 104 Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 47 Ford 47-GT-13 -2 4. SP+1.3 8.
100 Gérard Larrousse (F) Alpine 1300 Renault 0:20:24,600 1. SP1.3
88 Jean-Pierre Brun (CH) Elva Mk.7 2. SP1.3
87 Robert Mieusset (F) Matra 3. SP1.3
90 Jacques Foucteau (F) Alpine - Renault 4. SP1.3
Did not finish:
94 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143 DNF SP+1.3 4.
95 Jo Schlesser (F) Ford GT40 1020 Ford France DNF SP+1.3 1.
In entry list:
86 Gilbert Delforge (F) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran SP1.3
89 Philippe Weil (F) Alpine Not known if ran SP1.3
91 Jacques Gallois (F) Fournier-Marcadier Not known if ran SP1.3
93 Simon De Lautour (GB) Lotus 47 47-GT-20 Not known if ran SP+1.3
96 Pierre Marx (F) Porsche 904 GTS Not known if ran SP+1.3
97 Michel Presumey (F) Fiat-Abarth Bialbero Not known if ran SP1.3
101 "Cat Mast'art" (F) Lotus Chamaillard Not known if ran SP+1.3
102 Jean-Michel Singer (F) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran SP+1.3
103 Xavier de Thoury TVR Not known if ran SP+1.3
105 Gilles Duval Alpine Not known if ran SP1.3
106 "Peter Rand" (F) Alpine Not known if ran SP1.3
107 Schlup Elva - Porsche Not known if ran SP+1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

Magny-Cours [GT]

Criterium de Vitesse, Magny-Cours Date: 16.7.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gérard Larrousse (F) Alpine - Renault 0:21:59,100
2. - Jean Pier (F) Matra -1
3. - Sochar Porsche 911 -1
4. - Piller Abarth -1
5. - Piga Alpine - Renault -2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

12 h Suzuka

Suzuka 12 Hours, Suzuka Date: 23.7.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sachio Fukuzawa (J)
Hiroshi Fushida (J)
Toyota 1600 GT-RTX

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

GP Madrid

Gran Premio de Madrid, Circuito de Jarama Date: 23.7.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 100,583 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Alex Soler-RoigNo. Porsche 9061:42,4119,606 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 906 130 30 0:52:42,600
2. 29 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 30
3. - Mauro Bianchi (B) Alpine A210 Renault 1726 Automobiles Alpine 30
4. - Jorge de Bagration (E) Alpine A210 Renault 1724 Automobiles Alpine 30
5. - Paolo de Leonibus (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 29
6. - Geoffrey Mabbs (GB) Unipower GT BMC 28
7. - P. Spencer (GB) Sunbeam Tiger 28
8. - Deujumea Porsche 911 S 28
14. 26 Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 906 114° 486 GU 86

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

Lourenço Marques

Lourenço Marques (Sports Cars), Lourenço Marques Date: 23.7.1967


Circuit length: 3,315 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Doug SerrurierNo. Lola T70 Ford1:20,3148,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Doug Serrurier (ZA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/5
2. - Jack Holme (ZA) Lotus Elan
3. - Clive van Beuren (ZA) Porsche RS 076
Did not finish:
- Steve Mellet (ZA) Mirage - Chevrolet DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

Montes Claros

VI Circuito de Montes Claros, Montes Claros Date: 30.7.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Mario Cabral (P) Porsche 906 135 André Wicky 1.
2. - José Lampreia (P) Lotus 47 47-GT-26 3.
3. - Manuel Nogueira Pinto (P) Lotus 47 5.
Other starters:
- Casteliano Júnior Porsche Spyder 9.
- Américo Nunes (P) Porsche 911 S 8.
- de Brito Lotus Elan 7.
- Luís Fernandes (P) Lotus 47 6.
- Carlos Santos (P) Lotus 47 47-GT-11 2.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

GP Djursland

Djurslands GP, Djursland Date: 30.7.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Anders Josephson (S) Porsche 906

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

Dax

Dax Date: 6.8.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Teddy Pilette (B) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
2. - Philippe Farjon (F) Porsche 904 GTS 020
3. - Robert Mieusset (F) Matra Djet
4. - Daugas Porsche 904 GTS
5. - Barthe Abarth 1300 OT
6. - Torgue Matra Djet

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

Clubman Fuji

Clubman Race, Fuji Date: 6.8.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Kenjirou Tanaka (J) Porsche 906 120

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

GP Swerige

Swerige GP, Karlskoga Date: 13.8.1967


Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 1Mirage M1 Ford1:22131,757 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jacky Ickx (B) Mirage M1 Ford M.10003 J. W. Automotive 20 0:28:02,400 1. 1:22,900
2. 2 Jo Bonnier (S) Mirage M1 Ford M.10001 J. W. Automotive 20
3. - Yngve Rosqvist (S) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/111 20
4. - Sven-Olof Gunnarsson (S) McLaren Elva Mark III Chevrolet 20
5. - Anders Josephson (S) Porsche 906 20 1. SP2.0
6. - Julian Sutton (GB) Lotus 47 Climax 47-GT-16 19
7. 6 Colin Crabbe (GB) Ford GT40 1021 GUN805D Colin Crabbe 19
8. - Edward Nelson (GB) Ford GT40 1009 EN1000 Ed Nelson 19
9. - Gustaf Dieden (S) Ferrari Dino 206 S 006 19
10. - Simon De Lautour (GB) Lotus 47 Climax 47-GT-20 18
Did not finish:
- Sten Axelsson (S) Porsche 906 117 DNF
- Paul Hawkins (AUS) Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Paul Hawkins DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 57

Nogaro

Nogaro Date: 13.8.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Régis Fraissinet (F) Porsche 906 135 0:27:01,600
2. - Fontes Lotus 23 Ford
3. - Jacky Dechaumel (F) Porsche 904 GTS 049 7610 RP75
4. - Philippe Farjon (F) Porsche 904 GTS 020
5. - Robert Mieusset (F) Matra Djet

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 58

DARM Wunstorf [SP2.0]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf Date: 13.8.1967

Started:14(SP2.0 - 10, SP1.3 - 4)
Classified:10(SP2.0 - 7, SP1.3 - 3)

Circuit length: 5,100 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 910 20 0:41:57,600 1. SP2.0
2. - Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 910 20 0:42:36,800 2. SP2.0
3. - Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 910 20 0:42:42,100 3. SP2.0
4. 16 Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 906 109 S-LW 1 20 0:43:26,300 4. SP2.0
5. 13 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 906 119 20 0:43:40,900 5. SP2.0 1.
6. 17 Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 906 116 19 0:42:16,800 6. SP2.0
- Erich Bitter (D) Abarth 1300 OT 20 0:46:37,800 1. SP1.3
- Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT 20 0:48:00,400 2. SP1.3
- Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 47 Ford 47-GT-13 18 0:44:04,500 7. SP2.0
- Francesco Molino (D) Abarth 17 0:49:07,700 3. SP1.3
Did not finish:
- R. Cross (USA) Cross DNF SP2.0
- Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth 1300 OT Accident SP1.3
11 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 155 DNF SP2.0
14 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 906 124 DNF SP2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 59

All Japan Fuji

All Japan Sportscar, Fuji Date: 20.8.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Kenjirou Tanaka (J) Porsche 906 120

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 60

Jyllandsringen

Jydsk Grand Prix Jyllandsring, Jyllandsringen Date: 27.8.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Sten Axelsson (S) Porsche 906 117
3. 18 Anders Josephson (S) Porsche 906
- Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 910

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 61

Vila do Conde

XII Circuito de Vila do Conde (Taça Câmara Municipal de Vila do Conde), Circuito de Vila do Conde Date: 27.8.1967

Practiced:11(P/TS - 8, GT/S - 3)
Started:8(P/TS - 6, GT/S - 2)
Classified:6(P/TS - 5, GT/S - 1)

Fastest lap:Luís FernandesNo. 34Lotus 471:15,15 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Luís Fernandes (P) Lotus 47 35 0:45:33,020 1. P/TS
2. 37 Carlos Santos (P) Lotus 47 47-GT-11 35 0:46:20,120 2. P/TS
3. 30 Carlos Gaspar (P) Alfa Romeo GTA 33 0:46:45,500 3. P/TS
4. 33 Américo Nunes (P) Porsche 911 S 32 0:46:34,870 1. GT/S
5. 42 António Acácio Leite (P) Sovam 28 0:45:58,550 4. P/TS
6. 40 Manuel Nogueira Pinto (P) Lotus 47 27 0:47:06,210 5. P/TS
Did not finish:
41 João Carlos Ferreira Moura (P) Jaguar E-type 13 0:19:25,060/DNF GT/S
35 José Lampreia (P) Lotus 47 47-GT-26 HC-84-38 10 0:19:45,860/DNF P/TS
Did not start:
17 António Peixinho (P) Ford Lotus Cortina P/TS
32 Casteliano Júnior Hillman GT/S
43 Paulo Colmora Lamborghini P/TS

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 62

Mainz-Finthen [GT]

