World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

World Sportscar Championship 2015


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 12.04.2015 6 h Silverstone GB 29 29 25
2 02.05.2015 6 h Spa B 34 34 31
3 14.06.2015 24 h Le Mans F 56 55 37
4 30.08.2015 6 h Nürburgring D 31 31 30
5 19.09.2015 6 h Austin USA 31 31 29
6 11.10.2015 6 h Fuji J 31 31 30
7 01.11.2015 6 h Shanghai PRC 31 31 28
8 21.11.2015 6 h Bahrain BRN 32 32 32

WSRP Home Page



World Championship Round: 1

6 h Silverstone

6 Hours of Silverstone Date: 12.4.2015

Practiced:29(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Started:29(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Classified:25(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 6, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)

Circuit length: 5,901 km Race distance: 1186,100 km Winner's average speed: 197,400 km/h Attendance: 45000

Fastest lap:Marcel Fässler/Andre Lotterer/Benoit TréluyerNo. 7Audi R18 e-tron quattro1:40,836210,700 km/h(lap 26)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 201 6:00:30,876 1. LMP1 5. 1:40,201
2. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1505 Porsche Team 201 6:00:35,486 2. LMP1 2. 1:39,974
3. 1 Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 14-04 Toyota Racing 201 6:00:45,692 3. LMP1 4. 1:40,361
4. 2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-05 Toyota Racing 200 6:00:42,551 4. LMP1 6. 1:41,399
5. 8 Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 197 6:01:19,990 5. LMP1 3. 1:40,180
6. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 185 6:00:38,357 1. LMP2 8. 1:47,337
7. 28 Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 184 6:02:08,093 2. LMP2 7. 1:47,090
8. 42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Dome S103 Nissan Strakka Racing 178 6:00:35,315 3. LMP2 13. 1:49,814
9. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 172 6:02:05,007 1. GTE Pro 20. 2:00,237
10. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Michael Christensen (DK)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 172 6:02:15,671 2. GTE Pro 19. 2:00,390
11. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
James Calado (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 172 6:02:28,034 3. GTE Pro 23. 2:01,402
12. 95 Christoffer Nygaard (DK)
Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin Vantage V8 Aston Martin Racing 171 6:00:44,371 4. GTE Pro 16. 1:59,861
13. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Stefan Mücke (D)
Aston Martin Vantage V8 Aston Martin Racing 171 6:01:50,541 5. GTE Pro 18. 2:00,268
14. 99 Alex MacDowall (GB)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin Vantage V8 Aston Martin Racing V8 171 6:02:13,718 6. GTE Pro 17. 2:00,019
15. 92 Patrick Pilet (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 170 6:01:42,869 7. GTE Pro 21. 2:01,502
16. 98 Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Aston Martin Vantage V8 Aston Martin Racing 168 6:00:59,036 1. GTE Am 22. 2:00,956
17. 83 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Rui Aguas (P)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 168 6:01:12,748 2. GTE Am 26. 2:01,451
18. 72 Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia SMP Racing 168 6:01:28,575 3. GTE Am 27. 2:02,246
19. 47 Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Oreca 05 Nissan 01 KCMG 167 6:01:34,276 4. LMP2 9. 1:49,086
20. 96 Francesco Castellacci (I)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Roald Goethe (D)
Aston Martin Vantage V8 Aston Martin Racing 166 6:00:36,077 4. GTE Am 28. 2:01,569
21. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Klaus Bachler (A)
Porsche 991 RSR Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 166 6:00:44,632 5. GTE Am 25. 2:01,125
22. 35 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Jean-Marc Merlin (F)
Erik Maris (F)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-01 OAK Racing 165 6:01:46,243 5. LMP2 14. 1:53,167
23. 77 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey Racing - Proton 165 6:02:01,323 6. GTE Am 29. 2:02,231
24. 31 Ed Brown (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
David Brabham (AUS)
DNS - Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
HPD ARX 03b HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 165 6:02:14,276 6. LMP2 15. 1:50,692
25. 50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 160 6:02:25,947 7. GTE Am 24. 2:02,529
Disqualified:
30 Scott Sharp (USA)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
HPD ARX 03b HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 183 6:02:13,895 LMP2 12. 1:51,481
Did not finish:
4 Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitantonio Liuzzi (I)
Christian Klien (A)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team Bykolles 116 5:17:57,657/DNF LMP1 11. 1:49,967
17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1506 Porsche Team 44 1:21:47,030/DNF LMP1 1. 1:39,534
36 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Vincent Capillaire (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 20 0:37:37,135/DNF LMP2 10. 1:48,438
In entry list:
22 Olivier Pla (F)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Michael Krumm (D)
Nissan GT-R LM Nismo Nissan Motorsports LMP1
23 Marc Gené (E)
Jann Mardenborough (GB)
Max Chilton (GB)
Nissan GT-R LM Nismo Nissan Motorsports LMP1
39 Christian Klien (A)
Kouki Saga (J)
Zoel Amberg (CH)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD Team SARD Morand LMP2
43 Pierre Ragues (F)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Tristan Vautier (F)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD 01-19 Team SARD Morand LMP2

Top of page

World Championship Round: 2

6 h Spa

WEC 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps Date: 2.5.2015

Practiced:34(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 10, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 8)
Started:34(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 10, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 8)
Classified:31(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 10, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 6)

Circuit length: 7,004 km Race distance: 1232,690 km Winner's average speed: 204,800 km/h Attendance: 54000

