World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1958


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 19.1.1958 Eagle Mountain USA      
2 8.2.1958 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.3] USA   16 16
3 8.2.1958 Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.5] USA   19 17
4 8.2.1958 Preliminary Pomona [Production 2.7] USA   19 16
5 8.2.1958 Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.0] USA   15 10
6 8.2.1958 Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.5] USA   16 16
7 8.2.1958 Preliminary Pomona [Modified +1.5] USA   16 12
8 8.2.1958 Preliminary Pomona [Production +2.7] USA   14 9
9 9.2.1958 Pomona [Ladies] USA   12 11
10 9.2.1958 Pomona [Production +2.0] USA   19 15
11 9.2.1958 Consolation Pomona [Modified] USA   28 24
12 9.2.1958 Pomona [S1.5] USA   21 15
13 9.2.1958 Pomona [Production 2.0] USA   22 21
14 9.2.1958 Pomona [S+1.5] USA   14 11
15 9.2.1958 Pomona [Production MG] USA   24 20
16 15.2.1958 Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [Novice 1] USA      
16 16.2.1958 Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [Novice 2] USA      
17 16.2.1958 Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
18 16.2.1958 Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
19 16.2.1958 Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [Modified] USA   11  
20 16.2.1958 SCCA Regional New Smyrna Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
21 16.2.1958 SCCA Regional New Smyrna Beach [Modified+BP+CP+DP+ USA      
22 16.2.1958 Willow Springs [Production 1.6] USA      
23 16.2.1958 Willow Springs [Production +1.6] USA      
24 16.2.1958 Willow Springs [Modified] USA      
25 16.2.1958 Willow Springs [Ladies] USA      
26 16.2.1958 Willow Springs [Main] USA      
27 1.3.1958 Preliminary Phoenix [Novice] USA   28 26
28 2.3.1958 SCCA Regional Phoenix [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA   19 15
29 2.3.1958 SCCA Regional Phoenix [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   22 13
30 2.3.1958 SCCA Regional Phoenix [S1.5] USA   21 17
31 2.3.1958 SCCA Regional Phoenix [S+1.5] USA   15 13
32 2.3.1958 Preliminary Phoenix [Ladies] USA   9 8
33 2.3.1958 SCCA Regional Phoenix [Production] USA   29 24
34 2.3.1958 SCCA Regional Phoenix [Main] USA   36 24
35 9.3.1958 Novice Mansfield [S1.6] USA      
36 9.3.1958 Novice Mansfield [S+1.6] USA      
37 9.3.1958 Preliminary Mansfield [Production 1.3] USA   26 22
38 9.3.1958 Preliminary Mansfield [Modified 1.3] USA   8 8
39 9.3.1958 Preliminary Mansfield [Production 2.7] USA   27 25
40 9.3.1958 Preliminary Mansfield [Production +2.7/CM+DM+EM] USA   13 13
41 9.3.1958 SCCA Regional Mansfield [Production 1.3/HM] USA   20 15
42 9.3.1958 SCCA Regional Mansfield [Production +1.3] USA   30 23
43 9.3.1958 SCCA Regional Mansfield [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   15 12
44 9.3.1958 Boca Raton USA      
45 22.3.1958 Preliminary Stockton [Sedan+Ladies+MG+FIII] USA      
46 23.3.1958 Preliminary Stockton [Novice Production 1.6] USA      
47 23.3.1958 Preliminary Stockton [Novice Production +1.6] USA      
48 23.3.1958 Preliminary Stockton [Novice Sports] USA      
49 23.3.1958 SCCA Regional Stockton [Production 1.6] USA      
50 23.3.1958 SCCA Regional Stockton [Production +1.6] USA      
51 23.3.1958 SCCA Regional Stockton [S1.5] USA      
52 23.3.1958 SCCA Regional Stockton [S+1.5] USA      
53 30.3.1958 Willow Springs [Novice] USA      
54 30.3.1958 Willow Springs [Production 1.6] USA      
55 30.3.1958 Willow Springs [Production +1.6] USA      
56 30.3.1958 Willow Springs [Modified] USA      
57 30.3.1958 Willow Springs [Ladies] USA      
58 30.3.1958 Willow Springs [Main] USA      
59 30.3.1958 SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Race 1]        
60 30.3.1958 SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Race 2]        
61 30.3.1958 SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Race 3]        
62 30.3.1958 SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Modified +1.5]        
63 30.3.1958 SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Main]        
64 6.4.1958 SCCA Regional Seattle USA      
65 13.4.1958 Palm Springs [Ladies+FIII] USA   18 12
66 13.4.1958 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FP+GP+KP] USA   23 18
67 13.4.1958 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   27 18
68 13.4.1958 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FM+GM+HM] USA   25 21
69 13.4.1958 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   21 15
70 20.4.1958 Preliminary Galveston [FP+GP] USA      
71 20.4.1958 Preliminary Galveston [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
72 20.4.1958 Preliminary Galveston [FM+GM+HM] USA      
73 20.4.1958 Preliminary Galveston [CM+DM+EM] USA      
74 20.4.1958 SCCA Regional Galveston [FP+GP] USA      
75 20.4.1958 SCCA Regional Galveston [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
76 20.4.1958 SCCA Regional Galveston [Modified] USA      
77 20.4.1958 SCCA Regional Oklahoma USA      
78 27.4.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
79 27.4.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HM+Sedan] USA      
80 27.4.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
81 27.4.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+EP] USA      
82 27.4.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BM+BP+CP+UR+FIII] USA      
83 27.4.1958 Coffeyville USA      
84 27.4.1958 SCCA Regional Louisville USA      
85 10.5.1958 Novice Tracy [Production 1.6] USA      
86 10.5.1958 Novice Tracy [Production +1.6] USA      
87 10.5.1958 Novice Tracy [Modified] USA      
88 10.5.1958 Preliminary Tracy [Production 1.6] USA      
89 10.5.1958 Preliminary Tracy [Production +1.6] USA      
90 11.5.1958 Tracy [MG+Ladies+Sedan+FIII] USA      
91 11.5.1958 Tracy [Production Group A] USA      
92 11.5.1958 Tracy [FM+GM+HM] USA      
93 11.5.1958 Tracy [Production Group B] USA      
94 11.5.1958 Tracy [Production Group C] USA      
95 11.5.1958 Tracy [CM+DM+EM] USA      
96 11.5.1958 Hawaii [Production 1.6/Sedan] USA   15 14
97 11.5.1958 Hawaii [Production +1.6] USA   20 15
98 11.5.1958 Hawaii [Match] USA      
99 11.5.1958 Hawaii [S1.6] USA   22 18
100 11.5.1958 Hawaii [Locals] USA   30 30
101 11.5.1958 Hawaii [S+1.6] USA   27 22
102 11.5.1958 SCCA Regional Hammond USA      
103 16.5.1958 Chester USA      
104 18.5.1958 SCCA Regional Charleston USA      
105 18.5.1958 SCCA Regional Wilmot USA      
106 25.5.1958 Milwaukee [Novice] USA      
107 25.5.1958 Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP] USA      
108 25.5.1958 Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
109 25.5.1958 Milwaukee [S1.6] USA      
110 25.5.1958 Milwaukee [S+1.6] USA      
111 25.5.1958 Vaca Valley USA      
112 25.5.1958 Hourglass Field [Novice] USA      
113 25.5.1958 Hourglass Field [Production 1.6] USA      
114 25.5.1958 Hourglass Field [Production +1.6] USA      
115 25.5.1958 Hourglass Field [Modified] USA      
116 25.5.1958 Hourglass Field [Ladies] USA      
117 25.5.1958 Hourglass Field [Main] USA      
118 31.5.1958 Dunkirk USA      
119 31.5.1958 Deer Park [Production 1.5] USA      
120 31.5.1958 Deer Park [Production +1.5] USA      
121 31.5.1958 Deer Park [Modified] USA      
122 31.5.1958 Deer Park [Formula Libre] USA      
123 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Novice] USA   42 32
124 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP] USA      
125 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
126 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [DP+EP] USA      
127 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP] USA      
128 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
129 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0] USA      
130 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.5] USA      
131 31.5.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +1.5] USA      
132 1.6.1958 Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified] USA      
133 1.6.1958 Santa Barbara [MG] USA      
134 1.6.1958 Santa Barbara [EP+FP+JP] USA   33 29
135 1.6.1958 Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP] USA   31 25
136 1.6.1958 Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM] USA   26 23
137 1.6.1958 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
138 1.6.1958 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   23 13
139 1.6.1958 Preliminary La Junta [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP] USA      
140 1.6.1958 Preliminary La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
141 1.6.1958 La Junta [Ladies] USA      
142 1.6.1958 SCCA Regional La Junta [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP] USA     28
143 1.6.1958 SCCA Regional La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
144 5.6.1958 6 h Washington USA      
145 8.6.1958 Thompson [FP+GP+HM+Sedan] USA      
146 8.6.1958 Thompson [EP+FP] USA      
147 8.6.1958 Thompson [BP+CP+DP+GM] USA      
148 8.6.1958 Thompson [BM+CM+EM+FM] USA      
149 8.6.1958 Preliminary George Field [FP+GP+HM] USA      
150 8.6.1958 Preliminary George Field [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
151 8.6.1958 Preliminary George Field [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
152 8.6.1958 George Field [FP+GP+HM] USA      
153 8.6.1958 George Field [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
154 8.6.1958 George Field [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
155 8.6.1958 SCCA Regional Eagle Mountain USA      
156 8.6.1958 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
157 8.6.1958 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville USA      
158 8.6.1958 SCCA Regional Gainesville USA      
159 15.6.1958 Preliminary Laguna Seca [HM+Production I] USA      
160 15.6.1958 Preliminary Laguna Seca [Production II] USA      
161 15.6.1958 Preliminary Laguna Seca [Production III] USA      
162 15.6.1958 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Ladies+FIII] USA      
163 15.6.1958 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [MG+HM] USA      
164 15.6.1958 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+GP] USA   27 27
165 15.6.1958 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   32 29
166 15.6.1958 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM] USA   17 12
167 15.6.1958 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FM+GM+FIII] USA   26 22
168 27.6.1958 Preliminary Watkins Glen [Ladies] USA   8 8
169 27.6.1958 Preliminary Watkins Glen [MG] USA   19 17
170 27.6.1958 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [DP+EP+HM+FIII] USA   20 17
171 27.6.1958 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP+GP+Sedan] USA   25 23
172 27.6.1958 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BP+CP] USA   13 11
173 27.6.1958 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   17 13
174 28.6.1958 Preliminary Riverside [Novice] USA      
175 28.6.1958 Preliminary Riverside [MG] USA      
176 28.6.1958 Preliminary Riverside [FP+GP+Modified 1.0] USA      
177 28.6.1958 Preliminary Riverside [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
178 28.6.1958 Preliminary Riverside [Ladies] USA      
179 28.6.1958 Preliminary Riverside [Modified 1.5] USA      
180 28.6.1958 Preliminary Riverside [Modified +1.5] USA      
181 29.6.1958 Riverside [FP+GP] USA   20 16
182 29.6.1958 Riverside [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   24 18
183 29.6.1958 Riverside [FM+GM+HM] USA   22 16
184 29.6.1958 Riverside [Ladies] USA      
185 29.6.1958 Riverside [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   13 10
186 4.7.1958 Orange County [Novice] USA      
187 4.7.1958 Orange County [Ladies] USA      
188 4.7.1958 Orange County [Production 1.6] USA      
189 4.7.1958 Orange County [Production +1.6] USA      
190 4.7.1958 Orange County [Modified] USA      
191 4.7.1958 Orange County [S1.5] USA      
192 4.7.1958 Orange County [S+1.5] USA      
193 5.7.1958 Walterboro [race 3] USA      
194 5.7.1958 Walterboro [race 5] USA      
195 6.7.1958 Coffeyville USA      
196 6.7.1958 Vaca Valley [Ladies] USA      
197 6.7.1958 Vaca Valley [FP+GP+HP] USA     24
198 6.7.1958 Vaca Valley [FM+GM+HM] USA     19
199 6.7.1958 Vaca Valley [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA     19
200 6.7.1958 Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM] USA     11
201 6.7.1958 Hawaii [Novice] USA      
202 6.7.1958 Hawaii [S1.6 Heat 1] USA      
203 6.7.1958 Hawaii [S+1.6 Heat 1] USA      
204 6.7.1958 Hawaii [S1.6 Heat 2] USA      
205 6.7.1958 Hawaii [S+1.6 Heat 2] USA      
206 6.7.1958 Hawaii [Main] USA      
207 13.7.1958 Lime Rock [race 1] USA      
208 13.7.1958 Lime Rock [race 2] USA      
209 13.7.1958 Lime Rock [race 3] USA      
210 13.7.1958 Lime Rock [race 4] USA      
211 13.7.1958 Lime Rock [race 5] USA      
212 13.7.1958 Pomona [S1.5] USA      
213 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [GM+HM+HP] USA      
214 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
215 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 3] USA      
216 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 4] USA      
217 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 5] USA      
218 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main Production] USA      
219 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] USA      
220 20.7.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [race 8] USA      
221 2.8.1958 Willow Springs [Main] USA      
222 3.8.1958 Novice Minden [FP+GP+HP] USA      
223 3.8.1958 Novice Minden [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
224 3.8.1958 Minden [MGA+AH+Super+Veloce] USA      
225 3.8.1958 Minden [Corvette+Porsche+Jaguar] USA      
226 3.8.1958 Minden [Ladies+FIII+MG+Novice] USA      
227 3.8.1958 Minden [FP+GP+HP] USA     12
228 3.8.1958 Minden [FM+GM+HM] USA     13
229 3.8.1958 Minden [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA     17
230 3.8.1958 Minden [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA     7
231 3.8.1958 Midland USA      
232 3.8.1958 Shelton [S1.5] USA      
233 3.8.1958 Shelton [S+1.5] USA      
234 24.8.1958 Hourglass Field [S1.5] USA      
235 24.8.1958 Hourglass Field [S+1.5] USA      
236 24.8.1958 Hourglass Field [Unlimited] USA      
237 24.8.1958 Hourglass Field [Unlimited] USA      
238 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Novice] USA      
239 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP] USA      
240 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
241 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
242 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [CP+DP] USA      
243 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
244 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [GM+HM] USA      
245 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [EM+FM] USA      
246 30.8.1958 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM] USA      
247 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [Corvettes] USA   13  
248 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [GP+HP] USA      
249 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
250 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
251 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP] USA      
252 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   23 23
253 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
254 31.8.1958 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM] USA   20 11
255 31.8.1958 Mansfield USA      
256 31.8.1958 Deer Park [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
257 31.8.1958 Deer Park [AP+BP+DP+DP+EP] USA      
258 31.8.1958 Deer Park [FM+GM+HM] USA      
259 31.8.1958 Deer Park [CM+DM+EM] USA      
260 31.8.1958 Salt Lake USA      
261 31.8.1958 Courtland USA      
262 1.9.1958 Orange County USA      
263 13.9.1958 Preliminary Bridgehampton [Modified] USA      
264 14.9.1958 SCCA Regional Bridgehampton USA      
265 14.9.1958 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
266 14.9.1958 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [CP+DP+EP] USA      
267 14.9.1958 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [EM+FM+GM] USA      
268 14.9.1958 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [BM+CM+DM+BP] USA   35  
269 21.9.1958 Del Mar [Novice] USA      
270 21.9.1958 Del Mar [FP+GP+HP] USA      
271 21.9.1958 Del Mar [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
272 21.9.1958 Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
273 21.9.1958 Del Mar [Modified] USA      
274 21.9.1958 Galveston USA      
275 27.9.1958 Preliminary Gardena [Ladies] USA      
276 27.9.1958 Preliminary Gardena [Novice] USA      
277 27.9.1958 Preliminary Gardena [Trophy Dash] USA      
278 27.9.1958 Consolation Gardena USA      
279 27.9.1958 Gardena [Main] USA      
280 28.9.1958 Consolation Hourglass Field USA      
281 28.9.1958 Hourglass Field [Sedan+MG] USA      
282 28.9.1958 Hourglass Field [FP+GP+HP] USA      
283 28.9.1958 Hourglass Field [DP+EP] USA      
284 28.9.1958 Hourglass Field [Ladies+FIII] USA      
285 28.9.1958 Hourglass Field [BP+CP] USA      
286 28.9.1958 Hourglass Field [FM+GM+HM] USA      
287 28.9.1958 Hourglass Field [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
288 5.10.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HP] USA      
289 5.10.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [MG+Sedan] USA      
290 5.10.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [GM+HM] USA      
291 5.10.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
292 5.10.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [DP+EP] USA      
293 5.10.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP] USA      
294 5.10.1958 SCCA Regional Thompson [Modified+UR] USA      
295 12.10.1958 Riverside [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA   40 26
296 12.10.1958 Riverside [GM+HM+GP+HP] USA   20 19
297 13.10.1958 Eagle Mountain USA      
298 18.10.1958 Preliminary Lime Rock [GT] USA      
299 18.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FM+GM] USA      
300 18.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [UR+FIII] USA      
301   Wilmot [GP+HP+IM+Sedan] USA 8 8 8
301 18.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
302   Wilmot [EP] USA 7 7 7
302 19.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP+HM] USA      
303   Wilmot [GP+HM] USA 8 7 7
303 19.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP] USA      
304   Wilmot [FP] USA 8 7 7
304 19.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
305   Wilmot [CP+DP+EP] USA 9 8 6
305 19.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
306   Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA 12 10 10
306 19.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BP+CP+DP] USA   21  
307   Consolation Wilmot [EP+FP+HM] USA 7 7 7
307 19.10.1958 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main] USA      
308 19.10.1958 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
309   Berwick [CP+DP] USA      
309 25.10.1958 Preliminary Minden [FP+GP+HP] USA      
310   Berwick [Modified] USA      
310 25.10.1958 Preliminary Minden [Porsche] USA      
311   Boca Raton [Production] USA      
311 25.10.1958 Preliminary Minden [DP+EP] USA      
312   San Luis Obispo USA      
312 25.10.1958 Preliminary Minden [BP+CP] USA      
313   6 h Venice USA      
313 25.10.1958 Preliminary Minden [Ladies] USA      
314 25.10.1958 Preliminary Minden [FM+GM+HM] USA      
315 25.10.1958 Preliminary Minden [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
316 26.10.1958 Minden [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
317 26.10.1958 Minden [BP+CP+DP] USA   17 15
318 26.10.1958 Minden [S1.5] USA   16 11
318 26.10.1958 Minden [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   13 11
319 26.10.1958 Minden [Ladies] USA      
320 26.10.1958 Willow Springs USA      
321 26.10.1958 Dothan USA      
322 2.11.1958 Oklahoma Petite GP USA      
323 8.11.1958 Preliminary Laguna Seca [Ladies] USA      
324 8.11.1958 Preliminary Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
325 8.11.1958 Preliminary Laguna Seca [FM+GM+HM] USA      
326 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [EP] USA      
327 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [BP+CP+DP] USA      
328 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [FP] USA      
329 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [GP+HP] USA      
330 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [Ladies] USA      
331 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [GM+HM] USA   24 17
332 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM] USA   12 10
333 9.11.1958 Laguna Seca [EM+FM] USA   22 13
334 16.11.1958 Preliminary Marlboro [FP+GP] USA   20 15
335 16.11.1958 Preliminary Marlboro [HM+HP+FIII] USA   21 17
336 16.11.1958 Preliminary Marlboro [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   31 27
337 16.11.1958 Preliminary Marlboro [BM+CM+EM+FM+GM] USA   11 8
338 16.11.1958 SCCA Regional Marlboro [BM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+DP] USA   17 16
339 16.11.1958 SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+FIII] USA   34 25
340 22.11.1958 6 h Pomona USA   48 27
341 23.11.1958 Pomona [FP+GP+HP] USA   20 15
342 23.11.1958 Pomona [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   26 18
343 23.11.1958 Pomona [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
344 23.11.1958 Pomona [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   24 15
345 23.11.1958 Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   9 6
346 23.11.1958 Hourglass USA      
347 30.11.1958 Hammond USA      
348 30.11.1958 Phoenix [Novice] USA      
349 30.11.1958 Phoenix [HM+FP+HP] USA      
350 30.11.1958 Phoenix [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
351 30.11.1958 Phoenix [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
352 30.11.1958 Phoenix [Ladies] USA      
353 30.11.1958 Phoenix [Production] USA     21
354 30.11.1958 Phoenix [Main] USA     14

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Eagle Mountain

Eagle Mountain Date: 19.1.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 250S 2431 Carroll Shelby Sportscar, Inc. DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.3]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Production under 1300 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 8.2.1958

Started:16(FP - 16)
Classified:16(FP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 114,746 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 0:16:50,000 1. FP
2. 120 John R. Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:17:23,000 2. FP
3. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Denzel 10 0:17:25,000 3. FP
4. 143 Pat Fahey (USA) MG TD 10 0:17:26,000 4. FP
5. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:17:28,000 5. FP
6. 241 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:17:31,000 6. FP
7. 92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:17:33,000 7. FP
8. 101 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 10 0:17:41,000 8. FP
9. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 10 0:17:48,000 9. FP
10. 0 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:18:15,000 10. FP
11. 61 Phil Carter (USA) MG TD 10 0:18:17,000 11. FP
12. 218 Donald Caselton (USA) MG TD Mk II 9 0:17:01,000 12. FP
13. 28 George Lachman (USA) MG TD 9 0:17:27,000 13. FP
14. 39 Greg Krem (USA) MG TF 9 0:18:50,000 14. FP
15. 135 William Steube (USA) MG TD 7 0:17:39,000 15. FP
16. 159 Bob Newman (USA) MG TF Bud Newman 4 0:18:44,000 16. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

Preliminary Pomona [Production 1.5]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production 1300 to 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 8.2.1958

Started:19(FP - 19)
Classified:17(FP - 17)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 121,827 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:15:51,000 1. FP
2. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:15:59,000 2. FP
3. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 10 0:16:00,000 3. FP
4. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 10 0:16:29,000 4. FP
5. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:16:37,000 5. FP
6. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA 10 0:16:54,000 6. FP
7. 126 Ed Stewart (USA) MGA 10 0:16:57,000 7. FP
8. 226 John Snider (USA) MGA 10 0:17:00,000 8. FP
9. 77 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA 10 0:17:02,000 9. FP
10. 67 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA 10 0:17:07,000 10. FP
11. 105 Hal Butler (USA) MGA 10 0:17:13,000 11. FP
12. 251 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA 10 0:17:15,000 12. FP
13. 46 John Free (USA) MGA 10 0:17:18,000 13. FP
14. 150 Robert Parker (USA) MGA 10 0:17:19,000 14. FP
15. 133 Richard Quint (USA) MGA 9 0:15:56,000 15. FP
16. 79 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA 9 0:15:58,000 16. FP
17. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 1 0:16:45,000 17. FP
Did not finish:
42 Bob Piolatto (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Carburetor FP
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Collision FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

Preliminary Pomona [Production 2.7]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Production 1500 to 2700 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 8.2.1958

Started:19(DP - 6, EP - 13)
Classified:16(DP - 5, EP - 11)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 124,402 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:15:32,000 1. EP
2. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:15:36,000 1. DP
3. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:15:41,000 2. EP
4. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan TR3 10 0:15:58,000 3. EP
5. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 10 0:16:17,000 2. DP
6. 127 Pat Keenan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:16:24,000 4. EP
7. 4 Richard Eastman (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:16:31,000 5. EP
8. 113 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 10 0:16:33,000 6. EP
9. 111 Bill Coomber (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 0:16:50,000 7. EP
10. 23 Gary Pickens (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:17:09,000 8. EP
11. 56 Chuck Teichen (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:17:10,000 9. EP
12. 206 Alden Glickman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 9 0:15:37,000 10. EP
13. 12 Elmer Grimsgaard (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 9 0:15:38,000 11. EP
14. 21 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:15:53,000 3. DP
15. 187 William Redden (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:16:53,000 4. DP
16. 47 Earl Drew (USA) Austin-Healey 9 0:17:42,000 5. DP
Did not finish:
33 William Muse (USA) AC Ace Blown tyre EP
97 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Throttle linkage DP
130 David Boyce (USA) Triumph TR2 Unknown EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.0]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Modified under 1000 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 8.2.1958

Started:15
Classified:10(GM - 0, HM - 7, JM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 117,241 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Walker Edmiston (USA) Fiat Crosley 10 0:16:28,000 1. HM
2. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry - Renault 10 0:16:28,500 2. HM
3. 260 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special 10 0:16:35,000 3. HM
4. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Nichols - Panhard 10 0:16:59,000 4. HM
5. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard 10 0:17:34,000 5. HM
6. 45 Paul Winters (USA) Vines - Renault 10 0:18:15,000 6. HM
7. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 9 0:16:44,000 7. HM
8. 82 Harry Nicol (USA) Berkeley Sports 8 0:16:35,000 1. JM
9. 217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley 8 0:16:41,000 2. JM
10. 9 Art Snyder (USA) Berkeley Excelsior 8 0:17:29,000 3. JM
Did not finish:
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special Electrics HM
71 Max Gordon (USA) Berkeley Piston
78 Carl Seidlitz (USA) CitroŽn Plugs HM
104 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard Fuel line
207 Don Miller (USA) Own Crosley Fuel pump HM
Did not start:
13 Bruce Tegner (USA) Berkeley JM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

Preliminary Pomona [Modified 1.5]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Modified 1000 to 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 8.2.1958

Started:16(FM - 8, GM - 6, FII - 2)
Classified:16(FM - 8, GM - 6, FII - 2)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 135,829 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 10 0:14:15,000 1. FM
2. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Cooper 10 0:14:28,000 2. FM
3. 3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Cooper T43 Climax F2-15-57 10 0:14:29,000 1. FII
4. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 10 0:14:46,000 3. FM
5. 87 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller 10 0:14:58,000 4. FM
6. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:15:02,000 1. GM
7. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:15:03,000 2. GM
8. 136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 0:15:20,000 3. GM
9. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 0:15:36,000 5. FM
10. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:15:50,000 4. GM
11. 40 John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 9 0:14:30,000 6. FM
12. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special 9 0:14:32,000 7. FM
13. 167 Dan Hernandez (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 9 0:14:48,000 5. GM
14. 52 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser 9 0:15:35,000 2. FII
15. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special 9 0:15:39,000 8. FM
16. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder Fiat 001 9 0:16:01,000 6. GM
Did not start:
8 Dusty Miller (USA) MG Special FM
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

Preliminary Pomona [Modified +1.5]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - Modified over 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 8.2.1958

Started:16
Classified:12(CM - 4, DM - 2, EM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 134,863 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 10 0:14:20,000 1. EM
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0680MDTR 10 0:14:22,000 1. DM
3. 155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Special s/c 10 0:14:35,000 2. EM
4. 184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator - Chevrolet 10 0:14:47,000 1. CM
5. 69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero 10 0:15:05,000 2. CM
6. 68 Robert Sohus (USA) Sohus-Larkin - Mercury 10 0:15:18,000 3. CM
7. 99 Bill Louden (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 10 0:15:19,000 3. EM
8. 140 Jack Grimm (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 9 0:14:42,000 4. EM
9. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special 9 0:14:56,000 4. CM
10. 7 Skip Conklin (USA) Maserati 9 0:15:12,000 5. EM
11. 216 Rod Bowers (USA) Frazer Nash 8 0:14:57,000 6. EM
12. 34 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin 8 0:15:07,000 2. DM
Did not finish:
43 Dallas Dickson (USA) BMW Mechanical
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Clutch BM
122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar - Mercury Black-flagged: wobbly front end
171 Eric Priest (USA) Volvo Special Battery
Did not start:
59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Broken fuel tank DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

Preliminary Pomona [Production +2.7]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 7 - Production over 2700 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 8.2.1958

Started:14
Classified:9(CP - 7, DP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 118,609 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:12:55,000 1. CP
2. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:26,000 2. CP
3. 36 Tony Settember (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 8 0:00:28,000 1. DP
4. 30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:52,000 3. CP
5. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:52,300 4. CP
6. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 8 0:01:18,000 2. DP
7. 17 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 8 0:01:19,000 5. CP
8. 37 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 8 0:01:50,000 6. CP
9. 180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:01:03,000 7. CP
Did not finish:
60 William Kriste (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Black-flagged CP
100 Frank Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fan belt CP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Too wet CP
173 Barney Rushing (USA) Jaguar Too wet CP
231 Jim Parkinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Rain CP
Did not start:
86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

Pomona [Ladies]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Women's Race), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 9.2.1958

Started:12(Class C - 1, Class E - 5, Class F - 6)
Classified:11(Class C - 1, Class E - 4, Class F - 6)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 118,770 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 6 0:09:45,000 1. Class F
2. 29 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 6 0:09:46,000 2. Class F
3. 145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan TR3 6 0:09:55,000 1. Class E
4. 171 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Special 6 0:10:19,000 2. Class E
5. 12 Ginny Sims (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 6 0:10:36,000 3. Class E
6. 251 Dot Chaffee (USA) MGA 6 0:10:50,000 3. Class F
7. 237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 6 0:10:52,000 4. Class F
8. 155 Caroline Tremaine (USA) MG Special 6 0:10:54,000 4. Class E
9. 241 Maureen Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5 0:09:52,000 5. Class F
10. 98 Shelby Hunsinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:09:53,000 1. Class C
11. 159 Rose Nelson (USA) MG TF Bud Newman 5 0:10:40,000 6. Class F
Did not finish:
113 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan Engine Class E

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

Pomona [Production +2.0]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 10 - Semi-Main Production over 2000 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 9.2.1958

Started:19(CP - 12, DP - 7)
Classified:15(CP - 8, DP - 7)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed: 127,782 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 100 Frank Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:21:11,000 1. CP
2. 36 Tony Settember (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 14 0:21:19,000 1. DP
3. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 14 0:21:52,000 2. DP
4. 231 Jim Parkinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:22:05,000 2. CP
5. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:22:27,000 3. CP
6. 30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:22:29,000 4. CP
7. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 14 0:22:39,000 3. DP
8. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 14 0:22:47,000 4. DP
9. 17 Bob Harris (USA) Jaguar XK120 13 0:21:28,000 5. CP
10. 180 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 13 0:21:36,000 6. CP
11. 37 Mel Robles (USA) Jaguar XK120 13 0:22:00,000 7. CP
12. 21 Arthur Morton (USA) Austin-Healey 12 0:21:32,000 5. DP
13. 86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 0:21:46,000 8. CP
14. 47 Earl Drew (USA) Austin-Healey 12 0:21:47,000 6. DP
15. 187 William Redden (USA) Austin-Healey 12 0:22:57,000 7. DP
Did not finish:
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0 Drive shaft CP
58 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Piston CP
125 Lawrence Clark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fan belt CP
172 Barney Rushing (USA) Jaguar Oil line CP
Did not start:
60 William Kriste (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CP
97 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

Consolation Pomona [Modified]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 11 - Semi-Main Modified), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 9.2.1958

Started:28(BM - 1, CM - 0, DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 2, GM - 0, HM - 3, JM - 5, FII - 2, FIII - 13)
Classified:24(BM - 1, CM - 0, DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 2, GM - 0, HM - 3, JM - 5, FII - 1, FIII - 10)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 133,737 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 8 0:11:33,000 1. DM
2. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick 8 0:11:38,000 1. BM
3. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A 8 0:11:45,000 1. FM
4. 510 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper - Norton 8 0:12:44,000 1. FIII
5. 58 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser 8 0:12:44,200 1. FII
6. 8 Dusty Miller (USA) MG Special 8 0:12:46,000 2. FM
7. 501 Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB) Cooper - Norton 7 0:11:36,000 2. FIII
8. 531 William Benck (USA) Cooper - JAP 7 0:11:46,000 3. FIII
9. 513 Harry Morrow (USA) Kieft - Norton 7 0:12:02,000 4. FIII
10. 521 George Boskoff (USA) Boskoff Matchless 7 0:12:15,000 5. FIII
11. 207 Charles Gounis (USA) Own Crosley 7 0:12:20,000 1. HM
12. 535 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Cooper - Norton 7 0:12:43,000 6. FIII
13. 506 Terry Lamoreaux (USA) JAP Special 7 0:12:46,000 7. FIII
14. 15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special 7 0:12:50,000 2. HM
15. 529 John Peters (USA) Echo - Renault 6 0:11:40,000 8. FIII
16. 527 Clifford Heselton (USA) Dane - Triumph 6 0:12:00,000 9. FIII
17. 78 Carl Seidlitz (USA) CitroŽn 6 0:12:03,000 3. HM
18. 13 Bruce Tegner (USA) Berkeley 6 0:13:23,000 1. JM
19. 9 Art Snyder (USA) Berkeley Excelsior 6 0:13:39,000 2. JM
20. 217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley 6 0:14:46,000 3. JM
21. 71 Dean Patterson (USA) Berkeley 5 0:12:12,000 4. JM
22. 82 Harry Nicol (USA) Berkeley Sports 5 0:12:37,000 5. JM
23. 171 Eric Priest (USA) Volvo Special 5 0:13:19,000 1. EM
24. 540 George Holcomb (USA) Cooper - Norton 3 0:12:48,000 10. FIII
Did not finish:
3 Lance Reventlow (USA) Cooper T43 Climax F2-15-57 Gearbox FII
516 Jim Frank (USA) Cooper - JAP Black-flagged: running off course FIII
524 Mark Brunner (USA) Cooper - Norton Black-flagged: running off course FIII
530 Bud Hand (USA) Cooper - Norton Carburetor FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

Pomona [S1.5]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 12 - Main under 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 9.2.1958

Started:21
Classified:15(FM - 6, GM - 5, HM - 4, JM - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 138,404 km Winner's average speed: 137,760 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 43 1:00:06,000 1. FM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A 43 1:00:10,000 2. FM
3. 87 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller 41 1:00:46,000 3. FM
4. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven 41 1:01:18,000 1. GM
5. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven 41 1:01:21,000 2. GM
6. 136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 40 1:00:32,000 3. GM
7. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 39 1:01:17,000 4. GM
8. 8 Dusty Miller (USA) MG Special 38 1:00:07,000 4. FM
9. 40 John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 38 1:00:19,000 5. FM
10. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry - Renault 37 1:00:22,000 1. HM
11. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard 36 1:00:25,000 2. HM
12. 260 Rico Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special 36 1:01:01,000 3. HM
13. 207 Charles Gounis (USA) Own Crosley 35 1:00:23,000 4. HM
14. 214 Karl Brigandi (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder Fiat 001 35 1:02:03,000 5. GM
15. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special 31 1:02:18,000 6. FM
Did not finish:
1 Walker Edmiston (USA) Fiat Crosley Clutch HM
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Cooper Gearbox FM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special Valve FM
29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Accident damage FM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Nichols - Panhard Black-flagged: erractic driving HM
318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Engine FM
Did not qualify:
9 Art Snyder (USA) Berkeley Excelsior JM
13 Bruce Tegner (USA) Berkeley JM
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special HM
45 Paul Winters (USA) Vines - Renault HM
71 Max Gordon (USA)
Dean Patterson (USA)
Berkeley JM
73 Perry Peron (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato HM
78 Carl Seidlitz (USA) CitroŽn HM
82 Harry Nicol (USA) Berkeley Sports JM
104 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard
167 Dan Hernandez (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans GM
217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley JM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

Pomona [Production 2.0]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 13 - Production under 2000 cc excluding MG's), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 9.2.1958

Started:22(EP - 12, FP - 10)
Classified:21(EP - 11, FP - 10)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 41,843 km Winner's average speed: 125,207 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 13 0:20:04,000 1. EP
2. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 13 0:20:06,000 1. FP
3. 192 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 13 0:20:07,000 2. EP
4. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan TR3 13 0:20:11,000 3. EP
5. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 13 0:20:17,000 2. FP
6. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 13 0:20:57,000 3. FP
7. 4 Richard Eastman (USA) AC Ace Bristol 13 0:20:59,000 4. EP
8. 42 Bob Piolatto (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 13 0:21:00,000 4. FP
9. 23 Gary Pickens (USA) Triumph TR3 13 0:21:03,000 5. EP
10. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 13 0:21:09,000 5. FP
11. 113 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 13 0:21:10,000 6. EP
12. 127 Pat Keenan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 13 0:21:11,000 7. EP
13. 20 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Denzel 13 0:21:27,000 6. FP
14. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 13 0:21:31,000 7. FP
15. 56 Chuck Teichen (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 13 0:21:39,000 8. EP
16. 33 William Muse (USA) AC Ace 13 0:21:41,000 9. EP
17. 120 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 0:20:14,000 8. FP
18. 206 Alden Glickman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 12 0:20:15,000 10. EP
19. 12 Elmer Grimsgaard (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 12 0:20:22,000 11. EP
20. 241 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 0:21:02,000 9. FP
21. 0 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 0:21:23,000 10. FP
Did not finish:
111 Bill Coomber (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Accident EP
Did not start:
20 Robert Patton (USA) Denzel FP
120 John R. Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP
130 David Boyce (USA) Triumph TR2 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

