World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship 1960


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 31.01.1960 1000 km Buenos Aires RA 28 23 11
2 26.03.1960 12 h Sebring USA 72 65 41
3 08.05.1960 Targa Florio I 77 69 28
4 22.05.1960 1000 km Nürburgring D 73 67 41
5 26.06.1960 24 h Le Mans F 58 55 20

WSRP Home Page



F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 1

1000 km Buenos Aires

1000 km Buenos Aires Date: 31.1.1960

Practiced:28(S3.0 - 14, S1.6 - 9, GT - 5)
Started:23(S3.0 - 11, S1.6 - 8, GT - 4)
Classified:11(S3.0 - 3, S1.6 - 5, GT - 3)

Circuit length: 9,476 km Race distance: 1004,490 km Winner's average speed: 159,780 km/h Attendance: 200000

Fastest lap:Dan GurneyNo. 20Maserati Tipo 613:22,4168,551 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Phil Hill (USA)
Cliff Allison (GB)
DNS - Froilan Gonzalez (RA)
DNS - Richie Ginther (USA)
DNS - Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 Fantuzzi Spyder 0774TR Scuderia Ferrari 106 6:17:12,100 1. S3.0 1.
2. 2 Richie Ginther (USA)
Wolfgang von Trips (D)
DNS - Phil Hill (USA)
DNS - Cliff Allison (GB)
Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 Fantuzzi Spyder 0770TR Scuderia Ferrari 105 2. S3.0 3. 3:23,100
3. 30 Jo Bonnier (S)
Graham Hill (GB)
Porsche 718 RSK Porsche KG 101 1. S1.6 15.
4. 14 Celso Lara Barberis (BR)
Christian Heins (BR)
Maserati 300S 101 3. S3.0 5.
5. 42 Pedro von Döry (RA)
Anton von Döry (RA)
Juan-Manuel Bordeu (RA) - DNP
Porsche 718 RSK 034? 100 2. S1.6 21.
6. 36 Christian Goethals (B)
Curt Delfosse (D)
Porsche 718 RSK 028 100 3. S1.6 20.
7. 34 Maurice Trintignant (F)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Porsche 718 RSK Porsche KG 95 4. S1.6 17.
8. 44 Hugo Maestretti (RA)
Alberto Gomez (RA)
Porsche 718 RSK 94 5. S1.6 22.
9. 50 "Madero" (I)
Nino Todaro (I)
DNS - Gino Munaron (I)
Ferrari 250 GT Interim 1377 92 1. GT 26.
10. 56 Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Heriberto Bohnen (RA)
Porsche 356B Carrera 105 558 Porsche KG 88 2. GT 27.
11. 52 Ugo Tosa (YV)
Silvano Turco (YV)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB 83 3. GT 25.
Did not finish:
8 Roberto Bonomi (RA)
Luis Milán (RA)
DNS - Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Maserati 300S 83 Clutch S3.0 8.
20 Dan Gurney (USA)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2451 Camoradi International 56 Gearbox/suspension S3.0 2.
32 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Porsche 718 RSK Porsche KG 53 Oil pipe S1.6 16.
6 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Froilan Gonzalez (RA)
Ferrari Dino 246 S 0778TR Scuderia Ferrari 38 Distributor S3.0 4.
10 Rodolfo de Alzaga (RA)
Nestor Salerno (RA)
Maserati 300S 10 Unknown S3.0 6.
24 Antonio Pucci (I)
Ernesto Dagnino (I) - DND
Maserati 5 Oil pressure S3.0 14.
18 Camilo Gay (RA)
César Rivero (RA) - DND
Lancia D24 4 Transmission S3.0 11.
54 Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Alberto Rodriguez-Larreta (RA) - DND
DNS - Carlos Menditéguy (RA)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB 2 Brakes GT 24.
16 Fernando Barreto (BR)
Carlos Najurieta (RA) - DND
Maserati 300S 0 Transmission S3.0 7.
22 Enrique Sticoni (RA)
Jésus-Ricardo Iglesias (RA) - DND
Maserati 200SI 0 Gearbox S3.0 9.
38 Heini Walter (CH)
Juan-Manuel Bordeu (RA) - DND
Porsche 718 RSK 029 0 Accident S1.6 19.
40 Harry Blanchard (USA)
Wolfgang Seidel (D) - DND
Porsche 718 RSK 026 Wolfgang Seidel 0 Fatal accident - Blanchard S1.6 18.
Did not start:
12 Carlos Guimarey (RA)
António Creus (E)
Maserati 300S S3.0 12.
26 Ettore Chimeri (YV)
Julio Pola (YV)
Maserati 300S S3.0 10.
28 Cesar Reyes (RA)
Julio Guimarey (RA)
Ferrari 750 Monza S3.0 13.
46 Gino Munaron (I)
Carlos Reyes (RA)
Alberto Mapelli Mozzi (I)
Osca S 1500 S1.6
48 Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Casimiro Toselli (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1333? Scuderia Serenissima Differential GT 23.

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 2

12 h Sebring

Tenth Annual Sebring International Grand Prix of Endurance for the Amoco Trophy, Sebring Date: 26.3.1960

Practiced:72(S3.0 - 13, S2.5 - 0, S2.0 - 2, S1.6 - 8, S1.15 - 3, S1.0 - 1, S850 - 6, GT5.0 - 6, GT3.0 - 8, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 7, GT1.3 - 10)
Started:65(S3.0 - 12, S2.5 - 0, S2.0 - 2, S1.6 - 8, S1.15 - 2, S1.0 - 1, S850 - 5, GT5.0 - 6, GT3.0 - 5, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.6 - 6, GT1.3 - 10)
Classified:41(S3.0 - 7, S2.5 - 0, S2.0 - 0, S1.6 - 5, S1.15 - 2, S1.0 - 1, S850 - 3, GT5.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 6, GT1.6 - 4, GT1.3 - 6)

Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: 1640,243 km Winner's average speed: 136,677 km/h Attendance: 50000

