The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.
Round | Date | Race | State | Practiced | Started | Classified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5.1.1964 | SCCA Regional Phoenix | USA | |||
2 | 5.1.1964 | Preliminary Marlboro [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
3 | 5.1.1964 | Preliminary Marlboro [FP+GP] | USA | |||
4 | 5.1.1964 | Preliminary Marlboro [EP] | USA | |||
5 | 5.1.1964 | Preliminary Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
6 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [Modified] | USA | |||
7 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [MG Oval] | USA | |||
8 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [Match] | USA | |||
9 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
10 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [FP+GP] | USA | |||
11 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [EP] | USA | |||
12 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
13 | 5.1.1964 | Marlboro [Main] | USA | |||
14 | 2.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP] | USA | |||
15 | 2.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Riverside [EP] | USA | |||
16 | 2.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Riverside [DP] | USA | |||
17 | 2.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
18 | 2.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
19 | 2.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Riverside [GP+HM] | USA | |||
20 | 2.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Riverside [HP] | USA | |||
21 | 15.2.1964 | 250 mile Daytona | USA | |||
22 | 16.2.1964 | Preliminary Phoenix [Novice] | USA | |||
23 | 16.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Phoenix [GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
24 | 16.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Phoenix [EP+FP] | USA | |||
25 | 16.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Phoenix [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
26 | 16.2.1964 | SCCA Divisional Phoenix [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
27 | 23.2.1964 | Preliminary Del Mar [Novice] | USA | |||
28 | 23.2.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
29 | 23.2.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HM] | USA | |||
30 | 23.2.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP] | USA | |||
31 | 23.2.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP] | USA | |||
32 | 23.2.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
33 | 23.2.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
34 | 1.3.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati | USA | |||
35 | 1.3.1964 | SCCA Regional Mansfield | USA | |||
36 | 8.3.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [GP+HP+HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
37 | 8.3.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [EP+FP] | USA | |||
38 | 8.3.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
39 | 8.3.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
40 | 8.3.1964 | SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP] | USA | |||
41 | 8.3.1964 | SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+A | USA | |||
42 | 15.3.1964 | SCCA Divisional Sequin | USA | |||
43 | 15.3.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati | USA | |||
44 | 22.3.1964 | SCCA Divisional Pomona | USA | |||
45 | 5.4.1964 | Preliminary Tucson [Novice] | USA | |||
46 | 5.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Tucson [GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
47 | 5.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Tucson [EP+FP] | USA | |||
48 | 5.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Tucson [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
49 | 5.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
50 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CP+EP] | USA | |||
51 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
52 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
53 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [FP+HM] | USA | |||
54 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [GP+HP] | USA | |||
55 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Courtland | USA | |||
56 | 12.4.1964 | ICNSCC Kent | USA | |||
57 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Tampa | USA | |||
58 | 12.4.1964 | SCCA Club Willow Springs | USA | |||
59 | 18.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Phoenix [Production] | USA | |||
60 | 19.4.1964 | National Open Phoenix | USA | 32 | 29 | |
61 | 19.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GP+HP+GT] | USA | |||
62 | 19.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Formula Libre] | USA | |||
63 | 19.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Modified] | USA | |||
64 | 19.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Main] | USA | |||
65 | 19.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Macon | USA | |||
66 | 19.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges | USA | |||
67 | 19.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Stuttgart | USA | |||
68 | 25.4.1964 | LISCA Lime Rock | USA | |||
69 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP] | USA | |||
70 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
71 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP] | USA | |||
72 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP] | USA | |||
73 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] | USA | |||
74 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [DP] | USA | 4 | ||
75 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
76 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
77 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Regional Indianapolis | USA | |||
78 | 26.4.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati | USA | |||
79 | 2.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock | USA | |||
80 | 2.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [DP+?] | USA | |||
81 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Walterboro | USA | |||
82 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Opelousas [Production] | USA | |||
83 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Opelousas [Modified] | USA | |||
84 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional La Junta | USA | |||
85 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Savannah | USA | |||
86 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Races, Ft. Sumner | USA | |||
87 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Kent Fields [other] | USA | |||
88 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Kent Fields [CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
89 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Kent Fields [Main] | USA | |||
90 | 3.5.1964 | MGCC Willow Springs | USA | |||
91 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Newport [DP+EP+Sedan] | USA | |||
92 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Newport [FP+GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
93 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+For | USA | |||
94 | 3.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Newport [Loyalty Days Special] | USA | |||
95 | 9.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Kent | USA | |||
96 | 10.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Southport | USA | |||
97 | 10.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Memphis | USA | |||
98 | 10.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland | USA | |||
99 | 10.5.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [other] | USA | |||
100 | 10.5.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main] | USA | |||
101 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Hammond [GP+HP+HM+GT1.3] | USA | |||
102 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Hammond [EP+FP] | USA | |||
103 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Hammond [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
104 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Hammond [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FL] | USA | |||
105 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HP] | USA | |||
106 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GP+FVee] | USA | |||
107 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [FP] | USA | |||
108 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HM] | USA | 17 | ||
109 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [EP] | USA | |||
110 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [DP] | USA | |||
111 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
112 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
113 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [GP+HP] | USA | |||
114 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+HM] | USA | |||
115 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EP] | USA | |||
116 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP] | USA | |||
117 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
118 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Wilmot [other] | USA | |||
119 | 17.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Wilmot [Main] | USA | |||
120 | 24.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Grayling [other] | USA | |||
121 | 24.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Grayling [EP] | USA | |||
122 | 24.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Grayling [DP] | USA | |||
123 | 24.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Grayling [AP+BP] | USA | |||
124 | 24.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Grayling [Main] | USA | |||
125 | 24.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson | USA | |||
126 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP] | USA | |||
127 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] | USA | |||
128 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP] | USA | |||
129 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [DP] | USA | |||
130 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
131 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | 15 | ||
132 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP] | USA | |||
133 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HM] | USA | 17 | ||
134 | 31.5.1964 | Consolation Nelson Ledges [FP] | USA | |||
135 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP] | USA | |||
136 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] | USA | |||
137 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] | USA | |||
138 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP] | USA | |||
139 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP] | USA | |||
140 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Modified] | USA | |||
141 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Greenwood [other] | USA | |||
142 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Greenwood [Main] | USA | |||
143 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Courtland [GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
144 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Courtland [EP+FP] | USA | |||
145 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Divisional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP | USA | |||
146 | 31.5.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro | USA | |||
147 | 31.5.1964 | OCSSCC Waterford Hills | USA | |||
148 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Stockton [CP+EP] | USA | |||
149 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Stockton [AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
150 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Stockton [Modified] | USA | |||
151 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Stockton [FP] | USA | |||
152 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Stockton [GP+HP] | USA | 8 | ||
153 | 7.6.1964 | Preliminary Oregon [Novice] | USA | |||
154 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] | USA | |||
155 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP+FVee+Sedan] | USA | |||
156 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [EP+FP] | USA | |||
157 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
158 | 7.6.1964 | Preliminary Vineland [Novice] | USA | |||
159 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
160 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP] | USA | |||
161 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HM] | USA | |||
162 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] | USA | |||
163 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [CP+DP] | USA | |||
164 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP] | USA | |||
165 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
166 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Southport [GP+HP?] | USA | |||
167 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Southport [FP] | USA | |||
168 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Southport [EP] | USA | |||
169 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Southport [AP+BP+CP+DP?] | USA | |||
170 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Southport [Modified?] | USA | |||
171 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-America [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
172 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-America [CP+DP+EP+FP] | USA | |||
173 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-America [HM+Formula] | USA | |||
174 | 7.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
175 | 7.6.1964 | MGCC Wilmot Hills | USA | |||
176 | 7.6.1964 | Continental Divide [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+FL+FJr.] | USA | |||
177 | 7.6.1964 | Continental Divide [CP+DP+EP+GT+Sedan+Ladies] | USA | |||
178 | 7.6.1964 | Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM+FVee] | USA | |||
179 | 13.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP] | USA | |||
180 | 13.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan] | USA | |||
181 | 13.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] | USA | |||
182 | 13.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
183 | 13.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] | USA | 24 | 19 | |
184 | 13.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] | USA | |||
185 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Indianapolis | USA | |||
186 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Green Valley | USA | |||
187 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [GP] | USA | |||
188 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [FP] | USA | |||
189 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [EP] | USA | |||
190 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [DP] | USA | |||
191 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
192 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
193 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [HM] | USA | |||
194 | 14.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [HP] | USA | |||
195 | 14.6.1964 | ICNSCC Portland [Novice] | USA | |||
196 | 14.6.1964 | ICNSCC Portland [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT+FGT+Sedan] | USA | |||
197 | 14.6.1964 | ICNSCC Portland [HP+IP] | USA | |||
198 | 14.6.1964 | ICNSCC Portland [GGT+HGT+HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
199 | 14.6.1964 | ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP+GP] | USA | |||
200 | 14.6.1964 | ICNSCC Portland [Modified] | USA | |||
201 | 14.6.1964 | Rose Cup Portland | USA | |||
202 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+Sedan] | USA | |||
203 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [HP] | USA | |||
204 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] | USA | |||
205 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP] | USA | |||
206 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] | USA | |||
207 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [Modified+AP+BP] | USA | |||
208 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional San Diego | USA | |||
209 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro | USA | |||
210 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Vidalia | USA | |||
211 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vidalia | USA | |||
212 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati [Production] | USA | |||
213 | 21.6.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati [Modified] | USA | |||
214 | 27.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
215 | 27.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
216 | 27.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP] | USA | |||
217 | 27.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
218 | 27.6.1964 | Preliminary Waterford [other] | USA | |||
219 | 27.6.1964 | Preliminary Waterford [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
220 | 27.6.1964 | Preliminary Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
221 | 28.6.1964 | OCSSCC Waterford [Production S] | USA | |||
222 | 28.6.1964 | OCSSCC Waterford [Production L] | USA | |||
223 | 28.6.1964 | OCSSCC Waterford [Modified] | USA | |||
224 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [HM+GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
225 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
226 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [DP+EP+FP] | USA | |||
227 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
228 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
229 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
230 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [DP+EP] | USA | |||
231 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [FP+HM] | USA | |||
232 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
233 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Divisional East Tenn. | USA | |||
234 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Osceola [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
235 | 28.6.1964 | SCCA Regional Osceola [Main] | USA | |||
236 | 3.7.1964 | Preliminary Aspen [Main] | USA | |||
237 | 4.7.1964 | Preliminary Aspen [Novice] | USA | |||
238 | 4.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Aspen [race 2] | USA | |||
239 | 4.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Aspen [Main] | USA | |||
240 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP] | USA | |||
241 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [EP+FP] | USA | |||
242 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
243 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [Modified] | USA | |||
244 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [Formula Libre] | USA | |||
245 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Galveston [GP+HP+GT1.3] | USA | |||
246 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Galveston [EP+FP+GT+1.3] | USA | |||
247 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Galveston [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
248 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
249 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Courtland [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan 1. | USA | 32 | ||
250 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Courtland [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+Se | USA | |||
251 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
252 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP] | USA | |||
253 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HM] | USA | |||
254 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP] | USA | |||
255 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [CP+DP] | USA | |||
256 | 5.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
257 | 5.7.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | 40 | 23 | |
258 | 5.7.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [DP+EP] | USA | |||
259 | 5.7.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main] | USA | |||
260 | 11.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] | USA | |||
261 | 11.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP] | USA | |||
262 | 11.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HM+Sedan] | USA | 19 | ||
263 | 11.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] | USA | 19 | 11 | |
264 | 11.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+DP] | USA | |||
265 | 11.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | 17 | ||
266 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [FP+?] | USA | |||
267 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
268 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [AP+BP] | USA | |||
269 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [Modified] | USA | |||
270 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Cotati [GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
271 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Cotati [EP+FP] | USA | |||
272 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Cotati [CP+DP] | USA | |||
273 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Cotati [AP+BP] | USA | |||
274 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
275 | 12.7.1964 | ICNSCC Kent | USA | |||
276 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Rosemont [other] | USA | |||
277 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Rosemont [Main] | USA | |||
278 | 12.7.1964 | Suffolk | USA | |||
279 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [GT+Sedan] | USA | |||
280 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [FP+GP+HP] | USA | |||
281 | 12.7.1964 | SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP | USA | |||
282 | 18.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
283 | 18.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
284 | 18.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [EP] | USA | |||
285 | 18.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HM] | USA | |||
286 | 19.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
287 | 19.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
288 | 19.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [EP] | USA | |||
289 | 19.7.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HM] | USA | |||
290 | 19.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Virginia [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
291 | 19.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM | USA | |||
292 | 19.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Virginia [EP] | USA | |||
293 | 19.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+GP+HM] | USA | |||
294 | 19.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Sebastian [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP | USA | |||
295 | 19.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Sebastian [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
296 | 19.7.1964 | CSCC Club Tillamook | USA | |||
297 | 19.7.1964 | Preliminary Waterford [other] | USA | |||
298 | 19.7.1964 | Preliminary Waterford [EP+FP] | USA | |||
299 | 19.7.1964 | OCSSCC Waterford [Production S] | USA | |||
300 | 19.7.1964 | OCSSCC Waterford [Modified+Production L] | USA | |||
301 | 19.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lake Charles | USA | |||
302 | 19.7.1964 | MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [HP] | USA | |||
303 | 19.7.1964 | MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
304 | 19.7.1964 | MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [FP] | USA | |||
305 | 19.7.1964 | MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [DP+EP] | USA | |||
306 | 19.7.1964 | MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [Main] | USA | |||
307 | 25.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock | USA | |||
308 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [other] | USA | |||
309 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [DP+?] | USA | |||
310 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
311 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [CM+AP+BP] | USA | 21 | ||
312 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [HM+GP+FVee+?] | USA | |||
313 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [Production] | USA | |||
314 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [Main] | USA | |||
315 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
316 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] | USA | |||
317 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] | USA | |||
318 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
319 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | 7 | ||
320 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Riverside | USA | |||
321 | 26.7.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [Main] | USA | |||
322 | 2.8.1964 | Preliminary Kent [Novice] | USA | |||
323 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent [FP+HM] | USA | |||
324 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent [DP+EP] | USA | |||
325 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
326 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
327 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
328 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Osceola | USA | |||
329 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HM] | USA | |||
330 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP] | USA | |||
331 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP+Sedan] | USA | 25 | ||
332 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP] | USA | |||
333 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
334 | 2.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Thompson [GM+CP+DP] | USA | |||
335 | 3.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Opelousas [GP+HP] | USA | |||
336 | 3.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Opelousas [EP+FP+HM] | USA | |||
337 | 3.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Opelousas [CP+DP+GM] | USA | |||
338 | 3.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Opelousas [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
339 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Candlestick [FP+HM] | USA | |||
340 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Candlestick [CP+EP] | USA | |||
341 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Candlestick [AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
342 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Candlestick [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
343 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Candlestick [GP+HP] | USA | |||
344 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Sowega | USA | |||
345 | 9.8.1964 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [HM+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
346 | 9.8.1964 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [EP+FP+GP] | USA | |||
347 | 9.8.1964 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP] | USA | |||
348 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges | USA | |||
349 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Connellsville [GP+HM] | USA | |||
350 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Connellsville [HP] | USA | |||
351 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Connellsville [FP] | USA | |||
352 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Connellsville [CP+DP] | USA | 23 | ||
353 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Connellsville [AP+BP] | USA | 17 | ||
354 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Connellsville [EP] | USA | |||
355 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Connellsville [Modified] | USA | |||
356 | 9.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kansas City | USA | |||
357 | 15.8.1964 | LISCA Lime Rock [DP+EP] | USA | |||
358 | 15.8.1964 | LISCA Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] | USA | 9 | ||
359 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Austin [GP+HP+GT] | USA | |||
360 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Austin [FP+HM] | USA | |||
361 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Austin [CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
362 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Austin [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
363 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Regional DuBois | USA | |||
364 | 16.8.1964 | National Open Marlboro | USA | |||
365 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
366 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [FP] | USA | |||
367 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [EP] | USA | |||
368 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [FM+GM+HM] | USA | |||
369 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [CP+DP] | USA | |||
370 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [CM+DM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
371 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP+EP] | USA | 28 | ||
372 | 16.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] | USA | |||
373 | 16.8.1964 | Falls Creek [GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
374 | 16.8.1964 | Falls Creek [FP] | USA | |||
375 | 16.8.1964 | Falls Creek [DP+EP] | USA | |||
376 | 16.8.1964 | Falls Creek [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
377 | 17.8.1964 | SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [FP] | USA | |||
378 | 17.8.1964 | SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [EP] | USA | |||
379 | 17.8.1964 | SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
380 | 17.8.1964 | SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
381 | 17.8.1964 | SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [GP+HM] | USA | |||
382 | 17.8.1964 | SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
383 | 23.8.1964 | Preliminary Kent [Novice] | USA | |||
384 | 23.8.1964 | ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
385 | 23.8.1964 | ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP+HM] | USA | |||
386 | 23.8.1964 | ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
387 | 23.8.1964 | ICNSCC Kent [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT+Sedan] | USA | |||
388 | 23.8.1964 | ICNSCC Kent [FGT+GGT+HGT+Sedan] | USA | |||
389 | 23.8.1964 | Seattle Trophy | USA | 21 | ||
390 | 23.8.1964 | Preliminary Newport [Novice] | USA | |||
391 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Newport [GP+HP] | USA | |||
392 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Newport [DP+EP] | USA | |||
393 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
394 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Newport [FP+HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
395 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Newport [AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
396 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Augusta | USA | |||
397 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills | USA | |||
398 | 23.8.1964 | SCCA Club Vaca Valley [Main] | USA | |||
399 | 29.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [HP] | USA | |||
400 | 29.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan] | USA | |||
401 | 29.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [FP] | USA | |||
402 | 29.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CP+DP] | USA | |||
403 | 29.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [AP+BP] | USA | |||
404 | 29.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] | USA | |||
405 | 29.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [EP] | USA | |||
406 | 30.8.1964 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [FP] | USA | |||
407 | 30.8.1964 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
408 | 30.8.1964 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP+EP] | USA | |||
409 | 30.8.1964 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [CM+AP] | USA | |||
410 | 30.8.1964 | SCCA Divisional Corpus Christi | USA | |||
411 | 30.8.1964 | HM Club Waterford Hills | USA | |||
412 | 30.8.1964 | SCCA Regional Bemidji | USA | |||
413 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] | USA | |||
414 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP] | USA | |||
415 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
416 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
417 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP+HM] | USA | |||
418 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP] | USA | |||
419 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Daytona [DP+EP] | USA | |||
420 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Daytona [FP+GP] | USA | |||
421 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM] | USA | |||
422 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Daytona [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
423 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
424 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [DP+EP] | USA | |||
425 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [FP+HM] | USA | |||
426 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
427 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [DM+EM+FM+GM+CP] | USA | |||
428 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [CM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
429 | 6.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Garden City | USA | |||
430 | 6.9.1964 | ICNSCC Deer Park [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
431 | 6.9.1964 | ICNSCC Deer Park [FP+GP+HP] | USA | |||
432 | 6.9.1964 | ICNSCC Deer Park [GT] | USA | |||
433 | 6.9.1964 | ICNSCC Deer Park [Modified] | USA | |||
434 | 6.9.1964 | ICNSCC Deer Park [Main] | USA | |||
435 | 11.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro | USA | |||
436 | 12.9.1964 | 200 mile Road America | USA | |||
437 | 12.9.1964 | Road America [FP+GP+HP+HM] | USA | |||
438 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [HP] | USA | |||
438 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+Sedan] | USA | |||
439 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+HM] | USA | |||
440 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] | USA | |||
441 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [FM+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
442 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Watkins Glen | USA | |||
443 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [HM+FP] | USA | |||
444 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [CP+EP] | USA | |||
445 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
446 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
447 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [GP+HP] | USA | |||
448 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main] | USA | |||
449 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Spartanburg | USA | |||
450 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP] | USA | |||
451 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] | USA | 16 | ||
452 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] | USA | |||
453 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP] | USA | |||
454 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EM+HM+CP] | USA | |||
455 | 13.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
456 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [HM+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
457 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+GP] | USA | |||
458 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [DP+EP] | USA | |||
459 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
460 | 20.9.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [GP+HP] | USA | |||
461 | 20.9.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [EP+FP] | USA | |||
462 | 20.9.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
463 | 20.9.1964 | CSCC Delta Park | USA | |||
464 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-America [GP+HP+GT] | USA | |||
465 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-America [EP+FP+HM] | USA | |||
466 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-America [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
467 | 20.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
468 | 20.9.1964 | MGCC Lynndale Farms [HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
469 | 20.9.1964 | MGCC Lynndale Farms [FP] | USA | |||
470 | 20.9.1964 | MGCC Lynndale Farms [CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
471 | 20.9.1964 | MGCC Lynndale Farms [Modified+AP+BP] | USA | |||
472 | 26.9.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP] | USA | |||
474 | 27.9.1964 | GP Kent | USA | |||
475 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Hilltop [EP+?] | USA | |||
478 | 27.9.1964 | Preliminary Marlboro [Novice 1] | USA | |||
479 | 27.9.1964 | Preliminary Marlboro [Novice 2] | USA | |||
480 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
481 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Marlboro [GP] | USA | |||
482 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Marlboro [CP+FP] | USA | |||
483 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HP] | USA | |||
484 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Marlboro [EP] | USA | |||
485 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Marlboro [AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
486 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
487 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Donaldsonville | USA | |||
488 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mansfield | USA | |||
489 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Greenwood [FP+GP+HP?] | USA | |||
492 | 27.9.1964 | Preliminary Waterford Hills [GP+HP] | USA | |||
493 | 27.9.1964 | Preliminary Waterford Hills [Modified] | USA | |||
494 | 27.9.1964 | Preliminary Waterford Hills [EP+FP] | USA | |||
495 | 27.9.1964 | Preliminary Waterford Hills [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
496 | 27.9.1964 | OCSRRC Waterford Hills [Production-] | USA | |||
497 | 27.9.1964 | OCSRRC Waterford Hills [Modified+Production+] | USA | |||
498 | 27.9.1964 | Club Wilmot Hills | USA | |||
499 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Divisional Bainbridge | USA | |||
500 | 27.9.1964 | Preliminary Cotati [Handicap] | USA | 10 | ||
501 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati [HM+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
502 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati [FP+GP] | USA | |||
503 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
504 | 27.9.1964 | SCCA Club Cotati [CP+EP] | USA | |||
505 | 3.10.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
506 | 3.10.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [DP+EP] | USA | |||
507 | 3.10.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [CP+EP+Sedan] | USA | |||
508 | 3.10.1964 | Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP] | USA | |||
509 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Virginia [EP+FP] | USA | |||
510 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
511 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Virginia [CP+DP] | USA | |||
512 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
513 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Zephyr Hills | USA | |||
514 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms | USA | |||
515 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [HM+HP] | USA | |||
516 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP+GP] | USA | |||
517 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP+EP] | USA | |||
518 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+ | USA | |||
519 | 4.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Mid-America | USA | |||
520 | 10.10.1964 | Preliminary Reading [HP] | USA | 20 | 16 | |
521 | 10.10.1964 | Preliminary Reading [CP+EP] | USA | 25 | 22 | |
522 | 10.10.1964 | 3 h Riverside | USA | 60 | ||
523 | 10.10.1964 | LISCA Lime Rock | USA | |||
524 | 11.10.1964 | 200 mile Riverside | USA | 41 | 20 | |
525 | 11.10.1964 | Preliminary Reading [GP+Sedan] | USA | 25 | 23 | |
526 | 11.10.1964 | Preliminary Reading [FP+HM] | USA | 28 | 23 | |
527 | 11.10.1964 | Preliminary Reading [AP+BP+DP] | USA | 18 | 13 | |
528 | 11.10.1964 | Preliminary Reading [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | 18 | 16 | |
529 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Reading [HP] | USA | 19 | 15 | |
530 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Reading [GP+Sedan] | USA | 25 | 20 | |
531 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Reading [FP+HM] | USA | 23 | 14 | |
532 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Reading [CP+EP] | USA | 25 | 19 | |
533 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Reading [AP+BP+DP] | USA | 13 | 10 | |
534 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Reading [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | 15 | 13 | |
535 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP+GM] | USA | |||
536 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [FP+HM] | USA | |||
537 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+Sedan] | USA | |||
538 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+FM+AP] | USA | |||
539 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [HP] | USA | |||
540 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] | USA | |||
541 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Spartanburg | USA | |||
542 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Tulsa | USA | |||
542 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
542 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM+AP+BP+CP] | USA | |||
543 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Houston [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] | USA | |||
544 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Houston [CP+DP+EP+FP] | USA | |||
545 | 11.10.1964 | SCCA Houston [GP+HP+HM+GT] | USA | |||
546 | 17.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [GP+HP] | USA | |||
547 | 17.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+HM] | USA | |||
548 | 17.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CP+EP] | USA | |||
549 | 17.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
550 | 17.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
551 | 17.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [GP+HP] | USA | |||
552 | 18.10.1964 | 200 mile Laguna Seca | USA | 39 | 21 | |
553 | 18.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [FP] | USA | |||
554 | 18.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [EP] | USA | 19 | ||
555 | 18.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [CP+DP] | USA | |||
556 | 18.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
557 | 18.10.1964 | SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [CM+AP+BP] | USA | 25 | ||
558 | 24.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+EP] | USA | |||
559 | 24.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | |||
560 | 24.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP+HM] | USA | |||
561 | 24.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+CP] | USA | |||
562 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP] | USA | 19 | ||
563 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] | USA | |||
564 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] | USA | |||
565 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CP+DP] | USA | |||
566 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP] | USA | 4 | ||
567 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
568 | 25.10.1964 | Preliminary Oregon [Novice] | USA | |||
569 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] | USA | 26 | ||
570 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
571 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
572 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Oregon [Handicap] | USA | |||
573 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [HM+Sedan] | USA | |||
574 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP] | USA | |||
575 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [CP+EP+FP] | USA | |||
576 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+DP | USA | |||
577 | 25.10.1964 | 4 h Vineland | USA | |||
578 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Southport | USA | |||
579 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Lake Charles | USA | |||
580 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Stuttgart | USA | |||
580 | 25.10.1964 | SCCA Regional Courtland | USA | |||
580 | 31.10.1964 | 4 h Cotati | USA | 38 | 22 | |
581 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] | USA | |||
582 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+HP] | USA | |||
583 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Cotati [Modified] | USA | |||
584 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Thompson | USA | |||
585 | 1.11.1964 | MWCSCC Meadowdale | USA | |||
586 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Savannah | USA | |||
587 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP+?] | USA | |||
588 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP+?] | USA | |||
589 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+?] | USA | |||
590 | 1.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified] | USA | |||
591 | 8.11.1964 | 2 h Marlboro Relay | USA | 20 | ||
592 | 14.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [HP] | USA | |||
593 | 14.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [GP] | USA | |||
594 | 14.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [HM] | USA | |||
595 | 14.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [EM+FM] | USA | 12 | ||
596 | 14.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [EP] | USA | |||
597 | 14.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [FP] | USA | |||
598 | 15.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [GM] | USA | |||
599 | 15.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [CP] | USA | |||
600 | 15.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [CM+DM] | USA | |||
601 | 15.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [AP+BP] | USA | |||
602 | 15.11.1964 | US Champions Riverside [DP] | USA | |||
603 | 15.11.1964 | Savannah Enduro | USA | |||
604 | 22.11.1964 | Preliminary Del Mar [Novice] | USA | |||
605 | 22.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [HP] | USA | |||
606 | 22.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HM] | USA | |||
607 | 22.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP] | USA | |||
608 | 22.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP] | USA | |||
609 | 22.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP+DP] | USA | |||
610 | 22.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Del Mar [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
611 | 29.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+DP] | USA | |||
612 | 29.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified] | USA | |||
613 | 29.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Marlboro [Match Race] | USA | |||
614 | 29.11.1964 | SCCA Regional Bottomless Lakes | USA | |||
615 | 6.12.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [FP+GP] | USA | 17 | ||
616 | 6.12.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [DP+EP] | USA | |||
617 | 6.12.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+Sedan+2.0] | USA | |||
618 | 6.12.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] | USA | |||
619 | 6.12.1964 | SCCA Regional Willow Springs [HM+HP+Sedan 2.0] | USA | |||
620 | 6.12.1964 | Willow Springs [Race of Champions] | USA | |||
621 | 6.12.1964 | Hawaii [Main] | USA | |||
622 | 13.12.1964 | SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium | USA | |||
623 | 27.12.1964 | Hawaii [Novice] | USA | |||
624 | 27.12.1964 | Hawaii [Modified] | USA | |||
625 | 27.12.1964 | Hawaii [Production] | USA | |||
626 | 27.12.1964 | Hawaii [Main] | USA | |||
801 | Marlboro | USA | ||||
802 | Kent | USA | ||||
803 | Corpus Christi [GP+HP+GT+FVee] | USA | ||||
804 | Corpus Christi [EP+FP+FJr.] | USA | ||||
805 | Corpus Christi [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+CP+FL] | USA | ||||
806 | MWCSCC Lynndale Farms | USA | ||||
807 | SCCA Regional Osceola [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] | USA | ||||
808 | SCCA Regional Osceola [DP+EP+HM] | USA | ||||
809 | SCCA Regional Osceola [Main] | USA | ||||
810 | SCCA Regional Mansfield | USA | ||||
811 | MGCC Wilmot Hills [Main] | USA |
US National Races | Round: 1 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Phoenix | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Jack Hinkle | No. | Cooper Monaco T61 | 1:51,9 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Hinkle (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 | 1. | DM |
US National Races | Round: 2 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 1 - Class H Production and Sedans), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo | 5 | 0:09:58,000 | 1. | Sedan | |||
2. | - | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Jack Bebee (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 2. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 3 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 2 - Class F & G Production), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 5 | 0:09:28,400 | |||||
2. | - | Ralph Williams (USA) | Lotus | |||||||
3. | - | Brad Howes (USA) | Lotus |
US National Races | Round: 4 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 3 - Class E Production), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Stu Allwoerden (USA) | Porsche 356 | 5 | 0:09:07,400 | 1. | EP | |||
2. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Warren Matzen (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 5 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 5 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mark Donohue (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 5 | 0:08:51,000 | 1. | AP | |||
2. | - | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||
3. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 1. | CP | |||||
4. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 6 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 6 - Modified), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Lowther (USA) | Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 | 5 | 0:08:36,600 | |||||
2. | - | Dick Young (USA) | Elva | |||||||
3. | - | Art Tweedale (USA) | Lola Mk.1 BR23 | GM |
US National Races | Round: 7 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 7 - MG Memorial on the Oval), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lynn Walker (USA) | MGA | 10 | 0:03:18,200 | |||||
2. | - | Mort Wood (USA) | Elva | |||||||
3. | - | Ken Williamson (USA) | MGA |
US National Races | Round: 8 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 8 - Special Match Race), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pierre Mion (USA) | Cooper Formula Jr. | 3 | 0:05:19,200 | FJr. | ||||
2. | - | Mark Donohue (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 3 |
US National Races | Round: 9 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 9 - Class H Production and Sedans), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 10 | 0:19:34,800 | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Sam Caronia (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Volvo | Accident | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Saab | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Mini Cooper | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: 10 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 10 - Class F & G Production), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 10 | 0:18:31,200 | |||||
2. | - | Hollis Webster (USA) | Lotus | |||||||
3. | - | Lynn Walker (USA) | MGA | |||||||
- | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan | 2. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 11 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 11 - Class E Production), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Stu Allwoerden (USA) | Porsche 356 | 10 | 0:17:57,200 | 1. | EP | |||
2. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Warren Matzen (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 12 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 12 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mark Donohue (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 10 | 0:17:25,400 | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Duncan Black (USA) | Daimler SP250 | DP |
US National Races | Round: 13 |
---|
Refrigerator Bowl (Race 13 - Refrigerator Bowl - Modified and Formula), Marlboro | Date: 5.1.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Young (USA) | Elva | 10 | 0:16:48,500 | 1. | FM | |||
2. | - | Pierre Mion (USA) | Cooper Formula Jr. | 1. | FJr. | |||||
3. | - | David Sharp (USA) | Lotus | |||||||
4. | - | Ed Diehl (USA) | Elva | |||||||
5. | - | Art Tweedale (USA) | Lola Mk.1 BR23 | 1. | GM | |||||
6. | - | Dick Von Meister (USA) | Cooper Formula Jr. | FJr. | ||||||
7. | - | Ed Stanley (USA) | Lotus |
US National Races | Round: 14 |
---|
Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International | Date: 2.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 50,212 km | Winner's average speed: 126,897 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Orris Anson (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 12 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Richard Johnson (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jim Dittemore (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Ray Schank | Sunbeam Alpine | 8. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Serge May (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 13. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Jordan (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | Mechanical | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | MGA | FP |
US National Races | Round: 15 |
---|
Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International | Date: 2.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 50,212 km | Winner's average speed: 132,449 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Walt Maas (USA) | Porsche 356 | 12 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Roger Slowi (USA) | Morgan Plus 4 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | James Hightshoe (USA) | Elva Courier | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | xxx | Austin-Healey 100-4 | 4. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce |
US National Races | Round: 16 |
---|
Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International | Date: 2.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 139,691 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joel Ohnstad (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 15 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | Hollywood Sport Cars | Valve | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Lotus Elite | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | AC - Bristol | DP |
US National Races | Round: 17 |
---|
Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International | Date: 2.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 50,212 km | Winner's average speed: 138,404 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 31 | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Ol'Yaller Mk IX Ford | 12 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jay Hills (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Montana (USA) | Cooper - Valiant | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Al Cadrobbi (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | John Timanus (USA) | Lotus Eleven | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Jewett (USA) | Lotus - Valiant | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | Spun off | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 904 GTS 012 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Drolsom (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | Jack Nethercutt (USA) | Lotus 19 955 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Titus (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | Bill Thomas | Accident in Saturday preliminary |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Titus (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | Bill Thomas | Accident |
US National Races | Round: 18 |
---|
Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International | Date: 2.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 50,212 km | Winner's average speed: 142,427 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2136 | 12 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Doug Hooper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Lew Spencer (USA) | Morgan SS | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Jaguar XKE | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Lotus Super Seven | CP |
US National Races | Round: 19 |
---|
Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International | Date: 2.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 50,212 km | Winner's average speed: 124,982 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 12 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Chic Gast (USA) | Osca - Maserati | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG Midget | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Datsun | GP |
US National Races | Round: 20 |
---|
Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International | Date: 2.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 92,054 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Danny Hopkins (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Dan Feagin (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | MG TD | HP |
US National Races | Round: 21 |
---|
'The Daytona Continental' Third Annual (The Second Annual American Challenge Cup Race), Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach | Date: 15.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 6,132 km | Race distance: 404,686 km | Winner's average speed: 170,896 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Dan Gurney | No. | Lotus 19B Ford | ? | 177,157 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 35 | A. J. Foyt (USA) | Scarab Mk IV Chevrolet MkIV | Mecom Racing Team | 66 | 2:21:47,600 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 96 | Fireball Roberts (USA) | Ford Falcon Sprint Prototype | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ed Hugus (USA) | Lotus 23B Ford | 62 | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Charles Kurtz (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Bob Hagestad (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 013 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Bill Bowman (USA) | Porsche 550 RS | 60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Walt Hansgen (USA) | Ford Falcon Sprint | 60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | G. C. Spencer (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 59 | Out of fuel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 50 | Chuck Cassel (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 016 | 59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | William Wonder (USA) | Genie - Buick | 58 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Tom Rizzo (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 58 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Bill Fuller (USA) | Rebel Special | 57 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Thomas - Chevrolet | 56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Anson Johnson (USA) | RWB Special 0686MDTR | 55 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Art Riley (USA) | Volvo P1800 14 | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Frank Hilson (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper Monaco CM/7/59 | 51 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | John P. Hill (USA) | MGA | 50 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Tommy Charles (USA) | MGB | 50 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | John W. Sayers (USA) | Ferrari Mondial | 49 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Hugh Kleinpeter (USA) | Begra Mk II | 49 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Enus Wilson (USA) | Maserati - Buick | 46 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Lotus - Ford | 43 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dan Gurney (USA) | Lotus 19B Ford | 40 | Gearbox | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 35 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roger Heftler (PR) | Elva | 29 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ray Heppenstall (USA) | Howe Sound Ford | 20 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Budd Clusserath (USA) | Thomas - Chevrolet | 18 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | I. A. Maxwell (USA) | Volvo 1800S | 18 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) | Ferrari 250 LM 5149 | North American Racing Team | 16 | Fuel tank pipe | 1. | 1:59,100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Grant (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 16 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Skip Hudson (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | 14 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Heuer (USA) | Chaparral | 11 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Snyder (USA) | Lister - Ford | 10 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Brian O'Neil (USA) | Grady | 7 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Al Rogers (USA) | Morgan SS | 5 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Cantrell (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | 3 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | 3 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Newt Black (USA) | Porsche 356 Super | 2 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hamilton Vose (USA) | Lister - Buick | 1 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ross McCain (USA) | Lister - Corvette | Accident in practice |
