World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

World Sportscar Championship 1963


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 17.02.1963 3 h Daytona USA 47 42 26
2 22.03.1963 3 h Sebring USA 12 10 4
3 23.03.1963 12 h Sebring USA 69 65 42
4 05.05.1963 Targa Florio I 71 55 28
5 12.05.1963 500 km Spa B 36 32 23
6 12.05.1963 Circuito del Garda I 25 20 8
7 19.05.1963 1000 km Nürburgring D 74 67 31
8 02.06.1963 Hill Climb Consuma I 164 150 129
9 09.06.1963 Hill Climb Rossfeld D 111 105 97
10 16.06.1963 24 h Le Mans F 49 49 12
11 29.06.1963 GT GP Monza I 10 10 6
12 07.07.1963 Rallye Wiesbaden D   185  
13 07.07.1963 Trophée d'Auvergne F 31 31 27
14 11.08.1963 Hill Climb Schauinsland D 45 44 40
15 18.08.1963 Coppa Citta di Enna I 17 12 8
16 24.08.1963 Tourist Trophy GB 33 30 19
17 25.08.1963 Hill Climb Ollon-Villars CH 96 87 78
18 01.09.1963 500 km Nürburgring D 74 67 35
19 08.09.1963 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT2.0] I 39 22 14
20 08.09.1963 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT+2.0] I 18 17 14
21 22.09.1963 Tour de France F   122 31
22 14.09.1963 500 km Bridgehampton [GT] USA 33 31 20

WSRP Home Page



World Championship Round: 1

3 h Daytona

Second Annual Daytona Continental 3-Hour Grand Touring Road Race, Daytona International Speedway Date: 17.2.1963

Practiced:47(GT+5.0 - 16, GT5.0 - 3, GT4.0 - 2, GT3.0 - 5, GT2.5 - 3, GT2.0 - 5, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 6)
Started:42(GT+5.0 - 13, GT5.0 - 3, GT4.0 - 2, GT3.0 - 5, GT2.5 - 3, GT2.0 - 5, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 6)
Classified:26(GT+5.0 - 3, GT5.0 - 2, GT4.0 - 1, GT3.0 - 4, GT2.5 - 3, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 5)

Circuit length: 6,132 km Race distance: 496,660 km Winner's average speed: 164,272 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Ferrari 250 GTO 4219GT North American Racing Team 81 3:00:38,000 1. GT3.0
2. 29 Roger Penske (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3987GT John Mecom 81 3:01:50,000 2. GT3.0
3. 11 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Grady Davis 78 1. GT+5.0
4. 99 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Shelby American 77 1. GT5.0
5. 15 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1015 Porsche 77 1. GT2.0
6. 5 Johnny Allen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Dixie Motor 76 2. GT+5.0
7. 14 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1013 Porsche 75 2. GT2.0
8. 16 Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Chuck Cassel 75 1. GT1.6
9. 70 Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth 74 1. GT1.3
10. 32 Augie Pabst (USA) Jaguar E-type B. S. Cunningham 73 1. GT4.0
11. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356B Bruce Jennings 72 2. GT1.6
12. 44 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 Brumos Porsche 71 3. GT2.0
13. 91 Ross Durant (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Durant/Swanson 68 2. GT1.3
14. 82 Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera John Norwood 66 3. GT1.6
15. 22 Fireball Roberts (USA)
John Cannon (CDN)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3223GT North American Racing Team 65 3. GT3.0
16. 48 Bill Story (USA)
Ray Heppenstall (USA)
Lotus Elite Bill Storey 64 3. GT1.3
17. 52 Tony Mannino (USA) Triumph TR3 Cannon Auto 62 1. GT2.5
18. 43 Dana Kelder (USA) Triumph TR3 Cannon Auto 62 2. GT2.5
19. 33 John E. Hill (USA) MGA Twin-Cam John E. Hill 62 4. GT1.6
20. 59 George Cornelius (USA) Triumph TR3 Cannon Auto 59 3. GT2.5
21. 26 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT David Piper 58 GT3.0
22. 19 Tony Denman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20867S103980 Tony Denman 57 2. GT+5.0
23. 97 Skip Hudson (USA) Shelby Cobra 260 Mk I CSX2014 Shelby American 54 2. GT5.0
24. 46 Mike Kurkjian (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Chuck Cassel 52 5. GT1.6
25. 83 Paul Richards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ John Norwood 50 GT1.3
26. 62 Charlie Mathis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Jesse Emerson 38 GT1.3
Disqualified:
31 Walt Hansgen (USA)
DNS - Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Jaguar E-type B. S. Cunningham 75 Push start GT4.0
Did not finish:
71 Mauro Bianchi (B) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth 49 DNF GT1.3
98 Dan Gurney (USA) AC Cobra 260 Mk I CSX2002 Shelby American 48 Ignition GT5.0
63 Jere Mosiman (USA) TVR Grantura Russell Beazell 46 Engine GT2.0
10 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grady Davis 44 DNF GT+5.0
4 Bill Krause (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Mickey Thompson 41 Engine GT+5.0
17 Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Nickey Chevrolet 41 DNF GT+5.0
1 Ed Cantrell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ed Cantrell 32 DNF GT+5.0
6 Jef Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dixie Motor 28 DNF GT+5.0
7 Jerry Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Alan Green 26 DNF GT+5.0
3 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Mickey Thompson 14 DNF GT+5.0
9 Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ralph Salyer 6 DNF GT+5.0
25 Innes Ireland (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 3589GT Rosebud Racing Team 4 Accident GT3.0
50 Paul Goldsmith (USA) Pontiac Tempest Ray Nichels 3 Fuel pump GT+5.0
41 Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert Ryan Brown 2 DNF GT+5.0
42 Tom Kneebone (USA) AC Ace Bristol Tom Kneebone 1 Spin GT2.0
Did not start:
8 Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dick Lang GT+5.0
12 Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Delmo Johnson GT+5.0
35 Don Evans (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Eve GT+5.0
Running in practice:
3T Bill Krause (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mickey Thompson GT+5.0
4T Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mickey Thompson GT+5.0
In entry list:
23 Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT Mike Gammino GT3.0
28 Rodger Ward (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO North American Racing Team GT3.0
45 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Bruce Jennings GT1.6

Top of page

World Championship Round: 2

3 h Sebring

12 Hours of Sebring (3-Hour Grand Touring Race For Cars up to 1000 cc), Sebring Date: 22.3.1963

Practiced:12(GT1.0 - 11, GT850 - 1)
Started:10(GT1.0 - 9, GT850 - 1)
Classified:4(GT1.0 - 3, GT850 - 1)

Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: 393,324 km Winner's average speed: 129,423 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans HerrmannNo. 18Fiat-Abarth 10003:43,6134,736 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Hans Herrmann (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 122 0553 P Abarth Corse 47 3:02:25,600 1. GT1.0
2. 19 Mauro Bianchi (B) Fiat-Abarth 1000 122 0554 P Abarth Corse 47 3:02:27,400 2. GT1.0
3. 27 Billy Smith (USA)
DNS - John Skene (USA)
DB HBR5 Panhard John H. Skeene 40 1. GT850
4. 2 C. C. Canada (USA)
Cecil Stockard (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite C. C. Canada 39 3. GT1.0
5. 4 William Cleland (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Small Bore Racing Team 23 4. GT1.0
Did not finish:
22 Paul Layman (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA) - DND
Ray Cuomo (USA) - DND
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Paul Nash Layman 23 Head gasket GT1.0
1 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Austin-Healey Sprite Donald Healey Motor Co. 4 Differential GT1.0
5 Ralph Noseda (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ralph H. Noseda 2 Piston GT1.0
3 Graham Hill (GB) MG Midget Ecurie Safety Fast 1 Gearbox GT1.0
21 DNS - Chuck Cassel (USA)
DNS - Don Sesslar (USA)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Continental Motors 0 Clutch GT1.0
Did not start:
23 Larry Kulok (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1000 46-878 Larry Kulok GT1.0
24 Bob Grossman (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bob Grossman Axle GT1.0
In entry list:
20 xxx Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth Corse GT1.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 3

12 h Sebring

12-Hour Florida International Grand Prix of Endurance for the Alitalia Cup, Sebring Date: 23.3.1963

Practiced:69(P+3.0 - 4, P3.0 - 11, GT+4.0 - 13, GT4.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 6, GT2.5 - 6, GT2.0 - 11, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 8)
Started:65(P+3.0 - 4, P3.0 - 9, GT+4.0 - 13, GT4.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 6, GT2.5 - 6, GT2.0 - 10, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 8)
Classified:42(P+3.0 - 2, P3.0 - 7, GT+4.0 - 8, GT4.0 - 3, GT3.0 - 6, GT2.5 - 5, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 5)

Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: 1749,035 km Winner's average speed: 145,498 km/h

Fastest lap:John SurteesNo. 30Ferrari 250 P3:11,4157,404 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 John Surtees (GB)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
DNS - Lorenzo Bandini (I)
DNS - Willy Mairesse (B)
Ferrari 250 P 0810 S.E.F.A.C. Ferrari 209 12:01:15,600 1. P3.0
2. 31 Willy Mairesse (B)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
DNS - Mike Parkes (GB)
DNS - Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari 250 P 0812 S.E.F.A.C. Ferrari 208 2. P3.0
3. 18 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Graham Hill (GB)
Ferrari 330 TRI/LM 0780TR=>0808TR N. A. R. T. 207 1. P+3.0
4. 24 Roger Penske (USA)
Augie Pabst (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3987GT Mecom Racing Team 203 1. GT3.0
5. 26 Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Juan-Manuel Bordeu (RA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3445GT MO 79978 Republic of Argentina 196 2. GT3.0
6. 25 Richie Ginther (USA)
Innes Ireland (GB)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3589GT Rosebud Racing Team 196 3. GT3.0
7. 23 Ed Leslie (USA)
Frank Morrill (USA)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850660 Kjell Qvalle 195 1. GT4.0
8. 20 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Walt Hansgen (USA)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850659 Briggs S. Cunningham 194 2. GT4.0
9. 44 Don Wester (USA)
Bob Holbert (USA)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1013 Porsche System Engineering Ltd. 193 1. GT2.0
10. 43 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1018 Porsche System Engineering Ltd. 193 2. GT2.0
11. 12 Phil Hill (USA) - DNP
Ken Miles (GB)
Lew Spencer (USA)
DNS - Fireball Roberts (USA)
Shelby Cobra CSX2127 Ed Hugus 192 1. GT+4.0
12. 33 Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Austin-Healey 3000 Donald Healey Motor Co. 187 3. P3.0
13. 28 Jo Bonnier (S)
John Cannon (CDN)
DNS - John Fulp (USA)
DNS - Graham Hill (GB)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4219GT N. A. R. T. 186 4. GT3.0
14. 29 David Piper (GB)
Ed Cantrell (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT MO 7946... David Piper 186 5. GT3.0
15. 58 Chuck Cassel (USA)
Don Sesslar (USA)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Porsche Car Imports 185 1. GT1.6
16. 3 Delmo Johnson (USA)
Dave Morgan (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray NB 5665 Johnson Chevrolet Co. 182 2. GT+4.0
17. 6 Jef Stevens (USA)
Johnny Allen (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Dixie Motor Co. 181 3. GT+4.0
18. 32 Charlie Hayes (USA)
Doug Thiem (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3223GT N. A. R. T. 179 6. GT3.0
19. 21 William Kimberly (USA)
Paul Richards (USA)
Jaguar E-type Briggs S. Cunningham 177 3. GT4.0
20. 46 Victor Merino (PR)
Rafael Rosales (PR)
DNS - Carl Haas (USA)
Porsche 356 A Carrera GT Puerto Rico Racing Team 176 2. GT1.6
21. 61 Tommy Spychiger (CH)
Teddy Pilette (B)
DNS - Jean Guichet (F)
DNS - Pierre Noblet (B)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero TO 876 Abarth Corse 173 1. GT1.3
22. 36 Peter Bolton (GB)
Mike Rothschild (USA)
Triumph TR4 Standard-Triumph Motor Co. 172 1. GT2.5
23. 49 Art Riley (USA)
Nick Cone (USA)
Volvo P1800 14 Art Riley 170 3. GT2.0
24. 38 Charlie Gates (USA)
Ed Diehl (USA)
Bob Cole (USA)
Triumph TR4 Standard-Triumph Motor Co. 168 2. GT2.5
25. 2 Ed Lowther (USA)
Duncan Black (USA)
M. R. J. Wyllie (USA)
Don Yenko (USA)
Dick Thompson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 30837S102244 I. Grady Davis 167 Engine 4. GT+4.0
26. 34 Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)
Donald Morley (GB)
Austin-Healey 3000 54 FAC Donald Healey Motor Co. 166 4. P3.0
27. 40 Ed Wilson (USA)
Ralph Salyer (USA)
Bob Hall (USA)
DNS - Charlie Kolb (USA)
Triumph TRS 928 HP Keymo Motors 165 5. P3.0
28. 42 Arch McNeill (USA)
William Claren (USA)
Al Rogers (USA)
DNS - Joseph Ferguson (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Morgan Motor Co. 164 3. GT2.5
29. 15 Dan Gurney (USA)
DNS - Ken Miles (GB)
Phil Hill (USA)
DNS - Lew Spencer (USA)
Shelby Cobra CSX2128 Shelby American, Inc. 163 5. GT+4.0
30. 59 Art Swanson (USA)
Ross Durant (USA)
Bob Richardson (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato Swanson-Durant 163 2. GT1.3
31. 54 Dave Jordan (USA)
Jerry Titus (USA)
DNS - Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Sunbeam Alpine Sports Car Graphic 162 3. GT1.6
32. 69 John Colgate (USA)
Clive Baker (GB)
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 58 FAC Donald Healey Motor Co. 161 Engine 6. P3.0
33. 63 Norm Namerow (CDN)
Peter Lerch (CDN)
V. Atwell (CDN)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Canada Track & Traffic Magazine 160 3. GT1.3
34. 27 DNS - David Piper (GB)
Harry Heuer (USA)
John Fulp (USA)
DNS - Doug Thiem (USA)
DNS - Charlie Hayes (USA)
Ferrari Dino 268 SP 0798 N. A. R. T. 160 Suspension 7. P3.0
35. 37 Bob Tullius (USA)
Bruce Kellner (USA)
Lew Spencer (USA)
DNS - Ed Diehl (USA)
Triumph TR4 Standard-Triumph Motor Co. 158 4. GT2.5
36. 55 Filippo Theodoli (USA)
William Kneeland (USA)
Sunbeam Alpine Filippo Theodoli 155 4. GT1.6
37. 39 George Waltman (USA) Triumph TR4 Genser Forman Distributors 154 5. GT2.5
38. 67T John Bentley (USA)
John Gordon (USA)
Lotus Elite 1089 Duchess Auto Company 151 4. GT1.3
39. 66 Leon Lilley (USA)
Ed Graham (USA)
Lotus Elite Leon Lilley 149 5. GT1.3
40. 57 Tom Fleming (USA)
Harold Baumann (USA)
Ray Heppenstall (USA)
Osca GT 1600 N. A. R. T. 139 5. GT1.6
41. 11 Jocko Maggiacomo (USA)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Shelby Cobra CSX2009 Holman & Moody 117 GT+4.0
42. 7 Jerry Grant (USA)
Don Campbell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Alan Green Chevrolet Co. 46 GT+4.0
Did not finish:
43. 4 Roy Kumnick (USA)
Ralph Salyer (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Ralph Salyer 120 Blown engine GT+4.0
44. 22 Briggs Cunningham (USA)
John Fitch (USA)
Jaguar E-type Briggs S. Cunningham 112 Clutch GT4.0
45. 50 Ed Hessert (USA)
Henry Swartz, Jr. (USA)
DNS - James Diaz (USA)
DNS - Ben Poster (USA)
Sabra Sports Ford Autocars Co. Ltd. 90 Drive shaft GT2.0
46. 5 A. J. Foyt (USA)
Jim Hurtubise (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Nickey Chevrolet Co. 84 Seized engine GT+4.0
47. 60 Hans Herrmann (D)
Mauro Bianchi (B)
DNS - Tommy Spychiger (CH)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth Corse 83 Engine failure GT1.3
48. 19 Mike Parkes (GB)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
DNS - John Surtees (GB)
DNS - Nino Vaccarella (I)
Ferrari 330 LMB 4381SA S.E.F.A.C. Ferrari 72 Split fuel tank after spin P+3.0
49. 68 Gordon Browne (CDN)
Grant Clark (CDN)
Austin Mini-Cooper Frederick Royston 71 Crankshaft pulley P3.0
50. 45 Lin Coleman (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA)
DNS - Robert Stoddard (USA)
Porsche 356B Brumos Porsche Car Corp. 67 Transmission GT2.0
51. 64 Bob Grossman (USA)
Ray Cuomo (USA)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth Corse 62 Engine GT1.3
52. 16 Ken Miles (GB)
DNS - Lew Spencer (USA)
DNS - Dave MacDonald (USA)
DNS - Fireball Roberts (USA)
AC Cobra CSX2002 Shelby American, Inc. 56 Steering arm GT+4.0
53. 10 Bob Donner (USA)
Ronnie Hissom (USA)
Hap Sharp (USA)
Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 001 Chaparral Cars 56 Pinion bearing P+3.0
54. 14 Dave MacDonald (USA)
Fireball Roberts (USA)
DNS - Phil Hill (USA)
DNS - Dan Gurney (USA)
Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Shelby American, Inc. 52 Differential GT+4.0
55. 41 Al Rogers (USA)
Richard Holquist (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Morgan Motor Co. 45 Head gasket GT2.5
56. 47 Jim Parkinson (USA)
Jack Flaherty (USA)
MGB 7DBL Ecurie Safety Fast. 45 Engine GT2.0
57. 62 Piero Frescobaldi (I)
Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth Corse 41 Engine GT1.3
58. 56 Burrell Besancon (USA)
Robert Publicker (USA)
Osca GT 1600 007 10N - 8 Robert Publicker 41 Differential GT1.6
59. 71 Howard Hanna (USA)
Richard Toland (USA)
René Bonnet Djet Renault Howard Hanna 35 Head gasket P3.0
60. 48 Denise McCluggage (USA)
Christabel Carlisle (GB) - DND
MGB Ecurie Safety Fast. 32 Bearings GT2.0
61. 17 George Reed (USA)
Nate Karras (USA) - DND
Shelby Cobra CSX2051 George Reed, Jr. 22 Ignition GT+4.0
62. 9 Jim Hall (USA)
Hap Sharp (USA) - DND
Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 003 Chaparral Cars 15 Engine P+3.0
63. 1 Dick Thompson (USA)
Don Yenko (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 30837S102227 I. Grady Davis 14 Gearbox GT+4.0
64. 51 Mark Donohue (USA)
Jerry Segerman (USA) - DND
TVR Grantura RM Imports (TVR Cars) 7 Blown engine GT2.0
65. 53 George McClure (USA)
Dick Semko (USA) - DND
DNS - Leonard Anderson (USA)
TVR Grantura RM Imports (TVR Cars) 7 Cracked head GT2.0
Did not start:
52 Ben Warren (USA)
George McClure (USA)
Dick Semko (USA)
Jere Mosiman (USA)
TVR Grantura RM Imports (TVR Cars) Reserve entry GT2.0
Running in practice:
T Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)
Donald Morley (GB)
Austin-Healey 3000 Donald Healey Motor Co. P3.0
40T Charlie Kolb (USA) Triumph TR4 Conrero Keymo Motors Spare, originally entered car P3.0
67 John Bentley (USA)
John Gordon (USA)
Lotus Elite 1220 Duchess Auto Company Accident in practice GT1.3
In entry list:
- xxx Lotus Elite EB 1928 Ecurie Shirlee Corp. GT1.3
- xxx Maserati P
- xxx Maserati P
- xxx Ford Falcon Challenger Holman & Moody P+3.0
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GT1.3
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GT1.3
- John Bentley (USA)
John Gordon (USA)
Lotus 23 Ford Duchess Auto Company P3.0
- Bruce McLaren (NZ) Aston Martin DP215 David Brown P+3.0
- Victor Merino (PR) Lotus Eleven Puerto Rico Racing Team GT1.3
8 Harry Heuer (USA)
Jeff Houghton (USA)
Pontiac Tempest Meisterbau Racing Reserve entry P+3.0
35 Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Bill Pryor (USA)
Ralph Salyer (USA)
Frank Harrison (USA)
Lancia Flaminia Zagato Auto Racing Club of Oklahoma Reserve entry GT2.5
65 Don Hulette (USA)
Burk Wiedner (USA)
Lotus Elite Don Hulette GT1.3
70 Giorgio Bassi (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
ASA RB600 Scuderia A.S.A. Reserve entry P3.0
74 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Bruce Jennings GT2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 4

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 5.5.1963

Practiced:71(P3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 6, P1.0 - 6, S2.0 - 5, GT+3.0 - 1, GT3.0 - 9, GT2.5 - 9, GT2.0 - 5, GT1.6 - 2, GT1.3 - 25)
Started:55(P3.0 - 2, P2.0 - 6, P1.0 - 3, S2.0 - 5, GT+3.0 - 1, GT3.0 - 6, GT2.5 - 5, GT2.0 - 5, GT1.6 - 2, GT1.3 - 20)
Classified:28(P3.0 - 0, P2.0 - 5, P1.0 - 2, S2.0 - 3, GT+3.0 - 1, GT3.0 - 4, GT2.5 - 5, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 1, GT1.3 - 4)

