World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1933 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 British National Races (info)

British National Races 1954


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [Closed Cars Handicap] GB      
2 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [1.1] GB      
3 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [1.5] GB      
4 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [3.0] GB      
5 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [+3.0] GB      
6 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
7 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
8 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
9 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
10 27.3.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
11 3.4.1954 National Castle Combe [1.2] GB      
12 3.4.1954 National Castle Combe [1.5] GB      
13 3.4.1954 National Castle Combe [2.5] GB      
14 3.4.1954 National Castle Combe [Unlimited] GB      
15 3.4.1954 National Snetterton [1.5] GB      
16 3.4.1954 National Snetterton [+1.5] GB      
17 3.4.1954 National Snetterton [Handicap 1.5] GB      
18 3.4.1954 National Snetterton [Handicap +1.5] GB      
19 19.4.1954 National Brands Hatch [1.5] GB      
20 24.4.1954 National Snetterton [1.1]+[2.0] GB      
21 24.4.1954 National Snetterton [3.0]+[+3.0] GB      
22 24.4.1954 National Snetterton [Handicap] GB      
23 24.4.1954 National Snetterton [Aston Martins +1.5 Handicap] GB      
24 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [Closed Cars Handicap] GB      
25 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [S1.5] GB      
26 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [S3.5] GB      
27 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [S+3.0] GB      
28 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
29 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
30 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
31 1.5.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
32 1.5.1954 National Brands Hatch [S1.5] GB      
33 1.5.1954 National Brands Hatch [S2.0] GB      
34 8.5.1954 National Ibsley [Closed Cars] GB      
35 8.5.1954 National Ibsley [1.5]+[1.3] GB      
36 8.5.1954 National Ibsley [2.75]+[+2.75] GB      
37 22.5.1954 National Silverstone [1.172] GB      
38 22.5.1954 National Silverstone [S1.5] GB      
39 22.5.1954 National Silverstone [S2.5] GB      
40 22.5.1954 National Silverstone [Unlimited] GB      
41 22.5.1954 National Silverstone [Members Handicap] GB      
42 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [750 Formula] GB      
43 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
44 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Scratch] GB      
45 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [1172 Formula] GB      
46 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
47 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Scratch] GB      
48 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Scratch] GB      
49 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
50 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
51 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
52 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Scratch] GB      
53 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Scratch] GB      
54 29.5.1954 National Silverstone [Motor Sport Handicap] GB      
55 5.6.1954 National Snetterton [S1.5] GB      
56 5.6.1954 National Snetterton [S2.0] GB      
57 5.6.1954 National Snetterton [Unlimited] GB      
58 5.6.1954 National Snetterton [Handicap S1.5] GB      
59 5.6.1954 National Snetterton [Handicap S+1.5] GB      
60 5.6.1954 National Snetterton [Jaguars] GB      
61 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [1.1+750s] GB      
62 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [1.5/1.1s] GB      
63 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [3.0/1.5s] GB      
64 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [Unlimited] GB      
65 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [1172 Formula] GB      
66 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap Heat 1] GB      
67 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap Heat 2] GB      
68 5.6.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap Final] GB      
69 7.6.1954 National Goodwood [Sports] GB      
70 7.6.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
71 7.6.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
72 7.6.1954 National Brands Hatch [S1.5] GB      
73 7.6.1954 National Davidstow [S1.5 Heat 1] GB      
74 7.6.1954 National Davidstow [S1.5 Heat 2] GB      
75 7.6.1954 National Davidstow [S1.5 Final] GB      
76 7.6.1954 National Davidstow [Unlimited Heat 1] GB      
77 7.6.1954 National Davidstow [Unlimited Heat 2] GB      
78 7.6.1954 National Davidstow [Unlimited Heat 3] GB      
79 7.6.1954 National Davidstow [Unlimited Final] GB      
80 12.6.1954 National Silverstone [MG Novice Handicap] GB      
81 12.6.1954 3 h Relay Silverstone GB      
82 12.6.1954 National Oulton Park [S1.5] GB      
83 12.6.1954 National Oulton Park [Unlimited] GB      
84 12.6.1954 National Oulton Park [S2.75] GB      
85 19.6.1954 National Crystal Palace [2.0] GB      
86 19.6.1954 National Snetterton [1.5] GB      
87 19.6.1954 National Snetterton [Unlimited] GB      
88 19.6.1954 National Snetterton [Handicap] GB      
89 19.6.1954 National Snetterton [Aston Martin Handicap] GB      
90 19.6.1954 National Snetterton [Austin-Healey 100] GB      
91 3.7.1954 National Silverstone [Scratch] GB      
92 3.7.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
93 3.7.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
94 3.7.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
95 3.7.1954 National Silverstone [Motor Sport Handicap] GB      
96 4.7.1954 National Brands Hatch [1.5] GB      
98 4.7.1954 National Brands Hatch [Handicap] GB      
99 10.7.1954 National Oulton Park [Unlimited]+[1.5] GB      
100 11.7.1954 National Charterhall [1.5] GB      
101 11.7.1954 National Charterhall [Unlimited] GB      
102 24.7.1954 National Fairwood [S1.5] GB      
103 24.7.1954 National Fairwood [S2.5] GB      
104 24.7.1954 National Fairwood [S+2.5] GB      
105 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [750 Formula] GB      
106 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [S1.25] GB      
107 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [S1.5] GB      
108 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [S+1.5] GB      
109 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [S+1.5] GB      
110 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
111 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
112 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
113 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [Aston Martins Handicap] GB      
114 24.7.1954 National Silverstone [Relay Handicap] GB      
115 2.8.1954 National Crystal Palace [S2.0] GB      
116 2.8.1954 National Crystal Palace [Sports Unlimited] GB      
117 2.8.1954 National Davidstow [S2.5] GB      
118 2.8.1954 National Davidstow [Heat 1 Sports Unlimited] GB      
119 2.8.1954 National Davidstow [Heat 2 Sports Unlimited] GB      
120 2.8.1954 National Davidstow [Final Sports Unlimited] GB      
121 2.8.1954 National Davidstow [S1.3] GB      
122 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [750 Formula] GB      
123 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [1172 Formula] GB      
124 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [Closed Cars 2.3] GB      
125 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [Closed Cars +2.3] GB      
126 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [1.2] GB      
127 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [1.2] GB      
128 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [1.5] GB      
129 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [2.7] GB      
130 14.8.1954 National Silverstone [Unlimited] GB      
131 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [Closed Cars Handicap] GB      
132 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [S1.25] GB      
133 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [S+3.0] GB      
134 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [S1.5] GB      
135 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [S1.5ų3.5] GB      
136 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
137 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
138 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
139 21.8.1954 National Goodwood [Handicap] GB      
140 21.8.1954 National Silverstone [S2.0] GB      
141 28.8.1954 National Castle Combe [Unlimited] GB      
142 28.8.1954 National Castle Combe [S1.5] GB      
143 28.8.1954 6 h Relay Silverstone GB      
144 4.9.1954 National Charterhall [S1.5] GB      
145 4.9.1954 National Charterhall [Unlimited] GB      
146 4.9.1954 National Cranfield [Production Sports Handicap] GB      
147 5.9.1954 National Brands Hatch [S1.2] GB     5
148 5.9.1954 National Brands Hatch [S1.5] GB      
149 5.9.1954 National Brands Hatch [S2.0] GB      
150 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap S1.5] GB      
151 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap S+1.5] GB      
152 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [S1.25] GB      
153 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [S1.5] GB      
154 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [S2.0] GB     3
155 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [S+2.0] GB      
156 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [750 Formula]+[1172 Formula] GB      
157 11.9.1954 National Silverstone [Motor Sport Handicap] GB      
158 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [750 Formula] GB      
159 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [1.5/1.2s] GB      
160 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [+1.5/1.2s] GB      
161 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [+1.588/1.2s] GB      
162 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [1172 Formula] GB      
163 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
164 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
165 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap] GB      
166 18.9.1954 National Silverstone [MG T types] GB      
167 3.10.1954 National Brands Hatch [S1.2] GB     5
168 3.10.1954 National Brands Hatch [S1.5] GB     5
169 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [750 Form]+[1172 Form]+[1.25] GB      
170 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [1.5] GB      
171 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [2.0]+[2.5] GB      
172 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [Unlimited] GB      
173 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [Production Handicap] GB      
174 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap 2.5] GB      
175 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap 2.5] GB      
176 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap 2.5] GB      
177 9.10.1954 National Silverstone [Handicap +2.5] GB      
178 9.10.1954 National Snetterton [Product 1.3]+[Production 2.0] GB      
179 9.10.1954 National Snetterton [Prod. 3.0]+[Production +3.0] GB      
180 9.10.1954 National Snetterton [1.2]+[1.5] GB      
181 9.10.1954 National Snetterton [2.5]+[+2.5] GB      
182 9.10.1954 National Snetterton [Handicap] GB      
183 26.12.1954 National Brands Hatch [1.5] GB      
184 26.12.1954 National Brands Hatch [Unlimited] GB      

WSRP Home Page



British National Races Round: 1

National Goodwood [Closed Cars Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 90,767 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 87 K. W. Moore (GB) Renault 750 5 0:12:46,000
2. 97 Alan Foster (GB) Morris Minor 5 0:13:01,800
3. 98 L. M. Janke (GB) Morris Minor 5 0:13:30,600
4. 33 Alex McMillan (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/181 MYT 625 5 0:13:35,800
5. 110 Alan Brown (GB) Aston Martin DB2 Bob Chase 5 0:13:42,600
6. 61 Geoff Williamson (GB) Morris Minor Riley 5 0:13:46,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 2

National Goodwood [1.1]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,967 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:10:32,000
2. 6 Len Gibbs (GB) Riley 9 5 0:10:37,400
3. 3 Tony Marsh (GB) Lotus Mark IIIb 5 0:10:40,600
4. 4 Frank Nichols (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:10:41,200
5. 8 S. A. Mitchell (GB) MG PA 5 0:11:11,000
6. 1 J. D. Bridgewater (GB) Lester T51 MG HRO 33 5 0:11:13,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 3