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 23Maserati Tipo 613:17,06152,881 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Hans Herrmann (D)
Olivier Gendebien (B)
DNS - Jo Bonnier (S)
Porsche 718 RS 60 042 Joakim Bonnier 196 12:00:03,030 1. S1.6
2. 44 Bob Holbert (USA)
Roy Schecter (USA)
Howard Fowler (USA)
Porsche 718 RS 60 052 Brumos Porsche Car Corp. 187 12:02:36,860 2. S1.6
3. 8 Pete Lovely (USA)
Jack Nethercutt (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0768TR Jack Nethercutt 186 12:03:40,120 1. S3.0
4. 10 Ed Hugus (USA)
Augie Pabst (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Berlinetta 1785 North American Racing Team 185 12:02:13,810 2. S3.0
5. 17 George Reed (USA)
Alan Connell (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT California 1603 RRR Motors 185 12:02:27,120 3. S3.0
6. 12 Bill Sturgis (USA)
Fritz D'Orey (BR)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1539 William Sturgis 183 12:01:06,360 4. S3.0
7. 11 George Arents (USA)
William Kimberly (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Berlinetta 1773 North American Racing Team 183 12:03:41,120 5. S3.0
8. 16 Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Fabrizio Serena (I)
Ferrari 250 GT California 1459 Scuderia Serenissima 179 12:01:44,490 1. GT3.0
9. 72 Dick Dungan (USA)
Joe Sheppard (USA)
Porsche 356 A Carrera Camoradi USA 177 12:03:45,670 1. GT1.6
10. 14 Robert Publicker (USA)
George Constantine (USA)
Dean McCarthy (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT California 1699 Robert Publicker 174 12:01:07,020 6. S3.0
11. 80 Jan Bootz (NL)
Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
Porsche 356 A Carrera 107 763 S AU 439 Count Karel de Beaufort 172 12:00:01,190 2. GT1.6
12. 63 John Bentley (USA)
John Gordon (USA)
Osca S 750 769 Automobili Osca USA 170 12:01:58,930 1. S850
13. 47 George Koehne (USA)
Rees Makins (USA)
Osca MT4 1500 Automobili Osca USA 169 12:00:05,450 3. S1.6
14. 31 Max Goldman (USA)
Ralph Durbin (USA)
Arnolt-Bristol Bolide S. H. Arnolt Inc. 169 12:00:28,430 1. GT2.0
15. 20 Gilbert Geitner (USA)
Lew Spencer (USA)
Austin-Healey 3000 British Motor Corp. 167 12:02:16,780 2. GT3.0
16. 6 Bill Fritts (USA)
Chuck Hall (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S104420 RRR Motors 167 12:02:30,140 1. GT5.0
17. 58 Charles Vögele (CH)
Peter Ashdown (GB)
DNS - Rolf Roth (CH)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR6 Charles Vogele 167 12:03:43,500 1. S1.15
18. 54 Fred Van Beuren (MEX)
Javier Velasquez (MEX)
Adolfo Velazquez (MEX)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Frederico van Beuren 166 12:01:08,330 1. GT1.3
19. 50 Tom O'Brien (USA)
Don Horn (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Louis Comito 166 12:01:13,600 2. GT1.3
20. 36 Bud Hulsey (USA)
Harry Washburn (USA)
AC Ace Bristol A.C. Cars Ltd. 166 12:01:57,660 2. GT2.0
21. 34 Bob Grossman (USA)
Mike Rothschild (USA)
DNS - Robert Keyes (USA)
AC Ace Bristol A.C. Cars Ltd. 166 12:08:16,970 3. GT2.0
22. 33 Jim Johnston (USA)
Bud Seaverns (USA)
William Bradley (USA)
Arnolt-Bristol Bolide S. H. Arnolt Inc. 165 12:02:09,300 4. GT2.0
23. 65 David Cunningham (USA)
John Fulp (USA)
Osca S 750 768 Luigi Chinetti Motors 162 12:02:52,100 7. S850
24. 39 Fred Hayes (CDN)
Ed Leavens (CDN)
MGA Twin Cam UMO 96 British Motor Corp. 160 12:02:20,600 3. GT1.6
25. 55 Charles Evans (USA)
Sam Weiss (USA)
Jay Chamberlain (USA)
Lotus Elite 1054 Lotus Cars USA 158 12:04:11,920 3. GT1.3
26. 3 Fred Gamble (USA)
Jim Jeffords (USA)
Bill Wuesthoff (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S102272 Camoradi USA 157 12:01:14,780 2. GT5.0
27. 48 William Milliken (USA)
Cameron Argetsinger (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV WK 4990 Cameron Argetsinger 156 12:04:13,380 4. GT1.3
28. 77 Tony O'Sullivan (USA)
Peter Procter (GB)
Jef Stevens (USA)
AC Ace Bristol Tony O'Sullivan 151 12:00:09,170 5. GT2.0
29. 40 Jack Flaherty (USA)
Jim Parkinson (USA)
MGA Twin Cam UMO 93 British Motor Corp. 148 12:00:38,210 4. GT1.6
30. 51 Louis Comito (USA)
Ross Durant (USA)
Bob Richardson (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Ross Durant, Jr. 143 12:01:40,100 5. GT1.3
31. 52 Chuck Kessinger (USA)
Stephen A. McClellan, Jr. (USA)
Ken Gardner (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Dr. Ray Martinez 143 12:02:24,590 6. GT1.3
32. 4 Jim Jeffords (USA)
Fred Gamble (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Camoradi USA 143 12:03:01,850 2. GT5.0
33. 18 Peter Riley (GB)
Jack Sears (GB)
Austin-Healey 3000 BN7/6682 UJB 143 British Motor Corp. 141 12:00:02,300 6. GT3.0
34. 26 Duncan Black (USA)
Charlemagne Tower (USA)
Daimler SP250 100033 Charlemagne Tower 137 12:04:34,740 7. S3.0
35. 5 Delmo Johnson (USA)
Dave Morgan (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Johnson Chevrolet Co. 134 12:02:43,860 3. GT5.0
36. 37 John Masterson (USA)
Dean Patterson (USA)
Norman Babcock (USA)
Elva Courier Climax Elva Distributors USA 131 12:02:06,930 4. S1.6
37. 60 Ed Costley (USA)
Pete Harrison (USA)
Elva Mk VI Climax Edgar M. Costley 131 12:02:07,430 2. S1.15
38. 66 Ray Cuomo (USA)
Paul Richards (USA)
Fiat-Abarth 750 S Roosevelt Automobiles 115 12:01:12,560 S850
39. 32 Tom Payne (USA)
Robert Gary (USA)
Arnolt-Bristol Bolide S. H. Arnolt Inc. 99 12:00:57,480 GT2.0
40. 68 Charles Wallace (USA)
Bill Horton (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA)
Elva Courier Ford NPM 620 Elva Distributors USA 92 12:01:55,510 S1.6