Circuit length: 72,000 km Race distance: 720,000 km Winner's average speed: 103,908 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike ParkesNo. 174Ferrari 250 P40:4,1107,816 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 160 Jo Bonnier (S)
Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Porsche 718 GTR 046 S-NR 939 Porsche KG 10 6:55:45,100 1. P2.0 42:49,000
2. 190 Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) - DNP
Willy Mairesse (B) - DNP
Ferrari Dino 196 SP 0802 Ferrari SEFAC 10 6:55:57,000 1. S2.0 42:33,000
3. 80 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera 2000 GS/GT 122 991 S-RS 101 Porsche KG 10 7:26:19,400 1. GT2.0
4. 104 Maurizio Grana (I)
Gianni Bulgari (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3413GT VA 98656 Scuderia Sant' Ambroeus 10 7:26:31,400 1. GT3.0
5. 76 Antonio Pucci (I)
Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth 2000 GS 1018 Porsche KG 10 7:33:37,200 2. GT2.0
6. 108 Juan-Manuel Bordeu (RA)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3445GT Republic of Argentina 10 7:40:16,200 2. GT3.0
7. 156 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
Porsche 718 WRS 047 S-MC 147 Porsche KG 10 7:49:12,400 2. P2.0 42:48,000
8. 110 Tommy Hitchcock (USA)
Zourab Tchkotoua (E)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3647GT MO 77434 Tommy Hitchcock 10 7:59:33,300 3. GT3.0
9. 4 Giuseppe Virgilio (I)
Salvatore Calascibetta (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00030 AG 17209 Etna 10 8:17:36,400 1. GT1.3
10. 188 Gaspare Cavaliere (I)
Vincenzo Riolo (I)
Porsche 718 RSK 030 Gaspare Cavaliere 9 2. S2.0
11. 94 Leo Cella (I)
Franco Patria (I)
Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato Squadra HF 9 1. GT2.5
12. 62 Gerhard Koch (D)
Sven von Schröter (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1020 Peter-Ernst Strähle 9 1. GT1.6
13. 112 Egidio Nicolosi (I)
Luigi Taramazzo (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3705GT Alfio Nicolosi 9 4. GT3.0
14. 36 Secondo Ridolfi (I)
Pietro Laureati (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato ROMA 512088 SACI 9 2. GT1.3
15. 8 Giovanni Rigano (I)
"Zerimar" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00148 ME 38169 Peloritana 9 3. GT1.3
16. 48 Francesco Lessona (I)
Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00060 SA 44665 Settecolli 9 4. GT1.3
17. 158 Bruno Basini (I)
Jean Vinatier (F)
René Bonnet Djet Renault Automobiles René Bonnet 9 3. P2.0
18. 92 Bartolomeo Donato (I)
"Mascaleros" (I)
Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato Pegaso 9 2. GT2.5
19. 72 Carmelo Guigno (I)
Sillitti
Alfa Romeo 1900 SS CL 10541 Nissena 9 5. GT2.0
20. 138 "Bagrit" (F)
Claude Bobrowski (F)
Gérard Laureau (F)
René Bonnet Djet Renault Automobiles René Bonnet 8 1. P1.0
21. 122 Innocente Baggio (I)
Clemente Ravetto (I)
Jaguar E-type 880 EXK Clemente Ravetto 8 1. GT+3.0
22. 86 Luigi Cabella (I)
Luciano Massoni (I)
Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato Squadra HF 8 3. GT2.5
23. 182 Jackie Epstein (GB)
Bill Wilks (GB)
Cooper Monaco T61 Climax Jackie Epstein 8 3. S2.0
24. 140 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Michel Gauvain (F)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 GE 99579 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud 8 2. P1.0
25. 154 Bernard Cahier (F)
Rob Slotemaker (NL)
Austin Mini-Cooper Targa 176 NWL Downton Engeneering 8 4. P2.0
26. 98 Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Bill Pryor (USA)
Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato Anatoly Arutunoff 8 4. GT2.5
27. 162 John Whitmore (GB)
Paul Frere (B)
Austin Mini-Cooper Twini Downton Engeneering 8 5. P2.0
28. 88 Mario de Tommasi (I)
Carlo de Leo (I)
Lancia Aurelia B24 Aspromonte 8 5. GT2.5
Did not finish:
10 Ignazio Giunti (I)
Paolo Datti (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato CS 27159 Ignazio Giunti 6 DNF GT1.3
24 "Kim" (I)
Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Sant' Ambroeus 6 DNF GT1.3
26 Mario Costantini (I)
Corrado Ferlaino (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato Settecolli 5 DNF GT1.3
18 Angelo Bonaccorsi (I)
Antonio Bonaccorsi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00016 CT 85106 Etna 4 DNF GT1.3
20 Sergio Mantia (I)
Franco Tagliavia (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00106 PA 74158 Pegaso 4 DNF GT1.3
116 J. Wray Roberts (GB)
Albert Prince (GB)
Aston Martin DB2/4 LML/839 SVH 66 J. Wray Roberts 4 DNF GT3.0
172 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Ferrari 250 P 0812 Ferrari SEFAC 4 Accident P3.0
174 Mike Parkes (GB)
John Surtees (GB)
Ferrari 250 P 0810 Ferrari SEFAC 4 Accident P3.0 41:55,000
38 Vittorio Venturi (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Nettuno 3 DNF GT1.3
6 Emanuele Trapani (I)
Nicolo Lombardo (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00121 FI 149469 Pegaso 2 DNF GT1.3
16 Ada Pace (I)
Vincenzo Arena (I) - DND
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Nettuno 2 DNF GT1.3
32 Guido Garufi (I)
Antonio di Salvo (I) - DND
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Pegaso 2 DNF GT1.3
40 Enzo Buzzetti (I)
Renzo Sinibaldi (I) - DND
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Enzo Buzzetti 2 DNF GT1.3
42 Francesco Susinno (I)
Giuseppe D'Amico (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Michelotti 04718 CT 77821 Etna 2 DNF GT1.3
74 Francesco Fiorentino (I)
Michele Paratore (I) - DND
Fiat 8V Francesco Fiorentino 2 DNF GT2.0
2 Salvatore Giglio (I)
"Etabba" (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Pegaso 1 DNF GT1.3
12 Giuseppe Picciotto (I)
"Bismark" (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00118 CO 88078 Giuseppe Picciotto 1 DNF GT1.3
22 "Fisher"
Mario Simonetti (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato BO 135282 Nettuno 1 DNF GT1.3
34 Nanni Galli (I)
Girolamo Capra (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00010 VI 63052 Tre Cime 1 DNF GT1.3
64 Alfonso Vella (I)
Pietro Termini (I) - DND
Porsche 356B Carrera Pegaso 1 DNF GT1.6
118 Vito Coco (I)
Salvatore Calascibetta (I) - DND
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1791 Etna 1 DNF GT3.0
142 Gérard Laureau (F)
Fernand Carpentier (F) - DND
René Bonnet Djet Renault Automobiles René Bonnet 1 DNF P1.0
152 Roland Charriere (F)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F) - DND
René Bonnet Djet Renault 469 HV 63 Automobiles René Bonnet 1 DNF P2.0
50 Francesco Santoro (I)
Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale 00045 PA 58053 Pegaso 0 DNF GT1.3
78 Franco Lisitano (I)
Benedetto Manasseri (I) - DND
Fiat 8V Zagato Peloritana 0 DNF GT2.0
184 Edoardo Lualdi (I)
Umberto Bini (I) - DND
Ferrari Dino 196 SP 0790 Scuderia Sant' Ambroeus 0 Fire S2.0
186 Francesco di Benedetto (I)
Mario Raimondo (I) - DND
Ermini - Alfa Romeo Pegaso 0 DNF S2.0
Did not start:
14 "Gordon" (I)
"Arriba" (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Etna GT1.3
28 Gaetano Starrabba (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato Gaetano Starrabba GT1.3
44 Francesco Ghezzi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Francesco Ghezzi GT1.3
46 Giorgio Acutis (I)
Giancarlo Castellina (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Centro Sud GT1.3
52 Oddone Sigala (I)
Remo Cattini (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Madiolanum GT1.3
82 Gilberto Bagnasacco (I)
Piero Bagnasacco (I)
Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato Squadra HF GT2.5
84 Bondon Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato Bondon GT2.5
90 Paolo Samona (I) Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato Paolo Samona GT2.5
96 Milio
Giovanni Rizzo (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 Peloritana GT2.5
102 David Piper (GB)
Ed Cantrell (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT David Piper GT3.0
106 Kalman von Csazy (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO 3809GT Kalman von Csazy Accident in practice GT3.0
114 Fabrizio Corcos (I)
Luigi Mosca (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO L. Mosca GT3.0
132 Jacques Rey (CH)
Guy Druguet (F)
René Bonnet Djet Renault Automobiles René Bonnet P1.0
134 Paolo Lado (I)
Bruno Deserti (I)
ASA 1000 GT ASA P1.0
136 Giorgio Bassi (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
ASA 1000 GT ASA P1.0
Running in practice:
176T Willy Mairesse (B)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari Dino 246 SP 0796TR Ferrari SEFAC P3.0
In entry list:
- John Coundley (GB) Jaguar E-type John Coundley GT+3.0
30 Claude Dubois (B) Lotus Elite Claude Dubois GT1.3
176 "Gama" (I)
"Alcione" (I)
Ferrari 250 P Ferrari SEFAC P3.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 5

500 km Spa

Grand Prix Spa 500 Kilometres, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 12.5.1963

Practiced:36
Started:32
Classified:23

Circuit length: 14,100 km Race distance: 507,600 km Winner's average speed: 191,932 km/h

Fastest lap:Willy MairesseNo. 36Ferrari 250 GTO4:7,4205,174 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 4293GT Ecurie Francorchamps 36 2:38:40,800 1. GT3.0 4:16,800
2. 39 Pierre Noblet (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 3943GT Pierre Noblet? 36 2:39:12,700 2. GT3.0
3. 41 Jo Siffert (CH)
DNS - Herbert Müller (CH)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3909GT Ecurie Filipinetti 36 2:41:02,000 3. GT3.0
4. 44 Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
DNS - Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo 2053 36 2:42:14,000 4. GT3.0
5. 42 Chris Kerrison (GB) Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo 2735 Chris Kerrison 34 5. GT3.0
6. 10 Pat Fergusson (GB) Lotus Elite 32 2:38:57,500 1. GT1.3
7. 26 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 32 2:40:24,800 1. GT2.0
8. 33 Chris Lawrence (GB) Morgan Plus 4 TOK 258 31 2:40:15,400 1. GT2.5
9. 34 Pip Arnold (GB) Morgan Plus 4 31 2:41:19,400 2. GT2.5
10. 24 Dickie Stoop (GB) Porsche 356B Carrera 31 2:41:53,700 1. GT1.6
11. 15 Armand Schäfer (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Scuderia Filipinetti 31 2. GT1.3
12. 29 Emile-Claude Clemens (B) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 63 0321 31 2. GT2.0
13. 2 Jon Derisley (GB) Lotus Elite 1016P=>1003P WUU 2 30 3. GT1.3
14. 18 Eberhard Rank (D) Porsche 356B Carrera 30 2. GT1.6
15. 6 Andre Welcker (B) Lotus Elite 30 4. GT1.3
16. 19 Hermann Dorner (D) Porsche 356B Carrera 30 3. GT1.6
17. 17 Pierre Scaramiglia (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 29 5. GT1.3
18. 46 Hans-Georg Plaut (D) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1917 29 6. GT3.0
19. 30 In Roba (B) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 29 3. GT2.0
20. 23 Marcel van Bierbeek (B) Porsche 356B Super 90 29 4. GT1.6
21. 9 Luc Beaulen (NL) Lotus Elite 28 6. GT1.3
22. 8 John Dickinson (GB) Lotus Eleven GT 27 7. GT1.3
23. - Anatoly Arutunoff (USA) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 27 3. GT2.5
Did not finish:
7 Jean-Marie Pierson (B) Lotus Elite 29 DNF GT1.3
35 Bill Blydenstein (GB) Morgan Plus 4 21 DNF GT2.5
11 Clive Hunt (GB) Lotus Elite EB 1885 19 DNF GT1.3
3 Adrien de Ghellinck (B) Lotus Eleven GT 396E1 13 DNF GT1.3
25 Alan Hutcheson (GB)
DNS - Julien Vernaeve (B)
MGB 13 DNF GT2.0
27 Helmut Zick (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 13 DNF GT2.0
21 Günter Weisz (A) Porsche 356B Super 90 5 DNF GT1.6
43 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT David Piper 3 DNF GT3.0
28 Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Scuderia Filipinetti 0 DNF GT2.0
Did not start:
5 Jean Wauters (B) Lotus Elite GT1.3
20 Jean-Pierre Gaban (B) Porsche 356B Carrera GT1.6
22 Jacques Thenaers (B) Porsche 356B Super 90 GT1.6
32 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356B GT2.0
In entry list:
- Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
- Jean-Pierre Ackermans (B) Volvo P1800 S GT2.0
1 Louis Morand (CH) Lotus Elite GT1.3
4 Claude Dubois (B) Lotus Elite GT1.3
5 "Eldé" (B) Ferrari 250 GT Lusso GT3.0
12 Mauro Bianchi (B) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
14 Lucien Bianchi (B) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
16 Guy Dausse (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV GT1.3
31 Francis van Lysbeth (B) AC Ace Bristol GT2.0
37 Carlo Mario Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GTO GT3.0
38 Mike Parkes (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4399GT GT3.0
40 Heini Walter (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO GT3.0
47 Edgar Berney (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO 4213 GT3.0
48 Manfred Ramminger (D) Ferrari 250 GT GT3.0
49 Günther Lohsträter (D) Ferrari 250 GT GT3.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 6

Circuito del Garda

Coppa Maifredi, Circuito del Garda Date: 12.5.1963

Practiced:25(GT1.0 - 16, GT700 - 9)
Started:20(GT1.0 - 14, GT700 - 6)
Classified:8(GT1.0 - 4, GT700 - 4)

Circuit length: 16,400 km Race distance: 311,600 km Winner's average speed: 122,431 km/h

Fastest lap:"PAM"No. 9Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero7:44,4127,132 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 "PAM" (I)
Benedetto Guarini (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 19 2:32:42,400 1. GT1.0
2. 5 Domenico Lo Coco (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 19 3:33:26,800 2. GT1.0
3. 1 Gianfranco Rovetta (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 19 2:36:47,400 3. GT1.0 1. 7:59,000
4. 16 "Tiger" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 19 2:37:36,600 4. GT1.0
5. 28 Ricciardo Ricci (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero 18 2:38:50,300 1. GT700
6. 26 Maurizio Pinchetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 17 2. GT700
7. 20 Girolamo Capra (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 16 3. GT700
8. 31 Walter Orlando (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 15 4. GT700
Not classified:
4 Kurt Zuegg (A) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
13 Tommy Weber (GB) Marcos Fastback GT1.0
19 Dieter Spoerry (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 BA GT1.0
22 "Yama-Arashi" (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700
Did not finish:
2 Oddone Sigala (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 DNF GT1.0
3 Claude Bobrowski (F)
"Matich" (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 DNF GT1.0
6 Jacques Calderari (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Engine GT1.0
7 Saverio Salerno (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 DNF GT1.0
8 Gustave Gosselin (B) Fiat-Abarth 1000 DNF GT1.0
10 Anzio Zucchi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 DNF GT1.0
12 Piero Marsiaj (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 DNF GT1.0
29 "Wan Peter" (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 DNF GT700
Did not start:
14 Camillo Giuliani (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
21 Gilberto Facchinetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700
24 Achille Minen (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700
27 Fulvio Sestilli (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700
30 Gian Battista Mainetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 BA GT1.0
In entry list:
11 Bruno Deserti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
15 Franco Pigozzi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
18 "Yama-Arashi" (I)
Ermanno Gonella (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
23 Francesco Ghezzi (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700
25 Gilberto Facchinetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700

Top of page

World Championship Round: 7

1000 km Nürburgring

ADAC 1000 km Rennen, Nürburgring Date: 19.5.1963

Practiced:74
Started:67
Classified:31

Circuit length: 22,810 km Race distance: 1003,640 km Winner's average speed: 133,433 km/h