Fastest lap:Timo Bernhard/Mark Webber/Brendon HartleyNo. 17Porsche 919 Hybrid1:57,972213,700 km/h(lap 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 419 Audi Sport Team Joest 176 6:01:08,896 1. LMP1 4. 1:55,114
2. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1505 Porsche Team 176 6:01:22,320 2. LMP1 3. 1:55,230
3. 17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1506 Porsche Team 175 6:02:07,087 3. LMP1 1. 1:54,755
4. 9 Filipe Albuquerque (P)
Marco Bonanomi (I)
René Rast (D)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 420 Audi Sport Team Joest 174 6:02:54,347 4. LMP1 8. 1:57,633
5. 2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 14-02 Toyota Racing 173 6:01:11,616 5. LMP1 7. 1:57,917
6. 19 Nico Hülkenberg (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1504 Porsche Team 173 6:02:03,416 6. LMP1 2. 1:54,920
7. 8 Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 418 Audi Sport Team Joest 168 6:03:26,476 7. LMP1 5. 1:56,512
8. 1T Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
DNS - Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-07 Toyota Racing 162 6:02:05,589 8. LMP1 6. 1:57,397
9. 38 Simon Dolan (GB)
Mitch Evans (NZ)
Harry Tincknell (GB)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-09 Jota Sport 161 6:03:19,779 1. LMP2 14. 2:07,074
10. 28 Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-05 G-Drive Racing 160 6:02:46,418 2. LMP2 13. 2:07,237
11. 43 Pierre Ragues (F)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Zoel Amberg (CH)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD 01-19 Team SARD Morand 159 6:01:33,547 3. LMP2 12. 2:07,741
12. 47 Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Oreca 05 Nissan 01 KCMG 159 6:01:51,235 4. LMP2 11. 2:07,268
13. 36 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Vincent Capillaire (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 159 6:02:29,772 5. LMP2 15. 2:08,469
14. 42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Dome S103 Nissan 2 Strakka Racing 156 6:02:04,850 6. LMP2 17. 2:09,336
15. 35 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Jean-Marc Merlin (F)
Erik Maris (F)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-01 OAK Racing 152 6:03:10,315 7. LMP2 26. 2:15,434
16. 99 Alex MacDowall (GB)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-005 Aston Martin Racing V8 151 6:02:17,759 1. GTE Pro 19. 2:16,642
17. 92 Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 151 6:02:47,250 2. GTE Pro 25. 2:17,568
18. 91 Sven Müller (D)
Kevin Estre (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 151 6:03:15,238 3. GTE Pro 24. 2:17,978
19. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2886 AF Corse 151 6:03:30,834 4. GTE Pro 20. 2:16,420
20. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Stefan Mücke (D)
Rob Bell (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-002 Aston Martin Racing 150 6:01:14,679 5. GTE Pro 21. 2:17,024
21. 95 Christoffer Nygaard (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-004b Aston Martin Racing 150 6:01:34,962 6. GTE Pro 23. 2:17,556
22. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
James Calado (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2884 AF Corse 150 6:02:18,707 7. GTE Pro 22. 2:17,501
23. 31 Ed Brown (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Ligier JS P2 HPD OR02-06 Extreme Speed Motorsports 149 6:01:48,706 8. LMP2 18. 2:12,216
24. 98 Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-003 Aston Martin Racing 148 6:01:18,543 1. GTE Am 27. 2:17,971
25. 83 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Rui Aguas (P)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2880 AF Corse 148 6:03:03,801 2. GTE Am 31. 2:18,937
26. 72 Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2872 SMP Racing 147 6:01:31,282 3. GTE Am 32. 2:20,649
27. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Klaus Bachler (A)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199914 Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 146 6:01:32,774 4. GTE Am 29. 2:19,610
28. 77 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZFS199911 Dempsey-Proton Racing 145 6:01:15,583 5. GTE Am 33. 2:19,900
29. 96 Francesco Castellacci (I)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Roald Goethe (D)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-009 Aston Martin Racing 138 6:03:04,420 6. GTE Am 34. 2:21,772
30. 30 Scott Sharp (USA)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Ligier JS P2 HPD OR02-08 Extreme Speed Motorsports 134 6:02:06,483 9. LMP2 16. 2:09,657
31. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-07 G-Drive Racing 124 6:02:01,449 10. LMP2 10. 2:07,110
Did not finish:
55 Duncan Cameron (GB)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Alex Mortimer (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2854 AF Corse 128 5:32:51,431/DNF GTE Am 30. 2:19,892
50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 61 2:28:33,320/Accident GTE Am 28. 2:19,329
4 Simon Trummer (CH)
Vitantonio Liuzzi (I)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team Bykolles 46 1:49:24,427/DNF LMP1 9. 2:06,405
Running in practice:
1 Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 14-04 Toyota Racing Accident in practice LMP1

Top of page

World Championship Round: 3

24 h Le Mans

83o Edition des 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 14.6.2015

Practiced:56(LMP1 - 14, LMP2 - 20, GTE Pro - 9, GTE Am - 14)
Started:55(LMP1 - 14, LMP2 - 19, GTE Pro - 8, GTE Am - 14)
Classified:37(LMP1 - 10, LMP2 - 13, GTE Pro - 6, GTE Am - 8)

Circuit length: 13,629 km Race distance: 5382,820 km Winner's average speed: 224,200 km/h Attendance: 263500

