World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1957


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 19.1.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.3] USA   22 22
2 19.1.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.5] USA   17 16
3 19.1.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 2.0] USA   17 13
4 19.1.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production +2.0] USA   33 27
5 19.1.1957 Preliminary Pomona [FM+GM+HM] USA   38 31
6 19.1.1957 Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   16 14
7 20.1.1957 Consolation Pomona [FP+GP+HP] USA   21 15
8 20.1.1957 Consolation Pomona [CP+DP+EP] USA   31 23
9 20.1.1957 Consolation Pomona [Modified+FIII+UR] USA   21 16
10 20.1.1957 Pomona [S1.5] USA   36 21
11 20.1.1957 Pomona [Ladies+Sedan] USA   16 14
12 20.1.1957 Pomona [S+1.5] USA   28 20
13 10.2.1957 New Smyrna Beach [FP+GP+HM+VW] USA   25  
14 10.2.1957 New Smyrna Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   13  
15 10.2.1957 New Smyrna Beach [CP+DP+EP] USA   30  
16 10.2.1957 New Smyrna Beach [Sports] USA   44  
17 9.3.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.3] USA   17 14
18 9.3.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.5] USA   16 16
19 9.3.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 2.0] USA   13 12
20 9.3.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production +2.0] USA   15 13
21 9.3.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.1] USA   18 18
22 9.3.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.5] USA   10 9
23 9.3.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified +1.5] USA   16 15
24 10.3.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [FP+GP+HP] USA   24 21
25 10.3.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [CP+DP+EP] USA   21 17
26 10.3.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [Modified+FIII+UR] USA   23 15
27 10.3.1957 Paramount Ranch [S1.5] USA   31 16
28 10.3.1957 Paramount Ranch [Ladies+Sedan] USA   11 9
29 10.3.1957 Paramount Ranch [S+1.5] USA   23 15
30 10.3.1957 Preliminary Boca Raton [FP+GP+HM+Sedan] USA      
31 10.3.1957 Preliminary Boca Raton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
32 10.3.1957 Preliminary Boca Raton [CP+DP+EP] USA      
33 10.3.1957 Boca Raton [DP+EP+FP+GP+HM+Sedan] USA      
34 10.3.1957 Boca Raton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP] USA      
35 17.3.1957 Stockton [MG+Sedan] USA      
36 17.3.1957 Novice Stockton [FM+GM+HM] USA      
37 17.3.1957 Novice Stockton [CM+DM+EM] USA      
38 17.3.1957 Stockton [EP+FP+GP] USA      
39 17.3.1957 Stockton [FM+GM+HM] USA      
40 17.3.1957 Stockton [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
41 17.3.1957 Stockton [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
42 17.3.1957 Willow Springs [Production 1.5] USA      
43 17.3.1957 Willow Springs [Production +1.5] USA      
44 17.3.1957 Willow Springs [Modified 1.5] USA      
45 17.3.1957 Willow Springs [Modified +1.5] USA      
46 24.3.1957 3 h Sebring USA      
47 7.4.1957 Palm Springs [MG+Sedan] USA     9
48 7.4.1957 Palm Springs [FP+GP] USA     20
49 7.4.1957 Palm Springs [Ladies] USA     7
50 7.4.1957 Palm Springs [DP+EP+FIII] USA     23
51 7.4.1957 Palm Springs [FM+GM+HM] USA     15
52 7.4.1957 Palm Springs [AP+BP+CP] USA     10
53 7.4.1957 Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA     13
54 14.4.1957 Eagle Mountain USA      
55 20.4.1957 Preliminary Hawaii [Novice] USA      
56 20.4.1957 Preliminary Hawaii [FP+GP+HP] USA      
57 20.4.1957 Preliminary Hawaii [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   17 14
58 20.4.1957 Preliminary Hawaii [FM+GM+HM] USA      
59 20.4.1957 Preliminary Hawaii [Locals] USA      
60 20.4.1957 Preliminary Hawaii [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   12 9
61 21.4.1957 Hawaii [FP+GP+HP] USA   10 8
62 21.4.1957 Hawaii [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   18 12
63 21.4.1957 Hawaii [Locals] USA   32 24
64 21.4.1957 Hawaii [Modified] USA   20 17
65 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [GP] USA      
66 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [HM] USA      
67 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [EP+FP] USA      
68 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [GM] USA      
69 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [DP] USA      
70 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [DM+EM+FM] USA      
71 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [CP+UR+FIII] USA      
72 28.4.1957 Lime Rock [CM] USA      
73 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Ladies] USA      
74 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Production 1.3] USA      
75 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Production 1.6] USA      
76 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Production 2.7] USA      
77 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Production +2.7] USA   24  
78 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Modified 1.5] USA      
79 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Modified +1.5] USA      
80 28.4.1957 Willow Springs [Main] USA      
81 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [Novice] USA   22 18
82 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [FP+GP] USA   20 16
83 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA     28
84 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [Sedan+MG+Ladies] USA     12
85 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [FM+GM+HM+FP+GP] USA   28 25
86 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [DM+EM+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   25 22
87 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [FM+GM+HM] USA   11 9
88 4.5.1957 Smartt Field [DM+EM] USA   6 4
89 4.5.1957 Preliminary San Diego [GP+HP+Sedan] USA   12 11
90 4.5.1957 Preliminary San Diego [EP+FP] USA   16 15
91 4.5.1957 Preliminary San Diego [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   18 18
92 5.5.1957 San Diego [Ladies] USA   5 4
93 5.5.1957 San Diego [GP+HP+Sedan] USA   13 10
94 5.5.1957 San Diego [EP+FP] USA     14
95 5.5.1957 San Diego [GM+HM] USA   11 7
96 5.5.1957 San Diego [EM+FM] USA   12 10
97 5.5.1957 San Diego [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   16 12
98 13.5.1957 Marlboro [GM] USA      
99 13.5.1957 Marlboro [+750] USA      
100 18.5.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.3] USA   26 23
101 18.5.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.5] USA   33 29
102 18.5.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 2.0] USA   19 17
103 18.5.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production +2.0] USA   32 28
104 18.5.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [GM+HM] USA   25 17
105 18.5.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FM] USA   18 13
106 18.5.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   20 17
107 19.5.1957 Consolation Santa Barbara [Production 1.5] USA   51 43
108 19.5.1957 Consolation Santa Barbara [Production +1.5] USA   45 41
109 19.5.1957 Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified+FIII] USA   28 20
110 19.5.1957 Santa Barbara [S1.5] USA   37 26
111 19.5.1957 Santa Barbara [Ladies+Sedan] USA   29 29
112 19.5.1957 Santa Barbara [S+1.5] USA   21 15
113 19.5.1957 Preliminary Coffeyville [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP] USA      
114 19.5.1957 Preliminary Coffeyville [CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
115 19.5.1957 Coffeyville [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP] USA      
116 19.5.1957 Coffeyville [CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
117 26.5.1957 Cotati [Sedan+MG] USA      
118 26.5.1957 Novice Cotati [FM+GM+HM] USA      
119 26.5.1957 Novice Cotati [CM+DM+EM] USA      
120 26.5.1957 Novice Cotati [FP+GP] USA      
121 26.5.1957 Novice Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
122 26.5.1957 Cotati [FP+GP] USA      
123 26.5.1957 Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
124 26.5.1957 Cotati [FM+GM+HM] USA      
125 26.5.1957 Cotati [CM+DM+EM] USA      
126 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [Production 1.6] USA      
127 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [Production +1.6] USA      
128 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [S1.6] USA      
129 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [S+1.6] USA      
130 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP] USA      
131 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [FM+GM+HM] USA      
132 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
133 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [DP+EP] USA      
134 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+UR] USA      
135 26.5.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM] USA      
136 26.5.1957 La Junta [Ladies] USA      
137 26.5.1957 La Junta [FM+GM+HM+FP+GP+HP] USA      
138 26.5.1957 La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
139 26.5.1957 La Junta [Production] USA      
140 26.5.1957 La Junta [GM+HM+GP+HP] USA      
141 26.5.1957 La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
142 1.6.1957 Preliminary Salt Lake [Novice] USA   25 23
143 1.6.1957 Preliminary Salt Lake [Senior] USA   29 24
144 1.6.1957 Preliminary Bakersfield [Production 1.3] USA      
145 1.6.1957 Preliminary Bakersfield [Production 1.6] USA      
146 1.6.1957 Preliminary Bakersfield [Production 2.7] USA      
147 1.6.1957 Preliminary Bakersfield [Production +2.7] USA      
148 2.6.1957 Preliminary Salt Lake [MG+Sedan] USA   10 10
149 2.6.1957 Preliminary Salt Lake [Novice] USA   12 11
150 2.6.1957 Preliminary Salt Lake [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA   19 16
151 2.6.1957 Preliminary Salt Lake [Lotus] USA   4 4
152 2.6.1957 Salt Lake [FM+GM+FP+GP+Sedan] USA   23 22
153 2.6.1957 Salt Lake [B+C+D+E] USA   16 15
154 2.6.1957 Bakersfield [Production 1.6] USA      
155 2.6.1957 Bakersfield [Production 2.7] USA      
156 2.6.1957 Bakersfield [Production +2.7] USA      
157 2.6.1957 Bakersfield [FM+GM+HM] USA      
158 2.6.1957 Bakersfield [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
159 2.6.1957 Bakersfield [Ladies] USA      
160 2.6.1957 Consolation Bakersfield [Handicap] USA      
161 2.6.1957 Bakersfield [Handicap] USA      
162 2.6.1957 Dunkirk USA      
163 15.6.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.3] USA   14 8
164 15.6.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.5] USA   19 13
165 15.6.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 2.7] USA   21 16
166 15.6.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production +2.7] USA   15 12
167 15.6.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.0] USA   13 9
168 15.6.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.5] USA   22 16
169 15.6.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified +1.5] USA   16 14
170 16.6.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [FP+GP+HP] USA   27 20
171 16.6.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [CP+DP+EP] USA   32 25
172 16.6.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [Modified+FIII] USA     9
173 16.6.1957 Paramount Ranch [S1.5] USA 69 24 16
174 16.6.1957 Paramount Ranch [Ladies] USA   19 18
175 16.6.1957 Paramount Ranch [S+1.5] USA 53 18 11
176 29.6.1957 1 h Preliminary Thompson [FP+GP] USA      
177 29.6.1957 1 h Preliminary Thompson [CP+DP+EP] USA      
178 29.6.1957 1 h Preliminary Thompson [Modified] USA      
179 30.6.1957 1 h Thompson [GP] USA      
180 30.6.1957 1 h Thompson [FP] USA      
181 30.6.1957 1 h Thompson [FM+GM] USA      
182 30.6.1957 1 h Thompson [DP+EP] USA      
183 30.6.1957 1 h Thompson [BP+CP] USA      
184 30.6.1957 1 h Thompson [CM+DM+EM] USA      
185 6.7.1957 Preliminary Watkins Glen [BM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
186 6.7.1957 Watkins Glen [Ladies] USA      
187 6.7.1957 Watkins Glen [GP+HP+IP] USA      
188 6.7.1957 Watkins Glen [FP] USA      
189 6.7.1957 Watkins Glen [DP+EP] USA      
190 6.7.1957 Watkins Glen [BP+CP] USA      
191 6.7.1957 Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
192 7.7.1957 Galveston USA      
193 7.7.1957 Lime Rock [FP] USA      
194 7.7.1957 Lime Rock [DP+EP] USA      
195 7.7.1957 Lime Rock [BP+CP] USA      
196 7.7.1957 Lime Rock [GM+HM] USA      
197 7.7.1957 Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
198 7.7.1957 Courtland [Ladies] USA      
199 7.7.1957 Courtland [GM+HM+FP+GP] USA      
200 7.7.1957 Courtland [Production MG] USA      
201 7.7.1957 Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+EP] USA      
202 7.7.1957 Courtland [Main] USA      
203 27.7.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.3] USA   18 15
204 27.7.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.5] USA   25 21
205 27.7.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 2.7] USA   31 27
206 27.7.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production +2.7] USA   20 14
207 27.7.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.0] USA   11 10
208 27.7.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.5] USA   26 25
209 27.7.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Modified +1.5] USA   27 20
210 28.7.1957 Pomona [Production MG 1.5] USA   25 21
211 28.7.1957 Pomona [Production 2.0] USA   28 26
212 28.7.1957 Pomona [Production +2.0] USA   30 24
213 28.7.1957 Consolation Pomona [Modified+FIII] USA   26 22
214 28.7.1957 Pomona [FM+GM+HM] USA   20 11
215 28.7.1957 Pomona [Ladies] USA   21 20
216 28.7.1957 Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   21 13
217 28.7.1957 Lime Rock [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
218 28.7.1957 Lime Rock [CM+DM] USA      
219 3.8.1957 6 h Cotati USA   43 25
220 4.8.1957 Cotati [Sedan] USA   14 14
221 4.8.1957 Cotati [MG] USA   22 20
222 4.8.1957 Novice Cotati [FM+GM+HM] USA   13 12
223 4.8.1957 Novice Cotati [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   11 9
224 4.8.1957 Novice Cotati [FP+GP] USA   24 23
225 4.8.1957 Novice Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   21 19
226 4.8.1957 Cotati [FP+GP] USA   18 18
227 4.8.1957 Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   14 13
228 4.8.1957 Cotati [Modified] USA   27 23
229 18.8.1957 Lime Rock USA      
230 31.8.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.3] USA   25 24
231 31.8.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.5] USA   30 28
232 31.8.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 2.7] USA   26 24
233 31.8.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production +2.7] USA   26 19
234 31.8.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0] USA   14 9
235 31.8.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.5] USA   25 21
236 31.8.1957 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +1.5] USA   24 17
237 31.8.1957 Arcata [MG+Sedan] USA   18 14
239 1.9.1957 Santa Barbara [Production MG] USA   37 33
240 1.9.1957 Santa Barbara [Production 2.0] USA   33 28
241 1.9.1957 Santa Barbara [Production +2.0] USA   35 27
242 1.9.1957 Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified+FIII] USA   29 19
243 1.9.1957 Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM] USA   25 19
244 1.9.1957 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA   16 15
245 1.9.1957 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   19 13
246 1.9.1957 Novice Arcata [FM+GM+HM] USA   12 10
247 1.9.1957 Novice Arcata [CM+DM+EM] USA   7 6
248 1.9.1957 Novice Arcata [FP+GP] USA     15
249 1.9.1957 Novice Arcata [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   21 15
250 1.9.1957 Arcata [FP+GP] USA   15 13
251 1.9.1957 Arcata [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   12 11
252 1.9.1957 Arcata [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   26 19
253 8.9.1957 Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM] USA      
254 15.9.1957 Stillwater [S2.0] USA      
255 15.9.1957 Stillwater USA      
256 21.9.1957 Preliminary Riverside [Production 1.3] USA   19 16
257 21.9.1957 Preliminary Riverside [Production 1.6] USA   24 21
258 21.9.1957 Preliminary Riverside [Production 2.7] USA   18 16
259 21.9.1957 Preliminary Riverside [Production +2.7] USA   18 17
260 21.9.1957 Preliminary Riverside [Modified 1.0] USA   11 10
261 21.9.1957 Preliminary Riverside [Modified 1.5] USA   20 16
262 21.9.1957 Preliminary Riverside [Modified +1.5] USA   18 16
263 22.9.1957 Riverside [MG] USA   25 22
264 22.9.1957 Riverside [Ladies] USA   17 16
265 22.9.1957 Riverside [EP+FP+GP] USA   23 18
266 22.9.1957 Riverside [FM+GM] USA   21 14
267 22.9.1957 Riverside [BP+CP+DP] USA   24 19
268 22.9.1957 Riverside [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   23 15
269 22.9.1957 Riverside [GM+HM+FII] USA   13 11
270 29.9.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [Production 1.6] USA      
271 29.9.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [Production +1.6] USA      
272 29.9.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [S1.6] USA      
273 29.9.1957 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [S+1.6] USA      
274 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [Production 1.6] USA      
275 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [Production +1.6] USA      
276 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [Ladies] USA      
277 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [Modified] USA      
278 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [Consolation] USA      
279 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [S1.5] USA      
280 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [S+1.5] USA      
281 29.9.1957 Willow Springs [Handicap] USA      
282 1.10.1957 Mansfield [Production] USA      
283 1.10.1957 Mansfield USA      
284 6.10.1957 Sacramento [MG+Porsche+Triumph] USA     25
285 6.10.1957 Sacramento [FP+GP] USA     19
286 6.10.1957 Sacramento [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA     15
287 6.10.1957 Sacramento [Modified] USA     18
288 6.10.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson USA      
289 19.10.1957 Preliminary Hourglass Field [FP+GP+HP] USA   20 18
290 19.10.1957 Preliminary Hourglass Field [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   18 14
291 19.10.1957 Preliminary Hourglass Field [Ladies+FII+FIII] USA   14 11
292 19.10.1957 Preliminary Hourglass Field [FM+GM+HM] USA   10 10
293 19.10.1957 Preliminary Hourglass Field [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   7 5
294 20.10.1957 Consolation Hourglass Field USA   13 10
295 20.10.1957 Hourglass Field [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA   16 15
296 20.10.1957 Hourglass Field [BP+CP+DP] USA   10 10
297 20.10.1957 Hourglass Field [Ladies+Sedan+FII+FIII] USA   20 19
298 20.10.1957 Hourglass Field [FM+GM+HM] USA   14 12
299 20.10.1957 Hourglass Field [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   16 13
300 20.10.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [GM+HM+FIII] USA      
301 20.10.1957 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM] USA      
302 20.10.1957 Stout Field USA      
303 26.10.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.3] USA   16 14
304 26.10.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.5] USA   13 10
305 26.10.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production 2.7] USA   24 21
306 26.10.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Production +2.7] USA   19 16
307 26.10.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.0] USA   8 8
308 26.10.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.5] USA   16 14
309 26.10.1957 Preliminary Pomona [Modified +1.5] USA   20 14
310 27.10.1957 Pomona [MG] USA   22 17
311 27.10.1957 Pomona [Production 2.0] USA   22 18
312 27.10.1957 Pomona [Production +2.0] USA   23 21
313 27.10.1957 Consolation Pomona [Modified+FII+FIII+FL+Sedan] USA   22 20
314 27.10.1957 Pomona [S1.5] USA   25 20
315 27.10.1957 Pomona [Ladies] USA   19 19
316 27.10.1957 Pomona [S+1.5] USA 28 24 19
317 27.10.1957 Willow Springs [Ladies] USA      
318 27.10.1957 Willow Springs [Production 1.6] USA      
319 27.10.1957 Willow Springs [Production +1.6] USA      
320 27.10.1957 Willow Springs [Modified +1.5] USA      
321 27.10.1957 Willow Springs [Handicap] USA      
322 10.11.1957 Lime Rock USA      
323 7.12.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.3] USA   15 14
324 7.12.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.5] USA   17 15
325 7.12.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 2.7] USA   21 17
326 7.12.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production +2.7] USA   17 10
327 7.12.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.0] USA   14 10
328 7.12.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.5] USA   20 18
329 7.12.1957 Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified +1.5] USA   15 14
330 8.12.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [MG] USA   20 14
331 8.12.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [CP+DP] USA   16 14
332 8.12.1957 Consolation Paramount Ranch [GM+HM+EP+FP+GP+FIII] USA   39 30
333 8.12.1957 Paramount Ranch [S1.5] USA   20 12
334 8.12.1957 Paramount Ranch [Ladies] USA   10 9
335 8.12.1957 Paramount Ranch [S+1.5] USA   16 11
336 8.12.1957 Novice Phoenix [Production 1.5/Modified 1.0] USA     15
337 8.12.1957 Novice Phoenix [Production +1.5/Modified +1.0] USA     18
338 8.12.1957 Preliminary Phoenix [Production 1.5/Modified 1.0] USA     12
339 8.12.1957 Preliminary Phoenix [Production +1.5] USA     16
340 8.12.1957 Preliminary Phoenix [Modified] USA     11
341 8.12.1957 Phoenix [Ladies+Sedan] USA     9
342 8.12.1957 Phoenix [Production] USA     21
343 8.12.1957 Phoenix [Modified] USA     16
344 14.12.1957 Orange County [Production 1.6] USA      
345 14.12.1957 Orange County [Production +1.6] USA      
346 14.12.1957 Orange County [Modified] USA      
347 14.12.1957 Orange County [Ladies] USA      
348 14.12.1957 Orange County [Main] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.3]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc), Pomona Date: 19.1.1957

Started:22(FP - 20, GP - 1, HP - 1)
Classified:22(FP - 20, GP - 1, HP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Roy Martinez, Jack Brumby 10 0:16:24,000 1. FP
2. 51 Fred Woodward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Fred Woodward 10 0:16:28,000 2. FP
3. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Clem Atwater 10 0:17:08,500 3. FP
4. 87 Harry J. Hanford (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:17:38,000 4. FP
5. 67 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Charles Kessinger 10 0:17:38,500 5. FP
6. 37 Thomas Hewitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Thomas Hewitt 10 0:17:39,000 6. FP
7. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor 9 0:16:37,000 7. FP
8. 155 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD Fredrick Newman 9 0:16:44,000 8. FP
9. 226 John Snider (USA) MG TF John Snider 9 0:16:45,000 9. FP
10. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan 4/4 Rene Pellandini 9 0:16:46,000 10. FP
11. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Scuderia Lilliput 9 0:16:48,000 11. FP
12. 47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF Jack Dair 9 0:16:54,000 12. FP
13. 100 Frank Lohrum (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9 0:16:58,000 13. FP
14. 140 Don Roberts (USA) MG TC Donald Roberts 9 0:16:59,000 14. FP
15. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Robert Patton 9 0:17:23,000 15. FP
16. 82 Gordon Hanson (USA) MG TD Gordon Hanson 9 0:17:25,000 16. FP
17. 215 William Nickel (USA) MG TD William Nickel 9 0:17:35,000 17. FP
18. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 9 0:18:07,000 18. FP
19. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard 8 0:17:14,000 1. GP
20. 58 Mark Brunner (USA) Crosley Super Sport Mark Brunner 8 0:17:45,500 1. HP
21. 00 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin Hosch 7 0:16:40,000 19. FP
22. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert Scurlock 6 0:16:35,000 20. FP
In entry list:
313 Attila de Lado (USA) MG TD Attila de Lado FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.5]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 3 - Production 1300 cc to 1500 cc), Pomona Date: 19.1.1957

Started:17(FP - 17)
Classified:16(FP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 117,160 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Barker 10 0:16:31,000 1. FP
2. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA E. Forbes-Robinson 10 0:16:43,600 2. FP
3. 141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA S. L. Sinclair 10 0:16:44,400 3. FP
4. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Jimmy Moore 10 0:17:08,500 4. FP
5. 160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA Robert Brigham 10 0:17:12,400 5. FP
6. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA J. E. Lumkin 10 0:17:13,000 6. FP
7. 177 Nick Jay (USA) MGA Nick Jay 10 0:17:25,500 7. FP
8. 180 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Jay Hills 10 0:17:26,700 8. FP
9. 163 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering 10 0:17:32,000 9. FP
10. 198 Herbert Jackson (USA) MGA Herbert Jackson 10 0:17:32,100 10. FP
11. 175 Gene Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman 10 0:17:34,000 11. FP
12. 43 Edward Brandreth (USA) MGA Edward Brandreth, Jr. 10 0:17:37,000 12. FP
13. 94 Paul Seeger (USA) MG TF 1500 Paul Seiger 10 0:17:38,600 13. FP
14. 200 Ted Ury (USA) MGA Ted Ury 9 0:16:35,000 14. FP
15. 61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA Pete Aumaier 9 0:16:47,500 15. FP
16. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA Frank Nichols 7 0:16:58,000 16. FP
Did not finish:
218 Skip Hudson (USA) Denzel John Kunstle Wrong spark plugs FP
Did not start:
93 Clarke Whitney (USA) MG TC Valve in practice FP
In entry list:
4 James Herring (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Douglas Walker FP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

Preliminary Pomona [Production 2.0]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 4 - Production 1500 cc to 2000 cc), Pomona Date: 19.1.1957

Started:17(EP - 17)
Classified:13(EP - 13)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Ed Savin 10 0:15:35,000 1. EP
2. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ronnie Bucknum 10 0:00:31,600 2. EP
3. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S Spyder BS521?? Bill Dixon 10 0:00:38,300 3. EP
4. 60 William Muse (USA) AC Ace William Muse 10 0:00:39,300 4. EP
5. 213 Charles Winberg (USA) Morgan TR2 Charles Winborg 10 0:00:59,000 5. EP
6. 216 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Randall 10 0:01:07,600 6. EP
7. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Gordon Crowder, Jr. 10 0:01:25,100 7. EP
8. 23 Sterling Dietz (USA) Siata 208S Sterling Dietz 9 0:00:17,500 8. EP
9. 199 Louis Yates (USA) Porsche 356 Louis Yates, Jr. 9 0:00:18,000 9. EP
10. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600S D. D. Michelmore 9 0:00:20,500 10. EP
11. 44 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace Harvey Simon 9 0:00:37,200 11. EP
12. 122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 Clark Merrick 9 0:01:17,400 12. EP
13. 107 Robert Conway (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Conway 9 0:01:25,200 13. EP
Did not finish:
55 Julian Conde (USA) Porsche 356 Super Julian Conde Lost fan belt EP
99 Gene Levin (USA) Triumph TR3 Eugene Levin Fouled plugs EP
113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Morley Kasler Fan belt, oil leak EP
186 Al Hughes (USA) Triumph TR3 Al Hughes Broken rod EP
Did not start:
204 Don Hulette (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Don Hulette EP
Did not practice:
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Betty Shutes Only ladies race EP
In entry list:
83 Les Olson (USA) Triumph TR2 Les Olson EP
190 Louise Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Louise Wilson EP
205 Bryan Brewer (USA) Triumph TR2 Bryan Brewer EP
253 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ruthy Levy EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

Preliminary Pomona [Production +2.0]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 5 - Production over 2000 cc), Pomona Date: 19.1.1957

Started:33(CP - 14, DP - 19)
Classified:27(CP - 11, DP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 16,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates 8 1. DP
2. 331 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Richard Shipman 8 2. DP
3. 157 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bill Sturgis 8 3. DP
4. 125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Whelchel, Mary Hefley 8 1. CP
5. 60 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 Bob Weller 8 2. CP
6. 109 Rick Padock (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rick Padock 8 3. CP
7. 154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 John Bagley 8 4. DP
8. 167 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 Mell Robles 8 4. CP
9. 191 Robert Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Robert Wilson 8 5. DP
10. 159 Dick Madeira (USA) Lancia Spyder Louise Cano 8 6. DP
11. 127 Bennie Benjamin (USA) Jaguar XK140 Bennie Benjamin 8 5. CP
12. 103 Harold Erb (USA) Austin-Healey 8 7. DP
13. 63 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey AHS 3709? Jack Breskovich 8 8. DP
14. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 James Matthews/Sue Matthews 8 6. CP
15. 13 John McKeown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John McKeown 8 7. CP
16. 46 Jack Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Jack Boyle 8 9. DP
17. 192 Tom Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Tom Wilson 8 10. DP
18. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman 7 8. CP
19. 10 Norm Hart (USA) Jaguar XK120 Norman Hart 7 9. CP
20. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James Coffin 7 11. DP
21. 288 Reynard Storey (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Reynard Storey 7 12. DP
22. 29 Stanton Baum (USA) Jaguar XK120 Stanton Baum 7 10. CP
23. 36 R. C. Gould (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. C. Gould 7 13. DP
24. 228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey Patrick Rice 7 14. DP
25. 52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey Phillip Dean 7 15. DP
26. 74 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey John Hathorn 7 16. DP
27. 170 George Sherrerd (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Sherrerd III 7 11. CP
Did not finish:
5 Richard McClure (USA) Jaguar XK140 Richard McClure Accident CP
22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gil Bloemendaal Engine DP
40 Rudy Cleye (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chuck Brassell Gearbox CP
41 Hud Stephenson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Hud Stephenson Accident DP
137 John Colombero (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Dr. Steen Carlson Bodywork DP
201 Bud Shank (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bud Shank Accident CP
In entry list:
1 Jack Greenway (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Jack Greenway DP
85 Jerome Stanley (USA) Austin-Healey Jerome Stanley DP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel, Mary Hefley Raced Corvette CP
350 Rick Lambie (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rick Lambie CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

Preliminary Pomona [FM+GM+HM]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 7 - Modified under 1500 cc), Pomona Date: 19.1.1957

Started:38(FM - 18, GM - 8, HM - 12)
Classified:31(FM - 15, GM - 6, HM - 10)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 129,552 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Cooper - Porsche Special CS11/7/56 John Von Neumann 15 0:22:22,000 1. FM
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 15 0:22:28,800 2. FM
3. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder J. P. Kunstle 15 0:22:59,000 3. FM
4. 7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Osca MT4 Howard Wheeler 15 0:23:16,500 4. FM
5. 117 Harry Hanford (USA) MG Special Harry J. Hanford 15 0:23:35,200 5. FM
6. 150 Charles Willis (USA) Lotus Mark IX Charles Willis 15 0:23:43,000 1. GM
7. 91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX Harvey Mayer 15 0:24:22,000 2. GM
8. 90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI Jean Oddous 14 0:22:26,000 3. GM
9. 147 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax John Biehl 14 0:22:49,000 6. FM
10. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Porter, Jr. 14 0:22:57,500 7. FM
11. 84 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 14 0:23:15,000 4. GM
12. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special John Lawrence 14 0:23:19,000 8. FM
13. 89 Tim Considine (USA) Osca Tim Considine 14 0:23:26,400 9. FM
14. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special Alan Kerns 14 0:23:32,100 10. FM
15. 126 Don Brauer (USA) MG TC Donald Brauer 14 0:23:35,400 11. FM
16. 57 W. R. Turner (USA) Porsche 550 Walt Turner 13 0:22:34,000 12. FM
17. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Dick Webber 13 0:22:44,000 5. GM
18. 75 Rex Huddleston (USA) Lotus - Maserati Rex Huddleston 13 0:22:46,000 13. FM
19. 164 Noble Bishop (USA) Crosley Special Nobel Bishop 13 0:22:57,000 1. HM
20. 33 Jack Wilder (USA) Nichols - Panhard Jack Wilder 13 0:23:02,500 2. HM
21. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Renault Special John Green 13 0:23:11,800 3. HM
22. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Perry Peron 13 0:23:19,000 4. HM
23. 111 Clifford Bundy (USA) Crosley Special Clifford Bundy 13 0:23:28,300 5. HM
24. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook 13 0:23:36,500 6. HM
25. 34 C. K. Enoch (USA) Crosley Special C. K. Enoch 12 0:23:04,000 7. HM
26. 27 James Wilson (USA) MG TD Mk II James Wilson 12 0:23:06,000 14. FM
27. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special Dorothy Chaffee, Jim Chaffee 12 0:23:09,500 15. FM
28. 39 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Rico Verracchia 12 0:24:28,000 8. HM
29. 97 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special Jack Brown 11 0:22:29,000 9. HM
30. 188 Jim Austin (USA) Panhard Special Jack Duff 11 0:22:36,600 10. HM
31. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard Roadster Stan Bucklein 11 0:22:48,500 6. GM
Did not finish:
14 David Eyraud (USA) MG TD Special David Eyrand 0 Radiator FM
15 Arden Stevens (USA) Panhard Dr. Burgraff Ignition GM
42 Jerry Richards (USA) MG Special Jerry Richards, Jr., Jo Goss Spun, starter FM
53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Knowe Accident GM
65 David Watson (USA) Panhard Monsetta Dave Watson Accident, oil line HM
66 C. St. John (USA) MG TF Dr. C. St. John Shitfing FM
255 Terry Hall (USA) Renault Special Howard Swift Clutch HM
Did not practice:
79 Elisabeth Peters (USA) Aardvark Panhard Elisabeth Peters Only ladies race HM
143 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar Only ladies race FM
In entry list:
8 Dusty Miller (USA) MG Special Dusty Miller FM
64 Charles Burns (USA) Morris Minor Special Kenneth Miller, Jr. GM
87 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special Dean Patterson HM
120 Chuck Walker (USA) MG Mistral Chuck Walker FM
142 Bill Gronnis (USA) Crosley Special Richard Seifried FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Pomona Date: 19.1.1957

Started:16(BM - 4, CM - 4, DM - 3, EM - 5)
Classified:14(BM - 3, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 5)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 132,771 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Von Neumann 15 0:21:50,000 1. DM
2. 6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 15 0:22:03,000 1. BM
3. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Out Hauser Buick Special Max Balchowsky 15 0:22:04,000 2. BM
4. 249 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 15 0:22:06,000 2. DM
5. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 509 Louis Brero 15 0:22:19,000 1. CM
6. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Eleanor von Neumann 15 0:22:49,000 1. EM
7. 21 Hal Dolden (USA) Spark Bonney Special Harold Dolden 15 0:22:50,000 3. BM
8. 203 Ces Critchlow (USA) Jaguar C-type 15 0:22:59,000 2. CM
9. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Maserati 200SI Lance Reventlow 14 0:21:51,000 2. EM
10. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Jim Firestone 14 0:23:03,000 3. EM
11. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor, Mary Davis 13 0:22:48,000 3. DM
12. 17 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type Tom Groskritz 12 0:23:10,000 3. CM
13. 119 Robert Plass (USA) Ferrari Monza Robert Plass 11 0:21:58,000 4. EM
14. 9 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari Bruce Danielson 11 0:22:05,000 5. EM
Did not finish:
88 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 857 S John Edgar Brakes CM
138 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special Troutman Barnes Spun BM
Did not start:
56 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth Bearing cage DM
98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar Raced no.88 CM
In entry list:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari Eleanor von Neumann DM
18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 Carlyle Blackwell CM
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ronnie Bucknum EM
54 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 Jack Douglas CM
108 Lou Brero (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M Louis Brero DM
133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Jerry Austin CM
179 Alan LeMay (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Alan LeMay DM
181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Chuck Porter CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

Consolation Pomona [FP+GP+HP]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 9 - Consolation Production under 1500 cc), Pomona Date: 20.1.1957

Started:21(FP - 20, GP - 1, HP - 0)
Classified:15(FP - 14, GP - 1, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 110,240 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 218 Skip Hudson (USA) Denzel John Kunstle 12 0:21:10,000 1. FP
2. 163 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering 12 0:22:13,000 2. FP
3. 175 Gene Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman 12 0:22:13,500 3. FP
4. 177 Nick Jay (USA) MGA Nick Jay 12 0:22:19,600 4. FP
5. 94 Paul Seeger (USA) MG TF 1500 Paul Seiger 12 0:22:48,000 5. FP
6. 198 Herbert Jackson (USA) MGA Herbert Jackson 12 0:22:49,000 6. FP
7. 200 Ted Ury (USA) MGA Ted Ury 12 0:23:20,600 7. FP
8. 226 John Snider (USA) MG TF John Snider 11 0:21:16,500 8. FP
9. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan 4/4 Rene Pellandini 11 0:21:18,500 9. FP
10. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert Scurlock 11 0:21:38,000 10. FP
11. 82 Gordon Hanson (USA) MG TD Gordon Hanson 11 0:21:46,000 11. FP
12. 61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA Pete Aumaier 11 0:21:46,700 12. FP
13. 155 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD Fredrick Newman 11 0:23:01,200 13. FP
14. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 11 0:23:13,500 14. FP
15. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard 12 0:23:20,600 1. GP
Did not finish:
43 Edward Brandreth (USA) MGA Edward Brandreth, Jr. DNF FP
140 Don Roberts (USA) MG TC Donald Roberts DNF FP
180 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Jay Hills DNF FP
194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA Frank Nichols DNF FP
215 William Nickel (USA) MG TD William Nickel Out of fuel FP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

Consolation Pomona [CP+DP+EP]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 10 - Consolation Production over 1500 cc), Pomona Date: 20.1.1957

Started:31(CP - 8, DP - 12, EP - 11)
Classified:23(CP - 6, DP - 8, EP - 9)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 107,182 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 137 John Colombero (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Dr. Steen Carlson 12 0:21:37,000 1. DP
2. 159 Dick Madeira (USA) Lancia Spyder Louise Cano 12 0:21:58,000 2. DP
3. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Morley Kasler 12 0:22:47,000 1. EP
4. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman 12 0:22:55,000 1. CP
5. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Don Hulette 12 0:22:55,400 2. EP
6. 127 Bennie Benjamin (USA) Jaguar XK140 Bennie Benjamin 12 0:23:09,000 2. CP
7. 40 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chuck Brassell 11 0:21:38,500 3. CP
8. 44 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace Harvey Simon 11 0:21:43,000 3. EP
9. 154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 John Bagley 11 0:21:47,000 3. DP
10. 167 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 Mell Robles 11 0:21:51,500 4. CP
11. 22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gil Bloemendaal 11 0:21:55,000 4. DP
12. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600S D. D. Michelmore 11 0:22:19,000 4. EP
13. 46 Jack Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Jack Boyle 11 0:22:19,500 5. DP
14. 170 George Sherrerd (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Sherrerd III 11 0:22:21,600 5. CP
15. 99 Gene Levin (USA) Triumph TR3 Eugene Levin 11 0:22:28,800 5. EP
16. 74 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey John Hathorn 11 0:22:31,300 6. DP
17. 23 Sterling Dietz (USA) Siata 208S Sterling Dietz 11 0:22:51,400 6. EP
18. 55 Julian Conde (USA) Porsche 356 Super Julian Conde 11 0:22:52,000 7. EP
19. 199 Louis Yates (USA) Porsche 356 Louis Yates, Jr. 11 0:23:03,000 8. EP
20. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Gordon Crowder, Jr. 11 0:23:03,600 9. EP
21. 228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey Patrick Rice 11 0:23:08,000 7. DP
22. 201 Bud Shank (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bud Shank 10 0:22:00,000 6. CP
23. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James Coffin 10 0:22:55,100 8. DP
Did not finish:
13 John McKeown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John McKeown DNF CP
29 Stanton Baum (USA) Jaguar XK120 Stanton Baum DNF CP
36 R. C. Gould (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. C. Gould DNF DP
41 Hud Stephenson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Hud Stephenson DNF DP
63 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey AHS 3709? Jack Breskovich DNF DP
107 Robert Conway (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Conway Accident EP
122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 Clark Merrick DNF EP
288 Reynard Storey (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Reynard Storey Accident DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

Consolation Pomona [Modified+FIII+UR]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 11 - Consolation Modified and Formula III and Formula Libre), Pomona Date: 20.1.1957

Started:21(BM - 1, CM - 1, FM - 6, GM - 2, HM - 4, UR - 0, FIII - 7)
Classified:16(BM - 1, CM - 0, FM - 6, GM - 2, HM - 3, UR - 0, FIII - 4)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 99,136 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 138 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special Troutman Barnes 12 0:23:22,000 1. BM
2. 418 Skip Hudson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 12 1. FM
3. 66 C. St. John (USA) MG TF Dr. C. St. John 12 2. FM
4. 27 James Wilson (USA) MG TD Mk II James Wilson 12 3. FM
5. 42 Jerry Richards (USA) MG Special Jerry Richards, Jr., Jo Goss 12 4. FM
6. 65 Ray Desterbelle (USA) Panhard Monsetta Dave Watson 11 1. HM
7. 97 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special Jack Brown 11 2. HM
8. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA)
DNS - Ody Fellows (USA)
MG Special Dorothy Chaffee, Jim Chaffee 11 5. FM
9. 15 Arden Stevens (USA) Panhard Dr. Burgraff 9 1. GM
10. 14 David Eyraud (USA) MG TD Special David Eyrand 9 6. FM
11. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard Roadster Stan Bucklein 9 2. GM
12. 39 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Rico Verracchia 9 3. HM
101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper Mk XI Norton Harry Morrow 12 1. FIII
95 Dick Rogers (USA) Cooper Mk VIII Norton Richard Rogers 12 2. FIII
202 Dick Trimble (USA) Cooper Mk VI JAP Dick Trimble 11 3. FIII
68 Terry Lamoureux (USA) Nonpareil Special Terry Lamoureux 9 4. FIII
Did not finish:
30 Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Cooper Mk.IX Ralph Ormsbee Clutch cable FIII
79 Terry Hall (USA) Aardvark Panhard Elisabeth Peters DNF HM
98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar Accident CM
212 Stuart Dane (USA) Dane - Triumph Stuart Dane Blacked-flagged: leaving track too many times FIII
413 George Holcomb (USA) Echo - Norton Bill Black Flooded magneto FIII
Did not start:
92 Robert Haring (USA) Cooper Engine in preliminary race FIII
105 George Boskoff (USA) Boskoff Special George Boskoff Engine in practice FIII
184 Frank Monise (USA) Eliminator Frank Livingston Ran only in preliminary race UR
In entry list:
12 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper - Norton Joe Lubin FIII
222 Thomas Mechan (USA) Cooper Mk.5 Thomas Mechan FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

Pomona [S1.5]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 12 - Main Event under 1500 cc), Pomona Date: 20.1.1957