Fastest lap:John SurteesNo. 110Ferrari 250 P9:16147,691 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 110 John Surtees (GB)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Ferrari 250 P 0812 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 44 7:32:18,000 1. P3.0 1. 9:13,100
2. 46 Pierre Noblet (B)
Jean Guichet (F)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3943GT Pierre Noblet 44 7:40:03,000 1. GT3.0 6. 9:52,600
3. 112 Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0792TR Scuderia Serenissima 43 7:33:08,000 2. P3.0 7. 9:56,400
4. 31 Hans Walter (D)
Ben Pon (NL)
Herbert Linge (D)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS GT 122 991 Porsche System Engineering 43 7:43:01,000 1. GT2.0 12. 10:12,100
5. 59 "Eldé" (B)
Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo 2053 Ecurie Francorchamps 41 7:32:38,000 2. GT3.0 13. 10:12,400
6. 47 David Piper (GB)
Ed Cantrell (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT David Piper 41 7:39:49,000 3. GT3.0 14. 10:13,100
7. 56 Günther Lohsträter (D)
Helmut Felder (D)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807 Günther Lohsträter 41 7:40:21,000 4. GT3.0 22. 10:24,400
8. 113 Chris Kerrison (GB)
Mike Salmon (GB)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo 2735 Chris Kerrison 41 7:40:53,000 3. P3.0 26. 10:36,600
9. 7 John Wagstaff (GB)
Gil Baird (GB)
Trevor Taylor (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Lotus Elite EB 1678 Team Elite 40 7:33:38,000 1. GT1.3 20. 10:22,100
10. 26 Gerhard Koch (D)
Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1020 Paul-Ernst Strähle 40 7:34:16,000 1. GT1.6 25. 10:34,400
11. 92 José Rosinski (F)
Lloyd Casner (USA)
Alpine M63 Renault 1701 Automobiles Alpine 40 7:37:17,000 1. P1.3 28. 10:41,500
12. 28 Hans Kühnis (CH)
Heinz Schiller (CH)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Scuderia Filipinetti 40 7:40:18,000 2. GT2.0 24. 10:34,200
13. 17 Andrew Hedges (GB)
Christopher Martyn (GB)
MG Midget Richard W. Jacobs 40 7:41:46,000 2. GT1.3 31. 10:52,900
14. 21 Robert Huhn (D)
"Robert Schwartz" (D)
Porsche 356B 1600 GS LU DV 111 Lufthansa 40 7:43:04,000 2. GT1.6 30. 10:46,200
15. 16 Alan Foster (GB)
Keith Greene (GB)
MG Midget Richard W. Jacobs 39 7:33:14,000 3. GT1.3 37. 10:59,000
16. 69 Ulrich Therstappen (D)
Joseph Ruthardt (D)
Jaguar E-type Christophorus 39 7:35:03,000 1. GT+3.0 27. 10:40,700
17. 94 Clive Baker (GB)
Christabel Carlisle (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite Christabel Carlisle 39 7:37:38,000 2. P1.3 47. 11:18,400
18. 73 Max Werner (D)
Norman Olson (D)
Jaguar E-type Max Werner 39 7:37:56,000 2. GT+3.0 38. 11:00,900
19. 32 Ludwig Walter (D)
Ulrich Rose (D)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Scuderia Hessen 38 7:34:07,000 3. GT2.0 41. 11:04,900
20. 22 Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D)
Günther Wellensiek (D)
Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera "Karl Moor" 39 7:40:13,000 3. GT1.6 44. 11:09,800
21. 37 Josef Maassen (D)
Friedhelm Theissen (D)
Volvo PV 444 Willi Martini 38 7:44:45,000 4. GT2.0 57. 11:36,700
22. 88 Roland Charriere (F)
Robert Bouharde (F)
René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet 37 7:38:01,000 3. P1.3 61. 11:44,200
23. 9 Armand Schäfer (CH)
André Knörr (CH)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Louis Morand 37 7:43:35,000 4. GT1.3 36. 10:59,000
24. 106 Alessandro Arcioni (I)
Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super Jolly Club 37 7:44:28,000 4. GT1.6 56. 11:33,400
25. 78 Heinrich Hülbüsch (D)
Georg Bialas (D)
Martini - BMW Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring 36 7:33:00,000 1. P850 66. 12:11,600
26. 42 Rob Slotemaker (NL)
Hugh Braithwaite (GB)
Morgan Plus 4 SS Chris Lawrence 36 7:36:00,000 1. GT2.5 33. 10:55,700
27. 36 Karl vom Kothen (D)
Karl-Friedrich Kronenberg (D)
Volvo P1800 Karl vom Kothen 36 7:42:35,000 5. GT2.0 62. 11:50,700
28. 44 Pip Arnold (GB)
Robin Carnegie (GB)
Morgan Plus 4 SS XRX 1 Chris Lawrence 36 7:45:19,000 2. GT2.5 54. 11:30,700
29. 77 Heinz Schreiber (D)
Hubert Hahne (D)
Martini - BMW Willi Martini 35 7:37:51,000 2. P850 64. 11:55,200
30. 48 Kalman von Csazy (CH)
Karl Foitek (CH)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3809GT Kalman von Csazy 34 Accident 5. GT3.0 16. 10:14,900
31. 72 Maurice Caillet (CH)
Pierre de Siebenthal (CH)
Jaguar E-type Maurice Caillet 34 7:44:45,000 3. GT+3.0 58. 11:37,400
32. 66 Peter Lumsden (GB)
Peter Sargent (GB)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850663 Peter Lumsden 33 Accident 4. GT+3.0 10. 10:00,500
33. 41 Tom Davis
Bill Pryor (USA)
Lancia Flaminia Zagato Anatoly Arutunoff 33 7:41:36,000 3. GT2.5 69. 12:48,700
34. 12 Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D)
Hans-Helmuth Hespen (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Rudolf Moser 32 7:22:50,000 5. GT1.3 45. 11:13,700
35. 34 Guy Savoye (F)
"Mardro" (F)
AC Ace Bristol Guy Savoye 30 Accident 6. GT2.0 48. 11:19,300
36. 87 Jean Vinatier (F)
Gérard Laureau (F)
René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet 28 7:34:05,000 4. P1.3 39. 11:01,700
37. 23 Harry Merkel (D)
Sepp Liebl (D)
Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera Harry Merkel 28 7:36:45,000 5. GT1.6 63. 11:54,400
Did not finish:
67 Peter Lindner (D)
Peter Nöcker (D)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850662 4868 WK Peter Lindner 25 Oil pressure GT+3.0 8. 9:57,800
100 Jo Bonnier (S)
Phil Hill (USA)
Porsche 718 GTR 046 Porsche System Engineering 21 Accident P2.0 4. 9:27,300
54 Heini Walter (CH)
Herbert Müller (CH)
DNS - Jo Siffert (CH)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3909GT Scuderia Filipinetti 9 Con rod GT3.0 5. 9:50,200
101 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Herbert Linge (D) - DND
Porsche 718 WRS 047 Porsche System Engineering 5 Gearbox P2.0 3. 9:25,700
1 Mauro Bianchi (B)
Eberhard Mahle (D)
DNS - Teddy Pilette (B)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth Engine GT1.3 11. 10:07,300
2 Gianni Balzarini (I)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
DNS - Vincenzo Arena (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth Engine GT1.3 21. 10:22,700
3 Hans Herrmann (D)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth Ignition GT1.3 23. 10:24,600
6 David Hobbs (GB)
Trevor Taylor (GB)
DNS - John Wagstaff (GB)
Lotus Elite EB 1460 Team Elite Engine GT1.3 17. 10:16,400
10 Gordon Jones (GB)
Roger Nathan (GB)
Lotus Elite EB 1624 8 MPG Roger Nathan DNF GT1.3 32. 10:54,100
14 Horst Estler (D)
Fritz Jüttner (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Horst Estler DNF GT1.3 51. 11:21,700
15 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)
Rigo Steffen (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Hans-Dieter Dechent DNF GT1.3 53. 11:28,200
18 René Richard (F)
Henri Grandsire (F)
Alpine A108 Renault Automobiles Alpine Accident P1.3 68. 12:45,600
24 Dickie Stoop (GB)
Robin Benson (GB)
Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera YOU 4 Richard Stoop Engine GT1.6 34. 10:57,900
29 Eberhard Rank (D)
Rolf Wütherich (D)
DNS - Ben Pon (NL)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS Ben Pon DNF GT2.0 40. 11:02,700
30 Sepp Greger (D)
Günther Klass (D)
DNS - Hans Walter (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1018 Porsche System Engineering Accident GT2.0 19. 10:21,800
33 Emile-Claude Clemens (B)
Marcel van Bierbeek (B)
DNS - In Roba (B)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS Emile-Claude Clemens DNF GT2.0 29. 10:44,600
35 Jochen Neerpasch (D)
Herbert Schultze (D)
Volvo PV 444 Volvo Germany DNF GT2.0 49. 11:19,500
43 Adrian Dence (GB)
Bill Blydenstein (GB)
Leonard Bridge (GB)
Morgan Plus 4 SS Chris Lawrence Accident GT2.5 52. 11:24,700
64 Tommy Hitchcock (USA)
Zourab Tchkotoua (E)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3647GT MO 77434 Scuderia Centro Sud Accident GT3.0 15. 10:13,200
68 Werner Fleck (D)
Klaus Vehling (D)
Jaguar E-type Peter Lindner DNF GT+3.0 35. 10:58,100
79 Walter Schneider (D)
Anton Fischhaber (D)
Martini - BMW Walter Schneider Engine P850 42. 11:09,200
80 Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)
Peter Ruby (D)
Ginetta G6 DKW Peter Ruby DNF P850 59. 11:37,600
85 Philippe Dubourg (F)
Jean-Pierre Manzon (F)
René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet DNF P1.3 60. 11:43,700
86 Fernand Carpentier (F)
Pierre Monneret (F)
DNS - Robert Bouharde (F)
René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet Front suspension P1.3 46. 11:18,400
89 Bruno Basini (I)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet DNF P1.3 50. 11:19,800
91 Tommy Spychiger (CH)
Teddy Pilette (B)
DNS - Lucien Bianchi (B)
DNS - Mauro Bianchi (B)
Abarth 1300 S Abarth Engine P1.3 18. 10:19,400
97 Chris Spender (GB)
Chris Lawrence (GB)
DNS - Rob Slotemaker (NL)
Deep Sanderson 301 BMC Chris Lawrence Differential P1.3 67. 12:11,800
107 Carlo Facetti (I)
Andrea Vianini (RA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super Jolly Club Accident GT1.6 43. 11:09,400
111 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Ferrari 250 P 0810 SpA Ferrari SEFAC Accident P3.0 2. 9:21,100
115 Tony Maggs (ZA)
Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Lola Mk.6 GT Ford LGT-1 Lola Cars Gearbox P+3.0 9. 10:00,100
Did not start:
58 "Jean Beurlys" (B) Ferrari 250 GTO 4153GT Ecurie Francorchamps GT3.0 no time
81 Ernesto Prinoth (I)
Herbert Demetz (I)
Fiat-Abarth 700 S Abarth P850 65. 12:10,100
95 John Anstead (GB)
Peter Clarke (GB)
Austin Mini-Cooper Radbourne Racing P1.3 55. 11:31,400
98 Giorgio Bassi (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
ASA Mille ASA Not race ready P1.3 no time
99 "Matich" (I)
Bruno Deserti (I)
ASA Mille ASA Not race ready P1.3 no time
102 Hans Herrmann (D)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Abarth 2000 Abarth Handling P2.0 no time
108 Innes Ireland (GB)
John Whitmore (GB)
Lotus Elan Costin Stirling Moss Not race ready P2.0 no time
114 Nino Vaccarella (I) Ferrari 250 P 0814 SpA Ferrari SEFAC Accident in practice P3.0 no time
In entry list:
4 Giorgio Acutis (I)
Giancarlo Castellina (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Centro Sud GT1.3
5 Trevor Taylor (GB)
Clive Hunt (GB)
Lotus Elite EB 1885 Team Elite GT1.3
8 Hanns Graf (D) Lotus Elite Hanns Graf GT1.3
11 Adrien de Ghellinck (B)
Frederic de Jamblinne (B)
Lotus Elite Adrien de Ghellinck GT1.3
27 Helmut Zick (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Helmut Zick GT2.0
49 Gérard Spinedi (CH) Ferrari 250 GT Leman GT3.0
52 Juan-Manuel Bordeu (RA) Ferrari 250 GTO Juan-Manuel Bordeu GT3.0
53 Gianni Bulgari (I)
Maurizio Grana (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO Scuderia St. Ambroeus GT3.0
55 Hans-Georg Plaut (D) Ferrari 250 GT Helmut Zick GT3.0
57 Erich Bitter (D)
Bernd Degener (D)
Ferrari 250 GTO Erich Bitter GT3.0
76 Gérard Laureau (F)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet P850
82 Jean Laroche (F)
Pierre Labet (F)
BMW 700 Speziale Jean Laroche P850
90 Ralph Buschhaus de Laforest (F) GSM Delta Ford Ralph Buschhaus de Laforest P1.3
93 "Ray Brown" (GB)
Peter Scherrer (CH)
Rico Steinemann (CH)
Austin-Healey Sprite Tartaruga P1.3
96 Peter Ochs (D) MCA Jetstar Volkswagen Peter Ochs P1.3
103 Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 718 RS Scuderia Filipinetti P2.0
104 Herbert Müller (CH)
Armand Schäfer (CH)
Alfa Romeo Scuderia Filipinetti P2.0
105 Anders Josephson (S)
Björn Atterberg (S)
Lotus 23 Ford 23-S-88 Lotus Sweden Car not delivered yet P2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 8

Hill Climb Consuma

Coppa della Consuma Date: 2.6.1963

Practiced:164
Started:150(R - 14)
Classified:129

Circuit length: 12,500 km Race distance: 12,500 km Winner's average speed: 106,914 km/h Attendance: 80000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Edoardo Lualdi (I) Ferrari Dino 196 SP 0790 1 0:07:00,900 1. S2.0
2. 102 Mauro Bianchi (B) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 1 0:07:13,700 1. GT1.3
2. 8 Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth 2000 Abarth 1 0:07:13,700 2. S2.0
4. 116 Giampiero Biscaldi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 1 0:07:14,800 2. GT1.3
5. 22 Tommy Spychiger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 0:07:17,100 1. S1.0
6. 42 Cesare Toppetti (I) Lotus 23 Giannini 1 0:07:22,700 2. S1.0
7. 4 Gianfranco Stanga (I) Osca 2000S 2007 1 0:07:26,500 3. S2.0
8. 16 Leandro Terra (I) Maserati Tipo 60 2460 Leandro Terra 1 0:07:26,800 4. S2.0
9. 54 Paolo Colombo (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3851GT Paolo Colombo 1 0:07:30,700 1. GT3.0
10. 114 "Kim" (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 1 0:07:32,200 3. GT1.3
11. 90 Oddone Sigala (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 1 0:07:36,000 4. GT1.3
12. 68 "Noris" (I) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 1 0:07:48,300 1. GT2.5
13. 136 Kurt Zuegg (A) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 0:07:56,000 1. GT1.0
14. 170 Piero Frescobaldi (I) Alfa Romeo 2600 1 0:07:57,200 1. T3.0
15. 204 Franco Patria (I) Lancia Flavia 1 0:08:02,200 1. T1.6
16. 26 Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S 1000 765 1 0:08:02,300 3. S1.0
17. 362 Francesco Ghezzi (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:03,600 1. T850
18. 134 Mariano Moselli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 0:08:03,700 2. GT1.0
19. 206 Leo Cella (I) Lancia Flavia 1 0:08:04,800 2. T1.6
20. 66 "Pablito" (I) Porsche 356B Carrera 1 0:08:06,100 2. GT2.5
21. 100 Nicola Camilli (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 1 0:08:08,100 5. GT1.3
22. 98 Renato Arfe (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 1 0:08:08,300 6. GT1.3
23. 56 Egidio Nicolosi (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3705GT 1 0:08:10,500 2. GT3.0
24. 212 Romolo Rossi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:10,900 1. T1.3
25. 294 Ferdinando Frescobaldi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:11,400 1. T1.0
26. 64 Luciano Massoni (I) Lancia Flaminia 1 0:08:12,900 3. GT2.5
27. 318 Pilato Zucchi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:13,200 2. T1.0
28. 52 Gianni Roghi (I) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2209 1 0:08:13,300 3. GT3.0
29. 182 Luigi Cabella (I) Lancia Flaminia 1 0:08:13,800 2. T3.0
30. 344 Marco Crosina (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:14,300 2. T850
31. 108 Secondo Ridolfi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 1 0:08:15,000 7. GT1.3
32. 20 Attilio Brandi (I) Osca S 1000 1193 1 0:08:15,300 4. S1.0
33. 304 Domenico Romanello (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:16,200 3. T1.0
34. 74 Mario Nardari (I) Osca GT 1600 00101 1 0:08:21,700 1. GT1.6
35. 236 Aldo Nicosia (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:23,800 2. T1.3
36. 250 Riccardo Di Bona (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:24,000 3. T1.3
36. 282 Camelio Bardoni (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:24,000 4. T1.0
38. 150 Ricciardo Ricci (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 1 0:08:24,400 1. GT700
39. 354 Franco de Benedictis (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:24,900 3. T850
40. 118 "Nicor" (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 1 0:08:25,200 8. GT1.3
41. 348 Mauro Cintolesi (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:25,400 4. T850
42. 296 Ilfo Minzoni (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:25,500 5. T1.0
43. 288 Carlo Benelli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:26,100 6. T1.0
44. 244 Giancarlo Galimberti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:27,700 4. T1.3
45. 222 Alessandro Geraldini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:28,600 5. T1.3
46. 202 Paolo Gardi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia 1 0:08:29,000 3. T1.6
47. 238 Paolo Scorzoni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:30,500 6. T1.3
48. 312 "Samurai" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:30,800 7. T1.0
49. 138 Giuseppe Cucchiarelli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 0:08:30,900 3. GT1.0
50. 132 Pompilio Scantimburgo (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 0:08:32,500 4. GT1.0
51. 322 Roberto Volpi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:32,900 8. T1.0
52. 28 Ilario Bandini (I) Bandini - Crosley 1 0:08:34,700 5. S1.0
53. 376 Louis Nasalli Rocca (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:35,700 5. T850
54. 50 Pierluigi Zanardelli (I) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2687 1 0:08:36,500 4. GT3.0
55. 62 "Shangri-La" (I) Lancia Aurelia 1 0:08:37,200 4. GT2.5
56. 342 Ansano Cecchini (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:37,700 6. T850
57. 120 Remo Romani (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 0:08:38,900 9. GT1.3
58. 358 Piero Falorni (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:39,100 7. T850
59. 364 Florio Gori (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:39,200 8. T850
60. 382 Piero Palai (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:39,900 9. T850
61. 194 Ignazio Giunti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia 1 0:08:40,200 4. T1.6
61. 346 Franco Chiari (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:40,200 10. T850
63. 104 Alberto Santarelli (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 1 0:08:40,400 10. GT1.3
64. 406 Andrea Saltari (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:41,400 11. T850
65. 334 Giorgio Bianchi (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:41,800 12. T850
66. 398 Mario Saruggia (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:42,700 13. T850
67. 72 Ottorino Zarattin (I) Osca GT 1600 0022 1 0:08:43,200 2. GT1.6
68. 242 Enrico Pinto (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:45,400 7. T1.3
69. 240 "Manuel" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:46,700 8. T1.3
69. 112 "Giuliana" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1 0:08:45,600 11. GT1.3
70. 366 Francesco Gragnoli (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:49,200 14. T850
71. 178 Franco Concari (I) Alfa Romeo 2600 1 0:08:50,200 3. T3.0
72. 286 Luigi Arena (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:08:52,800 9. T1.0
73. 386 Maurizio Pavesi (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:54,600 15. T850
74. 70 Gherardo Grandi (I) Triumph TR3A 34943 AR 1 0:08:55,500 5. GT2.5
75. 400 Pier Franco Tesi (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:08:56,000 16. T850
76. 176 Giuseppe Nini (I) Fiat 2300 S 1 0:08:57,300 4. T3.0
77. 248 Paolo Franchi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:08:57,900 9. T1.3
78. 224 Dino Dini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:09:04,400 10. T1.3
79. 266 Arrigo Cocchetti (I) Fiat 1100/103 TV 1 0:09:04,900 1. T1.15
80. 84 Giovanni Mattioli (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia SS 1 0:09:06,000 3. GT1.6
81. 300 Francesco Nesti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:09:06,100 11. T1.0
82. 428 Mario Paolini (I) BMW 700 S 1 0:09:06,900 1. T700
83. 284 Piero Airoldi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:09:07,700 10. T1.0
84. 246 Ugo Roberto Andrei (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:09:08,500 11. T1.3
85. 140 Giancarlo Maffezzoli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 0:09:08,800 5. GT1.0
86. 420 Stefano Vitale (I) BMW 700 S 1 0:09:11,800 2. T700
87. 230 Vincenzo Casini (I) Fiat 1300 1 0:09:12,900 12. T1.3
88. 216 Giancarlo Guerri (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:09:13,000 13. T1.3
89. 310 Fulvio Sestilli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 1 0:09:14,100 12. T1.0
90. 418 Sergio Gamenara (I) BMW 700 S 1 0:09:15,200 3. T700
91. 220 Aldo Andreani (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:09:16,400 14. T1.3
92. 430 Luigi Petri (I) BMW 700 S 1 0:09:16,900 4. T700
93. 360 "Furetto" (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:09:18,300 17. T850
94. 368 Franco Messini (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:09:18,600 18. T850
95. 274 Edoardo Tenconi (I) Fiat 1100/103 1 0:09:22,300 2. T1.15
96. 434 Luciano Jermi (I) BMW 700 S 1 0:09:23,600 5. T700
97. 158 "Yama-Arashi" (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 1 0:09:24,000 2. GT700
98. 264 Pietro Pupeschi (I) Fiat 1100/103 TV 1 0:09:36,800 3. T1.15
99. 384 G. Pittaluga (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:09:37,600 19. T850
100. 388 Alessandro Pasi (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 0:09:37,900 20. T850
101. 298 Galliano Motta (I) Simca 1000 1 0:09:41,600 13. T1.0
102. 412 Andrea Parodi (I) BMW 700 S 1 0:09:44,500 6. T700
103. 518 Giovanni Brancadori (I) Fiat 500 1 0:09:49,000 1. T500
104. 492 Marcello Zampi (I) Steyr-Puch 500 1 0:09:49,900 2. T500
105. 520 Giancarlo Della Torre (I) Fiat 500 1 0:09:54,100 3. T500
106. 476 Maurizio Gellini (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:08,100 4. T500
107. 432 Vitale Giroldi (I) BMW 700 S 1 0:10:08,900 7. T700
108. 260 Fausto Verginelli (I) Fiat 1100 1 0:10:13,600 4. T1.15
109. 462 Piero Conte (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:27,800 5. T500
110. 446 Edy Gambel (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:28,200 6. T500
111. 458 Ezio Nutini (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:29,000 7. T500
112. 480 Elio Mazza (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:34,700 8. T500
113. 460 Andrea Polli (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:34,800 9. T500
114. 474 Marco Solima (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:38,200 10. T500
115. 466 Nilvio Natali (I) Fiat 500 Special 1 0:10:39,900 11. T500
116. 486 Roberto Corsi (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:41,600 12. T500
117. 482 Paolo Marchi (I) Fiat 500N 1 0:10:44,300 13. T500
118. 440 Franco Bianchi (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:44,600 14. T500
119. 496 Leonardo Duerst (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:50,200 15. T500
120. 500 Sergio Barbasio (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:53,400 16. T500
121. 490 Emilio Gennai (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:54,700 17. T500
122. 470 Enzo Vittorio Zambruno (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:55,100 18. T500
123. 450 Adolfo Nesi (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:56,900 19. T500
124. 478 Bruno Bollati (I) Fiat 500 1 0:10:58,200 20. T500
125. 472 Palmiro Bianchi (I) Fiat 500 1 0:11:11,800 21. T500
126. 454 Giampaolo Caroli (I) Fiat 500 1 0:11:18,500 22. T500
127. 512 "Robin Hood" Fiat 500 1 0:11:36,900 23. T500
128. 516 G. A. Bianchi di Castelbianco (I) Fiat 500 1 0:11:37,300 24. T500
129. 442 Attilio Losito (I) Fiat 500 1 0:11:38,800 25. T500
Not classified:
190 Moreno Baldi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TI 1 0:10:52,200/FTM 5. T1.6
424 Luciano Lucarini (I) Fiat 600 1 0:11:57,200/FTM 8. T700
252 Walter Cordaro (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 1 0:55:16,800/FTM 15. T1.3
350 Renato Chiappini (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 1 0:09:47,800/FTM 21. T850
374 Paola Niccolai Gamba (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 1 0:09:55,500/FTM 22. T850
498 Emilio Lanzoni (I) Fiat 500N 1 0:12:08,500/FTM 26. T500
504 Angelo Carubbi (I) Fiat 500 1 0:12:31,500/FTM 27. T500
494 Amanto di Fausto (I) Fiat 500 1 0:12:32,300/FTM 28. T500
456 Paolo Raspanti (I) Fiat 500 1 0:17:09,700/FTM 29. T500
Did not finish:
82 Raffaello Matteini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider 0 DNF GT1.6
92 Roberto Dolfi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 0 DNF GT1.3
144 Leonetto Mugelli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 0 DNF GT1.0
210 Fiorenzo Genta (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 0 DNF T1.3
270 Silvano Stefani (I) Fiat 1100/103 0 DNF T1.15
316 Carlo Zuccoli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 0 DNF T1.0
380 Michele Prigigallo (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 0 DNF T850
390 Giampiero Raffa (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 0 DNF T850
394 Aladino Stefanelli (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 0 DNF T850
436 Alessandro Bianchi (I) Fiat 600 0 DNF T700
508 Mario Mosconi (I) Fiat 500N 0 DNF T500
Other starters:
- Bruno Deserti (I) Lotus - Ford 1 0:07:10,700 1. R
- Odoardo Govoni (I) De Sanctis - Ford 1 0:07:10,700 1. R
526 Marcello Aldobrandi (I) Fiat 500 T500
Did not start:
40 Ada Pace (I) Osca S 1000 S1.0
60 Nando Pagliarini (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3607GT GT3.0
94 Alessandro Ferretti (I) Lancia Appia Zagato GT1.3
122 Alberto Luti (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
142 Piero Marsiaj (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
152 "Quick" (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero GT700
180 Luciano Massoni (I) Lancia Flaminia T3.0
200 Armeno Degli Innocenti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia T1.6
208 Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Lancia Flavia T1.6
214 Gianni Fadda (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI T1.3
232 "Poker" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI T1.3
308 Germano Sangermano (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 T1.0
372 Marco Magri (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
378 Franco Odorici (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
In entry list:
2 Vincenzo Sorrentino (I) WRE - Maserati S2.0
10 Sergio Flamini (I) Osca S 1500 S2.0
12 Raffaello Rosati (I) Maserati Tipo 60 S2.0
14 Mirto Antigoni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint S2.0
24 Giorgio Corradi (I) Osca S 1000 S1.0
30 Vittorio Venturi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S1.0
32 Giancarlo Venturi (I) Fiat Sport S1.0
34 Roberto Benelli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S1.0
36 Carlo Alberto Del Bue (I) Osca S 1000 S1.0
38 Giacomo Pescarin (I) Osca S 1000 S1.0
58 Ada Pace (I) Ferrari 250 GT GT3.0
76 Carlo Benelli (I) Porsche 356B 1600 GT1.6
78 Abramo Zanardelli (I) Porsche 356B 1600 GT1.6
80 Roberto Dolfi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia SZ GT1.6
86 Giorgio Pasqui (I) Porsche 356B 1600 GT1.6
96 Bruno Faenza (I) Lancia Appia Zagato GT1.3
106 Enzo Buzzetti (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
110 Marcello Pilli (I) Lancia Appia Zagato GT1.3
130 Anzio Zucchi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
146 Franco Pigozzi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
148 Benedetto Guarini (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero GT1.0
154 Franco Zani (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero GT700
156 Maurizio Pinchetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero GT700
160 Diego Pagano (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero GT700
162 Sergio Orengo (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero GT700
172 Gastone Zanarotti (I) Mercedes-Benz 300 SE T3.0
174 "Orfeo" (I) Fiat 2100 T3.0
184 "Mann" (I) Alfa Romeo 2600 T3.0
192 Marco Fagioli (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia T1.6
196 Franco Monnanni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TI T1.6
198 Pietro Beltratti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TI T1.6
218 Dino Faggi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI T1.3
226 Ciriaco Cerrata (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta T1.3
228 "Giuliana" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Raced no.112 T1.3
234 Aldo Cristofolini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI T1.3
262 Sergio Fiorentino (I) Fiat 1100/103 T1.15
268 Maurizio Masini (I) Fiat 1100/103 T1.15
272 Claudio Bilenchi (I) Morris Mini Cooper T1.15
280 Giancarlo Maffezzoli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 T1.0
290 Lanzo Cussini (I) Auto Union 1000 T1.0
292 Paolo Mondini (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 T1.0
302 Teddy Pilette (B) Fiat-Abarth 1000 T1.0
306 Luigi Rizzo (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 T1.0
314 Franco Zaniratti (I) Morris Mini Cooper T1.0
320 Antonio Zazzaro (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 T1.0
330 Roberto Addamiano (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
332 Mario Acquati (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
336 Danilo Banchelli (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
338 Giosue Butti (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
340 Giorgio Cocchia (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
352 Umberto D'Innocenzo (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
356 Adriano Gradi (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
370 Franco Battista (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
392 Martino Schenk (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
396 Francesco Serrentino (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
402 Miro Tamburini (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
404 Vittorio Vona (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 T850
410 Adolfo Maffi (I) BMW 700 T700
414 "Yama-Arashi" (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero T700
416 Pietro Raddi (I) BMW 700 T700
422 Piero Botalla (I) BMW 700 T700
426 Alessandro Cerabino (I) Fiat 600 T700
444 Enrico Gizzi (I) Fiat 500 T500
448 Walter Dona (I) Fiat 500 T500
452 Angela Fontana (I) Fiat 500 T500
464 Dorando Malinconi (I) Fiat 500 T500
468 Antonio Ghini (I) Fiat 500 T500
484 Raffaele Milano (I) Fiat 500 T500
488 Ugo Barilaro (I) Fiat 500 T500
502 Vittorio Cappellotti (I) Fiat 500 T500
506 Albo Seregni Medici (I) Fiat 500 T500
510 Alessandro Braga (I) Fiat 500 T500
514 Pierluigi Bonera (I) Fiat 500 T500
522 Gian Paolo Giannini (I) Fiat 500 T500
524 "Fratelli" (I) Fiat 500 T500