National Goodwood [1.5]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,181 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 5 0:09:29,000
2. 11 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 5 0:09:37,000
3. 92 Peter Bailey (GB) Bailey Spl. 5 0:09:42,200
4. 15 Dick Steed (GB) J.A.G. - MG 5 0:09:42,600
5. 14 Gerry Ruddock (GB) Lester T51 MG NPO 20 5 0:09:43,600
6. 16 J. M. Pattinson (GB) MG TC 5 0:10:52,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 4

National Goodwood [3.0]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,265 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 29 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111 10 0:18:03,600
2. 22 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 10 0:18:05,400
3. 36 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 10 0:18:05,600
4. 37 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 10 0:18:20,600
5. 43 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta 10 0:18:25,200
6. 23 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 10 0:18:43,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 5

National Goodwood [+3.0]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,906 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 5 0:09:21,800
2. 28 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 5 0:09:23,200
3. 78 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:09:23,600
4. 23 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 5 0:09:33,000
5. 24 John Keeling (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 042 5 0:09:38,000
6. 26 Robin Carnegie (GB) Allard J2 Ford 1573 NUB 862 R. Carnegie 5 0:09:39,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 6

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,722 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 5 0:10:57,800
2. 35 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] 5 0:11:14,000
3. 14 Gerry Ruddock (GB) Lester T51 MG NPO 20 5 0:11:15,400
4. 9 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 5 0:11:16,600
5. 12 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 5 0:11:20,000
6. 91 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG 5 0:11:39,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 7

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,907 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:11:07,000
2. 4 Frank Nichols (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:11:12,200
3. 56 Bryan Hewitt (GB) MG TC 5 0:11:14,600
4. 18 M. C. Litton (GB) MG TC 5 0:11:16,800
5. 3 Tony Marsh (GB) Lotus Mark IIIb 5 0:11:17,000
6. 19 Peter Sargent (GB) MG TC 5 0:11:18,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 8

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,197 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Basil de Mattos (GB) Morgan +4 5 0:11:13,400
2. 82 J. H. Bailey (GB) Bentley 4.5 5 0:11:21,800
3. 62 John Moore (GB) Morgan +4 5 0:11:32,800
4. 80 P. J. Morgan (GB) Bentley 3.0 5 0:11:35,400
5. 79 D. G. Groves (GB) Vauxhall Spl 5 0:11:38,600
6. 83 W. J. Watson (GB) Alvis 12/70 5 0:11:41,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 9

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,752 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 43 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta 5 0:09:28,600
2. 36 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 5 0:09:41,800
3. 35 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] 5 0:09:47,000
4. 32 Alex McMillan (GB) BMW 328 5 0:09:47,400
5. 26 Robin Carnegie (GB) Allard J2 Ford 1573 NUB 862 R. Carnegie 5 0:09:54,000
6. 29 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111 5 0:09:55,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 10

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 27.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,595 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] 5 0:10:28,000
2. 72 P. Ravenshaw (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:10:33,600
3. 70 Nigel Mann (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 5 0:10:33,800
4. 68 Jackie Epstein (GB) HWM Alta 5 0:10:34,600
5. 54 Michael Burn (GB) Frazer Nash 5 0:10:35,200
6. 69 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/277 5 0:10:45,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 11

National Castle Combe [1.2]

Bristol Motor Cycle & Light Car Club, Castle Combe Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: 2,961 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,348 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 G. Tapp (GB) Buckler - Ford 5 0:08:26,200
2. 42 G. Ackroyd (GB) Riley
3. 35 Ash Cleave (GB) Morris Special
4. 34 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark VI

Top of page

British National Races Round: 12

National Castle Combe [1.5]

Bristol Motor Cycle & Light Car Club, Castle Combe Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: 2,961 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,409 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 7 0:10:14,600
2. 56 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 7 0:10:26,000
3. 50 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG 7 0:10:39,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 13

National Castle Combe [2.5]

Bristol Motor Cycle & Light Car Club, Castle Combe Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: 2,961 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,814 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 7 0:09:43,400
2. 55 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
3. 68 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1]
4. 64 Percy Crabb (GB) Kieft - Bristol
5. 56 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11

Top of page

British National Races Round: 14

National Castle Combe [Unlimited]

Bristol Motor Cycle & Light Car Club, Castle Combe Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: 2,961 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,214 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 10 0:13:45,400
2. 77 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse 10 0:14:06,800
3. 94 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1

Top of page

British National Races Round: 15

National Snetterton [1.5]

Eastern Counties Motor Club, Snetterton Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,689 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 5 0:11:41,000
2. - Don Moore (GB) MG P 5 0:12:37,000
3. - W. G. Marriott (GB) Buckler - Ford 5 0:12:41,000

Top of page

British National Races Round: 16

National Snetterton [+1.5]

Eastern Counties Motor Club, Snetterton Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,942 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Connell (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:11:25,400
2. - Jimmy Shand (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:11:37,200
3. - Harley Deschamps (GB) Allard 5 0:13:04,000

Top of page

British National Races Round: 17

National Snetterton [Handicap 1.5]

Eastern Counties Motor Club, Snetterton Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,574 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 5 0:10:53,800
2. - Don Moore (GB) MG P 5 0:11:10,000
3. - Bert Westwood (GB) Jowett Jupiter 5 0:14:22,000

Top of page

British National Races Round: 18

National Snetterton [Handicap +1.5]

Eastern Counties Motor Club, Snetterton Date: 3.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,412 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. J. Warner (GB) Morgan +4 5 0:12:22,600
2. - Jimmy Shand (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:11:16,000
3. - Ray Playford (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:12:07,000

Top of page

British National Races Round: 19

National Brands Hatch [1.5]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 19.4.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,435 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 25 0:29:13,200
2. 12 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - MG BHL1
3. 14 Austen Nurse (GB) Riley
4. 11 R. F. Fyson (GB) Aston Martin
5. 2 F. V. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford
6. 8 R. W. Evans (GB) Nordic Ford

Top of page

British National Races Round: 20

National Snetterton [1.1]+[2.0]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 24.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,854 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 5 0:09:53,200 1. S2.0
2. 85 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 5 0:09:55,200 2. S2.0
3. 94 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 5 0:10:16,200 3. S2.0
76 Don Moore (GB) B M Spl 5 0:11:41,600 1. S1.1
75 R. R. Rayner (GB) MG Lotus 5 0:11:44,800 2. S1.1
89 S. A. Mitchell (GB) MG PA Spl 5 0:12:24,200 3. S1.1
61 Tony Marsh (GB) Lotus Mark IIIb 4. S1.1
63 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] 4. S2.0

Top of page

British National Races Round: 21

National Snetterton [3.0]+[+3.0]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 24.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,916 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 5 0:09:48,400 1. S3.0
2. 85 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 5 0:09:49,400 2. S3.0
3. 80 Don Truman (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 049 5 0:09:58,400 1. S+3.0
4. 68 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 5 0:10:03,600 2. S+3.0
5. 94 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 5 0:10:16,000 3. S3.0
67 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:10:33,600 3. S+3.0

Top of page

British National Races Round: 22

National Snetterton [Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 24.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,905 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Mike Connell (GB) Jaguar XK120 10 0:24:29,600
2. 85 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 10 0:24:31,000
3. 74 John Farrow (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:24:33,400
4. 67 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar XK120

Top of page

British National Races Round: 23

National Snetterton [Aston Martins +1.5 Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 24.4.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,055 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/277 10 0:21:32,200
2. 65 Frank Defty (GB) Aston Martin DB2/4 LML/648 10 0:21:44,600
3. 81 Jocelyn Stevens (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 10 0:22:08,000

Top of page

British National Races Round: 24

National Goodwood [Closed Cars Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,421 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Ian Forbes (GB) Jowett Jupiter 5 0:12:25,600
2. 31 Alan Brown (GB) Jaguar XK120 I. Erskine 5 0:12:27,000
3. 50 Basil de Mattos (GB) Ford Consul 5 0:12:42,800
4. 51 G. M. Walters (GB) Aston Martin DB2/4 LML/682 5 0:12:47,200
5. 52 R. L. Woods (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/199 5 0:12:48,200
6. 61 D. H. Keen (GB) Jowett Javelin 5 0:12:49,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 25

National Goodwood [S1.5]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,232 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 5 0:09:33,400
2. 9 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG 5 0:09:38,200
3. 5 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:10:14,600
4. 14 Colin Davies (GB) MG Spl 5 0:10:20,400
5. 2 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:10:38,000
6. 18 R. C. Goodearl (GB) HRG 5 0:10:47,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 26

National Goodwood [S3.5]

BARC, Goodwood Members, Scratch Race for Sports Cars 1500cc-3500cc, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 136,054 km/h

Fastest lap:Jimmy StewartNo. 19Jaguar C type1:41137,663 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 10 0:17:02,000
2. 21 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 038 OVC 915 10 0:17:31,400
3. 30 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 B. Chase 10 0:17:35,600
4. 24 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120 10 0:17:52,000
5. 32 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta 10 0:17:58,000
6. 38 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111 10 0:17:58,800
Did not finish:
- Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse Accident

Top of page

British National Races Round: 27

National Goodwood [S+3.0]

BARC, Goodwood Members, Scratch Race for Sports Cars over 3000cc, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,155 km/h

Fastest lap:Jimmy StewartNo. 19Jaguar C type1:42,2136,054 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:08:38,600
2. 21 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 038 OVC 915 5 0:08:52,800
3. 20 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:09:02,400
4. 32 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta 5 0:09:10,000
5. 31 Alan Brown (GB) Jaguar XK120 I. Erskine 5 0:09:16,600
6. 28 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard Equipe Endeavour 5 0:09:19,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 28