Pomona [S+1.5]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 14 - Main over 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 9.2.1958

Started:14
Classified:11(CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 141,622 km Winner's average speed: 139,369 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 44 1:01:00,000 1. EM
2. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 44 1:01:00,400 1. DM
3. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0680MDTR 44 1:01:53,000 2. DM
4. 99 Bill Louden (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 41 1:01:28,000 2. EM
5. 216 Rod Bowers (USA) Frazer Nash 40 1:02:27,000 3. EM
6. 7 Skip Conklin (USA) Maserati 40 1:02:27,300 4. EM
7. 68 Robert Sohus (USA) Sohus-Larkin - Mercury 39 1:02:10,000 1. CM
8. 140 Jack Grimm (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 38 1:01:04,000 5. EM
9. 34 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin 37 1:02:20,000 3. DM
10. 184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator - Chevrolet 36 1:01:18,000 2. CM
11. 171 Eric Priest (USA) Volvo Special 36 1:02:07,000 6. EM
Did not finish:
69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero Engine CM
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Broken axle BM
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Special s/c Blower froze EM
Did not start:
43 Dallas Dickson (USA) BMW
122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar - Mercury
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special CM
In entry list:
- Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

Pomona [Production MG]

6th Running Pomona Sports Car Road Races (Race 15 - Production MG's under 1500 cc), Los Angeles County Fairground, Pomona Date: 9.2.1958

Started:24(FP - 24)
Classified:20(FP - 20)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 41,843 km Winner's average speed: 127,943 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA 13 0:19:38,000 1. FP
2. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 13 0:19:41,000 2. FP
3. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 13 0:20:22,000 3. FP
4. 251 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA 13 0:20:29,000 4. FP
5. 226 John Snider (USA) MGA 13 0:20:35,000 5. FP
6. 77 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA 13 0:20:36,000 6. FP
7. 126 Ed Stewart (USA) MGA 13 0:20:41,000 7. FP
8. 194 Frank Nichols (USA) MGA 13 0:20:51,000 8. FP
9. 150 Robert Parker (USA) MGA 13 0:20:55,000 9. FP
10. 143 Pat Fahey (USA) MG TD 13 0:21:14,000 10. FP
11. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 13 0:21:15,000 11. FP
12. 101 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 12 0:19:42,000 12. FP
13. 103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD 12 0:19:45,000 13. FP
14. 79 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA 12 0:19:46,000 14. FP
15. 105 George Dillaway (USA) MGA 12 0:19:57,000 15. FP
16. 61 Phil Carter (USA) MG TD 12 0:20:25,000 16. FP
17. 218 Harold Armes (USA) MG TD Mk II 12 0:21:04,000 17. FP
18. 28 George Lachman (USA) MG TD 12 0:21:21,000 18. FP
19. 135 William Steube (USA) MG TD 11 0:19:40,000 19. FP
20. 39 Greg Krem (USA) MG TF 11 0:21:01,000 20. FP
Did not finish:
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA Valve FP
92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Flooded FP
133 Richard Quint (USA) MGA Oil pump FP
159 Bob Newman (USA) MG TF Bud Newman Throttle linkage FP
Did not start:
46 John Free (USA) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [Novice 1]

New Smyrna Beach Regional, Second Annual Sports Car Road Race (Satruday Novice Race), New Smyrna Beach Date: 15.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dale Diamond (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Jim Kaperonis (USA) Astari-Proto Corvette s/c
- xxx Berkeley
- Ruth Makins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus Eleven
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx Mercedes-Benz 300 SL

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [Novice 2]

New Smyrna Beach Regional, Second Annual Sports Car Road Race (Race 1 - Novices), New Smyrna Beach Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6300

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kaperonis (USA) Astari-Proto Corvette s/c 7

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM]

New Smyrna Beach Regional, Second Annual Sports Car Road Race (Race 2 - Class F, G and H Production and H Modified), New Smyrna Beach Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6300

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 12
2. - Donald Holton (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
- John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Oil leak

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [BP+CP+DP+EP]

New Smyrna Beach Regional, Second Annual Sports Car Road Race (Race 3 - Class B, C, D and E Production), New Smyrna Beach Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6300

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
2. - Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
3. - Rix AC - Bristol 3. EP
4. - Dunn AC - Bristol 4. EP
Did not finish:
- Rees Makins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
Other starters:
- xxx AC - Bristol EP
- Lee AC - Bristol EP
- Rahal AC - Bristol EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

Preliminary New Smyrna Beach [Modified]

New Smyrna Beach Regional, Second Annual Sports Car Road Race (Race 4 - All Modified), New Smyrna Beach Date: 16.2.1958

Started:11

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6300

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Joe Sheppard (USA) Maserati Gay Jackson 1.
2. 333 Lloyd Casner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0642MDTR 2.
3. 97 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 3.
Other starters:
- Pete Laffe (USA) Cooper - Climax
- xxx Porsche Special
- xxx Porsche Special
- xxx Lotus
- xxx Lotus
- xxx Lotus
- Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Corvette
- H. E. Rollings (USA) Jaguar D-type

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

SCCA Regional New Smyrna Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM]

New Smyrna Beach Regional, Second Annual Sports Car Road Race (Race 5 - Windy Morton Memorial - Class F, G and H Production and H Modified), New Smyrna Beach Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,271 km/h Attendance: 6300

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 40
2. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 Super
4. - Ray Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
5. - Ross Durant (USA) MGA
6. - Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MGA
7. - George Peck (USA) MGA
Did not start:
- Harry Fry (USA) Fiat-Abarth Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

SCCA Regional New Smyrna Beach [Modified+BP+CP+DP+

New Smyrna Beach Regional, Second Annual Sports Car Road Race (Race 6 - Paul Whiteman Trophy - All Modified and B, C, D and E Production), New Smyrna Beach Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,170 km/h Attendance: 6300

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Joe Sheppard (USA) Maserati Gay Jackson 40 EM
2. 333 Lloyd Casner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0642MDTR EM
3. - Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol
4. - H. E. Rollings (USA) Jaguar D-type
5. - Duncan Forlong (USA) AC Ace Bristol
6. - Rix AC Ace Bristol
7. - Rees Makins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
8. - Bill Bowman (USA) Lotus Eleven
9. - Bill Dunn (USA) AC - Bristol
10. - Bill Lott (USA) Triumph
11. - Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Lotus
- xxx Osca
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx AC - Bristol
Did not finish:
97 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 17 DNF
- Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Corvette DNF
In entry list:
- Carroll Shelby (USA) Not known if ran
- Howard Fowler (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Ronald D. Paquette (USA) Volvo Not known if ran
- Richard Shaddelee (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran
- John Cuevas (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Thomas R. Green (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
- Roy Schechter (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Jim Harcum (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
- Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran
- William Kimberly (USA) Triumph Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

Willow Springs [Production 1.6]

Willow Springs Races, (Race 2 - Production under 1600 cc). Willow Springs Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Heffington (USA) MGA 10 0:21:05,800
2. - Don Stewart (CDN) MGA
3. - Jon Van Rhyn (USA) MGA
Did not finish:
- Don Lowe (USA) MG 4 Thrown rod
- Bill Hunt (USA) MGA Oil pressure
Other starters:
- John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

Willow Springs [Production +1.6]

Willow Springs Races, (Race 3 - Production over 1600 cc). Willow Springs Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bud Goodwin 10 0:20:25,200
2. - Haywood Brown (USA) Arnolt - Bristol
3. - Carl Grassman (USA) Austin-Healey
Did not finish:
- Johnny Richie (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

Willow Springs [Modified]

Willow Springs Races, (Race 4 - Modified). Willow Springs Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Williams (USA) Buick Special 6 0:12:51,300
2. - Barton Haskell (USA) MG Special
3. - William Hitchcock (USA) Lincoln Special
Other starters:
- Bill Grannis (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Richard Seifried

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

Willow Springs [Ladies]

Willow Springs Races, (Race 5 - Women's Race). Willow Springs Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Doris Brunty (USA) Austin-Healey 6 0:14:03,100
2. - Barbara Scott (USA) MGA
3. - H. C. Hoppe (USA) MG Special
4. - Bonnie Bosley (USA) Triumph TR3
Did not finish:
- Gwen Charles (USA) Alfa Romeo Out of fuel

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

Willow Springs [Main]

Willow Springs Races, (Race 6 - Main Event). Willow Springs Date: 16.2.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Richard Seifried 30 0:58:55,800
2. - Jim Williams (USA) Buick Special
3. - Haywood Brown (USA) Arnolt
4. - Joe Puckett (USA) Triumph TR3
5. - Carl Grassman (USA) Austin-Healey
- Barton Haskell (USA) MG Special
- Richard McClure (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Did not finish:
- Chuck Cornett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette F.I. Bud Goodwin Fan belt
- Leo Fernandez (USA) Austin-Healey Accident
- Chuck Charles (USA) Sprained wrist
- Jack Bates (USA) Maserati 2.0 Brakes
Other starters:
- Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special
- Elgin Holmes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
In entry list:
- Floyd Burt (USA) Buick Special Road accident
- Bob Kudler (USA) Jaguar XK140 Not known if ran
- Keith Lindsey (USA) Siata Not known if ran
- Donald Driscoll (USA) Buick Special Not known if ran
- Bob Murphy (USA) Oldsmobile Special
- Dan Aitkin (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran
- Frenchie Driscoll (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

Preliminary Phoenix [Novice]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 2x - Novice Drivers, all Classes), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 1.3.1958

Started:28
Classified:26(CM - 2, DM - 1, FM - 1, HM - 2, BP - 1, CP - 4, DP - 0, EP - 6, FP - 6, GP - 2)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari Monza 5 1. CM
2. 188 Vaclav Polak (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
3. 46 Dick Carbajal (USA) Chevrolet Special 2. CM
4. 171 George Reis, Jr. (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. DM
5. 40 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
6. 110 Gel Brown (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
7. 8 Dick Wells (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
8. 39 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
9. 31 Bill Clark (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 1. FP
10. 4 Roger Seargeant (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
11. 72 Bill Blatt (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Coupe 2. FP
12. 202 Jack Lindsay (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
13. 30 Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger 1. HM
14. 7 Jim Crispelle (USA) Morgan Plus 4 3. EP
15. 35 Dick Barclay (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
16. 13 Russell Cowles (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe 4. CP
17. 37 Bill Miller (USA) Triumph TR2 5. EP
18. 27 Ed Harrington (USA) Morgan Plus 4 6. EP
19. 25 Jim Lockwood (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 3. FP
20. 29 Melvin Davis (USA) MGA 4. FP
21. 33 Ed Crooks (USA) MGA 5. FP
22. 177 Norma Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 6. FP
23. 76 James Watts (USA) Simca 1. GP
24. 111 Don McGee (USA) Siata - Crosley 2. HM
25. 53 Harold Sites (USA) Simca 2. GP
26. 22 Arthur Sawyer (USA) Berkeley
Did not finish:
5 Leonard Cook (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Chevrolet Special DNF
71 Dick Mason (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Rod

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

SCCA Regional Phoenix [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 2 - Production under 1600 cc and Class H Modified), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 2.3.1958

Started:19
Classified:15(HM - 5, FP - 9, GP - 1, JP - 0)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 172 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. FP
2. 177 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 2. FP
3. 31 Bill Clark (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 3. FP
4. 132 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry - Renault 1. HM
5. 14 Bill Randle (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 4. FP
6. 18 Bruce Leist (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 5. FP
7. 201 Frank Tracey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
8. 72 Bill Blatt (USA) Porsche 356 1600 S Coupe 6. FP
9. 30 Chalmers Hall (USA) Little Digger 2. HM
10. 34 F. E. Parker (USA) Ferry - Renault 3. HM
11. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard Special 4. HM
12. 29 Melvin Davis (USA) MGA 7. FP
13. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 5. HM
14. 33 Ed Crooks (USA) MGA 8. FP
15. 25 Jim Lockwood (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 9. FP
Did not finish:
22 Art Snyder (USA) Berkeley DNF JP
28 Charles Gounis (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Panhard Special DNF HM
111 Don McGee (USA) Siata Spyder DNF
Did not start:
24 Gerry Peterson (USA) MG TD GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

SCCA Regional Phoenix [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 3 - Production over 1600 cc), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 2.3.1958

Started:22(BP - 3, CP - 6, DP - 1, EP - 12)
Classified:13(BP - 1, CP - 4, DP - 0, EP - 8)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 28,164 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7 1. BP
2. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
3. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
4. 8 Dick Wells (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
5. 191 Roy Heath (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 3. CP
6. 13 Russell Cowles (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster 4. CP
7. 4 Roger Seargeant (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
8. 202 Jack Lindsay (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
9. 41 Victor Forno (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
10. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Morgan Plus 4 5. EP
11. 27 Ed Harrington (USA) Morgan Plus 4 6. EP
12. 7 Jim Crispelle (USA) Morgan Plus 4 7. EP
13. 26 Curley Brayer (USA) Triumph TR3 8. EP
Did not finish:
35 Dick Barclay (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
36 Edward Stone (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DNF DP
40 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF CP
52 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M DNF CP
77 James Watts (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
78 Bill McKechneay (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
133 Jerry Shawyer (USA) AC - Bristol DNF EP
180 I. W. Stephenson (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
200 Frank Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
Did not start:
37 Bill Miller (USA) Triumph TR2 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

SCCA Regional Phoenix [S1.5]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 4 - Modified under 1500 cc), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 2.3.1958

Started:21
Classified:17(FM - 7, GM - 6, HM - 4)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 28,164 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarman 7 1. FM
2. 62 Bobby Burns (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
3. 87 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S 3. FM
4. 144 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
5. 127 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
6. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 4. FM
7. 136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 3. GM
8. 9 Tracy Bird (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5. FM
9. 188 Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 6. FM
10. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 7. FM
11. 2 Todd Aikens (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
12. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
13. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 6. GM
14. 30 Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger 1. HM
15. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 2. HM
16. 34 F. E. Parker (USA) Ferry - Renault 3. HM
17. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard Special 4. HM
Did not finish:
28 Charles Gounis (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
86 Bill Heard (USA) Lotus Eleven DNF
166 Jim Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans DNF
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder DNF FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

SCCA Regional Phoenix [S+1.5]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 5 - Modified over 1500 cc), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 2.3.1958

Started:15(BM - 2, CM - 5, DM - 3, EM - 5)
Classified:13(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 5)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick 7 1. BM
2. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 7 1. EM
3. 20 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 3.0 0664MDTR A. D. Logan 7 1. DM
4. 1 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 200SI 7 2. EM
5. 58 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari Monza 1. CM
6. 106 Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 200SI 3. EM
7. 44 Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special 2. BM
8. 64 Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet 2. CM
9. 171 Skip Conklin (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2. DM
10. 63 Bobby Burns (USA) Maserati Special 4. EM
11. 21 Bob Oker (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 5. EM
12. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S-M 3. DM
13. 5 Leonard Cook (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Chevrolet Special 3. CM
Did not finish:
69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Arciero 0 Rear end CM
46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Chevrolet Special DNF CM
Did not start:
- Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

Preliminary Phoenix [Ladies]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 6 - Women's Race), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 2.3.1958

Started:9(FM - 1, GM - 1, BP - 1, EP - 3, FP - 3)
Classified:8(FM - 0, GM - 1, BP - 1, EP - 3, FP - 3)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven 5 GM
2. 145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
3. 14 Patsy Randle (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 1. FP
4. 170 Mary McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
5. 84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
6. 177 Norma Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 2. FP
7. 72 Erna Blatt (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Coupe 3. FP
8. 202 Gene Penfold (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
Not classified:
- Mary Davis (USA) Cooper Joe Lubin Won but not in listed category FII
Did not finish:
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder DNF FM
Did not start:
- Jo Ane Brayer (USA) Triumph Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

SCCA Regional Phoenix [Production]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 8 - Production All Classes), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 2.3.1958

Started:29
Classified:24(BP - 2, CP - 3, DP - 0, EP - 10, FP - 7, GP - 1, JP - 1)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 40,234 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. 78 Bill McKechneay (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
4. 172 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. FP
5. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
6. 13 Russell Cowles (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster 2. CP
7. 8 Dick Wells (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
8. 177 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 2. FP
9. 4 Roger Seargeant (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
10. 31 Bill Clark (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 3. FP
11. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Morgan Plus 4 3. EP
12. 18 Bruce Leist (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 4. FP
13. 133 Jerry Shawyer (USA) AC - Bristol 4. EP
14. 202 Jack Lindsay (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
15. 201 Frank Tracey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
16. 27 Ed Harrington (USA) Morgan Plus 4 6. EP
17. 77 James Watts (USA) Triumph TR3 7. EP
18. 35 Dick Barclay (USA) Triumph TR3 8. EP
19. 33 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA 5. FP
20. 41 Victor Forno (USA) Triumph TR3 9. EP
21. 37 Bill Miller (USA) Triumph TR2 10. EP
22. 29 Melvin Davis (USA) MGA 6. FP
23. 25 Jim Lockwood (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS 7. FP
24. 22 Art Snyder (USA) Berkeley 1. JP
Did not finish:
7 Jim Crispelle (USA) Morgan Plus 4 DNF EP
14 Bill Randle (USA) Porsche 356 1600 SS DNF FP
24 Gerry Peterson (USA) MG TD DNF GP
26 Curley Brayer (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
200 Frank Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
Did not start:
191 Roy Heath (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Regional Phoenix [Main]

Valley of the Sun, Second Running (Race 9 - Main Event), Valley of the Sun, Phoenix Date: 2.3.1958

Started:36
Classified:24(CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 3, FM - 6, GM - 6, HM - 2, BP - 1, CP - 1, FII - 0)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 40 1. EM 2.
2. 20 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 3.0 0664MDTR A. D. Logan 40 0:00:40,000 1. DM 3.
3. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarman 1. FM
4. 171 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta George Reis 2. DM 6.
5. 62 Bobby Burns (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
6. 1 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 200SI 2. EM 4.
7. 106 Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 200SI 3. EM
8. 144 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
9. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Chevrolet Special 1. CM
10. 127 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
11. 9 John Biehl (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
12. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 4. FM
13. 136 Tracy Bird (USA) Cooper - Climax 3. GM
14. 188 Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 5. FM
15. 78 Bill McKechneay (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
16. 2 Todd Aikens (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
17. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100S-M 3. DM
18. 58 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari Monza 2. CM
19. 87 Bill Love (USA) Maserati 150S 6. FM
20. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
21. 8 Dick Wells (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
22. 151 Leon Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 6. GM
23. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
24. 34 F. E. Parker (USA) Ferry - Renault 2. HM
Did not finish:
- Bob Drake (USA) Cooper Joe Lubin 26 Steering FII 36.
5 Jim Hall (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Chevrolet Special Handling CM
28 Charles Gounis (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
30 Bill Beck (USA)
DNS - Chalmers Hall (USA)
Little Digger DNF HM
39 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF
44 Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special Transmission BM
64 Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet DNF CM 5.
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick DNF BM 1.
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard Special DNF
86 Bill Heard (USA) Lotus Eleven Accident
110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Shock
111 Don McGee (USA) Siata Spyder DNF
Did not start:
- Bruce Kessler (USA)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow 1:46,300
69 Gurney Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Arciero Rear end in previous race CM 1:48,500
87 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S FM
318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder FM
In entry list:
- Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

Novice Mansfield [S1.6]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Novice Race 1 - Production and Modified under 1600 cc), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 W. A. Robinson (USA) Alfa Romeo 5
2. 77 J. B. Richard (USA) MGA
3. 38 H. J. Kreech (USA) MGA
4. 265 R. O. Biesel (USA) MGA
5. 35 C. H. Eley (USA) MG TD
6. 26 H. K. Altergott (USA) Turner
7. 4 W. A. Fleming (USA) Morris
8. 43 R. J. Harmon (USA) Renault
9. 50 R. G. Singleton (USA) Renault
10. 17 R. E. Easly (USA) Berkeley

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

Novice Mansfield [S+1.6]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Novice Race 2 - Production and Modified over 1600 cc), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 William Horton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5
2. 90 Hap Sharp (USA) AC - Bristol
3. 20 M. I. Johnstone (USA) Triumph
4. 19 R. L. Crownrich (USA) Austin-Healey
5. 13 W. McBryde (USA) Triumph
6. 34 J. J. Younger (USA) AC - Bristol
7. 3 F. J. Moritz (USA) Triumph
8. 200 R. C. Spelman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL
Did not finish:
171 D. B. Knight (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

Preliminary Mansfield [Production 1.3]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Race 1 - Production under 1300 cc - Class G and K), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958

Started:26(FP - 9, GP - 2, GP/MG - 5, KP - 2, GS - 8)
Classified:22(FP - 8, GP - 2, GP/MG - 3, KP - 2, GS - 7)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 27,037 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 57 Bob Nation (USA) MGA 7 0:15:55,600 1. FP
2. 40 Louis Heuss (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 33 Tom Gerber (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 79 N. G. Lorenson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
5. 27 F. S. Folbre (USA) MGA 4. FP
6. 60 Phil Godwin (USA) MGA 5. FP
7. 101 J. A. Douglas (USA) MGA 6. FP
8. 5 J. W. Morton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
9. 77 J. B. Richard (USA) MGA 7. FP
10. 38 Harold Krech (USA) MGA 8. FP
11. 25 J. B. Cranford (USA) MG TD 1. GP/MG
12. 76 C. B. Whyte (USA) MG TD 2. GP/MG
13. 1 W. E. Dew (USA) VW 1. GS
14. 111 R. J. Williamson (USA) VW 2. GS
15. 4 W. A. Fleming (USA) Morris 3. GS
16. 42 R. A. Delaroderie (USA) Renault 4. GS
17. 35 C. H. Eley (USA) MG TD 3. GP/MG
18. 14 Dave Fawcett (USA) Berkeley 1. KP
19. 43 R. J. Harmon (USA) Renault 5. GS
20. 22 H. O. Beeler (USA) Morris 6. GS
21. 74 J. R. Martin (USA) Renault 7. GS
22. 17 R. E. Easly (USA) Berkeley 2. KP
Did not finish:
31 J. F. Muller (USA) MG TD DNF GP/MG
50 R. G. Singleton (USA) Renault DNF GS
73 Ray Loflin (USA) MG TD DNF GP/MG
265 R. O. Bisel (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

Preliminary Mansfield [Modified 1.3]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Race 2 - Modified under 1300 cc - Class F, G and H), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958

Started:8(FM - 1, GM - 6, HM - 1)
Classified:8(FM - 1, GM - 6, HM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 30,899 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Robin Benson (GB) Lotus 8 0:16:25,500 1. GM
2. 121 Bob Aylward (USA) Lotus 2. GM
3. 52 Jack Martin (USA) Cooper 3. GM
4. 114 E. N. Parker (USA) Osca 1. FM
5. 143 Ed French (USA) Elva 4. GM
6. 39 Woody Boyles (USA) Lotus 126 5. GM
7. 56 Jack Connolly (USA) Bandini 1. HM
8. 26 H. K. Altergott (USA) Turner 6. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

Preliminary Mansfield [Production 2.7]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Race 3 - Production 1300 cc to 2700 cc), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958

Started:27(DP - 5, EP - 10, EP/TR - 6, FP - 6)
Classified:25(DP - 4, EP - 9, EP/TR - 6, FP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 27,037 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 145 J. E. Rose (USA) AC - Bristol 7 0:13:41,500 1. EP
2. 28 Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
3. 7 Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
4. 90 Hap Sharp (USA) AC - Bristol 4. EP
5. 17 Harry Washburn (USA) AC - Bristol 5. EP
6. 47 J. Rusty Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
7. 11 Dave Tallaksen (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
8. 82 William Kimberly (USA) Triumph 1. EP/TR
9. 201 James L. Kent (USA) AC - Bristol 6. EP
10. 29 Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol 7. EP
11. 34 James Binford (USA) AC - Bristol 8. EP
12. 23 Bill Hughes (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
13. 75 Bill Parham (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
14. 133 Bob Walker (USA) AC - Bristol 9. EP
15. 71 C. F. Schuessler (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
16. 41 Eddie Cordaro (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
17. 176 L. C. Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
18. 55 Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph 2. EP/TR
19. 444 C. Y. Woolfolk (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
20. 13 John Goans (USA) Triumph 3. EP/TR
21. 117 Emory Cantey (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
22. 20 M. I. Johnstone (USA) Triumph 4. EP/TR
23. 36 G. F. Parker (USA) Triumph 5. EP/TR
24. 44 J. V. Iacono (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
25. 3 F. J. Moritz (USA) Triumph 6. EP/TR
Other starters:
19 R. L. Crownrich (USA) Austin-Healey DP
200 R. C. Spellman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

Preliminary Mansfield [Production +2.7/CM+DM+EM]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Race 4 - Production 2700 cc to 5000 cc and Modified over 1600 cc - Class C, D and E), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958

Started:13(CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 2, BP - 4, CP - 1)
Classified:13(CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 2, BP - 4, CP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 30,899 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Jim Hall (USA) Ferrari 8 0:13:52,700 1. DM
2. 8 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari 2. DM
3. 166 Frank Davis (USA) Mangham-Davis 1. CM
4. 16 Bob Stonedale (USA) Jaguar 2. CM
5. 12 Mason O'Keiff (USA) Jaguar - Chevrolet 3. CM
6. 88 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
7. 89 Dave Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
8. 144 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 300S 3052 3. DM
9. 113 E. W. Grimm (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
10. 37 William Horton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
11. 134 Bob Walker (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
12. 30 D. G. Miller (USA) Triumph 2. EM
13. 171 D. B. Knight (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

SCCA Regional Mansfield [Production 1.3/HM]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Race 5 - Production under 1300 cc and Class H Modified), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958

Started:20(HM - 1, FP - 7, GP - 1, GP/MG - 2, HP - 1, KP - 2, GS - 6)
Classified:15(HM - 0, FP - 5, GP - 1, GP/MG - 2, HP - 1, KP - 2, GS - 4)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 57 Bob Nation (USA) MGA 20 1. FP
2. 40 Louis Heuss (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 33 Tom Gerber (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 5 J. W. Morton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
5. 101 J. A. Douglas (USA) MGA 4. FP
6. 77 J. B. Richard (USA) MGA 5. FP
7. 26 H. K. Altergott (USA) Turner 1. HP
8. 111 R. J. Williamson (USA) VW 1. GS
9. 1 W. E. Dew (USA) VW 2. GS
10. 4 W. A. Fleming (USA) Morris 3. GS
11. 22 H. O. Beeler (USA) Morris 4. GS
12. 76 C. B. Whyte (USA) MG TD 1. GP/MG
13. 14 Dave Fawcett (USA) Berkeley 1. KP
14. 17 R. E. Easly (USA) Berkeley 2. KP
15. 25 J. B. Cranford (USA) MG TD 2. GP/MG
Did not finish:
27 F. S. Folbre (USA) MGA DNF FP
43 R. J. Harmon (USA) Renault DNF GS
56 Jack Connolly (USA) Bandini DNF HM
60 Phil Godwin (USA) MGA DNF FP
74 Bill Hughes (USA) Renault DNF GS
Did not start:
31 J. F. Muller (USA) MG TD GP/MG
35 C. H. Eley (USA) MG TD GP/MG
38 Harold Krech (USA) MGA FP
42 R. A. Delaroderie (USA) Renault GS
50 R. G. Singleton (USA) Renault GS
73 Ray Loflin (USA) MG TD GP/MG
79 N. G. Lorenson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
265 R. O. Bisel (USA) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Regional Mansfield [Production +1.3]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Race 6 - Production over 1300 cc), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958

Started:30(BP - 3, CP - 1, DP - 4, EP - 10, EP/TR - 6, FP - 6)
Classified:23(BP - 1, CP - 1, DP - 3, EP - 6, EP/TR - 6, FP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol 20 0:38:26,400 1. EP
2. 145 J. E. Rose (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
3. 17 Harry Washburn (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
4. 90 Bill Fritts (USA) AC - Bristol 4. EP
5. 29 Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol 5. EP
6. 47 J. Rusty Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
7. 34 James Binford (USA) AC - Bristol 6. EP
8. 113 E. W. Grimm (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
9. 23 Bill Hughes (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
10. 82 William Kimberly (USA) Triumph 1. EP/TR
11. 71 C. F. Schuessler (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
12. 41 Eddie Cordaro (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
13. 55 Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph 2. EP/TR
14. 444 C. Y. Woolfolk (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
15. 117 Emory Cantey (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
16. 13 John Goans (USA) Triumph 3. EP/TR
17. 36 G. F. Parker (USA) Triumph 4. EP/TR
18. 20 M. I. Johnstone (USA) Triumph 5. EP/TR
19. 176 L. C. Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
20. 44 J. V. Iacono (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
21. 19 R. L. Crownrich (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
22. 3 F. J. Moritz (USA) Triumph 6. EP/TR
23. 171 D. B. Knight (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
Did not finish:
7 Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol DNF EP
11 Dave Tallaksen (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
88 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
89 Dave Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
133 Bob Walker (USA) AC - Bristol DNF EP
200 R. C. Spellman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL DNF EP
201 James L. Kent (USA) AC - Bristol DNF EP
Did not start:
37 William Horton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
75 Bill Parham (USA) Austin-Healey DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Regional Mansfield [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Mansfield Races of 1958 (Race 7 - Modified over 750 cc), DeSota Airport, Mansfield Date: 9.3.1958

Started:15(CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 3, FM - 1, GM - 5)
Classified:12(CM - 2, DM - 2, EM - 2, FM - 1, GM - 5)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 166 Frank Davis (USA) Mangham-Davis 48 0:35:27,800 1. CM
2. 144 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 300S 3052 1. DM
3. 66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 250S 2431 or 2432 Carroll Shelby Sportscar, Inc. 2. DM
4. 12 Mason O'Keiff (USA) Jaguar - Chevrolet 2. CM
5. 121 Bob Aylward (USA) Lotus 1. GM
6. 134 Bob Walker (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
7. 114 Richard McGuire (USA) Osca 1. FM
8. 143 Ed French (USA) Elva 2. GM
9. 52 Hugh Grammer (USA) Cooper 3. GM
10. 39 Woody Boyles (USA) Lotus 126 4. GM
11. 99 Robert Ferguson (USA) Maserati 2. EM
12. 21 Robin Benson (GB) Lotus 5. GM
Did not finish:
8 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari DNF DM
16 Bob Stonedale (USA) Jaguar DNF CM
30 D. G. Miller (USA) Triumph DNF EM
Did not start:
26 H. K. Altergott (USA) Turner Raced as HP GM
Running in practice:
69 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 250S 2432 or 2431 Carroll Shelby Sportscar, Inc. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

Boca Raton

Boca Raton Date: 9.3.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656
2. 19 Lloyd Casner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0642MDTR
5. 3 Bob Williams (USA) Ferrari 290 MM 0626

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

Preliminary Stockton [Sedan+Ladies+MG+FIII]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Foreign Sedans, Women, Class G MGs, Formula III), Stockton Airport Date: 22.3.1958


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

Preliminary Stockton [Novice Production 1.6]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production under 1600 cc, Novice drivers), Stockton Airport Date: 23.3.1958


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 93 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12 1. GP
2. 175 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
3. 152 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 2. FP
4. 96 Robert Peck (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
5. 148 Rick Hilgers (USA) MGA 4. FP
6. 193 Scott Krag (USA) MGA 5. FP
7. 62 Lee Talbot (USA) MGA 6. FP
8. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 1600 7. FP
9. 27 Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 8. FP
10. 168 Bill Cook (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
11. 40 Leon Mandel (USA) MGA 9. FP
12. 162 Bill Minor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10. FP
13. 31 Bill Ribbs (USA) MG TF 3. GP
14. 142 LeRon Jensen (USA) MGA 11. FP
15. 110 John VanderMale (USA) MG TC 4. GP
16. 92 James Moran (USA) MGA 12. FP
17. 140 Charley Monte (USA) MGA 13. FP
18. 109 Bob Glaeser (USA) MGA 14. FP
19. 183 Ed Crooks (USA) MGA 15. FP
20. 28 Ray De Costa (USA) MGA 16. FP
21. 84 Belmont Reid (USA) MG TD 5. GP
22. 179 Ed La Mantia (USA) MGA 17. FP
23. 173 Bob Downing (USA) MG TF 6. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

Preliminary Stockton [Novice Production +1.6]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production over 1600 cc, Novice drivers), Stockton Airport Date: 23.3.1958


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Gilbert Brown (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 12 1. CP
2. 185 Hugh Rahn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. 17 John Luce (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
4. 60 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
5. 2 Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
6. 131 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
7. 195 William Hinshaw (USA) Morgan Plus 4 3. EP
8. 186 David McGee (USA) Frazer Nash 4. EP
9. 106 Bert Smeeden (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 1. DP
10. 130 Ronnie Berryman (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
11. 127 Carl Briggs (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 4. CP
12. 112 Frank Crane (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
13. 94 Don Burrows (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP
14. 143 Vi Jones (USA) Triumph TR3 7. EP
15. 86 Robert Dugan (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
16. 122 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
17. 59 Butch Owsley (USA) Triumph TR3 8. EP
18. 51 Steve Holman (USA) Triumph TR2 9. EP
19. 192 William Phelon (USA) Triumph TR3 10. EP
20. 85 Herman Thiel (USA) Triumph TR3 11. EP
21. 126 Charles Samuels (USA) Triumph TR3 12. EP
22. 167 Bill Mason (USA) Triumph TR3 13. EP
23. 121 Scott Zarbaugh (USA) Triumph TR3 14. EP
24. 154 Al Jamieson (USA) Jaguar XK120 5. CP
25. 65 Ron Skinner (USA) Triumph TR3 15. EP
26. 95 Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
27. 69 Robert Beale (USA) Jaguar XK120 6. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

Preliminary Stockton [Novice Sports]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Modified all classes, Novice drivers), Stockton Airport Date: 23.3.1958


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John Armanino (USA) Austin-Healey Special Chevrolet 12 1. CM
2. 149 Jerry Lewis (USA) MG Special 1. FM
3. 15 Don Girard (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EM
4. 212 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
5. 37 Phil Washburn (USA) MG Special 3. FM
6. 99 Murray Stuart (USA) Glasspar Ford 2. CM
7. 129 Dave Skilling (USA) Porsche Special 4. FM
8. 198 Malcolm Shroyer (USA) MG Special 3. CM
9. 1 Earl Callicutt (USA) Renault 1. HM
10. 159 Red Geesaman (USA) Volvo Special 2. EM
11. 134 John France (USA) Porsche 3. EM
12. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5. FM
13. 158 Eugene Smith (USA) MGA 6. FM
14. 188 Vaclav Polak (USA) Porsche 7. FM
15. 187 Lewis Church (USA) Hillman 8. FM
16. 189 William Moriang (USA) Porsche 9. FM
17. 50 Abdo Allen (USA) Moeller Special 10. FM
18. 145 Robin Cooke (USA) Crosley 2. HM
19. 80 Stephen Newland (USA) Cooperati 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

SCCA Regional Stockton [Production 1.6]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Production under 1600 cc), Stockton Airport Date: 23.3.1958


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 83,686 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 20 1. FP
2. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. 136 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
4. 175 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 78 Ted Conrad (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
6. 93 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
7. 26 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5. FP
8. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 Super 6. FP
9. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) MG TC 3. GP
10. 177 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 7. FP
11. 38 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. GP
12. 183 Jim Hughes (USA) MGA 8. FP
13. 152 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 9. FP
14. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA 10. FP
15. 49 Morton Gray (USA) MG TC 5. GP
16. 31 Randall Cowherd (USA) MG TF 6. GP
17. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 1600 11. FP
18. 33 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD 7. GP
19. 70 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 12. FP
20. 75 Dan-San Abbott (USA) MGA 13. FP
21. 30 Keith Abbott (USA) MG TD 8. GP
In entry list:
- Barneson Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

SCCA Regional Stockton [Production +1.6]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Production over 1600 cc), Stockton Airport Date: 23.3.1958


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 83,686 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Bob Winkelmann (USA) AC - Bristol 20 1. EP
2. 112 Nade Bourgeault (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
3. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. 58 Bud Morris (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
5. 131 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan 4. EP
6. 130 Ronnie Berryman (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
7. 113 Pete von Drell (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
8. 105 George Heaney (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
9. 51 Steve Holman (USA) Triumph TR2 6. EP
10. 76 Bob Bent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
11. 85 Lawrence Hagin (USA) Triumph TR3 7. EP
12. 106 Bert Smeeden (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 2. DP
13. 47 Cliff Wright (USA) Morgan 8. EP
14. 86 Brett Morehouse (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
15. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

SCCA Regional Stockton [S1.5]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Modified under 1500 cc), Stockton Airport Date: 23.3.1958


