World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1959


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 1.1.1959 Ascot [Trophy Dash] USA      
2 1.1.1959 Ascot [Ladies] USA      
3 1.1.1959 Ascot [Main] USA   25  
4 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP] USA      
5 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [FP] USA      
6 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [EP] USA      
7 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [BP+CP+DP] USA      
8 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [GM+HM] USA      
9 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [EM+FM] USA      
10 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [Ladies] USA      
11 31.1.1959 Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM] USA      
12 1.2.1959 Pomona [GP+HP] USA   18 15
13 1.2.1959 Pomona [FP] USA   23 20
14 1.2.1959 Pomona [EP] USA   19 16
15 1.2.1959 Pomona [CP+DP] USA   12 8
16 1.2.1959 Pomona [BP] USA   8 6
17 1.2.1959 Pomona [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   36 27
18 1.2.1959 Pomona [Ladies] USA   19 19
19 1.2.1959 Pomona [BM+CM+DM] USA   14 12
20 15.2.1959 Eagle Mountain USA      
21 28.2.1959 Preliminary El Paso USA      
22 1.3.1959 SCCA Regional El Paso [GP+?] USA      
23 1.3.1959 SCCA Regional El Paso [Main] USA      
24 7.3.1959 Preliminary Pomona [FP+GP+HP] USA      
25 7.3.1959 Preliminary Pomona [EP] USA      
26 7.3.1959 Preliminary Pomona [GM+HM] USA      
27 7.3.1959 Preliminary Pomona [BP+CP+DP] USA      
28 7.3.1959 Consolation Pomona USA      
29 7.3.1959 Preliminary Pomona USA      
30 7.3.1959 Boca Raton [Production] USA      
31 8.3.1959 Pomona [FP+GP+HP] USA   26 21
32 8.3.1959 Pomona [EP] USA   15 10
33 8.3.1959 Pomona [GM+HM] USA   20 13
34 8.3.1959 Pomona [BP+CP+DP] USA   18 12
35 8.3.1959 Boca Raton [Modified+BP+CP+DP] USA      
36 8.3.1959 Boca Raton [GP] USA      
37 8.3.1959 Boca Raton [Main] USA      
38 14.3.1959 Preliminary Vaca Valley [Ladies] USA      
39 15.3.1959 Vaca Valley [Ladies] USA      
40 15.3.1959 Vaca Valley [FM+GM+HM] USA      
41 15.3.1959 Vaca Valley [Main] USA      
42 15.3.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
43 5.4.1959 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [race 1] USA      
44 5.4.1959 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Main] USA      
45 12.4.1959 Vineland [GP+?] USA      
46 12.4.1959 Vineland [race 2] USA      
47 12.4.1959 Vineland [MGA] USA      
48 12.4.1959 Vineland [FP+?] USA      
49 12.4.1959 Vineland [GM+HM+EP] USA      
50 12.4.1959 Vineland [FM+?] USA      
51 12.4.1959 Vineland [CM+DM+EM+?] USA      
52 12.4.1959 Vineland [race 8] USA      
53 12.4.1959 Vineland [race 9] USA      
54 18.4.1959 Venice [Novice] USA      
55 19.4.1959 Venice [EP] USA      
56 19.4.1959 Venice [Modified] USA      
57 19.4.1959 Venice [Relay] USA      
58 19.4.1959 Venice [Semi-Main] USA      
59 19.4.1959 Venice [Main] USA      
60 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [race 1] USA      
61 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [race 2] USA      
62 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [race 3] USA      
63 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [Production +1.6] USA      
64 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified] USA      
65 19.4.1959 Stockton [MG] USA      
66 19.4.1959 Novice Stockton [FP+GP+HP] USA      
67 19.4.1959 Novice Stockton [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
68 19.4.1959 Novice Stockton [Modified] USA      
69 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Stockton [FP+GP+HP] USA      
70 19.4.1959 Stockton [Porsche] USA      
71 19.4.1959 Stockton [Climax+FIII] USA      
72 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Stockton [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
73 19.4.1959 SCCA Regional Stockton [Modified] USA      
74 19.4.1959 Stockton [Marque] USA      
75 19.4.1959 Preliminary Stuttgart USA      
76 19.4.1959 Stuttgart USA      
77 26.4.1959 Lime Rock [race 1] USA      
78 26.4.1959 Lime Rock [race 2] USA      
79 2.5.1959 Preliminary Del Mar [GP+HP+IP] USA      
80 2.5.1959 Preliminary Del Mar [FP] USA      
81 2.5.1959 Preliminary Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
82 2.5.1959 Preliminary Del Mar [GM+HM] USA      
83 2.5.1959 Preliminary Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
84 2.5.1959 Preliminary Del Mar [MG+Sedan] USA      
85 2.5.1959 Novice Del Mar [S2.0] USA      
86 2.5.1959 Novice Del Mar [S+2.0] USA      
87 2.5.1959 Preliminary Del Mar [Ladies+FIII+UR] USA      
88 3.5.1959 Del Mar [GP+HP+IP] USA      
89 3.5.1959 Del Mar [Ladies] USA      
90 3.5.1959 Del Mar [FP] USA      
91 3.5.1959 Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
92 3.5.1959 Del Mar [Main] USA   18  
93 3.5.1959 Courtland USA      
94 3.5.1959 Novice Grayling [winners] USA      
95 3.5.1959 SCCA Regional Grayling [winners] USA      
96 3.5.1959 SCCA Regional Grayling [Main] USA      
97 9.5.1959 Lime Rock [P2+P3] USA      
98 9.5.1959 Lime Rock [P4] USA      
99 9.5.1959 Lime Rock [P5] USA      
100 9.5.1959 Lime Rock [P6+UR+FIII] USA      
101 9.5.1959 Lime Rock [GM+HM] USA      
102 9.5.1959 Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
103 16.5.1959 Preliminary Salt Lake [Novice] USA   46  
104 16.5.1959 Novice Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP] USA      
105 16.5.1959 Novice Wilmot [DP+EP] USA      
106 16.5.1959 Novice Wilmot [FP+GM+FIII] USA      
107 16.5.1959 Novice Wilmot [GP] USA      
108 16.5.1959 Novice Wilmot [FP+GP+HP+IP+JP+HM] USA      
109 17.5.1959 Preliminary Salt Lake [Ladies] USA      
110 17.5.1959 Preliminary Salt Lake [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
111 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Salt Lake [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
112 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Salt Lake [BP+CP+DP] USA      
113 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Salt Lake [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
114 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Salt Lake [BM+CM+DM] USA      
115 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Miami [winners] USA      
116 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Miami [Main] USA      
117 17.5.1959 Preliminary Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   11 10
118 17.5.1959 Preliminary Wilmot [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   12 12
119 17.5.1959 Preliminary Wilmot [FP] USA   6 6
120 17.5.1959 Preliminary Wilmot [GM+FIII] USA   13 10
121 17.5.1959 Preliminary Wilmot [GP] USA   12 12
122 17.5.1959 Preliminary Wilmot [HM+HP+IP+Sedan] USA   15 15
123 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   8 8
124 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   10 10
125 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP] USA   5 5
126 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM+FIII] USA   10 10
127 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP] USA   9 9
128 17.5.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [HM+HP+IP+Sedan] USA   12 12
129 24.5.1959 SCCA Regional Grayling USA      
130 24.5.1959 SCCA Regional Rolla USA      
131 24.5.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [Main] USA      
132 24.5.1959 Ft. Sumner USA      
133 24.5.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [winners] USA      
134 24.5.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
135 30.5.1959 SCCA Regional Chester USA      
136 30.5.1959 SCCA Regional Hibbing USA      
137 30.5.1959 Novice Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA   48 41
138 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP] USA 44 26 24
139 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP] USA 44 35 28
140 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP] USA 42 32 30
141 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP] USA 36 32 28
142 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0] USA 17 15 11
143 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA   22 20
144 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 2.0] USA   28 23
145 30.5.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +2.0] USA 22 20 15
146 31.5.1959 Consolation Santa Barbara [FP] USA   28 27
147 31.5.1959 Consolation Santa Barbara [GP+HP] USA   33 28
148 31.5.1959 Consolation Santa Barbara [EP] USA   29 26
149 31.5.1959 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+-DM] USA 21 17 12
150 31.5.1959 Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA 138 31 27
151 31.5.1959 Santa Barbara [BP+CP] USA 25 23 14
152 31.5.1959 Santa Barbara [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA 45 36 20
153 31.5.1959 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA   23 21
154 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Coffeyville [GM+HM+EP+FP+GP] USA      
155 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Coffeyville [Modified] USA      
156 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Coffeyville [Ladies] USA      
157 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Coffeyville [EP+FP+HM] USA      
158 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Coffeyville [Main] USA   25  
159 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Miami [Main] USA      
160 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Production 1.6] USA      
161 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Modified 1.5] USA      
162 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Production 2.7] USA      
163 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Modified +1.5] USA      
164 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Production +2.7] USA      
165 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Handicap] USA   31  
166 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional La Junta [other] USA      
167 31.5.1959 SCCA Regional La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
168 6.6.1959 Preliminary Laguna Seca [Ladies] USA      
169 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [GP+HP+HM] USA      
170 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP] USA      
171 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EP] USA      
172 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CP+DP+FIII] USA      
173 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EM+FM+GM] USA      
174 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM+BP] USA      
175 7.6.1959 Preliminary Gainesville [Ladies] USA      
176 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Gainesville [GT1.6] USA      
177 7.6.1959 Preliminary Gainesville [race 3] USA      
178 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Gainesville [race 5] USA      
179 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Gainesville [Main] USA      
180 7.6.1959 Preliminary Vineland [Novice] USA      
181 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [race X] USA      
182 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Alfa Romeo] USA      
183 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [race X] USA      
184 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified] USA      
185 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Porsche] USA      
186 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Alfa Romeo] USA      
187 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Corvette] USA      
188 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified 1.1] USA      
189 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Main] USA      
190 7.6.1959 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville USA      
191 13.6.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP] USA      
192 13.6.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
193 13.6.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GT] USA      
194 14.6.1959 SCCA Regional Louisville [HM+Production 1.3] USA      
195 14.6.1959 SCCA Regional Louisville [FIII+Production +1.3] USA      
196 14.6.1959 SCCA Regional Louisville [Main] USA      
197 14.6.1959 SCCA Regional St. Simons Island USA      
198 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [GP+HP] USA      
199 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [FP] USA      
200 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [EP] USA      
201 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [BP+CP+DP] USA      
202 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [Modified 1.0] USA      
203 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [Ladies] USA      
204 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [Modified 2.0] USA      
205 20.6.1959 Preliminary Hourglass Field [Modified +2.0] USA      
206 21.6.1959 Consolation Hourglass Field [FP+GP+HP] USA      
207 21.6.1959 Consolation Hourglass Field [DP+EP] USA      
208 21.6.1959 Hourglass Field [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
209 21.6.1959 Hourglass Field [BP+CP] USA      
210 21.6.1959 Hourglass Field [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   27 17
211 21.6.1959 Hourglass Field [Ladies] USA      
212 21.6.1959 Hourglass Field [BM+CM+DM] USA   10 8
213 21.6.1959 6 h Marlboro USA      
214 21.6.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
215 26.6.1959 Preliminary Watkins Glen [Ladies] USA      
216 27.6.1959 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP] USA      
217 27.6.1959 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [MGA?] USA      
218 27.6.1959 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [race 4] USA      
219 27.6.1959 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [GM?] USA      
220 27.6.1959 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BP+?] USA      
221 27.6.1959 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Main] USA      
222 4.7.1959 Novice Lake Garnett [S2.0] USA      
223 4.7.1959 Novice Lake Garnett [race 2] USA      
224 4.7.1959 Preliminary Lake Garnett [GT] USA      
225 4.7.1959 Preliminary Lake Garnett [Modified 1.1/Production USA      
225 4.7.1959 Preliminary Lake Garnett [Ladies] USA      
226 5.7.1959 Preliminary Lake Garnett [Modified +1.1/Production USA      
227 5.7.1959 SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [Ladies] USA   10  
228 5.7.1959 SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [Main] USA   25  
229 5.7.1959 SCCA Regional Courtland USA      
230 5.7.1959 SCCA Regional Connellsville USA      
231 8.7.1959 Santa Maria USA      
232 11.7.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [race 4] USA      
234 11.7.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main] USA      
235 11.7.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [race 5] USA      
235 11.7.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [other] USA      
236 12.7.1959 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
237 12.7.1959 SCCA Regional Pomona USA      
238 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Hammond USA      
239 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Fort Pierce USA      
240 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 1] USA      
241 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 2] USA      
242 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 3] USA      
243 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 4] USA      
244 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 5] USA      
245 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] USA      
246 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [Handicap] USA      
247 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Dunnellon [Novice] USA      
248 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Dunnellon [FP+GP+HP] USA      
249 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Dunnellon [Sprint] USA      
250 19.7.1959 SCCA Regional Dunnellon [Main] USA   39  
251 26.7.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
252 26.7.1959 SCCA Regional Stout Field [GP+FIII] USA      
253 26.7.1959 SCCA Regional Stout Field [GM+HM] USA   40  
254 26.7.1959 SCCA Regional Stout Field [CP+DP+EP] USA      
255 26.7.1959 SCCA Regional Stout Field [Main] USA      
256 1.8.1959 Berwick [Novice 1.5] USA      
257 1.8.1959 Berwick [GT] USA      
258 1.8.1959 Berwick [Novice +1.5] USA      
259 1.8.1959 Berwick [HM] USA      
260 1.8.1959 Berwick [GM] USA      
261 1.8.1959 Berwick [EP] USA      
262 1.8.1959 Berwick [DP] USA      
263 1.8.1959 Berwick [FP+GP] USA      
264 1.8.1959 Berwick [FP] USA      
265 1.8.1959 Berwick [CM+DM+FM] USA      
266 1.8.1959 Berwick [Main] USA      
267 2.8.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [FM+GM+HM] USA   20 12
268 2.8.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP] USA   22 12
269 2.8.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [EP] USA   22 18
270 2.8.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP] USA   30 29
271 2.8.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [HP+IP] USA   16 14
272 2.8.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   17 11
273 8.8.1959 Preliminary Continental Divide [Modified] USA      
274 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [other] USA      
275 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Modified] USA      
276 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Main] USA   40  
277 9.8.1959 San Luis Obispo [other] USA      
278 9.8.1959 San Luis Obispo [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
279 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [HM+GP+HP] USA      
280 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP] USA      
281 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP+FP] USA      
282 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM] USA      
283 9.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
284 15.8.1959 8 h Lime Rock USA   34 26
285 15.8.1959 Preliminary Tracy [Sedan+MG] USA      
286 15.8.1959 Novice Tracy [Production +1.5] USA      
287 15.8.1959 Novice Tracy [Modified+Ladies] USA      
288 16.8.1959 Novice Tracy [Production 1.5] USA      
289 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Tracy [Production 1.5] USA      
290 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Tracy [British EP] USA      
291 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Tracy [Sprite] USA   9  
292 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Tracy [Production +1.5/FIII/FJr.] USA      
293 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Tracy [Modified] USA      
294 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
295 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [HM+HP+IP+JP] USA      
296 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP] USA      
297 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   22  
298 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 1] USA      
299 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 2] USA      
300 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 3] USA      
301 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 4] USA      
302 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] USA      
303 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Dunnellon USA      
304 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 1] USA      
305 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 2] USA   12  
306 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 3] USA      
307 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 4] USA      
308 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 5] USA      
309 16.8.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [Main] USA      
310 23.8.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
311 23.8.1959 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca USA      
312 30.8.1959 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
313 30.8.1959 SCCA Regional Kansas USA      
314 30.8.1959 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [FP+HM] USA      
315 30.8.1959 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Production] USA      
316 30.8.1959 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
317 30.8.1959 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Main] USA      
318 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [HP+IP] USA      
319 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
320 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP] USA      
321 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
322 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP] USA      
323 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0] USA      
324 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
325 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 2.0] USA      
326 5.9.1959 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +2.0] USA      
327 6.9.1959 Consolation Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP] USA   37 35
328 6.9.1959 Consolation Santa Barbara [DP+EP] USA   22 17
329 6.9.1959 Consolation Santa Barbara [FP] USA   23 18
330 6.9.1959 Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA   27 25
331 6.9.1959 Santa Barbara [BP+CP] USA   14 10
332 6.9.1959 Santa Barbara [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   41 28
333 6.9.1959 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM] USA   19 9
334 6.9.1959 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA   22 20
335 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Daytona USA      
336 6.9.1959 Deer Park [Modified] USA      
337 6.9.1959 Deer Park [Production] USA      
338 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Tuskegee USA      
339 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main] USA      
340 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [Novice] USA      
341 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [MG] USA      
342 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [Senior] USA      
343 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [EP] USA      
344 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [Modified 2.0] USA      
345 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [Modified +2.0] USA      
346 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [Production +1.6] USA      
347 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [HP+IP] USA      
348 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Hawaii [Main] USA      
349 6.9.1959 SCCA Regional Courtland USA      
350 7.9.1959 SCCA Regional Continental Divide USA      
351 12.9.1959 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
352 13.9.1959 SCCA Regional Grayling USA      
353 13.9.1959 SCCA Regional Boca Raton USA      
354 13.9.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
355 13.9.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP] USA      
356 13.9.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [EP] USA      
357 13.9.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
358 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Del Mar [Ladies] USA   15 15
359 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HP+IP] USA   22 20
360 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Del Mar [DP+EP+FP] USA   25 21
361 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GM+HM+IM] USA   13 12
362 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP] USA   13 10
363 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Del Mar [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   18 14
364 20.9.1959 Preliminary Bridgehampton [GT] USA      
365 20.9.1959 Preliminary SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Handicap] USA      
366 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Production 1.6] USA      
367 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Production +1.6] USA      
368 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Modified] USA      
369 20.9.1959 SCCA Regional Madera USA      
371 4.10.1959 SCCA Regional Independence USA      
372 4.10.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [HM+2P+Sedan] USA      
373 4.10.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [3P] USA      
374 4.10.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [6P+4P] USA      
375 4.10.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [EM+FM+GM+5P] USA      
376 4.10.1959 SCCA Regional Thompson [UR+CM+7P+8P+FIII] USA      
377 4.10.1959 SCCA Regional El Paso USA      
378 10.10.1959 Riverside [Ladies] USA      
379 10.10.1959 Riverside [GP+HP+IP] USA      
380 10.10.1959 Riverside [EP+FP] USA      
381 10.10.1959 Riverside [Modified] USA      
382 10.10.1959 Courtland [FP+GP+HP] USA      
383 11.10.1959 Riverside [BP+CP+DP] USA      
384 11.10.1959 Courtland [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
385 11.10.1959 Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
386 11.10.1959 Courtland [GM+HM+FP+GP+HP] USA      
387 11.10.1959 Courtland [Main] USA      
388 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP+?] USA      
389 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP] USA      
390 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM+FJr.] USA      
391 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 12] USA      
392 11.10.1959 Preliminary Vineland [Novice] USA      
393 11.10.1959 Preliminary Vineland [HP] USA      
394 11.10.1959 Preliminary Vineland [FP] USA      
395 11.10.1959 Preliminary Vineland [CP+DP+EP+GP] USA      
396 11.10.1959 Preliminary Vineland [EM+FM+GM+HM+BP] USA      
397 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP+IP] USA      
398 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP] USA      
399 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
400 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Vineland [Main] USA      
401 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional St. Louis USA      
402 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Ft. Sumner USA      
403 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Atlanta USA      
404 11.10.1959 Novice Shelton [S1.6] USA      
405 11.10.1959 Novice Shelton [S+1.6] USA      
406 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [Main] USA      
407 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
408 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
409 11.10.1959 Preliminary Midland [race 1] USA      
410 11.10.1959 Preliminary Midland [race 1A] USA      
411 11.10.1959 Preliminary Midland [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
412 11.10.1959 Preliminary Midland [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
413 11.10.1959 Preliminary Midland [DP+EP] USA      
414 11.10.1959 Preliminary Midland [BP] USA      
415 11.10.1959 Preliminary Midland [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
416 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Midland [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
417 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Midland [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
418 11.10.1959 SCCA Regional Midland [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
419 17.10.1959 Preliminary Lime Rock [GT] USA      
420 17.10.1959 Lime Rock [DP] USA      
421 17.10.1959 Lime Rock [FP+GP+HM] USA      
422 17.10.1959 Lime Rock [HP+IP] USA      
423 17.10.1959 Lime Rock [BP+CP+EP] USA      
424 17.10.1959 Lime Rock [Main] USA      
425 17.10.1959 Preliminary Venice [BM+CM+DM] USA      
426 17.10.1959 Preliminary Venice [E+F+G+H] USA      
427 17.10.1959 Preliminary Venice [Novice] USA      
428 18.10.1959 SCCA Regional Venice USA      
429 18.10.1959 SCCA Regional Detroit USA      
430 24.10.1959 Preliminary Laguna Seca [Production] USA      
431 24.10.1959 Preliminary Dothan [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
432 24.10.1959 Preliminary Dothan [EP+FP+GP+HM+?] USA      
433 24.10.1959 Preliminary Dothan [race 3] USA      
434 25.10.1959 Laguna Seca [GP+HP+HM] USA      
435 25.10.1959 Laguna Seca [FP] USA      
436 25.10.1959 Laguna Seca [DP+EP] USA      
437 25.10.1959 Laguna Seca [BP+CP] USA      
438 25.10.1959 Laguna Seca [FM+GM+FIII+FJr.] USA      
439 25.10.1959 Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
440 25.10.1959 Dothan [HP+HM+?] USA      
441 25.10.1959 Dothan [EP+FP+GP+?] USA      
442 25.10.1959 Dothan [race 6] USA      
443 25.10.1959 Dothan [Production+HM] USA      
444 25.10.1959 Dothan [Main] USA      
445 25.10.1959 Road America [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
446 25.10.1959 Road America [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
447 25.10.1959 Road America [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
448 25.10.1959 Wilmot Hills [FP+GP] USA      
449 25.10.1959 Wilmot Hills [HP+IP+HM] USA      
450 25.10.1959 Wilmot Hills [CP+DP+EP] USA      
451 5.11.1959 Continental Divide [Sports] USA   17 13
452 7.11.1959 Preliminary Oklahoma [Novice 1.6] USA      
453 7.11.1959 Preliminary Oklahoma [Novice +1.6] USA      
454 7.11.1959 Preliminary Oklahoma [HM+?] USA      
455 7.11.1959 Preliminary Oklahoma [GM+FP+?] USA      
456 7.11.1959 Preliminary Oklahoma [Ladies] USA      
457 8.11.1959 Oklahoma [GM+FP+GP] USA      
458 8.11.1959 Oklahoma [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
459 8.11.1959 Oklahoma Petite GP USA      
460 14.11.1959 Hourglass Field [Novice] USA      
461 15.11.1959 Hourglass Field [Ladies] USA      
462 15.11.1959 Hourglass Field [GP+HP+IP] USA      
463 15.11.1959 Hourglass Field [FP] USA      
464 15.11.1959 Hourglass Field [CP+DP+EP] USA      
465 15.11.1959 Hourglass Field [GM+HM] USA      
466 15.11.1959 Hourglass Field [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
467 15.11.1959 Hourglass Field [BP] USA      
468 15.11.1959 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley USA      
469 15.11.1959 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
470 21.11.1959 Preliminary Tucson [other] USA      
471 22.11.1959 Tucson [HM+GP+HP+IP] USA      
472 22.11.1959 Tucson [EP+FP] USA      
473 22.11.1959 Tucson [Ladies] USA      
474 22.11.1959 Tucson [BP+CP+DP] USA      
475 22.11.1959 Tucson [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
476 22.11.1959 Hawaii USA      
477 5.12.1959 Preliminary Riverside [GP+HP] USA      
478 5.12.1959 Preliminary Riverside [FP] USA      
479 5.12.1959 Preliminary Riverside [EP] USA      
480 5.12.1959 Preliminary Riverside [BP+CP+DP] USA      
481 5.12.1959 Preliminary Riverside [Modified 1.0+Formula] USA      
482 5.12.1959 Preliminary Riverside [Ladies] USA      
483 5.12.1959 Preliminary Riverside [Modified +1.0] USA      
484 6.12.1959 Consolation Riverside [GP+HP] USA   15  
485 6.12.1959 Consolation Riverside [DP+EP+FP] USA   30  
486 6.12.1959 Riverside [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA   26  
487 6.12.1959 Riverside [BP+CP] USA   11  
488 6.12.1959 Riverside [Modified 1.0+Formula] USA   19 13
489 6.12.1959 Riverside [Ladies] USA   12  
490 6.12.1959 Riverside [Modified +1.0] USA   16 12
501   Preliminary Galveston [Novice] USA      
502   Galveston [Main] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Ascot [Trophy Dash]

New Ascot Stadium (Race 1 - Trophy Dash), New Ascot Stadium Date: 1.1.1959


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4 0:01:48,590
2. - William Hitchcock (USA) Lincoln Special 4
3. - Dean Green (USA) Buick Special 4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Ascot [Ladies]

New Ascot Stadium (Race 2 - Women's Race), New Ascot Stadium Date: 1.1.1959


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hila Paulson (USA) Jaguar 6 0:03:11,160
2. - Doris Brunty (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 6
3. - Bonnie Bosley (USA) MG TD 6

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

Ascot [Main]

New Ascot Stadium (Race 3 - Main Event), New Ascot Stadium Date: 1.1.1959

Started:25

Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Hitchcock (USA) Lincoln Special
2. - Ed Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Dean Green (USA) Buick Special
4. - Termite Snyder (USA) MG Special ex-Miles
5. - Don Ray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
6. - Carl Grassman (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 3015 Manhattan Motors
7. - Barton Haskell (USA) MGA 3:Thrown wheel
8. - Jack Murphy (USA) Volvo Special
9. - Jim Nieland (USA) MGA
10. - Warren Wardell (USA) Austin-Healey
15. - Bob Sagar (USA) Morris Minor
16. - Parnelli Jones (USA) Ford Thunderbird Special 2:Broken front axle; 3:DNS 1. 0:25,340
- Harold Gorham (USA) Renault Dauphine 1:Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 2 - Production Classes G and H), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,034 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 500 Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Thelma Kimble 8 0:13:19,000 1. GP
2. 0 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder John E. English 2. GP
3. 120 John R. Webb (USA) D.B. Coupe John Webb 1. HP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ray Pickering 2. HP
- Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Gleghorn 3. GP
135 Ennals Ives (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Ennals Ives, Jr. 4. GP
200 Ronnie Bianci (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior David Forman 4. HP
43 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Coupe Jack Hey 5. HP
In entry list:
14 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson Not known if ran HP
21 George Lachman (USA) MG TD Georges A. Lachman Not known if ran GP
39 N. Sweetzer (USA) MG TD N. W. Sweetzer, Jr. Not known if ran GP
56 Paul Lee (USA) MG TD E'curie Fatigue Not known if ran GP
63 Paul Berry (USA)
Willie West (USA)
Fiat-Abarth Zagato Paul A. Berry Not known if ran HP
84 Jack Eubank (USA)
Fred Orgeron (USA)
Porsche 356 Coupe Jack D. Eubank Not known if ran GP
114 Stan Bucklein (USA) D.B. - Panhard Coupe E'curie Blacksheep Not known if ran HP
121 Jim Boughton (USA) MG TD Mk II Jim Boughton Not known if ran GP
177 Charles Metcalf (USA) MG TD Mk II E'curie Fatigue Not known if ran GP
218 David McKee (USA)
Jack Lyon (USA)
MG TD Mk II John Lyon Not known if ran GP
330 David Boyce (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David L. Boyce Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

Preliminary Pomona [FP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 3 - Production Class F), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Frank Aldhous 8 0:12:36,000 1. FP
2. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John E. Lumkin 2. FP
3. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Barker 3. FP
4. 36 Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bob Greenland 4. FP
In entry list:
4 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA Mark Sanders Not known if ran FP
10 John H. Philip, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster John H. Philip, Jr. Not known if ran FP
13 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster James Laschiner Not known if ran FP
15 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA Harold A. Greenberg Not known if ran FP
22 Russell D. Tufts, Jr. (USA) MGA Russell D. Tufts, Jr. Not known if ran FP
25 Jim Chaffee (USA)
Dot Chaffee (USA)
MGA Jim R. Chaffee Not known if ran FP
42 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Martin W. Hasch Not known if ran FP
67 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Mike M. Taylor Not known if ran FP
73 Ken Lind (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Lt. Tom Langley, U.S.N. Not known if ran FP
73 Tom Langley (USA) MGA Tom Langley Not known if ran FP
77 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms Not known if ran FP
79 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA Vernon Stephan Not known if ran FP
80 Craig Keefer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Craig Keefer Not known if ran FP
91 Harry Nelson (USA) MGA Harry Nelson Not known if ran FP
101 Herb Sauer (USA)
Ray Pickering (USA)
MGA Herbert Sauer Not known if ran FP
106 Gordon Cooper (USA)
George Dillaway (USA)
MGA Gordon H. Cooper Not known if ran FP
111 Alan Wilson (USA)
Penny Wilson (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Alan Wilson Not known if ran FP
130 Robert Parker (USA)
James K. Parker (USA)
MGA Robert J. Parker Not known if ran FP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Not known if ran FP
202 Dewight L. Beers (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Dewight L. Beers Not known if ran FP
216 Barry Barrett (USA) MGA Barry C. Barrett Not known if ran FP
252 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Katharine Bliss Not known if ran FP
271 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Sedan Joan Hirsh Not known if ran FP
334 Irving Graham (USA) Volvo Sedan Irving G. Graham Not known if ran FP
444 Faber Tunison (USA) Volvo Sedan Faber C. Tunison Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

Preliminary Pomona [EP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 4 - Production Class E), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini 8 1. EP
2. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Jim Parkinson 2. EP
3. - Gary Pickens (USA) 3. EP
4. 32 DNS - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team 4. EP
5. 141 DNS - Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 E'curie Fatigue 5. EP
Did not start:
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ronnie Bucknum Engine EP
In entry list:
45 A. G. Edinger (USA) Triumph TR3 Dr. A. G. Edinger, Jr. Not known if ran EP
57 Jack McAdams (USA) Austin-Healey Jack McAdams Not known if ran EP
65 Ted Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ted Cooper Not known if ran EP
81 Jerry Ostland (USA)
Jane McKeown (USA)
Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team Not known if ran EP
100 Peter Bundy (USA) Austin-Healey 100MM P. G. Gough, Jr. Not known if ran EP
105 William Nickel (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster William H. Nickel Not known if ran EP
108 Kenneth Deeter (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Kenneth Deeter Not known if ran EP
150 Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jim Mitchell Not known if ran EP
159 Ellen Weber (USA) Triumph TR3 Ellen Weber Not known if ran EP
199 George Hively (USA)
Phil Doris (USA)
Phyllis Doris (USA)
Austin-Healey 100M George R. Hively Not known if ran EP
224 Pete Kunkle (USA) Triumph TR2 Peter Kunkle Not known if ran EP
300 William Jones (USA)
Billee Jones (USA)
CitroŽn ID19 Billee Jones Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

Preliminary Pomona [BP+CP+DP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 5 - Production Classes B, C and D), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Mann Chevrolet 1. BP
2. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 2. BP
3. 337 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Horsepower Specialties 3. BP
60 George Duncan (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Duncan 1. CP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich 1. DP
64 Ted Roberts (USA) Jaguar Ted Roberts 2. CP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 2. DP
- Skip Conklin (USA) AC - Bristol 3. DP
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jimmy Moore 4. DP
222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Vince Mayell 4. BP
- Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar CP
In entry list:
1 John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT John Brophy Not known if ran DP
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Ferrari Representatives of California Not known if ran BP
17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch Not known if ran DP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA)
John Michelmore (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore Engine not delivered DP
30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins Not known if ran BP
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley Not known if ran BP
47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith Not known if ran DP
54 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert E. Lutz Not known if ran BP
58 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette C. S. Mead Chevrolet Not known if ran BP
61 Earl Grafton (USA) AC - Bristol 100D Earl D. Grafton Not known if ran DP
78 Ron Rios (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Ron Rios Not known if ran DP
85 Lonnie Ardoin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lonnie L. Ardoin Not known if ran BP
110 Ken Sutton (USA) Austin-Healey Continental Imported Not known if ran DP
125 Jim Chaffee (USA)
Herb Pronin (USA)
Jaguar XK120 Jim R. Chaffee Not known if ran CP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman Not known if ran BP
160 Bill Eikner (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Eikner Not known if ran DP
171 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin Not known if ran CP
210 Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Charles W. Parsons Not known if ran DP
217 Pat Keenan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Pat Keenan Not known if ran DP
236 Don Jensen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don T. Jensen Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

Preliminary Pomona [GM+HM]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1100 cc), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,035 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Skip Conklin 8 0:11:53,000 1. GM
2. 207 Don Miller (USA) Own Crosley Don Miller 1. HM
- Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 2. GM
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley 2. HM
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Arthur H. Snyder 3. GM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Fuel Injection Special Dr. Wm. H. Molle 3. HM
55 Ed Freutel (USA) Lotus - Fiat Edward C. Freutel, Jr. 4. HM
Other starters:
152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 503 Jay Chamberlain GM
In entry list:
9 Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley Special Dale Tholen Not known if ran HM
28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Miller Special Morry Stillwell Not known if ran HM
33 Ted Block (USA) Ferry - Renault Ted Block Not known if ran HM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise Not known if ran GM
51 Pete Brock (USA) Cooper Le Mans Climax Pete Brock Not known if ran GM
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard Dr. H. C. Burgraff Not known if ran HM
83 Lou Fageol (USA) Jones-Rich Crosley Lou Fageol Not known if ran HM
96 Bud McAbee (USA)
Harold Dean (USA)
King Special Panhard Bud McAbee Not known if ran GM
104 Bill Wheeler (USA)
Stan Bucklein (USA)
Ione Wheeler (USA)
D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran GM
156 Richard Lard (USA)
Fred Newman (USA)
Lotus Mark IX Climax Fred Newman Not known if ran GM
172 Jerry King (USA) Miller Crosley Jerry King Not known if ran HM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Manta Ray Special Crosley Robert Snow Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