US National Races | Round: 22 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway | Date: 16.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,426 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 131,644 km/h | Attendance: 5000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Phillips (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 8 | ||||||
2. | - | Fito Hafner (USA) | AC Cobra | |||||||
3. | - | Jon Milledge (USA) | Austin-Healey |
US National Races | Round: 23 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway | Date: 16.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,426 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h | Attendance: 5000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 11 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Chic Gast (USA) | Osca - Maserati | 1. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG Midget | 2. | GP | |||||
- | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 24 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway | Date: 16.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,426 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 127,460 km/h | Attendance: 5000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | Roger Bursch | 12 | 1. | EP | |||
2. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | James Hightshoe (USA) | Elva Courier | 3. | EP | |||||
- | Orris Anson (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 25 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway | Date: 16.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,426 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 143,714 km/h | Attendance: 5000 |
Fastest lap: | Jack Hinkle | No. 61 | Cooper Monaco T61 | 1:47,4 | 149,186 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Jack Hinkle (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 | 20 | 1. | DM | 1. | 1:47,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Dick Hogue (USA) | Lotus 23B | 3. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jim Connor (USA) | Ferrari 250 TR | 2. | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Art Snyder (USA) | Elva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Molle (USA) | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pete Voevodsky (USA) | Pontiac Special | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Ol'Yaller Mk IX Ford | Haskell Wexler | Piston | CM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Jack Hinkle (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 | DM | ||||||
2. | - | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Ol'Yaller Mk IX Ford | Haskell Wexler | CM |
US National Races | Round: 26 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway | Date: 16.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,426 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 139,691 km/h | Attendance: 5000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2136 | 15 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Doug Hooper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||
3. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
- | Rick Bennewitz (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2136 | AP | ||||||
- | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
US National Races | Round: 27 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar | Date: 23.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Div. | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Laurie Leva (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 15 | 1. | +1300 | ||||
2. | - | Ron Cummings (USA) | Porsche | 2. | +1300 | |||||
3. | - | Bill Case (USA) | MGA | 3. | +1300 | |||||
- | Al Bond (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 1. | 1300 |
US National Races | Round: 28 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar | Date: 23.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 51,800 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 20 | 1. | HP | ||||
2. | - | Lee Mueller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Scott Wisniewski (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | |||||
- | Stan Sorensen (USA) | BMW | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: 29 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar | Date: 23.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 87,387 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Lawrence (USA) | Saab Special | 21 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | William Seiler (USA) | Osca | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Z. Z. Miller (USA) | BMW Special | 3. | HM | |||||
- | George Schillreff (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 30 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar | Date: 23.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 89,640 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Richard Johnson (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 20 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Ole Olsen (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Jim Batta (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 31 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar | Date: 23.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 20 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Terry Hall (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Charles Kulmann (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 32 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar | Date: 23.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: 45,062 km | Winner's average speed: 102,676 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | 20 | 1. | FM | ||||
2. | - | Bob Challman (USA) | Lotus 23 | 2. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Al Cadrobbi (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1. | EM | |||||
- | Rich Ericson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Scott Briley (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: 33 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar | Date: 23.2.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,253 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 94,951 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 20 | 1. | CP | ||||
2. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Abarth-Simca | |||||||
- | John Lumkin (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 34 |
---|
SCCA Club Races, Cotati | Date: 1.3.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 35 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield | Date: 1.3.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 36 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and H Modified and Sedans), Willow Springs | Date: 8.3.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 121,506 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Paul Grubl (USA) | Crosley Special | 20 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Duane Feuerhelm (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Danny Hopkins (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
- | Harold Knutsen (USA) | MG 1100 | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: 37 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production), Willow Springs | Date: 8.3.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 129,552 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 20 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Jim Dittemore (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Terry Hall (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 38 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Willow Springs | Date: 8.3.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | 20 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dave Jordan (USA) | Porsche | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Al Cadrobbi (USA) | Porsche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Krull (USA) | Porsche - Corvair Special | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | David Dunbar (USA) | Fubar Special | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Porsche | Otto Zipper | Engine |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Porsche | Otto Zipper | ||||||
2. | - | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | FM |
US National Races | Round: 39 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Willow Springs | Date: 8.3.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chester Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 20 | 1. | CP | ||||
2. | - | Earl Jones (USA) | Morgan SS | 2. | CP | |||||
3. | - | Fred Sutherland (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||
- | Ike Banks (USA) | Daimler SP250 | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 40 |
---|
Fernandina Beach Florida Divisional Races (Fourth Annual Golden Crown Grand Prix), Ferdinanda Beach | Date: 8.3.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Buchman (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | George Cornelius (USA) | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | Don Kearney (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | |||||||
- | Russ Norburn (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 41 |
---|
Fernandina Beach Florida Divisional Races (Fourth Annual Golden Crown Grand Prix), Ferdinanda Beach | Date: 8.3.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2 | Donald Johnson (USA) | Lotus 23 | Frank Harrison | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 65 | Bill Bowman (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 20 | 0:00:15,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | George Walls (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Hilson (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 2. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jake McLaughlin (USA) | Merlyn | Engine | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Rear end |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Jake McLaughlin (USA) | Merlyn | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Kolb (USA) |
US National Races | Round: 42 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Sequin | Date: 15.3.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 43 |
---|
SCCA Club Racing at Cotati Raceway | Date: 15.3.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 44 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Pomona Fairgrounds | Date: 22.3.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 45 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Novice Drivers), Tucson | Date: 5.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ralph Wood (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | Fito Hafner (USA) | Shelby Cobra | |||||||
3. | - | Jim Phillips (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
US National Races | Round: 46 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Tucson | Date: 5.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chic Gast (USA) | Osca Special | 20 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG Midget | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roger Subile (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Herbert (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Lost wheel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lewis Russell (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Accident | GP |
US National Races | Round: 47 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class E & F Production), Tucson | Date: 5.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 20 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Terry Hall (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ray Wolff (USA) | Morgan | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Dittemore (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: 48 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Tucson | Date: 5.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2136 | 20 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||
12. | 45 | Lew Spencer (USA) | Sunbeam Tiger | 4. | BP | |||||
- | Norm Evans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Earl Jones (USA) | Morgan SS | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: 49 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Tucson | Date: 5.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,897 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Jack Hinkle (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 | 25 | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jerry Titus (USA) | Genie - Corvair Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Forrest Tindall (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Montana (USA) | Cooper - Valiant | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | 0 | Gearbox | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tracy Bird (USA) | Maserati | Accident damage |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche |
US National Races | Round: 50 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class C & E Production), Vaca Valley Raceway | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,833 km | Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Fred Keyser (USA) | Porsche 356 | 18 | 0:30:39,300 | 1. | EP | |||
2. | - | Ron Dale (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Walter Benson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | |||||
- | Len Gamage (USA) | Morgan | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: 51 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & D Production), Vaca Valley Raceway | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 64,213 km | Winner's average speed: 130,679 km/h | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | AC Cobra | 19 | 0:29:28,500 | 1. | AP | |||
2. | - | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||
3. | - | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
112 | Bob Cole (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4. | 112 | Bob Cole (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
US National Races | Round: 52 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - All Modified except Class H), Vaca Valley Raceway | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 101,389 km | Winner's average speed: 133,897 km/h | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 48 | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 29 | 0:45:17,200 | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Frank Crane (USA) | Ferrari | 1. | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Eldon Beagle (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 2. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Buzz Appleby (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charles Kuhn (USA) | Porsche 550 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Danno Raffetto (USA) | Ferrari - Chevrolet | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Suspension | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Don Wester (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 017 | Wheel | EM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | CM |
US National Races | Round: 53 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class F Production and H Modified), Vaca Valley Raceway | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 57,454 km | Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 17 | 0:28:26,800 | 1. | FP | |||
2. | - | Prudence Baxter (USA) | Lotus - Osca | 1. | HM | |||||
3. | - | V. S. Hudson (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 2. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 54 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class G & H Production), Vaca Valley Raceway | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 57,454 km | Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Red Geesaman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 17 | 0:30:27,700 | 1. | GP | |||
2. | - | Stew Williams (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Rick Hilgers (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Don Quackenbush (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 55 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Courtland | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 56 |
---|
ICNSCC Championship Races at Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 57 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Tampa | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 58 |
---|
SCCA Club Races, Willow Springs | Date: 12.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 59 |
---|
FIA National Open and Regional Races, Phoenix International Raceway | Date: 18.4.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,023 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Fito Hafner (USA) | Shelby Cobra | |||||||
2. | - | Jim Phillips (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 0:00:07,000 |
US National Races | Round: 60 |
---|
FIA National Open and Regional Races (FIA National Open Race), Phoenix International Raceway | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Practiced: | 32 | (O2L - 10, U2L - 16, GT - 6) |
Started: | 29 | (O2L - 9, U2L - 15, GT - 5) |
Circuit length: 4,023 km | Race distance: 249,448 km | Winner's average speed: 147,255 km/h | Attendance: 5000 |
Fastest lap: | Dave MacDonald | No. 97 | Cooper King Cobra Ford | 1:44,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 97 | Dave MacDonald (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 | Shelby American | 60 | 1. | O2L | 1. | 1:44,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 9 | Skip Hudson (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 | Nickey Chevrolet | 60 | 0:01:01,500 | 2. | O2L | 2. | 1:47,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 11 | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | U2L | 5. | 1:48,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 75 | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | 2. | U2L | 9. | 1:51,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 14 | Dave Jordan (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Vasek Polak | 3. | U2L | 16. | 1:57,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 8 | Don Jensen (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | Allen Green | 3. | O2L | 10. | 1:52,100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 33 | Bud Morley (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 4. | U2L | 11. | 1:53,100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 15 | Ken Miles (GB) | Shelby Cobra | Shelby American | 1. | GT | 27. | 1:49,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 23 | John Timanus (USA) | Lotus Eleven | 5. | U2L | 17. | 1:57,100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 404 | Pete Voevodsky (USA) | Townsend Special Pontiac | 4. | O2L | 12. | 1:53,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 56 | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | GT | 28. | 1:54,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 66 | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23 | 6. | U2L | 20. | 2:01,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 46 | Tony Settember (USA) | Ferrari | 5. | O2L | 23. | 2:03,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 77 | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 3. | GT | 29. | 2:03,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 22 | Jim Paul (USA) | Lotus 23 | 7. | U2L | 22. | 2:03,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 3 | Ray Wolff (USA) | Morgan Plus 4 | 4. | GT | 31. | 2:10,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 54 | Serge May (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 5. | GT | 32. | 2:11,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 19 | Clyde Freeman (USA) | Porsche RS | 8. | U2L | 21. | 2:01,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 16 | George Follmer (USA) | Lotus - Corvair | 9. | U2L | 18. | 1:57,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 110 | Bob Winkelmann (USA) | Lotus 23 Climax | 10. | U2L | 15. | 1:56,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 169 | Nat Adams (CDN) | Sadler Mk IV | 6. | O2L | 25. | no time | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 44 | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | 11. | U2L | 7. | 1:50,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 67 | Steve Harris (USA) | Dolphin - Porsche | 12. | U2L | 19. | 1:58,900 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | 58 | Jerry Titus (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | Bill Thomas | 23 | Overheating | 7. | O2L | 3. | 1:47,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | 187 | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Cooper - Buick | DNF | 8. | O2L | 4. | 1:48,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | 79 | Bobby Unser (USA) | Lotus 23B Ford | Dick Hogue | Blown tyre, suspension | 13. | U2L | 6. | 1:49,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | 98 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Lotus 23B | DNF | 14. | U2L | 8. | 1:50,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | 20 | Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) | Elva Mk VII | DNF | 15. | U2L | 14. | 1:56,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | 37 | Jim Connor (USA) | Genie - Ford | Read Mullan Ford | Accident | 9. | O2L | 24. | 2:16,800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Bob Montana (USA) | Cooper - Valiant | O2L | 13. | 1:55,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Stan Schooley (USA) | Elva Mk V | U2L | 26. | no time | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Max Norris (USA) | Jaguar XKE | GT | 30. | 2:04,200 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Lew Spencer (USA) | Sunbeam Tiger | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
119 | Doug Hooper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | GT |
US National Races | Round: 61 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Delmo Johnson (USA) | Renault | Snuffy Smith |
US National Races | Round: 62 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Delmo Johnson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 | CM |
US National Races | Round: 63 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Delmo Johnson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 | CM |
US National Races | Round: 64 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper - Climax | 1. | F1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Saunders (USA) | Kurtis - Chevrolet | Accident | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Delmo Johnson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 | DNF | CM |
US National Races | Round: 65 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Macon | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 66 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 67 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Stuttgart | Date: 19.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 68 |
---|
LISCA Club Race, Lime Rock | Date: 25.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 69 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Carl Truitt (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Earl Silvin (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | John Schwengerer (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 70 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Gordon (USA) | Osca | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | Collier Miller (USA) | Osca | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Howard Hanna (USA) | Rene Bonnet | 3. | HM | |||||
- | Victor Hajj (USA) | Volvo | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: 71 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Erwin Lorincz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Edward Evelyn (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Allan Wylie (USA) | Datsun | DNF | GP |
US National Races | Round: 72 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ferril Miller (USA) | Turner | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Art Riley (USA) | Volvo P1800 14 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | William Kneeland (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 73 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hans Ziereis (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | Bert Everett (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 74 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Classified: | 4 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
2. | - | Don Greimel (USA) | Turner 1500 | 2. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Leo Picard (USA) | MGB | 3. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 75 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dave Clark (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gary Morgan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ben Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 Carrera | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 Carrera |
US National Races | Round: 76 |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Skip Scott | No. | Elva - Porsche | 0:59 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Bucher (USA) | Lotus 23B Ford | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | George Wintersteen (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Herb Wetanson (USA) | Porsche RS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | David Sheff (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Skip Scott (USA) | Elva - Porsche | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Eno DePasquale (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | Oil leak | CM |
US National Races | Round: 77 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 78 |
---|
SCCA Club Races, Cotati Raceway | Date: 26.4.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 79 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 2.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 80 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Laguna Seca | Date: 2.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Bob Cole (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Allen Oliver (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | ||||||
- | Foster Alexander (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 3. | DP | ||||||
- | Neil Lynch (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 4. | DP | ||||||
- | Carrney Bednared (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 5. | DP | ||||||
- | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 6. | DP | ||||||
- | Dick Carter (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 7. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 81 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Walterboro | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 82 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Opelousas | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Campbell (USA) | 1. | FVee | ||||||
2. | - | xxx | Triumph | |||||||
3. | - | xxx | 2. | FVee | ||||||
4. | - | xxx | 3. | FVee | ||||||
- | Dick Harrison (USA) | Osca | 1. | IC | ||||||
- | Dan Miller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Joe Locario (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 2. | IC |
US National Races | Round: 83 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Opelousas | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper Formula Libre | FL | ||||||
2. | - | Bill Fuller (USA) | Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 | |||||||
3. | - | Ed Tucker (USA) | Lotus 27 |
US National Races | Round: 84 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, LaJunta | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 85 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Savannah-Effingham Motorway | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 86 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Ft. Sumner | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 87 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Kent Fields, Ohio | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Will Henderson (USA) | Mercury Special | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Dave Moothart (USA) | Lotus Eleven | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Dull | Porsche | 1. | FM | ||||||
- | Pilczuk | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Rutledge | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||
- | Bob Petrick (USA) | MGA | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | Martin Tanner (USA) | 2. | HM |
US National Races | Round: 88 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Kent Fields, Ohio | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Peter Hutchinson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | Hoag | Austin-Healey | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | John Gardella (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Bill Rice (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 4. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 89 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Kent Fields, Ohio | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 125,207 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Gerber (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 10 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Wayne Burnett (USA) | Ferrari | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lew Draper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Doane (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 | 9 | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Reed (USA) | Ferrari 250 GT California | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Gelder (USA) | Ferrari 3.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Josh Joslyn (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
US National Races | Round: 90 |
---|
MG Car Club Spring Race, Willow Springs | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 91 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - D, E Production and Sedans), Newport | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 5200 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 1600 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Byrd (USA) | MGB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Milt Schoof (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hal Roren (USA) | BMW 700 | 1. | Sedan- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Harlow (USA) | MG 1100 | 1. | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Rinde (USA) | BMW TI | 1. | Sedan+ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 |
US National Races | Round: 92 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - F, G, H Production and H Modified), Newport | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 5200 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Gordon Landers (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Dennis Ferguson (USA) | MGA | 3. | FP | |||||
4. | - | Paul Jeremko (USA) | Datsun Fair Lady | 1. | GP | |||||
5. | - | xxx | MGA | 4. | FP | |||||
- | Don Duncan (USA) | Banzai Special Fiat | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Dan Hall (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Series I | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 93 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Modified, Formula and A-C Production), Newport | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 5200 |
Fastest lap: | Pierre Phillips | No. | Lotus 27 | 1:36 | 147,899 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pierre Phillips (USA) | Lotus 27 | 1. | FJr./I | |||||
2. | - | R. J. Schmidt (USA) | Lotus 20B | 1. | FJr./II | |||||
3. | - | John Stuhldreier (USA) | Lotus 20 | |||||||
4. | - | Gary Long (USA) | Lotus 20B | |||||||
- | Bob Atkins (USA) | Riviera VW | 1. | FVee | ||||||
- | Allen Lander (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Ken Deckman (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette '61 | 1. | AP | ||||||
- | George Miller (USA) | Lotus 15 | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Don Bolen (USA) | Devin Volvo | 1. | EM | ||||||
- | Gil Weed (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: 94 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Loyalty Days Special), Newport | Date: 3.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 5200 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pierre Phillips (USA) | Lotus 27 | |||||||
2. | - | R. J. Schmidt (USA) | Lotus 20B | |||||||
3. | - | Gary Long (USA) | Lotus 20B | |||||||
4. | - | Bob Byrd (USA) | MGB | |||||||
5. | - | John Stuhldreier (USA) | Lotus 20 |
US National Races | Round: 95 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Kent International Raceway | Date: 9.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 96 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Southport | Date: 10.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 97 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Memphis | Date: 10.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 98 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 10.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 99 |
---|
Spring Classic Midwestern Council fo Sports Car Clubs Race, Meadowdale International Raceway, Carpentersville | Date: 10.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Jerry Ellick (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||
- | Don McIntosh (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | Tom Hickey (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 100 |
---|
Spring Classic Midwestern Council fo Sports Car Clubs Race, Meadowdale International Raceway, Carpentersville | Date: 10.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,541 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Tom Kleindienst | No. | Lotus Eleven | 1:42,5 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ralph Webb (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 15 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Tom Kleindienst (USA) | Lotus Eleven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Pat Manning (USA) | Ferrari - Chevrolet | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Dunbar (USA) | Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 536 | CM |
US National Races | Round: 101 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Hugh Grammer (USA) | Bandini | 20 | 1. | HM | |||||
- | Leavell Smith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 20 | 1. | GP | |||||
- | Bill Cox (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | D. Lapp (USA) | Lotus | 2. | HM | ||||||
- | W. Throckmorton (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||
- | Don Davenport (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||
- | B. Bradley (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||
- | E. Evans (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 102 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Al Oberlander (USA) | Austin-Healey | 20 | 1. | EP | |||||
- | Tim Burr (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | Bill Bagby (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | ||||||
- | Joe Locario (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | 2. | EP | ||||||
- | Jack Jewell (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP | ||||||
- | H. Richards (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 103 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Don Dillon (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | J. Ragan (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Bill Steele (USA) | AC Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||
- | W. Roland (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | DP | ||||||
- | Ed Tucker (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | CP | ||||||
- | Lynn Beaumont (USA) | Austin-Healey | 3. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 104 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: 96,561 km | Winner's average speed: 156,879 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Koehne (USA) | Genie - Ford | 30 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bill Fuller (USA) | Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charles Barns (USA) | Merlyn Mk.6 | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bernard Kemp (USA) | Merlyn S | 2. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Shaw (USA) | Lotus Eleven | 3. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Steele (USA) | AC Cobra | 3. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Delmo Johnson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 | 25 | DNF | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Merlyn RS | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mason O'Keiff (USA) | Lotus 27 | DNF | FL |
US National Races | Round: 105 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 87,210 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 25 | 1. | HP | ||||
2. | - | Danny Hopkins (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Danny McKeever (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 106 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 25 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG Midget | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Mike Evans (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Boyd Hough (USA) | Formcar | 1. | FVee |
US National Races | Round: 107 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 94,468 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 25 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Orris Anson (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Richard Knorr (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 108 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Started: | 17 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 91,443 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chic Gast (USA) | Bobsy - Osca | 25 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Prudence Baxter (USA) | Lotus - Osca | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Jim Lawrence (USA) | Saab Special ex-Lindquist | 3. | HM |
US National Races | Round: 109 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 94,356 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 25 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Walt Maas (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 110 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 93,954 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | 25 | 1. | DP | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Lumkin (USA) | MGB | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Cole (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | DP | ||||||
4. | - | Bob Cole (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
US National Races | Round: 111 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 98,540 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 25 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||
3. | - | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | BP | ||||||
4. | - | John Morton (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | BP |
US National Races | Round: 112 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 101,759 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Frank Monise | No. | Lotus 23B | 1:7,2 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | 25 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Timanus (USA) | Lotus Eleven Ford | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Krull (USA) | Porsche - Corvair | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pete Voevodsky (USA) | Pontiac Special | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | Accident in preliminary | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | Accident in preliminary |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | 1 | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1 | Accident, fire |
US National Races | Round: 113 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Clemens (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Austin (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disqualified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Illegal oil cooler | HP |
US National Races | Round: 114 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Lang (USA) | Bandini | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | Dick Wisler (USA) | Porsche Special | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Chuck Akins (USA) | Lotus Seven | 1. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 115 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Trueman (USA) | Elva Courier | Engine | EP |
US National Races | Round: 116 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Thompson (USA) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | 1. | DP | |||||
- | Bruce Wieland (USA) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: 117 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 38 | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tom Yeager (USA) | Merlyn | Engine | GM |
US National Races | Round: 118 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Canary (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ted Clark (USA) | Lotus Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Weinberger (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Don McIntosh (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Russ Tyndall (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Heinz (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Walt Biddle (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Deke Hundley (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Lew Draper | BP |
US National Races | Round: 119 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills | Date: 17.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,448 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Special (Cheetah - Chevrolet) | |||||||
2. | - | Lee Hall (USA) | Elva - Porsche | |||||||
3. | - | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. |
US National Races | Round: 120 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling | Date: 24.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Bob Anderson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Les Rutledge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||
- | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T Special | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Jim Latimer (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 121 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling | Date: 24.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pete Winberg (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 122 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling | Date: 24.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | F. Reed Andrews (USA) | AC - Bristol | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 123 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling | Date: 24.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Johnson (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Dan Gerber (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | |||||
- | Dave Ott (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP |
US National Races | Round: 124 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling | Date: 24.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 108,599 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva Mk VII Ford | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Tom Yeager (USA) | Merlyn - Ford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Peter Helferich (USA) | Elva Mk VI | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Ernie Erickson (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Doane (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 | Dick Doane | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Special | Ignition |
US National Races | Round: 125 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Thompson | Date: 24.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 126 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class H Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,676 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dean Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 12 | 1. | HP | ||||
2. | - | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Joe Harvey (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | |||||
- | Lee Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
US National Races | Round: 127 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 36,210 km | Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Richard Knorr (USA) | Lotus Seven | 15 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Jim Dittemore (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Serge May (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine Series IV | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 128 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 36,210 km | Winner's average speed: 108,792 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Robert Kirby (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | 1 | Terry Hall (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | |||||
4. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | 4. | EP | |||||
5. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | 5. | EP | |||||
6. | - | Jerry Tutt (USA) | Austin-Healey 100 | 6. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 129 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class D Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 36,210 km | Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 15 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | 2. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Challman (USA) | Lotus Elite | 3. | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | DP | ||||||
2. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
US National Races | Round: 130 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class A, B & C Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 36,210 km | Winner's average speed: 119,252 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Playan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 15 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bill Krause (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 15 | 0:00:01,000 | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Fito Hafner (USA) | AC Cobra | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Sutherland (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Scooter Patrick (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Otto Zipper | 6 | Crank | AP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scooter Patrick (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Otto Zipper | AP |
US National Races | Round: 131 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Started: | 15 |
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 36,210 km | Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | 15 | 1. | FM | ||||
2. | - | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | 2. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Tony Settember (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Shelly Washburn | 1. | CM | ||||
4. | - | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||
5. | - | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23 | |||||||
6. | - | Chuck Kessinger (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | EM | |||||
- | Steve Diulo (USA) | Ferrari 250 TR | 1. | DM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | FM | ||||||
2. | - | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | FM |
US National Races | Round: 132 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 10 - Class G Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 108,309 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 12 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Mike Evans (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Lee Herbert (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | |||||
4. | - | Dick Carbajal (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 4. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 133 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 12 - Class H Modified), Santa Barbara | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Started: | 17 |
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h | Attendance: 4000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin | 12 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Jim Lawrence (USA) | Saab Special | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | David Lehman (USA) | Devin - Panhard | 3. | HM |
US National Races | Round: 134 |
---|
8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bix Durbin (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | 7. |
US National Races | Round: 135 |
---|
8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Clyde Wagner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Robert Criss (USA) | MG Midget | 1. | GP | |||||
3. | - | xxx | 2. | GP | ||||||
4. | - | xxx | 3. | GP | ||||||
5. | - | xxx | 4. | GP | ||||||
6. | - | xxx | 5. | GP | ||||||
7. | - | xxx | 2. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 136 |
---|
8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Quay Barber (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven | 2. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 137 |
---|
8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Barnie Burnett (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | W. E. Eichelberger (USA) | Porsche 356 | DNF | EP |
US National Races | Round: 138 |
---|
8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | James Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | F. Reed Andrews (USA) | AC - Bristol | Broken stub axle | DP |
US National Races | Round: 139 |
---|
8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Lowther (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Harold Johnston | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Ed Myers (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Sinn (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | |||||
- | Dave Wiesenberger (USA) | Morgan | 1. | CP>BP |
US National Races | Round: 140 |
---|
8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Lowther (USA) | Genie - Ford | 15 | CM | |||||
2. | - | Don Wolf (USA) | Elva Mk VII | |||||||
3. | - | Jack Lawrence (USA) | Elva Mk VI | GM |
US National Races | Round: 141 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Larry Moore (USA) | Jabro Roadster | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ostrem (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Art Moratz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Godwin (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pete Winberg (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulia | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Richard Dagiel (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Walt Hotchkiss (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Out of fuel | DP |
US National Races | Round: 142 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Durant (USA) | Devin - Pontiac | 20 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Martin (USA) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gordon Stewart (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Stroh (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
US National Races | Round: 143 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Courtland | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Kearney (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 15 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Robert Rentzell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | James Cox (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||
4. | - | Richard Linderman (USA) | MG Midget | |||||||
- | Eben De Grasse (USA) | Beach - BMW | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: 144 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Courtland | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Tallaksen (USA) | Elva Courier | 15 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Charles McNeer (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Bill Buchman (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | |||||||
4. | - | Rasey Feezell (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce |
US National Races | Round: 145 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Courtland | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Horn (USA) | Lotus 23 | 15 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | George Barber (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Charles Gounis (USA) | Elva Formula Junior ex-Dietrich | 1. | FJr. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Bill Ticktin (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | John A. Hill (USA) | Daimler SP250 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | George Walls (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Cantrell (USA) | Cooper - Ford | DNF |
US National Races | Round: 146 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 147 |
---|
Oakland County Racing Club, Waterford Hills | Date: 31.5.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 148 |
---|
12th Annual Stockton Road Races (Race 1 - Class C & E Production), Stockton | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Wyn Robertson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 149 |
---|
12th Annual Stockton Road Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & D Production), Stockton | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 98 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Red Faris (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Cole (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Allen Oliver (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Search (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Carter (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 3. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Beshgetoorian (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 3. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Don Wester (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 017 | Black-flagged | AP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 98 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||
2. | 60 | Don Wester (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 017 | AP |
US National Races | Round: 150 |
---|
12th Annual Stockton Road Races, Stockton | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Dave Ridenour | No. 146 | Genie Mk.8 Comet | 1:30,96 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 146 | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | 0:00:22,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Crane (USA) | Cooper - Buick | Bev Spencer | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Froines (USA) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 146 | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | ||||||
2. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | |||||||
3. | - | Frank Crane (USA) | Cooper - Buick | Bev Spencer | ||||||
4. | - | Steve Froines (USA) |
US National Races | Round: 151 |
---|
12th Annual Stockton Road Races, Stockton | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Carl Moore (USA) | Lotus | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | V. S. Hudson (USA) | Lotus | 3. | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | FP | ||||||
2. | - | V. S. Hudson (USA) | Lotus | FP | ||||||
3. | - | Carl Moore (USA) | Lotus | FP |
US National Races | Round: 152 |
---|
12th Annual Stockton Road Races, Stockton | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Classified: | 8 | (GP - 5, HP - 3) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Red Geesaman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Robert Miller (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Don Wixcel (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 153 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Isaacs (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
2. | - | John R. Thomas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
3. | - | Keith Swisher (USA) | Isuzu Bellett |
US National Races | Round: 154 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Mike Eyerly | No. | Porsche 904 GTS | 2:1,5 | 133,576 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pierre Phillips (USA) | Lotus 27 | 1. | FJr. I | |||||
2. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 042 | 1. | EM | |||||
3. | - | Mike Fisher (CDN) | Lotus 18 | 1. | FJr. II | |||||
- | Paul Schwebke (USA) | Lotus Eleven Club | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | EM | ||||||
- | John Antons (USA) | Lotus Mark IX Buick | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: 155 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Paul Jaremko (USA) | Datsun | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Harry Eyerly (USA) | Formcar | 1. | FVee | |||||
3. | - | Dave Tatom (USA) | Formcar | 2. | FVee | |||||
- | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan S | ||||||
- | Dennis Pillar (USA) | Volvo | 1. | Sedan L | ||||||
- | Don Tucker (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 156 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | Mike Eyerly | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Larry Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Paul Woodroffe (USA) | Porsche 356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dennis Fisher (USA) | Porsche 356 | DNF |
US National Races | Round: 157 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 042 | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Bauer (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ken Deckman (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ray Isaacs (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP |
US National Races | Round: 158 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 24,140 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scott Walton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 10 | 0:11:55,000 | |||||
2. | - | Hal Woods (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | |||||||
3. | - | H. Scamalback (USA) | Triumph TR3 |
US National Races | Round: 159 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo 544 | 1. | Sedan | |||||
2. | - | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Harold Flescher (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 160 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Walter Diver (USA) | Lotus | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Art Riley (USA) | Volvo P1800 14 | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 161 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Igleheart (USA) | Bobsy - Osca | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | John Gordon (USA) | Osca | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Joe Camarano (USA) | Morgan | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 162 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hans Ziereis (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | George Frey (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Bert Everett (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 163 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Clark (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
2. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 2. | CP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 164 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Al Loquasto (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gary Morgan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ed Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | DNF | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ben Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
US National Races | Round: 165 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Bucher (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | FM | |||||
2. | - | William Wonder (USA) | Genie - Ford | 1. | CM | |||||
3. | - | Peter Sachs (USA) | Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 | 2. | FM | |||||
4. | - | Alan Friedland (USA) | Elva - Ford | |||||||
- | Gordon Heald (USA) | Elva Mk VII 70P/003 | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Herb Wetanson (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 62 | 1. | EM |
US National Races | Round: 166 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Southport | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Barsantee (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Jerry Ellick (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | GP | |||||
- | Bob Anderson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Ellick (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | GP |
US National Races | Round: 167 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Southport | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Petrick (USA) | MGA | 25 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Dave Ostrem (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 25 | 2. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 168 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Southport | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Romig (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | Don McIntosh (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
5. | - | John Gloviak (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M ex-J. C. Kilburn | 5. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 169 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Southport | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Hansen (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 35 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | George Montgomery (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Ellsworth (USA) | AC - Bristol | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ray Beffel (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Morgan | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Walt Hotchkiss (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Accident | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Lang (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Brakes => off course | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Triumph TR4 | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | AC - Bristol | DP |
US National Races | Round: 170 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Southport | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | 45 | 1. | CM | ||||
2. | - | Dick Doane (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 | 45 | 2. | CM | ||||
- | Dick Jacobs (USA) | Saab | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Peter Helferich (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Ernie Erickson (USA) | Elva - Porsche (Motley Special) | 1. | FM | ||||||
- | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva Mk VII Ford | 2. | FM |
US National Races | Round: 171 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 & 5 - Class G & H Production and Touring), Mid-America Raceways | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,603 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 20000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Grady Wood (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Bud Gewinner | MG Midget | 1. | GP | |||||
3. | - | R. S. Wandawalker (USA) | MG Midget | 2. | HP | |||||
- | W. B. Burrow (USA) | Mini Minor | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: 172 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 & 6 - Class C, D, E & F Production), Mid-America Raceways | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,603 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 20000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Whit Talbott (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 10 | 1. | CP | ||||
2. | - | Donna Mae Mims (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP | |||||
3. | - | James Collins (USA) | Daimler SP250 | |||||||
- | Ed Gray (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | Wayne Adams (USA) | Morgan | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 173 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 & 7 - Class H Modified and All Formulas), Mid-America Raceways | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,603 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 20000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Walsh (USA) | Lotus - Saab | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Richard Cahill (USA) | Cooper Jr. | 1. | FJr. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Robert Hubbard (USA) | Formcar | 1. | FVee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Burney (USA) | Lotus - Saab | HM |
US National Races | Round: 174 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 & 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Mid-America Raceways | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,603 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 20000 |
Fastest lap: | Mack Yates | No. | Shelby Cobra | 2:11 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mack Yates (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | William McLaughlin (USA) | Iso Grifo A3C Chevrolet | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Cross (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Clint Lindburg (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Crum (USA) | Porsche | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Canary (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Spooner (USA) | Bocar Stiletto Special | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harvey Woodward (USA) | Elva Mk VI | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Art Bunker (USA) | Porsche RS | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Donald Johnson (USA) | Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M | DM |
US National Races | Round: 175 |
---|
MGCC Race, Wilmot Hills | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 176 |
---|
Continental Divide Raceways (Race 5 & 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production and Formula Libre & Junior), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 119,092 km | Winner's average speed: 128,233 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Betts (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Hank Candler (USA) | Lotus 23B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Hagestad (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Baughman (USA) | Dolphin | 24 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bud Morley (USA) | Elva Mk VII |
Winner's average speed: 127,106 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hank Candler (USA) | Lotus 23B | 8 | ||||||
2. | - | Bob Betts (USA) | Elva - Porsche | |||||||
3. | - | Bud Morley (USA) | Elva Mk VII |
US National Races | Round: 177 |
---|
Continental Divide Raceways (Race 6 & 9 - Class C, D & E Production, GT, Sedans and all Ladies), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 63,086 km | Winner's average speed: 112,493 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charles Wingfield (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dick Roberts (USA) | Porsche 356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Charles Tyrrell (USA) | Porsche 356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Mullen (USA) | Chevrolet Corvair | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Norm Miller (USA) | Porsche 356 |
Winner's average speed: 113,845 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charles Wingfield (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 5 | ||||||
2. | - | Norm Miller (USA) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
3. | - | Joe Mullen (USA) | Chevrolet Corvair |
US National Races | Round: 178 |
---|
Continental Divide Raceways (Race 7 & 10 - Class H Modified and F, G & H Production and Formula Vee), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock | Date: 7.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 63,086 km | Winner's average speed: 106,877 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Barker (USA) | Lotus Seven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bud Neumeister (USA) | Formula Vee | FVee | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jack Elterljorg (USA) | Formula Vee | FVee | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | L. H. Rens (USA) | MG |
Winner's average speed: 106,732 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Barker (USA) | Lotus Seven | 5 | ||||||
2. | - | L. H. Rens (USA) | MG | |||||||
3. | - | Bud Neumeister (USA) | Formula Vee | FVee |
US National Races | Round: 179 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Lime Rock | Date: 13.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harold Flescher (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Frank Cooper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Sender Stutzel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 180 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class G Production and Sedans), Lime Rock | Date: 13.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Evelyn (USA) | Morgan | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Philip Haloff (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Peter Blauvelt (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | |||||
- | George Oulton (USA) | Mini | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: 181 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Lime Rock | Date: 13.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Pickles (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Peter Pulver (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 182 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class A, B & C Production), Lime Rock | Date: 13.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Dick Dubois (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Brad Picard (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP | |||||
- | John Hicks (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Art Swanson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | CP | ||||||
- | Ken Hall (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | AP | ||||||
- | Don Greimel (USA) | Turner | 2. | DP |
US National Races | Round: 183 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F, G & H Modified), Lime Rock | Date: 13.6.1964 |
---|
Started: | 24 | |
Classified: | 19 |
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 135,185 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Goth (USA) | Lotus 23B | 27 | 1. | FM | ||||
2. | - | Peter Sachs (USA) | Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 | 2. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Charles Gibson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||
4. | - | Tibor von Imrey (H) | Ferrari | 1. | EM | |||||
5. | - | Joe Trotter (USA) | Lotus 23 | 3. | FM | |||||
6. | - | John Fitch (USA) | Genie | |||||||
7. | - | Richard Stolz (USA) | Lister - Jaguar | 1. | CM | |||||
- | Don Brunner (USA) | Saab Special | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: 184 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class E Production), Lime Rock | Date: 13.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pete Claydon (USA) | Elva Courier | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | John A. Schuttler (USA) | Elva Courier | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Ed Cholakian (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 185 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 186 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 187 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 125,529 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Fitzgerald (USA) | Morgan | 15 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG Midget | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Lee Herbert (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 188 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 129,069 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Orris Anson (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 15 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Serge May (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 189 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 131,966 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Walt Maas (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | James Hightshoe (USA) | Elva Courier | EP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | James Hightshoe (USA) | Elva Courier | EP |
US National Races | Round: 190 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 131,323 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 15 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | 2. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Norm Evans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 3. | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
US National Races | Round: 191 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scooter Patrick (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 15 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Randy Hilton | 2. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Kurt Neumann (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scooter Patrick (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Kurt Neumann (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Fan belt |
US National Races | Round: 192 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 144,841 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 78 | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | 15 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dave Jordan (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Vasek Polak | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Timanus (USA) | Lotus Eleven Ford | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Krull (USA) | Porsche - Corvair | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
146 | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Overheating, engine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 78 | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 146 | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | 0:00:02,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | Borken crank |
US National Races | Round: 193 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin - Abarth | 15 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Ingvar Lindquist (USA) | Saab Special | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Prudence Baxter (USA) | Lotus - Osca | 3. | HM |
US National Races | Round: 194 |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 120,218 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dean Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 15 | 1. | HP | ||||
2. | - | John Bird (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Clyde Cabrinha (USA) | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 195 |
---|
4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,766 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Bell (USA) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
2. | - | Harry Kalrson (CDN) | Triumph TR4 | |||||||
3. | - | Jerome Lindvall (USA) | Datsun | |||||||
4. | - | Norman DuBosch (USA) | Elva Mk IV |
US National Races | Round: 196 |
---|
4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,766 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 1. | AGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jim Miller (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Len Sutton (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 3. | AGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Scriabin (CDN) | Pontiac Tempest | 1. | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dean Beckley (USA) | Lotus Seven | 1. | FGT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EGT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DGT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Shelby Cobra |
US National Races | Round: 197 |
---|
4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,766 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Ogilvy (CDN) | MGA 1500 | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Don Lamont (CDN) | Datsun | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Ralph Whyte (CDN) | MGA | 3. | HP | |||||
- | Dan Sherwood (CDN) | Austin-Healey Sprite II | 1. | IP |
US National Races | Round: 198 |
---|
4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,766 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Paul Jaremko (USA) | Datsun | 1. | GGT | |||||
2. | - | Howard Jackson (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI | 1. | Sedan 2 | |||||
3. | - | Ron Householder (USA) | Abarth | 1. | HM | |||||
- | Steve Crouch (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan 1 | ||||||
- | Zaron Sayre (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite I | 1. | HGT |
US National Races | Round: 199 |
---|
4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,766 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Isaacs (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Joe Naemura (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Len Sutton (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Finch (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Daly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Cooper (CDN) | TVR Grantura | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | G. B. Sterne (CDN) | Morgan Plus 4 SS | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Madsen (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Bishop (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Frank Tutino | Chevrolet Corvette | BP |
US National Races | Round: 200 |
---|
4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,766 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 1. | EM | |||||
2. | - | Tom Veness (USA) | Veness Special | 1. | CM | |||||
3. | - | Eric Anderson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||
- | Jann Helzer (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FM | ||||||
- | Milt Schoof (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DM |
US National Races | Round: 201 |
---|
4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland | Date: 14.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,766 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 15000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 7 | Pierre Phillips (USA) | Lotus 27 | 1. | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob McLean (CDN) | Lotus 23B | 2. | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 3. | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Gerry Bruihl (USA) | Lotus 23B Osca | 4. | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jim Miller (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Cheetah | Overheating | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Don Shervey (USA) |
US National Races | Round: 202 |
---|
New England Region Thompson Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and Sedans), Thompson | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 98,138 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Fred Darling (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 10 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Ralph DeCiantis (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Andrew Mobray (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | George Oulton (USA) | Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan U | ||||||
- | John Cousland (USA) | Volvo PV544 | 1. | Sedan O |
US National Races | Round: 203 |
---|
New England Region Thompson Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Thompson | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 96,802 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 10 | 1. | HP | ||||
2. | - | Chris Jensen (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | George Beckwith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 204 |
---|
New England Region Thompson Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Thompson | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 98,991 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 10 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Will Talmadge (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 10 | 0:00:40,000 | 2. | FP | |||
3. | - | James Poor (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: 205 |
---|
New England Region Thompson Races (Race 4 - Class C & D Production), Thompson | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 104,430 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Howe (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | 10 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Al Alden (USA) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | 2. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Brad Picard (USA) | MGB | 3. | DP | |||||
4. | - | Roderick DeRonge (USA) | AC - Bristol | 4. | DP | |||||
- | John Hick (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: 206 |
---|
New England Region Thompson Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Thompson | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,129 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Andrew Steele (USA) | Porsche 356 | 10 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Doug Crook (USA) | Elva Courier | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Rudi Campbell (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 207 |
---|
New England Region Thompson Races (Race 7 - Main Race), Thompson | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 111,882 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tibor von Imrey (H) | Ferrari Dino 0806 | 10 | 1. | EM | ||||
2. | - | Will Daugherty (USA) | Porsche RS | 10 | 1. | FM | ||||
3. | - | Ken Hall (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | AP | |||||
4. | - | Gordon MacKenzie (USA) | Jaguar C-type XKC 030 | 1. | CM | |||||
5. | - | Dave Fenton (USA) | Elva Mk VI | |||||||
6. | - | John Sharrigan (USA) | Brabham - Climax | 1. | GM | |||||
- | John Igleheart (USA) | Bobsy | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: 208 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races San Diego (new track) | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 209 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 210 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vidalia | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 211 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Vidalia | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 212 |
---|
SCCA Club Race, Cotati | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Andy Montes (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Rick Sullivan (USA) |
US National Races | Round: 213 |
---|
SCCA Club Race, Cotati | Date: 21.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Werber (USA) | Lotus 23B | B.R.M. | ||||||
2. | - | Wiggsy Sivertsen (USA) | Lotus 19 | Stan Peterson |
US National Races | Round: 214 |
---|
17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 1 - Canandaigua - G and H Production and H Modified), Watkins Glen | Date: 27.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,701 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 16 | Gary Kuhns (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Gary L. Kuhns | 20 | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Mike Yager (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ray Baldwin (USA) | Turner | Not known if ran | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Dick Lord (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | Dick Lord | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Douglas Jones (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Douglas J. Jones | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T. Dale Moss (USA) | Triumph | T. Dale Moss | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Sidney Finkel (USA) | Morgan | Sidney R. Finkel | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite | Team Shoestring | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Robert O. Johnson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Robert O. Johnson | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | David Allen (USA) | MG TD | David S. Allen | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Webster E. Bridges (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Webster E. Bridges, Jr. | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Joseph Gibbons (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | Joseph M. Gibbons | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Roger Clauser (USA) | Schweppes Special | Krueger-Tuned Racing Team | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | George M. Kratsas (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | George M. Kratsas | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | William Gard (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | The NEOM Stable | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Jim Verpoten (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Checkpoint Racing Division | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Harold Oakes (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Harold T. Oakes | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Martin LeVan (USA) | Triumph | Martin LeVan | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | James Weber (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | James B. Weber | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Michel Bouche (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Michel R. Bouche | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Gary Morgan (USA) | Morgan Abarth | George R. Morgan | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Richard H. Line (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | Richard H. Line | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Al Cosentino (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | FAZA Motorsport | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Art Foerster (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Not known if ran | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Robert Orris West (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Robert Orris West | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | J. William McLaughlin (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | J. William McLaughlin | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Roland Figore (USA) | Climax | Roland E. Figore | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Conrad Voit (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Conrad Voit | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | J. Richard Widmann (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | J. Richard Widmann | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | Tommy Tomlinson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Tommy Tomlinson | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Steve Ross (USA) | Sabro | Not known if ran | HM |
US National Races | Round: 215 |
---|
17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 3 - Cayuga C, D and E Production), Watkins Glen | Date: 27.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
42 | Max Nerriere (CDN) | Lotus Elite | Max Nerriere | 20 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Joe Hurley (USA) | Porsche 356 | Joseph W. Hurley | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Frank Wildman (USA) | Porsche 356 1600 | Not known if ran | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sumner K. Forward (USA) | Triumph | Sumner K. Forward | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Donald Tarte (CDN) | Elva | Donald Tarte | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bob Moran (USA) | Lotus | Robert C. Moran | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Reno Guerriei (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | Not known if ran | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Joe Wilhelm (USA) | Austin-Healey | Joe Wilhelm | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Harold D. Bewicke (USA) | Lotus | Harold D. Bewicke | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | David Meyer (USA) | Lotus | David P. Meyer | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Harry Wardlow (USA) | Porsche 356 | Harry W. Wardlow | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | John Hettrick (USA) | Porsche 356 | John L. Hettrick | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | William Gard (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | George W. Ball | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Hugh Wise (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Not known if ran | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Jack Paveling (USA) | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Robert Priebe (USA) | Austin-Healey | Robert C. Priebe | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Douglas R. Mote (USA) | MGB | Douglas R. Mote | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Jim Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey | James E, Brown, III | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Dave Martin (USA) | Austin-Healey | Donald Healey America | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Andre Martin (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Andre (Barry) Martin | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | William J. McGraw (USA) | Daimler SP250 | William J. McGraw | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Jody Porter (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | J. Porter | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | William McKelvy (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | Scuderia Bear Racing Team | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Ronald Palm (USA) | Porsche 356 | Ronald B. Palm | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Curtis Erwin (USA) | Porsche 356 | R. Curtis Erwin | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Peter L. Miller (USA) | Triumph | Peter L. Miller | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Olgerts Sniedze (USA) | Austin-Healey | Olgerts P. Sniedze | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | James B. Lawson (USA) | Triumph | James B. Lawson | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Alexander Coles (USA) | Austin-Healey | Alexander Coles | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | George Voigt (USA) | Porsche 356 | George B. Voigt, M.D. | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Cole Foster (USA) | MG | Not known if ran | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | David B. Wild (USA) | Elva Courier | David B. Wild | Not known if ran | EP |
US National Races | Round: 216 |
---|
17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 4 - Oneida - F Production), Watkins Glen | Date: 27.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,701 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1 | David Adams (USA) | Triumph | Checkpoint Racing Division | 20 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Robert Burns (USA) | MGA | Krueger-Tuning Racing Team | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Edward C. Russell, Jr. (USA) | Elva Courier | Edward C. Russell, Jr. | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Fred Dawson (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | Scuderia Bonaqura | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Dewey Parker (USA) | Triumph | Imported Car Service | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | George Morris (USA) | Mercedes-Benz | George F. Morris | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Robert Anzalone (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | Robert Anzalone | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Steven A. Goodsell (USA) | Triumph | Checkpoint Racing Division | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Marvin Cohen (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | Marvin Cohen | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Robert Lowdermilk (USA) | MGA | Robert Lowdermilk | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Bob Murphy (USA) | Lotus Seven | Charles T. Devin | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Jule Haley (USA) | Sunbeam Apline | Jules R. Haley | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Jack Paveling (USA) | Elva Courier | Jack Paveling | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Eugene Ribas (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | Eugene F. Ribas | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Wesley Glantz (USA) | Sunbeam Apline | Wesley F. Glantz | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Al Gross (USA) | Triumph | Alan Gross | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Richard Cosgrove (USA) | MGA | Richard D. Cosgrove | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Carl W. Mugford (USA) | Triumph | Faust Garage | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Audrey Zurick (USA) | Triumph | Audrey A. Zurick | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Donald Aylesworth (USA) | Triumph | Donald L. Aylesworth | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Bob Gardner (USA) | MGA | Robert Gardner | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Bix Durbin (USA) | Triumph | Bix Durbin | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Harley L. Wage (USA) | Sunbeam Apline | Harley L. Wage | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Hermann Schlenker (USA) | MGA | Dore Auto Electric, Inc. | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Ken Williamson (USA) | MGA | Kenneth R. Williamson | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | Paul Sullivan (USA) | Sunbeam Apline | Paul E. Sullivan | Not known if ran | FP |
US National Races | Round: 217 |
---|
17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 5 - Glen Region Trophy Cup for Modified and Six Nations for Production), Watkins Glen | Date: 27.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,701 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 143,103 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 55 | Gary Morgan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | John Heinrich | 35 | Not known if ran | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 49 | Sherman Decker (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62 | George J. Constantine | 35 | Not known if ran | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Conrad Kraus (USA) | Maserati | Conrad M. Kraus | Not known if ran | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Robert Luebbe (USA) | Mercedes-Benz | Robert V. Luebbe | Not known if ran | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Jack Lawrence (USA) | Elva MK VI | Motor Sport Service | Not known if ran | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | George Ralph (USA) | Lola | George L. Ralph, Jr. | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ed Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Not known if ran | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Donald Blatchley (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Donald M. Blatchley, M.D. | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Dennis Brown (USA) | Elva | Dennis Brown | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Ernie Donnan (USA) | Lotus | Krueger-Tuner Racing Team | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | J. F. Klingener (USA) | Elva - Alfa Romeo | J. F. Klingener | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | George Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | George A. Butler | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Preston Smith (USA) | Elva | Preston H. Smith | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Tibor von Imrey (H) | Ferrari | Tibor Szabo V. von Imrey | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Bill Mayberry (USA) | Volkswagen GT | Bill Mayberry | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Larry Wehr (USA) | Jaguar XKE | Not known if ran | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Lee Dean (USA) | RODE Special | Not known if ran | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Harry Woodford (CDN) | Scavenger III | Monza Motors | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Duane Mattson (CDN) | Mattson Special | Duane Mattson | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Ron Goldleaf (USA) | Elva | Not known if ran | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Victor A. Franzese (USA) | Lotus | Victor A. Franzese | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Oscar Koveleski (USA) | Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M | A. M. "Oscar" Koveleski | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | G. I. Cocerill, Jr. (CDN) | Highland Special | G. I. Cockerill, Jr. | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Paul Hyatt (USA) | Cooper Monaco | Not known if ran | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Charles Krueger (USA) | Maserati - Ferrari | Krueger-Tuned Racing Team | Not known if ran | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | William Wissel (USA) | WEX-1 | William C. Wissel | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Ed Myers (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Edwin J. Meyers | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Clarence Sofield, Jr. (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Clarence S. Sofield, Jr. | Not known if ran |
US National Races | Round: 218 |
---|
Oakland County Racing, Waterford Hills | Date: 27.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Ralph Yeckley (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||
- | Don Watson (USA) | MGA | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | Erhard Dahm (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | Dave Moothart (USA) | Lotus Eleven | 1. | GM+HM | ||||||
- | Doug Akin (USA) | Special | 1. | DM+FM | ||||||
- | Owen Russell (USA) | Rusler II | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: 219 |
---|
Oakland County Racing (Class A, B, C, D Production), Waterford Hills | Date: 27.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Norm Luther (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette '57 | 1. | AP+BP | |||||
2. | - | Ernie Humphrey (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP+BP | ||||||
3. | - | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | AP+BP | ||||||
4. | - | Bill Schumacher (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP+BP | ||||||
5. | - | Paul Sonda (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP+BP | ||||||
- | Don Grohs (USA) | GSM Delta | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Jerry Konieczny (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: 220 |
---|
5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City | Date: 27.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Randy Hilton | 10 | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Montana (USA) | Cooper - Valiant | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Pete Voevodsky (USA) | Townsend Special Pontiac | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP |
US National Races | Round: 221 |
---|
Oakland County Racing (Small Production Feature), Waterford Hills | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Watson (USA) | MGA | |||||||
2. | - | John Pierce (USA) | MGA | |||||||
3. | - | Ed Lidgard (USA) | Volvo | |||||||
4. | - | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
US National Races | Round: 222 |
---|
Oakland County Racing (Large Production Feature), Waterford Hills | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | BP | ||||||
2. | - | Norm Luther (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
3. | - | Bill Schumacher (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
US National Races | Round: 223 |
---|
Oakland County Racing (Modified Feature), Waterford Hills | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ken Nielsen (USA) | Lotus 20 | |||||||
2. | - | Tom Monarch (USA) | Lotus 18 | |||||||
3. | - | Bill Bradley (USA) | Special Junior |
US National Races | Round: 224 |
---|
5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 114,746 km/h | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin - Abarth | 15 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ingvar Lindquist (USA) | Saab Special | 2. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Cy Neff (USA) | Volvo | 1. | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Chic Gast (USA) | Bobsy - Osca | 4. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Prudence Baxter (USA) | Lotus - Osca | HM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chic Gast (USA) | Bobsy - Osca | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin - Abarth | DNF | HM |
US National Races | Round: 225 |
---|
5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 130,679 km/h | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Montana (USA) | Cooper - Valiant | 15 | 1. | CM | ||||
2. | - | Laurie Leva (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | 1. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Pete Voevodsky (USA) | Townsend Special Pontiac | 2. | CM | |||||
4. | - | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | PAM | ||||||
- | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Ed Krull (USA) | Porsche - Corvair | 1. | DM |
US National Races | Round: 226 |
---|
5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lenny Evans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 15 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Dittemore (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 |
US National Races | Round: 227 |
---|
5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Randy Hilton | 15 | 1. | AP | |||
2. | - | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Fito Hafner (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 3. | AP | |||||
- | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | ||||||
- | Lew Spencer (USA) | Sunbeam Tiger | 2. | BP |
US National Races | Round: 228 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and Sedans), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,023 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 88,540 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Richard Brown (USA) | Austin Mini-Cooper | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Les Rutledge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Fred Baker (USA) | Volvo 122S | 2. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Bob Clemens (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Don Eichstaedt (USA) | Chevrolet Corvair Monza | 3. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John O'Hara (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Donald Bowman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP |
US National Races | Round: 229 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class A, B & C Production), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,023 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Johnson (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Tom Payne (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Dick Lang (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 4. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Lew Draper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Allan Kovar (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Hansen (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Brakes | AP |
US National Races | Round: 230 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,023 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 104,961 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Spencer (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
2. | - | Chuck Cantwell (USA) | MGB | 2. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Bill Romig (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | 1. | EP | |||||
4. | - | Don McIntosh (USA) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
5. | - | Jerry Frydenlund (USA) | Porsche 356 |
US National Races | Round: 231 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class F Production and H Modified), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,023 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin Special Saab | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Petrick (USA) | MGA | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Dick Hull (USA) | Volvo P1800 | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Neal Payton (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Dean Elder (USA) | Jabro | HM |
US National Races | Round: 232 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,023 km | Race distance: 80,467 km | Winner's average speed: 114,778 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 44 | Jerry Hansen (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) | 20 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ernie Harris (USA) | Elva Mk VIIS | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Peter Hall (USA) | Elva Mk VII | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Dick Doane (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Scott Beckett (USA) | Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 2467 | 3. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Owen Rutherford (USA) | Cooper - Maserati | 1. | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Robert Shaw (USA) | Lotus 23B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Horst Kwech (AUS) | Ausca Mark 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | John Crum (USA) | Porsche Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Dick Durant (USA) | Durant Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Helferich (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Cheetah | 2 | Fan belt |
US National Races | Round: 233 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, East Tenn. | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: 234 |
---|
Central Florida Regional Races, Osceola | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Terrell (USA) | Elva - DKW | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Tremblay (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Walt Hane (USA) | Fiat | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Guido Levetto (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Ford (USA) | MG | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bruce Kellner (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Accident in preliminary race |
US National Races | Round: 235 |
---|
Central Florida Regional Races, Osceola | Date: 28.6.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 99 | Grant Clark (CDN) | Cooper Monaco T49 Ford | Ed Cantrell | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John D. Lewis (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | David Lane (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 051 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harro Zitza (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Norris (USA) | Lotus Elite | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Brian O'Neil (USA) | ARM | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roger Heftler (PR) | Elva Mk VII | Overheating |
US National Races | Round: 236 |
---|
Independence Holiday Regional Races, Aspen Raceway | Date: 3.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Chaffee (USA) | Pink Elephant - Chevrolet | |||||||
2. | - | Ron Kessinger (USA) | Lycoming Special | |||||||
3. | - | Laurie Leva (USA) | Porsche 356 |
US National Races | Round: 237 |
---|
Independence Holiday Regional Races (Race 1 - Novice Drivers), Aspen Raceway | Date: 4.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pick Pickering (USA) | Porsche 356 | Dick Roberts | ||||||
2. | - | Dick Mottweiler (USA) | Porsche | |||||||
3. | - | Dave Dean (USA) | Alfa Romeo | George Hitte |
US National Races | Round: 238 |
---|
Independence Holiday Regional Races (Race 2), Aspen Raceway | Date: 4.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Tiff (USA) | Saab | |||||||
2. | - | John Geier (USA) | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
3. | - | Bill Cooper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite |
US National Races | Round: 239 |
---|
Independence Holiday Regional Races, Aspen Raceway | Date: 4.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chuck Lindemood (USA) | Cooper | Len Conda | ||||||
2. | - | Laurie Leva (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||
3. | - | Dick Roberts (USA) | Porsche 356 | Dick Roberts | EP |
US National Races | Round: 240 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Leonhardt (USA) | Volvo 444 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Paul Jaremko (USA) | Datsun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bud Keith (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roger Sagner (USA) | Morgan |
US National Races | Round: 241 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | |||||||
2. | - | Larry Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | |||||||
3. | - | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine |
US National Races | Round: 242 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 042 | |||||||
2. | - | Ray Isaacs (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | |||||||
3. | - | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 |
US National Races | Round: 243 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah | Alan Green | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 042 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | xxx | Lotus 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Don Jensen (USA) | Black Mariah |
US National Races | Round: 244 |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah | Alan Green | ||||||
2. | - | Ray Isaacs (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
US National Races | Round: 245 |
---|
8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and Grand Touring under 1300 cc), Galveston | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: 67,592 km | Winner's average speed: 142,749 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Busley (USA) | Lotus - Saab | 15 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Robert Samm (USA) | Lambert - Abarth | 2. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Leavell Smith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Joe McClughan (USA) | BMW Special | 3. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Robert L. Durham (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Henry Kirby (USA) | Austin Cooper Mini-Minor | Mecom Racing Team | 1. | GT1.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hugh Grammer (USA) | Lost wheel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lane Chambliss (USA) | MG Midget | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jesse O'Neal (USA) | MG Midget | Accident |
US National Races | Round: 246 |
---|
8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production and Grand Touring over 1300 cc), Galveston | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: 67,592 km | Winner's average speed: 145,646 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Al Oberlander (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | 15 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Bob Conners (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Bernard Herstein (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
4. | - | Ken Leith (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | |||||
5. | - | Tim Burr (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
- | Bob Grimes (USA) | Volkswagen | 1. | GT+1.3 |
US National Races | Round: 247 |
---|
8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 3 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Galveston | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: 67,592 km | Winner's average speed: 160,452 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Steele (USA) | AC Cobra | 15 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Louis Heuss (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 15 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Don Dillon (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Lynn Beaumont (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Floyd Appling (USA) | AC - Bristol | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Tucker (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Carter (USA) | Lost wheel |
US National Races | Round: 248 |
---|
8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Galveston | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: 67,592 km | Winner's average speed: 175,258 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Walt Hansgen | No. | Lotus 19 Oldsmobile | ? | 178,959 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Walt Hansgen (USA) | Lotus 19 Oldsmobile | John Mecom, Jr. | 15 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Augie Pabst (USA) | Scarab Mk IV Chevrolet MkIV | John Mecom, Jr. | 2. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper - Climax | 1. | FL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Mason O'Keiff (USA) | Lotus 27 | 2. | FL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Homer Rader (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Delmo Johnson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Martin Grantham (USA) | Merlyn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Howard Smith (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Koehne (USA) | Genie - Ford | Fan belt => overheating | CM |
Winner's average speed: 177,028 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Walt Hansgen (USA) | Lotus 19 Oldsmobile | John Mecom, Jr. | 7 | CM | 1. | |||
2. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper - Climax | FL | ||||||
3. | - | George Koehne (USA) | Genie - Ford | CM |
US National Races | Round: 249 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 13 - Class E, F, G & H Production, HM and Sedans under 1300 cc), Courtland | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Started: | 32 |
Fastest lap: | Dave Tallaksen | No. | Elva Courier | 2:16,6 | 135,990 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Tallaksen (USA) | Elva Courier | 15 | 0:35:00,900 | 1. | EP | 25. | ||
2. | - | David Bynum (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | 8. | ||||
3. | - | Rasey Feezell (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 3. | EP | |||||
4. | - | Charles McNeer (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
- | George Avent (USA) | Begra | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Robert Rentzell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Roger West (USA) | MG Midget | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 250 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 15 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modied, A, B, C & D Production and Sedan over 1300 cc), Courtland | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Don Horn | No. | Lotus 23B | 1:59,2 | 156,428 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Horn (USA) | Lotus 23B | 25 | 0:50:48,900 | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | George Barber (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | 24 | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Peter Feistman (USA) | Bobsy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Wick Williams (USA) | Lotus 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Tommy Charles (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | D. Wilson Smith (USA) | Lotus Eleven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Bruce Weiland (USA) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Harold St. John (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | John Cohen (USA) | Pelva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Anatoly Arutunoff (USA) | Lancia | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tommy Charles (USA) | Chevrolet II Mach | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tommy Friedman (USA) | Ferrari 250 TR | Collision | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Phillip Cohn (USA) | Maserati - Chevrolet | Collision | CM |
US National Races | Round: 251 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production and Sedans), Thompson | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 96,883 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Oulton (USA) | Mini Cooper | 15 | 1. | Sedan | ||||
2. | - | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo | 2. | Sedan | |||||
3. | - | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: 252 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), Thompson | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hans Ziereis (USA) | Porsche 356 | 17 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Bert Everett (USA) | Porsche 356 | 17 | 0:00:02,000 | 2. | EP | |||
3. | - | John Stevens (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-4 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: 253 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class G Production and H Modified), Thompson | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Igleheart (USA) | Bobsy - Osca | 17 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | John Gordon (USA) | Osca | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Joe Camarano (USA) | Morgan | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: 254 |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Thompson | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 100,584 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 16 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Ray Pickles (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Len Amato (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class C & D Production), Thompson | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 106,056 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 17 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Russ MacGrotty (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 17 | 0:00:13,000 | 1. | CP | |||
3. | - | Bruce Kellner (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Thompson | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 112,815 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sherman Decker (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62 | 18 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2127 | 18 | 0:00:44,000 | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Mike Gammino (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | William Wonder (USA) | Genie - Ford | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Will Daugherty (USA) | Porsche | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Ken Hall (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Al Loquasto (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 4. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Herb Wetanson (USA) | Porsche | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Jack Lofland (USA) | Elva - Ford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | John Bushell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | David Sheff (USA) | Lotus | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Started: | 40 | |