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 83,686 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 20 1. FM
2. 212 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder ex-Beagle 2. FM
3. 149 Jerry Lewis (USA) MG Special 3. FM
4. 196 John Stephenson (USA) VW Ghia 4. FM
5. 87 Paul Nau (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
6. 141 Chick Leson (USA) Porsche 550 5. FM
7. 35 John P. Young (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
8. 1 Larry Albedi (USA) Renault Spyder 1. HM
9. 79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. 2. HM
10. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
11. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault Spyder 3. HM
12. 157 Lyle Powell (USA) Panhard 4. HM
13. 29 Dan Hernandez (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
14. 56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD 5. GM
Did not finish:
- Jack Duncan (USA) MG Special R2 DNF FM
188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 Stan Sugarman DNF FM
Did not start:
117 Chick Leson (USA) Maserati 150S FM
In entry list:
- John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax Not known if ran GM
- James Lowe (USA) Lotus Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

SCCA Regional Stockton [S+1.5]

6th Annual Stockton Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Stockton Airport Date: 23.3.1958


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 54,396 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder ex-Weiss 13 1. FM
2. 11 John Armanino (USA) Austin-Healey Special Chevrolet 1. CM
3. 212 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder ex-Beagle 2. FM
4. 42 Mick Marston (USA) Austin-Healey Special 1. DM
5. 90 Jimmy Williams (USA) Allard J2X 1. BM
6. 18 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Maserati A6GCS 1. EM
7. 66 Gordon Glyer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3610 2. DM
8. 178 Wallace Thomas (USA) MG Special 3. DM
9. 41 Don James (USA) James Special 2. BM
10. 4 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham 2. CM
In entry list:
- Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 200S Not known if ran
- John Fox (USA) Maserati Coupe Not known if ran
- Jack McAfee (USA) Cooper - Porsche Stan Sugarman Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

Willow Springs [Novice]

Ninth Runing Willow Springs Road Races (Race 1 - Novice Race - All Classes), Willow Springs Course Date: 30.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Sweeney (USA) Kurtis - Buick 6 0:12:36,000
2. 56 A. G. Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Dr. A. G. Edinger P
3. 88 Warren Wardell (USA) Austin-Healey Warren Wardell P
Other starters:
- Bill Neibert (USA) Simca Montlhťry Flintridge Motors
In entry list:
3 Bill St. James (USA)
Jan St. James (USA)
Triumph TR2 Rite-Way TV Not known if ran P
96 Chuck Charles (USA) Alfa Romeo Dick Marney Not known if ran P
104 Bill Foross (USA) MGA Bill Foross Not known if ran P

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

Willow Springs [Production 1.6]

Ninth Runing Willow Springs Road Races (Race 3 - Production under 1600cc), Willow Springs Course Date: 30.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Keith Lindsey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Veloce new Flintridge Motors 10 0:22:02,000 P
2. 144 Chuck Cornett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette George Harm - Radio KARM P
3. 16 Ray Woodman (USA) Alfa Romeo Ray Woodman P
Other starters:
48 Don Stewart (CDN) MGA Don Stewart P
In entry list:
21 John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta F. B. Toler, Jr. Not known if ran P
46 Bill Swarts (USA) MGA Bill Swarts Not known if ran P
85 George Huntling (USA) VW George Huntling Not known if ran P
96 Chuck Charles (USA) Alfa Romeo Dick Marney Not known if ran P
104 Bill Foross (USA) MGA Irma Foross Not known if ran P
143 Chuck Cornett (USA) MG TC George Harm - Radio KARM Raced Corvette P
411 Glen Knox (USA) Borgward Glen Knox Not known if ran P

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

Willow Springs [Production +1.6]

Ninth Runing Willow Springs Road Races (Race 4 - Production over 1600cc), Willow Springs Course Date: 30.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 144 Chuck Cornett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '58 George Harm - Radio KARM 10 0:19:44,000 P
2. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Jaguar XK140 P
3. 15 Ned Yarter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Doctor Hoppe P
Other starters:
- Al Caudebec (USA) Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Sprint Flintridge Motors
In entry list:
2 Joe Puckett (USA) Triumph TR3 Competition Car Club Not known if ran P
3 Bill St. James (USA)
Jan St. James (USA)
Triumph TR2 Rite-Way TV Not known if ran P
12 Elgin Holmes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '58 Bud Goodwin Raced Jaguar P
13 Carl Grassman (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 3015 Manhattan Motors Not known if ran P
19 Kay Furcho (USA) Jaguar XK140 Kay Furcho Not known if ran P
33 Leo Rood (USA) Austin-Healey Leo Rood Not known if ran P
39 Haywood Brown (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Haywood Brown Not known if ran P
56 A. G. Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Dr. A. G. Edinger Not known if ran P
58 Ron Brabbin (USA) Triumph TR3 Ron Brabbin Not known if ran P
88 Warren Wardell (USA) Austin-Healey Warren Wardell Not known if ran P
169 Bob Kudler (USA) Jaguar XK140 Advance Neon Not known if ran P
202 Pat Mulcahy (USA) Triumph TR3 Pat Mulcahy Not known if ran P
440 Richard McClure (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Richard McClure, M.D. Not known if ran P

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

Willow Springs [Modified]

Ninth Runing Willow Springs Road Races (Race 5 - Modified under and over 1500cc), Willow Springs Course Date: 30.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Williams (USA)
DNS - Richard Seifried (USA)
Kurtis - Buick 10 M
2. 1 Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Richard Seifried, Sr. M
3. 84 Dean Green (USA) Buick Special Walt Gussenbauer M
77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Bill Leyden 2. M1.5
In entry list:
7 William Hitchcock (USA) Lincoln Special Walt Gussenbauer Not known if ran M
51 Ned Yarter (USA)
Barton Haskell (USA)
MG Special Bart Haskell Not known if ran M
52 Russ Martin (USA) MG V8 60 Russ Martin Not known if ran M
76 Bob Norton (USA) VW Special VW & Porsche Service Not known if ran M
81 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special Walt Gussenbauer Not known if ran M
86 Dwight Zwick (USA) Austin-Healey - Jaguar Competition Car Club Not known if ran M
440 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Richard McClure, M.D. Not known if ran M

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

Willow Springs [Ladies]

Ninth Runing Willow Springs Road Races (Race 6 - Ladies Race - All Classes), Willow Springs Course Date: 30.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Barb Nieland (USA) MGA 6 0:13:22,300
2. - Kay Furcho (USA) Jaguar XK140
3. 15 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Doctor Hoppe P
In entry list:
2 Bonnie Bosley (USA) Triumph TR3 Competition Car Club Not known if ran P
51 H. C. Hoppe (USA) MG Special Bart Haskell M
104 Irma Foross (USA) MGA Irma Foross Not known if ran P
440 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Richard McClure, M.D. M

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

Willow Springs [Main]

Ninth Runing Willow Springs Road Races (Race 7 - Main Event - All Classes), Willow Springs Course Date: 30.3.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Richard Seifried, Sr. 30 M
2. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Jaguar XK140 P
3. 39 Haywood Brown (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Haywood Brown P
77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Bill Leyden 1. M1.5
Did not finish:
- Jim Williams (USA)
DNS - Richard Seifried (USA)
Kurtis - Buick 1 Clutch
- Keith Lindsey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Veloce DNF
7 William Hitchcock (USA) Lincoln Special Walt Gussenbauer DNF M
33 Leo Rood (USA) Austin-Healey Leo Rood Fuel line P
48 Don Stewart (CDN) MGA Don Stewart DNF P
Other starters:
2 Joe Puckett (USA) Triumph TR3 Competition Car Club P
86 Dwight Zwick (USA) Austin-Healey - Jaguar Competition Car Club M
In entry list:
3 Bill St. James (USA)
Jan St. James (USA)
Triumph TR2 Rite-Way TV Not known if ran P
12 Elgin Holmes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '58 Bud Goodwin Not known if ran P
13 Carl Grassman (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 3015 Manhattan Motors Not known if ran P
15 Ned Yarter (USA)
H. C. Hoppe (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette '57 Doc Hoppe Not known if ran P
16 Ray Woodman (USA) Alfa Romeo Ray Woodman Not known if ran P
19 Kay Furcho (USA) Jaguar XK140 Kay Furcho Not known if ran P
21 John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta F. B. Toler, Jr. Not known if ran P
46 Bill Swarts (USA) MGA Bill Swarts Not known if ran P
51 Ned Yarter (USA)
Barton Haskell (USA)
H. C. Hoppe (USA)
MG Special Bart Haskell Not known if ran M
52 Russ Martin (USA) MG V8 60 Russ Martin Not known if ran M
56 A. G. Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '57 Dr. A. G. Edinger Not known if ran P
58 Ron Brabbin (USA) Triumph TR3 Ron Brabbin Not known if ran P
76 Bob Norton (USA) VW Special VW & Porsche Service Not known if ran M
81 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special Walt Gussenbauer Not known if ran M
84 Dean Green (USA) Buick Special Walt Gussenbauer Not known if ran M
85 George Huntling (USA) VW George Huntling Not known if ran P
88 Warren Wardell (USA) Austin-Healey Warren Wardell Not known if ran P
96 Chuck Charles (USA)
Gwen Charles (USA)
Alfa Romeo Dick Marney Not known if ran P
104 Bill Foross (USA)
Irma Foross (USA)
MGA Bill Foross Not known if ran P
143 Chuck Cornett (USA) MG TC George Harm - Radio KARM Not known if ran P
144 Chuck Cornett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette '58 George Harm - Radio KARM Not known if ran P
169 Bob Kudler (USA) Jaguar XK140 Advance Neon Not known if ran P
202 Pat Mulcahy (USA) Triumph TR3 Pat Mulcahy Not known if ran P
411 Glen Knox (USA) Borgward Glen Knox Not known if ran P
440 Richard McClure (USA)
H. C. Hoppe (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette '57 Richard McClure, M.D. P

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Race 1]

Swan Song For Abbotsford Road Racing Regional Event (Race 1), Abbotsford Airfield Date: 30.3.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 408 T. A. Rees (USA) Austin-Healey 100
2. 74 Al Doyen MGA
3. 66 John Nissen (USA) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Race 2]

Swan Song For Abbotsford Road Racing Regional Event (Race 2), Abbotsford Airfield Date: 30.3.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 543 G. Stangl Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
2. 251 Jim Parsons (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 333
3. 3 D. Jones (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Race 3]

Swan Song For Abbotsford Road Racing Regional Event (Race 3), Abbotsford Airfield Date: 30.3.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 H. A. Cross Lotus Eleven Le Mans
2. 129 Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans
3. 27 Dave Brown (USA) Fairthorpe Electron

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Modified +1.5]

Swan Song For Abbotsford Road Racing Regional Event (Race 4 over 1500 cc modified), Abbotsford Airfield Date: 30.3.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Rattenbury Jaguar
2. 50 Constabaris Austin-Healey - Pontiac
3. 251 Jim Parsons (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 333

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

SCCA Regional Abbotsford [Main]

Swan Song For Abbotsford Road Racing Regional Event (Race 5 Le Mans), Abbotsford Airfield Date: 30.3.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Rattenbury Jaguar
2. 11 H. A. Cross Lotus Eleven Le Mans
3. 18 Clausling AC - Bristol
Did not finish:
251 Jim Parsons (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 333 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

SCCA Regional Seattle

Northwest Regional Races, Seattle Date: 6.4.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

Palm Springs [Ladies+FIII]

14th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 1 & 6 - Formula III and Ladies), Palm Springs Date: 13.4.1958

Started:18(DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 1, BP - 1, EP - 2, GP - 1, FII - 0, FIII - 11)
Classified:12(DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 1, BP - 1, EP - 1, GP - 1, FII - 0, FIII - 6)

Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 31,865 km Winner's average speed: 104,929 km/h Attendance: 23000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 510 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper Joe Lubin 11 0:18:08,000 1. Formula III
2. 531 William Benck (USA) JAP 11 0:18:59,000 2. Formula III
3. 512 Jack Brink (USA) Cooper - Norton 11 0:19:12,000 3. Formula III
4. 38 Linda Scott (USA) AC - Bristol Wm. Donnenfelzer 10 0:17:54,000 1. Ladies
5. 529 Aldon LeGrand (USA) Echo - Renault Alden LeGrand 10 0:18:18,000 4. Formula III
6. 8 Shelby Hunsinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Shelby Hunsinger 10 0:18:22,000 2. Ladies
7. 138 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Marion Lowe 10 0:18:42,000 3. Ladies
8. 148 Prudence Baxter (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Prudence Baxter 10 0:18:45,000 4. Ladies
9. 150 Virginia Wachel (USA) Porsche 356 10 0:19:07,000 5. Ladies
10. 370 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo 9 0:18:00,000 6. Ladies
11. 525 Robert Myers (USA) Cooper 8 0:19:08,000 5. Formula III
12. 507 Robert Chamberlain (USA)
DNS - Stan Coleman (USA)
Echo 8 0:19:28,000 6. Formula III
Disqualified:
195 Cathy Michl (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote Erractic driving Ladies
Did not finish:
501 Harry Morrow (USA) Kieft - Norton Magneto Formula III
511 John Peters (USA) Echo Dart Walter Hendon Unknown Formula III
521 Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper - Norton Drive shaft Formula III
523 Gene Levin (USA) JBS Lost wheel Formula III
528 Charles McCarty (USA) Unknown Formula III
Did not start:
120 Shirley Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Ladies
145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Rene Pellandini Ladies
In entry list:
52 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser Formula II
221 Ron Ellico (USA) Cooper Formula II
538 Bill Love (USA) Cooper Joe Lubin Formula III
149 Janet Anderson (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Ladies

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 120,057 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 521 Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper - Norton 5 0:07:14,000 FIII
2. 501 Harry Morrow (USA) Kieft - Norton 5 0:07:18,000 FIII
3. 512 Jack Brink (USA) Cooper - Norton 5 0:07:41,000 FIII
4. 523 Gene Levin (USA) JBS 5 0:08:24,000 FIII
5. 529 Aldon LeGrand (USA) Echo - Renault Alden LeGrand 5 0:09:02,900 FIII
6. 38 Linda Scott (USA) AC - Bristol Wm. Donnenfelzer 5 0:09:03,000 EP
7. 8 Shelby Hunsinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Shelby Hunsinger 5 0:09:22,250 BP
8. 138 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Marion Lowe 5 0:09:30,000 GP
9. 148 Prudence Baxter (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Prudence Baxter 5 0:09:42,000 DM
10. 145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Rene Pellandini 5 0:09:43,000 EP
11. 195 Cathy Michl (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote 5 0:09:48,000 EP
12. 150 Virginia Wachel (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:09:50,000 FM
13. 120 Shirley Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 5 0:10:13,000 GP
Did not finish:
507 Robert Chamberlain (USA)
Stan Coleman (USA)
Echo DNF FIII
510 Jean Geslin (USA) Cooper Joe Lubin DNF FIII
511 John Peters (USA) Echo Dart Walter Hendon DNF FIII
528 Charles McCarty (USA) DNF FIII
Did not start:
370 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo EM
525 Robert Myers (USA) Cooper FIII
531 William Benck (USA) JAP FIII
In entry list:
52 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser FII
149 Janet Anderson (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor DM
221 Ron Ellico (USA) Cooper FII
538 Bill Love (USA) Cooper Joe Lubin FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FP+GP+KP]

14th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 2 & 7 - Under 1600 cc Production), Palm Springs Date: 13.4.1958

Started:23(FP - 16, GP - 4, HP - 0, KP - 3)
Classified:18(FP - 13, GP - 3, HP - 0, KP - 2)

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 54,074 km Winner's average speed: 107,665 km/h Attendance: 23000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Donald Dickey 12 0:29:04,000 1. FP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jimmy Moore 12 0:29:07,000 2. FP
3. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ed Vincent 12 0:29:30,000 3. FP
4. 177 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Richard Bellows 12 0:29:30,000 4. FP
5. 91 Roger Mace (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Roger Mace 12 0:29:55,000 5. FP
6. 36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Emil Pardee 12 0:30:52,000 6. FP
7. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Ken Swanson 12 0:30:54,000 7. FP
8. 26 William Kluck (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Chester Kluck 12 0:30:58,000 8. FP
9. 138 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 11 0:29:07,000 1. GP
10. 155 Peter Talbot (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Peter Talbot 11 0:29:11,000 9. FP
11. 65 Ed Crooks (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ed Crooks 11 0:29:20,000 2. GP
12. 130 Robert Parker (USA) MGA Robert Parker 11 0:29:22,000 10. FP
13. 31 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 11 0:29:23,000 11. FP
14. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charles Kuhn 11 0:30:05,000 12. FP
15. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo Ron Pearson 11 0:30:20,000 13. FS>FP
16. 67 Robert Bertrand (USA) Simca Elysee Dr. Robert Bertrand 11 0:30:22,000 3. GS>GP
17. 277 Dean Patterson (USA) Berkeley 10 0:29:21,000 1. KP
18. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Arthur Snyder 10 0:30:54,000 2. KP
Did not finish:
1 John Free (USA) MGA John Free Unknown FP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore Black-flagged: re-entering after spin-out FP
61 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Broken tail pipe GP
217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Kim Fox Fuel line KP
271 Joe Catron (USA) Volvo Joe Catron Broken exhaust, fire FS>FP
Did not start:
50 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ron Hathaway GP
120 Roger Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Roger Webb GP
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Robert Scurlock FP
270 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Fred Block FP
In entry list:
2 Hank Tubman (USA) Fiat-Abarth Hank Tubman HP
33 Robert Allen (USA) MGA Robert Allen FP
73 Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth Frank Aldhous HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 107,182 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Donald Dickey 5 0:12:36,000 FP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jimmy Moore 5 0:12:38,000 FP
3. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore 5 0:12:40,000 FP
4. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ed Vincent 5 0:12:45,000 FP
5. 177 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Richard Bellows 5 0:12:51,000 FP
6. 270 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Fred Block 5 0:13:14,000 FP
7. 36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Emil Pardee 5 0:13:20,000 FP
8. 91 Roger Mace (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Roger Mace 5 0:13:21,000 FP
9. 26 William Kluck (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Chester Kluck 5 0:13:23,000 FP
10. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Ken Swanson 5 0:13:23,500 FP
11. 138 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5 0:13:51,000 GP
12. 31 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 5 0:13:52,000 FP
13. 155 Peter Talbot (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Peter Talbot 5 0:13:54,000 FP
14. 65 Ed Crooks (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ed Crooks 5 0:13:55,000 GP
15. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Robert Scurlock 5 0:13:58,000 FP
16. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charles Kuhn 5 0:14:06,000 FP
17. 130 Robert Parker (USA) MGA Robert Parker 5 0:14:13,000 FP
18. 71 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo Ron Pearson 5 0:14:17,000 FS>FP
19. 271 Joe Catron (USA) Volvo Joe Catron 5 0:14:29,000 FS>FP
20. 120 Roger Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Roger Webb GP
21. 67 Robert Bertrand (USA) Simca Elysee Dr. Robert Bertrand 4 0:12:46,000 GS>GP
22. 61 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4 0:13:07,000 GP
23. 277 Dean Patterson (USA) Berkeley 4 0:13:29,000 KP
24. 217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Kim Fox 4 0:13:59,000 KP
25. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Arthur Snyder KP
Did not finish:
50 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ron Hathaway DNF GP
Did not start:
1 John Free (USA) MGA John Free FP
In entry list:
2 Hank Tubman (USA) Fiat-Abarth Hank Tubman HP
33 Robert Allen (USA) MGA Robert Allen FP
73 Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth Frank Aldhous HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BP+CP+DP+EP]

14th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 3 & 8 - Over 1600 cc Production), Palm Springs Date: 13.4.1958

Started:27(BP - 9, CP - 4, DP - 4, EP - 10)
Classified:18(BP - 3, CP - 4, DP - 3, EP - 8)

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 54,074 km Winner's average speed: 113,620 km/h Attendance: 23000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 171 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta George Reis, Jr. 12 0:28:34,000 1. CP
2. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield 12 0:29:08,000 1. BP
3. 78 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Clark Keeney 12 0:29:29,000 2. CP
4. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 William Dannenflzer 12 0:29:34,000 1. EP
5. 37 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Frederick Grant 12 0:29:35,000 2. BP
6. 47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith 12 0:30:22,000 2. EP
7. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder 12 0:30:56,000 3. EP
8. 186 Joseph McGee (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio Joseph McGee 12 0:31:05,000 4. EP
9. 80 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal 11 0:28:38,000 3. CP
10. 97 Andy Nielsen (USA) Jaguar XK140 Andy Nielson 11 0:28:42,000 4. CP
11. 18 Gary Pickens (USA) Triumph TR3 Gary Pickens 11 0:29:36,500 5. EP
12. 17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch 11 0:29:39,000 6. EP
13. 254 Rod Carveth (USA) Triumph TR3 11 0:30:12,000 7. EP
14. 84 Reed Glover (USA) Austin-Healey Reed Glover 11 0:30:16,000 1. DP
15. 25 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge 11 0:30:22,000 3. BP
16. 60 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey Charles Parsons 11 0:30:52,000 2. DP
17. 113 Pete von Drell (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter van Drell 11 0:31:20,000 8. EP
18. 21 Bob Young (USA) Austin-Healey Bob Young 10 0:29:59,000 3. DP
Disqualified:
1 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Missing goggles BP
Did not finish:
5 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Harn Flat tyre BP
8 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Cam gear BP
18 Elmer Grimsgaard (USA) Arnolt - Bristol DNF EP
58 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fan belt BP
148 Scott Baxter (USA) Austin-Healey Heat fatigue DP
195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote Broken axle EP
231 Jack Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Art Mugg Overheating BP
777 Bill McKechneay (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill McKechneary Overheating BP
Did not start:
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley BP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Rene Pellandini EP
In entry list:
3 Steve McQueen (USA) Siata 208S BS523?? Steven McQueen EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 171 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta George Reis, Jr. 5 0:12:05,500 CP
2. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield 5 0:12:10,500 BP
3. 8 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:12:15,500 BP
4. 58 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:12:29,600 BP
5. 777 Bill McKechneay (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill McKechneary 5 0:12:29,700 BP
6. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 William Dannenflzer 5 0:12:29,800 EP
7. 5 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Harn 5 0:12:56,500 BP
8. 47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith 5 0:12:59,500 EP
9. 195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote 5 0:13:00,500 EP
10. 80 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal 5 0:13:08,500 CP
11. 186 Joseph McGee (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio Joseph McGee 5 0:13:15,500 EP
12. 97 Andy Nielsen (USA) Jaguar XK140 Andy Nielson 5 0:13:16,000 CP
13. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Rene Pellandini 5 0:13:18,500 EP
14. 18 Gary Pickens (USA) Triumph TR3 Gary Pickens 5 0:13:21,500 EP
15. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder 5 0:13:22,500 EP
16. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley 5 0:13:47,500 BP
17. 25 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge 5 0:13:48,500 BP
18. 18 Elmer Grimsgaard (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5 0:13:49,000 EP
19. 254 Rod Carveth (USA) Triumph TR3 5 0:13:52,500 EP
20. 84 Reed Glover (USA) Austin-Healey Reed Glover 5 0:14:14,500 DP
21. 17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch 5 0:14:22,500 EP
22. 60 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey Charles Parsons 5 0:14:26,500 DP
23. 113 Pete von Drell (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter van Drell 5 0:14:35,500 EP
Did not finish:
21 Bob Young (USA) Austin-Healey Bob Young DNF DP
37 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Frederick Grant DNF BP
78 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Clark Keeney Broken windscreen CP
231 Jack Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Art Mugg Transmission BP
Did not start:
1 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
148 Scott Baxter (USA) Austin-Healey DP
In entry list:
3 Steve McQueen (USA) Siata 208S BS523?? Steven McQueen EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FM+GM+HM]

14th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 4 & 9 - Under 1500 cc Modified), Palm Springs Date: 13.4.1958

Started:25(FM - 11, GM - 6, HM - 8)
Classified:21(FM - 10, GM - 5, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 112,654 km Winner's average speed: 119,896 km/h Attendance: 23000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A Spyder Stan Sugarman 25 0:56:24,000 1. FM
2. 4 Lance Reventlow (USA)
DNS - Bill Pollack (USA)
Cooper - Climax Lance Reventlow 25 0:57:27,000 2. FM
3. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan 25 0:58:20,000 3. FM
4. 55 Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Sam Weiss 25 0:58:42,500 1. GM
5. 166 Jim Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 24 0:56:53,000 4. FM
6. 112 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Eldon Beagle 24 0:57:09,000 5. FM
7. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 24 0:57:37,000 2. GM
8. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Nethercutt 24 0:58:16,000 6. FM
9. 136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax John Biehl 24 0:58:42,000 3. GM
10. 22 John Peters (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Peters 23 0:56:25,500 7. FM
11. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Gary Nelson 23 0:57:16,000 8. FM
12. 39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven James Rowland Lowe 23 0:57:21,000 4. GM
13. 40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Robert Kirby 22 0:57:38,000 9. FM
14. 30 Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger Chamlers Hall 21 0:57:40,500 1. HM
15. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Special Dr. William Molle 21 0:58:08,000 2. HM
16. 73 Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth Frank Aldhous 21 0:58:41,000 3. HM
17. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard Dr. H. Burgraff 21 0:58:07,000 4. HM
18. 28 Charles Gounis (USA) Crosley Special Charles Gounis 20 0:57:32,000 5. HM
19. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Jack West 19 0:57:33,000 10. FM
20. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Skip Conklin 17 0:57:04,000 5. GM
21. 57 Don Miller (USA) Own Special Don Miller 15 0:56:55,000 6. HM
Did not finish:
2 Hank Tubman (USA) Fiat-Abarth Hank Tubman Bent valves HM
13 Edward Stone (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C103 Edward Stone Gearbox GM
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 0104 Jean-Pierre Kunstle Crankshaft FM
260 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Rico Verrecchia Pumping oil HM
Did not start:
34 F. E. Parker (USA) Ferry F750 Renault Edward Parker HM
49 Bob Drake (USA) Willment Joe Lubin FM
53 Jack Brumby (USA) Maserati Ray Martinez FM
87 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller FM
158 Bill Moeller (USA) Alfa Romeo
288 Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder FM
In entry list:
45 Paul Winters (USA) Halliday Special Dr. Paul Winters HM
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca MT4 Robert Plass FM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry F750 Renault John Green HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 118,770 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A Spyder Stan Sugarman 5 0:11:24,600 FM
2. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 0104 Jean-Pierre Kunstle 5 0:11:26,600 FM
3. 4 Lance Reventlow (USA)
Bill Pollack (USA)
Cooper - Climax Lance Reventlow 5 0:11:44,600 FM
4. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan 5 0:11:48,600 FM
5. 55 Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Sam Weiss 5 0:11:57,600 GM
6. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Skip Conklin 5 0:11:58,600 GM
7. 87 Bob Oker (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller 5 0:11:59,600 FM
8. 318 Gary Nelson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Gary Nelson 5 0:12:13,600 FM
9. 112 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Eldon Beagle 5 0:12:15,600 FM
10. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Jack West 5 0:12:19,600 FM
11. 136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax John Biehl 5 0:12:26,600 GM
12. 53 Jack Brumby (USA) Maserati Ray Martinez 5 0:12:29,600 FM
13. 288 Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5 0:12:49,600 FM
14. 39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven James Rowland Lowe 5 0:12:50,100 GM
15. 22 John Peters (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Peters 5 0:12:50,600 FM
16. 40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Robert Kirby 5 0:13:08,600 FM
17. 260 Victor Verrecchia (USA) Crosley Special Rico Verrecchia 4 0:11:25,600 HM
18. 73 Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth Frank Aldhous 4 0:11:43,600 HM
19. 28 Charles Gounis (USA) Crosley Special Charles Gounis 4 0:11:45,600 HM
20. 34 F. E. Parker (USA) Ferry F750 Renault Edward Parker 4 0:11:46,600 HM
21. 30 Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger Chamlers Hall 4 0:11:49,600 HM
22. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 4 0:12:02,600 GM
23. 2 Hank Tubman (USA) Fiat-Abarth Hank Tubman 4 0:12:21,600 HM
24. 13 Edward Stone (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C103 Edward Stone 3 0:12:12,600 GM
Did not finish:
49 Bob Drake (USA) Willment Joe Lubin DNF FM
57 Don Miller (USA) Own Special Don Miller DNF HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Special Dr. William Molle DNF HM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Nethercutt DNF FM
158 Bill Moeller (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF
166 Jim Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans DNF FM
Did not start:
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard Dr. H. Burgraff HM
In entry list:
45 Paul Winters (USA) Halliday Special Dr. Paul Winters HM
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca MT4 Robert Plass FM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry F750 Renault John Green HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM]

14th Palm Springs Road Race (Race 5 & 10 - Over 1500 cc Modified), Palm Springs Date: 13.4.1958

Started:21
Classified:15(BM - 1, CM - 4, DM - 5, EM - 4)

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 113,298 km Winner's average speed: 123,276 km/h Attendance: 23000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero 25 0:54:48,800 1. CM
2. 98T Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar 25 0:55:00,000 2. CM 5.
3. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 8 Joe Lubin 25 0:55:33,000 1. BM
4. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR John von Neumann 25 0:55:34,000 1. DM
5. 211 Sam Weiss (USA)
DNS - John von Neumann (USA)
Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR John von Neumann 25 0:56:07,000 1. EM
6. 127 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Bill Krause 25 0:56:23,000 3. CM
7. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Cooper - Porsche Stan Sugarman 25 0:56:31,000 2. EM
8. 111 Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 200S 24 0:56:20,000 3. EM
9. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Morgensen Special R. C. Morgensen 23 0:55:17,000 4. CM
10. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph 22 0:55:02,000 2. DM
11. 99 Robert White (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 22 0:55:42,000 4. EM
12. 32 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 115 William de Creeft 22 0:57:14,000 3. DM
13. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Cooper 22 0:57:16,000
14. 148 Scott Baxter (USA) Austin-Healey 21 0:55:50,000 4. DM
15. 35 Keith Hoyt (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 109 Keith Hoyt 18 0:57:17,000 5. DM
Did not finish:
6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Brakes BM
9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Bill Friedauer Oil pressure, overheating DM
12 Willie Daetwyler (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR John von Neumann Off course EM 9.
24 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham Fuel tank CM
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk.1 Buick Max Balchowsky Blown tyre BM
86 Bart Spiegelman (USA) Kurtis - Jaguar s/c Bart Spiegelman Drive belt BM
Did not start:
14 Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special Dr. Alex Budurin BM
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow Engine BM 3.
98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 450S 4505=>4506 John Edgar Brakes CM
In entry list:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR John von Neumann DM
23 Roland Berry (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Roland Berry DM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 120,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 450S 4505=>4506 John Edgar 5 0:11:12,000 CM
2. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 8 Joe Lubin 5 0:00:03,000 BM
3. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow 5 0:00:05,000 BM
4. 6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick 5 0:00:06,000 BM
5. 211 Sam Weiss (USA)
John von Neumann (USA)
Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR John von Neumann 5 0:00:10,000 EM
6. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk.1 Buick Max Balchowsky 5 0:00:11,000 BM
7. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Cooper - Porsche Stan Sugarman 5 0:00:12,000 EM
8. 127 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Bill Krause 5 0:00:28,000 CM
9. 12 Willie Daetwyler (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR John von Neumann 5 0:00:37,000 EM
10. 24 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 112 Jack Graham 5 0:00:49,000 CM
11. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Morgensen Special R. C. Morgensen 5 0:01:07,000 CM
12. 35 Keith Hoyt (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 109 Keith Hoyt 5 0:01:13,000 DM
13. 99 Robert White (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD 5 0:01:42,000 EM
14. 148 Scott Baxter (USA) Austin-Healey 5 0:01:49,000 DM
15. 32 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 115 William de Creeft 5 0:01:52,000 DM
16. 9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Bill Friedauer 5 0:02:02,000 DM
17. 86 Bart Spiegelman (USA) Kurtis - Jaguar s/c Bart Spiegelman 4 0:00:19,000 BM
18. 69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero 3 0:00:49,000 CM
Did not finish:
14 Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special Dr. Alex Budurin DNF BM
111 Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 200S DNF EM
221 Ron Ellico (USA) Cooper DNF
Did not start:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR John von Neumann DM
98T Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Edgar CM
149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph DM
In entry list:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR John von Neumann DM
23 Roland Berry (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Roland Berry DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

Preliminary Galveston [FP+GP]

2nd Annual Gran Carrera Jean Lafitte, San Jacinto Region (Race 1 - Production under 1600 cc), Galveston Municipal Airport Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 36,049 km Winner's average speed: 131,323 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 J. Rusty Wright (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 0:16:28,000 1. FP
2. 55 Jerry Morton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. 17 Emory Canty (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
4. 29 Norman Scott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
5. 14 Louis Heuss (USA) MGA 1. FP/MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

Preliminary Galveston [BP+CP+DP+EP]

2nd Annual Gran Carrera Jean Lafitte, San Jacinto Region (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc), Galveston Municipal Airport Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 36,049 km Winner's average speed: 139,691 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:15:28,000 1. BP
2. 39 Dave Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 73 Ernest Grimm (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 7 Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
5. 27 Harry Washburn (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

Preliminary Galveston [FM+GM+HM]

2nd Annual Gran Carrera Jean Lafitte, San Jacinto Region (Race 3 - Modified over 1500 cc), Galveston Municipal Airport Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 36,049 km Winner's average speed: 145,002 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Bobby Burns (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 0:14:45,000 1. FM
2. 54 Dave Tallaksen (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. 2 Todd Aikens (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
4. 15 Bob Aylward (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
5. 52 Jack Martin (USA) Cooper - Climax 4. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

Preliminary Galveston [CM+DM+EM]

2nd Annual Gran Carrera Jean Lafitte, San Jacinto Region (Race 4 - Modified over 1500 cc), Galveston Municipal Airport Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 36,049 km Winner's average speed: 156,750 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 450S 4509 8 0:13:48,000 1. CM
2. 166 Frank Davis (USA) Mangham-Davis Special 2. CM
3. 100 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari Monza 3. CM
4. 9 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
5. 1 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

SCCA Regional Galveston [FP+GP]

2nd Annual Gran Carrera Jean Lafitte, San Jacinto Region (Race 5 - Production under 1600 cc), Galveston Municipal Airport Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed: 133,254 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 J. Rusty Wright (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:41:38,000 1. FP
2. 55 Jerry Morton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. 17 Emory Canty (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
4. 29 Norman Scott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
5. 14 Louis Heuss (USA) MGA 1. FP/MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

SCCA Regional Galveston [BP+CP+DP+EP]

2nd Annual Gran Carrera Jean Lafitte, San Jacinto Region (Race 6 - Production over 1600 cc), Galveston Municipal Airport Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 73 Ernest Grimm (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:38:48,000 1. BP
2. 7 Bill Steele (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran 1. EP
3. 20 Don Zeek (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
4. 37 William Horton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. 105 G. G. Harris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
6. 72 Carroll Smith (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 3. EP
In entry list:
- Bob Walker (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
- James Binford (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
- Bill Fritts (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
- Bill Fuller (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

SCCA Regional Galveston [Modified]

2nd Annual Gran Carrera Jean Lafitte, San Jacinto Region (Race 7 - All Modified), Galveston Municipal Airport Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 155,141 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 450S 4509 20 0:34:51,000 1. CM
2. 9 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari TR 1. DM
3. 100 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari Monza 2. CM
4. 1 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 1. EM
5. 62 Bobby Burns (USA) Porsche 1. FM
6. 68 Jim Hall (USA)
DNS - Carroll Shelby (USA)
Maserati 250S 2431 Carroll Shelby Sportscar, Inc. 2. DM
7. 12 DNS - Mason O'Keiff (USA) Jaguar - Chevrolet 3. CM
8. 191 Richard McGuire (USA) Ferrari Monza 4. CM
9. 103 Northrop Peck (USA) Ferrari Monza 5. CM
10. 54 Dave Tallaksen (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
In entry list:
- Brownloe Whitehead (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Bob Stonedale (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS701 (XKD 555) Not known if ran
- Sam Weiss (USA) Not known if ran
- Norman Scott (USA) Maserati Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

SCCA Regional Oklahoma

SCCA N.E. Oklahoma Regional Races, Oklahoma Date: 20.4.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

New England Championship (Race 1 - Class F Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 27.4.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. FP
2. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. FP
3. 110 Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 3. FP
20 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA FP
In entry list:
6 George Schaab (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
12 Floyd Stone (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
17 George Valentine (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
21 Henry Van Deusen (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
22 Peter Baumberger (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
25 Morrow Decker (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
30 Millard Ripley (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
33 Faust Mildreth (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
42 Donald Vrian (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
54 James Stevens (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
63 Asher Chapman (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
65 Hayward Anderson (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
66 Ed Hoyos (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
67 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
68 Bill Erhart (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
70 Arthur Mann (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
71 Bill Ward (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
117 Hodge Brush (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
118 Wain Donoghue (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
149 Trotter Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
151 Paul Romano (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HM+Sedan]

