World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship 1987


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 22.3.1987 360 km Jarama E 18 17 14
2 29.3.1987 1000 km Jerez E 22 20 8
3 12.4.1987 1000 km Monza I 24 24 11
4 10.5.1987 1000 km Silverstone GB 32 26 14
5 14.6.1987 24 h Le Mans F 50 48 12
6 28.6.1987 200 mile Norisring D 28 27 12
7 26.7.1987 1000 km Brands Hatch GB 31 27 16
8 30.8.1987 1000 km Nürburgring D 32 29 16
9 13.9.1987 1000 km Spa B 33 32 21
10 27.9.1987 1000 km Fuji J 38 37 22

WSRP Home Page



FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 1

360 km Jarama

Grand Premio Fortuna, Jarama Date: 22.3.1987

Practiced:18(C1 - 9, C2 - 9)
Started:17(C1 - 9, C2 - 8)
Classified:14(C1 - 9, C2 - 5)

Circuit length: 3,312 km Race distance: 361,012 km Winner's average speed: 144,464 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 17Porsche 962 C1:17,871153,117 km/h(lap 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 109 2:29:56,303 1. C1 2. 1:14,698
2. 17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 008 Rothmans Porsche 109 2:29:57,935 2. C1 3. 1:14,710
3. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 109 2:30:07,333 3. C1 1. 1:14,541
4. 10 Volker Weidler (D)
Kris Nissen (DK)
Porsche 962 C 110CK Kremer Porsche Racing 106 4. C1 7. 1:17,427
5. 3 Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motorsport 106 5. C1 5. 1:17,202
6. 2 Massimo Sigala (I)
Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)
Porsche 962 C 115 Brun Motorsport 105 6. C1 8. 1:18,026
7. 1 Frank Jelinski (D)
Walter Brun (CH)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport 105 7. C1 6. 1:17,334
8. 15 Mauro Baldi (I)
Jonathan Palmer (GB)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Britten - Lloyd Racing 104 8. C1 4. 1:16,372
9. 111 Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 100 2:30:51,904 1. C2 10. 1:22,680
10. 11 Emilio de Villota (E)
Paco Romero (E)
Porsche 962 C 118CK Porsche Kremer Racing 99 9. C1 11. 1:22,945
11. 101 David Leslie (GB)
Ray Mallock (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Ecurie Ecosse 99 2. C2 16. 1:26,254
12. 114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Leif Lindström (S)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 352 Team Tiga Ford Denmark 98 3. C2 12. 1:24,904
13. 115 Mike Wilds (GB)
Ian Harrower (GB)
Gebhardt JC843 Ford 01 ADA Engineering 98 4. C2 13. 1:25,163
14. 104 Rudi Seher (D)
Hellmut Mundas (D)
URD C81/2 BMW URD Junior Team 83 5. C2 14. 1:25,972
Did not finish:
117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche 81 Accident C2 9. 1:21,218
198 Costas Los (GR)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Cosmik/Roy Baker Racing 81 Out of fuel C2 17. 1:26,381
123 Dudley Wood (GB)
Mark Newby (GB) - DND
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing 4 Overheating C2 18. 1:31,376
Did not start:
116 Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)
Luigi Taverna (I)
Alba AR3 Ford 003 Techno Racing Engine C2 15. 1:26,208
Running in practice:
4T Eddie Cheever (USA)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-386 Silk Cut Jaguar T-car C1
Did not practice:
17T xxx Porsche 962 C 006 Rothmans Porsche Spare car C1
In entry list:
103 Ian Khan (GB)
Kenneth Leim (S)
Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing C2
125 Bruno Sotty (F)
Noël del Bello (F)
Tiga GC86 Ford 250 Bruno Sotty C2
127 xxx Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering C2
192 Jacques Heuclin (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Louis Descartes C2
196 Patrick Oudet (F)
Jean-Claude Justice (F)
GKW 862P Porsche Patrick Oudet C2
199 Maurizio Gellini (I) Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing C2

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 2

1000 km Jerez

1000 km Jerez Date: 29.3.1987

Practiced:22(C1 - 10, C2 - 11)
Started:20(C1 - 10, C2 - 10)
Classified:8(C1 - 6, C2 - 2)

Circuit length: 4,218 km Race distance: 889,998 km Winner's average speed: 147,817 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)
Raul Boesel (BR)
DNS - John Nielsen (DK)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 211 6:01:15,460 1. C1 4. 1:32,930
2. 10 Kris Nissen (DK)
Volker Weidler (D)
Porsche 962 C 110CK Kremer Porsche Racing 208 2. C1 9. 1:35,140
3. 17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 008 Rothmans Porsche 205 3. C1 1. 1:29,190
4. 111 Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 199 6:01:59,500 1. C2 12. 1:40,500
5. 101 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Ecurie Ecosse 199 6:02:34,460 2. C2 13. 1:42,450
6. 2 Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)
Massimo Sigala (I)
Porsche 962 C 115 Brun Motorsport 188 4. C1 8. 1:34,740
7. 3 Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Walter Brun (CH)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motorsport 186 5. C1 5. 1:33,330
8. 11 Emilio de Villota (E)
Paco Romero (E)
Porsche 962 C 118CK Kremer Porsche Racing 162 6. C1 10. 1:37,850
Not classified:
9. 198 Costas Los (GR)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Cosmik/Roy Baker Racing 144 3. C2 19. 1:46,920
Did not finish:
18 Jochen Mass (D)
Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 962 C 007 Rothmans Porsche 161 Gearbox C1 3. 1:30,820
114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Leif Lindström (S)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 352 Team Tiga Ford Denmark 128 Gearbox C2 14. 1:42,620
115 Mike Wilds (GB)
Ian Harrower (GB)
Gebhardt JC843 Ford 01 ADA Engineering 121 Accident C2 18. 1:45,970
117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche 114 Engine C2 11. 1:39,610
104 Hellmut Mundas (D)
Rudi Seher (D)
Dieter Heinzelmann (D)
URD C81/2 BMW URD Junior Team 113 Suspension C2 17. 1:45,810
116 Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)
Oscar Berselli (I)
Luigi Taverna (I)
Alba AR3 Ford 003 Techno Racing 88 Starter motor C2 16. 1:45,660
5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 65 Drive shaft C1 2. 1:29,940
178 Dominique Lacaud (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
Louis Descartes (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Automobiles Louis Descartes 32 Electrics C2 20. 1:49,280
15 Jonathan Palmer (GB)
Mauro Baldi (I) - DND
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Britten - Lloyd Racing 27 Gearbox C1 6. 1:33,550
106 Maurizio Gellini (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I) - DND
Vito Veninata (I) - DND
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing 20 Accident C2 15. 1:43,950
1 Frank Jelinski (D)
Walter Brun (CH) - DND
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport 5 Gearbox C1 7. 1:33,640
Did not qualify:
103 Kenneth Leim (S)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Val Musetti (GB)
Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing C2 21. 1:57,640
Running in practice:
4T Eddie Cheever (USA)
John Nielsen (DK)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-386 Silk Cut Jaguar T-car C1 no time
17T Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 006 Rothmans Porsche T-car C1
In entry list:
125 Bruno Sotty (F)
Noël del Bello (F)
Tiga GC85 Ford 250 Bruno Sotty C2
196 Patrick Oudet (F)
Jean-Claude Justice (F)
GKW 862P Porsche Patrick Oudet C2

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 3

1000 km Monza

1000 km di Monza, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.4.1987

Practiced:24(C1 - 11, C2 - 13)
Started:24(C1 - 11, C2 - 13)
Classified:11(C1 - 7, C2 - 4)

