World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 Drivers Makes Teams World Championship (info)

International Championship for Makes 1971


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 10.01.1971 1000 km Buenos Aires RA 24 22 13
2 31.01.1971 24 h Daytona USA 63 48 20
3 20.03.1971 12 h Sebring USA 66 57 24
4 04.04.1971 1000 km Brands Hatch GB 27 24 16
5 25.04.1971 1000 km Monza I 49 29 15
6 09.05.1971 1000 km Spa B 29 28 18
7 16.05.1971 Targa Florio I 113 75 41
8 30.05.1971 1000 km Nürburgring D 56 51 31
9 13.06.1971 24 h Le Mans F 53 49 13
10 27.06.1971 1000 km Zeltweg A 32 23 11
11 24.07.1971 6 h Watkins Glen USA 35 26 10

WSRP Home Page



International Championship for Makes Round: 1

1000 km Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires 1000 Kilometres, Autódromo Municipal de Buenos Aires - Circuit 15 Date: 10.1.1971

Practiced:24(P3.0 - 7, P2.0 - 5, S - 12)
Started:22(P3.0 - 6, P2.0 - 4, S - 12)
Classified:13(P3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 3, S - 7)

Circuit length: 6,122 km Race distance: 1010,081 km Winner's average speed: 186,229 km/h

Fastest lap:Jo SiffertNo. 30Porsche 917 K1:51,53197,598 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 029=>014 J. W. Automotive 165 5:25:25,940 1. S 3. 1:53,400
2. 32 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 917 K 035=>015 J. W. Automotive 164 2. S 1. 1:52,700
3. 14 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 Autodelta SpA 163 1. P3.0 7. 1:55,570
4. 16 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 75080-005 Autodelta SpA 161 2. P3.0 5. 1:54,430
5. 20 José Juncadella (E)
Carlos Pairetti (RA)
Ferrari 512 S Spyder 1002 Escuderia Montjuich 155 3. S 12. 1:56,870
6. 18 Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Ferrari 512 S 1030 Ecurie Francorchamps 153 4. S 16. 2:01,200
7. 8 Mike Parkes (GB)
Jo Bonnier (S)
DNS - Ronnie Peterson (S)
Ferrari 512 M 1048 Scuderia Filipinetti 150 5. S 8. 1:55,810
8. 22 Sam Posey (USA)
Nestor Garcia-Veiga (RA)
Luis Di Palma (RA) - DNP
Ferrari 512 S Spyder 1006 North American Racing Team 148 6. S 9. 1:55,840
9. 2 Chris Craft (GB)
Trevor Taylor (GB)
McLaren M8C Ford 70-01 Ecurie Evergreen 146 3. P3.0 14. 1:58,500
10. 34 Dominique Martin (CH)
Pablo Bréa (RA)
Porsche 917 K 025 Zitro Racing 145 7. S 18. 2:01,980
11. 6 David Weir (USA)
Jorge Omar Del Río (RA)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/11 Ecurie Evergreen 143 1. P2.0 19. 2:02,730
12. 10 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Jorge Cupeiro (RA)
Lola T212 Ford HU17 Scuderia Filipinetti 130 Accident 2. P2.0 15. 1:59,190
13. 46 Daniël Rouveyran (F)
Carlos Ruesch (RA)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/01 Scuderia Bonnier 129 3. P2.0 17. 2:01,700
Did not finish:
48 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Angel Monguzzi (RA)
DNS - Willi Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 917 K 022 Team Auto Usdau 85 Engine S 13. 1:57,640
38 Vic Elford (GB)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 917 K 023 Martini International Racing Team 65 DQ: assistance S 4. 1:52,930
40 Eduardo Copello (RA)
Hans-Dieter Weigel (D)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 908-022 Auto Usdau 54 Engine P3.0 21. 2:06,030
28 Emerson Fittipaldi (BR)
Carlos Reutemann (RA)
Porsche 917 K 018 Escuderia Nacional CS 43 Clutch S 11. 1:56,430
24 Ignazio Giunti (I)
Arturo Merzario (I) - DND
Ferrari 312 PB 0874 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 38 Fatal accident P3.0 2. 1:52,740
26 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) - DND
Matra-Simca MS660 02 Matra Sports 36 Accident P3.0 6. 1:54,650
4 Nasif Estéfano (RA)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Lola T210 Ford Ecurie Evergreen 27 Overheating P2.0 20. 2:03,930
44 Eduardo Pino (RA)
Jorge Ternengo (RA) - DND
Baufer - Chevrolet Eduardo Pino 8 Engine S 22. 2:12,230
36 Helmut Marko (A)
Gijs van Lennep (NL) - DND
Porsche 917 K 019 Martini International Racing Team 2 Engine S 10. 1:56,290
Did not start:
12 Emerson Fittipaldi (BR)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 Autodelta SpA Accident in practice P3.0
42 Luis Di Palma (RA)
Carlos Marincovich (RA)
Berta LR Renault Oreste Berta Engine in practice P2.0

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 2

24 h Daytona

Tenth Annual 24 Hours of Daytona, World's Championship For Prestolite Trophy, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Florida Date: 31.1.1971

Practiced:63(P - 4, S - 10, GT+2.5 - 6, GT2.5 - 17, T - 24)
Started:48(P - 3, S - 10, GT+2.5 - 6, GT2.5 - 14, T - 15)
Classified:20(P - 3, S - 3, GT+2.5 - 4, GT2.5 - 6, T - 4)

Circuit length: 6,132 km Race distance: 4218,542 km Winner's average speed: 175,655 km/h Attendance: 25000

Fastest lap:Mark Donohue/David HobbsNo. 6Ferrari 512 M spec.1:41,25217,281 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 917 K 034=>013 J. W. Automotive Engineering 688 24:00:58,000 1. S 2. 1:43,680
2. 23 Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Tony Adamowicz (USA)
DNS - Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Ferrari 512 S Spyder 1006 North American Racing Team 687 2. S 6. 1:50,200
3. 6 Mark Donohue (USA)
David Hobbs (GB)
Ferrari 512 M spec. 1040 Penske-White Racing 674 3. S 1. 1:42,420
4. 11 Tony DeLorenzo (USA)
Don Yenko (USA)
John Mahler (USA) - DNP
Chevrolet Corvette Owens Corning Fiberglass 613 1. GT+2.5 9. 1:57,190
5. 21 Nestor Garcia-Veiga (RA)
Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Ferrari 312 P/71 0872 North American Racing Team 584 1. P 13. 1:58,950
6. 57 Dave Heinz (USA)
Or Costanzo (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette David Heinz Racing, Inc. 581 2. GT+2.5 16. 2:07,080
7. 5 Jacques Duval (CDN)
George Nicholas (CDN)
Bob Bailey (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 1017 Sun Oil Company 579 1. GT2.5 28. 2:15,000
8. 19 Stephen Behr (USA)
John Buffum (USA)
Erwin Kremer (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0691 Ralph Meaney 571 2. GT2.5 32. 2:16,460
9. 31 Bert Everett (USA)
Jim Locke (USA)
Jim Netterstrom (USA)
Porsche 911 T 118 10 429 Locke Lake Colony 570 3. GT2.5 27. 2:15,000
10. 50 John Greenwood (USA)
Allan Barker (USA)
Dick Lang (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood 554 3. GT+2.5 14. 2:00,780
11. 17 Vince Gimondo (USA)
Chuck Dietrich (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Tokondo Racing 542 1. T 17. 2:08,690
12. 45 Clive Baker (GB)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Sam Brown (USA)
Charles Reynolds (USA)
Chevron B16 Ford Baker Motor Company 534 2. P 18. 2:08,750
13. 42 Javier Garcia (USA)
Luis Sereix (USA)
Richard Small (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Garcia Racing Jose M. Garcia 527 2. T 41. 2:20,000
14. 10 Ray Walle (USA)
Michael Sherwin (USA)
Porsche 911 S Walle Enterprises 498 4. GT2.5 33. 2:21,100
15. 43 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Jean Sage (F)
Chevron B16 Ford Jean-Pierre Hanrioud 488 3. P 38. 2:18,760
16. 44 Bob Hindson (USA)
Kendall Noah (USA)
Art Bunker (USA)
Porsche 911 T Art Bunker 488 5. GT2.5 40. 2:30,000
17. 51 Jim Gammon (USA)
Dean Donley (USA)
Carlos Garza (USA)
MGB GT Waldron Motors Racing Team 483 6. GT2.5 46. 2:24,570
18. 64 Robert Luebbe (USA)
Bob Baechle (USA)
John Orr (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Robert Luebbe 469 4. GT+2.5 20. 2:11,000
19. 89 Ray Brimble (USA)
Houghton Smith (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro H. Houghton Smith 452 3. T 37. 2:18,000
20. 72 Bob Mitchell (USA)
Charlie Kemp (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Robert R. Mitchell 408 4. T 22. 2:12,000
Did not finish:
18 Ralph Meaney (USA)
Bill Bean (USA)
Gary Wright (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0663 Ralph Meaney 470 DNF GT2.5 33. 2:16,590
3 Helmut Marko (A)
Rudi Lins (A)
Porsche 917 K 019 Martini & Rossi Racing Team 462 Accident S 12. 1:45,560
33 John McComb (USA)
Bob Tullius (USA)
Ford Mustang 12 John McComb 395 Head gasket T 31. 2:16,090
36 Warren Matzen (USA)
Tom Heyser (USA)
Dick Sears (USA)
Ford Mustang Racing Specialties Co. 369 Head gasket T 25. 2:14,000
16 Michael Keyser (USA)
Bob Beasley (USA)
Bruce Jennings (USA)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing 337 Engine GT2.5 39. 2:19,000
52 Ben Scott (USA)
Lowell Lanier (USA)
Dave Houser (USA)
MGB GT Waldron Motors Racing Team 311 DNF GT2.5 47. 2:26,000
97 Warren Stumes (USA)
Don Cummings (USA)
Shelby GT350 Susan Trumbull Cummings 306 DNF T 24. 2:13,410
4 Vic Elford (GB)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 917 K 023 Martini & Rossi Racing Team 274 Accident S 11. 1:45,390
59 Peter Gregg (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0705 Brumos Porsche Audi Corp 260 Engine GT2.5 23. 2:12,010
98 Ed Matthews (USA)
Swede Savage (USA)
Danny Ongais (USA)
Ford Mustang Ed Matthews 238 Head gasket T 21. 2:12,000
47 John Tremblay (USA)
Bill McDill (USA)
Bob Beatty (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Bruce Behrens Racing 230 DNF T 15. 2:04,000
88 Norberto Mastandrea (USA)
Tony Lilly (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Norberto Mastandrea 215 DNF T 26. 2:14,000
22 Peter Revson (USA)
Sam Posey (USA)
Chuck Parsons (USA)
Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1020 North American Racing Team 202 Engine S 3. 1:43,950
15 Peter Kirill (USA)
Ash Tisdelle (USA)
Porsche 911 S 118 20 809 K&T Enterprises 163 Engine GT2.5 30. 2:16,000
28 Arturo Merzario (I)
José Juncadella (E)
Ferrari 512 S 1002 Escuderia Montjuich 161 Fuel pump S 7. 1:51,210
70 John Belperche (USA)
William Davidson (USA)
Triumph GT6 William A. Davidson 157 DNF GT2.5 48. 2:29,000
14 C. C. Canada (USA)
Joe Hines, Jr. (USA)
Wilbur Pickett (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Boykin Auto Repairs 137 Engine GT+2.5 29. 2:15,310
26 Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Ferrari 512 S 1030 Jacques Swaters 124 Oil pressure S 8. 1:54,140
92 John Cordts (CDN)
Don Pike (USA)
Pontiac Firebird 92 B.F. Goodrich Tire Co. 121 DNF T 35. 2:30,000
1 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 017=>004 J. W. Automotive Engineering 113 Engine S 4. 1:44,440
79 Hal Lawrence (USA)
Dan Moore (USA)
Gary Bishop (USA)
Shelby GT350 Danny L. Moore 106 DNF T 19. 2:11,000
8 Tom Nehl (USA)
Perry
Porsche 911 S American Racing Promotions 88 Accident GT2.5 36. 2:18,000
12 Jerry Thompson (USA)
John Mahler (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Owens Corning Fiberglass 83 Timing chain GT+2.5 10. 1:59,000
40 Fritz Hochreuter (CDN)
Rudy Bartling (CDN)
DNS - Horst Petermann (CDN)
DNS - Rainer Brezinka (CDN)
Porsche 911 Fritz Hochreuter 58 DNF GT2.5 42. 2:21,000
48 Sheldon Dobkin (USA)
John Maynard (USA) - DND
John Oliver (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Camaro S-Car-Go-Racing 37 Brakes T 45. 2:23,610
74 Al Straub (USA)
Walter Brown (USA) - DND
Ford Mustang Al Straub 35 Accident T 34. 2:00,000
20 Masten Gregory (USA)
Gregg Young (USA) - DND
DNS - John Cannon (CDN)
Ferrari 512 M 1014 Young American Racing/North American Racing Team 16 Engine S 5. 1:46,650
91 Ralph Noseda (USA)
Pepe Nunez (USA)
DNS - Jef Stevens (USA)
DNS - Ray Mummery (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Larrauri Racing 9 Gearbox T 44. 2:23,000
Did not start:
46 Bobby Rinzler (USA)
Wayne Christian (USA)
Tom Fraser (USA)
Jim Baker (USA)
Chevron B16 Ford Baker Motor Company P 2:22,620
75 Paul Pettey (USA)
Larry Bock (USA)
Ford Mustang Reventlow-Pettey Automobiles T 2:12,010
Did not qualify:
35 Larry Wilson (USA)
Vincent Collins (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Collins-Wilson Racing Ent. T 2:42,000
37 Robert R. Johnson (USA)
Donna Mae Mims (USA)
Kirt Wetzel
Bob Nagel (USA)
Chevrolet Vega Yenko Sportscars, Inc. T 2:44,000
38 Paul Fleming (USA)
Amos Johnson (USA)
Bill Barnes (USA)
Fiat 124 Sport Coupe Simone N. Fleming T 2:38,000
41 Del Russo Taylor (USA)
Ron Goldrich (USA)
Buzz Dyer (USA)
Ron Goldleaf (USA)
Alfa Romeo GTV Del Taylor GT2.5 2:41,000
55 Bobby Clark (USA)
Don Kearney (USA)
Datsun 510 Clearwater Datsun T 2:34,000
65 Robert Clark (USA)
Donald Rhindress (USA)
Lancia Fulvia HF Homeline Corp. GT2.5 2:34,000
73 Robert E. Lewis (USA)
Charles Fairbrother (USA)
Ford Cortina GT Robert E. Lewis T 2:35,000
77 Buzz Marcus (USA)
Larry Dent (USA)
BMW 2002 Grand Prix Motors T 2:42,000
80 Fred Lieb (USA)
Smokey Drolet (USA)
Mitch Daroff (USA)
Dodge Dart Fred Lieb T 2:44,000
81 Mike Tillson (USA)
Dieter Oest (USA)
Rodolfo Junco (MEX)
Lancia Fulvia Rallye Dieter R. Oest T 2:57,000
87 John Elliott (USA)
Don Gwynne (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Preston Hood Chevrolet Engine in practice T
93 Robert Whitaker (USA)
John Tunstall (USA)
Ray Reed (USA)
Volvo P1800 Donald S. Wright GT2.5 2:34,000
Running in practice:
T Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 016 J. W. Automotive Engineering T-car S no time
T Vic Elford (GB) Porsche 917 K 020 Martini & Rossi Racing Team T-car S 1:43,630
In entry list:
7 George Drolsom (USA)
Bill Campbell (USA)
Porsche 911 S George Drolsom GT2.5
9 Alex Soler-Roig (E)
Peter George (BR)
Porsche 917 K 018 Escuderia Nacional CS S
24 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
David Weir (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 North American Racing Team GT+2.5
25 Harley Cluxton (USA)
Gordon Tatum (USA)
Ferrari Dino 246 GT North American Racing Team GT2.5
26 Mike Parkes (GB)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Ferrari 512 M Scuderia Filipinetti S
30 Ray Cuomo (USA)
John Gimbel (USA)
Ford Mustang 9F02R112073 Ray Cuomo Racing Ent. Ltd. T
71 David Weir (USA)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Ford GT40 1078 David Weir S
86 Cliff Gottlob (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Cliff Gottlob GT+2.5
94 Donald S. Wright (USA)
Dick Myers (USA)
John Prasek (USA)
John Turnstall (USA)
MGB Donald S. Wright GT2.5