41. 61 John Sprintzel (USA)
John Lumkin (USA)
DNS - Stirling Moss (GB)
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite ST 401 5983AC Donald Healey, Ltd. 62 12:03:42,770 S1.0
Did not finish:
42. 24 Luke Stear (USA)
Dave Causey (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2457 Dave Causey 169 Transmission failure S3.0
43. 25 Walt Hansgen (USA)
Ed Crawford (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2459 Jaguar Distributors of New York 149 Differential failure S3.0
44. 23 Stirling Moss (GB)
Dan Gurney (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2458 Camoradi USA 136 Transmission failure S3.0
45. 46 Pedro von Döry (RA)
Roberto Mieres (RA)
Anton von Döry (RA)
Porsche 718 RSK 034? Anton von Dory 133 Broken cam follower S1.6
46. 28 Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX)
Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Ferrari Dino 196 S 0776TR North American Racing Team 126 Clutch failure S2.0
47. 7 Chuck Daigh (USA)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0774TR North American Racing Team 123 Water & oil leak S3.0
48. 43 Graham Hill (GB)
Jo Bonnier (S)
DNS - Olivier Gendebien (B)
Porsche 718 RS 60 041 Joakim Bonnier 84 Engine S1.6
49. 53 Ralph Troiano (USA)
Art Swanson (USA)
George Waltman (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Racing Associates of New England 70 Axle GT1.3
50. 35 Bob Mazzi (USA)
Frank Schroeder (USA)
DNS - Fred Kopenhauer (USA)
AC Ace Bristol A.C. Cars Ltd. 61 Left rear wheel GT2.0
51. 30 Ike Williamson (USA)
James Forno (USA)
DNS - J. Ward Allen (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Morgan Motors Ltd. 60 Broken front hub GT2.0
52. 57 Frank Bott (USA)
Phil Forno (USA) - DND
Lotus Elite 1052 Lotus Cars USA 57 Accident GT1.3
53. 19 John Colgate (USA)
Fred Spross (USA)
Austin-Healey 3000 British Motor Corp. 54 Accident GT3.0
54. 2 Dick Thompson (USA)
Fred Windridge (USA)
DNS - Phil Forno (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Jaguar Distributors of New York 41 Engine GT5.0
55. 64 Denise McCluggage (USA)
Pinkie Windridge (USA)
Osca S 750 (S187) Camoradi USA 34 Oil loss => bearing jammed S850
56. 41 Ulf Norinder (S)
John Cuevas (USA)
DNS - Chuck Ringling (USA)
Porsche 356 A Carrera GS GT Speedster Quiver Enterprises 33 Broken crankshaft GT1.6
57. 15 Gianni Balzarini (I)
Carlo Mario Abate (I) - DND
Ferrari 250 GT Scuderia Serenissima 28 Unknown GT3.0
58. 1 Briggs Cunningham (USA)
John Fitch (USA)
DNS - Ed Hugus (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S102538 Jaguar Distributors of New York 27 Rear hub => accident GT5.0
59. 67 Victor Lukens (USA)
Fred Haynes (USA)
DNS - Al Penn (USA)
Bandini - Fiat Racemasters 27 Radiator damaged S850
60. 27 Hap Sharp (USA)
Jim Hall (USA)
DNS - Ronnie Hissom (USA)
Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 Hap Sharp 26 Broken piston S2.0
61. 49 Charlie Rainville (USA)
Jake Kaplan (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Jake Kaplan 16 Broken connection rod GT1.3
62. 56 Jim Hughes (USA)
Sam Weiss (USA) - DND
Lotus Elite 1047 Lotus Cars USA 5 Fatal accident - Hughes GT1.3
63. 38 Colin Escott (GB)
Ted Lund (GB) - DND
MGA Twin Cam UMO 95 British Motor Corp. 3 Broken valve GT1.6
64. 22 Carroll Shelby (USA)
Masten Gregory (USA) - DND
Maserati Tipo 61 2451 Camoradi USA 2 Engine S3.0 3:19,000
65. 45 Ernie Erickson (USA)
Don Sesslar (USA) - DND
Porsche 718 RSK Carl Erickson Co. 1 Timing gear jammed S1.6
Did not start:
21 Stirling Moss (GB)
Dan Gurney (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2461 Camoradi USA Engine in practice S3.0
73 Bob Grimes (USA)
Paul Hill (USA)
Elva Mk IV Climax Elva Distributors USA Reserve S1.15
75 Otto Linton (USA)
Francis Ginther (USA)
Osca S 750 John Miles Reserve S850
79 Mel Siegel (USA)
Harry Fry (USA)
Austin-Healey 3000 London Motors Inc. Reserve GT3.0
81 Laurence Gandolfi (USA)
Nim York (USA)
Paul O'Shea (USA)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Lewis Engineering Co. No spare brakes GT3.0
Running in practice:
- xxx Lotus Elite 1053 Lotus Cars USA Spare car GT1.3
T Peter Riley (GB)
Jack Sears (GB)
John Colgate (USA)
Fred Spross (USA)
Austin-Healey 3000 British Motor Corp. GT3.0
T xxx MGA Twin Cam British Motor Corp. GT1.6
In entry list:
- xxx Peerless GT Coupe European Motors GT2.0
- xxx Peerless GT Coupe European Motors GT2.0
- xxx Roosevelt-Devin Roosevelt Auto Co. S
- Mauricio Marcotulli (YV)
Ettore Chimeri (YV)
Ferrari Auto Club Venezuela Chimeri killed at GP Cuba S
- Alfonso Gómez Mena (C) Ferrari Alfonso Gomez Mena S
- Rafael Rosales (PR)
Victor Merino (PR)
Aston Martin DB4 GT 0103/L Puerto Rico Racing GT3.0
- Jim Addison (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Aero Engineers GT5.0
- Silvano Turco (YV) Maserati A6G A. C. Venezuela S2.0
- Logan Lewis (USA) Maserati Logan Lewis S
9 Julio Pola (YV)
Mauricio Marcotulli (YV)
Ferrari 250 TR 59 Auto Club Venezuela Accident S3.0
29 David Cunningham (USA)
John Fulp (USA)
Osca 1500 Automobili Osca USA S1.6
62 Victor Lukens (USA) Bandini - Fiat Racemasters S850
70 William Kimberly (USA)
Augie Pabst (USA)
Bill Wuesthoff (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT William E. Kimberly GT3.0
71 Hap Sharp (USA)
Ronnie Hissom (USA)
George Reed (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta R.R.R. Enterprises GT3.0
74 Howard Hanna (USA)
Richard Toland (USA)
DB LM Panhard Howard Hanna S1.0
76 xxx Osca S 750 Luigi Chinetti Motors? S850
78 xxx Osca 1500 B. S. Cunningham S1.6