Fastest lap:Andre LottererNo. 7Audi R18 e-tron quattro3:17,475248,500 km/h(lap 337)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Nico Hülkenberg (D)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1504 Porsche Team 395 24:00:42,784 1. LMP1 3. 3:18,862
2. 17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1506 Porsche Team 394 24:00:42,916 2. LMP1 2. 3:17,767
3. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 419 Audi Sport Team Joest 393 24:01:38,637 3. LMP1 5. 3:20,561
4. 8 Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 418 Audi Sport Team Joest 392 24:00:45,336 4. LMP1 4. 3:19,866
5. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1507 Porsche Team 391 24:00:49,233 5. LMP1 1. 3:16,887
6. 2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-05 Toyota Racing 387 24:01:08,581 6. LMP1 7. 3:23,543
7. 9 Filipe Albuquerque (P)
Marco Bonanomi (I)
René Rast (D)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 420 Audi Sport Team Joest 387 24:03:43,663 7. LMP1 6. 3:20,997
8. 1 Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-07 Toyota Racing 386 24:02:52,724 8. LMP1 8. 3:23,767
9. 47 Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Oreca 05 Nissan 01 KCMG 358 24:00:56,706 1. LMP2 11. 3:38,032
10. 38 Simon Dolan (GB)
Mitch Evans (NZ)
Oliver Turvey (GB)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-09 Jota Sport 358 24:01:44,888 2. LMP2 14. 3:39,004
11. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-07 G-Drive Racing 358 24:02:44,228 3. LMP2 12. 3:38,939
12. 28 Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-05 G-Drive Racing 354 24:03:53,406 4. LMP2 19. 3:40,967
13. 48 Karun Chandhok (IND)
Mark Patterson (USA)
Nathanaël Berthon (F)
Oreca 03R Nissan 11 Murphy Prototypes 347 24:07:45,440 5. LMP2 18. 3:40,690
14. 27 Devi Markozov (RUS)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Maurizio Mediani (I)
BR01 Nissan 02 SMP Racing 340 24:02:58,752 6. LMP2 22. 3:42,077
15. 31 Ed Brown (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Ligier JS P2 HPD OR02-06 Extreme Speed Motorsports 339 24:00:46,768 7. LMP2 26. 3:44,631
16. 45 José Ibanez (F)
Pierre Perret (F)
Ivan Bellarosa (I)
Oreca 03R Nissan 16 Ibanez Racing 337 24:00:44,914 8. LMP2 33. 3:45,350
17. 64 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Tommy Milner (USA)
Jordan Taylor (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-001 Corvette Racing - GM 337 24:04:32,794 1. GTE Pro 43. 3:57,081
18. 13 Alexandre Imperatori (CH)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Daniel Abt (D)
Rebellion R-One AER 02 Rebellion Racing 336 24:00:48,606 9. LMP1 10. 3:28,930
19. 29 Leo Roussel (F)
Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
David Cheng (PRC)
Morgan LM P2 Nissan 01-20 Pegasus Racing 334 24:00:46,145 9. LMP2 21. 3:42,023
20. 72 Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2872 SMP Racing 332 24:02:05,041 1. GTE Am 41. 3:56,877
21. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
James Calado (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2884 AF Corse 332 24:02:46,411 2. GTE Pro 54. 3:55,582
22. 77 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZFS199911 Dempsey - Proton Racing 331 24:03:28,890 2. GTE Am 45. 3:57,842
23. 12 Nicolas Prost (F)
Nick Heidfeld (D)
Mathias Beche (CH)
Rebellion R-One AER 03 Rebellion Racing 330 24:01:41,015 10. LMP1 9. 3:26,874
24. 62 Bill Sweedler (USA)
Townsend Bell (USA)
Jeff Segal (USA)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2830 Scuderia Corsa 330 24:02:00,851 3. GTE Am 49. 3:58,946
25. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Giancarlo Fisichella (I)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2886 AF Corse 330 24:02:45,740 3. GTE Pro 35. 3:55,025
26. 83 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Rui Aguas (P)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2880 AF Corse 330 24:02:46,862 4. GTE Am 40. 3:56,723
27. 95 Marco Sorensen (DK)
Nicki Thiim (DK)
Christoffer Nygaard (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-004b Aston Martin Racing 330 24:04:04,205 4. GTE Pro 38. 3:55,783
28. 30 Scott Sharp (USA)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Ligier JS P2 HPD OR02-08 Extreme Speed Motorsports 329 24:01:02,141 10. LMP2 25. 3:42,453
29. 35 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Jean-Marc Merlin (F)
Erik Maris (F)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-01 OAK Racing 328 24:00:52,334 11. LMP2 28. 3:52,843
30. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Michael Christensen (DK)
Jörg Bergmeister (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZFS199903 Porsche Team Manthey 327 24:01:21,782 5. GTE Pro 39. 3:56,618
31. 61 Peter Mann (GB)
Raffaele Giammaria (I)
Matteo Cressoni (I)
Ferrari 458 Italia 3248 AF Corse 326 24:01:05,235 5. GTE Am 48. 3:58,695
32. 40 Tracy Krohn (USA)
Niclas Jönsson (S)
Joao Barbosa (P)
Ligier JS P2 Judd OR02-04 Krohn Racing 323 24:03:27,455 12. LMP2 27. 3:44,854
33. 37 Mikhail Aleshin (RUS)
Kirill Ladygin (RUS)
Anton Ladygin (RUS)
DNS - Maurizio Mediani (I)