Classified: | 23 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Quinn Calhoun (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Triumph TR3 | Accident |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Spencer (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bud Bossart (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey | Accident |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale | Date: 5.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pat Manning (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 20 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Robert Shaw (USA) | Lotus 23B ex-Gonstead | |||||||
3. | - | Jim Spencer (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DM | |||||
- | xxx | GM | ||||||||
- | xxx | GM | ||||||||
- | xxx | Elva | ||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||
- | xxx | Cooper - Maserati | ||||||||
- | xxx | Devin - Chevrolet | ||||||||
- | Owen Rutherford (USA) | Cooper - Maserati |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F Production), Lime Rock | Date: 11.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 118,528 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 15 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Ray Pickles (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Tom Flaherty (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Lime Rock | Date: 11.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 71,770 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 15 | 1. | HP | ||||
2. | - | Frank Cooper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Frank Marks (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class G Production, H Modified and Sedans), Lime Rock | Date: 11.7.1964 |
---|
Started: | 19 |
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 117,756 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Igleheart (USA) | Bosca | 15 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Fred Darling (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Picard Racing Team | 1. | GP | ||||
3. | - | Bob Evelyn (USA) | Morgan | 2. | GP | |||||
7. | - | George Oulton (USA) | Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class H Production), Lime Rock | Date: 11.7.1964 |
---|
Started: | 19 | |
Classified: | 11 |
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 114,714 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rudi Campbell (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Robert McArther (USA) | Morgan | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Girlder (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Kahler (USA) | MGA | Accident | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class C & D Production), Lime Rock | Date: 11.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 118,657 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Howe (USA) | Jaguar XK120S | 15 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Art Swanson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
3. | - | Chris Noyes (USA) | Triumph TR4 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Lime Rock | Date: 11.7.1964 |
---|
Started: | 17 |
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 128,410 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Sachs (USA) | Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 | 15 | 1. | FM | ||||
2. | - | Will Daugherty (USA) | Porsche RS | 2. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Mike Gammino (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT | 1. | AP | |||||
4. | - | John Fitch (USA) | Genie | 3. | FM | |||||
9. | - | Ed Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | |||||
- | Dave Fenton (USA) | 1. | GM | |||||||
- | Richard Stolz (USA) | Lister - Jaguar | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robert Lilienthal (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Fatal accident in practice |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Karl Simmroth (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | CP | |||||
2. | - | Jerry Thompson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | CP | |||||
3. | - | Bill Romig (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
4. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||
5. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||
6. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||
7. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||
8. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Johnson (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dan Gerber (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Tom Swindell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Dick Lang (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 4. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Chuck Cantwell (USA) | Not known if ran | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,862 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 76,000 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | 15 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Special | 15 | 2. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva - Ford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Ernie Erickson (USA) | Motley Special | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Dick Doane (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 | 3. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Drexler (USA) | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Richard Brown (USA) | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Martin Tanner (USA) | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tom Yeager (USA) | Not known if ran |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Cotati Raceway | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 110,884 km/h | Attendance: 8000 |
Fastest lap: | Dan Parkinson | No. | Dolphin - Abarth | 1:52,8 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin - Abarth | 16 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Ingvar Lindquist (USA) | Saab Special | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Jim Lawrence (USA) | Lin - Saab | 3. | HM | |||||
- | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production), Cotati Raceway | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 111,206 km/h | Attendance: 8000 |
Fastest lap: | Walt Maas | No. | Porsche 356 | 1:52,9 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Walt Maas (USA) | Porsche 356 | 16 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Walter Benson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | Cal Auto | 1. | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | Cal Auto | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Class C & D Production), Cotati Raceway | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 112,171 km/h | Attendance: 8000 |
Fastest lap: | Earl Jones | No. | Morgan | 1:51,7 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | Hollywood Sport Cars | 16 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Earl Jones (USA) | Morgan | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Cliff Menke (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Dalton (USA) | MGB | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gil Ranney (USA) | AC - Bristol | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Carter (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Hayward Auto Imports | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Cole (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Not known if ran | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | Hollywood Sport Cars | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production), Cotati Raceway | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h | Attendance: 8000 |
Fastest lap: | Don Wester | No. | Porsche 904 GTS | 1:44,25 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Randy Hilton | 17 | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Don Wester (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 017 | 17 | 0:00:05,000 | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 8 | Clutch | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fito Hafner (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Not known if ran | AP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - All Modified except H), Cotati Raceway | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h | Attendance: 8000 |
Fastest lap: | Bart Martin | No. 78 | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | 1:39,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 78 | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | Jim Payne/Irv Dickson | 18 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 37 | Stan Peterson (USA) | Lotus 19 962 | Sivertsen & Peterson | 2. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 175 | Miles Gupton (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | Miles Gupton | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Bill Sherwood (USA) | Ferrari | B. H. Spencer | 1. | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Ralph Wood (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 | Ralph Wood | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
246 | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23 | Richard Erickson | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | Alan Green | 2 | DNF | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Not known if ran | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Genie | Paul Reinhart | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie | Harry L. Banta | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Bunny Ribbs (USA) | Elva | Bunny Ribbs | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Ron Dykes (USA) | Maserati Tipo 60 | Harry Finer | Not known if ran | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Frank Crane (USA) | Cooper - Buick | Bev Spencer | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Bill Burnett (USA) | Lotus Eleven | Bill Burnett | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Danno Raffetto (USA) | Ferrari - Chevrolet | Danno Raffetto | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Robert Keyes (USA) | Lotus | Bob Keyes | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | Ralph Wood | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Rune Svensson (USA) | Genie - Volvo | Rune Svensson | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Larry Yates (USA) | Merlyn | Larry Yates | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Jim Williams (USA) | Huffaker | JRD Racing Team | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Sid Colberg (USA) | Genie - Climax | Sid Colberg | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Charles Kuhn (USA) | Porsche | Chas. Kuhn | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Buzz Appleby (USA) | Elva | Buzz Appleby | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Ready Davis (USA) | Elva - Chevrolet | Ready Davis | Not known if ran | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Ken O'Neill (USA) | Merlyn | Ken O'Neill | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | Dave Reilly (GB) | Lotus 23B | Dave Reilly | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
123 | John Timanus (USA) | Lotus Eleven | John Timanus | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
129 | Butch Owsley (USA) | Merlyn | Butch Owsley | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
138 | Lee Ollar (USA) | Maserati - Chevrolet | Lee Ollar | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
148 | Bill Schmidt (USA) | MGB | Bill Schmidt | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
189 | Walt Maas (USA) | Coral | Alvin R. Bryant | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
211 | Frank Werber (USA) | Lotus | Frank Werber | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
236 | Jerry Titus (USA) | Corvair Special | John Grow | Not known if ran | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
239 | Ed Krull (USA) | Posche | Ed Krull | Not known if ran | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
243 | Dave Jordan (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Vasek Polak | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
280 | Tom Leonard (USA) | Special | Tom Leonard | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
286 | Troy Clem (USA) | Shively Special | Troy Clem | Not known if ran | CM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 78 | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | Jim Payne/Irv Dickson | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceway, Kent | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Southport, Rosemont Airport | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | L. Rowel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||
- | John Erickson (USA) | Volvo P1800 | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | Garry Friedenlund (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | Fred Ellsworth (USA) | AC - Bristol | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Jerry Scabeth (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Cecil Schoenemann (USA) | Bobsy - Osca | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Fred Baker (USA) | 1. | Sedan | |||||||
- | Bob Beals (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Tom Kennedy (USA) | MG Midget | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Southport, Rosemont Airport | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Skogmo (USA) | Genie - Ford | 20 | 1. | CM | ||||
- | Alex Bertel (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Frank Phillips (USA) | Porsche Spyder | 1. | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Suffolk Sprints Sports Car Races, Suffolk Raceway | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
NASCAR 150 mi. Grand National Stock Cars and George Rand Trophy Interclub Races (Race 1 - Grand Touring and Sedans), Bridgehampton | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 136,955 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Walt Luftman (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO | 10 | 1. | GT 3 | ||||
2. | - | Bob Grossman (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 2. | GT 3 | |||||
3. | - | Paul Richards (USA) | Alpine A110 1100 Renault | 1. | GT 2 | |||||
- | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo PV544 | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
NASCAR 150 mi. Grand National Stock Cars and George Rand Trophy Interclub Races (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production), Bridgehampton | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 126,494 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Art Riley (USA) | Volvo P1800 14 | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Bob Krokus (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Ronald Hawthorne (USA) | MGA | 3. | FP | |||||
- | Oliver Ford (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | ||||||
- | John Schwengerer (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
NASCAR 150 mi. Grand National Stock Cars and George Rand Trophy Interclub Races (Race 3 - All Modified and Class A, B, C, D & E Production), Bridgehampton | Date: 12.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 132,127 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Dominianni (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||
2. | - | Paul Richards (USA) | Alpine A110 1100 Renault | 1. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Walter Mann (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | AP | |||||
4. | - | Thomas Pitre (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DP | |||||
5. | - | Walt Luftman (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO | 1. | DM | |||||
6. | - | Jody Porter (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | |||||||
- | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo | 1. | EM | ||||||
- | Walter McKeon (USA) | Morgan | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 1, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 18.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 51 | Robert Rentzell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 29 | Jerold N. Dubit (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 71 | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 84 | George Blount (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 83 | Henry Horne (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 74 | H. L. Karter (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 6. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 99 | Ellsworth Clark (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 7. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 7 | Dan Owens (USA) | Volvo 544 | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 11 | James Stephens (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 79 | Amos Johnson (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 9. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 2 | James Ratliff (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 10. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 44 | Phillip Porch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 42 | Bill Grizzell | Austin-Healey Sprite | 12. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 23 | Clarence Pickens (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 13. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 10 | Ed Zurhorst (USA) | Austin Mini-Cooper | 2. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Doug Cavender (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 2, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 18.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 126,784 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10 | Bob Nagel (USA) | AC Cobra | 5 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | 3 | Leon Hurd (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | 69 | Milt McMahon (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | |||||
4. | 14 | William Lowrey (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
5. | 61 | A. Gail Totten (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II | 2. | DP | |||||
6. | 66 | Bruce Wieland (USA) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | 1. | CP | |||||
7. | 32 | Robert Bright (USA) | MGB | 3. | DP | |||||
8. | 81 | Donald Bryden (USA) | MGB | 4. | DP | |||||
9. | 8 | Max Ashton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 5. | DP | |||||
10. | 72 | James Bolson (USA) | MGB | 6. | DP | |||||
11. | 97 | Bob Wilson (USA) | MGB | 7. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 3, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 18.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 114,199 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 68 | Warren Matzen (USA) | Porsche 356 | 5 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | 98 | Rasey Feezell (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | 5 | 0:00:02,000 | 2. | EP | |||
3. | 22 | Don Liebreich (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | |||||
4. | 63 | Brad Parker (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | 4. | EP | |||||
5. | 1 | Bill Lucas (USA) | Porsche 356 | 5. | EP | |||||
6. | 18 | Frank Sellers (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-4 | 6. | EP | |||||
7. | 3 | Frederick Reel (USA) | Elva Courier | 7. | EP | |||||
8. | 4 | David R. Perry (USA) | Porsche 356 | 8. | EP | |||||
9. | 17 | Briscoe Merry (USA) | Porsche 356 | 9. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 4, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 18.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 111,174 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 31 | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan 4/4 Mk IV | 5 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 6 | Don Dye (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 89 | Allen Alvarez (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 55 | Lloyd James (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 54 | James Cox (USA) | MGA | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 21 | Bernard Diedrich (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 5. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 82 | David James (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 5 | Jack Upchurch (USA) | MGA | 6. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 41 | Carl Grimes (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 7. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 12 | Bruce Davies (USA) | MG Midget | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 45 | Richard Dutton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 4. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 91 | Bill Ross (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | George Franklin (USA) | MGA | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | David Heeschen (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | John W. Wilson (USA) | Volvo P1800 | DNF | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 5, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,934 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 51 | Robert Rentzell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 83 | Henry Horne (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 84 | George Blount (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 57 | Doug Cavender (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 79 | Amos Johnson (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 5. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 74 | H. L. Karter (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 6. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 42 | Joe Garrison (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 75 | Otis Culbreth (USA) | Fiat | 8. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 99 | Ellsworth Clark (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 9. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 7 | Dan Owens (USA) | Volvo 544 | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 10 | Ed Zurhorst (USA) | Austin Mini-Cooper | 2. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 23 | Clarence Pickens (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 10. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 44 | Phillip Porch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 2 | J. Guynn | Fiat-Abarth | 12. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | James Stephens (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Jerold N. Dubit (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 6, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3 | Leon Hurd (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 7 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 10 | Bob Nagel (USA) | AC Cobra | 7 | 0:00:10,000 | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 14 | William Lowrey (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 66 | Bruce Wieland (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 32 | Robert Bright (USA) | MGB | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 61 | A. Gail Totten (USA) | Austin-Healey II | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 8 | Max Ashton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 4. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Milt McMahon (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | DNF | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | James Bolson (USA) | MGB | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Donald Bryden (USA) | MGB | DNF | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 7, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 98 | Rasey Feezell (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 7 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 22 | Ron Grable (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 68 | Warren Matzen (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 63 | Brad Parker (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | 4. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 1 | W. T. Luce | Porsche 356 | 5. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 4 | David R. Perry (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 17 | Briscoe Merry (USA) | Porsche 356 | 7. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 47 | Bill Morgan (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-4 | 8. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 3 | Frederick Reel (USA) | Elva Courier | 9. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 18 | Frank Sellers (USA) | Austin-Healey | 10. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Richard Gessler (USA) | Scorpion 164 Chevrolet | DNF | DM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 8, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 6 | Ed Ross (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 7 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 31 | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 21 | Bernard Diedrich (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 89 | Allen Alvarez (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 54 | James Cox (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 55 | Lloyd James (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 43 | David Heeschen (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 19 | W. F. Schroeder | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 82 | Harold Oakes (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 45 | Richard Dutton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 6. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 41 | Carl Grimes (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 5. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 12 | Bruce Davies (USA) | MG Midget | 7. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 65 | Ed Webb | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 91 | Bill Ross (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 9. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 35 | George Franklin (USA) | MGA | 6. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | Jim Whaley (USA) | Zink Petite | DNF | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 9, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 101,920 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 51 | Robert Rentzell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 10 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 79 | Amos Johnson (USA) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 74 | H. L. Karter (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 11 | James Stephens (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk I | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 7 | Dan Owens (USA) | Volvo PV544 | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 23 | Clarence Pickens (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 2 | James Ratliff (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 6. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 44 | Phillip Porch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Jerold N. Dubit (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Joe Garrison (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Doug Cavender (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Otis Culbreth (USA) | Fiat | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Henry Horne (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | George Blount (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Ellsworth Clark (USA) | Fiat-Abarth Zagato | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Ed Zurhorst (USA) | Austin Mini-Cooper | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 10, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 116,291 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10 | Bob Nagel (USA) | AC Cobra | 10 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 3 | Leon Hurd (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 69 | Milt McMahon (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 32 | Robert Bright (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 14 | William Lowrey (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 66 | Bruce Wieland (USA) | Alfa Romeo Zagato | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 61 | A. Gail Totten (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II | 4. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 72 | James Bolson (USA) | MGB | 5. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 8 | Max Ashton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 6. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 81 | Donald Bryden (USA) | MGB | 7. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 97 | Bob Wilson (USA) | MGB | 8. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Richard Gessler (USA) | Scorpion 164 Chevrolet | DNF | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Watson Kime (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Monty Winkler (USA) | MGB | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | O'Brien | Ferrari Dino 268 SP Chevrolet 0798 | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Bud Schuster (USA) | Lotus | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | John Williams (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 11, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 111,302 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 68 | Warren Matzen (USA) | Porsche 356 | 10 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 22 | Don Liebreich (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 63 | Brad Parker (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 1 | Bill Lucas (USA) | Porsche 356 | 4. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 18 | Frank Sellers (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-4 | 5. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 4 | David R. Perry (USA) | Porsche 356 Super | 6. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 17 | Briscoe Merry (USA) | Porsche 356 | 7. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 3 | Frederick Reel (USA) | Elva Courier | 8. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bill Morgan (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-4 | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Rasey Feezell (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Ron Grable (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Bill Barnes (USA) John Crook (USA) | Alfa Romeo | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Bruce Justice (USA) | MGA Twin-Cam | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Edw. Kapplinger (USA) | Alfa Romeo | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Holly H. Evans (USA) Jack W. Frazier (USA) | Porsche 356 Super | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 12, Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 111,302 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 31 | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan 4/4 Mk IV | 10 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 6 | Ed Ross (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 89 | Allen Alvarez (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 21 | Bernard Diedrich (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 19 | W. F. Schroeder | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 41 | Carl Grimes (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 45 | Richard Dutton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 5 | Jack Upchurch (USA) | MGA | 5. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 86 | Jim Whaley (USA) | Zink Petite | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Bruce Davies (USA) | MG Midget | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | David Heeschen (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | James Cox (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Lloyd James (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Bill Ross (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bill Lucas (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | George Franklin (USA) | MGA | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | John W. Wilson (USA) | Volvo P1800 | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Harold Oakes (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | R. J. Dewey (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Gene Swimme (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Frank Miller (USA) | Alfa Romeo | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Theodore Krokus (USA) | Lotus Seven America | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | C. C. Canada (USA) | Lotus Seven America | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Albert Booker (USA) | MG Midget | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 10 - Class A-E Production and C-G Modified), Sebastian | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,701 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | 25 | 1. | EM | ||||
2. | - | Roger Heftler (PR) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Chuck Cassel (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 61 | |||||||
4. | - | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||
5. | - | Peter Feistman (USA) | Bobsy | |||||||
6. | - | C. K. Thompson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
7. | - | Harold Williamson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | DP | |||||
8. | - | Howard Fowler (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
9. | - | George Robertson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 12 - Class F-H Production and H Modified and Sedans), Sebastian | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,701 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Avent (USA) | Begra | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Don Kearney (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bill Boye (USA) | Saab Fibersport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Bencker (USA) | VW | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Russ Norburn (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Ford (USA) | MGA |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
CSCC Club Race, Tillamook | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Oakland County Racing, Waterford Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Fred Salo | No. | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1:31 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Robert Dorn (USA) | Bobsy Mk.2 | 1. | Modified | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tom Swindell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP/BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ron Justice (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Don Grohs (USA) | GSM Delta | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Art Hackman (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Mynek (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Oakland County Racing (Class E & F Production), Waterford Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | John Pierce (USA) | MGA | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | Erhard Dahm (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | Jim Latimer (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Oakland County Racing (Small Production Feature), Waterford Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Eichstaedt (USA) | Chevrolet Corvair | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jerry Tobin (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Conrad Lapinski (USA) | Triumph TR3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robert Acton (USA) | Ford Mustang | Total Performance |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Oakland County Racing (Large Production and Modified Feature), Waterford Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | Belle Tire Sales | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Robert Dorn (USA) | Bobsy Mk.2 | Belle Tire Sales | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ron Justice (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Sonda (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Fire | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tom Swindell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Rear axle | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Norm Luther (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette '57 | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Lake Charles | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Wilmot Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gene Balmes (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Ron Dodge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Cliff Mueller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races (Race 3 - Class H Modified and Sedans), Wilmot Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Art Snyder (USA) | Saab Special | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | Jerry Moerwald (USA) | Mini Cooper S | 1. | Sedan | |||||
3. | - | Dick Drexler (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 2. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Wilmot Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | William Hendricks (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Tom Shim (USA) | Sabra | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | John Remkus (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races (Race 5 - Class D & E Production), Wilmot Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick McKee (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Jim Spencer | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Bud Bossert (USA) | Porsche 356 Super | 1. | EP | 16. | ||||
3. | - | Tom Hickey (USA) | Austin-Healey |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races (Race 6 - Unlimited), Wilmot Hills | Date: 19.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pat Manning (USA) | Shelby Cobra | |||||||
2. | - | Tom Kleindienst (USA) | Lotus Eleven | |||||||
3. | - | Dudley Davis (USA) | Lotus Super Seven |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 25.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Glenn Baldwin (USA) | Lotus 23C | 1. | DM | ||||||
- | Tom Harmer (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Les Rutledge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||
- | Jerry Frydenlund (USA) | Porsche 356B roadster | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | John Gardella (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 | 1. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1), Lynndale Farms | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,828 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Spencer (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Chuck Cantwell (USA) | MGB | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,828 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ernie Erickson (USA) | Motley Special (Elva Mk VII Porsche) | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva - Ford | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Peter Helferich (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Elva - Porsche | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Horst Kwech (AUS) | Ausca - Alfa Romeo | Bill Knau | 5. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jesse Dooman (USA) | Elva - Osca | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Started: | 21 | (CM - 10) |
Circuit length: 4,828 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lew Draper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Johnson (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Doane | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Beckett | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Special (Cheetah) |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Continental Divide Raceway | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 1482 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Norm Miller (USA) | VW ex-Jim Eichhorn | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Frank Manley (USA) | D.B. | 2. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | David Kiser (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Robert Hubbard (USA) | Sardini Vee | 1. | FVee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ken Edwards (USA) | Saab Special | Overheating | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Townsend (USA) | Formcar Vee | FVee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bud Newmeister (USA) | Formcar Vee | FVee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Patsy Randle (USA) | Saab Special | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Geier (USA) | Triumph TR2 | Accident on Saturday |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Continental Divide Raceway | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 1482 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Milt Tanner (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Woody Adams (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Dooley (USA) | Jaguar E-type | DNF |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Continental Divide Raceway | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 1482 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Betts (USA) | 20 | |||||||
2. | - | Chuck Trowbridge (USA) | Elva - Ford | |||||||
3. | - | Bud Morley (USA) | Elva - Ford | |||||||
4. | - | Hank Candler (USA) | Lotus 23B | |||||||
5. | - | Laurie Leva (USA) | ||||||||
6. | - | Boyd Groberg (USA) | Lotus - Ford |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Nelson Ledges | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Gratton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 20 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Dick Ganger (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Allyn Hier (USA) | Bobsy | 1. | HM | |||||
- | Dave Georgi (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 9 - Class F Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven | 20 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Chuck Akins (USA) | Lotus Seven | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Paul Casterwiler (USA) | MGA | 3. | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven | FP | ||||||
2. | - | Chuck Akins (USA) | Lotus Seven | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 10 - Class E Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Frey (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | W. E. Eichelberger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Rod Allen (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | 3. | EP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Frey (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 11 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 112,654 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 20 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Sinn (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Fryer (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Leitzinger (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Donna Mae Mims (USA) | MGB | 2. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Myers (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Overheating | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Thrown rod | AP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 15 | BP | |||||
2. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 12 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Nelson Ledges | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Started: | 7 |
Circuit length: 1,770 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | M. R. J. Wyllie | No. | Lola Mk.1 Cosworth | ? | 120,218 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) | Lola Mk.1 Cosworth BR30 | 20 | ||||||
2. | - | Art Seyler (USA) | Jaguar C-type | 19 | ||||||
3. | - | Tom Wood (USA) | Cooper |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) | Lola Mk.1 Cosworth BR30 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Riverside | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 26.7.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Novices), Kent International Raceway | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,621 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rob Redwing (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
2. | - | Jerry Loback (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | |||||||
3. | - | Dick Center (USA) | Elva Courier |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production and H Modified), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,621 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin - Abarth | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jim Dittemore (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,621 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Walt Maas (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Gil Ranney (USA) | AC - Bristol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | Hollywood Sport Cars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
2. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||
3. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 | |||||||
4. | - | xxx | Porsche 356 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class A, B & C Production), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,621 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2459 | 1. | AP | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 48 | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 042 | 2. | AP | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 4. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | DNF | 5. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lew Spencer (USA) | Sunbeam Tiger | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | L. G. Wood (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 66 | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | BP | ||||||
2. | 48 | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 042 | AP | ||||||
3. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 7 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,621 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Stan Peterson (USA) | Lotus 19 Buick 962 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Don Jensen (USA) | Black Mariah | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Erickson (USA) | Porsche RS/RSK Spyder | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Wood (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Reilly (GB) | Lotus 23B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gary Gove (USA) | Veness Special |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 8 - Class G & H Production and Sedans), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,621 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Duane Feuerhelm (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gary Blodgett (USA) | Datsun | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Keith Swisher (USA) | Isuzu Bellett | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Clyde Cabrinha (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Howard Jackson (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI | 2. | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | James Trezona (USA) | Datsun | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Jaremko (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Wayne Schmad (USA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | Pat King (USA) | GP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Paul Jaremko (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | |||||||
2. | - | James Trezona (USA) | Datsun |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Osceola | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and H Modified), Thompson | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 88,820 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Gordon (USA) | Osca | 17 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Igleheart (USA) | Bosca | 2. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Fred Darling (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Camarano (USA) | Morgan | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan | Pete Van der Vate | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), Thompson | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 93,358 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bert Everett (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | George Frey (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Hans Ziereis (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class H Production and Sedans), Thompson | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Started: | 25 | (HP - 18, Sedan - 7) |
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 88,337 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Carl Truitt (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | 15 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | 15 | 2. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | George Oulton (USA) | Mini Cooper | 15 | 0:00:33,000 | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Thompson | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 95,853 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ferril Miller (USA) | Turner | 15 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Leo Picard (USA) | Volvo P1800S | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Ray Pickles (USA) | Lotus | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production and C, D, E & F Modified), Thompson | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 113,604 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Gammino (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT | 20 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Grossman (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Peter Sachs (USA) | Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | William Wonder (USA) | Genie | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Alan Friedland (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | George Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 9 | Clutch | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sherman Decker (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62 | DNF |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C & D Production and G Modified), Thompson | Date: 2.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,219 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 109,130 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Sharrigan (USA) | Brahma | 20 | 1. | GM | ||||
2. | - | Henry Reynolds (USA) | Lotus | 2. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Tex Arnold (USA) | Elva | 3. | GM | |||||
- | Jim Ladd (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Robert Ennis (USA) | Lotus | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Opelousas | Date: 3.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roy Hopkins (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 12 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Jim Manley (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Leavell Smith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Robert L. Durham (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production and H Modified), Opelousas | Date: 3.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe McClughan (USA) | BMW | 12 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Bernard Herstein (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Harold Kretch (USA) | Lotus Seven | |||||||
- | Al Oberlander (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class C & D Production and G Modified), Opelousas | Date: 3.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bud Kemp (USA) | Merlyn | 12 | 1. | GM | ||||
2. | - | Charles Prince (USA) | Lotus 23 | 2. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Jack Carlson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
- | Russ Simon (USA) | Jaguar XK140 | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Opelousas | Date: 3.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Homer Rader (USA) | Lotus 23B | 12 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Martin Grantham (USA) | Merlyn | 12 | 2. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bill Fuller (USA) | Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Bill Steele (USA) | AC Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | George Koehne (USA) | Cooper - Buick | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Louis Heuss (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | Oil pressure | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Class F Production & H Modified), Candlestick Park | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 55,522 km | Winner's average speed: 110,240 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Steve Froines | No. | Sunbeam Alpine | 1:17,7 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | V. S. Hudson (USA) | Lotus | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bill Coelho (USA) | Lotus Seven | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dan Gardner (USA) | Climax Special | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ted Herman (USA) | Lotus | Lost wheel | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ted Herman (USA) | Lotus | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class C & E Production), Candlestick Park | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 55,522 km | Winner's average speed: 112,332 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Walt Maas | No. | Porsche 356 | 1:16,1 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Smith (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Walter Benson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Ward (USA) | Elva Courier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Walt Maas (USA) | Porsche 356 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & C Production), Candlestick Park | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,350 km | Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Wester (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 017 | 1. | AP | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Milt Minter (USA) | Porsche 904 | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Neil Lynch (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Augie Pabst (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO | Bev Spencer | Accident damage | AP | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Chuck Tannlund (USA) | MGB | BMC | Hood | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Wester (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 017 | AP | ||||||
2. | - | Augie Pabst (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO | Bev Spencer | AP | |||||
3. | - | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Candlestick Park | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 62,764 km | Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Bart Martin | No. | Cooper - Chevrolet | 1:8,5 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bill Sherwood (USA) | Ferrari | 1. | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Werber (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
146 | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | Broken U-joint | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Jack Dalton (USA) | Genie Mk.10 | Accident in Preliminary race | CM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 146 | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Jack Dalton (USA) | Genie Mk.10 | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Class G & H Production), Candlestick Park | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 53,108 km | Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Don Wixcel | No. | Triumph Spitfire | 1:21,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Wixcel (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Don Quackenbush (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Duane Rice (USA) | Fiat-Abarth |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Sowega Region | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Great Lakes Sporst Car Club, Midwest Council Races (Race 1 - Class H Modified and H Production and Sedans), Lynndale Farms | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Moerwald (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper S | 1. | Sedan | |||||
2. | - | Fred Turek (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Wally Modelski (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
4. | - | Cliff Mueller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | |||||
5. | - | Ron Dodge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP | |||||
- | Snider | Bandini - Saab | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Great Lakes Sporst Car Club, Midwest Council Races (Race 3 - Class E, F, G Production), Lynndale Farms | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Curt Crowell (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | Mike Mierzwa (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Tom Shiu (USA) | Sabra | 1. | FP | |||||
4. | - | John Merriman (USA) | Lotus Seven America | |||||||
5. | - | Dennis Herschberger (USA) | Alfa Romeo | |||||||
- | Bill Hateley (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Great Lakes Sporst Car Club, Midwest Council Races (Race 4 - Class D Production), Lynndale Farms | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick McKee (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
2. | - | Ralph Webb (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
3. | - | Tom Hickey (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | DP | |||||
4. | - | Carl Seifert (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 3. | DP | |||||
5. | - | Terry Jesh (USA) | Austin-Healey | 4. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and H Modified), Connellsville | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Camarano (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | 25 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Fred Darling (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Frank Stark (USA) | Saab Spyder | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | John Igleheart (USA) | Osca Mk.2 | HM | 1. |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Connellsville | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 25 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Randy Canfield (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harold Flescher (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Half-shaft | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Muggs Truitt (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Fiat | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Saab | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Saab |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Connellsville | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven | 25 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Art Riley (USA) | Volvo P1800 14 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Ralph Williams (USA) | Lotus Seven | 3. | FP | |||||
6. | - | Ferril Miller (USA) | Turner | 6. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class C & D Production), Connellsville | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Started: | 23 | (CP - 4, DP - 19) |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ray Houchins (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Ladd (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | -2 | Broken axle | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production), Connellsville | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Started: | 17 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Nagel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Harold Johnston | 25 | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gary Morgan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ed Myers (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Sinn (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Accident | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 7 - Class E Production), Connellsville | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hans Ziereis (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | Bert Everett (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Nagle Bridwell (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 8 - All Modified), Connellsville | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Lowther (USA) | Genie - Ford | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Dennis (USA) | Porsche 550 | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gordon Heald (USA) | Elva Mk VII 70P/003 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Igleheart (USA) | Osca Mk.2 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Bobsy - Porsche | 19 | Axle |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Kansas City | Date: 9.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
