The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.
Round | Date | Race | State | Practiced | Started | Classified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7.1.1956 | GP Ardmore | NZ | 36 | 32 | 20 |
2 | 21.1.1956 | Christchurch | NZ | |||
3 | 30.1.1956 | South Pacific Championship | AUS | |||
4 | 26.2.1956 | GP Agadir [ser.S1.3] | MA | |||
5 | 26.2.1956 | GP Agadir | MA | |||
6 | 10.3.1956 | Albert Park Argus Cup | AUS | |||
7 | 11.3.1956 | Moomba TT | AUS | |||
8 | 11.3.1956 | 2 h Dakar | SN | |||
9 | 19.3.1956 | Trofeo Vigorelli [T750/GT750] | I | 19 | 19 | |
10 | 19.3.1956 | Trofeo Vigorelli [T1.3/GT1.3] | I | 25 | 16 | |
11 | 19.3.1956 | Trofeo Vigorelli [T2.5/GT2.0] | I | 24 | 12 | |
12 | 19.3.1956 | Trofeo Vigorelli [S2.0] | I | 19 | 16 | |
13 | 31.3.1956 | 6 h Roy Hesketh | ZA | 16 | 15 | |
14 | 1.4.1956 | SCC-BC Abbotsford [S+1.5/FIII] | CDN | |||
15 | 8.4.1956 | Giro di Sicilia | I | 131 | 52 | |
16 | 8.4.1956 | Coupes de Vitesse [S+GT] | F | |||
17 | 8.4.1956 | Coupes de Vitesse [GT3.5] | F | |||
18 | 8.4.1956 | Coupes de Vitesse [GT2.0] | F | |||
19 | 8.4.1956 | Coupes de Vitesse [GT1.3] | F | |||
20 | 8.4.1956 | Coupes de Vitesse [GT1.0] | F | |||
21 | 8.4.1956 | Coupes de Vitesse [GT750] | F | |||
22 | 22.4.1956 | Circuit de Vitesse de Tours | F | |||
23 | 22.4.1956 | Madrid [ser.S/GT/T2.0] | E | 20 | ||
24 | 22.4.1956 | Madrid | E | |||
25 | 29.4.1956 | Roskilde | DK | |||
26 | 29.4.1956 | Prix de Paris [T1.0/GT1.0] | F | |||
27 | 29.4.1956 | Prix de Paris [T2.0/GT2.0] | F | |||
28 | 29.4.1956 | Prix de Paris [S2.0] | F | 14 | ||
29 | 6.5.1956 | GP Napoli | I | 7 | ||
30 | 10.5.1956 | Eläintarhanajo [Production] | SF | |||
31 | 10.5.1956 | Eläintarhanajo | SF | |||
32 | 13.5.1956 | GP Spa | B | |||
33 | 13.5.1956 | Premio Modena [S750] | I | |||
34 | 13.5.1956 | Premio Modena [S1.1] | I | |||
35 | 20.5.1956 | Trofeo Sardo | I | 82 | 48 | |
36 | 20.5.1956 | GP des Frontieres | B | 22 | 21 | 14 |
37 | 20.5.1956 | Coppa Lombardia | I | |||
38 | 21.5.1956 | Easter Zandvoort | NL | |||
39 | 2.6.1956 | Assen | NL | |||
40 | 3.6.1956 | Roskilde | DK | |||
41 | 3.6.1956 | Roskilde [2.0] | DK | |||
42 | 10.6.1956 | 1000 km Paris | F | 40 | 40 | 16 |
43 | 10.6.1956 | Targa Florio | I | 50 | 33 | |
44 | 10.6.1956 | Opatija [S1.3] | YU | |||
45 | 10.6.1956 | Opatija [S3.0] | YU | |||
46 | 16.6.1956 | Circuito do Porto [S1.5] | P | |||
47 | 16.6.1956 | Harewood Acres [Formula Libre] | CDN | |||
48 | 16.6.1956 | Harewood Acres [MG] | CDN | |||
49 | 16.6.1956 | Harewood Acres [AH+TR+Morgan+XK] | CDN | |||
50 | 16.6.1956 | Harewood Acres [S1.5] | CDN | |||
51 | 16.6.1956 | Harewood Acres [S2.0] | CDN | |||
52 | 16.6.1956 | Harewood Acres [S3.0] | CDN | |||
53 | 16.6.1956 | Harewood Acres [Unlimited] | CDN | |||
54 | 16.6.1956 | GP Harewood Acres | CDN | |||
55 | 17.6.1956 | Circuito do Porto | P | |||
56 | 17.6.1956 | Circuito di Caserta [S1.1] | I | |||
59 | 17.6.1956 | Circuito di Caserta [S2.0] | I | 16 | 14 | |
60 | 17.6.1956 | Västkustloppet [GT2.0] | S | |||
61 | 24.6.1956 | Supercortemaggiore | I | 41 | 20 | |
62 | 29.6.1956 | 12 h Reims [S1.5] | F | 31 | ||
63 | 30.6.1956 | 12 h Reims | F | 30 | ||
64 | 8.7.1956 | Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti | I | 62 | 38 | |
65 | 8.7.1956 | GP Rouen [S1.5] | F | 25 | ||
66 | 8.7.1956 | GP Rouen | F | |||
67 | 15.7.1956 | GP Sables d'Olone [S1.1] | ||||
68 | 15.7.1956 | GP Sables d'Olone [S+1.1] | ||||
69 | 15.7.1956 | Circuito di Reggio Calabria [S2.0] | I | 12 | 9 | |
70 | 15.7.1956 | Circuito di Reggio Calabria [S1.1] | I | 11 | 6 | |
71 | 15.7.1956 | Circuito di Reggio Calabria [Handicap] | I | 5 | 3 | |
72 | 22.7.1956 | GP Bari [2.0] | I | 14 | 10 | |
73 | 22.7.1956 | GP Bari [3.0] | I | |||
74 | 29.7.1956 | Giro delle Calabria | I | 111 | 55 | |
75 | 29.7.1956 | 24 h Le Mans | F | 50 | 49 | 14 |
76 | 4.8.1956 | Harewood Acres [race 1] | CDN | |||
77 | 4.8.1956 | Harewood Acres [race 2] | CDN | |||
78 | 4.8.1956 | Harewood Acres [race 3] | CDN | |||
79 | 4.8.1956 | Harewood Acres [race 4] | CDN | |||
80 | 4.8.1956 | Harewood Acres [race 5] | CDN | |||
81 | 4.8.1956 | Harewood Acres [race 6] | CDN | |||
82 | 4.8.1956 | Harewood Acres [Le Mans] | CDN | 33 | ||
83 | 18.8.1956 | GP Pescara | I | 30 | 18 | |
84 | 19.8.1956 | Roskilde [GT2.0] | DK | |||
85 | 19.8.1956 | Roskilde [GT+2.0] | DK | |||
86 | 19.8.1956 | Roskilde [S+2.0] | DK | |||
87 | 19.8.1956 | Roskilde [S2.0] | DK | |||
88 | 19.8.1956 | Roskilde [Handicap] | DK | |||
89 | 19.8.1956 | National Zandvoort [Class I] | NL | |||
91 | 19.8.1956 | National Zandvoort [Class III] | NL | |||
92 | 26.8.1956 | 5 h Messina | I | 24 | 11 | |
93 | 26.8.1956 | Karlskoga Kanonloppet [S1.5+ser.S2.0] | S | |||
94 | 26.8.1956 | Karlskoga Kanonloppet [S+1.5] | S | |||
95 | 26.8.1956 | Karlskoga Kanonloppet [GT2.0] | S | 10 | ||
96 | 26.8.1956 | Circuito di Collemaggio [GT750] | I | |||
97 | 26.8.1956 | Circuito di Collemaggio [S750] | I | |||
98 | 26.8.1956 | Circuito di Collemaggio [S1.1] | I | 11 | 6 | |
99 | 2.9.1956 | Coppa Sila [S1.1] | I | 14 | 8 | |
100 | 2.9.1956 | Coppa Inter-Europa | I | |||
101 | 2.9.1956 | Coppa Inter-Europa [GT1.3] | I | 23 | 20 | |
102 | 2.9.1956 | Coppa Inter-Europa [GT750] | I | 6 | 6 | |
103 | 2.9.1956 | GP Leopoldville | BCO | |||
104 | 9.9.1956 | Roskilde | DK | |||
105 | 16.9.1956 | SCC-BC Abbotsford [S1.5] | CDN | |||
106 | 23.9.1956 | Tour de France | F | 103 | 37 | |
107 | 23.9.1956 | Coupe d'Automne [S1.5] | F | |||
108 | 23.9.1956 | Coupe d'Automne [S1.0] | F | |||
109 | 23.9.1956 | Coupe d'Automne [GT2.0+TS2.0+T2.0] | F | |||
110 | 23.9.1956 | Coupe d'Automne [GT1.0+TS1.0+T1.0] | F | |||
111 | 29.9.1956 | Harewood Acres [S1.5] | CDN | |||
112 | 29.9.1956 | Harewood Acres [S+1.5] | CDN | 34 | ||
113 | 30.9.1956 | Shell Cup Imola | I | 20 | 13 | |
114 | 30.9.1956 | Circuito di Sassari [S1.1] | I | 6 | 4 | |
115 | 30.9.1956 | Circuito di Sassari [S2.0] | I | 6 | 4 | |
116 | 30.9.1956 | Bathurst | AUS | |||
117 | 30.9.1956 | Johannesburg [Invitation Sports Handicap] | ZA | |||
118 | 30.9.1956 | Johannesburg [Production Handicap] | ZA | |||
119 | 30.9.1956 | Johannesburg [Sports Handicap] | ZA | |||
120 | 7.10.1956 | Coupes du Salon [GT/T1.3] | F | |||
121 | 7.10.1956 | Coupes du Salon [GT/T+1.3] | F | |||
122 | 7.10.1956 | Coupes du Salon | F | |||
123 | 7.10.1956 | Coppa Carri | I | |||
124 | 11.10.1956 | Cape Junior Le Mans | ZA | |||
125 | 14.10.1956 | SCC-BC Abbotsford [Little Silverstone] | CDN | |||
126 | 14.10.1956 | SCC-BC Abbotsford [S1.5] | CDN | |||
127 | 21.10.1956 | GP Roma [GT750/T750] | I | 14 | ||
128 | 21.10.1956 | GP Roma [GT2.0/TS1.3] | I | 12 | ||
129 | 21.10.1956 | GP Roma [S2.0/GT+2.0] | I | 27 | 11 | |
130 | 21.10.1956 | GP Roma [S750] | I | 26 | 11 | |
131 | 21.10.1956 | GP Roma [S1.5] | I | 30 | 14 | |
132 | 28.10.1956 | Modena [S750] | I | |||
133 | 28.10.1956 | Modena [S1.1] | I | |||
134 | 28.10.1956 | Modena [S2.0] | I | |||
135 | 28.10.1956 | Modena [GT750] | I | |||
136 | 28.10.1956 | Modena [GT1.1] | I | |||
137 | 28.10.1956 | Modena [GT1.5] | I | |||
138 | 28.10.1956 | Modena [GT+1.5] | I | |||
139 | 25.11.1956 | Argus Cup [S1.1] | AUS | |||
140 | 25.11.1956 | Australian TT | AUS | |||
201 | Circuito di Cannes | |||||
202 | Coppa Sant Ambroeus | I | ||||
203 | Lake Feden | S | ||||
204 | GP South Africa | ZA | ||||
205 | 6 h South Africa | ZA | ||||
206 | GP Macau | HK | ||||
207 | GP de Barajos | |||||
208 | National Zandvoort | NL |
Non Championship Races | Round: 1 |
---|
Third New Zealand Grand Prix (Sports Car Handicap Race), Ardmore | Date: 7.1.1956 |
---|
Practiced: | 36 | (S+3.0 - 6, S3.0 - 9, S2.0 - 9, S1.5 - 11, S1.1 - 1) |
Started: | 32 | (S+3.0 - 6, S3.0 - 9, S2.0 - 7, S1.5 - 9, S1.1 - 1) |
Classified: | 20 | (S+3.0 - 3, S3.0 - 6, S2.0 - 5, S1.5 - 6, S1.1 - 0) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 48,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10 | Stirling Moss (GB) | Porsche 550 0056 | Porsche Distributors (Melbourne) | 15 | 0:29:49,600 | 1. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 24 | Peter Whitehead (GB) | Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-1-55 | 15 | 0:29:59,800 | 1. | S+3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 25 | Tony Gaze (AUS) | HWM Jaguar 105 | 15 | 0:30:19,000 | 2. | S+3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 18 | Ross Jensen (NZ) | Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3908 | Seabrook Fowlds Ltd. | 15 | 0:30:23,000 | 1. | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 20 | Brian Harris (NZ) | Allard Palm Beach 21Z 5143 | 15 | 0:30:35,000 | 3. | S3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 14 | Brian Robinson (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | 15 | 0:31:07,000 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 17 | Phil Neill (NZ) | Austin-Healey | 15 | 0:31:18,000 | 4. | S3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 45 | Phil Kerr (NZ) | Buckler Mk VI (2) | 15 | 0:31:26,000 | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 12 | Bill Beasley (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | 15 | 0:31:36,000 | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 16 | John Seabrook (NZ) | Austin-Healey 100M 219225M | Seabrook Fowlds Ltd. | 15 | 0:31:38,000 | 2. | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Jim Boyd (NZ) | Buckler Mk VI (1) | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 52 | Gordon Brown (NZ) | GBS | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 11 | B. Ross (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 7 | Jim Ganley (NZ) | MG TF | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 47 | B. W. Hobbs (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 6 | Dave Dawson (NZ) | MG TC | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 59 | B. J. Henderson (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 21 | T. Newton (NZ) | Austin-Healey | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 23 | J. Nigro (NZ) | Austin-Healey | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Jock Aitken (NZ) | Dodge Special | C. W. Irvin | 4. | S+3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Bruce McLaren (NZ) | Austin-Healey AS 1552 | L. McLaren | DNF | S3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F. Waldron (NZ) | MG TF | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | John Moorhead (NZ) | Morgan Plus Four | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Ted Bristed (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Ivy Stephenson (NZ) | Riley Special | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H. Francis (NZ) | Singer Le Mans | Not known if ran | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Des McWhirter (NZ) | MG Magnette | Not known if ran | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ken Baigent (NZ) | Hillman convertible | Not known if ran | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bill Magon (NZ) | MG TF | Not known if ran | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G. S. Salmon (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | Not known if ran | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Peter Harrison (NZ) | Vanguard Special | Not known if ran | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Dave Lichtenstein (NZ) | Austin-Healey | Not known if ran | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Ernie Sprague (NZ) | Ford V8 | Not known if ran | S+3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | L. Craig (NZ) | Ford V8 | Not known if ran | S+3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Bill Forder (NZ) | Stutz Special | Not known if ran | S+3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Wally Bern (NZ) | Triumph TR2 | Not known if ran | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 2 |
---|
Christchurch | Date: 21.1.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tony Gaze (AUS) | HWM Jaguar 105 | Tony Gaze | ||||||
2. | - | Ray Archibald (NZ) | Jaguar XK120 SS 660864 | |||||||
3. | - | David McKay (AUS) | Aston Martin DB3S 102 OXE 472 | Kangaroo | ||||||
4. | - | Arthur Moffatt | Jaguar XK120 SS 660112 | |||||||
4. | - | Tom Sulman (AUS) | Aston Martin DB3S 103 OXE473 | Kangaroo |
Non Championship Races | Round: 3 |
---|
South Pacific Championships (South Pacific Sportscar Championship), Gnoo Blas Circuit, Orange | Date: 30.1.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gray | Jaguar XK120 | |||||||
2. | - | Bennett | Austin-Healey | |||||||
3. | - | Bolton | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 4 |
---|
Grand Prix International de Vitesse d'Agadir, Agadir | Date: 26.2.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lombardino | Fiat | ser.S1.3 | 5. | 2:03,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Osstyn | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 3. | 2:01,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Oulié | Fiat | ser.S1.3 | 7. | 2:04,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Jean Clabou | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 4. | 2:02,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | André Rives | DKW | ser.S1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Maur. Gaillard | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 6. | 2:03,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Heyder-Bruckner | Simca Aronde | ser.S1.3 | 9. | 2:05,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Louis Ferry (F) | Fiat 1100 | ser.S1.3 | 11. | 2:05,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Mme Descamps | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 15. | 2:11,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Chomienne | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 13. | 2:07,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Messina | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 16. | 2:15,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Vincler | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 14. | 2:08,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Robert La Caze | Simca Aronde | ser.S1.3 | 1. | 1:59,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Gabriel | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 2. | 2:00,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Durant | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 10. | 2:05,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Larrouzé | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 12. | 2:06,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | René Perez | DKW | ser.S1.3 | 8. | 2:04,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Skouri | DKW | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Jacques Austin | DKW | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Mme Mercier | DKW | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Gramatico | Simca Aronde | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Maufront | Simca Aronde | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | B. Lépine | Panhard Dyna | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Chalençon | DKW | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Mme Perrier | DKW | Not known if ran | ser.S1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 5 |
---|
Grand Prix International de Vitesse d'Agadir, Agadir | Date: 26.2.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,300 km | Race distance: 330,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | André Pilette | No. 6 | Ferrari 750 Monza | 1:14,2 | 160,000 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 5 | Maurice Trintignant (F) | Ferrari 857 S 0584M | Scuderia Ferrari | 100 | 2:11:22,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 4 | Harry Schell (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M | Scuderia Ferrari | 99 | 1. | 1:13,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 3 | François Picard (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M | François Picard | 96 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 7 | Jean Lucas (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M | 91 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 | H. da Silva-Ramos | 91 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 17 | Jean Kerguen (F) | Aston Martin DB3S 117 | F. Kerguen | 90 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 16 | "Charles Rinen" (F) | Gordini T16S 0038S 72CB75 | 88 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Robert Lacaze (MA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Jacques Pollet (F) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 | A.G. Whitehead | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Descamps | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | André Pilette (B) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M | Ecurie Francorchamps | 85 | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | André Guelfi (F) | Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 | Gordini | 45 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 300S 3057 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 300S | Maserati | Steering | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Cesare Perdisa (I) | Maserati 250S | Maserati | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Louis Rosier (F) | Ferrari 750 | Transmission |
Non Championship Races | Round: 6 |
---|
Argus Cup, Albert Park, Melbourne | Date: 10.3.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3. | - | Tony Gaze (AUS) | HWM Jaguar 105 | |||||||
12. | - | xxx | Ferrari 750 Monza 0462M |
Non Championship Races | Round: 7 |
---|
Moomba Tourist Trophy, Albert Park, Melbourne | Date: 11.3.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 241,401 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tony Gaze (AUS) | HWM Jaguar 105 | |||||||
2. | - | Bob Stillwell (AUS) | Jaguar D-type XKD 520 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 8 |
---|
Grand Prix du Senegal, Dakar | Date: 11.3.1956 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Maurice Trintignant | No. 31 | Ferrari 857 S | 3:4 | 210,923 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Harry Schell | No. 35 | Ferrari 750 Monza | 3:4 | 210,923 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 31 | Maurice Trintignant (F) | Ferrari 857 S 0584M | Scuderia Ferrari | 35 | 1:48:47,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 35 | Harry Schell (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M | Scuderia Ferrari | 35 | 1:48:48,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 300S | Maserati | 35 | 1:50:15,200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Jean Lucas (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M | 35 | 1:50:21,700 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 49 | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 510 YPC614 | Duncan Hamilton | 35 | 1:50:23,200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | André Guelfi (F) | Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 | Gordini | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 27 | Jacques Swaters (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR | Ecurie Francorchamps | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jean Kerguen (F) | Aston Martin DB3S 117 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 | H. da Silva-Ramos | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | René Bourrely (F) | Gordini T16S 0018 or 0038S 72CB75 | René Bourrely | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | François Picard (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M | François Picard | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Duncan Hamilton (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKC 402 OKV 1 | Duncan Hamilton | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 250S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ludwig Blendl (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Ernst Strähle (D) | Porsche 356 S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Cesare Perdisa (I) | Maserati 300S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati 350S 3501 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 9 |
---|
Trofeo Vigorelli, Monza | Date: 19.3.1956 |
---|
Started: | 19 | (GT750 - 5, T750 - 14) |
Classified: | 19 | (GT750 - 5, T750 - 14) |
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 116,187 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Enrico Carini | No. | Fiat Zagato 750 | 2:45 | 124,849 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Umberto Filatori (I) | Panhard Dyna | 20 | 0:59:23,200 | 1. | T750 | |||
2. | - | Enrico Carini (I) | Fiat Zagato 750 | 19 | 0:56:39,200 | 1. | GT750 | |||
3. | - | Emanuele Capuccio (I) | Panhard Dyna | 19 | 0:57:16,400 | 2. | GT750 | |||
4. | - | Vittorio Gianni (I) | Fiat 600 | 19 | 0:57:33,200 | 2. | T750 | |||
5. | - | Giuseppe Balestra (I) | Renault 750 | 19 | 0:58:13,000 | 3. | GT750 | |||
6. | - | Francesco Gualco (I) | Fiat-Abarth | 19 | 0:58:23,800 | 4. | GT750 | |||
7. | - | A. Frisullo (I) | Fiat 600 | 19 | 0:58:24,000 | 3. | T750 | |||
8. | - | Gianni Brichetti (I) | Panhard Dyna | 19 | 0:58:36,600 | 4. | T750 | |||
9. | - | Emilio Beretta (I) | Fiat 600 | 18 | 0:56:44,600 | 5. | T750 | |||
10. | - | A. Scheon (I) | Fiat 600 | 18 | 0:56:45,000 | 6. | T750 | |||
11. | - | Sante Gullotta (I) | Renault 750 | 18 | 0:57:26,200 | 5. | GT750 | |||
12. | - | Vincenzo de Milano (I) | Fiat 600 | 18 | 0:58:15,000 | 7. | T750 | |||
13. | - | Ottavio Prandoni (I) | Fiat 600 | 18 | 0:58:15,200 | 8. | T750 | |||
14. | - | Piero Moscatelli (I) | Fiat 600 | 17 | 0:57:09,600 | 9. | T750 | |||
15. | - | Athos Locatelli (I) | Fiat 600 | 17 | 0:57:38,400 | 10. | T750 | |||
16. | - | Franco Brugnoli (I) | Fiat 600 | 17 | 0:57:44,200 | 11. | T750 | |||
17. | - | A. Fusarpoli (I) | Fiat 600 | 17 | 0:59:26,400 | 12. | T750 | |||
18. | - | Anselmo Capra (I) | Fiat 600 | 16 | 0:56:39,600 | 13. | T750 | |||
19. | - | Licio Missaglia (I) | Fiat 600 | 16 | 0:56:39,600 | 14. | T750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 10 |
---|
Trofeo Vigorelli, Monza | Date: 19.3.1956 |
---|
Started: | 25 | (GT1.3 - 9, T1.3 - 16) |
Classified: | 16 | (GT1.3 - 6, T1.3 - 10) |
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 143,620 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Corrado Manfredini | No. | Fiat Siata Zagato 1250 | 2:20 | 147,217 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Corrado Manfredini (I) | Fiat Siata Zagato 1250 103-... | 20 | 0:48:02,600 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Nino Merlo (I) | Fiat Zagato 103 | 20 | 0:49:34,200 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Giovanni Alberti (I) | Fiat Siata Zagato | 19 | 0:49:18,600 | 3. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Giovanni Ceccaroni (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 18 | 0:48:14,200 | 4. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Alberto Ulrich (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 18 | 0:48:18,000 | 1. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Ettore Marconi (I) | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 18 | 0:48:27,400 | 2. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Antonio Fossati (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 18 | 0:48:51,200 | 5. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Giancarlo Valerio (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 18 | 0:48:54,400 | 3. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Luciano Crotti (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 18 | 0:50:07,000 | 4. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Mario Colombi (I) | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 17 | 0:48:04,000 | 5. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Angelo Zaramella (I) | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 17 | 0:48:37,400 | 6. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Giovanni Cosulich (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 17 | 0:48:48,400 | 7. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Franco D'Ericco (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 17 | 0:49:21,800 | 8. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Rocco Lanzoni (I) | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 17 | 0:49:21,800 | 9. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Carlo Pittoni (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 16 | 0:48:34,200 | 10. | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giorgio Bassi (I) | Fiat Farina 1300 | 16 | 6. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Massimo Scrivanti (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 15 | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Eraldo Nicosia (I) | Lancia Appia | 14 | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Raimondi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 12 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giacomo Pizzagalli (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 12 | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ernesto Foglietti (I) | Fiat Spider 103 | 9 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Vitale Giroldi (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 6 | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Edoardo Scheidler | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 6 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Carlo Coppo (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 2 | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mario Facchinetti (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 1 | DNF | T1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 11 |
---|
Trofeo Vigorelli, Monza | Date: 19.3.1956 |
---|
Started: | 24 | (GT2.0 - 10, T2.6 - 6, T2.0 - 8) |
Classified: | 12 | (GT2.0 - 5, T2.6 - 3, T2.0 - 4) |
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 152,621 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Sergio Mantovani | No. | Lancia 2500 | 2:13 | 155,639 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Franco Ribaldi (I) | Maserati 2000 GT | 20 | 0:45:12,600 | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Sergio Mantovani (I) | Lancia 2500 | 20 | 0:45:23,600 | 1. | T2.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Luciano Canavese (I) | Lancia 2500 | 20 | 0:46:04,600 | 2. | T2.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Carlo Fabi (I) | Fiat 8V | 20 | 0:46:25,800 | 2. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Vladimiro Pavoni (I) | Fiat 8V | 20 | 0:46:54,000 | 3. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Erik Jossipovich (I) | Fiat 8V | 19 | 0:45:15,600 | 4. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Pegaso | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 19 | 0:45:29,400 | 1. | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Dore Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 19 | 0:45:30,400 | 2. | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Gastone Zanarotti (I) | Fiat 8V | 19 | 0:46:25,800 | 5. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Attilio Piotti (I) | Lancia 2500 | 19 | 0:46:50,400 | 3. | T2.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Patrizio Grassi (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 18 | 0:46:55,200 | 3. | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Antonio Mantori (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 18 | 0:47:04,000 | 4. | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Duccio Reggiani (I) | Lancia 2500 | 16 | DNF | T2.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bruno Bonini (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 16 | DNF | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuliano Ronzoni (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 S | 16 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Franco Martinengo (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 13 | DNF | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giancarlo Baghetti (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 13 | DNF | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giancarlo Zocchi (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 12 | DNF | T2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gino Bertoia (I) | Lancia 2500 | 12 | DNF | T2.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Musso (I) | Maserati | 10 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) | Fiat 8V | 8 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gilberto Cornacchia (I) | Maserati | 6 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mario Lietti (I) | Fiat 8V | 5 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giacomo Moioli (I) | Lancia 2500 | 3 | DNF | T2.6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 12 |
---|
Trofeo Vigorelli, Monza | Date: 19.3.1956 |
---|
Started: | 19 | (S2.0 - 8, S1.1 - 4, S750 - 7) |
Classified: | 16 | (S2.0 - 6, S1.1 - 4, S750 - 6) |
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: 111,500 km | Winner's average speed: 168,000 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Giuseppe Musso | No. | Maserati 200S | 1:59 | 173,950 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Giuseppe Musso (I) | Maserati 200S 2401 | 20 | 0:41:03,200 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Azzurro Manzini (I) | Maserati A6GCS | 20 | 0:41:05,600 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Giorgio Scarlatti (I) | Maserati A6GCS | 20 | 0:41:11,200 | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Amelio Garavaglia (I) | Maserati | 20 | 0:42:21,200 | 4. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) | Porsche | 20 | 0:42:21,200 | 5. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Angelo Benzoni (I) | Ferrari | 20 | 0:42:58,800 | 6. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Luciano Gramegna (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1117 | 19 | 0:42:27,600 | 1. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Luigi Nobile (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1155 | 19 | 0:42:33,600 | 2. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Ernesto Foglietti (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1144 | 18 | 0:43:01,800 | 3. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Mario Lietti (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 17 | 0:41:13,600 | 4. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Aquilino Branca (I) | Moretti | 17 | 0:42:21,400 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) | Panhard Dyna | 17 | 0:43:33,400 | 2. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Agostino Gariboldi (I) | Moretti | 16 | 0:41:18,200 | 3. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Gianni Balzarini (I) | Moretti | 16 | 0:41:43,800 | 4. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Renato Martoglio (I) | Moretti | 15 | 0:42:48,600 | 5. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Gino Fracchioni (F) | Stanguellini S750 | 13 | 0:42:48,800 | 6. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ottavio Guarducci (I) | Ferrari | 16 | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Piotti (I) | Maserati | 7 | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bricarello | Moretti | 1 | DNF | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 13 |
---|
First Natal Six Hour Production and Sports Car Race, Roy Hesketh, Pietermaritzburg | Date: 31.3.1956 |
---|
Started: | 16 | |
Classified: | 15 |
Circuit length: 2,575 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1 | Ray Barnard (ZA) Tony Fergusson (ZA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Kingsley & Marais (Pty.) Ltd. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 3 | R. A. Hudson (ZA) John Myers (ZA) | Austin-Healey 100 | R. A. Hudson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 6 | Chris Annersley (ZA) Bird | MGA | C. Annesley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 7 | Les Miller (ZA) Roy McDowall (ZA) | MGA | McCarthy Rodway, Ltd. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Dick Campbell (ZA) Bill Dalton (ZA) | Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | W. E. Walters (ZA) M. Robertshaw (ZA) | Morris Minor | McCarthy Rodway,Ltd. | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | MGA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Triumph TR3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Triumph TR2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. A. Hudson (ZA) Chris Fergusson (ZA) | Austin-Healey 100 | R. Hudson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | H. Hayes (ZA) | Triumph TR2 | H. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Dennis Cockerell (ZA) Ron Wright (ZA) | Peugeot 203 | D. D. Cockerell | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A. K. C. Reynolds (ZA) E. C. K. Johnson (ZA) | Ford Zephyr | A. C. K. Reynolds | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Frank Blewett (ZA) D. E. Jennings (ZA) | Borgward | Model Garage, C.P. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Mike Hutchons (ZA) H. L. Pierce (ZA) | Austin A50 | Forsdick Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Gompels (ZA) D. G. Davis (ZA) | Fiat 1100 | J. A. Gompels | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | L. D. Dettmer (ZA) D. S. Dettmer (ZA) | Standard 10 | L. D. Dettmer | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | W. E. Walters (ZA) H. J. J. Hall (ZA) | Ford Prefect | W. E. Walters | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | H. Cowley (ZA) D. Illing (ZA) | Renault | H. Cowley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Jack Bailey (ZA) Doug Hansen (ZA) | Morris Minor | J. H. Bailey | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 14 |
---|
Abbotsford | Date: 1.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
121 | George Keck (USA) | Cooper Mk IX | FIII |
Non Championship Races | Round: 15 |
---|
16° Giro di Sicilia | Date: 8.4.1956 |
---|
Started: | 131 | |
Classified: | 52 |
Circuit length: 1080,000 km | Race distance: 1088,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 337 | Peter Collins (GB) Louis Klementaski (GB) | Ferrari 857 S 0584M | Scuderia Ferrari | 1 | 9:59:53,000 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Piero Taruffi (I) | Maserati 300S | 1 | 10:00:46,000 | 2. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 315 | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 1 | 10:28:39,000 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 254 | Olivier Gendebien (B) Jacques Washer | Ferrari 250 GT 0503GT MO53672?? | Olivier Gendebien | 1 | 10:31:24,000 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 323 | Umberto Maglioli (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 1 | 10:59:47,000 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Alfonso Vella (I) Pizzo | Fiat 8V Zagato | 1 | 11:14:11,000 | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Armando Zampiero (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 1 | 11:33:16,000 | 2. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 144 | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1156 | Giuseppe Rossi | 1 | 11:33:38,000 | 1. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Aldo Pedini (I) | Maserati A6GCS | 1 | 11:35:42,000 | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Francesco Arezzo (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 1 | 11:39:49,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Adriano Stagni (I) Domenico Tramontana (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 1 | 11:43:29,000 | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giancarlo Fraccari (I) | Fiat Siata Zagato | 1 | 12:06:14,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | René Cotton (F) | Panhard Dyna | 1 | 13:00:41,000 | 1. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
042 | Giorgio Cecchini (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04077 PS12838 | Giorgio Cecchini | 1 | 12:18:34,000 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
113 | Luciano Ciolfi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Berlina | 1 | 12:02:06,000 | 1. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
133 | Attilio Brandi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1143 FI86755 | Attilio Brandi | 1 | 2. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Vittorio Colocci (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0513GT BO69214 | Vittorio Colocci | 1 | 3. | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
135 | Domenico Rotolo (I) Paolo Ailiotta (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1106 PA39233 | Domenico Rotolo | 1 | 4. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
137 | Rinaldo Masperi (I) Ernesto Foglietti (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1144 MI265193? | Rinaldo Masperi | 1 | 5. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Minaudo (I) | Fiat-Abarth | 1 | 13:31:35,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
139 | Francesco Apruzzi (I) Elia Gambardella (I) | Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 | Angelo Apruzzi | 3. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Consalvo Sanesi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Monoposto 01495.00051 MI 301980 | Alfa Corse | Broken joint | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Eugenio Castellotti (I) Giuseppe Rota | Ferrari 290 MM 0616MM | Scuderia Ferrari | Transmission | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Musso (I) | Maserati 200S 2401 | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Musso (I) | Ferrari 290 MM 0606M | Scuderia Ferrari | Electrics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
052 | Roberto Lippi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 | Alberta Ralli | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
140 | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
141 | Pasquale Placido (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
143 | Luigi Nobile (I) Pietro Cagnana (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1155 MO35010 | Domenico Nobile | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
146 | Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) | Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma223646 | Giuseppe Maria Favero | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
150 | Livio Parmeggiani (I) Raffaele Foglia (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1141 | Livio Parmeggiani | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
319 | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | Gaetano Starrabba | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Spider MI301980? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pucci | Maserati 300S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Franco Bordoni (I) | Maserati 300S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pinzero | Ferrari 750 Monza | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Carini | Ferrari 750 Monza | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