BR01 Nissan 01 SMP Racing 322 24:00:53,918 13. LMP2 24. 3:42,417
34. 99 Fernando Rees (BR)
Alex MacDowall (GB)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-005 Aston Martin Racing V8 320 24:04:15,220 6. GTE Pro 34. 3:54,928
35. 68 Han Chen Chen (RC)
Gilles Vannelet (F)
Mike Parisy (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199911 Team AAI 320 24:04:16,141 6. GTE Am 55. 4:01,243
36. 66 Abdulaziz Al Faisal (KSA)
Kuba Giermaziak (PL)
Michael Avenatti (USA)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2808 JMW Motorsport 320 24:04:16,726 7. GTE Am 51. 3:59,612
37. 67 Jun San Chen (RC)
Alex Kapadia (GB)
Xavier Maassen (NL)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WP0ZZZ99Z8S799928b Team AAI 316 24:00:47,774 8. GTE Am 53. 4:01,270
Not classified:
22 Harry Tincknell (GB)
Michael Krumm (D)
Alex Buncombe (GB)
Nissan GT-R LM Nismo 15-003 Nissan Motorsports 242 24:02:17,475 LMP1 30. 3:36,995
Disqualified:
4 Simon Trummer (CH)
Pierre Kaffer (D)
Tiago Monteiro (P)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team ByKolles 260 24:01:11,832 LMP1 29. 3:36,825
Did not finish:
34 Chris Cumming (CDN)
Laurens Vanthoor (B)
Kevin Estre (F)
Ligier JS P2 HPD OR02-09 OAK Racing 329 22:27:06,233/DNF LMP2 17. 3:40,058
98 Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-003 Aston Martin Racing 321 23:08:00,721/Accident GTE Am 36. 3:55,102
53 Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Ben Keating (USA)
Marc Miller (USA)
SRT Viper GTS-R GTSR2C03 Riley Motorsports-TI Auto 304 22:32:18,766/DNF GTE Am 44. 3:57,836
42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Dome S103 Nissan 2 Strakka Racing 264 18:22:05,713/Transmission LMP2 23. 3:42,237
55 Duncan Cameron (GB)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Alex Mortimer (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2854 AF Corse 241 17:54:16,193/DNF GTE Am 47. 3:58,433
23 Olivier Pla (F)
Jann Mardenborough (GB)
Max Chilton (GB)
Nissan GT-R LM Nismo 15-001 Nissan Motorsports 234 22:35:43,776/DNF LMP1 31. 3:37,291
46T Pierre Thiriet (F)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Ludovic Badey (F)
Oreca 05 Nissan 03 Thiriet by TDS Racing 204 14:09:28,655/Accident LMP2 16. 3:39,805
96 Stuart Hall (GB)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Roald Goethe (D)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-009 Aston Martin Racing 187 16:34:45,158/Accident GTE Am 52. 4:01,146
43 Pierre Ragues (F)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Zoel Amberg (CH)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD 01-19 Team SARD-Morand 162 11:18:33,066/DNF LMP2 20. 3:41,250
21 Tsugio Matsuda (J)
Mark Shulzhitskiy (RUS)
Lucas Ordonez (E)
Nissan GT-R LM Nismo 15-004 Nissan Motorsports 115 9:39:49,668/Suspension LMP1 32. 3:38,691
36 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Vincent Capillaire (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 110 7:37:24,130/DNF LMP2 15. 3:39,699
97 Darren Turner (GB)
Stefan Mücke (D)
Rob Bell (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE GTE-002 Aston Martin Racing 110 8:10:32,150/DNF GTE Pro 37. 3:55,466
50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 94 7:40:52,571/DNF GTE Am 50. 3:59,522
41 Gary Hirsch (CH)
Jon Lancaster (GB)
Gaetan Paletou (F)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-08 Greaves Motorsport 71 5:04:48,580/DNF LMP2 13. 3:38,958
88 Christian Ried (D)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Klaus Bachler (A)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199914 Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 44 3:21:48,282/DNF GTE Am 46. 3:58,259
92 Patrick Pilet (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZFS199904 Porsche Team Manthey 14 0:57:54,087/DNF GTE Pro 42. 3:56,922
Did not start:
63 Jan Magnussen (DK)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Ryan Briscoe (AUS)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-003 Corvette Racing - GM Accident in practice GTE Pro 3:55,963
Running in practice:
46 Pierre Thiriet (F)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
Ludovic Badey (F)
Oreca 05 Nissan 02 Thiriet by TDS Racing Replaced with chassis 3 LMP2 3:39,805
In entry list:
30 Scott Sharp (USA) HPD ARX-04b 02 Extreme Speed Motorsports Raced Ligier LMP2
31 Ed Brown (USA) HPD ARX-04b 01 Extreme Speed Motorsports Raced Ligier LMP2
39 Christian Klien (A) Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD Team SARD-Morand Withdrawn LMP2
44 Pierre Perret (F) Oreca 03R Nissan 13 Ibanez Racing Reserve entry LMP2
49 Tomonobu Fujii (J)
Satoshi Hoshino (J)
Christian Klien (A)
Alexandre Imperatori (CH)
Oreca 03R Judd KCMG Reserve entry LMP2
60 Johnny Laursen (DK)
Mikkel Mac Jensen (DK)
Christina Nielsen (DK)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2876 Formula Racing Reserve entry GTE Am
65 Wolf Henzler (D) Porsche 991 RSR Proton Competition Reserve entry GTE Am
86 Mike Wainwright (GB)
Adam Carroll (GB)
Phil Keen (GB)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199915 Gulf Racing UK Reserve entry GTE Am

