World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

World Championship for Makes 1972


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 09.01.1972 1000 km Buenos Aires RA 24 23 14
2 06.02.1972 6 h Daytona USA 60 56 21
3 25.03.1972 12 h Sebring USA 70 61 27
4 16.04.1972 1000 km Brands Hatch GB 27 23 13
5 25.04.1972 1000 km Monza I 43 20 7
6 07.05.1972 1000 km Spa B 32 28 18
7 21.05.1972 Targa Florio I 91 76 38
8 28.05.1972 1000 km Nürburgring D 87 50 35
9 11.06.1972 24 h Le Mans F 66 55 18
10 25.06.1972 1000 km Zeltweg A 27 23 13
11 22.07.1972 6 h Watkins Glen USA 44 30 12

WSRP Home Page



World Championship for Makes Round: 1

1000 km Buenos Aires

1000 Kilometros de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires Date: 9.1.1972

Practiced:24(S3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 12)
Started:23(S3.0 - 11, S2.0 - 12)
Classified:14(S3.0 - 8, S2.0 - 6)

Circuit length: 5,968 km Race distance: 1002,568 km Winner's average speed: 173,886 km/h Attendance: 80000

Fastest lap:Reine WisellNo. 12Lola T280 Ford1:58,39181,481 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ferrari 312 PB 0886 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 168 5:45:58,220 1. S3.0 1. 1:58,590
2. 32 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Brian Redman (GB)
DNS - Arturo Merzario (I)
Ferrari 312 PB 0884 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 168 5:48:02,970 2. S3.0 4. 1:59,150
3. 10 Carlo Facetti (I)
Giovanni Alberti (I)
Andrea de Adamich (I) - DNP
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 75080-023 Giovanni Alberti 162 3. S3.0 9. 2:04,300
4. 2 Vic Elford (GB)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-002 Autodelta SpA 160 4. S3.0 13. 2:05,420
5. 36 John Hine (GB)
José Juncadella (E)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-29 Chevron Racing Team 158 1. S2.0 12. 2:04,750
6. 40 Juan Fernandez (E)
Jorge de Bagration (E)
Porsche 908/03 013 Escuderia Montjuich 157 5. S3.0 15. 2:06,470
7. 14 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Chris Craft (GB)
Reine Wisell (S) - DNP
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Ecurie Bonnier 156 6. S3.0 7. 2:02,660
8. 34 Niki Bosch (E)
John Bridges (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-32 Chevron Racing Team 156 1. S2.0 21. 2:12,350
9. 8 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Carlos Pairetti (RA)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 Autodelta SpA 153 7. S3.0 10. 2:04,420
10. 28 Mario Andretti (USA)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0882 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 152 8. S3.0 3. 1:58,980
11. 26 Jorge Ternengo (RA)
Claudio Francisci (I)
DNS - Nasif Estéfano (RA)
Abarth 2000 SP/71 Abarth-Osella 145 3. S2.0 14. 2:06,330
12. 38 Eris Tondelli (I)
Carlos Pascualini (RA)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-01 Eris Tondelli 137 4. S2.0 22. 2:16,260
13. 16 Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Carlos Ruesch (RA)
Lola T212 Ford HU17 Ecurie Bonnier 127 DNF S2.0 18. 2:07,340
14. 18 Héctor Luis Gradassi (RA)
Emilio Bertolini (RA)
Lola T212 Ford SL210/07 Ecurie Bonnier 118 DNF S2.0 23. 2:17,280
Not classified:
42 Georges Dumoing (F)
Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Lola T212 Ford HU27 Ecurie Esmerelda 103 S2.0 19. 2:07,780
Did not finish:
12 Reine Wisell (S)
Gérard Larrousse (F) - DNP
DNS - Jo Bonnier (S)
Lola T280 Ford HU2 Ecurie Bonnier 106 Gearbox S3.0 5. 1:59,180
6 Toine Hezemans (NL)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta SpA 71 Puncture, accident S3.0 2. 1:58,900
4 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta SpA 60 Engine S3.0 6. 1:59,600
24 Dieter Quester (A)
Alex Soler-Roig (E)
Abarth 2000 SP/71 Abarth-Osella 60 Ignition S2.0 11. 2:04,470
22 Arturo Merzario (I)
Spartaco Dini (I)
DNS - Nasif Estéfano (RA)
Abarth 2000 SP/71 Abarth-Osella 47 Ignition S2.0 8. 2:04,000
20 Jorge Cupeiro (RA)
Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Lola T212 Ford HU18 Ecurie Bonnier 13 Suspension S2.0 17. 2:07,340
46 Wilson Fittipaldi (BR)
José Renato Catapani (BR)
Lola T212 Ford SL210/15 Equipe Bino 8 Suspension S2.0 16. 2:06,680
44 Carlos Pace (BR)
Angel Monguzzi (RA)
AMS 1300 Ford Motor Racing Grand Prix Org. 4 Lost wheel S2.0 20. 2:10,130
Did not start:
48 Nestor Garcia-Veiga (RA)
Luis Di Palma (RA)
Berta LR Ford Oreste Berta Handling in practice S3.0 24. 2:21,570
In entry list:
9 xxx Berta LR Oreste Berta S3.0
19 Luís Pereira Bueno (BR)
Lian Duarte (BR)
Porsche 908/02 021 Equipe Hollywood S3.0

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 2

6 h Daytona

The Daytona 24, Three Great Races In 24 Hours (Six Hour Daytona Continental-World Manufacturer's Championship Race), Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Florida Date: 6.2.1972

Practiced:60(S3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 6, GT+2.5 - 11, GT2.5 - 14, T5.0 - 16, T2.5 - 1)
Started:56(S3.0 - 11, S2.0 - 6, GT+2.5 - 11, GT2.5 - 12, T5.0 - 15, T2.5 - 1)
Classified:21(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 2, GT+2.5 - 3, GT2.5 - 5, T5.0 - 6, T2.5 - 0)

Circuit length: 6,132 km Race distance: 1189,531 km Winner's average speed: 197,338 km/h Attendance: 35000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Mario Andretti (USA)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0888 Ferrari Automobili 194 6:01:26,400 1. S3.0 1. 1:44,220
2. 6 Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
Ferrari 312 PB 0892 Ferrari Automobili 192 2. S3.0 3. 1:46,040
3. 5 Vic Elford (GB)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-002 Autodelta, S.P.A. 190 3. S3.0 6. 1:48,060
4. 4 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Brian Redman (GB)
Ferrari 312 PB 0890 Ferrari Automobili 179 4. S3.0 2. 1:44,960
5. 9 Nanni Galli (I)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
DNS - Nino Vaccarella (I)
DNS - Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 75080-023 Autodelta, S.P.A. 175 5. S3.0 8. 1:49,030
6. 56 Tom Waugh (USA)
Hugh Kleinpeter (USA)
Lola T212 Ford HU25 Promotional Advertising Corp. 166 1. S2.0 26. 2:07,930
7. 59 Hurley Haywood (USA)
Peter Gregg (USA)
Porsche 911 S Brumos Porsche Audi Corp. 166 1. GT2.5 21. 2:04,960
8. 57 Robert R. Johnson (USA)
Dave Heinz (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Dave Heinz Racing 163 1. GT+2.5 12. 2:00,080
9. 55 Roger McCaig (CDN)
Maurice McCaig (CDN)
Lola T212 Ford HU37 Roger McCaig Racing 161 2. S2.0 17. 2:03,100
10. 61 Jim Locke (USA)
Bob Bailey (USA)
Porsche 911 S James Locke 161 2. GT2.5 27. 2:08,190
11. 94 Bob Mitchell (USA)
Bob Christiansen (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Bolus & Snopes, Ltd. 158 1. T5.0 28. 2:08,690
12. 47 Vince Gimondo (USA)
Chuck Dietrich (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Takondo Racing 157 2. T5.0 24. 2:07,500
13. 81 Daniel Muniz (MEX)
Ruben Novoa (MEX)
DNS - Juan Izquierdo (MEX)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0332 Daniel Muniz 155 3. GT2.5 56. no time
14. 41 Peter Kirill (USA)
Russ Norburn (USA)
Porsche 911 S Kirill Racing/Brundick Motor Co. Ltd. 152 4. GT2.5 38. 2:12,080
15. 18 Charles Reynolds (USA)
Clive Baker (GB)
DNS - Bob Grossman (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14485 Ring Free Oil Racing Team c/o Baker Motor Co. 152 2. GT+2.5 36. 2:11,490
16. 17 John Tremblay (USA)
David Ellis-Brown (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro C. C. Canada, Inc. 152 3. T5.0 51. no time
17. 89 Bert Gafford (USA)
Houghton Smith (USA)
Tom Fraser (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Smith-Kemp AutoRacing Team 151 4. T5.0 48. 2:43,500
18. 42 Luis Sereix (USA)
Ralph Noseda (USA)
DNS - Robert Cao (PR)
Chevrolet Camaro Jose Garcia b/d/ a Garcia Racing 145 5. T5.0 34. 2:10,650
19. 52 Joie Chitwood (USA)
Tim Chitwood (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Chitwood Chevrolet, Inc. 142 6. T5.0 22. 2:05,940
20. 72 Lee McDonald (USA)
Bert Everett (USA)
Porsche 914/6 Lee McDonald, Algar Porsche Audi 131 5. GT2.5 33. 2:09,530
21. 99 Robert Whitaker (USA)
Phil Currin (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Phil Currin 130 3. GT+2.5 57. no time
Not classified:
54 Brian Goellnicht (USA)
Bill Pryor (USA)
Abarth 2000 SP (SE010) Automobile International Inc. 122 3. S2.0 29. 2:09,170
60 Robert Fordyce (USA)
Richard Small (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Robert Fordyce 105 T5.0 45. 2:22,500
12 Reine Wisell (S)
Jo Bonnier (S)
DNS - Gérard Larrousse (F)
DNS - Nestor Garcia-Veiga (RA)
Lola T280 Ford HU2 Ecurie Bonnier 93 S3.0 4. 1:46,120
Disqualified:
32 Arturo Merzario (I)
Alex Soler-Roig (E)
Abarth 2000 SP/71 Abarth-Osella 166 Push-start S2.0 9. 1:52,070
48 Tony Adamowicz (USA)
John Greenwood (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing 114 Reversing in pits GT+2.5 20. 2:04,870
Did not finish:
50 Don Yenko (USA)
John Cordts (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette C3 John Greenwood Racing 153 DNF GT+2.5 25. 2:07,810
82 Tony Dean (GB)
Bob Brown (USA)
Porsche 908/02 015 A. G. Dean 151 Engine S3.0 11. 1:59,080
22 Sam Posey (USA)
Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 12467 North American Racing Team 119 Accident damage (Steering) GT+2.5 23. 2:06,900
7 Peter Revson (USA)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-003 Autodelta, S.P.A. 108 Engine S3.0 5. 1:46,770
62 Jorge de Bagration (E)
Juan Fernandez (E)
Porsche 908/03 013 Escuderia Montjuich 100 Gear selectors S3.0 15. 2:01,500
24 John Buffum (USA)
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Ford Escort RS 1600 Libra International Racing 88 Differential T2.5 31. 2:09,510
43 Javier Garcia (USA)
Manuel Garcia (USA)
DNS - George Garcia (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Garcia Racing 79 DNF T5.0 30. 2:09,500
51 Bobby Spirgel (USA)
Arthur Mollin (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Warren Shiber 75 DNF GT+2.5 35. 2:11,290
8 Jim Fitzgerald (USA)
Tom Nehl (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Automotive Engineering Enterprises 74 DNF T5.0 19. 2:04,500
58 Hector Rebaque (MEX)
Guillermo Rojas (MEX)
Porsche 914/6 Brumos Porsche Audi Corp. 70 DNF GT2.5 41. 2:14,870
27 Richard Schuck (USA)
Richard Weiss (USA)
Porsche 911 S Dr. Richard Weiss 67 DNF GT2.5 47. 2:29,830
53 Michael Oleyar (USA)
Robert Luebbe (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Michael Oleyar 65 DNF GT+2.5 37. 2:11,500
66 John Belperche (USA)
George Rollin (USA)
Porsche 911 S John Belperche 64 Accident GT2.5 43. 2:19,500
70 Gene Harrington (USA)
Larry Bock (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Gene Harrington 64 DNF T5.0 18. 2:03,550
16 Michael Keyser (USA)
Bob Beasley (USA)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing 50 DNF GT2.5 32. 2:09,520
26 Nick Craw (USA)
Bill Barber (USA)
Chevron B19 Ford Doug Shierson/Fred Opert Mexican-American Racing Team 49 Withdrawn: Auxiliary battery used in pits S2.0 14. 2:01,390
87 Buck Baker (USA)
Larry Baker (USA)
Pontiac Firebird Buck Baker 43 DNF T5.0 53. no time
88 Charlie Kemp (USA)
Tom Fraser (USA)
Houghton Smith (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette Smith-Kemp AutoRacing Team 36 Accident GT+2.5 49. 4:49,720
80 John Elliott (USA)
Don Gwynne (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Preston Hood Chevrolet, Inc. 35 DNF T5.0 39. 2:12,500
86 Paul Fleming (USA)
David Boggs (USA)
Pontiac Firebird Simone Fleming 32 DNF T5.0 40. 2:13,500
11 Jerry Thompson (USA)
Ron Weaver (USA) - DND
Tony DeLorenzo (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette Spyder Ronald R. Weaver 21 Puncture, accident GT+2.5 10. 1:58,500
28 Erwin Kremer (D)
Günther Huber (A) - DND
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1010 Porsche Kremer Team 19 DNF GT2.5 54. no time
40 Levon Pentecost (USA)
Anthony Torgersen (USA)
Porsche 911 S Northlake Porsche Audi Inc. 11 DNF GT2.5 55. no time
21 Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
George Eaton (CDN) - DND
Ferrari 312 P 0872 North American Racing Team 7 Holed fuel tank S3.0 16. 2:02,820
33 R. Sheldon Stafford (USA)
Ron Stafford (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette R. Sheldon Stafford 5 DNF GT+2.5 50. no time
74 Al Straub (USA)
Norm Mosher (USA) - DND
Ford Mustang Norman Mosher 2 DNF T5.0 52. no time
76 George Stone (USA)
Bruce Jennings (USA)
Porsche 911 T 911 230 1687 Silverstone Racing Team 2 DNF GT2.5 42. 2:16,100
93 Dave Houser (USA)
Wilbur Shaw, Jr. (USA) - DND
DNS - Brock Yates (USA)
Shelby GT350 Bolus & Snopes, Ltd. 2 DNF T5.0 46. 2:26,500
25 Rodolfo Junco (MEX)
Fred van Beuren, Jr. (MEX) - DND
Chevron B19 Ford 71-02 Doug Shierson/Fred Opert Mexican-American Racing Team 1 Head gasket S2.0 13. 2:00,270
14 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Chris Craft (GB) - DND
Nestor Garcia-Veiga (RA) - DND
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Ecurie Bonnier 0 Electrics S3.0 7. 1:48,770
Did not start:
3 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-004 Autodelta, S.P.A. Accident in practice S3.0 1:52,390
19 David McClain (USA)
Dave White (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 1262 David McClain GT2.5 44. 2:19,510
Did not qualify:
75 Bobby Clark (USA)
Don Kearney (USA)
Datsun 510 Clearwater Datsun GT2.5 2:29,190
79 Eddie Johnson (USA)
Clay Young (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Arrow Racing Team T5.0 2:40,440
Did not practice:
39 Rainer Brezinka (CDN)
Rudy Bartling (CDN)
Roman Pechmann (CDN)
Porsche 910 023 R. Brezinka Illegal fuel cell S3.0
In entry list:
20 Jochen J. Weisse (USA)
Gerhard Whiffin (GB)
Porsche 917 Jochen J. Weisse/BMW Tuning Ltd. S3.0
23 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 North American Racing Team GT+2.5
37 Dan Moore (USA)
Gary Bishop (USA)
Ford Mustang Danny Moore T5.0
46 Bob Armstrong (CDN)
Rod Bremner (CDN)
Mazda R100 Bob Armstrong T2.5
64 Bob Baechle (USA)
Roger Burdick (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Robert Beachle GT+2.5
77 Jerry Lustig (USA)
William Baldwin (USA)
Craig Fisher (CDN)
Fiat 124 Faza Racing GT2.5
78 Daniel Muniz (MEX)
Juan Izquierdo (MEX)
Ford Mustang Daniel Muniz Racing and Juan Izquierdo, Jr. T5.0
92 Gordon Barkley (USA)
William Stroud (USA)
Shelby GT350 Gordon Barkley T5.0
96 Gene Felton (USA) Chevrolet Camaro Gene Felton T5.0
98 xxx Ford Mustang Ed Matthews T5.0
99 Ed Matthews (USA) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Ed Matthews GT+2.5