158 | xxx | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
200 | Salvatore Arena (I) Attilio Bruno (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce CL 5618 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
207 | xxx | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
314 | Fernando Natella (I) | Siata 208CS Stab. Farina CS058 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 16 |
---|
Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry | Date: 8.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 34 | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S | Gordini | 24 | 0:58:58,200 | ||||
2. | 32 | André Guelfi (F) | Gordini T16S 2.0 0038S | Gordini? | 23 | |||||
3. | - | Robert Dutoit (F) | Porsche | 23 | ||||||
4. | - | Georges Guyot (F) | Maserati 2000 | |||||||
5. | - | Pierre Chancel (F) | Panhard | 20 | ||||||
6. | - | Debaut | Renault | 17 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 17 |
---|
Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry | Date: 8.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pertin | Ferrari 250 | 16 | 0:42:16,100 | |||||
2. | - | Michel Parsy (F) | Jaguar | 15 | ||||||
3. | - | Cuurie | Delahaye | 14 | ||||||
4. | - | Georges Guyot (F) | Jaguar | 12 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 18 |
---|
Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry | Date: 8.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Robert Dutoit (F) | Porsche 356 | 16 | ||||||
2. | - | Theodat | Alfa Romeo | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | Casteloni | Alfa Romeo | 16 | ||||||
4. | - | Adda | Alfa Romeo | 15 | ||||||
5. | - | Lefebvre | Triumph | |||||||
6. | - | Foucault | Triumph | |||||||
7. | - | Henri Perroud (F) | Triumph | |||||||
8. | - | Dumousset | Triumph | |||||||
9. | - | Morin | Triumph | |||||||
10. | - | de Vos | Triumph | 14 | ||||||
11. | - | Serrano | Renault | 11 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 19 |
---|
Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry | Date: 8.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sabine | Porsche 356 | 16 | 0:51:35,000 | |||||
2. | - | Lucien Vincent (F) | Peugeot | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | Blaise | Peugeot | |||||||
4. | - | F. Prieur | Simca Aronde | |||||||
5. | - | Parnet | Peugeot | |||||||
6. | - | Texier | Simca Aronde | 15 | ||||||
7. | - | xxx | Peugeot | |||||||
8. | - | xxx | Simca Aronde | 14 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 20 |
---|
Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry | Date: 8.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Biasuz | D.B. - Panhard | 13 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 21 |
---|
Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry | Date: 8.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jacques Blanchet (F) | Panhard | 16 | 0:53:42,200 | |||||
2. | - | Dubois | D.B. - Panhard | 15 | ||||||
3. | - | Vauder | D.B. - Panhard | 14 | ||||||
4. | - | Jourdan | Renault | 13 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 22 |
---|
Circuit de Vitesse de Tours | Date: 22.4.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 53,000 km | Winner's average speed: 138,896 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 0043 | 0:22:55,050 | ||||||
2. | - | Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 550 08 | 0:23:37,500 | ||||||
3. | - | Jean Guichet (F) | Ferrari 500 Mondial | 0:24:50,200 | ||||||
4. | - | Monoyeur | Jaguar XK140 | -1 | ||||||
5. | - | Tessier | Jaguar XK140 | |||||||
6. | - | Delcroix | Porsche 356 | |||||||
7. | - | Foucault | Triumph TR2 | |||||||
8. | - | Mayonnave | Austin-Healey BM1 | |||||||
9. | - | Mazet | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
10. | - | Chollet | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI |
Non Championship Races | Round: 23 |
---|
III Gran Premio Nacional Sport | Date: 22.4.1956 |
---|
Classified: | 20 | (ser.S2.0 - 4, ser.S1.6 - 4, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 5, T2.0 - 4) |
Circuit length: 2,800 km | Race distance: 112,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Joaquim Felipe Nogueira | No. 44 | Porsche 550 Spyder | 1:20,52 |   | (lap 23) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 44 | Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 40 | 0:55:29,850 | 1. | ser.S1.6 | |||
2. | 55 | Francisco Godia-Sales (E) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | 39 | 0:56:21,600 | 1. | T2.0 | |||
3. | 39 | Rui Marino de Lemos (E) | Porsche | 38 | 0:55:43,850 | 1. | GT1.6 | |||
4. | 35 | Francisco Bulto (E) | Porsche | 37 | 0:55:33,060 | 2. | ser.S1.6 | |||
5. | 63 | Patrick de Young | Triumph | 37 | 0:56:32,210 | 1. | ser.S2.0 | |||
6. | 67 | Felipe Llopis de la Torre (E) | Morgan | 37 | 0:56:32,920 | 2. | ser.S2.0 | |||
7. | 58 | Luciano Eliakim | Triumph | 37 | 0:56:34,070 | 3. | ser.S2.0 | |||
8. | 41 | José Manuel Simoes (P) | Porsche | 36 | DNF | 3. | ser.S1.6 | |||
9. | 65 | Conde de Caralt (E) | Alfa Romeo | 36 | 0:55:31,950 | 1. | GT2.0 | |||
10. | 57 | Gumesindo Garcia Fernández (E) | Alfa Romeo | 35 | 0:55:41,780 | 2. | T2.0 | |||
11. | 32 | Charles McKesson | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 35 | 0:55:54,200 | 2. | GT1.6 | |||
12. | 54 | Xavier Sanglas (E) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | 35 | 0:56:08,070 | 3. | T2.0 | |||
13. | 31 | Pelayo Martínez Hernández | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 35 | 0:56:46,620 | 3. | GT1.6 | |||
14. | 43 | Gonzalo Yébenes | Porsche | 34 | 0:55:45,380 | 4. | GT1.6 | |||
15. | 40 | Emilio Palacios Lara | Porsche | 34 | 0:55:56,750 | 5. | GT1.6 | |||
16. | 52 | Julio Cisneros Palacios (E) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | 33 | 0:55:55,470 | 4. | T2.0 | |||
17. | 35 | Francisco Sargatal (E) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | 33 | 0:56:52,020 | 2. | GT2.0 | |||
18. | 51 | Antonio Forest (E) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | 32 | 0:55:40,960 | 3. | GT2.0 | |||
19. | 42 | "Piare" | MG | 23 | DNF | 4. | ser.S1.6 | |||
20. | 66 | Robert F. Campbell | Triumph | 22 | 0:34:05,910/DNF | 4. | ser.S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 24 |
---|
III Gran Premio Nacional Sport | Date: 22.4.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,800 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Joaquim Felipe Nogueira | No. 44 | Porsche 550 Spyder | 1:15,83 |   | (lap 41) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 44 | Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 45 | 0:59:11,760 | 1. | ser.S2.6 | |||
2. | 84 | Juan Jover (E) | Maserati | 45 | 0:59:24,800 | 1. | S2.6 | |||
3. | 83 | José A. Nogueira Pinto (P) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0572M | 45 | 0:59:28,600 | 1. | serS+2.6 | |||
4. | 86 | Rodolfo Bay (E) | Jaguar XKD 535 | 44 | 0:59:59,890 | 2. | serS+2.6 | |||
5. | 89 | António Creus (E) | Pegaso | 43 | 0:59:53,310 | 3. | serS+2.6 | |||
6. | 81 | Gerardo de Andres (E) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 42 | 0:59:34,430 | 1. | GT2.6 | |||
7. | 87 | Leopoldo P. Villaamil | Pegaso | 42 | 0:59:36,610 | 2. | S2.6 | |||
8. | 70 | Gerardo Romero Requejo | Pegaso | 41 | 0:59:50,360 | 4. | serS+2.6 | |||
9. | 88 | Pablo Menzel | Pegaso | 40 | 0:59:35,340 | 5. | serS+2.6 | |||
10. | 92 | Antonio Farras (E) | Pegaso | 40 | 0:59:49,580 | 6. | serS+2.6 | |||
11. | 55 | Francisco Godia-Sales (E) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | 40 | 1:00:24,500 | 1. | T2.6 | |||
12. | 90 | Manuel Pujol (E) | Jaguar | 31 | 0:56:20,100 | 2. | GT2.6 | |||
13. | 85 | Julian Celaya | Pegaso | 11 | 0:15:58,780 | 7. | serS+2.6 | |||
14. | 82 | "Castelliano" | Ferrari | 11 | 0:16:49,940 | 8. | serS+2.6 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 25 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 29.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 12 | Arthur Owen (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Robert Nelleman (DK) | Cooper T39 Climax | Scuderia Palan | Not known of ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Eric Brandon (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Not known of ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 26 |
---|
Prix de Paris (Race 2 - Séries spéciales & GT’s up to 1000 cc), Montlhéry | Date: 29.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Francis Marchal (F) | Citroën RAF | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jacques Blanchet (F) | Panhard | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Jean-Louis Poisson (F) | Renault | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jacques Bagourd (F) | Renault | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Pierre Lelong (F) | Panhard | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Guy Dunand (F) | Panhard | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) | Renault | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Philippe de Ganay (F) | Panhard | Not known if ran | T1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | René Ghesquiere (F) | D.B. - Panhard | Not known if ran | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Blottiere | D.B. - Panhard | Not known if ran | GT1.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | de Burgundie | Panhard | Not known if ran | GT1.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 27 |
---|
Prix de Paris (Race 3 - Séries normales, Séries spéciales & GT’s - 1000-2000 cc), Montlhéry | Date: 29.4.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Philippe Pierre (F) | Simca | Not known if ran | ser.T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Pierre Predo (F) | Peugeot | Not known if ran | ser.T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Jean Lucas (F) | Citroën | Not known if ran | ser.T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Claude Coulet (F) | Renault | Not known if ran | ser.T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Jean Visine (F) | Citroën | Not known if ran | ser.T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Bergounhoux | Simca | Not known if ran | T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Gorge | Simca | Not known if ran | T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Poch | Peugeot | Not known if ran | T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | van Steen | Meteor | Not known if ran | T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Bobrowski | Citroën | Not known if ran | T2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Not known if ran | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Maurice Theodat (F) | Alfa Romeo | Not known if ran | GT2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 28 |
---|
Prix de Paris (Race 5 - Coupe Valvoline, Sports 1100-2000 cc), Montlhéry | Date: 29.4.1956 |
---|
Classified: | 14 | (S2.0 - 9, ser.S2.0 - 5) |
Circuit length: 6,283 km | Race distance: 75,400 km | Winner's average speed: 140,702 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 31 | Edgar Barth (DDR) | EMW | 12 | 0:32:09,200 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 32 | Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) | EMW | 12 | 0:32:16,500 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 5 | Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 12 | 0:32:47,500 | 1. | ser.S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Jean Thépenier (F) | Maserati | 12 | 0:33:13,800 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 2 | Peter Nöcker (D) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 12 | 0:33:15,500 | 2. | ser.S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 12 | Jean Guichet (F) | Ferrari 500 Mondial | 12 | 0:33:31,700 | 3. | ser.S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 3 | Robert Dutoit (F) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 12 | 0:33:49,200 | 4. | ser.S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 57 | "Charles Rinen" (F) | Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 | 12 | 0:34:38,500 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 40 | Robert Gerbout (F) | Veritas | 11 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 11 | Joseph Dieu (F) | Triumph TR2 | 11 | 5. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 41 | Victor Polledry (F) | Ferrari 166 | 11 | 4. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | van Steen | Meteor | 10 | 5. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 22 | Guy Michel (F) | Panhard | 10 | 6. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 24 | Piard | Simca - Fiat | 10 | 7. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Günther Besser | Porsche 550 Spyder | Not known if ran | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | François Richir | Porsche 550 Spyder | Not known if ran | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Roger Loyer (F) | Porsche 550 Spyder | Not known if ran | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Devos | Triumph TR2 | Not known if ran | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Serge Pozzoli | Triumph TR2 | Not known if ran | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | da Silva Ramos | AC - Bristol | Not known if ran | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Paquis | Simca | Not known if ran | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Gérard Crombac (F) | Lotus Eleven Climax | Not known if ran | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Harwood | Veritas | Not known if ran | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Pierre Bastien (F) | BMW-Meteor | Not known if ran | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 29 |
---|
Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito Posilippo, Napoli | Date: 6.5.1956 |
---|
Classified: | 7 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 123,000 km | Winner's average speed: 98,430 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Luigi Bellucci | No. | Maserati 200S | 2:23 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Luigi Bellucci (I) | Maserati 200S 2401? | 30 | 1:14:58,000 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Maria Teresa de Filippis (I) | Maserati | 30 | 1:15:16,300 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Angelo Sbordone (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 30 | 1:16:06,200 | 1. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Guido Perrella (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 30 | 1:17:08,100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Lancia 2500 | 28 | 1:15:26,700 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Pietro Fiordelisi (I) | Stanguellini S1100 313945 | 28 | 1:16:06,000 | 2. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Fernando Natella (I) | Siata 208CS Stab. Farina CS058 | 1:15:45,800 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Argenziano | 28 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sarno | 18 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giordano | 17 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ruggero | 11 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Eiaferia | 8 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sorrentino | 5 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Minghini | 3 | DNF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 30 |
---|
Eläintarhanajo, Helsinki | Date: 10.5.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,000 km | Race distance: 30,000 km | Winner's average speed: 105,851 km/h | Attendance: 73482 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 33 | Curt Lincoln (SF) | Jaguar D-type XKD 530 | Curt Lincoln | 15 | 0:17:00,300 | 1. | serS+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 17 | Valdemar Stener (S) | Ferrari 375 MM Spyder 0366AM | 15 | 0:17:01,000 | 2. | serS+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 16 | Bengt Martenson (S) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 0178 | 15 | 0:17:21,740 | 3. | serS+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 13 | Väinö Miettinen (SF) | Jaguar C-type XKC 044 | 15 | 0:18:11,550 | 4. | serS+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 14 | Olli Järvelin (SF) | Jaguar XK120 | 14 | 5. | serS+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 11 | Timo Mustakallio (SF) | Jaguar XK120 | 14 | 6. | serS+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 12 | Jouko Nordell (SF) | Austin-Healey 100 | 14 | 7. | serS+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 5 | Harry Saaristo (SF) | Triumph TR2 | 14 | 1. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 4 | Eero Rosten (SF) | Triumph | 14 | 2. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 3 | Väinö Hollming (SF) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 13 | 3. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 2 | Jussi Reunanen (SF) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 13 | 4. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Antti-Jussi Suominen (SF) | Allard J2 | DNF | serS+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | ser.S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 31 |
---|
Eläintarhanajo, Helsinki | Date: 10.5.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,000 km | Race distance: 50,000 km | Winner's average speed: 107,143 km/h | Attendance: 73482 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 36 | John Kvarnström (S) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0470MD | 25 | 0:28:00,000 | 1. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 37 | Gunnar Carlsson (S) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0526M | 25 | 0:28:05,200 | 2. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 21 | Eric Brandon (GB) | Halseylec - Climax [7BPA] | 24 | 1. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 28 | Arthur Owen (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | 24 | 2. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 23 | André Loëns (F) | Maserati A6GCS 2065 | 24 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 32 | Lord Louth (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 512 | 22 | 3. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Curt Lincoln (SF) | Jaguar D-type XKD 530 | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Erik Carlsson (S) | Talbot | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Nikolai Kozarowitsky (SF) | Lotus Eleven Le Mans | Fatal accident in practice | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Robert Nelleman (DK) | Cooper T39 Climax | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | P. von Tangen (N) | Veritas | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Heikki Sorri (SF) | BMW | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Lex Beels (NL) | Maserati 1667 | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Antti-Jussi Suominen (SF) | Allard J2 | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Erik Lundgren (S) | Ford EL Special | S+2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 32 |
---|
Production Car Grand Prix de Spa-Francorchamps, Circuit National de Spa-Francorchamps | Date: 13.5.1956 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Desmond Titterington | No. | Jaguar D-type | 4:35 | 184,843 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ninian Sanderson (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 | Ecurie Ecosse | 12 | 0:57:34,800 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 32 | Reg Parnell (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H | Aston Martin | 12 | 2. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 8 | Paul Frere (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR | Ecurie Francorchamps | 12 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Hans Davids (NL) | Aston Martin DB3S 118 | Hans Davids | 12 | 3. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 4 | Richard von Frankenberg (D) | Porsche 550 Spyder 0018 | 12 | 1. | S1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 12 | 2. | S1.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Christian Goethals (B) | Porsche 550 Spyder 0077 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 550 Spyder 08 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | W. Ruf (CH) | Maserati | 11 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Jacques Herzet (B) | Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 11 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Creus Palacio Pover | Jaguar D-type | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Kurt Ahrens (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Jacques Coune (B) | Ferrari 166 MM/53 0308M | Ecurie Francorchamps | 8. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Desmond Titterington (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 | Ecurie Ecosse | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | xxx | Porsche Spyder 044T1 | Equipe Nationale Belge |
Non Championship Races | Round: 33 |
---|
Modena AC (Premio Aerautodromo - Sports 750), Modena Autodrome | Date: 13.5.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 138,600 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Andrea Fraschetti | No. | Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 | 1:14,1 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bernardo Taraschi (I) | Giaur | 60 | 1:17:51,900 | 1. | S750 | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Andrea Fraschetti (I) | Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 CS04084 FI79279 | Andrea Fraschetti | 60 | 1:17:58,500 | 2. | S750 | 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Sesto Leonardi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 | Sesto Leonardi | 60 | 1:18:38,600 | 3. | S750 | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Ovidio Capelli (I) | Osca S750 752 | Ovidio Capelli | 59 | 1:18:38,300 | 4. | S750 | 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Piero Bozzini (I) | Giannini | 56 | 1:18:38,500 | 5. | S750 | 11. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Paolo Martoglio (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04075 BS56176 | Paolo Martoglio | 55 | 1:18:19,900 | 6. | S750 | 12. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) | Panhard | 55 | 1:18:24,100 | 7. | S750 | 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Alfredo Tinazzo (I) | Giaur | 55 | 1:19:02,000 | 8. | S750 | 6. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Aquilino Branca (I) | Moretti | DNF | S750 | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca S750 751 | DNF | S750 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Zannini (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 | Luigi Zannini | DNF | S750 | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roberto Lippi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 | Alberta Ralli | DNF | S750 | 7. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 34 |
---|
Modena AC (Premio Modena - Sports 1100), Modena Autodrome | Date: 13.5.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 173,250 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Francesco Siracusa | No. 52 | Stanguellini S1100 | 1:15,7 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 52 | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 75 | 1:39:09,400 | 1. | S1.1 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Pasquale Placido (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 75 | 1:40:21,700 | 2. | S1.1 | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Luciano Gramegna (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1117 | 73 | 1:39:16,000 | 3. | S1.1 | 6. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Danilo Tesini (I) | Martes | 73 | 1:40:10,000 | 4. | S1.1 | 9. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) | Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 | Giuseppe Maria Favero | 63 | 1:39:21,100 | 5. | S1.1 | 10. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Boncristiani | Ermini | DNF | S1.1 | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sbordoni | Osca | DNF | S1.1 | 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Adriano Tuzi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | DNF | S1.1 | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1156 | Giuseppe Rossi | DNF | S1.1 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luciano Mantovani (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1155 | DNF | S1.1 | 8. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 35 |
---|
IV. Trofeo Internazionale della Sardegna, Cagliari-Sassari-Cagliari | Date: 20.5.1956 |
---|
Started: | 82 | (S2.0 - 9, S1.1 - 7, S750 - 9, GT+2.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.3 - 11, GT750 - 8, T+1.3 - 9, T1.3 - 8, T750 - 11) |
Classified: | 48 | (S2.0 - 4, S1.1 - 4, S750 - 3, GT+2.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 2, GT1.3 - 6, GT750 - 7, T+1.3 - 5, T1.3 - 5, T750 - 6) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 148,209 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Giorgio Scarlatti (I) | Maserati A6GCS | 2:50:01,700 | 1. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Luigi Olivari (I) | Maserati A6GCS 2091 | 2:55:09,200 | 2. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Camillo Luglio (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 2:57:13,000 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Armando Zampiero (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 2:59:10,400 | 2. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Ottavio Guarducci (I) | Ferrari 212 | 3:00:44,200 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Luciano Gianni (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 3:06:02,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Albino Buticchi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 3:06:14,100 | 2. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | 3:09:00,100 | 4. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Lancia Aurelia B20 | 3:09:38,400 | 3. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Guido Cestelli-Guidi (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 3:09:40,300 | 4. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Giancarlo Ermete (I) | Lancia Aurelia B20 | 3:10:11,500 | 5. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Ignazio Scaletta (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 3:11:40,500 | 3. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Piero Carini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 3:12:01,700 | 4. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Vladimiro Pavoni (I) | Fiat 8V | 3:12:41,800 | 1. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | 3:13:01,900 | 6. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Gioacchino Bonnier | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 3:14:00,000 | 1. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 3:14:47,400 | 1. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Pasquale Placido (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 3:15:40,800 | 2. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Giampiero Chini (I) | Ermini 1100 | 3:17:02,200 | 3. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | Luigi Raffo (I) | Fiat 8V | 3:18:17,000 | 2. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Sandro Zocchi (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 3:19:14,200 | 2. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Giancarlo Fraccari (I) | Siata | 3:19:42,200 | 5. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | - | Rinaldo Masperi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1144 | 3:20:08,600 | 4. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | - | Sesto Leonardi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 | Sesto Leonardi | 3:25:01,700 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | - | Ersilio Mandrini (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 3:26:28,900 | 1. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | - | Giuliano Ronzoni (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 3:27:11,400 | 3. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | - | Enrico Carini (I) | Fiat Zagato Abarth | 3:28:24,500 | 1. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | - | Roberto Dari (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 3:32:06,900 | 4. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | - | Roberto Lippi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 | Alberta Ralli | 3:35:06,800 | 2. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. | - | Rocco Lanzini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 3:36:10,100 | 6. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. | - | Rinaldo Parmigiani (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 3:36:38,800 | 5. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. | - | Alfonso Thiele (I) | Abarth 750 | 3:37:55,600 | 2. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. | - | Gabriele Crespi (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 3:44:06,500 | 2. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34. | - | Remigio Prudenzano (I) | Fiat Zagato Abarth | 3:47:57,800 | 3. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35. | - | Pietro Manodori (I) | Abarth 600 | 3:48:08,200 | 4. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36. | - | Giacomo Pizzigalli (I) | Fiat Zagato Abarth | 3:49:04,200 | 5. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37. | - | Alberto Drago (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 3:51:56,200 | 3. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38. | - | Gino De Sanctis (I) | Fiat 600 | 3:54:18,800 | 1. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39. | - | Mario Risetti (I) | Fiat 600 | 3:57:24,200 | 2. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40. | - | Vincenzo Bellini (I) | Abarth 750 | 3:58:40,800 | 6. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41. | - | Vittorio Santini (I) | Fiat 600 | 4:03:04,800 | 3. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42. | - | Franco Angelini Rota (I) | Panhard Dyna | 4:04:49,300 | 4. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43. | - | Elio Pandolfo (I) | Giannini | 4:06:37,500 | 3. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44. | - | Luigi Marghinotti (USA) | Fiat 1100/103 | 4:07:16,400 | 4. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45. | - | Edoardo Marangoni (I) | Fiat 600 | 4:11:13,600 | 5. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46. | - | Giuliano Bocchio (I) | Abarth 750 | 4:14:52,800 | 7. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47. | - | Luigi Ragnoli (I) | Fiat 600 | 4:21:32,700 | 6. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48. | - | Arrigo Cochetti (I) | Fiat 1100/103 | 4:38:27,600 | 5. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T+1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T+1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T+1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T+1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | T750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1156 | Giuseppe Rossi | DNF | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | DNF | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 36 |
---|
Grand Prix des Frontieres, Chimay | Date: 20.5.1956 |
---|
Practiced: | 22 | (S+2.0 - 8, S2.0 - 14) |
Started: | 21 | (S+2.0 - 8, S2.0 - 13) |
Classified: | 14 | (S+2.0 - 7, S2.0 - 7) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 239,140 km | Winner's average speed: 165,631 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Benoit Musy | No. 6 | Maserati 300S | 3:51 | 169,402 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 6 | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 300S 3057 | 22 | 1:26:37,700 | 1. | S+2.0 | 1. | 3:53,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 2 | Duncan Hamilton (GB) | Jaguar D-type | Duncan Hamilton | 22 | 1:29:39,400 | 2. | S+2.0 | 5. | 4:17,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 24 | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 | Graham Whitehead | 21 | 3. | S+2.0 | 3. | 4:11,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 28 | Christian Goethals (B) | Porsche 550 0077 | 21 | 1:29:19,000 | 1. | S2.0 | 2. | 4:09,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 26 | Roger Laurent (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR | Ecurie Francorchamps | 20 | 2. | S2.0 | 7. | 4:20,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 36 | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Porsche 550 0015 | 20 | 3. | S2.0 | 9. | 4:26,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 25 | Roger Meunier (B) | Jaguar XK120 | 20 | 4. | S+2.0 | 6. | 4:19,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 8 | Lord Louth (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 512 J26 | Lord Louth | 20 | 5. | S+2.0 | 11. | 4:31,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 20 | George Nixon (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | 20 | 4. | S2.0 | 12. | 4:36,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 44 | Jacques Herzet (B) | Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 | Ecurie Francorchamps | 20 | 5. | S2.0 | 14. | 4:39,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 12 | Kurt Ahrens (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 20 | 6. | S+2.0 | 20. | 5:47,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 46 | Arthur Legat (B) | Veritas RS/2 4203 | 19 | 6. | S2.0 | 15. | 4:51,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 14 | Edouard Margairaz (CH) | Ferrari 212 Barchetta | 19 | 7. | S+2.0 | 18. | 5:03,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 34 | Bernard Bianchi (CH) | Ferrari 166 MM | 16 | 7. | S2.0 | 19. | 5:28,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Chris Threlfall (GB) | Tojeiro - Bristol | Chris Threlfall | Accident | S2.0 | 4. | 4:16,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Willy Mairesse (B) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | S+2.0 | 8. | 4:24,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Georges Berger (B) | Maserati 150S | DNF | S2.0 | 10. | 4:27,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Maurice Caillet (CH) | Maserati A6GCS | Accident | S2.0 | 13. | 4:38,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 550 08 | DNF | S2.0 | 17. | 4:58,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Pierre Bastien (F) | Monnier Speciale BMW | DNF | S2.0 | 21. | no time | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | André Loëns (F) | Maserati A6GCS 2065 | DNF | S2.0 | 16. | 4:58,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Dick Threlfall (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | Accident in practice | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Joaquin Palacio Pover (E) | Jaguar D-type XKD 535 NVC260 | Joaquin Palacio | S+2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 37 |
---|
II Coppa Lombardia, Monza | Date: 20.5.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,750 km | Race distance: 51,750 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Luciano Gramegna (I) | Osca 1100 | 9 | 0:20:20,200 | 1. | S1.1 | |||
2. | - | Edoardo Lualdi (I) | Lancia Aurelia 2.5 | 9 | 0:20:41,600 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||
3. | - | Sergio Mantovani (I) | Lancia Aurelia 2.5 | 9 | 0:20:50,600 | 2. | GT+2.0 | |||
- | Mario Risetti (I) | Fiat 600 | 1. | IC | ||||||
- | Alberto Ulrich (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 1. | IC | ||||||
- | Ettore Marconi (I) | Fiat 1100 | 1. | IC | ||||||
- | Alessandro Milesi | Borgward | 1. | T2.0 | ||||||
- | Antonio Mantori (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 Ti | 1. | T+2.0 | ||||||
- | Alfonso Thiele (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | 1. | GT750 | ||||||
- | Alessandro Zafferri (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||
- | Carlo Fabi (I) | Fiat 8V | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||||
- | Aquilino Branca (I) | Moretti S750 | 1. | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 38 |
---|
Easter Races, Zandvoort | Date: 21.5.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Henk van Zalinge (NL) | Hirondelle? | |||||||
2. | 74 | Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) | Porsche 550 Spyder 0041 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 39 |
---|
Assen | Date: 2.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,991 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Rob Slotemaker | No. | VW Special | 2:14 | 107,198 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rob Slotemaker (NL) | VW Special | 14 | ||||||
2. | - | W. Schorr | Porsche | |||||||
3. | - | Bootz | Porsche | |||||||
4. | - | Joseph Hubert Göttgens (NL) | Triumph TR3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 40 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 3.6.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Thackwell (NZ) | Cooper T39 Climax | |||||||
2. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | xxx | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 41 |
---|
Race 1600-2000 cc, Roskilde | Date: 3.6.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Willy Hansen | Triumph | |||||||
2. | - | xxx | Citroën | |||||||
3. | - | xxx | Citroën |
Non Championship Races | Round: 42 |
---|
1.000 km. de Paris, Grand Prix de L'Ile-de-France, Grand Prix International de Vitesse a Montlhéry, Montlhéry | Date: 10.6.1956 |
---|
Practiced: | 40 | |
Started: | 40 | |