1. DMV-Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen Date: 27.8.1967


Circuit length: 2,100 km Race distance: 63,000 km Winner's average speed: 108,700 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hermann Unold (D) Lotus Elan 30 0:34:48,100 1. GT+1.3
2. - Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 911 S 30 0:35:01,100 2. GT+1.3
3. - Wolfgang Seibel (D) Porsche 911 S 30 0:35:29,400 3. GT+1.3
4. - Karl Herd (D) Glas 1300 GT 28 0:35:28,800 1. GT1.3
5. - Gerd Rustige (D) NSU Spider 28 0:35:43,000 1. GT1.0
6. - Eckard Babendererde (D) Glas 1300 GT 28 0:35:57,100 2. GT1.3
7. - Edgar Kaib (D) Glas 1300 GT 27 0:35:05,600 3. GT1.3
8. - Josef Weber (D) NSU Spider 27 0:35:30,700 2. GT1.0
9. - Franz Maintz (D) Porsche 911 S 27 0:35:54,300 4. GT+1.3
10. - Bernd Küppers (D) NSU Spider 27 0:35:58,400 3. GT1.0
11. - "Sylvester" (D) Honda S800 27 0:36:03,000 4. GT1.0
12. - William Aston (USA) Triumph 27 0:36:07,500 5. GT+1.3
13. - Frithjof Erpelding (D) Honda S800 25 0:34:56,600 5. GT1.0
Did not finish:
- Walter Lehmann (D) Porsche 911 S DNF GT+1.3
- Charles T. Greiner (D) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GT1.3
- Siegfried Dau (D) Porsche 911 S DNF GT+1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 63

Mosport

Player's Grand Prix of Canada For The Player's Award (Sports Car Race for the CRDA Centennial Cup), Mosport Park Date: 27.8.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
5 Alfred Ruys de Perez (CDN) Chinook Mk II Alfred Ruys de Perez SRO
7 Craig Fisher (CDN) Hayman SR3 Roy Hayman SRO
37 Horst Kroll (CDN) Kelly Special Porsche 001 Horst Kroll SRU
45 Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 61 Rudy Bartling SRU
58 Jacques Duval (CDN) Porsche 906 Fram Filters Sp.9-11
74 Don Horner (CDN) Dailu Don Horner SRO
85 Bill Brack (CDN) Lotus 47 47-GT-09 Sports Car Unlimited SRU
88 Ian McAuley (CDN) Astur Astur Racing SRO
94 Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Ford GT40 Comstock Racing Team Sp.12-13
98 George Eaton (CDN) McLaren Elva Mark III Ford George Eaton SRO
99 Ross Murray (CDN) Hayman - Oldsmobile Ross Murray SRO
107 Craig Hill (CDN) Triumph GT6 Team Triumph Sp.9-11
175 Andre Samson (CDN) Shelby Cobra Andre Samson Sp.12-13
247 Jean-Paul Ostiguy (CDN) Porsche 906 Spyder 132 J. P. Ostiguy Sp.9-11
In entry list:
1 Nat Adams (CDN) Chinook Veedol Racing Team Not known if ran SRO
25 Doug McArthur (CDN) Kiki Mk III Kiki Racing Team Not known if ran SRO
28 D. L. Kinsman (CDN) Lotus 23B D. Lincoln Kinsman Not known if ran SRU
29 Reinhold Schill (CDN) Porsche Reinhold Schill Not known if ran Sp.8
39 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) McLaren B. Heimrath Not known if ran SRO
42 Max Nerriere (CDN) Lotus Elan Max Nerriere Not known if ran Sp.8
50 Stanley Ward (CDN) Shelby GT350 Halton Auto Body Not known if ran Sp.12-13
56 Tom Ashwell (CDN) Elva - BMW Dr. Tom Ashwell Not known if ran SRU
57 John Cordts (CDN) McLaren Elva Mark III Chevrolet David Billes Not known if ran SRO
69 Al Pease (CDN) Lotus 47 47-GT-09 Castrol Oil Limited Not known if ran SRU
83 Willy Goebbels (CDN) Lotus Elan Goebbel's Auto Body Not known if ran Sp.8
110 Fritz Hochreuter (CDN) Porsche 550 RS Knob Hill B.P. Not known if ran Sp.9-11
121 Frank Salem (CDN) Lola - BMW Team LASC Not known if ran SRU
124 Ron Evans (CDN) Merlyn 6A Ron Evans Not known if ran SRU
183 Rainer Brezinka (CDN) Porsche 904 Rainer Brezinka Not known if ran Sp.9-11
217 Francis Bradley (CDN) Datsun 2000 Roadsport Not known if ran Sp.9-11
260 Al Mason (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette Mason Sunoco Service Not known if ran Sp.12-13
273 Gary Magwood (CDN) Merlyn 6A C.A.R.T. Not known if ran SRU
289 Harold Poole (CDN) Shelby GT350 Northtown Ford Sales Not known if ran Sp.12-13
411 Alistair Justason (CDN) Elva Mk VI Alistair Justason Not known if ran SRU
953 Chris Harrison (CDN) Scavenger Les Enterprises Gilles Vincent Engineering Not known if ran SRU

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 64

12 h Surfers Paradise

Surfers Paradise 12 Hours, Surfers Paradise, Queensland Date: 3.9.1967

Started:27
Classified:17(SR+2.0 - 3, SR2.0 - 7, GTS+2.0 - 2, GTS2.0 - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: 1577,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Bill Brown (AUS)
Greg Cusack (AUS)
Ferrari 250 LM 6321 Scuderia Veloce 490 1. SR+2.0
2. 1 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jackie Epstein (GB)
Lola T70 Mk 3 Chevrolet SL73/112 Epstein Enterprises 468 2. SR+2.0
3. 9 Alan Hamilton (AUS)
Glyn Scott (AUS)
Porsche 906 Spyder 906-007° Porsche Distributors 460 1. SR2.0
4. 28 John Roxburgh (AUS)
Doug Whiteford (AUS)
Datsun 1600 Datsun Racing Team 447 1. GTS2.0
5. 8 Bob Holden (AUS)
Don Holland (AUS)
Morris Cooper S BMC (Australia) Pty Ltd. 437 2. SR2.0
6. - Charlie Smith (AUS)
Noel Hall (AUS)
MGB Smith BMC 427 2. GTS2.0
7. 15 Garry Lister (AUS)
David Seldon (AUS)
Volvo 122S Wynns Friction Proofing 424 3. SR2.0
8. 27 Ron Kearns (AUS)
Brian Lawler (AUS)
Colin Wear (AUS)
Volvo 122S Nat Zanardo Motors 418 3. GTS2.0
9. 17 Ron Thorpe (AUS)
R. Strong (AUS)
AC Cobra Ron Thorp's Bargain Barn 416 1. GTS+2.0
10. - John Keran (AUS)
Colin Bond (AUS)
M. Winkless
Volvo P1800S John Keran 416 4. GTS2.0
11. 11 Barry Ferguson (AUS)
Max Stahl
MGB Fastback Racing Car News 412 4. SR2.0
12. - Harry Cape
Ian Ferguson
Triumph GT6 HC Cape 402 5. GTS2.0
13. - D. Hallam (AUS)
Robin Pare
Ford Anglia Super Don Elliott 374 5. SR2.0
14. - Graham Wood
D. Haldane
Bruce Leer (AUS)
TVR Grantura Peter Owen Racing 367 6. SR2.0
15. - Max de Jersey
Bill Birmingham
A. Shaw
Holden FJ Race Car Engineering 344 3. SR+2.0
16. 18 Peter Whitelaw (AUS)
K. Woolf
P. Ganderton
Daimler SP250 Peter E Whitelaw 300 2. GTS+2.0
17. - Phil Barnes
J. Leighton
Morris Cooper S Phil Barnes 238 7. SR2.0
Did not finish:
- Ross Bond (AUS)
Digby Cooke (AUS)
Bill Stanley (AUS)
Austin-Healey 3000S DNF
- Brian Foley (AUS)
French
MG Midget BMC (Australia) Pty Ltd. DNF
- Kevin Bartlett (AUS)
Chivas
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Alec Mildren DNF
- Doug MacArthur (AUS)
Alec McArthur (AUS)
Lotus Elan DNF
- G. Munyard
Richard Crawford
A. Calvert
Holden FJ DNF
- Harry Gapps (AUS)
R. Drane
Renault R8 Gordini DNF
- B. Breen
D. Frazer
Austin-Healey Sprite DNF
- B. Tapsall
Henk Woelders
Datsun 1600 Datsun Racing Team DNF GTS2.0
- D. Moline
I. Hindmarsh
Elfin DNF
- Gates
Bertam
Lotus Elan DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 65

6 h Brno

6 hodinový mezinárodní závod cestovních automobilù, Brno, okruh Velké ceny ÈSSR Date: 3.9.1967

