World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship 1957


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 20.1.1957 1000 km Buenos Aires RA 30 24 12
2 23.3.1957 12 h Sebring USA 73 66 36
3 12.5.1957 Mille Miglia I   310 172
4 26.5.1957 1000 km Nürburgring D 74 67 43
5 23.6.1957 24 h Le Mans F 58 54 20
6 11.8.1957 GP Sverige S 30 29 18
7 3.11.1957 GP Venezuela YV 37 32 21

WSRP Home Page



F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 1

1000 km Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires 1000 Kilometres, Circuito de la Costanera Norte de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires Date: 20.1.1957

Practiced:30(S+3.0 - 12, S3.0 - 9, S2.0 - 4, S1.5 - 5)
Started:24(S+3.0 - 8, S3.0 - 7, S2.0 - 4, S1.5 - 5)
Classified:12(S+3.0 - 4, S3.0 - 4, S2.0 - 1, S1.5 - 3)

Circuit length: 10,219 km Race distance: 1001,462 km Winner's average speed: 162,181 km/h Attendance: 100000

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 28Maserati 300S3:36170,317 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Masten Gregory (USA)
Eugenio Castellotti (I) - DNP
Luigi Musso (I) - DNP
DNS - Cesare Perdisa (I)
Ferrari 290 MM Spider Scaglietti 0626 Scuderia Temple Buell 98 6:10:29,900 1. S+3.0 3. 3:42,800
2. 28 Jean Behra (F)
Carlos Menditéguy (RA)
Stirling Moss (GB) - DNP
Maserati 300S 3054? Officine Alfieri Maserati 98 6:11:53,400 1. S3.0 9. 3:47,600
3. 8 Alfonso de Portago (E)
Peter Collins (GB) - DNP
Eugenio Castellotti (I) - DNP
DNS - Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 290 MM 0628M Scuderia Ferrari 98 6:12:59,600 2. S+3.0 4. 3:43,100
4. 14 Roberto Mieres (RA)
Ninian Sanderson (GB)
DNS - Alberto Rodriguez-Larreta (RA)
Jaguar D-type XKD 603 Ecurie Ecosse 95 6:12:14,100 3. S+3.0 6. 3:53,800
5. 16 Roberto Bonomi (RA)
Luigi Piotti (I)
DNS - Miguel Schroeder (RA)
Maserati 350S 3503 Officine Alfieri Maserati 91 6:13:39,600 4. S+3.0 7. 4:02,000
6. 62 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Isabelle Haskell (USA)
Osca S1500 1183 Osca 88 6:12:22,000 1. S1.5 20. 4:00,400
7. 52 Piero Drogo (I)
Julio Pola (YV)
Ferrari 500 TR 0632MDTR Madunina Venezuela 87 6:15:42,700 1. S2.0 17. 4:18,000
8. 68 Jaroslav Juhan (GUA)
Anton von Döry (RA)
Porsche 550 RS Carrera ex-works '56 Jaroslav Juhan 86 6:12:21,500 2. S1.5 22. 4:10,700
9. 36 Herminio Ferreira Filho (BR)
Godofredo Vianna (BR)
Ferrari 750 Monza Sao Paolo Automovil Club 85 6:11:39,200 2. S3.0 14. 4:26,400
10. 50 Carlos Danvila (BR)
Omar Terra (U)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 9805500894 Orlando Terra 78 6:11:06,100 3. S3.0 13. 4:25,600
11. 48 Nestor Salerno (RA)
Cesar Reyes (RA)
Ferrari 212 Inter Nestor Salerno 74 6:15:12,400 4. S3.0 15. 4:35,300
12. 70 Curt Delfosse (D)
Ernesto Tornquist (RA)
Porsche 550 RS Carrera Curt Delfosse 65 6:13:04,900 3. S1.5 24. 4:26,900
Did not finish:
38 Celso Lara Barberis (BR)
Eugenio Martins (BR)
Ferrari 750 Monza Scuderia Madunina Brasil 91 Engine S3.0 12. 4:17,400
56 Severino Silva (BR)
Pinheiro Piris (BR)
Maserati A6GCS Scuderia Madunina Brasil 90 Accident S2.0 18. 4:36,000
64 Sergio Vivaldi (YV)
Lino Fayen (YV)
Osca TN 1500 1180 Venezuela Sports Group 71 Engine S1.5 21. 4:08,500
2 Stirling Moss (GB)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Maserati 450S 4501 28 MO Officine Alfieri Maserati 57 Differential S+3.0 1. 3:36,100
4 Eugenio Castellotti (I)
Wolfgang von Trips (D) - DNP
Luigi Musso (I)
DNS - Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Ferrari 290 S 0646 Scuderia Ferrari 55 Ignition S+3.0 2. 3:38,400
18 Luis Milán (RA)
Jorge Camano (RA)
Ferrari 375 Plus 0398TF Argentina Racing 51 Gearbox S+3.0 8. 4:18,300
66 Christian Heins (BR)
Ciro Cayres (BR)
Porsche 550 RS ex-Stuck '54 Scuderia Madunina Brasil 45 Gearbox S1.5 23. 4:12,200
30 Harry Schell (USA)
Jo Bonnier (S) - DND
Maserati 300S Officine Alfieri Maserati 25 Clutch S3.0 10. 3:51,100
58 Enrique Arrieta (RA)
Carlos Guimarey (RA) - DND
Osca 2000S 2005 Argentina Racing 14 Engine S2.0 19. 4:40,200
6 Peter Collins (GB)
Mike Hawthorn (GB) - DND
DNS - Eugenio Castellotti (I)
Ferrari 290 S 0656 Scuderia Ferrari 2 Oil pressure S+3.0 5. 3:44,100
34 Oscar Cabalén (RA)
Carlo Tomasi (RA) - DND
Maserati 300S Scuderia Madunina Brasil 1 Accident S3.0 11. 3:52,600
54 Oscar Camaòo (RA)
Miguel Jantus (RA) - DND
Maserati A6G Argentina Racing 1 Accident S2.0 16. 4:06,200
Did not start:
12 Ron Flockhart (GB)
Roberto Mieres (RA)
Jaguar D-type XKD 606 Ecurie Ecosse Accident S+3.0 3:56,700
20 Carlos Najurieta (RA)
César Rivero (RA)
Ferrari 375 MM 0374AM Argentina Racing Accident S+3.0 3:55,500
22 Clemar Bucci (RA)
Oscar de Petris (RA)
Ferrari 375 MM Argentina Racing Accident S+3.0 4:19,600
26 Carlos Bruno (RA)
Angel Pinotti (RA)
Allard J2 Cadillac Argentina Racing S+3.0 5:04,200
32 Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Maserati 150S 2.5 2409 Officine Alfieri Maserati Withdrawn S3.0 3:45,600
40 Alvaro Piano (RA)
Franco Bruno (RA)
Ferrari 625 TF 0302 S3.0 4:35,300

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 2

12 h Sebring

12-Hour Florida International Grand Prix of Endurance for The Amoco Trophy, Sebring, Florida Date: 23.3.1957

Practiced:73(S5.0 - 13, S3.0 - 4, S2.0 - 13, S1.5 - 10, S1.1 - 6, S750 - 2, GT5.0 - 2, GT3.5 - 6, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.6 - 4, GT1.3 - 4, T1.0 - 3)
Started:66(S5.0 - 13, S3.0 - 3, S2.0 - 13, S1.5 - 8, S1.1 - 5, S750 - 2, GT5.0 - 2, GT3.5 - 6, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 4, GT1.3 - 3, T1.0 - 3)
Classified:36(S5.0 - 7, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 5, S1.5 - 3, S1.1 - 3, S750 - 1, GT5.0 - 2, GT3.5 - 3, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 4, GT1.3 - 3, T1.0 - 3)

Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: 1648,612 km Winner's average speed: 137,438 km/h Attendance: 30000