Top of page

World Championship Round: 9

Hill Climb Rossfeld

Rossfeld Mountain Grand Prix Date: 9.6.1963

Practiced:111(S/P2.0 - 14, S/P700 - 6, GT+2.0 - 7, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 18, GT1.3 - 5, GT1.0 - 5, T+2.0 - 7, T2.0 - 5, T1.3 - 5, T1.0 - 7, T850 - 7, T700 - 11, T600 - 6)
Started:105(S/P2.0 - 11, S/P700 - 6, GT+2.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 16, GT1.3 - 5, GT1.0 - 5, T+2.0 - 7, T2.0 - 5, T1.3 - 5, T1.0 - 7, T850 - 7, T700 - 11, T600 - 6)
Classified:97(S/P2.0 - 9, S/P700 - 6, GT+2.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 14, GT1.3 - 5, GT1.0 - 4, T+2.0 - 7, T2.0 - 5, T1.3 - 5, T1.0 - 6, T850 - 6, T700 - 11, T600 - 5)

Circuit length: 5,900 km Race distance: 12,000 km Winner's average speed: 97,122 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans HerrmannNo. 19Abarth 2000 Sport3:20,4107,784 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Edgar Barth (DDR) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Porsche System Engineering 2 0:07:24,800 1. GT2.0 3:34,900
2. 47 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Sepp Greger 2 0:07:29,900 1. GT1.6 3:40,700
3. 46 Mauro Bianchi (B) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth 2 0:07:31,400 1. GT1.3 3:44,200
4. 40 Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 2 0:07:41,800 2. GT1.3 3:52,300
5. 67 Herbert Müller (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Scuderia Filipinetti 2 0:07:43,400 2. GT2.0 3:40,600
6. 38 Giampiero Biscaldi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 2 0:07:45,300 3. GT1.3 3:47,100
7. 26 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 718 RS Sepp Greger 2 0:07:47,500 1. S/P2.0 3:25,800
8. 35 Eberhard Mahle (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth 2 0:07:52,700 1. GT1.0 3:57,500
9. 53 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Scuderia Hessen 2 0:07:53,600 2. GT1.6 3:49,500
10. 18 Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 718 RS Scuderia Filipinetti 2 0:07:56,500 2. S/P2.0 3:29,400
11. 52 Wilfried Rüschenbaum (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Wilfried Rüschenbaum 2 0:07:57,500 3. GT1.6 3:58,800
12. 50 Karl Federhofer (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Karl Federhofer 2 0:07:59,500 4. GT1.6 3:53,100
13. 69 "Meyer II" (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera "Meyer II" 2 0:07:59,900 3. GT2.0 3:53,700
14. 54 Manfred Mohr (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Manfred Mohr 2 0:08:01,200 5. GT1.6 3:53,100
15. 77 Paolo Colombo (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3851GT Paolo Colombo 2 0:08:01,500 1. GT+2.0 3:40,500
16. 71 Wilhelm Bartels (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Wilhelm Bartels 2 0:08:02,700 4. GT2.0 3:56,400
17. 76 Werner Rüfenacht (CH) Ferrari 250 GT Karl Foitek 2 0:08:04,600 2. GT+2.0 3:49,500
18. 23 Hermann Müller (CH) Porsche 718 RS 61 076 Ecurie Biennoise 2 0:08:07,000 3. S/P2.0 3:36,700
19. 68 Hans Kühnis (CH) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Ecurie Basilisk 2 0:08:08,000 5. GT2.0 3:51,000
20. 37 Hans Illert (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth 2 0:08:12,000 2. GT1.0 4:01,300
20. 41 Kurt Geiss (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Kurt Geiss 2 0:08:12,000 4. GT1.3 4:03,300
22. 37A "Tiger" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Giuseppe Romano Perdomi 2 0:08:14,000 3. GT1.0 4:05,500
23. 55 Gabriel Lanzo Wambolt von Umstadt (D) Porsche 356 A Carrera Gabriel L. Wambolt von Umstadt 2 0:08:14,400 6. GT1.6 4:04,900
24. 48 Max Kraus (A) Porsche 356B Carrera OASC 2 0:08:15,900 7. GT1.6 4:00,300
25. 78 Günther Lohsträter (D) Ferrari 250 GT Günther Lohsträter 2 0:08:18,000 3. GT+2.0 3:50,200
26. 51 Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Siegfried Günther 2 0:08:18,900 8. GT1.6 3:54,100
27. 85 Eberhard Mahle (D) Fiat 2300 S Abarth 2 0:08:20,300 1. T+2.0 4:13,900
28. 60 Hans Lazarus (D) Porsche 356B Super 90 H. M. Lazarus 2 0:08:24,500 9. GT1.6 4:06,700
29. 95 Horst Floth (D) Volvo PV 544 Horst Floth 2 0:08:24,700 1. T2.0 4:14,000
30. 100 Ernst Furtmayr (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia Ernst Furtmayr 2 0:08:26,500 2. T2.0 4:16,800
31. 19 Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth 2000 Sport Abarth 2 0:08:29,800 4. S/P2.0 3:22,900
32. 70 Ludwig Walter (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Scuderia Hessen 2 0:08:30,600 6. GT2.0 4:00,400
33. 58 Horst Ranke (D) Porsche 356B Super 90 Horst F. Ranke 2 0:08:32,000 10. GT1.6 4:07,100
34. 31 Andreas Schmalbach (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Andreas Schmalbach 2 0:08:33,300 4. GT1.0 4:01,500
35. 140 Heinz Liedl (D) Steyr-Puch 650T Heinz Liedl 2 0:08:40,400 1. T700 4:23,800
36. 137 Johannes Ortner (A) Steyr-Puch 650T Steyr-Puch 2 0:08:41,600 2. T700 4:31,300
37. 88 Peter Hamann (D) Mercedes-Benz 220 SE Peter Hamann 2 0:08:41,900 2. T+2.0 4:24,000
38. 113 Michael Endress (D) DKW F12 Michael Endress 2 0:08:44,600 1. T1.0 4:25,100
39. 4 Mauro Bianchi (B) Fiat-Abarth 700 Abarth 2 0:08:45,700 1. S/P700 3:59,300
40. 119 Alfred Kling (D) DKW Junior Alfred Kling 2 0:08:46,600 1. T850 4:37,900
41. 2 Alex von Falkenhausen (D) Martini - BMW BMW 2 0:08:48,500 2. S/P700 4:11,100
42. 25 Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 Ecurie Biennoise 2 0:08:49,800 5. S/P2.0 3:39,000
43. 9 Sidney Charpilloz (CH) Elva Mk VII Climax 70/013 Ecurie Biennoise 2 0:08:50,000 6. S/P2.0 3:41,300
44. 105 Dieter Schmid (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI Dieter Schmid 2 0:08:50,100 1. T1.3 4:29,000
45. 59 Emmerich Kalmar (D) Porsche 356B Super 90 Emmerich Kalmar 2 0:08:50,700 11. GT1.6 4:19,400
46. 107 Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas S1204 Gerhard Bodmer 2 0:08:51,100 2. T1.3 4:36,100
47. 1 Heinz Eppelein (D) BMW 700 Speziale BMW 2 0:08:51,700 3. S/P700 4:19,800
48. 63 Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 356B Super 90 GI - V 2 Albert Pfuhl 2 0:08:53,600 12. GT1.6 4:11,000
49. 89 Manfred Juchem (D) Mercedes-Benz 220 SE Manfred Juchem 2 0:08:53,900 3. T+2.0 4:25,900
50. 101 Alfred Katz (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia Alfred Katz 2 0:08:54,700 3. T2.0 4:29,900
51. 112 Josef Jeser (D) DKW F12 Josef Jeser 2 0:08:55,300 2. T1.0 4:29,100
52. 120 Peter Ruby (D) DKW Junior Peter Ruby 2 0:08:56,600 2. T850 4:35,800
53. 91 Hans-Jürgen Wölk (D) Mercedes-Benz 220 SE Hans-Jürgen Wölk 2 0:08:57,900 4. T+2.0 4:30,600
54. 87 Gunter Thiel (D) Mercedes-Benz 220 SE Gunter Thiel 2 0:09:00,100 5. T+2.0 4:32,300
55. 103 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI Hans-Dieter Dechent 2 0:09:00,300 3. T1.3 4:28,700
56. 86 Helmut Felder (D) Fiat 2300 S Helmut Felder 2 0:09:01,800 6. T+2.0 4:29,900
57. 61 Ulrich Rose (D) Porsche 356B Super 90 Scuderia Hessen 2 0:09:03,200 13. GT1.6 4:23,100
58. 20 Tommy Spychiger (CH) Abarth 2000 Sport Abarth 2 0:09:04,300 7. S/P2.0 3:25,600
59. 79 Will Huth (D) Jaguar E-type Will Huth 2 0:09:05,100 4. GT+2.0 4:18,800
60. 92 Carl A. Kramer (D) Mercedes-Benz 220 SE Carl A. Kramer 2 0:09:05,400 7. T+2.0 4:30,300
61. 125 Konrad Eckschlager (A) DKW Junior Konrad Eckschlager 2 0:09:07,200 3. T850 4:34,500
62. 81 Frans Klaus Schmitz (D) Jaguar E-type Frans Klaus Schmitz 2 0:09:07,600 5. GT+2.0 4:08,300
63. 129 Anton Fischhaber (D) BMW 700 S Anton Fischhaber 2 0:09:09,000 3. T700 4:33,300
64. 134 Jürgen Grähser (D) BMW 700 S Jürgen Grähser 2 0:09:09,700 4. T700 4:31,700
65. 123 Joachim Grahl (D) DKW Junior BB-KV19 Joachim Grahl 2 0:09:14,400 4. T850 5:16,000
66. 97 Karl Schumacher (D) Volvo 122 S Karl Schumacher 2 0:09:15,400 4. T2.0 4:38,700
67. 65 C. A. McComas (USA) Porsche 356B Super 90 C. A. McComas 2 0:09:15,800 14. GT1.6 4:25,400
68. 98 Lonnie Derr (USA) Volvo PV 544 Lonnie Derr 2 0:09:16,200 5. T2.0 4:38,000
69. 15 Walter Schatz (A) Lotus 23 OASC 2 0:09:17,400 8. S/P2.0 3:53,100
70. 111 Manfred Behnke (D) Glas S1004 Isar Racing 2 0:09:19,800 3. T1.0 4:43,500
71. 139 Dieter Basche (D) Steyr-Puch 650T Dieter Basche 2 0:09:20,200 5. T700 4:41,200
72. 121 Johann Abt (D) DKW Junior Johann Abt 2 0:09:22,100 5. T850 4:53,700
73. 72 Horst Mueller (USA) Triumph TR3 Horst Mueller 2 0:09:22,500 7. GT2.0 4:36,600
74. 135 Malte Huth (D) BMW 700 S Malte Huth 2 0:09:24,500 6. T700 4:43,600
75. 131 Harald von Saucken (D) BMW 700 S Harald von Saucken 2 0:09:25,100 7. T700 4:46,800
76. 117 Anton Linner (D) Auto Union 1000 S Anton Linner 2 0:09:27,400 4. T1.0 4:52,500
77. 3 Richard Lichtenberg (D) BMW 700 Speziale BMW 2 0:09:28,000 4. S/P700 4:26,600
78. 132 Ernst Röslmair (D) BMW 700 S Ernst Röslmair 2 0:09:30,600 8. T700 4:48,200
79. 14 Kurt Rost (CH) Lotus 23 Fritz Baumann 2 0:09:31,200 9. S/P2.0 3:43,500
80. 6 Rudolf Baum (D) BMW 700 Speziale Rudolf Baum 2 0:09:34,600 5. S/P700 4:24,000
81. 42 Friedrich Bryzmann (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Friedrich Bryzmann 2 0:09:36,000 5. GT1.3 4:10,600
82. 130 Hans Hölder (D) BMW 700 S Hans Hölder 2 0:09:37,400 9. T700 4:50,100
83. 138 Sepp Liebl (D) Steyr-Puch 650T Sepp Liebl 2 0:09:39,300 10. T700 4:47,100
84. 115 Werner Diepold (D) Auto Union 1000 S Werner Diepold 2 0:09:43,400 5. T1.0 4:51,800
84. 5 Werner Dinkel (D) BMW 700 Speziale Werner Dinkel 2 0:09:40,500 6. S/P700 4:21,300
86. 104 Willi Kaiser (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI Willi Kaiser 2 0:09:43,700 4. T1.3 5:00,100
87. 145 Siegfried Spiess (D) NSU Prinz Siegfried Spiess 2 0:09:45,600 1. T600 no time
88. 122 Hans Fischer (D) DKW Junior Hans Fischer 2 0:09:48,200 6. T850 4:53,100
89. 108 Alfred Hoser (D) Glas S1204 Alfred Hoser 2 0:09:49,100 5. T1.3 4:57,200
90. 149 Hannes Häring (D) Steyr-Puch 500 Hannes Häring 2 0:09:50,200 2. T600 4:54,000
91. 144 Uto Schwarzmann (D) NSU Prinz Uto Schwarzmann 2 0:10:03,100 3. T600 5:02,700
92. 133 Hans-Jörg Janssen (D) BMW 700 S Hans-Jörg Janssen 2 0:10:06,200 11. T700 5:04,900
93. 73 Erich Bode (D) Triumph TR3 Erich Bode 2 0:10:08,500 8. GT2.0 5:01,200
94. 148 Josef Schossleitner (A) Steyr-Puch 500 Josef Schossleitner 2 0:10:10,100 4. T600 5:01,900
95. 146 Manfred Spiess (D) NSU Prinz Manfred Spiess 2 0:10:16,500 5. T600 5:11,200
96. 116 Gottfried Michael (D) Auto Union 1000 S Gottfried Michael 2 0:10:18,700 6. T1.0 5:04,600
97. 83 Fred Damss (D) Lancia Fred Damss 2 0:10:36,500 6. GT+2.0 4:29,100
Did not finish:
10 Alban Scheiber (A) Elva Mk VI Climax Jörg Wyssbrod DNF S/P2.0 3:33,700
21 Edoardo Lualdi (I) Ferrari Dino 196 SP 0790 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus DNF S/P2.0 3:30,900
30 André Knörr (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Scuderia Filipinetti DNF GT1.0 4:01,400
62 Klaus Seuffert (D) Porsche 356B Super 90 Klaus Seuffert DNF GT1.6 4:08,500
64 Bernd Seidel (D) Porsche 356B Super 75 Scuderia Hessen DNF GT1.6 4:27,600
114 Gert Fehrmann (D) DKW F12 Gert Fehrmann DNF T1.0 5:01,300
124 Walter Treser (D) DKW Junior Walter Treser DNF T850 4:32,900
147 Walter Roser (A) Steyr-Puch 500 RRC DNF T600 5:04,700
Did not start:
11 Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas S1204 Glas S/P2.0 4:30,100
12 Gianni Balzarini (I) Abarth 1300 Sport Abarth S/P2.0 3:42,500
22 Harry Zweifel (CH) Lotus 23 Maserati Harry Zweifel S/P2.0 3:50,300
49 Hellfried von Kiwisch (A) Porsche 356B Carrera Graz Racing GT1.6 3:54,700
57 Klaus Sterzinger (A) Porsche 356B Super 90 Innsbruck Racing GT1.6 4:23,800
80 Joseph Ruthardt (D) Jaguar E-type Joseph Ruthardt GT+2.0 4:04,600
In entry list:
- Willy König (D) Volvo 122 S Horst Floth T2.0
- Mauro Bianchi (B) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Sport Abarth S/P2.0
8 Karl Foitek (CH) Lotus 23 Squadra Foitek S/P2.0
24 Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 23B Ecurie Biennoise S/P2.0
27 Kurt Rost (CH) Lotus 23 Ecurie Biennoise S/P2.0
28 Alban Scheiber (A) Lotus 23 OASC S/P2.0
32 Martin Mühlbauer (D) Austin-Healey Sprite Isar Racing GT1.0
33 Siegfried Siebrenbürger (D) Austin-Healey Sprite Siegfried Siebrenbürger GT1.0
34 Berthold Dorn (D) René Bonnet Djet Berthold Dorn GT1.0
36 Kurt Zuegg (A) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero OASC GT1.0
39 "Kim" (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Sant Ambroeus GT1.3
43 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Hans-Dieter Dechent GT1.3
44 Horst Estler (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Horst Estler GT1.3
45 Walter Taeuber (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Walter Taeuber GT1.3
75 Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO 3909GT Scuderia Filipinetti GT+2.0
82 Armin von Freyberg (D) Alfa Romeo 2600 Spider Armin von Freyberg GT+2.0
90 Horst Aubart (D) Mercedes-Benz 220 SE Mandred Juchem T+2.0
94 Alfred Höber (D) Volvo 122 S Volvo Germany T2.0
96 Robert Frank Volvo 122 S T2.0
99 Hans Braun (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia Scuderia Hessen T2.0
106 Eugen Fauser (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI Eugen Fauser T1.3
109 Maurice Scemama (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI Maurice Scemama T1.3
126 Hans Stock (A) DKW Junior Hans Stock T850
127 "Taiphoon 1er" Fiat-Abarth 850 TC "Taiphoon 1er" T850
132 Fritz Beisswenger (D) BMW 700 S Fritz Beisswenger T700
136 Friedhelm Langenheim (D) BMW 700 S Friedhelm Langenheim T700
142 Ernst Hamberger (A) NSU Prinz Isar Racing T600
143 Walter Heess (D) NSU Prinz Walter Heess T600

Top of page

World Championship Round: 10

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 16.6.1963

Practiced:49
Started:49
Classified:12

Circuit length: 13,461 km Race distance: 4561,710 km Winner's average speed: 190,071 km/h Attendance: 300000