Preliminary Pomona [EM+FM]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 7 - Modified 1100-2000 cc), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 138,565 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Precision Motor Cars 8 0:11:09,000 1. EM
2. - McLaughlin Cooper FII Climax FII
3. 20 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Gordie Glyer 2. EM
6. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 4. EM
249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 1. FM
2 Harry Hanford (USA) Osca TN Tim Considine 2. FM
- John Dixon (USA) 3. EM
127 Cliff Haworth (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Pomona Sports Cars 3. FM
29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan 4. FM
In entry list:
8 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller Not known if ran FM
12 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG 'Bob' Challman Not known if ran FM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X John T. Timanus Not known if ran EM
26 Alan Kerns (USA)
Bud Hand (USA)
MG Special Dr. Alan Kerns Not known if ran FM
34 Doug Sharman (USA) MG TC Special Doug Sharman Not known if ran FM
35 Harvey Simon (USA) MG Fiat Special Harvey Simon Not known if ran FM
37 Dick Hughes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder R. H. (Dick) Hughes Not known if ran FM
40 Jack Rebney (USA)
Tom Dohl (USA)
MG Ice Axe Special Jack Rebney Not known if ran FM
68 Jack Coe (USA)
Donald Peters (USA)
MG TD Jack Coe Not known if ran FM
71 Eric Priest (USA)
Joan Hirsh (USA)
Victess Special Eric Priest Not known if ran EM
103 John Seviola (USA) MG TD John R. Seviola Not known if ran FM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Betty Shutes Not known if ran FM
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TF Mk II Norah Taylor Not known if ran FM
253 Leon Duhamel (USA) MG TD Leon R. Duhamel Not known if ran FM
333 Dave Clark (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder James V. Speckers Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

Preliminary Pomona [Ladies]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 7A - Ladies Race), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 350 Linda Scott (USA) Talbot Lago G.P. Zipper Goldsmith-Linda Scott 6 FL
2. - Marie Dixon (USA) Maserati EM
3. 149 Barb Nieland (USA) Triumph TR2 Barbara Nieland DM
4. - Gail Liebaert (USA) AC - Bristol DP
5. 145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini EP
6. 196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker FP
7. - Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan TR3
In entry list:
- Thelma Kimble (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Not known if ran
- Rose Nelson (USA) MGA Not known if ran
- Norah Taylor (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran
- Penny Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran
0 Paula Murphy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider John E. English Not known if ran GP
14 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson Not known if ran HP
25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim R. Chaffee FP
71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Victess Special Eric Priest EM
81 Jane McKeown (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team Not known if ran EP
92 Joan Galloway (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Gleghorn Not known if ran GP
104 Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran GM
159 Ellen Weber (USA) Triumph TR3 Ellen Weber Not known if ran EP
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Betty Shutes FM
199 Phyllis Doris (USA) Austin-Healey 100M George R. Hively EP
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TF Mk II Norah Taylor FM
249 Mary Davis (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin FM
252 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Katharine Bliss Not known if ran FP
271 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Sedan Joan Hirsh Not known if ran FP
300 Billee Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19 Billee Jones EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 8 - Modified over 2000 cc), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 31.1.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 140,496 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero, General Contractor 8 0:11:00,000 1. CM
2. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller (Balchowsky-Hauser Special) Max Balchowsky 1. BM
3. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Ferrari Representatives of California 2. CM
4. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 2 Robert E. Oker 3. CM
5. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 Jack Brumby 4. CM
6. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR R. C. Morgensen 1. DM
In entry list:
6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy Not known if ran BM
49 Joe Lubin (USA)
Bob Drake (USA)
Aston Martin DB3S 8 Joe Lubin Not known if ran DM
82 Jim Connor (USA)
Wayne Wisler (USA)
Lister - Corvette BHL110 Fike Plumbing and Heating Not known if ran BM
99 Robert White (USA)
Bruce Danielson (USA)
Ferrari 410 Sport 0596CM Dr. T. Robert White Not known if ran CM
112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Josie von Neumann Not known if ran DM
149 Nick Pastor (USA)
Gary Pickens (USA)
Barb Nieland (USA)
Triumph TR2 Barbara Nieland Not known if ran DM
151 Jack Brumby (USA)
Frank Aldhous (USA)
Ferrari 121 LM (446S) 0484LM Jack Brumby Not known if ran CM
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Mark Cummings Not known if ran CM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Don Hulette Not known if ran BM
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Chrysler Special Bill Dixon Not known if ran BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

Pomona [GP+HP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 10 - Production Classes H and G), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:18(GP - 12, HP - 6)
Classified:15(GP - 10, HP - 5)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,999 km/h Attendance: 17500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 500 Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Thelma Kimble 15 0:24:45,000 1. GP
2. 120 John R. Webb (USA) D.B. Coupe John Webb 15 1. HP
3. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ray Pickering 15 2. HP
4. 0 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder John E. English 15 2. GP
5. 92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Gleghorn 15 3. GP
6. - Vincent Martinelli (USA) MG TD 15 4. GP
7. 135 Ennals Ives (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Ennals Ives, Jr. 14 5. GP
8. - Steve Dredge (USA) MG TD 14 6. GP
9. 21 George Lachman (USA) MG TD Georges A. Lachman 7. GP
10. - Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
11. 200 Ronnie Bianci (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior David Forman 4. HP
12. 39 N. Sweetzer (USA) MG TD N. W. Sweetzer, Jr. 8. GP
13. 218 David McKee (USA) MG TD Mk II John Lyon 9. GP
14. 43 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Coupe Jack Hey 5. HP
15. - Floyd Burt (USA) MG TD 10. GP
Did not finish:
56 Paul Lee (USA) MG TD E'curie Fatigue Rod bearing GP
177 Charles Metcalf (USA) MG TD Mk II E'curie Fatigue Bearings GP
330 David Boyce (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David L. Boyce Wheel bearing HP
In entry list:
14 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson HP
63 Paul Berry (USA)
Willie West (USA)
Fiat-Abarth Zagato Paul A. Berry HP
84 Jack Eubank (USA)
Fred Orgeron (USA)
Porsche 356 Coupe Jack D. Eubank GP
114 Stan Bucklein (USA) D.B. - Panhard Coupe E'curie Blacksheep HP
121 Jim Boughton (USA) MG TD Mk II Jim Boughton GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

Pomona [FP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 11 - Production Class F), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:23(FP - 23)
Classified:20(FP - 20)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h Attendance: 17500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Frank Aldhous 15 0:23:35,000 1. FP
2. 4 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA Mark Sanders 15 0:23:36,000 2. FP
3. 36 Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bob Greenland 3. FP
4. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Barker 4. FP
5. 216 Barry Barrett (USA) MGA Barry C. Barrett 5. FP
6. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 6. FP
7. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim R. Chaffee 7. FP
8. 13 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster James Laschiner 8. FP
9. 130 Robert Parker (USA) MGA Robert J. Parker 9. FP
10. 79 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA Vernon Stephan 10. FP
11. 101 Herb Sauer (USA) MGA Herbert Sauer 11. FP
12. 67 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Mike M. Taylor 12. FP
13. 10 John H. Philip, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster John H. Philip, Jr. 13. FP
14. 106 Gordon Cooper (USA) MGA Gordon H. Cooper 14. FP
15. - Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Sedan 15. FP
16. 444 Faber Tunison (USA) Volvo Sedan Faber C. Tunison 16. FP
17. 77 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms 17. FP
18. 15 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA Harold A. Greenberg 18. FP
19. 334 Irving Graham (USA) Volvo Sedan Irving G. Graham 19. FP
20. 73 Ken Lind (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Lt. Tom Langley, U.S.N. 9 20. FP
Did not finish:
42 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Martin W. Hasch DNF FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John E. Lumkin Broken rocker arm FP
202 Dewight L. Beers (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Dewight L. Beers DNF FP
In entry list:
22 Russell D. Tufts, Jr. (USA) MGA Russell D. Tufts, Jr. FP
73 Tom Langley (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Tom Langley FP
80 Craig Keefer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Craig Keefer FP
91 Harry Nelson (USA) MGA Harry Nelson FP
111 Alan Wilson (USA)
Penny Wilson (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Alan Wilson FP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker FP
252 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Katharine Bliss FP
271 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Sedan Joan Hirsh FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

Pomona [EP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 12 - Production Class E), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:19(EP - 19)
Classified:16(EP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h Attendance: 17500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ronnie Bucknum 15 0:23:35,000 1. EP
2. 32 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team 15 0:23:55,000 2. EP
3. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Jim Parkinson 15 0:24:03,000 3. EP
4. 141 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 E'curie Fatigue 4. EP
5. - Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 5. EP
6. 108 Kenneth Deeter (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Kenneth Deeter 6. EP
7. 45 A. G. Edinger (USA) Triumph TR3 Dr. A. G. Edinger, Jr. 7. EP
8. - Richardson Triumph TR3 8. EP
9. 224 Pete Kunkle (USA) Triumph TR2 Peter Kunkle 9. EP
10. 105 William Nickel (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster William H. Nickel 10. EP
11. 65 Ted Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ted Cooper 11. EP
12. - H. C. Peterson (USA) Austin-Healey 12. EP
13. - B. Pollock (USA) Austin-Healey 13. EP
14. 78 Ron Rios (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Ron Rios 14. EP
15. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini 15. EP
16. 199 George Hively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M George R. Hively 16. EP
Did not finish:
- Gary Pickens (USA) Black-flagged: erratic driving EP
81 Jerry Ostland (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team DNF EP
300 William Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19 Billee Jones Fuel line EP
In entry list:
57 Jack McAdams (USA) Austin-Healey Jack McAdams EP
100 Peter Bundy (USA) Austin-Healey 100MM P. G. Gough, Jr. EP
150 Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jim Mitchell EP
159 Ellen Weber (USA) Triumph TR3 Ellen Weber EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

Pomona [CP+DP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 13 - Production Classes C & D), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:12(CP - 3, DP - 9)
Classified:8(CP - 1, DP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,885 km/h Attendance: 17500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich 15 0:23:11,000 1. DP
2. - Skip Conklin (USA) AC - Bristol 2. DP
3. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jimmy Moore 3. DP
4. - Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol 4. DP
5. 17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch 5. DP
6. 217 Pat Keenan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Pat Keenan 6. DP
7. 1 John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT John Brophy 7. DP
8. - Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
Did not finish:
47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith Unknown DP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Valve DP
Other starters:
60 George Duncan (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Duncan CP
125 Jim Chaffee (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jim R. Chaffee CP
Did not start:
64 Ted Roberts (USA) Jaguar Ted Roberts CP
In entry list:
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA)
John Michelmore (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore Engine not delivered DP
61 Earl Grafton (USA) AC - Bristol 100D Earl D. Grafton DP
78 Ron Rios (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Ron Rios DP
110 Ken Sutton (USA) Austin-Healey Continental Imported DP
160 Bill Eikner (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Eikner DP
171 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin CP
210 Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Charles W. Parsons DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

Pomona [BP]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 13A - Production Class B), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:8(BP - 8)
Classified:6(BP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,104 km/h Attendance: 17500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Mann Chevrolet 15 0:32:35,000 1. BP
2. 337 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Horsepower Specialties 2. BP
3. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Vince Mayell 3. BP
4. 30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins 4. BP
5. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman 5. BP
6. 236 Don Jensen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don T. Jensen 6. BP
Did not finish:
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley Blown tyre BP
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson Engine BP
In entry list:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Ferrari Representatives of California BP
54 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert E. Lutz BP
58 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette C. S. Mead Chevrolet BP
85 Lonnie Ardoin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lonnie L. Ardoin BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

Pomona [EM+FM+GM+HM]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 14 - Modified under 2000 cc - Main Event), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:36(EM - 5, FM - 12, GM - 9, HM - 9, FII - 1)
Classified:27(EM - 4, FM - 11, GM - 8, HM - 4, FII - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,966 km/h Attendance: 17500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 249 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 25 0:36:35,000 1. FM
2. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Skip Conklin 1. GM
3. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan 2. FM
4. 20 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Gordie Glyer 1. EM
5. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 2. GM
6. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 2. EM
7. 127 Cliff Haworth (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Pomona Sports Cars 3. FM
8. 152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 503 Jay Chamberlain 3. GM
9. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 4. GM
10. - Joel DeMuniz (USA) Maserati 3. EM
11. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Arthur H. Snyder 5. GM
12. 51 Pete Brock (USA) Cooper Le Mans Climax Pete Brock 6. GM
13. 8 Dusty Miller (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller 4. FM
14. 333 Jim Speckens (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder James V. Speckers 5. FM
15. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special Dr. Alan Kerns 6. FM
16. 71 Eric Priest (USA) Victess Special Eric Priest 4. EM
17. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) Lotus - Fiat Edward C. Freutel, Jr. 1. HM
18. - Charles Gardner (USA) Lotus - Crosley 2. HM
19. 35 Harvey Simon (USA) MG Fiat Special Harvey Simon 7. FM
20. 96 Bud McAbee (USA) King Special Panhard Bud McAbee 7. GM
21. 34 Doug Sharman (USA) MG TC Special Doug Sharman 8. FM
22. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard Dr. H. C. Burgraff 3. HM
23. - Davies MG TF Mk II 9. FM
24. 28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Miller Special Morry Stillwell 4. HM
25. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler 8. GM
26. 68 Jack Coe (USA) MG TD Jack Coe 10. FM
27. - Coffin MG TD 11. FM
Not classified:
221 John McLaughlin (USA) Cooper - Climax Finished 3rd, not scored FII
Disqualified:
83 Lou Fageol (USA) Jones-Rich Crosley Lou Fageol HM
Did not finish:
- Bob Fitts (USA) MGA DNF FM
9 Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley Special Dale Tholen DNF HM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X John T. Timanus DNF EM
33 Ted Block (USA) Ferry - Renault Ted Block DNF HM
156 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax Fred Newman DNF GM
172 Jerry King (USA) Miller Crosley Jerry King DNF HM
207 Don Miller (USA) Own Crosley Don Miller DNF HM
Did not start:
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley HM
- Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Jay Chamberlain Overheating in practice FM
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Precision Motor Cars Forced to race main event EM
In entry list:
2 Harry Hanford (USA) Osca TN Tim Considine FM
12 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG 'Bob' Challman FM
37 Dick Hughes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder R. H. (Dick) Hughes FM
40 Jack Rebney (USA)
Tom Dohl (USA)
MG Ice Axe Special Jack Rebney FM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Fuel Injection Special Dr. Wm. H. Molle HM
103 John Seviola (USA) MG TD John R. Seviola FM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Betty Shutes FM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Manta Ray Special Crosley Robert Snow HM
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TF Mk II Norah Taylor FM
253 Leon Duhamel (USA) MG TD Leon R. Duhamel FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Pomona [Ladies]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 15 - Ladies Race), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:19(Class C - 1, Class D - 2, Class E - 5, Class F - 5, Class G - 4, Class H - 1, Formula - 1)
Classified:19(Class C - 1, Class D - 2, Class E - 5, Class F - 5, Class G - 4, Class H - 1, Formula - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h Attendance: 17500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 350 Linda Scott (USA) Talbot Lago G.P. Zipper Goldsmith-Linda Scott 8 0:12:38,000 1. Formula
2. - Marie Dixon (USA) Maserati 1. Class E
3. - Gail Liebaert (USA) AC - Bristol 1. Class D
4. 149 Barb Nieland (USA) Triumph TR2 Barbara Nieland 2. Class D
5. 196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker 1. Class F
6. - Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan TR3 2. Class E
7. 145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini 3. Class E
8. 104 Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler 1. Class G
9. - Rose Nelson (USA) MGA 2. Class F
10. - Norah Taylor (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. Class C
11. 271 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Sedan Joan Hirsh 3. Class F
12. 0 Paula Murphy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider John E. English 2. Class G
13. 92 Joan Galloway (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Gleghorn 3. Class G
14. 159 Ellen Weber (USA) Triumph TR3 Ellen Weber 4. Class E
15. 252 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Katharine Bliss 4. Class F
16. - Penny Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5. Class F
17. 81 Jane McKeown (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team 5. Class E
18. - Thelma Kimble (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 4. Class G
19. 14 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson 1. Class H
In entry list:
71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Victess Special Eric Priest Class E
199 Phyllis Doris (USA) Austin-Healey 100M George R. Hively Class E
300 Billee Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19 Billee Jones Class E
25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim R. Chaffee Class F
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Betty Shutes Class F
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TF Mk II Norah Taylor Class F
249 Mary Davis (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin Class F

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

Pomona [BM+CM+DM]

8th Running Pomona Road Races (Race 16 - Modified over 2000 cc - Main Event), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 1.2.1959

Started:14(BM - 4, CM - 5, DM - 4, EM - 1)
Classified:12(BM - 4, CM - 5, DM - 2, EM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,369 km/h Attendance: 17500

Fastest lap:Ken MilesNo. 50Porsche 550 RS Spyder1:21,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Ferrari Representatives of California 25 0:34:40,000 1. CM 3.
2. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 Jack Brumby 25 0:34:44,000 2. CM 5.
3. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Precision Motor Cars 1. EM
4. 69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero, General Contractor 3. CM 1.
5. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 2 Robert E. Oker 4. CM 4.
6. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR R. C. Morgensen 1. DM 6.
7. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Josie von Neumann 2. DM 7.
8. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller (Balchowsky-Hauser Special) Max Balchowsky 1. BM 2.
9. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Chrysler Special Bill Dixon 2. BM 8.
10. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BM
11. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Mark Cummings 5. CM
12. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Don Hulette 4. BM
Did not finish:
149 Gary Pickens (USA) Triumph TR2 Barbara Nieland 4 Blown engine DM
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC V12 0672MDTR John von Neumann Unknown DM
In entry list:
6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy BM
49 Joe Lubin (USA)
Bob Drake (USA)
Aston Martin DB3S 8 Joe Lubin DM
82 Jim Connor (USA)
Wayne Wisler (USA)
Lister - Corvette BHL110 Fike Plumbing and Heating BM
99 Robert White (USA)
Bruce Danielson (USA)
Ferrari 410 Sport 0596CM Dr. T. Robert White CM
151 Jack Brumby (USA)
Frank Aldhous (USA)
Ferrari 121 LM (446S) 0484LM Jack Brumby CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

Eagle Mountain

"Frostbite" Road Races, Ft. Worth SCCA, Texas Region, Eagle Mountain National Guard Base, Ft. Worth Date: 15.2.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
461 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 300S Chevrolet 3052 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

Preliminary El Paso

Pan-Am Carrera del Norte, Ascarate Park, El Paso Date: 28.2.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC V12 0672MDTR John von Neumann

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

SCCA Regional El Paso [GP+?]

Pan-Am Carrera del Norte, Ascarate Park, El Paso Date: 1.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Keith MacMillan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

SCCA Regional El Paso [Main]

Pan-Am Carrera del Norte, Ascarate Park, El Paso Date: 1.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR
4. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC V12 0672MDTR John von Neumann

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

Preliminary Pomona [FP+GP+HP]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 7.3.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,057 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lumkin MGA 5 0:08:02,000 1. FP
2. - Roetnor Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
3. - Greenland Porsche 356 Speedster 3. FP
- Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 1. GP
- Webb D.B. 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

Preliminary Pomona [EP]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 2 - Class E Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 7.3.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,471 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bucknum Porsche 356 Super Speedster 5 0:07:52,000 1. EP
2. - Parsons Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. EP
3. - Pickens Triumph TR3 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

Preliminary Pomona [GM+HM]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 3 - Class G & H Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 7.3.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,471 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 5 0:07:34,000 1. GM
2. - Jack Reddish (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - Gordon Cooper - Climax 3. GM
- Gardner Lotus Eleven Club 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

Preliminary Pomona [BP+CP+DP]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 4 - Class B, C & D Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 7.3.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,391 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:07:27,000 1. BP
2. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:07:29,000 2. BP
3. - Briley Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
- Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
- Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

Consolation Pomona

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 5 - Consolation Race), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 7.3.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,576 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Sadler Mark II Chevrolet Nisonger Racing Team 5 0:07:14,000 1. +2000
59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 5 2. +2000
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Kurtis 500KK Chrysler 5 3. +2000
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 5 1. 2000
244 Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati 5 2. 2000
227 Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 550 5 3. 2000
Did not finish:
- John Dixon (USA) Maserati DeMuniz Clutch

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

Preliminary Pomona

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 6 - Qualifiers for the Grand Prix), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 7.3.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,760 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 Jack Brumby 10 0:14:01,000 1. +2000
69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero 10 2. +2000
172 Jerry Unser (USA) Kurtis 500X Cadillac 10 3. +2000
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A 10 1. 2000
49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 2. 2000
16 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 10 3. 2000
6 Chuck Daigh (USA) Kurtis 500 Buick 5. +2000
59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 6. +2000
Did not finish:
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Universal joint

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

Boca Raton [Production]

Second Annual Boca Raton Road Races (Production), Boca Raton Date: 7.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Disqualified:
- George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Not production car

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

Pomona [FP+GP+HP]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 8.3.1959

Started:26
Classified:21(FP - 13, GP - 3, HP - 5)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 123,598 km/h Attendance: 40000

Fastest lap:John LumkinNo. MGA1:32,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA 20 0:31:14,000 1. FP
2. - Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 20 0:31:21,000 2. FP
3. - Aldhous Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 0:31:43,000 3. FP
4. - Froines Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 0:31:46,000 4. FP
5. - Mark Sanders (USA) MGA 20 0:31:52,000 5. FP
6. - Hathaway Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 0:32:09,000 6. FP
7. - Lee Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 0:32:34,000 7. FP
8. - Roetnor Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 0:32:45,000 8. FP
9. - Laschiver Porsche 356 Speedster 19 0:31:29,000 9. FP
10. - Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 19 0:31:38,000 1. GP
11. - John R. Webb (USA) D.B. 19 0:31:41,000 1. HP
12. - Ray Pickering (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 19 0:31:45,000 2. HP
13. - Cooper MGA 19 0:31:56,000 10. FP
14. - Willie West (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 19 0:32:54,000 3. HP
15. - Smith MGA 19 0:32:55,000 11. FP
16. - Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC 18 0:31:16,000 2. GP
17. - Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 18 0:32:21,000 4. HP
18. - Graham Volvo B16B 18 0:32:44,000 12. FP
19. - Sauer MGA 17 0:32:11,000 13. FP
20. - Beem Berkeley Excelsior 17 0:32:22,000 5. HP
21. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 15 0:31:36,000 3. GP
Did not finish:
- Boyce DNF
- Watkins DNF
- Louden DNF
- Shattuck DNF
- McKee DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

Pomona [EP]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 2 - Class E Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 8.3.1959

Started:15(EP - 15)
Classified:10(EP - 10)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 122,471 km/h Attendance: 40000

Fastest lap:Ronnie BucknumNo. Porsche 356 Super Speedster1:32,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Parsons Porsche 356 Carrera GT 20 0:31:33,000 1. EP
2. - Kastner Triumph TR3 20 0:31:40,000 2. EP
3. - Pickens Triumph TR3 20 0:32:07,000 3. EP
4. - Gebhard Morgan Plus 4 20 0:32:08,000 4. EP
5. - Spencer Morgan TR3 20 0:32:14,000 5. EP
6. - Bucknum Porsche 356 Super Speedster 20 0:32:23,000 6. EP
7. - West Morgan TR3 20 0:32:33,000 7. EP
8. - Parkinson MGA Twin Cam 20 0:32:35,000 8. EP
9. - Bundy Austin-Healey 20 0:32:40,000 9. EP
10. - Ostland Triumph TR3 19 0:31:49,000 10. EP
Did not finish:
- Chamberlain DNF EP
- Deeter DNF EP
- Low DNF EP
- Edinger DNF EP
- Richardson DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

Pomona [GM+HM]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 3 - Class G & H Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 8.3.1959

Started:20
Classified:13(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 0, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 3, HM - 4)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 130,357 km/h Attendance: 40000

Fastest lap:Skip ConklinNo. 27Lotus Eleven Climax1:27,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Skip Conklin 21 0:31:06,000 1. FM
2. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Kurtis 500KK Chrysler 21 0:31:25,000 1. BM
3. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Corvette Special 21 0:31:41,000 1. CM
4. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 21 0:31:45,000 1. GM
5. 77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca TN Le Mans 21 0:31:58,000 2. FM
6. - Jack Reddish (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 0:31:26,000 2. GM
7. - Eric Priest (USA) Volvo Special 20 0:32:23,000 1. EM
8. - Bud Hand (USA) MG Special 20 0:32:24,000 3. FM
9. - Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Special 20 0:32:31,000 1. HM
10. - King Miller Crosley 19 0:31:32,000 2. HM
11. - Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 18 0:32:30,000 3. HM
12. - Ted Block (USA) Ferry - Renault 17 0:31:23,000 4. HM
13. - Fred Newman (USA) Lotus Mark IX 16 0:31:19,000 3. GM
Did not finish:
- Gordon Cooper - Climax DNF GM
- Jones DNF
- Simon DNF
- Ed Freutel (USA) DNF
- H. C. Burgraff (USA) DNF
- Miller DNF
- Don Wester (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

Pomona [BP+CP+DP]

First Los Angeles Examiner International Grand Prix (Race 4 - Class B, C & D Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, California Date: 8.3.1959

Started:18
Classified:12(BP - 4, CP - 2, DP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 126,494 km/h Attendance: 40000

Fastest lap:Andy PorterfieldNo. Chevrolet Corvette1:28 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:30:33,000 1. BP
2. - Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:30:40,000 2. BP
3. - Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:30:42,000 3. BP
4. - Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 20 0:30:47,000 1. DP
5. - Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol 20 0:30:48,000 2. DP
6. - Sturgis Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 20 0:31:04,000 4. BP
7. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 20 0:31:05,000 1. CP
8. - Michelmore Porsche 356 Carrera 20 0:31:08,000 3. DP
9. - Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 20 0:31:20,000 4. DP
10. - Keenan Porsche 356 Carrera GT 20 0:31:44,000 5. DP
11. - Brophy Porsche 356 Carrera 20 0:31:46,000 6. DP
12. - Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 19 0:32:03,000 2. CP
Did not finish:
- Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Jensen DNF
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Ardoin DNF
- Hoffman DNF
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Jaguar XK120 M DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

Boca Raton [Modified+BP+CP+DP]

Second Annual Boca Raton Road Races, Boca Raton Date: 8.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hunt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Lucky Casner
Other starters:
- E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0642MDTR Bill Kimberly
- Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

Boca Raton [GP]

Second Annual Boca Raton Road Races (Race 3 - Class G Production), Boca Raton Date: 8.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Climax GP
Other starters:
- xxx MGA
- xxx MGA
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

Boca Raton [Main]

Second Annual Boca Raton Road Races, Boca Raton Date: 8.3.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: 83,686 km Winner's average speed: 123,759 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lloyd Casner (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Lucky Casner
2. - William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0642MDTR Bill Kimberly
3. - George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

Preliminary Vaca Valley [Ladies]

Vaca Valley Non-spectator Road Races (Women's Race), Vaca Valley, Vacaville Date: 14.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

Vaca Valley [Ladies]

Vaca Valley Non-spectator Road Races (Women's Race), Vaca Valley, Vacaville Date: 15.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

Vaca Valley [FM+GM+HM]

Vaca Valley Non-spectator Road Races (Semi-Main 2000 cc Race), Vaca Valley, Vacaville Date: 15.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder ex-Tracy Bird 25 1. FM
2. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. - Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 550 2. FM
- Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

Vaca Valley [Main]

Vaca Valley Non-spectator Road Races (Main Race), Vaca Valley, Vacaville Date: 15.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Nix (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25
2. - Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
3. - Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Regional Shelton

SCCA Regional Shelton, Shelton Date: 15.3.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- George Keck (USA) Porsche 550 0104 DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus 15

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [race 1]

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville, Lawrenceville Date: 5.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Frank Campbell (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. IC
- xxx Ferrari
- xxx Cooper - Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Main]

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville, Lawrenceville Date: 5.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Grove (USA) Ferrari ex-Kilborn
- Burdette Martin (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. IC
Did not finish:
- Frank Campbell (USA) Porsche 550 RS DNF
Other starters:
- Steve Wendt (USA) Elva Mk I
- Owen Coon (USA) Elva Mk II
- Cooper Cooper - Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

Vineland [GP+?]

Vineland Road Races (Race 1), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Guthrie (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
3. - Charles Bellini (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

Vineland [race 2]

Vineland Road Races (Race 2?), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

Vineland [MGA]

Vineland Road Races (MGA Race), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hayward Anderson (USA) MGA
2. - Brad Howes (USA) MGA
3. - Bud Bohnam (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

Vineland [FP+?]

Vineland Road Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo
2. - Dan Donoghue (USA) MGA
3. - Bud Bohnam (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

Vineland [GM+HM+EP]

Vineland Road Races (Race 5 - Class G & H Modified and Class E Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Cooper 1. GM
2. - Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk IV 2. GM
3. - Jack Spies (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

Vineland [FM+?]

Vineland Road Races (Race 6 - Class F Modified), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 550 RS ex-Holbert 1. FM
2. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

Vineland [CM+DM+EM+?]

