World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1964


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 5.1.1964 SCCA Regional Phoenix USA      
2 5.1.1964 Preliminary Marlboro [HP+Sedan] USA      
3 5.1.1964 Preliminary Marlboro [FP+GP] USA      
4 5.1.1964 Preliminary Marlboro [EP] USA      
5 5.1.1964 Preliminary Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
6 5.1.1964 Marlboro [Modified] USA      
7 5.1.1964 Marlboro [MG Oval] USA      
8 5.1.1964 Marlboro [Match] USA      
9 5.1.1964 Marlboro [HP+Sedan] USA      
10 5.1.1964 Marlboro [FP+GP] USA      
11 5.1.1964 Marlboro [EP] USA      
12 5.1.1964 Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
13 5.1.1964 Marlboro [Main] USA      
14 2.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP] USA      
15 2.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Riverside [EP] USA      
16 2.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Riverside [DP] USA      
17 2.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
18 2.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP+CP] USA      
19 2.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Riverside [GP+HM] USA      
20 2.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Riverside [HP] USA      
21 15.2.1964 250 mile Daytona USA      
22 16.2.1964 Preliminary Phoenix [Novice] USA      
23 16.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Phoenix [GP+HP+HM] USA      
24 16.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Phoenix [EP+FP] USA      
25 16.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Phoenix [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
26 16.2.1964 SCCA Divisional Phoenix [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
27 23.2.1964 Preliminary Del Mar [Novice] USA      
28 23.2.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [HP+Sedan] USA      
29 23.2.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HM] USA      
30 23.2.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP] USA      
31 23.2.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP] USA      
32 23.2.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
33 23.2.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
34 1.3.1964 SCCA Club Cotati USA      
35 1.3.1964 SCCA Regional Mansfield USA      
36 8.3.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
37 8.3.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [EP+FP] USA      
38 8.3.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
39 8.3.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
40 8.3.1964 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP] USA      
41 8.3.1964 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+A USA      
42 15.3.1964 SCCA Divisional Sequin USA      
43 15.3.1964 SCCA Club Cotati USA      
44 22.3.1964 SCCA Divisional Pomona USA      
45 5.4.1964 Preliminary Tucson [Novice] USA      
46 5.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Tucson [GP+HP+HM] USA      
47 5.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Tucson [EP+FP] USA      
48 5.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Tucson [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
49 5.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
50 12.4.1964 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CP+EP] USA      
51 12.4.1964 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+DP] USA      
52 12.4.1964 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
53 12.4.1964 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [FP+HM] USA      
54 12.4.1964 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [GP+HP] USA      
55 12.4.1964 SCCA Regional Courtland USA      
56 12.4.1964 ICNSCC Kent USA      
57 12.4.1964 SCCA Regional Tampa USA      
58 12.4.1964 SCCA Club Willow Springs USA      
59 18.4.1964 SCCA Regional Phoenix [Production] USA      
60 19.4.1964 National Open Phoenix USA 32 29  
61 19.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GP+HP+GT] USA      
62 19.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Formula Libre] USA      
63 19.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Modified] USA      
64 19.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Main] USA      
65 19.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Macon USA      
66 19.4.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
67 19.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Stuttgart USA      
68 25.4.1964 LISCA Lime Rock USA      
69 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP] USA      
70 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [HM+Sedan] USA      
71 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP] USA      
72 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP] USA      
73 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] USA      
74 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [DP] USA     4
75 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP] USA      
76 26.4.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [EM+FM+GM] USA      
77 26.4.1964 SCCA Regional Indianapolis USA      
78 26.4.1964 SCCA Club Cotati USA      
79 2.5.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
80 2.5.1964 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [DP+?] USA      
81 3.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Walterboro USA      
82 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Opelousas [Production] USA      
83 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Opelousas [Modified] USA      
84 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional La Junta USA      
85 3.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Savannah USA      
86 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Races, Ft. Sumner USA      
87 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Kent Fields [other] USA      
88 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Kent Fields [CP+DP+EP] USA      
89 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Kent Fields [Main] USA      
90 3.5.1964 MGCC Willow Springs USA      
91 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Newport [DP+EP+Sedan] USA      
92 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Newport [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
93 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+For USA      
94 3.5.1964 SCCA Regional Newport [Loyalty Days Special] USA      
95 9.5.1964 SCCA Regional Kent USA      
96 10.5.1964 SCCA Regional Southport USA      
97 10.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Memphis USA      
98 10.5.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
99 10.5.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [other] USA      
100 10.5.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main] USA      
101 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Hammond [GP+HP+HM+GT1.3] USA      
102 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Hammond [EP+FP] USA      
103 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Hammond [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
104 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Hammond [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FL] USA      
105 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HP] USA      
106 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GP+FVee] USA      
107 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [FP] USA      
108 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HM] USA   17  
109 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [EP] USA      
110 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [DP] USA      
111 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP] USA      
112 17.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
113 17.5.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [GP+HP] USA      
114 17.5.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+HM] USA      
115 17.5.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EP] USA      
116 17.5.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP] USA      
117 17.5.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
118 17.5.1964 SCCA Regional Wilmot [other] USA      
119 17.5.1964 SCCA Regional Wilmot [Main] USA      
120 24.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Grayling [other] USA      
121 24.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Grayling [EP] USA      
122 24.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Grayling [DP] USA      
123 24.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Grayling [AP+BP] USA      
124 24.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Grayling [Main] USA      
125 24.5.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson USA      
126 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP] USA      
127 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
128 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
129 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [DP] USA      
130 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP] USA      
131 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   15  
132 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP] USA      
133 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HM] USA   17  
134 31.5.1964 Consolation Nelson Ledges [FP] USA      
135 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP] USA      
136 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] USA      
137 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] USA      
138 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP] USA      
139 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP] USA      
140 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Modified] USA      
141 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Greenwood [other] USA      
142 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Greenwood [Main] USA      
143 31.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Courtland [GP+HP+HM] USA      
144 31.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Courtland [EP+FP] USA      
145 31.5.1964 SCCA Divisional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP USA      
146 31.5.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
147 31.5.1964 OCSSCC Waterford Hills USA      
148 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Stockton [CP+EP] USA      
149 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Stockton [AP+BP+DP] USA      
150 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Stockton [Modified] USA      
151 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Stockton [FP] USA      
152 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Stockton [GP+HP] USA     8
153 7.6.1964 Preliminary Oregon [Novice] USA      
154 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
155 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP+FVee+Sedan] USA      
156 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [EP+FP] USA      
157 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
158 7.6.1964 Preliminary Vineland [Novice] USA      
159 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP+Sedan] USA      
160 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP] USA      
161 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HM] USA      
162 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] USA      
163 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [CP+DP] USA      
164 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP] USA      
165 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
166 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Southport [GP+HP?] USA      
167 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Southport [FP] USA      
168 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Southport [EP] USA      
169 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Southport [AP+BP+CP+DP?] USA      
170 7.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Southport [Modified?] USA      
171 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-America [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
172 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-America [CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
173 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-America [HM+Formula] USA      
174 7.6.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
175 7.6.1964 MGCC Wilmot Hills USA      
176 7.6.1964 Continental Divide [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+FL+FJr.] USA      
177 7.6.1964 Continental Divide [CP+DP+EP+GT+Sedan+Ladies] USA      
178 7.6.1964 Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM+FVee] USA      
179 13.6.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP] USA      
180 13.6.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan] USA      
181 13.6.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
182 13.6.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
183 13.6.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   24 19
184 13.6.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
185 14.6.1964 SCCA Regional Indianapolis USA      
186 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Green Valley USA      
187 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [GP] USA      
188 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [FP] USA      
189 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [EP] USA      
190 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [DP] USA      
191 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP] USA      
192 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
193 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [HM] USA      
194 14.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [HP] USA      
195 14.6.1964 ICNSCC Portland [Novice] USA      
196 14.6.1964 ICNSCC Portland [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT+FGT+Sedan] USA      
197 14.6.1964 ICNSCC Portland [HP+IP] USA      
198 14.6.1964 ICNSCC Portland [GGT+HGT+HM+Sedan] USA      
199 14.6.1964 ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP+GP] USA      
200 14.6.1964 ICNSCC Portland [Modified] USA      
201 14.6.1964 Rose Cup Portland USA      
202 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+Sedan] USA      
203 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [HP] USA      
204 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
205 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP] USA      
206 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
207 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [Modified+AP+BP] USA      
208 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional San Diego USA      
209 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
210 21.6.1964 SCCA Regional Vidalia USA      
211 21.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Vidalia USA      
212 21.6.1964 SCCA Club Cotati [Production] USA      
213 21.6.1964 SCCA Club Cotati [Modified] USA      
214 27.6.1964 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [GP+HP+HM] USA      
215 27.6.1964 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CP+DP+EP] USA      
216 27.6.1964 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP] USA      
217 27.6.1964 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
218 27.6.1964 Preliminary Waterford [other] USA      
219 27.6.1964 Preliminary Waterford [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
220 27.6.1964 Preliminary Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
221 28.6.1964 OCSSCC Waterford [Production S] USA      
222 28.6.1964 OCSSCC Waterford [Production L] USA      
223 28.6.1964 OCSSCC Waterford [Modified] USA      
224 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [HM+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
225 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
226 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [DP+EP+FP] USA      
227 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [AP+BP+CP] USA      
228 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
229 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [AP+BP+CP] USA      
230 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [DP+EP] USA      
231 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [FP+HM] USA      
232 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
233 28.6.1964 SCCA Divisional East Tenn. USA      
234 28.6.1964 SCCA Regional Osceola [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
235 28.6.1964 SCCA Regional Osceola [Main] USA      
236 3.7.1964 Preliminary Aspen [Main] USA      
237 4.7.1964 Preliminary Aspen [Novice] USA      
238 4.7.1964 SCCA Regional Aspen [race 2] USA      
239 4.7.1964 SCCA Regional Aspen [Main] USA      
240 5.7.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP] USA      
241 5.7.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [EP+FP] USA      
242 5.7.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
243 5.7.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [Modified] USA      
244 5.7.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [Formula Libre] USA      
245 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Galveston [GP+HP+GT1.3] USA      
246 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Galveston [EP+FP+GT+1.3] USA      
247 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Galveston [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
248 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
249 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Courtland [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan 1. USA   32  
250 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Courtland [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+Se USA      
251 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP+Sedan] USA      
252 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP] USA      
253 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HM] USA      
254 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP] USA      
255 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [CP+DP] USA      
256 5.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
257 5.7.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA   40 23
258 5.7.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [DP+EP] USA      
259 5.7.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main] USA      
260 11.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
261 11.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP] USA      
262 11.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HM+Sedan] USA   19  
263 11.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA   19 11
264 11.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+DP] USA      
265 11.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA   17  
266 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [FP+?] USA      
267 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP+EP] USA      
268 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [AP+BP] USA      
269 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [Modified] USA      
270 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Cotati [GP+HP+HM] USA      
271 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Cotati [EP+FP] USA      
272 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Cotati [CP+DP] USA      
273 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Cotati [AP+BP] USA      
274 12.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
275 12.7.1964 ICNSCC Kent USA      
276 12.7.1964 SCCA Regional Rosemont [other] USA      
277 12.7.1964 SCCA Regional Rosemont [Main] USA      
278 12.7.1964 Suffolk USA      
279 12.7.1964 SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [GT+Sedan] USA      
280 12.7.1964 SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [FP+GP+HP] USA      
281 12.7.1964 SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP USA      
282 18.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [HP+Sedan] USA      
283 18.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
284 18.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [EP] USA      
285 18.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HM] USA      
286 19.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [HP+Sedan] USA      
287 19.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
288 19.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [EP] USA      
289 19.7.1964 Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HM] USA      
290 19.7.1964 SCCA Regional Virginia [HP+Sedan] USA      
291 19.7.1964 SCCA Regional Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM USA      
292 19.7.1964 SCCA Regional Virginia [EP] USA      
293 19.7.1964 SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+GP+HM] USA      
294 19.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Sebastian [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP USA      
295 19.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Sebastian [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
296 19.7.1964 CSCC Club Tillamook USA      
297 19.7.1964 Preliminary Waterford [other] USA      
298 19.7.1964 Preliminary Waterford [EP+FP] USA      
299 19.7.1964 OCSSCC Waterford [Production S] USA      
300 19.7.1964 OCSSCC Waterford [Modified+Production L] USA      
301 19.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lake Charles USA      
302 19.7.1964 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [HP] USA      
303 19.7.1964 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [HM+Sedan] USA      
304 19.7.1964 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [FP] USA      
305 19.7.1964 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [DP+EP] USA      
306 19.7.1964 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [Main] USA      
307 25.7.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
308 26.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [other] USA      
309 26.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [DP+?] USA      
310 26.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [EM+FM+GM] USA      
311 26.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [CM+AP+BP] USA   21  
312 26.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [HM+GP+FVee+?] USA      
313 26.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [Production] USA      
314 26.7.1964 SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [Main] USA      
315 26.7.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP+HM] USA      
316 26.7.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] USA      
317 26.7.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] USA      
318 26.7.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
319 26.7.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   7  
320 26.7.1964 SCCA Regional Riverside USA      
321 26.7.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Main] USA      
322 2.8.1964 Preliminary Kent [Novice] USA      
323 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent [FP+HM] USA      
324 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent [DP+EP] USA      
325 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent [AP+BP+CP] USA      
326 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
327 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
328 2.8.1964 SCCA Regional Osceola USA      
329 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HM] USA      
330 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP] USA      
331 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP+Sedan] USA   25  
332 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP] USA      
333 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] USA      
334 2.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Thompson [GM+CP+DP] USA      
335 3.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [GP+HP] USA      
336 3.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [EP+FP+HM] USA      
337 3.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [CP+DP+GM] USA      
338 3.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
339 9.8.1964 SCCA Regional Candlestick [FP+HM] USA      
340 9.8.1964 SCCA Regional Candlestick [CP+EP] USA      
341 9.8.1964 SCCA Regional Candlestick [AP+BP+DP] USA      
342 9.8.1964 SCCA Regional Candlestick [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
343 9.8.1964 SCCA Regional Candlestick [GP+HP] USA      
344 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Sowega USA      
345 9.8.1964 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [HM+HP+Sedan] USA      
346 9.8.1964 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [EP+FP+GP] USA      
347 9.8.1964 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP] USA      
348 9.8.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
349 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [GP+HM] USA      
350 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [HP] USA      
351 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [FP] USA      
352 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [CP+DP] USA   23  
353 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [AP+BP] USA   17  
354 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [EP] USA      
355 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [Modified] USA      
356 9.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Kansas City USA      
357 15.8.1964 LISCA Lime Rock [DP+EP] USA      
358 15.8.1964 LISCA Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] USA   9  
359 16.8.1964 SCCA Regional Austin [GP+HP+GT] USA      
360 16.8.1964 SCCA Regional Austin [FP+HM] USA      
361 16.8.1964 SCCA Regional Austin [CP+DP+EP] USA      
362 16.8.1964 SCCA Regional Austin [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
363 16.8.1964 SCCA Regional DuBois USA      
364 16.8.1964 National Open Marlboro USA      
365 16.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
366 16.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [FP] USA      
367 16.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [EP] USA      
368 16.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [FM+GM+HM] USA      
369 16.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [CP+DP] USA      
370 16.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [CM+DM+AP+BP] USA      
371 16.8.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP+EP] USA   28  
372 16.8.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] USA      
373 16.8.1964 Falls Creek [GP+HP+HM] USA      
374 16.8.1964 Falls Creek [FP] USA      
375 16.8.1964 Falls Creek [DP+EP] USA      
376 16.8.1964 Falls Creek [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
377 17.8.1964 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [FP] USA      
378 17.8.1964 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [EP] USA      
379 17.8.1964 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
380 17.8.1964 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
381 17.8.1964 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [GP+HM] USA      
382 17.8.1964 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [HP+Sedan] USA      
383 23.8.1964 Preliminary Kent [Novice] USA      
384 23.8.1964 ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
385 23.8.1964 ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
386 23.8.1964 ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
387 23.8.1964 ICNSCC Kent [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT+Sedan] USA      
388 23.8.1964 ICNSCC Kent [FGT+GGT+HGT+Sedan] USA      
389 23.8.1964 Seattle Trophy USA   21  
390 23.8.1964 Preliminary Newport [Novice] USA      
391 23.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Newport [GP+HP] USA      
392 23.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Newport [DP+EP] USA      
393 23.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
394 23.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Newport [FP+HM+Sedan] USA      
395 23.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Newport [AP+BP+CP] USA      
396 23.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Augusta USA      
397 23.8.1964 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills USA      
398 23.8.1964 SCCA Club Vaca Valley [Main] USA      
399 29.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [HP] USA      
400 29.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan] USA      
401 29.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
402 29.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CP+DP] USA      
403 29.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [AP+BP] USA      
404 29.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
405 29.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
406 30.8.1964 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [FP] USA      
407 30.8.1964 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
408 30.8.1964 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP+EP] USA      
409 30.8.1964 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [CM+AP] USA      
410 30.8.1964 SCCA Divisional Corpus Christi USA      
411 30.8.1964 HM Club Waterford Hills USA      
412 30.8.1964 SCCA Regional Bemidji USA      
413 6.9.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
414 6.9.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
415 6.9.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
416 6.9.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
417 6.9.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP+HM] USA      
418 6.9.1964 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP] USA      
419 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Daytona [DP+EP] USA      
420 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Daytona [FP+GP] USA      
421 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM] USA      
422 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Daytona [HP+Sedan] USA      
423 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
424 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [DP+EP] USA      
425 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [FP+HM] USA      
426 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
427 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [DM+EM+FM+GM+CP] USA      
428 6.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [CM+AP+BP] USA      
429 6.9.1964 SCCA Regional Garden City USA      
430 6.9.1964 ICNSCC Deer Park [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
431 6.9.1964 ICNSCC Deer Park [FP+GP+HP] USA      
432 6.9.1964 ICNSCC Deer Park [GT] USA      
433 6.9.1964 ICNSCC Deer Park [Modified] USA      
434 6.9.1964 ICNSCC Deer Park [Main] USA      
435 11.9.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
436 12.9.1964 200 mile Road America USA      
437 12.9.1964 Road America [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
438 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP] USA      
438 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+Sedan] USA      
439 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+HM] USA      
440 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] USA      
441 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [FM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
442 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen USA      
443 13.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [HM+FP] USA      
444 13.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [CP+EP] USA      
445 13.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+DP] USA      
446 13.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
447 13.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [GP+HP] USA      
448 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main] USA      
449 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Spartanburg USA      
450 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP] USA      
451 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] USA   16  
452 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] USA      
453 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP] USA      
454 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EM+HM+CP] USA      
455 13.9.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+AP+BP] USA      
456 20.9.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [HM+HP+Sedan] USA      
457 20.9.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+GP] USA      
458 20.9.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [DP+EP] USA      
459 20.9.1964 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
460 20.9.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [GP+HP] USA      
461 20.9.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [EP+FP] USA      
462 20.9.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
463 20.9.1964 CSCC Delta Park USA      
464 20.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-America [GP+HP+GT] USA      
465 20.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-America [EP+FP+HM] USA      
466 20.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-America [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
467 20.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
468 20.9.1964 MGCC Lynndale Farms [HP+Sedan] USA      
469 20.9.1964 MGCC Lynndale Farms [FP] USA      
470 20.9.1964 MGCC Lynndale Farms [CP+DP+EP] USA      
471 20.9.1964 MGCC Lynndale Farms [Modified+AP+BP] USA      
472 26.9.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP] USA      
474 27.9.1964 GP Kent USA      
475 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Hilltop [EP+?] USA      
478 27.9.1964 Preliminary Marlboro [Novice 1] USA      
479 27.9.1964 Preliminary Marlboro [Novice 2] USA      
480 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HM+Sedan] USA      
481 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [GP] USA      
482 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [CP+FP] USA      
483 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HP] USA      
484 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [EP] USA      
485 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [AP+BP+DP] USA      
486 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
487 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Donaldsonville USA      
488 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Mansfield USA      
489 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Greenwood [FP+GP+HP?] USA      
492 27.9.1964 Preliminary Waterford Hills [GP+HP] USA      
493 27.9.1964 Preliminary Waterford Hills [Modified] USA      
494 27.9.1964 Preliminary Waterford Hills [EP+FP] USA      
495 27.9.1964 Preliminary Waterford Hills [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
496 27.9.1964 OCSRRC Waterford Hills [Production-] USA      
497 27.9.1964 OCSRRC Waterford Hills [Modified+Production+] USA      
498 27.9.1964 Club Wilmot Hills USA      
499 27.9.1964 SCCA Divisional Bainbridge USA      
500 27.9.1964 Preliminary Cotati [Handicap] USA   10  
501 27.9.1964 SCCA Club Cotati [HM+HP+Sedan] USA      
502 27.9.1964 SCCA Club Cotati [FP+GP] USA      
503 27.9.1964 SCCA Club Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+DP] USA      
504 27.9.1964 SCCA Club Cotati [CP+EP] USA      
505 3.10.1964 Preliminary Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
506 3.10.1964 Preliminary Virginia [DP+EP] USA      
507 3.10.1964 Preliminary Virginia [CP+EP+Sedan] USA      
508 3.10.1964 Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP] USA      
509 4.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Virginia [EP+FP] USA      
510 4.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
511 4.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Virginia [CP+DP] USA      
512 4.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
513 4.10.1964 SCCA Regional Zephyr Hills USA      
514 4.10.1964 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms USA      
515 4.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [HM+HP] USA      
516 4.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP+GP] USA      
517 4.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP+EP] USA      
518 4.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+ USA      
519 4.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Mid-America USA      
520 10.10.1964 Preliminary Reading [HP] USA   20 16
521 10.10.1964 Preliminary Reading [CP+EP] USA   25 22
522 10.10.1964 3 h Riverside USA   60  
523 10.10.1964 LISCA Lime Rock USA      
524 11.10.1964 200 mile Riverside USA   41 20
525 11.10.1964 Preliminary Reading [GP+Sedan] USA   25 23
526 11.10.1964 Preliminary Reading [FP+HM] USA   28 23
527 11.10.1964 Preliminary Reading [AP+BP+DP] USA   18 13
528 11.10.1964 Preliminary Reading [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   18 16
529 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Reading [HP] USA   19 15
530 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Reading [GP+Sedan] USA   25 20
531 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Reading [FP+HM] USA   23 14
532 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Reading [CP+EP] USA   25 19
533 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Reading [AP+BP+DP] USA   13 10
534 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Reading [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   15 13
535 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP+GM] USA      
536 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP+HM] USA      
537 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+Sedan] USA      
538 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+FM+AP] USA      
539 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [HP] USA      
540 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
541 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Spartanburg USA      
542 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Tulsa USA      
542 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EM+FM+GM] USA      
542 11.10.1964 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
543 11.10.1964 SCCA Houston [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
544 11.10.1964 SCCA Houston [CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
545 11.10.1964 SCCA Houston [GP+HP+HM+GT] USA      
546 17.10.1964 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [GP+HP] USA      
547 17.10.1964 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+HM] USA      
548 17.10.1964 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CP+EP] USA      
549 17.10.1964 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+DP] USA      
550 17.10.1964 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
551 17.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [GP+HP] USA      
552 18.10.1964 200 mile Laguna Seca USA   39 21
553 18.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [FP] USA      
554 18.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [EP] USA   19  
555 18.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [CP+DP] USA      
556 18.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [EM+FM+GM] USA      
557 18.10.1964 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [CM+AP+BP] USA   25  
558 24.10.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+EP] USA      
559 24.10.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
560 24.10.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP+HM] USA      
561 24.10.1964 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+CP] USA      
562 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP] USA   19  
563 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] USA      
564 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP] USA      
565 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CP+DP] USA      
566 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP] USA   4  
567 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
568 25.10.1964 Preliminary Oregon [Novice] USA      
569 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA   26  
570 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
571 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
572 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Oregon [Handicap] USA      
573 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [HM+Sedan] USA      
574 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
575 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [CP+EP+FP] USA      
576 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+DP USA      
577 25.10.1964 4 h Vineland USA      
578 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Southport USA      
579 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Lake Charles USA      
580 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Stuttgart USA      
580 25.10.1964 SCCA Regional Courtland USA      
580 31.10.1964 4 h Cotati USA   38 22
581 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
582 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+HP] USA      
583 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Cotati [Modified] USA      
584 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Thompson USA      
585 1.11.1964 MWCSCC Meadowdale USA      
586 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Savannah USA      
587 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP+?] USA      
588 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP+?] USA      
589 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+?] USA      
590 1.11.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified] USA      
591 8.11.1964 2 h Marlboro Relay USA   20  
592 14.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [HP] USA      
593 14.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [GP] USA      
594 14.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [HM] USA      
595 14.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [EM+FM] USA   12  
596 14.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [EP] USA      
597 14.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [FP] USA      
598 15.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [GM] USA      
599 15.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [CP] USA      
600 15.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [CM+DM] USA      
601 15.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [AP+BP] USA      
602 15.11.1964 US Champions Riverside [DP] USA      
603 15.11.1964 Savannah Enduro USA      
604 22.11.1964 Preliminary Del Mar [Novice] USA      
605 22.11.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [HP] USA      
606 22.11.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HM] USA      
607 22.11.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP] USA      
608 22.11.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP] USA      
609 22.11.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
610 22.11.1964 SCCA Regional Del Mar [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
611 29.11.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+DP] USA      
612 29.11.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified] USA      
613 29.11.1964 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Match Race] USA      
614 29.11.1964 SCCA Regional Bottomless Lakes USA      
615 6.12.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [FP+GP] USA   17  
616 6.12.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [DP+EP] USA      
617 6.12.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+Sedan+2.0] USA      
618 6.12.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
619 6.12.1964 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [HM+HP+Sedan 2.0] USA      
620 6.12.1964 Willow Springs [Race of Champions] USA      
621 6.12.1964 Hawaii [Main] USA      
622 13.12.1964 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium USA      
623 27.12.1964 Hawaii [Novice] USA      
624 27.12.1964 Hawaii [Modified] USA      
625 27.12.1964 Hawaii [Production] USA      
626 27.12.1964 Hawaii [Main] USA      
801   Marlboro USA      
802   Kent USA      
803   Corpus Christi [GP+HP+GT+FVee] USA      
804   Corpus Christi [EP+FP+FJr.] USA      
805   Corpus Christi [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+CP+FL] USA      
806   MWCSCC Lynndale Farms USA      
807   SCCA Regional Osceola [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
808   SCCA Regional Osceola [DP+EP+HM] USA      
809   SCCA Regional Osceola [Main] USA      
810   SCCA Regional Mansfield USA      
811   MGCC Wilmot Hills [Main] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