New England Championship (Race 2 - Classes G Production and H Modified and Production Sedan), Lime Rock Park Date: 27.4.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
3. 82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
In entry list:
13 Gordon Wing (USA) Simca Not known if ran Sedan
16 Robert Pote (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
18 Marvin Tober (USA) Saab Not known if ran Sedan
29 Arch McNull, Jr. (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP
32 Theodore Vergon (USA) Siata Not known if ran HM
35 Bob Pratt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
36 Bill Speed (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
38 Joseph Daniel (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
39 Ray Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
52 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
56 Art Riley (USA) Volvo Not known if ran Sedan
72 Charles Callanan (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP
74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Not known if ran HM
79 John Plaisted (USA) Saab Not known if ran Sedan
143 Jack Provan (USA) MG TC Not known if ran GP
146 Ralph Schantz (USA) Volvo Not known if ran Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

New England Championship (Race 3 - Classes C, D, E, F & G Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 27.4.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 20 1. EM
2. 8 John Fitch (USA) Maserati 200SI 2427 2. EM
3. 23 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM
4. 34 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 CM
5. - Millard Ripley (USA) Elva
6. 45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Lotus GM
7. 61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Porsche 550 RS FM
In entry list:
24 Paul Bluestein (USA) Cooper Not known if ran GM
26 Louis Bartol (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
27 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 Not known if ran GM
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II Not known if ran GM
43 E. F. Spicer (USA) Maserati 150S Not known if ran FM
46 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX Not known if ran GM
49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 Not known if ran CM
55 Mike Falcone (USA) Jomar Not known if ran GM
60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran CM
62 Allen Doe (USA) Elva Not known if ran GM
73 Frank McDonald (USA) VW Special Not known if ran GM
100 John Aldeborgh (USA) Abarth Not known if ran GM
101 Thomas Scatchard (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM
141 Bill Lewis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM
142 Joe Giubardo (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Not known if ran DM
333 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+EP]

New England Championship (Race 4 - Classes D & E Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 27.4.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 147 Harry Carter (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
2. 246 Jordan King (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
3. 140 Anthony Zuckert (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
3 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. DP
In entry list:
2 Charles Heindle (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
4 John Willock (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
10 Hal Stetson (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
14 Kenneth Flynn (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran DP
19 Ray Cover (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
37 Charles Kilsey, Jr. (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
44 George Grubb (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
47 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
48 John B. Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
50 Candido DaMota (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
51 Robert Sidrey (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
53 Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
57 John Clark (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
247 Frank Twaitts (USA) Frazer Nash Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BM+BP+CP+UR+FIII]

New England Championship (Race 5 - Classes B Modified and B & C Production, Unresticted and Formula III), Lime Rock Park Date: 27.4.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Jim Haynes (USA) Cooper 1. FIII
2. 76 Gerry Georgi (USA) Jaguar Special Cadillac 1. UR
3. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP
In entry list:
1 Kenneth MacDonald (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
9 John Weitz (USA) Allard Not known if ran BM
11 John Plaisted (USA) Cheetah Not known if ran UR
15 Henry Dingley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
40 Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
41 Paul Richards (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
55 Bob Rubin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
58 Richard Driscoll (USA) Jaguar XK140 Not known if ran CP
64 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Allard Not known if ran UR
69 James Stevens (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
75 John Briggs (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
77 Paul McDermott (USA) Iota Not known if ran FIII
78 David Cavicke (USA) Allard - Cadillac Not known if ran UR
80 Patrick Pratt (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
111 George Weaver (USA) Maserati Not known if ran UR
139 Dudley Smolen (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
140 Jerry Loman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
147 Lex duPont (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
148 William C. King (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
174 George Alderman (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

Coffeyville

SCCA Kansas Regional Races, Coffeyville Date: 27.4.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

SCCA Regional Louisville

SCCA Kentucky Regional Races, Louisville Date: 27.4.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Novice Tracy [Production 1.6]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production under 1600 cc - Novice Drivers), Tracy Date: 10.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Grinzewitsch (USA) Porsche 356 12
2. - Leonard Gordon (USA) MGA
3. - Daniel Barnhart (USA) Porsche 356
4. - Ed Hodges (USA) Porsche 356
5. - William Slater (USA) Porsche 356
7. - Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
24. - Jack Van Der Male (USA) MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

Novice Tracy [Production +1.6]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc - Novice Drivers), Tracy Date: 10.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Luce (USA) AC - Bristol 12 EP
2. - Gilbert Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
3. - Bob Devlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
4. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Jaguar
5. - Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
6. - William Hinshaw (USA) Morgan
8. 2 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

Novice Tracy [Modified]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 3 - All Modified - Novice Drivers), Tracy Date: 10.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 12 1. FM
2. - Bill Olson (USA) Lotus 1. G/HM
3. - John Steers (USA) Special 1. C/D/EM
4. - Al Chapuis (USA) Porsche
5. - Vernon Hurst (USA) Alfa Romeo Disco EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

Preliminary Tracy [Production 1.6]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production under 1600 cc - Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 10.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 94 Roger Mace (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 20 1. FP
2. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Emil Pardo (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 139 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5. FP
12. - Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

Preliminary Tracy [Production +1.6]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Production over 1600 cc - Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 10.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. 91 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. CP
3. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
4. 83 Robert Nix (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
5. 237 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
7. - John Luce (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
8. - George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

Tracy [MG+Ladies+Sedan+FIII]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Production MG TC & TD, Sedans, Ladies and Formula III - Novice and Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 11.5.1958


Division Formula III

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 52,143 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 201 James Skillings (USA) Renault 12 1. FIII
2. 98 Bob Korst (USA) Cooper 2. FIII

Division Ladies

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 52,143 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 12
2. 16 Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus
3. 152 Joyce Sweet (USA) MGA
4. 129 Doris Shirley (USA) Porsche
5. 13 Joanne White (USA) MGA
6. 252 Katharine Bliss (USA) MG TD

Division MG

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 52,143 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Morton Gray (USA) MG TC 12
2. 137 John Miller (USA) MG TD
3. 159 Belmont Reid (USA) MG TD
4. 56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD

Division Sedan

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 52,143 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo 12 1. FS
2. 72 Ed Fawcett (USA) Simca 1. GS
3. 161 Lawrence Hagin (USA) Ford Anglia 2. FS
4. 132 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault 1. HS/IS
5. 186 Rick Byron (USA) Simca 2. GS
6. 111 Gordon Rundblad (USA) Triumph 2. HS/IS
7. 167 Red Geesaman (USA) Triumph 3. HS/IS
8. 44 Don Sgamba (USA) Ford Anglia 3. GS
9. 172 Sal Teran (USA) Renault 4. HS/IS
10. 199 Henry Yesson (USA) Renault 5. HS/IS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

Tracy [Production Group A]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Production Alfa Romeo, MGA and Porsche 1500 & 1600 - Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 11.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 155 Peter Talbot (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. Porsche
2. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 2. Porsche
3. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA 1. MGA
4. 57 George Horsfall (USA) Porsche 356 3. Porsche
5. 32 Bob Potter (USA) MGA 2. MGA
6. 52 Fraser Sibald (USA) MGA 3. MGA
7. 84 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 4. MGA
8. 147 Robert Philips (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. Alfa Romeo
9. 151 Leonard Gordon (USA) MGA 5. MGA
10. 3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. Alfa Romeo
11. 81 John Jordan (USA) MGA 6. MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

Tracy [FM+GM+HM]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Modified under 1500 cc - Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 11.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A RS Spyder Stan Sugarman 30 1. FM
2. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
3. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. FM
4. 87 Paul Nau (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
5. 82 Dave Skilling (USA) Porsche 4. FM
6. 46 Jim Hughes (USA) Lotus 2. GM
7. 70 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 5. FM
8. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus 3. GM
9. 79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. 1. HM
10. 158 Dennis Riley (USA) MGA 6. FM
11. 197 Lyle Powell (USA) Panhard 2. HM
12. 36 Gordon Swett (USA) Porsche 7. FM
13. 196 John Kaiser (USA) VW Special 8. FM
14. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

Tracy [Production Group B]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Production Triumph, Morgan, Porsche, Austin-Healey and Alfa Veloce - Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 11.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 136 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. Porsche
2. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 2. Porsche
3. 176 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Porsche 356 3. Porsche
4. 41 Jack Dalton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. Alfa Romeo
5. 130 Merle Runolfson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. Austin-Healey
6. 2 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 2. Austin-Healey
7. 112 Nade Bourgeault (USA) Triumph 1. TR/Morgan
8. 58 Bud Morris (USA) Triumph 2. TR/Morgan
9. 174 Al Freudenberg (USA) Triumph 3. TR/Morgan
10. 130 Ronnie Berryman (USA) Austin-Healey 3. Austin-Healey
11. 206 Bert Smeeden (USA) Austin-Healey 4. Austin-Healey
12. 134 John France (USA) Porsche 356 4. Porsche
13. 47 Cliff Wright (USA) Morgan 4. TR/Morgan
14. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 5. Porsche
15. 184 Rod Carveth (USA) Triumph 5. TR/Morgan
16. 121 Scott Zarbaugh (USA) Triumph 6. TR/Morgan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

Tracy [Production Group C]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 10 - Production Mercedes-Benz, Jaguar, Arnolt, AC Bristol, Porsche Carrera & GT and AH 100S - Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 11.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. Corvette
2. 91 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Ferrari
3. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. Corvette
4. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. Porsche
5. 83 Robert Nix (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. Corvette
6. 76 Bob Bent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. Corvette
7. 237 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. Corvette
8. 180 Carl Meyer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. Porsche
9. 77 Andy Nielsen (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. Jaguar
10. 162 Bob Potter (USA) Arnolt Arnolt
11. 139 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. Porsche
12. 69 Larry Albedi (USA) Jaguar 2. Jaguar
13. 17 John Fox (USA) AC - Bristol AC
14. 94 Roger Mace (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. Porsche
15. 142 Lawrence Hagin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6. Corvette
16. 19 Dennis Sullivan (USA) Jaguar 3. Jaguar
17. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5. Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

Tracy [CM+DM+EM]

First Running Tracy Sports Car Races (Race 11 - Modified over 1500 cc - Senior Drivers), Tracy Date: 11.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 130,357 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A RS Spyder Stan Sugarman 30 1. FM
2. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 1. EM
3. 138 Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 200SI 2. EM
4. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
5. 4 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin 1. DM
6. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 2. DM
7. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. FM
8. 53 Robert O'Brien (USA) Alfa Romeo Disco 3. EM
9. 42 Mick Marston (USA) Austin-Healey Special 3. DM
10. 90 Russell May (USA) Porsche 4. FM
11. 189 Malcolm Shroyer (USA) MG TD 4. DM
Did not finish:
198 Dan Gurney (USA) Maserati 450S 4505=>4506 John Edgar 29 Tyres 1.
64 Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker - Chevrolet Steering 2.
Other starters:
10 John Armanino (USA) Austin-Healey Special Chevrolet AHG 530 DM 3.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

Hawaii [Production 1.6/Sedan]

2nd Hawaii Speed Week (Race 1 - Sedans and Semi-Main Production under 1600 cc), Dillingham Field, Hawaii Date: 11.5.1958

Started:15
Classified:14

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 60,189 km Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera D. D. Michelmore 17 0:31:01,000 1. FP
2. 64 Gil Geer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gil Geer 2. FP
3. 72 Ted Fukuda (USA) Porsche 356 Ted Fukuda 3. EP>FP
4. 55 Jimmy Castle (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Jimmy Castle 4. EP>FP
5. 112 Hal Melleney (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
7. 71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Joan Hirsh 1. EP
9. 59 Edith White (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Edith White 1. GP
13. 22Jr. Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Berkeley International Motors 1. KP
In entry list:
13 Al Fong (USA) Berkeley Al Fong Not known if ran KP
22 Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Volvo International Motors Not known if ran E
53 John Hoogs (USA) MGA John Hoogs Not known if ran FP
101 Jack Garner (USA) MGA Jack Garner Not known if ran FP
118 Wallace Whitcomb (USA) MGA Wallace Whitcomb Not known if ran FP
217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley Jim Fox Not known if ran KP
244 William Udart, Jr. (USA) Renault William Udart, Jr. Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

Hawaii [Production +1.6]

2nd Hawaii Speed Week (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc), Dillingham Field, Hawaii Date: 11.5.1958

Started:20
Classified:15

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Scuderia Encina 19 0:32:11,000 1. DP
2. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 William Donnenfizer 1. EP
3. 195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote 2. EP
4. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder 3. EP
5. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 1. CP
In entry list:
1 Dexter Whitten (USA) Austin-Healey Dexter Whitten Not known if ran DP
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal Not known if ran DP
12 Pete Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Peter Wilson Not known if ran D
15 Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 Douglas Blyth Not known if ran EP
16 Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3 Walter Vail Not known if ran EP
19 Don L. Winn (USA) Triumph TR3 Lt. Don L. Winn Not known if ran E
22 Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Volvo International Motors Not known if ran E
34 George Atcheson (USA) Triumph TR2 George Atcheson Not known if ran EP
40 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal Not known if ran DP
42 Ruben H. Cirlacks (USA) AC - Bristol Ruben H. Cirlacks Not known if ran E
45 Hy Greenstein (USA) Triumph TR3 Hy Greenstein Not known if ran E
49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Patrick Mathis Not known if ran CP
71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Joan Hirsh Not known if ran EP
75 Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Bill Lacy Not known if ran B
78A Barbara Glover (USA) Siata Barbara Glover Not known if ran E
87 Leonard Senogles (USA) Triumph TR3A Scuderia Encina Not known if ran E
97 Norman Dellaporte (USA) Triumph TR3 Norman Dellaport Not known if ran E
97A Cal Niday (USA) Triumph TR3A Scuderia Encina Not known if ran E
99 John Bertrand (USA)
Bill Bertrand (USA)
Triumph TR3 John Bertrand Not known if ran EP
113 John Reilly (USA) Jaguar John Reilly Not known if ran CP
150 Henry M. Schiller (USA) Austin-Healey Henry M. Schiller Not known if ran DP
417 Clark Reynolds (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clark Reynolds Not known if ran B

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

Hawaii [Match]

2nd Hawaii Speed Week (Race 3 - Match Race), Dillingham Field, Hawaii Date: 11.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 38,946 km Winner's average speed: 126,816 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 William Donnenfizer 0:18:41,000/Not known if ran 1. EP
2. 195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote Not known if ran 2. EP
3. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder Not known if ran 3. EP
4. 41 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera D. D. Michelmore Not known if ran 1. FP
5. 4 C. Allen (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
1 Dexter Whitten (USA) Austin-Healey Dexter Whitten Not known if ran 1. DP
In entry list:
1A Dan Vida (USA) Healey - Chevrolet Norman Gedge Not known if ran CM
6 William Woodward (USA) Cooper - Climax Scuderia Encina Not known if ran G
6A John Fox (USA) Osca R. L. Allinger Not known if ran F
7 Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Loretta Richert Not known if ran FM
8A George Reeves (USA) MG Special George Reeves Not known if ran F
8A Gordon Hill (USA) MG Special V8-60 George Reeves Not known if ran D
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal Not known if ran DP
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0680MDTR John von Neumann Not known if ran D
12 Pete Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Peter Wilson Not known if ran D
13 Al Fong (USA) Berkeley Al Fong Not known if ran KP
14 Carl Schmidt (USA) Triumph TR3 Special Carl Schmidt Not known if ran EM
15 Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 Douglas Blyth Not known if ran EP
16 Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3 Walter Vail Not known if ran EP
17 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special Don Miller Not known if ran H
19 Don L. Winn (USA) Triumph TR3 Lt. Don L. Winn Not known if ran E
22 Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Volvo International Motors Not known if ran E
22Jr. Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Berkeley International Motors Not known if ran K
27 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Arnold Krause Not known if ran C
29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Playan Not known if ran F
32 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S William DeCreeft Not known if ran D
34 George Atcheson (USA) Triumph TR2 George Atcheson Not known if ran EP
39 Ron Elico (USA) Cooper Ron Elico Not known if ran F
40 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal Not known if ran DP
42 Ruben H. Cirlacks (USA) AC - Bristol Ruben H. Cirlacks Not known if ran E
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus - Climax Frank Monise Not known if ran GM
45 Hy Greenstein (USA) Triumph TR3 Hy Greenstein Not known if ran E
49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Patrick Mathis Not known if ran CP
50 James Pflueger (USA) Fury Special Corvette James Pflueger Not known if ran C
52 John Hoogs (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax John Hoogs Not known if ran GM
53 John Hoogs (USA) MGA John Hoogs Not known if ran FP
55 Jimmy Castle (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Jimmy Castle Not known if ran EP
59 Edith White (USA) MG Special Edith White FM
59A Harry DeCastro (USA) MG Special Harry DeCastro Not known if ran FM
60 Robert White (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD T. Robert White, M.D. Not known if ran EM
64 Gil Geer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gil Geer Not known if ran FP
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Massaglia Special Joseph Massaglia Not known if ran B
71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Joan Hirsh Not known if ran EP
72 Ted Fukuda (USA) Porsche 356 Ted Fukuda Not known if ran EP
75 Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Bill Lacy Not known if ran B
77 Cal Niday (USA)
Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT Scuderia Encina Not known if ran DP
78 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell Not known if ran C
78A Barbara Glover (USA) Siata Barbara Glover Not known if ran E
87 Leonard Senogles (USA) Triumph TR3A Scuderia Encina Not known if ran E
97 Norman Dellaporte (USA) Triumph TR3 Norman Dellaport Not known if ran E
97A Cal Niday (USA) Triumph TR3A Scuderia Encina Not known if ran E
99 John Bertrand (USA)
Bill Bertrand (USA)
Triumph TR3 John Bertrand Not known if ran EP
100 Bob Bringham (USA) Lotus Mark VI Bob Bringham Not known if ran G
101 Jack Garner (USA) MGA Jack Garner Not known if ran FP
113 John Reilly (USA) Jaguar John Reilly Not known if ran CP
118 Wallace Whitcomb (USA) MGA Wallace Whitcomb Not known if ran FP
150 Henry M. Schiller (USA) Austin-Healey Henry M. Schiller Not known if ran DP
159 Bob Oker (USA) Willment Donald Berlin Not known if ran FM
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson Not known if ran CP
171 Gino Wojciechowski (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Climax Gino Wojciechowski Not known if ran GM
177 xxx Lotus Eleven Club Scuderia Encina Not known if ran GM
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR John von Neumann Not known if ran EM
217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley Jim Fox Not known if ran KP
244 William Udart, Jr. (USA) Renault William Udart, Jr. Not known if ran GP
417 Clark Reynolds (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clark Reynolds Not known if ran B
421 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Frank Monise Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

Hawaii [S1.6]

2nd Hawaii Speed Week (Race 4 - Main Event under 1600 cc), Dillingham Field, Hawaii Date: 11.5.1958

Started:22
Classified:18(FM - 4, GM - 4, HM - 1, EP>FP - 2, FP - 5, GP - 1, KP - 0, FII - 1)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 138,082 km Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 159 Bob Oker (USA) Willment Donald Berlin 38 1:01:59,000 1. FM
2. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Cooper F2 38 1:02:56,000 1. FII
3. 6 Richie Ginther (USA) Cooper - Climax Scuderia Encina 37 1:02:09,000 1. GM
4. 171 Gino Wojciechowski (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Climax Gino Wojciechowski 36 1:03:41,000 2. GM
5. 7 Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Loretta Richert 35 1:02:18,000 2. FM
6. 41 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera D. D. Michelmore 35 1:02:34,000 1. FP
7. 59A Harry DeCastro (USA) MG Special Harry DeCastro 34 1:03:44,000 3. FM
8. 64 Gil Geer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gil Geer 33 1:03:10,000 2. FP
9. 72 Ted Fukuda (USA) Porsche 356 Ted Fukuda 33 1:03:25,000 3. EP>FP
10. 52 Cal Niday (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax John Hoogs 32 1:02:03,000 3. GM
11. 55 Jimmy Castle (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Jimmy Castle 32 1:02:27,000 4. EP>FP
12. 101 Jack Garner (USA) MGA Jack Garner 32 1:03:52,000 5. FP
13. 63 Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 31 1:02:52,000 1. HM
14. 111 V. Tsukamoto (USA) Morris Minor Special 31 1:03:42,000 4. GM
15. 59 Edith White (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Edith White 29 1:03:57,000 1. GP
16. 118 Wallace Whitcomb (USA) MGA Wallace Whitcomb 27 1:02:33,000 6. FP
17. 53 John Hoogs (USA) MGA John Hoogs 26 1:02:09,000 7. FP
18. 8A Gordon Hill (USA) MG Special George Reeves 26 1:03:25,000 4. FM
Did not finish:
17 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special Don Miller DNF HM
22Jr. Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Berkeley International Motors DNF KP
74 Kunstle DNF
100 Bob Bringham (USA) Lotus Mark VI Bob Bringham DNF GM
In entry list:
6A John Fox (USA) Osca R. L. Allinger FM
13 Al Fong (USA) Berkeley Al Fong KP
29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Playan FM
39 Ron Elico (USA) Cooper Ron Elico FM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus - Climax Frank Monise GM
59 Edith White (USA) MG Special Edith White FM
177 xxx Lotus Eleven Club Scuderia Encina GM
217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley Jim Fox KP
244 William Udart, Jr. (USA) Renault William Udart, Jr. GP
421 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Frank Monise GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

Hawaii [Locals]

2nd Hawaii Speed Week (Race 5 - Islanders Race, All Classes), Dillingham Field, Hawaii Date: 11.5.1958

Started:30
Classified:30(BM - 0, CM - 3, DM - 1, EM - 2, GM - 4, CP - 2, DP - 3, EP - 6, GP - 2)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 49,568 km Winner's average speed: 128,426 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 James Pflueger (USA) Fury Special Corvette James Pflueger 14 0:23:09,000 1. CM
2. 49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Patrick Mathis 14 0:23:39,000 1. CP
3. 171 Gino Wojciechowski (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Climax Gino Wojciechowski 14 0:24:14,000 1. GM
4. 7 Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Loretta Richert 14 0:24:33,000 1. FM
5. 6 William Woodward (USA) Cooper - Climax Scuderia Encina 13 0:23:17,000 2. GM
6. 60 Robert White (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD T. Robert White, M.D. 13 0:23:18,000 1. EM
7. 4 C. Allen (USA) AC - Bristol 13 0:23:19,000 1. EP
8. 113 John Reilly (USA) Jaguar John Reilly 13 0:23:22,000 2. CP
9. 8 Gordon Hill (USA) MG V8-60 George Reeves 13 0:23:28,000 1. DM
10. 14 Carl Schmidt (USA) Triumph TR3 Special Carl Schmidt 13 0:23:37,000 2. EM
11. 52 Cal Niday (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax John Hoogs 13 0:23:52,000 3. GM
12. 150 Henry M. Schiller (USA) Austin-Healey Henry M. Schiller 13 0:23:59,000 1. DP
13. 64 Gil Geer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Gil Geer 13 0:24:05,000 1. FP
14. 15 Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 Douglas Blyth 13 0:24:11,000 2. EP
15. 1A Norman Gedge (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet Norman Gedge 13 0:24:13,000 2. CM
16. 16 Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3 Walter Vail 13 0:24:14,000 3. EP
17. 72 Ted Fukuda (USA) Porsche 356 Ted Fukuda 13 0:24:33,000 2. FP
18. 82 B. Burns (USA) Austin-Healey 13 0:24:45,000 2. DP
19. 55 Jimmy Castle (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Jimmy Castle 13 0:24:47,000 3. EP>FP
20. 34 George Atcheson (USA) Triumph TR2 George Atcheson 13 0:24:54,000 4. EP
21. 111 V. Tsukamoto (USA) Morris Minor Special 13 0:24:56,000 4. GM
22. 112 Hal Melleney (USA) Porsche 356 13 0:25:06,000 4. FP
23. 101 Jack Garner (USA) MGA Jack Garner 12 0:23:25,000 5. FP
24. 99 John Bertrand (USA) Triumph TR3 John Bertrand 12 0:23:27,000 5. EP
25. 158 F. Murakami (USA) Austin-Healey 12 0:24:05,000 3. DP
26. 118 Wallace Whitcomb (USA) MGA Wallace Whitcomb 12 0:24:06,000 6. FP
27. 131 C. Sidman (USA) Jaguar 12 0:24:08,000 3. CM
28. 59 Edith White (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Edith White 11 0:23:27,000 1. GP
29. 98 W. Hargraves (USA) Triumph 11 0:23:31,000 6. EP
30. 244 William Udart, Jr. (USA) Renault William Udart, Jr. 11 0:24:59,000 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

Hawaii [S+1.6]

2nd Hawaii Speed Week (Race 6 - Main Event over 1600 cc), Dillingham Field, Hawaii Date: 11.5.1958

Started:27
Classified:22(BM - 1, CM - 2, DM - 3, EM - 4, FM - 2, GM - 1, CP - 3, DP - 4, EP - 2)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 141,622 km Winner's average speed: 138,082 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0680MDTR John von Neumann 40 1:01:34,000 1. DM
2. 50 James Pflueger (USA) Fury Special Corvette James Pflueger 40 1:01:56,000 1. CM
3. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR John von Neumann 40 1:02:09,000 1. EM
4. 159 Bob Oker (USA) Willment Donald Berlin 40 1:03:09,000 1. FM
5. 70 Eric Hauser (USA) Massaglia Special Joseph Massaglia 40 1:03:57,000 1. BM
6. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 William Donnenfizer 38 1:03:16,000 2. EM
7. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 37 1:01:37,000 1. CP
8. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Scuderia Encina 37 1:01:40,000 1. DP
9. 10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal 36 1:01:41,000 2. DP
10. 7 Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Loretta Richert 35 1:01:36,000 2. FM
11. 4 C. Allen (USA) AC - Bristol 35 1:02:06,000 1. EP
12. 32 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S William DeCreeft 35 1:03:04,000 2. DM
13. 113 John Reilly (USA) Jaguar John Reilly 35 1:03:05,000 2. CP
14. 60 Robert White (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD T. Robert White, M.D. 35 1:03:12,000 3. EM
15. 131 C. Sidman (USA) Jaguar 34 1:01:47,000 3. CP
16. 1A Norman Gedge (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet Norman Gedge 34 1:01:54,000 2. CM
17. 52 Cal Niday (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax John Hoogs 34 1:02:47,000 1. GM
18. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder 34 1:03:33,000 2. EP
19. 150 Henry M. Schiller (USA) Austin-Healey Henry M. Schiller 33 1:01:53,000 3. DP
20. 14 Carl Schmidt (USA) Triumph TR3 Special Carl Schmidt 33 1:02:46,000 4. EM
21. 82 B. Burns (USA) Austin-Healey 33 1:02:51,000 4. DP
22. 8 Gordon Hill (USA) MG V8-60 George Reeves 25 1:03:50,000 3. DM
Did not finish:
1 Dexter Whitten (USA) Austin-Healey Dexter Whitten DNF DP
19 Don L. Winn (USA) Triumph TR3 Lt. Don L. Winn DNF E
49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Patrick Mathis DNF CP
195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote DNF EP
221 Kunstle DNF
Did not start:
27 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Arnold Krause Reax axle CM
In entry list:
- xxx Maserati Carroll Shelby
- xxx Lister - Chevrolet BHL114? Carroll Shelby
12 Pete Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Peter Wilson D
15 Ed Sorenson (USA) Triumph TR3 Douglas Blyth EP
16 Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3 Walter Vail EP
22 Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Volvo International Motors E
34 George Atcheson (USA) Triumph TR2 George Atcheson EP
40 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal DP
42 Ruben H. Cirlacks (USA) AC - Bristol Ruben H. Cirlacks E
45 Hy Greenstein (USA) Triumph TR3 Hy Greenstein E
71 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Joan Hirsh EP
72 Ted Fukuda (USA) Porsche 356 Ted Fukuda EP
75 Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Bill Lacy B
78 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell C
78A Barbara Glover (USA) Siata Barbara Glover E
87 Leonard Senogles (USA) Triumph TR3A Scuderia Encina E
97 Norman Dellaporte (USA) Triumph TR3 Norman Dellaport E
97A Cal Niday (USA) Triumph TR3A Scuderia Encina E
99 John Bertrand (USA)
Bill Bertrand (USA)
Triumph TR3 John Bertrand EP
417 Clark Reynolds (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clark Reynolds B

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

SCCA Regional Hammond

SCCA Delta Regional Races, Hammond Date: 11.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

Chester

SCCA Chester (Race 3), Chester Date: 16.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Dan Clippenger (USA) Maserati 450S 4510

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

SCCA Regional Charleston

SCCA Central Carolinas Regional Races, Charleston Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

SCCA Regional Wilmot

SCCA Chicago Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

Milwaukee [Novice]

Little Le Mans Presented by Milwaukee Region SCCA (Race 1 - Novice Race All Classes), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 25.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP]

Little Le Mans Presented by Milwaukee Region SCCA (Race 2 - Production Sports Cars under 1600 cc), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 25.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Little Le Mans Presented by Milwaukee Region SCCA (Race 3 - Production Sports Cars over 1600 cc), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 25.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

Milwaukee [S1.6]

Little Le Mans Presented by Milwaukee Region SCCA (Race 4 - Modified Sports Cars and Production Sports Cars under 1600 cc), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 25.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

Milwaukee [S+1.6]

Little Le Mans Presented by Milwaukee Region SCCA (Race 5 - Modified Sports Cars and Production Sports Cars over 1600 cc), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 25.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

Vaca Valley

SCCA San Francisco Races, Vaca Valley Course Date: 25.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

Hourglass Field [Novice]

RRR Pro Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Novices), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 25.5.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Shattuck (USA) MG Special 10 0:18:25,160
2. - A. G. Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - George Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

Hourglass Field [Production 1.6]

RRR Pro Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production under 1600 cc), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 25.5.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John R. Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15 0:29:20,700
2. - John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Chuck Charles (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

Hourglass Field [Production +1.6]

RRR Pro Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production over 1600 cc), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 25.5.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl Grassman (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 3015 Manhattan Motors 15 0:27:45,700
2. - Haywood Brown (USA) Arnolt - Bristol
3. - Pat Mulcahy (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

Hourglass Field [Modified]

RRR Pro Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Modified - All Classes), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 25.5.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Green (USA) Buick Special Walt Gussenbauer 15 0:27:15,200
2. 77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca MT4 ex-Ernie McAfee
3. - Eugene Scholl (USA) Lotus Eleven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

Hourglass Field [Ladies]

RRR Pro Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Women's Race), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 25.5.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Audrey Rush (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3 0:06:55,140
2. - Barb Nieland (USA) MGA
3. - Bonnie Bosley (USA) MG TD
In entry list:
- Nancy McCullough (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran
- Gwen Charles (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Not known if ran
- H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

Hourglass Field [Main]

RRR Pro Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Main Event), Hourglass Field, San Diego Date: 25.5.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Green (USA) Buick Special Walt Gussenbauer 45 1:23:55,000/Not known if ran
2. 77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca MT4 ex-Ernie McAfee Not known if ran
3. - Carl Grassman (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 3015 Manhattan Motors
4. - Pat Mulcahy (USA) Triumph TR3
5. - Haywood Brown (USA) Arnolt - Bristol
In entry list:
- Jim Williams (USA) William Special Buick Not known if ran
- Elgin Holmes (USA) Jaguar Special Jack Furcho Not known if ran
- Richard Seifried (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Not known if ran
- Lloyd Porter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
- William Hitchcock (USA) Lincoln Special Not known if ran
- Bill Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special Not known if ran
- Pat Driscoll (GB) Buick Special Walt Gussenbauer Not known if ran
- Clarence Bishop (USA) Hoover Not known if ran
- Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 4.6 Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

Dunkirk

SCCA Western N.Y. Races, Dunkirk Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Dietrich (USA)
- Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol 1. PS2.7

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

Deer Park [Production 1.5]

Deer Park (Race 1 - Production Classes VI thorugh IX), Deer Park Airport Date: 31.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Bob Byrd (USA) Porsche 356 1. Class VI
2. - Don Rushlight (USA) MGA 1. Class VII
3. - John B. Sparrow (USA) Porsche 356
- Paul Jaremko (USA) DKW 1. Class IX
- George Keck (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. Class VIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

Deer Park [Production +1.5]

Deer Park (Race 2 - Production Classes I thorugh V), Deer Park Airport Date: 31.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Luce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Ray Rairdon (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
3. - R. Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
- Jack Murray (USA) Triumph TR3
- Dwight Goffinet (USA) Austin-Healey
- Jim Cleland (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

Deer Park [Modified]

Deer Park (Race 3 - Modified All Classes), Deer Park Airport Date: 31.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler
2. - Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche
3. - Tom Luce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR
5. - R. Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
6. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

Deer Park [Formula Libre]

Deer Park (Race 4 - Formula Libre), Deer Park Airport Date: 31.5.1958


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Keck (USA) Cooper - Porsche
2. - Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR
3. - Tom Luce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Curt Berreman (USA) Porsche
5. - Dwight Goffinet (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Novice]

9th Santa Barbara (Race A - Novice Drivers), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958

Started:42
Classified:32

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 222 John Peters (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Peters FM
8. 120 Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Arthur D. Saylor BP
11. 51 Gel Brown (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Natalie Brown DP
32. 153 Art White (USA) MG TD Art White FP
Other starters:
2 Max Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey Maxwell Gordon DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 2 - Production under 1300 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Jim Honeter Not known if ran FP
3 Cliff Hansley MG TD Cliff Hansley Not known if ran FP1.3
7 Bill Watkins (USA)
Philip Gruber (USA)
MG TD Vincent Martinelli Not known if ran FP1.3
13 Hank Tubman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Henry (Hank) Tubman Not known if ran FP
34 Doug Sharman (USA) MG TD Doug Sharman Not known if ran FP1.3
41 Ed Crooks (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ed Crooks Not known if ran FP
42 T. C. Teague (USA) MG TC T. C. Teague Not known if ran FP1.3
43 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD Tom Yearian Not known if ran FP1.3
58 Dennis Peet (USA) Denzel Dennis Peet Not known if ran FP
61 Phil Carter (USA) MG TD Phil Carter Not known if ran FP1.3
92 Jack Cleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Cleghorn Not known if ran FP
96 Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce T. H. Standley Not known if ran FP
101 Paul Hart (USA) MG TF Jack Bleak Not known if ran FP1.3
103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Ken Roehr Not known if ran FP
111 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin Hosch Not known if ran FP
115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Frank Aldhous Not known if ran FP
134 George Beard (USA) MG TD George Beard Not known if ran FP1.3
135 William Steube (USA) MG TD Mk II Wm. Steube Not known if ran FP1.3
143 Pat Fahey (USA) MG TD Pat Fahey Not known if ran FP
153 Art White (USA) MG TD Art White Not known if ran FP
186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TC Ronald Simon Not known if ran FP1.3
197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Michael Roetnor Not known if ran FP
198 Donald Caselton (USA) MG TD Donald Caselton Not known if ran FP1.3
217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Jim Fox Not known if ran JP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor Not known if ran FP1.3
241 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Givil Special Eugene Lee Not known if ran FP
244 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC Steve Dredge Not known if ran FP1.3
263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Willie West Not known if ran FP
710 Harold Dixon (USA) MG TF Harold (Phil) Dixon Not known if ran FP1.3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 3 - Production 1300 cc to 1500 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA Loyal Davies Not known if ran FP
1 John Free (USA) MGA A. M. Walker Not known if ran FP
4 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA Mark Sanders Not known if ran FP
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore Not known if ran FP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran FP
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim Chaffee Not known if ran FP
57 Fred Orgeron (USA)
Jack Eubank (USA)
Porsche Special H. M. Mathens Not known if ran FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin Not known if ran FP
67 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Ken Swanson Not known if ran FP
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jimmy Moore Not known if ran FP
79 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA Vernon Stephan Not known if ran FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering Not known if ran FP
93 Charley Monte (USA) MGA Charley Monte Not known if ran FP
98 Richard Quint (USA) MGA Richard Quint Not known if ran FP
105 Ron O'Dell (USA) MGA Ronald O'Dell Not known if ran FP
108 Gary Moore MG TF Gary Moore Not known if ran FP
123 Robert Allen (USA) MGA Robert Wm. Allen Not known if ran FP
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Robert Scurlock Not known if ran FP
150 Robert Parker (USA) MGA Robert Parker Not known if ran FP
168 George Schillreff (USA) MGA George Schillreff Not known if ran FP
170 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Art Snyder Not known if ran FP
200 Donald Dockey Porsche 356 Carrera Donald Dockey Not known if ran FP
215 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA Harold Greenberg Not known if ran FP
220 Dave Hetzler MGA Rick Kohler Not known if ran FP
269 George Demetras (USA) MGA George Demetras Not known if ran FP
712 Bill Dixon (USA) MG TF Todd Evans Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