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 3

12 h Sebring

12 Hours of Sebring, Sebring Date: 20.3.1971

Practiced:66(P3.0 - 5, P2.0 - 6, S - 11, GT+2.5 - 9, GT2.5 - 11, T+2.5 - 16, T2.5 - 8)
Started:57(P3.0 - 5, P2.0 - 6, S - 11, GT+2.5 - 6, GT2.5 - 11, T+2.5 - 16, T2.5 - 2)
Classified:24(P3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 0, S - 5, GT+2.5 - 2, GT2.5 - 6, T+2.5 - 6, T2.5 - 2)

Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: 2175,833 km Winner's average speed: 181,053 km/h

Fastest lap:Jo SiffertNo. 1Porsche 917 K2:30,46200,231 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Vic Elford (GB)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 917 K 020 Martini & Rossi Racing 260 12:01:03,770 1. S 4. 2:34,810
2. 33 Nanni Galli (I)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-009 Autodelta S.p.a. 257 1. P3.0 5. 2:34,990
3. 32 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Nino Vaccarella (I) - DNP
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.a. 248 2. P3.0 11. 2:40,170
4. 2 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 917 K 009 J. W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. 248 2. S 3. 2:33,840
5. 1 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 031=>026 J. W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. 244 3. S 6. 2:35,180
6. 6 Mark Donohue (USA)
David Hobbs (GB)
Ferrari 512 M 1040 Penske/White Racing 243 4. S 1. 2:31,650
7. 48 John Greenwood (USA)
Dick Smothers (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood 218 1. GT+2.5 16. 2:57,770
8. 21 Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
George Eaton (CDN)
Ferrari 312 P/71 0872 North American Racing Team 213 3. P3.0 15. 2:56,800
9. 31 Jim Locke (USA)
Bert Everett (USA)
Porsche 911 T 118 10 429 Locke Lake Colony & Waterville Estates 203 1. GT2.5 33. 3:16,980
10. 57 Dave Heinz (USA)
Robert R. Johnson (USA)
Or Costanzo (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Dave Heinz Racing, Inc. 199 2. GT+2.5 20. 3:03,110
11. 39 Ash Tisdelle (USA)
Peter Kirill (USA)
Porsche 911 S 118 20 809 K&T Enterprises 199 1. T2.5 43. 3:25,430
12. 24 Harley Cluxton (USA)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 14107 North American Racing Team 195 5. S 42. 3:24,480
13. 47 John Tremblay (USA)
Bill McDill (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Bruce Behrens Racing 193 1. T+2.5 27. 3:08,540
14. 59 Peter Gregg (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0705 Brumos Porsche Audi Corp. 192 2. GT2.5 28. 3:10,720
15. 89 Bert Gafford (USA)
Houghton Smith (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro H. Houghton Smith 191 2. T+2.5 34. 3:19,940
16. 81 Ray Walle (USA)
Tom Davey (USA)
Tom Reddy (USA)
Porsche 911 S Ray Walle Ent. Inc. 187 3. GT2.5 56. 3:32,430
17. 5 Jacques Duval (CDN)
George Nicholas (CDN)
Bob Bailey (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 1017 Jacques Duval 187 4. GT2.5 39. 3:22,430
18. 19 Tom Ciccone (USA)
Len Greenhalgh (USA)
Dick Roberts (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Thomas T. Ciccone, Jr. 183 3. T+2.5 37. 3:21,570
19. 14 C. C. Canada (USA)
Bob Christiansen (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Boykin Auto Repair 183 4. T+2.5 40. 3:23,500
20. 40 John Hotchkis (USA)
Robert Kirby (USA)
Porsche 911 S Bozzani Porsche, Inc. 180 5. GT2.5 54. 3:31,240
21. 60 Michael Walker (USA)
Daryl Springer (USA)
Porsche 911 S Wheel Sport, Ent. 176 6. GT2.5 51. 3:29,280
22. 72 Bob Mitchell (USA)
Charlie Kemp (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Robert R. Mitchell 158 5. T+2.5 29. 3:12,500
23. 84 Ron Goldleaf (USA)
Del Russo Taylor (USA)
Bob Wheat (USA)
Alfa Romeo GTV Del Taylor 148 T2.5 57. 3:32,510
24. 63 John Elliott (USA)
Don Gwynne (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro I Preston Hood Chevrolet 142 6. T+2.5 50. 3:28,950
Not classified:
25. 74 Merv Rosen (USA)
Dick Jacobs (USA)
Porsche 906 148 Dr. Mervin B. Rosen 172 S 24. 3:06,460
26. 11 Don Yenko (USA)
Tony DeLorenzo (USA)
Jerry Thompson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Troy Promotions, Inc. 150 GT+2.5 14. 2:56,520
27. 17 Tom Fraser (USA)
Charles Reynolds (USA)
Jean Sage (F)
Clive Baker (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford Ring-Free Oil Racing Team 141 P2.0 21. 3:03,220
28. 42 Luis Sereix (USA)
Javier Garcia (USA)
Ralph Noseda (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro II Garcia Racing 133 T+2.5 44. 3:25,650
29. 29 Stephen Behr (USA)
Charles Pete Conrad (USA)
John Buffum (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0691 Ralph Meaney, Inc. 112 GT2.5 31. 3:16,510
30. 66 Richard Small (USA)
Robert Fordyce (USA)
DNS - Jerry Lipke (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Performance Automobile 111 T+2.5 52. 3:30,080
Did not finish:
31. 28 Ralph Meaney (USA)
Gary Wright (USA)
Forry Laucks (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0663 Ralph Meaney, Inc. 187 Gearbox GT2.5 30. 3:13,810
32. 22 Peter Revson (USA)
Swede Savage (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1020 North American Racing Team 169 Gearbox S 7. 2:35,500
33. 58 Mike Rahal (USA)
Werner Frank (USA)
Hugh Wise (USA)
Porsche 906 113 Nationwide Food Brokers Racing Team 167 Oil leak S 22. 3:03,790
34. 61 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA)
Tony Belcher (USA)
Lola T210 Ford HU25 Promotional Advertising Corp. 161 Oil pressure P2.0 13. 2:54,720
35. 88 John Oliver (USA)
John Maynard (USA)
Peter Flanagan (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro S-Car-Go-Racing 131 Engine T+2.5 45. 3:25,870
36. 25 Mario Andretti (USA)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0878 Ferrari Automobili 117 Gearbox P3.0 2. 2:32,470
37. 23 Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Sam Posey (USA)
Ferrari 512 S 1006 North American Racing Team 114 Oil pressure S 9. 2:39,370
38. 16 Bobby Rinzler (USA)
Clive Baker (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford Ring-Free Oil Racing Team 113 Unknown P2.0 19. 3:02,860
39. 86 Cliff Gottlob (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
DNS - Bob Nagel (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Cliff Gottlob 108 Engine GT+2.5 23. 3:06,100
40. 43 Manuel Garcia (USA)
Santiago Gonzalez (C)
Norberto Mastandrea (USA)
Chevrolet Chevy II Garcia Racing 103 Rocker arm T+2.5 49. 3:27,490
41. 45 Paul Pettey (USA)
Tom Dutton (USA)
Ford Mustang Reventlow-Pettey Automobiles 95 Engine T+2.5 48. 3:26,840
42. 38 Manuel Quintana (USA)
John Belperche (USA)
Reinaldo Almeida (USA) - DND
Shelby GT500 John P. Belperche 76 Suspension T+2.5 41. 3:24,120
43. 35 Larry Wilson (USA)
Vincent Collins (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Collins-Wilson Racing Ent. 64 Gearbox T+2.5 47. 3:27,490
44. 54 Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Bill Pryor (USA)
Brian Goellnicht (USA)
Abarth 2000 SP (SE010) Automobiles of Italy, Inc. 61 Fire P2.0 46. 3:25,790
45. 71 Vince Gimondo (USA)
Chuck Dietrich (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro II Takondo Racing 61 Valve lifter T+2.5 25. 3:07,930
46. 56 Sepp Greger (D)
Hans-Dieter Weigel (D)
Porsche 907 032 Josef Greger 53 Gearbox P2.0 26. 3:07,970
47. 50 Allan Barker (USA)
Gene Harrington (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood 50 Oil leak GT+2.5 18. 3:00,110
48. 12 Jerry Thompson (USA)
John Mahler (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Troy Promotions, Inc. 42 Oil leak GT+2.5 17. 2:58,960
49. 46 Bob Gray (USA)
Terry Keller (USA)
Len Magnor (USA)
Ford Mustang Sebring Racing, Inc. 39 Brakes T+2.5 38. 3:22,280
50. 52 Ben Scott (USA)
Lowell Lanier (USA)
Dave Houser (USA)
MGB Waldron Motors Racing Team 35 Con rod GT2.5 55. 3:31,350
51. 20 Masten Gregory (USA)
Gregg Young (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1014 Young American Racing Team 29 Accident S 8. 2:37,400
52. 34 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.a. 27 Fuel system P3.0 10. 2:39,850
53. 51 Jim Gammon (USA)
Dean Donley (USA)
DNS - Carlos Garza (USA)
MGB Waldron Motors Racing Team 25 Head gasket GT2.5 53. 3:30,110
54. 15 Michael Keyser (USA)
Bruce Jennings (USA)
Porsche 911 S Toad Hall Racing 23 Con rod GT2.5 36. 3:20,580
55. 26 Chuck Parsons (USA)
David Weir (USA)
Ferrari 512 S 1028 North American Racing Team 20 Radiator S 12. 2:43,800
56. 92 John Cordts (CDN)
Don Pike (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Camaro 92 B. F. Goodrich Tire Co. 6 Differential T+2.5 32. 3:16,690
57. 18 Janet Guthrie (USA)
Rosemary Smith (IRL) - DND
DNS - Jennifer Birrell (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford Ring-Free Oil Racing Team 1 Head gasket P2.0 35. 3:20,480
Did not start:
64 Bob Baechle (USA)
Robert Luebbe (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Bob Baechle GT+2.5
Did not qualify:
7 Mike Rand (USA)
Randy Blessing (USA)
Shelby Cobra Blessing Racing, Inc. GT+2.5
9 Paul Fleming (USA)
Amos Johnson (USA)
Bill Barnes (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Simone N. Fleming GT+2.5
53 Warren Drescher (USA)
Robert Luchette (USA)
Ford Cortina Lotus Marion E. Dickson T2.5
55 Bobby Clark (USA)
Ray Kessler (USA)
Don Kearney (USA)
Datsun 510 Clearwater Datsun T2.5
69 John Howard (USA)
Raymond Gage (USA)
Ford Escort Triton Racing T2.5
78 Ron Polimeni (USA)
Robert Theall (USA)
Volvo 122 S George W. Sanderson (Sandy's Spares) T2.5
80 Jack Baldwin (USA)
Jerry Jacob (USA)
Datsun 510 John T. M. Baldwin T2.5
83 Juan Montalvo (C)
Tony Garcia (USA)
Alfonso Gómez Mena (C)
BMW 2002 German Motors, Inc. & Chem Air Spray, Inc. T2.5
Did not practice:
T Jo Siffert (CH) Porsche 917 K 016 J. W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. Spare car S
In entry list:
10 Bill Schumacher (USA)
Bob Kiefer (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Iroquois Racing Association GT+2.5
82 Robert Whitaker (USA)
John Tunstall (USA)
Alfa Romeo GTA Pro-Race Inc. T2.5