Fastest lap:John SurteesNo. 23Ferrari 250 P3:53,3207,714 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari 250 P 0816=>0814 Automobili Ferrari S.E.F.A.C. 339 24:00:00,000 1. P3.0 2. 3:51,300
2. 24 "Jean Beurlys" (B)
Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4293GT Equipe Nationale Belge 323 1. GT3.0 16. 4:07,800
3. 22 Mike Parkes (GB)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Ferrari 250 P 0810 Prova MO49 Automobili Ferrari S.E.F.A.C. 323 2. P3.0 3. 3:51,600
4. 25 Pierre Dumay (F)
"Eldé" (B)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4153GT MO 84265 F. Tavano 322 2. GT3.0 14. 4:06,900
5. 12 DNS - David Piper (GB)
Jack Sears (GB)
Mike Salmon (GB)
Ferrari 330 LMB 4725SA 499 FX Maranello Concessionaires Ltd. 314 1. P+3.0 11. 4:04,800
6. 26 David Piper (GB)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO LMB 4713GT EE02166 N.A.R.T. 312 3. GT3.0 15. 4:07,200
7. 3 Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Peter Bolton (GB)
AC Cobra 289 Ford Coupé CSX2131 39 PH W. D. Hurdock (A.C. Cars) 310 1. GT+3.0 21. 4:12,400
8. 28 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 718 WRS 047 Porsche System Engineering Ltd. 300 3. P3.0 23. 4:13,200
9. 15 Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Bob Grossman (USA)
DNS - Paul Richards (USA)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850664 5115 WK Briggs S. Cunningham 283 2. GT+3.0 20. 4:11,500
10. 39 Pat Fergusson (GB)
John Wagstaff (GB)
Lotus Elite Climax EB 1678 Team Elite 270 1. GT1.3 36. 4:53,800
11. 53 Claude Bobrowski (F)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 Renault Automobiles René Bonnet 269 4. P3.0 41. 5:01,700
12. 31 Alan Hutcheson (GB)
Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)
MGB Hardtop CHN3/3699 7DBL Hutcherson 264 1. GT2.0 31. 4:49,000
Not classified:
00 Richie Ginther (USA)
Graham Hill (GB)
Rover-BRM Turbine P57-571 M. Owen 310 Invited entry - finished 7th Turbine 49. 4:22,000
41 Robert Bouharde (F)
Bruno Basini (I)
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 Renault RENE BIONNE Automobiles René Bonnet 211 P3.0 39. 5:00,400
Did not finish:
23 John Surtees (GB)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Ferrari 250 P 0812 Prova MO53 Automobili Ferrari S.E.F.A.C. 252 Accident=> fire P3.0 6. 3:53,300
50 Bernard Boyer (F)
Guy Verrier (F)
Alpine M63 Renault 1703 3533 W75 Société Automobiles Alpine 227 Engine P3.0 40. 5:01,700
32 Ian Lewis (GB)
Keith Ballisat (GB)
Sunbeam Alpine 9202 RW Sunbeam Talbot 200 Engine bearing cap GT1.6 43. 5:05,200
38 Frank Gardner (AUS)
John Coundley (GB)
DNS - Andrew Hedges (GB)
Lotus Elite Climax EB 1792 Team Elite 167 Engine GT1.3 30. 4:46,100
34 Giancarlo Sala (I)
Romolo Rossi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 1.6 Scuderia St. Ambroeus 165 Rear axle GT1.6 37. 4:58,100
6 Richard Attwood (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Lola Mk.6 GT Ford LGT-1 0142 KE Broadley Lola Cars 151 Accident P+3.0 22. 4:13,100
7 William Kimberly (USA)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0194/R 5NBP?? David Brown 139 Piston GT+3.0 10. 4:04,700
11 Dan Gurney (USA)
Jim Hall (USA)
Ferrari 330 LMB 4453SA N.A.R.T. 126 Gearbox P+3.0 7. 3:59,500
4 Ed Hugus (USA)
Peter Jopp (GB)
AC Cobra CSX2142 645 CGT E. Hugus 117 DQ: Oil replenishment inside 25 laps GT+3.0 24. 4:13,400
30 Heinz Schiller (CH)
Ben Pon (NL)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS GT 122 991 SRT 262 Porsche System Engineering Ltd. 115 Engine GT2.0 26. 4:35,800
10 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Roger Penske (USA)
Ferrari 330 TRI/LM 0780TR=>0808TR N.A.R.T. 113 Accident P+3.0 1. 3:50,900
44 Chris Lawrence (GB)
Chris Spender (GB)
Deep Sanderson 301 BMC Lawrence Tune Engineering 110 DQ: insufficient distance P3.0 47. 5:40,900
27 Jo Bonnier (S)
Tony Maggs (ZA)
Porsche 718 GTR 046 Porsche System Engineering Ltd. 109 Accident P3.0 17. 4:07,900
20 Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Fernand Tavano (F)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4757GT MO92067 Automobili Ferrari S.E.F.A.C. 105 Accident GT3.0 12. 4:05,500
58 Jean-Georges Branche (F)
Claude Dubois (B)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 2293 {MC} Branche 96 DQ: Oil replenishment inside 25 laps P3.0 48. 5:44,600
29 Gerhard Koch (D)
Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS GT 122 992 S-RS101 Porsche System Engineering Ltd. 94 Engine GT2.0 27. 4:39,700
42 John Whitmore (GB)
Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Austin-Healey Sprite HAN763/H73.14 58 FAC Austin-Healey 94 Accident P3.0 38. 4:58,700
33 Peter Harper (GB)
Peter Procter (GB)
Sunbeam Alpine 9201 RW Sunbeam Talbot 93 Engine GT1.6 44. 5:06,800
9 Pierre Noblet (B)
Jean Guichet (F)
Ferrari 330 LMB 4381SA Pierre Noblet 75 Oil pipe P+3.0 9. 4:00,800
35 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
"Kim" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 1.6 1012600197 Scuderia St. Ambroeus 70 DQ: Oil replenishment inside 25 laps GT1.6 34. 4:52,200
19 "Franc" (F)
Jean Kerguen (F)
Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato 0193/R 15 71 TTA 75 J. Kerguen 69 Overheating rear axle GT+3.0 19. 4:10,700
49 Piero Frescobaldi (I)
René Richard (F)
Alpine M63 Renault 1701 717 W 76 Société Automobiles Alpine 63 Clutch P3.0 29. 4:42,800
8 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Innes Ireland (GB)
Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0195/R David Brown 59 Piston GT+3.0 8. 4:00,500
48 José Rosinski (F)
Christian Heins (BR)
Alpine M63 Renault 1702 3534 W75 Société Automobiles Alpine 50 Fatal accident - Heins P3.0 33. 4:51,400
52 Jean Rolland (F)
Jean-Pierre Manzon (F)
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 Renault Urbain Fabre 47 Accident P3.0 32. 4:50,400
2 André Simon (F)
Lloyd Casner (USA)
Maserati Tipo 151/2 002 Johnny Simon (Maserati France) 40 Gearbox P+3.0 5. 3:56,200
16 DNS - Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Paul Richards (USA)
Roy Salvadori (GB)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850665 5116 WK Briggs S. Cunningham 40 Accident=> fire GT+3.0 18. 4:09,100
17 Peter Sargent (GB)
Peter Lumsden (GB) - DND
Lister Costin Jaguar Coupé BHL136 WTM 446 Peter J. Sargent 29 Engine P+3.0 25. 4:13,400
18 Phil Hill (USA)
Lucien Bianchi (B) - DND
Aston Martin DP215 DP215/1 XMO 88 David Brown 29 Gearbox P+3.0 4. 3:52,000
54 Jean Vinatier (F)
Gérard Laureau (F) - DND
René Bonnet RB5 Renault Automobiles René Bonnet 25 Out of fuel P3.0 45. 5:11,700
14 Augie Pabst (USA)
Walt Hansgen (USA) - DND
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850659 5114 WK Briggs S. Cunningham 8 Gearbox GT+3.0 13. 4:06,900
36 Karl Foitek (CH)
Armand Schäfer (CH) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 1.6 1012600181 Scuderia Filipinetti 7 Valve gear GT1.6 28. 4:40,200
51 Roger Masson (F)
Pierre Monneret (F) - DND
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 Renault Automobiles René Bonnet 4 Accident P3.0 35. 4:53,600
55 Guy Flayac (F)
Lucien Barthe (F) - DND
Fiat-Abarth 1000P GE86156 Sarayac 3 Engine P3.0 46. 5:16,400
56 André Guilhaudin (F)
Alain Bertaut (F) - DND
CD Mantzel DKW 805 EA 73 Auto-Union 1 Accident P3.0 42. 5:04,200
In entry list:
- xxx Auto Union 1000 S Not accepted P3.0
- Jo Schlesser (F) Ferrari 250 GTO Jo Schlesser Not accepted GT3.0
- xxx Marcos GT Not accepted P3.0
- xxx Shelby Cobra GT+3.0
- xxx Lancia Not accepted
- xxx Falcon 515 Ford Falcon Not accepted P3.0
- xxx Tojeiro Mk.2 Buick Not accepted P3.0
- xxx TVR Grantura Not accepted GT2.0
- xxx Falcon 515 Ford Falcon Not accepted P3.0
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette GT+3.0
- xxx Falcon 515 Ford Falcon Not accepted P3.0
1 Don Campbell (USA)
Jerry Grant (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Alan Green GT+3.0
1 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Grady Davis GT+3.0
2 Dick Thompson (USA)
Bill Krause (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Mickey Thompson GT+3.0
4 Jim Hall (USA)
Hap Sharp (USA)
Chaparral 2A Chaparral Cars Withdrawn P+3.0
5 John Love (RSR)
Tony Maggs (ZA)
Lola Mk.6 GT Ford LGT-2 Broadley Lola Cars P+3.0
5 Bob Donner (USA)
Ronnie Hissom (USA)
Chaparral 2A Chaparral Cars Withdrawn P+3.0
9 xxx Shelby Cobra Shelby American GT+3.0
15 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
William Kimberly (USA)
Aston Martin DP212 DP212/1 David Brown P+3.0
25 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Ferrari 250 GTO N.A.R.T. GT3.0
26 xxx Ferrari 250 GTO N.A.R.T. GT3.0
27 xxx Austin-Healey 3000 Donald Healey Motor Co. P3.0
37 xxx Osca GT 1600 Osca Automobiles P3.0
38 Herbert Demetz (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth GT1.3
39 Hans Herrmann (D)
Mauro Bianchi (B)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth GT1.3
40 Georges Harris (B)
Claude Dubois (B)
Lotus Elite Equipe Nationale Belge GT1.3
43 Herbert Müller (CH)
Jean-Jacques Thuner (CH)
ASA 1100 Scuderia Filipinetti P3.0
45 Bernard Collomb (F) Deep Sanderson 301 BMC Equipe Lausannoise P3.0
46 Paul Condrillier (F)
Jean Vinatier (F)
ASA Mille Scuderia A.S. Elmo D'Argento P3.0
47 Giorgio Bassi (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
ASA Mille Scuderia A.S. Elmo D'Argento P3.0
50 Gianni Balzarini (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth P3.0
53 xxx René Bonnet Djet Automobiles René Bonnet P3.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 11

GT GP Monza

Monza Grand Touring Grand Prix Lotteria, Monza 3 Hours Date: 29.6.1963

Practiced:10
Started:10
Classified:6

Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: 481,511 km Winner's average speed: 160,504 km/h

Fastest lap:"Tiger"No. 14Fiat-Abarth 10002:2,5168,980 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 "Tiger" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 84 3:00:00,000 1. GT1.0 1. 2:05,300
2. 10 Gianfranco Rovetta (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 84 2. GT1.0
3. 19 Jacques Calderari (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 84 3. GT1.0
4. 18 Domenico Lo Coco (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 78 4. GT1.0
5. 4 Girolamo Capra (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 71 1. GT700
6. 2 Fulvio Sestilli (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 70 2. GT700
Did not finish:
15 Anzio Zucchi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 71 Engine GT1.0
3 Ricciardo Ricci (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 54 Engine GT700
5 Gian Battista Mainetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 49 Accident GT700
6 Piero Botalla (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 0 Engine GT700
In entry list:
1 Walter Orlando (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700
7 Piero Marsiaj (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
11 "Matich" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
12 Benedetto Guarini (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
16 Antonio Riolo (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 12

Rallye Wiesbaden

25. Wiesbaden-Rallye (Wiesbaden International Rally) Date: 7.7.1963

Started:185

Circuit length: Race distance: 2490,310 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Günter Wallrabenstein (D)
Karl-Heinz Exner, Jr. (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera ADAC 1. GT1.6
2. 1 Hans Walter (D)
Otto Gastell (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1018 Hans-Joachim Walter 1. GT+1.6
3. 17 Wilfried Gass (D)
Gerd Frey (D)
Porsche 356B 1600 GS Wilfried Gass 2. GT1.6
4. 32 Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D)
Klaus Rittershaus (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Rudolf Wilhelm Moser 1. GT1.3
5. 14 Hans Tenge (D)
Hans-Georg Schuller (D)
Porsche 356B Super 90 Hans Tenge 3. GT1.6
6. 43 Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Xavier Perrot (CH)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero Tartaruga 1. GT1.0
7. 6 Rudolf Helmut Metzger (D)
Hans-Jürgen Zander (D)
Austin-Healey 3000 Rudolf Helmut Metzger 2. GT+1.6
8. 40 Dieter Schey (D)
Günter Schanne (D)
BMW 700 S Dieter Schey 2. GT1.0
9. 2 Günther Klass (D)
Rolf Wütherich (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera 2 Günther Klass 3. GT+1.6
10. 11 Friedel Herborn (D)
Ernst-Otto Müller (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera ADAC 4. GT1.6
11. 3 Richard Trenkel (D)
Alfred Gomoll (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera 2 Richard Trenkel 4. GT+1.6
12. 13 Rolf Altmann (D)
Günther Wellensiek (D)
Porsche 356B Super 90 Rolf Altmann 5. GT1.6
13. 35 Herbert Schultze (D)
Helmut Magin (D)
Volkswagen Karmann Ghia Herbert Schultze 2. GT1.3
14. 42 Fritz Beisswenger (D)
Bernd Brendel (D)
BMW 700 S Fritz Beisswenger 3. GT1.0
Did not finish:
5 Hans Otto Kreft (D)
Helmut Heyse (D)
Ferrari 250 GT 2179 Hans Otto Kreft DNF GT+1.6
7 Gerhard Nenning (A)
Kurt Schneeweiss (A)
Triumph TR4 OASC DNF GT+1.6
12 Willi Dreyer (D)
Thomas Ammerschläger (D)
Porsche 356B Super 90 Willi Dreyer DNF GT1.6
15 Jörn Schreiber (D)
Hasko Schreiber (D)
Porsche 356B Jörn Schreiber DNF GT1.6
16 Klaus Becker (D)
Helmut Rose (D)
Porsche 356B Super 75 Klaus Becker DNF GT1.6
18 Alessandro Arcioni (I)
Bruno Zavagli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Jolly Club DNF GT1.6
31 Teddy Pilette (B)
Pascal Ickx (B)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth DNF GT1.3
33 Walter Taeuber (D)
Ursula Rünger (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Walter Taeuber DNF GT1.3
41 Peter Ruby (D)
Helmut Bein (D)
DKW F12 Spezial Auto Union DNF GT1.0
45 Fritz Bohrmann (D)
Christian Geng (D)
DKW F12 Spezial Fritz Bohrmann DNF GT1.0
In entry list:
8 Max Werner (D)
Everette Maxwell (D)
Jaguar E-type Max Werner GT+1.6
19 Ulf Härtl (A)
Heiner Fleischmann (D)
MGA Innsbruck Racing GT1.6
20 Klaus Sterzinger (A)
Horst Wanko (A)
Porsche 356B Super 90 Innsbruck Racing GT1.6
34 Jürgen Zink (D)
Wolf-Rüdiger Zink (D)
Volkswagen Karmann Ghia Jürgen Zink GT1.3
44 Vincenzo Arena (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth GT1.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 13

Trophée d'Auvergne

Trophée d'Auvergne, 3 Hours, Circuit de Charade, Clermond-Ferrand Date: 7.7.1963

Practiced:31
Started:31
Classified:27

Circuit length: 8,055 km Race distance: 364,465 km Winner's average speed: 121,488 km/h

Fastest lap:Lorenzo BandiniNo. 58Ferrari 250 TRI/613:50,1126,023 km/h
Fastest lap:Tony HegbourneNo. 6Lotus 23B Ford3:50,1126,023 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Lorenzo Bandini (I) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0792TR Carlo Maria Abate 46 3:00:00,000 1. S/P3.0 4. 3:55,600
2. 6 Tony Hegbourne (GB) Lotus 23B Ford Normand Team 46 1. S/P1.6 1. 3:49,700
3. 3 Carlo Mario Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 4757GT Carlo Maria Abate 45 1. GT3.0 3. 3:53,400
4. 2 Hermann Müller (CH) Porsche 718 RS 61 076 Ecurie Biennoise 45 1. S/P2.0 7. 4:01,200
5. 8 Mike Beckwith (GB) Lotus 23B Ford Normand Team 44 2. S/P2.0 2. 3:52,400
6. 31 Edgar Barth (DDR)
DNS - Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS GT 122 991 Porsche System Engineering 44 1. GT2.0 11. 4:03,600
7. 10 Régis Fraissinet (F)
DNS - Jean Guichet (F)
Porsche 718 RS 60 059 Régis Fraissinet 43 3. S/P2.0 8. 4:01,800
8. 54 Lucien Bianchi (B) Maserati Tipo 151/2 002 Maserati France 43 1. S/P+3.0 6. 3:59,000
9. 5 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4491GT David Piper 43 2. GT3.0 12. 4:05,000
10. 18 Mauro Bianchi (B)
DNS - Hans Herrmann (D)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth 43 1. S/P1.0 10. 4:02,900
11. 56 Lloyd Casner (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 CDM 2472 Lloyd Casner 43 2. S/P3.0 13. 4:05,700
12. 33 Herbert Linge (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS GT 122 992 Porsche System Engineering 43 2. GT2.0 9. 4:02,100
13. 78 José Rosinski (F) Alpine M63 Renault 1704 José Rosinski 43 2. S/P1.0 15. 4:10,500
14. 20 Chris Kerrison (GB) Lola Mk 1 Climax Chris Kerrison 42 1. S/P1.3 14. 4:10,300
15. 76 Henri Grandsire (F) Alpine M63 Renault 1703 3533 W75 Henri Grandsire 42 3. S/P1.0 21. 4:17,200
16. 27 Giampiero Biscaldi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth 41 1. GT1.3 17. 4:14,100
17. 25 Gianni Balzarini (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Gianni Balzarini 41 2. GT1.3 22. 4:18,000
18. 1 Jean Kerguen (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato 0193/R Jean Kerguen 41 1. GT+3.0 20. 4:16,600
19. 15 Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Robert Buchet 40 3. GT2.0 23. 4:18,200
20. 16 Sidney Charpilloz (CH) Elva Mk VII Climax 70/013 Ecurie Biennoise 40 2. S/P1.3 18. 4:16,100
21. 14 Jörg Wyssbrod (CH) Elva Mk VI Climax Ecurie Biennoise 39 3. S/P1.3 19. 4:16,400
22. 29 Adrian Chambers (GB) Lotus Elite Adrian P. Chambers 39 3. GT1.3 24. 4:21,000
23. 9 Daniel Siebenmann (CH) Ferrari 250 GT Ecurie Biennoise 37 3. GT3.0 28. 4:32,300
24. 17 Richard O'Steen (USA)
DNS - Ron Lutz (USA)
Elva Courier Richard O'Steen 37 4. GT2.0 31. 4:49,500
25. 70 Gérard Laureau (F) René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet 36 4. S/P1.0 25. 4:23,400
26. 72 Claude Bobrowski (F) René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet 36 5. S/P1.0 26. 4:29,400
27. 23 Hans Herrmann (D)
DNS - Mauro Bianchi (B)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth 35 4. GT1.3 16. 4:11,700
Did not finish:
28. 66 Armand Schäfer (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia Zagato Scuderia Filipinetti 30 DNF S/P1.6 30. 4:42,000
12 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Lotus 23 Ford Ian Walker 19 Gearbox S/P1.6 5. 3:57,800
35 Jean de Mortemart (F) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 Jean de Mortemart 7 Suspension GT2.0 29. 4:33,600
82 Roland Charriere (F) René Bonnet Djet Roland Charriére 3 Engine S/P1.0 27. 4:32,200
In entry list:
4 Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 23B Ecurie Biennoise S/P1.6
7 Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO 3909GT Scuderia Filipinetti GT3.0
11 Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Scuderia Filipinetti GT2.0
19 Ron Lutz (USA) Elva Courier Roland J. Lutz GT2.0
21 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Gerhard Koch GT1.6
52 Umberto Maglioli (I) Ferrari S/P+3.0
60 Jean Guichet (F) Ferrari S/P3.0
68 Gordon Jones (GB) Marcos GT Gordon Jones S/P1.3
74 Jean Vinatier (F) René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet S/P1.0
80 Bruno Basini (I) René Bonnet Djet Jean Rolland S/P1.0
84 Chris Lawrence (GB) Deep Sanderson 301 BMC Christopher J. Lawrence S/P1.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 14

Hill Climb Schauinsland

Freiburg-Schauinsland Hillclimb Date: 11.8.1963

Practiced:45
Started:44(, R - 11, M - 89)
Classified:40(, R - 9, M - 81)

Circuit length: 11,200 km Race distance: 22,400 km Winner's average speed: 99,970 km/h Attendance: 60000