Top of page

World Championship Round: 4

6 h Nürburgring

6 Hours of Nürburgring, Nürburgring Date: 30.8.2015

Practiced:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Started:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Classified:30(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)

Circuit length: 5,148 km Race distance: 1042,810 km Winner's average speed: 173,200 km/h Attendance: 62000

Fastest lap:Romain Dumas/Neel Jani/Marc LiebNo. 18Porsche 919 Hybrid1:37,955188,800 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1506 Porsche Team 203 6:01:16,966 1. LMP1 2. 1:36,391
2. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid 1505 Porsche Team 202 6:02:06,510 2. LMP1 1. 1:36,192
3. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 417 Audi Sport Team Joest 202 6:02:22,258 3. LMP1 4. 1:37,322
4. 8 Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro 414 Audi Sport Team Joest 202 6:02:24,429 4. LMP1 3. 1:37,413
5. 1 Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-07 Toyota Racing 200 6:02:26,489 5. LMP1 5. 1:38,679
6. 2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-08 Toyota Racing 199 6:02:39,301 6. LMP1 6. 1:39,178
7. 47 Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Oreca 05 Nissan 01 KCMG 185 6:01:23,477 1. LMP2 10. 1:45,163
8. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-07 G-Drive Racing 185 6:02:34,922 2. LMP2 11. 1:45,969
9. 28 Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-05 G-Drive Racing 184 6:01:52,878 3. LMP2 13. 1:46,350
10. 43 Pierre Ragues (F)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Archie Hamilton (NL)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD 01-15 Team SARD Morand 184 6:03:00,711 4. LMP2 14. 1:47,353
11. 36 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Vincent Capillaire (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 183 6:01:18,996 5. LMP2 12. 1:46,694
12. 30 Scott Sharp (USA)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Ligier JS P2 HPD OR02-08 Extreme Speed Motorsports 183 6:01:56,235 6. LMP2 16. 1:47,918
13. 42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-07 Strakka Racing 181 6:01:38,173 7. LMP2 15. 1:46,249
14. 31 Ed Brown (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Ligier JS P2 HPD OR02-06 Extreme Speed Motorsports 177 6:01:57,833 8. LMP2 17. 1:48,887
15. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Michael Christensen (DK)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZFS199903 Porsche Team Manthey 176 6:02:45,506 1. GTE Pro 22. 1:54,524
16. 92 Patrick Pilet (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZFS199904 Porsche Team Manthey 175 6:01:19,310 2. GTE Pro 21. 1:54,365
17. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
James Calado (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2884 AF Corse 175 6:01:30,055 3. GTE Pro 19. 1:54,258
18. 4 Simon Trummer (CH)
Pierre Kaffer (D)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team Bykolles 175 6:02:34,099 7. LMP1 9. 1:44,347
19. 95 Christoffer Nygaard (DK)
DNS - Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-004b Aston Martin Racing 175 6:03:12,104 4. GTE Pro 20. 1:53,964
20. 99 Alex MacDowall (GB)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-005 Aston Martin Racing V8 174 6:02:22,293 5. GTE Pro 23. 1:54,056
21. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Stefan Mücke (D)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-002 Aston Martin Racing 173 6:01:53,962 6. GTE Pro 24. 1:55,124
22. 12 Nicolas Prost (F)
Mathias Beche (CH)
Nick Heidfeld (D)
Rebellion R-One AER 03 Rebellion Racing 173 6:02:11,827 8. LMP1 7. 1:41,759
23. 72 Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2872 SMP Racing 173 6:03:09,566 1. GTE Am 25. 1:55,732
24. 98 Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-003 Aston Martin Racing 172 6:01:52,933 2. GTE Am 26. 1:55,739
25. 83 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Rui Aguas (P)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2880 AF Corse 172 6:02:10,165 3. GTE Am 28. 1:56,097
26. 77 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZFS199911 Dempsey-Proton Racing 172 6:02:13,684 4. GTE Am 27. 1:55,672
27. 50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 171 6:01:48,653 5. GTE Am 30. 1:55,862
28. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Porsche 991 RSR WP0ZZZ99ZES199914 Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 170 6:01:57,412 6. GTE Am 29. 1:56,043
29. 96 Francesco Castellacci (I)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Roald Goethe (D)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE-009 Aston Martin Racing 169 6:03:08,571 7. GTE Am 31. 1:56,899
30. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Ferrari 458 Italia 2886 AF Corse 168 6:02:19,150 7. GTE Pro 18. 1:54,159
Did not finish:
13 Alexandre Imperatori (CH)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Daniel Abt (D)
Rebellion R-One AER 02 Rebellion Racing 1 0:55:16,198/DNF LMP1 8. 1:42,569
In entry list:
22 Harry Tincknell (GB)
Max Chilton (GB)
Nissan GT-R LM Nismo 15-003 Nissan Motorsports Withdrawn LMP1
23 Olivier Pla (F)
Jann Mardenborough (GB)
Nissan GT-R LM Nismo 15-001 Nissan Motorsports Withdrawn LMP1
35 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Jean-Marc Merlin (F)
Erik Maris (F)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan OR02-01 OAK Racing Withdrawn LMP2
42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Dome S103 Nissan 2 Strakka Racing Raced Gibson LMP2

Top of page

World Championship Round: 5

6 h Austin

6 Hours of Circuit of the Americas, Circuit of the Americas Date: 19.9.2015

Practiced:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Started:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Classified:29(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 7, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)