Preliminary Santa Barbara [DP+EP]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 4 - Production 1500 cc to 2700 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 Bill Love 10 Not known if ran EP
In entry list:
2 Max Gordon (USA)
Dean Patterson (USA)
Austin-Healey Maxwell Gordon Not known if ran DP
17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch Not known if ran EP
22 Ben Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Ben Bloemendaal Not known if ran DP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ronnie Bucknum EP
35 Frank Latta (USA) Austin-Healey Frank M. Latta Not known if ran DP
47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith Not known if ran EP
48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder Not known if ran EP
64 Joseph McGee (USA) Frazer Nash - Bristol Joseph McGee Not known if ran EP
74 Earl Drew (USA) Austin-Healey Earl Drew Not known if ran DP
81 Jerry Ostland (USA) Triumph TR3 Jerry Ostland Not known if ran EP
84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Morgan TR3 Bill Doushkess Not known if ran EP
94 Bob Young (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Robert J. Young Not known if ran DP
95 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Thomas O'Neill Not known if ran DP
99 George Hively (USA) Austin-Healey 100 George Hively Not known if ran DP
110 Chuck Walker (USA) Triumph TR2 Charles Walker Not known if ran EP
130 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 MM Chuck Parsons Not known if ran DP
144 Bill Dredge (USA) Morgan TR2 Bill Dredge Not known if ran EP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4S TR3 Rene Pelladini Not known if ran EP
146 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan TR3 Roger Slowi Not known if ran EP
154 Rod Carveth (USA) Triumph TR3 Rod Carveth Not known if ran EP
157 Anthony Gottuso
Jim Greenfield (USA)
Triumph TR3 Ted Maust Not known if ran EP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran DP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 100S Robert Windhorst Not known if ran DP
177 Gary Pickens (USA) Triumph TR3 Gary Pickens Not known if ran EP
195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote Not known if ran EP
216 Chuck Teichen (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Chuck Teichen Not known if ran EP
245 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 Rene Pellandini Not known if ran EP
251 Ken Miles (GB) Lotus Nardi Club Elmer Grimsgaard Not known if ran EP
252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey James Coffin Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 5 - Production over 2700 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Velva von Kaesborg Not known if ran DP
30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins Not known if ran BP
36 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Tony Settember Not known if ran BP
37 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Frederick Grant Not known if ran BP
51 Gel Brown (USA)
Bob Winkelmann (USA)
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Natalie Brown Not known if ran DP
71 Carl Briggs (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carl Briggs Not known if ran DP
78 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Harn Not known if ran BP
82 Dean Patterson (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 Dean Patterson Not known if ran DP
83 Dave Kyte (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dave Kyte Not known if ran BP
85 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal Not known if ran DP
86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Trenor Peter Stanley Not known if ran BP
90 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bert Ruttman Not known if ran BP
91 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 250 GT George Reis Not known if ran DP
120 Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Arthur D. Saylor Not known if ran BP
125 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge Not known if ran BP
132 Bob Hoffman (USA)
Gerald Aarons (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman Not known if ran BP
141 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley Not known if ran BP
159 Joe Lubin (USA) Aston Martin Coupe Joe Lubin Not known if ran DP
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson Not known if ran BP
169 Gene Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Gene Morgan Not known if ran BP
171 Bob Flet Mercedes-Benz Bob Flet Not known if ran DP
191 Bob Devlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Devlin Not known if ran BP
212 Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bill Atkins Not known if ran DP
221 Steve Brent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Steve Brent Not known if ran BP
231 Art Mugg (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lee Snodgrass Not known if ran BP
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield Not known if ran BP
290 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry McGee Not known if ran BP
777 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Charles Keeney Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 6 - Ladies Race), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
14 Mari Grimm (USA) Ferrari MM Jack L. Grimm Not known if ran EM
25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim Chaffee Not known if ran FP
38 Linda Scott (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Love Not known if ran EP
39 Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus - Climax James Rowland Lowe Not known if ran GM
59 Linda Scott (USA) Willment Buddy Berlin Not known if ran FM
84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan TR3 Bill Doushkess Not known if ran EP
90 Shelby Hunsinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bert Ruttman Not known if ran BP
104 Ione Wheeler (USA) Who Dun It Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran GM
108 Ann Moore MG TF Gary Moore Not known if ran FP
109 Jo Ann Stewart Morgan TR2 Jo Ann Stewart Not known if ran EP
112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 TR John von Neumann Not known if ran EM
114 Ione Wheeler (USA) Nichols - Panhard Stan Bucklein Not known if ran HM
145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4S TR3 Rene Pelladini Not known if ran EP
149 Janet Anderson (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Not known if ran DM
151 Virginia Wackel Porsche Spd. Virginia Wackel Not known if ran EP
155 Janet Tremaine (USA) MG TC Carl Seidlitz Not known if ran EM
164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 100S Robert Windhorst Not known if ran DP
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Betty Shutes Not known if ran FM
195 Cathy Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote Not known if ran EP
231 Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lee Snodgrass Not known if ran BP
237 Nigel Taylor (GB) MG Mk II Sam Taylor Not known if ran FP1.3
241 Maureen Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Givil Special Eugene Lee Not known if ran FP
271 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Special Eric Priest Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.0]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 7 - Modified under 1000 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
260 Rico Verrecchia (USA) DKW Fratelli Special Rico Verrecchia 8 GM
Other starters:
73 Perry Peron (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato Perry Peron HM
In entry list:
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special Lee Bernhardt Not known if ran HM
20 Harry Jones (USA) Devin - Crosley Harry Jones Not known if ran HM
28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Crosley Mory Stillwell Not known if ran HM
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special R. K. 'Bob' Holbrook Not known if ran HM
45 Robin Cooke (USA) Crosley Special Robin Cooke Not known if ran HM
46 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti Jim Starbuck Not known if ran HM
56 Charles Gounis (USA) Crosley Special Charles Gounis Not known if ran HM
63 Frank Aldhous (USA)
Bill Gibler (USA)
Fiat-Abarth Zagato Jack Brumby Not known if ran HM
65 Ray Destabelle (USA) Monzetta Petit Prix Ray Destabelle Not known if ran HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Bill Molle Not known if ran HM
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard H. C. Burgraff Not known if ran HM
87 Leon Dufresno Crosley Special Francis Leukel Not known if ran HM
104 Bill Wheeler (USA)
Stan Bucklein (USA)
Jim Blawelt (USA)
Who Dun It Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran GM
114 Bill Wheeler (USA) Nichols - Panhard Stan Bucklein Not known if ran HM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry F750 Renault Jim Parkinson Not known if ran HM
137 Willie Freeman Crosley Special Arch Higman Not known if ran HM
196 Harold Dean (USA) Panhard Special Bud McAbee Not known if ran GM
207 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special Don Miller Not known if ran HM
225 Byron Quivey (USA) Crosley Special Robert B. Snow Not known if ran HM
250 Robert Snow (USA)
Charles Evans (USA)
Arnolt - Bristol Jay Chamberlain Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified 1.5]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 8 - Modified 1000 cc to 1500 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A RS Spyder Stanley Sugarman 10 FM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A Zipper Estes FM
In entry list:
8 Dusty Miller (USA)
Bob Oker (USA)
Maserati 150S Dusty Miller Not known if ran FM
12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Eldon Beagle Not known if ran FM
21 Byron J. Snow, Jr. (USA) Lotus - Climax Daniel Hernandez Not known if ran GM
26 Alan Kerns (USA)
Bud Hand (USA)
MG Special Alan Kerns Not known if ran FM
27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Skip Conklin Not known if ran GM
29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan Not known if ran FM
39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus - Climax James Rowland Lowe Not known if ran GM
40 John Davis (USA)
Robert Kirby (USA)
Porsche 550 Spyder John P. Davis Not known if ran FM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise Not known if ran GM
59 Bob Oker (USA) Willment Buddy Berlin Not known if ran FM
97 William Scott (USA) MG TD Josie McLoughlin Not known if ran FM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Nethercutt Not known if ran GM
116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus - Climax Chuck Schroeder Not known if ran GM
117 Harry J. Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI Offenhauser Harry C. Hanford Not known if ran FM
118 Chuck Tannlund (USA) VW Special John Kaiser Not known if ran FM
119 C. L. Walker Osca R. J. Plass Not known if ran FM
121 Leon Miller (USA) MG Special Chuck Walker Not known if ran FM
136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax John Biehl Not known if ran GM
152 Charles Evans (USA) Lotus - Climax Jay Chamberlain Not known if ran GM
189 Arthur Plaxton Porsche Spl. Wm. Morlang Not known if ran FM
202 William Shaw (USA) MG TC Special William L. Shaw Not known if ran FM
222 John Peters (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Peters Not known if ran FM
296 John Kaiser (USA)
Chuck Tannlund (USA)
Porsche Special Milt Sharp Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Modified +1.5]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 9 - Modified over 1500 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 31.5.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero 10 CM
2. 112 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0680MDTR John von Neumann EM
In entry list:
5 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Not known if ran CM
9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Bill Friedauer Not known if ran DM
11 John von Neumann (USA)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR John von Neumann Not known if ran DM
14 Jack Grimm (USA) Ferrari 250 MM Jack L. Grimm Not known if ran EM
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow Not known if ran BM
18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell Not known if ran CM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X John Timanus Not known if ran EM
33 William Muse (USA) Frazer Nash - Bristol Wm. Muse Not known if ran EM
53 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati Spyder Jack Brumby Not known if ran EM
54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth Not known if ran DM
55 Roland Berry (USA) Austin-Healey Roland Berry Not known if ran DM
68 Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds Wrap Special Mercury Robert Sohus Not known if ran CM
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Balchowsky Special Max Balchowsky Not known if ran BM
113 Jack Millikan (USA) Millikan Special Jack Millikan Not known if ran CM
122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special Mercury David Dunbar Not known if ran CM
127 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Bill Krause Not known if ran CM
149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Not known if ran DM
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Carl Seidlitz Not known if ran EM
158 Cliff Haworth (USA) Triumph Devin George Duncan Not known if ran EM
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Corvette Mark Cummings Not known if ran CM
180 Bill Atkins (USA) Austin-Healey Charles Colwell Not known if ran DM
184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator Frank Livingstone Not known if ran CM
188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche S.S. Stanley Sugarman Not known if ran EM
199 Robert Palmini Chevrolet Corvette Robert Palmini Not known if ran BM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Don Hulette Not known if ran CM
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR John von Neumann Not known if ran DM
232 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 115 William de Creeft Not known if ran DM
271 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Special Eric Priest Not known if ran EM
692 John Masterson (USA) Masterson's Monster John Masterson Not known if ran CM
711 John Dixon (USA) Chrysler Special Bill Dixon Not known if ran BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 11 - Modified - All classes not qualified for races 15 and 17), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,713 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow 10 0:17:19,000 1. BM
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR John von Neumann 1. DM
3. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche S.S. Stanley Sugarman 1. EM
- Bob Drake (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Chevrolet 1. CM
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special R. K. 'Bob' Holbrook 1. HM
100 John McLaughlin (USA) Osca 1. FM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Nethercutt 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

Santa Barbara [MG]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 12 - Production MG under 1500 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,550 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering 15 0:29:20,000 1. FP
2. 67 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Ken Swanson 2. FP
3. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin 3. FP
Did not start:
00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA Loyal Davies Clutch in practice FP
In entry list:
0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Jim Honeter Not known if ran FP
1 John Free (USA) MGA A. M. Walker Not known if ran FP
3 Cliff Hansley MG TD Cliff Hansley Not known if ran FP1.3
4 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA Mark Sanders Not known if ran FP
7 Bill Watkins (USA)
Philip Gruber (USA)
MG TD Vincent Martinelli Not known if ran FP1.3
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim Chaffee Not known if ran FP
34 Doug Sharman (USA) MG TD Doug Sharman Not known if ran FP1.3
42 T. C. Teague (USA) MG TC T. C. Teague Not known if ran FP1.3
43 Tom Yearian (USA) MG TD Tom Yearian Not known if ran FP1.3
61 Phil Carter (USA) MG TD Phil Carter Not known if ran FP1.3
79 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA Vernon Stephan Not known if ran FP
92 Jack Cleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II Jack Cleghorn Not known if ran FP
93 Charley Monte (USA) MGA Charley Monte Not known if ran FP
98 Richard Quint (USA) MGA Richard Quint Not known if ran FP
101 Paul Hart (USA) MG TF Jack Bleak Not known if ran FP1.3
103 Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Ken Roehr Not known if ran FP
105 Ron O'Dell (USA) MGA Ronald O'Dell Not known if ran FP
108 Gary Moore MG TF Gary Moore Not known if ran FP
123 Robert Allen (USA) MGA Robert Wm. Allen Not known if ran FP
128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA Robert Scurlock Not known if ran FP
134 George Beard (USA) MG TD George Beard Not known if ran FP1.3
135 William Steube (USA) MG TD Mk II Wm. Steube Not known if ran FP1.3
143 Pat Fahey (USA) MG TD Pat Fahey Not known if ran FP
150 Robert Parker (USA) MGA Robert Parker Not known if ran FP
153 Art White (USA) MG TD Art White Not known if ran FP
168 George Schillreff (USA) MGA George Schillreff Not known if ran FP
186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TC Ronald Simon Not known if ran FP1.3
198 Donald Caselton (USA) MG TD Donald Caselton Not known if ran FP1.3
215 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA Harold Greenberg Not known if ran FP
220 Dave Hetzler MGA Rick Kohler Not known if ran FP
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Sam Taylor Not known if ran FP1.3
244 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC Steve Dredge Not known if ran FP1.3
269 George Demetras (USA) MGA George Demetras Not known if ran FP
710 Harold Dixon (USA) MG TF Harold (Phil) Dixon Not known if ran FP1.3
712 Bill Dixon (USA) MG TF Todd Evans Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

Santa Barbara [EP+FP+JP]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 13 - Production under 2000 cc - excluding MGs), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 1.6.1958

Started:33(EP - 18, FP - 14, JP - 1)
Classified:29(EP - 14, FP - 14, JP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 113,056 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 Bill Love 15 0:28:13,000 1. EP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jimmy Moore 15 0:28:15,000 1. FP
3. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder 15 0:28:20,000 2. EP
4. 47 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Klingensmith 15 0:28:38,000 3. EP
5. 200 Donald Dockey Porsche 356 Carrera GT Donald Dockey 15 0:28:41,000 2. FP
6. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore 15 0:28:54,000 3. FP
7. 64 Joseph McGee (USA) Frazer Nash - Bristol Joseph McGee 15 0:28:55,000 4. EP
8. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ronnie Bucknum 15 0:28:59,000 5. EP
9. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Barker 15 0:29:53,000 4. FP
10. 263 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Willie West 15 0:29:56,000 5. FP
11. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Frank Aldhous 15 0:29:59,000 6. FP
12. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Michael Roetnor 15 0:30:01,000 7. FP
13. 170 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Art Snyder 14 0:28:26,000 8. FP
14. 41 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ed Crooks 14 0:28:28,000 9. FP
15. 58 Dennis Peet (USA) Denzel Dennis Peet 14 0:28:36,000 10. FP
16. 84 Bill Doushkess (USA) Morgan TR3 Bill Doushkess 14 0:28:40,000 6. EP
17. 250 Elmer Grimsgaard (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 14 0:28:53,000 7. EP
18. 13 Hank Tubman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Henry (Hank) Tubman 14 0:29:08,000 11. FP
19. 81 Jerry Ostland (USA) Triumph TR3 Jerry Ostland 14 0:29:20,000 8. EP
20. 241 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Givil Special Eugene Lee 14 0:29:23,000 12. FP
21. 154 Rod Carveth (USA) Triumph TR3 Rod Carveth 14 0:29:28,000 9. EP
22. 216 Chuck Teichen (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Chuck Teichen 14 0:29:39,000 10. EP
23. 96 Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce T. H. Standley 14 0:29:48,000 13. FP
24. 17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol Jim Fouch 13 0:28:14,000 11. EP
25. 111 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Martin Hosch 13 0:28:31,000 14. FP
26. 110 Chuck Walker (USA) Triumph TR2 Charles Walker 13 0:29:05,000 12. EP
27. 144 Bill Dredge (USA) Morgan TR2 Bill Dredge 12 0:29:36,000 13. EP
28. 217 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Jim Fox 11 0:28:58,000 1. JP
29. 195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote 9 0:29:49,000 14. EP
Did not finish:
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4S TR3 Rene Pelladini Losing oil EP
146 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan TR3 Roger Slowi Broken push rod EP
177 Gary Pickens (USA) Triumph TR3 Gary Pickens Unknown EP
245 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 Rene Pellandini Black-flagged: erratic driving EP
In entry list:
57 Fred Orgeron (USA)
Jack Eubank (USA)
Porsche Special H. M. Mathens FP
157 Anthony Gottuso
Jim Greenfield (USA)
Triumph TR3 Ted Maust EP
251 Ken Miles (GB) Lotus Nardi Club Elmer Grimsgaard EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 14 - Production over 2000 cc), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 1.6.1958

Started:31(BP - 17, CP - 0, DP - 14)
Classified:25(BP - 13, CP - 0, DP - 12)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 115,712 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 250 GT George Reis 15 0:27:32,000 1. DP
2. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield 15 0:27:33,000 1. BP
3. 777 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Charles Keeney 15 0:28:10,000 2. DP
4. 36 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Tony Settember 15 0:28:15,000 2. BP
5. 30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Gaskins 15 0:28:20,000 3. BP
6. 90 Bert Ruttman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bert Ruttman 15 0:28:23,000 4. BP
7. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 15 0:28:24,000 5. BP
8. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich 15 0:28:55,000 3. DP
9. 86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Trenor Peter Stanley 15 0:28:58,000 6. BP
10. 191 Bob Devlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Devlin 15 0:28:58,500 7. BP
11. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 100S Robert Windhorst 15 0:29:03,000 4. DP
12. 212 Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bill Atkins 15 0:29:06,000 5. DP
13. 290 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry McGee 14 0:27:39,000 8. BP
14. 78 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Harn 14 0:27:39,500 9. BP
15. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman 14 0:27:42,000 10. BP
16. 120 Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Arthur D. Saylor 14 0:27:55,000 11. BP
17. 125 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge 14 0:28:27,000 12. BP
18. 221 Steve Brent (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Steve Brent 14 0:29:01,000 13. BP
19. 71 Carl Briggs (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carl Briggs 14 0:29:01,500 6. DP
20. 130 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 MM Chuck Parsons 14 0:29:18,000 7. DP
21. 95 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Thomas O'Neill 14 0:29:19,000 8. DP
22. 35 Frank Latta (USA) Austin-Healey Frank M. Latta 14 0:29:22,000 9. DP
23. 74 Earl Drew (USA) Austin-Healey Earl Drew 14 0:29:23,000 10. DP
24. 99 George Hively (USA) Austin-Healey 100 George Hively 13 0:28:43,000 11. DP
25. 252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey James Coffin 13 0:29:24,000 12. DP
Did not finish:
2 Max Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey Maxwell Gordon Unknown DP
51 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Natalie Brown Unknown DP
83 Dave Kyte (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dave Kyte Black-flagged: erratic driving BP
141 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley Overheating BP
169 Gene Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Gene Morgan Overheating BP
231 Jack Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lee Snodgrass Broken gear ring BP
Did not start:
22 Ben Bloemendaal (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Ben Bloemendaal Engine in practice DP
In entry list:
10 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Velva von Kaesborg DP
37 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Frederick Grant BP
82 Dean Patterson (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 Dean Patterson DP
85 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carlton Beal DP
94 Bob Young (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Robert J. Young DP
159 Joe Lubin (USA) Aston Martin Coupe Joe Lubin DP
171 Bob Flet Mercedes-Benz Bob Flet DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 15 - Modified under 1500 cc - Main Event), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 1.6.1958

Started:26(FM - 11, GM - 7, HM - 8)
Classified:23(FM - 10, GM - 7, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 88,514 km Winner's average speed: 122,471 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A RS Spyder Stanley Sugarman 25 0:43:22,000 1. FM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A RS Spyder Zipper Estes 25 0:43:41,000 2. FM
3. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Joe Playan 25 0:44:31,000 3. FM
4. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Eldon Beagle 25 0:45:03,000 4. FM
5. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise 24 0:44:03,000 1. GM
6. 27 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Skip Conklin 24 0:44:21,000 2. GM
7. 222 John Peters (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Peters 24 0:45:10,000 5. FM
8. 8 Dusty Miller (USA) Maserati 150S Dusty Miller 23 0:43:29,000 6. FM
9. 39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus - Climax James Rowland Lowe 23 0:43:37,000 3. GM
10. 152 Charles Evans (USA) Lotus - Climax Jay Chamberlain 23 0:43:38,000 4. GM
11. 40 John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John P. Davis 23 0:44:02,000 7. FM
12. 26 Alan Kerns (USA) MG Special Alan Kerns 23 0:44:38,000 8. FM
13. 97 William Scott (USA) MG TD Josie McLoughlin 22 0:44:23,000 9. FM
14. 42 T. C. Teague (USA) MG TC T. C. Teague 22 0:44:38,000 10. FM
15. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Devin - Crosley Harry Jones 22 0:44:40,000 1. HM
16. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Bill Molle 22 0:44:47,000 2. HM
17. 207 Don Miller (USA) Crosley Special Don Miller 22 0:44:49,000 3. HM
18. 63 Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Jack Brumby 20 0:43:24,000 4. HM
19. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) Who Dun It Panhard Bill Wheeler 20 0:43:32,000 5. GM
20. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special R. K. 'Bob' Holbrook 20 0:43:33,000 6. HM
21. 46 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti Jim Starbuck 20 0:44:06,000 7. HM
22. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus - Climax Chuck Schroeder 19 0:44:36,000 6. GM
23. 260 Rico Verrecchia (USA) DKW Fratelli Special Rico Verrecchia 14 0:45:42,000 6. GM
Did not finish:
28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Crosley Mory Stillwell Oil pressure HM
100 John McLaughlin (USA) Osca Oil in distributor FM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Crosley Special Robert B. Snow Black-flagged: too slow due to overheating HM
Did not start:
73 Perry Peron (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato Perry Peron Broken valve in Preliminary race HM
296 John Kaiser (USA)
Chuck Tannlund (USA)
Porsche Special Milt Sharp Engine in practice FM
Did not qualify:
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Nethercutt GM
In entry list:
15 Lee Bernhardt (USA) Crosley Special Lee Bernhardt HM
21 Byron J. Snow, Jr. (USA) Lotus - Climax Daniel Hernandez GM
45 Robin Cooke (USA) Crosley Special Robin Cooke HM
56 Charles Gounis (USA) Crosley Special Charles Gounis HM
59 Bob Oker (USA) Willment Buddy Berlin FM
65 Ray Destabelle (USA) Monzetta Petit Prix Ray Destabelle HM
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) D.B. - Panhard H. C. Burgraff HM
87 Leon Dufresno Crosley Special Francis Leukel HM
114 Bill Wheeler (USA) Nichols - Panhard Stan Bucklein HM
117 Harry J. Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI Offenhauser Harry C. Hanford FM
118 Chuck Tannlund (USA) VW Special John Kaiser FM
119 C. L. Walker Osca R. J. Plass FM
121 Leon Miller (USA) MG Special Chuck Walker FM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry F750 Renault Jim Parkinson HM
136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax John Biehl GM
137 Willie Freeman Crosley Special Arch Higman HM
189 Arthur Plaxton Porsche Special Wm. Morlang FM
196 Harold Dean (USA) Panhard Special Bud McAbee GM
202 William Shaw (USA) MG TC Special William L. Shaw FM
250 Charles Evans (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Jay Chamberlain HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 16 - Ladies Race), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,964 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 TR John von Neumann 10 0:19:10,000 1. Class E
2. 38 Linda Scott (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Love 2. Class E
3. 39 Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus - Climax James Rowland Lowe 1. Class G
90 Shelby Hunsinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bert Ruttman 1. Class B
271 Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo Special Eric Priest 3. Class E
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Betty Shutes 1. Class F
Other starters:
14 Mari Grimm (USA) Ferrari MM Jack L. Grimm Class E
In entry list:
231 Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lee Snodgrass Not known if ran Class B
149 Janet Anderson (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Not known if ran Class D
164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey A90 100S Robert Windhorst Not known if ran Class D
84 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan TR3 Bill Doushkess Not known if ran Class E
109 Jo Ann Stewart Morgan TR2 Jo Ann Stewart Not known if ran Class E
145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4S TR3 Rene Pelladini Not known if ran Class E
151 Virginia Wackel Porsche Spd. Virginia Wackel Not known if ran Class E
155 Janet Tremaine (USA) MG TC Carl Seidlitz Not known if ran Class E
195 Cathy Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Paul Cote Not known if ran Class E
25 Dot Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim Chaffee Not known if ran Class F
59 Linda Scott (USA) Willment Buddy Berlin Not known if ran Class F
108 Ann Moore MG TF Gary Moore Not known if ran Class F
237 Nigel Taylor (GB) MG Mk II Sam Taylor Not known if ran Class F
241 Maureen Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Givil Special Eugene Lee Not known if ran Class F
104 Ione Wheeler (USA) Who Dun It Panhard Bill Wheeler Not known if ran Class G
114 Ione Wheeler (USA) Nichols - Panhard Stan Bucklein Not known if ran Class H

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM]

9th Santa Barbara (Race 17 - Modified over 1500 cc - Main Event), Goleta Airport Course, Santa Barbara Date: 1.6.1958

Started:23(BM - 4, CM - 7, DM - 5, EM - 7)
Classified:13(BM - 3, CM - 3, DM - 4, EM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 88,514 km Winner's average speed: 126,173 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow 25 0:42:04,000 1. BM
2. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Balchowsky Special Buick Max Balchowsky 25 0:42:12,000 2. BM
3. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR John von Neumann 25 0:42:13,000 1. DM
4. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR John von Neumann 25 0:43:27,000 2. DM
5. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche S.S. Stanley Sugarman 25 0:43:37,000 1. EM
6. 184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator Frank Livingstone 24 0:42:58,000 1. CM
7. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell 24 0:43:39,000 2. CM
8. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth 23 0:43:09,000 3. DM
9. 33 William Muse (USA) Frazer Nash - Bristol Wm. Muse 22 0:42:56,000 2. EM
10. 232 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 115 William de Creeft 22 0:43:22,000 4. DM
11. 158 DNS - Cliff Haworth (USA) Triumph Devin George Duncan 20 0:42:54,000 3. EM
12. 68 DNS - Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds Wrap Special Mercury Robert Sohus 19 0:42:35,000 3. CM
13. 199 DNS - Robert Palmini Chevrolet Corvette Robert Palmini 14 0:42:12,000 3. BM
Did not finish:
5 DNS - Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Clutch CM
14 DNS - Jack Grimm (USA) Ferrari 250 MM Jack L. Grimm Engine EM
23 DNS - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X John Timanus Accident EM
53 DNS - Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati Spyder Jack Brumby Fuel pump EM
69 DNS - Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero Ring & pinion CM
122 DNS - David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special Mercury David Dunbar Unknown CM
180 DNS - Bill Atkins (USA) Austin-Healey Charles Colwell Clutch DM
204 DNS - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Don Hulette Clutch CM
271 DNS - Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Special Eric Priest Fuel pump EM
711 DNS - John Dixon (USA) Chrysler Special Bill Dixon Overheating BM
Did not start:
113 Jack Millikan (USA) Millikan Special Jack Millikan Radiator leak in practice CM
692 John Masterson (USA) Masterson's Monster John Masterson Engine in practice CM
In entry list:
9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 Bill Friedauer DM
55 Roland Berry (USA) Austin-Healey Roland Berry DM
112 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0680MDTR John von Neumann EM
127 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 Bill Krause CM
149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor DM
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Carl Seidlitz EM
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Corvette Mark Cummings CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

Preliminary La Junta [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP]

La Junta Sports Car Races, SCCA Colorado Region (Race 1 - Modified under 1500 cc and Production under 2000 cc), La Junta Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 550A 10 1. FM
2. 119 Donald Berlin (USA) Porsche 550A 2. FM
3. 29 Robin Benson (GB) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
28 Louis Plummer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
33 John Koperski (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. FP
40 Hap Sharp (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
133 Frank Manley (USA) Devin Martin Panhard 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

Preliminary La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP]

La Junta Sports Car Races, SCCA Colorado Region (Race 2 - Modified over 1500 cc and Production over 2000 cc), La Junta Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 3.0 0664MDTR A. D. Logan 10 1. DM
2. 8 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 200SI 1. EM
3. 12 Dan Collins (USA) Mercedes Special 2. DM
- John Kingham (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
14 George Gunther (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 1. CP
21 E. A. Sutton (USA) Edwards Special 1. BM
46 Gordon Gresham (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
Did not finish:
24 Dabney Collins (USA) Maserati 450S 4508 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

La Junta [Ladies]

La Junta Sports Car Races, SCCA Colorado Region (Race 3 - Women's Race - All Classes ), La Junta Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Patsy Randle (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 10
2. - Bea Lara (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
3. - Dennie Del Bosco (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

SCCA Regional La Junta [FM+GM+HM+EP+FP+GP]

La Junta Sports Car Races, SCCA Colorado Region (Race 4 - Modified under 1500 cc and Production under 2000 cc), La Junta Date: 1.6.1958

Classified:28

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 29 Robin Benson (GB) Lotus Eleven 20 1. GM
2. 2 C. W. Aikins (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. 119 Donald Berlin (USA) Porsche 550A 1. FM
4. 40 Hap Sharp (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
5. 5 Harvey Woodward (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
6. 3 Jerry Shawver (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
7. 54 John Max Wolf (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
8. 33 John Koperski (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. FP
9. 61 William Smith (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. FP
10. 41 Bill Randle (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. FP
11. 114 Louis Heuss (USA) MGA 4. FP
12. 36 Charles Wingfield (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 5. FP
13. 35 Gerald Schneider (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 6. FP
14. 1 Charles McGinley (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 7. FP
15. 6 Alan Hoskins (USA) Porsche 356 1600 8. FP
16. 27 Dave Hollister (USA) Porsche Le Mans 2. FM
17. 47 Thomas Zook (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 9. FP
18. - Donald Lummis (USA) MGA 10. FP
19. 133 Frank Manley (USA) Devin Martin Panhard 1. HM
20. 80 Ron Hunter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
21. 28 Louis Plummer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
22. 77 Jim Eichhorn (USA) VW 3. FM
23. 44 Harold Morgan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 11. FP
24. 777 Fred Vorhees (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
25. 55 Joe Lenker (USA) MGA 12. FP
26. 4 W. A. Tapscott (USA) MG TD 4. FM
27. 25 Jack Read (USA) Simca 4. GP
28. 228 J. Sterling Baxter (USA) Crosley Special 2. HM
In entry list:
- xxx Elva Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

SCCA Regional La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+DP]

La Junta Sports Car Races, SCCA Colorado Region (Race 5 - Modified over 1500 cc and Production over 2000 cc), La Junta Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Ray Jones (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 3.0 0664MDTR A. D. Logan 20 1. DM
2. 8 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati 200SI 1. EM
3. 12 Dan Collins (USA) Mercedes Special 2. DM
4. 183 Bob Claypool (USA) Maserati 2. EM
5. 14 George Gunther (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 1. CP
6. 38 Hap Sharp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
7. 444 Russell Cowles (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
8. 22 Bob Porter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
9. 108 Bob Ryerson (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
10. 46 Gordon Gresham (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
11. 122 Robert Terrill (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
12. 17 Bruce Harlow (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
13. 67 Seymour Laff (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
14. 21 E. A. Sutton (USA) Edwards Special 1. BM
Did not finish:
- xxx Ferrari 340 America 0140A Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

6 h Washington

6 Hour Race for Sports Racer and Production, Washington DC Date: 5.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Coupe Stub axle
Other starters:
27 Paul Manseau (USA) Jomar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

Thompson [FP+GP+HM+Sedan]

Haybale, New England Championship (Race 1 - Class G Production Alfa Romeo, F Production MGA, H Modified and Touring Sedans), Thompson Raceway Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
4 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
6 George Schaab (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
13 Gordon Wing (USA) Simca Not known if ran Sedan
16 Bob Pete (USA) Crosley PBS Not known if ran HM
20 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
23 James Stevens (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
32 Theodore Vergon (USA) Siata Spyder Not known if ran HM
33 Jeffrey Hsu (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
35 Bill Speed (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
38 Joe Daniels (USA) Danielini Not known if ran HM
40 Don Blodgett (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
53 Dick Malone (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
56 John Hunter (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
57 Art Riley (USA) Volvo Not known if ran Sedan
69 Dan Donoghue (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
70 Kenneth Long (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
71 John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
72 David Schiff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Not known if ran HM
79 John Plaisted (USA) Saab GT Not known if ran Sedan
80 Don Urian (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
86 Smith Peter Kerr (USA)
Charles Stores (USA)
MGA Not known if ran FP
90 Alan Dillenberg (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
95 John Igleheart (USA) Nardi Spyder Not known if ran HM
127 Dennis Miller (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
150 John Norwood (USA) Bandini Spyder Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

Thompson [EP+FP]

Haybale, New England Championship (Race 2 - Class E Production and F Production Porsche), Thompson Raceway Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
10 Floyd Stone (USA) Porsche 356 1500S Not known if ran FP
18 Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
21 Asher Chapman (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
30 Ed Hamburger (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
34 Hal Stetson (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
37 Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
43 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
48 Ed Mowle (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
54 Frank Twaits (USA) Frazer Nash Mille Miglia Not known if ran EP
64 Trotter Porsche 356 1600N Not known if ran FP
65 Oscar Weisenborn (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
66 Ed Hoyos (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
67 John Willock (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
68 Bill Erhart (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
73 Arthur Hann (USA) Porsche 356 1500S Not known if ran FP
83 R. M. Johnson (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
110 Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
111 Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
126 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
149 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 1500S Not known if ran FP
246 Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
555 Jef Stevens (USA) Porsche 356 1500N Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

Thompson [BP+CP+DP+GM]

Haybale, New England Championship (Race 3 - Class B, C & D Production and G Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0773GT 1. GT
Other starters:
27 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 GM
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II GM
29 Frank Ferigne (USA) Jomar Roadster GM
In entry list:
8 Phillip Gelfo (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
14 Kenneth Flynn (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran DP
15 Rod Nerney (USA) Abarth Spyder Not known if ran GM
22 George Magee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
25 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
26 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
39 Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
46 Bob Thomas (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
47 Thomas Scatchard (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
49 William Hendrix (USA) Jaguar XK120 MC Not known if ran CP
50 Candido DaMota (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
51 Robert Shirey (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
55 Bob Rubin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
77 Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
78 Ray Cover (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
82 James Downing (USA) Jaguar XK Not known if ran CP
88 James Ryan (USA) Jaguar XK120 MC Not known if ran CP
121 Pete Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
139 Dudley Smolon (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
154 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

Thompson [BM+CM+EM+FM]

Haybale, New England Championship (Race 4 - Class B, C, E & F Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
5 Floyd Stone (USA) Lester - MG Not known if ran FM
9 John Weitz (USA) Allard Le Mans Not known if ran BM
41 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 Not known if ran CM
42 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Not known if ran FM
52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 Not known if ran CM
59 John Milos (USA) Osca TNS Not known if ran FM
61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM
63 Jim Pauley (USA) Offenhauser Special Not known if ran EM
84 David Cavicke (USA) Allard Not known if ran BM
96 Warren James (USA) Porsche 550 Not known if ran FM
123 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM
124 Felix Bosshard (USA) Siata 200S Not known if ran EM
125 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR Not known if ran EM
180 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar D-type Not known if ran CM
491 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

Preliminary George Field [FP+GP+HM]

Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Class F & G Production and H Modified), George Field Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. 9 Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 444 Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. 84 George Cheyne (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. FP
5. 1 Otto Klein (USA) MGA 5. FP
6. 13 C. William Allen (USA) MGA 6. FP
12 Ted Baumgartner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
41 Bill Mays (USA) Fibersport 1. HM
74 Marilyn Taylor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
101 George Tipsword (USA) Bandini 2. HM
35 Clint Lindburg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
64 Bill Seeley (USA) Fiasco 3. HM
14 Paul Meyers (USA) Fibersport 4. HM
31 Lee Hall (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
70 George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 1300 5. GP
777 Ray Mitchler (USA) Jabro 5. HM
18 Edgar Alsbury (USA) Jabro 6. HM
215 Frank White (USA) MG TF 6. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

Preliminary George Field [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class B, C, D & E Production), George Field Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 333 Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. 22 Jack Knab (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S105541 2. BP
3. 71 John W. Baxter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 171 Gerry Mason (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
5. 16 Bill Howe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S104007 5. BP
6. 81 Bill Straney (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6. BP
4 Roger Kahn (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
44 Bob Clifford (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
100 Harry Pick (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
2 Merritt Jagger (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
82 C. L. McDaniel (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
711 Luke Stear (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 297 2. EP
72 R. E. Scyfried (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
94 Jack Mayberry (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
57 Bob Nolan (USA) AC Ace Bristol 4. EP
24 Ed Real (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
47 Kenneth Carroll (USA) AC Ace Bristol 6. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