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 4

1000 km Brands Hatch

BOAC 1000 Kilometres World Championship Sports Car Race, Brands Hatch Date: 4.4.1971

Practiced:27(P3.0 - 4, P2.0 - 11, S5.0 - 7, S2.0 - 4)
Started:24(P3.0 - 4, P2.0 - 9, S5.0 - 7, S2.0 - 4)
Classified:16(P3.0 - 4, P2.0 - 4, S5.0 - 5, S2.0 - 3)

Circuit length: 4,265 km Race distance: 1612,912 km Winner's average speed: 156,378 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 75080-005 Autodelta S.p.A. 235 6:24:32,200 1. P3.0 6. 1:29,600
2. 51 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0878 Ferrari S.p.A. S.E.F.A.C. 232 2. P3.0 1. 1:27,400
3. 6 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 029=>014 J. W. Automotive Engineering 229 1. S5.0 3. 1:28,400
4. 1 Herbert Müller (CH)
René Herzog (CH)
Ferrari 512 M 1044 Herbert Müller Racing 228 2. S5.0 11. 1:32,600
5. 3 David Hobbs (GB)
José Juncadella (E)
Ferrari 512 M 1002 Escuderia Montjuich 227 3. S5.0 8. 1:31,600
6. 10 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Willi Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 917 K 022 Team Auto Usdau 221 4. S5.0 12. 1:34,600
7. 74 John Miles (GB)
Graham Birrell (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-05 D. A. R. T. Racing with Castrol 219 1. P2.0 9. 1:32,000
8. 69 Jo Bonnier (S)
DNS - Tony Lanfranchi (GB)
Peter Westbury (GB)
Lola T212 Ford HU17 Filipinetti 218 2. P2.0 10. 1:32,200
9. 9 Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
DNS - Brian Redman (GB)
Porsche 917 K 020 Martini Rossi Racing Team 216 5. S5.0 7. 1:30,000
10. 53 Hans-Dieter Weigel (D)
Dieter Spoerry (CH)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 908-022 Team Auto Usdau 210 3. P3.0 23. 1:46,400
11. 71 David Farnell (GB)
Peter Crossley (GB)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/12 The Paul Watson Race Organisation 209 3. P2.0 20. 1:43,000
12. 24 Andrew Fletcher (GB)
Willie Tuckett (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE08 The Paul Watson Race Organisation 205 1. S2.0 15. 1:39,000
13. 21 Brian Robinson (GB)
Barrie Maskell (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE04 Brian Robinson 202 2. S2.0 14. 1:37,600
14. 68 David Weir (USA)
Mike Walton (GB)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/11 Ecurie Evergreen 199 3. P2.0 22. 1:44,400
15. 22 Ken Walker (GB)
John Bridges (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE07 Red Rose Racing 185 3. S2.0 21. 1:44,000
16. 55 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 75080-023 Autodelta S.p.A. 183 Blown engine P3.0 2. 1:27,800
Did not finish:
79 Roger Heavens (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE35 Speed Sport Motobooks 114 Accident P2.0 19. 1:42,600
8 Vic Elford (GB)
Brian Redman (GB)
DNS - Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 917 K 019 Martini Rossi Racing Team 104 Fuel tank S5.0 5. 1:29,600
25 Trevor Twaites (GB)
Peter Smith (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE06 Intertech Steering Wheels 90 Timing chain S2.0 17. 1:42,000
7 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB) - DND
Porsche 917 K 035=>015 J. W. Automotive Engineering 79 Fuel system S5.0 4. 1:29,200
73 John Burton (GB)
John Bamford (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-04 Worcestershire Racing Association 63 Shift linkage P2.0 13. 1:35,000
66 Shaun Jackson (GB)
Roger Enever (GB)
Huron 4A Ford 001 Huron Auto Racing Developments Ltd. 57 Differential P2.0 24. 1:46,600
63 Bill McGovern (GB)
Martin Ridehalgh (GB) - DND
Dulon LD11P Porsche 41/2/71 Speed Sport Motobooks 47 Drive shaft P2.0 16. 1:41,200
77 Brian Martin (GB)
Ed Swart (NL) - DND
Martin BM8 BMW 1 Martin Racing Developments 28 Clutch P2.0 18. 1:42,200
Did not start:
67 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Francesco Ghezzi (I)
Lola T210 Ford SL212/19 Ecurie Evergreen Accident in practice P2.0 no time
75 Terry Croker (GB)
Richard Shardlow (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-03 The Paul Watson Race Organisation Engine P2.0 no time
Running in practice:
T Derek Bell (GB) Porsche 917 K 016 J. W. Automotive Spare car S5.0 no time
Did not practice:
4 Brian Muir (AUS)
Guy Edwards (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/138 Mike Coombe Engine S5.0
5 Ray Allen (GB)
Tony Trimmer (GB)
Tim Stock (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/140 Grand Bahama Racing Rejected S5.0
In entry list:
2 Roland Kistler (CH) Ferrari 512 M Herbert Müller Racing S5.0
52 Guy Chasseuil (F)
Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Porsche 908/02 026 Son Auto P3.0
56 Ray Calcutt (GB)
Roger Hurst (GB)
Lenham P71 Repco Lenham-Hurst Racing P3.0
61 Tony Beeson (GB) Gropa CMC Climax Tony Beeson P2.0
62 Hugh Dibley (GB)
Martin Davidson (GB)
Jack Wheeler (GB)
Daren Mk.3 BRM Jack Wheeler P2.0
64 Syd Fox (GB) Huron 4A Ford Herbert Müller Racing P2.0
65 Roger Enever (GB)
Clive Baker (GB)
Huron 4A Ford Camel Filters Team Huron P2.0
70 Guy Edwards (GB)
Mike Franey (GB)
Lola T212 Ford HU26 Philips Autoradio P2.0
72 Chris Craft (GB) Chevron B19 Ford 71-12 Chevron Racing Team P2.0
76 Peter Gaydon (GB)
Edward Negus (GB)
Martin BM8 Ford BM7/1 Martin Racing Developments P2.0
78 Ken Appleby (GB) Costin Amigo Ken Appleby P2.0

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 5

1000 km Monza

1000 km di Monza, Trofeo Filippo Caracciolo, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 25.4.1971

Practiced:49(P3.0 - 9, P2.0 - 5, S5.0 - 12, S2.0 - 6, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 10)
Started:29(P3.0 - 8, P2.0 - 2, S5.0 - 11, S2.0 - 4, GT+2.0 - 3, GT2.0 - 1)
Classified:15(P3.0 - 4, P2.0 - 0, S5.0 - 6, S2.0 - 2, GT+2.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 1)

Circuit length: 5,750 km Race distance: 1000,500 km Winner's average speed: 235,834 km/h

Fastest lap:Pedro RodriguezNo. 2Porsche 917 K1:24246,429 km/h(lap 12)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 917 K 034=>013 J. W. Automotive 174 4:14:32,600 1. S5.0 5. 1:35,740
2. 1 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 017=>004 J. W. Automotive 171 2. S5.0 7. 1:36,400
3. 18 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-005 Autodelta SpA 168 4:15:42,600 1. P3.0 6. 1:35,740
4. 19T Rolf Stommelen (D)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA 167 2. P3.0 3. 1:35,150
5. 16 Toine Hezemans (NL)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA 166 3. P3.0 8. 1:36,980
6. 12 Herbert Müller (CH)
René Herzog (CH)
Ferrari 512 M 1044 Herbert Müller 164 3. S5.0 10. 1:38,300
7. 6 Willi Kauhsen (D)
Reinhold Jöst (D)
Porsche 917 K 022 Team Auto Usdau 164 4. S5.0 14. 1:42,070
8. 11 Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Ferrari 512 M 1008 Herbert Müller 157 5. S5.0 13. 1:41,800
9. 5 Gérard Pillon (CH)
Dominique Martin (CH)
Porsche 917 K 025 Zitro Racing Cars 154 6. S5.0 15. 1:48,400
10. 21 André Wicky (CH)
Ernesto Brambilla (I)
Peter Mattli (CH) - DNP
Porsche 908/02 010 Wicky Racing Team 144 4. P3.0 20. 1:54,760
11. 29 "Pal Joe" (I)
Romolo Becchetti (I)
Abarth 2000 S (SE010) SE010/0040 Squadra Corse Meda 139 4:16:42,100 1. S2.0 19. 1:54,310
12. 50 Günther Huber (A)
Erwin Kremer (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1010 Kremer Racing 134 4:15:00,600 1. GT+2.0 28. 2:00,350
13. 58 Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Ernst Seiler (CH)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0181 Squadra Tartaruga 132 1. GT2.0 18. 1:53,940
14. 30 Michel Dupont (CH)
Fabrizio Noe (I)
Chevron B16 Ford Michel Dupont 128 2. S2.0 22. 1:56,850
15. 46 Ivo Grauls (B)
Chris Tuerlinckx (B)
Chevrolet Corvette Trans-Europ Gulf Racing Team 127 2. GT+2.0 26. 1:59,440
Did not finish:
44 Antonio Zadra (I)
"Gap" (I)
Lola T212 Ford SL212/20 Scuderia Brescia Corse 117 3:37:56,500/Engine P2.0 17. 1:53,260
33 Giuseppe Schenetti (I)
Sergio Zerbini (I)
Porsche 910 Scuderia Brescia Corse 89 Alternator S2.0 30. 2:02,030
23 "Noris" (I)
Oddone Sigala (I)
Porsche 908/02 Scuderia Brescia Corse 70 Fuel pump P3.0 27. 1:59,770
4 Helmut Marko (A)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 917 K 019 Martini International Racing Team 60 Throttle linkage S5.0 12. 1:39,850
28 Spartaco Dini (I)
Carlo Benelli (I)
Abarth 2000 S (SE010) SE010-0035 "Riccardone" 47 Gearbox S2.0 16. 1:52,970
3 Vic Elford (GB)
Gérard Larrousse (F) - DND
Porsche 917 K 020 Martini International Racing Team 44 Throttle S5.0 1. 1:32,930
38 Mario Casoni (I)
Giovanni Alberti (I)
Chevron B19 Ford Giovanni Alberti 43 Oil system P2.0 24. 1:58,000
8 Mike Parkes (GB)
Jo Bonnier (S) - DND
Ferrari 512 S/M 1048 Scuderia Filipinetti 30 Engine S5.0 4. 1:35,170
9 Corrado Manfredini (I)
Giancarlo Gagliardi (I)
Ferrari 512 M 1050/1032 Scuderia Filipinetti 27 Fuel pump S5.0 9. 1:37,710
48 Ennio Bonomelli (I)
Christine Beckers (B) - DND
Porsche 911 S Ennio Bonomelli 15 Engine GT+2.0 29. 2:01,520
7 Arturo Merzario (I)
José Juncadella (E) - DND
Ferrari 512 M 1002 Escuderia Montjuich 11 Collision with Meier S5.0 11. 1:39,110
15 Clay Regazzoni (CH) - DND
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0878 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 11 Accident P3.0 2. 1:33,910
22 Hans-Dieter Weigel (D)
Dieter Spoerry (CH) - DND
Porsche 908/02 908-022 Team Auto Usdau 9 Accident P3.0 23. 1:57,670
26 Willy Meier (CH)
DNS - Walter Brun (CH)
Peter Mattli (CH) - DND
Porsche 910 Spyder Wicky Racing Team 8 Collision with Merzario P3.0 25. 1:59,300
Did not start:
24 Otto Stuppacher (A)
Kurt Rieder (A)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 008? Bosch Racing Team Engine P3.0 21. 1:54,870
69 "Shangri-La" (I)
Luigi Moreschi (I)
Gipsy P271 Dino 01 "Shangri-La" Accident in practice P2.0 no time
Did not qualify:
14 "PAM" (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Ferrari 512 M 1024 Scuderia Brescia Corse S5.0 1:40,280
31 Mike Garton (GB)
Roger Heavens (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE35 Mike Garton Engine S2.0 2:19,660
34 "Mascaleros" (I)
"Ghigo" (I)
Porsche 906 161 Vittorio Mascari S2.0 2:11,750
39 Leandro Terra (I)
Turillo Barbuscia (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 018 Scuderia Pescara P2.0 2:20,550
42 Guy Edwards (GB)
Mike Franey (GB)
Lola T212 Ford HU30 Guy Edwards P2.0 2:08,650
54 Mario Ilotte (I)
Raffaello Ciarpaglini (I)
Porsche 911 S Scuderia Brescia Corse GT+2.0 2:02,530
56 Elvio Maria Zanini (I)
Luigi Colzani (I)
Porsche 914/6 Elvio Maria Zanini GT2.0 2:03,610
57 Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Paul Keller (CH)
Porsche 914/6 Porsche Club Romand GT2.0 2:02,280
60 "Manuel" (I)
Giancarlo Galmozzi (I)
Porsche 911 T Giampaolo Baruffi GT2.0 2:16,850
61 Charly Cuénoud (CH)
Willy Meier (CH)
Serge Bolomey (CH)
Porsche 911 Wicky Racing Team GT2.0 2:04,340
62 Carlo Giorgio (I)
Luigi Cabella (I)
Porsche 911 T Ennio Bonomelli GT2.0 2:05,740
63 Giorgio Schön (I)
Pino Mariella (I)
Porsche 911 T Ennio Bonomelli GT2.0 2:20,860
64 Vincenzo Zanini (I)
Giorgio Costa (I)
Porsche 911 Vincenzo Zanini GT2.0 2:13,060
66 Roland Larsson (S)
Kurt Simonsen (S)
Porsche 911 Kurt Simonsen GT2.0 2:22,810
67 Gianluigi Tavolaccini (I)
Gabriele Gottifredi (I)
Porsche 911 T Jolly Club GT2.0 2:08,640
Running in practice:
T Derek Bell (GB)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 917 K 016 J. W. Automotive Spare car S5.0 1:35,880
19 Nanni Galli (I)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-020 Autodelta SpA Accident in practice P3.0 1:35,150
21T Ernesto Brambilla (I) Porsche 908/02 Wicky Racing Team P3.0 1:54,760
Did not practice:
10 Heinrich Wiesendanger (A)
Cox Kocher (CH)
Ferrari 512 S 1016 Herbert Müller Rejected S5.0
In entry list:
20 Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Gianluigi Picchi (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA P3.0
25 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Guy Chasseuil (F)
Porsche 908/02 026 Claude Ballot-Léna P3.0
27 Renzo Ruspa (I)
Sergio Morando (I)
Abarth 2000 S Scuderia Brescia Corse S2.0
32 Giorgio Pianta (I)
"Noris" (I)
Porsche 910 Ennio Bonomelli S2.0
35 Ugo Locatelli (I)
Piero Botalla (I)
AMS 1300 Ford Ugo Locatelli P2.0
36 Stefano Buonapace (I)
Demetrio Martino (I)
AMS 1300 Alfa Romeo Scuderia Nettuno P2.0
37 Carlo Facetti (I)
Eris Tondelli (I)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-01 Scuderia Brescia Corse P2.0
40 Egert Haglund (S)
Björn Olofsson (S)
Gropa CMC Ford G P Race Development P2.0
41 Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Silvio Moser (CH)
Lola T212 Ford Jolly Club Switzerland P2.0
43 Georges Dumoing (F)
Gérard Cerruti (CH)
Lola T212 Ford HU27 Georges Dumoing P2.0
45 Francesco Ghezzi (I)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Lola T210 Ford SL212/19 Ecurie Evergreen P2.0
47 Angelo Mola (I)
Franco Berruto (I)
Porsche 911 Scuderia Brescia Corse GT2.0
49 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 911 S Peter Kersten GT+2.0
51 Klaus Utz (D)
Rolf Göring (D)
Porsche 911 S Max Moritz GT+2.0
52 "Pooky" (I)
Raffaello Ciarpaglini (I)
Porsche 911 S Scuderia Brescia Corse GT+2.0
53 Jacques Rey (CH)
Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)
Porsche 911 S Jacques Rey GT+2.0
55 Fausto de Nobili (I)
Luigi Colzani (I)
"Pooky" (I)
Porsche 911 S Scuderia Brescia Corse GT+2.0
59 Gerd Quist (D)
Dietrich Krumm (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0178 Autohaus Max Moritz GT2.0
68T David Weir (USA)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Ferrari 512 S Ecurie Evergreen S5.0