Fastest lap:Edgar BarthNo. 65Porsche 718 WRS6:41,46100,433 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 65 Edgar Barth (DDR) Porsche 718 WRS 047 S-MC 147 Porsche System Engineering 2 0:13:26,640 1. S/P2.0 6:40,500
2. 67 Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth 2000 Abarth 2 0:13:29,780 2. S/P2.0
3. 66 Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 718 RS Scuderia Filipinetti 2 0:13:45,990 3. S/P2.0
4. 30 Herbert Müller (CH) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 122 991 Scuderia Filipinetti 2 0:14:11,970 1. GT2.0
5. 68 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 718 RS 078 Sepp Greger 2 0:14:14,950 4. S/P2.0
6. 71 Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 BMW Anton Fischhaber 2 0:14:19,960 5. S/P2.0
7. 51 Tommy Spychiger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP Abarth 2 0:14:25,230 1. S/P1.0
8. 61 Kurt Rost (CH) Lotus 23 Ford Kurt Rost 2 0:14:25,570 1. S/P1.6
9. 62 Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 23B Ford Robert Huber 2 0:14:27,740 2. S/P1.6
10. 31 Werner Brockhaus (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Werner Brockhaus 2 0:14:39,420 2. GT2.0
11. 37 Carlo Mario Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 4757GT Carlo Maria Abate 2 0:14:41,560 1. GT3.0
12. 24 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Michel Weber 2 0:14:47,970 1. GT1.6
13. 19 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Sepp Greger 2 0:14:50,680 2. GT1.6
14. 60 Sidney Charpilloz (CH) Elva Mk VII Climax 70/013 Ecurie Biennoise 2 0:14:53,450 3. S/P1.6
15. 9 Giampiero Biscaldi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth 2 0:14:55,030 1. GT1.3
16. 20 Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Siegfried Günther 2 0:14:59,350 3. GT1.6
17. 63 Karl Foitek (CH) Lotus 23 Squadra Foitek 2 0:15:06,120 4. S/P1.6
18. 42 Mauro Bianchi (B) Fiat-Abarth 700 Abarth 2 0:15:08,750 1. S/P700
19. 21 Karl Federhofer (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Karl Federhofer 2 0:15:18,840 4. GT1.6
20. 43 Heinz Eppelein (D) BMW 700 Speziale Heinz Eppelein 2 0:15:23,070 2. S/P700
21. 40 Werner Rüfenacht (CH) Ferrari 250 GT Karl Foitek 2 0:15:23,960 2. GT3.0
22. 56 Fritz Baumann (CH) Lotus 23 Tartaruga 2 0:15:26,050 2. S/P1.0
23. 26 Gabriel Lanzo Wambolt von Umstadt (D) Porsche 356 A Carrera Gabriel L. Wambolt von Umstadt 2 0:15:27,670 5. GT1.6
24. 1 Vittorio Venturi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero Abarth 2 0:15:27,730 1. GT1.0
25. 54 Walter Schatz (A) Lotus 23 OASC 2 0:15:28,970 3. S/P1.0
26. 11 Kurt Geiss (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Kurt Geiss 2 0:15:33,510 2. GT1.3
27. 3 Hans Illert (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero Squadra Tartaruga 2 0:15:35,280 2. GT1.0
28. 2 André Knörr (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero Scuderia Filipinetti 2 0:15:47,490 3. GT1.0
29. 38 Charly Müller (CH) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2595 Waldham Racing 2 0:16:03,290 3. GT3.0
30. 23 Arthur Blank (CH) Lotus Elan Squadra Foitek 2 0:16:04,730 6. GT1.6
31. 52 Roland Stierli (CH) Fiat Ciolino Squadra Foitek 2 0:16:05,840 4. S/P1.0
32. 15 Otto Model (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Badonia 2 0:16:08,950 3. GT1.3
33. 10 Ernst Gertsch (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Karl Foitek 2 0:16:28,910 4. GT1.3
34. 34 Christoph Herrling (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera Christoph Herrling 2 0:16:42,010 3. GT2.0
35. 7 Andreas Schmalbach (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Andreas Schmalbach 2 0:16:43,490 4. GT1.0
36. 44 Karl-Günther Bechem (D) Martini - BMW Willi Martini 2 0:16:48,240 3. S/P700
37. 33 Holm Winkler (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Holm Winkler 2 0:17:14,980 4. GT2.0
38. 46 Günther Volle (D) BMW 700 Speziale Günther Volle 2 0:18:00,510 4. S/P700
39. 47 Richard Lichtenberg (D) BMW 700 Speziale Richard Lichtenberg 2 0:18:01,520 5. S/P700
40. 39 Armin von Freyberg (D) Alfa Romeo 2600 Armin von Freyberg 2 0:18:54,770 4. GT3.0
Did not finish:
22 Manfred Mohr (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Manfred Mohr DNF GT1.6
45 Heinrich Hülbüsch (D) Martini - BMW Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring DNF S/P700
48 Rudolf Baum (D) BMW 700 Speziale Werner Dinkel DNF S/P700
59 Alban Scheiber (A) Lotus 23 OASC DNF S/P1.6
Other starters:
- Gerhard Mitter (D) Lotus-Mitter - DKW R
Did not start:
57 Peter Ruby (D) Ginetta G6 DKW Peter Ruby S/P700

Top of page

World Championship Round: 15

Coppa Citta di Enna

III. Coppa Citta di Enna Date: 18.8.1963

Practiced:17
Started:12
Classified:8

Circuit length: 4,807 km Race distance: 312,455 km Winner's average speed: 169,301 km/h

Fastest lap:"Tiger"No. 52Fiat-Abarth 10001:37,8176,945 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 52 "Tiger" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 65 1:50:44,000 1. GT1.0 2. 1:35,500
2. 34 Gianfranco Rovetta (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 63 2. GT1.0 4. 1:40,700
3. 20 Gian Battista Mainetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 60 1. GT700 8. 1:49,800
4. 16 Ricciardo Ricci (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 60 2. GT700 7. 1:47,900
5. 26 Antonio Riolo (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 59 3. GT1.0 6. 1:46,200
6. 4 Giovanni Pessina (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 58 3. GT700 11. 1:53,500
7. 12 Angelo Rizzo (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 54 4. GT700 10. 1:53,200
8. 14 Girolamo Capra (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 54 5. GT700 12. 1:53,500
Did not finish:
32 Anzio Zucchi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 2 Gearbox GT1.0 1. 1:34,800
24 "PAM" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 0 DNF GT1.0 3. 1:38,300
36 Francesco Patane (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Engine GT1.0 5. 1:42,800
48 Alfio Monaco (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Engine GT1.0 9. 1:51,800
Did not start:
2 Silvestre Semilia (I) BMW 700 DQ: not homologated GT700
6 Salvatore Calascibetta (I) BMW 700 DQ: not homologated GT700
8 "Black & White" (I) BMW 700 DQ: not homologated GT700
Did not qualify:
18 Antonio Scimone (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700 2:03,200
22 Francesco Piccione (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0 2:04,600
In entry list:
- xxx Marcos GT1.0
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite GT1.0
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite GT1.0
10 Gilberto Facchinetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 GT700
28 Stefano Alongi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
30 Vincenzo Cannataro (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
38 Mariano Spadafora (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
40 Cesare di Belmonte (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
42 Enzo Buzzetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
44 "Arriba" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
46 Saverio Salerno (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
50 Benedetto Guarini (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 16

Tourist Trophy

News of The World sponsor the 28th R.A.C. Tourist Trophy Race, Goodwood Date: 24.8.1963

Practiced:33(GT+3.0 - 8, GT3.0 - 7, GT2.0 - 18)
Started:30(GT+3.0 - 6, GT3.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 18)
Classified:19(GT+3.0 - 5, GT3.0 - 5, GT2.0 - 9)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 502,115 km Winner's average speed: 153,115 km/h

Fastest lap:Graham HillNo. 11Ferrari 250 GTO1:27,4159,093 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Graham Hill (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4399GT MO 91553 John Coombs/Maranello Concessionaires 130 3:16:45,600 1. GT3.0 1. 1:27,000
2. 12 Mike Parkes (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 3729GT MO 79396 Maranello Concessionaires Ltd./John Coombs 130 3:16:46,000 2. GT3.0 2. 1:27,400
3. 9 Roy Salvadori (GB) Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850661 86 PJ C. T. Atkins 129 3:17:30,400 1. GT+3.0 5. 1:29,000
4. 10 Jack Sears (GB)
DNS - Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850006 4WPD John Coombs 129 3:17:53,000 2. GT+3.0 7. 1:29,900
5. 16 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4491GT MO 92119 Fordwall Garages Ltd. 128 3:17:24,000 3. GT3.0 8. 1:30,200
6. 7 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar E-type Lightweight EC1001 CUT 7 Protheroe Cars 128 3:17:58,200 3. GT+3.0 9. 1:30,800
7. 2 Innes Ireland (GB) Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0194/R David Brown 128 3:18:05,000 4. GT+3.0 3. 1:27,600
8. 15 Roger Penske (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO LMB 4713GT EE-02166 North American Racing Team 126 3:17:15,000 4. GT3.0 6. 1:29,000
9. 5 Peter Lumsden (GB)
DNS - Peter Sargent (GB)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850663 49 FXN P. J. S. Lumsden 126 5. GT+3.0 11. 1:31,800
10. 17 Chris Kerrison (GB)
Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo 2735 MO 66178 R. C. Kerrison 119 5. GT3.0 13. 1:34,600
11. 22 Mike Beckwith (GB)
DNS - Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Lotus Elite 1009P CB 23 D. C. Barber 116 3:17:06,600 1. GT2.0 25. 1:42,000
12. 29 Dickie Stoop (GB) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 125.108 J. R. Stoop 115 3:16:47,800 2. GT2.0 19. 1:40,200
13. 33 E. R. Duggan (GB)
Mike Johnson (GB)
Lotus Elite J. T. Parker 114 3:17:50,200 3. GT2.0 22. 1:40,800
14. 32 Tom Threlfall (GB) Lotus Elite 1182 Farnborough Racing Enterprise 113 4. GT2.0 24. 1:41,400
15. 28 Andrew Hedges (GB)
Keith Greene (GB)
MG Midget 770 BJB R. W. Jacobs 112 5. GT2.0 20. 1:40,600
16. 21 Clive Hunt (GB)
DNS - Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Lotus Elite EB 1885 Team Elite ('62) Ltd. 112 6. GT2.0 17. 1:39,800
17. 26 Adrian Dence (GB) Morgan Plus 4 SS 170 CWP Morgan Motor Co. Ltd. 111 7. GT2.0 23. 1:41,000
18. 30 Tommy Entwistle (GB)
Keith Aitchison (GB)
TVR Grantura Mk III MG Grantura Engineering Ltd. 101 8. GT2.0 29. 1:43,800
19. 31 Ken Mackenzie (GB) Turner Sprint Ford 444RAR Royal Air Force Motor Sports Association 100 9. GT2.0 26. 1:42,400
Did not finish:
1 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
DNS - William Kimberly (USA)
Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0195/R David Brown 94 Valves, oil pressure GT+3.0 4. 1:28,800
19 Graham Warner (GB) Lotus Elan LOV1 The Chequered Flag 60 Differential GT2.0 14. 1:35,600
18 John Whitmore (GB) Lotus Elan Costin Stirling Moss Automobile Racing Team 51 Hub GT2.0 12. 1:33,000
34 Charles Hodgson (GB) Lotus Elan C. A. C. Hodgson 46 Con-rod GT2.0 16. 1:38,000
25 Pip Arnold (GB) Morgan Plus 4 SS Morgan Motor Co. Ltd. 35 Clutch GT2.0 18. 1:40,000
20 Frank Gardner (AUS) Lotus Elan Team Elite ('62) Ltd. 23 Differential GT2.0 15. 1:37,800
23 Jon Derisley (GB) Lotus Elite 1016P=>1003P WUU 2 Farnborough Racing Enterprise 19 Oil pressure GT2.0 27. 1:42,600
14 Tommy Hitchcock (USA)
DNS - Zourab Tchkotoua (E)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3647GT MO 77434 Prince Zourab Tchkotoua 15 Accident GT3.0 10. 1:31,400
35 Roger Nathan (GB) Lotus Elite EB 1624 8 MPG R. Nathan 14 Oil pressure GT2.0 31. 1:39,400
24 Chris Lawrence (GB) Morgan Plus 4 SS Morgan Motor Co. Ltd. 8 Valves GT2.0 30. 1:46,000
27 Alan Foster (GB)
DNS - Keith Greene (GB)
MG Midget 771 BJB R. W. Jacobs 3 Transmission GT2.0 21. 1:40,600
Did not start:
3 Ken Miles (GB)
Jack Sears (GB)
Shelby Cobra CSX2131 or CSX2142 John Willment Automobiles Ltd. GT+3.0 1:31,000
4 Bob Olthoff (ZA) AC Cobra CSX2142 or CSX2132 John Willment Automobiles Ltd. GT+3.0 1:33,000
36 Ray Meredith (GB)
John F. Brown (GB)
Morgan Plus 4 R. E. Meredith GT3.0 28. 1:43,000
In entry list:
6 Peter Sutcliffe (GB) Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850666 P. H. Sutcliffe GT+3.0
8 Peter Lindner (D)
Peter Nöcker (D)
Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850662 P. Lindner GT+3.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 17

Hill Climb Ollon-Villars

Championnat du Monde Ollon-Villars, Ollon-Villars, Course de Côte Date: 25.8.1963

Practiced:96(S/P+2.0 - 3, S/P2.0 - 9, S/P1.6 - 5, S/P1.3 - 6, S/P1.0 - 7, GT+3.0 - 2, GT3.0 - 10, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 16, GT1.3 - 17, GT1.0 - 6, GT850 - 3, GT700 - 4)
Started:87(S/P+2.0 - 2, S/P2.0 - 8, S/P1.6 - 5, S/P1.3 - 5, S/P1.0 - 5, GT+3.0 - 2, GT3.0 - 10, GT2.0 - 7, GT1.6 - 15, GT1.3 - 16, GT1.0 - 6, GT850 - 2, GT700 - 4)
Classified:78(S/P+2.0 - 2, S/P2.0 - 6, S/P1.6 - 4, S/P1.3 - 5, S/P1.0 - 4, GT+3.0 - 2, GT3.0 - 10, GT2.0 - 7, GT1.6 - 13, GT1.3 - 14, GT1.0 - 6, GT850 - 2, GT700 - 3)

Circuit length: 8,000 km Race distance: 16,000 km Winner's average speed: 106,097 km/h

Fastest lap:Jo BonnierNo. 31Ferguson - Coventry Climax4:23 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 147 Edgar Barth (DDR) Porsche 718 WRS 047 2 0:09:02,900 1. S/P2.0 4:31,500
2. 153 Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth 2000 2 0:09:07,500 2. S/P2.0 4:36,100
3. 148 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 718 RS 078 2 0:09:18,000 3. S/P2.0 4:39,200
4. 149 Edoardo Lualdi (I) Ferrari Dino 196 SP 0790 2 0:09:27,800 4. S/P2.0 4:41,300
5. 108 Carlo Mario Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 4757GT Scuderia Venezia 2 0:09:30,500 1. GT3.0 4:48,900
6. 102 Herbert Müller (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 122 991 Abarth 2 0:09:32,900 1. GT2.0 4:56,200
6. 139 Karl Foitek (CH) Lotus 23B 2 0:09:32,900 1. S/P1.6 4:40,900
8. 154 Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 BMW 2 0:09:36,300 5. S/P2.0 4:55,300
9. 140 Robert Huber (CH) Lotus 23B 2 0:09:44,500 2. S/P1.6 4:55,100
10. 109 Edgar Berney (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO 3909GT Scuderia Filipinetti 2 0:09:45,400 2. GT3.0 4:51,800
11. 141 Kurt Rost (CH) Lotus 23B Ford 2 0:09:46,000 3. S/P1.6 5:02,600
12. 129 Tommy Spychiger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S 2 0:09:50,100 1. S/P1.0 4:56,900
13. 143 Ed Zeller (CDN) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-2-63 2 0:09:52,100 4. S/P1.6 5:05,300
14. 156 Lorenzo Bandini (I) Ferrari 250 TR 2 0:09:53,300 1. S/P+2.0 4:45,600
15. 74 Giampiero Biscaldi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 2 0:09:59,300 1. GT1.3 4:58,100
16. 133 Sidney Charpilloz (CH) Elva Mk VII Climax 70/013 Ecurie Biennoise 2 0:10:00,800 1. S/P1.3 5:02,100
17. 97 Werner Brockhaus (D) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 2 0:10:04,100 2. GT2.0 5:01,200
18. 115 Werner Rüfenacht (CH) Ferrari 250 GT 2 0:10:07,100 3. GT3.0 5:18,300
19. 88 Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Abarth 2 0:10:09,900 1. GT1.6 5:04,000
20. 75 Xavier Perrot (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 2 0:10:16,500 2. GT1.3 5:13,400
21. 121 Fritz Baumann (CH) Lotus 23 Ford 2 0:10:16,800 2. S/P1.0 5:10,500
22. 131 Bernhard Baur (CH) Lotus 23 Ford 2 0:10:19,500 2. S/P1.3 5:12,400
23. 114 Walter Ringgenberg (CH) Ferrari 250 GT 1771 2 0:10:21,200 4. GT3.0 5:09,700
24. 134 Walter Flückiger (CH) Lola Mk.1 Climax 2 0:10:22,100 3. S/P1.3 5:10,300
25. 78 Karl Federhofer (D) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 0:10:22,700 2. GT1.6 5:23,300
26. 85 Manfred Mohr (D) Porsche 356B Carrera Manfred Mohr 2 0:10:27,900 3. GT1.6 5:18,900
27. 90 Pierre Sudan (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 0:10:30,800 4. GT1.6 5:19,100
28. 50 André Knörr (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 2 0:10:31,600 1. GT1.0 5:20,400
29. 46 Jacques Calderari (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 2 0:10:33,100 2. GT1.0 5:26,500
30. 128 Walter Schalz (A) Lotus 23 Ford 2 0:10:35,100 3. S/P1.0 5:21,000
31. 49 Theo Hofer (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 2 0:10:35,700 3. GT1.0 5:24,300
32. 91 Gabriel Lanzo Wambolt von Umstadt (D) Porsche 356 A Carrera 2 0:10:36,200 5. GT1.6 5:18,800
33. 48 Peter Ettmüller (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 2 0:10:36,800 4. GT1.0 5:23,900
34. 73 Pierre de Siebenthal (CH) Lotus Elite EB 1493 2 0:10:40,600 3. GT1.3 5:20,800
35. 87 Charles Ramu-Caccia (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia 2 0:10:40,600 6. GT1.6 5:18,500
36. 53 Kurt Zuegg (A) Fiat-Abarth 1000 2 0:10:41,600 5. GT1.0 5:28,600
37. 120 Siegfried Zwimpfer (CH) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2 0:10:45,200 1. GT+3.0 5:27,700
38. 119 Arthur Siegenthaler (CH) Jaguar E-type 2 0:10:45,500 2. GT+3.0 5:21,500
39. 110 Armand Boller (CH) Ferrari 250 GTO 3527GT 2 0:10:48,500 5. GT3.0 5:22,200
40. 111 Charly Müller (CH) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2595 2 0:10:50,200 6. GT3.0 5:27,300
41. 68 Otto Model (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 2 0:10:53,400 4. GT1.3 5:37,300
42. 51 Romano Sacchi (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 2 0:10:54,500 6. GT1.0 5:22,700
43. 117 Daniel Siebenmann (CH) Ferrari 250 GT 2 0:11:00,200 7. GT3.0 5:38,700
44. 155 Carlo Facetti (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 2 0:11:02,700 2. S/P+2.0 no time
45. 55 André Bungerer (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2 0:11:08,100 5. GT1.3 no time
46. 136 Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva Mk VI Climax 2 0:11:09,900 4. S/P1.3 5:40,200
47. 96 Hans-Peter Bigler (CH) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 2 0:11:10,800 3. GT2.0 5:31,200
48. 80 Karl Hinz (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 0:11:12,700 7. GT1.6 5:33,600
49. 63 Jean-Paul Humberset (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 2 0:11:13,000 6. GT1.3 5:35,100
50. 59 Pierre-Yves Gaggio (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2 0:11:21,400 7. GT1.3 5:41,600
51. 112 Daniel Pache (CH) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2 0:11:22,000 8. GT3.0 5:36,400
52. 65 Kurt Knörr (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2 0:11:24,300 8. GT1.3 5:45,700
53. 82 "Jet" (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 0:11:25,700 8. GT1.6 5:48,500
54. 72 Franz Schaffhauser (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2 0:11:27,300 9. GT1.3 5:45,400
55. 76 Arthur Blank (CH) Ford Cortina 2 0:11:27,600 9. GT1.6 5:38,700
56. 124 Heinz Geissmann (CH) Sauter - BMC 2 0:11:29,800 4. S/P1.0 5:49,400
57. 113 Walter Rheiner (CH) Triumph TR4 2 0:11:40,800 9. GT3.0 5:47,400
58. 95 Alfred Benziger (CH) AC Ace Bristol 2 0:11:41,100 4. GT2.0 5:49,800
59. 100 René Froidevaux (CH) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 2 0:11:42,300 5. GT2.0 5:51,600
60. 60 Lionel Goei (CH) Lotus Elite 2 0:11:47,700 10. GT1.3 5:49,900
61. 67 Arnaldo Maestrini (CH) Lotus Elite 2 0:11:49,700 11. GT1.3 5:56,100
62. 104 Charles Stolz (CH) AC Ace Bristol 2 0:11:50,100 6. GT2.0 5:56,400
63. 135 Laurent Rotti (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia 2 0:12:11,800 5. S/P1.3 6:12,900
64. 101 Patrick Godfrey (GB) MGB 2 0:12:13,200 6. S/P2.0 6:16,500
65. 116 Urs Schütz (CH) Triumph TR4 2 0:12:15,900 10. GT3.0 6:13,000
66. 105 William Dulles (F) Morgan Plus 4 2 0:12:17,800 7. GT2.0 6:17,200
67. 66 Rico Kurrus (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2 0:12:17,800 12. GT1.3 6:09,700
68. 57 Riquet Colsenet (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2 0:12:20,100 13. GT1.3 6:18,600
69. 83 Hans Meister (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 0:12:26,500 10. GT1.6 6:15,700
70. 84 Marie-Louise Mermod (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia 2 0:12:30,000 11. GT1.6 6:23,000
71. 81 Michel Isch (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 0:12:33,700 12. GT1.6 6:19,900
72. 44 Joe Kretschi (CH) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 2 0:12:37,300 1. GT850 6:27,800
73. 89 Roger Steck (CH) MGA 2 0:12:55,300 13. GT1.6 6:34,000
74. 36 Hans Affentranger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 700 2 0:12:55,400 1. GT700 6:52,500
75. 38 Edwin Heusser (CH) NSU Prinz 2 0:13:39,100 2. GT700 6:59,900
76. 43 Jean-Claude Gret (CH) René Bonnet Djet 2 0:13:50,100 2. GT850 7:06,200
77. 40 François Tapernoux (CH) NSU Prinz 2 0:14:00,300 3. GT700 6:43,900
78. 62 Marcel Henry (CH) Simca Aronde 2 0:15:11,600 14. GT1.3 7:21,900
Did not finish:
37 Joseph Egli (CH) BMW 700 S DNF GT700 6:42,700
58 Filippo Della Balda (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GT1.3 5:59,400
61 Alfred Hachen (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero DNF GT1.3 5:16,300
77 Albert Eggs (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera DNF GT1.6 5:21,800
93 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 356B Carrera DNF GT1.6 5:11,100
126 Alfred Junker (CH) Ginetta G6 DKW DNF S/P1.0 5:39,900
142 Alban Scheiber (A) Lotus 23 DNF S/P1.6 4:50,200
150 Pierre Marx (F) Porsche 718 RS 045 DNF S/P2.0 5:28,300
151 Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 718 RS 042 DNF S/P2.0 4:38,000
Other starters:
22 Jack Brabham (AUS) Brabham R1.5
25 Jo Siffert (CH) Lotus - BRM R1.5 4:30,400
31 Jo Bonnier (S) Ferguson - Coventry Climax R+1.5
Did not start:
41 Stefan Brugger (CH) DKW F11 GT850 no time
56 Denis Borel (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3 5:36,900
86 Remi Peterelli (CH) Porsche 356 1500 GT1.6 6:00,000
98 André Bungener (CH) AC Ace Bristol GT2.0 9:35,300
123 Walter Egger (CH) Sauter - Fiat-Abarth S/P1.0 5:50,500
125 Willy Gruber (CH) Ford Anglia S/P1.0 6:40,400
132 Edouard Blanc (CH) Lotus S/P1.3 7:05,400
146 Carlo Armiraglio (I) Maserati 2000 S/P2.0 no time
157 Harry Zweifel (CH) Lotus 23 Maserati S/P+2.0 5:34,700
In entry list:
1 Albert Badan (F) Lotus Not known if ran FJr.
2 Fredy Baumann (CH) Cooper - Cosworth Not known if ran FJr.
3 J.-Pierre Blanc (F) Cooper - Ford Not known if ran FJr.
4 Erwin Eckert (CH) Lola Not known if ran FJr.
5 Bastel Fischer (D) Cooper - Cosworth Not known if ran FJr.
6 Willy Franz (CH) Cooper Not known if ran FJr.
7 Walter Habegger (CH) Cooper Not known if ran FJr.
8 Guido Haberthur (CH) Cooper Not known if ran FJr.
9 A. Julien (F) Lotus - Ford Not known if ran FJr.
10 Antonio Laghi (CH) Stanguellini Not known if ran FJr.
11 Heiner Marthaler (CH) MBM Not known if ran FJr.
12 Silvio Moser (CH) Lotus Not known if ran FJr.
14 André Periat (CH) Cooper Not known if ran FJr.
15 Georges Rossetti (CH) Cooper - Cosworth Not known if ran FJr.
16 Pierre Ryser (CH) Cooper Not known if ran FJr.
17 Walter Stürm (CH) Lotus Not known if ran FJr.
18 Raymond Thollon (F) DB Not known if ran FJr.
19 Rolando Vaglio (CH) Cooper Not known if ran FJr.
20 Walter Wüst (CH) Lotus Not known if ran FJr.
23 Bernard Collomb (F) Lotus Not known if ran R1.5
24 Rolf Schild (CH) Gemini - DKW Not known if ran R1.5
26 André Wicky (CH) Lotus - BRM Not known if ran R1.5
27 Edmond Laub (CH) Cooper - Climax Not known if ran R1.5
30 Lucien Balsiger (CH) Cooper - Buick Not known if ran R+1.5
32 Georges Gachnang (CH) Cegga Not known if ran R+1.5
33 Hans Haldemann (CH) Alta 1500 c Not known if ran R+1.5
34 Rudolf Hediger (CH) Cooper Not known if ran R+1.5
35 Charles Vögele (CH) Brabham Not known if ran R+1.5
39 Heinz Schulthess (CH) NSU Prinz GT700
42 Jean-Pierre Feuz (CH) DKW Junior GT850
45 Franco Birchler (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
47 Ulrich Heggenberger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
52 Irene Sadron (F) DB HBR Panhard GT1.0
54 xxx Fiat-Abarth 1000 GT1.0
64 Othmar Kehl (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GT1.3
69 Jean Pons (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GT1.3
70 René Richard (F) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
71 Armand Schäfer (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ GT1.3
79 Hermann Helbling (CH) Ford Cortina GT1.6
92 Tony Waldis (CH) Porsche 356B Carrera GT1.6
99 Franco Franzi (CH) Fiat 8V GT2.0
103 Michel Niquille (CH) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera GT2.0
122 Claude Bobrowski (F) René Bonnet Djet S/P1.0
127 Peter Nebel (CH) Sauter - DKW S/P1.0
137 Dieter Spoerry (CH) Osca 1100S S/P1.3
144 xxx Abarth 1600 S/P1.6
152 Odoardo Govoni (I) Abarth 2000 S/P2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 18