Fastest lap:Juan Manuel FangioNo. 19Maserati 450S3:24,5147,319 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Jean Behra (F)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Maserati 450S 4503 MO 59 Maserati Factory 197 12:00:03,374 1. S5.0 3:25,800
2. 20 Stirling Moss (GB)
Harry Schell (USA)
Maserati 300S 3071 Maserati Factory 195 1. S3.0
3. 5 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Ivor Bueb (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 605 Jaguar Cars North America 193 2. S5.0
4. 15 Masten Gregory (USA)
Lou Brero (USA)
DNS - Howard Hively (USA)
Ferrari 290 S 0656 George Tilp 193 3. S5.0
5. 7 Walt Hansgen (USA)
Russ Boss (USA)
Jaguar D-type B. S. Cunningham 188 4. S5.0
6. 11 Peter Collins (GB)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Ferrari 315 Sport 0674 Ferrari Factory 187 5. S5.0
7. 12 Alfonso de Portago (E)
Luigi Musso (I)
Ferrari 315 Sport 0676 Ferrari Factory 186 6. S5.0
8. 44 Art Bunker (USA)
Charles Wallace (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Bunker & Pry 185 1. S1.5
9. 45 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA)
Ken Miles (GB)
Porsche 550 RS MDS 983 J. Kunstle 184 2. S1.5
10. 28 Howard Hively (USA)
Richie Ginther (USA)
DNS - Jack Morton (USA)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0668MDTR Temple Buell 179 1. S2.0
11. 59 Colin Chapman (GB)
Joe Sheppard (USA)
Dick Dungan (USA)
Lotus Eleven Climax 276 Lotus Company 174 1. S1.1
12. 4 Dick Thompson (USA)
Gaston Andrey (CH)
Chevrolet Corvette John Fitch 173 1. GT5.0
13. 47 Harry Beck (USA)
Hal Stetson (USA)
Otto Linton (USA)
Osca MT4 1500 1178 OSCA of Italy 170 3. S1.5
14. 31 Jan de Vroom (B)
George Arents (USA)
David Cunningham (USA)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0664MDTR J. de Vroom 169 2. S2.0
15. 3 Jim Jeffords (USA)
John Kilborn (USA)
Dale Duncan (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette E57S101034 Lindsay Hopkins 168 2. GT5.0
16. 2 Paul O'Shea (USA)
Pete Lovely (USA)
DNS - Jim Jeffords (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette SR-2 E56S002532 Lindsay Hopkins 166 7. S5.0
17. 36 Juan Fernandez (YV)
J. L. Droullers (YV)
Lino Fayen (YV)
AC Ace Bristol BEX 155? A.C. Car Company 161 3. S2.0
18. 58 Tom Hallock (USA)
Max Goldman (USA)
Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Company 159 2. S1.1
19. 34 Bob Oker (USA)
Ed Pennybacker (USA)
DNS - Robert Johns (USA)
DNS - Alan Bethel (USA)
DNS - Mike Rothschild (USA)
Triumph TR3 Standard-Triumph 159 1. GT2.0
20. 55 Jake Kaplan (USA)
Charlie Rainville (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Jake Kaplan 158 1. GT1.3
21. 33 Mike Rothschild (USA)
Robert Johns (USA)
DNS - W. Ken Richardson (GB)
DNS - Ed Pennybacker (USA)
DNS - Bob Oker (USA)
Triumph TR3 Standard-Triumph 156 2. GT2.0
22. 35 Joseph Hap Dressel (USA)
Don Cullen (USA)
William F. Woodbury (USA)
AC Ace Bristol BEX 183 A.C. Car Company 154 4. S2.0
23. 49 Alan R. N. Miller (CDN)
Ed Leavens (CDN)
Rowland Keith (CDN)
MGA Hambro Automotive 154 1. GT1.6
24. 52 Sherman Crise (BS)
Alan Markelson (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Sir S. Oakes 153 2. GT1.3
25. 18 Fred Windridge (USA)
George Reed (USA)
Rundle Gilbert (USA)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 0404500143 C. Kreisler 153 1. GT3.5
26. 25 Gilbert Gietner (USA)
Ray Cuomo (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S Special Hambro Automotive 151 2. GT3.5
27. 51 David Ash (USA)
Gus Ehrman (USA)
John van Driel (USA)
MGA HDR43/24460 Hambro Automotive 150 2. GT1.6
28. 56 Herman Behm (USA)
Carl Haas (USA)
Sandy MacArthur (USA)
Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 CS04088 Behm Motors 149 1. S750
29. 32 Robert Grier (USA)
Bob Kennedy (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Robert Grier 147 3. GT2.0
30. 71 James Cook (USA)
Ralph Durbin (USA)
Leonard Karber (USA)
Arnolt Bolide Bristol J. Cook 146 5. S2.0
31. 40 Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Porsche Company 144 3. GT1.6
32. 61 Victor Merino (PR)
Luis Pedrerra (PR)
Rafael Rosales (PR)
Lotus Eleven Climax 274 Puerto Rico Club 141 3. S1.1
33. 17 Chester Flynn (YV)
Ed Hugus (USA)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 9806500227 C. Flynn 138 3. GT3.5
34. 64 Maurice Michy (F)
Maurice Foulgoc (F)
Renault Dauphine Renault Company 138 1. T1.0
35. 65 Gilberte Thirion (B)
Nadege Ferrier (CH)
G. Spydel
Renault Dauphine 846 ET 75 Renault Company 138 2. T1.0
36. 50 Stephen Spitler (USA)
William Kinchloe (USA)
MGA Hambro Automotive 137 4. GT1.6
37. 66 Paul Frere (B)
Jean Lucas (F)
Renault Dauphine 718 ET 75 Renault Company 134 3. T1.0
38. 54 Louis Comito (USA)
Bruce Kessler (USA)
Bob Rubin (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV L. Comito 42 GT1.3
Did not finish:
39. 42 Norman Scott (USA)
Frank Bott (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Norman Scott 168 Gearbox S1.5
40. 41 Hans Herrmann (D)
Jack McAfee (USA)
Porsche 550 RS 0112 Porsche Company 165 Gearbox S1.5
41. 72 John B. Mull (USA)
Evelyn Mull (USA)
AC Ace Bristol BEX 154 A.C. Car Company 146 Rear exle S2.0
42. 29 Ed Lunken (USA)
Charles Hassan (USA)
DNS - Karl Brocken (USA)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0658MDTR E. Lunken 143 Fuel leak S2.0
43. 16 Olivier Gendebien (B)
William Greenspun (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT Europa 0383GT Harry Kullen 111 Engine GT3.5
44. 14 Phil Hill (USA)
Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 290 MM 0628M Ferrari Factory 106 Battery S5.0
45. 24 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA)
Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S Special Hambro Automotive 105 Tappet GT3.5
46. 23 Phil Stiles (USA)
John Bentley (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S Special AHS 3804 Hambro Automotive 98 Fuel line GT3.5
47. 74 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA)
Margaret Wyllie (USA)
Charles Moran (USA)
Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax 275 XAR II C. Moran 89 DQ: assistance S1.5
48. 27 Lance Reventlow (USA)
Bill Pollack (USA)
Maserati 200SI 2422 Lance Reventlow 88 Engine S2.0
49. 60 Jay Chamberlain (USA)
Ignacio Lozano (USA)
Lotus Eleven Climax 278 Lotus Company 77 Fuel tank S1.1
50. 67 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Isabelle Haskell (USA)
Osca MT4 750 Argentine Auto Club 70 DNF S750
51. 63 G. Storr (USA)
Hal Ullrich (USA)
D.B. HBR5 Panhard B. Stevens 67 Engine S1.1
52. 26 Jim Kimberly (USA)
Ted Boynton (USA)
Maserati 200SI 2412 James Kimberly 58 Gearbox S2.0
53. 22 Jo Bonnier (S)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
DNS - Jean Behra (F)
DNS - Harry Schell (USA)
DNS - Roy Salvadori (GB)
DNS - Carroll Shelby (USA)
DNS - Stirling Moss (GB)
Maserati 150S 2.5 2409 A. V. Dayton 55 Engine S3.0
54. 38T John Weitz (USA)
Robert Gary (USA)
DNS - Jim Robinson (USA)
Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 51 Withdrawn S2.0
55. 8 Pat O'Connor (USA)
Jack Ensley (USA)
Jaguar D-type XKD 553 Jack Ensley 50 Rear axle S5.0
56. 37 Bob Ballenger (USA)
Jim Peterson (USA)
DNS - Tom Payne (USA)
Arnolt Bolide Bristol S. H. Arnolt 49 Withdrawn S2.0
57. 39 Bob Goldich (USA)
S. H. Arnolt (USA) - DND
Arnolt Bolide Bristol S. H. Arnolt 40 Fatal accident S2.0
58. 30 William Helburn (USA)
Jim Pauley (USA)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0660MDTR W. Helborn 38 Cooling system S2.0
59. 9 Alfonso Gomez-Mena (C)
Ernie Erickson (USA)
Santiago Gonzalez (C)
Jaguar D-type XKD 503 Alfonso Gomez Mena 37 Piston S5.0
60. 43 Ed Crawford (USA)
Phil Stewart (USA)
Porsche 550 RS E. Crawford 35 Gearbox S1.5
61. 10 Pete Woods (USA)
Bobby Unser (USA) - DND
Jaguar D-type XKD 528 R. V. Milosevich 33 Rear axle S5.0
62. 1 John Fitch (USA)
Piero Taruffi (I)
Chevrolet Corvette SS unnumbered Lindsay Hopkins 23 Rear suspension S5.0
63. 46 Lloyd Ruby (USA)
Bobby Burns (USA) - DND
Maserati 150S 1659 R. Burns 20 Valve S1.5
64. 70 Jim Roberts (USA)
Ed Pennybacker (USA) - DND
DNS - Alan Bethel (USA)
Triumph TR3 Triumph Company 10 Suspension GT2.0
65. 6 Bill Lloyd (USA)
Briggs Cunningham (USA) - DND
Jaguar D-type B. S. Cunningham 2 Valve S5.0
66. 21 Roy Salvadori (GB)
Carroll Shelby (USA)
Maserati 250S 2410 Maserati Factory 68 DQ: illegal refuel S3.0
Did not start:
53 Frank Aldhous (USA)
Jack Brumby (USA)
Daniel Watters (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta A. Martinez GT1.3
62 George Schrafft (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 242 G. Schrafft Rejected S1.5
69 Jim Pauley (USA)
Don Vitale (USA)
Harry Kullen (USA)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M J. Pauley Reserve S3.0
73 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 RS J. von Neumann Reserve S1.5
75 Howard Hanna (USA)
Howard Brown (USA)
D.B. HBR Panhard Howard Hanna Reserve S1.1
Running in practice:
T Piero Taruffi (I)
Zora Arkus Duntov (USA)
John Fitch (USA)
Stirling Moss (GB)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Chevrolet Corvette SS Lindsay Hopkins T-car S5.0
6T Bill Lloyd (USA)
Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Jaguar D-type B. S. Cunningham T-car S5.0
16T Peter Collins (GB)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Alfonso de Portago (E)
Luigi Musso (I)
Phil Hill (USA)
Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 857 S 0584M/0578M Scuderia Ferrari T-car S5.0
38 John Weitz (USA)
Robert Gary (USA)
Jim Robinson (USA)
Arnolt Bolide Bristol S. H. Arnolt Accident in practice S2.0
In entry list:
- Richie Ginther (USA) Maserati 300S S3.0
- Pete Lovely (USA)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Pete Lovely S1.5
- xxx Ford Thunderbird Ford GT5.0
- xxx Ford Thunderbird Ford GT5.0
- xxx Cooper T39 Climax S1.5
- Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536 Loyal Katskee S5.0
- Tony Parravano (USA) Maserati 350S 3502 Tony Parravano S4.0
22 xxx Maserati 300S 3068 A. V. Dayton S3.0
57 Brow Crim (GB)
Tony Palmer-Morewood (GB)
Elva Mk.II Climax Elva Company S1.1
68 John Kilborn (USA)
Lloyd Barton (USA)
Ferrari 446 S J. Kilborn S5.0

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 3

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 12.5.1957

Started:310(S+2.0 - 12, S2.0 - 17, S1.5 - 16, S1.1 - 13, S750 - 22, GT+2.0 - 25, GT2.0 - 16, GT1.6 - 11, GT1.3 - 45, GT1.1 - 14, GT1.0 - 10, GT750 - 26, TS+2.0 - 4, TS2.0 - 6, TS1.6 - 7, TS1.3 - 4, TS1.1 - 10, TS1.0 - 9, TS750 - 4, T2.0 - 11, T1.6 - 2, T1.3 - 12, T1.1 - 4, T1.0 - 1, T750 - 9)
Classified:172(S+2.0 - 3, S2.0 - 9, S1.5 - 10, S1.1 - 6, S750 - 6, GT+2.0 - 12, GT2.0 - 7, GT1.6 - 9, GT1.3 - 27, GT1.1 - 11, GT1.0 - 7, GT750 - 19, TS+2.0 - 4, TS2.0 - 5, TS1.6 - 4, TS1.3 - 3, TS1.1 - 4, TS1.0 - 5, TS750 - 2, T2.0 - 7, T1.6 - 2, T1.3 - 3, T1.1 - 3, T1.0 - 1, T750 - 3)

