World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1962


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 18.2.1962 SCCA Regional Green Valley [EP] USA   26  
2 18.2.1962 SCCA Regional Green Valley [AP+BP+CP] USA      
3 18.2.1962 SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main] USA      
4 4.3.1962 SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP+GP+HP] USA      
5 4.3.1962 SCCA Divisional Riverside [DP+EP] USA      
6 4.3.1962 SCCA Divisional Riverside [GM+HM] USA      
7 4.3.1962 SCCA Divisional Riverside [Ladies] USA      
8 4.3.1962 SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
9 4.3.1962 SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP+CP] USA      
10 4.3.1962 SCCA Regional Mansfield [DP+EP+FJr.] USA      
11 4.3.1962 SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main] USA      
12 4.3.1962 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach USA      
13 18.3.1962 Bryan USA      
14 1.4.1962 Preliminary Tucson [Novice] USA      
15 1.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Tucson [FP+GP+HP] USA      
16 1.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Tucson [DP+EP] USA      
17 1.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Tucson [AP+BP+CP] USA      
18 1.4.1962 Preliminary Tucson [Ladies] USA      
19 1.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Tucson [GM+HM] USA      
20 1.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
21 1.4.1962 Novice Kent [Race 1] USA      
22 1.4.1962 Novice Kent [Race 2] USA      
23 1.4.1962 ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
24 1.4.1962 ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP] USA      
25 1.4.1962 ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
26 1.4.1962 ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
27 1.4.1962 Spokane USA      
28 8.4.1962 Rockport USA      
29 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
30 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] USA      
31 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP] USA      
32 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+DP] USA      
33 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [CP+GM+HM] USA      
34 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
35 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [GP+HM] USA      
36 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HP] USA   23  
37 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP+FP] USA      
38 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
39 8.4.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
40 15.4.1962 SCCA Regional Stockton [GP+HP+HM] USA      
41 15.4.1962 SCCA Regional Stockton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
42 15.4.1962 SCCA Regional Stockton [AP+BP+CP] USA   14 12
43 15.4.1962 SCCA Regional Stockton [EP] USA      
44 15.4.1962 SCCA Regional Stockton [DP] USA      
45 15.4.1962 SCCA Regional Stockton [FP] USA      
46 15.4.1962 Sequin USA      
47 17.4.1962 6 h Marlboro USA      
48 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 1] USA      
49 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 2] USA      
50 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 3] USA      
51 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 4] USA      
52 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 5] USA      
53 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 6] USA      
54 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 7] USA      
55 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 8] USA      
56 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 9] USA      
57 28.4.1962 LISCA Lime Rock [race 10] USA      
58 29.4.1962 Novice Del Mar [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
59 29.4.1962 Novice Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP+FJr.] USA      
60 29.4.1962 Preliminary Del Mar [Ladies Handicap] USA      
61 29.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GP+HP] USA      
62 29.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GM+HM] USA      
63 29.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [FP] USA      
64 29.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [EP] USA      
65 29.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP] USA      
66 29.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
67 29.4.1962 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [DP] USA      
68 29.4.1962 Preliminary Alliance [Novice] USA      
69 29.4.1962 Preliminary Alliance [Ladies] USA      
70 29.4.1962 Preliminary Alliance [Handicap] USA      
71 29.4.1962 SCCA Regional Alliance [DP+EP+FP] USA      
72 29.4.1962 SCCA Regional Alliance [GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
73 29.4.1962 SCCA Regional Alliance [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+FJ USA   34  
74 29.4.1962 SCCA Regional Miami USA      
75 29.4.1962 SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
76 29.4.1962 SCCA Regional Kent [CP+DP+EP] USA      
77 29.4.1962 Preliminary Kent [Novice] USA      
78 29.4.1962 SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
79 29.4.1962 USSCC Henderson [Novice] USA      
80 29.4.1962 USSCC Henderson [Ladies] USA      
81 29.4.1962 USSCC Henderson [Exhibition] USA      
82 29.4.1962 USSCC Henderson [Production] USA      
83 29.4.1962 USSCC Henderson [Modified] USA   9  
84 6.5.1962 Bridgehampton [CM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
85 6.5.1962 Bridgehampton [Production I & II] USA      
86 6.5.1962 Bridgehampton [Production II & III] USA      
87 6.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Midland USA      
88 6.5.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP] USA      
89 6.5.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HM] USA      
90 6.5.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP+FP] USA      
91 6.5.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
92 6.5.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+CP+DP] USA      
93 13.5.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [GP+HP+HM] USA      
94 13.5.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
95 13.5.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP] USA      
96 13.5.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [DP] USA      
97 13.5.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [EP] USA      
98 13.5.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [FP] USA      
99 13.5.1962 SCCA Regional Hammond USA      
100 13.5.1962 CSCC Portland [FP+GP+HP] USA      
101 13.5.1962 CSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
102 13.5.1962 CSCC Portland [Modified+FJr.] USA      
103 13.5.1962 CSCC Portland [Handicap No.1] USA      
104 13.5.1962 CSCC Portland [Handicap No.2] USA      
105 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [HP] USA      
106 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP] USA      
107 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP] USA      
108 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP] USA      
109 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [DP] USA      
110 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [AP+BP+CP] USA      
111 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [HM] USA      
112 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM] USA      
113 20.5.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
114 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [DP+HM] USA      
115 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] USA      
116 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP] USA      
117 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
118 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
119 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Savannah [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
120 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Savannah [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
121 20.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Savannah [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] USA      
122 26.5.1962 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP+HP] USA      
123 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
124 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [DP+EP] USA      
125 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP] USA      
126 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
127 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
128 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GM+HM] USA      
129 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional La Junta USA      
130 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified+FJr.] USA      
131 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Shelton [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
132 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
133 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Thompson [HP] USA      
134 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+Sedan] USA      
135 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
136 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP+HM] USA      
137 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Thompson [DP] USA   27  
138 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Thompson [AP+BP+CP] USA      
139 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
140 27.5.1962 Waterford USA      
141 27.5.1962 MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
142 27.5.1962 MWCSCC Meadowdale [CP+DP+EP+FJr.] USA      
143 27.5.1962 MWCSCC Meadowdale [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP] USA      
144 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Suffolk [CP+DP+EP] USA      
145 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Suffolk [EP+FP] USA      
146 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Suffolk [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
147 27.5.1962 SCCA Regional Suffolk [Modified] USA      
148 27.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Grayling [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] USA      
149 27.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Grayling [GM+CP+DP+EP] USA      
150 27.5.1962 SCCA Divisional Grayling [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
151 27.5.1962 Grayling Grand Prix USA      
152 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [HP] USA      
153 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [GP+HM] USA      
154 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [FP] USA      
155 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [DP+EP] USA      
156 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [AP+BP+CP] USA      
157 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
158 3.6.1962 Dunkirk Trophy [CP+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
159 3.6.1962 Dunkirk Trophy [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
160 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Courtland USA      
161 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
162 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [GP+HP+HM] USA      
163 3.6.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Modified+AB+BP+FJr.] USA      
164 3.6.1962 Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
165 3.6.1962 Continental Divide [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
166 3.6.1962 Continental Divide [CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.] USA      
167 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [GP+HP] USA      
168 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [FP+HM] USA      
169 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [EP] USA      
170 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [DP] USA      
171 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP] USA      
172 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
173 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Fort Worth USA      
174 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
175 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [HM+DP] USA      
176 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] USA      
177 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP] USA      
178 10.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
179 10.6.1962 MWCSCC Wilmot USA      
180 10.6.1962 SCCA Regional Ponca City [HP+GT] USA      
181 10.6.1962 SCCA Regional Ponca City [FP+GP] USA      
182 10.6.1962 SCCA Regional Ponca City [EP+HM] USA      
183 10.6.1962 SCCA Regional Ponca City [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
184 10.6.1962 SCCA Regional Ponca City [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
185 16.6.1962 ICNSCC Portland [Novice] USA      
186 17.6.1962 ICNSCC Portland [Modified+FJr.] USA      
187 17.6.1962 ICNSCC Portland [HP+IP] USA      
188 17.6.1962 ICNSCC Portland [GP+HM] USA      
189 17.6.1962 ICNSCC Portland [EP+FP] USA      
190 17.6.1962 ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
191 17.6.1962 Rose Cup Portland USA      
192 17.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Atlanta USA      
193 17.6.1962 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
194 23.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [HP+HM] USA      
195 23.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [GP] USA      
196 23.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [FP] USA      
197 23.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [DP+EP] USA      
198 23.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [AP+BP+CP] USA      
199 23.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   16  
200 23.6.1962 6 h Riverside USA   38 26
201 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Riverside [GP+HP] USA      
202 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Riverside [EP] USA      
203 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Riverside [DP+FP] USA      
204 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Riverside [AP+BP+CP] USA      
205 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Riverside [Modified] USA      
206 24.6.1962 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis USA      
207 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Waterford USA      
208 24.6.1962 MWCSCC Wilmot USA      
209 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
210 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FL] USA      
211 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
212 24.6.1962 SCCA Regional Kent [Handicap] USA      
213 1.7.1962 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP] USA      
214 1.7.1962 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [DP+EP+HM] USA      
215 1.7.1962 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [AP+BP+CP] USA      
216 1.7.1962 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
217 1.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Courtland USA      
218 1.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Galveston USA      
219 1.7.1962 SCCA Regional Osceola [HM+FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
220 1.7.1962 SCCA Regional Osceola [GM+CP+DP+EP] USA      
221 1.7.1962 SCCA Regional Osceola [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP] USA      
222 8.7.1962 ICNSCC Kent [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
223 8.7.1962 ICNSCC Kent [Semperit GP] USA      
224 8.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [other] USA      
225 8.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
226 8.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
227 8.7.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [Production] USA      
228 8.7.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified Handicap] USA      
229 15.7.1962 Novice Oakland [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
230 15.7.1962 Novice Oakland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
231 15.7.1962 Preliminary Oakland [Ladies+Sedan] USA   13  
232 15.7.1962 SCCA Regional Oakland [GP+HP+HM] USA      
233 15.7.1962 SCCA Regional Oakland [EP+FP] USA      
234 15.7.1962 SCCA Regional Oakland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
235 15.7.1962 SCCA Regional Oakland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
236 15.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HP] USA      
237 15.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP] USA   18  
238 15.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Thompson [DP+EP] USA      
239 15.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Thompson [AP+BP+CP] USA      
240 15.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+FM+GM+HM] USA   25  
241 15.7.1962 SCCA Regional Hammond [Main] USA      
242 15.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Walterboro USA      
243 15.7.1962 SCCA Regional Bemidji USA      
244 15.7.1962 MWCSCC Wilmot USA      
245 15.7.1962 SCCA Regional Opelousas USA      
246 22.7.1962 Preliminary Pomona [Novice] USA      
247 22.7.1962 Preliminary Pomona [Ladies] USA      
248 22.7.1962 USSCC Pomona [GP+HP] USA      
249 22.7.1962 USSCC Pomona [EP+FP] USA      
250 22.7.1962 USSCC Pomona [CP+DP] USA      
251 22.7.1962 USSCC Pomona [GM+HM] USA      
252 22.7.1962 USSCC Pomona [AP+BP] USA      
253 22.7.1962 USSCC Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
254 22.7.1962 SCCA Regional Virginia [DP+EP] USA      
255 22.7.1962 SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+HP] USA      
256 22.7.1962 SCCA Regional Virginia [Modified+AP+BP+CP] USA      
257 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [HP] USA      
258 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [GP] USA      
259 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [FP] USA      
260 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [EP] USA      
261 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [DP] USA      
262 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [CP] USA      
263 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [AP+BP] USA      
264 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [HM] USA      
265 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [GM] USA      
266 22.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
267 22.7.1962 SCCA Regional Norridgewock USA      
268 29.7.1962 Preliminary Kent [Novice] USA      
269 29.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Kent [GP+HP+HM] USA      
270 29.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Kent [EP+FP] USA      
271 29.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
272 29.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   25 11
273 29.7.1962 SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+?] USA      
274 29.7.1962 SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP+?] USA      
275 29.7.1962 SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
276 29.7.1962 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified] USA      
277 29.7.1962 OCSSCC Waterford USA      
278 29.7.1962 SCCA Regional Bloomington USA      
279 29.7.1962 Preliminary Sebring [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
280 29.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Sebring [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
281 29.7.1962 SCCA Divisional Sebring [Main] USA      
282 29.7.1962 SCCA Regional Minneapolis [Main] USA      
283 4.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP] USA      
284 4.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
285 5.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [EP] USA      
286 5.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [Main] USA      
287 5.8.1962 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [GP+?] USA      
288 5.8.1962 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [FP+?] USA      
289 5.8.1962 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [AP+BP+CP] USA      
290 5.8.1962 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [Main] USA      
291 5.8.1962 Wilmot [Main] USA      
292 11.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HM+HP] USA      
293 12.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [HM+HP] USA      
294 12.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [FP+?] USA      
295 12.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [AP+BP+?] USA      
296 12.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [Main] USA      
297 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Continental Divide USA      
298 12.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Pensacola [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
299 12.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Pensacola [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
300 12.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Pensacola [Modified] USA      
301 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [GP] USA      
302 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [EP+FP] USA      
303 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
304 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
305 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Schenectady USA      
306 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [DP+HM] USA      
307 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified] USA      
308 12.8.1962 4 h Vineland USA      
309 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Bremerton [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
310 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Bremerton [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
311 12.8.1962 SCCA Regional Bremerton [Modified] USA      
312 18.8.1962 Preliminary Pomona [Novice] USA      
313 18.8.1962 Preliminary Pomona [Ladies] USA      
314 18.8.1962 Preliminary Pomona [EP+FP] USA      
315 18.8.1962 Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP+IP] USA      
316 18.8.1962 Preliminary Pomona [AP+BP+CP] USA      
317 18.8.1962 Preliminary Pomona [DP] USA      
318 18.8.1962 Preliminary Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   25  
319 19.8.1962 USSCC Pomona [Novice] USA      
320 19.8.1962 USSCC Pomona [Ladies] USA      
321 19.8.1962 USSCC Pomona [GP+HP] USA      
322 19.8.1962 USSCC Pomona [EP+FP] USA      
323 19.8.1962 USSCC Pomona [CP+DP+HM] USA      
324 19.8.1962 USSCC Pomona [AP+BP] USA     11
325 19.8.1962 USSCC Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   23 15
326 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+HM] USA      
327 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [GP+HP] USA      
328 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
329 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [DP+EP] USA      
330 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [AP+BP+CP] USA      
331 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [Novice 1] USA      
332 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [Novice 2] USA      
333 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
334 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [EP+FP] USA      
335 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
336 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
337 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [Handicap 1] USA      
338 19.8.1962 ICNSCC Portland [Handicap 2] USA      
339 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Mansfield USA      
340 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Osceola USA      
341 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Mankato [Main] USA      
342 19.8.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [HP] USA      
343 19.8.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [GP] USA      
344 19.8.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [FP] USA      
345 19.8.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [EP+HM] USA      
346 19.8.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
347 19.8.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [GM] USA      
348 19.8.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
349 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [HP] USA      
350 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP] USA      
351 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP] USA      
352 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP+HM] USA      
353 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
354 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM] USA      
355 19.8.1962 SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
356 25.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HM+?] USA      
357 25.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
358 25.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
359 25.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP] USA      
360 25.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP] USA      
361 25.8.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main] USA      
362 26.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [GP+HP] USA      
363 26.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [FP] USA      
364 26.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [EP] USA      
365 26.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [AP+BP] USA      
366 26.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [GM+HM] USA      
367 26.8.1962 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
368 26.8.1962 SCCA Regional Waterford USA      
369 26.8.1962 Wilmot [EP] USA      
370 26.8.1962 Wilmot [Modified+AP+BP+F1] USA      
371 1.9.1962 Preliminary Daytona [EP+FP+GM+FL] USA      
372 1.9.1962 Preliminary Daytona [CP+DP+FM+FJr.] USA      
373 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM+?] USA   24  
374 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+?] USA   58  
375 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [GP+HP] USA      
376 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
377 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [DP+EP] USA      
378 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [GM+HM] USA      
379 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
380 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP] USA      
381 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
382 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Mansfield [EP+FP] USA      
383 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Mansfield [GM+HM+?] USA      
384 2.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Mansfield [Main] USA      
385 3.9.1962 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Main] USA      
386 3.9.1962 ICNSCC Spokane USA      
387 9.9.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [Production] USA      
388 9.9.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified] USA      
389 16.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Courtland USA      
390 16.9.1962 Preliminary Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA     4
391 16.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Galveston [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
392 16.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Galveston [EP] USA      
393 16.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Galveston [FP+GP+HM] USA      
394 16.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
395 16.9.1962 SCCA Regional Grayling USA      
396 16.9.1962 MGCC Mansfield [MG] USA      
397 16.9.1962 MGCC Mansfield [GP+FP] USA      
398 16.9.1962 MGCC Mansfield [DP+EP] USA      
399 16.9.1962 MGCC Mansfield [AP+BP+CP] USA      
400 16.9.1962 MGCC Mansfield [Modified] USA      
401 23.9.1962 MWCSCC Meadowdale [EP+FP] USA      
402 23.9.1962 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main] USA      
403 23.9.1962 Novice Reno [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
404 23.9.1962 Prelimianry Reno [Modified+Formula+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
405 23.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Reno [GP+HP+HM] USA      
406 23.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Reno [EP+FP] USA      
407 23.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Reno [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
408 23.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Reno [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   20 13
409 23.9.1962 SCCA Regional St. Cloud USA      
410 30.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [GP+HP+HM] USA      
411 30.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [AP+BP+CP] USA      
412 30.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [DP+EP+FP] USA      
413 30.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
414 30.9.1962 SCCA Regional Del Mar [Main] USA      
415 30.9.1962 SCCA Divisional Ft. Worth USA      
416 30.9.1962 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
417 30.9.1962 Waterford USA      
418 7.10.1962 MWCSCC Milwaukee USA      
419 7.10.1962 SCCA Regional Garden City [HP+FJr.+?] USA      
420 7.10.1962 SCCA Regional Garden City [EP+?] USA      
421 7.10.1962 SCCA Regional Garden City [CP+DP] USA      
422 7.10.1962 SCCA Regional Garden City [Main] USA      
423 13.10.1962 Riverside [GP+HP+IP+HM+IM] USA      
424 13.10.1962 3 h Riverside USA   38  
425 14.10.1962 ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP] USA      
426 14.10.1962 ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP] USA      
427 14.10.1962 ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
428 14.10.1962 ICNSCC Kent [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
429 14.10.1962 ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+FJr.] USA      
430 14.10.1962 SCCA Divisional Thompson [AP+BP+CP] USA      
431 14.10.1962 SCCA Divisional Thompson [Modified] USA      
432 14.10.1962 SCCA Divisional Corpus Christl USA      
433 14.10.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [HP] USA      
434 14.10.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [EP+GP] USA      
435 14.10.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [FP] USA      
436 14.10.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
437 14.10.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [GM+HM] USA      
438 14.10.1962 Preliminary Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
439 14.10.1962 Wilmot [HP] USA      
440 14.10.1962 Wilmot [EP+GP] USA      
441 14.10.1962 Wilmot [FP] USA      
442 14.10.1962 Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
443 14.10.1962 Wilmot [GM+HM] USA      
444 14.10.1962 Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
445 20.10.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GT] USA      
446 20.10.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+HP] USA      
447 20.10.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP] USA      
448 20.10.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
449 20.10.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
450 20.10.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
451 20.10.1962 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP] USA      
452 20.10.1962 Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP] USA      
453 20.10.1962 Laguna Seca [EP+FP] USA      
454 20.10.1962 Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
455 20.10.1962 Laguna Seca [DP] USA      
456 20.10.1962 Laguna Seca [GP+HP+HM] USA      
457 21.10.1962 SCCA Regional Reading [Production] USA      
458 21.10.1962 SCCA Regional Reading [EM+FM+GM+?] USA      
459 21.10.1962 SCCA Regional Donaldsville USA      
460 27.10.1962 Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP+HM] USA      
461 28.10.1962 Preliminary Virginia [EP+FP] USA      
462 28.10.1962 Preliminary Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
463 28.10.1962 Preliminary Virginia [Novice] USA   15  
464 28.10.1962 Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP+HM] USA      
465 28.10.1962 Preliminary Virginia [EP+FP] USA      
466 28.10.1962 Preliminary Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
467 28.10.1962 SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
468 28.10.1962 SCCA Regional Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP÷EP] USA      
469 28.10.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [Production] USA      
470 28.10.1962 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified] USA      
471 28.10.1962 SCCA Regional Ft. Sumner USA      
472 4.11.1962 4 h Vaca Valley USA      
473 11.11.1962 SCCA Regional Sebastian [Main] USA      
474 18.11.1962 USSCC Pomona [Novice] USA      
475 18.11.1962 USSCC Pomona [Ladies] USA      
476 18.11.1962 USSCC Pomona [HM+Sedan] USA      
477 18.11.1962 USSCC Pomona [GP+HP] USA      
478 18.11.1962 USSCC Pomona [DP+EP+FP] USA      
479 18.11.1962 USSCC Pomona [AP+BP+CP+XP] USA      
480 18.11.1962 USSCC Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   13 10
606   Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   13  
607   Del Mar [AP+BP+CP] USA      
608   Del Mar [DP] USA      
609   Del Mar [EP] USA      
610   Del Mar [FP] USA      
611   Del Mar [GM+HM] USA      
612   Del Mar [GP+HP] USA      
613   SCCA Divisional Vacaville USA      
626   Marlboro [Match I] USA   5  
627   Marlboro [Match Oval] USA   5  
628   Marlboro [Match II] USA      
629   Marlboro [HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
630   Marlboro [MG] USA      
631   Marlboro [FP+GP?] USA      
632   Marlboro [CP+DP+EP] USA      
633   Marlboro [Modified+AP+BP] USA      
634   Continental Divide [Main] USA      
635   MSCC Milwaukee [race 1] USA      
636   MSCC Milwaukee [race 2] USA      
637   MSCC Milwaukee [race 3] USA      
638   Oklahoma [HP] USA      
639   Oklahoma [FP] USA      
640   Oklahoma [EP+HM] USA      
641   Oklahoma [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
642   Oklahoma [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

SCCA Regional Green Valley [EP]

Fort Worth Polar Prix Regional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 18.2.1962

Started:26

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Tucker (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

SCCA Regional Green Valley [AP+BP+CP]

Fort Worth Polar Prix Regional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 18.2.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Bob Schroeder (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Harry Washburn (USA) Lotus Super 7 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main]

Fort Worth Polar Prix Regional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 18.2.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ferrari 2461
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 0:00:07,000
Other starters:
- J. C. Kilburn (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
- Homer Rader (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
- Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 550 RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP+GP+HP]

Pacific Coast Championship Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production Class F, G & H), Riverside International Raceway Date: 4.3.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,247 km Winner's average speed: 126,655 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 12 0:29:43,900 1. FP
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
3. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
7. - L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
18. - Dallas Dickson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

SCCA Divisional Riverside [DP+EP]

Pacific Coast Championship Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production Class D & E), Riverside International Raceway Date: 4.3.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,247 km Winner's average speed: 125,207 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 12 0:30:22,900 1. DP
2. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. DP
3. - Jim Kennedy (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. DP
6. - Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

SCCA Divisional Riverside [GM+HM]

Pacific Coast Championship Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class G & H Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 4.3.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,247 km Winner's average speed: 136,955 km/h Attendance: 9000

Fastest lap:Frank MoniseNo. 44Lotus Eleven2:16,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 12 0:27:42,400 1. GM
2. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 12 0:27:42,650 2. GM
3. 73 Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
7. - Richard Schoenen (USA) Lotus - Fiat 1. HM
Other starters:
- Bill Molle (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 GM
Did not start:
- Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 Accident GM
- Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk VI Accident GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
2. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
Did not finish:
- Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 Accident GM
- Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk VI Accident GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

SCCA Divisional Riverside [Ladies]

Pacific Coast Championship Sports Car Races (Women), Riverside International Raceway Date: 4.3.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 21,082 km Winner's average speed: 129,874 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Mary McGee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 4 0:09:44,000 1. Class E
2. - Barry Lotus Elite 2. Class E
3. - Nadeene Brengle (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 3. Class E
4. - Pat Stadel (USA) Lotus - Datsun 1. Class F

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Pacific Coast Championship Sports Car Races (Race 14 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 4.3.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,247 km Winner's average speed: 148,864 km/h Attendance: 9000

Fastest lap:Bob HarrisNo. 17Campbell Special Corvette2:4,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Ol´Yaller Mk.V 12 0:25:28,300 1. CM
2. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 955 12 0:26:03,000 1. DM
3. 189 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 12 0:26:05,000 1. EM
4. 53 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 12 0:26:52,000 2. CM
5. 222 John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 12 0:27:30,000 1. FM
6. 251 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 12 0:27:35,000 2. DM
7. 181 John Brophy (USA) Devin SS Corvette 11 0:26:11,000 3. CM
8. 19 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 11 0:26:48,000 2. FM
9. 108 Elgin Holmes (USA) Devin Special Buick 11 0:26:53,000 4. CM
10. 83 Pat Bryan (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0538M 11 0:27:34,000 3. DM
11. 2 Bob Challman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 11 0:27:08,000 3. FM
12. 314 John McCann (USA) Teakettle Mk.2 Corvette 11 0:29:14,000 5. CM
13. 43 Hal Conrad (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 10 0:25:56,000 4. DM
14. 122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special 10 0:26:30,000 6. CM
Did not finish:
17 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Corvette 11 Fuel starvation CM
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S Chevrolet 3077 DNF CM
Did not start:
343 Bob Johnson (USA) Sorrell-Larkin Corvette Special Accident, fire
Running in practice:
2T Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG Probably spare car EM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 135,829 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Ol´Yaller Mk.V 8 0:18:37,200 CM
2. 17 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Corvette CM
3. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S Chevrolet 3077 CM
314 John McCann (USA) Teakettle Mk.2 Corvette CM
Did not finish:
343 Bob Johnson (USA) Sorrell-Larkin Corvette Special Fire, accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP+CP]

Pacific Coast Championship Sports Car Races (Production Class A, B & C), Riverside International Raceway Date: 4.3.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 63,247 km Winner's average speed: 137,116 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 0:27:37,700 1. AP
2. - Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
11. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP
311 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ferrari 250 GT BP
Other starters:
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
271 Wally Barnitz (USA) Jaguar E-type WHE 874 AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

SCCA Regional Mansfield [DP+EP+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 4.3.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 20 20 1. FJr.
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 20 2. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 4.3.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
2. - Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ferrari 2461
3. - Mason O'Keiff (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet
4. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 560
5. - Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 550 RS
Did not finish:
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Corvette DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach

SCCA Divisional Races, Fernandina Beach Date: 4.3.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

Bryan

SCCA San Jacinto Region Races, Bryan Air Force Base Date: 18.3.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

Preliminary Tucson [Novice]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship (Novice Race), Tucson Municipal Airport Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wayne Leary (USA) Hagemann Special 15 1. CM
2. - Wayne Whytock (USA) Devin - Corvette 2. CM
3. - Bud Keller (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Sam Camp (USA) DKW 1. FJr.
- John Herbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bud Dail (USA) Porsche 356 N 1. FP
- Paul Herbacek (USA) Porsche 1. DP
- Lee Adams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wayne Leary (USA) Hagemann Special CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

SCCA Divisional Tucson [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship (Race 1 - Production F, G, H), Tucson Municipal Airport Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,833 km/h Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Pickering (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 20 0:27:21,300 1. FP
2. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 N 2. FP
3. - Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
- Boyd Harford (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HP
- Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

SCCA Divisional Tucson [DP+EP]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship (Race 2 - Production D, E), Tucson Municipal Airport Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,817 km/h Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 20 0:27:31,100 1. DP
2. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. DP
3. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

SCCA Divisional Tucson [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship (Race 3 - Production A, B, C), Tucson Municipal Airport Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 143,682 km/h Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves 20 0:25:35,200 1. AP
2. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
- Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Preliminary Tucson [Ladies]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship (Race 4 - Women), Tucson Municipal Airport Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary McGee (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Hills 8 0:11:15,020
2. - Barb Nieland (USA) Lotus - MG
3. - Alice Warren (USA) Sunbeam

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

SCCA Divisional Tucson [GM+HM]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship (Race 6 - Modified G, H), Tucson Municipal Airport Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,692 km/h Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Inglewood Thrift & Loan 15 0:20:36,200 1. GM
2. - Dave Kyte (USA) Elva Mk V 2. GM
3. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
4. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

SCCA Divisional Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship (Race 7 - Modified C, D, E, F), Tucson Municipal Airport Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 136,730 km/h Attendance: 1500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 25 0:31:45,000 1. DM
2. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 25 2. DM
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 25 1. EM
4. - John Brophy (USA) Devin - Corvette 24 1. CM
5. - Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 3. DM
6. - Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
7. - Pete Voevodsky (USA) Townsend Special
8. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus - MG
9. - Joe Travis (USA) Porsche 550 RS
Did not finish:
- Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 8 Lost brakes
- Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special 2 Pit fire
314 John McCann (USA) Teakettle Mk III Oil leak CM 1.