Circuit length: 5,800 km Race distance: 1003,400 km Winner's average speed: 198,090 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Jan LammersNo. 5Jaguar XJR-81:37,16214,903 km/h(lap 25)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 173 5:03:55,370 1. C1 4. 1:35,150
2. 17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 008 Rothmans Porsche 171 2. C1 1. 1:32,170
3. 3 Frank Jelinski (D)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Oscar Larrauri (RA) - DNP
DNS - Uwe Schäfer (D)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motorsport 168 3. C1 9. 1:37,680
4. 8 "John Winter" (D)
Klaus Ludwig (D) - DNP
Stanley Dickens (S)
Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 167 4. C1 10. 1:40,030
5. 2 Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)
Massimo Sigala (I)
Porsche 962 C 115 Brun Motorsport 165 5. C1 8. 1:36,770
6. 18 Bob Wollek (F)
Jochen Mass (D)
Porsche 962 C 007 Rothmans Porsche 159 6. C1 3. 1:34,650
7. 111 Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 156 5:04:42,570 1. C2 14. 1:45,830
8. 101 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Ecurie Ecosse 156 5:05:18,890 2. C2 19. 1:48,980
9. 13 Hervé Regout (B)
Joël Gouhier (F)
Cougar C20 Porsche C12-01 Primagaz Competition 142 7. C1 11. 1:41,460
10. 104 Hellmut Mundas (D)
Rudi Seher (D)
Dieter Heinzelmann (D)
URD C81/2 BMW URD Junior Team 142 3. C2 20. 1:50,550
11. 117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche 138 4. C2 12. 1:42,620
Not classified:
116 Oscar Berselli (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Luigi Taverna (I)
Alba AR3 Ford 003 Techno Racing 107 C2 16. 1:47,690
Did not finish:
4 Raul Boesel (BR)
John Nielsen (DK)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 167 Off course C1 5. 1:35,190
106 Vito Veninata (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Maurizio Gellini (I)
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing 131 Withdrawn C2 17. 1:48,320
130 Martino Finotto (I)
Ruggero Melgrati (I)
Pietro Silva (I)
Alba AR6 Carma Alba Carma 123 Oil pump C2 13. 1:45,110
7 Piercarlo Ghinzani (I)
Klaus Ludwig (D)
Porsche 962 C 129 Joest Racing 88 Overheating C1 6. 1:35,790
190 Val Musetti (GB)
Rudi Thomann (F)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Roy Baker Racing 79 Gearbox C2 21. 1:50,590
123 Mark Newby (GB)
Dudley Wood (GB)
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing 67 Engine C2 23. 1:53,470
15 Mauro Baldi (I)
Bruno Giacomelli (I)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Britten - Lloyd Racing 65 Broken rear wing C1 7. 1:35,860
127 Nick Adams (GB)
Costas Los (GR)
Graham Duxbury (ZA)
Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 33 Turbocharger C2 15. 1:47,010
177 Gérard Tremblay (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
Jacques Heuclin (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Automobiles Louis Descartes 30 Head gasket C2 18. 1:48,950
114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Leif Lindström (S)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 352 Team Tiga Ford Denmark 19 Electrics C2 22. 1:51,280
1 Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Walter Brun (CH)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport 15 Exhaust manifold C1 2. 1:34,100
181 Neil Crang (AUS)
Duncan Bain (GB) - DND
Tiga GC287 Austin Rover 350 Dune Motorsport 0 Cam belt C2 24. 1:58,440
Running in practice:
4T Raul Boesel (BR)
John Nielsen (DK)
Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-386 Silk Cut Jaguar T-car C1
Did not practice:
17T xxx Porsche 962 C 006 Rothmans Porsche Spare car C1
In entry list:
- Mike Wilds (GB)
Ian Harrower (GB)
Gebhardt JC843 Ford 01 ADA Engineering C2
- xxx GKW 862SP Porsche 862881 Patrick Oudet C2

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 4

1000 km Silverstone

Autoglass 1000 kms, Silverstone Grand Prix Circuit Date: 10.5.1987

Practiced:32(C1 - 11, C2 - 16, GTP - 1)
Started:26(C1 - 11, C2 - 14, GTP - 1)
Classified:14(C1 - 5, C2 - 8, GTP - 1)

Circuit length: 4,778 km Race distance: 1003,410 km Winner's average speed: 198,627 km/h Attendance: 23000

Fastest lap:Eddie CheeverNo. 4Jaguar XJR-81:18,12220,191 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar Team 210 5:03:06,220 1. C1 4. 1:16,440
2. 5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar Team 210 5:03:12,360 2. C1 5. 1:16,620
3. 17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 008 Porsche AG 210 3. C1 1. 1:15,110
4. 18 Jochen Mass (D)
Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 962 C 007 Porsche AG 202 4. C1 3. 1:15,870
5. 1 Walter Brun (CH)
Uwe Schäfer (D)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport 200 5. C1 8. 1:18,210
6. 102 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecosse 191 1. C2 17. 1:29,230
7. 111 Gordon Spice (GB)
Fermin Velez (E)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 191 2. C2 12. 1:24,520
8. 101 Mike Wilds (GB)
Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair Ecosse 190 3. C2 18. 1:29,450
9. 21 James Weaver (GB)
Andrew Gilbert-Scott (GB)
Richard Cleare (GB)
March 85G Porsche 6 Richard Cleare Racing 187 1. GTP 14. 1:25,450
10. 106 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Maurizio Gellini (I)
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar 184 4. C2 16. 1:28,680
11. 123 Ian Taylor (GB)
Pete Lovett (GB)
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing 179 5. C2 19. 1:30,370
12. 181 Duncan Bain (GB)
Neil Crang (AUS)
Jean Krucker (CH)
Tiga GC287 Rover 350 Dune Motorsport 177 6. C2 21. 1:31,960
13. 104 Rudi Seher (D)
Hellmut Mundas (D)
Rudi Thomann (F)
URD C81/2 BMW URD Junior Team 150 7. C2 20. 1:30,440
14. 178 Dominique Lacaud (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
Sylvain Boulay (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Automobiles Louis Descartes 148 8. C2 24. 1:34,670
Not classified:
121 Dudley Wood (GB)
Costas Los (GR)
DNS - James Weaver (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford 360 Cosmik Racing with GP Motorsport 123 C2 15. 1:27,950
199 John Sheldon (GB)
Robert Peters (CDN)
DNS - Tryggve Gronvall (S)
Tiga GC286 Ford Turbo 335 Roy Baker Racing 87 C2 26. 1:40,540
Did not finish:
2 Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Massimo Sigala (I)
Porsche 962 C 115 Brun Motorsport 165 Collision with Sotty C1 6. 1:17,110
6 Martin Brundle (GB)
John Nielsen (DK)
Jaguar XJR-8 LM TWR-J12C-186 Silk Cut Jaguar Team 165 Valve spring C1 10. 1:19,340
125 Jean-Claude Justice (F)
Bruno Sotty (F)
Patrick Oudet (F)
Tiga GC84/5 Ford 250 Oudet Racing 132 Collision with Larrauri C2 25. 1:35,000
103 John Bartlett (GB)
Val Musetti (GB)
Kenneth Leim (S)
Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing with Goodmans Sound 123 Engine C2 22. 1:32,090
10 Volker Weidler (D)
Kris Nissen (DK)
Allen Berg (CDN)
Porsche 962 C 110CK Kremer Porsche Racing 122 Accident damage C1 7. 1:17,320
61 Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-01 Kouros Mercedes 108 Suspension C1 2. 1:15,170
127 Nick Adams (GB)
Graham Duxbury (ZA)
Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 105 Accident damage C2 13. 1:24,730
198 Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
David Andrews (GB)
DNS - Robert Peters (CDN)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Roy Baker Racing 42 Clutch C2 23. 1:34,120
13 Hervé Regout (B)
Yves Courage (F)
Cougar C20 Porsche C12-01 Primagaz Competition 35 Fifth gear C1 11. 1:20,970
15 Jonathan Palmer (GB)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Liqui Moly Equipe 25 Engine C1 9. 1:18,300
Did not start:
117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche Engine C2 1:29,960
Did not qualify:
177 Jacques Heuclin (F)
Louis Descartes (F)
ALD 03 Audi Turbo C2/03 Automobiles Louis Descartes Engine C2 27. 1:48,880
Running in practice:
4T Jan Lammers (NL) Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-386 Silk Cut Jaguar Team T-car C1 1:18,370
17T Bob Wollek (F)
Jochen Mass (D)
Porsche 962 C 006 Porsche AG T-car C1 1:20,320
61T Henri Pescarolo (F) Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-02 Kouros Mercedes T-car C1 1:23,820
In entry list:
7 "John Winter" (D)
Klaus Ludwig (D)
Porsche 962 C 129 Joest Racing C1
8 xxx Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing C1
20 Tim Lee-Davey (GB)
James Weaver (GB)
Tiga GC87 Ford Turbo 359 Tiga Team C1
22 xxx Lamborghini Countach QVX SL8501 Portman Lamborghini C1
114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
John Sheldon (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 352 Team Tiga Ford DK Burnt out in testing C2
116 Luigi Taverna (I)
Tony Palma (I)
Alba AR3 Ford 003 Techno Racing C2