Classified: | 16 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 1004,199 km | Winner's average speed: 150,239 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Jean Behra | No. 1 | Maserati 300S | 2:50 | 164,848 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1 | Jean Behra (F) Louis Rosier (F) | Maserati 300S 3055 | Louis Rosier | 129 | 6:41:03,100 | 1. | S3.0 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 6 | Harry Schell (USA) Jean Lucas (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M | 129 | 6:43:44,400 | 2. | S3.0 | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 5 | François Picard (F) Maurice Trintignant (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M | François Picard | 129 | 6:44:02,300 | 3. | S3.0 | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 9 | André Pilette (B) André Milhoux (B) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0518M | Ecurie Francorchamps | 129 | 6:53:20,300 | 4. | S3.0 | 10. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 7 | Phil Hill (USA) Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 857 S 0584M/0578M | Scuderia Ferrari | 129 | 6:58:52,800 | 5. | S3.0 | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 2 | Chico Landi (BR) Gerino Gerini (I) | Maserati 300S | Scuderia Guastalla | 129 | 7:06:36,600 | 6. | S3.0 | 21. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 42 | Christian Goethals (B) Georges Harris (B) | Porsche 550 0077 044T1 | Equipe Nationale Belge | 129 | 7:17:22,300 | 1. | S1.5 | 19. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 50 | Roger Loyer (F) "Charles Rinen" (F) | Gordini T15S 1.5 0039 8699CK75 | 129 | 7:18:49,300 | 2. | S1.5 | 17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 47 | Auguste Veuillet (F) Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 550 0027 | 129 | 7:33:36,200 | 3. | S1.5 | 23. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 25 | Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Gilberte Thirion (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0620MDTR | 129 | 7:41:46,900 | 1. | S2.0 | 16. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 46 | Helmut Glöckler (D) Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Porsche 550 RS 1.8 0015 | 129 | 7:42:07,800 | 2. | S2.0 | 22. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 54 | Louis Cornet (F) Robert Mougin (F) | Maserati 150S | Louis Cornet | 129 | 7:42:46,400 | 4. | S1.5 | 24. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 68 | Gérard Laureau (F) André Héchard (F) | D.B. HBR Panhard 574BC41 | 129 | 7:42:47,400 | 1. | S750 | 39. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 67 | Jacques Blaché (F) Louis Pons (F) | Ferry F750 Renault | 117 | 2. | S750 | 35. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 69 | René Philippe Faure (F) Gilbert Foury (F) | Stanguellini | 109 | 3. | S750 | 33. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 64 | Jean-Marie Dumazer (F) Lucien Campion (F) | V.P. - Renault | 107 | 4. | S750 | 38. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Pierre Meyrat (F) Gino Munaron (I) | Ferrari 750 Monza | Accident | S3.0 | 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Robert Manzon (F) André Guelfi (F) | Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 | Gordini | Engine | S3.0 | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Tom Kyffin (GB) Ken Wharton (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 2 UDV609 | Equipe Devone | DNF | S3.0 | 9. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F) Jean Ampoulié (F) | Ferrari 225S 0190ET | DNF | S3.0 | 30. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Franco Cornacchia (I) Gilberto Cornacchia (I) | Maserati 200S 2402 | Scuderia Guastalla | DNF | S2.0 | 28. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | José Behra (F) Georges Houel (F) | Maserati A6GCS | Scuderia Centro Sud | DNF | S2.0 | 25. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | André Simon (F) Luigi Piotti (I) | Maserati A6GCS | DNF | S2.0 | 13. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Georges Guyot (F) René Cotton (F) | Maserati A6GCS | DNF | S2.0 | 15. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Freddy Rouselle (B) Lucien Bianchi (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR | Ecurie Francorchamps | DNF | S2.0 | 18. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | "Eldé" (B) Alain de Changy (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0618MDTR | Ecurie Francorchamps | Accident | S2.0 | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Elie Bayol (F) | Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 | H. da Silva-Ramos | Accident | S2.0 | 6. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Maria Teresa de Filippis (I) Carlo Tomasi (RA) | Maserati A6GCS 2084 | Scuderia Centro Sud | DNF | S2.0 | 14. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Georges Berger (B) Guy Michel (F) | Maserati 150S | DNF | S1.5 | 26. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Jean Thépenier (F) Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) | Maserati 150S 1654 | DNF | S1.5 | 20. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Edgar Barth (DDR) Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) | AWE | AWE | Accident | S1.5 | 11. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Paul Thiel (DDR) Egon Binner (DDR) | AWE | AWE | Clutch | S1.5 | 12. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Gonzague Olivier (F) Robert Dutoit (F) | Porsche 550 Spyder | Accident | S1.5 | 27. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | René Bonnet (F) Fernand Carpentier (F) | D.B. - Panhard | DNF | S750 | 37. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Annie Bousquet (F) | Maserati 150S 1660 | DNF | S1.5 | 29. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Pierre Chancel (F) René Chancel (F) | Monopole Panhard | DNF | S750 | 32. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Hémard Pierre Flahault (F) | Monopole Panhard | DNF | S750 | 31. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Raymond Stempert (F) Jean Pages (F) | Panhard | Accident | S750 | 34. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Sourza van Steen | Monopole - Panhard | DNF | S750 | 36. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Marcel Lauga (F) René Révillon (F) | Moretti | DNF | S750 | 40. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Roger Castelain (F) Pierre Ros (F) | Alfa Romeo | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Paul Gesmier (F) Jean Vinatier (F) | Renault | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 43 |
---|
Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia | Date: 10.6.1956 |
---|
Started: | 50 | |
Classified: | 33 | (S+2.0 - 5, S2.0 - 3, S1.5 - 3, S1.1 - 5, S750 - 3, GT+2.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 2, GT1.3 - 2, TS+1.3 - 1, TS1.3 - 4, T - 3) |
Circuit length: 72,000 km | Race distance: 720,000 km | Winner's average speed: 90,970 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Eugenio Castellotti | No. 112 | Ferrari 860 Monza | 44:54 | 96,213 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 84 | Umberto Maglioli (I) Huschke von Hanstein (D) | Porsche 550 Spyder 0101 | Porsche | 10 | 7:54:52,000 | 1. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 104 | Piero Taruffi (I) | Maserati 300S | Maserati | 10 | 8:09:50,300 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 110T | Olivier Gendebien (B) Hans Herrmann (D) | Ferrari 860 Monza 0628M | Scuderia Ferrari | 10 | 8:15:36,000 | 2. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 96 | Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Manzini | Maserati A6GCS/53 | Scuderia Centro Stud | 10 | 8:37:58,400 | 1. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 102 | Franco Bordoni (I) Piero Carini (I) | Maserati 300S 3063?? | 3. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 108 | Carlo Pottino (I) Clemente Ravetto (I) | Maserati 300S 3061? | 4. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 40 | Armando Zampiero (I) Luigi Sacchiero (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 8 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 100 | Aldo Pedini (I) | Maserati A6GCS/53 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 36 | Guido Cestelli-Guidi (I) Giuseppe Musso (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL ZH57936 | 8 | 2. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 34 | Francesco Arezzo (I) Gennaro Alterio (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 62 | Franco Tagliavia (I) Santonocito | Osca MT4 1100 1115 PA44228 | Francesco Tagliavia | 1. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 90 | Amelio Garavaglia (I) Luciano Gramegna (I) | Maserati 150S | 2. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Angelo Sbordone (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1166 NA107149 | Angelo Sbordone | 2. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 20 | Pietro Laureati (I) Pelloni | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce ROMA 254025 | 1. | TS1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 50 | Mario Piccolo (I) Gugliotta | Giaur 750 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Domenico Rotolo (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1106 PA39233 | Domenico Rotolo | 3. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Guido Perrella (I) | Maserati 150S | 3. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Querci Pelloni | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 1. | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Anselmo Maggiorelli (I) Maggiorello Maggiorelli (I) | Fiat 8V | 2. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | Dan Margulies (GB) David Piper (GB) | Jaguar C-type XKC 038 OVC 915 | Dan Margulies | 5. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Vito Coco (I) | Fiat | 2. | TS1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Salvatore Sirchia (I) | Giaur | 2. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 30 | Guido Garufi (I) Antonovito | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce 01342 PA 37723 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | 28 | Ignazio Scaletta (I) Piergiacomo Ghitti (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce 01843 LU 23849 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | - | Baldassare Taormina (I) Pasquale Tacci (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 2. | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | - | Frazitta Masacci | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 3. | TS1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | - | Cucinotta | Maserati | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | - | Antonio di Salvo (I) | Raor | 4. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | - | Francesco Mentesana (I) Dagnino | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 4. | TS1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. | - | Alfredo Fondi (I) | Fiat 750 | 3. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. | - | de Roberto | Stanguellini S1100 | 5. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. | - | Dari | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | 3. | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Lancia | 1. | TS+1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disqualified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Giulio Cabianca (I) Luigi Villoresi (I) - DNP | Osca MT4 1500 | 10 | 8:07:50,300/Illegal driver change | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Musso (I) | Maserati 300S | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Wolfgang von Trips (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Osca S750 751 | Osca | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | Luigi Bordonaro (I) Antonio Pucci (I) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0530M | Luigi Bordonaro | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | Eugenio Castellotti (I) Peter Collins (GB) | Ferrari 860 Monza 0602M | Scuderia Ferrari | Rear axle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gerino Gerini (I) Chico Landi (BR) | Maserati | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Clemente Ravetto (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gaspare Cavaliere (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Armando Soldano (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Attilio Brandi (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Domenico Tramontana (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Emanuele Trapani (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Alfonso Vella (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Alotta (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Vito Sabbia (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ariolo Ariolo | Alfa Romeo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Franco Cortese (I) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Giampiero Chini (I) | Ermini | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Running in practice: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | Hans Herrmann (D) Olivier Gendebien (B) | Ferrari 290 MM 0616MM | Scuderia Ferrari | Accident in practice |
Non Championship Races | Round: 44 |
---|
Gran Premio Adriatico, Abbazzia | Date: 10.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 6,000 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Kurt Zeller (D) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | |||||||
2. | - | Siegfried Günther (D) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
3. | - | Dusan Malevic (YU) | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 45 |
---|
Gran Premio Adriatico, Abbazzia | Date: 10.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 6,000 km | Race distance: 90,000 km | Winner's average speed: 121,400 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Franco Cortese | No. 44 | Ferrari 500 TR | 2:52,4 | 125,250 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 44 | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 15 | 0:34:02,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 20 | Ernst Vogel (A) | Porsche 500 Spyder 0040 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 24 | Kurt Zeller (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Antonio Pozzato (I) | Maserati | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 40 | "Madero" (I) | Ferrari | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Davis | Aston Martin | 10 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | xxx | Jaguar C-type | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | xxx | Jaguar C-type |
Non Championship Races | Round: 46 |
---|
7° Circuito Internacional do Porto (4° Taça Cidade do Porto), Circuito da Boavista, Porto | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,407 km | Race distance: 148,140 km | Winner's average speed: 149,680 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Roy Salvadori | No. | Cooper T39 Climax | ? |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roy Salvadori (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Car Co. | 20 | 0:59:23,790 | 1. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) | Porsche 550 Spyder | 20 | 1:00:34,000 | 2. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Reg Bicknell (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 20 | 1:02:07,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | José Manuel Simoes (P) | Porsche | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Fernando Mascarenhas (P) | Maserati 150S | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Louis Cornet (F) | Maserati 150S | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Peter Jackson (GB) | Cooper | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Cliff Allison (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | Fire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Brabham (AUS) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Car Co. | Gear change |
Non Championship Races | Round: 47 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Formula Libre), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 158 | William Klinck (USA) | Lotus Mark VI MG | William Klinck | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 4 | Alan Carrier (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | Alan Carrier | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 7 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | Alan Millar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Robert Hanna (CDN) | Alta-Minor Special | Autosport Equipment | 1. | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Kenneth Rigg | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Kenneth Rigg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | Jim Pauley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Robert McCaw (CDN) | Canada Class Special | Robert McCaw | Not known if ran | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | M. Withey | Ford Special | M. Withey | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | David Keppel (CDN) | Maserati A6GCS | David Keppel III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special Triumph | Bill Sadler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Chris Eden (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | AC Ace | Jerry Polivka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | C. E. Anderson | Crosley Special | C. E. Anderson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | H. Grasett (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Don Stewart (CDN) | MG Special | J. B. McLeod | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Franklin Zimmerman (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | Franklin Zimmerman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Jack Lecuyer (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Lew Franco (CDN) | Franco-Canadaire | Lew Franco | Not known if ran | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | George Schon (CDN) | Ford Thunderbird | George Schon | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | W. R. Brunt | Triumph TR2 | W. R. Brunt | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Sam Bernstein | AC Ace Bristol | Sam Bernstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Hubert McPhail (USA) | Kurtis K | Hubert McPhail | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Donald McNaughton (USA) | Allard - DeSoto | Donald McNaughton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey | Eric Cassidy | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Peter Dawson (USA) | Crosley | Peter Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Elva - MG | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | George R. Johnson (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | G. R. Johnson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | George Arents (USA) | Ferrari 250 MM Berlinetta Pininfarina 0258MM | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | Raced Ferrari | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
103 | James Fergusson (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | Jim Fergusson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | Alvin Myers | Austin-Healey 100 | Alvin Myers | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
109 | Graham Harris (CDN) | MG TC | Graham Harris | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | George Brocklehurst (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | George Brocklehurst | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
124 | Irwin Buxbaum (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Irwin Buxbaum | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
125 | E. Seitz | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 48 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 2 - MG only), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 104 | David Ash (USA) | MGA | Ecurie Mother Goose | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 10 | David Bryson (CDN) | MGA | David Bryson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 42 | Richard Price (USA) | MGA | Richard Price | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | Stan Dilley (CDN) | MG TC | Stanley Dilley | 1. | MG1.25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Gerry | MG TF | Miss Virginia Gerry | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | Ray Liddle | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | R. W. H. Vivian (CDN) | MG TC | R. W. H. Vivian | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Peter Sanders (USA) | MG TD | Peter Sanders | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | R. C. Felderman | MG TD | R. C. Felderman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | William Price (USA) | MG TF | William Price | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Gordon Gowans (CDN) | MG TF | Gordon Gowans | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Sid W. Blackman (USA) | MGA | S. W. Blackman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Clement Boehler (USA) | MG TD | Clement F. Boehler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Grant Farrow | MG TC | Grant Farrow | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Alex F. Morrison | MG TD | Alex F. Morrison | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | Henry Howarth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Bill Larter (CDN) | MGA | William Larter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Ed Danziger (CDN) | MGA | E. Danziger | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | Louis Levtov | MGA | Louis Levtov | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
114 | Alan Sands | MG TC | Alan Sands | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
115 | Donald Warren | MG TD | Donald Warren, M.D. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
121 | C. Lucas (CDN) | MGA | C. W. Lucas | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 49 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Austin Healeys, Triumph TRs, Morgans and Jaguars), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 75 | Bill Robinson (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | William Robinson | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 18 | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | Edward Levens | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 23 | Dennis Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Dennis Brown | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Kenneth Rigg | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Kenneth Rigg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | William R. Lewis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ray Carter (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ray Carter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Nic Floresco (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Nic Floresco | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Glenn Lazar (USA) | Austin-Healey | G. C. Lazar | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Rockwell Sheil (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Rockwell Sheil | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | H. Grasett (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Don Stewart (CDN) | MG Special | J. B. McLeod | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Franklin Zimmerman (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | Franklin Zimmerman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | George Chapman (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | George Chapman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Wallace Wood | Austin-Healey 100 | Wallace Wood | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | William Hay (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | Wm. N. Hay | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Edward Russell (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Edward Russell | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Graham Locke (CDN) | Triumph | Graham Locke | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Tom Pekoe (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | T. J. Pekoe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Southam Sales & Ser. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Brian Sugden | Triumph TR3 | Brian Sugden | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Harry Logan (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Harry Logan Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Harry Bleeker | Austin-Healey 100M | Harry Bleeker | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Donald McNaughton (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Donald McNaughton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | John Webster (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | John Webster | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Howard Franklin (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Howard Franklin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Fred Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | Gary Ross (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Gary Ross | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | George R. Johnson (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | G. R. Johnson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | James Radcliffe | Triumph TR2 | James Radcliffe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | Alvin Myers | Austin-Healey 100 | Alvin Myers | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | George Chisholm (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | George Chisholm | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
109 | Graham Harris (CDN) | MG TC | Graham Harris | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | George Brocklehurst (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | George Brocklehurst | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | Jack Paveling (USA) | Triumph TR2 | J. Paveling | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
120 | Barry Morton | Austin-Healey | Barry Morton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
124 | Irwin Buxbaum (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Irwin Buxbaum | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 50 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 4.- Sports Cars Up to 1,500 c.c.), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 158 | William Klinck (USA) | Lotus Mark VI MG | William Klinck | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | Jim Pauley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 2 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Mark VI MG | Tom Gilmour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | David Bryson (CDN) | MGA | David Bryson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | M. Withey | Ford Special | M. Withey | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | Stan Dilley (CDN) | MG TC | Stanley Dilley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
152 | Robert Davidson (USA) | Lotus Mark IX | Robert Davidson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | Ray Liddle | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | C. E. Anderson | Crosley Special | C. E. Anderson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Donald Baker (USA) | Porsche | Donald Baker | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | William S. Mitchell (USA) | Siata Spyder ST... | Jan C. Mueller | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Jack Lecuyer (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | John Kirton (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | xxx | Porsche 356 Speedster | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Sid W. Blackman (USA) | MGA | S. W. Blackman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Lew Franco (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super | Lew Franco | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Alex F. Morrison | MG TD | Alex F. Morrison | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Elva - MG | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | Henry Howarth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Bill Larter (CDN) | MGA | William Larter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Ed Danziger (CDN) | MGA | E. Danziger | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | Louis Levtov | MGA | Louis Levtov | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
116 | Dave Graham (CDN) | MG TC | Dave Graham | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
121 | C. Lucas (CDN) | MGA | C. W. Lucas | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
122 | Fecia di C. Ludovico | Siata 103/S | Fecia di C.Ludovico | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
196 | Otto Linton (USA) | Osca MT4 | I. Otto Linton | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 51 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 5.- Sports Cars Up to 2,000 c.c.), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4 | Alan Carrier (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | Alan Carrier | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 87 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special Triumph | Bill Sadler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 8 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Fredrick Hayes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Kenneth Rigg | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Kenneth Rigg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Leonard Karber (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | John Cook | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | Jim Pauley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | David Keppel (CDN) | Maserati A6GCS | David Keppel III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | AC Ace | Jerry Polivka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
152 | Robert Davidson (USA) | Lotus Mark IX | Robert Davidson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ray Carter (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ray Carter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Nic Floresco (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Nic Floresco | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | H. Grasett (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Edward Russell (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Edward Russell | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Graham Locke (CDN) | Triumph | Graham Locke | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Brian Sugden | Triumph TR3 | Brian Sugden | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | W. R. Brunt | Triumph TR2 | W. R. Brunt | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Sam Bernstein | AC Ace Bristol | Sam Bernstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | John Webster (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | John Webster | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Peter Dawson (USA) | Crosley | Peter Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | Gary Ross (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Gary Ross | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | Raced Ferrari | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | George Brocklehurst (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | George Brocklehurst | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | Jack Paveling (USA) | Triumph TR2 | J. Paveling | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
118 | R. R. Roop (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | R. Russell Roop | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 52 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 6.- Sports Cars Up to 3,000 c.c.), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 18 | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | Edward Levens | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 7 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | Alan Millar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 101 | George Arents (USA) | Ferrari 250 MM Berlinetta Pininfarina 0258MM | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alan Carrier (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | Alan Carrier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 mod. | Fredrick Hayes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Dennis Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Dennis Brown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | William R. Lewis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | David Keppel (CDN) | Maserati A6GCS | David Keppel III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special Triumph | Bill Sadler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
152 | Robert Davidson (USA) | Lotus Mark IX | Robert Davidson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Rockwell Sheil (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Rockwell Sheil | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Wallace Wood | Austin-Healey 100 | Wallace Wood | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Tom Pekoe (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | T. J. Pekoe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Harry Logan (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Harry Logan Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | W. R. Brunt | Triumph TR2 | W. R. Brunt | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Sam Bernstein | AC Ace Bristol | Sam Bernstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Howard Franklin (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Howard Franklin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey | Eric Cassidy | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Peter Dawson (USA) | Crosley | Peter Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | James Radcliffe | Triumph TR2 | James Radcliffe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | Raced Ferrari | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | Harry Woodnorth (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza | Harry Woodnorth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
103 | James Fergusson (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | Jim Fergusson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | Alvin Myers | Austin-Healey 100 | Alvin Myers | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
124 | Irwin Buxbaum (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Irwin Buxbaum | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 53 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 7.- Sports Cars Unlimited), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 88 | Chris Eden (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 93 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | AC Ace | Jerry Polivka | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 2 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Mark VI MG | Tom Gilmour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | Alan Millar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Kenneth Rigg | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Kenneth Rigg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Dennis Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Dennis Brown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | William R. Lewis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | Jim Pauley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | M. Withey | Ford Special | M. Withey | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | David Keppel (CDN) | Maserati A6GCS | David Keppel III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Bill Robinson (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | William Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special Triumph | Bill Sadler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Nic Floresco (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Nic Floresco | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | William Hay (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | Wm. N. Hay | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Tom Pekoe (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | T. J. Pekoe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | George Schon (CDN) | Ford Thunderbird | George Schon | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Sam Bernstein | AC Ace Bristol | Sam Bernstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Hubert McPhail (USA) | Kurtis K | Hubert McPhail | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Donald McNaughton (USA) | Allard - DeSoto | Donald McNaughton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey | Eric Cassidy | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Peter Dawson (USA) | Crosley | Peter Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | Gary Ross (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Gary Ross | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | George Arents (USA) | Ferrari 250 MM Berlinetta Pininfarina 0258MM | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | Raced Ferrari | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | Harry Woodnorth (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza | Harry Woodnorth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
119 | R. R. Roop (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | R. Russell Roop | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
124 | Irwin Buxbaum (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Irwin Buxbaum | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
125 | E. Seitz | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 54 |
---|
British Empire Motor Club Sports Car Races (Race 9 - B.E.M.C. Grand Prix - Handicap), Harewood Acres | Date: 16.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 4500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 100 | Stan Dilley (CDN) | MG TC | Stanley Dilley | 20 | 1:03:43,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 29 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | William R. Lewis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 87 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special Triumph | Bill Sadler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 158 | William Klinck (USA) | Lotus Mark VI MG | William Klinck | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 101 | George Arents (USA) | Ferrari 250 MM Berlinetta Pininfarina 0258MM | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Mark VI MG | Tom Gilmour | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alan Carrier (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | Alan Carrier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | Alan Millar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 mod. | Fredrick Hayes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Robert Hanna (CDN) | Alta-Minor | Autosport Equipment | Canada | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | David Bryson (CDN) | MGA | David Bryson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | Edward Levens | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Dennis Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Dennis Brown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Richard Price (USA) | MGA | Richard Price | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | Jim Pauley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | David Keppel (CDN) | Maserati A6GCS | David Keppel III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Bill Robinson (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | William Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Chris Eden (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | AC Ace | Jerry Polivka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