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

Novice Kent [Race 1]

Intl. Conference of Northwest Sports Car Races (Novice Race 1), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Larson (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

Novice Kent [Race 2]

Intl. Conference of Northwest Sports Car Races (Novice Race 2), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art True (USA) Lotus 18 FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP+HM]

Intl. Conference of Northwest Sports Car Races (Race 1 - G-H-I Production and H Modified), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Monte Carlo 1. HM
2. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500 1. GP
3. - James La Mahiev (USA) MGA 2. GP
- Bob Walker (USA) Austin 850 1. IP
- Paul Jaremko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP]

Intl. Conference of Northwest Sports Car Races (Race 2 - E-F Production), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1500 1. FP
2. - Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 1500 2. FP
3. - Bob Fletcher (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Intl. Conference of Northwest Sports Car Races (Race 3 - A-B-C-D Production), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:00:09,000 2. AP
3. - Al Kerstings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
- Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Todd Webb (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. CP
- John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Intl. Conference of Northwest Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Modified and Formula Junior), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 1.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Sabin (USA) Lotus 20 ex-Pigott 1. FJr.
2. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 18 2. FJr.
3. - Terry Nilsson (CDN) Lola Mk.3 BRJ-34 3. FJr.
4. - William Beckwith (USA) Lotus 18 4. FJr.
- L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EM
- Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bob Hicks (USA) Porsche Special 1. FM
- Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special 1. EM
- Hal Rudow (USA) Ferrari Mondial Corvette ex-Deveroux 1. CM
- Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 1. BM
Did not finish:
- Don Jensen (USA) Pontiac Special 3 Fuel pump
Did not start:
- Ray Rairdon (USA) HWM Corvette 49-001 Broken halfshaft in practice
- Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn Oil line

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

Spokane

Sports Car Club of Spokane, Motor Fair, Spokane Date: 1.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

Rockport

SCCA So. Texas Border Region Races, Rockport Date: 8.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP]

SCCA Philadelphia Region Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Vineland Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob France (USA) Lotus Seven America 25 1. GP
2. - Bob Mazzi (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Ed Hessert (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- John Markoe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Philadelphia Region Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), Vineland Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Turnee (USA) Triumph TR3 25 1. EP
2. - Ed Diehl (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
3. - Marvin Koseff (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP]

SCCA Philadelphia Region Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Vineland Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brad Howes (USA) Porsche 356 N 25 1. FP
2. - Will Dougherty (USA) Porsche 356 N 2. FP
3. - Dick Grimm (USA) Porsche 356 N 3. FP
Did not finish:
- Norman Cook (USA) Denzel 1300 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+DP]

SCCA Philadelphia Region Races (Race 4 - Class B & D Production), Vineland Date: 8.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327 30 1. AP
2. - Bob Jennings (GB) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
3. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

SCCA Regional Vineland [CP+GM+HM]

SCCA Philadelphia Region Races (Race 5 - Class C Production and G & H Modified), Vineland Date: 8.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harvey Marks (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 30 1. CP
2. - Hal Dougherty (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. - Tom Foreman (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
- Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Philadelphia Region Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Vineland Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 25 1. CM
2. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
3. - Bill Mayberry (USA) Porsche 550 2. FM
- Otto Linton (USA) Osca 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [GP+HM]

Southern Illinois Regional Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and H Modified), Lawrenceville Airport Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Scrounger 10 1. HM
2. - Hindson Lotus Seven America 1. GP
3. - T. R. Ragdale (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HP]

Southern Illinois Regional Races (Race 2 - Class H Production), Lawrenceville Airport Date: 8.4.1962

Started:23

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edsel Pfabe (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10 1. HP
2. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - John Stevens (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP
Did not finish:
- Larson Fiat-Abarth Broken axle HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP+FP]

Southern Illinois Regional Races (Race 3 - Class E & F Production), Lawrenceville Airport Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Pfahl (USA) Triumph TR3 10 1. EP
2. - Duane Terry (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 2. EP
3. - Crone Porsche 356 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Southern Illinois Regional Races (Race 4 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Lawrenceville Airport Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. AP
2. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Frank Leiderman (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Southern Illinois Regional Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and Formula Junior), Lawrenceville Airport Date: 8.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Slim Helson (USA) Maserati - Corvette 15 1. CM
2. - David Biggs (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
3. - Clint Lindburg (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
- Richard Cahill (USA) 1. FJr.
- Werner Voegeli (USA) Porsche 1. FM
- William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Otto Klein (USA) Maserati 200SI 2425 Tyre

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

SCCA Regional Stockton [GP+HP+HM]

Stockton Road Races (Race 2 - Class G & H Production and Class H Modified), Port of Stockton Date: 15.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 48,924 km Winner's average speed: 98,653 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 16 0:29:49,500 1. GP
2. - Don Burrows (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. GP
3. - George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Richard Elke (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- V. S. Hudson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) Crosley Special HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

SCCA Regional Stockton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Stockton Road Races (Race 4 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified ), Port of Stockton Date: 15.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 51,982 km Winner's average speed: 107,182 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 17 0:29:06,900 1. DM
2. - John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM
3. - Butch Owsley (USA) Lotus Eleven ex-Monise 1. GM
4. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
5. 73 Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk VI 3. GM
6. - Ribbs Elva Mk IV
7. 20 Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 Ron Dykes
8. - Freeman Porsche 550 RS
9. 49 Bob Eagleson (USA) Kurtis Mistral Corvette Special 1. CM
10. - Miller Lotus Eleven
11. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM
12. 32 Bob Potter (USA) Jaguar C-type ex-Leon Mandel
13. - Grube Lotus Eleven
Did not finish:
271 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Corvette 0 Collision => broken arm
- Frank Monise (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 Dr. Bill Mole Blown GM
- Frank Crane (USA) Lotus Mark VI Buick Rear end
71 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 522 DNF
311 Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile Bearing
Other starters:
33 Daniel Von Herman (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2462
111 Bill Sherwood (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC Chevrolet 0680 Red Faris CM
116 Bob Herda (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet ex-Howard
167 Red Geesaman (USA) Lotus Seven
In entry list:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Haskell Wexler
- John McLaughlin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak Polak ill

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Regional Stockton [AP+BP+CP]

Stockton Road Races (Race 5 - Class A, B & C Production), Port of Stockton Date: 15.4.1962

Started:14(AP - 2, BP - 8, CP - 4)
Classified:12(AP - 2, BP - 6, CP - 4)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 51,982 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h Attendance: 5000

Fastest lap:Paul ReinhartNo. 6Chevrolet Corvette1:41,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:29:18,400 1. AP
2. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:29:27,400 1. BP
3. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 17 0:29:32,400 2. BP
4. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:29:58,400 2. AP
5. 214 Bart Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:30:40,400 3. BP
6. 28 Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:31:24,400 4. BP
7. 138 Richard Erath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 17 0:31:27,400 5. BP
8. 176 Jim Ryley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 16 0:29:20,400 6. BP
9. 201 Allen Grant (USA) AC - Bristol 16 0:29:41,400 1. CP
10. 29 Bob Ward (USA) Lotus Elite 16 0:30:53,400 2. CP
11. 120 Frank Dinsmore (USA) Lotus Seven America 15 0:31:37,400 3. CP
12. 168 Thomas Lane (USA) AC - Bristol 13 0:29:47,400 4. CP
Did not finish:
42 Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 7 DNF BP
89 Paul Lipkin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7 DNF BP
Did not start:
77 Sid Colberg (USA) Jaguar XKE
167 Frank Gessaman (USA) Lotus Seven America CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 104,607 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:15:42,000 AP
2. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:15:49,000 AP
3. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 9 0:15:50,000 BP
4. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:15:51,000 BP
5. 214 Bart Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:16:19,000 BP
6. 89 Paul Lipkin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:16:30,000 BP
7. 42 Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 9 0:16:31,000 BP
8. 28 Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:16:51,000 BP
9. 176 Jim Ryley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 9 0:16:53,000 BP
10. 201 Allen Grant (USA) AC - Bristol 9 0:16:54,000 CP
11. 29 Bob Ward (USA) Lotus Elite 9 0:16:55,000 CP
12. 168 Thomas Lane (USA) AC - Bristol 9 0:17:05,000 CP
13. 167 Frank Gessaman (USA) Lotus Seven America 9 0:17:20,000 CP
14. 120 Frank Dinsmore (USA) Lotus Seven America 8 0:15:59,000 CP
15. 77 Sid Colberg (USA) Jaguar XKE 2 0:16:06,000
Did not finish:
138 Richard Erath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1 DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Regional Stockton [EP]

Stockton Road Races (Race 6 - Class E Production), Port of Stockton Date: 15.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 45,866 km Winner's average speed: 97,043 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 15 0:28:24,900 1. EP
2. - Frank Carter (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. EP
3. 269 Alan Patterson (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP
Other starters:
82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan Plus 4 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

SCCA Regional Stockton [DP]

Stockton Road Races (Race 7 - Class D Production), Port of Stockton Date: 15.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 48,924 km Winner's average speed: 101,872 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 16 0:28:58,300 1. DP
2. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 2. DP
3. - Richard Lee (USA) Porsche 356 3. DP
Other starters:
98 Ed Leslie (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

SCCA Regional Stockton [FP]

Stockton Road Races (Race 8 - Class F Production), Port of Stockton Date: 15.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 51,982 km Winner's average speed: 101,389 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 17 0:30:44,170 1. FP
2. 275 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Bob Jones (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
Other starters:
102 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 FP
184 Bill Wellborn (USA) Porsche 356 FP
186 xxx Porsche 356 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

Sequin

SCCA Alamo Region, Sequin Date: 15.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

6 h Marlboro

Marlboro 6 Hours, Marlboro Date: 17.4.1962


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: 544,441 km Winner's average speed: 90,767 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Charlie Hayes (USA)
Gene Hobbs (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2237GT 6:00:00,000
2. - Allan Wylie (USA)
Gerry Georgi (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta
3. - Warren Shamlian (USA)
Jack Lyles (USA)
Walt Phillips (USA)
Elva Mk V
4. - Bruce Jennings (USA)
Bill Shaprow (USA)
Porsche 356 Super
5. - Bob Sinn (USA)
Steve Smith
Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

LISCA Lime Rock [race 1]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 1), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norris Crosby (USA) D.B.
2. - Louis O'Neill (USA) Renault 1093
3. - Ernest DeVoss (USA) BMW

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

LISCA Lime Rock [race 2]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 2), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) TVR - Climax 8
2. - Arch McNeill (USA) Morgan 8 0:00:10,000
3. - Gerald Sagerman (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

LISCA Lime Rock [race 3]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 3), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) TVR - Climax
2. - Lance Pruyn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

LISCA Lime Rock [race 4]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 4), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) TVR - Climax
2. - Arch McNeill (USA) Morgan
3. - Gerald Sagerman (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

LISCA Lime Rock [race 5]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 5), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arch McNeill (USA) Morgan
2. - Russell Sanborn (USA) Lotus
3. - Wally Bailey (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

LISCA Lime Rock [race 6]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 6), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) TVR - Climax
2. - Lance Pruyn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - William Leibman (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

LISCA Lime Rock [race 7]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 7), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Carter (USA) Lotus 20
2. - Robert Fuller (USA) Cooper 500
3. - Ted Gall (USA) Bandini
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar XKSS
- xxx Lotus 19

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

LISCA Lime Rock [race 8]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 8), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norris Crosby (USA) D.B.
2. - Louis O'Neill (USA) Renault 1093
3. - Robert Dahnken (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

LISCA Lime Rock [race 9]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 9), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arch McNeill (USA) Morgan
2. - Gerald Sagerman (USA) Elva Courier
3. - Russell Sanborn (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

LISCA Lime Rock [race 10]

Long Island Sports Car Association (Race 10), Lime Rock Park Date: 28.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) TVR - Climax
2. - Lance Pruyn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Eno Pasquini (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

Novice Del Mar [EP+FP+GP+HP]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 1 - Novice Class E, F, G & H Production), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,709 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. Duncan (USA) Lotus Seven 10 1. GP
2. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP
3. - John Sutherland (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Robert Rice (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

Novice Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP+FJr.]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 2 - Novice Class A, B, C & D Production and C, D, E, F & G Modified and Formula Junior), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,135 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Ted Peterson (USA) Jaguar Special 1. CM
3. - Bud Keller (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Don Simpson (USA) BRS 1. FJr.
- Tom Bishop (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
- Mike Jenkins (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Bart Marrs (USA) Crosley Special Accident HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

Preliminary Del Mar [Ladies Handicap]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 3 - Women's Handicap), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 77,409 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bette Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 1. HP
2. - Barb Nieland (USA) Lotus Mark IX 1. EM
3. - Alice Warren (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
- Cathy Lynch (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
- Nadeene Brengle (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GP+HP]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 4 - Class G & H Production), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,192 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 21 1. GP
2. - Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven 3. GP
- Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- John McCann (USA) MG TD Fred Puhn HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GM+HM]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 5 - Class G & H Modified), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,756 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 1. GM
2. - Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Series 2 2. GM
3. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 3. GM
- Richard Schoenen (USA) Lotus Eleven Fiat 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [FP]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 6 - Class F Production), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,376 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 20 1. FP
2. - George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
3. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [EP]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 7 - Class E Production), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 89,801 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Roetnor (USA) Lotus Elite 20 1. EP
2. - Ron Cole (USA) Morgan 2. EP
3. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 3. EP
4. - Dick Hughes (USA) Elva Courier 4. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 10 - Class A, B & C Production), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,917 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 30 1. BP
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. BP
3. - Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 283 3. BP
- Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP
- Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327 Black-flagged AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 11 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 30 1. FM
2. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 1. DM
3. - John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. FM
4. - Mary McGee (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
5. 215 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 2. DM
- Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG 1. EM
Other starters:
- Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet Bill Campbell
Did not start:
- Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Ol´Yaller Mk.V

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [DP]

SCCA San Diego Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 8 - Class D Production), Del Mar Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,376 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 20 1. DP
2. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. DP
3. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

Preliminary Alliance [Novice]

1st Annual Bull Shippers Invitational (Novice Race), Alliance, Nebr. Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Jack Hammond (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Bud Morley (USA) Lancia Dagrada Jr. FJr.
4. - Gordon Stalgren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

Preliminary Alliance [Ladies]

1st Annual Bull Shippers Invitational (Race 1 - Women), Alliance, Nebr. Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Terry Ives (USA) Cooper Jr. 5
2. - Phyllis Kaiser (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax David Kaiser
3. - Mindy Pratt (USA) Porsche 356 1600N

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

Preliminary Alliance [Handicap]

1st Annual Bull Shippers Invitational (Race 2 - Saturday's Winners' Handicap), Alliance, Nebr. Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 29,612 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Paul (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327 8
2. - Matt Raum (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327
3. - Tom Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 283

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

SCCA Regional Alliance [DP+EP+FP]

1st Annual Bull Shippers Invitational (Race 3 - Class D, E & F Production), Alliance, Nebr. Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 55,522 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gordon Stalgren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 1. DP
2. - R. K. Knox (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. DP
3. - Byron Pearce (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Bob Pratt (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

SCCA Regional Alliance [GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

1st Annual Bull Shippers Invitational (Race 4 - Class G & H Production, Class H Modified and Sedans), Alliance, Nebr. Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Rose (USA) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 1. GP
2. - Cecil Schoenemann (USA) Osca 750 1. HM
3. - Chester Woods (USA) Lotus Seven
- Jim Eichoen (USA) VW 1. Sedan
- Chuck Trowbridge (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
Did not finish:
- xxx Fiat-Abarth Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

SCCA Regional Alliance [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+FJ

1st Annual Bull Shippers Invitational (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified, Class A, B & C Production and Formula Junior), Alliance, Nebr. Date: 29.4.1962

Started:34

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 25 1. EM
2. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 1. DM
3. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. FM
4. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
5. - Chuck Hall (USA) Elva Jr. 1. FJr./RE
- Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 536 1. CM
- Bob Hagestad (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
- David Kaiser (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax David Kaiser 1. GM
- John Rowley (USA) Rowley Corvette Special 1. CM
- R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Tom Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 283 1. BP
- Matt Raum (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327 1. AP
Other starters:
- Paul Chevrolet Corvette 327 AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 DM
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 EM
3. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

SCCA Regional Miami

SCCA Florida Region Races, Miami Date: 29.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Pacific Raceways Date: 29.4.1962


Fastest lap:Don JensenNo. Pontiac Special1:35136,794 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Sebring Don Campbell 1. CM
2. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
3. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
4. - Stan Burnett (USA) Corvette Special 2. CM
- Ken Meis (USA) Volvo Special 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Don Jensen (USA) Pontiac Special Ignition
Other starters:
- George Sabin (USA) Lotus 20

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

SCCA Regional Kent [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Pacific Raceways Date: 29.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
2. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 2. DP
3. - Greg Vederoff (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
4. - Toby Fort (USA) Jaguar
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Jack Murray (USA) Morgan Spun

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

Preliminary Kent [Novice]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Pacific Raceways Date: 29.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Guthrie (USA) Lotus 18
2. - Blaise Lewark (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - Charles Donaldson (USA) Lotus 18

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Pacific Raceways Date: 29.4.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
2. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
3. - John Antons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
- Allan Bisenius (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- John Stuhldreier (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

USSCC Henderson [Novice]

First Running of the Henderson Intl. Raceway Las Vegas Sports Car Racing, Henderson International Raceway, Las Vegas Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 110,401 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Weiter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:15:25,000 1. BP
2. - Don Lee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bill Hamby (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Steve Pate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Al Strom (USA) MG 1. FP
- Bill Miller (USA) Triumph 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

USSCC Henderson [Ladies]

First Running of the Henderson Intl. Raceway Las Vegas Sports Car Racing, Henderson International Raceway, Las Vegas Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 14,162 km Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Judy Lowe (USA) Jaguar 4 0:08:10,500 1. CP
2. - Joann Betts (USA) MGA 1. FP
3. - Lee Corcoran (USA) Porsche 2. FP
- Mary Jenkins (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

USSCC Henderson [Exhibition]

First Running of the Henderson Intl. Raceway Las Vegas Sports Car Racing, Henderson International Raceway, Las Vegas Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 1. BP
2. - Bill Freedman (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

USSCC Henderson [Production]

First Running of the Henderson Intl. Raceway Las Vegas Sports Car Racing, Henderson International Raceway, Las Vegas Date: 29.4.1962


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP
2. - Bill Freedman (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
3. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
4. - Stefan Rnesnowicki (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
5. - Al Eurengy (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
- Steve Pate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Roger Yule (USA) Austin-Healey 1. HP
- Stan Anthony (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Pete Kunkle (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

USSCC Henderson [Modified]

First Running of the Henderson Intl. Raceway Las Vegas Sports Car Racing, Henderson International Raceway, Las Vegas Date: 29.4.1962

Started:9

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed: 122,149 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Bondurant (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III 20 0:34:42,000 1. CM
2. - Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 19 1. BP
3. - Jack Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Walker Edmiston (USA) Elva Mk IV
5. - Jim Chaffee (USA) Lotus Eleven
6. - Bill Freedman (USA) Lotus 18 FJr.
Did not finish:
- Yale Thomas (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Electrics
- Bill Boldt (USA) Kurtis - Pontiac Transmission
Did not start:
- Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S Chevrolet Broken crank in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Boldt (USA) Kurtis - Pontiac
Other starters:
70 Bob Bondurant (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

Bridgehampton [CM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Fourth Running George Rand Trophy Race for Grand Touring Cars, Bridgehampton Date: 6.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Lister - Buick 20 1. CM
2. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
- Robert Landon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 1. DP
- George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Zagato 1. CP
- Lance Pruyn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Bridgehampton [Production I & II]

Fourth Running George Rand Trophy Race for Grand Touring Cars, Bridgehampton Date: 6.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) TVR 10 1. P II
2. - Dick Nichols (USA) Porsche 356 2. P II
3. - Gerald Sagerman (USA) Elva Courier 3. P II
- John Heyer (USA) D.B. 1. P I
- Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. P I
- Norris Crosby (USA) D.B. 3. P I

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

Bridgehampton [Production II & III]

Fourth Running George Rand Trophy Race for Grand Touring Cars, Bridgehampton Date: 6.5.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 91,733 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT SWB Berlinetta 20 1. P III
2. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 2. P III
3. - Allan Wylie (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1931GT 19 3. P III
- Mark Donohue (USA) TVR 1. P II
- Dick Nichols (USA) Porsche 356 2. P II
- Gerald Sagerman (USA) Elva Courier 3. P II
Did not finish:
- Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Off course P III

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

SCCA Divisional Midland

SCCA Divisional Races, Midland Date: 6.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

SCCA Regional Vineland [HP]

SCCA Regional Races , Vineland Date: 6.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Hessert (USA) Fiat-Abarth 25 1. HP
2. - Edsel Pfabe (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP
3. - Andrew Peshenka (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races , Vineland Date: 6.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob France (USA) Lotus Seven America 25 1. GP
2. - James Diaz (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Dave Elliott (USA) Banshee 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races , Vineland Date: 6.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Durst (USA) MGA Twin Cam 25 1. EP
2. - Brad Howes (USA) Porsche 356 N 1. FP
3. - Barry Batchin (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

SCCA Regional Vineland [FM+GM+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races , Vineland Date: 6.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Thomas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Miles 20 1. FM
2. - George Alderman (USA) Cooper Jr. Ford 1. FJr.
3. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. FM
- Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races , Vineland Date: 6.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 1. AP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. AP
3. - Bill Jowett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327 3. AP
4. - Ronald Kistler (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. DP
Other starters:
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

SCCA Regional Cotati [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races Cotati (Race 2 - Class G & H Production and Class H Modified), Cotati Date: 13.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven America 16 1. GP
2. - Bill Coelho (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. GP
3. - Doddie Warford (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
13. - Jim Nunan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
16. - Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

SCCA Regional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races Cotati (Race 4 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Cotati Date: 13.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,702 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco 20 1. EM
2. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 20 0:00:02,000 1. CM
3. - Dan Prades (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 1. DM
4. - Jay Naismith (USA) Maserati Tipo 60
5. - Harry Banta (USA) Cooper Sports 1. GM
9. - Roy Domke (USA) VW - Porsche 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Frank Crane (USA) Lotus Mark VI Buick Brakes
- Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette Unknown

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races Cotati (Race 5 - Class A, B & C Production), Cotati Date: 13.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,449 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 283 20 1. BP
2. - Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE BMC Corp. 20 0:00:07,000 1. AP
3. - Paul Lipkin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
6. - Allen Grant (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE BMC Corp. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

SCCA Regional Cotati [DP]

SCCA Regional Races Cotati (Race 6 - Class D Production), Cotati Date: 13.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 17 1. DP
2. - Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. DP
3. - Bob Elkington (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

SCCA Regional Cotati [EP]

SCCA Regional Races Cotati (Race 7 - Class E Production), Cotati Date: 13.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,804 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 17 1. EP
2. - Bill Carter (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
3. - Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

SCCA Regional Cotati [FP]

SCCA Regional Races Cotati (Race 8 - Class F Production), Cotati Date: 13.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 N 16 1. FP
2. - Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 356 N 2. FP
3. - Bob Jones (USA) Porsche 356 N 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

SCCA Regional Hammond

SCCA Regional Races, Hammond Date: 13.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

CSCC Portland [FP+GP+HP]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park (Vanport), Portland Date: 13.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500 2. FP
3. - Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. FP
- Jerry Matthews (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Harms (USA) MGA 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

CSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park (Vanport), Portland Date: 13.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Larry Eaves (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
- John Antons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EP
- Gary Blodgett (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
- Joe Dickerson (USA) AC - Bristol 1. BP
Other starters:
- Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

CSCC Portland [Modified+FJr.]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park (Vanport), Portland Date: 13.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
2. - William Beckwith (USA) Lotus 20 George Sabin 2. FJr.
3. - Blaise Lewark (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- S. K. Smith (USA) Elva 1. FM
- John Antons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EM
- Larry Eaves (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CM
- Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BM
Other starters:
- Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500 FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

CSCC Portland [Handicap No.1]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park (Vanport), Portland Date: 13.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Bob Fletcher (USA) Triumph TR4
4. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

CSCC Portland [Handicap No.2]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park (Vanport), Portland Date: 13.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Larry Eaves (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 18

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

SCCA Regional Wilmot [HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Dick Wisler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP -
2. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP -
3. - Dick Wisler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. - Dave Evans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP -
2. - Don Bye (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP -
3. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 1. FP
2. - Don Walther (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Gary Mason (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mack Krohn (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP -
2. - Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 2. FP -
3. - Don Walther (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
2. - Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP
3. - Ernie Harris (USA) Triumph TR4 3. EP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP -
2. - Carry Bernard (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP -
3. - Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

SCCA Regional Wilmot [DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
2. - Dan Berger (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
3. - Sheldon Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP -
2. - Sheldon Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. DP -
3. - James C. Johnson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

SCCA Regional Wilmot [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Pete Ledwith (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP -
2. - Budd Clusserath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP -
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette -
- Pete Ledwith (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

SCCA Regional Wilmot [HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
2. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 3. HM

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Saab Special 1. HM -
2. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Osca 2. HM -
3. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 3. HM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Scott (USA) De Tomaso 1. GM
2. - Victor Merino (PR) Elva Mk VI 2. GM
3. - Jim Spencer (USA) Elva Mk V 3. GM

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM -
2. - Carl Haas (USA) Elva Mk VI 2. GM -
3. - Jim Spencer (USA) Elva Mk V 3. GM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 20.5.1962


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
2. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM
3. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 2. FM
- Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 1. CM
- William Cooper (USA) Ferrari TR 1. EM

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM -
2. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM -
3. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 2. FM -
- Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 1. CM -
- William Cooper (USA) Ferrari TR 1. EM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

SCCA Divisional Vineland [DP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Diaz (USA) Osca 20 1. HM
2. - Walter Hoover (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. DP
3. - Ralph DeCiantis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Diehl (USA) Triumph 20 1. EP
2. - John Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP
3. - Harold Vance (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 1. AP
2. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
- Harvey Marks (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Hessert (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 20 1. GP
2. - Floyd Stone (USA) Lotus Seven 2. GP
3. - John Markoe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Lister Costin Buick 20 1. CM
2. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. FM
3. - Matt Kleinman (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR4? 1. GM
- Paul Hyatt (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 19 DNF CM
- Bud Faust (USA) Lotus Mark IX Buick 17 DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

SCCA Divisional Savannah [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Savannah-Effingham Raceway Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,335 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Eve (USA) Porsche 356 N 20 1. FP
2. - Harold Huff (USA) Porsche 356 N 2. FP
3. - Dick Thetford (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Don Bolton (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
- Dave Pearl (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
Did not finish:
- Tom DuPree (USA) Porsche 356 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

SCCA Divisional Savannah [CP+DP+EP+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Savannah-Effingham Raceway Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,551 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Ticktin (USA) Lotus Super Seven 20 1. CP
2. - J. Ruskin (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. CP
- Jackson Lotus Elite 1. EP
- Dave Tallaksen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Ben Warren (USA) Elva Transmission GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

SCCA Divisional Savannah [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Savannah-Effingham Raceway Date: 20.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 131,907 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/1/61 25 1. DM
2. - Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL133 1. CM
3. - Bob Kingham (USA) Maserati
- I. A. Maxwell (USA) Walner 1. FJr.
- McQueen Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
- Robinson Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Mechanical

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP+HP]

17th Santa Barbara Road Races, Memorial Day (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,366 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,929 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven America 22 1. GP
2. - George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP]

17th Santa Barbara Road Races, Memorial Day (Race 2 - Class F Production), Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,366 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,459 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 24 1. FP
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
3. - Willie West (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
- Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine FP
- Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
Did not finish:
- Ray Pickering (USA) DNF FP
- Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [DP+EP]