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 3

12 h Sebring

The Florida International 12-Hours of Endurance Sebring, Sebring Date: 25.3.1972

Practiced:70(S3.0 - 10, S2.0 - 9, GT+2.5 - 14, GT2.5 - 16, T5.0 - 16, T2.5 - 5)
Started:61(S3.0 - 10, S2.0 - 9, GT+2.5 - 10, GT2.5 - 16, T5.0 - 15, T2.5 - 1)
Classified:27(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 4, GT+2.5 - 6, GT2.5 - 9, T5.0 - 3, T2.5 - 1)

Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: 2167,465 km Winner's average speed: 179,455 km/h Attendance: 55000

Fastest lap:Ronnie PetersonNo. 3Ferrari 312 PB2:33,8195,885 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Mario Andretti (USA)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0882 Ferrari 259 12:04:41,006 1. S3.0 1. 2:31,440
2. 3 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ferrari 312 PB 0886 Ferrari 257 2. S3.0 4. 3:35,370
3. 33 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-006? Autodelta, S.p.A. 233 3. S3.0 9. 3:42,750
4. 57 Dave Heinz (USA)
Robert R. Johnson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Dana English 221 1. GT+2.5 15. 2:58,710
5. 59 Peter Gregg (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Porsche 911 S Brumos Porsche Audi Corp. 215 1. GT2.5 25. 3:05,740
6. 12 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Reine Wisell (S)
Lola T280 Ford HU2 Ecurie Bonnier 213 4. S3.0 8. 2:41,780
7. 39 Roman Pechmann (CDN)
Rudy Bartling (CDN)
Milt Minter (USA)
Porsche 910 023 R. Brezinka 213 5. S3.0 11. 2:54,090
8. 22 Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14885 N.A.R.T. 210 2. GT+2.5 23. 3:05,650
9. 78 Daniel Muniz (MEX)
José Luis (MEX)
Ruben Novoa (MEX)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0332 Daniel Muniz 207 2. GT2.5 50. 3:20,120
10. 17 Vince Gimondo (USA)
Billy Dingman (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Takondo Racing 205 1. T5.0 42. 3:17,290
11. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA)
Bob Beasley (USA)
Porsche 911 S Bruce Jennings 202 3. GT2.5 59. 3:26,700
12. 28 Erwin Kremer (D)
Günther Huber (A)
Juan Carlos Bolanos (MEX)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1010 Porsche Kremer Racing Team 201 4. GT2.5 36. 3:14,000
13. 21 Tony Adamowicz (USA)
Sam Posey (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14889 N.A.R.T. 199 3. GT+2.5 19. 3:02,260
14. 41 Peter Kirill (USA)
Russ Norburn (USA)
Porsche 911 S Kirill Racing 196 5. GT2.5 56. 3:22,910
15. 27 Robert Kirby (USA)
John Hotchkis (USA)
DNS - Bill Cuddy (USA)
Porsche 914/6 Bozzani Porsche Audi, Inc. 189 6. GT2.5 29. 3:08,800
16. 69 Dieter Oest (USA)
Mike Tillson (USA)
Al Holbert (USA)
Porsche 911 T 911 012 2139 Holbert's Porsche-Audi Inc. 186 7. GT2.5 55. 3:22,450
17. 47 Bob Gray (USA)
Terry Keller (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sebring Racing Inc. 181 4. GT+2.5 44. 3:17,690
18. 38 Bob Fisher (USA)
Bruce Ponder (USA)
Chevron B16 Ford Hobby Car Enterprises 176 1. S2.0 40. 3:16,500
19. 18 Harry Ingle (USA)
Charles Reynolds (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 12467 Ring Free Oil Racing Team 175 5. GT+2.5 48. 3:19,200
20. 25 Nick Craw (USA)
Bill Barber (USA)
Chevron B19 Ford Fred Opert 173 2. S2.0 10. 2:51,270
21. 74 Merv Rosen (USA)
Jerry Schaub (USA)
Porsche 906 148 Carousel Porsche Audi, Inc. 172 3. S2.0 37. 3:14,200
22. 56 Tom Waugh (USA)
Bob Beatty (USA)
Lola T212 Ford HU25 Promotional Advertising Corp. 167 4. S2.0 16. 2:59,000
23. 94 Bob Mitchell (USA)
Bob Christiansen (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro I Bolus & Snopes, Ltd. 166 2. T5.0 28. 3:08,590
24. 50 Don Yenko (USA)
John Cordts (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette C3 John Greenwood Racing 163 6. GT+2.5 21. 3:04,890
25. 58 Hector Rebaque (MEX)
Guillermo Rojas (MEX)
Porsche 914/6 Brumos Porsche Audi Corp. 152 8. GT2.5 46. 3:18,000
26. 10 John Tremblay (USA)
David Ellis-Brown (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro C. C. Canada Lumber Co., Inc. 146 3. T5.0 45. 3:17,650
27. 24 John Buffum (USA)
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Ford Escort RS 1600 Libra International Racing 97 1. T2.5 34. 3:13,110
28. 68 Robert Stoddard (USA)
Joe Hines, Jr. (USA)
Frank Harmstad (USA)
Porsche 914/6 H&S Imports Racing 146 9. GT2.5 35. 3:13,860
Not classified:
29. 73 Craig Ross (USA)
Jacques Groleau (USA)
Datsun 240Z Ross Racing Ltd. 121 GT2.5 60. 3:31,200
Did not finish:
30. 4 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Brian Redman (GB)
Ferrari 312 PB 0884 Ferrari 215 Battery s/c, fire S3.0 2. 2:33,040
31. 48 John Greenwood (USA)
Dick Smothers (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing 179 Engine GT+2.5 26. 3:06,040
32. 9 Michael Summers (USA)
Bob McClure (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Endurance Promotions, Inc. 145 DNF T5.0 47. 3:18,170
33. 44 Manuel Garcia (USA)
Robert Cao (PR)
Chevrolet Nova Larrauri Racing 137 Electrics T5.0 43. 3:17,420
34. 46 Neil Potter (USA)
Oran Ansley (USA)
Bill Hood (USA)
Ford Mustang Sebring Racing Inc. 130 Engine T5.0 54. 3:21,960
35. 32 Vic Elford (GB)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-002 Autodelta, S.p.A. 128 Engine S3.0 6. 2:37,610
36. 31 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Peter Revson (USA)
Andrea de Adamich (I) - DNP
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-003? Autodelta, S.p.A. 117 Clutch S3.0 3. 2:33,860
37. 11 Tony DeLorenzo (USA)
Jerry Thompson (USA)
Ford Mustang Troy Promotions, Inc. 116 Engine T5.0 24. 3:05,790
38. 16 Michael Keyser (USA)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing 102 Engine GT2.5 31. 3:09,930
39. 42 Ralph Noseda (USA)
Jorge Garcia (USA)
Mark Livingston (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Garcia Racing 92 Engine T5.0 58. 3:24,340
40. 89 Houghton Smith (USA)
Bert Gafford (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Rinzler Motoracing, Inc. 91 Suspension T5.0 51. 3:20,230
41. 52 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA)
Tony Belcher (USA)
Chevron B21 Ford Promotional Advertising Corp. 85 Ignition S2.0 12. 2:54,910
42. 37 Gary Belcher (USA)
Jef Stevens (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Gary Belcher 84 Gearbox T5.0 39. 3:14,490
43. 26 Rodolfo Junco (MEX)
Fred van Beuren, Jr. (MEX)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-02 Fred Opert 76 Oil leak S2.0 17. 3:01,240
44. 35 Vincent Collins (USA)
Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)
Jack Beall (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Dr. V. P. Collins 76 Engine T5.0 61. no time
45. 76 George Stone (USA)
Russ Poole (USA)
Porsche 911 T 911 230 1687 Silverstone Racing Team 64 Engine GT2.5 57. 3:23,500
46. 54 Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Brian Goellnicht (USA)
Abarth 2000 SP (SE010) Automobiles International, Inc. 57 Suspension S2.0 20. 3:02,050
47. 1 David Hobbs (GB)
Skip Scott (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14065 Kirk F. White Motor Racing Inc. 53 Gearbox GT+2.5 18. 3:01,580
48. 19 David McClain (USA)
Dave White (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 1262 David H. McClain 51 Suspension GT2.5 49. 3:19,570
49. 80 John Elliott (USA)
Bill McDill (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro I Preston Hood Chevrolet Inc. 50 Oil pressure T5.0 27. 3:08,200
50. 7 Derek Bell (GB)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Mirage M6 Ford 601 Gulf Research Racing Company 48 Differential S3.0 7. 2:40,670
51. 34 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
DNS - Toine Hezemans (NL)
DNS - Nino Vaccarella (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-004? Autodelta, S.p.A. 37 Puncture damage S3.0 5. 2:35,920
52. 30 Manuel Quintana (USA)
John Belperche (USA)
Shelby GT350 Florida Tire Co., Inc. 33 Accident GT+2.5 53. 3:21,790
53. 8 Tom Nehl (USA)
Jim Fitzgerald (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Automotive Engineering Enterprises 31 Engine T5.0 22. 3:04,890
54. 61 Jim Locke (USA)
Bob Bailey (USA)
Porsche 911 S James N. Locke 23 Accident GT2.5 33. 3:10,770
55. 70 Lee McDonald (USA)
Bert Everett (USA)
Porsche 914/6 Lee McDonald-Algar Porsche Audi, Inc. 22 Oil leak GT2.5 38. 3:14,470
56. 23 Charlie Kemp (USA)
Oscar Koveleski (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Rinzler Motoracing, Inc./Holiday Anns of America 21 Accident GT+2.5 13. 2:56,310
57. 97 Roberto Quintanilla (MEX)
Jose Martinez (MEX) - DND
Chevrolet Camaro I Robeto Quintanilla Jr. 20 Accident T5.0 30. 3:09,000
58. 43 Luis Sereix (USA)
Javier Garcia (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Camaro II Garcia Racing 15 Engine T5.0 41. 3:17,000
59. 63 Sepp Greger (D)
Arthur Blank (CH) - DND
DNS - Kurt Hild (D)
Porsche 910 026 Josef Greger 10 Engine S2.0 32. 3:10,130
60. 55 Roger McCaig (CDN)
Maurice McCaig (CDN) - DND
Lola T212 Ford HU37 Roger McCaig Racing 7 Accident S2.0 14. 2:56,560
61. 15 Bill Bean (USA)
Levon Pentecost (USA) - DND
DNS - Anthony Torgersen (USA)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing 5 Oil leak GT2.5 52. 3:20,640
Did not start:
29 Ken Schumacher (USA)
Bob Kiefer (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Iroquois Racing Associates Engine GT+2.5 no time
45 Brad West (USA)
John Tunstall (USA)
Shelby GT350 SFM5S399 T. C. Racing GT+2.5 no time
51 Richard Crebs (USA)
Bill Jobe (USA)
Alfa Romeo GTV Richard E. Crebs Withdrawn T2.5 no time
64 Bob Baechle (USA)
Roger Burdick (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Central New York Endurance Racing GT+2.5 no time
Did not qualify:
60 Robert Fordyce (USA)
Richard Small (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Robert Fordyce T5.0 no time
67 Bob Armstrong (CDN)
Rod Bremner (CDN)
Mazda R100 Frossman Racing Service T2.5 no time
75 Bobby Clark (USA)
Ray Kessler (USA)
Datsun 510 Clearwater Datsun T2.5 no time
79 Eddie Johnson (USA)
Clay Young (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Arrow Racing Team GT+2.5 no time
84 Juan Montalvo (C)
John Pauley (USA)
BMW 2002 Chem Air Spray Inc. T2.5 no time
Running in practice:
- xxx Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta T-car S3.0
32T xxx Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta, S.p.A. T-car S3.0
Did not practice:
53 Don Baumgartner (USA)
Don Herman (USA)
F. Reed Andrews (USA)
Chevron B8 BMW D. A. Baumgartner Jr. Illegal fuel cell S2.0
In entry list:
36 Willy Braillard (B)
Teddy Pilette (B)
Porsche 911 S Willie Braillard GT2.5
40 Larry Class (USA)
Bob Clemens (USA)
John Geist (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Larry Class GT+2.5
65 Jean Sage (F)
Claude Haldi (CH)
Porsche 911 S Jean Sage GT2.5
88 Wilbur Pickett (USA)
Ed McIntyre (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Rinzler Motoracing, Inc. T5.0

