World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 Drivers Teams LMS (info)

Le Mans Series 2008


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 6.4.2008 1000 km Catalunya E 48 47 34
2 27.4.2008 1000 km Monza I 45 44 28
3 11.5.2008 1000 km Spa B 44 41 30
4 17.8.2008 1000 km Nürburgring D 46 46 37
5 14.9.2008 1000 km Silverstone GB 46 46 36

WSRP Home Page



Le Mans Series Round: 1

1000 km Catalunya

1000 Km de Catalunya, Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona Date: 6.4.2008

Practiced:48(LMP1 - 15, LMP2 - 15, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 13)
Started:47(LMP1 - 15, LMP2 - 15, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 12)
Classified:34(LMP1 - 11, LMP2 - 10, GT1 - 3, GT2 - 10)

Circuit length: 4,655 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 167,030 km/h Attendance: 28000

Fastest lap:Pedro Lamy/Stephane SarrazinNo. 8Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP1:33,515179,201 km/h(lap 80)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Marc Gené (E)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 02 Team Peugeot Total 215 5:59:30,812 1. LMP1 2. 1:32,454
2. 2 Alexandre Prémat (F)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Audi R10 TDI 301 Audi Sport Team Joest 214 6:00:37,875 2. LMP1 6. 1:34,671
3. 10 Stefan Mücke (D)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Charouz Racing System 212 6:00:37,687 3. LMP1 4. 1:33,734
4. 16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 210 5:59:32,843 4. LMP1 8. 1:35,641
5. 1 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R10 TDI 204 Audi Sport Team Joest 209 6:00:22,562 5. LMP1 3. 1:33,250
6. 34 Jos Verstappen (NL)
Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn MotorsportVAN 208 6:00:29,156 1. LMP2 5. 1:34,422
7. 17 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Harold Primat (CH)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 07 Pescarolo Sport 208 6:00:49,875 6. LMP1 13. 1:36,516
8. 33 Xavier Pompidou (F)
Andrea Belicchi (I)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team 207 6:00:35,031 2. LMP2 9. 1:35,797
9. 31 Casper Elgaard (DK)
John Nielsen (DK)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 204 5:59:49,656 3. LMP2 11. 1:36,266
10. 18 Joao Barbosa (P)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Martin Short (GB)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 204 6:00:22,000 7. LMP1 14. 1:36,640
11. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX265 B0540-HU05 RML 201 6:00:14,875 4. LMP2 21. 1:38,485
12. 8 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 03 Team Peugeot Total 200 6:00:58,875 8. LMP1 1. 1:31,875
13. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 06 Saulnier Racing 199 6:00:28,062 5. LMP2 24. 1:39,594
14. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 707 Horag Racing 198 6:00:05,125 6. LMP2 10. 1:36,156
15. 26 Jens Petersen (D)
Marc Rostan (F)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Bruichladdich Radical 194 6:00:15,406 7. LMP2 26. 1:40,750
16. 72 Guillaume Moreau (F)
Luc Alphand (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventures 194 6:00:43,000 1. GT1 30. 1:44,531
17. 41 Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Julian Schroyen (F)
Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance 193 6:00:49,250 8. LMP2 27. 1:41,516
18. 50 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Patrick Bornhauser (F)
Saleen S7-R Ford 080R (1S9SB18167S000080) Larbre Competition 192 6:01:01,281 2. GT1 48. no time
19. 55 Peter Kox (NL)
Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E0 LA01064 (LB01-012) IPB Spartak Racing 190 5:59:50,281 3. GT1 32. 1:44,969
20. 40 Olivier Pla (F)
Miguel Amaral (P)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel ASM Team 190 6:01:01,656 9. LMP2 15. 1:36,641
21. 96 Robert Bell (GB)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 189 5:59:31,843 1. GT2 34. 1:47,844
22. 77 Marc Lieb (D)
Alex Davison (AUS)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799922 Team Felbermayr-Proton 189 6:00:41,312 2. GT2 35. 1:49,093
