World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 Drivers Teams SCCA Nationals (info)

SCCA National Sports Car Championship 1955


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 27.2.1955 Preliminary Fort Pierce [FM+GM+HM+FP] USA     17
1 27.2.1955 Preliminary Fort Pierce [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP] USA     22
1 27.2.1955 SCCA National Fort Pierce [FM+GM+HM+FP] USA     15
1 27.2.1955 SCCA National Fort Pierce [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP] USA     17
2 17.4.1955 SCCA National Pebble Beach [FP+GP] USA      
2 17.4.1955 SCCA National Pebble Beach [CP+DP+EP] USA      
2 17.4.1955 SCCA National Pebble Beach [FM+GM+HM] USA      
2 17.4.1955 SCCA National Pebble Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
3 1.5.1955 Preliminary Bakersfield [GP+HM] USA      
3 1.5.1955 Preliminary Bakersfield [FM+GM+EP+FP] USA      
3 1.5.1955 Preliminary Bakersfield [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP] USA      
3 1.5.1955 Preliminary Bakersfield [Production] USA      
3 1.5.1955 Preliminary Bakersfield [Ladies+FIII] USA      
3 1.5.1955 SCCA National Bakersfield [S1.5] USA      
3 1.5.1955 SCCA National Bakersfield [S+1.5] USA      
4 15.5.1955 Preliminary Cumberland [Novice MG] USA     30
4 15.5.1955 Preliminary Cumberland [Novice 2.0] USA     26
4 15.5.1955 Preliminary Cumberland [Novice 3.0] USA     18
4 15.5.1955 Preliminary Cumberland [Novice +3.0] USA     19
4 15.5.1955 Preliminary Cumberland [Ladies] USA     12
4 15.5.1955 SCCA National Cumberland [MG Production] USA     10
4 15.5.1955 SCCA National Cumberland [EP+FP+GP] USA     17
4 15.5.1955 SCCA National Cumberland [DP] USA   16 9
4 15.5.1955 SCCA National Cumberland [CP] USA     5
4 15.5.1955 SCCA National Cumberland [FM+GM+HM] USA     19
4 15.5.1955 SCCA National Cumberland [CM+DM+EM] USA     15
5 4.7.1955 Preliminary Beverly [FP+GP+GM+HM] USA     39
5 4.7.1955 Preliminary Beverly [CP+DP+EP] USA   34 18
5 4.7.1955 Preliminary Beverly [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA     25
5 4.7.1955 SCCA National Beverly [FP+GP] USA   37 27
5 4.7.1955 SCCA National Beverly [FM+GM+HM+DP+EP] USA   37 19
5 4.7.1955 SCCA National Beverly [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP] USA     26
6 10.7.1955 SCCA National Torrey Pines [FP+GP+HP] USA      
6 10.7.1955 SCCA National Torrey Pines [CP+DP+EP] USA      
6 10.7.1955 SCCA National Torrey Pines [Ladies+FIII] USA      
6 10.7.1955 SCCA National Torrey Pines [FM+GM+HM] USA      
6 10.7.1955 SCCA National Torrey Pines [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
7 31.7.1955 Seafair [S1.5] USA      
7 31.7.1955 Seafair [S+1.5] USA      
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [GP] USA     14
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [FP] USA     12
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [DP] USA     12
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [EM+EP] USA     8
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [CP] USA     9
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [FM] USA     7
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [BM+UR] USA     11
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [GM+HM] USA     6
8 4.9.1955 SCCA National Thompson [CM+DM] USA     12
8 4.9.1955 Finale Thompson [All Classes] USA     9
9 5.9.1955 Preliminary Kansas City [GM+HM+FP+GP] USA     19
9 5.9.1955 Preliminary Kansas City [CP+DP+EP] USA     20
9 5.9.1955 Preliminary Kansas City [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA     23
9 5.9.1955 SCCA National Kansas City [GM+HM+FP+GP] USA     13
9 5.9.1955 SCCA National Kansas City [CP+DP+EP] USA     13
9 5.9.1955 SCCA National Kansas City [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA     19
10 11.9.1955 SCCA National Road America [GP] USA     21
10 11.9.1955 SCCA National Road America [DP+EP] USA     19
10 11.9.1955 SCCA National Road America [EM+FM] USA     12
10 11.9.1955 SCCA National Road America [FP] USA     18
10 11.9.1955 SCCA National Road America [CP] USA     11
10 11.9.1955 SCCA National Road America [GM+HM] USA     15
10 11.9.1955 SCCA National Road America [BM+CM+DM] USA     19
11 17.9.1955 SCCA National Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+UR] USA     31
11 17.9.1955 SCCA National Watkins Glen [FP+GP] USA     25
11 17.9.1955 SCCA National Watkins Glen [CP+DP+EP] USA     28
11 17.9.1955 SCCA National Watkins Glen [FM+GM+HM+FP] USA     30
11 17.9.1955 GP Watkins Glen USA     16
12 16.10.1955 SCCA National Hagerstown [FM+GM+HM] USA   32 26
12 16.10.1955 SCCA National Hagerstown [FP+GP] USA   40 35
12 16.10.1955 SCCA National Hagerstown [DP2+EP] USA   29 21
12 16.10.1955 SCCA National Hagerstown [CP+DP1] USA   35 29
12 16.10.1955 SCCA National Hagerstown [FP2+GP] USA   30 27
12 16.10.1955 SCCA National Hagerstown [CP+DP+EP+FP1] USA   32 28
12 16.10.1955 SCCA National Hagerstown [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   28 19
13 30.10.1955 SCCA National Sacramento [FP+GP] USA     11
13 30.10.1955 SCCA National Sacramento [CP+DP+EP] USA     9
13 30.10.1955 SCCA National Sacramento [FM+GM+HM] USA     14
13 30.10.1955 SCCA National Sacramento [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA     17
14 13.11.1955 SCCA National Glendale [FP+GP+HP] USA 28 28 26
14 13.11.1955 SCCA National Glendale [CP+DP+EP] USA   27 22
14 13.11.1955 SCCA National Glendale [UR+FIII] USA   21 11
14 13.11.1955 SCCA National Glendale [FM+GM+HM] USA   30 21
14 13.11.1955 SCCA National Glendale [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   24 18

WSRP Home Page



SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (1)

Preliminary Fort Pierce [FM+GM+HM+FP]

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Florida River Trophy and St. Lucie County Trophy), Fort Pierce Date: 27.2.1955

Classified:17(FM - 3, GM - 3, HM - 3, FP - 8)

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 82,077 km Winner's average speed: 99,779 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 155 Bob Davis (USA) Porsche 550 17 1. FM
2. 9 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Porsche 550 04 17 2. FM
3. 77 Fred Landon (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 17 3. FM
4. 2 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Siata 1. GM
5. 114 Thomas P. Waring (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
6. 21 Lupton Rainwater (USA) MG TF 1500 2. FP
7. 43 J. A. Dupree (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
8. 182 Howard Hanna (USA) Siata 2. GM
9. 39 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 1500 4. FP
10. 18 Jack Ryan (USA) MG TF 5. FP
11. 26 James Harbour (USA) MG TC 6. FP
12. 29 Richard Green (USA) MG TC 7. FP
13. 203 Charles Brecht (USA) Crosley 3. GM
14. 54 Hubert L. Brundage (USA) Panhard 1. HM
15. 57 Louis Pessolano (USA) Crosley 2. HM
16. 28 Theodore McLaughlin (USA) MG TD 8. FP
17. 112 Al Hammett (USA) Crosley 3. HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (2)

Preliminary Fort Pierce [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP]

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Shamrock Village Trophy), Fort Pierce Date: 27.2.1955

Classified:22(BM - 3, CM - 5, DM - 2, EM - 3, CP - 6, DP - 3)

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 82,077 km Winner's average speed: 137,599 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM 17 1. CM
2. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM James Kimberly 2. CM
3. 44 Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0454MD 1. EM
4. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 032 3. CM
5. 73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche 1. BM
6. 6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 4.1 4. CM
7. 71 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM 1. DM
8. 14 Jack Rutherford (USA) Ferrari 4.5 5. CM
9. 7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 2. EM
10. 50 Ernie Miller (USA) Allard J2 2. BM
11. 33 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
12. 12 Max Goldman (USA) Maserati 3. EM
13. 3 Ed Wilson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
14. 60 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-RK R5218 3. BM
15. 37 George Koehne (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
16. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. DM
17. 19 Peter Lind (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
18. 16 Phil Stiles (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
19. 55 Duncan Forlong (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
20. 1 Joe Sheppard (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP>DP
21. 8 Ed Rahal (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP
22. 22 Jim Quackenbush (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (3)

SCCA National Fort Pierce [FM+GM+HM+FP]

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Jay-Cee Trophy), Fort Pierce Date: 27.2.1955

Classified:15(FM - 5, GM - 1, HM - 1, EP - 1, FP - 7)

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed: 124,724 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 155 Bob Davis (USA) Porsche 550 25 1. FM
2. 10 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs Cunningham 2. FM
3. 9 Bill Lloyd (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
4. 1 Joe Sheppard (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
5. 77 Fred Landon (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 4. FM
6. 47 Gene Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Roadster 5. FM
7. 39 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 1500 1. FP
8. 21 Lupton Rainwater (USA) MG TF 1500 2. FP
9. 43 J. A. Dupree (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
10. 182 Howard Hanna (USA) Siata 1. GM
11. 18 Jack Ryan (USA) MG TF 4. FP
12. 29 Richard Green (USA) MG TC 5. FP
13. 54 Hubert L. Brundage (USA) Panhard 1. HM
14. 28 Theodore McLaughlin (USA) MG TD 6. FP
15. 26 James Harbour (USA) MG TC 7. FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (4)

SCCA National Fort Pierce [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP]

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Lion's Club Trophy), Fort Pierce Date: 27.2.1955

Classified:17(BM - 3, CM - 4, DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 2, CP - 5, DP - 1)

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 241,402 km Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Ferrari 375 50 1. CM
2. 48 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0286AM A. Guiberson 50 2. CM
3. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM James Kimberly 3. CM
4. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 032 4. CM
5. 10 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 1. FM
6. 71 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM 1. DM
7. 7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 1. EM
8. 73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche 1. BM
9. 9 George Huntoon (USA) Porsche 550 2. FM
10. 60 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-RK R5218 2. BM
11. 20 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 1. CP
12. 3 Ed Wilson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
13. 8 Ed Rahal (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
14. 55 Duncan Forlong (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
15. 37 George Koehne (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
16. 31 Robert White (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP
17. 50 Ernie Miller (USA) Allard J2 3. BM
Disqualified:
44 Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial EM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (1)

SCCA National Pebble Beach [FP+GP]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race (Race 1 - Cypress Point Handicap - Production under 1500 cc), Pebble Beach Date: 17.4.1955


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 33,796 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Springer Jones (USA) Porsche 356 10 0:21:25,040 1. FP
2. - Dale Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Bill Friedauer (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP 11.
4. - George Gartung (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 129 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TF 1500 5. FP
- Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard 1. HP
- Don Burhop (USA) MG TD 1. GP
- Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD 2. GP
- Roy Storey (USA) MG TD 3. GP
Other starters:
- Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896
- xxx HRG FP
10 Lou Keller (USA) MG TF 1500 FP
94 Gordon Wilson (USA) MG TD Roy Storey FP
167 xxx MG
172 xxx HRG 1K 60 255 FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (2)

SCCA National Pebble Beach [CP+DP+EP]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race (Race 2 - Cypress Point Handicap - Production over 1500 cc), Pebble Beach Date: 17.4.1955


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 33,796 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 163 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:20:28,000 1. CP 1.
2. - Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar XK140 2. CP
3. - Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 3. CP
4. - Peterson Jaguar XK120 4. CP
5. - Richie Ginther (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
- Duane Rice (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
- Ed Faucett (USA) Triumph TR2 2. EP
- Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
- Scott Baxter (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP
- Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
Other starters:
- Pete Lovely (USA) Alfa Romeo EP
- Terry Hall (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (3)

SCCA National Pebble Beach [FM+GM+HM]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race (Race 3 - Pebble Beach Cup - Modified under 1500 cc), Pebble Beach Date: 17.4.1955


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) MG Special R-2 Ken Miles 1:35:19,300 1. FM
2. 117 Chick Leson (USA) Osca MT4 2. FM
3. 25 Cy Yedor (USA) MG Special R1 3. FM
4. 92 Harry Hanford (USA) Lotus Mark VI MG Alan Le May Engine 4. FM
5. 23 Al Coppel (USA) Osca MM 5. FM
6. - Kjell Qvale (USA) MG Special 6. FM
7. - I. W. Stephenson (USA) Osca 1. GM
8. 35 Marion Playan (USA) MG Special 7. FM
9. 7 Skip Swartley (USA) Osca Special 2. GM
10. 17 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard 3. GM
- Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- John Porter (USA) Aardvark Panhard 2. HM
- Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special 3. HM
Did not finish:
- Richard Van Laanen (USA) Singer Special Timing chain FM
- John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John von Neumann Engine
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Devin - Panhard Out of fuel GM
Other starters:
- Pete Lovely (USA) VW - Porsche Special FM
40 Dalton MG Special FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (4)

SCCA National Pebble Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race (Race 4 - Del Monte Trophy - Modified over 1500 cc), Pebble Beach Date: 17.4.1955


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 104,578 km/h Attendance: 30000

Fastest lap:Phil HillNo. 2Ferrari 750 Monza?178,637 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0510M 2. DM
2. - Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0428MD -1 1. DM
3. 50 Ken Miles (GB) MG Special R-2 Ken Miles FM
4. - Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CM
5. - Charles Fifield (USA) Jaguar XK120 Silverstone 2. CM
6. - Walter Kieckhefer (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Dean 3. DM
7. - Carl Block (USA) Allard Le Mans 1. BM
8. - Max Balchowsky (USA) Bu-Ford Special 2. BM
9. - Charles Rezzaghi (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EM
10. - F. T. Hodges (USA) Allard - Cadillac 3. BM
- Bob Gillespie (USA) Maserati 28 3. EM
- Bill Pollack (USA) Baldwin Mk II Mercury 22 Mechanical 3. CM
39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 2. EM
Did not finish:
- John Barneson (USA) Accident
Other starters:
- Gordon Vann (USA) Vann Special
- John Fox (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac
- Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick
Did not start:
- Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche Accident in practice
- Reg Parsons (USA) Morgan Accident in practice

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (1)

Preliminary Bakersfield [GP+HM]

Bakersfield National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - The San Diego Trophy), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 1.5.1955


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 93 Floyd Burt (USA) MG TC Floyd C. Burt 6 0:21:30,070 1. GP
2. 119 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD R. J. Plass 2. GP
3. 22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 Stiles Decker 3. GP
4. 171 Arthur Gebhart (USA) MG TF Arthur Gebhart 4. GP
45 Paul Winters (USA) Halliday - Renault Dr. Paul Winters 1. HM
172 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard James A. Orr 2. HM
Other starters:
92 John W. Blackstone MG TC John W. Blackstone GP
94 Leslie Hoeft (USA) MG TF Leslie M. Hoeft GP
In entry list:
32 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG TC D. R. Feuerhelm Not known if ran GP
33 Charles Evans (USA) MG TD Charles W. Evans Not known if ran GP
44 John Lawrence (USA) MG TD Chuck Barrett Not known if ran GP
116 Jean Oddous (USA) MG TD Mk II Jean Oddous Not known if ran GP
124 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Glenn St. Louis Not known if ran GP
125 Barry Hyndman (USA) MG TD Barry Hyndman Not known if ran GP
129 Ken Wright MG TD Ken Wright Not known if ran GP
132 James Choisser (USA) MG TD James Choisser Not known if ran GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (2)

Preliminary Bakersfield [FM+GM+EP+FP]

Bakersfield National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - The San Luis Rey Trophy), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 1.5.1955


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 145 Marion Playan (USA) MG Special Marion Playan 6 0:17:40,760 1. FM
2. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Devin - Panhard John P. Kunstle 1. GM
3. 123 James Dean (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 82621 James Dean 1. FP
4. 7 Skip Swartley (USA) Osca Skip Swartley 2. GM
46 Jack Johnston Triumph TR2 Jack Johnston 1. EP
47 Don Brittsan (USA) Porsche Spyder Don Brittson 2. FP
58 Bill Watkins (USA) Triumph TR2 William M. Watkins 2. EP
159 William Eschrich (USA) Eschrich Offenhauser Special Dr. William Eschrich 2. FM
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) Morris Minor Special Fraser Sibbald 3. GM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TF 1500 Jim Parkinson 3. FP
167 Al Newlon (USA) Triumph TR2 Al Newlon 3. EP
In entry list:
10 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser George Beavis Not known if ran FM
19 John Cannon (CDN) Crosley Special John Cannon Not known if ran FM
51 Jene Blank MG TF 1500 Bering Monroe Not known if ran FM
60 James Harris (USA) MG TF 1500 James C. Harris Not known if ran FP
74 Harvey Simon (USA) MG TF 1500 Harvey Simon and George O'Rafferty Not known if ran FP
75 John Hart (USA) MG TD Josie Von Neumann Not known if ran FM
82 Reg Parsons (USA) Morgan Reginald Parsons Not known if ran EP
89 Edward Boyd (USA) Doretti Swallow Edward Boyd Not known if ran EP
133 Clarence Raville (USA) Riviera Special Ted Corazza Not known if ran FM
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Karl Brigandi Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (3)

Preliminary Bakersfield [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP]

Bakersfield National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - San Juan Capistrano Trophy), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 1.5.1955


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jim Seeley (USA) Cannon Mk IV Ted Cannon 8 0:22:40,540 1. CM
2. 5 Ak Miller (USA) Oldsmobile Special Akton Miller 1. BM
3. 155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c Harold Erb 1. EM
4. 110 Herb Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 Herbert Jones 1. CP
100 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 E. Forbes-Robinson 1. DP
- Rod Carveth (USA) Allard Special 2. BM
- Duane Pode Jaguar XK120 2. CP
25 Donald Driscoll (USA) Lincoln - Ford W. Gussenbauer 2. CM
86 Earl Grafton (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Earl Grafton 2. DP
64 Dick Figueroa Jaguar XK120 Dick Figueroa 3. CM
69 John R. Koich Morgan Ralph G. Peterson 3. DP
Did not finish:
150 Jack Drummond (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jack Drummond Fatal accident DP
In entry list:
6 Ned Yarter (USA) Jaguar H. C. Hoppe and N. H. Yarter Not known if ran CP
8 Al Eurengy (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Al Eurengy Not known if ran CP
27 Ray Brown Jaguar XK120 Ray Brown Not known if ran CM
39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash James R. Lowe Not known if ran EM
49 Bill McDonald (USA) Mercury Healey Bill McDonald Not known if ran CM
53 Bill Knowe (USA) Triumph TR2 Bill Knowe Not known if ran DM
54 William Leach (USA) Allard J2 William R. Leach Not known if ran BM
62 Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 P. G. Gough Not known if ran DM
65 Barton Haskell (USA) Jaguar XK120 John Wieber Not known if ran CP
67 Howard Campbell (USA) Jaguar XK120 Howard H. Campbell Not known if ran CM
68 Fred Block (USA) Jaguar XK120 Fred Block Not known if ran CM
84 Cloyd Gray (USA) Jaguar XK120 Cloyd Gray Not known if ran CP
99 Phil Curry (USA) Nash-Healey Phil Curry Not known if ran CP
102 James M. Reed Bangert Special James M. Reed Not known if ran CM
144 Don Levinson (USA) Jaguar XK140 Don Levinson Not known if ran CP
149 Ed Kretz (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Not known if ran DM
177 Robert Sawyer (USA) Triumph TR2 Robert Sawyer Not known if ran EM
186 William Rowley (USA) Alfa Romeo William Rowley Not known if ran CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (4)

Preliminary Bakersfield [Production]

Bakersfield National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - The San Gabriel Trophy), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 1.5.1955