500 km Nürburgring

ADAC 500 km Rennen, Weltmeisterschaftslauf für Wagen bis 1000 cc, Nürburgring Date: 1.9.1963

Practiced:74(P1.0 - 5, P850 - 6, GT1.0 - 9, T1.0 - 14, T850 - 20, T700 - 12, T600 - 6)
Started:67(P1.0 - 3, P850 - 6, GT1.0 - 9, T1.0 - 11, T850 - 20, T700 - 12, T600 - 6)
Classified:35(P1.0 - 2, P850 - 2, GT1.0 - 4, T1.0 - 6, T850 - 9, T700 - 7, T600 - 5)

Circuit length: 22,810 km Race distance: 501,820 km Winner's average speed: 123,500 km/h Attendance: 25000

Fastest lap:Hans HerrmannNo. 90Fiat-Abarth 1000 S10:23,5131,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 82 Teddy Pilette (B)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Fiat-Abarth 850 Abarth 22 4:03:38,400 1. P850
2. 86 Fritz Baumann (CH) Lotus 23 Squadra Tartaruga 22 4:04:51,200 1. P1.0
3. 104 Anzio Zucchi (I)
DNS - Hans Herrmann (D)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth 22 4:08:34,200 1. GT1.0
4. 77 Heinrich Hülbüsch (D)
Kurt Louis (D)
Martini - BMW Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring 21 4:05:32,800 2. P850
5. 94 DNS - John Miles (GB)
John Sutton (GB)
Marcos GT MONO 1004 => 1000/2 80 SNK John Grenville Sutton 21 4:08:55,600 2. GT1.0
6. 62 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth 21 4:12:25,400 1. T1.0
7. 50 Boo Johansson (S)
Ingemar Johansson (S)
Saab 96 Boo Johansson 21 4:13:52,100 1. T850
8. 33 Mario Saruggia (I)
Giani Morini Prada (I)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 21 4:14:36,800 2. T850
9. 34 Paolo Renier (I)
Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 21 4:14:46,800 3. T850
10. 22 Anton Fischhaber (D) BMW 700 S Anton Fischhaber 21 4:15:15,400 1. T700
11. 40 Erich Bitter (D)
Hans-Peter Koepchen (D)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Erich Bitter 21 4:15:38,600 4. T850
12. 64 Angela Fontana (I)
Attilio Zuppini (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 21 4:15:40,600 2. T1.0
13. 96 John Milne (GB)
William Shepherd (GB)
MG Midget John E. Milne 20 4:05:21,700 3. GT1.0
14. 59 Günter Schreiber (D)
Kurt Pfnier (D)
DKW F12 Günter Schreiber 20 4:06:54,500 3. T1.0
15. 95 John R. Williamson (GB)
William Shepherd (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite John E. Milne 20 4:10:02,900 4. GT1.0
16. 19 Dieter Bohnhorst (D)
Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D)
BMW 700 S Dieter Bohnhorst 20 4:10:21,100 2. T700
17. 88 Philippe Dubourg (F) René Bonnet Djet Philippe Dubourg 20 4:12:42,900 2. P1.0
18. 37 Manfred Hartung (D) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Rhein-Ruhr Racing 20 4:13:00,300 5. T850
19. 26 Josef Kremer (D) BMW 700 S Josef Kremer 20 4:13:04,500 3. T700
20. 44 Paul Polzin (D)
Dieter Fröhlich (D)
DKW Junior Günter Schreiber 20 4:13:05,400 6. T850
21. 69 Karl Herd (D)
Otto Lux (D)
Glas S1004 Karl Herd 20 4:13:21,000 4. T1.0
22. 57 Waldemar Warmbold (D) DKW F12 Waldemar Warmbold 20 4:15:17,500 5. T1.0
23. 46 Gerd Raschig (D) DKW Junior Walter Treser 20 4:15:39,600 7. T850
24. 43 Peter Ruby (D) DKW Junior Peter Ruby 19 4:00:58,300/DNF 8. T850
25. 1 Gerhard Wiedemann (D)
Heinz Gilges (D)
NSU Prinz Rhein-Ruhr Racing 19 4:06:01,600 1. T600
26. 11 Peter Otto (D)
Fred Oehm (D)
BMW 700 S Willi Martini 19 4:06:33,900 4. T700
27. 6 Hannes Haering (D) Steyr-Puch 500D Hannes Haering 19 4:07:35,100 3. T600
28. 20 Harald Gerhards (D)
Wolfgang Seppmann (D)
DNS - Hellmuth Gerhards (D)
BMW 700 S Hellmuth Gerhards 19 4:08:01,300 5. T700
29. 4 Werner Müller (D) NSU Prinz Werner Müller 19 4:08:19,600 3. T600
30. 51 Franz-Josef Oebel (D) Renault Dauphine Franz-Josef Oebel 19 4:09:29,000 9. T850
31. 67 Bob Think (NL)
Raymond Schweich (L)
Morris Mini Cooper Raymond Schweich 19 4:10:31,400 6. T1.0
32. 7 Karl-Heinz Panowitz (D)
Hans Braun (D)
NSU Prinz Scuderia Hessen 19 4:14:40,700 4. T600
33. 25 Ulrich Deussen (D) BMW 700 S Willi Martini 18 4:06:11,800 6. T700
34. 14 Klaus Bongard (D) BMW 700 S IS H 779 Feigl 18 4:10:58,600 7. T700
35. 5 Josef Weber (D)
Achim Zerbe (D)
NSU Prinz Josef Weber 18 4:11:17,800 5. T600
Did not finish:
2 Roland Heck (D) NSU Prinz Roland Heck DNF T600
10 Heinz Liedl (D) BMW 700 S Heinz Liedl DNF T700
12 Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff (D) BMW 700 S Feigl DNF T700
15 Jürgen Lenk (D)
Helmut Sachse (D)
BMW 700 S Feigl DNF T700
16 Horst Eiteneuer (D) BMW 700 S Horst Eiteneuer DNF T700
17 Jürgen Zink (D) BMW 700 S Jürgen Zink DNF T700
30 Ferdinando Frescobaldi (I)
DNS - Mauro Bianchi (B)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Abarth DNF T850
31 Mauro Bianchi (B) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Abarth DNF T850
32 Leonardo Cirincione (D) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Abarth DNF T850
35 Luigi Ogna (I)
Angelino Lepri (I)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Luigi Ogna DNF T850
36 Ugo de Giorgio (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Ugo de Giorgio DNF T850
38 Peter Scherrer (CH) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Tartaruga DNF T850
45 Hannelore Werner (D)
Manfred Roesner (D)
DKW Junior Hannelore Werner DNF T850
47 Emile Holvoet (B)
Julien Vernaeve (B)
DKW Junior Ecurie Francorchamps?? DNF T850
49 Friedrich Noenen (D)
Karl-Heinz Reiter (D)
DKW Junior Friedrich Noenen DNF T850
52 Sheridan Thynne (GB)
Jonathan Williams (GB)
Morris Mini Cooper John Aley DNF T850
53 Michael Endress (D)
DNS - Johann Abt (D)
DKW Junior Johann Abt DNF T850
61 Peter Nöcker (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth DNF T1.0
65 Walter Schneider (D)
Fulvio Sestilli (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Scuderia Sant Ambroeus DNF T1.0
70 Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas S1004 Gerhard Bodmer DNF T1.0
71 Gustav Bontemps (D) DKW F12 Gustav Bontemps DNF T1.0
72 Peter Marx (D)
Kurt Härtner (D)
Auto Union 1000 Peter Marx DNF T1.0
76 Heinrich Oestreich (D)
Richard Höhfeld (D)
Hoechreich - BMW Heinrich Östreich DNF P850
78 Edmund Graf (D)
Gastone Zanarotti (I)
Martini - BMW Willi Martini DNF P850
79 Hellmuth Gerhards (D)
Uwe Bahnsen (D)
Martini - BMW Willi Martini DNF P850
81 Mauro Bianchi (B)
Ulrich Therstappen (D)
Fiat-Abarth 850 Abarth DNF P850
90 Hans Herrmann (D)
DNS - Vittorio Venturi (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 S Abarth DNF P1.0 1. 10:04,800
93 Mike Garton (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite AN 547 399 Mike Garton DNF GT1.0
97 Jacques Calderari (CH)
Robert Calderari (CH)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Hubert Patthey DNF GT1.0
99 Tommy Weber (GB) Marcos Fastback Marcos DNF GT1.0
100 Peter Jackson (GB)
Tim Lalonde (GB)
Marcos Fastback HOO 144 Marcos DNF GT1.0
105 Gerhard Koch (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth DNF GT1.0
Did not start:
58 Reinhart Hoensbroech (D) DKW F12 Lufthansa T1.0
59 Günter Schreiber (D) Auto Union 1000 Günter Schreiber T1.0
66 André Knörr (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Scuderia Filipinetti T1.0
84 Martin Ryan (GB) Deep Sanderdon 301 BMC Christopher J. Lawrence P1.0
85 Claude Bobrowski (F) René Bonnet Djet René Bonnet P1.0
Running in practice:
T Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth 2000 Abarth P2.0
00T Hans Herrmann (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Abarth GT1.3
In entry list:
3 Hans Menzel (D)
Hans E. Böhm (D)
NSU Prinz Hans E. Böhm T600
18 Jean Laroche (F)
Pierre Labet (F)
BMW 700 S Jean Laroche T700
21 Manfred Behnke (D) BMW 700 S Isar Racing T700
23 Jürgen Grähser (D) BMW 700 S Jürgen Grähser T700
24 Hubert Hahne (D)
Jochen Neerpasch (D)
BMW 700 S Hubert Hahne T700
39 xxx Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Honore Wagner T850
48 Josef Menneken (D) DKW Junior Josef Menneken T850
60 xxx Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth T1.0
63 xxx Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Abarth T1.0
68 Dieter Mohr (D) Morris Mini Cooper Dieter Mohr T1.0
80 Kurt Louis (D) Martini - BMW Willi Martini P850
87 Fred Kehrmann (B)
Andre Welcker (B)
Lotus Lotus Continental P1.0
89 Nick Grace (GB) Ginetta G4 Octagon P1.0
91 Tommy Spychiger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S Abarth P1.0
101 Francesco Ghezzi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Francesco Ghezzi GT1.0
102 Domenico Romanello (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Domenico Romanello GT1.0
103 Ludwig Walter (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Scuderia Hessen GT1.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 19

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT2.0]

XIV. Coppa Inter-Europa, 3 Hours, Monza Date: 8.9.1963

Practiced:39(GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 21)
Started:22(GT2.0 - 1, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.3 - 16)
Classified:14(GT2.0 - 0, GT1.6 - 3, GT1.3 - 11)

Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: 499,590 km Winner's average speed: 166,530 km/h

Fastest lap:Mauro BianchiNo. 15Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero1:58,1175,275 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Tommy Spychiger (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 87 3:00:00,000 1. GT1.3
2. 15 Mauro Bianchi (B) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 87 2. GT1.3
3. 14 Giampiero Biscaldi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 84 3. GT1.3
4. 21 Pierre de Siebenthal (CH) Lotus Elite EB 1493 83 4. GT1.3
5. 12 Silvio Moser (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 83 5. GT1.3
6. 20 Ildefonso Torriani (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 83 6. GT1.3
7. 24 Ernesto Prinoth (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super 81 1. GT1.6
8. 23 Roberto Bussinello (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super 81 2. GT1.6
9. - "Tiger" (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 80 7. GT1.3
10. 11 Roberto Dolfi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 80 8. GT1.3
11. 25 Alessandro Arcioni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super 79 3. GT1.6
12. 5 Arturo Merzario (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 79 9. GT1.3
13. 9 Pierre Scaramiglia (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 77 10. GT1.3
14. 1 Giuseppe Dalla Torre (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 75 11. GT1.3
Did not finish:
3 Pietro Corbellini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 63 DNF GT1.3
19 Guido Rava (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 58 DNF GT1.3
4 Secondo Ridolfi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 55 DNF GT1.3
- Domenico Lo Coco (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 52 DNF GT1.3
8 Giuseppe Picciotto (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 34 DNF GT1.3
26 Hermann Dorner (D) Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera 6 DNF GT1.6
22 Piero Bagnasacco (I) Porsche 356B Super 90 2 DNF GT1.6
28 "Pablito" (I) Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera priv. 2 DNF GT2.0
Did not start:
2 Umberto Porcu (I) Lancia Appia GT1.3
6 Vitale Giroldi (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
7 Romano Ramonio (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT1.3
10 Carlo Cremascoli (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ GT1.3
18 Ottorino Volonterio (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00216 69999 RE GT1.3
27 Franco Lisitano (I) Fiat 8V GT2.0
29 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL GT2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 20

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT+2.0]

XIV. Coppa Inter-Europa, 3 Hours, Monza Date: 8.9.1963

Practiced:18(GT+3.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 7, GT2.5 - 7)
Started:17(GT+3.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 7, GT2.5 - 6)
Classified:14(GT+3.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 6, GT2.5 - 5)

Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: 580,437 km Winner's average speed: 193,479 km/h

Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 46Aston Martin DP2141:43,5200,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0194/R David Brown/Aston Martin Lagonda 101 3:00:00,000 1. GT+3.0 4. 1:54,600
2. 42 Mike Parkes (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4399GT NO 91553 Maranello Concessionaires 101 3:00:00,000 1. GT3.0 1. 1:49,400
3. 45 Lucien Bianchi (B) Aston Martin DP214 DB4/GT/0195/R David Brown/Aston Martin Lagonda 98 2. GT+3.0 6. 1:58,800
4. 44 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 4491GT David Piper 98 2. GT3.0 3. 1:53,500
5. 38 Nando Pagliarini (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3607GT Ferdinando Pagliarini 94 3. GT3.0 7. 1:59,400
6. 37 Egidio Nicolosi (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3705GT Scuderia San Marco 94 4. GT3.0 5. 1:55,900
7. 41 Ulf Norinder (S) Ferrari 250 GTO 3445GT Ulf Norinder 92 5. GT3.0 2. 1:53,400
8. 39 Gianni Roghi (I) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2209 MI 702190 Gianni Roghi 82 6. GT3.0 10. 2:10,200
9. 49 Ed Zeller (CDN) Jaguar E-type Ed Zeller 82 3. GT+3.0 11. 2:11,200
10. 34 Leo Cella (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 81 1. GT2.5 9. 2:09,400
11. 33 Neil Dangerfield (GB) Triumph TR4 78 2. GT2.5 12. 2:15,600
12. 48 Maurice Caillet (CH) Jaguar E-type Maurice Caillet 77 4. GT+3.0 14. 2:20,200
13. 36 Giorgio Pianta (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 75 3. GT2.5 16. 2:25,800
14. 30 Giovanni Rota (I) Lancia Flaminia Sport 75 4. GT2.5 18. 2:33,400
Not classified:
15. 31 Carroll Smith (USA) Morgan Plus 4 45 5. GT2.5 13. 2:19,900
Did not finish:
32 Chris Lawrence (GB) Morgan Plus 4 Lawrence Tune Engineering 14 DNF GT2.5 15. 2:22,200
50 Vincenzo Zanini (I) Ferrari 250 GTO 3451GT 4 Accident GT3.0 8. 2:02,700
Did not start:
35 Gilberto Bagnasacco (I) Lancia Flaminia Sport GT2.5 17. 2:32,300
In entry list:
40 Gianni Bulgari (I) Ferrari 250 GTO GT3.0
43 Tommy Hitchcock (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3647GT Accident in Tourist Trophy GT3.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 21