Preliminary George Field [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), George Field Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
7 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
10 John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari 1. CM
15 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
55 Duke Knowlton (USA) Kurtis 1. BM
174 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
204 J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 1. GM
20 Jack Moore (USA) Comanche 2. CM
38 Jim Ray (USA) Durlite 2. FM
50 Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603 2. DM
53 Robert Gary (USA) Ferrari 2. EM
86 Frank Campbell (USA) Elva 2. GM
91 Richard Lyeth (USA) Hi-Tork Special 2. BM
26 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 04 3. FM
75 Alan Ross (USA) Elva 3. GM
78 Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 3. CM
3 Skip Lange (USA) Elva 4. GM
46 Dick Eckman (USA) Desota 4. CM
111 James Mautz (USA) MG 4. FM
42 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Abarth 5. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

George Field [FP+GP+HM]

Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Class F & G Production and H Modified), George Field Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. 444 Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 9 Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. 1 Otto Klein (USA) MGA 4. FP
5. 13 C. William Allen (USA) MGA 5. FP
6. 177 Ron Letellier (USA) MGA 6. FP
12 Ted Baumgartner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
18 Edgar Alsbury (USA) Jabro 1. HM
14 Paul Meyers (USA) Fibersport 2. HM
35 Clint Lindburg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
41 Bill Mays (USA) Fibersport 3. HM
74 Marilyn Taylor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
31 Lee Hall (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
64 Bill Seeley (USA) Fiasco 4. HM
57 Michael Cleary (USA) Cleary 5. HM
70 George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 1300 5. GP
75 Jim Broadwell (USA) Jabro 6. HM
215 Frank White (USA) MG TF 6. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

George Field [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class B, C, D & E Production), George Field Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 333 Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. 16 Bill Howe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S104007 2. BP
3. 22 Jack Knab (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S105541 3. BP
4. 71 John W. Baxter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
5. 73 Hixon Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
6. 171 Gerry Mason (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6. BP
4 Roger Kahn (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
80 Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
711 Luke Stear (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 297 1. EP
40 Jerry McDermott (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
82 C. L. McDaniel (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
100 Harry Pick (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
2 Merritt Jagger (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
94 Jack Mayberry (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
24 Ed Real (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
72 R. E. Scyfried (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
44 Bob Clifford (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
52 Owen Coon (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
95 Glenn Branstad (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

George Field [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), George Field Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
7 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
10 John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari 1. CM
15 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
55 Duke Knowlton (USA) Kurtis 1. BM
174 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
204 J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 1. GM
26 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 04 2. FM
50 Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603 2. DM
53 Robert Gary (USA) Ferrari 2. EM
78 Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 2. CM
86 Frank Campbell (USA) Elva 2. GM
91 Richard Lyeth (USA) Hi-Tork Special 2. BM
3 Skip Lange (USA) Elva 3. GM
46 Dick Eckman (USA) Desota 3. CM
111 James Mautz (USA) MG 3. FM
20 Jack Moore (USA) Comanche 4. CM
38 Jim Ray (USA) Durlite 4. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

SCCA Regional Eagle Mountain

SCCA Regional Races, Eagle Mountain, Fort Worth, Texas Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 250S 2431 Carroll Shelby Sportscar, Inc.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Washington D.C., Marlboro Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville

SCCA Regional Races, Central Illinois, Lawrenceville Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

SCCA Regional Gainesville

SCCA Regional Races, Gainesville Date: 8.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

Preliminary Laguna Seca [HM+Production I]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production - Group 1), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Peter Talbot (USA) Porsche 356 1600 12 0:20:22,600 1. Porsche
2. - Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 1. MGA
3. 157 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 2. MGA
- Lyle Powell (USA)
- Bill Wood (USA) D.B.
183 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

Preliminary Laguna Seca [Production II]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production - Group 2), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 12 0:20:14,500 1. Austin-Healey
2. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. Morgan
3. 66 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 2. Austin-Healey
5. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. Porsche
6. 126 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. Alfa Romeo
10. 184 Rod Carveth (USA) Triumph TR3 1. Triumph

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

Preliminary Laguna Seca [Production III]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production - Group 3), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 71 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 12 0:18:29,500 1. Ferrari
2. 238 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 1. AC
3. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. Corvette
4. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. Porsche
6. 5 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. 300SL
13. 77 Andy Nielsen (USA) Jaguar 1. Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Ladies+FIII]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Women and Formula III), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Linda Scott (USA) Willment 10 0:16:34,800
2. - Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550
- Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper 5 0:09:58,000 1. FIII
- Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper 2. FIII
- Harry Morrow (USA) Kieft 3. FIII
- Barbara Windhorst (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [MG+HM]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 5 - MG TC, TD & TF and Class H - Modified), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lendal Gray (USA) MG TC 15 0:25:19,000
2. - John Miller (USA) MG TF
3. - Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD
30 Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger Chalmers Hall 1. HM
- Bill Wood (USA) D.B. 2. HM
- Bill Molle (USA) Panhard 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+GP]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Production under 1600 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958

Started:27(FP - 19, GP - 8)
Classified:27(FP - 19, GP - 8)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 76,444 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 25 0:38:23,000 1. FP
2. 10 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. FP
4. 180 Carl Meyer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 4. FP
5. 94 John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 5. FP
6. 172 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 6. FP
7. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
8. 73 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 7. FP
9. 14 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8. FP
10. 18 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 9. FP
11. 126 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
12. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10. FP
13. 41 Jack Dalton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
14. 57 Charles Adams (USA) Porsche 356 Super 11. FP
15. 8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. GP
16. 9 Tracy Bird (USA) Porsche 356 Super 12. FP
17. 38 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5. GP
18. 134 William Slater (USA) Porsche 356 Super 13. FP
19. 157 George Schillreff (USA) MGA 14. FP
20. 92 Jimmy Castle (USA) Porsche 356 15. FP
21. 147 Robert Phillips (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
22. 107 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 16. FP
23. 115 Ed Hodges (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 17. FP
24. 96 Robert Peck (USA) Porsche 356 Super 18. FP
25. 81 John Jordan (USA) MGA 19. FP
26. 74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD 7. GP
27. 114 Bob Lyons (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Production over 1600 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958

Started:32(BP - 2, CP - 6, DP - 7, EP - 17)
Classified:29(BP - 2, CP - 5, DP - 7, EP - 15)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 76,444 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 71 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 25 0:37:35,000 1. CP
2. 238 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 1. EP
3. 65 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
4. 5 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. CP
5. 195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
6. 77 Andy Nielsen (USA) Jaguar 4. CP
7. 17 John Luce (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
8. 112 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
9. 162 Bob Potter (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5. EP
10. 144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 1. DP
11. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 2. DP
12. 117 Chick Leson (USA) AC - Bristol 6. EP
13. 191 Bob Devlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
14. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 7. EP
15. 105 George Heaney (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
16. 66 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 3. DP
17. 61 Earl Grafton (USA) AC - Bristol 8. EP
18. 206 Bert Smeeden (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 4. DP
19. 27 Roy J. Moore (USA) Morgan Plus 4 9. EP
20. 58 Bud Morris (USA) Triumph TR3 10. EP
21. 51 Mogens Skov (USA) Triumph TR2 11. EP
22. 252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
23. 174 Al Freudenberg (USA) Triumph TR3 12. EP
24. 171 Dick Anderson (USA) Triumph TR3 13. EP
25. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
26. 47 Cliff Wright (USA) Morgan Plus 4 14. EP
27. 192 William Phelon (USA) Triumph TR3 15. EP
28. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 6. DP
29. 28 George Butcher (USA) Aston Martin 7. DP
Did not finish:
2 Don Burrows (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
29 Al Laws (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC DNF CP
184 Rod Carveth (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Modified over 1500 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958

Started:17
Classified:12(CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR John von Neumann 30 0:42:39,000 1. DM
2. 188 Jack McAfee (USA) Cooper - Porsche Stan Sugarman 1. EM
3. 1 Lance Reventlow (USA) Maserati 200S 2. EM
4. 138 Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 200S 3. EM
5. 64 Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Special 1. CM
6. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth 2. DM
7. 165 John Steers (USA) Special 2. CM
8. 100 Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 3. CM
9. 167 Red Geesaman (USA) Volvo Special 4. EM
10. 232 Bill Degraf (USA) Aston Martin 3. DM
11. 44 Don Miller (USA) Special 5. EM
12. 53 George Duncan (USA) Devin Special 6. EM
Did not finish:
7 John Armanino (USA) Austin-Healey Special Chevrolet AHG 530 DNF CM
23 Ray Winkelmann (USA) Cooper DNF
55 Sam Weiss (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR Black-flagged: spinouts EM
60 Robert White (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial DNF
127 Don James (USA) Special Roadster DNF
178 Wallace Thomas (USA) MG Special DNF
In entry list:
- Bob Oker (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FM+GM+FIII]

Second Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Modified under 1500 cc except Class H and Race 9A - Formula III), Laguna Seca Date: 15.6.1958

Started:26(, FIII - 8)
Classified:22(FM - 8, GM - 6, FIII - 8)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 91,733 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS 30 0:44:05,000 1. FM
2. 15 John Stevenson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
3. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. FM
4. 87 Paul Nau (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
5. 82 Dave Skilling (USA) Porsche 4. FM
6. 39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
7. 149 Jerry Lewis (USA) MG Special 5. FM
8. 24 Dan Hernandez (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
9. 196 A. L. Sharpe (USA) VW Special 6. FM
10. 158 Dennis Riley (USA) MGA 7. FM
11. 35 John P. Young (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
12. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS 8. FM
13. 37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
14. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 6. GM
524 Rolf Roth (CH) Cooper Mk VII 15 1. FIII
222 Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper Mk V 2. FIII
551 John Fox (USA) Cooper Mk X 3. FIII
530 Bob Wenz (USA) Cooper Mk VI 4. FIII
201 Jim Skilling (USA) Renault Special 5. FIII
512 Jack Brink (USA) Cooper Mk VIII 6. FIII
507 Stan Coleman (USA) Echo - Norton 7. FIII
527 Clifford Heselton (USA) Dana - Triumph 8. FIII
Did not finish:
140 Bill Love (USA) Willment DNF
142 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven DNF
156 Edward Stone (USA) Jomar 7C103 DNF
169 Ray Drake (USA) VW Ghia DNF
In entry list:
- Sam Weiss (USA) Porsche 550 FM
- Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder John Edgar FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

Preliminary Watkins Glen [Ladies]

Glen Classic (Race 1 - Ladies Race), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1958

Started:8
Classified:8

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Suzy Dietrich (USA) Elva Mk II Suzy Dietrich 7
2. 148 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol John B. Mull
3. 82 Beulah Bailey (USA) Alfa Romeo Barry Budlong, Jr.
4. 55 Barbara Samm (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Samm
5. 23 Betty McCarthey (USA) Austin-Healey Betty McCarthey
6. 135 Peggy Gelder (USA) Ferrari Edward H. Gelder
7. 212 Laura Dasey (USA) MGA Homer Daisey
8. 20 Joyce Botkin (USA) MGA Robert F. Botkin
In entry list:
10 Mrs. M. Schaffer (USA) Austin-Healey Dick Eklun

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

Preliminary Watkins Glen [MG]

Glen Classic (Race 2 - Class F & G Production MGs), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1958

Started:19(FP - 13, GP - 6)
Classified:17(FP - 11, GP - 6)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Sherman Decker 11 1. FP
2. 114 George Valentine (USA) MGA Ecurio-Gonzales 2. FP
3. 5 Henry Van Deusen (USA) MGA Henry Van Deusen 3. FP
4. 56 Jack Paveling (USA) MGA Jack Paveling 4. FP
5. 83 Jack Terhaar (USA) MGA Jack TerHaar 5. FP
6. 12 John Hunter (USA) MGA John Hunter, Jr. 6. FP
7. 80 Dennis Miller (USA) MGA 7. FP
8. 50 Edward Richard, Jr. (USA) MGA Ed Richard Jr. 8. FP
9. 86 Art Smith (USA) MGA Arthur Smith, Jr. 9. FP
10. 89 Richard Kinsey (USA) MGA Richard Kinsey 10. FP
11. 212 Laura Dasey (USA) MGA Homer Daisey 11. FP
12. 72 Charles Henry (USA) MG TC 2119 Charles Henry 1. GP
13. 67 Edgar Vollaro (USA) MG TF Ecurio-Torque 2. GP
14. 21 Van Conway (USA) MG TD Van Conway 3. GP
15. 95 John A. Voss (USA) MG TD John A. Voss 4. GP
16. 88 Albert Foster (USA) MG TD 5. GP
17. 60 Eric O. Pettit (USA) MG TC Eric Pettit 6. GP
Did not finish:
20 Robert Botkin (USA) MGA Robert Botkin DNF FP
42 Monty Allen (USA) MGA Monty Allen DNF FP
In entry list:
26 Fred Reynolds (USA) MGA Fred Reynolds FP
31 Richard Soulsby (USA) MGA Dick Soulsby FP
51 Ronald Ference (USA) MGA Ronald Ference FP
59 Johnny Boyd (USA) MGA Johnny Boyd FP
97 John S. Tame (USA) MG TF John S. Tame GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [DP+EP+HM+FIII]

Glen Classic (Race 3 - Class D & E Production, Formula III and H Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1958

Started:20(HM - 2, DP - 9, EP - 8, FIII - 1)
Classified:17(HM - 2, DP - 8, EP - 7, FIII - 0)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 148 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol 11 1. EP
2. 81 Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
3. 101 Pete Harrison (USA) AC - Bristol Pete Harrison 3. EP
4. 10 Dick Ecklund (USA) Austin-Healey Dick Ecklund 1. DP
5. 68 Richard Cosgrove (USA) Triumph Richard Cosgrove 4. EP
6. 33 Ed Hamburger (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 313 Edmund Hamburger 5. EP
7. 23 Walter McCartney (USA) Austin-Healey Betty McCartney 2. DP
8. 55 Robert Samm (USA) Triumph Robert Samm 6. EP
9. 9 Fred Hayes (CDN) Triumph 7. EP
10. 16 Norman Webb (USA) Austin-Healey Norman Webb, Jr. 3. DP
11. 165 David Adams (USA) Triumph David L. Adams 8. EP
12. 24 Candido DaMota (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Candido DaMota 4. DP
13. 58 Richard Day (USA) Triumph Burchard R. Day 9. EP
14. 76 W. T. Bosworth (USA) Morgan W. T. Bosworth, Jr. 10. EP
15. 127 James Eichenlaub (USA) Bandini Jim Eichenlaub 1. HM
16. 153 John Zeitler (USA) ZBF Mk II 2. HM
17. 11 James Forno (USA) Morgan 11. EP
Did not finish:
27 Tom Cullen (USA) Austin-Healey Tom Cullen DNF DP
74 George Morris (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL George F. Morris DNF EP
177 Mike Wood (USA) Cooper Mk XI Mike Wood DNF FIII
In entry list:
32 Theodore Fiedler (USA) Triumph Theodore Fiedler EP
34 Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan Charles Kelsey, Jr. EP
37 Fred Quartullo (USA) Triumph Fred Quartullo, Jr. EP
39 Roger Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey Roger Harrison DP
47 John B. Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol John B. Mull EP
62 Irwin Buxbaum (USA) Austin-Healey Irwin Buxbaum DP
100 R. C. Kyle (USA) AC Aceca R. C. Kyle EP
102 Gary Morgan (USA) Austin-Healey Gary Morgan DP
103 Gary Morgan (USA) Crosley Gary Morgan HM
120 J. O. Berry (USA) Austin-Healey James O. Berry, Jr. DP
124 Eugene Gettig (USA) Frazer Nash Eugene W. Getting EP
151 Charles Heindl (USA) Triumph Charles Heindl EP
160 John Norwood (USA) Bandini John Norwood HM
717 William Zeisler (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL William Zeisler EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP+GP+Sedan]

Glen Classic (Race 4 - Class F & G Production & Touring Sedans), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1958

Started:25(FP - 14, GP - 9, Sedan - 2)
Classified:23(FP - 12, GP - 9, Sedan - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Harry Blanchard 11 1. FP
2. 82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Barry Budlong, Jr. 1. GP
3. 6 David Schiff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta David T. Schiff 2. GP
4. 70 George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
5. 40 Ray Bloomer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Raymond Bloomer 3. GP
6. 85 Don Wolf (USA) Porsche 356 Donald E. Wolf 3. FP
7. 15 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Norman H. Webb 4. GP
8. 14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta David Elder 5. GP
9. 69 Ernst Scheeder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ernst W. Scheeder 6. GP
10. 94 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Porsche 356 A. Valdes-Dapena 4. FP
11. 48 Bernard Groh (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Bernard Groh 5. FP
12. 44 Glenn Lazar (USA) Porsche 356 Glen Lazar 6. FP
13. 22 Kenneth Long (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Kenneth P. Long 7. GP
14. 56 Jack Paveling (USA) MGA Jack Paveling 7. FP
15. 66 Dick Steltz (USA) Porsche 356 Dick Steltz 8. FP
16. 80 Dennis Miller (USA) MGA 9. FP
17. 92 Art Riley (USA) Volvo Arthur Riley 1. Sedan
18. 71 Bill Strand (USA) Porsche 356 William R. Strand 10. FP
19. 106 Ernest Browning (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8. GP
20. 30 J. Albert Schaefer (USA) Porsche 356 J. Albert Schaefer 11. FP
21. 67 Edgar Vollaro (USA) MG TF Ecurio Torque 9. GP
22. 91 Ray Baldwin (USA) Volkswagen Raymond Baldwin 2. Sedan
23. 28 H. A. Wilbur (USA) Porsche 356 H. A. Wilbur 12. FP
Did not finish:
17 Donald J. Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Donald Baker DNF FP
90 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Bruce R. Jennings DNF FP
In entry list:
5 Henry Van Deusen (USA) MGA Henry Van Deusen FP
19 Joseph Gibbons (USA) Porsche 356 Joseph M. Gibbons FP
20 Robert Botkin (USA) MGA Robert F. Botkin FP
21 Van Conway (USA) MG TD Van Conway GP
26 Fred Reynolds (USA) MGA Fred Reynolds FP
38 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Sherman L. Decker FP
42 Monty Allen (USA) MGA Monty Allen FP
51 Ronald Ference (USA) MGA Ronald F. Ference FP
59 Johnny Boyd (USA) MGA Johnny Boyd FP
98 Richard A. Smith (USA) MGA Richard A. Smith FP
105 Dean McCarthy (USA) Saab Dean McCarthy Sedan
171 Dennis G. Collins (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Dennis G. Collins GP
212 Homer Dasey (USA) MGA Homer Dasey FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BP+CP]

Glen Classic (Race 5 - Class B & C Production), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1958

Started:13(BP - 6, CP - 6, DP - 1)
Classified:11(BP - 5, CP - 5, DP - 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 1. BP
2. 77 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 107 Jerry Loman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. DP
4. 121 Homer Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
5. 45 Andrew Nicholas (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
6. 84 W. P. Dalton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
7. 108 Bruce Cargill (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
8. 61 G. Van Campen (USA) Ford Thunderbird 5. BP
9. 39 Roger Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey 3. CP
10. 7 Slako Bilinski (USA) Jaguar XK120 4. CP
11. 65 William Milliken (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP
Did not finish:
25 Kenneth MacDonald (USA) Jaguar XK120 DNF CP
666 Frank DeSarno (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Glen Classic (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1958

Started:17(BM - 1, CM - 4, EM - 2, FM - 3, GM - 6, UR - 1)
Classified:13(BM - 0, CM - 3, EM - 2, FM - 3, GM - 4, UR - 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 79 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler Special 33 1. CM
2. 41 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 2. CM
3. 333 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
4. 96 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva Mk II 1. GM
5. 178 Millard Ripley (USA) Elva Mk II Climax 2. GM
6. 129 Manfred Holder (USA) Porsche 550 2. FM
7. 35 John Milos (USA) Osca 3. FM
8. 57 Jack Brewer (USA) Ferrari Mondial 1. EM
9. 64 John Dowd (USA) Jaguar Special 1. UR
10. 135 Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M 3. CM
11. 4 Thomas Scatchard (USA) Lotus 3. GM
12. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe 4. GM
13. 75 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Triumph Special 2. EM
Did not finish:
29 Bob Bucher (USA) Lotus Eleven Club DNF GM
53 William Kinchloe (USA) Jaguar D-type DNF CM
54 Al Miller (USA) Fairthorpe DNF GM
142 Robert Davison (USA) Lotus DNF GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

Preliminary Riverside [Novice]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 1 - Novice Race, all classes), Riverside International Raceway Date: 28.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,424 km/h

Fastest lap:Dick CarbajalNo. Morgenson Special2:32 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Dick Carbajal (USA) Morgenson Special 5 1. Class C
2. - Vaclav Polak (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 1. Class F
3. 194 James Crank (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. Class F
2 Max Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey 1. Class D
158 Cliff Haworth (USA) Triumph TR2 1. Class E
- Walter Manzke (USA) Crosley 1. Class H

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

Preliminary Riverside [MG]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 2 - Production MG's), Riverside International Raceway Date: 28.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,356 km/h

Fastest lap:Robert ScurlockNo. 128MGA2:38,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 6
2. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Ray Pickering
3. 67 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Ken Swanson
- Loyal Davies (USA) MGA Long Beach MG Car Club Racing Team 7. IC
0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Long Beach MG Car Club Racing Team FP
101 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF
Did not finish:
- Ken Roehr (USA) MG TD Accident
79 Vernon Stephan (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

Preliminary Riverside [FP+GP+Modified 1.0]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 3 - Modified under 1000 cc and Production under 1500 cc exluding MG's), Riverside International Raceway Date: 28.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h

Fastest lap:Don DickeyNo. 200Porsche 356 Carrera2:32 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 200 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 6 1. FP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. FP
3. 18 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster 3. FP
- Bud McAbee (USA) Panhard Special 1. GM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry - Renault 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

Preliminary Riverside [BP+CP+DP+EP]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 4 - Production over 1500 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 28.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,035 km/h

Fastest lap:Richie GintherNo. 171Ferrari 250 GT2:23 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 171 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 6 1. DP
2. 36 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. 183 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

Preliminary Riverside [Ladies]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 5 - Women Race), Riverside International Raceway Date: 28.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,506 km/h

Fastest lap:Josie von NeumannNo. 112Ferrari 250 TR2:29 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 5 1. Class D
2. - Mary McGee (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 2. Class D
3. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 3. Class D
- Barbara Burhop (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. Class B
- Cathy Cote (USA) AC - Bristol 1. Class E
- Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 1. Class F
Did not start:
149 Jackie Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Car not ready

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

Preliminary Riverside [Modified 1.5]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 6 - Modified 1000-1500 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 28.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 143,554 km/h

Fastest lap:Jack McAfeeNo. 88Porsche 550 RS Spyder2:16,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 1. FM
2. 160 Chuck Daigh (USA) Cooper 2. FM
3. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 3. FM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus - Climax 1. GM
221 John McLaughlin (USA) Cooper 1. FII
Other starters:
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

Preliminary Riverside [Modified +1.5]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 7 - Modified over 1500 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 28.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 143,554 km/h

Fastest lap:Lance ReventlowNo. 16Scarab Mk I Chevrolet2:9,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 8 1. BM
2. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 2 Joe Lubin 1. CM
3. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR? 3. DM
- John Timanus (USA) Lotus - Climax s/c 1. EM
350 Ken Miles (GB) Talbot Lago 1. FL
Did not finish:
149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Gearbox

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

Riverside [FP+GP]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 8 - Production under 1500 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 29.6.1958

Started:20(FP - 20, GP - 0)
Classified:16(FP - 16, GP - 0)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 79,059 km Winner's average speed: 124,644 km/h

Fastest lap:Don DickeyNo. 200Porsche 356 Carrera2:27 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 200 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:38:01,000 1. FP
2. 72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:38:30,000 2. FP
3. 18 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster 15 0:38:41,000 3. FP
4. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:40:24,000 4. FP
5. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:40:41,000 5. FP
6. 194 James Crank (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 14 0:38:05,000 6. FP
7. 128 Robert Scurlock (USA) MGA 14 0:38:35,000 7. FP
8. 67 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Long Beach MG Car Club Racing Team (Ken Swanson) 14 0:39:03,000 8. FP
9. 63 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 14 0:39:13,000 9. FP
10. 120 Klaus Bythiner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 13 0:38:29,000 10. FP
11. 64 Richard Quint (USA) MGA 13 0:38:44,000 11. FP
12. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 13 0:39:03,000 12. FP
13. 100 Art Greycloud (USA) MGA 13 0:39:14,000 13. FP
14. 61 Phil Carter (USA) MG TD 13 0:39:24,000 14. FP
15. 101 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF 13 0:40:03,000 15. FP
16. 0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Long Beach MG Car Club Racing Team 11 0:38:53,000 16. FP
Did not finish:
4 Mark Sanders (USA) MGA DNF FP
15 Harold Greenberg (USA) MGA DNF FP
22 Charles Berg (USA) MGA DNF FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA Lost valve FP
Did not start:
125 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Connecting rod in practice FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

Riverside [BP+CP+DP+EP]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 9 - Production over 1500 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 29.6.1958

Started:24(BP - 9, CP - 0, DP - 10, EP - 5)
Classified:18(BP - 7, CP - 0, DP - 8, EP - 3)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 79,059 km Winner's average speed: 129,391 km/h

Fastest lap:Richie GintherNo. 171Ferrari 250 GT2:22,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 171 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 15 0:36:40,000 1. DP
2. 183 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:36:57,000 1. BP
3. 36 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:36:59,000 2. BP
4. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:37:25,000 3. BP
5. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 15 0:37:43,000 2. DP
6. 38 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 15 0:38:20,000 1. EP
7. 132 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:38:25,000 4. BP
8. 37 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:38:42,000 5. BP
9. 30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:38:52,000 6. BP
10. 10 Carlton Beal (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:38:54,000 3. DP
11. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 15 0:39:16,000 4. DP
12. 35 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:37:05,000 7. BP
13. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 14 0:37:13,000 2. EP
14. 17 Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol 14 0:38:28,000 3. EP
15. 94 Bob Young (USA) Austin-Healey 14 0:38:18,000 5. DP
16. 252 James Coffin (USA) Austin-Healey Long Beach MG Car Club Racing Team 14 0:38:21,000 6. DP
17. 47 Earl Drew (USA) Austin-Healey 13 0:37:12,000 7. DP
18. 99 George Hively (USA) Austin-Healey 12 0:38:39,000 8. DP
Did not finish:
2 Max Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey Accident DP
28 Ted Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Broken piston BP
86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Engine BP
147 Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol DNF EP
195 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol Broken axle EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

Riverside [FM+GM+HM]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 10 - Modified under 1500 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 29.6.1958

Started:22
Classified:16(FM - 5, GM - 6, HM - 5)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 131,765 km Winner's average speed: 138,565 km/h

Fastest lap:Jack McAfeeNo. 88Porsche 550 RS Spyder2:14,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 25 0:57:08,000 1. FM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 25 0:57:18,000 2. FM
3. 114 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 23 0:57:22,000 1. GM
4. 8 Dusty Miller (USA) Maserati 23 0:57:24,000 3. FM
5. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus - Climax 23 0:57:54,000 2. GM
6. 136 John Biehl (USA) Cooper - Climax 23 0:57:56,000 3. GM
7. 40 John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 23 0:57:58,000 4. FM
8. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus - Climax 21 0:58:11,000 4. GM
9. 152 Bill Evans (USA) Lotus - Fiat 20 0:57:48,000 1. HM
10. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard 20 0:57:55,000 2. HM
11. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Abarth Zagato 19 0:57:27,000 3. HM
12. 46 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti 19 0:57:28,000 4. HM
13. 104 Bill Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard 19 0:58:19,000 5. GM
14. 90 Bill Friedauer (USA) Alken D2 VW 19 0:58:36,000 5. FM
15. 196 Harold Dean (USA) Panhard Special 18 0:58:53,000 6. GM
16. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Moretti 14 0:58:43,000 5. HM
Did not finish:
1 Walker Edmiston (USA) Crosley 4 Oil pressure
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MG Special Overheating
83 William de Creeft (USA) Wilment Out of fuel
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Ferry - Renault Out of power
160 Chuck Daigh (USA) Cooper Rotor FM
221 John McLaughlin (USA) Cooper DNF FII
Did not start:
119 Robert Plass (USA) Osca Read end in Preliminary race FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

Riverside [Ladies]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 11 - Women Race), Riverside International Raceway Date: 29.6.1958


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR
6. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey
- Linda Scott (USA) Willment
- Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
Other starters:
158 Ruth Doushkess (USA) Triumph TR2
Did not start:
89 Ruth Doushkess (USA) MGA Ray Pickering Lost valve in previous race FP
104 Ione Wheeler (USA) D.B. - Panhard GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

Riverside [BM+CM+DM+EM]

2nd Running Riverside Road Race Course (Race 12 - Modified over 1500 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 29.6.1958

Started:13
Classified:10(BM - 0, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 3, FL - 1)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 131,765 km Winner's average speed: 141,783 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob OkerNo. 59Aston Martin DBR22:12,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 2 Joe Lubin 25 0:55:51,000 1. CM
2. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M John von Neumann 25 0:56:36,000 1. CM
3. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR? 25 0:57:03,000 1. DM
4. 350 Ken Miles (GB) Talbot Lago 23 0:57:25,000 1. FL
5. 32 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin 23 0:57:26,000 2. DM
6. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus - Climax s/c 22 0:56:14,000 1. EM
7. 146 Dick Morgensen (USA) Morgenson Special 22 0:56:38,000 3. CM
8. 149 Bob Bondurant (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor 22 0:56:54,000 3. DM
9. 53 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati 22 0:57:29,000 2. EM
10. 158 George Duncan (USA)
Cliff Haworth (USA)
Triumph TR2 14 0:57:49,000 3. EM
Did not finish:
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Half shaft BM
98 Pete Woods (USA) Maserati 450S 4505=>4506 John Edgar Bearings after spin
141 Alex Budurin (USA) Maverick Special Engine
Did not start:
70 Eric Hauser (USA) Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick Max Balchowsky
In entry list:
- xxx Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

Orange County [Novice]

Orange County (Race 1 - Novice Race), Orange County Fairgrounds, Santa Ana Date: 4.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rich Shipley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Geo. Wheatcroft (USA) Kurtis
3. - A. G. Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

Orange County [Ladies]

Orange County (Race 2 - Women's Race), Orange County Fairgrounds, Santa Ana Date: 4.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6 0:11:45,100
2. - Barbara Scott (USA) MGA
3. - Kay Furcho (USA) Jaguar XK140
4. - Billee Jones (USA) CitroŽn ID19

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

Orange County [Production 1.6]

Orange County (Race 4 - Production under 1600 cc), Orange County Fairgrounds, Santa Ana Date: 4.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hanis Travers (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:18:05,000
2. - John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Jim Nieland (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

Orange County [Production +1.6]

Orange County (Race 5 - Production over 1600 cc), Orange County Fairgrounds, Santa Ana Date: 4.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Bates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:16:46,020
2. - Bob Kudler (USA) Jaguar XK140
3. - Bob Ray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

Orange County [Modified]

Orange County (Race 6 - Modified All Classes), Orange County Fairgrounds, Santa Ana Date: 4.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Williams Special 10
2. - Hal Dolden (USA) Special
3. - John Masterson (USA) Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

Orange County [S1.5]

Orange County (Race 7 - Main Event under 1600 cc Production and Modified), Orange County Fairgrounds, Santa Ana Date: 4.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Leyden (USA) Osca ex-Ernie McAfee 25 0:39:04,100
2. - Barton Haskell (USA) MG Special
3. - Hanis Travers (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

Orange County [S+1.5]

Orange County (Race 8 - Main Event over 1600 cc Production and Modified), Orange County Fairgrounds, Santa Ana Date: 4.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Williams Special 25
2. - John Masterson (USA) Special
3. - Jack Bates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
In entry list:
- Bill Leyden (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS713 (XKD 569) Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

Walterboro [race 3]

SCCA Carnival of Speed (Race 3), Walterboro Date: 5.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. 40 Harry Rollings (USA) Maserati 450S 4504

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

Walterboro [race 5]

SCCA Carnival of Speed (Race 5), Walterboro Date: 5.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
40 Harry Rollings (USA) Maserati 450S 4504 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

Coffeyville

Coffeyville Date: 6.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

Vaca Valley [Ladies]

First Vaca Valley Road Races (Ladies Race), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 6.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari
2. 38 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce GP
3. - Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

Vaca Valley [FP+GP+HP]

First Vaca Valley Road Races (Race 8 - Production over 1600 cc), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 6.7.1958

Classified:24

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 25 1. FP
2. 180 Carl Meyer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
4. 177 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. FP
5. 136 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5. FP
6. 57 Charles Adams (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
7. 127 Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 7. FP
8. 125 William Slater (USA) Porsche 356 Super 8. FP
9. 8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
10. 41 Ed Crooks (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
11. 92 Jimmy Castle (USA) Porsche 356 Super 9. FP
12. 110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) MGA 10. FP
13. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA 11. FP
14. 32 Bob Potter (USA) MGA 12. FP
15. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 13. FP
16. 131 Randall Cowherd (USA) MGA 14. FP
17. 38 Marion Lowe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
18. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 15. FP
19. 24 Bob Ellis (USA) MGA 16. FP
20. 190 Bob Hagin (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 17. FP
21. 31 Ed La Mantia (USA) MGA 18. FP
22. 148 Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. GP
23. 49 Morton Gray (USA) MG TC 5. GP
24. 82 Roger Mace (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

Vaca Valley [FM+GM+HM]

First Vaca Valley Road Races (Race 9 - Modified under 1500 cc), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 6.7.1958

Classified:19

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 118,287 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarman 35 0:56:17,200 1. FM
2. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
3. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. FM
4. 212 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 4. FM
5. 87 Paul Nau (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
6. 15 John Stevenson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5. FM
7. 44 Pierre Phillips (USA) Porsche Special 6. FM
8. 75 Dave Skilling (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
9. 37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
10. 70 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 7. FM
11. 169 George Divers (USA) VW Ghia Special 8. FM
12. 21 Dan Hernandez (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
13. 79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. - Panhard 1. HM
14. 28 Jack Anderson (USA) MG TD 9. FM
15. 197 Bill Stewart (USA) Panhard Special 2. HM
16. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Special 3. HM
17. 149 Jerry Lewis (USA) MG Special 10. FM
18. 89 George Green (USA) Grite Special 4. HM
19. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
Did not finish:
- xxx Lotus Eleven DNF GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

Vaca Valley [BP+CP+DP+EP]

First Vaca Valley Road Races (Race 10 - Production over 1600 cc), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 6.7.1958

Classified:19

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 1. BP
2. 82 Robert Nix (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 7 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 77 Andy Nielsen (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. CP
5. 65 Joseph Giroux (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
6. 117 Chick Leson (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
7. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. DP
8. 6 Charles Persons (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 2. DP
9. 112 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
10. 95 Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
11. 130 Ronnie Berryman (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 3. DP
12. 53 Jim Hughes (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 4. DP
13. 193 Paul Cote (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
14. 174 Al Freudenberg (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
15. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 5. DP
16. 104 Earl Grafton (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
17. 178 Wallace Thomas (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 6. DP
18. 96 Brett Morehouse (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 7. DP
19. 185 Floyd Shannon (USA) Jaguar XK140 2. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM]

First Vaca Valley Road Races (Race 11 - Modified over 1500 cc), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 6.7.1958

Classified:11

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 35 0:54:46,400 1. DM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarman 1. FM>EM
3. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 2. EM
4. 138 Chuck Howard (USA) Cooper - Porsche 3. FM>EM
5. 33 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 4. EM
6. 64 Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Special 1. CM
7. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 2. DM
8. 237 Stan Peterson (USA) MG Simca Special 5. EM
9. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 6. FM>EM
10. 27 Russell May (USA) Porsche Special 7. EM
11. 39 Don Miller (USA) Miller Special 8. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

Hawaii [Novice]

Hawaii Races (Race 1 - Novice Race, All Classes), Kahuhu Point, Hawaii Date: 6.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 7 0:14:19,000
2. - Norman Dellaporte (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Norman Gedge (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

Hawaii [S1.6 Heat 1]

Hawaii Races (Race 2 - 1st Heat Under 1600 cc), Kahuhu Point, Hawaii Date: 6.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 7 0:14:13,000
2. - George Reeves (USA) MG Special
3. - William Woodward (USA) Cooper

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

Hawaii [S+1.6 Heat 1]