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 5

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 14.6.1987

Practiced:50(C1 - 27, C2 - 20, IMSA - 3)
Started:48(C1 - 26, C2 - 19, IMSA - 3)
Classified:12(C1 - 6, C2 - 5, IMSA - 1)

Circuit length: 13,535 km Race distance: 4791,777 km Winner's average speed: 199,661 km/h

Fastest lap:Johnny DumfriesNo. 62Sauber C9 Mercedes3:25,4237,225 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Al Holbert (USA)
Porsche 962 C 006 Porsche AG 355 1. C1 2. 3:21,130
2. 72 Jürgen Lässig (D)
Pierre Yver (F)
Bernard de Dryver (B)
Porsche 962 C 130 Primagaz Compétition 335 2. C1 18. 3:36,760
3. 13 Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)
Hervé Regout (B)
Yves Courage (F)
Cougar C20 Porsche C12-01 Primagaz Compétition 332 3. C1 6. 3:26,210
4. 11 George Fouché (ZA)
Franz Konrad (A)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Porsche 962 C 118CK-3 Porsche Kremer Racing 327 4. C1 15. 3:34,500
5. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Jaguar XJR-8 LM TWR-J12C-387 Silk Cut Jaguar 325 5. C1 3. 3:24,360
6. 111 Gordon Spice (GB)
Fermin Velez (E)
Philippe de Henning (F)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering LTD 321 1. C2 25. 3:42,280
7. 202 David Kennedy (IRL)
Pierre Dieudonné (B)
Mark Galvin (IRL)
Mazda 757 003=>103 Mazda-Speed CO LTD 319 1. IMSA 28. 3:47,530
8. 102 Marc Duez (B)
Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair-Ecurie Ecosse 308 2. C2 33. 3:53,370
9. 121 Dudley Wood (GB)
Costas Los (GR)
Tom Hessert (USA)
Tiga GC287 Ford 360 Cosmik-G.P. Motorsport 275 3. C2 42. 4:03,770
10. 114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Ian Harrower (GB)
John Sheldon (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Tiga Ford DK 272 4. C2 43. 4:03,850
11. 177 Louis Descartes (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
Jacques Heuclin (F)
ALD 03 BMW C2/03 Louis Descartes 270 5. C2 38. 4:00,070
12. 40 Jean-Philippe Grand (F)
Gaston Rahier (F)
Jacques Terrien (F)
Rondeau M482 Ford 001 Graff Racing 260 6. C1 32. 3:52,900
Not classified:
127 Nick Adams (GB)
Graham Duxbury (ZA)
Richard Jones (GB)
Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 240 6. C2 22. 3:40,020
178 Michel Lateste (F)
Sylvain Boulay (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Louis Descartes 236 7. C2 44. 4:04,020
Did not finish:
181 Neil Crang (AUS)
Duncan Bain (GB)
Jean Krucker (CH)
Tiga GC287 Rover 350 Dune Motorsport 260 Engine C2 40. 4:03,000
108 Jean-François Yvon (F)
Herve Bourjade (F)
Yves Hervalet (F)
Sauber SHS C6 BMW 82-C6-02 Roland Bassaler 257 Clutch C2 45. 4:06,550
6 Martin Brundle (GB)
John Nielsen (DK)
DNS - Armin Hahne (D)
Jaguar XJR-8 LM TWR-J12C-186 Silk Cut Jaguar 231 Head gasket C1 4. 3:24,680
123 John Cooper (GB)
Tom Dodd-Noble (GB)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing 224 Crankshaft C2 30. 3:50,330
116 Luigi Taverna (I)
Patrick Trucco (F)
Evan Clements (GB)
Alba AR3 Ford 003 Luigi Taverna-Technoracing 219 Gearbox C2 37. 3:58,390
203 René Metge (F)
Claude Haldi (CH)
Kees Nierop (CDN)
Porsche 961 WPOZZZ93ZFS010016 Porsche AG 199 Accident IMSA 31. 3:50,860
23 Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J)
Kenji Takahashi (J)
Keiji Matsumoto (J)
Nissan R87E 87G-1 Nissan Motorsports 181 Engine C1 17. 3:35,990
103 Tim Lee-Davey (GB)
Raymond Boutinaud (F)
Robin Donovan (GB)
Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 Bartlett Racing Goodmans 172 Gearbox C2 46. 4:06,830
125 Jean-Claude Justice (F)
Bruno Sotty (F)
Patrick Oudet (F)
Tiga GC85 Ford 250 Vetir Racing Team 164 Engine C2 34. 3:56,620
5 Jan Lammers (NL)
Win Percy (GB)
DNS - Armin Hahne (D)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 LM TWR-J12C-286 Silk Cut Jaguar 158 Accident C1 5. 3:24,900
198 Mike Allison (USA)
Robert Peters (CDN)
David Andrews (GB)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 RBR 139 Gearbox C2 41. 4:03,400
101 Mike Wilds (GB)
Andy Petery (USA)
Les Delano (USA)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair-Ecurie Ecosse 135 Electrics C2 35. 3:57,060
61 Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Hideki Okada (J) - DND
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-01 Kouros Racing 123 Puncture C1 8. 3:27,410
3 Bill Adam (CDN)
Scott Goodyear (CDN)
Richard Spenard (CDN)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport 120 Engine C1 23. 3:40,710
32 Masahiro Hasemi (J)
Aguri Suzuki (J)
Takao Wada (J)
Nissan R87E 87G-2 Nissan Motorsports 117 Electronic C1 20. 3:38,130
15 Jonathan Palmer (GB)
James Weaver (GB)
Price Cobb (USA)
DNS - Pierre Petit (F)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Equipe Liqui Moly 112 Fire C1 10. 3:30,220
1 Michel Trollé (F)
Paul Belmondo (F)
Pierre de Thoisy (F)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motorsport 88 Accident damage C1 26. 3:44,310
29 Anders Olofsson (S)
Alain Ferté (F)
Patrick Gonin (F)
Nissan R86V 86G-8 Italya Sports 86 Accident C1 24. 3:41,460
2 Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Uwe Schäfer (D)
Porsche 962 C 115 Brun Motorsport 40 Accident C1 12. 3:32,980
37 Tiff Needell (GB)
Masanori Sekiya (J)
Kaoru Hoshino (J)
Toyota 87C-L 002 Toyota Team Tom's 39 Engine C1 16. 3:34,890
62 Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Chip Ganassi (USA)
Mike Thackwell (NZ) - DND
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-02 Kouros Racing 37 Gearbox C1 7. 3:26,580
201 Yoshimi Katayama (J)
Yojiro Terada (J)
Takashi Yorino (J)
Mazda 757 104 Mazda-Speed CO LTD 34 Engine IMSA 27. 3:45,560
36 Alan Jones (AUS)
Eje Elgh (S) - DND
Geoff Lees (GB) - DND
Toyota 87C-L 003 Toyota Team Tom's 19 Out of fuel C1 14. 3:34,450
113 José Thibault (F)
André Heinrich (F)
DNS - Lionel Née (F)
Chevron B36 ROC TJ01 Jose Thibault 18 Accident C2 48. 4:14,300
18 Bob Wollek (F)
Jochen Mass (D) - DND
Vern Schuppan (AUS) - DND
Porsche 962 C 008 Porsche AG 16 Engine C1 1. 3:21,090
51 Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)
Pascal Pessiot (F) - DND
François Migault (F) - DND
WM P86 Peugeot P85-01 Secateva 14 Engine C1 13. 3:33,920
52 Roger Dorchy (F)
Philippe Gache (F) - DND
Dominique Delestre (F) - DND
WM P87 Peugeot P87 Secateva 13 Engine C1 21. 3:38,680
118 Olindo Iacobelli (USA)
Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Georges Tessier (F) - DND
Royale RP40 Ford JM16/103=>001 Olindo Iacobelli 13 Engine C2 47. 4:06,880
200 Peter Fritsch (D)
Teddy Pilette (B) - DND
Jean-Paul Libert (B) - DND
Argo JM19 Porsche Turbo 110 Dahm Cars Racing 12 Engine C2 39. 4:01,400
8 Frank Jelinski (D)
Hurley Haywood (USA) - DND
Stanley Dickens (S) - DND
DNS - David Hobbs (GB)
Sarel van der Merwe (ZA) - DND
Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 7 Engine C1 11. 3:31,380
10 Kris Nissen (DK)
Volker Weidler (D) - DND
Kunimitsu Takahashi (J) - DND
Porsche 962 C 110CK-2 Porsche Kremer Racing 6 Engine C1 19. 3:37,460
117 Martin Schanche (N)
Will Hoy (GB) - DND
Robin Smith (GB) - DND
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Lucky Strike Schanche 5 Accident C2 36. 3:57,210
7 Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)
Chip Robinson (USA) - DND
David Hobbs (GB) - DND
Porsche 962 C 129 Joest Racing 4 Engine C1 9. 3:27,530
42 Pierre-Alain Lombardi (CH)
Gilles Lempereur (F) - DND
Jacques Guillot (F) - DND
DNS - Gérard Cuynet (F)
Sauber C8 Mercedes 86-C8-02 Noël Del Bello 4 Crown wheel & pinion C1 29. 3:48,160
Did not start:
19 Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Kees Nierop (CDN)
Porsche 962 C 002 Porsche AG Accident in practice C1 3:32,060
Did not qualify:
171 Slim Borgudd (S)
Tryggve Gronvall (S)
Andrew Ratcliffe (GB)
Tiga GC286 Volvo Turbo 335 CEE Sport Racing C2 49. 4:45,410
Did not practice:
201T xxx Mazda 757 002 Mazda-Speed CO LTD IMSA
In entry list:
- xxx Ferrari North American Racing Team GTO
- Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Georges Tessier (F)
Philippe Dagoreau (F)
Spice SE86C Ford Chamberlain Engineering C2
9 Stanley Dickens (S)
"John Winter" (D)
David Hobbs (GB)
Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)
Porsche 962 C Joest Racing C1
20 Chico Serra (BR)
Tim Lee-Davey (GB)
James Weaver (GB)
Tiga GC87 Ford Turbo 359 Tiga Team C1
22 Mauro Baldi (I)
Tiff Needell (GB)
Lamborghini Countach QVX SL8501 Portman Lamborghini C1
41 Christian Bussi (F) Rondeau M382 Ford 003 Christian Bussi C1
109 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Costas Los (GR)
Tiga GC85 279 Giulio Argenziano C2
110 Angelo Pallavicini (CH)
Marco Vanoli (CH)
Uli Bieri (CDN)
Alba AR2 Ferrari Carma FF C2
115 Ian Harrower (GB)
Evan Clements (GB)
ADA 02 Ford 87-002 ADA Engineering C2
130 Martino Finotto (I) Alba AR6 Carma Carma FF C2
199 David Andrews (GB)
Michael Hall (AUS)
Tiga GC286 Ford 335 Roy Baker Racing C2
204 Richard Cleare (GB) March 85G Porsche 6 Richard Cleare Racing IMSA