17th Santa Barbara Road Races, Memorial Day (Race 3 - Class D & E Production), Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,366 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,010 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 24 1. DP
2. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. DP
3. - Jim Kennedy (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. DP
4. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP
Other starters:
- Roger Bursch (USA) Porsche 356 DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP]

17th Santa Barbara Road Races, Memorial Day (Race 4 - Class A, B & C Production), Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,366 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,057 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 26 1. AP
2. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
7. - Jim Duncan (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Did not finish:
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF AP
Other starters:
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Porsche 356
- Red Faris (USA)
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
117 Wally Barnitz (USA) Jaguar E-type
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan
312 xxx Daimler SP-250 CP
713 John Voevodsky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 120,379 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:11:46,700 AP
2. - Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [Ladies]

17th Santa Barbara Road Races, Memorial Day (Race 5 - Women), Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,366 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,457 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paula Murphy (USA) Maserati 4
2. - Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Shirley Clem (USA) Elva Courier
4. - Liz Kacy (USA) Alfa Romeo Special
5. - Kathy Lynch (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM]

17th Santa Barbara Road Races, Memorial Day (Race 9 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,366 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,104 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 625 TRC V12 0672MDTR Otto Zipper Motors 27 1. DM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 27 0:00:24,000 1. EM
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 2. EM
4. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax John Timanus 1. GM>FM
5. 404 Don Hulette (USA) Townsend Special Mk II Pontiac 1. CM
Did not finish:
53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Harry Finer 25 Fuel line
- Frank Crane (USA) Lotus - Buick Broken U-joint
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX Fire EM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt Clutch DM
217 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Corvette Water line => overheating
Other starters:
- Tony Piedrabuena (USA) Devin - MG
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Ol´Yaller Mk.V
7 Art Snyder (USA) Genie - BMC GM>FM
25 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR
36 Ron Cole (USA) Dolphin America GM>FM
83 Pat Bryan (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza
113 Charles Willis (USA) Devin - Jaguar
188 Mary McGee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Vasek Polak
218 Tony Tuttle (USA) MG TC Special FM
222 John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt DM
2. 217 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GM+HM]

17th Santa Barbara Road Races, Memorial Day (Race 10 - Class G & H Modified), Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 2,366 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,999 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Molle (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR2 24 1. GM
2. - Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Series 2 Climax 2. GM
3. - Fred Church (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 3. GM
4. - Rick Padock (USA) Lotus - Crosley 1. HM
Other starters:
- Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 GM
7 Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk VI GM
36 Ron Cole (USA) Dolphin America GM
Did not start:
23 xxx Lotus Eleven Climax John Timanus Raced in Main race GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 xxx Lotus Eleven Climax John Timanus GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

SCCA Regional La Junta

SCCA Colorado Region Races, La Junta Date: 27.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified+FJr.]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Shelton Airport Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 136,794 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
2. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
3. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
4. - Wade Carter (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
5. - Spencer Stoddard (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
- S. K. Smith (USA) Elva 1. FM
- Ken Meis (USA) Volvo Special 1. EM
- Bob Clark (USA) HWM - Chevrolet 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Don Jensen (USA) Pontiac Special Carburetor
- George Sabin (USA) Lotus 20 Ring & pinion FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

SCCA Regional Shelton [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Shelton Airport Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,563 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
3. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Jack Murray (USA) Morgan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Shelton Airport Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,563 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Antons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - D. A. Bartlett (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Dennis Fisher (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- Tony Schaff (USA) VW 1. Sedan
- Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Al Miles (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- John Stuhldreier (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

SCCA Regional Thompson [HP]

New England Region SCCA, Thompson Raceway Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 90,027 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brad Picard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 1. HP 27.
2. - Bob Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Harold Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+Sedan]

New England Region SCCA, Thompson Raceway Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,850 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Raymond Tainsh (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GM
2. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Lotus Seven 10 2. GM
3. - Art Tattersall (USA) Volvo P544 1. Sedan 32.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

New England Region SCCA, Thompson Raceway Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 97,526 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leo Picard (USA) MGA 10 1. FP
2. - Will Daugherty (USA) Porsche 356 N 10 2. FP
3. - Lewis Kerr (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP+HM]

New England Region SCCA, Thompson Raceway Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 97,526 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Ashplant (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. EP
2. - Ted Tully (USA) Triumph 2. EP
3. - Ted Leonard (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. EP
- Matthew Hunter (USA) Saab Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

SCCA Regional Thompson [DP]

New England Region SCCA, Thompson Raceway Date: 27.5.1962

Started:27

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,490 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Charlie Rainville 10 1. DP
2. - Ralph DeCiantis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. DP
3. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

SCCA Regional Thompson [AP+BP+CP]

New England Region SCCA, Thompson Raceway Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,897 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. AP
2. - Allan Wylie (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2. AP
3. - Al Alden (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
- Bob Evelyn (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

New England Region SCCA, Thompson Raceway Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,215 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Colombosian (USA) Buick Mustang 10 1. CM
2. - Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
3. - Stewart Rutherford (USA) Rutherford Special Corvette 2. CM
- John Sharrigan (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

Waterford

Spring Sprints, Waterford Hills Date: 27.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Midwestern Council of SCC Spring Race, Meadowdale Raceway, Carpentersville Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. FP
2. - Don Walther (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Gladish 1. HM
- Larrie Isenring (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

MWCSCC Meadowdale [CP+DP+EP+FJr.]

Midwestern Council of SCC Spring Race, Meadowdale Raceway, Carpentersville Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Stewart (USA) Elva Jr. 20 1. FJr.
2. - Tom Hedroy (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
3. - Brooke Jensen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. DP
- Tom Kleindienst (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- Howard Clapp (USA) Jaguar 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

MWCSCC Meadowdale [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP]

Midwestern Council of SCC Spring Race, Meadowdale Raceway, Carpentersville Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed: 144,036 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 1 002 Meister Brauser 20 1. CM
2. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Jerry Hansen 2. CM
3. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
4. - Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 13 Accident CM
- Frank Riemann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 DNF AP
- Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mechanical AP
Other starters:
28 Pete Ledwith (USA) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

SCCA Regional Suffolk [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Suffolk Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. J. Dewey (USA) Triumph TR3 10
2. - Dave Roethel (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
3. - Art Johnson (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

SCCA Regional Suffolk [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Suffolk Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Harris (USA) Lotus Elite 15
2. - Hal Booher (USA) Elva Courier 15 0:00:08,000
3. - John Edmonds (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

SCCA Regional Suffolk [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Suffolk Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hollis Webster (USA) Lotus Seven 12
2. - Bob Van Landingham (USA) Lotus Seven
3. - Bill Kelly (USA) Lotus Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

SCCA Regional Suffolk [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Suffolk Date: 27.5.1962


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 20 1. GM
2. - John Kelly (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
3. - J. O. Sargent (USA) Lotus Eleven
- Wilton Jowett (USA) Corvette Special 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Alan Patterson (USA) Lotus Jr. 17 Accident FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

SCCA Divisional Grayling [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Race, Grayling Date: 27.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Darlington (USA) Lotus 15 Buick 628 1. CM
2. - Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Don Brady (USA) F-Jr. 1. FJr.
- Pierce Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Bill Bradley (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. FM
- Gerber Ferrari 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

SCCA Divisional Grayling [GM+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Divisional Race, Grayling Date: 27.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - F. Reed Andrews (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
2. - Frank Opalka (USA) Elva 100/35 1. GM
3. - Bill Harwell (USA) AC - Bristol 2. CP
- Ernie Harris (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP
- Robert Dorn (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

SCCA Divisional Grayling [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Race, Grayling Date: 27.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Mundus (USA) Martin T-1 Spl 1. HM
2. - H. Akillian (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Anderson Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Larry Dinn (USA) Porsche 356 N 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

Grayling Grand Prix

SCCA Divisional Race (Grayling Grand Prix), Grayling Date: 27.5.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Howard (USA) Kellison - Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [HP]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 102 Bob Lewis (USA) Fiat-Abarth B. Lewis 1. HP
2. 69 Edsel Pfabe (USA) Fiat-Abarth E. Pfabe 2. HP
3. 67 Ed Shantz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite E. Shantz 3. HP
In entry list:
5 John S. Tame (USA) MG TF J. Tame Not known if ran HP
21 Fred Steger (USA) MG TD F. Steger Not known if ran HP
22 J. Greaves (USA) NSU Sport J. Greaves Not known if ran HP
33 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Fiat-Abarth N. Bradley Not known if ran HP
34 Paul Petrun (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite P. Petrun Not known if ran HP
41 Joseph Blaser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Blasor Not known if ran HP
43 Thomas W. Orange (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite T. Orange Not known if ran HP
55 R. R. Docter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. Docter Not known if ran HP
56 G. Swintek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite G. Swintek Not known if ran HP
76 Jack Lawrence (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Lawrence Not known if ran HP
83 Ray Baldwin (USA) Turner Sports R. Baldwin Not known if ran HP
91 Andrew Peshenka (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite A. Peshenka Not known if ran HP
103 J. Sweeney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Sweeney Not known if ran HP
106 Jim Verpoten (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Verpoten Not known if ran HP
107 Dick Ganger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. Ganger Not known if ran HP
122 Vic Todia (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite V. Todia Not known if ran HP
124 Roger Clouser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. Clouser Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [GP+HM]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class G Production and H Modified), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 John Igleheart (USA) Osca J. Igleheart 1. HM
2. 54 Gary Morgan (USA) Morgan - Abarth G. Morgan 2. HM
3. 73 Stephen Jank (USA) Alfa Romeo S. Jank 1. GP
In entry list:
13 John Wendt (USA) Alfa Romeo J. Wendt Not known if ran GP
20 D. Call (USA) Alfa Romeo D. Call Not known if ran GP
46 Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy A. Hier Not known if ran HM
64 Harry Killian (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta H. Killian Not known if ran GP
81 Harvey Seel (USA) Saab Special H. Seel Not known if ran HM
108 R. Kallstrom (USA) Alfa Romeo R. Kallstrom Not known if ran GP
109 Charles Walsh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite C. Walsh Not known if ran GP
112 T. Doland (USA) MG Midget T. Doland Not known if ran GP
126 Gene Bittinger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite G. Bittinger Not known if ran GP
128 David Sheff (USA) Lotus D. Sheff Not known if ran GP
129 Jack Farrell (USA) Alfa Romeo J. Farrell Not known if ran GP
141 L. J. Green (USA) Alfa Romeo L. Green Not known if ran GP
145 Allyn Hier (USA) Bobsy A. Hier Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [FP]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 80 DNS - William Kneeland (USA) Sunbeam Alpine W. Kneeland 1. FP
2. 89 DNS - Paul Sullivan (USA) MGA P. Sullivan 2. FP
3. 66 DNS - Robert Poupard (USA) MGA R. Poupard 3. FP
In entry list:
4 Steele M. Roberts (USA) Sunbeam Alpine S. Roberts Not known if ran FP
6 C. J. Reed (USA) Porsche 356 C. Reed Not known if ran FP
9 Bill Baller (USA) MGA W. Baller Not known if ran FP
11 Roland Figore (USA) MGA R. Figore Not known if ran FP
15 D. Charles Stell (USA) MGA D. Stell Not known if ran FP
16 Don Mansell (USA) Porsche 356 D. Mansell Not known if ran FP
27 Harvey Winograd (USA) MGA H. Winograd Not known if ran FP
30 Caryl Ashbaugh (USA) MGA C. Ashbaugh Not known if ran FP
37 Michael Petrilli (USA) MGA M. Petrilli Not known if ran FP
48 George Voigt (USA) Porsche 356 G. Voigt Not known if ran FP
57 D. M. Wiesenberger (USA) Porsche 356 D. Wiesenberger Not known if ran FP
58 K. R. Colling (USA) Turner K. Colling Not known if ran FP
60 Wesley Glantz (USA) Sunbeam Alpine W. Glantz Not known if ran FP
65 Jack Williams (USA) Porsche 356 J. Williams Not known if ran FP
74 Paul Casterwiler (USA) MGA P. Casterwiler Not known if ran FP
85 Norman Webb (USA) Sunbeam Alpine W. Churchill Not known if ran FP
94 B. Lichtig (USA) MGA B. Lichtig Not known if ran FP
101 M. Hart (USA) MGA M. Hart Not known if ran FP
114 James Lee (USA) MGA J. Lee Not known if ran FP
117 Reynolds MGA P. Reynolds Not known if ran FP
132 David Haffenreffer (USA) Porsche 356 D. Haffenreffer Not known if ran FP
137 D. E. Smith (USA) Turner D. Smith Not known if ran FP
140 W. Patton (USA) MGA W. Patton Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [DP+EP]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 92 Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR4 Mark Motors 1. EP
2. 35 Robert Priebe (USA) Austin-Healey R. Priebe 1. DP
3. 71 T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 T. King-Hedinger 2. DP
In entry list:
14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo D. Elder Not known if ran DP
17 Si Mathey (USA) Porsche 356 S. Mathey Not known if ran DP
19 J. Ward Allen (USA) Alfa Romeo J. Allen Not known if ran DP
24 John Hettrick (USA) Porsche 356 J. Hettrick Not known if ran DP
39 William McKelvy (USA) Alfa Romeo E. Mckelvy Not known if ran DP
42 John Goodwin (USA) Porsche 356 J. Goodwin Not known if ran DP
44 Harry Crim (USA) Austin-Healey H. Crim Not known if ran DP
50 Sniedze Austin-Healey C. Sniedze Not known if ran DP
59 Bart Levenson (USA) Alfa Romeo B. Levenson Not known if ran DP
62 Bob Hutchins (USA) Alfa Romeo R. Hutchins Not known if ran DP
68 Bill Malion (USA) Turner - Climax W. Malion Not known if ran DP
70 J. R. Farrow (USA) Triumph J. R. Farrow Not known if ran EP
72 Russ Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo R. Smith Not known if ran EP
79 Dave Martin (USA) Austin-Healey D. Martin Not known if ran DP
90 Sue Priebe (USA) Morgan S. Priebe Not known if ran EP
96 Charles Redmond (USA) Triumph C. Redmond Not known if ran EP
98 E. Jossiman (USA) Alfa Romeo E. Jossiman Not known if ran DP
100 Forno Elva Courier F. Forno Not known if ran EP
104 R. Hatch (USA) MGA R. Hatch Not known if ran EP
105 J. Brown (USA) Austin-Healey J. Brown Not known if ran DP
115 Johnston Elva R. Johnston Not known if ran EP
120 G. Richardson (USA) Porsche 356 G. Richardson Not known if ran DP
123 Leonard Anderson (USA) Triumph TR4 L. Anderson Not known if ran EP
127 C. Cushwa (USA) Porsche 356 C. Cushwa Not known if ran DP
136 Donald Tarte (CDN) Elva D. Tarte Not known if ran EP
148 Bill Pickthorne (USA) MGA B. Pickthorne Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [AP+BP+CP]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class A, B, & C Production), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 82 John W. Baxter (USA) Ferrari 250 GT J. Baxter 1. AP
2. 28 Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette R. Sinn 1. BP
3. - Lance Pruyn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Al Rogers (USA) Morgan 1. CP
In entry list:
36 F. Reed Andrews (USA) AC - Bristol F. Andrews Not known if ran CP
53 Gary Morgan (USA) Daimler SP250 G. Morgan Not known if ran CP
63 Dick Schulze (USA) Jaguar R. Schulze Not known if ran CP
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E. Myers Not known if ran AP
86 Norman Webb (USA) Lotus Super 7 J. Clarke Not known if ran CP
87 Rod Semrad (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera R. Semrad Not known if ran BP
88 Ronald Palm (USA) AC - Bristol R. Palm Not known if ran CP
111 Richard Holquist (USA) Porsche 356 D. Holquist Not known if ran CP
121 A. Torsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette L. Dasley Not known if ran BP
130 Chris Farrell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette C. Farrell Not known if ran BP
133 Jerry Crawford (USA) Daimler SP250 J. Crawford Not known if ran CP
180 William J. McGraw (USA) Daimler SP250 W. McGraw Not known if ran CP
205 Mary Haines (USA) Chevrolet Corvette M. Haines Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 199 Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 H. Swan 1. FM
2. 78 Millard Ripley (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 070 M. Ripley 2. FM
3. 12 Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 E. Lowther 1. CM
10 Charles Krueger (USA) Elva C. Krueger 1. GM
131 Conrad Kraus (USA) Ferrari R. DeGraw 1. EM
138 James Flynn (USA) Ferrari J. Flynn 1. DM
In entry list:
1 David Adams (USA) Lotus D. Faust Not known if ran CM
23 D. Asmuth (USA) Cooper D. Asmuth Not known if ran GM
29 Bob Bucher (USA) Porsche 718 RSK B. Bucher Not known if ran FM
40 Norman Daily (USA) Lotus N. Daily Not known if ran GM
45 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M O. Koveleski Not known if ran CM
47 M. Wachs (USA) Porsche M. Wachs Not known if ran GM
49 Robert D. Woods (USA) Triumph TR3 R. Woods Not known if ran EM
51 Bud Faust (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet A. Faust Not known if ran CM
52 Ernie Donnan (USA) Lotus E. Donnan Not known if ran GM
77 Bish Hines (USA) Elva B. Hines Not known if ran GM
93 Dick Bair (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 D. Bair Not known if ran DM
99 Johnny Boyd (USA) Lotus J. Boyd Not known if ran GM
113 D. Mimms (USA) A.R.E. R. Hays Not known if ran FM
116 H. Handley (USA) Elva H. Handley Not known if ran FM
118 Andrew Baumgardner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette A. Baumgardner Not known if ran CM
125 Lee Dean (USA) Rumble Guts L. Dean Not known if ran GM
134 Bernie Keller (USA) Elva B. Keller Not known if ran CM
135 Jack Brewer (USA) Maserati J. Brewer Not known if ran EM
142 Gerry Cockerill (CDN) Triumph Special G. Cockerill Not known if ran EM
177 Dick Ecklund (USA) Sasin VI J. Mills Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

Dunkirk Trophy [CP+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+HM]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Dunlop Trophy Race #1), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 John Igleheart (USA) Osca J. Igleheart HM
2. 111 Richard Holquist (USA) Porsche 356 D. Holquist CP
3. 36 F. Reed Andrews (USA) AC - Bristol F. Andrews CP
In entry list:
4 Steele M. Roberts (USA) Sunbeam Alpine S. Roberts Not known if ran FP
5 John S. Tame (USA) MG TF J. Tame Not known if ran HP
6 C. J. Reed (USA) Porsche 356 C. Reed Not known if ran FP
9 Bill Baller (USA) MGA W. Baller Not known if ran FP
11 Roland Figore (USA) MGA R. Figore Not known if ran FP
13 John Wendt (USA) Alfa Romeo J. Wendt Not known if ran GP
14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo D. Elder Not known if ran DP
15 D. Charles Stell (USA) MGA D. Stell Not known if ran FP
16 Don Mansell (USA) Porsche 356 D. Mansell Not known if ran FP
17 Si Mathey (USA) Porsche 356 S. Mathey Not known if ran DP
19 J. Ward Allen (USA) Alfa Romeo J. Allen Not known if ran DP
20 D. Call (USA) Alfa Romeo D. Call Not known if ran GP
21 Fred Steger (USA) MG TD F. Steger Not known if ran HP
22 J. Greaves (USA) NSU Sport J. Greaves Not known if ran HP
24 John Hettrick (USA) Porsche 356 J. Hettrick Not known if ran DP
27 Harvey Winograd (USA) MGA H. Winograd Not known if ran FP
30 Caryl Ashbaugh (USA) MGA C. Ashbaugh Not known if ran FP
33 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Fiat-Abarth N. Bradley Not known if ran HP
34 Paul Petrun (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite P. Petrun Not known if ran HP
35 Robert Priebe (USA) Austin-Healey R. Priebe Not known if ran DP
37 Michael Petrilli (USA) MGA M. Petrilli Not known if ran FP
39 William McKelvy (USA) Alfa Romeo E. Mckelvy Not known if ran DP
41 Joseph Blaser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Blasor Not known if ran HP
42 John Goodwin (USA) Porsche 356 J. Goodwin Not known if ran DP
43 Thomas W. Orange (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite T. Orange Not known if ran HP
44 Harry Crim (USA) Austin-Healey H. Crim Not known if ran DP
46 Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy A. Hier Not known if ran HM
48 George Voigt (USA) Porsche 356 G. Voigt Not known if ran FP
50 Sniedze Austin-Healey C. Sniedze Not known if ran DP
53 Gary Morgan (USA) Daimler SP250 G. Morgan Not known if ran CP
54 Gary Morgan (USA) Morgan - Abarth G. Morgan Not known if ran HM
55 R. R. Docter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. Docter Not known if ran HP
56 G. Swintek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite G. Swintek Not known if ran HP
57 D. M. Wiesenberger (USA) Porsche 356 D. Wiesenberger Not known if ran FP
58 K. R. Colling (USA) Turner K. Colling Not known if ran FP
59 Bart Levenson (USA) Alfa Romeo B. Levenson Not known if ran DP
60 Wesley Glantz (USA) Sunbeam Alpine W. Glantz Not known if ran FP
62 Bob Hutchins (USA) Alfa Romeo R. Hutchins Not known if ran DP
63 Dick Schulze (USA) Jaguar R. Schulze Not known if ran CP
64 Harry Killian (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta H. Killian Not known if ran GP
65 Jack Williams (USA) Porsche 356 J. Williams Not known if ran FP
66 Robert Poupard (USA) MGA R. Poupard Not known if ran FP
67 Ed Shantz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite E. Shantz Not known if ran HP
68 Bill Malion (USA) Turner - Climax W. Malion Not known if ran DP
69 Edsel Pfabe (USA) Fiat-Abarth E. Pfabe Not known if ran HP
70 J. R. Farrow (USA) Triumph J. R. Farrow Not known if ran EP
71 T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 T. King-Hedinger Not known if ran DP
72 Russ Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo R. Smith Not known if ran EP
73 Stephen Jank (USA) Alfa Romeo S. Jank Not known if ran GP
74 Paul Casterwiler (USA) MGA P. Casterwiler Not known if ran FP
76 Jack Lawrence (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Lawrence Not known if ran HP
79 Dave Martin (USA) Austin-Healey D. Martin Not known if ran DP
80 William Kneeland (USA) Sunbeam Alpine W. Kneeland Not known if ran FP
81 Harvey Seel (USA) Saab Special H. Seel Not known if ran HM
83 Ray Baldwin (USA) Turner Sports R. Baldwin Not known if ran HP
85 Norman Webb (USA) Sunbeam Alpine W. Churchill Not known if ran FP
86 Norman Webb (USA) Lotus Super 7 J. Clarke Not known if ran CP
88 Ronald Palm (USA) AC - Bristol R. Palm Not known if ran CP
89 Paul Sullivan (USA) MGA P. Sullivan Not known if ran FP
90 Sue Priebe (USA) Morgan S. Priebe Not known if ran EP
91 Andrew Peshenka (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite A. Peshenka Not known if ran HP
92 Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR4 Mark Motors Not known if ran EP
94 B. Lichtig (USA) MGA B. Lichtig Not known if ran FP
96 Charles Redmond (USA) Triumph C. Redmond Not known if ran EP
98 E. Jossiman (USA) Alfa Romeo E. Jossiman Not known if ran DP
100 Forno Elva Courier F. Forno Not known if ran EP
101 M. Hart (USA) MGA M. Hart Not known if ran FP
102 Bob Lewis (USA) Fiat-Abarth B. Lewis Not known if ran HP
103 J. Sweeney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Sweeney Not known if ran HP
104 R. Hatch (USA) MGA R. Hatch Not known if ran EP
105 J. Brown (USA) Austin-Healey J. Brown Not known if ran DP
106 Jim Verpoten (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Verpoten Not known if ran HP
107 Dick Ganger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. Ganger Not known if ran HP
108 R. Kallstrom (USA) Alfa Romeo R. Kallstrom Not known if ran GP
109 Charles Walsh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite C. Walsh Not known if ran GP
112 T. Doland (USA) MG Midget T. Doland Not known if ran GP
114 James Lee (USA) MGA J. Lee Not known if ran FP
115 Johnston Elva R. Johnston Not known if ran EP
117 Reynolds MGA P. Reynolds Not known if ran FP
120 G. Richardson (USA) Porsche 356 G. Richardson Not known if ran DP
122 Vic Todia (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite V. Todia Not known if ran HP
123 Leonard Anderson (USA) Triumph TR4 L. Anderson Not known if ran EP
124 Roger Clouser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. Clouser Not known if ran HP
126 Gene Bittinger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite G. Bittinger Not known if ran GP
127 C. Cushwa (USA) Porsche 356 C. Cushwa Not known if ran DP
128 David Sheff (USA) Lotus D. Sheff Not known if ran GP
129 Jack Farrell (USA) Alfa Romeo J. Farrell Not known if ran GP
132 David Haffenreffer (USA) Porsche 356 D. Haffenreffer Not known if ran FP
133 Jerry Crawford (USA) Daimler SP250 J. Crawford Not known if ran CP
136 Donald Tarte (CDN) Elva D. Tarte Not known if ran EP
137 D. E. Smith (USA) Turner D. Smith Not known if ran FP
140 W. Patton (USA) MGA W. Patton Not known if ran FP
141 L. J. Green (USA) Alfa Romeo L. Green Not known if ran GP
145 Allyn Hier (USA) Bobsy A. Hier Not known if ran HM
148 Bill Pickthorne (USA) MGA B. Pickthorne Not known if ran EP
180 William J. McGraw (USA) Daimler SP250 W. McGraw Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

Dunkirk Trophy [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

6th Annual Lake Erie Invitational Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Dunlop Trophy Race #2), Dunkirk, N.Y. Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 199 Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 H. Swan FM
2. 93 Dick Bair (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 D. Bair DM
3. 78 Millard Ripley (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 070 M. Ripley FM
Did not finish:
12 Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 E. Lowther Rear end CM
In entry list:
1 David Adams (USA) Lotus D. Faust, D. Adams Not known if ran CM
10 Charles Krueger (USA) Elva C. Krueger Not known if ran GM
23 D. Asmuth (USA) Cooper D. Asmuth Not known if ran GM
28 Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette R. Sinn Not known if ran BP
29 Bob Bucher (USA) Porsche 718 RSK B. Bucher Not known if ran FM
40 Norman Daily (USA) Lotus N. Daily Not known if ran GM
45 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M O. Koveleski Not known if ran CM
47 M. Wachs (USA) Porsche M. Wachs Not known if ran GM
49 Robert D. Woods (USA) Triumph TR3 R. Woods Not known if ran EM
51 Bud Faust (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet A. Faust Not known if ran CM
52 Ernie Donnan (USA) Lotus E. Donnan Not known if ran GM
77 Bish Hines (USA) Elva B. Hines Not known if ran GM
82 John W. Baxter (USA) Ferrari 250 GT J. Baxter Not known if ran AP
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E. Myers Not known if ran AP
87 Rod Semrad (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera R. Semrad Not known if ran BP
99 Johnny Boyd (USA) Lotus J. Boyd Not known if ran GM
113 D. Mimms (USA) A.R.E. R. Hays Not known if ran FM
116 H. Handley (USA) Elva H. Handley Not known if ran FM
118 Andrew Baumgardner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette A. Baumgardner Not known if ran CM
121 A. Torsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette L. Dasley Not known if ran BP
125 Lee Dean (USA) Rumble Guts L. Dean Not known if ran GM
130 Chris Farrell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette C. Farrell Not known if ran BP
131 Conrad Kraus (USA) Ferrari R. DeGraw Not known if ran EM
134 Bernie Keller (USA) Elva B. Keller Not known if ran CM
135 Jack Brewer (USA) Maserati J. Brewer Not known if ran EM
138 James Flynn (USA) Ferrari J. Flynn Not known if ran DM
142 Gerry Cockerill (CDN) Triumph Special G. Cockerill Not known if ran EM
177 Dick Ecklund (USA) Sasin VI J. Mills Not known if ran DM
205 Mary Haines (USA) Chevrolet Corvette M. Haines Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

SCCA Regional Courtland

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Date: 3.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [CP+DP+EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. EP
2. - Robert Magenheimer (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - James C. Johnson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
- Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Al Keiser (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bromley Clegg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GP
2. - Tom Ragsdale (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Gareth Shellman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Emmett Pyatt (USA) Jabro 1. HM
- Jim Branam (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Modified+AB+BP+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. AP
2. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - A. W. Joslin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Clint Lindburg (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
- William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF CM
- xxx DNF CM
- xxx DNF CM
- Donald Clay (USA) BMC Junior Fatal accident in practice FJr.
Other starters:
- Jack Stone (USA) Elva Mk V

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM]

'First Go' Races, Continental Divide Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Poland (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
2. - Millard Tanner (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Don Southwick (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- John Wessale (USA) Giaur - Mercury 1. HM
- Chuck Trowbridge (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- John Rose (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
Other starters:
- Jim Eichhorn (USA) VW GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

Continental Divide [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+GM]

'First Go' Races, Continental Divide Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Paul (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. AP
2. - Les Gross (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Joe Uhl (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- Byron Pearce (USA) Triumph TR3A 1. EP
- Gordon Stalgren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
- Bob Hagestad (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx AC - Bristol CP
- xxx AC - Bristol CP
- Ron Hunter (USA) Lotus Super Seven America Chuck Fredericks CP
- Chuck Fredericks (USA) Lotus Super Seven America Chuck Fredericks CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

Continental Divide [CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.]