SCCA Regional Phoenix

SCCA Regional Races, Phoenix Date: 5.1.1964


Fastest lap:Jack HinkleNo. Cooper Monaco T611:51,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Preliminary Marlboro [HP+Sedan]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 1 - Class H Production and Sedans), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo 5 0:09:58,000 1. Sedan
2. - Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Jack Bebee (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

Preliminary Marlboro [FP+GP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 2 - Class F & G Production), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR3 5 0:09:28,400
2. - Ralph Williams (USA) Lotus
3. - Brad Howes (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

Preliminary Marlboro [EP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 3 - Class E Production), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stu Allwoerden (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:09:07,400 1. EP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

Preliminary Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 5 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby Cobra 5 0:08:51,000 1. AP
2. - Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
4. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

Marlboro [Modified]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 6 - Modified), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 5 0:08:36,600
2. - Dick Young (USA) Elva
3. - Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

Marlboro [MG Oval]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 7 - MG Memorial on the Oval), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lynn Walker (USA) MGA 10 0:03:18,200
2. - Mort Wood (USA) Elva
3. - Ken Williamson (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

Marlboro [Match]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 8 - Special Match Race), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Mion (USA) Cooper Formula Jr. 3 0:05:19,200 FJr.
2. - Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby Cobra 3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

Marlboro [HP+Sedan]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 9 - Class H Production and Sedans), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:19:34,800 1. HP
2. - Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
3. - Sam Caronia (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP
Did not finish:
- xxx Volvo Accident Sedan
Other starters:
- xxx Saab Sedan
- xxx Mini Cooper Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

Marlboro [FP+GP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 10 - Class F & G Production), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:18:31,200
2. - Hollis Webster (USA) Lotus
3. - Lynn Walker (USA) MGA
- Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

Marlboro [EP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 11 - Class E Production), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stu Allwoerden (USA) Porsche 356 10 0:17:57,200 1. EP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 12 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby Cobra 10 0:17:25,400 1. AP
2. - Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
4. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Other starters:
- Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

Marlboro [Main]

Refrigerator Bowl (Race 13 - Refrigerator Bowl - Modified and Formula), Marlboro Date: 5.1.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Young (USA) Elva 10 0:16:48,500 1. FM
2. - Pierre Mion (USA) Cooper Formula Jr. 1. FJr.
3. - David Sharp (USA) Lotus
4. - Ed Diehl (USA) Elva
5. - Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 1. GM
6. - Dick Von Meister (USA) Cooper Formula Jr. FJr.
7. - Ed Stanley (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International Date: 2.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: 126,897 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Orris Anson (USA) Triumph TR3 12 1. FP
2. - Richard Johnson (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
8. - Ray Schank Sunbeam Alpine 8. FP
13. - Serge May (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 13. FP
Did not finish:
- Dave Jordan (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Mechanical FP
Other starters:
- xxx MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

SCCA Divisional Riverside [EP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International Date: 2.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: 132,449 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 12 1. EP
2. - Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
3. - James Hightshoe (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP
4. - xxx Austin-Healey 100-4 4. EP
Other starters:
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

SCCA Divisional Riverside [DP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International Date: 2.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,691 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joel Ohnstad (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 15 1. DP
2. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
Did not finish:
- Jim Adams (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars Valve DP
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus Elite DP
- xxx AC - Bristol DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International Date: 2.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: 138,404 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IX Ford 12 1. CM
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. EM
3. - Bob Montana (USA) Cooper - Valiant
4. - Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 EM
5. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. FM
6. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- John Jewett (USA) Lotus - Valiant 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B Spun off
Other starters:
- Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B
- xxx Porsche 904 GTS 012
- George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 013
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955
Did not start:
- Jerry Titus (USA) Cheetah - Chevrolet Bill Thomas Accident in Saturday preliminary

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Jerry Titus (USA) Cheetah - Chevrolet Bill Thomas Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP+CP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International Date: 2.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: 142,427 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 12 1. AP
2. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Jaguar XKE BP
- xxx Lotus Super Seven CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

SCCA Divisional Riverside [GP+HM]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International Date: 2.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: 124,982 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 12 1. GP
2. - Chic Gast (USA) Osca - Maserati 1. HM
3. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
Other starters:
- xxx Datsun GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

SCCA Divisional Riverside [HP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races, Riverside International Date: 2.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,054 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8 1. HP
2. - Danny Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Dan Feagin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
Other starters:
- xxx MG TD HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

250 mile Daytona

'The Daytona Continental' Third Annual (The Second Annual American Challenge Cup Race), Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach Date: 15.2.1964


Circuit length: 6,132 km Race distance: 404,686 km Winner's average speed: 170,896 km/h

Fastest lap:Dan GurneyNo. Lotus 19B Ford?177,157 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 A. J. Foyt (USA) Scarab Mk IV Chevrolet MkIV Mecom Racing Team 66 2:21:47,600 1. CM
2. 96 Fireball Roberts (USA) Ford Falcon Sprint Prototype 63
3. - Ed Hugus (USA) Lotus 23B Ford 62 1. EM
4. - Charles Kurtz (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 61
5. - Bob Hagestad (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 013 61
6. - Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche 550 RS 60
7. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Ford Falcon Sprint 60
8. - G. C. Spencer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 59 Out of fuel
9. 50 Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 016 59
10. - William Wonder (USA) Genie - Buick 58
11. - Tom Rizzo (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 58
12. - Bill Fuller (USA) Rebel Special 57
13. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Thomas - Chevrolet 56
14. - Anson Johnson (USA) RWB Special 0686MDTR 55
15. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 54
16. - Frank Hilson (USA) Lola Mk.1 54
17. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco CM/7/59 51
18. - John P. Hill (USA) MGA 50
19. - Tommy Charles (USA) MGB 50
20. - John W. Sayers (USA) Ferrari Mondial 49
21. - Hugh Kleinpeter (USA) Begra Mk II 49
22. - Enus Wilson (USA) Maserati - Buick 46
Did not finish:
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Lotus - Ford 43 DNF
- Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19B Ford 40 Gearbox
- Jack Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 35 DNF
- Roger Heftler (PR) Elva 29 DNF
- Ray Heppenstall (USA) Howe Sound Ford 20 DNF
- Budd Clusserath (USA) Thomas - Chevrolet 18 DNF
- I. A. Maxwell (USA) Volvo 1800S 18 DNF
- Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Ferrari 250 LM 5149 North American Racing Team 16 Fuel tank pipe 1. 1:59,100
- Jerry Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 16 DNF
- Skip Hudson (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 14 DNF
- Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 11 DNF
- John Snyder (USA) Lister - Ford 10 DNF
- Brian O'Neil (USA) Grady 7 DNF
- Al Rogers (USA) Morgan SS 5 DNF
- Ed Cantrell (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 3 DNF
- Bud Gates (USA) Genie - Chevrolet 3 DNF
- Newt Black (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2 DNF
- Hamilton Vose (USA) Lister - Buick 1 DNF
Did not start:
- Ross McCain (USA) Lister - Corvette Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

Preliminary Phoenix [Novice]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 16.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,644 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Phillips (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 8
2. - Fito Hafner (USA) AC Cobra
3. - Jon Milledge (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

SCCA Divisional Phoenix [GP+HP+HM]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 16.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 11 1. GP
2. - Chic Gast (USA) Osca - Maserati 1. HM
3. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
- Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

SCCA Divisional Phoenix [EP+FP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 16.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,460 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Roger Bursch 12 1. EP
2. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - James Hightshoe (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP
- Orris Anson (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

SCCA Divisional Phoenix [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 16.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 143,714 km/h Attendance: 5000

Fastest lap:Jack HinkleNo. 61Cooper Monaco T611:47,4149,186 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Jack Hinkle (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 20 1. DM 1. 1:47,400
2. - Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
3. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 2. FM
4. - Dick Hogue (USA) Lotus 23B 3. FM
5. - Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 2. DM
6. - Art Snyder (USA) Elva
- Bill Molle (USA) 1. GM
- Pete Voevodsky (USA) Pontiac Special 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IX Ford Haskell Wexler Piston CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Jack Hinkle (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 DM
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IX Ford Haskell Wexler CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

SCCA Divisional Phoenix [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 16.2.1964


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,691 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 15 1. AP
2. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Rick Bennewitz (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 AP
- Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

Preliminary Del Mar [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 23.2.1964


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 15 1. +1300
2. - Ron Cummings (USA) Porsche 2. +1300
3. - Bill Case (USA) MGA 3. +1300
- Al Bond (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. 1300

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

SCCA Regional Del Mar [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 23.2.1964


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 51,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 20 1. HP
2. - Lee Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Scott Wisniewski (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Stan Sorensen (USA) BMW 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 23.2.1964


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,387 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Lawrence (USA) Saab Special 21 1. HM
2. - William Seiler (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Z. Z. Miller (USA) BMW Special 3. HM
- George Schillreff (USA) Morgan 4/4 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 23.2.1964


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 89,640 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Johnson (USA) Lotus Seven America 20 1. FP
2. - Ole Olsen (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Jim Batta (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 23.2.1964


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 20 1. EP
2. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Charles Kulmann (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

SCCA Regional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 23.2.1964


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed: 102,676 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 20 1. FM
2. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 23 2. FM
3. - Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. EM
- Rich Ericson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 23.2.1964


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,951 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 20 1. CP
2. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Abarth-Simca
- John Lumkin (USA) MGB 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Club Cotati

SCCA Club Races, Cotati Date: 1.3.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

SCCA Regional Mansfield

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 1.3.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and H Modified and Sedans), Willow Springs Date: 8.3.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,506 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Grubl (USA) Crosley Special 20 1. HM
2. - Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
3. - Danny Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Harold Knutsen (USA) MG 1100 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production), Willow Springs Date: 8.3.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,552 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 20 1. FP
2. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Willow Springs Date: 8.3.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B 20 1. FM
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 1. EM
3. - Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche
- Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Ed Krull (USA) Porsche - Corvair Special 1. DM
- David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special 1. CM
Did not start:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche Otto Zipper Engine

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche Otto Zipper
2. - Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Willow Springs Date: 8.3.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chester Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 20 1. CP
2. - Earl Jones (USA) Morgan SS 2. CP
3. - Fred Sutherland (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Ike Banks (USA) Daimler SP250 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP]

Fernandina Beach Florida Divisional Races (Fourth Annual Golden Crown Grand Prix), Ferdinanda Beach Date: 8.3.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Buchman (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 15
2. - George Cornelius (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire
- Russ Norburn (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+A

Fernandina Beach Florida Divisional Races (Fourth Annual Golden Crown Grand Prix), Ferdinanda Beach Date: 8.3.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Donald Johnson (USA) Lotus 23 Frank Harrison 20
2. 65 Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 20 0:00:15,000
3. - George Taylor (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
4 George Walls (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Frank Hilson (USA) Lola Mk.1 2. GM
Did not finish:
- Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn Engine GM
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Rear end

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn GM
In entry list:
- Charlie Kolb (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Divisional Sequin

SCCA Divisional Races, Sequin Date: 15.3.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Club Cotati

SCCA Club Racing at Cotati Raceway Date: 15.3.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

SCCA Divisional Pomona

SCCA Divisional Races, Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 22.3.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

Preliminary Tucson [Novice]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Novice Drivers), Tucson Date: 5.4.1964


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Wood (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 10
2. - Fito Hafner (USA) Shelby Cobra
3. - Jim Phillips (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

SCCA Divisional Tucson [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Tucson Date: 5.4.1964


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chic Gast (USA) Osca Special 20 1. HM
2. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
3. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
- Roger Subile (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Did not finish:
- John Herbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lost wheel
- Lewis Russell (USA) Triumph Spitfire Accident GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

SCCA Divisional Tucson [EP+FP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class E & F Production), Tucson Date: 5.4.1964


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 20 1. EP
2. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Ray Wolff (USA) Morgan 3. EP
- Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
Other starters:
- Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

SCCA Divisional Tucson [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Tucson Date: 5.4.1964


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 20 1. AP
2. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
12. 45 Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Tiger 4. BP
- Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Earl Jones (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

SCCA Divisional Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Tucson Date: 5.4.1964


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Jack Hinkle (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 25 1. DM
2. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
3. - Jerry Titus (USA) Genie - Corvair Special
- Forrest Tindall (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
- Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
- Bob Montana (USA) Cooper - Valiant 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche 0 Gearbox
- Tracy Bird (USA) Maserati Accident damage

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class C & E Production), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 12.4.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,833 km Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Keyser (USA) Porsche 356 18 0:30:39,300 1. EP
2. - Ron Dale (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
- Len Gamage (USA) Morgan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & D Production), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 12.4.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 64,213 km Winner's average speed: 130,679 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) AC Cobra 19 0:29:28,500 1. AP
2. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
112 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
4. 112 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - All Modified except Class H), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 12.4.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 101,389 km Winner's average speed: 133,897 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 29 0:45:17,200 1. EM
2. - Frank Crane (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
3. - Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 2. EM
- Buzz Appleby (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
- Danno Raffetto (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Suspension CM
60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 Wheel EM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class F Production and H Modified), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 12.4.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 57,454 km Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 17 0:28:26,800 1. FP
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca 1. HM
3. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class G & H Production), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 12.4.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 57,454 km Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Red Geesaman (USA) Triumph Spitfire 17 0:30:27,700 1. GP
2. - Stew Williams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Don Quackenbush (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

SCCA Regional Courtland

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Date: 12.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

ICNSCC Kent

ICNSCC Championship Races at Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 12.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

SCCA Regional Tampa

SCCA Regional Races, Tampa Date: 12.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

SCCA Club Willow Springs

SCCA Club Races, Willow Springs Date: 12.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

SCCA Regional Phoenix [Production]

FIA National Open and Regional Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 18.4.1964


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fito Hafner (USA) Shelby Cobra
2. - Jim Phillips (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 0:00:07,000

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

National Open Phoenix

FIA National Open and Regional Races (FIA National Open Race), Phoenix International Raceway Date: 19.4.1964

Practiced:32(O2L - 10, U2L - 16, GT - 6)
Started:29(O2L - 9, U2L - 15, GT - 5)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 249,448 km Winner's average speed: 147,255 km/h Attendance: 5000

Fastest lap:Dave MacDonaldNo. 97Cooper King Cobra Ford1:44,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Dave MacDonald (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Shelby American 60 1. O2L 1. 1:44,400
2. 9 Skip Hudson (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 Nickey Chevrolet 60 0:01:01,500 2. O2L 2. 1:47,600
3. 11 Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B 1. U2L 5. 1:48,600
4. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche 2. U2L 9. 1:51,600
5. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Vasek Polak 3. U2L 16. 1:57,000
6. 8 Don Jensen (USA) Cheetah - Chevrolet Allen Green 3. O2L 10. 1:52,100
7. 33 Bud Morley (USA) Elva Mk VII 4. U2L 11. 1:53,100
8. 15 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra Shelby American 1. GT 27. 1:49,000
9. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. U2L 17. 1:57,100
10. 404 Pete Voevodsky (USA) Townsend Special Pontiac 4. O2L 12. 1:53,600
11. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. GT 28. 1:54,000
12. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 6. U2L 20. 2:01,200
13. 46 Tony Settember (USA) Ferrari 5. O2L 23. 2:03,800
14. 77 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. GT 29. 2:03,200
15. 22 Jim Paul (USA) Lotus 23 7. U2L 22. 2:03,400
16. 3 Ray Wolff (USA) Morgan Plus 4 4. GT 31. 2:10,200
17. 54 Serge May (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 5. GT 32. 2:11,600
18. 19 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche RS 8. U2L 21. 2:01,400
19. 16 George Follmer (USA) Lotus - Corvair 9. U2L 18. 1:57,200
20. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Lotus 23 Climax 10. U2L 15. 1:56,800
21. 169 Nat Adams (CDN) Sadler Mk IV 6. O2L 25. no time
22. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 11. U2L 7. 1:50,000
23. 67 Steve Harris (USA) Dolphin - Porsche 12. U2L 19. 1:58,900
24. 58 Jerry Titus (USA) Cheetah - Chevrolet Bill Thomas 23 Overheating 7. O2L 3. 1:47,600
25. 187 Chuck Parsons (USA) Cooper - Buick DNF 8. O2L 4. 1:48,000
26. 79 Bobby Unser (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Dick Hogue Blown tyre, suspension 13. U2L 6. 1:49,600
27. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23B DNF 14. U2L 8. 1:50,400
28. 20 Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) Elva Mk VII DNF 15. U2L 14. 1:56,000
29. 37 Jim Connor (USA) Genie - Ford Read Mullan Ford Accident 9. O2L 24. 2:16,800
Did not start:
13 Bob Montana (USA) Cooper - Valiant O2L 13. 1:55,400
35 Stan Schooley (USA) Elva Mk V U2L 26. no time
63 Max Norris (USA) Jaguar XKE GT 30. 2:04,200
In entry list:
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Tiger GT
119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GP+HP+GT]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Date: 19.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Renault Snuffy Smith

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Formula Libre]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Date: 19.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Modified]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Date: 19.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Date: 19.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper - Climax 1. F1
Did not finish:
- Jim Saunders (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet Accident CM
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

SCCA Divisional Macon

SCCA Divisional Races, Macon Date: 19.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 19.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

SCCA Divisional Stuttgart

SCCA Divisional Races, Stuttgart Date: 19.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

LISCA Lime Rock

LISCA Club Race, Lime Rock Date: 25.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Earl Silvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - John Schwengerer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

SCCA Divisional Vineland [HM+Sedan]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 1. HM
2. - Collier Miller (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Howard Hanna (USA) Rene Bonnet 3. HM
- Victor Hajj (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 1. GP
2. - Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Edward Evelyn (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
Did not finish:
- Allan Wylie (USA) Datsun DNF GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ferril Miller (USA) Turner 1. FP
2. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 2. FP
3. - William Kneeland (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

SCCA Divisional Vineland [DP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964

Classified:4

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Don Greimel (USA) Turner 1500 2. DP
3. - Leo Picard (USA) MGB 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
3. - Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
- Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

SCCA Divisional Vineland [EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 26.4.1964


Fastest lap:Skip ScottNo. Elva - Porsche0:59 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bucher (USA) Lotus 23B Ford 1. FM
2. - George Wintersteen (USA) Elva - Porsche 1. EM
3. - Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche RS
- David Sheff (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Skip Scott (USA) Elva - Porsche Accident
- Eno DePasquale (USA) Genie - Chevrolet Oil leak CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

SCCA Regional Indianapolis

SCCA Regional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

SCCA Club Cotati

SCCA Club Races, Cotati Raceway Date: 26.4.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

SCCA Regional Lime Rock

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 2.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [DP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Laguna Seca Date: 2.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Allen Oliver (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
- Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
- Neil Lynch (USA) Triumph TR4 4. DP
- Carrney Bednared (USA) Triumph TR4 5. DP
- Ernie Kesling (USA) Triumph TR4 6. DP
- Dick Carter (USA) Triumph TR4 7. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

SCCA Divisional Walterboro

SCCA Divisional Races, Walterboro Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

SCCA Regional Opelousas [Production]

SCCA Regional Races, Opelousas Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Campbell (USA) 1. FVee
2. - xxx Triumph
3. - xxx 2. FVee
4. - xxx 3. FVee
- Dick Harrison (USA) Osca 1. IC
- Dan Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Joe Locario (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

SCCA Regional Opelousas [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Opelousas Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Formula Libre FL
2. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560
3. - Ed Tucker (USA) Lotus 27

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

SCCA Regional La Junta

SCCA Regional Races, LaJunta Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

SCCA Divisional Savannah

SCCA Divisional Races, Savannah-Effingham Motorway Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

SCCA Regional Races, Ft. Sumner

SCCA Regional Races, Ft. Sumner Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

SCCA Regional Kent Fields [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Kent Fields, Ohio Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Will Henderson (USA) Mercury Special 1. HM
- Dave Moothart (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Dull Porsche 1. FM
- Pilczuk Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Rutledge Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bob Petrick (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Martin Tanner (USA) 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

SCCA Regional Kent Fields [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Kent Fields, Ohio Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Peter Hutchinson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Hoag Austin-Healey 1. DP
- John Gardella (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Bill Rice (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

SCCA Regional Kent Fields [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Kent Fields, Ohio Date: 3.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,207 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra 10 1. AP
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 1. CM
- Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Other starters:
- Dick Doane (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 9 CM
- Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XKE BP
- George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California BP
- Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari 3.5
- Josh Joslyn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

MGCC Willow Springs

MG Car Club Spring Race, Willow Springs Date: 3.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

SCCA Regional Newport [DP+EP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - D, E Production and Sedans), Newport Date: 3.5.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum 1. DP
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. EP
3. - Bob Byrd (USA) MGB
4. - Milt Schoof (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DP
- Hal Roren (USA) BMW 700 1. Sedan-
- John Harlow (USA) MG 1100 1. Sedan
- Bob Rinde (USA) BMW TI 1. Sedan+
Other starters:
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

SCCA Regional Newport [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - F, G, H Production and H Modified), Newport Date: 3.5.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Gordon Landers (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Dennis Ferguson (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. - Paul Jeremko (USA) Datsun Fair Lady 1. GP
5. - xxx MGA 4. FP
- Don Duncan (USA) Banzai Special Fiat 1. HM
- Dan Hall (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Series I 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

SCCA Regional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+For

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Modified, Formula and A-C Production), Newport Date: 3.5.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5200