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 6

200 mile Norisring

200 Meilen von Nürnberg, Sportwagen Weltmeisterschaft (ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe & Bilstein-Cup), Norisring Date: 28.6.1987

Practiced:28
Started:27(C1 - 15, C2 - 9)
Classified:12

Circuit length: 2,300 km Race distance: 354,200 km Winner's average speed: 163,898 km/h Attendance: 80000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Mauro Baldi (I)
Jonathan Palmer (GB)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Liqui Moly Equipe 154 2:09:39,950 1. C1 9. 0:47,970
2. 3 Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Jochen Mass (D)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun MotorSport 151 2. C1 8. 0:47,920
3. 8 "John Winter" (D)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 150 3. C1 11. 0:49,280
4. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 147 4. C1 4. 0:47,530
5. 72 Jürgen Lässig (D)
Pierre Yver (F)
Porsche 962 C 130 Primagaz Competition 146 5. C1 15. 0:50,060
6. 111 Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 145 1. C2 17. 0:50,900
7. 102 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 144 2. C2 24. 0:53,280
8. 112 Ray Bellm (GB)
Nick Adams (GB)
Spice SE87C Ford 003 Spice Engineering 143 3. C2 18. 0:50,960
9. 106 Maurizio Gellini (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Tiga GC85/2 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing 140 4. C2 22. 0:52,340
10. 1 Walter Brun (CH)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun MotorSport 139 6. C1 5. 0:47,530
11. 114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
John Sheldon (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Tiga Ford DK 128 5. C2 20. 0:51,440
12. 117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Schanche Racing 125 6. C2 16. 0:50,750
Not classified:
10 Volker Weidler (D)
Kris Nissen (DK)
Porsche 962 C 118CK-2 Porsche Kremer Racing 136 Last lap too slow C1 6. 0:47,620
Disqualified:
9 Frank Jelinski (D)
Klaus Ludwig (D) - DNP
DNS - Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)
Porsche 962 C 004=>104C Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 153 2:10:39,000/Oversize fuel tank C1 14. 0:50,030
Did not finish:
17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 009 Porsche AG 138 Engine C1 1. 0:47,070
101 Win Percy (GB)
Mike Wilds (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 102 Inginition C2 25. 0:53,580
7 Bob Wollek (F)
Klaus Ludwig (D) - DND
Porsche 962 C 129 Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 76 Out of fuel C1 2. 0:47,340
31 Jochen Dauer (D)
Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Porsche 962 C 112 Victor-Dauer Racing 75 Engine C1 13. 0:49,930
104 Rudi Seher (D)
Hellmut Mundas (D)
URD C81/2 BMW URD Juniorenteam 69 Transmission C2 21. 0:51,980
2 Jochen Mass (D)
Oscar Larrauri (RA) - DND
Porsche 962 C 002BM Brun MotorSport 47 Transmission C1 10. 0:48,120
5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB) - DND
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 42 Transmission C1 7. 0:47,880
61 Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Manuel Reuter (D) - DND
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-01 Formel Rennsportclub 40 Driver fatigue C1 3. 0:47,790
34 Ernst Franzmaier (A) - DND
Walter Lechner (A)
Porsche 962 C WLM01 Walter Lechner Racing 29 Driver fatigue C1 19. 0:51,380
14 Bruno Giacomelli (I)
Franz Konrad (A) - DND
Lancia LC2-87 0003B Mussato Action Car 26 DQ: external starter C1 12. 0:49,410
119 Karl-Heinz Becker (D)
Volker Cordlandwehr (D) - DND
Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Karl-Heinz Becker 13 Engine C2 23. 0:53,090
103 Rob Wilson (NZ)
John Bartlett (GB) - DND
Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing 0 DQ: started illegally C2 26. 0:54,180
121 Costas Los (GR)
Dudley Wood (GB) - DND
Tiga GC287 Ford 360 G.P. Motorsport 0 DQ: started illegally C2 27. 0:54,590
Did not qualify:
200 Olaf Manthey (D)
Dieter Heinzelmann (D)
Argo JM19 Porsche Turbo 110 Dahm Cars Racing C2 28. 0:55,070
Running in practice:
63 Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Manuel Reuter (D)
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-02 Formel Rennsportclub T-car C1
Did not practice:
4T xxx Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-387 Silk Cut Jaguar Spare car C1
17T xxx Porsche 962 C 007 Porsche AG Spare car C1
In entry list:
13 Joël Gouhier (F)
Hervé Regout (B)
Cougar C20 Porsche C12-01 Primagaz Competition C1
123 Mark Newby (GB) Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing C2
181 Duncan Bain (GB)
Neil Crang (AUS)
Tiga GC287 Rover 350 Dune Motorsport C2
198 Val Musetti (GB) Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Roy Baker Racing C2