Started:36
Classified:21(FM - 5, GM - 2, HM - 4, FP - 10, GP - 0, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 102,998 km Winner's average speed: 103,320 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Cooper - Porsche Special CS11/7/56 John Von Neumann 32 0:59:50,000 1. FM
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 32 1:00:11,000 2. FM
3. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder J. P. Kunstle 32 1:00:45,000 3. FM
4. 218 Dan Gurney (USA) Denzel John Kunstle 31 1:00:48,000 1. FP
5. 51 Fred Woodward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Fred Woodward 31 1:01:02,500 2. FP
6. 141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA S. L. Sinclair 31 1:01:03,100 3. FP
7. 418 Skip Hudson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 31 1:01:07,000 4. FM
8. 87 Harry J. Hanford (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 31 1:01:27,200 4. FP
9. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Porter, Jr. 31 1:01:35,500 5. FM
10. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA E. Forbes-Robinson 30 1:00:35,000 5. FP
11. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Renault John Green 30 1:01:09,300 1. HM
12. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Clem Atwater 30 1:01:26,600 6. FP
13. 175 Gene Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman 29 1:01:10,500 7. FP
14. 160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA Robert Brigham 29 1:00:35,500 8. FP
15. 67 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Charles Kessinger 29 1:00:48,300 9. FP
16. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Barker 29 1:01:03,000 10. FP
17. 150 Charles Willis (USA) Lotus Mark IX Charles Willis 28 1:00:40,000 1. GM
18. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Perry Peron 28 1:01:18,140 2. HM
19. 188 Jim Austin (USA) Panhard Special Jack Duff 27 1:01:09,000 3. HM
20. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook 26 1:00:13,400 4. HM
21. 90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI Jean Oddous 19 1:00:05,000 2. GM
Did not finish:
7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Osca MT4 Howard Wheeler Withdrawn due to rain FM
26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special Alan Kerns Withdrawn due to rain FM
33 Jack Wilder (USA) Nichols - Panhard Jack Wilder Withdrawn due to rain HM
37 C. Shock (USA)
DNS - Thomas Hewitt (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Thomas Hewitt DNF FP
42 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG Special Jerry Richards, Jr., Jo Goss DNF FM
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA J. E. Lumkin Black-flagged: missed marshall's permission FP
66 C. St. John (USA) MG TF Dr. C. St. John Accident damage FM
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Jimmy Moore Spun FP
84 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise Handling GM
89 Harry Hanford (USA)
DNS - Tim Considine (USA)
Osca Tim Considine Handling FM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Dick Webber DNF GM
111 Clifford Bundy (USA) Crosley Special Clifford Bundy DNF HM
115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Roy Martinez, Jack Brumby DNF FP
126 Don Brauer (USA) MG TC Donald Brauer Accident FM
164 Noble Bishop (USA) Crosley Special Nobel Bishop Withdrawn due to rain HM
Did not start:
91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX Harvey Mayer GM
117 Harry Hanford (USA) MG Special Harry J. Hanford Water leak in practice FM
129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special John Lawrence FM
147 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax John Biehl Connecting rod FM
Did not qualify:
0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Scuderia Lilliput FP
00 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin Hosch FP
3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley FP
14 David Eyraud (USA) MG TD Special David Eyrand FM
15 Arden Stevens (USA) Panhard Dr. Burgraff GM
20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Robert Patton FP
25 Jim Chaffee (USA)
Ody Fellows (USA)
MG Special Dorothy Chaffee, Jim Chaffee FM
27 James Wilson (USA) MG TD Mk II James Wilson FM
34 C. K. Enoch (USA) Crosley Special C. K. Enoch HM
39 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Rico Verracchia HM
43 Edward Brandreth (USA) MGA Edward Brandreth, Jr. FP
47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF Jack Dair FP
53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Knowe GM
57 W. R. Turner (USA) Porsche 550 Walt Turner FM
58 Mark Brunner (USA) Crosley Super Sport Mark Brunner HP
61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA Pete Aumaier FP
65 David Watson (USA) Panhard Monsetta Dave Watson HM
75 Rex Huddleston (USA) Lotus - Maserati Rex Huddleston FM
79 Terry Hall (USA) Aardvark Panhard Elisabeth Peters HM
82 Gordon Hanson (USA) MG TD Gordon Hanson FP
93 Clarke Whitney (USA) MG TC Valve in practice FP
94 Paul Seeger (USA) MG TF 1500 Paul Seiger FP
97 Don Miller (USA)
Jack Brown (USA)
Crosley Special Jack Brown HM
114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard Roadster Stan Bucklein GM
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert Scurlock FP
140 Don Roberts (USA) MG TC Donald Roberts FP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan 4/4 Rene Pellandini FP
155 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD Fredrick Newman FP
163 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering FP
177 Nick Jay (USA) MGA Nick Jay FP
180 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Jay Hills FP
194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA Frank Nichols FP
198 Herbert Jackson (USA) MGA Herbert Jackson FP
200 Ted Ury (USA) MGA Ted Ury FP
215 William Nickel (USA) MG TD William Nickel FP
226 John Snider (USA) MG TF John Snider FP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor FP
255 Terry Hall (USA) Renault Special Howard Swift HM
Did not practice:
143 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar Only ladies race FM
In entry list:
4 James Herring (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Douglas Walker FP
8 Dusty Miller (USA) MG Special Dusty Miller FM
64 Charles Burns (USA) Morris Minor Special Kenneth Miller, Jr. GM
87 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special Dean Patterson HM
120 Chuck Walker (USA) MG Mistral Chuck Walker FM
142 Bill Gronnis (USA) Crosley Special Richard Seifried FM
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker FP
313 Attila de Lado (USA) MG TD Attila de Lado FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

Pomona [Ladies+Sedan]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 13 - Women's Race and Sedans), Pomona Date: 20.1.1957

Started:16(Ladies - 8, Sedan - 8)
Classified:14(Ladies - 7, Sedan - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 99,618 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 143 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 8 0:15:35,000 1. Ladies
2. 81 Jack Dair (USA) Volvo PV444 Jack Dair 8 0:15:42,300 1. Sedan
3. 149 Mary Davis (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor, Mary Davis 8 0:16:37,000 2. Ladies
4. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Betty Shutes 8 0:16:37,500 3. Ladies
5. 777 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Simca Aronde Elliot Forbes-Robinson 8 0:16:37,500 2. Sedan
6. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo PV444 Leo Hirsh 8 0:16:41,000 3. Sedan
7. 35 Joe Catron (USA) Simca Joe Catron 8 0:16:43,000 4. Sedan
8. 103 Irma Payne (USA) Austin-Healey 8 0:16:59,000 4. Ladies
9. 123 Jack Nicholas (USA) DKW Jack Nicholas 8 0:17:23,000 5. Sedan
10. 45 George Davis (USA) Simca Aronde George Davis 7 0:15:35,500 6. Sedan
11. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor 7 0:16:46,800 5. Ladies
12. 79 Elisabeth Peters (USA) Aardvark Panhard Elisabeth Peters 7 0:16:54,600 6. Ladies
13. 78 Lionel Hanabedian (USA) Goliath Lionel Hanabedian 7 0:17:04,000 7. Sedan
14. 104 Ione Wheeler (USA) Panhard 7 0:17:11,500 7. Ladies
Did not finish:
218 Louise Cano (USA) Denzel John Kunstle DNF Ladies
210 Marvin Patchen (USA) Simca Aronde Marvin Patchen Short circuit Sedan
Did not start:
96 Bill Bank (USA) Simca Larr Duren Lost valve spring keeper in Sedan preliminary race Sedan
146 Donald Boberick (USA) Jowett Javelin Donald Boberick Sedan
In entry list:
0 Ruth Honeter (USA) MG TF Scuderia Lilliput Ladies
5 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Jaguar XK140 Richard McClure Ladies
25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MG Special Dorothy Chaffee, Jim Chaffee Ladies
80 Sue Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 James Matthews/Sue Matthews Ladies
125 Mary Hefley (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel, Mary Hefley Ladies
127 Marianne Benjamin (USA) Jaguar XK140 Bennie Benjamin Ladies
159 Louise Cano (USA) Lancia Spyder Louise Cano Raced Denzel Ladies
164 Mary Bishop (USA) Crosley Special Nobel Bishop Ladies
190 Louise Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Louise Wilson Ladies
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Ladies
216 Dorothy Randall (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Randall Ladies
253 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ruthy Levy Ladies
303 Walt Collins (USA) Nash Met Walt Collins Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

Pomona [S+1.5]

3rd Running Pomona Road Races (Race 14 - Main Event over 1500 cc), Pomona Date: 20.1.1957

Started:28
Classified:20(BM - 2, CM - 2, DM - 1, EM - 5, FM - 1, CP - 3, DP - 3, EP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 112,654 km Winner's average speed: 113,298 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Out Hauser Buick Special Max Balchowsky 35 0:59:44,000 1. BM
2. 249 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 35 0:59:57,000 1. DM
3. 59 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Ed Savin 35 1:01:10,000 1. EP
4. 137 John Colombero (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Dr. Steen Carlson 35 1:01:15,000 1. DP
5. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates 34 0:59:50,000 2. DP
6. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 34 1:00:30,000 1. FM
7. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 509 Louis Brero 34 1:01:12,000 1. CM
8. 17 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type Tom Groskritz 34 1:01:22,000 2. CM
9. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Maserati 200SI Lance Reventlow 34 1:01:24,000 1. EM
10. 157 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bill Sturgis 33 0:59:54,000 3. DP
11. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ronnie Bucknum 33 1:00:33,000 2. EM
12. 213 Charles Winberg (USA) Morgan TR2 Charles Winborg 33 1:00:57,000 2. EP
13. 60 William Muse (USA) AC Ace William Muse 33 1:01:18,000 3. EP
14. 138 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special Troutman Barnes 32 1:00:26,000 2. BM
15. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Jim Firestone 32 1:00:55,000 3. EM
16. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 Bob Weller 32 1:00:56,000 1. CP
17. 125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Whelchel, Mary Hefley 31 0:59:53,000 2. CP
18. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Eleanor von Neumann 31 1:00:06,000 4. EM
19. 109 Rick Padock (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rick Padock 29 1:00:21,000 3. CP
20. 119 Robert Plass (USA) Ferrari Monza Robert Plass 28 1:00:18,000 5. EM
Did not finish:
2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Von Neumann Spinning DM
6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy Engine BM
21 Hal Dolden (USA) Spark Bonney Special Harold Dolden Radiator BM
50 Ken Miles (GB) Cooper - Porsche Special CS11/7/56 John Von Neumann Spun FM
149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor, Mary Davis DNF DM
203 Ces Critchlow (USA) Jaguar C-type Withdrawn due to wet track CM
331 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Richard Shipman Blown head gasket DP
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S Spyder BS521?? Bill Dixon Accident EP
Did not qualify:
5 Richard McClure (USA) Jaguar XK140 Richard McClure CP
9 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari Bruce Danielson EM
10 Norm Hart (USA) Jaguar XK120 Norman Hart CP
13 John McKeown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John McKeown CP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600S D. D. Michelmore EP
22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gil Bloemendaal DP
23 Sterling Dietz (USA) Siata 208S Sterling Dietz EP
29 Stanton Baum (USA) Jaguar XK120 Stanton Baum CP
36 R. C. Gould (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. C. Gould DP
40 Rudy Cleye (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chuck Brassell CP
41 Hud Stephenson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Hud Stephenson DP
44 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace Harvey Simon EP
46 Jack Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Jack Boyle DP
48 Gordon Crowder (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Gordon Crowder, Jr. EP
52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey Phillip Dean DP
55 Julian Conde (USA) Porsche 356 Super Julian Conde EP
56 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth Bearing cage DM
63 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey AHS 3709? Jack Breskovich DP
74 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey John Hathorn DP
80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 James Matthews/Sue Matthews CP
88 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 857 S John Edgar CM
98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar CM
99 Gene Levin (USA) Triumph TR3 Eugene Levin EP
107 Robert Conway (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Conway EP
113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Morley Kasler EP
122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 Clark Merrick EP
127 Bennie Benjamin (USA) Jaguar XK140 Bennie Benjamin CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman CP
154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 John Bagley DP
167 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 Mell Robles CP
170 George Sherrerd (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Sherrerd III CP
186 Al Hughes (USA) Triumph TR3 Al Hughes EP
191 Robert Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Robert Wilson DP
192 Tom Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Tom Wilson DP
199 Louis Yates (USA) Porsche 356 Louis Yates, Jr. EP
201 Bud Shank (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bud Shank CP
204 Don Hulette (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Don Hulette EP
216 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Randall EP
228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey Patrick Rice DP
250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James Coffin DP
288 Reynard Storey (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Reynard Storey DP
Did not practice:
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Betty Shutes Only ladies race EP
In entry list:
1 Jack Greenway (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Jack Greenway DP
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari Eleanor von Neumann DM
18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 Carlyle Blackwell CM
54 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 Jack Douglas CM
83 Les Olson (USA) Triumph TR2 Les Olson EP
85 Jerome Stanley (USA) Austin-Healey Jerome Stanley DP
108 Lou Brero (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M Louis Brero DM
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel, Mary Hefley Raced Corvette CP
133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Jerry Austin CM
159 Austin Davis (USA) Lancia Spyder Louise Cano DP
179 Alan LeMay (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Alan LeMay DM
181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Chuck Porter CM
190 Louise Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Louise Wilson EP
205 Bryan Brewer (USA) Triumph TR2 Bryan Brewer EP
253 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ruthy Levy EP
331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Richard Shipman DP
350 Rick Lambie (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rick Lambie CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

New Smyrna Beach [FP+GP+HM+VW]

National Sports Car Day (Race 1 - Mechanix Illustrated Trophy - MGs, VW's, Class F & G Production and H Modified and Production Touring), New Smyrna Beach Date: 10.2.1957

Started:25(HM - 3, FP - 4, FP/MG - 7, GP - 3, Sedan - 8)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:19:24,000 1. FP
2. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 2. FP
3. - Lloyd Casner (USA) MGA 10 1. FP/MG
4. - Lew Rappoport (USA) MGA 10 2. FP/MG
5. - Frank Wright (USA) MGA 10 3. FP/MG
6. - Charles Brecht (USA) Crosley Special 10 1. HM
7. - Wayne Chapman (USA) Bandini 10 2. HM
8. - Donald Findlay (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GP
9. - Anthony Darnell (GB) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 2. GP
10. - Ed Magoffin (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10 3. FP
11. - Ralph Deshon (USA) MGA 10 4. FP/MG
12. - John Drondoski (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 3. GP
13. - Henry Grady (USA) Volvo 10 1. Sedan
14. - Leon Lilley (USA) Borgward 10 2. Sedan
15. - James Ware (USA) Volkswagen 9 3. Sedan
16. - Don Quackenbush (USA) MGA 9 FP/MG
17. - Eve Wagner (USA) Ford Anglia 100E 8 Sedan
18. - Carl Dorr (USA) Renault Dauphine 8 Sedan
19. - Kurt W. Metzler (USA) Volkswagen 8 Sedan
20. - Burt DeRieux (USA) MGA 5 FP/MG
21. - William Buff (USA) Volkswagen 5 Sedan
22. - Alvin S. Penn (USA) Bandini - Crosley 5 3. HM
23. - J. M. Armbruster (USA) MGA 4 FP/MG
24. - Jim Quackenbush (USA) Porsche 356 3 FP
25. - Ralph Schantz (USA) Volvo 1 Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

New Smyrna Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

National Sports Car Day (Race 2 - Paul Whiteman Trophy - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), New Smyrna Beach Date: 10.2.1957

Started:13(BM - 2, CM - 4, DM>CM - 1, EM - 0, FM - 2, GM - 4)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 152,888 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport John Edgar 12 0:19:05,000 1. CM
2. - Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0538M Tony Parravano 12 2. DM>CM
3. - Marvin Panch (USA) Ford Thunderbird 12 1. BM
4. - Eric Hauser (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport Tony Parravano 12 3. CM
5. - Warren Smith (USA) Lotus Eleven 12 1. GM
6. - William Buff (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 11 1. FM
7. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Lotus Eleven 11 2. GM
8. - Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S104231 10 4. CM
9. - Bill Browning (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 3. GM
10. - Leon Lilley (USA) Tamsco Special 10 2. FM
11. - Ed Rahal (USA) Abarth Spyder 10 4. GM
12. - Richard Griffin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 5. CM
13. - Jim Kaperonis (USA) Asteri 2 2. BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

New Smyrna Beach [CP+DP+EP]

National Sports Car Day (Race 3 - Sports Illustrated Trophy - Class C, D & E Production), New Smyrna Beach Date: 10.2.1957

Started:30(CP - 12, DP - 3, DP/300SL - 4, EP - 11)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 12 0:20:53,000 1. DP/300SL
2. 9 Paul Goldsmith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S100775 12 1. CP
3. - Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 2. CP
4. - Rees Makins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 12 2. DP/300SL
5. - Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 12 1. EP
6. - Charles Wallace (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 12 2. EP
7. - Dean McCarthy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 3. CP
8. - Art Habersin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 11 3. DP/300SL
9. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 11 4. CP
10. - Chick Butscher (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 11 4. DP/300SL
11. - Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 11 3. EP
12. - Dick Boo (USA) Austin-Healey 11 1. DP
13. - Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph TR2 11 4. EP
14. - John A. Hill (USA) Jaguar XK140 11 5. CP
15. - Jerry Kepner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 11 6. CP
16. - Joseph Cerquone (USA) Jaguar XK140 11 7. CP
17. - Allan J. Pierson (USA) Triumph TR2 11 5. EP
18. - Gene Doyle (USA) Triumph TR2 11 6. EP
19. - Jean Speidel (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 11 7. EP
20. - Buck Baker (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 8. CP
21. - Forrest Dana (USA) Austin-Healey 10 2. DP
22. - Alan Dillenberg (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 8. EP
23. - Nancy Pierce (USA) Austin-Healey 10 3. DP
24. - Bill Dunn (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL 9 9. EP
25. - Wilbur Straney (USA) Ford Thunderbird 8 9. CP
26. - Walt Cline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7 10. CP
27. - Pete Mourad (USA) Jaguar XK120 4 11. CP
28. - Bob Gubbins (USA) Jaguar XK140 4 12. CP
29. - Nedra Ware (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 3 10. EP
30. - James A. Morton (USA) Triumph TR2 2 11. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

New Smyrna Beach [Sports]

National Sports Car Day (Race 4 - Pure Oil Trophy for 60 fastest qualifiers), New Smyrna Beach Date: 10.2.1957

Started:44(BM - 1, CM - 3, DM>CM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 2, GM - 3, HM - 2, CP - 4, DP - 4, EP - 8, FP - 9, GP - 3, Sedan - 3)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 152,888 km Winner's average speed: 140,914 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport John Edgar 40 1:05:47,000 1. CM
2. - Marvin Panch (USA) Ford Thunderbird 39 1. BM
3. - Lance Reventlow (USA) Maserati 200SI 39 1. EM
4. - Paul Goldschmidt (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 38 1. CP
5. - Warren Smith (USA) Lotus Eleven 37 1. GM
6. - William Buff (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 37 1. FM
7. - Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 35 1. EP
8. - Rees Makins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 35 1. DP
9. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 34 1. FP
10. - Jim Quackenbush (USA) Porsche 356 34 2. FP
11. - George Roberts (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 34 2. EP
12. - John A. Hill (USA) Jaguar XK140 34 2. CP
13. - Lloyd Casner (USA) MGA 34 3. FP
14. - Leon Lilley (USA) Tamsco Special 34 2. FM
15. - Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph TR2 34 3. EP
16. - Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 34 4. EP
17. - Art Habersin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 33 2. DP
18. - Chick Butscher (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 33 3. DP
19. - Lew Rappoport (USA) MGA 33 4. FP
20. - Joseph Cerquone (USA) Jaguar XK140 33 3. CP
21. - J. M. Armbruster (USA) MGA 33 5. FP
22. - Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0538M Tony Parravano 32 Flywheel mountings 2. DM>CM
23. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 32 4. CP
24. - Forrest Dana (USA) Austin-Healey 32 4. DP
25. - Charles Brecht (USA) Crosley Special 32 1. HM
26. - Donald Findlay (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 32 1. GP
27. - Jack Ryan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 32 2. GP
28. - Allan J. Pierson (USA) Triumph TR2 31 5. EP
29. - Wayne Chapman (USA) Bandini 31 2. HM
30. - Henry Grady (USA) Volvo 31 1. Sedan
31. - Jean Speidel (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 31 6. EP
32. - Anthony Darnell (GB) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 31 3. GP
33. - Robert Williams (USA) Abarth Spyder 31 2. GM
34. - Carl Dorr (USA) Renault Dauphine 27 2. Sedan
35. - John Norwood (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 24
36. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 19 Accident FP
37. - H. R. Culp (USA) Porsche 356 1600 19 EP
38. - Charles Wallace (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 19 EP
39. - Bart Spiegelman (USA) Ferrari Tony Parravano 18 DNF CM
40. - Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S104231 15 CM
41. - Frank Wright (USA) MGA 5 FP
42. - Bill Browning (USA) Lotus Eleven 4 GM
43. - Kurt W. Metzler (USA) Volkswagen 2 Sedan
44. - Ed Magoffin (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1 FP
Did not start:
- J. Jacobs (USA) Jaguar XK140 s/c
- Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DP/300SL
- Pete Mourad (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
- Ralph Deshon (USA) MGA FP/MG
- Ralph Schantz (USA) Volvo Sedan
- Walt Cline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
- Wilbur Straney (USA) Ford Thunderbird CP
- Curtis Turner (USA) Ford Thunderbird
- Nancy Pierce (USA) Austin-Healey DP
- Mike Marshall (USA) Porsche 550
- Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
- Dick Dungan (USA) Lotus Eleven
- John Drondoski (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- Joe Sheppard (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
- James Ware (USA)
Nedra Ware (USA)
Volkswagen Sedan
- Gene Doyle (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
- J. Smith (USA) Bristol
- Eve Wagner (USA) Ford Anglia 100E Sedan
- Dick Boo (USA) Austin-Healey DP
- Dean McCarthy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
- Burt DeRieux (USA) MGA FP/MG
- Bob Gubbins (USA) Jaguar XK140 CP
- Bill Dunn (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL EP
- Alan Dillenberg (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster EP
- James A. Morton (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
In entry list:
- Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 857 S John Edgar CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.3]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 9.3.1957

Started:17(FP - 17, GP - 0, HP - 0)
Classified:14(FP - 14, GP - 0, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 97,848 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Fred Woodward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Super Spyder 10 0:19:45,000 1. FP
2. 170 William G. Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 10 0:20:03,000 2. FP
3. 67 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 10 0:20:19,000 3. FP
4. 226 John Snider (USA) MG TF 10 0:20:23,000 4. FP
5. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10 0:20:28,500 5. FP
6. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:20:29,000 6. FP
7. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 10 0:20:40,000 7. FP
8. 155 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD 10 0:20:43,000 8. FP
9. 313 Attila de Lado (USA) MG TD 10 0:21:15,000 9. FP
10. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:21:30,000 10. FP
11. 85 Joe Catron (USA) Simca Aronde 10 0:21:31,000 11. FP
12. 00 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 10 0:21:53,000 12. FP
13. 82 Gordon Hanson (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:10,000 13. FP
14. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 6 0:21:42,000 14. FP
Did not finish:
41 William Benck (USA) MG TD Ignition FP
47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF Withdrawn due to rain FP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Withdrawn due to rain FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.5]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Production 1300 to 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 9.3.1957

Started:16(FP - 16)
Classified:16(FP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 100,101 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 6 0:11:23,000 1. FP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 6 0:11:43,000 2. FP
3. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 6 0:11:44,000 3. FP
4. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA 6 0:11:45,000 4. FP
5. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 6 0:11:48,000 5. FP
6. 110 John Dixon (USA) MGA 6 0:11:49,000 6. FP
7. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA 6 0:11:54,000 7. FP
8. 105 George Dillaway (USA) MG TF 1500 Hary Butler 6 0:11:56,000 8. FP
9. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA 6 0:12:06,000 9. FP
10. 160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 6 0:12:08,000 10. FP
11. 168 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 6 0:12:36,000 11. FP
12. 94 Paul Seeger (USA) MG TF 1500 6 0:12:41,000 12. FP
13. 177 Jay Nixon (USA) MGA 6 0:12:50,000 13. FP
14. 61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA 6 0:12:51,000 14. FP
15. 318 Nelson Gary (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 6 0:13:10,000 15. FP
16. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 6 0:13:40,000 16. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 2.0]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Production 1500 to 2000 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 9.3.1957

Started:13(EP - 13)
Classified:12(EP - 12)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 107,021 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Ed Savin 6 0:10:50,000 1. EP
2. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 6 0:11:05,000 2. EP
3. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S Fiat BS521?? 6 0:11:18,000 3. EP
4. 152 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 6 0:11:19,000 4. EP
5. 200 Bob Drake (USA) Triumph TR3 6 0:11:23,000 5. EP
6. 159 John Haggerty (USA) AC - Bristol 6 0:11:36,000 6. EP
7. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 6 0:11:40,000 7. EP
8. 213 Charles Winberg (USA) Morgan TR3 6 0:11:41,000 8. EP
9. 216 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR2 6 0:11:43,000 9. EP
10. 500 Lyle Hardy (USA) Triumph TR3 6 0:11:44,000 10. EP
11. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 6 0:11:45,000 11. EP
12. 144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace 6 0:12:29,000 12. EP
Did not finish:
99 Gene Levin (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production +2.0]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Production over 2000 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 9.3.1957

Started:15(CP - 5, DP - 10)
Classified:13(CP - 5, DP - 8)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 6 0:10:55,000 1. DP
2. 125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6 0:11:21,000 1. CP
3. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 6 0:11:35,000 2. CP
4. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 6 0:11:36,000 3. CP
5. 22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 6 0:11:38,000 2. DP
6. 109 Rick Padock (USA) Jaguar XK140 M Jack Whelchel 6 0:11:39,000 4. CP
7. 154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 6 0:11:45,000 3. DP
8. 167 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe 6 0:12:09,000 5. CP
9. 46 Jack Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 6 0:12:14,000 4. DP
10. 63 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey AHS 3709? 6 0:12:15,000 5. DP
11. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 6 0:12:17,000 6. DP
12. 228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey 6 0:12:23,000 7. DP
13. 36 R. C. Gould (USA) Austin-Healey 6 0:12:48,000 8. DP
Did not finish:
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Dirty windscreen DP
174 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Head gasket, piston DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.1]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 7 - Modified under 1100 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 9.3.1957

Started:18(GM - 7, HM - 11)
Classified:18(GM - 7, HM - 11)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 100,745 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 6 0:11:30,000 1. GM
2. 91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX 6 0:11:31,000 2. GM
3. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) D.B. - Renault 6 0:12:14,000 1. HM
4. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven 6 0:12:33,000 3. GM
5. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard 6 0:12:34,000 2. HM
6. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Nichols - Panhard 6 0:12:35,000 3. HM
7. 33 Jack Wilder (USA) Nichols - Panhard 6 0:12:41,000 4. HM
8. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 6 0:12:42,000 5. HM
9. 111 Clifford Bundy (USA) Crosley 6 0:12:54,000 6. HM
10. 65 Ed Tomerlin (USA) Panhard Monzetta 6 0:12:55,000 7. HM
11. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 6 0:13:02,000 4. GM
12. 37 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special 6 0:13:04,000 8. HM
13. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder 001 6 0:13:19,000 5. GM
14. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard 6 0:13:20,000 6. GM
15. 39 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special 6 0:13:32,000 9. HM
16. 60 Jim Starbuck (USA) Crosley 6 0:14:20,000 10. HM
17. 197 Don Miller (USA) Crosley 5 0:11:38,000 11. HM
18. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard 5 0:11:57,000 7. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.5]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 7a - Modified 1100 to 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 9.3.1957

Started:10(FM - 10)
Classified:9(FM - 9)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 107,987 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper T39 Climax Joe Lubin 6 0:10:25,000 1. FM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 Spyder John von Neumann 6 0:10:28,000 2. FM
3. 117 Harry Hanford (USA) MG Special 6 0:11:01,000 3. FM
4. 27 Gene Curtis (USA) Osca Tim Considine 6 0:11:28,000 4. FM
5. 7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Osca MT4 6 0:11:30,000 5. FM
6. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus - MG 6 0:11:31,000 6. FM
7. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 6 0:11:32,000 7. FM
8. 129 Dick Betteley (USA) MG Special 6 0:12:14,000 8. FM
9. 225 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special 6 0:12:16,000 9. FM
Did not finish:
153 Robert Chamberlain (USA) MG TC Clutch linkage FM
Did not start:
137 Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified +1.5]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 9.3.1957

Started:16(BM - 6, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 4)
Classified:15(BM - 6, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 171 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special 6 0:10:57,000 1. BM
2. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M Louis Brero 6 0:11:11,000 1. DM
3. 49 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 6 0:11:12,000 2. DM
4. 138 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman Barnes Special 6 0:11:17,000 2. BM
5. 3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 6 0:11:18,000 1. EM
6. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 6 0:11:30,000 1. CM
7. 14 Alex Budurin (USA) Kurtis - Buick 6 0:11:31,000 3. BM
8. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Doretti 6 0:11:35,000 4. BM
9. 83 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac 6 0:11:37,000 5. BM
10. 17 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type 6 0:11:49,000 2. CM
11. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 6 0:11:54,000 3. CM
12. 222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Jacques Bellesiles 6 0:11:55,000 3. DM
13. 6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick 6 0:12:02,000 6. BM
14. 1 Tom Bamford (USA) Triumph Special Bill Leyden 6 0:12:12,000 2. EM
15. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash 6 0:12:24,000 3. EM
Did not finish:
142 Jerry Richards (USA) MG Special Broken oil line EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

Consolation Paramount Ranch [FP+GP+HP]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Production under 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 10.3.1957

Started:24(FP - 24, GP - 0, HP - 0)
Classified:21(FP - 21, GP - 0, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 106,860 km/h Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA 10 0:18:06,000 1. FP
2. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 10 0:18:29,000 2. FP
3. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:18:37,000 3. FP
4. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10 0:18:40,000 4. FP
5. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA 10 0:18:42,000 5. FP
6. 160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 10 0:18:49,000 6. FP
7. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 10 0:18:58,000 7. FP
8. 105 George Dillaway (USA) MG TF 1500 Hary Butler 10 0:18:59,000 8. FP
9. 168 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 10 0:19:02,000 9. FP
10. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA 10 0:19:14,000 10. FP
11. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 10 0:19:30,000 11. FP
12. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:19:32,000 12. FP
13. 226 John Snider (USA) MG TF 10 0:19:33,000 13. FP
14. 47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 10 0:19:34,000 14. FP
15. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:19:36,000 15. FP
16. 61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA 10 0:19:39,000 16. FP
17. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:19:51,000 17. FP
18. 155 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD 10 0:19:53,000 18. FP
19. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 9 0:18:13,000 19. FP
20. 00 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 9 0:18:30,000 20. FP
21. 82 Gordon Hanson (USA) MG TD 9 0:19:25,000 21. FP
Did not finish:
94 Paul Seeger (USA) MG TF 1500 Spun FP
110 John Dixon (USA) MGA Blown tyre FP
313 Attila de Lado (USA) MG TD Rod bearing FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

Consolation Paramount Ranch [CP+DP+EP]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 10 - Production over 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 10.3.1957

Started:21(CP - 3, DP - 9, EP - 9)
Classified:17(CP - 3, DP - 7, EP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 108,068 km/h Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 159 John Haggerty (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:17:53,000 1. EP
2. 152 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:17:54,000 2. EP
3. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:18:15,000 1. DP
4. 213 Charles Winberg (USA) Morgan TR3 10 0:18:25,000 3. EP
5. 200 Bob Drake (USA) Triumph TR3 Dorothy Deen 10 0:18:30,000 4. EP
6. 500 Lyle Hardy (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:18:41,000 5. EP
7. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:18:46,000 6. EP
8. 109 Rick Padock (USA) Jaguar XK140 M Jack Whelchel 10 0:18:48,000 1. CP
9. 22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:18:52,000 2. DP
10. 63 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey AHS 3709? 10 0:18:53,000 3. DP
11. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:19:02,000 2. CP
12. 174 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 0:19:21,000 4. DP
13. 228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:19:32,000 5. DP
14. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 10 0:19:33,000 6. DP
15. 144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace 10 0:19:34,000 7. EP
16. 46 Jack Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 10 0:19:39,000 7. DP
17. 167 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe 9 0:19:23,000 3. CP
Did not finish:
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Spun EP
36 R. C. Gould (USA) Austin-Healey Oil pressure DP
154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 Spun DP
216 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR2 Accident EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

Consolation Paramount Ranch [Modified+FIII+UR]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 11 - Modified Cars), Paramount Ranch Date: 10.3.1957

Started:23(DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 4, GM - 4, HM - 4, UR - 1, FIII - 8)
Classified:15(DM - 1, EM - 0, FM - 3, GM - 4, HM - 2, UR - 1, FIII - 4)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator V8 10 0:17:40,000 1. UR
2. 86 Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Cooper - Norton 10 0:17:50,000 1. FIII
3. 45 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 0:17:55,000 1. FM
4. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor 10 0:17:57,000 1. DM
5. 26 Bud Hand (USA) MG Special 10 0:18:05,000 2. FM
6. 101 Harry Morrow (USA) JBS - Norton 10 0:18:06,000 2. FIII
7. 197 Don Miller (USA) Crosley 10 0:18:13,000 1. HM
8. 90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI 10 0:18:21,000 1. GM
9. 19 Tom Meehan (USA)
Thomas Mechan (USA)
Cooper Mk V 10 0:18:46,000 3. FIII
10. 153 Robert Chamberlain (USA) MG TC 10 0:18:54,000 3. FM
11. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Special 001 9 0:17:58,000 2. GM
12. 39 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special 9 0:18:00,000 2. HM
13. 55 George Boskoff (USA) Boskoff Ariel 9 0:18:25,000 4. FIII
14. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard 9 0:19:12,000 3. GM
15. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard 6 0:18:33,000 4. GM
Did not finish:
11 Robert Haring (USA) Cooper Mk V Lack of compression FIII
13 George Holcomb (USA) Echo - Norton Engine FIII
21 Jack Brink (USA) Brink Special Clutch FIII
37 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special Black-flagged: leaking fuel HM
60 Jim Starbuck (USA) Crosley Bent tie rod HM
68 Terry Lamoreaux (USA) Nonpareil Transmission FIII
137 Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca DNF FM
142 Jerry Richards (USA) MG Special Bearing EM
Did not start:
- Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper Joe Lubin Piston in practice FIII
212 Stuart Dane (USA) Dane - Triumph Gearbox in preliminary FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

Paramount Ranch [S1.5]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 12 - Modified under 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 10.3.1957

Started:31(FM - 9, GM - 5, HM - 8, FP - 9)
Classified:16(FM - 5, GM - 3, HM - 3, FP - 5)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 119,092 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper T39 Climax Joe Lubin 37 0:59:58,000 1. FM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 Spyder John von Neumann 37 1:00:03,000 2. FM
3. 7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Osca MT4 35 1:00:51,000 3. FM
4. 91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX 35 1:01:05,000 1. GM
5. 90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI 35 1:01:36,000 2. GM
6. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 34 1:00:15,000 4. FM
7. 26 Bud Hand (USA) MG Special Dr. Alan Kerns 34 1:00:55,000 5. FM
8. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 34 1:01:34,000 1. FP
9. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 33 0:59:59,000 2. FP
10. 318 Nelson Gary (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 33 1:00:44,000 3. FP
11. 51 Fred Woodward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 33 1:00:50,000 4. FP
12. 170 William G. Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 33 1:00:50,000 5. FP
13. 33 Jack Wilder (USA) Nichols - Panhard 33 1:01:36,000 1. HM
14. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) D.B. - Renault 32 1:00:03,000 2. HM
15. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Nichols - Panhard 32 1:01:00,000 3. HM
16. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 30 1:00:10,000 3. GM
Did not finish:
45 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 0 Accident FM
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 0 Accident FP
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus - MG Broken fan belt FM
27 Gene Curtis (USA) Osca Tim Considine Fuel pump FM
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Broken wheel HM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Gearbox GM
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA Lost wheel FP
65 Ed Tomerlin (USA) Panhard Monzetta Broken shift left HM
67 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S Oil pressure, overheating FP
75 Arden Stevens (USA) Devin - Panhard Valve HM
77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Lost wheel FP
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Throttle GM
111 Clifford Bundy (USA) Crosley "Hot-Cross-Bun" Accident HM
129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special Plug trouble FM
197 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Accident damage HM
Did not qualify:
- William Scott (USA) MG TD Air leak in practice
0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF FP
00 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S FP
20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP
28 Walter Garlick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV FP
37 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special HM
39 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special HM
41 William Benck (USA) MG TD FP
47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF FP
60 Jim Starbuck (USA) Crosley HM
61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA FP
82 Gordon Hanson (USA) MG TD FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA FP
94 Paul Seeger (USA) MG TF 1500 FP
104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard GM
105 George Dillaway (USA) MG TF 1500 Hary Butler FP
110 John Dixon (USA) MGA FP
113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Accident in practice
114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard GM
117 Harry Hanford (USA) MG Special FM
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MG TD Mk II FP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 FP
153 Robert Chamberlain (USA) MG TC FM
155 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD FP
160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA FP
168 George Schillreff (USA) MGA FP
175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA FP
177 Jay Nixon (USA) MGA FP
194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA FP
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder 001 GM
225 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special FM
226 John Snider (USA) MG TF FP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II FP
313 Attila de Lado (USA) MG TD FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

Paramount Ranch [Ladies+Sedan]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 13 - Women's Race and Production Sedans under 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 10.3.1957

Started:11(DM - 1, FM - 1, GM - 1, EP - 2, FP>FM - 4, FS - 2)
Classified:9(DM - 1, FM - 1, GM - 1, EP - 1, FP>FM - 4, FS - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 107,987 km/h Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 143 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 8 0:14:20,000 1. FM
2. 149 Mary Davis (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor 8 0:15:22,000 1. DM
3. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 8 0:15:27,000 1. EP
4. 89 Ruth Doushkess (USA) MGA 8 0:16:04,000 2. FP>FM
5. 74 Jack Dair (USA) Volvo PV444 8 0:16:05,000 1. FS
6. 110 Marie Dixon (USA) MGA 7 0:14:51,000 3. FP>FM
7. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 7 0:14:52,000 4. FP>FM
8. 145 Ginny Sims (USA) Morgan 4/4 7 0:14:53,000 5. FP>FM
9. 104 Ione Wheeler (USA) Panhard 7 0:16:28,000 1. GM
Did not finish:
85 Joe Catron (USA) Simca Aronde Black-flagged: oil leaking FS
190 Louise Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Broken push rod EP
Did not start:
- William Scott (USA) MG TD
200 Mary Davis (USA) Triumph TR3 Dorothy Deen Spare car EP
In entry list:
105 Mary Davis (USA) MG TF 1500 Hary Butler FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

Paramount Ranch [S+1.5]

Third Running Paramount Ranch Sports Car Road Races (Race 14 - Modified over 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 10.3.1957

Started:23(BM - 4, CM - 3, DM - 4, EM - 2, CP - 2, DP - 2, EP - 5, UR - 1)
Classified:15(BM - 2, CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 1, CP - 2, DP - 1, EP - 4, UR - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 115,873 km Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 36 0:59:10,000 1. CM
2. 138 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman Barnes Special 36 0:59:11,000 1. BM
3. 49 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 36 0:59:46,000 1. DM
4. 222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Jacques Bellesiles 36 1:00:36,000 2. DM
5. 59 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Ed Savin 36 1:00:40,000 1. EP
6. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 35 1:00:25,000 2. EP
7. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 35 1:00:54,000 2. CM
8. 1 Tom Bamford (USA) Triumph Special Bill Leyden 34 1:00:36,000 1. EM
9. 152 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 34 1:00:46,000 3. EP
10. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M Louis Brero 33 0:59:15,000 3. DM
11. 14 Alex Budurin (USA) Kurtis - Buick 33 1:00:11,000 2. BM
12. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S Fiat BS521?? 33 1:00:14,000 4. EP
13. 125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 33 1:00:16,000 1. CP
14. 22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 31 0:59:11,000 1. DP
15. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 31 0:59:17,000 2. CP
Did not finish:
3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Accident EM
17 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type Accident CM
38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Oil pressure DP
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Throttle linkage BM
83 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Overheating BM
149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Broken rod DM
159 John Haggerty (USA) AC - Bristol Brakes EP
184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator Clutch UR
Did not qualify:
6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick BM
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster EP
36 R. C. Gould (USA) Austin-Healey DP
46 Jack Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S DP
48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol EP
63 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey AHS 3709? DP
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Doretti BM
80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
99 Gene Levin (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
103 Ces Critchlow (USA) Jaguar C-type Accident in practice CM
109 Rick Padock (USA) Jaguar XK140 M Jack Whelchel CP
124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Head gasket in practice EM
130 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Unsuitable shocks
142 Jerry Richards (USA) MG Special EM
144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace EP
154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 DP
167 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe CP
174 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DP
200 Bob Drake (USA) Triumph TR3 Dorothy Deen EP
213 Charles Winberg (USA) Morgan TR3 EP
216 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey DP
250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M DP
500 Lyle Hardy (USA) Triumph TR3 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

Preliminary Boca Raton [FP+GP+HM+Sedan]

Boca Raton Date: 10.3.1957


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 56,327 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 1. FP
- Charles Brecht (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Harry Fry (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
- Lee Lilley (USA) Borgward 1. Sedan
- Harry Woodward (USA) Siata - Crosley 2. HM
- Anthony Darnell (GB) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Michael Sanders (USA) Volvo 2. Sedan
- John Drondoski (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Carl Dorr (USA) Renault Dauphine 3. Sedan
- Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MG
- Lou Rappaport (USA) MG
- Lloyd Casner (USA) MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

Preliminary Boca Raton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Boca Raton Date: 10.3.1957


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 56,327 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 538 10 1. CM
- Lee Lilley (USA) Tamsco Special 1. FM
- Warren Smith (USA) Lotus 1. GM
96 David Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR 1. EM
- Joe Sheppard (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Dick Dungan (USA) Lotus 3. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

Preliminary Boca Raton [CP+DP+EP]

Boca Raton Date: 10.3.1957


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 56,327 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rees Makins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 1. DP
- Jim McKenzie (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP
39 Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 1. EP
- Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
- Ed Wilson (USA) Jaguar XK140 2. CP
- George Koehne (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. DP
- Joseph Cerquone (USA) Jaguar XK140 3. CP
- Chick Butscher (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. DP
- Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 154 3. EP
- Art Ferguson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 EP
- Phil Stiles (USA) Austin-Healey DP
- Robert Samm (USA) Austin-Healey DP
- Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph EP
- John Kingsley (USA) Triumph EP
- Spike Geltz (USA) Triumph EP
- Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 EP
- Jean Speidel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 EP
- Bill Chatfield (USA) Austin-Healey DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

Boca Raton [DP+EP+FP+GP+HM+Sedan]

Boca Raton Date: 10.3.1957


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 168,981 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 30 EP
- John B. Mull (USA) D.B. 1. HM
- Henry Grady (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
- Harry Fry (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
- Harry Woodward (USA) Siata 2. HM
- FranÁois Crouzet (F) Renault Dauphine 2. Sedan
- Donald Findlay (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Anthony Darnell (GB) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Carl Dorr (USA) Renault Dauphine 3. Sedan
- Frank Wright (USA) MG
- Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MG
- Robert Samm (USA) Austin-Healey DP
- Forrest Dant (USA) Austin-Healey DP
- Nancy Pierce (USA) Austin-Healey DP
- John Kingsley (USA) Triumph
- Spike Geltz (USA) Triumph
- Thomas P. Waring (USA)
- Lloyd Casner (USA) MG
39 Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Bristol EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