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 4

1000 km Brands Hatch

BOAC 1000 Kilometres World Championship Sports Car Race, Brands Hatch Date: 16.4.1972

Practiced:27(S3.0 - 11, S2.0 - 16)
Started:23(S3.0 - 11, S2.0 - 12)
Classified:13(S3.0 - 7, S2.0 - 6)

Circuit length: 4,265 km Race distance: 1002,219 km Winner's average speed: 169,171 km/h Attendance: 80000

Fastest lap:Clay RegazzoniNo. 9Ferrari 312 PB1:27,4175,665 km/h
Fastest lap:Ronnie PetersonNo. 10Ferrari 312 PB1:27,4175,665 km/h
Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 11Ferrari 312 PB1:27,4175,665 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Mario Andretti (USA)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0888 Ferrari SpA S.E.F.A.C. 235 5:55:27,500 1. S3.0 2. 1:26,800
2. 10 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ferrari 312 PB 0894 Ferrari SpA S.E.F.A.C. 234 2. S3.0 3. 1:27,400
3. 8 Peter Revson (USA)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 AutoDelta SpA 233 3. S3.0 4. 1:28,100
4. 6 Vic Elford (GB)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 AutoDelta SpA 231 4. S3.0 8. 1:28,900
5. 9 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Brian Redman (GB)
Ferrari 312 PB 0890 Ferrari SpA S.E.F.A.C. 220 5. S3.0 1. 1:26,600
6. 7 Nanni Galli (I)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-002 AutoDelta SpA 220 6. S3.0 9. 1:30,000
7. 29 Guy Edwards (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Lola T290 Ford HU22 Barclays International Racing with Lola Cars 218 1. S2.0 11. 1:31,400
8. 35 John Bamford (GB)
Brendan McInerney (IRL)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-04 Worcestershire Racing Association 212 2. S2.0 20. 1:39,900
9. 2 Otto Stuppacher (A)
Kurt Rieder (A)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 008? Bosch Racing Team Vienna 201 7. S3.0 17. 1:38,200
10. 39 John Gray (GB)
Peter Gaydon (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-09 John Gray 199 3. S2.0 15. 1:34,800
11. 31 Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Walter Frey (CH)
Chevron B19/21 Ford Squadra Tartaruga 191 4. S2.0 16. 1:37,100
12. 22 Mario Ilotte (I)
Franco Berruto (I)
Abarth 2000 Scuderia Brescia Corse 190 DNF S2.0 23. 1:43,500
13. 27 Martin Ridehalgh (GB)
Hervé LeGuellec (F)
Dulon LD11P Porsche 41/2/71 Martin Ridehalgh 179 5. S2.0 22. 1:42,700
Not classified:
5 Derek Bell (GB)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Mirage M6 Ford 601 Gulf Research Racing Company 117 S3.0 10. 1:30,600
Disqualified:
34 Brian Robinson (GB)
François Migault (F)
Chevron B21 Ford Brian Robinson 220 Underweight S2.0 12. 1:32,000
Did not finish:
4 Reine Wisell (S)
Gérard Larrousse (F) - DNP
DNS - Jo Bonnier (S)
Lola T280 Ford HU2 Ecurie Bonnier 112 Shock absorber S3.0 6. 1:28,500
1 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Mario Casoni (I)
Porsche 908/03 008 ATE Team 110 Engine mounting S3.0 14. 1:32,600
26 Tony Lanfranchi (GB)
John Markey (GB)
Gropa CMC BMW CH-DBE-53 Cronks Garages (Chipstead, Surrey) 110 Ignition S2.0 21. 1:41,100
37 Peter Smith (GB)
David Welpton (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-03 Peter Smith 109 Engine S2.0 19. 1:39,500
38 Peter Humble (GB)
Nick May (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-34 Peter Humble 79 Ignition S2.0 18. 1:38,600
30 Andrew Fletcher (GB)
John Watson (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford B19-71-31=>B21-72-01 William Tuckett 62 Brake line S2.0 13. 1:32,400
3 Chris Craft (GB)
Gérard Larrousse (F) - DND
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Ecurie Bonnier 32 Wishbone S3.0 5. 1:28,300
21 Arturo Merzario (I)
DNS - Carlo Facetti (I)
Toine Hezemans (NL) - DND
Abarth Osella SE-021 Osella Abarth Co. Ltd. 16 Valve springs S2.0 7. 1:28,600
Did not start:
36 John Lepp (GB)
John Burton (GB)
George Silverwood (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-29 Central Garage (Mirfield) Ltd. Accident in practice S2.0 no time
Did not qualify:
24 Martin Davidson (GB)
Jack Wheeler (GB)
Hugh Dibley (GB)
Daren Mk.3 BRM Martin Davidson S2.0 no time
25 Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Lola T212 BMW HU34B Dorset Racing Associates Engine in practice S2.0 25. 1:54,300
28 Arthur Collier (IRL)
Jeremy Lord (GB)
Daren Mk.3 Lotus Arthur Collier S2.0 24. 1:53,700
43 Ken Costello (GB)
Ken Appleby (GB)
Costin Amigo Ford Ken Appleby S2.0
In entry list:
23 Peter Hanson (GB) Chevron B16 BRM 72-20 Hire International Racing Enterprises S2.0
32 Roger Heavens (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-16 Roger Heavens S2.0
33 Trevor Twaites (GB)
Angus Clydesdale (GB)
Barrie Maskell (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-02 Intertech Steering Wheels S2.0
40 Brian Martin (GB)
Bob Howlings (GB)
Martin BM9 Ford 1 Martin Racing Developments S2.0
41 Shaun Jackson (GB) Huron 2C4E Ford Huron Cars S2.0
42 Tony Goodwin (GB)
Alistair Cowin (GB)
Dulon LD11 Ford 01 Tony Goodwin S2.0

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 5

1000 km Monza

1000 km di Monza, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 25.4.1972

Practiced:43(S3.0 - 10, S2.0 - 13, S1.6 - 3, GT+2.0 - 15, GT2.0 - 2)
Started:20(S3.0 - 6, S2.0 - 9, S1.6 - 2, GT+2.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 0)
Classified:7(S3.0 - 3, S2.0 - 1, S1.6 - 1, GT+2.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 0)

Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: 1000,500 km Winner's average speed: 170,695 km/h Attendance: 100000

Fastest lap:Ronnie PetersonNo. 2Ferrari 312 PB1:46,1195,099 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0882 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 174 5:52:05,600 1. S3.0 2. 1:24,980
2. 7 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Gerhard Schüler (D)
Porsche 908/03 008 Reinhold Jöst 170 2. S3.0 7. 1:34,680
3. 2 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ferrari 312 PB 0886 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 165 3. S3.0 1. 1:24,750
4. 35 Peter Mattli (CH)
Hervé Bayard (F)
DNS - "Gimax" (I)
Porsche 907 031 Wicky Racing Team 153 1. S2.0 21. 1:41,310
5. 44 Ugo Locatelli (I)
"Pal Joe" (I)
DNS - "Alval" (I)
De Tomaso Pantera 2342 Valtellina Racing 147 1. GT+2.0 20. 1:41,170
6. 39 Eris Tondelli (I)
Mauro Formento (I)
Tondelli BT Ford B19-71-01 Eris Tondelli 129 1. S1.6 18. 1:40,610
7. 43 Mario Casoni (I)
"Pooky" (I)
De Tomaso Pantera 2343 Scuderia Brescia Corse 122 Engine GT+2.0 14. 1:39,570
Did not finish:
37 "Pal Joe" (I)
Piero Botalla (I)
Abarth 1600 Sport Citta dei Mille 58 Engine S1.6 23. 1:43,480
41 Herbert Müller (CH)
Giancarlo Gagliardi (I)
De Tomaso Pantera 2263 Herbert Müller 44 Accident damage GT+2.0 16. 1:40,030
3 Brian Redman (GB)
Arturo Merzario (I) - DND
Ferrari 312 PB 0884 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 32 Accident S3.0 3. 1:25,590
16 Michel Dupont (CH)
Fabrizio Noe (I)
Chevron B19 Ford Michel Dupont 32 Accident S2.0 9. 1:37,340
23 Pietro Lo Piccolo (I)
Leandro Terra (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S Spyder 018 Leandro Terra 25 Accident S2.0 22. 1:42,320
4 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Hughes de Fierlant (B) - DND
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Ecurie Bonnier 16 Accident damage S3.0 5. 1:27,230
14 "PAM" (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Abarth Osella SE-021 Scuderia Brescia Corse 13 Accident damage S2.0 8. 1:34,850
18 Gabriele Serblin (I)
Jacopo Trivellato (I) - DND
Chevron B19 Ford Gabriele Serblin 6 Suspension S2.0 17. 1:40,280
26 Giorgio Danieli (I)
Giuseppe Rossi (I) - DND
Lola T290 Ford Giorgio Danieli 5 Wet electrics S2.0 13. 1:39,460
5 Reine Wisell (S)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Lola T280 Ford HU2 Ecurie Bonnier 4 Fuel pump S3.0 4. 1:25,920
29 Giorgio Pianta (I)
Giorgio Schön (I) - DND
Lola T212 Ford SL210/06 Giorgio Pianta 1 Wet electrics S2.0 10. 1:37,910
31 Jacques Cochet (CH)
Gérard Pillon (CH) - DND
Lola T290 Ford HU11 Scuderia Filipinetti 1 Wet electrics S2.0 12. 1:38,870
19 Walter Frey (CH)
Peter Ettmüller (CH) - DND
Chevron B19/21 Ford Squadra Tartaruga 0 Accident S2.0 15. 1:39,910
Did not start:
6 "Noris" (I)
Ennio Bonomelli (I)
Walter Dona (I)
Porsche 908/02 Scuderia Brescia Corse Dropped valve S3.0 6. 1:34,140
8 Otto Stuppacher (A)
Helmut Marko (A)
Porsche 908/02 008? Bosch Racing Team Engine S3.0 11. 1:38,580
22 Mario Ilotte (I)
Angelo Mola (I)
Franco Berruto (I)
"PAM" (I)
"Ipack" (I)
Abarth 2000 Scuderia Brescia Corse Rear suspension S2.0 19. 1:40,630
Did not qualify:
9 Walter Brun (CH)
André Wicky (CH)
Porsche 908/02 010 Wicky Racing Team S3.0 40. 2:14,200
11 Bernd Becker (D)
Karl-Heinz Tibor (D)
Elmar Clever (D)
Porsche 910 018 Bernd Becker S3.0 33. 1:50,980
15 Luciano Roiatti (I)
Renzo Cattelan (I)
Abarth Osella SE-021 Luciano Roiatti S2.0 32. 1:50,730
21 Alceste Bodini (I) Chevron B19 Ford Luciano Rassega S2.0 41. 2:21,300
36 "Mascaleros" (I)
Eugenio Tinghi (I)
Porsche 906 161 Vittorio Mascari S2.0 30. 1:48,740
38 Maurizio Zanetti (I)
Luigi Pozzo (I)
Lola T212 Alfa Romeo SL212/20 Monzeglio S1.6 24. 1:44,770
42 José Juncadella (E)
Fernando Baviera (E)
De Tomaso Pantera 2823 Escuderia Montjuich GT+2.0 28. 1:46,180
45 Spartaco Dini (I)
Maurizio Micangeli (I)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Luigi Rinaldi GT+2.0 37. 1:53,290
46 Georg Loos (D)
Franz Pesch (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0955 Gelo Racing Team GT+2.0 34. 1:51,740
48 Roland Larsson (S)
Bengt Ekberg (S)
Kurt Simonsen (S)
Porsche 911 S Kuberol Racing GT+2.0 1:46,930
49 Ennio Bonomelli (I)
Pino Pica (I)
Porsche 911 S Ennio Bonomelli GT+2.0 26. 1:45,500
51 Guido Fossati (I)
Piero Monticone (I)
Porsche 911 S Scuderia Brescia Corse GT+2.0 1:53,660
52 Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Willi Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 911 S Peter Kersten GT+2.0 35. 1:52,030
53 Paul Keller (CH)
Claude Haldi (CH)
"Gedehem" (F)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT+2.0 25. 1:45,080
54 Claude Haldi (CH)
Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT+2.0 29. 1:46,340
55 Eberhard Sindel (D)
Klaus Rang (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0818 Liqui-Moly GT+2.0 31. 1:49,550
56 Erwin Kremer (D)
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Porsche 911 S Kremer Porsche Racing GT+2.0 27. 1:46,080
57 Sergio Mingotti (I)
Sergio Demetrio (I)
Porsche 911 S Nettuno GT+2.0 39. 1:58,130
62 Roland Larsson (S)
Bengt Ekberg (S)
Dick Biström (S)
Porsche 911 S Kuberol Racing GT2.0 36. 1:52,680
64 Piero Monticone (I)
Guido Fossati (I)
Porsche 914/6 Scuderia Brescia Corse GT2.0 38. 1:53,660
In entry list:
10 Pino Pica (I)
Giuseppe Marotta (I)
Porsche 910 Sant Paul S3.0
24 Lionel Noghes (MC)
Alain Finkel (F)
Grac MT16 Ford 002 Serge Aziosmanof S2.0
25 "Cyprien" (F)
Francois Guerre-Berthelot (F)
Grac MT16 Ford Serge Aziosmanof S2.0
27 Alfredo Faraoni (I)
Guido Leso (I)
Lola T212 Ford Alfredo Faraoni S2.0
28 Paolo de Leonibus (I)
Peter Marron (I)
Lola T212 Ford Jolly Club S2.0
32 Antonio Zadra (I)
"Gap" (I)
Lola T290 Ford HU8 Scuderia Brescia Corse S2.0
33 Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Silvio Moser (CH)
Lola T212 Ford Jolly Club Switzerland S2.0
34 Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Corrado Manfredini (I)
Momo-Abarth Momo Racing S2.0
58 Florian Vetsch (CH)
Jean Selz (CH)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 08722 Florian Vetsch GT+2.0
61 Gianfranco Ricci (I)
Dante Gargan (I)
Opel GT Gianfranco Ricci GT2.0
63 Horst Klauke (D)
Helmut Gall (D)
Porsche 911 Horst Klauke GT2.0