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,787 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 43 A. D. Stevens (GB) Lea Francis 5 0:11:05,600
2. 77 R. B. Watson (GB) MG Spl 5 0:11:22,200
3. 86 Geoff Coles (GB) MG J2/J4 Spl 5 0:11:23,400
4. 5 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:11:24,800
5. 45 Tom Piggott (GB) MG TC 5 0:11:24,800
6. 73 A. H. Greig (GB) MG 5 0:11:25,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 29

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey 100 5 0:10:18,000
2. 14 Colin Davies (GB) MG Spl 5 0:10:23,400
3. 30 Mike Keen (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-4-52 B. Chase 5 0:10:24,000
4. 10 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 5 0:10:26,600
5. 52 R. L. Woods (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/199 5 0:10:39,400
6. 41 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 30

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,048 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey 100 5 0:10:17,000
2. 37 D. E. Howard (GB) HWM Alta 5 0:10:24,000
3. 30 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 B. Chase 5 0:10:31,400
4. 32 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta 5 0:10:37,400
5. 38 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111 5 0:10:37,600
6. 66 Joe Goodhew (GB) Talbot T150C 82934

Top of page

British National Races Round: 31

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,769 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 43 A. D. Stevens (GB) Lea Francis 5 0:11:17,200
2. 89 W. J. Watson (GB) Alvis 12/70 5 0:11:20,000
3. 68 J. H. Bailey (GB) Bentley 4.5 5 0:11:26,800
4. 5 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:11:28,800
5. 72 D. G. Groves (GB) Vauxhall Spl 5 0:11:29,800
6. 77 T. E. Watson (GB) MG 5 0:11:31,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 32

National Brands Hatch [S1.5]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,819 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 25 0:28:50,000
2. 1 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught
3. 13 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
4. 6 Gerry Ruddock (GB) Lester T51 MG NPO 20
5. 2 George Wicken (GB) Wicken Sportsmobile
6. 7 K. Dace (GB) MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 33

National Brands Hatch [S2.0]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 1.5.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,909 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 30 0:33:35,800
2. 14 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
3. 13 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
4. 20 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering
5. 1 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught

Top of page

British National Races Round: 34

National Ibsley [Closed Cars]

West Hants & Dorset Car Club, Ibsley Date: 8.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,211 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB2 L/50/9 5 1. +1.5
2. 21 Gil Tyrer (GB) Jaguar XK120 2. +1.5
3. 24 R. L. Woods (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/199 3. +1.5
4. 9 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar XK120 4. +1.5
5. 14 G. M. Walters (GB) Aston Martin DB2 5. +1.5
6. 11 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Healey 6. +1.5
1 C. A. Leavens (GB) Jowett Javelin 1. 1.5
4 P. H. Channon (GB) Riley 2. 1.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 35

National Ibsley [1.5]+[1.3]

West Hants & Dorset Car Club, Ibsley Date: 8.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,140 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 84 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 5 1. S1.5
40 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark VI 1. S1.3
47 F. V. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 2. S1.3
74 Peter Bailey (GB) Bailey Spl. 2. S1.5
72 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG 3. S1.5
87 Jeff Sparrowe (GB) Morgan 3. S1.3
73 Dick Steed (GB) J.A.G. - MG 4. S1.5
88 Hardy Lotus 4. S1.3
71 J. M. Pattinson (GB) MG 5. S1.5
81 G. Tapp (GB) Buckler - Ford 5. S1.3
82 Ash Cleave (GB) Morris Special 6. S1.3

Top of page

British National Races Round: 36

National Ibsley [2.75]+[+2.75]

West Hants & Dorset Car Club, Ibsley Date: 8.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,212 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 106 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 7 1. S+2.75
2. 105 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse 2. S+2.75
122 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 7 1. S2.75
100 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Frazer Nash 2. S2.75
127 J. E. Byrnes (GB) Kieft - Bristol 3. S2.75
132 Hans Davids (NL) Jaguar C type XKC 006 Hans Davids 3. S+2.75
123 Henry O'Hara Moore (GB) Frazer Nash 4. S2.75
125 Robin Carnegie (GB) Allard J2 Ford 1573 NUB 862 R. Carnegie 4. S+2.75
120 Jackie Epstein (GB) HWM Alta 5. S2.75
133 Peter Farquharson (GB) Allard 5. S+2.75
124 D. J. Rickman (GB) Triumph TR2 6. S2.75

Top of page

British National Races Round: 37

National Silverstone [1.172]

Maidstone & Mid Kent Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 22.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,325 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 10
2. 83 Don Moore (GB) BM
3. 64 F. V. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford

Top of page

British National Races Round: 38

National Silverstone [S1.5]

Maidstone & Mid Kent Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 22.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,705 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 10
2. 40 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG
3. 10 R. W. Appelbee (GB) Leonard - MG
4. 84 Don Beauman (GB) Lister - MG BHL1
5. 72 J. H. Greenwood (GB) Lester T51 MG MG 6850

Top of page

British National Races Round: 39

National Silverstone [S2.5]

Maidstone & Mid Kent Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 22.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,090 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 10
2. 2 Alex McMillan (GB) Cooper - Bristol
3. 33 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
4. 15 R. D. Biss (GB) Warrior Bristol

Top of page

British National Races Round: 40

National Silverstone [Unlimited]

Maidstone & Mid Kent Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 22.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,582 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 10
2. 45 Phil Scragg (GB) Alta Jaguar
3. 33 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
4. 36 Don Truman (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 049
5. 57 John Keeling (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 042

Top of page

British National Races Round: 41

National Silverstone [Members Handicap]

Maidstone & Mid Kent Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 22.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,458 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Healey 14
2. 49 Harold Grace (GB) Riley Saloon
3. 33 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 42

National Silverstone [750 Formula]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,455 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 J. W. Whitehouse (GB) Arden 5 0:08:18,400
2. 95 Bill Wilks (GB) Austin 5 0:08:22,800
3. 92 David Rees (GB) Austin
4. 86 D. R. Lord (GB) Austin

Top of page

British National Races Round: 43

National Silverstone [Handicap]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,490 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Thomas Beevor (GB) MG TC 5 0:08:43,200
2. 87 L. Williams (GB) Austin 750 5 0:08:45,600
3. 64 Frank Allott (GB) HRG 5 0:08:51,800
4. 101 R. Randall (GB) MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 44

National Silverstone [Scratch]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,257 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Geoff Williamson (GB) Morris Minor Riley 5 0:08:09,000
2. 103 F. W. Scott (GB) MG 5 0:08:32,800
3. 45 Ken Nightingale (GB) A.C. 5 0:08:44,400
4. 137 H. Giles (GB) MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 45

National Silverstone [1172 Formula]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,821 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 D. H. Small (GB) DHS 5 0:07:33,000
2. 160 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:33,400
3. 107 Robert Walshaw (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:34,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 46

National Silverstone [Handicap]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 127 John Keeling (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 042 5 0:07:47,800
2. 164 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 5 0:07:48,600
3. 153 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 5 0:07:48,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 47

National Silverstone [Scratch]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Austen Nurse (GB) Riley 9 5 0:07:35,800
2. 129 R. H. Mason (GB) Bentley 4.5 5 0:07:39,000
3. 132 J. M. Pattinson (GB) MG TC 5 0:07:42,000
4. 38 John Gott (GB) HRG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 48

National Silverstone [Scratch]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,200 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Thomas Beevor (GB) MG TC 5 0:07:49,600
2. 136 A. H. Piper (GB) Alfa Romeo 5 0:07:53,200
3. 135 G. T. Walker (GB) Bentley 4.5 5 0:07:59,400
4. 64 Frank Allott (GB) HRG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 49

National Silverstone [Handicap]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,334 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 141 Robin Carnegie (GB) Allard J2 Ford 1573 NUB 862 R. Carnegie 5 0:07:54,400
2. 131 Austen Nurse (GB) Riley 9 5 0:07:55,400
3. 142 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 5 0:08:00,400
4. 132 J. M. Pattinson (GB) MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 50

National Silverstone [Handicap]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,032 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Hugh Cocker (GB) Austin A40 Special 5 0:08:50,200
2. 135 G. T. Walker (GB) Bentley 4.5 5 0:08:59,000
3. 136 A. H. Piper (GB) Alfa Romeo 5 0:09:03,200
4. 137 H. Giles (GB) MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 51

National Silverstone [Handicap]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,201 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 150 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone 5 0:08:38,600
2. 129 R. H. Mason (GB) Bentley 4.5 5 0:08:41,000
3. 37 R. C. Goodearl (GB) HRG 5 0:08:43,400
4. 55 John Moore (GB) Morgan +4

Top of page

British National Races Round: 52

National Silverstone [Scratch]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,926 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 153 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 5 0:06:25,200
2. 164 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 5 0:06:27,800
3. 81 Don Truman (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 049 5 0:06:31,400
4. 127 John Keeling (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 042

Top of page

British National Races Round: 53

National Silverstone [Scratch]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,651 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 150 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone 5 0:07:47,400
2. 55 John Moore (GB) Morgan +4 5 0:07:48,600
3. 140 J. Beasley (GB) Triumph TR2 5 0:07:49,600
4. 53 D. Llewellyn Rees (GB) Healey Silverstone

Top of page

British National Races Round: 54

National Silverstone [Motor Sport Handicap]

8 Clubs, Silverstone Date: 29.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,802 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Austen Nurse (GB) Riley 9 5 0:08:36,200
2. 155 R. C. March (GB) Alvis 5 0:08:45,400
3. 25 Thomas Beevor (GB) MG TC 5 0:08:45,600
4. 156 George Burton (GB) Bentley 4.5
5. 129 R. H. Mason (GB) Bentley 4.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 55

National Snetterton [S1.5]