23. 76 Richard Lietz (A)
Raymond Narac (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799923 Imsa Performance Matmut 187 6:00:51,781 3. GT2 36. 1:49,250
24. 90 Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Anthony Beltoise (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2612 Farnbacher Racing 186 6:00:48,406 4. GT2 38. 1:49,343
25. 85 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Snoras Spyker Squadron 184 6:00:12,687 5. GT2 43. 1:50,953
26. 99 Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ben Aucott (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing 183 5:59:50,000 6. GT2 41. 1:50,297
27. 75 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Richard Balandras (F)
Michel Lecourt (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799932 Imsa Performance Matmut 182 5:59:48,062 7. GT2 39. 1:49,593
28. 95 Mikael Forsten (SF)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799932 James Watt Automotive 182 6:00:35,187 8. GT2 46. 1:51,250
29. 88 Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Christian Ried (D)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799911 Team Felbermayr-Proton 181 6:00:53,593 9. GT2 45. 1:51,218
30. 98 Maurice Basso (I)
Bo McCormick (DK)
Mauro Casadei (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2450 JMB Racing 178 6:01:13,000 10. GT2 47. 1:52,078
31. 19 Bob Berridge (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER HU07 Chamberlain Synergy 177 6:00:12,906 9. LMP1 23. 1:39,063
32. 20 Angel Burgueno (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 001 Epsilon Euskadi 167 6:00:40,875 10. LMP1 17. 1:36,922
33. 14 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Creation CA07 AIM 001 Creation AIM 163 5:59:42,500 11. LMP1 12. 1:36,375
34. 37 Stéphane Salini (F)
Philippe Salini (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 WR / Salini 154 6:00:37,406 10. LMP2 40. 1:49,859
Not classified:
30 Filippo Francioni (I)
Marco Didao (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Judd 165 Racing Box 142 6:01:07,437 LMP2 31. 1:44,579
Did not finish:
6 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°10 Team Oreca Matmut 178 5:56:23,906/DNF LMP1 7. 1:35,078
73 Roland Bervillé (F)
Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 162 5:25:51,203/DNF GT1 33. 1:46,718
4 Marc Faggionato (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)
Richard Hein (MC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 132 4:13:56,203/DNF LMP1 25. 1:40,594
59 Antonio Garcia (E)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Team Modena 124 3:50:16,703/DNF GT1 29. 1:44,484
5 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°3 Team Oreca Matmut 108 3:45:49,312/DNF LMP1 16. 1:36,797
44 Hideki Noda (J)
Jean de Pourtales (F)
Lola B05/40 Mazda HU07 Kruse Schiller Motorsport 94 3:50:02,015/DNF LMP2 20. 1:38,437
91 Richard Westbrook (GB)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799924 Farnbacher Racing 90 3:13:37,703/DNF GT2 37. 1:49,250
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Lavaggi LS1 AER 1 Scuderia Lavaggi 87 2:48:44,718/DNF LMP1 28. 1:41,610
32 Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 55 1:37:16,171/DNF LMP2 18. 1:37,516
45 Warren Hughes (GB)
Mario Haberfeld (BR)
WF01 Zytek 01 Embassy Racing 43 1:18:39,359/DNF LMP2 19. 1:38,109
46 Jonny Kane (GB)
Joey Foster (GB)
WF01 Zytek 02 Embassy Racing 41 1:15:06,718/DNF LMP2 22. 1:38,500
94 Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G57Z363191 Speedy Racing Team 17 0:42:17,359/DNF GT2 42. 1:50,953
Did not start:
93 Alan van der Merwe (CH)
Stéphane Lémeret (B)
Michael Outzen
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 V8X2 James Watt Automotive GT2 44. 1:51,015
In entry list:
12 xxx Lola B07/17 Judd HU03 Charouz Racing System LMP1
15 Stuart Hall (GB)
Simon Pagenaud (F)
Creation CA07 AIM 003 Creation AIM LMP1
21 xxx Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 002 Epsilon Euskadi LMP1
86 xxx Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R Snoras Spyker Squadron GT2