Circuit length: 1597,000 km Race distance: 1597,000 km Winner's average speed: 152,632 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 535 Piero Taruffi (I) Ferrari 315 Sport 0684 Scuderia Ferrari 10:27:47,000 1. S+2.0
2. 532 Wolfgang von Trips (D) Ferrari 315 Sport 0674 Scuderia Ferrari 10:30:48,000 2. S+2.0
3. 417 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Jacques Washer
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0677GT Scuderia Ferrari 10:35:53,000 1. GT+2.0
4. 530 Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati 300S Fantuzzi 3072 Officine Alfieri Maserati 11:00:58,000 3. S+2.0
5. 349 Umberto Maglioli (I) Porsche 550 RS 0120 9119590 11:14:07,000 1. S1.5
6. 441 Camillo Luglio (I)
Umberto Carli
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Zagato 0537GT GE 9 7879 11:26:58,000 2. GT+2.0
7. 431 Paolo Ferraro (I) Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0555GT 11:30:55,000 3. GT+2.0
8. 451 Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 500 TRC 0698MDTR 11:32:04,000 1. S2.0
9. 430 Albino Buticchi (I) Ferrari 250 GT LWB Zagato 0703GT 11:44:27,000 4. GT+2.0
10. 458 Gotfrid Köchert (A) Ferrari 500 TRC 0686MDTR Gottfrid Koechert ? 11:49:02,000 2. S2.0
11. 354 Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche 550A RS 0127 Ecurie La Meute 11:54:24,000 2. S1.5
12. 453 Siro Sbraci (I) Ferrari 500 TRC 0670MDTR 12:02:08,000 3. S2.0
13. 507 Jean Guichet (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0458MD 12:08:22,000 4. S2.0
14. 225 Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera WN-V 2 12:10:08,000 1. GT1.6
15. 442 "Kammamuri" (I)
Vincenzo Bellini (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0503GT Bo 61046 12:21:21,000 5. GT+2.0
16. 435 Erasmo Crivellari (I)
Oscar Papais (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0509GT 12:22:08,000 6. GT+2.0
17. 224 Dieter Lissmann (D) Porsche 356A Carrera 12:29:45,000 2. GT1.6
18. 217 Hans Walter (D)
R. Reinhold
Porsche 356A Carrera 12:33:18,000 3. GT1.6
19. 422 Guido Mario Terzi (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 America 12:35:45,000 7. GT+2.0
20. 105 Henry Convert
Raul Martin (CH)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 12:39:44,000 1. GT1.3
21. 122 Pietro Laureati (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 12:44:50,000 2. GT1.3
22. 450 Odoardo Govoni (I) Maserati A6GCS 12:46:07,000 5. S2.0
23. 504 Nando Pagliarini (I) Maserati 200SI 12:47:47,000 6. S2.0
24. 102 Kostas Spiliotakis
S. Zanonos
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 12:48:54,000 3. GT1.3
25. 439 Ovidio Capelli (I) Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0683GT 12:49:28,000 8. GT+2.0
26. 325 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca S950 951 12:51:46,000 1. S1.1
27. 403 Harald von Saucken (D)
Georg Bialas (D)
Porsche 550 RS 12:54:05,000 3. S1.5
28. 410 Arthur Heuberger (CH) BMW 502 12:54:33,000 1. TS+2.0
29. 109 Bruno Grazioli Vicenza
Paolo Grazioli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 12:54:47,000 4. GT1.3
30. 117 Rocco Lanzini (I)
Gianfranco Stanga (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 12:55:16,000 5. GT1.3
31. 357 Robin Carnegie (GB) MGA Fitzwilliam Racing Team 12:55:21,000 4. S1.5
32. 051 Giancarlo Fraccari (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 12:56:36,000 6. GT1.3
33. 121 Carlo Mario Abate (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 02158 13:00:04,000 7. GT1.3
34. 308 Luigi Nobile (I)
Pietro Cagnana (I)
Fiat 8V Zagato 000063 13:00:49,000 1. GT2.0
35. 107 Lino Franceschetti Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1493 01742 13:01:31,000 8. GT1.3
36. 043 Enzo Buzzetti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:01:45,000 9. GT1.3
37. 414 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Cecil Winby (GB)
Austin-Healey 100S 13:04:10,000 9. GT+2.0
38. 054 Michel Nicol (F)
Jacques Martin
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:04:24,000 10. GT1.3
39. 059 "Kim" (I)
Raffaello Zanasi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:06:04,000 11. GT1.3
40. 100 Rinaldo Parmigiani (I)
Luciano Razzuoli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:06:47,000 12. GT1.3
41. 230 Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche 356A Carrera 13:06:58,000 4. GT1.6
42. 126 Antonio Forini
Giorgio Massai
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:12:59,000 13. GT1.3
43. 436 Eugenio Lubich (I)
Luigi Villotti (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0597GT 13:13:57,000 10. GT+2.0
44. 125 Carlo Guarneri
Piero Bozzini (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:14:23,000 14. GT1.3
45. 055 Jean-Pierre Schild (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:17:59,000 15. GT1.3
46. 409 Walter Löffler (D)
C. Johansson
BMW 502 13:18:27,000 2. TS+2.0
47. 045 Vivaldo Angeli
Giulio Cesare Ambrogi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:18:45,000 16. GT1.3
48. 310 Ivanhoe Avorio (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 SS Zagato 13:18:59,000 2. GT2.0
49. 012 Luciano Mantovani (I) Lancia Appia GT Zagato 13:20:22,000 1. GT1.1
49. 509 Alfredo Vaccari Ferrari 500 Mondial 0426MD 13:20:22,000 7. S2.0
51. 401 Alfranco Pagani (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sebring 13:20:26,000 5. S1.5
52. 452 Antonio Pozzato (I) Maserati A6GCS 2068 13:22:05,000 8. S2.0
53. 329 Corrado Manfredini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1155 13:22:52,000 2. S1.1
54. 024 Enrico Anselmi (I) Lancia Appia GT Zagato 13:23:39,000 2. GT1.1
55. 302 Mario Travaglini
Leonardo Spina
Fiat 8V Zagato 13:23:54,000 3. GT2.0
56. 221 Henri Perrond
Roberto Vincent
Porsche 356A Carrera 13:23:54,000 5. GT1.6
57. 411 Helmut Retter (D)
Wolfgang Larcher
Mercedes-Benz 200A 13:29:22,000 3. TS+2.0
58. 138 Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) Osca S750 751 13:29:41,000 1. S750
59. 505 Roberto Montali Ferrari 500 Mondial 0452MD 13:29:44,000 9. S2.0
60. 041 Salvador Fabregas
Miguel Pantaleoni
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1493 01806 13:30:02,000 17. GT1.3
61. 151 Jean Laroche (F)
Rémy Radix (F)
Osca S750 754 13:31:11,000 2. S750
62. 326 Carlo Falli (I) Osca MT4 1100 1162 13:32:14,000 3. S1.1
63. 52 Alfonso Thiele (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 13:32:33,000 1. GT750
64. 057 Licio Missaglia (I)
L. Cingano
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 13:32:40,000 18. GT1.3
65. 347 Peter Simpson (GB)
John Blaksley (GB)
MGA Fitzwilliam Racing Team 13:34:05,000 6. S1.5
66. 040 Roger Delageneste (F) Peugeot 403 13:34:17,000 1. TS1.3
67. 058 "Sorayac"
Marc Fonlupt
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:37:15,000 19. GT1.3
68. 40 Marino Guarnieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 13:38:40,000 2. GT750
69. 415 Sergio Der Stepanian (I) Ferrari 250 GT LWB Boano 13:38:41,000 11. GT+2.0
70. 110 Mario S. Niccolini
Carmello Genovese
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:38:50,000 20. GT1.3
71. 042 Daniele Pistoia Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:39:07,000 21. GT1.3
72. 159 Gustavo Laureati (I) Osca S750 753 13:40:25,000 3. S750
73. 015 Giorgio Lurani Lancia Appia GT Zagato 13:40:52,000 3. GT1.1
74. 047 Mariano Lubich (I)
Renato Salvetta (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 13:42:23,000 22. GT1.3
75. 049 Gustavo Richter (D) Porsche 356 1300 Super 13:43:11,000 23. GT1.3
76. 119 Roberto Franco Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:43:28,000 24. GT1.3
77. 46 Vittorio Gianni (I)
Luciano Gianni (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 248883 96790 GE 13:45:57,000 3. GT750
78. 208 Joachim Springer (D) Ford Taunus 15 M 13:46:54,000 1. TS1.6
79. 348 Georges Berger (B)
René Foiret (B)
Maserati 150S 13:47:28,000 7. S1.5
79. 118 Vito Gisonda
Vincenzo Musolino
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13:47:28,000 25. GT1.3
81. 73 Jean-Claude Vidilles (F) D.B. HBR Panhard 13:47:42,000 1. GT1.0
82. 157 Pierre Hémard (F) Panhard Dyna 13:47:45,000 4. S750
83. 64 Paul Frere (B) Renault Dauphine 13:47:55,000 1. TS1.0
84. 222 Christian Poirot (F) Porsche 356A Carrera 13:49:06,000 6. GT1.6
85. 404 John Hogg (GB)
W. P. Jones
MGA 13:51:27,000 8. S1.5
86. 256 Jean Aumas (F)
Willy Brandt
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 13:56:24,000 1. TS2.0
87. 244 Achille Fona
Amletto Della Tore
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 13:56:30,000 1. T2.0
88. 70 Pierre Garnache
Henry Sellier
Renault Dauphine 14:00:20,000 2. TS1.0
89. 81 Marcel Picart (F) Panhard Dyna 14:00:23,000 2. GT1.0
90. 026 Carlo Coppo (I) Fiat 1100 Zagato 103-240591 14:01:53,000 4. GT1.1
91. 006 Ersilio Mandrini (I)
Luigi Bertassi
Fiat 1100/103 14:02:36,000 1. TS1.1
92. 304 Alvise Nember
Antonio Caliri
Alfa Romeo 1900 SS Zagato 14:05:08,000 4. GT2.0
93. 212 Peter Harper (GB)
Jackie G. Reece (GB)
Sunbeam Rapier 14:06:16,000 2. TS1.6
94. 38 Aldo Luino
Mario Costa (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Vignale 14:12:26,000 4. GT750
95. 206 Paul Guiraud (F)
G. Chevron
Peugeot 403 14:12:28,000 1. T1.6
96. 014 "Inca" Lancia Appia Zagato 14:13:43,000 5. GT1.1
97. 53 Lino Zanotti (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 14:14:52,000 5. GT750
98. 257 Claude Bourillot (F)
Pierre About
Citroën DS19 14:15:16,000 2. TS2.0
99. 032 Alberto Massari (I)
Pier Luigi Gatti
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 14:16:55,000 1. T1.3
100. 038 Enrico Turri (I)
Arrigo Cocchetti (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 14:19:20,000 2. TS1.3
101. 76 Paul Justamond (F) D.B. HBR Panhard 14:20:51,000 3. GT1.0
102. 211 Robert Dubuet
Pierre Dion (F)
Peugeot 403 14:21:48,000 3. TS1.6
103. 253 Louis Chiron (F)
André Testut (F)
Citroën DS19 14:22:01,000 3. TS2.0
104. 318 Andre Giraud
G. Le Cornu
Triumph TR3 14:23:48,000 5. GT2.0
