World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

World Sportscar Championship 2017


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 16.04.2017 6 h Silverstone GB 27 27 24
2 06.05.2017 6 h Spa B 30 30 28
3 18.06.2017 24 h Le Mans F 60 60 48
4 16.07.2017 6 h Nürburgring D 29 29 27
5 03.09.2017 6 h Mexico City MEX 26 26 25
6 16.09.2017 6 h Austin USA 26 26 24
7 15.10.2017 6 h Fuji J 26 26 24
8 05.11.2017 6 h Shanghai PRC 26 26 24
9 18.11.2017 6 h Bahrain BRN 26 26 25

WSRP Home Page



World Championship Round: 1

6 h Silverstone

6 Hours of Silverstone, Silverstone Date: 16.4.2017

Practiced:27(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:27(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:24(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 4)

Circuit length: 5,901 km Race distance: 1162,490 km Winner's average speed: 193,500 km/h Attendance: 50200

Fastest lap:Mike ConwayNo. 7Toyota TS050 Hybrid1:39,656213,200 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 197 6:00:33,211 1. LMP1 2. 1:37,548
2. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1701 Porsche LMP Team 197 6:00:39,384 2. LMP1 4. 1:38,954
3. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1702 Porsche LMP Team 197 6:01:20,167 3. LMP1 3. 1:38,454
4. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson Jackie Chan DC Racing 184 6:01:34,465 1. LMP2 7. 1:44,289
5. 31 Julien Canal (F)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 184 6:01:53,841 2. LMP2 8. 1:45,115
6. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson TDS Racing 184 6:01:55,733 3. LMP2 12. 1:43,752
7. 36 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
Matthew Rao (GB)
Alpine A470 Gibson Signatech Alpine Matmut 183 6:00:58,224 4. LMP2 6. 1:43,692
8. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Pierre Thiriet (F)
Alex Lynn (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson G-Drive Racing 183 6:01:30,471 5. LMP2 5. 1:43,412
9. 24 Tor Graves (GB)
Jonathan Hirschi (F)
Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 183 6:02:06,299 6. LMP2 11. 1:44,312
10. 25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 182 6:01:08,160 7. LMP2 13. 1:44,249
11. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 182 6:01:19,950 8. LMP2 14. 1:46,067
12. 13 Mathias Beche (CH)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 172 6:00:45,562 9. LMP2 10. 1:44,017
13. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 171 6:01:28,070 1. GTE Pro 15. 1:55,858
14. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 171 6:01:43,674 2. GTE Pro 20. 1:57,322
15. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199903 Porsche GT Team 171 6:01:54,655 3. GTE Pro 21. 1:57,139
16. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Billy Johnson (USA)
Ford GT FP-GT06 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 171 6:01:55,561 4. GTE Pro 18. 1:57,262
17. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3818 AF Corse 170 6:00:41,094 5. GTE Pro 16. 1:56,905
18. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 170 6:01:24,847 6. GTE Pro 17. 1:56,989
19. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Daniel Serra (BR)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 168 6:01:26,459 7. GTE Pro 19. 1:57,201
20. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE Clearwater Racing 166 6:01:40,106 1. GTE Am 26. 1:58,704
21. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 166 6:01:41,874 2. GTE Am 23. 1:58,792
22. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199904 Dempsey-Proton Racing 166 6:02:05,421 3. GTE Am 25. 1:59,079
23. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 159 6:01:21,629 4. LMP1 1. 1:36,793
24. 86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR Gulf Racing UK 143 6:00:38,856 4. GTE Am 27. 1:59,141
Did not finish:
54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 165 5:59:33,535/DNF GTE Am 24. 1:59,096
4 Robert Kubica (PL)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Enso CLM P1/01 Nismo 001 Bykolles Racing Team 155 5:13:51,672/DNF LMP1 9. 1:45,161
92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199904 Porsche GT Team 95 3:15:25,888/DNF GTE Pro 22. 1:58,036

Top of page

World Championship Round: 2

6 h Spa

WEC 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 6.5.2017

Practiced:30(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 11, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:30(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 11, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:28(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 10, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 4)

Circuit length: 7,004 km Race distance: 1211,670 km Winner's average speed: 201,800 km/h Attendance: 61000

