World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

World Sportscar Championship 1966


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 06.02.1966 24 h Daytona USA 60 59 28
2 26.03.1966 12 h Sebring USA 68 64 24
3 25.04.1966 1000 km Monza I 41 40 19
4 08.05.1966 Targa Florio I 75 72 29
5 22.05.1966 1000 km Spa B 35 31 15
6 05.06.1966 1000 km Nürburgring D 89 77 36
7 19.06.1966 24 h Le Mans F 57 55 15
8 17.07.1966 GP Mugello I 104 91 47
9 07.08.1966 Coppa Citta di Enna I 23 22 11
10 14.08.1966 GP Hockenheim D 23 21 12
11 28.08.1966 Hill Climb Sierre Montagna CH 91 91 86
12 04.09.1966 500 km Nürburgring D 80 64 37
13 11.09.1966 500 km Zeltweg A 25 22 13

WSRP Home Page



World Championship Round: 1

24 h Daytona

Fifth Annual Daytona 24 Hour Continental, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach Date: 6.2.1966

Practiced:60(P+2.0 - 18, P2.0 - 4, S+3.0 - 8, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 9, S1.6 - 2, GT+3.0 - 7, GT3.0 - 5, GT2.0 - 2, GT1.6 - 4)
Started:59(P+2.0 - 18, P2.0 - 4, S+3.0 - 8, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 9, S1.6 - 2, GT+3.0 - 7, GT3.0 - 5, GT2.0 - 2, GT1.6 - 3)
Classified:28(P+2.0 - 9, P2.0 - 3, S+3.0 - 2, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 7, S1.6 - 1, GT+3.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 1, GT1.6 - 1)

Circuit length: 6,132 km Race distance: 4157,225 km Winner's average speed: 173,093 km/h

Fastest lap:Dan GurneyNo. 97Ford Mk II1:57,7187,543 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Ken Miles (GB)
Lloyd Ruby (USA)
Ford Mk II 1015 Shelby American Inc. 678 24:01:02,000 1. P+2.0 1. 1:57,800
2. 97 Dan Gurney (USA)
Jerry Grant (USA)
Ford Mk II 1011 Shelby American Inc. 670 2. P+2.0 11. 2:04,000
3. 95 Walt Hansgen (USA)
Mark Donohue (USA)
Ford Mk II 1031 Holman & Moody 669 3. P+2.0 3. 1:58,200
4. 21 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Mario Andretti (USA)
Ferrari 365 P2 0838 North American Racing Team 664 4. P+2.0 4. 1:59,200
5. 96 Chris Amon (NZ)
Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Ford Mk II 1012 Shelby American Inc. 651 5. P+2.0 7. 2:01,600
6. 15 Hans Herrmann (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 906 017 Porsche System Engineering 623 1. P2.0 18. 2:07,600
7. 16 Gerhard Mitter (D)
Joe Buzzetta (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 005 S-TJ 17 Porsche System Engineering 612 1. S2.0 24. 2:13,400
8. 17 Günther Klass (D)
Udo Schütz (D)
Porsche 904 GTS 091 S-UP14 Porsche System Engineering 610 2. S2.0 26. 2:15,200
9. 22 Jochen Rindt (A)
Bob Bondurant (USA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5893 North American Racing Team 591 6. P+2.0 14. 2:05,000
10. 14 Peter Gregg (USA)
George Drolsom (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 068 Brumos Porsche Florida 589 3. S2.0 28. 2:16,000
11. 20 Sam Posey (USA)
Jim Haynes (USA)
Harry Theodoracopulos (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 014 Sam Posey 577 4. S2.0 22. 2:11,800
12. 6 Dick Guldstrand (USA)
Ben Moore (USA)
George Wintersteen (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupé 194376S10556 Roger Penske 575 1. GT+3.0 21. 2:10,600
13. 23 Mark Konig (GB)
Peter Clarke (GB)
Bob Hurt (USA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5895 Peter Clarke 574 7. P+2.0 32. 2:21,600
14. 86 Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Ford GT40 GT/105 Ford Advanced Vehicles 571 1. S+3.0 19. 2:08,000
15. 27 David Piper (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 5897a David Piper 556 8. P+2.0 12. 2:04,800
16. 18 Jack Ryan (USA)
Lin Coleman (USA)
Bill Bencker (USA)
Porsche 911 300128 RBM Motors 548 1. GT2.0 39. 2:31,800
17. 92 Peter Revson (USA)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
Ford GT40 1010 Essex Wire Corporation 531 2. S+3.0 15. 2:05,000
18. 90 Don Kearney (USA)
Michael Reina (USA)
Shelby GT350 SFM5R212 Michael Reina 527 2. GT+3.0 34. 2:24,000
19. 30 Larry Perkins (USA)
Jack Slottag (USA)
DNS - Russell Beazell (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3223GT Jack Slottag 526 1. S3.0 33. 2:23,000
20. 67 George Cornelius (USA)
Dick Boo (USA)
Bob Brown (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Cannon Auto 501 3. GT+3.0 38. 2:28,000
21. 56 Ike Maxwell (USA)
William J. Martin (USA)
Volvo P1800 William J. Martin 496 5. S2.0 54. 2:47,400
22. 41 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA)
Harry Fry (USA)
Gene Parsons (USA)
Triumph LM E. P. Drescher 490 2. P2.0 45. 2:41,400
23. 43 Dana Kelder (USA)
Ara Dube (USA)
Red Wilson (USA)
Triumph TR4A Cannon Auto 487 1. GT3.0 50. 2:46,000
24. 45 Herb Byrne (USA)
Milo Vega (USA)
Triumph TR4A John Kingham 482 2. GT3.0 43. 2:40,800
25. 84 Ben Scott (USA)
Peter Flanagan (USA)
Roger Chastain (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint Pompano Sports Cars 474 1. GT1.6 55. 2:48,400
26. 54 Ray Stoutenburg (USA)
Gene Jones (USA)
Larry Isley (USA)
Plymouth Barracuda Raymond Stoutenburg 466 4. GT+3.0 41. 2:37,200
27. 75 Art Riley (USA)
Russ MacGrotty (USA)
Yenko Stinger McMillan Ring Free Oil Co. 448 9. P+2.0 37. 2:32,800
28. 40 George Waltman (USA)
Art Swanson (USA)
Nick Cone (USA)
Triumph TR4 Genser Forman 432 3. GT3.0 56. 2:57,000
29. 7 John Bolander (USA)
Bob Winkelmann (USA)
John Olson (USA)
Ford Cortina GT John Olson 416 P2.0 46. 2:41,600
30. 78 Rosemary Smith (IRL)
Smokey Drolet (USA)
Sunbeam Alpine Autosport 416 S2.0 58. 3:00,000
31. 73 William McKemie (USA)
Terry Petmecky (USA)
Fred Opert (USA)
Elva Courier Mk IV Fred Opert 391 S2.0 51. 2:46,200
32. 80 Donna Mae Mims (USA)
Janet Guthrie (USA)
Suzy Dietrich (USA)
Sunbeam Alpine Autosport 389 S1.6 57. 2:59,000
Not classified:
79 Paul Richards (USA)
Ray Cuomo (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Autosport 491 Last lap too slow P2.0 36. 2:27,400
Did not finish:
91 Dick Thompson (USA)
Skip Scott (USA)
Peter Revson (USA)
Ford GT40 1026 Essex Wire Corporation 500 Brakes S+3.0 10. 2:04,000
32 George Follmer (USA)
Don Wester (USA)
Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Ferrari 250 LM 5901 North American Racing Team 428 Generator P+2.0 8. 2:03,200
44 Ernie Croucher (USA)
Walter Glenn (USA)
Bill Eve (USA)
MGB Kenneth G. Chambliss 426 Con rod GT2.0 49. 2:45,000
29 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jackie Epstein (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 DJJ 4C Epstein Enterprises Ltd. 425 Gearbox S+3.0 17. 2:07,400
94 Ralph Noseda (USA)
Grant Clark (CDN)
Bob Thorpe (USA)
Harry Heuer (USA)
Shelby Cobra Ralph Noseda 419 Unknown S+3.0 35. 2:24,400
55 Al Weaver (USA)
John Fraim (USA)
Chet Freeman (USA)
Lotus Elan J. Randall 383 DNF GT1.6 47. 2:42,600
93 Harold Keck (USA)
Oscar Koveleski (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
Shelby Cobra Scuderia Bear 371 Drive shaft S+3.0 23. 2:13,200
87 Richie Ginther (USA)
Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Ford Mk II 1016 Holman & Moody 329 Gearbox P+2.0 6. 2:01,600
89 Dan Gerber (USA)
Bob Johnson (USA)
Peter Lerch (CDN)
Shelby Cobra CSX2189 Dan Gerber 328 Overheating S+3.0 25. 2:13,600
65 Jo Bonnier (S)
Phil Hill (USA)
Chaparral 2D Chevrolet 2D001 Chaparral Cars Inc. 318 Wheel P+2.0 2. 1:58,000
36 Wilbur Pickett (USA)
Bill Bean (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Zagato Cannon Auto 278 Withdrawn S1.6 44. 2:41,000
42 Ken Hughes (USA)
Fred Salo (USA)
John Addison (USA)
Triumph TR4 John Addison 244 Rocker arm GT3.0 52. 2:46,600
59 Don Yenko (USA)
John W. Forte (USA)
Art Riley (USA)
Volvo P1800 3331 Art Riley 216 Unknown S2.0 40. 2:37,000
31 John Fulp (USA)
Bill Rutan (USA)
Bruce Jennings (USA)
Ferrari 330 P 5149 John Fulp 193 Wheel bearing P+2.0 13. 2:04,800
88 William Wonder (USA)
Herb Wetanson (USA)
Ford GT40 GT/103 Bill Wonder 178 Wheel S+3.0 27. 2:15,400
25 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
DNS - Jacky Ickx (B)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Ferrari 365 P2 0828 Ecurie Francorchamps 171 Piston P+2.0 5. 2:00,200
99 Roger West (USA)
Dick Macon (USA)
Ford Mustang Joe Treadwell 168 Rod bolts => engine GT+3.0 29. 2:17,200
24 Innes Ireland (GB)
Mike Hailwood (GB) - DND
George Drummond (GB) - DND
Ferrari 250 LM 6053 Drummond Racing Organisation 90 Gearbox P+2.0 16. 2:06,600
19 Duncan Forlong (USA)
Leland Dieas (USA)
David McClain (USA) - DND
Porsche 356B Super 90 Dave McClain 80 Gearbox GT1.6 42. 2:37,600
26 "Eldé" (B)
Jacky Ickx (B)
DNS - "Jean Beurlys" (B)
Ferrari 250 LM 5843 Ecurie Francorchamps 80 Transmission P+2.0 20. 2:08,400
74 Larry Hess (USA)
Tommy Hess (USA)
Rambler Marlin Queen City Rambler 80 Overheating/steering P+2.0 59. 3:15,900
47 David Lane (USA)
Don Sesslar (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 051 David Lane 74 Overheating S2.0 30. 2:17,400
77 John Bentley (USA)
John E. Hill (USA)
Sunbeam Tiger Space Science 71 Oil pressure, suspension GT+3.0 48. 2:43,200
5 Spurgeon May (USA)
Bobby Allison (USA)
Chevrolet Corvair Robert Harper 63 Fuel pipe GT3.0 53. 2:47,000
28 Denny Hulme (NZ)
Vic Wilson (GB) - DND
Ferrari 250 LM 5907 Team Chamaco Collect 53 Gearbox P+2.0 9. 2:03,800
12 Dave Hull (USA)
Herb Byrne (USA) - DND
Bob Kingham (USA) - DND
Jaguar E-type Jaguar of Florida 41 Unknown GT+3.0 31. 2:20,400
Did not start:
85 Bill Clark (USA)
Bryan Crow (USA)
Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint Anatoly Arutunoff Head gasket GT1.6 60. 3:16,600
In entry list:
10 John Fulp (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA)
Bruce Jennings (USA)
Bill Rutan (USA)
Porsche 904/8 Bergspyder 906-004 John Fulp P2.0
11 Victor Merino (PR) Porsche 904 GTS Victor Merino S2.0
33 Charlie Hayes (USA)
Rick Muther (USA)
Ferrari 275 P Don Fong P+2.0
34 George Drolsom (USA)
James Mahoney (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 906-012 George Drolsom S2.0
58 Art Baggely (USA)
Richard Robson (USA)
Bill Buchman (USA)
Paul Buchman (USA)
Jaguar E-type 885096 Richard Robson GT+3.0
83 Eduardo Dibos (PE)
Mario Colabattisti (PE)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Eduardo Dibos GT1.6

Top of page

World Championship Round: 2

12 h Sebring

Sebring 12 Hours of Endurance for The Alitalia Trophy, Sebring Date: 26.3.1966

Practiced:68(P+5.0 - 7, P5.0 - 4, P3.0 - 5, P2.0 - 9, S+5.0 - 2, S5.0 - 11, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 8, S1.6 - 4, S1.3 - 4, GT+5.0 - 2, GT5.0 - 3, GT2.5 - 5, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.6 - 1)
Started:64(P+5.0 - 7, P5.0 - 2, P3.0 - 5, P2.0 - 9, S+5.0 - 2, S5.0 - 11, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 8, S1.6 - 4, S1.3 - 4, GT+5.0 - 2, GT5.0 - 3, GT2.5 - 5, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.6 - 1)
Classified:24(P+5.0 - 3, P5.0 - 0, P3.0 - 0, P2.0 - 6, S+5.0 - 2, S5.0 - 3, S3.0 - 0, S2.0 - 3, S1.6 - 1, S1.3 - 3, GT+5.0 - 2, GT5.0 - 1, GT2.5 - 4, GT2.0 - 2, GT1.6 - 0)

Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: 1908,038 km Winner's average speed: 158,728 km/h