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 6

1000 km Spa

Grand Prix de Spa (1000 kms de Francorchamps), Circuit National de Francorchamps Date: 9.5.1971

Practiced:29(P3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 2, S5.0 - 11, S2.0 - 1, GT+2.0 - 8, GT2.0 - 3)
Started:28(P3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 2, S5.0 - 11, S2.0 - 1, GT+2.0 - 8, GT2.0 - 3)
Classified:18(P3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 1, S5.0 - 6, S2.0 - 1, GT+2.0 - 5, GT2.0 - 2)

Circuit length: 14,100 km Race distance: 1001,100 km Winner's average speed: 249,069 km/h

Fastest lap:Jo SiffertNo. 20Porsche 917 K3:14,6260,843 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 917 K 035=>015 J. Wyer 71 4:01:09,700 1. S5.0 3. 3:19,200
2. 20 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 029=>014 J. Wyer 71 4:01:10,100 2. S5.0 1. 3:16,000
3. 2 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-009 Autodelta 67 1. P3.0 8. 3:27,100
4. 25 Willi Kauhsen (D)
Reinhold Jöst (D)
Porsche 917 K 022 Usdau Team 66 3. S5.0 7. 3:26,200
5. 3 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Guy Chasseuil (F)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 026 Claude Ballot-Léna 60 2. P3.0 13. 3:53,900
6. 31 Teddy Pilette (B)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 VDS Team 58 4. S5.0 12. 3:41,600
7. 46 Günther Huber (A)
Erwin Kremer (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1010 Kremer Racing 55 1. GT+2.0 15. 4:18,000
8. 1 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0878 S.E.F.A.C. 54 Accident 3. P3.0 5. 3:22,200
9. 49 Gerd Quist (D)
Dietrich Krumm (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0178 Max Moritz 53 1. GT2.0 21. 4:23,900
10. 44 Roland Larsson (S)
Kurt Simonsen (S)
Porsche 911 S Kurt Simonsen 53 2. GT2.0 20. 4:23,800
11. 43 Pierre Greub (CH)
Jean-Claude Guérie (F)
Porsche 911 S Pierre Greub 52 2. GT+2.0 27. 4:33,500
12. 33 Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-87 Paul Watson 52 1. S2.0 18. 4:22,500
13. 32 Giancarlo Gagliardi (I)
Corrado Manfredini (I)
DNS - Mike Parkes (GB)
Ferrari 512 M 1050/1032 Filipinetti 51 Engine 5. S5.0 6. 3:24,400
14. 47 Jean-Pierre Gaban (B)
Willy Braillard (B)
Porsche 911 S Jean-Pierre Gaban 51 3. GT+2.0 19. 4:22,500
15. 26 Herbert Müller (CH)
René Herzog (CH)
Ferrari 512 M 1044 Herbert Müller 50 Engine 6. S5.0 9. 3:28,300
16. 41 Jean-Claude Aubriet (F)
"Sylvain" (F)
Chevrolet Corvette 194378S410300 Jean-Claude Aubriet 50 4. GT+2.0 22. 4:28,100
17. 48 Rolf Göring (D)
Klaus Utz (D)
Porsche 911 S Max Moritz 50 5. GT+2.0 25. 4:32,500
18. 8 Tony Goodwin (GB)
Alistair Cowin (GB)
Redex RPA BMW (Chevron) CH-DBE-2 Tony Goodwin 49 Engine 1. P2.0 16. 4:18,100
Did not finish:
9 Martin Ridehalgh (GB)
Ian Taylor (GB)
Dulon LD11P Porsche 41/2/71 Speed Sport 40 Accident P2.0 23. 4:30,700
40 Chris Tuerlinckx (B)
Joost Byttebier (B)
Chevrolet Corvette Transeurop Gulf 38 Head gasket GT+2.0 14. 4:01,200
50 Jacky Dechaumel (F)
Jean-Claude Parot (F)
Porsche 911 S Jacky Dechaumel 38 DNF GT+2.0 28. 4:50,000
51 Jean Sage (F)
Paul Keller (CH)
Porsche 914/6 Porsche Vaud 38 DQ: assistance after spin GT2.0 26. 4:32,900
22 Vic Elford (GB)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 917 K 012=>021? Martini Team 31 Handling S5.0 2. 3:18,200
24 Dominique Martin (CH)
Gérard Pillon (CH)
Porsche 917 K 025 Zitro Racing 31 Puncture, accident S5.0 11. 3:40,700
45 Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Charly Cuénoud (CH)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Vaud 28 Ignition GT+2.0 24. 4:32,400
29 Mike Coombe (GB)
Paul Vestey (GB) - DND
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/138 Mike Coombe 15 Rotor arm S5.0 17. 4:18,700
23 Helmut Marko (A)
Gijs van Lennep (NL) - DND
Porsche 917 K 019 Martini Team 6 Engine S5.0 4. 3:20,400
28 Cox Kocher (CH)
Heinrich Wiesendanger (A) - DND
Ferrari 512 S 1016 Herbert Müller 0 Hub S5.0 10. 3:36,800
Running in practice:
T Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 016 J. W. Automotive T-car S5.0 no time
Did not practice:
6 Roger Enever (GB)
Clive Baker (GB)
Huron 4A Ford Camel Filter Withdrawn P2.0
7 Shaun Jackson (GB)
Syd Fox (GB)
Huron 4A Ford Camel Filter Withdrawn P2.0
In entry list:
4 Guy Edwards (GB)
Mike Franey (GB)
Lola T212 Ford HU30 Tech Del P2.0
5 Peter Gaydon (GB)
Edward Negus (GB)
Martin BM8 Ford BM7/1 Martin Racing P2.0
10 Georges Dumoing (F)
Gérard Cerruti (CH)
Lola T212 Ford HU27 Esmeralda P2.0
11 Yves Deprez (B)
Julien Vernaeve (B)
Chevron B16 Mazda DBE14 Yves Deprez P2.0
27 Roland Kistler (CH) Ferrari 512 M Herbert Müller S5.0
30 Robin Ormes (BS)
Tim Stock (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/140 Bahamas Racing S5.0
34 John Raffo (GB)
Graham Lynch (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-56 John Raffo S2.0
35 Mike Garton (GB)
Roger Heavens (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE35 Speed Sport S2.0
42 Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)
Jean Égreteaud (F)
Porsche 911 S Jean-Marie Jacquemin GT+2.0

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 7

Targa Florio

55° Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 16.5.1971

Practiced:113(P3.0 - 8, P2.0 - 16, P1.6 - 2, P1.3 - 4, P1.0 - 5, S2.0 - 7, S1.3 - 2, GT+2.0 - 13, GT2.0 - 13, GT1.6 - 13, GT1.3 - 10)
Started:75(P3.0 - 7, P2.0 - 9, P1.6 - 0, P1.3 - 4, P1.0 - 5, S2.0 - 3, S1.3 - 2, GT+2.0 - 11, GT2.0 - 11, GT1.6 - 13, GT1.3 - 10)
Classified:41(P3.0 - 3, P2.0 - 3, P1.6 - 0, P1.3 - 2, P1.0 - 2, S2.0 - 3, S1.3 - 1, GT+2.0 - 10, GT2.0 - 6, GT1.6 - 7, GT1.3 - 4)

Circuit length: 72,000 km Race distance: 792,000 km Winner's average speed: 120,070 km/h

