World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 Drivers Teams Springbok (info)

South African Springbok Trophy Series 1967


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 4.11.1967 9 h Kyalami ZA   39 18
2 18.11.1967 3 h Cape Town ZA      
3 16.12.1967 3 h Lourenšo Marques        
4 26.12.1967 3 h Pietermaritzburg ZA      

WSRP Home Page

Springbok Round: 1

9 h Kyalami

The Tenth Rand Daily Mail Nine Hour Endurance Race, Kyalami Date: 4.11.1967

Started:39
Classified:18

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1403,509 km Winner's average speed: 155,945 km/h Attendance: 80000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Jacky Ickx (B)
Brian Redman (GB)
Mirage M1 Ford 10001 J. W. Automotive Engineering 342 1. J 3. 1:29,100
2. 3 Paul Hawkins (AUS)
John Love (RHO)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/112 P. Hawkins 329 1. J
3. 9 Edward Nelson (GB)
Mike Hailwood (GB)
Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 320 1. F
4. 15 Tony Dean (GB)
Basil van Rooyen (ZA)
Porsche 906 A. G. Dean/Lindsay Sakers 316 1. E 5. 1:33,600
5. 7 David Piper (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Ferrari 330 P3/4 0854 D. Piper 314 1. 1:27,400
6. 12 David Skailes (GB)
Eric Liddell (GB)
Ferrari 250 LM 6105 D. Skailes 313 2. F
7. 20 Henri Grandsire (F)
Patrick Depailler (F)
Alpine A210 Renault Renault Africe 303 1. H
8. 18 Clive van Beuren (ZA)
Steve Mellet (ZA)
Porsche 718 RS61 076 Ecurie Tomahawk 289 2. H
9. 34 Phil Porter (ZA)
Colin Burford (ZA)
Renault Gordini Renault Africa 1. A
10. 21 Jack Holme (ZA)
Ritchie Jute (ZA)
Lotus Elan J. Holme 272 1. D
12. 11 Peter Clarke (GB)
George van Straaten (ZA)
Ferrari 250 LM 5895 P. Clarke 268
15. 26 Jim Marsh (GB)
Brian Raubenheimer (ZA)
Marcos Mini Marcos Racing 249
24 Joss Viljoen (ZA)
Botha
Elfin J. Viljoen 1. G
30 Jan Hettema (ZA)
Tony Woodley (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Sprint Superformance 1. B
40 Franck Wingels (ZA)
Dirk Marais (ZA)
Volvo 122S Team Lawson 1. C
41 Willie Vlok (ZA)
Rupert Gladwin (ZA)
Ford Cortina GT R. G. Gladwin 2. B
43 Chris van den Heever (ZA)
Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia 1300 Scuderia Milano 2. A
Did not finish:
1 Doug Serrurier (ZA)
Jackie Pretorius (ZA)
Lola T70 Ford SL70/5 L. D. Serrurier Piston
2 Dave Charlton (ZA)
Roy Pierpoint (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.2 Ford Sidney Taylor Crown wheel & pinion
5 Frank Gardner (AUS)
Mike Spence (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Sidney Taylor Split fuel tank after collision 2. 1:27,400
6 Mike De Udy (GB)
Hugh Dibley (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 M. de Udy Oil pressure 4. 1:27,500
8 David Prophet (GB)
Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet Racing Lost wheel
10 Rollo Fielding (GB)
Trevor Blokdyk (ZA)
Ferrari 250 LM 6053 G. A. H. Drummond Fire
16 Ben Pon (NL)
Sten Axelsson (S)
Porsche 906 Team Holland/Lindsay Sakers Accident
17 Garth McGillewie (ZA)
Tony Jefferies (ZA)
Elfin T300 Garth's Motors & Conversons Stub axle
22 Robert Grant (GB)
Phil Cadman (GB)
Diva GT R. G. Grant Accident
Other starters:
14 David Edwards (RSR)
Isaac Codron (RSR)
Triumph Spitfire "6" D. A. Edwards
19 John Truter (ZA)
Neville Smith (ZA)
GSM Dart Bramhill Service Station
23 Terry Townsend (ZA)
Stan Taylor (ZA)
Mpiti-Renault-Gordini Scuderia Los Amigos
25 P. Rossouw (ZA)
Whitehead
GSM Dart Ten in Bowls
27 Louis Cloete (ZA)
Alec Kirstein (ZA)
Ford Cortina Lotus A. Kirstein
28 Gary Boose (ZA)
R. H. Lamb (ZA)
Puma Team Brake-Rite-Puma
29 Fred Cowell (ZA)
George Armstrong (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Sprint A. & G. Conversions
31 John Fritelli (ZA)
Barry Neunborn (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Super Team Volare
32 Spencer Schultze (ZA)
Andrew Brown (ZA)
Renault Gordini Renault Africa
33 Scamp Porter (ZA)
Chris Swanepoel (ZA)
Renault Gordini Renault Africa
35 John Myers (ZA)
Angelo Pera (ZA)
Renault Gordini Team Lawson
36 Wally Crawford (ZA)
Paul See (MAL)
Renault Gordini Team Lawson
37 Nolly Limberis (ZA)
John McNicol (ZA)
Morris Mini-Cooper S Power Filling Station
38 Ian Houliston (ZA)
Peter Sissons (ZA)
Morris Mini-Cooper S I. Houliston
39 Arnold Chatz (ZA)
Dave Clapham (ZA)
Volvo 122S Team Lawson
42 Eric Adler (ZA)
John Conchie (ZA)
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC Ecurie Aquila