Started:36
Classified:22

Circuit length: 13,940 km Race distance: 867,490 km Winner's average speed: 144,900 km/h Attendance: 100000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Dieter Spoerry (CH)
Rico Steinemann (CH)
Porsche 906 153 Squadra Tartaruga 63 1. A4 2.0 1. 5:26,900
2. 59 Günther Schwarz (D)
Hermann Dorner (D)
Porsche 911 Scuderia Lufthansa 56 1. A2+1.6 2.
3. 92 Adolf Veømiøovský (CS)
Stanislav Hajdušek (CS)
Tatra T2-603 Tatra n. p. 51 1. B5 2.5 11. 7:01,800
4. 96 Josef Chovanec (CS)
Jiøí Pìlucha (CS)
Tatra T2-603 Tatra n.p. 51 2. B5 2.5 15.
5. 88 Vladimír Hubáèek (CS)
Štìpán Hrdina (CS)
Renault R8 Gordini Dukla Praha 50 1. B5 1.3 7. 6:51,300
6. 87 Jiøí Somr (CS)
Josef Bohuslav (CS)
Renault R8 Gordini AMK Bílá labu 49 2. B5 1.3 13.
7. 16 Stig Johansson (S)
Ferdinand Gustavsson (S)
Saab 96 Sport Team Amulett 1. A2 1.0 8.
8. 90 Milan Žid (CS)
Vladimír Krèek (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP Mladá Boleslav 3. B5 1.3 17.
9. 83 Siegfried Zirkel (D)
Manfred Zirkel (D)
Fiat 850 Coupé ZIMA München 4. B5 1.3 18.
10. 29 Zdenìk Kec (CS)
Zdenìk Válek (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB KI-84-77 Svazarm Havíøov 2. A2 1.0 25.
11. 33 Boøivoj Koøínek (CS)
Hanuš Hrabánek (CS)
Škoda 1000 MBG AZNP 3. A2 1.0 21.
12. 49 Theodor Pištìk (CS)
Zdenìk Treybal (CS)
Saab 96 V4 Stavby Praha 1. A2 1.6 19.
13. 23 Karel Kapras (CS)
Oldøich Malina (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP 4. A2 1.0 31.
14. 18 Václav Šlapáèek (CS)
Antonín Uhøík (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP 5. A2 1.0 26.
15. 22 Jaroslav Jelínek (CS)
Josef Roudnický (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP 6. A2 1.0 30.
16. 19 Karel Vokurka (CS)
František Rùžièka (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB ÚV motorových vozidel 7. A2 1.0 28.
17. 85 Václav Ptáèek (CS)
Oldøich Šusta (CS)
Ford Consul Cortina GT Stavby Praha 5. B5 1.3 6.
18. 84 Vratislav Horník (CS)
Libor Kroupa (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP 6. B5 1.3 24.
19. 39 Hanuš Holzer (CS)
Bohumil Sticha (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB 8. A2 1.0 12.
20. 34 Oldøich Brunclík (CS)
M. Souèek (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP 9. A2 1.0 14.
21. 37 Reinhold Zink (CS)
Miroslav Kunz (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB Zink-Kunz 10. A2 1.0 34.
22. 63 Václav Syøištì (CS)
Václav Chlustina (CS)
NSU Spider Wankel ÚV motorových vozidel 1. A3 1.3 23.
Did not finish:
20 Keld Willy Hansen (DK)
Brage Sundström (S)
Saab 96 Sport KH 007 K. W. Hansen DNF A2 1.0 16.
24 Cyril Svoboda (CS)
Ladislav Veselý (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB Cyril Svoboda DNF A2 1.0 22.
25 Jaroslav Kováø (CS)
Jiøí Èerva (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB Jaroslav Kováø DNF A2 1.0 35.
30 Jiøí Rosický (CS)
Alois Gbelec (CS)
Saab 96 Monte Carlo 850 Ing. J. Rosický DNF A2 1.0 20. 7:48,900
31 Miroslav Halada (CS)
Zdenìk Turek (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB Stavby Praha DNF A2 1.0 29.
36 Štìpán Køíž (CS)
Otto Chaloupka (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB HD-44-86 Štìpán Køíž DNF A2 1.0 32.
38 Mojmír Klíma (CS)
Vladislav Paszek (CS)
DNS - Ladislav Pechánek (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB DNF A2 1.0 33.
40 Antonín Koláø (CS)
Václav Brož (CS)
Saab 96 Stavby Praha DNF A2 36.
57 Nikolaus Killenberg (D)
Friedhelm Rühse (D)
BMW 2000 TI M. Killenberg Clutch A2+1.6 4.
65 Milan Sedláèek (CS)
Christian von Alphen (NL)
MG Accident A3 2.0 3.
68 Albert Pfuhl (D)
Klaus Fritzinger (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SE Maiers Motor OHG DNF A3+2.0
71 Kurt Simonsen (S)
Nils-Gunnar Svensson (S)
Saab Sonnet 054298 K. Simonsen Piston A4 1.3 5.
86 Josef Mrázek (CS)
Jiøí Srnský (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP Accident B5 1.3 27.
89 Václav Bobek (CS)
Miroslav Fousek (CS) - DND
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP Mladá Boleslav Engine B5 1.3 9. 6:58,100
91 Alois Mark (CS)
Zdenìk Èechmánek (CS)
Tatra T2-603 Tatra n. p. Engine B5 2.5 10.
Did not start:
32 Václav Mièan (CS)
Hora
Renault R8 Stavby Praha A2 1.0
In entry list:
1 Günther Schorn (A)
Harald Truchsess (A)
Steyr-Puch 650 TR Puch Graz A2 1.0
2 Rudolf Turek (A)
Hans Hainz (A)
Steyr-Puch 650 TR RRC 13 Wien A2 1.0
3 Michael Kugler (A)
Walter Sembera (A)
Steyr-Puch 650 TR M. Kugler A2 1.0
4 H. Ehrmann (A)
G. Ludwig (A)
Steyr-Puch 650 TR Z. V. Baden A2 1.0
5 W. Makowec (A)
G. Janger (A)
Steyr-Puch 650 TR ASC 18 Wien A2 1.0
6 Myrteza Dani (A) Fiat 850 Coupé ASC 18 Wien A2 1.0
7 E. Hausmann (A)
Roland Wieser (A)
Morris Mini Cooper E. Schiller A2 1.0
10 Erich Glawitza (A)
G. Mörth (A)
NSU TTS NSU-Frey A2 1.0
11 Dr. Prokesch (A)
J. Czernin (A)
NSU TTS NSU-Frey A2 1.0
12 P. Nidetzky (A)
N. Orac (A)
NSU TTS NSU-Frey A2 1.0
13 Wolfram Isopp (A)
D. Clementschitsch (A)
DKW F12 Kärtner R. und R. C. A2 1.0
26 Zdenìk Halada (CS) Saab 96 Special Stavby Praha A2 1.0
28 Karel Štrébl (CS)
Miloš Vodseïálek (CS)
Škoda 1000 MB AZNP A2 1.0
42 Kurt Bergmann (A)
G. Hruschka (A)
Opel Kadett Rallye Bosch R. C. A2 1.6
43 Walter Roser (A)
P. Lederer (A)
Renault R8 Gordini Bosch R. C. A2 1.6
45 Siegfried Pust (A)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo GTA ASC Schart. Bombe A2 1.6
46 M. Scotti (A)
P. Bracher (A)
Ford Cortina Lotus ASC 18 Wien A2 1.6
50 Milan Sedláèek (CS)
Hasko Schreibe
Simca TA 1500 A2 1.6
51 A. Graf (A)
H. Reisel (A)
Audi Super 90 DKW ÖAMTC ZV Horn A2+1.6
52 Günther Huber (A)
Peter Peter (A)
Porsche 911 Günther Huber A2+1.6
53 G. Hintersteiner (A)
W. Pixner (A)
BMW 1800 TISA ASC 18 Wien A2+1.6
54 F. Böhler (A)
H. Frisch (A)
BMW 2000 TI Bosch R. C. A2+1.6
55 P. Jakl (A)
Gröger
BMW 2000 TI ÖASC A2+1.6
58 Berndt Brodner (A)
Kurt Kaindl (A)
Porsche 911 ASC 18 Wien A2+1.6
60 von Pumb-Hofer Honda 800S Coupé E. Hofer Racing A3 1.3
61 Karger
Scholz
Matra Sports Djet V ZV Pol. Motor Sport A3 1.3
62 V. Dietmayer (A)
H. P. Moser (A)
Lancia Fulvia HF Auto Revue A3 1.3
64 Hermann Bennier (A) Alfa Romeo GT Junior RAR Team Wien A3 1.3
65 Hans-Helmut Schachner (A)
Richard Gerin (A)
Porsche 911 S ÖAMTC Amstetten A3 2.0
66 Hans Haller (A)
Peter Cech (A)
Sunbeam Tiger ASC 18 Wien A3+2.0
67 J. Peterlik (A)
K. Radler (A)
Sunbeam Tiger ASC 18 Wien A3+2.0
69 Wolfgang Stumpf (A)
T. Sailer (A)
Ferrari 250 GT Austria Motor Journal A3+2.0
72 Rolert Kutschera (A)
Gerd Krammer (D)
Lotus Elan
76 H. Hofmann (A)
H. Beinkofer (A)
Austin Mini Cooper S M. S. C. Enzian B5 1.3
77 Josef Eitzenberger (A)
Ganswohl
NSU 1000 TTS Josef Eitzenberger B5 1.3
78 Albert Seekar (A)
Hans von Hellmann (A)
Lancia Fulvia HF RRC 13 Wien B5 1.3
79 Mörth
Mokesch
Renault R8 Gordini RAR Team Wien B5 1.3
81 Alois Himmetsberger (A)
Hans Himmetsberger (A)
Morris Mini Cooper Racing Team Albatros B5 1.3
82 Falco Jansen (D) Austin Mini Cooper S Falco Jansen B5 1.3
93 Kurt Schille (A)
H. Magg (A)
VW 11 1500 Sport Scuderia Graz B5 2.5
94 W. Pöltinger (A)
Helmut Zwickl (A)
VW 11 1500 Sport ÖASC B5 2.5
95 Ch. Kletzer (A)
Karl Ritter (A)
VW 1500 RRC 13 Wien B5 2.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 66