West Essex Car Club, Snetterton Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,103 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 G. Lister & Sons 5 0:10:48,800
2. 22 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG 5 0:11:03,600
3. 28 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG L. Leonard 5 0:11:07,600
4. 25 Tom Dargue (GB) MG Special 5 0:11:18,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 56

National Snetterton [S2.0]

West Essex Car Club, Snetterton Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,968 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 5 0:09:57,200
2. 33 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 5 0:09:58,800
3. 38 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash 5 0:10:14,400
4. 39 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111 D. Hely 5 0:10:16,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 57

National Snetterton [Unlimited]

West Essex Car Club, Snetterton Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 135,603 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Roy Salvadori (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:09:36,800
2. 32 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 5 0:09:44,200
3. 47 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:09:50,600
4. 48 James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:09:58,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 58

National Snetterton [Handicap S1.5]

West Essex Car Club, Snetterton Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,363 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG 5 0:11:14,800
2. 23 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 G. Lister & Sons 5 0:11:16,400
3. 28 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG L. Leonard 5 0:11:29,400
4. 25 Tom Dargue (GB) MG Special 5 0:11:29,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 59

National Snetterton [Handicap S+1.5]

West Essex Car Club, Snetterton Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,261 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Roy Salvadori (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:10:29,800
2. 38 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash 5 0:10:32,000
3. 39 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111 D. Hely 5 0:10:39,000
4. 47 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:10:47,400
8. - James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse

Top of page

British National Races Round: 60

National Snetterton [Jaguars]

West Essex Car Club (Lyons Trophy), Snetterton Date: 5.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Jaguar
2. - xxx Jaguar
3. - Roy Salvadori (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse
4. - Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse
Did not finish:
- James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse DNF

Top of page

British National Races Round: 61

National Silverstone [1.1+750s]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:07:03,800
2. 37 F. C. Hill (GB) Empire Lotus 5 0:07:12,000
3. 49 Austen Nurse (GB) Riley 9 5 0:07:12,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 62

National Silverstone [1.5/1.1s]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 6 0:08:22,000
2. 97 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 6 0:08:29,400
3. 54 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG 6 0:08:31,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 63

National Silverstone [3.0/1.5s]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,480 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 6 0:07:51,800
2. 42 Chris Clairmonte (GB) Clairmonte Connaught 6 0:07:52,000
3. 21 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG 6 0:08:23,200
4. 14 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 64

National Silverstone [Unlimited]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,206 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 10 0:13:08,200
2. 57 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 10 0:13:12,000
3. 4 Jocelyn Stevens (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 10 0:13:40,600
4. 40 George Burton (GB) Bentley 4.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 65

National Silverstone [1172 Formula]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,189 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 D. H. Small (GB) DHS 5 0:07:31,200
2. 23 Robert Walshaw (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:32,400
3. 3 Tony Marsh (GB) Dellow 5 0:07:32,600
4. 34 Jack Richards (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford

Top of page

British National Races Round: 66

National Silverstone [Handicap Heat 1]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,865 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Robert Walshaw (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 5
2. 49 Austen Nurse (GB) Riley 9
3. 3 Tony Marsh (GB) Dellow
4. 54 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 67

National Silverstone [Handicap Heat 2]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,917 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 5
2. 30 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
3. 14 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 68

National Silverstone [Handicap Final]

Midlands Motoring Enthusiasts Club, Silverstone Date: 5.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,858 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Austen Nurse (GB) Riley 9 10
2. 30 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
3. 35 G. M. White (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 69

National Goodwood [Sports]

BARC National, Whitsun Trophy Goodwood (Johnson's Sports Car Challenge Trophy), Goodwood Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 81,110 km Winner's average speed: 132,803 km/h

Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 33Maserati A6GCS1:39140,447 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 21 0:36:38,400
2. 25 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse 21 0:36:59,000
3. 28 Gerry Dunham (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 037 21 0:37:02,200
4. 33 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 21 0:37:05,400
5. 78 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 20
6. 47 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 20 S1.5
12. - James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse

Top of page

British National Races Round: 70

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC National, Whitsun Trophy Goodwood (Whitsunday Trophy), Goodwood Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,407 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Jeremy Boles (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8 5 0:09:40,400
2. 65 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:09:41,200
3. 78 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 5 0:09:42,000
4. 33 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 5 0:09:53,000
5. 54 Jocelyn Stevens (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 5 0:09:56,800
6. 38 Robin Carnegie (GB) Allard J2 Ford 1573 NUB 862 R. Carnegie 5 0:09:57,400
7. - Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse
8. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse
12. - James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse

Top of page

British National Races Round: 71

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC National, Whitsun Trophy Goodwood, Goodwood Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,247 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Desmond Titterington (GB) Triumph TR2 5 0:11:21,800
2. 60 Basil de Mattos (GB) A.C. Ace 5 0:11:30,400
3. 56 P. H. Scarf (GB) Triumph TR2 5 0:11:33,000
4. 62 I. Strickland (GB) Riley Spl 5 0:11:33,000
5. 61 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 5 0:11:42,200
6. 59 Victor Bell (GB) Healey Silverstone 5 0:11:42,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 72

National Brands Hatch [S1.5]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,624 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 20 0:22:53,400
2. 14 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1
3. 13 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
4. 31 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG
5. 6 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford
6. 7 Frank Nichols (GB) CSM Ford

Top of page

British National Races Round: 73

National Davidstow [S1.5 Heat 1]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,394 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught 10
2. 47 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG
3. 22 Bruce Halford (GB) Riley TT Sprite
4. 33 Ash Cleave (GB) Morris Special

Top of page

British National Races Round: 74

National Davidstow [S1.5 Heat 2]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,934 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 10
2. 21 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG
3. 59 Peter Bailey (GB) Bailey Spl.
4. 26 Allan Moore (GB) Tojeiro - MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 75

National Davidstow [S1.5 Final]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 7.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 20
2. 27 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught 20
3. 21 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG 20
4. 26 Allan Moore (GB) Tojeiro - MG 20
5. 47 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG 20
6. 56 Alf Thomas (GB) Jowett Jupiter R4

Top of page

British National Races Round: 76

National Davidstow [Unlimited Heat 1]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,245 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 10
2. 3 Horace Gould (GB) Kieft - Bristol
3. 44 John Coombs (GB) Connaught ALSR 11
4. 72 David Watts (GB)
5. 32 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Frazer Nash
6. 62 Michael Burn (GB) Frazer Nash

Top of page

British National Races Round: 77

National Davidstow [Unlimited Heat 2]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,697 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught 10
2. 17 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone
3. 47 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG
4. 40 Jackie Epstein (GB) HWM Alta

Top of page

British National Races Round: 78

National Davidstow [Unlimited Heat 3]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 7.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,939 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 10
2. 46 Gerry Scali (GB) HWM Jaguar FB104
3. 49 George McDonald (GB) Bentley 4.5
4. 42 John Buncombe (GB) Jaguar XK120

Top of page

British National Races Round: 79

National Davidstow [Unlimited Final]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 7.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not start:
- xxx Race cancelled

Top of page

British National Races Round: 80

National Silverstone [MG Novice Handicap]

MGCC, Silverstone Date: 12.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 D. Smith (GB) MG TA
2. 33 David Brough (GB) MG TF
3. 34 D. Seymour MG TF

Top of page

British National Races Round: 81

3 h Relay Silverstone

MGCC, Silverstone Date: 12.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Colin Shove (GB) MG 108 1. Relay
1. - Bryan Hewitt (GB) MG TC 108 2. Relay
1. - Dick Jacobs (GB) MG 108 3. Relay
2. - John Shove (GB) MG 106 1. Relay
2. - J. Tymon MG TD 106 2. Relay
2. - J. Davy (GB) MG TD 106 3. Relay
3. - G. Greenhalgh (GB) MG TD 103 1. Relay
3. - T. Heddon MG 103 2. Relay
3. - J. Hall (GB) MG TD 103 3. Relay
- Corfield Ford Spl 1. Relay
- Bill Wilks (GB) Austin 750 1. Relay
- S. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI 2. Relay
- S. G. Marler (GB) Austin 750 2. Relay
- M. H. Clare (GB) Ford Spl 3. Relay
- N. Crane Austin 750 3. Relay
- F. de Paula Hanika Austin 750 4. Relay
- H. Dawe Lane MG 4. Relay
- L. L. West (GB) Austin 750 5. Relay

Top of page

British National Races Round: 82

National Oulton Park [S1.5]

Mid Cheshire Motor Club, Oulton Park Date: 12.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,723 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 17 0:33:03,800
2. 48 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 0:33:40,000
3. 7 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG 0:34:08,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 83

National Oulton Park [Unlimited]

Mid Cheshire Motor Club, Oulton Park Date: 12.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,310 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse 17 0:31:44,800
2. 44 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 17 0:31:48,200
3. 38 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 17 0:31:54,600
Did not start:
- Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse

Top of page

British National Races Round: 84

National Oulton Park [S2.75]

Mid Cheshire Motor Club, Oulton Park Date: 12.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,670 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 17 0:32:29,400
2. 36 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 17 0:32:32,800
3. 29 Alex McMillan (GB) Cooper - Bristol 17 0:33:32,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 85

National Crystal Palace [2.0]

BARC, Crystal Palace Date: 19.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,534 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 10 0:12:22,000
2. 25 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 B. Chase 10 0:12:23,200
3. 27 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash D. Hely 10 0:12:30,200
4. 26 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1]
5. 36 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-2-52
6. 31 D. E. Howard (GB) HWM Alta

Top of page

British National Races Round: 86

National Snetterton [1.5]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 19.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,961 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 5 0:10:16,000
2. 52 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 5 0:10:17,200
3. - Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:11:26,800
4. - Don Moore (GB) MG P

Top of page

British National Races Round: 87

National Snetterton [Unlimited]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 19.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,711 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 5 0:09:58,400
2. - Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 5 0:10:14,400
3. 82 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash 5 0:10:20,200
4. - Jeremy Boles (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8