Top of page

Springbok Round: 2

3 h Cape Town

Cape Continental 3 Hours, Killarney Date: 18.11.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/112 Paul Hawkins 122
2. 5 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 330 P3/4 0854 121
3. 3 Doug Serrurier (ZA)
Jackie Pretorius (ZA)
Lola T70 Ford SL70/5 Doug Serrurier 117
4. 2 Mike De Udy (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 Mike de Udy 115 Engine
5. - Edward Nelson (GB) Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 115
6. 6 Garth McGillewie (ZA)
Tony Jefferies (ZA)
Elfin T300 112
7. - Adrian Pheiffer
Peter van Niekerk
APM 109
8. - Denis Joubert (ZA)
Clarrie Taylor (ZA)
GSM Dart 106
9. - David Prophet (GB)
Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet 104
10. - John Rowe (ZA) Lotus 23 104
Did not finish:
- Rollo Fielding (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 6053 Split oil cooler & catch tank
10 Tony Dean (GB) Porsche 906 Vibration
Other starters:
12 Jack Holme (ZA) Lotus Elan

Top of page

Springbok Round: 3

3 h Lourenšo Marques

3 horas de Lourenšo Marques, Mozambique Date: 16.12.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/112 Paul Hawkins 125
2. 5 David Prophet (GB) Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet 122
3. - Edward Nelson (GB) Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 115
4. 12 Jack Holme (ZA) Lotus Elan 111
5. 6 Rollo Fielding (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 6053 106
6. - Tony Dean (GB) Porsche 906 105
Did not finish:
3 Doug Serrurier (ZA)
Jackie Pretorius (ZA)
Lola T70 Ford SL70/5 Doug Serrurier 11 Overheating
- Steve Mellet (ZA) Mirage 2 Engine
2 Mike De Udy (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 Mike de Udy Water core plug
Other starters:
- Robert Grant (GB) Diva GT

Top of page

Springbok Round: 4

3 h Pietermaritzburg

Pietermaritzburg Dickie Dale's 3 Hours, Roy Hesketh Date: 26.12.1967


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Doug Serrurier (ZA)
Jackie Pretorius (ZA)
Lola T70 Ford SL70/5 Doug Serrurier 143
2. 2 Paul Hawkins (AUS) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/112 Paul Hawkins 130 Engine
3. 6 Edward Nelson (GB)
Mike Hailwood (GB)
Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 130
4. 17 Ray Emond Lola Mk.1 Ford 125
5. - John Rowe (ZA) Lotus 23 Ford 123
6. 19 Jack Holme (ZA)
Ritchie Jute (ZA)
Lotus Elan
13. - Rollo Fielding (GB) Ferrari 250 LM 6053
- Chatz
Franck Wingels (ZA)
Volvo 122S 1. index
Did not finish:
- Mike De Udy (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 Mike de Udy 8 Engine
- Tony Dean (GB) Porsche 906 Broken chassis frame, brakes
- David Prophet (GB) Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet Rear wheel bearing

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 3.4.2007