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ignacio E. Lozano 10 0:28:14,000 1. CP
2. 83 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jerry Austin 2. CP
3. 76 Terry Hall (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Terry Hall 1. DP
4. 6 Ned Yarter (USA) Jaguar XK120 H. C. Hoppe and N. H. Yarter 3. CP
32 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG TC D. R. Feuerhelm 1. GP
135 Springer Jones (USA) Porsche 356 Super Springer Jones 1. FP
- Bill Friedauer (USA) Porsche 2. FP
18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD Judd Bradley 2. GP
100 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 E. Forbes-Robinson 2. DP
- Jack McAfee (USA) MG TD 3. GP
107 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ray Jackson-Moore 3. DP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TF 1500 Jim Parkinson 3. FP
Did not finish:
93 Floyd Burt (USA) MG TC Floyd C. Burt Accident GP
Other starters:
22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 Stiles Decker GP
92 John W. Blackstone MG TC John W. Blackstone GP
94 Leslie Hoeft (USA) MG TF Leslie M. Hoeft GP
Did not start:
150 Jack Drummond (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jack Drummond Fatal accident in earlier race DP
In entry list:
14 John McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Raymond Cage Not known if ran DP
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar XK140 Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran CP
28 Walter Garlick (USA) Porsche Walter Garlick Not known if ran GP
36 Dale Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Dale Johnson Not known if ran FP
44 John Lawrence (USA) MG TD Chuck Barrett Not known if ran GP
61 Jerry Borden (USA) Jaguar XK120 Dr. Jerry Borden Not known if ran CP
69 Ralph Peterson (USA) Morgan Ralph G. Peterson Not known if ran DP
80 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Volkswagen Duke Mater Not known if ran GP
82 Reg Parsons (USA) Morgan Reginald Parsons Not known if ran EP
84 Cloyd Gray (USA) Jaguar XK120 Cloyd Gray Not known if ran CP
89 Edward Boyd (USA) Doretti Swallow Edward Boyd Not known if ran EP
110 Herb Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 Herbert R. Jones Not known if ran CP
116 Jean Oddous (USA) MG TD Mk II Jean Oddous Not known if ran GP
119 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD R. J. Plass Not known if ran GP
124 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Glenn St. Louis Not known if ran GP
125 Barry Hyndman (USA) MG TD Barry Hyndman Not known if ran GP
129 Ken Wright MG TD Ken Wright Not known if ran GP
132 James Choisser (USA) MG TD James E. Choisser Not known if ran GP
140 John Russell (USA) MG TF 1500 John Russell Not known if ran FP
144 Don Levinson (USA) Jaguar XK140 Don Levinson Not known if ran CP
158 Ralph Myers (USA) Porsche 356 Ralph Myers Not known if ran FP
167 Al Newlon (USA) Triumph TR2 Al Newlon Not known if ran EP
171 Arthur Gebhart (USA) MG TF Arthur F. Gebhart Not known if ran GP
183 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jim Peterson Not known if ran CP
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Karl Brigandi Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (5)

Preliminary Bakersfield [Ladies+FIII]

Bakersfield National Sports Car Races (Race 5 - The Santa Ines Trophy), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 1.5.1955


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 Marion Lowe 6 1. S+1.5
2. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD Josie von Neumann 2. S+1.5
3. 77 Jane McBratney (USA) Morgan Jane Marie McBratney 3. S+1.5
- Frank Becker (USA) Cooper Mk VI JAP 6 1. FIII
119 Lou Walker (USA) MG TD R. J. Plass 1. S1.5
122 Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Cooper Mk VI JAP Ralph W. Ormsbee 2. FIII
214 Carmela Clark (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Karl Brigandi 2. S1.5
24 Bill Pattison Siakooles Special Indian Mike Siakooles 3. FIII
Did not finish:
21 Janet Anderson (USA) Lincoln - Ford Janet Anderson DNF S+1.5
Other starters:
44 Vi Jones (USA) MG TD Vi Jones S1.5
149 Pat Sawyer (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor S+1.5
In entry list:
4 Henry K. Lofgran Cooper V Jap Henry K. Lofgran Not known if ran FIII
6 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Jaguar XK120 H. C. Hoppe Not known if ran S+1.5
12 Elvin Poe (USA) Hodge-Podge 500 Elwin Poe Not known if ran FIII
16 John Fox (USA) Cooper Mk IV John Fox Not known if ran FIII
29 Dave Trimble (USA) Triumph Special David Trimble Not known if ran FIII
70 Ina Balchowsky (USA) Bu-Ford Fred Vogel Not known if ran S+1.5
75 Josie von Neumann (USA) MG TD Josie von Neumann Not known if ran S1.5
81 Joan Fischal (USA) Allard Palm Beach Merwin Fischal Not known if ran S+1.5
89 Pat Boyd (USA) Doretti Edward Boyd Not known if ran S+1.5
101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper Mk V Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
102 Geri Bloemer (USA) Bangert Special James M. Reed Not known if ran S+1.5
104 Jim Trimble (USA) Cooper Mk VI J. B. Trimble Not known if ran FIII
105 Dick Trimble (USA) Cooper Mk VI R. W. Trimble Not known if ran FIII
121 George Keck (USA) JBS George G. Keck Not known if ran FIII
126 Stuart Dane (USA) Viking Stuart Dane Not known if ran FIII
132 Bette Choisser (USA) MG TD James Choisser Not known if ran S1.5
167 xxx Triumph TR2 Al Newton Not known if ran S+1.5
200 Dorothy Dean (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Dean Not known if ran S+1.5

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (6)

SCCA National Bakersfield [S1.5]

Bakersfield National Sports Car Races (Race 7 - The Kern County Trophy), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 1.5.1955


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 128,748 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John von Neumann 25 1:09:10,000 1. FM
2. 10 George Beavis (USA) Beavis Special Offenhauser George Beavis 2. FM
3. 71 Harry Chapman (USA) Osca Harry A. Chapman 3. FM
4. 145 Marion Playan (USA) MG Special Marion Playan 4. FM
5. 96 Bill Thomas (USA) Porsche Bill Thomas Not known if ran 5. FM
32 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG TC D. R. Feuerhelm 1. GP
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Devin - Panhard John P. Kunstle 1. GM
135 Springer Jones (USA) Porsche 356 Super Springer Jones 1. FP
172 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard James A. Orr 1. HM
7 Skip Swartley (USA) Osca Skip Swartley 2. GM
18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD Judd Bradley 2. GP
123 James Dean (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 82621 James Dean 2. FP
169 John Porter (USA) Aardvark Panhard John H. Porter 2. HM
- Jerry Conroe (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
13 Jack Anderson (USA) MG TD Jack Anderson 3. GM
22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 Stiles Decker 3. GP
78 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert Holbrook 3. HM
Did not finish:
127 Pete Lovely (USA) VW - Porsche John Hudson Steering FM
Other starters:
23 Al Coppel (USA) Osca MT4 Alfred Coppel FM
94 Leslie Hoeft (USA) MG TF Leslie M. Hoeft GP
In entry list:
19 John Cannon (CDN) Crosley Special John Cannon Not known if ran HM
42 John P. Young (USA) Young Special Dr. John P. Young Not known if ran HM
44 Chuck Barrett (USA) MG TD Chuck Barrett Not known if ran GP
45 Paul Winters (USA) Halliday - Renault Dr. Paul Winters Not known if ran HM
51 Jene Blank MG TF 1500 Bering Monroe Not known if ran FM
56 Troy McHenry (USA) Trojan Special Dr. Troy McHenry Not known if ran FM
80 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Volkswagen Duke Mater Not known if ran GP
103 Lorry Grube (USA) MG TD Lorry Grube Not known if ran FM
116 Jean Oddous (USA) MG TD Mk II Jean Oddous Not known if ran GP
119 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD R. J. Plass Not known if ran GP
124 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Glenn St. Louis Not known if ran GP
128 Pete Lovely (USA)
Bob Denby
Cooper - Porsche Pete Lovely FM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TF 1500 Jim Parkinson Not known if ran FP
132 James Choisser (USA) MG TD James E. Choisser Not known if ran GP
133 Clarence Raville (USA) Riviera Special Ted Corazza Not known if ran FM
140 John Russell (USA) MG TF 1500 John Russell Not known if ran FP
158 Ralph Myers (USA) Porsche 356 Ralph Myers Not known if ran FP
159 William Eschrich (USA) Eschrich Offenhauser Special Dr. William Eschrich Not known if ran FM
165 William Bell (USA) Osca Harry A. Chapman Not known if ran FM
198 Tip Blume (USA) Gilroy Crosley Tip Blume Not known if ran HM
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Karl Brigandi Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (7)

SCCA National Bakersfield [S+1.5]

Bakersfield National Sports Car Races (Race 8 - San Joaquin Valley Trophy), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 1.5.1955


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Sterling Edwards 23 1:04:24,000 1. DM
2. 111 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0492M John von Neumann 2. DM
3. 5 Ak Miller (USA) Oldsmobile Special Akton Miller 1. BM
4. 114 Robert Cardwell (USA) Allard J2X Robert Cardwell 2. BM
5. 25 Donald Driscoll (USA) Lincoln - Ford W. Gussenbauer 1. CM
39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash James R. Lowe 1. EM
83 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jerry Austin 1. CP
107 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Roy Jackson-Moore 1. DP
167 Al Newlon (USA) Triumph TR2 Al Newlon 1. EP
- Richie Ginther (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
1 Jim Seeley (USA) Cannon Mk IV Ted Cannon 2. CM
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 Marion Lowe 2. EM
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ignacio E. Lozano 2. CP
89 Edward Boyd (USA) Doretti Swallow Edward Boyd 2. EP
14 John McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Raymond Cage 3. DP
20 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 023 Jack Douglas 3. CM
62 Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 P. G. Gough 3. DM
108 Bill Pickford (USA) Reco Marino Albert T. Hosking 3. BM
144 Don Levinson (USA) Jaguar XK140 Don Levinson 3. CP
Did not finish:
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ford Special Buick Fred Vogel DNF BM
97 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy Cylinder BM
98 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0362AM Tony Parravano Accident CM
112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD Josie von Neumann DNF EM
Other starters:
- Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Bellesiles Special Mercury
In entry list:
3 Jack Duncan (USA) Austin-Healey Francis L. Lederer Not known if ran DM
6 Ned Yarter (USA) Jaguar XK120 H. C. Hoppe - N. H. Yarter Not known if ran CP
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar XK140 Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran CP
21 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln - Ford W. Gussenbauer Not known if ran CM
31 Bob Anderson (USA) Rosan Bristol Jose Rosan Not known if ran EM
49 Bill McDonald (USA) Mercury Healey Bill McDonald Not known if ran CM
53 Bill Knowe (USA) Triumph TR2 Bill Knowe Not known if ran DM
54 William Leach (USA) Allard J2 William R. Leach Not known if ran BM
61 Jerry Borden (USA) Jaguar XK120 Dr. Jerry Borden Not known if ran CP
68 Fred Block (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Fred Block Not known if ran CM
69 Ralph Peterson (USA) Morgan Ralph G. Peterson Not known if ran DP
76 Terry Hall (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Terry Hall Not known if ran DP
82 Reg Parsons (USA) Morgan Reginald Parsons Not known if ran EP
100 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 E. Forbes-Robinson Not known if ran DP
102 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Bangert Special James M. Reed Not known if ran CM
106 George Sawyer (USA) Ferrari 340 Mexico Special 0224AT George Sawyer Not known if ran CM
110 Herb Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 Herbert Jones Not known if ran CP
149 Ed Kretz (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Not known if ran DM
152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Jaguar Special Jay Chamberlain Not known if ran CM
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Harold Erb Not known if ran EM
161 Fritz Warren (USA) Ford Special Fritz Warren Not known if ran BM
183 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jim Peterson Not known if ran CP
200 Walter Kieckhefer (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Dean Not known if ran DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (1)

Preliminary Cumberland [Novice MG]

National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production MG's, Classes F & G - Junior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:30(FP - 11, GP - 19)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,226 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 141 Leech Cracraft (USA) MG TF 1500 Leech Cracraft 0:30:00,000 1. FP
2. 66 R. D. Ryder (USA) MG TF 1500 R. D. Ryder 2. FP
3. 91 Foxy Carter (USA) MG TF 1500 Foxy Carter 3. FP
4. 70 Henry J. Dahl (USA) MG TF 1500 H. J. Dahl 4. FP
5. 86 David Herson (USA) MG TF 1500 J. Herson 5. FP
6. 146 Frank Baptista (USA) MG TC F. W. Baptista 1. GP
7. 92 George Valentine (USA) MG TC G. F. Valentine 2. GP
8. 173 Neil Stewart (USA) MG TF 1500 N. A. Stewart 6. FP
9. 160 Fred Reynolds (USA) MG TD F. Reynolds 3. GP
10. 35 Herrick Smith (USA) MG TF 1500 H. H. Smith 7. FP
11. 65 Oakleigh Robinson (USA) MG TF 1500 O. Robinson 8. FP
12. 117 David Lewis (USA) MG TF 1500 D. L. Lewis 9. FP
13. 83 George Sterner (USA) MG TC G. L. Sterner 4. GP
14. 112 Charles Shaw (USA) MG TD Mk II C. E. Shaw 5. GP
15. 101 Max-Marilyn Steele (USA) MG TD Max Steele 6. GP
16. 18 R. L. Rice (USA) MG TC R. L. Rice 7. GP
17. 36 H. B. Williamson (USA) MG TD H. B. Williamson 8. GP
18. 170 Gerald Hammons (USA) MG TD G. L. Hammons 9. GP
19. 121 Elmer Archibald (USA) MG TF E. V. Archibald 10. GP
20. 138 Benedict Skitarelic (USA) MG TD Dr. B. Skitarelic 11. GP
21. 163 Bill Edwards (USA) MG TF 1500 W. W. Edwards 10. FP
22. 42 W. S. DeWolf (USA) MG TD W. S. DeWolf 12. GP
23. 26 R. H. Beverly (USA) MG TC R. H. Beverly 13. GP
24. 137 T. L. Willmon (USA) MG TD T. L. Willmon 14. GP
25. 27 T. Kramer (USA) MG TD T. K. Kramer 15. GP
26. 147 E. R. Caldwell (USA) MG TF 1500 E. R. Caldwell 11. FP
27. 162 R. J. Weber (USA) MG TD R. J. Weber 16. GP
28. 166 J. R. McMaster (USA) MG TC J. R. McMaster, Jr. 17. GP
29. 94 E. H. Polack (USA) MG TC E. H. Polack II 18. GP
30. 99 F. M. Vilmar (USA) MG TC F. M. Vilmar 19. GP
In entry list:
16 J. Helwig, Jr. (USA) MG TC J. Helwig, Jr. Not known if ran GP
41 R. Konll (USA) MG TD R. Konll Not known if ran GP
82 Thomas Fitzsimmons (USA) MG TF 1500 T. Fitzsimmons Not known if ran FP
143 Theodore McLaughlin (USA) MG TD T. McLaughlin Not known if ran GP
144 John Dowd (USA) MG TC J. C. Dowd, Jr. Not known if ran GP
153 Sam Douglass (USA) MG TD Mk II S. P. Douglass Not known if ran GP
155 Stephen Spitler (USA) MG TF 1500 B. Lust Not known if ran FP
185 Clement Boehler (USA) MG TD C. F. Boehler Not known if ran GP
186 Peter J. Sanders (USA) MG TD P. J. Sanders Not known if ran GP
189 Charles Ellmers (USA) MG TC B. Hitchcock Not known if ran GP
196 Huntley Perry (USA) MG TD H. H. Perry Not known if ran GP
202 Harry Logan (USA) MG TD H. A. Logan, Jr. Not known if ran GP
221 James Winchell (USA) MG TD J. F. Winchell Not known if ran GP
222 Russell MG TF 1500 R. Russell Not known if ran FP
223 Art Tweedale (USA) MG TF 1500 A. Tweedale Not known if ran FP
224 H. E. Tolley (USA) MG TD H. E. Tolley Not known if ran GP
235 Ted Jayne (USA) MG TD T. Jayne Not known if ran GP
239 W. P. Ewig, Jr. (USA) MG TD A. F. Kluth Not known if ran GP
253 J. G. Hultgren (USA) MG TD R. H. Hultgren Not known if ran GP
258 Richard Green (USA) MG TC R. Green Not known if ran GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (2)

Preliminary Cumberland [Novice 2.0]

National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production E & F - less MG's, Modified E, F, G & H - Junior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:26(EM - 2, FM - 7, GM - 8, HM - 2, EP - 3, GP - 5)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,434 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 172 Norman Christianson (USA) Porsche 550 D. McKnought 0:30:00,000 1. FM
2. 206 Ray Cuomo (USA) Arnolt - Bristol J. H. Norwood 1. EM
3. 15 Johnston Osca J. R. Johnston 2. FM
4. 125 Joe Bojalad (USA) AC Ace J. Bojalad 2. EM
5. 151 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster L. C. Underwood 1. FP
6. 136 Richard Toland (USA) Denzel R. H. R. Toland 1. GM
7. 108 Charles Finkl (USA) Porsche C. W. Finkl 2. GM
8. 54 Mike Ashley (USA) Triumph TR2 M. Ashley 1. EP
9. 122 Ralph Ziegler (USA) Doretti R. W. Ziegler 2. EP
10. 114 Robert C. Zeile (USA) Porsche 356 R. C. Zeile 2. FP
11. 103 Bill Weldon (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... W. H. Weldon 1. HM
12. 249 Ken Wanamaker (USA) MG K. C. Wanamaker 3. GM
13. 110 Strong MG TD C. H. Strong 3. FM
14. 174 William S. Mitchell (USA) Siata 300BC ST... J. C. Mueller 2. HM
15. 79 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster A. V. Dapena 4. FM
16. 135 R. R. Roop (USA) Porsche 356 R. R. Roop 3. FP
17. 98 R. W. Young (USA) Siata R. W. Young 5. FM
18. 44 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata T. Pompeo 4. GM
19. 195 Fred Uebelhoer (USA) Porsche 356 F. J. Uebelhoer 4. FP
20. 154 Bernard Lust (USA) MG TD s/c B. Lust 6. FM
21. 87 Ernst Ruffini (USA) Siata Roadster E. T. Ruffini 5. GM
22. 96 Franz Hannig (USA) Siata F. J. Hannig 6. GM
23. 47 G. Bettle, Jr. (USA) VW Special G. Bettle, Jr. 7. GM
24. 179 P. L. Bragg (USA) MG TC F. J. Hannig 7. FM
25. 216 James F. Haley (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster J. F. Haley 5. FP
26. 45 Ralph Wilson (USA) VW R. B. Wilson, Jr. 8. GM
63 Jordan L. Bauscher (USA) Doretti J. L. Baucher 3. EP
Did not start:
226 George Arents (USA) Siata 208CS Balbo CS069 A. Arents EM
In entry list:
24 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c S. Dietrich Not known if ran EM
39 W. Klink, Jr. (USA) Lotus W. Klink, Jr. Not known if ran FM
45 Wilson Porsche R. B. Wilson, Jr. Raced VW FM
62 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 550 03 E. T. Hunt Not known if ran FM
119 Warren Bush (USA) Siata W. E. Bush Not known if ran HM
178 D. C. Jones (USA) MG TC D. C. Jones Not known if ran FM
180 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 C. C. Lawrence Not known if ran FP
184 James Carson (USA) Doretti J. T. Carson Not known if ran EP
192 Steve Quigley (USA) Renault S. E. Quigley Not known if ran HM
199 G. R. Mautz (USA) Siata G. R. Mautz Not known if ran EM
218 James Diaz (USA) Siata B. Diaz Not known if ran GM
219 James Diaz (USA) MG B. Diaz Not known if ran FM
230 F. Grauds (USA) Arnolt - Bristol J. Grauds Not known if ran EM
232 D. G. Parks (USA) Porsche D. G. Parks Not known if ran FM
254 William Wonder (USA) Frazer Nash W. M. Wonder Not known if ran EM
263 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Crosley N. C. C. Bradley Not known if ran HM
270 W. Henry (USA) Kieft - MG B. Henry Not known if ran FM
273 William Jennings Bryan (USA) MG TC Wm. Jennings Bryan Not known if ran FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (3)

Preliminary Cumberland [Novice 3.0]

National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production & Modified Cars, Class D - Junior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:18(DM - 5, DP - 13)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 220 J. R. Schaeffer (USA) Ferrari J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 0:30:00,000 1. DM
2. 257 Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3507 V. Sardi, Jr. 2. DM
3. 134 Ed Hugus (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL R. Williamson 1. DP
4. 64 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 H. G. Kunz 2. DP
5. 40 John Quackenbush (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. V. Quackenbush 3. DP
6. 130 Richard Ross (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. Ross 4. DP
7. 55 K. H. Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 K. H. Wilson 5. DP
8. 267 G. J. Grauds (USA) Austin-Healey 100 G. J. Grauds 6. DP
9. 238 Ralph Hillier (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. W. Hillier 7. DP
10. 276 Richard Whitson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. Whitson 8. DP
11. 149 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 100 9. DP
12. 272 George Bortin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S G. Bortin 3. DM
13. 183 Frank Pohanka (USA) Austin-Healey 100 F. S. Pohanka 10. DP
14. 210 Gerlad A. Germuga (USA) Austin-Healey 100 G. A. Germuga 11. DP
15. 56 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 F. L. Moore 12. DP
16. 281 John Shakespeare (USA) Ferrari 212 0100E 3 4. DM
17. 102 David Dukes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 D. J. Dukes, M.D. 13. DP
18. 123 Ralph Snavely (USA) MG - Willys R. T. Snavely 5. DM
Did not finish:
81 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM H. Hively DNF DM
236 Harry Meades (USA) Austin-Healey 100 H. Meades DNF DP
In entry list:
20 B. Kauser (USA) Ferrari R. B. Publicker Not known if ran DM
128 R. L. Scott (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. L. Scott Not known if ran DP
234 George Parks (USA) Austin-Healey 100 H. Scharf Not known if ran DP
237 Martin Tanner (USA) Austin-Healey 100 M. W. Tanner, Jr. Not known if ran DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (4)