105. 324 Enrico Manzini (I) Ermini 14:24:56,000 4. S1.1
106. 228 Helmut Zick (D)
Hans-Georg Plaut (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera 14:26:55,000 7. GT1.6
107. 240 Pierre Rozé (F)
J. F. Dubessay
Citroën DS19 14:31:05,000 2. T2.0
108. 2348 Dino Faggi (I) Fiat 1100/103 TV 14:31:23,000 1. T1.1
109. 29 Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 14:32:38,000 6. GT750
110. 71 Maurice Michy (F) Renault Dauphine 14:32:53,000 3. TS1.0
111. 2351 Massimo Scrivanti (I)
Renzo Razzini
Fiat 1100/103 TV 14:33:22,000 2. T1.1
112. 201 Jean Vinatier (F) Alpine A106 MM Renault 14:36:44,000 5. S750
113. 033 Jean Maurin (F)
Fernand Masoero (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 14:36:53,000 2. T1.3
114. 45 Nino Crivellari
Mario Nardari (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 14:36:56,000 7. GT750
115. 412 Peter Riley (GB)
Bill Meredeth-Owens (GB)
Ford Zephyr 14:38:08,000 4. TS+2.0
116. 84 Bernard Koel D.B. HBR5 Panhard 14:39:14,000 4. GT1.0
117. 123 Mario Fantuzzi
"Cicero" (I)
Porsche 356 14:40:01,000 26. GT1.3
118. 254 Mario Repetto (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 14:41:53,000 4. TS2.0
119. 243 "Charaia"
Delanglard
Citroën DS19 14:42:29,000 3. T2.0
120. 42 Dario Mantovani (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 14:43:52,000 8. GT750
121. 124 Attilio Lodovici (I)
Luigi Ferraiolo
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14:44:25,000 27. GT1.3
122. 35 Domenico Ogna (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 14:44:44,000 9. GT750
123. 236 Henri Marang (F)
Francois Bernheim
Citroën DS19 14:45:54,000 4. T2.0
124. 019 Mario Coda Lancia Appia Motto 14:46:42,000 6. GT1.1
125. 209 Francois Chambelland (F)
Marc Frilloux
Peugeot 403 14:50:33,000 4. TS1.6
126. 255 Henry Labes
Yves de Failly
Citroën DS19 14:50:35,000 5. TS2.0
127. 25 M. Grillo-Grimaldi Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 14:52:23,000 10. GT750
128. 67 Giancarlo Sala (I)
Manuel Vigliani
Renault Dauphine 14:55:15,000 4. TS1.0
129. 013 Nino Merlo (I)
Luigi Bettiol (I)
Fiat 1100 Zagato 103TV-065746 14:56:19,000 7. GT1.1
130. 37 F. Dino Montevago (I)
Franco Giambertone
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 14:57:20,000 11. GT750
131. 241 "Capravesnes"
"Alec"
Citroën DS19 14:58:51,000 5. T2.0
132. 007 Piero Celi
Ignazio Scaletta (I)
Fiat 1100/103 TV 14:59:57,000 2. TS1.1
133. 229 Pietro Nava
Giuseppe Ribolla
MGA 15:00:02,000 8. GT1.6
134. 353 Jeff Sparrowe (GB)
Mike Reid (GB)
MGA 15:00:24,000 9. S1.5
135. 020 Giovanni Alberti (I) Fiat 1100 Zagato 15:02:20,000 8. GT1.1
136. 205 Claude Desrosiers (F)
Patrick Vanson (GB)
Peugeot 403 15:10:18,000 2. T1.6
137. 434 Francois Smadsa
Anna Raselli
Ford Thunderbird 7924T13 15:11:11,000 12. GT+2.0
138. 039 Luigi Vecchi
Armando Cavallari
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15:11:27,000 3. TS1.3
139. 238 Jeanleon Lucas Citroën DS19 15:14:31,000 6. T2.0
140. 27 Riccardo Timossi (I)
Vincenzo de Milano (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 15:21:42,000 12. GT750
141. 63 Robert Chancel (F)
Bergonoukoux
Panhard Dyna 54 15:22:40,000 1. T1.0
142. 83 Jacques Badoche
Ruppchet Hopfen
D.B. HBR5 Panhard 15:23:31,000 5. GT1.0
143. 332 Rinaldo Masperi (I)
Ernesto Foglietti (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1144 15:23:48,000 5. S1.1
144. 2400 Giuseppe Grisafi (I)
Nicola Fabiano
Fiat 1100/103 15:26:15,000 3. TS1.1
145. 036 Mario Paesetti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15:27:16,000 3. T1.3
146. 237 Roberto Dari (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 15:28:48,000 7. T2.0
147. 306 Tom Clarke (GB) AC Aceca Bristol BE 572 15:29:04,000 6. GT2.0
148. 78 Roland Bourel (F)
Gérard Laffargue (F)
Panhard Dyna 15:29:06,000 6. GT1.0
149. 001 Piero Pasotti
Sandro Bertuetti
Fiat 1100/103 TV 15:33:26,000 4. TS1.1
150. 43 Gérard Sevaux (F) Renault 4CV 15:34:49,000 13. GT750
151. 133 Francarlo Coggi (I) Stanguellini 750 Sport Fiat CS04079 CR31269 Giancarlo Coggi 15:35:02,000 6. S750
152. 334 Giuseppe Maugeri (I)
Antonio Barbagallo (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1173 15:41:46,000 6. S1.1
153. 355 Jacques Spiers
Annie Spiers (B)
MGA 15:44:01,000 10. S1.5
154. 14 Louis Chardin (F) Renault 4CV 15:59:47,000 1. TS750
155. 316 Jean Morin Triumph TR3 16:02:05,000 7. GT2.0
156. 215 Carmelo Vitaliti (I)
G. Pianetti
Porsche 356 16:07:49,000 9. GT1.6
157. 44 Amadeo Franchella
Renato Tangerini
Fiat-Abarth 750 16:12:39,000 14. GT750
158. 2345 Federico Lolli
Eugenio Poggi
Fiat 1100/103 TV 16:18:53,000 3. T1.1
159. 016 Antonio Nicolai (I) Fiat 1100 Pinin Farina 16:24:28,000 9. GT1.1
160. 28 Armando Giuberti (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 16:26:38,000 15. GT750
161. 3 Carl Lohmander (S)
Harald Kronegard (S)
Saab 93 16:40:22,000 1. T750
162. 51 Roberto Rosazza Ferraris Fiat-Abarth 750 16:43:51,000 16. GT750
163. 26 Paul Persoglio
Maurice Matherson
Alpine A106 MM Renault 16:47:08,000 17. GT750
164. 023 Ariodante Guidotti (I)
Ivo Nassi
Fiat 1100 16:50:14,000 10. GT1.1
165. 13 Gregorio Filippone (I) Fiat 600 16:54:15,000 2. T750
166. 017 Renzo Grandi
Gofredo Grandi
Fiat 1100 Zagato 17:08:12,000 11. GT1.1
167. 72 Jean Bernadet
L. Espinasse
Renault Dauphine 17:08:30,000 5. TS1.0
168. 15 Albert Ramboz Renault 4CV 17:09:13,000 2. TS750
169. 10 Luigi Sacchiero (I)
Mario Sacchiero
Fiat 600 18:01:24,000 3. T750
170. 48 Carlo Battistara Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 18:02:28,000 18. GT750
171. 47 Demetrio Santinello Fiat-Abarth 750 18:23:00,000 19. GT750
172. 77 Gerard Parmentier (F) D.B. HBR Panhard 18:34:03,000 7. GT1.0
Did not finish:
002 Ferrucio Pegoraro
Marcello Pegoraro
Fiat 1100/103 8:07:57,000/DNF TS1.1
003 Giromiti Fiat 1100/103 DNF TS1.1
004 Stefano Alquati (I)
Gilbattista Bassini
Fiat 1100/103 7:53:48,000/DNF TS1.1
005 Paolo Galli (I) Fiat 1100/103 DNF TS1.1
008 Vincenzo Antolini Ossi (I) Fiat 1100/103 TV DNF TS1.1
011 Mario Colombi (I)
Baffi
Fiat 1100 Zagato 103-301605 DNF GT1.1
021 Nicola Cafiero (I) Fiat 1100 Zagato 9:12:05,000/DNF GT1.1
027 Carlo Guidetti (I)
Gian Carlo Ubezio
Fiat Siata 1100 Zagato 227004?? DNF GT1.1
034 Spartaco Graziani (I)
G. B. Profumo
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7:46:59,000/DNF T1.3
037 Farinelli Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7:21:44,000/DNF TS1.3
044 Delo Fravolini (I)
Claudio Manzon
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
046 Giovanni Ceccaroni (I)
L. Guy
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
048 Ario Spagna
F. Arco
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7:24:08,000/DNF GT1.3
050 Marcel Stern (CH)
Robert Barbey
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 6:42:53,000/DNF GT1.3
053 Vittorio Alberini
E. Guindolini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
1 Remo Pola Fiat 600 DNF T750
2 Orsetto de Carolis Fiat 600 DNF T750
5 Giovanni Peristi
Giovanni Kerschbaumer (I)
Fiat 600 DNF T750
7 Annibale Malaguti
Alf Malaguti
Fiat 600 DNF T750
9 Marco Vannucci (I) Fiat 600 9:49:05,000/DNF T750
12 Anselmo Capra (I) Fiat 600 DNF T750
21 Lapin Blanc Renault 4CV DNF TS750
22 Guy Clarou (F)
Christian Joly
Renault 4CV DNF TS750
30 Gianni Degasperi
Gian Antonio Porta (F)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato DNF GT750
33 Aldo Linguanti
Danilo Rotondi
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato DNF GT750
34 Mario Molteni
Noel D. Redary
Renault 4CV DNF GT750
36 Georges Goulin
M. Dallest
Alpine A106 MM Renault 7:49:52,000/DNF GT750
39 Jean Rédélé (F) Alpine A106 MM Renault 7:26:49,000/DNF GT750
41 Rene Hugonet Alpine A106 MM Renault DNF GT750
49 Guido B. Guidotti (I)
Angelo Crivelli (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 9:58:37,000/DNF GT750
65 Annie Soisbault (F)
M. Bouvier
Panhard Dyna 8:43:09,000/DNF TS1.0
66 Jacques Charlot (B)
Jacques Croisier (B)
Renault Dauphine DNF TS1.0
68 Zéphirin Miani (I) Renault Dauphine DNF TS1.0
69 Jean Lucas (F) Renault Dauphine 7:18:43,000/DNF TS1.0
74 Henri Perrier (F) D.B. HBR Panhard 7:08:52,000/DNF GT1.0
75 Henry Gayola D.B. HBR Panhard DNF GT1.0
82 Fernand Carpentier (F) D.B. HBR5 Panhard 7:29:41,000/DNF GT1.0
101 Vladimiro Galluzzi (I)
Giancarlo Favero (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
103 Ada Pace (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
104 Giampiero Chini (I)
Piero Urbani
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
106 Egidio Gorza (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ DNF GT1.3
108 Bernardo Ferrari Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7:30:36,000/DNF GT1.3
111 Giancarlo Ligabue (I)
Gaspare Cavaliere (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7:51:30,000/DNF GT1.3
113 Franco Dari (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GT1.3
114 Franco Renzi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
115 Henry Manney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
116 Scipione Paon (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
120 Mario Milanesi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
127 Jean Caracciolo Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GT1.3
128 Georges Burggraff (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF GT1.3
134 Paolo Martoglio (I) Stanguellini 750 Sport Fiat CS04089 Paolo Martoglio 7:08:53,000/DNF S750
135 Ultimo Dalle Molle Zannini - Fiat DNF S750
137 Bruno Garavini (I) Bandini DNF S750
139 Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. HBR Panhard 7:02:54,000/DNF S750
141 René Philippe Faure (F) Stanguellini Efac Sport 750 DNF S750
142 Luigi Zannini (I) Stanguellini 750 Sport CS04078 PD52129 Luigi Zannini DNF S750
144 Francis Graiger
M. Poletti (I)
Renault 4CV 7:27:14,000/DNF S750
145 Gilbert Foury (F) Stanguellini Efac Sport 750 DNF S750
147 Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giaur 7:17:40,000/DNF S750