Heat 1

Circuit length: 2,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 163,547 km/h Attendance: 80000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Mauro Baldi (I) Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Liqui Moly Equipe 77 1:04:58,320 1. C1
2. 17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 962 C 009 Porsche AG 77 C1
3. 9 Frank Jelinski (D) Porsche 962 C 004=>104C Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 76 C1
4. 3 Oscar Larrauri (RA) Porsche 962 C 117 Brun MotorSport 75 C1
5. 10 Volker Weidler (D) Porsche 962 C 118CK-2 Porsche Kremer Racing 75 C1
6. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 75 C1
7. 111 Fermin Velez (E) Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 73 C2
8. 72 Jürgen Lässig (D) Porsche 962 C 130 Primagaz Competition 73 C1
9. 112 Ray Bellm (GB) Spice SE87C Ford 003 Spice Engineering 73 C2
10. 102 Ray Mallock (GB) Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 72 C2
11. 101 Win Percy (GB) Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 71 C2
12. 106 Maurizio Gellini (I) Tiga GC85/2 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing 71 C2
13. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA) Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 70 C1
14. 1 Walter Brun (CH) Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun MotorSport 69 C1
15. 117 Will Hoy (GB) Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Schanche Racing 59 C2
16. 114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK) Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Tiga Ford DK 58 C2
7 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 962 C 129 Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 77 Out of fuel C1
2 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 962 C 002BM Brun MotorSport Lost front wheel C1
Did not finish:
5 Jan Lammers (NL) Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 38 Gearbox (1st) C1
61 Mike Thackwell (NZ) Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-01 Formel Rennsportclub 30 Withdrawn (1st) C1
14 Bruno Giacomelli (I) Lancia LC2-87 0003B Mussato Action Car Electrics C1
31 Jochen Dauer (D) Porsche 962 C 112 Victor-Dauer Racing Withdrawn C1
34 Walter Lechner (A) Porsche 962 C WLM01 Walter Lechner Racing Withdrawn C1
103 Rob Wilson (NZ) Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing DQ: started illegally C2
104 Rudi Seher (D) URD C81/2 BMW URD Juniorenteam Drive shaft C2
119 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Karl-Heinz Becker DNF C2
121 Costas Los (GR) Tiga GC287 Ford 360 G.P. Motorsport DQ: started illegally C2

Heat 2

Circuit length: 2,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 80000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Raul Boesel (BR) Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 77 C1
2. 15 Jonathan Palmer (GB) Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Liqui Moly Equipe 77 C1
3. 3 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 962 C 117 Brun MotorSport 76 C1
4. 8 Stanley Dickens (S) Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 75 C1
5. 72 Pierre Yver (F) Porsche 962 C 130 Primagaz Competition 72 C1
6. 102 David Leslie (GB) Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 72 C2
7. 111 Gordon Spice (GB) Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 71 C2
8. 114 John Sheldon (GB) Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Tiga Ford DK 70 C2
9. 112 Nick Adams (GB) Spice SE87C Ford 003 Spice Engineering 70 C2
10. 1 Jésus Pareja (E) Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun MotorSport 70 C1
11. 106 Ranieri Randaccio (I) Tiga GC85/2 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing 68 C2
12. 117 Martin Schanche (N) Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Schanche Racing 64 C2
13. 10 Kris Nissen (DK) Porsche 962 C 118CK-2 Porsche Kremer Racing 59 C1
Disqualified:
9 Klaus Ludwig (D) - DNP
DNS - Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)
Porsche 962 C 004=>104C Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 77 1:04:02,640/Oversize fuel tank (3rd) C1
Did not finish:
17 Derek Bell (GB) Porsche 962 C 009 Porsche AG 62 DNF C1
31 Johnny Dumfries (GB) Porsche 962 C 112 Victor-Dauer Racing DNF C1
Did not start:
7 Klaus Ludwig (D) Porsche 962 C 129 Blaupunkt-Joest Racing C1

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 7

1000 km Brands Hatch

Shell Gemini 1000 kms, Brands Hatch Grand Prix Circuit Date: 26.7.1987

Practiced:31(C1 - 8, C2 - 20)
Started:27(C1 - 7, C2 - 20)
Classified:16(C1 - 7, C2 - 9)

Circuit length: 4,207 km Race distance: 1001,071 km Winner's average speed: 179,936 km/h Attendance: 35000