'First Go' Races, Continental Divide Date: 3.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,499 km/h

Fastest lap:Chuck HallNo. Elva Jr.2:10,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Betts (USA) Cooper Jr. 25 1. FJr.
2. - Ed Hausermann (USA) Porsche 1. FM
3. - Chuck Hall (USA) Elva Jr. 2. FJr.
- Dabney Collins (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
- Steve Baughman (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- George Koehne (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 1. DM
- Steve Harris (USA) Jaguar D-type 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [GP+HP]

Laguna Seca Spring Meet, Pacific Coast Championship, Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,034 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bent (USA) Lotus Seven 19 1. GP
2. - Hank Bosecker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - Bob Mathes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Jim Nunan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
Other starters:
- Red Geesaman (USA) Lotus Seven GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [FP+HM]

Laguna Seca Spring Meet, Pacific Coast Championship, Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,954 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 19 1. FP
2. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
3. - Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 3. FP
4. - Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 4. FP
5. - Forrest Tindall (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 5. FP
6. - Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 6. FP
7. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 7. FP
- Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
Other starters:
- John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
2. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
3. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine FP
4. - Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
5. - Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine FP
6. - John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
7. - Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [EP]

Laguna Seca Spring Meet, Pacific Coast Championship, Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,609 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 18 1. EP
2. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan 2. EP
3. - Alan Patterson (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [DP]

Laguna Seca Spring Meet, Pacific Coast Championship, Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,276 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Skip Vandagriff 20 1. DP
2. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 20 0:00:02,000 2. DP
3. - Jim Kennedy (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. DP
Other starters:
44 John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Skip Vandagriff DP
2. 44 John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP]

Laguna Seca Spring Meet, Pacific Coast Championship, Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,552 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 1. AP
2. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 0:00:02,000 2. AP
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 0:00:03,000 1. BP
23 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356
- Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar E-type
28 Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Lotus Super 7 CP
315 Wally Barnitz (USA) Jaguar E-type
Did not start:
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Accident on Saturday
66 Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE Kjell Qvale Accident on Saturday

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP
2. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:00:03,000 BP
Did not finish:
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Accident
66 Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE Kjell Qvale Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Divisional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Laguna Seca Spring Meet, Pacific Coast Championship, Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 68,397 km Winner's average speed: 136,151 km/h

Fastest lap:Pete LovelyNo. 212Lotus 19 Climax1:21 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 212 Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 19 Climax Rosebud Racing Team 22 1. DM
2. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 23 Ford 22 0:00:55,000 1. GM
3. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC Chevrolet 0680 Red Faris 22 0:01:14,000 1. CM
- John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM
180 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. EM
Did not finish:
53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Harry Finer 10 Distributor rotor DM
Other starters:
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Ford
- Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955
- Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk VI Art Snyder GM
125 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR DM
Did not start:
64 Jack Flaherty (USA) Genie - BMC Accident on Saturday GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Harry Finer DM
2. 212 Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 19 Climax Rosebud Racing Team DM
Did not finish:
64 Jack Flaherty (USA) Genie - BMC Accident GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

SCCA Divisional Fort Worth

SCCA Divisional Races, Fort Worth Date: 10.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carmelo Giuffre (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 25 1. GP
2. - Philip Haloff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - David Schiff (USA) Lotus Seven 3. GP
- Ed Hessert (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

SCCA Divisional Vineland [HM+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 122,471 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Osca 30 1. HM
2. - Ken Butler (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Ralph Troiano (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Ben Diaz (USA) Accident HM
- Dick Grimm (USA) Porsche 356 Accident DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 119,896 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Gurnee (USA) Triumph TR4 25 1. EP
2. - Ed Diehl (USA) Triumph TR3A 2. EP
3. - John Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 126,977 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 1. AP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
3. - Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:David SchiffNo. Porsche 718 RS 601:2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 30 1. FM
2. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. FM
3. - Bob Thomas (USA) Porsche 3. FM
- Dick Stockton (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- Paul Hyatt (USA) Cooper 1. EM
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche
- xxx Porsche
- xxx Porsche
Did not start:
- John Willock (USA) Lotus 15

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

MWCSCC Wilmot

MWCSCC Races, Wilmot Date: 10.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

SCCA Regional Ponca City [HP+GT]

2nd Annual Ponca City Grand Prix, Ponca City Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 118,786 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Larson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 20 1. HP
2. - Chuck Towbridge (USA) Fiat-Abarth Allemano 20 2. HP
3. - Bruce Hoskins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- John Peach (USA) Mini Cooper 1. GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

SCCA Regional Ponca City [FP+GP]

2nd Annual Ponca City Grand Prix, Ponca City Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 117,643 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - C. S. Trosper (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 20 1. FP
2. - C. J. Ward (USA) Lotus Seven 20 1. GP
3. - Dick Anderson (USA) Lotus Seven 20 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

SCCA Regional Ponca City [EP+HM]

2nd Annual Ponca City Grand Prix, Ponca City Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bert Persons (USA) Elva Courier 25 1. EP
2. - Gordon Gresham (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP
3. - John Goans (USA) Triumph TR4 3. EP
- Frank Manley (USA) D.B. 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

SCCA Regional Ponca City [AP+BP+CP+DP]

2nd Annual Ponca City Grand Prix, Ponca City Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 135,410 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 1. AP
2. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 1. BP
3. - Ed Hamill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 28 2. BP
- Gordon Stalgren (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
- R. Flaggstad (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

SCCA Regional Ponca City [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

2nd Annual Ponca City Grand Prix, Ponca City Date: 10.6.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 145,469 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 40 1. DM
2. - Ed Haussermann (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. FM
3. - Jerry Salyer (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
- Ed French (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Gary Wilson (USA) Ferrari TR 1. CM
Did not finish:
- David Kiser (USA) Lola Mk.1 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

ICNSCC Portland [Novice]

Sports Car Races, 2nd Annual Rose Cup (Novice Race), Portland, Auto Sports Park (West Delta Park) Date: 16.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
26 Alan McEwan (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran CP
32 Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Not known if ran EP
61 Dan Warren (USA) Fiat 1500 Not known if ran GP
63 Joe Dickerson (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran BP
67 Blaise Lewark (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
85 Bill Gorsline (USA) Fiat 750 Not known if ran HP
99 Gerald Warber (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Not known if ran FP
111 Norm Gustafson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran EP
117 George Larson (USA) MGA 1600 Mk II Not known if ran FP
124 Bruce Baggett (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
129 Stan Bennett (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
133 Bob Kaleta (USA) Special Roadster Not known if ran HM
142 Henry Pittock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
161 Curtis Meade (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
197 Bev Turman (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
200 Roger Vining (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
201 Lynn Bollman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
203 William Cupp (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
204 Russell Keller (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
225 Art True (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran BP
228 Peter Cross (CDN) MG Midget Not known if ran GP
243 Fred Roehr (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Not known if ran FP
248 Meta Roehr (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Not known if ran FP
253 Eli Geher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
256 Charles Donaldson (USA) Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.
275 Jerry Best (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
277 Allan Bisenius (USA) Fiat Monza Not known if ran GP
282 William Stafford (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
299 N. Douglas Yeager (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran EM
313 Glenn Bates (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
330 Don Hands (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
331 R. L. Uhler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II Not known if ran HP
341 Richard Hoffman (USA) Hoflar Mk II Not known if ran FJr.
356 Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Not known if ran DP
357 Fred McNabb (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
383 Gerard Fortier (CDN) MGA Not known if ran GP
400 Spencer Stoddard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran BP
401 Frank LaChapelle (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
417 Rudy Wray (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran FP
429 Ruby Hutchison (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II Not known if ran HP
431 Henry Beatty (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
433 Dick Guthrie (USA) Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.
462 Kenneth Thomson (USA) Volkswagen Not known if ran IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

ICNSCC Portland [Modified+FJr.]

Sports Car Races, 2nd Annual Rose Cup (Race 1 - Amateur Modified and Formula Junior Cars), Portland, Auto Sports Park (West Delta Park) Date: 17.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 18 FJr.
2. - Art True (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Arthur L. True DM
3. 123 Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
In entry list:
- Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE Not known if ran Modified
- Jerry Fleming (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran HM
- Frank Crane (USA) Lotus Special Buick Not known if ran Modified
- Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 Not known if ran Modified
- Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Not known if ran Modified
- Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 19 Not known if ran Modified
- Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Not known if ran Modified
- Daniel Von Herman (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Not known if ran Modified
- Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 22 Not known if ran FJr.
- Bob Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 20B Not known if ran FJr.
- John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Not known if ran Modified
- Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 20 Not known if ran FJr.
- Ed Leslie (USA) Gemini Not known if ran FJr.
- Jack Dalton (USA) BMC Mark II Not known if ran FJr.
5 Arleigh Pilkey (CDN) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
18 Vern Clausing (USA) Stanguellini Not known if ran FJr.
27 Dick Workman (USA) Triumph TR3 Special Not known if ran EM
43 Norman Friedman (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
45 Ray Rairdon (USA) HWM Chevrolet 49-001 Not known if ran BM
46 Terry Nilsson (CDN) Lola Mk.3 BRJ-34 Not known if ran FJr.
47 Hal Rudow (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Not known if ran CM
53 John Delfeld (USA) Ben-Del Special Not known if ran HM
69 Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 Not known if ran BM
78 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Dick Hahn Not known if ran DM
83 Ken Finnegan (CDN) Fal Fin Special Not known if ran GM
93 William Beckwith (USA) Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.
94 George Sabin (USA) Lotus 20 Not known if ran FJr.
101 Bob McLean (CDN) Rayford Not known if ran FJr.
104 Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.
128 Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special Chevrolet Not known if ran CM
146 Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Monte Carlo Not known if ran HM
152 Milt Benshoof (USA) Ben-Del Special Not known if ran HM
159 Dennis Schnell (USA) Porsche Not known if ran FM
162 Don Jensen (USA) Jensen Special Not known if ran BM
166 S. K. Smith (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran FM
175 Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special Not known if ran EM
192 Laird McKee (USA) Elva Not known if ran FJr.
206 Bud Inglin (USA) Envoy Not known if ran FJr.
220 Chuck Blaylock (CDN) Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.
226 Robert Collins (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
261 Harry Kerstings (USA) Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.
328 Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett Special Chevrolet Not known if ran CM
342 Dennis Piller (USA) Hoflar Mark II Not known if ran FJr.
344 Jim Reckers (USA) Tec Mec Not known if ran FJr.
414 Milt Davis (USA) Porsche Spyder Not known if ran DM
433 Dick Guthrie (USA) Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

ICNSCC Portland [HP+IP]

Sports Car Races, 2nd Annual Rose Cup (Race 2 - Production Cars - Class H, I), Portland, Auto Sports Park (West Delta Park) Date: 17.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 284 DNS - Paul Jaremko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 1. HP
2. - Stan Herrens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 211 William Taylor (CDN) Morgan 4/4 3. HP
- Rudy von Hertzberg (USA) Karmann Ghia 1. IP
In entry list:
22 Karen Hall (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
66 P. F. Mitchell (CDN) Simca Not known if ran IP
70 Al Miles (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Not known if ran HP
73 Bob Walker (CDN) Austin 850 Not known if ran IP
85 Bill Gosaline (USA) Fiat Not known if ran HP
90 Al Finney (CDN) Mini Minor Not known if ran IP
98 Jerry Matthews (USA) MG Midget Not known if ran HP
129 Jim Caire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II Not known if ran HP
134 Hans-George Grimm (USA) BMW Not known if ran HP
194 Tony Schaff (USA) Volkswagen Not known if ran IP
244 Dianna McColl (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
303 Jack Fraser (CDN) Simca Not known if ran IP
418 John Miller (USA) Volkswagen Not known if ran IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

ICNSCC Portland [GP+HM]

Sports Car Races, 2nd Annual Rose Cup (Race 2A - Production Class G and Modified Class H), Portland, Auto Sports Park (West Delta Park) Date: 17.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 146 Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Monte Carlo Not known if ran 1. HM
2. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 2. HM
3. - Eric Faulks (USA) Volvo 1. GP
In entry list:
- Jerry Fleming (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran HM
43 Norman Friedman (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
53 John Delfeld (USA) Ben-Del Special Not known if ran HM
71 John Dunfield (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Not known if ran GP
89 Vern Wheelwright (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
126 Walter Zbinden (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran GP
152 Milt Benshoof (USA) Ben-Del Special Not known if ran HM
176 Bill Harms (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
178 Herb James (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
190 Ralph Turman (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
228 Peter Cross (CDN) MG Midget Not known if ran GP
232 Mike Scriabin (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
241 Miles Johnson (CDN) MGA Not known if ran GP
285 Bill Gregg (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP
388 T. MacFarlane (CDN) MGA Not known if ran GP
483 Chuck Dodge (USA) MGA Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

ICNSCC Portland [EP+FP]

Sports Car Races, 2nd Annual Rose Cup (Race 3 - Production Cars - Class E, F), Portland, Auto Sports Park (West Delta Park) Date: 17.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 DNS - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500 Not known if ran 1. FP
2. 39 DNS - John Antons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran 1. EP
3. 711 DNS - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran 2. EP
In entry list:
8 Bill Barnes (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran EP
12 Bob Fletcher (USA) Triumph TR4 Not known if ran FP
14 John Stuhldreier (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Not known if ran FP
32 Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Not known if ran FP
44 Chuck McKaig (CDN) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
44 Chuck McKaig (CDN) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran FP
46 Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
64 Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
71 John Dunfield (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Not known if ran FP
76 Dave Marshall (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
84 Don Shervey (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
97 Ray Mortvert (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
102 Dieter Moennich (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
119 Kjell Jartun (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
130 Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran FP
163 Bob Paquotte (USA) MGA Not known if ran EP
165 Pete Barbus (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran FP
168 Marshall Atherton (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
210 Morton Toussaint (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP
219 Sam Semple (CDN) MGA 1600 Not known if ran FP
285 Bill Gregg (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
317 Robert Daily (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
319 Dava Alavoine (USA) Austin Mini Cooper Not known if ran FP
377 Bill Stephens (CDN) Porsche 356 1600 Not known if ran FP
416 Paul Zellner (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
425 Roger Stanley (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Sports Car Races, 2nd Annual Rose Cup (Race 4 - Production Cars - Class A, B, C, D), Portland, Auto Sports Park (West Delta Park) Date: 17.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 72 Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. 0 Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. 154 Larry Eaves (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
78 Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 1. DP
110 Tob Webb (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II 1. CP
In entry list:
4 G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran DP
10 Jack Murray (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran CP
62 Gary Blodgett (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Veloce Not known if ran DP
65 John Walker (USA) Austin-Healey BN6 Not known if ran DP
80 Ivor Stubson (CDN) Porsche 356 Super 90 Not known if ran DP
82 John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran BP
86 Toby Fort (USA) Jaguar XK120 MC Not known if ran CP
107 Peter Browning (CDN) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran DP
108 Joe Howard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran DP
121 Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Not known if ran DP
145 Bill Postles (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran DP
155 Kenneth Hollis (USA) Lotus Elite Not known if ran CP
167 Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran BP
180 Brock Brumbaugh (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran BP
195 Greg Vederoff (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Not known if ran DP
225 Art True (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Not known if ran BP
227 Dick Schmidt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran DP
260 Al Kerstings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran AP
317 Robert Daily (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran DP
412 Bob Larsen (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

Rose Cup Portland

Sports Car Races, 2nd Annual Rose Cup (Race 6 - Professional Spots Cars - 60 Minutes), Portland, Auto Sports Park (West Delta Park) Date: 17.6.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Dick Hahn 1. DM 2.
2. - Dan Prades (USA) Maserati Tipo 61
3. - Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 Modified
4. - George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco
5. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 23
6. - John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Modified
7. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special
8. 162 Don Jensen (USA) Jensen Special BM
Did not finish:
- Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Transmission
- Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Throttle linkage 1.
- Frank Crane (USA) Lotus Special Buick DNF Modified
Other starters:
- Don Shervey (USA)
Did not start:
- Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 19 Team Rosebud Crankshaft in practice
In entry list:
- Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE Not known if ran Modified
- Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 19 Not known if ran Modified
- Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Not known if ran Modified
- Daniel Von Herman (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Not known if ran Modified
- Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Not known if ran Modified
5 Arleigh Pilkey (CDN) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
27 Dick Workman (USA) Triumph TR3 Special Not known if ran EM
45 Ray Rairdon (USA) HWM Chevrolet 49-001 Not known if ran BM
47 Hal Rudow (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Not known if ran CM
69 Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 Not known if ran BM
83 Ken Finnegan (CDN) Fal Fin Special Not known if ran GM
123 Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
128 Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special Chevrolet Not known if ran CM
159 Dennis Schnell (USA) Porsche Not known if ran FM
166 S. K. Smith (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran FM
175 Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special Not known if ran EM
226 Robert Collins (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
328 Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett Special Chevrolet Not known if ran CM
414 Milt Davis (USA) Porsche Spyder Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

SCCA Divisional Atlanta

SCCA Divisional Races, Atlanta Date: 17.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 17.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [HP+HM]

Sixth Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 23.6.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Diaz (USA) Osca 22 1. HM
2. - John Igleheart (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - H. K. Butler (USA) Osca 3. HM
- Mark Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [GP]

Sixth Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 23.6.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 22 1. GP
2. - Stephen Jank (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Phil Halaff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [FP]

Sixth Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 23.6.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Steinmann (USA) Porsche 356 22 1. FP
2. - Robert Poupard (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - D. Charles Stell (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [DP+EP]

Sixth Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 23.6.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Priebe (USA) Austin-Healey 22 1. DP
2. - Ed Diehl (USA) Triumph 1. EP
3. - Ralph Troiano (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [AP+BP+CP]

Sixth Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 23.6.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 1. AP
2. - Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
- Gary Morgan (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Sixth Annual Glen Classic, Watkins Glen Date: 23.6.1962

Started:16

Circuit length: Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed: 133,897 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Millard Ripley (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 33 1. FM
2. - Charles Krueger (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
3. - Oscar Koveleski (USA) Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M 1. CM
4. - Ernie Donnan (USA) Lotus Eleven
Other starters:
- David Adams (USA) Lotus - Buick

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

6 h Riverside

Riverside Road Race (Twi-Night 6-Hour Race), Riverside International Raceway Date: 23.6.1962

Started:38
Classified:26

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 803,385 km Winner's average speed: 133,576 km/h Attendance: 4500

Fastest lap:Ken MilesNo. 50Ferrari 250 GT SWB Berlinetta1:44,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB)
Bob Drake (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB Berlinetta 2725GT Otto Zipper 192 1. AP
2. 311 Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Jerry Sheets (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Berlinetta Jerry Sheets 183 1. BP
3. 60 Don Wester (USA)
Scooter Patrick (USA)
Chuck Parsons (USA) - DNP
Porsche 356 Carrera 180 2. BP
4. - Lew Spencer (USA)
Jack Nethercutt (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Super Sport 178 1. CP
5. - Miles Gupton (USA)
Alan Johnson (USA)
Porsche 356 1600N 175 1. FP
6. - Jim Collipriest (USA)
Joe Freitas (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette
8. - Dan Parkinson (USA)
Bob Harris (USA)
Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
9. - Robert Williams (USA)
Phil Binks (USA)
MGA Twin Cam 1. EP
12. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA)
Rick Padock (USA)
Saab Special 1. HM>GM
15. 227 Frank Smith (USA)
Dave MacDonald (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 1. GP
19. 333 Paul O'Shea (USA)
W. R. C. Shedenhelm (USA)
John Christy (USA)
Austin Mini-Cooper Sports Car Graphic
- John Timanus (USA)
Brock
Lotus - Climax 1. FM
- Mackey
Pickering
Lotus - Alfa Romeo
Did not finish:
27 Bill Krause (USA)
Chuck Parsons (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Gearbox
Other starters:
- Jay Hills (USA)
John Masterson (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera Vasek Polak
- Jim Duncan (CDN)
Robert Anderson (USA)
Lotus Super Seven Bob Anderson

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

SCCA Regional Riverside [GP+HP]

Riverside Road Race, Riverside International Raceway Date: 24.6.1962


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,770 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 15 1. GP
2. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven
3. - George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

SCCA Regional Riverside [EP]

Riverside Road Race, Riverside International Raceway Date: 24.6.1962


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,115 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 15
2. - Robert Williams (USA) MGA Twin Cam
3. - Frank Copeland (USA) Lotus Elite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

SCCA Regional Riverside [DP+FP]

Riverside Road Race, Riverside International Raceway Date: 24.6.1962


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,334 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 15 1. FP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 15 0:00:06,000 2. FP
3. - Roger Bursch (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

SCCA Regional Riverside [AP+BP+CP]

Riverside Road Race, Riverside International Raceway Date: 24.6.1962


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,047 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 250 GT SWB Berlinetta 2725GT Otto Zipper 20 1. AP
2. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. 311 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. BP
4. 77 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

SCCA Regional Riverside [Modified]

Riverside Road Race, Riverside International Raceway Date: 24.6.1962


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 142,910 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob HarrisNo. 17Campbell Special Corvette1:39,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Corvette Dan Blocker 20 1. CM
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
3. - John Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 John Masterson 2. FM
- John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
Did not start:
5 Dan Parkinson (USA) AH-Corvette Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis

SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Date: 24.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

SCCA Regional Waterford

SCCA Regional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 24.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

MWCSCC Wilmot

MWCSCC Races, Wilmot Date: 24.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 24.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
2. - Bill Pendleton (USA) MGA 1. FP
3. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Bill Grosline (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Dean Beckley (USA) Lotus Seven 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FL]

SCCA Regional Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 24.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Crane (USA) Lotus - Buick 1. CM
2. - Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Ferrari 1. FL
3. - Don Jensen (USA) Mariah Pontiac Special 2. CM
4. - Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 1. DM
- Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
- Blaise Lewark (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Herb Christensen (USA) Porsche 1. FM
- Tom Meehan (USA) Maserati 200SI 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

SCCA Regional Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 24.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Jack Murray (USA) Morgan 1. CP
3. - Hollie Sawyer (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Gary Blodgett (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Terry Hargrave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

SCCA Regional Kent [Handicap]

SCCA Regional Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 24.6.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Cammarano (USA) Lotus Seven
2. - Joe Howard (USA) Austin-Healey
3. - Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Ferrari
6. - Frank Crane (USA) Lotus - Buick

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Regional (Class F, G, H Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 1.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. FP
2. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - Jim Kaser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
4. - Art Abrahams (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. GP
5. - Walt Hotchkiss (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 4. GP
- William Firehammer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [DP+EP+HM]

SCCA Regional (Class D, E Production and H Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 1.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 110,256 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Moerwald (USA) Lotus Elite 20 1. EP
2. - Tom Kleindienst (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Brooks Robinson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
4. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 3. EP
5. - Mike Morrison (USA) Triumph TR4 4. EP
- Dick Jacobs (USA) Scrounger - Saab 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional (Class A, B, C Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 1.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 120,363 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. - Frank Riemann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
4. - Pete Ledwith (USA) Lotus Super 7 1. CP
5. - Tom Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional (Class C, D, E, F, G Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 1.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 129,110 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 1 30 1. CM
2. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 1. FM
3. - Augie Pabst (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
4. - Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2. DM
5. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. FM
- Jack Stone (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
- Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus 19 960 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 21 Pinion bearing

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

SCCA Divisional Courtland

SCCA Divisional Races, Courtland Date: 1.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

SCCA Divisional Galveston

SCCA Divisional Races, Galveston Date: 1.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

SCCA Regional Osceola [HM+FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

Central Florida SCCA Regionals, Osceola Airfield, Sanford Date: 1.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,079 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Beach (USA) Begra - Abarth 15 1. HM
2. - Walt Hane (USA) Turner 1. FP
3. - Tom DuPree (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Jack Wright (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
- Jim Symons (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

SCCA Regional Osceola [GM+CP+DP+EP]

Central Florida SCCA Regionals, Osceola Airfield, Sanford Date: 1.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,257 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Story (USA) Lotus 17 15 1. GM
2. - Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 1. CP
3. - Thomas H. Davis (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- John Jacobson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

SCCA Regional Osceola [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP]

Central Florida SCCA Regionals, Osceola Airfield, Sanford Date: 1.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,233 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 20 1. CM
2. - Ross Durant (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California 1. BP
3. - Fred Kappler (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- John Fort (USA) Volvo - Sprite 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Bob Kingham (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet Mechanical CM
- Art Habersin (USA) Austin-Healey Chevrolet Mechanical CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

ICNSCC Kent [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Semperit Grand Prix (Modified and A-D Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 8.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Lister Costin Chevrolet BHL124
2. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - John Razzelle (USA) Jaguar XK-E
4. - Art True (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Arthur L. True

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

ICNSCC Kent [Semperit GP]

Semperit Grand Prix (Semperit Grand Prix), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 8.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Lister Costin Chevrolet BHL124
2. - Jerry Barber Lotus 20B ex-works

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [other]

Sixth Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship Points Event, Salt Lake City Date: 8.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dr. Schoen (USA) Lotus - Abarth 1. HM
- William Hinshaw (USA) Elva 1. GM
- Brian Bechtel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- John Rose (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Sixth Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship Points Event, Salt Lake City Date: 8.7.1962


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:26:06,000 1. AP
2. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:26:07,000 1. BP
3. - xxx Chevrolet Corvette
4. - xxx Chevrolet Corvette
5. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Hollywood Sport Cars 1. DP
- Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Sixth Annual Great Salt Lake Road Races, Pacific Coast Championship Points Event, Salt Lake City Date: 8.7.1962


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Fastest lap:Bill SturgisNo. Cooper Monaco T571:37 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 15 0:25:32,000
2. - John Brophy (USA) Devin SS 15 0:26:52,000 1. CM
3. - Steve Harris (USA) Jaguar D-type 14
Did not finish:
- Ak Miller (USA) 0 Halfshaft
- Bill Sherwood (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC Corvette Pinion gear

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

SCCA Regional Vineland [Production]

SCCA Regional Races (Main Production Race), Vineland Date: 8.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta
Other starters:
- Dubois Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified Handicap]

SCCA Regional Races (Main Race - All Modified Handicap), Vineland Date: 8.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 35 1. GM
2. - Warren Shamlian (USA) Elva Mk V
3. - John Holmes (USA) Lola Mk.1 Osca BR10 HM
4. - Ken Butler (USA) Osca S750 HM
9. - Glenn Carlson (USA) Healey - Chevrolet CM
Did not finish:
- Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 18 DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

Novice Oakland [EP+FP+GP+HP]

Oakland Grand Prix (Novice - Small Production), Oakland Airport Date: 15.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Disqualified:
- Keith Morris (USA) Austin-Healey
- Thomas Lane (USA) AC - Bristol CP
- Dan Gillum (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

Novice Oakland [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Oakland Grand Prix (Novice - Big Production), Oakland Airport Date: 15.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Disqualified:
- Thomas Kimball (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
- James Samuels (USA) Porsche 356
- John Grove (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

Preliminary Oakland [Ladies+Sedan]

Oakland Grand Prix (Women and Sedans), Oakland Airport Date: 15.7.1962

Started:13

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,424 km/h Attendance: 36000

Fastest lap:Janet GilmoreNo. Lotus - Buick1:56,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Janet Gilmore (USA) Lotus - Buick Frank Crane 10 1. Ladies 13.
2. - Kathy Kohl (USA) Triumph TR3 2. Ladies
3. - Phylis Mathes (USA) Triumph TR3 3. Ladies
4. - Charles Forge (USA) VW 1. Sedan
- Augustin Chofre (USA) BMW 700 2. Sedan
- Bob Hagin (USA) Morris Minor 3. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