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 3

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 8.5.1960

Practiced:77(S3.0 - 9, S2.0 - 8, S1.6 - 6, S1.15 - 7, S850 - 3, GT+2.5 - 3, GT2.5 - 17, GT1.3 - 17, GT1.15 - 3, GT850 - 3)
Started:69(S3.0 - 8, S2.0 - 7, S1.6 - 6, S1.15 - 7, S850 - 3, GT+2.5 - 1, GT2.5 - 16, GT1.3 - 16, GT1.15 - 3, GT850 - 2)
Classified:28(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 4, S1.6 - 3, S1.15 - 2, S850 - 2, GT+2.5 - 1, GT2.5 - 8, GT1.3 - 9, GT1.15 - 3, GT850 - 0)

Circuit length: 72,000 km Race distance: 720,000 km Winner's average speed: 95,335 km/h

Fastest lap:Wolfgang von TripsNo. 194Ferrari Dino 246 S40:39,21 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 184 Jo Bonnier (S)
Hans Herrmann (D)
DNS - Graham Hill (GB)
Porsche 718 RS 60 041 S KP 267 Porsche KG 10 7:33:08,200 1. S2.0 42:26,000
2. 194 Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Phil Hill (USA)
DNS - Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari Dino 246 S 0784S Scuderia Ferrari 10 7:39:11,000 1. S3.0
3. 176 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Hans Herrmann (D)
DNS - Graham Hill (GB)
Porsche 718 RS 60 043 S-KK580 Porsche KG 10 7:41:46,000 2. S2.0
4. 198 Willy Mairesse (B)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Giulio Cabianca (I)
DNS - Paul Frere (B)
Ferrari Dino 246 S 0778TR Scuderia Ferrari 10 7:44:49,000 2. S3.0
5. 160 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Graham Hill (GB)
Porsche 718 RS 60 042 S-KP 266 Porsche KG 10 7:59:11,600 1. S1.6
6. 116 Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Dieter Lissmann (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL WN-V 1 Paul-Ernst Strähle 10 8:10:06,200 1. GT2.5
7. 172 Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX)
Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Ferrari Dino 196 S 0776TR North American Racing Team 10 8:16:52,200 3. S2.0
8. 120 Herbert Linge (D)
Dieter Lissmann (D)
Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera WN-V 2 Paul-Ernst Strähle 10 2. GT2.5
9. 208 Elio Lenza (I)
Antonio Maglione (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1791 NA 16 5503 Partenopea 10 8:23:27,400 3. S3.0
10. 134 Edoardo Lualdi (I)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB TdF 1357 VA 70731 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 10 1. GT+2.5
11. 74 Ada Pace (I)
Giancarlo Castellina (I)
Osca S 1100 (S 273) 755 Nineteen Racing Club 10 1. S1.15
12. 204 Gerino Gerini (I)
Salvatore La Pira (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1875 Scuderia Serenissima 10 4. S3.0
13. 50 Vincenzo Riolo (I)
Alessandro Federico (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale 00045 PA 58053 Monte Pellegrino 10 1. GT1.3
14. 42 Baldassare Taormina (I)
"Saica" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Zagato AR 1493 06184 TP 14517 Baldassare Taormina 10 2. GT1.3
15. 156 Gianni Brichetti (I)
Corrado Manfredini (I)
Osca S 1500 1179 Madunina 10 2. S1.6
16. 14 Gérard Laureau (F)
Bernard Cahier (F)
DB HBR Panhard Coupé 8541 HG 75 Gérard Laureau 10 1. GT1.15
17. 152 Francesco Siracusa (I)
Anna Maria Peduzzi (I)
Osca F2/S 1500 1190 Aspromonte 10 3. S1.6
18. 206 Pietro Ferraro (I)
Armando Zampiero (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1813 San Marco 10 5. S3.0
19. 60 Massimo Leto di Priolo (I)
Ottavio Prandoni (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 00016 MI 478254 Scuderia Ambrosiana 10 3. GT1.3
20. 48 Vito Coco (I)
Vito Sabbia (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce CT 42514 Etna 10 4. GT1.3
21. 118 Luigi Mosca (I)
Giuseppe Cucchiarelli (I)
Fiat 8V Zagato Montegrappa 10 3. GT2.5
22. 92 Lloyd Casner (USA)
Nino Todaro (I)
Porsche 356B 1600 Lloyd Casner 10 4. GT2.5
23. 36 Pietro Laureati (I)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Zagato Roma 385914 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 10 5. GT1.3
24. 84 Attilio Brandi (I)
Ilfo Minzoni (I)
Osca S 1100 (S 273) 1193 Settecolli 10 2. S1.15
25. 34 Emanuele
"Aldebaran" (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce 02519 PA 42851 La Clessidra 10 6. GT1.3
26. 56 Giulio Pernice (I)
Salvatore Russo (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider GR 16900 Etna 10 7. GT1.3
27. 180 Franco Pisano (I)
Salvatore Sirchia (I)
Maserati 200SI Monte Pellegrino 10 4. S2.0
28. 54 Silvio Mandato (I)
Giuseppe Ruggero (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Zagato NA 146353 Partenopea 10 8. GT1.3
Not classified:
29. 108 Sergio Mantia (I)
Giuseppe D'Amico (I)
Lancia Aurelia B24 55929 PA Monte Pellegrino 10 Over time limit 5. GT2.5
30. 106 Aldo Mancini (I)
Rosario Buondonno (I)
Lancia Aurelia B24 Aldo Mancini 10 Over time limit 6. GT2.5
31. 114 Ovidio Capelli (I)
Ottavio Prandoni (I)
Fiat 1500 Cabriolet 455495 MI Ovidio Capelli 10 Over time limit 7. GT2.5
32. 32 Fernando Natella (I)
Raffaele Fiordelisi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Zagato AR 1493 04458 38082 SA Scuderia Settecolli 10 Over time limit 9. GT1.3
33. 16 Cesare Largaioli (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Lancia Appia GTZ Scuderia Castellotti 10 Over time limit 3. GT1.15
34. 98 Marco Vannucci (I)