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 6

1000 km Spa

Grand Prix de Spa (1000 Kms de Francorchamps), Circuit National Routier de Francorchamps Date: 7.5.1972

Practiced:32(S3.0 - 6, S2.0 - 14, GT - 10, T - 2)
Started:28(S3.0 - 6, S2.0 - 11, GT - 10, T - 1)
Classified:18(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 7, GT - 6, T - 0)

Circuit length: 14,100 km Race distance: 1001,100 km Winner's average speed: 233,431 km/h Attendance: 60000

Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 1Ferrari 312 PB3:20,7252,915 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Brian Redman (GB)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Ferrari 312 PB 0890 SEFAC 71 4:17:19,100 1. S3.0 2. 3:23,500
2. 1 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0888 SEFAC 70 2. S3.0 1. 3:20,400
3. 11 John Hine (GB)
John Bridges (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-08 Red Rose Racing 65 1. S2.0 7. 3:49,800
4. 7 Derek Bell (GB)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Mirage M6 Ford 601 Gulf Research 64 3. S3.0 6. 3:42,500
5. 8 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Lola T280 Ford HU2 Belgian Racing Team 64 4. S3.0 4. 3:28,900
6. 17 Peter Humble (GB)
Nick May (GB)
Chevron B19/21 Ford 71-34 P. Humble 60 2. S2.0 14. 4:07,200
7. 42 Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)
Yves Deprez (B)
De Tomaso Pantera 2860 Claude Dubois 59 1. GT 13. 4:05,400
8. 55 Erwin Kremer (D)
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Porsche 911 S Kremer 59 2. GT 17. 4:09,600
9. 16 Trevor Twaites (GB)
Brendan McInerney (IRL)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-02 Intertech Steering 59 3. S2.0 19. 4:11,100
10. 43 Herbert Müller (CH)
Guy Chasseuil (F)
De Tomaso Pantera Franco Brit. 58 Engine 3. GT 9. 3:55,900
11. 52 Hans Heyer (D)
Werner Christmann (D)
DNS - Willi Nolte (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0910 Porsche Nordheim 58 4. GT 20. 4:11,800
12. 2 Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
Ferrari 312 PB 0894 SEFAC 56 Accident 5. S3.0 3. 3:25,400
13. 53 DNS - Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Klaus Rang (D)
Eberhard Sindel (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0818 Liqui-Moly 55 5. GT 27. 4:23,000
14. 25 Martin Ridehalgh (GB)
Hervé LeGuellec (F)
Dulon LD11P Porsche 41/2/71 Ridehalgh 55 4. S2.0 28. 4:23,700
15. 27 Michel Dupont (CH)
Jean-Pierre Bodin (F)
Chevron B19 Ford Dupont 53 5. S2.0 11. 4:04,300
16. 15 Roger Heavens (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-16 R. Heavens 48 6. S2.0 23. 4:16,100
17. 23 Martin Raymond (GB)
Arthur Collier (IRL)
Daren Mk.3 Ford 71/3/D2 M. Raymond 46 7. S2.0 21. 4:11,800
18. 45 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Daniël Rouveyran (F)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14407 Pozzi 44 Puncture GT 18. 4:10,500
Did not finish:
9 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Willi Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 908/03 008 A.T.E. Team Leaking fuel tank S3.0 5. 3:36,900
10 John Lepp (GB)
John Gray (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-09 John Gray Accident S2.0 8. 3:51,800
12 Paco Josa (E)
Niki Bosch (E) - DND
Chevron B19/21 Ford Red Rose Racing Head gasket S2.0 29. 4:30,300
18 Peter Smith (GB)
David Welpton (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-03 P. Smith DNF S2.0 12. 4:04,500
30 François Migault (F)
Brian Robinson (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford Robinson Gearbox S2.0 10. 3:57,400
40 Chris Tuerlinckx (B)
Etienne Stalpaert (B) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette 15 161 Euroil Racing Team Engine GT 16. 4:09,500
47 Claude Haldi (CH)
Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Porsche 911 S Club Romand Engine GT 22. 4:13,000
54 Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Günter Steckkönig (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0908 Schickentanz Dahl Kanal Racing DNF GT 26. 4:22,300
56 Peter Hoffmann (D)
Ivo Grauls (B) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette Gulf Racing Pit fire GT 24. 4:18,500
62 Gerold Pankl (A)
Harald Ertl (A) - DND
BMW 2800 CS BMW Alpina Piston T 15. 4:07,800
Did not start:
60 Hans Heyer (D)
Thomas Betzler (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SEL A.M.G. Handling T 25. 4:20,900
Did not qualify:
21 Keith Grant (GB)
Chris Appleby (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-78 Grant S2.0 4:51,500
22 Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Lola T212 BMW HU34B Dorset Racing Engine in practice S2.0 5:33,700
26 Tony Goodwin (GB)
Alistair Cowin (GB)
Dulon LD11 Ford 01 Goodwin S2.0 5:05,000
Did not practice:
55T John Fitzpatrick (GB) Porsche 911 S Kremer Porsche Racing Spare car GT
In entry list:
- Otto Stuppacher (A)
Lambert Hofer (A)
Porsche 908/02 008? Otto Stuppacher S3.0
- Eris Tondelli (I)
Peter Gethin (GB)
Tondelli BT Ford B19-71-01 Eris Tondelli S3.0
4 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Auto Delta S3.0
5 Vic Elford (GB)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Auto Delta S3.0
6 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Peter Revson (USA)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Auto Delta S3.0
12 Andrew Fletcher (GB)
Willie Tuckett (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford B19-71-31=>B21-72-01 W. Tuckett S2.0
14 Peter Hanson (GB)
Peter Gaydon (GB)
Willie Green (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-20 Hire Internationale S2.0
19 Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Walter Frey (CH)
Chevron B19/21 Ford Squadra Tartaruga S2.0
20 Richard Knight (GB)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
J.-Daniel Jakubowski (PL)
Chevron B16 Ford R. Knight S2.0
24 Bernd Becker (D)
Elmar Clever (D)
Porsche 910 018 K. H. Tibor S2.0
28 Brian Martin (GB)
Bob Howlings (GB)
Martin BM9 Ford 1 Martin Racing S2.0
29 Franco Berruto (I)
Mario Ilotte (I)
Abarth 2000 Brescia Corse S2.0
31 Jacky Dechaumel (F)
Pierre Mauroy (F)
BBM - BMW C2-04 Dechaumel S2.0
41 Sylvain Garant (F)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 S Ecurie Meznarie GT
44 Kurt Simonsen (S)
Roland Larsson (S)
Porsche 911 T Team Sweden GT
46 Bernard Cheneviere (CH) Porsche 911 S Club Romand GT
48 Pierre Greub (CH) Porsche 911 S Club Romand GT
49 Hans-Dieter Brusseler (D)
Walter Kelsch (D)
Abarth Brusseler GT
50 Georg Loos (D)
Franz Pesch (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0955 Gelo Racing Team GT
51 Werner Christmann (D)
Willi Nolte (D)
Porsche 911 S Christmann GT
61 Joël Bonnemaison (F)
Marcel Grue (F)
Ford Capri RS Bonnemaison T

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 7

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 21.5.1972

Practiced:91(S3.0 - 7, S2.0 - 11, S1.6 - 5, S1.3 - 6, S1.0 - 11, GT+2.0 - 11, GT2.0 - 14, GT1.6 - 15, GT1.3 - 11)
Started:76(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 10, S1.6 - 3, S1.3 - 5, S1.0 - 8, GT+2.0 - 8, GT2.0 - 13, GT1.6 - 14, GT1.3 - 10)
Classified:38(S3.0 - 3, S2.0 - 2, S1.6 - 2, S1.3 - 3, S1.0 - 2, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 6, GT1.6 - 8, GT1.3 - 8)

Circuit length: 72,000 km Race distance: 792,000 km Winner's average speed: 122,537 km/h Attendance: 400000