Vineland Road Races (Race 7 - Sports over 1500 cc), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Holbert (USA) Maserati 300S Kelso Auto Dynamics 30 0:43:34,500
2. - Ben Diaz (USA) Maserati A6GCS
3. - David Zabludoff (USA) AC Ace Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

Vineland [race 8]

Vineland Road Races (Race 8), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 20 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

Vineland [race 9]

Vineland Road Races (Race 9), Vineland Speedway Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. Coupe 1. HP
2. - Wil Wing (USA) D.B.
3. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Cooper
Other starters:
- xxx Fiat-Abarth Team Roosevelt
- xxx Fiat-Abarth Team Roosevelt

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

Venice [Novice]

Venice Road Races (Novice Race), Venice Date: 18.4.1959


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fritz Schiedel (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Sheppard

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

Venice [EP]

Venice Road Races (Race 1 - Class E Production), Venice Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Scuderia Quiver 1. EP
2. - Bruce Dougherty (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. EP
3. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. EP
Other starters:
- Ringling Porsche 356 Carrera GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

Venice [Modified]

Venice Road Races (Race 2 - Modified), Venice Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Sheppard
2. - Ed Rahal (USA) Maserati 200S
3. - George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT
4. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Coupe
5. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 550 RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

Venice [Relay]

Venice Road Races (Race 3 - Relay Race), Venice Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,737 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Sheppard 14 1. Relay
1. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 14 2. Relay
2. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 14 1. Relay
2. - Ed Rahal (USA) Maserati 200S 14 2. Relay
3. - Fritz Schiedel (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Sheppard

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

Venice [Semi-Main]

Venice Road Races (Race 4 - Semi-Main Event), Venice Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Scuderia Quiver 1. EP
2. - Bruce Dougherty (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. EP
3. - Bob Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3.
Did not finish:
- xxx Alfa Romeo DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

Venice [Main]

Venice Road Races (Race 5 - Main Event), Venice Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,679 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 550 RS 30
2. - Ed Rahal (USA) Maserati 200S
3. - George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT
4. - Bill Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
5. - xxx Osca
6. - Nancy Pierce (USA) Austin-Healey
Did not finish:
- Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Sheppard 25 Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

SCCA Regional Shelton [race 1]

SCCA Regional Shelton, Shelton Date: 19.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wade Carter (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

SCCA Regional Shelton [race 2]

SCCA Regional Shelton, Shelton Date: 19.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

SCCA Regional Shelton [race 3]

SCCA Regional Shelton, Shelton Date: 19.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Pigott (USA) Cooper - Climax

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

SCCA Regional Shelton [Production +1.6]

SCCA Regional Shelton, Shelton Date: 19.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Molt (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
7. - Jim Parsons (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 333 AKF221 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified]

SCCA Regional Shelton, Shelton Date: 19.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M Jerry Barker 20 1. DM
2. - George Keck (USA) Porsche 550 0104 1. FM
3. - Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR 1. EM
- Donivan McCune (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HM
- Jerry Grant (USA) Ford Special 1. BM
- Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
Other starters:
- Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

Stockton [MG]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 1 - MGA - Seniors and other classes), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 10 1. MGA
2. - Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA 1. MGA
3. - John Free (USA) MGA 2. MGA
- Henry Yesson (USA) Renault 1. IC
- Dick Sands (USA) VW 1. IC
- Raymond Worcester (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IC
- Wells Wilkinson (USA) MG TD 1. IC
- Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo 1. IC
- Stephen Kursh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

Novice Stockton [FP+GP+HP]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 2 - Production Class F - Novices), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10
2. - Stephen Newland (USA) Porsche 356 Super
3. - Jack Erickson (USA) Porsche 356 Super
- George Miners (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

Novice Stockton [BP+CP+DP+EP]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 3 - Production Class E and above - Novices), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Payne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Tim Railton (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
3. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Michael deMeurisse (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP
- William Knight (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

Novice Stockton [Modified]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 4 - Modified All Classes - Novice), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tim Railton (USA) Porsche 550 10
2. - Sid Colberg (USA) Jaguar XKSS
3. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven
- Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. Ladies

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

SCCA Regional Stockton [FP+GP+HP]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 5 - Production Class F and below - Seniors), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Elite 20 1. EP
2. - Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Ed Hodges (USA) Porsche 356
Other starters:
- Robin Cooke (USA)
- Randall Cowherd (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

Stockton [Porsche]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 6 - Porsche All Classes - Seniors), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10
2. - Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
3. - Al Whatley (USA) Porsche 356 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

Stockton [Climax+FIII]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 7 - Climax-engined cars - Seniors and Formula III), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 10
2. - James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax
3. - Bob Gillespie (USA) Elva - Climax
- Bob Wenz (USA) Cooper 1. FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

SCCA Regional Stockton [BP+CP+DP+EP]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 8 - Production Class E and above - Seniors), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. - Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
- Bill Power (USA) Jaguar XK140C 1. CP
- William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mechanical

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

SCCA Regional Stockton [Modified]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 9 - Modified All Classes - Seniors), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 125,529 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jack FlahertyNo. Lister - Jaguar2:8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Flaherty (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116 30 1:05:12,000 1. CM
2. - Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 30 1:05:17,000 1. EM
3. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 2. EM
4. - Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 2. CM
5. - Erv Lehr (USA) Cooper - Porsche 3. EM
6. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 1. FM
7. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 1. GM
8. - Gillespie Elva 2. GM
9. - Lowe Lotus Eleven Climax 3. GM
10. - Monise Lotus Eleven 4. GM
11. - Block Porsche 2. FM
12. - Tannlund Aston Martin 3. CM
13. - Eyerly Crosley Special 1. HM
14. - Riley MGA 3. FM
15. - Ingalls Crosley Special 2. HM
16. - Molle Fairchild 3. HM
Did not finish:
- Carveth Aston Martin DB3S 17 Rear end
- Robertson Porsche 16 DNF
- Brock Cooper 16 DNF
- Skilling Porsche Special 12 DNF
- Peterson Lotus Eleven 9 Engine
- Howard Maserati 7 Gearbox
- Stewart Panhard 7 Overheating
- Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Special 6 DNF
- Miller Lotus Eleven 2 Sway bar
- Archibald Arnolt 1 DNF
- Powell Panhard Special 1 Throttle linkage
- Bob Wenz (USA) Cooper 0 Rod
Did not start:
110 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Richard Brashear

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

Stockton [Marque]

7th Running Stockton Road Races (Race 10 - Marque Races - Corvettes, Austin-Healeys and Morgans), Stockton Field Date: 19.4.1959


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. Corvette
- William Hinshaw (USA) Morgan 1. Morgan
- William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. A-H

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

Preliminary Stuttgart

Stuttgart Inaugural Race (Race 4), Arkansas Date: 19.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. 121 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

Stuttgart

Stuttgart Inaugural Race (Race 6), Arkansas Date: 19.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 121 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

Lime Rock [race 1]

Lime Rock Date: 26.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bucher (USA) MGA 20
2. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

Lime Rock [race 2]

Lime Rock Date: 26.4.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10
2. - Dave Dunn (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

Preliminary Del Mar [GP+HP+IP]

Del Mar (Race 1 - Production under 1300 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 75,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 8 0:12:41,420 1. HP
2. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 2. HP
3. - Willie West (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
- Sweetzer MG TD 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

Preliminary Del Mar [FP]

Del Mar (Race 2 - Production 1300-1600 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 79,663 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Super 8 0:11:38,600 1. FP
2. - Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 2. FP
3. - Kirby Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
- George Sutton (USA) Elva Courier 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

Preliminary Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Del Mar (Race 3 - Production over 2000 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 82,720 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:11:12,200 1. BP
2. - Grant Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 22 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Michelmore Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
- West Morgan TR3 1. EP
154 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

Preliminary Del Mar [GM+HM]

Del Mar (Race 4 - Modified under 1300 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 83,284 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 8 0:11:07,800 1. GM
2. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 2. GM
3. - Reddish Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Jones Lotus - Crosley 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

Preliminary Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Del Mar (Race 5 - Modified over 1300 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,709 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 8 0:10:35,200 1. EM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Stan Sugarman 1. CM
3. - Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 1. FM
- Berry Austin-Healey 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

Preliminary Del Mar [MG+Sedan]

Del Mar (Race 6 - MG's and Sedans), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 74,995 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sanders MGA 10 0:15:15,100 1. FP
2. - Davies MGA 2. FP
3. - Moar MGA 3. FP
- Chamberlain CitroŽn 1. EP
- Burhop MG TD 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Novice Del Mar [S2.0]

Del Mar (Race 7 - Novice - Modified & Production under 2000 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 79,502 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brock Cooper - Climax 10 0:14:34,100 1. GM
2. - John Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
3. - Bietel Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
- Sutton Elva Courier 1. FM
- Coffman MG TD 1. GP
- Cunningham Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

Novice Del Mar [S+2.0]

Del Mar (Race 8 - Novice - Modified & Production over 2000 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 80,950 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Richard Brashear 10 0:14:19,900 1. DM
2. - Thorgrimson Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Hornney AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Gessner Allard - Chrysler 1. BM
- Brayer Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- Roberts Jaguar XK120 1. CP
- Ostland Triumph TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

Preliminary Del Mar [Ladies+FIII+UR]

Del Mar (Race 9 - Women, Formula III and Unrestricted), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 2.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 80,950 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary Davis (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:14:45,500 1. FM
2. - Morrow Cooper - Norton 1. FIII
3. - Cathy Cote (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
- Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD 1. CP
- Cooper MG TC 1. UR

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

Del Mar [GP+HP+IP]

Del Mar (Race 1 - Production under 1300 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 75,478 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 25 0:39:16,500 1. HP
2. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 25 2. HP
3. - Willie West (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
- English Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

Del Mar [Ladies]

Del Mar (Race 2 - Women's Race), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 77,892 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary Davis (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:14:52,800 1. FM
2. 88 Mary McGee (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Stan Sugarman 1. CM
3. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
- Marie Dixon (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Bonnie Bosley (USA) MG TD 1. GP
- Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

Del Mar [FP]

Del Mar (Race 4 - Production under 2000 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 81,433 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 153 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Elite 25 0:35:36,300 1. FP
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. FP
3. - Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 3. FP
- George Sutton (USA) Elva Courier 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Del Mar (Race 5 - Production over 2000 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,973 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:34:59,000 1. BP
2. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 2. BP
3. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 154 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
- Michelmore Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
- West Morgan TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

Del Mar [Main]

Del Mar (Race 6 - Modified), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 3.5.1959

Started:18

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 86,261 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 40 1. EM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Stan Sugarman 40 0:01:04,000 1. DM>CM
3. - Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin 39 0:00:18,000 1. FM
4. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 39 0:00:51,000 1. GM
5. - Berlin Porsche 550 RS 39 0:00:54,000 2. FM
6. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 38 0:00:05,000 2. GM
7. - Reddish Lotus Eleven 38 0:01:00,000 3. GM
8. - Leyden Osca Le Mans 37 0:00:13,000 3. FM
9. - Brock Cooper - Climax 36 0:00:38,000 4. GM
10. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Fiat 35 0:01:14,000 1. HM
11. - Trodd Renault 34 0:00:02,000 2. HM
12. - Dean Panhard 30 0:01:30,000 3. HM
13. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 25 0:00:35,000 2. CM
14. - Brayer Elva Mk IV 18 0:01:18,000 5. GM
Did not finish:
- Gessner Allard - Chrysler DNF BM
- McLaughlin Cooper - Climax DNF FM
- Challman Lotus - MG DNF FM
- Molle Panhard DNF HM
- Hughes Porsche 550 Spyder DNF FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

Courtland

Courtland Date: 3.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

Novice Grayling [winners]

Grayling Date: 3.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Barentse (USA)
1. - Zalinger
1. - Bernie Lunn (USA)
1. - John Rosselius (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

SCCA Regional Grayling [winners]

Grayling Date: 3.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Franklin (USA)
1. - Ralph Durbin (USA)
1. - Tom Kersey (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

SCCA Regional Grayling [Main]

Grayling Date: 3.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Deuble (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 020 David Deuble 31 1:00:00,000
2. - Ted Baumgartner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Schroeder 31 EM
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

Lime Rock [P2+P3]

Lime Rock Races (Race 1 - Production Class 2 & 3), Lime Rock Park Date: 9.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 110,240 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stutz Plaisted (USA) MGA 20 1. Class 3
2. - Loren Lorenzetti (USA) MGA 2. Class 3
3. - David Full (USA) MGA 3. Class 3
8. - John Hearst (USA) D.B. 1. Class 2
- Gordon Wing (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. Class 2
- John Track (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. Class 2
Did not finish:
- Art Riley (USA) Volvo Engine Class 3
- Bob Bucher (USA) MGA DNF Class 3
Other starters:
- Richard Stolz (USA) MGA hardtop Class 3
- xxx Volvo Class 3
- xxx MG TD Class 3
- xxx MG TD Class 3
- xxx Fiat 1100 Class 2
- xxx Fairthorpe Electron Class 2
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Class 2

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

Lime Rock [P4]

Lime Rock Races (Race 2 - Production Class 4), Lime Rock Park Date: 9.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 112,268 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 1. Class 4
2. - Wynn Kramarsky (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 20 2. Class 4
3. - Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 20 3. Class 4
6. - Karl Grenzhauser (USA) Porsche 356 20 6. Class 4
Did not finish:
- Dave Dunn (USA) Porsche 356 Accident Class 4
Other starters:
- Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Class 4
- xxx Elva Courier Class 4
- xxx Fairthorpe Electron Class 4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

Lime Rock [P5]

Lime Rock Races (Race 3 - Production Class 5), Lime Rock Park Date: 9.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 113,040 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 20 1. Class 5
2. - Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan ex-Andrey 2. Class 5
3. - Henry Van Deusen (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. Class 5
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph TR3 Class 5
- xxx Triumph TR3 Class 5
- xxx AC Ace Bristol Class 5
- xxx AC Ace Bristol Class 5
- xxx MGA Twin Cam Class 5
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera Class 5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

Lime Rock [P6+UR+FIII]

Lime Rock Races (Race 4 - Production Class 6 and Unrestricted and Formula III), Lime Rock Park Date: 9.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 115,535 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Jaguar Special 20 1. UR
2. - James Stevens (USA) 20 1. FIII
247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey 1. Class 6
- Glenn Carlson (USA) Austin-Healey 2. Class 6
- William Davis (USA) Austin-Healey 3. Class 6
Other starters:
- Jim Haynes (USA) FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

Lime Rock [GM+HM]

Lime Rock Races (Race 5 - Class G & H Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 9.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 113,684 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Denise McCluggage (USA) Osca 750 20 1. HM
2. - Bob Bucher (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 20 1. GM
3. - Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX 20 2. GM
Did not finish:
- Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus
- xxx Lotus
- xxx Crosley Special
- Nathaniel Day (USA) Elva Mk IB
- xxx Crosley Special
- Alfred Zantzinger (USA) Elva Mk III

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Lime Rock Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 9.5.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 20 1. EM
2. - E. F. Spicer (USA) Maserati 150S 20
3. - Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS 20
4. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030
5. - Bruce Boyle (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 523
Other starters:
- Ed Walsh (USA) Lister - Bristol
- Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

Preliminary Salt Lake [Novice]

Great Salt Lake Road Races (Novice Race), Salt Lake Airport No.2 Date: 16.5.1959

Started:46

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hal Stalgren (USA) Chevrolet Special 7
2. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus 7 0:00:02,000 1. GM
Other starters:
- xxx Fiat 500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

Novice Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP]

Student Races (Race 1), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.5.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Ted Boynton (USA) Jaguar XKSS 1. CM
2. 11 Ferril Miller (USA) Nash-Healey - Buick 1. BM
3. 132 Bill Stone (USA) Austin-Healey - Corvette 2. BM
4. 112 Otto C. Winzen (USA) Porsche Spyder 1. FM
5. 153 Wayne Burnett (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
6. 69 Bob Von Edeskuty (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 2. CP
7. 42 August Grasis (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 3. CP
8. 54 John Scully (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
9. 21 Howard G. Klehm (USA) Jaguar 4. CP
10. 56 H. T. Thompson (USA) Jaguar 5. CP
11. 48 Marvin Dee (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 6. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

Novice Wilmot [DP+EP]

Student Races (Race 2), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.5.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Stu Aegler (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
2. 65 F. N. Karmotz (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
3. 14 Carl Janu (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 3. EP
4. 32 Paul Gerst (USA) Triumph 4. EP
5. 77 Pete Bunn (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
6. 68 Erick M. Oland (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
7. 8 Frank Opalka (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
8. 24 F. Gentile (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
9. 61 John Mahler (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP
10. 10 John Welch (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
11. 17 Henry Black (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1044 7. EP
12. 28 Bill Kravas (GB) Austin-Healey 5. DP
13. 23 John L. Sybrandt III (USA) Triumph TR2 8. EP
14. 51 Don Rudquist (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
15. 78 Leslie Kevin Harris (USA) Austin-Healey 7. DP
16. 64 Robert Steinmetz (USA) Austin-Healey 8. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

Novice Wilmot [FP+GM+FIII]

Student Races (Race 3), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.5.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 146 John H. Fossellus (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 1. GM
2. 38 Henry Hahn (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
3. 9 Walter Wanger (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
4. 55 Clarence Moerwald (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. FP
5. 1 Dick Swindell (USA) Porsche 356 Super 4. FP
6. 33 Paul Jackson (USA) MG 5. FP
7. 62 Robert Edwards (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
8. 15 Allan Kovar (USA) MGA 7. FP
9. 143 Gilbert Lutz (USA) Lotus 2. GM
10. 59 Jim Adams (USA) MGA 8. FP
11. 71 Roger H. Parkins (USA) MGA 9. FP
12. 86 Jack Zalinger (USA) MGA 10. FP
13. 74 Robert Bates (USA) MGA Twin Cam 11. FP
14. 66 John Werkowski (USA) MG 12. FP
Did not finish:
47 Don Swett (USA) Cooper DNF FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

Novice Wilmot [GP]

Student Races (Race 4), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.5.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Jules Furth (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. 18 Jay Grantham (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
3. 6 Don Morehouse (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. 22 Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
5. 2 Stuart S. Fallick (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5. GP
6. 16 George Ralph Scott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
7. 152 Dick Stitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
8. 46 Peter Bollenbach (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 8. GP
9. 34 Norm Esau (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9. GP
10. 53 James G. Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10. GP
11. 57 Leslie A. Young (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11. GP
12. 73 Dane D. Macomber (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 12. GP
13. 63 Cecil Schoenemann (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 13. GP
14. 13 Dick Calderon (USA) Porsche 356 14. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

Novice Wilmot [FP+GP+HP+IP+JP+HM]

Student Races (Race 5), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.5.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 29 Homer Gosnell (USA) Saab GT 1. IP
2. 67 Gordon Waddle (USA) Volvo 1. FP
3. 12 Fred Turek (USA) MG TD 1. GP
4. 52 Douglas W. Schimmel (USA) MG TF 2. GP
5. 27 Waverly Parris (USA) Berkeley 1. JP
6. 36 Horris R. Keyser (USA) Berkeley 2. JP
7. 75 Russel J. Peterson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
8. 76 Kent Montgomery (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
9. 58 Dennis O'Shea (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
10. 5 Gordon Fairman (USA) Berkeley 3. JP
11. 93 George Clowes (USA) MG TD 3. GP
12. 39 John Whitaker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
13. 139 xxx Special 1. HM
14. 25 Marge Williamson (USA) VW 4. GP
15. 79 Bill Swanson (USA) Special 2. HM
16. 72 Ralph J. Harju (USA) Renault 2. IP
Disqualified:
1. 19 Walt Meyer (USA) MGA FP
1. 34 Schroer Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

Preliminary Salt Lake [Ladies]

Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 4 - Ladies Race), Salt Lake Airport No.2 Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 43,452 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Patsy Randle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10
2. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan 10
3. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1600

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

Preliminary Salt Lake [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 5 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Salt Lake Airport No.2 Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 43,452 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 10
2. - Russell Cowles (USA) Ferrari 250 TR DM
3. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

SCCA Regional Salt Lake [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM]

Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 6 - Class F, G, H & I Production and H Modified), Salt Lake Airport No.2 Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Erickson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super
2. - Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
3. - Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

SCCA Regional Salt Lake [BP+CP+DP]

Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 7 - Class B, C, D & E Production and H Modified), Salt Lake Airport No.2 Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Mours Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
5. - Barneson

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

SCCA Regional Salt Lake [EM+FM+GM+HM]

Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 8 - Modified under 2000 cc), Salt Lake Airport No.2 Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK EM
2. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 FM
3. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

SCCA Regional Salt Lake [BM+CM+DM]

Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 9 - Modified over 2000 cc), Salt Lake Airport No.2 Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 86,905 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Sam WeissNo. Porsche 718 RSK1:54 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Jack Flaherty (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116 20 1. CM
2. - Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 2. EM
4. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 1. FM
5. - Russell Cowles (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
6. - Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special 1. BM
7. - Beagle Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
8. - Sturgis Ferrari 250 GT 2. DM
9. - Capps Bocar Special 2. CM
- Vincent Ferrari 500 TR 3. EM
Did not finish:
- Grant Chevrolet Corvette DNF
- Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet DNF
- Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR DNF
- Chuck Howard (USA) Huffaker Special DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

SCCA Regional Miami [winners]

SCCA Regional Race, Miami Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Ambehl (USA) AC - Bristol
1. - Bill Dunn (USA) AC - Bristol
1. - Duane Tucker (USA) Porsche 356 1600S
1. - Ray Ruprecht (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
1. - Chuck Ringling (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
1. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
Other starters:
- Nim York (USA) Lancia B24 Covertible

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

SCCA Regional Miami [Main]

SCCA Regional Race, Miami Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Fastest lap:Joe SheppardNo. Porsche 550 RS2:11 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS
2. - David Lane (USA) Ferrari TR
3. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 550 RS
Did not finish:
- William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Exhaustion

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

Preliminary Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 1 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:11(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 0, EM - 1, FM - 5)
Classified:10(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 0, EM - 1, FM - 4)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 012 1. FM
2. 1 Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536 1. CM
3. 4 David Deuble (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 020 2. FM
4. 9 Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 2. CM
5. 71 Ted Baumgartner (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
6. 41 Don Moseley (USA) Ford Thunderbird 1. BM
7. 22 Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
8. 99 Bill Zorn (USA) Jaguar C-type Corvette (Jagette) 3. CM
9. 15 Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 4. FM
10. 92 Earl R. Carlson (USA) Bosley 2. BM
Did not finish:
26 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 Accident FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

Preliminary Wilmot [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 2 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:12(BP - 1, CP - 2, DP - 5, EP - 4)
Classified:12(BP - 1, CP - 2, DP - 5, EP - 4)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 29 Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. 53 Wayne Burdette (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL roadster 1. CP
3. 36 Jack Salles (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
4. 87 W. T. Bosworth (USA) Morgan 1. EP
5. 6 Pete Ledwith (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
6. 34 Ed Pazdur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
7. 94 Paul Padrutt (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 2. DP
8. 81 Curt Gifford (USA) Morgan 3. EP
9. 65 Erick M. Oland (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
10. 91 Jerrell Henry (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
11. 85 Bill Kravas (GB) Austin-Healey 4. DP
12. 58 Peter Helferich (USA) Austin-Healey LM 5. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

Preliminary Wilmot [FP]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:6(FP - 6)
Classified:6(FP - 6)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Thomas Steinbock (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
2. 3 Don Bye (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. 19 Bob Liess (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. FP
4. 10 Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. FP
5. 24 Grant Crenshaw (USA) MGA Twin Cam 5. FP
6. 38 John Ratcliff (USA) MGA 6. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

Preliminary Wilmot [GM+FIII]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 4 - Class G Modified and Formula III), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:13(GM - 12, FIII - 1)
Classified:10(GM - 10, FIII - 0)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Warren Smith (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
2. 7 William Jordan (USA) Elva MK III 2. GM
3. 13 Carl Haas (USA) Elva Mk III 3. GM
4. 68 Steve Wendt (USA) Elva Mk I 4. GM
5. 8 Owen Coon (USA) Elva Mk II 5. GM
6. 46 J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 6. GM
7. 43 Gilbert Lutz (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 7. GM
8. 59 Brooks Robinson (USA) Alfa Romeo 8. GM
9. 63 Donald Feldt (USA) Elva 9. GM
10. 42 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Lotus 10. GM
Did not finish:
49 Burdette Martin (USA) Elva Mk IV DNF GM
118 Robert Stelloh (USA) Abarth DNF GM
147 Don Swett (USA) Cooper DNF FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

Preliminary Wilmot [GP]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 5 - Class G Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:12(GP - 12)
Classified:12(GP - 12)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Bob Lyon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Super Spider 1. GP
2. 23 Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. GP
3. 96 Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. 31 Glenn Branstad (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
5. 52 Dick Stitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. GP
6. 86 Jay Grantham (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
7. 55 Park Snyder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
8. 11 Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8. GP
9. 66 Mike Rahal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9. GP
10. 84 Hartman MG TC 10. GP
11. 62 F. R. Woodward, Jr. (USA) MG TD 11. GP
12. 93 G. R. Clowes (USA) MG TD 12. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

Preliminary Wilmot [HM+HP+IP+Sedan]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 6 - Class H Modified, H & I Production and Sedan), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:15(HM - 6, HP - 4, IP - 2, Econ - 3)
Classified:15(HM - 6, HP - 4, IP - 2, Econ - 3)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Mitchell Saab Devin 1. HM
2. 12 Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP 2. HM
3. 45 Al Cervenka (USA) Fibersport 3. HM
4. 78 Elvin Bollet (USA) Saab GT 1. Econ
5. 33 Frank Isaacson (USA) Erma Special 4. HM
6. 89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini 5. HM
7. 14 Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
8. 21 James Mautz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
9. 77 Phil Liautaud (USA) Saab GT 2. Econ
10. 28 Don Wilbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
11. 37 Miller Bandini 6. HM
12. 61 Brenna Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
13. 17 John Degenford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
14. 32 Kellogg Huntington (USA) VW Sedan 3. Econ
15. 39 George Squire (USA) Crosley 2. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 7 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:8(BM - 1, CM - 2, DM - 0, EM - 0, FM - 5)
Classified:8(BM - 1, CM - 2, DM - 0, EM - 0, FM - 5)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Ernie EricksonNo. 27Porsche 718 RSK0:47,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 012 1. FM
2. 1 Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536 1. CM
3. 4 David Deuble (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 020 2. FM
4. 41 Don Moseley (USA) Ford Thunderbird Special 1. BM
5. 9 Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 2. CM
6. 22 Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
7. 26 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 4. FM
8. 15 Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 5. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 8 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:10(BP - 0, CP - 2, DP - 4, EP - 4)
Classified:10(BP - 0, CP - 2, DP - 4, EP - 4)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Wayne Burdette (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL roadster 1. CP
2. 87 W. T. Bosworth (USA) Morgan 1. EP
3. 36 Jack Salles (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
4. 6 Pete Ledwith (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
5. 81 Curt Gifford (USA) Morgan 3. EP
6. 34 Ed Pazdur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
7. 65 Erick M. Oland (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
8. 94 Paul Padrutt (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 3. DP
9. 58 Peter Helferich (USA) Austin-Healey LM 4. DP
10. 91 Jerrell Henry (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 9 - Class F Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:5(FP - 5)
Classified:5(FP - 5)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Thomas Steinbock (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
2. 3 Don Bye (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. 24 Grant Crenshaw (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. FP
4. 19 Bob Liess (USA) MGA Twin Cam 4. FP
5. 38 John Ratcliff (USA) MGA 5. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM+FIII]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 10 - Class G Modified and Formula III), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:10(GM - 9, FIII - 1)
Classified:10(GM - 9, FIII - 1)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Warren Smith (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM 1.
2. 7 William Jordan (USA) Elva Mk III 2. GM
3. 49 Burdette Martin (USA) Elva Mk IV 3. GM
4. 68 Steve Wendt (USA) Elva Mk I 4. GM
5. 8 Owen Coon (USA) Elva Mk II 5. GM
6. 13 Carl Haas (USA) Elva Mk III 6. GM
7. 42 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Lotus 7. GM
8. 43 Gilbert Lutz (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 8. GM
9. 147 Don Swett (USA) Cooper 1. FIII
10. 46 J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus Eleven Club DNF 9. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 11 - Class G Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:9(GP - 9)
Classified:9(GP - 9)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1300 Super 1. GP
2. 86 Jay Grantham (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. 31 Glenn Branstad (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. 5 Bob Lyon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
5. 52 Dick Stitt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. GP
6. 66 Mike Rahal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
7. 11 Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
8. 84 Hartman MG TC 8. GP
9. 93 G. R. Clowes (USA) MG TD 9. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

SCCA Regional Wilmot [HM+HP+IP+Sedan]

Wilmot Regional Races (Race 12 - Class H Modified, H & I Production and Sedan), Wilmot Hills Date: 17.5.1959

Started:12(HM - 5, HP - 3, IP - 2, Econ - 2)
Classified:12(HM - 5, HP - 3, IP - 2, Econ - 2)

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Mitchell Saab Devin 1. HM
2. 12 Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP 2. HM
3. 89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini 3. HM
4. 45 Al Cervenka (USA) Fibersport 4. HM
5. 78 Elvin Bollet (USA) Saab GT 1. Econ
6. 33 Frank Isaacson (USA) Erma Special 5. HM
7. 14 Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
8. 21 James Mautz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
9. 28 Don Wilbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
10. 77 Phil Liautaud (USA) Saab GT 2. Econ
11. 17 John Degenford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
12. 39 George Squire (USA) Crosley 2. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

SCCA Regional Grayling

SCCA Regional Race, Grayling Date: 24.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

SCCA Regional Rolla

Vichy Ė St-Louis Region SCCA, Rolla National Airport Date: 24.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
91 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

SCCA Regional Shelton [Main]

Forrest Festival Shelton Regional, Shelton Date: 24.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - George Keck (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0104
2. 211 Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M Jerry Barker
Other starters:
- xxx Cooper - Porsche
- xxx Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

Ft. Sumner

Ft. Sumner Date: 24.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

SCCA Regional Thompson [winners]

SCCA Regional Race, Thompson Date: 24.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Art Riley (USA) Volvo 1. IC
- John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Cadillac 1. IC
- Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
- Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. IC
- Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP
- John Hearst (USA) D.B. 1. HP
- Loren Lorenzetti (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca 1. IC
- Robert Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Race, Thompson Date: 24.5.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 105,750 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs Cunningham 15
2. - Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 15 0:00:25,000 EM
3. - Briggs Cunningham (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL123 Briggs Cunningham
4. - Gilbert Geitner (USA) Ferrari EM
5. - Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus Accident
Other starters:
- Thompson

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

SCCA Regional Chester

SCCA Regional Race, Chester Date: 30.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

SCCA Regional Hibbing

SCCA Regional Race, Hibbing Date: 30.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