104 | David Ash (USA) | MGA | Ecurie Mother Goose | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
152 | Robert Davidson (USA) | Lotus Mark IX | Robert Davidson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Gerry | MG TF | Miss Virginia Gerry | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | Ray Liddle | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | C. E. Anderson | Crosley Special | C. E. Anderson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | R. W. H. Vivian (CDN) | MG TC | R. W. H. Vivian | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ray Carter (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ray Carter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Nic Floresco (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Nic Floresco | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Peter Sanders (USA) | MG TD | Peter Sanders | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Kenneth Rigg | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Kenneth Rigg | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Glenn Lazar (USA) | Austin-Healey | G. C. Lazar | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Donald Baker (USA) | Porsche | Donald Baker | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Rockwell Sheil (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Rockwell Sheil | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | H. Grasett (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Don Stewart (CDN) | MG Special | J. B. McLeod | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Leonard Karber (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | John Cook | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | William S. Mitchell (USA) | Siata Spyder ST... | Jan C. Mueller | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Franklin Zimmerman (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | Franklin Zimmerman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | George Chapman (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | George Chapman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | R. C. Felderman | MG TD | R. C. Felderman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Wallace Wood | Austin-Healey 100 | Wallace Wood | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | William Hay (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | Wm. N. Hay | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Jack Lecuyer (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | John Kirton (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Edward Russell (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 Triumph | Edward Russell | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | William Price (USA) | MG TF | William Price | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Gordon Gowans (CDN) | MG TF | Gordon Gowans | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Graham Locke (CDN) | Triumph | Graham Locke | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | xxx | Porsche 356 Speedster | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Lew Franco (CDN) | Franco-Canadaire | Lew Franco | Not known if ran | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Sid W. Blackman (USA) | MGA | S. W. Blackman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Tom Pekoe (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | T. J. Pekoe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Clement Boehler (USA) | MG TD | Clement F. Boehler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | George Schon (CDN) | Ford Thunderbird | George Schon | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Southam Sales & Ser. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Brian Sugden | Triumph TR3 | Brian Sugden | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Robert McCaw (CDN) | Canada Class Special | Robert McCaw | Not known if ran | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | M. Withey | Ford Special | M. Withey | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Lew Franco (CDN) | Porsche 356 Super | Lew Franco | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Harry Logan (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Harry Logan Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | W. R. Brunt | Triumph TR2 | W. R. Brunt | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Sam Bernstein | AC Ace Bristol | Sam Bernstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Harry Bleeker | Austin-Healey 100M | Harry Bleeker | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Donald McNaughton (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Donald McNaughton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | John Webster (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | John Webster | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Grant Farrow | MG TC | Grant Farrow | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Howard Franklin (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | Howard Franklin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Hubert McPhail (USA) | Kurtis K | Hubert McPhail | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Fred Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Donald McNaughton (USA) | Allard - DeSoto | Donald McNaughton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Alex F. Morrison | MG TD | Alex F. Morrison | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey | Eric Cassidy | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Peter Dawson (USA) | Crosley | Peter Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Elva - MG | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | Gary Ross (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Gary Ross | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | George R. Johnson (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | G. R. Johnson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | James Radcliffe | Triumph TR2 | James Radcliffe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | Henry Howarth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Bill Larter (CDN) | MGA | William Larter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Ed Danziger (CDN) | MGA | E. Danziger | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | Ecurie Chacun a Gout | Raced Ferrari | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | Harry Woodnorth (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza | Harry Woodnorth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
103 | James Fergusson (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | Jim Fergusson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | Alvin Myers | Austin-Healey 100 | Alvin Myers | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | George Chisholm (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100 | George Chisholm | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
109 | Graham Harris (CDN) | MG TC | Graham Harris | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | Louis Levtov | MGA | Louis Levtov | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | George Brocklehurst (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | George Brocklehurst | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | Jack Paveling (USA) | Triumph TR2 | J. Paveling | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
114 | Alan Sands | MG TC | Alan Sands | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
115 | Donald Warren | MG TD | Donald Warren, M.D. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
116 | Dave Graham (CDN) | MG TC | Dave Graham | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
118 | R. R. Roop (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | R. Russell Roop | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
119 | R. R. Roop (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | R. Russell Roop | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
120 | Barry Morton | Austin-Healey | Barry Morton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
121 | C. Lucas (CDN) | MGA | C. W. Lucas | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
122 | Fecia di C. Ludovico | Siata 103/S | Fecia di C.Ludovico | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
124 | Irwin Buxbaum (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Irwin Buxbaum | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
125 | E. Seitz | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
196 | Otto Linton (USA) | Osca MT4 | I. Otto Linton | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 55 |
---|
7° Circuito Internacional do Porto (II Grande Prémio de Porto), Circuito da Boavista, Porto | Date: 17.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,407 km | Race distance: 296,280 km | Winner's average speed: 155,020 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Alfonso de Portago | No. 14 | Ferrari 857 Monza | ? | 160,225 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 14 | Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 857 Monza | 40 | 1:54:40,500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 10 | Phil Hill (USA) | Ferrari 857 S 0570M | George Tilp | 40 | 1:55:14,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 4 | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 300S 3057 | 40 | 1:57:03,900 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 9 | Antonio Borges Barreto (P) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0524M | Antonio Borges Barreto | 39 | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 15 | Francisco Godia-Sales (E) | Maserati 3.0 | 39 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 12 | André Pilette (B) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0518M | Equipe Nationale Belge | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 2 | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 | A. G. Whitehead | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 18 | Rodolfo Bay (E) | Jaguar D-type XKD 535 NVC260 | Joaquin Palacios | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 3 | Lord Louth (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 512 J26 | 36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 8 | José A. Nogueira Pinto (P) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0572M | José A. Nogueira Pinto | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0486M | 36 | Accident | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Harry Schell (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M | 11 | DNF | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Fernando Mascarenhas (P) | 37 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Peter Whitehead (GB) | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Emmanuel de Graffenried (CH) | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | António Creus (E) | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | xxx | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | xxx |
Non Championship Races | Round: 56 |
---|
Circuito di Caserta, Napoli | Date: 17.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,600 km | Race distance: 161,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Umberto Bini | No. | Osca MT4 1100 | 2:4,3 | 133,225 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1156 | Giuseppe Rossi | 35 | 1:13:40,000 | 1. | S1.1 | ||
2. | - | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 35 | 2. | S1.1 | ||||
3. | - | Umberto Bini (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1171 | 35 | 3. | S1.1 | ||||
4. | - | Angelo Sbordone (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1161 | 35 | 4. | S1.1 | ||||
5. | - | "Nando" (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1158 | 5. | S1.1 | |||||
6. | - | Pietro Fiordelisi (I) | Stanguellini S1100 313945 | 6. | S1.1 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 59 |
---|
Circuito di Caserta, Napoli | Date: 17.6.1956 |
---|
Started: | 16 | |
Classified: | 14 |
Circuit length: 4,600 km | Race distance: 207,000 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Luigi Bellucci | No. | Maserati 200S | 1:53,4 | 146,418 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 45 | 1:27:36,400 | ||||
2. | - | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | 45 | 1:29:27,600 | |||||
3. | - | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 44 | 1:27:54,500 | |||||
4. | - | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 500 TR | 44 | ||||||
5. | - | Siro Sbraci (I) | Ferrari | 44 | ||||||
6. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati 150S | 43 | ||||||
7. | - | Guido Perrella (I) | Maserati 150S | 43 | ||||||
8. | - | Luigi Bellucci (I) | Maserati 200S 2401 | 40 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 60 |
---|
Västkustloppet, Falkenberg | Date: 17.6.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 123,500 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund | No. | Porsche 356 Carrera | 2:3,1 | 124,000 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 10 | 0:20:54,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Harald Kronegard (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 10 | 0:21:00,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Karl-Rune Eriksson (S) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | 10 | 0:21:03,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Jo Bonnier (S) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 10 | 0:21:15,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Carl Lohmander (S) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | 10 | 0:21:16,700 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Olle Persson (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 10 | 0:21:31,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Harry Bengtsson (S) | Porsche 356 Super | 10 | 0:21:31,700 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Stig Eklund (S) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | 10 | 0:22:48,700 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx |
Non Championship Races | Round: 61 |
---|
IV Gran Premio Supercortemaggiore - La 1000 Km. di Monza, Autodromo di Monza | Date: 24.6.1956 |
---|
Started: | 41 | |
Classified: | 20 |
Circuit length: 10,000 km | Race distance: 1000,204 km | Winner's average speed: 195,293 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Peter Collins | No. 64 | Ferrari 500 TR Touring | 2:58,4 | 201,793 km/h | (lap 43) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 64 | Peter Collins (GB) Mike Hawthorn (GB) | Ferrari 500 TR Touring 0642MDTR | Scuderia Ferrari | 100 | 5:07:13,900 | 1. | S2.0 | 3. | 3:00,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 2 | Cesare Perdisa (I) Stirling Moss (GB) - DNP DNS - Luigi Bellucci (I) | Maserati 200S 2405 | Officine Maserati | 100 | 5:07:40,700 | 2. | S2.0 | 4. | 3:02,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 63 | Eugenio Castellotti (I) Juan Manuel Fangio (RA) | Ferrari 500 TR Touring 0632MDTR | Scuderia Ferrari | 100 | 5:09:30,000 | 3. | S2.0 | 2. | 3:00,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 65 | Olivier Gendebien (B) Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 500 TR Touring 0652MDTR | Scuderia Ferrari | 98 | 5:08:25,000 | 4. | S2.0 | 5. | 3:04,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 26 | Luigi Villoresi (I) Umberto Maglioli (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | Soc. An. Osca | 96 | 5:07:57,400 | 1. | S1.5 | 8. | 3:07,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 35 | Robert Manzon (F) Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 | Amedée Gordini | 94 | 5:07:24,300 | 5. | S2.0 | 9. | 3:08,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 58 | Gaetano Starrabba (I) Giorgio Mejer (I) | Ferrari 500 TR Scaglietti 0610MDTR | Gaetano Starrabba | 94 | 5:09:31,700 | 6. | S2.0 | 14. | 3:12,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 5 | André Simon (F) Piero Taruffi (I) | Maserati 150S | Officine Maserati | 93 | 5:07:36,600 | 2. | S1.5 | 17. | 3:14,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 27 | Louis Chiron (F) Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | Soc. An. Osca | 92 | 5:09:32,000 | 3. | S1.5 | 19. | 3:15,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 62 | Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Gilberte Thirion (B) | Ferrari 500 TR Scaglietti 0620MDTR | A. Maria Peduzzi | 92 | 5:09:54,300 | 7. | S2.0 | 22. | 3:15,700 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 61 | Franco Cortese (I) Enzo Pinzero (I) | Ferrari 500 TR Scaglietti 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 92 | 5:10:14,500 | 8. | S2.0 | 31. | 3:20,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 54 | Jean Guichet (F) Paul Maret (F) | Ferrari 500 TR | Jean Giuchet | 91 | 5:09:13,800 | 9. | S2.0 | 30. | 3:19,800 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 41 | William Buff (USA) Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Porsche 550 0081 | William J. Buff | 90 | 5:08:18,500 | 4. | S1.5 | 27. | 3:18,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 24 | Giuseppe Musso (I) Franco Ribaldi (I) | Maserati A6GCS | Scuderia Centro Sud | 89 | 5:07:53,900 | 10. | S2.0 | 26. | 3:17,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 38 | Claude Storez (F) Auguste Veuillet (F) | Porsche 550 RS 0027 | Claude Storez | 89 | 5:10:31,700 | 5. | S1.5 | 29. | 3:19,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 14 | Giulio Musitelli (I) Luciano Massironi (I) | Maserati A6GCS | Ambrogio Arosio | 89 | 5:11:16,400 | 11. | S2.0 | 35. | 3:21,800 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 59 | Ottavio Guarducci (I) Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti | Ottavio Guarducci | 88 | 5:08:21,300 | 12. | S2.0 | 37. | 3:24,100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 37 | Michael May (CH) Pierre May (D) | Porsche 550 RS | Michael May | 88 | 5:09:37,700 | 6. | S1.5 | 34. | 3:21,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 15 | Mario Ricci (I) Alberico Cacciari (I) | Maserati A6GCS 2066 | Alberico Cacciari | 87 | 5:07:34,700 | 13. | S2.0 | 39. | 3:25,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 22 | Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Azzurro Manzini (I) | Maserati A6GCS | Scuderia Centro Sud | 81 | 5:10:11,100 | 14. | S2.0 | 25. | 3:17,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Not classified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Renzo Cigarini (I) Arrigo Maccarini (I) | Maserati A6GCS | Arrigo Maccarini | 78 | S2.0 | 40. | 3:29,500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Aldo Pedini (I) Antonio Pucci (I) | Maserati A6GCS | Scuderia Centro Sud | 77 | S2.0 | 41. | 3:38,100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Luigi Piotti (I) Louis Rosier (F) | Maserati A6GCS | Officine Maserati | 85 | Mechanical | S2.0 | 28. | 3:19,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Piero Carini (I) Franco Bordoni (I) | Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti | Piero Carini | 77 | DNF | S2.0 | 6. | 3:05,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jack Fairman (GB) Maria Teresa de Filippis (I) | Maserati 150S | Officine Maserati | 72 | DNF | S1.5 | 24. | 3:16,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) Georges Houel (F) | Maserati A6GCS | Scuderia Centro Sud | 65 | DNF | S2.0 | 36. | 3:21,800 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Carlo Tomasi (RA) Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) | Maserati 150S 1660 | Scuderia Madunina | 61 | DNF | S1.5 | 21. | 3:15,500 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Francesco Giardini (I) André Pilette (B) | Maserati 150S | Officine Maserati | 58 | DNF | S1.5 | 23. | 3:15,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Edgar Barth (DDR) Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) | AWE 1500 | Alfred Hartmann | 55 | Gearbox | S1.5 | 16. | 3:13,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Amelio Garavaglia (I) Nello Pagani (I) | Maserati 150S | Scuderia Madunina | 44 | DNF | S1.5 | 18. | 3:14,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Paul Frere (B) André Milhoux (B) | Ferrari 500 TR Scaglietti 0600MDTR | Equipe Nationale Belge | 38 | Engine | S2.0 | 12. | 3:10,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Gerino Gerini (I) "Madero" (I) | Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti | "Madero" | 32 | DNF | S2.0 | 10. | 3:09,100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Angelo Benzoni (I) Mario Tramontana (I) | Maserati A6GCS | Scuderia Madunina | 31 | DNF | S2.0 | 38. | 3:26,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | David Piper (GB) Mark Lund (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM 222 | David Piper | 26 | Brakes | S1.5 | 33. | 3:20,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Fernand Tavano (F) Jean Lucas (F) | Ferrari 500 TR Scaglietti 0624MDTR | Cerle Los Amigos | 26 | DNF | S2.0 | 11. | 3:09,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Chico Landi (BR) Gilberto Cornacchia (I) | Maserati 150S | Officine Maserati | 23 | DNF | S1.5 | 20. | 3:15,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Emmanuel de Graffenried (CH) André Canonica (CH) | Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti | Scuderia Centro Sud | 17 | Engine | S2.0 | 13. | 3:11,700 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Claude Bourillot (F) Henri Perroud (F) | Maserati 150S | Claude Bourillot | 12 | DNF | S1.5 | 32. | 3:20,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Jo Bonnier (S) | Maserati 150S | Scuderia Bonnier | 4 | Carb mounting | S1.5 | 15. | 3:13,100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Wolfgang von Trips (D) Hans Herrmann (D) | Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti | Scuderia Ferrari | 2 | DNF | S2.0 | 7. | 3:06,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Stirling Moss (GB) Piero Taruffi (I) | Maserati 200S 2403 or 2404 | Officine Maserati | 1 | Prop shaft | S1.5 | 1. | 2:59,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Farina (I) Cesare Perdisa (I) | Maserati 200S 2404 or 2403 | Officine Maserati | Accident in practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Mike Anthony (GB) Mark Lund (GB) | Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 RUF700 | Michael Anthony | Engine | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not qualify: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Paul Thiel (DDR) Egon Binner (DDR) | AWE 1500 | Alfred Hartmann | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not practice: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Mike Hawthorn (GB) Duncan Hamilton (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 162 | Mike Hawthorn | Gearbox before practice began | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Lotus Eleven Maserati 192 | Maserati | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Luigi Bellucci (I) Franco Cornacchia (I) | Maserati | Officine Maserati | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Guido Perrella (I) Giuseppe Ruggero (I) | Maserati 150S | Officine Maserati | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Georges Guyot (F) René Cotton (F) | Maserati | Georges Guyot | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Vincenzo Sorrentino (I) Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati 150S | Vincenzo Sorrentino | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) | Maserati | Scuderia Sette Colli | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | xxx | Maserati | Scuderia Centro Sud | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Dei Rossi | Maserati | Scuderia Centro Sud | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Cliff Davis (GB) Peter Jopp (GB) | Lotus Eleven Bristol | Grant Gregor "Auto-Sport" | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Colin Chapman (GB) Jack Sears (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | Grant Gregor "Auto-Sport" | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | xxx | Gordini 1.5 | Amedée Gordini | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) von Frankenberg | Porsche | Scuderia Ambrosiana | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Theo Helfrich (D) | Porsche | Theo Helferich | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Karl Busch (D) Franz Gros (D) | Porsche | Karl Busch | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Rolf Knoch (D) Günter Besier (D) | Porsche | Rolf Knoch | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Luciano Mantovani (I) "Ippocampo" (I) | Osca 1100 | Scuderia S. Ambroeus | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Angelo Benzoni (I) Luciano Gramegna (I) | Ferrari | Scuderia Madunina | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Isabelle Haskell (USA) Luigi Bettiol (I) | Maserati 150S | Scuderia Madunina | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Fernand Masoero (F) Molteni | Alfa Romeo | Fernand Masoreo | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Louis Cornet (F) Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) | Maserati 150S | Cerle Los Amigos | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Siro Sbraci (I) Piero Scotti (I) | Ferrari 500 Mondial | Siro Sbraci | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 62 |
---|
42eme Grand Prix de l'ACF, 12 Heures Internationales, Reims | Date: 29.6.1956 |
---|
Started: | 31 |
Circuit length: 8,031 km | Race distance: 1974,870 km | Winner's average speed: 164,572 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Stirling Moss | No. 38 | Cooper T39 Climax | ? |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 30 | Richard von Frankenberg (D) Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 550 RS | A. Veuillet | 12:00:00,000 | 1. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 26 | Christian Goethals (B) P. Goethals (B) | Porsche 550 0077 | 2. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jacques Blaché (F) Louis Pons (F) | Ferry F750 Renault 4159E75 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Georges Harris (B) Georges Hacquin (B) | Porsche | 3. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Castelain Ros | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | 4. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | René Philippe Faure (F) Gilbert Foury (F) | Stanguellini S750 CS04085? | Roger Faure | 2. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Pierre Chancel (F) Robert Chancel (F) | Monopole Panhard | 3. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 18 | Fernand Carpentier (F) Marcel Picart (F) | D.B. - Panhard 819 | 5. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 17 | Robert Mougin (F) Louis Cornet (F) | D.B. HBR4 Panhard 808 | 4. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Jean-Marie Dumazer (F) Campion | V.P. - Renault | 5. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Bianchi Poirot | V.P. - Renault | 6. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | van Steen Sourzat | Panhard | 7. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Power Hiam | Cooper T39 Climax | Head gasket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Claude Bourillot (F) Henri Perroud (F) | Maserati 150S | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Navarro Beaulieux | Monopole Panhard | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Annie Bousquet (F) Isabelle Haskell (USA) | Porsche | Fatal accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) Robin Carnegie (GB) | MGA | Clutch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Louis Chiron (F) Umberto Maglioli (I) | Osca MT4 1500 1165 | Louis Chiron | Engine | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Michel Berger | Maserati 150S | Carburettor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Jean Pages (F) Claude Le Guezec (F) | D.B. 790 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Gérard Laureau (F) Paul Armagnac (F) | D.B. | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Héchard Mercader | D.B. 798 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | René Ghesquiere (F) Gerard Parmentier (F) | D.B. 828 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Seidel Buff | Porsche 550 0081 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Roger Loyer (F) Gilberte Thirion (B) | Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 | Thirion?? | Magneto | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Stirling Moss (GB) Phil Hill (USA) | Cooper T39 Climax BPB777 | Stirling Moss | Big end | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Ivor Bueb (GB) Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) | Lotus Eleven Climax 162 | Ivor Bueb | Bearing |
Non Championship Races | Round: 63 |
---|
42eme Grand Prix de l'ACF, 12 Heures Internationales, Reims | Date: 30.6.1956 |
---|
Started: | 30 |
Circuit length: 8,031 km | Race distance: 2143,735 km | Winner's average speed: 178,644 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Duncan Hamilton | No. 25 | Jaguar D-type | 2:37,2 | 190,111 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 25 | Ivor Bueb (GB) Duncan Hamilton (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 605 393RW | Jaguar Cars | 12:00:00,000 | 1. | S3.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 24 | Mike Hawthorn (GB) Paul Frere (B) | Jaguar D-type XKD 601 032RW | Jaguar Cars | 2. | S3.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 26 | Desmond Titterington (GB) Jack Fairman (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 603 774RW | Jaguar Cars | 3. | S3.5 | 1. | 2:35,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 23 | Ron Flockhart (GB) Ninian Sanderson (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 502? MWS 302 | Ecurie Ecosse | 4. | S3.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 6 | François Picard (F) Robert Manzon (F) | Ferrari 500 TR 0654MDTR BO65931 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 12 | Elie Bayol (F) Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 | H. da Silva-Ramos | 2. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 19 | Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F) Jean Ampoulié (F) | Ferrari 225 S 0190ET 2715DN75 | 5. | S3.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Raymond Flower (GB) Colin Davis (GB) | Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3810 | 6. | S3.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 17 | Jean Guichet (F) Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) | Ferrari | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Joseph Hubert Göttgens (NL) Van Den Driesche | Triumph | 4. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Ringoir Scheid | AC - Bristol | 5. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Schell (USA) Jean Lucas (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M | Gearbox | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Metternich (D) Ken Wharton (GB) | Maserati 300S | Du Puy | Prop shaft | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Horridge (GB) David Piper (GB) | Lister - Bristol DEN275 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Les Leston (GB) Noël Cunningham-Reid (GB) | HWM Jaguar 106 XPE2 | H. W. Motors | Bearing | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Umberto Maglioli (I) Luigi Piotti (I) - DND | Maserati 350S 3502 | Luigi Piotti | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Gilberte Thirion (B) Loyer | Gordini T15S 0039 | Thirion?? | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Anthony (GB) | Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 RUF700 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Raymond Flower (GB) Colin Davis (GB) | Phoenix - Turner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Alain de Changy (B) Freddy Rousselle (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR | Ecurie Francorchamps | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Jacques Herzet (B) Lucien Bianchi (B) | Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 | Ecurie Francorchamps |
Non Championship Races | Round: 64 |
---|
X. Coppa d'Oro Delle Dolomiti, Cortina D' Ampezzo | Date: 8.7.1956 |
---|
Started: | 62 | |
Classified: | 38 |
Circuit length: 303,800 km | Race distance: 303,800 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 42 | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 1 | 3:01:31,200 | 1. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 77 | Olivier Gendebien (B) Jacques Washer | Ferrari 860 Monza 0628M | Scuderia Ferrari | 1 | 3:05:18,300 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 40 | Umberto Maglioli (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 1 | 3:09:47,300 | 2. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 68 | Francesco Giardini (I) | Maserati A6GCS 2089 | 1 | 3:12:01,000 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 69 | Camillo Luglio (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0537GT GE91344 | Cornelia Vassali | 1 | 3:15:35,000 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 1 | Egidio Gorza (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1 | 3:18:08,200 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 72 | Armando Zampiero (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 1 | 3:18:22,400 | 2. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 20 | Albino Buticchi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1 | 3:19:33,000 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 73 | Kurt Zeller (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 1 | 3:20:46,800 | 3. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 78 | Franco Bordoni (I) | Maserati 300S 3063?? | 1 | 3:21:10,300 | 2. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 22 | Scipione Paone | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1 | 3:21:22,600 | 3. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 64 | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0648MDTR | 1 | 3:21:51,000 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 52 | Miro Toselli (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 1 | 3:21:56,400 | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 44 | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1156 | Giuseppe Rossi | 1 | 3:23:05,200 | 3. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 34 | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Osca S750 751 | Osca | 1 | 3:24:49,000 | 1. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 46 | Olinto Morolli (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1155 MI316743 | Luciano Mantovani | 1 | 3:25:48,000 | 4. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 48 | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 1 | 3:26:03,600 | 3. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 71 | Arnaldo Bongiasca (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 1 | 3:26:45,000 | 4. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 32 | Roberto Lippi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 | Alberta Ralli | 1 | 3:30:22,000 | 2. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 50 | Dick Steed (GB) | Lotus Mark IX Climax HUD139 | 1 | 3:30:55,000 | 6. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 8 | Delo Fravolini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1 | 4. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 29 | Luigi Zannini (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 | Luigi Zannini | 1 | 3. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 19 | Giorgio Beccucci (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1 | 5. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | 16 | Mariano Lubich (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1 | 6. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | 62 | Ernst Seiler (CH) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 1 | 2. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | 6 | Salvatore Arena (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV CL 5618 | 1 | 7. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | 26 | Alfredo Tinazzo (I) | Giaur Giannini | 1 | 4. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | 25 | Ovidio Capelli (I) | Osca S750 752 | Ovidio Capelli | 1 | 5. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | 60 | Francesco Arezzo (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 1 | 3. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. | 41 | Amelio Garavaglia (I) | Maserati 150S | 1 | 7. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. | 59 | Maggiorello Maggiorelli (I) | Fiat 8V | 1 | 4. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. | 80 | Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) Elio Zagato (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0515GT MI312234 | Vladimiro Galluzzi | 1 | 5. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. | 76 | Franco Cornacchia (I) | Maserati 300S | 1 | 3. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34. | 28 | Aquilino Branca (I) | Moretti 750 | 1 | 6. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35. | 31 | Paolo Martoglio (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04075 BS56176 | Paolo Martoglio | 1 | 7. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36. | 54 | Pompeo Bianchedi | Fiat 8V | 1 | 5. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37. | 55 | Ludwig Fischer (D) | Porsche 356 | 1 | 6. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38. | 36 | Giorgio Cecchini (I) | Bandini 750 | 1 | 8. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Aurelio Somaglino (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 0 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Giorgio Acutis (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 0 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pietro Laureati (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 0 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Attilio Lodovici (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 0 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Corrado Manfredini (I) | Siata Fiat 103-... | 0 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Giancarlo Fraccari (I) | Siata Fiat 103-145408?? | 0 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Alessandro Zafferri (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 0 | DNF | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Renzo Rugolo (I) | Giaur 750 | 0 | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Sesto Leonardi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 | Sesto Leonardi | 0 | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Massimo Ferrazzi (I) | Siata Fiat | 0 | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) | D.P. Disco Volante | 0 | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Ultimo Dalle Molle | Giannini | 0 | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Carlo Lucini (I) | OSFA | 0 | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Agostino Gariboldi (I) | Moretti 750 | 0 | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Giuseppe Grisafi (I) | Fiat Giannini 1100 | 0 | DNF | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Danilo Tesini (I) | Martes | 0 | DNF | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Marino Guarnieri (I) | Fiat 8V | 0 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Vladimiro Pavoni (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 0 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Erik Jossipovich (I) | Fiat 8V | 0 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Eugenio Lubich (I) | Maserati A6GCS | 0 | DNF | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Antonio Pozzato (I) | Maserati A6GCS | 0 | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | J. Graham Maude (GB) | Jaguar XK120 | 0 | DNF | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | "Ermete" | Lancia Aurelia B24 | 0 | DNF | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Alfonso Finzi (I) | Lancia Aurelia B20 | 0 | DNF | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 65 |