500 km Nürburgring

ADAC 500-km-Rennen Nürburgring Date: 3.9.1967

Practiced:84(P1.6 - 10, P1.3 - 7, S1.6 - 8, S1.3 - 7, GT1.3 - 5, GT1.0 - 7, T1.6 - 7, T1.3 - 16, T1.0 - 7, T700 - 9)
Started:81(P1.6 - 10, P1.3 - 7, S1.6 - 7, S1.3 - 6, GT1.3 - 5, GT1.0 - 7, T1.6 - 7, T1.3 - 16, T1.0 - 7, T700 - 9)
Classified:42(P1.6 - 3, P1.3 - 4, S1.6 - 3, S1.3 - 5, GT1.3 - 1, GT1.0 - 7, T1.6 - 6, T1.3 - 5, T1.0 - 3, T700 - 5)

Circuit length: 22,835 km Race distance: 502,370 km Winner's average speed: 136,600 km/h

Fastest lap:Henri GrandsireNo. 1Alpine A210 Renault9:30,5144,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Roger Delageneste (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1723 Automobiles Alpine 22 3:40:25,700 1. P1.6
2. 42 Ernst Furtmayr (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 22 3:40:32,200 1. S1.3
3. 44 Johannes Ortner (A) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 22 3:40:58,200 2. S1.3
4. 5 Teddy Pilette (B) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Racing Team VDS 22 3:43:40,700 2. P1.6
5. 43 Erich Bitter (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse 22 3:49:38,600 3. S1.3
6. 77 Herbert Schultze (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Hähn 21 3:42:42,200 1. T1.6
7. 73 Serge Trosch (B) Alfa Romeo GTA Serge Trosch 21 3:44:06,500 2. T1.6
8. 79 Dieter Fröhlich (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Dieter Fröhlich 21 3:44:06,700 2. T1.6
9. 22 John Moore (GB) Ginetta G12 Ford Richard Groves 21 3:48:27,700 1. P1.3
10. 78 Dieter Gleich (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Dieter Gleich 21 3:49:43,800 4. T1.6
11. 58 Tetsu Ikuzawa (J) Honda S800 Motor Racing Stables 20 3:45:17,800 1. GT1.0
12. 46 Doug Mockford (GB) Diva GT Diva 20 3:50:27,300 4. S1.3
13. 99 Toni Brenn (D) Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior Altenhofen 20 3:52:58,000 1. T1.3
14. 39 James Bernard Fortmann (CH) Lotus Elan Bardahl Switzerland 19 3:40:29,800 1. S1.6
15. 25 Mike Walton (GB) Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP Mike Walton 19 3:40:37,500 2. P1.3
16. 23 Howard Fawsitt (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Groves 19 3:40:41,300 3. P1.3
17. 6 Mark Konig (GB) Nomad Mk.1 Ford Mark Konig 19 3:41:26,100 3. P1.6
18. 31 Don Marriott (GB) Lotus Elan Don Marriott 19 3:43:11,500 2. S1.6
19. 107 Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlinetta Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff 19 3:48:15,600 1. T1.0
20. 111 Heinz Liedl (D) Steyr-Puch 600 TR Caltex Racing 19 3:48:31,500 1. T700
21. 21 Jackie Bond-Smith (GB) Marcos Mini GT Marcos 19 3:48:31,900 4. P1.3
22. 95 Tony Mercx (B) Austin Mini-Cooper S Grafo Brussel 19 3:49:36,500 2. T1.3
23. 68 Gerd Rustige (D) NSU Spider Gerd Rustige 19 3:49:56,500 2. GT1.0
24. 84 Heinrich Oestreich (D) Glas 1304 Heinrich Östreich 19 3:50:00,900 3. T1.3
25. 89 Alfred Krause (F) Renault R8 Alfred Krause 19 3:51:15,300 4. T1.3
26. 45 Richard Joseph (GB) Diva GT Richard Joseph 19 3:51:13,000 5. S1.3
27. 76 Siegfried Dau (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Auto Fox Racing 18 3:08:50,700/DNF 5. T1.6
28. 102 Ian Alexander (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper S Ian J. Alexander 18 3:40:40,100 2. T1.0
29. 34 Peter Jackson (GB) Lotus Elan Robbie Gordon 18 3:41:00,700 3. S1.6
30. 115 Jürgen Lenk (D) BMW 700 S Renngemeinschaft Langenfeld 18 3:41:09,500 2. T700
31. 59 "Sylvester" (D) Honda S800 Wilfried Zahn 18 3:41:12,000 3. GT1.0
32. 60 Armin Siefener (D) Honda S800 Sieglar Renngemeinschaft 18 3:41:17,600 4. GT1.0
33. 75 Alex Aebersold (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA Humoristica 18 3:41:41,600 6. T1.6
34. 87 Georges Houel (F) Renault R8 Georges Houel 18 3:42:05,500 5. T1.3
35. 65 Heinz Schondelmaier (D) NSU Spider Heinz Schondelmaier 18 3:42:42,600 5. GT1.0
36. 106 Gerhard Wiedemann (D) NSU Prinz Dr. Gerhard Wiedemann 18 3:44:37,500 3. T1.0
37. 119 Wilfried Menden (D) Steyr-Puch 600 TR Wilfried Menden 18 3:48:26,500 3. T700
38. 53 Girolamo Capra (I) Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 18 3:48:28,900 1. GT1.3
39. 66 Willibald Graul (D) NSU Spider Willibald Graul 18 3:52:52,500 6. GT1.0
40. 69 Achim Zerbe (D) NSU Spider Achim Zerbe 18 3:53:06,400 7. GT1.0
41. 118 Horst Linz (D) BMW 700 Horst Linz 17 3:49:16,400 4. T700
42. 114 Anton Schramm (D) BMW 700 Anton Schramm 17 3:53:27,700 5. T700
Not classified:
18T Mike Pignéguy (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper S Richard Groves P1.3
Did not finish:
9 Trevor Taylor (GB) Lotus 47 47-GT-07 Team Elite 17 Electrics P1.6
1 Henri Grandsire (F) Alpine A210 Renault Automobiles Alpine Engine P1.6
3 Patrick Depailler (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1724 Automobiles Alpine Gearbox P1.6
4 Mauro Bianchi (B) Alpine A210 Renault 1726 Automobiles Alpine Clutch P1.6 1. 9:23,900
7 Peter Taggart (GB) Chevron B3 Ford Chevron Cars Fuel pump P1.6
10 Christopher St. Quintin (GB) Abarth 1600 OT Christopher St. Quintin Fuel feed P1.6
12 John Hine (GB) Lotus 47 47-GT-03 Chris Barber Tyre P1.6
20 Joey Cook (GB) Marcos Mini GT Marcos Engine P1.3
24 Helmut Krause (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP Helmut Krause DNF P1.3
32 Ray Adlam (GB) Lotus Elan Chris Barber Differential S1.6
35 Per Brandström (S) Lotus Elan Lotus Sweden DNF S1.6
37 Manfred Hartung (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Manfred Hartung DNF S1.6
38 Keith Burnand (GB) Lotus Elan Keith Burnand Mechanical S1.6
47 John Bloomfield (GB) Diva GT Diva Engine S1.3
51 "Jean Pier" (B) Matra Djet 5S Matra Benelux DNF GT1.3
52 David van Lennep (NL) Matra Djet 5S Matra Benelux DNF GT1.3
54 Karl Herd (D) Glas 1300 GT Glas DNF GT1.3
55 Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas 1300 GT Gerhard Bodmer Mechanical GT1.3
74 Geoff Breakell (GB) Alfa Romeo GTA Tom R. Clapham Wheel T1.6
82 Roger Heavens (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper S Richard Miles Oil pressure T1.3
85 Richard Höhfeld (D) Glas 1304 Richard Höhfeld DNF T1.3
86 Charles Mynott (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper Charles Mynott Mechanical T1.3
88 Pierre Chausse (B) Glas 1304 Mille Miglia DNF T1.3
90 Horst Eiteneuer (D)
Dieter Mohr (D)
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior Dieter Mohr DNF T1.3
91 Ragnar Eklund (S) Austin Mini-Cooper Ragnar Eklund Accident T1.3
92 Thierry Béguelin (B) Renault R8 Thierry Béguelin DNF T1.3
94 Horst Rack (D) Glas 1304 Horst Rack DNF T1.3
96 Picko Troberg (S) Austin Mini-Cooper Picko Troberg Starter T1.3
97 Bill Vanderford (USA) Austin Mini-Cooper Stiletto DNF T1.3
98 Helmut Eck (D) Glas 1304 Renngemeinschaft Langenfeld DNF T1.3
104 Heinrich Wiese (D) DKW F12 Heinrich Wiese DNF T1.0
105 Karl-Heinz Scholl (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlinetta Karl-Heinz Scholl DNF T1.0
108 Willy Kauhsen (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlinetta Abarth Deutschland DNF T1.0
109 Hans Hessel (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth Deutschland DNF T1.0
112 Hans-Jürgen Drexl (D) BMW 700 Hans-Jürgen Drexl DNF T700
113 Heinz-Josef Derichs (D) BMW 700 Heinz-Josef Derichs DNF T700
116 Wolfgang Frye (D) Steyr-Puch 600 TR Wolfgang Frye DNF T700
117 Peter Otto (D) BMW 700 Dr. Peter Otto DNF T700
Did not start:
33 Willy Elsinger (CH) Lotus Elan Formel Rennsport Xclub, Zurich S1.6
48 John Corfield (GB) Diva GT Diva Fire S1.3
Running in practice:
18 Mike Pignéguy (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Miles Accident, raced T-car P1.3
In entry list:
8 Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 47 47-GT-13 Ecurie Biennoise P1.6
11 Jack Wheeler (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite Coburn P1.6
14 Raymond Nash (GB) Tavenor - Ford Raymond Nash P1.6
19 Gabriele Konig (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite Mark Konig P1.3
26 Peter Anslow (GB) Marcos Mini GT Peter Anslow P1.3
36 Rolf Örell (S) Lotus Elan Lotus Sweden S1.6
62 Heinz Schulthess (CH) Honda S800 Corsaires GT1.0
63 Martin Braungart (D) Honda S800 Steinwinter Automobile GT1.0
67 Heinz Esser (D) NSU Spider Heinz Esser GT1.0
70 Josef Weber (D) NSU Spider Josef Weber GT1.0
83 Phil De Banks (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper Phil de Banks T1.3
93 Christian Schmarje (D) Austin Mini-Cooper J. A. Woodhouse T1.3
103 John Aley (GB) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlinetta John Aley T1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 67