LISCA Lime Rock Champ Trophy Race, Lime Rock | Date: 15.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | William Ashplant (USA) | Turner | 1. | DP | |||||
2. | - | Newton Davis (USA) | Lotus Elite | 2. | DP | |||||
- | John Girdler (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
LISCA Lime Rock Champ Trophy Race, Lime Rock | Date: 15.8.1964 |
---|
Started: | 9 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Fenton (USA) | Elva - Climax ex-Gordon Heald | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | Joe Grimaldi (I) | Jaguar D-type Chevrolet | 15 | 1. | CM | ||||
3. | - | Richard Stolz (USA) | Lister - Jaguar | 15 | 0:00:15,000 | 2. | CM | |||
4. | - | Gordon MacKenzie (USA) | Jaguar C-type XKC 030 | 15 | 3. | CM | ||||
- | Phil Groggins (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Jerry Lustig (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rich Dilbeck (USA) | VW | 1. | GT | |||||
2. | - | John Henry Kirby (USA) | Mini Cooper | Mecom Racing Team | 2. | GT | ||||
3. | - | Roy Hopkins (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
- | Smokey Demarest (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harold Krech (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Joe McClughan (USA) | BMW Special | 1. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Jack Jewell (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Carlson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven ex-Tucker | Four Seasons Racing Team | 1. | CP | ||||
2. | - | Ken Leith (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Eddie Kimmel (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Carlson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven ex-Tucker | Four Seasons Racing Team | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 105,348 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Martin Grantham (USA) | Merlyn Mk.6 | 1. | FM | |||||
2. | - | Bill Steele (USA) | AC Cobra | Gen Hamon | 1. | AP | ||||
3. | - | Dave Dooley (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||
- | Charles Prince (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | W. Murphey (USA) | Ferrari | 1. | CM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Martin Grantham (USA) | Merlyn Mk.6 | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, DuBois | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
FIA National Open, Marlboro | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Herb Ladd (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sed 1&2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Scott Harvey (USA) | Plymouth Valiant | 1. | Sed 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Don Eichstaedt (USA) | Chevrolet Corvair | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Bob Clemens (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Les Rutledge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Engine | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Hull (USA) | Volvo P1800 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dave Ostrem (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jerry Tobin (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ron Reeves (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 5 | Accident | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Latimer | FP | 1. |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Erhard Dahm (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bill Romig (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gary Mason (USA) | Porsche 356 Super | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Maloney (USA) | Porsche 356 | Lost wheel | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Edmond Cicotte (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | FM | |||||
2. | - | Peter Helferich (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Tom Yeager (USA) | Merlyn | |||||||
5. | - | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T-5 | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Gardella (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
2. | - | Larry Cox (USA) | Lotus Seven | 2. | CP | |||||
3. | - | Whitney Talboth (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 3. | CP | |||||
4. | - | Chuck Cantwell (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Payne (USA) | AC Cobra | 15 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Tom Swindell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Paul Canary (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Glen Lyall (USA) | SCD - Ford | 1. | Mod | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Johnson (USA) | Broken halfshaft |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Thompson | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Started: | 28 | (CP - 1) |
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,354 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Brad Picard (USA) | MGB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Nick Davidson (USA) | Elva Courier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Doug Crook (USA) | Elva Courier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Phil Groggins (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pete Claydon (USA) | Elva Courier | 6 | Oil pressure |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Thompson | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 139,932 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Gammino (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT | |||||||
2. | - | John Meyer (USA) | Meyer Special Pontiac | 0:00:16,000 | ||||||
3. | - | Ken Hall (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
4. | - | Dave Fenton (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: 38,624 km | Winner's average speed: 107,826 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pete Van der Vate (USA) | Morgan | 20 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Micky Le Van (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Roger Clouser (USA) | Martin T-2 | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Al Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: 38,624 km | Winner's average speed: 106,700 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ralph Williams (USA) | Lotus Seven | 20 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Paul Casterwiler (USA) | MGA | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Ken Williamson (USA) | MGA | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: 38,624 km | Winner's average speed: 107,504 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | James Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey | 20 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Joe Wilhelm (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Bruce Walters (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 3. | DP | |||||
- | Herman Melotti (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek | Date: 16.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: 38,624 km | Winner's average speed: 120,331 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Millard Ripley (USA) | Bobsy - Porsche | 20 | 1. | EM>CM | ||||
2. | - | Tony Kouleski (USA) | Ferrari - Chevrolet | 20 | 0:00:07,000 | 2. | CM | |||
3. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||
4. | - | Tom Robinson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||
5. | - | John Baker | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
- | Steve Herbert (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Bill Schultz (USA) | Porsche 550 | 1. | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F Production), San Luis Obispo | Date: 17.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 55,200 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Joel Crain | No. | MGA | 1:33 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joel Crain (USA) | MGA | 20 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Al Strom (USA) | MGA | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Bill Horn (USA) | Fairthorpe | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), San Luis Obispo | Date: 17.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 94,308 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Terry Hall | No. | Porsche 356 | 1:30 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Terry Hall (USA) | Porsche 356 | 20 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Mike Dyott (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Pete Zarcades (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), San Luis Obispo | Date: 17.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 96,400 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Frank Monise | No. | Lotus - Ford | 1:20 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus - Ford | 20 | 1. | FM | ||||
2. | - | Bob Challman (USA) | Lotus 23 | 2. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Dave Reilly (GB) | Lotus - Ford | 1. | EM | |||||
- | Jim Paul (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | David Dunbar (USA) | Fubar Special | 1. | DM | ||||||
- | Jerry Entin (USA) | Ol'Yaller Mk II | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class A, B, C & D Production), San Luis Obispo | Date: 17.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 92,376 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Milt Minter | No. 61 | Porsche 904 | 1:24 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Milt Minter (USA) | Porsche 904 | 20 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | 158 | Herb Caplan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Neben Love (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 3. | AP | |||||
- | Jim Nieland (USA) | Lotus | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Dick Smith (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Fred Sutherland (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class G Production & H Modified), San Luis Obispo | Date: 17.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Emmett Brown | No. | MG | 1:34 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG | 20 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Mario Rizzoli (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Len Schmitt (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Fred Woodward (USA) | Miller - Crosley | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class H Production and Sedans), San Luis Obispo | Date: 17.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 91,733 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Pete Cordts | No. | Ford Falcon | 1:33 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Pete Cordts (USA) | Ford Falcon | 20 | 1. | Sedan | ||||
2. | - | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Mike Davis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seattle Trophy Races (Race 1 - Novices), Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lee Edwards (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
2. | - | John Randall (CDN) | Lotus | |||||||
3. | - | David Church (USA) | Triumph TR3 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seattle Trophy Races (Race 2 - A-F Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Naemura (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Lee Edwards (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | John Randall (CDN) | Lotus | 1. | CP | |||||
- | Mush Michael (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | Dave Cooper (CDN) | TVR Grantura | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | G. B. Sterne (CDN) | Morgan | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seattle Trophy Races (Race 3 - G-I Production & H Modified), Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Ogilvy (CDN) | MGA | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Dick Finch (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Don Lamont (CDN) | Datsun | |||||||
- | Bob Martin (USA) | Forsgrini | 1. | HM | ||||||
- | Dan Sherwood (CDN) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | IP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seattle Trophy Races (Race 5 - C-G Modified), Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Veness (USA) | Special | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Joe Naemura (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bruce Nelson (USA) | Ferrari | 3. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Greg Vederoff (USA) | Forsgrini | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Karen Hall (CDN) | Porsche | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sam Wood (USA) | Maserati | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dale Woods (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Norman DuBosch (USA) | Elva | Accident |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seattle Trophy Races (Race 6 - Sedans 2-3 and A-E/GT), Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scott Donisthorpe (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | AGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Randall (CDN) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | BGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Hall (CDN) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Fawell | 1. | CGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Gregory | Austin-Healey | 1. | DGT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Goodrum | Volvo | 1. | Sedan 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Scriabin (CDN) | Pontiac | DNF | Sedan 3 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seattle Trophy Races (Race 7 - Sedans 1 and F-H/GT), Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Ogilvy (CDN) | MGA | 1. | FGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Mac Russell (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jack Brandt | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FGT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dan Sherwood (CDN) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HGT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Crouch (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Renault | Sedan 1 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seattle Trophy Races (Race 8 - Seattle Trophy Race), Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Started: | 21 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob McLean (CDN) | Lotus 23B | 1. | U2L | |||||
2. | - | Tom Veness (USA) | Special | 1. | O2L | |||||
3. | - | Joe Naemura (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | O2L | |||||
4. | - | Lee Edwards (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 3. | O2L | |||||
5. | - | John Razzelle (USA) | AC Cobra | 4. | O2L |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | James Payne (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | |||||||
2. | - | Stan Sivertson (USA) | Lotus - Buick | |||||||
3. | - | Bob Kaleta (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Mike Barton (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite II | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Gary Blodgett (USA) | Datsun | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Dan Holland (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP | ||||||
2. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | DP | ||||||
3. | - | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum | |||||||
4. | - | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 0:00:01,000 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Bart Martin | No. | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | 1:30 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | 1. | CM | |||||
2. | - | Stan Peterson (USA) | Lotus 19 Buick 962 | 2. | CM | |||||
3. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche Spyder | Cal Auto | 3. | EM | ||||
- | Bunny Ribbs (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | John McCormack (USA) | Lotus | 1. | FM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | CM | ||||||
2. | - | Stan Peterson (USA) | Lotus 19 Buick 962 | CM | ||||||
3. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche Spyder | Cal Auto | EM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Bill Leonhardt (USA) | Volvo | 1. | SL | |||||
- | Gregory Hamman (USA) | Austin 850 | 1. | SS | ||||||
- | Warren Gibbons (USA) | Morris Mini Cooper | 1. | SM | ||||||
- | Bob Kaleta (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI | 1. | SM | ||||||
- | Ingvar Lindquist (USA) | Lin - Saab | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2459 | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Randy Hilton | 3. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Coyle (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 904 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||
2. | - | Lew Florence (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2459 | AP | ||||||
3. | - | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Randy Hilton | AP | |||||
4. | - | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Augusta | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Vaca Valley SCCA Club Races (Feature Race - Large Modified and Production), Vaca Valley | Date: 23.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Burch (USA) | Merlyn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Brown (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charles Pistante (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | IC | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | William Martin (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Engine | 13. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Aston Martin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Jaguar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Jaguar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Jaguar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 29.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 24 | 1. | HP | ||||
2. | - | Carl Truitt (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Peter Pockel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 29.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Sharp (USA) | Datsun | 24 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Philip Haloff (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Fred Darling (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo PV544 | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 29.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Shorty Miller (USA) | Turner | 24 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Tom Flaherty (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 29.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bruce Kellner (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 25 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Ray Houchins (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
3. | - | Russ MacGrotty (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 29.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 26 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gary Morgan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Butler (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 14 | DNF | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Skip Sofield (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Dubois (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 29.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Peter Sachs | No. | Brabham BT5 Ford | 1:5,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Sachs (USA) | Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 | 27 | 1. | FM | ||||
2. | - | Alan Friedland (USA) | Elva - Ford | 27 | 0:00:30,000 | 2. | FM | |||
3. | - | Jack Lofland (USA) | Elva - Ford | 3. | FM | |||||
4. | - | Jim Locke (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | 4. | FM | |||||
5. | - | Jim O'Brien (USA) | Ferrari | 1. | DM | |||||
6. | - | David Sheff (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||
- | Joe Grimaldi (I) | Jaguar D-type Chevrolet | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 29.8.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,462 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hans Ziereis (USA) | Porsche 356 | 25 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Pete Claydon (USA) | Elva Courier | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Harold Vance (USA) | Elva Courier | 3. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 30.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Merriman (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Bill Hendrick (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Peter Henderson (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 30.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Ellick (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Hans Dammstrom (USA) | Volvo PV544 | 1. | Sedan | |||||
3. | - | Art Moratz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
- | Ken Rochocki (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 30.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick McKee (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Werner Frank (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Don McIntosh (USA) | Porsche 356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tom Gallagher (USA) | Alfa Romeo |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 30.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scott Beckett (USA) | Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 2467 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dick Durant (USA) | Durant Special | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jerry Dunbar (USA) | Jaguar D-type Corvette (Jagette) XKD 536 | 3. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Allen Korbel (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Martin (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Corpus Christi | Date: 30.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
H Mod Championships, Waterford Hills | Date: 30.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Bemidji | Date: 30.8.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - F Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 48,280 km | Winner's average speed: 108,309 km/h | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 131 | Lee Midgley (USA) | Triumph TR2 | Lee Midgley | 20 | 0:26:44,000 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 23 | Richard Johnson (USA) | Lotus Seven | Richard Johnson | 2. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 130 | Ed Backer (USA) | Lotus Seven | Suzanne Backer | 3. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Bill Wall (USA) | MGA | William Wall | Accident | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Gee Singleton (USA) | Lotus Seven | Gee Singleton | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0 | Dan Swartz (USA) | Turner | Dan Swartz | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Vic Provenzano (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Motor Cars Unlimited | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Arthur Sanford (USA) | Sunbeam | Arthur Sanford | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | David Elsebuch (USA) | Lotus Seven | Penny Elsebush | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Dennis McGrew (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Ruth McGrew | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Richard Knorr (USA) | Lotus Seven | Richard Knorr | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Tom Laskoski (USA) | Lotus Seven | Tom Laskoski | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Dan Shimakawa (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Dan Shimakawa | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Douglas Odom (USA) | MGA | Bud Hand Sports Car Service | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | William Shannon (USA) | Lotus Seven | Howie Shannon | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Serge May (USA) | Sunbeam | Larry Sports Cars | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Robert Wilson (USA) | MGA | King Johnson | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Joe Rodriguez (USA) | MGA | Joe Rodriguez | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Frank Jacobs (USA) | Lotus Seven | F. A. Jacobs | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Bob Brookhart (USA) | Turner | Vince Martinelli | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Al Storm (USA) | MGA | Al Storm | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Nelson Sweetser (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Nelson Sweetser | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110 | Billy Smith (USA) | Lotus Seven | Billy Smith | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
127 | John Christy (USA) | Volvo | John Christy | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
138 | Ted Mains (USA) | MGA | Ted Mains | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
142 | L. C. Storms (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Scudderia Allmanza | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
171 | Charles Burns (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Charles Burns | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
200 | Vernon Stephan (USA) | MGA | Vernon Stephan | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
208 | Edward McGrotty (USA) | Alfa Romeo | John Heineman | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
325 | Olson | Triumph TR3 | Olson | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
414 | Joel Crain (USA) | MGA | Joel Crain | Not known if ran | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - E Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 48,280 km | Winner's average speed: 111,045 km/h | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 49 | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | Scientific Automotive | 20 | 0:26:07,000 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dale Hersh (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 210 | Robert Miller (USA) | Porsche 356 | Robert Miller | 3. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Terry Hall (USA) | Porsche 356 | McGinty's Foreign Car Service | 8 | Engine | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Donald Derengowski (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Donald Derengowski | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Jim Ryel (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | Jim Ryel | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Paul Hrebacek (USA) | Porsche 356 | West Kenington Avocado Growers | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Duncan McKeller (USA) | Morgan | Duncan McKeller | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Ron Wunschel (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Ron Wunschel | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | Charles Kulmann (USA) | Porsche 356 | Soceity of Dirty Old Men | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | John Buntrock (USA) | Porsche 356 | John Buntrock | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Pat Tobin (USA) | Porsche 356 | Pat Tobin | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101 | Nevin Lyon (USA) | Porsche 356 | Nevin Lyon | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
116 | Keith Shepard (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | West Coast Racing | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
133 | Jack Brink (USA) | Porsche 356 | Jack Brink | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
134 | David Leeson (USA) | Porsche 356 | David Leeson | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
161 | Dino Seraguso (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Dino Seraguso | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
165 | Stefan Rzesnowiecky (USA) | Porsche 356 | Stefan Rzesnowiecky | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
194 | Richard Lee (USA) | Porsche 356 | Richard Lee | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
197 | Jim Lashiver (USA) | Porsche 356 | Jim Lashiver | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
198 | Lloyd Berghagen (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Lloyd Berghagen | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
232 | Robert Graham (USA) | Porsche 356 | McLeans Auto Body | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
297 | John Shankle (USA) | Alfa Romeo | John Shankle | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
299 | Buck McDaniel (USA) | Morgan Plus 4 | Buck McDaniel | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
303 | Dave Gott (USA) | Elva Courier | Dave Gott | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
411 | Vic Tandy (USA) | Porsche 356 | Vic Tandy | Not known if ran | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - Ernie McAfee Memorial Trophy Race), Santa Barbara | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 48,280 km | Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 44 | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | Monise Motors | 20 | 0:23:45,000 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 614 | Tony Settember (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Washburn Chevrolet | 20 | 0:23:51,000 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 2 | Bob Challman (USA) | Lotus 23B | Ecurie Shirlee | 2. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Ted Voulgaris (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 6 | Al Cadrobbi (USA) | Porsche | Cadrobbis Werkstatt | 2. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 244 | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23 | Rich Erickson | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | André Gessner (USA) | Front Runner Chevrolet | Beach City Chevrolet | 3. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Jerry Entin (USA) | Ol'Yaller | Jerry Entin | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
00 | John English (USA) | Lotus Eleven | John English | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | James Coffin (USA) | Merrill Special | Don Simpson | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Glenn Sanders (USA) | Mercury Spec. | Wm. Packwood | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Dick Smith (USA) | Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR | Kerm The George Harm Station | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Chuck Kessinger (USA) | Lotus 23 | Chuck Kessinger | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Ian Cameron (USA) | Lotus Eleven | Dave Madison | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | George Follmer (USA) | Lotus - Corvair | George Follmer | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Robert Tharp (USA) | Lotus - Alfa Romeo | R & T Import Car Service | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Chet Taylor (USA) | Devin | Taylor American | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Jim Fouch (USA) | Elva Mk.6 | Jim Fouch | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Jim Fouch (USA) | Merlyn | Jim Fouch | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23 | Bill Molle | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Max Balchowsky (USA) | Ol'Yaller | Max Balchowsky | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Miles Gupton (USA) | Platypus | Miles Gupton | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Jack Lyon (USA) | Lotus Eleven | Jack Lyon | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | Dave Reilly (GB) | Lotus 23B | Frank Monise Motors | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | Bruce Smith (USA) | Porsche | Precision Motors | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
116 | Tom Tobin (USA) | Genie - Alfa Romeo | Tom Tobin | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
119 | Doug Hooper (USA) | Alligator | Bill Campbell | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
152 | James Coffin (USA) | Devin - Chevrolet | Dave Selway | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
160 | Ronald Ambuehl (USA) | Austin-Healey Roadster | Ronald Ambuehl | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
204 | David Dunbar (USA) | Fubar Special | David Dunbar | Not known if ran | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
211 | Frank Werber (USA) | Lotus 23B | Frank Werber | Not known if ran | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
222 | John Masterson (USA) | Porsche | Masterson Racing Enterprises | Not known if ran | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
232 | George Hollinger (USA) | Lotus 23 | George Hollinger | Not known if ran | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
270 | John Harrington (USA) | Elva Mk.5 | B & H Racing Team | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
711 | Ray Stennett (USA) | Devin | Precision Auto-Machining | Not known if ran | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 7 - Production A, B, C, D), Santa Barbara | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 48,280 km | Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 33 | Scooter Patrick (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 087 | Precision Motors | 20 | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 56 | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | H. E. Baher | 2. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 61 | Milt Minter (USA) | Porsche 904 | Robert Phodes | 3. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 32 | Kurt Neumann (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Precision Motors | 4. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 66 | Jim Phillips (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Jim Phillips | 5. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 55 | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | Hollywood Sport Cars | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 225 | John Burbridge (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | John Burbridge | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Dick Smith (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Dick Smith | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Terry Mogan (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Terry Mogan | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Norm Hodges (USA) | Elva Courier | Norm Hodges | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Neben Evol (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Neben Evol | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Joe Playan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Washington Brake Service | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Bob James (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Bob James | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Tom Lynch (USA) | TVR | Tom Lynch | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Scott Briley (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Scott Briley | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Lew Spencer (USA) | Sunbeam Tiger B9470001 | Lew Spencer | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Jet Imports | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Joe Drey (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Norcon Engineering | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Norm Evans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Autoworks | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | John Lumkin (USA) | MGB | Southbay Imports | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Peter Zaracades (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Peter Zaracades | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Fred Tervet (USA) | Triumph TR4 | British Automotive Parts | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | Fred Yeakel (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Corvettes, Ltd. | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102 | Joe Simmons (USA) | Jaguar XKE | Joe Simmons | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
121 | Phil Halbert (USA) | AC - Bristol | Phil Halbert | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
126 | Fred Kalman (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Fredrick Racing Team | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
145 | Earl Jones (USA) | Morgan | Earl Jones | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
172 | William Payne (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Pete Stanfords Kar Kare | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
185 | Paul Mille (USA) | TVR | Paul Mille | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
223 | Robert Hunnicutt (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Steve Walker | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
245 | Walter Ravicz (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Walter Ravicz | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
291 | Claude Zedaker (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Claude Zedaker | Not known if ran | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - G Production - H Modified), Santa Barbara | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: 36,210 km | Winner's average speed: 109,596 km/h | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 24 | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Ed Barker | 15 | 0:19:50,000 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 51 | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG Midget | Emmett Brown | 2. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 282 | Fred Woodward (USA) | Miller Erick. | Fred Woodward | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Goebel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Bob Goebel | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rick Hilgers (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Bruce Brown | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lincoln Milner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Lincoln Milner | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Robert Snow (USA) | Crosley Special | Snow Garage | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | John McKnight (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | John McKnight | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Joe Moore (USA) | Nardi | Joe Moore | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Robert W. Taylor (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Robert Taylor | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Domenick Dioguardi (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Domenick Dioguardi | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Jim Starbuck (USA) | Special | Jim Starbuck | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Frank Goormans (USA) | Fiat | Fiat Joe | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Fred Plotkin (USA) | Bikini | Fred Plotkin | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Bob Nash (USA) | Miller Crosley | Bob Nash | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Clyde Burgeois (USA) | 4 Mod. | Clyde Burgeois | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Bill Young (USA) | MG Midget | Bill Young | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
114 | Stan Bucklein (USA) | Panhard | Stan Bucklein | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
117 | Mel Collamore (USA) | Miller - Crosley | Mel Collamore | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
132 | Duane Feuerhelm (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Auto Works | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
140 | Edwin Milligan (USA) | Miller Special | Edwin Milligan | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
141 | Paul Coffman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Graham Hills Auto Works | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
155 | Floyd Shannon (USA) | Mer-shan | Floyd Shannon | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
167 | Frank Davis (USA) | Miller - Crosley | Frank Davis | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
173 | Glenn Chapman (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Moriarty's Foreign Car | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
191 | Dan Gardwor (USA) | Gradwor - Climax | Dan Gardwor | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
199 | Uwe Dost (USA) | MG Midget | Uwe Dost | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
207 | Don Miller (USA) | Miller | Robert Stetson | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
215 | David Lehman (USA) | Devin - Panhard | David Lehman | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
220 | William Shaw (USA) | Homemade | M. P. Lamoreaux | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
242 | Rizzoli | Triumph Spitfire | Jim Kimball | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
285 | Vincent Martinelli (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Vincent Martinelli | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
349 | Ralph Willbanks (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Ralph Willbanks | Not known if ran | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - H Production), Santa Barbara | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,414 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 10000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 111 | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Roger Subith | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 149 | Mike Davis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Michael Davis | 3. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jay Maxwell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Jay Maxwell | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Scott Visniewski (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Norcon Engineering | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Jean Calvin (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | John Calvin | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Jay Alday (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Jumpin Jim | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Dick Duncan (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Precision Auto | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Ronnie Taylor (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Ronnie Taylor | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Don Pike (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Don Pike | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Jerry Adams (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Jerry Adams | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Phil Butler (USA) | Abarth | Phillip Butler | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Emory Smith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Emory Smith | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Elton MacEldowney (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Max Norris | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Dann Nelson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Dann Nelson | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Terry Taugner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Terry Taugner | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | Thompson | Abarth | Thompson | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
161 | Tom Denner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Danny Hopkins | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
193 | Myles Winbigler (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Myles Winbigler | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
195 | Russel Saylor (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Bette Saylor | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
196 | Joe Miller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Raceways Speed Shop | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
201 | Roger Webb (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Roger Webb | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
229 | Tom Moroney (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Tom Moroney | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
233 | George Morris (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | George Morris | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
246 | Terry Peterson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Eileen Peterson | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
287 | Joe Harvey (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Joe Harvey | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
404 | John Bird (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Shirley Bird | Not known if ran | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 52,465 km | Winner's average speed: 112,525 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rajah Rodgers (USA) | Austin-Healey | 20 | 0:18:47,000 | 1. | EP | |||
2. | - | Howard Fowler (USA) | Porsche 356 Speedster | 20 | 2. | EP | ||||
3. | - | Harold St. John (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
9. | - | Dave Tallaksen (USA) | Elva Courier |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 52,465 km | Winner's average speed: 111,560 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Taylor (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 20 | 0:29:02,000 | 1. | FP | |||
2. | - | Charles McNeer (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Bill Phaneuf (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 3. | FP | |||||
4. | - | Don Kearney (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 52,465 km | Winner's average speed: 120,540 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Baker (USA) | Lotus 23 107? | 20 | 0:26:52,200 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Roger Heftler (PR) | Lola Mk.1 | 2. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | 3. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | George Avent (USA) | Begra Mk.3 | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Eben De Grasse (USA) | Beach - BMW |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 52,465 km | Winner's average speed: 105,380 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Robert Rentzell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 20 | 0:30:44,300 | 1. | HP | |||
2. | - | H. Coulillens (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | W. Stone (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | |||||
11. | - | John Hood (USA) | Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Paul Whitman Trophy Races (Paul Whitman Trophy), Daytona | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | 32 | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Peter Gregg (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS 068 | 2. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ralph Noseda (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Roger Heftler (PR) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Harry Jackson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Jef Stevens (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Sam Tayloe (USA) | Maserati | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Tommy Charles (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Rajah Rodgers (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Myron Way (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | - | Bill Terrell (USA) | Mandt Special DKW | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | David McClain (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Lotus 23 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 72,810 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Jim Spencer | No. | Triumph TR4 | 1:37,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Spencer (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 15 | 1. | DP | ||||
2. | - | Jerry Frydenlund (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Chuck Cantwell (USA) | MGB |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 68,873 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Kaye Hier | No. | Bobsy 1 | 1:42,6 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Kaye Hier (USA) | Bobsy 1 | 15 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Quay Barber (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Petrick (USA) | MGA | 2. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 109,629 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Scott Harvey | No. | Plymouth Valiant | 1:42 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scott Harvey (USA) | Plymouth Valiant | 15 | 1. | Sedan 3 | ||||
2. | - | Donald Bowman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Dick Drexler (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | GP | |||||
- | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Richard Brown (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan 2 | ||||||
- | Jack Windelman (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan 1 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 115,950 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Edmond Cicotte | No. | Lotus 23B | 1:36,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Edmond Cicotte (USA) | Lotus 23B | 15 | 1. | FM | ||||
2. | - | Pino Morroni (USA) | Osca | |||||||
3. | - | Dave Moothart (USA) | Lotus Eleven | 1. | GM | |||||
5. | - | George Dickson (USA) | Porsche 356 RS RS | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 129,633 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Bud Gates | No. | Genie - Ford | 1:27,2 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Payne (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 15 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Special (Cheetah) | 15 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie - Ford | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Ray Cuomo (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Tom Swindell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Schumacher (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Collision | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lew Draper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette '57 | Collision | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gene Cormany (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Collision | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dan Gerber (USA) | Shelby Cobra |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Garden City | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Spencer Stoddard (USA) | Shelby Cobra | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Joe Naemura (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 0:00:32,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Lee Edwards (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tom Fox (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Spark plug wires |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ozzie Ozwald | Triumph TR3 | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Mike Riemann | MGA | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Datsun | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ogilvy (CDN) | MGA | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Joe Naemura (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jann Helzer (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disqualified: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ogilvy (CDN) | MGA | Ignoring yellow flag | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Spencer Stoddard (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Saving the car |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gerry Bruihl (USA) | Lotus 23 Fiat | |||||||
2. | - | Tom Veness (USA) | Veness Special | |||||||
3. | - | Joe Naemura (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | |||||||
4. | - | Art True (USA) | Ferrari 250 TR | |||||||
- | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport (Labor Day Grand Prix Race), Deer Park Airport | Date: 6.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gary Wright (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gerry Bruihl (USA) | Lotus - Fiat | 17 | 0:00:01,500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Spencer Stoddard (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Blown tyre |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 11.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Road America 500 (Badger 200), Road America, Elkhart Lake | Date: 12.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 6,437 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 19 | Dan Gerber (USA) | AC Cobra | Daniel F. Gerber, Jr. | GT+2.0 | |||||
2. | 74 | Ken Miles (GB) | Sunbeam Tiger B9470001 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Road America 500, Road America, Elkhart Lake | Date: 12.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Walt Biddle (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Al Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Jack Seber (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Rod Larson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Hal Woods (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | George Alderman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Joe Hauser (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | George Mershon (USA) | Saab | 1. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Steiner (USA) | MGA | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | John Jacobsen (USA) | Saab Special | 1. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Robert Anzalone (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 2. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Whitcomb | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Art Bartholomee (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Albert Hickman (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Steve Elfenbein (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | William Jarrell (USA) | Daimler | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Fred Touchton (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Wetzel | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gilliland | Elva Mk VI | 1 | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Sherman | Chevrolet Corvette | Engine |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Watkins Glen | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 64,052 km | Winner's average speed: 123,437 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin - Abarth | 0:31:12,000 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Subbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | |||||
3. | - | V. S. Hudson (USA) | Lotus Seven | 2. | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Steve Froines (USA) | Subbeam Alpine | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,833 km | Winner's average speed: 124,563 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Michael Watson (USA) | Lotus | 0:29:16,700 | 1. | CP | ||||
2. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 64,052 km | Winner's average speed: 129,713 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 0:29:37,000 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||
3. | - | Herb Caplan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
4. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 67,592 km | Winner's average speed: 134,380 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | 0:29:49,300 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | -1 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Dave Reilly (GB) | Lotus 23B | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | 5 | Mechanical | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Connor (USA) | Genie - Ford | Fatal accident in practice |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | Engine in practice | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,833 km | Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph | 0:30:35,800 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Jim Fitzgerald (USA) | Morgan | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Duane Feuerhelm (USA) | Triumph | 3. | GP | |||||
8. | - | Don Quackenbush (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Green Valley | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,380 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 6000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Delmo Johnson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 | Terlingua Racing Team | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Martin Grantham (USA) | Merlyn | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Charles Barns (USA) | Merlyn | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Willis Murphy (USA) | Ferrari - Corvette | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Louis Huess (USA) | Jaguar E-type | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | 5 | Overheating | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | William McLaughlin (USA) | Iso Grifo A3C Chevrolet | 5 | Spun out | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Spartanburg | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 & 8 - Class G & H Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Hopper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Joe Gratton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | M. Wiggins (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dennis Clopper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Gratton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | ||||||
2. | - | Bob Hopper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | GP | ||||||
3. | - | M. Wiggins (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | ||||||
- | Dennis Clopper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 & 10 - Class F Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Started: | 16 |
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Quay Barber (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | John Luke (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 3. | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Quay Barber (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP | ||||||
2. | - | John Luke (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP | ||||||
3. | - | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven America | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 & 11 - Class E Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Hans Rhemrev (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | R. Parsons (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | W. Eikelberger (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||
2. | - | Hans Rhemrev (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||
3. | - | W. Eikelberger (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 & 12 - Class D Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Gib Kugel (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | James Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Leitzinger (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Eric Havill (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hal Glenzer (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bruce Walters (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bruce Walters (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Hal Glenzer (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Eric Havill (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | James Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gib Kugel (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DNF | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 & 15 - Class E & H Modified and C Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Moran (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Al Beasley (USA) | Bobsy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Ron Crossman (USA) | Mini Cooper S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Higgins (USA) | MGA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | T. Maxwell (USA) | Lotus |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Moran (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | CP | ||||||
2. | - | T. Maxwell (USA) | Lotus | |||||||
3. | - | Bill Higgins (USA) | MGA |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 & 16 - Class C & D Modified and A & B Production), Nelson Ledges | Date: 13.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 1,931 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Bob Nagel | No. | Shelby Cobra | 0:53,2 | 130,357 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Jim Mederer (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Jack Ruhlin (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | |||||