Top of page

Le Mans Series Round: 2

1000 km Monza

1000 KM di Monza, Le Mans Series, Monza Date: 27.4.2008

Practiced:45(LMP1 - 14, LMP2 - 15, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 12)
Started:44(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 15, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 12)
Classified:28(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 9, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 7)

Circuit length: 5,793 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 201,019 km/h

Fastest lap:Marc Gené/Nicolas MinassianNo. 7Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP1:32,449225,582 km/h(lap 124)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 03 Team Peugeot Total 173 4:59:07,955 1. LMP1 2. 1:31,957
2. 2 Alexandre Prémat (F)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Audi R10 TDI 301 Audi Sport Team Joest 173 4:59:55,627 2. LMP1 4. 1:33,330
3. 17 Harold Primat (CH)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 07 Pescarolo Sport 169 5:00:03,494 3. LMP1 12. 1:37,229
4. 15 Robbie Kerr (GB)
Bruce Jouanny (F)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Creation CA07 AIM 003 Creation AIM 169 5:00:05,607 4. LMP1 11. 1:37,062
5. 7 Marc Gené (E)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 02 Team Peugeot Total 167 5:00:09,299 5. LMP1 1. 1:31,470
6. 1 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI 204 Audi Sport Team Joest 166 4:59:16,721 6. LMP1 3. 1:33,193
7. 18 Duncan Tappy
Vanina Ickx (B)
Martin Short (GB)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 166 5:00:52,107 7. LMP1 17. 1:38,619
8. 31 Casper Elgaard (DK)
John Nielsen (DK)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 165 4:59:12,189 1. LMP2 14. 1:37,957
9. 34 Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Jos Verstappen (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn Motorsport 165 4:59:38,771 2. LMP2 9. 1:36,842
10. 27 Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Didier Theys (B)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 707 Horag Racing 164 5:00:13,240 3. LMP2 13. 1:37,845
11. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX265 B0540-HU05 RML 164 5:00:38,185 4. LMP2 18. 1:38,697
12. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 06 Saulnier Racing 163 4:59:38,025 5. LMP2 21. 1:40,174
13. 44 Jean de Pourtales (F)
Hideki Noda (J)
Lola B05/40 Mazda HU07 Kruse Schiller Motorsport 162 4:59:37,631 6. LMP2 25. 1:41,007
14. 40 Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel ASM Team 161 4:59:18,955 7. LMP2 20. 1:39,998
15. 59 Antonio Garcia (E)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Team Modena 159 5:00:09,959 1. GT1 28. 1:44,389
16. 72 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Guillaume Moreau (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventures 159 5:00:22,213 2. GT1 27. 1:44,102
17. 10 Stefan Mücke (D)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Charouz Racing System 158 5:00:35,416 8. LMP1 5. 1:34,170
18. 45 Warren Hughes (GB)
Mario Haberfeld (BR)
WF01 Zytek Embassy Racing 155 4:59:26,525 8. LMP2 23. 1:40,385
19. 73 Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)
Patrice Manopoulos (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 155 5:00:47,853 3. GT1 30. 1:45,507
20. 55 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E0 LA01064 (LB01-012) IPB Spartak Racing 153 4:59:33,638 4. GT1 31. 1:46,243
21. 91 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799924 Farnbacher Racing 151 5:00:22,076 1. GT2 37. 1:50,401
22. 33 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 151 5:00:32,017 9. LMP2 15. 1:38,180
23. 90 Pierre Ehret (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2612 Farnbacher Racing 151 5:00:48,181 2. GT2 34. 1:49,839