Tour de France

Tour de France Date: 22.9.1963

Started:122(GT+2.0 - 10, GT2.0 - 30, GT1.0 - 21, T+3.0 - 10, T3.0 - 8, T2.0 - 8, T1.6 - 15, T1.0 - 13, T850 - 7)
Classified:31(GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.0 - 8, T+3.0 - 3, T3.0 - 1, T2.0 - 2, T1.6 - 3, T1.0 - 1, T850 - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: 2302,467 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 165 Jean Guichet (F)
José Behra (F)
Ferrari 250 GTO 5111GT MO96520 Jean Guichet 5 1. GT+2.0
2. 167 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO 5095GT MO96519 Scuderia SSS Venezia 5 2. GT+2.0
3. 82 Bernard Consten (F)
Jack Renel (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 777PA75 Jaguar 5 1. T+3.0
4. 171 Gérard Spinedi (CH)
Aghdass Spinedi (CH)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2159 GE34675?? Gérard Spinedi 5 3. GT+2.0
5. 148 Fernand Masoero (F)
Jean Maurin (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super 5776W84 5 1. GT2.0
6. 84 Annie Soisbault (F)
Louisette Texier (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 77PC75 5 2. T+3.0
7. 38 Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)
Henry Liddon (GB)
Morris Mini Cooper S A2S4384627 33EJB BMC 5 1. T1.6
8. 137 Martial Delalande (F)
Roger Campuzan (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 594MN31 5 2. GT2.0
9. 54 Ian Lewis (GB)
David Pollard (GB)
Sunbeam Rapier 5439VC 5 2. T1.6
10. 151 Rosemary Smith (IRL)
Margaret MacKenzie (GB)
Sunbeam Alpine 9202 RW 5 3. GT2.0
11. 154 Patrick Vanson (GB)
Roger Derolland (F)
MGB 5 4. GT2.0
12. 74 Rudi Golderer (D)
Karl vom Kothen (D)
Fiat 2300 S TO520774 5 1. T3.0
13. 147 Gérard Sevaux (F)
"Mendola" (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super 5 5. GT2.0
14. 121 Jacques Cheinisse (F)
Claude Leblond (F)
Alpine A110 Renault 8188FH76 5 1. GT1.0
15. 63 Henri Perrier (F)
Pierre Rozé (F)
Volvo Amazon B18 1977BS69? 5 1. T2.0
16. 130 Max Krauth (DZ)
Jean Imperty (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 5 6. GT2.0
17. 91 Henri Greder (F)
Maurice Foulgoc (F)
Ford Galaxie Ford 5 3. T+3.0
18. 26 Hugues Hazard (F)
Claude Marbaque (F)
Austin Mini-Cooper 5 3. T1.6
19. 22 Robert Wybo (F)
Jean-Francois Serpentier (F)
Renault R8 5 1. T1.0
20. 162 Roger Barbara (F)
Bernard Mordacq (F)
Triumph TR4 4936EZ69?? 5 4. GT+2.0
21. 14 Pierre Lelong (F)
Jean-Pierre Rousseau (F)
Panhard Dyna 5 1. T850
22. 57 Jean Mésange (F)
Yves Breteau (F)
Peugeot 404 5 2. T2.0
23. 102 Stanislas Motte (F)
Paul Duthilleul (F)
NSU Sport Prinz 5 2. GT1.0
24. 146 "Dyno" (F)
Lucien Leleu (F)
Porsche 356B Carrera 5 6. GT2.0
25. 104 Fernand Ancelin (F)
Lucien Dejardin (F)
NSU Sport Prinz 5 3. GT1.0
26. 119 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Jean-Pierre Salomé (F)
Alpine A110 Renault 590CP75? 5 4. GT1.0
27. 112 Robert Yschard (F)
Raymond Hibon (F)
Alpine A108 Renault 5 5. GT1.0
28. 103 Paul Flament (F)
Gilles Flament (F)
NSU Sport Prinz 5 6. GT1.0
29. 144 Christiane Petit (F)
Eliane Mondolini (F)
Porsche 356B 252JS06 5 7. GT2.0
30. 114 Jean-Georges Branche (F)
Robert Jullien (F)
Fiat-Abarth 850 2293 5 8. GT1.0
31. 109 Claude Laurent (F)
Jacques Marché (F)
DKW F11 IN-E63.? 5 9. GT1.0
Did not finish:
90 Gawaine Baillie (GB)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Ford Galaxie Mich. FR2275 Ford 4 Oil leak T+3.0
115 Roger Riviere (F)
"Tierpon" (F)
Simca 900 SA 4 DNF GT1.0
149 Jean-Pierre Gaban (B)
Andre Gaban (B)
Porsche 356B Carrera 4 DNF GT2.0
156 Robert Buchet (F)
Bernard de Saint-Auban (F)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 400EP86 4 DNF GT2.0
177 Georges Cardi (F)
Victor Klukaszenwski (F)
Jaguar E-type 9938ML75 4 DNF GT+2.0
15 Alfred Krause (F)
Dominique Thiry (F)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 3 DNF T1.0
24 Rauno Aaltonen (FIN)
John Tony Ambrose (GB)
Morris Mini Cooper A2S4221347 477BBL BMC 3 DNF T1.0
25 Georges Naneix (F)
Charles Gigon (F)
Morris Mini Cooper 3 DNF T1.0
27 Timo Mäkinen (FIN)
Logan Morrison (GB)
Morris Mini Cooper A2S4222450 407ARX BMC 3 Engine T1.0
32 Guy Verrier (F)
Bernard Boyer (F)
Alpine A108 Renault 3 DNF T1.0
34 Gerald Langlois (F)
Regine Langlois
Alpine A108 Renault 3 Clutch T1.0
72 Roger Delageneste (F)
Pierre Blanchet (F)
Fiat 2300 S 3 DNF T3.0
106 Jean Laroche (F)
Pierre Labet (F)
Fiat-Abarth 700 Bialbero 3 DNF GT1.0
131 Laurent Roux (F)
"Tissam" (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 3 DNF GT2.0
133 Armand Schäfer (CH)
Georges Casaro (CH)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 3 DNF GT2.0
139 Pierre Layere (F)
Ido Richetti (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 3 DNF GT2.0
141 Louis Chardin (F)
Bernard Pasquier (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI 3 Accident GT2.0
143 Pierre Dion (F)
Rene Dion (F)
Porsche 356B Carrera ...1FS.. 3 DNF GT2.0
150 Jacques Nail (F)
Pierre Morin (F)
Sunbeam Alpine 3 DNF GT2.0
155 Andrew Hedges (GB)
John Sprinzel (GB)
MGB 7DBL BMC 3 Accident GT2.0
1 Georges Harris (B)
Jacky Ickx (B)
BMW 700 S 2 DNF T850
4 Jacques Lacoste (F)
Lucien Campion (F)
DKW F11 2 DNF T850
6 Jean-Marie Sachet (F)
Claude Levasseur (F)
Alpine A108 Renault 2 DNF T850
28 Terry Hunter (GB)
Denise McCluggage (USA)
Morris Mini Cooper 2 Overheating T1.0
39 Pauline Mayman (GB)
Elizabeth Jones (GB)
Morris Mini Cooper S A2S4384611 277EBL BMC 2 Engine T1.6
40 Alain Rouquette (F)
Jean-Claude Gramain (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2 DNF T1.6
53 Peter Harper (GB)
Peter Procter (GB)
Sunbeam Rapier 2 Gearbox T1.6
56 "Tristan" (F)
Jean Py (F)
Peugeot 404 2 DNF T2.0
67 Marc Idrac (F)
Andree Idrac (F)
Citroën ID 2 DNF T2.0
68 Philippe Heuze (F)
Nicole Heuze (F)
Citroën DS 19 2854NZ75 2 DNF T2.0
73 André Simon (F)
Maurice Dupeyron (F)
Fiat 2300 S 2 Engine T3.0
79 Jean Rolland (F)
Gabriel Augias (F)
Alfa Romeo 2600 2 DNF T3.0
81 Claude Bobrowski (F)
Jean Charon (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 2 Suspension T+3.0
107 Jacques Lanners (F)
Claude Marchais (F)
Fiat-Abarth 700 2 DNF GT1.0
118 Jacques Féret (F)
Francois Hoffmann (F)
Alpine A108 Renault 1536HG75?? 2 DNF GT1.0
124 Teddy Pilette (B)
Mario Poltronieri (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 2 Engine GT2.0
125 Mauro Bianchi (B)
Pascal Ickx (B)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero TO555363 2 Gearbox GT2.0
135 Camille Demoulin (B)
Pierre Melul (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 2 Accident GT2.0
138 Marcel Martin (F)
"Saint-Simon" (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 2 DNF GT2.0
145 Friedel Herborn (D)
Rolf Wütherich (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera LM-X15 2 DNF GT2.0
160 "Mardro" (F)
Guy Savoye (F)
AC Ace Bristol 2 DNF GT2.0
163 Heini Walter (CH)
Charly Müller (CH)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2595 BS 36585 2 Accident GT+2.0
172 Guido Fossati (I)
Ariberto Francolini (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4675GT Roma634374 Guido Fossati 2 Accident GT+2.0
175 Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Fernand Tavano (F)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4757GT MO92067 Scuderia SSS Venezia 2 Accident GT+2.0
5 Paul Hazera (F)
Alain Grand (F)
Saab 96 1 DNF T850
9 Michel Billard (F)
Guy Lagere (F)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 DNF T850
10 Fernand Schliger (F)
Francis Ulmann (F)
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 1 DNF T850
17 Emile Holvoet (B)
"Buro" (B)
DKW F12 1 DNF T1.0
18 Bernard Le Pelletier (F)
Philippe Gardinier (F)
DKW F12 1 DNF T1.0
21 Max Scialom (I)
Charles Ravan (F)
Renault R8 1 DNF T1.0
35 Jacques Jauson (F)
Patrick Antonin (f)
Morris Mini Cooper S 1 DNF T1.6
41 Franco Patria (I)
Giorgio Pianta (I)
Lancia Flavia 1 DNF T1.6
49 Lionel Raudet (F)
Georges Gallon (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulia 1 DNF T1.6
50 Therese Mahieuw (F)
Ginette Derolland (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulia 1 DNF T1.6
60 Gunnar Andersson (S)
Gunnar Haggbom (S)
Volvo PV 544 1 DNF T2.0
65 Maurice van der Bruwaene (F)
André Buge (F)
Volvo PV 544 57..M.75?? 1 DNF T2.0
70 Claudine Bouchet (F)
Lucette Pointet (F)
Citroën DS 19 1 DNF T2.0
75 José Rosinski (F)
Henri Grandsire (F)
Alfa Romeo 2600 1 Clutch T3.0
76 Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
Jean Thépenier (F)
Alfa Romeo 2600 ......75 1 Mechanical T3.0
78 André Chollet (F)
Jean Blanchet (F)
Alfa Romeo 2600 1 DNF T3.0
83 Claude Barbier (F)
Jean-François Piot (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 1 DNF T+3.0
86 Robert Dutoit (F)
Henri Marang (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 1 Accident T+3.0
116 Roberto Fusina (I)
Paul Condrillier (F)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 DNF GT1.0
117 Claude Arbez (F)
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 1 DNF GT1.0
126 Francois Pasquier (F)
Bernard Pasquier (F)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 1 DNF GT2.0
132 Christian Roche (F)
Jacques Coste (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Z Conrero 52KZ75? 1 DNF GT2.0
152 Michel Weber (D)
Ulrich Rose (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera 1 DNF GT2.0
153 Robert Jegge (F)
Branko Stoikovitch (YU)
MGA 1 DNF GT2.0
170 Jo Schlesser (F)
Claude Le Guezec (F)
Ferrari 250 GTO LMB 4713GT EE02166 North American Racing Team 1 DQ: over time GT+2.0
16 Pierre Gelé (F)
Franck Lamarque (F)
DKW F12 0 DNF T1.0
30 Pierre Tollemer (F)
Alexandre Tollemer (F)
Austin Mini-Cooper 0 DNF T1.0
37 Yves Deprez (B)
Julien Vernaeve (B)
Morris Mini Cooper 0 Accident T1.6
42 Andre Bouly (F)
Jacques Folletete (F)
Lancia Flavia 0 DNF T1.6
45 Jean Vinatier (F)
Gérard Laureau (F)
Ford Cortina Lotus 0 Accident T1.6
48 Maurice Martin (F)
Remy Faure (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulia 0 Accident T1.6
55 Samuel Nordell (GB)
Hugh Braithwaite (GB)
Vauxhall Victor 0 Accident T1.6
77 Guy Clarou (F)
"de Saint Henri" (F)
Alfa Romeo 2600 0 DNF T3.0
85 Claude Dubois (B)
Philippe de Montaigu (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 0 Engine T+3.0
89 Herbert Müller (CH)
André Knörr (CH)
Chevrolet Impala GE2676 0 Exhaust T+3.0
92 Bo Ljungfeldt (S)
Fergus Sager (S)
Ford Galaxie Ford 0 Engine T+3.0
105 Roland Lefevre (F)
Christian Cuttica (F)
NSU Prinz 0 DNF GT1.0
108 Pierre Orsini (F)
Frank Ruata (F)
Fiat-Abarth 700 0 Mechanical GT1.0
110 Nicolas Koob (L)
Peter Ruby (D)
DKW Junior 0 DNF GT1.0
111 Jacky Coolen (F)
Bernard Collas (F)
DKW Junior 0 DNF GT1.0
113 "Missile" (F)
Esther Venturelli (F)
René Bonnet RB5 Renault 7163CC13 0 DNF GT1.0
120 Jean-Francois Gerbault (F)
Philippe Gerbault (F)
Alpine A108 Renault 0 Acident GT1.0
122 Alain Finkel (F)
Jean-Pierre Barailler (F)
Alpine A110 Renault 0 DNF GT1.0
134 Georges Lambrechts (B)
Andre Monbaerts (B)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 0 DNF GT2.0
159 Edmond Meert (B)
Wim de Jonghe (B)
Porsche 356B Carrera GT 0 DNF GT2.0
166 Edgar Berney (CH)
Jean Gretener (CH)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3909GT GE2675 0 Differential GT+2.0
174 Chris Kerrison (GB)
Peter Raphael (GB)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo 2735 MO66178?? Chris Kerrison 0 Gearbox GT+2.0
In entry list:
- Patrice Sanson (F)
Henry Cherruy (F)
Panhard Dyna T850
- Praux
Philippe Praud (F)
Renault Dauphine T850
- David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO GT+2.0
- Carlo Mario Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GTO GT+2.0
- Michel Gauvain (F)
Fernard Leroy (F)
Alpine A108 Renault T850
- Bernard de Saint-Auban (F)
Rene Peyrott (F)
Porsche 356B Carrera GT GT2.0
- Heinz Schiller (CH)
Claude Sage (CH)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera GT2.0
- Peter Ruby (D)
Nicolas Koob (L)
Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera GT2.0
- Roger Meunier (B)
Pierre Maublanc (F)
Austin Mini-Cooper T1.0
- Romano Ramonio (I)
Leo Cella (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT2.0
- Mochanian
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 356B GT2.0
- Buzzi
Conso
Alfa Romeo Giulietta GT2.0
- Michel Legourd (F)
Christina Boulay (F)
Alpine A108 Renault T1.0
- Vittel Alfa Romeo Giulia T1.6
- Georges Hacquin (B) Alfa Romeo Giulia T1.6
- Jean-Marc Massoneri (F)
Max Roughol (F)
Volvo PV 544 T2.0
- François Bichat (F)
Robert Bouharde (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 T+3.0
- Peter May (GB) Volvo PV 544 T2.0
- Ido Richetti (I)
Eric Dannoud (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ GT2.0
2 Eugen Schäfer (D)
Werner Dinkel (D)
BMW 700 S T850
3 Paul Metternich (D)
Max Hohenlohe (D)
BMW 700 S T850
8 Roger Blain (F)
René Peyron (F)
Renault Dauphine T850
19 Pierre Torgue (F)
Leon Peyresaubes (F)
DKW F12 T1.0
20 "Lorac" (F)
Claude Cauquil (F)
Renault Caravelle T1.0
23 Roger Cazes (F)
Laurent Idrac (F)
Austin Mini-Cooper T1.0
31 Jean-Marie Pierson (B)
Jean-Pierre Cornet (B)
Austin Mini-Cooper T1.0
36 Jean-Louis Marnat (F)
"Ventu" (F)
Austin Mini-Cooper S T1.6
43 Jean-Jacques Thuner (CH)
Pierre Tramzal (CH)
Lancia Flavia T1.6
44 Pat Gautot (B)
Jacques Somers (B)
Vauxhall Victor T1.6
58 Jean-Marie Pradines (F)
Hubert-Lucien Pradines (F)
Peugeot 404 T2.0
59 Jacques Patte (B) Volvo PV 544 T2.0
61 Mac Daghorn (GB)
Henry Burke (GB)
Volvo PV 544 T2.0
62 Robert Pelletey (F)
Michel Gauvain (F)
Volvo PV 544 T2.0
71 Andre Ode (F)
Albert Gavet (F)
Citroën DS 19 T2.0
80 Georges Alexandrovitch (F)
Joffre Lobry (F)
Alfa Romeo 2600 T3.0
87 Guy Dausse (F)
Claude Songy (D)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 T+3.0
101 Karl-Heinz Panowitz (D)
Hans-Peter Nyffeler (D)
NSU Prinz GT1.0
123 Henri Hourtoulle (F)
Jeanne Hourtoulle (F)
Alpine A108 Renault GT1.0
128 Guy Flayac (F)
Lucien Barthe (F)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero GT2.0
129 Gianni Bulgari (I)
Maurizio Grana (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ GT2.0
142 Pierre Papazian (I)
Gerard Bosc (F)
Porsche 356B Super 90 GT2.0
164 Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
Georges Berger (B)
Ferrari 250 GTO 4153GT MO 84265 Ecurie Francorchamps GT+2.0
173 Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
Georges Berger (B)
Ferrari 250 GTO GT+2.0
176 André Simon (F)
Maurice Dupeyron (F)
Ferrari 250 GT GT+2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 22

500 km Bridgehampton [GT]

Bridgehampton Double 500 (Race One - For F.I.A. International Championship for Grand Touring Cars, Divisions II and III), Bridgehampton Date: 14.9.1963

Practiced:33(GT+3.0 - 13, GT3.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 7, GT1.3 - 2)
Started:31(GT+3.0 - 13, GT3.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 7, GT1.6 - 7, GT1.3 - 2)
Classified:20(GT+3.0 - 8, GT3.0 - 1, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 7, GT1.3 - 1)

Circuit length: 4,603 km Race distance: 506,300 km Winner's average speed: 147,112 km/h Attendance: 6000

Fastest lap:Dan GurneyNo. 99Shelby Cobra1:49152,017 km/h(lap 35)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Dan Gurney (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2137 John Edgar 110 3:26:29,800 1. GT+3.0 2.
2. 98 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra CSX2129 Vic Damone 110 3:27:56,000 2. GT+3.0 1. 1:49,200
3. 61 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850659 5115 WK Briggs Cunningham 109 3. GT+3.0 4.
4. 62 Paul Richards (USA) Jaguar E-type Lightweight S850664 Briggs Cunningham 107 4. GT+3.0 29.
5. 16 Allan Wylie (USA)
Gerry Georgi (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Allan R. Wylie 101 5. GT+3.0 9.
6. 81 Jack Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Jack Moore 101 6. GT+3.0 31.
7. 9 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 A Speedster Joe Buzzetta 101 1. GT1.6 12.
8. 4 Henry Taylor (GB) Ford Cortina Lotus GT Alan Andrews 100 2. GT1.6 13.
9. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Bruce Jennings 100 3. GT1.6 16.
10. 30 Charlie Hayes (USA)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3223GT Scuderia Bear 100 1. GT3.0 10.
11. 14 Don Sesslar (USA)
Chuck Cassel (USA)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Chuck Cassel 99 1. GT2.0 14.
12. 60 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Jaguar E-type 875027 5114 WK Briggs Cunningham 97 7. GT+3.0 5.
13. 69 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20867S104248 Frank Dominianni 97 8. GT+3.0 30.
14. 6 Stefan Szwarce (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Stefan T. Szwarce 95 4. GT1.6 15.
15. 3 Tom Fleming (USA)
Otto Linton (USA)
Ray Heppenstall (USA)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Thomas T. Fleming 95 1. GT1.3 17.
16. 5 Harry Theodoracopulos (USA)
Filippo Theodoli (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super Harry Theodoracopoulos 92 5. GT1.6 26.
17. 18 Tom Outcault (USA)
Robert Seaman (USA)
TVR Grantura Mk 3 R. M. Imports 89 2. GT2.0 21.
18. 8 Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Herb Wetanson 88 6. GT1.6 22.
19. 21 Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Vic Meinhardt 83 7. GT1.6 28.
20. 17 Mark Donohue (USA)
Mike Rothschild (USA)
TVR Grantura Mk 3 R. M. Imports 82 3. GT2.0 25.
Did not finish:
10 Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 Art Riley DNF GT2.0 18.
11 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 30837S102227 Grady Davis DNF GT+3.0 8.
12 Ray Saidel (USA) Volvo P1800 Ray Saidel DNF GT2.0 20.
15 Art Swanson (USA)
DNS - John Sharrigan (USA)
Porsche 356B Carrera 2 Arthur W. Swanson DNF GT2.0 19.
19 Dick Simenski (USA)
DNS - Harold Vance (USA)
TVR Grantura Mk 3 R. M. Imports DNF GT2.0 27.
27 xxx Aston Martin DB4 GT Engine GT+3.0 24.
33 Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Robert Johnson Suspension GT+3.0 6.
41 Bob Brown (USA) AC Cobra CSX2043 White-Griffith Motors Tyres GT+3.0 7.
65 Ed Cantrell (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT Ed Cantrell DNF GT3.0 11.
68 Charlie Rainville (USA)
DNS - Newton Davis (USA)
Lotus Elite EB 1556 Charlie Rainville DNF GT1.3 33.
97 Bob Holbert (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2127 Shelby American Axle GT+3.0 3.
Did not start:
23 Mike Gammino (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT Mike Gammino GT3.0 32.
53 Al Pease (CDN) MGB Al Pease GT2.0 23.
In entry list:
22 Stan Sherman (USA)
Pete Claydon (USA)
TVR Grantura Mk 2A Stan Sherman GT2.0

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 14.01.2024