SCCA Regional Oakland [GP+HP+HM]

Oakland Grand Prix (Class G, H Production and H Modified), Oakland Airport Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h Attendance: 36000

Fastest lap:Ted HermanNo. Lotus Seven America1:53,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven America 19 1. GP
2. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. GP
3. - Bob Rutledge (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. GP
5. - Victor Forno (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GP
9. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
14. - Robert Martindale (USA) Abarth 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

SCCA Regional Oakland [EP+FP]

Oakland Grand Prix (Class E, F Production), Oakland Airport Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,954 km/h Attendance: 36000

Fastest lap:Al BrizardNo. Lotus Elite1:50,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 24 1. EP
2. - Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
Disqualified:
- Bob Jones (USA) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
- Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 356 DNF
154 Bill Wellborn (USA) Porsche 356 Accident FP
Other starters:
152 Ted Jackson (USA) Lotus Elite EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

SCCA Regional Oakland [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Oakland Grand Prix (Class A, B, C, D Production), Oakland Airport Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,576 km/h Attendance: 36000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 26 1. AP 1:39,900
2. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 26 0:00:34,000 1. BP
3. - Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
4. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. - Allen Grant (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
6. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
Other starters:
- Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

SCCA Regional Oakland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Oakland Grand Prix (All Modified except Class H), Oakland Airport Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 146,772 km Winner's average speed: 149,347 km/h Attendance: 36000

Fastest lap:Bill KrauseNo. Maserati Tipo 611:33,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 38 1. DM
2. - Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 38 0:01:00,000 2. DM
3. - Ted Peterson (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 36 1. CM
4. 64 Jack Flaherty (USA) Genie - BMC 1. GM
5. - Art Snyder (USA) Genie - BMC 2. GM
9. - Dan Prades (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 DM
15. - Carl Block (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
20. - George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper 1. EM
Disqualified:
- John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
Other starters:
- Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 5 DM
2. - Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 5 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

SCCA Divisional Thompson [GP+HP]

Northeast Divisional SCCA Championship, Thompson Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Raymond Tainsh (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Mark Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP]

Northeast Divisional SCCA Championship, Thompson Date: 15.7.1962

Started:18

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Steinmann (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

SCCA Divisional Thompson [DP+EP]

Northeast Divisional SCCA Championship, Thompson Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph DeCiantis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
2. - Bill Takas (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. DP
3. - Ralph Troiano (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP
4. - Frank Gorman (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
- John Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

SCCA Divisional Thompson [AP+BP+CP]

Northeast Divisional SCCA Championship, Thompson Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+FM+GM+HM]

Northeast Divisional SCCA Championship, Thompson Date: 15.7.1962

Started:25

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Colombosian (USA) Buick Mustang 20 1. CM
2. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 20 0:00:35,000 1. FM
3. - John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Pontiac 2. CM
- Ben Diaz (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Gordon Heald (USA) 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

SCCA Regional Hammond [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Hammond Date: 15.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 141,832 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Schroeder (USA) De Tomaso F-Sr. Alfa Romeo 4.
2. - Mason O'Keiff (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet
3. - Tommy Charles (USA) Ferrari Mondial
Did not finish:
- Bill Moore (USA) Devin - Corvette DNF
Other starters:
- Bob Riley (USA) Linx
Did not start:
- Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 Head gasket in preliminary
- Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 560 Engine in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Schroeder (USA) De Tomaso F-Sr. Alfa Romeo
Did not finish:
- Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

SCCA Divisional Walterboro

SCCA Divisional Races, Walterboro Date: 15.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

SCCA Regional Bemidji

SCCA Regional Races, Bemidji Date: 15.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

MWCSCC Wilmot

MWCSCC Races, Wilmot Date: 15.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

SCCA Regional Opelousas

SCCA Regional Races, Opelousas Date: 15.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

Preliminary Pomona [Novice]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,102 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Weiter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Buzz Naylor (USA) Porsche 550 RS
3. - Don Lee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
5. - Woody Sanders (USA) Special
6. - John Phillip (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster
7. - Greg Bayne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
8. - Mike Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4
12. - Cliff Gillan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
17. - Gerald Wallace (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

Preliminary Pomona [Ladies]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,493 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alice Warren (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 10 1. FP
2. - Diana Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
3. - Barb Nieland (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
9. - Bette Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

USSCC Pomona [GP+HP]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,757 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15 1. GP
2. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. GP
3. - Bill Young (USA) MG 3. GP
5. - Nelson Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

USSCC Pomona [EP+FP]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,160 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 15 1. FP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 15 0:00:13,000 2. FP
3. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

USSCC Pomona [CP+DP]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 1. CP
2. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 2. CP
3. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II Hollywood Sport Cars Broken fan belt DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

USSCC Pomona [GM+HM]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,334 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 1. GM
2. - Art Snyder (USA) Genie - BMC 2. GM
3. - Gary Beitel (USA) Elva Mk VI 3. GM
7. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

USSCC Pomona [AP+BP]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2725GT Otto Zipper 15 1. AP
2. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:00:30,500 2. AP
3. - Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
4. - Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 DNF AP
Other starters:
- Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 126,092 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:11:20,000 AP
2. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP
Did not finish:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2725GT Otto Zipper Flat battery AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

USSCC Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pomona, Los Angeles Country Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,897 km/h Attendance: 4200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 20 1. DM
2. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 20 1. FM
3. - Bill Boldt (USA) Kurtis Special Pontiac 1. CM
4. - Ted Peterson (USA) Lister - Jaguar 2. CM
5. - Art Snyder (USA) Genie - BMC 1. GM
6. - Mary McGee (USA) Porsche
7. - Harvey Snow (USA) Lotus 20B 1. FJr.
Did not finish:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 625 TRC V12 0672MDTR Otto Zipper 6 Oil line DM
45 Dave MacDonald (USA) Devin SS Corvette Transmission
Other starters:
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
204 xxx Jaguar Special

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 141,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 8 DM
2. 45 Dave MacDonald (USA) Devin SS Corvette
3. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK FM
4. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 625 TRC V12 0672MDTR Otto Zipper DM
5. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

SCCA Regional Virginia [DP+EP]

Regional Races, North Carolina Region SCCA, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Ferreira (USA) Porsche 356 Super
2. - Everett Smith (USA) Elva Courier
3. - Guenter Genatowski (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+HP]

Regional Races, North Carolina Region SCCA, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Van der Vate Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - John Edmonds (USA) MGA 1. FP
3. - S. Greenhill Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [Modified+AP+BP+CP]

Regional Races, North Carolina Region SCCA, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 51,177 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Graham Shaw (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 10 1. CM
2. - Dan Torpy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Warren Shamlian (USA) Elva Mk IV
Did not finish:
25 Jim Kinsler Maserati - Corvette Accident CM
Other starters:
9 Everett Smith (USA) Porsche RS
13 xxx Lotus Eleven
34 xxx Porsche RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [HP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 1 - Class H Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 85,875 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 0:20:14,300 1. HP
2. - Bob Birmingham (USA) Fiat Spyder 2. HP
3. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. - John Clifton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. - William Trowbridge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. - John Babcock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. - Walt Biddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. - James Bishop (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
9. - John O'Hara (USA) NSU 9. HP
10. - Lawrence Grauman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
11. - Jim Branam (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [GP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 2 - Class G Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,617 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kaser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 0:18:22,000 1. GP
2. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - James Beltinck (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. - Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
5. - Jim Walter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. GP
6. - Dave Evans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 6. GP
7. - Robert Shaw (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 7. GP
8. - Evan Morell (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 8. GP
9. - Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 9. GP
10. - L. T. Rutledge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 10. GP
11. - Robert Youngfelt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11. GP
12. - Jerry Brudi (USA) D.B. Coupe 12. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [FP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 3 - Class F Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,658 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 0:18:10,200 1. FP
2. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
3. - Don Walther (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 3. FP
4. - John Weinberger (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 4. FP
5. - Tom Kersey (USA) Turner 5. FP
6. - James Klassen (USA) MGA 6. FP
7. - George Schmidt (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 7. FP
8. - Edward I. Hull (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 8. FP
9. - J. D. Mackey (USA) Turner 9. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [EP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 4 - Class E Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,596 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 20 0:18:33,800 1. EP
2. - Eugene W. Scott (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Pat McCarty (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP
4. - Arnis Skulte (USA) Austin-Healey 4. EP
5. - Dick Clicquennoi (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
6. - Stan Kozlowski (USA) Elva Courier 6. EP
7. - Arthur Schmidt (USA) Elva Courier 7. EP
8. - Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey 100 8. EP
Other starters:
- Bill Morrison (USA) Triumph TR4 EP
- Jerry Moerwald (USA) Lotus Elite EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [DP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 5 - Class D Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,030 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James C. Johnson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 0:18:17,500 1. DP
2. - Sheldon Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. DP
3. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. DP
4. - Gunter Havenith (USA) Porsche 356 1500S 4. DP
5. - Alan Marsh (USA) Alfa Romeo 5. DP
6. - Alan Hultgren (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 6. DP
7. - Robert Lilienthal (USA) Alfa Romeo Super 7. DP
8. - Glenn Branstad (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 8. DP
9. - Joanne M. Gamball (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 9. DP
10. - David Asessi (USA) Austin-Healey 10. DP
11. - Gloria Tuttle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 11. DP
12. - Jerry Wagner (USA) Porsche 356 Super 12. DP
Disqualified:
- Brooks Robinson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [CP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 6 - Class C Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,185 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Ledwith (USA) Lotus Super 7 0:09:08,600 1. CP
2. - Les Detterbeck (USA) Lotus Super 7 2. CP
3. - Paul Padrutt (USA) Daimler SP250 3. CP
4. - Jack Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 4. CP
5. - Bill Strand (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1600 5. CP
6. - R. J. Henry (USA) Lotus Super 7 6. CP
7. - Marvin Dee (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1000 7. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [AP+BP]

Wilmot Hills (Race 7 - Class A & B Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 80,966 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:16:06,000 1. AP
2. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - A. W. Joslin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
4. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. - Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
6. - Doug Thiem (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 3005GT 4. AP
7. - Mike Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. BP
8. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. AP
9. - Frank Riemann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6. AP
10. - Tom Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [HM]

Wilmot Hills (Race 8 - Class H Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 76,098 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Saab Special 0:11:25,200 1. HM
2. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T 2. HM
3. - Dick Hull (USA) Special 3. HM
4. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 4. HM
5. - Rick Beckrich (USA) Nardi 5. HM
6. - Steve Hawxhurst (USA) Stanguellini 6. HM
7. - John Wetherbee (USA) Stanguellini 7. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [GM]

Wilmot Hills (Race 9 - Class G Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 77,941 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus Eleven 0:11:09,000 1. GM
2. - Jack Stone (USA) Elva Mk V 2. GM
3. - Bud Anderson (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
4. - Donald Brownson (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
5. - Frank Opalka (USA) Elva Mk II 100/35 5. GM
6. - Robert Shufelt (USA) Lotus Eleven 6. GM
7. - Peter Helferich (USA) Lotus Eleven 7. GM
8. - Joan Whaley (USA) Elva Mk IV 8. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Wilmot Hills (Race 11 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 22.7.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,264 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 0:15:28,000 1. FM
2. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. FM
3. - Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus 19 960 1. EM
4. - Bill Bradley (USA) Cooper 3. FM
5. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 4. FM
6. - Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards Mk.7 1. CM
7. - Werner Voegeli (USA) Porsche 550 RS 5. FM
8. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Ferrari 2. EM
9. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
10. - William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 3. EM
11. - Lawrence Fine (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 4. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Norridgewock

SCCA Regional Races, Norridgewock Date: 22.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Kent [Novice]

Seafair Road Race (Novice Race), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 29.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Morrison (USA) Jaguar XKE
2. - Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - L. E. Petery (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [GP+HP+HM]

Seafair Road Race (Class G, H Production and H Modified), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 29.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Beckley (USA) Lotus Seven 1. GP
2. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
3. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [EP+FP]

Seafair Road Race (Class E, F Production), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 29.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite
Did not finish:
- Al Norman (USA) Lotus Elite Mechanical

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Seafair Road Race (Class A, B, C, D Production), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 29.7.1962


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Seafair Road Race (Seafair Cup, Modified C-G), Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 29.7.1962

Started:25
Classified:11

Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 202 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955
2. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
3. - Stan Burnett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special CM
4. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus
5. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special
6. - Hank Candler (USA) Elva Mk VI
7. - W. M. Ninshaw (USA) Elva
8. - Tom Vaness (USA) Vaness Special
9. - Roy Demke (USA) Dominow Special
10. - Keith Armstrong (USA) Triumph Special
11. - Spencer Stoddard (USA) Lotus Eleven
Did not finish:
- Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Dick Hahn Ignition
Did not start:
- Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 Head gasket on Saturday

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 29.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Van der Vate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - xxx Lotus Seven 2. GP
3. - xxx Lotus Seven 3. GP
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus Seven GP
- xxx Lotus Seven GP
- xxx Lotus Seven GP
- xxx Lotus Seven GP
- xxx Lotus Seven GP
- xxx Lotus Seven GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 29.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Fowke (USA) MGA Mark II 1. FP
2. - xxx Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - xxx Porsche 356 3. FP
Disqualified:
- Bill Terrell (USA) MGA Mark II Illegal ring & pinion FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 29.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1. AP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 0:00:10,000 1. BP
3. - Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Walter Hoover (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
- Bob Thomas (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette 327 AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette 327 AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 29.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 56 Gene Hobbs (USA) Lister - Corvette 1. CM
2. - Pierre Mion (USA) Stanguellini 1. FJr.
3. - Warren Shamlian (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
- Ken Butler (USA) Osca 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSSCC Waterford

OCSSCC Races, Waterford Hills Date: 29.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bloomington

SCCA Regional Races, Bloomington Date: 29.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Sebring [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Sebring Date: 29.7.1962


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Richardson (USA) Begra 10 1. HM
2. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
3. - Bob Staples (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebring [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Sebring Date: 29.7.1962


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Beach (USA) Begra 12 1. HM
2. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
3. - Bob Staples (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
Did not finish:
- Tom DuPree (USA) Porsche 356 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebring [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Sebring Date: 29.7.1962


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Kingham (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet 20
2. - Ernest Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey Chevrolet
3. - Ross Durant (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California
Other starters:
- Art Habersin (USA) Austin-Healey Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Minneapolis [Main]

Land O' Lakes SCCA, Minnesota Twin's Metropolitan Stadium, Minneapolis Date: 29.7.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 15
2. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR DM
3. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Echidna
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 4.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,526 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1. AP
2. - Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
- John Howe (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
- Kenneth Alden (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 4.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Colombosian (USA) Buick Mustang
2. - Don Adams (USA) Lister - Jaguar
3. - Richard Stolz (USA) Lister - Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [EP]

2nd Annual Jim Bowie Divisional Races, Opelousas Date: 5.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phillip Herold (USA) Lotus Elite 1. EP
2. - Bob Burger (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [Main]

2nd Annual Jim Bowie Divisional Races, Opelousas Date: 5.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 22 15 1. FJr.
2. - Charles Barns (USA) Cooper Jr. 2. FJr.
3. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 20 3. FJr.
4. - Bill Moore (USA) Devin - Corvette 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [GP+?]

5th Running San Luis Obispo Road Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 5.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven 1. GP
2. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [FP+?]

5th Running San Luis Obispo Road Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 5.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP
2. - John Register (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 2. FP
3. - Charlie Kahn (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [AP+BP+CP]

5th Running San Luis Obispo Road Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 5.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Collipriest (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [Main]

5th Running San Luis Obispo Road Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 5.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 Ford
2. - Tom Masterson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [Main]

Wilmot Hills Date: 5.8.1962


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Brand (USA) Cooper F-I Climax 20 F1 1.
2. - Swanson Porsche 550 RS RS 1. IC
- Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards Special 7 Lost power 2.
Other starters:
- Drendel Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HM+HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 11.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Tanner (USA) Tanner T-5 1. HM
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- William Firehammer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [HM+HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Scrounger - Saab 1. HM
- William Firehammer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
Did not finish:
- Martin Tanner (USA) Tanner T-5 Spring shackle HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [FP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [AP+BP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Did not finish:
- Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Lost wheel

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR DM
2. - Bill Bradley (USA) Cooper FM
Other starters:
- Slim Helson (USA) Maserati 200SI Chevrolet CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide, Castle Rock Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Pensacola [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Pensacola Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Watson (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Harold Huff (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 0:00:01,000 2. FP
Did not finish:
- Roger Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Collision FP
- Gene Beach (USA) Begra Collision HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Pensacola [CP+DP+EP+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Pensacola Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Baker (USA) Lotus 23 15 1. GM
2. - Bill Beneker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Pensacola [Modified]

SCCA Divisional Races, Pensacola Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Kingham (USA) Maserati - Corvette
2. - George Barber (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90
3. - George Demetropolos (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr,
Other starters:
- Tommy Charles (USA) Ferrari Mondial
- Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [GP]

Cotati Road Races, San Francisco Region, Cotati Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bent (USA) Lotus Seven 1. GP
2. 221 Bill Coelho (USA) Lotus Seven 2. GP
3. - Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [EP+FP]

Cotati Road Races, San Francisco Region, Cotati Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 112 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP
2. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 2. EP
3. - Al Norman (USA) Lotus Elite 3. EP
- Don Dickey (USA) 1. FP
- Forrest Tindall (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Cotati Road Races, San Francisco Region, Cotati Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar E-type Kjell Qvale 1. AP
Other starters:
- Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
- Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Cotati Road Races, San Francisco Region, Cotati Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,424 km/h

Fastest lap:Don HuletteNo. Jaguar Special Chevrolet? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 180 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco Climax 1. EM
2. - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet 0:00:20,000 1. CM
3. 27 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette 2. CM
4. - Jay Naismith (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 ex-Cunningham 2. EM
5. - Harry Banta (USA) Genie - BMC 1. GM
6. - Dave Kyte (USA) Genie - BMC 2. GM
Did not finish:
- Ted Peterson (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 Clutch

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 180 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco Climax EM 13.
Did not start:
- Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet Injection CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Schenectady

SCCA Regional Races, Schenectady Date: 12.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [DP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Ladd (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 15 1. DP
2. - Charles Stover (USA) Porsche 356 Super 15 0:00:00,000 2. DP
Did not finish:
- Ken Butler (USA) Osca 750 12 Ignition HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 1. CM
2. - Eno DePasquale (USA) Lister - Buick ex-Georgi 2. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

4 h Vineland

SCCA Regional Races (Vineland 4-Hour Race), Vineland Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Tuerke (USA)
Hank Mergner (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 203
2. - Nagle Bridwell (USA)
David Ely (USA)
Porsche 356 Normal 188
3. - Theodoli
Theodoracopulos
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 187
18. - Walters Saab Modified 155
Did not finish:
- Peter DaCosta (USA)
Bill Mayberry (USA)
Porsche 718 RSK Shiting rod
Other starters:
- xxx Elva

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bremerton [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Northwest SCCA Regional Races, Kitsap County Airport, Bremerton Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: 6,276 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Bill Pendleton (USA) MGA Mk II Mechanical FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bremerton [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Northwest SCCA Regional Races, Kitsap County Airport, Bremerton Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: 6,276 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Joe Howard (USA) Austin-Healey
4. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bremerton [Modified]

Northwest SCCA Regional Races, Kitsap County Airport, Bremerton Date: 12.8.1962


Circuit length: 6,276 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 23
2. - George Sabin (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr.
3. - Spencer Stoddard (USA) Lotus Eleven
Other starters:
- Stan Burnett (USA) Corvette Special CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [Novice]

Pomona Road Races (Race A - Novice drivers - Production and Modified cars), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 18.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 288 Buzz Naylor (USA) Porsche 550 RS Vasek Polak 8 FM
2. 118 Joe Weiter (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chevrolet Owners Club Of North Hollywood BP
3. - Russell Bafy (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [Ladies]

Pomona Road Races (Race B - Ladies Race), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 18.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,539 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paula Murphy (USA) Porsche 356 Super 8
2. 89 Alice Warren (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering 8 0:00:24,000 FP
3. 447 Judy Lowe (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Don A. Lowe CP
In entry list:
0 Liz Kacy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta John E. English Not known if ran GP
26 Mary Jenkins (USA) Austin-Healey Will Sweitz Not known if ran EP
29 Barb Nieland (USA) Lotus Super Seven Jim Neiland Not known if ran DP
42 Jean Calvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger T. Yule Not known if ran HP
79 Nancy Widgren (USA) Elva Jack Lyon Not known if ran FJr.
80 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Fiat-Abarth Record Monza Nadeene Brengle Not known if ran FP
117 Aili Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Scuderia Maxima Not known if ran EP
129 Norah Taylor (USA) Datsun Nissan Motor Corporation Not known if ran FP
154 Clare Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America Bob Ross Not known if ran GP
156 Shelley Mayer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Max A. Norris Not known if ran HP
165 Amy Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Not known if ran CM
189 Shirley Clem (USA) Dolphin Club Troy Clem Not known if ran FJr.
295 Bette Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Russell S. Saylor Not known if ran HP
416 Bonnie Anthony (USA) MGA Bonnie Anthony Not known if ran FP
425 Gerry Whitton (USA) Chevrolet Special Stuart Whitton Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [EP+FP]

Pomona Road Races (Race E - Production Cars, Classes E, & F), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 18.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,080 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Larry Reed 8 1. FP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering 3. FP
In entry list:
3 Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Covina Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
8 Danny Stephens (USA)
Mike Stephens (USA)
Austin-Healey Danny Stephens Not known if ran EP
15 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey Don Bush Not known if ran EP
20 Larry Lohr (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Larry Lohr Not known if ran EP
26 Will Sweitz (USA) Austin-Healey Will Sweitz Not known if ran EP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter J. Mergens Not known if ran EP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 Charlie Gates Not known if ran EP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin Not known if ran FP
80 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Fiat-Abarth Record Monza Nadeene Brengle Not known if ran FP
96 Al Strom (USA) MGA Mk II Al Strom Not known if ran FP
101 Spore MGA A. E. Spore Not known if ran FP
117 Bill Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Scuderia Maxima Not known if ran EP
125 Carl Margulies (USA)
Bud Bodley (USA)
MGA Cal Margulies Not known if ran FP
127 Harry De Valinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Veloce Harry De Valinger Not known if ran EP
129 Sam Taylor (USA)
Jean La Plant (USA)
Datsun Nissan Motor Corporation Not known if ran FP
130 Ken Handman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ken Handman Not known if ran EP
134 John Register (USA) Porsche 356 1600 N John S. Register Not known if ran FP
135 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
136 Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 N Dale Hersch Not known if ran FP
137 Jim Adams (USA) MGA Jim Adams Not known if ran FP
141 Gordon Pflug (USA)
Roger Slowi (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Gordon Pflug Not known if ran EP
158 Sy Gross (USA)
Boyd Robbins (USA)
MGA Sy Gross Not known if ran FP
159 Carl Cardey (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Carl P. Cardey Not known if ran EP
176 Patrick Corcoran (USA) Porsche 356 1600 N Pat Corcoran Not known if ran FP
190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Jack Brabban Not known if ran EP
203 Fred Plotkin (USA) MGA Fred Plotkin Not known if ran FP
208 Pete Kennedy (USA) Triumph TR3 Holmes Motors Not known if ran EP
219 Phil Massarella (USA) Triumph TR4 Phil Massarella Not known if ran EP
242 Robert Tharp (USA) Elva Courier Robert Tharp Not known if ran EP
247 Steve Engel (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Al Axelrod Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
256 Al Besgrove (USA) MGA Allen F. Besgrove Not known if ran FP
257 Richard Hearf (USA) Triumph TR3 Richard Hearf Not known if ran EP
258 Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 Norman Evans Not known if ran EP
271 Dave J. Guy (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Dave J. Guy Not known if ran EP
274 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Carl F. Swanson Not known if ran EP
281 Robert Williams (USA) MGA Robert W. Williams Not known if ran EP
342 David Leeson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 David B. Leeson Not known if ran FP
343 Berry Bownds (USA) Triumph TR3 Berry Bownds Not known if ran EP
410 Richard Levinson (USA) MGA Dick Levinson Not known if ran FP
411 Bill Miller (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Miller Not known if ran EP
415 Rey Varela (USA) Triumph TR3 Rey Varela Not known if ran EP
416 Bonnie Anthony (USA) MGA Bonnie Anthony Not known if ran FP
741 Gordon Pflug (USA)
Roger Slowi (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Gordon Pflug Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP+IP]

Pomona Road Races (Race D - Production Cars, Classes G, H, & I), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 18.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,574 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Frank Smith 8 1. GP
2. 169 Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Tom Tobin 2. GP
3. 54 Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven America Serge B. May 3. GP
In entry list:
0 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta John E. English Not known if ran GP
12P Ronald J. Bianchi (USA) NSU Sport Prinz R. J. Bianchi Not known if ran HP
17 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts Not known if ran HP
18 Elton McEldowney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Elton McEldowney Not known if ran HP
39 Nelson Sweetser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Nelson Sweetser Not known if ran GP
42 Roger Yule (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger T. Yule Not known if ran HP
67 Liz Sanasac (USA)
Don Sanasac (USA)
Ed Rice (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Liz Sanasac Not known if ran HP
84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George M. Cheyne Not known if ran HP
99 Bill Young (USA) MG Midget Bill Young Not known if ran HP
106 Ed Cutler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ed Cutler Not known if ran GP
115 Don Roberts (USA) MG TF 1500 Don Roberts Not known if ran GP
124 R. P. Rice (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato R. P. Rice Not known if ran HP
128 James E. Cockrum (USA) Berkeley James E. Cockrum Not known if ran HP
148 Robert Greer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert H. Greer Not known if ran HP
149 E. Doyle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Dr. E. L. Doyle Not known if ran GP
154 Bob Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America Bob Ross Not known if ran GP
156 Max Norris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Max A. Norris Not known if ran HP
172 J. Gary Lipking (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Gary Lipking Not known if ran HP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Turner Vincent Martinelli Not known if ran GP
206 Mel Zindler (USA) Renault Milana Motors Not known if ran HP
221 W. R. C. Shedenhelm (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Birdcage Mk 1 1/2 W. R. C. Shedenhelm Not known if ran GP
226 Larry Nelson (USA)
Danny Hopkins (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Denner Products Racing Team Not known if ran HP
229 Frank Smith (USA)
Jim Nieland (USA)
Jack Snoddy (USA)
Lotus Seven America Frank Smith Not known if ran GP
230 Jerry Adams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jerry Adams Not known if ran HP
238 John A. Bryant (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Bryant Not known if ran GP
243 Don Zolonz (USA) Lotus Seven Don Zolonz Not known if ran GP
254 Brent Backman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Brent Backman Not known if ran GP
255 Richard Tenenuff (USA) NSU Sport Prinz Rick Tenenof Not known if ran HP
263 John Bird (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Bird Not known if ran HP
265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW Vasek Polak Not known if ran HP
267 Larry Dilley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Larry Dilley Not known if ran GP
276 Dick Thanstrom (USA)
Dean Hatch (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Dick Thanstrom Not known if ran HP
295 Russel Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Russell S. Saylor Not known if ran HP
317 Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Lotus Seven America Stan Schaeffer Not known if ran GP
355 Richard Tenenuff (USA) BMW Rick Tenenof Not known if ran HP
362 Tom Lynch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas F. Lynch Not known if ran HP
369 Carol Powers (USA)
Earl Powers (USA)
Harry Warford (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Harry Warford Not known if ran HP
701 Milan Micka (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Milana Motors Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [AP+BP+CP]

Pomona Road Races (Race E - Production Cars, Classes A, B, & C), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 18.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,598 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet 8 1. AP
2. 119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Doug Hooper & Hansen Chevrolet 1. BP
3. 77 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Bader Chevrolet 2. AP
In entry list:
1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Terry Hall Not known if ran CP
9 George Von Tobel (USA) Jaguar XK150S George Von Tobel Not known if ran CP
11 Nick Walker (USA)
Dale Stewart (USA)
Jaguar XKE Stewart Motors Not known if ran BP
22 Jack Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Coyle Not known if ran AP
29 Jim Nieland (USA)
Jim Duncan (CDN)
Robert Anderson (USA)
Lotus Super Seven Jim Neiland Not known if ran DP
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley Not known if ran AP
56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette R. H. Guldstrand Not known if ran BP
58 Norm Burger (USA)
Bob Dickson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Norm Burger Not known if ran AP
83 Ronald Bennett (USA)
Don Lee (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Ronald Bennett Not known if ran BP
118 Don Meline (USA)
Joe Weiter (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Chevrolet Owners Club Of North Hollywood Not known if ran BP
138 Ed Krull (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Ed Krull Not known if ran CP
140 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert E. Lutz Not known if ran BP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Lew Spencer Not known if ran CP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran CP
177 Eric Settergren (USA) AC - Bristol Eric A. Settergren, Jr. Not known if ran CP
233 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob James Not known if ran BP
246 Harry Bonenberger (USA) Porsche 356 1600 S90 Harry Bonenberger Not known if ran CP
315 Wally Barnitz (USA) Jaguar XKE Walter Barnitz Not known if ran BP
351 Burbridge Chevrolet Corvette Jack Burbridge Not known if ran BP
447 Don Lowe (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Don A. Lowe Not known if ran CP
713 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chuck Brassell Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [DP]