Circuit length: 5,513 km Race distance: 1020,460 km Winner's average speed: 170,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Timo Bernhard/Mark Webber/Brendon HartleyNo. 17Porsche 919 Hybrid1:47,412184,900 km/h(lap 176)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 185 6:00:12,228 1. LMP1 2. 1:46,125
2. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 185 6:01:19,068 2. LMP1 4. 1:47,007
3. 8 Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 184 6:00:12,996 3. LMP1 3. 1:47,456
4. 1 Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-07 Toyota Racing 183 6:01:58,463 4. LMP1 5. 1:48,768
5. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 170 6:00:17,618 1. LMP2 10. 1:56,296
6. 47 Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Oreca 05 Nissan KCMG 170 6:01:38,783 2. LMP2 17. no time
7. 28 Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 169 6:00:47,979 3. LMP2 11. 1:56,805
8. 4 Simon Trummer (CH)
Pierre Kaffer (D)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team Bykolles 169 6:01:07,092 5. LMP1 9. 1:55,508
9. 30 Scott Sharp (USA)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 169 6:01:08,906 4. LMP2 12. 1:56,700
10. 43 Pierre Ragues (F)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Archie Hamilton (NL)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD Team SARD Morand 169 6:01:08,984 5. LMP2 13. 1:57,141
11. 36 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Vincent Capillaire (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 169 6:01:09,746 6. LMP2 16. 1:57,860
12. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 168 6:01:27,000 6. LMP1 1. 1:46,018
13. 42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-07 Strakka Racing 166 6:01:28,275 7. LMP2 14. 1:57,005
14. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Michael Christensen (DK)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 162 6:01:45,918 1. GTE Pro 19. 2:05,952
15. 92 Patrick Pilet (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 162 6:01:53,686 2. GTE Pro 22. 2:05,957
16. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
James Calado (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 162 6:02:10,303 3. GTE Pro 24. 2:06,798
17. 99 Alex MacDowall (GB)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing V8 161 6:02:03,409 4. GTE Pro 18. 2:05,672
18. 95 Christoffer Nygaard (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 160 6:00:15,506 5. GTE Pro 21. 2:05,987
19. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 160 6:00:18,294 6. GTE Pro 20. 2:06,188
20. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 160 6:00:25,189 7. GTE Pro 23. 2:06,368
21. 72 Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia SMP Racing 159 6:01:36,793 1. GTE Am 29. 2:08,038
22. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Porsche 991 RSR Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 159 6:02:17,647 2. GTE Am 31. no time
23. 83 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Rui Aguas (P)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 158 6:00:13,166 3. GTE Am 27. 2:07,560
24. 77 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 158 6:00:18,101 4. GTE Am 25. 2:06,374
25. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 158 6:01:50,904 5. GTE Am 28. 2:07,568
26. 96 Francesco Castellacci (I)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Benny Simonsen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 158 6:01:51,192 6. GTE Am 26. 2:07,774
27. 50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 157 6:00:21,296 7. GTE Am 30. 2:07,759
28. 13 Alexandre Imperatori (CH)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Daniel Abt (D)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 147 6:00:48,174 7. LMP1 8. 1:54,417
29. 12 Nicolas Prost (F)
Mathias Beche (CH)
Nick Heidfeld (D)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 147 6:01:18,922 8. LMP1 7. 1:53,773
Did not finish:
2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-08 Toyota Racing 89 2:56:41,805/DNF LMP1 6. 1:48,465
31 Ed Brown (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 54 1:53:42,600/DNF LMP2 15. 1:59,039

Top of page

World Championship Round: 6

6 h Fuji

6 Hours of Fuji, Fuji Speedway Date: 11.10.2015

Practiced:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Started:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 8, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Classified:30(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 7, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)

Circuit length: 4,563 km Race distance: 985,600 km Winner's average speed: 164,100 km/h Attendance: 52000

Fastest lap:Lucas di Grassi/Loic Duval/Oliver JarvisNo. 8Audi R18 e-tron quattro1:25,621191,900 km/h(lap 184)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 216 6:00:25,737 1. LMP1 1. 1:22,639
2. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 216 6:00:40,043 2. LMP1 2. 1:23,016
3. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 215 6:01:10,473 3. LMP1 3. 1:22,909
4. 8 Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 214 6:00:34,520 4. LMP1 4. 1:23,044
5. 1 Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-07 Toyota Racing 214 6:01:27,274 5. LMP1 5. 1:24,760
6. 2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-08 Toyota Racing 203 6:00:53,790 6. LMP1 6. 1:25,245
7. 12 Nicolas Prost (F)
Mathias Beche (CH)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 203 6:01:35,613 7. LMP1 8. 1:28,111
8. 4 Simon Trummer (CH)
Pierre Kaffer (D)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team Bykolles 199 6:00:28,092 8. LMP1 9. 1:29,916
9. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 198 6:01:13,244 1. LMP2 10. 1:31,280
10. 36 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Vincent Capillaire (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 198 6:01:45,616 2. LMP2 14. 1:31,957
11. 28 Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 197 6:01:21,978 3. LMP2 11. 1:31,225
12. 30 Scott Sharp (USA)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 194 6:00:38,454 4. LMP2 15. 1:32,221
13. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 193 6:01:01,575 1. GTE Pro 19. 1:38,376
14. 43 Pierre Ragues (F)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Chris Cumming (CDN)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD Team SARD Morand 193 6:01:15,910 5. LMP2 12. 1:31,932
15. 92 Patrick Pilet (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 192 6:00:35,936 2. GTE Pro 22. 1:38,751
16. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
James Calado (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 192 6:00:37,876 3. GTE Pro 18. 1:38,145
17. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Michael Christensen (DK)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 192 6:00:38,638 4. GTE Pro 21. 1:38,696
18. 42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-07 Strakka Racing 192 6:00:56,975 6. LMP2 16. 1:31,988
19. 95 Christoffer Nygaard (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 191 6:01:43,760 5. GTE Pro 24. 1:38,848
20. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 190 6:00:27,828 6. GTE Pro 23. 1:38,906
21. 99 Alex MacDowall (GB)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Stefan Mücke (D)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing V8 190 6:01:28,861 7. GTE Pro 20. 1:38,502
22. 77 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 187 6:01:21,939 1. GTE Am 28. 1:39,397
23. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 187 6:01:39,149 2. GTE Am 26. 1:39,888
24. 83 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Rui Aguas (P)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 186 6:00:58,060 3. GTE Am 27. 1:39,893
25. 31 Ed Brown (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 186 6:01:36,865 7. LMP2 17. 1:32,875
26. 50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Nicolai Sylvest (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 185 6:00:32,122 4. GTE Am 31. 1:39,503
27. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Earl Bamber (NZ)
Porsche 991 RSR Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 185 6:00:53,097 5. GTE Am 30. 1:48,137
28. 72 Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia SMP Racing 185 6:00:59,354 6. GTE Am 25. 1:39,798
29. 96 Francesco Castellacci (I)
Liam Griffin (GB)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 184 6:00:30,626 7. GTE Am 29. 1:40,140
30. 13 Alexandre Imperatori (CH)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Daniel Abt (D)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 164 6:00:42,189 9. LMP1 7. 1:28,175
Did not finish:
47 Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Oreca 05 Nissan KCMG 192 5:53:15,361/Accident LMP2 13. 1:32,254