Fastest lap:Jan LammersNo. 5Jaguar XJR-81:16,44198,093 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Raul Boesel (BR)
John Nielsen (DK)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 238 5:33:48,510 1. C1 2. 1:14,740
2. 15 Mauro Baldi (I)
Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Liqui Moly Equipe/BLR 238 5:35:01,510 2. C1 3. 1:15,060
3. 5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 229 3. C1 1. 1:14,440
4. 7 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 129 Joest Racing 228 4. C1 4. 1:16,170
5. 2 Jochen Mass (D)
Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Porsche 962 C 002BM Brun Motorsport 228 5. C1 5. 1:17,710
6. 10 Kris Nissen (DK)
Volker Weidler (D)
Porsche 962 C 110CK Porsche Kremer Racing 225 6. C1 6. 1:17,960
7. 102 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 221 1. C2 14. 1:25,920
8. 111 Gordon Spice (GB)
Fermin Velez (E)
Spice SE87C Ford 003 Spice Engineering 220 2. C2 8. 1:22,110
9. 1T Jésus Pareja (E)
Walter Brun (CH)
DNS - Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motorsport 219 7. C1 11. 1:24,550
10. 101 Marc Duez (B)
Mike Wilds (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 219 3. C2 15. 1:25,940
11. 117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche 213 4. C2 7. 1:21,510
12. 106 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Maurizio Gellini (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing Team 211 5. C2 19. 1:27,780
13. 118 John Nicholson (NZ)
Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Olindo Iacobelli (USA)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Chamberlain Engineering 201 6. C2 18. 1:27,740
14. 114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Val Musetti (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Team Tiga Ford DK 182 7. C2 13. 1:25,290
15. 127 Nick Adams (GB)
John Foulston (GB)
Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 181 8. C2 9. 1:23,370
16. 171 John Fyda (GB)
Laurence Jacobsen (GB)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Tiga GC286 Ford Turbo 335 Cee Sport Racing 171 9. C2 23. 1:30,410
Not classified:
178 Rudi Thomann (F)
Jean-Claude Ferrarin (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Louis Descartes 144 C2 27. 1:36,170
198 David Andrews (GB)
Mike Kimpton (GB)
Jeremy Rossiter (GB)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 RBR 139 C2 22. 1:29,590
Did not finish:
123 John Sheldon (GB)
Philippe de Henning (F)
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing 187 Accident C2 12. 1:25,110
121 Dudley Wood (GB)
Costas Los (GR)
James Weaver (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford 360 Cosmik - GP Motorsport 150 Suspension C2 16. 1:26,020
177 Jacques Heuclin (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F)
Louis Descartes (F)
ALD 03 BMW C2/03 Louis Descartes 117 Gearbox C2 21. 1:29,540
104 Hellmut Mundas (D)
Sean Walker (GB)
Rudi Seher (D)
URD C81 BMW URD - Junior Team 97 Accident C2 17. 1:27,390
115 Tiff Needell (GB)
Ian Harrower (GB)
ADA 02 Ford 87-002 ADA Engineering 90 Steering C2 10. 1:24,330
116 Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)
Luigi Taverna (I)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Alba AR3 Ford 003 Techno Racing 82 Accident C2 24. 1:31,310
200 Kenneth Leim (S)
Robin Donovan (GB)
Argo JM19 Porsche Turbo 110 Dahm Cars Racing 54 Gearbox C2 26. 1:34,350
188 Lawrie Hickman (GB)
Max Payne (GB) - DND
Ceekar 83J-1 Ford 1 Ark Racing with Arthur Hough 10 Suspension C2 25. 1:33,430
191 Richard Piper (GB)
Mike Catlow (GB) - DND
Royale RP40 Ford JM16/103=>001 PC Automotive 6 Suspension C2 20. 1:28,600
Did not start:
42 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Gilles Lempereur (F)
Lucien Rossiaud (F)
Sauber C8 Mercedes 86-C8-02 Del Bello Racing Accident in practice C1 1:23,910
Running in practice:
1 Walter Brun (CH)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport Accident in practice C1 1:19,440
4T John Watson (GB)
Jan Lammers (NL)
John Nielsen (DK)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-387 Silk Cut Jaguar Spare car C1 1:16,650
7T Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 962 C 004=>104C Joest Racing Spare car C1 1:17,870
In entry list:
8 Bob Wollek (F)
Klaus Ludwig (D)
"John Winter" (D)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing C1
20 Tim Lee-Davey (GB) Tiga GC87 Ford Turbo 359 Tiga Team C1
31 Jochen Dauer (D)
Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Porsche 962 C 112 Victor Dauer C1
103 John Bartlett (GB) Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett C2
120 Pierre-Alain Lombardi (CH)
Jean-Jacques Stauffer (F)
Rondeau M379C Ford 006 Pierre-Alain Lombardi C2
125 Bruno Sotty (F)
Patrick Oudet (F)
Jean-Claude Justice (F)
Tiga GC85 Ford 250 Vetir Racing C2
150 Jean-Claude Ferrarin (F)
Philippe Mazué (F)
Isolia 003 Ford 36-76-04 Jean-Claude Ferrarin C2
181 Duncan Bain (GB)
Neil Crang (AUS)
Tiga GC287 Rover 350 Dune Motorsport C2

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 8

1000 km Nürburgring

Int. ADAC-1000-km-Rennen, Nürburgring Date: 30.8.1987

Practiced:32(C1 - 16, C2 - 16)
Started:29(C1 - 15, C2 - 14)
Classified:16(C1 - 10, C2 - 6)

Circuit length: 4,542 km Race distance: 1003,782 km Winner's average speed: 169,231 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Klaus LudwigNo. 9Porsche 962 C1:29,51182,675 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 221 5:55:53,120 1. C1 2. 1:25,850
2. 7 Derek Bell (GB)
Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Porsche 962 C 004=>104C Joest Racing 218 2. C1 6. 1:26,560
3. 2 Jochen Mass (D)
Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motorsport 216 3. C1 7. 1:27,560
4. 8 Frank Jelinski (D)
"John Winter" (D)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 212 4. C1 11. 1:30,140
5. 15 Mauro Baldi (I)
Jonathan Palmer (GB)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Britten - Lloyd Racing 211 5. C1 1. 1:25,430
6. 3 Hans-Peter Kaufmann (CH)
Franz Hunkeler (CH)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Porsche 962 C 002BM Brun Motorsport 208 6. C1 15. 1:34,100
7. 72 Jürgen Lässig (D)
Cathy Muller (F)
Bernard de Dryver (B)
Porsche 962 C 130 Primagaz Competition 208 7. C1 14. 1:33,160
8. 31 Jochen Dauer (D)
Harald Grohs (D)
Porsche 962 C 112 Dauer Racing 207 8. C1 8. 1:28,420
9. 121 Costas Los (GR)
Dudley Wood (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford 360 Cosmic GP Motorsport 198 1. C2 21. 1:37,770
10. 106 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Vito Veninata (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing 198 2. C2 22. 1:37,880
11. 101 Win Percy (GB)
Mike Wilds (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 197 3. C2 20. 1:37,410
12. 1 Walter Brun (CH)
Uwe Schäfer (D)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport 191 9. C1 10. 1:28,790
13. 104 Rudi Seher (D)
Hellmut Mundas (D)
URD C81/2 BMW URD Junior Team 186 4. C2 23. 1:38,810
14. 10 Volker Weidler (D)
Kris Nissen (DK)
Porsche 962 C 110CK Kremer Porsche Racing 183 10. C1 9. 1:28,630
15. 198 Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
David Andrews (GB)
Chris Ashmore (GB)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Roy Baker Racing 182 5. C2 27. 1:41,850
16. 127 Nick Adams (GB)
Bob Juggins (GB)
Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 170 6. C2 19. 1:36,560
Not classified:
114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Peter Elgaard (DK)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Team Tiga Ford Denmark 149 7. C2 17. 1:35,510
118 Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Olindo Iacobelli (USA)
Georges Tessier (F)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Olindo Iacobelli 141 8. C2 25. 1:40,420
123 John Sheldon (GB)
Philippe de Henning (F)
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing 116 C2 24. 1:39,010
Disqualified:
111 Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Spice SE87C Ford 003 Spice Engineering 200 Push-start from pits C2 13. 1:32,830
Did not finish:
102 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 194 Out of fuel C2 18. 1:35,590
61 Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-01 Kouros Racing Team 138 Gearbox C1 3. 1:26,200
42 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Noël del Bello (F)
Lucien Rossiaud (F)
DNS - Gilles Lempereur (F)
Sauber C8 Mercedes 86-C8-02 Noel del Bello 137 Gearbox C1 16. 1:34,800
9 Bob Wollek (F)
Klaus Ludwig (D)
Porsche 962 C 129 Joest Racing 117 Gearbox C1 5. 1:26,530
117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche 86 Battery C2 12. 1:32,140
177 Dominique Lacaud (F)
Louis Descartes (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
ALD 03 BMW C2/03 Automobiles Louis Descartes 29 Gearbox C2 26. 1:40,850
5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 28 Engine C1 4. 1:26,470
200 Peter Fritsch (D)
Kenneth Leim (S)
Dieter Heinzelmann (D)
Argo JM19 Porsche Turbo 110 Dahm Cars Racing Team 11 Engine C2 29. 1:45,040
20 Tim Lee-Davey (GB)
Evan Clements (GB)
DNS - Chico Serra (BR)
Tiga GC87 Ford Turbo 359 Tiga Team 9 Fuel leak C1 28. 1:44,760
Did not start:
62 Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Manuel Reuter (D)
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-02 Kouros Racing Team Accident in practice C1 no time
178 Bruno Sotty (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Automobiles Louis Descartes Accident in practice C2 no time
188 Lawrie Hickman (GB)
Max Payne (GB)
Ceekar 83J-1 Ford 1 Ark Racing Engine C2 30. 1:45,630
Running in practice:
4T xxx Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-387 Silk Cut Jaguar T-car C1
In entry list:
- xxx Porsche 962 C Kremer Racing C1
34 Walter Lechner (A) Porsche 962 C WLM01 Walter Lechner Racing School C1
103 John Bartlett (GB) Bardon DB1/2 Saab Turbo C200/01 John Bartlett Racing C2
125 Bruno Sotty (F)
Jean-Claude Ferrarin (F)
Tiga GC85 Ford 250 Patrick Oudet C2
140 Günter Gebhardt (D)
Walter Lechner (A)
Ernst Franzmaier (A)
Gebhardt JC873 01 Walter Lechner Racing School C2
141 Pierre-Alain Lombardi (CH) Rondeau M379C Ford 006 Pierre-Alain Lombardi C2
181 Duncan Bain (GB)
Neil Crang (AUS)
Jean Krucker (CH)
Tiga GC287 Ford 350 Dune Motorsport C2