Fastest lap:Brendon HartleyNo. 2Porsche 919 Hybrid1:57,638214,300 km/h(lap 122)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 173 6:00:11,490 1. LMP1 4. 1:54,617
2. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 173 6:00:13,482 2. LMP1 2. 1:53,911
3. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1701 Porsche LMP Team 173 6:00:46,773 3. LMP1 5. 1:55,177
4. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1702 Porsche LMP Team 173 6:01:36,928 4. LMP1 1. 1:53,756
5. 9 Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Yuuji Kunimoto (J)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-06 Toyota Gazoo Racing 171 6:00:34,406 5. LMP1 3. 1:53,658
6. 4 Oliver Webb (GB)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
James Rossiter (GB)
Enso CLM P1/01 Nismo 001 Bykolles Racing Team 161 6:02:00,467 6. LMP1 11. 2:03,024
7. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Pierre Thiriet (F)
Alex Lynn (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 111 (LMP2C-6) G-Drive Racing 160 6:00:20,772 1. LMP2 6. 2:01,253
8. 31 Julien Canal (F)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson 07 Vaillante Rebellion 160 6:01:14,053 2. LMP2 15. 2:02,953
9. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 18 Jackie Chan DC Racing 160 6:01:35,040 3. LMP2 16. 2:08,529
10. 13 Mathias Beche (CH)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson 23 Vaillante Rebellion 159 6:00:18,787 4. LMP2 10. 2:02,943
11. 36 Romain Dumas (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
Matthew Rao (GB)
Alpine A470 Gibson 14 Signatech Alpine Matmut 159 6:01:07,690 5. LMP2 7. 2:01,143
12. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Nelson Panciatici (F)
André Negrao (BR)
Alpine A470 Gibson 12 Signatech Alpine Matmut 158 6:00:56,527 6. LMP2 8. 2:01,843
13. 24 Tor Graves (GB)
Jonathan Hirschi (F)
Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 21 CEFC Manor TRS Racing 158 6:01:01,863 7. LMP2 9. 2:00,945
14. 25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Oreca 07 Gibson 20 CEFC Manor TRS Racing 158 6:01:06,462 8. LMP2 30. no time
15. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 04 TDS Racing 158 6:02:07,159 9. LMP2 13. 2:01,317
16. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 156 6:01:53,613 10. LMP2 14. 2:03,232
17. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3818 AF Corse 151 6:02:19,002 1. GTE Pro 17. 2:14,938
18. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3816 AF Corse 150 6:00:44,349 2. GTE Pro 20. 2:15,511
19. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Billy Johnson (USA)
Ford GT FP-GT06 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 150 6:01:14,870 3. GTE Pro 18. 2:15,402
20. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 150 6:01:56,833 4. GTE Pro 19. 2:15,368
21. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199903 Porsche GT Team 149 6:00:36,503 5. GTE Pro 21. 2:16,826
22. 92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199904 Porsche GT Team 149 6:01:28,596 6. GTE Pro 22. 2:16,835
23. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Daniel Serra (BR)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-005 Aston Martin Racing 148 6:00:47,244 7. GTE Pro 24. 2:17,587
24. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-004b Aston Martin Racing 148 6:01:31,505 8. GTE Pro 23. 2:17,100
25. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-003 Aston Martin Racing 146 6:01:23,995 1. GTE Am 25. 2:16,217
26. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199904 Dempsey-Proton Racing 146 6:01:55,105 2. GTE Am 26. 2:16,323
27. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3806 Clearwater Racing 145 6:00:49,337 3. GTE Am 28. 2:18,028
28. 54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 144 6:00:21,977 4. GTE Am 27. 2:17,474
Did not finish:
34 Nigel Moore (GB)
Phil Hanson (GB)
Karun Chandhok (IND)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-08 Tockwith Motorsports 151 5:50:48,333/Gearbox LMP2 12. 2:04,051
86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199915 Gulf Racing UK 76 3:09:43,548/DNF GTE Am 29. 2:18,557

Top of page

World Championship Round: 3

24 h Le Mans

85o Edition des 24 Heures du Mans, Le Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 18.6.2017

Practiced:60(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 25, GTE Pro - 13, GTE Am - 16)
Started:60(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 25, GTE Pro - 13, GTE Am - 16)
Classified:48(LMP1 - 2, LMP2 - 20, GTE Pro - 11, GTE Am - 15)

Circuit length: 13,629 km Race distance: 5001,230 km Winner's average speed: 208,200 km/h Attendance: 258500