Top of page

World Championship Round: 7

6 h Shanghai

6 Hours of Shanghai, Shanghai International Circuit Date: 1.11.2015

Practiced:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 6, GTE Am - 7)
Started:31(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 6, GTE Am - 7)
Classified:28(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 7, GTE Pro - 6, GTE Am - 7)

Circuit length: 5,451 km Race distance: 921,210 km Winner's average speed: 153,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Marcel Fässler/Andre Lotterer/Benoit TréluyerNo. 7Audi R18 e-tron quattro1:46,685183,900 km/h(lap 153)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 169 6:00:07,725 1. LMP1 1. 1:42,621
2. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 169 6:00:34,019 2. LMP1 2. 1:43,320
3. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 169 6:00:38,036 3. LMP1 4. 1:43,851
4. 8 Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 169 6:00:58,631 4. LMP1 3. 1:43,776
5. 2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-08 Toyota Racing 165 6:00:37,574 5. LMP1 6. 1:45,780
6. 1 Anthony Davidson (GB)
Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-07 Toyota Racing 164 6:00:22,666 6. LMP1 5. 1:45,410
7. 12 Nicolas Prost (F)
Mathias Beche (CH)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 158 6:00:49,732 7. LMP1 8. 1:50,878
8. 4 Simon Trummer (CH)
Pierre Kaffer (D)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team Bykolles 156 6:01:14,600 8. LMP1 9. 1:51,707
9. 36 Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Tom Dillmann (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 154 6:01:09,766 1. LMP2 14. 1:53,079
10. 26 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Sam Bird (GB)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 153 6:00:07,768 2. LMP2 10. 1:51,984
11. 47 Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Nick Tandy (GB)
Oreca 05 Nissan KCMG 153 6:00:58,259 3. LMP2 11. 1:52,592
12. 43 Pierre Ragues (F)
Oliver Webb (GB)
Chris Cumming (CDN)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD Team SARD Morand 152 6:00:49,526 4. LMP2 13. 1:53,249
13. 29 David Cheng (PRC)
Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)
Alex Brundle (GB)
Morgan LM P2 Nissan Pegasus Racing 152 6:01:27,687 5. LMP2 17. 1:55,612
14. 91 Richard Lietz (A)
Michael Christensen (DK)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 151 6:00:11,317 1. GTE Pro 23. 2:03,308
15. 51 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Toni Vilander (FIN)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 151 6:00:56,919 2. GTE Pro 19. 2:01,987
16. 92 Patrick Pilet (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 151 6:01:02,525 3. GTE Pro 22. 2:02,884
17. 71 Davide Rigon (I)
James Calado (GB)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 150 6:00:14,817 4. GTE Pro 20. 2:02,390
18. 99 Alex MacDowall (GB)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing V8 149 6:00:09,135 5. GTE Pro 21. 2:02,289
19. 97 Darren Turner (GB)
Jonathan Adam (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 149 6:00:31,847 6. GTE Pro 24. 2:03,337
20. 31 Ed Brown (USA)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 147 6:00:17,523 6. LMP2 18. 1:54,359
21. 83 François Perrodo (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Rui Aguas (P)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 146 6:00:16,547 1. GTE Am 28. 2:04,518
22. 98 Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 146 6:00:58,292 2. GTE Am 25. 2:03,484
23. 72 Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Andrea Bertolini (I)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia SMP Racing 145 6:00:10,923 3. GTE Am 29. 2:05,540
24. 77 Patrick Dempsey (USA)
Patrick Long (USA)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 145 6:02:00,204 4. GTE Am 30. 2:04,143
25. 50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Nicolai Sylvest (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 144 6:00:14,434 5. GTE Am 27. 2:03,432
26. 42 Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-07 Strakka Racing 144 6:00:48,462 7. LMP2 16. 1:52,926
27. 96 Francesco Castellacci (I)
Liam Griffin (GB)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 139 6:00:27,208 6. GTE Am 26. 2:04,367
28. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Klaus Bachler (A)
Porsche 991 RSR Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 139 6:01:47,865 7. GTE Am 31. 2:10,458
Did not finish:
13 Alexandre Imperatori (CH)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Mathéo Tuscher (CH)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 153 5:55:25,984/DNF LMP1 7. 1:49,156
28 Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Pipo Derani (BR)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 153 6:07:41,215/DNF LMP2 12. 1:52,331
30 Scott Sharp (USA)
Ryan Dalziel (GB)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 88 3:38:55,351/DNF LMP2 15. 1:54,298

Top of page

World Championship Round: 8

6 h Bahrain

6 Hours of Bahrain, Bahrain International Circuit Date: 21.11.2015

Practiced:32(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Started:32(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)
Classified:32(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 9, GTE Pro - 7, GTE Am - 7)

Circuit length: 5,412 km Race distance: 1076,980 km Winner's average speed: 179,100 km/h