Fastest lap:Dan GurneyNo. 2Ford Mk II3:54,8172,351 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Ken Miles (GB)
Lloyd Ruby (USA)
Ford X1 Roadster GT/110 Shelby American Inc. 228 12:01:14,800 1. P+5.0 5. 2:58,600
2. 3 Walt Hansgen (USA)
Mark Donohue (USA)
Ford Mk II 1032 Holman & Moody 216 2. P+5.0 4. 2:58,600
3. 19 Skip Scott (USA)
Peter Revson (USA)
Ford GT40 1026 Essex Wire Corporation 213 1. S5.0 13. 3:07,000
4. 52 Hans Herrmann (D)
Joe Buzzetta (USA)
Gerhard Mitter (D) - DNP
Porsche 906 103 Porsche System Engineering 209 1. P2.0 24. 3:12,200
5. 46 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 0842 PROVA MO-53 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 206 2. P2.0 12. 3:05,000
6. 49 Jo Siffert (CH)
Charles Vögele (CH)
Porsche 906 102 Charles Vögele 206 3. P2.0 18. 3:09,600
7. 54 George Follmer (USA)
Peter Gregg (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 091 S-UP14 Porsche Germany 205 1. S2.0 27. 3:20,800
8. 50 Lake Underwood (USA)
Ed Hugus (USA)
Porsche 906 113 Ed Hugus 204 4. P2.0 17. 3:09,200
9. 9 George Wintersteen (USA)
Ben Moore (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe 194376S10556 Roger Penske 201 1. GT+5.0 28. 3:21,200
10. 6 Bob Grossman (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
Shelby Cobra roadster CSX3022 Scuderia Bear 197 1. S+5.0 19. 3:10,800
11. 8 Don Yenko (USA)
Dave Morgan (USA)
Harold Whims (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Harold C. Whims 197 2. GT+5.0 30. 3:25,000
12. 4 A. J. Foyt (USA)
Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Ford Mk II 1016 Holman & Moody 192 3. P+5.0 10. 3:03,400
13. 23 Bruce Jennings (USA)
Richard Holquist (USA)
DNS - Oscar Koveleski (USA)
Ford GT40 1029 Scuderia Bear 189 2. S5.0 23. 3:12,200
14. 63 "Geki" (I)
Gaston Andrey (CH)
DNS - Andrea de Adamich (I)
DNS - Roberto Bussinello (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 UD 119445 Autodelta SpA 189 1. S1.6 33. 3:27,600
15. 80 Bob Said (USA)
Ray Cuomo (USA)
John Addison (USA)
DNS - Tom Payne (USA)
DNS - Fred Salo (USA)
Shelby Cobra CSX3020 Tom Payne 188 3. S5.0 29. 3:22,600
16. 56 Jacques Duval (CDN)
Horst Kroll (CDN)
DNS - Ubald Saskal (CDN)
Porsche 904 GTS 014 Jacques Duval 188 2. S2.0 40. 3:34,600
17. 59 Roger Mac (GB)
Peter Manton (AUS)
DNS - Andrew Hedges (GB)
DNS - Emmett Brown (USA)
MGB HBL 129D British Motor Co. 178 1. GT2.0 51. 3:49,600
18. 67 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Timo Mäkinen (FIN)
Austin-Healey Sprite HANS8-R143 HX 455D Donald Healey Motor Co. 175 5. P2.0 46. 3:38,400
19. 41 Steve Froines (USA)
Bill Pendleton (USA)
Triumph TR4A Standard Triumph Motor Co. 172 1. GT2.5 52. 3:52,800
20. 51 Jack Ryan (USA)
Lin Coleman (USA)
DNS - Bill Bencker (USA)
Porsche 911 300128 RBM Motors 168 2. GT2.0 45. 3:42,800
21. 65 Fred Baker (USA)
Bill Kirtley (USA)
Alpine A110 Renault Fred J. Baker 168 1. S1.3 63. 4:55,400
22. 7 John Bentley (USA)
Art Latta (USA)
Herb Byrne (USA)
Shelby Cobra 427 CSX3176 Space Science Service 166 2. S+5.0 39. 3:33,000
23. 40 Dick Gilmartin (USA)
Mike Rothschild (USA)
Triumph TR4A Standard Triumph Motor Co. 162 2. GT2.5 53. 3:53,000
24. 69 Kenneth Sellers (USA)
Robert Shaw (USA)
Alpine A110 Renault 3174 Capt. Kenneth Sellers 162 2. S1.3 57. 4:00,000
25. 58 William McKemie (USA)
Fred Opert (USA)
Elva Courier Mk IV Ford 1201 Carl Haas Automobiles 153 3. S2.0 49. 3:46,800
26. 42 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN)
Craig Hill (CDN)
Triumph TR4A Standard Triumph Motor Co. 151 3. GT2.5 55. 3:54,000
27. 68 Howard Hanna (USA)
Morrow Decker (USA)
DNS - George Waltman (USA)
Matra Djet MB8S Renault Howard Hanna 148 DNF S1.3 59. 4:08,100
28. 92 Milo Vega (USA)
Bob Kingham (USA)
Herb Byrne (USA)
Triumph TR4A John Kingham 131 4. GT2.5 64. 5:07,800
29. 66 Rauno Aaltonen (FIN)
Clive Baker (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite HX 456D Donald Healey Motor Co. 121 P2.0 41. 3:38,400
30. 32 Rajah Rodgers (USA)
Bill Buchman (USA)
Richard Robson (USA)
Jaguar XKE 885096 Richard B. Robson 82 GT5.0 65. no time
Did not finish:
31. 26 DNS - David Piper (GB)
Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Mario Andretti (USA)
Ferrari 365 P2 0838 North American Racing Team 188 Accident => fire P5.0 9. 3:01,200
32. 48 Don Wester (USA)
Scooter Patrick (USA)
DNS - Dave Jordan (USA)
Porsche 906 105 Otto Zipper 182 Accident P2.0 15. 3:08,200
33. 27 Mike Parkes (GB)
Bob Bondurant (USA)
Ferrari 330 P3 0846 PROVA MO-36 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 172 Gearbox P5.0 2. 2:56,600
34. 44 Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)
Andrew Hedges (GB)
DNS - Peter Manton (AUS)
DNS - Emmett Brown (USA)
MGB British Motor Co. 157 Con rod P3.0 44. 3:42,400
35. 47 Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Dave Jordan (USA)
John Fitch (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 018 Briggs Cunningham 148 Valve spring S2.0 25. 3:18,600
36. 25 John Whitmore (GB)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
DNS - Chris Amon (NZ)
Ford GT40 AM GT-1 Alan Mann Racing 146 Clutch S5.0 7. 3:00,400
37. 24 Graham Hill (GB)
Jackie Stewart (GB)
Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Alan Mann Racing 142 Valve S5.0 3. 2:57,400
38. 85 Albert Ackerly (USA)
Arch McNeill (USA)
MGB BRX853B Continental Cars Ltd. 137 Engine GT2.0 54. 3:53,800
39. 53 Gerhard Mitter (D)
Günther Klass (D)
Porsche 906 111 Porsche System Engineering 120 Valves P2.0 11. 3:03,600
40. 55 Udo Schütz (D)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Porsche 904 GTS 005 S-TJ 17 Porsche System Engineering 114 Gearbox S2.0 31. 3:25,800
41. 17 Eppie Wietzes (CDN)
Craig Fisher (CDN)
Ford GT40 1037 Comstock Racing Team 96 Withdrawn S5.0 22. 3:11,800
42. 57 Millard Ripley (USA)
Herb Wetanson (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS Wetanson & Ripley 94 Gearbox S2.0 38. 3:32,600
43. 87 Charlie Kolb (USA)
John Fulp (USA)
DNS - Bob Thorpe (USA)
Porsche 904/8 Bergspyder 906-004 Keymo Motors Corporation 87 Timing chain P2.0 66. no time
44. 18 Bob McLean (CDN)
Jean Ouellet (CDN)
Ford GT40 1000 Comstock Racing Team 83 Fatal accident S5.0 16. 3:08,900
45. 82 Terry Kohler (USA)
Michael Reina (USA)
Walt Biddle (USA)
DNS - Les Behm (USA)
Shelby GT350 SFM5R094 Terry Kohler 71 Drive shaft GT5.0 48. 3:46,700
46. 33 Art Swanson (USA)
Robert Ennis (USA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5845 Arthur W. Swanson 70 Head gasket S5.0 37. 3:30,200
47. 10 Dick Thompson (USA)
Dick Guldstrand (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 001 PROVA XF-1 Roger Penske 65 Accident P+5.0 21. 3:11,000
48. 62 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Bernard Consten (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750106 UD 111832 Autodelta SpA 61 Gearbox S1.6 34. 3:27,800
49. 35 Jack Slottag (USA)
Larry Perkins (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3223GT Jack Slottag 61 Accident damage S3.0 35. 3:30,300
50. 39 Bob Tullius (USA)
Charlie Gates (USA)
Triumph TR4A Standard Triumph Motor Co. 47 Engine P3.0 47. 3:45,100
51. 21 Innes Ireland (GB)
Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
Ford GT40 GT/105 Peter Sutcliffe 47 Head gasket S5.0 20. 3:10,800
52. 11 Hap Sharp (USA)
Jim Hall (USA)
Chaparral 2D Chevrolet 2D002 Chaparral Cars Inc. 35 Rear suspension P+5.0 6. 2:59,600
53. 20 Masten Gregory (USA)
Augie Pabst (USA) - DND
Ford GT40 1010 Essex Wire Corporation 30 Engine S5.0 14. 3:08,000
54. 12 Jo Bonnier (S)
Phil Hill (USA) - DND
Chaparral 2D Chevrolet 2D001 Chaparral Cars Inc. 27 Oil leak P+5.0 8. 3:00,600
55. 60 Bob Colombosian (USA)
John Todd (USA)
Lotus Elan Autolab Imports 25 Overheating GT1.6 42. 3:39,800
56. 61 Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
"Geki" (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 UD 111.... Autodelta SpA 22 Oil leak S1.6 32. 3:27,000
57. 64 Sam Posey (USA)
Harry Theodoracopulos (USA) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Filippo Theodoli 16 Head gasket S1.6 36. 3:30,400
58. 89 Edgar Schantz (USA)
Sherman S. Smith (USA)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Sherman S. Smith 13 Gearbox S1.3 61. 4:14,000
59. 84 Roger West (USA)
Tommy Charles (USA) - DND
MGB Roger West 7 Unknown GT2.0 50. 3:46,800
60. 37 Donna Mae Mims (USA)
John Luke (USA)
Yenko Stinger McMillan Ring Free Oil Co. 1 Piston P3.0 58. 4:03,200
61. 2 Dan Gurney (USA)
Jerry Grant (USA)
Ford Mk II 1031 Shelby American Inc. 227 DQ: Pushed over finish line P+5.0 1. 2:54,600
62. 22 William Wonder (USA)
Bob Brown (USA)
Ford GT40 GT/103 Bill Wonder 100 DQ: Ilegal refuel S5.0 26. 3:20,000
63. 43 Ben Hall (USA)
Al Costner (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 SS Fergus Import Motors 35 DQ: too slow P3.0 62. 4:18,600
64. 36 Russ MacGrotty (USA)
Art Riley (USA)
Ed Myers (USA)
Yenko Stinger Ross MacGrotty Chevrolet 25 DQ: push start P3.0 56. 3:54,400
Did not start:
30 Skip Hudson (USA)
Francis Gillebard (USA)
Ferrari 330 P Frans Gillebard P5.0
31 Dave Hull (USA)
Bob Kingham (USA)
Jaguar XKE Jaguar Cars of Winter Haven Oil seal GT5.0 43. 3:40,000
34 Tom O'Brien (USA)
Gene Parsons (USA)
Ferrari 275 P Don Fong P5.0
38 Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Bryan Crow (USA)
Lancia Flaminia Zagato Anatoly Arutunoff Electrics GT2.5 60. 4:11,700
In entry list:
- John Todd (USA) Lotus Elan Autolab Imports S1.6
- xxx Volvo P1800 3331 Art Riley S2.0
- Peter Gregg (USA)
George Barber (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 068 Brumos Porsche S2.0
5 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Ford GT J J-1 Kar Kraft P+5.0
14 Bud Tinglestad (USA)
Roger McCluskey (USA)
Arciero Mk 2 Chevrolet Frank Arciero P5.0
15 Pierre Noblet (B)
Franco Bernabei (I)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
De Tomaso Sport 5000 P70-001 de Tomaso Automobili Withdrawn P5.0
16 John Scott (USA)
Ben Warren (USA)
C. C. Canada (USA)
Donald Russell (USA)
Shelby GT350 SFM5R095 Ben Warren Reserve GT5.0
28 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Jean Guichet (F)
Ferrari 330 P3 SpA Ferrari SEFAC P5.0
29 Jean Guichet (F)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Bob Bondurant (USA)
Ferrari 330 P3 SpA Ferrari SEFAC P5.0
45 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Mario Casoni (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S SpA Ferrari SEFAC P2.0
81 Harold Keck (USA)
Gary Morgan (USA)
Shelby Cobra Archway Ford S+5.0
83 Don Kearney (USA)
Michael Reina (USA)
Shelby GT350 SFM5R212 Michael Reina Reserve GT5.0
86 Ernie Croucher (USA)
Pete Glenn (USA)
MGB Kenneth G. Chambliss Reserve entry GT2.0
90 Eduardo Dibos (PE)
Mario Colabattisti (PE)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Eduardo Dibos S1.6

Top of page

World Championship Round: 3

1000 km Monza

1000 km di Monza, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 25.4.1966

Practiced:41(P+3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 11, P1.3 - 7, S+3.0 - 11, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 1, S1.6 - 4, GT+3.0 - 3)
Started:40(P+3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 10, P1.3 - 7, S+3.0 - 11, S3.0 - 1, S2.0 - 1, S1.6 - 4, GT+3.0 - 3)
Classified:19(P+3.0 - 1, P2.0 - 6, P1.3 - 4, S+3.0 - 5, S1.6 - 1, GT+3.0 - 2)

Circuit length: 10,100 km Race distance: 1010,000 km Winner's average speed: 165,939 km/h

Fastest lap:John Surtees/Mike ParkesNo. 14Ferrari 330 P3 Coupe3:26,7175,907 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 John Surtees (GB)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Ferrari 330 P3 Coupe 0844 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 100 6:05:11,600 1. P+3.0 1. 2:58,100
2. 5 Masten Gregory (USA)
John Whitmore (GB)
Ford GT40 1010 Essex Wire Corporation 99 6:05:54,200 1. S+3.0 3. 3:08,900
3. 9 Herbert Müller (CH)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Ford GT40 1040 Scuderia Filipinetti 98 6:06:12,700 2. S+3.0 7. 3:13,000
4. 28 Gerhard Mitter (D)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Porsche 906 128 S-XR 42 Porsche System Engineering 98 6:08:20,400 1. P2.0 9. 3:13,100
5. 30 Jo Siffert (CH)
Charles Vögele (CH)
Porsche 906 102 Charles Vogele 96 6:08:13,900 2. P2.0 11. 3:13,400
6. 6 Guy Ligier (F)
Henri Greder (F)
Ford GT40 1007 Ford France 95 6:09:19,000 3. S+3.0 17. 3:26,100
7. 29 Colin Davis (GB)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Porsche 906 112 S-XE 36 Porsche System Engineering 94 6:06:03,500 3. P2.0 13. 3:15,800
8. 21 Pierre de Siebenthal (CH)
António Peixinho (ANG)
Ferrari 250 LM 6119 António Peixinho 94 6:06:35,400 4. S+3.0 15. 3:21,600
9. 8 Brian Redman (GB)
Richard Bond (GB)
Ford GT40 1021 Nick L. Cussons 94 6:08:24,900 5. S+3.0 22. 3:28,600
10. 35 Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 0852 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 93 6:07:30,900 4. P2.0 5. 3:10,700
11. 45 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta SpA 92 6:05:44,600 1. S1.6 24. 3:30,200
12. 31 André Wicky (CH)
André Knörr (CH)
Porsche 906 135 André Wicky 91 6:07:27,900 5. P2.0 16. 3:25,300
13. 38 David Piper (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 010 Maranello Concessionaires 90 6:06:38,100 6. P2.0 12. 3:14,700
14. 55 Anton Fischhaber (D)
Ernst Furtmayr (D)
Giancarlo Baghetti (I) - DNP
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse 89 6:08:15,800 1. P1.3 36. 3:43,100
15. 54 Johannes Ortner (A)
Klaus Steinmetz (D)
Abarth 1300 OT 137C/0012 Abarth Corse 85 6:05:34,600 2. P1.3 29. 3:35,200
16. 58 Sergio Morando (I)
Gianni Varese (I)
Abarth 1300 OT Sergio Morando 84 6:06:20,000 3. P1.3 33. 3:38,300
17. 16 Siegfried Zwimpfer (CH)
Hans Illert (CH)
Ferrari 275 GTB 06785 Siegfried Zwimpfer 83 6:07:54,600 1. GT+3.0 35. 3:39,100
18. 52 Jean Vinatier (F)
Roger Delageneste (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1720 Societé Automobiles Alpine 81 5:40:10,100 4. P1.3 31. 3:36,500
19. 15 Giovanni Pessina (I)
Piero Botalla (I)
Ferrari 275 GTB 8249 Giovanni Pessina 81 6:08:15,500 2. GT+3.0 37. 3:47,800
Not classified:
2 Edgar Berney (CH)
Antonio Nieri (I)
Bizzarrini GT Strada 5300 BA4/0106 Bizzarrini Prototipi P+3.0 19. 3:27,600
27 Johnny Servoz-Gavin (F)
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Matra M620 BRM 01 Matra Sports P2.0 14. 3:20,200
51 Jean-Louis Marnat (F)
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Mini-Marcos GT Hubert Giraud P1.3 39. 4:08,700
Did not finish:
1 Denis Veyrat (CH)
Jean Blanc (CH)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1444 TT 10 Denis Veyrat Accident GT+3.0 38. 3:57,500
3 Innes Ireland (GB)
Chris Amon (NZ) - DND
Ford GT40 1002 F. English Ltd. Oil pipe S+3.0 4. 3:09,800
4 Skip Scott (USA)
Peter Revson (USA) - DND
Ford GT40 1026 Essex Wire Corporation Out of fuel S+3.0 2. 3:08,700
10 John Sparrow (GB)
Bill Pendleton (USA) - DND
Shelby Cobra CSX2301 John Sparrow Oil pressure S+3.0 34. 3:38,700
11 Lucien Bianchi (B)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Ferrari 365 P2 0828 Equipe Nationale Belge Dynamo P+3.0 6. 3:12,400
18 Carlo Facetti (I)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
DNS - Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Ferrari 250 LM 5891 Scuderia St. Ambroeus Gearbox S+3.0 10. 3:13,200
20 Pierre Noblet (B)
"Eldé" (B)
Ferrari 250 LM 6023 Ecurie Francorchamps Accident damage S+3.0 26. 3:30,600
22 Art Swanson (USA)
Robert Ennis (USA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5845 Squadra Bardahl Clutch S+3.0 23. 3:28,700
23 Luigi Taramazzo (I)
Giorgio Pianta (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO 64 4675GT Scuderia St. Ambroeus Mechanical S3.0 25. 3:30,300
33 Gerhard Koch (D)
Udo Schütz (D)
Porsche 906 119 Gerhard Koch Gearbox P2.0 21. 3:27,900
37 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Mario Casoni (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 0842 Scuderia St. Ambroeus Clutch P2.0 8. 3:13,000
39 Turillo Barbuscia (I)
Secondo Ridolfi (I)
Porsche 904 GTS 027? M-VT165 Turillo Barbuscia Electrics P2.0 40. 4:14,100
40 Michel Weber (D)
Jochen Neerpasch (D)
Porsche 904 GTS 026 OF-VA38 Michael Weber Valve gear S2.0 20. 3:27,700
43 Rico Steinemann (CH)
Andreas Eichhorn (CH)
Lotus Elan Squadra Foitek Suspension S1.6 32. 3:37,700
46 Roberto Bussinello (I)
"Geki" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750106 UD 111832 Autodelta SpA Gearbox S1.6 27. 3:31,900
48 Enrico Pinto (I)
Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta SpA Clutch S1.6 30. 3:35,500
53 Mauro Bianchi (B)
Henri Grandsire (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1719 Societé Automobiles Alpine Engine P1.3 18. 3:27,300
56 Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
Leo Cella (I)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse Engine P1.3 28. 3:35,000
Did not start:
36 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Bob Bondurant (USA)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 008 Spa Ferrari SEFAC Accident in practice P2.0 3:13,000
In entry list:
- xxx Diva Valkyrie P1.3
- Ernesto Brambilla (I) Matra M620 BRM 02 Matra Sports P2.0
- Vic Wilson (GB) Ferrari 250 LM S+3.0
- Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jackie Epstein (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 Epstein Enterprises Ltd. S+3.0
7 Graham Hill (GB)
Jackie Stewart (GB)
Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Alan Mann S+3.0
12 Jo Siffert (CH)
Colin Davis (GB)
Ferrari 330 P2 David Piper P+3.0
19 Peter Clarke (GB)
Mark Konig (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 5895 Peter Clarke S+3.0
24 Ferdinando Latteri (I)
Ignazio Capuano (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO Scuderia Pegaso S3.0
25 Roberto Dari (I)
Fabio Cinesi (I)
Lancia Flaminia Zagato Roberto Dari S3.0
26 Antonio Finiguerra (I) Porsche 906 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus P2.0
32 Mike De Udy (GB)
Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Porsche 906 101 Mike De Udy P2.0
34 David van Lennep (NL)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 906 134 Racing Team Holland P2.0
41 Sepp Greger (D)
Fritz Leinenweber (D)
Porsche 904 GTS 064 M-VT165 Sepp Greger S2.0
42 Xavier Perrot (CH)
Emil Knecht (CH)
Lotus 23 Squadra Tartaruga P1.6
44 Gustav Schlup (CH)
Jörg Wyssbrod (CH)
Elva Mk VII Alfa Romeo Ecurie Biennoise P1.6
49 "Lopfusc" (I)
Giorgio Bianchi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Guiseppe Tronci S1.6
50 "Shangri-La" (I)
Piero Conte (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ "Shangri-La" S1.6
57 "Yama-Arashi" (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
Abarth 1300 OT Enrico Bettoni P1.3