Fastest lap:Sébastien BuemiNo. 8Toyota TS050 Hybrid3:18,604247,000 km/h(lap 330)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1703 Porsche LMP Team 367 24:01:14,075 1. LMP1 4. 3:18,067
2. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 18 Jackie Chan DC Racing 366 24:01:41,080 1. LMP2 9. 3:25,911
3. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 363 24:01:41,097 2. LMP2 15. 3:27,535
4. 35 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Pierre Ragues (F)
André Negrao (BR)
Alpine A470 Gibson 08 Signatech Alpine Matmut 362 24:01:14,873 3. LMP2 14. 3:27,517
5. 32 William Owen (USA)
Hugo de Sadeleer (CH)
Filipe Albuquerque (P)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-07 United Autosports 362 24:04:46,653 4. LMP2 21. 3:29,151
6. 40 James Allen (AUS)
Franck Matelli (F)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 24 Graff 361 24:04:37,555 5. LMP2 19. 3:28,891
7. 24 Tor Graves (GB)
Jonathan Hirschi (F)
Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 21 CEFC Manor TRS Racing 360 24:02:24,553 6. LMP2 12. 3:26,871
8. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 358 24:02:05,621 2. LMP1 2. 3:17,128
9. 47 Roberto Lacorte (I)
Giorgio Sernagiotto (I)
Andrea Belicchi (I)
Dallara P217 Gibson 004 Cetilar Villorba Corse 353 24:02:37,198 7. LMP2 24. 3:30,014
10. 36 Romain Dumas (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
Matthew Rao (GB)
Alpine A470 Gibson 14 Signatech Alpine Matmut 351 24:03:52,052 8. LMP2 17. 3:28,051
11. 34 Nigel Moore (GB)
Phil Hanson (GB)
Karun Chandhok (IND)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-08 Tockwith Motorsports 351 24:04:49,751 9. LMP2 27. 3:32,536
12. 17 Patrice Lafargue (F)
Paul Lafargue (F)
David Zollinger (F)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-11 Idec Sport Racing 344 24:02:03,096 10. LMP2 29. 3:36,230
13. 29 Jan Lammers (NL)
Frits van Eerd (NL)
Rubens Barrichello (BR)
Dallara P217 Gibson 001 Racing Team Nederland 344 24:02:23,011 11. LMP2 23. 3:29,976
14. 21 Henrik Hedman (S)
Ben Hanley (GB)
Felix Rosenqvist (S)
Oreca 07 Gibson 10 Dragonspeed - 10 Star 343 24:03:10,915 12. LMP2 22. 3:29,777
15. 33 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Pierre Nicolet (F)
Erik Maris (F)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-16 Eurasia Motorsport 341 24:01:16,286 13. LMP2 31. 3:42,660
16. 31 Nicolas Prost (F)
Julien Canal (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson 07 Vaillante Rebellion 340 24:03:26,270 14. LMP2 10. 3:26,736
17. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Daniel Serra (BR)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-005 Aston Martin Racing 340 24:03:35,578 1. GTE Pro 32. 3:50,837
18. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 340 24:05:08,283 2. GTE Pro 40. 3:52,008
19. 63 Jan Magnussen (DK)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-005 Corvette Racing - GM 340 24:05:11,927 3. GTE Pro 37. 3:51,484
20. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Patrick Pilet (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199903 Porsche GT Team 339 24:02:01,725 4. GTE Pro 44. 3:52,593
21. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3818 AF Corse 339 24:03:07,323 5. GTE Pro 35. 3:51,086
22. 68 Joey Hand (USA)
Dirk Müller (D)
Tony Kanaan (BR)
Ford GT FP-GT07 Ford Chip Ganassi Team USA 339 24:04:38,154 6. GTE Pro 43. 3:52,178
23. 69 Ryan Briscoe (AUS)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Scott Dixon (NZ)
Ford GT FP-GT04 Ford Chip Ganassi Team USA 337 24:04:03,586 7. GTE Pro 36. 3:51,232
24. 64 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Tommy Milner (USA)
Marcel Fässler (CH)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-006 Corvette Racing - GM 335 24:04:22,104 8. GTE Pro 41. 3:52,017
25. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-004b Aston Martin Racing 334 24:03:37,016 9. GTE Pro 34. 3:51,038
26. 84 Rob Smith (GB)
Will Stevens (GB)
Dries Vanthoor (B)
Ferrari 488 GTE GT3 4404 JMW Motorsport 333 24:04:25,339 1. GTE Am 50. 3:53,977
27. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Billy Johnson (USA)
Ford GT FP-GT06 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 332 24:04:50,601 10. GTE Pro 39. 3:51,991
28. 55 Duncan Cameron (GB)
Aaron Scott (GB)
Marco Cioci (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3812 Spirit of Race 331 24:01:22,314 2. GTE Am 49. 3:53,641
29. 62 Cooper MacNeil (USA)
Bill Sweedler (USA)
Townsend Bell (USA)
Ferrari 488 GTE GT3 4206 Scuderia Corsa 331 24:03:50,573 3. GTE Am 47. 3:53,312
30. 99 Andrew Howard (GB)
Ross Gunn (GB)
Oliver Bryant (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-X2 Beechdean AMR 331 24:05:07,311 4. GTE Am 53. 3:54,328
31. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3806 Clearwater Racing 330 24:02:35,669 5. GTE Am 55. 3:54,955
32. 45 Mark Patterson (USA)