Coupe de Paris

Coupes de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 10.9.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,202 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jo SchlesserNo. 68Ford GT402:30,6151,075 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 68 Jo Schlesser (F) Ford GT40 1020 Ford France 10 0:25:13,700 1.
2. 40 Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 906 109 10
3. 66 Sylvain Garant (F) Ferrari 250 LM 5891 Scuderia Filipinetti 10 2. IC
4. - Jacky Dechaumel (F) Porsche 904 GTS 049 7610 RP75 10
5. - Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 47 Ford 47-GT-13 10
6. - Corentin Porsche 904 GTS 9
7. - John Hine (GB) Lotus 47 Ford 47-GT-03 8
8. - J. Brel Abarth 1300 OT 8
9. - J. Michalczac AC Ace Ford 8
10. - Gandre Abarth 1000 OT
- Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva Mk.7 Porsche
- Peter de Merritt (USA) Lotus 47 Ford
- Jean-M. Beaumont (F) Fiat-Abarth 1000
Did not finish:
62 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F) Matra M630 Ford 02 Matra Sports DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 68

Coupe de Paris [GT]

Coupes de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 10.9.1967


Fastest lap:"Alain Dex"No. Lotus Elan2:45,6137,276 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ulf Karlsson (S) Lotus Elan 10 0:28:14,600
2. - Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 911 S 10
3. - "Alain Dex" (B) Lotus Elan 10
4. - Sylvain Garant (F) Porsche 911 S 10
5. - Mauroy Porsche 911 S 10
6. - David van Lennep (NL) Matra Djet 9

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 69

Ulm-Laupheim [SRP/GT]

ADAC Flugplatzrennen Laupheim, Ulm-Laupheim Date: 10.9.1967


Circuit length: 4,200 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,100 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Klaus SteinmetzNo. 153Lola T110 BMW?132,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 153 Klaus Steinmetz (D) Lola T110 BMW 15 0:33:44,300 1. P+1.3
2. - Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 906 116 RT-HL 80 14 0:33:47,000 1. S+1.6
- Malte Huth (D) Porsche 911 S 14 0:35:12,800 1. GT2.0
- Dieter Schmid (D) Glas RS 14 2. P+1.3
- Werner Blendel (D) Porsche 904 GTS 101 14 0:35:39,200 2. S+1.6
- Rolf Göring (D) Porsche 911 S 13 2. GT2.0
- Manfred Liebl (D) Behnke Condor Mk.I BMW C 001 13 3. P+1.3
- Günther Bredow (D) Abarth 1300 OT 12 0:34:30,200 1. S1.3
- Frank Schöne (D) Honda S800 12 0:34:44,500 1. GT1.0
- Karl Hurler (D) SWM BMW 12 0:34:05,200 1. SR1.0
- Hermann Unold (D) Lotus Elan 12 0:32:06,900 1. GT1.6
- Otto Arnold (D) Glas 1300 GT 12 0:35:10,900 1. GT1.3
- Gerhard Vögtlin (D) Lotus Elan 12 0:34:05,800 2. GT1.6
- Gustav Rentschler (D) Glas 1300 GT 12 0:35:12,600 2. GT1.3
- Johannes Munk (D) Honda S800 12 0:35:48,200 2. GT1.0
- Karl Manhard (D) BMW 700 Coupé DKW 12 0:35:16,000 2. SR1.0
- Walter Helfert (D) Speedwell GT 12 0:38:26,000 2. S1.3
- Utz Schad (D) Glas 1300 GT 12 0:35:20,500 3. GT1.3
- Rudolf Starek (D) SWM BMW 12 0:36:31,600 3. SR1.0
- Peter Hartmetz (D) Glas 1204 11 3. S1.3
- Rolf Edel (D) NSU Spider 11 3. GT1.0
- Dieter Schröder (D) Honda S800 11 4. GT1.0
- Klaus Porsch (D) Fiat 11 0:33:40,900 4. SR1.0
- Horst Godel (D) Lotus Elan 10 3. GT1.6
Did not finish:
- Martin Braungart (D) Honda S800 DNF GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 70

GP Avus

ADAC Internationales Avus Rennen, Grosser Preis Der Avus, Berlin Date: 10.9.1967

Started:12(P2.0 - 5, P1.3 - 4, S2.0 - 3)
Classified:11(P2.0 - 4, P1.3 - 4, S2.0 - 3)

Circuit length: 8,300 km Race distance: 83,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Gerhard KochNo. 15Porsche 9062:13,5223,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 155 10 1. S2.0 1. 2:16,300
2. 2 Rico Steinemann (CH) Porsche 906 LM 153 10 1. P2.0
3. 17 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 906 124 10 2. S2.0
4. - Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B6 BMW 2. P2.0
5. 16 Sten Axelsson (S) Porsche 906 117 3. S2.0
6. - Julian Sutton (GB) Lotus 47 Climax 47-GT-16 3. P2.0
7. - John Wagstaff (GB) Lotus 47 Ford 47-GT-07 4. P2.0
8. - Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth 1300 OT 1. P1.3
9. - Jean-Pierre Brun (CH) Elva Mk.7 Abarth 2. P1.3
10. - John Nicholson (GB) Lotus 23 Ford 3. P1.3
11. - Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT 4. P1.3
Did not finish:
- Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 910 DNF P2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 71

2 h Fuji

All Japan Fuji 2 Hours, Fuji Date: 10.9.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Shintaro Taki (J) Porsche 906 120

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 72

Trois-Rivieres

Trois-Rivieres Date: 10.9.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jacques Duval (CDN) Porsche 906 121

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 73

Alcaniz

III Premio Ciudad de Alcaniz, Ciudad de Alcaniz Date: 10.9.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Juan Fernandez (E) Porsche 906 122

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 74

DARM Hockenheim [SP/TS]

MHSTC/AvD 100 Meilen von Hockenheim, Hockenheim Motodrom Date: 10.9.1967

Started:16(SP - 5, TS+1.6 - 3, TS1.6 - 5, TS1.15 - 3)
Classified:16(SP - 5, TS+1.6 - 3, TS1.6 - 5, TS1.15 - 3)

Circuit length: 6,769 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Siegfried DauNo. Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA2:30,9161,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Siegfried Dau (D) Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA Auto Fox Wiesbaden 10 0:25:28,700 1. TS+1.6 1.
2. - Erich Bitter (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse Deutschland 10 0:25:57,700 1. SP 2.
3. - Hermann Dorner (D) Porsche 911 Scuderia Lufthansa 10 0:26:06,900 2. TS+1.6 3.
4. - Gerhard Schüler (D) Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA 10 0:26:18,100 1. TS1.6
5. - Willy Bayer (D) Porsche 911 10 0:26:43,600 3. TS+1.6
6. - Fritz Tröndlin (D) Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA 10 0:26:44,000 2. TS1.6
7. - Wolfgang Gras (D) Abarth 1300 OT 10 0:27:28,600 2. SP
8. - Clemens Schickentanz (D) BMW 1600/2 10 0:27:43,900 3. TS1.6
- Peter Hoffmann (D) BMW 1600/2 9 3. SP
- Bernd Sobek (D) BMW 9 4. SP
- Karl Bergner (D) BMW 1600/2 9 4. TS1.6
- Horst Hoffmann (D) BMW 1600/2 9 5. TS1.6
- Manfred Füllenbach (D) BMC Mini Cooper S 8 0:25:36,600 1. TS1.15
- Rolf Keimes (D) Ford Anglia 8 0:25:55,400 2. TS1.15
- Franz Heine (D) Opel Kadett 8 0:26:38,200 3. TS1.15
- Pierre Soukry (D) Abarth 850 TC 8 5. SP

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 75

Zeltweg

Zeltweg Date: 11.9.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
57 Mike Spence (GB) Ford GT40 1021 Colin Crabbe

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 76

Phoenix Park

Phoenix Park Date: 17.9.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
75 William Bradley (GB) Porsche 906 144 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 77

Mosport [2.0]