4. | - | Bob Nagel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 4. | AP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Nagel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||
2. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | ||||||
3. | - | Jim Mederer (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Allyn Hier (USA) | Bobsy 1 | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | Dennis Clopper (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Paul Petrun (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
7. | - | Ron Crossman (USA) | Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan 2 | |||||
9. | - | Garth Deal (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan 1 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Kostar (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Pierce | MGA | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Dick Glanger (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Leitzinger (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | James Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gib Kugel (USA) |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Yeager (USA) | Merlyn - Ford | 1. | GM | |||||
2. | - | Peter Dawson (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 2. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Larry Goldsmith (USA) | Porsche RS | 1. | EM | |||||
4. | - | Dave Wiesenberger (USA) | Morgan Super Sport | 1. | CP | |||||
5. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Fred Turek (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Werner Frank (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | |||||||
2. | - | Bill Hendrick (USA) | Lotus Seven America | |||||||
3. | - | Tom Shiu (USA) | Sabra | |||||||
4. | - | Russ Tyndall (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Tom Terrell | No. | Lotus 23B | 1:35,07 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Terrell (USA) | Lotus 23B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Robert Shaw (USA) | Lotus 23B | 0:00:40,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jerry Dunbar (USA) | Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 536 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tom Hickey (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Terry Jest (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Webb (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Brakes |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
CSCC Races, Delta Park | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and GT), Mid-America | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Kiser (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 15 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Tommy Allen (USA) | Datsun | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Walter Bass (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Rich Dilbeck (USA) | VW | 1. | GT | ||||||
- | Thomas C. Hukle (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Hugh Major (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||
- | C. W. Wachsmuth (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | David Kiser (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production and H Modified), Mid-America | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Riggs (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Bob Burney (USA) | Lotus - Saab | Ed Walsh | 1. | HM | ||||
3. | - | Robert Wenzel (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-America | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mack Yates (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | R. E. L. Hayes (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | John Martin (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | |||||
- | Dave Dooley (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | ||||||
- | Ed French (USA) | Lotus Elan | 2. | CP | ||||||
- | John Goans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 3. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-America | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Hinkle (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 | 1. | DM | |||||
2. | - | Don Horn (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Clint Lindburg (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | GM | |||||
- | James Johnston (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 1. | EM | ||||||
- | William McLaughlin (USA) | Iso Grifo A3C Chevrolet | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ken Stephy (USA) | Renault | 1. | Sedan | |||||
2. | - | Bob Tambourine (USA) | Renault | 2. | Sedan | |||||
- | Marvin Carlson (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Steve Carmivk (USA) | Porsche 356 Normal | 1. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Gloviak (USA) | Austin-Healey 100M | |||||||
- | Bob Beutler (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms | Date: 20.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Stroh (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe | 10 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Mac McLaren (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Lime Rock | Date: 26.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
FIA Northwest Grand Prix, Pacific Raceways, Kent | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Sam Feinstein (USA) | Lotus Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
2. | - | Richard Caminiti (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Gale Patton (USA) | Porsche 356 | |||||||
4. | - | Jim Netterstrom (USA) | Sabel | 1. | EM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Wood (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Ian Tervet (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | Sedan | |||||
3. | - | Brian Beddow (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
4. | - | W. Dixon (USA) | Jellow | 1. | HM | |||||
5. | - | George Van Arsdale (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 98,170 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Igleheart (USA) | Bosca | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | John Gordon (USA) | Osca | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Bob Aymar (USA) | Volvo | 1. | Sedan 1 | |||||
- | George Mershon (USA) | Saab | 1. | Sedan 2 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 91,733 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Sharp (USA) | Datsun SPL | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Joe Camarano (USA) | Morgan | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | |||||
4. | - | Erwin Lorincz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 4. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | CP | |||||
2. | - | Ray Houchins (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | CP | |||||
3. | - | John Kelly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | CP | |||||
- | Brian Fuerstenau (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 88,514 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Harold Flescher (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | J. N. Bubit (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | |||||
4. | - | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ron Grable (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | Bert Everett (USA) | Porsche 356 | 0:00:05,000 | 2. | EP | ||||
3. | - | Charlie Wenger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | |||||
4. | - | B. Kenlein (USA) | Porsche 356 | 4. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Bob Nagel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Gary Morgan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | |||||
5. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
- | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||
- | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional Races (Governor's Cup Race), Marlboro | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 99,779 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Lowther (USA) | Genie - Mustang | 1. | CM | |||||
2. | - | Jack Lofland (USA) | Elva Mk VII Ford | 1. | FM | |||||
3. | - | John Dennis (USA) | Porsche | 2. | FM | |||||
- | Gordon Heald (USA) | Elva Mk VII 70P/003 | 1. | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Donaldsonville | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Mansfield | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Central Divisional SCCA Races, Greenwood | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Clemens (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Dan Hamilton | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Bill Larson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
4. | - | Bob Mynek (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||
5. | - | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Glen Lyall (USA) | SCD - Ford | 1. | CM | |||||
2. | - | Peter Dawson (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 1. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Dave Moothart (USA) | Lotus Eleven | 2. | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Phil Smith (USA) | Morgan | 1. | EP | |||||
2. | - | Erhard Dahm (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Jerry Tobin (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Cuomo (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Tom Swindell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 1. | BP | |||||
- | Tony Casaroll (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Jerry Thompson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Don Grohs (USA) | GSM Delta | 2. | DP | ||||||
- | Reno Guerrieri (USA) | Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC | 3. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
OCSRRC Fall Classic (Small Production Feature Race), Waterford Hills | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Don Eichstaedt (USA) | Chevrolet Corvair | 1. | Sedan 4 | |||||
2. | - | Ray Brooks (USA) | MGA | 1. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Jerry Tobin (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 2. | FP | |||||
- | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Don Hamilton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | ||||||
- | Jim Purcell (USA) | VW | 1. | Sedan 1 | ||||||
- | George Blass (USA) | Volvo | 1. | Sedan 2 | ||||||
- | Richard Brown (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper S | 1. | Sedan 3 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
OCSRRC Fall Classic (Modified and Large Production Feature Race - Edward P. Lawrence Trophy), Waterford Hills | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Glen Lyall (USA) | SCD - Ford | 1. | CM | |||||
2. | - | Ray Cuomo (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Tom Swindell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
- | Erhard Dahm (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||
- | Bill Higgins (USA) | MGA TC | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Jerry Thompson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Norm Luther (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||
- | Peter Dawson (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Bob Lehmann (USA) | Merlyn | 1. | FM | ||||||
- | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 2. | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Salt Creek Club Races, Wilmot Hills | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Bainbridge | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Started: | 10 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | William Martin (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bob Brown (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roy Murray (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Buick | 8. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Volvo | 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Lotus Seven America | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Stanley Rinne (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | 2. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Davis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 55,040 km | Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Leonheart (USA) | Volvo | 0:29:34,500 | 1. | Sedan | ||||
2. | - | Tom Gannett (USA) | MG | 2. | Sedan | |||||
3. | - | Mike Davis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
9. | - | Carl Buchenroth (USA) | Dill Pickle | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 51,982 km | Winner's average speed: 109,596 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | D. R. Rutledge (USA) | Lotus | 0:28:31,200 | 1. | FP | ||||
2. | - | Tom Hutson (USA) | Lotus | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Stanley Rinne (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 61,155 km | Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Brown (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 0:30:52,300 | 1. | AP | ||||
2. | - | Ollie Mann (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | |||||
3. | - | Roy Murray (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite Buick | 1. | CM | |||||
5. | - | William Martin (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
11. | - | Tom Watson (USA) | Willment | 1. | DM | |||||
14. | - | James Wearin (USA) | Merlyn | 1. | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati | Date: 27.9.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 55,040 km | Winner's average speed: 111,367 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Scott Krag (USA) | Porsche 356 | 0:29:27,500 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Charles Pistante (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Jones (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | |||||
5. | - | Jerry Scheberies (USA) | Lotus | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 1), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 3.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 25,991 km | Winner's average speed: 125,559 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Bob Nagel | No. 10 | Shelby Cobra | 2:26,6 | 127,550 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10 | Bob Nagel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Harold Johnston | 5 | 0:12:25,200 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 79 | William Wissel (USA) | DEX-1 | 5 | 0:13:11,600 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 12 | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Lou Thompson | 5 | 0:13:12,000 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 57 | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 5 | 2. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 18 | Gordon Heald (USA) | Elva Mk VII 70P/003 | 5 | 0:13:18,600 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 11 | Dave Guthrie (USA) | AC Ace Buick | 5 | 2. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 63 | John Bushell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 5 | 3. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 19 | Jake McLaughlin (USA) | Merlyn | 5 | 2. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 2 | George Ralph (USA) | Lola Mk.1 BR23 | 3 | 3. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Harry Reynolds (USA) | Lotus Eleven B | DNF | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ed Lowther (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Ford | Rear axle | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 2), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 3.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 25,991 km | Winner's average speed: 120,905 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Bob Tullius | No. 44 | Triumph TR4 | 2:33 | 122,170 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 44 | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 5 | 0:13:07,200 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 5 | Harvey Marks (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 5 | 2. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 89 | Jim Ladd (USA) | Austin-Healey | 5 | 3. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 38 | Frey | Porsche | 5 | 0:13:38,400 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 73 | Andrew Steele (USA) | Porsche | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 78 | Bart Kinlein (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 24 | Lowrey | Triumph TR4 | 4. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 74 | James Bolson (USA) | MGB | 5. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 19 | Arthur Totten (USA) | Austin-Healey | 6. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 81 | Max Ashton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 7. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 86 | Bowers | Alfa Romeo | 8. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 9 | Johnson | Elva | 4. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 71 | Bob Ramseur (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 5. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 97 | Bob Wilson (USA) | MGB | 9. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 7 | Bert Phillips (USA) | Porsche | 6. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Erwin | Porsche 356 | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Mary Collins Mims (USA) | TVR | DNF | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 3), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 3.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 25,991 km | Winner's average speed: 118,198 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Kelley | No. 94 | Porsche 356 Carrera | 2:36 | 119,862 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 94 | Kelley | Porsche 356 Carrera | 5 | 0:13:11,600 | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 31 | Mike Hayman (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 5 | 2. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 32 | Riley | Volvo P1800 14 | 5 | 0:11:43,000 | 1. | FP | 2:39,400 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 46 | Brian Fuerstenau (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 18 | Bernard Diedrich (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 72 | Ralph Williams (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 67 | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 5. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 53 | Lloyd James (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 6. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 34 | Gene Swimme (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 7. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 62 | Ralph Collins (USA) | MGA | 8. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 47 | Carl Grimes (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 9. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 10 | Upchurch | MGA | 10. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 6 | Don Dye (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 11. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 64 | Robert Mercer (USA) | MGA | 12. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | John Luke (USA) | Triumph TR3 | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Allen Alvarez (USA) | Triumph TR3 | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Engine |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 4), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 3.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 16,150 km | Winner's average speed: 111,178 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Bob Sharp | No. 17 | Datsun | 2:43,6 | 114,244 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 17 | Bob Sharp (USA) | Datsun | Bruk Motors | 5 | 0:14:01,600 | 1. | GP | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 22 | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 5 | 2. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 56 | Erwin Lorincz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 5 | 3. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 1 | Richard Staples (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 5 | 4. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 4 | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5 | 0:14:29,900 | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 11 | Richard Roberts (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 41 | Randy Canfield (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 66 | Ronald Dennis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 6. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 55 | Richard Whiteman (USA) | Fiat | 7. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 16 | Allan Wylie (USA) | Datsun | 8. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 29 | Dick Buynitzky (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 15 | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 28 | Martin Dodenhoff (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 84 | George Blount (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 6. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 83 | Henry Horne (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 75 | Doug Cavender (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 57 | Phil Spier (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 9. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 33 | Russ Norburn (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 9. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 0 | Otis Culbreth (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 10. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 8 | Parker | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 49 | John Willes (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 12. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 2 | James Ratliff (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 13. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 3 | Dick Lord (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 14. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | 63 | Happy Hopkins (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 15. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | 76 | Calloway | Austin-Healey Sprite | 16. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Pete Van der Vate (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | Pat Mernone | 0 | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Carson Baird (USA) | MG Midget | DNF | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 5), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 77,973 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | George Frey | No. 38 | Porsche 356 | 2:46,5 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 38 | George Frey (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 0:42:32,800 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 72 | Ralph Williams (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 15 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 54 | John Luke (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 15 | 2. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 18 | Bernard Diedrich (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 14 | 3. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 34 | Gene Swimme (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 6 | Don Dye (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 5. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 62 | Ralph Collins (USA) | MGA | 6. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 35 | Franklin | MGA | 7. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 53 | Lloyd James (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 8. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 47 | Carl Grimes (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 9. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 64 | Robert Mercer (USA) | MGA | 10. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 69 | Allen Alvarez (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 11. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Andrew Steele (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6 | Thrawn rod | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Bob Ramseur (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Brian Fuerstenau (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven America | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Bart Kinlein (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Mike Steinberg (USA) | Alfa Romeo | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | W. E. Eichelberger (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Bob Krokus (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 6), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 77,973 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Bob Sharp | No. 17 | Datsun | 2:54,7 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 22 | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 11 | 0:34:06,300 | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 11 | Richard Roberts (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11 | 2. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 15 | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11 | 0:34:10,900 | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 41 | Randy Canfield (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 16 | Paul Brunk | Datsun | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 83 | Henry Horne (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 29 | Dick Buynitzky (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 84 | George Blount (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 45 | Carson Baird (USA) | MG Midget | 4. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 4 | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 6. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 59 | Dan Torpy (USA) | BMW 700 | 0:36:21,200 | 1. | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 66 | Ronald Dennis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 0 | Otis Culbreth (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 7. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 8 | Parker | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 17 | Bob Sharp (USA) | Datsun | Bruk Motors | 10 | 6. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 56 | Erwin Lorincz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 7. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 63 | Happy Hopkins (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 9. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tom Wood (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Martin Dodenhoff (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | John Willes (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Bill Zacc (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | James Ratliff (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Dick Lord (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Russ Norburn (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Pat Mernone (USA) Pete Van der Vate (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | Pat Mernone | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Richard Whiteman (USA) | Fiat | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Ed Diehl (USA) | Saab | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | David Heeschen (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Joe Gratton (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Doug Cavender (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Amos Johnson (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Art Smith (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Jon Roan (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 7), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 57,180 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Arthur Totten | No. 19 | Austin-Healey 3000 | 2:32,9 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 74 | James Bolson (USA) | MGB | 11 | 0:32:46,300 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 89 | Jim Ladd (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 19 | Arthur Totten (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 97 | Bob Wilson (USA) | MGB | 4. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 86 | Bowers | Alfa Romeo | 5. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Harvey Marks (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 6 | Accelerator | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Donna Mae Mims (USA) | MGB | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Mary Collins Mims (USA) | TVR | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Max Ashton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Mike Hayman (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Withdrawn due to rain | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | Engine | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Russ MacGrotty (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Gustav Franke (USA) | MGB | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 8), Virginia International Raceway, Danville | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 5,150 km | Race distance: 57,180 km | Winner's average speed: |
Fastest lap: | Don Yenko | No. 12 | Chevrolet Corvette | 2:30,4 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 12 | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Lou Thompson | 11 | 0:32:27,900 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 57 | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 11 | 2. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 2 | George Ralph (USA) | Lola Mk.1 BR23 | 11 | 0:33:21,700 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 18 | Gordon Heald (USA) | Elva Mk VII 70P/003 | 11 | 2. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 21 | Harry Reynolds (USA) | Lotus Eleven B | 10 | 3. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 10 | Ed Lowther (USA) DNS - Bob Nagel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Harold Johnston | 10 | 0:35:55,800 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 11 | Dave Guthrie (USA) | AC Ace Buick | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 22 | Nagel | Chevrolet Corvette | Okney | 3. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Jake McLaughlin (USA) | Merlyn | DNF | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | William Wissel (USA) | DEX-1 | DNF | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ed Lowther (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Ford | Rear axle | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Jake McLaughlin (USA) | Merlyn Mk IV | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | David Sheff (USA) | Lotus 23 | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Milt Pappas (USA) | Lotus Eleven | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | John Dennis (USA) | Denmacher - Porsche | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | John Scott (USA) | Mistral - Triumph | EM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Zephyr Hills | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
October Rennen Regional, Lynndale Farms | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ronald Dow (USA) | Special | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | Will Henderson (USA) | Saab | 2. | HM | |||||
3. | - | Harvey Seel (USA) | Lotus 17 | 3. | HM | |||||
4. | - | Hal Lohse (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Don Kostar (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | T. Dale Moss (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | FP | ||||||
2. | - | Don Kostar (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 25 | 1. | EP | ||||
2. | - | Red Crim (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Robert Parsons (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||
2. | - | Robert Parsons (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) | Lola Mk.1 BR30 | 1. | FM | |||||
2. | - | Dick Lang (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
4. | - | Jim Mederer (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 3. | AP | |||||
5. | - | Jack Lawrence (USA) | Elva Mk IV | 1. | GM | |||||
6. | - | Art Seyler (USA) | Jaguar C-type | 1. | CM | |||||
8. | - | Larry Goldsmith (USA) | Porsche RS | 1. | EM | |||||
11. | - | Dave Wiesenberger (USA) | Morgan SS | 1. | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-America | Date: 4.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 10.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 20 | (HP - 20) |
Classified: | 16 | (HP - 16) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 75 | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 44 | Randy Canfield (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 7 | Hank Snow (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 52 | Art Foerster (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 57 | Rob Larsen (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 79 | Jack Kreighbaum (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 6. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 28 | Richard Simko (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 41 | James Weber (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 56 | John Chamberlain (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 9. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 27 | Jack Seber (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 10. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 65 | Richard Kemmerer (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 69 | Ron Marshall (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 12. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Bill Kamps (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 13. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 2 | Vernon Weand (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 14. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 1 | Peter Tulli (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 15. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 3 | Frank Troxell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 16. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Sharpnack (USA) | MG TD | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Gerald Dailey (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Al Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Robert Etheridge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 2 - Class C & E Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 10.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 25 | |
Classified: | 22 | (CP - 6, EP - 16) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | 5 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 74 | Buzz Marcus (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 94 | John Kelley (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 2. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 83 | Stu Allwoerden (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 72 | Sam Feinstein (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 3. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | William Hayman (USA) | Lotus | 4. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 24 | Jim Hebbard (USA) | Lotus | 5. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Charles Stover (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 15 | Sterling Kresge (USA) | Porsche 356 | 4. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Curtis Erwin (USA) | Porsche 356 | 5. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Bill Singer (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 13 | Art Bartholomee (USA) | Porsche 356 | 7. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 2 | Robert Purdy (USA) | Austin-Healey | 8. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 11 | Ernest Stadler (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 27 | Frank Wildman (USA) | Porsche 356 | 9. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 44 | Chuck Kirkbridge (USA) | Morgan | 10. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Don Liebreich (USA) | Porsche 356 | 11. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 21 | Ronald Stiller (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 12. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 9 | Ford Smith (USA) | Austin-Healey | 13. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 8 | John Popejoy (USA) | Porsche 356 | 14. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 84 | Hugh Wise (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 15. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Miller | Alfa Romeo | 16. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | J. Leavens (USA) | Porsche 356 | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Reuss (USA) | Austin-Healey | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Hetterick (USA) | Porsche 356 | DNF |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seventh Annual Los Angeles Times Grand Prix For Sports Cars (Three-Hour Amateur Production Enduro), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 10.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 60 |
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 33 | Scooter Patrick (USA) Dave Jordan (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Precision Motor Cars | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0 | John English (USA) | Lotus Eleven | English Enterprises | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Terry Hall (USA) | Lotus Elan | Ecurie Shirlee | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Elan | R. Rosen | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Dickson (USA) Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Corvette Service Company | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Russell Schleech (USA) Howard Gidovlenko (USA) | Jaguar XK-E | Howard Gidovlenko | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Robert Dunham (USA) Pete Brock (USA) | Hino Contessa | R. Dunham | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Phil Halbert (USA) Cecil Wells (USA) | AC - Bristol | P. Halbert | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Terry Taugner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Terry Taugner | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Danny Stephens (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | D. Stephens | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Reg Vernet (USA) | Abarth | Por Gon Engineering | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Reg Vernet (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Por Gon Engineering | Not known if ran | XP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Dick Richards (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Harold Donato | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | David Elsebush (USA) Penny Elsebush (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Penny Elsebush | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Neben Evol (USA) Fred Sutherland (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | B. Evol | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lee Midgley (USA) | Triumph TR2 | L. Midgley | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | George Cheyne (USA) Serge May (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | G. Cheyne | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Pete Cordts (USA) | Ford Falcon | Pete Cordts | Not known if ran | XP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Paul Miller (USA) | TVR | Paul Miller | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Jay Alday (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Jumpin' Jim | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Donald Derengowski (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Don Derengowsi | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Ed Barker (USA) Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | R. W. Kastner | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Pat Fahey (USA) | Triumph TR2 | Bud Hand Sports Cars | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Lee Mueller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Ohnstads Foreign Wrecking | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Tom Moroney (USA) Larry Nelson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | T. Moroney | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Jerry Adams (USA) Larry Nelson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Jerry Adams | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Don Wunchel (USA) | Alfa Romeo | D. Wunchel | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Kurt Neumann (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Precision Motor Cars | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Tom Lynch (USA) | TVR | Thomas Lynch | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Fred Plotkin (USA) Douglas Odom (USA) | MGA | Bud Hand Sports Car Service | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Robert Kirby (USA) | Porsche 356 | Scientific Automotive | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Frank Goormans (USA) | Fiat | Fiat Joe | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Buddy Hitchcock (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Buddy Hitchcock | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Lew Spencer (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Hi Performance Motors, Inc. | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Dennis Harrison (USA) Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | Scientific Automotive | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Ken Miles (GB) | Sunbeam Tiger B9470131 | Rootes Motors | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Dick Guldstrand (USA) Doug Hooper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | Boher Chevrolet | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Emory Smith (USA) Jerry Adams (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Emory Smith | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | King Johnson (USA) | MGA | King Johnson | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | John Lumkin (USA) | MGB | South Bay Imports | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Peter Fiola (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Peter Fiola | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Don Lee (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | J & D Corvette | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | William Payne (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Peter Sandford 'Kar Kare | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Fritz Warren (USA) Pete Brock (USA) | TVR | Sports Car Center | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Joe Freitas | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Ronald Bennett (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Corvette Auto Parts | Not known if ran | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | Nelson Sweetser (USA) Robert Tharp (USA) | Alfa Romeo | N. Sweetser | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Alice Lawrence (USA) Edward Mackey (USA) | Alfa Romeo | Alice Lawrence | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Al Strom (USA) Will Sweitz (USA) | MGA | Len Sheridan Sports Cars | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Bill Young (USA) | Lotus Elan | Bill Young | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | Fred Yeakel (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Fred Yeakel | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111 | Roger Subith (USA) Jim Adams (USA) | MGA | R. Subith | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
117 | Paul Hrbacek (USA) David Leeson (USA) | Porsche 356 | P. Hrbacek | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
128 | Fred Woodward (USA) | Miller Erickson | Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team | Not known if ran | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
130 | Ed Backer (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Suzanne Backer | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
131 | Lincoln Milner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Lincoln Milner | Not known if ran | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
133 | Jack Brink (USA) Nevin Lyon (USA) | Porsche 356 | Jack Brink | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
142 | L. C. Storm (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Scuderia Almanza | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
176 | Dean Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Dean Hatch | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
196 | Joe Miller (USA) James Tandy (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Raceway Speed Shop | Not known if ran | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
219 | Phil Massarella (USA) Norm Evans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Granada Hills Plumbing | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
222 | John Masterson (USA) Norman Bobcock (USA) | VW | J. Masterson | Not known if ran | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
223 | Robert Hunnicutt (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Steve Walker | Not known if ran | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
225 | John Burbridge (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | John Burbridge | Not known if ran | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
244 | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23 | Richard Erickson | Not known if ran | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
299 | Buck McDaniel (USA) Richard Knorr (USA) | Morgan Plus 4 | B. McDaniel | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
303 | Dave Gott (USA) Fred Kalman (USA) | Elva Courier | Dave Gott | Not known if ran | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
411 | Vic Tandy (USA) | Porsche 356 | Vic Tandy | Not known if ran | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
414 | Joel Crain (USA) Ron La Peer (USA) | MGA | J. Crain | Not known if ran | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
771 | Dan Cramer (USA) | Cooper - Porsche | Jerry Weatherly | Not known if ran | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
LISCA Club Race, Lime Rock | Date: 10.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Seventh Annual Los Angeles Times Grand Prix For Sports Cars, Riverside International Raceway | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 41 | (O2L - 27, U2L - 14) |
Classified: | 20 | (O2L - 12, U2L - 8) |
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 322,191 km | Winner's average speed: 159,719 km/h | Attendance: 83330 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 94 | Parnelli Jones (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/6/64 | Shelby American, Inc. | 77 | 2:01:02,000 | 1. | O2L | 5. | 1:31,600 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 6 | Roger Penske (USA) | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 003 | Chaparral Cars | 77 | 2:01:37,000 | 2. | O2L | 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 15 | Jim Clark (GB) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/2 or 3? | Colin Chapman Team Lotus | 76 | 2:01:16,000 | 3. | O2L | 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 97 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Lang Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/1/64 | Shelby American, Inc. | 76 | 2:01:48,000 | 4. | O2L | 9. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 93 | Bob Bondurant (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/4/64 | Shelby American, Inc. | 75 | 2:02:17,000 | 5. | O2L | 32. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 96 | Bobby Unser (USA) | Lotus 19 Monte Carlo Chevrolet 951 | Arciero Bros. Racing | 74 | 2:02:15,000 | 6. | O2L | 33. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 92 | Richie Ginther (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/5/64 | Shelby American, Inc. | 73 | 2:02:21,000 | 7. | O2L | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 7 | Hugh Dibley (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 | Stirling Moss Automobile Racing Team | 72 | 2:01:11,000 | 1. | U2L | 18. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 60 | Don Wester (USA) | Genie Mk.10B Ford | Don Webster Enterprises | 72 | 2:01:12,000 | 8. | O2L | 36. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 111 | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B Ford | Rick Muther | 70 | 2:02:28,000 | 2. | U2L | 21. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 16 | George Follmer (USA) | Lotus 23B Porsche 23-S-82 | Trans Ocean Motors | 70 | 2:01:03,000 | 3. | U2L | 40. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 39 | Charles Cox (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? | Charles C. Cox | 70 | 2:02:42,000 | 9. | O2L | 27. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 75 | Miles Gupton (USA) | Platypus - Porsche | Hans-Adam - P.A.M. | 69 | 2:01:32,000 | 4. | U2L | 29. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 177 | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche | Robert Bosch Spark Plug Special | 69 | 2:01:40,000 | 5. | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 61 | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet | Paul Reinhart | 69 | 2:02:25,000 | 10. | O2L | 37. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 11 | Robs Lamplough (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-1-64? | Robert Lamplough | 69 | 2:02:35,000 | 6. | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Bill Krause (USA) | Lotus 23B Ford | 68 | 2:01:57,000 | 7. | U2L | 26. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 77 | John Cannon (CDN) | Elva - Porsche | Oliver C. Schmidt | 65 | 2:02:43,000 | 8. | U2L | 23. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Ed Cantrell (USA) | Cooper - Ford | 64 | 2:01:08,000 | 11. | O2L | 16. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 4 | Jack Brabham (AUS) | Brabham BT8 | Ecurie Vitesse S.A., Geneva, Switz. | 56 | 2:02:39,000 | 12. | O2L | 12. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bruce McLaren (NZ) | McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile BMMR 1/64 | Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Ltd. | 64 | Water hose | O2L | 1. | 1:29,900 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | A. J. Foyt (USA) | Hussein I Dodge CM/2/64 | John Mecom, Jr. | 31 | Leaking fuel tank | O2L | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Dan Gurney (USA) | Lotus 19G Ford 966 | Pacesetter Homes | 20 | Suspension | O2L | 31. | 1:29,300 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Walt Hansgen (USA) | Scarab Mk IV Chevrolet MkIV | John Mecom, Jr. | 8 | Oil leak | O2L | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Parkinson (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | DNF | O2L | 28. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tommy Hitchcock (USA) | Brabham BT8 SC-4-64 | Thomas Hitchcock | DNF | U2L | 24. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Frank Gardner (AUS) | Brabham BT8 Climax | Team Elite ('62) Ltd. | DNF | U2L | 19. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Skip Hudson (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 | Nickey Chevrolet | DNF | O2L | 14. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jerry Grant (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 957 | Alan Green Chevrolet, Inc. | DNF | O2L | 35. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Innes Ireland (GB) | Lotus 19 Ferrari 952b | Rosebud Racing - Tom O'Connor, Jr. | DNF | O2L | 17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | George Wintersteen (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet | Bernice Mc I. Wintersteen | Blown engine | O2L | 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Tony Settember (USA) | Webster 2 Liter Type A | Webster Racing Enterprises | Blown engine | U2L | 22. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Augie Pabst (USA) | Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet | John Mecom, Jr. | DNF | O2L | 13. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Mike Jones (USA) | Cheetah - Cadillac | Clarence Dixon Cadillac, Inc. | DNF | O2L | 30. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Hap Sharp (USA) | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 002 | Chaparral Cars | Mechanical | O2L | 34. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Al Unser (USA) | Lotus 23B | Arciero Bros. Racing | DNF | U2L | 39. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah G.T. Coupe Chevrolet | Alan Green Chevrolet | DNF | O2L | 38. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 | Shelby American, Inc. | DNF | O2L | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Ken Miles (GB) | Shelby Cobra roadster CSX2431 | Shelby American, Inc. | Broken axle | O2L | 20. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | John Morton (USA) | Lotus 23B | Shelby American, Inc. | DNF | U2L | 25. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
146 | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | DNF | O2L | 11. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Spence (GB) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/3 or 2? | Colin Chapman Team Lotus | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | xxx | Lotus 30 Ford | Bob Challman - Ecurie Shirlee | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Bob Challman (USA) | Lotus 23B Ford | Bob Challman - Ecurie Shitlee | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Augie Pabst (USA) | Lola Mk.6 GT Chevrolet LGT-2 | John Mecom, Jr. | Accident in practice | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | George Koehne (USA) | Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet | George H. Koehne, Jr. | Fatal accident on Saturday | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Bob Johnson (USA) | Fordette (McKee Mk.III Ford) McKee Mark 3 | Shelby American, Inc. | O2L | 15. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Trevor Taylor (GB) | Brabham BT8 BRM | Rosebud Racing - Tom O'Connor, Jr. | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Otto Becker (YV) | Ferrari Special | Robert R. Stevens | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Mike Goth (USA) | Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo | G.R.T. Enterprises | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | John Surtees (GB) | Ferrari Prototype | John Surtees | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | xxx | Lotus 30 Ford | Bob Challman - Ecurie Shirlee | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Bud Morley (USA) | Elva - BMW | Benz Racing Team | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Jerry Titus (USA) | Cheetah G.T. Coupe | Four Jays Racing Team | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | André Gessner (USA) | Front Runner 'I' Chevrolet | Beach City Chevrolet | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Doug Revson (USA) | Elva Mk VIIS BMW | Rev - M. Racing | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Dave Reilly (GB) | Lotus 23B | Frank Monise Motors | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | Frank Monise Motors | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Ralph Wood | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Jim Adams (USA) | WRE II Chevrolet | Prince Sat | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Steve Salina (USA) | Lotus Seven | Haddad Enterprises | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Bill Cantrell (USA) | Cheetah G.T. Coupe | Bill Thomas Company | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Peter Revson (USA) | Lotus 23 | Reg Parnell (Racing) Ltd. | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Cooper | Team Corvette | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Harry Banta (USA) Merle Brennan (USA) | Genie Mark I Roadster Climax | Harry L. Banta | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Jerry Entin (USA) | Ol'Yaller Mk II | Jerry Entin | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Charlie Hayes (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche | Oliver C. Schmidt | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Bob Markley (USA) | Elva - Porsche | Oliver C. Schmidt | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Ralph Trieschmann (USA) | Elva - Porsche | Oliver C. Schmidt | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Troy Clem (USA) | Shivley Special Ford | Troy Clem | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Pat Bryan (USA) | Pegasus I | Ralph Wood | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Ralph Wood (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 | Ralph Wood | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Ken O'Neill (USA) | Merlyn Mark 4A Porsche | Ken O'Neill | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
121 | Frank Blachly (USA) | MG Special | Frank G. Blachly | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
123 | Paul Scott (USA) | Lotus 23F | Paul Scott | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
141 | Gerry Bruihl (USA) | Lotus 23B Osca Special | W. F. Goodrum/Enduro Speed, Inc. | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
169 | Tom Tobin (USA) | Genie Huffaker | Thomas M. Tobin, DDS | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
170 | Jim Parkinson (USA) | Lotus 23B | Ernie Gravelle | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
178 | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco | Grizzly Engineering | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
187 | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | Jim Gravelle | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
221 | Jim Paul (USA) | Lotus 23 | James W. Paul | Not known if ran | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
222 | John Masterson (USA) | Porsche Spyder | Masterson Racing Enterprises | Not known if ran | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
444 | Bud Smith (USA) | Lotus 23B | Dio Brothers | Not known if ran | U2L |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 19 | Dan Gurney (USA) | Lotus 19G Ford 966 | Pacesetter Homes | 20 | O2L |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 4 - Class G Production and Sedans), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 25 | (GP - 12, Sedan - 13) |
Classified: | 23 | (GP - 11, Sedan - 12) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 88,675 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Joe Cam | No. 51 | Morgan | ? | 90,123 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 51 | Joe Cam (USA) | Morgan | 5 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 22 | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 1 | Rod Harmon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 55 | Hal Woods (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 4. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 66 | Ronald Dennis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 54 | Sam Armstrong (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 5 | Henry Wessells (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 97 | Ian Tervet (USA) | Austin | 2. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 93 | Jerry Walsh (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 57 | Bill Zaccagnino (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 3 | Bill Fetzer (USA) | Triumph | 9. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 38 | George Mershon (USA) | Saab | 3. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 71 | Jerry Long (USA) | Saab | 4. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 2 | Dave Elliott (USA) | Saab | 5. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 65 | Ray Tessier (USA) | BMW | 6. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 25 | Joe Christ (USA) | Saab | 7. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 19 | Bill Sanderson (USA) | Saab | 8. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 48 | Victor Hajj (USA) | Saab | 9. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 17 | Paul O'Malley (USA) | Morgan | 10. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 4 | Jack Rabold (USA) | VW | 10. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 77 | Conrad Voit (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 9 | Bill Mayberry (USA) | VW | 11. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 41 | William Morris (USA) | VW | 12. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Robert Goetz (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Ron Segal (USA) | Saab | DNF | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 5 - Class F Production and H Modified), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 28 | (HM - 5, FP - 23) |