Fastest lap:Helmut MarkoNo. 5Alfa Romeo T33/TT/333:41128,253 km/h(lap 11)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Arturo Merzario (I)
Sandro Munari (I)
Ferrari 312 PB 0884 Ferrari SEFAC 11 6:27:48,000 1. S3.0 1. 33:59,700
2. 5 Nanni Galli (I)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-002 Autodelta S.p.A. 11 6:28:04,900 2. S3.0 5. 35:44,000
3. 4 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S.p.A. 11 6:46:12,200 3. S3.0 4. 34:44,500
4. 8 Antonio Zadra (I)
Enrico Pasolini (I)
Lola T290 Ford HU16?? Scuderia Brescia Corse 10 1. S2.0 40:45,600
5. 38 Gabriele Gottifredi (I)
Pino Pica (I)
Porsche 911 S Bonomelli Squadra Corse 10 1. GT2.0 41:34,500
6. 25 Günter Steckkönig (D)
Giulio Pucci (I)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0870 WN-VV 66 Strähle KG 9 Accident 1. GT+2.0 15. 40:38,700
7. 7 Giuseppe Virgilio (I)
Luigi Taramazzo (I)
Abarth Osella 2000 Beppe Virgilio 9 DNF 2. S2.0 8. 39:27,200
8. 56 Maurizio Zanetti (I)
Ugo Locatelli (I)
Lola T212 Alfa Romeo SL212/20 Monzeglio Squadra Corse 9 1. S1.3 42:00,800
9. 35 Dieter Schmid (D)
Armando Floridia (I)
Porsche 914/6 915 043 0163 Strähle KG 9 2. GT2.0 41:34,500
10. 23 Jürgen Barth (D)
Michael Keyser (USA)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 9 2. GT+2.0 14. 40:37,600
11. 60 Francesco Cerulli-Irelli (I)
Mario Barone (I)
AMS SP Ford Parma 9 1. S1.0 41:03,700
12. 85 "Paul Cris" (I)
E. de Franchis (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA Ateneo 9 1. GT1.6 42:00,000
13. 47 "Manuel" (I)
Giancarlo Galmozzi (I)
Porsche 911 S Giampaolo Baruffi 9 3. GT2.0 42:56,400
14. 42 O. Ferrari (I)
Gianfranco Papetti (I)
Porsche 911 S VE 228182 Lloyd Adrietico 9 4. GT2.0 41:05,000
15. 45 Alessandro Moncini (I)
Luigi Cabella (I)
Porsche 911 S 118 25 414 Lloyd Adrietico 9 5. GT2.0 44:29,500
16. 54 Pasquale Anastasio (I)
Giovanni Boeris (I)
Chevron B19 Ford Pasquale Anastasio 9 2. S1.3 45:05,800
17. 32 Girolamo Capra (I)
Angelino Lepri (I)
Porsche 911 S Girolama Capra 9 3. GT+2.0 45:11,500
18. 77 Emilio Paleari (I)
Girolamo Bertoni (I)
Alpine A110 1600 Renault Emilio Paleari 9 2. GT1.6 42:22,500
19. 88 Michele Terminiello (I)
Giuseppe Esposito (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA MI K24251 Michele Terminiello 9 3. GT1.6 44:55,400
20. 44 Giovanni Marini (I)
Mirto Antigoni (I)
Porsche 911 S B9923... Romani Piloti 8 6. GT2.0 44:54,200
21. 29 Piero Monticone (I)
Guido Fossati (I)
Porsche 911 S Scuderia Brescia Corse 8 4. GT+2.0 41:34,500
22. 76 Renato Giono (I)
Mario Zanetti (I)
DNS - Giuseppe Marotta (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Monzeglio 8 Accident 4. GT1.6 43:29,000
23. 99 Marco de Bartoli (I)
Benedetto Rosolia (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Pegaso 8 1. GT1.3 43:26,700
24. 92 Romano Ramonio (I)
Gianni Varese (I)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault Romano Ramonio 8 2. GT1.3 46:40,500
25. 48 Eris Tondelli (I)
Mauro Formento (I)
Tondelli BT Ford B19-71-01 Eris Tondelli 8 1. S1.6 48:00,000
26. 94 "Poker" (I)
Giancarlo Galimberti (I)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault Domenico Cedrati 8 3. GT1.3 44:35,400
27. 79 Salvatore Barraco (I)
"Popsy Pop" (I)
Alpine A110 1600 Renault Pegaso 8 5. GT1.6 42:23,200
28. 58 Franco Lisitano (I)
Toti Fenga (I)
Lancia Fulvia Sport Competizione Franco Lisitano 8 3. S1.3 46:11,400
29. 89 Domenico Lo Bello (I)
Vincenzo Traina (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Pegaso 8 6. GT1.6 47:06,000
30. 63 Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Antonio Palangio (I)
AMS SP Ford Romani Piloti 8 2. S1.0 47:07,200
31. 96 Aldo Bersano (I)
Duilio Truffo (I)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault Scuderia Brescia Corse 8 4. GT1.3 58:17,000
32. 93 Sergio Mantia (I)
Gualberto Carducci (I)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault 310114 PA Pegaso 8 5. GT1.3 42:34,500
33. 83 Domenico Patti (I)
Salvatore Cucinotta (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Cucinotta 8 7. GT1.6 44:29,500
34. 50 Aldo Fina (I)
"Tex Willer" (I)
DNS - Matteo Sgarlata (I)
Lancia Fulvia T&S Scuderia Aretusa of Siracuse 8 2. S1.6 48:52,500
35. 78 Silvestre Semilia (I)
Giuseppe Crescenti (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Ateneo 7 DNF GT1.6 45:30,500
36. 101 Alfonso di Garbo (I)
Antonio Mascari (I)
Simca 1300 Coupe 310239 PA Ateneo 7 6. GT1.3 55:43,500
37. 100 Ugo Barilaro (I)
Alberto Fasce (I)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault Scuderia Citte dei Mille 7 7. GT1.3 43:49,800
38. 102 Mario Regis (I)
Bruno Bonacina (I)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault Bruno Bonacina 7 8. GT1.3 47:51,500
Disqualified:
40 Giuseppe Spatafora (I)
"Friedrich von Meiter" (I)
Porsche 911 S PA? 319773 Pegaso 9 Pushed GT2.0 45:34,500
Did not finish:
14 Giovanni Alberti (I)
Gianfranco Bonetto (I)
Chevron B21 Ford Gianfranco Bonetto 6 Injury S2.0 42:42,500
41 Horst Klauke (D)
Helmut Gall (D)
Porsche 911 S Kleber Racing 6 Mechanical GT2.0 44:17,400
57 Piero Donato (I)
Giampaolo Ceraolo (I)
Giliberti A112 Ateneo 6 Accident S1.3 47:20,000
72 "Don Pedrito" (I)
Massimo Cavatorta (I)
OMS "Don Pedrito" 6 Accident S1.0 51:19,500
11 Alfonso Merendino (I)
Raffaele Restivo (I)
Abarth 2000 S Pegaso 5 Engine S2.0 11. 40:02,400
66 Cesare Garrone (I)
Eugenio Tinghi (I)
AMS SP Ford Cesare Garrone 5 Mechanical S1.0 46:48,800
74 Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo (I)
Antonio Ferraro (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA PA 306773 Scuderia Citte dei Mille 5 Drive shaft GT1.6 42:35,500
43 Alberto Rosselli (I)
Paolo Monti (I)
Opel GT 941854143 (CC) Conrero Squadra 4 Accident GT2.0 41:16,300
46 Francesco Cosentino (I)
Achille Soria (I)
Porsche 911 S Francesco Cosentino 4 DNF GT2.0 45:42,600
49 Carmelo Giugno (I)
Salvatore Sutera (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ Speciale Tiger 750009 CL 18880 Scuderia Nissena 4 Engine S1.6 47:12,500
80 Alberto Librizzi (I)
Renato Barraja (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Alberto Librizzi 4 Accident GT1.6 44:44,000
90 Paolo Massai (I)
Roberto Nardini (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Paolo Massai 4 DNF GT1.6 44:43,800
1 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S.p.A. 3 Valve spring S3.0 3. 34:34,500
6 "PAM" (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Abarth Osella 2000 Scuderia Brescia Corse 3 Engine S2.0 41:57,000
21 Aldo Fasano (I)
Mario Tropia (I)
Abarth 2000 S (SE010) Mario Tropia 3 Fire S2.0 42:44,400
31 "Gedehem" (F)
Raymond Pochet (F)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 3 Gearbox GT+2.0 41:40,800
70 Francesco Patane (I)
"Oras" (I)
Abarth 1000 SP Sant Paul 3 Mechanical S1.0 43:19,000
97 Florindo Mollica (I)
Antonino Guagliardo (I)
Lancia Fulvia Sport Ateneo 3 Exhaust GT1.3 54:45,000
9 Silvio Moser (CH)
Antonio Nicodemi (I) - DND
Lola T290 Abarth Antonio Nicodemi 2 Alternator belt S2.0 6. 38:41,200
12 Franco Berruto (I)
Mario Ilotte (I) - DND
Abarth 2000 Scuderia Brescia Corse 2 DNF S2.0 13. 40:37,600
22 Claude Haldi (CH)
Bernard Cheneviere (CH) - DND
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 2 Tyres GT+2.0 9. 39:40,700
28 Eberhard Sindel (D)
Klaus Rang (D) - DND
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0818 Liqui-Moly 2 Gearbox GT+2.0 41:14,400
33 Rosadelle Facetti (I)
"Marie-Claude Beaumont" (F) - DND
Opel GT 942040850 (CA) Conrero Squadra 2 Engine GT2.0 43:39,900
59 Geatano Sidoti Abate (I)
Francesco Fiorentino (I) - DND
Matra Djet 5S Ateneo 2 Suspension S1.3 56:10,000
64 "Frank McBoden" (I)
"Lubar" (I)
AMS SP Ford Ateneo 2 Accident S1.0 47:34,000
81 Giovanni Rizzo (I)
Settimino Balistreri (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Giovanni Rizzo 2 DNF GT1.6 43:37,000
98 Gaetano Lo Jacono (I)
Giuliano Savona (I) - DND
Lancia Fulvia HF Pegaso 2 Gearbox GT1.3 46:52,500
10 "Amphicar" (I)
Ignazio Capuano (I) - DND
Chevron B21 Ford Scuderia Citte dei Mille 1 Valve S2.0 7. 38:44,300
36 Edward Negus (GB)
Peter Richardson (GB) - DND
Porsche 911 S Targa TGV 429... Edward Negus 1 Engine GT2.0 52:58,700
62 Mauro Nesti (I)
Mario Rovella (I) - DND
Raymond - Ford Nettuno 1 Gearbox S1.0 40:57,200
71 "Black & White" (I)
Aguglia - DND
Abarth 1000 SP Sant Paul 1 Mechanical S1.0 55:40,300
75 Paolo de Luca (I)
Giuseppe Vassallo (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Pegaso 1 Engine GT1.6 42:33,000
82 Salvatore Gagliano (I)
Giuseppina Gagliano (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Ateneo 1 Engine GT1.6 47:53,400
2 Vic Elford (GB)
Gijs van Lennep (NL) - DND
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S.p.A. 0 Engine S3.0 2. 34:06,200
15 Martin Davidson (GB)
Jack Wheeler (GB) - DND
Daren Mk.3 BRM Jack Wheeler 0 Ignition S2.0 10. 39:58,600
27 Florian Vetsch (CH)
Jean Selz (CH) - DND
Porsche 911 S 911 230 08722 Schiller Racing 0 Mechanical GT+2.0 40:58,000
39 Giovanni Martino (I)
Salvatore Calascibetta (I) - DND
Fiat 124 Spider Giovanni Martino 0 Engine GT2.0 44:34,000
Did not start:
19 Alfio Nicolosi (I)
Angelo Bonaccorsi (I)
Porsche 910 Etna S2.0
26 Ennio Bonomelli (I)
Everardo Ostini (I)
Porsche 911 S Ennio Bonomelli Car taken GT+2.0 12. 40:21,900
30 Libero Marchiolo (I)
Sergio Mingotti (I)
Porsche 911 S Pegaso GT+2.0
34 Giorgio Pianta (I)
Giorgio Schön (I)
Opel GT 941831592 (CD) Conrero Squadra GT2.0 16. 40:39,600
51 Matteo Sgarlata (I)
Joe Anastasi (I)
Morris Mini Cooper Scuderia Aretusa of Siracuse S1.6
52 Peter Leigh Davis (GB) Ginetta G4 Ford Peter Leigh Davis Belt S1.6
55 Giancarlo Barba (I)
Roberto Chiaramonte (I)
Giliberti A112 Pegaso S1.3
65 Alfio Gambero (I)
Mario Litrico (I)
OMS Mario Litrico S1.0 43:39,500
67 Antonio Benelli (I)
Gatta
Bandini Jolly Club S1.0
69 Giuseppe Bargotti (I)
Pier Luigi Muccini (I)
Abarth 1000 SP Giuseppe Bargotti Accident S1.0
95 Giovanni Arcovito (I)
"Carab" (I)
Alpine A110 1300 Renault Lloyd Adrietico GT1.3 44:42,500
Running in practice:
1T Vic Elford (GB)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S.p.A. S3.0
3T Sandro Munari (I)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Ferrari 312 PB 0880 Ferrari SEFAC Spare car S3.0
23T Jürgen Barth (D)
Michael Keyser (USA)
Porsche 911 S 85S Z-4040 Porsche Club Romand T-car GT+2.0
74T Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo (I)
Antonio Ferraro (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Scuderia Citte dei Mille T-car GT1.6
In entry list:
16 Gabriele Serblin (I)
Luigi Casarotto (I)
Chevron B19 Ford Gabriele Serblin S2.0
18 Giorgio Danieli (I)
Giuseppe Rossi (I)
Lola T290 Ford Giorgio Danieli S2.0
20 Leandro Terra (I)
Pietro Lo Piccolo (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 018 Scuderia Pegaso S2.0
24 Erwin Kremer (D)
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Porsche 911 S Kremer Racing GT+2.0
37 Everardo Ostini (I)
"Nicor" (I)
Porsche 911 Scuderia Brescia Corse GT2.0
53 Mario Nardari (I)
"Oras" (I)
AMS 1300 Ford Mario Nardari S1.3
61 Alberto Dona (I)
Gianpaolo Benedini (I)
AMS SP Ford Alberto Dona S1.0
68 Giovanni Landi (I)
Piero Falorni (I)
Fiat-Abarth 1000 S Nettuno S1.0
73 Giancarlo Scotti (I)
Paolo Gonfiantini (I)
ATS 1600 SP Ford Giancarlo Scotti S1.0
84 Vito Tipa (I)
Guiseppe Valenza (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA Centro Sicula GT1.6
86 Amerigo Migliazzi (I)
Mauro Sacchini (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA Amerigo Migliazzi GT1.6
87 Francesco Jemma (I)
Girolama Caci (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA Pegaso GT1.6
91 Erasmo Bologna (I)
"Jokrysa" (I)
Lancia Fulvia Sport Erasmo Bologna GT1.3

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 8

1000 km Nürburgring

Int. XVIII. ADAC-1000 km-Rennen (Race 4) , Nürburgring Nordschleife Date: 28.5.1972

Practiced:87(S3.0 - 10, S2.0 - 32, GT+2.0 - 19, GT2.0 - 9, T+2.0 - 11, T2.0 - 5)
Started:50(S3.0 - 7, S2.0 - 20, GT+2.0 - 8, GT2.0 - 3, T+2.0 - 8, T2.0 - 4)
Classified:35(S3.0 - 6, S2.0 - 12, GT+2.0 - 7, GT2.0 - 3, T+2.0 - 6, T2.0 - 3)

Circuit length: 22,835 km Race distance: 1004,740 km Winner's average speed: 166,683 km/h Attendance: 50000