Player's 200, a Can-Am Series Event (Race 3 - Group 7 Cars under 2000 cc), Mosport Park Date: 23.9.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
247 Jean-Paul Ostiguy (CDN) Porsche 906 Spyder 132 SRU
In entry list:
12 Paul Richard (CDN) Unipower Team Unipower Not known if ran SRU
14 Maurice McCaig (CDN) Lotus 23B MacCann Transport Not known if ran SRU
25 Doug Durrell (CDN) Kiki Kiki Racing Team Not known if ran SRO
26 Leighton Irwin (CDN) Elva Mk.6 Canadian Automobile Racing Team Not known if ran SRU
37 Horst Kroll (CDN) Kelly Special Porsche 001 Altona Motors Not known if ran SRU
40 Harvey Craig (CDN) Lotus 23 Harvey Craig Not known if ran SRU
42 Max Nerriere (CDN) Lotus Elan Max Nerriere Not known if ran SRU
44 Alfred Ruys de Perez (CDN) Chinook Alfred Ruys de Perez Not known if ran SRO
45 Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 61 Air Cool Machine Shop Not known if ran SRU
49 Phil Seitz (CDN) Elva - BMW Phil Seitz Not known if ran SRU
56 Tom Ashwell (CDN) Elva - BMW Dr. Tom Ashwell Not known if ran SRU
74 Don Horner (CDN) Dailu Horner & Greenway Not known if ran SRO
75 Roger McCaig (CDN) Lotus 23 C Redi-Mix Concrete Not known if ran SRU
77 Craig Fisher (CDN) Hayman SR3 Roy Hayman Not known if ran SRO
85 Bill Brack (CDN) Lotus 47 47-GT-09 Sporst Car Unlimited Not known if ran SRU
99 Ross Murray (CDN) Hayman - Oldsmobile Russ Murray Not known if ran SRO
121 Frank Salem (CDN) Lola - BMW Frank Salem Not known if ran SRU
124 Ron Evans (CDN) Merlyn Ron Evans Not known if ran SRU
141 Louis Donolo (CDN) Elva - BMW Louis Donolo, Jr. Not known if ran SRU
144 Dale Neil (CDN) Dacar Dale Neil Not known if ran SRU
189 Brian Weightman (CDN) Sadler Brian Weightman Not known if ran SRO
273 Gary Magwood (CDN) Merlyn Canadian Auto Racing Team Not known if ran SRU
411 Al Justasson (CDN) Elva Mk.6 Alistair Justason Not known if ran SRU
424 Hugh MacGregor (CDN) Reptune GT Hugh MacGregor Racing Not known if ran SRU
710 Wern Brubaker (CDN) BTK Wern Brubaker Not known if ran SRU

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 78

Westwood

Pacific Race, Westwood Date: 23.9.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Monte Shelton (USA) Porsche 906 140
2. 1 Lew Florence (USA) Porsche 906 136

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 79

Stockholmsloppet

Stockholmsloppet, Skarpnack Airfield Date: 24.9.1967

Started:7
Classified:5

Fastest lap:Sven-Olof GunnarssonNo. 4McLaren Elva Mark III0:57,44 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jo Bonnier (S) Mirage M1 Ford M.10001 JW Automotive Engineering Ltd. 20 0:19:41,100
2. 1 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Mirage M1 Ford M.10003 JW Automotive Engineering Ltd. 20 0:19:44,900
3. 8 Svante Vorrsjö (S) Focus Mk.6 Ford AB Sportscars 20 0:19:45,700
4. 11 Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B6 BMW Robert Ashcroft Racing
5. 7 Hans Wängstre (S) Bam-Bam Volvo 23-S-117 -
Did not finish:
4 Sven-Olof Gunnarsson (S) McLaren Elva Mark III Beverly Hill Racing 6 Steering
3 Julian Sutton (GB) Lotus 47 Climax 47-GT-16 Fawdington Racing 1 Engine
In entry list:
5 Anders Josephson (S) Porsche 906 -
6 Gustaf Dieden (S) Ferrari Dino 206 S 006 -
9 Göte-Ingvar Johansson (S) Lotus 30 F:a Bilsport
10 Jan Bellander (S) Elva – Oldsmobile -

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 80

Aspern

Donaupokalrennen, Wien-Aspern Date: 1.10.1967


Fastest lap:Dieter QuesterNo. Lola T110 BMW1:0,74154,190 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Quester (A) Lola T110 BMW 40 1. SR 1.
2. - Peter Schetty (CH) Abarth 3000 SP 40 2. SR 2.
3. 51 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 910 Scuderia Lufthansa 40 1. P 3.
4. - Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 910 39 2. P 6.
5. - Anders Josephson (S) Porsche 906 38 1. S 10.
6. - Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 3. P
7. - Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 906 124 2. S
9. - "Khandaru" (I) Porsche 906 115 "Khandaru"
- Helmut Krause (D) Fiat-Abarth 1300 1. P1.3
- Johannes Ortner (A) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 3. S
- Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Lufthansa 4. S
- Manfred Liebl (D) Behnke Condor Mk.I BMW C 001
- Sven-Olof Gunnarsson (S) McLaren Elva Mark III Chevrolet SR 7.
- Umberto Maglioli (I) Ford GT40 8.
- Dieter Schmid (D) Lotus - Glas P1.3
Did not finish:
9 Rudi Lins (A) Porsche 906 111 Rudi Lins DNF S2.0 5.
Other starters:
- Mario Casoni (I) Ferrari Dino Scuderia Brescia 4.
- Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 906 127 Sepp Greger 9.
- Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143 11.

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Quester (A) Lola T110 BMW 20 SR
2. - Peter Schetty (CH) Abarth 3000 SP 20 SR
3. 51 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 910 Scuderia Lufthansa 20 P
4. - Mario Casoni (I) Ferrari Dino Scuderia Brescia
5. - Sven-Olof Gunnarsson (S) McLaren Elva Mark III Chevrolet SR
6. - Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 910 P

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Quester (A) Lola T110 BMW 20 SR
51 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 910 Scuderia Lufthansa 20 P
- Peter Schetty (CH) Abarth 3000 SP 20 SR
Did not finish:
- Mario Casoni (I) Ferrari Dino Scuderia Brescia DNF
- Sven-Olof Gunnarsson (S) McLaren Elva Mark III Chevrolet Engine SR

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 81

1000 km Suzuka

Suzuka 1000 km. Suzuka Date: 1.10.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Shintaro Taki (J)
Kenjirou Tanaka (J)
Porsche 906 120

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 82

DARM Hockenheim [SP]

Int. AvD Hockenheimring-Rennen, Preis der Nationen, Hockenheim Date: 1.10.1967

Started:5(P - 2, S - 3)
Classified:5(P - 2, S - 3)

Circuit length: 6,768 km Race distance: 67,680 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 249 Edward Nelson (GB) Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 10 1. S
2. - Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 910 Spider 10 1. P
3. 251 Rico Steinemann (CH) Porsche 906 LM 153 Squadra Tartaruga 10 2. P
4. - Günter Werlich (D) Porsche 904 GTS 032 10 2. S
5. - Robert Eberhardt (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 83

Coupes du Salon

Coupes du Salon Date: 8.10.1967


Fastest lap:Henri PescaroloNo. 11Matra M630 Ford1:27,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Henri Pescarolo (F) Matra M630 Ford 02 Matra Sports 1.
2. - Peter Schetty (CH) Abarth 2000 3.
3. 37 Toine Hezemans (NL) Abarth 2000 SE04 Abarth Corse 3.
4. - Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 906 114° 6.
5. - Edward Nelson (GB) Ford GT40 1009 EN1000 Ed Nelson 5.
6. - Jacky Dechaumel (F) Porsche 904 GTS 049 7610 RP75 9.
7. - Roger Nathan (GB) Costin-Nathan Imp 1. 1.0 10.
8. - Brel Abarth 1. 1.3 12.
Did not finish:
- Gérard Larrousse (F) Alpine - Renault DNF 8.
1 Jo Schlesser (F) Ford Mk IIB 1047 Ford France DNF 2.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 84

Preis von Tirol [GT]

Flugplatzrennen "Preis von Tirol", Innsbruck Date: 8.10.1967

Started:15(GT+2.0 - 1, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 6)

Circuit length: 2,800 km Race distance: 28,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Anton Fischhaber (D) Porsche 911 S 10 0:13:06,460 1. GT2.0
2. - Malte Huth (D) Porsche 911 S 10 2. GT2.0
3. - Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 911 S 10 3. GT2.0
4. - Hermann Unold (D) Lotus Elan 10 1. GT1.6
- Willy König (D) Ferrari 275 GTB 10 1. GT+2.0
- Rolert Kutschera (A) Lotus Elan 10 2. GT1.6
- Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas 1300 GT 10 3. GT1.6
- Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 911 S 4. GT2.0
- Hermann Neureuther (D) Porsche 911 S 5. GT2.0
- Hans-Dieter Weigel (D) Porsche 911 S 6. GT2.0
Other starters:
- xxx GT1.6
- xxx GT1.6
- xxx GT1.6
- xxx GT2.0
- xxx GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 85

Preis von Tirol [SRP+1.6]

Flugplatzrennen "Preis von Tirol", Innsbruck Date: 8.10.1967

Classified:14(, S+2.0 - 3)