Hawaii Races (Race 3 - 1st Heat Over 1600 cc), Kahuhu Point, Hawaii Date: 6.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Pflueger (USA) Fury Special 7 0:14:47,000
2. - Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Special
3. - Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Siata

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

Hawaii [S1.6 Heat 2]

Hawaii Races (Race 4 - 2nd Heat Under 1600 cc), Kahuhu Point, Hawaii Date: 6.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 0:13:25,000
2. - William Woodward (USA) Cooper
3. - Cal Niday (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

Hawaii [S+1.6 Heat 2]

Hawaii Races (Race 5 - 2nd Heat Over 1600 cc), Kahuhu Point, Hawaii Date: 6.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Special 8
2. - James Pflueger (USA) Fury Special
3. - Norman Dellaporte (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

Hawaii [Main]

Hawaii Races (Race 6 - Main Event, All Classes), Kahuhu Point, Hawaii Date: 6.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Pflueger (USA) Fury Special 17 0:30:50,000
2. - Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - William Woodward (USA) Cooper
4. - Loretta Richert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
5. - Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Siata
6. - John Hoogs (USA) Lotus
7. - Walter Vail (USA) Triumph TR3
8. - Norman Dellaporte (USA) Triumph TR3
9. - Gil Geer (USA) Porsche
10. - V. Tsukamoto (USA) Morris Special
Did not finish:
- Bill Lacy (USA) Ford Thunderbird Special Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

Lime Rock [race 1]

Lime Rock Date: 13.7.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

Lime Rock [race 2]

Lime Rock Date: 13.7.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Jaguar Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

Lime Rock [race 3]

Lime Rock Date: 13.7.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

Lime Rock [race 4]

Lime Rock Date: 13.7.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Wells (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

Lime Rock [race 5]

Lime Rock Date: 13.7.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

Pomona [S1.5]

SCCA Speed Weekend, Drags, Time Trials, Races, strictly non-spectator, Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 13.7.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Biehl Cooper
2. - McAfee Porsche 550 RS Spyder
3. - Harry Jones (USA) Crosley Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

SCCA Regional Thompson [GM+HM+HP]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 1 - Classes G & H Modified and H Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,159 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus Eleven 10 0:18:42,200 1. GM
2. 26 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX 2. GM
3. 15 Rod Nerney (USA) Abarth 1100 3. GM
In entry list:
3 Bill Speed (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
27 Paul Sagan (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Not known if ran HP
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk.2 Not known if ran GM
38 Joe Daniels (USA) Danielini 750 Not known if ran HM
46 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard Not known if ran HM
75 Donald Mark (USA) Siata 750 Not known if ran HM
92 Nick Falcone (USA) Jomar Not known if ran GM
95 John Igleheart (USA) Nardi Not known if ran HM
113 Paul Bleustein (USA) Cooper 1100 Not known if ran GM
116 Robert Pote (USA) Crosley Not known if ran HM
133 William Lilley (USA) Bandini 750 Not known if ran HM
150 Walter Cronkite (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 2 - Class F Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,125 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:18:37,000 1. FP
2. 111 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. FP
3. - Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
In entry list:
5 Chris White (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
8 Charles Windisch (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Not known if ran FP
18 Edward Richard (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
24 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
35 Oscar Weisenborn (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
39 Earl Simpson (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
42 Victor Czito (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
45 John Willock (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Not known if ran FP
50 James Stevens (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
66 Ed Hoyos (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran FP
74 Henry Van Deusen (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
77 John Bentley (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
94 Richard Kinsey (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
117 Joe Trotter (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 3]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 3), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,125 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 149 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 10 0:18:37,000
2. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
3. - George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 4]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 4), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 10 0:19:38,400
2. - Ray Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
3. - John Clapp (USA) Afla Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 5]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 5), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Hamburger (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:19:55,400
2. - Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. IC
3. - Hal Stetson (USA) Arnolt - Bristol
Did not finish:
- Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol 9 Engine
Other starters:
56 Olga Leser (USA) Arnolt - Bristol EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main Production]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 6), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,837 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 149 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 10 0:18:48,600
2. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
3. - Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 7), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,504 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10 0:18:00,600
2. - George Weaver (USA) Maserati 1. IC
3. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Jaguar Special
- Ray Cuomo (USA) Lister - Bristol 1. IC
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

SCCA Regional Thompson [race 8]

Haybale, New York Championship (Race 8), Thompson Raceway Date: 20.7.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,550 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:19:00,600
2. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
Did not finish:
149 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 Out of fuel

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

Willow Springs [Main]

Night Road Races, Willow Springs Date: 2.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 283 Phil Cooper (USA) Chevrolet Special s/c 30

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

Novice Minden [FP+GP+HP]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Production under 1600 cc - Novice) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958


Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 11 0:30:00,000 1. FP
2. - Tim Railton (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. - Galen Chase (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

Novice Minden [BP+CP+DP+EP]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production over 1600 cc - Novice) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958


Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 11 0:30:00,000 1. BP
2. - James Payne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Joseph Giroux (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

Minden [MGA+AH+Super+Veloce]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 & 5 - Production MGA, A-H, Porsche 1500 & 1600 Super and AR Veloce) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958


Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
2. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. FP
3. - Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
- Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
- Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Jack Dalton (USA) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

Minden [Corvette+Porsche+Jaguar]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 6 - Production Corvette, Porsche and Jaguar) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958


Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
172 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

Minden [Ladies+FIII+MG+Novice]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 & 7 - Women, MG, Formula III and Novice Modified) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958


Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 211 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR DM
2. - Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Austin-Healey 100M
- Earl Callicutt (USA) Porsche 550 FM
- Jim Skilling (USA) Renault FIII
- Bob Downing (USA) MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

Minden [FP+GP+HP]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Production under 1600 cc) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958

Classified:12

Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: 93,020 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 17 0:45:00,000 1. FP
2. 172 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. FP
3. 277 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 3. FP
4. 102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 Super 4. FP
5. 127 Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5. FP
6. 96 Robert Peck (USA) Porsche 356 Super 6. FP
7. 275 Pierre Dumenil (USA) Porsche 356 Super 7. FP
8. 148 Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
9. 70 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 356 Super 8. FP
10. 131 Randall Cowherd (USA) MGA 9. FP
11. 82 Roger Mace (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
12. - Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

Minden [FM+GM+HM]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Modified under 1500 cc) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958

Classified:13

Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: 131,323 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 24 1:00:00,000 1. FM
2. 212 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
3. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. FM
4. 215 John Stevenson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 4. FM
5. 39 Nade Bourgeault (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
6. 111 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EM
7. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
8. 302 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
9. 145 Robin Cooke (USA) Crosley 1. HM
10. 198 Lyle Powell (USA) Panhard 2. HM
11. 197 Bill Stewart (USA) Panhard 3. HM
12. 288 George Green (USA) Grite Special 4. HM
13. 201 Dave Skilling (USA) Porsche Special 5. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

Minden [BP+CP+DP+EP]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 10 - Production over 1600 cc) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958

Classified:17

Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: 93,020 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:45:00,000 1. BP
2. 337 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 265 Bill Sturgis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
4. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
5. 95 Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
6. 226 James Payne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
7. 17 John Luce (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
8. 271 Lek von Kaesborg (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
9. 105 George Meaney (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
10. 183 Bob Kimball (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
11. 206 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. DP
12. 86 Brett Morehouse (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 2. DP
13. 143 Vi Jones (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
14. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 3. DP
15. 178 Wallace Thomas (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
16. 210 Dick Chance (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 5. DP
17. 53 Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 6. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

Minden [BM+CM+DM+EM]

1st Annual Nevada Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races (Race 11 - Modified over 1500 cc) , Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 3.8.1958

Classified:7(BM - 2, CM - 2, DM - 1, EM - 0, FM - 2)

Circuit length: 5,472 km Race distance: 136,794 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Chuck DaighNo. 5Scarab Mk II Chevrolet?148,060 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 216 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 25 1:00:00,000 1. BM
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 25 0:00:32,000 1. CM
3. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 25 0:00:33,000 1. DM
4. 288 Pete Woods (USA) Ferrari 410 Sport John Edgar 2. CM
5. 270 Max Balchowsky (USA) Harrah's Special 2. BM
6. 215 John Stevenson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 1. FM
7. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
Did not finish:
- Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Special DNF
5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Engine BM
Did not start:
- Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin Accident in practice CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

Midland

Midland Road Races, Midland Air Park, TX Date: 3.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Ferrari 250 TR
3. - Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

Shelton [S1.5]

Seafair Sports Car Races, Shelton Date: 3.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus Eleven FM
2. - Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche FM
3. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
Other starters:
- West Porsche 550 Spyder
In entry list:
- Harry Egerly (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

Shelton [S+1.5]

Seafair Sports Car Races, Shelton Date: 3.8.1958


Fastest lap:Tom CarstensNo. Lister - Corvette1:55 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Carstens (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL110
2. - Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR
3. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) HWM Corvette 49-001
In entry list:
- Don Tindall (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
- Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 Not known if ran
- Lew Florence (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler Not known if ran
- Pete Lovely (USA) Ferrari TR

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

Hourglass Field [S1.5]

3rd Running Hour Glass Races (Race 1 - Under 1500 cc), Hour Glass Field, San Diego Date: 24.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Pitts (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
2. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Wotus Bwossom
3. - Ron Cash (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

Hourglass Field [S+1.5]

3rd Running Hour Glass Races (Race 2 - Over 1500 cc), Hour Glass Field, San Diego Date: 24.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR
2. - Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator
3. - Bob Banderand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Otto Zipper (USA) Talbot Lago GP
5. - Jim Fouch (USA) AC - Bristol
6. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

Hourglass Field [Unlimited]

3rd Running Hour Glass Races (Race 3 - All-comers), Hour Glass Field, San Diego Date: 24.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Banderand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Ron Cash (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Jim Lockwood (USA) Porsche 356 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

Hourglass Field [Unlimited]

3rd Running Hour Glass Races (Race 4 - All-comers), Hour Glass Field, San Diego Date: 24.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator
2. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt
3. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Wotus Bwossom

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Novice]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race A - Novice all classes), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,815 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 286 Bart Spiegelman (USA) Kurtis - Jaguar 5 0:09:27,000 1. B
2. 177 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 1. F
3. - John Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 5 1. D
- Jack Reddish (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. G
1 John Brophy (USA) Miller-Crosley 1. H
26 Peter Papke (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. E
Disqualified:
138 Chuck Howard (USA) Cooper - Porsche Not a novice driver E

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - Production G & H), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,067 km/h

Fastest lap:Elliot Forbes-RobinsonNo. 77Austin-Healey Sprite2:3,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8 0:16:48,000 1. HP
2. 777 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8 2. HP
3. 174 John Nelson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 8 3. HP
- Paul Hart (USA) MG TF 1. GP
Disqualified:
237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II Refused teardown GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - Production F), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,148 km/h

Fastest lap:Ed BarkerNo. Porsche 356 1500 Super1:56,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super 8 0:15:44,000 1. FP
2. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 8 2. FP
3. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 8 3. FP
Disqualified:
- Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA Ken Swanson Refused teardown

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - Production E), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 68,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Ronnie BucknumNo. 31Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster1:55,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 8 0:15:33,000 1. EP
2. 177 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 2. EP
3. - William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 8 3. EP
4. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Rene Pellandini 8 4. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

Preliminary Santa Barbara [CP+DP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 5 - Production C & D), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,493 km/h

Fastest lap:Don DickeyNo. 200Porsche 356 Carrera TF1:15,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 200 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera TF 8 0:15:07,000 1. DP
2. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 8 2. DP
3. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 8 3. DP
- Bill Atkins (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - Women all classes), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h

Fastest lap:Josie von NeumannNo. 112Ferrari 250 TR1:49,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 5 0:09:30,000 1. D
2. - Linda Scott (USA) AC - Bristol 5 2. D
3. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 5 1. F
- Ruth Doushkess (USA) Morgan TR3 1. E
- Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. B
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 1. G
Did not finish:
- Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Rene Pellandini Blown rod
6 Mary Davis (USA) Kurtis 500X Buick DNF B

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

Preliminary Santa Barbara [GM+HM]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 7 - Modified under 1100), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,643 km/h

Fastest lap:Frank MoniseNo. 44Lotus Eleven Climax1:46,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven 8 0:14:27,000 1. GM
2. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 8 2. GM
3. - Jock Ross (USA) Lotus 8 3. GM
12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 1. HM
Did not finish:
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax DNF GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

Preliminary Santa Barbara [EM+FM]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - Modified under 2000), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 49Cooper - Climax1:42,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 8 0:13:51,000 1. FM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 2. FM
3. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 3. FM
138 Chuck Howard (USA) Cooper - Porsche 1. EM
Disqualified:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 Running in FM class EM
Did not finish:
- John Timanus (USA) Lotus Broken rear wheel

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - Modified over 2000), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 30.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,207 km/h

Fastest lap:Max BalchowskyNo. 70Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick (Balchowsky Special)1:39,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick (Balchowsky Special) 8 0:13:55,000 1. BM
2. 112 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 8 1. DM
3. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 2 8 1. CM
7. 3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Scarab Mk II Offenhauser 003 Meyer Drake 2. DM
Did not finish:
661 Jim Hall (USA) Lister - Chevrolet s/c BHL108 Fuel injection CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

Santa Barbara [Corvettes]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9A - Production Corvettes), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958

Started:13

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,229 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob DicksonNo. Chevrolet Corvette1:49,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:14:45,000
2. 158 Skip Hudson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 BP
3. 36 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 BP
4. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
5. - Jerry Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
6. 86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

Santa Barbara [GP+HP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 11 - Production G & H), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,872 km/h

Fastest lap:Elliot Forbes-RobinsonNo. 77Austin-Healey Sprite2:3,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 0:31:16,000 1. HP
2. 777 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 0:31:17,000 2. HP
3. 14 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 15 0:31:43,000 1. GP
4. 237 Sam Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 15 0:31:48,000 2. GP
5. 92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II 15 0:32:26,000 3. GP
6. 174 John Nelson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 15 0:32:33,000 3. HP
7. 61 Phil Carter (USA) MG TD 15 0:32:34,000 4. GP
8. 33 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD 15 0:32:55,000 5. GP
9. 135 William Steube (USA) MG TD Mk II 14 0:31:32,000 6. GP
10. 333 Chuck Nelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Coupe 14 0:31:34,000 7. GP
Did not finish:
- Bill Wheeler (USA) Valves
Did not start:
- Bill Dredge (USA) MG TC Broken crank

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

Santa Barbara [FP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 12 - Production F), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,343 km/h

Fastest lap:Frank AldhousNo. 115Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce1:57,7 
Fastest lap:Mike RoetnorNo. 197Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce1:57,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:29:42,000 1. FP
2. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) MGA 15 0:29:47,000 2. FP
3. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:29:51,000 3. FP
4. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 15 0:30:13,000 4. FP
5. 241 Eugene Lee (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:30:50,000 5. FP
6. 00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA 15 0:30:58,000 6. FP
7. 124 Gerald Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:31:09,000 7. FP
8. 114 Tom Handley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:31:38,000 8. FP
9. 87 Dean Patterson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:31:38,500 9. FP
10. 111 Gerald Lehrer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 0:31:39,000 10. FP
Disqualified:
- Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1500 Super Locking brakes FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

Santa Barbara [EP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 13 - Production E), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,999 km/h

Fastest lap:Richard BellowsNo. 177Porsche 356 Carrera1:53,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 177 Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:28:59,000 1. EP
2. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 15 0:29:03,000 2. EP
3. 13 Alvin Gebhard (USA) Morgan TR3 15 0:29:46,000 3. EP
4. 69 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 15 0:29:54,000 4. EP
5. 95 William Hinshaw (USA) Morgan TR3 15 0:29:55,000 5. EP
6. 26 Peter Papke (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:30:01,500 6. EP
7. 141 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan 15 0:30:02,000 7. EP
8. 56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 15 0:30:15,000 8. EP
9. 234 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 15 0:30:50,000 9. EP
10. 199 Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan 15 0:30:52,000 10. EP
18. 74 Pierce Venable (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 18. EP
Did not finish:
- William Dornisch (USA) Austin-Healey Front end
Did not start:
- Bill Dredge (USA) Morgan Blown rod

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 14 - Production B, C & D), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,907 km/h

Fastest lap:Skip HudsonNo. 158Chevrolet Corvette1:49,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 158 Skip Hudson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:27:44,000 1. BP
2. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:27:57,000 2. BP
3. 36 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:28:21,000 3. BP
4. 37 Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:28:37,200 4. BP
5. 200 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera TF 15 0:28:38,000 1. DP
6. 290 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:28:39,000 5. BP
7. 30 Bill Gaskins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:28:51,000 6. BP
8. 148 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 15 0:28:52,000 2. DP
9. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 15 0:28:52,500 3. DP
10. 86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:28:57,000 7. BP
Did not finish:
80 James Matthews (USA) Jaguar XK120 Overheating
Did not start:
- Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

Santa Barbara [EM+FM+GM+HM]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 15 - Modified under 2000), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958

Started:23
Classified:23

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,517 km/h

Fastest lap:Ken MilesNo. 50Porsche 550 RS Spyder1:41,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 25 0:43:01,000 1. EM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 25 0:43:28,000 1. FM
3. 138 Chuck Howard (USA) Cooper - Porsche 25 0:44:07,000 2. EM
4. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 24 0:43:07,000 2. FM
5. 29 Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 24 0:43:19,000 3. FM
6. 116 Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 24 0:44:06,000 1. GM
7. 117 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI Offenhauser 24 0:44:10,000 4. FM
8. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 24 0:44:18,000 2. GM
9. 215 John Stevenson (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 24 0:44:39,000 5. FM
10. 9 Dusty Miller (USA) Maserati 150S 24 0:44:55,000 6. FM
11. 188 Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 550 RS 23 0:43:05,000 7. FM
12. 91 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus - Climax 23 0:43:08,000 3. GM
13. 60 William Muse (USA) Frazer Nash 23 0:43:32,000 3. EM
14. 260 Bud Hand (USA) MG Special 23 0:44:02,000 8. FM
15. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 23 0:44:11,000 4. EM
16. 20 Harry Jones (USA) D-J Sp. Crosley 23 0:45:00,000 1. HM
17. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 23 0:46:01,000 2. HM
18. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Panhard 'El Molaro' 21 0:44:40,000 3. HM
19. 43 Jock Ross (USA) Cooper - Climax 20 0:43:06,000 4. GM
20. 42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti 20 0:43:16,000 4. HM
21. 45 Paul Winters (USA) Holliday Special 19 0:43:25,000 5. HM
22. 151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus - Climax 263 18 0:44:17,000 5. GM
23. 189 William Morland (USA) Porsche Special 17 0:43:37,000 9. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 16 - Women all classes), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,195 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 8 0:14:38,000 1. D
2. 50 Linda Scott (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 8 1. E
3. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 8 1. F
237 Norah Taylor (USA) MG TD Mk II 1. G
Did not finish:
- Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Broken fan belt

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM]

10th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 17 - Modified over 2000), Goleta Airfield, Santa Barbara Date: 31.8.1958

Started:20
Classified:11

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,138 km/h

Fastest lap:Max BalchowskyNo. 70Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick (Balchowsky Special)1:38,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick (Balchowsky Special) 25 0:41:49,000 1. BM
2. 112 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 25 0:42:06,000 1. DM
3. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR John von Neumann 25 0:43:15,000 2. DM
4. 53 Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 4.4 ex-Parravano 24 0:41:51,000 1. CM
5. 184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator Chevrolet 24 0:41:54,000 2. CM
6. 6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis 500X Buick 24 0:42:16,000/DNF 2. BM
7. 146 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 23 0:43:08,000 3. DM
8. 32 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin 22 0:41:57,000 4. DM
9. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special 21 0:43:09,000 3. CM
10. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 2 20 0:43:11,000 4. CM
11. 68 Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds Wrap Special 10 0:42:18,000 5. CM
Did not finish:
3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Scarab Mk II Offenhauser 003 Meyer Drake 21 Broken gearbox linkage DM
96 Graham DNF
122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special Ford DNF CM
127 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 DNF
149 Gary Pickens (USA) DNF
165 Mark Cummings (USA) DNF
181 Chuck Porter (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette DNF CM
286 Bart Spiegelman (USA) Kurtis - Jaguar DNF BM
661 Jim Hall (USA) Lister - Chevrolet s/c BHL108 Fuel injection CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Mansfield

Mansfield Races, De Soto Parish Airport, Mansfield Date: 31.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. 121 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Deer Park [FP+GP+HP+IP]

Deer Park (Race 1 - Production Classes F through I), Deer Park Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. A. Rees (USA) Austin-Healey
2. - John B. Sparrow (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Leroy Sutherlin (USA) Austin-Healey
Did not finish:
- xxx Austin-Healey Engine => fire
- Jim Wasinske (USA) Fiat-Abarth Accident
- xxx DKW Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Deer Park [AP+BP+DP+DP+EP]

Deer Park (Race 2 - Production Classes A through E), Deer Park Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Luce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Tad Davies (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Don Gasaway (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Jim Parsons (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 333 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Deer Park [FM+GM+HM]

Deer Park (Race 3 - Modified under 1500 cc), Deer Park Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche
2. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans
3. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus Eleven

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Deer Park [CM+DM+EM]

Deer Park (Race 4 - Modified over 1500 cc), Deer Park Date: 31.8.1958


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - D. J. Rattenbura (USA) Jaguar D-type
2. - Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR
3. - Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BM
- John B. Sparrow (USA) Porsche 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche Black-flagged
- Tom Luce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Black-flagged

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Salt Lake

Salt Lake City Races Date: 31.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Courtland

SCCA Courtland Date: 31.8.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
26 Walt Cline (USA) Maserati 450S 4510 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Orange County

Orange County Date: 1.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Bridgehampton [Modified]

Bridgehampton Road Races, Bridgehampton Date: 13.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs Cunningham
2. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bridgehampton

Bridgehampton Road Races, Bridgehampton Date: 14.9.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,162 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham
2. - Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs Cunningham
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Inaugural (Race 1 - Production F, G and H and Modified H), Meadowdale Raceways Date: 14.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
0 Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran FP
1 Robert R. Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Not known if ran GP
3 Ready Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo SS Not known if ran FP
4 Steele M. Roberts (USA) D.B. Coupe Not known if ran HP
5 Ray Olson (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Not known if ran FP
7 Chuck Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Not known if ran GP
11 George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
12 James Eichenlaub (USA) Bandini Not known if ran HM
13 Manny Glazer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran FP
14 Paul Meyers (USA) Fibersport Not known if ran HM
15 Larry Toppel (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
21 Ron Hunter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
22 Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
24 Al Beasley (USA) Siata Spyder Not known if ran HM
28 Charles Brantingham (USA) Fibersport Not known if ran HM
31 Harold Miller (USA) Bandini Not known if ran HM
33 H. M. Tardif (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Not known if ran GP
41 John Mays (USA) Fibersport Not known if ran HM
44 W. R. Malion (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
48 Don Bye (USA) Flo-Bye Special Not known if ran HM
53 Frank Manley (USA) Panhard Not known if ran GP
68 Steve Wendt (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
71 Bill Strand (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Not known if ran FP
73 C. William Allen (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
76 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Mitchell Special Not known if ran HM
77 Fred Scherer (USA) Renault Not known if ran GP
82 Gary Stephenson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran FP
86 L. J. Green (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [CP+DP+EP]

Inaugural (Race 2 - Production C, D and E), Meadowdale Raceways Date: 14.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 David Deuble (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
3 Dave Causey (USA) Jaguar XK150S Not known if ran CP
4 Roger Kahn (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CP
11 Thomas Munson (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
12 Owen Coon (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
14 Ed Pazdur (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Not known if ran DP
17 Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar XK150S Not known if ran CP
33 Jerry Shawver (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
37 Fred Quartullo (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
39 Ray Kennedy (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
42 Ken Babcock (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
44 B. A. Miske (USA) Frazer Nash Not known if ran EP
56 Robert Roloson (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
58 Al Niblack (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran DP
65 John Cook (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
66 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran DP
66A Don Marando (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
67 Harry Chun (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
69 Jack Shaver (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
71 J. B. Casserly, Jr. (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
87 W. T. Bosworth (USA) Morgan 4/4 Not known if ran EP
88 Ken Umpenhour (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
97 John O'Connor (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
99 Harry Pick (USA) AC Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [EM+FM+GM]

Inaugural (Race 3 - Modified E, F and G), Meadowdale Raceways Date: 14.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
34 Bob Walker (USA) Ferrari 8 Fatal accident EM
In entry list:
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM
3 Skip Lange (USA) Elva Mk III Not known if ran GM
4 William Jordan (USA) Elva Mk II Not known if ran GM
9 Robert Wearn (USA) Elva Mk I Not known if ran GM
11 James Mautz (USA) MG TD Not known if ran FM
13 John Goans (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM
17 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Triumph Special Not known if ran EM
22 Todd Aikens (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
26 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 Not known if ran FM
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Not known if ran EM
31 James Place (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Not known if ran EM
42 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Not known if ran EM
43 Ed French (USA) Elva Mk II Not known if ran GM
44 Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Not known if ran FM
49 Mike Ward (USA) Elva Mk II Not known if ran GM
53 Robert Gary (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Not known if ran EM
57 Bernie Keller (USA) Porsche 550 Not known if ran FM
74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran EM
75 Alan Ross (USA) Elva Mk I Not known if ran GM
77 Bob Staples (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Not known if ran FM
86 John Haas (USA) Lotus - Osca Not known if ran FM
99 Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [BM+CM+DM+BP]

Inaugural (Race 4 - Production B and Modified B, C and D), Meadowdale Raceways Date: 14.9.1958

Started:35

Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: 193,121 km Winner's average speed: 137,679 km/h Attendance: 125000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Lance Reventlow 35 1:22:54,000
2. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow 35
3. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 550 35
4. 86 John Haas (USA) Lotus - Osca 35 FM
5. - John Staver (USA) Echidna 34
Did not finish:
97 John O'Connor (USA) Austin-Healey 17 Accident
1 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1958 BP
Other starters:
- xxx Excalibur
- xxx Ferrari TR
- Mike Ward (USA) Elva
17 Don Moseley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder
42 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Ferrari 500 TR
Did not start:
34 Bob Walker (USA) Ferrari Fatal accident in race 3 EM
In entry list:
7 Augie Pabst (USA) Ferrari 625 TR Not known if ran DM
15 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Not known if ran DM
36 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister Kelso Chevrolet (Kelischev) BHL114 Not known if ran CM
75 Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette Not known if ran CM
99 Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) Not known if ran CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Lance Reventlow 5

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Del Mar [Novice]

1st Running SCCA Non-spectator Del Mar Road Races (Race 1 - Novice), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 21.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 33,796 km Winner's average speed: 90,284 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 15 0:22:30,300 1. GM
2. - Dalton Danon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Pat Keenan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
- J. Speckins (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
- Pierce Venable (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- A. Stewart (USA) MG TC 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Del Mar [FP+GP+HP]

1st Running SCCA Non-spectator Del Mar Road Races (Race 2 - Production under 1600 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 21.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 33,796 km Winner's average speed: 89,158 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:22:46,800 1. FP
2. - D. Kluck (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. FP
3. - Don Burrows (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Del Mar [Ladies+Sedan]

1st Running SCCA Non-spectator Del Mar Road Races (Race 3 - Women's Race and Sedans), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 21.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 22,531 km Winner's average speed: 92,376 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 10 0:14:38,600 1. Ladies
2. - Linda Scott (USA) AC - Bristol 2. Ladies
3. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. Ladies
- Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab 9 0:14:01,600 1. Sedan
- John Halliwell (USA) Saab 2. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Del Mar [BP+CP+DP+EP]

1st Running SCCA Non-spectator Del Mar Road Races (Race 4 - Production over 1600 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 21.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed: 93,342 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:28:56,800 1. BP
2. - Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. FP
3. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. FP
4. - Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
5. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
- Pierce Venable (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Art Evans (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
In entry list:
- Dalton Danon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
- Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
- Skip Hudson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
- Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Del Mar [Modified]

1st Running SCCA Non-spectator Del Mar Road Races (Race 5 - Modified All Classes), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 21.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed: 94,549 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 20 0:28:35,600 1. DM
2. - Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 20 0:28:46,000 2. DM
3. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 20 0:29:25,000 1. GM
4. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 1. EM
5. - Walker Edmiston (USA) Allard J2X 1. BM
- Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard 1. HM
- Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG 1. FM
Other starters:
- Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI
In entry list:
- Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Not known if ran
- Harry Jones (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran
- John Brophy (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Galveston

Golden Day Races, Galveston Date: 21.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431
- J. E. Rose (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Gardena [Ladies]

RRR Sports Car Races (Women's Race), Gardena Stadium Date: 27.9.1958


Circuit length: 0,536 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3890

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hila Paulson (USA) Ford Tractor 6 0:02:58,830
2. - Barbara Scott (USA) MGA 6
3. - Bonnie Bosley (USA) MG TD 6
In entry list:
- H. C. Hoppe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Gardena [Novice]

RRR Sports Car Races (Novice Race), Gardena Stadium Date: 27.9.1958


Circuit length: 0,536 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3890

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Beck (USA) Triumph TR2 6 0:02:01,360
2. - Al Golightly (USA) MG Special
3. - Jack Furcho (USA) Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Gardena [Trophy Dash]

RRR Sports Car Races (Trophy Dash), Gardena Stadium Date: 27.9.1958


Circuit length: 0,536 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3890

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4 0:01:16,450
2. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Ford Tractor Special (Kurtis) 4
3. - Termite Snyder (USA) MG Special 4

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Gardena

RRR Sports Car Races (25-lap Semi-Main Race), Gardena Stadium Date: 27.9.1958


Circuit length: 0,536 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3890

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill St. James (USA) Triumph TR2 25 0:04:29,530
2. - Barton Haskell (USA) MG Special
3. - Floyd Burt (USA) MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Gardena [Main]

RRR Sports Car Races (40-lap Main Race), Gardena Stadium Date: 27.9.1958


Circuit length: 0,536 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3890

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Ford Tractor Special (Kurtis) 40
2. - William Hitchcock (USA) Buick Special
3. - Ed Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- Bill Dantzscher (USA) Midget Triumph
- Bob Hogle (USA) Buick Special
In entry list:
- Ed Kamberg (USA) MG Not known if ran
- Ned Yarter (USA)
H. C. Hoppe (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
- Haywood Brown (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran
- Carl Greenaway (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran
- Larry Johnson (USA) Berkeley Not known if ran
- John Davis (USA) Volvo Not known if ran
- Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Not known if ran
- Bill Leyden (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS713 (XKD 569) Not known if ran
- Jim Nieland (USA) Fiat Sedan Not known if ran
- Harold Gorham (USA) Renault Dauphine Not known if ran
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Ford Thunderbird Not known if ran
- Jim Campbell (USA) MG Not known if ran
- Judith Mancini (USA) MG Not known if ran
- Robert Stewart (USA) MG Not known if ran
- Owen Jones (USA) Formula Libre Special Not known if ran
- Tim Jones (USA) Formula Libre Special Not known if ran
- Bonnie Bosley (USA) MG Not known if ran
- Charles Kline (USA) Renault Dauphine Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Hourglass Field

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 10 - Consolation), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 14,400 km Winner's average speed: 59,600 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - P. Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:14:30,600
2. - Bill Dixon (USA) Kurtis Special
3. - Don Burrows (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hourglass Field [Sedan+MG]

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 11 - Production Sedans under 1600 cc), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed: 85,939 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:10:11,400
2. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab
3. - Don Burhop (USA) MG TD
Did not start:
- Frank Dittoe (USA) VW

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hourglass Field [FP+GP+HP]

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 12 - Production under 1600 cc), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed: 94,629 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:18:28,700 1. FP
2. - Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
3. - Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. FP
- Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley 1. KP
- Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 1. GP
- Bill Louden (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- William Blatz (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hourglass Field [DP+EP]

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 13 - Production 1600-2700 cc), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed: 96,963 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:17:55,500 1. EP
2. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. EP
3. - Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. EP
- Max Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey MM 1. DP
Other starters:
- Bill Klingensmith (USA) AC - Bristol EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hourglass Field [Ladies+FIII]

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 14 - Women's Race and Formula III), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 23,175 km Winner's average speed: 103,964 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 8 0:12:59,900 1. Ladies
- Jack Brink (USA) Cooper - Norton 8 0:13:51,100 1. Formula III
- Ken Nichols (USA) Cooper - Norton 2. Formula III
- Harry Morrow (USA) Kieft - Norton 3. Formula III
- Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. Ladies
- Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 3. Ladies
- Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 4. Ladies

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hourglass Field [BP+CP]

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 15 - Production over 2700 cc), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed: 98,653 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:38,400 1. BP
2. - Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Bill Love (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hourglass Field [FM+GM+HM]

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 16 - Modified under 1500 cc), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 86,905 km Winner's average speed: 102,596 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 30 0:50:49,600 1. FM
2. - Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 30 2. FM
3. - John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 29 3. FM
- Harry Jones (USA) DJ Special 1. HM
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Jock Ross (USA) Cooper - Climax 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hourglass Field [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Hour Glass Road Races (Race 17 - Modified over 1500 cc), Miramar Naval Air Station, Hour Glass Field Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 101,389 km Winner's average speed: 103,642 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 35 0:58:41,400 DM
2. - Joe Playan (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 35 0:58:52,000 FM
3. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR DM
4. - Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder
5. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder
6. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt
7. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark VIII s/c
8. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
9. - Cee. Duncan (USA) Triumph Special
10. - John Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder FM
Did not finish:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0672MDTR John Von Neumann Accident DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HP]

Haybale, New England Championship SCCA Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,466 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GP
34 Bud Fehnel (USA) D.B. GT 1. HP
Did not finish:
55 Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Charles Rainville Accident GP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Saab HP
In entry list:
10 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Not known if ran GP
17 Henry Dingley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Henry Dingley, Jr. Not known if ran GP
44 John Willock (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Not known if ran GP
56 Clifford Ey (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
60 Robert Pettit (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
65 Robert Purdy (USA) MG TD Not known if ran GP
71 John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
72 Ernest Browning (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
83 Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
155 Bob Rubin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP
177 Kenneth Long (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [MG+Sedan]

Haybale, New England Championship SCCA Races (Race 2 - Production MGA and Sedans under 1600 cc), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,342 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Don Urian (USA) MGA Donald Urian 10 1. FP
2. 93 Earl Simpson (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 4 Loren Lorenzetti (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 49 Art Riley (USA) Volvo Arthur Riley 1. FS
In entry list:
1 George Schaab (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
9 David Full (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
18 Richard Stolz (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
33 John Sheldon (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
36 Howard Humphry (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
37 Ken Green (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
41 Radford Boss (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
42 Doug Diefenderfer (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [GM+HM]

Haybale, New England Championship SCCA Races (Race 3 - Class G & H Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,954 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX 1. GM
2. - Frank Macauley (USA) Lotus 2. GM
3. 28 Paul Manseau (USA) Jomar GT 7C108 3. GM
4. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Candler Poole 1. HM
122 John Porter (USA) Lotus Eleven Club GM
In entry list:
3 Bill Speed (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
12 John Barber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Barber III Not known if ran GM
16 Robert Pote (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
38 Joe Daniels (USA) Danielini Not known if ran HM
92 Nick Falcone (USA) Jomar 7C105 Not known if ran GM
94 John Igleheart (USA) Nardi Not known if ran HM
151 Rod Nerney (USA) Abarth Not known if ran GM
152 Paul Green (USA) GH Special Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

Haybale, New England Championship SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,586 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Bill Chadbourne (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 1. FP
In entry list:
1 George Schaab (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
2 Oscar Weissenborn (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
4 Loren Lorenzetti (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
9 David Full (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
18 Richard Stolz (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
20 Bruce Grohe (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
25 Hans F. Rehemrez (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
33 John Sheldon (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
35 Donald Mark (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
36 Howard Humphry (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
37 Ken Green (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
41 Radford Boss (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
42 Doug Diefenderfer (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
48 Arthur Mann (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
51 Dick Steltz (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
70 George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
81 Don Urian (USA) MGA Donald Urian Not known if ran FP
93 Earl Simpson (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
111 H. Edward Todd, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
149 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [DP+EP]

Haybale, New England Championship SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class D & E Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,278 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 180 Harry Carter (USA) AC Ace Bristol 10 1. EP
2. - Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan ex-Andrey 10 2. EP
3. 29 Robert Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. DP
In entry list:
21 David Harries (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
30 Robert Shirey (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
32 Frank Twaits (USA) Frazer Nash 421/100/163 Not known if ran EP
46 William Wonder (USA) AC - Bristol Bill Wonder Not known if ran EP
47 Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
66 Scott Gerrish (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran EP
69 Don Morrison (USA) Austin-Healey Donald Morrison Not known if ran DP
107 Harold Baumann (USA) Morgan Dr. Harold Baumann Not known if ran EP
117 Kenneth Sagan (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
124 Ray Cover (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
171 Jim Bell (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP]