Boca Raton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP]

Boca Raton Date: 10.3.1957


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 168,981 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 538 30 1. CM
2. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. 96 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 1. EM
- George Koehne (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. DP
- Walter Kline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP
- Leech Cracraft (USA) Cooper 2. GM
- Roy Schechter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. DP
- Ed Wilson (USA) Jaguar XK140 2. CP
- Karl Brocken (USA) Cooper 3. GM
- Art Habersin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. DP
- Joseph Cerquone (USA) Jaguar XK140 3. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

Stockton [MG+Sedan]

Fifth Annual Stockton Lions Club Sports Car Races (Race 1 & 2 - Production Sedan & Production MG), Stockton Air Field Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA Fraser Sibbald 1. FP
- Bob Ellis (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 1. GP
Other starters:
158 Lester Hartman, Jr. (USA) MGA Lester Hartman, Jr. FP
In entry list:
18 Robert Cox (USA) MGA Robert Cox Not known if ran FP
31 Ed Le Mantia (USA) MG TC Ed Le Mantia Not known if ran GP
32 Bob Potter (USA) MGA Robert C. Potter Not known if ran FP
33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD Gordon Wilson Not known if ran GP
49 Lendal Gray (USA) MG TD Lendal & Morton Gray Not known if ran GP
56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD Marshall Swope Not known if ran GP
63 Bill Ebeling (USA) MG TF Bill Ebeling Not known if ran FP
74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD Fred Biven Not known if ran GP
81 Greg Teaby (USA) MGA John Jordan Not known if ran FP
92 James Moran (USA) MGA James Moran Not known if ran FP
106 Ray Seher (USA) MG TD Ben Thrall Not known if ran GP
107 Keith Bryan (USA) MG TD Keith Bryan Not known if ran GP
110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) MG TC Bob Winkleman Not known if ran GP
112 Duane Rice (USA) DKW Dr. Gordon Swett Not known if ran Sedan
123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault Dauphine Glenn St. Louis Not known if ran Sedan
124 Lawrence Mitchler (USA) MG TD Lawrence Mitchler Not known if ran GP
125 Dan-San Abbott (USA) MGA Dan-San Abbott Not known if ran FP
127 Betty Crone (USA) MGA Betty Crone Not known if ran FP
136 Leon Mandel (USA)
Ted Alexander (USA)
MG TD Scuderia Hysteria Not known if ran GP
137 Charlotte Bryan (USA) MG TF Charlotte Bryan Not known if ran GP
154 L. R. Murray (USA) MG TD L. R. Murray Not known if ran GP
180 James Martin (USA) MGA James Martin Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

Novice Stockton [FM+GM+HM]

Fifth Annual Stockton Lions Club Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Sports Cars Modified - Novice), Stockton Air Field Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca FM
In entry list:
21 John Miller (USA) Crosley Special John D. Miller Not known if ran HM
31 Ed La Mantia (USA) MG TC Ed La Mantia Not known if ran FM
36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Pardee & Mozart Not known if ran FM
46 Jim McCandless (USA) Lotus - Climax Jim McCandless Not known if ran GM
49 Ray Doyle (USA) MG TD Lendal & Morton Gray Not known if ran FM
59 Lyle Powell (USA) Panhard Special Lyle S. Powell, Jr. Not known if ran HM
63 Bill Ebeling (USA) MG TF Bill Ebeling Not known if ran FM
79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wood Not known if ran HM
84 Joseph Graves (USA) J.G.P.O.O.F. W. Joseph Graves Not known if ran HM
87 Paul Nau (USA) Alfa Romeo Paul Nau Not known if ran FM
94 Lee Roy Schuldies (USA) MGA Lee Roy Schuldies Not known if ran FM
102 Peter Confer (USA) Renault Special Peter Confer Not known if ran HM
112 Duane Rice (USA) DKW Dr. Gordon Swett Not known if ran HM
116 Jerry Barden (USA) Osca MT4 1127 Jerry Barden Not known if ran FM
127 Betty Crone (USA) MGA Betty Crone Not known if ran FM
128 Robert Parsons (USA) Alfa Romeo Robert Parsons Not known if ran FM
136 Leon Mandel (USA)
Ted Alexander (USA)
MG TD Scuderia Hysteria Not known if ran FM
137 William Brooks (USA) MG TF Charlotte Duncan Not known if ran FM
141 Ted Robinson (USA) Porsche 1500 S Ted Robinson Not known if ran FM
147 Robert Phillips (USA) Alfa Romeo Robert Phillips Not known if ran FM
154 R. L. Murray (USA) MG TD R. L. Murray Not known if ran FM
158 Lester Hartman, Jr. (USA) MGA Lester Hartman, Jr. Not known if ran FM
177 Brent Stockwell (USA) Crosley Mk II Brent E. Stockwell Not known if ran HM
180 James Martin (USA) MGA James Martin Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

Novice Stockton [CM+DM+EM]

Fifth Annual Stockton Lions Club Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Sports Cars Modified - Novice), Stockton Air Field Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Merle Brennan (USA) Brennan Beast
Other starters:
169 John Arminino (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John Arminino DM
In entry list:
16 Merle Runolfson (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Merle Runolfson Not known if ran DM
19 Mitch Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mich Michelmore Not known if ran EM
62 Franklin Wolmuth (USA) Jaguar XK140 Franklin Wolmuth Not known if ran CM
67 Richard Shields (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Coupe Byron Snow Not known if ran CM
69 Charles Marsh (USA) Triumph TR3 Charles Marsh Not known if ran EM
73 Roger Stone (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Roger Stone Not known if ran CM
75 Bob Devlin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bob Devlin Not known if ran CM
90 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 1600 Williams C. Hewitt Not known if ran EM
100 J. H. Simpson (USA) Jaguar C-type J. H. Simpson Not known if ran CM
101 Bill McDonald (USA) Healey - Corvette Wm. McDonald Not known if ran CM
104 Norm Soutar (USA) Triumph TR3 Norman Soutar Not known if ran CM
119 Robert Goetz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Robert Goetz Not known if ran DM
121 Don La Brucherie (USA) Jaguar XK120 Donald La Brucherie Not known if ran CM
122 John Evans (USA) Triumph TR2 John Evans Not known if ran EM
132 Dave Ridenour (USA) Jaguar XK120 David Ridenour Not known if ran CM
139 James Mannon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette James Mannon Not known if ran CM
140 Floyd Shannon (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Floyd Shannon Not known if ran CM
145 A. K. Nielsen (USA) Jaguar XK140 A. K. Nielsen, Jr. Not known if ran CM
162 Richard Flener (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Richard Flener Not known if ran DM
189 Malcolm Shroyer (USA) MG Special Malcolm Shroyer, Jr. Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

Stockton [EP+FP+GP]

Fifth Annual Stockton Lions Club Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Production Cars), Stockton Air Field Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Ed Savin Sports Cars 1. EP
2. - Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR2 Rusty Hyde 2. EP
3. 36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Pardee & Mozart 1. FP
Other starters:
158 Lester Hartman, Jr. (USA) MGA Lester Hartman, Jr. FP
In entry list:
13 Buddy Ellman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Coupť Buddy Ellman Not known if ran FP
17 James Orr (USA) AC Ace Bristol Edith C. Field Not known if ran EP
18 Robert Cox (USA) MGA Robert Cox Not known if ran FP
19 Mitch Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mich Michelmore Not known if ran FP
30 John Shonle (USA) AC - Bristol John Shonle Not known if ran EP
32 Bob Potter (USA) MGA Robert Potter Not known if ran FP
33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD Gordon Wilson Not known if ran GP
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Marion Lowe Not known if ran GP
47 Milt Davis (USA) Porsche Special James Cleland Not known if ran FP
49 Morton Gray (USA) MG TD Lendel & Morton Gray Not known if ran GP
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA Fraser Sibbald Not known if ran FP
58 Bud Morris (USA) Triumph TR3 Bud Morris Not known if ran EP
69 Charles Marsh (USA) Triumph TR3 Charles Marsh Not known if ran EP
74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD Fred Biven Not known if ran GP
78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ted A. Conrad Not known if ran FP
81 Greg Teaby (USA) MGA John Jordan Not known if ran FP
87 Paul Nau (USA) Alfa Romeo Paul Nau Not known if ran GP
90 Bob Hurda (USA) Porsche 1600 William C. Hewitt Not known if ran FP
91 George Gartung (USA) Alfa Romeo George Gartung Not known if ran GP
92 James Moran (USA) MGA James Moran Not known if ran FP
107 Keith Bryan (USA) MG TD Keith Bryan Not known if ran GP
110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) MG TC Bob Winkelmann Not known if ran GP
113 Pete von Drell (USA) Triumph TR3 Pete von Drell Not known if ran EP
122 John Evans (USA) Triumph TR2 John Evans Not known if ran EP
124 Lawrence Mitchler (USA) MG TD Lawrence Mitchler Not known if ran GP
125 Dan-San Abbott (USA) MGA Dan-San Abbott Not known if ran FP
128 Robert Parsons (USA) Alfa Romeo Robert Parsons Not known if ran GP
136 Leon Mandel (USA)
Ted Alexander (USA)
MG TD Scuderia Hysteria Not known if ran GP
137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) MG TF Charlotte Duncan Not known if ran GP
147 Robert Phillips (USA) Alfa Romeo Robert Phillips Not known if ran GP
150 Gordon Runbland (USA) Triumph TR3 Mervyn Wagner Not known if ran EP
170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Vincent Not known if ran FP
171 Richard C. Anderson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Richard C. Anderson Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

Stockton [FM+GM+HM]

Fifth Annual Stockton Lions Club Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Sports Cars Modified - Seniors Only), Stockton Air Field Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 33 1. FM
2. 6 John Fox (USA) Lotus - Climax John Fox 2. FM
3. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Eldon Beagle 3. FM
4. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 Sam Wiess 4. FM
5. - Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 5. FM
Other starters:
39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven James R. Lowe GM
In entry list:
13 Buddy Ellman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Buddy Ellman Not known if ran FM
33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD Gordon Wilson Not known if ran FM
35 John P. Young (USA) Young Special John Young Not known if ran HM
46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus Eleven Jim McCandless Not known if ran GM
47 Milt Davis (USA) Porsche Special James Cleland Not known if ran FM
49 Lendal Gray (USA)
Morton Gray (USA)
MG TD Lendal Gray/Morton Gray Not known if ran FM
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA Fraser Sibbald Not known if ran FM
74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD Fred Biven Not known if ran FM
79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wood Not known if ran HM
87 Paul Nau (USA) Alfa Romeo Paul Nau Not known if ran FM
93 Rex Huddleston (USA) Lotus - Maserati Rex Huddleston Not known if ran FM
117 Chick Leson (USA) Maserati 150S Chick Leson Not known if ran FM
118 Greg Teaby (USA) Porsche 550 J. P. Kinstle Not known if ran FM
128 Robert Parsons (USA) Alfa Romeo Robert Parsons Not known if ran FM
158 Dennis Riley (USA) MGA Lester Hartmann, Jr. Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

Stockton [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP]

Fifth Annual Stockton Lions Club Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Production Cars), Stockton Air Field Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Ed Savin Sports Cars 0:30:00,000 EP
2. - Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. 29 Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar XK120 M A. M. Laws CP
Other starters:
57 Bob Bent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Bent BP
In entry list:
16 Merle Runolfson (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Merle Runolfson Not known if ran DP
17 James Orr (USA) AC Ace Bristol Edith C. Field Not known if ran EP
30 John Shonle (USA) AC - Bristol John Shonle Not known if ran EP
34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Cloyd Gray Not known if ran BP
51 Steve Holman (USA) Triumph TR2 Stephen R. Holman Not known if ran EP
53 Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Robert O'Brien Not known if ran DP
58 Bud Morris (USA) Triumph TR3 Bud Morris Not known if ran EP
60 Roy Storey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Roy Storey Not known if ran BP
67 Richard Shields (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Coupe Byron Snow Not known if ran CP
69 Charles Marsh (USA) Triumph TR3 Charles Marsh Not known if ran EP
70 Fred Block (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Coupe Fred Block Not known if ran CP
73 Roger Stone (USA) Jaguar XK140 Roger Stone Not known if ran CP
75 Bob Devlin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bob Devlin Not known if ran CP
78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ted A. Conrad Not known if ran FP
89 Elof Carlson (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Elof Carlson Not known if ran CP
96 Bob Byrd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert Byrd Not known if ran BP
103 Norm Soutar (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norm Soutar Not known if ran BP
105 George Heaney (USA) Jaguar XK120 M George Heaney Not known if ran CP
114 Dennis Sullivan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dennis Sullivan Not known if ran BP
115 Edward Piva (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Edward Piva Not known if ran DP
119 Robert Goetz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Robert Goetz Not known if ran DP
121 Donald LaBroucherie (USA) Jaguar XK120 S Donald LaBroucherie Not known if ran CP
122 John Evans (USA) Triumph TR2 John Evans Not known if ran EP
132 Dave Ridenour (USA) Jaguar XK120 M David Ridenour Not known if ran CP
133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Dick Newhall Not known if ran DP
144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M George Snively Not known if ran DP
145 A. K. Nielsen (USA) Jaguar XK140 A. K. Nielsen Not known if ran CP
150 Gordon Runbland (USA) Triumph TR3 Mervyn Wagner Not known if ran EP
162 Richard Flener (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Richard Flener Not known if ran DP
171 Richard C. Anderson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Richard C. Anderson Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

Stockton [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Fifth Annual Stockton Lions Club Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Sports Cars Modified - Seniors Only), Stockton Air Field Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 122,149 km Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 509 Louis Brero, Sr. 1. CM
2. 5 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 0 1. BM
3. 4 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham -1 2. CM
4. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Eldon Beagle -2 1. FM
5. - Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 2. FM
Did not finish:
- Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 4.9 John Edgar 15 Shifting CM
In entry list:
26 Roger Sherman (USA) Allard - Chrysler Roger Sherman Not known if ran BM
27 Russell May (USA) Porsche Special Russell May Not known if ran EM
29 Al Laws (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC A. M. Laws Not known if ran CM
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Marion Lowe Not known if ran EM
42 Mick Marston (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Special Mike Marsten Not known if ran DM
45 Tom Brandes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Special Tom Brandes, M.D. Not known if ran DM
54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Kangaroo Stable Not known if ran DM
60 Roy Storey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Roy Storey Not known if ran CM
70 Fred Block (USA) 4850 Fred Block Not known if ran CM
83 Robert Nix (USA) Jaguar XK140 Robert Nix Not known if ran CM
89 Elof Carlson (USA) Jaguar XK120 Elof Carlson Not known if ran CM
96 Bob Byrd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert Byrd Not known if ran CM
99 Bob Gillespie (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet Bob Gillespie Not known if ran CM
101 Gordon Vann (USA) Healey - Corvette Wm. McDonald Not known if ran CM
103 Lou Brero, Jr. (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Louis Brero, Sr. Not known if ran BM
113 Pete von Drell (USA) Triumph TR3 Pete von Drell Not known if ran EM
150 Gordon Runbland (USA) Triumph TR3 Mervyn Wagner Not known if ran EM
189 Malcolm Shroyer (USA) MG Stude Malcolm E. Shroyer, Jr. Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

Willow Springs [Production 1.5]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Floyd Burt (USA) MG TC 12
2. - Jack Glegborn (USA) MG TC
3. - Eugene Scholl (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

Willow Springs [Production +1.5]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Grady Williams (USA) Jaguar XK120 12
2. - Jack Furcho (USA) Jaguar XK140
3. - Rick Kislingbury (USA) Triumph TR2

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

Willow Springs [Modified 1.5]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Cantrell (USA) Offenhauser Special Whitey Thuesen 24
2. - William Eschrich (USA) Siata
3. - Bill Russell (CDN) Morris Minor Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

Willow Springs [Modified +1.5]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 17.3.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis 500 Mercury 34
2. - Donald Driscoll (USA) Buick Special 34
3. - Bill Cantrell (USA) Offenhauser Special Whitey Thuesen
Did not finish:
- Bart Spiegelman (USA) Kurtis - Jaguar s/c Mechanical
- Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Mechanical
In entry list:
- Ted Bonney (USA) Not known if ran
- George Beavis (USA) Not known if ran
- Bob Kudler (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran
- John Peters (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
- Floyd Burt (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
- Tom Chapman (USA) Porsche Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

3 h Sebring

Second Little Sebring, Hendricks Airfield, Sebring Date: 24.3.1957


Circuit length: 8,369 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 David Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0664MDTR J. de Vroom 3:00:00,000 1. EM
2. - Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FM
3. - Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
4. - John Cochran (USA) Porsche 550 2. FM
5. - Leech Cracraft (USA) Cooper 1. GM
6. - Ed Welch (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
7. - Victor Herzog (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
8. - Joseph Cerquone (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
9. - M. Mees (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. CP
10. - Harry Fry (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
- Charles Brett (USA) Crosley 1. HM
- Art Habersin (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. FP
- L. Thurber (USA) Volvo 1. FS
- Charles Kurtz (USA) MGA 1. FP/MGA
- Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. - Panhard 1. HS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

Palm Springs [MG+Sedan]

12th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 1 - Production MG and Sedan), Palm Springs Date: 7.4.1957

Classified:9(FP - 3, GP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 44,740 km Winner's average speed: 95,434 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor 10 0:29:09,200 1. GP
2. 64 Jack Dair (USA) Volvo John F. Dair 10 0:29:11,200 1. FP
3. 144 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Reginald Wilson 10 0:29:26,200 2. FP
4. 11 Marvin Moar (USA) Simca Aronde Marvin Moar 10 0:29:31,200 2. GP
5. 156 R. W. Kastner (USA) MG TD R. W. Kastner 10 0:30:01,200 3. GP
6. 155 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD Fred Newman 10 0:30:13,200 4. GP
7. 15 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Kenneth Roehr 10 0:30:29,200 5. GP
8. 130 William Halpin (USA) Volvo Patrick Halpin 10 0:30:42,200 3. FP
9. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 10 0:31:09,200 6. GP
In entry list:
71 Ron Pearson (USA)
Joan Hirsh (USA)
Volvo Leo Hirsh FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

Palm Springs [FP+GP]

12th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 2 - Production under 1600 cc), Palm Springs Date: 7.4.1957

Classified:20(FP - 15, GP - 5)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 44,740 km Winner's average speed: 100,584 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Morley M. Kasler 10 0:26:46,000 1. FP
2. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Morley M. Kasler 10 0:26:51,000 2. FP
3. 118 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gary Nelson 10 0:27:12,500 3. FP
4. 35 Randall Cowherd (USA) Porsche 356 Randall Cowherd 10 0:27:50,000 4. FP
5. 18 John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster John P. Brophy 10 0:27:50,200 5. FP
6. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Frank Millard 10 0:27:54,000 1. GP
7. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Vincent 10 0:28:06,000 6. FP
8. 80 William G. Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder William G. Cooper 10 0:28:07,000 2. GP
9. 19 Mitch Michelmore (USA)
DNS - D. D. Michelmore (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mich Michelmore 10 0:28:24,000 7. FP
10. 110 John Dixon (USA) MGA Johnny Dixon 10 0:28:27,000 8. FP
11. 93 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 America Jack Woodward 10 0:27:30,000 9. FP
12. 205 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 10 0:29:14,000 10. FP
13. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Robert Patton 10 0:29:18,000 3. GP
14. 37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Tom Newitt, M.D. 10 0:28:26,000 4. GP
15. 63 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Willie West 5. GP
16. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Henry Montonen 11. FP
17. 67 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 12. FP
18. 206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA Alden Clickman 13. FP
19. 17 Dick Hill (USA) MG TF 1500 Dick Hill 14. FP
20. 79 George Demetras (USA) MGA George Demetras 15. FP
Other starters:
78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ted A. Conrad FP
Did not start:
10 T. M. Remosky (USA) Effyh Only qualifying race FIII
13 George Holcomb (USA) Echo A Special George Holcomb Only qualifying race FIII
101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton Harry Morrow Only qualifying race FIII
107 Frank Becker (USA) Cooper Only qualifying race FIII
In entry list:
94 Steve Wilder (USA) Porsche 356 Super Steve Wilder FP
147 Tommy Farrell (USA) Porsche 356 America Tommy Farrell FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 101,389 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Morley M. Kasler 5 0:13:18,400 FP
2. 118 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gary Nelson 5 0:13:28,400 FP
3. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Frank Millard 5 0:13:32,400 GP
4. 35 Randall Cowherd (USA) Porsche 356 Randall Cowherd 5 0:13:35,400 FP
5. 78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ted A. Conrad 5 0:13:42,400 FP
6. 19 Mitch Michelmore (USA)
D. D. Michelmore (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mich Michelmore 5 0:13:50,400 FP
7. 18 John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster John P. Brophy 5 0:13:57,400 FP
8. 80 William G. Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder William G. Cooper 5 0:14:01,400 GP
9. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Vincent 5 0:14:05,400 FP
10. 110 John Dixon (USA) MGA Johnny Dixon 5 0:14:05,900 FP
11. 101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton Harry Morrow 5 0:14:07,400 FIII
12. 107 Frank Becker (USA) Cooper 5 0:14:07,900 FIII
13. 205 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:14:13,400 FP
14. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Robert Patton 5 0:14:24,400 GP
15. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Morley M. Kasler 5 0:14:25,400 FP
16. 67 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5 0:14:42,400 FP
17. 37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Tom Newitt, M.D. 5 0:14:43,400 GP
18. 206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA Alden Clickman 5 0:14:47,400 FP
19. 13 George Holcomb (USA) Echo A Special George Holcomb 5 0:16:00,400 FIII
20. 63 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Willie West 5 0:16:01,400 GP
21. 10 T. M. Remosky (USA) Effyh FIII
22. 17 Dick Hill (USA) MG TF 1500 Dick Hill FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

Palm Springs [Ladies]

12th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 3 - Ladies), Palm Springs Date: 7.4.1957

Classified:7(+1600 - 2, 1600 - 5)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 44,740 km Winner's average speed: 104,607 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 88 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 10 0:25:40,000 1. 1600
2. 54 Jane Wells (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Kangaroo Stable 10 0:26:49,000 1. +1600
3. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Betty Shutes 10 0:27:42,000 2. 1600
4. 5 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dr. Hildreth Hoppe 10 0:28:50,000 2. +1600
5. 110 Marie Dixon (USA) MGA Johnny Dixon 3. 1600
6. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor 4. 1600
7. 3 Joan Hirsh (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 5. 1600
Other starters:
100 Irma Payne (USA) Austin-Healey 100M S. A. Downs, Jr. +1600
214 Carmela Martin (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder 001 Dr. Karl Brigandi 1600
In entry list:
109 Lois Hambor (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Mk II Andrew Hambor +1600
127 Marianne Benjamin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Bennie Benjamin +1600

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

Palm Springs [DP+EP+FIII]

12th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 4 - Production 1600 to 2700 cc and Race 2/4 - Formula III), Palm Springs Date: 7.4.1957

Classified:23(DP - 8, EP - 11, FIII - 4)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 44,740 km Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Ed Savin 10 0:24:41,000 1. EP
2. 331 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Dick Shipman 10 0:25:00,000 1. DP
3. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC Ace Bristol Gordon Crowder 10 0:26:07,000 2. EP
4. 154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 John Bagley 10 0:26:09,000 2. DP
5. 200 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 Dorothy Deen 10 0:26:21,000 3. EP
6. 7 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper Mk II Norton Joe Lubin 10 0:26:26,000 1. FIII
7. 101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton Harry Morrow 10 0:26:31,000 2. FIII
8. 111 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? Johnny Dixon 10 0:26:39,000 4. EP
9. 43 James McEachen (USA) AC - Bristol J. A. McEachen, M.D. 10 0:26:41,000 5. EP
10. 23 Charles Winberg (USA) Morgan 10 0:26:53,000 6. EP
11. 25 Robert Evans (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert D. Evans, Jr. 10 0:27:11,000 3. DP
12. 74 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John Hathorn 10 0:27:23,000 4. DP
13. 47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey Jack Sherwood 10 0:27:35,000 5. DP
14. 45 John McCormick (USA) Austin-Healey 100M John McCormick 6. DP
15. 16 Frank Russell (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Frank Russell 7. DP
16. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey Charles Farrell 8. DP
17. 84 Leon Clarke (USA) AC Ace Leon Clark 7. EP
18. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Triumph TR3 Michael Roetnor 8. EP
19. 188 Bob Goodloe (USA) Triumph TR3 Bob Goodloe 9. EP
20. 13 George Holcomb (USA) Echo A Special George Holcomb 3. FIII
21. 73 John Sullivan (USA) Doretti Jack Sullivan 10. EP
22. 62 Peter Mutke (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL Dr. Peter Mutke 11. EP
23. 106 Bob Korst (USA) Effyh 4. FIII
Other starters:
52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Phil Dean DP
100 S. A. Downs, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100M S. A. Downs, Jr. DP
213 Charles Weinberg (USA) Morgan TR3 Rene Pellandini EP
250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M James Coffin DP
In entry list:
4 Mark Brunner (USA) Cooper Mk VII Rolf FIII
10 Thomas Rembosky (USA) Effyh - Jap Thomas Rembosky FIII
41 Hud Stephenson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Hud Stephenson DP
51 Gordon Glyer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3610 Gordon Glyer DP
55 George Boskoff (USA) Arial George Boskoff FIII
61 Lyle Hardy (USA) Triumph TR3 Lyle Hardy EP
67 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Richard Bellows FP
102 Jack Brink (USA) Brink Special Jack L. Brink FIII
114 Jack Rowe (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Jack Rowe DP
201 Gene Levin (USA) J.B.S. - Jap Gene Levin FIII
777 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Lancia Aurelia E. Forbes-Robinson DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 107,021 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Ed Savin 5 0:12:37,800 EP
2. 331 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Dick Shipman 5 0:12:54,800 DP
3. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC Ace Bristol Gordon Crowder 5 0:13:13,800 EP
4. 154 John Bagley (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 John Bagley 5 0:13:17,800 DP
5. 200 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 Dorothy Deen 5 0:13:22,800 EP
6. 111 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? Johnny Dixon 5 0:13:33,800 EP
7. 43 James McEachen (USA) AC - Bristol J. A. McEachen, M.D. 5 0:13:38,300 EP
8. 25 Robert Evans (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert D. Evans, Jr. 5 0:13:55,800 DP
9. 213 Charles Weinberg (USA) Morgan TR3 Rene Pellandini 5 0:13:56,100 EP
10. 47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey Jack Sherwood 5 0:14:00,800 DP
11. 16 Frank Russell (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Frank Russell 5 0:14:04,800 DP
12. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M James Coffin 5 0:14:15,800 DP
13. 74 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John Hathorn 5 0:14:16,800 DP
14. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey Charles Farrell 5 0:14:17,800 DP
15. 45 John McCormick (USA) Austin-Healey 100M John McCormick 5 0:14:28,800 DP
16. 52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Phil Dean 5 0:14:29,800 DP
17. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Triumph TR3 Michael Roetnor 5 0:14:45,800 EP
18. 188 Bob Goodloe (USA) Triumph TR3 Bob Goodloe 5 0:14:49,800 EP
19. 84 Leon Clarke (USA) AC Ace Leon Clark 5 0:14:58,800 EP
20. 62 Peter Mutke (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL Dr. Peter Mutke EP
21. 73 John Sullivan (USA) Doretti Jack Sullivan EP
22. 100 S. A. Downs, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100M S. A. Downs, Jr. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

Palm Springs [FM+GM+HM]

12th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 5/6 - Modified under 1500 cc), Palm Springs Date: 7.4.1957

Classified:15(FM - 6, GM - 6, HM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 111,849 km Winner's average speed: 114,907 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 25 0:58:25,000 1. FM
2. 126 Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Pete Lovely 24 0:58:30,000 1. GM
3. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise 24 0:58:31,000 2. GM
4. 8 Bill Pollack (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller 24 0:58:45,000 2. FM
5. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Eldon Beagle 24 0:59:18,000 3. FM
6. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Aardvark Menagerie 24 0:59:39,000 4. FM
7. 46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus Eleven James McCandless 23 0:58:29,000 3. GM
8. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Chuck Schroeder 23 0:58:41,000 4. GM
9. 9 Tracy Bird (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Tracy Bird 23 0:58:47,000 5. FM
10. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Joe Playan 23 0:59:17,000 6. FM
11. 150 Charles Willis (USA) Lotus Mark IX Charles E. Willis 22 0:59:43,000 5. GM
12. 30 William Baker (USA) Crosley Special Chalmers Hall 21 0:59:53,000 1. HM
13. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook 20 1:00:31,000 2. HM
14. 157 Tommy Jamieson (USA) Simca - Crosley Tommy Jamieson 19 1:00:07,000 3. HM
15. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Knowe 15 1:00:00,000 6. GM
Other starters:
27 Gene Curtis (USA) Osca Tim Considine FM
49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin FM
65 Charles Beaumont (USA) Monzetta Panhard Equipe Tortoise HM
86 John Fox (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans John Fox FM
255 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Sam Weiss FM
266 Dick St. John (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Dick St. John FM
In entry list:
21 Marvin Patchen (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Marvin Patchen GM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Special John T. Timanus FM
91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX Harvey M. Mayer GM
109 Andrew Hambor (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Mk II Andrew Hambor GM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) D.B. - Renault John L. Green HM
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder 001 Dr. Karl Brigandi GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 108,148 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 5 0:12:29,000 FM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 5 0:12:35,000 FM
3. 86 John Fox (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans John Fox 5 0:12:39,000 FM
4. 255 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Sam Weiss 5 0:12:55,000 FM
5. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise 5 0:13:01,000 GM
6. 126 Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Pete Lovely 5 0:13:06,000 GM
7. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Joe Playan 5 0:13:11,000 FM
8. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Eldon Beagle 5 0:13:23,000 FM
9. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Aardvark Menagerie 5 0:13:24,000 FM
10. 46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus Eleven James McCandless 5 0:13:40,000 GM
11. 27 Gene Curtis (USA) Osca Tim Considine 5 0:13:51,000 FM
12. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Knowe 5 0:13:56,000 GM
13. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Chuck Schroeder 5 0:14:28,000 GM
14. 8 Bill Pollack (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller 5 0:15:14,000 FM
15. 30 William Baker (USA) Crosley Special Chalmers Hall 5 0:15:28,000 HM
16. 266 Dick St. John (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Dick St. John FM
17. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook HM
18. 157 Tommy Jamieson (USA) Simca - Crosley Tommy Jamieson HM
19. 65 Charles Beaumont (USA) Monzetta Panhard Equipe Tortoise HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

Palm Springs [AP+BP+CP]

12th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 6/7 - Production over 2700 cc), Palm Springs Date: 7.4.1957

Classified:10(AP - 0, BP - 4, CP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 44,740 km Winner's average speed: 105,573 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates 10 0:24:58,400 1. CP
2. 1 Jim Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette James Hall 10 0:25:17,400 1. BP
3. 83 Bob Stonedale (USA) Chevrolet Corvette J. E. Rose 10 0:25:22,400 2. BP
4. 122 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ron Ellico 10 0:25:50,400 2. CP
5. 127 Bennie Benjamin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Bennie Benjamin 10 0:26:33,400 3. CP
6. 31 Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL William Atkins 10 0:26:33,900 4. CP
7. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 Jack Whelchel 10 0:27:49,400 5. CP
8. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim P. Radin 9 0:27:50,400 3. BP
9. 24 Ralph Morris (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ralph Morris 8 0:25:05,400 6. CP
10. 177 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry McGee 5 0:26:32,400 4. BP
Disqualified:
103 Skip Hudson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0585GT Not production model
Other starters:
40 Wesley Belt (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Wesley Belt CP
42 Robert Watelet (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert Watelet CP
87 Bob Byrd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert W. Byrd M. BP
92 Eric Hauser (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ernie Parker BP
269 Lawrence Clark (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel CP
In entry list:
5 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dr. Hildreth Hoppe BP
75 Bob Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Robinson BP
81 J. E. Rose (USA) Chevrolet Corvette J. E. Rose BP
90 Bob Drake (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Cal Baily BP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Whelchel BP
136 Tony Settember (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL C. E. Ingram CP
137 John Colombero (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Dr. Steen A. Carlson CP
162 Jack Dair (USA) Ford Thunderbird John Rogell AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 109,114 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates 5 0:12:20,000 CP
2. 83 Bob Stonedale (USA) Chevrolet Corvette J. E. Rose 5 0:12:35,000 BP
3. 1 Jim Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette James Hall 5 0:12:55,000 BP
4. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 Jack Whelchel 5 0:13:02,900 CP
5. 269 Lawrence Clark (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel 5 0:13:03,000 CP
6. 92 Eric Hauser (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ernie Parker 5 0:13:05,000 BP
7. 87 Bob Byrd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert W. Byrd M. 5 0:13:15,000 BP
8. 122 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ron Ellico 5 0:13:22,000 CP
9. 31 Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL William Atkins 5 0:13:29,000 CP
10. 127 Bennie Benjamin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Bennie Benjamin 5 0:13:49,000 CP
11. 24 Ralph Morris (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ralph Morris 5 0:13:59,000 CP
12. 42 Robert Watelet (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert Watelet 5 0:14:29,000 CP
13. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim P. Radin 5 0:15:00,000 BP
14. 40 Wesley Belt (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Wesley Belt CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM]

12th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 7/8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Palm Springs Date: 7.4.1957

Classified:13(AM - 0, BM - 3, CM - 6, DM - 4, EM - 0)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 111,849 km Winner's average speed: 119,735 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 121 LM 0484LM Tony Parravano 25 0:56:03,500 1. CM
2. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 John Edgar 25 0:56:52,500 1. DM
3. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 24 0:56:09,500 2. DM
4. 58 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 857 S 0588M Stanley Sugarman 24 0:57:01,500 2. CM
5. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Jerry Austin 23 0:56:05,500 3. CM
6. 22 Jim Larkin (USA) Ford Special David Margolien 23 0:57:05,500 4. CM
7. 199 Louis Yates (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Chevrolet 0438MD Louis A. Yates, Jr. 23 0:57:11,500 5. CM
8. 181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Special Chuck Porter 23 0:57:58,500 3. DM
9. 190 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham 22 0:56:31,500 6. CM
10. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Kangaroo Stable 22 0:57:27,500 4. DM
11. 14 Alex Budurin (USA) Kurtis 500S Alexander Budurin 21 0:57:35,500 1. BM
12. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Balchowsky Special Max Balchowsky 19 0:56:51,500 2. BM
6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy BM
Did not finish:
104 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0538M Tony Parravano 24 Overheating DM
Other starters:
39 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph TR2 Special Bill Leyden EM
66 Donald McQuilken (USA) Triumph TR2 S-71527 James Gary EM
72 Mickey Thompson (USA) Kurtis 500 X2 Mickey Thompson AM
124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II Jim Firestone EM
153 Richard Morse (USA) Kurtis 500 Richard Morse BM
In entry list:
- Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 4.9 John Edgar CM
26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Sterling Edwards DM
33 John Barneson (USA) Hagemann Special John Barneson BM
57 Robert Baker (USA) Maserati Stanley Sugarman EM
68 Victor Forno (USA) Maserati Richard Bellows EM
82 J. E. Rose (USA) Chevrolet Corvette J. E. Rose CM
85 Frank Arciero (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0004M Frank Arciero EM
89 Bob Stonedale (USA) Chevrolet Corvette J. E. Rose CM
96 David Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR George Arents, Jr. EM
121 Jan de Vroom (B) Ferrari 500 TR Jan deVroom EM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 John Edgar 5 0:11:30,500 DM
2. 104 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0538M Tony Parravano 5 0:11:31,000 DM
3. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 121 LM 0484LM Tony Parravano 5 0:11:40,000 CM
4. 6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 5 0:11:46,000 BM
5. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 5 0:12:05,000 DM
6. 72 Mickey Thompson (USA) Kurtis 500 X2 Mickey Thompson 5 0:12:06,000 AM
7. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Jerry Austin 5 0:12:07,000 CM
8. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Balchowsky Special Max Balchowsky 5 0:12:25,000 BM
9. 181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Special Chuck Porter 5 0:12:42,000 DM
10. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Kangaroo Stable 5 0:12:55,000 DM
11. 153 Richard Morse (USA) Kurtis 500 Richard Morse 5 0:13:01,000 BM
12. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II Jim Firestone 5 0:13:22,000 EM
13. 14 Alex Budurin (USA) Kurtis 500S Alexander Budurin 5 0:13:33,000 BM
14. 199 Louis Yates (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Chevrolet 0438MD Louis A. Yates, Jr. 5 0:13:34,000 CM
15. 66 Donald McQuilken (USA) Triumph TR2 S-71527 James Gary 5 0:12:55,000 EM
16. 39 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph TR2 Special Bill Leyden EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

Eagle Mountain

Eagle Mountain Date: 14.4.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
96 David Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

Preliminary Hawaii [Novice]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Race 1 - Novice all Classes), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 20.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Lou Brero, Jr. (USA) Maserati A6GCS Chevrolet R. G. Gillespie 0:14:46,700 CM
2. - Ray Turnbull (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder FM
3. - Adolf Schuman (USA) Ferrari EM
4. - John Reilly (USA) Jaguar XK140 M CP
5. - Pete Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey DP
6. - Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
7. - Dan Gardner (USA) Jaguar XK140 M
8. - John Bertrand (USA) Triumph TR3
9. - Harry Tamura (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

Preliminary Hawaii [FP+GP+HP]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Race 2 - Class F, G and H Production), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 20.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus 263 0:45:48,010 1. GP
2. - Paul Nau (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Gil Geer (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
4. - Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
5. - Dan Hogan (USA) MGA 2. FP
6. - Robert Burns (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

Preliminary Hawaii [BP+CP+DP+EP]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Race 3 - Class E and over Production), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 20.4.1957

Started:17
Classified:14(BP - 0, CP - 3, DP - 4, EP - 7)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 0:46:03,500 1. DP
2. 435 Dan Hogan (USA) Siata 208S 1. EP
3. - Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP
4. - James Orr (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
5. - Jimmy Castle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. CP
6. - John Reilly (USA) Jaguar XK140 M 3. CP
7. - George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 2. DP
8. - Sherry Dowsett (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
9. - Pete Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
10. - George Riley (USA) Lancia Spyder 4. DP
11. - Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
12. - Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
13. - Steve De Costa (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL 6. EP
14. - Les de Loach (USA) Triumph TR2 7. EP
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

Preliminary Hawaii [FM+GM+HM]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Race 4 - Class F, G and H Modified), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 20.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 0:45:35,800 1. FM
2. - Lance Reventlow (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
3. - Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Cooper - Climax 1. GM
4. - James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 2. GM
5. - Chick Leson (USA) Maserati 150S 3. FM
6. - John Burbridge (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 4. FM
7. - George Reeves (USA) MG Special 5. FM
8. - Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

Preliminary Hawaii [Locals]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Race 5 - Islanders all Classes), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 20.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Ruben Ciriacks (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:46:46,600 Class C
2. 435 Dan Hogan (USA) Siata 208S Class E
3. - Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Class B
4. - Ray Turnbull (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Class F
5. - Warren Dropman (USA) Jaguar Class C

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

Preliminary Hawaii [BM+CM+DM+EM]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Race 6 - Class C, D and E Modified), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 20.4.1957

Started:12
Classified:9

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 0:45:32,200 1. CM
2. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special 1. BM
3. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 John Edgar 2. CM
4. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M John von Neumann 3. CM
5. - Ruben Ciriacks (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. CM
6. - Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 1. DM
7. 99 Bob Gillespie (USA) Maserati A6GCS Chevrolet R. G. Gillespie 5. CM
8. - Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DM
9. - Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

Hawaii [FP+GP+HP]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Class F, G and H Production cars), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 21.4.1957

Started:10(FP - 5, GP - 5, HP - 0)
Classified:8(FP - 4, GP - 4, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 71,216 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus 263 24 1. GP
2. - Paul Nau (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 24 0:00:00,500 2. GP
3. - Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 24 0:00:26,500 1. FP
4. - Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 23 0:00:32,500 2. FP
5. - Robert Burns (USA) MGA 23 0:00:53,000 3. FP
6. - Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 23 0:01:47,600 3. GP
7. - E. R. Wojciechowski (USA) MG TF 1500 21 0:03:23,300 4. FP
8. - Mike Carr (USA) MG TD 18 0:03:28,600 4. GP
Did not finish:
- Gil Geer (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 16 DNF FP
- Jack Tanner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15 DNF GP
In entry list:
- Ruth Levy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Tony Parravano

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

Hawaii [BP+CP+DP+EP]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Class E and over Production cars), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 21.4.1957

Started:18(BP - 1, CP - 4, DP - 5, EP - 8)
Classified:12(BP - 1, CP - 4, DP - 2, EP - 5)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Talbot (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 1. CP
2. - Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:00:09,500 2. CP
3. - James Orr (USA) AC Ace Bristol 25 0:00:16,800 1. EP
4. - Jimmy Castle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:00:19,600 3. CP
5. - Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Siata 24 0:01:09,300 2. EP
6. - John Reilly (USA) Jaguar XK140 M 24 0:01:59,500 4. CP
7. - George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 24 0:02:39,700 1. DP
8. - Pete Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey 24 0:03:39,600 2. DP
9. 33 Bob Oker (USA) Triumph 24 0:03:44,900 3. EP
10. - Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 23 0:04:12,300 4. EP
11. - Sherry Dowsett (USA) Triumph TR3 23 0:04:33,400 5. EP
12. - Clark Reynolds (USA) Ford Thunderbird 22 0:04:39,900 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 18 Tyre DP
- John Adamek (USA) Triumph TR3 15 DNF EP
- Denny Onaka (USA) Austin-Healey 14 DNF DP
- George Riley (USA) Lancia Spyder 13 DNF DP
- Les de Loach (USA) Triumph TR2 7 DNF EP
99 Lou Brero (USA) Maserati A6GCS Chevrolet R. G. Gillespie 3 Fatal accident CM
- Steve De Costa (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL 1 Valve spring EP
Did not start:
59 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Ed Savin Accident in practice EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

Hawaii [Locals]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Islanders Race), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 21.4.1957