Novice Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 1A - Novice Production - Classes D, E, F, G and H), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Started:48(GM>GP - 1, HM>HP - 3, BP - 2, DP - 1, EP - 12, FP - 10, GP - 4, HP - 15)
Classified:41(GM>GP - 1, HM>HP - 1, BP - 0, DP - 1, EP - 10, FP - 9, GP - 4, HP - 15)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 106,056 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 160 Steve McQueen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Steve McQueen 8 0:16:32,000 1. EP
2. 41 Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey Ray C. Wermuth 8 2. EP
3. 189 Ed Lynch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Edward M. Lynch 8 1. FP
4. 123 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan 8 2. FP
5. 10 William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dr. William Rogers 8 3. FP
6. 232 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol A. H. Norman 8 1. DP
7. 888 Jack Bowering (USA) Triumph TR3 Jack Bowering 8 3. EP
8. 210 Norm Hart (USA) Elva Mk III Climax Norman Hart 8 1. GM>GP
9. 42 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Grossman 8 1. HP
10. 54 Dennis McCosh (USA) Austin-Healey Dennis McCosh 8 4. EP
11. 203 Lloyd Bush (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Lloyd T. Bush 8 4. FP
12. 212 Edward Mackey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Edward Mackey 8 5. FP
13. 35 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Cunningham 8 2. HP
14. 171 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Warner Welshans 8 3. HP
15. 119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GS Coupe Clyde Freeman 8 5. EP
16. 14 Norman Newman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Norman B. Neuman 8 2. GP
17. 128 Don Gibson (USA) Austin-Healey Don Gibson 8 6. EP
18. 11 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter H. Finch 7 6. FP
19. 240 David Hawke (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Perren 7 4. HP
20. 140 Fred Tuch (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Fred T. Tuch 7 7. EP
21. 39 Jake Platek (USA) HRG Jake Platek 7 7. FP
22. 99 Michael O'Neil (USA) MG TF 1500 Michael O'Neil 7 8. FP
23. 177 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Thompson 7 5. HP
24. 118 John Halliwell (USA) Saab John R. Halliwell 7 6. HP
25. 211 Donn Munson (USA) Crosley Special Donn Munson 7 7. HM>HP
26. 114 Gary Meeker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Meeker 7 8. HP
27. 239 William Crawford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Crawford 7 9. HP
28. 247 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph 7 10. HP
29. 157 Donald Grover (USA) Austin-Healey Donald W. Grover 7 8. EP
30. 173 David Christoffersen (USA) MG TF Bob Downing 7 3. GP
31. 127 Charles Engberg (USA) MG TC Charles E. Engberg 7 4. GP
32. 137 Jeffrey Stone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jeffrey Stone 7 11. HP
33. 142 Robert Erickson (USA) MG TD Robert C. Erickson 7 5. GP
34. 170 Ernie Knight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ernie Knight 7 12. HP
35. 234 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle 7 13. HP
36. 206 Ed Ericson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ed Ericson 7 9. EP
37. 198 Jonathan Shuttack (USA) Berkeley Jonathan Shuttack 7 14. HP
38. 130 Austin Poor (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Coupe Austin E. Poor 7 9. FP
39. 713 Earl Hediger (USA) Renault Dauphine Earl W. Hediger 7 15. HP
40. 215 Frank Copeland (USA) Austin-Healey Frank Copeland 7 10. EP
41. 411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Berkeley Excelsior Richard L. Tenenoff 7 16. HP
Did not finish:
71 Don Holle (USA) MGA Donald R. Holle Accident damage FP
78 Mitchell Maddock (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mitchell Maddock Spun out BP
85 Frank Scott (USA) Devin - Crosley Frank Scott DNF HM>HP
87 Ron Davis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Harn Injection BP
101 Joe Jordan (USA) Jaybird Special MKX Tom Jamieson Valves HM>HP
151 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey Don Bush Throttle linkage EP
223 Tom Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Thomas D. Wilson Lost rod EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production Classes G and H), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Practiced:44
Started:26(GP - 12, HP - 12, IP - 2)
Classified:24(GP - 11, HP - 11, IP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 105,573 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 500 Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Thelma Kimble 8 0:16:35,000 1. GP
2. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Coupe Jim Parkinson 8 0:17:02,000 1. IP
3. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF James Honeter 8 0:17:07,000 2. GP
4. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ray Pickering 8 0:17:09,000 1. HP
5. 144 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC Steve Dredge 8 0:17:24,000 3. GP
6. 186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TC Duane A. Jones 8 0:17:30,000 4. GP
7. 5 Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza Dan Parkinson 8 0:17:34,000 2. IP
8. 173 Bob Downing (USA) MG TF Bob Downing 8 0:17:39,000 5. GP
9. 220 Robert B. Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert B. Ross 8 0:17:45,000 2. HP
10. 97 Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Jack Rebney 8 0:18:06,000 6. GP
11. 213 J. Harold Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Harold "Jay" Brown 8 0:18:19,000 3. HP
12. 21 George Lachman (USA) MG TD George A. Lachman 8 0:18:22,000 7. GP
13. 135 William Steube (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Steube 8 0:18:30,000 4. HP
14. 235 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas L. O'Neill 8 0:18:31,000 5. HP
15. 121 Jim Boughton (USA) MG TD Jim Boughton 8 0:18:32,000 8. GP
16. 209 Robin Cooke (USA) Austin-Healey Robin Cooke 8 0:18:35,000 6. HP
17. 3 Vincent Martinelli (USA) MG TD Vincent Martinelli 8 0:18:38,000 9. GP
18. 234 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle 8 0:18:40,000 7. HP
19. 218 David McKee (USA) MG TD David McKee 8 0:18:51,000 10. GP
20. 147 G. G. Lefler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite G. G. Lefler 7 0:16:43,000 8. HP
21. 148 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Jack Hey 7 0:17:11,000 9. HP
22. 134 Don Burhop (USA) MG TD Team Tigator 7 0:18:03,000 11. GP
23. 228 Eric Moir (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eric M. Moir 6 0:18:42,000 10. HP
24. 177 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Thompson 4 0:18:24,000 11. HP
Did not finish:
95 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder John E. English Water pump GP
114 Gary Meeker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Meeker Accident damage HP
Did not start:
14 Norman Newman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Norman B. Neuman GP
35 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Cunningham HP
37 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson Ladies race only HP
42 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Grossman HP
117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judith Mancini Ladies race only GP
118 John Halliwell (USA) Saab John R. Halliwell HP
127 Charles Engberg (USA) MG TC Charles E. Engberg GP
133 Pat Stadel (USA) MG TD Patricia Stadel Ladies race only GP
137 Jeffrey Stone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jeffrey Stone HP
142 Robert Erickson (USA) MG TD Robert C. Erickson GP
170 Ernie Knight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ernie Knight HP
171 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Warner Welshans HP
198 Jonathan Shuttack (USA) Berkeley Jonathan Shuttack HP
239 William Crawford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Crawford HP
240 David Hawke (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Perren Novice race only HP
247 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph HP
411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Berkeley Excelsior Richard L. Tenenoff HP
713 Earl Hediger (USA) Renault Dauphine Earl W. Hediger HP
In entry list:
22 Ben Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ecurie Benco HP
188 Donald D. Simon (USA) MG TC Donald D. Simon GP
226 John R. Webb (USA) D.B. John R. Webb HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Production Class E), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Practiced:44
Started:35(EP - 35)
Classified:28(EP - 28)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 107,504 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 192 Wayne Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Wayne Beitel 8 0:15:48,000 1. EP
2. 77 Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ron O'Dell 8 0:16:05,000 2. EP
3. 63 Willie West (USA) Morgan TR3 European Motors of San Diego 8 0:16:06,000 3. EP
4. 141 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Fatique 8 0:16:12,000 4. EP
5. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Hannig Imported Car Service 8 0:16:17,000 5. EP
6. 56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team 8 0:16:21,000 6. EP
7. 206 Ed Ericson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ed Ericson 8 0:16:34,000 7. EP
8. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Ed Leslie 8 0:16:36,000 8. EP
9. 103 Douglas Woods (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Arnold Van Wyck 8 0:16:37,000 9. EP
10. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Henry J. Montonen 8 0:16:38,000 10. EP
11. 160 Steve McQueen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Steve McQueen 8 0:16:39,000 11. EP
12. 139 Bill Neal (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Bill Neal 8 0:16:43,000 12. EP
13. 174 Pierce Venable (USA) Austin-Healey Pierce Venable 8 0:16:58,000 13. EP
14. 181 Jerry Ostland (USA) Triumph TR3 Ostland Assoc. 8 0:17:02,000 14. EP
15. 205 Ralph Bohn (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ralph Bohn 8 0:17:03,000 15. EP
16. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) Triumph TR2 Pete Kunkle 8 0:17:03,500 16. EP
17. 13 Chuck Lowry (USA) Morgan TR3 Alvin Gebhard 8 0:17:05,000 17. EP
18. 1 John Free (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Virginia Wack 8 0:17:10,000 18. EP
19. 143 Vi Jones (USA) Triumph TR3 Vincent R. Jones 8 0:17:17,000 19. EP
20. 86 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol Alan Schorken 8 0:17:18,000 20. EP
21. 150 Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Mitchel 8 0:17:49,000 21. EP
22. 215 Frank Copeland (USA) Austin-Healey Frank Copeland 8 0:17:50,000 22. EP
23. 257 Alexander Foster (USA) Triumph TR3 Alexander Foster 8 0:17:51,000 23. EP
24. 100 P. G. Gough, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 P. G. Gough, Jr. 8 0:17:59,000 24. EP
25. 252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Coffin 7 0:15:53,000 25. EP
26. 244 Donald Pontes (USA) Austin-Healey Donald Pontes 7 0:15:55,000 26. EP
27. 157 Donald Grover (USA) Austin-Healey Donald W. Grover 7 0:16:18,000 27. EP
28. 79 Seth Rosner (USA) Triumph TR3 Lt. Seth Rosner, USNR 7 0:17:33,000 28. EP
Did not finish:
82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan TR3 Rick Hilgers Push rod EP
105 William Nickel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster William H. Nickel Piston EP
110 Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Charles W. Parsons Spun EP
116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Bob Herda Off course EP
151 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey Don Bush DNF EP
190 Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 William M. Chapman Accident EP
241 Harvey Diemer (USA) Triumph TR3 Harvey Diemer Carburetor EP
Did not start:
41 Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey Ray C. Wermuth EP
54 Dennis McCosh (USA) Austin-Healey Dennis McCosh EP
119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GS Coupe Clyde Freeman EP
128 Don Gibson (USA) Austin-Healey Don Gibson EP
140 Fred Tuch (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Fred T. Tuch EP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini EP
195 Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey Lawraine F. Wood Ladies race only EP
223 Tom Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Thomas D. Wilson Novice race only EP
888 Jack Bowering (USA) Triumph TR3 Jack Bowering EP
In entry list:
194 Richard Lee (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Richard S. Lee EP
199 George Hively (USA)
Bill Dormich (USA)
Austin-Healey Scuderia Wolfgang EP
254 Jay Chamberlain (USA)
Sam Weiss (USA)
Lotus Elite Jay Chamberlain EP
300 William Jones (USA)
Robert Chamberlain (USA)
CitroŽn ID19 William Jones EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Production Class F), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Practiced:42
Started:32(FP - 32)
Classified:30(FP - 30)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 107,504 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Bob Greenland 8 0:15:49,000 1. FP
2. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Encino Car Center 8 0:16:04,000 2. FP
3. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA Robert Cranshaw 8 0:16:05,000 3. FP
4. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Frank Aldhous 8 0:16:07,000 4. FP
5. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super Speedster Ed Barker 8 0:16:12,000 5. FP
6. 4 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA Mark Sanders 8 0:16:27,000 6. FP
7. 8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ronald Hathaway 8 0:16:29,000 7. FP
8. 120 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Robert Patton 8 0:16:35,000 8. FP
9. 154 Bill Louden (USA) MGA Bill Louden 8 0:16:36,000 9. FP
10. 10 William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dr. William Rogers 8 0:16:44,000 10. FP
11. 113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Normal James Laschiver 8 0:17:03,000 11. FP
12. 324 Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Super Spyder T. H. Handley 8 0:17:07,000 12. FP
13. 00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA Norah Taylor 8 0:17:16,000 13. FP
14. 109 Ray Ramsey (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ray Ramsey, Jr. 8 0:17:17,000 14. FP
15. 67 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mike M. Taylor 8 0:17:18,000 15. FP
16. 200 Herb Saver (USA) MGA Herb Saver 8 0:17:29,000 16. FP
17. 262 Wally Cranbaugh (USA) MGA Wally Cranbaugh 8 0:17:31,000 17. FP
18. 230 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms 8 0:17:33,000 18. FP
19. 444 Faber Tunison (USA) Volvo B16B C. Tunison Faber 8 0:17:34,000 19. FP
20. 183 Charles Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Carson C. Kittle 8 0:17:35,000 20. FP
21. 777 Chuck Nelson (USA) Elva - MG Chuck Nelson 8 0:17:37,000 21. FP
22. 69 John H. Philip, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster John H. Philip, Jr. 8 0:17:38,000 22. FP
23. 112 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ecurie Charlie Brown 8 0:17:39,000 23. FP
24. 212 Edward Mackey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Edward Mackey 8 0:17:42,000 24. FP
25. 107 Gordon Cooper (USA) MGA Gordon H. Cooper 8 0:17:47,000 25. FP
26. 71 Don Holle (USA) MGA Donald R. Holle 8 0:17:50,000 26. FP
27. 138 T. R. Johnson (USA) MGA T. R. Johnson 7 0:16:00,000 27. FP
28. 15 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA Harold A. Greenberg 7 0:16:06,000 28. FP
29. 334 Irving Graham (USA) Volvo B16B Irving R. Graham 7 0:17:14,000 29. FP
30. 40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super Speedster Bob Kirby 7 0:17:43,000 30. FP
Did not finish:
91 Harry Nelson (USA) MGA Harry Nelson Carburetor FP
227 John Free (USA) MGA Chesley Harding Fan belt FP
Did not start:
1 John Free (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Virginia Wack Raced in EP FP
11 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter H. Finch FP
39 Jake Platek (USA) HRG Jake Platek FP
99 Michael O'Neil (USA) MG TF 1500 Michael O'Neil FP
108 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Scottie Bliss Ladies race only FP
123 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan FP
130 Austin Poor (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Coupe Austin E. Poor FP
189 Ed Lynch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Edward M. Lynch FP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Ladies race only FP
203 Lloyd Bush (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Lloyd T. Bush FP
In entry list:
90 John Lewis Ogle (USA) MGA John Lewis Ogle FP
126 Jim McCandless (USA) MGA Jim McCandless FP
129 Ed Lynch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Ed Lynch FP
149 Dick Bame (USA) MGA Richard Bame FP
167 Clifford Jensen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Spyder Clifford Jensen FP
185 John Lewis Ogle (USA) MGA John L. Ogle FP
216 Barry Barrett (USA) MGA Barry Barrett FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Production Classes B, C and D), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Practiced:36
Started:32(BP - 15, CP - 8, DP - 9)
Classified:28(BP - 13, CP - 7, DP - 8)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 113,298 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert Bondurant 8 0:15:00,000 1. BP
2. 58 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Young 8 0:15:05,000 2. BP
3. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 8 0:15:06,000 3. BP
4. 30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins 8 0:15:30,000 4. BP
5. 87 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Harn 8 0:15:33,000 5. BP
6. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich 8 0:15:39,000 1. DP
7. 337 John Knowland (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Knowland 8 0:15:44,000 6. BP
8. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jimmy Moore 8 0:15:45,000 2. DP
9. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman 8 0:15:46,000 7. BP
10. 255 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL R. G. Lewis & Co. 8 0:15:54,000 1. CP
11. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Jaguar XK140 William Power 8 0:15:55,000 2. CP
12. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 8 0:16:05,000 3. CP
13. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 Bob Windhorst 8 0:16:08,000 3. DP
14. 414 Richard Thorgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Richard Thorgrimson 8 0:16:16,000 8. BP
15. 17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch 8 0:16:17,000 4. DP
16. 158 Pete Voevodsky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Peter Voevodsky 8 0:16:31,000 9. BP
17. 136 Paul Masse (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul E. Masse 8 0:16:32,000 10. BP
18. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jay Hills 8 0:16:34,000 5. DP
19. 94 Bob Young (USA) AC - Bristol R. J. Young 8 0:16:35,000 6. DP
20. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chevrolet 8 0:16:45,000 11. BP
21. 57 Richard Eastman (USA) AC - Bristol Richard Eastman 8 0:16:50,000 7. DP
22. 60 Gail Carver (USA) Jaguar XK120 Gail N. Carver 8 0:16:59,000 4. CP
23. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Leo D. "Hap" Richardson 7 0:15:02,000 5. CP
24. 155 Ted Roberts (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ted Roberts 7 0:15:03,000 6. CP
25. 125 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge 7 0:15:16,000 12. BP
26. 47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith 7 0:15:41,000 8. DP
27. 53 Gordon Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Gordon H. Jones 7 0:15:48,000 7. CP
28. 78 Mitchell Maddock (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mitchell Maddock 7 0:17:57,000 13. BP
Did not finish:
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore Off course DP
23 William Slater (USA) Chevrolet Corvette William Slater Fan belt BP
111 Lee Snodgrass (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lundin Motors, Inc. Clutch BP
304 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Moto F. Saraga Water hose CP
Did not start:
55 Mike Jones (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chev. BP
180 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol E. Louise Wilson Ladies race only DP
222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fiesta Bowl BP
232 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol A. H. Norman DP
In entry list:
176 Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol Bob Harris DP
219 Don Jensen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Felix Chevrolet BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1000 c.c.), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Practiced:17
Started:15(GM - 1, HM - 14)
Classified:11(GM - 0, HM - 11)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Panhard Dr. William Molle 8 0:16:04,000 1. HM
2. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley Harry Jones 8 0:16:11,000 2. HM
3. 207 Don Miller (USA) Own Crosley Don Miller 8 0:16:13,000 3. HM
4. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Charles Gounis 8 0:16:46,000 4. HM
5. 28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Crosley Morry Stillwell 8 0:17:07,000 5. HM
6. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard B. Wheeler 8 0:17:08,000 6. HM
7. 45 Robert Graham (USA) Crosley Special Robert Graham 7 0:16:12,000 7. HM
8. 211 Harvey Simon (USA) Crosley Special Donn Munson 7 0:16:13,000 8. HM
9. 96 Harold Dean (USA) King Special Panhard Harold Dean 7 0:16:20,000 9. HM
10. 225 Robert Snow (USA) Crosley Special Robert B. Snow 7 0:16:31,000 10. HM
11. 224 Ed Barker (USA) Moretti W. R. Turner 6 0:16:51,000 11. HM
Did not finish:
9 Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley Special Dale Tholen DNF HM
106 Walter Monzke (USA) Crosley Special Walter Monzke Brake line HM
153 Ken Miller (USA) Morris Minor Special Ken Miller Rocker arm GM
172 Gerald King (USA) Miller Crosley Special Gerald King Off course HM
Did not start:
85 Frank Scott (USA) Devin - Crosley Frank Scott HM
101 Joe Jordan (USA) Jaybird Special MKX Tom Jamieson HM
In entry list:
43 Jock Ross (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jock Ross HM
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard Dr. C. H. Burgroff HM
161 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Gianni Fiat Dr. C. H. Burgroff HM
168 George Schillreff (USA) Schillreff - Saab George Schillreff HM
236 Arch Higman (USA) Crosley Special Arch Higman HM
333 Ted Block (USA) Ferry - Renault Ted Block HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 7 - Ladies Race), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Started:22(Class C - 0, Class D - 2, Class E - 3, Class F - 8, Class G - 6, Class H - 3, Formula II - 0)
Classified:20(Class C - 0, Class D - 2, Class E - 3, Class F - 6, Class G - 6, Class H - 3, Formula II - 0)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 110,079 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 250 Linda Scott (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Otto Zipper 8 0:15:27,000 1. Class E
2. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 Bob Windhorst 8 0:16:12,000 1. Class D
3. 88 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Vaclav Polak 8 0:16:20,000 1. Class F
4. 196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker 8 0:17:05,000 2. Class F
5. 180 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol E. Louise Wilson 8 0:17:17,000 2. Class D
6. 195 Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey Lawraine F. Wood 8 0:17:33,000 2. Class E
7. 103 Donna Woods (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Arnold Van Wyck 7 0:16:02,000 3. Class E
8. 108 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Scottie Bliss 7 0:16:06,000 3. Class F
9. 212 Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Edward Mackey 7 0:16:07,000 4. Class F
10. 104 Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard B. Wheeler 7 0:16:21,000 1. Class H
11. 117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judith Mancini 7 0:16:32,000 1. Class G
12. 1 Virginia Wack (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Virginia Wack 7 0:17:03,000 5. Class F
13. 121 Corky Boughton (USA) MG TD Jim Boughton 7 0:17:06,000 2. Class G
14. 3 Paula Murphy (USA) MG TD Vincent Martinell 7 0:17:28,000 3. Class G
15. 247 Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph 7 0:17:31,000 2. Class H
16. 133 Pat Stadel (USA) MG TD Patricia Stadel 7 0:17:32,000 4. Class G
17. 500 Thelma Kimble (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Thelma Kimble 7 0:17:34,000 5. Class G
18. 37 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson 7 0:17:57,000 3. Class H
19. 134 Barbara Burhop (USA) MG TD Team Tigator 6 0:16:27,000 6. Class G
20. 159 Nancy Widgren (USA) MG TD Charles Walker 6 0:16:38,000 6. Class F
Did not finish:
00 Norah Taylor (USA) MGA Norah Taylor Crank shaft Class F
49 Mary Davis (USA) Cooper Sports Climax Joe Lubin Gearbox Class F
In entry list:
64 Audrey Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Leo D. "Hap" Richardson Class C
350 Linda Scott (USA) Talbot Otto Zipper Class C
145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini Class E
300 Billee Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19 William Jones Class E
113 Katherine B. Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Normal James Laschiver Class F
129 Toni Pasquarella (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Ed Lynch Class F
169 Nell Routhzahn (USA) PMG Minstrel MG Robert Fitts Class F
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes Class F
216 Rose Nelson (USA)
Joan Galloway (USA)
MGA Barry Barrett Class F
84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Elva Mk.I Climax B. Doushkess Class G
211 Norah Taylor (USA) Crosley Special Donn Munson Class H
59 Mary Davis (USA) Cooper - Climax Bob Oker Formula II

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 2.0]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Modified 1000-2000 c.c.), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Started:28(EM - 3, FM - 15, GM - 10)
Classified:23(EM - 3, FM - 11, GM - 9)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 121,345 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RSK 013 Precision Motor Cars 8 0:14:00,000 1. FM
2. 253 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Jay Chamberlain 8 0:14:07,000 1. EM
3. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Vaclav Polak 8 0:14:09,000 2. FM
4. 175 Chuck Howard (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 022 Charles Howard III 8 0:14:27,000 3. FM
5. 179 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Gordie Glyer 8 0:14:39,000 2. EM
6. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper Sports Climax Joe Lubin 8 0:14:42,000 4. FM
7. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Art Snyder 8 0:15:04,000 1. GM
8. 74 Cliff Haworth (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Pomona Sports Cars 8 0:15:08,000 5. FM
9. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Skip Conklin 8 0:15:10,000 2. GM
10. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise 8 0:15:13,000 3. GM
11. 33 Jack Reddish (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Reddish 8 0:15:17,000 4. GM
12. 73 Pete Brock (USA) Cooper Le Mans Climax Pete Brock 8 0:15:25,000 5. GM
13. 32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Kurt Neumann 8 0:15:44,000 6. GM
14. 152 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus Eleven Dr. William Molle 8 0:16:14,000 7. GM
15. 311 Hal Conrad (USA) Osca 2000S Hal Conrad 7 0:14:05,000 3. EM
16. 65 Dick Hughes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Richard Hughes 7 0:14:20,000 6. FM
17. 191 Doug Sharman (USA) MG TC Special Doug Sharman 7 0:14:33,000 7. FM
18. 210 Norm Hart (USA) Elva Mk III Climax Norman Hart 7 0:14:34,000 8. GM
19. 447 Don Lowe (USA) MG TC Don A. Lowe 7 0:15:28,000 8. FM
20. 268 Jack Coe (USA) MG TD Jack Coe 7 0:15:32,000 9. FM
21. 229 A. S. Brayer (USA) Elva Mk IV A. S. Brayer 7 0:15:42,000 9. GM
22. 159 Chuck Walker (USA) MG TD Charles Walker 4 0:14:03,000 10. FM
23. 2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG Bob Challman 4 0:14:44,000 11. FM
Did not finish:
124 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche Special Ted Corazza Gear shift lever FM
156 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus Mark IX Richard Lord Carburetor GM
169 Bob Fitts (USA) PMG Minstrel MG Robert Fitts DNF FM
233 Don Westen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Don P. Westen Accident FM
297 Tom Dohl (USA) MG Special Jack Rebney DNF FM
In entry list:
6 Art O'Connor (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Arthur L. O'Connor GM
26 Alan Kerns (USA)
Bud Hand (USA)
MG Special Alan Kerns FM
83 John Haggerty (USA) Cooper - Climax John Haggerty FM
84 Bill Doushkess (USA)
Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB)
Elva Mk.I Climax B. Doushkess GM
92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG Special Jack Gleghorn FM
182 Chet Burgroff (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Chet Burgroff EM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes FM
202 John Seviola (USA) Aluminium Body Special John R. Seviola EM
237 Jack Allen (USA) MGA La Dawri EM
250 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Precision Motor Cars EM
277 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Le Mans Bill Leyden FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +2.0]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Modified over 2000 c.c.), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 30.5.1959

Practiced:22
Started:20(BM - 9, CM - 6, DM - 4, EM - 1)
Classified:15(BM - 6, CM - 5, DM - 4, EM - 0)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 118,770 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Don Hulette 8 0:14:22,000 1. CM
2. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell 8 0:14:28,000 2. CM
3. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR R. C. "Dick" Morgenson 8 0:14:29,000 1. DM
4. 238 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet Jack Graham 8 0:14:50,000 1. BM
5. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Chrysler Special Bill Dixon 8 0:14:58,000 2. BM
6. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 8 0:15:04,000 2. DM
7. 187 Ak Miller (USA) Devin Special Oldsmobile Miller Hanson 8 0:15:08,000 3. BM
8. 259 John Voevodsky (USA) Townsend Special John Voevodsky 8 0:15:11,000 4. BM
9. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special Corvette Mark Cummings 8 0:15:40,000 3. CM
10. 231 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Bill de Creeft 8 0:16:09,000 3. DM
11. 162 Gary Brumby (USA) Ferrari 340 MM Italia Motors 7 0:14:56,000 4. CM
12. 208 John Sinclair (USA) Devin - Triumph John V. Sinclair 7 0:14:59,000 4. DM
13. 122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special Buick Dave Dunbar 7 0:15:15,000 5. BM
14. 68 Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds Wrap Special Robert Sohus 7 0:15:24,000 6. BM
15. 80 James Matthews (USA) Siata Gran Sport Corvette SL... Jim Matthews 7 0:15:57,000 5. CM
Did not finish:
- Ken Miles (GB) Black-flagged: passing under yellow
29 Joe Playan (USA) Osca Joe Playan DNF BM
38 Andrť Gessner (USA) B.Y.S. Chrysler II Andre Gessner DNF BM
61 Jack Eubank (USA) Talbot Lago Sport Fred Orgeron DNF CM
178 Bill Cuddy (USA) Kurtis Ford William T. Cuddy, Jr. DNF BM
Did not start:
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab - Corvette Lance Reventlow Accident in practice BM
25 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Richard L. Brashear Accident in practice DM
In entry list:
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Eric Hauser BM
93 Art Evans (USA)
Gerald Aarons (USA)
Devin SS Jaguar Ocee Ritch CM
184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator Frank S. Livingstone CM
201 John Masterson (USA) Byers Chevrolet Special "Wahoo" Race Enterprises CM
267 Chuck Howard (USA) Huffaker Chevrolet Charles Howard, III BM
350 Otto Zipper (USA)
Paul Goldsmith (USA)
Talbot Otto Zipper CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

Consolation Santa Barbara [FP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 11B - Production not qualified - Classes F, G and H), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Started:28(FP - 28)
Classified:27(FP - 27)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 104,125 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 189 Ed Lynch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Edward M. Lynch 8 0:16:21,000 1. FP
2. 123 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan 8 0:16:24,000 2. FP
3. 10 William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dr. William Rogers 8 0:16:33,000 3. FP
4. 324 Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Super Spyder T. H. Handley 8 0:16:39,000 4. FP
5. 1 John Free (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Virginia Wack 8 0:16:40,000 5. FP
6. 67 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mike M. Taylor 8 0:16:45,000 6. FP
7. 69 John H. Philip, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster John H. Philip, Jr. 8 0:16:47,000 7. FP
8. 113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Normal James Laschiver 8 0:16:49,000 8. FP
9. 109 Ray Ramsey (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ray Ramsey, Jr. 8 0:16:50,000 9. FP
10. 183 Charles Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Carson C. Kittle 8 0:17:01,000 10. FP
11. 40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super Speedster Bob Kirby 8 0:17:03,000 11. FP
12. 112 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ecurie Charlie Brown 8 0:17:22,000 12. FP
13. 777 Chuck Nelson (USA) Elva - MG Chuck Nelson 8 0:17:24,000 13. FP
14. 230 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms 8 0:17:28,000 14. FP
15. 212 Edward Mackey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Edward Mackey 8 0:17:29,000 15. FP
16. 15 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA Harold A. Greenberg 8 0:17:36,000 16. FP
17. 200 Herb Saver (USA) MGA Herb Saver 8 0:17:42,000 17. FP
18. 71 Don Holle (USA) MGA Donald R. Holle 8 0:17:47,000 18. FP
19. 11 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter H. Finch 8 0:17:51,000 19. FP
20. 107 Gordon Cooper (USA) MGA Gordon H. Cooper 8 0:17:54,000 20. FP
21. 444 Faber Tunison (USA) Volvo B16B C. Tunison Faber 8 0:17:57,000 21. FP
22. 203 Lloyd Bush (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Lloyd T. Bush 8 0:17:58,000 22. FP
23. 39 Jake Platek (USA) HRG Jake Platek 8 0:18:20,000 23. FP
24. 99 Michael O'Neil (USA) MG TF 1500 Michael O'Neil 8 0:18:31,000 24. FP
25. 91 Harry Nelson (USA) MGA Harry Nelson 7 0:16:22,000 25. FP
26. 334 Irving Graham (USA) Volvo B16B Irving R. Graham 7 0:16:30,000 26. FP
27. 130 Austin Poor (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Coupe Austin E. Poor 7 0:16:51,000 27. FP
Did not finish:
120 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Robert Patton Tyres FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

Consolation Santa Barbara [GP+HP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 11A - Production not qualified - Classes F, G and H), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Started:33(GP - 11, HP - 22)
Classified:28(GP - 9, HP - 19)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 98,331 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Jack Rebney 8 0:17:18,000 1. GP
2. 134 Don Burhop (USA) MG TD Team Tigator 8 0:17:29,000 2. GP
3. 35 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Cunningham 8 0:17:29,100 1. HP
4. 220 Robert B. Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert B. Ross 8 0:17:47,000 2. HP
5. 213 J. Harold Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Harold "Jay" Brown 8 0:17:48,000 3. HP
6. 14 Norman Newman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Norman B. Neuman 8 0:17:49,000 3. GP
7. 42 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Grossman 8 0:17:50,000 4. HP
8. 247 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph 8 0:17:56,000 5. HP
9. 239 William Crawford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Crawford 8 0:17:58,000 6. HP
10. 121 Jim Boughton (USA) MG TD Jim Boughton 8 0:18:00,000 4. GP
11. 95 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder John E. English 8 0:18:01,000 5. GP
12. 3 Philip Gruber (USA) MG TD Vincent Martinelli 8 0:18:03,000 6. GP
13. 135 William Steube (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Steube 8 0:18:11,000 7. HP
14. 209 Robin Cooke (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robin Cooke 8 0:18:23,000 8. HP
15. 235 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas L. O'Neill 8 0:18:32,000 9. HP
16. 170 Ernie Knight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ernie Knight 8 0:18:34,000 10. HP
17. 148 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Jack Hey 8 0:18:39,000 11. HP
18. 234 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle 8 0:18:41,000 12. HP
19. 147 G. G. Lefler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite G. G. Lefler 8 0:18:49,000 13. HP
20. 228 Eric Moir (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eric M. Moir 8 0:18:51,000 14. HP
21. 114 Gary Meeker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Meeker 8 0:18:52,000 15. HP
22. 218 David McKee (USA) MG TD David McKee 8 0:18:55,000 7. GP
23. 177 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Thompson 8 0:18:57,000 16. HP
24. 118 John Halliwell (USA) Saab John R. Halliwell 8 0:18:58,000 17. HP
25. 127 Charles Engberg (USA) MG TC Charles E. Engberg 8 0:18:58,500 8. GP
26. 142 Robert Erickson (USA) MG TD Robert C. Erickson 8 0:19:03,000 9. GP
27. 137 Jeffrey Stone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jeffrey Stone 8 0:19:04,000 18. HP
28. 171 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Warner Welshans 7 0:17:53,000 19. HP
Did not finish:
21 George Lachman (USA) MG TD George A. Lachman DNF GP
173 Bob Downing (USA) MG TF Bob Downing Accident GP
198 Jonathan Shuttack (USA) Berkeley Jonathan Shuttack Steering linkage HP
411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Berkeley Excelsior Richard L. Tenenoff Clutch HP
713 Earl Hediger (USA) Renault Dauphine Earl W. Hediger Overheating HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