Pomona Road Races (Race F - Production Cars, Class D), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 18.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,701 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II Hollywood Sport Cars DP
3. 108 Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 European Motors DP
In entry list:
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 S Scientific Automotive & Roger Bursch Not known if ran DP
110 Hamilton M. Kelly (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Hamilton M. Kelly Not known if ran DP
113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster James Laschiver Not known if ran DP
114 Ed Rowley (USA) Austin-Healey Mk II Ed Rowley Not known if ran DP
133 Gil McNaughton (USA)
Dick Bell (USA)
Porsche 356 S Gil McNaughton Not known if ran DP
183 Norm Burgher (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster N. A. Burgher Not known if ran DP
184 John H. Philip, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 1600S John H. Philip, Jr. Not known if ran DP
211 Robert Miller (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Bob Miller Not known if ran DP
241 Mike Dyott (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Mike Dyott Not known if ran DP
340 Jack Hollenbeck (USA) Alfa Romeo Spyder Foreign Auto Service Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

Pomona Road Races (Race H - Mofidied Cars, Classes C, D, E, F, G & H), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 18.8.1962

Started:25

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,357 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet 8
2. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 Monte Carlo 955 Jack Nethercutt, Jr. DM
3. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 61 Otto Zipper
4. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak FM
Other starters:
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 Ford Frank Monise FM
Did not start:
53 Steve Diulo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Steve Diulo Transmission DM
In entry list:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Genie Art Snyder Not known if ran GM
11 Walker Edmiston (USA) Elva Mk IV Walker Edmiston Not known if ran GM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven John Timanus Not known if ran GM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Mk III James R. Chaffee Not known if ran CM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 Dr. William Molle Not known if ran GM
105 Bill Meiroff (USA)
John Dixon (USA)
Devin Special Bill Meiroff Not known if ran HM
107 Weslie Watson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Weslie A. Watson Not known if ran CM
112 Dave Kyte (USA) Genie Mk IV BMC David B. Kyte Not known if ran GM
151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Don Maslin Not known if ran GM
165 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Not known if ran CM
171 Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus Eleven Dave Reilly Not known if ran GM
181 Donald Runyon (USA)
Dean Endres (USA)
Crosley Special Donald Runyon Not known if ran HM
188 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak Not known if ran FM
213 Lee Basich (USA)
Kermit Johnson (USA)
Crosley Special Lee Basich Not known if ran HM
215 Richard Schoenen (USA) Lotus - Fiat Dr. A. Richard Schoenen Not known if ran HM
218 Tony Tuttle (USA)
Will Corry (USA)
MG Special Anthony Tuttle Not known if ran FM
224 Harvey Snow (USA) Lotus 23 Harvey Snow Not known if ran GM
228 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special Mark Cummings Not known if ran CM
240 Paul Grubl (USA) Miller Frosley Paul J. Grubl Not known if ran HM
253 Woody Sanders (USA) Special Woody Sanders Not known if ran FM
266 Tony Piedrabuena (USA) Devin - MG Tony Piedrabuena Not known if ran EM
285 Hilton Sonneborn (USA)
Robert Oseland (USA)
Elva Mk VI Hilton Sonneborn Not known if ran GM
288 Buzz Naylor (USA) Porsche 550 RS Vasek Polak Not known if ran FM
299 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry A. McGee Not known if ran CM
311 Ak Miller (USA) Ak Miller Not known if ran CM
312 Dick Rydel (USA) Fiat-Abarth Special Dick Rydel Not known if ran HM
327 William Seiler (USA) Quicksilver Special William Seiler, Jr. Not known if ran HM
337 Daniel B. Williams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Daniel B. Williams Not known if ran CM
352 Imants Rasins (USA) Porsche Spyder Imants Rasins Not known if ran FM
381 André Gessner (USA) Twareg Andre Gessner Not known if ran CM
401 Richard Levinson (USA) Lotus 15 Dick Levinson Not known if ran FM
406 Frankie Newman (USA) Lotus Mk XII Frankie Newman Motors Not known if ran GM
425 Stuart Whitton (USA) Chevrolet Special Stuart Whitton Not known if ran CM
430 Bill Hamby (USA) Lotus Mark V Bill Hamby Not known if ran GM
440 Greg Bayne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Greg Bayne Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

USSCC Pomona [Novice]

Pomona Road Races (Race 1 - Novice drivers - Production and Modified cars), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,816 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 288 Buzz Naylor (USA) Porsche 550 RS Vasek Polak 10 1. FM
2. - Joe Weit (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. 29 Robert Anderson (USA) Lotus Super Seven Jim Neiland 1. DP
8. 285 Robert Oseland (USA) Elva Mk VI Hilton Sonneborn 1. GM
9. 242 Robert Tharp (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
10. 342 David Leeson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 David B. Leeson 1. FP
17. 312 Dick Rydel (USA) Fiat-Abarth Special Dick Rydel 1. HM
19. 701 Milan Micka (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Milana Motors 1. GP
21. 226 Danny Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Denner Products Racing Team 1. HP
25. - Jim Shumway (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
440 Greg Bayne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Greg Bayne 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

USSCC Pomona [Ladies]

Pomona Road Races (Race 2 - Ladies Race), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,206 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paula Murphy (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 10 1. FM
2. 29 Barb Nieland (USA) Lotus Super Seven Jim Neiland 10 0:00:12,500 1. DP
3. 89 Alice Warren (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering 1. FP
4. 447 Judy Lowe (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Don A. Lowe 1. CP
6. 154 Clare Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America Bob Ross 1. GP
7. 117 Aili Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Scuderia Maxima 1. EP
8. - Maxime Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
14. 295 Bette Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Russell S. Saylor 1. HP
In entry list:
0 Liz Kacy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta John E. English Not known if ran GP
26 Mary Jenkins (USA) Austin-Healey Will Sweitz Not known if ran EP
42 Jean Calvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger T. Yule Not known if ran HP
79 Nancy Widgren (USA) Elva Jack Lyon Not known if ran FJr.
80 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Fiat-Abarth Record Monza Nadeene Brengle Not known if ran FP
129 Norah Taylor (USA) Datsun Nissan Motor Corporation Not known if ran FP
156 Shelley Mayer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Max A. Norris Not known if ran HP
165 Amy Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Not known if ran CM
189 Shirley Clem (USA) Dolphin Club Troy Clem Not known if ran FJr.
416 Bonnie Anthony (USA) MGA Bonnie Anthony Not known if ran FP
425 Gerry Whitton (USA) Chevrolet Special Stuart Whitton Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

USSCC Pomona [GP+HP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 4 - Production Cars, Classes G & H), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,314 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Frank Smith 15 1. GP
2. 317 Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Lotus Seven America Stan Schaeffer 15 0:00:24,000 2. GP
3. 54 Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven America Serge B. May 3. GP
4. 169 Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Tom Tobin 4. GP
6. 99 Bill Young (USA) MG Midget Bill Young 1. HP
In entry list:
0 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta John E. English Not known if ran GP
12P Ronald J. Bianchi (USA) NSU Sport Prinz R. J. Bianchi Not known if ran HP
17 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts Not known if ran HP
18 Elton McEldowney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Elton McEldowney Not known if ran HP
39 Nelson Sweetser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Nelson Sweetser Not known if ran GP
42 Roger Yule (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger T. Yule Not known if ran HP
67 Liz Sanasac (USA)
Don Sanasac (USA)
Ed Rice (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Liz Sanasac Not known if ran HP
84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George M. Cheyne Not known if ran HP
106 Ed Cutler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.II Ed Cutler Not known if ran GP
115 Don Roberts (USA) MG TF 1500 Don Roberts Not known if ran GP
124 R. P. Rice (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato R. P. Rice Not known if ran HP
128 James E. Cockrum (USA) Berkeley James E. Cockrum Not known if ran HP
148 Robert Greer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert H. Greer Not known if ran HP
149 E. Doyle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Dr. E. L. Doyle Not known if ran GP
154 Bob Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America Bob Ross Not known if ran GP
156 Max Norris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Max A. Norris Not known if ran HP
172 J. Gary Lipking (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. Gary Lipking Not known if ran HP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Turner Vincent Martinelli Not known if ran GP
206 Mel Zindler (USA) Renault Milana Motors Not known if ran HP
221 W. R. C. Shedenhelm (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Birdcage Mk 1 1/2 W. R. C. Shedenhelm Not known if ran GP
226 Larry Nelson (USA)
Danny Hopkins (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Denner Products Racing Team Not known if ran HP
229 Frank Smith (USA)
Jim Nieland (USA)
Jack Snoddy (USA)
Lotus Seven America Frank Smith Not known if ran GP
230 Jerry Adams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jerry Adams Not known if ran HP
238 John A. Bryant (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.II John Bryant Not known if ran GP
243 Don Zolonz (USA) Lotus Seven Don Zolonz Not known if ran GP
254 Brent Backman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.II Brent Backman Not known if ran GP
255 Richard Tenenuff (USA) NSU Sport Prinz Rick Tenenof Not known if ran HP
263 John Bird (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Bird Not known if ran HP
265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW Vasek Polak Not known if ran HP
267 Larry Dilley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Larry Dilley Not known if ran GP
276 Dick Thanstrom (USA)
Dean Hatch (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Dick Thanstrom Not known if ran HP
295 Russel Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Russell S. Saylor Not known if ran HP
355 Richard Tenenuff (USA) BMW Rick Tenenof Not known if ran HP
362 Tom Lynch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas F. Lynch Not known if ran HP
369 Carol Powers (USA)
Earl Powers (USA)
Harry Warford (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Harry Warford Not known if ran HP
701 Milan Micka (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Milana Motors Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

USSCC Pomona [EP+FP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 5 - Production Cars, Classes E, & F), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,597 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Larry Reed 15 1. FP
2. 3 Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Covina Sports Cars 2. FP
3. 274 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Carl F. Swanson 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Accident FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering Collision FP
In entry list:
8 Danny Stephens (USA)
Mike Stephens (USA)
Austin-Healey Danny Stephens Not known if ran EP
15 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey Don Bush Not known if ran EP
20 Larry Lohr (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Larry Lohr Not known if ran EP
26 Will Sweitz (USA) Austin-Healey Will Sweitz Not known if ran EP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter J. Mergens Not known if ran EP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 Charlie Gates Not known if ran EP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin Not known if ran FP
80 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Fiat-Abarth Record Monza Nadeene Brengle Not known if ran FP
96 Al Strom (USA) MGA Mk II Al Strom Not known if ran FP
101 Spore MGA A. E. Spore Not known if ran FP
117 Bill Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Scuderia Maxima Not known if ran EP
125 Carl Margulies (USA)
Bud Bodley (USA)
MGA Cal Margulies Not known if ran FP
127 Harry De Valinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Veloce Harry De Valinger Not known if ran EP
129 Sam Taylor (USA)
Jean La Plant (USA)
Datsun Nissan Motor Corporation Not known if ran FP
130 Ken Handman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ken Handman Not known if ran EP
134 John Register (USA) Porsche 356 1600 N John S. Register Not known if ran FP
135 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
136 Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 N Dale Hersch Not known if ran FP
137 Jim Adams (USA) MGA Jim Adams Not known if ran FP
141 Gordon Pflug (USA)
Roger Slowi (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Gordon Pflug Not known if ran EP
158 Sy Gross (USA)
Boyd Robbins (USA)
MGA Sy Gross Not known if ran FP
159 Carl Cardey (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Carl P. Cardey Not known if ran EP
176 Patrick Corcoran (USA) Porsche 356 1600 N Pat Corcoran Not known if ran FP
190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Jack Brabban Not known if ran EP
203 Fred Plotkin (USA) MGA Fred Plotkin Not known if ran FP
208 Pete Kennedy (USA) Triumph TR3 Holmes Motors Not known if ran EP
219 Phil Massarella (USA) Triumph TR4 Phil Massarella Not known if ran EP
242 Robert Tharp (USA) Elva Courier Robert Tharp Not known if ran EP
247 Steve Engel (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Al Axelrod Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
256 Al Besgrove (USA) MGA Allen F. Besgrove Not known if ran FP
257 Richard Hearf (USA) Triumph TR3 Richard Hearf Not known if ran EP
258 Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 Norman Evans Not known if ran EP
271 Dave J. Guy (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Dave J. Guy Not known if ran EP
281 Robert Williams (USA) MGA Robert W. Williams Not known if ran EP
342 David Leeson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 David B. Leeson Not known if ran FP
343 Berry Bownds (USA) Triumph TR3 Berry Bownds Not known if ran EP
410 Richard Levinson (USA) MGA Dick Levinson Not known if ran FP
411 Bill Miller (USA) Triumph TR3 Bill Miller Not known if ran EP
415 Rey Varela (USA) Triumph TR3 Rey Varela Not known if ran EP
416 Bonnie Anthony (USA) MGA Bonnie Anthony Not known if ran FP
741 Gordon Pflug (USA)
Roger Slowi (USA)
Morgan Plus 4 Gordon Pflug Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

USSCC Pomona [CP+DP+HM]

Pomona Road Races (Race 6 - Production Cars, Classes C & D and Class H Modified), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 1. CP
2. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II Hollywood Sport Cars 2. DP
3. 29 Jim Duncan (CDN) Lotus Super Seven Jim Neiland 2. DP
15. 327 William Seiler (USA) Quicksilver Special William Seiler, Jr. 1. HM
In entry list:
1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Terry Hall Not known if ran CP
9 George Von Tobel (USA) Jaguar XK150S George Von Tobel Not known if ran CP
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 S Scientific Automotive & Roger Bursch Not known if ran DP
105 Bill Meiroff (USA)
John Dixon (USA)
Devin Special Bill Meiroff Not known if ran HM
108 Elgin Holmes (USA)
Willy Pfau (USA)
Porsche 356 European Motors Not known if ran DP
110 Hamilton M. Kelly (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Hamilton M. Kelly Not known if ran DP
113 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster James Laschiver Not known if ran DP
114 Ed Rowley (USA) Austin-Healey Mk II Ed Rowley Not known if ran DP
133 Gil McNaughton (USA)
Dick Bell (USA)
Porsche 356 S Gil McNaughton Not known if ran DP
138 Ed Krull (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Ed Krull Not known if ran CP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Lew Spencer Not known if ran CP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran CP
177 Eric Settergren (USA) AC - Bristol Eric A. Settergren, Jr. Not known if ran CP
181 Donald Runyon (USA)
Dean Endres (USA)
Crosley Special Donald Runyon Not known if ran HM
183 Norm Burgher (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster N. A. Burgher Not known if ran DP
184 John H. Philip, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 1600S John H. Philip, Jr. Not known if ran DP
211 Robert Miller (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Bob Miller Not known if ran DP
213 Lee Basich (USA)
Kermit Johnson (USA)
Crosley Special Lee Basich Not known if ran HM
215 Richard Schoenen (USA) Lotus - Fiat Dr. A. Richard Schoenen Not known if ran HM
240 Paul Grubl (USA) Miller Frosley Paul J. Grubl Not known if ran HM
241 Mike Dyott (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Mike Dyott Not known if ran DP
246 Harry Bonenberger (USA) Porsche 356 1600 S90 Harry Bonenberger Not known if ran CP
312 Dick Rydel (USA) Fiat-Abarth Special Dick Rydel Not known if ran HM
340 Jack Hollenbeck (USA) Alfa Romeo Spyder Foreign Auto Service Not known if ran DP
447 Don Lowe (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Don A. Lowe Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

USSCC Pomona [AP+BP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 7 - Production Cars, Classes A & B), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 19.8.1962

Classified:11

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,565 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Bader Chevrolet 15 1. AP
2. 119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Doug Hooper & Hansen Chevrolet 1. BP
3. 22 Jack Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Coyle 2. AP
10. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet AP
In entry list:
11 Nick Walker (USA)
Dale Stewart (USA)
Jaguar XKE Stewart Motors Not known if ran BP
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley Not known if ran AP
56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette R. H. Guldstrand Not known if ran BP
58 Norm Burger (USA)
Bob Dickson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Norm Burger Not known if ran AP
83 Ronald Bennett (USA)
Don Lee (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Ronald Bennett Not known if ran BP
118 Don Meline (USA)
Joe Weiter (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Chevrolet Owners Club Of North Hollywood Not known if ran BP
140 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert E. Lutz Not known if ran BP
233 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob James Not known if ran BP
315 Wally Barnitz (USA) Jaguar XKE Walter Barnitz Not known if ran BP
351 Burbridge Chevrolet Corvette Jack Burbridge Not known if ran BP
713 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chuck Brassell Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

USSCC Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pomona Road Races (Race 8 - Mofidied Cars, Classes C, D, E, F & G), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 19.8.1962

Started:23
Classified:15

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,345 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Steve Diulo 25 1. DM
2. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 61 Otto Zipper 1. FM
3. - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette 1. CM
4. 188 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 2. FM
5. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Genie - BMC Art Snyder 1. GM
Did not finish:
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 Ford Frank Monise 20 Broken crank FM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 Monte Carlo 955 Jack Nethercutt, Jr. Brakes DM
In entry list:
11 Walker Edmiston (USA) Elva Mk IV Walker Edmiston Not known if ran GM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven John Timanus Not known if ran GM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Mk III James R. Chaffee Not known if ran CM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 Dr. William Molle Not known if ran GM
88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak Not known if ran FM
107 Weslie Watson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Weslie A. Watson Not known if ran CM
112 Dave Kyte (USA) Genie Mk IV BMC David B. Kyte Not known if ran GM
151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Don Maslin Not known if ran GM
165 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Not known if ran CM
171 Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus Eleven Dave Reilly Not known if ran GM
218 Tony Tuttle (USA)
Will Corry (USA)
MG Special Anthony Tuttle Not known if ran FM
224 Harvey Snow (USA) Lotus 23 Harvey Snow Not known if ran GM
228 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special Mark Cummings Not known if ran CM
253 Woody Sanders (USA) Special Woody Sanders Not known if ran FM
266 Tony Piedrabuena (USA) Devin - MG Tony Piedrabuena Not known if ran EM
285 Hilton Sonneborn (USA)
Robert Oseland (USA)
Elva Mk VI Hilton Sonneborn Not known if ran GM
288 Buzz Naylor (USA) Porsche 550 RS Vasek Polak Not known if ran FM
299 Jerry McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerry A. McGee Not known if ran CM
311 Ak Miller (USA) Ak Miller Not known if ran CM
337 Daniel B. Williams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Daniel B. Williams Not known if ran CM
352 Imants Rasins (USA) Porsche Spyder Imants Rasins Not known if ran FM
381 André Gessner (USA) Twareg Andre Gessner Not known if ran CM
401 Richard Levinson (USA) Lotus 15 Dick Levinson Not known if ran FM
406 Frankie Newman (USA) Lotus Mk XII Frankie Newman Motors Not known if ran GM
425 Stuart Whitton (USA) Chevrolet Special Stuart Whitton Not known if ran CM
430 Bill Hamby (USA) Lotus Mark V Bill Hamby Not known if ran GM
440 Greg Bayne (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Greg Bayne Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [FP+HM]

Neohio Regional Races (Race 7 - Classes F Production and H Modified), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 19.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 W. J. Grant (USA) Cote D'Azur Not known if ran HM
2 George Batcabe (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
3 D. R. Bliss (USA) BMW Sport Coupe Not known if ran HM
4 K. R. Colling (USA) Turner Not known if ran FP
5 H. J. Klose (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
6 Jack Williams (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
7 D. E. Smith (USA) Turner Not known if ran FP
8 Harvey Seel (USA) Saab Special Not known if ran HM
9 Robert Lowdermilk (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
10 R. A. Sundra (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
11 Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy Not known if ran HM
12 Roland Figore (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
15 Caryl Ashbaugh (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
16 Wesley Glantz (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
17 Fred Reynolds (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
18 Art Smith (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
19 C. H. Wagner (USA) Turner Not known if ran FP
23 Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special Not known if ran HM
24 P. R. Reddix (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
25 Larry Goldsmith (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
27 Harvey Winograd (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
29 Manfred Holder (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
31 Edward C. Russell, Jr. (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
33 Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
35 Steve Hawxhurst (USA) Stanguellini - Mercury Not known if ran HM
41 B. Bighouse (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
42 Al Rogers (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
44 Larry Gard (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
45 Kaye Hier (USA) Bobsy - DKW Not known if ran HM
47 Arthur Burmeister (USA) Merc-Berk Not known if ran HM
52 Dave Lang (USA) Bandini - Saab Not known if ran HM
71 Robert Kimes (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
74 Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
76 Karl Bergmann (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
81 Glenn Baldwin (USA) Centaur Not known if ran HM
96 Chuck Reed (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
98 Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T Not known if ran HM
99 Reni Kemper (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [GP+HP]

Neohio Regional Races (Race 8 - Classes G & H Production), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 19.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Thomas W. Orange (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
2 R. M. Allen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
3 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Fiat-Abarth Allemano Not known if ran HP
4 Paul Petrun (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
5 Gene Bittinger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
6 Jim Verpoten (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
7 Vic Todia (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
8 L. T. Rutledge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
9 John Primm (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
10 R. R. Docter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
11 George A. McClure (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
12 W. J. Campbell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
13 R. J. Betlinck (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
14 R. Gordon Black (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran HP
16 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
17 N. P. Parro (USA) MG Midget Not known if ran GP
18 B. Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
19 J. F. Lally, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
21 Ray Neal (USA) Lotus Seven Not known if ran GP
22 Boyd Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
23 T. D. Yeager (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GP
24 Al Weaver (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
27 David Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
32 Donna Mae Mims (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
34 Gene Vierling (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
36 Lloyd Cradler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
41 T. Black (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
44 Lowell Rigoulot (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Not known if ran HP
46 Harry Killian (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
51 James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
61 Jim Woods (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
68 J. B. Clegg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
69 Edsel Pfabe (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran HP
71 Dale Sherrard (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran HP
72 Norman Hensley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
73 W. L. Seeley (USA) D.B. Coupe Not known if ran GP
77 J. L. Cherpes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
91 Howard Johnson (USA) MG TF Not known if ran HP
92 David Stewart (USA) MG TC Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Neohio Regional Races (Race 9 - All Modified except H), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 19.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Bill Watkins (USA) Cooper - Volvo Not known if ran FM
2 Slim Helson (USA) Maserati Not known if ran CM
3 Ed Ferriss (CDN) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran DM
5 Donald Brownson (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Not known if ran GM
6 John Cullen (USA) Chevat Sports Not known if ran CM
7 Charles Ellmers (USA) Lester - MG Not known if ran FM
8 Norman Daily (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM
9 Peter Dawson (USA) Ferret Not known if ran GM
11 Andrew Baumgardner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran CM
19 E. G. Davis (USA) Maserati - Ford Not known if ran GM
25 Peter Helferich (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
36 Ralph Darlington (USA) Lotus 15 628 Not known if ran CM
38 Jack Stone (USA) Elva Mk.5 Not known if ran GM
41 Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 Not known if ran CM
44 T. King-Hedinger (USA) Kessel Speciale Not known if ran FM
47 Bill Stone (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR19 Not known if ran FM
49 Joan Whaley (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran GM
69 Al Pease (CDN) Lotus 23 Not known if ran FM
71 Bish Hines (USA) Elva Mk III Not known if ran GM
74 Carl Haas (USA) Elva Mk VI Not known if ran GM
77 Art Seyler (USA) Jaguar C-type Not known if ran CM
83 Owen Russell (USA) Rusler Not known if ran GM
84 Ernest Grenat (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran GM
85 Don Wolf (USA) Elva Mk V Not known if ran GM
86 Dick Talbot (USA) Elva Mk V Not known if ran GM
88 B. A. Miske (USA) ACI Special Not known if ran FM
89 Bernie Keller (USA) Elva - Buick Not known if ran CM
93 Mike Rahal (USA) Cooper Not known if ran GM
99 Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [DP+EP]

Neohio Regional Races (Race 10 - Classes D & E Production), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 19.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 P. Valdemar (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
2 H. C. Haaxma (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran DP
3 Russ Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran DP
4 Sue Priebe (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
5 E. Scheid (USA) Triumph TR3A Not known if ran EP
6 Suzanne Hundertmark (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Not known if ran DP
7 Bill Malion (USA) Turner - Climax Not known if ran DP
9 Edwin Eakins (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
10 Richard Cunningham (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP
11 Red Crim (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran DP
12 John T. Landin (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Not known if ran EP
14 Dave Martin (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
15 Dick Clicquennoi (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
16 H. Heath (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
17 Charles Pugsley (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP
18 James Bailey (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran DP
19 C. R. Sheppard (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP
23 John Goodwin (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP
24 Robert Dorn (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP
25 Harold Johnston (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP
26 Leonard Anderson (USA) Triumph TR4 Not known if ran EP
27 Clifford O'Grady (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP
36 Jim Borland (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP
37 Frederick Reel (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP
38 Bob Jones (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran DP
39 Gib Kugel (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
41 B. P. Samuel (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP
44 Dave Moothart (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP
47 Lee A. Plonka (USA) Triumph TR3A Not known if ran EP
51 Lyle York (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP
57 John R. Webb (USA) Triumph TR3A Not known if ran EP
62 Glen Lyall (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP
63 Bob Mahon (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP
71 T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP
75 Pete Goodspeed, Jr. (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
79 William McKelvy (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran DP
81 Jim Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
91 K. G. Ihrman (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
99 John Wallace (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [AP+BP+CP]

Neohio Regional Races (Race 12 - Premier Industrial Corporation Trophy Race), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 19.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
2 F. Reed Andrews (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran CP
3 Dick Schulze (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
4 Alan Friedland (USA) BMW 507 Not known if ran CP
5 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran AP
7 Bill Strand (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran CP
9 Barnie Burnett (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran BP
10 Chris Farrell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
11 Richard Holquist (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran CP
13 Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran AP
16 Ed Fuchs (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran BP
17 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran BP
19 Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran AP
21 Tony Denman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
25 Mary Haines (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
27 Gerald Brown (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran CP
28 Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
37 Robert Magenheimer (USA) Lotus Not known if ran CP
39 Al Rogers (USA) Morgan Not known if ran CP
41 Tom Robinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
44 John L. Marshall (USA) Lotus Not known if ran CP
46 Budd Clusserath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
47 Ernie Harris (USA) Lotus Not known if ran CP
56 Bob Gubbins (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran CP
71 Jim Downing (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran CP
73 Brooke Doran (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Not known if ran CP
77 John Pierce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
79 R. J. Henry (USA) Lotus Not known if ran CP
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran AP
85 Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran AP
89 Bud Gates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Novice 1]

ICNSCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Bolen (USA) Volvo Special
2. - Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90
3. - Norm Gustafson (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Novice 2]

ICNSCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Bertman (USA) MGA
2. - Wendy Nelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - William Stafford (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [GP+HP+IP+HM]

ICNSCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Monte Carlo 1. HM
2. - Eric Faulks (USA) Volvo 1. GP
3. - Mike Seriabin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
9. - Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite II 1. HP
- Rudy von Hertzberg (USA) VW Karmann Ghia 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [EP+FP]

ICNSCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Bob Fletcher (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP
3. - John Antons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP]

ICNSCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Bob Rinde (USA) Triumph TR4 1. CP
3. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
4. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
Did not finish:
- John Razzelle (USA) Jaguar XK-E Puncture
- Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Puncture

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

ICNSCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Terry Nilsson (CDN) Lola Mk.3 BRJ-34 1. FJr.
2. - Charles Donaldson (USA) Lotus 18 2. FJr.
3. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Eugene Lee (USA) Healey-Corvette Special 1. CM
6. - Spencer Stoddard (USA) Lotus Mark IX 1. GM
7. - Keith Armstrong (USA) Triumph Special 1. EM
9. - George Miller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. FM
11. - Bill Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Handicap 1]

ICNSCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rudy von Hertzberg (USA) VW Karmann Ghia
2. - Dan Hall (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - Eric Faulks (USA) Volvo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Handicap 2]

ICNSCC Races (Portland Grand Prix), West Delta Park, Portland Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Terry Van Dyke (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
3. - Charles Donaldson (USA) Lotus 18

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mansfield

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 19.8.1962


Fastest lap:Herb SwanNo. Porsche 718 RS 61?111,238 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Osceola

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Date: 19.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mankato [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Mankato Date: 19.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 20 1. DM
2. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 2. DM
3. - Dudley Davis (USA) Ferrari 625 TR 3. DM
Did not finish:
- Richard Gaard (USA) Echidna 10 Overheating CM
Other starters:
- Scott Beckett (USA) Lo-Test Special 3153 CM
Did not start:
- Jerry Hansen (USA) Scarab Axle CM 1:11,000

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [HP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 1 - Class H Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,498 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Stevens (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10 0:09:48,800/Disqualified 1. HP
2. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - William Firehammer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP
4. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. - Norman Hensley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. - Edgar Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. - William Trowbridge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. - Walt Biddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
9. - Bob Paul (USA) Fiat Spyder 9. HP
10. - John Clifton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
11. - Carl Rao (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
12. - Lawrence Grauman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
13. - James Bishop (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. HP
14. - John Primm (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14. HP
15. - David Hills (USA) Berkeley 15. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [GP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 2 - Class G Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,259 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:09:13,400 1. GP
2. - Bill Vanden Brook (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Bill Vanden Brook 2. GP
3. - Don Bye (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. - Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
5. - Jim Walter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. GP
6. - John Mahler (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
7. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
8. - Gareth Shellman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8. GP
9. - Evan Morell (USA) Porsche 356 9. GP
10. - Dave Heinz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. GP
11. - Robert Youngfelt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11. GP
12. - Kevin Butler (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12. GP
13. - Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. GP
14. - Peter McIlvaine (USA) Lotus 14. GP
15. - Jim Woods (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [FP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 3 - Class F Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,468 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Weinberger (USA) Porsche 356 10 0:09:12,000 1. FP
2. - George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Jim Beaudoin (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Walter Crowel (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. - Wendell Fuibayashi (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
6. - Ray Novotny (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
7. - Edward Swegler (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 7. FP
8. - Al Reed (USA) Turner 8. FP
9. - Jim Brooks (USA) MGA 9. FP
10. - Donald Kane (USA) Porsche 356 10. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [EP+HM]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 4 - Class E Production and H Modified), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,820 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Buedingen (USA) Triumph 10 0:09:04,400 1. EP
2. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
3. - Arnis Skulte (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP
4. - Eugene W. Scott (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP
5. - Frank Isaacson (USA) Lyne Special 2. HM
6. - Ken Hutchison (USA) Osca 3. HM
7. - Gene Turnipseed (USA) Triumph TR4 4. EP
8. - Stan Kozlowski (USA) Elva Courier 5. EP
9. - Steve Hawxhurst (USA) Stanguellini 4. HM
10. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 5. HM
11. - Mike Frazzell (USA) Triumph 6. EP
12. - Edwin Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey 7. EP
13. - Rick Beckrich (USA) Nardi Spyder 6. HM
14. - Clarke Walser (USA) Jabro 7. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 5 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,835 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:08:22,300 1. BP
2. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Budd Clusserath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. - Joanne Gambal (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
5. - Mike Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. BP
6. - Ray Van Zelst (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
7. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
8. - Sheldon Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. DP
9. - Gunter Havenith (USA) Porsche 356 3. DP
10. - George Reed (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. DP
11. - Alan Marsh (USA) Alfa Romeo 5. DP
12. - Frank Malinowski (USA) Porsche 356 6. DP
13. - Bill Tuttle (USA) Alfa Romeo 7. DP
14. - Thomas Boulter (USA) Porsche 356 8. DP
15. - Mike Robbins (USA) Porsche 356 9. DP
16. - Arthur Paulsen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. CP
17. - Brooke Jensen (USA) Alfa Romeo 10. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [GM]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 6 - Class G Modified), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,150 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Scott (USA) De Tomaso 10 0:08:06,800 1. GM
2. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Elva Mk VI 2. GM
3. - Bud Anderson (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
4. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva Mk II 4. GM
5. - Peter Helferich (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
6. - Don Nissen (USA) Elva Mk II 100/35 6. GM
7. - Robert Shufelt (USA) Lotus Eleven 7. GM
8. - Paul Meyers (USA) Scorpion 8. GM
9. - Carm Solomone (USA) Lotus Eleven 9. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 8 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,999 km/h

Fastest lap:Jim KaserNo. Lotus 190:46 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 10 0:07:54,000 1. FM 1.
2. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
3. - Dudley Davis (USA) Ferrari 2. DM
4. - Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 1. CM
5. - William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
6. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Chevrolet (Chevarri) 0728TR 2. CM
7. - George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 2. FM
8. - Werner Voegeli (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
9. - Morton Tabin (USA) Triumph TR3 3. CM
10. - Jackie Sallee (USA) Sallee SS Mk I 4. CM
Did not finish:
- Jim Kaser (USA) Lotus 19 Tom Terrell Ignition, clutch EM 2.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [HP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 9 - Class H Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 89,222 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Stevens (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10 0:09:44,500/Disqualified 1. HP
2. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. - William Firehammer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 4. HP
5. - Norman Hensley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. - Edgar Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. - Walt Biddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. - William Trowbridge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
9. - Bob Paul (USA) Fiat Spyder 9. HP
10. - John Primm (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
11. - Lawrence Grauman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
12. - Carl Rao (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
13. - Ernest Rysso (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. HP
14. - David Hills (USA) Berkeley 14. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 10 - Class G Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,402 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kaser (USA)
DNS - Bill Vanden Brook (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Bill Vanden Brook 10 0:09:06,700 1. GP
2. - Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Robert Shaw (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
5. - John Mahler (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. GP
6. - Jim Walter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
7. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
8. - Dave Heinz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. GP
9. - Gareth Shellman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9. GP
10. - Evan Morell (USA) Porsche 356 10. GP
11. - Robert Youngfelt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11. GP
12. - Kevin Butler (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12. GP
13. - Jim Woods (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 13. GP
14. - Peter McIlvaine (USA) Lotus 14. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 11 - Class F Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,774 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Weinberger (USA) Porsche 356 10 0:09:10,200 1. FP
2. - George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Jim Beaudoin (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Walter Crowel (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. - R. Venecek (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 5. FP
6. - George Schmidt (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 6. FP
7. - Donald Kane (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP
8. - Ron Rogginger (USA) Porsche 356 8. FP
9. - Al Reed (USA) Turner 9. FP
10. - Ray Novotny (USA) Porsche 356 10. FP
11. - Jim Brooks (USA) MGA 11. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP+HM]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 12 - Class E Production and H Modified), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,673 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Buedingen (USA) Triumph 10 0:08:59,300 1. EP
2. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Scrounger Saab Special 1. HM
3. - Tom Kleindienst (USA) Elva Courier Disqualified 2. EP
4. - Arnis Skulte (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP
5. - Eugene W. Scott (USA) Elva Courier 4. EP
6. - Frank Isaacson (USA) Lyne Special 2. HM
7. - Stan Kozlowski (USA) Elva Courier 5. EP
8. - Ken Hutchison (USA) Osca 3. HM
9. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 4. HM
10. - Steve Hawxhurst (USA) Stanguellini 5. HM
11. - Gene Turnipseed (USA) Triumph TR4 6. EP
12. - Rick Beckrich (USA) Nardi Spyder 6. HM
13. - Mike Frazzell (USA) Triumph 7. EP
14. - Edwin Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey 8. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 13 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,219 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:08:15,700 1. BP
2. - Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Frank Riemann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
4. - Mike Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. BP
5. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
6. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
7. - Gunter Havenith (USA) Porsche 356 2. DP
8. - Alan Marsh (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 3. DP
9. - Sheldon Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. DP
10. - George LaCross (USA) Porsche 356 5. DP
11. - Gloria Tuttle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 6. DP
12. - Thomas Boulter (USA) Porsche 356 7. DP
13. - Mike Robbins (USA) Porsche 356 8. DP
14. - Arthur Paulsen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GM]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 14 - Class G Modified), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,877 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Elva Mk VI 10 0:08:07,900 1. GM
2. - Bud Whaley (USA) Elva Mk IV 2. GM
3. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva Mk II 3. GM
4. - Peter Helferich (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
5. - Robert Shufelt (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
6. - Don Nissen (USA) Elva Mk II 100/35 6. GM
7. - Harlan Besse (USA) Lotus Eleven 7. GM
8. - Carm Solomone (USA) Lotus Eleven 8. GM
9. - Paul Meyers (USA) Scorpion 9. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Wilmot Regionals (Race 16 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Date: 19.8.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,904 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 10 0:07:59,000 1. FM
2. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Chevrolet (Chevarri) 0728TR 1. CM
3. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
4. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 2. FM
5. - Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 2. CM
6. - Dudley Davis (USA) Ferrari 2. DM
7. - William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
8. - Werner Voegeli (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
9. - Morton Tabin (USA) Triumph TR3 3. CM
10. - George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 4. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HM+?]

Nothern New Jersey SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 25.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

Nothern New Jersey SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 25.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lewis Kerr (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

Nothern New Jersey SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 25.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Vance (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP]

Nothern New Jersey SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 25.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP]

Nothern New Jersey SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 25.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allan Wylie (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main]

Nothern New Jersey SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 25.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Stolz (USA) Lister - Jaguar ex-Cunningham 27
2. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Bernie Vihl
3. - Eno DePasquale (USA) Lister - Buick
Did not finish:
- John Cannon (CDN) Dailu Special (Bardahl Special) unnumbered 10 Lost wheel
Other starters:
- Don Adams (USA) Lister - Jaguar ex-Cunningham

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [GP+HP]

Connellsville Divisionals, Connellsville Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Van der Vate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 1. GP
17. 17 Mike Blew (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13 HP
- Ed Hessert (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Van der Vate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 GP
- Ed Hessert (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [FP]

Connellsville Divisionals, Connellsville Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Grimm (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. FP
2. - Norman Webb (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - Paul Casterwiler (USA) MGA 3. FP
Other starters:
- xxx Sunbeam Alpine FP
- xxx Porsche 356 FP
- xxx Porsche 356 FP
Did not start:
- Ben Poster (USA) Sabra FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Poster (USA) Sabra 10 FP
2. - xxx Porsche 356 FP
3. - xxx Porsche 356 FP
4. - xxx Sunbeam Alpine FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [EP]

Connellsville Divisionals, Connellsville Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 15 1. EP
2. - Bob Mahon (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
Other starters:
- Ed Diehl (USA) Triumph TR3 EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 10 EP
2. - Bob Mahon (USA) Elva Courier EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [AP+BP]

Connellsville Divisionals, Connellsville Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Fastest lap:Don YenkoNo. Chevrolet Corvette1:8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Thompson (USA)
DNS - Don Yenko (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Grady Davis 15 1. AP
2. - Don Yenko (USA)
DNS - Dick Thompson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Grady Davis 15 1. BP
3. - Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
Other starters:
- Ed Hugus (USA) Shelby Cobra
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Jaguar XK-E

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Dick Thompson (USA)
Don Yenko (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Grady Davis AP
- Don Yenko (USA)
Dick Thompson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Grady Davis BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [GM+HM]

Connellsville Divisionals, Connellsville Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR30 15
2. - Johnny Boyd (USA) Lotus 17
3. - Margaret Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Connellsville Divisionals, Connellsville Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 15 1. CM
2. - Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
3. - Paul Richards (USA) Kelcooper 1. FM
4. - Bob Hurt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
5. - Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari Mondial 2. CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 10 CM
2. - Bob Hurt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR DM
3. - Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford

SCCA Regional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 26.8.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [EP]

Wilmot Hills Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick McKee (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP
2. - Jerry Moerwald (USA) Lotus Elite 2. EP
3. - Bill Morrison (USA) Triumph TR4 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Tom Kleindienst (USA) Elva Courier Collision EP
- Bob Doerr (USA) Elva Courier Collision EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [Modified+AP+BP+F1]

Wilmot Hills Date: 26.8.1962


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Tom Brand (USA) Cooper F-I 1. F1

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [EP+FP+GM+FL]

Labor Day Divisional Races, Daytona International Speedway Date: 1.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,623 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,180 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 15

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [CP+DP+FM+FJr.]

Labor Day Divisional Races, Daytona International Speedway Date: 1.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,623 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,831 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 15 1. FM
2. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Coupe 1. CP
3. - Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 1. FM
- Bill Ward (USA) Cooper 1. FJr.
- Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
Other starters:
- Bill Dunn (USA) BMC Junior FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM+?]

Labor Day Divisional Races, Daytona International Speedway Date: 2.9.1962

Started:24

Circuit length: 2,623 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,517 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Hoffman (USA) Osca 20

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+?]

Labor Day Divisional Races (Paul Whiteman Trophy), Daytona International Speedway Date: 2.9.1962

Started:58

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 159,647 km Winner's average speed: 151,117 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Graham Shaw (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 32 1. CM
2. 87 Bob Kingham (USA) Maserati - Corvette 32 0:00:00,100 2. CM
3. - Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
Did not finish:
- George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF
- David Lane (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [GP+HP]

18th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 1 - Production G and H), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Airport Course Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 171 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts 1. HP
2. 226 Larry Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite roadster Denner Racing Team Not known if ran HP
3. 84 Jim Nunan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Nunan Not known if ran HP
In entry list:
0 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Elisabeth Kacy Not known if ran GP
4 E. Doyle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Dr. E. Doyle Not known if ran GP
9 Robert Jackson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Terry Taugner Not known if ran HP
38 William Marlow (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Wm. Marlow Not known if ran HP
46 Bill Horn (USA) Lotus Seven Bill Horn Not known if ran GP
52 Elton McEldowney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Elton McEldowney Not known if ran HP
54 Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven Serge May Not known if ran GP
55 Eric Hoopingarner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eric Hoopingarner Not known if ran HP
67 Don Sanasac (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Liz Sanasac Not known if ran HP
68 Gordon Brand (USA) Alfa Romeo Roadster Florece Motors Not known if ran GP
77 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran GP
87 Nelson Sweetser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Nelson Sweetser Not known if ran GP
111 Stephen Griswold (USA) Fiat-Abarth Stephen Griswold Not known if ran HP
112 Ronald J. Bianchi (USA) NSU Sport Prinz Competition Auto Repair Not known if ran IP
117 Dick Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Smith Not known if ran GP
118 Bill Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bill Miller Not known if ran HP
124 R. P. Rice (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato R. P. Rice Not known if ran HP
126 Pat Fahey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bud Hand Not known if ran GP
129 Jamieson Brewer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jamieson Brewer Not known if ran GP
137 Paul Bell (USA) Lotus Seven America Paul Bell Not known if ran GP
139 Dan Holland (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Sonja Ferkingstad Not known if ran HP
141 Paul Coffman (USA) MG TD Paul Coffman Not known if ran HP
156 Max Norris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Max Norris Not known if ran HP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat-Abarth Fred Keyser Not known if ran HP
169 Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Dr. Tom Tobin Not known if ran GP
176 Bob Bent (USA) Lotus Seven America Bob Bent Not known if ran GP
182 Burl Pepper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Burl Pepper Not known if ran GP
189 Jack Compere (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Compere Not known if ran GP
209 Paul Price (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Price Not known if ran GP
227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Frank Smith Not known if ran GP
229 Tom Moroney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Tom Moroney Not known if ran GP
247 Dick Bame (USA) MG Midget Dick Bame Not known if ran GP
273 Frank Dinsmore (USA) Lotus Frank Dinsmore Not known if ran GP
276 Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dean Hatch Not known if ran HP
282 Dallas Dickson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Dallas Dickson HP
287 Joe Harvey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. L. Harvey Not known if ran GP
319 Dan Feagin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dan Feagin Not known if ran HP
362 Tom Lynch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas Lynch Not known if ran HP
441 Steve Pate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Steve Pate Not known if ran GP
901 Robert Busch (USA) Fiat-Abarth Robert Busch Not known if ran HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 171 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts HP
2. 226 Larry Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite roadster Denner Racing Team HP
3. 84 Jim Nunan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Nunan HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [FP]

18th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - Production F), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Airport Course Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Dave Jordan Not known if ran 1. FP
In entry list:
8 W. A. Thompson (USA) MGA W. A. Thompson Not known if ran FP
13 Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Covina Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
24 Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Walter Maas Not known if ran FP
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Lew Spencer Not known if ran FP
49 Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Dennis Harrison Not known if ran FP
50 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Larry Reed Not known if ran FP
75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Miles Gupton Not known if ran FP
89 Alice Warren (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering Not known if ran FP
90 Allan Stefka (USA) MGA Allan Stefka Not known if ran FP
96 Joann Betts (USA) MGA Al Strom Not known if ran FP
107 Ted Mains (USA) MGA Ted Mains Not known if ran FP
121 Jim Adams (USA) MGA James Adams Not known if ran FP
125 Bud Bodley (USA) MGA Cal Margulies Not known if ran FP
134 John Register (USA) Porsche 356 Normal John Register Not known if ran FP
135 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
138 Tony Taylor (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Tony Taylor Not known if ran FP
152 Bill Wall (USA) MGA Bill Wall Not known if ran FP
185 M. R. Hale (USA) Sunbeam Alpine M. R. Hale Not known if ran FP
202 Austin Daigle (USA) MGA Austin Daigle Not known if ran FP
252 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Ron Grable Not known if ran FP
313 Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 Super Jack Walters Not known if ran FP
330 Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Hollywood Sport Cars Not known if ran FP
342 Dave Lesson (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Dave Lesson Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [DP+EP]

18th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - Production D and E), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Airport Course Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 Charlie Gates 1. EP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Hollywood Sport Cars 15 1. DP
74 Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 356 Super Chick Iverson 2. DP
Did not finish:
301 Norm Hart (USA) Lotus Elite Frank Dinsmore Accident EP
Other starters:
- Amos Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Super DP
58 Edward Eginton (USA) Triumph TR3 Marlyn Eginton EP
In entry list:
6 Mike O'Neill (USA) Lotus Elite Mike O'Neill Not known if ran EP
10 Hamilton M. Kelly (USA) Porsche 356 Super Hamilton M. Kelly Not known if ran DP
22 Diana Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Super Alan Johnson Not known if ran DP
28 Jim Dittemore (USA) Elva Courier Jim Dittmore Not known if ran EP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter Mergens Not known if ran EP
39 Will Sweitz (USA) Austin-Healey Will Sweitz Not known if ran EP
51 John Jewett (USA) Triumph TR3 John Jewett Not known if ran EP
59 Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 Auto Works Not known if ran EP
61 Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 Super Norman Burger Not known if ran DP
63 Bob Darby (USA) Austin-Healey Bob Darby Not known if ran DP
71 Emilo Valsecchi (USA) Triumph Thomas Petersen Not known if ran EP
85 Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite Alson Brizard Not known if ran EP
91 Bob Sheridan (USA) Morgan T4 Bob Sheridan Not known if ran EP
97 John Shankle (USA) Alfa Romeo John Shankle Not known if ran DP
108 Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Super European Motors Not known if ran DP
110 Jerry Seeley (USA) Morgan T4 Jerry Seeley Not known if ran EP
114 Ed Rowley (USA) Austin-Healey Ed Rowley Not known if ran DP
116 Ruby Avant (USA) Porsche 356 Super Roger Bursch Not known if ran DP
123 Jay Verdine (USA) Triumph TR3 Jay Verdine Not known if ran EP
131 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Super Jim Laschiver Not known if ran DP
132 Jim Kennedy (USA) Austin-Healey Jim Kennedy Not known if ran DP
133 Dick Bell (USA) Porsche 356 Super Gill McNaughton Not known if ran DP
142 William Nickel (USA) Porsche 356 Super William Nickel Not known if ran DP
180 Earl Tradup (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Earl Tradup Not known if ran DP
181 Bill Webb (USA) Porsche 356 Super Wm. Webb Not known if ran DP
183 John Sutherland (USA) Triumph John Sutherland Not known if ran EP
190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Jack Brabban Not known if ran EP
196 Bill Lee (USA) Triumph TR2 Bill Lee Not known if ran EP
211 Robert Miller (USA) Porsche 356 Bob Miller Not known if ran DP
219 Phil Massarella (USA) Triumph TR4 Auto Works Not known if ran EP
240 Jack Hollanback (USA) Alfa Romeo H&M Foreign Auto Ser. Not known if ran DP
242 Robert Tharp (USA) Elva Courier Robert Tharp Not known if ran EP
347 Steve Engel (USA) Austin-Healey Al Axelrod Foreign Car Not known if ran EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Hollywood Sport Cars DP
2. - Amos Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Super DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [GM+HM]

18th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - Modified H), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Airport Course Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 175 Richard Schoenen (USA) Lotus - Fiat Dr. R. Schoenen 1. HM
In entry list:
3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Prudence Baxter Not known if ran HM
21 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special Ingevar Lindquist Not known if ran HM
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti Jim Starbuck Not known if ran HM
48 William Seiler (USA) Quicksilver Special Wm. Seiler Not known if ran HM
83 Dick Rydel (USA) Abarth Special Dick Rydel Not known if ran HM
99 Tom Spencer (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Tom Spencer Not known if ran HM
109 Rick Paddock (USA) Lotus Eleven Rick Paddock Not known if ran HM
146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Sondra Special Hugh Pryor Not known if ran HM
147 Frank Scott (USA) Devin - Crosley Frank Scott Not known if ran HM
230 Bruce Augustus (USA) Crosley W. Walton Not known if ran HM
244 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Mk.3 Richard Erickson Not known if ran HM
251 Dick Brashear (USA) Panhard Special Maurice Vandervort Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

18th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 7 - Modified C, D, E, F and G), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Airport Course Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 140,979 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 10 1. DM
2. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk IV Buick MkIV RAI 1. CM
3. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt 2. DM
4. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 1. FM
5. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Wester Motorsports 1. EM
14. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 William Molle 1. GM
36 Ron Cole (USA) Dolphin America Cole-Williams 1. GM
Did not finish:
17 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Corvette Bob Harris Accident CM
Other starters:
- Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS
25 Dick Brashear (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Dick Brashear DM
113 Ted Peterson (USA) Jaguar Special Charles Willis CM
In entry list:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Genie Art Snyder Not known if ran GM
16 George Follmer (USA) Chevrolet Corvair Spyder George Follmer Not known if ran DM
18 Al Bloom (USA) Cooper Al Bloom Not known if ran FM
19 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Clyde Freeman Not known if ran FM
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Pontiac-Terrible-Tempest Chieftain Pontiac Not known if ran CM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 William Molle Not known if ran GM
122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special Dave Dunbar Not known if ran CM
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran DM
165 Amy Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird John Rogell Not known if ran CM
192 Ted Peterson (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL2.59 Ted Petersen Not known if ran CM
222 John Masterson (USA) Porsche RS John Masterson Not known if ran FM
266 Tony Piedrabuena (USA) Devin - MG Pedro Anthony Piedrabuena Not known if ran EM
333 Dave Kyte (USA) Genie Dave Kyte Not known if ran GM
444 Robert Oseland (USA) Elva Mk.6 Hilton Sonneborn Not known if ran GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 DM
2. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt DM
3. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS
3. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk IV Buick MkIV RAI CM
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak FM
36 Ron Cole (USA) Dolphin America Cole-Williams GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [AP+BP+CP]

18th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - Production A, B and C), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Airport Course Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Red Faris 1. AP
2. 78 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul Reinhart 1. BP
3. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan T4 Lew Spencer 1. CP
Other starters:
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley AP
Did not start:
- Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
In entry list:
1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Terry Hall Not known if ran CP
15 Bob Dickson (USA)
Norm Burger (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Bill Murphy Not known if ran AP
20 Carl-Heinrich von Kenschitzki (D) Porsche 356 Super Carl Von Kenschitzki Not known if ran CP
29 Jim Nieland (USA) Lotus Seven Robert Anderson Not known if ran CP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Bob Kirby Not known if ran BP
56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette R. H. Guldstrand Not known if ran BP
72 Robert Purdy (USA) AC - Bristol Bob Purdy Not known if ran CP
81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Jay Hills Not known if ran BP
82 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Alan Schorken Not known if ran CP
106 William Rushton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette William Rushton Not known if ran AP
119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hansen Chevrolet Not known if ran BP
127 Norm Smith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norman Smith Not known if ran BP
128 Allen Grant (USA) AC - Bristol Allen R. Grant Not known if ran CP
130 Ed Krull (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ed Krull Not known if ran BP
136 Dan Holland (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Dan Holland Not known if ran CP
170 Chuck Lofgren (USA) Jaguar XK120 Chuck Lofgren Not known if ran CP
233 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert James Not known if ran BP
315 Wally Barnitz (USA) Jaguar Wally Barnitz Not known if ran AP
771 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Bader Chevrolet Not known if ran AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 120,379 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:11:46,700
2. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley AP
3. 78 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul Reinhart BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Santa Barbara [Ladies]

18th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - Ladies), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Airport Course Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hall Porsche 356 Carrera
In entry list:
0 Liz Kacy (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Elisabeth Kacy Not known if ran GP
22 Diana Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Super Alan Johnson Not known if ran DP
29 Barb Nieland (USA) Lotus Seven Robert Anderson Not known if ran CP
89 Alice Warren (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering Not known if ran FP
96 Joann Betts (USA) MGA Al Strom Not known if ran FP
116 Ruby Avant (USA) Porsche 356 Super Roger Bursch Not known if ran DP
165 Amy Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird John Rogell Not known if ran CM
187 Shirley Clem (USA) Dolphin F. Jr. Troy Clem Not known if ran FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mansfield [EP+FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 2.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Lamb (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
4. - Phillip Herold (USA) 15.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mansfield [GM+HM+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 2.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 23
2. - Dick Macon (USA) Cooper - Climax

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mansfield [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 2.9.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 136,311 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 22 FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Main]

Labour Day Classics, Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock Date: 3.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco CM/1/61 DM
2. - Bob Betts (USA) Cooper Jr. FJr.
3. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 DM
4. - Jim Hall (USA) Brabham Jr. FJr.