Matthew McMurry (USA)
Vincent Capillaire (F)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-14 Algarve Pro Racing 330 24:03:25,479 15. LMP2 25. 3:30,164
33. 27 Mikhail Aleshin (RUS)
Sergey Sirotkin (RUS)
Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Dallara P217 Gibson 012 SMP Racing 330 24:04:41,031 16. LMP2 16. 3:27,782
34. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199904 Dempsey - Proton Racing 329 24:01:25,672 6. GTE Am 48. 3:53,381
35. 90 Salih Yoluc (TR)
Euan Hankey (GB)
Rob Bell (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-001 TF Sport 329 24:02:03,845 7. GTE Am 52. 3:54,319
36. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-003 Aston Martin Racing 329 24:02:40,459 8. GTE Am 46. 3:53,233
37. 93 Patrick Long (USA)
Abdulaziz Al Faisal (KSA)
Mike Hedlund (USA)
Kurt Thiim (DK)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199914 Proton Competition 329 24:05:05,977 9. GTE Am 54. 3:54,621
38. 86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR (2016) WP0ZZZ99ZES199915 Gulf Racing UK 328 24:04:29,838 10. GTE Am 59. 3:56,469
39. 22 Memo Rojas (MEX)
Ryou Hirakawa (J)
Jose Gutierrez (MEX)
Oreca 07 Gibson 03 G-Drive Racing 327 24:01:55,583 17. LMP2 20. 3:28,937
40. 60 Richard Wee (SGP)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Alvaro Parente (P)
DNS - Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3802 Clearwater Racing 327 24:02:36,037 11. GTE Am 56. 3:54,994
41. 54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 326 24:03:26,836 12. GTE Am 58. 3:56,301
42. 83 Tracy Krohn (USA)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Niclas Jönsson (S)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3822 DH Racing 320 24:02:11,781 13. GTE Am 51. 3:54,088
43. 39 Enzo Guibbert (F)
Eric Trouillet (F)
James Winslow (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 05 Graff 318 24:01:24,345 18. LMP2 18. 3:28,368
44. 65 Christina Nielsen (DK)
Alessandro Balzan (I)
Bret Curtis (USA)
Ferrari 488 GTE GT3 4208 Scuderia Corsa 314 24:01:25,608 14. GTE Am 60. 3:58,249
45. 49 Miro Konôpka (SK)
Konstantin Calko (LV)
Rik Breukers (NL)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-15 ARC Bratislava 314 24:05:14,795 19. LMP2 28. 3:33,921
46. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Michele Rugolo (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3816 AF Corse 312 24:02:53,224 11. GTE Pro 33. 3:51,028
47. 43 Ben Keating (USA)
Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Ricky Taylor (USA)
Riley Mk.30 Gibson 005 Keating Motorsports 312 24:04:03,134 20. LMP2 30. 3:37,007
48. 50 Fernando Rees (BR)
Romain Brandela (F)
Christian Philippon (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 309 24:04:49,425 15. GTE Am 45. 3:52,843
Disqualified:
13 Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Mathias Beche (CH)
Oreca 07 Gibson 27 Vaillante Rebellion 364 24:04:32,351 LMP2 11. 3:26,811
Did not finish:
1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1704 Porsche LMP Team 318 20:08:35,777/DNF LMP1 3. 3:17,259
23 Fabien Barthez (F)
Timothe Buret (F)
Nathanaël Berthon (F)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-10 Panis Barthez Competition 296 20:12:46,080/DNF LMP2 26. 3:31,346
28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 04 TDS Racing 213 14:37:16,976/DNF LMP2 13. 3:27,108
92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Dirk Werner (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199904 Porsche GT Team 179 12:57:03,073/DNF GTE Pro 38. 3:51,847
9 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Yuuji Kunimoto (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-06 Toyota Gazoo Racing 160 10:10:31,921/Accident damage LMP1 5. 3:18,625
7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 154 9:43:04,379/Clutch LMP1 1. 3:14,791
25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Oreca 07 Gibson 20 CEFC Manor TRS Racing 152 10:10:31,428/DNF LMP2 8. 3:25,549
82 Toni Vilander (FIN)
Pierre Kaffer (D)
Giancarlo Fisichella (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3820 Risi Competizione 72 4:58:37,414/Accident GTE Pro 42. 3:52,138
26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Pierre Thiriet (F)
Alex Lynn (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 111 G-Drive Racing 20 1:28:18,463/Collision LMP2 7. 3:25,352
88 Stéphane Lémeret (B)
Klaus Bachler (A)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199911 Proton Competition 18 1:18:07,557/Collision GTE Am 57. 3:55,468
4 Oliver Webb (GB)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Marco Bonanomi (I)
Enso CLM P1/01 Nismo 001 Bykolles Racing Team 7 0:29:52,736/DNF LMP1 6. 3:24,170
In entry list:
46 John Farano (CDN) Ligier JS P217 Gibson RLR M Sport Reserve entry, withdrawn LMP2
94 Egidio Perfetti (CH) Porsche 991 RSR Mentos-Proton Racing Reserve entry GTE