Top of page

World Championship Round: 4

Targa Florio

50° Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 8.5.1966

Practiced:75(P+2.0 - 5, P2.0 - 13, S+2.0 - 7, S2.0 - 8, S1.6 - 8, S1.3 - 14, GT+1.6 - 5, GT1.6 - 1, GT1.3 - 11)
Started:72(P+2.0 - 5, P2.0 - 12, S+2.0 - 7, S2.0 - 8, S1.6 - 8, S1.3 - 13, GT+1.6 - 5, GT1.6 - 1, GT1.3 - 11)
Classified:29(P+2.0 - 2, P2.0 - 5, S+2.0 - 4, S2.0 - 5, S1.6 - 7, S1.3 - 9, GT+1.6 - 5, GT1.6 - 1, GT1.3 - 6)

Circuit length: 72,000 km Race distance: 720,000 km Winner's average speed: 98,960 km/h Attendance: 300000

Fastest lap:Gerhard MitterNo. 218Porsche 906E40:19107,152 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 148 Willy Mairesse (B)
Herbert Müller (CH)
Porsche 906 128 S-XR 42 Scuderia Filipinetti/Porsche System 10 7:16:32,300 1. S2.0
2. 196 Jean Guichet (F)
Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 0852 PROVA MO 30 Ferrari SEFAC 10 7:25:02,200 1. P2.0 39:13,000
3. 144 Vincenzo Arena (I)
Antonio Pucci (I)
Porsche 906 141 S-XR 46 Porsche System Engineering 10 7:34:08,000 2. S2.0
4. 126 Enrico Pinto (I)
Nino Todaro (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750113 UD 121002 Autodelta 10 7:45:24,200 1. S1.6
5. 150 Claude Bourillot (F)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
DNS - Robert Buchet (F)
Porsche 906 139 GE 2342 Scuderia Filipinetti 10 7:51:55,000 3. S2.0
6. 72 Roger Delageneste (F)
José Rosinski (F)
Alpine A110 Renault 8117 SM75 Ecurie Savin-Calberson 10 7:52:33,800 1. S1.3
7. 78 Jean Vinatier (F)
Pierre Orsini (F)
Alpine A110 Renault Regie Renault 10 7:55:23,000 2. S1.3
8. 156 Ignazio Capuano (I)
Ferdinando Latteri (I)
Porsche 906 150 13730 WG Scuderia Pegaso 10 8:00:34,400 4. S2.0
9. 64 Timo Mäkinen (FIN)
John Rhodes (GB)
MGB GRX 307D British Motor Corporation 10 8:02:37,000 1. GT+1.6
10. 130 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Roberto Bussinello (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750106 UD 111832 Autodelta 10 8:04:44,400 2. S1.6
11. 18 Leo Cella (I)
Achille Marzi (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF TO 269485 HF Squadra Corse 10 8:28:26,200 1. GT1.3
12. 176 Guy Ligier (F)
Henri Greder (F)
Ford GT40 1007 LBH416C Ford France 9 Accident 1. S+2.0 41:13,700
13. 114 Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
"Geki" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750111 UD 119445 Autodelta 9 3. S1.6
14. 210 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Mario Casoni (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 0842 Ferrari SEFAC 9 2. P2.0
15. 154 Hans Kühnis (CH)
Heini Walter (CH)
Porsche 906 126 BL 29 Ecurie Basilisk 9 7:28:00,010 5. S2.0
16. 180 Clemente Ravetto (I)
Gaetano Starrabba (I)
Ferrari 250 LM 5903 Scuderia Pegaso 9 2. S+2.0
17. 232 Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Francesco Lessona (I)
Ferrari 250 LM 4.0 5891 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 9 1. P+2.0
18. 74 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Jean-François Piot (F)
Alpine A110 Renault 7077 SJ75 Sociéte des Automobiles Alpine 9 3. S1.3
19. 66 Andrew Hedges (GB)
John Handley (GB)
MGB JBL 491D British Motor Corporation 9 2. GT+1.6
20. 208 Rauno Aaltonen (FIN)
Clive Baker (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite EAC 90C Donald Healey Motor Co. 9 3. P2.0
21. 214 Silvestre Semilia (I)
Raffaele Pinto (I)
ASA 411 MI A28346 ASA 9 4. P2.0
22. 98 Joseph Thomas (F)
André Guilhaudin (F)
Alpine A110 Renault 273 GY74 Joseph Thomas 9 4. S1.3
23. 36 Claudio Maglioli (I)
Marco Crosina (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF TO 769484 HF Squadra Corse 9 2. GT1.3
24. 120 Nanni Galli (I)
Girolamo Capra (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 750031 VI 199053 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 9 4. S1.6
25. 60 Corrado Ferlaino (I)
Carlo Fabri (I)
Porsche 911 Corrado Ferlaino 9 3. GT+1.6
26. 54 Tullio Sergio Marchesi (I)
Renzo Sinibaldi (I)
Ferrari 275 GTB/Competizione 09007 Tullio Sergio Marchesi 9 4. GT+1.6
27. 100 Giovanni Rizzo (I)
Stefano Alongi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00106 PA 74158 Giovanni Rizzo 9 5. S1.3
28. 122 Pietro Lo Piccolo (I)
Salvatore Sutera (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 750054 PA 158773 Scuderia Pegaso 9 5. S1.6
29. 128 Bartolomeo Donato (I)
Emanuele Trapani (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ PA 147359 Scuderia Pegaso 9 6. S1.6
30. 174 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jackie Epstein (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 DJJ4C Epstein Enterprises Ltd. 9 3. S+2.0
31. 52 Jean-Pierre Nicolas (F)
Jean-Loup Pellecuer (F)
Porsche 911 5619 CS 13 Jean-Loup Pellecuer 9 5. GT+1.6
32. 4 "Trinacria" (I)
"Zerimar" (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF ME 78634 Peloritana 9 3. GT1.3
33. 24 R. Tornielli (I)
Carlo Pietromarchi (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Settecolli 9 4. GT1.3
34. 34 Francesco Cosentino (I)
Walfrido Orecchioni (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Nord-Ovest 9 5. GT1.3
35. 2 Giuseppe Garofalo (I)
Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Pegaso 9 6. GT1.3
36. 206 Franco Tagliavia (I)
Pietro Termini (I)
Ferrari 500 TRC 0670MDTR Scuderia Pegaso 8 5. P2.0
37. 82 "Tio Pepe" (I)
"Sancho" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato CT 77020 Aretusa 8 6. S1.3
38. 84 Mauro Battista (I)
Alfio Monaco (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00148 CT 110040 Scuderia Etna 8 7. S1.3
39. 168 Marsala
Adriano Reale (I)
Ferrari 250 GTO 64 4091GT Scuderia Pegaso 8 4. S+2.0
40. 88 Salvatore Maggiore (I)
Guiseppe Valenza (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Nissena 8 8. S1.3
41. 116 Carmelo Guigno (I)
Giuseppe Parla (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 750009 CL 18880 Scuderia Nissena 8 7. S1.6
42. 224 Günther Klass (D)
Colin Davis (GB)
Porsche 906-8 142 S-XR 47 Porsche System Engineering 7 Accident damage P+2.0 39:05,700
43. 86 "The Tortoise" (I)
"Ben Hur" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00078 PA 146652 "The Tortoise" 7 9. S1.3
44. 48 Rolando Tarenghi (I)
Licio Pardi (I)
Porsche 356 SC Settecolli 7 1. GT1.6
Did not finish:
146 Turillo Barbuscia (I)
Secondo Ridolfi (I)
Porsche 904 GTS 027 M-VT 165 Turillo Barbuscia 6 DNF S2.0
202 Giorgio Pianta (I)
Sir Ortensio (I)
ASA 411 ASA 6 DNF P2.0
204 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 004 PROVA MO 31 Ferrari SEFAC 6 Accident P2.0
218 Gerhard Mitter (D)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Porsche 906E 143 S-XR 48 Porsche System Engineering 6 Accident P2.0 39:40,000
230 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ferrari 330 P3 Spyder 0846 Ferrari SEFAC 6 Accident P+2.0 39:07,100
10 Franco Lisitano (I)
Giuseppe Calarese (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce PV 69510 Peloritana 5 DNF GT1.3
14 Giuseppe de Gregorio (I)
Libero Marchiolo (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF PA 164624 Giuseppe de Gregorio 5 DNF GT1.3
124 Alessandro Federico (I)
"Shangri-La" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750110 UD 111833 Autodelta 5 DNF S1.6
200 Hans Herrmann (D)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Porsche 906 111 S-XR 45 Porsche System Engineering 5 Accident P2.0
216 Spartaco Dini (I)
Giuseppe Dalla Torre (I)
ASA 411 MI 1204 ASA 5 DNF P2.0
26 "Goldfinger" (I)
Mario Raimondo (I) - DND
Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Pegaso 3 Wheel GT1.3
90 Enzo Buzzetti (I)
Giuseppe Virgilio (I)
Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Pegaso 3 Accident S1.3
12 Sergio Mantia (I)
"Luen" (I) - DND
Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Pegaso 2 DNF GT1.3
76 Pauli Toivonen (FIN)
Bengt Jansson (S) - DND
Alpine A110 Renault 4830 SB75 Regie Renault 2 Gearbox S1.3
96 B. Gumina (I)
Toti Fenga (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 00103 PA 155913 Peloritana 2 DNF S1.3
192 Filippo di Liberto (I)
Antonino Ciccia (I) - DND
Osca MT4 1500 Squadra Bardahl 2 DNF P2.0
228 Luciano Conti (I)
Vittorio Venturi (I) - DND
Ferrari 275 GTB/Competizione 9067 Nettuno 2 DNF P+2.0
32 Salvatore Gagliano (I)
Cucina - DND
Glas 1304 TS Scuderia Pegaso 1 DNF GT1.3
152 Dieter Spoerry (CH)
André Bungener (CH) - DND
Porsche 906 131 Scuderia Filipinetti 1 Clutch S2.0
162 Ted Worswick (GB)
Alan Minshaw (GB) - DND
Austin-Healey 3000 Mk III Ted Worswick 1 Gearbox S+2.0
178 Ed Freutel (USA)
Tony Settember (USA) - DND
Shelby Cobra 427 CSX3019 Ecurie Cinquante Cinq 1 Accident S+2.0
226 Edgar Berney (CH)
Antonio Nieri (I) - DND
Bizzarrini GT Strada 5300 BA4/0106? Bizzarrini Prototipi 1 Head gasket P+2.0
92 Alfio Gambero (I)
Francesco Patane (I) - DND
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Etna 0 Accident S1.3
142 Alfonso Merendino (I)
Gaetano Lo Jacono (I) - DND
Porsche 356B Carrera 2 PA 15425 Alfonso Merendino 0 Accident S2.0
170 Art Swanson (USA)
Robert Ennis (USA) - DND
Ferrari 250 LM 5845 Squadra Bardahl 0 Accident S+2.0
220 Mike De Udy (GB)
Peter de Klerk (ZA) - DND
Porsche 906 129 YOU 4 Porsche Cars of Great Britain (A.F.N Ltd) 0 Accident P2.0
Did not start:
80 Vito Tipa (I)
"Seill" (I)
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero .... 718900 Scuderia Pegaso S1.3
194 Martin Davidson (GB)
Jack Wheeler (GB)
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Coupé ST400 7080 AC Coburn Improvements Accident in practice P2.0
Running in practice:
T Timo Mäkinen (FIN)
John Rhodes (GB)
Andrew Hedges (GB)
John Handley (GB)
MGB 8 DBL British Motor Corporation T-car GT+1.6
T Vincenzo Arena (I)
Antonio Pucci (I)
Gerhard Mitter (D)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Porsche 904/6 906-001 S-UN 441 Porsche System Engineering T-car P2.0
T Gerhard Mitter (D)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Vincenzo Arena (I)
Antonio Pucci (I)
Porsche 906 017 S-XE 38 Porsche System Engineering T-car P2.0
72T Roger Delageneste (F)
José Rosinski (F)
Alpine A110 Renault 4354 RZ75 Ecurie Savin-Calberson T-car S1.3
Did not practice:
42 Marco Svedi (I)
Vito Sabbia (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Car refused GT1.6
44 Mario de Tommasi (I)
Carlo Ardizzone (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Mario de Tommasi Car refused GT1.6
In entry list:
6 Carlo Facetti (I) Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
8 Dino Morazzoni (I)
Giuliano Facetti (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
16 Giovanni Rigano (I)
Antonio Romano (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
20 Ansano Cecchini (I)
Giovanni Cecchini (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
22 Luigi Foschi (I) Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
28 Gregorio Garzone (I)
Giorgio Benini (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
30 Ivanhoe Avorio (I)
"Terry" (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
46 Angelo Bonaccorsi (I)
Perseo
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super TI GT1.6
56 Mike De Udy (GB)
Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Porsche 911 Porsche Cars of Great Britain (A.F.N Ltd) GT+1.6
58 Rolando Tarenghi (I) Porsche 911 GT+1.6
62 Giovanni Pessina (I)
Piero Botalla (I)
Ferrari 275 GTB/4 GT+1.6
94 Jean Valabregue (F)
Michel Moisset (F)
Alpine A110 Renault S1.3
112 "Mascaleros" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ S1.6
118 Giuseppe Sirugo (I)
"Gordon" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ S1.6
164 Antonio Nicodemi (I) Ferrari 250 LM S+2.0
166 Luigi Taramazzo (I) Ferrari 250 LM 6173 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus S+2.0
172 Roberto Dari (I)
Fabio Cinesi (I)
Lancia Flaminia Zagato S+2.0
198 Baldassare Taormina (I)
Pasquale Tacci (I)
Alfa Romeo P2.0
212 Guido Garufi (I)
Antonio di Salvo (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA AR613042 P2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 5

1000 km Spa

Grand Prix de Spa, Circuit National de Francorchamps Date: 22.5.1966

Practiced:35(P+2.0 - 4, P2.0 - 4, P1.6 - 1, P1.3 - 4, S+2.0 - 11, S2.0 - 4, S1.6 - 2, GT5.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 2, GT1.6 - 1)
Started:31(P+2.0 - 4, P2.0 - 3, P1.6 - 1, P1.3 - 4, S+2.0 - 9, S2.0 - 3, S1.6 - 2, GT5.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 2, GT1.6 - 1)
Classified:15(P+2.0 - 2, P2.0 - 1, P1.6 - 0, P1.3 - 4, S+2.0 - 5, S2.0 - 1, S1.6 - 1, GT5.0 - 1, GT2.0 - 1, GT1.6 - 0)

Circuit length: 14,100 km Race distance: 1001,100 km Winner's average speed: 211,948 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike ParkesNo. 1Ferrari 330 P33:46,4224,205 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Mike Parkes (GB)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari 330 P3 0844 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 71 4:43:24,000 1. P+2.0 1. 3:47,400
2. 4 John Whitmore (GB)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
Ford Mk II 1012 Alan Mann Racing 70 2. P+2.0 2. 3:50,700
3. 42 Peter Revson (USA)
Skip Scott (USA)
Ford GT40 1038 Essex Wire Corporation 69 1. S+2.0 3. 3:53,100
4. 40 Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
Brian Redman (GB)
Ford GT40 1009 Peter Sutcliffe 68 2. S+2.0 7. 4:01,800
5. 44 Chris Amon (NZ)
Innes Ireland (GB)
Ford GT40 1017 EPR 525D F. English Racing Ltd. 67 3. S+2.0 5. 3:58,200
6. 12 Richard Attwood (GB)
Jean Guichet (F)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 0852 Maranello Concessionaires 67 1. P2.0 12. 4:07,300
7. 49 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jackie Epstein (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 Epstein Enterprises Ltd. 65 4. S+2.0 15. 4:11,800
8. 52 Gustave Gosselin (B)
DNS - Jacky Ickx (B)
Eric de Keyn (B)
DNS - Pierre Noblet (B)
DNS - "Eldé" (B)
Ferrari 250 LM 5843 Ecurie Francorchamps 65 5. S+2.0 14. 4:11,600
9. 22 Roger Delageneste (F)
Jacques Patte (B)
Alpine A210 Renault 1720 Societé Automobiles Alpine 60 1. P1.3 20. 4:25,600
10. 21 Mauro Bianchi (B)
Jean Vinatier (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1724 Societé Automobiles Alpine 57 2. P1.3 21. 4:27,900
11. 19 John Harris (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
DNS - John Moore (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite Donald Healey Motor Co. 55 3. P1.3 26. 5:02,800
12. 59 Julien Vernaeve (B)
Andrew Hedges (GB)
MGB British Motor Co. 55 1. GT2.0 27. 5:04,400
13. 20 Alec Poole (IRL)
John Harris (GB)
DNS - Mike Garton (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite Donald Healey Motor Co. 55 4. P1.3 29. 5:06,300
14. 62 Staffan Wahlström (S)
Per Brandström (S)
Lotus Elan Elan Sweden 53 1. S1.6 31. 5:14,100
15. 55 Gijs van Lennep (NL)
David van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 906 134 Racing Team Holland 51 1. S2.0 13. 4:08,100
16. 48 John Harper (GB)
Michael Merrick (GB)
Jaguar E-type 850 016 Mike Merrick 47 GT5.0 23. 4:56,700
Did not finish:
17. 65 Jean-Marie Pierson (B)
Camille Demoulin (B)
Alfa Romeo GTA Oil leak GT1.6 22. 4:45,500
18. 17 Pierre Bonvoisin (B)
Gerard Gonthier (B)
Apal - Ford Pierre Bonvoisin Cooling system P1.6 28. 5:05,600
5 Tony Settember (USA)
Ed Freutel (USA)
Shelby Cobra Ecurie Cinquante Cinq Mechanical S+2.0 19. 4:23,300
8 Lucien Bianchi (B)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Ferrari 365 P2 0828 Ecurie Francorchamps Water leak P+2.0 4. 3:56,900
9 David Piper (GB)
Mike Salmon (GB)
Ferrari 365 P2/3 0836 David Piper Mechanical P+2.0 10. 4:05,600
11 Hans Herrmann (D)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Porsche 906 E 137 Porsche System Engineering Lost wheel, accident P2.0 9. 4:05,500
25 Alan Rees (GB)
Johnny Servoz-Gavin (F)
Matra M620 BRM 01 Matra Sports Fuel system P2.0 16. 4:14,600
41 Herbert Müller (CH)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Ford GT40 1039 Scuderia Filipinetti Handling S+2.0 6. 4:00,400
43 David Hobbs (GB)
Jochen Neerpasch (D)
Ford GT40 1026 Essex Wire Corporation Fan belt, overheating S+2.0 8. 4:01,800
47 Vic Heylen (B)
Chris Tuerlinckx (B)
DNS - "Roets" (B)
Sunbeam Tiger Sunbeam Racing Belgium DNF GT5.0 25. 5:00,900
50 Mark Konig (GB)
Peter Clarke (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 5895 Peter Clarke Clutch S+2.0 18. 4:21,600
54 Gerhard Koch (D)
Udo Schütz (D)
Porsche 906 124 Porsche System Engineering Engine S2.0 11. 4:06,800
57 Jimmy Blumer (GB)
Mike De Udy (GB)
Porsche 906 101 LJJ16D AFN Gearbox S2.0 17. 4:19,500
60 Andreas Eichhorn (CH)
Rico Steinemann (CH)
Lotus Elan Squadra Foitek DNF S1.6 24. 4:59,500
66 Doseray
Jacques Thenaers (B)
Porsche 911 DNF GT2.0 30. 5:09,200
Did not start:
10 Gerhard Mitter (D)
Peter Nöcker (D)
Porsche 906 E 112 S-XE 36 Porsche System Engineering Accident in practice P2.0 4:15,700
46 Nicholas Granville-Smith (GB)
Patrick McNally (AUS)
Shelby Cobra Nick Granville-Smith Engine S+2.0 5:02,700
51 Pierre Noblet (B)
"Eldé" (B)
Ferrari 250 LM 6023 Ecurie Francorchamps S+2.0 4:14,900
53 Hans Kühnis (CH)
Heini Walter (CH)
Porsche 906 126 Ecurie Basilisk S2.0 5:05,500
In entry list:
- "Baki"
Peter Peter (A)
Lotus Elan OASC S1.6
2 Jim Hall (USA)
Phil Hill (USA)
Chaparral 2D Chevrolet 2D001 Chaparral Cars P+2.0
4 xxx Ford GT J J-1 Ford P+2.0
6 Edgar Berney (CH) Bizzarrini GT Strada 5300 Prototipi Bizzarrini P+2.0
7 Mike Parkes (GB)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari 330 P3 0846 SpA Ferrari SEFAC P+2.0
12 xxx Porsche 906 P2.0
14 Michel Weber (D)
Mario Cabral (P)
Lotus 23 BRM P2.0
15 Rollo Fielding (GB)
George Drummond (GB)
De Tomaso Vallelunga George Drummond P1.6
16 Gustave Gosselin (B) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 750036 P1.6
18 Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva Mk VII Alfa Romeo Gustav Schlup P1.6
23 xxx Alpine A210 Renault Societé Automobiles Alpine P1.3
24 xxx Alpine A210 Renault Societé Automobiles Alpine P1.3
45 Neil Dangerfield (GB) Shelby Cobra John Sparrow S+2.0
51 Pierre Noblet (B)
"Eldé" (B)
Ferrari 275 GTB Ecurie Francorchamps? S+2.0
56 Wim Loos (NL)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 906 146 Racing Team Holland S2.0
58 Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 906 102 Charles Vögele S2.0
61 Björn Svensson (S)
Kjell Lindgren (S)
Lotus Elan Elan-Lindgren# S1.6
63 xxx Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750106? UD 111832 Autodelta S1.6
64 xxx Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta S1.6