Top of page

British National Races Round: 88

National Snetterton [Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 19.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,455 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Keeling (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 042 10 0:25:32,400
2. - S. A. Mitchell (GB) MG PA Spl 10 0:25:33,600
3. - R. B. Weaver (GB) Austin-Healey 100 10 0:25:53,200
4. - Thomas Beevor (GB) MG TC

Top of page

British National Races Round: 89

National Snetterton [Aston Martin Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Snetterton Date: 19.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,623 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 10 0:25:15,400
2. - Jeremy Boles (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8 10 0:25:47,200
3. - NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Aston Martin DB2/4 LML/654 10 0:26:26,800
4. - J. R. Hopps (GB) Aston Martin Speed Model

Top of page

British National Races Round: 90

National Snetterton [Austin-Healey 100]

Aston Martin Owners Club (Donald Healey Trophy for Austin Healey 100), Snetterton Date: 19.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,784 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey 100 10 0:21:46,000
2. - G. L. Corlett (GB) Austin-Healey 100 10 0:21:50,800
3. 70 W. Thorington (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 0:21:54,400
4. - J. P. Hopps Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 91

National Silverstone [Scratch]

Motor Cycling Club, Silverstone Date: 3.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,665 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 65 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 5
2. 74 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046
3. 71 John Keeling (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 042
4. 15 J. D. Blackham (GB) Jaguar XK120

Top of page

British National Races Round: 92

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Motor Cycling Club, Silverstone Date: 3.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 83,976 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Arthur Baker (GB) Land Rover 5
2. 31 John Waller (GB) MG
3. 85 R. H. Vivian (GB) Jowett Jupiter
4. 56 K. Brierley (GB) Jowett Javelin

Top of page

British National Races Round: 93

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Motor Cycling Club, Silverstone Date: 3.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,588 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 J. Kenyon (GB) Ford 5
2. 15 J. D. Blackham (GB) Jaguar XK120
3. 68 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone
4. 46 Tom Dargue (GB) MG Special

Top of page

British National Races Round: 94

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Motor Cycling Club, Silverstone Date: 3.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,163 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 Thomas Beevor (GB) MG TC 5
2. 77 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone
3. 69 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG
4. 75 J. A. Walker (GB) Bentley 4.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 95

National Silverstone [Motor Sport Handicap]

Motor Cycling Club, Silverstone Date: 3.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,008 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 68 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 5
2. 66 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus
3. 69 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG
4. 46 Tom Dargue (GB) MG Special

Top of page

British National Races Round: 96

National Brands Hatch [1.5]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 4.7.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,980 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG Peter Gammon 20 0:21:34,600/
2. 9 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 20 0:21:52,000/
3. 10 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught Cornhill Racing Team 20 0:23:07,000/
6 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG Roy Watling Greenwood
12 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Lea Francis Chris Threlfall
Did not finish:
3 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus Mark VI Richard Manwaring
13 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG Mike Anthony

Heat 1

Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,174 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG Peter Gammon 10 0:10:46,200
2. 9 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 10
3. 13 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG Mike Anthony
4. 10 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught Cornhill Racing Team 10
5. 6 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG Roy Watling Greenwood
6. 12 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Lea Francis Chris Threlfall

Heat 2

Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG Peter Gammon 10 0:10:48,400 1.
2. 9 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 10 2.
3. 10 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught Cornhill Racing Team 10 4.
4. 6 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG Roy Watling Greenwood 5.
5. 12 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Lea Francis Chris Threlfall 6.
6. 3 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus Mark VI Richard Manwaring

Top of page

British National Races Round: 98

National Brands Hatch [Handicap]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 4.7.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,592 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 10 0:12:13,800
2. 17 S. F. Pile (GB) Aston Martin Ulster B5/555/U
3. 7 Cyril Wick (GB) Lester T51 MG T52/C OWA 961 C. Wick
4. 10 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught
5. 6 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG
6. 9 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 99

National Oulton Park [Unlimited]+[1.5]

Half Litre Car Club, Oulton Park Date: 10.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,452 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 20 0:36:58,800 1. S+1.5
2. 17 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 20 0:37:04,000 2. S+1.5
3. 16 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 20 0:38:16,400 3. S+1.5
14 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG 0:37:30,400 1. S1.5
8 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 2. S1.5
15 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG 3. S1.5
9 John Horridge (GB) Jehu Riley 4. S1.5
21 Hans Davids (NL) Jaguar C type XKC 006 Hans Davids 4. S+1.5
6 John Maurice Tew (GB) Lotus 5. S1.5
22 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120 5. S+1.5
1 Tony Marsh (GB) Dellow 6. S1.5
25 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 6. S+1.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 100

National Charterhall [1.5]

Winfield Joint Committee, Charterhall Date: 11.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Hughes (GB) Tojeiro - JAP
2. - Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG
3. - Harry Ballantyne (GB) Riley Sprite

Top of page

British National Races Round: 101

National Charterhall [Unlimited]

Winfield Joint Committee, Charterhall Date: 11.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jock Lawrence (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse
2. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse
3. - Peter Kenneth (GB) Cooper - Bristol UPA 261
4. - Peter Hughes (GB) Tojeiro - JAP

Top of page

British National Races Round: 102

National Fairwood [S1.5]

Welsh Motor Racing Club/Swansea Motor Club, Daily Telegraph Trophy, Fairwood Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,334 km/h

Fastest lap:Colin ChapmanNo. 48Lotus Mark VIII MG1:25,6115,067 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 15 0:22:08,000
2. 45 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 G. Lister & Sons 15 0:22:38,400
3. 42 Colin Davies (GB) MG Ecurie Galloise 15 0:24:12,200
4. 53 Peter Bailey (GB) Bailey Spl. 15
5. 43 W. A. Liddell (GB) Buckler

Top of page

British National Races Round: 103

National Fairwood [S2.5]

Welsh Motor Racing Club/Swansea Motor Club, Fairwood Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,086 km/h

Fastest lap:Archie Scott-BrownNo. 58Lister - Bristol1:22120,105 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 G. Lister & Sons 15 0:21:35,000
2. 48 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 15 0:21:56,800
3. 56 J. Bosisto (GB) Triumph TR2 15 0:22:43,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 104

National Fairwood [S+2.5]

Welsh Motor Racing Club/Swansea Motor Club, Fairwood Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,151 km/h

Fastest lap:Michael HeadNo. 65Jaguar C type1:22120,105 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 65 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 15 0:21:34,200
2. 58 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 G. Lister & Sons 15 0:21:37,000
3. 59 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol 15 0:21:51,000
4. 72 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB2

Top of page

British National Races Round: 105

National Silverstone [750 Formula]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,958 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 105 L. L. West (GB) Austin 5 0:08:26,600
2. 40 M. J. Harris (GB) Austin
3. 108 Bill Wilks (GB) Austin
4. 68 Henry Nott (GB) Austin

Top of page

British National Races Round: 106

National Silverstone [S1.25]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,343 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus 5 0:07:44,200
2. 47 F. V. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:48,200
3. 50 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:51,000
4. 43 Bryan Hewitt (GB) MG TC

Top of page

British National Races Round: 107

National Silverstone [S1.5]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus 5 0:07:35,800
2. 96 John Maurice Tew (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:39,000
3. 51 J. Ebdon (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:49,000

Top of page

British National Races Round: 108

National Silverstone [S+1.5]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,232 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 29 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 5 0:06:24,200
2. 88 Don Truman (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 049 5 0:06:28,000
3. 12 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:06:31,600

Top of page

British National Races Round: 109

National Silverstone [S+1.5]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 93 G. K. Stratton (GB) Austin-Healey 100 5 0:07:05,400
2. 9 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 5 0:07:13,000
3. 38 T. A. Gold (GB) Triumph TR2 5 0:07:14,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 110

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 90,622 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 M. P. Challis (GB) Austin 750 5 0:08:34,000
2. 66 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus 5 0:08:35,800
3. 34 Harold Grace (GB) Riley Saloon 5 0:08:36,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 111

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,037 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 103 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Healey 5 0:07:55,600
2. 49 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:07:56,200
3. 106 G. M. White (GB) Austin-Healey 100 5 0:07:59,200

Top of page

British National Races Round: 112

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club, Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,346 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 George Burton (GB) Bentley 4.5 5 0:07:18,000
2. 16 Angela Brown (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/50 5 0:07:47,400
3. 6 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 5 0:07:49,800

Top of page

British National Races Round: 113

National Silverstone [Aston Martins Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club (St John Horsfall Trophy 10 lap Handicap for Aston Martins), Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 87 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 3 10 0:13:40,000
2. 16 Angela Brown (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/50 10 0:13:42,000
3. 74 S. F. Pile (GB) Aston Martin Ulster B5/555/U 10 0:13:59,600
4. 101 Everard Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10

Top of page

British National Races Round: 114

National Silverstone [Relay Handicap]

Aston Martin Owners Club (David Brown Cup Relay Handicap 15 laps), Silverstone Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,877 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 3 15 1. Relay
1. - Angela Brown (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/50 15 2. Relay
1. - Everard Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 15 3. Relay
2. - Don Truman (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 049 1. Relay
2. - John Keeling (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 042 2. Relay
2. - Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 3. Relay
3. - George Burton (GB) Bentley 4.5 1. Relay
3. - J. A. Walker (GB) Bentley 4.5 2. Relay
3. - George McDonald (GB) Bentley 4.5 3. Relay

Top of page

British National Races Round: 115

National Crystal Palace [S2.0]

BARC, Crystal Palace Date: 2.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,111 km/h

Fastest lap:Tony CrookNo. 26Cooper T24 Bristol1:10,6114,070 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 10 0:12:11,400
2. 25 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 10 0:12:29,000
3. 28 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 10 0:12:31,800
4. 34 R. D. Biss (GB) Warrior Bristol
5. 24 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Cooper - Bristol
6. 32 Basil de Mattos (GB) A.C. Ace