24. 99 Ben Aucott (GB)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing 150 4:59:25,513 3. GT2 36. 1:50,346
25. 94 Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G57Z363191 Speedy Racing Team 147 5:00:42,381 4. GT2 42. 1:52,330
26. 98 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Maurice Basso (I)
Mauro Casadei (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2450 JMB Racing 146 4:59:31,119 5. GT2 43. 1:53,174
27. 77 Marc Lieb (D)
Alex Davison (AUS)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799922 Team Felbermayr-Proton 141 5:00:41,998 6. GT2 33. 1:49,227
28. 95 Paul Daniels (GB)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799932 James Watt Automotive 135 5:00:53,334 7. GT2 38. 1:50,953
Not classified:
85 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Snoras Spyker Squadron 149 4:59:16,447/Crossed pitlane, not finish line GT2 40. 1:51,217
Disqualified:
76 Raymond Narac (F)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799923 IMSA Performance Matmut 152 4:59:11,986/Technical infrigement GT2 35. 1:50,008
Did not finish:
46 Jonny Kane (GB)
Joey Foster (GB)
WF01 Zytek Embassy Racing 146 4:30:15,638/DNF LMP2 22. 1:40,196
4 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Marc Faggionato (MC)
Richard Hein (MC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 134 4:04:28,277/DNF LMP1 24. 1:40,865
5 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°3 Team Oreca Matmut 130 4:07:28,547/Accident => accident LMP1 7. 1:35,891
16 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 121 3:30:01,623/Brakes LMP1 8. 1:36,117
96 Robert Bell (GB)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 119 3:54:38,033/Puncture GT2 32. 1:49,006
32 Juan Barazi (DK)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 116 3:28:19,297/Accident LMP2 16. 1:38,570
30 Marco Didao (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Judd 165 Racing Box 115 3:57:31,465/DNF LMP2 29. 1:44,471
41 Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Julian Schroyen (F)
Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance 94 2:54:22,588/Suspension LMP2 19. 1:39,861
75 Richard Balandras (F)
Michel Lecourt (F)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799932 IMSA Performance Matmut 86 2:58:58,301/DNF GT2 39. 1:51,057
20 Angel Burgueno (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 001 Epsilon Euskadi 73 2:13:21,793/DNF LMP1 10. 1:37,022
37 Stéphane Salini (F)
Philippe Salini (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 WR / Salini 71 2:31:41,742/Fuel pressure LMP2 44. no time
6 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°10 Team Oreca Matmut 27 0:50:36,760/Holed radiator LMP1 6. 1:35,303
88 Christian Ried (D)
Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799911 Team Felbermayr-Proton 22 0:45:27,969/DNF GT2 41. 1:51,468
26 Marc Rostan (F)
Jens Petersen (D)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Bruichladdich Radical 6 0:17:09,039/DNF LMP2 26. 1:41,785
Did not start:
14 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Creation CA07 AIM 001 Creation AIM Accident in practice LMP1 1:35,869
In entry list:
12 Greg Pickett (USA)
Klaus Graf (D)
Lola B07/17 Judd HU03 Charouz Racing System Pickett's business commitments LMP1
19 Bob Berridge (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Amanda Stretton (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER HU07 Chamberlain - Synergy LMP1
21 xxx Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 002 Epsilon-Euskadi Lack of crew LMP1
50 Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Patrick Bornhauser (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Saleen S7-R Ford 080R (1S9SB18167S000080) Larbre Competition FFSA GT race clash GT1
93 Alan van der Merwe (CH)
Michael Outzen
Stéphane Lémeret (B)
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 V8X2 James Watt Automotive GT2