Preliminary Cumberland [Novice +3.0]

National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production & Modified Cars, Class B & C - Junior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:19(BM - 0, CM - 0, BP - 0, CP - 19)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,917 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 145 Richard Kessler (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC R. Kessler 0:30:00,000 1. CP
2. 193 Paul Norair (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC P. H. Norair 2. CP
3. 80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC H. E. Carter 3. CP
4. 126 Raymond Mason (USA) Jaguar XK120 R. E. Mason, Jr. 4. CP
5. 69 Jack Shaver (USA) Jaguar XK120 M R. J. Shaver 5. CP
6. 53 Arthur W. German (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP
7. 118 W. M. Ferro (USA) Jaguar XK120 M W. M. Ferro 7. CP
8. 140 E. Bowman (USA) Jaguar XK120 M E. Bowman 8. CP
9. 251 Paul McGeorge (USA) Jaguar XK120 M P. McGeorge 9. CP
10. 207 Gerald Lehrer (USA) Jaguar XK120 M G. Lehrer 10. CP
11. 43 Bob Thomas (USA) Jaguar XK120 R. C. Thomas 11. CP
12. 159 H. W. Bowen (USA) Jaguar XK120 M H. W. Bowen 12. CP
13. 274 R. J. Fitzpatrick (USA) Jaguar XK120 R. J. Fitzpatrick 13. CP
14. 132 Morris Contract (USA) Jaguar XK120 M. Contract 14. CP
15. 37 Orpheus F. Quartullo (USA) Ford Thunderbird O. F. Quartullo, Jr. 15. CP
16. 248 G. T. Mantzoros (USA) Jaguar XK120 M G. T. Mantzoros 16. CP
17. 268 Charles Ellmers (USA) Jaguar XK120 C. R. Ellmers 17. CP
18. 158 John W. Baxter (USA) Jaguar XK120 J. W. Baxter 18. CP
19. 156 Bernard Lust (USA) Jaguar XK120 M B. Lust 19. CP
In entry list:
2 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Jaguar Mrs. M. R. J. Wyllie Not known if ran CP
48 George A. McClure (USA) Jaguar G. A. McClure Not known if ran CP
53 M. S. Granet (USA) Jaguar XK120 M. S. Granet Not known if ran CM
93 Victor Forno (USA) Jaguar V. Forno Not known if ran CP
129 Donald MacNaughton (USA) Allard - DeSoto D. G. MacNaughton Not known if ran CM
157 David Burtner (USA) Allard J2X 3064 D. S. Burtner Not known if ran BM
191 Leonard Fanelli (USA) Jaguar W. Haeger Not known if ran CP
201 Bob Cron (USA) Jaguar R. D. Cron Not known if ran CP
203 Sid W. Blackman (USA) Jaguar S. W. Blackman Not known if ran CP
243 Lester S. Beazell (USA) Jaguar L. S. Beazell Not known if ran CP
261 J. V. Niiranen (USA) Jaguar J. V. Niiranen Not known if ran CP
269 Raymont Szeliga (USA) Jaguar R. Szeliga Not known if ran CP
271 C. M. Cowen (USA) Jaguar C. M. Cowen Not known if ran CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (5)

Preliminary Cumberland [Ladies]

National Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Ladies Race), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:12(+2000 - 5, 2000 - 7)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,537 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 24 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c S. Dietrich 0:15:00,000 1. 2000
2. 213 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type Mrs. M. R. J. Wyllie 1. +2000
3. 1 Evelyn Mull (USA) Jaguar XK120 M J. B. Mull 2. +2000
4. 133 Joan Ellis (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Joan Ellis 3. +2000
5. 215 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Siata I. Haskell 2. 2000
6. 157 Peggy McClure (USA) Allard J2X 3064 David S. Burtner 4. +2000
7. 101 Marilyn Steele (USA) MG TD Max-Marilyn Steele 3. 2000
8. 262 Nan Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Tomi Thompson 5. +2000
9. 195 Elsa Uebelhoer (USA) Porsche 356 Fred J. Uebelhoer 4. 2000
10. 77 Frances Bentley (USA) Abarth John Bentley 5. 2000
11. 155 Rebecca Spitler (USA) MG TF 1500 Bernard Luct 6. 2000
12. 202 Barbara Yost (USA) MG TD H. A. Logan, Jr. 7. 2000
In entry list:
48 Peggy McClure (USA) Jaguar G. A. McClure Not known if ran +2000
49 Mary Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 M George J. Constantine +2000
115 Barbara Goodman (USA) MG TF B. J. Goodmann Not known if ran 2000
138 Mrs. B. Skitarelic (USA) MG TD Dr. B. Skitarelic Not known if ran 2000
172 Alma McKnought (USA) Porsche Don McKnought Not known if ran 2000

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (6)

SCCA National Cumberland [MG Production]

National Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Production MG's, Classes F & G - Senior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:10(FP - 3, GP - 6)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,975 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 109 Jack Ryan (USA) MG TF 1500 J. E. Ryan 0:30:00,000 1. FP
2. 57 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 1500 R. L. Nash 2. FP
3. 90 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF R. L. Durbin 1. GP
4. 278 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD G. Ehrman GP
5. 155 Stephen Spitler (USA) MG TF 1500 B. Lust Disqualified 3. FP
6. 127 William Long (USA) MG TF W. R. Long 2. GP
7. 160 Fred Reynolds, Jr. (USA) MG TD F. Reynolds 3. GP
8. 161 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD M. Ward, Jr. 4. GP
9. 67 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD R. Holbert 5. GP
10. 92 Ed Licht (USA) MG TC 6. GP
In entry list:
68 Bill Schade (USA) MG W. S. Schade Not known if ran GP
72 Ray Henley (USA) MG R. H. Henley Not known if ran GP
115 Barbara Goodman (USA) MG TF B. J. Goodman Not known if ran GP
169 Jack Manting (USA) MG TF 1500 J. Manting Not known if ran FP
240 Ike A. Maxwell, Jr. (USA) MG TD I. A. Maxwell, Jr. Not known if ran GP
244 Kenneth Livingstone, Jr. (USA) MG TC K. M. Livingstone, Jr. Not known if ran GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (7)

SCCA National Cumberland [EP+FP+GP]

National Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Production E & F - less MG's - Senior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:17(EP - 9, FP - 7, GP - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,664 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 260 Gaston Andrey (CH) Morgan G. Andrey 0:30:00,000 1. EP
2. 19 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Morgan G. A. Rubini 2. EP
3. 120 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 J. Robinson 3. EP
4. 150 Mike Rothschild (USA) Morgan M. G. Rothschild 4. EP
5. 106 Ron McConkey (USA) Triumph TR2 R. W. McConkey 5. EP
6. 61 Edwin Hebb (USA) Morgan Ed Hebb 6. EP
7. 151 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster L. C. Underwood 1. FP
8. 171 Glenn Cathey (USA) Triumph TR2 G. V. Cathey 7. EP
9. 180 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 C. C. Lawrence 2. FP
10. 211 R. W. Lossman (USA) Triumph TR2 R. W. Lossman 8. EP
11. 265 Lester Smalley (USA) Triumph TR2 L. Smalley 9. EP
12. 116 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 W. R. Lilley 3. FP
13. 124 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 W. Steele 4. FP
14. 198 Walter Ernst (USA) Porsche 356 W. Ernst 5. FP
15. 28 Peter Kramer (USA) Porsche 356 P. Kramer 6. FP
16. 279 Horace Ott (USA) Porsche 356 H. A. Ott 7. FP
17. 200 Wm. G. Pimkrel, Jr. (USA) Volkswagen Wm. G. Pimkrel, Jr. 8. GP>FP
In entry list:
50 Paul Flickinger (USA) HRG P. J. Flickinger Not known if ran FP
190 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Triumph K. Ahr Not known if ran EP
204 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Triumph C. B. Wilson Not known if ran EP
233 A. W. Davies (USA) Triumph A. W. Davies Not known if ran EP
246 John Flynn (USA) Porsche 356 J. W. Flynn Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (8)

SCCA National Cumberland [DP]

National Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Production Class D - Senior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Started:16
Classified:9(DP - 9)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,297 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 148 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL P. O'Shea 0:30:00,000 1. DP
2. 139 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. O. Durbin 2. DP
3. 46 J. R. McCormick (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. R. McCormick 3. DP
4. 59 Art Simmons (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL A. R. Simmons 4. DP
5. 40 Charles Hassan (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. V. Quackenbush 5. DP
6. 209 L. A. McPheron, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 L. A. McPheron, Jr. 6. DP
7. 229 William Milliken (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Bill Milliken, Jr. 7. DP
8. 165 John Berckemeyer (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. Berckmeyer 8. DP
9. 177 G. H. Zuver, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 G. H. Zuver, Jr. 9. DP
In entry list:
85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 W. P. Kinchloe, Jr. Not known if ran DP
95 David N. Gilbert (USA) Austin-Healey 100 D. N. Gilbert Not known if ran DP
104 Harlan Simonds (USA) Austin-Healey 100 H. K. Simonds, Jr. Not known if ran DP
234 J. B. Holley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 H. Scharf Not known if ran DP
245 Kenneth Livingstone, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 K. M. Livingstone, Jr. Not known if ran DP
262 Tommy Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Tomi Thompson Not known if ran DP
264 A. R. M. Milar (USA) Austin-Healey 100 A. R. M. Milar Not known if ran DP
280 James Graham (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James Graham Not known if ran DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (9)

SCCA National Cumberland [CP]

National Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Production Class C - Senior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:5(CP - 5)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jack Pry 0:30:00,000 1. CP
2. 167 Dick Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK140 M R. K. Thompson, Jr. 2. CP
3. 49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 M G. J. Constantine 3. CP
4. 205 Chuck Sarle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M C. R. Sarle CP
5. 1 John B. Mull (USA) Jaguar XK120 M J. B. Mull CP
In entry list:
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar M. R. J. Wyllie Not known if ran CP
22 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar Russ Boss Not known if ran CP
29 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bob Bucher Not known if ran CP
58 Art Simmons (USA) Jaguar A. R. Simmons Not known if ran CP
60 Edward Glowacke (USA) Jaguar E. Glowacke Not known if ran CP
133 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar Joan Ellis Not known if ran CP
164 Robert Weiler (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC R. F. Weiler Not known if ran CP
168 Jack Manting (USA) Jaguar XK120 M J. Manting Not known if ran CP
175 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M R. A. Perrin Not known if ran CP
176 Marty Malarkey (USA) Jaguar M. Malarkey Not known if ran CP
191 W. Haeger (USA) Jaguar W. Haeger Not known if ran CP
208 Fred Sclavi (USA) Jaguar Fred Sclavi Not known if ran CP
252 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar R. Grossman Not known if ran CP
275 Tom Gilmour (CDN) Jaguar T. R. Gilmour Not known if ran CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (10)

SCCA National Cumberland [FM+GM+HM]

National Sports Car Races (Race 10 - Class F, G and H Modified - Senior Drivers), Cumberland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:19(FM - 12, GM - 3, HM - 4)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Gordon Lipe (USA) Cooper - Porsche G. Lipe 1. FM
2. 88 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca P. Stewart 2. FM
3. 31 Herbert Linge (D) Porsche 550 B. S. Cunningham 3. FM
4. 131 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 550 E. W. Crawford 4. FM
5. 266 William Eager (USA) Lester - MG Wm. A. Eager III 5. FM
6. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG D. Black 6. FM
7. 25 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Lester - MG TA2460 KJH 114 C. H. Dietrich, Jr. 1. GM
8. 188 Emil Pupulidy (USA) VW Special E. Pupulidy 2. GM
9. 33 Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 550 F. W. Procter, Jr. 7. FM
10. 78 Otto Linton (USA) Osca I. Otto Linton 8. FM
11. 62 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 550 03 E. T. Hunt 9. FM
12. 168 Jack Manting (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster J. Manting 10. FM
13. 142 Warren James (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster W. James 11. FM
14. 11 Dolph Vilardi (USA) Bandini PBV D. Vilardi 1. HM
15. 97 Charles Limbacher (USA) MG TD C. R. Limbacher 12. FM
16. 228 Ed Welch (USA) Special Roadster H. D. Johnson 2. HM
17. 182 Howard Hanna (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... H. Hanna 3. GM
18. 215 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... I. Haskell 3. HM
19. 89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini S. MacArthur 4. HM
Other starters:
66 R. D. Ryder (USA) R. D. Ryder
172 Don McKnought (USA) Porsche 550 D. McKnought FM
212 Dick Yares (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST407BC R. Yares HM
In entry list:
12 Max Goldman (USA) Special M. J. Goldman, Jr. Not known if ran GM
15 Ed Lunken (USA) Osca J. R. Johnston Not known if ran FM
38 Bob Wittke (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3501 R. A. Wittke Not known if ran DM
75 Bob Kuhn (USA) Abarth R. B. Kuhn Not known if ran GM
77 John Bentley (USA) Abarth 207A 001 J. Bentley Not known if ran GM
84 Henry Wessells (USA) Osca H. W. Wessells III Not known if ran FM
187 Harry Beck (USA) Morgan H. R. Beck, Jr. Not known if ran EM
227 Jim Pauley (USA) Osca Jim Pauley Not known if ran FM
241 Frank Miller (USA) Lotus F. Miller Not known if ran GM
255 Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur F. J. Dominiani Not known if ran HM
277 Louis Pessolano (USA) Bandini L. C. Pessolano Not known if ran HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (11)

SCCA National Cumberland [CM+DM+EM]

National Sports Car Races (Race 11 - Class C, D and E Modified - Senior Drivers), Airport Cumberland Maryland Date: 15.5.1955

Classified:15(CM - 1, DM - 8, EM - 6)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 197 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Ferrari 4.5 S. Johnston 1:00:00,000 1. CM 2.
2. 10 Bill Spear (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 W. C. Spear 1. DM
3. 32 Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 W. B. Lloyd 2. DM 1.
4. 30 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Maserati 300S 3052 B. S. Cunningham -1 3. DM
5. 220 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 2.9 J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 2 4. DM
6. 283 Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati -3 1. EM
7. 214 Tom Friedmann (USA) Maserati A6GCS 2083 T. A. Friedman 2. EM
8. 100 Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3502 R. H. Fergus 5. DM
9. 38 Bob Wittke (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3501 R. A. Wittke 6. DM
10. 256 Traver McKenna (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3505 T. H. McKenna, Jr. 7. DM
11. 250 Fergusson Austin-Healey 100S J. Ferguson 8. DM
12. 254 William Wonder (USA) Frazer Nash W. M. Wonder 3. EM
13. 107 Fred Losee (USA) Veritas F. L. Losee 4. EM
14. 247 Charles Moran (USA) Frazer Nash C. Moran, Jr. 5. EM
15. 206 John Norwood (USA) Arnolt - Bristol J. H. Norwood 6. EM
Other starters:
3 Walt Hansgen (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza G. Tilp DM
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus J. H. Kimberly CM
111 George Schrafft (USA) Siata 208CS spider Bertone CS054 Geo. F. Schrafft EM
In entry list:
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft J. Ensley Not known if ran BM
20 Robert Publicker (USA) Ferrari R. B. Publicker Not known if ran DM
21 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar C-type R. Boss Not known if ran CM
76 Roger Wing (USA) Morris Minor R. Wing Not known if ran DM
105 Fred Allen (USA) Austin Special F. F. Allen Not known if ran DM
181 Howard Hanna (USA) Lancia H. Hanna Not known if ran DM
213 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type M. R. J. Wyllie Not known if ran CM
217 Ray Saidel (USA) Allard - Oldsmobile R. Saidel Not known if ran CM
225 Bob Said (USA) Ferrari B. Said, Jr. Not known if ran EM
231 David Michaels (USA) Bandini - Offenhauser J. R. Matthews Not known if ran EM
259 Monroe Davidson (USA) Arnolt - Bristol M. A. Davidson Not known if ran EM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (1)

Preliminary Beverly [FP+GP+GM+HM]

Beverly National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - F & G Production, G & H Modified), Beverly Airport, Mass. Date: 4.7.1955

Classified:39(GM - 5, HM - 9, FP - 14, GP - 11)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 49,890 km Winner's average speed: 111,045 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 107 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax Len Bastrup 12 0:27:04,000 1. GM
2. 66 Emil Pupulidy (USA) VW Special 12 0:27:35,600 2. GM
3. 81 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 12 0:28:20,600 1. FP
4. 20 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. FP
5. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 1. HM
6. 119 Sam Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
7. 88 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi 2. HM
8. 94 Richard Toland (USA) Denzel 3. GM
9. 4 Dolph Vilardi (USA) Bandini 3. HM
10. 46 George Valentine (USA) MG TC 1. GP
11. 103 Bill Weldon (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley 4. HM
12. 71 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
13. 109 Fred French (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 6. FP
14. 91 Foxy Carter (USA) MG TF 1500 7. FP
15. 86 Joe Herson (USA) MG TF 1500 8. FP
16. 34 Hal Stetson (USA) PBS 5. HM
17. 126 Ralph Deshon (USA) Bandini 6. HM
18. 27 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD 2. GP
19. 83 Charles Rutan (USA) MG TD Mk II 3. GP
20. 50 Neil Stewart (USA) MG TF 1500 9. FP
21. 95 Colin Wheeler (USA) MG TF 1500 10. FP
22. 117 Theodore Vergon (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST416BC?? 7. HM
23. 122 David Lewis (USA) MG TF 1500 11. FP
24. 26 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 12. FP
25. 70 William Long (USA) MG TF 4. GP
26. 57 Sidney Miller (USA) MG TF 5. GP
27. 78 Gene Greenspun (USA) MG TF 1500 13. FP
28. 128 Herrick Smith (USA) MG TF 1500 14. FP
29. 54 Roy Keisling (USA) MG TD 6. GP
30. 55 Bob Thomas (USA) MG TD 7. GP
31. 47 Sam Douglass (USA) MG TD Mk II 8. GP
32. 59 Tom Magowan (USA) MG TD 9. GP
33. 42 Douglas Jones (USA) MG TC 15. FP
34. 115 Winthrop Cannon (USA) MG TD 4. GM
35. 142 Rowland Keith (CDN) VW 10. GP
36. 67 Fred Turschmann (USA) VW 11. GP
37. 97 Cliff Marks (USA) Crosley 8. HM
38. 65 Clinton Wells (USA) Renault 9. HM
39. 89 Ben Diaz (USA) Siata SC ?? Spyder Crosley 5. GM
Did not finish:
89 Frank Miller (USA) Lotus Mark IX Frank Miller 6 Lost water

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (2)

Preliminary Beverly [CP+DP+EP]

Beverly National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - C, D, E Production - Witch City Trophy), Beverly Airport, Mass. Date: 4.7.1955

Started:34
Classified:18(CP - 9, DP - 7, EP - 2)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 75,317 km Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 90 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 18 0:39:09,000 1. CP
2. 22 Art Simmons (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 18 0:39:16,000 1. DP
3. 127 Dick Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 18 0:39:32,000 2. CP
4. 92 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
5. 0 John Knight (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
6. 87 Keene Annis (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 5. CP
7. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David Herson 2. DP
8. 80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 6. CP
9. 130 Herbert Hoeffler (USA) Jaguar XK120 7. CP
10. 56 John Clapp (USA) Aston Martin 3. DP
11. 52 Gaston Andrey (CH) Morgan Plus 4 Triumph 1. EP
12. 31 Mike Rothschild (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Triumph 2. EP
13. 116 Rod Nerney (USA) Ford Thunderbird 8. CP
14. 38 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar 9. CP
15. 154 Gus Ehrman (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
16. 30 Frank Pohanka (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
17. 99 Richard Whitson (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
18. 146 Ronald Angell (USA) Austin-Healey 7. DP
Did not finish:
- Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (3)