---|
Grand Prix de Rouen (Coupe Delamare Deboutteville), Rouen-les-Essarts | Date: 8.7.1956 |
---|
Started: | 25 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 176,880 km | Winner's average speed: 141,502 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4 | Colin Chapman (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax XAR11 | Team Lotus | 1:15:00,000 | 1. | S1.5 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 8 | Cliff Allison (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 173?? DEC494 | Team Lotus | 1. | S1.1 | 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 6 | Harry Schell (USA) | Lotus Eleven Climax 164 TMY400 | Tommy Sopwith | 2. | S1.5 | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 12 | Alain de Changy (B) | Porsche 550 RS | Equipe Nationale Belge | 3. | S1.5 | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 14 | Theo Helfrich (D) | Porsche 550 | 4. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Georges Berger (B) | Maserati 150S | 5. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 34 | George Towse (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | 2. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 42 | Pierre Hémard (F) | Monopole Panhard | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Jacques Blaché (F) | Ferry F750 Renault | 2. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 38 | Gérard Laureau (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 3. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 22 | Mike MacDowel (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Car Co. | S1.5 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 16 | Adolf-Werner Lang (D) | Alfa Romeo | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | David Piper (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM 222 | 3. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 40 | André Héchard (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 4. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 26 | Carpentier | D.B. - Panhard | 4. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 28 | Roger Masson (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 5. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Peter Jopp (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Stirling Moss | 0 | Accident | S1.5 | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Lane (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Phil Hill (USA) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Car Co. | Engine | S1.5 | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Mike Hawthorn (GB) | Lotus Eleven 162 | Ivor Bueb | Gearbox | S1.1 | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Auguste Veuillet (F) | Porsche 550 0027 | DNF | S1.5 | 10. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | George Nixon (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Chancel | Monopole Panhard | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 0039 | Timing gear | S1.5 | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Jack Brabham (AUS) | Cooper T39 Climax | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Jackson | Cooper | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Dewez | Renault | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Jean-Louis Rosier (F) | D.B. - Panhard | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Laffargue | Renault | S1.1 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 66 |
---|
Grand Prix de Rouen, Rouen-les-Essarts | Date: 8.7.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 6,542 km | Race distance: 327,100 km | Winner's average speed: 150,369 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Cesare Perdisa | No. 10 | Maserati 300S | ? |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2 | Eugenio Castellotti (I) | Ferrari 860 Monza 0602M | Scuderia Ferrari | 50 | 2:10:31,000 | S3.0 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 14 | Stirling Moss (GB) DNS - Peter Collins (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 6 | Aston Martin | 50 | 2:10:35,000 | S3.0 | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 8 | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 300S 3055 | Maserati | 50 | 2:11:23,000 | S3.0 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 16 | Tony Brooks (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU | Aston Martin | 50 | 2:11:33,900 | S3.0 | 7. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 20 | Roy Salvadori (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 10 | Aston Martin | 49 | S3.0 | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 6 | Phil Hill (USA) | Ferrari 857 S 0570M | George Tilp | 49 | S3.0 | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 42 | Desmond Titterington (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 | Ecurie Ecosse | 49 | S3.0 | 12. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 26 | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 300S 3057 | Benoit Musy | 49 | S3.0 | 11. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 4 | Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 290 MM 0626M | Scuderia Ferrari | 48 | S3.0 | 10. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 36 | Freddy Rousselle (B) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0518M | Ecurie Francorchamps | 45 | S3.0 | 19. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 34 | Jean Lucas (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M | 44 | S3.0 | 17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 40 | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 43 | S3.0 | 20. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 32 | François Picard (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M | François Picard | 42 | S3.0 | 18. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 10 | Cesare Perdisa (I) | Maserati 300S 3068? | Maserati | 37 | DNF | S3.0 | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 24 | Francisco Godia-Sales (E) | Maserati 300S | Francesco Godia | 33 | S3.0 | 13. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 44 | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 2.5 0043 3361ET75 | Hermano da Silva Ramos | 31 | Gearbox | S3.0 | 14. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Louis Rosier (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0520M | 8 | Ignition | S3.0 | 16. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Harry Schell (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M | Scuderia Ferrari | Transmission | S3.0 | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Peter Collins (GB) DNS - Stirling Moss (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 9 | Aston Martin | DNF | S3.0 | 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Peter Whitehead (GB) | Maserati 300S | Peter Whitehead | DNF | S3.0 | 15. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Hans Tak (NL) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | S3.0 | 21. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Piero Taruffi (I) | Maserati 300S | Maserati | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Ken Wharton (GB) | Maserati 300S | S3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Jacques Pollet (F) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | S3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Lex Beels (NL) | 1667 | S3.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 67 |
---|
Grand Prix de Les Sables D'Olonne, Circuit de la Rudeli | Date: 15.7.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 107,000 km | Winner's average speed: 89,670 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Piper (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 1:12:01,700 | ||||||
2. | - | Bob Hicks (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 1:12:04,400 | ||||||
3. | - | Jacques Blaché (F) | Ferry F750 Renault | 1:12:08,400 | ||||||
4. | - | Pierre Chancel (F) | Panhard | -1 | ||||||
5. | - | Pailler | Panhard | -2 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 68 |
---|
Grand Prix de Les Sables D'Olonne, Circuit de la Rudeli | Date: 15.7.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 150,000 km | Winner's average speed: 95,746 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 300S 3057 | 1:34:20,600 | ||||||
2. | - | André Loëns (F) | Maserati | -1 | ||||||
3. | - | Guy Michel (F) | Maserati 150S | -2 | ||||||
4. | - | Fernand Tavano (F) | Ferrari 500 TR 0624MDTR | -3 | ||||||
5. | - | J. Houdusse (F) | Porsche 356 | -4 | ||||||
6. | - | Robert Dutoit (F) | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 69 |
---|
Circuito di Reggio Calabria | Date: 15.7.1956 |
---|
Started: | 12 | (S2.0 - 12) |
Classified: | 9 | (S2.0 - 9) |
Circuit length: 3,460 km | Race distance: 138,400 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Piero Carini | No. 34 | Ferrari 500 TR | 1:30,5 | 123,940 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 34 | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 500 TR | 40 | 1:09:56,700 | 1. | S2.0 | 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 54 | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 40 | 1:09:59,000 | 2. | S2.0 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gino Munaron (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | 40 | 1:10:38,700 | 3. | S2.0 | 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Giorgio Scarlatti (I) | Maserati | 40 | 1:10:52,000 | 4. | S2.0 | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 40 | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | 40 | 1:11:32,600 | 5. | S2.0 | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 70 | Luigi Bellucci (I) | Maserati | 40 | 1:11:35,800 | 6. | S2.0 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Maria Teresa de Filippis (I) | Maserati | 39 | 1:11:38,500 | 7. | S2.0 | 9. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Renato Pirocchi (I) | Ferrari | 37 | 1:11:47,000 | 8. | S2.0 | 12. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) | Ferrari | 36 | 1:10:37,000 | 9. | S2.0 | 11. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Piotti | Osca 1500 | DNF | S2.0 | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Tramontana | Ferrari | S2.0 | 7. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Sbraci | Maserati | S2.0 | 4. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 70 |
---|
Trofeo D' Oro, Circuito di Reggio Calabria | Date: 15.7.1956 |
---|
Started: | 11 | (S1.1 - 11) |
Classified: | 6 | (S1.1 - 6) |
Circuit length: 3,460 km | Race distance: 103,800 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Francesco Siracusa | No. | Stanguellini S1100 | 1:48 | 115,330 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 30 | 0:55:28,000 | 1. | S1.1 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Luciano Mantovani (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 30 | 0:55:33,500 | 2. | S1.1 | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 30 | 0:55:35,200 | 3. | S1.1 | 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Attilio Brandi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 30 | 0:57:14,800 | 4. | S1.1 | 11. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Antonio di Salvo (I) | Fiat | 27 | 0:56:17,500 | 5. | S1.1 | 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Vito Coco (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 20 | 6. | S1.1 | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pasquale Placido (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 27 | DNF | S1.1 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bini | Osca MT4 1100 | 9 | DNF | S1.1 | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Consalazio | Ermini | 8 | DNF | S1.1 | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Buoncristiani | Ermini | 4 | DNF | S1.1 | 7. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tagliavia | Osca MT4 1100 | 2 | DNF | S1.1 | 6. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 71 |
---|
Circuito di Reggio Calabria | Date: 15.7.1956 |
---|
Started: | 5 | |
Classified: | 3 |
Circuit length: 3,460 km | Race distance: 34,600 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 10 | 0:18:12,000 | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 10 | 0:18:19,700 | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Luciano Mantovani (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 10 | 0:18:37,600 | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 500 TR | 3 | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gino Munaron (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | 2 | DNF | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 72 |
---|
Gran Premio de Bari, Circuito Lungomare, Bari | Date: 22.7.1956 |
---|
Started: | 14 | |
Classified: | 10 |
Circuit length: 5,550 km | Race distance: 149,990 km | Winner's average speed: 125,919 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Jean Behra | No. 2 | Maserati 200S | 2:33,7 | 129,175 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2 | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 200S | Maserati | 27 | 1:11:16,700 | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 6 | Cesare Perdisa (I) | Maserati 200S | Maserati | 27 | 1:11:30,000 | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 10 | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 27 | 1:13:10,500 | 1. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Gino Munaron (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | 26 | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Francesco Giardini (I) | Maserati A6GCS 2089 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 14 | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 26 | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 22 | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | Gaetano Starrabba | 26 | 7. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 12 | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 25 | 2. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Tak | Maserati 150S 1667 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Helmut Busch (D) | Porsche | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Maria Teresa de Filippis (I) | Maserati | Engine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) | Maserati 150S 1660 | Oil pressure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 500 TR | Engine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Anthony (GB) | Lotus Eleven Bristol | Suspension |
Non Championship Races | Round: 73 |
---|
Gran Premio de Bari, Circuito Lungomare, Bari | Date: 22.7.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,550 km | Race distance: 200,000 km | Winner's average speed: 131,682 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Stirling Moss | No. 42 | Maserati 300S | 2:28,9 | 133,942 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 42 | Stirling Moss (GB) | Maserati 300S | Maserati | 36 | 1:30:52,400 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 2 | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 200S | Maserati | 36 | 1:33:02,200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 6 | Cesare Perdisa (I) | Maserati 200S 2405 | Maserati | 36 | 1:33:06,200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Piero Taruffi (I) | Maserati 300S 3068 | Officine Alfieri Maserati | 36 | 1:33:21,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 300S 3057 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Duncan Hamilton (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 601? | 34 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Franco Bordoni (I) | Maserati 300S | 34 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Ken Wharton (GB) | Ferrari 750 Monza | 34 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Tak | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Pierre Meyrat (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Graham Whitehead (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 | Gearbox | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jo Bonnier (S) | Alfa Romeo 6C 3000 CM 1361.00125 | Clutch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Piotti (I) | Maserati | Engine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Francesco Giardini (I) | Maserati A6GCS 2089 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gino Munaron (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bellucci | Gordini | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza | Overheating | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 857 S 0584M/0578M | Scuderia Ferrari | Oil pressure | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Phil Hill (USA) | Ferrari 857 S 0570M | George Tilp | Engine |
Non Championship Races | Round: 74 |
---|
Giro delle Calabrie, Catanzaro | Date: 29.7.1956 |
---|
Started: | 111 | |
Classified: | 55 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 828 | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 | 6:56:52,000 | 1. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 846 | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Osca MT4 | 7:10:23,000 | 2. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Camillo Luglio (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0537GT | 7:12:24,000 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 855 | Carlo Pottino (I) | Maserati 300S | 7:18:50,000 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Olinto Morolli (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 7:21:47,000 | 1. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Hans Tak (NL) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 7:24:35,000 | 2. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 7:32:42,000 | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Egidio Gorza (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 7:36:26,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 7:37:51,000 | 2. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati 150S | 7:38:20,000 | 4. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Umberto Bini (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 7:39:10,000 | 3. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Guido Mario Terzi (I) | Lancia Aurelia 2500 | 7:41:14,000 | 2. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Attilio Brandi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 7:42:05,000 | 4. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 705 | Roberto Lippi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 | Alberta Ralli | 7:47:10,000 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Miro Toselli (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 7:48:42,000 | 1. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 94 | Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0515GT | 7:49:22,000 | 3. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Pietro Laureati (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 7:51:08,000 | 2. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Enzo Buzzetti (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 7:51:20,000 | 3. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 627 | Enrico Carini (I) | Fiat 600 Zagato | 7:53:51,000 | 1. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 736 | Sergio Bettoja (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 7:56:28,000 | 1. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Renato Canaparo (I) | Maserati | 7:58:38,000 | 2. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Ignazio Scaletta (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 8:01:38,000 | 4. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | - | Delo Fravolini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 8:03:32,000 | 5. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | - | Sandro Zocchi (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 8:07:25,000 | 2. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | - | Enrico Cavallacci (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 8:10:49,000 | 3. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | - | Montesano | Lancia Aurelia | 8:13:10,000 | 3. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | - | Luigi Zannini (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 | Luigi Zannini | 8:13:49,000 | 2. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | - | Ronzoni | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 8:16:19,000 | 4. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | - | Luciano Ciolfi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 8:16:52,000 | 1. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. | - | Parmigiani | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 8:17:22,000 | 5. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. | - | Scarfiotti | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 8:23:11,000 | 2. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. | - | Ravetto | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 8:25:25,000 | 6. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. | - | Scola | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 8:26:11,000 | 3. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34. | - | de Roberto | Stanguellini | 8:29:05,000 | 5. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35. | - | Crespi | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 8:33:21,000 | 4. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36. | - | Romanini | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 8:35:14,000 | 5. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37. | - | Capra | Fiat 1100/103 TV | 8:38:53,000 | 6. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38. | - | Chieco | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 8:38:58,000 | 7. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39. | - | Salerno | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 8:39:42,000 | 6. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40. | - | Lex Beels (NL) | Maserati 150S 1667 | 8:40:46,000 | 5. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41. | - | Pietro Fiordelisi (I) | Stanguellini S1100 313945 | 8:41:15,000 | 6. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42. | - | Cimino | Fiat | 8:43:11,000 | 8. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43. | - | Maugeri | Fiat | 8:47:39,000 | 9. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44. | - | Avventurieri | Renault | 8:48:24,000 | 1. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45. | - | Iorfrida | Fiat | 8:52:26,000 | 10. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46. | - | Ganini | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 8:54:40,000 | 7. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47. | - | Colombi | Fiat | 8:55:48,000 | 11. | T1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48. | - | Covino | Abarth | 8:58:15,000 | 2. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49. | - | Dari | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 8:58:42,000 | 8. | T+1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50. | - | Accadia | Abarth | 9:09:56,000 | 3. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51. | - | Franco Cifala (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 9:44:40,000 | 7. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52. | - | Mosca | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 9:45:42,000 | 7. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53. | - | Curci | Abarth | 10:04:23,000 | 4. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54. | - | "Carlo Alberto" (I) | Fiat 600 | 10:06:37,000 | 2. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55. | - | Risetti | Fiat 600 | 10:45:19,000 | 3. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
829 | xxx | Porsche Special |
Non Championship Races | Round: 75 |
---|
24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans | Date: 29.7.1956 |
---|
Practiced: | 50 | (S5.0 - 6, S3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 4, S1.5 - 10, S1.1 - 5, S750 - 12) |
Started: | 49 | (S5.0 - 6, S3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 4, S1.5 - 10, S1.1 - 5, S750 - 12) |
Classified: | 14 | (S5.0 - 3, S3.0 - 2, S2.0 - 0, S1.5 - 3, S1.1 - 3, S750 - 3) |
Circuit length: 13,461 km | Race distance: 4034,929 km | Winner's average speed: 168,122 km/h | Attendance: 250000 |
Fastest lap: | Mike Hawthorn | No. 1 | Jaguar D-type | 4:20 | 186,383 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4 | Ron Flockhart (GB) Ninian Sanderson (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 | Ecurie Ecosse | 300 | 1. | S5.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 8 | Stirling Moss (GB) Peter Collins (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 9 | David Brown | 299 | 1. | S3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 12 | Olivier Gendebien (B) Maurice Trintignant (F) | Ferrari 625 LM Touring 0644MDTR Prova MO36 | Scuderia Ferrari | 293 | 2. | S3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 5 | Jacques Swaters (B) Freddy Rousselle (B) DNS - Roger Laurent (B) | Jaguar D-type XKD 573 NKV479 | Equipe Nationale Belge | 284 | 2. | S5.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 25 | Richard von Frankenberg (D) Wolfgang von Trips (D) | Porsche 550A RS Coupé 0104 | Porsche KG | 282 | 1. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 1 | Mike Hawthorn (GB) Ivor Bueb (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 605 393RW | Jaguar Cars Ltd. | 280 | 3. | S5.0 | 4:17,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 36 | Reg Bicknell (GB) Peter Jopp (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 210 XJH 90 | Lotus Engineering | 253 | 1. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 33 | Ed Hugus (USA) John Bentley (USA) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Cars Ltd. | 252 | 2. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 30 | Claude Bourillot (F) Henri Perroud (F) | Maserati 150S 1660 | Claude Bourillot | 245 | 2. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 40 | Gérard Laureau (F) Paul Armagnac (F) | D.B. Barquette Panhard 834 9284-EU75 | Automobiles D.B. | 231 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 45 | Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) Jean Thépenier (F) | D.B. HBR Panhard 865 539 FF75 | Automobiles D.B. | 225 | 2. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 46 | André Héchard (F) Roger Masson (F) | D.B. Barquette Panhard 798 574BC41 | Automobiles D.B. | 220 | 3. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 34 | Roland Bourel (F) Michel Slotine (F) | Porsche 356A 56007 5820EL76 | Porsche KG | 212 | 3. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 41 | Jean-Marie Dumazer (F) Lucien Campion (F) | V.P. 166R Renault 642EB75 | J. E. Vernet | 210 | 3. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Tony Brooks (GB) Reg Parnell (GB) | Aston Martin DBR1/250 1 | David Brown | 246 | Gearbox | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Louis Rosier (F) Jean Behra (F) | Talbot Lago Sport 2500 Maserati 139 | Automobiles Talbot | 220 | Rear axle, gearbox | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Robert Walshaw (GB) Peter Bolton (GB) | Jaguar XK140 S804 231 PWT 846 | Robert Waltshaw | 206 | DQ: refuelling too early | S5.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Peter Walker (GB) Roy Salvadori (GB) | Aston Martin DB3S 10 | David Brown | 175 | Accident | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Colin Chapman (GB) Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) DNS - Graham Hill (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 212 9 EHX | Lotus Engineering | 172 | Engine | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Umberto Maglioli (I) Hans Herrmann (D) | Porsche 550A RS Coupé 0103 | Porsche KG | 136 | Piston | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | François Picard (F) Robert Tappan (USA) DNS - Howard Hively (USA) | Ferrari 500 TR 0654MDTR BO66943 | Jean Lucas | 135 | DQ-Illegal refuel | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Jean Py (F) Yves Dommée (F) | R.B.- Osca Prototype 233-CK-72 | René Breuil | 116 | Gearbox | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Phil Hill (USA) André Simon (F) DNS - Eugenio Castellotti (I) | Ferrari 625 LM Touring 0632MDTR Prova MO31 | Scuderia Ferrari | 107 | Rear axle | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Dickie Stoop (GB) Tony Gaze (AUS) | Frazer Nash Sebring 421/200/205 7834H | Automobiles Frazer Nash Ltd. | 101 | Accident | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) André Guelfi (F) | Gordini T15S 0017S | Automobiles Gordini | 90 | Clutch | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Cliff Allison (GB) Keith Hall (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 211 DEC494 | Lotus Engineering | 89 | Accident | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Robert Manzon (F) Jean Guichet (F) | Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 | Automobiles Gordini | 80 | Oil pressure | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Serge Nersessian (F) Georges Monneret (F) | Salmson 2300S 3835CX75 | Jean-Paul Colas | 80 | Engine | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Alain de Changy (B) Lucien Bianchi (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0618MDTR BO63281 | Ecurie National Belge | 76 | Steering | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | André Milhoux (B) "Charles Rinen" (F) | Gordini T17S 0039 8699CK75 | Automobiles Gordini | 67 | Fuel system | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Marcel Lauga (F) Jean-Michel Durif (F) | Moretti 750 Grand Sport | Moretti Automobili | 62 | Engine | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Pierre Meyrat (F) Fernand Tavano (F) | Ferrari 500 TR 0624MDTR | Pierre Meyrat | 61 | Accident | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Max Nathan (D) Helmut Glöckler (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera FR40-4040 | Porsche KG | 61 | Accident, fire | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Wittigo Einsiedel (D) Paul Metternich (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 0405500223 H57-3636 | Prince Metternich | 58 | Ignition | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Pierre Hémard (F) Pierre Flahault (F) | Monopole Panhard X89 867CA75 | Automobiles Panhard | 50 | Engine | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Mathieu Hezemans (NL) Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) DNS - Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Porsche 550 Spyder 0041 BR369-539 | Wolfgang Seidel | 48 | Suspension | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Pierre Chancel (F) André Beaulieux (F) | Monopole Panhard X88 | Automobiles Panhard | 46 | Accident | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Claude Storez (F) Helmut Polensky (D) | Porsche 550 Spyder 0034 76DZ75 | Gonzague Olivier | 45 | Ignition | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | René Philippe Faure (F) Gilbert Foury (F) - DND | Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 | Automobili Stanguellini | 36 | Accident | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Louis Cornet (F) Robert Mougin (F) | Maserati 150S 1664 | Louis Cornet | 35 | Engine | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Jean Lucas (F) Goffredo Zehender (I) | Talbot Lago Sport 2500 Maserati 138 | Automobiles Talbot | 32 | Accident | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Philippe Duval (F) Georges Guyot (F) - DND | Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 | Automobili Stanguellini | 23 | Engine | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Marceau Escules (F) Francis Guillaud (F) - DND | Moretti 750 Grand Sport TO211159 | Moretti Automobili | 22 | Ignition | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Louis Héry (F) Lucien Pailler (F) - DND | Monopole Panhard X86 26 BF 88 | Automobiles Panhard | 5 | Fatal accident | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Jean Laroche (F) Rémy Radix (F) - DND | Osca S750 754 TO211158 | Automobili Osca | 4 | Accident | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jack Fairman (GB) Ken Wharton (GB) - DND | Jaguar D-type XKD 602 351RW | Jaguar Cars Ltd. | 3 | Accident | S5.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2T | Paul Frere (B) Desmond Titterington (GB) - DND | Jaguar D-type XKD 603 774RW | Jaguar Cars Ltd. | 2 | Accident | S5.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Alfonso de Portago (E) Duncan Hamilton (GB) - DND | Ferrari 625 LM Touring 0642MDTR | Scuderia Ferrari | 2 | Accident | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Fernand Carpentier (F) Pierre Savary (F) - DND | D.B. HBR5 Panhard 866 540 FF75 | Automobiles D.B. | 2 | Accident | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Running in practice: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Paul Frere (B) Desmond Titterington (GB) | Jaguar D-type XKD 606 032RW | Jaguar Cars Ltd. | Accident in practice | S5.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Michel Dubonnet (F) Maurice Trintignant (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0393GT | Michel Dubonnet | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 1100 | Automobili Stanguellini | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Frazer Nash Continental BMW 421/200/300 50LMU | Automobiles Frazer Nash Ltd. | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giulio Cabianca (I) Luigi Villoresi (I) | Osca MT4 | Automobili Osca | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Brabham (AUS) Henry Taylor (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Cars Ltd. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Raymond Flower (GB) Mike Llewellyn (GB) | Phoenix 2SR6 Turner | Phoenix | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jacques Pollet (F) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Jacques Pollet | S3.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | MGA | Dick Fitzwilliam | Not accepted | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robert Chancel (F) | Monopole Panhard | Littery | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 76 |
---|