Top of page

Le Mans Series Round: 3

1000 km Spa

1000 KM of Spa, Le Mans Series, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 11.5.2008

Practiced:44(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 12)
Started:41(LMP1 - 13, LMP2 - 11, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 12)
Classified:30(LMP1 - 10, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)

Circuit length: 7,004 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 189,062 km/h Attendance: 35000

Fastest lap:Marc Gené/Nicolas Minassian/Jacques VilleneuveNo. 7Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP1:59,883210,295 km/h(lap 79)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Marc Gené (E)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jacques Villeneuve (CDN)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 02 Team Peugeot Total 143 5:17:48,566 1. LMP1 3. 1:58,787
2. 2 Alexandre Prémat (F)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Audi R10 TDI 301 Audi Sport Team Joest 143 5:18:18,953 2. LMP1 4. 2:00,796
3. 6 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°10 Team Oreca Matmut 140 5:19:18,633 3. LMP1 41. 2:21,775
4. 1 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI 204 Audi Sport Team Joest 139 5:18:27,765 4. LMP1 2. 1:58,705
5. 16 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 139 5:18:41,902 5. LMP1 6. 2:04,709
6. 34 Jos Verstappen (NL)
Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn Motorsport 138 5:18:41,441 1. LMP2 8. 2:05,841
7. 27 Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Didier Theys (B)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 707 Horag Racing 138 5:18:51,828 2. LMP2 13. 2:06,955
8. 31 Casper Elgaard (DK)
John Nielsen (DK)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 135 5:18:40,957 3. LMP2 17. 2:08,322
9. 15 Stuart Hall (GB)
Robbie Kerr (GB)
Creation CA07 AIM 003 Creation AIM 134 5:18:59,273 6. LMP1 11. 2:06,062
10. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 06 Saulnier Racing 134 5:19:16,558 4. LMP2 18. 2:08,676
11. 20 Angel Burgueno (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 001 Epsilon Euskadi 133 5:18:46,953 7. LMP1 14. 2:07,051
12. 41 Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Julian Schroyen (F)
Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance 133 5:19:57,906 5. LMP2 20. 2:11,269
13. 72 Luc Alphand (F)
Guillaume Moreau (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventures 130 5:19:33,758 1. GT1 25. 2:16,797
14. 4 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Marc Faggionato (MC)
Richard Hein (MC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 130 5:19:51,715 8. LMP1 23. 2:12,692
15. 55 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E0 LA01064 (LB01-012) IPB Spartak Racing 129 5:19:34,570 2. GT1 26. 2:17,021
16. 59 Antonio Garcia (E)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Team Modena 127 5:17:53,832 3. GT1 24. 2:16,074
17. 96 Robert Bell (GB)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 126 5:19:29,226 1. GT2 29. 2:21,205
18. 77 Marc Lieb (D)
Alex Davison (AUS)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799922 Team Felbermayr-Proton 126 5:19:29,410 2. GT2 30. 2:21,361
19. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799911 Team Felbermayr-Proton 123 5:19:44,133 3. GT2 38. 2:25,830
20. 94 Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Iradj Alexander (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G57Z363191 Speedy Racing Team 123 5:19:48,617 4. GT2 40. 2:26,688
21. 99 Ben Aucott (GB)
Alain Ferté (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing 123 5:20:10,937 5. GT2 36. 2:24,551
22. 76 Raymond Narac (F)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799923 IMSA Performance Matmut 122 5:19:56,597 6. GT2 32. 2:22,332
23. 98 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Maurice Basso (I)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2450 JMB Racing 122 5:20:12,906 7. GT2 34. 2:23,812
24. 61 Peter Hardman (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 4 Strakka Racing 121 5:17:55,074 4. GT1 28. 2:19,447
25. 95 Paul Daniels (GB)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799932 James Watt Automotive 121 5:19:57,000 8. GT2 37. 2:25,109
26. 85 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Snoras Spyker Squadron 118 5:20:02,875 9. GT2 35. 2:24,482
27. 18 Joao Barbosa (P)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Mikael Forsten (SF)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 112 5:19:17,785 9. LMP1 10. 2:05,918
28. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX265 B0540-HU05 RML 111 5:18:40,613 6. LMP2 15. 2:07,539
29. 10 Stefan Mücke (D)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU01 Charouz Racing System 107 5:18:04,062 10. LMP1 5. 2:02,510
30. 26 Marc Rostan (F)
Jens Petersen (D)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Bruichladdich Radical 106 5:19:22,410 7. LMP2 22. 2:12,207
Did not finish:
17 Harold Primat (CH)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 07 Pescarolo Sport 137 5:16:20,930/Out of fuel LMP1 7. 2:05,201
33 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team Sebah 128 5:16:49,152/Electronics LMP2 9. 2:05,880
91 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799924 Farnbacher Racing 95 4:11:10,555/DNF GT2 33. 2:22,569
90 Pierre Ehret (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2612 Farnbacher Racing 93 3:59:10,984/DNF GT2 31. 2:22,314
45 Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
WF01 Zytek 02 Embassy Racing 77 4:13:40,719/DNF LMP2 19. 2:08,873
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Lavaggi LS1 AER 1 Scuderia Lavaggi 66 3:30:12,521/DNF LMP1 21. 2:11,455
32 Juan Barazi (DK)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 62 3:09:27,428/Steering LMP2 12. 2:06,349
8 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Alexander Wurz (A)
Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP 03 Team Peugeot Total 56 2:03:04,810/Accident LMP1 1. 1:58,069
75 Richard Balandras (F)
Michel Lecourt (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799932 IMSA Performance Matmut 49 2:08:58,021/DNF GT2 39. 2:26,424
40 Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel ASM Team 35 1:22:18,627/Engine LMP2 43. 2:08,224
73 Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)
Stéphane Lémeret (B)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 26 1:05:36,644/Accident GT1 27. 2:17,998
Did not start:
37 Stéphane Salini (F)
Philippe Salini (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 WR / Salini Accident in practice LMP2
44 Jean de Pourtales (F)
Hideki Noda (J)
Lola B05/40 Mazda HU07 Kruse Schiller Motorsport Accident in practice LMP2 42. no time
46 Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)
Joey Foster (GB)
WF01 Zytek 01 Embassy Racing Accident in formation lap LMP2 16. 2:08,047
In entry list:
21 xxx Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 002 Epsilon Euskadi Insuffiecient resources LMP1
30 Filippo Francioni (I)
Marco Didao (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Judd 165 Racing Box Preparation for Le Mans LMP2
93 Alan van der Merwe (CH) Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 V8X2 James Watt Automotive GT2

Top of page

Le Mans Series Round: 4

1000 km Nürburgring

Internationales ADAC 1000KM-Rennen Nürburgring, Le Mans Series, Nürburgring Date: 17.8.2008

Practiced:46(LMP1 - 16, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 12)
Started:46(LMP1 - 16, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 12)
Classified:37(LMP1 - 12, LMP2 - 13, GT1 - 2, GT2 - 10)

Circuit length: 5,137 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 174,227 km/h Attendance: 22000