Top of page

World Championship Round: 4

6 h Nürburgring

6 Hours of Nürburgring, Nürburgring Date: 16.7.2017

Practiced:29(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 11, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:29(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 11, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:27(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)

Circuit length: 5,148 km Race distance: 1047,940 km Winner's average speed: 174,600 km/h

Fastest lap:Kamui KobayashiNo. 7Toyota TS050 Hybrid1:40,633183,800 km/h(lap 6)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1703 Porsche LMP Team 204 6:00:09,607 1. LMP1 2. 1:38,252
2. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1701 Porsche LMP Team 204 6:00:11,213 2. LMP1 3. 1:37,886
3. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 204 6:01:14,375 3. LMP1 1. 1:38,083
4. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 199 6:01:47,098 4. LMP1 4. 1:38,455
5. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 18 Jackie Chan DC Racing 191 6:01:07,341 1. LMP2 5. 1:44,959
6. 31 Julien Canal (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Filipe Albuquerque (P)
Oreca 07 Gibson 07 Vaillante Rebellion 190 6:00:32,346 2. LMP2 6. 1:45,041
7. 36 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
Matthew Rao (GB)
Alpine A470 Gibson 14 Signatech Alpine Matmut 190 6:01:00,956 3. LMP2 10. 1:45,416
8. 13 Mathias Beche (CH)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson 27 Vaillante Rebellion 190 6:01:07,023 4. LMP2 7. 1:44,945
9. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 189 6:00:41,970 5. LMP2 11. 1:46,055
10. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Pierre Thiriet (F)
Ben Hanley (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 26 G-Drive Racing 188 6:00:43,090 6. LMP2 1:44,331
11. 25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Oreca 07 Gibson 20 CEFC Manor TRS Racing 188 6:00:59,987 7. LMP2 9. 1:45,118
12. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 09 TDS Racing 188 6:01:05,727 8. LMP2 12. 1:45,266
13. 24 Tor Graves (GB)
Jonathan Hirschi (F)
Roberto Merhi (E)
Oreca 07 Gibson 21 CEFC Manor TRS Racing 183 6:01:50,934 9. LMP2 13. 1:46,174
14. 4 Oliver Webb (GB)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Marco Bonanomi (I)
Enso CLM P1/01 Nismo 001 Bykolles Racing Team 182 6:01:52,517 5. LMP1 14. 1:47,340
15. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3816 AF Corse 179 6:00:41,634 1. GTE Pro 22. 1:54,805
16. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199903 Porsche GT Team 179 6:01:31,710 2. GTE Pro 18. 1:54,340
17. 92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZHS199904 Porsche GT Team 179 6:01:40,470 3. GTE Pro 16. 1:53,779
18. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-004b Aston Martin Racing 178 6:01:36,567 4. GTE Pro 17. 1:54,221
19. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 178 6:01:51,903 5. GTE Pro 21. 1:54,744
20. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Ford GT FP-GT06 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 178 6:02:05,008 6. GTE Pro 19. 1:54,484
21. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Daniel Serra (BR)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-005 Aston Martin Racing 177 6:00:33,602 7. GTE Pro 23. 1:54,834
22. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199904 Dempsey - Proton Racing 175 6:02:02,946 1. GTE Am 25. 1:55,760
23. 54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 175 6:02:07,553 2. GTE Am 26. 1:56,190
24. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-003 Aston Martin Racing 174 6:00:45,569 3. GTE Am 24. 1:55,686
25. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3818 AF Corse 174 6:01:17,935 8. GTE Pro 20. 1:54,204
26. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3806 Clearwater Racing 173 6:00:19,061 4. GTE Am 28. 1:56,131
27. 86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199915 Gulf Racing 173 6:01:27,275 5. GTE Am 27. 1:56,258
Did not finish:
34 Nigel Moore (GB)
Phil Hanson (GB)
Ligier JS P217 Gibson OR05-08 Tockwith Motorsports 112 5:48:31,865/DNF LMP2 15. 1:47,585
35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Nelson Panciatici (F)
André Negrao (BR)
Alpine A470 Gibson 08 Signatech Alpine Matmut 61 1:59:14,311/DNF LMP2 8. 1:45,485
Did not practice:
- xxx Oreca 07 Gibson 23? Vaillante Rebellion Spare monocoque LMP2
26T xxx Oreca 07 Gibson 111 (LMP2C-6) G-Drive Racing Spare monocoque LMP2

Top of page

World Championship Round: 5

6 h Mexico City

6 Hours of Mexico City, Mexico Date: 3.9.2017

Practiced:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:25(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 5)

Circuit length: 4,304 km Race distance: 1032,960 km Winner's average speed: 172,100 km/h