Fastest lap:Pierre PhillipsNo. Lotus 271:36147,899 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 27 1. FJr./I
2. - R. J. Schmidt (USA) Lotus 20B 1. FJr./II
3. - John Stuhldreier (USA) Lotus 20
4. - Gary Long (USA) Lotus 20B
- Bob Atkins (USA) Riviera VW 1. FVee
- Allen Lander (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- Ken Deckman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '61 1. AP
- George Miller (USA) Lotus 15 1. GM
- Don Bolen (USA) Devin Volvo 1. EM
- Gil Weed (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

SCCA Regional Newport [Loyalty Days Special]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Loyalty Days Special), Newport Date: 3.5.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 27
2. - R. J. Schmidt (USA) Lotus 20B
3. - Gary Long (USA) Lotus 20B
4. - Bob Byrd (USA) MGB
5. - John Stuhldreier (USA) Lotus 20

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

SCCA Regional Kent

SCCA Regional Races, Kent International Raceway Date: 9.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

SCCA Regional Southport

SCCA Regional Races, Southport Date: 10.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

SCCA Divisional Memphis

SCCA Divisional Races, Memphis Date: 10.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

SCCA Regional Vineland

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 10.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

MWCSCC Meadowdale [other]

Spring Classic Midwestern Council fo Sports Car Clubs Race, Meadowdale International Raceway, Carpentersville Date: 10.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Don McIntosh (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main]

Spring Classic Midwestern Council fo Sports Car Clubs Race, Meadowdale International Raceway, Carpentersville Date: 10.5.1964


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Tom KleindienstNo. Lotus Eleven1:42,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. AP
2. - Tom Kleindienst (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - Pat Manning (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet 1. CM
Other starters:
- Jerry Dunbar (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 536 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

SCCA Divisional Hammond [GP+HP+HM+GT1.3]

SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Hugh Grammer (USA) Bandini 20 1. HM
- Leavell Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 20 1. GP
- Bill Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- D. Lapp (USA) Lotus 2. HM
- W. Throckmorton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- Don Davenport (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
- B. Bradley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- E. Evans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

SCCA Divisional Hammond [EP+FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Al Oberlander (USA) Austin-Healey 20 1. EP
- Tim Burr (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Bill Bagby (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
- Joe Locario (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. EP
- Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
- H. Richards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

SCCA Divisional Hammond [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Don Dillon (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- J. Ragan (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra 1. AP
- W. Roland (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- Ed Tucker (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
- Lynn Beaumont (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

SCCA Divisional Hammond [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FL]

SCCA Divisional Races, Hammond Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 156,879 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Koehne (USA) Genie - Ford 30 1. CM
2. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 2. CM
- Charles Barns (USA) Merlyn Mk.6 1. GM
- Bernard Kemp (USA) Merlyn S 2. GM
- Harry Shaw (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra 3. CM
Did not finish:
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 25 DNF CM
- xxx Merlyn RS DNF
- Mason O'Keiff (USA) Lotus 27 DNF FL

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,210 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 25 1. HP
2. - Danny Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Danny McKeever (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GP+FVee]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 25 1. GP
2. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
3. - Mike Evans (USA) Morgan 4/4 3. GP
- Boyd Hough (USA) Formcar 1. FVee

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,468 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 25 1. FP
2. - Orris Anson (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Richard Knorr (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964

Started:17

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,443 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chic Gast (USA) Bobsy - Osca 25 1. HM
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca 2. HM
3. - Jim Lawrence (USA) Saab Special ex-Lindquist 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,356 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 25 1. EP
2. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,954 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB 25 1. DP 1.
2. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - John Lumkin (USA) MGB 3. DP
Other starters:
- Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB DP
4. - Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 25 1. AP
2. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
3. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
4. - John Morton (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Del Mar, San Diego Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,759 km/h

Fastest lap:Frank MoniseNo. Lotus 23B1:7,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 25 1. FM
2. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven Ford 2. FM
3. - Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 1. GM
- Ed Krull (USA) Porsche - Corvair 1. DM
- Pete Voevodsky (USA) Pontiac Special 1. CM
Did not start:
- Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche Accident in preliminary
- Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B Accident in preliminary

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B FM
Did not finish:
- Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche 1 Accident
- Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B 1 Accident, fire

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Jim Austin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Disqualified:
- Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Illegal oil cooler HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Lang (USA) Bandini 1. HM
2. - Dick Wisler (USA) Porsche Special 2. HM
3. - Chuck Akins (USA) Lotus Seven 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Jim Trueman (USA) Elva Courier Engine EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
- Bruce Wieland (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Bud Gates (USA) Genie - Chevrolet CM
2. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
Did not finish:
- Tom Yeager (USA) Merlyn Engine GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

SCCA Regional Wilmot [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- Paul Canary (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Ted Clark (USA) Lotus Seven 1. CP
- John Weinberger (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Don McIntosh (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Russ Tyndall (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
- Dave Heinz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Walt Biddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Deke Hundley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lew Draper BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

SCCA Regional Wilmot [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1964


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Cro-Sal Special (Cheetah - Chevrolet)
2. - Lee Hall (USA) Elva - Porsche
3. - Mike Hall (USA) Elva Mk VII 1.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

SCCA Divisional Grayling [other]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 24.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Les Rutledge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T Special 1. HM
- Jim Latimer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

SCCA Divisional Grayling [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 24.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Winberg (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

SCCA Divisional Grayling [DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 24.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - F. Reed Andrews (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

SCCA Divisional Grayling [AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 24.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
- Dave Ott (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

SCCA Divisional Grayling [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 24.5.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,599 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Hall (USA) Elva Mk VII Ford 1. FM
2. - Tom Yeager (USA) Merlyn - Ford
3. - Peter Helferich (USA) Elva Mk VI
6. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Elva - Porsche 2. FM
- Dick Doane (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 Dick Doane 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Ralph Salyer (USA) Cro-Sal Special Ignition

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

SCCA Regional Thompson

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 24.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class H Production), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,676 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 1. HP
2. - Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Joe Harvey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Lee Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Knorr (USA) Lotus Seven 15 1. FP
2. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Serge May (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Series IV 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed: 108,792 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. 1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - xxx Porsche 356 4. EP
5. - xxx Porsche 356 5. EP
6. - Jerry Tutt (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class D Production), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 15 1. DP
2. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB 2. DP
3. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite 3. DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB DP
2. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class A, B & C Production), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed: 119,252 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Playan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 15 1. AP
2. - Bill Krause (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 15 0:00:01,000 2. AP
3. - Fito Hafner (USA) AC Cobra 3. AP
- Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Fred Sutherland (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Otto Zipper 6 Crank AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Otto Zipper AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964

Started:15

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 15 1. FM
2. - Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche 2. FM
3. - Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Shelly Washburn 1. CM
4. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
5. - Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23
6. - Chuck Kessinger (USA) Lotus 23 1. EM
- Steve Diulo (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B FM
2. - Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 10 - Class G Production), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,309 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 12 1. GP
2. - Mike Evans (USA) Morgan 4/4 2. GP
3. - Lee Herbert (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
4. - Dick Carbajal (USA) Triumph Spitfire 4. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 12 - Class H Modified), Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1964

Started:17

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin 12 1. HM
2. - Jim Lawrence (USA) Saab Special 2. HM
3. - David Lehman (USA) Devin - Panhard 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

Consolation Nelson Ledges [FP]

8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bix Durbin (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP 7.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP]

8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Clyde Wagner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Robert Criss (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
3. - xxx 2. GP
4. - xxx 3. GP
5. - xxx 4. GP
6. - xxx 5. GP
7. - xxx 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP]

8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Quay Barber (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP]

8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Barnie Burnett (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
Did not finish:
- W. E. Eichelberger (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP]

8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
Did not finish:
- F. Reed Andrews (USA) AC - Bristol Broken stub axle DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP]

8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Shelby Cobra Harold Johnston 1. AP
2. - Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Dave Wiesenberger (USA) Morgan 1. CP>BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Modified]

8th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford 15 CM
2. - Don Wolf (USA) Elva Mk VII
3. - Jack Lawrence (USA) Elva Mk VI GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

SCCA Regional Greenwood [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Larry Moore (USA) Jabro Roadster 1. HM
- Dave Ostrem (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Art Moratz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Jack Godwin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Pete Winberg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulia 1. EP
- Richard Dagiel (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Walt Hotchkiss (USA) Triumph TR4 Out of fuel DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

SCCA Regional Greenwood [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Durant (USA) Devin - Pontiac 20 1. CM
2. - John Martin (USA)
3. - Gordon Stewart (USA) Lola Mk.1 GM
Other starters:
- Bill Stroh (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

SCCA Divisional Courtland [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Courtland Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 15 1. GP
2. - Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - James Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
4. - Richard Linderman (USA) MG Midget
- Eben De Grasse (USA) Beach - BMW 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

SCCA Divisional Courtland [EP+FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Courtland Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Tallaksen (USA) Elva Courier 15 1. EP
2. - Charles McNeer (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
3. - Bill Buchman (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
4. - Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

SCCA Divisional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP

SCCA Divisional Races, Courtland Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Horn (USA) Lotus 23 15 1. FM
2. - George Barber (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 1. EM
3. - Charles Gounis (USA) Elva Formula Junior ex-Dietrich 1. FJr.
4. - George Taylor (USA) Lotus 23
5. - Bill Ticktin (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
6. - John A. Hill (USA) Daimler SP250 1. DP
14. - George Walls (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Ed Cantrell (USA) Cooper - Ford DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

OCSSCC Waterford Hills

Oakland County Racing Club, Waterford Hills Date: 31.5.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

SCCA Regional Stockton [CP+EP]

12th Annual Stockton Road Races (Race 1 - Class C & E Production), Stockton Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

SCCA Regional Stockton [AP+BP+DP]

12th Annual Stockton Road Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & D Production), Stockton Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
- Allen Oliver (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
- Frank Search (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Dick Carter (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
- Paul Beshgetoorian (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
Did not finish:
60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 Black-flagged AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
2. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

SCCA Regional Stockton [Modified]

12th Annual Stockton Road Races, Stockton Date: 7.6.1964


Fastest lap:Dave RidenourNo. 146Genie Mk.8 Comet1:30,96 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Jim Wessman
2. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 0:00:22,000
Did not finish:
- Frank Crane (USA) Cooper - Buick Bev Spencer DNF
Other starters:
- Steve Froines (USA)

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Jim Wessman
2. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet
3. - Frank Crane (USA) Cooper - Buick Bev Spencer
4. - Steve Froines (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

SCCA Regional Stockton [FP]

12th Annual Stockton Road Races, Stockton Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Carl Moore (USA) Lotus 2. FP
3. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Lotus 3. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America FP
2. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Lotus FP
3. - Carl Moore (USA) Lotus FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

SCCA Regional Stockton [GP+HP]

12th Annual Stockton Road Races, Stockton Date: 7.6.1964

Classified:8(GP - 5, HP - 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Red Geesaman (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Robert Miller (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Don Wixcel (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

Preliminary Oregon [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - John R. Thomas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Keith Swisher (USA) Isuzu Bellett

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

SCCA Regional Oregon [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Mike EyerlyNo. Porsche 904 GTS2:1,5133,576 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 27 1. FJr. I
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 1. EM
3. - Mike Fisher (CDN) Lotus 18 1. FJr. II
- Paul Schwebke (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 1. GM
- L. C. Thomas (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EM
- John Antons (USA) Lotus Mark IX Buick 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP+FVee+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Jaremko (USA) Datsun 1. GP
2. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Formcar 1. FVee
3. - Dave Tatom (USA) Formcar 2. FVee
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan S
- Dennis Pillar (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan L
- Don Tucker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

SCCA Regional Oregon [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Mike Eyerly 1. EP
2. - Larry Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
4. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
- Dennis Fisher (USA) Porsche 356 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 AP
2. - Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum 1. DP
3. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
4. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 3. DP
- Fred Bauer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Ken Deckman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
Other starters:
- Ray Isaacs (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

Preliminary Vineland [Novice]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Walton (USA) Triumph TR4 10 0:11:55,000
2. - Hal Woods (USA) Triumph Spitfire
3. - H. Scamalback (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo 544 1. Sedan
2. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Diver (USA) Lotus 1. FP
2. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus 2. FP
3. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Bobsy - Osca 1. HM
2. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Joe Camarano (USA) Morgan 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

SCCA Divisional Vineland [CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. CP
3. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Loquasto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe 2. AP
3. - Ed Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
- Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra DNF AP
Other starters:
- Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bucher (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
2. - William Wonder (USA) Genie - Ford 1. CM
3. - Peter Sachs (USA) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 2. FM
4. - Alan Friedland (USA) Elva - Ford
- Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
- Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 62 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

SCCA Divisional Southport [GP+HP?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Southport Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Barsantee (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA Divisional Southport [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Southport Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Petrick (USA) MGA 25 1. FP
2. - Dave Ostrem (USA) Triumph TR3 25 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

SCCA Divisional Southport [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Southport Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Don McIntosh (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
5. - John Gloviak (USA) Austin-Healey 100M ex-J. C. Kilburn 5. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

SCCA Divisional Southport [AP+BP+CP+DP?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Southport Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Shelby Cobra 35 1. AP
2. - George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Fred Ellsworth (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Ray Beffel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
- xxx Morgan Accident
- Walt Hotchkiss (USA) Triumph TR4 Accident DP
- Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Brakes => off course AP
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph TR4 DP
- xxx AC - Bristol DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Divisional Southport [Modified?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Southport Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie - Chevrolet 45 1. CM
2. - Dick Doane (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 45 2. CM
- Dick Jacobs (USA) Saab 1. HM
- Peter Helferich (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- Ernie Erickson (USA) Elva - Porsche (Motley Special) 1. FM
- Mike Hall (USA) Elva Mk VII Ford 2. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Regional Mid-America [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 & 5 - Class G & H Production and Touring), Mid-America Raceways Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,603 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Grady Wood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Bud Gewinner MG Midget 1. GP
3. - R. S. Wandawalker (USA) MG Midget 2. HP
- W. B. Burrow (USA) Mini Minor 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Regional Mid-America [CP+DP+EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 & 6 - Class C, D, E & F Production), Mid-America Raceways Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,603 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Whit Talbott (USA) Lotus Super Seven 10 1. CP
2. - Donna Mae Mims (USA) MGB 1. DP
3. - James Collins (USA) Daimler SP250
- Ed Gray (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Wayne Adams (USA) Morgan 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

SCCA Regional Mid-America [HM+Formula]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 & 7 - Class H Modified and All Formulas), Mid-America Raceways Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,603 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus - Saab 1. HM
2. - Richard Cahill (USA) Cooper Jr. 1. FJr.
3. - Robert Hubbard (USA) Formcar 1. FVee
Other starters:
- Bob Burney (USA) Lotus - Saab HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

SCCA Regional Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 & 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Mid-America Raceways Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,603 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Mack YatesNo. Shelby Cobra2:11 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mack Yates (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - William McLaughlin (USA) Iso Grifo A3C Chevrolet 1. CM
3. - Bob Cross (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
- Clint Lindburg (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- John Crum (USA) Porsche 1. FM
- Paul Canary (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Bob Spooner (USA) Bocar Stiletto Special CM
Other starters:
- Harvey Woodward (USA) Elva Mk VI GM
- Art Bunker (USA) Porsche RS FM
- Donald Johnson (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

MGCC Wilmot Hills

MGCC Race, Wilmot Hills Date: 7.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

Continental Divide [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+FL+FJr.]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 5 & 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production and Formula Libre & Junior), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 119,092 km Winner's average speed: 128,233 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva - Porsche 25
2. - Hank Candler (USA) Lotus 23B
3. - Bob Hagestad (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 013
Did not finish:
- Steve Baughman (USA) Dolphin 24 DNF
Other starters:
- Bud Morley (USA) Elva Mk VII

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 127,106 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hank Candler (USA) Lotus 23B 8
2. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva - Porsche
3. - Bud Morley (USA) Elva Mk VII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

Continental Divide [CP+DP+EP+GT+Sedan+Ladies]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 6 & 9 - Class C, D & E Production, GT, Sedans and all Ladies), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,086 km Winner's average speed: 112,493 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Wingfield (USA) Lotus Super Seven 14
2. - Dick Roberts (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Charles Tyrrell (USA) Porsche 356
Other starters:
- Joe Mullen (USA) Chevrolet Corvair
- Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 113,845 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Wingfield (USA) Lotus Super Seven 5
2. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Joe Mullen (USA) Chevrolet Corvair

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM+FVee]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 7 & 10 - Class H Modified and F, G & H Production and Formula Vee), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 7.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,086 km Winner's average speed: 106,877 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Barker (USA) Lotus Seven
2. - Bud Neumeister (USA) Formula Vee FVee
3. - Jack Elterljorg (USA) Formula Vee FVee
Other starters:
- L. H. Rens (USA) MG

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 106,732 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Barker (USA) Lotus Seven 5
2. - L. H. Rens (USA) MG
3. - Bud Neumeister (USA) Formula Vee FVee

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Frank Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Sender Stutzel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class G Production and Sedans), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Evelyn (USA) Morgan 1. GP
2. - Philip Haloff (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Peter Blauvelt (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
- George Oulton (USA) Mini 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Pickles (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class A, B & C Production), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Dick Dubois (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Brad Picard (USA) MGB 1. DP
- John Hicks (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Art Swanson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
- Ken Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
- Don Greimel (USA) Turner 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F, G & H Modified), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1964

Started:24
Classified:19

Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 135,185 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Goth (USA) Lotus 23B 27 1. FM
2. - Peter Sachs (USA) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 2. FM
3. - Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
4. - Tibor von Imrey (H) Ferrari 1. EM
5. - Joe Trotter (USA) Lotus 23 3. FM
6. - John Fitch (USA) Genie
7. - Richard Stolz (USA) Lister - Jaguar 1. CM
- Don Brunner (USA) Saab Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class E Production), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
2. - John A. Schuttler (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Ed Cholakian (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

SCCA Regional Indianapolis

SCCA Regional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 14.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

SCCA Divisional Green Valley

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Date: 14.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [GP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,529 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Fitzgerald (USA) Morgan 15 1. GP
2. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
3. - Lee Herbert (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [FP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,069 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Orris Anson (USA) Triumph TR3 15 1. FP
2. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Serge May (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [EP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,966 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
Other starters:
- James Hightshoe (USA) Elva Courier EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 EP
2. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 EP
Other starters:
- James Hightshoe (USA) Elva Courier EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [DP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,323 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 15 1. DP
2. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB 2. DP
3. - Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 15 1. AP
2. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Shelby Cobra Randy Hilton 2. AP
3. - Kurt Neumann (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 3. AP
- Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
Other starters:
- Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS AP
2. - Kurt Neumann (USA) Porsche 904 GTS AP
Did not finish:
- Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra Fan belt

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,841 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 15 1. CM
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Vasek Polak 1. EM
3. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven Ford 1. FM
4. - Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Ed Krull (USA) Porsche - Corvair 1. DM
Did not finish:
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Overheating, engine
Other starters:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet CM
2. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 0:00:02,000
Did not finish:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B Borken crank

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [HM]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 15 1. HM
2. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 2. HM
3. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

SCCA Divisional Willow Springs [HP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,218 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 1. HP
2. - John Bird (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Clyde Cabrinha (USA) 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

ICNSCC Portland [Novice]

4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,766 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Bell (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Harry Kalrson (CDN) Triumph TR4
3. - Jerome Lindvall (USA) Datsun
4. - Norman DuBosch (USA) Elva Mk IV

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

ICNSCC Portland [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT+FGT+Sedan]

4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,766 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 1. AGT
2. - Jim Miller (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AGT
3. - Len Sutton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AGT
- Mike Scriabin (CDN) Pontiac Tempest 1. Sedan
- Dean Beckley (USA) Lotus Seven 1. FGT
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EGT
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DGT
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Shelby Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

ICNSCC Portland [HP+IP]

4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,766 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1500 1. HP
2. - Don Lamont (CDN) Datsun 2. HP
3. - Ralph Whyte (CDN) MGA 3. HP
- Dan Sherwood (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite II 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

ICNSCC Portland [GGT+HGT+HM+Sedan]

4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,766 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Jaremko (USA) Datsun 1. GGT
2. - Howard Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. Sedan 2
3. - Ron Householder (USA) Abarth 1. HM
- Steve Crouch (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan 1
- Zaron Sayre (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite I 1. HGT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP+GP]

4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,766 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Len Sutton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
- Dick Finch (USA) Porsche 356 1. GP
- Bob Daly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Dave Cooper (CDN) TVR Grantura 1. EP
- G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan Plus 4 SS 1. DP
- Mike Madsen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Other starters:
- Jerry Bishop (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
15 Frank Tutino Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

ICNSCC Portland [Modified]

4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,766 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 1. EM
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special 1. CM
3. - Eric Anderson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Jann Helzer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FM
- Milt Schoof (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

Rose Cup Portland

4th Annual ICNSCC Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 14.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,766 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 27 1. U2L
2. - Bob McLean (CDN) Lotus 23B 2. U2L
3. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 3. U2L
4. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Lotus 23B Osca 4. U2L
5. - Jim Miller (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. O2L
Did not finish:
- xxx Cheetah Overheating O2L
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette O2L
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette O2L
- Don Shervey (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+Sedan]

New England Region Thompson Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and Sedans), Thompson Date: 21.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,138 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 1. GP
2. - Ralph DeCiantis (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. GP
3. - Andrew Mobray (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- George Oulton (USA) Mini Cooper 1. Sedan U
- John Cousland (USA) Volvo PV544 1. Sedan O

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

SCCA Regional Thompson [HP]

New England Region Thompson Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Thompson Date: 21.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,802 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 1. HP
2. - Chris Jensen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - George Beckwith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

New England Region Thompson Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Thompson Date: 21.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,991 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven America 10 1. FP
2. - Will Talmadge (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 10 0:00:40,000 2. FP
3. - James Poor (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP]

New England Region Thompson Races (Race 4 - Class C & D Production), Thompson Date: 21.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,430 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Howe (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 1. DP
2. - Al Alden (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. DP
3. - Brad Picard (USA) MGB 3. DP
4. - Roderick DeRonge (USA) AC - Bristol 4. DP
- John Hick (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP]

New England Region Thompson Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Thompson Date: 21.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,129 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Andrew Steele (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. EP
2. - Doug Crook (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Rudi Campbell (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

SCCA Regional Thompson [Modified+AP+BP]

New England Region Thompson Races (Race 7 - Main Race), Thompson Date: 21.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,882 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tibor von Imrey (H) Ferrari Dino 0806 10 1. EM
2. - Will Daugherty (USA) Porsche RS 10 1. FM
3. - Ken Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
4. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 1. CM
5. - Dave Fenton (USA) Elva Mk VI
6. - John Sharrigan (USA) Brabham - Climax 1. GM
- John Igleheart (USA) Bobsy 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

SCCA Regional San Diego

SCCA Regional Races San Diego (new track) Date: 21.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 21.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

SCCA Regional Vidalia

SCCA Regional Races, Vidalia Date: 21.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

SCCA Divisional Vidalia

SCCA Divisional Races, Vidalia Date: 21.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

SCCA Club Cotati [Production]

SCCA Club Race, Cotati Date: 21.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Andy Montes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Rick Sullivan (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

SCCA Club Cotati [Modified]

SCCA Club Race, Cotati Date: 21.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23B B.R.M.
2. - Wiggsy Sivertsen (USA) Lotus 19 Stan Peterson

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [GP+HP+HM]