Fastest lap:Nicolas MinassianNo. 7Peugeot 908 HDi FAP1:40,501184,010 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 03 Team Peugeot Total 195 5:44:58,174 1. LMP1 2. 1:39,515
2. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Marc Gené (E)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP 05 Team Peugeot Total 195 5:45:14,335 2. LMP1 1. 1:39,492
3. 2 Alexandre Prémat (F)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Audi R10 TDI 201 Audi Sport Team Joest 194 5:45:54,260 3. LMP1 4. 1:40,978
4. 1 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI 302 Audi Sport Team Joest 194 5:46:23,149 4. LMP1 5. 1:41,027
5. 10 Stefan Mücke (D)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU02 Charouz Racing System 189 5:45:11,922 5. LMP1 3. 1:40,951
6. 5 Soheil Ayari (F)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Loic Duval (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°11 Team Oreca Matmut 188 5:46:28,926 6. LMP1 8. 1:43,519
7. 34 Jos Verstappen (NL)
Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn Motorsport 188 5:46:47,256 1. LMP2 7. 1:43,169
8. 15 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Creation CA07 AIM 002 Creation AIM 187 5:45:24,521 7. LMP1 14. 1:44,005
9. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 06 Saulnier Racing 184 5:46:23,133 2. LMP2 24. 1:46,033
10. 31 Casper Elgaard (DK)
John Nielsen (DK)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 184 5:46:45,293 3. LMP2 9. 1:43,608
11. 46 Darren Manning (GB)
Joey Foster (GB)
WF01 Zytek 02 Embassy Racing 183 5:46:10,682 4. LMP2 22. 1:45,693
12. 40 Olivier Pla (F)
Miguel Amaral (P)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel ASM Team 182 5:46:20,679 5. LMP2 17. 1:44,682
13. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX265 B0540-HU05 RML 181 5:45:31,209 6. LMP2 23. 1:45,903
14. 45 Jonny Kane (GB)
Warren Hughes (GB)
WF01 Zytek 01 Embassy Racing 180 5:45:24,054 7. LMP2 21. 1:44,928
15. 32 Juan Barazi (DK)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 180 5:46:20,393 8. LMP2 15. 1:44,013
16. 33 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team 179 5:45:57,067 9. LMP2 13. 1:43,981
17. 41 Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance 179 5:46:01,529 10. LMP2 25. 1:47,106
18. 17 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Harold Primat (CH)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 07 Pescarolo Sport 176 5:45:31,837 8. LMP1 11. 1:43,654
19. 18 Joao Barbosa (P)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Martin Short (GB)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 175 5:45:01,535 9. LMP1 20. 1:44,899
20. 59 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Antonio Garcia (E)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Team Modena 172 5:45:19,408 1. GT1 30. 1:52,387
21. 44 Hideki Noda (J)
Jean de Pourtales (F)
Lola B05/40 Mazda HU07 Kruse Schiller Motorsport 172 5:45:34,339 11. LMP2 26. 1:47,233
22. 14 Stephen Simpson (RSA)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Creation CA07 AIM 001 Creation AIM 172 5:46:19,724 10. LMP1 18. 1:44,787
23. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 707 Horag Racing 170 5:46:09,385 12. LMP2 19. 1:44,828
24. 96 Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Robert Bell (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 169 5:46:26,746 1. GT2 45. no time
25. 77 Marc Lieb (D)
Alex Davison (AUS)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799922 Team Felbermayr-Proton 167 5:45:17,497 2. GT2 35. 1:58,080
26. 76 Richard Lietz (A)
Raymond Narac (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799923 Imsa Performance Matmut 167 5:46:14,998 3. GT2 36. 1:58,189
27. 99 Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ben Aucott (GB)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2466 JMB Racing 166 5:46:20,787 4. GT2 38. 1:58,769
28. 85 Peter Dumbreck (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Snoras Spyker Squadron 165 5:44:59,859 5. GT2 40. 1:59,613
29. 75 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Richard Balandras (F)
Michel Lecourt (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799932 Imsa Performance Matmut 164 5:45:02,931 6. GT2 41. 1:59,637
30. 4 Richard Hein (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 164 5:45:08,340 11. LMP1 29. 1:48,603
31. 98 Johan-Boris Sheier (F)
Peter Kutemann (NL)
Maurice Basso (I)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2450 JMB Racing 163 5:46:15,460 7. GT2 39. 1:59,459
32. 95 Tim Sugden (GB)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799932 James Watt Automotive 162 5:46:14,253 8. GT2 44. 2:00,570
33. 20 Angel Burgueno (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 001 Epsilon Euskadi 160 5:45:25,172 12. LMP1 16. 1:44,121
34. 26 Jens Petersen (D)
Marc Rostan (F)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Bruichladdich Radical 159 5:46:14,766 13. LMP2 28. 1:48,580
35. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z8S799911 Team Felbermayr-Proton 157 5:45:03,442 9. GT2 43. 2:00,463
36. 90 Pierre Ehret (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Anthony Beltoise (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2612 Farnbacher Racing 156 5:45:09,053 10. GT2 34. 1:57,897
37. 72 Guillaume Moreau (F)
Luc Alphand (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventures 140 5:46:11,334 2. GT1 31. 1:53,604
Not classified:
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Lavaggi LS1 AER 1 Scuderia Lavaggi 110 5:46:03,845 LMP1 27. 1:47,952
Did not finish:
6 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°10 Team Oreca Matmut 167 5:42:46,701/DNF LMP1 6. 1:42,292
21 Adrian Valles (E)
Shinji Nakano (J)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd 002 Epsilon Euskadi 163 5:39:15,438/DNF LMP1 10. 1:43,649
94 Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G57Z363191 Speedy Racing Team 145 5:06:19,148/DNF GT2 42. 2:00,132
55 Peter Kox (NL)
Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E0 LA01064 (LB01-012) IPB Spartak Racing 131 4:26:15,804/Drive shaft GT1 33. 1:54,712
37 Stéphane Salini (F)
Philippe Salini (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 WR / Salini 126 5:32:42,653/DNF LMP2 32. 1:54,370
91 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Richard Westbrook (GB)
Allan Simonsen (DK)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR WPOZZZ99Z7S799924 Farnbacher Racing 101 3:30:37,652/DNF GT2 37. 1:58,227
16 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 97 3:12:29,679/DNF LMP1 12. 1:43,946
73 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Jérôme Policand (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Luc Alphand Aventures 50 1:41:40,697/Accident damage GT1 46. 1:53,559
Did not practice:
30 Andrea Ceccato (I)
Ferdinando Geri (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Judd 165 Racing Box Failed scrutineering LMP2
42 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Raffaele Giammaria (I)
Lucchini LMP2-08 Nicholson McLaren 166 Ranieri Randaccio Failed scrutineering LMP2
In entry list:
93 Alan van der Merwe (CH) Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 James Watt Automotive GT2