Started:32
Classified:24(Class B - 2, Class C - 4, Class D - 6, Class E - 7, Class F - 3, Class G - 1, Class H - 1)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,918 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Ray Turnbull (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 25 Class F
2. - Ruben Ciriacks (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:00:18,000 Class C
3. - Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Siata 25 0:00:35,000 Class E
4. - Warren Dropman (USA) Jaguar 25 0:00:42,200 Class C
5. - Jimmy Castle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:00:59,700 Class C
6. - John Reilly (USA) Jaguar XK140 M 25 0:01:02,400 Class C
7. - Richard Morgan (USA) Austin-Healey 24 0:01:03,600 Class D
8. - Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Austin-Healey 24 0:01:31,200 Class D
9. - Pat Mathis (USA) Ford Thunderbird 24 0:01:42,400 Class B
10. - Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3 24 0:01:59,300 Class E
11. - Sherry Dowsett (USA) Triumph TR3 24 0:02:03,100 Class E
12. - Dexter Shittan (USA) Austin-Healey 24 0:02:34,600 Class D
13. 60 Robert White (USA) MG Special 24 0:02:50,900 Class F
14. - Harry Tamura (USA) Austin-Healey 23 0:02:55,400 Class D
15. - Clark Reynolds (USA) Ford Thunderbird 23 0:03:07,700 Class B
16. - Harvey Dawrs (USA) Austin-Healey 23 0:03:22,400 Class D
17. - Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 23 0:03:39,700 Class E
18. - Eric Seiber (USA) Austin-Healey 22 0:03:49,100 Class D
19. - Milton Suzikawa (USA) Triumph TR3 22 0:03:53,400 Class E
20. - Tom Gibbons (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 21 0:03:55,300 Class F
21. - Les de Loach (USA) Triumph TR2 21 0:03:59,500 Class E
22. - John Bertrand (USA) Triumph TR3 21 0:04:03,900 Class E
23. - Mike Carr (USA) MG TD 19 0:04:05,500 Class G
24. - Clarence Hironaka (USA) Morris Minor Special 18 0:04:10,900 Class H
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

Hawaii [Modified]

First Annual Hawaiian International Sports Car Week (Gold and Silver Challenge Cups), Dillingham Air Field, Hawaii Date: 21.4.1957

Started:20(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 6, GM - 3, HM - 3)
Classified:17(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 5, GM - 2, HM - 3)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 28 1. CM
2. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special 28 1. BM
3. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 John Edgar 28 2. CM
4. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M John von Neumann 28 3. CM
5. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 27 1. FM
6. - Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Lotus Eleven 27 2. FM
7. - Lance Reventlow (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 26 3. FM
8. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 26 1. GM
9. - Chick Leson (USA) Maserati 150S 26 4. FM
10. - James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 26 2. GM
11. - Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 2. BM
12. - Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 25 1. DM
13. - Bob Oker (USA) Ferrari 25 1. EM
14. 7 Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 24 5. FM
15. - Clarence Hironaka (USA) Morris Minor Special 20 1. HM
16. 255 Howard Swift (USA) Renault Spyder 19 2. HM
17. - Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special 17 3. HM
Did not finish:
- Barney Aiona (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DM
- Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Cooper - Climax DNF GM
- John Burbridge (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans DNF FM
Did not start:
- Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 DM
- Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 509 Thrown rod in practice CM
99 Lou Brero (USA) Maserati A6GCS Chevrolet R. G. Gillespie Fatal accident in practice CM
In entry list:
- John Porter (USA)
- Ignacio Lozano (USA)
- Bob Drake (USA)
Eric Hauser (USA)
Maserati 450S 4502 Tony Parravano
- Bart Spiegelman (USA) Maserati 150S Tony Parravano
- Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 4.9 Tony Parravano
- Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 4.9 Tony Parravano
- Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 3.5 Tony Parravano
- Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA)
- Rex Huddleston (USA)
- James Orr (USA) Ermini Spyder
- Ray Snively (USA)
- Phil Hill (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 522 Charles Hornburg
- Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza
- Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 CM
- Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
- George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545
- Bill David (USA) Maserati
- Joe Lubin (USA) Cooper - Climax
- Lou Brero (USA) Ferrari

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

Lime Rock [GP]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 1 - Class G Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6600

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Ted Sprigg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
In entry list:
19 Grier Crenshaw (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
24 Tom Kerr (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
37 Goodwin Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
38 Vin Sardi (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Vincent Sardi Not known if ran GP
54 Charles Calaman (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP/MG
72 Bernard Richitelli (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP/MG
73 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 1300S Not known if ran GP
77 Gerald Storch (USA) MG TD Mk II Not known if ran GP/MG
85 John H. Thompson (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP/MG
90 Michael Coldwell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
117 David Findlay (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
152 Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

Lime Rock [HM]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 2 - Class H Sports Cars), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
2 Hank Rudkin (USA) Bandini 750 Not known if ran HM
31 Robert von Dwingels (USA) Crosley Hotshot Not known if ran HM
47 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard Not known if ran HM
57 Theodore Vergon (USA) Smi-Ver Not known if ran HM
64 Herman Flynn (USA) Siata 750 Not known if ran HM
68 Robert Pote (USA) Crosley SS Not known if ran HM
84 Fred Turschmann (USA) TH-1 Special Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

Lime Rock [EP+FP]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 3 - Class E & F Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 1500S Not known if ran FP
5 Lawrence Young (USA) Morgan TR3 Not known if ran EP
20 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
25 James Burton (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
44 Richard Lerner (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
48 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
70 Richard Green (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
76 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
81 Bud Fehnel (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Not known if ran FP
82 Ted Kurtz (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
86 John Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
91 Bill Schade (USA) Morgan T4 Not known if ran EP
246 Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

Lime Rock [GM]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 4 - Class G Sports Cars), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6600

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX 1. GM
2. 62 Charles Cunningham (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. 15 Charles Rutan (USA) VW Special 3. GM
4. 21 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C101 4. GM
6. 22 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 6. GM
In entry list:
31 John Aldeborgh (USA) Abarth 1100 Not known if ran GM
42 Bill Speed (USA) Siata 1100 Not known if ran GM
87 Tom Fleming (USA) Lotus Mark IX Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

Lime Rock [DP]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 5 - Class D Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
18 Warren Rohlfs (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
30 Warren Cox (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
32 John Colgate (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
39 Bill Erhart (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
53 John Igleheart (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
56 Richard Cosgrove (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran DP
800 Harry Carter (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

Lime Rock [DM+EM+FM]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 6 - Class D & F Sports Cars), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. 93 Bruce Kessler (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 1. EM
Did not finish:
66 Paul Sagan (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Accident FM
Other starters:
69 Don Vitale (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M DM
85 xxx Porsche 550 FM
In entry list:
26 Walt Luftman (USA) Ferrari Europa Not known if ran DM
33 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati 150S Not known if ran FM
61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 Not known if ran FM
65 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM
78 Joe Giubardo (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 Not known if ran DM
171 Ed Droesch (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

Lime Rock [CP+UR+FIII]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 7 - Class C Production and Unrestricted & Formula III), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
40 John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Not known if ran UR+FIII
41 George Alderman (USA) Cooper Not known if ran UR+FIII
46 Nick Falcone (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
75 Lex duPont (USA) Cooper Not known if ran UR+FIII
88 George Felton (USA) Bugatti 35B Not known if ran UR+FIII
92 Tony La Palme (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
155 Bob Rubin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
170 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

Lime Rock [CM]

Haybale, Lime Rock Innaugural Race (Race 8 - Class C Sports Cars), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6600

Fastest lap:Walt HansgenNo. 58Jaguar D-type1:9,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 605 Briggs Cunningham 10 1. CM
2. 93 Bruce Kessler (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 10 1. EM
3. 59 John Fitch (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 10 2. CM
Other starters:
60 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Cunningham Briggs Cunningham CM
61 xxx Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham CM
In entry list:
10 Preston Gray (USA) Ferrari 340 Mexico Pres Gray Not known if ran CM
49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 George Constantine Not known if ran CM
79 Tip Gilbert (USA) Ferrari Charles Kreisler Not known if ran CM
80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 529 Tage Hansen Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

Willow Springs [Ladies]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race (Power Puff Derby), Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Millie Schwartz (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupť 4
2. - Kay Furcho (USA) Jaguar XK140
3. - Gwen Charles (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

Willow Springs [Production 1.3]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Floyd Burt (USA) MG TC
2. - Bob Fulton (USA) MG TD
3. - Chuck Charles (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

Willow Springs [Production 1.6]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Peters (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10
2. - Jack Patterson (USA) MGA
3. - Don Stewart (CDN) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

Willow Springs [Production 2.7]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harley Etchison (USA) Triumph TR3 10
2. - Haywood Brown (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Max Elbow (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

Willow Springs [Production +2.7]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957

Started:24

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,529 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ned Yarter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 10 23.
2. - Bob Kudler (USA) Jaguar XK140
3. - Grady Williams (USA) Jaguar XK120

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

Willow Springs [Modified 1.5]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Cantrell (USA) Offenhauser Special
2. - John Richardson (USA) MG Special
3. - Vince Hoskins (USA) Morris Minor Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

Willow Springs [Modified +1.5]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 10
2. - Richard Seifried (USA) Offenhauser Special
3. - Bob Clawson (USA) Mercury Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

Willow Springs [Main]

Road Racing Register Pro Sports Car Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 28.4.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 159,325 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 30
2. - Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis - Mercury
3. - Bill Cantrell (USA) Offenhauser Special
4. - Ned Yarter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57
5. - Bart Spiegelman (USA) Kurtis - Ford

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

Smartt Field [Novice]

Smartt Field Races (Novice Race), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Started:22
Classified:18

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Parsons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
2. - E. H. Rowley (USA) Lotus Mark II GM
3. - Roger Dunbar (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
4. - Ralph Brooks (USA) EP
5. - Walter Coffey (USA) EP
6. - Jim Lawrence (USA) DP
7. - Bill Zorn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
8. - Jim Weibert (USA) Austin-Healey DP
9. - Robert Tappan (USA) FP
10. - Stu Conklin (USA) FP
11. - Joe Johantges (USA) CP
12. - Rose Gilmore (USA) FM
13. - Ken Mengersen (USA) EP
14. - John Blair (USA) GP
15. - Ray Mitchler (USA) HM
16. - Don Poskin (USA) EP
17. - Herb Steinbeck (USA) EP
18. - Davis Sproule (USA) GP
Did not finish:
- Don Williamson (USA) DNF GP
- Albert Weber (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Harry Pick (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
- Grace Harris (USA) DNF GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

Smartt Field [FP+GP]

Smartt Field Races (Race 1 - Production under 1600 cc), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Started:20
Classified:16(FP - 7, GP - 9)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,779 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 0:30:00,000 1. FP
2. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 2. FP
3. - John Peters (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. FP
- Robert Tappan (USA) 1. GP
- Walter Smejkal (USA) 2. GP
- Clint Lindburg (USA) 3. GP
- Dee Joseph (USA) 4. FP
- Ted Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
- Clyde Bourgeois (USA) 5. GP
- Stu Conklin (USA) 5. FP
- Grace Harris (USA) 6. GP
- Bob Spooner (USA) 6. FP
- Don Williamson (USA) 7. GP
- Manny Glazer (USA) 7. FP
- George Drolsom (USA) 8. GP
- John Blair (USA) 9. GP
Did not finish:
- Marydee Degner (USA) DNF
- Dean Causey (USA) DNF
- Burget DNF
- Paul Meyers (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

Smartt Field [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Smartt Field Races (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Classified:28(BP - 3, CP - 5, DP - 5, EP - 15)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,607 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Jordan (USA) AC - Bristol 0:30:00,000 1. EP
2. - Clyde Robbins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
3. - Frank Rand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Bob Spooner (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Bob Clifford (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- Duke Knowlton (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
- Dave Causey (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. CP
- Mel Cavin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Frank Campbell (USA) 3. EP
- J. C. Kilburn (USA) Austin-Healey BN2-L/231026 J. C. Kilburn 3. DP
- Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- George Gunther (USA) 3. CP
- Bob Staples (USA) 4. CP
- Jim Grove (USA) 4. EP
- Jim Weibert (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
- Tom Newcomer (USA) 5. EP
- Bill Zorn (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
- Joe Johantges (USA) 5. CP
- David Dukes (USA) 6. EP
- Ed French (USA) 7. EP
- Todd Aikens (USA) 8. EP
- Homer Gosnell (USA) 9. EP
- Bill Ong (USA) 10. EP
- John Goans (USA) 11. EP
- Roger Dunbar (USA) Triumph TR2 12. EP
- Dean Martin (USA) 13. EP
- Walter Coffey (USA) 14. EP
- Don Poskin (USA) 15. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

Smartt Field [Sedan+MG+Ladies]

Smartt Field Races (Race 3 - Sedans under 1600 cc, Class G MGs and Ladies Race), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Classified:12(G/MG - 3, Sedan - 5, Ladies - 4)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Audrey King (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 0:15:00,000 1. Ladies
2. - Bob Spooner (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
3. - Grace Harris (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. Ladies
- J. C. Kilburn (USA) MG 1. G/MG
- John Blair (USA) MG 2. G/MG
- Bob Whitcraft (USA) 2. Sedan
- Rose Gilmore (USA) 3. Ladies
- Nick Kraus (USA) MG 3. G/MG
- Don Williamson (USA) 3. Sedan
- Marydee Degner (USA) 4. Ladies
- Herb Steinbeck (USA) 4. Sedan
- Davis Sproule (USA) 5. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Smartt Field [FM+GM+HM+FP+GP]

Smartt Field Races (Race 4 - Production and Modified under 1600 cc), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Started:28
Classified:25(FM - 3, GM - 6, HM - 4, FP - 8, GP - 4)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Kurtis - Offenhauser 0:30:00,000 1. FM
2. - Robert Weiler (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. - Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 1. FP
4. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 2. FP
5. - Cy Dieter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
- John Mays (USA) 1. HM
- Robert Tappan (USA) 1. GP
- Ted Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Frank Manley (USA) 2. HM
- E. H. Rowley (USA) 2. GM
- John Peters (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. FP
- Thurl Kisner (USA) 3. FM
- Walter Smejkal (USA) 3. GP
- William Cooper (USA) 3. GM
- Jim Broadwell (USA) 3. HM
- Dave Causey (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
- Paul Meyers (USA) 4. HM
- Dean Causey (USA) 4. FP
- George Drolsom (USA) DNF 4. GP
- Jake Smith (USA) 5. GM
- Dee Joseph (USA) 5. FP
- Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) 6. GM
- Manny Glazer (USA) 6. FP
- Clyde Bourgeois (USA) 7. FP
- Paul Meyers (USA) 8. FP
Did not finish:
- Stu Conklin (USA) DNF
- Marydee Degner (USA) DNF
- Don Williamson (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

Smartt Field [DM+EM+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Smartt Field Races (Race 5 - Production and Modified over 1600 cc), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Started:25
Classified:22(DM - 3, EM - 2, BP - 2, CP - 6, DP - 2, EP - 7)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,045 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Jim Kimberly (USA) Maserati 200SI 2412 0:30:00,000 1. EM
2. - Frank Rand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 1. DM
4. 75 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0634MDTR 2. EM
5. - Duke Knowlton (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
- J. C. Kilburn (USA) Austin-Healey BN2-L/231026 J. C. Kilburn 1. DP
- Clyde Robbins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
- Frank Campbell (USA) 2. EP
- Bob Clifford (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603 2. DM
- Mel Cavin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- George Gunther (USA) 2. CP
- Dave Causey (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. CP
- Tom Newcomer (USA) 3. EP
- James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 625 TR 3. DM
- David Dukes (USA) 4. EP
- Bob Staples (USA) 4. CP
- Joe Johantges (USA) 5. CP
- Ed French (USA) 5. EP
- Walter Coffey (USA) DNF 6. CP
- Jim Grove (USA) 6. EP
- Roger Dunbar (USA) Triumph TR2 7. EP
Did not finish:
- Albert Weber (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Richard Snider (USA) DNF
- Bob Spooner (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

Smartt Field [FM+GM+HM]

Smartt Field Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1600 cc), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Started:11(FM - 4, GM - 3, HM - 4)
Classified:9(FM - 4, GM - 2, HM - 3)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,045 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Kurtis - Offenhauser 0:30:00,000 1. FM
2. - Cy Dieter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
3. - Robert Weiler (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
4. - Dave Causey (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
5. - Chuck Leighton (USA) Jabro Jr. (Crosley Special) 1. HM
- Frank Manley (USA) 2. HM
- Ray Mitchler (USA) 3. HM
- William Cooper (USA) 3. FM
- Thurl Kisner (USA) 4. FM
Did not finish:
- John Mays (USA) DNF HM
- Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) DNF GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

Smartt Field [DM+EM]

Smartt Field Races (Race 7 - Modified over 1600 cc), Smartt Field, St. Louis Date: 4.5.1957

Started:6
Classified:4(DM - 3, EM - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,654 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0518M 0:30:00,000 1. DM
2. 75 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0634MDTR 1. EM
3. - Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603 2. DM
4. - James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 625 TR 0612MDTR 3. DM
Did not finish:
- Harry Pick (USA) DNF
55 Jim Kimberly (USA) Maserati 200SI 2412 DNF EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

Preliminary San Diego [GP+HP+Sedan]

San Diego Road Races (Preliminary Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc and Sedans), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 4.5.1957

Started:12(GP - 8, HP - 0, FS - 2, GS>GP - 1, HS - 1)
Classified:11(GP - 8, HP - 0, FS - 2, GS>GP - 1, HS - 0)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 14,685 km Winner's average speed: 85,617 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 5 0:10:10,800 1. GP
2. 47 John Lawrence (USA) MG TF 5 0:10:17,000 2. GP
3. 144 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo 5 0:10:24,000 1. FS
4. 74 Jack Dair (USA) Volvo 5 0:10:28,000 2. FS
5. 156 R. W. Kastner (USA) MG TD 5 0:10:36,000 3. GP
6. 120 Klaus Bythiner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5 0:10:40,000 4. GP
7. 60 Lendal Gray (USA) MG TD 5 0:10:45,000 5. GP
8. 17 Marvin Moar (USA) Simca 5 0:10:48,000 6. GS>GP
9. 33 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD 5 0:11:00,000 7. GP
10. 3 Ed Erickson (USA) MG TD 5 0:11:02,000 8. GP
11. 15 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 5 0:11:13,000 9. GP
Did not finish:
18 J. Cook (USA) Goliath Distributor HS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

Preliminary San Diego [EP+FP]

San Diego Road Races (Preliminary Race 3 - Class E & F Production), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 4.5.1957

Started:16(EP - 6, FP - 10)
Classified:15(EP - 6, FP - 9)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 14,685 km Winner's average speed: 96,158 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 0:09:10,000 1. EP
2. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 0:09:11,500 1. FP
3. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 5 0:09:12,000 2. EP
4. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5 0:09:42,000 2. FP
5. 174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5 0:09:47,000 3. FP
6. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5 0:09:49,000 4. FP
7. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:09:50,000 5. FP
8. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 5 0:09:54,000 3. EP
9. 213 Jack Dort (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5 0:09:55,000 4. EP
10. 7 Bill Watkins (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5 0:09:57,000 5. EP
11. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5 0:10:01,000 6. FP
12. 77 Hatch Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo 5 0:10:15,000 6. EP
13. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 5 0:10:38,000 7. FP
14. 69 George Demetras (USA) MGA 5 0:10:46,000 8. FP
15. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5 0:11:45,000 9. FP
Did not finish:
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Oil pressure FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

Preliminary San Diego [EM+FM+GM+HM]

San Diego Road Races (Preliminary Race 4 - Class E, F, G & H Modified), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 4.5.1957

Started:18(EM - 2, FM - 6, GM - 8, HM - 2)
Classified:18(EM - 2, FM - 6, GM - 8, HM - 2)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 14,685 km Winner's average speed: 99,297 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 5 0:08:52,300 1. FM
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper T39 Climax Joe Lubin 5 0:00:03,000 2. FM
3. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 5 0:00:04,000 1. GM
4. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 5 0:00:18,000 2. GM
5. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Frazer Nash 5 0:00:23,000 1. EM
6. 91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX 5 0:00:37,000 3. GM
7. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5 0:00:38,000 3. FM
8. 90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:00:39,000 4. GM
9. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus - MG 5 0:00:43,000 4. FM
10. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 5 0:00:44,000 5. GM
11. 147 Bob Murrell (USA) Osca 5 0:00:46,000 5. FM
12. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus - Climax 5 0:00:48,000 6. GM
13. 39 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph TR2 Special 5 0:00:49,000 2. EM
14. 65 Ray Destabelle (USA) Monzetta Panhard 5 0:00:50,000 1. HM
15. 60 Morton Gray (USA) MG TD 5 0:00:52,000 7. GM
16. 00 George Buchanan (USA) Osca 5 0:01:20,000 6. FM
17. 87 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special 5 0:01:38,000 2. HM
18. 134 Don Burhop (USA) VW Special 5 0:01:52,000 8. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

San Diego [Ladies]

San Diego Road Races (Race 1 - Ladies' Race), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 5.5.1957

Started:5(Class E - 2, Class F - 2, Class G - 1)
Classified:4(Class E - 1, Class F - 2, Class G - 1)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 23,496 km Winner's average speed: 90,445 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super 8 0:15:38,800 Class F
2. 200 Mary Davis (USA) Triumph TR2 8 0:15:39,800 Class E
3. 1 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 8 0:15:53,800 Class F
4. 17 Kay Harding (USA) Simca 8 0:17:08,800 Class G
Disqualified:
61 Rose Nelson (USA) Morgan No goggles or face screen Class E
Did not start:
- Barbara Burhop (USA) Wiemar Volkswagen

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

San Diego [GP+HP+Sedan]

San Diego Road Races (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc and Sedans), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 5.5.1957

Started:13(GP - 8, HP - 0, FS - 2, GS - 2, HS - 1)
Classified:10(GP - 6, HP - 0, FS - 2, GS - 1, HS - 1)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 44,056 km Winner's average speed: 85,617 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 15 0:30:45,400 1. GP
2. 144 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo 15 0:31:19,000 1. FS
3. 156 R. W. Kastner (USA) MG TD 15 0:31:22,000 2. GP
4. 120 Klaus Bythiner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15 0:31:31,000 3. GP
5. 74 Jack Dair (USA) Volvo 15 0:31:34,000 2. FS
6. 15 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 15 0:31:50,000 4. GP
7. 33 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD 15 0:32:07,000 5. GP
8. 2 Ken Herrmann (USA) VW Ghia 14 0:31:13,400 1. GS
9. 18 J. Cook (USA) Goliath 14 0:31:13,600 1. HS
10. 60 Lendal Gray (USA) MG TD 14 0:31:51,100 6. GP
Did not finish:
3 Ed Erickson (USA) MG TD 5 Oil pressure GP
17 Marvin Moar (USA) Simca 3 Swallowed valve GS
47 John Lawrence (USA) MG TF 0 DNF GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

San Diego [EP+FP]

San Diego Road Races (Race 3 - Class E & F Production), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 5.5.1957

Classified:14(EP - 7, FP - 7)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 49,930 km Winner's average speed: 96,722 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 17 0:31:04,700 1. EP
2. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 17 0:31:20,000 2. EP
3. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 17 0:31:43,000 1. FP
4. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 17 0:32:26,000 3. EP
5. 213 Jack Dort (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 17 0:32:28,000 4. EP
6. 174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 17 0:32:39,000 2. FP
7. 7 Bill Watkins (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 17 0:32:51,000 5. EP
8. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super 17 0:33:05,000 3. FP
9. 61 Dan Levitt (USA) Morgan 16 0:31:20,000 6. EP
10. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 16 0:31:28,000 4. FP
11. 77 Hatch Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo 16 0:31:55,000 7. EP
12. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super 16 0:32:25,000 5. FP
13. 68 George Demetras (USA) MGA 15 0:31:50,000 6. FP
14. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 15 0:32:43,000 7. FP
Did not finish:
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 13 Blown crankcase FP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1 Clutch FP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Oil pressure FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

San Diego [GM+HM]

San Diego Road Races (Race 5 - Class G & H Modified), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 5.5.1957

Started:11(GM - 9, HM - 2)
Classified:7(GM - 5, HM - 2)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 35,245 km Winner's average speed: 99,940 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 12 0:21:10,400 1. GM
2. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 12 0:21:24,400 2. GM
3. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus 12 0:21:55,400 3. GM
4. 65 Ray Destabelle (USA) Panhard Special 12 0:24:08,400 1. HM
5. 15 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 11 0:22:08,400 4. GM
6. 87 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special 11 0:22:22,400 2. HM
7. 156 R. W. Kastner (USA) MG TD 10 0:23:25,400 5. GM
Did not finish:
91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX 0 Burst rear end GM
47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF Gear shift lever GM
90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI Rear axle coupling GM
263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Exhaust monifold GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

San Diego [EM+FM]

San Diego Road Races (Race 6 - Class E & F Modified), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 5.5.1957

Started:12(EM - 7, FM - 5)
Classified:10(EM - 6, FM - 4)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 35,245 km Winner's average speed: 103,320 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 12 0:20:28,000 1. FM
2. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Frazer Nash 12 0:21:08,000 1. EM
3. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 12 0:21:31,000 2. EM
4. 147 Bob Murrell (USA) Osca 12 0:21:32,000 2. FM
5. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 12 0:21:59,000 3. EM
6. 39 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph TR2 Special 11 0:20:45,000 4. EM
7. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus - MG 11 0:20:58,000 3. FM
8. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 11 0:21:30,000 5. EM
9. 66 Donald McQuilken (USA) Gary Triumph Special S-71527 10 0:20:34,000 6. EM
10. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper T39 Climax Joe Lubin 9 0:20:29,000 4. FM
Did not finish:
00 George Buchanan (USA) Osca Overheating FM
7 Bill Watkins (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Overheating EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

San Diego [EM+FM+GM+HM]

San Diego Road Races (Race 7 - Class E, F, G & H Modified), Hour Glass Field, Miramar Navar Air Station Date: 5.5.1957

Started:16(EM - 6, FM - 3, GM - 6, HM - 1)
Classified:12(EM - 5, FM - 1, GM - 5, HM - 1)

Circuit length: 2,929 km Race distance: 105,734 km Winner's average speed: 104,607 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 36 1:00:41,500 1. FM
2. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Frazer Nash 35 1:01:32,000 1. EM
3. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 35 1:01:44,000 1. GM
4. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 35 1:01:59,000 2. EM
5. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 34 1:01:16,000 2. GM
6. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 34 1:01:58,000 3. EM
7. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 31 1:02:20,000 4. EM
8. 66 Donald McQuilken (USA) Gary Triumph Special S-71527 31 1:02:37,000 5. EM
9. 156 R. W. Kastner (USA) MG TD 29 1:01:47,000 3. GM
10. 15 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 29 1:02:14,000 4. GM
11. 87 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special 29 1:02:44,000 1. HM
12. 120 Klaus Bythiner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 28 1:02:36,000 5. GM
Did not finish:
39 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph TR2 Special 0 Rear axle EM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus - MG Blown piston FM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Head gasket GM
49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper T39 Climax Joe Lubin Gearbox FM
Did not start:
- Robert Plass (USA) Osca Differential in practice
- Robert Plass (USA) Mistrial MG Accident in practice
169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Valve FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

Marlboro [GM]

Marlboro Date: 13.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C101 3. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

Marlboro [+750]

Marlboro Date: 13.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
8. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C101 2. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.3]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 18.5.1957

Started:26(FP - 25, GP - 1)
Classified:23(FP - 22, GP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 101,711 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 0:20:50,000 1. FP
2. 58 William G. Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:20:51,000 2. FP
3. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:22:04,000 3. FP
4. 444 Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:22:06,000 4. FP
5. 293 Clarke Whitney (USA) MG TC 10 0:22:35,000 5. FP
6. 247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 10 0:22:38,000 6. FP
7. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:22:39,000 7. FP
8. 123 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:00,000 8. FP
9. 158 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:05,000 9. FP
10. 41 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 9 0:21:19,000 10. FP
11. 250 Marshall Owen (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:24,000 11. FP
12. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:26,000 12. FP
13. 31 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:29,000 13. FP
14. 126 Edward Gersh (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:39,000 14. FP
15. 135 Jack Lyon (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:22:15,000 15. FP
16. 121 Ed Boughton (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:22:16,000 16. FP
17. 142 Gerald Sperry (USA) MG TD 9 0:22:17,000 17. FP
18. 191 William Davis (USA) MG TD 9 0:22:18,000 18. FP
19. 186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD 9 0:22:43,000 19. FP
20. 255 Joe Lynch (USA) MG TD 9 0:23:07,000 20. FP
21. 196 Harold Dean (USA) Panhard Junior 8 0:21:38,000 1. GP
22. 143 Brad Pischel (USA) MG TF 7 0:21:28,000 21. FP
23. 37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5 0:20:52,000 22. FP
Did not finish:
108 Harry Givens (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Oil line FP
187 Glenn Nelson (USA) MG TD Gearbox FP
251 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Rocker arms FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.5]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - Production 1300 cc to 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 18.5.1957

Started:33(FP - 33)
Classified:29(FP - 29)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 109,757 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 10 0:19:35,000 1. FP
2. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:19:41,000 2. FP
3. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:19:51,000 3. FP
4. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:20:02,000 4. FP
5. 231 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 10 0:20:05,000 5. FP
6. 7 Bob Oker (USA) MGA 10 0:20:24,000 6. FP
7. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:20:25,000 7. FP
8. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 10 0:20:30,000 8. FP
9. 67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 10 0:20:31,000 9. FP
10. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA 10 0:20:40,000 10. FP
11. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 10 0:21:06,000 11. FP
12. 188 Harold Hamilton (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:21:10,000 12. FP
13. 91 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 10 0:21:12,000 13. FP
14. 174 Gene Schulman (USA) MGA 10 0:21:28,000 14. FP
15. 134 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 10 0:21:44,000 15. FP
16. 21 Hal Dolden (USA) MGA 10 0:21:47,000 16. FP
17. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA 9 0:19:37,000 17. FP
18. 206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA 9 0:19:42,000 18. FP
19. 105 Hal Butler (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:19:43,000 19. FP
20. 203 John Free (USA) MGA 9 0:19:44,000 20. FP
21. 176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA 9 0:19:49,000 21. FP
22. 51 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA 9 0:19:50,000 22. FP
23. 127 Edward Selover (USA) MGA 9 0:20:06,000 23. FP
24. 30 Hayden Brown (USA) MGA 9 0:20:07,000 24. FP
25. 198 Bernard Burke (USA) MGA 9 0:20:20,000 25. FP
26. 56 Skip Vandagriff (USA) MGA 9 0:20:21,000 26. FP
27. 148 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA 9 0:21:18,000 27. FP
28. 160 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:21:29,000 28. FP
29. 35 Aaron Baker (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:21:45,000 29. FP
Did not finish:
55 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Clutch FP
87 Gordon Mills (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Coupe Brakes FP
94 George Demetras (USA) MGA DNF FP
110 John Dixon (USA) MGA Fan belt, overheating, engine FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 2.0]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - Production 1500 cc to 2000 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 18.5.1957

Started:19(EP - 19)
Classified:17(EP - 17)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 104,446 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC Ace Bristol 10 0:20:22,000 1. EP
2. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Morgan 10 0:20:28,000 2. EP
3. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? 10 0:20:55,000 3. EP
4. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:20:57,000 4. EP
5. 83 Robert Magruder (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:21:23,000 5. EP
6. 107 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:21:36,000 6. EP
7. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:21:45,000 7. EP
8. 5 James Evidon (USA) Morgan TR3 10 0:21:46,000 8. EP
9. 177 Ronald Hart (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:21:47,000 9. EP
10. 183 Vinc De Carlo (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:21:57,000 10. EP
11. 216 Jim Honeter (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:22:10,000 11. EP
12. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:22:11,000 12. EP
13. 159 William Orville Tuning (USA) Morgan TR2 10 0:22:21,000 13. EP
14. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 9 0:20:30,000 14. EP
15. 112 Thomas Hagen (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:20:39,000 15. EP
16. 122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 9 0:20:41,000 16. EP
17. 168 Don Korntved (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:21:14,000 17. EP
Did not finish:
199 J. Fred Roy (USA) Triumph Black-flagged: no aero screen EP
230 Bill Cavenee (USA) Triumph TR2 Rod bearings EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production +2.0]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 5 - Production over 2000 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 18.5.1957

Started:32(CP - 17, DP - 15)
Classified:28(CP - 13, DP - 15)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:20:00,000 1. DP
2. 257 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:20:15,000 2. DP
3. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:20:23,000 3. DP
4. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:30,000 1. CP
5. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 0:20:58,000 2. CP
6. 109 Skip Hudson (USA) Lancia Spyder 10 0:21:05,000 4. DP
7. 274 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:21:06,000 5. DP
8. 161 Jim Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:21:14,000 3. CP
9. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:21:19,000 6. DP
10. 331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 10 0:21:28,000 7. DP
11. 277 Dan Gurney (USA) Lancia Aurelia 10 0:21:29,000 8. DP
12. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:21:48,000 4. CP
13. 201 John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:22:01,000 5. CP
14. 147 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:20:01,000 9. DP
15. 180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:20:25,000 6. CP
16. 85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 9 0:20:26,000 10. DP
17. 256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:20:41,000 7. CP
18. 92 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:20:44,000 8. CP
19. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:20:48,000 11. DP
20. 156 Jesse Peters (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:20:49,000 9. CP
21. 171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:20:50,000 10. CP
22. 170 George Sherrerd (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:20:51,000 11. CP
23. 162 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird 9 0:20:53,000 12. CP
24. 195 Jim Fox (USA) Jaguar 9 0:20:54,000 13. CP
25. 52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:21:15,000 12. DP
26. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:21:47,000 13. DP
27. 233 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:22:11,000 14. DP
28. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:22:13,000 15. DP
Did not finish:
60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident CP
93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Transmission CP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Engine CP
138 Richard Griffin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Spun CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

Preliminary Santa Barbara [GM+HM]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 7 - Modified under 1100 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 18.5.1957

Started:25
Classified:17(GM - 8, HM - 9)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 93,664 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 144 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:22:40,000 1. GM
2. 225 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:22:45,000 2. GM
3. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:23:11,000 3. GM
4. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax 10 0:23:46,000 4. GM
5. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 263 10 0:24:13,000 5. GM
6. 137 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special 10 0:24:18,000 1. HM
7. 65 David Watson (USA) Monzetta Panhard 10 0:24:26,000 2. HM
8. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder Fiat 001 10 0:24:58,000 6. GM
9. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 10 0:25:00,000 3. HM
10. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Nichols - Panhard 9 0:23:07,000 4. HM
11. 111 Clifford Bundy (USA) Crosley 9 0:23:09,000 5. HM
12. 260 Jim Starbuck (USA) Crosley Special 9 0:23:59,000 6. HM
13. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard 9 0:24:36,000 7. GM
14. 39 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special 9 0:24:50,000 7. HM
15. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard 8 0:23:47,000 8. GM
16. 15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special 7 0:22:48,000 8. HM
17. 45 Paul Winters (USA) Renault Special 7 0:24:49,000 9. HM
Did not finish:
182 Malcolm Morett (USA) Crosley 0 Engine
34 C. K. Enoch (USA) DMW - Crosley Water leak HM
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Brakes, spun
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard Carburettor HM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus - Climax Fuel pump
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Renault Spyder Valve
140 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley - Fiat Oil pump HM
252 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus - Climax Fogged goggle

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FM]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - Modified 1100 cc to 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 18.5.1957

Started:18(FM - 18)
Classified:13(FM - 13)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 97,848 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 0104 10 0:21:40,000 1. FM
2. 152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus - Climax 10 0:21:46,000 2. FM
3. 209 Dick Madeira (USA) Denzel Spyder 10 0:22:53,000 3. FM
4. 88 Richie Ginther (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 10 0:22:57,000 4. FM
5. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark VIII 9 0:21:42,000 5. FM
6. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special 9 0:21:44,000 6. FM
7. 97 William Scott (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:51,000 7. FM
8. 66 Dick St. John (USA) MG Special 9 0:21:54,000 8. FM
9. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A RS Spyder John von Neumann 9 0:22:14,000 9. FM
10. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 9 0:22:16,000 10. FM
11. 28 Dusty Miller (USA) Maserati 150S 9 0:23:57,000 11. FM
12. 119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca MT4 9 0:23:58,000 12. FM
13. 40 Ed Barker (USA) Cooper - Porsche 8 0:22:15,000 13. FM
Did not finish:
29 Joe Playan (USA) MG Special Bent valve FM
49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin Accident FM
77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Lotus - Climax Tyres, oil leak FM
117 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI Flooded FM
129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special Steering FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - Modified over 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 18.5.1957

Started:20
Classified:17(BM - 4, CM - 4, DM - 6, EM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 98,814 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick 10 0:21:30,000 1. BM
2. 210 Bob Drake (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 10 0:22:07,000 1. DM
3. 155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c 10 0:22:14,000 1. EM
4. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 10 0:22:18,000 1. CM
5. 103 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac 10 0:23:07,000 2. BM
6. 1 Jim Hall (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0510M 10 0:23:19,000 2. DM
7. 181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Special Buick 10 0:23:36,000 3. BM
8. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 10 0:23:38,000 2. CM
9. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:23:41,000 3. DM
10. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar 9 0:22:11,000 3. CM
11. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar 9 0:22:44,000 4. CM
12. 6 Bill Pollack (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 9 0:22:57,000 4. BM
13. 173 Russell Knight (USA) Triumph TR2 9 0:23:16,000 4. DM
14. 222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Jacques Bellesiles 9 0:23:35,000 5. DM
15. 99 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 9 0:22:40,000 2. EM
16. 179 Bob Path (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 8 0:21:31,000 6. DM
17. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash 8 0:22:49,000 3. EM
Did not finish:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR Too wet DM
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Allard - Cadillac Fogged goggles BM
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S brand-new Joe Lubin Spun DM
Did not start:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M John von Neumann

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

Consolation Santa Barbara [Production 1.5]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 10 - Semi-Main Production under 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 19.5.1957

Started:51(FP - 50, GP - 1)
Classified:43(FP - 43, GP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:20:00,000 1. FP
2. 231 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 10 0:20:04,000 2. FP
3. 67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 10 0:20:21,000 3. FP
4. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 10 0:20:26,000 4. FP
5. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA 10 0:20:35,000 5. FP
6. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:20:44,000 6. FP
7. 188 Harold Hamilton (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:20:48,000 7. FP
8. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 10 0:21:02,000 8. FP
9. 55 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:21:08,000 9. FP
10. 174 Gene Schulman (USA) MGA 10 0:21:13,000 10. FP
11. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA 10 0:21:19,000 11. FP
12. 110 John Dixon (USA) MGA 10 0:21:29,000 12. FP
13. 203 John Free (USA) MGA 10 0:21:30,000 13. FP
14. 21 Michael Kingsley (USA) MGA 10 0:21:35,000 14. FP
15. 51 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA 10 0:21:36,000 15. FP
16. 134 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 10 0:21:38,000 16. FP
17. 37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:21:40,000 17. FP
18. 293 Clarke Whitney (USA) MG TC 10 0:21:50,000 18. FP
19. 176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA 10 0:21:55,000 19. FP
20. 127 Edward Selover (USA) MGA 10 0:22:00,000 20. FP
21. 105 Hal Butler (USA) MG TF 1500 10 0:22:01,000 21. FP
22. 247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 10 0:22:02,000 22. FP
23. 56 Skip Vandagriff (USA) MGA 10 0:22:08,000 23. FP
24. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:20:02,000 24. FP
25. 30 Hayden Brown (USA) MGA 9 0:20:08,000 25. FP
26. 87 Gordon Mills (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Coupe 9 0:20:25,000 26. FP
27. 160 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:20:27,000 27. FP
28. 123 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TD 9 0:20:28,000 28. FP
29. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD 9 0:20:29,000 29. FP
30. 41 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 9 0:20:45,000 30. FP
31. 198 Bernard Burke (USA) MGA 9 0:20:50,000 31. FP
32. 158 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD 9 0:20:51,000 32. FP
33. 35 Aaron Baker (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:21:01,000 33. FP
34. 121 Ed Boughton (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:21:12,000 34. FP
35. 135 Jack Lyon (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:21:15,000 35. FP
36. 142 Gerald Sperry (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:18,000 36. FP
37. 94 George Demetras (USA) MGA 9 0:21:21,000 37. FP
38. 31 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:22,000 38. FP
39. 187 Glenn Nelson (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:26,000 39. FP
40. 148 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA 9 0:21:31,000 40. FP
41. 251 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:43,000 41. FP
42. 143 Brad Pischel (USA) MG TF 9 0:22:06,000 42. FP
43. 186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD 9 0:22:07,000 43. FP
Did not finish:
91 George Schillreff (USA) MGA DNF FP
108 Harry Givens (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF FP
126 Edward Gersh (USA) MG TD DNF FP
191 William Davis (USA) MG TD DNF FP
196 Harold Dean (USA) Panhard Junior DNF GP
206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA DNF FP
250 Marshall Owen (USA) MG TD DNF FP
255 Joe Lynch (USA) MG TD DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

Consolation Santa Barbara [Production +1.5]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 11 - Semi-Main Production over 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 19.5.1957

Started:45(CP - 17, DP - 12, EP - 16)
Classified:41(CP - 16, DP - 10, EP - 15)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:25,000 1. CP
2. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:19:31,000 1. DP
3. 180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:54,000 2. CP
4. 161 Jim Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:01,000 3. CP
5. 331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 10 0:20:05,000 2. DP
6. 274 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:20:06,000 3. DP
7. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 0:20:07,000 4. CP
8. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:20:13,000 1. EP
9. 256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:25,000 5. CP
10. 277 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Lancia Aurelia 10 0:20:26,000 4. DP
11. 109 Skip Hudson (USA) Lancia Spyder 10 0:20:29,000 5. DP
12. 147 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:20:45,000 6. DP
13. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:20:46,000 2. EP
14. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:48,000 6. CP
15. 85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 10 0:20:49,000 7. DP
16. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:20:51,000 7. CP
17. 83 Robert Magruder (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:20:53,000 3. EP
18. 107 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:20:56,000 4. EP
19. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:21:06,000 8. DP
20. 177 Ronald Hart (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:21:20,000 5. EP
21. 201 John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:21:21,000 8. CP
22. 216 Jim Honeter (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:21:22,000 6. EP
23. 138 Richard Griffin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:21:23,000 9. CP
24. 93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 0:21:32,000 10. CP
25. 171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:19:26,000 11. CP
26. 170 George Sherrerd (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:19:36,000 12. CP
27. 5 James Evidon (USA) Morgan TR3 9 0:19:43,000 7. EP
28. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 9 0:19:50,000 8. EP
29. 156 Jesse Peters (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:19:51,000 13. CP
30. 92 Max Balchowsky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:19:52,000 14. CP
31. 122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 9 0:19:53,000 9. EP
32. 162 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird 9 0:19:55,000 15. CP
33. 112 Thomas Hagen (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:20:00,000 10. EP
34. 95 James Orr (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:20:02,000 11. EP
35. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:20:04,000 9. DP
36. 168 Don Korntved (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:20:14,000 12. EP
37. 199 J. Fred Roy (USA) Triumph 9 0:20:14,000 13. EP
38. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:20:15,000 10. DP
39. 217 William Alvarez (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:20:24,000 16. CP
40. 159 William Orville Tuning (USA) Morgan TR2 9 0:20:27,000 14. EP
41. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:20:33,000 15. EP
Did not finish:
195 Jim Fox (USA) Jaguar 0 Overheating CP
52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey Generator DP
183 Vinc De Carlo (USA) Triumph TR2 Bearings EP
233 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey Accident DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified+FIII]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 12 - Semi-Main Modified), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 19.5.1957