Preliminary Beverly [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Beverly National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - B, C, D & E Modified - Tea Party Trophy), Beverly Airport, Mass. Date: 4.7.1955

Classified:25(UR - 3, BM>UR - 2, CM - 5, DM - 9, EM - 3, FM - 3)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 83,686 km Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0498M George Tilp 20 0:39:07,000 1. DM
2. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 20 0:39:28,100 1. CM
3. 21 Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 20 0:39:46,900 2. DM
4. 10 Preston Gray (USA) Allard J2X 1. UR
5. 118 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar Special Cadillac 2. BM>UR
6. 98 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Maserati 300S 3052 Briggs Cunningham 3. DM
7. 53 Jim Pauley (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0464MD 1. EM
8. 18 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-R 3. BM>UR
9. 28 Gordon Lipe (USA) Cooper - Porsche 1. FM
10. 33 Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 550 2. FM
11. 37 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar C-type 2. CM
12. 125 William Wonder (USA) Frazer Nash 2. EM
13. 13 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3504 4. DM
14. 48 Ray Saidel (USA) Allard J2X Oldsmobile 3. CM
15. 75 Fred Allen (USA) Austin Special 5. DM
16. 7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 4. UR
17. 23 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 3. EM
18. 141 Rowland Keith (CDN) Cooper FIII 5. UR
19. 61 Roger Merrill (USA) Bandini 3. FM
20. 145 Herbert Ambler (USA) Nash-Healey 4. CM
21. 69 Traver McKenna (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3505 6. DM
22. 137 John B. Mull (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3802 7. DM
23. 124 David Darrin (USA) Kaiser Darrin Special 5. CM
24. 58 Ralph Snavely (USA) MG - Willys 8. DM
25. 135 Alan Millar (CDN) Austin-Healey 100S 9. DM
Did not finish:
- George Arents (USA) Siata 208CS Balbo CS069 Engine EM
- Bill Spear (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 Spun off DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (4)

SCCA National Beverly [FP+GP]

Beverly National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - F & G Production - Gloucesterman's Trophy), Beverly Airport, Mass. Date: 4.7.1955

Started:37
Classified:27(FP - 15, GP - 12)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 62,764 km Winner's average speed: 107,021 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:35:09,000 1. FP
2. 20 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:36:07,200 2. FP
3. 109 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:36:34,800 3. FP
4. 119 Sam Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 71 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
6. 26 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
7. 62 Herbert Barrows (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 7. FP
8. 86 Joe Herson (USA) MG TF 1500 8. FP
9. 91 Foxy Carter (USA) MG TF 1500 9. FP
10. 46 George Valentine (USA) MG TC 1. GP
11. 50 Neil Stewart (USA) MG TF 1500 10. FP
12. 148 Dan Hastings (USA) Porsche 356 11. FP
13. 70 William Long (USA) MG TF 2. GP
14. 78 Gene Greenspun (USA) MG TF 1500 12. FP
15. 122 David Lewis (USA) MG TF 1500 13. FP
16. 57 Sidney Miller (USA) MG TF 3. GP
17. 32 Victor Herzog (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 14. FP
18. 93 Walter Christie (USA) Porsche 356 15. FP
19. 55 Bob Thomas (USA) MG TD 4. GP
20. 27 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD 5. GP
21. 00 Crocker Snow (USA) MG TD 6. GP
22. 47 Sam Douglass (USA) MG TD Mk II 7. GP
23. 59 Tom Magowan (USA) MG TD 8. GP
24. 159 Dick Lockwood (USA) VW 9. GP
25. 133 John Hoffman (USA) VW 10. GP
26. 132 Harry Hermann (USA) VW 11. GP
27. 142 Rowland Keith (CDN) VW 12. GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (5)

SCCA National Beverly [FM+GM+HM+DP+EP]

Beverly National Sports Car Races (Race 5 - D & E Production, F, G & H Modified - Clippership Trophy), Beverly Airport, Mass. Date: 4.7.1955

Started:37
Classified:19(FM - 4, GM - 4, HM - 4, DP - 5, EP - 2)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 125,529 km Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Gordon Lipe (USA) Cooper - Porsche 30 1:06:24,400 1. FM
2. 33 Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 550 30 1:06:36,800 2. FM
3. 107 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax Len Bastrup 30 1:07:20,200 1. GM
4. 52 Gaston Andrey (CH) Morgan Plus 4 Triumph 1. EP
5. 31 Mike Rothschild (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Triumph 2. EP
6. 99 Richard Whitson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
7. 30 Frank Pohanka (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
8. 171 Warren James (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 3. FM
9. 144 Charles Andrews (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
10. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 1. HM
11. 94 Richard Toland (USA) Denzel 2. GM
12. 140 Alan Markelson (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
13. 4 Dolph Vilardi (USA) Bandini 2. HM
14. 103 Bill Weldon (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... 3. HM
15. 89 Ben Diaz (USA) Siata SC ?? Spyder Crosley SC...?? 3. GM
16. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
17. 149 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 550 03 4. FM
18. 66 Emil Pupulidy (USA) VW Special 4. GM
19. 143 David Findlay (USA) Goldbug 4. HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (6)

SCCA National Beverly [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP]

Beverly National Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Beverly Trophy), Beverly Airport, Mass. Date: 4.7.1955

Classified:26(BM - 2, CM - 4, DM - 7, EM - 4, CP - 9)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 167,372 km Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0498M George Tilp 40 1:18:09,000 1. DM 2.
2. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM 40 1:18:45,000 1. CM 3.
3. 14 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 40 1:19:38,000 2. CM
4. 21 Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 40 2. DM 1.
5. 1 Bill Spear (USA)
John Gordon Bennett (USA)
Maserati 300S 3053 3. DM
6. 98 Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Sherwood Johnston (USA)
Maserati 300S 3052 Briggs Cunningham 4. DM 15.
7. 53 Jim Pauley (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0464MD 1. EM
8. 118 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar Special Cadillac 1. BM
9. 18 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-R 2. BM
10. 90 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 1. CP
11. 127 Dick Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 2. CP
12. 92 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
13. 48 Ray Saidel (USA) Allard J2X Oldsmobile 3. CM
14. 13 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3504 4. DM
15. 87 Keene Annis (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 4. CP
16. 96 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC RO55-... 5. CP
17. 125 William Wonder (USA) Frazer Nash 2. EM
18. 80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 6. CP
19. 135 Alan Millar (CDN) Austin-Healey 100S 6. DM
20. 51 Paul Norair (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 7. CP
21. 153 Charles Rutan (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 3. EM
22. 145 Herbert Ambler (USA) Nash-Healey 4. CM
23. 101 Herbert Oatley (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 8. CP
24. 38 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar 9. CP
25. 23 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 4. EM
26. 137 John B. Mull (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3802 7. DM
Did not finish:
- George Constantine (USA) Jaguar Clutch
Other starters:
- Rutherford Allard J2X
- McKenna Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3505
- Kessler Jaguar
Running in practice:
5T Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM Raced Ferrari 375 MM CM
In entry list:
- Dean McCarthy (USA) Doretti

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (1)

SCCA National Torrey Pines [FP+GP+HP]

1st National Torrey Pines Sports Car Races sponsored by The San Diego Jr. Chamber of Commerce (Race 1 - The Del Mar Trophy), Torrey Pines Date: 10.7.1955


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 35000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 86 Dale Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Dale E. Johnson 1. FP
2. 91 Tracy Bird (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Tracy Bird 2. FP
3. 76 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 America Speedster Terry Hall 3. FP
- Smith Renault 1. HP
- Robert Brigham (USA) MG TF 1. GP
Did not finish:
158 Ralph Myers (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Accident
Other starters:
22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 Cdr. S. M. Decker, Jr., U.S.N. GP
In entry list:
8 Steve Dredge (USA) MG TD Steve Dredge Not known if ran GP
30 Chalmers Hall (USA) Porsche Chalmers Hall Not known if ran FP
33 Jean Oddous (USA) MG TD Mk II Jean P. Oddous Not known if ran GP
34 Charles Evans (USA) MG TD Charles W. Evans Not known if ran GP
36 Roger Barlow (USA) DKW Roger Barlow Not known if ran GP
41 Jerry Conroe (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster W. J. Lance Not known if ran FP
50 Seth G. MacArthur MG TD Mk II Seth G. MacArthur Not known if ran GP
65 Cameron Cooper (USA) MG TC Cameron Cooper Not known if ran GP
74 Ted J. Amlick MG TF 1500 Ted J. Amlick Not known if ran FP
88 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MG Magnette E. Forbes-Robinson Not known if ran FP
100 Chuck Barrett (USA) MG TD Mk II Charles Barrett Not known if ran GP
114 Bill Doushkess (USA) MG TF 1500 Bill Doushkess Not known if ran FP
119 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD R. J. Plass Not known if ran GP
122 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Sedan Glenn H. St. Louis Not known if ran GP
127 Bill Thomas (USA) Renault Sedan Bill Thomas Not known if ran HP
128 Frank Aldhous (USA) Renault R1062 Frank Aldhaus Not known if ran HP
130 Reginald Kay (USA) MG TD Reginald R. Kay Not known if ran GP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TF 1500 Jim Parkinson Not known if ran FP
132 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG TC Duane R. Feuerhelm Not known if ran GP
138 Charles Marshall (USA) Ford Anglia Charles W. Marshall Not known if ran GP
139 Robert Will (USA) MG TD Robert C. Will Not known if ran GP
144 Bill Dredge (USA) Singer 1500 Bill Dredge Not known if ran FP
146 Lew Spencer (USA) MG TC J. Lewis Spencer II Not known if ran GP
150 Hans Koelin (USA) MG TD Hans J. Koelin Not known if ran GP
165 Hatch Brown (USA) Porsche 356 America Coupe Dr. Hatch Brown Not known if ran FP
170 I. W. Stephenson (USA) HRG SM1500 I. W. Stephenson Not known if ran FP
171 Arthur Gebhart (USA) MG TF Arthur F. Gebhart, Jr. Not known if ran GP
177 Robert James Culleton MG TF 1500 Robert James Culleton Not known if ran FP
182 Franšois Crouzet (F) Panhard Sports Sedan Franšois Crouzet Not known if ran GP
187 Art Wilcox (USA) MG TF 1500 William F. Redden Not known if ran FP
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Karl Brigandi Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (2)

SCCA National Torrey Pines [CP+DP+EP]

1st National Torrey Pines Sports Car Races sponsored by The San Diego Jr. Chamber of Commerce (Race 2 - The La Jolla Trophy), Torrey Pines Date: 10.7.1955


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 35000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Paul O'Shea 1. DP
2. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jerry Austin 2. CP
3. 189 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bob Weller 3. CP
- Oker Morgan 1. EP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
107 Charles Short (USA) Ford Thunderbird Charles M. Short CP
In entry list:
3 Jerry Borden (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. Jerry Borden Not known if ran CP
13 Lee Flynn (USA) Doretti Roadster Lee Flynn Not known if ran EP
25 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Le Mans Ray Jackson-Moore Not known if ran DP
37 Charles Thompson (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Dr. Chas. G. Thompson, D.D.S. Not known if ran DP
44 Harry Garlick (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Harry A. Garlick Not known if ran CP
49 John P. Barner (USA) Austin-Healey John P. Barner Not known if ran DP
51 Alan Bethel (USA) Triumph TR2 Alan F. Bethell Not known if ran EP
60 Hank Montonen (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Henry J. Montonen Not known if ran CP
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ignacio E. Lozano Not known if ran CP
64 Dick Figueroa Jaguar XK120 M Dick Figueroa Not known if ran CP
67 Howard Campbell (USA) Jaguar XK120 Howard Campbell Not known if ran CP
68 Earl Grafton (USA) Austin-Healey Roadster Earl D. Grafton Not known if ran DP
77 Ensign Richard Mann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ensign Richard Mann Not known if ran DP
79 Warren Frinchaboy (USA) Triumph TR2 Gene Koop Not known if ran EP
84 John McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Raymond B. Cage Not known if ran DP
94 Robert Dikson, Jr. Jaguar XK120MC Robert Dikson, Jr. Not known if ran CP
95 Rudy Cleye (USA) Arnolt 404 Bristol Rudy Cleye Not known if ran EP
99 Ralph E. Phillips, Jr. (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ralph E. Phillips, Jr. Not known if ran CP
102 Dale Furlong (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dale A. Furlong, Jr. Not known if ran CP
123 Jerry Sisk (USA) Triumph TR2 Jerry Sisk Not known if ran EP
167 Al Newlon (USA) Triumph TR2 Al Newlon Not known if ran EP
179 Barry Monaghan Jaguar XK120 M Pfc. Barry Monaghan Not known if ran CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (3)

SCCA National Torrey Pines [Ladies+FIII]

1st National Torrey Pines Sports Car Races sponsored by The San Diego Jr. Chamber of Commerce (Race 4 - The Cabrillo Trophy), Torrey Pines Date: 10.7.1955


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 35000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD EM
2. 147 Pat Sawyer (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor DM
3. 5 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. H. C. Hoppe CP
66 John Fox (USA) Cooper Mk IX John Fox 1. FIII
101 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper Mk 5 Harry Morrow 2. FIII
121 Mark Latker Viking Stuart Dane 3. FIII
Did not finish:
46 Margaret Pritchard (USA) Morgenson Special R. C. Morgensen Fatal accident BM
Other starters:
73 Frank Becker (USA) Cooper Mk 5 Dr. Leon Becker FIII
214 Carmela Clark (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Karl Brigandi FP
In entry list:
- Jack L. Roberts Hodge-Podge Elvin Poe Not known if ran FIII
6 Katherine Williams Chevrolet Corvette J. K. Williams Not known if ran CP
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 Marion Lowe Not known if ran EM
65 June Williams (USA) MG TC Cameron Cooper Not known if ran GP
100 Cosette Lawrence (USA) MG TD Mk II Chuck Barrett Not known if ran GP
114 Ruth Doushkess (USA) MG TF 1500 W. N. Doushkess, Jr. Not known if ran FP
119 Lou Walker (USA) MG TD R. J. Plass Not known if ran GP
200 Dorothy Dean (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Dean Not known if ran DM
201 Art Varney (USA) Trimax-Cooper Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
223 Helen De Olivera Triumph TR2 Helen De Olivera Not known if ran EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (4)

SCCA National Torrey Pines [FM+GM+HM]

1st National Torrey Pines Sports Car Races sponsored by The San Diego Jr. Chamber of Commerce (Race 5 - The Torrey Pines Trophy), Torrey Pines Date: 10.7.1955


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 144,841 km Winner's average speed: 104,446 km/h Attendance: 35000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 124 Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Porsche Pete Lovely 1. FM
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 05 John Von Neumann 2. FM
3. 69 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder E. W. Crawford 3. FM
4. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John A. Porter, Jr. 4. FM
7 Skip Swartley (USA) Osca Special Skip Swartley 1. GM
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert H. Holbrook 1. HM
91 Tracy Bird (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Tracy Bird 1. FP
128 Frank Aldhous (USA) Renault R1062 Frank Aldhaus 1. HP
132 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG TC Duane Feurhelm 1. GP
Other starters:
22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 Cdr. Stiles M. J. R. Decker GP
57 Ben Brown (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder Ben Brown GM
58 Temple Buell (USA) Abarth Spyder T. H. Buell, Jr. GM
In entry list:
10 George Beavis (USA) Beavis Meyer Drake George Beavis Not known if ran FM
12 Ernest Mack (USA) MG Special Ernest W. Mack Not known if ran FM
17 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard C James A. Orr Not known if ran HM
19 John Cannon (CDN) Crosley Special John Cannon Not known if ran HM
28 Calernce Raville Corazzated MG TC Roadster Calernce Raville Corazzated Not known if ran FM
33 Jean Oddous (USA) MG TD Mk II Jean P. Oddous Not known if ran GP
34 Charles Evans (USA) MG TD Charles Evans Not known if ran GP
36 Roger Barlow (USA) DKW Sedan Roger Barlow Not known if ran GP
41 Jerry Conroe (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Jerry Conroe Not known if ran FP
42 John P. Young (USA) Young Special John P. Young Not known if ran HM
45 Paul Winters (USA) Halliday Special Renault Dr. Paul Winters Not known if ran HM
55 Ed Freutel (USA) MG Special Ed Freutel, Jr. Not known if ran FM
56 Troy McHenry (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Dr. Troy McHenry Not known if ran FM
61 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Arthur S. Bunker, Jr Not known if ran FM
65 Cameron Cooper (USA) MG TC Cameron Cooper Not known if ran GP
74 Ted J. Amlick MG TF 1500 Ted J. Amlick Not known if ran FP
76 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Terry Hall Not known if ran FP
86 Dale Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Dale Johnson Not known if ran FP
88 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MG Magnette E. Forbes-Robinson Not known if ran FP
96 Bill Thomas (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche Bill D. Thomas Not known if ran FM
97 Giver Crenshaw (USA) MG TC Special Giver R. Crenshaw Not known if ran FM
100 Chuck Barrett (USA) MG TD Mk II Charles Barrett Not known if ran GP
111 Ralph Phillips (USA) MG Special Ralph C. Phillips Not known if ran FM
115 Chuck Dancey (USA) MG Special Gene Klein Not known if ran FM
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Devin - Panhard Comp. John P. Kunstle Not known if ran GM
119 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD Bob Plass Not known if ran GP
122 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Sedan Glenn H. St. Louis Not known if ran GP
125 Joe Hudson (USA) Porsche VW Spyder John A. Hudson, Jr. Not known if ran FM
129 Helm VW Roadster Oliver Hindley Not known if ran GM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TF 1500 Jim Parkinson Not known if ran FP
135 John R. Queen (USA) MG TD Mk II J. R. Queen Not known if ran GM
138 Charles Marshall (USA) Ford Anglia Chas. W. Marshall Not known if ran GP
141 Stan Mullin (USA) D.B. Roadster Stan Mullin Not known if ran HM
145 Marion Playan (USA) MG Special Marion J. Playan Not known if ran FM
146 Lew Spencer (USA) MG TC J. Lewis Spencer, III Not known if ran GP
153 Roger Smith (USA) Renault R1063 Roger D. Smith Not known if ran HM
159 William Eschrich (USA) Offenhauser Special Sport Roadster Dr. Wm. F. Eschrich Not known if ran FM
170 I. W. Stephenson (USA) HRG SM1500 I. W. Stephenson Not known if ran FP
182 Franšois Crouzet (F) Panhard Sports Sedan Francois Crouzet Not known if ran GP
188 I. W. Stephenson (USA) Osca MT4 I. W. Stephenson Not known if ran FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (5)

SCCA National Torrey Pines [BM+CM+DM+EM]

1st National Torrey Pines Sports Car Races sponsored by The San Diego Jr. Chamber of Commerce (Race 6 - The San Diego Trophy), Torrey Pines Date: 10.7.1955