Top of page

Le Mans Series Round: 5

1000 km Silverstone

Autosport 1000km of Silverstone, Silverstone Date: 14.9.2008

Practiced:46(LMP1 - 15, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 13)
Started:46(LMP1 - 15, LMP2 - 14, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 13)
Classified:36(LMP1 - 12, LMP2 - 11, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)

Circuit length: 5,141 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 176,696 km/h Attendance: 53000

Fastest lap:Pedro Lamy/Stéphane SarrazinNo. 8Peugeot 908 HDi FAP1:31,166203,010 km/h(lap 168)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI 302 Audi Sport Team Joest 195 5:40:24,862 1. LMP1 3. 1:31,020
2. 10 Stefan Mücke (D)
Jan Charouz (CZ)
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin HU02 Charouz Racing System 193 5:40:55,076 2. LMP1 5. 1:33,229
3. 16 Romain Dumas (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 01 Pescarolo Sport 191 5:40:45,426 3. LMP1 9. 1:34,878
4. 2 Alexandre Prémat (F)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Audi R10 TDI 201 Audi Sport Team Joest 191 5:40:47,915 4. LMP1 4. 1:32,122
5. 34 Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Jos Verstappen (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 708 Van Merksteijn Motorsport 191 5:41:09,049 1. LMP2 8. 1:34,212
6. 15 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Stuart Hall (GB)
Creation CA07 AIM Creation AIM 191 5:41:50,343 5. LMP1 15. 1:36,032
7. 17 Harold Primat (CH)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 07 Pescarolo Sport 190 5:41:24,850 6. LMP1 19. 1:36,822
8. 5 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°11 Team Oreca Matmut 189 5:41:56,904 7. LMP1 11. 1:35,266
9. 27 Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Didier Theys (B)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 707 Horag Racing 187 5:40:25,020 2. LMP2 17. 1:36,338
10. 40 Miguel Amaral (P)
Olivier Pla (F)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Quifel ASM Team 185 5:40:31,268 3. LMP2 14. 1:35,998
11. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX265C B0880-HU03 RML 184 5:40:28,897 4. LMP2 23. 1:37,753
12. 31 Casper Elgaard (DK)
John Nielsen (DK)
Porsche RS Spyder 9R6 709 Team Essex 184 5:41:37,088 5. LMP2 16. 1:36,282
13. 45 Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
WF01 Zytek Embassy Racing 184 5:42:13,095 6. LMP2 20. 1:36,920
14. 18 Joao Barbosa (P)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Charlie Hollings (GB)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 04 Rollcentre Racing 183 5:40:48,282 8. LMP1 22. 1:37,443
15. 41 Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Zytek 07S 03 Trading Performance 183 5:40:58,573 7. LMP2 21. 1:37,277
16. 4 Jacques Nicolet (F)
Richard Hein (MC)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 05 Saulnier Racing 183 5:41:01,720 9. LMP1 26. 1:39,939
17. 6 Olivier Panis (F)
Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Courage-Oreca LC70 Judd N°13 Team Oreca Matmut 183 5:41:11,617 10. LMP1 6. 1:33,324
18. 44 Jean de Pourtales (F)
Hideki Noda (J)
Lola B05/40 Mazda HU07 Kruse Schiller Motorsport 182 5:40:54,989 8. LMP2 25. 1:38,487
19. 8 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP Team Peugeot Total 182 5:41:32,282 11. LMP1 1. 1:30,359
20. 59 Antonio Garcia (E)
TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Team Modena 178 5:41:50,109 1. GT1 30. 1:45,899
21. 55 Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Peter Kox (NL)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E0 LA01064 (LB01-012) IPB Spartak Racing 177 5:41:51,921 2. GT1 29. 1:45,327
22. 72 Patrice Goueslard (F)