Fastest lap:Vic ElfordNo. 8Porsche 908/0333:45,6127,962 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Nino Vaccarella (I)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.a. 11 6:35:46,200 1. P3.0 1. 34:14,200
2. 2 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-019 Autodelta S.p.a. 11 6:36:57,900 2. P3.0 2. 34:36,900
3. 14 Jo Bonnier (S)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Lola T212 Ford HU18 Scuderia Filipinetti 11 7:00:05,200 1. P2.0 8. 37:20,300
4. 42 Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Paul Keller (CH)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 10 1. GT+2.0 23. 42:04,500
5. 19 Mike Parkes (GB)
Peter Westbury (GB)
Lola T212 Ford HU17 Scuderia Filipinetti 10 2. P2.0 9. 37:44,700
6. 40 Giulio Pucci (I)
Dieter Schmid (D)
Porsche 911 S WN-V2 Strähle KG 10 2. GT+2.0 22. 41:46,900
7. 28 Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Jonathan Williams (GB)
Lola T212 Ford Antonio Nicodemi 10 3. P2.0 10. 39:19,400
8. 47 Sylvain Garant (F)
Pierre Greub (CH)
Porsche 911 S Pierre Greub 10 3. GT+2.0 21. 41:32,600
9. 60 Salvatore Calascibetta (I)
Paolo Monti (I)
Opel GT 942040850 (CA) Conrero Squadra Corse 9 1. GT2.0 33. 42:07,700
10. 59 Giorgio Schön (I)
Girolamo Bertoni (I)
Porsche 911 S Jolly Club 9 2. GT2.0 32. 42:02,000
11. 102 Maurizio Zanetti (I)
Renzo Ruspa (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Monzeglio Squadra Corse 9 1. GT1.6 58. 42:22,900
12. 94 Erasmo Bologna (I)
Giuseppe Spatafora (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Erasmo Bologna 9 2. GT1.6 55. 40:51,400
13. 56 Willi Kauhsen (D)
Günter Steckkönig (D)
DNS - Ferfried von Hohenzollern (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0163 WN-V1 Strähle KG 9 3. GT2.0 31. 41:26,000
14. 82 Maurizio Campanini (I)
Mario Barone (I)
Abarth 1000 SP Mario Barone 9 1. P1.0 48. 42:32,400
15. 83 Giovanni Boeris (I)
Maurizio Roasio (I)
Abarth 1000 SP Scuderia Brescia Corse 9 2. P1.0 49. 43:56,100
16. 97 Giovanni Rizzo (I)
Stefano Alongi (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA 70430-AO Giovanni Rizzo 9 3. GT1.6 63. 44:57,400
17. 50 Jean Selz (CH)
Jean Sage (F)
Porsche 911 S 303 076 Porsche Club Romand 9 4. GT2.0 37. 44:17,100
18. 106 Raffaele Restivo (I)
Alfonso Merendino (I)
Lancia Fulvia Sport E88414 MI Raffaele Restivo 9 1. GT1.3 66. 42:49,300
19. 58 Giovanni Marini (I)
Mirto Antigoni (I)
Porsche 911 S M. Antigoni 9 5. GT2.0 38. 44:55,200
20. 71 Stefano Buonapace (I)
Demetrio Martino (I)
AMS 1300 Alfa Romeo Scuderia Nettuno 9 1. P1.3 45. 46:33,500
21. 116 Pasquale Anastasio (I)
Fiorenzo Genta (I)
Lancia Fulvia Sport Competizione ?67299 MI Pasquale Anastasio 9 2. GT1.3 69. 45:06,400
22. 45 Giuseppe de Gregorio (I)
"Rousseau" (I)
Porsche 911 S Giuseppe De Gregorio 9 4. GT+2.0 25. 45:04,400
23. 105 Francesco Cerulli-Irelli (I)
"Jokrysa" (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Nettuno 9 4. GT1.6 59. 43:21,900
24. 41 Patrice Sanson (F)
Jacques Marché (F)
Porsche 911 S 571 NU 80 Claude Laurent 9 5. GT+2.0 29. 46:09,300
25. 49 Luigi Cabella (I)
Alessandro Moncini (I)
Porsche 911 S 118 25 414 A79382 TO Alessandro Moncini 9 6. GT2.0 40. 47:48,400
26. 36 Ignazio Serse (I)
Giuseppe Pizzo (I)
Porsche 911 S 80448757 Scuderia Pegaso 9 6. GT+2.0 27. 45:37,300
27. 29 Richard Knight (GB)
Mike Knight (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-84 Richard Knight 8 DNF 1. S2.0 18. 45:15,100
28. 99 Settimino Balistreri (I)
Pasquale de Francisci (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Settimino Balistreri 8 5. GT1.6 64. 45:10,600
29. 48 Mario Ilotte (I)
Maurizio Polin (I)
Porsche 911 S Scuderia Brescia Corse 8 7. GT+2.0 24. 44:16,000
30. 38 Francesco Cosentino (I)
Gianluigi Verna (I)
Ferrari Dino 246 GT TDE 77686 Francesco Cosentino 8 8. GT+2.0 26. 45:24,100
31. 90 "Don Pedrito" (I)
Massimo Cavatorta (I)
Fiat 124 Sport Spider Scuderia Etna 8 6. GT1.6 65. 47:19,100
32. 115 Girolamo Capra (I)
Angelino Lepri (I)
Alpine A110 Renault 194135 VI Girolama Capra 8 3. GT1.3 72. 47:17,000
33. 44 Ferdi Bökmann (D)
Peter Ochs (D)
Porsche 911 S D-LK 911 V-10 Kleber Team 8 9. GT+2.0 30. 47:57,700
34. 107 Paolo Arlini (I)
Roberto Chiaramonte (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF E2656 PE Paolo Arlini 8 4. GT1.3 68. 44:05,700
35. 31 Franco Berruto (I)
Angelo Mola (I)
Porsche 906 Scuderia Brescia Corse 8 2. S2.0 17. 44:13,700
36. 43 Michele Licheri (I)
Mauro Formento (I)
Porsche 911 S Michele Licheri 8 10. GT+2.0 28. 46:04,000
37. 76 Geatano Sidoti Abate (I)
Francesco Fiorentino (I)
Matra Djet 5S 99207 ME Geatano Sidoti 8 1. S1.3 46. 41:33,800
38. 35 John Raffo (GB)
Roy Seddon (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-56 Roy Seddon 8 3. S2.0 19. 46:17,800
39. 8 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Vic Elford (GB)
Porsche 908/03 008 Martini Team 7 Accident 3. P3.0 4. 35:22,400
40. 23 Martin Davidson (GB)
Jack Wheeler (GB)
Jerboa SP BMC Jack Wheeler 7 Clutch 2. P1.3 42. 43:31,600
41. 100 "Harka" (I)
Silvestre Semilia (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA PA 232218 Silvestre Semilia 7 7. GT1.6 62. 44:05,500
Did not finish:
89 Salvatore Gagliano (I)
Giuseppina Gagliano (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Salvatore Gagliano 6 DNF GT1.6 57. 42:14,900
77 "Sergio" (I)
"Guibar" (I)
Abarth 1000 SP Scuderia Nettuno 5 DNF P1.0 51. 46:41,600
79 Francesco Patane (I)
"Oras" (I)
Abarth 1000 SP Francesco Patane 5 DNF P1.0 50. 45:37,400
87 Sandro Munari (I)
Claudio Maglioli (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF TOE2 4264 HF Squadra Corse Lancia 5 Oil pipe GT1.6 53. 40:11,100
118 Romano Ramonio (I)
Antonio Trenti (I)
Alpine A110 Renault Romano Ramonio 5 DNF GT1.3 71. 46:06,900
3 Ferdinando Latteri (I)
Nino Todaro (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-015 Scuderia Brescia Corse 4 Accident P3.0 6. 39:35,200
39 Ennio Bonomelli (I)
Christine Beckers (B)
Porsche 911 S Bonomelli Squadra Corse 4 DNF GT+2.0 20. 41:16,300
52 Giuseppe Marotta (I)
Gianpaolo Benedini (I)
Opel GT 941854143 (CC) Conrero Squadra Corse 4 DNF GT2.0 39. 45:01,000
86 Raffaele Pinto (I)
Jean Ragnotti (F) - DND
Lancia Fulvia HF TOE2 4265 HF Squadra Corse Lancia 4 Oil pipe GT1.6 54. 40:49,900
88 Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo (I)
Salvatore Barraco (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA CA 87968 Scuderia Pegaso 4 DNF GT1.6 56. 41:32,000
10 David Weir (USA)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/11 "Snakespeed" 3 Accident P2.0 16. 57:28,300
20 Ugo Locatelli (I)
Gianpiero Moretti (I)
AMS - Ford Ugo Locatelli 3 DNF P2.0 14. 40:58,000
26 Pietro Lo Piccolo (I)
Leandro Terra (I)
Ferrari Dino 206 S 018 Leandro Terra 3 Fuel injection P2.0 11. 40:03,000
54 Pino Pica (I)
Giorgio Pianta (I)
Opel GT 941831592 (CD) Conrero Squadra Corse 3 DNF GT2.0 35. 42:11,500
62 Claude Laurent (F)
Jean-Louis Haxhe (B)
DAF 55 70-78-MF Claude Laurent 3 DNF P1.3 43. 44:00,100
67 Giancarlo Barba (I)
Antonio Garofalo (I)
Giliberti A112 Scuderia Pegaso 3 DNF P1.3 44. 45:30,200
101 "Paul Kris" (I)
Benedetto Montecatini (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Roma 906521 Giuseppe di Cristoforo 3 DNF GT1.6 60. 43:52,600
111 Franco Lisitano (I)
"Darenz" (I)
Lancia Fulvia Sport Jolly Club 3 DNF GT1.3 74. 47:56,700
11 Antonio Zadra (I)
"Gap" (I) - DND
Lola T212 Ford SL212/20 Scuderia Brescia Corse 2 DNF P2.0 12. 40:19,500
72 "Frank McBoden" (I)
"Papillon" (I)
Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Brescia Corse 2 DNF S1.3 47. 48:17,800
109 Domenico Cottone (I)
Girolama Caci (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF Scuderia Pegaso 2 DNF GT1.3 73. 47:21,200
119 Sergio Mantia (I)
Gaetano Lo Jacono (I)
Alpine A110 Renault Scuderia Pegaso 2 DNF GT1.3 75. 48:01,600
12 Luigi Taramazzo (I)
Everardo Ostini (I) - DND
Abarth 2000 SP Scuderia Nettuno 1 DNF P2.0 15. 41:09,400
27 Giuseppe Virgilio (I)
"Popof" (I) - DND
Abarth 2000 SP Scuderia Etna 1 DNF P2.0 13. 40:19,900
84 Mauro Nesti (I)
Paolo Gargano (I) - DND
AMS SP Ford Scuderia Nettuno 1 DNF P1.0 52. 46:45,100
95 Giovanni Martino (I)
Giancarlo Galimberti (I) - DND
Lancia Fulvia HF Giovanni Martino 1 DNF GT1.6 61. 43:59,200
117 Fulvio Tandoi (I)
"Effe-Ci" (I) - DND
Alpine A110 Renault "Effe-Ci" 1 Fatal accident - Tandoi GT1.3 67. 43:38,900
4 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Herbert Müller (CH) - DND
Porsche 908/03 S-V 7299 J. W. Automotive Engineering 0 Accident P3.0 5. 35:48,100
6 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Leo Kinnunen (FIN) - DND
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.a. 0 Accident P3.0 3. 34:49,300
7 Brian Redman (GB)
Jo Siffert (CH) - DND
Porsche 908/03 010 J. W. Automotive Engineering 0 Accident, fire P3.0 7. 85:02,700
53 "Manuel" (I)
Giancarlo Galmozzi (I)
DNS - Vittorio Anselmi (I)
Porsche 911 Giampaolo Baruffi 0 DNF GT2.0 41. 47:33,300
55 Giuseppe Aquila (I)
Antonino Guagliardo (I) - DND
Porsche 911 S PA 302956 Giuseppe Aquila 0 DNF GT2.0 36. 44:08,600
61 Piero Monticone (I)
Luigi Moreschi (I) - DND
Porsche 914/6 Scuderia Brescia Corse 0 DNF GT2.0 34. 42:08,600
108 Giovanni Arcovito (I)
Angelo Rizzo (I) - DND
Lancia Fulvia HF 89320 ME Angelo Rizzo 0 DNF GT1.3 70. 45:56,500
Did not start:
1 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S.p.a. Withdrawn P3.0 37:26,700
15 Everardo Ostini (I)
Domenico Scola (I)
Abarth 2000 SP Everardo Ostini? P2.0
16 Hans E. Böhm (D)
Peter Ochs (D)
Chevron B16 BMW V-10 Kleber Team P2.0
18 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Mario Moscatelli (I)
Chevron B19 Ford P2.0
21 Giovanni Alberti (I)
"Peter" (I)
Chevron B19 Ford P2.0
22 Antonio Finiguerra (I)
Luigi Colzani (I)
Porsche 907 P2.0
24 Corrado Ferlaino (I)
"Wood" (I)
Antonio Castro (I)
Chevron B19 Ford Carrodo Ferlaino P2.0
25 Luigi Bernasconi (I)
Angelo Bonaccorsi (I)
Abarth 2000 SP P2.0
30 Romolo Becchetti (I)
"PAM" (I)
Abarth 2000 S (SE010) Accident in practice S2.0
32 Sergio Zerbini (I)
Giuseppe Schenetti (I)
Porsche 910 S2.0
33 Renzo Ruspa (I)
Sergio Morando (I)
Abarth 2000 S S2.0
34 Paul Tuckle (GB)
Mike Walton (GB)
Porsche 910 S2.0
37 Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Charles Lucas (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette Anatoly Arutunoff DQ: illegal equip GT+2.0
46 Jean Sage (F)
"Volpes"
Porsche 911 GT+2.0
51 Gilberto Romano (I)
"Snoopy" (I)
Porsche 911 GT2.0
57 Dan Margulies (GB)
Simon Taylor (GB)
Porsche 911 S GT2.0
63 Peter Richardson (GB)
Maynard Soares (GB)
Daren Mk.2 Ford 69/2/D4 Peter Richardson Final drive P1.6
64 Francesco Jemma (I)
Alfonso Vella (I)
De Sanctis P1.6
65 Antonio Garofalo (I)
Roberto Chiaramonte (I)
Giliberti A112 P1.6
66 Moreno Baldi (I)
Paolo Gonfiantini (I)
ATS 1600 SP Ford P1.6
69 Ignazio Capuano (I)
Giancarlo Barba (I)
Giliberti A112 P1.6
70 Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Roberto Nardini (I)
Lotus P1.6
73 Mario Spataro (I)
Claudio Bruschi (I)
Abarth 1300 SP S1.3
74 Felice Marenco (I)
Franco Capietti (I)
Abarth 1300 OT Scuderia Brescia Corse S1.3
78 Piero Falorni (I)
"Berman" (I)
Abarth 1000 SP P1.0
80 Mario Nardari (I)
Erasmo Crivellari (I)
AMS SP Ford P1.0
81 "Shangri-La" (I)
Alessandro Federico (I)
Raymond - Ford P1.0
91 Giuseppe D'Amico (I)
Girolamo Perniciaro (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA AR613042 GT1.6
93 Domenico Patti (I)
Salvatore Cucinotta (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.6
103 Gianni Scalera (I)
Salvatore Lo Jacono (I)
Porsche 912 GT1.6
104 "Gianfranco" (I)
Gianfranco Papetti (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA GT1.6
114 Adolfo Nesi (I)
Fabio Lucarelli (I)
Alpine A110 Renault GT1.3
Running in practice:
T xxx Porsche 914/6 S-Y 7716 T-car GT2.0
T Nino Vaccarella (I)
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.a. T-car P3.0
39T Ennio Bonomelli (I)
Christine Beckers (B)
Porsche 911 S Bonomelli Squadra Corse T-car GT+2.0
54T Pino Pica (I)
Giorgio Pianta (I)
Opel GT Conrero Squadra Corse T-car GT2.0
86T Raffaele Pinto (I)
Jean Ragnotti (F)
Lancia Fulvia HF HF Squadra Corse Lancia T-car GT1.6
87T Sandro Munari (I)
Claudio Maglioli (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF HF Squadra Corse Lancia T-car GT1.6
In entry list:
- Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Leo Kinnunen (FIN)
Porsche 908/03 Martini International Racing Team P3.0
68 Giorgio Danieli (I)
Jacopo Trivellato (I)
AMS P1.6
75 Rolando Tinghi (I)
Mino Codeluppi (I)
Abarth 1300 OT S1.3
85 Luigi Rinaldi (I)
Spartaco Dini (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA GT1.6
92 Vincenzo Traina (I)
Domenico Lo Bello (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.6
96 Giancarlo Galimberti (I)
"Poker" (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.6
98 Antonio Catalano (I)
"Zino" (I)
Alfa Romeo GTA GT1.6
110 Antonio Romano (I)
"Record" (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF GT1.3
112 Hans Frensch (D)
Axel Unterreger
Simca 1300 GT1.3
113 Horst Klauke (D)
Hans Schuller (D)
Alpine A110 1300 S Renault GT1.3