Classified: | 23 | (HM - 4, FP - 19) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 87,066 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | J. Jacobson | No. 87 | Saab Special | ? | 91,411 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 20 | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus - Saab | 5 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 36 | Harry Schmalbach (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 37 | Howard Hanna (USA) | Rene Bonnet | 2. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 6 | Dave Nicholas (USA) | MGA Mk II | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 84 | Ken Williamson (USA) | MGA | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 87 | J. Jacobson (USA) | Saab Special | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 3 | Ray Thompson (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 5. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 4 | Fred Reynolds (USA) | MGA | 6. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 59 | Robert Lowdermilk (USA) | MGA | 7. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 14 | Joe Wilkie (USA) | MGA | 8. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 18 | Kenneth Gee (USA) | Banshee | 3. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 19 | Harry Rogers (USA) | Saab | 4. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 16 | Abernethy | Triumph TR3 | 9. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 34 | Lloyd Geib (USA) | MGA | 10. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 96 | Al Costner (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 11. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 60 | David Smigel (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 12. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 83 | Harley Holt (USA) | MGA | 13. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 74 | Dennis Bell (USA) | MGA | 14. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 23 | Charles Schofield (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 15. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 21 | R. Burns (USA) | MGA | 16. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | 2 | Len Shapiro (USA) | MGA | 17. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 72 | Walter Korzen (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 18. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 9 | Merton Meade (USA) | MGA | 19. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Willis Weldin (USA) | Lotus Seven | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Philip Bradley (USA) | Turner | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Marvin Cohen (USA) | Alfa Romeo | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | J. Franklin (USA) | Lotus Seven | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Walter Martin (USA) | PM | DNF | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 6 - Class A, B & D Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 18 | (AP - 4, BP - 2, DP - 12) |
Classified: | 13 | (AP - 3, BP - 2, DP - 8) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 92,859 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Harold Keck | No. 88 | Shelby Cobra | ? | 98,331 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 88 | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 5 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 97 | Ben Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 89 | Jim Ladd (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 8 | Steve Elfenbein (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 47 | Jim Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 51 | George Cornelius (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 23 | Donna Mae Mims (USA) | MGB | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 18 | Tom Outcault (USA) | TVR | 4. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 15 | Watson Kime (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 5. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 10 | Joe Wilhelm (USA) | Austin-Healey | 6. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 71 | Ronald Brobst (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 31 | Charles Lynch (USA) | AC - Bristol | 7. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 98 | Dick Grime (USA) | MGB | 8. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Milt McMahon (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | DNF | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ben Poster (USA) | GSM Delta | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Dick Stockton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Martin Hall (USA) | Porsche 356 | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Bob Leitzinger (USA) | Austin-Healey | DNF | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 7 - Class C through G Modified), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 18 | (CM - 10, DM - 0, EM - 0, FM - 5, GM - 3) |
Classified: | 16 | (CM - 8, DM - 0, EM - 0, FM - 5, GM - 3) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 99,136 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Jack Lofland | No. 15 | Elva - Ford | ? | 101,389 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 24 | Alan Friedland (USA) | Elva Mk VII Ford | 5 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 15 | Jack Lofland (USA) | Elva - Ford | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 97 | Ben Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 005 | Penske/McKean | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 10 | Don Yenko (USA) | Genie Chevelle | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 54 | Oscar Koveleski (USA) | Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M | 3. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 12 | Ed Davis (USA) | Davis Buick Special | 4. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 80 | Al Loquasto (USA) | Lister - Corvette BHL108 | Hal Keck | 5. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 44 | Kent Carliss (USA) | R&S Imports Special | Kent Carliss | 6. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 40 | Don Rosendale (USA) | Genie - Alfa Romeo | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 42 | Douglas Diffenderfer (USA) | Donar | 7. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 27 | Harry Reynolds (USA) | Lotus | 2. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 51 | Steve Quigley (USA) | Revmaster | 3. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 25 | Jack Rabold (USA) | Porsche Special | 4. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 22 | Steve Casper (USA) | VW Special | 3. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 1 | John Sabel (USA) | Sabel Special | 5. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 8 | Mike Wolf (USA) | MG Special | 8. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Norm Evenden (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | DNF | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Broken half-shaft | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 8 - Class H Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 19 | (HP - 19) |
Classified: | 15 | (HP - 15) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 85,295 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Bob Turgeon | No. 75 | Austin-Healey Sprite | ? | 86,744 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 75 | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7 | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 44 | Randy Canfield (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 57 | Ronald Larsen (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 7 | Karen Snow (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 55 | Al Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 79 | Jack Kreighbaum (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 6. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 41 | James Weber (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 28 | Richard Simko (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 87 | Jack Cattell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 9. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 56 | John Chamberlain (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 10. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 65 | Ralph Kemmerer (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 11. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 27 | Jack Seber (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 12. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 34 | Gerald Dailey (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 13. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 1 | Peter Tulli (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 14. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 3 | Frank Troxell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 15. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Vernon Weand (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Art Foerster (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Ron Marshall (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Robert Etheridge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 9 - Class G Production and Sedans), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 25 | (GP - 12, Sedan - 13) |
Classified: | 20 | (GP - 9, Sedan - 11) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 85,617 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Erwin Lorincz | No. 55 | Triumph Spitfire | ? | 90,928 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 51 | Joe Cam (USA) | Morgan | 7 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 55 | Erwin Lorincz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 22 | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 66 | Ronald Dennis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 57 | Phil Spier (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 5. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 54 | Fred Drabanstadt (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 93 | Jerry Walsh (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 7. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 38 | George Mershon (USA) | Saab | 1. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 3 | Bill Fetzer (USA) | Triumph | 8. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 97 | Ian Tervet (USA) | Austin | 2. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 17 | Paul O'Malley (USA) | Morgan | 9. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 71 | Jerry Long (USA) | Saab | 3. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 2 | Dave Elliott (USA) | Saab | 4. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 25 | Joe Christ (USA) | Saab | 5. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 65 | Ray Tessier (USA) | BMW | 6. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 19 | Bill Sanderson (USA) | Saab | 7. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 4 | Jack Rabold (USA) | VW | 8. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 9 | Bill Mayberry (USA) | VW | 9. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 41 | William Morris (USA) | VW | 10. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | 47 | Ron Segal (USA) | Saab | 11. | Sedan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rod Harmon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Henry Wessells (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI | DNF | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Jim Hebbard (USA) | Lotus | DNF | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Victor Hajj (USA) | Saab | DNF | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Conrad Voit (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 10 - Class F Production and H Modified), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 23 | (HM - 5, FP - 18) |
Classified: | 14 | (HM - 2, FP - 12) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 85,617 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Kenneth Gee | No. 18 | Banshee | ? | 88,836 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 36 | Harry Schmalbach (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 7 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 84 | Ken Williamson (USA) | MGA | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 6 | Dave Nicholas (USA) | MGA Mk II | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 17 | Marvin Cohen (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 59 | Gary Fry (USA) | MGA | 5. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 18 | Kenneth Gee (USA) | Banshee | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 19 | Harry Rogers (USA) | Saab | 2. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 14 | Joe Wilkie (USA) | MGA | 6. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 16 | Abernethy | Triumph TR3 | 7. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 34 | Lloyd Geib (USA) | MGA | 8. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 60 | David Smigel (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 9. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 64 | J. Franklin (USA) | Lotus Seven | 10. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 11 | Philip Bradley (USA) | Turner | 11. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 72 | Walter Korzen (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 12. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ray Thompson (USA) | Triumph TR3 | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Fred Reynolds (USA) | MGA | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Willis Weldin (USA) | Lotus Seven | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus - Saab | DNF | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | R. Burns (USA) | MGA | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Howard Hanna (USA) | Rene Bonnet | DNF | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Harley Holt (USA) | MGA | DNF | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | J. Jacobson (USA) | Saab Special | DNF | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Al Costner (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | DNF | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 11 - Class C & E Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 25 | (CP - 7, EP - 18) |
Classified: | 19 | (CP - 5, EP - 14) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 92,698 km/h | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Bob Thomas | No. 48 | Lotus | ? | 94,308 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 22 | Ron Grable (USA) | Porsche 356 | 7 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 74 | Buzz Marcus (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 83 | Stu Allwoerden (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 94 | John Kelley (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 2. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 48 | Bob Thomas (USA) | Lotus | 3. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 15 | Sterling Kresge (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 13 | Art Bartholomee (USA) | Porsche 356 | 4. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 11 | Ernest Stadler (USA) | Porsche 356 | 4. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 2 | Robert Purdy (USA) | Austin-Healey | 5. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 27 | Frank Wildman (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 24 | Jim Hebbard (USA) | Lotus | 6. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 33 | Horace Ott (USA) | Porsche 356 | 7. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 8 | Francis Popejoy (USA) | Porsche 356 | 8. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 9 | Ford Smith (USA) | Austin-Healey | 9. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 44 | Chuck Kirkbridge (USA) | Morgan | 10. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 84 | Hugh Wise (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 11. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | 21 | Ronald Stiller (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 12. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | 48 | John Heron (USA) | Porsche 356 | 13. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | 67 | Gale Patton (USA) | Porsche 356 | 14. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Reuss (USA) | Austin-Healey | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | William Hayman (USA) | Lotus | DNF | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charles Stover (USA) | Porsche 356 | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Miller | Alfa Romeo | DNF | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Sam Feinstein (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | DNF | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 12 - Class A, B & D Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 13 | (AP - 2, BP - 2, DP - 9) |
Classified: | 10 | (AP - 2, BP - 2, DP - 6) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 97 | Ben Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 7 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 89 | Jim Ladd (USA) | Austin-Healey | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 47 | Jim Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 18 | Tom Outcault (USA) | TVR | 3. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 8 | Steve Elfenbein (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 2. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 31 | Charles Lynch (USA) | AC - Bristol | 4. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 51 | George Cornelius (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 10 | Joe Wilhelm (USA) | Austin-Healey | 5. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 98 | Dick Grime (USA) | MGB | 6. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 71 | Ronald Brobst (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Watson Kime (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Dick Stockton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Donna Mae Mims (USA) | MGB | DNF | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Broken half-shaft | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 13 - Class C through G Modified), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 15 | (CM - 8, DM - 0, EM - 0, FM - 4, GM - 3) |
Classified: | 13 | (CM - 7, DM - 0, EM - 0, FM - 4, GM - 2) |
Circuit length: 4,233 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2000 |
Fastest lap: | Alan Friedland | No. 24 | Elva Mk VII Ford | 2:26,7 | 103,803 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 97 | Ben Moore (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 005 | Penske/McKean | 7 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 24 | Alan Friedland (USA) | Elva Mk VII Ford | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 15 | Jack Lofland (USA) | Elva - Ford | 2. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 44 | Albert Schall (USA) | R&S Imports Special | Kent Carliss | 2. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 54 | Oscar Koveleski (USA) | Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M | 3. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 80 | Al Loquasto (USA) | Lister - Corvette BHL108 | Hal Keck | 4. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 55 | Norm Evenden (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | 5. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 42 | Douglas Diffenderfer (USA) | Donar | 6. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 51 | Steve Quigley (USA) | Revmaster | 3. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Ron Grable (USA) | Porsche Special | 4. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 8 | Mike Wolf (USA) | MG Special | 7. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 27 | Harry Reynolds (USA) | Lotus | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 22 | Steve Casper (USA) | VW Special | 2. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Don Yenko (USA) | Genie Chevelle | DNF | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Don Rosendale (USA) | Genie - Alfa Romeo | DNF | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Broken half-shaft | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Thompson | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Sharrigan (USA) | Brahma - Climax | 1. | GM | |||||
2. | - | Charles Gibson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 2. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Sam Gilliland (USA) | Elva | 3. | GM | |||||
4. | - | Gordon Heald (USA) | Elva Mk VII 70P/003 | 4. | GM | |||||
5. | - | Brad Picard (USA) | MGB | Picard Racing Team |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Thompson | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Leo Picard (USA) | Volvo P1800 | Picard Racing Team | 1. | FP | ||||
- | Scott Gerrish (USA) | Osca | 1. | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Thompson | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Fred Darling (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Picard Racing Team | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ted Leonard (USA) | Volvo 122 | 1. | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Oulton (USA) | Mini | DNF | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Thompson | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Eno DePasquale (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Meyer (USA) | Pontiac Special | 2. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Trotter (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ken Hall (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Fogarty (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | Fatal accident in practice |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Thompson | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Beckwith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Fred Marsk (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ray Stone (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | DNF |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Thompson | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Doug Crook (USA) | Elva Courier | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | William Bambrick (USA) | Morgan | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional and Enduro Spartanburg | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Tulsa | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Terrell (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | FM | |||||
2. | - | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 2. | FM | |||||
3. | - | Lee Hall (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 1. | EM | |||||
- | Peter Helferich (USA) | Elva Mk VI | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Quinn Calhoun (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 2. | GM | ||||||
- | Horst Kwech (AUS) | Ausca - Alfa Romeo | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Ralph Salyer | No. | Cro-Sal Cheetah Special | 1:43,7 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Cheetah Special | 12 | 1. | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Texas SCCA Restricted Race, Houston | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 135,829 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | 20 | 1. | CM | ||||
2. | 3 | Jack Saunders (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 | Mecom Racing Team | 2. | CM | ||||
3. | 7 | Bill Steele (USA) | AC Cobra | Gene Hamon | 1. | AP | ||||
- | Charles Prince (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | Jack Carlson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | FM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Texas SCCA Restricted Race, Houston | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 123,115 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Tucker (USA) | Lotus Elan | 20 | 1. | CP | ||||
2. | - | Russ Simon (USA) | Jaguar XK120 | 19 | 1. | DP | ||||
3. | - | Bert Miller (USA) | Austin-Healey 100-6 | 1. | EP | |||||
- | Don Parks (USA) | Lotus Seven | 1. | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Tucker (USA) | Lotus Elan | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Texas SCCA Restricted Race, Houston | Date: 11.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: 110,884 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mark Bratton (USA) | Brat Special | 20 | 1. | HM | ||||
2. | - | Tommy Allen (USA) | Datsun | 2. | GP | |||||
3. | - | Dan Miller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | HP | |||||
- | Ben Liebfried (USA) | Austin 850 | 1. | GT |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey | Date: 17.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 58,097 km | Winner's average speed: 119,896 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mario Rizzoli (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 0:29:20,100 | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Red Geesaman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | James Trezona (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Mike Davis (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Allan Taylor (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey | Date: 17.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 61,799 km | Winner's average speed: 121,345 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lee Winters (USA) | Lotus Seven | 0:30:36,400 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 114 | Jerry Pacheco (USA) | Lotus Seven | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 4 | Carl Moore (USA) | Lotus Seven | 3. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 21 | Maurice Cox (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Dan Gardner (USA) | Gardner - Climax | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | V. S. Hudson (USA) | Lotus Seven | Lost wheel | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey | Date: 17.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 61,799 km | Winner's average speed: 125,207 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 171 | Dick Smith (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera | 0:29:34,000 | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 237 | Walter Benson (USA) | Porsche 356 | 0:29:40,000 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Herda (USA) | Porsche 356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Marshall (USA) | Lotus Seven | Accident | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Terry Hall (USA) | Lotus Elan | Accident |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey | Date: 17.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 65,018 km | Winner's average speed: 127,943 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Ernie Kesling | No. | Shelby Cobra | 1:20,61 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 0:30:24,300 | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 0:30:37,300 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Herb Caplan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | -1 | 2. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Frank Search (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | John Coyle (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Chuck Tannlund (USA) | MGB | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Stark (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey | Date: 17.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 71,133 km | Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Bill Krause | No. 28 | Lotus 30 Ford | 1:17,36 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 28 | Bill Krause (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/2 or 3? | 0:30:36,500 | 1. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | George Follmer (USA) | Lotus 23B Porsche 23-S-82 | -1 | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Eugene Lee (USA) | Horribellus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Forrest Tindall (USA) | Lola Mk.1 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jim Williams (USA) | Huffaker | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Charles Kuhn (USA) | Porsche | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Ed La Mantia (USA) | Genie - Corvair | 1. | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Stan Peterson (USA) | Lotus 19 Buick 962 | 5 | Rod bearings | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robert Keyes (USA) | Lotus 23B | Fire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Masterson (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/3 or 2? | DNF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Bursh (USA) | Merlyn | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Frank Werber (USA) | Lotus 23 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 17.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Les Rutledge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Donald Bowman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Clemens (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 3. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Jerry Ellick (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 4. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Anderson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Lost wheel | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey | Date: 18.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 39 | |
Classified: | 21 | (O2L - 14, U2L - 7) |
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 324,122 km | Winner's average speed: 151,037 km/h | Attendance: 20000 |
Fastest lap: | Roger Penske | No. 66 | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet | 1:8,8 | 161,417 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 66 | Roger Penske (USA) | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 003 | Chaparral Cars Inc. | 106 | O2L | 1. | 1:09,310 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 19 | Dan Gurney (USA) | Lotus 19B Ford 966 | 106 | O2L | 1:09,620 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 96 | Bob Bondurant (USA) | King Cobra (Cooper Monaco T61M Ford) CM/4/64 | Shelby American | 104 | O2L | 1:11,990 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 195 | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 | Shelby American | 104 | O2L | 1:11,660 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 60 | Don Wester (USA) | Genie - Ford | 102 | O2L | 1:12,920 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 8 | Jerry Grant (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 957 | 101 | O2L | 1:11,770 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 97 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Lang Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/1/64 | 101 | O2L | 1:13,230 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Trevor Taylor (GB) | Brabham BT8 BRM | Rosebud Racing Team | 101 | U2L | 1:15,510 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 9 | Innes Ireland (GB) | Lotus 19 Ferrari 952b | Rosebud Racing Team | 100 | O2L | 1:16,050 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 28 | Bill Krause (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/2 or 3? | 64 | 2:DNF | O2L | 1:13,940 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Jack Brabham (AUS) DNS - Cliff Hayworth (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax 2.7 | Cliff Hayworth | 2:Engine | O2L | 18. | 1:14,940 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | George Wintersteen (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet | 2:DNF | O2L | 1:14,520 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche | Robert Bosch | 98 | U2L | 1:16,060 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | 98 | O2L | 1:15,970 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | John Cannon (CDN) | Elva - Porsche | S.M.A.R.T. | 98 | U2L | 1:14,790 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Tommy Hitchcock (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-4-64 | 95 | U2L | 1:14,350 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1:DNQ | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Miles Gupton (USA) | Platypus - Porsche | 1:Valve | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | 2:DNF | O2L | 1:15,140 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | 1:DNQ | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bruce McLaren (NZ) | McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile BMMR 1/64 | Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Ltd. | 60 | 1:DNF; 2:DNF | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Hugh Dibley (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 | 45 | 1:DNF; 2:DNF | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Parnelli Jones (USA) | King Cobra (Cooper Monaco T61M Ford) CM/6/64 | Shelby American | 35 | 1:Fire; 2:DNS | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Augie Pabst (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | 27 | 1:DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bobby Unser (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 951 | 17 | 1:DNF; 2:DNF | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Gardner (AUS) | Brabham BT8 Climax 2.0 | 9 | 1:DNF | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | 4 | 1:DNF; 2:DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet | 2:DNF | O2L | 1:15,260 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1:DNQ | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Skip Hudson (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 | 2:DNF | O2L | 1:14,950 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Al Unser (USA) | Lotus 23 | 2:DNF | U2L | 1:16,480 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tony Settember (USA) | Webster Special | 2:DNS | U2L | 1:16,400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche | 1:DNQ | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | 1:DNQ | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Hilgers (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1:DNF | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Elva | 2:DNS | U2L | 1:17,080 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Cooper - Buick | 2:DNF | O2L | 1:18,330 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Hayes (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 2:DNF | U2L | 1:14,190 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robs Lamplough (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax | 1:DNQ | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not qualify: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Cantrell (USA) | Genie - Ford | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Stan Peterson (USA) | Lotus 19 Buick 962 | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Masterson (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/3 or 2? | Accident in consolation race | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Eugene Lee (USA) | Horribellus | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed La Mantia (USA) | Genie - Corvair | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Follmer (USA) | Lotus 23B Porsche 23-S-82 | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Wood (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Milt Minter (USA) | Special | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Markley (USA) | Elva - Porsche | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Adams (USA) | WRE - Chevrolet | Not known if ran | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Trieschmann (USA) | Elva - Porsche | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Doug Revson (USA) | Elva | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Revson (USA) | Lotus | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Reilly (GB) | Lotus | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robert Keyes (USA) | Lotus - Ford | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Randy Davis (USA) | Elva - Chevrolet | Not known if ran | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Tatom (USA) | Lotus | Not known if ran | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rune Svensson (USA) | Genie - Volvo | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Goth (USA) | Lotus - Alfa Romeo | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tony Escalle (USA) | Cooper - Buick | Not known if ran | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bud Smith (USA) | Lotus | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hap Sharp (USA) | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 002 | Not known if ran | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Flaherty (USA) | Genie - Climax | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Larry Yates (USA) | Merlyn | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Scott (USA) | Lotus | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ken O'Neill (USA) | Merlyn - Porsche | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Matthews (USA) | Cooper | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob McLean (CDN) | Lotus | Not known if ran | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Koehne (USA) | Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet | Injured in Riverside | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gerry Bruihl (USA) | Lotus Special | Not known if ran | U2L |
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 162,061 km | Winner's average speed: 152,083 km/h | Attendance: 20000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 66 | Roger Penske (USA) | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 003 | Chaparral Cars Inc. | 53 | 1. | O2L | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 19 | Dan Gurney (USA) | Lotus 19B Ford 966 | 53 | 2. | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 96 | Bob Bondurant (USA) | King Cobra (Cooper Monaco T61M Ford) CM/4/64 | Shelby American | 52 | 3. | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 28 | Bill Krause (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/2 or 3? | 4. | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 97 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Lang Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/1/64 | 5. | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 195 | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 | Shelby American | 6. | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Jack Brabham (AUS) DNS - Cliff Hayworth (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax 2.7 | Cliff Hayworth | 7. | O2L | 18. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 60 | Don Wester (USA) | Genie - Ford | 8. | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | George Wintersteen (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet | 9. | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | John Cannon (CDN) | Elva - Porsche | S.M.A.R.T. | 1. | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 8 | Jerry Grant (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 957 | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 9 | Innes Ireland (GB) | Lotus 19 Ferrari 952b | Rosebud Racing Team | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Trevor Taylor (GB) | Brabham BT8 BRM | Rosebud Racing Team | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Charlie Hayes (USA) | Elva - Porsche | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Skip Hudson (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Al Unser (USA) | Lotus 23 | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche | Robert Bosch | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Elva | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Cooper - Buick | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | - | Tommy Hitchcock (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-4-64 | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | - | Tony Settember (USA) | Webster Special | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bruce McLaren (NZ) | McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile BMMR 1/64 | Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Ltd. | 44 | DNF | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Hugh Dibley (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 | 43 | DNF | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Parnelli Jones (USA) | King Cobra (Cooper Monaco T61M Ford) CM/6/64 | Shelby American | 35 | Fire | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Augie Pabst (USA) | Genie - Chevrolet | 27 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Gardner (AUS) | Brabham BT8 Climax 2.0 | 9 | DNF | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Hilgers (USA) | Lotus 23 | 7 | DNF | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | 3 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bobby Unser (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 951 | 2 | DNF | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Miles Gupton (USA) | Platypus - Porsche | 1 | Valve | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not qualify: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robs Lamplough (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax | U2L |
Circuit length: 3,058 km | Race distance: 162,061 km | Winner's average speed: 149,991 km/h | Attendance: 20000 |
Fastest lap: | Roger Penske | No. 66 | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet | 1:8,8 | 161,417 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 66 | Roger Penske (USA) | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 003 | Chaparral Cars Inc. | 53 | 1. | O2L | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 19 | Dan Gurney (USA) | Lotus 19B Ford 966 | 53 | 2. | O2L | 2. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 96 | Bob Bondurant (USA) | King Cobra (Cooper Monaco T61M Ford) CM/4/64 | Shelby American | 52 | 3. | O2L | 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 195 | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 | Shelby American | 4. | O2L | 6. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 8 | Jerry Grant (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 957 | 5. | O2L | 11. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 60 | Don Wester (USA) | Genie - Ford | 6. | O2L | 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Trevor Taylor (GB) | Brabham BT8 BRM | Rosebud Racing Team | 1. | U2L | 13. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 9 | Innes Ireland (GB) | Lotus 19 Ferrari 952b | Rosebud Racing Team | 7. | O2L | 12. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche | Robert Bosch | 2. | U2L | 20. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | O2L | 15. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Tommy Hitchcock (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-4-64 | U2L | 23. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 97 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Lang Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/1/64 | O2L | 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Miles Gupton (USA) | Platypus - Porsche | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Robs Lamplough (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Rick Hilgers (USA) | Lotus 23 | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | John Cannon (CDN) | Elva - Porsche | S.M.A.R.T. | U2L | 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | 28 | Bill Krause (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/2 or 3? | DNF | O2L | 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Wintersteen (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet | 44 | DNF | O2L | 9. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Brabham (AUS) DNS - Cliff Hayworth (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax 2.7 | Cliff Hayworth | 44 | Engine | O2L | 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Hayes (USA) | Elva - Porsche | 18 | DNF | U2L | 16. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Cooper - Buick | 17 | DNF | O2L | 22. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bruce McLaren (NZ) | McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile BMMR 1/64 | Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Ltd. | 16 | DNF | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bobby Unser (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 951 | 15 | DNF | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Skip Hudson (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 | 11 | DNF | O2L | 17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | 6 | DNF | O2L | 14. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet | 5 | DNF | O2L | 18. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Al Unser (USA) | Lotus 23 | 2 | DNF | U2L | 19. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Hugh Dibley (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 | 2 | DNF | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | 1 | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | Parnelli Jones (USA) | King Cobra (Cooper Monaco T61M Ford) CM/6/64 | Shelby American | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Elva | U2L | 21. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tony Settember (USA) | Webster Special | U2L | 24. |
Winner's average speed: 136,955 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bobby Unser (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 951 | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Roy Kumnick (USA) | Cooper - Buick | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Elva | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Robs Lamplough (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | George Follmer (USA) | Lotus 23B Porsche 23-S-82 | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Gerry Bruihl (USA) | Lotus Special | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Peter Revson (USA) | Lotus | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Ralph Trieschmann (USA) | Elva - Porsche | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Eugene Lee (USA) | Horribellus | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Doug Revson (USA) | Elva | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Masterson (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/3 or 2? | Accident | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Cantrell (USA) | Genie - Ford | Accident | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | Accident | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Miles Gupton (USA) | Platypus - Porsche | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Hilgers (USA) | Lotus 23 | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Cannon (CDN) | Elva - Porsche | S.M.A.R.T. | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Trevor Taylor (GB) | Brabham BT8 BRM | Rosebud Racing Team | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Brabham (AUS) Cliff Hayworth (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax 2.7 | Cliff Hayworth | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tommy Hitchcock (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-4-64 | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Allen Grant (USA) | Cheetah - Chevrolet | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Wuesthoff (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche | Robert Bosch | U2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tony Settember (USA) | Webster Special | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Charlie Hayes (USA) | Elva - Porsche | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Al Unser (USA) | Lotus 23 | U2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper Monaco Chevrolet | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Paul Reinhart (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Skip Hudson (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | George Wintersteen (USA) | Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jerry Grant (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet 957 | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Innes Ireland (GB) | Lotus 19 Ferrari 952b | Rosebud Racing Team | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Dan Gurney (USA) | Lotus 19B Ford 966 | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Bill Krause (USA) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/2 or 3? | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Don Wester (USA) | Genie - Ford | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Roger Penske (USA) | Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 003 | Chaparral Cars Inc. | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Bob Bondurant (USA) | King Cobra (Cooper Monaco T61M Ford) CM/4/64 | Shelby American | O2L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Lang Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/1/64 | O2L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
195 | Ronnie Bucknum (USA) | Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 | Shelby American | O2L |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 18.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Petrick (USA) | MGA | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Jim Latimer (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 18.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 19 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Romig (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Gloviak (USA) | Austin-Healey | Accident | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Mason (USA) | Porsche 356 | Accident | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pete Winberg (USA) | Alfa Romeo | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 18.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | F. Reed Andrews (USA) | AC - Bristol | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Triumph TR4 | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Porsche 356 Carrera | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Gardella (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 18.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Chuck Dietrich (USA) | Bobsy - Ford | 20 | ||||||
2. | - | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva Mk VII |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park | Date: 18.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 25 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Causey (USA) | Lotus 19 Chevrolet | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dick Lang (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Tiger | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 2. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Dan Gerber (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 13 | Fire | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Doane (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 24.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | William Bambrick (USA) | Morgan | 1. | EP | |||||
- | Newton Davis (USA) | Lotus Elite | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 24.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Sharp (USA) | Datsun | Paul Bruk | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Allan Wylie (USA) | Datsun | Paul Bruk | 2. | GP | ||||
3. | - | Rod Harmon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||
- | Bill Sanderson (USA) | Saab | 1. | Sedan | ||||||
- | Ken David (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 24.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Malcolm Donaldson (USA) | Zink - DKW | 15 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Peter Pulver (USA) | Lotus Seven | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Tom Stafford (USA) | Lotus Seven | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bruce Cargill (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 12 | Engine | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock | Date: 24.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Doug Revson (USA) | Elva - BMW | 20 | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jim O'Brien (USA) | Ferrari Dino | 1. | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Eno DePasquale (USA) | Genie | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | John Sharrigan (USA) | Brahma | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Burton Goldstein (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Giubardo (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Kevin Smith (USA) | Merlyn | 1. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Pulver (USA) | Lotus Elan | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 19 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Nagel (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Clyde Wagner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 2. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Dick Ganger (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Brown (USA) | Lotus Seven | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | John Luke (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Quay Barber (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Engine | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | T. King-Hedinger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robert Parsons (USA) | Porsche 356 | Fan belt | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Moran (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
2. | - | David Meyer (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | CP | |||||
- | Jim Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 1. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 4 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Bienerth (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mary Lou Mederer (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Engine in preliminary | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Lowther (USA) | Genie - Ford | |||||||
2. | - | Chuck Dietrich (USA) | Bobsy II Ford |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northwest Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rob Redwing (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
2. | - | Bob Kaleta (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI | |||||||
3. | - | Jack Davis (USA) | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
4. | - | Joe Thomas (USA) | ||||||||
5. | - | Robert Stebbins (USA) | ||||||||
6. | - | Jerry Edwards (USA) | ||||||||
7. | - | Glade Miller (USA) | ||||||||
8. | - | Joe Bettis (USA) | ||||||||
9. | - | Tod Mikuriya (USA) | ||||||||
10. | - | George Stansifer (USA) | ||||||||
11. | - | Cress Baxter (USA) | ||||||||
12. | - | Gregg Michel (USA) |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northwest Regional Races (Race 3), Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 26 | (HM - 0) |
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 42 | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Gary Blodgett (USA) | Datsun | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bud Preston (USA) | MG Midget | 2. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Dennis Pillar (USA) | Volvo | 1. | S/L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Bob Kaleta (USA) | Alfa Romeo TI | 1. | S/M | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Egan (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | James Franey (USA) | Austin 850 | 1. | S/S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gordon Landers (USA) | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Keith Shrock | 2. | S/M | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Hal Roren (USA) | 2. | S/S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ron Paul (USA) | 2. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Bartos (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Davis (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Bettis (USA) | 3. | S/M | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Arthur Jones (USA) | 3. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Tatom (USA) | 3. | S/S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Curtis Meade (USA) | 4. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Roger Sagner (USA) | 4. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Pat King (USA) | 4. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mike Parker (USA) | 5. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dale Moon (USA) | 6. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tod Mikuriya (USA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Steve Lawlor (USA) | Lotus Seven America | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Antons (USA) | Sunbeam Imp | George Stansifer | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northwest Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Grant (USA) | Cheetah | Alan Green Chevrolet | 1. | CM | ||||
2. | 6 | John Hall (CDN) | Porsche 718 RSK | Paul Woodruff | 1. | FM | ||||
3. | - | Stan Bennett (USA) | Lister - Corvette | 2. | CM | |||||
4. | - | Spencer Stoddard (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 5. | CM | |||||
5. | - | Dave Troffer (USA) | Ferrari TR Ford | 3. | CM | |||||
- | David Ferguson (USA) | Elva Mk IV | 1. | GM | ||||||
- | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | DM | ||||||
- | John McCormack (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | FM | ||||||
- | Dan Hall (USA) | 4. | CM | |||||||
- | John Antons (USA) | Lotus Mark VI Buick ex-Frank Crane | 6. | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northwest Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Spencer Stoddard (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
3. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
- | Jim Reese (CDN) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||
- | Warren Sturges (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||
- | Al Lader (USA) | 2. | CP | |||||||
- | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum | 2. | DP | ||||||
- | Jerry Bishop (USA) | 2. | AP | |||||||
- | Dennis Fisher (USA) | 2. | EP | |||||||
- | Bob Paquotte (USA) | 3. | EP | |||||||
- | Gary Wright (USA) | 3. | DP | |||||||
- | Al James (USA) | 4. | DP | |||||||
- | Dieter Kunz (USA) | 4. | EP | |||||||
- | Larry Eyerly (USA) | 5. | EP | |||||||
- | Jerry Loback (USA) | 5. | DP | |||||||
- | Robert Hubbard (USA) | 6. | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Northwest Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,506 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 2500 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | 6 | EP | |||||
2. | - | Stan Bennett (USA) | Lister - Corvette | 6 | CM | |||||
3. | - | Spencer Stoddard (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 6 | AP | |||||
4. | - | Bill Pendleton (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 6 | ||||||
5. | - | Thomas Eugene (USA) | ||||||||
6. | - | James Franey (USA) | Austin 850 | |||||||
7. | - | Gary Blodgett (USA) | Datsun | |||||||
8. | - | Dennis Pillar (USA) | ||||||||
9. | - | Lader |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Jacobsen (USA) | Saab Special | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | George Mershon (USA) | Saab | 1. | Sedan | |||||
3. | - | Ian Tervet (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 2. | Sedan |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Richard Staples (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 1. | GP | |||||
2. | - | Muggs Truitt (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
3. | - | Hal Woods (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Buzz Marcus (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | |||||
2. | - | Sam Feinstein (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 2. | CP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Thomas (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 3. | CP | |||||
- | Willis Weldon (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | ||||||
- | N. E. Whitcomb (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Jerry Lustig (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Piekarski (USA) | Lister - Jaguar | 1. | CM | |||||
- | Fred Touchton (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | 1. | FM | ||||||
- | Tom Outcault (USA) | TVR | 1. | DP | ||||||
- | Bob Brull (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Vineland | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Kent Carliss (USA) Albert Schall (USA) | RMS - Ford | 209 | ||||||