Circuit length: 2,800 km Race distance: 58,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Dieter QuesterNo. Lola T110 BMW1:5,6153,659 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Quester (A) Lola T110 BMW 20 0:23:49,710 1. SR
2. - Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 910 Scuderia Lufthansa 20 1. P2.0
3. 27 Rudi Lins (A) Porsche 906 111 20 1. S2.0
4. - Umberto Maglioli (I) Ford GT40 1042 Scuderia Brescia Corse 19 1. S+2.0
5. 26 Anders Josephson (S) Porsche 906 19 2. S2.0
6. - Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 19
7. 21 Dieter Spoerry (CH) Porsche 906 LM 153 Squadra Tartaruga 19 3. P2.0
8. 25 Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 906 116 19 3. S2.0
10. 24 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Porsche 906 143
- Pierre Sudan (CH) Ferrari 275 GTB 06785 19 1. P+2.0
- Heinz Schiller (CH) Lotus 23 BMW 17
- Robert Eberhardt (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 15 2. S+2.0
- Franz Esser (D) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 14 3. S+2.0
28 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 906 124 4. S2.0
Other starters:
- Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 910

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 86

Preis von Tirol [SRP1.6]

Flugplatzrennen "Preis von Tirol", Innsbruck Date: 8.10.1967


Circuit length: 2,800 km Race distance: 58,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franz Albert (A) Porsche 1600 RS 20 0:25:26,960 1. SR1.6
2. - Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Lufthansa 20 1. S1.3
3. - Manfred Liebl (D) Behnke Condor Mk.I BMW C 001 20 2. SR1.6
4. - Dieter Schmid (D) Lotus - Glas 20 1. P1.3
5. - I. Caprioli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Spider 20 2. P1.3
- Alfred Krohe (D) Fiat-Abarth 19 2. S1.3
- Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT 19 3. P1.3
- Arduino Becchetti (I) Abarth 1300 OT 19

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 87

Welschap [Closed FL]

Welschap Date: 8.10.1967


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,862 km/h

Fastest lap:David van LennepNo. Matra Djet 5S1:41,1101,484 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arie Ruska (NL) Porsche 904 0:17:17,800 1. FL+1.3
2. - David van Lennep (NL) Matra Djet 5S 0:17:19,600 1. FL1.3
- Jan Manders (NL) BMW PT2 2. FL+1.3
- Bert Dolk (NL) Lotus Elite 2. FL1.3
- Cees van den Bos (NL) Havas 3. FL+1.3
- Simon Heyndijk (NL) Sunbeam Imp 3. FL1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 88

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [P2.0]

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja, Vallelunga Date: 14.10.1967

Classified:8

Fastest lap:Andrea de AdamichNo. Alfa Romeo T331:25,1131,774 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Andrea de Adamich (I) Alfa Romeo T33 Autodelta 35 1:31:19,300
2. - Ignazio Giunti (I) Alfa Romeo T33 Autodelta 35
3. - Carlo Facetti (I) Porsche 910 35
4. - Giovanni Alberti (I) Porsche 910 35
5. - "Noris" (I) Porsche 906 110 33
6. - Ferdinando Latteri (I) Ferrari Dino 206 S 32
7. - Lopfusc Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 28
8. - Mirto Antigoni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 23
Did not finish:
- Rudi Lins (A) Porsche 906 111 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 89

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [P1.0]

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja, Vallelunga Date: 14.10.1967

Classified:5

Fastest lap:I. CaprioliNo. Fiat-Abarth 10001:37,1115,489 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - I. Caprioli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1:30:37,000
2. - Enzo Buzzetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000
3. - Silvano Scodellari (I) Osca -8
4. - Luigi Tommasi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 -11
5. - Faenza Fiat-Abarth 1000 -11

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 90

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [GT1.3]

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja, Vallelunga Date: 14.10.1967

Classified:13

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Trudis Lancia Fulvia HF R 1:10:54,600 1. GT1.3
2. - Paolo Brambilla (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 OTS 1. GT1.0
3. - Pinzo Lancia Fulvia HF R -1
4. - Piero Conte (I) Lancia Fulvia HF R -1
5. - Piero Rossi (I) Lancia Fulvia HF R -1
6. - Angiolini Lancia Fulvia HF R -1
7. - Cesare Poretti (I) Lancia Fulvia HF R -1
8. - "Shangri-La" (I) Lancia Fulvia HF R -1
9. - Catalano Lancia Fulvia HF R -2
10. - Salvi Lancia Fulvia HF R -3
11. - Ramon Lancia Fulvia HF R -3
12. - Amos Cecchi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta -5
13. - Bertocci Alfa Romeo Giulietta -8

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 91

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja Vallelunga [GT+1.3]

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja, Vallelunga Date: 14.10.1967


Fastest lap:Carlo FalliNo. Ferrari 275 GTB1:34,3118,918 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Marchesi Ferrari 275 GTB 1:11:25,700 1. GT+2.0
2. - Franco Bernabei (I) Fiat Dino 1. GT2.0
3. - "Black & White" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia SS 1. GT1.6
4. - Raffaello Matteucci (I) Alfa Romeo Duetto
5. - Ceccato Fiat 124 S -1
6. - Renzo Sinibaldi (I) Ferrari 275 GTB -1 GT+2.0
7. - Ansano Cecchini (I) Alfa Romeo Duetto -1
8. - Raffaele Restivo (I) Fiat 124 S -2
9. - "Ran" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia -2 GT1.6
10. - Ferrera Alfa Romeo Giulia SS -3 GT1.6
11. - Catalano Fiat 124 S -3
12. - Carlo Falli (I) Ferrari 275 GTB -3 GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 92

Silverstone

750 MC Race Meeting, Silverstone Date: 14.10.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Disqualified:
- Mike De Udy (GB) Porsche 906 129

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 93

1000 km Paris

1000 Kms de Paris, Linas Montlhéry Date: 15.10.1967

Practiced:35(P - 18, S - 9, GT - 7)
Started:34(P - 18, S - 9, GT - 7)
Classified:20(P - 12, S - 4, GT - 4)

Fastest lap:Jo SiffertNo. 9Ferrari 412 P2:52,8162,728 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Jacky Ickx (B)
Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Mirage M1 Ford M.10003 J. W. Automotive 128 7:18:19,800 1. P 1. 2:47,500
2. 10 Lucien Bianchi (B)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Ferrari 412 P 0850 Equipe Nationale Belge 128 2. P 4. 2:50,100
3. 17 Hans Herrmann (D)
Udo Schütz (D)
Porsche 910 Scuderia Lufthansa 128 3. P 9. 2:58,300
4. 1 Jo Schlesser (F)
Guy Ligier (F)
Ford Mk IIB 1047 Ford France 128 4. P 6. 2:53,500
5. 9 Jo Siffert (CH)
David Piper (GB)
Ferrari 412 P 0854 Maranello Concessionaires 128 5. P 3. 2:48,400
6. 12 Richard Attwood (GB)
Brian Redman (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 8165 David Piper 124 1. S 7. 2:53,500
7. 15 Mauro Bianchi (B)
Henri Grandsire (F)
Alpine A211 Renault 1727 Alpine 121 6. P 11. 2:59,700
8. 18 André Wicky (CH)
Régis Fraissinet (F)
Porsche 910 121 7. P 15. 3:03,700
9. 16 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Johnny Servoz-Gavin (F)
Matra M630 BRM 03 Matra Sports 117 8. P 12. 2:59,700
10. 24 Robert Buchet (F)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 911 S ......75 116 1. GT 26. 3:24,700
11. 27 Jean-Pierre Gaban (B)
Roger Vanderschrieck (B)
Porsche 911 S SA233 116 2. GT 29. 3:27,400
12. 40 Mark Konig (GB)
Tony Lanfranchi (GB)
Nomad Mk.1 Ford Nomad 114 9. P 22. 3:12,700
13. 14 Paul Vestey (GB)
Paul Ridgway (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6167 Paul Vestey 113 2. S 17. 3:07,600
14. 19 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa 112 3. S 14. 3:00,600
15. 23 Guy Chasseuil (F)
Guy Verrier (F)
Porsche 911 S 112 3. GT 32. 3:31,900
16. 31 Jacques Cheinisse (F)
Roger Delageneste (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 111 10. P 25. 3:21,400
17. 25 Sylvain Garant (F)
Jean Sage (F)
Porsche 911 S 111 4. GT 31. 3:30,200
18. 36 Pierre Maublanc (F)
Albert Cognet (F)
Porsche 906 107 105 DNF 4. S 18. 3:09,800
19. 34 Claude Swietlik (F)
Johnny Rives (F)
Mini-Marcos BMC 101 11. P 34. 3:45,100
20. 35 Roger Nathan (GB)
Frank Ruata (F)
Costin-Nathan Imp Roger Nathan 101 12. P 30. 3:28,000
Did not finish:
21. 21 Digby Martland (GB)
Brian Muir (AUS)
Chevron - BMW DNF P 21. 3:12,600
22. 26 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Alain Finkel (F)
Porsche 911 S DNF GT 28. 3:25,800
23. 29 Patrick Depailler (F)
Jean Vinatier (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1726 Automobiles Alpine DNF P 19. 3:09,900
24. 33 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Jean-François Piot (F)
Alpine A110 Renault Alpine DNF GT 33. 3:32,400
25. 30 André de Cortanze (F)
Alain LeGuellec (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1723 Alpine DNF P 24. 3:17,500
26. 28 Julian Sutton (GB)
Andrew Hedges (GB)
Lotus 47 Climax 47-GT-16 DNF P 20. 3:11,900
27. 7 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Matra M630 Ford 02 Matra Sports 54 Gearbox P 5. 2:50,700
28. 6 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Ford GT40 1048 PKX852D Scuderia Brescia Corse DNF S 8. 2:53,500
29. 11 Patrick McNally (AUS)
Edward Nelson (GB)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 9027GT Ecurie Francorchamps Accident GT 27. 3:24,900
2 Max Wilson (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/101 Max Wilson Oil leak P 2. 2:48,200
4 Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Jean-Michel Giorgi (F)
Ford GT40 1003 JBH373C Ford France DNF S 16. 3:04,100
8 Neil Corner (GB)
John Blades (GB)
Ford GT40 1014 NNO 14 C Neil Corner DNF S 23. 3:15,400
20 Gerhard Koch (D)
Jochen Neerpasch (D)
Porsche 906 155 Gerd Koch DNF S 10. 2:59,500
22 William Bradley (GB)
Vic Elford (GB)
Porsche 906 144 Gear selector S 13. 3:00,200
Did not qualify:
- Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Pier
Matra Djet
In entry list:
- Jean Rolland (F)
Henri Greder (F)
Alfa Romeo T33 Autodelta Fatal accident in test
32 John Hine (GB)
John Miles (GB)
Lotus 47 Ford 47-GT-03 P