148 Paul Armagnac (F) D.B. HBR Panhard Accident S750
149 Pierre Chancel (F) Panhard Dyna 7:09:57,000/DNF S750
152 Mario Fenocchio (I) Siata Berlinetta Fiat 176250?? DNF S750
155 Grace Renault 4CV DNF S750
156 Carlo Camisotti
Giovanni Sintoni
Bandini DNF S750
158 Pierre Martin Panhard Picon DNF S750
200 Camillo Stanga (I) Stanga - Fiat 4 7:31:32,000/DNF S750
210 Johann Günther
Hermann Eger
Borgward Isabella TS DNF TS1.6
213 Sheila van Damm (GB)
David R. Humphrey
Sunbeam Rapier Accident TS1.6
214 André Thomas
Pierre Gay (F)
Peugeot 403 DNF TS1.6
219 Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356A Carrera 6:36:16,000/DNF GT1.6
227 Gunnar Blomqvist (S) Porsche 356A Carrera DNF GT1.6
235 Lise Renaud
Régine Gordine (F)
Citroën DS19 7:49:12,000/DNF T2.0
246 Antonio Molteni (I)
Guerino Facchioni
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI DNF T2.0
247 Pierre Courtes
Ferdinand Auriach
Citroën DS19 DNF T2.0
248 Enzo Magri Alfa Romeo 1900 TI DNF T2.0
252 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 7:57:56,000/DNF TS2.0
300 Nancy Mitchell (GB)
Patricia Faichney (GB)
Triumph TR3 Radiator GT2.0
301 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 000084 DNF GT2.0
303 Giorgio Acutis (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 000074 7:06:53,000/DNF GT2.0
309 Joseph Hubert Göttgens (NL) Triumph TR3 7:56:12,000/Fatal accident GT2.0
311 Francesco Vasaturo (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 SS Zagato 6:49:38,000/DNF GT2.0
312 Ulisse Pizzi Maserati A6G Zagato 2137 DNF GT2.0
313 Giovanni Rota (I)
Olinto Morolli (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 SS Zagato 01844 DNF GT2.0
314 Carlo Fabi (I)
Aldo Pagliacci
Fiat 8V DNF GT2.0
319 Antonino Siddi (I) Fiat 8V DNF GT2.0
328 Agostino Gariboldi (I) Moretti DNF S1.1
330 Piero Bernabei (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 7:15:26,000/DNF S1.1
335 Lamberto Gerosi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1156 DNF S1.1
336 Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 1100 CS01121 DNF S1.1
337 Gregor Grant (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 9 EHX 6:58:42,000/Split fuel tank S1.1
339 Bruno Ferrari (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax DNF S1.1
340 Attilio Brandi (I)
Vannini
Osca MT4 1100 1143 DNF S1.1
351 Umberto Melotti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF S1.5
356 Jean L. Isoard
Robert Rastit
Peugeot 203 Special DNF S1.5
358 Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) MGA Fitzwilliam Racing Team 6:55:01,000/DNF S1.5
359 Vladimiro Toselli (I) Osca S1500 1185 DNF S1.5
402 Guy Michel (F) Maserati 150S 7:07:11,000/DNF S1.5
405 Hartmuth Oesterle (D)
Günther
Porsche 550 RS DNF S1.5
418 Mario Maggio (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 DNF GT+2.0
419 Eugenio Lanz
W. Sagesser
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF GT+2.0
420 Ugo Piperno (I)
Aldo Storzini (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 DNF GT+2.0
421 René Cotton (F)
Alain Simone
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF GT+2.0
423 William G. Graham Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF GT+2.0
425 Guido Cestelli-Guidi (I)
Giuseppe Musso (I)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF GT+2.0
426 "Madero" (I) Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0607GT DNF GT+2.0
428 Bengt Martenson (S)
Wittigo Einsiedel (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL F34315 DNF GT+2.0
429 Arnaldo Bongiasca (I)
Mario Bongiasca (I)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF GT+2.0
432 Alberico Cacciari (I)
Hans Bauer (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 9805500487 DNF GT+2.0
433 Gerald Langlois (F)
Regine Langlois
Salmson 2300 7:04:58,000/DNF GT+2.0
437 Piero Scotti (I)
Adalberto Parenti
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 7:14:15,000/DNF GT+2.0
440 Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Helmut Glöckler (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF GT+2.0
448 Franco Bordoni (I) Maserati 200SI 6:32:24,000/DNF S2.0
455 Angelo Salamini Maserati A6GCS 7:37:35,000/DNF S2.0
457 Enzo Lopez (I) Maserati A6GCS 2090 DNF S2.0
459 Arrigo Maccarini (I) Maserati A6GCS 2043 DNF S2.0
502 Antonio Fiorani
Antonio de Bernardinis
Maserati A6G DNF S2.0
503 Ettore Chimeri (YV)
Enrique Muro (YV)
Maserati 200SI DNF S2.0
506 Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati 200SI Officine Alfieri Maserati Oil leak S2.0
508 Luciano Pagliai (I) Maserati 200SI DNF S2.0
518 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 Ecurie Ecosse Loos petrol tank S+2.0
520 Dick Steed (GB)
John Hall
Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 UPH 292 Brakes S+2.0
522 Edouard Monnoyeur (F)
B. Dupuy
Jaguar XK120 DNF S+2.0
524 Ak Miller (USA)
Douglas Harrison (USA)
Caballo de Hiero Mk II Chrysler SX-5 Akton Miller Broken exhaust S+2.0
525 Muro Henriques BMW 507 DNF S+2.0
531 Alfonso de Portago (E)
Edmont Nelson (USA)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0676or0646 Scuderia Ferrari 5:17:43,000/Fatal accident S+2.0
533 Hans Herrmann (D) Maserati 350S Fantuzzi 3503 Officine Alfieri Maserati Holed sump S+2.0
534 Peter Collins (GB)
Louis Klementaski (GB)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Scuderia Ferrari 5:03:11,000/Drive shaft S+2.0
537 Stirling Moss (GB)
Denis Jenkinson
Maserati 450S Fantuzzi 4505 Officine Alfieri Maserati Broken brake pedal S+2.0
2343 Giuseppe Adria
Giulio Maran
Fiat 1100/103 TV 7:37:56,000/DNF T1.1
2344 Umberto Bianchi Fiat 1100/103 DNF T1.3
2346 Michele Dionisio (I) Fiat 1100/103 TV DNF T1.3
2347 Aldo Piva Lancia Appia DNF T1.3
2350 Lambert Dock (B)
J. Jamotte
Fiat 1100/103 DNF T1.3
2352 V. Ortalli
Luciano Braccini (I)
Fiat 1100/103 DNF T1.3
2353 Antonio Casarotti Fiat 1100/103 TV DNF T1.3
2354 Giorgio Corvi
Pasquale Cardinali
Fiat 1100/103 TV 8:02:02,000/DNF T1.3
2357 Rinaldo Romanini
Aldo Cristofolini (I)
Fiat 1100/103 DNF T1.3
2358 Raffaele Cammarota (I)
Alessandro Moroni
Fiat 1100/103 DNF TS1.1
Did not start:
536 Jean Behra (F) Maserati 450S 4503 Accident in practice S+2.0
In entry list:
009 Giuseppe Falanga Fiat 1100 GT1.1
010 Restellotti Fiat 1100 GT1.1
018 Gianfranco Villani Lancia Appia Zagato GT1.1
022 Nereo Cantuseno Lancia Appia Zagato GT1.1
025 Rinaldo Bossini (I) Fiat 1100 GT1.1
035 Antonio Forini
Alberto Massari (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta T1.3
052 Christian Poirot (F) Porsche 356 GT1.3
056 Vittorio Randaccio (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GT1.3
4 Siegfried Günther (D) T750
6 Yves Auriacombe Panhard Dyna T750
8 Erasmo Cavalli Fiat 600 T750
11 Andre Vulin Panhard Dyna T750
16 Paul Gesmier (F) Renault 4CV TS750
18 Mirto Arosio Fiat 600 TS750
19 xxx Fiat 600 TS750
20 Carlo Celi Fiat 600 TS750
23 André Loëns (F)
Raymond Quilico (F)
Renault 4CV TS750
24 Leonardo Cali (I) Renault 4CV TS750
31 Jean Vinatier (F) Alpine A106 MM Renault GT750
32 Francis Gravier Renault 4CV GT750
50 Giuseppe Cariasco
Lorenzo Bordese (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato GT750
60 Vivaldo Angelli Fiat-Abarth 1000 T1.0
61 Annie Soisbault (F)
M. Bouvier
Panhard Dyna T1.0
62 Louis Navarro (F) Panhard Dyna T1.0
79 Roland Bourel (F)
Gérard Laffargue (F)
Panhard Dyna GT1.0
80 xxx Panhard Dyna GT1.0
112 xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GT1.3
136 Ultimo Dalle Molle Giannini S750
140 "Franc" (F) Renault 4CV S750
143 Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini 750 Sport CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli S750
146 xxx Stanguellini Efac Sport 750 S750
150 Enzo Carini (I) Osca S750 759 S750
153 Adriano Zerbini (I) Panhard Dyna S750
154 Paul Carle D.B. HBR Panhard S750
204 Francois Chambelland (F) Peugeot 403 T1.6
207 Pierre Dion (F) Peugeot 403 T1.6
216 Harald von Saucken (D)
Georg Bialas (D)
Porsche 356A GT1.6
218 Hartmuth Oesterle (D)
Siegfried Günther (D)
Porsche 356A GT1.6
220 Paul Souchou
J. Ambrogi
Porsche 356A GT1.6
223 xxx Porsche 356A GT1.6
239 Andre Gerakis Alfa Romeo 1900 T2.0
245 Claude Bourillot (F)
Pierre About
Citroën DS19 T2.0
251 Alvise Nember
Antonio Caliri
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI TS2.0
258 xxx Alfa Romeo 1900 GT2.0
259 Adalberto Parenti Fiat 8V 000018 GT2.0
300 Giulio Cesare Ambrogi (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 GT2.0
304 xxx Fiat 8V Zagato GT2.0
305 Rinaldo Parmigiani (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 GT2.0
307 Francois Chambelland (F)
Marc Frilloux
Triumph TR3 GT2.0
315 Christian Boulan Alfa Romeo 1900 Zagato GT2.0
317 xxx Triumph TR3 GT2.0
322 Mas S1.1
323 Zampedro S1.1
327 Giovanni Buoncristiani (I) Ermini S1.1
331 C. Fio Osca MT4 1101 S1.1
333 Antonio Consolazio (I) Osca MT4 S1.1
341 Georges Andre Osca MT4 S1.1
350 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Casimiro Toselli (I)
Osca 1500S S1.5
352 Isabelle Haskell (USA)
Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Osca 1500S S1.5
400 Ario Spagna Alfa Romeo Giulietta S1.5
413 Enrique Muro (YV) BMW 507 GT+2.0
416 Jean-Loup Pellecuer (F)
Jean Colin
Austin-Healey 100S GT+2.0
424 Agostino di Stefano (I) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL GT+2.0
427 Germano Nataloni (I) Lancia Aurelia GT+2.0
438 Philip Rendez Mercedes-Benz 300 SL GT+2.0
449 Pietro Pagliarini (I) Maserati S2.0
454 Temple Buell (USA)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0658MDTR S2.0
456 Silvio Cesarin (I) Maserati S2.0
500 Andre Giraud Triumph TR3 S2.0
501 xxx Maserati S2.0
510 Cat
Ela
S2.0
519 A. Martinelli
Aldo Conconi
Ferrari S+2.0
521 Sture Nottorp (S)
Tom Brahmer
Ferrari 410 Sport 0596CM S+2.0
2341 Adalba Fiat 1100 T1.1
2342 Stani Fiat 1100 T1.1
2347 Fert Fiat 1100 T1.1
2349 Ugo Locatelli (I) Fiat 1100 T1.1
2355 "Tule" Fiat 1100 T1.1
2356 xxx Fiat 1100 T1.1
2359 G. Poli Fiat 1100/103 TS1.1