Gian Carlo Carfi (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 Etna 10 Over time limit 8. GT2.5
35. 24 Francesco Soldano (I)
Giuseppe Ramirez (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Sport 47013 PA Monte Pellegrino 10 Over time limit 1. S850
36. 26 Guido Garufi (I)
Franco Tagliavia (I)
Fiat-Abarth 850 Zagato Guido Garufi 10 Over time limit 2. S850
37. 12 Francesco Fiorentino (I)
Gregorio Rizzotti (I)
Lancia Appia GTZ San Rizzo 10 Over time limit 4. GT1.15
Did not finish:
96 Antonio Diomaiuta (I)
Giancarlo Presciutti (I)
Fiat 8V Zagato Roma 34682 Montegrappa 8 DNF GT2.5
104 Francesco di Benedetto (I)
Francesco Mentesana (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 SSZ Balarm 8 DNF GT2.5
44 "Kim" (I)
Alfonso Thiele (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 00001 MI 478273 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 7 DNF GT1.3
82 Domenico Rotolo (I)
Gaspare Cavaliere (I)
Osca MT4 1100 Monte Pellegrino 7 DNF S1.15
112 Guido Perrella (I)
Antonio Covino (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 SS Touring Guido Perrella 7 DNF GT2.5
200 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Maserati Tipo 61 2451 Camoradi USA 7 Fuel tank S3.0
62 Emanuele Trapani (I)
Guercia
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale 00040 PA 58802 Balarm 6 DNF GT1.3
102 Renato Monaci (I)
Forlanini
Lancia Aurelia B20 Partenopea 6 DNF GT2.5
110 Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Antonio Pucci (I)
Porsche 356B Carrera Reutter S-KN 212 Porsche KG 6 DNF GT2.5
188 Colin Davis (GB)
Raffaele Cammarota (I)
Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/5/59 Scuderia Serenissima 6 DNF S2.0
192 Domenico Tramontana (I)
Giuseppe Alotta (I)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0530M Partenopea 6 DNF S3.0
46 Antonio Picone (I)
Antonio di Salvo (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 05924 PA 56688 Monte Pellegrino 5 DNF GT1.3
154 Giovanni Giordano (I)
Gaetano Starrabba (I)
Osca MT4 1500 Scuderia Serenissima 5 DNF S1.6
202 Cliff Allison (GB)
Richie Ginther (USA)
DNS - Giulio Cabianca (I)
DNS - Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Ferrari 250 TR 60 Fantuzzi Spyder 0772TR Scuderia Ferrari 5 Accident S3.0
38 Dario Sepe (I)
Sergio Bettoja (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 00002 Partenopea 4 DNF GT1.3
76 Mario Raimondo (I)
Salvatore Calascibetta (I)
Osca MT4 1100 Balarm 4 DNF S1.15
4 Roberto Bonomi (RA)
Cavalieri
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato Monte Pellegrino 3 DNF GT850
22 Gaetano Spampinato (I)
Giuseppe Matera (I)
Fiat-Abarth Spampinato 750 Sport Etna 3 DNF S850
94 Bartolomeo Donato (I)
Giuseppe Pizzo (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 Balarm 3 DNF GT2.5
64 Sergio Bettoja (I)
"Sagitttario" (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale 00029 Roma 357974 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 2 DNF GT1.3
72 Francesco de Leonibus (I)
Gino Munaron (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Conrero 1150 Sport Virgilio Conrero 2 DNF S1.15
80 Umberto Bini (I)
Hans Bauer (D) - DND
Osca S 1100 (S 273) 1184 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 2 DNF S1.15
124 Rosario Montalbano (I)
Gaspare Bologna (I) - DND
Fiat 8V PA 36340 Monte Pellegrino 2 DNF GT2.5
8 Michele Paratore (I)
Benedetto Manasseri (I) - DND
Fiat-Abarth 750 Goccia Vignale 3500 ME Trinacria 1 DNF GT850
40 Giuseppe Grasso (I)
Vito Sabbia (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Etna 1 DNF GT1.3
58 Paolo Samona (I)
"Dracula" (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Zagato 04249 NA 148388 Partenopea 1 DNF GT1.3
78 Giovanni Napoli (I)
Angelo Marino (I) - DND
Ermini 1100 Fiat Monte Pellegrino 1 DNF S1.15
162 George Bauer (USA)
Carroll Smith (USA) - DND
Osca S 1500 Vincenzo Arena 1 Accident S1.6
178 Odoardo Govoni (I)
Mennato Boffa (I) - DND
DNS - Luigi Bellucci (I)
Maserati Tipo 60 2465 Luigi Bellucci 1 Clutch S2.0
186 Mennato Boffa (I)
Adolfo Tedeschi (I) - DND
WRE - Maserati Luigi Bellucci 1 DNF S2.0
122 Alfonso Vella (I)
Pietro Termini (I) - DND
Fiat 8V 47012 PA Monte Pellegrino 0 DNF GT2.5
158 Raffaele Fiordelisi (I)
Bartolomeo Donato (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo Speciale 1500 Settecolli 0 DNF S1.6
Did not start:
6 Michele Perillo (I)
Angelo Ambrogio (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Madunina GT850
52 Aldo Tine (I)
Matteo Sgarlata (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Aretusa GT1.3
100 Manlio Santuccio (I)
Matteo Sgarlata (I)
Fiat 8V Aretusa GT2.5
132 Casimiro Toselli (I)
Nino Todaro (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1335 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus GT+2.5
138 Giuseppe Allotta (I)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1459 Partenopea GT+2.5
182 Luigi Bellucci (I)
Vincenzo Sorrentino (I)
WRE - Maserati Luigi Bellucci S2.0
196 Cliff Allison (GB)
Phil Hill (USA)
Ferrari 250 TRI/60 0780TR D1838 L4 Scuderia Ferrari Blown tyre, accident S3.0
Running in practice:
T Paul Frere (B) Ferrari 250 TR Scuderia Ferrari S3.0
In entry list:
- Lloyd Casner (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Camoradi USA S3.0