Consolation Santa Barbara [EP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 12 - Production not qualified - Classes D and E), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Started:29(EP - 29)
Classified:26(EP - 26)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 114,585 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 110 Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Charles W. Parsons 8 0:15:50,000 1. EP
2. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Bob Herda 8 0:15:52,000 2. EP
3. 82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan TR3 Rick Hilgers 8 0:16:03,000 3. EP
4. 103 Douglas Woods (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Arnold Van Wyck 8 0:16:03,500 4. EP
5. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Henry J. Montonen 8 0:16:06,000 5. EP
6. 139 Bill Neal (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Bill Neal 8 0:16:13,000 6. EP
7. 205 Ralph Bohn (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ralph Bohn 8 0:16:28,000 7. EP
8. 13 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 Alvin Gebhard 8 0:16:30,000 8. EP
9. 206 Ed Ericson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ed Ericson 8 0:16:35,000 9. EP
10. 100 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 P. G. Gough, Jr. 8 0:16:43,000 10. EP
11. 174 Pierce Venable (USA) Austin-Healey Pierce Venable 8 0:16:43,500 11. EP
12. 41 Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey Ray C. Wermuth 8 0:16:46,000 12. EP
13. 888 Jack Bowering (USA) Triumph TR3 Jack Bowering 8 0:16:57,000 13. EP
14. 79 Seth Rosner (USA) Triumph TR3 Lt. Seth Rosner, USNR 8 0:17:01,000 14. EP
15. 241 Harvey Diemer (USA) Triumph TR3 Harvey Diemer 8 0:17:16,000 15. EP
16. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) Triumph TR2 Pete Kunkle 8 0:17:20,000 16. EP
17. 150 Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Mitchel 8 0:17:21,000 17. EP
18. 252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Coffin 8 0:17:23,000 18. EP
19. 119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GS Coupe Clyde Freeman 8 0:17:27,000 19. EP
20. 257 Alexander Foster (USA) Triumph TR3 Alexander Foster 8 0:17:30,000 20. EP
21. 215 Frank Copeland (USA) Austin-Healey Frank Copeland 8 0:17:33,000 21. EP
22. 54 Dennis McCosh (USA) Austin-Healey Dennis McCosh 8 0:17:37,000 22. EP
23. 140 Fred Tuch (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Fred T. Tuch 8 0:17:48,000 23. EP
24. 244 Donald Pontes (USA) Austin-Healey Donald Pontes 8 0:17:51,000 24. EP
25. 157 Donald Grover (USA) Austin-Healey Donald W. Grover 7 0:16:09,000 25. EP
26. 128 Don Gibson (USA) Austin-Healey Don Gibson 7 0:16:11,000 26. EP
Did not finish:
86 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol Alan Schorken DNF EP
143 Vi Jones (USA) Triumph TR3 Vincent R. Jones Lost wheel EP
181 Jerry Ostland (USA) Triumph TR3 Ostland Assoc. Con rod bearing EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+-DM]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 17 - Modified over 2000 c.c. Main Event), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Practiced:21
Started:17(BM - 7, CM - 6, DM - 4)
Classified:12(BM - 4, CM - 4, DM - 4)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 88,514 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR R. C. "Dick" Morgenson 25 0:44:35,000 1. DM
2. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Don Hulette 25 0:45:18,000 1. CM
3. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell 25 0:45:48,000 2. CM
4. 187 Ak Miller (USA) Devin Special Oldsmobile Miller Hanson 25 0:46:20,000 1. BM
5. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 25 0:46:21,000 2. DM
6. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Chrysler Special Bill Dixon 24 0:45:09,000 2. BM
7. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special Corvette Mark Cummings 24 0:45:19,000 3. CM
8. 259 John Voevodsky (USA) Townsend Special John Voevodsky 24 0:46:02,000 3. BM
9. 231 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Bill de Creeft 23 0:46:27,000 3. DM
10. 208 John Sinclair (USA) Devin - Triumph John V. Sinclair 22 0:44:45,000 4. DM
11. 162 Jack Brumby (USA) Ferrari 340 MM Italia Motors 22 0:46:11,000 4. CM
12. 122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special Buick Dave Dunbar 21 0:45:08,000 4. BM
Did not finish:
61 Jack Eubank (USA) Talbot Lago Sport Fred Orgeron DNF CM
68 Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds Wrap Special Robert Sohus DNF BM
80 James Matthews (USA) Siata Gran Sport Corvette SL... Jim Matthews Clutch CM
178 Bill Cuddy (USA) Kurtis Ford William T. Cuddy, Jr. Pistons & gearbox BM
238 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet Jack Graham Accident BM
Did not start:
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab - Corvette Lance Reventlow Accident in practice BM
25 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Richard L. Brashear Accident in practice DM
29 Joe Playan (USA) Osca Joe Playan BM
38 Andrť Gessner (USA) B.Y.S. Chrysler II Andre Gessner BM
In entry list:
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Eric Hauser BM
93 Art Evans (USA)
Gerald Aarons (USA)
Devin SS Jaguar Ocee Ritch CM
184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator Frank S. Livingstone CM
201 John Masterson (USA) Byers Chevrolet Special "Wahoo" Race Enterprises CM
267 Chuck Howard (USA) Huffaker Chevrolet Charles Howard, III BM
350 Otto Zipper (USA)
Paul Goldsmith (USA)
Talbot Otto Zipper CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 13 - Production qualified Finishers - Classes D, E, F, G and H), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Practiced:138
Started:31(DP - 9, EP - 8, FP - 7, GP - 4, HP - 1, IP - 2)
Classified:27(DP - 7, EP - 7, FP - 6, GP - 4, HP - 1, IP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich 15 0:29:10,000 1. DP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jimmy Moore 15 0:29:11,500 2. DP
3. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Hannig Imported Car Service 15 0:29:19,000 1. EP
4. 192 Wayne Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Wayne Beitel 15 0:29:26,000 2. FP
5. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jay Hills 15 0:29:37,000 3. DP
6. 77 Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ron O'Dell 15 0:29:49,000 3. EP
7. 94 Bob Young (USA) AC - Bristol R. J. Young 15 0:30:00,000 4. DP
8. 17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch 15 0:30:02,000 5. DP
9. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Encino Car Center 15 0:30:09,000 1. FP
10. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA Robert Cranshaw 15 0:30:10,000 2. FP
11. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Frank Aldhous 15 0:30:18,000 3. FP
12. 56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team 15 0:30:19,000 4. EP
13. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super Speedster Ed Barker 15 0:30:29,000 4. FP
14. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Ed Leslie 15 0:30:31,000 5. EP
15. 141 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Fatique 15 0:30:47,000 6. EP
16. 232 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol A. H. Norman 15 0:30:53,000 6. DP
17. 8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ronald Hathaway 15 0:30:54,000 5. FP
18. 57 Richard Eastman (USA) AC - Bristol Richard Eastman 15 0:31:03,000 7. DP
19. 4 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA Mark Sanders 15 0:31:05,000 6. FP
20. 500 Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Thelma Kimble 14 0:29:31,000 1. GP
21. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Coupe Jim Parkinson 14 0:29:53,000 1. IP
22. 89 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ray Pickering 14 0:29:58,000 1. HP
23. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF James Honeter 14 0:29:58,200 2. GP
24. 5 Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza Dan Parkinson 14 0:30:39,000 2. IP
25. 144 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC Steve Dredge 14 0:31:01,000 3. GP
26. 63 Willie West (USA) Morgan TR3 European Motors of San Diego 12 0:31:35,000 7. EP
27. 186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TC Duane A. Jones 8 0:31:12,000 4. GP
Did not finish:
36 Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Bob Greenland 2 Valve FP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore Shifting fork DP
47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith DNF DP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini Transmission EP
Did not start:
160 Steve McQueen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Steve McQueen EP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 Bob Windhorst DP
Did not qualify:
1 John Free (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Virginia Wack FP
3 Philip Gruber (USA) MG TD Vincent Martinelli GP
10 William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dr. William Rogers FP
11 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter H. Finch FP
13 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 Alvin Gebhard EP
14 Norman Newman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Norman B. Neuman GP
15 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA Harold A. Greenberg FP
21 George Lachman (USA) MG TD George A. Lachman GP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Henry J. Montonen EP
35 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Cunningham HP
37 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson Ladies race only HP
39 Jake Platek (USA) HRG Jake Platek FP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super Speedster Bob Kirby FP
41 Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey Ray C. Wermuth EP
42 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Grossman HP
54 Dennis McCosh (USA) Austin-Healey Dennis McCosh EP
67 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mike M. Taylor FP
69 John H. Philip, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster John H. Philip, Jr. FP
71 Don Holle (USA) MGA Donald R. Holle FP
79 Seth Rosner (USA) Triumph TR3 Lt. Seth Rosner, USNR EP
82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan TR3 Rick Hilgers EP
86 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol Alan Schorken EP
91 Harry Nelson (USA) MGA Harry Nelson FP
95 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder John E. English GP
97 Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Jack Rebney GP
99 Michael O'Neil (USA) MG TF 1500 Michael O'Neil FP
100 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 P. G. Gough, Jr. EP
103 Douglas Woods (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Arnold Van Wyck EP
107 Gordon Cooper (USA) MGA Gordon H. Cooper FP
108 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Scottie Bliss Ladies race only FP
109 Ray Ramsey (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ray Ramsey, Jr. FP
110 Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Charles W. Parsons EP
112 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ecurie Charlie Brown FP
113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Normal James Laschiver FP
114 Gary Meeker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Meeker HP
116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Bob Herda EP
117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judith Mancini Ladies race only GP
118 John Halliwell (USA) Saab John R. Halliwell HP
119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GS Coupe Clyde Freeman EP
120 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Robert Patton FP
121 Jim Boughton (USA) MG TD Jim Boughton GP
123 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan FP
127 Charles Engberg (USA) MG TC Charles E. Engberg GP
128 Don Gibson (USA) Austin-Healey Don Gibson EP
130 Austin Poor (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Coupe Austin E. Poor FP
133 Pat Stadel (USA) MG TD Patricia Stadel Ladies race only GP
134 Don Burhop (USA) MG TD Team Tigator GP
135 William Steube (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Steube HP
137 Jeffrey Stone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jeffrey Stone HP
138 T. R. Johnson (USA) MGA T. R. Johnson FP
139 Bill Neal (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Bill Neal EP
140 Fred Tuch (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Fred T. Tuch EP
142 Robert Erickson (USA) MG TD Robert C. Erickson GP
143 Vi Jones (USA) Triumph TR3 Vincent R. Jones EP
147 G. G. Lefler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite G. G. Lefler HP
148 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Jack Hey HP
150 Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Mitchel EP
151 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey Don Bush EP
154 Bill Louden (USA) MGA Bill Louden FP
157 Donald Grover (USA) Austin-Healey Donald W. Grover EP
170 Ernie Knight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ernie Knight HP
171 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Warner Welshans HP
173 Bob Downing (USA) MG TF Bob Downing GP
174 Pierce Venable (USA) Austin-Healey Pierce Venable EP
177 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Thompson HP
180 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol E. Louise Wilson Ladies race only DP
181 Jerry Ostland (USA) Triumph TR3 Ostland Assoc. EP
183 Charles Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Carson C. Kittle FP
189 Ed Lynch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Edward M. Lynch FP
190 Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 William M. Chapman EP
195 Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey Lawraine F. Wood Ladies race only EP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Ladies race only FP
198 Jonathan Shuttack (USA) Berkeley Jonathan Shuttack HP
200 Herb Saver (USA) MGA Herb Saver FP
203 Lloyd Bush (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Lloyd T. Bush FP
205 Ralph Bohn (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ralph Bohn EP
206 Ed Ericson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ed Ericson EP
209 Robin Cooke (USA) Austin-Healey Robin Cooke HP
212 Edward Mackey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Edward Mackey FP
213 J. Harold Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Harold "Jay" Brown HP
214 Pete Kunkle (USA) Triumph TR2 Pete Kunkle EP
215 Frank Copeland (USA) Austin-Healey Frank Copeland EP
218 David McKee (USA) MG TD David McKee GP
220 Robert B. Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert B. Ross HP
223 Tom Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Thomas D. Wilson Novice race only EP
227 John Free (USA) MGA Chesley Harding FP
228 Eric Moir (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eric M. Moir HP
230 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms FP
234 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle HP
235 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas L. O'Neill HP
239 William Crawford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Crawford HP
240 David Hawke (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Perren Novice race only HP
241 Harvey Diemer (USA) Triumph TR3 Harvey Diemer EP
244 Donald Pontes (USA) Austin-Healey Donald Pontes EP
247 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph HP
252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Coffin EP
257 Alexander Foster (USA) Triumph TR3 Alexander Foster EP
262 Wally Cranbaugh (USA) MGA Wally Cranbaugh FP
324 Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Super Spyder T. H. Handley FP
334 Irving Graham (USA) Volvo B16B Irving R. Graham FP
411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Berkeley Excelsior Richard L. Tenenoff HP
444 Faber Tunison (USA) Volvo B16B C. Tunison Faber FP
713 Earl Hediger (USA) Renault Dauphine Earl W. Hediger HP
777 Chuck Nelson (USA) Elva - MG Chuck Nelson FP
888 Jack Bowering (USA) Triumph TR3 Jack Bowering EP
In entry list:
00 Norah Taylor (USA)
Loyal Davies (USA)
MGA Norah Taylor FP
22 Ben Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ecurie Benco HP
90 John Lewis Ogle (USA) MGA John Lewis Ogle FP
105 William Nickel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster William H. Nickel EP
126 Jim McCandless (USA) MGA Jim McCandless FP
129 Ed Lynch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Ed Lynch FP
149 Dick Bame (USA) MGA Richard Bame FP
167 Clifford Jensen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Spyder Clifford Jensen FP
176 Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol Bob Harris DP
185 John Lewis Ogle (USA) MGA John L. Ogle FP
188 Donald D. Simon (USA) MG TC Donald D. Simon GP
194 Richard Lee (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Richard S. Lee EP
199 George Hively (USA)
Bill Dormich (USA)
Austin-Healey Scuderia Wolfgang EP
216 Barry Barrett (USA) MGA Barry Barrett FP
226 John R. Webb (USA) D.B. John R. Webb HP
254 Jay Chamberlain (USA)
Sam Weiss (USA)
Lotus Elite Jay Chamberlain EP
300 William Jones (USA)
Robert Chamberlain (USA)
CitroŽn ID19 William Jones EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

Santa Barbara [BP+CP]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 14 - Production Classes B and C), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Practiced:25
Started:23(BP - 17, CP - 6)
Classified:14(BP - 8, CP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 112,171 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert Bondurant 15 0:28:23,000 1. BP
2. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 15 0:28:41,000 2. BP
3. 87 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Harn 15 0:29:01,000 3. BP
4. 58 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Young 15 0:29:30,000 4. BP
5. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chevrolet 15 0:29:54,000 5. BP
6. 136 Paul Masse (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul E. Masse 15 0:29:56,000 6. BP
7. 255 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL R. G. Lewis & Co. 15 0:29:59,000 1. CP
8. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 15 0:30:04,000 2. CP
9. 414 Richard Thorgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Richard Thorgrimson 15 0:30:06,000 7. BP
10. 78 Mitchell Maddock (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mitchell Maddock 14 0:28:36,000 8. BP
11. 60 Gail Carver (USA) Jaguar XK120 Gail N. Carver 14 0:29:22,000 3. CP
12. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Leo D. "Hap" Richardson 14 0:30:25,000 4. CP
13. 53 Gordon Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Gordon H. Jones 13 0:28:34,000 5. CP
14. 304 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Moto F. Saraga 13 0:29:38,000 6. CP
Did not finish:
23 William Slater (USA) Chevrolet Corvette William Slater Fan belt BP
30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins Exhaust gasket BP
55 Mike Jones (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chev. DNF BP
111 Lee Snodgrass (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lundin Motors, Inc. Black-flagged: tyres BP
125 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge Fuel pump BP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman DNF BP
158 Pete Voevodsky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Peter Voevodsky Oil line BP
222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fiesta Bowl Clutch BP
337 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Knowland Spun BP
Did not start:
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Jaguar XK140 William Power CP
155 Ted Roberts (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ted Roberts CP
In entry list:
219 Don Jensen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Felix Chevrolet BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

Santa Barbara [EM+FM+GM+HM]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 15 - Modified under 2000 c.c. Main Event), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Practiced:45
Started:36(EM - 4, FM - 10, GM - 9, HM - 13)
Classified:20(EM - 3, FM - 6, GM - 6, HM - 5)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 92,054 km Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RSK 013 Precision Motor Cars 26 0:46:17,000 1. FM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Vaclav Polak 26 0:47:24,000 1. EM
3. 175 Chuck Howard (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 022 Charles Howard III 26 0:47:32,000 2. FM
4. 179 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Gordie Glyer 26 0:48:03,000 2. EM
5. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper Sports Climax Joe Lubin 25 0:46:25,000 3. FM
6. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Art Snyder 25 0:46:31,000 1. GM
7. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise 25 0:46:36,000 2. GM
8. 124 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche Special Ted Corazza 25 0:47:36,000 4. FM
9. 311 Hal Conrad (USA) Osca 2000S Hal Conrad 24 0:46:57,000 3. EM
10. 33 Jack Reddish (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Reddish 23 0:46:18,200 3. GM
11. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley Harry Jones 23 0:46:47,000 1. HM
12. 65 Dick Hughes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Richard Hughes 23 0:47:14,000 5. FM
13. 229 A. S. Brayer (USA) Elva Mk IV A. S. Brayer 23 0:47:20,000 4. GM
14. 207 Don Miller (USA) Own Crosley Don Miller 23 0:47:22,000 2. HM
15. 156 Fred Newman (USA) Lotus Mark IX Richard Lord 23 0:47:25,000 5. GM
16. 28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Crosley Morry Stillwell 21 0:46:18,000 3. HM
17. 268 Donald Peters (USA) MG TD Jack Coe 21 0:47:50,000 6. FM
18. 32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Kurt Neumann 20 0:47:44,000 6. GM
19. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Panhard Dr. William Molle 18 0:47:35,000 4. HM
20. 211 Harvey Simon (USA) Crosley Special Donn Munson 15 0:46:46,000 5. HM
Did not finish:
12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Charles Gounis Lost wheel HM
45 Robert Graham (USA) Crosley Special Robert Graham DNF HM
73 Pete Brock (USA) Cooper Le Mans Climax Pete Brock DNF GM
74 Cliff Haworth (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Pomona Sports Cars DNF FM
85 Frank Scott (USA) Devin - Crosley Frank Scott DNF HM
96 Harold Dean (USA) King Special Panhard Harold Dean DNF HM
101 Joe Jordan (USA) Jaybird Special MKX Tom Jamieson DNF HM
104 Jim Blauvelt (USA) D.B. - Panhard B. Wheeler DNF HM
106 Walter Monzke (USA) Crosley Special Walter Monzke DNF HM
153 Ken Miller (USA) Morris Minor Special Ken Miller DNF GM
159 Chuck Walker (USA) MG TD Charles Walker DNF FM
172 Gerald King (USA) Miller Crosley Special Gerald King DNF HM
210 Norm Hart (USA) Elva Mk III Climax Norman Hart DNF GM
253 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Jay Chamberlain Gearbox EM
297 Jack Rebney (USA) MG Special Jack Rebney DNF FM
447 Don Lowe (USA) MG TC Don A. Lowe DNF FM
Did not start:
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG Bob Challman FM
9 Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley Special Dale Tholen HM
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Skip Conklin GM
152 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus Eleven Dr. William Molle GM
169 Bob Fitts (USA) PMG Minstrel MG Robert Fitts FM
191 Doug Sharman (USA) MG TC Special Doug Sharman FM
224 Ed Barker (USA) Moretti W. R. Turner HM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Crosley Special Robert B. Snow HM
233 Don Westen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Don P. Westen FM
In entry list:
6 Art O'Connor (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Arthur L. O'Connor GM
26 Alan Kerns (USA)
Bud Hand (USA)
MG Special Alan Kerns FM
43 Jock Ross (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jock Ross HM
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard Dr. C. H. Burgroff HM
83 John Haggerty (USA) Cooper - Climax John Haggerty FM
84 Bill Doushkess (USA)
Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB)
Elva Mk.I Climax B. Doushkess GM
92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG Special Jack Gleghorn FM
161 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Gianni Fiat Dr. C. H. Burgroff HM
168 George Schillreff (USA) Schillreff - Saab George Schillreff HM
182 Chet Burgroff (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Chet Burgroff EM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes FM
202 John Seviola (USA) Aluminium Body Special John R. Seviola EM
236 Arch Higman (USA) Crosley Special Arch Higman HM
237 Jack Allen (USA) MGA La Dawri EM
250 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Precision Motor Cars EM
277 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Le Mans Bill Leyden FM
333 Ted Block (USA) Ferry - Renault Ted Block HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

Eleventh Running Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 16 - Ladies Race), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1959

Started:23
Classified:21(Class B - 1, Class C - 0, Class D - 1, Class E - 4, Class F - 6, Class G - 6, Class H - 3)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 106,539 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 250 Linda Scott (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Otto Zipper 8 0:15:57,000 1. Class E
2. 49 Mary Davis (USA) Cooper Sports Climax Joe Lubin 8 0:16:20,000 1. Class F
3. 111 Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:16:28,000 1. Class B
4. 82 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan TR3 Rick Hilgers 8 0:16:29,000 2. Class E
5. 196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker 8 0:16:55,000 2. Class F
6. 195 Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey Lawraine F. Wood 8 0:17:03,000 3. Class E
7. 180 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol E. Louise Wilson 8 0:17:06,000 1. Class D
8. 103 Donna Woods (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Arnold Van Wyck 8 0:17:07,000 4. Class E
9. 104 Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard B. Wheeler 8 0:17:37,000 1. Class H
10. 212 Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Edward Mackey 8 0:17:38,000 3. Class F
11. 108 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Scottie Bliss 8 0:17:41,000 4. Class F
12. 121 Corky Boughton (USA) MG TD Jim Boughton 7 0:16:25,000 1. Class G
13. 247 Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph 7 0:16:26,000 2. Class H
14. 1 Virginia Wack (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Virginia Wack 7 0:16:32,000 5. Class F
15. 500 Thelma Kimble (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Thelma Kimble 7 0:16:47,000 2. Class G
16. 3 Paula Murphy (USA) MG TD Vincent Martinell 7 0:16:50,000 3. Class G
17. 133 Pat Stadel (USA) MG TD Patricia Stadel 7 0:16:51,000 4. Class G
18. 134 Barbara Burhop (USA) MG TD Team Tigator 7 0:16:53,000 5. Class G
19. 37 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret G. Nelson 7 0:17:39,000 3. Class H
20. 117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judith Mancini 6 0:17:34,000 6. Class G
21. 159 Nancy Widgren (USA) MG TD Charles Walker 5 0:17:35,000 6. Class F
Did not finish:
- B. Newman (USA) Plugs
- Gail Liebaert (USA) Hood
In entry list:
64 Audrey Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Leo D. "Hap" Richardson Class C
350 Linda Scott (USA) Talbot Otto Zipper Class C
145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini Class E
164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 Bob Windhorst Class E
300 Billee Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19 William Jones Class E
00 Norah Taylor (USA) MGA Norah Taylor Class F
113 Katherine B. Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Normal James Laschiver Class F
129 Toni Pasquarella (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Ed Lynch Class F
169 Nell Routhzahn (USA) PMG Minstrel MG Robert Fitts Class F
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes Class F
216 Rose Nelson (USA)
Joan Galloway (USA)
MGA Barry Barrett Class F
84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Elva Mk.I Climax B. Doushkess Class G
211 Norah Taylor (USA) Crosley Special Donn Munson Class H
59 Mary Davis (USA) Cooper - Climax Bob Oker Formula II

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

SCCA Regional Coffeyville [GM+HM+EP+FP+GP]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 4 - Production 2000 cc and Modified 1100 cc), Coffeyville Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,667 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus
- Ed Walsh (USA) Walsh Special 1. HM
- Harvey Woodward (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
- Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
- Steve Robinson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
Other starters:
- Ed French (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

SCCA Regional Coffeyville [Modified]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 5), Coffeyville Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,667 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. Lister - Chevrolet1:50 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Lister - Chevrolet
2. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati
3. - Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

SCCA Regional Coffeyville [Ladies]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 6 - Ladies), Coffeyville Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: 4,667 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rita Wetsell (USA)
1. - Grace Harris (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

SCCA Regional Coffeyville [EP+FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 7 - Production 2000 cc and Modified 1000 cc), Coffeyville Date: 31.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Frank Manley (USA) Panhard 1. HM
- Harvey Woodward (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
- Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
- Louis Heuss (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Bill Luedde (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
Other starters:
- Ed Walsh (USA) Walsh Special HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

SCCA Regional Coffeyville [Main]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 8 - Production over 2000 cc and Modified over 1100 cc), Coffeyville Date: 31.5.1959

Started:25

Circuit length: 4,667 km Race distance: 93,342 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 4.5 20
Other starters:
- Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari Jim Groves
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Lister - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

SCCA Regional Miami [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Masters Field, Miami Date: 31.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS
2. - Ed Rahal (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 553
3. - David Lane (USA) Ferrari 250 TR
4. - xxx -1
Did not finish:
- William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 15 Heat exhaustion

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Production 1.6]

3rd Lake Erie Invitational Race (Race 1 - Production under 1600 cc), Lake Erie, Dunkirk Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Glenn Lazar (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 20
2. - Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
Other starters:
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Modified 1.5]

3rd Lake Erie Invitational Race (Race 2 - Ahr Memorial Trophy - Modified under 1500 cc), Lake Erie, Dunkirk Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,286 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva
2. - Margaret Wyllie (USA) Lotus Wyllie
3. - Millard Ripley (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Production 2.7]

3rd Lake Erie Invitational Race (Race 3 - Production 1600-2700 cc), Lake Erie, Dunkirk Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,618 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol 20
2. - Dick Ecklund (USA)
3. - Walter Abbott (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Modified +1.5]

3rd Lake Erie Invitational Race (Race 4 - Modified over 1500 cc), Lake Erie, Dunkirk Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari 2.9 20
2. - Warren Bush (USA) AC Corvette Special
3. - Donald Peters (USA) Ferrari 1.9

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Production +2.7]

3rd Lake Erie Invitational Race (Race 5 - Production over 2700 cc), Lake Erie, Dunkirk Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,090 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20
2. - Homer Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [Handicap]

3rd Lake Erie Invitational Race (Race 6 - Dunlop Gold Cup - Grand Prix Feature Race), Lake Erie, Dunkirk Date: 31.5.1959

Started:31

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 67,150 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lotus 1. M
2. - Millard Ripley (USA) Lotus 2. M
3. - Robert Davidson (USA) Elva 3. M
- Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo PS
- Don Wolf (USA) Chevrolet Corvette PS
- Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol PS
Did not finish:
- John Soch (USA) MGA Twin Cam Accident
- Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari 2.9 Overheating

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

SCCA Regional La Junta [other]

SCCA Regional Road Races, La Junta Date: 31.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Busley (USA) Porsche 356 1500S
1. - Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
1. - Dan Collins (USA) Ferrari 250 TR
1. - Patsy Randle (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder
1. - John Busley (USA) Porsche 356 1500S
1. - Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
1. - Dan Collins (USA) Ferrari 250 TR
1. - Gary Knutson (USA) Lotus Eleven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA Regional La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Main Event - Modified over 1100 cc and Class B, C & D Production), La Junta Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 141,558 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Collins (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 20
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Maserati 200SI
3. - Ray Winkelmann (USA) Cooper - Bristol
4. - John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
5. - James Orr (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

Preliminary Laguna Seca [Ladies]

Laguna Seca Road Races (Women Race), Laguna Seca Date: 6.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed: 112,654 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:20:00,000 1. Modified
2. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. Production
3. - Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. Production

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [GP+HP+HM]

Laguna Seca Road Races (Class G & H Production and Class H Modified), Laguna Seca Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 88,675 km Winner's average speed: 114,103 km/h Attendance: 23500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 29 0:45:00,000 1. HM
2. - Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild 2. HM
3. - Wood D.B. 3. HM
- Hughes Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 1. HP
- Cowherd Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
Other starters:
- Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 112,654 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild 13 0:20:00,000 HM
2. - Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club HM
3. - Wood D.B. HM
- Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP]

Laguna Seca Road Races (Class F Production), Laguna Seca Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 88,675 km Winner's average speed: 114,988 km/h Attendance: 23500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 29 0:45:00,000 1. FP
2. - Conrad Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
Other starters:
- Bucknum Porsche 356 FP
- Adams Porsche 356 FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 115,551 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 13 0:20:00,000 FP
2. - Adams Porsche 356 FP
3. - Bucknum Porsche 356 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EP]

Laguna Seca Road Races (Class E Production), Laguna Seca Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 88,675 km Winner's average speed: 116,517 km/h Attendance: 23500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Spencer Morgan Plus 4 29 0:45:00,000 1. EP
2. - Hilgers Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
3. - Dalton MGA Twin Cam 3. EP
Other starters:
- Leslie Austin-Healey 100-6 EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 116,356 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leslie Austin-Healey 100-6 13 0:20:00,000 EP
2. - Spencer Morgan Plus 4 EP
3. - Hilgers Morgan Plus 4 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CP+DP+FIII]

Laguna Seca Road Races (Class C & D Production and Formula III), Laguna Seca Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 91,733 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 23500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 30 0:45:00,000 1. CP
2. 43 John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
3. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT DP
- John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356
- John Luce (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
- D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT DP
Did not finish:
262 Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Black-flagged DP
Other starters:
- Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper Mk VII FIII

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 116,919 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 13 0:20:00,000 CP
2. 262 Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT DP
3. 43 John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT DP
- Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper Mk VII FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EM+FM+GM]

Laguna Seca Road Races (Class E, F & G Modified), Laguna Seca Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 100,906 km Winner's average speed: 133,415 km/h Attendance: 23500

Fastest lap:Sam WeissNo. 55Porsche 718 RSK1:21,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 31 0:45:00,000 1. EM
2. - Chuck Howard (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 022 31 1. FM
3. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 2. EM
- James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 1. GM
- Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
- John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
Did not finish:
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 Engine EM
Other starters:
- Peterson Lotus Eleven GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 130,035 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 14 0:20:00,000 EM
2. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 EM
3. - Chuck Howard (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 022 FM
- Peterson Lotus Eleven GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM+BP]

Laguna Seca Road Races (Class B, C & D Modified and Class B Production), Laguna Seca Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 97,848 km Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h Attendance: 23500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 32 0:45:00,000 1. EM
2. 66 Jack Flaherty (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116 Kjell Qvale 1. CM
3. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 2. EM
- Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 1. BP
- Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 1. BM
2 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR 1. DM
- Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
Disqualified:
- Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Refusing protest teardown BP
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Refusing protest teardown BP
Did not finish:
- Chuck Howard (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet 31 Piston BM
Other starters:
- Miller Devin Special BM
- Sturgis Ferrari 250 GT 1113GT DM
17 John Debodsky (USA) Special

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 126,494 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Howard (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet 14 0:20:00,000 BM
2. 66 Jack Flaherty (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116 Kjell Qvale CM
3. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
- Miller Devin Special BM
- Sturgis Ferrari 250 GT 1113GT DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

Preliminary Gainesville [Ladies]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 1 - Ladies), Atlanta, Gainesville Date: 7.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Audrey Saffell (USA) Elva 10

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

SCCA Regional Gainesville [GT1.6]

SCCA Regional Road Races (GT under 1600 cc), Atlanta, Gainesville Date: 7.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Glisson (USA) Volvo

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

Preliminary Gainesville [race 3]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 3), Atlanta, Gainesville Date: 7.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 3.8
Did not start:
- Graham Shaw (USA) Jaguar D-type
- Ed Rahal (USA) Maserati 300S

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

SCCA Regional Gainesville [race 5]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 5), Atlanta, Gainesville Date: 7.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Macon (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 30
2. - E. A. Franco-Ferreira (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
- Bob Cramer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 Spun off

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

SCCA Regional Gainesville [Main]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Main Race), Atlanta, Gainesville Date: 7.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 3.8
2. - William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 500 TR
3. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva
Did not start:
- Graham Shaw (USA) Jaguar D-type
- Ed Rahal (USA) Maserati 300S

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

Preliminary Vineland [Novice]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Nichols (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

SCCA Regional Vineland [race X]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

SCCA Regional Vineland [Alfa Romeo]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

SCCA Regional Vineland [race X]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Murray Clark (USA) MGA
- Ray Heppenstall (USA) D.B. 1.
- Tom Cullen (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1.
- Wil Wing (USA) D.B. 1.
- Ed Hamburger (USA) AC - Bristol 1.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Windridge (USA) Maserati 300S 3051
2. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

SCCA Regional Vineland [Porsche]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - xxx Porsche 356
4. - xxx Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

SCCA Regional Vineland [Alfa Romeo]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

SCCA Regional Vineland [Corvette]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- Jerry Truitt (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified 1.1]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Holmes (USA) Lotus Eleven
- John B. Mull (USA) Osca 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

SCCA Regional Vineland [Main]

SCCA Regional Race, Vineland Date: 7.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Fred WindridgeNo. Maserati 300S1:8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Windridge (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 25 0:29:57,900
2. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030
Other starters:
- Ben Diaz (USA) Maserati A6GCS
- Robert Kahmer (USA) Lotus - Bristol
- William Nichols (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville

SCCA Regional Races Lawrenceville, Lawrenceville Date: 7.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
- John Hearst (USA) D.B. 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 2 - Class F Production), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT ex-Pupulidy

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GT]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 4 - GT Race), Lime Rock Date: 13.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Not classified:
- John Hearst (USA) D.B. Race stopped

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

SCCA Regional Louisville [HM+Production 1.3]

SCCA Regional Race (Race 7 - Production under 1300 cc and Class H Modified), Louisville Date: 14.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Carl Crowell (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Deimel Austin-Healey Sprite 1. IC
- Fitzgerald Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. IC

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Carl Crowell (USA) Crosley Special HM
- Deimel Austin-Healey Sprite IC
- Fitzgerald Alfa Romeo Giulietta IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

SCCA Regional Louisville [FIII+Production +1.3]

SCCA Regional Race (Race 10 - Production over 1300 cc without Corvettes and Formula III), Louisville Date: 14.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Cornett AC Ace Bristol
Did not finish:
- Gene Gates (USA) Cooper 9 Drive chain FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

SCCA Regional Louisville [Main]

SCCA Regional Race, Louisville Date: 14.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Windridge (USA) Maserati 300S Mrs. Harry Clark Bowden 35
2. - Dave Causey (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS704 (XKD 563)
3. - Bob Spooner (USA)
- Risen Lotus 1. IC
- Robert Wearn (USA) Elva 2. IC
Did not finish:
- James Johnston (USA) Overheating
Did not start:
- Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 550 RS ex-Crawford

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Windridge (USA) Maserati 300S Mrs. Harry Clark Bowden 7
2. - Dave Causey (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS704 (XKD 563) 7
Did not finish:
- Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 550 RS ex-Crawford Crankshaft

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

SCCA Regional St. Simons Island

SCCA Regional Road Races, St. Simons Island Date: 14.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

Preliminary Hourglass Field [GP+HP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 2 - Production Classes H and G), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
240 Don Hawks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Perren Broken wheel => accident HP
In entry list:
2 Francis Lelakel (USA) MG TD Francis Lelakel Not known if ran GP
3 David Boyce (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Boyce Not known if ran HP
4 Frank Fortune (USA) MG TD Frank Fortune Not known if ran GP
14 Norman Newman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Norman Newman Not known if ran GP
23 Robert Parker (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior James Parker Not known if ran IP
45 L. E. Randolph (USA)
Shirley Reitz (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran HP
86 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Completion Research Assoc. Not known if ran HP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ray Pickering Not known if ran HP
92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jock Gleghorn Not known if ran GP
95 John Hooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite N. John Hooper Not known if ran HP
97 Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Jack Rebney Not known if ran GP
103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Ken Roehr Not known if ran GP
118 John Halliwell (USA) Saab John R. Halliwell Not known if ran HP
121 Gail Carver (USA) MG TD Gail N. Carver Not known if ran GP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Coupe Jim Parkinson Not known if ran IP
134 Don Burhop (USA)
Barbara Burhop (USA)
MG TD Team Tigator Not known if ran GP
135 William Steube (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William H. Steube Not known if ran HP
142 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David L. Grossmen Not known if ran HP
144 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC Steve Dredge Not known if ran GP
159 Chuck Walker (USA)
Jack Lyon (USA)
Nancy Widgren (USA)
MG TD Mk II Charles H. Walker Not known if ran GP
181 Vincent Martinelli (USA)
Bill Watkins (USA)
Paula Murphy (USA)
Triumph TR3 V. Martinelli Not known if ran GP
185 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD Duane A. Jones Not known if ran GP
200 Ronald J. Bianchi (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Ronald J. Bianchi Not known if ran IP
220 Robert B. Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robt. B. Ross Not known if ran HP
235 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul B. Cunningham Not known if ran HP
237 Loyal Davies (USA)
Norah Taylor (USA)
MG TD Nora Taylor Not known if ran GP
239 William Crawford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Wm. M. Crawford Not known if ran HP
241 Rich Erickson (USA) MG TD Mk II Richard H. Erickson Not known if ran GP
411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior R. Tenenoff Not known if ran IP
500 Dick Hayward (USA)
Thelma Kimble (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Dick Hayward Not known if ran GP?
711 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle Not known if ran HP
777 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James S. Thompson Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

Preliminary Hourglass Field [FP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 3 - Production Class F), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Marvin Moar (USA) MGA Marvin W. Moar Not known if ran FP
10 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ecurie Charlie Brown Not known if ran FP
11 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter Finch Not known if ran FP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran FP
39 Jake Platek (USA) HRG Jake Platek Not known if ran FP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1500 SS Bob Kirby Not known if ran FP
53 Jack Brumby (USA)
Chuck Kessinger (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Brumby-Martinez Not known if ran FP
57 Emory Smith (USA) MGA Emory Smith Not known if ran FP
65 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Mike Taylor Not known if ran FP
71 Don Holle (USA) MGA Scuderia Pacific Not known if ran FP
77 Bruce Middaugh (USA) MGA Bruce Middaugh Raced in Modified class FP
78 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard Elms Not known if ran FP
83 Charles Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Charles M. Davis Not known if ran FP
87 Warren Rasmussen (USA) Elva Courier Southwestern Motors Not known if ran FP
101 Herb Sauer (USA) MGA Herb Sauer Not known if ran FP
106 Gordon Cooper (USA) MGA Gordon H. Cooper Not known if ran FP
113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 James Laschiver Not known if ran FP
115 Frank Aldhous (USA)
Ken Gardner (USA)
Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Frank Aldhouse Not known if ran FP
123 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Robert Patton Not known if ran FP
133 Lou Knapik (USA) MG TF Team Tigator Not known if ran FP
186 Ed Lynch (USA)
Toni Pasquarella (USA)
MG TC Dr. F. A. Pasquarella Not known if ran FP
222 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Thomas L. Milana Not known if ran FP
234 Doug Sharman (USA) MGA Dough Sharman Not known if ran FP
311 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Harold Donato Not known if ran FP
333 Ted Block (USA)
John McLaughlin (USA)
Ferry - Renault Ted Block Not known if ran FP
714 Alan Wilson (USA)
Penny Wilson (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Alan Wilson Not known if ran FP
717 Chuck Nelson (USA) Elva - MGA Charles A. Nelson Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

Preliminary Hourglass Field [EP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 4 - Production Class E), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
8 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Al Hershman EP
Did not finish:
63 Willie West (USA) Morgan TR3 European Motors Blown tyre EP
Did not start:
173 Steve McQueen (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Steve McQueen Thrown rod in practice EP
In entry list:
13 Alvin Gebhard (USA)
Chuck Lowry (USA)
Morgan TR3 Alvin Gebhard Not known if ran EP
22 Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 1500 SS Gary Beitel Not known if ran EP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS Hanning's Imported Car Serv. Not known if ran EP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS Hank Montonen Not known if ran EP
56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team Not known if ran EP
80 Jack Bowering (USA) Triumph TR3 Jack Bowering Not known if ran EP
100 Peter Bundy (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 P. G. Gough Not known if ran EP
132 Ed Ericson (USA)
Pat Stadel (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 S Patricia Ann Stadel Not known if ran EP
140 Fred Tuch (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Fred T. Tuch Not known if ran EP
141 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 TR3 Ecurie Fatique Not known if ran EP
150 Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Mitchell Not known if ran EP
153 Gordon Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 Gordon Jones Not known if ran EP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran EP
177 Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ron O'Dell Not known if ran EP
190 Jerry Ostland (USA) AC - Bristol Jerry Ostland Not known if ran EP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Not known if ran EP
203 Woods
A. Van Wyk (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 S Scuderia Pacific Not known if ran EP
206 Richard H. Dyrhsen (USA) Triumph TR3 Richard H. Dyrhsen Not known if ran EP
242 Bob Piolatto (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Bill R. Wright Not known if ran EP
252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Jim Coffin Not known if ran EP
300 William Jones (USA)
Billee Jones (USA)
CitroŽn ID19 William E. Jones Not known if ran EP
445 Bill Ellis (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Bill Ellis Not known if ran EP
771 Hatch Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Hatch Brown Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