Fastest lap:Brendon HartleyNo. 2Porsche 919 Hybrid1:25,73180,700 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 240 6:00:05,757 1. LMP1 1. 1:24,459
2. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 240 6:00:12,898 2. LMP1 2. 1:24,614
3. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 239 6:00:59,221 3. LMP1 4. 1:25,255
4. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 239 6:01:17,853 4. LMP1 3. 1:24,756
5. 31 Julien Canal (F)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 219 6:00:12,608 1. LMP2 7. 1:32,765
6. 36 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
André Negrao (BR)
Alpine A470 Gibson Signatech Alpine Matmut 219 6:00:38,699 2. LMP2 5. 1:32,775
7. 24 Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Matthew Rao (GB)
Ben Hanley (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 219 6:00:44,261 3. LMP2 11. 1:33,711
8. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Pierre Thiriet (F)
Alex Lynn (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 26 G-Drive Racing 219 6:01:20,146 4. LMP2 8. 1:32,860
9. 13 Mathias Beche (CH)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 218 6:00:23,283 5. LMP2 26. 1:33,407
10. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 218 6:00:25,780 6. LMP2 10. 1:33,237
11. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson TDS Racing 218 6:00:45,021 7. LMP2 12. 1:33,691
12. 25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 217 6:01:03,475 8. LMP2 9. 1:33,436
13. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson Jackie Chan DC Racing 211 6:00:12,875 9. LMP2 6. 1:32,900
14. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 209 6:01:18,848 1. GTE Pro 14. 1:39,270
15. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3818 AF Corse 209 6:01:28,007 2. GTE Pro 13. 1:39,162
16. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 208 6:00:55,544 3. GTE Pro 20. 1:40,075
17. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 207 6:00:08,540 4. GTE Pro 15. 1:39,609
18. 92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 207 6:01:32,486 5. GTE Pro 18. 1:39,764
19. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 206 6:01:09,441 6. GTE Pro 19. 1:40,001
20. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Ford GT Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 205 6:00:22,703 7. GTE Pro 16. 1:39,630
21. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 204 6:01:22,175 1. GTE Am 21. 1:41,038
22. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 203 6:01:02,902 2. GTE Am 22. 1:41,984
23. 86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR Gulf Racing UK 203 6:01:48,565 3. GTE Am 23. 1:40,939
24. 54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 201 6:00:38,528 4. GTE Am 25. 1:44,540
25. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE Clearwater Racing 199 6:01:03,659 5. GTE Am 24. 1:41,245
Not classified:
97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Daniel Serra (BR)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 83 6:01:11,419 GTE Pro 17. 1:39,747
In entry list:
35 xxx Alpine A470 Gibson Signatech Alpine Matmut LMP2

Top of page

World Championship Round: 6

6 h Austin

6 Hours of Circuit of the Americas, Circuit of the Americas Date: 16.9.2017

Practiced:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:24(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 4)

Circuit length: 5,513 km Race distance: 1059,070 km Winner's average speed: 176,100 km/h

Fastest lap:Neel JaniNo. 1Porsche 919 Hybrid1:47,149185,300 km/h(lap 9)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 192 6:00:52,444 1. LMP1 2. 1:44,685
2. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 192 6:00:52,720 2. LMP1 1. 1:44,656
3. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 192 6:01:14,400 3. LMP1 3. 1:46,046
4. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 192 6:01:37,470 4. LMP1 4. 1:45,519
5. 36 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
André Negrao (BR)
Alpine A470 Gibson Signatech Alpine Matmut 177 6:02:30,300 1. LMP2 5. 1:53,675
6. 13 Mathias Beche (CH)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 176 6:01:00,811 2. LMP2 6. 1:53,247
7. 31 Julien Canal (F)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 176 6:01:04,586 3. LMP2 8. 1:53,081
8. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson Jackie Chan DC Racing 176 6:01:06,571 4. LMP2 7. 1:54,045
9. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 175 6:01:13,924 5. LMP2 11. 1:53,862
10. 24 Matthew Rao (GB)
Ben Hanley (GB)
Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 175 6:01:39,068 6. LMP2 10. 1:53,470
11. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson TDS Racing 174 6:01:58,758 7. LMP2 12. 1:53,357
12. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Pierre Thiriet (F)
Alex Lynn (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 26 G-Drive Racing 168 6:01:44,773 8. LMP2 9. 1:54,412
13. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 167 6:01:04,459 1. GTE Pro 16. 2:03,484
14. 92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 167 6:01:30,122 2. GTE Pro 20. 2:03,658
15. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3818 AF Corse 167 6:01:35,653 3. GTE Pro 13. 2:02,993
16. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 167 6:01:39,337 4. GTE Pro 15. 2:03,062
17. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Daniel Serra (BR)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 167 6:02:55,290 5. GTE Pro 18. 2:03,966
18. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 166 6:01:14,301 6. GTE Pro 19. 2:03,828
19. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 166 6:02:25,411 7. GTE Pro 14. 2:03,021
20. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Ford GT Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 166 6:02:54,536 8. GTE Pro 17. 2:03,501
21. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 162 6:01:37,610 1. GTE Am 21. 2:04,949
22. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE Clearwater Racing 162 6:02:27,669 2. GTE Am 23. 2:05,951
23. 54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 159 6:00:54,613 3. GTE Am 22. 2:05,184
24. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 148 6:04:44,200 4. GTE Am 24. 2:06,420
Did not finish:
86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR Gulf Racing UK 92 4:18:38,349/DNF GTE Am 25. 2:07,106
25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Simon Trummer (CH) - DND
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 51 1:45:11,902/DNF LMP2 26. no time

Top of page

World Championship Round: 7

6 h Fuji

6 Hours of Fuji, Fuji Speedway Date: 15.10.2017

Practiced:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:24(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 7, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)