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 4

1000 km Nürburgring

VI. Internationales ADAC 1000 Kilometer Rennen, Weltmeisterschaftslauf für Sportwagen auf dem Nürburgring Date: 22.5.1960

Practiced:73(S3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 7, S1.6 - 6, S1.15 - 6, S850 - 3, GT+2.0 - 8, GT2.0 - 14, GT1.3 - 17)
Started:67(S3.0 - 11, S2.0 - 6, S1.6 - 6, S1.15 - 6, S850 - 3, GT+2.0 - 5, GT2.0 - 14, GT1.3 - 16)
Classified:41(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 4, S1.6 - 4, S1.15 - 6, S850 - 3, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.3 - 7)

Circuit length: 22,810 km Race distance: 1003,640 km Winner's average speed: 133,322 km/h Attendance: 250000

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 5Maserati Tipo 619:37142,315 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Stirling Moss (GB)
Dan Gurney (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2461 Camoradi/USA Racing Team 44 7:31:40,500 1. S3.0 2. 9:50,100
2. 21 Jo Bonnier (S)
Olivier Gendebien (B)
Porsche 718 RS 60 041 Dr. Ing. h. c. F. Porsche KG. 44 7:34:32,900 1. S2.0 9:43,600
3. 2 Cliff Allison (GB)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Phil Hill (USA) - DNP
DNS - Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0770TR Scuderia Ferrari 44 7:35:44,100 2. S3.0
4. 23 Hans Herrmann (D)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Porsche 718 RS 60 043 Dr. Ing. h. c. F. Porsche KG. 44 7:37:57,700 2. S2.0 3. 9:51,800
5. 6 Masten Gregory (USA)
Gino Munaron (I)
DNS - Umberto Maglioli (I)
Maserati Tipo 61 2464 Camoradi/USA Racing Team 43 7:40:59,700 3. S3.0
6. 36 Heini Walter (CH)
Thomas Losinger (CH)
Porsche 718 RSK 029 Heinrich Walter 42 7:41:14,800 1. S1.6
7. 31 Sepp Greger (D)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Exp 1001 S-KH 17 Dr. Ing. h. c. F. Porsche KG. 41 7:36:49,000 2. S1.6
8. 77 Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Colin Davis (GB)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1333 Scuderia Serenissima 41 7:41:51,100 1. GT+2.0
9. 34 Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
Paul Frere (B)
Porsche 718 RS 60 055 Ian Fraser-Jones 40 7:33:08,100 3. S1.6
10. 83 Paul Ernst Strähle (D)
Hans Walter (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Paul Ernst Straehle 40 7:33:16,600 1. GT2.0
11. 72 Lucien Bianchi (B)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1509 Joe Schlesser 40 7:33:22,400 2. GT+2.0
12. 84 Karl Braun (D)
"Robert Schwartz" (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Karl Braun 40 7:37:05,700 2. GT2.0
13. 85 Gerhard Koch (D)
Hans-August Stausberg (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Scuderia Colonia 40 7:37:18,000 3. GT2.0
14. 82 Fritz Hahnl, Jr. (D)
Helmut Zick (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Camoradi/USA Racing Team 40 4. GT2.0
15. 11 "Jean Beurlys" (B)
Pierre Noblet (B)
DNS - Willy Mairesse (B)
DNS - Jacques Swaters (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1811 Ecurie Francorchamps 40 4. S3.0
16. 89 Heinz Schiller (CH)
Nadege Ferrier (CH)
Porsche 356B Carrera Ecurie Leman 40 5. GT2.0
17. 53 Charles Vögele (CH)
Peter Ashdown (GB)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR6 Charles Voegele 40 7:39:41,200 1. S1.15
18. 24 Keith Greene (GB)
Douglas Graham (GB)
Lotus 15 Series 2 Climax 615 100 MDG Taylor and Crawley Racing Team 40 7:41:01,500 3. S2.0
19. 32 Helmut Schulze (D)
Wittigo Einsiedel (D)
DNS - Antonio Pucci (I)
DNS - Olivier Gendebien (B)
DNS - Hans Herrmann (D)
DNS - Sepp Greger (D)
DNS - Edgar Barth (DDR)
DNS - Herbert Linge (D)
DNS - Jo Bonnier (S)
Porsche 356B Super 90 Exp 13033 Dr. Ing. h. c. F. Porsche KG. 39 4. S1.6
20. 117 Alan Stacey (GB)
John Wagstaff (GB)
Lotus Elite 1027 FP 98 Team Elite 39 7:34:57,600 1. GT1.3
21. 115 Peter Lumsden (GB)
Peter Sargent (GB)
Lotus Elite 1016P=>1003P WUU 2 Peter J. S. Lumsden 39 7:36:35,800 2. GT1.3
22. 9 Ian Baillie (GB)
Edward Greenall (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/300 2 Major I. B. Bailie 39 5. S3.0
23. 17 Carlo Peroglio (I)
Piero Frescobaldi (I)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scuderia Serenissima 38 7:31:51,600 3. GT+2.0
24. 55 Bill de Selincourt (GB)
Chris Lawrence (GB)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR7 R. W. de Selincourt 38 7:34:00,100 2. S1.15
25. 52 Bob Hicks (GB)
David Hitches (GB)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR5 David Hitches 38 7:35:44,800 3. S1.15
26. 86 Heinrich Hülbüsch (D)
Joachim Springer (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Heinrich Hülbüsch, Jr. 38 6. GT2.0
27. 25 Mike Taylor (GB)
Christopher Martyn (GB)
Lotus 15 Climax 606 Taylor and Crawley Racing Team 38 4. S2.0
28. 101 Karl Stangl (RA)
Bernd Degner (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS Karl Stangl 37 7:35:02,800 3. GT1.3
29. 54 Eric Broadley (GB)
David Bertram (GB)
DNS - Dougie Bertram (GB)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR12 D. McNab Bertram 37 4. S1.15
30. 51 Hugues Hazard (F)
Maurice van der Bruwaene (F)
DB HBR5 Panhard Automobiles D.B. Deutsch Bonnet 37 5. S1.15
31. 111 Georges Berger (B)
Andre Roggemans (B)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ Ecurie Azur 37 4. GT1.3
32. 121 George Kreisel (USA)
Ed Schaffer (USA)
Lotus Elite 1157 George R. Kreisel, Jr. 36 5. GT1.3
33. 93 Bob Staples (GB)
Richard Shepherd-Barron (GB)
AC Ace Bristol Rudd's Racing Team Ltd. 36 7. GT2.0
34. 109 Georges Hacquin (B)
Pierre Henriquet (B)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Georges Hacquin 36 6. GT1.3
35. 74 Hans-Günther John (D)
Günther Isenbügel (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Hans-Günther John 36 4. GT+2.0