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 8

1000 km Nürburgring

ADAC 1000 km-Rennen und Formel Super-Vau Rennen Nürburgring, Nürburgring-Nordschleife Date: 30.5.1971

Practiced:56(P3.0 - 15, P2.0 - 7, P1.6 - 7, S5.0 - 5, S2.0 - 3, GT+2.0 - 8, GT2.0 - 10)
Started:51(P3.0 - 13, P2.0 - 7, P1.6 - 7, S5.0 - 5, S2.0 - 3, GT+2.0 - 7, GT2.0 - 9)
Classified:31(P3.0 - 9, P2.0 - 2, P1.6 - 4, S5.0 - 2, S2.0 - 3, GT+2.0 - 5, GT2.0 - 6)

Circuit length: 22,835 km Race distance: 1004,740 km Winner's average speed: 171,349 km/h

Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 15Ferrari 312 PB7:40,8178,398 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Vic Elford (GB)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 908/03 008 Martini Racing Team 44 5:51:49,300 1. P3.0 3. 7:46,900
2. 1 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jo Siffert (CH) - DNP
DNS - Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 908/03 013 J. W. Automotive Engineering 44 5:53:33,400 2. P3.0 6. 7:54,600
3. 4 Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Helmut Marko (A)
Porsche 908/03 Martini Racing Team 44 5:53:33,500 3. P3.0 4. 7:47,900
4. 11 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-009 Autodelta 44 5:56:20,000 4. P3.0 7. 7:55,800
5. 12 Toine Hezemans (NL)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta 42 5. P3.0 8. 8:01,200
6. 55 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Willi Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 917 K 022 Team Auto Usdau 40 1. S5.0 10. 8:18,800
7. 8 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Guy Chasseuil (F)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 026 Ballot-Léna 40 6. P3.0 15. 8:38,900
8. 7 Ernst Kraus (D)
Dieter Basche (D)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder Ernst Kraus 40 7. P3.0 13. 8:30,800
9. 59 Georg Loos (D)
Franz Pesch (D)
Ferrari 512 M 1018 GELO-Racing-Team 40 2. S5.0 12. 8:30,100
10. 9 André Wicky (CH)
Mario Cabral (P)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 010 André Wicky Racing Team 38 8. P3.0 20. 9:04,800
11. 75 Sepp Greger (D)
Rudi Lins (A)
Porsche 910 016 DAH-0421 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler 37 1. S2.0 34. 9:39,800
12. 82 Erwin Kremer (D)
Jürgen Neuhaus (D)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1010 Auto Kremer Racing Team 37 1. GT+2.0 28. 9:33,700
13. 77 Claude Haldi (CH)
Paul Keller (CH)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 37 2. GT+2.0 29. 9:34,600
14. 94 Gerd Quist (D)
Dietrich Krumm (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0178 Autohaus Max Moritz 36 1. GT2.0 31. 9:38,100
15. 95 Günter Steckkönig (D)
Dieter Schmid (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0163 WN V1 E. Strähle KG 36 2. GT2.0 41. 9:52,200
16. 88 Leo Kinnunen (FIN)
Björn Waldegaard (S)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1128 Racing Team AAW 36 3. GT+2.0 27. 9:33,400
17. 78 Pierre Greub (CH)
Jean-Claude Guérie (F)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 35 4. GT+2.0 25. 9:33,100
18. 93 Walter Simonis (D)
Horst Hoier (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0185 KO JH 113 Automobilclub Rübenach 34 3. GT2.0 42. 9:57,800
19. 96 Franz-Josef Rieder (D)
William Scheeren (B)
Porsche 911 T 119 12 xxxx Auto Kremer Racing Team 33 4. GT2.0 46. 10:07,300
20. 101 Hans Schulze-Schwering (D)
Thomas Betzler (D)
Alpine A110 1600 S Renault Deutsche Renault Automobile 33 5. GT2.0 44. 10:00,100
21. 108 Werner Christmann (D)
Willi Nolte (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0462 Alexander Nolte 32 DNF 6. GT2.0 24. 9:26,100
22. 24 Tony Goodwin (GB)
Raymond Nash (GB)
Redex RPA BMW (Chevron) CH-DBE-2 Dr. Tony Goodwin 32 1. P2.0 32. 9:38,100
23. 72 Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-87 The Paul Watson Race Organisation 31 DNF 2. S2.0 43. 10:00,000
24. 48 Heinz Gilges (D)
Dieter Hegels (D)
Kilian PT NSU Kilian Tuning 31 1. P1.6 38. 9:50,900
25. 6 Hans-Dieter Weigel (D)
Dieter Spoerry (CH)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 908-022 Team Auto Usdau 30 DNF 9. P3.0 33. 9:38,300
26. 83 Joachim Komusin (D)
Siegfried Müllers (D)
Ferrari Dino 246 GT LM-P 301 International Racing Club 30 5. GT+2.0 52. 11:06,200
27. 49 Jörg Klasen (D)
Peter Otto (D)
Alfa Romeo GTA Alfa Romeo Deutschland 30 2. P1.6 50. 10:37,800
28. 51 Jack Wheeler (GB)
Martin Davidson (GB)
Jerboa SP BMC Jack Wheeler 29 DNF 3. P1.6 48. 10:21,800
29. 31 John Bamford (GB)
Peter Creasey (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford 71-04 Worcestershire Association 29 2. P2.0 16. 8:48,200
30. 74 Harald Link (D)
Bernd Becker (D)
Porsche 906 109 Harald Link 28 DNF 3. S2.0 26. 9:33,100
31. 52 Mike Garton (GB)
Roger Heavens (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE35 Speed Sport Motobooks 23 DNF 4. P1.6 22. 9:20,500
Did not finish:
54 Teddy Pilette (B)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team V.D.S. 25 Accident S5.0 14. 8:33,900
104 Ernst Seiler (CH)
Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0181 Squadra Tartaruga 24 Mechanical GT2.0 30. 9:37,100
102 Karl Lübbering (D)
Horst Klauke (D)
Alpine A110 1600 S Renault Deutsche Renault Automobile 23 DNF GT2.0 45. 10:00,600
15 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0878 Ferrari 21 Overheating P3.0 1. 7:36,100
60 Herbert Müller (CH)
René Herzog (CH)
Ferrari 512 M 1044 Herbert Müller Racing 21 Accident S5.0 11. 8:19,900
80 Ake Andersson (S)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 S Aake Andersson 19 Off course GT+2.0 21. 9:19,100
36 Roger Enever (GB)
Clive Baker (GB)
Daren Mk.3 Lotus Daren Cars 17 Radius arm P2.0 18. 8:53,700
10 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta 14 Engine P3.0 2. 7:45,100
27 Yves Deprez (B)
Julien Vernaeve (B)
Chevron B16 Mazda DBE14 Yves Deprez 9 Transmission damage after accident P2.0 19. 8:54,100
61 Heinrich Wiesendanger (A)
Cox Kocher (CH)
DNS - Herbert Müller (CH)
Ferrari 512 S 1016 Herbert Müller Racing 9 Fuel pressure S5.0 9. 8:16,000
97 Kurt Simonsen (S)
Roland Larsson (S)
Porsche 911 T Kurt Simonsen 8 DNF GT2.0 35. 9:40,800
2 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB) - DND
Porsche 908/03 012 J. W. Automotive Engineering 7 Chassis P3.0 5. 7:52,700
32 Charles Graemiger (CH)
Peter Hanson (GB)
Daren Mk.3 Ford Daren Cars 7 Mechanical P2.0 49. 10:29,900
37 Brian Martin (GB)
Terry Croker (GB) - DND
Martin BM8 Ford 1 Martin Racing Development 5 Gearbox P2.0 17. 8:51,100
23 Martin Ridehalgh (GB)
Mike Garton (GB) - DND
Dulon LD11P Porsche 41/2/71 Speed Sport Motobooks 4 Unknown P2.0 47. 10:14,600
53 Guy Edwards (GB)
Mike Franey (GB) - DND
Lola T212 Ford HU30 Minilite Ltd. 2 Clutch P1.6 23. 9:23,500
18 Heinz Behr (D)
Hans Heyer (D) - DND
LBS 3 Ford Turbo Rheydter Club f. Motorsport (DMV) 1 Accident P3.0 40. 9:52,100
100 Dieter Kern (D)
Willi Sommer (D) - DND
Alpine A110 1600 S Renault Deutsche Renault Automobile 1 Bearings GT2.0 39. 9:51,500
38 Edward Negus (GB)
Peter Gaydon (GB) - DND
Martin BM8 Ford BM7/1 Martin Racing Development 0 DNF P2.0 37. 9:46,100
50 Peter Richardson (GB)
Maynard Soares (GB) - DND
Daren Mk.2 Ford 69/2/D4 Peter Richardson 0 Engine P1.6 53. 14:11,900
Did not start:
5 Ferfried von Hohenzollern (D)
Leopold von Bayern (D)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 009=>019 Martini Racing Team Accident in practice P3.0 no time
14 Carlo Facetti (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta Withdrawn P3.0 no time
19 Alexander Nolte (D) Porsche 908/01 Alexander Nolte P3.0
85 Ferdi Bökmann (D)
Rolf Kienen (D)
Porsche 911 S Comet Sämerein GT+2.0 51. 10:56,700
106 Robert Huhn (D)
Helmut Gall (D)
Franz Pesch (D)
Porsche 911 S GELO-Racing-Team GT2.0 36. 9:41,800
Running in practice:
12T Toine Hezemans (NL)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta P3.0 no time
Did not practice:
62 xxx Ferrari 512 M Herbert Müller Racing S5.0
In entry list:
16 Roger Hurst (GB)
Ray Calcutt (GB)
Lenham P71 Repco Lenham Hurst Racing Org. P3.0
17 Guy Ligier (F)
Patrick Depailler (F)
Ligier JS3 Ford 01 Guy Ligier P3.0
25 Georges Dumoing (F)
Gérard Cerruti (CH)
Lola T212 Ford HU27 Esmeralda P2.0
26 Anton Fischhaber (D) Alfa Romeo T33/2 Alfa Romeo Deutschland P2.0
28 David Weir (USA)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/11 Snakespeed Destroyed in Targa Florio P2.0
29 Walter Brun (CH)
Peter Mattli (CH)
Porsche 907 031 André Wicky Racing Team P2.0
30 Arthur Blank (CH)
Bob Wollek (F)
Chevron B19 Opel B16-DBE27 Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik P2.0
33 Jack Wheeler (GB)
Martin Davidson (GB)
Daren Mk.3 BRM Jack Wheeler P2.0
34 George Whitehead (GB)
Andrew Mylius (GB)
Gropa CMC Ford W. R. A. Engineering P2.0
35 Shaun Jackson (GB)
Syd Fox (GB)
Huron 4A Ford Camel Filters Team Huron P2.0
36 Roger Enever (GB)
Clive Baker (GB)
Huron 4A Ford Camel Filters Team Huron P2.0
41 Silvio Moser (CH)
Antonio Nicodemi (I)
Lola T212 Ford Jolly Club Switzerland P2.0
42 Jo Bonnier (S)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
Lola T212 Ford HU18 Scuderia Filipinetti P2.0
43 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Chevron B19 Ford 71-22 Oldenkott Tobacco and Pipes Racing P2.0
44 Willie Tuckett (GB)
Andrew Fletcher (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE08 Bill Tuckett P2.0
56 Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Rudi Lins (A)
Porsche 917 K Martini Racing Team S5.0
57 Mike Parkes (GB)
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Ferrari 512 M Scuderia Filipinetti S5.0
58 Corrado Manfredini (I)
Giancarlo Gagliardi (I)
Ferrari 512 M 1050/1032 Scuderia Filipinetti S5.0
67 Heinz Derflinger (A)
Dieter Soucek (A)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE10 HASAG-Polstermöbel Racing S2.0
68 Graham Lynch (GB)
Mike Gribben (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-78 Graham Lynch S2.0
69 Mike Walton (GB)
Paul Tuckle (GB)
Porsche 910 Mike Walton S2.0
70 John Raffo (GB)
Roy Seddon (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-56 John Raffo S2.0
71 Richard Knight (GB)
Mike Knight (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW CH-DBE-84 Richard Knight S2.0
76 Peter Humble (GB)
Digby Martland (GB)
Chevron B19 Ford Red Rose Racing S2.0
79 Rolf Göring (D)
Klaus Utz (D)
Porsche 911 S Autohaus Max Moritz GT+2.0
81 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 911 S E. Strähle KG GT+2.0
84 Jean Selz (CH)
Jacques Cochet (CH)
Porsche 911 S Andre Wicky Racing Team GT+2.0
86 Klaus Rang (D) Porsche 911 S Rallyegemeinschaft Ulm I. ADAC GT+2.0
87 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 911 S Oldenkott Tobacco and Pipes Racing GT+2.0
90 Reinhardt Stenzel (D)
Gerold Pankl (A)
Porsche 911 S Team Matter GT+2.0
98 Robert Huhn (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 1415 Robert F. Huhn GT2.0
99 Bernard Cheneviere (CH) Porsche 914/6 Porsche-Club Romand GT2.0
103 Eckhard Schimpf (D)
Karlhorst Müller (D)
Porsche 914/6 Keiper-Recaro Racing Team GT2.0
105 Helmut Hinse (D) Porsche 911 T Helmut Hinse GT2.0