Top of page

World Championship Round: 6

1000 km Nürburgring

ADAC-1000-km-Rennen, Nürburgring Date: 5.6.1966

Practiced:89(P+2.0 - 6, P2.0 - 8, P1.6 - 7, P1.3 - 10, S+3.0 - 8, S2.0 - 7, S1.6 - 9, S1.3 - 10, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 6, GT1.6 - 4, GT1.3 - 6)
Started:77(P+2.0 - 6, P2.0 - 8, P1.6 - 6, P1.3 - 10, S+3.0 - 7, S2.0 - 7, S1.6 - 9, S1.3 - 7, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.6 - 4, GT1.3 - 5)
Classified:36(P+2.0 - 2, P2.0 - 3, P1.6 - 3, P1.3 - 5, S+3.0 - 4, S2.0 - 4, S1.6 - 2, S1.3 - 4, GT+2.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 3, GT1.6 - 3, GT1.3 - 2)

Circuit length: 22,810 km Race distance: 1003,640 km Winner's average speed: 143,790 km/h

Fastest lap:John SurteesNo. 1Ferrari 330 P3 Spyder8:37158,832 km/h(lap 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Jo Bonnier (S)
Phil Hill (USA)
Chaparral 2D Chevrolet 2D001 Chaparral 44 6:58:47,600 1. P+2.0 2. 8:35,400
2. 11 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 004 Ferrari s.p.a. 44 6:59:29,200 1. P2.0 4. 8:48,200
3. 12 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 008 Ferrari s.p.a. 44 7:00:02,400 2. P2.0 9. 8:59,400
4. 17 Bob Bondurant (USA)
Paul Hawkins (AUS)
DNS - Jochen Rindt (A)
DNS - Nino Vaccarella (I)
DNS - Peter Nöcker (D)
Porsche 906 E 128 S-XR 42 Porsche 44 7:06:52,800 3. P2.0 7. 8:56,100
5. 45 Jo Schlesser (F)
Guy Ligier (F)
Ford GT40 1003 JBH373C Ford France 43 7:03:22,400 1. S+3.0 13. 9:07,300
6. 50 Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
John M. Taylor (GB)
DNS - Brian Redman (GB)
Ford GT40 1009 TJ3 406 Red Rose Motors 43 7:05:16,700 2. S+3.0 20. 9:19,200
7. 60 Gijs van Lennep (NL)
David van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 906 134 Racing Team Holland 42 6:59:28,700 1. S2.0 18. 9:17,900
8. 62 Sten Axelsson (S)
Boo Johansson (S)
Porsche 906 117 Sten Axelsson 42 7:00:02,900 2. S2.0 19. 9:18,300
9. 8 Willy Mairesse (B)
Herbert Müller (CH)
Ferrari 250 LM 8165 Scuderia Filipinetti 42 7:00:15,900 2. P+2.0 11. 9:01,200
10. 64 Gerhard Koch (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 906 119 Gerhard Koch 42 7:01:35,800 3. S2.0 24. 9:35,000
11. 61 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Peter Nöcker (D)
DNS - Paul Hawkins (AUS)
DNS - Bob Bondurant (USA)
Porsche 906 108 Porsche 42 7:02:57,900 4. S2.0 16. 9:10,200
12. 49 Mike Spence (GB)
Richard Bond (GB)
DNS - Charles Bridges (GB)
Ford GT40 1021 Vixen Investments, Ltd. 42 7:03:41,900 3. S+3.0 17. 9:17,300
13. 77 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Herbert Schultze (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750106? UD 111832 Autodelta 41 7:08:17,800 1. S1.6 36. 10:06,400
14. 83 Johannes Ortner (A)
Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D) - DNP
Ernst Furtmayr (D) - DNP
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth & C. 40 7:04:12,200 1. S1.3 39. 10:14,900
15. 80 Leo Cella (I)
Anton Fischhaber (D)
Abarth 1300 OT TO 800299 Abarth & C. 40 7:06:41,100 2. S1.3 35. 9:59,900
16. 84 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)
Robert Huhn (D)
Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Lufthansa 39 7:04:07,600 3. S1.3 38. 10:13,100
17. 31 Manfred Abels (D)
Erich Bitter (D)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth & C. 39 7:10:17,100 1. P1.3 32. 9:57,300
18. 87 Roger Delageneste (F)
Jacques Patte (B)
Alpine A110 Renault 7077 5J75 Automobiles Alpine (Renault) 38 7:08:47,700 4. S1.3 61. 10:58,400
19. 106 Sepp Greger (D)
Carl-Gregor Auer (D)
Porsche 911 MZ ES 333 Carl-Gregor Auer 38 7:09:27,200 1. GT2.0 46. 10:32,900
20. 34 Clive Baker (GB)
John Moore (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite ENX415C Richard Groves 37 7:00:54,500 2. P1.3 49. 10:37,500
21. 76 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta 36 6:12:08,900/DNF 2. S1.6 29. 9:45,500
22. 35 Mike Garton (GB)
Alec Poole (IRL)
Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Groves 36 6:58:43,700 3. P1.3 60. 10:55,700
23. 24 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Hermann Dorner (D)
Porsche 356B 1600 Scuderia Lufthansa 36 7:01:38,000 1. P1.6 57. 10:48,900
24. 108 Henri Perrier (F)
Keith Greene (GB)
DNS - Gilles Nebon Carle (F)
Porsche 911 Henri Perrier 36 7:01:59,300 2. GT2.0 43. 10:26,600
25. 98 Helmut Felder (D)
Frank Kalkuhl (D)
Ferrari 275 GTB 8457 Frank E. Kalkuhl 36 7:03:13,500 1. GT+2.0 50. 10:39,700
26. 30 Karl vom Kothen (D)
Günther Lohsträter (D)
Alfa Romeo GTA W CV 211 Karl vom Kothen 36 7:06:21,300 2. P1.6 30. 9:50,700
27. 23 Manfred Hartung (D)
Heinz Gilges (D)
Alfa Romeo GTA Manfred Hartung 36 7:07:56,200 3. P1.6 54. 10:46,900
28. 113 Erhard Sailer (D)
Konrad Lammers (D)
Porsche 356C 1600 SC Christmann-Hein 36 7:08:54,600 1. GT1.6 58. 10:53,500
29. 97 John Harper (GB)
Michael Merrick (GB)
Jaguar E-type Michael Merrick 35 7:00:27,700 2. GT+2.0 71. 11:34,400
30. 112 Joachim Komusin (D)
Siegfried Müllers (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulia International Racing Club 34 7:01:54,700 2. GT1.6 66. 11:12,700
31. 119 Luigi Foschi (I)
Luigi Malanca (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Nuvolari 33 7:06:37,000 1. GT1.3 77. 12:32,500
32. 123 Grahame White (GB)
Keith Grant (GB)
Austin-Healey Speedwell Sprite Grahame D. White 32 2. GT1.3 73. 11:36,400
Not classified:
33 Roy Johnson (GB)
Bob Waters (GB)
Marcos Mini GT Roy Johnson 33 Over time limit P1.3 74. 11:50,000
42 Richard Höhfeld (D)
Heinrich Oestreich (D)
Glas 1304 TS Richard Höhfeld 33 Over time limit P1.3 76. 12:25,600
53 Tony Settember (USA)
Ed Freutel (USA)
Shelby Cobra Ecurie Cinquante Cinq 32 Over time limit S+3.0 23. 9:29,800
103 Alex Bieber (CH)
Peter Scherrer (CH)
MGB Squadra Tartaruga 32 7:04:41,700/Over time limit GT2.0 75. 11:50,600
111 Arno Gyltman (S)
Ragnar Eklund (S)
Lotus Elite Team Elan Sweden 31 Over time limit GT1.6 67. 11:12,800
70 Peter Mould (GB)
Martin Hone (GB)
Lotus Elan 26-S2-37 Mefco Racing 23 S1.6 68. 11:14,200
Disqualified:
100 Günther Selbach (D)
Karl von Wendt (D)
Shelby GT350 SFM5R107 Jochen Neerspasch Racing 37 Outside assistance GT+2.0 37. 10:13,000
Did not finish:
4 Pierre de Siebenthal (CH)
Antonio Heredia de Bandeira (P)
Ferrari 250 LM 6119 Antonio Peixinho 38 Gearbox P+2.0 25. 9:35,900
5 Jochen Rindt (A)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
DNS - Bob Bondurant (USA)
DNS - Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Porsche 906-8 142 S-XR 47 Porsche 36 Clutch, accident P+2.0 3. 8:44,400
15 Hans Herrmann (D)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Porsche 906 E 154 Porsche 36 Accident P2.0 5. 8:54,500
1 John Surtees (GB)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Ferrari 330 P3 Spyder 0844 Ferrari s.p.a. 35 Clutch P+2.0 1. 8:31,900
3 Peter Clarke (GB)
Mark Konig (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 5895 Peter Clarke 35 Engine P+2.0 27. 9:38,200
69 Peter Taggart (GB)
Keith Burnand (GB)
Lotus Elan Peter Taggart 34 Engine S1.6 56. 10:47,400
14 David Piper (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 006 Maranello Concessionaires 27 Rear axle P2.0 12. 9:01,800
16 Udo Schütz (D)
Günther Klass (D)
Porsche 906 E 141 S-XR 46 Porsche 27 Drive shaft P2.0 6. 8:54,500
107 Andrew Hedges (GB)
Julien Vernaeve (B)
MGB Julian Vernaeve 27 Hose, head gasket GT2.0 53. 10:46,200
59 Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Mike De Udy (GB)
Porsche 906 101 LJJ16D Porsche Cars Great Britain Ltd. 24 Accident S2.0 21. 9:21,500
120 Franz Schwan (D)
Robert Leysieffer (D)
Glas 1300 GT Rob R. Leysieffer 24 Gearbox GT1.3 72. 11:35,100
39 William Bradley (GB)
Steve Neal (GB)
Triumph Spitfire ADU 28 Bill Bradley 22 Accident P1.3 42. 10:21,500
74 Girolamo Capra (I)
Giorgio Pianta (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Scuderia Sant' Ambroeus 20 Gearbox S1.6 65. 11:11,800
78 Manfred Mohr (D)
Günter Wallrabenstein (D)
Lotus Elan Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring 19 Engine S1.6 40. 10:15,800
66 Paul Frere (B)
Rainer Günzler (D)
Porsche 904 GTS 009 S-TJ 25 Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) 18 DNF S2.0 26. 9:36,000
75 Roberto Bussinello (I)
"Geki" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta 14 Head gasket S1.6 31. 9:56,300
44 Innes Ireland (GB)
Mike Salmon (GB)
Ford GT40 1002 FEL IC Colonel R. J. Hoare F. English Ltd. 13 Accident S+3.0 14. 9:07,800
18 Jo Siffert (CH)
Charles Vögele (CH)
Porsche 906 102 Team Charles Vögele 12 Chassis P2.0 8. 8:58,900
72 John Hine (GB)
DNS - John Miles (GB)
Peter Gethin (GB)
Lotus Elan Chris Barber 11 Valve S1.6 63. 11:04,500
81 Fritz Jüttner (D)
Klaus Steinmetz (D)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth & C. 11 Accident S1.3 34. 9:58,000
63 Hans Kühnis (CH)
Heini Walter (CH)
Porsche 906 126 Ecurie Basilisk 10 Exhaust, overheating S2.0 22. 9:27,500
67 Klaus Miersch (D)
Manfred Behnke (D)
Lotus Elan Autohaus Behnke 10 Accident S1.6 52. 10:44,400
96 Edward Nelson (GB)
Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey (GB)
Jaguar E-type 105 ENX D. Protheroe 10 Head gasket GT+2.0 33. 9:57,300
21 Jeremy Delmar-Morgan (GB)
Mike Walton (GB)
Diva Valkyrie Team Diva 9 Distributor P2.0 51. 10:43,900
32 Albert Powell (GB)
Anthony Harvey (GB)
Marcos GT Autocadia Racing 9 Engine P1.3 48. 10:36,500
40 Karl-Heinz Becker (D)
Arthur Schneider (D) - DND
Martini - BMC Willi Martini 7 Engine, accident P1.3 69. 11:28,000
114 Friedhelm Thiessen (D)
Rolf Stommelen (D) - DND
Lotus Elite Friedhelm Thiessen 7 Bearing GT1.6 45. 10:31,600
118 Achille Marzi (I)
Carlo Facetti (I) - DND
Lancia Fulvia HF H. F. Lancia Automobili 7 Distributor GT1.3 62. 11:04,000
41 Wolfram Schmitz (D)
Friedrich Noenen (D) - DND
Martini - Glas Willi Martini 6 Cooling P1.3 70. 11:30,400
46 Peter Revson (USA)
Skip Scott (USA) - DND
Ford GT40 1026 Essex Wire Corp. 4 Oil leak S+3.0 15. 9:08,700
88 Henri Grandsire (F)
Jean Vinatier (F) - DND
Alpine A110 Renault 8117 SM75 Automobiles Alpine (Renault) 4 Fan belt S1.3 47. 10:35,000
25 John Blades (GB)
John Calvert (GB) - DND
Ginetta G4R Ford John Hylton-Blades 1 Engine P1.6 44. 10:30,400
121 Dieter Schmid (D)
Gerhard Bodmer (D) - DND
Glas 1300 GT Gerhard Bodmer 1 Accident GT1.3 59. 10:54,800
28 Rico Steinemann (CH)
Andreas Eichhorn (CH) - DND
Lotus Elan Squadra Foitek 0 Wheel hub P1.6 41. 10:16,100
29 Kurt Louis (D) Martini - BMW Willi Martini 0 Engine P1.6 64. 11:05,600
43 Jon Samuel (GB)
Mike Franey (GB) - DND
Diva GT Ford Team Diva 0 Starter motor P1.3 55. 10:47,100
47 John Whitmore (GB)
Jochen Neerpasch (D) - DND
Ford GT40 1010 Essex Wire Corp. 0 Lost wheel S+3.0 10. 9:00,400
82 Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D)
Ernst Furtmayr (D) - DND
Abarth 1300 OT TO 80 0298 Abarth & C. 0 Fuel pump S1.3 28. 9:39,200
Did not start:
26 Xavier Perrot (CH)
Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Lotus 23 Squadra Tartaruga P1.6
52 Nicholas Granville-Smith (GB)
Patrick McNally (AUS)
Shelby Cobra Nick Granville Smith Engine S+3.0
55 Art Swanson (USA)
Robert Ennis (USA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5845 Arthur Swanson S+3.0
85 Manfred Abels (D)
Günther Selbach (D)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse Deutschland S1.3
86 Erich Bitter (D)
Siegfried Dau (D)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse Deutschland S1.3
91 Joe Kretschi (CH)
Peter Maron (CH)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Corse Svizzera S1.3
Did not qualify:
79 Richard Höhfeld (D)
Heinrich Oestreich (D)
Glas 1304 GT Richard Höhfeld S1.3
104 Eberhard Schmitthelm (D)
Günther Schwarz (D)
Porsche 911 Scuderia Lufthansa GT2.0
105 Günter Wallrabenstein (D) Porsche 911 G. Wallrabenstein GT2.0
124 W. A. Cooper (GB)
David Dunnell (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite John Jeffcoat GT1.3
Running in practice:
T Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Porsche 906 Porsche S2.0
2 John Surtees (GB)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ferrari 330 P3 Coupe 0846 Ferrari S.p.a. Spare car P+2.0
53T Tony Settember (USA)
Ed Freutel (USA)
Shelby Cobra Ecurie Cinquante Cinq S+3.0
In entry list:
- Johnny Servoz-Gavin (F)
Alan Rees (GB)
Matra M620 BRM 01 Matra Sports P2.0
6 Edgar Berney (CH) Bizzarrini GT Strada 5300 Prototipi Bizzarrini P+2.0
20 George Drummond (GB)
Rollo Fielding (GB)
Ferrari Dino 206 S Drummond Racing P2.0
27 Gustav Schlup (CH)
Jacques Calderari (CH)
Elva Mk VII Alfa Romeo G. E. Schlup P1.6
30 xxx Abarth 1600 OT Abarth & C. P2.0
48 Willy Mairesse (B)
Herbert Müller (CH)
Ford GT40 Scuderia Filipinetti S+3.0
51 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jackie Epstein (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 Epstein Enterprises S+3.0
54 Mike Salmon (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 5897a David R. Piper S+3.0
65 John Wingfield (GB)
Alistair McHardy (GB)
TVR 1800 S A. K. McHardy S2.0
71 Per Brandström (S)
Staffan Wahlström (S)
Lotus Elan Team Elan Sweden S1.6
73 Peter Peter (A)
Richard Gerlin (A)
Lotus Elan Österr. Automobil Sport-Club S1.6
95 Neil Dangerfield (GB)
John Sparrow (GB)
Shelby Cobra J. M. Sparrow S+3.0
99 Roy Pike (USA)
Piers Courage (GB)
Ferrari 275 GTB 09035 C. Lucas Engineering Ltd. GT+2.0
110 Björn Svensson (S)
Kjell Lindgren (S)
Lotus Elan Elan-Lindgren# Team Elan Sweden GT1.6
116 Peter Otto (D)
Jörg Klasen (D)
Porsche 356 Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring GT1.6
122 Otto Lux (D)
Karl Herd (D)
Glas 1300 GT Otto Lux GT1.3