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
4. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco CM/1/61 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Spokane

ICNSCC Races, Spokane Date: 3.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Production]

SCCA Regional Races (Production Feature), Vineland Date: 9.9.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 15
Did not finish:
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 Transmission
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races (Modified Feature), Vineland Date: 9.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Alderman (USA) Cooper Jr. Alfa Romeo Wilden 15
2. - Jack Stewart (USA) Devin Special Chevrolet
Did not finish:
- Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 Throttle link

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Courtland

Tennessee Valley Region Sports Car Races, SCCA Divisional Championship Race Event, Courtland, Alabama Date: 16.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Galveston Divisionals, Galveston Date: 16.9.1962

Classified:4

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 161,256 km/h

Fastest lap:Harry WashburnNo. Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati?171,073 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
2. - Bob Schroeder (USA) De Tomaso FM
3. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 23 GM
4. - Willis Murphy (USA) Chevrolet Special CM
Did not finish:
- Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari Jim Hall DNF
- Herb Stelter (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet Accident
- Mason O'Keiff (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Galveston [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Galveston Divisionals, Galveston Date: 16.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John McVeigh (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Sponseller 1. CP
3. - Eddie Kimmer (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
4. - Fred Van Beuren (MEX) Fiat-Abarth 2. CP
Did not finish:
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Galveston [EP]

Galveston Divisionals, Galveston Date: 16.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 141,622 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gray Austin-Healey 1. EP
2. - Gafford Austin-Healey 2. EP
3. - Oberlander Austin-Healey 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Galveston [FP+GP+HM]

Galveston Divisionals, Galveston Date: 16.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,254 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Grammer Bandini
2. - Billy Hagan (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Bill Avery (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
- Bud Kemp (USA) Volvo 1. IC
- Planas Alfa Romeo 2. IC
Other starters:
- Chalmers Alfa Romeo GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Galveston Divisionals, Galveston Date: 16.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed: 166,889 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 22 FJr.
3. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 23 GM
4. - Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari 4.9 Jim Hall
Other starters:
- Herb Stelter (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grayling

SCCA Regional Races, Grayling Date: 16.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Mansfield [MG]

MG Car Club (MG Classic for all MG's and MG-powered Production Cars), Mansfield Date: 16.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Tobin (USA) Elva Courier 20
- Al Weaver (USA) MG TC 2119 Chuck Henry 1. T series
- Ray Brooks (USA) MGA 1. A series

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Mansfield [GP+FP]

MG Car Club, Mansfield Date: 16.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Bob Niemeyer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 FP
- Bob Niemeyer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Mansfield [DP+EP]

MG Car Club, Mansfield Date: 16.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
2. - Red Crim (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
- Glen Lyall (USA) Morgan 1. EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DP
- Glen Lyall (USA) Morgan EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Mansfield [AP+BP+CP]

MG Car Club, Mansfield Date: 16.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Harris (USA) Lotus Super Seven 12

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Ernie Harris (USA) Lotus Super Seven Fan belt

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Mansfield [Modified]

MG Car Club, Mansfield Date: 16.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bernie Keller (USA) Elva - Buick

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bernie Keller (USA) Elva - Buick

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [EP+FP]

Midwestern Council of SCC Fall Race, Meadowdale Date: 23.9.1962


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA)
Dick McKee (USA)
Triumph TR4 Dick McKee 20 1. EP
2. - John Remkus (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
- Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 N 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main]

Midwestern Council of SCC Fall Race, Meadowdale Date: 23.9.1962


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet Meister Brauser 25
2. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 24 1. AP
3. - Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 24
4. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 2.0 1. EM
24 Don Morehouse (USA) La Boa 1. HM
Other starters:
- Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards Special
- Jim Engle Tojeiro
- Bill Leonard (USA) Tarashi FJr.
3 Curt Gonstead (USA) Elva
Did not start:
- Tom Brand (USA) Cooper F-I Climax Engine in practice F1
- Jerry Hansen (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Jerry Hansen Burnt in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Reno [EP+FP+GP+HP]

Second Annual Reno Lions Club Sports Car Races, Stead Air Force Base, Reno Date: 23.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,734 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Ron DaleNo. Porsche 356 N2:32,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerard Raney (USA) Porsche 356 11 0:30:15,100 1. FP
2. - Ron Dale (USA) Porsche 356 N 2. FP
3. - Denver Groff (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. GP
10. - Kathy Kohl (USA) Triumph 1. EP
12. - Buddy Gallagher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Prelimianry Reno [Modified+Formula+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Second Annual Reno Lions Club Sports Car Races, Stead Air Force Base, Reno Date: 23.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,781 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Tom LeonardNo. Special2:30 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed McCarroll (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special 12 0:31:34,600 1. CM
2. - James Davis (USA) Chevrolet Special 2. CM
3. - Robert Gengemi (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
4. - Roy Domke (USA) Dominow Special 1. FM
5. - Len Gamage (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP
6. - Charles Richards (USA) Lotus 20 1. I FJr.
7. - Andy Montes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
8. - Larry Amsden (USA) Lotus Eleven 377 1. GM
9. - Bob Darby (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
11. - Charles Fyfe (USA) Belchfire Special 1. III FJr.
13. - Mickey Swezey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Other starters:
- John Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Tom Leonard (USA) Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Reno [GP+HP+HM]

Second Annual Reno Lions Club Sports Car Races, Stead Air Force Base, Reno Date: 23.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,768 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Ted HermanNo. Lotus Seven America2:44,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Westbrook (USA) Alfa Romeo 11 0:30:37,800 1. GP
2. - Hank Bosecker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 2. GP
3. - Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. GP
7. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
9. - Wes Gustafson (USA) Renault 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Reno [EP+FP]

Second Annual Reno Lions Club Sports Car Races, Stead Air Force Base, Reno Date: 23.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,907 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Walt MaasNo. Porsche 356 N2:30,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 12 0:31:15,000 1. EP
2. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 2. EP
3. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 N 1. FP
4. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
Other starters:
- Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 EP
2. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite EP
3. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Reno [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Second Annual Reno Lions Club Sports Car Races, Stead Air Force Base, Reno Date: 23.9.1962


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,494 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Ken MilesNo. Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta2:15,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2725GT Bill Harrah 13 0:30:45,000 1. AP
2. - Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE BMC Competition Dept. of San Francisco 13 2. AP
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. - Bart Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
5. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP
6. - Paul Lipkin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
7. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II Hollywood Sport Cars 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves 8 Black-flagged: headlights AP
Other starters:
- Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2725GT Bill Harrah AP
2. - Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves AP
3. - Frank Morrill (USA) Jaguar XKE BMC Competition Dept. of San Francisco AP
- Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II Hollywood Sport Cars DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Reno [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Second Annual Reno Lions Club Sports Car Races, Stead Air Force Base, Reno Date: 23.9.1962

Started:20
Classified:13

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 131,805 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Bill KrauseNo. 53Maserati Tipo 612:13,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 18 0:40:25,800 1. DM
2. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 18 0:40:12,000 1. EM
3. - Don Hulette (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Vasek Polak 2. EM
4. - George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco
5. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC Corvette 1. CM
7. - Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
8. - Dave Kyte (USA) Genie - BMC 1. GM
Did not finish:
149 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Ol´Yaller Mk.V Pat Mathis 8 Rear end CM
Other starters:
- Bob Eagleson (USA) Chevrolet Special
- Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2725GT Bill Harrah
Did not start:
- Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk IV Buick MkIV Gear selector in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Eagleson (USA) Chevrolet Special
Did not finish:
53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 4 Shift linkage DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional St. Cloud

SCCA Regional Races, St. Cloud Date: 23.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [GP+HP+HM]

3rd October Rennen (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and Class H Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 30.9.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2063

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Scrounger Special Saab 15 1. HM
2. - Jim Kaser (USA) 1. GP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Harry Killian (USA) 2. GP
- Jim Lang (USA) Bandini - Saab 2. HM
- Lynn Blanchard (USA) 3. GP
Did not finish:
- Walt Biddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Overheating
Other starters:
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [AP+BP+CP]

3rd October Rennen (Race 3 - Class A, B & C Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 30.9.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2063

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Pete Ledwith (USA) Lotus Super 7 1. CP
- Jerrell Henry (USA) Lotus 2. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [DP+EP+FP]

3rd October Rennen (Race 2 - Class D, E & F Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 30.9.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2063

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 1. DP
2. - James C. Johnson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. DP
3. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 N 3. FP
5. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Moerwald (USA) Lotus Elite Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Milwaukee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

3rd October Rennen (Race 4 - Class C, D, E F & G Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 30.9.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2063

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 060 25 1. FM
2. - James Scott (USA) De Tomaso - Osca Ollie Schmidt 1. GM
3. 5 Buzz Hahn (USA) Porsche 550 RS Bob Wilke 2. FM
4. 3 Curt Gonstead (USA) Elva Mk VI 2. GM
5. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 3. FM
- Cooper 1. EM
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
- Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 1. CM
- Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva Mk VI GM
Did not finish:
- Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Chevrolet (Chevarri) 0728TR 10 Engine CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [Main]

San Diego SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 30.9.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,262 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 25 1. FM
2. - xxx 24
Other starters:
- Willie West (USA) Santee SS
- Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Ft. Worth

SCCA Divisional Races, Ft. Worth Date: 30.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 30.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Waterford

Fall Classic Races, Waterford Hills Date: 30.9.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Milwaukee

MWCSCC Races, Milwaukee Date: 7.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Garden City [HP+FJr.+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Garden City Date: 7.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Hardy Elva Junior FJr.
- Pratt Lancia Dagrada Junior FJr.
- Larson Fiat-Abarth HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Garden City [EP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Garden City Date: 7.10.1962


Circuit length: 2,993 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cook Triumph 1. EP
2. - Gresham Austin-Healey 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Garden City [CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Garden City Date: 7.10.1962


Circuit length: 2,993 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ford Lotus Super Seven
2. - Hunter Lotus Super Seven
3. - Allen Porsche 356 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Garden City [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Garden City Date: 7.10.1962


Circuit length: 2,993 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 20
2. - Ed Haussermann (USA) Porsche
3. - Chuck Frederick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CM
4. - George Gunther (USA) Ferrari
5. - Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 23 FM
Did not finish:
- Enus Wilson (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 8 Head gasket

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [GP+HP+IP+HM+IM]

The Los Angeles Times presents the 5th annual Grand Prix For Sports Cars (Small Sports Car Race), Riverside International Raceway Date: 13.10.1962


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,666 km/h Attendance: 39000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven 20 1. GP
2. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - E. Doyle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Paul Grubl (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Larry Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

3 h Riverside

The Los Angeles Times presents the 5th annual Grand Prix For Sports Cars (Second Annual Invitational 3-Hour Enduro), Riverside International Raceway Date: 13.10.1962

Started:38

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 405,877 km Winner's average speed: 135,281 km/h Attendance: 39000

Fastest lap:Doug HooperNo. 119Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray1:43,1 (lap 75)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Mickey Thompson Enterprises 97 1. XP
2. 40 Robert Kirby (USA)
Alan Johnson (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera Robert G. Kirby 96 1. BP 13.
3. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS Lew Spencer Imports Inc. 1. CP
4. 7 Art Snyder (USA)
Red Faris (USA)
Genie - BMC Art Snyder 1. GM 7.
5. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Dave Jordan 1. FP
6. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Larry Reed 2. FP
7. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering 3. FP
8. 1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Terry Hall 2. CP
10. 13 Emilo Valsecchi (USA) Triumph TR4 Thos. J. Petersen 1. EP
55 William Nickel (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super William H. Nickel 1. DP
222 John Masterson (USA) Mercedes-Benz Masterson Motors 1. DM 2.
266 Tony Piedrabuena (USA) MG Special Carl's Automotive 1. EM 4.
4 Jack Brabham (AUS) Sunbeam Alpine Larry Reed, Inc. FP
5 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Sunbeam Alpine Lew Spencer Imports, Inc. FP
212 Ed Mackay (USA) Lotus Eleven Alfa Romeo Edward F. Mackey Engine
Did not finish:
98 Bill Krause (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2002 Shelby American 14 Broken halfshaft XP 12.
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Don Steves Chevrolet Rear end AP 10.
3 Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Covina Sports Car DNF FP
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray SS Research & Development DNF XP 11.
19 Clyde Freeman (USA)
Jay Hills (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Clutch 3.
330 Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Hollywood Sport Cars Inc. DNF FP
614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Washburn Chevrolet DNF XP 9.
Other starters:
11 Fay C. Van (USA) Porsche 356 Super Dr. Fay C. Van DP
21 Edward Mackey (USA) Lotus Eleven Alfa Romeo Edward F. Mackey FM
56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Baher Chevrolet - R. H. Guldstrand BP 14.
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA South Bay Imported Cars FP
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lola Mk.1 Dr. William H. Molle GM 8.
75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Miles Gupton FP
117 DNS - Bill Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Scuderia Maxima DP
118 Bill Tuttle (USA)
Bill Smith (USA)
MG TD Mk II Anthony Tuttle FM 6.
127 Norm Smith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norman D. Smith BP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey Jack Breskovich DM 1.
In entry list:
000 Dan Gurney (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Don Steves Chevrolet Not known if ran XP
6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul Reinhart Not known if ran AP
12 Ronald J. Bianchi (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Competition Auto Repair Not known if ran CP
16 George Follmer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Super Harold Donato Not known if ran DP
22 Alan Johnson (USA)
Charlie Gates (USA)
Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Max Balchowski Not known if ran CM
24 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Normal Ron Grable Not known if ran FP
26 Gordon Jones (USA)
Carl Grassman (USA)
Jaguar XK C & R Foreign Automotive Not known if ran CP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter J. Mergens Not known if ran EP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars Not known if ran XP
49 Dennis Harrison (USA)
Jim Kennedy (USA)
Porsche 356 Dennis I. Harrison Not known if ran FP
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 Ford Dr. William H. Molle Raced Lola GM
70 Pete Woods (USA) Devin C Corvair Devin Cars (Distributors) Not known if ran CM
74 Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Rick Muther Not known if ran DP
77 Jack Breskovich (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Harry Mann Chevrolet Not known if ran XP
96 Al Strom (USA)
Gary Pickens (USA)
MGA Mk II Nick Pastor's Imported Cars Not known if ran FP
101 Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Nevin Lyon Not known if ran FP
104 Warren Hancock (USA)
Frank Monise (USA)
Lotus Elite Climax Warren Hancock Not known if ran EP
110 Mike O'Neill (USA) Lotus Elite Climax Mike O'Neill Not known if ran EP
111 Fred Plotkin (USA) MGA Fred Plotkin Not known if ran FP
114 Ed Rowley (USA) Austin-Healey Edward Rowley Not known if ran DP
115 Richard Fountain (USA) Lotus Elite Climax Suraah Unlimited Foreign Cars Center Not known if ran EP
120 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 Jim Greaves Not known if ran BP
171 Chuck Lofgren (USA) Jaguar Chuck Lofgren Not known if ran CP
219 Phil Massarella (USA) Triumph TR4 Auto Works Not known if ran EP
333 Dave Kyte (USA) Genie Mk IV BMC David B. Kyte Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP]

4th Evergreen Trophy Races, Kent Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Scriabin (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Eric Faulks (USA) Volvo 2. GP
3. - Stan Bennett (USA) MGA 3. GP
- Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP]

4th Evergreen Trophy Races, Kent Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - John Antons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP]

4th Evergreen Trophy Races, Kent Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Bob Yeakel (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [EM+FM+GM+HM]

4th Evergreen Trophy Races, Kent Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Monte Carlo Fiat 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+FJr.]

4th Evergreen Trophy Races, Kent Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Veness (USA) Corvette Special 1. CM
2. - Terry Nilsson (CDN) Lola Mk.3 BRJ-34 FJr.
3. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven
5. - Art True (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Arthur L. True 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allan Wylie (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1. AP
2. - John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [Modified]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Wonder (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM
2. - Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
3. - Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
Did not finish:
- Don Adams (USA) Jaguar XKSS Clutch

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Corpus Christl

SCCA Divisional Races, Corpus Christl Date: 14.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [HP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 1 - Class H Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 86,044 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:10:05,200 1. HP
2. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - J. L. Stinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. - Marvin Carlson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 4. HP
5. - Norman Hensley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. - John Babcock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [EP+GP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 2 - Class E & G Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 90,714 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arnis Skulte (USA) Austin-Healey 10 0:09:35,000 1. EP
2. - Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 2. EP
3. - Bill Vanden Brook (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
4. - Robert Shaw (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Bob Shaw 2. GP
5. - Jim Walter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
5. 53 Dick McKee (USA) Triumph TR4 3. EP
7. - Stan Kozlowski (USA) Elva Courier 4. EP
8. - Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. GP
9. - Ray Neal (USA) Lotus 5. GP
10. - Dick Giese (USA) Triumph TR3A 5. EP
11. - Gareth Shellman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 6. GP
12. - Bob Mengelkoch (USA) Morgan Plus 4 6. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [FP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 3 - Class F Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,961 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 10 0:09:27,000 1. FP
2. - John Weinberger (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - George Batcabe (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Walter Crowel (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. - Dan Fowler (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 5. FP
6. - George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 4 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,530 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:08:49,200 1. BP
2. - Ray Houchins (USA) Lotus Super 7 1. CP
3. - Budd Clusserath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
4. - Pete Ledwith (USA) Lotus Super 7 2. CP
5. - R. J. Henry (USA) Lotus Super 7 3. CP
6. 1 Charles Fela (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. AP
7. - Ray Van Zelst (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 4. CP
8. - Brooke Jensen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
9. - Homer Gosnell (USA) Daimler SP250 5. CP
10. - Robert Lilienthal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. DP
11. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP
12. - Mark Wells (USA) Porsche 356 4. DP
13. - Evan Morell (USA) Porsche 356 5. DP
14. - Mike Robbins (USA) Porsche 356 6. DP
16. - John Carmack (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [GM+HM]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 5 - Class G & H Modified), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,076 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 James Scott (USA) De Tomaso 10 0:08:21,100 1. GM
2. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva 2. GM
3. - Jack Stone (USA) Elva 3. GM
4. - Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus 23 Saab 1. HM
5. - Don Nissen (USA) Elva Mk II 100/35 4. GM
6. - Joan Whaley (USA) Elva Mk IV 5. GM
7. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 2. HM
8. - Carm Solomone (USA) Lotus Eleven 6. GM
9. - Ken Hutchison (USA) Osca 3. HM
10. - Frank Isaacson (USA) Lynne Special 4. HM
11. - Harvey Hess (USA) BMW 700 Sport 5. HM
12. - Arthur Burmeister (USA) Merc-Berk 6. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 7 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,867 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 10 0:07:54,600 1. FM
2. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Chevrolet (Chevarri) 0728TR 1. CM
3. - Bud Gates (USA) Apache Spyder 2. CM
4. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR Wayne Burnett 1. DM
5. - Bill Stone (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR19 2. FM
6. - Howard Quick (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL112 3. CM
7. - Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 4. CM
8. - Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards Special 5. CM
9. - Harry Schultz (USA) Running Fox 6. CM
10. - Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 3. FM
11. - William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
12. - xxx 7. CM
13. - xxx 8. CM
14. - Ron Courtney (USA) Maserati 2. EM
15. - Kenneth Alter (USA) Devin - Porsche 4. FM
Did not finish:
- Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus 19 960 Fire EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [HP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 8 - Class H Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,406 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:09:49,800 1. HP
2. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Howard Johnson (USA) MG TF 3. HP
4. - J. L. Stinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. - Edgar Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. - Marvin Carlson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 6. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [EP+GP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 9 - Class E & G Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,133 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Dick McKee (USA) Triumph TR4 10 0:09:02,400 1. EP
2. - Don Bye (USA)
DNS - Robert Shaw (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Bob Shaw 1. GP
2. - Stan Kozlowski (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
4. - Bill Vanden Brook (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
5. - Jim Walter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
6. - Arnis Skulte (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP
7. - Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey 4. EP
8. - Bill Seeley (USA) Morgan Plus 4 5. EP
9. - Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. GP
10. - Gareth Shellman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 5. GP
11. - Dick Giese (USA) Triumph TR3A 6. EP
12. - John Clark (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [FP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 10 - Class F Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,603 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 10 0:09:05,600 1. FP
2. - John Weinberger (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Dan Fowler (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
4. - George Batcabe (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. - George Schmidt (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 5. FP
6. - George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [AP+BP+CP+DP]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 11 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,457 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:08:24,000 1. BP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Ray Houchins (USA) Lotus Super 7 1. CP
4. 1 Charles Fela (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. AP
5. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
6. - R. J. Henry (USA) Lotus Super 7 2. CP
7. - Ray Van Zelst (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 3. CP
8. - Homer Gosnell (USA) Daimler SP250 4. CP
9. - Charles Edwards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
10. - James Diana (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Mk II 2. DP
11. - Robert Lilienthal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP
12. - Les Rankin (USA) Porsche 356 4. DP
13. - Mark Wells (USA) Porsche 356 5. DP
14. - Evan Morell (USA) Porsche 356 6. DP
15. - xxx 7. DP
16. - xxx 8. DP
17. - xxx 9. DP
18. - xxx 10. DP
19. - John Carmack (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [GM+HM]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 12 - Class G & H Modified), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,370 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 James Scott (USA) De Tomaso 10 0:08:10,000 1. GM
2. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva 2. GM
3. - Jack Stone (USA) Elva 3. GM
4. - Don Nissen (USA) Elva Mk II 100/35 4. GM
5. - Joan Whaley (USA) Elva Mk IV 5. GM
6. - Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus 23 Saab 1. HM
7. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 2. HM
8. - Carm Solomone (USA) Lotus 6. GM
9. - Ken Hutchison (USA) Osca 3. HM
10. - Arthur Burmeister (USA) Merc-Berk 4. HM
11. - Steve Hawxhurst (USA) Stanguellini 5. HM
12. - Harvey Hess (USA) BMW 700 Sport 6. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM]

October Wilmot Finals (Race 14 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Date: 14.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,115 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 10 0:08:00,000 1. FM
2. - Bud Gates (USA) Apache Spyder Chevrolet 1. CM
3. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR Wayne Burnett 1. DM
4. - Bill Stone (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR19 2. FM
5. - Howard Quick (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL112 2. CM
6. - Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 3. CM
7. - Bob Liess (USA) Jaguar XKSS 4. CM
8. - William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
9. - Werner Voegeli (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
10. - Gene Baker (USA) Running Fox 5. CM
11. - Henry Black (USA) Jaguar XKSS 6. CM
12. - Ron Courtney (USA) Maserati 2. EM
13. - Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 4. FM
Did not finish:
- xxx Ferrari 250 TR Chevrolet (Chevarri) 0728TR DNF CM
- Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus 19 960 Fire EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GT]

Haybale, The New York Region, S.C.C.A., Inc., Saison Finale (Race 1 - Grand Touring), Lime Rock Date: 20.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Allan Wylie (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. GT3 1.
2. 99 John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. GT3 3.
In entry list:
3 Paul Lund (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Not known if ran GT2 7.
8 Harry Theodoracopulos (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1461GT Not known if ran GT3 5.
10 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato Not known if ran GT2 6.
65 Stan Sherman (USA) TVR Not known if ran GT2 11.
83 Ted Glaser (USA) Austin Mini Cooper Not known if ran GT1 15.
86 Ronald Palm (USA) Lotus Elite Not known if ran GT2 12.
97 Leonard Bailey (USA) Jaguar XK Coupe Not known if ran GT2 8.
111 Charles Murray (USA) Jaguar E-type Not known if ran GT3 2.
115 Alex Dearborn (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Not known if ran GT2 9.
121 Fred Hoffman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran GT3 4.
165 Norris Crosby (USA) D.B. Coupe Not known if ran GT1 14.
166 William Stevenson (USA) Austin Mini Cooper Not known if ran GT1 16.
447 Douglas Moore (CDN) Porsche 356 Super Not known if ran GT2 10.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+HP]

Haybale, The New York Region, S.C.C.A., Inc., Saison Finale (Race 2 - Class D & H Production), Lime Rock Date: 20.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
In entry list:
2 Harvey Glass (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 14.
5 Bobby Kale (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 12.
12 Bob Hutchins (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran DP 5.
15 Jeffrey Leeds (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 19.
19 Fred Marks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 17.
42 Phil Wheeler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 20.
47 Bud Kruger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 13.
49 Sheldon Shoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 25.
55 David Haffenreffer (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP 2.
58 Howard Blakeslee (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 21.
71 Kenneth Wallace (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP 6.
74 Joseph Dodge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 11.
87 Robert De Spagna (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 23.
96 Robert Landon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran DP 1.
98 Douglas Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 24.
104 Erwin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP 4.
112 Robert Wells (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 22.
113 Henry Wallace (USA) MG TD Not known if ran HP 15.
114 Bill Takas (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran DP 7.
131 Donald Conti (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 16.
141 Fritz Hirschberger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP 18.
447 Douglas Moore (CDN) Porsche 356 Super Not known if ran DP 8.
451 Ernest Rankin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran DP 3.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP]

Haybale, The New York Region, S.C.C.A., Inc., Saison Finale (Race 3 - Class G Production), Lime Rock Date: 20.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jack Crusoe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP 3.
In entry list:
11 Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP 5.
22 Marshall Hicks (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP 1.
27 Harry Snow (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP 14.
33 Bob Sharp (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 4.
34 Russell Sanborn (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 7.
35 Tom Stafford (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 17.
39 Floyd Stone (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 2.
56 Lowell Mott (USA) MG Midget Not known if ran GP 21.
59 Dominick Cosentino (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP 20.
64 Philip Haloff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP 8.
65 Arthur Peck, Jr. (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 6.
66 James Shellington (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 11.
94 Eugene Birsey (USA) Fairthorpe Not known if ran GP 15.
106 George Stenzel (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 18.
116 James Bean (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 9.
144 William Hendricx (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP 19.
145 Tom Flaherty (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP 12.
149 Lynn Abel (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran GP 16.
165 Norris Crosby (USA) D.B. Coupe Not known if ran GP 10.
241 Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP 13.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

Haybale, The New York Region, S.C.C.A., Inc., Saison Finale (Race 4 - Class F Production), Lime Rock Date: 20.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 154 Lewis Kerr (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP 11.
In entry list:
6 Fred Coon (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP 1.
7 Samuel Sipkins (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 10.
14 Robert Bell (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP 15.
32 Richard Lanese (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP 14.
41 Len Amato (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP 17.
44 Don Mansell (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 9.
57 Richard Hyland (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 12.
63 Andrew Steele (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 6.
68 Samuel Thoron (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 8.
75 Edward Owen (USA) Turner Sports Not known if ran FP 2.
76 Ed Cholakian (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 13.
79 John Sipp (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP 18.
84 Godfrey Knight (USA) Turner Sports Not known if ran FP 16.
146 Michael Petrilli (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP 7.
161 Wesley Glantz (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP 19.
191 Dieter Steinmann (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 3.
199 J. Richard Stearns (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP 20.
221 Will Daugherty (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP 5.
451 Ray Gaul (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP 4.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

Haybale, The New York Region, S.C.C.A., Inc., Saison Finale (Race 5 - Class E Production), Lime Rock Date: 20.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 195 John Igleheart (USA) Triumph TR4 1. EP 4.
In entry list:
9 Wes Dorman (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP 21.
17 George Schaab (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran EP 9.
21 Gerald Sagerman (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP 8.
24 Robert Bellman (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran EP 18.
29 John Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Not known if ran EP 3.
43 David Rivkin (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran EP 6.
54 Burton Loucks (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP 22.
62 William Griffin (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP 15.
65 Stan Sherman (USA) TVR Not known if ran EP 5.
67 Richard McClure (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP 23.
82 John Butterweck (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP 12.
85 John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP 2.
86 Ronald Palm (USA) Lotus Elite Not known if ran EP 7.
91 William R. Johnson (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP 17.
92 Alfred Capuano (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Not known if ran EP 20.
101 Robert Gaunt (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP 10.
110 Franklyn Eichacker (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP 16.
128 Bob Hasson (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP 11.
147 Fred Ashplant (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP 1.
169 Nicholas Davison (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP 13.
177 Walter McKeon (USA) Morgan Not known if ran EP 14.
184 Phil Groggins (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP 19.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

Haybale, The New York Region, S.C.C.A., Inc., Saison Finale (Race 6 - All Modified), Lime Rock Date: 20.10.1962


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom O'Brien (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 1. EM
2. 25 Don Adams (USA) Lister - Jaguar 1. CM 5.
3. 3 Gerry Georgi (USA) Ferrari Allen Wyllie 1. DM 3.
Other starters:
- Millard Ripley (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 070
In entry list:
18 Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VI Not known if ran GM 11.
31 Sam Gilliland (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM 13.
36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Rutherford Special Not known if ran CM 2.
37 Maury Schlossberg (USA) Delta Special Not known if ran HM 18.
38 Joe Daniels (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran GM 16.
51 David Bevier (USA) Jaguar XKSS Not known if ran CM 6.
52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 Not known if ran CM 1.
53 Jeff Scott (USA) Jaguar C-type Not known if ran CM 7.
93 Hal Mayforth (USA) Saab Spyder Not known if ran HM 17.
95 John Igleheart (USA) Osca Not known if ran HM 14.
99 John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran CM 4.
117 Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche Spyder Not known if ran FM 9.
118 Brandt Griffing (USA) Lotus Mark IX Not known if ran GM 12.
161 Bruce Heitzan (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM 15.
691 Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Not known if ran FM 10.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP]

Haybale, The New York Region, S.C.C.A., Inc., Saison Finale (Race 7 - Class A, B & C Production), Lime Rock Date: 20.10.1962


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,759 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 107 Dave Clark (USA) Lotus 1. CP 11.
2. 16 Allan Wylie (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. AP 2.
In entry list:
3 Paul Lund (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Not known if ran CP 26.
4 Sidney Postol (USA) Daimler SP250 Not known if ran CP 25.
8 Harry Theodoracopulos (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1461GT Not known if ran BP 4.
10 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato Not known if ran CP 16.
23 Jerry Crawford (USA) Daimler SP250 Not known if ran CP 21.
45 Skip Jaehne (USA) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Not known if ran CP 27.
61 Robert Pettit (USA) Lotus Super Seven Not known if ran CP 14.
77 Fred Aibel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP 5.
78 Bob Brull (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP 8.
81 Roderick DeRonge (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran CP 20.
88 John Lynch (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran CP 24.
89 Norman Webb (USA) Lotu