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 4

1000 km Nürburgring

1000 km Nürburgring Date: 26.5.1957

Practiced:74(S - 30, GT - 38)
Started:67(S - 30, GT - 37)
Classified:43(S - 19, GT - 24)

Circuit length: 22,810 km Race distance: 1003,640 km Winner's average speed: 132,746 km/h Attendance: 120000

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 1Maserati 450S9:49,9139,203 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Tony Brooks (GB)
Noël Cunningham-Reid (GB)
DNS - Les Leston (GB)
DNS - Roy Salvadori (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/300 2 David Brown 44 7:33:38,200 1. S+2.0 3. 9:48,200
2. 5 Peter Collins (GB)
Olivier Gendebien (B)
DNS - Mike Hawthorn (GB)
DNS - Maurice Trintignant (F)
DNS - Masten Gregory (USA)
DNS - Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Scuderia Ferrari 44 7:37:51,900 2. S+2.0 4. 9:57,600
3. 6 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
DNS - Peter Collins (GB)
DNS - Olivier Gendebien (B)
DNS - Masten Gregory (USA)
DNS - Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 Scuderia Ferrari 44 7:39:27,200 3. S+2.0 5.
4. 21 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Porsche 550A RS 0120 Porsche KG 44 7:47:17,300 1. S1.5 9. 10:18,000
5. 4 Francisco Godia-Sales (E)
Horace Gould (GB)
Stirling Moss (GB)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
DNS - Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Maserati 300S Francisco Godia-Sales 43 7:38:28,500 4. S+2.0 11. 10:11,100
6. 12 Roy Salvadori (GB)
Les Leston (GB)
DNS - Noël Cunningham-Reid (GB)
DNS - Tony Brooks (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/300 1 David Brown 43 7:39:28,200 5. S+2.0 8.
7. 22 Richard von Frankenberg (D)
Helmut Schulze (D)
Porsche 550A RS Porsche KG 44 7:56:55,300 2. S1.5 12. 10:29,800
8. 10 Ron Flockhart (GB)
Jack Fairman (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 603 Ecurie Ecosse 43 7:47:51,200 6. S+2.0 16.
9. 15 Peter Whitehead (GB)
Graham Whitehead (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 10 Peter Whitehead 42 7:37:07,200 7. S+2.0 14.
10. 7T Masten Gregory (USA)
Olinto Morolli (I)
DNS - Olivier Gendebien (B)
DNS - Wolfgang von Trips (D)
DNS - Peter Collins (GB)
DNS - Mike Hawthorn (GB)
DNS - Maurice Trintignant (F)
Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM Scuderia Temple Buell (Scuderia Ferrari) 42 7:37:08,700 8. S+2.0 6.
11. 9 Ivor Bueb (GB)
Jock Lawrence (GB)
DNS - Keith Hall (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 504 Ecurie Ecosse 42 7:40:55,300 9. S+2.0 18.
12. 30 Heinz Schiller (CH)
Arthur Heuberger (CH)
Porsche 550A RS 0127 Ecurie La Meute 42 7:47:24,000 3. S1.5 19.
13. 19 Gotfrid Köchert (A)
Erwin Bauer (D)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0686MDTR Gottfrid Köchert 41 7:38:01,200 1. S2.0 24.
14. 29 Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
Sepp Liebl (D)
Porsche 550A RS Ecurie Maarsbergen 42 4. S1.5 17. 10:43,100
15. 3 Jo Bonnier (S)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Stirling Moss (GB)
Harry Schell (USA)
DNS - Horace Gould (GB)
Maserati 300S 3072 Officine Alfieri Maserati 40 10. S+2.0 7.
16. 11 Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Dick Steed (GB)
DNS - Jock Lawrence (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 606 MWS 301 Ecurie Ecosse 40 11. S+2.0 13.
17. 31 Georges Harris (B)
Claude Dubois (B)
Porsche 550A RS Equipe National Belge 39 5. S1.5 27.
18. 23 Dick Fitzwilliam (GB)
Peter Simpson (GB)
DNS - Robin Carnegie (GB)
MGA Fitzwilliam Racing Team 37 6. S1.5 28.
19. 33 David Piper (GB)
Bob Hicks (GB)
DNS - Tony Hogg (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 184 David Piper 34 S 23.
20. 46 Fritz Riess (D)
Walter Schock (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Fritz Riess 44 8:27:45,600 1. GT+1.6 10:58,300
21. 40 Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Peter Nöcker (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Wolfgang Seidel 44 8:27:57,200 2. GT+1.6 11:06,100
22. 43 Arne Lindberg (S)
Erich Waxensberger (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Arne Lindberg 44 8:27:58,200 3. GT+1.6
23. 44 Bengt Martenson (S)
Wittigo Einsiedel (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bengt O. Martenson 44 8:29:16,400 4. GT+1.6 11:05,800
24. 59 Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Paul Denk (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Paul-Ernst Strähle 44 8:30:16,800 1. GT1.6 11:14,400
25. 55 Rolf-Friedrich Götze (D)
Ernst Vogel (A)
DNS - Friedrich-Victor Rolff (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera OP-A T15 Rolf-Friedrich Götze 44 8:32:42,200 2. GT1.6
26. 61 Hans Walter (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Olof Persson 44 8:36:41,900 3. GT1.6 11:15,900
27. 70 Werner Krause (D)
Lothar Bender (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Werner Krause 44 8:39:37,000 4. GT1.6
28. 58 Hans-Georg Plaut (D)
Helmut Zick (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Hans Georg Plaut 44 8:41:35,400 5. GT1.6
29. 64 Günter Besier (D)
Dieter Lissmann (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera "Max" 43 6. GT1.6
30. 50 Harald von Saucken (D)
Georg Bialas (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Harald von Saucken 42 7. GT1.6
31. 62 Ludwig Blendl (D)
Joachim Springer (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Ludwig Blendl 42 8. GT1.6
32. 66 Richard Trenkel (D)
Siegfried Günther (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Richard Trenkel 42 9. GT1.6
33. 80 Eberhard Mahle (D)
Edmund Graf (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Eberhard Mahle 42 8:37:24,300 1. GT1.3 11:41,100
34. 86 Adolf-Werner Lang (D)
"Fritz Müller" (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Adolf-Werner Lang 42 8:38:12,500 2. GT1.3 11:50,300
35. 89 Karl Foitek (CH)
Peter Morteverdi (CH)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Karl Foitek 42 8:48:31,900 3. GT1.3
36. 82 Marcel Stern (CH)
Paul Vogel (CH)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Ecurie La Meute 41 4. GT1.3
37. 67 Helmut Duetenberg (D)
Heinz-Gerd Jäger (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Helmut Duetenberg 40 10. GT1.6
38. 83 Karl Falk (D)
Wolfgang Niessen (D)
Porsche 356A Karl Falk 40 5. GT1.3
39. 68 Fred Block (USA)
Rod Carveth (USA)
Porsche 356A Carrera Fred Block 39 11. GT1.6
40. 91 Helmut Felder (D)
Josef Jeser (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Helmut Felder 39 6. GT1.3
41. 56 John Blaksley (GB)
Ellis Cuff-Miller (GB)
MGA Fitzwilliam Racing Team 38 GT1.6
42. 85 Harry Merkel (D)
Hans Knippel (D)
Porsche 356A Harry Merkel 38 GT1.3
43. 92 Mathieu Hezemans (NL)
Hubert Oebels (D)
Porsche 356A Ecurie Maarsbergen 38 GT1.3
Did not finish:
69 Don Dickey (USA)
Hains Christian (USA)
Porsche 356A Carrera Donald R. Dickey 32 DNF GT1.6
42 Sten Bielke (S)
Stig Eklund (S)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Sten Bielke 30 DNF GT+1.6
24 Robin Carnegie (GB)
John Hogg (GB)
DNS - Peter Simpson (GB)
MGA Fitzwilliam Racing Team 28 Dropped valve S1.5 30.
41 Gunter Thiel (D)
Heinz Meyer (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 040750032 Wolfgang Seidel 28 DNF GT+1.6
52 Rolf Appel (D)
Fred Albrecht (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Rolf Appel 22 DNF GT1.6 11:17,300
28 Georges Berger (B)
Jean Otten (B)
Maserati 150S Georges Berger 21 DNF S1.5 29.
88 Isabelle Haskell (USA)
Carlos Menditéguy (RA)
DNS - Luciano Mantovani (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Madunina 21 DNF GT1.3
2 Harry Schell (USA)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Stirling Moss (GB)
DNS - Hans Herrmann (D)
Maserati 450S 4503 Officine Alfieri Maserati 19 Oil tank S+2.0 2.
81 Walter Ringgenberg (CH)
Heini Walter (CH)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Walter Ringgenberg 18 transmission GT1.3
32 Mike Anthony (GB)
Bill Frost (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 307 Mike P. Anthony 17 Accident S 26.
26 Luigi Piotti (I)
Corrado Manfredini (I)
Osca S1500 1179 Automobili Osca 15 DNF S1.5 31.
17 António Creus (E)
Freddy Rouselle (B)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0572M Antonio Creus 11 Shock absorber S2.0? 22.
53 Hanns Roth (D)
Ludwig Fischer (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Hanns Roth 11 DNF GT1.6
87 Kurt Zeller (D)
Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Kurt Zeller 11 DNF GT1.3 11:49,900
1 Stirling Moss (GB)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA) - DND
Maserati 450S 4505 Officine Alfieri Maserati 9 Lost rear wheel S+2.0 1. 9:43,500
34 Tony Hogg (GB)
David Piper (GB)
DNS - Bob Hicks (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 169 David Piper 7 Accident S 25.
16 Henry Taylor (GB)
Archie Scott-Brown (GB) - DND
Jaguar D-type XKD 517 Murkett Bros. 4 Accident S+2.0 10. 11:34,600
45 Jacques de Maubou (F)
Georges Brule (F) - DND
Jaguar XK140 Jacques de Maubou 4 Accident GT+1.6
57 Patsy Burt (GB)
Jean Bloxam (GB) - DND
MGA Fitzwilliam Racing Team 4 Oil pump GT1.6
65 Bo Elmhorn (S)
Dieter von Reiswitz (D) - DND
Bertil Nässil (S) - DND
MGA Bo Elmhorn 4 DNF GT1.6
84 Helmut Busch (D)
K. H. Zimmerman (D) - DND
Porsche 356A Helmut Busch 4 DNF GT1.3
36 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA)
Dan Margulies (GB) - DND
DNS - Tony Hogg (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 300 Dan Marqulies 3 Rear axle S 21. 10:57,000
25 Sergio Mantovani (I)
Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) - DND
Osca S1500 1183 Madunina 0 DQ: assistance S1.5 20.
51 Sepp Greger (D)
Wolfgang Bieling (D) - DND
Porsche 356A Carrera Sepp Greger 0 DQ: assistance GT1.6
Did not start:
48 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti 0677GT Equipe National Belge GT+1.6
Running in practice:
T Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Stirling Moss (GB)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Harry Schell (USA)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Maserati 350S 3503 Officine Alfieri Maserati T-car S+2.0
T Noël Cunningham-Reid (GB) Aston Martin DB3S David Brown T-car S+2.0
22T Umberto Maglioli (I)
Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR)
Porsche 718 RSK Porsche KG T-car S1.5
In entry list:
8 xxx Ferrari Scuderia Ferrari S+2.0
18 Raymond Flower (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3810 Raymond Flower S2.0
27 Lex Beels (NL)
Wim Hilarius (NL)
Maserati 150S Lex Beels S1.5
35 Alfranco Pagani (I)
Mario Poltronieri (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Alfranco Pagani S
47 Jean Lucas (F)
Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Ferrari 250 GT Gerard Crombac GT+1.6
54 Bruno Runte (D)
Hermann Kühne (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Bruno Runte GT1.6
60 Mathieu Hezemans (NL)
Hubert Oebels (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Ecurie Maarsbergen GT1.6
63 Aloys Kiendl (D)
Manfred Hönig (D)
Porsche 356A Carrera Aloys Kiendl GT1.6