2. | - | Skip Scofield (USA) Tom McNeill (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 196 | ||||||
3. | - | Jerry Lustig (USA) Dick Dubois (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 191 | ||||||
4. | - | Nagle Bridwell (USA) Dick Grimm (USA) | Porsche | 189 | ||||||
5. | - | John Jacobsen (USA) Willis Weldon (USA) | Saab | 186 | ||||||
9. | - | Gerald Dailey (USA) John Chamberlain (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 171 | ||||||
10. | - | S. Avis (USA) Doc Schwartz (USA) H. Hickman (USA) | VW | 171 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Southport | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional and 'Pre-Riverside Cram Course', Lake Charles | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Stuttgart | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Courtland | Date: 25.10.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Racing Drivers Club 4-Hour Enduro, Cotati Raceway | Date: 31.10.1964 |
---|
Started: | 38 | |
Classified: | 22 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Werber (USA) Tony Settember (USA) | Lotus 23B | |||||||
2. | - | Mickey Swezey (USA) Bart Martin (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Bart Martin | -10 | |||||
3. | - | Paul Beshgetoorian (USA) Tim Repass (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Tim Repass | -10 | |||||
4. | - | Chuck Tannlund (USA) Frank Morrill (USA) | MGB | -11 | ||||||
5. | - | Donald Haley (USA) S. Georgson (USA) | Jaguar XKE | |||||||
6. | - | D. Furguson (USA) Antony Prevedello (USA) | Elva Mk V | |||||||
7. | - | Rocky Lydon (USA) Paul Ochsner (USA) | Porsche 1600 | |||||||
8. | - | Lee Talbot | Porsche | |||||||
9. | - | Jim Washburn (USA) Roberts | Lotus Elite | |||||||
10. | - | Young Jackson | MGB | |||||||
11. | - | F. Young (USA) Minter | Porsche | |||||||
12. | - | Bolander Stanley Rinne (USA) | Triumph | |||||||
13. | - | Kesling R. Gilbreath (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
14. | - | R. Taylor (USA) R. Parker (USA) | Mini Cooper | |||||||
15. | - | R. Buckman (USA) Robertson | Porsche | |||||||
16. | - | Grube Washburn | Lotus | |||||||
17. | - | Johnson C. Baiker (USA) | Porsche | |||||||
18. | - | A. Davis (USA) Zinola | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||
19. | - | D. Hammond (USA) R. Daly (USA) | Triumph TR3 | |||||||
20. | - | C. Madaris (USA) Albedi | Morris Minor | |||||||
21. | - | Griswold Love | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | |||||||
22. | - | James Wearin (USA) Jackson | Merlyn |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races (Big Production), Cotati Raceway | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Herb Caplan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races (Small Production), Cotati Raceway | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Lee Winters (USA) | Lotus Seven | |||||||
2. | - | Bob Rutledge (USA) | Lotus | |||||||
3. | - | Stanley Rinne (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | GP | ||||||
4. | - | Bill Haener (USA) |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races (Modified), Cotati Raceway | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 0 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dave Ridenour (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 | Jim Wessman | ||||||
2. | - | Serguey Kondratieff (USA) | Lotus 23B | |||||||
3. | - | Robert Keyes (USA) | Lotus 23B |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Thompson | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Savannah | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Super |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | BP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro | Date: 1.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Young (USA) | Elva - Ford |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Young (USA) | Elva - Ford |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races (Marlboro Two Hour Semi-Enduro Relay for Production Cars), Marlboro | Date: 8.11.1964 |
---|
Started: | 20 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Steve Elfenbein (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 67 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | - | Bob Mouat (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 67 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Charlie Wenger (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bruce Jennings (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Leon Hurd (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Milt McMahon (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gene Swimme (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ray Thompson (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Walsh (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ray Stone (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | xxx | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Black-flagged | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 2 - H Production Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 14.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 95,434 km | Winner's average speed: 125,931 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 31 | Fred Salo (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Frederick W. Salo | 23 | 1. | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 11 | Gil Page (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Gilbert M. Page | 23 | 0:01:12,000 | 2. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 63 | Clyde Cabrinha (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Clyde C. Cabrinha | 23 | 0:01:52,000 | 3. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 51 | Robert L. Durham (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Robert L. Durham | 23 | 0:01:59,000 | 4. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 41 | Richard Alley (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Richard S. Alley | 22 | 0:00:09,000 | 5. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 53 | Dan Miller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Dan Miller | 22 | 0:00:11,000 | 6. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 32 | Bob Anderson (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Bob Anderson | 22 | 0:00:11,000 | 7. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 52 | Bill Cox (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Bill Cox | 22 | 0:01:44,000 | 8. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 33 | Walt Biddle (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Walt Biddle | 22 | 0:01:45,000 | 9. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 43 | Hugh Major (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Hugh Major, Jr. | 22 | 0:01:53,000 | 10. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 42 | Thomas C. Hukle (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Thomas C. Hukle | 18 | 0:02:01,000 | 11. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Roger Subith (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Roger Subith | 17 | Accident | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Danny Hopkins (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Danny Hopkins | Mechanical | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Bob Turgeon (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Bob Turgeon | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Robert Rentzell (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Robert L. Rentzell | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Ken Hughes (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Kenneth J. Hughes | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Charles D. Grimm (USA) | MG TF | Charles D. Grimm | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Bill Bradley (USA) | MG TC | William C. Bradley | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Demarest | Austin-Healey Sprite | F. C. Demarest, Jr. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Dan Holland (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Dan Holland | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Dean Hatch (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Dean L. Hatch | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 3 - G Production Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 14.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 96,239 km | Winner's average speed: 130,840 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Ed Barker (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Ed Barker | 23 | 1. | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 62 | Emmett Brown (USA) | MG Midget | Emmett M. Brown | 23 | 0:00:02,000 | 2. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 41 | David Kiser (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | David M. Kiser, M.D. | 23 | 0:01:08,000 | 3. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 33 | Bob Clemens (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Bob Clemens | 23 | 0:00:57,000 | 4. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 14 | Erwin Lorincz (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Erwin Lorincz | 23 | 0:00:57,000 | 5. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 32 | Donald Bowman (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Donald E. Bowman | 22 | 0:00:23,000 | 6. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 42 | Walter Bass (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Walter Bass | 22 | 0:00:30,000 | 7. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 52 | Roy Hopkins (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Roy E. Hopkins | 21 | 0:00:28,000 | 8. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Pat Mernone (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | Patricia Mernone | 3 | Mechanical | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Bob Sharp (USA) | Datsun | Bob Sharp | Blown tyre | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Les Rutledge (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Les Rutledge | DNF | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Tommy Allen (USA) | Datsun | Tommy Allen | DNF | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Leavell R. Smith, Jr. (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Leavell R. Smith, Jr. | DNF | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | George Davison, Jr. (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | George Davison, Jr. | DNF | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Lee Herbert (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Lee Herbert II | DNF | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Dick Gilmartin (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Dick Gilmartin | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Don Kearney (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | Donald E. Kearney | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | James Cox (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | James W. Cox | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Roger Chastain (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | J. Roger Chastain | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Jerry Ellick (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Gerlad C. Ellick, Jr. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Dick Drexler (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Dick Drexler | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | John L. Rydjord (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | John L. Rydjord | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Martin Dunn (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | C. Martin Dunn | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | James Trezona (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | Dr. James H. Trezona | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Jim Fitzgerald (USA) | Morgan 4/4 | James J. Fitzgerald | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Gary Blodgett (USA) | Datsun | Gary Blodgett | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 4 - H Modified Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 14.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 100,423 km | Winner's average speed: 137,583 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 66 | Dan Parkinson (USA) | Dolphin America Abarth | Dan Parkinson | 24 | 1. | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 15 | John Gordon (USA) | Osca Sebring 769 | John S. Gordon | 24 | 0:00:26,000 | 2. | HM | 1. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 14 | John Igleheart (USA) | Bosca | John Igleheart | 24 | 0:00:39,000 | 3. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 64 | Chic Gast (USA) | Bobsy - Osca | Chic Gast | 23 | 0:00:55,000 | 4. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 45 | Frank Manley (USA) | D.B. Le Mans | Frank Manley | 23 | 0:01:44,000 | 5. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 54 | Joe McClughan (USA) | BMW Special | Joseph W. McClughan | 23 | 0:01:53,000 | 6. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 56 | Robert Samm (USA) | Lambert III | Robert Samm | 21 | 0:00:10,000 | 7. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 35 | Paul Coffield (USA) | Cen. Side. Roadster | Paul Coffield | 18 | 0:01:28,000 | 8. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | George Avent (USA) | Begra Mk III Abarth 3-002 | George C. Avent | DNF | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Martin Tanner (USA) | Martin T | Martin W. Tanner | Oil pressure | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Hugh Grammer (USA) | Bandini | Hugh Grammer | DNF | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Ingvar Lindquist (USA) | Lin - Saab | Ingvar Lindqvist | DNF | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | William Seiler (USA) | Osca | William Seiler, Jr. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Prudence Baxter (USA) | Lotus | Prudence Baxter | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Lawrence (USA) | Lin - Saab | James S. Lawrence | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | John F. Fitz (USA) | Fity BMW | John F. Fitz | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Leslie Gaylord (USA) | Lotus Eleven Saab 202 | Leslie M. Gaylord | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 5 - E & F Modified Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 14.11.1964 |
---|
Started: | 12 |
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 112,976 km | Winner's average speed: 153,371 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Rick Muther (USA) | Lotus 23B | Rick Muther | 27 | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 61 | Ralph Wood (USA) | Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 | Ralph S. Wood | 27 | 0:00:31,000 | 1. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Dave Jordan (USA) | Dolphin - Porsche | Precision Motor Cars, Beverly Hills | 27 | 0:00:47,000 | 2. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 14 | Alan Friedland (USA) | Elva - Porsche | George Friedland | 27 | 0:00:52,000 | 2. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 34 | Mike Hall (USA) | Elva - Porsche | Michael F. Hall | 27 | 0:01:03,000 | 3. | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 21 | Charlie Kolb (USA) | Porsche | Charles Kolb | 27 | 0:00:37,000 | 3. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 62 | Steve Froines (USA) | Porsche 718 RS 60 | Dan Garcia | 27 | 0:01:39,000 | 4. | EM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 11 | Herb Wetanson (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | Herb Wetanson | 25 | 5. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 55 | Martin Grantham (USA) | Merlyn FM | David Bland | 22 | 4. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Hank Candler (USA) | Lotus 23B | Henry E. Candler | DNF | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Bud Morley (USA) | Elva Mk VII | Bud Morley | DNF | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Miles Gupton (USA) | Platypus - Porsche | Miles Gupton | DNF | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus Sports | Frank Monise | Broken crank in practice | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Robert Keyes (USA) | Lotus 23B | Robert H. Keyes | FM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bob Erickson (USA) | Porsche Spyder | Robert D. Erickson | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 6 - E Production Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 14.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 104,607 km | Winner's average speed: 140,013 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 62 | Alan Johnson (USA) | Porsche 356 | Scientific Automotive | 25 | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 13 | Ron Grable (USA) | Porsche 356 | Ron Grable | 25 | 0:00:21,000 | 2. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 61 | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | Scientific Automotive | 25 | 0:00:36,000 | 3. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 12 | Bert Everett (USA) | Porsche 356 | Herbert Everett | 25 | 0:00:46,000 | 4. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 51 | Robert Connors (USA) | Porsche 356 | Robert Connors | 25 | 0:01:39,000 | 5. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 22 | Howard Fowler (USA) | Porsche 356 | T. Howard Fowler | 24 | 0:00:22,000 | 6. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 34 | Gerry Mason (USA) | Porsche 356 | Gerry Mason | 24 | 0:00:30,000 | 7. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 42 | Robert Wenzel (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | Robert G. Wenzel | 24 | 0:00:33,000 | 8. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 23 | John Belperche (USA) | Porsche 356 | John P. Belperche | 23 | 0:00:24,000 | 9. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 41 | Ted W. Parish (USA) | Morgan Roadster | Ted W. Parish | 23 | 0:01:34,000 | 10. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 52 | Joe Locario (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulia | Joe D. Locario | 22 | 0:01:37,000 | 11. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Hans Ziereis (USA) | Porsche 356 | Hans Ziereis | DNF | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Dave Tallaksen (USA) | Elva Courier | David C. Tallaksen | Accident => fire | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Jerry Frydenlund (USA) | Porsche 356 | Delta Import Motors | DNF | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Richard Roberts (USA) | Porsche 356 | Richard K. Roberts | DNF | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Ken Leith (USA) | Porsche 356 | Kenneth Leith | DNF | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Walt Maas (USA) | Porsche 356 | Lukes & Shorman | DNF | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Andrew Steele (USA) | Porsche 356 | Andrew J. Steele | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Gifford | Porsche 356 | L. M. Gifford | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Don McIntosh (USA) | Porsche 356 | Don McIntosh | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | John J. Killian (USA) | Morgan Plus 4 | John J. Killian | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Phil Godwin (USA) | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce | Phil Godwin | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Mike Eyerly (USA) | Porsche 356 | Mike Eyerly | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | James Hightshoe (USA) | Elva Courier | James Hightshoe | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Walter Benson (USA) | Porsche 356 | Walter Benson | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 7 - F Production Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 14.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 96,239 km | Winner's average speed: 133,978 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 33 | Dick Hull (USA) | Volvo P1800 | Richard J. Hull | 23 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 32 | Bob Petrick (USA) | MGA | Robert D. Petrick | 23 | 0:00:02,000 | 2. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 11 | Sheldon Shoff (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Sheldon T. Shoff, Jr. | 23 | 0:00:16,000 | 3. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 53 | Tim Burr (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Tim E. Burr | 23 | 0:00:36,000 | 4. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 63 | Jerry Demele (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Jerry Demele | 23 | 0:01:56,000 | 5. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 51 | Bernard Herstein (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Bernard Herstein | 22 | 0:00:03,000 | 6. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 52 | Bill Bagby (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Bill Bagby | 22 | 0:01:27,000 | 7. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 44 | Elouise Norris (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Elouise Norris | 22 | 0:01:29,000 | 8. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 64 | Steve Froines (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | Steve Froines | 21 | 0:00:11,000 | 9. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Art Riley (USA) | Volvo Coupe 14 | Art Riley | DNF | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Bill Buchman (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | Bill Buchman | DNF | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | Sports Car Forum Inc. | DNF | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Brooks Noah (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Brooks C. Noah | DNF | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Bill Riggs (USA) | Triumph TR3 | William F. Riggs | DNF | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Jim Dittemore (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Jim Dittmore | DNF | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ralph Williams (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Marie E. Williams | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Charles McNeer (USA) | Triumph TR3 | C. J. McNeer | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Bob Mitchell (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Robert R. Mitchell | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Jim Latimer (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | Jim Latimer | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Quay Barber (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Quay C. Barber | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Ray Pickering (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Ray Pickering | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | James Thompson (USA) | Lotus Seven America | James S. Thompson | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Harold Krech (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Harold Krech | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Buell Owen (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Buell Reese Owen | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Kent Rogan (USA) | Triumph TR3 | Kent Rogan | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Richard Johnson (USA) | Lotus Seven America | Richard Johnson | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | L. C. Thomas (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | L. C. Thomas | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 8 - G Modified Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 15.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 108,792 km | Winner's average speed: 145,404 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 51 | Charles Barns (USA) | Merlyn - Cosworth | Charles A. Barns | 26 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 61 | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23B | Dr. Wm. H. Molle | 26 | 0:00:01,000 | 2. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 63 | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23B | Rich Erickson | 26 | 0:00:07,000 | 3. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 53 | Lynn Kysar (USA) | Merlyn Mk.6 | Lynn Kysar | 26 | 0:01:05,000 | 4. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 23 | Jim Baker (USA) | Lotus 23 107? | Jim Baker | 26 | 0:01:38,000 | 5. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 32 | Tom Yeager (USA) | Merlyn - Ford | Tom Yeager | 25 | 0:00:04,000 | 6. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 31 | Peter Helferich (USA) | Elva Mk VI | Peter C. Helferich | 25 | 0:00:17,000 | 7. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 11 | Gordon Heald (USA) | Elva Mk VII 70P/003 | Gordon T. Heald | 25 | 0:01:13,000 | 8. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 41 | Bob Kelce (USA) | Elva Mk VII | Robert D. Kelce | 25 | 0:00:34,000 | 9. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | O. M. MacLean (USA) | Elva Mk VII | O. M. MacLean | 24 | 0:01:03,000 | 10. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 52 | Bernard Kemp (USA) | Merlyn | Bernard Kemp | 13 | 0:01:44,000 | 11. | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Harry Banta (USA) | Genie - Climax | Harry L. Banta | DNF | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Forrest Tindall (USA) | Lola Sport | Forrest Tindall | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | William R. Dunaway (USA) | Lotus 17 | William R. Dunaway | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ken O'Neill (USA) | Merlyn - Climax | Ken O'Neill | Killed in Candlestick Park | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Willy T. Ribbs (USA) | Elva Mk VI | Wm. T. Ribbs | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | George Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | George W. Taylor | GM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | John M. Oxholm (USA) | Elva Mk IV | John M. Oxholm | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 9 - C Production Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 15.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 104,607 km | Winner's average speed: 136,472 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 63 | Earl Jones (USA) | Morgan Plus 4 SS | Earl T. Jones | 25 | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 42 | John Siefkes (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | John F. Siefkes | 25 | 0:01:22,000 | 2. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 31 | John Gardella (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | John Gardella | 25 | 0:01:25,000 | 3. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 51 | Ed Tucker (USA) | Lotus Elan | Ed Tucker | 24 | 0:01:15,000 | 4. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 34 | Whit Talbott (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | Whit Talbott | 23 | 0:01:03,000 | 5. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 12 | Ray Houchins (USA) | Lotus Elan | Team Houchins Racing | 22 | 0:00:47,000 | 6. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 23 | C. K. Thompson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | C. K. Thompson | 18 | 0:01:10,000 | 7. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Mike Watson (GB) | Lotus Super Seven | Michael L. Watson | 14 | Mechanical | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Woody Adams (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | Capt. Richard A. Adams | DNF | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Ace Langworthy (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | Ace Langworthy | DNF | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | Joe Ward | Clutch | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Bill Ticktin (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | Bill Ticktin | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Jerry Thompson (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | Jerry D. Thompson | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Charles Wingfield (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | Charles H. Wingfield | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Fritz Warren (USA) | TVR | Fritz Warren | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 11 - C & D Modified Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 15.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 117,160 km | Winner's average speed: 154,175 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Bart Martin (USA) | Cooper - Chevrolet | Grizzly Engineering | 28 | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 66 | Jerry Titus (USA) | Webster Special Climax | Jerry Titus | 28 | 0:00:01,000 | 1. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 32 | Ralph Salyer (USA) | Cro-Sal Cheatah Special | Ralph C. Salyer | 28 | 0:01:01,000 | 2. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 12 | William Wonder (USA) | Genie - Ford | William M. Wonder | 27 | 0:00:57,000 | 3. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 62 | Pete Voevodsky (USA) | Townsend Special | Pete Voevodsky | 27 | 0:00:58,000 | 4. | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 35 | Glenn Baldwin (USA) | Lotus 23C | Glenn Baldwin | 25 | 0:01:10,000 | 2. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 34 | Owen Rutherford (USA) | Cooper - Maserati | Owen Rutherford | 21 | 0:01:09,000 | 3. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Richard P. Burns (USA) | Austin-Healey Special | Richard P. Burns | 14 | 0:01:06,000 | 4. | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Dick Doane (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 | Richard Doane | DNF | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Bob Montana (USA) | Cooper - Valiant | Bob Montana | DNF | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | John Jewett (USA) | Lotus - Valiant | John Jewett | DNF | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Chaffee (USA) | Pink Elephant | Jim Chaffee | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dave Causey (USA) | Lotus 19 958 | David F. Causey | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Troy Clem (USA) | Shivley Clem. Spec. | Troy Clem | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Oscar Koveleski (USA) | Spec. | A. M. Oscar Koveleski | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | John Meyer (USA) | Meyer Special | John V. Meyer | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Hansen (USA) | Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) | Jerry Hansen | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Bud Gates (USA) | Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet | Bud Gates | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | William McLaughlin (USA) | Iso Grifo A3C Chevrolet | W. F. McLaughlin | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Russell K. Singleton, Jr. (USA) | Singleton - Ford | Russell K. Singleton, Jr. | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 12 - A & B Production Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 15.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 112,976 km | Winner's average speed: 150,635 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 61 | Ed Leslie (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Shelby American | 27 | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 31 | Bob Johnson (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2513 | Shelby American | 27 | 0:00:08,000 | 2. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 62 | Dick Guldstrand (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe | R. H. Guldstrand | 26 | 0:01:08,000 | 3. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 61 | Merle Brennan (USA) | Jaguar XKE | Kjelle Qvale | 26 | 0:01:10,000 | 1. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 33 | Paul Canary (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Paul Canary | 26 | 0:01:36,000 | 2. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 41 | Dave Dooley (USA) | Jaguar XKE | David Dooley | 25 | 0:00:25,000 | 3. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 35 | Dan Carmichael (USA) | Sunbeam Tiger B9470131 | Dan Carmichael | 25 | 0:01:09,000 | 4. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 63 | Fred Sutherland (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Fred Sutherland | 25 | 0:00:55,000 | 5. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 31 | Joe Mulholland (USA) | Jaguar XKE | Joseph Mulholland | 25 | 0:01:28,000 | 6. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 11 | Don Yenko (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Don Yenko | 25 | 0:01:33,000 | 7. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 62 | John Coyle (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | John Coyle | 24 | 0:00:18,000 | 8. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 12 | John Bushell (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | John Bushell | 24 | 0:00:22,000 | 9. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | 51 | Bill Steel (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Gene Hamon | 24 | 0:00:56,000 | 4. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | 43 | Brad Brooker (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Brad Brooker | 23 | 0:00:18,000 | 10. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | 51 | Louis Heuss (USA) | Jaguar XKE | Louis A. Heuss | 23 | 0:01:39,000 | 11. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | 44 | Jerry Henderson (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Jerry Henderson | 20 | 0:01:06,000 | 12. | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Harold Keck (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Harold M. Keck | DNF | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Dick Lang (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Stingray | Dick Lang | Accident | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Dan Gerber (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2189 | Daniel F. Gerber, Jr. | DNF | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Chuck Parsons (USA) | Shelby Cobra CSX2290 | Randy Hilton | Accident | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Gary Morgan (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Stingray | John C. Heinrich | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Donald Russell (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Don Russell, Jr. | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | George Walls (USA) | Shelby Cobra | George Walls | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Fito Hafner (USA) | AC Cobra | Fito Hafner | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Doug Hooper (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Doug Hooper | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Scott Briley (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Stingray | Scott Briley | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | Joe Freitas | BP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Ernie Kesling (USA) | Shelby Cobra | Ernest Kesling | AP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Sports Car Graphic presents the First Annual American Road Race of Champions (Race 13 - D Production Race), Riverside International Raceway | Date: 15.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 4,184 km | Race distance: 104,607 km | Winner's average speed: 137,277 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 11 | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Robert C. Tullius | 25 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 61 | Jim Adams (USA) | MGB | Hollywood Sport Cars | 25 | 0:00:13,000 | 2. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 63 | Norm Evans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Norman Evans | 25 | 0:00:47,000 | 3. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 41 | John Goans (USA) | Triumph TR4 | John H. Goans, Jr. | 25 | 0:01:00,000 | 4. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | 32 | Chuck Cantwell (USA) | MGB | Overseas Imported Cars | 25 | 0:01:52,000 | 5. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | 42 | Eddie Kimmel (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Eddie Kimmel | 24 | 0:00:43,000 | 6. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | 51 | Don Dillon (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Don Dillon | 24 | 0:01:25,000 | 7. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | 12 | Bruce Kellner (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Bruce Dana Kellner | 23 | 0:00:38,000 | 8. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | 34 | Jim Branam (USA) | MGB | Jim Branam | 23 | 0:01:15,000 | 9. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 22 | Harold St. John (USA) | Triumph TR4 | J. H. St. John, M.D. | 22 | 0:00:11,000 | 10. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 52 | Lynn Beaumont (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Lynn P. Beaumont | 22 | 0:01:47,000 | 11. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | 24 | John A. Hill (USA) | Daimler SP250 | John A. Hill | 20 | 0:01:26,000 | 12. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Jim Ladd (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Ladd Motors Inc. | 4 | Fatal accident | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Charlie Gates | 4 | Accident | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In entry list: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | John Thornton (USA) | AC - Bristol | John H. Thornton | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | F. Reed Andrews (USA) | Triumph TR4 | F. Reed Andrews | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Hal Glenzer (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Harold S. Glenzer | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | James R. Thompson (USA) | MGB | James R. Thompson | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Gil Ranney (USA) | AC - Bristol | Gil Ranney | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | Joel Ohnstad (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Joel Ohnstad | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Monte Shelton (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | Monte R. Shelton | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Enduro, Savannah-Effingham | Date: 15.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races, Del Mar | Date: 22.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | R. Altounian (USA) | Porsche 718 RSK | |||||||
2. | - | Ron Cummings (USA) | Porsche | |||||||
3. | - | Kurt Hartleb (USA) | Jaguar XKE |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races, Del Mar | Date: 22.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Denner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||
2. | - | Tom Moroney (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 0:00:01,000 | 2. | HP | ||||
3. | - | Charles Thompson (USA) | Fiat-Abarth | 3. | HP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Denner (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 8 | HP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races, Del Mar | Date: 22.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Lawrence (USA) | Lindqvist Saab Special | 1. | HM | |||||
2. | - | David Lehman (USA) | Devin Panhard | |||||||
3. | - | Bill Young (USA) | MG Midget |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jim Lawrence (USA) | Lindqvist Saab Special | 8 | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races, Del Mar | Date: 22.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Pickering (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Ole Olsen (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | Ed Backer (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 3. | FP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ray Pickering (USA) | Lotus Seven America | 8 | FP | |||||
2. | - | Ole Olsen (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races, Del Mar | Date: 22.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dale Hersh (USA) | Porsche 356 | Dale Hersh | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Jim Ryel (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Jack Brink (USA) | Porsche 356 | 3. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ron Cole (USA) | Morgan | EP |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2. | - | Ron Cole (USA) | Morgan | EP | ||||||
3. | - | Jim Ryel (USA) | Austin-Healey | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races, Del Mar | Date: 22.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Smith (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera 1600 Speedster | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Reg Vernet (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Tom Lynch (USA) | TVR | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Fred Yeakel (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 1. | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | John Lumkin (USA) | MGB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fritz Warren (USA) | TVR | Accident damage | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Young (USA) | Lotus Elan | Accident |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Dick Smith (USA) | Porsche 356 Carrera 1600 Speedster | 8 | CP | |||||
2. | - | Reg Vernet (USA) | Porsche 904 GTS | AP | ||||||
- | Tom Lynch (USA) | TVR | DP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Non-Spectator Races, Del Mar | Date: 22.11.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Doug Hooper (USA) | Alligator | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Tom Tobin (USA) | Genie - Alfa Romeo | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Frank Monise (USA) | Lotus 23B Ford | 2. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Cliff Haworth (USA) | Brabham BT8 Climax | 1. | EM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rich Erickson (USA) | Lotus 23 | 0 | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Entin (USA) | Ol'Yaller Mk II | CM |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Doug Hooper (USA) | Alligator | 8 | CM | |||||
2. | - | Jerry Entin (USA) | Ol'Yaller Mk II | CM | ||||||
- | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23 | GM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Turkey Bowl Races, Marlboro | Date: 29.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,736 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ed Lowther (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 1. | AP | |||||
2. | - | Leon Hurd (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray ex-Grady Davis | 2. | AP | |||||
3. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | |||||
4. | - | xxx | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 3. | AP | |||||
5. | - | Monty Winkler (USA) | MGB |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Turkey Bowl Races, Marlboro | Date: 29.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,736 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jack Lofland (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Craig Hill (CDN) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/4 | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Turkey Bowl Races, Marlboro | Date: 29.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 2,736 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bob Tullius (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP | ||||||
2. | - | Ron Grable (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Innaugural Races, Las Ochos Milas I (Closed-Wheel Cars), Bottomless Lakes State Park, Roswell | Date: 29.11.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: 12,553 km | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 3000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 21 | Joe Starkey (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 48 | Roy Stenholtz (USA) | Lotus Elan 26R | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 192 | Ken Hazlett (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 1. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 25 | Jim Chaffee (USA) | Pink Elephant | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Phil Godwin (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 1. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Elmer Townsley (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 2. | EP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | R. L. Denis (USA) | 1. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Terry Marlow (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 1. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Eugene Willbanks (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | 2. | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | 113 | Norm Miller (USA) | VW | 1. | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | George Graves (USA) | 3. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Stanley Rinne (USA) | 2. | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Bill Randle (USA) DNS - Patsy Randle (USA) | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Gerald Sanders (USA) | 4. | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Richard Dutton (USA) | 2. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Bill Goodman (USA) | 3. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Art Heintzelman (USA) | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Al Kubat (USA) | 2. | CP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Vic Thunberg (USA) | 4. | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jack Adams (USA) | DNF | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | James Nechero (USA) | DNF | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Gary Wilson (USA) | Chaparral 1 003 | Engine in practice | CM | 4:48,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | C. W. Matthews (USA) | DM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Johnny Lanfair (USA) | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Arthur Mays (USA) | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Cecil (USA) | Alfa Romeo | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Del Russo Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Buzz Rowell (USA) | GP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | H. W. Alexander (USA) | GT |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 21 | Joe Starkey (USA) | Elva Mk VII | 3 | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 48 | Roy Stenholtz (USA) | Lotus Elan 26R | 3 | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 25 | Jim Chaffee (USA) | Pink Elephant | 3 | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 192 | Ken Hazlett (USA) | Triumph TR4 | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Phil Godwin (USA) | Alfa Romeo | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | James Nechero (USA) | BP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Elmer Townsley (USA) | Alfa Romeo | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | R. L. Denis (USA) | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Harry Cecil (USA) | Alfa Romeo | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | Terry Marlow (USA) | Triumph TR3 | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 113 | Norm Miller (USA) | VW | GT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | George Graves (USA) | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | C. W. Matthews (USA) | DM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Eugene Willbanks (USA) | Mercedes-Benz 190 SL | FP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Richard Dutton (USA) | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | H. W. Alexander (USA) | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Stanley Rinne (USA) | GT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Jack Adams (USA) | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Johnny Lanfair (USA) | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | - | Arthur Mays (USA) | FP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | - | Art Heintzelman (USA) | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | - | Vic Thunberg (USA) | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | - | Bill Randle (USA) Patsy Randle (USA) | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Del Russo Taylor (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1 | Unknown | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Buzz Rowell (USA) | DNF | GP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Al Kubat (USA) | DNF | CP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
El Mirage Cup Races (Race 1 - Class F & G Production), Willow Springs | Date: 6.12.1964 |
---|
Started: | 17 |
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,350 km | Winner's average speed: 131,966 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Frank Smith (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 15 | 1. | GP | ||||
2. | - | Jim Adams (USA) | Sunbeam Alpine | 15 | 0:00:08,000 | 1. | FP | |||
3. | - | Richard Knorr (USA) | Lotus Seven | 2. | FP | |||||
- | Mario Rizzoli (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | 2. | GP | ||||||
- | Bruce Brown (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 3. | GP | ||||||
- | L. C. Storms (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | FP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
El Mirage Cup Races (Race 2 - Class D & E Production), Willow Springs | Date: 6.12.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,350 km | Winner's average speed: 135,990 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Charlie Gates (USA) | Triumph TR4 | 15 | 1. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | 15 | 1. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Gil Ranney (USA) | AC - Bristol | 2. | DP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dale Hersh (USA) | Porsche 356 | 2. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Bill Whitesel (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 3. | EP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Rick Whiting (USA) | Austin-Healey 3000 | 3. | DP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Peter Grant (USA) | Triumph TR4 | Gearbox | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Claude Zedaker (USA) | Austin-Healey |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
El Mirage Cup Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & C Production and Sedan over 2000 cc), Willow Springs | Date: 6.12.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,350 km | Winner's average speed: |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 93 | Don Cummings (USA) | Jaguar XKE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Fritz Warren (USA) | TVR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Joe Ward (USA) | Lotus Elan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Fred Sutherland (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | |||||||
5. | 93 | Don Cummings (USA) | Jaguar XKE |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
El Mirage Cup Races (Race 4 - Class C through G Modified), Willow Springs | Date: 6.12.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,350 km | Winner's average speed: 142,910 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Follmer (USA) | Lotus 23 Porsche 23-S-82 | 15 | 1. | EM | ||||
2. | - | Bill Molle (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | GM | |||||
3. | - | Jack Goodman (USA) | Cheetah | 1. | CM | |||||
- | Dino Dioguardi (USA) | Lotus 23 | 1. | FM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
El Mirage Cup Races (Race 5 - Class H Production & Modified and Sedan under 2000 cc), Willow Springs | Date: 6.12.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,350 km | Winner's average speed: 128,426 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 69 | Bruce Eglington (USA) | LeGrand Mk.2 | 15 | 1. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Richard Hill (USA) | Special | 14 | 2. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Fred Woodward (USA) | Crosley | 14 | 3. | HM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Lee Mueller (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Bruce Nole (USA) | BMW | 1. | Sedan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Al Perez (USA) | Fiat | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Frank Goormans (USA) | Fiat | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jean Calvin (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Dick Duncan (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jerry Adams (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Woody Sanders (USA) | The Thing | HM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Fred Tervet (USA) | Mini Cooper |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 69 | Bruce Eglington (USA) | LeGrand Mk.2 | HM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
El Mirage Cup Races (Race 6 - Race of Champions), Willow Springs | Date: 6.12.1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: 60,350 km | Winner's average speed: 136,151 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Joe Freitas (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette | 15 | ||||||
2. | - | Don Cummings (USA) | Jaguar XKE | 15 | 0:00:01,000 | |||||
3. | - | Dennis Harrison (USA) | Porsche 356 | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Hawaii Raceway Park | Date: 6.12.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Craig Lang (USA) | Cooper - Ford CM/1/64 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Dodger Stadium | Date: 13.12.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Hawaii Raceway Park | Date: 27.12.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Angus Peters (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | 10 | 0:20:21,800 | |||||
2. | - | Art Smith (USA) | Shelby Cobra | |||||||
3. | - | Henry Bowling (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray | |||||||
4. | - | Bob Hall (USA) | Triumph Spitfire | |||||||
5. | - | Jack Clemens (USA) | MGB |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Hawaii Raceway Park | Date: 27.12.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 97 | Craig Lang (USA) | Cooper - Ford CM/1/64 | 10 | 0:19:09,900 | CM | ||||
2. | - | Jim Tannehill (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Special | CM | ||||||
3. | - | Jack Shuttleworth (USA) | Willemette | |||||||
4. | - | Larry Ernesti (USA) | Stanguellini | |||||||
5. | 99 | Karl Hamster (USA) | Beach Formula Vee Porsche | FVee |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Hawaii Raceway Park | Date: 27.12.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 30 | Lloyd Samaha (USA) | Shelby Cobra | 10 | 0:19:02,600 | |||||
2. | 36 | Dick Neil (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP | ||||||
3. | - | Barry Greenstein (USA) | Shelby Cobra | |||||||
4. | - | Jack Bishop (USA) | Triumph TR4 | |||||||
5. | - | Angus Peters (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Hawaii Raceway Park | Date: 27.12.1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 97 | Craig Lang (USA) | Cooper - Ford CM/1/64 | 25 | 0:46:05,600 | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 30 | Lloyd Samaha (USA) | Shelby Cobra | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 36 | Dick Neil (USA) | Shelby Cobra | AP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 99 | Karl Hamster (USA) | Beach Formula Vee Porsche | FVee | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Jack Bishop (USA) | Triumph TR4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Larry Ernesti (USA) | Stanguellini | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | Emmett Wilder (USA) | Isuzu Bellett | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Nick Pezel (USA) | Lotus Seven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | George Dizon (USA) | Lotus Eleven | Fire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jim Tannehill (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Special | Fire on the way to grid | CM |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Marlboro | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tibor von Imrey (H) | Ferrari Dino 0806 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
BSREC Pacific Raceways | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6. | - | Frank Crane (USA) | Ferrari 250 GTO 4219GT |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Corpus Christi - February | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | G. McMurrey (USA) | Formula Vee | 1. | FVee | |||||
2. | - | Lee Lilley (USA) | Formula Vee | 2. | FVee | |||||
3. | - | George Hanks (USA) | MG Midget | 1. | GP | |||||
4. | - | J. McCroskey (USA) | Formula Vee | 3. | FVee |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Corpus Christi - February | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bill Frank (USA) | Elva Formula Jr. | 1. | FJr. | |||||
2. | - | Ken Leith (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP | |||||
3. | - | Dale Williams (USA) | Austin-Healey | 2. | EP | |||||
4. | - | V. Collins (USA) | Triumph TR3 | 3. | EP | |||||
5. | - | Vernon Shade (USA) | Porsche 356 | 4. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Corpus Christi - February | Date: 1964 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Mason O'Keiff | No. | Lotus 27 | 1:46 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Koehne (USA) | Genie - Ford | 1. | CM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Martin Grantham (USA) | Merlyn Mk VI | 1. | FM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bill Steele (USA) | AC Cobra | 1. | AP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | George Dato (USA) | Merlyn Mk VI | 1. | GM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Ed Tucker (USA) | Lotus Super Seven | 1. | CP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper Monaco CM/7/59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Mason O'Keiff (USA) | Lotus 27 | FL |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | George Koehne (USA) | Genie - Ford | CM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper Monaco CM/7/59 |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms - April | Date: 1964 |
---|
Circuit length: | Race distance: | Winner's average speed: | Attendance: 5000 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Jerry Hansen (USA) | Shelby Cobra ex-Bob Johnson | 20 | ||||||
2. | - | Augie Pabst (USA) | Brabham Junior | FJr. | ||||||
- | Jerry Elick (USA) | 1. | GP | |||||||
- | Don McIntosh (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Osceola - May | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Bert Rautine (USA) | Alfa Romeo | 1. | FP | |||||
2. | - | Bob Ford (USA) | MGA | 2. | FP | |||||
3. | - | John Tremblay (USA) | Austin Mini Cooper | 1. | S Sedan | |||||
5. | - | Bob Cuchler (USA) | VW | 1. | Sedan | |||||
- | Guido Levetto (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | HP | ||||||
- | Howard White (USA) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 1. | GP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Osceola - May | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David McClain (USA) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | 15 | DP | |||||
2. | - | Jef Stevens (USA) | Porsche 356 Super 90 | Castle Racing | 15 | 1. | DP | |||
3. | - | Harro Zitza (USA) | Porsche 356 | 1. | EP |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Osceola - May | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Roger Heftler (PR) | Elva Mk VII | Castle Racing Team | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | William Bowman (USA) | Porsche Spyder | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Bob Dusinberre (USA) | Elva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Ed Cantrell (USA) | Cooper - Ford | Clutch |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Harry Washburn (USA) | Cooper - Climax | |||||||
2. | - | Sam Gray (USA) | BMC - Ford | |||||||
3. | - | David Bland (USA) | Merlyn RS | |||||||
4. | - | Gus Kennedy (USA) | Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray |
US National Races | Round: ? |
---|
MGCC Race, Wilmot Hills - July | Date: 1964 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tom Terrell (USA) | Lotus 23B | |||||||
2. | - | Jesse Dooman (USA) | Elva Mk VII Osca |
© 1997-2014 WSRP
All information contained in this website belongs to it's original author. Any kind of reproduction, in whole or in part is expressly forbidden without the consent of the author. If you want to use this information, please contact Martin Krejci.
This information is gathered from various sources. It is used in good faith for informative purposes only.