Top of page

World Championship Round: 7

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 19.6.1966

Practiced:57(P+2.0 - 18, P2.0 - 9, P1.3 - 10, P1.15 - 5, S+2.0 - 10, S2.0 - 2, GT+3.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 1)
Started:55(P+2.0 - 18, P2.0 - 9, P1.3 - 10, P1.15 - 4, S+2.0 - 9, S2.0 - 2, GT+3.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 1)
Classified:15(P+2.0 - 3, P2.0 - 3, P1.3 - 5, P1.15 - 0, S+2.0 - 0, S2.0 - 1, GT+3.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 1)

Circuit length: 13,461 km Race distance: 4843,090 km Winner's average speed: 201,795 km/h Attendance: 350000

Fastest lap:Dan GurneyNo. 3Ford Mk II3:30,6230,103 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Chris Amon (NZ)
Ford Mk II 1046 Shelby American Inc. 360 1. P+2.0 4. 3:32,600
2. 1 Ken Miles (GB)
Denny Hulme (NZ)
DNS - Lloyd Ruby (USA)
Ford Mk II 1015 Shelby American Inc. 360 2. P+2.0 2. 3:31,700
3. 5 Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Dick Hutcherson (USA)
Ford Mk II 1016 Holman & Moody 348 3. P+2.0 9. 3:34,600
4. 30 Jo Siffert (CH)
Colin Davis (GB)
Porsche 906 LE 153 S-XR 761 Porsche System Engineering 339 1. P2.0 22. 3:51,000
5. 31 Hans Herrmann (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 906 LE 151 S-XR 762 Porsche System Engineering 338 2. P2.0 23. 3:52,200
6. 32 Udo Schütz (D)
Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Porsche 906 LE 152 S-XR 760 Porsche System Engineering 337 3. P2.0 31. 4:02,500
7. 58 Günther Klass (D)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Porsche 906 143 S-XR 48 Porsche System Engineering 330 1. S2.0 27. 3:55,800
8. 29 Piers Courage (GB)
Roy Pike (USA)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 09035 Maranello Concessionaires 313 1. GT+3.0 37. 4:15,500
9. 62 Henri Grandsire (F)
Leo Cella (I)
Alpine A210 Renault 1723 Société Automobiles Alpine 311 1. P1.3 44. 4:25,400
10. 57 Pierre Noblet (B)
Claude Dubois (B)
DNS - "Eldé" (B)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 09027 Ecurie Francorchamps 310 2. GT+3.0 38. 4:15,900
11. 44 Jacques Cheinisse (F)
Roger Delageneste (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1721 Ecurie Savin-Calberson 307 2. P1.3 45. 4:27,200
12. 45 Guy Verrier (F)
Robert Bouharde (F)
Alpine A210 Renault Société Automobiles Alpine 307 3. P1.3 43. 4:25,200
13. 46 Jean Vinatier (F)
Mauro Bianchi (B)
Alpine A210 Renault 1722 Société Automobiles Alpine 306 4. P1.3 41. 4:21,900
14. 35 Jean Kerguen (F)
"Franc" (F)
Porsche 911 S 303 076 S-WX 450 "J. Franc" 284 1. GT2.0 50. 4:41,900
15. 50 Jean-Louis Marnat (F)
Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Mini-Marcos GT 2+2 BMC Jean-Louis Marnat & Cie 258 5. P1.3 55. 5:09,900
Did not finish:
33 Peter Gregg (USA)
Sten Axelsson (S)
Porsche 906 155 S-XR 763 Porsche System Engineering 321 Engine S2.0 30. 4:02,400
3 Dan Gurney (USA)
Jerry Grant (USA)
Ford Mk II 1047 Shelby American Inc. 257 Holed radiator P+2.0 1. 3:30,600
49 Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)
Andrew Hedges (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite HANS8-R143 Donald Healey Motor Co. Ltd. 237 Head gasket P1.3 52. 4:49,200
14 Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
Dieter Spoerry (CH)
Ford GT40 1040 Scuderia Filipinetti 233 Accident S+2.0 19. 3:47,600
21 Jean Guichet (F)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Ferrari 330 P3 0844 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 226 Engine P+2.0 8. 3:34,400
26 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Michel de Bourbon-Parme (F)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 09015 Ed Hugus 218 Clutch, gearbox S+2.0 35. 4:11,300
28 Gustave Gosselin (B)
Eric de Keyn (B)
DNS - Jacky Ickx (B)
DNS - Alain LeGuellec (F)
Ferrari 250 LM 6023 Equipe Nationale Belge 218 Engine S+2.0 28. 3:56,100
47 Bengt Jansson (S)
Pauli Toivonen (FIN)
Alpine A210 Renault 1720 Société Automobiles Alpine 217 Gearbox P1.3 39. 4:20,200
59 Skip Scott (USA)
Peter Revson (USA)
Ford GT40 1038 Essex Wire Corporation 212 Engine S+2.0 13. 3:40,200
15 Guy Ligier (F)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Ford GT40 1007 Ford France 205 Igntion S+2.0 20. 3:47,800
19 Willy Mairesse (B)
Herbert Müller (CH)
Ferrari 365 P2 0832 Scuderia Filipinetti 166 Gearbox P+2.0 15. 3:44,600
60 Jochen Neerpasch (D)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ford GT40 1001 Essex Wire Corporation 154 Engine S+2.0 14. 3:44,100
27 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari 330 P3 Spyder 0846 PROVA MO 56 North American Racing Team 151 Gearbox P+2.0 5. 3:33,000
48 Clive Baker (GB)
John Rhodes (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite HAN 8R 144 HNX 456D Donald Healey Motor Co. Ltd. 134 Clutch, water pump P1.3 51. 4:45,100
17 Pierre Dumay (F)
DNS - Jacky Ickx (B)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Ferrari 365 P2 0828 Ecurie Francorchamps 129 Engine P+2.0 18. 3:46,300
20 Mike Parkes (GB)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
DNS - John Surtees (GB)
Ferrari 330 P3 0848 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 123 Accident P+2.0 7. 3:34,300
55 André de Cortanze (F)
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
DNS - Roger Delageneste (F)
DNS - Alain LeGuellec (F)
Alpine A210 Renault 1719 Société Automobiles Alpine 118 Water pump P1.15 48. 4:37,000
41 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Johnny Servoz-Gavin (F)
DNS - Jo Schlesser (F)
DNS - Alan Rees (GB)
Matra M620 BRM 04 Matra Sports SARL 112 Gearbox P2.0 26. 3:54,900
9 Jo Bonnier (S)
Phil Hill (USA)
Chaparral 2D Chevrolet 2D001 CYB 433 Chaparral Cars Inc. 111 Generator P+2.0 10. 3:35,100
7 Graham Hill (GB)
Brian Muir (AUS)
DNS - Dick Thompson (USA)
Ford Mk II XGT-2 Alan Mann Racing Ltd. 110 Front suspension P+2.0 6. 3:33,200
34 Robert Buchet (F)
Gerhard Koch (D)
Porsche 906 114 486 GU 86 Auguste Veuillet 110 Accident S2.0 33. 4:03,700
42 Jo Schlesser (F)
Alan Rees (GB)
DNS - Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Matra M620 BRM 03 Matra Sports SARL 100 Accident P2.0 25. 3:53,500
6 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Mario Andretti (USA)
Ford Mk II 1031 Holman & Moody 97 Head gasket P+2.0 12. 3:36,300
53 Georges Heligouin (F)
Johnny Rives (F)
DNS - Jean-Claude Ogier (F)
CD SP66 Peugeot 6631 W75 Société Automobiles CD 91 Accident P1.15 49. 4:38,400
18 Bob Bondurant (USA)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Ferrari 365 P2 0838 North American Racing Team 88 Transmission P+2.0 16. 3:45,000
51 Claude Laurent (F)
Jean-Claude Ogier (F)
DNS - Pierre Lelong (F)
CD SP66 Peugeot Société Automobiles CD 54 Accident P1.15 46. 4:27,500
54 Francois Pasquier (F)
Robert Mieusset (F)
DNS - Patrice Grandsart (F)
ASA RB613 North American Racing Team 50 Accident P1.3 54. 5:02,300
24 Jean-Claude Sauer (F)
Jean de Mortemart (F)
Serenissima Spider ATS Scuderia San Marco 40 Gearbox P+2.0 42. 4:24,900
11 Sam Posey (USA)
Massimo Natili (I)
Bizzarrini GT Strada 5300 BA4/0106 Prototipi Bizzarrini 39 DQ: Crossed pit safety line P+2.0 36. 4:14,300
43 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
DNS - Jacky Ickx (B)
Matra M620 BRM 02 Matra Sports SARL 38 Engine P2.0 34. 4:07,200
16 David Piper (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Ferrari 365 P2 Spyder 0826 Maranello Concessionaires 33 Water pump P+2.0 21. 3:49,000
8 John Whitmore (GB)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
DNS - Mike Salmon (GB)
Ford Mk II XGT-1 Alan Mann Racing Ltd. 31 Clutch P+2.0 3. 3:32,200
61 Ignazio Giunti (I)
Spartaco Dini (I)
ASA RB613 ASA 31 Clutch P1.3 53. 4:49,800
52 Pierre Lelong (F)
Alain Bertaut (F)
DNS - André Guilhaudin (F)
CD SP66 Peugeot 6632 W75 Société Automobiles CD 19 Clutch P1.15 47. 4:30,100
36 David Hobbs (GB)
Mike Salmon (GB) - DND
Ferrari Dino 206 S 012 Maranello Concessionaires 14 Rear axle P2.0 29. 4:00,500
4 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Mark Donohue (USA)
Ford Mk II 1032 Holman & Moody 12 Differential P+2.0 11. 3:35,200
38 Charlie Kolb (USA)
George Follmer (USA) - DND
Ferrari Dino 206 S 008 North American Racing Team 9 Engine P2.0 32. 4:02,700
10 Edgar Berney (CH)
André Wicky (CH) - DND
DNS - Frank Ruata (F)
Bizzarrini P538 Chevrolet 003 Prototipi Bizzarrini 8 Steering arm P+2.0 40. 4:21,100
12 Jochen Rindt (A)
Innes Ireland (GB) - DND
Ford GT40 1017 EPR 525D Comstock Racing Team/F. R. English Ltd. 8 Engine S+2.0 17. 3:45,600
25 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Mario Casoni (I) - DND
Ferrari Dino 206 S 014 Scuderia San Marco - North American Racing Team 7 Water leak P2.0 24. 3:53,500
Did not start:
56 Henri Grandsire (F)
André de Cortanze (F)
Jean-François Piot (F)
Alpine A210 Renault Société Automobiles Alpine P1.15 4:39,600
63 Richard Holquist (USA) Ford GT40 1029 Scuderia Bear Accident S+2.0 4:08,600
Running in practice:
6T Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Ken Miles (GB)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
Ford Mk II 1012 Shelby American Inc. Spare car P+2.0
In entry list:
1 Tony Settember (USA)
Ed Freutel (USA)
Shelby Cobra Ecurie Cinquante Cinq Not accepted S+2.0
5 Bruce McLaren (NZ)
Chris Amon (NZ)
Jerry Grant (USA)
Walt Hansgen (USA)
Ford GT J J-1 Shelby American Inc P+2.0
10 Fred Lorenzen (USA)
Denny Hulme (NZ)
Ford GT J Holman & Moody Reserve entry P+2.0
11 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Mike Spence (GB)
Ford Mk II Holman & Moody Not accepted P+2.0
11 xxx Bizzarrini P538 Lamborghini 002 Prototipi Bizzarrini Car not ready P+2.0
12 Peter Harper (GB)
Dieter Spoerry (CH)
Shelby Cobra Scuderia Filipinetti Not accepted P+2.0
12B Willy Mairesse (B)
Jochen Neerpasch (D)
Arthur Blank (CH)
Ford GT40 1039 Scuderia Filipinetti Not accepted S+2.0
13 Gustave Gosselin (B)
Claude Dubois (B)
Georges Hacquin (B)
Ford Mk II Scuderia Filipinetti Not accepted P+2.0
14 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Denis Veyrat Not accepted GT+3.0
18 Jim Hurtubise (USA)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Arciero Mk 2 Chevrolet Peter Weismann Not accepted P+2.0
22 Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Ferrari 330 P3 SpA Ferrari SEFAC P+2.0
22 Nick Cussons (GB)
Richard Bond (GB)
Ford GT40 1021 Nick L .Cussons Not accepted S+2.0
23 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Bob Bondurant (USA)
Ferrari 330 P3 SpA Ferrari SEFAC P+2.0
25 Jochen Rindt (A)
Innes Ireland (GB)
Ford GT40 1002 F. R. English Ltd. Not accepted S+2.0
25 Louis Corberto (F)
Jean-Claude Sauer (F)
Serenissima 308 Jet ATS Scuderia Serenissima P+2.0
28 Peter Sutcliffe (GB)
Innes Ireland (GB)
Ford GT40 1009 Peter Sutcliffe Not accepted S+2.0
31 David Piper (GB)
Peter Procter (GB)
Ford Mk II Alan Mann Racing Ltd. P+2.0
31 Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 906 107 Robert Buchet S2.0
32 Bob Johnson (USA)
Tom Payne (USA)
John Whitmore (GB)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
Ford GT40 AM GT-1 Alan Mann Racing Ltd. Reserve entry P+2.0
33 Graham Hill (GB)
Jackie Stewart (GB)
Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Alan Mann Racing Ltd. Not accepted P+2.0
34 Roger McCluskey (USA)
Bud Tinglestad (USA)
Arciero Mk 2 Chevrolet Peter Weismann Not accepted P+2.0
37 Pierre Dumay (F)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Ferrari Dino 206 S Pierre Dumay P2.0
39 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Mario Casoni (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S SpA Ferrari SEFAC P2.0
40 xxx Ferrari Dino 206 S SpA Ferrari SEFAC P2.0
43 Art Swanson (USA)
Robert Ennis (USA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5845 Arthur W. Swanson Not accepted S+2.0
47 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Jackie Epstein (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 Epstein Enterprises Ltd. Not accepted S+2.0
48 xxx Ferrari 250 LM North American Racing Team S+2.0
50 Ted Worswick (GB)
Alan Minshaw (GB)
Austin-Healey 3000 Ted Worswick Not accepted S+2.0
51 Chris Lawrence (GB)
Chris Spender (GB)
Morgan Plus 4 Morgan Not accepted P+2.0
56 Colin Davis (GB) Porsche 906 Porsche System Engineering S2.0
60 Mike De Udy (GB) Porsche 906 129 W. H. Aldington Reserve entry S2.0
64 André de Cortanze (F)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Ferrari 250 GTO 5095 Fernand Tavano Reserve entry GT3.0
66 Albert Cognet (F)
Roger Riviere (F)
Porsche 904 GTS Albert Cognet Not accepted S2.0
67 xxx Porsche 904 GTS 100 SLS-D905 Christian Poirot Not accepted S2.0
71 Sherman Decker (USA)
Robert Buchet (F)
Volvo P1800 Young Barf Racing Not accepted GT2.0
73 "Geki" (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta S1.6
74 Jean Rolland (F) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta S1.6
75 Roberto Bussinello (I)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 750106? UD 111832 Autodelta S1.6
76 Carlo Zuccoli (I)
"Shangri-La" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta Reserve entry S1.6
77 Jacques Patte (B)
Teddy Pilette (B)
Eric de Keyn (B)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Ecurie Francorchamps? S1.6
78 Camille Demoulin (B)
Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
Georges Harris (B)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Ecurie Francorchamps? S1.6
79 Michel Dagorne (F)
Alain LeGuellec (F)
Mismaque Squal Alfa Romeo 2S Guy Mismaque Not accepted P1.6
80 Nicolas Koob (L)
Pierre Marx (F)
Lotus Elan Nicolas Koob Reserve entry S1.6
91 Roger Delageneste (F)
Jean Rolland (F)
CD SP66 Peugeot Société Automobiles CD Reserve entry P1.15
95 Marcel Martin (F)
Jean Mésange (F)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP Maine Not accepted P1.15
96 Pierre Noblet (B)
Franco Bernabei (I)
De Tomaso Sport 5000 P70-001 Alejandro de Tomaso Not accepted P+2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 8