36. 62 René Bartholoni (F)
Jean Vinatier (F)
DB HBR5 Panhard Automobiles D.B. Deutsch Bonnet 36 7:41:04,500 1. S850
37. 88 Hellmuth Gerhards (D)
Harald Gerhards (D)
Porsche 356B Super 90 Hellmuth Gerhards 35 8. GT2.0
38. 57 Cyril Simson (GB)
Paul Hawkins (AUS)
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Team 221 35 6. S1.15
39. 61 Gérard Laureau (F)
François Jaeger (F)
DNS - Paul Armagnac (F)
DB HBR5 Panhard Automobiles D.B. Deutsch Bonnet 33 2. S850
40. 122 Bernard Consten (F)
José Rosinski (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Bernard Consten 33 7. GT1.3
41. 63 Mario Poltronieri (I)
Leo Levine (USA)
Fiat-Abarth 850 Scuderia Sant'Ambroeus 32 7:32:48,500 3. S850
Did not finish:
1 Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Phil Hill (USA)
Ferrari 250 TRI/60 0782TR Scuderia Ferrari 34 7:37:31,700/Engine S3.0 5.
27 Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX)
Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Ferrari Dino 196 S 0776TR P. u. R. Rodriguez 31 Engine S2.0
30 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Graham Hill (GB)
Porsche 718 RS 60 042 Dr. Ing. h. c. F. Porsche KG. 28 Accident S1.6
119 Mike Parkes (GB)
Gawaine Baillie (GB)
Lotus Elite 1125 373 NPF Sir Gawaine Baillie 28 Accident GT1.3
116 David Buxton (GB)
Bill Allen (GB)
Lotus Elite 1021 Team Elite 26 Accident GT1.3
95 Robert van der Borght (B)
Hugo Schumacher (B)
MGA Robert van der Borght 24 Accident GT2.0
92 Georges Gachnang (CH)
Maurice Caillet (CH)
AC Ace Bristol Ecurie Lausannoise 15 DNF GT2.0
4 Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Giulio Cabianca (I) - DND
DNS - Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Ferrari Dino 246 S 0778TR Scuderia Ferrari 14 Pit fire S3.0
112 André Liekens (B)
Pascal Demol (B)
Lotus Elite Ecurie Azur 14 DNF GT1.3
3 Richie Ginther (USA)
Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) - DND
Ferrari Dino 246 S 0784S Scuderia Ferrari 13 Oil pressure S3.0
7 Graham Whitehead (GB)
Henry Taylor (GB) - DND
Aston Martin DBR1 5 A. Graham Whitehead 7 Universal joint S3.0
16 Gerino Gerini (I)
Alfonso Thiele (I) - DND
Ferrari 250 GT California 1459 Scuderia Serenissima 7 Spin S3.0
8 Jim Clark (GB)
Roy Salvadori (GB) - DND
Aston Martin DBR1/300 3 Border Reivers 6 Valves S3.0 4.
87 Hans Otto Kreft (D)
Harald von Saucken (D) - DND
Porsche 356B BW ES 85 Hans Otto Kreft 4 Accident GT2.0
103 Erik Siegfasth (S)
J. Berger (S) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Scuderia Alfa Romeo Suecia 4 DNF GT1.3
107 Ewald Bandmann (D)
Lothar Bender (D) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Ewald Bandmann 4 DNF GT1.3
110 Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D)
Heinz Friederichs (D) - DND
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Rudolf Wilhelm Moser 4 Engine GT1.3
26 André Wicky (CH)
Robert Jenny (CH)
Maserati 200SI Equipe Lausannoise DNF S2.0
37 Pat Fergusson (GB)
P. R. Baird (GB)
Elva Courier Elva Cars Ltd. DNF S1.6
71 Leon Lilley (USA)
Fred Gamble (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S102272 Camoradi/USA Racing Team Front wheel bearing GT+2.0
90 Bruno Runte (D)
Warren King (USA)
Paul Denk (D)
Porsche 356B MH Z 625 Bruno Runte DNF GT2.0
91 Werner Lindermann (D)
Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR)
Porsche 356B Werner Lindermann DNF GT2.0
94 Johnny Nova (USA)
Don Urian (USA)
Triumph TR3 Johnny Nova Accident damage GT2.0
108 Antonio Gentil de Herédia (P)
Antonio Gandia (P)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Antionio Gentil de Heredia DNF GT1.3
120 Jean-François Malle (F)
Robin Carnegie (GB)
Lotus Elite 1225 Jean Francois Malle DNF GT1.3
123 John Campbell-Jones (GB)
John Horridge (GB)
Lotus Elite 1011P John Campbell-Jones DNF GT1.3
Did not start:
12 "Eldé" (B)
Pierre Noblet (B)
Ferrari 250 TR Ecurie Francorchamps S3.0
22 Hans Herrmann (D)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Porsche 718 RS 60 Dr. Ing. h. c. F. Porsche KG. T-car S2.0
73 Karl Stangl (RA)
Bernd Degner (D)
Ferrari 250 GT 0629 Karl Stangl Accident GT+2.0
75 Jonathan Sieff (GB)
Douglas Graham (GB)
Aston Martin DB4 GT Taylor and Crawley Racing Team Non-homologated GT+2.0
78 Carlo Peroglio (I)
Piero Frescobaldi (I)
Ferrari 250 GT California 1615 Scuderia Serenissima Accident GT+2.0
118 Paul Deetens (B)
Carl Smet (B)
Lotus Elite Paul Deetens Accident GT1.3
In entry list:
10 H. van der Ham (NL)
Claude Bruinsma (NL)
Jaguar D-type Van der Ham & Bruinsma S3.0
14 Fernand Tavano (F)
Pierre Dumay (F)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2001 Fernand Tavano S3.0
28 Neil McNab (GB)
Stephen Ouvaroff (AUS)
Cooper Monaco T49 Climax Frederick Clifford S2.0
33 Mario Cabral (P)
Jose Correira de Oliveira (P)
Porsche 718 RSK Scuderia Centro Sud S1.6
34 xxx Porsche 718 RS 60 056 Ian Fraser-Jones Accident in testing S1.6
38 Francesco Siracusa (I)
Anna Maria Peduzzi (I)
Osca S 1500 Scuderia Aspromonte S1.6
39 Giovanni Giordano (I) Osca S 1500 Scuderia Aspromonte S1.6
40 Sandy Clark (GB) Lotus 15 Climax Dickson Motors Ltd. S1.6
41 Jacques Lefebvre (F)
Robert Gerbout (F)
Maserati 150S Jacques Lefebvre S1.6
56 John Campbell-Jones (GB)
John Horridge (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax John Campbell-Jones S1.15
76 Mauricio Alves Carvalho de Macedo (GB)
Goncalo de Souza (P)
Jaguar Mauricio Alves Carvalho de Macedo GT+2.0
102 Yngve Nyström (S)
Harald Kronegard (S)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Scuderia Alfa Romeo Suecia GT1.3
106 Hans-Günther John (D)
Gerhard Osterfeld (D)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Hans-Günther John GT1.3