Circuit length: 4,563 km Race distance: 515,610 km Winner's average speed: 116,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Earl BamberNo. 2Porsche 919 Hybrid1:37,702168,100 km/h(lap 19)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 113 4:24:50,950 1. LMP1 3. 1:35,269
2. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 113 4:24:52,448 2. LMP1 4. 1:36,467
3. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 113 4:24:53,222 3. LMP1 2. 1:35,068
4. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 112 4:24:51,827 4. LMP1 1. 1:35,096
5. 31 Bruno Senna (BR)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Julien Canal (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 110 4:24:54,321 1. LMP2 6. 1:43,600
6. 36 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
André Negrao (BR)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
Alpine A470 Gibson Signatech Alpine Matmut 110 4:24:55,710 2. LMP2 8. 1:45,809
7. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson Jackie Chan DC Racing 110 4:24:56,491 3. LMP2 7. 1:44,444
8. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson TDS Racing 110 4:24:57,601 4. LMP2 14. 1:47,625
9. 24 Ben Hanley (GB)
Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Matthew Rao (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 110 4:25:03,453 5. LMP2 12. 1:47,115
10. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Pierre Thiriet (F)
James Rossiter (GB)
Oreca 07 Gibson 26 G-Drive Racing 110 4:25:08,598 6. LMP2 10. 1:45,759
11. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 109 4:24:58,636 1. GTE Pro 20. 1:48,544
12. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 109 4:24:59,604 2. GTE Pro 13. 1:47,573
13. 25 Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 109 4:25:01,132 7. LMP2 11. 1:46,158
14. 92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 109 4:25:02,085 3. GTE Pro 18. 1:48,063
15. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Ford GT Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 109 4:25:04,996 4. GTE Pro 16. 1:48,067
16. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 109 4:25:10,401 5. GTE Pro 17. 1:47,671
17. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 109 4:26:31,155 6. GTE Pro 21. 1:48,703
18. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 108 4:26:29,965 7. GTE Pro 19. 1:48,371
19. 54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 107 4:25:06,258 1. GTE Am 26. 1:50,682
20. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE Clearwater Racing 107 4:25:07,395 2. GTE Am 22. 1:49,121
21. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 107 4:26:38,499 3. GTE Am 23. 1:48,557
22. 86 Mike Hedlund (USA)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Ben Barker (GB)
Porsche 991 RSR Gulf Racing UK 106 4:26:53,963 4. GTE Am 25. 1:49,229
23. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 105 4:25:11,357 5. GTE Am 24. 1:49,127
24. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 96 4:25:09,645 8. GTE Pro 15. 1:47,845
Did not finish:
13 Mathias Beche (CH)
Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK) - DND
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 85 3:30:30,462/DNF LMP2 5. 1:43,330
37 Alex Brundle (GB)
David Cheng (PRC) - DND
Tristan Gommendy (F) - DND
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 52 2:17:05,945/DNF LMP2 9. 1:44,606

Top of page

World Championship Round: 8

6 h Shanghai

6 Hours of Shanghai Date: 5.11.2017

Practiced:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:24(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 4)

Circuit length: 5,451 km Race distance: 1062,940 km Winner's average speed: 176,800 km/h Attendance: 58000

Fastest lap:Sébastien BuemiNo. 8Toyota TS050 Hybrid1:45,892185,300 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 195 6:00:40,777 1. LMP1 3. 1:43,421
2. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 194 6:00:44,960 2. LMP1 4. 1:43,029
3. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 194 6:01:13,174 3. LMP1 2. 1:42,966
4. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 188 6:01:55,423 4. LMP1 1. 1:42,526
5. 31 Julien Canal (F)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 183 6:01:34,869 1. LMP2 5. 1:48,509
6. 36 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
André Negrao (BR)
Alpine A470 Gibson Signatech Alpine Matmut 183 6:02:10,149 2. LMP2 9. 1:49,631
7. 13 Mathias Beche (CH)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 182 6:00:46,539 3. LMP2 7. 1:48,984
8. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson Jackie Chan DC Racing 182 6:01:03,026 4. LMP2 8. 1:49,609
9. 25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 182 6:01:31,958 5. LMP2 11. 1:49,609
10. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson TDS Racing 182 6:02:04,936 6. LMP2 12. 1:49,950
11. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Nico Müller (CH)
Leo Roussel (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 26 G-Drive Racing 181 6:02:04,177 7. LMP2 6. 1:49,460
12. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 181 6:02:07,410 8. LMP2 13. 1:49,755
13. 24 Matthew Rao (GB)
Ben Hanley (GB)
Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 181 6:02:36,788 9. LMP2 10. 1:49,789
14. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 170 6:00:58,797 1. GTE Pro 17. 2:00,279
15. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 170 6:01:09,879 2. GTE Pro 20. 2:00,232
16. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 170 6:01:18,717 3. GTE Pro 16. 1:59,902
17. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Ford GT Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 170 6:01:37,536 4. GTE Pro 18. 2:00,122
18. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 170 6:02:06,338 5. GTE Pro 14. 1:59,589
19. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 170 6:02:07,114 6. GTE Pro 19. 2:00,370
20. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 170 6:02:47,851 7. GTE Pro 21. 2:00,502
21. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 166 6:01:03,124 1. GTE Am 22. 2:01,534
22. 86 Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR Gulf Racing UK 165 6:01:13,862 2. GTE Am 26. 2:16,524
23. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 164 6:00:41,293 3. GTE Am 23. 2:01,496
24. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE Clearwater Racing 158 6:00:44,419 4. GTE Am 25. 2:01,859
Did not finish:
92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 65 2:16:46,744/DNF GTE Pro 15. 1:59,578
54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E) - DND
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 37 1:21:37,147/DNF GTE Am 24. 2:01,494