Sports Car Trophy Races (Race 1), Harewood Acres | Date: 4.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 56 | Rowland Keith (USA) | Cooper Mk IV | R. Keith | 1. | FIII | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 103 | Chuck Dietrich (USA) | Elva Mk I | C. Dietrich | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 145 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | Lotus | Ecurie Portland | 2. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Hanna | Alta-Minor | Auto Sport Ltd. | 1. | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V. N. Hayes (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | V. N. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Webster (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | J. Webster | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tom Pekoe (CDN) | Cooper - Climax | T. Pekoe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) | Doretti-Swallow | W. Tannhaeuser | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Francis Bradley (CDN) | DKW | British Motors Ltd. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Duncan Clark (CDN) | Cooper Mk IV | D. Clark | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bill Robinson (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | W. Robinson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fred Allen (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | F. Allen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | George Schon (CDN) | Ford Thunderbird | G. Schon | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Larter (CDN) | Lartini | R. Larter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Robert Weiler (USA) | Lotus Mark IX | R. Weiler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | W. Russell (CDN) | Jordon | W. Russell | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L. M. Wallace (CDN) | MGA | L. Wallace | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Richard Price (USA) | MG TF | R. Price | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Jones | MG TD V8-60 | B. Jones | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special | W. Sadler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Paul van Antwerpen (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | P. Van Antwerpen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | William Kimberly (USA) | Triumph TR3 | W. Kimberly | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Howard Franklin (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | H. Franklin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T | M. Tanner, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | H. Stone | Siata Gran Sport | H. Stone | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | D. R. Brown (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | D. R. Brown | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | H. Grasett (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Bob Bucher (USA) | Allard JR Cadillac | B. Bucher | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Don Stewart (CDN) | MG TC Special | D. Stewart | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | David Deuble (USA) | Jaguar XK140 MC | D. Deuble | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Robert Donnelly (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | R. C. Donnelly | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | John W. Baxter (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | J. W. Baxter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Jan Mueller (USA) | Siata Spyder | J. C. Mueller | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | D. E. Smith (USA) | MGA | D. E. Smith | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | J. C. Adams (USA) | MG TD | J. Adams | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Jack Shaver (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | J. Shaver | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Max Goldman (USA) | Abarth 207A 001 | M. J. Goldman, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Walt Meyer (USA) | MG TD | W. Meyer | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | D. Eckman (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | D. Eckman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Gordon Gowans (CDN) | MG TF | G. Gowans | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Ray Saidel (USA) | Jomar Mk I | R. Saidel | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Don Black (USA) | Siata Spyder | D. Black | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Mark VI MG | T. R. Gilmour | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Don Swett (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | D. Swett, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Bradley | Siata 208S | W. Bradley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bob Barsantee (USA) | MG TF | R. J. Barsantee, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Fred Vetter (USA) | Porsche 550 04 | F. Vetter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Pantaleone Rizzo (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | P. Rizzo | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Jack Manting (USA) | Porsche 550 Spyder | J. F. Manting | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | William Hay (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | W. Hay | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Dick Kennedy (USA) | Morgan TR3 | R. Kennedy | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | F. Reed Andrews (USA) | Triumph TR2 | F. Andrews, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Jack T. Wilson (USA) | MG TD | R. Soulsby | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Charles Sherman (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | C. Sherman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Harry Constant (USA) | MG TD | H. Constant | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | C. Lucas (CDN) | MGA | C. Lucas | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Jim Jeffords (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | J. Jeffords | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Tom Payne (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | T. Payne | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | P. R. Hee (CDN) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | P. R. Hee | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | J. Pauley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Leonard Karber (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | L. Karber | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Dave Graham (CDN) | MG TC | D. Graham | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | H. Howarth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | John Woodhouse (USA) | AC Ace | J. Woodhouse | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Fred Williams (CDN) | MGA | F. Williams | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | W. R. Brunt | Triumph TR2 | W. R. Brunt, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Ted Baumgartner (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | T. Baumgartner | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Eugene Annabel (USA) | Porsche | E. Annabel | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | W. Lewis | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | M. R. Luedeke (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Auto-Land Inc. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | George Milne (CDN) | Special Canada Class | G. Milne | Not known if ran | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Sam Burnstein (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | S. Burnstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | D. L. Kinsman (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | D. Kinsman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | A. Millar | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder | W. Wuesthoff | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | P. M. Dawson (USA) | Crosley | P. Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Al Weaver (USA) | MG TF | A. Weaver | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Boyer | Austin-Healey 100 | D. Boyer | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | R. Liddle | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Louis Lalonde (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | L. Lalonde | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | E. Cassidycdn | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Peter Owen (USA) | MG TD | P. Owen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Harry Keeler (USA) | MG TD | H. Keeler, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | D. Sperl (CDN) | Siata Spyder | Mascon Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Chris Eden (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie, Ltd. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | C. McCaw (CDN) | Special | C. McCaw | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | George Arents (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | G. Arents, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Ferrari | L. Chinetti | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | J. G. C. Low (CDN) | MG TC | J. G. Low | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Bob Cron (USA) | MG TD | B, Cron | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | Bob Podvin (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | R. Podvin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Allard J2X | F. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | F. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Ross | Triumph TR2 | G. Ross | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Andy Rosenberger (USA) | Nash-Healey Le Mans NH2023 | A. Rosenberger | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Bruce McEachern (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | B. McEachern | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | S. Butler (CDN) | MG TC | British & European Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | Stan Dilley (CDN) | MGA | British & European Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | Charles Henry (USA) | MG TC 2119 | C. Henry | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
104 | G. Brockhurst (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | G. Brockhurst | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | P. Dawson | P. Dawson | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | J. Radciffe | Triumph TR2 | J. Radciffe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
107 | Norman C. Bradley (USA) | MG TC | N. Bradley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
108 | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Elva - MG | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
109 | Jack Lecuyer (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | P. Caunter (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | D. Mlller (CDN) | MGA | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | McPhail | Kurtis | McPhail | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
117 | Howard Quick (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | H. Quick | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
118 | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | E. Leavens | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
139 | R. Brooks (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | R. Brooks | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
142 | D. Bobson (CDN) | Austin Special | D. Bobson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
147 | J. Herda (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Portland | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
158 | William Klinck (USA) | Lotus Mark VI | W. Klinck, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
160 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | G. Arents, Jr. | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 77 |
---|
Sports Car Trophy Races (Race 2), Harewood Acres | Date: 4.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 78 | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder | W. Wuesthoff | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 102 | Charles Henry (USA) | MG TC 2119 | C. Henry | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 108 | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Elva - MG | Ecurie Erable | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 16 | Richard Price (USA) | MG TF | R. Price | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | P. R. Hee (CDN) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | P. R. Hee | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tom Pekoe (CDN) | Cooper - Climax | T. Pekoe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Francis Bradley (CDN) | DKW | British Motors Ltd. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Larter (CDN) | Lartini | R. Larter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Robert Weiler (USA) | Lotus Mark IX | R. Weiler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T | M. Tanner, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Jan Mueller (USA) | Siata Spyder | J. C. Mueller | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | J. C. Adams (USA) | MG TD | J. Adams | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Max Goldman (USA) | Abarth 207A 001 | M. J. Goldman, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Walt Meyer (USA) | MG TD | W. Meyer | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Gordon Gowans (CDN) | MG TF | G. Gowans | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Ray Saidel (USA) | Jomar Mk I | R. Saidel | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Don Black (USA) | Siata Spyder | D. Black | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bob Barsantee (USA) | MG TF | R. J. Barsantee, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Jack T. Wilson (USA) | MG TD | R. Soulsby | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Harry Constant (USA) | MG TD | H. Constant | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Dave Graham (CDN) | MG TC | D. Graham | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | P. M. Dawson (USA) | Crosley | P. Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Al Weaver (USA) | MG TF | A. Weaver | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Peter Owen (USA) | MG TD | P. Owen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Harry Keeler (USA) | MG TD | H. Keeler, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | D. Sperl (CDN) | Siata Spyder | Mascon Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | C. McCaw (CDN) | Special | C. McCaw | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Bob Cron (USA) | MG TD | B, Cron | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | S. Butler (CDN) | MG TC | British & European Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
103 | Chuck Dietrich (USA) | Elva Mk I | C. Dietrich | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | P. Dawson | P. Dawson | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
107 | Norman C. Bradley (USA) | MG TC | N. Bradley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
109 | Jack Lecuyer (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
145 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | Lotus | Ecurie Portland | Not known if ran | GM |
Non Championship Races | Round: 78 |
---|
Sports Car Trophy Races (Race 3), Harewood Acres | Date: 4.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Otto Linton (USA) | Osca 1500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
158 | William Klinck (USA) | Lotus Mark VI | W. Klinck, Jr. | 11 | Differential | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L. M. Wallace (CDN) | MGA | L. Wallace | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Don Stewart (CDN) | MG TC Special | D. Stewart | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | D. E. Smith (USA) | MGA | D. E. Smith | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Mark VI MG | T. R. Gilmour | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Fred Vetter (USA) | Porsche 550 04 | F. Vetter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Jack Manting (USA) | Porsche 550 Spyder | J. F. Manting | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Charles Sherman (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | C. Sherman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | C. Lucas (CDN) | MGA | C. Lucas | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | J. Pauley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | H. Howarth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Fred Williams (CDN) | MGA | F. Williams | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Eugene Annabel (USA) | Porsche | E. Annabel | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | R. Liddle | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | J. G. C. Low (CDN) | MG TC | J. G. Low | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | Stan Dilley (CDN) | MGA | British & European Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | D. Mlller (CDN) | MGA | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 79 |
---|
Sports Car Trophy Races (Race 4), Harewood Acres | Date: 4.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | J. Pauley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 160 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | G. Arents, Jr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 61 | Tom Payne (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | T. Payne | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 96 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | F. Hayes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 64 | Leonard Karber (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | L. Karber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special TR2 | W. Sadler | Mechanical | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Webster (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | J. Webster | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) | Doretti-Swallow | W. Tannhaeuser | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L. M. Wallace (CDN) | MGA | L. Wallace | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | William Kimberly (USA) | Triumph TR3 | W. Kimberly | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | H. Grasett (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Don Stewart (CDN) | MG TC Special | D. Stewart | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | D. E. Smith (USA) | MGA | D. E. Smith | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Mark VI MG | T. R. Gilmour | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Don Swett (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | D. Swett, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Bradley | Siata 208S | W. Bradley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Fred Vetter (USA) | Porsche 550 04 | F. Vetter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Pantaleone Rizzo (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | P. Rizzo | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Jack Manting (USA) | Porsche 550 Spyder | J. F. Manting | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Dick Kennedy (USA) | Morgan TR3 | R. Kennedy | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | F. Reed Andrews (USA) | Triumph TR2 | F. Andrews, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Charles Sherman (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | C. Sherman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | C. Lucas (CDN) | MGA | C. Lucas | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | H. Howarth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | John Woodhouse (USA) | AC Ace | J. Woodhouse | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Fred Williams (CDN) | MGA | F. Williams | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | W. R. Brunt | Triumph TR2 | W. R. Brunt, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Eugene Annabel (USA) | Porsche | E. Annabel | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Sam Burnstein (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | S. Burnstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | D. L. Kinsman (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | D. Kinsman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | R. Liddle | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | J. G. C. Low (CDN) | MG TC | J. G. Low | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | Bob Podvin (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | R. Podvin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Ross | Triumph TR2 | G. Ross | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Bruce McEachern (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | B. McEachern | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | Stan Dilley (CDN) | MGA | British & European Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
104 | G. Brockhurst (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | G. Brockhurst | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | J. Radciffe | Triumph TR2 | J. Radciffe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | D. Mlller (CDN) | MGA | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
147 | J. Herda (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Portland | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
158 | William Klinck (USA) | Lotus Mark VI | W. Klinck, Jr. | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 80 |
---|
Sports Car Trophy Races (Race 5), Harewood Acres | Date: 4.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 19 | Paul van Antwerpen (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | P. Van Antwerpen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bud Seaverns (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 160 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | G. Arents, Jr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 77 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | A. Millar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fred Allen (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | F. Allen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Jones | MG TD V8-60 | B. Jones | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Howard Franklin (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | H. Franklin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | H. Stone | Siata Gran Sport | H. Stone | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | D. R. Brown (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | D. R. Brown | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | John W. Baxter (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | J. W. Baxter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Ted Baumgartner (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | T. Baumgartner | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | W. Lewis | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | M. R. Luedeke (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Auto-Land Inc. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Boyer | Austin-Healey 100 | D. Boyer | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Louis Lalonde (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | L. Lalonde | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | E. Cassidycdn | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | George Arents (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | G. Arents, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
118 | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | E. Leavens | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
139 | R. Brooks (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | R. Brooks | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 81 |
---|
Sports Car Trophy Races (Race 6), Harewood Acres | Date: 4.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 29 | Bob Bucher (USA) | Allard JR Cadillac | B. Bucher | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 95 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Allard J2X | F. Hayes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 98 | Andy Rosenberger (USA) | Nash-Healey Le Mans NH2023 | A. Rosenberger | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V. N. Hayes (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | V. N. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bill Robinson (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | W. Robinson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | George Schon (CDN) | Ford Thunderbird | G. Schon | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | David Deuble (USA) | Jaguar XK140 MC | D. Deuble | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Robert Donnelly (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | R. C. Donnelly | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Jack Shaver (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | J. Shaver | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | D. Eckman (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | D. Eckman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | William Hay (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | W. Hay | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Jim Jeffords (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | J. Jeffords | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Chris Eden (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie, Ltd. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Ferrari | L. Chinetti | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | P. Caunter (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | McPhail | Kurtis | McPhail | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
117 | Howard Quick (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | H. Quick | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 82 |
---|
Sports Car Trophy Races (Race 7 - Le Mans One Hour Handicap), Harewood Acres | Date: 4.8.1956 |
---|
Started: | 33 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 29 | Bob Bucher (USA) | Allard JR Cadillac | B. Bucher | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Otto Linton (USA) | Osca 1500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 103 | Chuck Dietrich (USA) | Elva Mk I | C. Dietrich | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 160 | George Arents (USA) | Siata - Ferrari | G. Arents, Jr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 118 | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | E. Leavens | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 78 | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder | W. Wuesthoff | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V. N. Hayes (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | V. N. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Webster (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | J. Webster | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tom Pekoe (CDN) | Cooper - Climax | T. Pekoe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) | Doretti-Swallow | W. Tannhaeuser | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Francis Bradley (CDN) | DKW | British Motors Ltd. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Duncan Clark (CDN) | Cooper Mk IV | D. Clark | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bill Robinson (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | W. Robinson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fred Allen (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | F. Allen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Hanna | Alta-Minor | Auto Sport Ltd. | Not known if ran | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | George Schon (CDN) | Ford Thunderbird | G. Schon | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Larter (CDN) | Lartini | R. Larter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Robert Weiler (USA) | Lotus Mark IX | R. Weiler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | W. Russell (CDN) | Jordon | W. Russell | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L. M. Wallace (CDN) | MGA | L. Wallace | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Richard Price (USA) | MG TF | R. Price | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Jones | MG TD V8-60 | B. Jones | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special | W. Sadler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Paul van Antwerpen (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | P. Van Antwerpen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | William Kimberly (USA) | Triumph TR3 | W. Kimberly | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Howard Franklin (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | H. Franklin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T | M. Tanner, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | H. Stone | Siata Gran Sport | H. Stone | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | D. R. Brown (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | D. R. Brown | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | H. Grasett (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Don Stewart (CDN) | MG TC Special | D. Stewart | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | David Deuble (USA) | Jaguar XK140 MC | D. Deuble | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Robert Donnelly (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | R. C. Donnelly | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | John W. Baxter (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | J. W. Baxter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Jan Mueller (USA) | Siata Spyder | J. C. Mueller | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | D. E. Smith (USA) | MGA | D. E. Smith | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | J. C. Adams (USA) | MG TD | J. Adams | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Jack Shaver (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | J. Shaver | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Max Goldman (USA) | Abarth 207A 001 | M. J. Goldman, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Walt Meyer (USA) | MG TD | W. Meyer | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | D. Eckman (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | D. Eckman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Gordon Gowans (CDN) | MG TF | G. Gowans | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Ray Saidel (USA) | Jomar Mk I | R. Saidel | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Don Black (USA) | Siata Spyder | D. Black | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Mark VI MG | T. R. Gilmour | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Don Swett (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | D. Swett, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Bradley | Siata 208S | W. Bradley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bob Barsantee (USA) | MG TF | R. J. Barsantee, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Fred Vetter (USA) | Porsche 550 04 | F. Vetter | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Pantaleone Rizzo (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | P. Rizzo | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Jack Manting (USA) | Porsche 550 Spyder | J. F. Manting | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | William Hay (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | W. Hay | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Dick Kennedy (USA) | Morgan TR3 | R. Kennedy | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | F. Reed Andrews (USA) | Triumph TR2 | F. Andrews, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Jack T. Wilson (USA) | MG TD | R. Soulsby | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Charles Sherman (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | C. Sherman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Rowland Keith (USA) | Cooper Mk IV | R. Keith | Not known if ran | FIII | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Harry Constant (USA) | MG TD | H. Constant | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | C. Lucas (CDN) | MGA | C. Lucas | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Jim Jeffords (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | J. Jeffords | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Tom Payne (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | T. Payne | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | P. R. Hee (CDN) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | P. R. Hee | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | J. Pauley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Leonard Karber (USA) | Arnolt - Bristol | L. Karber | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Dave Graham (CDN) | MG TC | D. Graham | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | H. Howarth | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | John Woodhouse (USA) | AC Ace | J. Woodhouse | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Fred Williams (CDN) | MGA | F. Williams | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | W. R. Brunt, Jr. (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | W. R. Brunt, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Ted Baumgartner (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | T. Baumgartner | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Eugene Annabel (USA) | Porsche | E. Annabel | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | W. Lewis | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | M. R. Luedeke (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | Auto-Land Inc. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | George Milne (CDN) | Special Canada Class | G. Milne | Not known if ran | Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Sam Burnstein (CDN) | AC Ace Bristol | S. Burnstein | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | D. L. Kinsman (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | D. Kinsman | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | A. Millar | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | P. M. Dawson (USA) | Crosley | P. Dawson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Al Weaver (USA) | MG TF | A. Weaver | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Boyer | Austin-Healey 100 | D. Boyer | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | R. Liddle | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Louis Lalonde (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | L. Lalonde | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | E. Cassidycdn | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Peter Owen (USA) | MG TD | P. Owen | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Harry Keeler (USA) | MG TD | H. Keeler, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | D. Sperl (CDN) | Siata Spyder | Mascon Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Chris Eden (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie, Ltd. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | C. McCaw (CDN) | Special | C. McCaw | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | George Arents (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | G. Arents, Jr. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Ferrari | L. Chinetti | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | J. G. C. Low (CDN) | MG TC | J. G. Low | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Bob Cron (USA) | MG TD | B, Cron | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | Bob Podvin (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | R. Podvin | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Allard J2X | F. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | F. Hayes | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Ross | Triumph TR2 | G. Ross | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Andy Rosenberger (USA) | Nash-Healey Le Mans NH2023 | A. Rosenberger | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Bruce McEachern (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | B. McEachern | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | S. Butler (CDN) | MG TC | British & European Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | Stan Dilley (CDN) | MGA | British & European Motors | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | Charles Henry (USA) | MG TC 2119 | C. Henry | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
104 | G. Brockhurst (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | G. Brockhurst | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105 | P. Dawson | P. Dawson | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 | J. Radciffe | Triumph TR2 | J. Radciffe | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
107 | Norman C. Bradley (USA) | MG TC | N. Bradley | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
108 | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Elva - MG | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
109 | Jack Lecuyer (CDN) | MG TC | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | P. Caunter (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | D. Mlller (CDN) | MGA | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112 | McPhail | Kurtis | McPhail | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
117 | Howard Quick (USA) | Jaguar XK120 M | H. Quick | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
139 | R. Brooks (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | R. Brooks | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
142 | D. Bobson (CDN) | Austin Special | D. Bobson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
145 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | Lotus | Ecurie Portland | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
147 | J. Herda (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | Ecurie Portland | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
158 | William Klinck (USA) | Lotus Mark VI | W. Klinck, Jr. | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 83 |
---|
Gran Premio di Pescara | Date: 18.8.1956 |
---|
Started: | 30 | |
Classified: | 18 |
Circuit length: 25,579 km | Race distance: 358,106 km | Winner's average speed: 133,380 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Jean Behra | No. 66 | Maserati 200SI | 10:54,7 | 140,767 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 32 | Robert Manzon (F) | Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 | Gordini | 14 | 2:41:02,700 | 1. | S2.0 | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 68 | Piero Taruffi (I) | Maserati 200SI 2401 | 14 | 2:41:03,200 | 2. | S2.0 | 6. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gino Munaron (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | 14 | 2:41:07,900 | 3. | S2.0 | 14. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 46 | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 14 | 2:41:08,200 | 4. | S2.0 | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 22 | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 14 | 2:42:38,200 | 1. | S1.5 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 44 | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 166 MM | 14 | 5. | S2.0 | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Jo Bonnier (S) | Maserati 150S | 14 | 2. | S1.5 | 15. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Joao Rozende Dos Santos (YV) | Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 | Thirion?? | 14 | 3. | S1.5 | 17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Azzurro Manzini (I) | Maserati 200S | 14 | 6. | S2.0 | 18. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Giuseppe Musso (I) Harry Schell (USA) | Maserati 200S | 14 | 7. | S2.0 | 16. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 20 | Louis Chiron (F) | Osca MT4 1500 1165 | Louis Chiron | 14 | 4. | S1.5 | 12. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Ottavio Guarducci (I) | Ferrari 166 MM | 14 | 8. | S2.0 | 21. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 52 | Siro Sbraci (I) | Ferrari 166 MM | 14 | 9. | S2.0 | 20. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 66 | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 200SI | 13 | Engine | 10. | S2.0 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Alberico Cacciari (I) | Maserati 200S | 13 | 11. | S2.0 | 29. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Louis Rosier (F) | Ferrari 166 MM | 13 | 12. | S2.0 | 22. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Amelio Garavaglia (I) | Maserati 150S | 13 | 5. | S1.5 | 24. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | David Piper (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM 222 | David Piper | 12 | 30. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Hicks (GB) | Lotus Eleven 184 VPO34 | 5 | DNF | 28. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Schell (USA) | Maserati | 1 | Engine | 13. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Landi | Maserati | DNF | 27. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | Gaetano Starrabba | DNF | 11. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peduzzi | Ferrari 500 TR | DNF | 25. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Umberto Maglioli (I) | Porsche 1500 | DNF | S1.5 | 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Isabelle Haskell (USA) | Maserati 150S | DNF | 26. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Roberto Sgorbati (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | DNF | 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Luigi Piotti (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | DNF | 23. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Bellucci | Maserati | DNF | 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) | Maserati 150S 1660 | 19. |