Preliminary Hourglass Field [BP+CP+DP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 5 - Production Classes B, C and D), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lundin Motors BP
2. 223 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chieftain Body Shop 0:00:01,000 BP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore DP
Did not start:
94 Bob Young (USA) AC - Bristol Bob Young Cam followers DP
In entry list:
15 Don Jensen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Jensen Not known if ran BP
17 Jim Fouch (USA)
Jean Fouch (USA)
AC - Bristol Jim Fouch Not known if ran DP
28 Mitchell Maddock (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mitchell Maddock Not known if ran BP
30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins Not known if ran BP
47 Bill Klingensmith (USA)
Jim Hess (USA)
AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith Not known if ran DP
54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe R. G. Lewis & Co. Not known if ran CP
55 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chiefton Body Shop Not known if ran BP
58 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chiefton Body Shop Not known if ran BP
64 Hap Richardson (USA)
Audrey Richardson (USA)
Jaguar XK120 M Hap Richardson Not known if ran CP
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jimmy Moore Not known if ran DP
81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills Not known if ran DP
109 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Steve Herrick Not known if ran DP
111 Tom Lundin (USA)
Lee Snodgrass (USA)
Ginny Sims (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Roadster Lundin Motors Not known if ran BP
120 Ed Boughton (USA)
Corky Boughton (USA)
Terry Boughton (USA)
Jaguar XK120 Jas. Dee Boughton Not known if ran CP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA)
Barbara Windhorst (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Mark Cummings Not known if ran BP
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson Not known if ran BP
189 Louise Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Louise Wilson Not known if ran DP
217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Pete Culkin Not known if ran CP
221 Earl Callicutt (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Earl Callicult Not known if ran DP
231 Skip Hornney (USA)
Mary McGee (USA)
AC - Bristol A. G. Skip Hornney Not known if ran DP
304 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Roadster Moto Frank Saraga Not known if ran CP
337 John Knowland (USA)
Fred Grant (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Fred Grant Not known if ran BP
414 Richard R. T. Horgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Chieftain Body Shop Not known if ran BP
614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chevrolet Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

Preliminary Hourglass Field [Modified 1.0]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1000 cc), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Charles Gounis Not known if ran HM
20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley Harvey Jones Not known if ran HM
21 Ken Miller (USA)
Tony Burns (USA)
Special Morris Ken Miller Not known if ran GM
35 Harvey Simon (USA)
Gail Liebaert (USA)
Crosley Special Don Munson Not known if ran HM
41 Stuart Haggart (USA)
Paul Lee (USA)
Aardvark Panhard Ecurie Fatigue Not known if ran HM
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti Jim Starbuck Not known if ran HM
43 Jock Ross (USA) Lotus - Climax Jock Ross Not known if ran HM
62 John Lumkin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Sebring P. G. GouJock Eubankgh Not known if ran HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Dr. Wm. Molle Not known if ran HM
75 Chet Burgroff (USA) Panhard Chet Burgroff Not known if ran HM
96 Bud McAbee (USA) King Special Panhard Harold Deon Not known if ran HM
104 Bill Wheeler (USA)
Ione Wheeler (USA)
D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran HM
168 George Schillreff (USA) Schillreff - Saab George Schillreff Not known if ran HM
207 Don Miller (USA) Own Crosley Don Miller Not known if ran HM
224 Ed Barker (USA) Moretti Roadster W. R. Turner Not known if ran HM
225 Robert Snow (USA) ME Special Crosley Robert B. Snow Not known if ran HM
444 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol Special Lou Fageol Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

Preliminary Hourglass Field [Ladies]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 7 - Ladies' Race), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
35 Gail Liebaert (USA) Crosley Special Don Munson Driver overheated HM
In entry list:
45 Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran HP
67 Barb Nieland (USA) MG TF Barbare Neiland Not known if ran FM
104 Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran HM
111 Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Roadster Lundin Motors Not known if ran BP
112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Eleanor von Neumann Not known if ran DM
117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judie Mancini Not known if ran GM
120 Corky Boughton (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jas. Dee Boughton Not known if ran CP
132 Pat Stadel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 S Patricia Ann Stadel Not known if ran EP
134 Barbara Burhop (USA) MG TD Team Tigator Not known if ran GP
159 Nancy Widgren (USA) MG TD Mk II Charles H. Walker Not known if ran GP
164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
181 Paula Murphy (USA) Triumph TR3 V. Martinelli Not known if ran GP
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes Not known if ran FM
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Not known if ran EP
231 Mary McGee (USA) AC - Bristol A. G. Skip Hornney Not known if ran DP
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Nora Taylor Not known if ran GP
300 Billee Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19 William E. Jones Not known if ran EP
500 Thelma Kimble (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Dick Hayward Not known if ran FP??
714 Penny Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Alan Wilson Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

Preliminary Hourglass Field [Modified 2.0]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 8 - Modified 1000-2000 cc), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Bob Drake (USA) Cooper Engine fire
119 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI Offenhauser Harry C. Hanford DNF FM
Did not start:
60 William Muse (USA) Frazer Nash - Bristol Wm. F. Muse Clutch in practice EM
In entry list:
6 Art O'Connor (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Arthur L. O'Connor Not known if ran GM
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus - Climax Art Snyder Not known if ran GM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X John Timanus Not known if ran EM
25 John Seviola (USA) MG Special TR3 Rand Enterprises Not known if ran EM
29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan Not known if ran FM
32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Kurt Neumann, Jr. Not known if ran GM
33 Jack Reddish (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Reddish Not known if ran GM
33 Richard Carbojal (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder James Speckens Not known if ran FM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise Not known if ran GM
67 Don Lowe (USA)
Barb Nieland (USA)
MG TF Barbare Neiland Not known if ran FM
73 Pete Brock (USA) Cooper - Climax Pete Brock Not known if ran GM
74 Cliff Haworth (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Pomona Sports Car Not known if ran FM
88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Vaclav Polak Not known if ran EM
117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judie Mancini Not known if ran GM
124 Hans K. Adams (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera T. R. Corazza Not known if ran FM
152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Jay Chamberlain Not known if ran EM
162 Johnny Rogell (USA)
Don Gibson (USA)
MGA Twin Cam Coupe Johnny Rogell Not known if ran EM
171 Jack Allen (USA) The Quest SXM100 La Dari Coach Craft Not known if ran EM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes Not known if ran FM
199 Mike Morgan (USA) VW Mike Morgan Not known if ran FM
324 Bill Louden (USA) MGA Sports Cars Ltd. Not known if ran FM
366 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus - Climax Dr. Wm. H. Molle Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

Preliminary Hourglass Field [Modified +2.0]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 9 - Modified over 2000 cc), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 20.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Eleanor Von Neumann DM
In entry list:
18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell Not known if ran CM
37 Jack Stewart (USA) Chevrolet Special Jack Stewart Not known if ran CM
38 Andrť Gessner (USA) B.Y.S. Chrysler Andre Gessner Not known if ran BM
46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR Dick Morgensen Not known if ran DM
61 Fred Orgeron (USA)
Jack Eubank (USA)
Phil Carter (USA)
Talbot Lago Fred Orgeron Not known if ran CM
68 Robert Sohus (USA)
Jim Larkin (USA)
Reynolds Wrap Special Pontiac Bob Sohus Not known if ran BM
93 Art Evans (USA) Devin S.S. Jaguar O. C. Ritch Not known if ran CM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt Not known if ran DM
112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Eleanor von Neumann Not known if ran DM
114 John Sinclair (USA) Devin - Triumph J. V. Sinclair Not known if ran DM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Don Hulette Not known if ran BM
262 Jack Brumby (USA)
Gary Brumby (USA)
Ferrari 340 MM John P. Brumby Not known if ran CM
303 John Masterson (USA)
Bob Burnad (USA)
Kurtis Roadster Ford Scuderia Pacific Not known if ran BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

Consolation Hourglass Field [FP+GP+HP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 11 - Production Classes F, G and H), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,412 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 101 Herb Sauer (USA) MGA Herb Sauer 15 0:24:24,000 1. FP
2. 113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 2. FP
3. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

Consolation Hourglass Field [DP+EP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 12 - Production Classes D and E), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 69,800 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills 15 0:23:12,000 DP
2. 63 Willie West (USA) Morgan TR3 European Motors EP
3. 221 Steve McQueen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Earl Callicult/Steve McQueen DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

Hourglass Field [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 13 - Production Classes D, E, F, G, H), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,367 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich 15 0:23:25,000 1. EP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jimmy Moore 1. DP
3. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 2. DP
Did not finish:
8 Ed Barker (USA)
DNS - D. D. Michelmore (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Al Hershman Broken fan belt EP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore Black-flagged: loosing oil DP
Other starters:
94 Bob Young (USA) AC - Bristol Bob Young DP
Did not start:
173 Steve McQueen (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Steve McQueen Thrown rod in practice EP
240 Don Hawks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Perren Accident in preliminary race HP
In entry list:
1 Marvin Moar (USA) MGA Marvin W. Moar Not known if ran FP
2 Francis Lelakel (USA) MG TD Francis Lelakel Not known if ran GP
3 David Boyce (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Boyce Not known if ran HP
4 Frank Fortune (USA) MG TD Frank Fortune Not known if ran GP
10 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ecurie Charlie Brown Not known if ran FP
11 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter Finch Not known if ran FP
13 Alvin Gebhard (USA)
Chuck Lowry (USA)
Morgan TR3 Alvin Gebhard Not known if ran EP
14 Norman Newman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Norman Newman Not known if ran GP
17 Jim Fouch (USA)
Jean Fouch (USA)
AC - Bristol Jim Fouch Not known if ran DP
22 Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 1500 SS Gary Beitel Not known if ran EP
23 Robert Parker (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior James Parker Not known if ran IP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran FP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS Hanning's Imported Car Serv. Not known if ran EP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS Hank Montonen Not known if ran EP
39 Jake Platek (USA) HRG Jake Platek Not known if ran FP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1500 SS Bob Kirby Not known if ran FP
45 L. E. Randolph (USA)
Shirley Reitz (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran HP
47 Bill Klingensmith (USA)
Jim Hess (USA)
AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith Not known if ran DP
53 Jack Brumby (USA)
Chuck Kessinger (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Brumby-Martinez Not known if ran FP
56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 Triumph Racing Team Not known if ran EP
57 Emory Smith (USA) MGA Emory Smith Not known if ran FP
63 Willie West (USA) Morgan TR3 European Motors Not known if ran EP
65 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Mike Taylor Not known if ran FP
71 Don Holle (USA) MGA Scuderia Pacific Not known if ran FP
77 Bruce Middaugh (USA) MGA Bruce Middaugh Raced in Modified class FP
78 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard Elms Not known if ran FP
80 Jack Bowering (USA) Triumph TR3 Jack Bowering Not known if ran EP
81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills Not known if ran DP
83 Charles Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Charles M. Davis Not known if ran FP
86 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Completion Research Assoc. Not known if ran HP
87 Warren Rasmussen (USA) Elva Courier Southwestern Motors Not known if ran FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ray Pickering Not known if ran HP
92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jock Gleghorn Not known if ran GP
95 John Hooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite N. John Hooper Not known if ran HP
97 Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Jack Rebney Not known if ran GP
100 Peter Bundy (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 P. G. Gough Not known if ran EP
101 Herb Sauer (USA) MGA Herb Sauer Not known if ran FP
103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Ken Roehr Not known if ran GP
106 Gordon Cooper (USA) MGA Gordon H. Cooper Not known if ran FP
109 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Steve Herrick Not known if ran DP
113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 1600 James Laschiver Not known if ran FP
115 Frank Aldhous (USA)
Ken Gardner (USA)
Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Frank Aldhouse Not known if ran FP
118 John Halliwell (USA) Saab John R. Halliwell Not known if ran HP
121 Gail Carver (USA) MG TD Gail N. Carver Not known if ran GP
123 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Robert Patton Not known if ran FP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Coupe Jim Parkinson Not known if ran IP
132 Ed Ericson (USA)
Pat Stadel (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 S Patricia Ann Stadel Not known if ran EP
133 Lou Knapik (USA) MG TF Team Tigator Not known if ran FP
134 Don Burhop (USA)
Barbara Burhop (USA)
MG TD Team Tigator Not known if ran GP
135 William Steube (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William H. Steube Not known if ran HP
140 Fred Tuch (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Fred T. Tuch Not known if ran EP
141 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 TR3 Ecurie Fatique Not known if ran EP
142 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David L. Grossmen Not known if ran HP
144 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC Steve Dredge Not known if ran GP
150 Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Mitchell Not known if ran EP
153 Gordon Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 Gordon Jones Not known if ran EP
159 Chuck Walker (USA)
Jack Lyon (USA)
Nancy Widgren (USA)
MG TD Mk II Charles H. Walker Not known if ran GP
177 Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ron O'Dell Not known if ran EP
181 Vincent Martinelli (USA)
Bill Watkins (USA)
Paula Murphy (USA)
Triumph TR3 V. Martinelli Not known if ran GP
185 Duane Jones (USA) MG TD Duane A. Jones Not known if ran GP
186 Ed Lynch (USA)
Toni Pasquarella (USA)
MG TC Dr. F. A. Pasquarella Not known if ran FP
189 Louise Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Louise Wilson Not known if ran DP
190 Jerry Ostland (USA) AC - Bristol Jerry Ostland Not known if ran EP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Not known if ran EP
200 Ronald J. Bianchi (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Ronald J. Bianchi Not known if ran IP
203 Woods
A. Van Wyk (USA)
Porsche 356 1600 S Scuderia Pacific Not known if ran EP
206 Richard H. Dyrhsen (USA) Triumph TR3 Richard H. Dyrhsen Not known if ran EP
220 Robert B. Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robt. B. Ross Not known if ran HP
221 Earl Callicutt (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Earl Callicult Not known if ran DP
222 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Thomas L. Milana Not known if ran FP
231 Skip Hornney (USA)
Mary McGee (USA)
AC - Bristol A. G. Skip Hornney Not known if ran DP
234 Doug Sharman (USA) MGA Dough Sharman Not known if ran FP
235 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul B. Cunningham Not known if ran HP
237 Loyal Davies (USA)
Norah Taylor (USA)
MG TD Nora Taylor Not known if ran GP
239 William Crawford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Wm. M. Crawford Not known if ran HP
241 Rich Erickson (USA) MG TD Mk II Richard H. Erickson Not known if ran GP
242 Bob Piolatto (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Bill R. Wright Not known if ran EP
252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Jim Coffin Not known if ran EP
300 William Jones (USA)
Billee Jones (USA)
CitroŽn ID19 William E. Jones Not known if ran EP
311 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Harold Donato Not known if ran FP
333 Ted Block (USA)
John McLaughlin (USA)
Ferry - Renault Ted Block Not known if ran FP
411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior R. Tenenoff Not known if ran IP
445 Bill Ellis (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Bill Ellis Not known if ran EP
500 Dick Hayward (USA)
Thelma Kimble (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Dick Hayward Not known if ran GP?
711 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle Not known if ran HP
714 Alan Wilson (USA)
Penny Wilson (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Alan Wilson Not known if ran FP
717 Chuck Nelson (USA) Elva - MGA Charles A. Nelson Not known if ran FP
771 Hatch Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Hatch Brown Not known if ran EP
777 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James S. Thompson Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

Hourglass Field [BP+CP]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 14 - Production Classes B and C), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,068 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:22:41,000 1. BP
2. 54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe R. G. Lewis & Co. 1. CP
3. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chevrolet 2. BP
Did not finish:
223 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chieftain Body Shop Tyre BP
Did not start:
51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lundin Motors Driver sleeping BP
In entry list:
15 Don Jensen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Jensen Not known if ran BP
28 Mitchell Maddock (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mitchell Maddock Not known if ran BP
30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins Not known if ran BP
55 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chiefton Body Shop Not known if ran BP
58 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chiefton Body Shop Not known if ran BP
64 Hap Richardson (USA)
Audrey Richardson (USA)
Jaguar XK120 M Hap Richardson Not known if ran CP
111 Tom Lundin (USA)
Lee Snodgrass (USA)
Ginny Sims (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Roadster Lundin Motors Not known if ran BP
120 Ed Boughton (USA)
Corky Boughton (USA)
Terry Boughton (USA)
Jaguar XK120 Jas. Dee Boughton Not known if ran CP
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Mark Cummings Not known if ran BP
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson Not known if ran BP
217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Pete Culkin Not known if ran CP
304 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Roadster Moto Frank Saraga Not known if ran CP
337 John Knowland (USA)
Fred Grant (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Fred Grant Not known if ran BP
414 Richard R. T. Horgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Chieftain Body Shop Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

Hourglass Field [EM+FM+GM+HM]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 15 - Modified under 2000 cc - Main Event), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959

Started:27(EM - 4, FM - 4, GM - 8, HM - 11)
Classified:17(EM - 3, FM - 3, GM - 5, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Vaclav Polak 25 0:36:23,000 1. EM
2. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus - Climax Art Snyder 25 0:36:28,000 1. GM
3. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan 25 0:36:29,000 1. FM
4. 32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Kurt Neumann, Jr. 25 0:36:29,500 2. GM
5. 33 Jack Reddish (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Reddish 25 0:37:26,000 3. GM
6. 124 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera T. R. Corazza 25 0:37:47,000 2. FM
7. 6 Art O'Connor (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax Arthur L. O'Connor 24 0:37:20,000 4. GM
8. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Charles Gounis 23 0:37:41,000 1. HM
9. 69 Dick Eidswick (USA) Crosley Special 22 0:37:13,000 2. HM
10. 96 Bud McAbee (USA) King Special Panhard Harold Deon 22 0:37:34,000 3. HM
11. 77 Bruce Middaugh (USA) MGA Bruce Middaugh 21 0:36:37,000 2. EM
12. 41 Paul Lee (USA) Aardvark Panhard Ecurie Fatigue 21 0:36:50,000 4. HM
13. 43 Jock Ross (USA) Lotus - Climax Jock Ross 21 0:37:38,000 5. HM
14. 252 Leon Duhamel (USA) MG TD 18 0:36:39,000 3. FM
15. 36 A. S. Brayer (USA) Elva - Climax 17 0:36:58,000 5. GM
16. 152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Jay Chamberlain 16 0:36:42,000 3. EM
17. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler 8 0:38:08,000 6. HM
Did not finish:
20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley Harvey Jones DNF HM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X John Timanus DNF EM
35 Harvey Simon (USA) Crosley Special Don Munson DNF HM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise DNF GM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Dr. Wm. Molle DNF HM
73 Pete Brock (USA) Cooper - Climax Pete Brock DNF GM
74 Cliff Haworth (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Pomona Sports Car DNF FM
168 George Schillreff (USA) Schillreff - Saab George Schillreff DNF HM
207 Don Miller (USA) Own Crosley Don Miller DNF HM
366 Ray Pickering (USA) Lotus - Climax Dr. Wm. H. Molle DNF GM
Did not start:
- Bob Drake (USA) Cooper Engine fire in preliminary race
60 William Muse (USA) Frazer Nash - Bristol Wm. F. Muse EM
119 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI Offenhauser Harry C. Hanford FM
In entry list:
21 Ken Miller (USA)
Tony Burns (USA)
Special Morris Ken Miller GM
25 John Seviola (USA) MG Special TR3 Rand Enterprises EM
33 Richard Carbojal (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder James Speckens FM
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti Jim Starbuck HM
62 John Lumkin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Sebring P. G. GouJock Eubankgh HM
67 Don Lowe (USA)
Barb Nieland (USA)
MG TF Barbare Neiland FM
75 Chet Burgroff (USA) Panhard Chet Burgroff HM
117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judie Mancini GM
162 Johnny Rogell (USA)
Don Gibson (USA)
MGA Twin Cam Coupe Johnny Rogell EM
171 Jack Allen (USA) The Quest SXM100 La Dari Coach Craft EM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes FM
199 Mike Morgan (USA) VW Mike Morgan FM
224 Ed Barker (USA) Moretti Roadster W. R. Turner HM
225 Robert Snow (USA) ME Special Crosley Robert B. Snow HM
324 Bill Louden (USA) MGA Sports Cars Ltd. HM
444 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol Special Lou Fageol HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

Hourglass Field [Ladies]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 16 - Ladies Race), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,757 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Betty Shutes 8 0:12:40,000 FM
2. 111 Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Roadster Lundin Motors BP
3. 231 Mary McGee (USA) AC - Bristol A. G. Skip Hornney DP
Did not start:
35 Gail Liebaert (USA) Crosley Special Don Munson HM
In entry list:
45 Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran HP
67 Barb Nieland (USA) MG TF Barbare Neiland Not known if ran FM
104 Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran HM
112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Eleanor von Neumann Not known if ran DM
117 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Judie Mancini Not known if ran GM
120 Corky Boughton (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jas. Dee Boughton Not known if ran CP
132 Pat Stadel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 S Patricia Ann Stadel Not known if ran EP
134 Barbara Burhop (USA) MG TD Team Tigator Not known if ran GP
159 Nancy Widgren (USA) MG TD Mk II Charles H. Walker Not known if ran GP
164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
181 Paula Murphy (USA) Triumph TR3 V. Martinelli Not known if ran GP
196 Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Sunnie Baker Not known if ran EP
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Nora Taylor Not known if ran GP
300 Billee Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19 William E. Jones Not known if ran EP
500 Thelma Kimble (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Dick Hayward Not known if ran FP??
714 Penny Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Alan Wilson Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

Hourglass Field [BM+CM+DM]

1st Running San Diego - Hour Glass Road Races (Race 17 - Modified over 2000 cc - Main Event), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959

Started:10(BM - 1, CM - 4, DM - 5)
Classified:8(BM - 0, CM - 3, DM - 5)

Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 123,759 km/h Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Eleanor Von Neumann 25 0:35:05,000 1. DM
2. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR Dick Morgensen 25 0:35:30,000 2. DM
3. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell 24 0:35:07,000 1. CM
4. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Eleanor von Neumann 24 0:35:15,000 3. DM
5. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 24 0:35:18,000 4. DM
6. 93 Art Evans (USA) Devin SS Jaguar O. C. Ritch 21 0:35:09,000 2. CM
7. 114 John Sinclair (USA) Devin - Triumph J. V. Sinclair 18 0:35:57,000 5. DM
8. 37 Jack Stewart (USA) Chevrolet Special Jack Stewart 6 0:35:49,000 3. CM
Did not finish:
68 Jim Larkin (USA) Reynolds Wrap Special Pontiac Bob Sohus DNF BM
262 Jack Brumby (USA)
Gary Brumby (USA)
Ferrari 340 MM John P. Brumby DNF CM
In entry list:
38 Andrť Gessner (USA) B.Y.S. Chrysler Andre Gessner BM
61 Fred Orgeron (USA)
Jack Eubank (USA)
Phil Carter (USA)
Talbot Lago Fred Orgeron CM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Don Hulette BM
303 John Masterson (USA)
Bob Burnad (USA)
Kurtis Roadster Ford Scuderia Pacific BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

6 h Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races (6-Hour Race), Marlboro Date: 21.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Art Tweedale (USA)
Bob Davis (USA)
Elva Mk IV
2. - Pierre Mion (USA)
Roy Knight (USA)
Triumph TR3
3. - Waters
Clark
Triumph TR3
- Dodge
Wehman
Saab 1. Modified
Did not finish:
- Graham Shaw (USA)
Robinson
Jaguar D-type Accident
Other starters:
- Pinkie Windridge (USA)
Mrs. Tony Cappiello (USA)
Fiat-Abarth Allemano
- Fowke
Jeffery
MGA
- Fischoff
Miller
Austin-Healey Sprite
- Ike Smith (USA)
Art Kluth (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette
- Horton
Greene
Lotus
- Biondo
Kramarsky
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
- Charles Wallace (USA)
Guthrie
Alfa Romeo
- xxx MG
- Kolb
Hobbs
Maserati 200SI

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

SCCA Regional Shelton

SCCA Regional Road Races, Shelton Date: 21.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

Preliminary Watkins Glen [Ladies]

3rd Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 26.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Beulah Bailey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP]

3rd Annual Glen Classic (Class F Production), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Twin Cam 2. FP
3. - Henry Van Deusen (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [MGA?]

3rd Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bucher (USA) MGA
2. - Monty Allen (USA) MGA
3. - Ted Rounds (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [race 4]

3rd Annual Glen Classic (Race 4), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernst Scheeder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
2. - Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [GM?]

3rd Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,844 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bucher (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BP+?]

3rd Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3.
2. - Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Main]

3rd Annual Glen Classic (Glen Feature), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1959


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,138 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari 33 0:57:39,400
2. - Norm Sayah (USA) Elva
3. - Fred Hayes (CDN) Austin-Healey
5. 53 James Forno (USA) Cisitalia 1. FM
Other starters:
- Norman Webb (USA)
- David Adams (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

Novice Lake Garnett [S2.0]

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Novice Race under 2000 cc), Lake Garnett Date: 4.7.1959


Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Kennedy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
Did not finish:
- Ed Cransten (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

Novice Lake Garnett [race 2]

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Novice Race), Lake Garnett Date: 4.7.1959


Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Anderson (USA) Cooper

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

Preliminary Lake Garnett [GT]

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (GT Race), Lake Garnett Date: 4.7.1959


Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Mitchell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

Preliminary Lake Garnett [Modified 1.1/Production

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Modified under 1100 cc and Production under 2000 cc), Lake Garnett Date: 4.7.1959


Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Harvey Woodward (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
- Dave Ostrem (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

Preliminary Lake Garnett [Ladies]

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Ladies Race), Lake Garnett Date: 4.7.1959


Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Patsy Randle (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

Preliminary Lake Garnett [Modified +1.1/Production

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Modified over 1100 cc and Production over 2000 cc), Lake Garnett Date: 5.7.1959


Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati
2. 121 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431
3. - David Biggs (USA) Ferrari
4. - Enus Wilson (USA) Maserati

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [Ladies]

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Ladies Race), Lake Garnett Date: 5.7.1959

Started:10

Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Grace Harris (USA) Elva Mk II 10

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [Main]

First Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races, Lake Garnett Date: 5.7.1959

Started:25

Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 30
2. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Donald Berlin (USA) Porsche 550 RS
5. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus
121 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431
Did not finish:
- Bill Moore (USA) Moore Chevrolet Special Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

SCCA Regional Courtland

SCCA Regional Road Races, Courtland Air Force Base Date: 5.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

SCCA Regional Connellsville

SCCA Regional Road Races, Connellsville Date: 5.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

Santa Maria

Hooligan Shakedown Race, Santa Maria Date: 8.7.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 119,252 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza John von Neumann 6 0:16:20,000

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [race 4]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Luftman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Main Race), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Holbert 1. FM
2. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 550 RS ex-Penske/Holbert 2. FM
3. - Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 1. GM
- Jack Walsh (USA) Lister - Bristol 1. EM
- Joe Giubardo (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 1. DM
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [race 5]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5), Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Carter (USA) AC Ace Bristol
2. - Fred Aibel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Traver McKenna (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 11.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Ted Rounds (USA) MGA 1. IC
- Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey 1. IC
- Norris Crosby (USA) D.B. 1. IC
- George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce 1. IC
- Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. IC
- Norris Crosby (USA) D.B. 1. IC
- Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Road Races, Marlboro Date: 12.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

SCCA Regional Pomona

SCCA Regional Races, Pomona Date: 12.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

SCCA Regional Hammond

SCCA Regional Road Races, Hammond Date: 19.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

SCCA Regional Fort Pierce

SCCA Regional Road Races, Fort Pierce Date: 19.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 1]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 1), Thompson Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 97,365 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10
2. - George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint
3. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 2]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 2), Thompson Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,940 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10
2. - Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol
Did not finish:
- David Harries (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 3]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 3), Thompson Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,147 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 10
2. - Hal Mayforth (USA) Saab GT
3. - Norris Crosby (USA) D.B.
Did not finish:
- Jerry Perloff (USA) Alfa Romeo Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 4]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 4), Thompson Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,354 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Traver McKenna (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 5]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 5), Thompson Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,503 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Anderegg (USA) Cooper 500 10
2. - John Igleheart (USA) Nardi
3. - Robert Weiser (USA) Turner
Did not finish:
- James Stevens (USA) Cooper Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 6 - Feature Race), Thompson Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 108,148 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS 15 1. FM
2. - John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Cadillac 15 1. UR
3. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 15 1. CM
4. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL123 Briggs Cunningham
6. - Doug. Carbonara (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
Other starters:
- Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 UR

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

SCCA Regional Thompson [Handicap]

SCCA Regional Road Races (Race 7 - 5-Lap Handicap), Thompson Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 5
2. - Robert Weiser (USA) Turner
3. - Hal Mayforth (USA) Saab GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

SCCA Regional Dunnellon [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Novice), Dunnellon, Florida Date: 19.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

SCCA Regional Dunnellon [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Production Class F and under), Dunnellon, Florida Date: 19.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Ringling (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Sppedster 15 1. FP
2. - Bill Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 15 0:00:00,100 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

SCCA Regional Dunnellon [Sprint]

SCCA Regional Races (Sprint), Dunnellon, Florida Date: 19.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

SCCA Regional Dunnellon [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Main Race for Modified and Production cars), Dunnellon, Florida Date: 19.7.1959

Started:39

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lonnie Rix (USA) Osca 1500
Did not finish:
- xxx Ferrari 250 TR 0 Spin
- Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 550 RS Mechanical
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus
- xxx Elva

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

SCCA Regional Vineland

SCCA Regional Road Races, Vineland Date: 26.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

SCCA Regional Stout Field [GP+FIII]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 & 5 - Class G Production and Formula III) Stout Field Date: 26.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Jim Fitzgerald (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- Gene Gates (USA) Cooper 500 FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

SCCA Regional Stout Field [GM+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 & 6 - Class G & H Modified) Stout Field Date: 26.7.1959

Started:40

Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alan Ross (USA)
DNS - Eric Broadley (GB)
Lola Mk.1 BY2 0:30:00,000 1. GM
Other starters:
- xxx Elva
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T HM
- Ed Walsh (USA) Cooper - Osca HM
- Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

SCCA Regional Stout Field [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 & 7 - Class C, D & E Production) Stout Field Date: 26.7.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Causey (USA) Jaguar
Other starters:
- Tom Payne (USA) Arnolt - Bristol
- Ralph Durbin (USA) Arnolt - Bristol
- Fritz Taylor (USA) AC Ace Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Stout Field [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 & 8 - Main Race) Stout Field Date: 26.7.1959