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 105,734 km/h Attendance: 35000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0286AM Gordon Guiberson 1. CM
2. 211 John von Neumann (USA)
Phil Hill (USA)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0492M John Von Neumann 1. DM
3. 47 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 1. BM
4. 40 Dabney Collins (USA) Ferrari 4.5 Danby Collins 2. CM
5. - Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Bellesiles Special
10. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD EM
14 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Paul O'Shea 1. DP
133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jerry Austin 1. CP
172 Robert Sawyer (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 Robert H. Sawyer 3. EM
Did not finish:
1 Tom Bamford (USA) Ferrari 4.5 22 Engine
54 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 023 Jack Douglas Accident CM
Other starters:
108 Johnny Mantz (USA) Reco-Marino WFI Albert Hosking BM
124 Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Porsche Pete Lovely FM
In entry list:
3 Jerry Borden (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. Jerry Borden Not known if ran CP
5 Ned Yarter (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. H. C. Hoppe Not known if ran CP
6 Joe Williams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Joe K. Williams Not known if ran CP
15 Rod Carveth (USA) Allard Special Rod Carveth Not known if ran BM
16 Alex Budurin (USA) Kurtis 500S Dr. Alex A. Burdurin Not known if ran CM
18 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type Tom Groskritz, Jr. Not known if ran CM
24 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis 500S Bob Smith Not known if ran BM
25 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Jaguar C-type Ray Jackson-Moore Not known if ran DM
26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Sterling Edwards Not known if ran DM
37 Charles Thompson (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Dr. Chas. G. Thompson Not known if ran DP
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 Marion Lowe Not known if ran EM
39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/183 James Lowe Not known if ran EM
46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Morgensen Special Dick Morgensen Not known if ran BM
51 Alan Bethel (USA) Triumph TR2 Alan F. Bethel Not known if ran EP
52 Paul Pedigo (USA) MG V8-60 Paul (Pappy) Pedigo Not known if ran DM
53 Paul Berry (USA) Arnolt Deluxe Bristol Paul A. Berry Not known if ran EP
60 Hank Montonen (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Henry J. Montonen Not known if ran CP
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ignacio E. Lozano Not known if ran CP
68 Earl Grafton (USA) Austin-Healey Roadster Earl D. Grafton Not known if ran DP
70 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar C-type Pearce Woods Not known if ran CM
77 Ensign Richard Mann (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ensign Richard Mann Not known if ran DP
80 Danny Weinberg (USA) Kurtis Roadster Chrysler Danny Weinberg Not known if ran BM
84 John McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Roadster Raymond B. Cage Not known if ran DP
87 Mike Anderson (USA) Hairpin Special Roadster Michael S. Anderson Not known if ran DM
95 Rudy Cleye (USA) Arnolt 404 Bristol Rudy W. Cleye Not known if ran EP
98 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM 'Tony' Paravano Not known if ran CM
102 Dale Furlong (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dale Furlong, Jr. Not known if ran CP
109 Tom Benavides (USA) Kurtis K500 Cadillac Tom Benavides Not known if ran BM
147 Nick Pastor (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Not known if ran DM
149 Frank Valdez (USA) Kurtis 300 Lincoln Ray Crawford Not known if ran BM
161 Fritz Warren (USA) Special Roadster Fritz W. Warren Not known if ran BM
167 Al Newlon (USA) Triumph TR2 Al Newlon Not known if ran EP
189 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK120MC Bob Weller Not known if ran CP
200 Walter Kieckhefer (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Dean Not known if ran DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7

Seafair [S1.5]

Seattle Seafair, Kitsup County Airport Date: 31.7.1955


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Porsche
2. - John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550
3. - xxx
4. - Eric Buckler (USA) Porsche 550

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7

Seafair [S+1.5]

Seattle Seafair, Kitsup County Airport Date: 31.7.1955


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 103 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Tony Parravano
2. 3 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0498M George Tilp
3. - Ken Miles (GB) Ferrari 375 Guiberson
4. - John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (1)

SCCA National Thompson [GP]

Thompson Raceway (Race 1 - Class G Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:14(GP - 14)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 George Valentine (USA) MG TC 10 1. GP
2. 18 Henry Willard (USA) MG TC 10 2. GP
3. 98 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD 10 3. GP
4. 119 Edwin Sprigg (USA) MG TD 10 4. GP
5. 42 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TF 10 5. GP
6. 141 Robert W. Brown (USA) MG TC 10 6. GP
7. 145 Miller MG TC 10 7. GP
8. 124 Joseph Dodge (USA) MG TC 10 8. GP
9. 126 H. Holcomb (USA) MG TC 10 9. GP
10. 86 Robert Davidson (USA) MG TD 10 10. GP
11. 25 Howard Humphries (USA) MG TF 10 11. GP
12. 67 Don Quackenbush (USA) MG TD 10 12. GP
13. 133 Tom Magowan (USA) MG TD 10 13. GP
14. 78 Gale Arnold (USA) MG TD 14. GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (2)

SCCA National Thompson [FP]

Thompson Raceway (Race 2 - Class F Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:12(FP - 12)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 104,527 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 89 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
2. 76 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 10 2. FP
3. 73 Paul Flickinger (USA) Porsche 356 10 3. FP
4. 20 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 138 Freddie Barrette (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
6. 90 C. F. Fehnel (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
7. 22 Herbert Barrows (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP
8. 71 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 8. FP
9. 116 Decker MG TF 1500 9. FP
10. 79 Goodwin Stoddard (USA) MG TF 1500 10. FP
11. 13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) MG TF 1500 11. FP
12. 117 Norman Christianson (USA) MG TF 1500 12. FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (3)

SCCA National Thompson [DP]

Thompson Raceway (Race 3 - Class D Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:12(DP - 4, DP/AH - 8)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 104,398 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Art Simmons (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 1. DP
2. 46 George Arents (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 2. DP
3. 92 Byron Roudabush (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 3. DP
4. 84 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. DP/AH
5. 26 John Clapp (USA) Aston Martin 10 4. DP
6. 83 Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Austin-Healey 10 2. DP/AH
7. 144 Gus Ehrman (USA) Austin-Healey 10 3. DP/AH
8. 104 Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey 10 4. DP/AH
9. 30 Charles Andrews (USA) Austin-Healey 10 5. DP/AH
10. 128 Richard Whitson (USA) Austin-Healey 10 6. DP/AH
11. 102 Herman Flynn (USA) Austin-Healey 10 7. DP/AH
12. 121 Reg Ogilvie (CDN) Austin-Healey 10 8. DP/AH

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (4)

SCCA National Thompson [EM+EP]

Thompson Raceway (Race 4 - Class E Production and Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:8(EM - 3, EP - 5)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 108,953 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Jim Pauley (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0464MD 10 1. EM
2. 113 David Michaels (USA) Bandini - Offenhauser 10 2. EM
3. 118 Charles Rutan (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 10 3. EM
4. 6 Gaston Andrey (CH) Morgan 10 1. EP
5. 54 Mike Ashley (USA) Morgan 10 2. EP
6. 81 Ben Dane (USA) Morgan 10 3. EP
7. 142 Mike Rothschild (USA) Morgan 4. EP
8. 140 McKenzie Triumph 5. EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (5)

SCCA National Thompson [CP]

Thompson Raceway (Race 5 - Class C Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:9(CP/XKM - 7, CP - 2)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 106,136 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 Dick Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 1. CP/XKM
2. 29 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 2. CP/XKM
3. 80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 3. CP/XKM
4. 96 Keene Annis (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 10 4. CP/XKM
5. 49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 5. CP/XKM
6. 58 Jordan King (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 6. CP/XKM
7. 38 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 7. CP/XKM
8. 60 Addison Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. CP
9. 40 Peter Sparacino (USA) Ford Thunderbird 2. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (6)

SCCA National Thompson [FM]

Thompson Raceway (Race 6 - Class F Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:7(FM - 7)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Walt Hansgen (USA) Porsche 550 10 1. FM
2. 63 Jim Pauley (USA) Osca MT4 Offenhauser 10 2. FM
3. 12 William Eager (USA) Lester T51 MG NNK 526 10 3. FM
4. 15 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1450 1137 Briggs Cunningham 10 4. FM
5. 33 Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 550 10 5. FM
6. 28 Gordon Lipe (USA) Cooper - Porsche 10 6. FM
7. 65 William F. Woodbury (USA) Porsche Roadster 7. FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (7)

SCCA National Thompson [BM+UR]

Thompson Raceway (Race 7 - Class B Modified and Unrestricted), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:11(UR - 7, BM - 4)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 111,801 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 107 John Meyer (USA) Meyer Cadillac Special 10 1. UR
2. 146 Bob Bucher (USA) Allard JR 10 2. UR
3. 7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 10 3. UR
4. 75 Lex duPont (USA) Cooper 10 4. UR
5. 36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Allard J2 Chrysler 10 1. BM
6. 108 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar Special Cadillac 10 2. BM
7. 61 Mike Rodney (USA) C-R Special 5. UR
8. 115 Herbert Ambler (USA) Healey - Cadillac 10 3. BM
9. 136 Bill Kerrigan (USA) Allard J2 Cadillac 10 4. BM
10. 110 Harry Beck (USA) Cooper 6. UR
11. 120 John Plaisted (USA) Cheetah Cadillac Special 7. UR

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (8)

SCCA National Thompson [GM+HM]

Thompson Raceway (Race 8 - Class G and H Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:6(GM - 3, HM - 3)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 107,955 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus 10 1. GM
2. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 10 1. HM
3. 112 John Bentley (USA) Abarth 207A 001 10 2. GM
4. 44 Dolph Vilardi (USA) Bandini 10 2. HM
5. 34 Hal Stetson (USA) PBS 10 3. HM
6. 56 Richard Matthews (USA) MG Special 10 3. GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (9)

SCCA National Thompson [CM+DM]

Thompson Raceway (Race 9 - Class C and D Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:12(CM - 5, DM - 7)

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 114,730 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 Briggs Cunningham 10 1. DM
2. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 10 1. CM
3. 51 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK120C 10 2. CM
4. 10 Preston Gray (USA) Ferrari 340 Mexico 10 3. CM
5. 48 Ray Saidel (USA) Allard - Oldsmobile 10 4. CM
6. 69 Traver McKenna (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3505 10 2. DM
7. 0 John Knight (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 5. CM
8. 59 Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3507 10 3. DM
9. 14 Fred Allen (USA) Austin Motto 4. DM
10. 31 George Bortin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 5. DM
11. 45 William Brewster (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3506 6. DM
12. 16 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 2.7 7. DM
Other starters:
- Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar C-type

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (10)

Finale Thompson [All Classes]

Thompson Raceway (Race 10 - Match Race - All Classes), Thompson Raceway Date: 4.9.1955

Classified:9

Circuit length: Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 114,537 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 John Gordon Bennett (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 Briggs Cunningham 10 DM
2. 146 Bob Bucher (USA) Allard JR 10 UR
3. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 10 CM
4. 36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Allard J2 Chrysler 10 BM
5. 10 Preston Gray (USA) Ferrari 340 Mexico 10 CM
6. 113 David Michaels (USA) Bandini - Offenhauser 10 EM
7. 63 Jim Pauley (USA) Osca MT4 Offenhauser 10 FM
8. 15 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1450 1137 Briggs Cunningham 10 FM
9. 5 Walt Hansgen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (1)

Preliminary Kansas City [GM+HM+FP+GP]

Fairfax National Races (Race 1 - Production under 1500 cc, Modified under 1300 cc), Kansas City Date: 5.9.1955

Classified:19(GM - 2, HM - 3, FP - 6, GP - 8)

Circuit length: 4,538 km Race distance: 36,307 km Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 65 Norman Scott (USA) Lotus 8 1. GM
2. 54 Dave Tallaksen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
3. 14 Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. FP
4. 85 Jack Kisner (USA) Osca 2. GM
5. 177 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
6. 31 Jones Porsche 356 Super 4. FP
7. 83 Val Scroggie (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5. FP
8. 39 J. I. Staley (USA) Porsche 356 Super 6. FP
9. 19 Roy Heath (USA) MG TD Mk II 1. GP
10. 114 Curtis Attaway (USA) MG TF 2. GP
11. 30 John Rowe (USA) MG TC 3. GP
12. 41 John Goans (USA) MG TF 4. GP
13. 63 Eugene De Penaloza (USA) MG TD 5. GP
14. 108 Ted Brown (USA) MG TF 6. GP
15. 38 Walter McCray (USA) MG TD 7. GP
16. 98 Tom Newcomer (USA) Porsche 356 1300 8. GP
17. 59 Bill Betts (USA) Giaur 1. HM
18. 67 Bobby Burns (USA) Moretti 2. HM
19. 36 Charles Torongo (USA) Siata 3. HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (2)

Preliminary Kansas City [CP+DP+EP]

Fairfax National Races (Race 2 - Production over 1500 cc), Kansas City Date: 5.9.1955

Classified:20(CP - 7, DP - 10, EP - 3)

Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: 37,176 km Winner's average speed: 124,080 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 93 Bud Seaverns (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 7 1. DP
2. 91 Charles Hassan (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. DP
3. 1 Stacy Carkhuff (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. DP
4. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. CP
5. 171 Ralph Miller (USA) Jaguar XK140 2. CP
6. 73 P. Mason (USA) Jaguar XK140 3. CP
7. 28 David Deuble (USA) Jaguar 4. CP
8. 22 P. Massaglia (USA) Jaguar XK120 5. CP
9. 79 Ed French (USA) Jaguar 6. CP
10. 72 J. R. McCormick (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
11. 40 Roger Bear (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5. DP
12. 35 Cy Dieter (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP
13. 24 Joe Mayer (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
14. 26 Richard McGuire (USA) Triumph TR2 2. EP
15. 17 George Mason (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP
16. 99 A. Komisar (USA) Jaguar XK120 7. CP
17. 77 David Dukes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 7. DP
18. 88 Bill Ong (USA) Austin-Healey 100 8. DP
19. 60 Fred Lawrence (USA) Austin-Healey 100 9. DP
20. 74 Richard Ross (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10. DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (3)

Preliminary Kansas City [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Fairfax National Races (Race 3 - Modified over 1300 cc), Kansas City Date: 5.9.1955

Classified:23(BM - 5, CM - 6, DM - 3, EM - 5, FM - 4)

Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: 37,176 km Winner's average speed: 135,185 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0370AM Dayton 7 1. CM
2. 101 Lloyd Barton (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM Sherwood Johnston 2. CM
3. 12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 Loyal Katskee 3. CM
4. 71 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM Howard Hively 4. CM
5. 6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0324AM 5. CM
6. 32 Tom Friedmann (USA) Maserati 1. EM
7. 333 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Allard 1. BM
8. 9 Ed Walsh (USA) Kurtis - Oldsmobile 2. BM
9. 4 Ted McGrade (USA) Allard - Cadillac 3. BM
10. 51 Walt Gray (USA) Allard 4. BM
11. 146 Sheldon Botruff (USA) Allard 5. BM
12. 37 McMullen Jaguar C-type 6. CM
13. 23 Saunders Alfa Romeo 1. DM
14. 50 Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603 2. DM
15. 76 David Biggs (USA) Ferrari 3. DM
16. 66 Bobby Burns (USA) Maserati 2. EM
17. 117 Roy Cherryholmes (USA) Maserati 3. EM
18. 29 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 4. EM
19. 80 J. Ridjard (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5. EM
20. 61 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 1. FM
21. 132 Jim Hall (USA) Osca 2. FM
22. 154 Frank Meiners (USA) MG Special 3. FM
23. 125 Ed Spillman (USA) MG s/c 4. FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (4)

SCCA National Kansas City [GM+HM+FP+GP]

Fairfax National Races (Race 4 - Production under 1500 cc, Modified under 1300 cc), Kansas City Date: 5.9.1955

Classified:13(GM - 2, HM - 1, FP - 5, GP - 5)

Circuit length: 4,538 km Race distance: 63,537 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 65 Norman Scott (USA) Lotus 14 1. GM
2. 14 Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
3. 54 Dave Tallaksen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. FP
4. 177 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. FP
5. 39 J. I. Staley (USA) Porsche 356 Super 4. FP
6. 85 Jack Kisner (USA) Osca 2. GM
7. 83 Val Scroggie (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5. FP
8. 59 Bill Betts (USA) Giaur 1. HM
9. 19 Roy Heath (USA) MG TD Mk II 1. GP
10. 114 Ted McGrade (USA) MG TF 2. GP
11. 41 John Goans (USA) MG TF 3. GP
12. 108 Ted Brown (USA) MG TF 4. GP
13. 98 Tom Newcomer (USA) Porsche 356 1300 5. GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (5)

SCCA National Kansas City [CP+DP+EP]

Fairfax National Races (Race 5 - Production over 1500 cc), Kansas City Date: 5.9.1955

Classified:13(CP - 6, DP - 6, EP - 1)

Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: 79,663 km Winner's average speed: 123,920 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 93 Bud Seaverns (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 1. DP
2. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. CP
3. 171 Ralph Miller (USA) Jaguar XK140 2. CP
4. 99 Tom Newcomer (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
5. 22 P. Massaglia (USA) Jaguar XK120 4. CP
6. 40 Roger Bear (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
7. 79 Ed French (USA) Jaguar 5. CP
8. 28 David Deuble (USA) Jaguar 6. CP
9. 77 David Dukes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
10. 88 Bill Ong (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
11. 60 Fred Lawrence (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5. DP
12. 26 Richard McGuire (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
13. 74 Richard Ross (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP
Did not finish:
- Woody Woodward (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Accident DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (6)

SCCA National Kansas City [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Fairfax National Races (Race 6 - Modified over 1300 cc), Kansas City Date: 5.9.1955

Classified:19(BM - 4, CM - 4, DM - 3, EM - 4, FM - 4)

Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: 79,663 km Winner's average speed: 136,955 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0370AM Dayton 15 1. CM
2. 101 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM Sherwood Johnston 2. CM
3. 71 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM Howard Hively 3. CM
4. 6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0324AM 4. CM
5. 32 Tom Friedmann (USA) Maserati 1. EM
6. 51 Walt Gray (USA) Allard 1. BM
7. 9 Ed Walsh (USA) Kurtis - Oldsmobile 2. BM
8. 333 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Allard 3. BM
9. 4 Ted McGrade (USA) Allard - Cadillac 4. BM
10. 76 David Biggs (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
11. 50 Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603 2. DM
12. 23 W. K. Layne (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. DM
13. 66 Bobby Burns (USA) Maserati 2. EM
14. 117 Roy Cherryholmes (USA) Maserati 3. EM
15. 29 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 4. EM
16. 61 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 1. FM
17. 154 Frank Meiners (USA) MG Special 2. FM
18. 125 R. L. Jones (USA) MG s/c 3. FM
19. 132 Jim Hall (USA) Osca 4. FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (1)

SCCA National Road America [GP]

Elkhart Lake's Road America Road Race (Race 1 - Production Under 1300 cc), Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Date: 11.9.1955

Classified:21(GP - 21)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,917 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 191 Roy Heath (USA) MG TC Roy Heath 0:30:00,000 1. GP
2. 179 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin 2. GP
3. 38 Burdette Martin (USA) MG TC Burdette Martin 3. GP
4. 141 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD Mike Ward, Jr. 4. GP
5. 39 Frank Beich (USA) MG TC Frank R. Beich 5. GP
6. 106 William L. Andrews (USA) MG TC Wm. L. Andrews 6. GP
7. 412 Al Allin (USA) MG TD Al Allin 7. GP
8. 158 Walter McCray (USA) MG TD Walter D. McCray 8. GP
9. 190 Tom Kramer (USA) MG Tom Kramer 9. GP
10. 63 Skip Lange (USA) MG TD Skip Lange 10. GP
11. 136 Robert L. Gilbert, Jr. (USA) MG TD Robert L. Gilbert, Jr. 11. GP
12. 127 Harry Constant (USA) MG TD Harry G. Constant 12. GP
13. 204 J. C. Kilburn (USA) MG TC J. C. Kilburn 13. GP
14. 189 Walter L. Mead, Jr. (USA) MG TD Walter L. Mead, Jr. 14. GP
15. 169 Ken Bruns (USA) MG TF Kendall D. Bruns 15. GP
16. 93 David Viall (USA) MG TD David C. Viall 16. GP
17. 200 Howard Peters (USA) MG Dr. Howard R. Peters 17. GP
18. 178 B. Warren Ross (USA) MG TC Dr. B. Warren Ross 18. GP
19. 79 Robert J. Clark (USA) VW Robert J. Clark 19. GP
20. 78 Bill Wuesthoff (USA) VW William E. Wuesthoff 20. GP
21. 203 Kellogg Huntington (USA) MG TD Kellogg Huntington, Jr. 21. GP
In entry list:
44 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Normand K. Patton Not known if ran GP
62 Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 Carl G. Schmidt Not known if ran GP
65 James Winchell (USA) MG James F. Winchell Not known if ran GP
72 Richard Vogel (USA) MG TD Richard Vogel Not known if ran GP
149 Fred Barnett (USA) MG Fred A. Barnett Not known if ran GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (2)

SCCA National Road America [DP+EP]

Elkhart Lake's Road America Road Race (Race 2 - Production 1500 cc To 3000 cc), Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Date: 11.9.1955