GP Mugello

Circuit of Mugello Date: 17.7.1966

Practiced:104(P+2.0 - 3, P2.0 - 8, P1.0 - 6, S+1.6 - 5, S1.6 - 7, S1.3 - 15, S1.0 - 1, GT+1.6 - 8, GT1.6 - 13, GT1.3 - 14, T3.0 - 5, T2.0 - 6, T1.6 - 5, T1.3 - 7)
Started:91(P+2.0 - 3, P2.0 - 6, P1.0 - 6, S+1.6 - 5, S1.6 - 6, S1.3 - 13, S1.0 - 1, GT+1.6 - 7, GT1.6 - 9, GT1.3 - 14, T3.0 - 5, T2.0 - 5, T1.6 - 4, T1.3 - 7)
Classified:47(P+2.0 - 1, P2.0 - 2, P1.0 - 1, S+1.6 - 2, S1.6 - 3, S1.3 - 5, S1.0 - 1, GT+1.6 - 6, GT1.6 - 6, GT1.3 - 7, T3.0 - 3, T2.0 - 2, T1.6 - 3, T1.3 - 5)

Circuit length: 66,200 km Race distance: 529,600 km Winner's average speed: 107,369 km/h

Fastest lap:Gerhard KochNo. 158Porsche 90635:4,5113,243 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 158 Gerhard Koch (D)
Jochen Neerpasch (D)
Porsche 906 119 Porsche System 8 4:55:57,000 1. S+1.6 36:03,300
2. 11 Enrico Pinto (I)
DNS - Rinaldo Parmigiani (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA Autodelta 8 4:58:23,200 1. T1.6
3. 16 Nanni Galli (I)
Ignazio Giunti (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA Autodelta 8 2. T1.6
4. 146 "Shangri-La" (I)
Alessandro Federico (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 Autodelta 8 1. S1.6
5. 156 Mike De Udy (GB)
Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Porsche 906 101 LJJ16D 8 2. S+1.6
6. 136 Luigi Taramazzo (I)
Giulio Bona (I)
Abarth 1300 OT 8 1. S1.3
7. 98 Renzo Sinibaldi (I)
Maurizio Grana (I)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 09051 8 1. GT+1.6
8. 99 Tullio Sergio Marchesi (I)
Francesco Lessona (I)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 09007 Tullio Sergio Marchesi 8 2. GT+1.6
9. 124 Giuseppe Rebaudi (I)
Romano Ramoino (I)
Abarth 1300 OT 8 2. S1.3
10. 123 Jean-François Piot (F)
Paolo Alberto Paganelli (I)
Alpine A110 Renault 8 3. S1.3
11. 92 Andrew Hedges (GB)
Robin Widdows (GB)
MGB BMC 8 3. GT+1.6
12. 1 Angelo Rizzo (I)
Sandro Munari (I)
Lancia Fulvia 8 1. T1.3
13. 34 Claudio Maglioli (I)
Enrico Romanini (I)
Lancia Fulvia Zagato 8 1. T2.0
14. 20 Angelo Corio (I) Alfa Romeo GTA 8 3. T1.6
15. 143 Giorgio Bianchi (I)
Aladino Stefanelli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 7 2. S1.6
16. 142 Girolamo Capra (I)
"Matich" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 7 3. S1.6
17. 122 Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Achille Marzi (I)
Abarth 1300 OT 7 4. S1.3
18. 195 Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Ferrari 250 LM 5891 7 1. P+2.0
19. 102 Sergio Bettoja (I)
Carlo Fabri (I)
Porsche 911 7 4. GT+1.6
20. 3 "Aquilotto" (I)
Enrico Agostini (I)
Morris Mini Cooper S 7 2. T1.3
21. 60 Luigi Foschi (I)
Luigi Malanca (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 1. GT1.3
22. 54 Giuliano Facetti (I)
Ugo Locatelli (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 2. GT1.3
23. 164 Mauro Nesti (I)
Demetrio Martino (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP 7 1. P1.0
24. 96 Paul Vestey (GB)
Richard Ward (GB)
Porsche 911 7 5. GT+1.6
25. 6 Franco Zaniratti (I) Morris Mini Cooper S 7 3. T1.3
26. 55 Giovanni Marini (I)
Luigi Cabella (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 3. GT1.3
27. 126 Leo Cella (I)
Johannes Ortner (A)
Abarth 1300 OT 7 5. S1.3
28. 44 Paolo Bianchi (I)
Giancarlo Galimberti (I)
Alfa Romeo 2600 7 1. T3.0
29. 57 Paolo de Leonibus (I)
Renata Angiolini (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 4. GT1.3
30. 97 Edward Nelson (GB) Jaguar E-type 7 7. GT+1.6
31. 82 Bruno Zavagli (I)
Umberto Papini (I)
Porsche 912 312091 FI 7 1. GT1.6
32. 45 Paolo Gardi (I)
Michele Terminiello (I)
Fiat 2300 7 2. T3.0
33. 61 Ansano Cecchini (I)
Giovanni Cecchini (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 5. GT1.3
34. 42 Marino Bonomi (I)
"Raffy" (I)
Alfa Romeo 2600 Sprint 7 3. T3.0
35. 80 James Bernard Fortmann (CH)
Maurizio Masini (I)
Lotus Elan VD 35240 7 2. GT1.6
36. 74 Pierre Papazian (I)
Anthony Noghes (F)
Lotus Elan 7 3. GT1.6
37. 58 Piero Amato (I)
Antonio Maglione (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 6. GT1.3
38. 175 Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1350 1156 7 1. P2.0
39. 79 Mario Facca (I) Porsche 912 7 4. GT1.6
40. 81 Giuseppe Mariella (I) Porsche 356B 1600 7 5. GT1.6
41. 52 Michel Pilet (CH) Triumph Spitfire 7 7. GT1.3
42. 4 Franco Boroni (I)
Pier Luigi Muccini (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7 4. T1.3
43. 112 Anzio Zucchi (I)
Mariano Moselli (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero 7 1. S1.0
44. 2 Federico Giunta (I)
Carlo Cremascoli (I)
Morris Mini Cooper S 7 5. T1.3
45. 171 Clive Baker (GB)
John Moore (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite 6 2. P2.0
46. 32 Armeno Degli Innocenti (I)
Piero Falorni (I)
Lancia Flavia 6 2. T2.0
47. 72 Giacomo Gaggioli (I) Porsche 356 1600 6 6. GT1.6
Not classified:
21 Spartaco Dini (I) Alfa Romeo GTA Autodelta 6 Over time limit T1.6
31 Ricciardo Ricci (I)
Alberto Triboldi (I)
BMW 1800 6 Over time limit T2.0
59 Mario Regis (I) Lancia Fulvia 6 Over time limit GT1.3
64 Grahame White (GB)
Terry Hunter (GB)
Austin-Healey Speedwell Sprite 585 NY 6 Over time limit GT1.3
94 Francesco Gragnoli (I)
Andrea Polli (I)
Austin-Healey 3000 6 Over time limit GT+1.6
125 Jon Samuel (GB)
Mike Franey (GB)
Diva GT D-38 LVW 196C 6 Over time limit S1.3
128 Charles Hodgson (GB)
A. F. Pateman (GB)
Triumph Spitfire 6 Over time limit S1.3
147 Attilio Brandi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia 6 Over time limit S1.6
151 Turillo Barbuscia (I)
A. Carancini (I)
Porsche 904 GTS 6 Over time limit S+1.6
161 Roy Johnson (GB)
Guy Edwards (GB)
Marcos Mini GT 6 Over time limit P1.0
165 Secondo Ridolfi (I)
Bruno Momigliano (I)
Lotus 23 Giannini 6 Over time limit P1.0
Did not finish:
51 Fred Gysler (CH) Triumph Spitfire 6 DNF GT1.3
53 Germano Nataloni (I)
Antonio Maglione (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 6 DNF GT1.3
154 Mauro Cintolesi (I) Porsche 906 priv. 6 DNF S+1.6
181 Jack Wheeler (GB)
Martin Davidson (GB)
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite ST400 6 DNF P2.0
5 Carlo Cremascoli (I)
Federico Giunta (I)
Morris Mini Cooper 5 DNF T1.3
62 Ugo de Giorgio (I) Lancia Fulvia HF 5 DNF GT1.3
131 Ernst Furtmayr (D) Abarth 1300 OT 5 DNF S1.3
155 Charles Vögele (CH)
Jo Siffert (CH)
Porsche 906 102 Charles Vögele 5 Suspension S+1.6
166 Luciano Verrocchio (I)
Jonathan Williams (GB)
De Sanctis - Ford 5 DNF P1.0
43 Piero Botalla (I) Alfa Romeo 2600 4 DNF T3.0
47 Alessandro Ragazzini (I)
Cesare Sangiorgi (I)
Alfa Romeo 2600 4 DNF T3.0
78 Rolando Parth (I)
Mauro Baldo (I)
Porsche 912 4 DNF GT1.6
135 "Yama-Arashi" (I)
Roberto Benelli (I)
Abarth 1300 OT 4 DNF S1.3
141 Roberto Dolfi (I)
Moreno Baldi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 4 DNF S1.6
176 Raffaello Rosati (I) Maserati Tipo 60 2465 4 DNF P2.0
65 Piero Conte (I)
Dorando Malinconi (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 3 DNF GT1.3
132 Jean Vinatier (F)
Gianni Vacca (I) - DND
Alpine A110 Renault 3 DNF S1.3
7 Gianfranco Padoan (I) Lancia Fulvia HF 2 DNF T1.3
33 Pietro Corbellini (I)
Giorgio Pianta (I)
BMW 1800 Ti 2 DNF T2.0
35 Francesco Nesti (I) Lancia Flavia 2 DNF T2.0
66 Giampaolo Caroli (I)
Cesare Innocenti (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 2 DNF GT1.3
77 Erminio Merlo (I)
Leonardo Duerst (I)
Lotus Elan 2 DNF GT1.6
163 Vittorio Venturi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP 2 DNF P1.0
182 Alberto Luti (I) Porsche 904 GTS 2 DNF P2.0
14 Carlo Benelli (I)
"Hoga" (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA 1 DNF T1.6
121 Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Giuseppe Virgilio (I)
Abarth 1300 OT 1 DNF S1.3
129 Johannes Ortner (A) Abarth 1300 OT 1 DNF S1.3
145 Andreas Eichhorn (CH)
Paul Frederich (D)
Lotus Elan 1 DNF S1.6
162 Luigi Tommasi (I)
Paolo Gargano (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP 1 DNF P1.0
178 Tim Lalonde (GB)
William Dulles (F)
Marcos Mini GT 1 DNF P2.0
199 Lord Cross (GB) AC Cobra 1 DNF P+2.0
134 Gianni Varese (I)
Sergio Morando (I)
Abarth 1300 OT 0 DNF S1.3
191 Roberto Bussinello (I) De Tomaso Sport 5000 P70-001 0 DNF P+2.0
Did not start:
19 Walter Dona (I) Alfa Romeo GTA T1.6
37 Germano Nataloni (I)
Antonio Maglione (I)
Lancia Flavia T2.0
71 Paolo Senni (I)
A. Magnani (I)
Porsche 356 GT1.6
76 Rolando Tarenghi (I) Porsche 356 SC GT1.6
83 Zio Po (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia SS GT1.6
84 Antonio Porro (I) Porsche 912 GT1.6
91 Rosaio Di Ronco (I) Porsche 911 GT+1.6
127 Marie-Louise Mermod (CH) Alpine A110 Renault S1.3
133 Clemente Avventurieri (I) Abarth 1300 OT S1.3
144 Ildefonso Torriani (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ S1.6
170 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 P2.0
172 Antonio Finiguerra (I) Porsche 906 P2.0
194 Antonio Nieri (I) Bizzarrini GT Strada 5300 PROVA LI 89 P+2.0
Running in practice:
T Jean Vinatier (F) Renault R8 Gordini T1.3
In entry list:
- Mariano Spadafora (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S1.0
- Antonio Nicodemi (I) Ferrari 250 LM S+1.6
- Gano Porsche 904 GTS S+1.6
- George Drummond (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 6053 S+1.6
- Umberto Maglioli (I)
Mario Casoni (I)
Ford GT40 1048 S+1.6
- Luigi Cabella (I) Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
- Mike J. Donnegan Isuzu Bellett T1.6
8 xxx Lancia Fulvia HF T1.3
12 Vincenzo Nember (I)
Alessandro Uberti (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA T1.6
15 Rinaldo Parmigiani (I)
Enrico Pinto (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA T1.6
18 Ignazio Giunti (I) Alfa Romeo GTA T1.6
36 Antonio Maglione (I) Lancia Flavia T2.0
56 xxx Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
63 Gastone Zanarotti (I)
Walter Dona (I)
Triumph Spitfire GT1.3
67 Giovanni Marini (I) Lancia Fulvia GT1.3
72 Trevor Howard (GB)
Stuart Allen (GB)
Lotus Elan GT1.6
73 Paolo Gargano (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia GT1.6
75 Jan Oestlund Porsche 356 GT1.6
93 Olmer Harris (GB) Shelby Cobra GT+1.6
100 John Scott-Davies (GB) Jaguar E-type GT+1.6
101 Riccardo Sambuco (I) Jaguar E-type GT+1.6
103 Carlo Benelli (I) Ferrari 275 GTB GT+1.6
111 Gian Battista Mainetti (I) Abarth 1000 S1.0
114 Domenico Lo Coco (I) Abarth 1000 S1.0
115 Maurizio Pinchetti (I)
Jacopo Trivellato (I)
Abarth 1000 S1.0
130 Enzo Buzzetti (I) Abarth 1300 OT S1.3
152 Roberto Benelli (I) Ferrari 250 LM S+1.6
153 Sergio Bettoja (I)
Gianni Bulgari (I)
Porsche 906 S+1.6
157 Art Swanson (USA)
Robert Ennis (USA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5845 S+1.6
159 Mario Casoni (I)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Ferrari 250 LM S+1.6
173 Roberto Bertuzzi (I)
Igino Scarpanti (I)
Aguzzoli Condor Alfa Romeo P2.0
174 Gianfranco Rovetta (I)
"PAM" (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S P2.0
177 Michael Merrick (GB) Marcos Mini GT P2.0
179 Pier Luigi Muccini (I) Osca P2.0
180 Lorenzo Bandini (I) Ferrari Dino 206 S P2.0
192 Moreno Baldi (I) Ferrari 330 P3 P+2.0
193 Giancarlo Scotti (I) Scotti - ATS P+2.0
196 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Ferrari 330 P3 Ferrari Labor strike P+2.0
197 xxx Ferrari Dino 206 S Ferrari Labor strike P+2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 9

Coppa Citta di Enna

VI. Coppa Citta di Enna, Pergusa Date: 7.8.1966

Practiced:23(P2.0 - 5, S+1.6 - 4, S1.6 - 3, S1.3 - 5, S1.0 - 6)
Started:22(P2.0 - 4, S+1.6 - 4, S1.6 - 3, S1.3 - 5, S1.0 - 6)
Classified:11(P2.0 - 2, S+1.6 - 1, S1.6 - 2, S1.3 - 4, S1.0 - 2)

Circuit length: 4,798 km Race distance: 335,790 km Winner's average speed: 198,921 km/h

Fastest lap:Mario CasoniNo. 54Ford GT401:17,4223,116 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 64 "PAM" (I) Ferrari Dino 206 S 016 Scuderia Brescia 70 1:41:17,100 1. P2.0 3. 1:25,700
2. 50 Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 906 102 Charles Vögele 70 1:41:31,300 1. S+1.6 4. 1:26,500
3. 22 Alfio Gambero (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 64 1:42:19,200 1. S1.3 8. 1:33,400
4. 38 "Shangri-La" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 64 1. S1.6 7. 1:32,900
5. 26 Giuseppe Rebaudi (I) Abarth 1300 OT 61 2. S1.3 6. 1:31,900
6. 8 Francesco Patane (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S 58 1. S1.0 17. 1:43,300
7. 12 Maurizio Pinchetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S 57 2. S1.0 11. 1:36,600
8. 46 Pietro Lo Piccolo (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 57 2. S1.6 12. 1:38,800
9. 28 Salvatore Maggiore (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 54 3. S1.3 21. 1:54,700
10. 66 Pietro Termini (I) Maserati 200SI 53 2. P2.0 15. 1:41,800
11. 24 Luigi Taramazzo (I) Abarth 1300 OT 51 4. S1.3 13. 1:39,200
Not classified:
54 Mario Casoni (I) Ford GT40 1048 Scuderia Brescia Corse 47 S+1.6 1. 1:20,500
2 Mariano Moselli (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S 42 3. S1.0 110. 1:35,800
Did not finish:
6 de Luca Fiat-Abarth 1000 S Mechanical S1.0 22. 1:57,500
10 Gian Battista Mainetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S Mechanical S1.0 16. 1:42,900
14 "Lubeck" (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S Mechanical S1.0 20. 1:49,000
18 Giulio Bona (I) Abarth 1300 OT Mechanical S1.3 9. 1:34,800
40 "Crui" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Scuderia Pegaso Fatal accident S1.6 14. 1:39,700
56 Sebastiano Andolina (I) Abarth-Simca 2000 SP DNF S+1.6 19. 1:46,700
58 Bartolomeo Donato (I) Ferrari 250 LM Mechanical S+1.6 5. 1:29,600
60 Giorgio Cavaliere (I) Porsche 718 RSK Mechanical P2.0 18. 1:44,000
62 Nino Vaccarella (I) Ferrari Dino 206 S 004 Ferrari Fire P2.0 2. 1:21,200
Did not start:
42 "Paf" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ P2.0 no time
In entry list:
- Vito Tipa (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero S1.3
- xxx Ford GT40 1039 S+1.6
- Adriano Reale (I) Ferrari 250 GTO S+1.6
- Girolamo Capra (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ S1.6
- Stefano Alongi (I) Fiat-Abarth 1300 S1.3
- Giuseppe Virgilio (I) Abarth 1300 OT S1.3
- Mariano Spadafora (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 S S1.0
- Clemente Avventurieri (I) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero S1.3