Haybale, New England Championship SCCA Races (Race 6 - Class B & C Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,122 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Richard Jalbert 10 1. BP
2. 31 Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 Not known if ran 2. BP
3. - Bob Loman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 1. CP
4. 43 Kenneth MacDonald (USA) Jaguar XK150S Ken MacDonald Not known if ran 2. CP
Did not start:
80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK150S Broken rod on Saturday CP
In entry list:
5 Geoff Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Geoffrey Stevens Not known if ran BP
27 Frederick de Bernardis (USA) Jaguar XK140 Not known if ran CP
29 Robert Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
30 Robert Shirey (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
40 Gordon Morris (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Not known if ran CP
47 Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
64 William Hendrix (USA) Jaguar XK120 M W. L. Hendrix Not known if ran CP
69 Don Morrison (USA) Austin-Healey Donald Morrison Not known if ran DP
100 Bruce Cargill (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
124 Ray Cover (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
171 Jim Bell (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [Modified+UR]

Haybale, New England Championship SCCA Races (Race 7 - Modified and Unrestricted), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,525 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Cadillac 20 1. UR
2. 45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Gil Geitner 1. EM
3. - Stutz Plaisted (USA) Cheetah - Cadillac
5. 7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 UR
In entry list:
8 Gerry Georgi (USA) Jaguar Special Jerry Georgi Not known if ran UR
15 Floyd Stone (USA) Lester T51 MG 8 NNK 526 Not known if ran UR
19 Jim Haynes (USA) Cooper James Haynes Not known if ran FIII
22 James Miller (USA) Lester T51 MG KUR 4 Not known if ran FM
24 Alan Ratcliffe (USA) MGA s/c Not known if ran EM
52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 Not known if ran CM
73 Richard Hagy (USA) Cooper C. Richard Hagy Not known if ran FIII
76 Harry Whitney (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
77 Mike Wood (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
78 T. N. Wood (USA) Effyh Not known if ran FIII
114 Paul Richards (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
141 John Weitz (USA) Porsche Not known if ran BM
150 John Anderegg (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII
500 James Stevens (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP]

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars sponsored by Times-Mirror Co. (Race 1 - Times-Mirror Trophy Race), Riverside Internantional Raceway Date: 12.10.1958

Started:40(BP - 12, CP - 3, DP - 8, EP - 10, FP - 7)
Classified:26(BP - 7, CP - 2, DP - 7, EP - 5, FP - 5)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 84,330 km Winner's average speed: 131,483 km/h Attendance: 70000

Fastest lap:Skip HudsonNo. 58Chevrolet Corvette2:19,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Skip Hudson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette C. S. Mead 16 0:38:29,000 1. BP
2. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 16 0:39:16,000 2. BP
3. 32 Bob Hoffman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffman 16 0:40:18,000 3. BP
4. 243 Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dean Geddes 16 0:40:33,000 4. BP
5. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley 16 0:40:35,000 5. BP
6. 120 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Don Dickey 16 0:40:38,000 1. DP
7. 163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich 16 0:40:39,000 2. DP
8. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Gordon Crowder 15 0:38:41,000 3. DP
9. 97 Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol Wm. Donnenfelzer 15 0:38:57,500 4. DP
10. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Robert Windhorst 15 0:39:06,000 5. DP
11. 137 George Duncan (USA) Jaguar XK120 West Coast Racing 15 0:40:03,000 1. CP
12. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster Ronnie Bucknum 15 0:40:04,000 1. EP
13. 38 Bill Kongelback (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Kongelback 15 0:40:14,000 6. BP
14. 30 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Art Snyder 15 0:40:16,000 6. DP
15. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pallandini 15 0:40:17,000 2. EP
16. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Barker 15 0:40:40,000 1. FP
17. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin 15 0:40:46,000 2. FP
18. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Mike Roetnor 15 0:40:56,000 3. FP
19. 21 Bill von Kluck (USA) Porsche 356 Super Bill von Kluck 15 0:40:57,000 3. EP
20. 94 Bob Young (USA) AC - Bristol Bob Young 15 0:41:56,000 7. DP
21. 20 Robert Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Robert Patton 14 0:38:44,000 4. FP
22. 74 Pierce Venable (USA) Austin-Healey MM Pierce Venable 14 0:38:45,000 4. EP
23. 71 Carl Briggs (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Carl Briggs 14 0:39:17,000 2. CP
24. 17 Barry Barrett (USA) MGA Barry Barrett 14 0:40:19,000 5. FP
25. 22 Max Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey MM Max Gordon 13 0:38:59,000 5. EP
26. 290 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry McGee 12 0:39:31,000 7. BP
Did not finish:
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA Jim Chaffee DNF FP
36 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Tony Settember DNF BP
51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Bondurant DNF BP
72 Jimmy Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jimmy Moore DNF DP
82 Bob Baxter (USA) Jaguar XK140 Jack Furcha DNF CP
99 William Dornisch (USA) Austin-Healey William Dornisch DNF EP
119 Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Campbell DNF BP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Bill Pringle DNF EP
165 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph R. W. Kastner DNF EP
169 Frank Cairns (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Art Mugg DNF BP
220 Robert B. Ross (USA) Triumph David Boyce DNF EP
246 Tom Anderson (USA) Triumph Tom Anderson DNF EP
263 DNS - Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce European Motors DNF FP
283 DNS - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Mann DNF BP
In entry list:
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT D. D. Michelmore DP
39 Jerry Thompson (USA)
John Snider (USA)
Porsche 356 Jerry Thompson EP
47 Richard Eastman (USA) AC - Bristol Richard Eastman DP
86 Trenor Peter Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Trenor Peter Stanley BP
100 Art Greycloud (USA) MGA Art Greycloud FP
115 Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Frank Aldhous FP
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jean-Pierre Kunstle DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [GM+HM+GP+HP]

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars sponsored by Times-Mirror Co. (Race 2 - Times-Mirror Trophy Dash), Riverside Internantional Raceway Date: 12.10.1958

Started:20(GM - 2, HM - 6, GP - 7, HP - 5)
Classified:19(GM - 2, HM - 6, GP - 7, HP - 4)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 52,706 km Winner's average speed: 118,850 km/h Attendance: 70000

Fastest lap:Jock RossNo. 43Cooper - Climax2:35,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 43 Jock Ross (USA) Cooper - Climax Jock Ross 10 0:26:37,000 1. GM
2. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) Lotus - Fiat Ed Freutel 10 0:27:32,000 1. HM
3. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Panhard Special Bill Molle 10 0:27:40,000 2. HM
4. 75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Devin - Panhard Burgraff 10 0:29:10,000 3. HM
5. 61 Phil Carter (USA) MG TD Phil Carter 10 0:29:13,000 1. GP
6. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bill Pringle 10 0:29:15,000 1. HP
7. 73 Perry Peron (USA) D.B. Elaine Cochat 10 0:29:16,000 2. HP
8. 101 Jack Bleak (USA) MG TF Jack Bleak 10 0:29:18,000 2. GP
9. 15 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta John English 9 0:26:43,000 3. GP
10. 63 Willie West (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Paul Berry 9 0:26:45,000 4. HM
11. 34 Cliff Hensley (USA) MG TD Cliff Hensley 9 0:26:58,000 4. GP
12. 33 Chuck Nelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Chuck Nelson 9 0:27:13,000 5. GP
13. 46 Doug Sharman (USA) MG TD Doug Sharman 9 0:27:50,000 6. GP
14. 37 Walter Manzke (USA) Crosley Special Fiat Walter Manzke 9 0:29:21,000 5. HM
15. 40 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TC Steve Dredge 9 0:29:29,000 7. GP
16. 28 Jim Fox (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Jim Fox 9 0:30:04,000 3. HP
17. 260 Rico Verrecchia (USA) DKW Fratelli Rico Verrecchia 8 0:28:04,000 2. GM
18. 64 Larry Johnson (USA) Berkeley Larry Johnson 7 0:26:40,000 4. HP
19. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Charles Gounis 7 0:27:21,000 6. HM
Did not finish:
29 Jim Shattuck (USA) Berkeley Jim Shattuck DNF HP
In entry list:
10 John Brophy (USA)
R. W. Kastner (USA)
Fiat - Crosley John Brophy HM
134 Don Burhop (USA) MG TD Don Burhop GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Eagle Mountain

Texas Region Roundup Races, Eagle Mountain National Guard Base, Fort Worth, Texas Date: 13.10.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 450S 4509
Did not finish:
- Paul Younger (USA) Maserati 150S 1659 1 Spun

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Lime Rock [GT]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 1 - Grand Tourismo), Lime Rock Park Date: 18.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,459 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 15 0:19:09,400 1. GT1
2. - Bob Loman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. GT1
3. - Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 1. GT2
- Dick Malone (USA) Saab 1. GT3
- David Knott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GT2
- Art Riley (USA) Volvo 3. GT2

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FM+GM]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 2 - Class F & G Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 18.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,230 km/h

Fastest lap:Peter BaumbergerNo. Lotus Eleven1:12 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - E. F. Spicer (USA) Maserati 150S 15 0:17:50,800 1. FM
2. - Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
3. - Peter Baumberger (USA) Lotus Eleven Team Lotus USA 1. GM
4. - Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus 2. GM
5. - Bob Muncie (USA) Abarth 1100 3. GM
6. - Frank Macauley (USA) Lotus Team Lotus USA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [UR+FIII]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 3 - Unrestricted and Formula III), Lime Rock Park Date: 18.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,506 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Jaguar Special 10 0:11:54,000 1. UR
2. - Paul Richard (USA) Cooper 500 10 1. FIII
3. - Jacques DuPont (USA) Cooper 500 2. FIII
4. - Jim Haynes (USA) Cooper 500 3. FIII
5. - Harry Whitney (USA) Cooper 500 4. FIII
6. - Lex duPont (USA) Cooper 500 5. FIII
Other starters:
- Stutz Plaisted (USA) Cheetah UR
- Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 UR

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [GP+HP+IM+Sedan]

Wilmot Hills (Race 1 - Class G & H Production, Class I Modified and Sedans), Wilmot Hills - October Date: 1958

Practiced:8
Started:8(IM - 2, GP - 3, HP - 1, P - 2)
Classified:8(IM - 2, GP - 3, HP - 1, P - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1100 1. GP
2. 77 Elvin Bollet (USA) Saab 1. P
3. 7 James Mautz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
4. 10 Bill Victor (USA) Berkeley 1. IM
5. 1 Les Behm (USA) VW 2. P
6. 11 Jim Bell (USA) MG TD 2. GP
7. 32 Kellogg Huntington (USA) VW 3. GP
8. 12 Ross Tarrant (USA) Berkeley 2. IM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 3A - Class F Production - MGA), Lime Rock Park Date: 18.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo 15 0:19:55,400 1. FP
2. - Murray Clark (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Richard Stolz (USA) MGA Coupe 3. FP
Other starters:
- xxx MGA FP
- xxx MGA FP
- xxx MGA FP
- xxx MGA FP
- xxx MGA FP
- xxx MGA FP
- Loren Lorenzetti (USA) MGA FP
- Earl Simpson (USA) MGA FP
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Volvo FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [EP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 2 - Class E Production), Wilmot Hills - October Date: 1958

Practiced:7
Started:7(EP - 7)
Classified:7(EP - 7)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Pete Ledwith (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
2. 87 W. T. Bosworth (USA) Morgan 2. EP
3. 41 Curt Gifford (USA) Morgan 3. EP
4. 12 Owen Coon (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
5. 1 Marvin Mann (USA) Morgan 5. EP
6. 47 John Walker (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP
7. 95 Glenn Branstad (USA) Triumph TR3 7. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP+HM]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 4A - Class G & H Production except Alfa Romeo and Class H Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 19.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,378 km/h Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dolph Vilardi (USA) PBX 12 0:16:11,600 1. HM
2. - John B. Mull (USA) Osca 750 12 2. HM
3. - Bud Fehnel (USA) D.B. 12 1. HP
7. - King Moore (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 3. HP
- Arch McNeill (USA) MG TC 12 1. GP
Did not finish:
- John Igleheart (USA) Nardi 10 DNF HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [GP+HM]

Wilmot Hills (Race 3 - Class G Production and Class H Modified), Wilmot Hills - October Date: 1958

Practiced:8
Started:7(HM - 5, GP - 2)
Classified:7(HM - 5, GP - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Bob Lyon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. 81 Lee Hall (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. 89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini 1. HM
4. 76 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Mitchell Special 2. HM
5. 14 Paul Meyers (USA) Fibersport 3. HM
6. 26 Al Cervenka (USA) Fibersport 4. HM
7. 4 Carl Crowell (USA) Crosley 5. HM
Did not start:
58 Michael Cleary (USA) Cleary - Crosley HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 4B - Class G Production - Alfa Romeo), Lime Rock Park Date: 19.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,527 km/h Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 0:16:39,000 1. GP
2. - Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Ray Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [FP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 4 - Class F Production), Wilmot Hills - October Date: 1958

Practiced:8
Started:7(FP - 7)
Classified:7(FP - 7)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 19 Thomas Steinbock (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. 47 William Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. FP
5. 11 Bill Victor (USA) MGA 5. FP
6. 7 John Peterson (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
7. 71 Mike McCann (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP
Did not start:
68 Steve Wendt (USA) MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 19.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Carter (USA) AC Ace Bristol 12 1. EP
2. - Ed Hamburger (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
3. - Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
4. - Frank Twaits (USA) Frazer Nash 4. EP
7. - David Harries (USA) Triumph TR3 7. EP
12. - Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan ex-Andrey Throttle cable 12. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [CP+DP+EP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 5 - Class C, D & E Production), Wilmot Hills - October Date: 1958

Practiced:9
Started:8(CP - 3, DP - 3, EP - 2)
Classified:6(CP - 1, DP - 3, EP - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 Roy Fleischman (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
2. 57 Marvin Mann (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
3. 14 Ed Pazdur (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
4. 71 J. B. Casserly, Jr. (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
5. 72 Jerry McDermott (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
6. 4 Harry Chun (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
Did not finish:
1 David Deuble (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF CP
11 Dick Novotny (USA) Jaguar DNF CP
Did not start:
52 Dick Stitt (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 6 - Class F Production - Porsche), Lime Rock Park Date: 19.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,103 km/h Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster 0:15:15,200 1. FP
2. - Bill Chadbourne (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster 2. FP
3. - Steve Wiler (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe 3. FP
4. - xxx Porsche 356 4. FP
5. - Murray Clark (USA) MGA 5. FP
6. - Richard Stolz (USA) MGA Coupe 6. FP
Other starters:
- xxx MGA FP
- xxx MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Wilmot Hills (Race 6 - Class B to G Modified), Wilmot Hills - October Date: 1958

Practiced:12
Started:10(BM - 2, CM - 1, DM - 0, EM - 3, FM - 2, GM - 2)
Classified:10(BM - 2, CM - 1, DM - 0, EM - 3, FM - 2, GM - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur - Jaguar 1. BM
2. 21 William Cooper (USA) Porsche 1. FM
3. 31 James Place (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
4. 48 J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
5. 26 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 2. FM
6. 5 Jay Middleton (USA) Maserati 2. EM
7. 41 Frank Beich (USA) Elva - Chevrolet 1. CM
8. 42 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Ferrari 3. EM
9. 4 Bob Dickens (USA) Mooselette 2. BM
10. 75 Alan Ross (USA) Elva GM
Did not start:
86 Don Moseley (USA) Ford Thunderbird BM
88 Jack Bates (USA) Sterling-Edwards Special BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BP+CP+DP]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 7 - Class B, C & D Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 19.10.1958

Started:21

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 0:15:00,200 1. BP
2. - Geoff Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP
4. - Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
5. - John Colgate (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Bob Loman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 Spin, wheel

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Wilmot [EP+FP+HM]

Wilmot Hills (Race 7 - Consolation Class E & F Production and Class H Modified), Wilmot Hills - October Date: 1958

Practiced:7
Started:7(HM - 1, EP - 3, FP - 3)
Classified:7(HM - 1, EP - 3, FP - 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 William Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
2. 11 Bill Victor (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 4 Carl Crowell (USA) Crosley 1. HM
4. 1 Marvin Mann (USA) Morgan 1. EP
5. 47A John Walker (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
6. 7 John Peterson (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
7. 12 Owen Coon (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main]

Lime Rock Road Races (Race 8), Lime Rock Park Date: 19.10.1958


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,506 km/h Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Windridge (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 20 0:23:50,000
2. 25 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0698MDTR 20 0:24:10,000
3. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Jaguar Special 1. UR
4. - Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Frank Macauley (USA) Lotus Team Lotus USA
Did not finish:
- Paul Manseau (USA) Jomar Coupe 7C108 Stub axle
Other starters:
- Peter Baumberger (USA) Lotus Eleven Team Lotus USA GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton

SCCA Regional Shelton Date: 19.10.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Keck (USA) Porsche 550 0104

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [CP+DP]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Penske (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Minden [FP+GP+HP]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production Classes F, G & H), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 25.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 94,629 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Quint (USA) MGA 10 0:22:24,000 1. FP
2. - Frank Vernon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
3. - Eugene Smith (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Bob Downing (USA) MG TF 1. GP
- Louis Issel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Berwick [Modified]

Giants' Despair Hill Climb and Road Races, Wilkes-Barre Date: 1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ripley Elva Mk II

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Minden [Porsche]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production Porsche Classes D, E & F), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 25.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Fastest lap:Don DickeyNo. Porsche 356 Carrera GT1:57 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 0:19:54,000 1. DP
2. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. DP
3. - Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 3. DP
- Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Boca Raton [Production]

Boca Raton Date: 1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
29 Ed Rahal (USA) Arnolt - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Minden [DP+EP]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production Classes D & E except Porsches), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 25.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob HarrisNo. AC - Bristol1:59 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:20:01,000 1. DP
2. - Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 2. DP
3. - Earl Grafton (USA) AC - Bristol 3. DP
- William Hinshaw (USA) Morgan TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo Date: 1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John von Neumann (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Minden [BP+CP]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production Classes B & C), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 25.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h

Fastest lap:Andy PorterfieldNo. Chevrolet Corvette1:53 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 17 James Payne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Gel Brown (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

6 h Venice

Venice Six Hour Race, Venice Date: 1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Minden [Ladies]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Women's Race), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 25.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 95,354 km/h

Fastest lap:Gail LiebaertNo. AC - Bristol2:10 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Gail Liebaert (USA) AC - Bristol 5 0:11:14,000 1. Class D
2. - Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo 1. Class F
3. - Grace Tara (USA) Morgan 1. Class E

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Minden [FM+GM+HM]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Modified under 1500 cc), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 25.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 111,045 km/h

Fastest lap:Ron EllicoNo. Cooper - Climax1:52 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 0:19:01,000 1. FM
2. - Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
3. - Ron Ellico (USA) Cooper - Climax 1. FII

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Minden [BM+CM+DM+EM]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Modified over 1500 cc), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 25.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 22,000 km Winner's average speed: 76,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Max BalchowskyNo. Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick Special1:40,04 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab 10 0:17:09,000 1. BM
2. - Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick Special 10 0:17:22,000 2. BM
3. - Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 1. CM
- Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin 1. DM
- Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 2. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Minden [EP+FP+GP+HP]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production Classes E, F, G & H), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 26.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h

Fastest lap:Dan HermanNo. 177Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 177 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 15 0:30:20,000 1. EP
2. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
3. - Gary Squires (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. EP
- Louis Issel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bob Downing (USA) MG TF 1. GP
- Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Minden [BP+CP+DP]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production Classes B, C & D), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 26.10.1958

Started:17
Classified:15(BP - 3, CP - 5, DP - 7)

Circuit length: Race distance: 56,649 km Winner's average speed: 103,320 km/h

Fastest lap:Andy PorterfieldNo. 283Chevrolet Corvette1:52 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 16 0:32:15,000 1. BP
2. 7 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 16 0:32:29,000 2. BP
3. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 16 0:33:20,000 1. DP
4. 28 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 16 0:33:23,000 2. DP
5. 15 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 16 0:33:24,000 3. DP
6. 55 Jerry Vercelli (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 16 0:33:41,000 3. BP
7. 5 Jack Graham (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster 16 0:33:42,000 1. CP
8. 43 Al Whatley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 16 0:33:56,000 4. DP
9. 217 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:32:30,000 5. DP
10. 180 Carl Meyer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:32:45,000 6. DP
11. 297 Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol 15 0:32:46,000 7. DP
12. 105 George Heaney (USA) Jaguar XK120 15 0:32:47,000 2. CP
13. 214 Clarence Seher (USA) Jaguar XK120 15 0:32:59,000 3. CP
14. 171 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:33:11,000 4. CP
15. 24 George Duncan (USA) Jaguar XK120 11 0:33:05,000 5. CP
Did not finish:
17 James Payne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
247 Red Faris (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Minden [S1.5]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Modified and Production under 1500 cc), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 26.10.1958

Started:16
Classified:11(FM - 5, DP - 2, EP - 1, FP - 2, FII - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: 142,449 km Winner's average speed: 107,182 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 25 0:46:45,000 1. FM
2. 221 Ron Ellico (USA) Cooper 25 0:47:10,000 1. FII
3. 27 Harry Banta (USA) Cooper 24 0:46:56,000 2. FM
4. 141 Don West (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 24 0:46:57,000 3. FM
5. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 24 0:47:05,000 1. DP
6. 177 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 24 0:48:29,000 1. EP
7. 127 Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 23 0:47:41,000 1. FP
8. 57 Pierre Dumenil (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 23 0:47:42,000 2. FP
9. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) MGA 22 0:48:35,000 4. FM
10. 00 Loyal Davies (USA) MGA 22 0:48:48,000 5. FM
11. 279 Bob Harris (USA) AC - Bristol 20 0:48:58,000 2. DP
Did not finish:
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) DNF
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster DNF EP
43 Al Whatley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT DNF DP
189 William Morland (USA) DNF
271 Art Snyder (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Minden [BM+CM+DM+EM]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Modified over 1500 cc), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 26.10.1958

Started:13
Classified:11(BM - 1, CM - 1, DM - 2, EM - 2, FM - 1, BP - 2, DP - 1, FII - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick Special 20 0:34:33,000 1. BM
2. 4 Jack Graham (USA) Aston Martin 20 0:36:10,000 1. DM
3. 138 Chuck Howard (USA) Maserati 20 0:36:15,000 1. EM
4. 100 Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 19 0:34:42,000 1. CM
5. 221 John McLoughlin (USA) Cooper FII 19 0:35:09,000 1. FII
6. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 19 0:35:17,000 2. EM
7. 7 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 0:35:39,000 1. BP
8. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 0:35:40,000 2. BP
9. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 19 0:36:03,000 2. DM
10. 141 Jack West (USA) Porsche 550 RS 18 0:35:58,000 1. FM
11. 28 Bill Love (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 258 17 0:35:02,000 1. DP
Did not finish:
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) DNF
27 Harry Banta (USA) Cooper DNF FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Minden [Ladies]

1st Minden Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Women's Race), Minden-Gardnerville Airport Date: 26.10.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 17,703 km Winner's average speed: 93,664 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gail Liebaert (USA) AC - Bristol 5 0:11:17,000
2. - Grace Tara (USA) Morgan
3. - Doris Shirley (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Willow Springs

Willow Springs Date: 26.10.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Dothan

SCCA Dothan Date: 26.10.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
26 Walt Cline (USA) Maserati 450S 4510 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Oklahoma Petite GP

Oklahoma Petit Grand Prix Road Races, Oklahoma City State Fairgrounds Date: 2.11.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Davis (USA) Mangham-Davis Special
21 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431 7. DM
Other starters:
- Hinkle
- Connell

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Laguna Seca [Ladies]

Laguna Seca National Road Races, Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 8.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Laguna Seca National Road Races, Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 8.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Chuck DaighNo. Scarab Mk II Chevrolet1:22 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 8
2. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR
3. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002
Other starters:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR
93 Lovely Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M Jerry Barker

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Laguna Seca [FM+GM+HM]

Laguna Seca National Road Races, Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 8.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A RS Spyder Stan Sugarmann
2. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550A RS Spyder
3. - Chuck Howard (USA) Cooper - Porsche EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [EP]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Race 13 - Class E Production), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 1. EP
2. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan TR3 15 2. EP
3. 295 William Hinshaw (USA) Morgan 15 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Jack Flaherty (USA) MGA Twin Cam DNF EP
48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Accident EP
Other starters:
- Herman
- Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan
- Charles Adams (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster
- Bob Tara (USA) Morgan
- John Schonle (USA) Arnolt - Bristol
- Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100
- Bert Smeeden (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
- Ed Leslie (USA)
0 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan
166 Jack Dalton (USA) MGA Twin Cam

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [BP+CP+DP]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Race 14 - Class B, C & D Production), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
5. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
Did not finish:
- A. K. Neilson (USA) Jaguar Convertible Convertible Accident
- Gel Brown (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Accident
48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol Accident
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [FP]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Class F Production), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Aldhous (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 1. FP
2. - Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
3. - Peter Talbot (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [GP+HP]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Class G & H Production), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Hayward (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15
2. - Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Mk II
3. - Chuck Nelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [Ladies]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Ladies Race), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR
2. - Lauraine Wood (USA) Austin-Healey
3. - Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [GM+HM]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Race 15 - Modified under 1100 cc), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958

Started:24
Classified:17(GM - 11, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 55,040 km Winner's average speed: 123,598 km/h Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven 18 0:26:51,000 1. GM
2. - Faber Tunison (USA) Lotus 18 0:26:52,000 2. GM
3. - James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 18 0:27:48,000 3. GM
4. - Marion Lowe (USA) Lotus 17 0:27:00,000 4. GM
5. - Miller Lotus 17 0:27:22,000 5. GM
6. - Gillespie Elva 17 0:27:36,000 6. GM
7. - Monise Lotus 17 0:27:42,000 7. GM
8. - Hernandez Lotus 17 0:27:44,000 8. GM
9. - Molle Panhard 17 0:28:28,000 1. HM
10. - Abbott Elva 16 0:27:30,000 9. GM
11. - Freutel Lotus 16 0:27:32,000 2. HM
12. - King Crosley 16 0:27:50,000 3. HM
13. - Brock Cooper 16 0:28:30,000 10. GM
14. - Dean Panhard 16 0:28:38,000 11. GM
15. - Burgraff Panhard 16 0:26:54,000 4. HM
16. - Stewart Panhard 15 0:26:59,000 5. HM
17. - Miller Crosley 15 0:27:53,000 6. HM
Did not finish:
- Lyle Powell (USA) DNF
- Robin Cooke (USA) DNF
- Walter Manzke (USA) DNF
- Glenn St. Louis (USA) DNF
- Jock Ross (USA) DNF
- Bill Wood (USA) DNF
- Joseph Graves (USA) DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Race 18 - Modified over 2000 cc), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958

Started:12
Classified:10(BM - 5, CM - 3, DM - 2)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 55,040 km Winner's average speed: 133,930 km/h Attendance: 30000

Fastest lap:Chuck DaighNo. Scarab Mk II Chevrolet1:20,4136,955 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 18 0:24:41,000 1. BM
2. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 18 0:24:42,000 2. BM
3. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR John von Neumann 18 0:24:48,000 1. DM
4. - Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet 18 0:25:21,000 3. BM
5. - Graham Aston Martin 17 0:24:52,000 2. DM
6. - Hulette Jaguar Special 17 0:24:53,000 1. CM
7. - Bill Pollack (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL110 Dean Van Lines 17 0:25:22,000 4. BM
8. - Ormsbee HWM 17 0:25:27,000 2. CM
9. - Bill Love (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Corvette 0438MD Lew Yates 17 0:25:35,000 5. BM
10. - Louis Chevrolet Corvette Special 16 0:25:32,000 3. CM
Did not finish:
- Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick Blown piston
- Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519 DNF
Did not start:
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Withdrawn
In entry list:
- Bob Drake (USA)
- Dan Gurney (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [EM+FM]

Laguna Seca National Road Races (Race 16 - Modified 1100-2000 cc), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 9.11.1958

Started:22
Classified:13(EM - 6, FM - 7)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 55,040 km Winner's average speed: 132,288 km/h Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarmann 18 0:24:59,000 1. EM
2. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 18 0:25:01,000 2. EM
3. - Chuck Howard (USA) Cooper - Porsche 18 0:25:17,000 3. EM
4. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 15 18 0:26:26,000 1. FM
5. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 17 0:25:03,000 4. EM
6. 124 George Keck (USA) Porsche 550 0104 17 0:25:38,000 2. FM
7. 21 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche 550 17 0:25:52,000 3. FM
8. - Timanus Lotus 17 0:26:07,000 5. EM
9. - Meehan Cooper 17 0:26:08,000 4. FM
10. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 16 0:25:51,000 6. EM
11. - Narns MG Special 15 0:25:07,000 5. FM
12. - Riley MGA 15 0:25:34,000 6. FM
13. - Davis Porsche 15 0:26:09,000 7. FM
Did not finish:
- Eric Priest (USA) DNF
- Loyal Davies (USA) DNF
- Harvey Simon (USA) DNF
- Harry Banta (USA) DNF
- Pat Pigott (USA) Accident
- Moran DNF
- William Morland (USA) DNF
- Red Geesaman (USA) DNF
121 Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR DNF EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Marlboro [FP+GP]

Washington Regional Races (Race 3 - Class F, G Production), Marlboro. Maryland Date: 16.11.1958

Started:20(FP - 4, FP/2 - 11, GP - 5)
Classified:15(FP - 3, FP/2 - 7, GP - 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 1. FP
2. 32 Ray Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 2. FP
3. 43 Ben Fowke (USA) MGA 10 1. FP/2
4. 92 Steve McClellan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 3. FP
5. 42 Douglas Diffenderfer (USA) MGA 10 2. FP/2
6. 69 Stover Babcock (USA) D.B. 10 3. FP/2
7. 36 Zorhorst MGA 10 4. FP/2
8. 171 William Verbeck (USA) MGA 10 5. FP/2
9. 144 W. R. Malion (USA) MG TD 10 1. GP
10. 61 Jack Davis (USA) Saab 10 2. GP
11. 26 Terrell MGA 10 6. FP/2
12. 118 Ben Moore (USA) Saab 9 3. GP
13. 5 Art Riley (USA) Volvo 9 7. FP/2
14. 66 J. Hriunak (USA) Saab 9 4. GP
15. 1 Smith Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9 5. GP
Did not finish:
16. 33 Kolb Volvo 9 DNF FP/2
17. 123 Murray Clark (USA) MGA 5 DNF FP/2
18. 60 Don Erlbeck (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5 DNF FP
19. 181 Brad Howes (USA) MGA 2 DNF FP/2
20. 40 H. Davis (USA) MGA 2 DNF FP/2

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Marlboro [HM+HP+FIII]

Washington Regional Races (Race 2 - Class H Production, H Modified and Formula III), Marlboro. Maryland Date: 16.11.1958

Started:21(HM - 6, HP - 9, FIII - 6)
Classified:17(HM - 6, HP - 6, FIII - 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Robert Kahmer (USA) Cooper 10 1. FIII
2. 173 Richard Hagy (USA) Cooper 10 2. FIII
3. 177 Mike Wood (USA) Cooper 10 3. FIII
4. 91 J. H. Lyles (USA) Cooper 10 4. FIII
5. 127 James Eichenlaub (USA) Bandini 10 1. HM
6. 911 Hillman GPH Special 10 2. HM
7. 102 Windridge Fiat-Abarth 10 3. HM
8. 71 Herb Gussin (USA) Bandini 9 4. HM
9. 170 Barker Austin-Healey Sprite 9 1. HP
10. 44 R. Kimbeck (USA) Siata Spyder 9 5. HM
11. 112 George A. McClure (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9 2. HP
12. 101 Terrell Fiat-Abarth 9 6. HM
13. 67 Ellsworth Hall (USA) Berkeley 9 3. HP
14. 88 Albert N. Luther (USA) Cooper 9 5. FIII
15. 2 Honeywell VW 9 4. HP
16. 39 xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 9 5. HP
17. 74 Hoover VW-KG 9 6. HP
Did not finish:
18. 555 Tex Hopkins (USA) Berkeley 5 DNF HP
19. 492 Dorothy Teeuwen (USA) Berkeley 4 DNF HP
20. 73 Fred Moore (USA) Cooper 3 DNF FIII
21. 50 Vince Tamburo (USA) Berkeley 2 DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Marlboro [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Washington Regional Races (Race 4 - Class B, C, D, E Production), Marlboro. Maryland Date: 16.11.1958

Started:31
Classified:27(BP - 4, CP - 3, DP - 3, EP - 17)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 52 Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. 18 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 2. BP
3. 149 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 1. DP
4. 37 Gene Hobbs (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 2. DP
5. 57 Thompson Porsche 356 Carrera 10 1. EP
6. 121 Homer Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 3. BP
7. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 3. DP
8. 49 Hayes Jaguar XK140 MC 10 1. CP
9. 51 Vince Tamburo (USA) Triumph TR3 10 2. EP
10. 55 Robert Samm (USA) Triumph TR3 10 3. EP
11. 101 Pierre Mion (USA) Triumph TR3 10 4. EP
12. 46 Robert Swanson (USA) Triumph TR3 10 5. EP
13. 19 Jerry Loman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 2. CP
14. 25 J. Kendrick (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 3. CP
15. 811 George Bull (USA) Triumph TR3 10 6. EP
16. 24 J. Schroeder (USA) Triumph TR3 10 7. EP
17. 111 W. King (USA) Austin-Healey 9 8. EP
18. 95 Roy Knight (USA) Triumph TR3 9 9. EP
19. 711 Madison McClintic (USA) Triumph TR3 9 10. EP
20. 701 Harold Baumann (USA) Morgan 9 11. EP
21. 70 John C. Hart (USA) Triumph TR3 9 12. EP
22. 10 Tom Cullen (USA) Austin-Healey 9 13. EP
23. 14 Mitchell Triumph TR3 9 14. EP
24. 8 Kashouty Austin-Healey 9 15. EP
25. 00 Rhemrev Porsche 356 1600 9 16. EP
26. 188 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 4. BP
27. 15 Richard Hoyt (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 9 17. EP
Did not finish:
28. 41 Stolitsky Porsche 356 1600 9 DNF EP
29. 180 xxx 6 DNF
30. 189 Jim Robinson (USA) AC Ace Bristol 5 DNF DP
31. 100 R. Haas (USA) Jaguar XK120 2 DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Marlboro [BM+CM+EM+FM+GM]

Washington Regional Races (Race 5 - Modified over 750 cc), Marlboro. Maryland Date: 16.11.1958

Started:11(BM - 2, CM - 1, EM - 2, FM - 2, GM - 4)
Classified:8(BM - 0, CM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 2, GM - 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 136 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 10 CM
2. 16 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10 FM
3. 34 Art Tweedale (USA) Elva Mk III 10 GM
4. 63 Don Wolk (USA) Lotus Mk II 10 GM
5. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk IV 10 GM
6. 22 James Miller (USA) Lester - MG 10 FM
7. 76 W. Provost (USA) VW Special 9 EM
8. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe 9 GM
Did not finish:
9. 23 H. Mark (USA) Maserati 9 DNF EM
10. 99 George Burke (USA) Allard 4 DNF BM
11. 47 Alan Patterson (USA) Allard J2X 2 DNF BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [BM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+DP]

Washington Regional Races (Race 9 - Second Feature), Marlboro. Maryland Date: 16.11.1958

Started:17(BM - 1, CM - 1, EM - 2, FM - 2, GM - 3, BP - 3, CP - 2, DP - 3)
Classified:16(BM - 1, CM - 1, EM - 2, FM - 2, GM - 3, BP - 3, CP - 2, DP - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 136 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 20 CM
2. 16 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 550 RS 20 FM
3. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk IV 20 GM
4. 34 Art Tweedale (USA) Elva Mk III 20 GM
5. 76 Thompson VW Special 20 EM
6. 18 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 BP
7. 52 Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 BP
8. 22 James Miller (USA) Lester - MG 19 FM
9. 149 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 19 DP
10. 23 Gene Parsons (USA) Maserati 19 EM
11. 121 Homer Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 BP
12. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 19 DP
13. 63 Don Wolk (USA) Lotus Mk II 18 GM
14. 49 Charlie Hayes (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 18 CP
15. 25 Henry Grimes (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 17 CP
16. 47 Alan Patterson (USA) Allard J2X 16 BM
Did not finish:
17. 37 Gene Hobbs (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+FIII]

Washington Regional Races (Race 8 - First Feature), Marlboro. Maryland Date: 16.11.1958

Started:34(HM - 4, EP - 10, FP - 9, GP - 2, HP - 5, FIII - 4)
Classified:25(HM - 2, EP - 8, FP - 7, GP - 2, HP - 4, FIII - 2)

<
Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Lex duPont (USA) Cooper 15 1. FIII
2. 177 Mike Wood (USA) Cooper 15 2. FIII
3. 6 Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 1. FP
4. 55 Robert Samm (USA) Triumph TR3 15 1. EP
5. 123 Murray Clark (USA) MGA 15 2. FP