Non Championship Races | Round: 84 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 19.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 16000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Voigt Neilsen | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
2. | - | Kronegard | Porsche 356 | |||||||
3. | - | xxx | Alfa Romeo |
Non Championship Races | Round: 85 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 19.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 16000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 53 | Bengt Martenson (S) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 55 | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Lars Edin (S) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Not known if ran | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Arne Lindberg (S) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Not known if ran | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Sten Bielke (S) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Not known if ran | GT+2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 86 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 19.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 16000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bengt Martenson (S) | Ferrari | |||||||
2. | - | Robert Nelleman (DK) | Allard J2 1697 | |||||||
3. | - | xxx | Austin-Healey | |||||||
4. | - | xxx | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 87 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 19.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 16000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Williams (USA) | Porsche Spyder | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 24 | Ray Thackwell (NZ) | Cooper T39 Climax | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 21 | André Loëns (F) | Maserati | 3. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 22 | Torben Strand (DK) | Cooper T39 Climax | 4. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 23 | Arthur Owen (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | 5. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Peter Nöcker (D) | Porsche 550 Spyder | Not known if ran | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 88 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 19.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 16000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Karl-Rune Eriksson (S) | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
2. | - | Voigt Neilsen | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||
3. | - | Bengt Martenson (S) | Ferrari | |||||||
4. | - | Bengtsson | Porsche | |||||||
5. | - | Lijeros | Austin-Healey | |||||||
6. | - | Ray Thackwell (NZ) | Cooper T39 Climax | |||||||
7. | - | Robert Nelleman (DK) | Allard J2 1697 | |||||||
8. | - | Sprensen | Austin-Healey |
Non Championship Races | Round: 89 |
---|
National Car Races, Zandvoort | Date: 19.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) | VW Karmann Ghia | DNF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 91 |
---|
National Car Races, Zandvoort | Date: 19.8.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
68 | Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) | Porsche 550 Spyder 0041 | 5. | IC |
Non Championship Races | Round: 92 |
---|
5 Ore di Messina | Date: 26.8.1956 |
---|
Started: | 24 | |
Classified: | 11 |
Circuit length: 6,700 km | Race distance: 584,221 km | Winner's average speed: 116,844 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Phil Hill | No. | Ferrari 500 TR | 3:15 | 123,690 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Phil Hill (USA) | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | Scuderia Ferrari | 87 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Franco Bordoni (I) | Maserati 300S | 81 | 1. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Antonio Borges Barreto (P) | Ferrari | 80 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Canova | Ferrari | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Chico Landi (BR) Gerino Gerini (I) | Maserati 200S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Alotta Alfonso Vella (I) | Maserati 200S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Amelio Garavaglia (I) | Maserati 150S | 1. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Bob Hicks (GB) | Lotus Eleven 184 VPO34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Mario Ricci (I) | Gordini 3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Mario Piccolo (I) | Giaur 750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Not classified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 300S 3057 | Last lap too long | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jo Bonnier (S) David Piper (GB) | Alfa Romeo 6C 3000 CM 1361.00125 | Jo Bonnier | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hans Herrmann (D) | Porsche | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 500 TR | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Munaron | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gerini | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | Gaetano Starrabba | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jo Bonnier (S) K. G. Kanrell (S) | Maserati 150S | Jo Bonnier |
Non Championship Races | Round: 93 |
---|
Kanonloppet (Sports 1500 and Serial Sports 2000), Karlskoga | Date: 26.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 85,000 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Björn Martenson (S) | Ferrari 500 Mondial | 20 | 0:28:16,300 | 1. | ser.S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | André Loëns (F) | Maserati A6GCS | 20 | 0:28:17,500 | 2. | ser.S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Peter Ashdown (GB) | Lotus Mark IX Climax KH9 | 20 | 0:28:33,500 | 1. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Ray Thackwell (NZ) | Cooper T39 Climax | 20 | 0:28:35,100 | 2. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Dennis Taylor (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | 20 | 0:28:51,400 | 3. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Robert Nelleman (DK) | Cooper T39 Climax | 20 | 0:29:11,100 | 4. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Bill Knight (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | 19 | 5. | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Sam Gillberg (S) | Frazer Nash | 19 | 3. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Bo Elmhorn (S) | MGA | 18 | 4. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Bertil Nässil (S) | MGA | 18 | 5. | ser.S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx |
Non Championship Races | Round: 94 |
---|
Kanonloppet (Sports over 1500), Karlskoga | Date: 26.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 93,000 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 5 | Gunnar Carlsson (S) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0526M | 30 | 0:38:44,000 | 1. | S+1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 1 | Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M | Ferrari Svezia? | 30 | 0:38:52,100 | 2. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 4 | John Kvarnström (S) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0470MD | 30 | 0:39:34,800 | 3. | S+1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Erik Lundgren (S) | Ford Ardun | 28 | 4. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Erik Carlsson (S) | Talbot Lago | 28 | 5. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Michael Head (GB) | Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 | 28 | 6. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Jan Liljeros (S) | Austin-Healey | 26 | 7. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Allan Borgefors (S) | Ferrari | 26 | 8. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Gustav Nobelius (S) | Nobe Sport | 26 | 9. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Jon Fast (S) | Mercedes | 26 | 10. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Gösta Kvarnström (S) | Ford Ardun | 26 | 11. | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ulf Norinder (S) | Ferrari 500 Mondial 0580MD | DNF | S+1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Curt Lincoln (SF) | Jaguar D-type XKD 530 | S+1.5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 95 |
---|
Kanonloppet (Grand Touring 2000), Karlskoga | Date: 26.8.1956 |
---|
Started: | 10 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Olle Persson (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Karl-Rune Eriksson (S) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Harald Kronegard (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Alfa Romeo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 96 |
---|
Circuito di Collemaggio, L'Aquila | Date: 26.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,600 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 79,270 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Mario Poltronieri | No. | Fiat-Abarth | 2:34 | 84,155 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Enrico Carini (I) | Fiat Zagato | 20 | 0:53:30,200 | 1. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Lanzo Cusini (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 20 | 0:56:29,000 | 2. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Mario Poltronieri (I) | Fiat-Abarth | 19 | 0:55:29,700 | 3. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Adriano Tuzi (I) | Fiat 600 | 19 | 0:57:20,100 | 4. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Not classified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Pietro Bernabei (I) | Fiat 600 ? | Outside time limit | 5. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Alfonso Thiele (I) | Fiat-Abarth ? | 6. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Costantini | Fiat Zagato | DNF | GT750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 97 |
---|
Circuito di Collemaggio (Race for Sports 750), L'Aquila | Date: 26.8.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,600 km | Race distance: 72,000 km | Winner's average speed: 91,280 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Bernardo Taraschi | No. | Giaur | 2:18,7 | 93,440 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Alfredo Tinazzo (I) | Giaur | 20 | 0:47:19,500 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Roberto Lippi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 | Alberta Ralli | 20 | 0:47:34,900 | 2. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bernardo Taraschi (I) | Giaur | 20 | 0:47:57,300 | 3. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Not classified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Amerigo Brachetti (I) | Giaur ? | Outside time limit | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Renato Puri (I) | Giannini ? | Outside time limit | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Elio Celani (I) | Giaur | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sesto Leonardi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 | Sesto Leonardi | DNF | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 98 |
---|
Circuito di Collemaggio, Coppa Cidonio, L'Aquila | Date: 26.8.1956 |
---|
Started: | 11 | |
Classified: | 6 |
Circuit length: 3,600 km | Race distance: 90,000 km | Winner's average speed: 95,716 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Luciano Mantovani | No. | Osca MT4 1100 | 2:12,6 | 97,810 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Luciano Mantovani (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 25 | 0:56:25,500 | 1. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 25 | 0:57:09,200 | 2. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Umberto Bini (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1171 | 25 | 0:58:06,100 | 3. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 25 | 0:58:12,300 | 4. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Pasquale Placido (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 24 | 5. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Falli | Osca MT4 1100 | 24 | 5. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Buoncristiani | Ermini | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rosati | Osca | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Adriano Tuzi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gramegna | Osca MT4 1100 | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) | Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma223646 | Giuseppe Maria Favero | DNF | S1.1 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 99 |
---|
Coppa Sila, Cosenza | Date: 2.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 14 | |
Classified: | 8 |
Circuit length: 2,200 km | Race distance: 154,000 km | Winner's average speed: 112,637 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Olinto Morolli | No. | Osca MT4 1100 | ? | 113,718 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Piper (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 70 | 1:22:01,000 | 1. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Hicks (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 70 | 1:22:01,300 | 2. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Placido | Stanguellini S1100 | 70 | 1:24:15,200 | 3. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Francesco Apruzzi (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 4. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Francesco de Roberto (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 5. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Raffaele Fiordelisi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 6. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Pietro Fiordelisi (I) | Stanguellini S1100 313945 | 7. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Camillo Giuliani (I) | Abarth | 8. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Consolazio | Ermini | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Olinto Morolli (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Brandi | Osca MT4 1100 | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sbordone | Osca MT4 1100 | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | DNF | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | DNF | S1.1 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 100 |
---|
Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 2.9.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 92 | Armando Zampiero (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 90 | Camillo Luglio (I) | Ferrari 250 GT Zagato 0537GT GE91344 | Cornelia Vassali | 2. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 84 | Paolo Lena (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0383GT GE91309 | F. Bastiglio di Remo | 3. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 89 | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 4. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 72 | Gerino Gerini (I) | Maserati Zagato | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 69 | Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 2. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 57 | Miro Toselli (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 3. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 60 | Marino Guarnieri (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 4. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 56 | Ottavio Guarducci (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 5. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 76 | Bruno Moroni (I) | Maserati | 6. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 70 | Ernst Seiler (CH) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 7. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 80 | Siegfried Günther (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 8. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 64 | Jean Aumas (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 9. | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Rota | Alfa Romeo SS | DNF | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Ribaldi | Maserati Zagato | DNF | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Mario Lietti (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | DNF | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Oreste Fezzardi (I) | Fiat 8V | DNF | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Cacciari | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT Zagato 0515GT GE100136 | Vladimiro Galluzzi | Accident | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Corrado Manfredini (I) | Maserati Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Carlo Fabi (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | xxx | Maserati Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Vladimiro Pavoni (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Maggiorello Maggiorelli (I) | Fiat 8V | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Adolfo Tedeschi (I) | Maserati Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Renato Caneparo (I) | Fiat 8V Vignale | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Alfranco Pagani (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Philipp Meub (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Carlo Guidetti (I) | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Giacomo Moioli (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Erik Jossipovich (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Attilio Buffa (I) | Maserati Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Azzurro Manzini (I) | Maserati Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Nello Sassoli (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | GT2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Luciano Mantovani (I) | Lancia Aurelia 2500 | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Mario Bongiasca (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Armando Reggiani (I) | Lancia Aurelia | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Ugo Piperno (I) | Lancia Aurelia | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Ottavio Randaccio (I) | Ferrari 250 GT | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Guido Mario Terzi (I) | Lancia Aurelia America | GT+2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 101 |
---|
Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 2.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 23 | (GT1.3 - 23) |
Classified: | 20 | (GT1.3 - 20) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 43 | Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 35 | Jo Bonnier (S) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 20 | Egidio Gorza (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 3. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 12 | Sergio Bettoja (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 4. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 38 | Robert Jenny (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 5. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 49 | Luciano Canavese (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 6. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 41 | Corrado Manfredini (I) | Fiat Siata Zagato | 7. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 33 | Jean-Pierre Schild (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 8. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 51 | Aristide Molteni (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 9. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 46 | Scipione Paon (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 10. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 53 | Carlo Mario Abate (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 11. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 26 | Mario Milanesi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 12. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 16 | Delo Fravolini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 13. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 19 | Giovanni Kerschbaumer (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 14. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 18 | Ulisse Pizzi | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 15. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 36 | Paul Vogel (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 16. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 27 | Marcel Stern (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 17. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 48 | Aurelio Somaglino (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 18. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 45 | Robert Tappan (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 19. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 30 | Rene Tissot | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 20. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Mariano Lubich (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | DNF | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Buticchi | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | DNF | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Walter Ringgenberg (CH) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | DNF | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Fulvio Rippa (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Franco Bordoni (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Giovanni Alberti (I) | Fiat Siata Zagato 1300 | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Giorgio Becucci (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Giancarlo Fraccari (I) | GT1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Giancarlo Ligabue (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Max Kraus (A) | Denzel | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Alberto Della Beffa (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Giovanni Cavallini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Rinaldo Repetto (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Oreste Fezzardi (I) | Fiat 1300 Zagato | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Attilio Lodovici (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Gustavo Richter (D) | Porsche 356 Super | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Rinaldo Parmigiani (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Franco Renzi (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Antonio Mantori (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Ada Pace (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | GT1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 102 |
---|
Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | Date: 2.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 6 | (GT750 - 6) |
Classified: | 6 | (GT750 - 6) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 9 | Enrico Carini (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 7 | Alfonso Thiele (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | 2. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 8 | Mario Poltronieri (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | 3. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 10 | Emilio Prudenzano (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | 4. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 5 | Guido B. Guidotti (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | 5. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 1 | Dario Mantovani (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | 6. | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Luisa Pozzoli (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Carlo Guidetti (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Mario Risetti (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | GT750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F. Dino Montevago (I) | Panhard Dyna | GT750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 103 |
---|
I. Léopoldville Grand Prix, Leopoldville | Date: 2.9.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Alvaro Cabral | Ford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Emil Duray (BCO) | Porsche 356 | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Duncan Smith | Jaguar Mk VII | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Dos Santos Branco | Ford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Michel Gorde | Austin A90 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Joseph Sorco | Peugeot 203S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tebaldo Bossi | Austin-Healey | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pierre Hanon | Triumph FRZ | DNF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 104 |
---|
Roskilde | Date: 9.9.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | André Loëns (F) | Maserati | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Voigt-Nielsen | Cooper T39 Climax | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Arthur Owen (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Ray Thackwell (NZ) | Cooper T39 Climax | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Peter Ashdown (GB) | Lotus Climax | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Lex Beels (NL) | Maserati 1667 | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Wolfgang Seidel (D) | Porsche Spyder | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 105 |
---|
Abbotsford | Date: 16.9.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2. | 120 | George Keck (USA) | Porsche 550 0070 | FM |
Non Championship Races | Round: 106 |
---|
Tour de France | Date: 23.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 103 | |
Classified: | 37 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 73 | Alfonso de Portago (E) Edmont Nelson (USA) | Ferrari 250 GT 0557GT BO69211?? | Alfonso De Portago | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 149 | Stirling Moss (GB) Georges Houel (F) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 5500730? 226Z-4886 | T/GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 74 | Olivier Gendebien (B) Michel Ringoir (B) | Ferrari 250 GT 0357GT 1R612 | Ecurie Francorchamps | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | René Cotton (F) Leclere | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL GE.1325 | ser.T/GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 59 | Jean Behra (F) José Behra (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 43 | Harry Schell (USA) Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 52 | Paul Frere (B) Scheld | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9E123? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 75 | Jacques Péron (F) R. Bertramnier (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0563GT TO214813 | Jacques Péron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 143 | Jack Renel (F) Bessey | Porsche 356 Carrera 1DA80 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Michel Nicol (F) Jean Maurin (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 142 | Gilberte Thirion (B) Ingeborg Polensky (D) | Porsche 356 Carrera 9744ET75 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Amy "Fredmesch" | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 39 | Mme Blanchoud Mme Chanal | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 767EX38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 37 | Léon Couliboeuf (F) Bernard Aumaitre (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 32FG.. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Honoré Dutoit | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV ......75 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 82 | Michel Parsy (F) Georges Guyot (F) | Jaguar XK140 6937MA25? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 135 | Paul Armagnac (F) Rougier | D.B. - Panhard 540FF75 | T/GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Marcel Picart (F) Girier | D.B. - Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Peingeon Garry | Porsche 356 1500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 33 | Gérard Laureau (F) Fernand Carpentier (F) | D.B. - Panhard 558CY63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Ghesquiere Louis Cornet (F) | D.B. - Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Marx Jesson | D.B. - Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | - | Defrasne Pillet | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL 2538....??? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | 111 | Maurice Michy (F) Rambaud | Renault Dauphine 848ET75? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | 112 | Jean Lucas (F) Maurice Foulgoc (F) | Renault Dauphine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | 110 | Condrillier J. Cazon | Renault Dauphine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | - | Houdusse Houdusse | Simca Aronde | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | - | Delbet Marzac | Citroën DS19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | - | Jean-Georges Branche (F) Lambeaux | Jaguar Mk I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. | 26 | Henri Marang (F) Pierre Rozé (F) | Citroën DS19 4072.... | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. | - | Cherret Menneron | D.B. - Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. | - | Roger Masson (F) Roger Laurent (B) | D.B. - Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. | 19 | Yves Auriacombe Bene | Panhard Dyna X86 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34. | - | Jacques Spiers Annie Spiers (B) | MG | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35. | - | Meneau Meneau | Panhard Z1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36. | - | Jagny Russel | Panhard Z1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37. | - | Gapaillard Gallas | Renault Dauphine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disqualified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Leblanc Just-Emile Vernet (F) | Renault Dauphine | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roger Loyer (F) Vidy | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | Withdrawn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | René Bourrely (F) Bourrely | Aston Martin | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Willy Mairesse (B) Genin | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | T/GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lee Gilbert Ravan | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Jauson Bolla | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Desmazes Brunet | Porsche 356 226Z-....6 | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Jean Estager (F) Louis Rosier (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0443GT BO65270 | Jean Estager | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Maurice Trintignant (F) François Picard (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0513GT BO69214?? | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Paolo Lena (I) Palanga | Ferrari 250 GT 0383GT GE91309 | Paolo Lena | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Robert Lacaze (MA) Osstyn | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Jacques Pollet (F) Edouard Monnoyeur (F) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 4...TTA75 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
120 | Pierre Hémard (F) Pierre Flahault (F) | Monopole Panhard X86 | Accident | T/GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Max Carmel | Alfa Romeo 1900 SS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Martignoni | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dubois Meunier | D.B. - Panhard | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | André Guelfi (F) Théobald | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fernand Tavano (F) | Alpine A106 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ortéga | Citroën 15/6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jean Rédélé (F) Louis Pons (F) | Alpine A106 Renault 9560FG75 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Harris Holvoet | Fiat-Abarth Zagato 0757K | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Robert Buchet (F) Claude Storez (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera 6175EL75 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Capdeville Laugier | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL 796DY06 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
119 | M. Parucci Marcel Martin (F) | Panhard 126AV..? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
127 | Guy Monraisse (F) Jacques Féret (F) | Renault Pichon Parat | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
132 | Jean Vinatier (F) | Alpine A106 Renault 5283EV75 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Marx Jesson | Porsche 356 Carrera |
Non Championship Races | Round: 107 |
---|
Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry | Date: 23.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,780 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Louis Chiron | No. | Osca MT4 | 3:53 | 146,187 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Louis Chiron (F) | Osca MT4 | 10 | 0:32:42,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jean Thépenier (F) | Maserati 150S 1654 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | André Loëns (F) | Maserati 150S | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Gérard Crombac (F) | Lotus Eleven Climax | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Lucien Barthe (F) | Gordini T15S 0021S | Lucien Barthe |
Non Championship Races | Round: 108 |
---|
Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry | Date: 23.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,780 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jacques Blaché (F) | Ferry F750 Renault | 8 | 0:15:21,300 | |||||
2. | - | Pierre Chancel (F) | Panhard | 8 | ||||||
3. | - | René Philippe Faure (F) | Stanguellini | 8 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 109 |
---|
Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry | Date: 23.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,780 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Cicoira | Maserati | 8 | 0:14:55,400 | |||||
2. | - | Roger Loyer (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 8 | ||||||
3. | - | André Testut (F) | Porsche 356 | 8 | ||||||
4. | - | Vidy | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 8 | ||||||
5. | - | Theodat | Alfa Romeo Giulietta |
Non Championship Races | Round: 110 |
---|
Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry | Date: 23.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 7,780 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Georges Harris (B) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 8 | 0:16:27,200 | |||||
2. | - | Anceschi | Ferry - Renault | 8 | ||||||
3. | - | René Bartholoni (F) | D.B. - Panhard | |||||||
4. | - | de Ganay | D.B. - Panhard |
Non Championship Races | Round: 111 |
---|
2nd Annual Indian Summer Trophy Races (Race 1 - Sports Cars under 1500 cc), Harewood Acres | Date: 29.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 168,981 km | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 3000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 145 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | Lotus Mark IX | Ecurie Portland | 1:33:27,200 | 1. | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 133 | Tom Hallock (USA) | Cooper - Climax | 2. | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jack Kubiac (USA) | 3. | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Williams (CDN) | 1. | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
131 | Dick Yares (USA) | Bandini | Ecurie Broque | 1. | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Jan Mueller (USA) | Siata Spyder (mod.) | J. C. Mueller | 2. | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Tom Gilmour (CDN) | Lotus Eleven MG | Thomas R. Gilmour | 2. | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | David Bryson (CDN) | MGA | David Bryson | 3. | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Gary Morgan (USA) | MBX Special | Gary Morgan | 3. | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Francis Bradley (CDN) | DKW | British Motors Ltd. | Not known if ran | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Dermot Marnell (CDN) | MG TD | Bob Johnston | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Robert Hanna (CDN) | Canada Class Special | Autosport Ltd. | Not known if ran | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Peter Eastick (CDN) | Morris Minor FM. | P. Eastick | Not known if ran | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Peter Dawson (USA) | Crosley | P. M. Dawson | Not known if ran | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Bud Mackley (CDN) | Elva - MG | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | John Kirton (CDN) | MG TC (mod) | Ecurie Erable | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | Ray Liddle | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Jack Greenway (USA) | MG TF | Jack M. Greenway | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | James Nolan (USA) | MGA | James F. Nolan | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | G. R. Rusznyak (CDN) | Elva Mk II Climax | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Bob Cron (USA) | MG TF | Bob Cron | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | D. Hamilton (CDN) | Renault | D. Hamilton | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Edgar Vollaro (USA) | MG TF | E. Vollaro | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | H. Howarth | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | George Chisholm (CDN) | MGA | G. W. Chisholm | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Jack Pope | Porsche | Jack Pope | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Chuck Stoddard (USA) | Siata Spyder | C. A. Stoddard | Not known if ran | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | D. Grayham | MG TC (mod.) | D. Grayham | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | George Milne (CDN) | Canada Class | G. Milne | Not known if ran | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | G. R. Shelton | MG TD | Shelton Mansell Motors | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T | Martin W. Tanner | Not known if ran | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Sid W. Blackman (USA) | MGA | S. W. Blackman | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Murray Wallace (CDN) | MGA | Murray Wallace | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Ian Grant (CDN) | MGA | Ian Grant | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | J. Fahlenblock | MGA | J. Fahlenblock | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | L. F. di Cossato | Fiat | L. F. di Cossato | Not known if ran | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Robert Soch (USA) | Lotus Eleven | R. A. Soch | Not known if ran | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | J. E. Pauley | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Bill Larter (CDN) | Lartini | Macson Motors | Not known if ran | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Otto Linton (USA) | Osca MT4 | Otto Linton | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Austin Conley (USA) | Porsche 550 Spyder | A. L. Conley | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | David Hobson (CDN) | MG TD | David Hobson | Not known if ran |