Classified:19(DP - 13, EP - 6)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 143 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL George E. Tilp 0:45:00,000 1. DP
2. 193 Bud Seaverns (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL A. L. Schmidt 2. DP
3. 130 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Paul van Antwerpen 3. DP
4. 36 Art Simmons (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Arthur R. Simmons 4. DP
5. 20 Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Don L. Davis, Jr. 5. DP
6. 180 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey Ralph Durbin 6. DP
7. 162 Dan Boylan (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Daniel J. Boylan, Jr. 7. DP
8. 300 Bob Goldich (USA) Triumph TR2 Bus Gunter 1. EP
9. 114 Dan Fowler (USA) Triumph TR2 Daniel J. Fowler 2. EP
10. 102 E. S. Meredith (USA) Austin-Healey E. S. Meredith 8. DP
11. 49 Robert Lang (USA) Austin-Healey Robert J. Lang 9. DP
12. 197 Roger Bear (USA) Austin-Healey Roger G. Bear, Jr. 10. DP
13. 208 Tom Payne (USA) Morgan 3. EP
14. 131 Guilbert Dybvad (USA) Triumph TR2 Guilbert Dybvad 4. EP
15. 81 H. M. Tardif (USA) Austin-Healey Dr. H. M. Tardif 11. DP
16. 153 Jackson Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Jackson Johnson 12. DP
17. 183 Clyde Robbins (USA) Doretti Clyde Robins 5. EP
18. 209 Norman P. Wintermute (USA) Triumph TR2 Norman P. Wintermute 6. EP
19. 104 Orlie C. Ward (USA) Austin-Healey Orlie C. Ward 13. DP
In entry list:
45 Hector Scheffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Hector S. Scheffer Not known if ran DP
47 Robert E. Tappian, III (USA) Austin-Healey Ecurie Hossier Not known if ran DP
53 Herman Behm (USA) Austin-Healey Herman C. Behm Not known if ran DP
75 Dobbins Austin-Healey William Dobbins Not known if ran DP
101 Bill Victor (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bill Victor Not known if ran DP
159 Fred Sclavi (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Fred Sclavi Not known if ran DP
202 Daniel Parker (USA) Triumph TR2 Daniel Parker Not known if ran EP
888 Charles Hassan (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL C. R. Hassen Not known if ran DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (3)

SCCA National Road America [EM+FM]

Elkhart Lake's Road America Road Race (Race 3 - Modified 1300 cc To 2000 cc), Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Date: 11.9.1955

Classified:12(EM - 4, FM - 8)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 121,827 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Frank Bott (USA) Osca MT4 Briggs Cunningham 25 1. FM
2. 69 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 550 Edward W. Crawford 2. FM
3. 61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs Cunningham 3. FM
4. 55 Bob Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Robert H. Davis 4. FM
5. 161 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 550 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. 5. FM
6. 7 Ted Boynton (USA) Maserati Ted Boynton 6. FM
7. 9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 1. EM
8. 184 Don Warren (USA) Porsche Donald E. Porter 7. FM
9. 126 Trant Jarman (USA) Bristol - BMW Trant Jarman 2. EM
10. 34 Ralph Loucks (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Ralph B. Loucks, Jr. 3. EM
11. 92 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c Suzzane R. Dietrich 4. EM
12. 33 Jim Florian (USA) Siata Jim Florian 8. FM
In entry list:
15 James Johnston (USA) Osca James R. Johnston Not known if ran FM
46 Robert E. Tappian (USA) Ferrari Ecurie Hoosier Not known if ran EM
66 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca MT4 Phil Stewart Not known if ran FM
77 Rees Makins (USA) Osca Rees Makins Not known if ran FM
111 Bob Goldich (USA) Bristol Robert C. Goldich Not known if ran EM
132 Tom Friedmann (USA) Maserati Thomas A. Friedman Not known if ran EM
151 John Haas (USA) Porsche John L. Haas Not known if ran FM
168 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche John C. Edgar Not known if ran FM
182 H. Pitt Kinsolving (USA) MG TC H. Pitt Kinsolving Not known if ran FM
208 Tom Payne (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Tom Payne Not known if ran EM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (4)

SCCA National Road America [FP]

Elkhart Lake's Road America Road Race (Race 4 - Production 1300 cc To 1500 cc), Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Date: 11.9.1955

Classified:18(FP - 18)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,953 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 Robert Ballenger 0:45:00,000 1. FP
2. 157 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Bengt Soderstrom 2. FP
3. 80 Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Charles W. Rickert 3. FP
4. 125 Jack Manting (USA) Porsche 356 Jack F. Manting 4. FP
5. 156 Ruth Levy (USA) Porsche 356 Ruth C. Levy 5. FP
6. 110 John O'Connor (USA) Porsche 356 John O'Connor 6. FP
7. 171 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 Warren Steele 7. FP
8. 128 Harold Kihn (USA) Porsche 356 Harold Kihn 8. FP
9. 147 Don Hawthorne (USA) Porsche 356 Donald B. Hawthorne 9. FP
10. 121 William Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Wm. R. Jordan, Jr. 10. FP
11. 87 Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 John E. Ryan 11. FP
12. 76 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 356 George A. van de Sande 12. FP
13. 155 Chris Tanida (USA) Porsche 356 Chris Tanida 13. FP
14. 172 Walter Schacht (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Walter J. Schacht 14. FP
15. 150 Neil Stewart (USA) MG TF 1500 Neil A. Stewart 15. FP
16. 68 Jack Wherry (USA) HRG John Wherry 16. FP
17. 129 Herbert Weichmann (USA) Porsche 356 Herbert Weichmann 17. FP
18. 105 C. Pitt Browne, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 C. Pitt Browne, Jr. 18. FP
In entry list:
26 Carl Haas (USA) Porsche 356 Carl A. Haas Not known if ran FP
67 Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Donald B. Warren Not known if ran FP
82 Walter Short (USA) Porsche 356 Walter S. Short Not known if ran FP
88 Grant Crenshaw (USA) Porsche 356 Grant Crenshaw Not known if ran FP
148 Fred Vetter (USA) Porsche 356 Fred C. Vetter Not known if ran FP
165 Bruce Montgomery (USA) Porsche 356 Bruce Montgomery Not known if ran FP
166 Phil Stewart (USA) Porsche 356 Phil Stewart Not known if ran FP
194 Don Wiedenhoeft (USA) Singer Betty Wiedenhoeft Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (5)

SCCA National Road America [CP]

Elkhart Lake's Road America Road Race (Race 5 - Production 3000 cc To 5000 cc), Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Date: 11.9.1955

Classified:11(CP - 11)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,942 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 137 Ralph Miller (USA) Jaguar Ralph Miller 0:45:00,000 1. CP
2. 108 Jim Jeffords (USA) Jaguar James W. Jeffords 2. CP
3. 96 Tom Newcomer (USA) Jaguar Aaron Komisar 3. CP
4. 116 David Deuble (USA) Jaguar David A. Deuble 4. CP
5. 999 Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar Robert E. Gatz 5. CP
6. 29 Bill Larson (USA) Jaguar Dr. William H. Larson 6. CP
7. 120 Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Carl Buehler 7. CP
8. 97 Larry Kahl (USA) Jaguar Larry Kahl 8. CP
9. 37 Tom Kerr (USA) Jaguar Thomas P. Kerr 9. CP
10. 117 Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar Howard L. Quick 10. CP
11. 222 Roy Fleischman (USA) Jaguar Roy Fleischman 11. CP
In entry list:
0 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar Jack Pry Not known if ran CP
1 Robert Weiler (USA) Jaguar Robert Weiler Not known if ran CP
99 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Jaguar Andy Rosenberger Not known if ran CP
144 Norm Patton (USA) Ford Thunderbird Normand K. Patton Not known if ran CP
163 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar John Kilborn Not known if ran CP
186 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar Dr. B. W.Coan Not known if ran CP
201 Raymond Mason (USA) Jaguar R. E. Mason, Jr. Not known if ran CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (6)

SCCA National Road America [GM+HM]

Elkhart Lake's Road America Road Race (Race 6 - Modified 1300 cc To 2000 cc), Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Date: 11.9.1955

Classified:15(GM - 7, HM - 8)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,792 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 177 Rees Makins (USA) Osca Rees Makins 0:45:00,000 1. GM
2. 107 Bob Kuhn (USA) Abarth Lt. Col. Robt. B. Kuhn 2. GM
3. 94 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Lester - MG Charles H. Dietrich, Jr. 3. GM
4. 109 Paul Gougelman (USA) Abarth Paul Gougleman 4. GM
5. 185 Jack Kisner (USA) Osca Jack Kisner 5. GM
6. 135 Dana Burgess (USA) MG Dana M. Burgess, Jr. 6. GM
7. 41 John Mays (USA) Fibersport John C. Mays 1. HM
8. 51 Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP Bruce D. Townsend 2. HM
9. 24 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Nardi J. Robert Schroeder 3. HM
10. 40 John Howell (USA) Fibersport John Howell 4. HM
11. 89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sandy MacArthur 5. HM
12. 146 Charles Torongo (USA) Siata Charles Torongo, Jr. 6. HM
13. 187 Ernst Ruffini (USA) Siata Ernst F. Ruffini 7. GM
14. 18 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Renault S. H. Arnolt 7. HM
15. 52 Joe Mayer (USA) Renault Joseph R. Mayer 8. HM
In entry list:
4 Robert S. Dickens (USA) Siata Robert Sidney Dickens Not known if ran HM
31 Ben Brown (USA) Abarth Ben B. Brown Not known if ran GM
35 George LaCross (USA) LaCross Special George La Cross Not known if ran HM
70 Charles Finkl (USA) Porsche Chas. W. Finkl Not known if ran GM
100 Max Goldman (USA) Special Max J. Goldman, Jr. Not known if ran GM
133 John Brooks (USA) Bandini John P. Brooks Not known if ran HM
173 Harry Kite (USA) D.B. Harry A. Kite Not known if ran HM
174 George Lamberson (USA) Clovis George Lamberson Not known if ran HM
175 Charles W. Huntington (USA) MG Charles W. Huntington Not known if ran GM
198 John P. Kunsth (USA) Panhard William Devin, Jr. Not known if ran GM
207 Skip Swartley (USA) Osca Skip Swartley Not known if ran GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (7)

SCCA National Road America [BM+CM+DM]

Elkhart Lake's Road America Road Race (Race 7 - Modified 2000 cc To 8000 cc), Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Date: 11.9.1955

Classified:19(BM - 7, CM - 6, DM - 6)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 238,183 km Winner's average speed: 129,069 km/h

Fastest lap:Phil HillNo. 3Ferrari 750 Monza2:56 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0498M George E. Tilp 37 1. DM
2. 60 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 507 Briggs Cunningham 1. CM
3. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 503 Ernie Erickson 2. CM
4. 59 John Gordon Bennett (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 Briggs Cunningham 2. DM
5. 10 Bill Spear (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 William C. Spear 3. DM
6. 71 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM Howard Hively 3. CM
7. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM James H. Kimberly 4. CM
8. 6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 340 MM Edmund Lunken 5. CM
9. 122 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 250 MM J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 4. DM
10. 115 Charles Fifield (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Charles W. Fifield 5. DM
11. 181 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 023 Jack Douglas 6. CM
12. 57 Walt Gray (USA) Allard Walter S. Gray 1. BM
13. 56 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur Brooks Stevens 2. BM
14. 103 Wilfred Gray (USA) Allard - Cadillac Wilfred Gray 3. BM
15. 90 Fred Allen (USA) Austin Motto Fred F. Allen 6. DM
16. 50 Howard Bosken (USA) Allard Howard A. Bosken 4. BM
17. 30 Jack Baker (USA) MG - Cadillac Jack C. Baker 5. BM
18. 199 Glenn Glendening (USA) Comet Glenn R. Glendening 6. BM
19. 95 Fred Scherer (USA) Ford Thunderbird Fred Scherer 7. BM
Did not finish:
58 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Cunningham C6-R Offenhauser R5422 Briggs Cunningham DNF DM
In entry list:
6 xxx Ferrari James H. Kimberly Not known if ran CM
12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar Loyal Katskee Not known if ran CM
16 Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati William Lloyd Not known if ran DM
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran BM
54 Robert Gary (USA) Excalibur Brooks Stevens Not known if ran DM
98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey Andy Rosenberger Not known if ran BM
118 John Shakespeare (USA) Ferrari John W. Shakespeare Not known if ran DM
119 Lloyd Barton (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0376AM? John W. Shakespeare Not known if ran CM
134 Ted McGrade (USA) Allard Ted Mc Grade Not known if ran BM
139 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Allard Harry Woodnorth Not known if ran BM
140 George Boyd (USA) Mecca George R. Boyd Not known if ran CM
145 Karl Kopplin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3603 Karl Kopplin Not known if ran DM
164 Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3502 Robert H. Fergus Not known if ran DM
188 Charles Hassan (USA) Ferrari C. R. Hessen Not known if ran DM
220 Allen Guiberson (USA) Ferrari Allen Guiberson Not known if ran DM
711 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM John V. Quackenbush Not known if ran DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (1)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+UR]

8th Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix at Watkins Glen (Race 1 - Seneca Cup, Formula Libre), Watkins Glen Date: 17.9.1955

Classified:31(UR - 5, CM - 10, DM - 6, EM - 10)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 112,010 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 032 Dr. M. R. J. Wyllie 11 1. CM
2. 241 Dan Boylan (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Daniel J. Boylan, Jr. 1. DM
3. 200 John Knight (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John E. Knight, M.D. 2. CM
4. 222 John Plaisted (USA) Cheetah - Cadillac John Plaisted 1. UR
5. 148 Ray Saidel (USA) Allard J2X Oldsmobile Ray Saidel 3. CM
6. 288 Chris Eden (CDN) Jaguar XK120 Chris E. Eden 4. CM
7. 73 Bret Hannaway (USA) Allard J2XR Chrysler Ecurie Osborne-Hannaway 2. UR
8. 95 Donald McNaughton (USA) Allard - DeSoto Donald G. McNaughton 5. CM
9. 184 William Wonder (USA) Frazer Nash William M. Wonder 1. EM
10. 82 Margaret McClure (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Margaret Ann McClure 6. CM
11. 9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 2. EM
12. 249 Denver Cornett (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Denny Cornett 3. EM
13. 63 Tom Kerr (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Thomas P. Kerr 7. CM
14. 106 Humbert Cozza (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Humbert C. Cozza, Jr. 8. CM
15. 155 Jordan King (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jordan C. King 9. CM
16. 197 Trant Jarman (USA) Bristol - BMW Trant Jarman 4. EM
17. 223 Tom Gilmour (CDN) Austin-Healey 100S Thomas R. Gilmour 2. DM
18. 172 Irwin Buxbaum (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Irwin M. Buxbaum 3. DM
19. 191 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Edward F. Droesch 10. CM
20. 163 Howard Hanna (USA) Maserati Howard Hanna 3. UR
21. 127 Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey Emil Bulck 4. DM
22. 100 John B. Mull (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3802 John Barnes Mull 5. DM
23. 221 Dean McCarthy (USA) Doretti Dean C. McCarthy 5. EM
24. 213 Kenneth Gee (USA) Triumph TR2 Kenneth H. Gee 6. EM
25. 252 Reg Ogilvie (CDN) Austin-Healey Reg Ogilvie 6. DM
26. 29 Bob Bucher (USA) Allard JR Cadillac J. Robert Bucher 4. UR
27. 134 Ralph Loucks (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Ralph B. Loucks, Jr. 7. EM
28. 25 Ralph Ziegler (USA) Doretti Ralph W. Ziegler 8. EM
29. 23 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol Paul Ceresole 9. EM
30. 161 George Rabe (USA) Riley - Ford 'Ardent Alligator' George C. Rabe 5. UR
31. 188 Virginia Schleicher (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Virginia C. Schleicher 10. EM
Did not finish:
7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 Phillip J. Cade Gearbox
11 George Weaver (USA) Maserati V8RI 4504 George B. Weaver DNF
47 William Milliken (USA) FWD Bill Milliken, Jr. DNF
151 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120 Special Gordon C. MacKenzie Accident
195 David N. Gilbert (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David N. Gilbert Accident
Other starters:
101 Evelyn Mull (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Evelyn S. Mull
In entry list:
43 Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4 I. Otto Linton Not known if ran
87 George Bortin (USA) Austin-Healey George Bortin Not known if ran
131 Robert Tappan (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Ecurie Hoosier Not known if ran
139 Paul Norair (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Paul H. Norair Not known if ran
142 George Arents (USA) Siata 208CS Balbo CS069 Ecurie Chacun a Son Gout EM
162 Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3507 Vincent Sardi, Jr. Not known if ran
164 Burton D. Jones (USA) MG V8-60 Burton D. Jones Not known if ran
167 Rowland Keith (CDN) Cooper Rowland D. H. Keith & W. P. Cannon Not known if ran
174 Peter Dillnutt (CDN) D.D.M. Special Peter Dillnutt Not known if ran
186 George Zuver (USA) Austin-Healey George H. Zuver, Jr. Not known if ran
190 William Miller (USA) Triumph TR2 William Miller Not known if ran
201 John C. Field (USA) BMW John C. Field Not known if ran
206 John Flynn (USA) Porsche 356 John W. Flynn Not known if ran
229 Gentry Smith (USA) Maserati 8CTF Gentry B. Smith Not known if ran
231 Edwin Hebb (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Edwin Hebb Not known if ran
237 xxx Ferrari Luigi Chinetti Not known if ran
240 Leo Dym (USA) Allard J2X Leo Dym Not known if ran
269 Pat McManus (USA) MG TD Maj. Patrick F. Macmanus, Jr. Not known if ran

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (2)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [FP+GP]

8th Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix at Watkins Glen (Race 2 - Collier Brothers Memorial Trophy), Watkins Glen, N.Y. Date: 17.9.1955

Classified:25(FP - 7, GP - 18)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 101,711 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 116 Oakleigh Robinson (USA) MG TF 1500 Oakleigh Robinson 11 1. FP
2. 218 Henry Willard (USA) MG TC Henry Willard 11 1. GP
3. 150 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 1500 Richard L. Nash 11 2. FP
4. 193 Frank Baptista (USA) MG TC Frank W. Baptista 2. GP
5. 245 M. A. Cappiello (USA) MG TF 1500 Maj. M. A. Cappiello 3. FP
6. 205 DNS - Henry J. Dahl (USA) MG TF 1500 Henry J. Dahl 4. FP
7. 42 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TF Robert Holbert 3. GP
8. 126 Robert Richer (USA) HRG Robert E. Richer 5. FP
9. 179 Robert W. Brown (USA) MG TC Robert W. Brown 4. GP
10. 194 George Valentine (USA) MG TC George F. Valentine 5. GP
11. 149 Ted Jayne (USA) MG TD Ted Jayne 6. GP
12. 153 Ronald McConnell (USA) MG TD Ronald H. McConnell 7. GP
13. 227 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD Gus O. Ehrman 8. GP
14. 175 Nick Ryder (USA) MG TF 1500 'Nick' Ryder 6. FP
15. 156 Thomas Fitzsimmons (USA) MG TF 1500 Thomas Fitzsimmons 7. FP
16. 91 Foxy Carter (USA) MG TF Foxy Carter 9. GP
17. 114 Robert Davidson (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert C. Davidson 10. GP
18. 158 Harry Logan (USA) MG TD Harry A. Logan, Jr. 11. GP
19. 41 Dickson Werner (USA) MG TF Dickson Werner 12. GP
20. 51 Sach Masumoto (USA) MG TF Sach Masumoto 13. GP
21. 214 Harry Keeler (USA) MG TD Harry L. Keeler, Jr. 14. GP
22. 165 David Findlay (USA) VW David Findlay 15. GP
23. 78 Harry Hermann (USA) VW Harry Hermann 16. GP
24. 160 Clinton Wells (USA) VW Clinton C. Wells 17. GP
25. 97 Ralph Wilson (USA) VW Ralph B. Wilson, Jr. 18. GP
In entry list:
31 Clement Boehler (USA) MG TD Clement F. Boehler Not known if ran GP
37 Neil Stewart (USA) MG TF 1500 Neil A. Stewart Not known if ran FP
40 H. B. Williamson (USA) MG TC H. B. Williamson Not known if ran GP
46 Sam Douglass (USA) MG TF Samuel P. Douglass Not known if ran GP
68 Goodwin Stoddard (USA) MG TF 1500 Goodwin Stoddard Not known if ran FP
72 Gene Greenspun (USA) MG TF 1500 Gene Greenspun Not known if ran FP
76 Ray Henley (USA) MG TD Mk II Raymond H. Henley Not known if ran GP
86 Joe Herson (USA) MG TF 1500 David L. Herson Not known if ran FP
107 Harry Constant (USA) MG TD Harry G. Constant Not known if ran GP
121 Richard Price (USA) MG TF Richard P. Price Not known if ran GP
123 Al Allin (USA) MG TD Al Allin Not known if ran GP
129 Charles Ellmers (USA) MG TC Charles R. Ellmers Not known if ran GP
135 John Decker Wherry (USA) HRG John Decker Wherry Not known if ran FP
138 Bob Thomas (USA) MG TD Robert C. Thomas Not known if ran GP
168 Cannon MG TD Rowland D. H. Keith & W. P. Cannon Not known if ran GP
169 David Lewis (USA) MG TF 1500 David L. Lewis Not known if ran FP
170 William Long (USA) MG TF William R. Long Not known if ran GP
189 Dale Smith (USA) MG TD Mk II Dale Smith Not known if ran GP
199 James Miller (USA) MG TC James S. Miller Not known if ran GP
211 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin Not known if ran GP
228 Fred Windridge (USA) MG TF 1500 Fred Windridge Not known if ran FP
232 Joseph Dodge (USA) MG TC Joseph G. Dodge, Jr. Not known if ran GP
233 H. Pitt Kinsolving (USA) MG TC H. Pitt Kinsolving Not known if ran GP
238 Milton Cooper (USA) MG TD Milton S. S. Cooper Not known if ran GP
239 Walter Hoover (USA) MG TD Walter R. Hoover Not known if ran GP
247 Stephen Spitler (USA) MG TF 1500 Stephen V. Spitler Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (3)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [CP+DP+EP]