Started:28(BM - 1, DM - 1, FM - 8, GM - 3, HM - 3, UR - 3, FIII - 9)
Classified:20(BM - 1, DM - 1, FM - 7, GM - 2, HM - 2, UR - 3, FIII - 4)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 10 0:17:50,000 1. DM
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:18:15,000 1. FM
3. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Lotus - Climax 10 0:18:16,000 2. FM
4. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Allard - Cadillac 10 0:18:57,000 1. BM
5. 184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator - Chevrolet 10 0:19:11,000 1. UR
6. 00 Cal Niday (USA) Osca 10 0:19:23,000 3. FM
7. 40 Ed Barker (USA) Cooper - Porsche Ted Corazza 10 0:19:34,000 4. FM
8. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus - Climax 10 0:19:42,000 1. GM
9. 376 Terry Hall (USA) Talbot Lago 9 0:18:28,000 2. UR
10. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special 9 0:18:30,000 5. FM
11. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) MG TC 9 0:18:33,000 6. FM
12. 4 Mark Brunner (USA) Cooper - Norton 9 0:18:35,000 1. FIII
13. 96 Dick Rogers (USA) Cooper - Norton 9 0:18:36,000 2. FIII
14. 101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton 9 0:19:12,000 3. FIII
15. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special 9 0:19:25,000 7. FM
16. 12 Jack Brink (USA) Brink Special 9 0:19:39,000 4. FIII
17. 75 Arden Stevens (USA) Devin - Panhard 8 0:17:57,000 1. HM
18. 140 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley - Fiat 8 0:18:02,000 2. HM
19. 252 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus - Climax 8 0:18:20,000 2. GM
20. 241 William Wilder (USA) WMW2M4 Special 7 0:18:27,000 3. UR
Did not finish:
13 George Holcomb (USA) Echo - Norton Brakes FIII
16 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper - Norton Carburettor FIII
34 Morry Stillwell (USA) DMW - Crosley Carburettor HM
100 Jim Frank (USA) Norton Special Broken fuel line FIII
117 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI Plug trouble FM
150 Gene Levin (USA) JAP Plug fouled FIII
185 Leslie Gaylord (USA) Gaylord Special Black-flagged: leaking oil FIII
208 Douglas Snow (USA) Panhard Black-flagged: leaking fuel GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

Santa Barbara [S1.5]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 13 - Main Event under 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 19.5.1957

Started:37(FM - 11, GM - 8, HM - 9, FP - 9, GP - 0)
Classified:26(FM - 8, GM - 8, HM - 4, FP - 6, GP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 120,379 km Winner's average speed: 120,218 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A RS Spyder John von Neumann 34 1:00:04,000 1. FM
2. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 0104 34 1:00:14,000 2. FM 1.
3. 88 Richie Ginther (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 33 1:00:07,000 3. FM
4. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Lotus - Climax 33 1:00:43,000 4. FM
5. 225 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Cooper - Climax 33 1:01:52,000 1. GM
6. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 32 1:01:07,000 5. FM
7. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 263 31 1:00:47,000 2. GM
8. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 31 1:01:25,000 1. FP
9. 28 Dusty Miller (USA) Maserati 150S 31 1:01:44,000 6. FM
10. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 31 1:02:00,000 2. FP
11. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 30 1:00:30,000 3. FP
12. 58 William G. Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 30 1:00:31,000 4. FP
13. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special 30 1:00:57,000 7. FM
14. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 30 1:01:01,000 3. GM
15. 97 William Scott (USA) MG TD 30 1:03:49,000 8. FM
16. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 29 1:00:05,000 5. FP
17. 144 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 29 1:01:37,000 4. GM 3.
18. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Nichols - Panhard 28 1:00:15,000 1. HM
19. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 28 1:01:06,000 6. FP
20. 137 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special 28 1:01:22,000 2. HM
21. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 28 1:02:07,000 3. HM
22. 111 Clifford Bundy (USA) Crosley 27 1:00:09,000 4. HM
23. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder Fiat 001 26 1:00:20,000 5. GM
24. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax 26 1:01:02,000 6. GM
25. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard 25 1:01:54,000 7. GM
26. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard 23 1:00:29,000 8. GM
Did not finish:
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
39 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Broken piston ring HM
45 Paul Winters (USA) Renault Special Overheating HM
65 David Watson (USA) Monzetta Panhard Piston HM
66 Dick St. John (USA) MG Special DNF FM
81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera DNF FP
152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus - Climax Accident damage FM 2.
188 Harold Hamilton (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Overheating FP
209 Dick Madeira (USA) Denzel Spyder Lost power FM
231 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Engine FP
260 Jim Starbuck (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
Did not start:
49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin Transmission FM
Did not qualify:
00 Cal Niday (USA) Osca FM
3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD FP
7 Bob Oker (USA) MGA FP
21 Hal Dolden (USA) MGA FP
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark VIII FM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special
29 Joe Playan (USA) MG Special FM
30 Hayden Brown (USA) MGA FP
31 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD FP
34 C. K. Enoch (USA) DMW - Crosley HM
35 Aaron Baker (USA) MG TF 1500 FP
37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP
40 Ed Barker (USA) Cooper - Porsche FM
41 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder FP
51 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA FP
55 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster FP
56 Skip Vandagriff (USA) MGA FP
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus
67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA FP
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster FP
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard HM
87 Gordon Mills (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Coupe FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA FP
91 George Schillreff (USA) MGA FP
94 George Demetras (USA) MGA FP
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus - Climax
105 Hal Butler (USA) MG TF 1500 FP
108 Harry Givens (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP
110 John Dixon (USA) MGA FP
117 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI FM
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca MT4 FM
121 Ed Boughton (USA) MG TD Mk II FP
123 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TD FP
126 Edward Gersh (USA) MG TD FP
127 Edward Selover (USA) MGA FP
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA FP
129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special FM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Renault Spyder
134 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe FP
135 Jack Lyon (USA) MG TD Mk II FP
140 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley - Fiat HM
142 Gerald Sperry (USA) MG TD FP
143 Brad Pischel (USA) MG TF FP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) MG TC FM
148 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA FP
158 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD FP
160 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 1500 FP
174 Gene Schulman (USA) MGA FP
175 Gene Schulman (USA) MGA FP
176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA FP
182 Malcolm Morett (USA) Crosley
186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD FP
187 Glenn Nelson (USA) MG TD FP
191 William Davis (USA) MG TD FP
194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA FP
196 Harold Dean (USA) Panhard Junior GP
198 Bernard Burke (USA) MGA FP
203 John Free (USA) MGA FP
206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA FP
208 Douglas Snow (USA) Panhard GM
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II FP
247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF FP
250 Marshall Owen (USA) MG TD FP
251 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD FP
252 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus - Climax
255 Joe Lynch (USA) MG TD FP
293 Clarke Whitney (USA) MG TC FP
444 Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

Santa Barbara [Ladies+Sedan]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 14 - Ladies' Race and Production Sedans under 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 19.5.1957

Started:29(DM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 1, CP - 3, DP - 2, EP - 3, FP - 8, FS - 4, GS - 2)
Classified:29(DM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 1, CP - 3, DP - 2, EP - 3, FP - 8, FS - 4, GS - 2)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 109,757 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 8 0:15:30,000 1. FM
2. 210 Mary Davis (USA) Aston Martin 8 0:16:05,000 1. DM
3. 97 Linda Scott (USA) MG TD 8 0:16:27,000 2. FM
4. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 8 0:16:47,000 1. EP
5. 95 Ginny Sims (USA) Triumph TR3 8 0:17:02,000 2. EP
6. 84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 8 0:17:36,000 3. EP
7. 777 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Simca Aronde 7 0:15:32,000 1. FS
8. 46 Roz Alexander (USA) Austin-Healey 7 0:15:37,000 1. DP
9. 14 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo 444 7 0:15:40,000 2. FS
10. 200 Jackie Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR3 7 0:15:49,000 1. EM
11. 149 Barbara Dettman (USA) Triumph TR2 7 0:15:51,000 2. DM
12. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 7 0:15:59,000 2. DP
13. 176 Joan Fischel (USA) MGA 7 0:16:07,000 1. FP
14. 110 Marie Dixon (USA) MGA 7 0:16:15,000 2. FP
15. 74 Jack Dair (USA) Volvo 7 0:16:17,000 3. FS
16. 79 Elisabeth Peters (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 7 0:16:24,000 1. CP
17. 209 Louise Cano (USA) Denzel Spyder 7 0:16:30,000 3. FM
18. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 7 0:16:31,000 3. FP
19. 53 Jack Nicholas (USA) DKW 7 0:16:37,000 1. GS
20. 71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo 7 0:16:40,000 4. FS>FP
21. 80 Sue Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 7 0:16:49,000 2. CP
22. 217 Shirley Alvarez (USA) Jaguar XK120 7 0:17:32,000 3. CP
23. 42 Alex Duwe (USA) Morris Minor 7 0:17:42,000 2. GS
24. 82 Sunnie McBride (USA) MG TF 7 0:17:50,000 5. FP
25. 189 Joe Catron (USA) Simca 7 0:17:57,000 4. FS
26. 114 Ione Wheeler (USA) Panhard Stan Bucklein 6 0:15:40,000 1. GM
27. 41 Maureen Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 6 0:16:26,000 6. FP
28. 106 Patt Scott (USA) MG TD 6 0:16:35,000 7. FP
29. 135 Janice Owen (USA) MG TD Mk II 5 0:17:23,000 8. FP
Did not start:
- Ione Wheeler (USA) Panhard Bill Wheeler Gearbox GM
190 Louise Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Broken axle EP
214 Carmela Martin (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder Fiat 001 Gearbox in previous race GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

Santa Barbara [S+1.5]

7th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 15 - Main Event over 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 19.5.1957

Started:21(BM - 2, CM - 4, DM - 7, EM - 2, FM - 2, CP - 0, DP - 1, EP - 3)
Classified:15(BM - 1, CM - 3, DM - 6, EM - 2, FM - 1, CP - 0, DP - 1, EP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 123,920 km Winner's average speed: 122,069 km/h

Fastest lap:Bill PollackNo. 6Kurtis - Buick1:39128,748 km/h(lap 10)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick 35 1:00:57,000 1. BM
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 35 1:01:14,000 1. DM
3. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar 35 1:01:21,000 1. CM
4. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 0104 35 1:01:42,000 1. FM
5. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 35 1:01:47,000 2. CM
6. 210 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 35 1:02:18,000 2. DM
7. 1 Jim Hall (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0510M 34 1:01:22,000 3. DM
8. 179 Bob Path (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 33 1:02:34,000 4. DM
9. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 33 1:02:36,000 3. CM
10. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 32 1:01:08,000 1. DP
11. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 32 1:02:33,000 5. DM
12. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? 31 1:01:06,000 1. EP
13. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash 31 1:02:53,000 1. EM
14. 99 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 29 1:02:02,000 2. EM
15. 173 Russell Knight (USA) Triumph TR2 29 1:02:57,000 6. DM
Did not finish:
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar 25 Accident CM
59 Bob Oker (USA) Morgan 21 Rod EP
48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC Ace Bristol 18 Axle EP
6 Bill Pollack (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 17 Piston BM
88 Skip Hudson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 13 Engine FM
222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Jacques Bellesiles 5 Clutch DM
Did not start:
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c Mechanical EM
181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Special Buick Bearings BM
Did not qualify:
- Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Blown engine CM
5 James Evidon (USA) Morgan TR3 EP
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600S EP
22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey Engine in practice DP
36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey DP
52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey DP
60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC CP
80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
83 Robert Magruder (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 DP
92 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 M CP
95 James Orr (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
103 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac BM
107 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
109 Skip Hudson (USA) Lancia Spyder DP
112 Thomas Hagen (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
138 Richard Griffin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey DP
147 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey DP
154 John Bagley (USA)
Dick Lord (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 Gearbox in practice DP
156 Jesse Peters (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
159 William Orville Tuning (USA) Morgan TR2 EP
161 Jim Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
162 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird CP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Allard - Cadillac BM
164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey DP
168 Don Korntved (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
170 George Sherrerd (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
177 Ronald Hart (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster EP
180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
183 Vinc De Carlo (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster EP
195 Jim Fox (USA) Jaguar CP
199 J. Fred Roy (USA) Triumph EP
200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
201 John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Aston Martin DB3S brand-new Joe Lubin DM
216 Jim Honeter (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
217 William Alvarez (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DP
230 Bill Cavenee (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
233 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey DP
249 Bob Drake (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
257 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DP
274 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey DP
277 Dan Gurney (USA) Lancia Aurelia DP
331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 DP
Running in practice:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M John von Neumann CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

Preliminary Coffeyville [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP]

Coffeyville (Race 1 - Production under 2000 cc and Modified under 1500 cc). Coffeyville Date: 19.5.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 40,234 km Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10
2. - Cy Dieter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
3. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Kurtis - Offenhauser Jack Hinkle

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

Preliminary Coffeyville [CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP]

Coffeyville (Race 2 - Production over 2000 cc and Modified over 1500 cc). Coffeyville Date: 19.5.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 40,234 km Winner's average speed: 127,460 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dale Duncan (USA) Maserati 300S 3068 A. V. Dayton 10
2. 66 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 300S 3052
3. - Bob Stonedale (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS701 (XKD 555)
- Frank Rand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette SS Mark 1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

Coffeyville [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP]

Coffeyville (Race 3 - Production under 2000 cc and Modified under 1500 cc). Coffeyville Date: 19.5.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 20
2. - Cy Dieter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
3. - John Roehle (USA) Kurtis - Offenhauser Jack Hinkle
4. - Bob Aylward (USA) Lotus Eleven
5. - Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

Coffeyville [CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP]

Coffeyville (Race 4 - Production over 2000 cc and Modified over 1500 cc). Coffeyville Date: 19.5.1957


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 104,607 km Winner's average speed: 126,334 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dale Duncan (USA) Maserati 300S 3068 A. V. Dayton 25
2. 66 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 300S 3052 25
3. - Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0498M A. D. Logan 24
4. - Bob Stonedale (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS701 (XKD 555) 23
5. - Bob Schroeder (USA) Kurtis - Buick
6. - xxx
7. - Frank Rand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette SS Mark 1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

Cotati [Sedan+MG]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 & 2 - Production Sedans and Production MG's), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Jack Dalton (USA) MGA 10 1. MG
2. - John Free (USA) MGA 2. MG
3. - James Moran (USA) MGA 3. MG
- Bob Winkelmann (USA) MG TC MG
- Bob Ellis (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Ed Fawcett (USA) Simca 2. Sedan
- Skip Dabney (USA) Simca 3. Sedan
- Lendal Gray (USA) Morris 1000 Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

Novice Cotati [FM+GM+HM]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Novice Class F, G, H Modified), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Merle Brennan (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:18:20,890 1. GM
2. - David Harper (USA) Lotus 2. GM
3. - Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 3. FM
- Bill Wood (USA) Panhard 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

Novice Cotati [CM+DM+EM]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Novice Class C, D, E Modified), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don James (USA) Buick Special 10 0:17:22,110 1. BM
2. - Jimmy Williams (USA) Allard J2X 2. BM
3. 66 Gordon Glyer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3610 1. DM
- John Shonle (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 1. EM
- Chuck Tannlund (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

Novice Cotati [FP+GP]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Novice Class F, G Production), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sherman Welpton (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 0:19:18,070 1. FP
2. - Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. - James Moran (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Robert Parsons (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

Novice Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - Novice Class B, C, D, E Production), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:18:38,170 1. BP
2. - Bob Bent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Floyd Shannon (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. CP
- John Schonle (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

Cotati [FP+GP]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 7 - Class F, G Production), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:27:21,170 1. FP
2. - Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. FP
3. - Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- George Gartung (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Class B, C, D, E Production), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:26:57,830 1. BP
2. - A. K. Neilson (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. CP
3. - Fred Knoop (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
- Bill Olson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
In entry list:
- James Orr (USA) AC Ace Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

Cotati [FM+GM+HM]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Class F, G, H Modified), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 30 0:50:35,640 1. FM
2. - Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 2. FM
3. - Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Bill Wood (USA) Panhard 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

Cotati [CM+DM+EM]

3rd Annual Santa Rosa Sports Car Road Races (Race 10 - Class C, D, E Modified), Cotati Naval Airstrip Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 13000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 John Edgar 30 0:49:47,120 1. DM
2. - Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 30 0:50:14,000 1. FM
3. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR John von Neumann 30 1. EM
4. - Don James (USA) Buick Special 29 1. BM
5. - Richie Ginther (USA)
- Nade Bourgeault (USA) Cozzi Jaguar Special 1. CM
Other starters:
- Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax FM
- Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin
In entry list:
- Marion Lowe (USA) Not known if ran EM
- James Lowe (USA) Lotus Not known if ran EM
- John Fox (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Not known if ran EM
- John Porter (USA) Porsche Not known if ran EM
- Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 Spyder Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [Production 1.6]

SCCA Regional (Production Cars under 1600 cc), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Olson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
2. - Jim Witten (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. FP
3. - Don Swett (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 3. FP
4. - Walter Smejkal (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
5. - Pete Bunn (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
6. - Les Reed (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 4. FP
- Harold Kihn (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [Production +1.6]

SCCA Regional (Production Cars over 1600 cc), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP
2. - Dan Fowler (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
3. - Augie Pabst (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
4. - Frank Campbell (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
5. - William Jordan (USA) AC Ace Bristol 4. EP
6. - John Haas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. CP
- Trant Jarman (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Harry Pick (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- J. C. Kilburn (USA) Austin-Healey BN2-L/231026 J. C. Kilburn 3. DP
- B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar 3. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [S1.6]

SCCA Regional (Modified and Production under 1600 cc), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM
2. - Carl Haas (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 04 2. FM
3. - Tom Fox (USA) Lotus - Osca 3. FM
4. - Jim Witten (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
5. - Don Swett (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. FP
6. - Thurl Kisner (USA) Osca 4. FM
7. - Bill Bowman (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
8. - Louis Leflin (USA) MG 3. FP
- Walter Smejkal (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [S+1.6]

SCCA Regional (Modified and Production over 1600 cc), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 1. DM
2. - Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM
3. - Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536 1. CM
4. - Fred Vetter (USA) Austin-Healey
5. - Carl Haas (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 04 2. FM
6. - Augie Pabst (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
7. - John Haas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP
8. - William Jordan (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
9. - Dewey Brohaugh (USA) Allard 1. BM
10. - Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

SCCA Regional Thompson [GP]

SCCA New England Regional (Race 1 - Class G Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7250

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
2. - Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
3. - Tom Kerr (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
- Charles Callanan (USA) MG TC 1. GP/MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

SCCA Regional Thompson [FM+GM+HM]

SCCA New England Regional (Race 2 - Class F, G, H Sports), Thompson Raceway Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7250

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
2. - Briggs Cunningham (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
3. - George Spelvin (USA) Maserati 150S 3. FM
- Fred Turschmann (USA) TH 1 1. HM
- Charles Rutan (USA) VW Special 1. GM
- Charles Cunningham (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C101 2. GM
79 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 3. GM
3 Gus Ehrman (USA) Jomar 6. GM
Did not finish:
2 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C104 Fuel line broken GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

SCCA New England Regional (Race 3 - Class F Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7250

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super 1. FP
2. - Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 1600 2. FP
3. - Richard Lerner (USA) Porsche 356 1600 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

SCCA Regional Thompson [DP+EP]

SCCA New England Regional (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7250

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gilbert Geitner (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 1. DP
2. - Frank Adams (CDN) Frazer Nash 1. EP
3. - Keene Annis (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+UR]

SCCA New England Regional (Race 5 - Class C Production and Unrestricted), Thompson Raceway Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7250

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bucher (USA) Allard - Cadillac 1. UR
2. - Lex duPont (USA) Cooper 2. UR
3. - Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM]

SCCA New England Regional (Race 6 - Class C, D, E Sports), Thompson Raceway Date: 26.5.1957


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7250

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 John Fitch (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 1. CM
2. - Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 529 2. CM
3. 93 Bruce Kessler (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 1. EM
9 Joe Giubardo (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 10 Accident CM
Other starters:
- David Symes (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3506 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

La Junta [Ladies]

La Junta Races (Race 1 - Ladies Race), La Junta Date: 26.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Patsy Randle (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 6 0:16:01,000

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

La Junta [FM+GM+HM+FP+GP+HP]

La Junta Races (Race 2 - Class F, G, H Modified and Production), La Junta Date: 26.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 550 8 0:17:59,300 1. FM
- Bill Randle (USA) Renault Dauphine 1. HP
- Robert Parker (USA) Fiat TV (Mod.) 1. GM
- Jack Miller (USA) Devin Panhard 1. HM
- Keith MacMillan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- John Koperski (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP+EP]

La Junta Races (Race 3 - Class B, C, D, E Modified and Production), La Junta Date: 26.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kurt Kircher (USA) Hughes-Kircher Mercedes Special 8 0:17:08,200 1. DM
- Bill Zarlenga (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- John Kingham (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 1. DP
- Bob Knapp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Ralph Heath (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

La Junta [Production]

La Junta Races (Race 5 - All Production Cars), La Junta Date: 26.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Hoke (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 10 0:24:33,200 1. DP
- J. C. DeMetrovich (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Keith MacMillan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Seymour Laff (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Bob Weaver (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 1. CP
- John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

La Junta [GM+HM+GP+HP]

La Junta Races (Race 6 - Class G, H Modified and Production), La Junta Date: 26.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Keith MacMillan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:28:01,000 1. GP
- Arlou Sheill (USA) Siata Special 1. HM
- Bill Randle (USA) Renault Dauphine 1. HP
- Jim Eichhorn (USA) VW Okrasa 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP]

La Junta Races (Race 7 - Class B, C, D, E, F Modified and Production), La Junta Date: 26.5.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 550 15 0:31:23,000 1. FM
- Ralph Heath (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
- Bill Randle (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. FP
- Kurt Kircher (USA) Hughes-Kircher Mercedes Special 1. DM
Other starters:
- Lyle Balchuck (USA) Ford Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

Preliminary Salt Lake [Novice]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 1 & 2 - Novice Drivers all Classes), Salt Lake Airport Date: 1.6.1957

Started:25(DM - 1, GM - 1, BP - 4, CP - 3, DP - 2, EP - 2, FP - 6, GP - 4, HP - 2)
Classified:23(DM - 1, GM - 1, BP - 4, CP - 2, DP - 2, EP - 1, FP - 6, GP - 4, HP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 83,758 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0588M? Stan Sugarman 5 0:11:39,400 1. DM
2. 66 Steve Netolicky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:11:42,000 1. BP
3. 25 Bill Smith (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 5 0:11:42,500 1. CP
4. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus 5 0:11:49,000 1. GM
5. 98 Bob Morrison (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:12:12,000 2. BP
6. 33 Monte Hunsaker (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:12:19,000 1. FP
7. 9 Pete Greene (USA) Jaguar XK140 5 0:12:19,500 2. CP
8. 111 Kent Duffin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:12:21,000 3. BP
9. 13 Robert Frahm (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 5 0:12:30,000 1. DP
10. 40 Dennis Shattuck (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5 0:12:38,000 2. DP
11. 113 Lorry Grube (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:12:44,000 2. FP
12. 18 Bob Knapp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:12:44,500 4. BP
13. 93 Robert Holt (USA) MGA 5 0:12:48,000 3. FP
14. 69 Boyd Groberg (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:13:11,000 4. FP
15. 48 Art Cannon (USA) MG TF 5 0:13:25,000 1. GP
16. 77 O. W. Hardy (USA) MGA 5 0:13:31,000 5. FP
17. 21 Ivan Hurst (USA) MGA 5 0:13:42,000 6. FP
18. 444 Clark Sanford (USA) MG TF 5 0:13:43,000 2. GP
19. 28 L. E. Colt (USA) Panhard 5 0:14:00,000 1. HP
20. 34 Frank Naden (USA) Triumph TR3 5 0:14:05,000 1. EP
21. 1 Dan Robison (USA) Simca 5 0:14:13,000 3. GP
22. 19 Bruce Ririe (USA) MG TD 5 0:14:24,000 4. GP
23. 36 Milt Wagstaff (USA) DKW 5 DNF 2. HP
Did not finish:
20 Fred DeMetrovich (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
141 Deno Vichas (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

Preliminary Salt Lake [Senior]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 3 & 4 - Senior Drivers all Classes), Salt Lake Airport Date: 1.6.1957

Started:29(BM - 1, CM - 2, DM - 3, FM - 1, GM - 3, CP - 3, EP - 2, FP - 8, GP - 3, HP - 2, GS - 1)
Classified:24(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 3, FM - 1, GM - 1, CP - 2, EP - 1, FP - 8, GP - 3, HP - 2, GS - 1)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,127 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 5 0:10:14,400 1. DM
2. 44 John Barneson (USA) Hagermann Super Special 5 0:10:15,000 1. BM
3. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5 0:10:23,000 1. FM
4. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 5 0:10:58,000 2. DM
5. 14 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 5 0:11:23,000 1. CM
6. 208 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 5 0:11:23,400 1. CP
7. 63 Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 5 0:11:28,000 3. DM
8. 46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus 5 0:11:34,000 1. GM
9. 171 James Orr (USA) AC Ace Bristol 5 0:11:38,000 1. EP
10. 4 Bob Paul (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 5 0:11:47,000 2. CP
11. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 5 0:11:53,000 1. FP
12. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5 0:11:53,600 2. FP
13. 8 John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5 0:12:07,000 3. FP
14. 7 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 0:12:08,000 4. FP
15. 5 Ralph Bowyer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5 0:12:15,000 5. FP
16. 250 Stan Schooley (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:12:30,000 6. FP
17. 93 Harry Banta (USA) MGA 5 0:12:30,200 7. FP
18. 160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 5 0:12:30,700 8. FP
19. 165 Ralph Ensign (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5 0:12:41,000 1. GP
20. 22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 4 0:10:38,000 2. GP
21. 259 Ted Block (USA) Renault 4 0:11:06,000 1. GS
22. 28 Jack Miller (USA) Panhard 4 0:11:07,000 1. HP
23. 58 Edward Parker (USA) Renault 4 0:11:32,000 2. HP
24. 91 Robert McNeal (USA) MG TD 4 0:12:03,000 3. GP
Did not finish:
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF CP
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Mark IX DNF GM
87 Paul Nau (USA) Lotus DNF GM
117 Harry Banta (USA) Cooper - Climax DNF CM
155 Gordon Runbland (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

Preliminary Bakersfield [Production 1.3]

RRR Pro Races (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 1.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Rountree (USA) MG TD 15
2. - Ron Eakins (USA) MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

Preliminary Bakersfield [Production 1.6]

RRR Pro Races (Race 3 - Production under 1600 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 1.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rik Nervick (USA) MGA 15
2. - Mike Holtby (USA) MGA
3. - Carroll Stephens (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

Preliminary Bakersfield [Production 2.7]

RRR Pro Races (Race 4 - Production under 2700 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 1.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - C. W. Cornett (USA) Triumph TR3 15

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

Preliminary Bakersfield [Production +2.7]

RRR Pro Races (Race 5 - Production over 2700 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 1.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lloyd Porter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15
2. - Bill Solomon (USA) Jaguar XK120
3. - Bill Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

Preliminary Salt Lake [MG+Sedan]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 5 - MG's under 1300 cc and Sedans), Salt Lake Airport Date: 2.6.1957

Started:10(GP - 7, HP - 3)
Classified:10(GP - 7, HP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,613 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 156 R. W. Kastner (USA) MG TD 8 0:20:28,000 1. GP
2. 22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 8 0:20:29,000 2. GP
3. 444 Clark Sanford (USA) MG TF 8 0:20:50,000 3. GP
4. 48 Art Cannon (USA) MG TF 8 0:21:00,000 4. GP
5. 259 Ted Block (USA) Renault 8 0:21:08,000 1. HP
6. 1 Dan Robison (USA) Simca 8 0:21:59,000 5. GP
7. 36 Milt Wagstaff (USA) DKW 8 0:22:09,000 2. HP
8. 19 Bruce Ririe (USA) MG TD 8 0:22:50,000 6. GP
9. 91 Robert McNeal (USA) MG TD 8 0:23:04,000 7. GP
10. 58 Edward Parker (USA) Renault 5 0:22:56,000 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

Preliminary Salt Lake [Novice]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 6 - Novice Drivers Classes F and G), Salt Lake Airport Date: 2.6.1957

Started:12(FP - 11, GP - 1)
Classified:11(FP - 10, GP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,979 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Ralph Bowyer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 15 0:34:35,200 1. FP
2. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 15 0:34:49,000 2. FP
3. 23 Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:34:55,000 3. FP
4. 250 Stan Schooley (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:35:49,000 4. FP
5. 33 Monte Hunsaker (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:36:28,000 5. FP
6. 165 Ralph Ensign (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15 0:36:35,000 1. GP
7. 69 Boyd Groberg (USA) Porsche 356 14 0:35:06,000 6. FP
8. 113 Lorry Grube (USA) Porsche 356 14 0:35:45,000 7. FP
9. 160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 14 0:36:00,000 8. FP
10. 21 Ivan Hurst (USA) MGA 14 0:36:16,000 9. FP
11. 77 O. W. Hardy (USA) MGA 14 0:36:45,000 10. FP
Did not finish:
12. 93 Robert Holt (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

Preliminary Salt Lake [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 7 - Senior Drivers Classes B, C and D), Salt Lake Airport Date: 2.6.1957

Started:19(BP - 4, CP - 6, DP - 2, EP - 4, FP - 3)
Classified:16(BP - 2, CP - 5, DP - 2, EP - 4, FP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 60,880 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 208 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:34:00,200 1. CP
2. 4 Bob Paul (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:00:23,000 2. CP
3. 66 Steve Netolicky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:00:31,000 1. BP
4. 171 James Orr (USA) AC Ace Bristol 15 0:00:57,000 1. EP
5. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Super 15 0:01:07,000 1. FP
6. 7 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:01:56,000 2. FP
7. 155 Gordon Rundblad (USA) Triumph TR3 15 0:02:05,000 2. EP
8. 18 Bob Knapp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:02:30,000 2. BP
9. 8 John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Super 14 0:00:31,000 3. FP
10. 13 Robert Frahm (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 14 0:00:45,000 1. DP
11. 25 Bill Smith (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 14 0:01:36,000 3. CP
12. 40 Dennis Shattuck (USA) Austin-Healey 100 14 0:02:01,000 2. DP
13. 141 Deno Vichas (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 14 0:03:00,000 4. CP
14. 20 Fred DeMetrovich (USA) Triumph TR3 13 0:02:01,000 3. EP
15. 34 Frank Naden (USA) Triumph TR3 13 0:02:17,000 4. EP
16. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 7 0:00:10,000 5. CP
Did not finish:
17. 98 Bob Morrison (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
18. 9 Pete Greene (USA) Jaguar XK140 DNF CP
19. 111 Kent Duffin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

Preliminary Salt Lake [Lotus]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 8 - Senior Drivers Lotus Class G Modified), Salt Lake Airport Date: 2.6.1957

Started:4(GM - 4)
Classified:4(GM - 4)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,232 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus 5 0:12:04,800 1. GM
2. 87 Paul Nau (USA) Lotus 5 0:12:07,000 2. GM
3. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus 5 0:12:09,000 3. GM
4. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus 5 0:12:24,000 4. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

Salt Lake [FM+GM+FP+GP+Sedan]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 9 - Senior Drivers Classes F and G Production and Modified and Sedans), Salt Lake Airport Date: 2.6.1957

Started:23(FM - 1, GM - 4, FP - 8, GP - 6, HP - 4)
Classified:22(FM - 1, GM - 4, FP - 8, GP - 6, HP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,727 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 40 1:27:33,800 1. FM
2. 46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus 40 1:28:25,000 1. GM
3. 87 Paul Nau (USA) Lotus 40 1:28:54,000 2. GM
4. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus 39 1:28:53,000 3. GM
5. 5 Ralph Bowyer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 39 1:29:43,000 1. FP
6. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 38 1:27:41,000 2. FP
7. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Super 38 1:28:54,000 3. FP
8. 8 John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Super 38 1:29:25,000 4. FP
9. 250 Stan Schooley (USA) Porsche 356 37 1:28:48,000 5. FP
10. 23 Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 356 37 1:29:26,000 6. FP
11. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus 37 1:29:44,000 4. GM
12. 165 Ralph Ensign (USA) Alfa Romeo 37 1:29:51,000 1. GP
13. 160 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 35 1:29:50,000 7. FP
14. 156 R. W. Kastner (USA) MG TD 34 1:29:25,000 2. GP
15. 48 Art Cannon (USA) MG TF 34 1:29:26,000 3. GP
16. 259 Ted Block (USA) Renault 34 1:29:57,000 1. HP
17. 22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 33 1:27:59,000 4. GP
18. 36 Milt Wagstaff (USA) DKW 32 1:28:10,000 2. HP
19. 1 Dan Robison (USA) Simca 32 1:29:06,000 5. GP
20. 58 Edward Parker (USA) Renault 31 1:28:10,000 3. HP
21. 91 Robert McNeal (USA) MG TD 31 1:29:19,000 6. GP
22. 7 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 29 1:28:20,000 8. FP
Did not finish:
23. 28 Jack Miller (USA) Panhard DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

Salt Lake [B+C+D+E]

Second Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 10 - Senior Drivers Classes B, C, D and E Production and Modified), Salt Lake Airport Date: 2.6.1957

Started:16(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 3, EM - 0, FM - 1, GM - 1, BP - 1, CP - 4, DP - 1, EP - 3)
Classified:15(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 3, EM - 0, FM - 1, GM - 1, BP - 1, CP - 3, DP - 1, EP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,711 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 30 1:01:29,600 1. DM
2. 44 John Barneson (USA) Hagermann Super Special 30 1:02:00,000 1. BM
3. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 30 1:02:17,000 1. FM
4. 117 Merle Brennan (USA) Brennan Beast 29 1:01:59,000 1. CM
5. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 29 1:02:00,500 2. DM
6. 46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus 29 1:02:44,000 1. GM
7. 63 Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 28 1:02:58,000 3. DM
8. 171 James Orr (USA) AC Ace Bristol 27 1:03:29,000 1. EP
9. 4 Bob Paul (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 27 1:03:41,000 1. CP
10. 155 Gordon Runbland (USA) Triumph TR3 27 1:03:42,000 2. EP
11. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 26 1:02:57,000 2. CP
12. 18 Bob Knapp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 1:03:08,000 1. BP
13. 25 Bill Smith (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 24 1:03:23,000 3. CP
14. 13 Robert Frahm (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 19 1:02:21,000 1. DP
15. 20 Fred DeMetrovich (USA) Triumph TR3 18 1:04:03,000 3. EP
Did not finish:
16. 141 Deno Vichas (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF 4. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

Bakersfield [Production 1.6]

RRR Pro Races (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc and under 1600 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - John Peters (USA) Porsche 356 0:20:41,000 1. 1600
2. - Bill Edwards (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 2. 1600
3. - Jack Allen (USA) MGA 3. 1600
- Floyd Burt (USA) MG TC 0:20:46,000 1. 1300
- Bob Fulton (USA) MG TD 2. 1300
- Eddie Moerschbaecher (USA) MG TD 3. 1300

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

Bakersfield [Production 2.7]

RRR Pro Races (Race 3 - Production under 2700 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Max Elbow (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:18:42,000
2. - Bill St. James (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Haywood Brown (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

Bakersfield [Production +2.7]

RRR Pro Races (Race 4 - Production over 2700 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ned Yarter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:18:22,000
2. - Leo Hutter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Bob Kudler (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

Bakersfield [FM+GM+HM]

RRR Pro Races (Race 5 - Modified under 1500 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Cantrell (USA) Thuesen Special Offenhauser Whitey Thuesen 10 0:17:05,000
2. - Rick Kislingbury (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
3. - Bob Norton (USA) VW Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

Bakersfield [BM+CM+DM+EM]

RRR Pro Races (Race 6 - Modified over 1500 cc), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Clem Proctor (USA) Chevrolet Special 10 0:17:02,200
2. - Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis - Mercury
3. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Allard - Cadillac

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

Bakersfield [Ladies]

RRR Pro Races (Women's Race), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4 0:08:50,000
2. - Kay Furcho (USA) Jaguar 4
3. - Racine Belle (USA) Kurtis - Ford 4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

Consolation Bakersfield [Handicap]

RRR Pro Races (Race 7 - Handicap Consolation Race), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jon Van Rhyn (USA) Triumph TR3 6 0:12:03,500
2. - John Witt (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Eugene Scholl (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

Bakersfield [Handicap]

RRR Pro Races (Race 8 - Handicap Main Race), Minter Field Bakersfield Date: 2.6.1957


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Cantrell (USA) Thuesen Special Offenhauser Whitey Thuesen 27 0:54:50,000
2. - Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis - Mercury
3. - Jack Allen (USA) MGA
4. - Eugene Scholl (USA) MGA
5. - Ned Yarter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Did not finish:
- Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Withdrawn
Other starters:
- Bill Edwards (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

Dunkirk

Lake Erie Invitational Race, Lake Erie Date: 2.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Dietrich (USA)
- Charles Henry (USA) MG TC 2119 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.3]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 15.6.1957

Started:14(FP - 13, GP - 1, HP - 0)
Classified:8(FP - 8, GP - 0, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 95,917 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Willie West 8 0:16:07,000 1. FP
2. 247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF John Dair 8 0:16:08,000 2. FP
3. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Robert Patton 8 0:16:09,000 3. FP
4. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor 8 0:16:10,000 4. FP
5. 189 William Davis (USA) MG TD W. M. Davis 7 0:16:23,000 5. FP
6. 31 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD Tom Yearian 7 0:16:38,000 6. FP
7. 142 Gerald Sperry (USA) MG TD Gerald Sperry 7 0:16:39,000 7. FP
8. 135 Jack Lyon (USA) MG TD Mk II John Lyon 6 0:16:41,000 8. FP
Did not finish:
00 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin W. Hosch Black-flagged: erratic driving FP
3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley Accident FP
156 Joe Lynch (USA) MG TD Fred Newman Accident FP
158 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD Mark Michienzi Accident FP
196 Bud McAbee (USA) Panhard Dyna Ecurie des Cinq DNF GP
313 Attila de Lado (USA) MG TD Allila de Lado Accident FP
In entry list:
143 Brad Pischel (USA) MG TF Brad Pischel FP
186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD Duane Jones FP
187 Glenn Nelson (USA) MG TD Scuderia Screw Loose FP
250 Marshall Owen (USA) MG TD Marshall Owen FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 1.5]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 3 - Production 1300 to 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 15.6.1957

Started:19(FP - 19)
Classified:13(FP - 13)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 110,401 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Morley Kasler 10 0:17:30,000 1. FP
2. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gary Nelson 10 0:17:39,000 2. FP
3. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Jimmy Moore 10 0:18:00,000 3. FP
4. 110 John Dixon (USA) MGA John Dixon 10 0:18:22,000 4. FP
5. 67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA Ken Swanson 10 0:18:23,000 5. FP
6. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 10 0:18:30,000 6. FP
7. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Bob Scurlock 10 0:18:48,000 7. FP
8. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman 10 0:18:50,000 8. FP
9. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA Frank Nichols 10 0:19:02,000 9. FP
10. 55 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster M. Stevens Hammond 10 0:19:09,000 10. FP
11. 56 Skip Vandergriff (USA) MGA Skip Vandergriff 9 0:17:34,000 11. FP
12. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1500S Henry Montonen 9 0:17:35,000 12. FP
13. 169 George Demetras (USA) MGA George Demetras 9 0:18:13,000 13. FP
Disqualified:
231 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Gough Ind. 10 0:17:40,000/Illegal gears FP
Did not finish:
17 James Orr (USA) MGA Loose bonnet FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering Valve FP
141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA S. L. Sinclair Clutch FP
176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA David Eyraud Mechanical FP
206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA Alden Glickman Head gasket FP
Did not start:
61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA Pete Aumaier Race postponed, had to leave for Hollywood FP
In entry list:
47 Arthur Seflin (USA) MGA Arthur H. Seflin FP
148 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA Harry Hogan FP
257 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Vilam B. Haan FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production 2.7]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 4 - Production 1500 to 2700 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 15.6.1957