17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 1 - Canandaigua - G and H Production and H Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Gary Kuhns (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary L. Kuhns 20 1. HP
37 Mike Yager (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
In entry list:
1 Ray Baldwin (USA) Turner Not known if ran HP
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fiat-Abarth Dick Lord Not known if ran HP
4 Douglas Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Douglas J. Jones Not known if ran HP
7 T. Dale Moss (USA) Triumph T. Dale Moss Not known if ran GP
9 Sidney Finkel (USA) Morgan Sidney R. Finkel Not known if ran GP
11 xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Team Shoestring Not known if ran HP
13 Robert O. Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert O. Johnson Not known if ran HP
14 David Allen (USA) MG TD David S. Allen Not known if ran HP
17 Webster E. Bridges (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Webster E. Bridges, Jr. Not known if ran GP
19 Joseph Gibbons (USA) Fiat-Abarth Joseph M. Gibbons Not known if ran HP
22 Roger Clauser (USA) Schweppes Special Krueger-Tuned Racing Team Not known if ran HM
24 George M. Kratsas (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George M. Kratsas Not known if ran HP
27 William Gard (USA) Fiat-Abarth The NEOM Stable Not known if ran HP
31 Jim Verpoten (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Checkpoint Racing Division Not known if ran HP
41 Harold Oakes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Harold T. Oakes Not known if ran GP
44 Martin LeVan (USA) Triumph Martin LeVan Not known if ran GP
47 James Weber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James B. Weber Not known if ran HP
49 Michel Bouche (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Michel R. Bouche Not known if ran HP
54 Gary Morgan (USA) Morgan Abarth George R. Morgan Not known if ran HM
57 Richard H. Line (USA) Fiat-Abarth Richard H. Line Not known if ran HP
61 Al Cosentino (USA) Fiat-Abarth FAZA Motorsport Not known if ran HP
64 Art Foerster (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
67 Robert Orris West (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert Orris West Not known if ran GP
71 J. William McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. William McLaughlin Not known if ran GP
74 Roland Figore (USA) Climax Roland E. Figore Not known if ran HM
77 Conrad Voit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Conrad Voit Not known if ran GP
87 J. Richard Widmann (USA) Fiat-Abarth J. Richard Widmann Not known if ran HP
89 Tommy Tomlinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Tommy Tomlinson Not known if ran HP
98 Steve Ross (USA) Sabro Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CP+DP+EP]

17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 3 - Cayuga C, D and E Production), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
42 Max Nerriere (CDN) Lotus Elite Max Nerriere 20 1. DP
11 Joe Hurley (USA) Porsche 356 Joseph W. Hurley 1. EP
In entry list:
1 Frank Wildman (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran EP
3 Sumner K. Forward (USA) Triumph Sumner K. Forward Not known if ran DP
4 Donald Tarte (CDN) Elva Donald Tarte Not known if ran EP
7 Bob Moran (USA) Lotus Robert C. Moran Not known if ran CP
9 Reno Guerriei (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran DP
10 Joe Wilhelm (USA) Austin-Healey Joe Wilhelm Not known if ran DP
14 Harold D. Bewicke (USA) Lotus Harold D. Bewicke Not known if ran CP
17 David Meyer (USA) Lotus David P. Meyer Not known if ran CP
19 Harry Wardlow (USA) Porsche 356 Harry W. Wardlow Not known if ran EP
24 John Hettrick (USA) Porsche 356 John L. Hettrick Not known if ran EP
27 William Gard (USA) Fiat-Abarth George W. Ball Not known if ran EP
34 Hugh Wise (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran DP
37 Jack Paveling (USA) Not known if ran
41 Robert Priebe (USA) Austin-Healey Robert C. Priebe Not known if ran DP
44 Douglas R. Mote (USA) MGB Douglas R. Mote Not known if ran DP
47 Jim Brown (USA) Austin-Healey James E, Brown, III Not known if ran DP
59 Dave Martin (USA) Austin-Healey Donald Healey America Not known if ran DP
60 Andre Martin (USA) Triumph TR4 Andre (Barry) Martin Not known if ran DP
61 William J. McGraw (USA) Daimler SP250 William J. McGraw Not known if ran DP
67 Jody Porter (USA) Fiat-Abarth J. Porter Not known if ran DP
69 William McKelvy (USA) Fiat-Abarth Scuderia Bear Racing Team Not known if ran CP
71 Ronald Palm (USA) Porsche 356 Ronald B. Palm Not known if ran DP
74 Curtis Erwin (USA) Porsche 356 R. Curtis Erwin Not known if ran EP
76 Peter L. Miller (USA) Triumph Peter L. Miller Not known if ran DP
77 Olgerts Sniedze (USA) Austin-Healey Olgerts P. Sniedze Not known if ran DP
79 James B. Lawson (USA) Triumph James B. Lawson Not known if ran DP
91 Alexander Coles (USA) Austin-Healey Alexander Coles Not known if ran EP
94 George Voigt (USA) Porsche 356 George B. Voigt, M.D. Not known if ran EP
96 Cole Foster (USA) MG Not known if ran EP
97 David B. Wild (USA) Elva Courier David B. Wild Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP]

17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 4 - Oneida - F Production), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 David Adams (USA) Triumph Checkpoint Racing Division 20 1. FP
In entry list:
2 Robert Burns (USA) MGA Krueger-Tuning Racing Team Not known if ran FP
3 Edward C. Russell, Jr. (USA) Elva Courier Edward C. Russell, Jr. Not known if ran FP
4 Fred Dawson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Scuderia Bonaqura Not known if ran FP
6 Dewey Parker (USA) Triumph Imported Car Service Not known if ran FP
7 George Morris (USA) Mercedes-Benz George F. Morris Not known if ran FP
11 Robert Anzalone (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Robert Anzalone Not known if ran FP
14 Steven A. Goodsell (USA) Triumph Checkpoint Racing Division Not known if ran FP
17 Marvin Cohen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Marvin Cohen Not known if ran FP
19 Robert Lowdermilk (USA) MGA Robert Lowdermilk Not known if ran FP
21 Bob Murphy (USA) Lotus Seven Charles T. Devin Not known if ran FP
24 Jule Haley (USA) Sunbeam Apline Jules R. Haley Not known if ran FP
37 Jack Paveling (USA) Elva Courier Jack Paveling Not known if ran FP
39 Eugene Ribas (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Eugene F. Ribas Not known if ran FP
41 Wesley Glantz (USA) Sunbeam Apline Wesley F. Glantz Not known if ran FP
44 Al Gross (USA) Triumph Alan Gross Not known if ran FP
47 Richard Cosgrove (USA) MGA Richard D. Cosgrove Not known if ran FP
48 Carl W. Mugford (USA) Triumph Faust Garage Not known if ran FP
49 Audrey Zurick (USA) Triumph Audrey A. Zurick Not known if ran FP
59 Donald Aylesworth (USA) Triumph Donald L. Aylesworth Not known if ran FP
61 Bob Gardner (USA) MGA Robert Gardner Not known if ran FP
71 Bix Durbin (USA) Triumph Bix Durbin Not known if ran FP
77 Harley L. Wage (USA) Sunbeam Apline Harley L. Wage Not known if ran FP
78 Hermann Schlenker (USA) MGA Dore Auto Electric, Inc. Not known if ran FP
79 Ken Williamson (USA) MGA Kenneth R. Williamson Not known if ran FP
89 Paul Sullivan (USA) Sunbeam Apline Paul E. Sullivan Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

17th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 5 - Glen Region Trophy Cup for Modified and Six Nations for Production), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1964


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 143,103 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray John Heinrich 35 Not known if ran 1. AP
2. 49 Sherman Decker (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62 George J. Constantine 35 Not known if ran 1. CM
4 Conrad Kraus (USA) Maserati Conrad M. Kraus Not known if ran 1. EM
7 Robert Luebbe (USA) Mercedes-Benz Robert V. Luebbe Not known if ran 1. BP
11 Jack Lawrence (USA) Elva MK VI Motor Sport Service Not known if ran 1. GM
In entry list:
2 George Ralph (USA) Lola George L. Ralph, Jr. Not known if ran GM
3 Ed Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra Not known if ran AP
6 Donald Blatchley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Donald M. Blatchley, M.D. Not known if ran
7 Dennis Brown (USA) Elva Dennis Brown Not known if ran FM
9 Ernie Donnan (USA) Lotus Krueger-Tuner Racing Team Not known if ran GM
17 J. F. Klingener (USA) Elva - Alfa Romeo J. F. Klingener Not known if ran FM
17 George Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra George A. Butler Not known if ran
20 Preston Smith (USA) Elva Preston H. Smith Not known if ran GM
22 Tibor von Imrey (H) Ferrari Tibor Szabo V. von Imrey Not known if ran EM
40 Bill Mayberry (USA) Volkswagen GT Bill Mayberry Not known if ran EM
41 Larry Wehr (USA) Jaguar XKE Not known if ran AP
41 Lee Dean (USA) RODE Special Not known if ran CM
44 Harry Woodford (CDN) Scavenger III Monza Motors Not known if ran GM
45 Duane Mattson (CDN) Mattson Special Duane Mattson Not known if ran GM
47 Ron Goldleaf (USA) Elva Not known if ran GM
48 Victor A. Franzese (USA) Lotus Victor A. Franzese Not known if ran GM
54 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M A. M. "Oscar" Koveleski Not known if ran CM
66 G. I. Cocerill, Jr. (CDN) Highland Special G. I. Cockerill, Jr. Not known if ran EM
76 Paul Hyatt (USA) Cooper Monaco Not known if ran EM
77 Charles Krueger (USA) Maserati - Ferrari Krueger-Tuned Racing Team Not known if ran DM
79 William Wissel (USA) WEX-1 William C. Wissel Not known if ran CM
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Edwin J. Meyers Not known if ran
87 Clarence Sofield, Jr. (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Clarence S. Sofield, Jr. Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

Preliminary Waterford [other]

Oakland County Racing, Waterford Hills Date: 27.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Ralph Yeckley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Don Watson (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Erhard Dahm (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Dave Moothart (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM+HM
- Doug Akin (USA) Special 1. DM+FM
- Owen Russell (USA) Rusler II 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

Preliminary Waterford [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Oakland County Racing (Class A, B, C, D Production), Waterford Hills Date: 27.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Luther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 1. AP+BP
2. - Ernie Humphrey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP+BP
3. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XKE AP+BP
4. - Bill Schumacher (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP+BP
5. - Paul Sonda (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP+BP
- Don Grohs (USA) GSM Delta 1. DP
- Jerry Konieczny (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

Preliminary Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City Date: 27.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Shelby Cobra Randy Hilton 10 1. AP
2. - Bob Montana (USA) Cooper - Valiant 1. CM
3. - Pete Voevodsky (USA) Townsend Special Pontiac 2. CM
Other starters:
- Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

OCSSCC Waterford [Production S]

Oakland County Racing (Small Production Feature), Waterford Hills Date: 28.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Watson (USA) MGA
2. - John Pierce (USA) MGA
3. - Ed Lidgard (USA) Volvo
4. - Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

OCSSCC Waterford [Production L]

Oakland County Racing (Large Production Feature), Waterford Hills Date: 28.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XKE BP
2. - Norm Luther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Bill Schumacher (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

OCSSCC Waterford [Modified]

Oakland County Racing (Modified Feature), Waterford Hills Date: 28.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Nielsen (USA) Lotus 20
2. - Tom Monarch (USA) Lotus 18
3. - Bill Bradley (USA) Special Junior

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [HM+GP+HP+Sedan]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,746 km/h Attendance: 2500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 15 1. HM
2. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 2. HM
3. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Cy Neff (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Chic Gast (USA) Bobsy - Osca 4. HM
Other starters:
- Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chic Gast (USA) Bobsy - Osca HM
Did not finish:
- Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth DNF HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,679 km/h Attendance: 2500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Montana (USA) Cooper - Valiant 15 1. CM
2. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. FM
3. - Pete Voevodsky (USA) Townsend Special Pontiac 2. CM
4. - Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche PAM
- Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 1. GM
- Ed Krull (USA) Porsche - Corvair 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [DP+EP+FP]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h Attendance: 2500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lenny Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 15 1. DP
2. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB
4. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 EP
- Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
Other starters:
- Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [AP+BP+CP]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races, Salt Lake City Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h Attendance: 2500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Shelby Cobra Randy Hilton 15 1. AP
2. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Fito Hafner (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
- Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
- Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Tiger 2. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and Sedans), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Brown (USA) Austin Mini-Cooper 1. Sedan
2. - Les Rutledge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
3. - Fred Baker (USA) Volvo 122S 2. Sedan
4. - Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
5. - Don Eichstaedt (USA) Chevrolet Corvair Monza 3. Sedan
- John O'Hara (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
Other starters:
- Donald Bowman (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class A, B & C Production), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Tom Payne (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
5. - Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Allan Kovar (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Hansen (USA) Shelby Cobra Brakes AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [DP+EP]

SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,961 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGB 2. DP
3. - Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. EP
4. - Don McIntosh (USA) Porsche 356
5. - Jerry Frydenlund (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [FP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class F Production and H Modified), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin Special Saab 1. HM
2. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 1. FP
3. - Bob Petrick (USA) MGA 2. FP
4. - Dick Hull (USA) Volvo P1800 3. FP
5. - Neal Payton (USA) Triumph TR3 4. FP
Other starters:
64 Dean Elder (USA) Jabro HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course Date: 28.6.1964


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 114,778 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Jerry Hansen (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) 20 1. CM
2. - Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Mk VIIS 1. EM
3. - Peter Hall (USA) Elva Mk VII
4. - Dick Doane (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 2. CM
5. - Scott Beckett (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 2467 3. CM
6. - Owen Rutherford (USA) Cooper - Maserati 1. DM
7. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23B
8. - Horst Kwech (AUS) Ausca Mark 2
9. - John Crum (USA) Porsche Special
10. - Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special
- Peter Helferich (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Ralph Salyer (USA) Cro-Sal Cheetah 2 Fan belt

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

SCCA Divisional East Tenn.

SCCA Divisional Races, East Tenn. Date: 28.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

SCCA Regional Osceola [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

Central Florida Regional Races, Osceola Date: 28.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Terrell (USA) Elva - DKW
2. - John Tremblay (USA) Austin Mini Cooper
3. - Walt Hane (USA) Fiat 1. GP
- Guido Levetto (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bob Ford (USA) MG 1. FP
Did not start:
- Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident in preliminary race

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

SCCA Regional Osceola [Main]

Central Florida Regional Races, Osceola Date: 28.6.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Grant Clark (CDN) Cooper Monaco T49 Ford Ed Cantrell 1. CM
2. - John D. Lewis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
3. - David Lane (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 051
- Harro Zitza (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- John Norris (USA) Lotus Elite 1. DP
- Brian O'Neil (USA) ARM 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Roger Heftler (PR) Elva Mk VII Overheating

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

Preliminary Aspen [Main]

Independence Holiday Regional Races, Aspen Raceway Date: 3.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet
2. - Ron Kessinger (USA) Lycoming Special
3. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

Preliminary Aspen [Novice]

Independence Holiday Regional Races (Race 1 - Novice Drivers), Aspen Raceway Date: 4.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pick Pickering (USA) Porsche 356 Dick Roberts
2. - Dick Mottweiler (USA) Porsche
3. - Dave Dean (USA) Alfa Romeo George Hitte

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

SCCA Regional Aspen [race 2]

Independence Holiday Regional Races (Race 2), Aspen Raceway Date: 4.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Tiff (USA) Saab
2. - John Geier (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Bill Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

SCCA Regional Aspen [Main]

Independence Holiday Regional Races, Aspen Raceway Date: 4.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Lindemood (USA) Cooper Len Conda
2. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 356 EP
3. - Dick Roberts (USA) Porsche 356 Dick Roberts EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 5.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Leonhardt (USA) Volvo 444
2. - Paul Jaremko (USA) Datsun
3. - Bud Keith (USA) Triumph Spitfire
Other starters:
- Roger Sagner (USA) Morgan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

SCCA Regional Oregon [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 5.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster
2. - Larry Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster
3. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

SCCA Regional Oregon [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 5.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042
2. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

SCCA Regional Oregon [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 5.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allen Grant (USA) Cheetah Alan Green
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042
3. - xxx Lotus 23
Other starters:
- Don Jensen (USA) Black Mariah

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

SCCA Regional Oregon [Formula Libre]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway, Eugene Date: 5.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allen Grant (USA) Cheetah Alan Green
2. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

SCCA Divisional Galveston [GP+HP+GT1.3]

8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and Grand Touring under 1300 cc), Galveston Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 142,749 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Busley (USA) Lotus - Saab 15 1. HM
2. - Robert Samm (USA) Lambert - Abarth 2. HM
3. - Leavell Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
4. - Joe McClughan (USA) BMW Special 3. HM
5. - Robert L. Durham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- John Henry Kirby (USA) Austin Cooper Mini-Minor Mecom Racing Team 1. GT1.3
Did not finish:
- Hugh Grammer (USA) Lost wheel
- Lane Chambliss (USA) MG Midget Accident
- Jesse O'Neal (USA) MG Midget Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

SCCA Divisional Galveston [EP+FP+GT+1.3]

8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production and Grand Touring over 1300 cc), Galveston Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 145,646 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Oberlander (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 15 1. EP
2. - Bob Conners (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Bernard Herstein (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
4. - Ken Leith (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
5. - Tim Burr (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
- Bob Grimes (USA) Volkswagen 1. GT+1.3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

SCCA Divisional Galveston [AP+BP+CP+DP]

8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 3 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Galveston Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 160,452 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra 15 1. AP
2. - Louis Heuss (USA) Jaguar XKE 15 1. BP
3. - Don Dillon (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
4. - Lynn Beaumont (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
5. - Floyd Appling (USA) AC - Bristol 3. DP
- Ed Tucker (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Bill Carter (USA) Lost wheel

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

SCCA Divisional Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

8th Annual Divisional Championship Road Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Galveston Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 175,258 km/h

Fastest lap:Walt HansgenNo. Lotus 19 Oldsmobile?178,959 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Lotus 19 Oldsmobile John Mecom, Jr. 15 1. CM
2. - Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk IV Chevrolet MkIV John Mecom, Jr. 2. CM
3. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper - Climax 1. FL
4. - Mason O'Keiff (USA) Lotus 27 2. FL
5. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
6. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004
7. - Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn
- Howard Smith (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
Did not finish:
- George Koehne (USA) Genie - Ford Fan belt => overheating CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 177,028 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Lotus 19 Oldsmobile John Mecom, Jr. 7 CM 1.
2. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper - Climax FL
3. - George Koehne (USA) Genie - Ford CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

SCCA Divisional Courtland [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan 1.

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 13 - Class E, F, G & H Production, HM and Sedans under 1300 cc), Courtland Date: 5.7.1964

Started:32

Fastest lap:Dave TallaksenNo. Elva Courier2:16,6135,990 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Tallaksen (USA) Elva Courier 15 0:35:00,900 1. EP 25.
2. - David Bynum (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP 8.
3. - Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. EP
4. - Charles McNeer (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- George Avent (USA) Begra 1. HM
- Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Roger West (USA) MG Midget 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

SCCA Divisional Courtland [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+Se

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 15 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modied, A, B, C & D Production and Sedan over 1300 cc), Courtland Date: 5.7.1964


Fastest lap:Don HornNo. Lotus 23B1:59,2156,428 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Horn (USA) Lotus 23B 25 0:50:48,900 1. FM
2. - George Barber (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 25
3. - George Taylor (USA) Lotus 23 24 1. GM
4. - Peter Feistman (USA) Bobsy
5. - Wick Williams (USA) Lotus 23
6. - Tommy Charles (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
7. - D. Wilson Smith (USA) Lotus Eleven
8. - Bruce Weiland (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato
9. - Harold St. John (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
10. - John Cohen (USA) Pelva
- Anatoly Arutunoff (USA) Lancia 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Tommy Charles (USA) Chevrolet II Mach DNF
- Tommy Friedman (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Collision
- Phillip Cohn (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet Collision CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production and Sedans), Thompson Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,883 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Oulton (USA) Mini Cooper 15 1. Sedan
2. - Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo 2. Sedan
3. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), Thompson Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 17 1. EP
2. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 17 0:00:02,000 2. EP
3. - John Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class G Production and H Modified), Thompson Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Bobsy - Osca 17 1. HM
2. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Joe Camarano (USA) Morgan 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Thompson Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven America 16 1. FP
2. - Ray Pickles (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Len Amato (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class C & D Production), Thompson Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,056 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 17 1. DP
2. - Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven 17 0:00:13,000 1. CP
3. - Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Thompson Date: 5.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,815 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sherman Decker (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62 18 1. CM
2. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2127 18 0:00:44,000 1. AP
3. - Mike Gammino (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT 2. AP
4. - William Wonder (USA) Genie - Ford 2. CM
5. - Will Daugherty (USA) Porsche 1. FM
6. - Ken Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
7. - Al Loquasto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
8. - Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 1. EM
9. - Jack Lofland (USA) Elva - Ford
10. - John Bushell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- David Sheff (USA) Lotus 1. GM
Other starters:
- Ed Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale Date: 5.7.1964

Started:40
Classified:23

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Quinn Calhoun (USA) Alfa Romeo Accident
- xxx Triumph TR3 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [DP+EP]

Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale Date: 5.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Bud Bossart (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Did not finish:
- xxx Austin-Healey Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main]

Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale Date: 5.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Manning (USA) Shelby Cobra 20 1. AP
2. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23B ex-Gonstead
3. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DM
- xxx GM
- xxx GM
- xxx Elva
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Cooper - Maserati
- xxx Devin - Chevrolet
- Owen Rutherford (USA) Cooper - Maserati

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F Production), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,528 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven America 15 1. FP
2. - Ray Pickles (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Tom Flaherty (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 71,770 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 1. HP
2. - Frank Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Frank Marks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class G Production, H Modified and Sedans), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1964

Started:19

Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,756 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Bosca 15 1. HM
2. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Picard Racing Team 1. GP
3. - Bob Evelyn (USA) Morgan 2. GP
7. - George Oulton (USA) Mini Cooper 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class H Production), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1964

Started:19
Classified:11

Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,714 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rudi Campbell (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - Robert McArther (USA) Morgan 2. EP
3. - John Girlder (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Bill Kahler (USA) MGA Accident EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class C & D Production), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,657 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Howe (USA) Jaguar XK120S 15 1. DP
2. - Art Swanson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
3. - Chris Noyes (USA) Triumph TR4

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1964

Started:17

Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,410 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Sachs (USA) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 15 1. FM
2. - Will Daugherty (USA) Porsche RS 2. FM
3. - Mike Gammino (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT 1. AP
4. - John Fitch (USA) Genie 3. FM
9. - Ed Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
- Dave Fenton (USA) 1. GM
- Richard Stolz (USA) Lister - Jaguar 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [FP+?]

Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 1. FP
Did not start:
- Robert Lilienthal (USA) Alfa Romeo Fatal accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP+EP]

Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karl Simmroth (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
2. - Jerry Thompson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
3. - Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
4. - xxx Porsche 356
5. - xxx Porsche 356
6. - xxx Porsche 356
7. - xxx Porsche 356
8. - xxx Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [AP+BP]

Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
In entry list:
- Chuck Cantwell (USA) Not known if ran AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [Modified]

Central Division Championship Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 76,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie - Chevrolet 15 1. CM
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Cro-Sal Special 15 2. CM
3. - Mike Hall (USA) Elva - Ford
4. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Motley Special
5. - Dick Doane (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk I Chevrolet) McKee Mark 1 3. CM
In entry list:
- Bob Drexler (USA) Not known if ran
- Richard Brown (USA) Not known if ran
- Martin Tanner (USA) Not known if ran
- Tom Yeager (USA) Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Cotati [GP+HP+HM]

Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Cotati Raceway Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,884 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Dan ParkinsonNo. Dolphin - Abarth1:52,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 16 1. HM
2. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 2. HM
3. - Jim Lawrence (USA) Lin - Saab 3. HM
- Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Emmett Brown (USA) MG 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Cotati [EP+FP]

Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production), Cotati Raceway Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,206 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Walt MaasNo. Porsche 3561:52,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 16 1. EP
2. - Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Cal Auto 1. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
4. - Steve Froines (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Cal Auto FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Cotati [CP+DP]

Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Class C & D Production), Cotati Raceway Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,171 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Earl JonesNo. Morgan1:51,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars 16 1. DP
2. - Earl Jones (USA) Morgan 1. CP
3. - Cliff Menke (USA) Porsche 356 2. CP
- Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
Other starters:
- Jack Dalton (USA) MGB DP
- Gil Ranney (USA) AC - Bristol DP
In entry list:
- Bill Carter (USA) Triumph TR4 Hayward Auto Imports Not known if ran DP
- Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 Not known if ran DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Cotati [AP+BP]

Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production), Cotati Raceway Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Don WesterNo. Porsche 904 GTS1:44,25 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Shelby Cobra Randy Hilton 17 1. AP
2. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 17 0:00:05,000 2. AP
3. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra 8 Clutch AP
In entry list:
- Fito Hafner (USA) Shelby Cobra Not known if ran AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Divisional Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - All Modified except H), Cotati Raceway Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Bart MartinNo. 78Cooper Monaco Chevrolet1:39,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Bart Martin (USA) Cooper Monaco Chevrolet Jim Payne/Irv Dickson 18 1. CM
2. 37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus 19 962 Sivertsen & Peterson 2. CM
3. 175 Miles Gupton (USA) Merlyn - Porsche Miles Gupton 1. FM
9 Bill Sherwood (USA) Ferrari B. H. Spencer 1. DM
87 Ralph Wood (USA) Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 Ralph Wood 1. EM
246 Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 Richard Erickson 1. GM
Did not finish:
8 Allen Grant (USA) Cheetah - Chevrolet Alan Green 2 DNF CM
Other starters:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B
In entry list:
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Not known if ran CM
6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Paul Reinhart Not known if ran CM
7 Harry Banta (USA) Genie Harry L. Banta Not known if ran GM
8 Bunny Ribbs (USA) Elva Bunny Ribbs Not known if ran GM
20 Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 Harry Finer Not known if ran DM
21 Frank Crane (USA) Cooper - Buick Bev Spencer Not known if ran CM
25 Bill Burnett (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Burnett Not known if ran GM
28 Danno Raffetto (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Danno Raffetto Not known if ran CM
36 Robert Keyes (USA) Lotus Bob Keyes Not known if ran FM
48 Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Ralph Wood Not known if ran EM
58 Rune Svensson (USA) Genie - Volvo Rune Svensson Not known if ran EM
63 Larry Yates (USA) Merlyn Larry Yates Not known if ran FM
68 Jim Williams (USA) Huffaker JRD Racing Team Not known if ran CM
77 Sid Colberg (USA) Genie - Climax Sid Colberg Not known if ran FM
80 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche Chas. Kuhn Not known if ran FM
81 Buzz Appleby (USA) Elva Buzz Appleby Not known if ran GM
84 Ready Davis (USA) Elva - Chevrolet Ready Davis Not known if ran DM
88 Ken O'Neill (USA) Merlyn Ken O'Neill Not known if ran GM
92 Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus 23B Dave Reilly Not known if ran EM
123 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven John Timanus Not known if ran FM
129 Butch Owsley (USA) Merlyn Butch Owsley Not known if ran GM
138 Lee Ollar (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet Lee Ollar Not known if ran CM
148 Bill Schmidt (USA) MGB Bill Schmidt Not known if ran EM
189 Walt Maas (USA) Coral Alvin R. Bryant Not known if ran FM
211 Frank Werber (USA) Lotus Frank Werber Not known if ran GM
236 Jerry Titus (USA) Corvair Special John Grow Not known if ran DM
239 Ed Krull (USA) Posche Ed Krull Not known if ran DM
243 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Vasek Polak Not known if ran EM
280 Tom Leonard (USA) Special Tom Leonard Not known if ran CM
286 Troy Clem (USA) Shively Special Troy Clem Not known if ran CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Bart Martin (USA) Cooper Monaco Chevrolet Jim Payne/Irv Dickson CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent

ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceway, Kent Date: 12.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Rosemont [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Southport, Rosemont Airport Date: 12.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- L. Rowel (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- John Erickson (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
- Garry Friedenlund (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Fred Ellsworth (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Jerry Scabeth (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Cecil Schoenemann (USA) Bobsy - Osca 1. HM
- Fred Baker (USA) 1. Sedan
- Bob Beals (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Tom Kennedy (USA) MG Midget 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Rosemont [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Southport, Rosemont Airport Date: 12.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Skogmo (USA) Genie - Ford 20 1. CM
- Alex Bertel (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- Frank Phillips (USA) Porsche Spyder 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Suffolk

Third Annual Suffolk Sprints Sports Car Races, Suffolk Raceway Date: 12.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [GT+Sedan]

NASCAR 150 mi. Grand National Stock Cars and George Rand Trophy Interclub Races (Race 1 - Grand Touring and Sedans), Bridgehampton Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 136,955 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Luftman (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 10 1. GT 3
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. GT 3
3. - Paul Richards (USA) Alpine A110 1100 Renault 1. GT 2
- Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo PV544 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [FP+GP+HP]

NASCAR 150 mi. Grand National Stock Cars and George Rand Trophy Interclub Races (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production), Bridgehampton Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,494 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 1. FP
2. - Bob Krokus (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Ronald Hawthorne (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Oliver Ford (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- John Schwengerer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP

NASCAR 150 mi. Grand National Stock Cars and George Rand Trophy Interclub Races (Race 3 - All Modified and Class A, B, C, D & E Production), Bridgehampton Date: 12.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,127 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Paul Richards (USA) Alpine A110 1100 Renault 1. GM
3. - Walter Mann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
4. - Thomas Pitre (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
5. - Walt Luftman (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 1. DM
6. - Jody Porter (USA) Fiat-Abarth
- Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo 1. EM
- Walter McKeon (USA) Morgan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [HP+Sedan]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 1, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 18.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5 1. HP
2. 29 Jerold N. Dubit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 71 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. 84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. 74 H. L. Karter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. 99 Ellsworth Clark (USA) Fiat-Abarth 7. HP
8. 7 Dan Owens (USA) Volvo 544 1. Sedan
9. 11 James Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
10. 79 Amos Johnson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 9. HP
11. 2 James Ratliff (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10. HP
12. 44 Phillip Porch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
13. 42 Bill Grizzell Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
14. 23 Clarence Pickens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. HP
15. 10 Ed Zurhorst (USA) Austin Mini-Cooper 2. Sedan
Did not finish:
57 Doug Cavender (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 2, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 18.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,784 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Bob Nagel (USA) AC Cobra 5 1. AP
2. 3 Leon Hurd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. 69 Milt McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. 14 William Lowrey (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
5. 61 A. Gail Totten (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II 2. DP
6. 66 Bruce Wieland (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato 1. CP
7. 32 Robert Bright (USA) MGB 3. DP
8. 81 Donald Bryden (USA) MGB 4. DP
9. 8 Max Ashton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 5. DP
10. 72 James Bolson (USA) MGB 6. DP
11. 97 Bob Wilson (USA) MGB 7. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [EP]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 3, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 18.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,199 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 68 Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 5 1. EP
2. 98 Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5 0:00:02,000 2. EP
3. 22 Don Liebreich (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. 63 Brad Parker (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 4. EP
5. 1 Bill Lucas (USA) Porsche 356 5. EP
6. 18 Frank Sellers (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 6. EP
7. 3 Frederick Reel (USA) Elva Courier 7. EP
8. 4 David R. Perry (USA) Porsche 356 8. EP
9. 17 Briscoe Merry (USA) Porsche 356 9. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HM]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 4, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 18.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,174 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 4/4 Mk IV 5 1. GP
2. 6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
3. 89 Allen Alvarez (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
4. 55 Lloyd James (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
5. 54 James Cox (USA) MGA 4. FP
6. 21 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 5. FP
7. 82 David James (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
8. 5 Jack Upchurch (USA) MGA 6. FP
9. 41 Carl Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 7. FP
10. 12 Bruce Davies (USA) MG Midget 3. GP
11. 45 Richard Dutton (USA) Triumph Spitfire 4. GP
12. 91 Bill Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GP
Did not finish:
35 George Franklin (USA) MGA DNF FP
43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II DNF GP
53 John W. Wilson (USA) Volvo P1800 DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [HP+Sedan]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 5, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,934 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7 1. HP
2. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. 57 Doug Cavender (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. 79 Amos Johnson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 5. HP
6. 74 H. L. Karter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. 42 Joe Garrison (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. 75 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat 8. HP
9. 99 Ellsworth Clark (USA) Fiat-Abarth 9. HP
10. 7 Dan Owens (USA) Volvo 544 1. Sedan
11. 10 Ed Zurhorst (USA) Austin Mini-Cooper 2. Sedan
12. 23 Clarence Pickens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
13. 44 Phillip Porch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
14. 2 J. Guynn Fiat-Abarth 12. HP
Did not finish:
11 James Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
29 Jerold N. Dubit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
71 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 6, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Leon Hurd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7 1. AP
2. 10 Bob Nagel (USA) AC Cobra 7 0:00:10,000 2. AP
3. 14 William Lowrey (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
4. 66 Bruce Wieland (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. CP
5. 32 Robert Bright (USA) MGB 2. DP
6. 61 A. Gail Totten (USA) Austin-Healey II 3. DP
7. 8 Max Ashton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 4. DP
Did not finish:
69 Milt McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray DNF AP
72 James Bolson (USA) MGB DNF DP
81 Donald Bryden (USA) MGB DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [EP]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 7, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo 7 1. EP
2. 22 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. 68 Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. 63 Brad Parker (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 4. EP
5. 1 W. T. Luce Porsche 356 5. EP
6. 4 David R. Perry (USA) Porsche 356 6. EP
7. 17 Briscoe Merry (USA) Porsche 356 7. EP
8. 47 Bill Morgan (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 8. EP
9. 3 Frederick Reel (USA) Elva Courier 9. EP
10. 18 Frank Sellers (USA) Austin-Healey 10. EP
Did not finish:
1 Richard Gessler (USA) Scorpion 164 Chevrolet DNF DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HM]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 8, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Ed Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America 7 1. FP
2. 31 Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 4/4 1. GP
3. 21 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
4. 89 Allen Alvarez (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
5. 54 James Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
6. 55 Lloyd James (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 4. FP
7. 43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
8. 19 W. F. Schroeder Austin-Healey Sprite 4. GP
9. 82 Harold Oakes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GP
10. 45 Richard Dutton (USA) Triumph Spitfire 6. GP
11. 41 Carl Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 5. FP
12. 12 Bruce Davies (USA) MG Midget 7. GP
13. 65 Ed Webb Austin-Healey Sprite 8. GP
14. 91 Bill Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. GP
15. 35 George Franklin (USA) MGA 6. FP
Did not finish:
86 Jim Whaley (USA) Zink Petite DNF HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [HP+Sedan]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 9, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,920 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 1. HP
2. 79 Amos Johnson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 2. HP
3. 74 H. L. Karter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. 11 James Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk I 4. HP
5. 7 Dan Owens (USA) Volvo PV544 1. Sedan
6. 23 Clarence Pickens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
7. 2 James Ratliff (USA) Fiat-Abarth 6. HP
8. 44 Phillip Porch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
Did not finish:
29 Jerold N. Dubit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
42 Joe Garrison (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
57 Doug Cavender (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
71 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
75 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat DNF HP
83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
99 Ellsworth Clark (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato DNF HP
Did not start:
10 Ed Zurhorst (USA) Austin Mini-Cooper Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 10, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,291 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Bob Nagel (USA) AC Cobra 10 1. AP
2. 3 Leon Hurd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. 69 Milt McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. 32 Robert Bright (USA) MGB 1. DP
5. 14 William Lowrey (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
6. 66 Bruce Wieland (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato 3. DP
7. 61 A. Gail Totten (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II 4. DP
8. 72 James Bolson (USA) MGB 5. DP
9. 8 Max Ashton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 6. DP
10. 81 Donald Bryden (USA) MGB 7. DP
11. 97 Bob Wilson (USA) MGB 8. DP
Did not finish:
1 Richard Gessler (USA) Scorpion 164 Chevrolet DNF DM
In entry list:
15 Watson Kime (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
27 Monty Winkler (USA) MGB DP
33 O'Brien Ferrari Dino 268 SP Chevrolet 0798 CM
38 Bud Schuster (USA) Lotus CM
48 John Williams (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [EP]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 11, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,302 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 68 Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. EP
2. 22 Don Liebreich (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
3. 63 Brad Parker (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 3. EP
4. 1 Bill Lucas (USA) Porsche 356 4. EP
5. 18 Frank Sellers (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 5. EP
6. 4 David R. Perry (USA) Porsche 356 Super 6. EP
7. 17 Briscoe Merry (USA) Porsche 356 7. EP
8. 3 Frederick Reel (USA) Elva Courier 8. EP
Did not finish:
47 Bill Morgan (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 DNF EP
98 Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DNF EP
Did not start:
22 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 EP
In entry list:
26 Bill Barnes (USA)
John Crook (USA)
Alfa Romeo EP
56 Bruce Justice (USA) MGA Twin-Cam EP
64 Edw. Kapplinger (USA) Alfa Romeo EP
77 Holly H. Evans (USA)
Jack W. Frazier (USA)
Porsche 356 Super EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+GP+HM]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regionals, Race 12, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,302 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 4/4 Mk IV 10 1. GP
2. 6 Ed Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
3. 89 Allen Alvarez (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
4. 21 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
5. 19 W. F. Schroeder Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
6. 41 Carl Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 4. FP
7. 45 Richard Dutton (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
8. 5 Jack Upchurch (USA) MGA 5. FP
9. 86 Jim Whaley (USA) Zink Petite 1. HM
Did not finish:
12 Bruce Davies (USA) MG Midget DNF GP
43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II DNF GP
54 James Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GP
55 Lloyd James (USA) Sunbeam Alpine DNF FP
91 Bill Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GP
Did not start:
1 Bill Lucas (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster FP
35 George Franklin (USA) MGA FP
53 John W. Wilson (USA) Volvo P1800 FP
82 Harold Oakes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
In entry list:
9 R. J. Dewey (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
33 Gene Swimme (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
38 Frank Miller (USA) Alfa Romeo FP
49 Theodore Krokus (USA) Lotus Seven America FP
67 C. C. Canada (USA) Lotus Seven America FP
69 Albert Booker (USA) MG Midget GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebastian [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 10 - Class A-E Production and C-G Modified), Sebastian Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 25 1. EM
2. - Roger Heftler (PR) Elva Mk VI 1. FM
3. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61
4. - George Taylor (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
5. - Peter Feistman (USA) Bobsy
6. - C. K. Thompson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
7. - Harold Williamson (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
8. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
9. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebastian [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 12 - Class F-H Production and H Modified and Sedans), Sebastian Date: 19.7.1964


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Avent (USA) Begra
2. - Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire
3. - Bill Boye (USA) Saab Fibersport
Other starters:
- Bill Bencker (USA) VW
- Russ Norburn (USA) Fiat-Abarth
- Bob Ford (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

CSCC Club Tillamook

CSCC Club Race, Tillamook Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [other]

Oakland County Racing, Waterford Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Fastest lap:Fred SaloNo. Austin-Healey Sprite1:31 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Robert Dorn (USA) Bobsy Mk.2 1. Modified
- Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP/BP
- Ron Justice (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Don Grohs (USA) GSM Delta 1. DP
- Art Hackman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bob Mynek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [EP+FP]

Oakland County Racing (Class E & F Production), Waterford Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- John Pierce (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Erhard Dahm (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Jim Latimer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSSCC Waterford [Production S]

Oakland County Racing (Small Production Feature), Waterford Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Eichstaedt (USA) Chevrolet Corvair
2. - Jerry Tobin (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
3. - Conrad Lapinski (USA) Triumph TR3
Other starters:
- Robert Acton (USA) Ford Mustang Total Performance

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSSCC Waterford [Modified+Production L]

Oakland County Racing (Large Production and Modified Feature), Waterford Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XKE Belle Tire Sales 15
2. - Robert Dorn (USA) Bobsy Mk.2 Belle Tire Sales 1. GM
3. - Ron Justice (USA) Lotus Super Seven
Did not finish:
- Paul Sonda (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Fire AP
- Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Rear axle AP
Other starters:
- Norm Luther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lake Charles

SCCA Regional Races, Lake Charles Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [HP]

Midwest Council Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Balmes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Ron Dodge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Cliff Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [HM+Sedan]

Midwest Council Races (Race 3 - Class H Modified and Sedans), Wilmot Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Snyder (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
2. - Jerry Moerwald (USA) Mini Cooper S 1. Sedan
3. - Dick Drexler (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 2. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [FP]

Midwest Council Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Hendricks (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Tom Shim (USA) Sabra 2. FP
3. - John Remkus (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [DP+EP]

Midwest Council Races (Race 5 - Class D & E Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick McKee (USA) Triumph TR4 Jim Spencer 1. DP
2. - Bud Bossert (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. EP 16.
3. - Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [Main]

Midwest Council Races (Race 6 - Unlimited), Wilmot Hills Date: 19.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Manning (USA) Shelby Cobra
2. - Tom Kleindienst (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - Dudley Davis (USA) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 25.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [other]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 26.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T 1. HM
- Glenn Baldwin (USA) Lotus 23C 1. DM
- Tom Harmer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Les Rutledge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Jerry Frydenlund (USA) Porsche 356B roadster 1. EP
- John Gardella (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [DP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1), Lynndale Farms Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Other starters:
- Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGB DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Motley Special (Elva Mk VII Porsche) 1. FM
2. - Mike Hall (USA) Elva - Ford 2. FM
3. - Peter Helferich (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- xxx Elva - Porsche 1. EM
- Horst Kwech (AUS) Ausca - Alfa Romeo Bill Knau 5. FM
Other starters:
- Jesse Dooman (USA) Elva - Osca GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lynndale Farms [CM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 26.7.1964

Started:21(CM - 10)

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie - Chevrolet 1. CM
- Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
Other starters:
- Doane
- Beckett
- Ralph Salyer (USA) Cro-Sal Special (Cheetah)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [HM+GP+FVee+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Continental Divide Raceway Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1482

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Miller (USA) VW ex-Jim Eichhorn 1. HM
2. - Frank Manley (USA) D.B. 2. HM
3. - David Kiser (USA) Triumph Spitfire
4. - Robert Hubbard (USA) Sardini Vee 1. FVee
Did not finish:
- Ken Edwards (USA) Saab Special Overheating HM
Other starters:
- Rick Townsend (USA) Formcar Vee FVee
- Bud Newmeister (USA) Formcar Vee FVee
- Patsy Randle (USA) Saab Special HM
Did not start:
- John Geier (USA) Triumph TR2 Accident on Saturday

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [Production]

SCCA Divisional Races, Continental Divide Raceway Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1482

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Milt Tanner (USA) Lotus Super Seven
2. - Woody Adams (USA) Lotus Super Seven
Did not finish:
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar E-type DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Continental Divide [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Continental Divide Raceway Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1482

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Betts (USA) 20
2. - Chuck Trowbridge (USA) Elva - Ford
3. - Bud Morley (USA) Elva - Ford
4. - Hank Candler (USA) Lotus 23B
5. - Laurie Leva (USA)
6. - Boyd Groberg (USA) Lotus - Ford

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Nelson Ledges Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Gratton (USA) Triumph Spitfire 20 1. GP
2. - Dick Ganger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - Allyn Hier (USA) Bobsy 1. HM
- Dave Georgi (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 9 - Class F Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven 20 1. FP
2. - Chuck Akins (USA) Lotus Seven 2. FP
3. - Paul Casterwiler (USA) MGA 3. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven FP
2. - Chuck Akins (USA) Lotus Seven FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 10 - Class E Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - W. E. Eichelberger (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Rod Allen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 11 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 26.7.1964


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,654 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. - Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Fryer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
4. - xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
- Bob Leitzinger (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
- Donna Mae Mims (USA) MGB 2. DP
Did not finish:
- Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Overheating AP
- Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Thrown rod AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 BP
2. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 12 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Nelson Ledges Date: 26.7.1964

Started:7

Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:M. R. J. WyllieNo. Lola Mk.1 Cosworth?120,218 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1 Cosworth BR30 20
2. - Art Seyler (USA) Jaguar C-type 19
3. - Tom Wood (USA) Cooper

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1 Cosworth BR30

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Riverside

SCCA Regional Races, Riverside Date: 26.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 26.7.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Kent [Novice]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Novices), Kent International Raceway Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rob Redwing (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Jerry Loback (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
3. - Dick Center (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [FP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production and H Modified), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 1. HM
2. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
3. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
Other starters:
- Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [DP+EP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum 1. DP
4. - Gil Ranney (USA) AC - Bristol
5. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx Porsche 356
- Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356
2. - xxx Porsche 356
3. - xxx Porsche 356
4. - xxx Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class A, B & C Production), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2459 1. AP 3.
2. 48 Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 2. AP 2.
3. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
4. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
5. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra DNF 5. AP
- Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
66 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP 1.
Other starters:
- Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Tiger
- L. G. Wood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE BP
2. 48 Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 AP
3. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 7 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. CM
2. - Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 962 1. CM
3. - Don Jensen (USA) Black Mariah 1. GM
- Bob Erickson (USA) Porsche RS/RSK Spyder 1. FM
- Ralph Wood (USA) Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 1. EM
- Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. DM
Other starters:
- Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus 23B
- Gary Gove (USA) Veness Special

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper Monaco CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 8 - Class G & H Production and Sedans), Kent International Raceway, Pacific Raceways Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun 3. GP
7. - Keith Swisher (USA) Isuzu Bellett 1. Sedan
- Clyde Cabrinha (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 1. HP
- Howard Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 2. Sedan
Other starters:
- James Trezona (USA) Datsun
- Paul Jaremko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1
35 Wayne Schmad (USA)
74 Pat King (USA) GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Jaremko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1
2. - James Trezona (USA) Datsun

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Osceola

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Date: 2.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HM]

4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and H Modified), Thompson Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,820 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 17 1. HM
2. - John Igleheart (USA) Bosca 2. HM
3. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
Other starters:
- Joe Camarano (USA) Morgan GP
- Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan Pete Van der Vate GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP]

4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), Thompson Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,358 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP+Sedan]

4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class H Production and Sedans), Thompson Date: 2.8.1964

Started:25(HP - 18, Sedan - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,337 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 15 1. HP
2. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 15 2. HP
3. - George Oulton (USA) Mini Cooper 15 0:00:33,000 1. Sedan
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP]

4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Thompson Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,853 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ferril Miller (USA) Turner 15 1. FP
2. - Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800S 2. FP
3. - Ray Pickles (USA) Lotus 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP]

4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production and C, D, E & F Modified), Thompson Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,604 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Gammino (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT 20 1. AP
2. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3. AP
4. - Peter Sachs (USA) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 1. FM
5. - William Wonder (USA) Genie 1. CM
6. - Alan Friedland (USA) Elva - Porsche 2. FM
- Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
33 George Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra 9 Clutch AP
- Sherman Decker (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [GM+CP+DP]

4th Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C & D Production and G Modified), Thompson Date: 2.8.1964


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,130 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Sharrigan (USA) Brahma 20 1. GM
2. - Henry Reynolds (USA) Lotus 2. GM
3. - Tex Arnold (USA) Elva 3. GM
- Jim Ladd (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
- Robert Ennis (USA) Lotus 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [GP+HP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Opelousas Date: 3.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Hopkins (USA) Triumph Spitfire 12 1. GP
2. - Jim Manley (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Leavell Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Robert L. Durham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [EP+FP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production and H Modified), Opelousas Date: 3.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe McClughan (USA) BMW 12 1. HM
2. - Bernard Herstein (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
3. - Harold Kretch (USA) Lotus Seven
- Al Oberlander (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [CP+DP+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class C & D Production and G Modified), Opelousas Date: 3.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Kemp (USA) Merlyn 12 1. GM
2. - Charles Prince (USA) Lotus 23 2. GM
3. - Jack Carlson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Russ Simon (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and A & B Production), Opelousas Date: 3.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 23B 12 1. FM
2. - Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn 12 2. FM
3. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 1. CM
4. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra 1. AP
5. - George Koehne (USA) Cooper - Buick 2. CM
- Louis Heuss (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet Oil pressure CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Candlestick [FP+HM]

Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Class F Production & H Modified), Candlestick Park Date: 9.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 55,522 km Winner's average speed: 110,240 km/h

Fastest lap:Steve FroinesNo. Sunbeam Alpine1:17,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Froines (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Lotus 2. FP
3. - Bill Coelho (USA) Lotus Seven 3. FP
- Dan Gardner (USA) Climax Special 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Lost wheel FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Froines (USA) Sunbeam Alpine FP
Other starters:
- Ted Herman (USA) Lotus FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Candlestick [CP+EP]

Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class C & E Production), Candlestick Park Date: 9.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 55,522 km Winner's average speed: 112,332 km/h

Fastest lap:Walt MaasNo. Porsche 3561:16,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
2. - Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Bob Ward (USA) Elva Courier
Other starters:
- Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Candlestick [AP+BP+DP]

Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & C Production), Candlestick Park Date: 9.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 1. AP 1.
2. - Milt Minter (USA) Porsche 904 2. AP
3. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
- Neil Lynch (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP 3.
Did not finish:
- Augie Pabst (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO Bev Spencer Accident damage AP 2.
40 Chuck Tannlund (USA) MGB BMC Hood DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 AP
2. - Augie Pabst (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO Bev Spencer AP
3. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Candlestick [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Candlestick Park Date: 9.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 62,764 km Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h

Fastest lap:Bart MartinNo. Cooper - Chevrolet1:8,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 1. CM
2. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 1. EM
- Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 1. GM
- Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
Did not finish:
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Jim Wessman Broken U-joint CM
Did not start:
18 Jack Dalton (USA) Genie Mk.10 Accident in Preliminary race CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet CM
2. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Jim Wessman CM
4. - Steve Froines (USA) Porsche EM
Other starters:
18 Jack Dalton (USA) Genie Mk.10 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Candlestick [GP+HP]

Jaycee Candlestick Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Class G & H Production), Candlestick Park Date: 9.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h

Fastest lap:Don WixcelNo. Triumph Spitfire1:21,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wixcel (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Don Quackenbush (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Duane Rice (USA) Fiat-Abarth

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sowega

SCCA Divisional Races, Sowega Region Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [HM+HP+Sedan]

Great Lakes Sporst Car Club, Midwest Council Races (Race 1 - Class H Modified and H Production and Sedans), Lynndale Farms Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Moerwald (USA) Austin Mini Cooper S 1. Sedan
2. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Wally Modelski (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
4. - Cliff Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
5. - Ron Dodge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
- Snider Bandini - Saab 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [EP+FP+GP]

Great Lakes Sporst Car Club, Midwest Council Races (Race 3 - Class E, F, G Production), Lynndale Farms Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Crowell (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Mike Mierzwa (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Tom Shiu (USA) Sabra 1. FP
4. - John Merriman (USA) Lotus Seven America
5. - Dennis Herschberger (USA) Alfa Romeo
- Bill Hateley (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP]

Great Lakes Sporst Car Club, Midwest Council Races (Race 4 - Class D Production), Lynndale Farms Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick McKee (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
4. - Carl Seifert (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
5. - Terry Jesh (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [GP+HM]

5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and H Modified), Connellsville Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Camarano (USA) Morgan 4/4 25 1. GP
2. - Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 4/4 2. GP
3. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Frank Stark (USA) Saab Spyder 1. HM
- John Igleheart (USA) Osca Mk.2 HM 1.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [HP]

5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Connellsville Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 25 1. HP
2. - Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
Did not finish:
- Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Half-shaft HP
- Muggs Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
- xxx Fiat DNF HP
Other starters:
- xxx Saab
- xxx Saab

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [FP]

5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Connellsville Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven 25 1. FP
2. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 2. FP
3. - Ralph Williams (USA) Lotus Seven 3. FP
6. - Ferril Miller (USA) Turner 6. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [CP+DP]

5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class C & D Production), Connellsville Date: 9.8.1964

Started:23(CP - 4, DP - 19)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Ray Houchins (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
- Jim Ladd (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 -2 Broken axle DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [AP+BP]

5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production), Connellsville Date: 9.8.1964

Started:17

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Nagel (USA) Shelby Cobra Harold Johnston 25 1. AP
2. - Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [EP]

5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 7 - Class E Production), Connellsville Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [Modified]

5th Annual Connellsville Divisional Races (Race 8 - All Modified), Connellsville Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford 1. CM
2. - John Dennis (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
3. - Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
- John Igleheart (USA) Osca Mk.2 1. HM
Did not finish:
- xxx Bobsy - Porsche 19 Axle

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kansas City

SCCA Divisional Races, Kansas City Date: 9.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

LISCA Lime Rock [DP+EP]

LISCA Lime Rock Champ Trophy Race, Lime Rock Date: 15.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Ashplant (USA) Turner 1. DP
2. - Newton Davis (USA) Lotus Elite 2. DP
- John Girdler (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

LISCA Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP]

LISCA Lime Rock Champ Trophy Race, Lime Rock Date: 15.8.1964

Started:9

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Fenton (USA) Elva - Climax ex-Gordon Heald 15
2. - Joe Grimaldi (I) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet 15 1. CM
3. - Richard Stolz (USA) Lister - Jaguar 15 0:00:15,000 2. CM
4. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 15 3. CM
- Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Jerry Lustig (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Austin [GP+HP+GT]

Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rich Dilbeck (USA) VW 1. GT
2. - John Henry Kirby (USA) Mini Cooper Mecom Racing Team 2. GT
3. - Roy Hopkins (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Smokey Demarest (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Austin [FP+HM]

Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Krech (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Joe McClughan (USA) BMW Special 1. HM
3. - Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Austin [CP+DP+EP]

Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Carlson (USA) Lotus Super Seven ex-Tucker Four Seasons Racing Team 1. CP
2. - Ken Leith (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Eddie Kimmel (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Carlson (USA) Lotus Super Seven ex-Tucker Four Seasons Racing Team CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Austin [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

Austin Aqua Festival Carrera de la Capital Races, Austin Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,348 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn Mk.6 1. FM
2. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra Gen Hamon 1. AP
3. - Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
- Charles Prince (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- W. Murphey (USA) Ferrari 1. CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn Mk.6 FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional DuBois

SCCA Regional Races, DuBois Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

National Open Marlboro

FIA National Open, Marlboro Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herb Ladd (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sed 1&2
2. - Scott Harvey (USA) Plymouth Valiant 1. Sed 3
3. - Don Eichstaedt (USA) Chevrolet Corvair
4. - Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
7. - Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Did not finish:
- Les Rutledge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Engine GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Hull (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
2. - Dave Ostrem (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Jerry Tobin (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
Did not finish:
- Ron Reeves (USA) Triumph TR3 5 Accident FP
Other starters:
- Latimer FP 1.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Erhard Dahm (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Gary Mason (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Bill Maloney (USA) Porsche 356 Lost wheel EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [FM+GM+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edmond Cicotte (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
2. - Peter Helferich (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
3. - Tom Yeager (USA) Merlyn
5. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T-5 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Gardella (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
2. - Larry Cox (USA) Lotus Seven 2. CP
3. - Whitney Talboth (USA) Lotus Super Seven 3. CP
4. - Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGB 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [CM+DM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 16.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Payne (USA) AC Cobra 15 1. AP
2. - Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Paul Canary (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. - Glen Lyall (USA) SCD - Ford 1. Mod
Did not finish:
- Bob Johnson (USA) Broken halfshaft

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 16.8.1964

Started:28(CP - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,354 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brad Picard (USA) MGB
2. - Nick Davidson (USA) Elva Courier
3. - Doug Crook (USA) Elva Courier
17. - Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 6 Oil pressure

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,932 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Gammino (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3387GT
2. - John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Pontiac 0:00:16,000
3. - Ken Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Dave Fenton (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Falls Creek [GP+HP+HM]

First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 107,826 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Van der Vate (USA) Morgan 20 1. GP
2. - Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Micky Le Van (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
- Roger Clouser (USA) Martin T-2 1. HM
- Al Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Falls Creek [FP]

First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 106,700 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Williams (USA) Lotus Seven 20 1. FP
2. - Paul Casterwiler (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Ken Williamson (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Falls Creek [DP+EP]

First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 107,504 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 20 1. DP
2. - Joe Wilhelm (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
3. - Bruce Walters (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
- Herman Melotti (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Falls Creek [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP]

First Annual Otocsin Invitational Sports Car Races, Falls Creek Date: 16.8.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 120,331 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Millard Ripley (USA) Bobsy - Porsche 20 1. EM>CM
2. - Tony Kouleski (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet 20 0:00:07,000 2. CM
3. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
4. - Tom Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
5. - John Baker Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
- Steve Herbert (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
- Bill Schultz (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F Production), San Luis Obispo Date: 17.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 55,200 km/h

Fastest lap:Joel CrainNo. MGA1:33 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joel Crain (USA) MGA 20 1. FP
2. - Al Strom (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Bill Horn (USA) Fairthorpe 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), San Luis Obispo Date: 17.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,308 km/h

Fastest lap:Terry HallNo. Porsche 3561:30 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 20 1. FP
2. - Mike Dyott (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Pete Zarcades (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), San Luis Obispo Date: 17.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,400 km/h

Fastest lap:Frank MoniseNo. Lotus - Ford1:20 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus - Ford 20 1. FM
2. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 23 2. FM
3. - Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus - Ford 1. EM
- Jim Paul (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special 1. DM
- Jerry Entin (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class A, B, C & D Production), San Luis Obispo Date: 17.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,376 km/h

Fastest lap:Milt MinterNo. 61Porsche 9041:24 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Milt Minter (USA) Porsche 904 20 1. AP
2. 158 Herb Caplan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Neben Love (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
- Jim Nieland (USA) Lotus 1. DP
- Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
- Fred Sutherland (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [GP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class G Production & H Modified), San Luis Obispo Date: 17.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h

Fastest lap:Emmett BrownNo. MG1:34 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG 20 1. GP
2. - Mario Rizzoli (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Len Schmitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Fred Woodward (USA) Miller - Crosley 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class H Production and Sedans), San Luis Obispo Date: 17.8.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,733 km/h

Fastest lap:Pete CordtsNo. Ford Falcon1:33 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Cordts (USA) Ford Falcon 20 1. Sedan
2. - Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Mike Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Kent [Novice]

Seattle Trophy Races (Race 1 - Novices), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - John Randall (CDN) Lotus
3. - David Church (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Seattle Trophy Races (Race 2 - A-F Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - John Randall (CDN) Lotus 1. CP
- Mush Michael (USA) Triumph TR4 1. FP
- Dave Cooper (CDN) TVR Grantura 1. EP
- G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP+HM]

Seattle Trophy Races (Race 3 - G-I Production & H Modified), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. HP
2. - Dick Finch (USA) Porsche 356 1. GP
3. - Don Lamont (CDN) Datsun
- Bob Martin (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
- Dan Sherwood (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Seattle Trophy Races (Race 5 - C-G Modified), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Veness (USA) Special 1. CM
2. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. CM
3. - Bruce Nelson (USA) Ferrari 3. CM
- Greg Vederoff (USA) Forsgrini 1. GM
- Karen Hall (CDN) Porsche 1. FM
- Sam Wood (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Dale Woods (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Norman DuBosch (USA) Elva Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT+Sedan]

Seattle Trophy Races (Race 6 - Sedans 2-3 and A-E/GT), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Donisthorpe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AGT
2. - John Randall (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 1. BGT
3. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 1. EGT
- John Fawell 1. CGT
- Mike Gregory Austin-Healey 1. DGT
- Bill Goodrum Volvo 1. Sedan 2
Did not finish:
- Mike Scriabin (CDN) Pontiac DNF Sedan 3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [FGT+GGT+HGT+Sedan]

Seattle Trophy Races (Race 7 - Sedans 1 and F-H/GT), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. FGT
2. - Mac Russell (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FGT
3. - Jack Brandt Triumph TR3 3. FGT
- Dan Sherwood (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HGT
- Steve Crouch (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan 1
Other starters:
- xxx Renault Sedan 1

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Seattle Trophy

Seattle Trophy Races (Race 8 - Seattle Trophy Race), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 23.8.1964

Started:21

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLean (CDN) Lotus 23B 1. U2L
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Special 1. O2L
3. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. O2L
4. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. O2L
5. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 4. O2L

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Newport [Novice]

SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Payne (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet
2. - Stan Sivertson (USA) Lotus - Buick
3. - Bob Kaleta (USA) Alfa Romeo TI

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [GP+HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Mike Barton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite II 2. GP
3. - Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun 3. GP
- Dan Holland (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [DP+EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB 1. DP
2. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Other starters:
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
2. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB DP
3. - Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum
4. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 0:00:01,000

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon Date: 23.8.1964


Fastest lap:Bart MartinNo. Cooper Monaco Chevrolet1:30 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper Monaco Chevrolet 1. CM
2. - Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 962 2. CM
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Porsche Spyder Cal Auto 3. EM
- Bunny Ribbs (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- John McCormack (USA) Lotus 1. FM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper Monaco Chevrolet CM
2. - Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 962 CM
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Porsche Spyder Cal Auto EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [FP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Froines (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - Bill Leonhardt (USA) Volvo 1. SL
- Gregory Hamman (USA) Austin 850 1. SS
- Warren Gibbons (USA) Morris Mini Cooper 1. SM
- Bob Kaleta (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. SM
- Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lin - Saab 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Newport, Oregon Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Lew Florence (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2459 2. AP
3. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Shelby Cobra Randy Hilton 3. AP
- Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- John Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 904
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP
- Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
2. - Lew Florence (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2459 AP
3. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Shelby Cobra Randy Hilton AP
4. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Augusta

SCCA Divisional Races, Augusta Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Club Vaca Valley [Main]

Vaca Valley SCCA Club Races (Feature Race - Large Modified and Production), Vaca Valley Date: 23.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Burch (USA) Merlyn
2. - Bob Brown (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Charles Pistante (USA) Porsche 356 1. IC
Did not finish:
- William Martin (USA) Triumph TR4 Engine 13.
Other starters:
- xxx Aston Martin
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 29.8.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 24 1. HP
2. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Peter Pockel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 29.8.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun 24 1. GP
2. - Philip Haloff (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo PV544 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 29.8.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 24 1. FP
2. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven 2. FP
3. - Tom Flaherty (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 29.8.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR4 25 1. DP
2. - Ray Houchins (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
3. - Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 29.8.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 26 1. AP
2. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
Did not finish:
- George Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra 14 DNF AP
Other starters:
- Skip Sofield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- Dick Dubois (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 29.8.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Peter SachsNo. Brabham BT5 Ford1:5,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Sachs (USA) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 27 1. FM
2. - Alan Friedland (USA) Elva - Ford 27 0:00:30,000 2. FM
3. - Jack Lofland (USA) Elva - Ford 3. FM
4. - Jim Locke (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 4. FM
5. - Jim O'Brien (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
6. - David Sheff (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Joe Grimaldi (I) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 29.8.1964


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 25 1. EP
2. - Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Harold Vance (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [FP]

Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 30.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Merriman (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Bill Hendrick (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Peter Henderson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan]

Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 30.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Hans Dammstrom (USA) Volvo PV544 1. Sedan
3. - Art Moratz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
- Ken Rochocki (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP+EP]

Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 30.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick McKee (USA) Triumph TR3 1. DP
2. - Werner Frank (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EP
3. - Don McIntosh (USA) Porsche 356
Other starters:
- Tom Gallagher (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [CM+AP]

Midwest Council Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 30.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Beckett (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 2467 1. CM
2. - Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special 2. CM
3. - Jerry Dunbar (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette (Jagette) XKD 536 3. CM
- Allen Korbel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
Other starters:
- John Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Corpus Christi

SCCA Divisional Races, Corpus Christi Date: 30.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

HM Club Waterford Hills

H Mod Championships, Waterford Hills Date: 30.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bemidji

SCCA Regional Races, Bemidji Date: 30.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP]

Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - F Production), Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 108,309 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 Lee Midgley 20 0:26:44,000 1. FP
2. 23 Richard Johnson (USA) Lotus Seven Richard Johnson 2. FP
3. 130 Ed Backer (USA) Lotus Seven Suzanne Backer 3. FP
Did not finish:
52 Bill Wall (USA) MGA William Wall Accident FP
Other starters:
71 Gee Singleton (USA) Lotus Seven Gee Singleton FP
In entry list:
0 Dan Swartz (USA) Turner Dan Swartz Not known if ran FP
5 Vic Provenzano (USA) Alfa Romeo Motor Cars Unlimited Not known if ran FP
10 Arthur Sanford (USA) Sunbeam Arthur Sanford Not known if ran FP
11 David Elsebuch (USA) Lotus Seven Penny Elsebush Not known if ran FP
12 Dennis McGrew (USA) Alfa Romeo Ruth McGrew Not known if ran FP
15 Richard Knorr (USA) Lotus Seven Richard Knorr Not known if ran FP
33 Tom Laskoski (USA) Lotus Seven Tom Laskoski Not known if ran FP
36 Dan Shimakawa (USA) Alfa Romeo Dan Shimakawa Not known if ran FP
39 Douglas Odom (USA) MGA Bud Hand Sports Car Service Not known if ran FP
41 William Shannon (USA) Lotus Seven Howie Shannon Not known if ran FP
54 Serge May (USA) Sunbeam Larry Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
58 Robert Wilson (USA) MGA King Johnson Not known if ran FP
72 Joe Rodriguez (USA) MGA Joe Rodriguez Not known if ran FP
73 Frank Jacobs (USA) Lotus Seven F. A. Jacobs Not known if ran FP
88 Bob Brookhart (USA) Turner Vince Martinelli Not known if ran FP
96 Al Storm (USA) MGA Al Storm Not known if ran FP
98 Nelson Sweetser (USA) Alfa Romeo Nelson Sweetser Not known if ran FP
110 Billy Smith (USA) Lotus Seven Billy Smith Not known if ran FP
127 John Christy (USA) Volvo John Christy Not known if ran FP
138 Ted Mains (USA) MGA Ted Mains Not known if ran FP
142 L. C. Storms (USA) Triumph TR3 Scudderia Allmanza Not known if ran FP
171 Charles Burns (USA) Triumph TR3 Charles Burns Not known if ran FP
200 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA Vernon Stephan Not known if ran FP
208 Edward McGrotty (USA) Alfa Romeo John Heineman Not known if ran FP
325 Olson Triumph TR3 Olson Not known if ran FP
414 Joel Crain (USA) MGA Joel Crain Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP]

Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - E Production), Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 111,045 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 Scientific Automotive 20 0:26:07,000 1. EP
2. - Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. 210 Robert Miller (USA) Porsche 356 Robert Miller 3. EP
Did not finish:
1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 McGinty's Foreign Car Service 8 Engine EP
In entry list:
3 Donald Derengowski (USA) Alfa Romeo Donald Derengowski Not known if ran EP
13 Jim Ryel (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Jim Ryel Not known if ran EP
17 Paul Hrebacek (USA) Porsche 356 West Kenington Avocado Growers Not known if ran EP
30 Duncan McKeller (USA) Morgan Duncan McKeller Not known if ran EP
31 Ron Wunschel (USA) Alfa Romeo Ron Wunschel Not known if ran EP
68 Charles Kulmann (USA) Porsche 356 Soceity of Dirty Old Men Not known if ran EP
74 John Buntrock (USA) Porsche 356 John Buntrock Not known if ran EP
85 Pat Tobin (USA) Porsche 356 Pat Tobin Not known if ran EP
101 Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 Nevin Lyon Not known if ran EP
116 Keith Shepard (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 West Coast Racing Not known if ran EP
133 Jack Brink (USA) Porsche 356 Jack Brink Not known if ran EP
134 David Leeson (USA) Porsche 356 David Leeson Not known if ran EP
161 Dino Seraguso (USA) Alfa Romeo Dino Seraguso Not known if ran EP
165 Stefan Rzesnowiecky (USA) Porsche 356 Stefan Rzesnowiecky Not known if ran EP
194 Richard Lee (USA) Porsche 356 Richard Lee Not known if ran EP
197 Jim Lashiver (USA) Porsche 356 Jim Lashiver Not known if ran EP
198 Lloyd Berghagen (USA) Alfa Romeo Lloyd Berghagen Not known if ran EP
232 Robert Graham (USA) Porsche 356 McLeans Auto Body Not known if ran EP
297 John Shankle (USA) Alfa Romeo John Shankle Not known if ran EP
299 Buck McDaniel (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Buck McDaniel Not known if ran EP
303 Dave Gott (USA) Elva Courier Dave Gott Not known if ran EP
411 Vic Tandy (USA) Porsche 356 Vic Tandy Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - Ernie McAfee Memorial Trophy Race), Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B Monise Motors 20 0:23:45,000 1. FM
2. 614 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Washburn Chevrolet 20 0:23:51,000 1. CM
3. 2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 23B Ecurie Shirlee 2. FM
4. - Ted Voulgaris (USA) Lotus 23 1. EM
5. 6 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche Cadrobbis Werkstatt 2. EM
8. 244 Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 Rich Erickson 1. GM
38 André Gessner (USA) Front Runner Chevrolet Beach City Chevrolet 3. CM
Other starters:
71 Jerry Entin (USA) Ol'Yaller Jerry Entin CM
In entry list:
00 John English (USA) Lotus Eleven John English Not known if ran GM
4 James Coffin (USA) Merrill Special Don Simpson Not known if ran GM
5 Glenn Sanders (USA) Mercury Spec. Wm. Packwood Not known if ran FM
7 Dick Smith (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Kerm The George Harm Station Not known if ran EM
10 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Lotus 23 Chuck Kessinger Not known if ran FM
15 Ian Cameron (USA) Lotus Eleven Dave Madison Not known if ran GM
16 George Follmer (USA) Lotus - Corvair George Follmer Not known if ran EM
42 Robert Tharp (USA) Lotus - Alfa Romeo R & T Import Car Service Not known if ran FM
45 Chet Taylor (USA) Devin Taylor American Not known if ran CM
58 Jim Fouch (USA) Elva Mk.6 Jim Fouch Not known if ran GM
58 Jim Fouch (USA) Merlyn Jim Fouch Not known if ran EM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 Bill Molle Not known if ran GM
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ol'Yaller Max Balchowsky Not known if ran CM
75 Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus Miles Gupton Not known if ran EM
79 Jack Lyon (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Lyon Not known if ran GM
92 Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus 23B Frank Monise Motors Not known if ran EM
94 Bruce Smith (USA) Porsche Precision Motors Not known if ran FM
116 Tom Tobin (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo Tom Tobin Not known if ran FM
119 Doug Hooper (USA) Alligator Bill Campbell Not known if ran CM
152 James Coffin (USA) Devin - Chevrolet Dave Selway Not known if ran CM
160 Ronald Ambuehl (USA) Austin-Healey Roadster Ronald Ambuehl Not known if ran CM
204 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special David Dunbar Not known if ran CM
211 Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23B Frank Werber Not known if ran FM
222 John Masterson (USA) Porsche Masterson Racing Enterprises Not known if ran DM
232 George Hollinger (USA) Lotus 23 George Hollinger Not known if ran EM
270 John Harrington (USA) Elva Mk.5 B & H Racing Team Not known if ran GM
711 Ray Stennett (USA) Devin Precision Auto-Machining Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 7 - Production A, B, C, D), Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 087 Precision Motors 20 1. AP
2. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray H. E. Baher 2. AP
3. 61 Milt Minter (USA) Porsche 904 Robert Phodes 3. AP
4. 32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Precision Motors 4. AP
5. 66 Jim Phillips (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Jim Phillips 5. AP
7. 55 Jim Adams (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars 1. DP
8. - Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
11. 225 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge 1. BP
In entry list:
7 Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Dick Smith Not known if ran CP
8 Terry Mogan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Terry Mogan Not known if ran CP
14 Norm Hodges (USA) Elva Courier Norm Hodges Not known if ran CP
17 Neben Evol (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Neben Evol Not known if ran AP
29 Joe Playan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Washington Brake Service Not known if ran AP
30 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob James Not known if ran BP
34 Tom Lynch (USA) TVR Tom Lynch Not known if ran CP
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Scott Briley Not known if ran AP
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470001 Lew Spencer Not known if ran BP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 Jet Imports Not known if ran CP
57 Joe Drey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norcon Engineering Not known if ran BP
59 Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 Autoworks Not known if ran CP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGB Southbay Imports Not known if ran CP
70 Peter Zaracades (USA) Alfa Romeo Peter Zaracades Not known if ran CP
97 Fred Tervet (USA) Triumph TR4 British Automotive Parts Not known if ran CP
100 Fred Yeakel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Corvettes, Ltd. Not known if ran BP
102 Joe Simmons (USA) Jaguar XKE Joe Simmons Not known if ran BP
121 Phil Halbert (USA) AC - Bristol Phil Halbert Not known if ran CP
126 Fred Kalman (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Fredrick Racing Team Not known if ran CP
145 Earl Jones (USA) Morgan Earl Jones Not known if ran CP
172 William Payne (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Pete Stanfords Kar Kare Not known if ran CP
185 Paul Mille (USA) TVR Paul Mille Not known if ran CP
223 Robert Hunnicutt (USA) Triumph TR4 Steve Walker Not known if ran CP
245 Walter Ravicz (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Walter Ravicz Not known if ran CP
291 Claude Zedaker (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Claude Zedaker Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP+HM]

Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - G Production - H Modified), Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed: 109,596 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire Ed Barker 15 0:19:50,000 1. GP
2. 51 Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget Emmett Brown 2. GP
3. 282 Fred Woodward (USA) Miller Erick. Fred Woodward 1. HM
In entry list:
1 Bob Goebel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bob Goebel Not known if ran GP
4 Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bruce Brown Not known if ran GP
13 Lincoln Milner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lincoln Milner Not known if ran GP
25 Robert Snow (USA) Crosley Special Snow Garage Not known if ran HM
27 John McKnight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John McKnight Not known if ran GP
29 Joe Moore (USA) Nardi Joe Moore Not known if ran HM
32 Robert W. Taylor (USA) Triumph Spitfire Robert Taylor Not known if ran GP
40 Domenick Dioguardi (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Domenick Dioguardi Not known if ran GP
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Special Jim Starbuck Not known if ran HM
43 Frank Goormans (USA) Fiat Fiat Joe Not known if ran HM
61 Fred Plotkin (USA) Bikini Fred Plotkin Not known if ran HM
72 Bob Nash (USA) Miller Crosley Bob Nash Not known if ran HM
84 Clyde Burgeois (USA) 4 Mod. Clyde Burgeois Not known if ran HM
99 Bill Young (USA) MG Midget Bill Young Not known if ran GP
114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard Stan Bucklein Not known if ran HM
117 Mel Collamore (USA) Miller - Crosley Mel Collamore Not known if ran HM
132 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire Auto Works Not known if ran GP
140 Edwin Milligan (USA) Miller Special Edwin Milligan Not known if ran HM
141 Paul Coffman (USA) Triumph Spitfire Graham Hills Auto Works Not known if ran GP
155 Floyd Shannon (USA) Mer-shan Floyd Shannon Not known if ran HM
167 Frank Davis (USA) Miller - Crosley Frank Davis Not known if ran HM
173 Glenn Chapman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Moriarty's Foreign Car Not known if ran GP
191 Dan Gardwor (USA) Gradwor - Climax Dan Gardwor Not known if ran HM
199 Uwe Dost (USA) MG Midget Uwe Dost Not known if ran GP
207 Don Miller (USA) Miller Robert Stetson Not known if ran HM
215 David Lehman (USA) Devin - Panhard David Lehman Not known if ran HM
220 William Shaw (USA) Homemade M. P. Lamoreaux Not known if ran HM
242 Rizzoli Triumph Spitfire Jim Kimball Not known if ran GP
285 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Vincent Martinelli Not known if ran GP
349 Ralph Willbanks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ralph Willbanks Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP]

Twenty Second Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - H Production), Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 111 Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger Subith 1. HP
2. - Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 149 Mike Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Michael Davis 3. HP
In entry list:
7 Jay Maxwell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jay Maxwell Not known if ran HP
12 Scott Visniewski (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Norcon Engineering Not known if ran HP
18 Jean Calvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Calvin Not known if ran HP
22 Jay Alday (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jumpin Jim Not known if ran HP
23 Dick Duncan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Precision Auto Not known if ran HP
27 Ronnie Taylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ronnie Taylor Not known if ran HP
28 Don Pike (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Don Pike Not known if ran HP
30 Jerry Adams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jerry Adams Not known if ran HP
31 Phil Butler (USA) Abarth Phillip Butler Not known if ran HP
57 Emory Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Emory Smith Not known if ran HP
63 Elton MacEldowney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Max Norris Not known if ran HP
64 Dann Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dann Nelson Not known if ran HP
77 Terry Taugner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Terry Taugner Not known if ran HP
100 Thompson Abarth Thompson Not known if ran HP
161 Tom Denner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Danny Hopkins Not known if ran HP
193 Myles Winbigler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Myles Winbigler Not known if ran HP
195 Russel Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bette Saylor Not known if ran HP
196 Joe Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Raceways Speed Shop Not known if ran HP
201 Roger Webb (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger Webb Not known if ran HP
229 Tom Moroney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Tom Moroney Not known if ran HP
233 George Morris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George Morris Not known if ran HP
246 Terry Peterson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eileen Peterson Not known if ran HP
287 Joe Harvey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Harvey Not known if ran HP
404 John Bird (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Shirley Bird Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [DP+EP]

Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,465 km Winner's average speed: 112,525 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rajah Rodgers (USA) Austin-Healey 20 0:18:47,000 1. EP
2. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 20 2. EP
3. - Harold St. John (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
9. - Dave Tallaksen (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [FP+GP]

Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,465 km Winner's average speed: 111,560 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Taylor (USA) Triumph TR3 20 0:29:02,000 1. FP
2. - Charles McNeer (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Bill Phaneuf (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP
4. - Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM]

Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,465 km Winner's average speed: 120,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Baker (USA) Lotus 23 107? 20 0:26:52,200 1. GM
2. - Roger Heftler (PR) Lola Mk.1 2. GM
3. - George Taylor (USA) Lotus 23 3. GM
5. - George Avent (USA) Begra Mk.3 1. HM
Other starters:
- Eben De Grasse (USA) Beach - BMW

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [HP+Sedan]

Paul Whitman Trophy Races, Daytona Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,465 km Winner's average speed: 105,380 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 20 0:30:44,300 1. HP
2. - H. Coulillens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - W. Stone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
11. - John Hood (USA) Mini Cooper 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP]

Paul Whitman Trophy Races (Paul Whitman Trophy), Daytona Date: 6.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 32 1. EM
2. - Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 068 2. EM
3. - Ralph Noseda (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
4. - Roger Heftler (PR) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
5. - Harry Jackson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
7. - Jef Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
8. - Sam Tayloe (USA) Maserati 1. CM
11. - Tommy Charles (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
13. - Rajah Rodgers (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
16. - Myron Way (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
24. - Bill Terrell (USA) Mandt Special DKW 1. HM
- George Taylor (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- David McClain (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
In entry list:
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Lotus 23

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [DP+EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 72,810 km/h

Fastest lap:Jim SpencerNo. Triumph TR41:37,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 15 1. DP
2. - Jerry Frydenlund (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGB

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [FP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 68,873 km/h

Fastest lap:Kaye HierNo. Bobsy 11:42,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kaye Hier (USA) Bobsy 1 15 1. HM
2. - Quay Barber (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
3. - Bob Petrick (USA) MGA 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,629 km/h

Fastest lap:Scott HarveyNo. Plymouth Valiant1:42 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Harvey (USA) Plymouth Valiant 15 1. Sedan 3
2. - Donald Bowman (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
3. - Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
- Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Richard Brown (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan 2
- Jack Windelman (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan 1

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [DM+EM+FM+GM+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,950 km/h

Fastest lap:Edmond CicotteNo. Lotus 23B1:36,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edmond Cicotte (USA) Lotus 23B 15 1. FM
2. - Pino Morroni (USA) Osca
3. - Dave Moothart (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
5. - George Dickson (USA) Porsche 356 RS RS 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent Fields [CM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Kent Fields Date: 6.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,633 km/h

Fastest lap:Bud GatesNo. Genie - Ford1:27,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Payne (USA) Shelby Cobra 15 1. AP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Cro-Sal Special (Cheetah) 15 1. CM
3. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie - Ford 2. CM
4. - Ray Cuomo (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
5. - Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
6. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Bill Schumacher (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Collision AP
- Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Collision BP
- Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Collision AP
Other starters:
- Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Garden City

SCCA Regional Races, Garden City Date: 6.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Deer Park [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport Date: 6.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Spencer Stoddard (USA) Shelby Cobra
2. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 0:00:32,000
3. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
Did not finish:
- Tom Fox (USA) Triumph TR4 Accident
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
Did not start:
- Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Spark plug wires

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Deer Park [FP+GP+HP]

Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport Date: 6.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ozzie Ozwald Triumph TR3 FP
2. - Mike Riemann MGA FP
Other starters:
- xxx Datsun HP
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Deer Park [GT]

Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport Date: 6.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 904 GTS
2. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
- Jann Helzer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 ex-Bucknum
Disqualified:
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA Ignoring yellow flag
Did not start:
- Spencer Stoddard (USA) Shelby Cobra Saving the car

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Deer Park [Modified]

Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport, Deer Park Airport Date: 6.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Lotus 23 Fiat
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special
3. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
4. - Art True (USA) Ferrari 250 TR
- Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 904 GTS

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Deer Park [Main]

Labor Day Grand Prix at Deer Park Airport (Labor Day Grand Prix Race), Deer Park Airport Date: 6.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 17
2. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Lotus - Fiat 17 0:00:01,500
Did not finish:
- Spencer Stoddard (USA) Shelby Cobra Blown tyre

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 11.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Road America

Road America 500 (Badger 200), Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 12.9.1964


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Dan Gerber (USA) AC Cobra Daniel F. Gerber, Jr. GT+2.0
2. 74 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Tiger B9470001

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Road America [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Road America 500, Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 12.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
83 Walt Biddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Jack Seber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Rod Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hal Woods (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - George Alderman (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Joe Hauser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- George Mershon (USA) Saab 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Steiner (USA) MGA 1. FP
2. - John Jacobsen (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
3. - Robert Anzalone (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Whitcomb Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Art Bartholomee (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
Other starters:
- Albert Hickman (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [FM+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Elfenbein (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - William Jarrell (USA) Daimler 1. DP
3. - Fred Touchton (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
- Wetzel Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Gilliland Elva Mk VI 1 Accident
- Sherman Chevrolet Corvette Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen

SCCA Regional Races, Watkins Glen Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [HM+FP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 64,052 km Winner's average speed: 123,437 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 0:31:12,000 1. HM
2. - Steve Froines (USA) Subbeam Alpine 1. FP
3. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Lotus Seven 2. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Steve Froines (USA) Subbeam Alpine FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [CP+EP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,833 km Winner's average speed: 124,563 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Michael Watson (USA) Lotus 0:29:16,700 1. CP
2. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+DP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 64,052 km Winner's average speed: 129,713 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 0:29:37,000 1. AP
2. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
3. - Herb Caplan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
4. - Jim Adams (USA) MGB 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 134,380 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Jim Wessman 0:29:49,300 1. CM
2. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B -1 1. FM
3. - Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus 23B 1. EM
5. - Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 5 Mechanical CM
Did not start:
- Jim Connor (USA) Genie - Ford Fatal accident in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet CM
Did not start:
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Jim Wessman Engine in practice CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Vaca Valley [GP+HP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Races, Vaca Valley Raceways Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,833 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph 0:30:35,800 1. GP
2. - Jim Fitzgerald (USA) Morgan 2. GP
3. - Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph 3. GP
8. - Don Quackenbush (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Green Valley Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 Terlingua Racing Team 1. CM
2. - Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn 1. FM
3. - Charles Barns (USA) Merlyn 2. FM
4. - Willis Murphy (USA) Ferrari - Corvette 2. CM
5. - Louis Huess (USA) Jaguar E-type
Did not finish:
- Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 5 Overheating CM
- William McLaughlin (USA) Iso Grifo A3C Chevrolet 5 Spun out CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Spartanburg

SCCA Regional Races, Spartanburg Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 & 8 - Class G & H Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Hopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
2. - Joe Gratton (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
3. - M. Wiggins (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
- Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Dennis Clopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Gratton (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
2. - Bob Hopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
3. - M. Wiggins (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
- Dennis Clopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 & 10 - Class F Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 13.9.1964

Started:16

Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Quay Barber (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - John Luke (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Quay Barber (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
2. - John Luke (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
3. - Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven America FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 & 11 - Class E Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Hans Rhemrev (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - R. Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
Other starters:
- W. Eikelberger (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 EP
2. - Hans Rhemrev (USA) Porsche 356 EP
3. - W. Eikelberger (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 & 12 - Class D Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gib Kugel (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
2. - James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
3. - Bob Leitzinger (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 3. DP
Other starters:
- Eric Havill (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DP
- Hal Glenzer (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DP
- Bruce Walters (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Walters (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
2. - Hal Glenzer (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DP
3. - Eric Havill (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DP
Did not finish:
- James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DNF DP
- Gib Kugel (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EM+HM+CP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 & 15 - Class E & H Modified and C Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Moran (USA) Lotus Super Seven CP
2. - Al Beasley (USA) Bobsy
3. - Ron Crossman (USA) Mini Cooper S
Other starters:
- Bill Higgins (USA) MGA
- T. Maxwell (USA) Lotus

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Moran (USA) Lotus Super Seven CP
2. - T. Maxwell (USA) Lotus
3. - Bill Higgins (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 & 16 - Class C & D Modified and A & B Production), Nelson Ledges Date: 13.9.1964


Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bob NagelNo. Shelby Cobra0:53,2130,357 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Jim Mederer (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - Jack Ruhlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. - Bob Nagel (USA) Shelby Cobra 4. AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Nagel (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
2. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
3. - Jim Mederer (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [HM+HP+Sedan]

Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 20.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allyn Hier (USA) Bobsy 1 1. HM
2. - Dennis Clopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Paul Petrun (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
7. - Ron Crossman (USA) Mini Cooper 1. Sedan 2
9. - Garth Deal (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan 1

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+GP]

Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 20.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Kostar (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Pierce MGA 2. FP
3. - Dick Glanger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [DP+EP]

Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 20.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bob Leitzinger (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
3. - James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
Other starters:
- Gib Kugel (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP]

Western Ohio Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 20.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Yeager (USA) Merlyn - Ford 1. GM
2. - Peter Dawson (USA) Lola Mk.1 2. GM
3. - Larry Goldsmith (USA) Porsche RS 1. EM
4. - Dave Wiesenberger (USA) Morgan Super Sport 1. CP
5. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [GP+HP]

Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [EP+FP]

Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Werner Frank (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
2. - Bill Hendrick (USA) Lotus Seven America
3. - Tom Shiu (USA) Sabra
4. - Russ Tyndall (USA) Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Midwest Council Races, Meadowdale Date: 20.9.1964


Fastest lap:Tom TerrellNo. Lotus 23B1:35,07 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus 23B
2. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23B 0:00:40,000
3. - Jerry Dunbar (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 536
- Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Terry Jest (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
Did not finish:
- Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Brakes

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

CSCC Delta Park

CSCC Races, Delta Park Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-America [GP+HP+GT]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and GT), Mid-America Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Kiser (USA) Triumph Spitfire 15 1. GP
2. - Tommy Allen (USA) Datsun 2. GP
3. - Walter Bass (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Rich Dilbeck (USA) VW 1. GT
- Thomas C. Hukle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Hugh Major (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- C. W. Wachsmuth (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not start:
- David Kiser (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-America [EP+FP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production and H Modified), Mid-America Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Riggs (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Bob Burney (USA) Lotus - Saab Ed Walsh 1. HM
3. - Robert Wenzel (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-America [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-America Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mack Yates (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - R. E. L. Hayes (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - John Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
- Ed French (USA) Lotus Elan 2. CP
- John Goans (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-America Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 1. DM
2. - Don Horn (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
3. - Clint Lindburg (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- James Johnston (USA) Elva - Porsche 1. EM
- William McLaughlin (USA) Iso Grifo A3C Chevrolet 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Lynndale Farms [HP+Sedan]

First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Stephy (USA) Renault 1. Sedan
2. - Bob Tambourine (USA) Renault 2. Sedan
- Marvin Carlson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Lynndale Farms [FP]

First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Carmivk (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Lynndale Farms [CP+DP+EP]

First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Gloviak (USA) Austin-Healey 100M
- Bob Beutler (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Lynndale Farms [Modified+AP+BP]

First Annual MG Car Club National Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 20.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Stroh (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe 10 1. AP
2. - Mac McLaren (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Lime Rock Date: 26.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

GP Kent

FIA Northwest Grand Prix, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Hilltop [EP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Marlboro [Novice 1]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sam Feinstein (USA) Lotus Seven 1. CP
2. - Richard Caminiti (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Gale Patton (USA) Porsche 356
4. - Jim Netterstrom (USA) Sabel 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Marlboro [Novice 2]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Wood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Ian Tervet (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan
3. - Brian Beddow (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
4. - W. Dixon (USA) Jellow 1. HM
5. - George Van Arsdale (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HM+Sedan]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,170 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Bosca 1. HM
2. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan 1
- George Mershon (USA) Saab 1. Sedan 2

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [GP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,733 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun SPL 1. GP
2. - Joe Camarano (USA) Morgan 2. GP
3. - Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
4. - Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 4. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [CP+FP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
2. - Ray Houchins (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
3. - John Kelly (USA) Porsche 356 3. CP
- Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,514 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - J. N. Bubit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. - Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [EP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 0:00:05,000 2. EP
3. - Charlie Wenger (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - B. Kenlein (USA) Porsche 356 4. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [AP+BP+DP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races, Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Bob Nagel (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
5. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Northeast Divisional Races (Governor's Cup Race), Marlboro Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,779 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Mustang 1. CM
2. - Jack Lofland (USA) Elva Mk VII Ford 1. FM
3. - John Dennis (USA) Porsche 2. FM
- Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Donaldsonville

SCCA Divisional Races, Donaldsonville Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mansfield

SCCA Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Greenwood [FP+GP+HP?]

Central Divisional SCCA Races, Greenwood Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not start:
- Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford Hills [GP+HP]

OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Dan Hamilton Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Bill Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
4. - Bob Mynek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
5. - Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford Hills [Modified]

OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Glen Lyall (USA) SCD - Ford 1. CM
2. - Peter Dawson (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
3. - Dave Moothart (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford Hills [EP+FP]

OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Smith (USA) Morgan 1. EP
2. - Erhard Dahm (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Jerry Tobin (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford Hills [AP+BP+CP+DP]

OCSRRC Fall Classic, Waterford Hills Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Cuomo (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
- Tony Casaroll (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Jerry Thompson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Don Grohs (USA) GSM Delta 2. DP
- Reno Guerrieri (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford Hills [Production-]

OCSRRC Fall Classic (Small Production Feature Race), Waterford Hills Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Eichstaedt (USA) Chevrolet Corvair 1. Sedan 4
2. - Ray Brooks (USA) MGA 1. FP
3. - Jerry Tobin (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
- Fred Salo (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Don Hamilton (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Jim Purcell (USA) VW 1. Sedan 1
- George Blass (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan 2
- Richard Brown (USA) Austin Mini Cooper S 1. Sedan 3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford Hills [Modified+Production+]

OCSRRC Fall Classic (Modified and Large Production Feature Race - Edward P. Lawrence Trophy), Waterford Hills Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Glen Lyall (USA) SCD - Ford 1. CM
2. - Ray Cuomo (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
3. - Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
- Erhard Dahm (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Bill Higgins (USA) MGA TC 1. DP
- Jerry Thompson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Norm Luther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Peter Dawson (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
- Bob Lehmann (USA) Merlyn 1. FM
- Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Club Wilmot Hills

Salt Creek Club Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Bainbridge

SCCA Divisional Races, Bainbridge Date: 27.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Cotati [Handicap]

6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati Date: 27.9.1964

Started:10

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Martin (USA) Triumph TR4 4.
2. - Bob Brown (USA) Shelby Cobra 10.
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 9.
- Roy Murray (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Buick 8.
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette 7.
- xxx Porsche 6.
- xxx Volvo 5.
- xxx Lotus Seven America 3.
- Stanley Rinne (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP 2.
- Mike Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Club Cotati [HM+HP+Sedan]

6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 55,040 km Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Leonheart (USA) Volvo 0:29:34,500 1. Sedan
2. - Tom Gannett (USA) MG 2. Sedan
3. - Mike Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
9. - Carl Buchenroth (USA) Dill Pickle 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Club Cotati [FP+GP]

6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 51,982 km Winner's average speed: 109,596 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - D. R. Rutledge (USA) Lotus 0:28:31,200 1. FP
2. - Tom Hutson (USA) Lotus 2. FP
3. - Stanley Rinne (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Club Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+DP]

6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Shelby Cobra 0:30:52,300 1. AP
2. - Ollie Mann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Roy Murray (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Buick 1. CM
5. - William Martin (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
11. - Tom Watson (USA) Willment 1. DM
14. - James Wearin (USA) Merlyn 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Club Cotati [CP+EP]

6th SCCA Club Races, Cotati Date: 27.9.1964


Circuit length: Race distance: 55,040 km Winner's average speed: 111,367 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Krag (USA) Porsche 356 0:29:27,500 1. EP
2. - Charles Pistante (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Bob Jones (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
5. - Jerry Scheberies (USA) Lotus 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 1), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 3.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 25,991 km Winner's average speed: 125,559 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob NagelNo. 10Shelby Cobra2:26,6127,550 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Bob Nagel (USA) Shelby Cobra Harold Johnston 5 0:12:25,200 1. AP
2. 79 William Wissel (USA) DEX-1 5 0:13:11,600 1. CM
3. 12 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lou Thompson 5 0:13:12,000 1. BP
4. 57 Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 2. BP
5. 18 Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 5 0:13:18,600 1. GM
6. 11 Dave Guthrie (USA) AC Ace Buick 5 2. CM
7. 63 John Bushell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 3. BP
8. 19 Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn 5 2. GM
9. 2 George Ralph (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 3 3. GM
Did not finish:
21 Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Eleven B DNF GM
Did not start:
7 Ed Lowther (USA) Genie Mk.8 Ford Rear axle CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [DP+EP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 2), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 3.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 25,991 km Winner's average speed: 120,905 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob TulliusNo. 44Triumph TR42:33122,170 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 5 0:13:07,200 1. DP
2. 5 Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 5 2. DP
3. 89 Jim Ladd (USA) Austin-Healey 5 3. DP
4. 38 Frey Porsche 5 0:13:38,400 1. EP
5. 73 Andrew Steele (USA) Porsche 2. EP
6. 78 Bart Kinlein (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
7. 24 Lowrey Triumph TR4 4. DP
8. 74 James Bolson (USA) MGB 5. DP
9. 19 Arthur Totten (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
10. 81 Max Ashton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 7. DP
11. 86 Bowers Alfa Romeo 8. DP
12. 9 Johnson Elva 4. EP
13. 71 Bob Ramseur (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 5. EP
14. 97 Bob Wilson (USA) MGB 9. DP
15. 7 Bert Phillips (USA) Porsche 6. EP
Did not finish:
27 Erwin Porsche 356 DNF EP
51 Mary Collins Mims (USA) TVR DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [CP+EP+Sedan]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 3), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 3.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 25,991 km Winner's average speed: 118,198 km/h