8th Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix at Watkins Glen (Race 3 - The Glen Trophy Race), Watkins Glen, N.Y. Date: 17.9.1955

Classified:28(CP - 8, DP/2 - 3, DP/1 - 9, EP - 8)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 120,218 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL George Tilp 11 1. DP/2
2. 65 Ed Hugus (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL J. Edward Hugus 11 2. DP/2
3. 112 Dick Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Dr. R. K. Thompson, Jr. 11 1. CP
4. 49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Geo. J. Constantine 2. CP
5. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jack Pry 3. CP
6. 180 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Harry E. Carter 4. CP
7. 57 Victor Forno (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Victor V. Forno 5. CP
8. 248 Chester Flynn (YV) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Chet Flynn 3. DP/2
9. 79 Richard Kessler (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Richard Kessler 5. CP
10. 64 Addison Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Addison W. Austin 6. CP
11. 94 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Morgan TR Gunnard A. Rubini 1. EP
12. 26 Sid W. Blackman (USA) Jaguar XK120 M S. W. Blackman 7. CP
13. 125 John Dowd (USA) AC Ace John C. Dowd 2. EP
14. 30 John Clapp (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 John F. Clapp, Jr. 1. DP/1
15. 109 Frank Pohanka (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Frank S. Pohanka, Jr. 2. DP/1
16. 215 Dominic Ravesi (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Dominic R. Ravesi 3. DP/1
17. 141 Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ecurie Chacun a Son Gout 4. DP/1
18. 96 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Harold G. Kunz, M.D. 5. DP/1
19. 216 Gaston Andrey (CH) Morgan Plus 4 Gaston Andrey 3. EP
20. 300 Bob Goldich (USA) Triumph TR2 Robert C. Goldich 4. EP
21. 198 Ben Hall (USA) Morgan TR Ben Hall 5. EP
22. 212 Austin Davis (USA) Triumph TR2 Austin W. Davis 6. EP
23. 154 Mike Ashley (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Capt. Mike Ashley, U.S.M.C. 7. EP
24. 39 Harry Meades (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Harry Meades 6. DP/1
25. 99 Richard Whitson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Richard Whitson 7. DP/1
26. 98 Charles Andrews (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Charles L. Andrews, III 8. DP/1
27. 219 Buel Kinne (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Buel W. Kinne 9. DP/1
28. 208 Mike Rothschild (USA) Morgan TR2 Mike Rothschild 8. EP
Other starters:
36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Stewart Rutherford DP/1
85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David L. Herson DP/1
92 Gerlad A. Germuga (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Gerlad A. Germuga, Lt. Cm1C DP/1
181 James Jackson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James J. Jackson DP/1
246 J. R. McCormick (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. Robins McCormick DP/1
In entry list:
21 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Dr. M. R. J. Wyllie Not known if ran CP
52 John G. MacKenzie (USA) Morgan Plus 4 John G. MacKenzie Not known if ran EP
55 Joe Bojalad (USA) AC Ace Joe Bojalad Not known if ran EP
56 xxx Excalibur J Brooks Stevens Not known if ran
62 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Robert M. Grossman Not known if ran CP
67 Art Simmons (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Arthur R. Simmons Not known if ran DP/2
93 Robert Weiler (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Robert Weiler Not known if ran CP
108 Hugh Sutherland (CDN) Jaguar XK120 M Hugh H. Sutherland Not known if ran CP
113 David Deuble (USA) Jaguar XK120 M David A. Deuble Not known if ran CP
118 Raymond Mason (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC R. E. Mason, Jr. Not known if ran CP
124 Robert Kahmer (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert I. Kahmer Not known if ran CP
133 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Paul von Antwerpen Not known if ran DP/2
183 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey Roy Jackson-Moore Not known if ran DP/1
226 Byron Rondabush (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Byron Rondabush Not known if ran DP/2
230 Fred Scalvi (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Fred Scalvi Not known if ran DP/2
242 Herb Hoefler (USA) Jaguar XK120 Herb Hoefler Not known if ran CP
243 Ron McConkey (USA) Triumph TR2 James S. P. Robinson Not known if ran EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (4)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [FM+GM+HM+FP]

8th Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix at Watkins Glen (Race 4 - Queen Catherine Cup), Watkins Glen, N.Y. Date: 17.9.1955

Classified:30(FM - 6, GM - 10, HM - 4, FP - 10)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 118,029 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 103 Bill Weldon (USA) Porsche 550 William H. Weldon 11 1. FM
2. 146 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 550 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. 11 2. FM
3. 75 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax Len Bastrup 11 1. GM
4. 33 Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 550 Frederic W. Procter, Jr. 3. FM
5. 89 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster E. Pupulidy 1. FP
6. 136 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Lake C. Underwood 2. FP
7. 137 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bengt Soderstrom 3. FP
8. 196 Joe Giubardo (USA) MG Special Joseph Giubardo 4. FM
9. 50 Paul Flinkinger (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Paul J. Flinkinger 4. FP
10. 35 Bud Fehnel (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bud Fehnel 5. FP
11. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Candy Poole 1. HM
12. 88 Richard Matthews (USA) MG Special Richard M. Matthews 2. GM
13. 157 Tex Hopkins (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Tex Hopkins 6. FP
14. 77 John Bentley (USA) Abarth 207A Spyder 001 John Bentley 3. GM
15. 202 Henry Fanelli (USA) Bandini Henry G. Fanelli 5. FM
16. 117 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Warren Steele 7. FP
17. 130 Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster John E. Ryan 8. FP
18. 128 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler Special Bill Sadler 6. FM
19. 4 Dolph Vilardi (USA) Bandini Dolph Vilardi 2. HM
20. 140 Alan Patterson (USA) Porsche 356 Alan R. Patterson, II 9. FP
21. 217 Donald J. Baker (USA) Porsche 356 America Donald J. Baker 10. FP
22. 187 Skip Swartley (USA) Osca Skip Swartley 4. GM
23. 48 Antonio Pompeo (I) Bandini Sp. Tony Pompeo 5. GM
24. 204 Max Goldman (USA) Moretti Max J. Goldman, Jr. 3. HM
25. 120 James Diaz (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... James Diaz, Jr. 6. GM
26. 132 Henry Wessells (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Henry W. Wessells III 7. GM
27. 115 William S. Mitchell (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST... Jan C. Mueller 4. HM
28. 90 William Jennings Bryan (USA) MG TC William Jennings Bryan 8. GM
29. 234 Walt Kern (USA) MG TD Walter P. Kern 9. GM
30. 185 Dick Lord (USA) MG TD Richard M. Lord 10. GM
Did not finish:
61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca Briggs S. Cunningham 8 Half shaft FM
81 William Klinck (USA) Lotus Mark VI MG William E. Klinck, Jr. 6 Engine FM
In entry list:
- John Norwood (USA) Siata Spyder John Norwood Not known if ran GM
20 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster C. Chandler Lawrence Not known if ran FP
34 Hal Stetson (USA) PBS Hal Stetson Not known if ran HM
53 Lyndon G. Arnold (USA) Crosley Rd. Lyndon G. Arnold Not known if ran HM
71 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 G. W. Fleming Not known if ran FP
83 Warren James (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Warren James Not known if ran FP
84 Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur Francis J. Dominianni Not known if ran HM
102 Max Goldman (USA) Goldmanini Max J. Goldman, Jr. Raced Moretti
103 Bill Weldon (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... William H. Weldon Raced Porsche 550 HM
104 Jack Manting (USA) Porsche 356 Super Jack F. Manting Not known if ran FP
122 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini H. A. Rudkin, Jr. Not known if ran HM
143 Jim Pauley (USA) Osca MT4 1138? Ecurie Chacun a Son Gout Not known if ran FM
144 Roger Merrill (USA) Lotus Mark VIII Roger Merrill, Jr. Not known if ran GM
145 Thomas P. Waring (USA) Porsche 356 Thomas P. Waring, M.D. Not known if ran FP
152 Bob Kuhn (USA) Abarth Lt. Col. Robert B. Kuhn Not known if ran GM
166 Dick Yares (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST407BC Ecurie Broque Not known if ran HM
173 Hopper du Bois Johnson (USA) PBJ Hopper du Bois Johnson, M.D. Not known if ran HM
177 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 Rees T. Makins Not known if ran GM
178 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 William R. Lilley Not known if ran FP
192 Dick Kuehner (USA) MG TD Dick Kuehner Not known if ran FM
193 xxx MG TC Frank W. Baptista Raced in Collier Brothers Memorial race
204 Louis Pessolano (USA) Crosley Louis C. Pessolano, M.D. Not known if ran HM
207 Ken Wanamaker (USA) MG TD Ken Wanamaker Not known if ran
224 Ernst Ruffini (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Fiat ST... Ernst F. Ruffini Not known if ran GM
235 John O'Connor (USA) Porsche 356 Super John O'Connor Not known if ran FP
236 Britt Ragsdale (USA) Kieft - MG Britt Ragsdale Not known if ran
250 Richard Gates (USA) Gates Richard Gates Not known if ran
252 Reg Ogilvie (CDN) Austin-Healey Reg Ogilvie Not known if ran DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (5)

GP Watkins Glen

8th Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix at Watkins Glen (Race 5 - Grand Prix Race), Watkins Glen, N.Y. Date: 17.9.1955

Classified:16(BM - 4, CM - 3, DM - 9)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 162,866 km Winner's average speed: 130,679 km/h

Fastest lap:Bill SpearNo. 10Maserati 300S3:17,4 (lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 507 Briggs S. Cunningham 22 1:14:05,000 1. CM
2. 10 Bill Spear (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 W. C. Spear 22 1. DM
3. 16 Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 William B. Lloyd 22 2. DM
4. 22 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 250 MM Vignale 0348MM J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 3. DM
5. 44 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM Duncan Black 2. CM
6. 210 Preston Gray (USA) Ferrari 340 Mexico Spyder Preston Gray 3. CM
7. 19 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-R R5216 Charles Moran, Jr. 1. BM
8. 8 Fred Wacker (USA) Cunningham C4-RK Charles Moran, Jr. 2. BM
9. 87 Walt Hansgen (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 4. DM
10. 176 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar Special Cadillac Coby Whitmore & John C. Sinclair 3. BM
11. 69 Traver McKenna (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3505 Traver H. McKenna, Jr. 5. DM
12. 38 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3504 Jackie Cooper 6. DM
13. 45 William Brewster (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3506 William Brewster 7. DM
14. 24 Bob Wittke (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3501 Robert A. Wittke 8. DM
15. 203 Alan Millar (CDN) Austin-Healey Alan R. M. Millar 9. DM
16. 54 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur J Brooks Stevens 4. BM
Did not finish:
59 John Gordon Bennett (USA) Maserati 300S 3052 Briggs S. Cunningham DNF
110 James Fergusson (CDN) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3503 Jim Ferguson DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Cheetah - Cadillac
119 Herbert Ambler (USA) Austin-Healey Special H. (Bud) Ambler
Did not start:
225 Bernie Kousar (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0336MM Bernard Kousar & Robert Publicker
In entry list:
3 Luigi Chinetti (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Luigi Chinetti Not known if ran
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari James H. Kimberly Not known if ran
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 340 MM Edmund P. Lunken Not known if ran
14 Ted Boynton (USA) Maserati A6GCS Ted Boynton Not known if ran
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran
58 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Cunningham C6-R Offenhauser R5422 Briggs S. Cunningham Not known if ran
70 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar C-type Jack Crusoe Not known if ran
147 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 023 Jack Douglas Not known if ran
159 Peter Templar (CDN) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Tortue Not known if ran
171 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM Howard Hively Not known if ran
182 Tom Friedmann (USA) Maserati A6GCS 2083 Thomas A. Friedmann Not known if ran
191 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Edward F. Droesch Not known if ran CM
209 David Darrin (USA) Darrin David Darrin Not known if ran
220 George Harris (USA) Allard George R. Harris, III Not known if ran
244 xxx Ferrari 750 Monza Allen Guiberson Not known if ran

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (1)

SCCA National Hagerstown [FM+GM+HM]

Fairchild National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - The Pegasus), Fairchild Air Force Base, Hagerstown, Maryland Date: 16.10.1955

Started:32
Classified:26(FM - 7, GM - 16, HM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 65,661 km Winner's average speed: 132,127 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 550 17 1. FM
2. 61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1450 1137 2. FM
3. 72 Norman Christianson (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
4. 19 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Lester - MG 1. GM
5. 125 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 550 03 4. FM
6. 144 Joe Giubardo (USA) MG Special 5. FM
7. 50 Richard Matthews (USA) MG Special 2. GM
8. 215 David Ash (USA) Lester - MG 6. FM
9. 151 Roger Merrill (USA) Lotus 3. GM
10. 118 Bob Kuhn (USA) Abarth 4. GM
11. 199 Ray Heppenstall (USA) Siata 5. GM
12. 208 Howard Hanna (USA) Siata 6. GM
13. 197 Richard Toland (USA) Denzel 7. GM
14. 142 Neil Watson (USA) Kieft - MG 8. GM
15. 106 James Diaz (USA) Siata 9. GM
16. 44 Dolph Vilardi (USA) Bandini 1. HM
17. 93 Theodore Vergon (USA) Siata 2. HM
18. 159 Pat McManus (USA) MG TD 10. GM
19. 47 Skip Swartley (USA) Osca Special 11. GM
20. 84 Franz Hannig (USA) Siata Spyder 12. GM
21. 75 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus 13. GM
22. 217 Carl Schmidt (USA) Austin Special 14. GM
23. 168 Dick Lord (USA) MG TD 15. GM
24. 87 Ernst Ruffini (USA) Siata 16. GM
25. 115 Sherid Baerder (USA) Crosley Special 3. HM
26. 184 Bernard Lust (USA) MG TD 7. FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (2)

SCCA National Hagerstown [FP+GP]

Fairchild National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - The City of Hagerstown), Fairchild Air Force Base, Hagerstown, Maryland Date: 16.10.1955

Started:40
Classified:35(FP/P - 11, FP - 8, GP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 65,661 km Winner's average speed: 119,896 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 17 1. FP/P
2. 41 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP/P
3. 24 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP/P
4. 134 William Henry (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP/P
5. 22 Herbert Barrows (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP/P
6. 178 Peter Thacher (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP/P
7. 86 Joe Herson (USA) MGA 1. FP
8. 177 Stephen Spitler (USA) MG TF 1500 2. FP
9. 172 Donald J. Baker (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP/P
10. 128 R. D. Ryder (USA) MG 3. FP
11. 157 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 1500 4. FP
12. 79 George Valentine (USA) MG TC 1. GP
13. 119 Frank Baptista (USA) MG TC 2. GP
14. 194 Doug Fonda (USA) Porsche 356 8. FP/P
15. 130 Art Tweedale (USA) MG TF 1500 5. FP
16. 116 Oakleigh Robinson (USA) MG TF 1500 6. FP
17. 70 William Long (USA) MG TF 3. GP
18. 126 Henry Wessells (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. GP
19. 213 M. A. Cappiello (USA) MG TF 1500 7. FP
20. 122 Sherman Decker (USA) MG TF 1500 8. FP
21. 171 Glenn Cathey (USA) Porsche 356 9. FP/P
22. 123 James McLaughlin (USA) Porsche 356 10. FP/P
23. 91 Foxy Carter (USA) MG TF 5. GP
24. 55 Fred Uebelhoer (USA) Porsche 356 11. FP/P
25. 14 Fred Reynolds (USA) MG TD 6. GP
26. 193 Thomas Fraser (USA) MG TD 7. GP
27. 136 Theodore McLaughlin (USA) MG TD 8. GP
28. 206 Brad Howes (USA) MG TF 9. GP
29. 114 Sam Douglass (USA) MG TF 10. GP
30. 166 Harry Keeler (USA) MG TD 11. GP
31. 92 Howard Williamson (USA) MG TC 12. GP
32. 170 David Findlay (USA) VW 13. GP
33. 43 Walter Hoover (USA) MG TD 14. GP
34. 162 Stanley Boyd (USA) MG TD 15. GP
35. 191 Joe Gillespie (USA) VW 16. GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (3)

SCCA National Hagerstown [DP2+EP]

Fairchild National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - The Air Force), Fairchild Air Force Base, Hagerstown, Maryland Date: 16.10.1955

Started:29
Classified:21(DP - 11, EP - 10)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 65,661 km Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 155 Mike Rothschild (USA) Morgan 17 1. EP
2. 81 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
3. 76 Gaston Andrey (CH) Morgan 2. EP
4. 26 Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
5. 127 George Zuver (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
6. 95 John Swanson (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
7. 83 Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
8. 25 James Jackson (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
9. 189 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph 3. EP
10. 160 Edward Hancock (USA) Morgan 4. EP
11. 100 Robert Samm (USA) Austin-Healey 100 7. DP
12. 108 Elmer Archibald (USA) Triumph 5. EP
13. 186 Robert Bochroch (USA) Austin-Healey 8. DP
14. 145 John Dowd (USA) AC Ace 6. EP
15. 204 John Pfeil, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 9. DP
16. 165 Robert Elbourn (USA) Austin-Healey 10. DP
17. 216 George Parks (USA) Morgan 7. EP
18. 212 David Marks (USA) Triumph 8. EP
19. 132 George Cram (USA) Austin-Healey 11. DP
20. 221 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Lancia Aurelia 9. EP
21. 187 William Miller (USA) Triumph 10. EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (4)

SCCA National Hagerstown [CP+DP1]

Fairchild National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Civil Air Patrol Trophy), Fairchild Air Force Base, Hagerstown, Maryland Date: 16.10.1955

Started:35
Classified:29

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 65,661 km Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 17 1. CP
2. 33 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. DP
3. 167 Dick Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 2. CP
4. 77 John Bentley (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. DP
5. 13 Ed Hugus (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. DP
6. 152 Richard Kessler (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
7. 8 Fred Windridge (USA) Jaguar 4. CP
8. 49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar 5. CP
9. 180 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar 6. CP
10. 175 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar 7. CP
11. 53 Bob Rubin (USA) Jaguar 8. CP
12. 117 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Jaguar 9. CP
13. 225 Ned Rutherford (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 4. DP
14. 188 Alan Markelson (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 5. DP
15. 133 Robert Weiler (USA) Jaguar 10. CP
16. 97 Quartullo Jaguar 11. CP
17. 164 Robert McCallum, Jr. (USA) Ford Thunderbird 12. CP
18. 222 Ed Droesch (USA) Jaguar 13. CP
19. 40 Addison Austin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14. CP
20. 220 Robert Paine (USA) Jaguar 15. CP
21. 37 Art Simmons (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 6. DP
22. 39 Tom Kerr (USA) Jaguar 16. CP
23. 137 Gerald Lehrer (USA) Jaguar 17. CP
24. 139 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar 18. CP
25. 121 George A. McClure (USA) Jaguar 19. CP
26. 113 Paul McGeorge (USA) Jaguar 20. CP
27. 107 James Cockrell (USA) Jaguar 21. CP
28. 140 Kenneth Adams (USA) Jaguar 22. CP
29. 104 John W. Baxter (USA) Jaguar 23. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (5)

SCCA National Hagerstown [FP2+GP]

Fairchild National Sports Car Races (Race 5 - The Lavender Hill Mob), Fairchild Air Force Base, Hagerstown, Maryland Date: 16.10.1955