Top of page

World Championship Round: 9

6 h Bahrain

6 Hours of Bahrain, Bahrain Date: 18.11.2017

Practiced:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Started:26(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 5)
Classified:25(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 5)

Circuit length: 5,412 km Race distance: 1047,030 km Winner's average speed: 178,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Neel Jani/Andre Lotterer/Nick TandyNo. 1Porsche 919 Hybrid1:42,862189,400 km/h(lap 163)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-08 Toyota Gazoo Racing 199 6:01:26,294 1. LMP1 4. 1:40,546
2. 2 Timo Bernhard (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 198 6:01:37,156 2. LMP1 3. 1:39,738
3. 1 Neel Jani (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche LMP Team 198 6:02:23,797 3. LMP1 1. 1:39,084
4. 7 Mike Conway (GB)
Kamui Kobayashi (J)
José Maria Lopez (RA)
Toyota TS050 Hybrid 17-07 Toyota Gazoo Racing 196 6:02:43,059 4. LMP1 2. 1:39,517
5. 31 Julien Canal (F)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Bruno Senna (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 186 6:02:56,901 1. LMP2 7. 1:47,168
6. 38 Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Thomas Laurent (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson Jackie Chan DC Racing 186 6:03:07,597 2. LMP2 6. 1:47,121
7. 13 Mathias Beche (CH)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Nelson Piquet, Jr. (BR)
Oreca 07 Gibson Vaillante Rebellion 185 6:01:33,528 3. LMP2 12. 1:47,303
8. 36 Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Gustavo Menezes (USA)
André Negrao (BR)
Alpine A470 Gibson Signatech Alpine Matmut 185 6:02:04,892 4. LMP2 5. 1:47,058
9. 25 Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitaly Petrov (RUS)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 185 6:02:52,059 5. LMP2 9. 1:47,608
10. 24 Matthew Rao (GB)
Ben Hanley (GB)
Jean-Eric Vergne (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson CEFC Manor TRS Racing 185 6:02:57,850 6. LMP2 10. 1:47,284
11. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Leo Roussel (F)
Loic Duval (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 26 G-Drive Racing 184 6:01:54,896 7. LMP2 8. 1:47,516
12. 37 David Cheng (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson 17 Jackie Chan DC Racing 183 6:01:55,471 8. LMP2 13. 1:47,868
13. 28 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)
Oreca 07 Gibson TDS Racing 182 6:01:27,590 9. LMP2 11. 1:47,000
14. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 175 6:02:45,075 1. GTE Pro 14. 1:56,021
15. 51 James Calado (GB)
Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)
Ferrari 488 GTE AF Corse 175 6:02:45,249 2. GTE Pro 17. 1:56,597
16. 67 Andy Priaulx (GB)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Ford GT FP-GT05 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 174 6:01:41,056 3. GTE Pro 16. 1:56,344
17. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 174 6:02:13,291 4. GTE Pro 19. 1:57,156
18. 66 Stefan Mücke (D)
Olivier Pla (F)
Ford GT Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK 174 6:02:42,629 5. GTE Pro 25. 1:57,588
19. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 174 6:02:54,143 6. GTE Pro 15. 1:56,289
20. 95 Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 173 6:02:53,661 7. GTE Pro 18. 1:56,768
21. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 170 6:01:36,959 1. GTE Am 21. 1:59,328
22. 61 Weng Sun Mok (MAL)
Keita Sawa (J)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Ferrari 488 GTE Clearwater Racing 170 6:02:54,493 2. GTE Am 22. 1:58,615
23. 54 Thomas Flohr (CH)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Miguel Molina (E)
Ferrari 488 GTE 3814 Spirit of Race 169 6:02:03,973 3. GTE Am 24. 2:00,034
24. 77 Christian Ried (D)
Matteo Cairoli (I)
Marvin Dienst (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 169 6:03:12,506 4. GTE Am 23. 1:58,785
25. 86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Ben Barker (GB)
Nicholas Foster (AUS)
Porsche 991 RSR Gulf Racing UK 163 6:01:35,745 5. GTE Am 26. no time
Did not finish:
92 Michael Christensen (DK)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche GT Team 84 2:52:50,237/DNF GTE Pro 20. 1:57,357

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 14.01.2024