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 5

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 23.6.1957

Practiced:58(S5.0 - 15, S3.0 - 7, S2.0 - 9, S1.5 - 7, S1.1 - 7, S750 - 12)
Started:54(S5.0 - 14, S3.0 - 6, S2.0 - 9, S1.5 - 6, S1.1 - 7, S750 - 12)
Classified:20(S5.0 - 6, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 3, S1.5 - 1, S1.1 - 4, S750 - 6)

Circuit length: 13,461 km Race distance: 4397,108 km Winner's average speed: 183,217 km/h Attendance: 250000

Fastest lap:Mike HawthornNo. 7Ferrari 335 Sport3:58,7203,015 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Ivor Bueb (GB)
Ron Flockhart (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 606 376SG Ecurie Ecosse 327 1. S5.0
2. 15 Jock Lawrence (GB)
Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 603 141 SG Ecurie Ecosse 319 2. S5.0
3. 17 Jean Lucas (F)
"Mary" (F)
Jaguar D-type XKD 513 6478 AT69 Los Amigos 317 3. S5.0
4. 16 Paul Frere (B)
Freddy Rousselle (B)
Jaguar D-type XKD 573 NKV479 Ecurie Nationale Belge 310 4. S5.0
5. 8T Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB)
Martino Severi (I)
DNS - Maurice Trintignant (F)
DNS - Olivier Gendebien (B)
Ferrari 315 Sport 0684 Ferrari 300 5. S5.0
6. 4 Masten Gregory (USA)
Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 601 ...301 D. Hamilton 299 6. S5.0
7. 28 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Georges Harris (B)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0682MDTR Equipe Nationale Belge 288 1. S2.0
8. 35 Ed Hugus (USA)
Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) - DNP
DNS - Bruce Kessler (USA)
Porsche 550A RS 0132 162920 E. Hugus 286 1. S1.5
9. 62 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA)
Jay Chamberlain (USA)
DNS - Peter Ashdown (GB)
DNS - Alan Stacey (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 324 DEC 484 Lotus Engineering 285 1. S1.1
10. 31 Ken Rudd (GB)
Peter Bolton (GB)
AC Ace Bristol AE 205 170 DPC A. C. Cars 281 2. S2.0
11. 21 Jean Kerguen (F)
Jean-Paul Colas (F)
Aston Martin DB3S 117 D. Brown 272 1. S3.0
12. 26 Georges Guyot (F)
Michel Parsy (F)
Maserati A6GCS/53 2079 G. Guyot 260 3. S2.0
13. 42 Robert Walshaw (GB)
John Dalton (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 321 UDV 609 Walshaw 259 2. S1.1
14. 55 Keith Hall (GB)
Cliff Allison (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 323 XAR II Lotus Engineering 259 1. S750
15. 40 Jack Brabham (AUS)
Ian Raby (GB)
Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars 254 3. S1.1
16. 41 Roger Masson (F)
André Héchard (F)
Lotus Eleven Climax 320 YAR 527 Hechard 253 4. S1.1
17. 49 Louis Cornet (F)
Henri Perrier (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard 834=>917 D. B. 239 2. S750
18. 52 Pierre Chancel (F)
Pierre Hémard (F)
Monopole Panhard X89 Coupé Panhard Monopole 238 3. S750
19. 46 Jean Laroche (F)
Rémy Radix (F)
Osca S750 754 Osca 234 4. S750
20. 53 Robert Chancel (F)
Pierre Flahault (F)
Monopole Panhard X88 Coupé 1685 BZ78 Panhard Monopole 230 5. S750
Not classified:
21. 58 Robert Nicol (F)
Fernand Sigrand (F)
Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 4907EH62 Stanguellini 214 6. S750
Did not finish:
34 Claude Storez (F)
Ed Crawford (USA)
Porsche 550A RS 0120 9119 59 Automobiles Porsche 275 Out of fuel S1.5
24 Dickie Stoop (GB)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Frazer Nash Sebring 421/200/205 7834 H Frazer Nash 240 Oil leak S2.0
27 Fernand Tavano (F)
Jacques Péron (F)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0696MDTR F. Tavano 235 Engine S2.0
10 George Arents (USA)
Jan de Vroom (B)
DNS - Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari 290 MM 0616MM Ecurie North America 183 Brakes S5.0
45 Heinz Meier (D)
Wolfgang Seidel (D)
DKW Monza Coupe W. Seidel 151 Engine S1.1
20 Tony Brooks (GB)
Noël Cunningham-Reid (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/300 2 D. Brown 140 Accident S3.0
25 José Behra (F)
Léon Couliboeuf (F)
Maserati 200SI 2404 Couliboeuf 136 Fuel tank S2.0
56 Gilbert Foury (F)
René Philippe Faure (F)
Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 750 BO47869 Stanguellini 131 Engine S750
29 François Picard (F)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0706MDTR Los Amigos 129 Water pump S2.0
32 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Porsche 718 RSK 001 162910 Automobiles Porsche 129 Accident S1.5
54 René Cotton (F)
Jacques Blanchet (F)
Monopole Panhard X86 Open 1686 BZ78 Panhard Monopole 127 Gearbox S750
50 Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
Jo Schlesser (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard 916 35 76 WC D. B. 126 Accident S750
51 Paul Armagnac (F)
Gérard Laureau (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard 918 D. B. 120 Accident S750
19 Roy Salvadori (GB)
Les Leston (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/300 1 D. Brown 112 Oil pipe S3.0
9 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Ferrari 109 Piston S5.0
33 Hans Herrmann (D)
Richard von Frankenberg (D)
Porsche 550A RS 0131 Automobiles Porsche 87 Ignition S1.5
5 Graham Whitehead (GB)
Peter Whitehead (GB)
Aston Martin DBR2/370 1 D. Brown 81 Gearbox S5.0
11 Jacques Swaters (B)
Alain de Changy (B)
Ferrari 290 MM 0606M Ecurie Nationale Belge 73 Engine S5.0
12 Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Maserati 300S 3072 or 3056 Maserati 73 Clutch S3.0
60 Claude Dubois (B)
Georges Hacquin (B)
Porsche 550A RS 0082 Equipe Nationale Belge 70 DQ: Illegal oil refuel S1.5
57 Bernard Deviterne (F)
Marcel Lailler (F)
D.B. HBR5 Panhard 902 Deviterne 68 Engine S750
44 Francesco Siracusa (I)
Roberto Lippi (I)
Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 1100 CS01121 Stanguellini 67 Ignition S1.1
7 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Luigi Musso (I)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0674 Ferrari 56 Engine S5.0
39 Jim Russell (GB)
Peter Taylor (GB)
Arnott Sports Climax Arnott Cars 46 Ignition S1.1
18 André Guelfi (F)
Jean Guichet (F)
Gordini T24S 0044 Gordini 38 Engine S3.0
1 Stirling Moss (GB)
Harry Schell (USA) - DND
DNS - Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Maserati 450S Zagato Coupe 4501 Bo 66927 Maserati 32 Axle S5.0
2 Jean Behra (F)
André Simon (F)
DNS - Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Maserati 450S Spyder 4503 Maserati 28 Accident, fuel tank S5.0 3:58,100
36 Michel Slotine (F)
Roland Bourel (F) - DND
Porsche 356A 83203 Slotine 26 Piston S1.5
61 Gotfrid Köchert (A)
Erwin Bauer (D)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0686MDTR Koechert 18 Fuel pump S2.0
47 Jean-Marie Dumazer (F)
Bernard Consten (F) - DND
V.P. 166R Renault V. P. 15 Head gasket S750
30 "Charles Rinen" (F)
Robert Lacaze (MA) - DND
Gordini T15S 0043 Gordini 3 Engine S2.0
6 Peter Collins (GB)
Phil Hill (USA) - DND
Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Ferrari 2 Engine S5.0
23 Bruce Halford (GB)
Franco Bordoni (I) - DND
DNS - André Loëns (F)
Talbot Lago Sport 2500 Maserati 191 Talbot (Ecurie Dubonnet) 0 Gearbox S3.0
Did not start:
8 Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB)
Martino Severi (I)
Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM Ferrari Piston failure in pre-practice S5.0
22 Franco Bordoni (I)
Georges Burggraff (F)
Talbot Lago Sport 2500 Maserati 190 Talbot (Ecurie Dubonnet) S3.0
37 Jay Chamberlain (USA)
Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA)
Colin Chapman (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 322 9 EHX Lotus Engineering S1.5
Running in practice:
T Peter Bolton (GB)
Ken Rudd (GB)
AC Ace Bristol FS 50 A. C. Cars S2.0
In entry list:
- xxx D.B. HBR Panhard Not accepted S750
- xxx D.B. HBR Panhard Not accepted S750
- xxx Jaguar D-type Not accepted S5.0
- xxx Panhard Not accepted S750
- xxx Jaguar D-type Not accepted S5.0
- xxx Ford Thunderbird Luigi Chinetti, Sr. S8.0
- xxx Peugeot Not accepted
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Norport S5.0
- xxx Stanguellini Sport Bialbero 1100 Stanguellini Not accepted S1.1
- xxx BMW 507 Not accepted S5.0
- xxx Cunningham C6-R Jaguar R5422 Briggs Cunningham S5.0
- xxx Ford Thunderbird Luigi Chinetti, Sr. S8.0
- xxx Porsche Not accepted S1.5
- xxx Gordini T24S Not accepted S3.0
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette "St. Giles" S5.0
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette "St. Giles" S5.0
- xxx Porsche Not accepted S1.5
- xxx Phoenix - Turner Phoenix Not accepted S750
- xxx Porsche Not accepted S1.5
- xxx Monopole Panhard Panhard Monopole Not accepted S750
14 xxx Maserati 300S Maserati S3.0
38 Alfranco Pagani (I)
Mario Poltronieri (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfranco Pagani S1.5
43 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Colin Davis (GB)
Osca MT4 Osca S1.1
48 "Franc" (F)
Robert Scholmann (F)
Renault Special Franc S750

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 6

GP Sverige

Sveriges GP, 6 Hours, Rabelöf, Kristianstad Date: 11.8.1957

Practiced:30(S+2.0 - 15, S2.0 - 15)
Started:29(S+2.0 - 14, S2.0 - 15)
Classified:18(S+2.0 - 9, S2.0 - 9)