Top of page

British National Races Round: 116

National Crystal Palace [Sports Unlimited]

BARC, Crystal Palace Date: 2.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,155 km/h

Fastest lap:Tony CrookNo. 26Cooper T24 Bristol1:10,4114,391 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar 105 VPA 8 10 0:11:58,000
2. 26 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 10 0:11:58,600
3. 23 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] 10 0:12:37,200
4. 38 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 10
- Carnegie 10
- John Keeling (GB) Jaguar XK120 10
- David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100 10
41 Stevens Aston Martin 10
Other starters:
- Bruce Halford (GB) HWM Jaguar FB104

Top of page

British National Races Round: 117

National Davidstow [S2.5]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 2.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,197 km/h

Fastest lap:Jack WaltonNo. Cooper - Bristol?119,462 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 20
2. - John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught
3. 10 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-2-52
4. - Green Frazer Nash
5. - Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone

Top of page

British National Races Round: 118

National Davidstow [Heat 1 Sports Unlimited]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 2.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,615 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike ConnellNo. Jaguar C type1:29,6119,462 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 10
2. - Gerry Scali (GB) HWM Jaguar FB104
3. - John Hogg (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 008
4. - Mike Connell (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 021
5. - John Buncombe (GB) Jaguar XK120
6. - H. S. F. Hay (GB) Bentley 'Embiricos'

Top of page

British National Races Round: 119

National Davidstow [Heat 2 Sports Unlimited]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 2.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,931 km/h

Fastest lap:Jack WaltonNo. ?122,745 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 10
2. - John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught
3. - Bruce Halford (GB) Riley TT Sprite
4. 17 Sid Broad (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG
Other starters:
- Walton

Top of page

British National Races Round: 120

National Davidstow [Final Sports Unlimited]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 2.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 59,449 km Winner's average speed: 122,648 km/h

Fastest lap:George AbecassisNo. 37HWM Jaguar?125,030 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 20
2. 53 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 20
3. - Gerry Scali (GB) HWM Jaguar FB104 20
4. - Mike Connell (GB) Jaguar C type 20
5. - John Hogg (GB) Jaguar C type 20

Top of page

British National Races Round: 121

National Davidstow [S1.3]

Cornwall Motor Racing Club, Davidstow Date: 2.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 59,449 km Winner's average speed: 101,711 km/h

Fastest lap:Austen NurseNo. Lotus?107,247 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ash Cleave (GB) Morris Special 20
2. 17 Sid Broad (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG 20
3. - Thomas Beevor (GB) MG TC 20
Other starters:
- Austen Nurse (GB) Lotus

Top of page

British National Races Round: 122

National Silverstone [750 Formula]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,595 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 J. W. Whitehouse (GB) Austin 7 0:11:22,200
2. 87 David Rees (GB) Austin
3. 23 Bill Wilks (GB) Austin
4. 96 M. J. Harris (GB) Austin

Top of page

British National Races Round: 123

National Silverstone [1172 Formula]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,736 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Jack Richards (GB) Lotus Mark VI 7 0:10:21,600
2. 33 W. A. Liddell (GB) Buckler 7 0:10:22,000
3. 15 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark VI 7 0:10:22,800
4. 68 D. H. Small (GB) DHS

Top of page

British National Races Round: 124

National Silverstone [Closed Cars 2.3]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,239 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 56 E. D. Woolley (GB) Porsche 5 0:08:24,000
2. 28 A. Wake (GB) Jowett Jupiter 5 0:08:28,200
3. 61 A. T. Shaw (GB) Porsche 5 0:08:33,000
4. 80 P. Lee (GB) MG Magnette

Top of page

British National Races Round: 125

National Silverstone [Closed Cars +2.3]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,397 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 64 Gil Tyrer (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:06:54,400
2. 114 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:07:18,400
3. 74 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Healey 5 0:07:38,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 126

National Silverstone [1.2]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,913 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Don Moore (GB) MG PA 7 0:10:21,600
2. 90 S. G. Marler (GB) Austin 7 0:11:21,200
3. 87 David Rees (GB) Austin 7 0:11:26,200
4. 96 M. J. Harris (GB) Austin

Top of page

British National Races Round: 127

National Silverstone [1.2]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 W. A. Liddell (GB) Buckler 7
2. 68 D. H. Small (GB) DHS
3. 9 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus

Top of page

British National Races Round: 128

National Silverstone [1.5]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,204 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG 7 0:09:41,200
2. 69 Cyril Wick (GB) Lester T51 MG T52/C OWA 961 C. Wick 7 0:09:41,400
3. 20 H. Porteous (GB) Porteous Spl 7 0:09:56,400
4. 93 Allan Moore (GB) Tojeiro - MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 129

National Silverstone [2.7]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,652 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 7 0:09:33,800
2. 3 Alex McMillan (GB) Cooper - Bristol 7 0:09:51,600
3. 52 R. D. Biss (GB) Warrior Bristol 7 0:10:10,600
4. 14 Michael Burn (GB) Frazer Nash

Top of page

British National Races Round: 130

National Silverstone [Unlimited]

Notts Sports Car Club, Silverstone Date: 14.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,168 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 7 0:08:58,200
2. 3 Alex McMillan (GB) Cooper - Bristol 7 0:09:15,200
3. 26 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 7 0:09:25,600
4. 43 Peter Bolton (GB) Frazer Nash

Top of page

British National Races Round: 131

National Goodwood [Closed Cars Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,239 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 J. H. Corps (GB) CitroŽn 5 0:12:45,600
2. 55 Ellis Cuff Miller (GB) Ford Anglia 5 0:13:13,200
3. 62 D. H. Keen (GB) Jowett Jupiter 5 0:13:13,800
4. 104 L. M. Janke (GB) Morris Minor
5. 57 G. Bednash (GB) Ford Zephyr
6. 60 E. M. Longton (GB) Morris Minor

Top of page

British National Races Round: 132

National Goodwood [S1.25]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 5 0:11:15,000
2. 11 Bryan Hewitt (GB) MG TD 5 0:11:15,600
3. 2 Jack Richards (GB) Lotus Mark VI 5 0:11:16,200
4. 6 Frank Nichols (GB) CSM
5. 1 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford
6. 9 S. A. Mitchell (GB) MG PA Spl

Top of page

British National Races Round: 133

National Goodwood [S+3.0]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,680 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 5 0:10:01,200
2. 35 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 5 0:10:04,600
3. 32 John Hogg (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 008 5 0:10:05,800
4. 54 Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) Talbot T26 90202
5. 31 Robin Carnegie (GB) Allard J2 Ford 1573 NUB 862 R. Carnegie
6. 107 R. H. Dennis (GB) Emeryson Jaguar DB3/6

Top of page

British National Races Round: 134

National Goodwood [S1.5]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,634 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 5 0:10:06,400
2. 22 Cyril Wick (GB) Lester T51 MG T52/C OWA 961 C. Wick 5 0:10:10,400
3. 19 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro 5 0:10:11,600
4. 25 Chris Threlfall (GB) Turner Lea Francis
5. 24 B. W. Seaman (GB) Riley
6. 5 A. Walton Jones (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford

Top of page

British National Races Round: 135

National Goodwood [S1.5ų3.5]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,538 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 005 10 0:19:04,400
2. 37 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111 10 0:19:05,400
3. 28 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 10 0:19:07,200
4. 35 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard
5. 38 Rodney F. Peacock (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/150
6. 39 A. M. Park (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/007

Top of page

British National Races Round: 136

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,969 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 R. B. Watson (GB) MG Spl 5 0:10:58,200
2. 1 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 5 0:11:25,000
3. 6 Frank Nichols (GB) CSM 5 0:11:25,200
4. 7 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG
5. 5 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford
6. 2 Jack Richards (GB) Lotus Mark VI

Top of page

British National Races Round: 137

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,411 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Chris Threlfall (GB) Turner Lea Francis 5 0:10:42,800
2. 70 Dick Jacobs (GB) MG Coupe 5 0:11:19,200
3. 17 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 5 0:11:22,600
4. 80 David Lewis (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C
5. 82 Claude Hamilton (GB) Invicta
6. 81 Bill Constable (GB) MG TD

Top of page

British National Races Round: 138

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,910 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) Talbot T26 90202 5 0:09:47,400
2. 85 Michael Burn (GB) Frazer Nash 5 0:09:49,200
3. 36 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 5 0:09:50,400
4. 39 A. M. Park (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/006
5. 37 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/111
6. 30 John Hogg (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 008

Top of page

British National Races Round: 139

National Goodwood [Handicap]

BARC, Goodwood Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,697 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Bill Constable (GB) MG TD 5 0:11:21,400
2. 96 Basil de Mattos (GB) A.C. Ace 5 0:11:41,800
3. 102 P. Johnson (GB) Triumph TR2 5 0:11:42,000
4. 84 W. J. Watson (GB) Alvis 12/70
5. 95 Rod Longton (GB) Healey Silverstone
6. 101 Syd Lawrence (GB) Bentley 4.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 140

National Silverstone [S2.0]

Half Litre Car Club, Silverstone Date: 21.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,321 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 63 1:23:22,600
2. 5 John Melvin (GB) Frazer Nash 60
3. 7 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG 59 1. S1.5
4. 4 Peter Kenneth (GB) Cooper - Bristol UPA 261 59
5. 17 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG 59 2. S1.5
6. 10 Allan Moore (GB) Tojeiro - MG 56 3. S1.5
- Gibbs H.R.G.
- John Horridge (GB) Jehu - Riley
- Chris Clairmonte (GB) Clairmonte
- R. D. Biss (GB) Warrior
- White Triumph

Top of page

British National Races Round: 141

National Castle Combe [Unlimited]

Bristol MC & LCC National, Castle Combe Date: 28.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,906 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 80 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 10 0:13:40,600
2. 81 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 G. Lister & Sons 10 0:13:41,000
3. 72 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 10 0:14:18,000
4. 86 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Frazer Nash
5. - R. D. Biss (GB) Warrior Bristol