Fastest lap:Rolf StommelenNo. 4Alfa Romeo T33/TT/37:42,2177,858 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ferrari 312 PB 0886 Ferrari 44 6:01:40,200 1. S3.0 1. 7:56,100
2. 2 Arturo Merzario (I)
Brian Redman (GB)
Ferrari 312 PB 0890 Ferrari 44 6:06:09,900 2. S3.0 6. 8:28,100
3. 6 Helmut Marko (A)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
DNS - Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-002 Autodelta 43 3. S3.0 4. 8:16,000
4. 8 Derek Bell (GB)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Mirage M6 Ford 601 Gulf Racing Research Co. 42 Engine blown 4. S3.0 2. 8:08,500
5. 24 John Hine (GB)
John Bridges (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-08 Red Rose Racing with Montjuich Tergal 41 1. S2.0 7. 8:34,200
6. 17 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Jo Bonnier (S)
DNS - Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Lola T290 Ford HU1?? Ecurie Bonnier 39 2. S2.0 24. 9:44,000
7. 90 Dieter Glemser (D)
Jochen Mass (D)
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW Ford 38 1. T+2.0 12. 9:20,400
8. 91 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Alex Soler-Roig (E)
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW Ford 38 2. T+2.0 15. 9:27,200
9. 55 John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Erwin Kremer (D)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Kremer Racing Team 38 1. GT+2.0 22. 9:42,800
10. 70 Günter Steckkönig (D)
Dieter Schmid (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0870 E. Strähle KG 37 2. GT+2.0 14. 9:25,700
11. 4 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Vic Elford (GB)
DNS - Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta 37 5. S3.0 3. 8:09,700
12. 63 Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Willi Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 911 S Dahl-Kanal-Racing 37 3. GT+2.0 20. 9:41,700
13. 65 Jürgen Barth (D)
Michael Keyser (USA)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing 37 4. GT+2.0 29. 9:56,500
14. 57 Anton Fischhaber (D)
Leopold von Bayern (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 1195 Toni Fischhaber 36 5. GT+2.0 45. 10:21,400
15. 31 Roger Heavens (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-16 Roger Heavens 36 3. S2.0 25. 9:50,200
16. 103 Dieter Weizinger (D)
Dieter Gleich (D)
Hans Hessel (D)
Alfa Romeo GTAm 93-42-MN Alfa Romeo Deutschland 36 1. T2.0 38. 10:15,200
17. 94 Peter Ochs (D)
Rolf Rummel (D)
BMW 2800 CS Faltz-Alpina-Racing-Essen 36 3. T+2.0 47. 10:24,200
18. 96 Rüdiger Faltz (D)
Jürgen Schulte-Oversohl (D)
BMW 2800 CS Faltz-Alpina-Racing-Essen 36 4. T+2.0 28. 9:54,700
19. 77 Werner Christmann (D)
Jean Ragnotti (F)
Opel GT 792715158 (SB) Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik 36 1. GT2.0 50. 10:28,700
20. 82 Bengt Ekberg (S)
Roland Larsson (S)
Kurt Simonsen (S)
Porsche 911 T Team Kuberol Racing 35 2. GT2.0 34. 10:07,700
21. 67 Claude Haldi (CH)
Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 35 6. GT+2.0 30. 10:04,200
22. 56 Franz-Josef Rieder (D)
Hans-Werner Brohl (D)
Porsche 911 S 119 12 xxxx MY-AT 50 Porsche Kremer Racing Team 35 7. GT+2.0 44. 10:21,300
23. 23 Niki Bosch (E)
Peter Hanson (GB)
Chevron B19/21 Ford 71-32 Red Rose Racing with Montjuich Tergal 35 4. S2.0 9. 8:57,200
24. 43 Bernd Becker (D)
Elmar Clever (D)
Karl-Heinz Tibor (D)
Porsche 910 018 Bernd Becker 35 5. S2.0 39. 10:19,000
25. 16 Michel Dupont (CH)
Paul Blancpain (CH)
Jean-Pierre Bodin (F)
Chevron B19 Ford Michel Dupont 35 6. S2.0 41. 10:20,500
26. 33 Sepp Greger (D)
Kurt Hild (D)
Porsche 910 Spyder 026 Vereinigung Südd. Automobilsportler 35 7. S2.0 51. 10:31,400
27. 101 Ernst Furtmayr (D)
Harald Ertl (A)
DNS - Helmut Kelleners (D)
BMW 2002 TI BMW-Alpina 34 Suspension 2. T2.0 13. 9:22,100
28. 95 Jürgen Neuhaus (D)
Hans-Peter Joisten (B)
BMW 2800 CS Faltz-Alpina-Racing-Essen 34 5. T+2.0 27. 9:52,400
29. 81 Walter Simonis (D)
Horst Hoier (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0185 Walter Simonis 34 3. GT2.0 49. 10:26,600
30. 105 Dieter Hegels (D)
Heinz Gilges (D)
BMW 2002 TI Dieter Hegels 34 3. T2.0 40. 10:19,300
31. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Mario Casoni (I)
DNS - Wilhelm Bartels (D)
Porsche 908/03 008 Reinhold Jöst 33 Front wheel bearing 6. S3.0 5. 8:18,700
32. 20 Guy Edwards (GB)
Richard Scott (GB)
Lola T290 Chevrolet HU22?? Minilite Ltd. Racing with Lola Cars 32 Fuel leak 8. S2.0 11. 9:17,200
33. 36 Peter Richardson (GB)
Jeremy Richardson (GB)
Daren Mk.2B Ford 69/2/D4 Peter Richardson 30 9. S2.0 36. 10:09,800
34. 30 John Burton (GB)
Chris Craft (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-12A Canon Racing Team 30 Flywheel 10. S2.0 17. 9:32,000
35. 45 Rolf Skoghag (S)
Freddy Kottulinsky (S)
DNS - Picko Troberg (S)
Lola T212 Ford SL210/14 Picko Troberg 30 11. S2.0 33. 10:07,300
Did not finish:
51 Jorge de Bagration (E)
Dieter Basche (D)
Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Lola T290 Ford HU9 Ecurie Bonnier 28 DNF 12. S2.0 26. 9:51,800
28 Claude Swietlik (F)
Mario Cabral (P)
Lola T290 Ford HU5 Ecurie Bonnier 27 DNF S2.0 21. 9:42,600
89 Waltraud Odenthal (D)
Klaus Fritzinger (D)
Ford Capri RS 2600 Waltraud Odenthal 26 DNF 6. T+2.0 32. 10:05,500
35 Martin Raymond (GB)
Ian Bracey (GB)
Daren Mk.3 Ford 71/3/D2 Martin Raymond 20 Battery S2.0 19. 9:37,100
1 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0882 Ferrari 16 Accident S3.0 8. 8:44,800
88 Gerold Pankl (A)
Helmut Kelleners (D)
BMW 2800 CS BMW-Alpina 15 Valves T+2.0 16. 9:29,200
41 François Migault (F)
Brian Robinson (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford Brian Robinson 13 Fuel breather pipe, fire S2.0 48. 10:25,700
15 Martin Davidson (GB)
Jack Wheeler (GB) - DND
Daren Mk.3 BRM Jack Wheeler 8 Overheating S2.0 23. 9:43,400
25 Willie Tuckett (GB)
Andrew Fletcher (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford B19-71-31=>B21-72-01 William Tuckett 8 Oil on clutch S2.0 46. 10:23,900
38 Arthur Collier (IRL)
John Green (GB)
Daren Mk.3 Lotus Arthur Collier 8 DNF S2.0 31. 10:05,300
22 Walter Frey (CH)
Peter Ettmüller (CH) - DND
Chevron B19/21 Ford Squadra Tartaruga 6 Engine S2.0 10. 9:10,700
93 Alain Peltier (B)
Jean Xhenceval (B)
BMW 2800 CS S. A. La Précision Liégeoise 6 DNF T+2.0 18. 9:36,300
21 Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Lola T212 BMW HU34B Dorset Racing Associates 5 DNF S2.0 35. 10:08,700
72 Dieter Fröhlich (D)
Willi Nolte (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0910 Porsche-Zentrum Nordheim 4 DNF GT+2.0 37. 10:10,100
104 Hans Heyer (D)
Helmut Kuhl (D)
BMW 2002 TI Koepchen 3 DNF T2.0 42. 10:20,500
Did not start:
5 Helmut Marko (A)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S3.0
47 Martin Ridehalgh (GB)
Hervé LeGuellec (F)
Dulon LD11P Porsche 41/2/71 Martin Ridehalgh Engine S2.0 43. 10:20,900
78 Eckhard Schimpf (D)
Nicolas Koob (L)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0178 Jägermeister-Racing-Team GT2.0
Did not qualify:
11 Ennio Bonomelli (I) Porsche 908/03 Bonomelli Squadra Corse S3.0
14 André Wicky (CH)
Walter Brun (CH)
Porsche 908/02 010 André Wicky Racing Team S3.0
19 Jörg Obermoser (D)
Philipp Gantner (D)
Roland Heiler (D)
Lola T290 Ford HU6 Obermoser Getriebemotorem S2.0
26 John Gray (GB)
Peter Gaydon (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-09 John Gray Accident in practice S2.0
27 Franco Berruto (I)
Mario Ilotte (I)
Abarth 2000 Scuderia Brescia Corse S2.0
29 Ian Harrower (GB)
Mark Sharpley (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW Ian Harrower S2.0
32 Peter Humble (GB)
Nick May (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-34 Peter Humble S2.0
37 Trevor Twaites (GB)
Brendan McInerney (IRL)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-02 Intertech Steering Wheels S2.0
42 Fred Boothby (GB)
Tim Goss (GB)
Chevron B8 CH-DBE-2 Fred Boothby S2.0
44 Peter Mattli (CH)
Hervé Bayard (F)
Porsche 907 031 André Wicky Racing Team S2.0
46 Olof Wijk (S)
Björn Rothstein (S)
Astra RNR1 Ford 36 Team Viktor S2.0
48 Tony Goodwin (GB)
Tommy Johnson (GB)
Paul Vestey (GB)
Dulon LD11 Ford 01 Dr. Tony Goodwin S2.0
50 Heinz Behr (D)
Friedhelm Thiessen (D)
LBS 3 Ford Hannen Alt-Racing Team S2.0
54 Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann (CH)
Juan Diez (E)
Porsche 911 S André Wicky Racing Team GT+2.0
58 Eberhard Sindel (D)
Klaus Rang (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0818 Equipe Liqui-Moly GT+2.0
59 Siegfried Müllers (D)
Hans-Peter Ziegler (D)
Porsche 911 S Hannen Alt-Racing Team GT+2.0
60 Herbert Müller (CH)
Cox Kocher (CH)
De Tomaso Pantera 2859 Herbert Müller Racing GT+2.0
61 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 911 S 911 230 0955 GELO Racing Team GT+2.0
62 Franz Pesch (D) Porsche 911 S GELO Racing Team GT+2.0
64 Joachim Komusin (D) Ferrari Dino 246 GT Joachim Komusin GT+2.0
66 Ake Andersson (S) Porsche 911 S Aake Andersson GT+2.0
68 Pierre Greub (CH) Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT+2.0
69 "Gedehem" (F) Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT+2.0
71 Roland Larsson (S)
Kurt Simonsen (S)
Porsche 911 S Team Kuberol Racing GT+2.0
73 Bengt Ekberg (S)
Roland Larsson (S)
Porsche 911 S Bengt Ekberg GT+2.0
79 Gotthard Egerland (D)
Friedrich Tonne (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0983 Kamei-Racing-Team GT2.0
80 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0163 E. Strähle KG GT2.0
83 Horst Klauke (D)
Helmut Gall (D)
Porsche 911 T Gall-Autofunk-Racing Team GT2.0
84 Bengt Ekberg (S) Porsche 911 T Ekberg GT2.0
87 Thomas Teves (D) Opel Commodore Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik T+2.0
92 Jochen Mass (D) Ford Capri RS 2600 LW Ford T+2.0
97 Peter Hoffmann (D) Chevrolet Camaro Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik T+2.0
100 Hans Heyer (D)
Manfred Schurti (FL)
Thomas Betzler (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SEL AMG Ing.-Büro u. Motorenbau T+2.0
102 Peter Otto (D)
Jörg Klasen (D)
BMW 2002 Dr. Peter Otto T2.0
In entry list:
18 xxx Lola T212 Ford Jägermeister-Racing-Team S2.0
34 Brian Martin (GB)
Bob Howlings (GB)
Martin BM9 Ford 1 Martin Racing Developments S2.0
39 Keith Grant (GB)
Chris Appleby (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-78 Chris Appleby S2.0
40 Richard Knight (GB)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-06 Max Cohen-Olivar S2.0
49 Peter Leigh Davis (GB)
Robert Ryan (GB)
Ginetta G4 Leigh Davis S2.0
53 Franz-Josef Rieder (D)
Hans-Werner Brohl (D)
Porsche 911 T A. C. Mayen im ADAC Raced Kremer entry GT+2.0

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 9

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 11.6.1972

Practiced:66(S3.0 - 21, S2.0 - 7, GT - 31, T - 7)
Started:55(S3.0 - 20, S2.0 - 4, GT - 26, T - 5)
Classified:18(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 2, GT - 9, T - 2)

Circuit length: 13,640 km Race distance: 4691,343 km Winner's average speed: 195,472 km/h Attendance: 250000