Top of page

World Championship Round: 10

GP Hockenheim

Grosser Preis von Hockenheim, Hockenheim Date: 14.8.1966

Practiced:23(P2.0 - 7, S2.0 - 8, S1.6 - 4, S1.3 - 4)
Started:21(P2.0 - 6, S2.0 - 8, S1.6 - 4, S1.3 - 3)
Classified:12(P2.0 - 6, S2.0 - 6, S1.6 - 0, S1.3 - 1)

Circuit length: 6,789 km Race distance: 509,175 km Winner's average speed: 192,079 km/h

Fastest lap:Günther KlassNo. 2Porsche 906 LE2:5,22195,180 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Gerhard Mitter (D) Porsche 906 LE 152 S-XR 760 Porsche System Engineering 75 2:39:03,100 1. P2.0 1. 2:07,180
2. 2 Günther Klass (D) Porsche 906 LE 151 S-XR 762 Porsche System Engineering 75 2:39:27,660 2. P2.0 3. 2:08,200
3. 3 Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche 906 LE 153 S-XR 761 Porsche System Engineering 75 2:39:34,900 3. P2.0 2. 2:07,620
4. 25 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa 74 2:43:12,900 1. S2.0 4. 2:09,810
5. 26 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 119 Scuderia Lufthansa 73 2:40:04,540 2. S2.0 6. 2:11,590
6. 28 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 Charles Vögele 71 2:41:54,890 3. S2.0 10. 2:16,140
7. 4 Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 BMW RS Anton Fischhaber 67 2:41:16,790 4. P2.0 12. 2:21,660
8. 29 Mike De Udy (GB)
DNS - Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Porsche 906 101 LJJ16D Mike De Udy/Porsche Cars GB 64 2:19:56,870 4. S2.0 11. 2:17,600
9. 27 Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 906 102 Charles Vögele 64 2:41:29,110 5. S2.0 9. 2:16,000
10. 11 Peter de Klerk (ZA) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Richard Groves 61 2:40:37,530 5. P2.0 21. 2:40,130
11. 10 John Moore (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Richard Groves 61 6. P2.0 19. 2:33,570
12. 45 Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Switzerland 58 1. S1.3 13. 2:30,140
Not classified:
23 Jo Bonnier (S)
Ulf Norinder (S)
Porsche 906 Rolf Hurtig 6. S2.0 7. 2:12,800
Did not finish:
41 Siegfried Dau (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Deutschland DNF 2. S1.3 15. 2:31,140
22 Gijs van Lennep (NL) Porsche 906 146 Ben Pon/Racing Team Holland Clutch S2.0 5. 2:11,240
24 Sten Axelsson (S) Porsche 906 117 Rolf Hurtig Gearbox S2.0 8. 2:15,300
31 Per Brandström (S) Lotus Elan Elan Sweden DNF S1.6 14. 2:30,320
32 Rico Steinemann (CH) Lotus Elan Squadra Tartaruga Clutch S1.6 20. 2:36,110
33 Andreas Eichhorn (CH) Lotus Elan Racing Elan Sweden DNF S1.6 17. 2:31,900
36 Robert Eberhardt (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Robert Eberhardt DNF S1.6 22. 2:40,670
42 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Lufthansa DNF S1.3 16. 2:31,600
Did not start:
7 Dieter Ebermayer (D) Elva Mk VII S BMW Radio London Engine P2.0
43 Reinhold Jöst (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Scuderia Lufthansa S1.3 18. 2:32,900
In entry list:
- Digby Martland (GB) Chevron B3 Ford Digby Martland P2.0
6 Derek Bennett (GB) Chevron B4 BMW (CH-DBE-28) Chevron P2.0
8 Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva Mk VII Alfa Romeo Gustav Schlup P2.0
12 Jo Schlesser (F) Matra M620 BRM Matra Sports S2.0
21 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 906 134 Ben Pon S2.0
34 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Lotus Elan 26R BB Racing S1.6
35 Bruno Frey (CH) Lotus 23 Bruno Frey S1.6
44 Peter Maron (CH) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Switzerland S1.3

Heat 1

Circuit length: 6,789 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Gerhard Mitter (D) Porsche 906 LE 152 S-XR 760 Porsche System Engineering 37 P2.0
2. 3 Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche 906 LE 153 S-XR 761 Porsche System Engineering 37 P2.0
3. 2 Günther Klass (D) Porsche 906 LE 151 S-XR 762 Porsche System Engineering 37 P2.0
4. 25 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa 37 S2.0
5. 26 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 119 Scuderia Lufthansa 36 S2.0
6. 28 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 Charles Vögele 35 S2.0
7. 4 Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 BMW RS Anton Fischhaber 33 P2.0
8. 11 Peter de Klerk (ZA) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Richard Groves 30 P2.0
9. 10 John Moore (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Richard Groves 30 P2.0
10. 45 Helmut Krause (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Switzerland 30 S1.3

Heat 2

Circuit length: 6,789 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Gerhard Mitter (D) Porsche 906 LE 152 S-XR 760 Porsche System Engineering 38 P2.0
2. 2 Günther Klass (D) Porsche 906 LE 151 S-XR 762 Porsche System Engineering 38 P2.0
3. 3 Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche 906 LE 153 S-XR 761 Porsche System Engineering 38 P2.0
4. 29 Mike De Udy (GB)
DNS - Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Porsche 906 101 LJJ16D Mike De Udy/Porsche Cars GB 37 S2.0
5. 26 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 119 Scuderia Lufthansa 37 S2.0
6. 25 Udo Schütz (D) Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa 37 S2.0
7. 27 Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 906 102 Charles Vögele 36 S2.0
8. 28 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 Charles Vögele 36 S2.0
9. 4 Anton Fischhaber (D) Lotus 23 BMW RS Anton Fischhaber 34 P2.0
10. 10 John Moore (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Richard Groves 31 P2.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 11

Hill Climb Sierre Montagna

Swiss Mountain Grand Prix, Sierre-Montagna-Crans Date: 28.8.1966

Practiced:91(R1.6 - 3, P+1.6 - 3, P2.0 - 3, P1.6 - 3, P1.15 - 2, P1.0 - 3, P850 - 2, S+1.6 - 5, S1.6 - 4, S1.3 - 7, S1.15 - 3, S1.0 - 3, GT+4.0 - 2, GT4.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.6 - 6, GT1.15 - 9, GT1.0 - 3, T+2.0 - 2, T2.0 - 3, T1.6 - 4, T1.3 - 5, T1.0 - 4, T850 - 5)
Started:91(R1.6 - 3, P+1.6 - 3, P2.0 - 3, P1.6 - 3, P1.15 - 2, P1.0 - 3, P850 - 2, S+1.6 - 5, S1.6 - 4, S1.3 - 7, S1.15 - 3, S1.0 - 3, GT+4.0 - 2, GT4.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.6 - 6, GT1.15 - 9, GT1.0 - 3, T+2.0 - 2, T2.0 - 3, T1.6 - 4, T1.3 - 5, T1.0 - 4, T850 - 5)
Classified:86(R1.6 - 3, P+1.6 - 3, P2.0 - 3, P1.6 - 3, P1.15 - 2, P1.0 - 3, P850 - 2, S+1.6 - 4, S1.6 - 1, S1.3 - 7, S1.15 - 3, S1.0 - 3, GT+4.0 - 2, GT4.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.6 - 5, GT1.15 - 9, GT1.0 - 3, T+2.0 - 2, T2.0 - 3, T1.6 - 4, T1.3 - 5, T1.0 - 4, T850 - 5)

Circuit length: 11,000 km Race distance: 22,000 km Winner's average speed: 101,617 km/h

Fastest lap:Ludovico ScarfiottiNo. 187Ferrari Dino 206 S6:29101,799 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 187 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Ferrari Dino 206 S 0842 PROVA-MO-33 SEFAC Ferrari 2 0:12:59,400 1. P2.0 6:31,700
2. 186 Gerhard Mitter (D) Porsche 910 002 S-VW 787 Porsche System 2 0:13:03,200 2. P2.0
3. 188 Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche 910 001 Porsche System 2 0:13:28,100 3. P2.0
4. 96 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 906 127 Sepp Greger 2 0:13:38,300 1. S+1.6
5. 93 Rudi Lins (A) Porsche 904 GTS 036 OASC 2 0:14:02,600 2. S+1.6
6. 90 Dieter Spoerry (CH) Porsche 906 131 Scuderia Filipinetti 2 0:14:07,600 3. S+1.6
7. 91 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 906 135 André Wicky 2 0:14:17,200 4. S+1.6
8. 179 Denis Borel (CH) Abarth 1600 SP Abarth Switzerland 2 0:14:22,400 1. P1.6
9. 36 Xavier Perrot (CH) Lotus 23B Tartaruga 2 0:14:25,400 1. R1.6
10. 232 Eberhard Mahle (D) Porsche 911 Eberhard Mahle 2 0:14:34,600 1. GT2.0
11. 73 Jean-Daniel Grandjean (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Berney/Borel 2 0:14:45,900 1. S1.3
12. 247 Peter Schetty (CH) Shelby GT350 SFM5R209 Karl Foitek 2 0:14:46,500 1. GT+4.0
13. 221 Karl Foitek (CH) Lotus Elan Squadra Foitek 2 0:14:53,000 1. GT1.6
14. 78 Bruno Hofmann (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Bruno Hofmann 2 0:14:55,000 2. S1.3
15. 134 Charles Ramu-Caccia (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA Leman 2 0:14:58,300 1. T1.6
16. 178 Werner Rüfenacht (CH) Abarth 1600 OT 137C/0037 Abarth Switzerland 2 0:14:59,300 2. P1.6
17. 87 Aldo Bardelli (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Aldo Bardelli 2 0:15:02,900 1. S1.6
18. 194 Eris Feldmann (CH) Lotus 23B Bernoise 2 0:15:05,100 4. P2.0
19. 233 Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche 911 Leman 2 0:15:12,400 2. GT2.0
20. 66 Peter Maron (CH) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth Switzerland 2 0:15:14,800 3. S1.3
21. 135 Jean-Paul Humberset (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA Ecurie du Nord 2 0:15:15,000 2. T1.6
22. 65 Karl Federhofer (D) Abarth 1300 OT Sepp Greger 2 0:15:16,100 4. S1.3
23. 67 "Nicor" (I) Abarth 1300 OT "Nicor" 2 0:15:16,600 5. S1.3
24. 234 Hans-Peter Nyffeler (D) Porsche 911 2 0:15:19,400 3. GT2.0
25. 53 Joe Kretschi (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero Abarth Switzerland 2 0:15:30,600 1. S1.0
26. 248 Ernst Brem (CH) Jaguar E-type Ernst Brem 2 0:15:37,400 2. GT+4.0
27. 225 Hermann Bürgi (CH) Lotus Elan Felder Racing 2 0:15:41,000 2. GT1.6
28. 168 Charles Graemiger (CH) Sunbeam Imp Special Charles Graemiger 2 0:15:50,700 1. P1.0
29. 159 Everardo Ostini (I) Abarth 1000 OT Everardo Ostini 2 0:15:50,800 1. S1.15
30. 173 Erwin Schnewlin (CH) Osca S 1100 Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich 2 0:15:55,900 1. P1.15
31. 111 Jean-Pierre Brun (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC Abarth Switzerland 2 0:15:58,500 1. T1.0
32. 165 Heinrich Wirth (CH) Elva Mk VI Ford Karl Foitek 2 0:16:00,900 2. P1.0
33. 166 Gody Naef (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 MC Spider Helbling Racing 2 0:16:01,900 3. P1.0
34. 54 Rolando Vaglio (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero Meute 2 0:16:03,400 2. S1.0
35. 180 Bruno Frey (CH) Lotus 23 Bruno Frey 2 0:16:06,400 3. P1.6
36. 143 Robert Jenny (CH) BMW 1800 TiSA Troisime Etoiles 2 0:16:07,300 1. T2.0
37. 174 Peter Maier (CH) NSU Prinz 1000 TT Peter Maier 2 0:16:12,100 2. P1.15
38. 222 Walter Flückiger (CH) Lotus Elan Walter Flückiger 2 0:16:14,000 3. GT1.6
39. 124 Alain Cattin (CH) Morris Mini-Minor S Corsaires 2 0:16:19,700 1. T1.3
40. 125 Carlo Dubach (CH) Austin Mini-Cooper S Carlo Dubach 2 0:16:21,900 2. T1.3
41. 242 Peter Ditzler (CH) Jaguar E-type Basilea 2 0:16:22,600 1. GT4.0
42. 148 Arthur Blank (CH) Plymouth Barracuda BB Racing 2 0:16:25,800 1. T+2.0
43. 243 Peter Baumberger (CH) Ferrari 330 GT 6991 Peter Baumberger 2 0:16:25,900 2. GT4.0
44. 141 Henri Brauch (CH) BMW 1800 TiSA Ecurie du Nord 2 0:16:27,600 2. T2.0
45. 193 Guido Haberthur (CH) Porsche 911 S André Wicky 2 0:16:28,100 5. P2.0
46. 241 Fred Kunz (CH) Jaguar E-type Fred Kunz 2 0:16:29,900 3. GT4.0
47. 58 Walter Rheiner (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Switzerland 2 0:16:31,400 2. S1.15
48. 182 Willy Elsinger (CH) Lotus Elan Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich 2 0:16:37,500 2. R1.6
49. 227 Hermann Abplanalp (CH) Lotus Elan Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich 2 0:16:39,200 4. GT1.6
50. 195 Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann (CH) Marcos 1800 GT Volvo Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann 2 0:16:41,600 6. P2.0
51. 208 Jean-Jacques Thuner (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Switzerland 2 0:16:48,700 1. GT1.15
52. 110 Urs Schütz (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC Abarth Switzerland 2 0:16:49,700 2. T1.0
53. 149 Otto Model (CH) Pontiac GTO Badonia 2 0:16:58,300 2. T+2.0
54. 51 Hans Affentranger (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Bialbero Hans Affentranger 2 0:16:59,200 3. S1.0
55. 38 Rino Botteon (CH) Lotus Seven Rino Botteon 2 0:17:00,500 3. R1.6
56. 76 Rodolfo Cescato (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Rodolfo Cescato 2 0:17:00,700 6. S1.3
57. 115 Franco Wipf (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC Fribourgeoise 2 0:17:01,800 3. T1.0
58. 102 Robert Blatter (CH) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Abarth Switzerland 2 0:17:05,000 1. T850
59. 200 Josef Gloggner (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 OTS Josef Gloggner 2 0:17:05,900 1. GT1.0
60. 136 Albert Fatio (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super Troisime Etoiles 2 0:17:12,200 3. T1.6
61. 142 Walter Brun (CH) BMW 2000 Ti Walter Brun 2 0:17:17,000 3. T2.0
61. 223 Bernard Perrot (CH) Lotus Elan Meute 2 0:17:17,000 5. GT1.6
63. 105 Walter Broennimann (CH) DKW F11 Walter Broennimann 2 0:17:20,200 2. T850
64. 213 Michel Pilet (CH) Triumph Spitfire Meute 2 0:17:22,000 2. GT1.15
65. 212 Edwin Wildhaber (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Switzerland 2 0:17:23,300 3. GT1.15
66. 60 Henry Regusci (CH) Abarth-Simca 1150 Henry Regusci 2 0:17:23,400 3. S1.15
67. 210 Armand Schäfer (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Switzerland 2 0:17:30,100 4. GT1.15
68. 137 Andre Giovanola (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia Super Troisime Etoiles 2 0:17:33,300 4. T1.6
68. 216 Eric Dupont (CH) Triumph Spitfire Cote 2 0:17:33,300 5. GT1.15
70. 104 Bruno Wernli (CH) DKW Junior Bruno Wernli 2 0:17:34,100 3. T850
71. 152 Giovanni Carena (I) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Nord-Ovest 2 0:17:35,500 1. P850
72. 235 Pierre Greub (CH) Porsche 911 André Wicky 2 0:17:46,900 4. GT2.0
73. 127 Marcel Fleury (CH) Morris Mini Cooper S Meute 2 0:17:48,400 3. T1.3
74. 214 Gody Winzenried (CH) Triumph Spitfire Gody Winzenried 2 0:18:01,300 6. GT1.15
75. 204 Francis Lachenal (CH) NSU Wankel Spyder Leman 2 0:18:07,500 2. GT1.0
76. 114 Philippe Carron (CH) Austin Mini-Cooper Philippe Carron 2 0:18:08,900 4. T1.0
77. 130 Harold Missilliez (CH) Morris Mini Cooper S Troisime Etoiles 2 0:18:19,500 4. T1.3
78. 153 Max Sammet (CH) Minelli Sport Fiat Max Sammet 2 0:18:24,900 2. P850
79. 211 Oskar Müller (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Switzerland 2 0:18:26,300 7. GT1.15
80. 217 Georges Gagliardi (CH) Matra Djet 5 Georges Gagliardi 2 0:18:28,700 8. GT1.15
81. 202 Bernard Cheneviere (CH) Sunbeam Chamois Bernard Cheneviére 2 0:18:29,800 3. GT1.0
82. 75 René Grosjean (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Rene Grosjean 2 0:18:49,500 7. S1.3
83. 209 Andre Willem (B) Matra Djet 5 Andre Willem 2 0:18:51,700 9. GT1.15
84. 103 Jean-Pierre Pochon (CH) Fiat-Abarth 850 TC ASL Corsa 2 0:19:03,800 4. T850
85. 101 Pierre Tramzal (CH) BMW 700 S Geneve Groupe Competition 2 0:19:16,700 5. T850
86. 129 Serge Kaelin (CH) Renault R8 Gordini Lions 2 0:19:24,100 5. T1.3
Did not finish:
82 Hans Tschiemer (CH) Lotus Elan 26R BB Racing DNF S1.6
85 Peter Mattli (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Peter Mattli DNF S1.6
86 Kurt Huber (CH) Porsche 356 Carrera Kurt Huber DNF S1.6
92 Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 904 GTS 102 K-SR 904 Rolf Stommelen DNF S+1.6
226 Leo Krummenacher (CH) Lotus Elan Felder Racing DNF GT1.6
In entry list:
52 Paul Macchi (CH) Saab Sonnett II Paul Macchi S1.0
59 xxx Alpine A110 Andre Wicky S1.15
61 Charles Manz (CH) Lancia GTE Charles Manz S1.15
68 Eris Tondelli (I) Abarth 1300 OT Nord-Ovest S1.3
69 Mauro Bianchi (B) Alpine A110 Alpine S1.3
70 xxx Alpine A110 Renault Alpine S1.3
71 Hansueli Stahel (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich S1.3
72 Walter Egger (CH) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero S1.3
74 Pierre Scaramiglia (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Zagato Meute S1.3
77 Michel Linder (CH) Lotus Elite Lions S1.3
81 Charly Bonvin (CH) Lotus Elan 26R 26-R-23 Troisime Etoiles S1.6
83 "Shangri-La" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Pisa Ostini S1.6
84 Manrico Benetti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Manrico Benetti S1.6
89 Karl Stewart Richardson (GB) Ford GT40 1014 NNO 14C Karl Stewart Richardson S+1.6
94 Siegfried Lang (CH) Porsche 904 GTS 108 S-UE671 Siegfried Lang S+1.6
95 Jean Zufferey (CH) Abarth 2000 OT Troisime Etoiles S+1.6
97 Wilhelm Bartels (D) Porsche 906 109 Wilhelm Bartels S+1.6
109 Edy Welti (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC Abarth Switzerland T1.0
112 René Neumann (CH) Austin Mini-Cooper Rene Neumann T1.0
113 Werner Haefliger (CH) Austin Mini-Cooper Werner Haefliger T1.0
119 "Coringa" (I) Lancia Fulvia HF Jolly Club T1.3
120 Mario Regis (I) Lancia Fulvia Mario Regis T1.3
121 Luigi Montabone (I) Lancia Fulvia Nord-Ovest T1.3
122 Pier-Giorgio Pelligrini (I) Morris Mini Cooper S Pier-Giorgio Pelligrini T1.3
123 Piero Biglia (CH) Lancia Fulvia Piero Biglia T1.3
126 Jean Selz (CH) Austin Mini-Cooper S Geneve Groupe Competition T1.3
128 Pierre Proz (CH) Morris Mini Cooper S Troisime Etoiles T1.3
138 xxx Alfa Romeo GTA Autodelta T1.6
139 xxx Alfa Romeo GTA Autodelta T1.6
140 xxx Alfa Romeo GTA Autodelta T1.6
144 Arthur Kessler (CH) Peugeot 404 Helbling Racing T2.0
151 Vincenzo Narcisi (I) Narvin - Fiat Nord-Ovest P850
154 Roland Ghezzi (CH) Fiat-Abarth 750 Bialbero Meute P850
155 Jo Vonlanthen (CH) Abarth-DKW 600 Josef Vonlanthen P850
160 Franco Pilone (I) Abarth 1000 OT Nord-Ovest P1.0
161 Sergio Piana (I) Abarth 1000 OT Sergio Piana P1.0
162 Philippe de Henning (F) Abarth 1000 SP Berney/Borel P1.0
163 Claude Haldi (CH) Abarth-Simca 1000 Claude Haldi P1.0
164 Charly Cuénoud (CH) Lotus 23 Fiat-Abarth Lions P1.0
167 Roland Sandi (CH) Lotus 23 Cat-Monark Crescent Roland Sandi P1.0
172 J. Peter de Meritt (AND) Lotus 23B J. Peter de Meritt P1.15
181 Gustav Schlup (CH) Elva Mk VII Alfa Romeo Gustav Schlup P1.6
183 Palermo Sutero (I) Alfa Romeo GTV Pegaso P1.6
184 William Mayer (CH) Alfa Romeo GTV Meute P1.6
189 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 904/6 906-002 Michel Weber P2.0
190 Albert Badan (F) Porsche 356B 2000 Albert Badan P2.0
191 xxx Abarth 2000 OT Scuderia Filipinetti P2.0
192 Walter Ringgenberg (CH) Porsche 911 S Walter Ringgenberg P2.0
197 Hans Illert (CH) Ferrari 250 LM 5905 Squadra Tartaruga P+3.0
198 xxx Ferrari 365 P2 0832 Scuderia Filipinetti P+3.0
201 Mike Wüest (CH) Fiat-Abarth 1000 OTS Abarth Switzerland GT1.0
203 Edwin Heusser (CH) NSU Spider Leman GT1.0
215 Fred Gysler (CH) Triumph Spitfire Leyland Switzerland GT1.15
224 Hedy Ruoss (CH) Lotus Elan Helbling Racing GT1.6
228 Luigi Pozzo (I) Alfa Romeo Giulia Luigi Pozzo GT1.6
239 Siegfried Zwimpfer (CH) Ferrari 275 GTB 06785 Siegfried Zwimpfer GT4.0
240 Hans Schertenleib (CH) Jaguar E-type Hans Schertenleib GT4.0
249 Guido Wermelinger (CH) Chevrolet Corvette Guido Wermelinger GT+4.0
250 Kurt Rost (CH) Chevrolet Corvette Kurt Rost GT+4.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 12