Started:21(DP - 11, EP - 10)
Classified:16(DP - 9, EP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gough Ind 10 0:17:17,000 1. DP
2. 213 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol 10 0:17:21,000 1. EP
3. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S Fiat BS521?? Bill Dixon 10 0:17:29,000 2. EP
4. 48 Gordon Crowder, Sr. (USA) AC Ace Bristol Gordon Crowder, Sr. 10 0:17:52,000 3. EP
5. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 Paul Bernhart 10 0:18:33,000 4. EP
6. 147 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey Bill Klingensmith 10 0:18:34,000 2. DP
7. 331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Richard Shipman 10 0:19:00,000 3. DP
8. 162 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert Windhorst 10 0:19:01,000 4. DP
9. 52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey Phil Dean 10 0:19:07,000 5. DP
10. 107 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Conway 9 0:17:18,000 5. EP
11. 157 Jesse Peters (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 Jesse Peters 9 0:17:28,000 6. DP
12. 174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Dr. Dennis Shillam 9 0:17:36,000 6. EP
13. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Hugh Pryor 9 0:17:45,000 7. DP
14. 144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace Harvey Simon 9 0:18:16,000 7. EP
15. 251 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey James Coffin 9 0:18:18,000 8. DP
16. 233 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:19:05,000 9. DP
Did not finish:
85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Jerome Whitelock 0 Accident DP
109 Austin Davis (USA) Lancia Spyder Louise Cano Crankshaft DP
112 Thomas Hagen (USA) Triumph TR3 Thomas Hagen DNF EP
197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Triumph TR3 Mitchael Roetner Accident EP
204 Don Hulette (USA) Triumph TR2 Don Hulette Black-flagged: spilling fuel EP
Did not start:
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster D. D. Michelmore Accident in practice EP
22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gil Bloemendall Gearbox in practice DP
In entry list:
43 Dan Levitt (USA) Triumph TR3 Dan Levitt EP
84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Greighton EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Production +2.7]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 5 - Production over 2700 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 15.6.1957

Started:15(CP - 13, DP - 2)
Classified:12(CP - 10, DP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 110,723 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates 10 0:17:27,000 1. DP
2. 125 Laurence Clarke (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:50,000 1. CP
3. 51 Bill Love (USA) Jaguar XK120 William Love 10 0:17:51,000 2. CP
4. 88 Harry Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Stanley Sugarman 10 0:18:18,000 2. DP
5. 256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Gerald Aarons 10 0:18:19,000 3. CP
6. 93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 Art Evans 10 0:18:21,000 4. CP
7. 180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry McGee 10 0:18:22,000 5. CP
8. 13 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John McKeown 10 0:19:09,000 6. CP
9. 171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bob Harris 10 0:19:10,000 7. CP
10. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette F I Andrew Porterfield 10 0:19:17,000 8. CP
11. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim Kadin 9 0:17:28,000 9. CP
12. 170 George Sherrod (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Sherrod 9 0:17:31,000 10. CP
Did not finish:
500 John Watkins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Watkins 0 Fan belt CP
69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Bob Weller Blown piston CP
80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jim Matthews Freeze plug CP
In entry list:
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Velva Von Kaesborg DP
24 Ralph Morris (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ralph Morris CP
125 Jack Whelchel (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman CP
139 Samuel McCord (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Sam McCord CP
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Don Hulette CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.0]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1000 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 15.6.1957

Started:13(GM - 1, HM - 12)
Classified:9(GM - 1, HM - 8)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 105,573 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 160 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley - Fiat Verrecchia Brothers 10 0:18:17,000 1. HM
2. 8 Douglas Snow (USA) Nichols - Panhard Dr. Douglas Snow 10 0:18:29,000 1. GM
3. 164 Noble Bishop (USA) Crosley Special Nobles Bishop 10 0:18:30,000 2. HM
4. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Perry Peron 10 0:18:39,000 3. HM
5. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook 10 0:18:58,000 4. HM
6. 137 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special Jack Brown 10 0:19:28,000 5. HM
7. 159 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Verrecchia Brothers 10 0:19:45,000 6. HM
8. 45 Paul Winters (USA) Renault Special Dr. Paul Winters 9 0:18:19,000 7. HM
9. 53 Richard Henley (USA) Crosley Special Ernest Ray 8 0:18:50,000 8. HM
Did not finish:
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special Lee Berhart Dirt in fuel line HM
33 Jack Wilder (USA) Nichols - Panhard Jack Wilder Engine HM
87 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special Dean "Pat" Patterson Clutch HM
255 Terry Hall (USA) Renault Special Howard Swift Broken axle HM
In entry list:
17 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard-Norton James A. Orr HM
75 Arden Stevens (USA) D.B. - Panhard H. C. Burgraff HM
79 Elisabeth Peters (USA) Aardvark Panhard Betty Peters HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified 1.5]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 7 - Modified 1000 to 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 15.6.1957

Started:22(FM - 12, GM - 10)
Classified:16(FM - 8, GM - 8)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 Spyder John von Neumann 10 0:16:34,000 1. FM
2. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 10 0:16:58,000 1. GM
3. 57 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Stanley Sugarman 10 0:17:06,000 2. FM
4. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:17:23,000 2. GM
5. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Leon Miller 10 0:17:25,000 3. GM
6. 90 Don Roberts (USA) Lotus Mark VI Jean P. Oddous 10 0:17:26,000 4. GM
7. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Skip Conklin 10 0:17:28,000 5. GM
8. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Nethercutt 10 0:17:35,000 6. GM
9. 26 Bud Hand (USA) MG Special Dr. Alan Kerns 10 0:17:44,000 3. FM
10. 97 William Scott (USA) MG TD William Scott 10 0:17:47,000 4. FM
11. 227 Gene Curtis (USA) Osca Tim Considine 10 0:17:57,000 5. FM
12. 150 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Joe Lynch 10 0:18:11,000 7. GM
13. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special Jim Chaffee 9 0:17:08,000 6. FM
14. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Fiat 001 Dr. Karl Brigandi 9 0:17:52,000 8. GM
15. 40 T. R. Corazza (USA)
DNS - Ed Barker (USA)
Cooper - Porsche T. R. Corazza 9 0:17:55,000 7. FM
16. 127 James Wilson (USA) MG TD James Wilson 8 0:16:42,000 8. FM
Did not finish:
37 Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca Special Stan Peterson Throttle FM
91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX Harvey M. Mayer Cracked intake manifold GM
129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special John Lawrence Broken axle FM
167 Dan Hernandez (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Byron Snow Accident GM
191 Harold Hamilton (USA) Denzel Spyder Louise Cano Accident FM
271 Russell May (USA) Porsche Special Russell May Oil cooler FM
In entry list:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche Coupe John Von Neumann FM
49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tony Parravano FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

Preliminary Paramount Ranch [Modified +1.5]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 15.6.1957

Started:16(BM - 5, CM - 2, DM - 2, EM - 7)
Classified:14(BM - 4, CM - 1, DM - 2, EM - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 119,574 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 138 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special Chuck Daigh 10 0:16:10,000 1. BM
2. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Jerry Austin 10 0:16:16,000 1. CM
3. 181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Buick Chuck Porter 10 0:16:33,000 2. BM
4. 155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c Robert B. Downey 10 0:17:00,000 1. EM
5. 211 George Dillaway (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 10 0:17:17,000 1. DM
6. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Max Balchowsky 10 0:17:18,000 3. BM
7. 7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR Howard Wheeler 10 0:17:42,000 2. EM
8. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor 9 0:16:13,000 2. DM
9. 195 John Haggerty (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD John Haggerty 9 0:16:17,000 3. EM
10. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Allard - Cadillac Jack Breskovich 9 0:16:19,000 4. BM
11. 66 Donald McQuilken (USA) Gary Special TR2 S-71527 Donald McQuilken 9 0:16:45,000 4. EM
12. 1 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph TR2 Special Bill Leyden 9 0:16:55,000 5. EM
13. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo Joann Hirsh 9 0:16:58,000 6. EM
14. 99 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari 166 MM Bruce Danielson 8 0:16:43,000 7. EM
Did not finish:
14 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Bob Smith Fan belt BM
101 Bill McDonald (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet William McDonald Clutch CM
In entry list:
9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Bill Friedauer DM
59 Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gough Ind DM
78 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Ronald Milosevich CM
185 Bill Watkins (USA) Arnolt - Bristol William Watkins EM
190 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette 112 Jack Graham CM
210 Bob Drake (USA) Aston Martin Joe Lubin DM
222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Jacques Bellesiles DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

Consolation Paramount Ranch [FP+GP+HP]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 9 - Production under 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 16.6.1957

Started:27(FP - 27, GP - 0, HP - 0)
Classified:20(FP - 20, GP - 0, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 54,718 km Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Morley Kasler 17 0:30:12,000 1. FP
2. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gary Nelson 17 0:30:26,000 2. FP
3. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Jimmy Moore 17 0:30:40,000 3. FP
4. 67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA Ken Swanson 17 0:31:09,000 4. FP
5. 141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA S. L. Sinclair 17 0:31:17,000 5. FP
6. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Willie West 17 0:31:20,000 6. FP
7. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman 17 0:31:45,000 7. FP
8. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Bob Scurlock 16 0:30:27,000 8. FP
9. 61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA Pete Aumaier 16 0:30:37,000 9. FP
10. 56 Skip Vandergriff (USA) MGA Skip Vandergriff 16 0:30:53,000 10. FP
11. 176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA David Eyraud 16 0:30:59,000 11. FP
12. 247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF John Dair 16 0:31:16,000 12. FP
13. 00 Bob Weller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin W. Hosch 16 0:31:27,000 13. FP
14. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor 16 0:31:28,000 14. FP
15. 17 James Orr (USA) MGA 15 0:30:22,000 15. FP
16. 169 George Demetras (USA) MGA George Demetras 15 0:30:25,000 16. FP
17. 142 Gerald Sperry (USA) MG TD Gerald Sperry 15 0:30:33,000 17. FP
18. 189 William Davis (USA) MG TD W. M. Davis 15 0:31:18,000 18. FP
19. 31 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD Tom Yearian 15 0:31:31,000 19. FP
20. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 13 0:31:32,000 20. FP
Did not finish:
158 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD Mark Michienzi 0 Sucked valve FP
20 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Robert Patton Engine mount FP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1500S Henry Montonen DNF FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA Gearbox FP
110 John Dixon (USA) MGA John Dixon Broken rocker arm FP
135 Jack Lyon (USA) MG TD Mk II John Lyon Accident FP
194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA Frank Nichols Swallowed valve FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

Consolation Paramount Ranch [CP+DP+EP]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 10 - Production over 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 16.6.1957

Started:32(CP - 11, DP - 12, EP - 9)
Classified:25(CP - 7, DP - 11, EP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gough Ind 18 0:31:07,000 1. DP
2. 213 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol 18 0:31:10,000 1. EP
3. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates 18 0:31:18,000 2. DP
4. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S Fiat BS521?? Bill Dixon 18 0:31:56,000 2. EP
5. 51 Bill Love (USA) Jaguar XK120 William Love 18 0:32:27,000 1. CP
6. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 Paul Bernhart 18 0:32:41,000 3. EP
7. 93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 Art Evans 18 0:32:47,000 2. CP
8. 147 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey Bill Klingensmith 17 0:31:27,000 3. DP
9. 180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry McGee 17 0:31:45,000 3. CP
10. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette F I Andrew Porterfield 17 0:32:11,000 4. CP
11. 85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Jerome Whitelock 17 0:32:15,000 4. DP
12. 162 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert Windhorst 17 0:32:16,000 5. DP
13. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim Kadin 17 0:32:17,000 5. CP
14. 174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Dr. Dennis Shillam 17 0:32:18,000 4. EP
15. 171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bob Harris 17 0:32:19,000 6. CP
16. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Hugh Pryor 17 0:32:25,000 6. DP
17. 144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace Harvey Simon 16 0:31:24,000 5. EP
18. 251 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey James Coffin 16 0:31:38,000 7. DP
19. 157 Jesse Peters (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 Jesse Peters 16 0:31:49,000 8. DP
20. 331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Richard Shipman 16 0:32:09,000 9. DP
21. 112 Thomas Hagen (USA) Triumph TR3 Thomas Hagen 16 0:32:29,000 6. EP
22. 48 Gordon Crowder, Sr. (USA) AC Ace Bristol Gordon Crowder, Sr. 16 0:32:30,000 7. EP
23. 233 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey 15 0:32:08,000 10. DP
24. 52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey Phil Dean 14 0:31:39,000 11. DP
25. 125 Laurence Clarke (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:32:23,000 7. CP
Did not finish:
13 John McKeown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John McKeown DNF CP
88 Harry Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Stanley Sugarman Oil cooler DP
107 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Conway Overheating EP
170 George Sherrod (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Sherrod DNF CP
204 Vinc De Carlo (USA) Triumph TR2 Don Hulette Clutch, transmission EP
256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Gerald Aarons DNF CP
500 John Watkins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Watkins Fan belt CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

Consolation Paramount Ranch [Modified+FIII]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 11 - Modified Cars and Formula III), Paramount Ranch Date: 16.6.1957

Classified:9(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 0, EM - 0, FM - 3, GM - 0, HM - 1, FIII - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Ronald Milosevich 10 0:16:55,000 1. CM
2. 14 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Bob Smith 10 0:16:57,000 1. BM
3. 4 Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper - Norton Rolf Roth 10 0:17:55,000 1. FIII
4. 201 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton Harry Morrow 10 0:17:56,000 2. FIII
5. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special John Lawrence 10 0:18:13,000 1. FM
6. 212 Bill Black (USA) Dane - Triumph 10 0:18:22,000 3. FIII
7. 271 Russell May (USA) Porsche Special Russell May 10 0:18:23,000 2. FM
8. 127 James Wilson (USA) MG TD James Wilson 9 0:18:55,000 3. FM
9. 15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special Lee Berhart 8 0:17:05,000 1. HM
Did not finish:
16 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper Mk XI Norton Joe Lubin DNF FIII
21 Jack Brink (USA) Brinks Special Jack Brink DNF or DNS FIII
68 Terry Lamoreaux (USA) Nonpareil Terry Lomorreux Spark plug FIII
100 Jim Frank (USA) Norton Les Schlom Engine mount FIII
101 Bill McDonald (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet William McDonald Clutch CM
191 Harold Hamilton (USA) Denzel Spyder Louise Cano Overheating FM
210 George Dillaway (USA) Aston Martin Joe Lubin Rear end DM
Did not start:
5 Dick Rogers (USA) Cooper - Norton Richard Rogers Gearbox in preliminary race FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

Paramount Ranch [S1.5]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 12 - Main Event Under 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 16.6.1957

Practiced:69(FM - 13, GM - 11, HM - 12, FP - 32, GP - 1)
Started:24(FM - 9, GM - 8, HM - 5, FP - 2, GP - 0)
Classified:16(FM - 6, GM - 5, HM - 3, FP - 2, GP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 57 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Stanley Sugarman 35 0:59:25,000 1. FM
2. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 35 1:00:25,000 1. GM
3. 227 Harry Hanford (USA) Osca Tim Considine 35 1:00:29,000 2. FM
4. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven 34 0:59:33,000 2. GM
5. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Morley Kasler 34 0:59:53,000 1. FP
6. 90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI Jean P. Oddous 34 1:00:26,000 3. GM
7. 150 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus - Climax Joe Lynch 34 1:00:27,000 4. GM
8. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gary Nelson 33 0:59:54,000 3. FM
9. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Jimmy Moore 32 1:00:09,000 2. FP
10. 97 William Scott (USA) MG TD William Scott 32 1:00:45,000 4. FM
11. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special Jim Chaffee 31 0:59:23,000 5. FM
12. 160 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley - Fiat Verrecchia Brothers 30 0:59:45,000 1. HM
13. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Skip Conklin 30 0:59:50,000 5. GM
14. 159 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Verrecchia Brothers 30 1:00:41,000 2. HM
15. 127 James Wilson (USA) MG TD James Wilson 29 1:01:20,000 6. FM
16. 164 Noble Bishop (USA) Crosley Special Nobles Bishop 15 1:00:02,000 3. HM
Disqualified:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 Spyder John Von Neumann 36 0:59:20,000/Illegal pitstop FM
Did not finish:
26 Bud Hand (USA) MG Special Dr. Alan Kerns Rear wheel FM
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook Stopped on course HM
40 Ed Barker (USA) Cooper - Porsche T. R. Corazza Heat prostration FM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Nethercutt Oil pressure GM
137 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special Jack Brown Drive shaft & U joint HM
151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Leon Miller Accident GM
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Fiat 001 Dr. Karl Brigandi Spark plug GM
Did not qualify:
00 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin W. Hosch FP
3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley FP
8 Douglas Snow (USA) Nichols - Panhard Dr. Douglas Snow GM
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special Lee Berhart HM
17 James Orr (USA) MGA James A. Orr FP
20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Robert Patton FP
31 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD Tom Yearian FP
33 Jack Wilder (USA) Nichols - Panhard Jack Wilder HM
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1500S Henry Montonen FP
37 Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca Special Stan Peterson FM
45 Paul Winters (USA) Renault Special Dr. Paul Winters HM
53 Richard Henley (USA) Crosley Special Ernest Ray HM
55 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster M. Stevens Hammond FP
56 Skip Vandergriff (USA) MGA Skip Vandergriff FP
61 Pete Aumaier (USA) MGA Pete Aumaier DNS in preliminary race FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA FP
67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA Ken Swanson FP
73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Perry Peron HM
87 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special Dean "Pat" Patterson HM
89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering FP
91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX Harvey M. Mayer GM
110 John Dixon (USA) MGA John Dixon FP
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Bob Scurlock FP
129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special John Lawrence FM
135 Jack Lyon (USA) MG TD Mk II John Lyon Accident in consolation race FP
141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA S. L. Sinclair FP
142 Louis Bertesch, Jr. (USA) MG TD Gerald Sperry FP
148 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA Harry Hogan FP
156 Joe Lynch (USA) MG TD Fred Newman Accident in preliminary race FP
158 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD Mark Michienzi FP
167 Larry Taylor (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Byron Snow GM
169 George Demetras (USA) MGA George Demetras FP
175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman FP
176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA David Eyraud FP
189 William Davis (USA) MG TD W. M. Davis FP
191 Austin Davis (USA) Denzel Spyder Louise Cano FM
194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA Frank Nichols FP
196 Bud McAbee (USA) Panhard Dyna Ecurie des Cinq GP
206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA Alden Glickman FP
231 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Gough Ind. FP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor FP
247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF John Dair FP
255 Terry Hall (USA) Renault Special Howard Swift HM
263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Willie West FP
271 Russell May (USA) Porsche Special Russell May FM
313 Attila de Lado (USA) MG TD Allila de Lado Accident in preliminary race FP
In entry list:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche Coupe John Von Neumann FM
17 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard-Norton James A. Orr HM
47 Arthur Seflin (USA) MGA Arthur H. Seflin FP
49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tony Parravano FM
75 Arden Stevens (USA) D.B. - Panhard H. C. Burgraff HM
79 Elisabeth Peters (USA) Aardvark Panhard Special Betty Peters HM
143 Brad Pischel (USA) MG TF Brad Pischel FP
186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD Duane Jones FP
187 Glenn Nelson (USA) MG TD Scuderia Screw Loose FP
250 Marshall Owen (USA) MG TD Marshall Owen FP
257 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Vilam B. Haan FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

Paramount Ranch [Ladies]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 13 - Women's Race), Paramount Ranch Date: 16.6.1957

Started:19(Class B - 1, Class C - 0, Class D - 3, Class E - 5, Class F - 8, Class G - 0, Class H - 2)
Classified:18(Class B - 1, Class C - 0, Class D - 2, Class E - 5, Class F - 8, Class G - 0, Class H - 2)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 104,366 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 57 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Stanley Sugarman 8 0:14:49,000 1. Class F
2. 200 Mary Davis (USA) Triumph TR3 Paul Bernhart 8 0:15:01,000 1. Class E
3. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Betty Shutes 8 0:15:08,000 2. Class E
4. 95 Ginny Sims (USA) Triumph TR3 Ginny Sims 8 0:15:10,000 3. Class E
5. 70 Ina Balchowsky (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Max Balchowsky 8 0:15:36,000 1. Class B
6. 257 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Vilam B. Haan 8 0:15:45,000 2. Class F
7. 149 Janet Anderson (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor 8 0:16:06,000 1. Class D
8. 92 Louise Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Louise Wilson 8 0:16:08,000 4. Class E
9. 110 Marie Dixon (USA) MGA John Dixon 8 0:16:18,000 3. Class F
10. 176 Joan Fischal (USA) MGA David Eyraud 8 0:16:19,000 4. Class F
11. 85 Sue Matthews (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Jerome Whitelock 8 0:16:22,000 2. Class D
12. 164 Mary Bishop (USA) Crosley Special Nobles Bishop 8 0:16:31,000 1. Class H
13. 71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Joann Hirsh 8 0:16:32,000 5. Class E
14. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor 8 0:16:48,000 5. Class F
15. 191 Louise Cano (USA) Denzel Spyder Louise Cano 7 0:14:57,000 6. Class F
16. 61 Sally Aumaier (USA) MGA Pete Aumaier 7 0:14:59,000 7. Class F
17. 25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MG Special Jim Chaffee 7 0:15:55,000 8. Class F
18. 79 Elisabeth Peters (USA) Aardvark Panhard Betty Peters 7 0:16:14,000 2. Class H
Did not finish:
162 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert Windhorst Spun Class D
Did not start:
97 Linda Scott (USA) MG TD William Scott Fuel pump in previous race Class F
In entry list:
80 Sue Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jim Matthews Class C
139 Ethel McCord (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Sam McCord Class C
88 Ruth Levy (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Stanley Sugarman Class D
84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Greighton Class E
135 Janice Owen (USA) MG TD Mk II John Lyon Class F
214 Carmela Martin (USA) Abarth 207A Fiat 001 Dr. Karl Brigandi Class G

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

Paramount Ranch [S+1.5]

Fourth Running Paramount Ranch Road Races (Race 14 - Main Event Over 1500 cc), Paramount Ranch Date: 16.6.1957

Practiced:53(BM - 5, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 7, CP - 13, DP - 12, EP - 10)
Started:18(BM - 4, CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 6, CP - 1, DP - 0, EP - 2)
Classified:11(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 3, EM - 4, CP - 0, DP - 0, EP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 119,092 km Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 138 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special Ford Chuck Daigh 37 0:59:50,000 1. BM
2. 78 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Ronald Milosevich 37 1:00:10,000 1. CM
3. 211 Bob Drake (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 36 0:59:56,000 1. DM
4. 59 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gough Ind 36 1:01:15,000 2. DM
5. 213 Bob Oker (USA) AC Ace Bristol 36 1:01:37,000 1. EP
6. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S Fiat BS521?? Bill Dixon 35 1:01:33,000 2. EP
7. 7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR Howard Wheeler 34 0:59:57,000 1. EM
8. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor 34 1:00:36,000 3. DM
9. 66 Donald McQuilken (USA) Gary Special TR2 S-71527 Donald McQuilken 32 1:00:02,000 2. EM
10. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo Joann Hirsh 32 1:01:21,000 3. EM
11. 99 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari 166 MM Bruce Danielson 31 1:01:30,000 4. EM
Did not finish:
1 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph TR2 Special Bill Leyden Shiting lever EM
14 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Bob Smith Black-flagged: leaking fuel BM
51 Bill Love (USA) Jaguar XK120 William Love Overheating CP
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Max Balchowsky Broken steering arm BM
133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Jerry Austin DNF CM
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c Robert B. Downey Overheating EM
181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Buick Chuck Porter Overheating BM
Did not start:
195 John Haggerty (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD John Haggerty Fouled plugs on the grid EM
Did not qualify:
13 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John McKeown CP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster D. D. Michelmore Accident in practice EP
22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Gil Bloemendall Gearbox in practice DP
38 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates DP
48 Gordon Crowder, Sr. (USA) AC Ace Bristol Gordon Crowder, Sr. EP
52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey Phil Dean DP
60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim Kadin CP
69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Bob Weller CP
80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jim Matthews CP
85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Jerome Whitelock DP
88 Harry Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Stanley Sugarman DP
93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 Art Evans CP
101 Bill McDonald (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet William McDonald CM
107 Rod Bowers (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Conway EP
109 Austin Davis (USA) Lancia Spyder Louise Cano DP
112 Thomas Hagen (USA) Triumph TR3 Thomas Hagen EP
125 Laurence Clarke (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace Harvey Simon EP
146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Hugh Pryor DP
147 Bill Klingensmith (USA) Austin-Healey Bill Klingensmith DP
157 Fred Newman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Jesse Peters DP
162 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert Windhorst DP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Allard - Cadillac Jack Breskovich BM
170 George Sherrod (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Sherrod CP
171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bob Harris CP
174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Dr. Dennis Shillam EP
180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry McGee CP
197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Triumph TR3 Mitchael Roetner EP
200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 Paul Bernhart EP
204 Don Hulette (USA) Triumph TR2 Don Hulette EP
233 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey DP
251 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey James Coffin DP
256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Gerald Aarons CP
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette F I Andrew Porterfield CP
331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Richard Shipman DP
500 John Watkins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Watkins CP
In entry list:
9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Bill Friedauer DM
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Velva Von Kaesborg DP
24 Ralph Morris (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ralph Morris CP
43 Dan Levitt (USA) Triumph TR3 Dan Levitt EP
84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Greighton EP
125 Jack Whelchel (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman CP
139 Samuel McCord (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Sam McCord CP
185 Bill Watkins (USA) Arnolt - Bristol William Watkins EM
190 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette 112 Jack Graham CM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Don Hulette CP
210 Bob Drake (USA) Aston Martin Joe Lubin DM
222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Jacques Bellesiles DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

1 h Preliminary Thompson [FP+GP]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 1 - Class F & G Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 29.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
7 John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
12 Edwin Sprigg (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
14 Vin Sardi (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
18 Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
20 Louis Comito (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
21 Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
22 Tom Kerr (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
35 Gerald Storch (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
37 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
39 Alan Dillenberg (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
43 Robert Grier (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
44 Richard Lerner (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
53 Joe Trotter (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
54 Freddie Barrette (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
65 G. Mugford (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
74 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
102 Joe La Palme (USA) Saab Not known if ran HP
104 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
110 Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
117 David Findlay (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
126 A. Teesdale (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
134 Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

1 h Preliminary Thompson [CP+DP+EP]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 2 - Class C, D & E Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 29.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
9 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
16 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 Not known if ran CP
24 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo 1900 Not known if ran EP
26 Ryan Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
29 Sante Graziani (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
32 Dave Speigler (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
34 Stetson Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
42 Anthony Zuckert (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
46 James Kingsley (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
47 John B. Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
48 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
55 Bob Rubin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
56 Jim Haynes (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
57 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
58 George Bortin (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
70 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
72 Leo Rizzo (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
77 John Bentley (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
81 Knott Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
84 Bill Erhart (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
105 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
106 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
127 Charlie Kolb (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
246 Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

1 h Preliminary Thompson [Modified]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 3 - All Sports Classes & Unrestricted), Thompson Raceway Date: 29.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C104 1. GM
27 Gus Ehrman (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C101 2. GM
Other starters:
58 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 GM
In entry list:
6 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0430MD Not known if ran EM
11 John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Not known if ran UR
15 Charles Rutan (USA) VW Special Not known if ran GM
31 Charlie Kolb (USA) Triumph Monza Not known if ran EM
33 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati 150S Not known if ran FM
66 Joachim Kammer (USA) Alpine - Renault Not known if ran HM
67 Ray Cuomo (USA) Motto MG Not known if ran FM
69 James Stevens (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
76 William Wonder (USA) Maserati 200S Not known if ran EM
92 Joe Giubardo (USA) Austin-Healey Special Not known if ran DM
99 David Symes (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3506 Not known if ran DM
114 Richard Kessler (USA) Jaguar XKSS Not known if ran CM
116 Paul Bleustein (USA) Cooper 1100 Not known if ran GM
120 Frank Adams (CDN) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Not known if ran DM
146 Rod Nerney (USA) Abarth Not known if ran GM
154 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Not known if ran DM
171 Ed Droesch (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

1 h Thompson [GP]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 1 - Class G Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
7 John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
12 Edwin Sprigg (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
14 Vin Sardi (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
18 Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
20 Louis Comito (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
21 Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
22 Tom Kerr (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
25 Wells MG TD Not known if ran GP
35 Gerald Storch (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
102 Joe La Palme (USA) Saab Not known if ran HP
104 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
117 David Findlay (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

1 h Thompson [FP]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 2 - Class F Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
37 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
38 James Burton (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
39 Alan Dillenberg (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
43 Robert Grier (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
44 Richard Lerner (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
53 Joe Trotter (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
54 Freddie Barrette (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
65 G. Mugford (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
73 George Schaab (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
74 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
79 J. Allen (USA) MG TF 1500 Not known if ran FP
100 Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
126 A. Teesdale (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
134 Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
200 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

1 h Thompson [FM+GM]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 3 - Class F & G Sports), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C104 2. GM
58 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 3. GM
In entry list:
15 Charles Rutan (USA) VW Special Not known if ran GM
27 Gus Ehrman (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C101 Not known if ran GM
33 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati 150S Not known if ran FM
67 Ray Cuomo (USA) Motto MG Not known if ran FM
82 Charles Cunningham (USA) Lotus Eleven 156 Not known if ran GM
146 Rod Nerney (USA) Abarth Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

1 h Thompson [DP+EP]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
19 Daniels Morgan Not known if ran EP
23 M. Ben Dror (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
24 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo 1900 Not known if ran EP
32 Dave Speigler (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
34 Stetson Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
42 Anthony Zuckert (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
46 James Kingsley (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
47 John B. Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
48 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
58 George Bortin (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
71 Ernest Weil (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
72 Leo Rizzo (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
78 Herbert Klay (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
81 Knott Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
106 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
111 Gerald Lehrer (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
127 Charlie Kolb (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
180 Harry Carter (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

1 h Thompson [BP+CP]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 5 - Class B & C Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
9 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
16 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 Not known if ran CP
26 Ryan Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
29 Sante Graziani (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
55 Bob Rubin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
57 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
68 Dean Mears (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
70 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
75 Nick Falcone (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
105 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

1 h Thompson [CM+DM+EM]

Haybale Thompson Raceway Major Event (Race 6 - Class C, D & E Sports), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.6.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
6 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0430MD Not known if ran EM
11 John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Not known if ran UR
31 Charlie Kolb (USA) Triumph Monza Not known if ran EM
69 James Stevens (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 529 Not known if ran CM
99 David Symes (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3506 Not known if ran DM
114 Richard Kessler (USA) Jaguar XKSS Not known if ran CM
120 Frank Adams (CDN) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Not known if ran DM
154 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Not known if ran DM
171 Ed Droesch (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

Preliminary Watkins Glen [BM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

1st Annual Glen Classic, National Watkins Glen Date: 6.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 40,716 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 11
2. - Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 11 1. DM
3. - Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 550 RS 11
- Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva 1. GM
77 Chester Flynn (YV) Ferrari 500 TR 0652MDTR Chester J. Flynn 1. EM
- George Thomas (USA) Maserati 300S
- Bill Lewis (USA) Porsche 550
- Robert Weiler (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax
- Tom Gilmour (CDN) Lotus Mark IX Climax
100 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

Watkins Glen [Ladies]

1st Annual Glen Classic (Ladies Race), National Watkins Glen Date: 6.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
104 Barbara Samm (USA) Austin-Healey Robert Samm DP
In entry list:
8 Beulah Bailey (USA) Alfa Romeo Ecurie Ecusson Not known if ran GP
17 Joan Ellis (USA) Jaguar D-type Jack Ensley Not known if ran CM
107 Suzy Dietrich (USA) Elva Chas. H. Dietrich Not known if ran GM
112 Laura Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Homer H. Dasey Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

Watkins Glen [GP+HP+IP]

1st Annual Glen Classic (Race 2), National Watkins Glen Date: 6.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 40,716 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Norman H. Webb, Jr. 11 1. GP
2. 128 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo David Elder 11 2. GP
3. 24 Melvin Sachs (USA) Bandini Richard W. Gent 1. HM
- George Valentine (USA)
19 Charles Sherman (USA) Porsche Chas. Sherman GP
52 Dean McCarthy (USA) Saab Dean McCarthy HP
In entry list:
8 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Ecurie Ecusson Not known if ran GP
18 Eugene Annabel (USA) Porsche Eugene Annabel Not known if ran GP
28 Rick Kelley (USA) Fairthorpe Charles Kolb Not known if ran GP
36 Sam Moses (USA) Alfa Romeo Sam Moses Not known if ran GP
44 Harold W. Stasch (USA) MG TD Harold W. Stasch Not known if ran GP
53 Henry J. Dahl (USA) MG TF Henry J. Dahl Not known if ran GP
55 Don Wolf (USA) MG TD Donald E. Wolf Not known if ran GP
72 R. Gail Monroe, Jr. (USA) VW Sedan R. Gail Monroe, Jr. Not known if ran GP
105 Edgar Vollaro (USA) MG TF Ecurie Grisley Torque Not known if ran GP
113 Joachim Kammer (USA) Alpine - Renault Joachim F. Kammer Not known if ran IP
115 Dean McCarthy (USA) Saab Dean C. McCarthy Not known if ran HP
119 Harry Dager (USA) Porsche Harry P. Dager Not known if ran GP
155 Clement Boehler (USA) Siata Clement F. Boehler Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

Watkins Glen [FP]

1st Annual Glen Classic (Race 4), National Watkins Glen Date: 6.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 40,716 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Bernard Groh (USA) Porsche Dr. Bernard Groh 1. FP
2. 9 Lorrain Holder (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Lorrain Holder 2. FP
3. 26 John Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 1600 John W. Holmes 3. FP
In entry list:
7 John Wait (USA) Porsche Ecurie Ripley Not known if ran FP
10 Manfred Holder (USA) Porsche Manfred Holder Not known if ran FP
11 Bob Bucher (USA) MGA Jakes Stable Not known if ran FP
38 Frank Neff (USA) Porsche Frank L. Neff Not known if ran FP
40 Neil Dever (USA) MGA Neil G. Dever Not known if ran FP
41 Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 356 Vic Meinhardt Not known if ran FP
45 Tom Payne (USA) Volvo Thomas Payne Not known if ran FP
49 Orpheus F. Quartullo (USA) MGA Orpheus F. Quartullo, Jr. Not known if ran FP
51 Sid W. Blackman (USA) MGA S. W. Blackman Not known if ran FP
57 Charles Kurtz (USA) MGA Chas. T. Kurtz, III Not known if ran FP
61 Barnie Burnett (USA) Porsche Barnie Burnett Not known if ran FP
62 Doug Fonda (USA) Porsche Doug Fonda Not known if ran FP
79 C. F. Fehnel (USA) Porsche C. F. Fehnel, Jr. Not known if ran FP
103 Richard Soulsby (USA) MGA Richard L. Soulsby Not known if ran FP
109 Charles Kelsey (USA) MGA Chas. C. Kelsey, Jr. Not known if ran FP
117 Edward Eichenlaub (USA) Porsche Edward B. Eichenlaub Not known if ran FP
122 L. Donald Furman (USA) MGA Ecurie Shoestring Not known if ran FP
126 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Porsche Dr. A. Valdes-Dapena Not known if ran FP
127 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Sherman Decker Not known if ran FP
129 Richard J. Pelicano (USA) MG TR3 Richard J. Pelicano Not known if ran FP
154 Bob Cron (USA) MGA Bob Cron Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

Watkins Glen [DP+EP]

1st Annual Glen Classic (Race 5), National Watkins Glen Date: 6.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 40,716 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 104 Robert Samm (USA) Austin-Healey Robert Samm 11 1. DP
2. 27 Charlie Kolb (USA) Morgan Charles Kolb 11 1. EP
3. 78 F. Reed Andrews (USA) Triumph TR3 Fletcher Reed Andrews, Jr. 11 2. EP
- Robert Bochroch (USA) Triumph TR3
- Elmer Menges (USA) Austin-Healey 100M
47 Richard Cosgrove (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Richard Cosgrove DP
Other starters:
33 Norman Webb (USA) Austin-Healey Norman H. Webb, Jr. DP
37 Mathias Lauer (USA) Austin-Healey Mathias Lauer DP
54 Don Wolf (USA) Austin-Healey Donald E. Wolf DP
66 Warren Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Warren J. Cox DP
120 J. O. Berry (USA) Austin-Healey Ecurie Shoestring DP
121 J. W. Riley (USA) Austin-Healey Ecurie Shoestring DP
In entry list:
6 Charles Heindl (USA) Triumph Chas. F. Heindl Not known if ran EP
14 Bob Kuhn (USA) AC Ace Lt. Col. Robert B. Kuhn Not known if ran EP
20 Dick Kennedy (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Dick Kennedy Not known if ran EP
25 Robert Parsons (USA) Triumph Robert Parsons Not known if ran EP
34 Frank Martin (USA) Morgan Frank Martin Not known if ran EP
58 Lawrence Young (USA) Morgan Lawrence W. Young Not known if ran EP
69 Stover Babcock (USA) Triumph Richard J. Pelicano Not known if ran EP
116 Beattie McKenzie (USA) Triumph Beattie McKenzie Not known if ran EP
123 Leo Rizzo (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Pantaleone (Leo) Rizzo Not known if ran EP
241 Eugene Gettig (USA) Triumph Eugene W. Gettig, Jr. Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

Watkins Glen [BP+CP]

1st Annual Glen Classic (Race 7), National Watkins Glen Date: 6.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 82 Dean McCarthy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dean C. McCarthy 22 0:41:45,000 1. BP
2. - Robert Samm (USA) Austin-Healey 22
3. 112 Homer Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Homer H. Dasey 22 2. BP
15 Louis Roess (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Louis G. Roess 1. CP
2 Robert Holloway (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robt. L. Holloway 2. CP
111 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Yenko 3. BP
124 Patrick Pratt (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Patrick D. Pratt 3. CP
Other starters:
70 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Edward J. F. Droesch CP
In entry list:
16 Elisha Walker, Jr. (USA) Aston Martin Elisha Walker, Jr. Not known if ran CP
21 W. P. Dalton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette W. P. Dalton Not known if ran BP
42 George Bixler (USA) Jaguar XK140 Geo. W. Bixler Not known if ran CP
50 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Edwin M. Myers Not known if ran BP
59 John Weitz (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC John Weitz Not known if ran CP
76 Paul McGeorge (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Paul McGeorge, MD Not known if ran CP
106 R. E. Verhgyen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ecurie Grisley Torque Not known if ran BP
108 Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar XK120 MC Howard L. Quick Not known if ran GP
110 Charles Weiss (USA) Ford Thunderbird Chas. P. Weiss Not known if ran BP
118 Robert J. Lewis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert J. Lewis Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

1st Annual Glen Classic (Race 8), National Watkins Glen Date: 6.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 122,149 km Winner's average speed: 131,483 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 33 0:55:53,200
2. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS Robert Holbert 33 FM
3. 46 Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 550 RS Thomas Payne 33 FM
- Suzy Dietrich (USA) Elva
29 Bob Bucher (USA) Allard - Cadillac Bob Bucher BM
77 Chester Flynn (YV) Ferrari 500 TR 0652MDTR Chester J. Flynn EM
107 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva Chas. H. Dietrich GM
133 Tom Gilmour (CDN) Lotus Mark IX Climax Thomas R. Gilmour GM
141 Bill Lewis (USA) Porsche 550 RS William R. Lewis FM
Other starters:
31 Charlie Kolb (USA) Triumph Chas. Kolb EM
43 Ray Henley (USA) Lancia Raymond H. Henley FM
100 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth DM
In entry list:
12 Robert Weiler (USA) Lotus Robert Weiler Not known if ran GM
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 538 Jack Ensley Not known if ran CM
30 George Tilp (USA) Mercedes-Benz George E. Tilp Not known if ran DM
35 Frank Baptista (USA) Lotus Eleven Monza Charles Kolb Not known if ran GM
39 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari John von Neumann Not known if ran DM
71 Ed Droesch (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Edward F. Droesch Not known if ran DM
102 Jack T. Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Jack T. Wilson DM
142 Robert Davison (USA) Lotus Robert E. Davison Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

Galveston

San Jacinto SCCA, 'Un Gran Carrera La Fitte', Municipal Airport, Galveston, Texas Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
4. - xxx Jaguar XKSS XKSS701 (XKD 555) Robert Stonedale

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

Lime Rock [FP]

Major SCCA Race, Lime Rock Park Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

Lime Rock [DP+EP]

Major SCCA Race (Class D & E Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol EP
2. - Anthony Zuckert (USA) Morgan EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

Lime Rock [BP+CP]

Major SCCA Race (Class B & C Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Carter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
2. - Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK140
3. - Bob Rubin (USA) Jaguar XK140

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

Lime Rock [GM+HM]

Major SCCA Race (Race 3 - G & H Sports), Lime Rock Park Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C104 1. GM
Other starters:
28 Gus Ehrman (USA) Jomar
99 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Major SCCA Race (Main Race), Lime Rock Park Date: 7.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,896 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Fitch (USA) Maserati 150S 25
2. - Richard Kessler (USA) Jaguar XKSS
3. 120 Frank Adams (CDN) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M
4. - William Wonder (USA) Maserati 200S
Other starters:
- Charles Wilkin (USA) Siata 208CS Ferrari CS069

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

Courtland [Ladies]

Third Annual Courtland Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Ladies Race), Courtland Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

Courtland [GM+HM+FP+GP]

Third Annual Courtland Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Modified under 1500 cc and Production under 1600 cc), Courtland Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
- Chet Langley (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran
- Walt Bailey (USA) Siata 1100 Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

Courtland [Production MG]

Third Annual Courtland Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production MG's), Courtland Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
- Dick Tennerstedt (USA) MG TD Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+EP]

Third Annual Courtland Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Modified over 1500 cc and Production over 1600 cc), Courtland Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

Courtland [Main]

Third Annual Courtland Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Feature Race, All Classes), Courtland Date: 7.7.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
29 Chuck Saffell (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0348MM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.3]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 1 - Production under 1300 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 27.7.1957

Started:18(FP - 17, GP - 1)
Classified:15(FP - 15, GP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 112,976 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:17:06,000 1. FP
2. 167 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:17:10,500 2. FP
3. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:17:14,700 3. FP
4. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 0:17:27,600 4. FP
5. 41 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:17:50,000 5. FP
6. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 10 0:18:03,900 6. FP
7. 247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 10 0:18:09,600 7. FP
8. 236 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG 10 0:18:37,000 8. FP
9. 258 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD 10 0:18:42,100 9. FP
10. 135 Ray Pickering (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:18:52,600 10. FP
11. 40 William Davis (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:17:17,000 11. FP
12. 186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD 9 0:17:45,100 12. FP
13. 271 Todd Evans (USA) MG TF 9 0:18:41,000 13. FP
14. 34 Donald Caselton (USA) MG TD 9 0:18:56,000 14. FP
15. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 9 0:19:24,000 15. FP
Did not finish:
2 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Piston FP
196 Harold Dean (USA) Panhard Dyna Piston GP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Accident FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.5]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 2 - Production 1300 cc to 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 27.7.1957