Fastest lap:Gijs van LennepNo. 8Lola T280 Ford3:46,9216,413 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Graham Hill (GB)
Matra-Simca MS670 01 Equipe Matra-Simca Shell 344 24:00:00,000 1. S3.0 2. 3:44,900
2. 14 François Cevert (F)
Howden Ganley (NZ)
Matra-Simca MS670 02 Equipe Matra-Simca Shell 334 2. S3.0 1. 3:42,200
3. 60 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Michel Weber (D)
Mario Casoni (I)
Porsche 908/01L 013 Siffert ATE Racing 325 3. S3.0 10. 4:03,300
4. 18 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S.P.A. 307 4. S3.0 7. 3:52,600
5. 39 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
DNS - François Migault (F)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 15667 Charles Pozzi 306 1. GT 28. 4:25,400
6. 74 Sam Posey (USA)
Tony Adamowicz (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 15685 North American Racing Team 304 2. GT 22. 4:23,100
7. 34 Mike Parkes (GB)
Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Jacques Cochet (CH)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 15225 Scuderia Filipinetti 302 3. GT 33. 4:26,100
8. 36 Derek Bell (GB)
Teddy Pilette (B)
Richard Bond (GB)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 15373 Ecurie Francorchamps 302 4. GT 26. 4:25,100
9. 38 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Claude Buchet (F)
DNS - Pierre Laffeach (F)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 13855 North American Racing Team 297 5. GT 25. 4:24,700
10. 54 Gerry Birrell (GB)
Claude Bourgoignie (B)
Ford Capri RS 2600 Ford Deutschland 292 1. T 35. 4:28,900
11. 52 DNS - Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Dieter Glemser (D)
Alex Soler-Roig (E)
Ford Capri RS 2600 Ford Deutschland 289 2. T 34. 4:26,500
12. 68 Chris Craft (GB)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Duckhams LM Ford LM-1 Duckham's Oil Motor Racing 288 5. S3.0 11. 4:03,900
13. 41 Michael Keyser (USA)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Sylvain Garant (F)
Porsche 911 S Louis Meznarie 285 6. GT 44. 4:37,900
14. 27 René Ligonnet (F)
Barrie Smith (GB)
Lola T290 Ford HU26 René Ligonnet 284 1. S2.0 17. 4:20,100
15. 4 Dave Heinz (USA)
Robert R. Johnson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette ZL1 North American Racing Team 284 7. GT 51. 4:42,800
16. 32 Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)
Yves Deprez (B)
De Tomaso Pantera 2860 Claude Dubois 282 8. GT 48. 4:39,800
17. 46 Pierre Laffeach (F)
Gilles Doncieux (F)
DNS - Yves Forrestier (F)
Ferrari Dino 246 GT North American Racing Team 265 9. GT 55. 4:53,800
18. 24 Peter Mattli (CH)
Walter Brun (CH) - DNP
Hervé Bayard (F)
Porsche 907 031 Wicky Racing Team 252 2. S2.0 24. 4:24,400
Not classified:
67 Christian Poirot (F)
Philippe Farjon (F)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 016 Christian Poirot 206 S3.0 18. 4:20,200
Did not finish:
16 Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
François Cevert (F)
DNS - Bernard Fiorentino (DZ)
Matra-Simca MS660C 03 Equipe Matra-Simca Shell 313 Gearbox S3.0 8. 3:52,600
5 Juan Fernandez (E)
Francisco Torredemer (E)
Eugenio Baturone (E)
Porsche 908/03 013 Escuderia Montjuich 278 Accident S3.0 14. 4:16,900
19 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-003?? Autodelta S.P.A. 263 Final drive S3.0 4. 3:47,900
6 Hans-Dieter Weigel (D)
Helmut Krause (D)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 908-022 Hans-Dieter Weigel 244 Accident S3.0 13. 4:16,300
29 Henri Greder (F)
"Marie-Claude Beaumont" (F)
Chevrolet Corvette 194679S706401 Greder Racing Team 235 Accident GT 46. 4:38,900
17 Vic Elford (GB)
Helmut Marko (A)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 11572-002 Autodelta S.P.A. 232 Clutch S3.0 6. 3:50,200
57 Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14141 North American Racing Team 226 Cylinder head joint GT 29. 4:25,700
8 Jo Bonnier (S)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Lola T280 Ford HU2 Ecurie Bonnier Switzerland 213 Fatal accident - Bonnier S3.0 5. 3:50,000
42 Claude Haldi (CH)
Paul Keller (CH)
"Gedehem" (F) - DNP
Porsche 911 S Claude Haldi 208 Cylinder head gasket GT 40. 4:35,200
35 Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Florian Vetsch (CH)
Gérard Pillon (CH)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14437 Scuderia Filipinetti 204 Accident GT 36. 4:29,100
22 Pierre Maublanc (F)
Jacques Laffite (F)
DNS - Jean-Pierre Paoli (F)
Ligier JS2 Maserati Automobiles Ligier 195 Engine S3.0 47. 4:39,700
65 Louis Cosson (F)
Jean-Louis Ravenel (F)
Porsche 910 "Novestille" 188 Wheel bearing after spin S3.0 19. 4:21,600
71 Jean-Claude Aubriet (F)
"Depnic" (F)
"Sylvain" (F)
Chevrolet Corvette 194378S410300 Ecurie Léopard 188 Cylinder head joint GT 53. 4:48,400
56 Martial Delalande (F)
Claude Laurent (F)
Jacques Marché (F)
Ligier JS2 Maserati Claude Laurent 186 Oil pressure S3.0 54. 4:49,900
45 "Lee Banner" (GR)
Dominique Bardini (F)
Raymond Touroul (F)
Porsche 911 S 119 300 932 Raymond Touroul 183 Engine GT 45. 4:38,600
53 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Jochen Mass (D)
Ford Capri RS 2600 Ford Deutschland 152 Oil pump T 30. 4:25,900
76 Raymond Touroul (F)
Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 025 Jean Egreteaud 83 Out of fuel S3.0 12. 4:15,700
72 Bernard Darniche (F)
Alain Cudini (F)
John Greenwood (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C3 John Greenwood Racing 82 Cylinder head joint GT 16. 4:18,800
23 Brian Robinson (GB)
Jean Rondeau (F)
DNS - Stan Matthews (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford Brian Robinson 76 Cylinder head joint S2.0 15. 4:17,000
37 Peter Westbury (GB)
John Hine (GB)
DNS - Mark Konig (GB)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 15681 Maranello Concessionnaires 72 Piston GT 27. 4:25,300
49 Hans Heyer (D)
René Herzog (CH)
BMW 2800 CS Team Schnitzer - Motul 70 Oil pressure T 41. 4:35,300
44 Georg Loos (D) - DNP
Jean Sage (F)
Franz Pesch (D) - DNP
DNS - Jean-Claude Favre (CH)
DNS - Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
DNS - Pierre Greub (CH)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0955 Gelo Racing Team 64 Engine GT 52. 4:46,200
28 Dick Smothers (USA)
John Greenwood (USA)
Alain Cudini (F)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing 53 Piston GT 38. 4:31,200
80 John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Erwin Kremer (D)
DNS - Juan Carlos Bolanos (MEX)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Kremer Racing Team 39 Crankshaft GT 32. 4:25,900
30 Fernando Baviera (E)
José Juncadella (E)
DNS - Herbert Müller (CH)
De Tomaso Pantera 2823 Escuderia Montjuich 36 Cylinder head gasket GT 49. 4:42,100
79 Hermes Delbar (B)
Roger Vanderschrieck (B)
DNS - Willy Braillard (B)
Porsche 911 S Jean-Pierre Gaban 36 Gearbox GT 39. 4:33,900
31 Herbert Müller (CH)
Cox Kocher (CH)
De Tomaso Pantera 2859 Escuderia Montjuich 31 Cylinder head gasket GT 42. 4:36,700
69 Michel Dupont (CH)
Jean-Pierre Bodin (F)
DNS - Paul Blancpain (CH)
Chevron B19 Ford Michel Dupont 29 Gearbox S2.0 31. 4:25,900
40 Pierre Mauroy (F)
Marcel Mignot (F)
DNS - René Mazzia (F)
Porsche 911 S 5192 VY 75 René Mazzia 27 Crankshaft GT 50. 4:42,600
7 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Jo Bonnier (S)
DNS - Mario Cabral (P)
DNS - Jorge de Bagration (E)
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Ecurie Bonnier Switzerland 26 Clutch S3.0 9. 3:54,500
84 Jean-Pierre Rouget (F)
Jean-Claude Guérie (F)
DNS - Cyril Grandet (F)
Ford Capri RS 2600 Shark Team 26 Oil pressure T 43. 4:37,200
75 Daniël Rouveyran (F)
François Migault (F)
DNS - Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14407 Charles Pozzi 22 Clutch GT 20. 4:21,700
58 Otto Stuppacher (A)
Walter Roser (A) - DND
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 008? Bosch Racing Team 11 Accident S3.0 21. 4:23,100
21 Guy Ligier (F)
Jean-François Piot (F) - DND
DNS - Jean-Pierre Paoli (F)
Ligier JS2 Maserati Automobiles Ligier 7 Valve S3.0 23. 4:24,200
33 Guy Chasseuil (F)
Jean Vinatier (F) - DND
De Tomaso Pantera 2824 Societé Franco-Brittanic 3 Cylinder head gasket GT 37. 4:29,400
12 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Chris Amon (NZ) - DND
DNS - Bernard Fiorentino (DZ)
Matra-Simca MS670 03 Equipe Matra-Simca Shell 2 Engine S3.0 3. 3:46,000
Did not start:
26 Lionel Noghes (MC)
"Cyprien" (F)
Grac MT16 Ford 002 Veglia GRAC Racing Accident in practice S2.0 4:30,400
43 Jean Mésange (F)
"Gedehem" (F)
Porsche 911 S Jean Mesange GT 4:48,900
61 Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Walter Brun (CH)
André Wicky (CH)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 010 Wicky Racing Team Wheel S3.0 4:29,000
78 Jean Sage (F)
Pierre Greub (CH)
Porsche 911 S Jean Sage GT 4:38,300
Did not qualify:
47 Rob Grant (GB)
Martin Birrane (IRL)
Datsun 240Z Motor Racing Facilities Ltd. GT 5:00,200
51 Juan Diez (E)
Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann (CH)
Porsche 911 S Wicky Racing Team GT 5:02,700
55 Guy Verrier (F)
Gérard Foucault (F)
Citroen SM Maserati A.G.A.C.I. T 5:11,200
64 Jacques Cochet (CH)
Dominique Martin (CH)
Gérard Pillon (CH)
Lola T290 Ford HU11 Scuderia Filipinetti S2.0 4:43,000
73 Mario Casoni (I)
"PAM" (I)
De Tomaso Pantera 2343 Scuderia Brescia Corse GT 4:49,100
82 Claude Buchet (F)
Joël Bonnemaison (F)
Ford Capri RS 2600 Claude Buchet T 5:07,800
85 J.-Daniel Jakubowski (PL)
Peter Schwietzer (CH)
Taydec Mk.2 Ford Société Darnval S2.0 4:42,700
In entry list:
- xxx Ligier JS2 Maserati Automobiles Ligier S3.0
- François Migault (F)
Rick Hurts (USA)
Darnval LM2 Repco Société Darnval S3.0
- Toine Hezemans (NL)
Peter Revson (USA)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S3.0
- xxx Lola T280 Ford Guy Edwards S3.0
- Claude Buchet (F)
"Agere" (F)
Plymouth Barracuda Claude Buchet T
- Dominique Martin (CH) Lola T280 Ford Zitro Racing S3.0
- Reine Wisell (S)
Dominique Martin (CH)
Lola T280 Ford Ecurie Bonnier S3.0
- xxx Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Escuderia Montjuich S3.0
- xxx Citroen SM Maserati Claude Laurent T
- xxx Lola T280 Ford Ecurie Bonnier - von Wendt Racing S3.0
- Tomohiko Tsutsumi (J)
Noritake Takahara (J)
Bellco R39B Mitsubishi Bellco Racing Team S2.0
- Dieter Quester (A)
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
BMW 2800 CS BMW Alpina T
- Guy Edwards (GB)
John Burton (GB)
Lola T290 Ford HU22 Barclays International Racing S2.0
- Sam Posey (USA)
Tony Adamowicz (USA)
Ferrari 312 PB North American Racing Team S3.0
- xxx BMW 2800 CS Wicky Racing Team T
- Ronnie Peterson (S)
Mario Andretti (USA)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ferrari 312 PB Ferrari SEFAC S3.0
- Derek Bell (GB) Mirage M6 Ford 601 Gulf Research Racing Company S3.0
- François Mazet (F)
Dieter Basche (D)
BMW 2800 CS Castrol Racing Team BMW T
- Gijs van Lennep (NL) Mirage M6 Ford 602 Gulf Research Racing Company S3.0
1 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0880 Ferrari SEFAC S3.0
2 Brian Redman (GB)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Sandro Munari (I)
Ferrari 312 PB 0892 Ferrari SEFAC S3.0
48 Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Hans Heyer (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SEL A.M.G. Ingenieurburo T
75 Guy Gentis (F)
Jean-Pierre Bodin (F)
Porsche 911 S Robert Buchet GT
76 Ennio Bonomelli (I)
Pino Pica (I)
Porsche 911 S Club Porsche Romand Bonomelli GT
81 Jean Ragnotti (F)
Henri Greder (F)
Opel Commodore GS Greder Racing Team T
87 Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
André Wicky (CH)
Porsche 907 Wicky Racing Team S2.0

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 10

1000 km Zeltweg

IV 1000 km. Österreichring, Österreichring, Zeltweg Date: 25.6.1972

Practiced:27(S3.0 - 8, S2.0 - 12, GT - 6)
Started:23(S3.0 - 8, S2.0 - 11, GT - 4)
Classified:13(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 6, GT - 2)