Top of page

British National Races Round: 142

National Castle Combe [S1.5]

Bristol MC & LCC National, Castle Combe Date: 28.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,931 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 72 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 7 0:09:53,200
2. 73 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 7 0:10:26,800
3. 78 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - MG 7 0:10:27,000
4. 71 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus
5. 74 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus
Other starters:
81 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 G. Lister & Sons

Top of page

British National Races Round: 143

6 h Relay Silverstone

750 MC 6 Hour Relay, Silverstone Date: 28.8.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Keith McDowell (GB) Singer Special 190 1. Relay
1. 33 Richard Green (GB) HRG 190 2. Relay
1. 33 A. R. Linton (GB) Singer 9 Le Mans 190 3. Relay
1. 33 J. J. Whitmarsh (GB) Singer 9 Le Mans 190 4. Relay
1. 33 Peter Bailey (GB) Singer 9 Le Mans 190 5. Relay
2. 12 G. M. White (GB) Austin-Healey 100 185 1. Relay
2. 12 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100 185 2. Relay
2. 12 John Pither (GB) Austin-Healey 100 185 3. Relay
2. 12 D. L. Scott (GB) Austin-Healey 100 185 4. Relay
2. 12 G. K. Stratton (GB) Austin-Healey 100 185 5. Relay
2. 12 G. L. Corlett (GB) Austin-Healey 100 185 6. Relay
3. 6 Keith Schellenberg (GB) Bentley 4.5 185 1. Relay
3. 6 T. White (GB) Jaguar XK120 185 2. Relay
3. 6 E. J. Haddon (GB) Jaguar XK120 185 3. Relay
3. 6 Tony Bik (GB) Jaguar XK120 185 4. Relay
3. 6 H. Ross Skinner (GB) Jaguar XK120 185 5. Relay
3. 6 Palmer Maud (GB) Jaguar XK120 185 6. Relay
3. 6 B. Bowring (GB) Jaguar XK120 185 7. Relay
4. 17 J. Goodwin (GB) Healey Silverstone 185 1. Relay
4. 17 A. P. Brown (GB) Healey Silverstone 185 2. Relay
4. 17 Bill Allen (GB) Healey Silverstone 185 3. Relay
4. 17 Mike Sleep (GB) Healey Silverstone 185 4. Relay
4. 17 Victor Bell (GB) Healey Silverstone 185 5. Relay
5. 32 M. Geoghagan (GB) Frazer Nash 184 1. Relay
5. 32 H. Manners (GB) Frazer Nash 184 2. Relay
5. 32 Betty Parker (GB) Frazer Nash 184 3. Relay
5. 32 P. Nunn (GB) Frazer Nash 184 4. Relay
5. 32 M. Parker (GB)
R. N. Robinson (GB)
Frazer Nash 184 5. Relay
5. 32 Monty Vaughan (GB) Frazer Nash 184 6. Relay
6. 14 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Healey Saloon 183 1. Relay
6. 14 B. G. Haynes (GB) Healey Silverstone 183 2. Relay
6. 14 M. Noble (GB) Healey Silverstone 183 3. Relay
6. 14 G. P. Green (GB) Healey Silverstone 183 4. Relay
6. 14 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 183 5. Relay
6. 14 M. J. Clay (GB) Healey Coupe 183 6. Relay
7. 22 Bert Rogers (GB) Riley 2.4 Saloon 182 1. Relay
7. 22 Gerald Gelberg (GB) Riley 2.4 Saloon 182 2. Relay
7. 22 Harold Grace (GB) Riley 2.4 Saloon 182 3. Relay
7. 22 Lyndon Sims (GB) Riley 2.4 Saloon 182 4. Relay
7. 22 L. Range (GB) Riley 2.4 Saloon 182 5. Relay
7. 22 Colin Foreman (GB) Riley 2.4 Saloon 182 6. Relay
8. 15 Denis O'M Taylor (GB) Triumph TR2 182 1. Relay
8. 15 Lew Tracey (GB) Triumph TR2 182 2. Relay
8. 15 John Maurice Tew (GB) Triumph TR2 182 3. Relay
8. 15 Tom Pascoe (GB) Triumph TR2 182 4. Relay
8. 15 David Giles (GB) Triumph TR2 182 5. Relay
9. 36 A. J. Sims (GB) Riley 9 182 1. Relay
9. 36 R. C. Batho (GB) Riley 9 182 2. Relay
9. 36 L. Donnan (GB) Riley 9 182 3. Relay
9. 36 L. Beavis (GB) Riley 9 182 4. Relay
9. 36 Innes Ireland (GB) Riley 9 182 5. Relay
10. 29 Peter Posner (GB) Triumph TR2 182 1. Relay
10. 29 R. Barford (GB) Dellow 182 2. Relay
10. 29 J. A. van Beugen Bik Dellow 182 3. Relay
10. 29 P. D. Shanks (GB) MG Spl 182 4. Relay
10. 29 R. Ruggles (GB) MG TF 182 5. Relay

Top of page

British National Races Round: 144

National Charterhall [S1.5]

Winfield Joint Committee, Charterhall Date: 4.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,031 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG 10 0:17:35,200
2. 11 John Horridge (GB) Jehu Riley 10
3. 2 Harry Ballantyne (GB) Riley Sprite 10

Top of page

British National Races Round: 145

National Charterhall [Unlimited]

Winfield Joint Committee, Charterhall Date: 4.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,042 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Roy Salvadori (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 052 Ecurie Ecosse 10 0:15:08,200
2. 50 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 053 Ecurie Ecosse 10
3. 21 Jimmy Gibbon (GB) Rover Spl 10
4. 24 Bob Kerr (GB) Jaguar XK120 F. Mort
5. 20 Robin Carnegie (GB) Jaguar XK120 J. K. Hunter

Top of page

British National Races Round: 146

National Cranfield [Production Sports Handicap]

Newry & District Motor Club, Cranfield, Ulster Date: 4.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,178 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stanley Porter (GB) Invicta 4.5 12 0:24:03,000
2. - H. K. Millar (GB) MG TF 12 0:24:13,000
3. - Robin McKinney (GB) Triumph TR2 12 0:24:42,000

Top of page

British National Races Round: 147

National Brands Hatch [S1.2]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:5

Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,648 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) RWG 10 0:11:53,800
2. 5 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus Mark VI 10 0:11:54,600
3. 1 Frank Nichols (GB) CSM 10 0:12:04,200
4. 3 D. Parker (GB) Lotus Mark VI
5. 4 Innes Ireland (GB) Riley

Top of page

British National Races Round: 148

National Brands Hatch [S1.5]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,327 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 10 0:11:09,400
2. 18 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 10 0:11:15,400
3. 16 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught 10 0:11:35,200
4. 22 Cyril Wick (GB) Lester T51 MG T52/C OWA 961 C. Wick 10
5. 5 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus Mark VI
6. 3 Jack Richards (GB) Lotus Mark VI 9
7. - Pile Aston Martin Ulster B5/555/U 9

Top of page

British National Races Round: 149

National Brands Hatch [S2.0]

Half Litre Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,160 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 15 0:16:13,200
2. 18 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 15 0:16:41,300
3. 20 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 15 0:16:57,200
4. 16 John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Connaught 15
5. 19 S. F. Pile (GB) Aston Martin Ulster B5/555/U 15

Top of page

British National Races Round: 150

National Silverstone [Handicap S1.5]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,232 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 J. W. Whitehouse (GB) Austin 750 5
2. 70 W. G. Marriott (GB) Buckler - Ford
3. 40 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 151

National Silverstone [Handicap S+1.5]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,802 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Lord Ebury (GB) Invicta 5
2. 75 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus
3. 63 W. D. Bleakley (GB) Triumph TR2

Top of page

British National Races Round: 152

National Silverstone [S1.25]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus 5
2. 52 Don Moore (GB) MG P
3. 61 Len Gibbs (GB) Riley 9
4. 29 F. V. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI
5. 4 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark VI

Top of page

British National Races Round: 153

National Silverstone [S1.5]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,519 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 90 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - MG BHL1 5
2. 40 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG
3. 19 T. Hodges (GB) J.A.G. - MG
4. 65 J. Cedric Brierley (GB) BS Spl
5. 75 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus

Top of page

British National Races Round: 154

National Silverstone [S2.0]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954

Classified:3

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,863 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 84 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 5
2. 53 P. White (GB) Triumph TR2
3. 81 John Bekaert (GB) Aston Martin DB1 AMC/48/2

Top of page

British National Races Round: 155

National Silverstone [S+2.0]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,657 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 84 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 5
2. 38 Don Truman (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 049
3. 1 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046
4. 46 J. D. Blackham (GB) Jaguar XK120
5. 2 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 156

National Silverstone [750 Formula]+[1172 Formula]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,175 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 W. G. Marriott (GB) Buckler 5 1. 1172F
24 J. W. Whitehouse (GB) Austin 750 5 1. 750F
29 F. V. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI 2. 1172F
86 David Rees (GB) Austin 2. 750F
4 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark VI 3. 1172F
15 P. T. Nott (GB) Austin 3. 750F

Top of page

British National Races Round: 157

National Silverstone [Motor Sport Handicap]

Peterborough Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,384 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 5
2. 76 A. Taylor (GB) Austin
3. 28 M. J. Harris (GB) Austin 750
4. 52 Don Moore (GB) MG P
5. 23 J. R. Carnt (GB) HRG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 158

National Silverstone [750 Formula]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,568 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 J. W. Whitehouse (GB) Arden 6 0:09:13,800
2. 97 David Rees (GB) Austin
3. 91 Bill Wilks (GB) Austin

Top of page

British National Races Round: 159

National Silverstone [1.5/1.2s]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,381 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG 6 0:08:17,400
2. 24 H. Porteous (GB) Porteous Spl
3. 36 J. Cedric Brierley (GB) BS Spl
4. 29 Tom Dargue (GB) MG Special
5. 44 Len Gibbs (GB) Riley 9