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 9

1000 km Spa

Kouros 1000 km Spa Date: 13.9.1987

Practiced:33(C1 - 13, C2 - 19)
Started:32(C1 - 13, C2 - 19)
Classified:21(C1 - 10, C2 - 11)

Circuit length: 6,949 km Race distance: 986,758 km Winner's average speed: 164,337 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Mike ThackwellNo. 61Sauber C9 Mercedes2:9,3193,476 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Martin Brundle (GB)
Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Raul Boesel (BR)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-387 Silk Cut Jaguar 142 6:00:16,180 1. C1 6. 2:06,320
2. 5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
DNS - Raul Boesel (BR)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 141 6:00:56,750 2. C1 3. 2:05,250
3. 2 Jochen Mass (D)
Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Porsche 962 C 002BM Brun Motorsport 140 6:02:12,190 3. C1 5. 2:06,180
4. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)
John Nielsen (DK)
DNS - Raul Boesel (BR)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 140 6:02:22,740 4. C1 4. 2:05,640
5. 7 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB)
Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 962 C 004=>104C Joest Racing 139 6:01:33,620 5. C1 8. 2:07,540
6. 8 Frank Jelinski (D)
"John Winter" (D)
Stanley Dickens (S)
DNS - Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 138 6:00:31,920 6. C1 9. 2:09,520
7. 61 Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Jean-Louis Schlesser (F)
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-02 Kouros Racing Team 136 6:00:20,780 7. C1 1. 2:04,040
8. 3 Jésus Pareja (E)
Uwe Schäfer (D)
DNS - Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motorsport 136 6:02:29,360 8. C1 11. 2:11,760
9. 72 Jürgen Lässig (D)
Pierre Yver (F)
Bernard de Dryver (B)
Porsche 962 C 130 Primagaz Competition 135 6:01:47,880 9. C1 12. 2:13,880
10. 111 Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Spice SE87C Ford 003 Spice Engineering 135 6:02:39,430 1. C2 14. 2:16,690
11. 1 Massimo Sigala (I)
Walter Brun (CH)
Porsche 962 C 001BM Brun Motorsport 134 6:02:26,260 10. C1 10. 2:10,110
12. 101 Mike Wilds (GB)
Marc Duez (B)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 129 6:01:09,720 2. C2 18. 2:23,390
13. 102 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 128 6:01:48,270 3. C2 17. 2:21,380
14. 117 Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N)
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche 127 6:01:21,420 4. C2 13. 2:15,030
15. 118 Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Georges Tessier (F)
Gerard Cardinaud (F)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Olindo Iacobelli 123 6:02:22,520 5. C2 23. 2:26,310
16. 106 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Vito Veninata (I)
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing 116 6:01:13,370 6. C2 20. 2:23,850
17. 188 Lawrie Hickman (GB)
Chris Ashmore (GB)
Max Payne (GB)
Ceekar 83J-1 Ford 1 Ark Racing Ceekar 115 6:03:00,990 7. C2 30. 2:32,450
18. 177 Dominique Lacaud (F)
Louis Descartes (F)
Jacques Heuclin (F)
ALD 03 BMW C2/03 Automobiles Louis Descartes 115 6:03:01,300 8. C2 24. 2:26,710
19. 178 Gérard Tremblay (F)
Thierry Lecerf (F)
Bruno Sotty (F)
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Automobiles Louis Descartes 105 6:03:04,330 9. C2 31. 2:33,870
20. 127 Nick Adams (GB)
Ian Khan (GB)
Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 104 6:02:44,030 10. C2 16. 2:20,730
21. 123 John Sheldon (GB)
Philippe de Henning (F)
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332=>359 Charles Ivey Racing 99 6:02:51,660 11. C2 21. 2:24,500
Not classified:
20 Val Musetti (GB)
Tim Lee-Davey (GB)
DNS - Chico Serra (BR)
Tiga GC87 Ford Turbo 359 Tiga Team 89 C1 28. 2:29,730
Did not finish:
15 Jonathan Palmer (GB)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Britten - Lloyd Racing 103 Transmission C1 2. 2:04,110
181 Neil Crang (AUS)
Duncan Bain (GB)
Tiga GC287 Rover 350 Dune Motorsport 80 Starter motor C2 25. 2:27,030
10 Volker Weidler (D)
Kris Nissen (DK)
Porsche 962 C 110CK Kremer Porsche Racing 78 Accident C1 7. 2:07,370
103 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
John Bartlett (GB)
Tom Waring (GB)
Bardon DB2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing/Goodmans Sound 77 Lost wheel C2 27. 2:29,670
171 Laurence Jacobsen (GB)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Richard Jones (GB)
Tiga GC286 Ford Turbo 335 CEE Sport 74 Engine C2 26. 2:29,650
198 David Andrews (GB)
Mike Kimpton (GB)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Roy Baker Racing 54 Accident damage C2 29. 2:31,040
114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Peter Elgaard (DK)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Team Tiga Ford Denmark 38 Engine C2 15. 2:18,290
121 Costas Los (GR)
Dudley Wood (GB)
Tiga GC287 Ford 360 Cosmic GP Motorsport 38 Starter motor C2 19. 2:23,560
140 Walter Lechner (A)
Günter Gebhardt (D)
Ernst Franzmaier (A)
Gebhardt JC873 Audi Turbo 01 Gebhardt Motorsport 19 Exhaust C2 22. 2:25,580
200 Patrick de Radigues (B)
Kenneth Leim (S)
DNS - Guy Neve (B)
Argo JM19 Porsche Turbo 110 Manfred Dahm Racing Team 4 Engine C2 32. 2:34,120
Running in practice:
61T Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Jean-Louis Schlesser (F)
Sauber C9 Mercedes 87-C9-01 Kouros Racing Team Spare car C1 2:05,490
In entry list:
31 Jochen Dauer (D) Porsche 962 C 112 Jochen Dauer Racing C1
42 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Gilles Lempereur (F)
Noël del Bello (F)
Sauber C8 Mercedes 86-C8-02 Noel Del Bello C1
104 Rudi Seher (D)
Hellmut Mundas (D)
URD C81/2 BMW URD Junior Team C2
115 Ian Harrower (GB) ADA 02 Ford 87-002 ADA Engineering C2
120 Pierre-Alain Lombardi (CH) Rondeau M379C Ford 006 Pierre-Alain Lombardi C2
125 Bruno Sotty (F)
Patrick Oudet (F)
Jean-Claude Ferrarin (F)
Tiga GC85 Ford 250 Patrick Oudet C2
150 Jean-Claude Ferrarin (F)
Philippe Mazué (F)
Isolia 003 Ford 36-76-04 Jean-Claude Ferrarin C2