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
2. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 3.0 1. DM
3. - Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK -1 2. FM
- Ray Hixon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special 1. BM
- Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM
- Bud Gates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. EM
- Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari 2. CM
Did not finish:
- Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fire BP
Other starters:
- xxx Ferrari
- xxx Ferrari
- xxx Ferrari
- xxx Ferrari
- Jim Grove (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 020 Jim Grove FM
- xxx Porsche 550 RS
- xxx Porsche 550
- xxx Porsche 550
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Porsche 550 RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [Novice 1.5]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 1 - Novice under 1500), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Sayar (USA) Elva 10 0:10:57,000
3. 39 Betty Catlin (USA) Alfa Romeo Betty Catlin GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [GT]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 3 - Grand Touring Race), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Howard Hanna (USA) Howard Hanna
Other starters:
0 Morrow Decker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Cmdr. S. M. Decker, Jr.
176 Paul Hyatt (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 Capt. Paul Hyatt CP
In entry list:
19 Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harold M. Keck Not known if ran BP
55 Sam Moses (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sam Moses Not known if ran BP
64 Patrick Pratt (USA) Jaguar Patrick D. Pratt Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [Novice +1.5]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 2 - Novice over 1500), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Don Hauswirth (USA) Austin-Healey Don Hauswirth DP
2. 28 Sam Price (USA) Austin-Healey Sam Price DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [HM]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 4 - Modified Class H), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. Howard Hanna 1. HM
2. 80 Ralph Semler (USA) Bandini Ralph Semler 2. HM
Other starters:
23 Morley Boyd (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 899 Morely C. Boyd HP
71 DNS - Michael Shaughnessy (USA) Saab Michael Shaughnessy IP
In entry list:
22 Martin Alperstein (USA) Martin Special Martin Alperstein Not known if ran HM
32 Charles Stein (USA) ZBF Chas. M. Stein Not known if ran HM
61 Dick Young (USA) Fairthorpe Richard Young Not known if ran HP
65 Richard H. Moody (USA) Saab Richard H. Moody Not known if ran IP
67 William Lawrence, Jr. (USA) D.B. Wm. Lawrence, Jr. Not known if ran HP
68 Mearle Gross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Meral Gross Not known if ran HP
72 John McFarland (USA) D.B. John B. McFarland Not known if ran HP
117 John Hearst (USA) D.B. John B. Hearst, Jr. Not known if ran HP
172 Peter Shavney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Peter H. Shavney, Jr. Not known if ran HP
246 Jordan King (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jordan L. King Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [GM]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 5 - Modified Class G), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Buddy Harton (USA) Lotus
Other starters:
- John Zeitler (USA) Elva
31 Alfred Zantzinger (USA) Elva Mk III 100/65? Alfred G. Zantzinger GM
44 Preston Smith (USA) Elva Mk II 100/53 Preston H. Smith GM
86 Norman Webb (USA) Lotus Norman H. Webb, Jr. GM
139 George Squire (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Geo. Squire
171 James Forno (USA) Elva Mk III 100/66 James Forno GM
229 Bob Bucher (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Bob Bucher GM
In entry list:
7 Thomas Scatchard (USA) Lotus Thos. Scatchard Not known if ran GM
29 Alan Patterson (USA) Elva Allen R. Petterson Not known if ran GM
62 Doug. Carbonara (USA) Lotus Doug. Carbonara Not known if ran GM
63 Richard. D. Pratt (USA) Elva Richard. D. Pratt Not known if ran GM
82 Barry Budlong (USA) Cooper Barry Budlong, Jr. Not known if ran GM
182 Charles Krueger (USA) Cooper Chas. Krueger Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [EP]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 6 - Production Class E), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 207 George Valentine (USA) Morgan Woody Young EP
2. 51 B. A. Miske (USA) Frazer Nash Mille Miglia 421/100/124 B. A. Miske Not known if ran EP
3. 3 Daniel Wilcox (USA) AC - Bristol Dan Wilcox EP
In entry list:
1 Ted Fielder (USA) Triumph Ted Fielder Not known if ran EP
21 J. Ward Allen (USA) Triumph J. Ward Allen Not known if ran EP
53 Stacy Crute (USA) Triumph Stacy Crute, Jr. Not known if ran EP
111 Ike Williamson (USA) Morgan Ike Williamson Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [DP]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 7 - Production Class D), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Don Hauswirth (USA) Austin-Healey Don Hauswirth DP
Other starters:
- Len Seifert (USA) DP
28 Sam Price (USA) Austin-Healey Sam Price DP
In entry list:
24 Mayer Austin-Healey T. A. Mayer Not known if ran DP
50 George E. Donnan (USA) Austin-Healey George E. Donnan Not known if ran DP
52 Elliott Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Elliott Mueller Not known if ran DP
59 Joe Tomita (USA) Austin-Healey Jos. Tomita Not known if ran DP
198 William Hilton (USA) Austin-Healey Bill Hilton Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [FP+GP]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 8 - Production Class F), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Ted Rounds (USA) MGA HDR43/24460 W-1524 Ted Rounds FP
2. 029 Bob Bucher (USA) MGA Bob Bucher FP
3. 85 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Norman H. Webb, Jr. GP
Other starters:
39 Betty Catlin (USA) Alfa Romeo Betty Catlin GP
333 William Terry (USA) MGA Wm. J. Terry, Jr. FP
In entry list:
11 Joseph Gibbons (USA) MGA Twin Cam Jos. Gibbons Not known if ran FP
14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo David Elder Not known if ran GP
33 Eben De Grasse (USA) Alfa Romeo Ed De Grasse Not known if ran GP
38 Kenneth Fraser (USA) MGA Kenneth Fraser Not known if ran FP
41 Robert L. Smithers (USA) Triumph Robert L. Smithers Not known if ran FP
43 Robert Lee Chapman (USA) Triumph Robert Lee Chapman Not known if ran FP
46 Robert Barker (USA) MGA Robert Barker Not known if ran FP
47 Kenneth Bryfogle, Jr. (USA) MGA Kenneth Bryfogle, Jr. Not known if ran FP
49 Jim Ladd (USA) MGA Twin Cam Jim Ladd, Jr. Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [FP]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 9 - Production Class E), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Horace Ott (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
Other starters:
54 Charles Beidler (USA) Porsche 356 Super Chas. Beidler, Jr. FP
70 George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 Super Geo. W. Frey FP
73 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Porsche 356 Anthony Dapena FP
In entry list:
0 Morrow Decker (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Cmdr. S. M. Decker, Jr. Not known if ran FP
27 J. W. Watt (USA) Porsche 356 J. W. Watt Not known if ran FP
36 Dick Steltz (USA) Porsche 356 Super Dick Steltz Not known if ran FP
37 Moiselle Ethridge (USA) Porsche 356 Super Moiselle Ethridge Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [CM+DM+FM]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races (Race 10 - Modified Class E), Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Roger Penske FM
2. 184 Millard Ripley (USA) Porsche 550 RS EM
3. 52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 Gordon C. MacKenzie -1 CM
In entry list:
12 Bud Faust (USA) Ferrari A. M. Faust Not known if ran CM
69 Ray Gross (USA) VW Special Ray Gross Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [Main]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races, Giants' Despair, Berwick, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Roger Penske FM
2. 184 Millard Ripley (USA) Porsche 550 RS EM
3. 86 Norman Webb (USA) Lotus Norman H. Webb, Jr. GM
4. - John Zeitler (USA) Elva
Other starters:
52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 CM
In entry list:
56 Andrew Baumgardner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andrew Baumgardner Not known if ran BM
57 William S. Jackson (USA) BMW William S. Jackson Not known if ran Vintage
60 Jos. McCafferty (USA) Allard Jos. McCafferty Not known if ran BM
120 Vernon Jones (USA) Revis Vernon Jones Not known if ran FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [FM+GM+HM]

Seafair Races (Race 1 - Modified under 1500 cc), Shelton Airport Date: 2.8.1959

Started:20
Classified:12(FM - 4, GM - 5, HM - 3)

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 15 20 0:39:27,000 1. FM
2. - Paul Nau (USA) Lotus 15 2. FM
3. - James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
4. - Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
5. - Bill Hofius (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0104 3. FM
6. - Roy Sender (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
7. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Lotus Mark IX 4. FM
8. - Jerry Fleming (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
9. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
10. - Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley 2. HM
11. - Clint Sands (USA) Cooper 5. GM
12. - Henry Keopke (USA) Giaur 3. HM
Did not finish:
- Wade Carter (USA) DNF
- Bert Chambers (USA) DNF
- Bill Towes (USA) DNF
- Art Snyder (USA) DNF
- Tom Meehan (USA) DNF
- Percy Hernandez (USA) DNF
- Bill Wolle (USA) DNF
- Don Rushlight (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP]

Seafair Races (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc), Shelton Airport Date: 2.8.1959

Started:22
Classified:12(BP - 4, CP - 5, DP - 3)

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Luce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:30:11,000 1. BP
2. - Tad Davies (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. - Ray Rairdon (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
5. - Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
6. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. CP
7. - Bob Yeakel (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
8. - Roger Holman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 4. CP
9. - Vern Clausing (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. DP
10. - Ken Miller (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. DP
11. - Bob Goodfellow (USA) Jaguar XK140 5. CP
12. - Bob Kongelback (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
Did not finish:
- Donn Bertsch (USA) DNF
- Dean Geddes (USA) DNF
- Bob Byrd (USA) DNF
- Bill Fleehart (USA) DNF
- Chuck Parsons (USA) DNF
- Red Faros (USA) DNF
- Ralph Likins (USA) DNF
- Al Doyon (USA) DNF
- Roger Molt (USA) DNF
- Jim Hughbanks (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [EP]

Seafair Races (Race 3 - Class E Production), Shelton Airport Date: 2.8.1959

Started:22(EP - 22)
Classified:18(EP - 18)

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Dalton (USA) MGA Twin Cam 15 0:32:45,000 1. EP
2. - Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP
3. - Dick Leighton (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP
4. - Dave Tatom (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
5. - LeRoy Thomas (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
6. - Glenn Hull (USA) Austin-Healey 6. EP
7. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 7. EP
8. - Jack Murray (USA) Morgan 8. EP
9. - Ken Van Dyke (USA) Austin-Healey 9. EP
10. - Dean Beckley (USA) Triumph TR3 10. EP
11. - Terry Nilsson (CDN) Austin-Healey 11. EP
12. - Jerry Minear (USA) Austin-Healey 12. EP
13. - Ernie Mills (USA) Triumph TR3 13. EP
14. - Wade Carter (USA) Triumph TR3 14. EP
15. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 15. EP
16. - Frank Tutino Triumph TR3 16. EP
17. - Joan Goodrich (CDN) Austin-Healey 17. EP
18. - Bob McCormick (USA) Triumph TR3 18. EP
Did not finish:
- Keith Armstrong (USA) DNF EP
- George Snively (USA) DNF EP
- Richard Miller (USA) DNF EP
- Duane Williamson (USA) DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP]

Seafair Races (Race 4 - Production under 1600 cc Class F & G), Shelton Airport Date: 2.8.1959

Started:30
Classified:29(FP - 26, GP - 3)

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Tindall (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:33:10,000 1. FP
2. - Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. FP
4. - Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. FP
5. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 1600 5. FP
6. - Jim Greenfield (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 6. FP
7. - Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 7. FP
8. - Jim Mitchell (USA) Porsche 356 8. FP
9. - Jerry Little (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 9. FP
10. - Kenneth Hollis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10. FP
11. - Don Ames (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 11. FP
12. - Dave Reilly (GB) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12. FP
13. - John B. Sparrow (USA) Porsche 356 13. FP
14. - Clifford Jensen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 14. FP
15. - Bill Walter (USA) Porsche 356 15. FP
16. - Glen Evans (USA) MGA 16. FP
17. - J. F. Stubldrier (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 17. FP
18. - Brock Brumbaugh (USA) MGA 18. FP
19. - Dan Leithoff (USA) MGA 19. FP
20. - Scott Redfield (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
21. - Hal Rudow (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
22. - T. K. Johnson (USA) MGA 20. FP
23. - Gene Hine (USA) MGA 21. FP
24. - Chuck Molley (USA) Porsche 356 22. FP
25. - Dan McMahon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
26. - Chuck Dodge (USA) MGA 23. FP
27. - Bill Kemper (USA) MGA 24. FP
28. - Roger Sagner (USA) Elva 25. FP
29. - George McDowell (USA) MGA 26. FP
Did not finish:
- Ed Alexander (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [HP+IP]

Seafair Races (Race 5 - Production Class H & I), Shelton Airport Date: 2.8.1959

Started:16
Classified:14(HP - 13, IP - 1)

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:27:00,000 1. HP
2. - Paul Jaremko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. - Alex Reid (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. - John Antons (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. - Sherrill Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. - Gordon Austin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. - Dwight Goffinet (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 8. HP
9. - Bill Wood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. HP
10. - Jim Warsinske (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 10. HP
11. - Jerry Scollard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
12. - Jim Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
13. - Vern Parks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. HP
14. - Bob Coppock (USA) Berkeley 1. IP
Did not finish:
- Pete Carlson (USA) DNF
- Robin Cooke (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Seafair Races (Race 6 - Modified over 1500 cc), Shelton Airport Date: 2.8.1959

Started:17
Classified:11(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 2, EM - 4)

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 128,748 km Winner's average speed: 157,716 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M Jerry Barker 25 0:49:00,000 1. CM
2. 124 George Keck (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR 1. DM
3. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 1. EM
4. 121 Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR 2. EM
5. - Don Jensen (USA) Pontiac Special 1. BM
6. - George Grinzewitsch (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. EM
7. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 2. DM
8. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 2. CM
9. - Stan Burnett (USA) Ford Special 3. CM
10. - Jerry Grant (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler 2. BM
11. - Laird McKee (USA) Special 4. EM
Did not finish:
- Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 15 21 Ignition FM
- Tom Carstens (USA) Lister Costin Corvette BHL124 7 Water hose => radiator
- Paul Nau (USA) Lotus 15 Out of fuel FM
- Lou Scala (USA) DNF
- Hank Tubman (USA) DNF
- Ron Lee (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 8.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 8
Did not finish:
- Ray Winkelmann (USA) Cooper - Bristol Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 9.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Patsy Randle (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. IC
- Bob Betts (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 1. IC
- Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. IC
- Donald Berlin (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. IC
- Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. IC
- Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 8
2. - Donald Berlin (USA) Porsche 550 RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 9.8.1959

Started:40

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 111,672 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 20
2. - Donald Berlin (USA) Porsche 550 RS 20 0:00:09,000
3. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven
Other starters:
- Steve Wendt (USA) Elva Mk I
- Dan Collins (USA) Cooper - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

San Luis Obispo [other]

El Camino Car Club Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 9.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Barbara Windhorst (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 1. IC
- David Rosefield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. IC
- John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 1. IC
- Mario Rizzoli (USA) Volvo 1. IC
- Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. IC
- Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. IC
- Jack Lyon (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. IC
- John Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. IC
- Jerry Tutt (USA) Austin-Healey 1. IC
- Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 1. IC
Other starters:
- Scooter Patrick (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

San Luis Obispo [EM+FM+GM+HM]

El Camino Car Club Races (Feature Race for Class E, F, G & H Modified), San Luis Obispo Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 011 John von Neumann 1. EM
2. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. EM
3. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- William Merland (USA) Porsche Special 1. FM
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [HM+GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Oliver Schmidt (USA) Osca 1. HM
2. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin - Saab 2. HM
- Derr Andrlik (USA) Berkeley 1. JP
- Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
Disqualified:
- Bill Kravas (GB) Turner HP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Berkeley JP
- xxx Berkeley JP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Oliver Schmidt (USA) Osca HM
2. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin - Saab HM
- Derr Andrlik (USA) Berkeley JP
- Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP
- Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Schattschneider (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Frank Opalka (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 1. DP
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
- xxx Austin-Healey 100-6 2. DP
- xxx Jaguar 2. CP
- xxx Austin-Healey 100-6 3. DP
- xxx Jaguar 3. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Payne (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 10 EP
- Walt Meyer (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Clarence Moerwald (USA) MGA FP
- Stu Aegler (USA) AC - Bristol EP
- Bud Anderson (USA) AC - Bristol EP
- Ralph Durbin (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Durbin (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 10 EP
- Clarence Moerwald (USA) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Burdette Martin (USA) Lola Mk.1 BY2 Alan Ross GM
2. - Owen Coon (USA) Elva GM
3. - Bob Schroeder (USA) Lotus GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 21,726 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 15 1. DM
2. - Lloyd Barton (USA) Cooper - Porsche 15 1. FM
3. - Alan Ross (USA) Lola Mk.1 BY2 Alan Ross 15 1. GM
6. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 012 2. FM
- Gene Gates (USA) 1. FIII
- Donald Lightner (USA) Peerless 1. EM
- Shorty Miller (USA) Nash-Healey Special Buick 1. BM
- Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM
- Ray Hixon (USA) Ferrari - Corvette BM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 10 DM
2. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 012 10 FM
3. - Lloyd Barton (USA) Cooper - Porsche 10 FM
- Gene Gates (USA) FIII
- Donald Lightner (USA) Peerless EM
- Ray Hixon (USA) Ferrari - Corvette BM
- Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) CM
Did not start:
- Alan Ross (USA) Lola Mk.1 BY2 Alan Ross GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

8 h Lime Rock

8-Hour Little Le Mans, Lime Rock Date: 15.8.1959

Started:34(, E - 1)
Classified:26(GT - 6, B - 2, C - 3, D - 2, E - 1, F - 5, G - 7)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 84 Charles Callanan (USA)
Roger Penske (USA)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato Team Roosevelt 334 1. GT
2. 87 Ray Cuomo (USA)
Paul Richards (USA)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato Team Roosevelt 325 2. GT
3. 4 John Christy (USA)
Walter Cronkite (USA)
Volvo 317 1. B
4. 90 Alan Dillenberg (USA)
John Igleheart (USA)
Saab GT 316 3. GT
5. 12 Thompson
Joseph Dodge (USA)
Bob Holbert (USA)
Gaston Andrey (CH)
Saab GT 304 4. GT
6. 6 Charles Cunningham (USA)
Chandler Lawrence (USA)
Saab 93B 297 1. F
7. 47 George Valentine (USA)
Dean McCarthy (USA)
Saab GT 295 5. GT
8. 27 Bob Grossman (USA)
George Constantine (USA)
Saab 293 2. F
9. 9 George Sanderson (USA)
Pete Barber (USA)
NSU Prinz 289 1. G
10. 42 Steve Wilder (USA)
Jim Haynes (USA)
Goggomobil T700 288 3. F
11. 22 Douglas Diffenderfer (USA)
Henry Wessels (USA)
Ford Anglia 288 1. C
12. 15 John Porter (USA)
Peter Baumberger (USA)
äkoda 282 1. D
13. 19 Tom O'Brien (USA)
Jerry O'Brien (USA)
Lloyd 280 2. G
14. 83 Babcock
Stolz
Erickson
Fiat-Abarth 279 6. GT
15. 48 John Hearst (USA)
Hayward Anderson (USA)
Panhard Dyna 278 1. E
16. 17 E. Van Overloop (USA)
Wright
Volkswagen 277 2. C
17. 43 Frank Macauley (USA)
Mike Bendrop (USA)
Goggomobil T700 271 4. F
18. 20 Jerry O'Brien (USA)
G. Urso (USA)
Fred Spross (USA)
Lloyd 270 3. G
19. 3 Ralph Shantz (USA)
Vern Bennett (USA)
Volvo 267 2. B
20. 21 Glenn Carlson (USA)
Bill Reney (USA)
Lloyd 267 3. C
21. 77 C. Weeks (USA)
E. Pettit (USA)
J. Voss (USA)
Fiat 600 259 4. G
22. 7 Pinkie Windridge (USA)
Evelyn Mull (USA)
NSU Prinz 248 5. G
23. 75 Nick Cone (USA)
George Waltman (USA)
Fiat-Abarth 242 5. F
24. 44 George Spagna (USA)
Robert Cory (USA)
DAF 241 6. G
25. 45 Ed Hamberger (USA)
King Moore (USA)
DAF 237 7. G
26. 10 Peter Pulver (USA)
A. Ackerley (USA)
King
Triumph 133 2. D
Did not finish:
- Ray Saidel (USA)
Gerry Georgi (USA)
NSU Engine
- Frank Baptista (USA) Volvo Mechanical
2 Art Riley (USA)
Bill Rutan (USA)
Volvo Clutch
5 Ron Pearson (USA)
Richard Matthews (USA)
Volvo Lost wheel
11 Bob Holbert (USA)
Gaston Andrey (CH)
Saab GT Broken piston ring GT
33 Gary Ross (CDN)
de St. Croix
Volvo Off course => broken half-shaft

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Tracy [Sedan+MG]

Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Foreign Sedans, MG except Twin Cam), Tracy Date: 15.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
45 George McDowell (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
80 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
81 John Jordan (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
93 Frenchie Bigler (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP
104 John Masterson (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
114 Charles Foye, Jr, (USA) VW Not known if ran GP
151 Merle Brennan (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
194 T. K. Johnson (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
228 Martin Brown (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Tracy [Production +1.5]

Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Novice Production Class E and above), Tracy Date: 15.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
3 Doug Farrar (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
10 Cliff Allen (USA) Austin-Healey MM Not known if ran EP
13 Jack Bried (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
14 Lynn Britting (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
15 Bob Eagleson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
16 Lyle Armstrong (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran EP
20 Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran EP
21 Leon Mandel (USA) MGA Coupe Not known if ran EP
23 Ron Davis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
25 Gregory S. Pipeson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
35 Ed Lamb (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
46 Jim McCandless (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP
57 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
58 Lester Hartman (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP
85 Al Brizard (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP
96 Mark Elmo (USA) Jaguar XK150S Not known if ran CP
117 Ted Herman (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran DP
122 Ralph Bohn (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
186 Robin Jackson (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
190 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran DP
197 Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP
217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
227 Gordon Burgess (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Tracy [Modified+Ladies]

Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Novice Modified & Ladies Handicap), Tracy Date: 15.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
12 Norm Hart (USA) Elva Mk III Not known if ran GM
20 Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran EP
21 Leon Mandel (USA) MGA Coupe Not known if ran EM
37 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
59 Elmer G. Votto (USA) Volpini Not known if ran GM
70 Sid Colberg (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS707 (XKD 564) Not known if ran CM
80 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
93 Frenchie Bigler (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP
103 Donna Woods (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
187 Jack Hanson (USA) Fiat Crosley Not known if ran HM
231 Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus Mark X Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Tracy [Production 1.5]

Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Novice Production Class F and below), Tracy Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 192 Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
In entry list:
6 Lewis Rattner (USA) Alfa Romeo Spyder Not known if ran GP
11 William Breeze (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
17 Frank Chandler (USA) MG TF Not known if ran GP
22 LeRon Jensen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
27 Bill Hodgson (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
28 Ron Hanford (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
31 David Taylor (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
42 G. G. Lefler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
47 Royal Hunter (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
48 Gordon Keller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
62 Michael Worlund (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
65 Wally Crabaugh (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
66 Bob Ward (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
71 Mark Kane (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
73 Jim Sandwith (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
77 Timothy S. Hamilton (USA) MG TF Not known if ran GP
87 Earle L. Dapper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
88 James D. Noll (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
90 Bob Partridge (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
91 Arther Wells (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
92 Glen Coleman (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
94 Stephen Kursh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
101 Robert Nohrden (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
111 Walter Lake (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
116 George Miners (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
142 Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
174 Richard Bailey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
179 Frederick Deputy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
182 Ray De Costa (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
195 Roy Pike (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
196 Gerald Bettencourt (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tracy [Production 1.5]

Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Production Class F and below), Tracy Date: 16.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
2 Don Burrows (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
5 Lewis Church (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
33 Chuck Cornett (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
41 Eric Moir (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
44 Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
45 George McDowell (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
63 Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
73 Jerry Pacheco (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
76 Bob Bent (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
80 Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
81 John Jordan (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
91 Eugene Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
93 Frenchie Bigler (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP
94 Stephen Newland (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
103 Douglas Woods (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
104 John Masterson (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
109 Ray Ramsey (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran FP
116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran FP
120 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Not known if ran GP
148 Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran FP
151 Merle Brennan (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
177 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Not known if ran FP
192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
194 T. K. Johnson (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
228 Martin Brown (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tracy [British EP]

Sports Car Races (Race 6 - British Bash and all British Class E Production), Tracy Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 9 0:20:00,000 1. EP
2. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA Twin Cam 9 2. EP
3. - Stan Peterson (USA) Morgan 9 3. EP
In entry list:
3 Doug Farrar (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
10 Cliff Allen (USA) Austin-Healey MM Not known if ran EP
13 Jack Bried (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
16 Lyle Armstrong (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran EP
18 Larry Albedi (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran EP
19 Ed Leslie (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP
20 Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran EP
21 Leon Mandel (USA) MGA Coupe Not known if ran EP
32 Bob Potter (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
35 Ed Lamb (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
46 Jim McCandless (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP
57 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
58 Lester Hartman (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP
82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP
97 Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
122 Ralph Bohn (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
186 Robin Jackson (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
197 Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tracy [Sprite]

Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Sprites), Tracy Date: 16.8.1959

Started:9

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 William Breeze (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 0:20:00,000 1. HP
2. 62 Michael Worlund (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 22 LeRon Jensen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
Did not finish:
48 Gordon Keller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lost wheel => accident HP
In entry list:
41 Eric Moir (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
42 G. G. Lefler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
87 Earle L. Dapper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
88 James D. Noll (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
94 Stephen Kursh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
101 Robert Nohrden (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
174 Richard Bailey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tracy [Production +1.5/FIII/FJr.]

Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Production Class E and above & Formulla Junior and Formula III), Tracy Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. 68 Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
Did not finish:
337 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 Oil pressure BP
Other starters:
- William Slater (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
184 Jerry Vercelli (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
In entry list:
18 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran EP
19 Ed Leslie (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP
23 William Slater (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
32 Bob Potter (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP
49 Frank Crane (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran DP
69 John Atkinson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran DP
82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP
97 Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
105 George Heaney (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP
154 Rod Carveth (USA) Formula Junior Not known if ran FJr.
180 William D. Myers (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran DP
181 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
199 Ray Ingalls (USA) Formula Junior Not known if ran FJr.
512 Paul Meyer (USA) Cooper - Norton Not known if ran FIII
539 Bob Wenz (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tracy [Modified]

Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Modified), Tracy Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 141,622 km Winner's average speed: 131,966 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 018 1. FM
2. 100 Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 0:00:07,000 1. CM
3. 95 Hap Sharp (USA) Maserati 200SI 1. EM
4. 231 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X 2. EM
5. - Sid Colberg (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS707 (XKD 564) 2. CM
79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. 1. HM
98 Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 1. GM
99 Bob Gillespie (USA) Elva Mk III 2. GM
112 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
145 Robin Cooke (USA) Crosley Special 2. HM
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault Special 3. HM
Did not finish:
37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Eleven -1 Engine GM
24 Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Fire GM
Other starters:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans GM
In entry list:
4 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet Not known if ran BM
9 Robert Louis (USA) Odontalgia Not known if ran CM
26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Not known if ran EM
39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
43 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper Not known if ran EM
55 Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Not known if ran EM
60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 Not known if ran FM
102 Jack Woodard (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 017 Not known if ran CM
119 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran EM
147 Robert Phillips (USA) Maserati 200SI Not known if ran EM
166 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Not known if ran HM
178 Wallace Thomas (USA) Jaguar D-type Not known if ran CM
198 Lyle Powell (USA) Panhard Special Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP+EP]

The Sixth Annual Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 1 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Milwaukee Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP 1.
2. - Bruce Schattschneider (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bud Gates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP 3.
4. 54 Fred Rediske (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
5. - Bud Anderson (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
- Pete Bunn (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. DP
- George Gunther (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Coupe 1. CP
- xxx Austin-Healey 100-6 2. DP
- xxx Austin-Healey 100-6 3. DP
Did not finish:
- Ralph Durbin (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 4 Mechanical
- Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4 Overheating & tyres 4.
Other starters:
- Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2.

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 BP
2. - Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5
3. - Bud Gates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 BP
4. - Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5
Other starters:
- George Gunther (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Coupe CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [HM+HP+IP+JP]

The Sixth Annual Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 2 - Class H, I & J Production and Class H Modified), Milwaukee Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 John Wessale (USA) Giaur - Mercury 20 1. HM 2.
2. 75 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Osca 750 2. HM 1.
3. 89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini 3. HM
4. - Elvin Bollett (USA) Saab 1. IP 3.
5. - Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth
- Marge Williamson (USA) VW 1. GP/Sedan
- Dennis O'Shea (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- xxx VW 2. GP/Sedan
Other starters:
- xxx Saab IP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Osca 750 5 HM
2. 47 John Wessale (USA) Giaur - Mercury 5 HM
3. - Elvin Bollett (USA) Saab 5 IP
Other starters:
89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP]

The Sixth Annual Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 3 - Class F & G Production), Milwaukee Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 20 1. FP 2.
2. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP 1.
3. - Rudy Woller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP 3.
Other starters:
- xxx Elva Courier
- xxx Volvo
- xxx MG

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5 GP
2. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 FP
3. - Rudy Woller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5 GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

The Sixth Annual Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 4 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Milwaukee Date: 16.8.1959

Started:22

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 91,733 km Winner's average speed: 118,705 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Peter Hand Brewery 30 1. BM 3.
2. 3 Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536 1. CM 1.
3. 4 Dean Causey (USA)
DNS - Chuck Rickert (USA)
Porsche 718 RSK Dean Causey 1. FM 2.
4. - Alan Ross (USA) Lola Mk.1 BY2 1. GM
5. - William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 1. EM>DM 4.
6. - James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 2. DM
- Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
- Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
Other starters:
- xxx Allard
- xxx Porsche 550 Spyder
- Ferril Miller (USA) Nash-Healey - Buick
- Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550)
- Bud Anderson (USA) Ferrari Mondial
- Ray Hixon (USA) L & G Special
12 Bob Clift (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
58 Letellier Lotus Mark IX

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536 5 CM
2. 4 Dean Causey (USA)
Chuck Rickert (USA)
Porsche 718 RSK Dean Causey 5 FM
3. 50 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Peter Hand Brewery 5 BM
4. - William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 5 EM>DM
Did not start:
- Alan Ross (USA) Lola Mk.1 BY2 GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 1]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1), Thompson Raceway Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,779 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15
2. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 2]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2), Thompson Raceway Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ross de St. Croix (CDN) MGA 15

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 3]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3), Thompson Raceway Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eric Elfstrom (USA) Volvo 15
2. - Gary Ross (CDN) Volvo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 4]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4), Thompson Raceway Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,814 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15
Other starters:
- xxx Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Main Event), Thompson Raceway Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,929 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS 4.
2. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 0:00:00,100 CM
3. - Bruce Boyle (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 523
Other starters:
- Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Dunnellon

SCCA Regional Races, Dunnellon Date: 16.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 1]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1), Wilmot Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick McKee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Other starters:
- xxx VW
- xxx Panhard
- xxx Fiat-Abarth
- xxx Saab
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx MG TF
- xxx MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 2]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2), Wilmot Date: 16.8.1959

Started:12

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gonstead Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
2. - George Feiwell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
3. - Don McIntosh (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Other starters:
- xxx MGA
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx MGA
- xxx Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 3]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3), Wilmot Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Opalka (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4
2. - Dave Heinz (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Tom Gallagher (USA) Triumph TR3
4. - Chuck Buzek (USA) AC Ace
Other starters:
- xxx AC Ace
- xxx Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 4]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4), Wilmot Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gonstead
2. - Tom Brand (USA) Peerless
3. - Roy Fleischman (USA) Jaguar XK150S

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 5]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5), Wilmot Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick McKee (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Main Event), Wilmot Date: 16.8.1959


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Yoder (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 15
2. - Chuck Gonstead (USA) Porsche
- Tom Brand (USA) Peerless
- Frank Opalka (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 23.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca

SCCA Regional Races, Laguna Seca Date: 23.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 30.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kansas

SCCA Regional Races, Kansas Date: 30.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F Production and H Modified), Lawrenceville Date: 30.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Oliver Schmidt (USA) Osca 750 15 1. HM
2. - xxx Porsche 356 Carrera 15 1. FP
3. - xxx Porsche 356 Carrera 15 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Production]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Production), Lawrenceville Date: 30.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Modified over 750 cc), Lawrenceville Date: 30.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Dean Causey
2. - Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0:00:20,000
3. - Alan Ross (USA) Lola Mk.1 BY2 GM
4. - James Johnston (USA) Ferrari
Other starters:
- Lloyd Barton (USA) Cooper - Porsche
- George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Main Modified), Lawrenceville Date: 30.8.1959


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Dean Causey
2. - Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS
3. - James Johnston (USA) Ferrari
Did not finish:
- George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 3 Water line