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 94

6 h Mosport

Mosport 6 Hours, Mosport Date: 15.10.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
4. - Jacques Duval (CDN)
Jim Netterstrom (USA)
Porsche 906 121

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 95

Rhein-Ruhr Zolder

ADAC-Rhein-Ruhr-Pokalrennen, Zolder Date: 22.10.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Günther Obid (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 OTS 1. GT/S1.3a
- Manfred Becker (D) Glas 1300 GT 1. GT/S1.3
- Günter Werlich (D) Porsche 904 GTS 032 1. GT/S2.0a
- Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D) Mercedes-Benz 250 SL 1. GT/S+2.0
7 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 906 119 W-TE 1 1. GT/S2.0
- Christian Rötzel (D) Porsche 911 S 2. GT/S2.0a
- Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 911 S 2. GT/S2.0
- Karl Ostheimer (D) Glas 1300 GT 2. GT/S1.3
- Herbert Sticher (D) Glas 1300 GT 2. GT/S1.3a
- Manfred Bergmann (D) Porsche 911 S 3. GT/S2.0a
- Hans-Dieter Weigel (D) Porsche 911 S 3. GT/S2.0
- Hartwig Bertrams (D) Alfa Romeo Spider Veloce 4. GT/S2.0a
Did not finish:
- Franz Maintz (D) Porsche 356 SC DNF GT/S2.0a
- Günter Krapohl (D) Porsche 911 S DNF GT/S2.0a
- Eckard Babendererde (D) Glas 1300 GT DNF GT/S1.3a
- Manfred Herbert (D) Glas 1300 GT DNF GT/S1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 96

3 h Hockenheim

3-Stunden-FHR-Rennen, Hockenheim Date: 29.10.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Gildo de Guidi (CH) Porsche 904 GTS 035 1. S
- Ruedi Jauslin (CH)
Peter Ditzler (CH)
Porsche 904/6 906-002 2. IC

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 97

All Japan Fuji

All Japan Sportscar, Fuji Date: 3.11.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Shintaro Taki (J) Porsche 906 120

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 98

Celle [GT2.0]

Rundstreckenrennen, 2. ADAC-Hansa-Automobilprüfung, Flugplatzrennen Celle (Race 6 - Grand-Tourismo-Wagen bis 2000 ccm), Flugplatz Celle Date: 5.11.1967

Started:14(GT2.0 - 4, GT1.3 - 10)
Classified:13(GT2.0 - 4, GT1.3 - 9)

Circuit length: 4,500 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,844 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans-Dieter WeigelNo. 627Porsche 911 S2:26,2110,807 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 627 Hans-Dieter Weigel (D) Porsche 911 S Hans-Dieter Weigel 12 0:30:02,600 1. GT2.0
2. 626 Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Elan Wolfgang Schmidt 12 0:30:46,700 2. GT2.0
3. 612 Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas 1300 GT Gerhard Bodmer 12 0:32:21,800 1. GT1.3
4. 623 Christian Rötzel (D) Porsche 911 S Christian Rötzel 12 0:32:27,200 3. GT2.0
5. 609 Karl Herd (D) Honda S800 Karl Herd 12 0:32:37,600 2. GT1.3
606 Günther Obid (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 OTS Günter Obid 11 0:30:32,600 3. GT1.3
601 Karlheinz Meub (D) Glas 1300 GT Maiers-Motors 4. GT1.3
624 Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 911 S Igfa Racingteam 4. GT2.0
611 Wolfgang Funk (D) Honda S800 Wolfgang Funk 5. GT1.3
- Dieter Franke (D) Honda S800 6. GT1.3
608 Holger Veith (D) Glas 1300 GT Holger Veith 7. GT1.3
603 Hermann Hausmann (D) Honda S800 Hermann Hausmann 8. GT1.3
602 Bernd Frieß (D) NSU Spider Bernd Friess 9. GT1.3
Did not finish:
604 Eckard Babendererde (D) Glas 1300 GT Eckard Babendererde DNF GT1.3
In entry list:
605 Karl Ostheimer (D) Glas 1300 GT Karl Ostheimer GT1.3
607 Manfred Herbertz (D) Glas 1300 GT Manfred Herbertz GT1.3
610 Egbert Köthe (D) Honda S800 Egbert F. Koethe GT1.3
621 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 911 S Scuderia Lufthansa GT2.0
622 Hubertus van der Borch (D) Porsche 911 S Freiherr v. d. Borch GT2.0
625 Jürgen Rose (D) Porsche 911 S Jürgen Rose GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 99

Celle [S2.0/T+2.0]

Rundstreckenrennen, 2. ADAC-Hansa-Automobilprüfung, Flugplatzrennen Celle (Race 8 - Tourenwagen über 2000 ccm and Sportwagen bis 2000 ccm), Flugplatz Celle Date: 5.11.1967

Started:9(S2.0 - 1, S1.3 - 1, T+2.0 - 7)
Classified:8(S2.0 - 1, S1.3 - 1, T+2.0 - 6)

Circuit length: 4,500 km Race distance: 54,000 km Winner's average speed: 106,719 km/h

Fastest lap:Jürgen NeuhausNo. 821Porsche 9062:26110,956 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 821 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 906 119 Jürgen Neuhaus 12 0:30:21,600 1. S2.0
2. 811 Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT Helmut Krause 12 0:32:32,100 1. S1.3
3. 806 Klaus Behrmann (D) Mercedes-Benz 300 SE Klaus Behrmann 12 0:33:24,100 1. T+2.0
4. 808 Heinz Walter (D) Mercedes-Benz 250 SE Heinz Walter 12 0:33:35,600 2. T+2.0
5. 804 Ernst-Dieter Heine (D) Opel L 6 A Ernst-Dieter Heine 12 0:33:49,800 3. T+2.0
6. - H. Melzer (D) Mercedes-Benz 300 SE 4. T+2.0
7. 805 Kurt Belz (D) Mercedes-Benz 250 SE Kurt Belz 5. T+2.0
8. 802 Peter Peters (D) Ford Mustang Peter Peters 6. T+2.0
Did not finish:
801 Bernd Lange (D) Ford Mustang AMRC-Wuppertal DNF T+2.0
In entry list:
807 Fred Damss (D) Lancia Flaminia Fred Damss T+2.0
812 Wilhelm Geiss (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Wilhelm Geiss S1.3
813 Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Lufthansa S1.3
822 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 100

2 h Suzuka

All Japan Suzuka 2 Hours, Suzuka Date: 12.11.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
32 Shintaro Taki (J) Porsche 906 120 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 101

12 h Fuji

Fuji 12 Hours, Fuji Date: 3.12.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hitoshi Utigoshi (J)
Watabiki
Datsun Fairlady 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 102

Mexico City-Puebla Road Race

Mexico City-Puebla Road Race Date: 4.12.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Moises Solana (MEX) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet SL73/109 Moises Solana

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 103

Finale Hockenheim

SAR-Abschlussrennen Hockenheim - November Date: 10.12.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Peter Ditzler (CH) Porsche 904/6 906-002
- Hans Kühnis (CH) Porsche 906 126 1. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 104

Cuernavaca

Cuernavaca Race Date: 11.12.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Moises Solana (MEX) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet SL73/109 Moises Solana

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 201

6 h Mont Tremblant

ACAM 6 Std. St. Jovite - October Date: 1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean-Paul Ostiguy (CDN)
Jacques Duval (CDN)
Porsche 906 132

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 202

Zandvoort

Zandvoort - July Date: 1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Vanderschrieck (B) Porsche 904 GTS 084 1. S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 203

GP Johore

Johore Coronation Grand Prix, Johore Date: 1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Lee Han Seng (SGP) Lotus 23B Ford
2. 21 Rodney Seow (SGP) Elva Mk.7S BMW Stanley Leong

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 204

Selangor

Tungku Abdul Rahman - Rothmans Trophy Selangor Malaysia Batu Tiga Circuit Date: 1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Rodney Seow (SGP) Elva Mk.7S BMW Stanley Leong

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011