Guillaume Moreau (F)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Luc Alphand Aventures 174 5:40:35,911 3. GT1 31. 1:45,987
23. 35 Pierre Ragues (F)
Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Pescarolo 01 Judd 06 Saulnier Racing 174 5:41:56,354 9. LMP2 24. 1:38,282
24. 61 Peter Hardman (GB)
Nick Leventis (GB)
Darren Turner (GB)
Aston Martin DBR9 4 Strakka Racing 173 5:40:54,079 4. GT1 32. 1:46,041
25. 21 Shinji Nakano (J)
Adrian Valles (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd Epsilon Euskadi 172 5:40:55,262 12. LMP1 7. 1:34,173
26. 96 Robert Bell (GB)
Jaime Melo (P)
Ferrari F430 GTC 2408 Virgo Motorsport 172 5:41:03,268 1. GT2 33. 1:48,960
27. 77 Marc Lieb (D)
Alex Davison (AUS)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Team Felbermayr-Proton 171 5:41:15,767 2. GT2 36. 1:50,837
28. 90 Pierre Ehret (D)
Pierre Kaffer (CH)
Anthony Beltoise (F)
Ferrari F430 GT Farnbacher Racing 169 5:41:26,626 3. GT2 41. 1:53,094
29. 85 Tom Coronel (NL)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G37Z363190 Snoras Spyker Squadron 168 5:41:18,074 4. GT2 38. 1:51,686
30. 88 Christian Ried (D)
Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Team Felbermayr-Proton 162 5:40:58,349 5. GT2 43. 1:53,562
31. 98 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Maurice Basso (I)
Julien Gilbert (F)
Ferrari F430 GT JMB Racing 160 5:40:43,395 6. GT2 44. 1:53,931
32. 26 Marc Rostan (F)
Jens Petersen (D)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Bruichladdich Radical 160 5:42:05,237 10. LMP2 28. 1:41,073
33. 93 Alan van der Merwe (CH)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Michael Outzen
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 003 James Watt Automotive 159 5:40:43,890 7. GT2 45. 1:56,550
34. 94 Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R XL9AB01G57Z363191 Speedy Racing Team 158 5:41:52,170 8. GT2 42. 1:53,142
35. 46 Darren Manning (GB)
Joey Foster (GB)
WF01 Zytek Embassy Racing 156 5:41:43,547 11. LMP2 18. 1:36,768
36. 99 Ben Aucott (GB)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ferrari F430 GTC JMB Racing 145 5:41:33,037 9. GT2 37. 1:51,603
Did not finish:
32 Juan Barazi (DK)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Fernando Rees (BR)
Zytek 07S 01 Barazi Epsilon 162 5:01:52,355/DNF LMP2 12. 1:35,378
75 Richard Balandras (F)
Michel Lecourt (F)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Imsa Performance Matmut 91 3:39:55,303/DNF GT2 40. 1:52,436
14 Stephen Simpson (RSA)
Ryan Lewis (GB)
Creation CA07 AIM Creation AIM 89 4:48:09,496/DNF LMP1 10. 1:35,103
33 Andrea Belicchi (I)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Steve Zacchia (CH)
Lola B08/80 Judd HU01 Speedy Racing Team 75 2:15:54,295/DNF LMP2 13. 1:35,907
20 Angel Burgueno (E)
Miguel Ángel de Castro (E)
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 Judd Epsilon Euskadi 59 1:57:55,758/DNF LMP1 46. no time
95 Paul Daniels (GB)
Peter Bamford (GB)
Matt Griffin (IRL)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR James Watt Automotive 55 1:57:51,876/DNF GT2 39. 1:52,364
91 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Dirk Werner (D)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Farnbacher Racing 51 1:47:04,865/DNF GT2 35. 1:50,493
7 Marc Gené (E)
Nicolas Minassian (F)
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP Team Peugeot Total 45 1:13:14,887/Accident LMP1 2. 1:30,370
76 Raymond Narac (F)
Richard Lietz (A)
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Imsa Performance Matmut 38 1:13:09,537/DNF GT2 34. 1:49,852
37 Stéphane Salini (F)
Philippe Salini (F)
Tristan Gommendy (F)
WR LMP 2008 Zytek 2008-001 WR / Salini 3 0:05:32,452/DNF LMP2 27. 1:40,737

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 23.5.2009