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 9

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanent de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 13.6.1971

Practiced:53(P3.0 - 7, P2.0 - 2, S5.0 - 18, S2.0 - 0, GT+2.0 - 21, GT2.0 - 5)
Started:49(P3.0 - 7, P2.0 - 2, S5.0 - 18, S2.0 - 0, GT+2.0 - 18, GT2.0 - 4)
Classified:13(P3.0 - 0, P2.0 - 1, S5.0 - 5, S2.0 - 0, GT+2.0 - 7, GT2.0 - 0)

Circuit length: 13,469 km Race distance: 5335,313 km Winner's average speed: 222,305 km/h

Fastest lap:Jackie OliverNo. 18Porsche 917 L3:18,4244,397 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Helmut Marko (A)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 917 K 053 Martini Racing Team 397 24:00:00,000 1. S5.0 5. 3:18,700
2. 19 Richard Attwood (GB)
Herbert Müller (CH)
Porsche 917 K 031=>026 J.W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. 395 2. S5.0 11. 3:22,200
3. 12 Sam Posey (USA)
Tony Adamowicz (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1020 North American Racing Team 366 3. S5.0 12. 3:26,500
4. 16 Chris Craft (GB)
David Weir (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1028 David Piper 355 4. S5.0 9. 3:21,300
5. 58 Bob Grossman (USA)
Luigi Chinetti, Jr. (USA)
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 12467 North American Racing Team 314 5. S5.0 33. 4:21,300
6. 63 Raymond Touroul (F)
André Anselme (F)
Porsche 911 S Henri Cachia 306 1. GT+2.0 40. 4:25,200
7. 49 Peter Mattli (CH)
Walter Brun (CH)
Porsche 907 031 André Wicky Racing Team 306 1. P2.0 24. 4:06,000
8. 38 René Mazzia (F)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 EC Mazzia René 303 2. GT+2.0 39. 4:25,100
9. 42 Jean Mésange (F)
"Gedehem" (F)
Porsche 911 S Jean Mésagne 298 3. GT+2.0 45. 4:27,200
10. 26 Erwin Kremer (D)
Nicolas Koob (L)
Günther Huber (A)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1010 Nicolas Koob 292 4. GT+2.0 35. 4:21,900
11. 39 Guy Verrier (F)
Gérard Foucault (F)
Porsche 911 S A.G.A.C.I. 290 5. GT+2.0 48. 4:28,800
12. 44 Richard Bond (GB)
Paul Vestey (GB)
Porsche 911 S 911 130 1270 Paul Watson Race Organisation 286 6. GT+2.0 42. 4:25,800
13. 36 Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Björn Waldegaard (S)
Porsche 911 S Jean Sage 263 7. GT+2.0 34. 4:21,300
Not classified:
24 Guy Ligier (F)
Patrick Depailler (F)
Ligier JS3 Ford 01 Automobiles Ligier 270 P3.0 17. 3:39,800
Did not finish:
1 Jean-Claude Aubriet (F)
Jean-Pierre Rouget (F)
DNS - "Sylvain" (F)
Chevrolet Corvette 194378S410300 Ecurie Léopard Drive shaft GT+2.0 26. 4:09,500
2 Henri Greder (F)
"Marie-Claude Beaumont" (F)
DNS - Alain Cudini (F)
Chevrolet Corvette 194679S706401 Greder Racing Engine GT+2.0 28. 4:12,600
5 Teddy Pilette (B)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team V.D.S. Piston S5.0 19. 3:45,000
6 Corrado Manfredini (I)
Giancarlo Gagliardi (I)
Ferrari 512 M 1050/1032 Scuderia Filipinetti Gearbox S5.0 14. 3:27,700
7 Mike Parkes (GB)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
DNS - Peter Westbury (GB)
Ferrari 512 F 1048 Scuderia Filipinetti Rear suspension damage after spin S5.0 8. 3:21,100
9 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Ferrari 512 M 1030 Ecurie Francorchamps Clutch, gearbox S5.0 10. 3:21,600
10 Franz Pesch (D)
Georg Loos (D)
Ferrari 512 M 1018 Gelo Racing Team Piston S5.0 13. 3:26,700
11 Mark Donohue (USA)
David Hobbs (GB)
Ferrari 512 M 1040 North American Racing Team Piston S5.0 4. 3:18,500
14 Masten Gregory (USA)
George Eaton (CDN) - DND
Ferrari 512 S Spyder 1006 North American Racing Team Dirt in fuel injection S5.0 15. 3:29,700
15 Nino Vaccarella (I)
José Juncadella (E)
Ferrari 512 M 1002 Escuderia Montjuich Gearbox S5.0 6. 3:18,700
17 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 L 045 J.W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. Crankcase split, oil loss S5.0 3. 3:17,600
18 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Jackie Oliver (GB)
Porsche 917 L 044=>043 J.W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. Oil pipe, engine S5.0 1. 3:13,900
21 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Vic Elford (GB)
Porsche 917 L 042 Martini Racing Team Fan drive; seized engine S5.0 2. 3:14,900
23 Willi Kauhsen (D)
Reinhold Jöst (D)
Porsche 917/20 001 Martini Racing Team Injection linkage, accident S5.0 7. 3:21,000
27 Christian Poirot (F)
Jean-Claude Andruet (F) - DND
Porsche 910 006 Christian Poirot Spin damage P3.0 27. 4:11,900
28 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Guy Chasseuil (F)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 026 Auguste Veuillet Accident P3.0 20. 3:45,500
29 André Wicky (CH)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 010 André Wicky Racing Team Gearbox P3.0 25. 4:07,500
30 Louis Cosson (F)
Helmut Leuze (D)
Porsche 908/02 Flunder 016 Louis Cosson DQ: Oil replenishment P3.0 22. 3:56,200
32 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Chris Amon (NZ)
DNS - Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Matra-Simca MS660 01 Equipe Matra Fuel injection P3.0 16. 3:31,900
33 Jean-Pierre Cassegrain (F)
Jacques Rey (CH)
Porsche 911 S Rey Racing Gearbox GT+2.0 41. 4:25,600
34 Alan Johnson (USA)
Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
Porsche 911 S 911 130 1148 Richie Ginther Oil pipe, engine GT+2.0 29. 4:15,100
35 Sylvain Garant (F)
Pierre Greub (CH)
Porsche 911 S Pierre Greub Camshaft GT+2.0 31. 4:20,200
37 Pierre Mauroy (F)
Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Porsche 911 S 119 300 932 Pierre Mauroy Gearbox GT+2.0 32. 4:20,600
40 Jean Égreteaud (F)
Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 0279 Jean Egreteaud Engine GT+2.0 38. 4:25,000
41 Willy Braillard (B)
Jean-Pierre Gaban (B)
DNS - Rolf Göring (D)
Porsche 911 S Jean-Pierre Gaban Gearbox GT+2.0 30. 4:16,100
43 Jean-Pierre Bodin (F)
Gilbert Courthiade (F)
DNS - François Migault (F)
Porsche 911 T/R 118 20 505 François Migault Over-revved => piston GT2.0 46. 4:27,300
46 Paul Keller (CH)
Jean Sage (F)
Porsche 914/6 Ecurie Club Porsche Romand Oil pressure GT2.0 44. 4:27,200
47 Jacques Cochet (CH)
Jean Selz (CH)
Porsche 911 S André Wicky Racing Team Gearbox GT2.0 43. 4:26,900
48 Mario Ilotte (I)
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F) - DND
DNS - Raffaello Ciarpaglini (I)
Porsche 911 S Jean-Pierre Hanrioud Piston GT+2.0 36. 4:24,200
50 Guy Edwards (GB)
Roger Enever (GB)
Lola T212 Ford HU26 Camel Filters - Team Huron Flywheel P2.0 23. 4:02,800
57 Dominique Martin (CH)
Gérard Pillon (CH)
Porsche 917 K 025 Zitro Racing Cars Gearbox S5.0 18. 3:43,300
60 Hans-Dieter Weigel (D)
Claude Haldi (CH)
Porsche 908/02 908-022 Claude Haldi Gearbox P3.0 21. 3:50,000
65 Jean-Claude Parot (F)
Jacky Dechaumel (F)
Porsche 911 S Jacky Dechaumel Oil pressure GT+2.0 49. 4:29,000
66 Jean-Claude Guérie (F)
Claude Mathurin (F)
Porsche 911 S Rey Racing Timing chain GT+2.0 47. 4:27,900
69 Gerd Quist (D)
Dietrich Krumm (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0178 Autohaus Max Moritz Gearbox GT2.0 37. 4:24,300
Did not qualify:
45 Claude Laurent (F)
Jacques Marché (F)
Porsche 911 S Claude Laurent GT+2.0 4:34,700
52 Jacques Bourdon (F)
Maurice Nussbaumer (F)
Alpine A110 1600 Renault 555 GX 76 Ecurie Léopard GT2.0 4:40,600
64 Claude Buchet (F)
Jean-Paul Agére (F)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Kremer Racing Team Too slow => withdrawn GT+2.0 4:49,200
68 John Chatham (GB)
Mike Coombe (GB)
Porsche 911 S 118 20 884 Paul Watson Racing Organisation Accident in practice GT+2.0 4:35,400
In entry list:
- Chris Craft (GB)
Malcolm Guthrie (GB)
Frank Gardner (AUS)
Ford GT40 Not accepted S5.0
- xxx Porsche 917 010 David Piper S5.0
3 Tony DeLorenzo (USA)
Don Yenko (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Troy Promotions Inc GT+2.0
4 John Mahler (USA)
Dick Thompson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Troy Promotions Inc GT+2.0
5 Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
Ferrari 512 M Scuderia Filipinetti Reserve entry S5.0
19 Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 917 K 018 Escuderia Nacional C.S. S5.0
24 José Ma Palomo (E) Porsche 908 Escuderia Montjuich P3.0
29 xxx Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA P3.0
30 xxx Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA P3.0
31 xxx Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA P3.0
47 xxx Huron 4A Ford Team Huron P2.0
48 xxx Huron 4A Ford Team Huron P2.0
52 xxx Chevron B16 BMW Jean-Pierre Hanrioud P2.0
53 Arthur Blank (CH)
Bob Wollek (F)
Chevron B19 Opel B16-DBE27 Steinmetz Automobil Technik GmbH P2.0
54 François Migault (F) Huron 4A Ford François Migault P2.0
55 xxx Lola T212 Ford HU18 Scuderia Filipinetti P2.0
59 Ernst Kraus (D)
Dieter Basche (D)
Porsche 908 Sepp Greger Reserve entry P3.0
60 Peter Wiechert (D)
Barney Barnes (USA)
Porsche 908 Peter Wiechert Reserve entry P3.0
61 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 P 0872 North American Racing Team Reserve entry P3.0
64 xxx Porsche 911 S The Paul Watson Race Organisation GT+2.0
65 xxx Huron 4A Ford Team Huron Reserve entry P2.0
66 Guy Dhôtel (F)
Joil Auvray (F)
BBM 2-C BMW Ecurie Volants Shell Reserve entry P2.0
68 xxx Porsche 914/6 Alain Clément GT2.0
70 Juan Fernandez (E)
Jorge Bäbler (E)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 1569 Escuderia Montjuich GT2.0
71 John L'Amie (GB)
Nelson
Porsche 910 017 John L'Amie Reserve entry S2.0
73 xxx Porsche 914/6 Jacques Rey Reserve entry GT2.0
74 Roland Tozzi (F) Porsche 911 S Roland Tozzi GT2.0
75 Jacques Cochet (CH)
Jean Selz (CH)
Porsche 911 T André Wicky Racing Team GT2.0