Started:25(FP - 25)
Classified:21(FP - 21)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 118,448 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 116 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:16:18,000 1. FP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:16:21,000 2. FP
3. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:16:29,000 3. FP
4. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:16:33,000 4. FP
5. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 10 0:16:37,000 5. FP
6. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:16:38,000 6. FP
7. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 10 0:16:39,000 7. FP
8. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA 10 0:16:50,000 8. FP
9. 355 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Michael Hammond 10 0:17:08,000 9. FP
10. 231 John Lance (USA) MGA 9 0:16:25,000 10. FP
11. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) MGA 9 0:16:26,000 11. FP
12. 169 George Demetras (USA) MGA 9 0:16:28,000 12. FP
13. 30 Hayden Brown (USA) MGA 9 0:16:30,000 13. FP
14. 42 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA 9 0:16:34,000 14. FP
15. 111 Cameron Cooper (USA) MGA 9 0:16:35,000 15. FP
16. 127 Edward Selover (USA) MGA 9 0:16:36,000 16. FP
17. 56 Skip Vandagriff (USA) MGA 9 0:16:40,000 17. FP
18. 160 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:16:44,000 18. FP
19. 39 Sherman Welpton (USA) MGA 9 0:00:31,000 19. FP
20. 153 Robert Sparks (USA) MGA 9 0:17:41,000 20. FP
21. 206 Alden Glickman (USA) MGA 8 0:17:27,000 21. FP
Did not finish:
35 George Schillreff (USA) MGA Black-flagged: wheel FP
67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA DNF FP
110 John Dixon (USA) MGA Con rod bearing FP
141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA Engine FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

Preliminary Pomona [Production 2.7]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 3 - Production 1500 cc to 2700 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 27.7.1957

Started:31(DP - 13, EP - 18)
Classified:27(DP - 11, EP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 121,345 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 10 0:15:55,000 1. EP
2. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:15:58,000 2. EP
3. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 10 0:16:10,500 3. EP
4. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:16:44,700 1. DP
5. 174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:16:57,000 4. EP
6. 12 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:17:04,000 5. EP
7. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:17:05,000 2. DP
8. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:17:05,500 6. EP
9. 184 George Duncan (USA) AC Ace 10 0:17:06,000 7. EP
10. 250 Dick Chartier (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:17:14,000 3. DP
11. 85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 10 0:17:23,000 4. DP
12. 331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 10 0:17:29,000 5. DP
13. 357 Jesse Peters (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 10 0:17:40,000 6. DP
14. 61 Dan Levitt (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:15:58,500 8. EP
15. 228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:16:01,000 7. DP
16. 37 Keith Statter (USA) Morgan 9 0:16:05,000 9. EP
17. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? 9 0:16:11,000 10. EP
18. 44 Tom Anderson (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:16:18,000 11. EP
19. 145 Thomas Nast (USA) AC Ace 9 0:16:22,500 12. EP
20. 144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace 9 0:16:22,600 13. EP
21. 52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:16:22,700 8. DP
22. 33 Art Morgan (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:16:44,500 9. DP
23. 126 Donnie Shumaker (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:16:44,600 10. DP
24. 517 Frank Quattrocchi (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:16:44,800 14. EP
25. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:16:44,900 11. DP
26. 131 Charles Hanner (CDN) Triumph TR3 9 0:16:54,000 15. EP
27. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Creighton 8 0:17:08,000 16. EP
Did not finish:
48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Oil pressure EP
146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey Throttle linkage DP
148 Walt Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Condenser DP
300 Frank Cairns (USA) Triumph TR2 Piston EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

Preliminary Pomona [Production +2.7]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 4 - Production over 2700 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 27.7.1957

Started:20(CP - 17, DP - 3)
Classified:14(CP - 11, DP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 119,252 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Jerry Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:16:13,000 1. CP
2. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:16:14,000 1. DP
3. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:16:22,000 2. DP
4. 88 Harry Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:16:43,000 3. DP
5. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:16:44,000 2. CP
6. 277 Howard Bare (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:16:45,000 3. CP
7. 83 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:16:54,000 4. CP
8. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 0:16:56,000 5. CP
9. 130 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:21,000 6. CP
10. 314 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:41,000 7. CP
11. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:17:42,000 8. CP
12. 166 Norm Hart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 0:17:58,000 9. CP
13. 51 Hugh Woods (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:16:29,000 10. CP
14. 224 Ralph Morris (USA) Jaguar XK120 6 0:16:19,000 11. CP
Did not finish:
32 Edgar Pye (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident CP
60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident CP
93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar Accident CP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Jaguar Accident CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Suspension CP
137 David James (USA) Jaguar Rod bearings CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.0]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1000 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 27.7.1957

Started:11(GM - 3, HM - 7, IM - 1)
Classified:10(GM - 3, HM - 6, IM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 114,907 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Douglas Snow (USA) Panhard 10 0:16:47,000 1. GM
2. 230 Boyd Hough (USA) Crosley Special Dick Morgensen 10 0:16:49,000 1. HM
3. 65 David Watson (USA) Monzetta Petit Prix 10 0:17:49,100 2. HM
4. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard 10 0:17:49,200 3. HM
5. 28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Crosley Special 9 0:18:32,000 4. HM
6. 159 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Verrecchia Brothers 9 0:16:50,000 5. HM
7. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard Roadster 9 0:17:10,000 2. GM
8. 64 Ken Miller (USA) Morris Minor 9 0:17:50,000 3. GM
9. 15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special 9 0:18:51,000 6. HM
10. 87 Pete Woods (USA) Seidlitz Special 8 0:18:06,000 1. IM
Did not finish:
157 Tommy Jamieson (USA) Simca - Crosley Oil pressure HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.5]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 7 - Modified 1000 cc to 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 27.7.1957

Started:26(FM - 17, GM - 9)
Classified:25(FM - 16, GM - 9)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 132,449 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS John von Neumann 10 0:14:35,000 1. FM
2. 255 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 10 0:14:37,400 2. FM
3. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 0104 10 0:14:39,000 3. FM
4. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:14:44,000 4. FM
5. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 0:15:10,000 5. FM
6. 94 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:15:11,500 1. GM
7. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus - Climax 10 0:15:13,000 2. GM
8. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Porsche 550A 10 0:15:36,000 6. FM
9. 117 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI 10 0:15:44,000 7. FM
10. 124 Bob Murrell (USA) Osca 10 0:16:35,000 8. FM
11. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus - Climax 263 10 0:16:38,000 2. GM
12. 150 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus - Climax 9 0:14:37,000 4. GM
13. 90 Jean Oddous (USA) Lotus Mark VI 9 0:14:37,200 5. GM
14. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus - Climax 9 0:14:47,000 6. GM
15. 119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca MT4 9 0:15:11,000 9. FM
16. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special 9 0:15:12,000 10. FM
17. 147 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 9 0:15:12,500 7. GM
18. 121 Chuck Walker (USA) MG Mistral Special 9 0:15:33,000 11. FM
19. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus - Climax 9 0:15:45,000 8. GM
20. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special 9 0:15:51,000 12. FM
21. 19 Bob Bondurant (USA) Porsche Coupe 9 0:15:52,000 13. FM
22. 120 William Shaw (USA) MG TC 8 0:14:36,000 14. FM
23. 371 Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca 8 0:14:38,000 15. FM
24. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special 7 0:16:11,000 16. FM
25. 225 Robert Snow (USA) Snow Job Special 3 0:15:42,000 9. GM
Did not finish:
66 Dick St. John (USA) MG TF Special Head gasket FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

Preliminary Pomona [Modified +1.5]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 27.7.1957

Started:27(AM - 1, BM - 6, CM - 6, DM - 7, EM - 7)
Classified:20(AM - 0, BM - 4, CM - 5, DM - 4, EM - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 133,093 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special 10 0:14:30,000 1. BM
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 10 0:14:31,000 1. DM
3. 178 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Ronnie Milosevich 10 0:14:34,000 1. CM
4. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special 10 0:14:54,000 2. BM
5. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM 10 0:15:01,000 2. CM
6. 7 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 10 0:15:03,000 1. EM
7. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 10 0:15:04,000 3. CM
8. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin 10 0:15:05,000 2. DM
9. 181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Buick 10 0:15:06,000 3. BM
10. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M 10 0:15:09,000 3. DM
11. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar 10 0:15:09,100 4. CM
12. 155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Special s/c 10 0:15:27,000 2. EM
13. 95 John Haggerty (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 9 0:14:33,000 3. EM
14. 9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 9 0:14:49,000 4. DM
15. 123 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TC 9 0:15:36,000 4. EM
16. 162 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird 9 0:15:41,600 4. BM
17. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo 8 0:14:32,000 5. EM
18. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special 8 0:14:35,000 5. CM
19. 99 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 8 0:14:56,000 6. EM
20. 74 Charles Barnett (USA) MG TD s/c 8 0:16:03,000 7. EM
Not classified:
14 Alex Budurin (USA) Kurtis - Buick Over time limit BM
Did not finish:
149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Transmission DM
152 David McLenard (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Lost oil BM
172 Mickey Thompson (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Injection AM
222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Jacques Bellesiles Tyres DM
349 George Dillaway (USA) Aston Martin Water leak DM
808 Ronnie Dixon (USA) Ford Thunderbird Black-flagged: taking both hand off steering wheel CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

Pomona [Production MG 1.5]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 9 - Semi-Main Production MG under 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 28.7.1957

Started:25(FP - 25)
Classified:21(FP - 21)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 116,517 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA 18 0:29:50,000 1. FP
2. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 18 0:29:55,000 2. FP
3. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 18 0:30:06,000 3. FP
4. 35 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 18 0:30:20,000 4. FP
5. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 18 0:31:02,000 5. FP
6. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) MGA 18 0:31:17,000 6. FP
7. 169 George Demetras (USA) MGA 18 0:31:18,000 7. FP
8. 42 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA 18 0:31:28,000 8. FP
9. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 17 0:29:53,000 9. FP
10. 56 Skip Vandagriff (USA) MGA 17 0:30:05,000 10. FP
11. 127 Edward Selover (USA) MGA 17 0:30:19,000 11. FP
12. 231 John Lance (USA) MGA 17 0:30:42,000 12. FP
13. 160 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 1500 17 0:31:16,000 13. FP
14. 236 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG 17 0:31:19,000 14. FP
15. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 17 0:31:23,000 15. FP
16. 40 William Davis (USA) MG TD Mk II 16 0:29:56,000 16. FP
17. 153 Robert Sparks (USA) MGA 16 0:30:15,000 17. FP
18. 258 Mark Michienzi (USA) MG TD 16 0:30:43,000 18. FP
19. 186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD 15 0:30:07,000 19. FP
20. 271 Todd Evans (USA) MG TF 15 0:30:17,000 20. FP
21. 247 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 14 0:29:54,000 21. FP
Did not finish:
0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Valve FP
67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA DNF FP
79 Clarke Whitney (USA) MG TC Accident FP
111 Cameron Cooper (USA) MGA Accident FP
In entry list:
176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA David Eyraud Broken rocker arm on road FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

Pomona [Production 2.0]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 9a - Semi-Main Production under 2000 cc excluding MGs), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 28.7.1957

Started:28(EP - 15, FP - 12, GP - 1)
Classified:26(EP - 13, FP - 12, GP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 19 0:29:53,000 1. EP
2. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 19 0:29:54,000 1. FP
3. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 19 0:30:03,000 2. EP
4. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 19 0:30:13,000 2. FP
5. 116 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 19 0:30:21,000 3. FP
6. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 19 0:30:39,000 3. EP
7. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 19 0:30:56,000 4. EP
8. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? 19 0:31:17,000 5. EP
9. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 19 0:31:18,000 4. FP
10. 12 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 19 0:31:19,000 5. FP
11. 184 George Duncan (USA) AC Ace 19 0:31:36,000 6. EP
12. 355 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Michael Hammond 18 0:30:08,000 6. FP
13. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 18 0:30:23,000 7. FP
14. 167 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 18 0:30:28,000 8. FP
15. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 18 0:31:13,000 9. FP
16. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 18 0:31:23,000 10. FP
17. 44 Tom Anderson (USA) Triumph TR3 17 0:29:57,000 7. EP
18. 61 Dan Levitt (USA) Triumph TR3 17 0:30:02,000 8. EP
19. 37 Keith Statter (USA) Morgan 17 0:30:10,000 9. EP
20. 145 Thomas Nast (USA) AC Ace 17 0:30:16,000 10. EP
21. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 17 0:30:31,000 11. FP
22. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Creighton 17 0:30:32,000 11. EP
23. 517 Frank Quattrocchi (USA) Triumph TR3 17 0:30:36,000 12. EP
24. 131 Charles Hanner (CDN) Triumph TR3 17 0:30:37,000 13. EP
25. 41 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 17 0:30:50,000 12. FP
26. 196 Bud McAbee (USA) Panhard Dyna 15 0:30:03,500 1. GP
Did not finish:
144 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace Black-flagged: passing under yellow EP
174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Broken axle EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

Pomona [Production +2.0]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 10 - Semi-Main Production over 2000 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 28.7.1957

Started:30(CP - 14, DP - 16)
Classified:24(CP - 10, DP - 14)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: 122,471 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 19 0:29:56,000 1. DP
2. 58 Jerry Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 0:29:56,500 1. CP
3. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 19 0:30:43,000 2. DP
4. 88 Harry Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 19 0:30:50,000 3. DP
5. 170 Deno Vichas (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 19 0:31:16,000 4. DP
6. 277 Howard Bare (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 0:31:17,000 2. CP
7. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 0:31:27,000 3. CP
8. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 19 0:31:28,000 5. DP
9. 224 Ralph Morris (USA) Jaguar XK120 18 0:30:19,000 4. CP
10. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 18 0:30:30,000 6. DP
11. 51 Hugh Woods (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 18 0:30:32,000 5. CP
12. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 18 0:30:35,000 6. CP
13. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey 18 0:30:37,000 7. DP
14. 331 Richard Shipman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 18 0:30:38,000 8. DP
15. 85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 18 0:30:39,000 9. DP
16. 357 Jesse Peters (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 18 0:31:09,000 10. DP
17. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 18 0:31:10,000 11. DP
18. 228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey 17 0:30:04,000 12. DP
19. 52 Phil Dean (USA) Austin-Healey 17 0:30:08,000 13. DP
20. 166 Norm Hart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 17 0:30:18,000 7. CP
21. 314 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:30:28,000 8. CP
22. 130 John McKeown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:31:19,000 9. CP
23. 33 Art Morgan (USA) Austin-Healey 16 0:29:57,000 14. DP
24. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 13 0:31:31,000 10. CP
Did not finish:
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey Brakes DP
69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Tyre => bodywork damage CP
83 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF CP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Jaguar DNF CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF CP
148 Walt Davis (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
Did not start:
180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Crankshaft CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

Consolation Pomona [Modified+FIII]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 11 - Semi-Main Modified and Formula III), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 28.7.1957

Started:26(CM - 1, DM - 3, FM - 8, GM - 4, IM - 1, FIII - 9)
Classified:22(CM - 1, DM - 3, FM - 7, GM - 4, IM - 1, FIII - 6)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 127,460 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stanley Sugarman 10 0:15:10,000 1. FM
2. 349 George Dillaway (USA) Aston Martin 10 0:15:29,000 1. DM
3. 222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Jacques Bellesiles 10 0:15:41,000 2. DM
4. 8 Bill Pollack (USA) Maserati 150S 10 0:15:56,000 2. FM
5. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus - Climax 10 0:16:03,000 1. GM
6. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:16:05,000 3. DM
7. 119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca MT4 10 0:16:14,000 3. FM
8. 147 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:16:15,000 2. GM
9. 16 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper - Norton 10 0:16:51,000 1. FIII
10. 96 Dick Rogers (USA) Cooper Mk VIII 9 0:15:24,000 2. FIII
11. 121 Chuck Walker (USA) MG Mistral Special 9 0:15:32,000 4. FM
12. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special 9 0:15:36,000 5. FM
13. 45 Robert Myers (USA) Cooper 9 0:15:58,000 3. FIII
14. 68 Terry Lamoreaux (USA) Nonpareil - JAP 9 0:16:01,000 4. FIII
15. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special 9 0:16:06,000 6. FM
16. 120 William Shaw (USA) MG TC 9 0:16:07,000 7. FM
17. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus - Climax 9 0:16:55,000 3. GM
18. 808 Ronnie Dixon (USA) Ford Thunderbird 9 0:17:00,000 1. CM
19. 122 Gene Levin (USA) JBS 8 0:15:39,000 5. FIII
20. 225 Robert Snow (USA) Snow Job Special 8 0:16:23,000 4. GM
21. 87 Pete Woods (USA) Seidlitz Special 7 0:15:18,000 1. IM
22. 4 Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper - Norton 7 0:16:29,000 6. FIII
Did not finish:
13 George Holcomb (USA) Echo - JRW Burnt piston FIII
26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special Thrown rod FM
100 Jim Frank (USA) Cooper Mk V Burnt piston FIII
212 Clifford Heselton (USA) Dane - Triumph Oil pressure FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

Pomona [FM+GM+HM]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 12 - Main Event under 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 28.7.1957

Started:20(FM - 8, GM - 7, HM - 5)
Classified:11(FM - 4, GM - 4, HM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 135,185 km Winner's average speed: 135,829 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 42 0:59:45,000 1. FM
2. 255 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 41 1:00:06,000 2. FM
3. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Porsche 550A 40 1:00:09,000 3. FM
4. 8 Bill Pollack (USA) Maserati 150S 39 0:59:59,000 4. FM
5. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus - Climax 39 1:00:48,000 1. GM
6. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus - Climax 263 38 1:00:49,000 2. GM
7. 150 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus - Climax 38 1:00:53,000 3. GM
8. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard 34 0:59:55,000 1. HM
9. 230 Boyd Hough (USA) Crosley Special Dick Morgensen 33 1:00:32,000 2. HM
10. 159 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Verrecchia Brothers 33 1:00:42,000 3. HM
11. 114 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard Roadster 32 1:00:19,000 4. GM
Did not finish:
28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Crosley Special Thrown rod HM
29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Accident FM
53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus - Climax Rear hub GM
64 Ken Miller (USA) Morris Minor Oil pressure GM
65 David Watson (USA) Monzetta Petit Prix Accident HM
94 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Broken crank GM
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 0104 Gearbox, oil pressure, overheating FM
188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stanley Sugarman Con rod FM
249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Blown engine FM
Did not start:
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Valve GM
97 William Scott (USA) MG TD Accident in practice FM
158 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Verrecchia Brothers Clutch in practice HM
297 Jack Brown (USA) Crosley Special Jack Brown Piston HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

Pomona [Ladies]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 13 - Women's Race), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 28.7.1957

Started:21(DM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 1, CP - 1, DP - 4, EP - 4, FP - 5)
Classified:20(DM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 1, CP - 1, DP - 4, EP - 4, FP - 4)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 123,598 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John Edgar 8 0:12:30,000 1. FM
2. 349 Mary Davis (USA) Aston Martin 8 0:13:00,000 1. DM
3. 149 Janet Anderson (USA) Triumph TR2 8 0:13:41,000 2. DM
4. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 8 0:13:43,000 1. EP
5. 355 Linda Scott (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Michael Hammond 8 0:13:49,000 1. FP
6. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 8 0:14:07,000 1. DP
7. 84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Creighton 7 0:12:49,000 2. EP
8. 92 Louise Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 7 0:12:53,000 3. EP
9. 191 Louise Cano (USA) Denzel Spyder 7 0:12:55,000 2. FM
10. 71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo 7 0:13:03,000 1. EM
11. 85 Sue Matthews (USA) Austin-Healey AHS 3706 7 0:13:08,000 2. DP
12. 228 Pat Rydstrom (USA) Austin-Healey 7 0:13:25,000 3. DP
13. 224 Jeannie Maillman (USA) Jaguar XK120 7 0:13:27,000 1. CP
14. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 7 0:13:32,000 2. FP
15. 258 Marie Dixon (USA) MG TD 7 0:13:56,000 3. FP
16. 25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MG Special 7 0:14:00,000 3. FM
17. 114 Ione Wheeler (USA) Panhard Roadster 7 0:14:10,000 1. GM
18. 61 Anna Markey (USA) Triumph TR3 6 0:12:59,000 4. EP
19. 41 Maureen Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 6 0:13:12,000 4. FP
20. 43 La Ruth Bostic (USA) Austin-Healey 6 0:13:42,000 4. DP
Did not finish:
135 Janice Owen (USA) MG TD Mk II Bodywork damage FP
Did not start:
97 Linda Scott (USA) MG TD Accident in practice FM
In entry list:
176 Joan Fischal (USA) MGA David Eyraud Broken rocker arm on road FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Fourth Running Pomona Road Races (Race 14 - Main Event over 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 28.7.1957

Started:21(BM - 4, CM - 4, DM - 7, EM - 6)
Classified:13(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 6, EM - 5)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 135,185 km Winner's average speed: 135,346 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 42 0:59:55,000 1. DM
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM 42 1:00:41,000 1. CM
3. 7 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 42 1:00:42,000 1. EM
4. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin 42 1:01:21,000 2. DM
5. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M 42 1:01:28,000 3. DM
6. 155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Special s/c 40 1:00:08,000 2. EM 13.
7. 349 George Dillaway (USA) Aston Martin 40 1:00:48,000 4. DM
8. 222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Jacques Bellesiles 40 1:00:49,000 5. DM
9. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special 39 1:00:27,000 1. BM
10. 95 John Haggerty (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 38 1:00:18,000 3. EM
11. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 38 1:00:55,000 6. DM
12. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo 35 1:01:37,000 4. EM
13. 99 Bruce Danielson (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 33 1:01:10,000 5. EM
Did not finish:
5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special Differential BM
9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Throttle DM
14 Bruce Kessler (USA)
Alex Budurin (USA)
Kurtis - Buick Broken axle CM
123 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TC DNF EM
133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Clutch CM
162 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Transmission BM
181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Buick Gearbox BM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Lost wheel CM
Did not start:
178 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Ronnie Milosevich CM
In entry list:
- Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 857 S 0588M Stan Sugarman CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

Lime Rock [EM+FM+GM+HM]

New England Region SCCA, Sports Car Races (Race 5 - E, F, G & H Sports), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,871 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Len Bastrup (USA)
2. - Denise McCluggage (USA)
3. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C104 2. GM
5. - Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 3. GM
Other starters:
61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs Cunningham

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

Lime Rock [CM+DM]

New England Region SCCA, Sports Car Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 28.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 138 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 450S 4505=>4506 John Edgar 1. CM
Other starters:
58 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham CM
59 John Fitch (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham CM
60 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

6 h Cotati

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Six-Hour Endurance Race), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 3.8.1957

Started:43
Classified:25(3M - 2, 2M - 4, 1M - 5, 3P - 3, 2P - 7, 1P - 4)

Circuit length: Race distance: 684,937 km Winner's average speed: 114,151 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Bob Oker (USA)
Bob Drake (USA)
Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 224 6:00:00,000 1. 3M
2. 55 Sam Weiss (USA)
George Gartung (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Spyder 223 1. 1M
3. 249 George Dillaway (USA)
Pete Woods (USA)
Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 220 2. 3M
4. 12 John Porter (USA)
Eldon Beagle (USA)
Porsche 550 Spyder 209 2. 1M
5. 39 James Lowe (USA)
Bob Cole (USA)
Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax James Lowe 208 3. 1M
6. 45 Tom Brandes (USA)
Mick Marston (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S 199 1. 2M
7. 117 Chick Leson (USA)
Joe Playan (USA)
John Barneson (USA) - DNP
Maserati 150S 199 4. 1M
8. 155 Peter Talbot (USA)
Jack Dalton (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 196 1. 3P
9. 159 John Haggerty (USA)
Eric Hauser (USA)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 194 2. 2M
10. 17 James Orr (USA)
Bob Gillespie (USA)
AC - Bristol 194 1. 2P
11. 189 Gary Nelson (USA)
Jimmy Moore (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera 193 1. 1P
12. 70 Carl Block (USA)
Fred Block (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera 192 2. 1P
13. 93 James Clelland (USA)
Davis
Porsche 356 Carrera 190 3. 1P
14. 25 John Shonle (USA)
Scott Baxter (USA)
Arnolt - Bristol 189 2. 2P
15. 68 Jim Woods (USA)
George Snively (USA)
Triumph TR3 186 3. 2P
16. 190 John Barneson (USA)
Bob Potter (USA)
Triumph TR3 186 4. 2P
17. 187 Dave Tatom (USA)
B. Beasley (USA)
Austin-Healey 181 5. 2P
18. 158 Lester Hartman (USA)
Dennis Riley (USA)
MGA 179 5. 1M
19. 77 A. K. Nielsen (USA)
Robert Nix (USA)
Jaguar XK140 MC 170 2. 3P
20. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA)
Roger Sherman (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 169 3. 3P
21. 170 Ed Vincent (USA)
Jack Woodard (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 168 6. 2P
22. 97 L. Jones (USA)
Freudenberg
Triumph Special 168 3. 2M
23. 138 Leo Bourke (USA)
Anita Marshall (USA)
MG TD 165 4. 1P
24. 156 Bill Olson (USA)
Glenn St. Louis (USA)
Austin-Healey 100 143 7. 2P
25. 231 Jim Parkinson (USA)
Bill Pringle (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S Dick Shipman 126 4. 2M
Did not finish:
69 Ignacio Lozano (USA)
Harry Jones (USA) - DND
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Stanley Sugarman 2 Oil pressure DP
- Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Rod Carveth 0 DNF DM
- Jack McAfee (USA)
Ruth Levy (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarman Blown crank
In entry list:
- Bob Winkelmann (USA)
Prudence Crosby (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran
- Paul Nau (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Don Dickey (USA)
Emil Pardee (USA)
Randall Cowherd (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran
- John Fox (USA)
Nade Bourgeault (USA)
Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Not known if ran
- xxx Ferrari 3.5 Stanley Sugarman Not known if ran
- xxx Porsche Stanley Sugarman Not known if ran
- Al Coppel (USA)
Marion Lowe (USA)
Renault Spyder Le Mans Not known if ran
166 Fred Knoop (USA)
Gordon Glyer (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3610 Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

Cotati [Sedan]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Production Sedans for Novice and Senior drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:14(FS - 2, GS - 5, HS - 7)
Classified:14(FS - 2, GS - 5, HS - 7)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 126 Bob Ellis (USA) Volvo 10 0:18:07,000 1. FS
2. 167 Stan Peterson (USA) Volvo 2. FS
3. 72 Ed Fawcett (USA) Simca Aronde 1. GS
4. 163 Larry Albedi (USA) Simca Aronde 2. GS
5. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault Dauphine 1. HS
6. 114 Bob Lyons (USA) VW Ghia 3. GS
7. 164 Lawrence Hagin (USA) Ford Anglia 4. GS
8. 94 Lendal Gray (USA) Morris Minor 2. HS
9. 162 John Barnes (USA) DKW 3. HS
10. 240 James Boderno, Jr. (USA) DKW 4. HS
11. 150 Gordon Runbland (USA) Goliath 5. HS
12. 127 Robert Heard (USA) VW 5. GS
13. 165 Henry Yesson (USA) Renault Dauphine 6. HS
14. 161 James Maxey (USA) DKW 7. HS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

Cotati [MG]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production MG's for Novice and Senior drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:22(FP - 10, GP - 12)
Classified:20(FP - 9, GP - 11)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:James MoranNo. 92MGA1:50,79 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 92 James Moran (USA) MGA 10 0:18:07,000 1. FP
2. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 75 Dan-San Abbott (USA) MGA FP
4. 141 Donald Gard (USA) MGA FP
5. 182 Lee Roy Schuldies (USA) MGA 3. FP
6. 81 John Jordan (USA) MGA 4. FP
7. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) MG TC 1. GP
8. 80 Donald Lambert (USA) MGA 5. FP
9. 49 Morton Gray (USA) MG TD 2. GP
10. 62 Keith Bryan (USA) MG TD 3. GP
11. 33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD 4. GP
12. 135 Ernesto Moreno (USA) MGA 6. FP
13. 148 Steve Froines (USA) MG TD 5. GP
14. 132 LeRon Jensen (USA) MGA 7. FP
15. 137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) MG TF 6. GP
16. 31 Ed La Mantia (USA) MG TC 7. GP
17. 56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD 8. GP
18. 152 Lawrence Mitchler (USA) MG TD 9. GP
19. 138 Leon Mandel (USA) MG TD 10. GP
20. 154 R. L. Murray (USA) MG TD 11. GP
Did not finish:
129 Belmont Reid (USA) MG TF DNF GP
191 James Crank (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

Novice Cotati [FM+GM+HM]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Class F, G & H Modified for Novice drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:13
Classified:12(FM - 6, GM - 3, HM - 3)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 106 Chuck Howard (USA) Osca 10 1. FM
2. 95 Stan Sugarman (USA) Cooper 2. FM
3. 175 Byron Snow (USA) Lotus 3. FM
4. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus 1. GM
5. 1 Larry Albedi (USA) VW Ghia 4. FM
6. 92 James Moran (USA) MGA 5. FM
7. 148 Steve Froines (USA) MG TD 6. FM
8. 143 Milt Brown (USA) Fageol Special 1. HM
9. 137 William Brooks (USA) MG TF 2. GM
10. 21 Marshall Swope (USA) Crosley Special 2. HM
11. 138 Leo Bourke (USA) MG TD 3. GM
12. 19 Joseph Graves (USA) JG Poof 3. HM
Did not finish:
149 Jerry Lewis (USA) MG Special DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

Novice Cotati [BM+CM+DM+EM]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Class B, C, D & E Modified for Novice drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:11(BM - 1, CM - 4, DM - 3, EM - 3)
Classified:9(BM - 1, CM - 4, DM - 2, EM - 2)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 151 Jimmy Williams (USA) Allard J2X 10 1. BM
2. 145 Dennis Sullivan (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CM
3. 4 Jack Flaherty (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham 2. CM
4. 160 Robert Reeves (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 3. CM
5. 121 Don La Brucherie (USA) Jaguar XK120 4. CM
6. 109 W. G. Swett (USA) Lancia 1. DM
7. 178 Wallace Thomas (USA) MG TD 2. DM
8. 153 Joseph McGee (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EM
9. 122 John Evans (USA) Triumph TR2 2. EM
Did not finish:
47 Norman Ellerman (USA) Austin-Healey 100S DNF DM
124 Tom Hixon (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

Novice Cotati [FP+GP]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Class F & G Production for Novice drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:24
Classified:23(FP - 15, GP - 8)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Deet EichelNo. 102Porsche 356 16001:48,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 102 Deet Eichel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 0:17:20,800 1. FP
2. 777 Charles Adams (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. FP
3. 92 James Moran (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 179 Carl Mayer (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 4. FP
5. 182 Lee Roy Schuldies (USA) MGA 5. FP
6. 180 Ted Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 6. FP
7. 75 Dan-San Abbott (USA) MGA 7. FP
8. 147 Robert Philips (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
9. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 1600 8. FP
10. 81 John Jordan (USA) MGA 9. FP
11. 177 Harold Anderson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10. FP
12. 141 Donald Gard (USA) MGA 11. FP
13. 80 Donald Lambert (USA) MGA 12. FP
14. 135 Ernesto Moreno (USA) MGA 13. FP
15. 129 Belmont Reid (USA) MG TF 2. GP
16. 148 Steve Froines (USA) MG TD 3. GP
17. 132 LeRon Jensen (USA) MGA 14. FP
18. 152 Lawrence Mitchler (USA) MG TD 4. GP
19. 174 Norman Ward (USA) MGA 15. FP
20. 31 Ed La Mantia (USA) MG TC 5. GP
21. 38 Dorothy Noble (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
22. 137 William Brooks (USA) MG TF 7. GP
23. 56 John Miller (USA) MG TD 8. GP
Did not finish:
154 R. L. Murray (USA) MG TD DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

Novice Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D & E Production for Novice drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:21(BP - 6, CP - 6, DP - 4, EP - 5)
Classified:19(BP - 6, CP - 4, DP - 4, EP - 5)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Bob BentNo. 67Chevrolet Corvette1:42 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 Bob Bent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:16:23,100 1. BP
2. 168 Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 139 James Mannon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 183 Floyd Shannon (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 1. CP
5. 142 Herbert Quong (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
6. 160 Robert Reeves (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 2. CP
7. 69 Stan Sugarman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. DP
8. 3 Ronnie Berryman (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 2. DP
9. 115 W. T. Scarborough (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
10. 194 J. Patrick Mahony (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
11. 116 Cliff Wright (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 3. CP
12. 130 Roger Stone (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
13. 57 Don Dayne (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
14. 109 W. G. Swett (USA) Lancia 3. DP
15. 153 Joseph McGee (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
16. 28 George Butcher (USA) Aston Martin 4. DP
17. 122 John Evans (USA) Triumph TR2 4. EP
18. 211 Scott Zarbaugh (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
19. 63 Thomas Walters (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6. BP
Did not finish:
121 Don La Brucherie (USA) Jaguar XK120 DNF CP
145 Dennis Sullivan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

Cotati [FP+GP]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 7 - Class F & G Production for Senior drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:18(FP - 9, GP - 9)
Classified:18(FP - 9, GP - 9)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 189 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
2. 78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 1600 2. FP
3. 70 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. FP
4. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 4. FP
5. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 1600 5. FP
6. 38 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
7. 93 James Clelland (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 6. FP
8. 86 Brett Morehouse (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 7. FP
9. 91 George Gartung (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
10. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 8. FP
11. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) MG TC 3. GP
12. 188 Arthur Torres (USA) Porsche 356 1500 9. FP
13. 32 Bob Potter (USA) MGA 4. GP
14. 49 Lendal Gray (USA) MG TD 5. GP
15. 30 Prudence Crosby (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
16. 137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) MG TF 7. GP
17. 138 Leo Bourke (USA) MG TD 8. GP
18. 33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD 9. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

Cotati [BP+CP+DP+EP]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Class B, C, D & E Production for Senior drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:14(BP - 2, CP - 1, DP - 5, EP - 6)
Classified:13(BP - 2, CP - 1, DP - 4, EP - 6)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Peter TalbotNo. 155Chevrolet Corvette1:38,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 196 Bob Byrd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:23:56,200 1. BP
2. 155 Peter Talbot (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 194 Fred Knoop (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
4. 17 James Orr (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
5. 100 Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
6. 144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 1. DP
7. 53 Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 2. DP
8. 58 Bud Morris (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
9. 172 Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
10. 68 Jim Woods (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
11. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 3. DP
12. 51 Steve Holman (USA) Triumph TR2 6. EP
13. 156 Bill Olson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
Did not finish:
69 Harry Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Stanley Sugarman DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

Cotati [Modified]

First Cotati Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 & 10 - All Modified for Senior drivers), Cotati Naval Airstrip, Santa Rosa Date: 4.8.1957

Started:27(BM - 2, CM>BM - 2, DM - 1, EM - 3)
Classified:23(BM - 2, CM>BM - 2, DM - 1, EM - 3)

Circuit length: Race distance: 91,733 km Winner's average speed: 117,160 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Sam WeissNo. 55Porsche 550 RS Spyder1:32,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 30 0:45:47,200 1. FM
2. 44 John Barneson (USA) Hagemann Special Chrysler 30 1. BM
3. 4 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham 30 2. CM>BM
4. 95 Jack McAfee (USA) Cooper - Porsche 30 2. FM
5. 117 Chick Leson (USA) Maserati 150S 30 3. FM
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus 1. GM
79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. 1. HM
111 Bob Oker (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EM
166 Gordon Glyer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3610 1. DM
46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus 2. GM
102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 1600 2. EM
143 Ed Ingalls (USA) Fageol Special 2. HM
12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. EM
134 Stan Peterson (USA) Healey - Chevrolet 3. CM>BM
175 Larry Taylor (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 3. GM
39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus 4. GM
151 Jimmy Williams (USA) Allard J2X 4. BM
444 Jack Duncan (USA) MG Special '55 5. FM
37 Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca Special 6. FM
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 7. FM
138 Mitch Sayers (USA) MG TD 8. FM
137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) MG TF 9. FM
Did not finish:
35 John P. Young (USA) Young Special DNF
78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 1600 DNF FM
102 Deet Eichel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 DNF FM
169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 DNF FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

Lime Rock

SCCA Races, Lime Rock Date: 18.8.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.3]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 1 - Production under 1300 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1957

Started:25(FP - 24, GP - 1)
Classified:24(FP - 23, GP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 104,446 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:20:20,000 1. FP
2. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 0:20:21,000 2. FP
3. 165 Rod Bowers (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:20:27,000 3. FP
4. 140 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 10 0:21:16,000 4. FP
5. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:21:21,000 5. FP
6. 115 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:21:27,000 6. FP
7. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 10 0:21:35,000 7. FP
8. 120 Klaus Bythiner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 10 0:21:49,000 8. FP
9. 37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 10 0:21:52,000 9. FP
10. 108 Richard Stacey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 10 0:22:00,000 10. FP
11. 47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 10 0:22:05,000 11. FP
12. 236 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:22:25,000 12. FP
13. 52 William Davis (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:20:22,000 13. FP
14. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 9 0:20:32,000 14. FP
15. 14 Jeff Jahns (USA) MG TD 9 0:20:37,000 15. FP
16. 26 Jack Eubank (USA) MG TD 9 0:20:52,000 16. FP
17. 710 Harold Dixon (USA) MG TF 9 0:20:53,000 17. FP
18. 148 Ronald Strange (USA) MG TF 9 0:21:06,000 18. FP
19. 271 Todd Evans (USA) MG TF 9 0:21:15,000 19. FP
20. 34 Donald Caselton (USA) MG TD 9 0:21:48,000 20. FP
21. 218 Harold Armes (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:21:57,000 21. FP
22. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard Dyna Junior 9 0:22:03,000 1. GP
23. 134 George Beard (USA) MG TD 9 0:22:14,000 22. FP
24. 135 William Steube (USA) MG TD 9 0:22:30,000 23. FP
Did not finish:
196 Steve Geraghty (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Handling FP
Did not start:
- Harry J. Hanford (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Len Senogles Burned piston in practice
187 Robert Flanagan (USA) MG TD FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 1.5]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - Production 1300 cc to 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1957

Started:30(FP - 30)
Classified:28(FP - 28)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 108,470 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:19:35,000 1. FP
2. 224 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:19:37,000 2. FP
3. 219 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 0:20:03,000 3. FP
4. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:20:04,000 4. FP
5. 67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 10 0:20:05,000 5. FP
6. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 10 0:20:09,000 6. FP
7. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 10 0:20:18,000 7. FP
8. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 10 0:20:21,000 8. FP
9. 555 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:20:23,000 9. FP
10. 188 Harold Hamilton (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:20:32,000 10. FP
11. 141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA 10 0:20:35,000 11. FP
12. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 10 0:20:46,000 12. FP
13. 160 John Lawrence (USA) MGA 10 0:20:47,000 13. FP
14. 30 Bruce Turner (USA) MGA 10 0:20:59,000 14. FP
15. 163 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 10 0:21:17,000 15. FP
16. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) MGA 10 0:21:39,000 16. FP
17. 126 Ed Stewart (USA) MGA 10 0:21:41,000 17. FP
18. 42 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA 10 0:21:42,000 18. FP
19. 269 George Demetras (USA) MGA 9 0:19:39,000 19. FP
20. 161 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:20:08,000 20. FP
21. 110 John Dixon (USA) MGA 9 0:20:25,000 21. FP
22. 92 Vernon Stephan (USA) MG 9 0:20:31,000 22. FP
23. 217 James McEniry (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 9 0:20:33,000 23. FP
24. 00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA 9 0:20:40,000 24. FP
25. 153 Robert Sparks (USA) MGA 9 0:20:56,000 25. FP
26. 410 Richard Clapp (USA) MG TF 1500 9 0:20:58,000 26. FP
27. 51 David Nielsen (USA) MGA 9 0:21:48,000 27. FP
28. 176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA David Eyraud 8 0:20:49,000 28. FP
Did not finish:
81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Clutch FP
138 John Free (USA) MGA DNF FP
Did not start:
194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production 2.7]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - Production 1500 cc to 2700 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1957

Started:26(DP - 9, EP - 17)
Classified:24(DP - 7, EP - 17)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 111,206 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 10 0:19:05,000 1. EP
2. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:19:08,000 2. EP
3. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 10 0:19:28,000 3. EP
4. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan TR3 10 0:19:43,000 4. EP
5. 193 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:20:20,000 5. EP
6. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:20:21,000 1. DP
7. 12 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 10 0:20:22,000 6. EP
8. 74 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:20:30,000 2. DP
9. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? 10 0:20:34,000 7. EP
10. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:20:40,000 3. DP
11. 105 Richard Eastman (USA) AC Ace Bristol 10 0:20:41,000 8. EP
12. 61 Dan Levitt (USA) Triumph TR2 10 0:20:44,000 9. EP
13. 35 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace 9 0:19:07,000 10. EP
14. 45 Tom Anderson (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:19:15,000 11. EP
15. 195 William Orville Tuning (USA) Morgan TR2 9 0:19:40,000 12. EP
16. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:19:41,000 4. DP
17. 227 Ralph Starkweather (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:19:42,000 5. DP
18. 122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 9 0:19:48,000 13. EP
19. 54 Thomas Nast (USA) AC Ace 9 0:20:01,000 14. EP
20. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:20:02,000 6. DP
21. 41 Frank Quattrocchi (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:20:04,000 15. EP
22. 233 Robert Miller (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:20:17,000 7. DP
23. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 9 0:20:18,000 16. EP
24. 213 Donald McQuilken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 9 0:20:43,000 17. EP
Did not finish:
22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Out of time DP
85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Damaged fender DP
Did not start:
- Vinc De Carlo (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident in practice EP
97 xxx Austin-Healey DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Production +2.7]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - Production over 2700 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1957

Started:26(CP - 22, DP - 4)
Classified:19(CP - 16, DP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 258 Jerry Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:02,000 1. CP
2. 57 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:19:08,000 1. DP
3. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:40,000 2. CP
4. 112 Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:19:55,000 2. DP
5. 314 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:28,000 3. CP
6. 80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:20:29,000 4. CP
7. 93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:20:34,000 5. CP
8. 149 Cal Bailey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:46,000 6. CP
9. 256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:49,000 7. CP
10. 171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:20:50,000 8. CP
11. 11 Al Hoebbel (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:20:53,000 9. CP
12. 166 Norm Hart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 0:20:58,000 10. CP
13. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 10 0:21:01,000 11. CP
14. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:19:09,000 12. CP
15. 71 Bob Fletcher (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 9 0:19:12,000 3. DP
16. 91 Jim Fox (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:19:46,000 13. CP
17. 238 Jack Ford (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:19:56,000 14. CP
18. 137 David James (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:20:11,000 15. CP
19. 154 Tom DeWard (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:20:17,000 16. CP
Did not finish:
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lost fan belt CP
130 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Differential CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lost fan belt CP
136 Hugh Woods (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clutch CP
139 Barney Rushing (USA) Jaguar XK120 Steamed goggles CP
201 John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Spun CP
221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Oil line DP
Did not start:
180 xxx Chevrolet Corvette CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1000 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1957