Non Championship Races | Round: 112 |
---|
2nd Annual Indian Summer Trophy Races (Race 3 - Sports Cars Unlimited), Harewood Acres | Date: 29.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 34 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 168,981 km | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 3000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 37 | Rowland Keith (USA) | Austin-Healey 100S | J. W. Fergusson | 1:28:58,800 | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 35 | Ed Leavens (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | 1:29:22,200 | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 76 | Rod Carveth (USA) | Aston Martin DB3S | -1 | D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey 100S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Triumph TR3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | William Klinck (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | Autosport Ltd. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Walter F. Huggler (USA) | Jaguar D-type XKD 523 | R. Harrison | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Jaguar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Bill Sadler (CDN) | Sadler Special | W. G. Sadler | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Werner Munz (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | W. Munz | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Manuel de Teffé (BR) | Maserati A6GS 2000 | Ecurie Volante | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Chuck Stockey | Chevrolet Corvette | A. D. Gorrie | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Fred Woodmansee (USA) | Ferrari 166 MM Zagato 0046M 83 48BL | J. R. Sharpe | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | David Leopold | Ferrari | D. F. Leopold | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
145 | Jerry Polivka (CDN) | Lotus Mark IX | Ecurie Portland | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Pauley (USA) | Mercedes-Benz | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ferrari | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ferrari | Not known if ran | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | William Hay (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 | W. N. Hay | Not known if ran | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Eric Cassidy (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | E. E. Cassidy | Not known if ran | D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | John Webster (CDN) | Triumph TR3 | J. Webster | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alan Millar (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100S | A. R. Millar | Not known if ran | D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fred Hayes (CDN) | Triumph TR3 (mod.) | F. J. Hayes | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Hubert McPhail (USA) | Kurtis K | H. D. McPhail | Not known if ran | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Jack Ensley (USA) | Jaguar D-type XKD 538 | Jack R. Ensley | Not known if ran | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Nic Floresco (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | N. I. Florescu | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Ray Liddle (CDN) | MGA | Ray Liddle | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Franklin Zimmerman (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | F. Zimmerman | Not known if ran | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Jack Greenway (USA) | MG TF | Jack M. Greenway | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Bob Podvin (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | R. J. Podvin | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Bill Lewis (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | W. R. Lewis | Not known if ran | D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Michael Hicks | Austin-Healey 100 | Michael Hicks | Not known if ran | D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Hugh Sutherland (CDN) | Jaguar XK120 M | Ecurie Volante | Not known if ran | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | L. F. di Cossato | Porsche 356 Speedster | L. F. di Cossato | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Bob Roncarelli | Triumph TR3 | R. Roncarelli | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Henry Howarth (CDN) | MGA | H. Howarth | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Harold Lazier (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Harold Lazier | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Edward Russell (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 | E. L. Russell | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Jack Pope | Porsche | Jack Pope | Not known if ran | F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | D. L. Kinsman (CDN) | Morgan | Lincoln Kinsman | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Louis Lalonde (CDN) | Austin-Healey 100M | Louis Lalonde | Not known if ran | D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Gary Ross (CDN) | Triumph TR2 | Gary A. Ross | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Ed Houlehan (USA) | Morgan Plus 4 | E. Houlehan | Not known if ran | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jim Pauley (USA) | Osca - Offenhauser | J. E. Pauley | Not known if ran | F |
Non Championship Races | Round: 113 |
---|
III. Gran Premio Shell d'Imola, Imola | Date: 30.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 20 | |
Classified: | 13 |
Circuit length: 5,017 km | Race distance: 250,850 km | Winner's average speed: 140,914 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Eugenio Castellotti | No. 18 | Osca MT4 1500 | 2:4,3 | 144,951 km/h | (lap 32) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 18 | Eugenio Castellotti (I) | Osca MT4 1500 1172 | Osca | 50 | 1:46:46,100 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jack Brabham (AUS) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Cars Co. | 50 | 1:47:25,200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 22 | Luigi Musso (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 50 | 1:47:48,000 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 16 | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1500 1175 SA35426 | Fernando Natella | 50 | 1:48:48,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 8 | Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) | Lotus Eleven Climax XAR11 | Team Lotus | 49 | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 14 | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 | Thirion?? | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 20 | Roberto Sgorbati (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 49 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Colin Chapman (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax XAR11 | Team Lotus | 48 | 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Georges Berger (B) | Maserati 150S | 48 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Antonio Borges Barreto (P) | Porsche | 47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Claude Bourillot (F) | Maserati 150S | 45 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Les Leston (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Cars Co. | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Amelio Garavaglia (I) | Maserati 150S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jo Bonnier (S) | Maserati 150S | 44 | Accident | 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roy Salvadori (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Cars Co. | 37 | DNF | 6. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Guido Perrella (I) | Maserati 150S | 34 | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mennato Boffa (I) | Maserati | 33 | Engine | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Brian Naylor (GB) | Lotus Eleven Maserati 158 KJA90 | 27 | DNF | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Cliff Allison (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 173?? DEC494 | Team Lotus | 12 | Accident | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Alan MacKay (AUS) | Cooper T39 Climax 640APJ | Alan McKay | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ian Burgess (GB) | Beart-Rodger Osca | Accident |
Non Championship Races | Round: 114 |
---|
Circuito Di Platamona, Circuito di Sassari | Date: 30.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 6 | |
Classified: | 4 |
Circuit length: 7,730 km | Race distance: 115,950 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Luciano Mantovani | No. | Osca MT4 | 3:47,7 | 124,957 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Luciano Mantovani (I) | Osca MT4 | 15 | 0:56:13,400 | |||||
2. | - | Francesco Siracusa (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 15 | ||||||
3. | - | Attilio Brandi (I) | Osca MT4 | 15 | ||||||
4. | - | Antonio Consolazio (I) | Ermini | 15 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 115 |
---|
Circuito di Sassari | Date: 30.9.1956 |
---|
Started: | 6 | |
Classified: | 4 |
Circuit length: 7,730 km | Race distance: 115,900 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Franco Cortese | No. | Ferrari 500 TR | 3:30,2 | 132,388 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 15 | 0:53:49,400 | 1. | S2.0 | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gino Munaron (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | 15 | 2. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | 14 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Arrigo Maccarini (I) | Maserati | 13 | 4. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bellucci | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not qualify: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roberto Lippi (I) | Maserati | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Enrico Lopes | Maserati | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Olivari (I) | Maserati | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Piero Carini (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0648MDTR | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0620MDTR | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 116 |
---|
Bathurst | Date: 30.9.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | xxx | Ferrari 750 Monza 0462MD |
Non Championship Races | Round: 117 |
---|
Grand Central (Invitation Sports Handicap), Grand Central, Johannesburg | Date: 30.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,379 km | Race distance: 16,895 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tony Fergusson (ZA) | 5 | |||||||
2. | - | Alan Shiers | MG | 5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 118 |
---|
Grand Central (Production Car Handicap), Grand Central, Johannesburg | Date: 30.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,379 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John de la Porte (ZA) | DKW | 5 | ||||||
2. | - | Doug Serrurier (ZA) | Triumph TR2 | 5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 119 |
---|
Grand Central (Sports Handicap), Grand Central, Johannesburg | Date: 30.9.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,379 km | Race distance: 16,895 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Div. | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jan Aukema (ZA) | DKW | 5 | ||||||
2. | - | Alan Shiers | MG | 5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 120 |
---|
Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Circuit de Montlhéry | Date: 7.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 100,500 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roger Loyer (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 16 | 0:45:40,500 | |||||
2. | - | Michel Nicol (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | Robert Dutoit (F) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 16 | ||||||
4. | - | Marcel Lauga (F) | Denzel 1300 | 15 | ||||||
5. | - | Marcel Picart (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 15 | 1. | 850 | ||||
6. | - | Gérard Laureau (F) | D.B. - Panhard | 15 | ||||||
7. | - | Ghesquiere | D.B. - Panhard | 15 | ||||||
8. | - | Faucher | Alpine - Renault | 15 | ||||||
9. | - | Jacques Blanchet (F) | Panhard | 15 | ||||||
10. | - | Dehullu | Peugeot | 15 | ||||||
11. | - | Florentin | Renault Dauphine | 13 | ||||||
12. | - | Arifon | Simca | 13 | ||||||
13. | - | Texier | Simca | 13 | ||||||
14. | - | Laffargue | Panhard | 13 | ||||||
15. | - | Champigny | Simca | 13 | ||||||
16. | - | Poisson | Alpine - Renault | 12 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 121 |
---|
Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Circuit de Montlhéry | Date: 7.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 100,500 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 33 | Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 250 GT 0557GT | 16 | 0:42:46,700 | |||||
2. | 25 | Jacques Péron (F) | Ferrari 250 GT 0563GT | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | Georges Houel (F) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 16 | ||||||
4. | - | Jean Behra (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 15 | 1. | 1.5 | ||||
5. | - | Boulan | Alfa Romeo | 15 | ||||||
6. | - | Cicoira | Maserati | 15 | ||||||
7. | - | Michel Slotine (F) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 14 | ||||||
8. | - | C. de Castro | Aston Martin | 14 | ||||||
9. | - | Fritsch | Triumph | 14 | ||||||
10. | - | Pigne | Triumph | 14 | ||||||
11. | - | Read | Austin 600 | 13 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 122 |
---|
Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Circuit de Montlhéry | Date: 7.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 150,800 km | Winner's average speed: 148,536 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Benoit Musy | No. | Maserati 200S | ? | 155,358 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Francisco Godia-Sales (E) | Maserati 300S | 24 | 1:00:54,900 | 1. | S+2.0 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Duncan Hamilton (GB) | Jaguar D-type | Duncan Hamilton | 24 | 1:01:30,700 | 2. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 2 | Jean Behra (F) | Talbot - Maserati 139 | USA | 24 | 1:01:47,000 | 3. | S+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | André Pilette (B) | Jaguar D-type XKD 573 | 24 | 1:01:58,700 | 4. | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Christian Goethals (B) | Porsche 550 0077 | 1. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Louis Cornet (F) | Maserati 150S | 2. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Louis Chiron (F) | Osca MT4 1500 1165 | Louis Chiron | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Auguste Veuillet (F) | Porsche 550 RS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | André Loëns (F) | Maserati | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Robert Dutoit (F) | Porsche 550 RS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | David Piper (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM 222 | 1. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Alan MacKay (AUS) | Cooper T39 Climax | 2. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Robert Gerbout (F) | Veritas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Jacques Blaché (F) | Ferry F750 Renault 4159E75 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Pierre Chancel (F) | Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 80 | Lucien Barthe (F) | Gordini T15S 1.1 0021S | Lucien Barthe | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Laroche | Osca S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | René Philippe Faure (F) | Stanguellini | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Chancel | Panhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | Raymond Rispal (F) | Renault | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Power | Cooper T39 Climax | Ignition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Ashdown (GB) | Lotus Mark IX | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gérard Crombac (F) | Lotus Eleven 152 | Carburation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Benoit Musy (CH) | Maserati 200S | Benoit Musy | Fatal accident | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Louis Rosier (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0520M | Louis Rosier | Fatal accident | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) | Gordini T15S 3.0 0017S/44 | Gordini | Overheating | S+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | André Simon (F) | Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 | Gordini | DNF | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 123 |
---|
3° Coppa Carri, Monza | Date: 7.10.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 6 | 1. | IC GT | ||||
- | Franco Martinengo (I) | Lancia Aurelia | 1. | IC GT | ||||||
- | Giovanni Rota (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 SS | 1. | IC GT | ||||||
- | Mario Poltronieri (I) | Fiat-Abarth 750 | 1. | IC GT | ||||||
- | C. Colombo | Lancia Aurelia | 1. | IC T | ||||||
- | Dore Leto di Priolo (I) | Alfa Romeo 1900 | 1. | IC T | ||||||
- | E. Turi | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 1. | IC T | ||||||
- | Peppo Paolo Boselli | Fiat 600 | 1. | IC T |
Non Championship Races | Round: 124 |
---|
Cape Junior Le Mans, Eerste Rivier, Cape Town | Date: 11.10.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Div. | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | N. G. Littleford C. Andrews | Simca | |||||||
2. | - | Frank Blewett (ZA) G. Phillips | Borgward | |||||||
3. | - | A. C. Dobbs J. S. Bennett | Goliath |
Non Championship Races | Round: 125 |
---|
Abbotsford | Date: 14.10.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2. | 120 | George Keck (USA) | Porsche 550 0070 | FM |
Non Championship Races | Round: 126 |
---|
Abbotsford | Date: 14.10.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2. | 120 | George Keck (USA) | Porsche 550 0070 | FM |
Non Championship Races | Round: 127 |
---|
Gran Premio di Roma (Corsa 1 - Turismo Normale 750, Turismo Speciale 750 e Gran Turismo 750), Catelfussano | Date: 21.10.1956 |
---|
Classified: | 14 | (GT750 - 5, TS750 - 2, T750 - 7) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 131,618 km | Winner's average speed: 131,618 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Poltronieri | Fiat-Abarth 750 GT Zagato | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bellini | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Balzarini | Fiat-Abarth Vignale | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Munaron | Fiat-Abarth Vignale | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Vittorio Gianni (I) | Fiat 600 | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Bocchio | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 1:00:00,000 | 5. | GT750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Avventurieri | Fiat 600 | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Angelini Rota | Panhard Dyna | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | De Rossi | Fiat 600 | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Colonna | Fiat 600 | 1:00:00,000 | 5. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Risetti | Fiat 600 | 1:00:00,000 | 6. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Brichetti | Panhard Dyna | 1:00:00,000 | 7. | T750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Costantini | Fiat Zagato | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | TS750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Matteucci | Fiat 600 | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | TS750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Thiele | Fiat-Abarth | DNF | GT750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 128 |
---|
Gran Premio di Roma (Corsa 3 - Gran Turismo 1300, Turismo Speciale 1300, Gran Turismo 2000), Catelfussano | Date: 21.10.1956 |
---|
Classified: | 12 | (GT2.0 - 4, GT1.3 - 6, TS1.3 - 2) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 153,521 km | Winner's average speed: 153,521 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Olinto Morolli (I) | Maserati A6G | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | GT2.0 | ||||
2. | - | Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | GT2.0 | ||||
3. | - | Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) | Fiat 8V Zagato | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | GT2.0 | ||||
4. | - | Ribaldi | Maserati | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | GT2.0 | ||||
5. | - | Jo Bonnier (S) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||
6. | - | Aristide Molteni (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | GT1.3 | ||||
7. | - | Enzo Buzzetti (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | GT1.3 | ||||
8. | - | Milanesi | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | GT1.3 | ||||
9. | - | Giovanni Cavallini (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | TS1.3 | ||||
10. | - | Ligabue | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 5. | GT1.3 | ||||
11. | - | Lodovici | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 1:00:00,000 | 6. | GT1.3 | ||||
12. | - | Nataloni | Lancia Appia | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | TS1.3 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 129 |
---|
Gran Premio di Roma (Corsa 5 - Gran Turismo oltre 2000 cc e Sport sino a 2000 cc), Catelfussano | Date: 21.10.1956 |
---|
Started: | 27 | (S2.0 - 16, GT+2.0 - 11) |
Classified: | 11 | (S2.0 - 8, GT+2.0 - 3) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 166,030 km | Winner's average speed: 166,030 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 50 | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 200S | Maserati | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Harry Schell (USA) | Maserati 200S | Maserati | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Paul Frere (B) | Ferrari 500 TR 0618MDTR?? | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 24 | Alfonso de Portago (E) | Ferrari 250 GT 0557GT BO69211?? | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 10 | Gaetano Starrabba (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR | Gaetano Starrabba | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Franco Cortese (I) | Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR | Franco Cortese | 1:00:00,000 | 5. | S2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Jo Bonnier (S) | Maserati 200S | 1:00:00,000 | 6. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 18 | Camillo Luglio (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0537GT GE91344 | Cornelia Vassali | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | GT+2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Lopez | Maserati | 1:00:00,000 | 7. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Giuseppe Musso (I) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Munaron | Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR | 1:00:00,000 | 8. | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ferrari 250 GT | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Villoresi (I) | Maserati 200S | Accident | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ferrari 250 GT | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bellucci | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Lancia 2500 GT | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Lancia 2500 GT | DNF | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati | DNF | S2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ferrari 250 GT | DNF | GT+2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 130 |
---|
Gran Premio di Roma (Corsa 6 - Categoria Sport Classe 750 cc), Catelfussano | Date: 21.10.1956 |
---|
Started: | 26 | (S750 - 26) |
Classified: | 11 | (S750 - 11) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 149,258 km | Winner's average speed: 149,258 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 38 | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca S750 751 | Osca | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Alfredo Tinazzo (I) | Giaur | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Aquilino Branca (I) | Moretti | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Ovidio Capelli (I) | Osca S750 752 | Ovidio Capelli | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Roberto Lippi (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 | Alberta Ralli | 1:00:00,000 | 5. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 22 | Gustavo Laureati (I) | Osca S750 753 AP18785 | Gustavo Laureati | 1:00:00,000 | 6. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Giorgio Cecchini (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04077 PS12838 | Giorgio Cecchini | 1:00:00,000 | 7. | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Brachetti | Giaur | 1:00:00,000 | 8. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Bandini | Bandini | 1:00:00,000 | 9. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Bruno Garavini (I) | Bandini | 1:00:00,000 | 10. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Soury | Efac | 1:00:00,000 | 11. | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Stanguellini S750 | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Giannini-Patriarca | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Giaur | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Giaur | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Giaur | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Moretti | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Moretti | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Faranda | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Andrea Fraschetti (I) | Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 CS04084 FI79279 | Andrea Fraschetti | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Luigi Zannini (I) | Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 | Luigi Zannini | DNF | S750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Panhard Dyna | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Efac | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | D.B. | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Abarth | DNF | S750 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Stanguellini S750 | DNF | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 131 |
---|
Gran Premio di Roma (Corsa 7 - Categoria Sport Classe 1100 e 1500 cc), Catelfussano | Date: 21.10.1956 |
---|
Started: | 30 | (S1.5 - 12, S1.1 - 18) |
Classified: | 14 | (S1.5 - 4, S1.1 - 10) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 164,203 km | Winner's average speed: 164,203 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 42 | Luigi Musso (I) | Osca MT4 1500 | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | S1.5 | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 46 | Brian Naylor (GB) | Lotus Eleven Maserati 158 KJA90 | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | S1.5 | 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 58 | Giulio Cabianca (I) | Osca MT4 1500 1175 SA35426 | Fernando Natella | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) | Lotus Eleven Climax | Team Lotus | 1:00:00,000 | 1. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jo Bonnier (S) | Maserati 150S | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | S1.5 | 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | David Piper (GB) | Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM 222 | 1:00:00,000 | 2. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Giuseppe Rossi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1156 | Giuseppe Rossi | 1:00:00,000 | 3. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Arthur Owen (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | 1:00:00,000 | 4. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Piero Bernabei (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1130 Roma219487 | Piero Bernabei | 1:00:00,000 | 5. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Francesco de Roberto (I) | Osca MT4 1100 | 1:00:00,000 | 6. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Luciano Gramegna (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1117 | Luciano Gramegna | 1:00:00,000 | 7. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 8 | Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) | Stanguellini S1100 | 1:00:00,000 | 8. | S1.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 14 | Umberto Bini (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1171 | Umberto Bini | 1:00:00,000 | 9. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Carlo Falli (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1162 AQ10869 | Carlo Falli | 1:00:00,000 | 10. | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roy Salvadori (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | Cooper Car Co. | 3 | DNF | S1.5 | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ron Flockhart (GB) | Lotus Eleven 191 5BPB | Coombs | DNF | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Olinto Morolli (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1155 MI316743 | Luciano Mantovani | DNF | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Cliff Allison (GB) | Lotus Eleven DEC494 | Team Lotus | DNF | S1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) | Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma223646 | Giuseppe Maria Favero | DNF | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ermini | DNF | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati 150S | DNF | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Maserati 150S | DNF | S1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Adriano Tuzi (I) | Osca MT4 1100 1173 | Adriano Tuzi | DNF | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Eugenio Castellotti (I) | Osca MT4 1500 1172 | Osca | DNF | S1.5 | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Les Leston (GB) | Cooper T39 Climax | DNF | S1.5 | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Stanguellini S1100 | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Osca MT4 1100 | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Osca MT4 1100 | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ermini | S1.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Stanguellini S1100 | S1.1 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 132 |
---|
Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena | Date: 28.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 105,520 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ilario Bandini (I) | Bandini | 0:13:14,200 | 1. | S750 | ||||
2. | - | Piero Bozzini (I) | 2. | S750 | ||||||
3. | - | Adriano Zerbini (I) | 3. | S750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 133 |
---|
Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena | Date: 28.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 91,280 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Romano Malagutti (I) | Fiat Malaguti | 0:15:09,400 | 1. | S1.1 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 134 |
---|
Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena | Date: 28.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 113,190 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Antonio de Berardinis (I) | Maserati | 0:12:13,200 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||
2. | - | Claudio Corini (I) | Maserati | 0:12:18,300 | 2. | S2.0 | ||||
3. | - | Pietro Pagliarini (I) | Maserati | 0:12:21,800 | 3. | S2.0 | ||||
4. | - | Hans Bauer (D) | Maserati | 0:12:25,000 | 4. | S2.0 | ||||
5. | - | Nando Pagliarini (I) | Maserati 150S | 0:13:06,800 | 5. | S2.0 | ||||
6. | - | Renzo Cigarini (I) | Fiat 8V Siata | 0:13:26,800 | 6. | S2.0 | ||||
7. | - | Umberto Melotti (I) | Alfa Romeo 1300 | -2 | 0:12:39,200 | 7. | S2.0 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 135 |
---|
Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena | Date: 28.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 93,490 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lanzo Cusini (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 0:14:17,700 | 1. | GT750 | ||||
2. | - | Luigi Argenti (I) | 2. | GT750 | ||||||
3. | - | E. Sandrolini (I) | 3. | GT750 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 136 |
---|
Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena | Date: 28.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 95,450 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Renzo Grandoli (I) | Fiat Zagato | 0:13:17,200 | 1. | GT1.1 | ||||
2. | - | G. Martini (I) | 2. | GT1.1 | ||||||
3. | - | "Ramon" | 3. | GT1.1 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 137 |
---|
Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena | Date: 28.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 104,110 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Egidio Gorza (I) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV | 0:13:17,200 | 1. | GT1.5 | ||||
2. | - | Giorgio Beccucci (I) | 0:13:26,800 | 2. | GT1.5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 138 |
---|
Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena | Date: 28.10.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 113,620 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Guiliano Giovanardi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0509GT | 0:12:10,600 | 1. | GT+1.5 | ||||
2. | - | Cavallini | 2. | GT+1.5 | ||||||
3. | - | Gorini | 3. | GT+1.5 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 139 |
---|
Australian Tourist Trophy (Argus Cup), Albert Park, Melbourne | Date: 25.11.1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | N. K. Charge | MG | 16 | 0:38:17,000 | |||||
2. | - | O. Stone | MG K3 | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | C. Martyr | Sunbeam |
Non Championship Races | Round: 140 |
---|
Australian Tourist Trophy, Albert Park, Melbourne | Date: 25.11.1956 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,028 km | Race distance: 160,896 km | Winner's average speed: 152,256 km/h | Attendance: 80000 |
Fastest lap: | Stirling Moss | No. | Maserati 300S | 1:55,8 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Stirling Moss (GB) | Maserati 300S 3059 | Maserati | 32 | 1:03:34,200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jean Behra (F) | Maserati 300S 3055 | Maserati | 32 | 1:04:11,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ken Wharton (GB) | Ferrari 750 Monza | 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 2 | Bill Pitt | Jaguar D-type XKD 526 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 5 | Bob Stillwell (AUS) | Jaguar D-type XKD 520 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Peter Whitehead (GB) | Ferrari | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Tom Sulman (AUS) | Aston Martin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | S. Coffey | Ferrari 750A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ron Phillips (AUS) | Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3906 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Brabham (AUS) | Cooper T39 Climax | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Whitehead (GB) | Ferrari | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Derek Jolly (AUS) | Decca | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lex Davison (AUS) | HWM Jaguar 105 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Ferrari 750 Monza 0462M | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alan Gray | Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-1-55 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | B. Colley | Jaguar XK120 660180 | Seaton Motors | Reserve |
Non Championship Races | Round: 201 |
---|
Circuito di Cannes | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5. | - | Jean Lucas (F) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M |
Non Championship Races | Round: 202 |
---|
Coppa Sant Ambroeus | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) | Ferrari 250 GT 0515GT |
Non Championship Races | Round: 203 |
---|
Lake Feden - March | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6. | - | George Abecassis (GB) | HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 204 |
---|
South African Grand Prix | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Love | Ferrari 225 S 0154ED | DNF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 205 |
---|
South Africa 6 Hours | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Love | Ferrari 225 S 0154ED | DNF |
Non Championship Races | Round: 206 |
---|
Grande Prémio de Macau | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Douglas Steane (HK) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | |||||||
2. | - | Mário Lopez da Costa (P) | Ferrari Mondial | |||||||
3. | - | Fernando de Macedo Pinto (P) | MGA |
Non Championship Races | Round: 207 |
---|
3rd GP de Barajos - July | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Nogueira | Porsche 550 | |||||||
2. | - | Juan Jover (E) | Maserati 300S | |||||||
3. | - | Nogueira Pinto | Ferrari | |||||||
4. | - | Rodolfo Bay (E) | Jaguar D-type XKD 535 |
Non Championship Races | Round: 208 |
---|
Zandvoort National Races, Zandvoort - September | Date: 1956 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 31 | Hans Tak (NL) | Mercedes-Benz 300 SL | |||||||
2. | - | Hans Davids (NL) | Aston Martin DB3S 118 | Hans Davids | ||||||
3. | 25 | Rob Slotemaker (NL) | Jaguar C-type |
© 1997-2014 WSRP
All information contained in this website belongs to it's original author. Any kind of reproduction, in whole or in part is expressly forbidden without the consent of the author. If you want to use this information, please contact Martin Krejci.
This information is gathered from various sources. It is used in good faith for informative purposes only.