Top of page

British National Races Round: 160

National Silverstone [+1.5/1.2s]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,315 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046 6 0:07:44,600
2. 66 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120
3. 61 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Jaguar
4. 55 John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 161

National Silverstone [+1.588/1.2s]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,622 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 73 W. N. Green (GB) Frazer Nash 6 0:08:16,200
2. 67 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone
3. 68 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone
4. 74 S. J. Lawrence (GB) Bentley 4.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 162

National Silverstone [1172 Formula]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,299 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 F. V. Lambert (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 6 0:08:50,800
2. 105 W. G. Marriott (GB) Buckler V
3. 103 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark VI
4. 107 W. A. Liddell (GB) Buckler

Top of page

British National Races Round: 163

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,448 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 David Rees (GB) Austin 750 6
2. 74 S. J. Lawrence (GB) Bentley 4.5
3. 27 P. D. Shanks (GB) MG Fiat
4. 84 David Brough (GB) MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 164

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,067 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 86 R. Randall (GB) MG TF 6
2. 105 W. G. Marriott (GB) Buckler V
3. 32 H. M. Barron (GB) B B S
4. 61 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Jaguar

Top of page

British National Races Round: 165

National Silverstone [Handicap]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 6
2. 35 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG
3. 63 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046
4. 68 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone

Top of page

British National Races Round: 166

National Silverstone [MG T types]

Sunbac, Silverstone Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,711 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 86 R. Randall (GB) MG TD 6
2. 87 Bryan Hewitt (GB) MG TF
3. 82 C. M. Tremlett (GB) MG TD
4. 84 David Brough (GB) MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 167

National Brands Hatch [S1.2]

British Racing & Sports Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 3.10.1954

Classified:5

Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,206 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Frank Nichols (GB) CSM London Road Garage 10 0:11:59,200 1. S1.2
2. 3 D. J. Hayles (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford Hastings Car Mart 10 0:12:05,000 2. S1.2
3. 5 Jack Richards (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford Jack Richards 10 0:12:14,000 3. S1.2
4. 9 Frank Tiedeman (GB) Riley 10 0:12:52,400 4. S1.2
5. 4 W. H. Ellis (GB) Lotus - Ford 9 0:12:09,600 5. S1.2
Did not finish:
8 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper - Riley Ecurie Demi-Litre 3 DNF S1.2
2 Mark Lund (GB) RWG - Ford DNF S1.2
In entry list:
6 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus - Climax S1.2
7 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus - Ford S1.2

Top of page

British National Races Round: 168

National Brands Hatch [S1.5]

British Racing & Sports Car Club, Brands Hatch Date: 3.10.1954

Classified:5

Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,842 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 D. J. Hayles (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 10 0:11:52,400 S1.2
2. 1 Frank Nichols (GB) CSM 10 0:11:53,600 S1.2
3. 21 S. F. Pile (GB) Aston Martin Ulster B5/555/U 10 0:12:14,000 S1.5
4. 9 Frank Tiedeman (GB) Riley 10 0:12:50,200 S1.2
5. 24 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 10 0:12:58,000 S1.5
Did not finish:
25 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 5 Half shaft S1.5
5 Dennis Parker (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford Jack Richards DNF S1.2
Did not start:
2 Mark Lund (GB) RWG - Ford S1.2
In entry list:
7 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus - Ford S1.2
22 Allan Moore (GB) Tojeiro - MG O Issard-Davis S1.5
23 R. W. Appelbee (GB) Leonard - MG S1.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 169

National Silverstone [750 Form]+[1172 Form]+[1.25]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,136 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 Austen Nurse (GB) Empire Lotus 7 1. S1.25
7 J. P. Whitehouse (GB) Austin 7 1. 750F
19 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark VI 7 1. 1172F
1 T. J. Hiers (GB) Austin 2. 750F
15 W. G. Marriott (GB) Buckler 2. 1172F
17 H. S. Ladd (GB) MG 2. S1.25

Top of page

British National Races Round: 170

National Silverstone [1.5]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,038 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG 7
2. 32 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG
3. 36 Jack Newton (GB) Kileen - MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 171

National Silverstone [2.0]+[2.5]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,038 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG 7 1. S2.0
60 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 7 1. S2.5
97 D. E. Howard (GB) HWM Alta 2. S2.0
106 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone 2. S2.5
54 Chris Clairmonte (GB) Clairmonte Lea Francis 3. S2.0
97 D. J. Randall (GB) Healey Silverstone 3. S2.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 172

National Silverstone [Unlimited]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,598 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120 7
2. 54 Chris Clairmonte (GB) Clairmonte Lea Francis
3. 66 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046
4. 32 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG

Top of page

British National Races Round: 173

National Silverstone [Production Handicap]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,204 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 7
2. 106 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone
3. 67 Gil Tyrer (GB) Jaguar XK120
4. 59 G. P. Green (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 174

National Silverstone [Handicap 2.5]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,170 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Summers (GB) Austin 7
2. 10 David Rees (GB) Austin
3. 6 P. Taylor (GB) Austin

Top of page

British National Races Round: 175

National Silverstone [Handicap 2.5]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,620 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Brian Naylor (GB) Cooper - MG 7
2. 30 N. Naylor (GB) Riley
3. 22 J. H. Price (GB) Lotus - MG
4. 38 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG
5. 41 Hugh Hunter (GB) Toieiro

Top of page

British National Races Round: 176

National Silverstone [Handicap 2.5]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,236 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 John Venn (GB) Healey Silverstone 7
2. 106 Peter Simpson (GB) Healey Silverstone
3. 93 H. M. Barron (GB) B B S Morris Spl
4. 97 D. J. Randall (GB) Healey Silverstone
5. 59 G. P. Green (GB) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

British National Races Round: 177

National Silverstone [Handicap +2.5]

North Staffs Motor Club, Silverstone Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,664 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG 7
2. 82 George McDonald (GB) Bentley 4.5
3. 67 Gil Tyrer (GB) Jaguar XK120
4. 66 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 046

Top of page

British National Races Round: 178

National Snetterton [Product 1.3]+[Production 2.0]

Eastern Counties Motor Club National, Snetterton Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,669 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash 5 0:10:48,000 1. ser.S2.0
2. 26 Ken Rudd (GB) A.C. Ace 5 0:10:57,000 2. ser.S2.0
3. 25 Dick Jacobs (GB) MG YB Coupe 5 0:11:18,000 3. ser.S2.0
60 R. J. Dunnett (GB) MG TD 5 0:14:13,400 1. ser.S1.3

Top of page

British National Races Round: 179

National Snetterton [Prod. 3.0]+[Production +3.0]

Eastern Counties Motor Club National, Snetterton Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,871 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:10:31,400 1. serS+3.0
2. 47 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB2 5 0:10:36,800 1. ser.S3.0
3. 69 Jack Sears (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:10:42,600 2. serS+3.0
4. 28 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100 5 0:10:50,400 2. ser.S3.0
5. 26 Ken Rudd (GB) A.C. Ace 5 0:10:50,800 3. ser.S3.0
55 Harry Kemp Place (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:11:01,000 3. serS+3.0

Top of page

British National Races Round: 180

National Snetterton [1.2]+[1.5]

Eastern Counties Motor Club National, Snetterton Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,527 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Team Lotus 10 0:19:31,400 1. S1.5
2. 63 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught Team Lotus 10 0:19:39,600 2. S1.5
3. 62 Dan Margulies (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Team Lotus 10 0:21:09,600 3. S1.5
50 Don Moore (GB) MG P 10 0:22:31,000 1. S1.2
36 Frank Nichols (GB) CSM 10 0:22:37,400 2. S1.2
45 R. R. Rayner (GB) Lotus Mark VI 10 0:23:17,200 3. S1.2
59 Nigel Allen (ZA) Lotus 4. S1.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 181

National Snetterton [2.5]+[+2.5]

Eastern Counties Motor Club National, Snetterton Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,734 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 G. Lister & Sons 10 0:19:21,000 1. S2.5
2. 30 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Sphinx Allard 10 0:19:29,400 1. S+2.5
3. 44 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 10 0:19:42,800 2. S2.5
4. 46 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Frazer Nash 10 0:19:58,400 3. S2.5
33 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Jaguar XK120 10 0:20:41,800 2. S+2.5
27 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Aston Martin DB2 10 0:22:12,000 3. S+2.5
67 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash H. J. Aldington 4. S2.5

Top of page

British National Races Round: 182

National Snetterton [Handicap]

Eastern Counties Motor Club National, Snetterton Date: 9.10.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,384 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash 5 0:10:53,800
2. 44 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 Gilbey Engineering 5 0:11:06,200
3. 69 Jack Sears (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:11:07,400

Top of page

British National Races Round: 183

National Brands Hatch [1.5]

British Racing & Sports Car Club (Kent Cup), Brands Hatch Date: 26.12.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,215 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 15 0:16:45,200
2. 9 David Blakely (GB) Emperor HRG 15 0:17:32,400
3. 10 Nigel Allen (ZA) Lotus Mark VI MG 15 0:17:35,400
4. 6 Colin Lund (GB) RWG 15 0:17:46,200
5. 11 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG 14
6. 8 D. J. Hayles (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 14

Top of page

British National Races Round: 184

National Brands Hatch [Unlimited]

British Racing & Sports Car Club (Albatross Trophy), Brands Hatch Date: 26.12.1954


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,339 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 15 0:16:25,600
2. 4 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 15 0:16:26,200
3. 37 Dan Margulies (GB) Jaguar C type XKC 038 OVC 915 15 0:17:31,000
4. 34 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] 15 0:17:32,200
5. 25 Rod Longton (GB) Healey Silverstone 14
6. 32 David Piper (GB) MG 14

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 22.11.2009