Circuit length: 6,537 km Race distance: 947,865 km Winner's average speed: 157,532 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean BehraNo. 7Maserati 450S2:20,9167,021 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Jean Behra (F)
Stirling Moss (GB)
DNS - Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Maserati 450S 4503 Officine Alfieri Maserati 145 6:01:01,100 1. S+2.0 1. 1:22,500
2. 4 Phil Hill (USA)
Peter Collins (GB)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Scuderia Ferrari 144 2. S+2.0 4.
3. 9 Jo Bonnier (S)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Harry Schell (USA) - DNP
Stirling Moss (GB) - DNP
DNS - Francisco Godia-Sales (E)
Maserati 300S 3072 Officine Alfieri Maserati 138 3. S+2.0 11.
4. 3 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Luigi Musso (I)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0674 Scuderia Ferrari 134 4. S+2.0 3.
5. 10 Alain de Changy (B)
Claude Dubois (B)
Jaguar D-type XKD 573 Equipe Nationale Belge 132 5. S+2.0 9.
6. 16 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF)
Esko Keinänen (SF)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M Ferrari Svezia 132 6. S+2.0 13.
7. 14 Erik Carlsson (S)
John Kvarnström (S)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0526M Ferrari Svezia 130 7. S+2.0 12.
8. 1 Jock Lawrence (GB)
Archie Scott-Brown (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 606 Ecurie Ecosse 129 DNF 8. S+2.0 5.
9. 25 Curt Lincoln (SF)
Heimo Hietarinta (SF)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0702MDTR Scuderia Askolin 129 1. S2.0 17.
10. 28 Gino Munaron (I)
Julio Batista Falla (C)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0698MDTR Gino Munaron 128 2. S2.0 19.
11. 2 Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Jack Fairman (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 603 Ecurie Ecosse 126 DNF 9. S+2.0 8.
12. 21 Georges Harris (B)
André Liekens (B)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0682MDTR Equipe Nationale Belge 126 3. S2.0 22.
13. 30 Gert Kaiser (S)
Harald Kronegard (S)
Porsche 550 RS Spyder Gert Kaiser 125 4. S2.0 24.
14. 20 François Picard (F)
Jean Lucas (F)
Ferrari 500 TR 0654MDTR François Picard 121 5. S2.0 21.
15. 26 Lars Finnilä (SF)
Seppo Rikkilä (SF)
Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR Scuderia Askolin 120 6. S2.0 18.
16. 34 Jon Fast (S)
Gunnar Bengtsson (S)
Osca MT4 1500 1163 Jon Fast 120 7. S2.0 26.
17. 22 Yves Tassin (B)
Georges Hacquin (B)
Porsche 550 RS Spyder Equipe Nationale Belge 116 8. S2.0 23.
18. 35 Cliff Allison (GB)
Innes Ireland (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 308 Team Lotus 115 9. S2.0 28.
Not classified:
36 Peter Ashdown (GB)
Alan Stacey (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 302 Team Lotus 100 S2.0 29.
27 Bill Frost (GB)
Mike Anthony (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 307 Mike Anthony 91 S2.0 27.
Did not finish:
24 Erik Lundgren (S)
Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S)
Maserati 200SI Ecurie Bonnier 81 Fire S2.0 16.
8 Stirling Moss (GB)
Harry Schell (USA)
Maserati 450S 4507 Officine Alfieri Maserati 69 Rear axle S+2.0 2.
11 Willy Mairesse (B)
Michel Ringoir (B)
Ferrari 290 MM 0606M Equipe Nationale Belge 61 Transmission S+2.0 6.
33 Bengt Martenson (S)
Björn Martenson (S)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 0408MD Bengt O. Martenson 61 Gearbox S2.0 20.
5 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Maurice Trintignant (F) - DND
Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM Scuderia Ferrari 43 Engine S+2.0 14.
23 José Behra (F)
Léon Couliboeuf (F) - DND
Maserati 200SI 2404 José Behra 43 Accident S2.0 15.
6 Masten Gregory (USA)
Wolfgang Seidel (D) - DND
Ferrari 250 TR 58 0704TR Scuderia Ferrari 30 Gearbox S+2.0 10.
31 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Isabelle Haskell (USA) - DND
Osca S1500 1183 Automobili Osca 30 Accident S2.0 25.
12 Jan de Vroom (B)
Jacques Swaters (B) - DND
Ferrari 290 MM 0628M Equipe Nationale Belge 23 Accident S+2.0 7.
Did not start:
15 Erik Carlsson (S)
Olle Persson (S)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0470MD Ferrari Svezia Accident in practice S+2.0
In entry list:
- Edgar Barth (DDR) Porsche 718 RSK Porsche S2.0
29 Julius Voigt-Nielsen (DK)
"Ilmigias"
Porsche 550 Scuderia Palan
32 Lance Reventlow (USA)
Roy Salvadori (GB)
Maserati 200S Lance Reventlow
33 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Porsche 718 RSK Porsche S2.0
34 Adrian Conan Doyle (GB)
Franco Cortese (I)
Ferrari 500 TR 0692MDTR Adrian Conan Doyle

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 7

GP Venezuela

Venezuelan Grand Prix, 1000 km Caracas Date: 3.11.1957

Practiced:37(S+2.0 - 16, S2.0 - 15, S1.5 - 6)
Started:32(S+2.0 - 14, S2.0 - 12, S1.5 - 6)
Classified:21(S+2.0 - 8, S2.0 - 8, S1.5 - 5)

Circuit length: 9,930 km Race distance: 1002,930 km Winner's average speed: 153,537 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 4Maserati 450S3:38,499163,681 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Peter Collins (GB)
Phil Hill (USA)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Equipo Ferrari 101 6:31:55,800 1. S+2.0 4. 3:49,600
2. 12 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Luigi Musso (I)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0674 Equipo Ferrari 100 6:31:55,800 2. S+2.0 3. 3:45,800
3. 16 Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM Equipo Ferrari 97 6:31:55,800 3. S+2.0 7. 3:52,600
4. 18 Maurice Trintignant (F)
Olivier Gendebien (B)
Ferrari 250 TR 58 0704TR Equipo Ferrari 97 6:34:15,400 4. S+2.0 8. 3:53,800
5. 66 Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Porsche 718 RSK Equipo Porsche 91 6:33:02,600 1. S2.0 18. 4:20,800
6. 30 Mauricio Marcotulli (YV)
Ettore Chimeri (YV)
Maserati 300S 3054 Escuderia Madunina Venezuela 91 6:34:29,200 5. S+2.0 11. 4:18,800
7. 68 Ed Crawford (USA)
Ed Hugus (USA)
Porsche 550 RS 0132 Edward W. Crawford 90 6:35:06,000 1. S1.5 29. 4:15,200
8. 38 Julio Pola (YV)
Piero Drogo (I)
Ferrari 500 TR 0618MDTR Escuderia Madunina Venezuela 90 6:35:07,600 2. S2.0 17. 4:16,800
9. 60 Julio Batista Falla (C)
Jan de Vroom (B)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0698MDTR Escuderia Cuba 88 6:31:59,600 3. S2.0 19. 4:25,400
10. 65 Art Bunker (USA)
Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
Porsche 550 RS 88 6:34:52,100 2. S1.5 30. 4:18,200
11. 76 Umberto Masetti (I)
André Testut (F)
DNS - Louis Chiron (F)
Osca MT4 Equipo Montecarlo 86 3. S1.5 33. 4:37,600
12. 22 Dick Thompson (USA)
Dick Doane (USA)
DNS - Jim Jeffords (USA)
DNS - John Kilborn (USA)
DNS - Tom Pistone (USA)
DNS - Fred Windridge (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Equipo Corvette 85 6. S+2.0 9. 4:13,600
13. 70 Denise McCluggage (USA)
Ruth Levy (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Denise McCluggage 85 4. S1.5 32. 4:34,600
14. 40 C. Martinez (YV)
Ramón Lopez (YV)
Ferrari 500 TR Escuderia Madunina Venezuela 79 4. S2.0 28. 4:53,800
15. 64 Santiago Gonzalez (C)
Manuel Garcia (C)
Porsche 550 RS Equipo Cuba 78 5. S1.5 31. 4:33,600
16. 74 Augusto Gutierrez (YV)
Deblin
AC Ace Bristol 77 5. S2.0 25. 4:50,200
17. 50 Antonio Izquierdo (CO)
Juan Uribe (CO)
AC Ace Bristol BEX 149 Equipo Colombia 76 6. S2.0 27. 4:51,600
18. 31 Joao Rozende Dos Santos (YV)
Francisco Borjes (YV)
Aston Martin DB3S 107 7611 TTA75 76 7. S+2.0 14. 4:30,800
19. 52 Sergio Gonzalez (YV)
Alberto Gutierrez (RA)
Maserati 200S 2401 Equipo C.A.D.V. 75 7. S2.0 20. 4:28,200
20. 32 Lino Fayen (YV)
Jacques Oliver (YV)
Trans-Oliver Mercedes-Benz (Ferrari) Equipo C.A.D.V. 74 8. S+2.0 13. 4:23,400
21. 58 Renny Ottolina (YV)
Fredy Brandt (YV)
AC Ace Bristol Equipo C.A.D.V. 72 8. S2.0 21. 4:40,200
Did not finish:
2 Jean Behra (F)
Stirling Moss (GB) - DNP
Harry Schell (USA)
DNS - Tony Brooks (GB)
Maserati 450S 4507 Equipo Maserati 55 Accident S+2.0 1. 3:41,100
24 John Kilborn (USA)
Tom Pistone (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Equipo Corvette 55 Overheating S+2.0 10. 4:17,800
6 Jo Bonnier (S)
DNS - Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
DNS - Tony Brooks (GB)
Maserati 300S 3072 Equipo Maserati 54 Accident S+2.0 5. 3:52,200
46 Silvano Turco (YV)
Ugo Tosa (YV)
Maserati A6G Escuderia Madunina Venezuela 34 DNF S2.0 22. 4:40,400
4 Stirling Moss (GB)
Tony Brooks (GB) - DND
DNS - Jean Behra (F)
DNS - Harry Schell (USA)
Maserati 450S 4503 Equipo Maserati 32 Accident S+2.0 2. 3:42,600
26 Jim Jeffords (USA)
Fred Windridge (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Equipo Corvette 31 Overheating S+2.0 12. 4:21,600
54 Joseph Hap Dressel (USA)
Frank Pohanka (USA) - DND
AC Ace Bristol Equipo A.C. Bristol 25 Accident S2.0 24. 4:46,600
78 Luis Ojanguren (RA)
Peter Monteverdi (CH)
Lotus Eleven Climax 265 Escuderia Madunina Venezuela 23 DNF S1.5 34. 4:54,200
56 J. L. Droullers (YV)
Juan Fernandez (YV)
AC Ace Bristol Equipo C.A.D.V. 18 DNF S2.0 26. 4:50,400
62 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Isabelle Haskell (USA)
Osca MT4 Escuderia O.S.C.A. 14 DNF S2.0 16. 4:16,200
10 Masten Gregory (USA)
Dale Duncan (USA) - DND
Maserati 450S 4508 Equipo Buell 1 Accident S+2.0 6. 3:52,400
Did not start:
8 Augusto Gutierrez (YV)
Francisco Godia-Sales (E)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Tony Brooks (GB)
Maserati 350S Equipo Maserati Gearbox S+2.0 3:58,300
28 Guido Lollobrigita (I)
E. Soriani (YV)
Ferrari Escuderia Madunina Venezuela S+2.0 15. 4:30,800
34 Azzurro Manzini (I) Maserati A6G Escuderia Madunina Venezuela S2.0 23. 4:43,200
Did not qualify:
44 R. J. Dominguez (YV)
C. Martinez (YV)
Ferrari Escuderia Madunina Venezuela S2.0 5:02,800
48 Oscar Oropeza (YV)
Marcelo Hernandez (YV)
AC Ace Bristol Equipo C.A.D.V. S2.0 5:05,600
In entry list:
20 Troy Ruttman (USA)
Johnny Parsons (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Equipo Corvette S+2.0
36 M. de Peppo (YV)
C. Barbato (YV)
Ferrari Escuderia Madunina Venezuela S2.0
72 Lucille Davis (USA)
Carrol
Porsche 550 RS Lucelle Davis S1.5
74 Carlo Tomasi (RA)
Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Osca MT4 Escuderia O.S.C.A. S1.5

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 22.3.2012