Fastest lap:KelleyNo. 94Porsche 356 Carrera2:36119,862 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 94 Kelley Porsche 356 Carrera 5 0:13:11,600 1. CP
2. 31 Mike Hayman (USA) Lotus Super Seven 5 2. CP
3. 32 Riley Volvo P1800 14 5 0:11:43,000 1. FP 2:39,400
4. 46 Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
5. 18 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
6. 72 Ralph Williams (USA) Lotus Seven America 4. FP
7. 67 Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven America 5. FP
8. 53 Lloyd James (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 6. FP
9. 34 Gene Swimme (USA) Triumph TR3 7. FP
10. 62 Ralph Collins (USA) MGA 8. FP
11. 47 Carl Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 9. FP
12. 10 Upchurch MGA 10. FP
13. 6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven America 11. FP
14. 64 Robert Mercer (USA) MGA 12. FP
Did not finish:
54 John Luke (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF FP
69 Allen Alvarez (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF FP
Did not start:
77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 4), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 3.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 16,150 km Winner's average speed: 111,178 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob SharpNo. 17Datsun2:43,6114,244 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun Bruk Motors 5 0:14:01,600 1. GP 1.
2. 22 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire 5 2. GP
3. 56 Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 5 3. GP
4. 1 Richard Staples (USA) Triumph Spitfire 5 4. GP
5. 4 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5 0:14:29,900 1. HP
6. 11 Richard Roberts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GP
7. 41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
8. 66 Ronald Dennis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. GP
9. 55 Richard Whiteman (USA) Fiat 7. GP
10. 16 Allan Wylie (USA) Datsun 8. GP
11. 29 Dick Buynitzky (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
12. 15 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
13. 28 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
14. 84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
15. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
16. 75 Doug Cavender (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
17. 57 Phil Spier (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. GP
18. 33 Russ Norburn (USA) Fiat-Abarth 9. HP
19. 0 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10. HP
20. 8 Parker Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
21. 49 John Willes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
22. 2 James Ratliff (USA) Fiat-Abarth 13. HP
23. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fiat-Abarth 14. HP
24. 63 Happy Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15. HP
25. 76 Calloway Austin-Healey Sprite 16. HP
Did not finish:
37 Pete Van der Vate (USA) Morgan 4/4 Pat Mernone 0 DNF GP
45 Carson Baird (USA) MG Midget DNF GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Virginia [EP+FP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 5), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 77,973 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:George FreyNo. 38Porsche 3562:46,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:42:32,800 1. EP
2. 72 Ralph Williams (USA) Lotus Seven America 15 1. FP
3. 54 John Luke (USA) Triumph TR3 15 2. FP
4. 18 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 14 3. FP
5. 34 Gene Swimme (USA) Triumph TR3 4. FP
6. 6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven America 5. FP
7. 62 Ralph Collins (USA) MGA 6. FP
8. 35 Franklin MGA 7. FP
9. 53 Lloyd James (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 8. FP
10. 47 Carl Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 9. FP
11. 64 Robert Mercer (USA) MGA 10. FP
12. 69 Allen Alvarez (USA) Triumph TR3 11. FP
Did not finish:
73 Andrew Steele (USA) Porsche 356 6 Thrawn rod EP
71 Bob Ramseur (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DNF EP
Did not start:
46 Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
67 Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven America FP
78 Bart Kinlein (USA) Porsche 356 EP
In entry list:
14 Mike Steinberg (USA) Alfa Romeo FP
21 Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven FP
39 W. E. Eichelberger (USA) Porsche 356 EP
42 Bob Krokus (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 6), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 77,973 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bob SharpNo. 17Datsun2:54,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire 11 0:34:06,300 1. GP
2. 11 Richard Roberts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 2. GP
3. 15 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:34:10,900 1. HP
4. 41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
5. 16 Paul Brunk Datsun 3. GP
6. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
7. 29 Dick Buynitzky (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
8. 84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
9. 45 Carson Baird (USA) MG Midget 4. GP
10. 4 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
11. 59 Dan Torpy (USA) BMW 700 0:36:21,200 1. Sedan
12. 66 Ronald Dennis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GP
13. 0 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat-Abarth 7. HP
14. 8 Parker Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
15. 17 Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun Bruk Motors 10 6. GP
16. 56 Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 7. GP
17. 63 Happy Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. HP
Did not finish:
1 Tom Wood (USA) Triumph Spitfire DNF GP
28 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
49 John Willes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
57 Bill Zacc (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GP
Did not start:
2 James Ratliff (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP
33 Russ Norburn (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP
37 Pat Mernone (USA)
Pete Van der Vate (USA)
Morgan 4/4 Pat Mernone GP
55 Richard Whiteman (USA) Fiat GP
In entry list:
36 Ed Diehl (USA) Saab Sedan
43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
61 Joe Gratton (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
75 Doug Cavender (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
79 Amos Johnson (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP
91 Art Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
95 Jon Roan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Virginia [CP+DP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 7), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 57,180 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Arthur TottenNo. 19Austin-Healey 30002:32,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 James Bolson (USA) MGB 11 0:32:46,300 1. DP
2. 89 Jim Ladd (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
3. 19 Arthur Totten (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 3. DP
4. 97 Bob Wilson (USA) MGB 4. DP
5. 86 Bowers Alfa Romeo 5. DP
Did not finish:
5 Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 6 Accelerator DP
23 Donna Mae Mims (USA) MGB DNF DP
51 Mary Collins Mims (USA) TVR DNF DP
81 Max Ashton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DNF DP
Did not start:
31 Mike Hayman (USA) Lotus Super Seven CP
44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 Withdrawn due to rain DP
77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Engine CP
In entry list:
13 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven CP
48 Gustav Franke (USA) MGB DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Northeast Divisional (Race 8), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.10.1964


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 57,180 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Don YenkoNo. 12Chevrolet Corvette2:30,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lou Thompson 11 0:32:27,900 1. BP
2. 57 Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 11 2. BP
3. 2 George Ralph (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 11 0:33:21,700 1. GM
4. 18 Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 11 2. GM
5. 21 Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Eleven B 10 3. GM
6. 10 Ed Lowther (USA)
DNS - Bob Nagel (USA)
Shelby Cobra Harold Johnston 10 0:35:55,800 1. CM
7. 11 Dave Guthrie (USA) AC Ace Buick 2. CM
8. 22 Nagel Chevrolet Corvette Okney 3. BP
Did not finish:
19 Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn DNF GM
79 William Wissel (USA) DEX-1 DNF CM
Did not start:
7 Ed Lowther (USA) Genie Mk.8 Ford Rear axle CM
In entry list:
9 Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn Mk IV GM
16 David Sheff (USA) Lotus 23 GM
27 Milt Pappas (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
41 John Dennis (USA) Denmacher - Porsche FM
91 John Scott (USA) Mistral - Triumph EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Zephyr Hills

SCCA Regional Races, Zephyr Hills Date: 4.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms

October Rennen Regional, Lynndale Farms Date: 4.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [HM+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 4.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronald Dow (USA) Special 1. HM
2. - Will Henderson (USA) Saab 2. HM
3. - Harvey Seel (USA) Lotus 17 3. HM
4. - Hal Lohse (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP+GP]

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 4.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Don Kostar (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - T. Dale Moss (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine FP
2. - Don Kostar (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 4.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 25 1. EP
2. - Red Crim (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
3. - Robert Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 EP
2. - Robert Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 4.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR30 1. FM
2. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
3. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
4. - Jim Mederer (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
5. - Jack Lawrence (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
6. - Art Seyler (USA) Jaguar C-type 1. CM
8. - Larry Goldsmith (USA) Porsche RS 1. EM
11. - Dave Wiesenberger (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-America

SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-America Date: 4.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [HP]

Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania Date: 10.10.1964

Started:20(HP - 20)
Classified:16(HP - 16)

Circuit length: 4,233 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5 1. HP
2. 44 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 7 Hank Snow (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. 52 Art Foerster (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. 57 Rob Larsen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. 79 Jack Kreighbaum (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. 28 Richard Simko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. 41 James Weber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
9. 56 John Chamberlain (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. HP
10. 27 Jack Seber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
11. 65 Richard Kemmerer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
12. 69 Ron Marshall (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
13. - Bill Kamps (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. HP
14. 2 Vernon Weand (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14. HP
15. 1 Peter Tulli (USA) Fiat-Abarth 15. HP
16. 3 Frank Troxell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 16. HP
Did not finish:
- Jim Sharpnack (USA) MG TD DNF HP
34 Gerald Dailey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
55 Al Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
77 Robert Etheridge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [CP+EP]

Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 2 - Class C & E Production), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania Date: 10.10.1964

Started:25
Classified:22(CP - 6, EP - 16)

Circuit length: 4,233 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 5 1. EP
2. 74 Buzz Marcus (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
3. 94 John Kelley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. CP
4. 83 Stu Allwoerden (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
5. 72 Sam Feinstein (USA) Lotus Super Seven 3. CP
6. - William Hayman (USA) Lotus 4. CP
7. 24 Jim Hebbard (USA) Lotus 5. CP
8. - Charles Stover (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
9. 15 Sterling Kresge (USA) Porsche 356 4. EP
10. - Curtis Erwin (USA) Porsche 356 5. EP
11. - Bill Singer (USA) Porsche 356 6. EP
12. 13 Art Bartholomee (USA) Porsche 356 7. EP
13. 2 Robert Purdy (USA) Austin-Healey 8. EP
14. 11 Ernest Stadler (USA) Porsche 356 6. CP
15. 27 Frank Wildman (USA) Porsche 356 9. EP
16. 44 Chuck Kirkbridge (USA) Morgan 10. EP
17. - Don Liebreich (USA) Porsche 356 11. EP
18. 21 Ronald Stiller (USA) Alfa Romeo 12. EP
19. 9 Ford Smith (USA) Austin-Healey 13. EP
20. 8 John Popejoy (USA) Porsche 356 14. EP
21. 84 Hugh Wise (USA) Alfa Romeo 15. EP
22. - Miller Alfa Romeo 16. EP
Did not finish:
- J. Leavens (USA) Porsche 356 DNF
- John Reuss (USA) Austin-Healey DNF EP
- John Hetterick (USA) Porsche 356 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

3 h Riverside

Seventh Annual Los Angeles Times Grand Prix For Sports Cars (Three-Hour Amateur Production Enduro), Riverside International Raceway Date: 10.10.1964

Started:60

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Scooter Patrick (USA)
Dave Jordan (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS Precision Motor Cars AP
In entry list:
0 John English (USA) Lotus Eleven English Enterprises Not known if ran GM
1 Terry Hall (USA) Lotus Elan Ecurie Shirlee Not known if ran CP
2 Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Elan R. Rosen Not known if ran CP
3 Bob Dickson (USA)
Don Yenko (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Corvette Service Company Not known if ran AP
4 Russell Schleech (USA)
Howard Gidovlenko (USA)
Jaguar XK-E Howard Gidovlenko Not known if ran BP
5 Robert Dunham (USA)
Pete Brock (USA)
Hino Contessa R. Dunham Not known if ran GM
6 Phil Halbert (USA)
Cecil Wells (USA)
AC - Bristol P. Halbert Not known if ran DP
7 Terry Taugner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Terry Taugner Not known if ran HP
8 Danny Stephens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette D. Stephens Not known if ran AP
9 Reg Vernet (USA) Abarth Por Gon Engineering Not known if ran DP
9 Reg Vernet (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Por Gon Engineering Not known if ran XP
10 Dick Richards (USA) Alfa Romeo Harold Donato Not known if ran EP
11 David Elsebush (USA)
Penny Elsebush (USA)
Lotus Seven America Penny Elsebush Not known if ran FP
12 Neben Evol (USA)
Fred Sutherland (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray B. Evol Not known if ran AP
13 Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 L. Midgley Not known if ran FP
14 George Cheyne (USA)
Serge May (USA)
Sunbeam Alpine G. Cheyne Not known if ran FP
17 Pete Cordts (USA) Ford Falcon Pete Cordts Not known if ran XP
18 Paul Miller (USA) TVR Paul Miller Not known if ran DP
22 Jay Alday (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jumpin' Jim Not known if ran HP
23 Donald Derengowski (USA) Alfa Romeo Don Derengowsi Not known if ran EP
24 Ed Barker (USA)
Charlie Gates (USA)
Triumph Spitfire R. W. Kastner Not known if ran GP
26 Pat Fahey (USA) Triumph TR2 Bud Hand Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
27 Lee Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ohnstads Foreign Wrecking Not known if ran HP
29 Tom Moroney (USA)
Larry Nelson (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite T. Moroney Not known if ran HP
30 Jerry Adams (USA)
Larry Nelson (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Jerry Adams Not known if ran HP
31 Don Wunchel (USA) Alfa Romeo D. Wunchel Not known if ran EP
32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Precision Motor Cars Not known if ran AP
34 Tom Lynch (USA) TVR Thomas Lynch Not known if ran DP
39 Fred Plotkin (USA)
Douglas Odom (USA)
MGA Bud Hand Sports Car Service Not known if ran FP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Scientific Automotive Not known if ran EP
43 Frank Goormans (USA) Fiat Fiat Joe Not known if ran HM
44 Buddy Hitchcock (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Buddy Hitchcock Not known if ran AP
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Shelby Cobra Hi Performance Motors, Inc. Not known if ran AP
49 Dennis Harrison (USA)
Alan Johnson (USA)
Porsche 356 Scientific Automotive Not known if ran EP
50 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Tiger B9470131 Rootes Motors Not known if ran BP
56 Dick Guldstrand (USA)
Doug Hooper (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Boher Chevrolet Not known if ran AP
57 Emory Smith (USA)
Jerry Adams (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Emory Smith Not known if ran HP
58 King Johnson (USA) MGA King Johnson Not known if ran FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGB South Bay Imports Not known if ran DP
67 Peter Fiola (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Peter Fiola Not known if ran HP
70 Don Lee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette J & D Corvette Not known if ran BP
72 William Payne (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Peter Sandford 'Kar Kare Not known if ran DP
73 Fritz Warren (USA)
Pete Brock (USA)
TVR Sports Car Center Not known if ran CP
77 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Joe Freitas Not known if ran BP
83 Ronald Bennett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Corvette Auto Parts Not known if ran AP
93 Nelson Sweetser (USA)
Robert Tharp (USA)
Alfa Romeo N. Sweetser Not known if ran FP
95 Alice Lawrence (USA)
Edward Mackey (USA)
Alfa Romeo Alice Lawrence Not known if ran EP
96 Al Strom (USA)
Will Sweitz (USA)
MGA Len Sheridan Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
99 Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan Bill Young Not known if ran CP
100 Fred Yeakel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fred Yeakel Not known if ran BP
111 Roger Subith (USA)
Jim Adams (USA)
MGA R. Subith Not known if ran FP
117 Paul Hrbacek (USA)
David Leeson (USA)
Porsche 356 P. Hrbacek Not known if ran EP
128 Fred Woodward (USA) Miller Erickson Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
130 Ed Backer (USA) Lotus Seven America Suzanne Backer Not known if ran FP
131 Lincoln Milner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lincoln Milner Not known if ran GP
133 Jack Brink (USA)
Nevin Lyon (USA)
Porsche 356 Jack Brink Not known if ran EP
142 L. C. Storm (USA) Triumph TR3 Scuderia Almanza Not known if ran FP
176 Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dean Hatch Not known if ran HP
196 Joe Miller (USA)
James Tandy (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Raceway Speed Shop Not known if ran HP
219 Phil Massarella (USA)
Norm Evans (USA)
Triumph TR4 Granada Hills Plumbing Not known if ran DP
222 John Masterson (USA)
Norman Bobcock (USA)
VW J. Masterson Not known if ran
223 Robert Hunnicutt (USA) Triumph TR4 Steve Walker Not known if ran DP
225 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge Not known if ran BP
244 Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 Richard Erickson Not known if ran GM
299 Buck McDaniel (USA)
Richard Knorr (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 B. McDaniel Not known if ran EP
303 Dave Gott (USA)
Fred Kalman (USA)
Elva Courier Dave Gott Not known if ran CP
411 Vic Tandy (USA) Porsche 356 Vic Tandy Not known if ran EP
414 Joel Crain (USA)
Ron La Peer (USA)
MGA J. Crain Not known if ran FP
771 Dan Cramer (USA) Cooper - Porsche Jerry Weatherly Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

LISCA Lime Rock

LISCA Club Race, Lime Rock Date: 10.10.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Riverside

Seventh Annual Los Angeles Times Grand Prix For Sports Cars, Riverside International Raceway Date: 11.10.1964

Started:41(O2L - 27, U2L - 14)
Classified:20(O2L - 12, U2L - 8)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 322,191 km Winner's average speed: 159,719 km/h Attendance: 83330

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 94 Parnelli Jones (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/6/64 Shelby American, Inc. 77 2:01:02,000 1. O2L 5. 1:31,600
2. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 003 Chaparral Cars 77 2:01:37,000 2. O2L 4.
3. 15 Jim Clark (GB) Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/2 or 3? Colin Chapman Team Lotus 76 2:01:16,000 3. O2L 3.
4. 97 Ed Leslie (USA) Lang Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/1/64 Shelby American, Inc. 76 2:01:48,000 4. O2L 9.
5. 93 Bob Bondurant (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/4/64 Shelby American, Inc. 75 2:02:17,000 5. O2L 32.
6. 96 Bobby Unser (USA) Lotus 19 Monte Carlo Chevrolet 951 Arciero Bros. Racing 74 2:02:15,000 6. O2L 33.
7. 92 Richie Ginther (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/5/64 Shelby American, Inc. 73 2:02:21,000 7. O2L 7.
8. 7 Hugh Dibley (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 Stirling Moss Automobile Racing Team 72 2:01:11,000 1. U2L 18.
9. 60 Don Wester (USA) Genie Mk.10B Ford Don Webster Enterprises 72 2:01:12,000 8. O2L 36.
10. 111 Rick Muther (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Rick Muther 70 2:02:28,000 2. U2L 21.
11. 16 George Follmer (USA) Lotus 23B Porsche 23-S-82 Trans Ocean Motors 70 2:01:03,000 3. U2L 40.
12. 39 Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? Charles C. Cox 70 2:02:42,000 9. O2L 27.
13. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus - Porsche Hans-Adam - P.A.M. 69 2:01:32,000 4. U2L 29.
14. 177 Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Elva Mk VII Porsche Robert Bosch Spark Plug Special 69 2:01:40,000 5. U2L
15. 61 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet Paul Reinhart 69 2:02:25,000 10. O2L 37.
16. 11 Robs Lamplough (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-1-64? Robert Lamplough 69 2:02:35,000 6. U2L
17. - Bill Krause (USA) Lotus 23B Ford 68 2:01:57,000 7. U2L 26.
18. 77 John Cannon (CDN) Elva - Porsche Oliver C. Schmidt 65 2:02:43,000 8. U2L 23.
19. - Ed Cantrell (USA) Cooper - Ford 64 2:01:08,000 11. O2L 16.
20. 4 Jack Brabham (AUS) Brabham BT8 Ecurie Vitesse S.A., Geneva, Switz. 56 2:02:39,000 12. O2L 12.
Did not finish:
2 Bruce McLaren (NZ) McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile BMMR 1/64 Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Ltd. 64 Water hose O2L 1. 1:29,900
23 A. J. Foyt (USA) Hussein I Dodge CM/2/64 John Mecom, Jr. 31 Leaking fuel tank O2L 6.
19 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19G Ford 966 Pacesetter Homes 20 Suspension O2L 31. 1:29,300
26 Walt Hansgen (USA) Scarab Mk IV Chevrolet MkIV John Mecom, Jr. 8 Oil leak O2L 2.
- Jim Parkinson (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet DNF O2L 28.
1 Tommy Hitchcock (USA) Brabham BT8 SC-4-64 Thomas Hitchcock DNF U2L 24.
3 Frank Gardner (AUS) Brabham BT8 Climax Team Elite ('62) Ltd. DNF U2L 19.
5 Skip Hudson (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 Nickey Chevrolet DNF O2L 14.
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19 Chevrolet 957 Alan Green Chevrolet, Inc. DNF O2L 35.
10 Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus 19 Ferrari 952b Rosebud Racing - Tom O'Connor, Jr. DNF O2L 17.
12 George Wintersteen (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet Bernice Mc I. Wintersteen Blown engine O2L 10.
14 Tony Settember (USA) Webster 2 Liter Type A Webster Racing Enterprises Blown engine U2L 22.
25 Augie Pabst (USA) Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet John Mecom, Jr. DNF O2L 13.
33 Mike Jones (USA) Cheetah - Cadillac Clarence Dixon Cadillac, Inc. DNF O2L 30.
66 Hap Sharp (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 002 Chaparral Cars Mechanical O2L 34.
69 Al Unser (USA) Lotus 23B Arciero Bros. Racing DNF U2L 39.
81 Allen Grant (USA) Cheetah G.T. Coupe Chevrolet Alan Green Chevrolet DNF O2L 38.
95 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 Shelby American, Inc. DNF O2L 8.
98 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra roadster CSX2431 Shelby American, Inc. Broken axle O2L 20.
99 John Morton (USA) Lotus 23B Shelby American, Inc. DNF U2L 25.
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Jim Wessman DNF O2L 11.
Did not start:
- Mike Spence (GB) Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/3 or 2? Colin Chapman Team Lotus O2L
21 xxx Lotus 30 Ford Bob Challman - Ecurie Shirlee O2L
22 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Bob Challman - Ecurie Shitlee U2L
24 Augie Pabst (USA) Lola Mk.6 GT Chevrolet LGT-2 John Mecom, Jr. Accident in practice O2L
90 George Koehne (USA) Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet George H. Koehne, Jr. Fatal accident on Saturday O2L
91 Bob Johnson (USA) Fordette (McKee Mk.III Ford) McKee Mark 3 Shelby American, Inc. O2L 15.
In entry list:
9 Trevor Taylor (GB) Brabham BT8 BRM Rosebud Racing - Tom O'Connor, Jr. Not known if ran U2L
13 Otto Becker (YV) Ferrari Special Robert R. Stevens Not known if ran O2L
17 Mike Goth (USA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo G.R.T. Enterprises Not known if ran U2L
18 John Surtees (GB) Ferrari Prototype John Surtees Not known if ran O2L
20 xxx Lotus 30 Ford Bob Challman - Ecurie Shirlee Not known if ran O2L
34 Bud Morley (USA) Elva - BMW Benz Racing Team Not known if ran U2L
36 Jerry Titus (USA) Cheetah G.T. Coupe Four Jays Racing Team Not known if ran O2L
38 André Gessner (USA) Front Runner 'I' Chevrolet Beach City Chevrolet Not known if ran O2L
41 Doug Revson (USA) Elva Mk VIIS BMW Rev - M. Racing Not known if ran U2L
43 Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus 23B Frank Monise Motors Not known if ran U2L
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B Frank Monise Motors Not known if ran U2L
48 Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Ralph Wood Not known if ran U2L
55 Jim Adams (USA) WRE II Chevrolet Prince Sat Not known if ran O2L
57 Steve Salina (USA) Lotus Seven Haddad Enterprises Not known if ran O2L
58 Bill Cantrell (USA) Cheetah G.T. Coupe Bill Thomas Company Not known if ran O2L
64 Peter Revson (USA) Lotus 23 Reg Parnell (Racing) Ltd. Not known if ran U2L
67 Roy Kumnick (USA) Cooper Team Corvette Not known if ran O2L
70 Harry Banta (USA)
Merle Brennan (USA)
Genie Mark I Roadster Climax Harry L. Banta Not known if ran U2L
71 Jerry Entin (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II Jerry Entin Not known if ran O2L
76 Charlie Hayes (USA) Elva Mk VII Porsche Oliver C. Schmidt Not known if ran U2L
78 Bob Markley (USA) Elva - Porsche Oliver C. Schmidt Not known if ran U2L
79 Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva - Porsche Oliver C. Schmidt Not known if ran U2L
82 Troy Clem (USA) Shivley Special Ford Troy Clem Not known if ran O2L
83 Pat Bryan (USA) Pegasus I Ralph Wood Not known if ran U2L
87 Ralph Wood (USA) Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 Ralph Wood Not known if ran U2L
88 Ken O'Neill (USA) Merlyn Mark 4A Porsche Ken O'Neill Not known if ran U2L
121 Frank Blachly (USA) MG Special Frank G. Blachly Not known if ran U2L
123 Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 23F Paul Scott Not known if ran U2L
141 Gerry Bruihl (USA) Lotus 23B Osca Special W. F. Goodrum/Enduro Speed, Inc. Not known if ran U2L
169 Tom Tobin (USA) Genie Huffaker Thomas M. Tobin, DDS Not known if ran U2L
170 Jim Parkinson (USA) Lotus 23B Ernie Gravelle U2L
178 Bart Martin (USA) Cooper Monaco Grizzly Engineering Not known if ran O2L
187 Chuck Parsons (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet Jim Gravelle Not known if ran O2L
221 Jim Paul (USA) Lotus 23 James W. Paul Not known if ran U2L
222 John Masterson (USA) Porsche Spyder Masterson Racing Enterprises Not known if ran O2L
444 Bud Smith (USA) Lotus 23B Dio Brothers Not known if ran U2L

Qualifying Heat : O2L

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19G Ford 966 Pacesetter Homes 20 O2L

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [GP+Sedan]

Third Annual Reading Regional Road Races (Race 4 - Class G Production and Sedans), Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania Date: 11.10.1964

Started:25(GP - 12, Sedan - 13)
Classified:23(GP - 11, Sedan - 12)

Circuit length: 4,233 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,675 km/h Attendance: 2000

Fastest lap:Joe CamNo. 51Morgan?90,123 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Joe Cam (USA) Morgan 5