Circuit length: 5,911 km Race distance: 1004,870 km Winner's average speed: 201,920 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 1Ferrari 312 PB1:41,88208,830 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jacky Ickx (B)
Brian Redman (GB)
Ferrari 312 PB 0888 Ferrari SpA 170 4:58:46,280 1. S3.0 3. 1:41,670
2. 3 Helmut Marko (A)
Carlos Pace (BR)
Ferrari 312 PB 0896 Ferrari SpA 169 2. S3.0 5. 1:42,180
3. 2 Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
Ferrari 312 PB 0894 Ferrari SpA 166 3. S3.0 4. 1:42,020
4. 4 Arturo Merzario (I)
Sandro Munari (I)
Ferrari 312 PB 0884 Ferrari SpA 164 4. S3.0 6. 1:42,650
5. 16 Rolf Stommelen (D)
DNS - Dieter Quester (A)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Chevron B21 BMW Bosch Racing Team Vienna 164 1. S2.0 14. 1:55,070
6. 18 José Juncadella (E)
John Bridges (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-08 Red Rose Racing Montjuich Tergal 158 2. S2.0 16. 1:55,210
7. 28 Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Lola T290 Ford HU6??? Ecurie Bonnier Switzerland 154 3. S2.0 10. 1:53,240
8. 27 Claude Swietlik (F)
Gilbert Salles (F)
Lola T290 Ford HU5 Ecurie Bonnier Switzerland 154 4. S2.0 11. 1:54,210
9. 21 Trevor Twaites (GB)
Brendan McInerney (IRL)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-02 Intertech Steering Wheels 153 5. S2.0 17. 1:56,570
10. 5 Günter Steckkönig (D)
Björn Waldegaard (S)
Porsche 911 RS 2.7 911 360 0002 E. Strähle KG 142 5. S3.0 18. 2:01,410
11. 15 Michel Dupont (CH)
Paul Blancpain (CH)
Chevron B19 Ford Michel Dupont 141 6. S2.0 15. 1:55,240
12. 33 Alex Janda (D)
Hans Schulze-Schwering (D)
De Tomaso Pantera 2861 Sachs Racing 132 1. GT 19. 2:02,490
13. 37 John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Erwin Kremer (D)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Kremer Racing 127 2. GT 20. 2:03,130
Not classified:
32 Roland Larsson (S)
Bengt Ekberg (S)
Porsche 911 S Team Kuberol Racing GT 22. 2:05,100
Did not finish:
7 Derek Bell (GB)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Mirage M6 Ford 602 Gulf Research Racing Company Ignition S3.0 1. 1:40,600
9 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Vic Elford (GB) - DND
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Ecurie Bonnier Switzerland Ignition S3.0 2. 1:41,320
11 Kurt Rieder (A)
Otto Stuppacher (A) - DND
Abarth 2000 Bosch Racing Team Fuel pump S2.0 13. 1:55,040
12 Luís Pereira Bueno (BR)
José Renato Catapani (BR) - DND
Porsche 908/01 021 Hollywood Team Accident S3.0 7. 1:50,680
14 Kurt Hild (D)
Hans Müller-Perschl (D) - DND
Porsche 910 Spyder 026 Vereinigung Südd. Automobilsportler Clutch S2.0 24. 2:04,280
19 Hanno Maurer-Stroh (A)
Heinz Derflinger (A)
Lola T212 Ford Hasag Racing Team Austria Accident S2.0 23. 1:56,410
20 Peter Gaydon (GB)
John Gray (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-09 John Gray Clutch S2.0 9. 1:55,220
24 Walter Frey (CH)
Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Chevron B19/21 Ford Squadra Tartaruga Exhaust S2.0 12. 1:55,020
25 Silvio Moser (CH)
Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Lola T290 Abarth Jolly Club Switzerland Clutch S2.0 8. 1:52,020
36 Willi Nolte (D)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 S Willi Nolte Crankshaft GT 21. 2:04,460
Did not start:
41 Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Willi Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0908 Dahl-Kanal Racing Engine GT 25.
Did not qualify:
31 Eberhard Sindel (D)
Klaus Rang (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0818 Equipe Liqui Moly GT 26.
42 Gregory Fischer (CH)
Max Müller (CH)
Porsche 911 S Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich GT
Running in practice:
7T Tony Adamowicz (USA) Mirage M6 Ford 601 Gulf Research Racing Company S3.0 2:00,400
In entry list:
5 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta SpA S3.0
6 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Peter Revson (USA)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta SpA S3.0
10 Sepp Greger (D)
Albert Pfuhl (D)
Porsche 908 Sepp Greger S3.0
11 Otto Stuppacher (A) Porsche 908/02 008? Bosch Racing Team S3.0
16 Brian Robinson (GB)
François Migault (F)
Chevron B21 Ford Brian Robinson S2.0
17 Tony Goodwin (GB)
Alistair Cowin (GB)
Dulon LD11 Ford 01 Tony Goodwin S2.0
19 Guy Edwards (GB)
Helmuth Koinigg (A)
Lola T290 Ford HU22 Barclays International Racing S2.0
22 Roger Heavens (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
Chevron B21 Ford 72-16 Roger Heavens S2.0
23 Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Lola T212 BMW HU34B Dorset Racing S2.0
26 Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Corrado Manfredini (I)
Momo-Abarth Momo Racing S2.0
29 Fredy Grainal (B)
Greger Kronegard (CH)
Lola T290 Ford HU17 Ecurie Bonnier S2.0
30 Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Chris Craft (GB)
Lola T290 Ford HU10 Scuderia Filipinetti S2.0
33 Bernard Cheneviere (CH) Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT
34 Pierre Greub (CH) Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT
35 Claude Haldi (CH) Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT
38 Michael Keyser (USA)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing GT
39 Franz Pesch (D) Porsche 911 S Gelo Racing Team GT
40 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 911 S 911 230 0955 Gelo Racing Team GT
45 Helmut Marko (A)
Vic Elford (GB)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta SpA S3.0

Top of page

World Championship for Makes Round: 11

6 h Watkins Glen

6-Hours and The Can-Am, The Glen (Six Hours of Endurance for The World Championship of Manufacturers), Watkins Glen Date: 22.7.1972

Practiced:44(S3.0 - 10, S2.0 - 10, GT+2.5 - 15, GT2.5 - 9)
Started:30(S3.0 - 10, S2.0 - 7, GT+2.5 - 9, GT2.5 - 4)
Classified:12(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 1, GT+2.5 - 4, GT2.5 - 2)

Circuit length: 5,435 km Race distance: 1059,551 km Winner's average speed: 175,909 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 85Ferrari 312 PB1:47,204182,503 km/h(lap 188)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 85 Mario Andretti (USA)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0896 SEFAC Ferrari 195 6:01:11,276 1. S3.0 2. 1:47,864
2. 86 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ferrari 312 PB 0894 SEFAC Ferrari 195 6:01:25,178 2. S3.0 1. 1:47,387
3. 10 Derek Bell (GB)
Carlos Pace (BR)
Mirage M6 Ford 602 Gulf Racing Research Co. 181 3. S3.0 3. 1:48,342
4. 68 Tony Dean (GB)
Bob Brown (USA)
Porsche 908/02 015 A. G. Dean 171 4. S3.0 10. 1:59,064
5. 42 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Mario Casoni (I)
Porsche 908/03 008 Reinhold Joest 166 5. S3.0 8. 1:55,269
6. 22 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Gregg Young (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 15685 North American Racing Team 156 1. GT+2.5 20. 2:10,192
7. 16 Michael Keyser (USA)
Bob Beasley (USA)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing 155 1. GT2.5 23. 2:13,104
8. 43 John O'Steen (USA)
Dave Helmick (USA)
DNS - Erwin Kremer (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 230 0921 Ecurie Escargot 153 2. GT2.5 31. 2:13,665
9. 26 Douglas Shierson (USA)
Bill Barber (USA)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-02 Marathon - Douglas Shierson Racing 144 1. S2.0 18. 2:07,288
10. 35 Fred Kepler (USA)
John Orr (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Velvetouch GT 142 2. GT+2.5 26. 2:11,110
11. 18 Tony DeLorenzo (USA)
Charles Reynolds (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 12467 Baker Motor Co. - Castrol Oil Racing Team 135 3. GT+2.5 30. 2:13,200
12. 64 Bob Baechle (USA)
David Laughlin (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C3 C. Weaver Chevrolet 114 4. GT+2.5 32. 2:13,668
Not classified:
37 Pete Sherman (USA)
Pete Lo Bianco (USA)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-33 LoBianco Trucking, Inc. 113 2. S2.0 25. 2:10,324
Did not finish:
20 Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Tony Adamowicz (USA)
Mirage M6 Ford 601 Gulf Racing Research Co. 141 Gearbox, accident S3.0 6. 1:50,618
87 Brian Redman (GB)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Ferrari 312 PB 0892 SEFAC Ferrari 136 Crankshaft S3.0 4. 1:48,840
23 Wilbur Pickett (USA)
Charlie Kemp (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Rinzler Motor Racing - Holliday Inns, Inc. 120 Engine GT+2.5 17. 2:07,045
21 DNS - Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Sam Posey (USA)
David Hobbs (GB)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14889 North American Racing Team 117 Engine GT+2.5 19. 2:09,981
57 Dave Heinz (USA)
Robert R. Johnson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Race Enterprises and Development, Inc. 102 Throttle linkage GT+2.5 22. 2:12,090
59 Hurley Haywood (USA)
Peter Gregg (USA)
Porsche 911 S Brumos Porsche-Audi Corp. 91 Engine GT2.5 21. 2:11,981
31 Al Alden (USA)
Neil Wiernicki (USA)
Michael Wiernicki (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Neil Allen 74 DQ: push start GT+2.5 27. 2:11,115
88 Ed Abate (USA)
Rolf Soltau (USA)
Porsche 910 022 Edwin Abate, D.D.S. 72 Oil leak S2.0 29. 2:11,759
29 Fred van Beuren, Jr. (MEX)
John Buffum (USA)
Chevron B21 Ford Libre International Racing 66 Puncture S2.0 9. 1:57,496
11 Dave Jordan (USA)
Johnnie Crean (USA)
Chevron B21 Ford John Crean Racing 39 Suspension S2.0 12. 2:01,823
49 John Greenwood (USA)
Dick Smothers (USA) - DND
DNS - John Cordts (CDN)
DNS - Denny Long (USA)
DNS - Jim Greendyke (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing 20 Valves GT+2.5 34. 2:13,705
61 Jim Locke (USA)
Bob Bailey (USA) - DND
Porsche 911 S Jim Locke 20 Oil leak GT2.5 28. 2:12,028
55 Roger McCaig (CDN)
Maurice McCaig (CDN) - DND
Lola T212 Ford HU37 Roger McCaig Racing 13 Spin S2.0 14. 2:04,844
33 Milt Minter (USA)
Scooter Patrick (USA) - DND
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-023 Otto Zipper Racing Team 12 Engine S3.0 7. 1:53,236
28 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Martin Birrane (IRL)
Duckhams LM Ford LM-1 Alain de Cadenet 7 Engine S3.0 24. 2:08,293
90 Reine Wisell (S)
Gérard Larrousse (F) - DND
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Ecurie Bonnier 5 Accident S3.0 5. 1:48,942
93 Bob Fisher (USA)
Tom Gloy (USA) - DND
Chevron B16 Ford Hobby Car Enterprises 0 Fire on formation lap S2.0 16. 2:06,236
Did not start:
17 Bill Schumacher (USA)
Bob Nagel (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Bill Schumacher GT+2.5
24 Harley Cluxton (USA)
Rocky Moran (USA)
Ferrari Dino 246 GT North American Racing Team GT2.5 2:03,791
25 Peter Schuster (USA)
Raul Perez Gama (MEX)
Chevron B19 Ford Marathon - Douglas Shierson Racing S2.0 11. 2:01,371
36 Paul Miller (USA)
John Orr (USA)
Kenper Miller (USA)
Fred Kepler (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Velvetouch GT Engine GT+2.5 2:14,766
39 Rudy Bartling (CDN)
Horst Petermann (CDN)
Rainer Brezinka (CDN)
Porsche 910 023 Ray Brezinka S2.0 2:12,205
48 John Greenwood (USA)
Dick Smothers (USA)
John Cordts (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing GT+2.5 2:13,672
50 John Greenwood (USA)
Denny Long (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing Accident GT+2.5 2:17,911
52 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA)
Tony Belcher (USA)
Chevron B21 Ford Promotional Advertising Corp. Valve S2.0 13. 2:04,359
63 Michael Oleyar (USA)
Robert Luebbe (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Michael Oleyar Engine GT+2.5 33. 2:13,554
66 Mike Murray (USA)
Ike Knupp (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Mike Murray GT+2.5 15. 2:05,825
Did not qualify:
27 Arthur Mollin (USA)
Richard Weiss (USA)
Porsche 911 S Richard C. Weiss GT2.5 2:23,310
77 George Stone (USA)
Bruce Jennings (USA)
Porsche 911 T Silverstone Racing GT2.5 2:17,771
80 Fritz Hochreuter (CDN)
Klaus Bytzek (CDN)
Porsche 911 Kennedy-Car Collision GT2.5 2:22,279
89 Dieter Oest (USA)
Mike Tillson (USA)
Porsche 911 T 911 012 2139 Holbert's Porsche-Audi GT2.5 2:17,273
Did not practice:
99 Robert Wechsler (USA)
Ray Heppenstall (USA)
Royale RP4 Ford Robert Wechsler S2.0
In entry list:
9 Bob Grossman (USA) De Tomaso Pantera Bob Grossman GT+2.5
70 Lee McDonald (USA)
Bert Everett (USA)
Porsche 914/6 Algar Enterprises, Inc. Reserve entry GT2.5

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 14.01.2024