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [HP+IP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Production Class H & I), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 31,865 km Winner's average speed: 100,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brown Austin-Healey Sprite 9 0:19:00,000 1. HP
2. - Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Dennis McCosh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP
- Rosenthal Fiat-Abarth 2. IP
- Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. IP
Did not finish:
- Eric Moir (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Off course HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Production Class E), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 0:15:13,000 1. EP
2. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph 2. EP
3. - Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Osland (USA) Triumph TR3 Clutch EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 2A - Production Class G), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 102,837 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 8 0:16:32,000 1. GP
2. - Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 2. GP
3. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 3. GP
Did not finish:
- Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Engine GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Production Class F), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 110,562 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 8 0:15:23,000 1. FP
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. FP
3. - Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. FP
Did not finish:
- Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Bearings FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Production Class B, C & D), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 116,999 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:14:32,000 1. BP
2. - Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Richard Thorgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 1. DP
- Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
- Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 2. DP
- Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
- Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 3. DP
- Rudy Cleye (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. CP
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
Did not finish:
51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob McKim Fire BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1000 cc), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard 8 0:15:39,000 1. HM
2. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HM
3. - Bill Wood (USA) Panhard Special 3. HM
- John R. Webb (USA) D.B. Coupe 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 7 - Women's Race), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 0:15:39,000 FM
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
3. - Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus Mark X EM
- J. von Hentschel (USA) Fiat-Abarth IP
- Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA FP
- Barbara Windhorst (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini DP
- Ginny Sims (USA) Devin - Jaguar CM
Did not finish:
- Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard Out of fuel HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 2.0]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Modified 1000-2000 cc), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 8 0:14:14,000 1. GM
2. - Steve McQueen (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche Special 1. FM
- Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 1. EM
- R. Class (USA) MG TF 2. EM
- Bill Leyden (USA) Osca 2. FM
- Dick Hughes (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
Did not finish:
- Curley Brayer (USA) Coventry Climax Special 5 Fire
Did not start:
- D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Transmission in practice EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +2.0]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Modified over 2000 cc), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 126,977 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 127 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 8 0:13:23,000 1. CM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RSK 013 Estes-Zipper 1. FM
3. - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Corvette Special 1. BM
- Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 1. DM
- Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 2. CM
- Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds-Wrap Special 2. BM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR 2. DM
- Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator - Chevrolet 3. CM
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile 3. BM
Did not finish:
- xxx Huffaker Special 2 Fire
Other starters:
- Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 11 - Production Class G, H & I), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:37
Classified:35(GP - 13, HP - 18, IP - 4)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 102,032 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 12 0:25:00,000 1. IP
2. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 12 0:25:01,000 2. IP
3. - Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC 12 0:25:13,000 1. GP
4. - Dennis McCosh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:25:19,000 1. HP
5. - L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:25:22,000 2. HP
6. - Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 12 0:25:28,000 2. GP
7. - Jim Fouch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 0:25:39,000 3. GP
8. - David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:25:56,000 3. HP
9. - John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 12 0:25:58,000 4. GP
10. - Ronald Simon (USA) MG TC 12 0:26:00,000 5. GP
11. - Vincent Martinelli (USA) MG TD 12 0:26:02,000 6. GP
12. - Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:04,000 4. HP
13. - William Steube (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:10,000 5. HP
14. - Gary Meeker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:17,000 6. HP
15. - A. Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:20,000 7. HP
16. - Ernie Knight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:29,000 8. HP
17. - Paul Coffman (USA) MG TD 12 0:26:40,000 7. GP
18. - Don Hawks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:44,000 9. HP
19. - Charles Moriarty (USA) MG TC 12 0:26:46,000 8. GP
20. - John Hooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:55,000 10. HP
21. - N. Neuman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 12 0:27:00,000 9. GP
22. - Ron Dykes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:27:01,000 11. HP
23. - Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:27:07,000 12. HP
24. - Jim Boughton (USA) MG TD 12 0:27:17,000 10. GP
25. - Bob Partridge (USA) MG TD 11 0:25:10,000 11. GP
26. - Lou Knapik (USA) MG TF 11 0:25:12,000 12. GP
27. - Tony Carroll (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:25:18,000 13. HP
28. - B. Mapes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:25:26,000 14. HP
29. - Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth 11 0:25:41,000 3. IP
30. - Hess Fiat-Abarth 11 0:25:55,000 4. IP
31. - J. Goree (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:26:09,000 15. HP
32. - F. Vote (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:26:14,000 16. HP
33. - L. St. Hilaire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:26:21,000 17. HP
34. - Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD 11 0:27:18,000 13. GP
35. - A. Crawford (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6 0:25:36,000 18. HP
Did not finish:
- Lou Ames (USA) Berkeley 500 DNF
- Chuck Walker (USA) MG TD Mk II DNF GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Santa Barbara [DP+EP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 12 - Production Class D & E), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:22
Classified:17(DP - 5, EP - 12)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 67,600 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 12 0:23:25,000 1. DP
2. - Bob Piolatto (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 12 0:23:43,000 1. EP
3. - Ed Ericson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 12 0:23:44,000 2. EP
4. - Barber Porsche 356 Carrera 12 0:23:53,000 2. DP
5. - Kenneth Deeter (USA) Morgan TR3 12 0:24:15,000 3. DP
6. - Jerry Tutt (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 12 0:24:26,000 3. EP
7. - Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey 100 12 0:24:27,000 4. EP
8. - Jack Bowering (USA) Triumph TR3 12 0:24:41,000 5. EP
9. - Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 12 0:24:55,000 6. EP
10. - Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 12 0:25:04,000 7. EP
11. - J. Thompson (USA) Triumph TR3 12 0:25:08,000 8. EP
12. - Raymond Weaver (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 12 0:25:12,000 4. DP
13. - Don Gibson (USA) Austin-Healey 12 0:25:26,000 9. EP
14. - C. Forrest (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 11 0:23:34,000 10. EP
15. - D. Wright (USA) MGA Twin Cam 11 0:23:55,000 11. EP
16. - Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 11 0:23:56,000 12. EP
17. - Chuck Towers (USA) AC - Bristol 11 0:24:10,000 5. DP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Ostland (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF
- Donald Grover (USA) Austin-Healey DNF
- D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster DNF
- Dan Canet (USA) Triumph TR3 Spun off
180 William D. Myers (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Santa Barbara [FP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 11A - Production Class F), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:23(FP - 23)
Classified:18(FP - 18)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 105,412 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12 0:24:11,000 1. FP
2. - Robert Parker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 12 0:24:22,000 2. FP
3. - Gordon Cooper (USA) MGA 12 0:24:24,000 3. FP
4. - Don Dotzauer (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 12 0:24:27,000 4. FP
5. - John Masterson (USA) MGA 12 0:24:41,000 5. FP
6. - Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 12 0:24:44,000 6. FP
7. - Edward Mackey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 12 0:24:57,000 7. FP
8. - Doug Sharman (USA) MGA 12 0:24:59,000 8. FP
9. - Richard Elms (USA) MGA 12 0:25:15,000 9. FP
10. - LeBaron Atsatt (USA) Porsche 356 Convertible 12 0:25:16,000 10. FP
11. - Lind MGA 12 0:25:24,000 11. FP
12. - Harry Nelson (USA) MGA 12 0:25:33,000 12. FP
13. - Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 12 0:25:36,000 13. FP
14. - Bill Horn (USA) Volvo 12 0:25:37,000 14. FP
15. - D. Woods (USA) Volvo 12 0:25:45,000 15. FP
16. - Lloyd Bush (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 11 0:24:16,000 16. FP
17. - Michael O'Neil (USA) MG TF 11 0:24:20,000 17. FP
18. - R. Curtis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 11 0:24:45,000 18. FP
Did not finish:
- Ed Stewart (USA) MGA DNF FP
- Richard Knorr (USA) MGA DNF FP
- Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Cam shaft FP
- Don Holle (USA) MGA DNF FP
- Peter Finch (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 13 - Production D to H for Qualified Cars), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:27
Classified:25(DP - 6, EP - 7, FP - 5, GP - 5, HP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 113,137 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 12 0:22:33,000 1. DP
2. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 12 0:00:03,000 1. EP
3. - Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 12 0:00:21,000 2. DP
4. - Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 12 0:00:25,000 3. DP
5. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 12 0:00:29,000 1. FP
6. - Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 12 0:00:30,000 2. EP
7. - Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 12 0:00:42,000 4. DP
8. - Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12 0:00:44,000 2. FP
9. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 12 0:00:51,000 3. FP
10. - Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol 12 0:00:58,000 5. DP
11. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 12 0:01:15,000 3. EP
12. - Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 12 0:01:17,000 4. EP
13. - Bill Hodgson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 12 0:01:25,000 4. FP
14. - Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 12 0:01:47,000 5. EP
15. - Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol 12 0:03:00,000 6. DP
16. - Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 11 0:00:02,000 1. GP
17. - James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 11 0:00:12,000 6. EP
18. - James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 11 0:00:18,000 5. FP
19. - Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 11 0:00:37,000 2. GP
20. - J. Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:01:01,000 1. HP
21. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 11 0:01:02,000 3. GP
22. - Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11 0:01:07,000 2. HP
23. - Jones MG TC 11 0:01:18,000 4. GP
24. - Loyal Davies (USA) MG TD 11 0:02:02,000 5. GP
25. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph 8 0:01:41,000 7. EP
Did not finish:
- Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder DNF
- Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [BP+CP]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 14 - Production Class B & C), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:14(BP - 7, CP - 7)
Classified:10(BP - 3, CP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 115,068 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob McKim 12 0:22:13,000 1. BP 14.
2. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe 12 0:22:35,000 1. CP
3. - Rudy Cleye (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe 12 0:23:06,000 2. CP
4. - Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster 12 0:23:24,000 3. CP
5. - Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 0:23:30,000 2. BP
6. - Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 12 0:23:33,000 4. CP
7. - Gail Carver (USA) Jaguar XK120 12 0:23:46,000 5. CP
8. - Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 12 0:23:55,000 6. CP
9. - Ted Roberts (USA) Jaguar XK120 12 0:24:06,000 7. CP
10. - Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 11 0:23:49,000 3. BP
Did not finish:
- Richard Thorgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Broken spindle BP
- Harry Peck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Spun off BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [EM+FM+GM+HM]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 15 - Modified under 2000 cc), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:41
Classified:28(EM - 3, FM - 6, GM - 7, HM - 12)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 88,514 km Winner's average speed: 116,999 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 25 0:45:25,000 1. GM
2. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS 25 0:45:34,000 1. EM
3. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 25 0:45:57,000 2. GM
4. - Steve McQueen (USA) Lotus Eleven 25 0:46:06,000 3. GM
5. - John Peters (USA) Elva Mk IVA 24 0:47:01,000 4. GM
6. - Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Le Mans 24 0:46:19,000 1. FM
7. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X 24 0:46:43,000 2. EM
8. - Bob Tara (USA) Lotus Eleven 24 0:46:44,000 5. GM
9. - Dick Hughes (USA) Porsche 550 24 0:46:51,000 2. FM
10. - Norm Hart (USA) Elva Mk III 23 0:45:43,000 6. GM
11. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 23 0:46:00,000 1. HM
12. - Jerry White (USA) Lotus Mark IX 23 0:46:08,000 7. GM
13. - Bill Wood (USA) Panhard 23 0:46:29,000 2. HM
14. - Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley Special 23 0:47:03,000 3. HM
15. - Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 22 0:45:27,000 4. HM
16. - William Morland (USA) Porsche Special Coupe 22 0:45:50,000 3. FM
17. - Bill Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard 22 0:46:46,000 5. HM
18. - Bill Watkins (USA) MG TC Special 22 0:46:48,000 4. FM
19. - George Peterson (USA) Fageol Special 22 0:46:48,500 6. HM
20. - Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti 22 0:46:58,000 7. HM
21. - Richard Clapp (USA) MG TF 22 0:47:11,000 3. EM
22. - Paul Grubl (USA) Panhard 21 0:46:04,000 8. HM
23. - Jack Coe (USA) MG TD 21 0:46:29,000 5. FM
24. - Tom Dohl (USA) MG Special 21 0:46:46,000 6. FM
25. - Harold Dean (USA) King - Panhard 21 0:47:04,000 9. HM
26. - Walter Weeke (USA) Weeke - Renault 20 0:47:16,000 10. HM
27. - Robert Snow (USA) M.E. Special 14 0:47:23,000 11. HM
28. - Morry Stillwell (USA) Miller - Crosley 12 0:47:45,000 12. HM
Did not finish:
- Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 23 Rod EM
- Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Eleven 21 Accident GM
- Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special DNF
- M. Smith (USA) Austin Turner DNF
- James Reinesto (USA) Jimal Special DNF
- Sam Taylor (USA) Lotus DNF
- Gerald King (USA) Crosley Special DNF
- Tony Briggs (USA) Elva DNF
- George Schillreff (USA) Saab Special DNF
- Pete Brock (USA) Lotus DNF
- Bill Molle (USA) Panhard Special DNF
- Jock Ross (USA) Lotus DNF
- Harvey Simon (USA) Crosley Special DNF
- Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche Special Accident
Did not start:
- Curley Brayer (USA) Coventry Climax Special Fire in preliminary race
- H. C. Burgraff (USA) Panhard Gearbox
- Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Ring gear broken
In entry list:
- Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 011 John Von Neumann

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 17 - Modified over 2000 cc), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:19
Classified:9(BM - 3, CM - 3, DM - 2, FM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 88,514 km Winner's average speed: 124,805 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RSK 013 Estes-Zipper 25 0:42:33,000 1. FM
2. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 25 0:42:50,000 1. DM
3. - Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator - Chevrolet 24 0:42:36,000 1. CM
4. - Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann - Buick 24 0:43:16,000 1. BM
5. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 24 0:43:30,000 2. DM
6. - Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds Wrap 23 0:42:49,000 2. BM
7. - Jack Brumby (USA) Ferrari 4.1 22 0:43:06,000 2. CM
8. - David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special 21 0:42:56,000 3. BM
9. - Joe Playan (USA) Osca - Chevrolet 18 0:42:55,000 3. CM
Did not finish:
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile 23 Rear axle
- Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Corvette Special 16 Overheating
127 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 15 Shock absorber CM
- R. Carter Jaguar Special DNF
- Chuck Howard (USA) Chevrolet Special DNF
- James Matthews (USA) Siata - Corvette SL... DNF
- Chuck Daigh (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4505=>4506 John Edgar Rear end
- Don Cummings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special DNF
- Jack Breskovich (USA) Ferrari DNF
- Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

12th Running of the Santa Barbara Sports Car Road Races (Race 16 - Women's Race), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 6.9.1959

Started:22
Classified:20(Class D - 3, Class E - 3, Class F - 3, Class G - 5, Class H - 4, Class I - 1, Formula - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 0:15:32,000 1. Class F
2. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 8 0:16:08,000 1. Class D
3. - Grace Tara (USA) Lotus Eleven 8 0:16:22,000 1. Class G
4. - Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus Mark X 8 0:16:24,000 1. Class E
5. - Mary McGee (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:16:34,000 2. Class D
6. - B. Neilson (USA) Austin-Healey 8 0:16:49,000 2. Class E
7. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 8 0:17:06,000 3. Class E
8. - Gail Liebaert (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:17:12,000 3. Class D
9. - Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 8 0:17:32,000 2. Class F
10. - Prudence Baxter (USA) MG Special 7 0:15:41,000 1. Formula
11. - Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7 0:15:49,000 1. Class H
12. - Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard 7 0:16:05,000 2. Class H
13. - Pat Stadel (USA) MG TC 7 0:16:07,000 2. Class G
14. - Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD 7 0:16:11,000 3. Class G
15. - Paula Murphy (USA) MG TD 7 0:16:27,000 4. Class G
16. - Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD 7 0:16:28,000 5. Class G
17. - M. Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7 0:17:35,000 3. Class H
18. - J. von Hentschel (USA) Fiat-Abarth 7 0:17:39,000 1. Class I
19. - Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7 0:17:40,000 4. Class H
20. - M. Pierce (USA) Porsche 356 6 0:16:03,000 3. Class F
Did not finish:
- Ginny Sims (USA) Devin - Jaguar DNF
- Katharine Bliss (USA) MGA DNF Class F

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 6,132 km Race distance: 244,620 km Winner's average speed: 147,094 km/h

Fastest lap:Ed RahalNo. Jaguar D-type?156,750 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Ed Rahal (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 553 40 1. Class C
2. - George Metzger (USA) Ferrari 38 2. Class C
3. - Bob Kingham (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 36 1. Class B
4. - Ralph Deshon (USA) Austin-Healey 36 3. Class C
5. - Bill Dunn (USA) AC - Bristol 36 1. Class E
6. - Ross Durant (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 36 1. Class G
7. - William Story (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 35 2. Class G
8. - Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 34 3. Class G
9. - Lalah Neuman (USA) Morgan 34 2. Class E
10. - Pete Laffe (USA) Mickey Mouse Special 33 3. Class E

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Deer Park [Modified]

ICNSCC Races, Deer Park Airport Date: 6.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR
2. - Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche
- John McCormack (USA) Morris Special 1. FJr.
- Bob Katke (USA) BLW Special Auto Union 2. FJr.
- Bill Toews (USA) Cooper 3. FJr.
Did not finish:
- Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Rear end
- Jerry Grant (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Deer Park [Production]

ICNSCC Races, Deer Park Airport Date: 6.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- I. B. Knoblauch (USA) Berkeley 1. IP
- Paul Jaremko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Brock Brumbaugh (USA) MGA 1. GP
- John B. Sparrow (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Billie Manning (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 MM 1. DP
- Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. CP
- Bob Yeakel (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
- Jim Hughbanks (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tuskegee

SCCA Regional Races, Tuskegee Date: 6.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 30
2. - Don Horn (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS710 (XKD 568)
3. - Pete Harrison (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0730TR
4. - Bill Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
5. - Terrell Weaver (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 8 - Main Race), Mansfield Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,037 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Stonedale (USA) Jaguar XKSS Chevrolet XKSS701 (XKD 555)
2. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Corvette
3. - Jerry Shaver (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
4. - Richard McGuire (USA) Ferrari Monza
5. - Northrop Peck (USA) Ferrari Monza
6. - Todd Aikens (USA) Ferrari 500 TR
Did not finish:
- Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Jack Ensley Blown piston
Other starters:
- Jimmy Younger (USA) Lister - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [Novice]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (Novices), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Graham (USA) Healey - Buick 5
2. - Al Mettler (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special
3. - Melvin Gum (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [MG]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (MG's), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5
2. - Lloyd Samaha (USA) Jaguar
3. - Hy Greenstein (USA) AC - Bristol
- Antonio Roig-Ferr's (USA) MGA Twin Cam 1. MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [Senior]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (Seniors), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 CM
2. - Denny Onaka (USA) Healey - Corvette
3. - Jimmy Castle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [EP]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (E Production), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3A 1. EP
2. - Charles Potts (USA) Morgan 2. EP
3. - Jim Tannehill (USA) Triumph TR3A 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [Modified 2.0]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (Modified under 2000 cc), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Reeves (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5
2. - Gil Geer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Jim Gibson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [Modified +2.0]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (Modified over 2000 cc), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 CM
2. - Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Special
3. - Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [Production +1.6]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (Production over 1600 cc), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jimmy Castle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8
2. - Hans Wedemeyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3A

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [HP+IP]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (Production Classes H & I), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
2. - Skip Schuster (USA) Renault Alpine
3. - Al Hirota (USA) Fiat 600

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hawaii [Main]

Hawaiian Grand Rrix (Main Event), Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii Date: 6.9.1959


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:29:20,000 CM
2. - Bill Lacey (USA) Ford Thunderbird Special
3. - Denny Onaka (USA) Healey - Corvette
4. - Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
5. - Jimmy Castle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
6. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Shiny Sheiny TR Special
7. - Jim Gibson (USA) Porsche
8. - Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3A EP
9. - Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
10. - Hal Melleney (USA) Porsche
Did not finish:
- James Pflueger (USA) Healey - Buick 9 Overheating

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Air Force Base Date: 6.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 7.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock

Restricted and All Modified Race, Lime Rock Date: 12.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar SSR1 Climax 7C111A 1. F2

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grayling

SCCA Regional Races, Grayling Date: 13.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Boca Raton

SCCA Regional Races, Boca Raton Date: 13.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM]

SCCA Regional Shelton (Race 1 - Modified), Shelton Date: 13.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Jensen (USA) Victress - Pontiac
2. - Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M Jerry Barker
3. - Jerry Grant (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler
- Jack Larson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HM
- Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Thomas Mechan (USA) Cooper - Porsche 1. FM
- Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Shelton (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 13.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 13 Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Tad Davies (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
3. - Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ed Purvis
4. - Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
Other starters:
- Ray Rairdon (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [EP]

SCCA Regional Shelton (Race 3 - Class E - Production), Shelton Date: 13.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey
2. - Dave Tatom (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - LeRoy Thomas (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+IP]

SCCA Regional Shelton (Race 4 - Production under 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 13.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. FP
- Paul Scott (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP
- S. K. Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Gordon Ward (USA) MG TD 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [Ladies]

3rd Running Del Mar Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship (Race 1 - Women), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 20.9.1959

Started:15(FM - 2, GM - 2, HM - 1, CP - 1, DP - 0, EP - 1, FP - 2, GP - 3, HP - 2, FL - 1)
Classified:15(FM - 2, GM - 2, HM - 1, CP - 1, DP - 0, EP - 1, FP - 2, GP - 3, HP - 2, FL - 1)

Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 85,456 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10 0:13:33,000 1. FM
2. - Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:13:53,000 1. GM
3. - Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:13:54,000 2. GM
4. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 10 0:14:10,000 1. EP
5. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10 0:14:33,000 1. FP
6. - Norah Taylor (USA) Lotus Mark IX 9 0:13:36,000 2. FM
7. - Barb Nieland (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9 0:13:38,000 1. GP
8. - Shirley Reitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9 0:13:39,000 1. HP
9. - Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 9 0:13:40,000 2. FP
10. - Judith Mancini (USA) MG TC Special 9 0:13:42,000 1. FL
11. - Audrey Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:14:02,000 1. CP
12. - Pat Stadel (USA) MG TC 9 0:14:11,000 2. GP
13. - Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard 9 0:14:14,000 1. HM
14. - Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8 0:13:41,000 2. HP
15. - Barbara Burhop (USA) MG TD 6 0:13:59,000 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HP+IP]

3rd Running Del Mar Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship (Race 3 - Class G, H & I Production), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 20.9.1959

Started:22(GP - 8, HP - 12, IP - 2)
Classified:20(GP - 6, HP - 12, IP - 2)

Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 34,762 km Winner's average speed: 79,663 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 18 0:26:08,000 1. IP
2. - Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC 18 0:26:12,000 1. GP
3. - Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 18 0:26:10,000 2. GP
4. - Webb D.B. 18 0:26:23,000 1. HP
5. - Jim Fouch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 18 0:26:37,000 3. GP
6. - Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 18 0:26:46,000 2. HP
7. - David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 18 0:26:47,000 3. HP
8. - Cooper Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 18 0:26:48,000 4. GP
9. - Randolph Austin-Healey Sprite 18 0:27:03,000 4. HP
10. - Smith Austin Turner 18 0:27:07,000 5. HP
11. - Meeker Austin-Healey Sprite 18 0:27:08,000 6. HP
12. - Dykes Austin-Healey Sprite 17 0:26:28,000 7. HP
13. - Knapik MG TF 17 0:26:29,000 5. GP
14. - Burns Austin-Healey Sprite 17 0:26:34,000 8. HP
15. - Hooper Austin-Healey Sprite 17 0:26:52,000 9. HP
16. - Shuler Austin-Healey Sprite 17 0:26:59,000 10. HP
17. - Bill Dobbs (USA) Fiat-Abarth 16 0:26:10,500 2. IP
18. - Goodloe Austin-Healey Sprite 16 0:26:35,000 11. HP
19. - Fortune MG TD 16 0:26:58,000 6. GP
20. - Binks Austin-Healey Sprite 14 0:27:27,000 12. HP
Did not finish:
- English Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder DNF GP
- Leukel MG TD DNF GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [DP+EP+FP]

3rd Running Del Mar Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship (Race 4 - Class D, E & F Production), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 20.9.1959

Started:25(DP - 1)
Classified:21(DP - 1, EP - 7, FP - 13)

Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 34,762 km Winner's average speed: 84,008 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 1600 18 0:24:47,000 1. FP
2. - Ed Ericson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 18 0:24:48,000 2. FP
3. - Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 Super 18 0:24:54,000 3. FP
4. - Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 18 0:24:57,000 4. FP
5. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini 18 0:25:10,450 1. EP 25.
6. 40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 18 0:25:27,000 5. FP
7. - Laschiver Porsche 356 1600 18 0:25:49,000 6. FP
8. - Ostland Triumph TR3 18 0:25:54,000 2. EP
9. - Robinson MGA 18 0:25:55,000 3. EP
10. - Kastner Triumph TR3 18 0:26:37,000 4. EP
11. - Elms MGA 17 0:25:00,000 7. FP
12. - Markey Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 17 0:25:01,000 8. FP
13. - Moar MGA 17 0:25:03,000 9. FP
14. - Schorken Arnolt - Bristol 17 0:25:06,000 5. EP
15. - John Woody (USA) Austin-Healey 100 17 0:25:23,000 1. DP
16. - Size MGA 17 0:25:40,000 10. FP
17. - Bush Austin-Healey 17 0:25:44,000 6. EP
18. - Lehrer Porsche 356 1600 17 0:25:48,000 11. FP
19. - McDowell MGA 16 0:24:48,000 12. FP
20. - Coleman MGA 16 0:24:49,000 13. FP
21. - Verdine Triumph TR3 13 0:24:56,000 7. EP
Did not finish:
- Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Battery
- Bader Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DNF
- Spratt Triumph TR3 DNF EP
148 Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Lost wheel

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder
2. - Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 Super FP
3. - Ed Ericson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 FP
4. - Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 1600 FP
Did not finish:
- Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [GM+HM+IM]

3rd Running Del Mar Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship (Race 5 - Class G, H & I Modified), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 20.9.1959

Started:13
Classified:12(GM - 6, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 34,762 km Winner's average speed: 89,528 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 18 0:23:24,000 1. GM
2. - James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 18 0:23:46,000 2. GM
3. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 18 0:23:54,000 3. GM
4. - Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 18 0:24:04,000 4. GM
5. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 17 0:24:11,000 5. GM
6. - Steve McQueen (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 16 0:23:25,000 6. GM
7. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 16 0:23:27,000 1. HM
8. - George Schillreff (USA) Saab Special 16 0:23:28,000 2. HM
9. - George Peterson (USA) Fageol Special 16 0:00:58,000 3. HM
10. - Reinesto Jimal Panhard 16 0:01:27,000 4. HM
11. - Molle Fairchild 14 0:00:58,000 5. HM
12. - Fitts PMG Minstrel 14 0:01:30,000 6. HM
Did not finish:
- Gordon Lotus Eleven DNF
In entry list:
- Art Snyder (USA) Lotus GM
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP]

3rd Running Del Mar Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship (Race 6 - Class B, C & D Production), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 20.9.1959

Started:13
Classified:10(BP - 4, CP - 2, DP - 4)

Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 34,762 km Winner's average speed: 89,640 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 18 0:23:15,000 1. BP
2. - Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 18 0:23:18,000 2. BP
3. - Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 18 0:23:37,000 3. BP
4. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe 18 0:23:50,000 1. CP
5. - Jensen Chevrolet Corvette 18 0:24:12,000 4. BP
6. - Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 18 0:24:32,000 1. DP
7. - Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 17 0:23:24,000 2. CP
8. - Raymond Weaver (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 17 0:23:57,000 2. DP
9. - Ed Moline (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 16 0:23:32,000 3. DP
10. - Piglatto Porsche 356 Carrera 16 0:24:25,000 4. DP
Did not finish:
- Moore Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster DNF
- Jones Jaguar XK120 DNF CP
- Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
2. - Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
3. - Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
4. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe CP
5. - Jensen Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

3rd Running Del Mar Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship (Race 7 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 20.9.1959

Started:18
Classified:14(BM - 3, CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 1, FM - 2, GM - 2, CP - 1)

Circuit length: 1,931 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 85,295 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 25 0:30:48,000 1. DM
2. - Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special 25 0:31:10,000 1. BM
3. - Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 25 0:31:49,000 2. DM
4. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS 25 0:31:57,000 1. EM
5. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 24 0:30:58,000 1. FM
6. - John Voevodsky (USA) Townsend Special 24 0:31:09,000 2. BM
7. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Devin SS 24 0:31:16,000 1. CM
8. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe 24 0:31:43,000 1. CP
9. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 24 0:31:47,000 1. GM
10. - Andrť Gessner (USA) B.Y.S. 24 0:31:53,000 3. BM
11. - Dick Hughes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 23 0:30:59,000 2. FM
12. - Jack Stewart (USA) Chevrolet Special 23 0:31:13,000 2. CM
13. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 23 0:31:18,000 2. GM
14. - Roland Berry (USA) Austin-Healey 100 21 0:30:54,000 3. DM
Did not finish:
- Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Corvette Special 15 Gearbox
- Woods Devin SS Jaguar DNF
- Bell Ford Tractor Special DNF
- Bondurant Kurtis Special DNF
In entry list:
- Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 93,664 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Corvette Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Bridgehampton [GT]

SCCA Regional Races (Grand Touring Race), Bridgehampton Date: 20.9.1959


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1141GT
2. 13 Walt Luftman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1161GT
- John Hearst (USA) D.B. 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Handicap]

SCCA Regional Races (Handicap Race), Bridgehampton Date: 20.9.1959


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Gibson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
2. - Murray Clark (USA) MGA
3. - Norris Crosby (USA) D.B.
4. - John Hearst (USA) D.B.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Production 1.6]

SCCA Regional Races (Interclub Championship - Production under 1600 cc except Porsche Carreras), Bridgehampton Date: 20.9.1959


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,770 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Giubardo (USA) MGA Twin Cam 25 1. FP
2. - Murray Clark (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Ralph Troiano (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. GP
- John Hearst (USA) D.B. 1. HP
Other starters:
- Louis Comito (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Production +1.6]

SCCA Regional Races (Interclub Championship - Production over 1600 cc), Bridgehampton Date: 20.9.1959


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,426 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California 50 1. CP
2. - O'Brien Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Arch McNeill (USA) Morgan
- Rod Harmon (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. IC
- Frank Gorman (USA) Austin-Healey 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races (Modified), Bridgehampton Date: 20.9.1959


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 550 RS
2. 96 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1141GT
3. - Joe Giubardo (USA) Maserati 300S 3053

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Madera

SCCA Regional Races, Madera Date: 20.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Independence

Independence Races, Independence, Kansas City Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [HM+2P+Sedan]

SCCA NE Regional (Race 1 - Touring Sedans, H Modified and Class 2), Thompson Date: 4.10.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,988 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini - Saab 1. HM
2. - Joseph Dodge (USA) Saab roadster 2. HM
3. - Norris Crosby (USA) D.B. 850 1. 2P
Did not finish:
- Art Riley (USA) Volvo Accident
Other starters:
- John Hearst (USA) D.B. 2P
- Art Tattersall (USA) Volvo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [3P]

SCCA NE Regional (Race 2 - Classes 3), Thompson Date: 4.10.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,634 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Coon (USA) MGA 1. 3P
2. - Loren Lorenzetti (USA) MGA 2. 3P
3. - Earl Simpson (USA) MGA 3. 3P
Other starters:
- xxx MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [6P+4P]

SCCA NE Regional (Race 3 - Classes 4 & 6), Thompson Date: 4.10.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,858 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 Super
2. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
3. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [EM+FM+GM+5P]

SCCA NE Regional (Race 4 - E, F & G Modified and Class 5), Thompson Date: 4.10.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,354 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lonnie Rix (USA) Osca 1500
2. 10 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar s/c 7C116 1. EM
3. - Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [UR+CM+7P+8P+FIII]

SCCA NE Regional (Race 5 - Unrestricted, C Modified, Classes 7 & 8 and Formula III), Thompson Date: 4.10.1959


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,603 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Pontiac 1. UR
2. - Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS
3. - Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 2. UR
4. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar SSR1 7C111A 3. UR
Other starters:
- xxx Cooper - Norton FIII
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional El Paso

SCCA Regional Races, El Paso Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [Ladies]

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars (Ladies), Riverside International Raceway Date: 10.10.1959


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,724 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS 8
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus
3. - Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [GP+HP+IP]

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars (Production G-H-I), Riverside International Raceway Date: 10.10.1959


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo 10
2. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo
3. - David Grossman (USA) Fiat-Abarth

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [EP+FP]

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars (Production E-F), Riverside International Raceway Date: 10.10.1959


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Alfa Romeo
3. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph
Did not start:
- Jim Mitchell (USA) Austin-Healey Rod bearing in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [Modified]

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars (Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 10.10.1959


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,369 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR Morgensen Motors 15 DM
2. 103 Jim Jeffords (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Leader Card, Inc.
3. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Competition Motors
4. 169 Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special Buick Broadway Animal Hospital
5. - Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza
6. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder D. D. Michelmore
7. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Art Snyder
8. 243 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper - Porsche Al Whatley
9. - Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus
10. 143 Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR Geo Harm
Did not finish:
- Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche Special -1 Out of fuel FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Courtland [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Courtland (Race for Small Production), Courtland Date: 10.10.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,552 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15
2. - Bill Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Alfred Dawley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
4. - Bob Cramer (USA) Porsche 356 Super
- Horn Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Layton (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [BP+CP+DP]

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars (Production B-C-D), Riverside International Raceway Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,794 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 1. CP
2. - Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 15 1. DP
3. - Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol 15
4. - Ken Davis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP
5. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 15
6. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15
7. - Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol 15
8. - Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 15
9. - Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 14
10. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 BP
11. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lundin Motors Inc. 10
12. - Chuck Towers (USA) AC - Bristol 9
Did not finish:
414 Richard Thorgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 13 Fan belt BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Courtland [Ladies+Sedan]

SCCA Courtland (Ladies and Sedan Race), Courtland Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Audrey Saffell (USA) Elva Mk IV
2. - Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph EP
- Bill Layton (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Courtland (Race 4 - Big Production and Modified), Courtland Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 138,404 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 4510 Frank Harrison 1. CM
2. - Roy Schechter (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 023 1. FM
3. - Bill McCorkle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- R. C. Buchanan (USA) Pilsner Special 1. EM
- Inge Johnstone (USA) Triumph 1. DM
- Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph 1. EP
- George Hadley (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Pete Harrison (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0730TR 13 Differential

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Courtland [GM+HM+FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Courtland (Race for Small Production and Modified), Courtland Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,219 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven 15 1. GM
2. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Bill Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
4. - Bill Knowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Dick Fonde (USA) Ferrati - Crosley Joe Williams 1. HM
- Dean Barnard (USA) Turner 1. HP
- Don Eagle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Bob Cramer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Courtland [Main]

SCCA Courtland (Race 6 - Ingram Trophy Race for Production and Modified), Courtland Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 135,829 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Schechter (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 023
2. - E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza
3. 26 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 4510 Frank Harrison
4. - Don Horn (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS710 (XKD 568)
- Don Eagle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Bob Cramer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
- Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph 1. EP
- Dean Barnard (USA) Turner 1. HP
- Gene Baker (USA) Berkeley 1. JP
- Buddy Horton (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bill McCorkle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Tony Low (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
- George Hadley (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Bill Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. IC
Did not finish:
- Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven Accident
- Audrey Saffell (USA) Elva Mk IV Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Ralph Durbin (USA) Arnolt - Bristol EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Yoder (USA) Jaguar XK150S
Other starters:
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California
- Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Owen Coon (USA) Elva Mk II 1. GM
2. - Ted Boynton (USA) Stanguellini Sandy MacArthur 1. FJr.
3. - William Jordan (USA) Elva Mk IV 2. GM
4. - Tannhaeuser Elva Mk II 3. GM
Other starters:
- xxx Elva FJr. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [race 12]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 11.10.1959


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Burdette Martin (USA) Elva
2. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Hugus

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Novice), Vineland Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Kahmer (USA) Lotus - Bristol 10 EM
2. - Henry Payne (USA) AC - Bristol EP
3. - I. J. Lauer (USA) Afla Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2), Vineland Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Collier Miller (USA) D.B. 15 0:21:15,400 1. HP
2. - Dolph Dumont (USA) Turner 2. HP
3. - Norris Crosby (USA) D.B. 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3), Vineland Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Rhemrev (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:19:28,300 1. FP
2. - Richard Webster (USA) MGA 1600 2. FP
3. - James Croker (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [CP+DP+EP+GP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4), Vineland Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henry Payne (USA) AC - Bristol 15 0:19:29,400 1. EP
2. - Jim Guthrie (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:19:29,500 1. GP
3. - Jack Spies (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
4. - xxx AC - Bristol 3. EP
5. - Bob Akin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Kelmer Jaguar 1. CP
- John MacMurray (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Austin-Healey DP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Triumph EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [EM+FM+GM+HM+BP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5), Vineland Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Diaz (USA) Maserati A6GCS 15 0:15:45,600 1. EM
2. - Robert Kahmer (USA) Lotus - Bristol 2. EM
3. - John Holmes (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Arthur Lumino (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
- Henry Schwartz (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP+IP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7), Vineland Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Guthrie (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 20 0:26:15,200 1. GP
2. - Ralph Troiano (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Ken Fagan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Michael Shaughnessy (USA) Saab GT 1. IP
11 James Diaz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP/AHS

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 8), Vineland Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Murray Clark (USA) MGA 20 0:26:35,800 1. FP
2. - Pete Greene (USA) Elva Courier 2. <