500 km Nürburgring

ADAC 500 km Rennen, Weltmeisterschaftslauf für Wagen bis 1.3 liter, Nürburgring Date: 4.9.1966

Practiced:80(P1.3 - 14, P1.0 - 7, S1.3 - 8, GT1.3 - 8, GT1.0 - 6, T1.3 - 16, T1.0 - 5, T700 - 16)
Started:64(P1.3 - 11, P1.0 - 7, S1.3 - 7, GT1.3 - 5, GT1.0 - 3, T1.3 - 14, T1.0 - 4, T700 - 13)
Classified:37(P1.3 - 5, P1.0 - 2, S1.3 - 4, GT1.3 - 3, GT1.0 - 3, T1.3 - 7, T1.0 - 3, T700 - 10)

Circuit length: 22,810 km Race distance: 501,820 km Winner's average speed: 137,100 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Mauro BianchiNo. 2Alpine A210 Renault9:32,7143,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Ernst Furtmayr (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 22 3:39:17,300 1. S1.3
2. 1 Roger Delageneste (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1719 Automobiles Alpine 22 3:41:00,400 1. P1.3
3. 25 Herbert Müller (CH)
Klaus Steinmetz (D)
Abarth 1000 SP Abarth 21 3:39:20,300 1. P1.0
4. 10 John Moore (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Richard Groves 21 3:41:46,200 2. P1.3
5. 32 Siegfried Dau (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 21 3:43:14,900 2. S1.3
6. 41 Sergio Morando (I) Abarth 1300 OT Gianni Varesa 21 3:48:08,700 3. S1.3
7. 31 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Lufthansa 20 3:40:06,600 4. S1.3
8. 82 Willi Kauhsen (D)
DNS - Fritz Jüttner (D)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlinetta Abarth Deutschland 20 3:42:40,700 1. T1.0
9. 73 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Glas 1304 TS Karl-Heinz Becker 20 3:43:07,500 1. T1.3
10. 50 Gerhard Bodmer (D) Glas 1300 GT Gerhard Bodmer 20 3:44:17,800 1. GT1.3
11. 71 Toni Brenn (D) Austin Mini-Cooper Altenhofen 20 3:46:30,900 2. T1.3
12. 48 Karl Herd (D) Glas 1300 GT Fram Filter Germany 20 3:48:35,800 2. GT1.3
13. 2 Mauro Bianchi (B) Alpine A210 Renault 1722 809 W 76 Automobiles Alpine 19 3:12:09,700/Drive shaft 3. P1.3 9:25,100
14. 69 Dagobert Swenson (S) Austin Mini-Cooper Raganr Eklund 19 3:46:02,300 3. T1.3
15. 46 Franz Schwan (D) Glas 1300 GT Franz Schwan 19 3:46:07,400 3. GT1.3
16. 44 Piero Conte (I) Lancia Fulvia Piero Conte 19 4. T1.3
17. 86 Willi Feuersänger (D) DKW F12 Willi Feuersänger 19 3:50:02,700 2. T1.0
18. 21 Jeremy Delmar-Morgan (GB) Mini-Jem - BMC Jem 18 2. P1.0
19. 77 Detlev Reiff (D) Glas 1204 Sieglar Renngemeinschaft 18 5. T1.3
20. 93 Jürgen Lenk (D) BMW 700 Jürgen Lenk 18 3:44:21,600 1. T700
21. 92 Franz Michael (D) BMW 700 Franz Michael 18 3:44:57,000 2. T700
22. 103 Peter Hahn (D) BMW 700 Peter Hahn 18 3:46:31,500 3. T700
23. 91 Dieter Bohnhorst (D) BMW 700 Caltex Racing 18 4. T700
24. 67 Klaus-Friedrich Rund (D) Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior Franz Schwan 18 6. T1.3
25. 70 John Aley (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper John Aley 18 3:48:48,700 3. T1.0
26. 58 Heinz Schondelmaier (D) NSU Wankel Spyder Heinz Schondelmaier 18 3:51:32,100 1. GT1.0
27. 85 Gerhard Wiedemann (D) NSU Prinz 1000 Gerhard Wiedemann 18 3. T1.0
28. 99 Werner Heiden (D) NSU Prinz Rhein-Ruhr Racing 17 5. T700
29. 96 Wilfried Menden (D) Steyr-Puch 600 TR Wilfried Menden 17 6. T700
30. 94 Heinz-Josef Derichs (D) BMW 700 Scuderia Colonia 17 7. T700
31. 57 Josef Weber (D) NSU Wankel Spyder Josef Weber 17 3:44:58,200 2. GT1.0
32. 98 Wolfgang Frye (D) Steyr-Puch 600 TR Wolfgang Frye 17 8. T700
33. 97 James Bernard Fortmann (CH) Honda 600 Bardahl Switzerland 17 9. T700
34. 5 Udo Schütz (D) Abarth 1300 SP Abarth 16 Transmission 4. P1.3
35. 11 Alec Poole (IRL) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Richard Groves 16 DNF 5. P1.3
36. 102 Achim Zerbe (D) NSU Prinz Achim Zerbe 16 10. T700
37. 60 Karl Murdoch (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth 16 3:47:59,300 3. GT1.0
Did not finish:
9 Robert Huhn (D) Abarth 1300 SP Lufthansa 14 DNF P1.3
14 William Dulles (F) Marcos Mini GT Marcos 14 DNF P1.3
68 Ragnar Eklund (S) Austin Mini-Cooper S Ragnar Eklund 10 DNF T1.3
72 David Meer (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper Richard Miles 10 DNF T1.3
100 Peter Otto (D) BMW 700 Peter Otto 10 DNF T700
104 Jörg Klasen (D) BMW 700 Jörg Klasen 10 DNF T700
23 Ron Parkes (GB) Mini-Jem - BMC Jem 6 DNF P1.0
36 Erich Bitter (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 6 Engine S1.3
37 Rolf Stommelen (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 6 Gearbox S1.3
51 Bernd Terbeck (D) Glas 1300 GT Bernd Terbeck 6 DNF GT1.3
19 John Bloomfield (GB) Diva GT Diva 5 DNF P1.0
47 Christian Schmarje (D) Glas 1300 GT Christian Schmarje 5 DNF GT1.3
4 Jean Vinatier (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1720 Automobiles Alpine 4 DNF P1.3
15 John Handley (GB) Fletcher Ogle BMC Gil Baird 4 DNF P1.3
3 Henri Grandsire (F) Alpine A210 Renault 1723 Automobiles Alpine 3 DNF P1.3
7 Johannes Ortner (A) Abarth 1300 SP Abarth 3 DNF P1.3
24 John Markey (GB) Emery GT Ford John Markey 3 DNF P1.0
30 Ian Alexander (GB) Diva GT Team Diva 3 DNF S1.3
76 Friedrich-Wilhelm Eckhardt (D) Glas 1204 Kral Herd 3 DNF T1.3
78 Heinrich Stork (D) Glas 1204 Heinrich Stork 3 DNF T1.3
90 Manfred Berthold (D) BMW 700 Caltex Racing 3 DNF T700
22 Mike Walton (GB) Mini-Jem - BMC Jem 0 DNF P1.0
26 Roy Johnson (GB)
DNS - Guy Edwards (GB)
Marcos Mini GT Roy Johnson 0 DNF P1.0
66 Manfred Herbertz (D) Glas 1204 Franz Schwan 0 DNF T1.3
74 Hans-Peter Huppert (D) Opel Kadett Hans-Peter Huppert 0 DNF T1.3
79 John Terry (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper Broadspeed 0 DNF T1.3
84 John R. Williamson (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper William Shepherd 0 DNF T1.0
Did not start:
8 Klaus Steinmetz (D)
Herbert Müller (CH)
Abarth 1300 SP Scuderia Filipinetti P1.3
16 xxx ASA 411 ASA P1.3
17 xxx ASA 411 ASA P1.3
40 Joseph Thomas (F) Alpine A110 Renault Joseph Thomas S1.3
45 Franz-Josef Oebel (D) Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Colonia GT1.3
49 Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D) Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Tartaruga GT1.3
52 Dieter Alzen (D) Glas 1300 GT Dieter Alzen GT1.3
56 Willibald Graul (D) NSU Wankel Spyder Willibald Graul GT1.0
59 Jochen Neerpasch (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth Deutschland GT1.0
62 Manfred Spiess (D) NSU Wankel Spyder Manfred Spiess GT1.0
65 Phil De Banks (GB) Austin Mini-Cooper Aylesbury Tuning T1.3
75 M. R. B. Clarke (GB) Morris Mini Cooper C. B. Mynott T1.3
81 Josef Menneken (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlinetta Abarth Deutschland T1.0
89 Hans-Jürgen Drexl (D) BMW 700 Hans-Jürgen Drexl T700
95 Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff (D) BMW 700 Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff T700
101 Helmut Becker (D) NSU Prinz Langenfeld Motor Sport Club T700
In entry list:
6 xxx Abarth 1300 SP Abarth P1.3
12 John Fitzgerald (IRL) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite James FitzGerald P1.3
20 Jon Samuel (GB) Diva GT Jon Samuel P1.0
29 John Corfield (GB) Diva GT Diva S1.3
33 xxx Abarth 1300 OT S1.3
34 xxx Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Filipinetti S1.3
38 xxx Abarth 1300 OT Abarth S1.3
39 xxx Abarth 1300 OT Tartaruga S1.3
61 xxx Fiat-Abarth 1000 Abarth Deutschland GT1.0

Top of page

World Championship Round: 13

500 km Zeltweg

Grosser Preiss von Österreich (500-km-Rennen für Sportwagen), Zeltweg Date: 11.9.1966

Practiced:25(S+2.0 - 11, S2.0 - 9, S1.3 - 5)
Started:22(S+2.0 - 10, S2.0 - 8, S1.3 - 4)
Classified:13(S+2.0 - 5, S2.0 - 5, S1.3 - 3)

Circuit length: 3,200 km Race distance: 502,400 km Winner's average speed: 160,446 km/h

Fastest lap:Jo SiffertNo. 12Porsche 9061:10,36163,729 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Gerhard Mitter (D)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Porsche 906 128 Porsche System 157 3:07:52,550 1. S2.0 4.
2. 12 Jo Siffert (CH) Porsche 906 137 Porsche System 157 3:07:58,310 2. S2.0 2.
3. 15 Udo Schütz (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 906 124 Scuderia Lufthansa 154 3. S2.0 11.
4. 7 Mike Salmon (GB) Ford GT40 1026 John Downe 153 1. S+2.0 13.
5. 11 Jo Bonnier (S)
Sten Axelsson (S)
Porsche 906 117 Jo Bonnier 152 4. S2.0 8.
6. 17 Gijs van Lennep (NL) Porsche 906 146 Ben Pon 152 5. S2.0 10.
7. 8 Mario Casoni (I) Ford GT40 1048 PKX 852 D Scuderia Brescia Corse 152 2. S+2.0 9.
8. 6 Mike Parkes (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 6053 George Drummond 151 3. S+2.0 14.
9. 1 Jochen Rindt (A) Ford GT40 1017 ERP 525D Fred English 148 4. S+2.0 3.
10. 2 Innes Ireland (GB) Ford GT40 1001 RMI I Bernard White 147 5. S+2.0 1. 1:09,660
11. 28 Johannes Ortner (A) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 138 1. S1.3 18.
12. 31 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Lufthansa 130 2. S1.3 22.
13. 29 Jochen Neerpasch (D)
DNS - Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 125 3. S1.3 19.
Not classified:
27 Ernst Furtmayr (D) Abarth 1300 OT Abarth 117 S1.3 20.
22 Chris St. Quintin (GB) Lotus Elan Christopher St. Quintin 113 S2.0 21.
Did not finish:
3 Mike Spence (GB)
Nick Cussons (GB)
Ford GT40 1021 Nick L. Cussons Overheating, fire S+2.0 6.
4 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 5897a David Piper Wheel S+2.0 5.
5 David Hobbs (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 5907 Bernard White Overheating S+2.0 15.
16 Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 906 134 Racing Team Holland Clutch S2.0 7.
18 Mike De Udy (GB) Porsche 906 101 Mike De Udy Accident S2.0 12.
21 Bob Bondurant (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX3006 LOV I Chequered Flag Engine S+2.0 16.
23 John Reaburn (AUS) Shelby Cobra HEM-6 Chequered Flag Oil leak S+2.0 17.
Did not start:
9 Günther Breyer (A)
Gerhard Kramer (A)
Intermeccanica-Ford Grifith 200 RAR S+2.0
24 Ottorino Volonterio (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Scuderia Sant Ambroeus S2.0
30 Dieter Quester (A)
Johannes Ortner (A)
Abarth 1300 OT Abarth S1.3
In entry list:
10 Heinz Meyer (D) Ferrari Heinz Meyer S+2.0
19 Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 906 119 Gerhard Koch S2.0
20 Rudi Lins (A) Porsche 904 GTS 036 Rudi Lins S2.0
21 Rico Steinemann (CH) Lotus Elan Squadra Tartaruga S2.0
23 John Hine (GB) Lotus Elan Chris Barber S2.0
25 Ulf Norinder (S) Porsche 906 Ulf Norinder S2.0
26 Gernot Mössmer (A) Lotus Elan Tyrol Automobilsportclub S2.0
32 Anton Fischhaber (D) Abarth 1300 OT Anton Fischhaber S1.3

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 14.01.2024