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 10

1000 km Zeltweg

Austrian 1000 Kilometres, Österreichring, Zeltweg Date: 27.6.1971

Practiced:32(P3.0 - 5, P2.0 - 1, S5.0 - 7, S2.0 - 3, GT+2.0 - 7, GT2.0 - 7)
Started:23(P3.0 - 5, P2.0 - 1, S5.0 - 6, S2.0 - 3, GT+2.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 2)
Classified:11(P3.0 - 2, S5.0 - 2, S2.0 - 2, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 1)

Circuit length: 5,911 km Race distance: 1004,870 km Winner's average speed: 198,047 km/h

Fastest lap:Pedro RodriguezNo. 16Porsche 917 K1:39,35214,188 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Porsche 917 K 034=>013 J. W. Automotive 170 5:04:26,100 1. S5.0 1. 1:39,490
2. 3 Toine Hezemans (NL)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA 168 1. P3.0 8. 1:43,440
3. 2 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA 168 2. P3.0 6. 1:42,920
4. 18 "PAM" (I)
Mario Casoni (I)
Ferrari 512 M 1024 Scuderia Brescia Corse 159 2. S5.0 12. 1:47,780
5. 26 Ennio Bonomelli (I)
"Pooky" (I)
Porsche 910 Ennio Bonomelli 140 1. S2.0 14. 2:01,770
6. 43 Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Peter Kersten (D)
Porsche 911 S Peter Kersten 139 1. GT+2.0 17. 2:05,770
7. 52 Claude Haldi (CH)
Paul Keller (CH)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 139 2. GT+2.0 18. 2:07,000
8. 24 Andreas Trummer (A)
Dieter Sessitsch (A)
Porsche 906 Bosch Racing Team 139 2. S2.0 15. 2:03,640
9. 37 Günter Steckkönig (D)
Dieter Schmid (D)
Roland Bauer (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0163 Strähle KG 136 1. GT2.0 23. 2:09,440
10. 38 Erwin Kremer (D)
Rudi Lins (A)
Porsche 911 S 911 030 1010 Kremer Racing 133 3. GT+2.0 22. 2:09,360
11. 46 Pierre Greub (CH)
Jean-Claude Guérie (F)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand 133 4. GT+2.0 25. 2:10,200
Not classified:
44 Ake Andersson (S)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 S VSA München 98 2. GT2.0 19. 2:07,240
Did not finish:
7 Clay Regazzoni (CH)
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0878 Spa Ferrari SEFAC 148 Accident P3.0 2. 1:40,100
28 Helmut Marko (A)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 917 K 030 Martini International Racing Team 122 Puncture & accident damage S5.0 3. 1:41,610
22 Herbert Müller (CH)
René Herzog (CH) - DND
Ferrari 512 M 1044 Herbert Müller 17 Accident S5.0 5. 1:42,550
36 Roland Bauer (D)
Giulio Pucci (I)
Porsche 911 S Paul-Ernst Strähle 16 Collision with Müller GT+2.0 21. 2:08,900
30 José Juncadella (E)
Alex Soler-Roig (E) - DND
Ferrari 512 M 1002 Escuderia Montjuich 12 Accident S5.0 9. 1:44,330
1 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA Oil pressure P3.0 7. 1:43,290
4 Klaus Reisch (A)
Carlo Facetti (I) - DND
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Hubert Ascher Valve P3.0 10. 1:47,460
8 Guy Edwards (GB)
Roger Enever (GB) - DND
Lola T212 Ford HU30 Guy Edwards Blown engine P2.0 13. 1:55,300
15 Jo Siffert (CH)
Derek Bell (GB)
Porsche 917 K 017=>004 J. W. Automotive Clutch S5.0 4. 1:42,220
19 Franco Berruto (I)
Angelo Mola (I)
Porsche 906 Scuderia Brescia Corse Wheel S2.0 16. 2:05,720
41 Klaus Utz (D)
Rolf Göring (D)
Porsche 911 S Autohaus Max Moritz Accident GT+2.0 24. 2:09,980
Did not start:
23 Heinrich Wiesendanger (A)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Ferrari 512 S 1016 Herbert Müller Engine S5.0 11. 1:47,520
45 Ernst Seiler (CH)
Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0181 Squadra Tartaruga GT2.0 20. 2:08,410
Did not qualify:
35 Mario Ilotte (I) Porsche 914/6 Scuderia Brescia Corse GT2.0 2:11,320
40 Gerd Quist (D)
Dietrich Krumm (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 143 0178 Autohaus Max Moritz GT2.0 2:10,710
47 Willi Nolte (D)
Werner Christmann (D)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0462 Alexander Nolte GT2.0 2:15,520
49 Raymond Touroul (F)
Pierre Mauroy (F)
Porsche 911 S Pierre Mauroy GT+2.0 2:10,610
51 E. Lasnig (A)
P. Holfont (A)
Lotus 47 Koeflach Sebring GT2.0 2:53,500
Running in practice:
T Derek Bell (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Porsche 917 K 016 J. W. Automotive T-car S5.0 1:43,390
2T Nanni Galli (I)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta SpA P3.0 1:44,780
In entry list:
- Vic Elford (GB) Porsche 917 K Martini International Racing Team S5.0
5 Georges Dumoing (F)
Gérard Cerruti (CH)
Lola T212 Ford HU27 Georges Dumoing P2.0
6 Martin Ridehalgh (GB)
Bill McGovern (GB)
Dulon LD11P Porsche 41/2/71 Martin Ridehalgh P2.0
9 Otto Stuppacher (A)
Kurt Rieder (A)
Porsche 908/02 008? Otto Stuppacher P3.0
17 Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/2 Settimo S2.0
20 Dominique Martin (CH) Porsche 917 K 025 Zitro Racing S5.0
21 Peter Gaydon (GB)
Edward Negus (GB)
Martin BM8 Ford BM7/1 Brian Martin P2.0
25 Roger Heavens (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford DBE35 Mike Garton S2.0
27 Brian Martin (GB)
Terry Croker (GB)
Martin BM8 Ford 1 Brian Martin P2.0
29 Michel Dupont (CH)
Georges Morand (CH)
Chevron B16 Ford Andre Wicky Racing Team S2.0
39 xxx Porsche 914/6 914 043 0653 Kremer Racing GT2.0
42 Gerhard Denu (D)
Rolf Götz (D)
Porsche 911 S Rolf Götz GT+2.0
48 Jacques Rey (CH)
Jean-Pierre Cassegrain (F)
Porsche 911 S Jacques Rey GT+2.0
50 Ennio Bonomelli (I) Porsche 911 S Ennio Bonomelli GT+2.0
53 Ake Andersson (S)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 S Porsche Club Romand GT+2.0

Top of page

International Championship for Makes Round: 11

6 h Watkins Glen

Six-Hours and The Can-Am, The Glen, Watkins Glen Date: 24.7.1971

Practiced:35(P - 8, S - 10, GT+2.5 - 6, GT2.5 - 10)
Started:26(P - 7, S - 9, GT+2.5 - 5, GT2.5 - 5)
Classified:10(P - 1, S - 3, GT+2.5 - 3, GT2.5 - 3)

Circuit length: 3,907 km Race distance: 1090,189 km Winner's average speed: 181,487 km/h

Fastest lap:Derek BellNo. 2Porsche 917 K1:8,297205,967 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.A. 279 6:00:25,000 1. P 6. 1:09,220
2. 1 Jo Siffert (CH)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 917 K 029=>014 J. W. Automotive Engineering 277 1. S 2. 1:08,510
3. 2 Derek Bell (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Porsche 917 K 035=>015 J. W. Automotive Engineering 259 2. S 4. 1:08,970
4. 63 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Lothar Motschenbacher (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1030 Ecurie Francorchamps 253 3. S 10. 1:12,730
5. 49 Robert R. Johnson (USA)
John Greenwood (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing 229 1. GT+2.5 17. 1:21,760
6. 59 Peter Gregg (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 2563? Brumos Porsche-Audi 228 1. GT2.5 19. 1:24,800
7. 57 Dave Heinz (USA)
Don Yenko (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Or Costanzo/Tri City Corvette Club 221 2. GT+2.5 20. 1:25,290
8. 41 Bill Schumacher (USA)
Bob McClure (USA)
Bob Kiefer (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Iroquois Racing Associates 210 3. GT+2.5 28. no time
9. 31 Bert Everett (USA)
Bob Beasley (USA)
Porsche 911 T 118 10 429 Locke Development Corporation 168 2. GT2.5 26. 1:28,520
10. 68 Pat Keating (USA)
Levon Pentecost (USA)
Anthony Torgersen (USA)
Porsche 911 S Baker Motor Co. 162 GT2.5 22. 1:26,300
Not classified:
43 Tony Adamowicz (USA)
Mario Cabral (P)
Porsche 917 K 010 David Piper Racing 191 S 11. 1:15,380
46 Mike Rahal (USA)
Hugh Wise (USA)
Horst Kroll (CDN)
Porsche 906 K 113 Brokers Racing/Nationwide Food 180 S 18. 1:23,140
Did not finish:
36 Nanni Galli (I)
Vic Elford (GB)
DNS - Andrea de Adamich (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.A. 258 Collision with Barber P 13. 1:16,070
67 Pete Harrison (USA)
Tom Fraser (USA)
Bobby Rinzler (USA)
Skip Barber (USA)
Lola T212 Ford HU34 Baker Motor Co. 226 Collision with Elford P 14. 1:17,580
14 Sam Posey (USA)
Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1020 North American Racing Team 126 Starter motor S 5. 1:09,100
61 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA)
Tony Belcher (USA)
Lola T212 Ford HU25 Promotional Advertising 104 Engine P 16. 1:20,300
33 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta S.p.A. 97 Accident P 7. 1:09,800
64 Bob Baechle (USA)
Michael Summers (USA)
Fred Kepler (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Bob Baechle 90 Radiator GT+2.5 23. 1:26,320
40 Mario Andretti (USA) - DND
Jacky Ickx (B)
Ferrari 312 PB 0878 S.p.A. Ferrari SEFAC 55 Starter motor P 3. 1:08,640
6 Mark Donohue (USA)
David Hobbs (GB) - DND
Ferrari 512 M 1040 Roger Penske/Kirk F. White 53 Steering S 1. 1:07,740
87 Tony Dean (GB)
Steve Matchett (USA)
Chuck Parsons (USA) - DND
Porsche 908/02 015 A. G. Dean (Racing) 47 Fuel pump P 15. 1:18,980
32 Jim Locke (USA)
Bob Bailey (USA) - DND
Porsche 911 S Locke Development Corporation 25 Wheel GT2.5 21. 1:26,000
48 Herbert Müller (CH)
George Eaton (CDN) - DND
Ferrari 512 M 1044 Herbert Müller Racing 17 Collision with Keyser S 9. 1:11,510
16 Michael Keyser (USA)
Bruce Jennings (USA) - DND
Porsche 911 T Toad Hall Racing 13 Collision with Müller GT2.5 28. no time
50 Richard Hoffman (USA)
Frank Cipelle (USA) - DND
John Greenwood (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette John Greenwood Racing 6 Suspension GT+2.5 24. 1:26,340
60 Robin Ormes (BS)
Bob Brown (USA) - DND
Bob Bondurant (USA) - DND
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/140 Bahamas Racing 2 Throttle cable S 27. no time
Did not start:
21 Gregg Young (USA)
Jim Adams (USA)
Ferrari 512 M 1014 Young American Racing Team Fuel leak S 12. 1:15,580
35 Vic Elford (GB)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 Autodelta S.p.A. Accident in practice P 8. 1:11,000
80 Milt Minter (USA)
Rudy Bartling (CDN)
Fritz Hochreuter (CDN)
Porsche 911 Fritz Hochreuter GT2.5 25. 1:26,600
Did not qualify:
5 Jacques Duval (CDN)
George Nicholas (CDN)
Porsche 914/6 Jacques Duval GT2.5 1:30,540
12 Charles Pete Conrad (USA)
Raymond Caldwell (USA)
Porsche 914/6 470 29 00076 Ralph Meaney GT2.5 1:30,970
37 Dieter Oest (USA)
Mike Tillson (USA)
Porsche 911 911 012 2139 Holbert/Oest GT2.5 1:36,180
70 Erwin Kremer (D)
Dick Durant (USA)
Porsche 911 911 030 1010 Kremer Racing GT2.5 1:30,410
91 Robert Luebbe (USA)
John Orr (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Robert Luebbe GT+2.5 1:29,100
Running in practice:
T Jo Siffert (CH)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Derek Bell (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Porsche 917 K 016 J. W. Automotive Engineering T-car S no time
In entry list:
3 Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T212 Ford HU18 Scuderia Filipinetti P
10 Stephen Behr (USA)
Gary Wright (USA)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0691 Ralph Meaney GT2.5
11 Jack Cowell (USA)
Jim Jenkins (USA)
Charles Pete Conrad (USA)
Porsche 914/6 Ralph Meaney GT2.5
13 Jim Glanton (USA)
Al Alden (USA)
Porsche 911 S Jim Glanton GT2.5
18 John Paul (USA)
Rodney Harris (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Es-Pa Racing GT+2.5
22 Don Baumgartner (USA)
Don Herman (USA)
Chevron B8 BMW Don A. Baumgartner S
45 Guillermo Ortega (EC) Porsche 908/02 018 Guillermo Ortega P
53 Georges Dumoing (F)
Gérard Cerruti (CH)
Lola T212 Ford HU27 Georges Dumoing P

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 14.01.2024