Fastest lap:Romain Dumas/Neel Jani/Marc LiebNo. 18Porsche 919 Hybrid1:41,893191,200 km/h(lap 178)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Romain Dumas (F)
Neel Jani (CH)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 199 6:00:52,843 1. LMP1 2. 1:39,838
2. 7 Marcel Fässler (CH)
Andre Lotterer (D)
Benoit Tréluyer (F)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 199 6:02:18,153 2. LMP1 3. 1:40,648
3. 2 Alexander Wurz (A)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Mike Conway (GB)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-08 Toyota Racing 196 6:01:01,083 3. LMP1 6. 1:42,392
4. 1 Sébastien Buemi (CH)
Anthony Davidson (GB)
Kazuki Nakajima (J)
Toyota TS040 Hybrid 15-07 Toyota Racing 196 6:01:02,260 4. LMP1 5. 1:42,021
5. 17 Timo Bernhard (D)
Mark Webber (AUS)
Brendon Hartley (NZ)
Porsche 919 Hybrid Porsche Team 190 6:00:58,243 5. LMP1 1. 1:39,670
6. 8 Lucas di Grassi (BR)
Loic Duval (F)
Oliver Jarvis (GB)
Audi R18 e-tron quattro Audi Sport Team Joest 188 6:01:26,618 6. LMP1 4. 1:41,379
7. 26 Sam Bird (GB)
Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Julien Canal (F)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 183 6:02:04,418 1. LMP2 11. 1:49,509
8. 47 Nick Tandy (GB)
Matthew Howson (GB)
Richard Bradley (GB)
Oreca 05 Nissan KCMG 183 6:02:30,009 2. LMP2 12. 1:50,071
9. 28 Pipo Derani (BR)
Gustavo Yacaman (CO)
Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Ligier JS P2 Nissan G-Drive Racing 182 6:01:14,734 3. LMP2 13. 1:49,718
10. 36 Tom Dillmann (F)
Nelson Panciatici (F)
Paul-Loup Chatin (F)
Alpine A450b Nissan 5=>A450B-002 Signatech Alpine 182 6:01:16,167 4. LMP2 10. 1:49,829
11. 13 Alexandre Imperatori (CH)
Dominik Kraihamer (A)
Mathéo Tuscher (CH)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 181 6:01:58,419 7. LMP1 7. 1:46,198
12. 4 Pierre Kaffer (D)
Simon Trummer (CH)
CLM P1/01 AER 001 Team Bykolles 180 6:01:26,125 8. LMP1 9. 1:47,863
13. 44 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Mikhail Aleshin (RUS)
Devi Markozov (RUS)
BR01 Nissan AF Racing 179 6:01:59,015 5. LMP2 16. 1:51,684
14. 12 Mathias Beche (CH)
Nicolas Prost (F)
Rebellion R-One AER Rebellion Racing 179 6:02:33,081 9. LMP1 8. 1:45,932
15. 42 Jonny Kane (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Danny Watts (GB)
Gibson 015S Nissan Z11SN-07 Strakka Racing 178 6:00:54,835 6. LMP2 17. 1:50,047
16. 43 Oliver Webb (GB)
Pierre Ragues (F)
Chris Cumming (CDN)
Morgan LM P2 Evo SARD Team SARD Morand 177 6:01:54,445 7. LMP2 14. 1:51,004
17. 30 Ryan Dalziel (GB)
Scott Sharp (USA)
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 176 6:01:11,027 8. LMP2 15. 1:51,609
18. 92 Patrick Pilet (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 173 6:01:24,984 1. GTE Pro 22. 1:58,468
19. 51 Toni Vilander (FIN)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 173 6:02:04,300 2. GTE Pro 19. 1:58,187
20. 31 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Ed Brown (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Ligier JS P2 HPD Extreme Speed Motorsports 173 6:02:34,779 9. LMP2 18. 1:51,924
21. 97 Jonathan Adam (GB)
Darren Turner (GB)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 173 6:02:39,044 3. GTE Pro 23. 1:58,957
22. 95 Christoffer Nygaard (DK)
Nicki Thiim (DK)
Marco Sorensen (DK)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 173 6:02:44,998 4. GTE Pro 20. 1:57,984
23. 91 Michael Christensen (DK)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 991 RSR Porsche Team Manthey 172 6:01:03,363 5. GTE Pro 24. 1:58,977
24. 71 James Calado (GB)
Davide Rigon (I)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 172 6:01:30,152 6. GTE Pro 31. 1:58,020
25. 99 Alex MacDowall (GB)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Ritchie Stanaway (NZ)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing V8 171 6:02:09,553 7. GTE Pro 21. 1:58,754
26. 98 Pedro Lamy (P)
Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)
Mathias Lauda (A)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 170 6:01:54,569 1. GTE Am 25. 1:59,428
27. 88 Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)
Marco Mapelli (I)
Klaus Bachler (A)
Porsche 991 RSR Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing 170 6:02:09,055 2. GTE Am 32. no time
28. 77 Patrick Long (USA)
Christian Ried (D)
Marco Seefried (D)
Porsche 991 RSR Dempsey - Proton Racing 170 6:02:34,108 3. GTE Am 29. 2:00,776
29. 83 Emmanuel Collard (F)
François Perrodo (F)
Matteo Cressoni (I)
Ferrari 458 Italia AF Corse 169 6:01:30,549 4. GTE Am 28. 2:01,242
30. 72 Andrea Bertolini (I)
Victor Shaitar (RUS)
Aleksey Basov (RUS)
Ferrari 458 Italia SMP Racing 169 6:01:39,015 5. GTE Am 27. 2:00,575
31. 50 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Kristian Poulsen (DK)
Gianluca Roda (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R C7RGT-002 Larbre Competition 169 6:01:56,659 6. GTE Am 26. 2:00,219
32. 96 Stuart Hall (GB)
Francesco Castellacci (I)
Roald Goethe (D)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Aston Martin Racing 168 6:02:46,557 7. GTE Am 30. 2:00,346

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 14.01.2024