Started:30
Classified:27(FP - 7, GP - 20)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed: 115,953 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 177 Stephen Spitler (USA) MG TF 1500 13 1. FP
2. 86 William Kinchloe (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 128 R. D. Ryder (USA) MG TF 1500 3. FP
4. 126 Henry Wessells (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
5. 79 George Valentine (USA) MG TC 2. GP
6. 130 Art Tweedale (USA) MG TF 1500 4. FP
7. 120 Ed Caldwell (USA) MG TF 1500 5. FP
8. 116 Oakleigh Robinson (USA) MG TF 1500 6. FP
9. 122 Sherman Decker (USA) MG TF 1500 7. FP
10. 153 Robert W. Brown (USA) MG TC 3. GP
11. 14 Fred Reynolds (USA) MG TD 4. GP
12. 174 Joseph Dodge (USA) MG TC 5. GP
13. 163 Dale Smith (USA) MG TD 6. GP
14. 193 Thomas Fraser (USA) MG TD 7. GP
15. 136 Theodore McLaughlin (USA) MG TD 8. GP
16. 190 John Friedman (USA) MG TC 9. GP
17. 206 Brad Howes (USA) MG TF 10. GP
18. 70 William Long (USA) MG TF 11. GP
19. 114 Sam Douglass (USA) MG TF 12. GP
20. 57 Charles Shaw (USA) MG 13. GP
21. 166 Harry Keeler (USA) MG TD 14. GP
22. 179 Robert Rippel (USA) MG TD 15. GP
23. 92 Howard Williamson (USA) MG TC 16. GP
24. 170 David Findlay (USA) VW 17. GP
25. 43 Walter Hoover (USA) MG TD 18. GP
26. 196 David Adams (USA) VW 19. GP
27. 191 Joe Gillespie (USA) VW 20. GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (6)

SCCA National Hagerstown [CP+DP+EP+FP1]

Fairchild National Sports Car Races (Race 6 - The Governor McKeldin), Fairchild Air Force Base, Hagerstown, Maryland Date: 16.10.1955

Started:32
Classified:28(CP - 11, DP - 3, DP/AH - 6, EP - 4, FP - 4)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 84,973 km Winner's average speed: 122,310 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 22 1. DP
2. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
3. 152 Richard Kessler (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
4. 13 Ed Hugus (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. DP
5. 77 John Bentley (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. DP
6. 49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
7. 8 Fred Windridge (USA) Jaguar 4. CP
8. 180 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar 5. CP
9. 175 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar 6. CP
10. 117 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Jaguar 7. CP
11. 48 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
12. 53 Bob Rubin (USA) Jaguar 8. CP
13. 155 Mike Rothschild (USA) Morgan 1. EP
14. 81 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP/AH
15. 164 Robert McCallum, Jr. (USA) Ford Thunderbird 9. CP
16. 41 Bengt Soderstrom (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
17. 76 Gaston Andrey (CH) Morgan 2. EP
18. 26 Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP/AH
19. 24 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
20. 95 John Swanson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP/AH
21. 83 Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP/AH
22. 127 George Zuver (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5. DP/AH
23. 100 Robert Samm (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP/AH
24. 178 Peter Thacher (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
25. 133 Robert Weiler (USA) Jaguar 10. CP
26. 189 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph 3. EP
27. 108 Elmer Archibald (USA) Triumph 4. EP
28. 167 Dick Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 11. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (7)

SCCA National Hagerstown [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Fairchild National Sports Car Races (Race 7 - President's Cup), Fairchild Air Force Base, Hagerstown, Maryland Date: 16.10.1955

Started:28
Classified:19(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 8, EM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 162,222 km Winner's average speed: 141,461 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 507 Briggs Cunningham 42 1. CM
2. 3 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0498M 1. DM
3. 10 Bill Spear (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 2. DM
4. 16 Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 Briggs Cunningham 3. DM
5. 58 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Maserati 1. EM
6. 11 Walt Hansgen (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 4. DM
7. 29 Bob Bucher (USA) Allard JR 1. BM
8. 51 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar Special 2. BM
9. 124 Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3507 5. DM
10. 200 David Michaels (USA) Bandini - Offenhauser 2. EM
11. 169 Traver McKenna (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3505 6. DM
12. 102 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type 2. CM
13. 9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 3. EM
14. 63 George Bortin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 7. DM
15. 161 Tom Payne (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 4. EM
16. 30 Evelyn Mull (USA) Jaguar 3. CM
17. 202 Frank Adams (CDN) Frazer Nash Mille Miglia 421/100/163 5. EM
18. 149 Gabe Parks (USA) Porsche 6. EM
19. 31 John B. Mull (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3802 8. DM
Did not finish:
- Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza DNF
Other starters:
- Quackenbush Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (1)

SCCA National Sacramento [FP+GP]

First Annual Sacramento National Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Production under 1500 cc), Sacramento Circuit, California Date: 30.10.1955

Classified:11(FP - 7, GP - 4)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 George Gartung (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 1. FP
2. 23 Al Coppel (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 99 Bob Gillespie (USA) MG TF 1500 3. FP
4. 31 George Swift (USA) MGA 4. FP
5. 10 Lou Keller (USA) MG TF 1500 5. FP
6. 61 Mogens Skov (USA) MG TF 1500 6. FP
7. 147 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 1. GP
8. 22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 2. GP
9. 180 I. W. Stephenson (USA) HRG 7. FP
10. 28 Anita Marshall (USA) MG TD 3. GP
11. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault 4. HP>GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (2)

SCCA National Sacramento [CP+DP+EP]

First Annual Sacramento National Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production over 1500 cc), Sacramento Circuit, California Date: 30.10.1955

Classified:9(CP - 3, DP - 3, EP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 1. DP
2. 1 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
3. 34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
4. 25 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
5. 14 Lou Keller (USA) Siata 1. EP
6. 200 Bill Snell (USA) Triumph TR2 2. EP
7. 136 Donald Haley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
8. 33 Gordon Wilson (USA) Doretti 3. EP
9. 70 Fred Block (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
Other starters:
- Ray McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (3)

SCCA National Sacramento [FM+GM+HM]

First Annual Sacramento National Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - The California Junior Museum Cup Race - Modified under 1500 cc), Sacramento Circuit, California Date: 30.10.1955

Classified:14(FM - 6, GM - 5, HM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 105,412 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 124 Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Porsche 50 1. FM
2. 150 Ken Miles (GB) MG Special 2. FM
3. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Osca MT4 1127 1. GM
4. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. FM
5. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MG Special 4. FM
6. 125 Joe Hudson (USA) Porsche VW 5. FM
7. 50 Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
8. 17 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard 2. HM
9. 162 Pete Bunn (USA) Giaur Spyder 3. HM
10. 109 Ted Standers (USA) MG 6. FM
11. 147 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF 2. GM
12. 22 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 3. GM
13. 5 Don Dickey (USA) VW 4. GM
14. 155 Peter Talbot (USA) MG TD 5. GM
Did not finish:
- John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 40 Engine FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (4)

SCCA National Sacramento [BM+CM+DM+EM]

First Annual Sacramento National Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - The Governor's Trophy Race - Modified over 1500 cc), Sacramento Circuit, California Date: 30.10.1955

Classified:17(BM - 1, CM - 5, DM - 7, EM - 4)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 108,792 km/h

Fastest lap:Phil HillNo. 2Ferrari 750 Monza?124,885 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M John von Neumann 50 1. DM
2. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Kurtis 50 1. BM
3. 39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/183 49 1. EM
4. 64 Fred Knoop (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3610 2. DM
5. 3 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. DP>DM
6. 32 Fred Van Beuren (MEX) Van Beuren Special 1. CM
7. 100 Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 017 2. CM
8. 103 Jack Duncan (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 4. DM
9. 38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 2. EM
10. 128 Pete Lovely (USA) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0272M 3. EM
11. 131 George Swift (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 5. DM
12. 25 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP>DM
13. 4 Bob Maclean (USA) Austin-Healey 7. DM
14. 200 Bill Snell (USA) Triumph TR2 4. EP>EM
15. 70 Fred Block (USA) Jaguar 3. CP>CM
16. 66 Jim Hughes (USA) MG Special 4. CM
17. 69 Jim Clapp (USA) Jaguar 5. CM
Did not finish:
- Ken Miles (GB) MG Special DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (1)

SCCA National Glendale [FP+GP+HP]

Sports Car Club of America presents 1st National Grand Central Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production Cars in Classes F, G, and H), Grand Central Airport, Glendale Date: 13.11.1955

Practiced:28(FP - 14, GP - 14, HP - 0)
Started:28(FP - 14, GP - 14, HP - 0)
Classified:26(FP - 13, GP - 13, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 55,522 km Winner's average speed: 71,616 km/h Attendance: 6000

Fastest lap:Dale JohnsonNo. 86Porsche 356 Speedster1:42 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 86 Dale Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Dale Johnson 15 0:25:38,400 1. FP
2. 60 Jeff Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Jeff Cooper 2. FP
3. 35 Roy Marsh (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Roy W. Marsh 3. FP
4. 7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Howard Wheeler 4. FP
5. 71 Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Walsh 5. FP
160 Robert Brigham (USA) MG TF Robert E. Brigham, Jr. 1. GP
65 Lew Spencer (USA) MG TC Lew Spencer 2. GP
14 Walter Garlick (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Walter Garlick 3. GP
34 Charles Evans (USA) MG TD Charles W. Evans 4. GP
171 Arthur Gebhart (USA) MG TF Arthur F. Gebhard, Jr. 5. GP
77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA P. G. Gough 6. FP
147 Jack Dair (USA) MG TF Jack Clysdale 6. GP
9 Bill Friedauer (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 7. FP
15 Chuck Schroeder (USA) MG TF Chuck Schroeder 7. GP
110 Chuy Alcazar (USA) MG TF 1500 Chuy Alcazar 8. FP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MGA Jim Parkinson 8. FP
132 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG TC Duane Feuerhelm 8. GP
78 Pete Vanlaw (USA) MG TD Pete Vanlaw 9. GP
74 Jay Dettman (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster J. R. Dettman 10. FP
150 Hans Koelin (USA) MG TD Hans J. Koelin 10. GP
1 James Talcott (USA) MG TF 1500 James Talcott 11. FP
13 Nixon Jay (USA) MG TF Nixon Jay 11. GP
141 James Smith (USA) MG TD James B. Smith 12. GP
214 Karl Brigandi (USA) MG TF 1500 Dr. Karl Brigandi 12. FP
130 Reginald Kay (USA) MG TD Reginald R. Kay 13. GP
165 James Harris (USA) MG TF 1500 James C. Harris 13. FP
Did not finish:
26 William J. Lance (USA) MGA William J. Lance Engine FP
129 John Lawrence (USA) MG TD Mk II John W. Lawrence Clutch GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (2)

SCCA National Glendale [CP+DP+EP]

Sports Car Club of America presents 1st National Grand Central Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production Cars in Classes C, D, and E), Grand Central Airport, Glendale Date: 13.11.1955

Started:27(CP - 11, DP - 9, EP - 7)
Classified:22(CP - 9, DP - 7, EP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 55,522 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Fastest lap:Rudy CleyeNo. 12Mercedes-Benz 300 SL1:35 
Fastest lap:Charles WallaceNo. 20Jaguar Roadster1:35 
Fastest lap:Lance ReventlowNo. 216Mercedes-Benz 300 SL1:35 
Fastest lap:Morlan ViselNo. 100Mercedes-Benz 300 SL1:35 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Rudy Cleye (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Rudy W. Cleye 15 0:23:31,200 1. DP
2. 83 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jim Peterson 1. CP
3. 216 Lance Reventlow (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Lance H. Reventlow 2. DP
4. 33 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL George E. Tilp 3. DP
5. 20 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar Roadster Jack Ply 2. CP
59 Bob Oker (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ed Savin 1. EP
5 Ned Yarter (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Dr. H. C. Hoppe 2. EP
116 John Charles Tebben (USA) Triumph TR2 John Tebben 3. EP
133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jerry Austin 3. CP
44 Harry Garlick (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Harry A. Garlick 4. CP
100 Morlan Visel (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Morlan A. Visel 4. DP
158 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR2 R. W. Kastner 4. EP
19 Ray McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans 5. DP
31 Lee Flynn (USA) Doretti Lee Flynn 5. EP
87 Ralph Peterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ralph G. Peterson 5. CP
37 Wells Forde (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 6. DP
67 Howard Campbell (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Howard Campbell 6. CP
123 Jerry Sisk (USA) Triumph TR2 Jerry F. Sisk 6. EP
38 Gregg D'Nelly (USA) Austin-Healey 100 7. DP
255 Howard Swift (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Howard Swift 7. CP
85 Jack Whelcher (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack L. Whelcher 8. CP
177 Charles Short (USA) Ford Thunderbird Charles M. Short 9. CP
Did not finish:
39 Douglas Baney (USA) Jaguar XK120 H. Douglas Baney Smoking rear end CP
63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Ignacio E. Lozano Overheating CP
64 John McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Raymond B. Cage Flat tyre DP
128 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jack Breskovich Carburator DP
202 Paul Wenger (USA) Triumph TR2 Paul N. Wenger Accident EP
In entry list:
30 W. L. Smith Triumph TR2 W. L. Smith EP
51 Bob Weller (USA) Austin-Healey Bob Weller DP
69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Bob Weller CP
190 Bill Knowe (USA) Mercedes-Benz 190 SL Nick Pastor EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (3)

SCCA National Glendale [UR+FIII]

Sports Car Club of America presents 1st National Grand Central Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Unrestricted Category including Formula III), Grand Central Airport, Glendale Date: 13.11.1955

Started:21(UR - 10, FIII - 11)
Classified:11(UR - 5, FIII - 6)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 23,000 km Winner's average speed: 85,100 km/h Attendance: 6000

Fastest lap:Terry HallNo. 176Talbot Grand Prix1:34 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 176 Terry Hall (USA) Talbot Grand Prix Terry Hall 10 0:16:14,600 1. UR
2. 61 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 2. UR
3. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Doretti - Buick Max Balchowsky 3. UR
4. 200 Bob Drake (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Deen 4. UR
5. 66 Frank Becker (USA) Cooper Mk IX Dr. Leon Becker 1. FIII
101 Harry Morrow (USA) JBS Harry Morrow 2. FIII
104 Jim Trimble (USA) Cooper Mk VI 3. FIII
105 Stuart Dane (USA) Cooper Mk VI D. J. Racing Team 4. FIII
6 Ray McLaughlin (USA) Alfa Romeo Bat 5. UR
183 Shay Rompell (USA) Special Formula III Shay Rompell 5. FIII
22 Dave Thormin (USA) Special Formula III Dave M. Thormin 6. FIII
Did not finish:
3 Bruce Kessler (USA) Cooper Bruce Kessler Clutch FIII
16 Bob Estes (USA) Bugatti 35B Bob Estes Borken axle UR
28 Ken Mace (USA) Wildfire - Cadillac Ken Mace Rear shock UR
29 Dave Trimble (USA) Special Formula III Dave Trimble Spilling fuel FIII
41 Lloyd Frazier (USA) LMF Mrs. Echo R. Siakaoles Clutch FIII
55 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Special Formula III Duane R. Feuerhelm Broken chain, dragging tail assembly FIII
97 Thomas W. Jones Kurtis Thomas U. Jones DNF UR
114 Mel Allen (USA) Jaguar C-type DNF UR
121 Dick Trimble (USA) Dane - Triumph Stuart Dane Broken fuel line FIII
145 Marion Playan (USA) Playan MG Special Marion J. Playan Clutch UR
In entry list:
58 D. E. Brown (USA) Brown Special D. E. Brown FIII

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (4)

SCCA National Glendale [FM+GM+HM]

Sports Car Club of America presents 1st National Grand Central Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production and Modified Cars under 1500 cc), Grand Central Airport, Glendale Date: 13.11.1955

Started:30(FM - 18, GM - 6, HM - 6)
Classified:21(FM - 13, GM - 4, HM - 4)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 185,075 km Winner's average speed: 144,841 km/h Attendance: 6000

Fastest lap:Pete LovelyNo. 124Cooper - Porsche1:29 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 124 Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Porsche Pete Lovely 50 1:16:31,000 1. FM
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John von Neumann 2. FM
3. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder John Edgar 3. FM
4. 96 Bill Thomas (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Bill D. Thomas 4. FM
5. 169 John Porter (USA) Porsche 550 Aardvark Menagerie 5. FM
17 James Orr (USA) Devin - Panhard James A. Orr 1. HM
122 George Buchanan (USA) Lotus Mark IX Scuderia Excelsior 1. GM
27 Bill Louden (USA) Osca 2. GM
182 Franšois Crouzet (F) D.B. - Panhard Harry A. Kite 2. HM
45 Paul Winters (USA) Halliday - Renault Dr. Paul Winters 3. HM
89 Edward Boyd (USA) MG Special Dr. Edward A. Boyd 3. GM
47 Chuck Barrett (USA) MG TD Mk II 4. GM
157 Tommy Jamieson (USA) Simca - Crosley Tommy Jamieson 4. HM
56 Troy McHenry (USA) Porsche 550 Dr. Troy L. McHenry 6. FM
136 Tony Settember (USA) MG Special Anthony F. Settember 7. FM
86 Dale Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Dale Johnson 8. FM
57 W. R. Turner (USA) Porsche 550 W. R. Turner 9. FM
7 Howard Wheeler (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Howard Wheeler 10. FM
77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) MGA P. G. Gough 11. FM
71 Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Ed Walsh 12. FM
215 Ron Pearson (USA) MG Special 13. FM
Did not finish:
4 Harry Jones (USA) Moretti Coupe Harry Jones Broken valve spring HM
23 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TC Dr. H. C. Hoppe Oil leak FM
24 Bill Devin (USA) Devin - Panhard Bill Devin Cylinder GM
25 Kurt Hildebrand (USA) Nardi Spyder Kurt Hildebrand DNF GM
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Crosley Special Robert K. Holbrook Broken crankshaft HM
35 Roy Marsh (USA) Porsche 356 Super Clutch FM
145 Marion Playan (USA) Playan Special MG Marion J. Playan Blown piston FM
159 William Eschrich (USA) Eschrich - Offenhauser Dr. William Eschrich Fuel pump FM
444 Clarence Raville (USA) MG TC Clarence Raville DNF FM
In entry list:
8 Jack Hinkle (USA) Kurtis Roadster Jack Hinkle FM
42 John P. Young (USA) Young Special John P. Young HM
93 Art Evans (USA) MG Special Art Evans FM
154 Jack Douglas (USA) Devin - Panhard Jack Douglas HM
179 Bob Path (USA) Lotus Mark VI Offenhauser Alan LeMay FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (5)

SCCA National Glendale [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Sports Car Club of America presents 1st National Grand Central Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Production and Modified Cars over 1500 cc), Grand Central Airport, Glendale Date: 13.11.1955

Started:24(BM - 3, CM - 6, DM - 5, EM - 5, CP/DP - 5)
Classified:18(BM - 2, CM - 4, DM - 3, EM - 5, CP/DP - 4)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 185,075 km Winner's average speed: 166,084 km/h Attendance: 6000

Fastest lap:Phil HillNo. 2Ferrari 750 Monza1:22 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0582M Eleanor von Neumann 50 1:08:26,000 1. DM
2. 76 Ernie McAfee (USA) Ferrari 121 LM 0546LM William Doheny 49 1. CM
3. 98 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus Scaglietti 0396AM John Edgar 2. CM
4. 21 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 1. BM
5. 99 Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 024 Pearce Woods 3. CM
6. 111 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0492M John von Neumann 2. DM
7. 311 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD Manning J. Post 1. EM
8. 61 Bill Pringle (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3508 P. G. Gough 3. DM
9. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Jerry Austin 1. CP/DP
10. 83 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jim Peterson 2. CP/DP
11. 33 Paul O'Shea (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL George E. Tilp 3. CP/DP
12. 20 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar Roadster Jack Ply 4. CP/DP
13. 112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0474MD Josie von Neumann 2. EM
14. 184 John McLaughlin (USA) Arnolt - Bristol John Williamson 3. EM
15. 10 Robert Sawyer (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 Robert H. Sawyer 4. EM
16. 75 Terry Hall (USA) Ferrari 166 MM Spyder Terry Hall 5. EM
17. 172 Eric Hauser (USA) Powell Bu-Ford Special Max Balchowsky 2. BM
18. 114 Mel Allen (USA) Jaguar C-type 4. CM
Did not finish:
48 Fred Van Beuren (MEX) Van Beuren Special Fred T. van Beuren Oil pressure, overheating CM
54 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 023 Jack Douglas DNF CM
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Doretti - Buick Max Balchowsky Fan belt BM
149 Bill Knowe (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Broken axle DM
200 Bob Drake (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Deen Accident DM
216 Bruce Kessler (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Spun out CP/DP
In entry list:
18 Tom Groskritz (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 033 Tom Groskritz, Jr. CM
49 Frank Valdez (USA) Kurtis 500S Ray Crawford BM
52 Bob Weller (USA) MG TA V8-60 Bob Weller DM
109 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Manning J. Post BM
167 Ernie McAfee (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0502M William Doheny DM

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 7.9.2012