Started:14(GM - 2, HM - 12)
Classified:9(GM - 2, HM - 7)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 105,090 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 158 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special 10 0:20:13,000 1. HM
2. 78 Douglas Snow (USA) Nichols - Panhard 10 0:20:40,000 1. GM
3. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Nichols - Panhard 10 0:21:04,000 2. HM
4. 157 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special 10 0:21:06,000 3. HM
5. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 10 0:21:45,000 4. HM
6. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard 10 0:22:10,000 5. HM
7. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard 9 0:20:41,000 6. HM
8. 64 Ken Miller (USA) Morris Minor Special 9 0:21:18,000 2. GM
9. 87 Pete Woods (USA) Seidlitz Special CitroŽn s/c 9 0:22:20,000 7. HM
Did not finish:
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
65 Ed Tomerlin (USA) Monzetta - Panhard DNF HM
159 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
230 Boyd Hough (USA) Crosley Carburetor HM
255 Brad Pischel (USA) Renault Special Brakes HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.5]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 7 - Modified 1000 cc to 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1957

Started:25(FM - 16, GM - 9)
Classified:21(FM - 13, GM - 8)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 120,862 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 10 0:17:35,000 1. FM
2. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:17:39,000 2. FM
3. 58 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 10 0:17:53,000 3. FM
4. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 10 0:17:56,000 4. FM
5. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:18:08,000 1. GM
6. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax 10 0:18:26,000 2. GM
7. 8 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S 10 0:18:40,000 5. FM
8. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 10 0:18:48,000 6. FM
9. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 10 0:18:56,000 3. GM
10. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 0:18:57,000 7. FM
11. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:19:08,000 4. GM
12. 90 Don Roberts (USA) Lotus Mark VI 10 0:19:18,000 5. GM
13. 147 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:19:24,000 6. GM
14. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special 9 0:17:36,000 8. FM
15. 150 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus Mark IX 9 0:17:43,000 7. GM
16. 303 Marvin Ballanger (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 9 0:17:46,000 9. FM
17. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG TD 9 0:18:52,000 10. FM
18. 23 John Timanus (USA) MG TC 9 0:18:54,000 11. FM
19. 39 Robert Sutton (USA) Siata 300BC JAP ST... 9 0:18:55,000 8. GM
20. 19 William Shaw (USA) MG TC Special 9 0:19:04,000 12. FM
21. 121 Leo Miller (USA) PMG Mistral 8 0:17:38,000 13. FM
Did not finish:
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax Stub axle & U-joint GM
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Black-flagged: Alternative driver FM
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca Ring & pinion FM
327 Harry Hanford (USA) Osca Tim Considine Battery FM
Did not start:
116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +1.5]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1957

Started:24(BM - 5, CM - 6, DM - 6, EM - 7)
Classified:17(BM - 5, CM - 2, DM - 5, EM - 5)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 122,149 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 10 0:17:22,000 1. DM
2. 178 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 10 0:17:24,000 1. CM
3. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM 10 0:17:34,000 2. CM
4. 5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special 10 0:17:35,000 1. BM
5. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 10 0:17:43,000 2. DM
6. 70 Chuck Porter (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick 10 0:17:44,000 2. BM
7. 172 Mickey Thompson (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac 10 0:17:46,000 3. BM
8. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M 10 0:17:55,000 3. DM
9. 222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 10 0:18:29,000 4. DM
10. 155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c 10 0:18:35,000 1. EM
11. 83 John Haggerty (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 10 0:18:58,000 2. EM
12. 21 Michael Smith (USA) Sparks-Bonney Special 10 0:19:04,000 4. BM
13. 152 David Lenard (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac 9 0:17:32,000 5. BM
14. 319 Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0004M 9 0:17:33,000 3. EM
15. 9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 9 0:17:39,000 5. DM
16. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 9 0:18:03,000 4. EM
17. 199 Bill Love (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD 9 0:18:37,000 5. EM
Did not finish:
1 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph Special Unknown EM
3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Ring gear & pinion DM
17 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type Saving car for selling CM
107 David Dunbar (USA) Mercury Special Black-flagged: leaking water CM
174 Charles Barnett (USA) MG Fiber Glass Just quit running EM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Lost fan belt CM
808 Ronnie Dixon (USA) Ford Thunderbird Fried pistons CM
Did not start:
7 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo EM
18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

Arcata [MG+Sedan]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 1 & 2 - Production MG's and Production Sedans - Novice drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 31.8.1957

Started:18
Classified:14(FP - 7, GP - 4, FS - 1, GS - 2)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA 10 0:21:40,500 1. FP
2. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 141 Donald Gard (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 152 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 4. FP
5. 84 Leonard Gordon (USA) MGA 5. FP
6. 171 Richard Anderson (USA) MGA 6. FP
7. 92 Lee Talbot (USA) MGA 7. FP
8. 49 Lendal Gray (USA) MG TD 1. GP
9. 33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD 2. GP
10. 148 Steve Froines (USA) MG TD 3. GP
11. 132 Bill Carrilon (USA) MG TD 4. GP
12. 151 Stan Peterson (USA) Volvo 1. FS
13. 72 Ed Fawcett (USA) Simca 1. GS
14. 114 Bob Lyons (USA) VW Ghia 2. GS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

Santa Barbara [Production MG]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - Production MG's), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1957

Started:37(FP - 37)
Classified:33(FP - 33)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 106,539 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA 15 0:29:55,000 1. FP
2. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 15 0:30:02,000 2. FP
3. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 15 0:30:12,000 3. FP
4. 160 John Lawrence (USA) MGA 15 0:31:02,000 4. FP
5. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 15 0:31:08,000 5. FP
6. 163 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 15 0:31:17,000 6. FP
7. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA 15 0:31:49,000 7. FP
8. 30 Bruce Turner (USA) MGA 15 0:31:53,000 8. FP
9. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 15 0:31:54,000 9. FP
10. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 14 0:30:03,000 10. FP
11. 110 John Dixon (USA) MGA 14 0:30:05,000 11. FP
12. 42 Harry Hogan (USA) MGA 14 0:30:09,000 12. FP
13. 161 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 1500 14 0:30:16,000 13. FP
14. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) MGA 14 0:30:31,000 14. FP
15. 236 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II 14 0:30:34,000 15. FP
16. 47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 14 0:30:35,000 16. FP
17. 126 Ed Stewart (USA) MGA 14 0:30:40,000 17. FP
18. 00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA 14 0:30:53,000 18. FP
19. 14 Jeff Jahns (USA) MG TD 14 0:31:09,000 19. FP
20. 92 Vernon Stephan (USA) MG 14 0:31:10,000 20. FP
21. 148 Ronald Strange (USA) MG TF 14 0:31:19,000 21. FP
22. 52 William Davis (USA) MG TD Mk II 14 0:31:21,000 22. FP
23. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 14 0:31:24,000 23. FP
24. 218 Harold Armes (USA) MG TD Mk II 14 0:31:31,000 24. FP
25. 26 Jack Eubank (USA) MG TD 14 0:31:39,000 25. FP
26. 410 Richard Clapp (USA) MG TF 1500 14 0:31:50,000 26. FP
27. 710 Harold Dixon (USA) MG TF 14 0:32:06,000 27. FP
28. 153 Robert Sparks (USA) MGA 13 0:30:00,000 28. FP
29. 176 David Eyraud (USA) MGA David Eyraud 13 0:30:56,000 29. FP
30. 271 Todd Evans (USA) MG TF 13 0:31:15,000 30. FP
31. 51 David Nielsen (USA) MGA 13 0:31:16,000 31. FP
32. 134 George Beard (USA) MG TD 13 0:32:08,000 32. FP
33. 187 Robert Flanagan (USA) MG TD 10 0:31:32,000 33. FP
Did not finish:
34 Donald Caselton (USA) MG TD Mk II Clutch FP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Lost wheel FP
141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MGA Turned to pits one lap too soon FP
269 George Demetras (USA) MGA Tyre FP
Did not start:
135 William Steube (USA) MG TD FP
138 John Free (USA) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

Santa Barbara [Production 2.0]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 10 - Production under 2000 cc excluding MG's), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1957

Started:33(EP - 16, FP - 16, GP - 1)
Classified:28(EP - 14, FP - 13, GP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 109,757 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 15 0:29:01,000 1. EP
2. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 15 0:29:13,000 2. EP
3. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 15 0:29:16,000 3. EP
4. 113 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:29:18,000 1. FP
5. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan TR3 15 0:29:22,000 4. EP
6. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata 208S BS521?? 15 0:29:42,000 5. EP
7. 224 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:30:10,000 2. FP
8. 213 Donald McQuilken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 15 0:30:17,000 6. EP
9. 105 Richard Eastman (USA) AC Ace Bristol 15 0:30:23,000 7. EP
10. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:30:30,000 3. FP
11. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:30:46,000 4. FP
12. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 15 0:30:51,000 5. FP
13. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:31:01,000 6. FP
14. 165 Rod Bowers (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 15 0:31:07,000 7. FP
15. 188 Harold Hamilton (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 14 0:29:12,000 8. FP
16. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 14 0:29:14,000 9. FP
17. 61 Dan Levitt (USA) Triumph TR2 14 0:29:53,000 8. EP
18. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 14 0:29:54,000 9. EP
19. 37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 14 0:30:09,000 10. FP
20. 122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 14 0:30:16,000 10. EP
21. 41 Frank Quattrocchi (USA) Triumph TR3 14 0:30:26,000 11. EP
22. 54 Thomas Nast (USA) AC Ace 14 0:30:29,000 12. EP
23. 196 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 14 0:30:31,000 11. FP
24. 120 Klaus Bythiner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 14 0:30:42,000 12. FP
25. 108 Richard Stacey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 14 0:30:44,000 13. FP
26. 195 William Orville Tuning (USA) Morgan TR2 14 0:31:13,000 13. EP
27. 45 Tom Anderson (USA) Triumph TR3 13 0:30:40,000 14. EP
28. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard Dyna Junior 12 0:31:15,000 1. GP
Did not finish:
12 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Overheating EP
35 Harvey Simon (USA) AC Ace DNF EP
217 James McEniry (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Black-flagged FP
219 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Clutch FP
555 Michael Hammond (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Black-flagged FP
Did not start:
- Harry J. Hanford (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Len Senogles Burned piston in practice FP
- Vinc De Carlo (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident in practice EP
140 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S FP
193 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

Santa Barbara [Production +2.0]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 11 - Production over 2000 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1957

Started:35(CP - 22, DP - 13)
Classified:27(CP - 16, DP - 11)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 111,528 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 258 Jerry Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:28:35,000 1. CP
2. 57 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:28:47,000 1. DP
3. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:29:07,000 2. CP
4. 256 Gerald Aarons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:30:16,000 3. CP
5. 74 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey 15 0:30:17,000 2. DP
6. 93 Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 15 0:30:19,000 4. CP
7. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 15 0:30:20,000 3. DP
8. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:30:22,000 5. CP
9. 71 Bob Fletcher (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 14 0:28:36,000 4. DP
10. 136 Hugh Woods (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:28:46,000 6. CP
11. 11 Al Hoebbel (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:29:12,000 7. CP
12. 166 Norm Hart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 14 0:29:18,000 8. CP
13. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 14 0:29:20,000 5. DP
14. 238 Jack Ford (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:29:38,000 9. CP
15. 201 John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:29:43,000 10. CP
16. 36 Charles Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey 14 0:29:44,000 6. DP
17. 60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:29:45,000 11. CP
18. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 14 0:29:46,000 12. CP
19. 85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 14 0:29:48,000 7. DP
20. 171 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:30:01,000 13. CP
21. 227 Ralph Starkweather (USA) Austin-Healey 14 0:30:04,000 8. DP
22. 137 David James (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:30:07,000 14. CP
23. 91 Jim Fox (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:30:18,000 15. CP
24. 154 Tom DeWard (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:30:24,000 16. CP
25. 97 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey 13 0:28:55,000 9. DP
26. 233 Robert Miller (USA) Austin-Healey 13 0:29:36,000 10. DP
27. 250 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 11 0:29:22,000 11. DP
Did not finish:
80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 Thrown rod CP
112 Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF DP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Broken fan belt CP
130 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clutch CP
149 Cal Bailey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Rear axle CP
180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Blown piston CP
221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Oil line DP
314 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Brakes, transmission CP
Did not start:
22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S DP
139 Barney Rushing (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified+FIII]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 12 - Modified under 3000 cc and Formula III), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1957

Started:29(CM - 4, DM - 0, EM - 2, FM - 7, GM - 4, HM - 2, F2 - 1, FIII - 9)
Classified:19(CM - 4, DM - 0, EM - 1, FM - 6, GM - 3, HM - 1, F2 - 0, FIII - 4)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 117,321 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special 10 0:18:05,000 1. CM
2. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 10 0:18:44,000 2. CM
3. 327 Harry Hanford (USA) Osca Tim Considine 10 0:18:45,000 1. FM
4. 303 Marvin Ballanger (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 0:19:29,000 2. FM
5. 101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper Mk IX 10 0:20:00,000 1. FIII
6. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 9 0:18:19,000 1. GM
7. 212 Stuart Dane (USA) Dane - Triumph 9 0:18:30,000 2. FIII
8. 107 David Dunbar (USA) Mercury Special 9 0:18:38,000 3. CM
9. 39 Robert Sutton (USA) Siata 300BC JAP ST... 9 0:18:40,000 2. GM
10. 121 Chuck Walker (USA) PMG Mistral 9 0:18:41,000 3. FM
11. 78 Douglas Snow (USA) Nichols - Panhard 9 0:18:56,000 3. GM
12. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG TD 9 0:19:00,000 4. FM
13. 17 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type 9 0:19:05,000 4. CM
14. 19 William Shaw (USA) MG TC Special 9 0:19:05,500 5. FM
15. 7 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo 9 0:19:13,000 1. EM
16. 230 Boyd Hough (USA) Crosley 9 0:19:13,500 1. HM
17. 23 John Timanus (USA) MG TC 9 0:19:14,000 6. FM
18. 77 William Benck (USA) Cooper - JAP 3. FIII
19. 143 Leslie Gaylord (USA) Gaylord Special 4 4. FIII
Did not finish:
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Cooper T43 Climax F2-15-57 Engine F2
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax Shocks GM
28 Chuck Nerpel (USA) Andre Special DNF FIII
40 John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Spun, starter FM
68 Terry Lamoreaux (USA) Nonpareil Clutch, rod FIII
96 Dick Rogers (USA) Cooper Magneto FIII
98 Korst Formula III Fuel pump FIII
100 Jim Frank (USA) Cooper Oil starvation FIII
174 Charles Barnett (USA) MG Fiber Glass DNF EM
255 Brad Pischel (USA) Renault Special Engine HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 13 - Modified under 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1957

Started:25(FM - 10, GM - 9, HM - 6)
Classified:19(FM - 9, GM - 5, HM - 5)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 120,379 km Winner's average speed: 120,057 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John von Neumann 34 1:00:05,000 1. FM
2. 58 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 34 1:00:21,000 2. FM
3. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 34 1:00:30,000 3. FM
4. 327 Harry Hanford (USA) Osca Tim Considine 34 1:01:36,000 4. FM
5. 8 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S 34 1:01:37,000 5. FM
6. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven 33 1:01:49,000 1. GM
7. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 33 1:01:50,000 6. FM
8. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 32 1:00:24,000 2. GM
9. 147 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 32 1:00:37,000 3. GM
10. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 32 1:01:16,000 7. FM
11. 90 Don Roberts (USA) Lotus Mark VI 32 1:02:01,000 4. GM
12. 303 Marvin Ballanger (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 30 1:00:25,000 8. FM
13. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 30 1:02:00,000 5. GM
14. 158 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special 29 1:01:18,000 1. HM
15. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard 29 1:01:19,000 2. HM
16. 157 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special 29 1:01:32,000 3. HM
17. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG Special 28 1:00:40,000 9. FM
18. 75 Frank Livingstone (USA) D.B. - Panhard 28 1:01:00,000 4. HM
19. 114 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard 27 1:02:13,000 5. HM
Did not finish:
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Oil leak GM
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax DNF GM
64 Ken Miller (USA) Morris Minor Special Engine GM
150 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus Mark IX Clutch GM
249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Overheating FM
Did not qualify:
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special HM
19 William Shaw (USA) MG TC Special FM
23 John Timanus (USA) MG TC FM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG TD FM
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax GM
39 Robert Sutton (USA) Siata 300BC JAP ST... GM
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder FM
65 Ed Tomerlin (USA) Monzetta - Panhard HM
78 Douglas Snow (USA) Nichols - Panhard GM
87 Pete Woods (USA) Seidlitz Special CitroŽn s/c HM
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca FM
121 Leo Miller (USA) PMG Mistral FM
159 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special HM
230 Boyd Hough (USA) Crosley HM
255 Brad Pischel (USA) Renault Special HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 14 - Woman's Race), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1957

Started:16(DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 2, HM - 1, DP - 1, EP - 3, FP - 7)
Classified:15(DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 2, HM - 1, DP - 1, EP - 2, FP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 113,942 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 8 0:14:55,000 1. FM
2. 59 Mary Davis (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 8 0:15:20,000 1. DM
3. 555 Linda Scott (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 8 0:16:45,000 1. FP
4. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 8 0:16:47,000 1. DP
5. 84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 7 0:14:58,000 1. EP
6. 7 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo 7 0:15:18,000 1. EM
7. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 7 0:15:36,000 2. FP
8. 110 Marie Dixon (USA) MGA 7 0:15:49,000 3. FP
9. 176 Joan Fischal (USA) MGA David Eyraud 7 0:15:51,000 4. FP
10. 411 Carol Metzger (USA) MGA 7 0:15:58,000 5. FP
11. 61 Anna Markey (USA) Triumph TR2 7 0:16:52,000 2. EP
12. 25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MG TD 7 0:16:54,000 2. FM
13. 114 Ione Wheeler (USA) Panhard 7 0:16:58,000 1. HM
14. 140 Maureen Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 6 0:14:56,000 6. FP
15. 52 Edna Davis (USA) MG TD Mk II 6 0:14:59,000 7. FP
Did not finish:
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Clutch EP
Did not start:
- Sue Matthews (USA) Jaguar
- Elda Stillwell (USA) Austin-Healey Accident in practice
- Donalee Lightfoot (USA) MG TF Accident in practice
- Sue Matthews (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706
- Sue Matthews (USA) Austin-Healey 100S

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM]

8th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 15 - Modified over 1500 cc), Goleta Air Field, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1957

Started:19(BM - 5, CM - 4, DM - 5, EM - 5)
Classified:13(BM - 4, CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 4)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 123,920 km Winner's average speed: 124,080 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special 35 0:59:54,000 1. BM
2. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR 35 1:00:02,000 1. DM
3. 70 Chuck Porter (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick 35 1:01:02,000 2. BM
4. 172 Mickey Thompson (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac 34 1:00:08,000 3. BM
5. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special 34 1:00:21,000 1. CM
6. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 34 1:00:31,000 2. DM
7. 21 Michael Smith (USA) Sparks-Bonney Special 33 1:00:43,000 4. BM
8. 83 John Haggerty (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 32 1:01:19,000 1. EM
9. 319 Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0004M 31 1:00:13,000 2. EM
10. 9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 31 1:00:52,000 3. DM
11. 124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 31 1:01:00,000 3. EM
12. 199 Bill Love (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD 31 1:01:21,000 4. EM
13. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 007 6 1:00:29,000 2. CM
Did not finish:
178 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 13 Clutch CM
49 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM 0 Clutch CM
38 Jack Bates (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M Accident DM
152 David Lenard (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Fuel leak, starter BM
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c Lost wheel EM
222 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Brakes DM
Did not qualify:
1 Bill Leyden (USA) Triumph Special EM
3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Aston Martin DB3S DM
7 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo EM
17 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type CM
107 David Dunbar (USA) Mercury Special CM
174 Charles Barnett (USA) MG Fiber Glass EM
808 Ronnie Dixon (USA) Ford Thunderbird CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

Novice Arcata [FM+GM+HM]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 3 - Class F, G, H Modified - Novice drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 1.9.1957

Started:12
Classified:10(FM - 5, GM - 1, HM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 106 Chuck Howard (USA) Osca 10 0:20:20,900 1. FM
2. 1 Larry Albedi (USA) Osca MT4 1127 2. FM
3. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. FM
4. 149 Jerry Lewis (USA) MG Special 4. FM
5. 92 Lee Talbot (USA) MG 5. FM
6. 79 Fred Wood (USA) D.B. - Panhard 1. HM
7. 148 Steve Froines (USA) MG TD 1. GM
8. 38 Dorothy Noble (USA) Alfa Romeo
9. 21 Marshall Swope (USA) Crosley Special 2. HM
10. 47 Joseph Graves (USA) JG Poof 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

Novice Arcata [CM+DM+EM]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 4 - Class C, D, E Modified - Novice drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 1.9.1957

Started:7
Classified:6(CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 0, FM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Dennis Sullivan (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 1. CM
2. 181 Robert Beale (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CM
3. 116 Red Geesaman (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DM
4. 45 Elaine Garell (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DM
5. 102 Deet Eichel (USA) Porsche 356 1. FM
6. 28 George Butcher (USA) Aston Martin 3. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

Novice Arcata [FP+GP]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 5 - Class F, G Production - Novice drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 1.9.1957

Classified:15(FP - 11, GP - 4)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 80 Carl B. Beyer (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
2. 57 Charles Adams (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 152 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 102 Deet Eichel (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
6. 141 Donald Gard (USA) MGA 6. FP
7. 92 Lee Talbot (USA) MGA 7. FP
8. 84 Leonard Gordon (USA) MGA 8. FP
9. 147 Robert Phillips (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
10. 115 Ed Hodges (USA) Porsche 356 9. FP
11. 176 Harold Anderson (USA) Porsche 356 10. FP
12. 148 Steve Froines (USA) MG TD 2. GP
13. 38 Dorothy Noble (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. GP
14. 96 Robert Peck (USA) Porsche 356 11. FP
15. 56 John Miller (USA) MG TD 4. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

Novice Arcata [BP+CP+DP+EP]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E Production - Novice drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 1.9.1957

Started:21
Classified:15(BP - 3, CP - 1, DP - 1, EP - 10)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 Bob Bent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. 36 Gene Calanchini (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 168 Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 68 John Luce (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
5. 194 J. Patrick Mahoney (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
6. 28 George Butcher (USA) Aston Martin 1. DP
7. 63 Joseph McGee (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
8. 51 Mogens Skov (USA) Triumph TR2 4. EP
9. 177 Bill Mason (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
10. 19 Dennis Sullivan (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
11. 150 John Otterbeck (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP
12. 121 Scott Zarbaugh (USA) Triumph TR3 7. EP
13. 61 Donald Mitolo (USA) Triumph TR3 8. EP
14. 188 Glenn Lee (USA) Triumph TR3 9. EP
15. 112 Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR3 10. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

Arcata [FP+GP]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 7 - Class F, G Production - Senior drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 1.9.1957

Started:15
Classified:13(FP - 8, GP - 5)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 119 Skip Hudson (USA) Porsche 356 1500 20 0:40:49,600 1. FP
2. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 1600 3. FP
4. 70 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 86 Brett Morehouse (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5. FP
6. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA 6. FP
7. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 7. FP
8. 171 Richard Anderson (USA) MGA 8. FP
9. 130 Prudence Crosby (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
10. 91 George Gartung (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
11. 132 Bill Carillon (USA) MG TD 3. GP
12. 49 Lendal Gray (USA) MG TD 4. GP
13. 33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD 5. GP
In entry list:
- Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

Arcata [BP+CP+DP+EP]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 8 - Class B, C, D, E Production - Senior drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 1.9.1957

Started:12
Classified:11(BP - 0, CP - 1, DP - 3, EP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Deno Vichas (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 20 0:38:51,800 1. DP
2. 17 James Orr (USA) AC - Bristol 20 0:38:51,800 1. EP
3. 194 Fred Knoop (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
4. 68 Jim Woods (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
5. 144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
6. 112 Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
7. 58 Bud Morris (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
8. 150 Gordon Rundblad (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP
9. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 3. DP
10. 89 Elof Carlson (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
11. 51 Steve Holman (USA) Triumph TR2 7. EP
In entry list:
- Jim Woods (USA) Triumph TR3 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

Arcata [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

1st Annual Lou Brero Memorial Road Races (Race 9 & 10 - Class C, D, E, F, G, H Modified - Senior drivers), Arcata Airport Date: 1.9.1957

Started:26
Classified:19(CM - 0, DM - 3, EM - 3, FM - 10, GM - 1, HM - 2)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 30 0:55:20,200 1. FM
2. 125 Pete Lovely (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 30 0:56:36,200 1. EM
3. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
4. 124 George Keck (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 0070 3. FM
5. 126 Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche 4. FM
6. 6 John Fox (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 5. FM
7. 67 Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Cooper - Climax 1. GM
8. 4 Deno Vichas (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. DM
9. 166 Gordon Glyer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3610 2. DM
10. 45 Tom Brandes (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DM
11. 111 Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EM
12. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 1600 6. FM
13. 71 Carl Block (USA) Porsche 550 7. FM
14. 129 Al Freudenberg (USA) Triumph TR3 Special 3. EM
15. 119 Skip Hudson (USA) Porsche 356 1500 8. FM
16. 86 Brett Morehouse (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 9. FM
17. 154 Harry Byerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
18. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 10. FM
19. 79 Fred Wood (USA) D.B. - Panhard 2. HM
Did not finish:
117 Chick Leson (USA) Maserati 150S 13 Accident FM
- John Barneson (USA) Hagemann Special Chrysler DNF BM
In entry list:
- Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM
- James Lowe (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM]

Lime Rock Date: 8.9.1957


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C104
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar XK140
- xxx Jaguar XK140

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

Stillwater [S2.0]

Neokla Region SCCA Sports Car Races (Under 2000 cc), Stillwater Municipal Airport Date: 15.9.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,332 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed French (USA) Elva
2. - James Orr (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Stillwater

Neokla Region SCCA Sports Car Races (D-X Sunray Trophy), Stillwater Municipal Airport Date: 15.9.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 125,368 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 300S 3052
2. - Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari TR 0:00:05,000
3. - Jim Hall (USA) Maserati

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [Production 1.3]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Production Cars under 1300 cc), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 21.9.1957

Started:19(FP - 19, GP - 0, HP - 0)
Classified:16(FP - 16, GP - 0, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 31,624 km Winner's average speed: 113,620 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 216 Rod Bowers (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6 0:17:00,000 1. FP
2. 37 Thomas Newitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Thomas Newitt 6 0:00:06,000 2. FP
3. 115 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Chuck Kessinger 6 0:00:09,000 3. FP
4. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Robert Patton 6 0:00:40,000 4. FP
5. 47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF Jack Dair 6 0:00:53,000 5. FP
6. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 6 0:01:00,000 6. FP
7. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Jim Honeter 6 0:01:05,000 7. FP
8. 101 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF Jack Bleak 6 0:01:10,000 8. FP
9. 710 Harold Dixon (USA) MG TF 6 0:01:27,000 9. FP
10. 35 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin Hosch 6 0:01:52,000 10. FP
11. 148 William Davis (USA) MG TD Mk II W. M. Davis 6 0:02:07,000 11. FP
12. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Kenneth Roehr 6 0:02:10,000 12. FP
13. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 6 0:02:12,000 13. FP
14. 218 Harold Armes (USA) MG TD Mk II 6 0:02:20,000 14. FP
15. 135 William Steube (USA) MG TD 6 0:03:05,000 15. FP
16. 92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Gleghorn 5 0:02:20,000 16. FP
Did not finish:
74 Robert Trenert (USA) MG TF Robert Trenert Clutch FP
156 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD Fred Newman Black-flagged: leaking fuel FP
263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Black-flagged: handling FP
In entry list:
36 Ron Stang (USA) MG TF Ron Stang FP
114 Stan Bucklein (USA)
Bill Wheeler (USA)
Panhard Roadster Stan Bucklein HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [Production 1.6]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production Cars 1300 cc to 1600 cc), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 21.9.1957

Started:24(EP - 2, FP - 22)
Classified:21(EP - 2, FP - 19)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 31,624 km Winner's average speed: 118,609 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 113 Lew Bracker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Morley Kasler 6 0:16:00,000 1. FP
2. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 6 0:16:05,000 1. EP
3. 219 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 6 0:16:05,100 2. FP
4. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Jimmy Moore 6 0:16:23,000 3. FP
5. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster T. R. Corazza 6 0:16:38,000 4. FP
6. 160 John Lawrence (USA) MGA Robert Brigham 6 0:16:51,000 5. FP
7. 175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman 6 0:16:53,000 6. FP
8. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster D. D. Michelmore 6 0:16:54,000 2. EP
9. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin 6 0:16:56,000 7. FP
10. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Jay Hills 6 0:17:17,000 8. FP
11. 65 Skip Vandagriff (USA) MGA Skip Vandagriff 6 0:17:41,000 9. FP
12. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) MGA Ed Freutel 6 0:17:50,000 10. FP
13. 93 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA Vernon Stephan 6 0:17:52,000 11. FP
14. 30 Bruce Turner (USA) MGA Bruce Turner 6 0:17:55,000 12. FP
15. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA 6 0:17:56,000 13. FP
16. 127 Edward Selover (USA) MGA Ed Selover 6 0:18:02,000 14. FP
17. 00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA Loyale Davis 6 0:18:07,000 15. FP
18. 153 Robert Sparks (USA) MGA Robert Sparks 6 0:18:15,000 16. FP
19. 227 Mike McEniry (USA) Porsche 356 6 0:18:24,000 17. FP
20. 269 George Demetras (USA) MGA 6 0:18:35,000 18. FP
21. 147 Arthur Seflin (USA) MGA Arthur Seflin 6 0:19:15,000 19. FP
Did not finish:
67 Robert Brigham (USA) MGA Ken Swanson Oil pressure FP
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Robert Scurlock Accident damage FP
186 Herbert Jackson (USA) MGA Engine FP
In entry list:
14 Carol Metzger (USA) MGA Carol Metzger FP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ronnie Bucknum EP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA P. G. Gough FP
139 Samuel McCord (USA)
Ethel McCord (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera Samuel McCord FP
150 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD Donald Stoner FP
170 Vincent Pape (USA) MGA Vincent Pape FP
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Betty Shutes EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [Production 2.7]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Production Cars 1600 cc to 2700 cc), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 21.9.1957

Started:18(DP - 9, EP - 9)
Classified:16(DP - 8, EP - 8)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 31,624 km Winner's average speed: 121,666 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 195 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 William Love 6 0:15:36,000 1. EP
2. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder 6 0:16:01,000 2. EP
3. 13 Donald McQuilken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol JCH 913 {VIDEO Paul Berry 6 0:16:24,000 3. EP
4. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert Windhorst 6 0:16:25,000 1. DP
5. 200 Bill Dantzscher (USA) Triumph TR3 6 0:16:26,000 4. EP
6. 46 Jack Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Jack Boyle 6 0:16:41,000 2. DP
7. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Hugh Pryor 6 0:16:42,000 3. DP
8. 22 Gil Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey Gil Bloemendahl 6 0:16:43,000 4. DP
9. 174 John Hathorn (USA) Austin-Healey John Hathorn 6 0:16:51,000 5. DP
10. 61 Dan Levitt (USA) Triumph TR3 Dan Levitt 6 0:17:08,000 5. EP
11. 85 Jerome Whitelock (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Jerome Whitelock 6 0:17:09,000 6. DP
12. 122 Clark Merrick (USA) Triumph TR2 Clark Merrick 6 0:17:30,000 6. EP
13. 33 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Arthur Morton 6 0:17:33,000 7. DP
14. 15 Bob Hanis (USA) Austin-Healey Robert Kenaston 6 0:17:35,000 8. DP
15. 43 James McEachen (USA) AC - Bristol Jim McEachen 6 0:17:53,000 7. EP
16. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR3 6 0:18:25,000 8. EP
Did not finish:
228 Patrick Rice (USA) Austin-Healey Spun off DP
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Siata Accident EP
In entry list:
34 Victor Bostic (USA)
La Ruth Bostic (USA)
Austin-Healey 100-6 Victor Bostic DP
41 Charles Hanner (CDN) Triumph Charles Hanner EP
83 John Haggerty (USA) AC - Bristol John Haggerty EP
95 Ginny Sims (USA) Triumph TR3 Ginny Simms EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [Production +2.7]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Production Cars over 2700 cc), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 21.9.1957

Started:18(CP - 11, DP - 7)
Classified:17(CP - 10, DP - 7)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 31,624 km Winner's average speed: 129,955 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Jerry Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6 0:14:37,000 1. CP
2. 4 Bob Drake (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Cal Bailey 6 0:14:37,100 2. CP
3. 137 John Columbero (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Steen Carlson 6 0:15:11,000 1. DP
4. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Velva Von Kaesborg 6 0:15:14,000 2. DP
5. 138 Jack Bates (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Jack Bates 6 0:15:19,000 3. DP
6. 157 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bill Sturgis 6 0:15:24,000 4. DP
7. 112 Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bill Atkins 6 0:15:51,000 5. DP
8. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6 0:16:02,000 3. CP
9. 51 Hugh Woods (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Woods 6 0:16:03,000 4. CP
10. 171 Bob Fletcher (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Robert Fletcher 6 0:16:04,000 6. DP
11. 130 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette J. W. McKeown 6 0:16:24,000 5. CP
12. 111 Al Hoebbel (USA) Jaguar XK120 6 0:16:27,000 6. CP
13. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Bob Weller 6 0:16:32,000 7. CP
14. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 6 0:16:55,000 7. DP
15. 314 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6 0:17:00,000 8. CP
16. 1 George Sherrerd (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Sherrerd 6 0:17:03,000 9. CP
17. 166 Norm Hart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Norm Hart 6 0:17:06,000 10. CP
Did not finish:
277 Howard Bare (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bearing CP
In entry list:
60 Jim Kadin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim P. Radin CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [Modified 1.0]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Modified Cars under 1000 cc), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 21.9.1957

Started:11(GM - 2, HM - 9)
Classified:10(GM - 2, HM - 8)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 31,624 km Winner's average speed: 107,987 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Walker Edmiston (USA) Crosley Special 6 0:17:34,000 1. HM
2. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Perry Peron 6 0:17:36,500 2. HM
3. 275 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Panhard 6 0:17:47,000 3. HM
4. 68 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti James Starbuck 6 0:19:33,000 4. HM
5. 196 Bud McAbee (USA) Panhard 6 0:20:11,000 1. GM
6. 114 Bill Wheeler (USA) Panhard Roadster Stan Bucklein 6 0:20:19,000 2. GM
7. 259 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley 6 0:20:26,000 5. HM
8. 78 Carl Seidlitz (USA) CitroŽn Special s/c Carl Seidlitz 5 0:18:47,000 6. HM
9. 260 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley 5 0:20:12,000 7. HM
10. 225 Robert Snow (USA) Crosley 4 0:18:47,000 8. HM
Did not finish:
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook Piston HM
In entry list:
64 Ken Miller (USA)
Charles Burns (USA)
Morris Minor Special Ken Miller GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [Modified 1.5]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - Modified Cars 1000 cc to 1500 cc), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 21.9.1957

Started:20(FM - 8, GM - 12)
Classified:16(FM - 7, GM - 9)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 31,624 km Winner's average speed: 130,035 km/h

Fastest lap:Ricardo RodriguezNo. 11Porsche 550 RS Spyder2:20,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Pedro Rodriguez 6 0:14:36,000 1. FM
2. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 6 0:14:37,000 2. FM
3. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stanley Sugarman 6 0:14:42,000 3. FM
4. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan 6 0:15:02,000 4. FM
5. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Ignacio Lozano 6 0:15:04,000 1. GM
6. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 6 0:15:13,000 2. GM
7. 91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Mark IX Harvey Mayer 6 0:15:15,000 3. GM
8. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Nethercutt 6 0:15:35,000 4. GM
9. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Knowe 6 0:16:39,000 5. GM
10. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Chuck Schroeder 6 0:16:40,000 6. GM
11. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Mark IX Skip Conklin 6 0:16:45,000 7. GM
12. 40 John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John Davis 6 0:16:51,000 5. FM
13. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Menagerie Aardvark 6 0:16:52,000 6. FM
14. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA 6 0:16:53,000 7. FM
15. 39 Robert Sutton (USA) Siata Spyder JAP ST... Robert Sutton 5 0:15:03,000 8. GM
16. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder 001 Dr. Karl Brigandi 5 0:15:38,000 9. GM
Did not finish:
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca MT4 1500 Robert Plass Bearing FM
134 Don Burhop (USA) Porsche Special Barbara Burhop Carburetion GM
136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax John Biehl Accident GM
151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Leon Miller Accident GM
Did not start:
75 Rex Huddleston (USA)
Fred Woodward (USA)
Lotus - Maserati Rex Huddleston FM
188 Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Stan Sugarman FM
In entry list:
7 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 Joe Playan FM
8 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller FM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG TD Mk II Jim Chaffee FM
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John Von Neumann FM
100 George Buchanan (USA)
John McLaughlin (USA)
Osca George Buchanan FM
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 0104 Jean Pierre Kunstle FM
135 William Steube (USA) MG TD Williams Steube FM
158 George Duncan (USA) MG TC George Duncan FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [Modified +1.5]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 7 - Modified Cars over 1500 cc), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 21.9.1957

Started:18
Classified:16(BM - 4, CM - 4, DM - 6, EM - 2)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 31,624 km Winner's average speed: 135,990 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Troutman-Barnes Special 6 0:13:57,000 1. BM
2. 178 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Ronald Milosevich 6 0:13:58,000 1. CM
3. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero 6 0:14:01,000 2. CM
4. 6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 6 0:14:01,300 2. BM
5. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar 6 0:14:04,000 3. CM
6. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 Jerry Austin 6 0:14:05,000 4. CM
7. 172 Mickey Thompson (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Mickey Thompson 6 0:14:15,000 3. BM
8. 38 Jack Bates (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M Jack Bates 6 0:14:15,500 1. DM
9. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky - Buick Max Balchowsky 6 0:14:22,000 4. BM
10. 159 George Dillaway (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Joe Lubin 6 0:14:52,000 2. DM
11. 98 Bill Pollack (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 John Edgar 6 0:14:59,000 2. DM
12. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor 6 0:15:48,000 3. DM
13. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 8 Joe Lubin 6 0:16:00,000 4. DM
14. 9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Bill Friedauer 6 0:15:25,000 5. DM
15. 274 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo 5 0:14:12,000 1. EM
16. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo Joan Hirsh 5 0:15:08,000 2. EM
Did not finish:
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Overheating CM
808 Ronnie Dixon (USA) Ford Thunderbird Broken shock, clutch CM
Did not start:
12 Rudy Cleye (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler Rudy Cleye BM
In entry list:
57 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 857 S 0588M Stan Sugarman CM
98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 450S 4505=>4506 John Edgar CM
124 Jim Firestone (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Jim Firestone EM
162 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell CM
190 Jack Graham (USA)
Jack Flaherty (USA)
Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [MG]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Production Cars MG's only), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 22.9.1957

Started:25(FP - 25)
Classified:22(FP - 22)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 57,977 km Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h Attendance: 27500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin 11 0:31:08,000 1. FP
2. 30 Bruce Turner (USA) MGA Bruce Turner 11 2. FP
3. 65 Skip Vandagriff (USA) MGA Skip Vandagriff 11 3. FP
4. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim Chaffee 11 4. FP
5. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) MGA Ed Freutel 11 5. FP
6. 127 Edward Selover (USA) MGA Ed Selover 11 6. FP
7. 93 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA Vernon Stephan 11 7. FP
8. 00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA Loyale Davis 11 8. FP
9. 47 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF Jack Dair 11 9. FP
10. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 11 10. FP
11. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Jim Honeter 11 11. FP
12. 269 George Demetras (USA) MGA 11 12. FP
13. 92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Gleghorn 11 13. FP
14. 148 William Davis (USA) MG TD Mk II W. M. Davis 11 14. FP
15. 101 Paul Hart (USA) MG TF Jack Bleak 11 15. FP
16. 153 Robert Sparks (USA) MGA Robert Sparks 11 16. FP
17. 3 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 10 17. FP
18. 218 Harold Armes (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 18. FP
19. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Kenneth Roehr 10 19. FP
20. 135 William Steube (USA) MG TD Williams Steube 10 20. FP
21. 234 George Beard (USA) MG TD 9 21. FP
22. 156 Joe Lynch (USA) MG TD Fred Newman 8 22. FP
Did not finish:
160 John Lawrence (USA) MGA Robert Brigham Fatal accident FP
175 Robert Schulman (USA) MGA Robert Schulman Accident FP
710 Harold Dixon (USA) MG TF Accident FP
Did not start:
198 Donald Caselton (USA) MG Burnt bearing in practice FP
In entry list:
36 Ron Stang (USA) MG TF Ron Stang FP
67 Ken Swanson (USA) MGA Ken Swanson FP
74 Robert Trenert (USA) MG TF Robert Trenert FP
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Robert Scurlock FP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA P. G. Gough FP
147 Arthur Seflin (USA) MGA Arthur Seflin FP
150 Fred Newman (USA) MG TD Donald Stoner FP
170 Vincent Pape (USA) MGA Vincent Pape FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [Ladies]

Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Ladies Race), Riverside International Motor Raceway Date: 22.9.1957

Started:17(DM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 1, GM - 3, DP - 2, EP - 5, FP - 3)
Classified:16(DM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 1, GM - 3, DP - 2, EP - 4, FP - 3)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 42,165 km Winner's average speed: 127,862 km/h Attendance: 27500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 188 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Stan Sugarman 8 0:19:47,000 1. FM
2. 159 Mary Davi