Top of page

FIA World Sports-Prototype Championship Round: 10

1000 km Fuji

WEC in Japan, 1987 World Sports-Prototype Car Championship, Fuji Speedway Date: 27.9.1987

Practiced:38(C1 - 24, C2 - 11, GTP - 3, GTX - 0)
Started:37(C1 - 23, C2 - 11, GTP - 3, GTX - 0)
Classified:22(C1 - 15, C2 - 5, GTP - 2, GTX - 0)

Circuit length: 4,470 km Race distance: 1001,280 km Winner's average speed: 176,216 km/h Attendance: 78500

Fastest lap:Geoff LeesNo. 36Toyota 87C1:23,096193,656 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187 Silk Cut Jaguar 224 5:40:55,634 1. C1 5. 1:20,339
2. 4 Raul Boesel (BR)
Johnny Dumfries (GB)
Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287 Silk Cut Jaguar 224 5:41:52,124 2. C1 10. 1:21,409
3. 15 Mauro Baldi (I)
Mike Thackwell (NZ)
Porsche 962 C GTi 106B Britten-Lloyd Racing 221 5:41:57,483 3. C1 4. 1:20,177
4. 1 Jochen Mass (D)
Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Porsche 962 C 115 Brun Motor Sport 218 5:41:50,825 4. C1 6. 1:20,421
5. 8 Frank Jelinski (D)
"John Winter" (D)
Bob Wollek (F)
DNS - Stanley Dickens (S)
Porsche 962 C 116 Joest Racing 218 5:41:59,965 5. C1 15. 1:23,018
6. 99 Derek Bell (GB)
Geoff Brabham (AUS)
Porsche 962 C 003 Rothmans Porsche Team Schuppan 218 5:42:22,925 6. C1 14. 1:22,713
7. 202 Takashi Yorino (J)
David Kennedy (IRL)
Mazda 757 104 Mazdaspeed 213 5:41:23,350 1. GTP 21. 1:26,471
8. 111 Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB)
Spice SE87C Ford 003 Spice Engineering 210 5:41:55,801 1. C2 23. 1:26,587
9. 27 Hideki Okada (J)
John Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 962 C 126 From A Racing 209 5:40:57,092 7. C1 9. 1:21,040
10. 100 Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Keiichi Suzuki (J)
James Weaver (GB)
Porsche 962 C 127 Trust Racing Team 209 5:42:22,894 8. C1 17. 1:23,804
11. 25 Kunimitsu Takahashi (J)
Kenny Acheson (GB)
Kazuo Mogi (J)
Porsche 962 C 111 Advan Alpha Nova 208 5:41:01,831 9. C1 16. 1:23,777
12. 10 Franz Konrad (A)
George Fouché (ZA)
Porsche 962 C 118 Kremer Porsche Racing Team 207 5:41:53,969 10. C1 13. 1:22,692
13. 28 Takao Wada (J)
Anders Olofsson (S)
Nissan R86V 86G-8 Person's Racing Team 206 5:41:23,577 11. C1 1. 1:19,021
14. 102 Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB)
Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 203 5:41:41,419 2. C2 29. 1:31,440
15. 101 Mike Wilds (GB)
Marc Duez (B)
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse 203 5:42:06,570 3. C2 31. 1:32,048
16. 23 Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J)
Kenji Takahashi (J)
Dave Scott (GB)
Nissan R87E 87G-1 Nissan Motorsports International 202 5:41:14,504 12. C1 7. 1:20,459
17. 50 Tsunehisa Asai (J)
David Sears (GB)
Syuuroku Sasaki (J)
DNS - Kimiya Iwanalaya (J)
SARD MC87S Toyota SARD 197 5:42:28,391 13. C1 19. 1:25,439
18. 127 Graham Duxbury (ZA)
Ian Khan (GB)
Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 194 5:41:46,943 4. C2 26. 1:29,912
19. 55 Naoki Nagasaka (J)
Chiyomi Totani (J)
Hitoshi Ogawa (J)
Porsche 962 C 114 Alpha Cubic Racing Team renoma 188 5:42:06,235 14. C1 20. 1:25,827
20. 114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Peter Elgaard (DK)
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 349=>352 Team Tiga Ford DK 184 5:42:19,746 5. C2 27. 1:30,002
21. 77 Osamu Nakako (J)
Maurizio Sandro Sala (BR)
LM 07 Toyota Best House Racing Team 166 5:42:23,531 15. C1 24. 1:27,377
22. 285 Tetsuji Shiratori (J)
Kaneyuki Okamoto (J)
Mazda 737C Shizumatsu Racing 164 5:42:19,846 2. GTP 33. 1:33,568
Not classified:
11 Kris Nissen (DK)
Volker Weidler (D)
Porsche 962 C 110CK Leyton House with Porsche Kremer 218 Last lap too slow C1 12. 1:22,191
Did not finish:
121 Chris Hodgetts (GB)
Costas Los (GR)
Tiga GC287 Ford 360 Cosmic-GP Motorsport 131 Shift linkage C2 28. 1:30,353
118 Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Olindo Iacobelli (USA)
Spice SE86C Ford 001 Chamberlain Engineering 120 Oil leak C2 32. 1:32,244
201 Yojiro Terada (J)
Pierre Dieudonné (B)
Yoshimi Katayama (J)
Mazda 757 002 Mazdaspeed 114 Engine GTP 22. 1:26,585
36 Geoff Lees (GB)
Alan Jones (AUS)
Masanori Sekiya (J)
Toyota 87C Toyota Team Tom's 100 Wire harness C1 2. 1:19,241
7 Bob Wollek (F)
Harald Grohs (D)
Porsche 962 C 129 Joest Racing 81 Engine C1 11. 1:21,410
2 Jésus Pareja (E)
Uwe Schäfer (D)
Manuel Reuter (D)
Porsche 962 C 117 Brun Motor Sport 65 Engine C1 18. 1:24,306
20 Tim Lee-Davey (GB)
Tetsuya Oota (J)
Tiga GC87 Ford Turbo 359 Tiga Team 65 Engine C1 36. 1:39,550
45 Kaoru Hoshino (J)
Will Hoy (GB)
Tom's 86C Toyota Auto Beaurex Motorsport 60 Spin C1 37. 1:38,516
170 Kazuhiko Oda (J)
Syuuji Fujii (J)
Ichirou Mizuno (J)
MCS March Mazda Ba-Tsu Racing Team 58 Drive shaft C2 34. 1:37,384
151 Jirou Yoneyama (J)
Hideshi Matsuda (J)
Kiyoshi Misaki (J) - DNP
JTK 62C Ford British Barn Racing Team 41 Transmission C2 25. 1:28,303
198 Patrick de Radigues (B)
David Andrews (GB)
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Roy Baker Racing 38 Gearbox C2 35. 1:39,416
104 Hellmut Mundas (D)
Robin Smith (GB) - DND
URD C81/83 BMW URD Junior Team 22 Clutch C2 30. 1:31,955
38 Eje Elgh (S)
Ross Cheever (USA) - DND
Dome 87C Toyota Dome Motorsport 15 Engine C1 3. 1:20,060
32 Masahiro Hasemi (J)
Aguri Suzuki (J) - DND
Nissan R87E 87G-2 Nissan Motorsports International 2 Drive shaft C1 8. 1:20,641
Did not start:
37 Nobuhide Tachi (J)
Masanori Sekiya (J)
Toyota 87C Toyota Team Tom's Engine C1 1:21,900
In entry list:
103 John Bartlett (GB)
Jim Rothbarth (USA)
Bardon DB2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing C2
106 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 Kelmar Racing Team C2
116 Luigi Taverna (I)
Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)
Alba AR3 Ford 003 Techno Racing C2
117 Martin Schanche (N) Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche C2
300 Iwao Sugai (J)
Hiroshi Sugai (J)
Mazda RX-7 254 Mazda Sport Car Club GTX

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 22.3.2012