Top of page

F.I.A. World Sports Car Championship Round: 5

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 26.6.1960

Practiced:58
Started:55
Classified:20

Circuit length: 13,461 km Race distance: 4217,527 km Winner's average speed: 175,730 km/h Attendance: 200000

Fastest lap:Masten GregoryNo. 24Maserati Tipo 61 Longtail4:4198,605 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Paul Frere (B)
Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0772/0774TR Prova.MO.53 Scuderia Ferrari 314 1. S3.0
2. 17 André Pilette (B)
Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX)
Ferrari 250 TR 59 Fantuzzi Spyder 0766TR N. A. R. T. 310 2. S3.0
3. 7 Jim Clark (GB)
Roy Salvadori (GB)
DNS - John Whitmore (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/300 3 FSH 360 Border Reivers 306 3. S3.0
4. 16 Fernand Tavano (F)
Pierre Dumay (F)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2001 MO 57998 F. Tavano 302 1. GT3.0
5. 18 George Arents (USA)
Alan Connell (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1931 EE 0 2015 N. A. R. T. 300 2. GT3.0
6. 22 "Eldé" (B)
Pierre Noblet (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2021 Ecurie Francorchamps 300 3. GT3.0
7. 19 Ed Hugus (USA)
Augie Pabst (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1759 02016 EE N. A. R. T. 299 4. GT3.0
8. 3 John Fitch (USA)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S102538 B. S. Cunningham 281 1. GT5.0
9. 8 Ian Baillie (GB)
Jack Fairman (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/300 2 M. I. Bailie 281 4. S3.0
10. 35 Herbert Linge (D)
Hans Walter (D)
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1001 S-KH 17 Porsche 269 1. S1.6
11. 39 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Porsche 718 RS 60 042 S-KP 266 Porsche 264 2. S1.6
12. 32 Ted Lund (GB)
Colin Escott (GB)
MGA Twin Cam Coupé YD3 627/S SRX 210 Enr. Lund 262 1. S2.0
13. 44 Roger Masson (F)
Claude Laurent (F)
Lotus Elite 1246 24-KC-75 R. Masson 261 1. GT1.3
14. 41 John Wagstaff (GB)
Tony Marsh (GB)
DNS - John Whitmore (GB)
Lotus Elite 1027 WUU2 Team Lotus 257 2. GT1.3
15. 48 Gérard Laureau (F)
Paul Armagnac (F)
DB HBR4 Sport Barquette Panhard 1091 1242 W75 D. B. 253 1. S850
16. 46 John Dalton (GB)
John Colgate (USA)
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite ST 401 5983AC Donald Healey 246 1. S1.0
17. 47 Pierre Lelong (F)
Maurice van der Bruwaene (F)
DB HBR5 Sport Barquette Panhard 988 D. B. 244 2. S1.0
18. 54 John Bentley (USA)
John Gordon (USA)
Osca S 750 768 Ed. Hugus 237 2. S850
19. 56 Robert Bouharde (F)
Jacques Grelley (F)
DB HBR5 Sport Coupé Panhard 1092=>1283 6387 JB75 D. B. 228 3. S1.0
20. 52 René Bartholoni (F)
Bernard de Saint-Auban (F)
DB HBR4 LM Sport Coupé Panhard 1207 3637 JX 75 D. B. 223 3. S850
Not classified:
4 Leon Lilley (USA)
Fred Gamble (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S102272 Camoradi U.S.A. RT 275 Insufficient distance GT5.0
28 Marcel Becquart (F)
Keith Ballisat (GB)
DNS - Ninian Sanderson (GB)
DNS - Mike Rothschild (USA)
Triumph TRS 926 HP Standard Triumph 256 Insufficient distance S2.0
59 Les Leston (GB)
Mike Rothschild (USA)
DNS - Keith Ballisat (GB)
Triumph TRS 928 HP Standard Triumph 252 Insufficient distance S2.0
29 Peter Bolton (GB)
Ninian Sanderson (GB)
DNS - Marcel Becquart (F)
Triumph TRS X 655 927 HP Standard Triumph 249 Insufficient distance S2.0
30 Georges Gachnang (CH)
André Wicky (CH)
Jean Gretener (CH)
AC Ace-Aigle Bristol BEX 289 Equipe Lausannoise 239 Insufficient distance GT2.0
Did not finish:
15 Graham Whitehead (GB)
Henry Taylor (GB)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2009 58001 MO A. G. Whitehead 258 Engine GT3.0
20 Bill Sturgis (USA)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Ferrari 250 GT California 2015 02014 EE N. A. R. T. 253 Engine GT3.0
2 Dick Thompson (USA)
Fred Windridge (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S104117 B. S. Cunningham 207 Engine => fire GT5.0
10 Willy Mairesse (B)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari 250 TRI/60 0780TR Scuderia Ferrari 204 Gearbox S3.0
33 Jo Bonnier (S)
Graham Hill (GB)
Porsche 718 RS 60 043 Porsche 191 Piston S2.0
38 Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
Dickie Stoop (GB)
Porsche 718 RS 60 055 G. de Beaufort 180 Engine S1.6
50 Paul Condrillier (F)
Jean Guichet (F)
DNS - Renato Jancarlo (I)
DNS - Jacques Féret (F)
Fiat-Abarth 850 S PROVA TO-649 Abarth et Cie 174 Clutch S850
43 Mike Parkes (GB)
Gawaine Baillie (GB)
Lotus Elite 1125 373 NPF S. G. Baillie 169 Gearbox GT1.3
5 Ron Flockhart (GB)
Bruce Halford (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 606 RSF 301 Ecurie Ecosse 168 Crankshaft S3.0
42 David Buxton (GB)
Bill Allen (GB)
Lotus Elite 1021 Team Lotus 157 Clutch GT1.3
45 Peter Ashdown (GB)
Charles Vögele (CH)
Lola Mk.1 Climax BR6 Lola Ltd. 148 Piston S1.15
57 Jean Rambaux (F)
Pierre Boutin (F)
AC Ace Bristol BEX 365 1445 ER76 J. Rambaux 130 Piston GT2.0
55 Raymond Quilico (F)
Carlos Manuel Reis (P)
Stanguellini Bialbero Stanguellini 103 Engine S850
40 Bernard Consten (F)
Francesco de Leonibus (I)
Conrero - Alfa Romeo 1150 Squadra Conrero 96 Gearbox S1.15
25 Lloyd Casner (USA)
Jim Jeffords (USA)
DNS - Ian Burgess (GB)
Maserati Tipo 61 Longtail 2464 Camoradi U.S.A. RT 95 Sand in gearbox S3.0
36 Jean Kerguen (F)
Robert Lacaze (MA)
Porsche 718 RS 60 J. Kerguen 92 Camshaft S1.6
6 Dan Gurney (USA)
Walt Hansgen (USA)
Jaguar E 2A Prototype E2A B. S. Cunningham 89 Head gasket S3.0 4:04,500
23 Jack Sears (GB)
Peter Riley (GB)
Austin-Healey 3000 UJB 143 J. G. Sears 89 Bearing GT3.0
49 Jacques Féret (F)
Tommy Spychiger (CH)
DNS - Rene Michy (F)
Fiat-Abarth 850 S PROVA TO-749 Abarth et Cie 86 Clutch S850
24 Masten Gregory (USA)
Chuck Daigh (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 Longtail 2451 Camoradi U.S.A. RT 82 Electrics S3.0
53 Jean Laroche (F)
André Simon (F)
Osca S 750 761 Osca 66 Engine S850
63 José Rosinski (F)
Giorgio Ubezzi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 309113?-TO G. Ubezzi 66 Transmission GT1.3
34 Maurice Trintignant (F)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Porsche 718 RS 60 044 S-KN213 Porsche 57 Piston S2.0
1 Briggs Cunningham (USA)
William Kimberly (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 00867S103535 B. S. Cunningham 32 Accident => fire GT5.0
60 Giancarlo Rigamonti (I)
Remo Cattini (I)
DNS - Jean Guichet (F)
DNS - Tommy Spychiger (CH)
Fiat-Abarth 700 S Abarth et Cie 31 Engine S850
51 Jean Vinatier (F)
Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
DB HBR4 LM Sport Barquette Panhard 1093 D. B. 30 Engine S850
21 "Jean Beurlys" (B)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1811 Equipe Nationale Belge 29 Accident GT3.0
9 Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Phil Hill (USA) - DND
Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0770TR Scuderia Ferrari 22 Out of fuel S3.0
12 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) - DND
Ferrari 250 TRI/60 0782TR Scuderia Ferrari 22 Out of fuel S3.0
26 Gino Munaron (I)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I) - DND
Maserati Tipo 61 Longtail 2461 Camoradi U.S.A. RT 22 Electrics S3.0
Did not start:
14 Fritz D'Orey (BR)
Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Gianni Balzarini (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1999 TO 332164 Scuderia Serenissima Accident in practice GT3.0
31 Innes Ireland (GB)
John Whitmore (GB)
Lotus Elite Climax 1255 6 SME Team Lotus Not ready S2.0
62 Jonathan Sieff (GB)
John Whitmore (GB)
Christopher Martyn (GB)
Lotus Elite 1266 Team Lotus Accident in practice GT1.3
In entry list:
- xxx Cooper Monaco T49 Climax Ecurie Ecosse S2.5
- Tony Lanfranchi (GB)
John Mitchell (GB)
AC Ace Bristol BE 296 J. Mitchell GT2.0
- Roger Masson (F)
Claude Laurent (F)
DB LM Panhard R. Masson S1.0
- Bill Bradshaw (IRL) B. Bradshaw Not accepted GT2.0
- Ed Hugus (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Ed. Hugus S1.6
- Bruce Kessler (USA) Maserati 200SI Camoradi U.S.A. RT S2.0
- John Fitch (USA) Jaguar XK150S B. S. Cunningham GT4.0
- Roger Delageneste (F)
René Révillon (F)
Stanguellini 750 Sport Stanguellini S750
- Alan Stacey (GB)
Mike Taylor (GB)
Lotus 17 Climax Lotus S750
- Lino Fayen (YV) Aston Martin DB4 GT Ken Rudd GT4.0
37 xxx Osca Osca S1.6
58 Christian Goethals (B)
André Pilette (B)
Hans Walter (D)
Porsche 356 2000 GS C. Goethals Reserve entry S2.0
61 Paul Guiraud (F)
Gilbert Foury (F)
Stanguellini 750 Sport Stanguellini Reserve entry S750
64 Paul Justamond (F)
Gérard Laureau (F)
DB HBR5 Panhard D. B. Reserve entry S750
65 xxx EFAC Société E.F.A.C. S750

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 14.01.2024